(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

INDEX OF PATI:NTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



/^ 



1958 




UNITED STATES 
^ GOVERNMENT PRINTINC OFFICE 
WASHINGTON i 1W9 



For ..klbyth. Superintendent of Docm».nU.D.S.C«T«««,tPrintfai,0«o^W«Wn^„ 25. D.C. - Price W.OO (B«*r..) 



CONTENTS 



Page 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) 

List of Design Patentees ^^^ 

List of Plant Patentees - --- 1005 

Classification of Patents --- ^007 

Classification of Designs. __- ^085 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

. in the Official Gazette for 1958- - 1089 

List of Disclaimers - 1091 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1958 1093 



1958 
PATENTS ISSUED 

Patent^--- :-- 48,406— No. 2,818,567 to No. 2,866,972 ' inclusive^ 

Reissues -.^ 171— No. 24,413 to No. 24,583 ' mclusive. 

Designs 2,375— No. 181,829 to No. 184,203 » mclusive. 

Plant Patents. . 1 - 120— No. 1,672 to No. 1,791 .inclusive. 



I Includes 76 Patents withdrawn. 
'Includes 1 Reissue withdrawn. 
> Includes 1 Design withdrawn. 



1958 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



2.831,667. 



2.844,683. 
2,844,727. 



2,839,539. 



i 



This list includes reissue patentees 
Arranged In aooordaac* with the flnt slcnifieuit character or word of the name (in aooordanoe with city and telephone dlreetcry praotiee). 

AMP Inc. : See — Contliiaed 

Ooot«s, Harold B. 2.858.637. 

DemlOT, Henry W. 2,829,549. 

Demler, Henry W. 2.837,135. 

^Uer. Qlenwoed A. 2,845,«06. 

H*m»ell, Kemper M. 2,818,682. 

Hemmell, Kemper M.. and Duka. 2,846.108. 

Hammell, Kemper M.. and Reider. 2.842.018 

Macy James C. Re. 24,610. 

O'Keefe. Michael P. 2,823,250. 

menwm, Kenneth B. 2,818,641. 

Schmidt, Albert M. 2,862,99^. 

Sowa. Frank J. 2.883,182. 

Stoltz, Herbert C. 2,827,941. 

White, Harry B. 2,8^2,6^1. 

Yetoer, Leon K. 2,824.472. 
A. P. V. Co. Ltdy The : See— 

Qoodman, Hugh F. 2,847,126 

James, Maurice G. F., and Knott. 
A. R. F. Products, Inc. : See — 

Maclsiewskl. Arthur H.. and Goldstein. 

MaclBzewBki. Arthur H., and Rlddlford 

Prxedpelskl, AndneJ B. 2,849,604. 
A/S Atlas : See— 

Westerdahl, Henry. 2.841.816. 
A/S Protan ft Helgerud. Ovvlnd.* See — 

HeUerud. Oyyind. and Olsen. 2,839.410. 
A. S. R. Products Corp. : See — 

Trelss, Herman G. 2.831,601. 
A/S Sadolln ft Holmblad : See — 

Clauson-Kaas, Niels K. P. W. 2,834 789 

Blmlng. Niels, Nielsen, and Clauson-Kaas. 
A ft W Machine Co.. The : See — 

Alix. Elmer C, and Wilson. 2,855,960. 
Aacon Contracting Co., Inc. : See — 

Cadillac, John G. and R. T. 2,841,278, 
Aagaard, Leif, to National Lead Co. Process for Drodncinc 

jS^M^U ^^'' *°2. "• Espenschled. to National Lead Co. 

ts&llJ'U^'l'i 2*i'i%T °"^^* '"^"^ Phosphate.: 
Aagaard^aul M. : flfe^ 
A ~®f!"**S?*"'. ^^•»" ^" **«' Aagaard. 2,825.089. 

£16^8^1 129^1?" ^""^^^ construction. 2.852.027, 
Aamodt. ^iartin A h. Card dividing elements in card flUng 

drawer. 2.855.9S6, 10-14-58, C\. 129—16.7. ^ 

Aannertld, Slgflrd A. to Pyror Ltd. Method and apparatoi 

for driving off volatile constituents from finely divided 

solid matter. 2,821.461. 1-28-68, a. 28—227. 
AannerQd, SigQrd A to Pyror Ltd. Electrolyte level contr<d 

20^^57*° electrolytic cells. 2,844,533, 7-22-58. O. 

Aardahl, Siffvard : See — 

Au^fS^'J^^ ^•' B^^fhen. and AardahL 2,860.486. 
^'^n?^u' R«*°bardt O. to Aktiebolaget Qotaverken. Hold 

Aase. Arnold S.. and L. L. Bolstad. to Minneapolls-Honeywrfl 
Regulator Co Foamed epoxy resin composition and method 
of making. 2,831.820. 4-22-58, Cl. 260—2.5. 

'^"-ir^*'cf '^24^5?*''^* *^" '**' trousers legs. 2.822,596, 
Aasland. Byron T. : 800^ 

• AK-«^*^S**'v'®*'5 T." *^,*«^»^. »»d Loathan. 2.860.718. 

Abadlr Boushra T.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for 

alkylating phenol. 2.865.966. 12-23-68. Cl. 260—624. 
Abate. Anthony : See — 

AK *^1f"ll'""™' ^"U'*^- Hoeppner, and Abate. 2,834,833. 
JJi^i "^'IPS?; •2.^*y"'t«n -^'f?: Co. Count transferring 
devices. 2.841.334. 7-1-58. Cl. 235 — 92 
Abbatiello, Vincent A. : Bee — 

Llga. Joaeph D., and AbbatleUo. 2,846.661. 
Abbe, Carl H, : See — 

Miskel, John J., Abbe, Sarasln, and Thalke. 
Abbey, Anthony: Bee — 

Parker. Robert P., and Abbey. 2,830,011. 

^^^li. Harold O. Skip transfer conveyers. 
9-30-58. Cl. 214 — 89. 



A and A Ftonot Ok : ..^ 

Johnson. Randall W. 2,826,281. 
A-B-C Packaging Machine Corp. : See — 

Neal, James L., and1ttcer--j2365,117. 
A. B. B. N. Bklunds Mekanlaka Verkstad : Bee— 

Bklund, Ellas N. 2,835,156. 
AB Lindahls Mekaniska : See — 

Llndabl, Henning W. 2,843,931. 
A B Svenska Fl&ktfabrlken : See — 

AUander, Claes, and Lanne. 2.848,061. 

Gustafsson, Stig. 2,864.459. 

U)fgren, Bror. Oholm. and GusUfsson. 2.826.397 

Magnnsson. Folke. 2.830.386. 

Oholm. Gustav. 2,830,716. 
A/B Svenska Masklnverken : See — 

DaUn, David. 2.822.136. 
A-B Svenska Skolastfabrlken : See — 

Davidson, Carl A. 2,866,227. 
AB Tliorell ft Persson : See — 

Schechter, Richard. 2,841.074. 
A. C. B. Machinery Ltd. : See — 

Lunn, Richard T. 2,848.129. 
ACP Industries, Inc. : See — 

Abel, Joseph C. 2,885,211. 

Armstrong. James F. 2,846,994. 

Bilderback. Laveme W. Be, 24,543. 

Brown. Morris C. 2.840.065. 

C.irlson. Harold A. 2,857,146. 

Carlson. Harold A., and Eickmann. 2,823.010 

Carlson, Harold A., and Eickmann. 2.8^6.404. 

Carlson. Harold A., and Eickmann. 2,838 293 

Carlson, Harold A., and Moseley. 2.847 021 

Clade. Robert. 2.861.773 ' • • • 

Coffey, Irven E. 2,834,299. 

Purrcr. John R. 2,834..303. 

Furrer. John R. 2.863.401. 

Glynn, William J. 2.823.018. 

Goodridge Laurence M. 2.856.910. . 

Harbulak. Harry J. 2.839.010. 
Harbnlak, Harry J. 2,866.864. 
Henning. Otto. 2,832.576. 
' Johnson, Eldon A. 2.826.16S. 

Johnson. Eldon A., and Compton. 2.856.680 



2.840.003. 



Johnson. Eldon A.', and White. 
Johnson. John A. 2.859.032. 
^"g^j'^^^ Wallace N.. Rayburn. BUck. and Schmidt 

Korte. Alfred t:. 2.829.541. 

Korte. Alfred C. 2.856,8(52 
Korte. Alfred C. 2.857,203. , 

teel'Sre^w- j"- ' 2"§2V^r6'"""^ '-'"'''''' 

Ka7ii.-'#o°;^?/-2%»4'^' °"'^- ^•^"•«^»- 

Mullikin, Forrest T. 2.'827.b00.' 

Nlemeyer. Edgar W. 2.829,540. 

Purvis. John L. 2,821.215. . 

Rayburn. Charles C.. Black, and Schmidt 2,821.159. 

Rayburn. Charles C. and Horsman. 2.840.18i. 

Runken. Gerd. 2.863,400. 

Schllchtlng, Frederick P. 2.834.240. 

Schmidt Herman A. 2,832,308. 

Shumate. Charles R. 2.836,890. 

Smith, Robert J. 2,823,020. 

Swing, David J., and Ciawlytko. 2.856.483 

Srargulskl. Jesse L. 2,884,586. *'°°°'*^' 

Thome, Leslie K.. and Carlson. 2.887.322 

White. John J. 2,826.961. . »'.o-t*. 

Wynn, Robert O. 2.828.888. 

Wynn. Robert O. 2.866.263. 

^•.?; t- */b^-. b -^te^e" d'Appareils de Mesare et de Ubo- 
ratolre (Soclete Anonyme) : See — *»w 

Joumier. Eugene. 2.850.697. 
A 4 E Tool and Gage Co. (Inc.) : See — 

Herdkloti. Earl W. 2.838.166 
A. F. P. Engineering Ltd. : See — 
^♦Williams, Harold E. 2.825.413. 
AMI Inc. : See — 

. .,Y.*?<*«"*«' H«"y H. 2.850.285. 
AMP Inc. : See — 

Berg. Quentln. 2.839.824 

Broske, William F. 2,850,802. 

Cobangh. Robert P., and Klingler. 2,868,846. 



2,841.937. 



2,864.159, 



Abbey, John 
seal plates. 



kB&.isT&Si:^ci. s&' "*^ ""'*-' 



INDBX OF PATENTS. 1968 



Fabbri. to Italo Mini. 



Stopper 
2.849.141. 8-2ft-B8. O. 21B — 40. 



and Peterson. 



2.820.741. 
2.833,696. 



▲bbUtl. Amaldo. and G 

foe bottles and the like. ... 

Abbott, Arthor R., to Eastern Air DeTleea, Inc. Temperature 
compensation for a routing electric machine. 2,832.908, 

^_2Q_5ft Ql 310 17r 

Abbott, Berenice. Camera. 2.860.566, 11-18-58. CI. J^t— 11. 

Abbott, Carl 8.. H. T. Hunt, Jr., and L. Dutton ; said Abbott 

and Dutton aasors. to J. N. Faarer Co., Inc. Conreyor 

lubricator. 2,848.068, 8-19-58. CI. 184—15. ^ ^^ ^ . ■ 

Abbott. Chester, and G. B. Henderson. Jr.. to Lockheed Air- 

craft Corp. Apparatus useful in painting aircraft. 

2,829,682. i-8-6C CI. 98—115. ^ ^ „ _. ^ 

Abbott. Donald C. Machine for forming hollow sand-renn 

eorea and monlds. 2,866.666, 10-21-68. a. 22—40. 
Abbott. Frank B. Magnetic type time compensator for beam 

steering. 2.825,043. 2-26-68. CL 840—16. /, 

Abbott, George F., Jr.. to Bell Telephone Laboratorie8,\ Inc. 
Ferromagnetic translating apparatus. 2.843.838, 7-15-68. 
CI. 340—166. 
Abbott. George. F., Jr., and A. «. Joel, Jr., to B^l Telephone 
Laboratories. inc\ Bandom senrlos scanning system. 
2,833.5."55. 9-23-587 CI. 179—18. 
Abbott. Harold W., and J. J. Suran. to General Electric Co. 
Signal translating device. 2.863,136, 12-2-68. a. 340—174. 
Abbott, Henrr H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Sta- 
tion identideaUon derlee; 2,820,100. 1-14-68, CL 179—17. 
Abbott, Henry B.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Sub- 
scriber line concentrating STttem. 2,820,108, 1-14-68, CL 
17g_18. 
Abbott, Henry H., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Magnetic core circuits, 2,849.5S9, 8-26-r68, CI. 179—90. 
Abbott. Henry H., and R. D. WUliams. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Telephone system InTolTlng the dialing 
of estenslon stations at a cordless PBZ. 2,866.463, 
10_7,88, a. 179—27. 
Abbott. John A., Jr.: £ree — 

Andreopoulos, George C, and Abbott 2.861,266. 
Abbott Laboratories : See — ^ ^ 

Braaten. WiUard C, Debus, and Bauer. 2,858,329. 
CUrk. Robert K., Jr. 2.823,203. 

Clemence, Le Roy W., Leffler, and Kraeger. 2,843.614. 
Gushing. Ira 6., Kratovil, and De Rose. 2,830,932. 
Daris. Raymond V. jtnd Cushlng . 2.845,369 
Depison, Frank W., Jr., Friedland. a 

2 834 714. 
De Rose, Anthony F. 2,846.416. 
Endlcott. Clarence J.. Prlckett, and Dallaris. 
Frelfelder, Morris. 2J28.829. 
Friedland. Waldo C. Denison, and Peterson. 
Frost, Douglas V. 2,827.377. 
Hamlin. Kenneth E. 2.862.034. 
Hasbrouck Richard B. 2.856,421. 
niich, George M., Jr.. and Robinson. 2.822.392. 
Klaas. Nicholas P., and Osterberg. 2.888.691. 
McGrew. Robert F.. and Tomer. 2.848.999. 
McMlnn, Roland A., and Hartep. 2,837,091. 
Ryan. George R. 2.832338. 
Ryan. George R. 2.886.179. { 

Ryan, George R. 2.848,996. 
Ryan, George R. 2,852.024. 
Schmidt. John L., Moore, 

2.828^28. I : • 

Sommers. Arroiger H. 2.848.449 ' .„-..„ 
Stalnbrook. Charles A., and Hoffhine. 2,830,982. 
Tabem, Donalee L., and Storey. 2^67,62^ 
Tabbert. Donna S. 2.834.345. i 
Taylor, Julius D. 2,864.821, I 
Weston, Arthur W. 2.853.493. 
Weston, Arthur W.. and Hamlin. 2,819.269. 
Weston, Arthur W., and Hamlin. 2,861,072. 
Weston. Arthur W.. Jeffries, and Geisxler. 2.850,531. 
Zaugg. Harold E. 2.843,635. .^ . . 

Abbott Machine Co.. Inc. : See — 
Abbott, Samuel L. 2.846.730. 
. Perry. Winthrop L. 2,827.244. _.,.... ^ 

' Abbott, Robert IT., and O. M. MeiseL Expansible skewback 
buck stay bands. 2,840,864, 6-24-58, CI. 268 — 26. 
Abbott. Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co.. Inc. Textile draft- 
ing. 2.846,730, 8-12-58. CT. 19—130. 
Abbott. Thomas 1. : Bee — 

Tackel. Edward C. and Abbott. 2.856.283. 
Abbott. William E.. and R. Balent, to United State* of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Foel-breeder fuel 
element for nuclear reactor. 2.852.460, 9-16-68, CL 
204 — 193.2. 
Abbott William E.. and R. Balent, to United States of Amer- 
lca.^tomlc Energy Commission. Fuel-breeder element for 
a naelear reactor. 2,868,448. 9-23-68. CL 204—193.2. 
Abbrecht. Richard L.. and B. Vroom, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Record-controlled computing recording 
system. 2.865,568. 12-23-58. O. 285 — 61.8. 
Abdo. Roger J., to Wade, Wenger ft Associates, Inc. Brush 

mop. 2,823.400. 2-18-68, CI. 16— 1?4. 7 

Abe. Kasue : See— 

Okeda. Hideo. Tanignchi. Kaji. and Abe. 2.880,071. 
Abe Matato. T. Tamano. T. Kosn. and M. Kusamoto. 
■lymoelaTine and manufacture of ergot allcalolds by culture. 
2.&6.«75. 6-20-68. CI. 260—285.6. 
Abe. Yasoo. T. Hamkawa. H. Ishikawa^ T. Mlki, M. Suml, and 
T. TtM, to Takeda Pbamaeeotlcal Industries, Ltd. 
Preparation of racemie santonin. 2,886,604^ 6-27-08. CL 
260—848.8. 



Abe. Tasnq, T. Hamkawa, H. Ishlkawa, T. Mlki, M. Sumi. 
and T. Toga, to Takeda Pharmaceutical Industries. Ltd. 



Temsten. and Frdfelder. 



V 



DehvatlTes of 2-keto-2,3,4,5.6,7,8,10-octahydronaphthTl-(17- 

metliane and a process for preparing . them. 2,862,953, 

12-2-58. CI. 260 — 464. 
Abel, Frederick, to The Huffman Mfg. Co. Lawn mower 

with adjustable wheel mounting assembly. 2.848.869, 

8-26-68. CI. 56—25.4. 
Abel. George J., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Automatic sewing 

units. 2.856.873, 10-21-68, CI. 112—156. 
Abel. George J., to The Singer Mfg. Co. Contour sewing 

machines. 2,863,408, lit-9-58, CI. 112—2. 
Abel. Gerhard, deceased (by M. Abel, widow and heir and 

guardian or trustee of minor heirs), and A. Wohnhas, to 

Rohm A Haas G. m. b. H. Croes-Unked acrylic anhydride 

rerpolymer cation exchanger. 2,860,100. 11-11-68. CL 

Abel, Jack.' Antenna mount for Tehldes. 2,833.849, 6-6-68, 

CI. 174 — 15.1. 
Abel. Joseph C. to ACF Industries, Inc. I^tch for railway 

car hatch corer. 2.885.211, 6-20-68. CL 106 — 877. 
Abel, Margarete : See — 

Abel. Gerhard. 2,860.109. 
Abel. Martin L.. to Tann Corp. Retainer for external ball 

surface of a bearing. 2,825.608. 3-4-58. Cl. 308 — 72. 
Abele. Richard D.. to Detroit Harvester Co. Quick detach- 
able head. 2,822.200, 2-4-68, Cl. 287—89. 
Abelew, Harry H.. to Mackay Radio and Telegraph Co. 

Signal selector device. 2.834,003. 5-0-68, Cl. 340—164. 
AbelT, Arthur S. Water aerator. 2,866.618. 12-28-68, Cl. 

261—93. 
Abell Donald R. : See — 

feenyon, Alonzo F.. Abell. and' Hull. 2.840,724 
Abell. Donald E., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Motor con- 
trol with inertia compensating systems. 2.862,161. 11-26- 
58. Cl. 318 — 6. 
Abell-Howe Co. : Bee — 

Nyblom, CariE. 2.861.860. , ^ ^^ ^_ ,^ 

Abell. Robert H. Tilting work holder. 2.861,331, 11-25-68, 
n. 29—284. ^i. 

Abeln, James M. : Bee — ~ . ^ 

Anderson, Harry V. 2,828,487. 

Abelsoni^-Arthur : 8e« — ^^ ^ 

Taylor, James Ly and Abelton. 2.64LM6. • 
Abendroth. Richard E. Drill mounting. m838,079, 6-10-68, 

CL 144—105. ■ ^ . ' 

Aber Co., The : 8»9 — 

Petrofsky. Paul E. 2,841.193. 
Aber, Homer a., to J. I. Case Co. Tractor mounted com 

harvester. 2.834,171, 5-13-68. CT. 60—18. 
Aber, Homer B., and R. B. Kennlentt, to J. I. Case Co. 
Tractor mounted liarvester. 2,851,841, 9-16-68, Cl: 
56—15. ' . 

AbeVe. Joseph F. : Bee— " « „> » 

Bovey, Frank A., and Abere. 2,826,564. 
Aberer, Frank E. : Bee — 

Talge, Henry J., and Aberer. 2,848.028. 
Talge. Henry J„ and Aberer. 2,861.074. 
Aberle, Robert C.. to General Blectrlc Co. Washing machine 

having soap dispenser. 2.819,600. 1-14-68, Cl. W— 17. 
Aborle, Roy, to Southworth Machine Co. Inverting mech- 

anl«ms. ^,862,629, 12-2-58, Cl. 214—1. 
Abematby. Frank W. : Bee — 

Raynolds. David W.. Abemathy, and Smith. 
Abgarian. Aram. Collapsible golf bag carrier. 

10-7-68. a. 280—41. 
Abitibl Power A Paper Co. Ltd. : Bee — , 

Hale. Edward C., and Stokes. 2.R25..'^88. . • . ' 
Stokes. Joseph L., and Attle. 2,840,127. 
Yan. Maxwell M., and Borchers. 2.854,372. 
Abkowlti, Stanley, and b^ 8. Buach, to Mallora-Sharon Titan- 
ium Corp. TlUniom base alloys. 2.819,958, 1-14-68, CL 
76 — 175.6. 
Abkowits, Stanley, and P. B. Moorhead, to Mallory- Sharon 
Titanium Corp. Titanium base Tanadiom-iron-aluminam al- 
loys. 2.819.989, 1-14-68, CL T6— 176.6. 
Abkowits, Stanley, and P. E. Moorhead. to Mallory-Sbaron 
Titanium Corp. Titanium base alumlnum-tantalum-colum- 
bium alloys. 2,864,698. 12-10-68, CL 76—176.6. 
Abkowltt, Stanley, and P. E. Moorhead. to Mallory-Sharoa 
Titanium Corp. Titanium base alpha alnmlnum-colum- 
blumtantalum aUoy. 2.804,699. 12-16-68, Cl. 76 — 175.6. 
Able, Edward T., W. Krleger and J. DeRulter. to B. K. 
Sweeney Mfg. Co. Towing devices for helicopters. 
2,826.431. 8-11-68. Cl. 280—474. „ _ 

Able, Edward T.. and J. De Rulter, to B. K. Sweeney Mf«. Co. 

Tow bars for aircraft. 2,864.261, 9-30-58. Cl. 280—416. 
Ablor. Julius. Multiple story building structure. 2.846.7S1. 

o I2_58 (71 20 1 

Abos. Ralph L. and B. L., and C. A. Stuewe. Water softener. 

2,841.286. 7-1-68. Cl. 210—278. 
Abos, Ramon L. : See — ^ ., ^ ..>.. 

Abos. Ralph L. and R. L.. and Stuewe. 2.841.286. 
AbpUnalp. Robert H.. % to J. J. Boessler. Dispensing 

for aerosols. Re. i4,566. 10-2S-68, Cl. 299— *6. 
Abplanalp, Robert H., H to J. J. Baeasler. Dispensing 

for aerosols. 2.819.116. 1-7-68, a. 299—96. 
Abplanalp. Robert H.. % to J. J. Baessler. Valve teeter for 
aerosol dlspcBsiag mitts. 2,868,316, 12-9-68. a. 78 — 46. 
Abraham. Herbert, to The Rvberoid Co. fU>*ngle. 2.818.82S, 
, 1-7-68. Cl. 108— 7. 



2.829.027. 
2,866,208, 



cap 
cap 



.1 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Co. Power op- 
8-12-68. CL 188— 



Abrahani, Herbert, to The Boberoid Co. 

7-1-58, Cl. 108—7. 
Abraham. James G.. to The National Supply 

erated brake for drawworks. 2,847.094. " 

151. y7 

Abrahams. Alexander I. : Bee — ' ^ 

Schoengold. Herbert 2,840.177. 
Abramltis. Walter W., to Armour and Co. Insecticidal com- 

'?2S8'*a*l67^?**** "' combating Insects. 2,841,621. 
Abrams. 'Albert W., and E. 'S. Weiss. Newspaper vending 

machine. 2,854.168, 9-30-58, CL 221— 39. 
Abrams. Arthur J. : Bee — 

Cohn Eugene, and Abrams. 2,819.162. 
^°St.^' ?e>*n*rd W., and J. Arbmnan, to aerite Corp. 
AK^^**^5*> f^'^c 2,861,264, 11-18-68, CT. 840—3. 
Abrams, Charles S. : Bee — 
■ Kaueman, David, and Abrams. 2,830.871. 
Abrams. Donald P., to David Berg A Co. Meat-curing injec- 
tion machine. 2.821. ftOl, 2-4-58. Cl. 99— 257 
Abrams, Edward, and N. H. Sherwood, to The B. jp. Goodrich 

Co. Treatment of celluloslc yams by rubbery material. 

and textiles thereof. 2,840.442. 6-24-58. Cl. 8 — 18. 
■^^ o^'?S «.l'''^*"« ^- Display stand for selling notions. 

2.857.694. 10-28-58. Cl. 40—7. 
Abrams, Irving il., to Chemical Process Co 



2,846.706, 8-ft-68. CL 
Tropea. St>eed indieator. 



Co., Inc. 
marhlnss. 



ligb^smsd 



Shingle. 2,841,099. Actego^Alfonso IL CottlBg tooL 

Aciemo, Carmine Vi to S. 

2.833,877, 5-6-6 B, CI. 200—66. 
AckeU. Joseph J.J to Dow Jones 4 

control system for line resting 

8-6-68. a. 199- -18. 
Aeken, MarshaU F, : Be*— 

Overholt, Doiiald C, Peterson, and Acken. 2,862,419. 
Adcer Donald S. to B. I. du ^nt de Nemoars and C^ 

Purine derlvatl' es. 2,844,577, 7-22-58, Cl. 260—254. 
'**^^'"'. ^P^^^ A to ^- I- <la Pont de Nemours and C*. 

Pyrimidine der^vatUws. 2.844,618. 7-22-68. CL 260 — 

Acker. Douglas B. to Tlmpte Bros., Inc. Locking and adjust- 
28^^-57 foi trailer bogles. 2,835.604. 5-20-68. CL 

Acker, Ellsworth ( . : Bee — 

G«mmlli. Adr an M., and Acker. 2,819.491. 
Acker, Ellsworths a., and L. O. Young, to W. R. Grace ft Co. 

oii'".t"^''^'."'?.»^"^°« *Ke°t for varnishes. 2,868,284. 10- 
^S— u8 Cl. 2n0^-419. 

^*^f2-''>3-68'*Cl 5¥4_J''**°*'"P** record player. 2,866,688, 

-nims, irvmg M to Chemical Process Co. Cation exchange ^'feen'^sSis?^^^ «"*• «" 

rMlns having phosphorus acid functional groups and metTi-/Alckeret. Jakofes tnd C. Keller to Aktlengeeellschaft Fuer 
od of prenaratlon thereof IHiAHxa f-22-68. CK^TTechnlsche Stu lien. Dual unit jft proffion Phuit f^ 

'aircraft. 2.820,599.1-21-58.0.244—16 v^^^ i^ 

Ackerman. Artho^ H.. Jr. Dispensing apparatus. 



thereof. 2,844,540, 



Tool coupling. 2,841.261, 7-1-58. Cl. 



H. West, 
2,86i;825, 



to Cambridge Thermionic 
11-25-58, Cl. 287—62.06. 



preparation 

260—2.2. 

Abrams. Irving M.. to Chemical Process Co. Ion exchange 

o^n^o**.' '■eaace<J water content 2,855,371. 10-7-58. Cl. 
^oO-^^.l. 

Abrams, Israel J., H. M. Hughes, and L. Kranss. to the United 
MUtes of America as represented by the Secretary of the 

o*ollKa %^^^l* multiplying measuring tape. 2,824.374, 
*— *»>— 08, Cl. 3*— 140r 
Abram.^ Ralph. 

192—66. 
AbraniH. Ralnh. and W 
Corp. Control knob. 
Abrams, Stanley T. : Hee 

Peterson, Walter H.. Abrams, and Stress. 2,860 104 
Abrams, Victor R.. to W. F. and J. Barnes Co. Sterilizing 

apparatus. 2 824,344.2-25-68.0.21-80. 
Abrams. Victor R. Method and apparatus for sterilising ar- 

tides. 2.832,106. 4-29-58, Cl. 21—78. 
Abrams, Victor R. Method and apparatus for sterlliilng 

containers. 2,835,003. 5-20-58. Cl. 21—78. 
Abramson, .Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Eloctrlc 
socket and support holder for portable display lighting 
outfits. 2.864,070. l2-9-.'>8. Cl. 339—99. 
Abramson, Oscar and S. BUnd unit 2,819.490, 1-14-68, Cl 

20 — 63. ' 

Abramnon. Stephen : Bee — 

Abramson. Oscar and 8. 2,819.499. 
Abrasive Co. of America, The : See — 
Johnson. Willlnm L. 2,857.879. 
Abrasive Machine Tool Co. : £fee — 
Schafranik, Erich. 2,860.930. 
Abrasive and Metal Products Co. : Bee — 
Gregor, John R. 2,860,960. 
Gregor. John R.. and KlsUer. 2.860,961. 
Aba. Alfred J., to. Technical OU Too>Corp.. Ltd. Inclination 
and directional recorder. 2.829,443, 4-8-68, Cl. 33 — 205.6 
'^^^h ^Jl>*^K°^ ^- ^^■'I'ns Jure. 2.865.180, 12-23-58, 

Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktlengesellschaft : fie*-7- 
Peters, Frelmut 2.830,108. 
Peters. Frelmut. 2, 8:52.813. 
I»hllipp. Frits. 2,802,641. 
Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

De Woody. Charles M. 2.826.266. 
Ace Tackless Corp. : Kee — 

Ktnt. Samuel J., and Sower. 2.821.714. 
Achenbach. John C. to Radio Corp. of America. Fine tun- 
ing control system for television receivers having same 
range on each channel. 2,864,946, 12-16-68. Q. 250 — 20. 
Acheson. Louis K.. to The Hoover Co. Suction noxzle with 
suction powered agitator. 2,825.925. 3-11-58. Cl. 15 — 354. 
Achilles, Frans R. Method of manufacturing sliaped prooel- 
^ lents. 2,852,369. 9-16-68. Cl. 52— .6. »^ i* i~ 

■^*Jj'^-. Maurice B.. and A. H. Mllstine, Mo to H. Shapiro. 
Vertical Venetian blind. 2.827,966, 8-2^-68, Cl. 160—172. 
Achler, Maurice B., and A. H. Mllstine. Mo to H. Shapiro. 
construcHon. 2,828.817. 4-1-68, O. 



blind 



and A. H. 

blind construction 



Mllstine. H) to H. Shapiro. 
^844.199. 7-22-4S8. 



2,1 



Venetian 

160—168 
Achler. Maurice E., 

Vertical Venetian 

Cl. 1«0— 173. 
Achler, Maurice B.. 

Vertical slat blind. 2.849.068, 
Achtellik, Gerard J. : See— 

Constahle. James M.. and Achtellik. 2.833,932 
Achuff, (jeorge W.. and C. W. Neff. to Achuff Railway Bu 



and A. H. 



Mllstine. Mo to 
8-26-68. Cl. 



n. Shapiro. 
160— 177. 



for hot boxc 



Co. Protective apparatus 

11-4-68, CL 808—1. 
Achuff Railway Supply Co. : Bee — y-^. 

Achuff. George W., and Neff. 2,869,069.' ^ 
Aclego, Alfonso B. Adapter head for tool handle. 

6-0-58, CI. 30—1. 
Aclego, Alfonso B. Combination sheath and tool 

knife blade. 2.833.030, 5-6-58. Cl. 30 — 299. 



2.659. 



2.833,032, 
holder for 



7-22-58. Cl. 22^—139. ~~ " 2.844.284. 

Ackerman, Benson F., and J. Gelger, to Q>lumbia Broadcast- 
}°« System, Inc. Electronic switch. 2,863,061, 12-2-68. 

Ackerman, Charlei M. : See — 

Beauvals. Reiie G.. NellL and Ackerman. 2.866.165. 
Ackerman, Chest* W . to L. W. Fierbaugh, D. S. ^'ebeter. 

r8ll3.251.1^2-9|ircl.';S!i°l?. ^'* illuminating devic 
Ackerman. Frank S^. Stuffing box for oil wells %v ;th blow-out 

preventer. 2.83 B.318, 0-17-58. Cl. 286 — 34. 
Ackerman. Harok S., to J, F. Baler. Midget gas fired hot 

water boiler. 2 841.124, 7-1-58. Cl. 122—214. 
Ackeman, Herve;' W., Jr., to B. I. do Pont de Nemonn 

and Co. Regeierated cellulose packaging materials aad 

process of mak ng same. 2,819.984,1-14-68, Cl. 117—76. 
Ackerman, Joseph I.. Jr., P. B. Edwards, R. M. Smith, C F. 

Brundage and M. Dwyer, to United SUtes of America. 

Navy. Bjectlor device. 2,845,002. 7-29-68. Cl. 89—1. 
Ackerman Paul I Coupling for piping sections. 2.847.237, 

8— 1— — o8. Cl. 287 — 54. 

"^nT,?^?"' ^^7"^l^ h' ®- ^- ^"'*' *"• H. Miles, Jr.. and H. C 
Ulll, to Unite I States of America. Army. Urates for 
packaging ammunition. 2.835,881, 5-20-68. Cl. 206 — 66. 
Ackermann. Kranx : See — 

Doennenberge ■. Max. Ackermann. and Slegrlst. 2.842,646. 
Slegrist, Ado f B.. and Ackermann. 2.828.817. 
Slegrist Ado f E., and Ackermann. 2,846,419. 
Ackermann. Frani , to Ciba Ltd. Water-soluble salts of ds- 
rlvatives of 4 :,4'-diamlnoetUbene-2 : 2'-di8ulfonic acid for 

2"84089?8!5!4'cf 211^9.' **'*"^*^ *'"'" "^**'*'»- 
Ackermann. Hans j See — 

Schetty, Otrido, Ackermann. and Beffa. 2.829.140. 
^ckermann. Hans, to J. R. Gelgy A.-O. Afetallisable aso 

&'a,2!l5Tc^''260^l5i'°^^^ compounds thereof. 
Ackermann. Hans, ahd O. Schettv, to J. R. Geigy. A. Q. Aao 

dyestuffs. 2,824.094, 2-18-58. Cl. 260 — 140. 
Ackermann, Hans, and G. Schetty, to J. R. Geigy. A.-O. 

Coniplex chromium compounds of mettalisable monoaso dre- 

stuffs. 2,830.980. 4-15-58, Cl. 260—147. 
Ackermann. Hans, and O. Schetty. to J. R. Geigy. A. O. Metal- 

lisable monoaso dyestuflis and complex heavy metal eoas- 

pounds there<rf. 2.865,394, 10-7-68, Cl. 260—149. 
Ackermann. Otto : See — 

Reck. Edward F. W.. and Ackermann. 2^58.476. 
Ackermann. Panl : See — r 

KSIbel, Herbert, and Ackermann. 2.853,369. 
Ackers, Harry, to BTR Industries Ltd.. and Rownson Dnw ft 

Clydesdale Ltd. Flexible conveyor belts. 2.839:180. 

«-si7-.'i8. Cl. 108—201. ,««,««, 

Ackert. Rudolf, and K. Klaeb. Oscillating sieves, 

the like. 2.837.210. 6-3-58. O. 209 — #00. 
Acklest Virgil B. Machine for glaalng doughnuts and tha 

like. 2,864.945, 10-7-68. Cl. 118—16. «»« »• 

Ackles, Virgil E. Means for delivering bodies of raw dongh 

to a body of hot fat in a dough frying machine. 2,803,379, 

Ackley, Amos.' to R. W. Hartnett Co. Pellet marking raa« 

diine. 2.8,^9.689, 11-11-58. Cl. 101—35. 
Ackley, Bdward M.. to R. W. Hortnett Co. Klethod of making 

a curved die. 2,863.837, 12-0-58, Cl. 76 — 107 
Ackley. Richard B., to Kiekhaefer Corp. Machine for Inject- 
ing sand into core, molds. 2,842,815. 7-16-68, Cl. 22 — 10. 
Ackwe Mfg. Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Weber. Albert. 2.866.612. 
Acme Appliance Mfg. Co. : Bee — 
Preston, Don FT 2.833.346. 
Acme Brick Co. : Bee — 

Slaughter. Gibbs M. 2,859.716.. 
Acme Hosierv Mills. Inc. : Bee — 
Carden. Warner L. 2,866,764. 



\ 



screens or 



/ 



IKDBZ OF PATBNT8. 1M» 



LIST OF PATBNTBB6 



▲cm* InduitrlM. Inc.: Be* — 

Smith, Lewis R.. and Ambrose. 2,847,102. 
▲CBM-Newport Steel Co. : 0ee— 

Somen. Blchard L, and Petiy. , 2,858,145. 
Aoae Pi«<^on Prodaets, Inc. : Be«-^ 

Snow. John B. 2,859.928. 
Acme Steel Co. : Bee — 

Blade. Donald B.. ColUns. Wognom, and Ott. 2,831,422. 

Dahm.JohnW. 2.808.038. 

Falck-Pcdenen, KJell A. 2,831,380. 

Hall. Harchand B. 2.833.480. 

Hall. Harchand B. 2,8«4,582. 

Hall. Harchand B., and Winkler. 2,853.038. 

MIchelet, Charles J.. Careney, and Robinson. 2,849,066. 

Paehter. Jnhn J. 2.838.1T0. 

Beed. Qeorse H. 2^61.269. 

Reed, George H.. and Poroelll. 2,830,708. 

Stanioa. Godfrey. 2.804,056. 

Straits. Ernest J. 2,837.392. 

Thornberry. Jaae* M.. and ModjeakL 2.832.243. 

Winkler. AlTln L.. and Wognom. 2.846,218. 
Acme yislble Records. Inc. : See — 

Delnleln. Victor B.. and Anderson. 

Gray, Walter W. 2.828.082. 

Heoiignton. Harry W. 2,832,850. { 

Tod. Allan H. 2,841,066. 

Watwm. WUliam J. 2.823.63«. { 
Aeon Bnglneerlng Co. : 8e» — 

MorrtsTBarlL. 2.825,909. 
Aeosta, Jorge A. Separating conditioner. 

CI. 210—525. 
▲eoeta, Nareisse M. Awning assembly. 

CL20— 57.5. 
Aeosta. Tracy Frolt Jaleing apparatus. 

CL 14*— 8. 
Aera Blectric Corp. : 8m — 

Browne. Donald W. 2,824.199.. 
Aerometal Products, Inc. : Bee — » 

Steinbeck, Clarence I. 2.828,090. 
Acrow (Bngineers) Ltd. : Bee — 

Crook, Brie G. B. 2,849,268. 
Action Deyices, Inc. : Bee — 

Warren. William W. 2.828,562. 

Warren, William W. 2,850,821. 
ActoD. John R., and K. H. Westley, to Ericsson Telephones 



2,882,712. 



2,843,270. 7-15-58. 
2.844,851, 7-29-58. 
2,848,026, 8-19-68. 



Ltd. Gaseous electric 
25-58. CI. 313 — 178. 



discharge devices. 2,862:133. 11- 



Acton Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — I 

Altieri. Joseph R. 2.857.531. 

Oransteln, Walter W.. Jr. 2.863.117 

MacLaren, Frederick B. 2.850,606. 

Mairs. William J. 2.862.088. 

Mairs. William J. 2.862.089. 

Plhl, George B. 2,847,640. 

Pihl George E. 2,850,698. 

PihI. George B. 2,863,118. 
Acton Mfg. Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Racklyeft. Carl E. 2,846,188. * 
Ada Metal Products, Inc. : Bee — 

Barkules, Andrew P. 2,828,175. 
AdacQsky. Joseph W. : See — 

Buechele, Walter B., and Adacusky. 2,865.308. 
Adair, Robert V., L. O. Ca risen, and E. D. Dammert, Jo The 
Gleason Works. Rolling quench machine. 2,^4,592, 
5-13-58, CI. 266 — 6. 
Adair. Robert V.. and E. D. Dammert, to The Gleason Works. 
Quench hardening method and machine. 2,860,077, 
11-11-58. CI. 148—12.4. 

Adakonls, Albert E. : Bee — 

Plnsky, Jules, Adakonls, and Nielsen. 2.830,721. 

Pinsky, Jules, Adakonls, and Nielsen. 2,836,318. 

Pinsky. Jules. Adakonls, and Nielsen. 2,836,310. 

Adalia Ltd. : See- 
Johnston. Robert P. 2.857,969. 
Adam, Folger. Jail locking devices, and the like. 2,841.252. 

7-1-68, a. 189—7. 
Adam. Folger. Jail locking devices and the like. 2,853,291, 

9-23-.'^8. 01. 268 — 53. 
Adam. Frank, Electric Co. : f^ee — 
Hercules, Lester A. 2,862,995. 
Hercules, Lester A. 2.863,016. 
Lewis. Harold A. 2,837.711. 
Adam. William, Jr., deceasea ; E. A. Gunkinger, executor of 
said Adam, to AJaz Electric Co. Quenching apparatus for 
metals. 2,851,263, 9-9-58, Cl. 26^—0. 

Adamant En^neering Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Parkes PhiUp 0. 2.829,624. 
Adamec, John B. : Bee — 

EHis, John L., Knox, Adamec, and Goetxel. 2,843.601. 

Goetxel. Clans G., Adamec, Knox, and Bills. 2,827,874. 

Adamic, John J., and C. P. Pettlgrew, to United States Steel 
Corp. Wheel-operated coanting mechanism. 2,819,842. 
1-14-58, CL 235—08. 

Adams, Andrew C. Slashers. 2,849,784, 9-2-58, Cl. 28—28. 

Adams, Andrew C, to Saco-Lowell Shops. Wet-«plittlng 
hot air dryer. 2.851,768, 9-15-68, Q. 28—28. 

Adams, Andrew V. Wagon hoist apparatus. 2,848.428, 
7-l!^68, Cl. 298—22. 

Adams, Archie D. : Bee — 

Warner, Paul P., and Adams. 2,838,560. 



Adams. Arthnr, and B. SladK. to May A Baker Ltd._ Isotkla* 

Kole compounds. 2,839,529. 6-17-68. Cl. 260—289.95. ^ 
Adams. Arthnr B., to The Safe Padlock and Hardware Co. 

Slidiag door lock. 2J4M31. 7-1-58. Cl. 292— 17. 
Adams, Benjamin H.. H. Fr^hm, and W. R. McGee. to the 

United States of America as repreeented by the Secretary 

of War. Protectire preparation against mustard rapor. 

2.824,070, 2-18-58. Q. 252—182. „^ „ „ ... 

Adams. CmU &. to American Brake Shoe Co. Pressure dif- 

fSrStlai Indi^tor. 2^882.221. 4-20-58, Cl. 73-^19. 
Adams. Cecil B.. and T. HT Son. to American Brake Shoe Co. 

Fluid pressure energy translating device. 2.820,417, 

1-21-68. CT. 103—136. ^,, ^ ^ . _ . 

Adams. Cecil B., and W. B. Bsehltman. to American Brake 

8^ S!^Vane^amp. 2,832.199. 4-29-08. a 80-97. 
Adams. Cecil B., and T. H. Son, to American Brake Shoe Co. 

Vane pomp. 2,832,293, 4-29-58, Cl. 103— 136. „ ^ „^ 
Adams Cecil E., and J. R. English, to American Brake Shoe 

Co. Vane for use In a rotary fluid apparatus. 2,806,861, 

10-21-58. a. 103— 136. ^ »„..-««. „« «» m 

Adams, Charles A. Impact cmsher. 2,844.831. 7-22-08. CL 

241—270. „ ,«.._, ^ 

Adams, Charles J., and R. A. Brown to General Blectric Co. 

Magnetic control apparatus. 2,856,045. 10—14-08, Cl. 

^07— 1 06 

Adams^aark B., and C. N. Kimberlin,* Jr.. to Bsso ^mmt^ 
and Bnglneerlng Co. Treating hydrocarbon oils with inert 
solids and gaseoos halogen containing componnds. 
2,859,174, ll-f-68. Cl. 208— 114. , „ , „^ . * --. ■ 

Adams. Clyde S.. M. J. Cormaek. and M. L. Frailer, to Tne 
National Cash Register Co. N-halqphenyl dertratlTes of 
leucauramine. 2^828,841. 3-25-68. Cl. 260--670. 

Adams. Clyde 8.. and M. J. Cormaek, to The National Cash 
Register Co. N-(alkylhak)phenyn dertratlTes of leocaor- 
amlne. 2.828.842. 8-25-68. Cl. 260—570. 

Adams, Daniel M., to General Motors Corp. Switch mech- 
anism. 2,823.272, 2-11-68, Cl. 200— 6. 

Adams. Daniel M.. to General Motors Corp. Motor jehlde 
fenter and headlamp assembly. 2,831,M1, 4-22-58. CL 
240—8 1 

Adams, Daniel M., and C. P. Roth, to General Motors Corn. 
Windshield wiper transmission. 2,837,758, 6-10-68, Cl. 
15— 2.'S3. 

Adams, Dolor N. : See — ^ ^^^ _^^ 

Wood, William H., and Adams. 2,830,536. 

Adams, Dorothy E.. and L. J. Brown. Children's safety de- 
vice. 2,826.246, 3-11-58. Cl. 155—189. 

Adams, E. A., A Son, Inc. : Bee — 

Kettell, Philip E.. and Evans. 2.853,761. 

Adams. Edmond. W. M. Hubbard, and A. M. Syeles. to the 
United States of America as represented by the Secretary 
of the Navy. Permanent magnet an«l process for making 
same. 2.825.670. 3-1-58. Cl. 148—103. ^,^ _. , „ .^ . 

Adams Edmond. A. M. Syeles, and W. M. Hobbard. to United 
States of America, Navy. Magn<*tlc flake core and method 
of preparation. 2,864.734. 12-16-68. CL 14%-104 

Adams, Ernest C. Valve control device. 2,828,768, 4-1-68, 

C*} 1 17 ft^O 1 ft 

Adams, Frances W. Spiral bindery table. 2,841,291, 7-1-58, 

r«] 211 134 

Adams. Francis' V.. to International Business Machines Corp. 

Drum storage look-op device. 2.847,658, 8-12-58. CL 340— 

174. 
Adams, Franklin L„ to Bendix Aviation Corp. Pulse counter. 



ims, r ranKiin u^ lo o^uuia at> 
2,836,360, 6-27-68. Cl. 285—92. 
Adams, Frederic H. : Bee — " ^ „^„ „„„ 

Hardy. William B., and Adams. 2.863.866 
Scalera, Mario, Adams, and Hardy. 2,830,028. 
Adams. Frederic H.. to American Cyanaraid Co. Preparation 
of cellular products containing organic sulfonyl azldM and y 
composition thereof. 2,830.029, 4-8-68, Cl. 260—2,6. 
Adams. George L. : Bee — 

McCarthy, Vincent J., and Adams. 2,864.601. 
Mullet, Leslie B., Loach, and Adams. 2,840,788. 
Adams, George S.. Jr.. to General Dynamics Corp. Bonding 

press. 2,863,491, 12-9-58, CT. 154—1. 
Adams, Harold B., to Nash Engineering Co. Aircraft foel 

pumps. 2.850.983. 9-9-58, Cl. 103 — 113. 
Adams. Harry M., to United States of America. Navy. Article 

arnimiilntor. 2.8.'>8,010. 10-28-.'58. Cl. IQ^-r^O 
Adams. Horace B. Insulating frame construction. 2,839.789. 

6—24-58 Cl 2 i 
Adams, Howard R. and M. Cherkas. to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Gelatin pan coating. 2,853,421, 9-23-68, Cl. 167—82. 

Adams. Irma O. : Bee — 

Adams, Robert C. and I. O. 2,847,217. 
Adams. Joe R. Helmet having a bifurcated cross-braced face 

guard. 2,850.740. 9-9-68, Cl. 2—9. 
Adamrt. John B., to Sylvania Blectric Products Inc. Drive 

circuit for counting tubes. 2,846,678. 7-29-58. Cl. 

315—84.6. 
Adams, John E., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Glow 

transfer tube -driving circuit. 2,849,655, 8-26-68, Cl. 

315—84.6. 
Adams, John B., to Sylvania Blectric Products Inc. Gate 

reset circuit. 2,864,034. 12-9-68, CT. 310—84.6. 



Adams. John F. : See 

Frost. Randolph R., and Adams. 

Adams, John N. : See — 

Jean. James W. 2,864,676. 



2,862,187. 



^dams, John Q., to Becton, Dickinson and Co; Syringe and 

hub locking assembly. 2.834.346, 5-13-58. Cl. 128—218. 

Adams. John Q.. to Becton, Dickinson and Co. Transfusion 

needle sheath. 2,847,996, 8-19-56. O. 128—214. 
Adams. John R.. to Cllne Electric Mfg. Co. Spray gon. 

2,864,649. 12-16-08. Cl. 299—140.1. 
Adam*. L.. Ltd. : See — 

Voes. Waldemar B. 2.823.043. 
Adams. L. S., Engineering Co. : See — 
Smith, Bdward W. 2,858.689. 
Adams. Loyd W., and B. K. Mmms, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
BtOTage of ammonia in aqueous solution. 2,855,278. 
IO-TZSS. a. 28—198. 
Adams. Max M., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Detonation meter 

pickup. 2.838.697. 6-10-68. Cl. 310— 15. 
Adams-Mlllis Corp. : Bee — 

Bowman, Wade V.. and BeU. 2,838,217. 
Adams, Monte E. Cultivating and weeding implements. 

2,864.297. 12-16-68, CI. 97—68, 
Adams, Orlando P., to United States Steel Corp. Apparatus 
for testing tubular members. 2.849,878. 9-2-68, Cl. 73 — 
88. 
Adams, Paul R. : See — 

Bosignier Henri O.. Adams, Desehamps. and Rogoff. 

2,866,900. 
Pickles, Sidney B.. Adams, and Lucanera. 2,886,820. 
Adams. Paul R. and R. I. Colin, to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Aircraft radio navigation system. 
2.880.81 6, 5-27-68, Cl. 843—106. 
Adams, Phillip: Bee — 

Belnfest, Sidney, Adams, and Halpern. 2.837.5A0. 
Beinfest, Sidney, Adams, and Halpern. 2,837,561. 
Belnfest. Sidney, Halpern. Glster, Adams, and Zelklnd. 
(2.857,681. 
Adams, Plerrepont : Bee — 

Dhdley, James R.. and Adams. 2,829.118. 
Wohnsledler, Henry P., and Adams. 2.864,861. 
Adams, Ray D.. and A. G. Ahre. Disposable shoe polishing 

kit. 2.864,118, 12-16-68. Cl. 15—258. ~i 

Adams, Revilo J. Dough twisting machine. 2,857,859, 10- 

28-58. Cl. 107—8. 
Adams. Richard F. : See — 

Heuer. Charles A., and Adams. 2.822,151. 
Adams, Ricliard F. to Olin Mathiesoii Chemical Corp. Heat 

exchanger. 2.8.')('.,lfl2. 10-14-.'i8. Cl. 2.')7— 244. 
Adams. Richard P., to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. Heat 
• exchanger. 2.8.56.164. 10-14-58. Cl. 2.%7 — 256. 
Adams. Blchard F.. to Olin Mathleson Chemical Corp. Fabri- 
cation of hullow articles. 2,809,509, 11-11-68, Cl. 29 — 
167.3. 
Adams, Richard O. : See — 

Forster, Brie O., and Adams. 2,869,178. 
Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See — 

Eads, Charles L. 2.854.234. 
Bads, Charles L. 2.804.839. 
Adams, Robert V. and I. O. Jumping device. 2,847.217. 

8-12-58. Cl. 272—57. 
Adams, Robert E., to Giflford-Wood Co. Vibrating conveyer 
mounting structure. 2,854,130, 9-30-58. Cl. 198 — 220. 

Adams. Robert P.. to Minneapolis-IIoneywell Regulator Co. 
Electrical oscillator circuit' 2,849,611. 8-26-58, Cl. 
200—86. 

Adams, Robert T.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Multichannel signal system. 2,800,462, 10-7-68, 

Cl. 179—15. 
Adams, Roberi T., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Aircraft navigation receiver circuits. 2,864,011, 

12-9-58, Cl. 307—149. 

Adams, Robert T., and R. E. Altoonian. to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Microstrip switch. 2,842,637, 
7-8-58. Cl. 200—104. * 

Adams, Roy M. : See — 

Hull, George F., McBlroT, and Adams. 2,855,363. 

Adams, Roy M., and S. G. McGrlff, to Gallery Chemical Co. 
Preparation of alkaU meUIs. 2,852.363. 9-16-58. Cl. 
76—66. 

Adams. S. 8.. Co. : Bee — 

Brennan, George A. 2.836.931. 

Adams, Setb R., to Industrial Rayon Corp. Method for the 
oreparation (rf polyamides. 2,820,770, 1-21-68, Cl. 
260^ — 2.3. ^%i 

Adams, Walter, t& Western Electric Co.. Inc. Method of 
testing electrical devices. 2,840,784. 6-24-68. Cl. 
824 — ^158. 

Adams. William B., L. W. Faolkner. Jr., W. C. Klelnfelder, 
and H. E. Pawel, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Method and means for making loints in insulated con- 
ductors. 2,828,353. 8-26-68. Cl. 174—87. 

Adams, William P. Trimmer device. 2,826,160. 3-11-58. Cl. 
112—252. 

Adams, William H., to Northrop Aircraft. Inc. Thermal flow- 
meter. 2,859,617, 11-11-58. Cl. 73—204. 

Adams, William J.. Jr. : See — 

Peterson, Merle H.. Adams, and Engnell. 2,827,842. 

Adams. William J., and E. R. Fryer, to General Motors Corp. 

Hydraulic power unit for tractors equipped with power 

steering and power operated implements. 2,857,009, 10-21- 

58, Cl. 180—53. 
Adamson, Arthur P.. and F. B. Woestemeyer, to General 

Electric Co. Acceleration responsive device, 2,869,026, 

11-4-68. CL 984—1. 



B., Adamson. Schubert, and Bojd. 



Adamson, Arthur W.i _^ 

Boy^ ^^'S* ^* Adamson, Schubert, and Russell. 

Bunell,' Bdwln 
2 859 093 

Adamson, Bently L. Vegetable sUdng machine. 2,827.988. 
3-25-58. CL 146— 78. 

Adamson, Harley W. Aotomatic take-op device. 2,837,292. 
6-3-58. Cl. 242 — 17.5. 

Adamson, John P. Multi-use fishing plug. 2,853,82.*}^ 9-30-58. 
CL 43 — 42.15. , 

Adamson, Joseph. 4 Co. : Bee — f 

Burrows, Stanley. 2,852.630. J 

Adamson, Robert G., to United States of America. Navy. Syn- 
thetic ground track Indicator. 2,832.954, 4-29-58. Cl. 
343—17.1. 

Adamson-Unlted Co. : Bee — 
Seanor. Rex C. 2.861.435. 
Stratton, Bdgar H. 2.820.260. ~^--v.^ 

Adapto, Inc. : See — 

Hudson. Gilbert. 2,818,864. _ 

Adcock. Qem K. Sliding door track. 2.850,772, 9-9-08, Cl. 
20—19. 

Adcock, Mack D., and L. A. Hurts, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
Hybrid tee type waveguide Junction. 2,840,787, 6-24-68, 
Cl. 333—11. 

Adcock, Willis A. : Bee — 

Jones, Morton E.. and AdcoA. 2.845.372. 

Addir-ks. Mentor C. t'ower operated shovel for granular bulk 
material. 2,831,274, 4-22-58. CL 37—135. 

Addicks. Mentor C. Scoop for handling bulk materiaL 
2.846.789. 8-12-58, CL 37—135. 

Addis. John J. Transfer fork for looms. 2,818,886, 1-7-58, 
CL 189—244. 

Addis, WendcU A., to Millers Falls Co. Bdse trimmer attach- 
ment for hand portable power tools. 2,856,975, 10-21-58, 
Cl. 144—134. 

Addison. Edward C, to Beaumont Birch Co. Weighing ap- 
paratus with gate discharge. 2,851.240, 9-9-68. Cl. 
249 — 16. 



Addison. William E. : Bee— 

Barrer, Richard M.. and Addison. 2,803,363. 
Gruver. John H. 2.853.3.56. 
Mitchell I-#«ter F. 2.855.843. 
Addleman, Lloyd A., to Syvania Electric Products Inc. Gat- 
ing frequency divider. 2,864,003, 12-9-58, Cl. 250—36. 
Addreasograph-Moltigraph Corp. : See — 
* Gollwitier Walter T. 2,848,047. 
Grover. John H. 2,842.612. 
- - ~ 2,842,615. 
2.844.094. 
2.821,128. 
2,833,386. 
2,864.306. 
F.. and Janke. 
F., and Janke. 



(Jruver, John H. 

Gruver, John H. 

Hueber, Carl J. 

Hueber, Carl J. 

Hueber. Carl J. 

Mitchell, Lester 

MitcheU. Lester 

Morse, Lawrence H. 2,839.992. 

Selfrled, Lvle W. 2,831,427. 
Adel, Joban E. Tool for sharpening peelers. 2,834.162, 

6-13-58. Cl. 51—181. 
Adelaar. Hans : See — 

Weill, Camllle, Hannlgsberg, and Adelaar. 

Weill, Camllle, Hannlgsberg, and Adelaar. 



2,832,289. 
2,832,290. 



2,820,141. 
2,853.606. 



Aden. Franklin Z. 

Adell. Robert. 

Aden, Robert. 

Adell. Robert. 

Adell, Roberi^. 

Adell, Robert. 
Adell. Marvin M. : 

Adell. Robert. 

Adell, Robert. 

Adell. Robert. 

Adell, Robert. 

Aden, Robert. 

Adell, Robert, to 



: Bee — 

2,856,228. 

2.8.56,229. 

2.8.56,2.30. 

2,831,244. 

2,831.728. 
See — 

2,856,228. 

2.8.56.229. 

2.8,5«.2.30. 

2,831.244. 

2,831,723. 
P. Z. and M. 



iding for vehicle door edi 



M. Adell. Protective trim 
molding ror vetiicie door eqges and method of making the 
same. 2,831,244. 4-22-58. Cl. 29 — 476. 
Adell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Ornamental and 
protective molding for edges of automobile closures. 
2,831,723, 4-22-68, Cl. 296 — 44. 

Adell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Trim molding for 
vehicle hood. 2,856,228. 10-14-58, CL 296—44. 

Adell. Robert, to P. Z. and M. M. Adell. Protective trim mold- 
ing for vehicle door edges. 2.856,229, 10-14-58. CL 296— 
44. 

Adell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Ornamental and 

protective molding for automobile door edgea. 2,856,230, 

10-14-58, Cl. 296 — 44. 
Adelman, Harry. Method and apparatus for assembling 

Venetian blinds. 2,827,686, 8-26-68, CL 29—24.5. 
Adelman, wmiam M.. and H. F. Schneider, to Radio Corp. 

of America. Thyratron circuit. 2,844,781, 7-22-58. O. 

318—445. 

Adelson. Samuel L., to Infllco Inc. Position indicator. 
2,826,166, 3-11-58, Cl. 116—125. 9 

.Vdelson, Samuel L.. to Infilco Inc. Unitary means for opera- 
tion of two pilot valves. 2,837,116, 6-3-58, Cl. 137—620. 

Adelt, Carl W. Wall facing construction. 2.821.850. 2-4-58, 
CL 72—17. 



8 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



Adenatedt. John H. W.. to TeIefoBaktlet>olaf8t L If fertCMon. 
Rlngtng 

clitS- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



IffBI 

1.84 



9,848,068. 8-l»-«8. 



derlcc for tcI«phoa« irtti 
_ , _ -84. 
Aderhold, John F. ItefOM track. 2,857,063. 10-21-08, CI 



214— —^2 
Ad«7, Wilfred M., to Ozjr-Catily«t, Inc. Filament rapport. 

2.853.368. 9-23-58. CI. 23—288. 
Ader. Wilfred M., and N. M. Reltsel. to Oxj-CaUlyat. Inc. 

Support for fllamenti. 2.850,360, 9-2-08. Cl. 23—288. 
AdhenTe Tapea Ltd. : Bee — 

WUlUma, PhlUp L. 2,829.078. 
Adlekea, Frans : See — 

Zelle. Karl. Adlekea. and Wiek. 2.824.106. 
Adlnoff. Bernard : Bee — 

Wagner, William T.. and Adlnoff. 2,830,306. 
AdinoUL MlebaeL Battona. 2,836,869. 6-3-68. Cl. 24—113. 
Adlae. Herbert H.. and H. Slegel. to Computer Inatmmenta 

Corp. Potentiometer. 2.848.629, 8-19-08, Cl. 807—106. 
Adjasta Prodneta Co. : Bee- — 

Aklna, Leeter F^ and Patry. 2,808,694. 
Adjoatable Fixture Co. : See — 

Odwanr. Thaddena. 2.819 387. 
Adklna, Aubjn L. J>ispoaabIe heat insulated container for 

Ugnlda or aoUda. 2,828,903, 4-1-08. Oa 229—14. 
Adklna. Uoyd J. : Bee— ^ 

Schragv, Frederick S. 2,823,014. 
Adklna. Rumell M. : Bee — 

Wella, Wesley B., and Adklna. 2,833.885. 
Adklna, Rnaaeli M., to Westinchonae Air Brake Co. Baa 

bar relayr. 2.886.770. 6-27-08. CL 817—172. 
Adlake Co.. The : Bee — 

Harerty, AndreWjT., and Hoadley. 2,861.659. 
Adlaaanlg, Karl, to Bisenwerke Kalaeralantem. Enamelling 

proceaa. 2.851,376, 9-9-68, Cl. 117—70. 
Adier, Charlea, Jr., to United State* of Am^lea, CItII Aero- 
nautics. External lighting system for airplanes. 2,832,059, 
4-22-.58. Cl. 340—25. 
Adler, Charlea, Jr. Spaceometer which indlcatea ear lengtha 
<^ reqalred for atopping at any giren speed. 2,845,721, 

8-0-08, a. 80 — 11. 
Adler. Franklin P. : Bee — 

Boe8e,_Willlam O.. and Adler. 2.842.070. 
Hess. Francis M.. and Afiler. 2.842.074. 
Adler. Franklin P., to Pullman-Standard Car Mfg. Co. I-ad- 

Ing strap anchor. 2,855.8fi6. 10-14-58. Cl. 108 — 8. 
Ad?er. Franklin P.. to Pullman-Standard Car Mfff. Co. Lad- 
inz band anchor furring clip. 2.857,855, 10-28-08, Cl. 
105—369. 
Adler, George, and J. Z. Licbtman. Apparatua for measuring 

stress relaxation. 2.831.342. 4-22-58, CLT3 — 95. 
Adler. John B. Table leg locking m^anism. 2,853,348, 

^23— ,">8. Cl 311 99 •» ->- 

Adler. Robert to Zenith Badlo Corp. lleetron beam wate 
algnal frequency eonrerter ntillaing beam deflection and 
beam defocnaing. 2.820.139. 1-14-68, CL 250—20. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Ultrasonic tranamltter. 

2.821954. 2-4-58, Cl. lift— 1.37. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron discharge 

systems. 2.832.001. 4-22-.'5«. Cl. .315 — 3.fi. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Television receiver. 

2,838.606. 6-10-58, C\. 178—69.5. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Electron discharge 

device. 2.844.755. 7-22-^8. Cl 315 — 5.24. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Badlo Corp. Method of manafactnr- 
ing a longitudinal mode mechanical vibrator. 2.840,697, 
8-0-08. 0729—169.5. 
Adler, Bobert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Television receiver 

synchronising system. 2,851,523, 9-9-58. CT. 178 — 7.3. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Traveling-wave tubee. 

2,866.916, 12-30-08. Cl. 315—3.6. 
Adler. Robert, and J. O. Spracklen, to Zenith Radio Corp. 
Frequency discrimination system. 2,838.668, 6-10-08, CL 
250 — 27. 

Adler. Robert, and E. M. Roschke, to Zenith Badio Corp. 
Snbacrlptlon television system. 2.843,667. 7-16-68. Cl. 
178 — 5.1. 

Adler, Robert, and J. O. Spracklen, to Zenith Radio Corp. 

Color televlaion. 2.852,599. 9-16-58. Cl. 178—6.4. 
Adler. Ronald B. Apparatna for the preparation of hot 

beveragea. 2.861.171. 11-18-68. Cl. 2194^43. 
Adler. Rosa: Bee— \ 

Schubert, Leo. 2,836.891. | \ 

Adiersteln. San^ H.. ^^ to S. Lokln. Thermal switch for Are 

alarms and the like. 2,839.639, 6-17-08, CT. 200—138. 
Adierwerke vorm. Heinrick Kleyer Akt. : Bee — 

Ostholm. John I. O., and Raache. 2.848.092. 
Adley, Michael L. Loading dock. 2,846,703, 8-12-58 Cl. 

14^71. 

Adloff. Jakob A., to General Motora Corp. Oear-shift meeha- 
niam for motor vehicles. 2.841,028. 7-1-58, Cl. 74 — 484. 
Admiral Corp. : Bee — 

Aten, Ralph W., Sllvey. and Miller. 2,823,663. 

Bleam. Howard A. 2,849,653. 

Gagnon, George A 2,851,140. 

Gagnon. George A. 2.857.035. 

Hoellerich, John L., and Dinz. 2,866.904. 

Jones, Robert M. 2.842.746. 

Jonea, Bobart M. 3.804.668. 

Morton, Bvana T. 2,8<K),807. 



Admiral Corp. : See — Cbntlniied 
Pfaff. Brneat B. 2.8>4,80«. 
Bommerer. WlUiaas H. 2.828.48S. 

Taraatnr. Bam. 2,846^78. 

Vlaum. Jamaa ■.. Jr^ and Johnson. S.828.689. 
.^ .^"»l. Anton B.. and Trainor. 2,824.387. 
Adolphl. Helnrlch : Bee — 

Pohlemann, Helns, Schroeder, Stnmmeyer, and AdolphL 
2.865.912. 
Adolphson, Roy T. : Bee — 

Retchert. Allan 8.. and AdolphaoiL S.827,641. 
■^^.yyiJlf^v ^"JL^k ^ «hampabe Co. Obatetrical tablea. 

2,832,655. 4-29-68. CL 811—7. 
Adorno, Stefano M. C. and G. VareallL Machinea for traatlOM 
asbestos and similar fibers. 2,838,246. 6-10-<08. CL 241— 
47. 

Adait. Thomaa R. Work implement position control hydrau- 

lie ayatem. 2,821,178. 1-2^-68. CL 121—41. 
Advance Car Mover Co., Inc. : fiiee — 

Miller. Walter K. 2,822.211. 
Advance Qlove Mfg. Co. : See — 

Klta. Beniamfii B. 2.840,823. 

Taaale, John W. D. 2.838,769. 
Advance Tranaformer Co. : A 

Berger. Paul. 2^7.697. 

Fefnberg, Alberta. 2.820.180. 

Feinberg. Albert K. 2.832.008. 

Feinberg. Albert B. 2i61J217. 
Aero Supply Manufacturing Co.. Inc. : 

Ksieski, Kaxlmien T. 2,837,103. 

Kaleskl. Kazlmlers T. 2.845.937. 

Specter, Morria. 2.848.652. 
Aerocessoirea Simmonds : Bee — 

Viger, Maximillen, and V»ron. 2,832.254. 
Aerofall Mills Inc. : Bee — 

MacPberson, Arthur B. 2,849,189. 
AeroU Product* Co., Inc.: Bet 



K),823. 1 

38,769. I 



Bee — 




Walter, R 
Wollner, P 

Aeroiet-Qeneral^-co" 
Aitseinier, John'H 
Banerlan. Gordon. 
Banta. Howard W., 
Carter, Jaroea M. 
Corbltt, Howard B 
Ellis. Herbert B 



Jr. 2,830,577. 
alter. 2,861.063. 

Bee— 
2,847,148. 

2.886,128. 
and Grant. 

2.885.106. 
.. 2.836.762. 
2.828J70. 



2,852.843. 



Frankel. Milton B.. and Klager. 
Ginsbargh,^AIlen S.. and Climent 



2,836.099. 
2.886.173. 



2.823,636. 
2.843.859. 



2.821,093. 



Gongwer, talvin A., and McRoberta. 

Gongwer. Calvin A., and McRoberta. 

HarriB. Clyde W. 2.858.453. 

Ro(lriguei('harles F.. Jr. 2.866.146. 

Sogorka. John J.. Jr., and Peteraon. 

Zwicky. Fritx. 2,821,838. 
Aerol Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Noyes, Hazlehurst R. 2.832.091. 

Noyes, Hazlehurst R., and Legge. 2,832,438. 
Aeroraotlve Equipment Corp. : Bee — 

Mathews, Victor M., Jr.. and Fetter. 2.831.106. 
Aero-Nautical Boat Shop. Inc. : Bee — 

Lyman, Joseph. 2,868.788. 

Lyman, Joseph. 2,868.876. 
Aeronautical Communications Equipment, Inc. : Bee — 

Epperson. William H. 2.824,220. 

Epperson, William H. 2.837.635. 

Patterson. William B. 2,820.323. 
Aerophysica Development Corp. : See — 

Cook. Howard L.. Clark. Knopp, and Marlow. 2,848.076. 

Dietrich. Forreat W. 3.862.210. 

Petre. PhUlp C. 3,862i00. 

Zahorski. Adam T. 2.841,850. 

Aeroprojects. Inc. : Bee — 

Jones, Jamea B. 2,866,526. 

Jones, James B., Fucbs, and Bailey. 2,833.238. 

Jones, James B., and Straoghn. 2,862.242. 
Aeroquip Corp. : Bee — 

Abbey, John C. 2.828.146. 

Bacher. Hana E.. and La Marre. 2,833,067. 

Chrlatopheraen, Clarence B. 2.856,167. 

Elaner Edwin C/ 2.846.680. 

Eisner. Kdwln C. i.SMJUQ. 

Eisner. Edwin C. 2.856.663. 

Elaner. Bdwin C 3.868,067. 

Eisner. Edwin C. 2.850J10. 

Mahoff. George A, and West. 2,828.986. 

Parker. War<& L. 3.846^44. 

Seaver. George A., Christopheraen. and Bartuach. 
2 864 149 

.Smlsko.'john. 2.859.985. 

Smlsko, John, and LaMarre. 2.852.282. 

Unham, Theadore E. 2,863.076. 

W ebster.' Robert A.. Herman, and Woolsey. 2,842,386. 

Woolsey. Theodore A.. Herman, and Rice. 2,841,420. 
Aeroaol Research Co. : Bee — 

Kiraly. Joseph L., and Gainea. 2,826,453. 
Aerostatica Soc. a. r. L : Bee — ' 

I FrerL Prospero. 2,828,690. 
ieroatyle Ltd. : See — 

White, Sidney H.. and Webb. 3,860.018. 



> 



Aerotec Corp., The : S*»— 

Mejean, Jacquea U.. and Ollvsav. 2.824,667. 
OUvean. John V. 2.836,261. 
Ollveau, John V. 2,869,423. 
Olivean. John V.. and DalielL 3.849.019. 
Olivean. John v.. and Shapiro. 3.846,946. 
Aerotherm Corp.. The : «ee— 

Lautler. Roger A., and J. F. Spielman. 2,863,494. 
Lautier, Rucer A., and McGregor. 2,834,402. 
McGregor, l^ugene R. 2,833,330. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Catottl. Arthur J.. Cohn, and Grad. 2,853,445 
De La Kuente, Murray. 2.841.282. 
Aero Zipp Fastenera Ltd. : B^e — 

Backer. Joachim, and Kopp«>l, 2.839.807. 
Aetna-Standard Engineering Co., The : Bee — 
Chang, William J. H. 2.836.880. 
Murray, Lloyd G. 2.819,078. 
Rosalter. Paul H. 2.821,747. 
Aetna Steel Products Corp. : Bee — 
French. William G. 2.8«3,.'5.32. 
Straub. Frederick A. 2.857.656. 
•^^J*™*""' Nicolas to Complications S. A. Impulse motor. 

2.804.018. 12-9-58. Cl. 310— 163. 
Afanador, Carlos F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Brake 

drum. 2.808,918, 11-4-68. CL 188—218. 
Af Bkenatam, Bo T., to Aktlebolaget Bofora. Process of oxi- 
dation. l.'.860.162. 11-11-.'S8. C\. 260—507 
Af Ekenstam, Bo T. B. P. H. Egner, and B. G. Petterson. 
*®. AktleboUget Bofors. Amldiea of N-alkyl tetrahydro- 
qulnaldinic acid. 2,886.597. 5-27-58, Cl. 200—286. 
Af EkenHtani, Bo T.. and N. E. X. JohansHon. to Aktifhol.neet 
Bofors. Esters of nicotinic acid. 2,863.873, 12-9-58, Cl. 
200 — 205.5. 

■A^'fe'jl- f ™" B. Ant repellent bee hive stand. 2.827.643. 

3—25—68. Cl. 6 — 6. 
Affleck. James G.. to American Cyanamid Co. Waterproofing 

of concrete or masonry surfaces. 2,827,396, 3-18-58, CL 

X X T 1 ^o. 

Affleck. James G., to American Cyanamid Co. Waterproofing 
"'concrete or masonry surfaces. 2,827,397, 3-18-58, CL 

XX •~^X^O, 

Afico S. A. : Bee— 

Ilerz, Irving L ?,S31,772. 
Africa. Walter M. : Bee — 

Gollmar. Herbert A., and Africa. 2,837 .399. 
Agar, Kenneth C. to Clinton Machine Co. Choke control sys- 

tem for carburetors. 2.837,070. 6-8-08. Cl. 123 — 108. 
Agarwal. Jajjdish C. to United States Steel Corp. Disc-type 

tmlling device. 2.818,601, 1-7-58, Cl. 18 — X. 
Agarwal. Jagdish C, to United .States Steel Corp. Method 

of treating iron oxide fines. 2.864,686, 12-16-68, CL 75 — 3. 
Agens. Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Organopoly- 

siloxane lubricants. 2.837,482. 6-3-58. Cl 252—49 6 
Agens. .Maynard C, to General Electric Co. Organopoly- 

slioxane elastomer and method of making. 2,842,515, 

7-8-58, CL 260—37. . 

Agfa Aktlengesellschaft : Bee — 

Biedermann. Frledrlch, Hnber. and Wick. 2,853.921. 

Bledermann, Frledrlch, and Wick. 2,830,849. 

Brendel, Theodor. 2.854,889. 

Kaden. Willy, and Sflefenhofer. 2.862.678. 

Kaden. Willy, and Winkler. 2,833,189. 

Wagner, Ferdinand, and Sailer. 2.844.081. 

Winkler. Alfred, and Kaden. 2.858.752. 

Winkler. Alfred, and Kaden. 2.861,505. 
Agfa Akt. Pnr Photofabrikation : See — 

Ulrich, Hans, Mersch, Wahl. and Delfs. 2.852.374. 
Agfa Camera-Werk Aktiengesellaebaft : Bee— 

Baur. Carl, and Otaen. 2,824,492. 
Aglns. George^ E. Odin. J. K. Macomber. and 



Calculating 



D. Beck, to 
apparatus. 



American hosch Afma Corp 

2.841,333. 7-1-58, CI. 235—61.5. 
Agnello, Eugene J., to rbns. Pfizer k Co. Derivatives of 

oxypnated aterolds. 2.831,875, 4-22-58. Cl. 260—897.45. 
Agnello, Eugene J., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Derivatives 

of oxygenated steroids. 2,864,883, 12-16-68, Cl. 260 — 

897.45. 



B. M. Bloom, and G. 
Steroid compounds. 



D. Lauhach, to Chas. 
2.831.001,4-15-58. 



Agnello, Ehjgene J., 

Pfizer * Co.. Inc. 

Cl. .260—397.45. 
Agnello. Bng<<ne J., B. M. Bloom, and O. D. Lanbaeh, to 

Chaa. Pfizer k Co., Inc. 14a,16a-dlhydrocorticosterone and 

21-esters thereof. 2.836.688. 6-20-58, CL 260 — 897.45. 
Agnello. Eugene J^ B. M. Bloom, and G. D. Laubach. to 

Chaa. Pfizer ft Co.. Inc. 14a hydroxy. 16 halo-pregnene 

compounds. 2.835,684. 6-20-68. CL 2eO--897.45. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach to Chaa. Pfizer ft Co., 

Inc. A4,6-androstadlene-9 halo componnda. 2,836,607, 

Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach. to Chaa. Pfizer A Co.. 
Inc. 11 -oxygenated derivatives of A«*-19-norandrofttadlene. 
2,864,830, 12-16-68. Cl. 260—397.8. 

Agnello Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach. to Chas. Pfizer ft 
V?-«i°i'A 16-methylene pregnene derivatlvea. 2,865,808, 
12-23-58. Cl. 167 — 65. 

Agnew, Boyd. Interferential measuring device. 
4-16-68. Cl. 88—14. 

Agresta, Angelo V.. and L. Burke. Shirt markera. 
8-26-68. Cl. 88 — 9. 

44908a-P 2 



2,830,488, 
i.827,700, 



Agresta. Daniel : See — 

Jonea. John T. 2.855.620. 

''Tii:j^^i"^2s.^sr^'* '"•"^ "^ ^•"^••^' 

Aguet, Emlle, and F. Sdiaer, to Snlaer Frerea, Sodete An- 
onyme. Axial flow torbomachins. 2,862.687, 12-3-08, CL 

*«io — To. 

Aguilar, John G., and H. B. Rice, to John Burton Machine 

o"n?- «o^°*l«*I*?ll'*°« device and method. 2,846.835. 
8—1^—58. CL 63—291. 
Agnilar, John G., and H. B. Bice, to John Barton Maehlna 

PPTi .?*"J31 •RP'^JJ* ^▼*«« "<» method. 2,860.468, 
^ 11-18-68, Cl. 53—291. 
Agule, George J. to Machlett Laboratoriea, Inc. Electron 

tubes with rotating electrodes. 2,831,995, 4-22-58, CL 

Ahearn. John B. : Bee — 

Mitchell. Walter O.. and Ahearn. 2,839,680. 
Ahem. Michael J. Ornamental iron scroll bender. 2.822,023, 

2-4-58. Cl. 163 — 40. 
Ahlberg. H. Manton : Bee — 

Soderberg, Gnataf A 2.840,991. 
Ahlb«-re. Itoval J. : Bee — 

Dunham. Clavton O. 2,856,644. 
Ahlbin. Fred E. Scissors and method of making. 2,825,248, 

3-4-68^ Cl. 76—104. 
Ahlbin. I<^red E., to John Ahlbin and Sona, Inc. Children's 

sc'ls84»rs. 2.852,846, 9-23-.'i8. Cl. 30 — 341. 
Ahlbin. Fred E. Method of providing cushion coatings of akin 

surfaced foamed plantisol on articles and the coated articles 

produced. 2.8.^3.400. 9-23-58. Cl. 117 — 65. 
Ahlbin. John, jind Sons. Inc. : Bee — 

Albin. Fred E. 2.852,846. 
Ahlborg. Knut, and K. N. Cederquist. to Stora Kopparbergs 

Bergslags Aktlebolag. Method for recovering sulfur and 

alkali from waste liquors. 2.864,669. 12-16-58, CI. 

23—131. 
Ahlbrecht, Arthur H.. W. S. Friedlander, and W. A. Severson. 

to Minneaota Mining and Mfg. Co. Fluorinated acrylate 

esters and polymers thereof. 2,839.513. 6-17-58, Cl. 260 — 

86.1 . 

Ahlbrecht, Arthur H., and H. A. Brown, to Minnesota Mining 
ft Mfg. Co. Fluorocarbon vinyl-type esters and polymers. 
2.84ll)73. 7-1-58, Cl. 260—79.3. 

Ahl«n, Karl G., to Srenska Rotor Maskiner Aktlebolag. 
?'?.7S'" P^D^" comprising hydraulic torque converters. 
2.853.855. 9-30-58. CL 60—54. 

Ahl«n, Karl G.. to Svenska Rotor Maskiner Aktlebolag. Yield- 
able coupling. 2.855,767. 10-14-58, Cl. 64 — 13. 

Ablers, Harold L., to The Diamond Match Co. Ca^OD. 
2.824.684, 2-25-^8. Cl. 229—44. ( 

Abies. Robert D.. to General Electric Co. Method of making 
cast magnetic aluminum-iron alloys and product thereof. 
2,830,922, 4-15-58, Cl. 148—121. 

Ahljrren. Axel W.. and H. H. Ring, to Amerock Corp Balanc- 
ing mechanism. 2,839.938. 6-24-58. Cl. 74 — 99. 

Ahlich, Harold G., and B. F. Habowskl, to The Dow Chemi- 
cal Co. Acceaaory apparatna for making blown poly,- 
Btyrene film. 2,832,994, 5-0-58, CL 18—14. ^ 

Ahlln, one: Bee — 

Berg, Knut. Ahlin, and LIndqvist 2.846.197. 

Ahlmann, Klara M. : See — 

Ahlmann. Nikolai. 2.8337*12, 

Ahlmann, NikolaL deceased, by K. M. Ahlmann, legal repre- 
Bcntative. to F. L. Smidtb ft Co. Method and apparatus 
for screening. 2.833,412, 5-^^-58, CL 209 — 358. 

.\hlmeyer, Heinz : See — 

Sherman, Whitney D., and Ahlroeyer. 2.844,078 

Ahlquist, Russell W.. to The American Hardware 
cramping plate. 2,828,163. 8-26-68. CL 292—367 

Ahluui.st. Russell W.. and L. 
2.841,432, 7-1-58, CL 292—169. 

Ahlson. Burton W.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Mechanical miner 
havlnjs boring anna which form a rectangular shaped bore. 
2.825.544. 3-4-58. Cl. 262—7. 

Ahlstrand, Phillip M., to Union Carbide Corn. DifTerentlal 
plunger type liquefied gas pump. 2,837.898. 6-10-58, Cl. 

Aho. Charlea E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Emul- 
sion polymerization proceaa. 2,831,842, 4-22-68, CI. 260 — 
92.3. 

Aho. Charles E.. W. S. Murray^ and W. J. Sloan, to B. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Removal of inorganic fiuorldes 
from crude gaseous hydrogen chloride by anion exchange 
resins. 2,829.028. 4-1-68. Cl. 23 — 2. 

Ahola. Taito. Piano playing device. 2.821.880. 2-4-68. CL 
84 — 21. 

Ahre. Alien G. : Bee — 

Adams, Ray D., and Ahre. 2,864.118. 

Ahrendt Instrument Co.. The : Bee — 
Matthew, Morton P. 2,831,095. 

Ahrendt, Merrill E.. to Beckman Instruments. Inc. Shutter 
mechanism. 2,858,735. 11-4-58, Cl. 88 — 61. 

Ahrens. Hermann H. F.. to Daimler-Benz Akt. Vehicle door 
lower edge and sill protecting and sealing construction. 
2,833,589, 5-6-58, Q. 296 — 44. 

Ahrens, Hermann H. F. Steering wheeL . 2,863,015. 12-2-58. 

Cl. 200— 61.54. 
A-hrens, Robert F. : Bee — 

Johnson, Miles C. and Ahrens. 2.853,702. 



Corp. 



H. Flaler. Door lock. 



10 



INDEX OF PATKNTS, 1968 



LIST OF PATHNTBES 



Ahamann, Gerardos J. M.. to North American ~PbiUp« Co/>Inc. 

Glow-discharge tube. 2.864,024, 12-9-58, CI. 313—185. 
Alehdc. WUllam J., and W. W. Dartnport, to General Foods 

Corp. Confectlonerr product. iM9^14, 8-&-68, CI. 

§9 — 130. 
AldllB, Samoel 8. Antomatie feeding apparatua. 2.858,980, 

11-4-58, CI. 198—38. „ . . ^, . . 

Alpaln. Pierre R. R, to International Standard Electric 

Corp. Impalse multiplyinK arraiiKements for electric com- 
puting machines. 2,822.131. 2-4-5S. CI. 235—61 
▲iCraln, Ptem B. R., to International SUndard Klectric 

Corp. Clmiit element barixig a negatlre resistance. 

2,843,765, 7-15-58, Ci. 307—88.5. ^^ . ^ „, ^. 

Alpain. Pierre R. R., to International Standard Eleetrlc 

Corp. Semi-conductor crystal rectUlers. 2,845,870, 

7-29-58, a. 148—1.5. ^ ^ ^ „ ^ . r, 

Algrain. Pierre R. R., to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Transmission of a derivative signal by pulse code. 

2,862.186. ll-25-.'S8. CI. .332—11. A 

Algrain, Pierre R. R.. and G. Ponlot-Intiopoulos, to Interna- 

ttonal Standard Electric Corp. Electronic swWchlng 

system. 2,862,611. 9-lft-C8, CL 179—18. « . 

Algrain. Pierre, and C. Benoit a la Gulllaume, to Compagnie 

Oenerale de Telegraphie Sans Fil. Infra-red emitting de- 

Tlce. 2,861.160, 11-18-58, CI. 219—84. 
Algrain, Pierre R. R.. and S. Van Mlerlo. to International 

Standard Electric Corp. Multiplex switching means. 

2.862,059. 11-25-58 Cl. 179—18. 
Algrain, Pierre R. R., and M. C. E. Batallle, to International 

Standard Electric Corp. Hybrid circuits for connecting a 

four wire transmission line to a two wire transmission line. 

2.864,90t 12-16-58, Cl- 179—170. 
Alhara. Masumi : See — 

Hacblya, Shigeo, Uchlyama, and Alhara. 2,837.800. 
Aiken, John K.. to The Oeigy Co.. Ltd. Vulcanized rubber 

composition containing a metal salt complex and process of 

freparing same. 2.862,037. 11-25-58. Cl. 280—800. 
en. Richard. Remote control fusesetter. 2,845,027, 
T-29-68, a. 102—82. 
Aiken. William, to Somerville Ltd. Television backing. 
2.8^6.755. 3-11-58. Cl. 340—367. 

Aiken, William L., to S K F Industries, Inc. Cage for end- 
wise assembly of balls on valve stems. 2,841,128, 7-1-58, 
a. 123—90. 

Aiken. William R., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States .\tomic Energy Commission. 
Pulse duration lengthened 2,822.473, 2-4-58, Cl. 250— 27. 

Alken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 
deriee. 2,830.226, 4-8-58. Cl. 315—21. 

Alken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 
device. 2,837.691, 6-3-58, Cl. 315—23. 

Alken. William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic de- 
vice. 2,850,670. 9-2-58. Cl. 315—25. 

Aiken. William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Grid-con- 
trolled space discharge device. 2,864,027, 12-9-58, CT. 
313—296. 

Alken. William R.. to Kaiser Industries Corp. Polar coordi- 
nate tube. 2,864,033, 12-9-58, Cl. 315—21. 

Alken. William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Ellbtronic 
device. 2.864.970. 12-16-68. Cl. 315—25. 

Alleo. Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Headgear with removable 
rigging unit. 2,855.605. 10-14-58. Cl. 2 — 3. 

Alleo, Jackson A., to Leonard P. Frieder. Headgear with 
retractable eye shield. 2,860,343, 11-18-58, Cl. 2—9. 

Alles, Wayne B., to The Monarch Machine Tool Co. Elec- 
trical control system. 2,864.046, 12-9-58, 818 — 102. 

Ainslle, Robert E. : See — 

Waldorff. Charles A., and Ainslle. 2,828,997. 

Ainsworth, Burton Q. Screw construction. 2,820,680. 
1-21-68, Cl. 292—327. 

Ainsworth, Ernest F., to the United States of America as 
represented by the Secretary of Commerce. Magnetic tape 
inscriber-outscriber. 2,827.623. 3-18-58. a. 340—174. 

Ainsworth. Ernest R., and J. C. Aydelott. to General Electric 
Co. Non-freezing radiator tube section. 2,858,111, 10- 
28-58. Cl. 257—124. 

Ainsworth. Frank W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 
Co. Servo control valve. 2,860,606, 11-18-68, Cl. 121— 

Ainsworth. Freedom H.. to The Wayne Pump Co. Visible 
flow indicator. 2,836.142. 5-27-58. Cl. 116—117. 

Ainsworth. Freedom H.. to Symington Wayne Corp. Air 
eliminating device. 2.847,149. 8-12-68. Cl. 222—644. 

Air Associates, Inc. : Bee — 

Cohen. Nathaniel L., and Turano. 2.825,622. 
Gravenborst. Everett O.. and Evangelldes. 2,824,568. 
Llnke. Ernest A. 2.840,205. 
Turkheimer, Paul M. 2,842,617. 

Alrbilt Leather Goods Co., Inc. : See — 

Littman. Jacob H.. and Outhart. 2,823,719. 

Airborne Instruments Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Butterworth. Grelg S., and Sliver. 2,843,974. 
Dyer. John N. 2,821,658. 
Kamm, Lawrence J. 2<843,97."^. 
Silver. Edward S. 2^3,976. 

Air Control Products, Inc. : See — 
Glass, Frederick P. 2,847,928. 
Leigh, Robert L. 2,847,929. 



Air Controls. Inc. : 8e« — 

Busch, Norman O. 2,828.862. 
Aircraft Armaments. Inc. : Bw— 

Bardltcb, Irving P. 2.8S1.108. 

Castrucclo. Peter A. 2.«B0,307. ^^ ^^ 

Druschel. Edward F.. Ipd Seanga. 2,862,728. 

Tank. Lawrence E. 2.832.935. 

Trlnlte, George M., Jr. 2.839.689. 

Wdllare. Bert E.. and Seanga. 2,822,526. 
Aircraft Hinges Co. : See — 

Mllsteln. Herman. 2.850,925. 
Aircraft-Marine Prwlucts, Inc. : 8ee-^ 

Freedom, Thomas C. 2,866,681. 

Yei.ser, Leon K. 2,862,994. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : Bee — 

Drake, Frederick H. 2,864,942. 
Aircraft Specialty Unes : See — 

Stevens, Kent H. 2,820,968. 
Aircraft Tool Engineering Co. : Sea — , ^ „„„«.., 

Robinson, Carl B., HerUog, and Landmeyer. 2,830,646. 
Aircraftsman, Inc. : See — 

Herring, Matthew M. 2,828.166. 

Aircushion Patents Corp. : See — 
Bloom. Dolores F. 2.850,097. 

Air Electric Machine Co., Inc. : jBtee — ^ ^^^ ^.„ 

Chrlstensen, Lloyd A., I* C, W. A., and W. W. 2,860.630. 
AIr-B<julpment : See — 

2,855.769. 
: See— 
2.837.861. 

See — 
2.854.058. 



2.837.912. 
2.821.435. 
2.821,436. 
2,836,462. 

2,818,610. 



2.818,937. 
M., Brown, 



Slater, and Sobeck. 



Gamier, Georges. 
Alrequipt Mfg. Co., Inc. 
Wiklund. Carl H. 

Airetool Mfg. Co.. The ; 

Baker, Robert E. 
Alrkem, Inc. : See — 

Moncrieff, Robert W. 

Wenner, Charles B. 

Wenner, Charles B. 

Wenner. Charles B. 

Air Master Corp. : See — 
Pengelly, Charles P. 

Air-Maze Corp. : See — 
Brixlu^. Jacob K. 
Walton, George 
2,822,926. 

Alrmed Ltd. : See — 

Marrett, Henrv R. 2,839,055. 

AIr-0-Fan Products Corp. : Bee — 

Hlggins, Kenneth K. 2,868,646. 

Air-O-Flex Equipment Co. : See — ^ ^ ^ ^^^ 

Kostlck, Walter A., and Buck. 2,840,250. 

Kostlck, Walter A., and Buck. 2,857,061. 
Alrosser, Lodwlg. Holding device* for use in dentlstrjr. 
2,886.033, 6-20-68^. 3i— 6. 

Air Preheater Corp.Jrhe : See — 

Flurschutz, Gl^n E. 2,823,964. 

Holm, Sven. 'iz. 840.351. 

Karlsson. Per H. 2,821,866. 

Muller, Robert H. 2.821,867. , 

Tigges, Alexander J. 2.863.723. J 

Vickland, John C. 2,844,394. 

Air Products, Inc. : See — 

Schilling. Clarence J. 2,836,040. 

Air Reduction Co., Inc. : See — 

Balcar Frederick R., and Dennis. 2,864,767. 
Bens, William G., Jr., Sohn, and Steele. 
Burch, Robert J., and Leeds. 2,841,625. 
Buselli, Alio J., and Tobolskv. 2,838.469. 
Carpenter. Gilbert B.. Leeds, and Glster. 
Clennv James T.. II, and Rowen. 2.858,125. 
Ellis, Warren C, Rowlands, and Uhl. 2.860,963. 
J., and Steele. 2,819,448. 

2,837,413. 

2.841,142. 

2.848,309. 

2.864.868. 

2,831,755. 
and Parks. 2.839,380. 



2.843,727. 



2,863,926. 



Greene, William 
Hay, Wayne W. 
Hay, Waylfe W. 
Huy, Wl(yne W. 
Hay, Wayne W. 
Hooper, Harry. 
Jaffe. SIgmund. 



Kee. Iceland M. 2.825.793. 

Lesnewlch, Alexander. 2,859.329. 

Lowell, Arthur I. 2.863,929. 

Hind Harold. 2.858,136. 

Rotledge, Thomas F. 2,846,491. 

Rntledge. Thomas F. 2,848,520. 

Scbildkneeht. CalTln E. 2.820.025. 
^ Schildknecht, Calvin E. 2,851,449. 

Senesky, John S. 2,860,658. 

Shukys, Julius G. 2,830,007. 

Shnkys. Julius G., and Lyon. 2,862,072. 

Sohn, Jesse S. 2,869,328. 

Spangler. (Jrant E.. and Estes. 2,863,764. 

Spies George R., Jr., and Hooper, 2,821,489. 

Teti, John. 2,830.657. 

Tuthill. Roger W. 2,866,888. 
Airs, Raymond S.. P. J. narner, J. Hartley, and J. D. ShUn- 
min, to Shell Development Co. Synthetic diester lubricat* 
Ing oils. 2,847,383, 8-12-58. Cl. 252—42.7. 

Air-Shields, Inc. : Se»— „«,,„«, 

Andreasen, Christian B. 2^847/101. 
Andreasen. Christian B. 2365444. 
Orosholz, James R. 2,855.921. ' 



Alrtek Dynamics, Inc. : Bee — 

OericSTJohn. 2,860,782. 

P*<ibmajrr Frank A. 2,860.781. 

SmIth,'WUliam Q. 2,861,92V. 
Alrtez Products. Inc. : See— 

Ai *i.^***^-«/'«^®*»»''' J'- 2.832,296. 
Airtberm Mfg. Co. : See — 

Gundel, John A., and Barsha. 2,849,766. 
Alrtron, Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Tore N. 2,866,972. 
.. Infi*"". David. 2.840,897. 
Air-Way Industries, Inc. : See — 

Dow. Dewey M. 2,822,565. 
Airway Products, Inc. : See— 
A...^^^*?i.^i ^'■°»* *"•• *°<J Baupp. 2.826,179. 
nJ^l ^""*™ ^t,^ ,^- Connor, and P. B. Haskell, to 

!.mllS.V2nsi,'ci.'ri-r5"^'*' ^"^'^ •'•*^« *"*>»• 
^*C1*'3^^'74'*^'^^* measure master. 2,830,374. 4-16-68. 
AJaz' Electric Co. : See — 

, Adam, William, Jr. 2.851.263. 
Rosseau, Leon B. 2,826,623. 
AJax Electrotbermic Corp. : See — 

Kennedy. Theodore K, 2.832,916. 



11 



2,828.527. 



Inc. 

a. 

C. to Calleij Chemical Co, Preparation of 
2,834,055, 5-13-58, Cl. 18—68. 
Carbureting means. 2,836,160, 5-27-68. Cl. 

I. Button keeper. 2,832,669, 4-29-68, CL 

Windrow edge aligner. 2,838,902, 



W 



AJaz Engineering Corp. : Bet 

Junker, Otto. 2,862,687. 

Mersek, Leo D. 2,840,381. 

Tama, Mario. 2,821,878 

Tama, Mario. 2,834,(592. 
Ajaz Flexible Coupling Co. Inc. : See — 

Belden, Charles W., and Northrop. 
AJax Mfg. Co., The : See- 
Elliott, John J. 2,850.132. 

Ross, John L. F. 2,859,793. 
AJem Laboratories, Inc. : Hee — 

Evans, Dewey M. 2 832 461 

Umbrlcht, Emil." Steenhagenj and Evans. 2.833,417. 
AJinomoto Co., Ina : See — • 

AW J.o«y<l«. Tplchl, Iwanaga, and Mori. 2,848,804. 
AkashI, Kazuhiko, to Akashi Selsakusho. Ltd. Knife-edges 

?8T7!9S8.1li!l|8,rr8K9' """'" **' * microscope. 
Akashi, Kaiuhiko. and T. Masuda. Variable aperture for 
A if'^S^S". microscope. 2,851,610^ 9-9-68, Q. 260—49.5. 
Akashi Selsakusho, Ltd. : See — 

Akashi. Kazuhiko. 2,837,968. 
Akerboom, Jack : See — 

Melnick, DanleC and Akerboom. 2,844.469. 
Akerboom Jack, and D. Melnick. to The Best Foods, 
f^'orlxed food dressing. 2,844,470, 7-22-68, 
9v — 144. . 
Akerlof, Gosta 
polyethylene. 
Akers. Cecil L. 

128—117. 
Akers, Victor 1 

312—266. 
Akerson Oscar 

6-17-58. Cl. .56 
Akesson. Ivar W.. 
sure oil burner 
158—76. 
Ak^son, Swan M. 

166—230. 
Akim Engine<>rlng Co.. Inc. : See — 

Cohn. Miiurlw. 2,852.777. *■ 

Aklns. CllflTord M.. to Marquette Mfg. Co.^ Inc. Arc welder 

transformer cabinet. 2.857,449, 10-21--68 Cl. 174 — 16. 
Aklns. Lester F., and M. Patry, to Adjosta Products Co 

Adjustable post. 2,868,694, 11-4-58, Cl.TMT. 
Akron Brass Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Becker. Lloyd J. 2,834,416. 
Akron Gear and Engineering Co., The : Bee — 

Chasser, Ernest C. 2^61,011. 
Akron Products Co.. The : See — 

Houseworth. Clayton B. 2.850.254. 
Akron Standard Mold Co. : See-^ 

Kastner, Edward C. 2,822,991. 
Akron Truss Co., Inc. : See — 

Alexander, Edwin W. 2,843,117. 
Aktlebolaget A. Ekstroms Masklnaffar : Bee — 

Broman, Bror O. 2,864,587. 
Aktlebolaget Addo : See — 

Bogert, Thure B. 2,854,190 
Bogert. Thure B. 2,858,003. 
Aktlebolaget Atvldaberg-Faclt : See — 

Grip, Erik K., and Hellstrom. 2,822,981. 
Aktlebolaget Atvldabergs Butiksingredningar : See— 

Lewln, Gunnar E. W. 2.863,690. ' 

Aktlebolaget B. A. HJorth & Co. : See — 
Gustavsson, Karl A. G. 2,854.092. 
Aktiebolaeet Bahco : See — 

Davidson, Gustaf F. M., and Larsson. 2.828.864. 
Ross, Knrl G. 2.825,325. *.o*o,oo«. 

^T86K5"2 ^* '^°'**'"'°°> Axelsson, and Andersson. 
Sterling' John E. 2,823,909. 
Wallgren, Harald A. A. 2,861,241. 
Aktlebolaget Bergborrmaskiner : Bee — 
Carlberg, Clas B. 2,860,067. 



-189. 

to Chalmers Products Aktlebolag. Pres- 
for heavy oil. 2.840.148. 6-24-68. Cl. 

Screen pipe. 2,868,894, 11-4-68. CL 



r 



Aktlebolaget Bofors : Bee — 

Af Ekenstam, Bo T. 2,860,162 

Af Ekenstam, Bo T., Agner. and Petterwn. 2.834JW7. 

Af Ekenstam, Bo T., and Johansson. 2,868.8^^^ 

Aidrin, Henry W. 2.865.264. 

Andersson, Karl N. 2.839.713. 

BrAthe, Karia 2.819,668. 

By. Nils G. 2,862.360. 

EngstrSm, Erik R. 2,849,269. 

HJelm, Karl E. W. 2,886.118. 

Hultgren. Karl S. R. 2,821.117. 

Hultgren Karl B R., and Martensson. 2,861,928. 

Killler, Nils-Erlk O., and Gertxell. 2,849,9«\ 

^^]}"' S^.l^-S'l^ ^' '^^^ Thorildsson. i.822,766. 

KQller, NUs-Erlk Q., and Thorildsson. 2.824.496. 

Kuller. NUs-Erlk G.. and Thorildsson. 2^42.068. 

Palsson. Lennart P. 2.856,770. 
Aktlebolaget Dentatus : Bee — 

BJorklund. Gustaf E. 2,861,341. 

Av«W"l°?{. ^JMtaf ■., and Bdvardason. 2,845,70Q. 
Aktlebolaget Dux : See — 

StrSmberg, Nils G. A. 2,823,033. 
Aktlebolaget B. Pleron : See — 

Andnin, Claes, and Broberg. 2,886,499. 
Aktlebolaget Elektrolux : See— • "• «^- 

Bilde, Tord E. D. 2,847.141. 

Faith-Ell. Lars J. 2.843.316. 

Hellstrom, Axel G. 2.863.298. 

Karlstr<Hn. Johan F. R. 2,824,567. 

Kogel, Wllhelm Q., and Hellstrom. 2,842.943. 

Wahlborg, Karl J. 2,842,225. 
Aktlebolaget Gotaverken : See — 

Aarvold, Relnhardt O. 2.820,515. 

Johansson, Johan Erik. 2,840,060. 

Swenson. Kurt L. 2.865,566. 
Aktlebolaget Higglund A SOner : See — 

Skogsberg, Ernst O., and HamelL 2,819,897. 

Ai,*i ^?^*^l?' ".?■,* °- *°<^ Hamell. 2,8(^9,034. 
Aktlebolaget Kanthal : See — 

* u*. ^<'?^1°. Bjprn, and Svensson. 2,838,394. 
Aktlebolaget Keba : See— 

Lenning, Alver. 2.827,271. 
Aktlebolaget Nynis-Petroleum : See — 

Plemmert, GSsta L., Llndblad, and Llndhe. 2,848,862. 
Aktlebolaget Pharmacia : See — 

^'^'L .,^">"J' ^™® ^ • HJelte, and Martensson. 

Aktlebolaget Pumpindustri : See — 

Eriksson, Lars G. A. 2,826,399. 
Aktlebolaget Rosenblads Patenter : See — 

Bgenwall Gustaf C, and Jenssen. 2,865,613. 

Rosenblad. Curt P. fi,824,800. 

Rosenblad, Curt P. 2,859,108. 
Aktlebolaget Sangfabriken : Bee — 

Ericsson, Tore. 2,819,475. 

Ericsson. Tore. 2,830,304. 
Aktlebolaget Scania-Vabls : .See — 

Krutmeljer, Karl O. 8. 2,862,888. 
Aktlebolaget Separator : See — 

Dahlgren, Sven A. B. 2,862,658. 

Haglund, Folke V. 2.737,271. 

Hed«n, Carl O. 2,836,434. 

Hoffmann, Walter. 2,823,863. 

Palmqvlst, Predrik T. 2,852,847. 

Thylefors. Henrlc W, 2,847,168 

Thylefors, Henrlc W. 2,858,063. 

Wljnberg, Jan. 2,848,468. 

WInberg, Hugo T. 2,862,876. 
Aktlebolaget Statens Skogslndustrler : See — 

Rosenqulst, John H , and WestUng. 2,863,364. 
Aktlebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken : See — 

Allander, Claes. 2,848,934. 

Allander, Claes, and Lanne. 2,848,066. 

Arborgh, Ike. 2,864,598. 

Backlert, Bror, Lanne, and Wallln. 2.864,176. 

Gustavsson, Stlg, Ydring, and Nylander. ^.841,860. 

Hedbom. Lars. 2,828,947. 

Samuelsson, Evert. 2,850 043 

Samuelsson, Evert G. 2,822,820. 

Wallln, Sven. 2,859,863. 

Wallln. Sven, and Uppvall. 2,886,191. 

Wallln. Sven W. 2,827,333. 

Wallln, Sven W., and AlUnder, 2,848,820. 
Aktlebolaget Svenska Kullagerfabriken : See — 

Fredriksson. Per S. B.. and Grantsrom. 2,866.803. 

Hjarpe, Eric G. 2,834.296. 

Wilson. Gunnar T. 2,861,634. 
Aktlebolaget Svenska Maskinverken : See — 
*u*. Hedblck Tore J. and Lundman. 2,828.660. 
Aktlebolaget Svenska Kietallverken : See-^ 

Fredriksson, Per S. B. 2,830.713. 

^^grtkMon. Per S. B., ^aenerinnd. and SehOUa, 

Waeneriund, Torsten G. E. 2,820,402. 
Aktlebolaget Tryckror : See — 

Hasselblad, Erik D. V. 2,865.078. 
Aktlebolaget Tudor : See — 

Sundberg. Erik, and K. G. SSderberg. 2,853,636. 
Aktlebolaget Urfabriken : See — 

Nurmse, Karl. 2,866.662. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



flee — 



Bee- 
8tt 



Bte J 



See — 



▲ktlebolAKet W. Dan Bergman : 

Seby, Carl J. 2.852.802. 
Akttokelaiiet Wastenumuskiner : 

Laraon. Lara. 2.800.008. 
AktleboUget Westln A Backland : 

Ve«>ma. Karl B. 2,840.766. 
Aktlebolaget Zander k Insestrom : 

Hallman. Nils J. 2,853.053. 
Aktlengeaellschaft Brown. Boverl k Cie. : 

Baltenaperger, Panl. 2.821.607. 

BUleter. Walter. 2,851,560. 

Blatter. Hana. 2,864,001. 

Brandt. Anraind. 2,866440. 

Ctarlstoffel, Martin, and Bdllnger. 2,866,168. 

Dependbro^ Manned. 2.820!e42. 

GUwyler. Wolfnnc. 2.860.875. 

Obemar,Loala M.. and liooton. 2,820,187. 

Orsax. Franx. 2,840,660. 

Hartmann, Hana. 2.848,700. 

Hold, Peter, and Oberle. 2.866.470. 

Keller, Robert. 2,837,710. 

Kern, Erwin. 2.866,144. 

Kind, CamiUo. 2,837.804. 

Klimesch. Alfred. 2,863,010. 

Knll, Fritz. Maag, and Steinmann. 2.864,022. 

Obeile, Arthur. 2.8.'>.'i.941. 

Spabler, Roland. 2.837,705. 

Rrrbe, Max. 2,867^668. 

Thommen. Hans. 2.822.440. 

Thommen. Hans. 2,824,106. 

Wegmann.^Robert. 2.822.448. 

WiderOe. Ylolf. 2.810.308. 

Wideroe. Rolf. 2.822,478. 

WlderCe. Rolf. 2,822.401. 

Wideroe. Rolf. 2,830,680. 

WlderOe. Rolf, and Nabhnli. 2,830,708. 

Zaba. Tadenaa. 2.846.186. 

Zantop, Bniat. 2.820.118. 
Aktlengesellicbaft Cilander : See — ^ 

Mueller. Hermann O. 2,852.833. 
Aktlengeaellschaft Fuer Technische Stndlen : Bee — 

Ackeret. Jakob, and Keller. 2,820.508. 

Oecbtlin, Konrad. 2.820,652. i 

Oeetaalin. Konrad. 2.828,800. i 

Banter. Josef. 2.820,348. 
Aktiengeaellscbaft fQr Feinmechanik vormala Jett k Scbeerer : 
Bee — 

Wagner, Klausdleter. 2.848,811. 

Aktiengesellschaft fQr Unternebmangen der Blsen-nnd Stablln- 
duatrie : See — 

Brnderlein. Ernst J. 2,830.103. 

Fastje. Dletrlcb H.. Gerlacb, and Vorwerk. 2.886,487. 

Gerlach. Rudolph H. 2.823.108. 

Kluge. Wllhelm F. 2.82G.30.'5. 

Lamroerz, Krnat. and Rambausek. 2.842.004. 

Sedlacek. Huro, and RBaer. 2,825.077. 

Sizel. Onstav A. 2,852,585. 

Aktlengeaellschaf t Job. Jacob Rleter k Cle. : Bee — 

Schweizer. Hans. 2.828.510. 
Aktleaelakabet Burmeister k Waln'a MaAln-Og Sklbabyggeri : 



Peterson, Ove. 2.845,010. i 

Aktleaelakabet Ferrosan : Be^ — 

Jensen, Kal .\. and C. L. 2.860.136. 
Akti««Al«kabet Token Cellnlosefabrik : Bee — 

Hflye, Jobn. 2,865.906. 

Akaatlacbe n. Klno-Gerate 0«>8ell8cbaft m. b. H. 
Gorlke. Otto. 2.866.174. 
GOrlke. Rudolf. 2,848.561. 
Aladdin Industries. Inc. : Oee — 
Brammlng. Carl. 2,832,401. 
Brammlng, Carl. 2,832.402. 
BramminK. Carl. 2.838.202. 
~ 2,846,104. 

2.846.105. 
i,85i.l20. 



Bee — 



Brammlng, Carl 
Branuning, Carl. 
Brammlng, Carl 
De Tkr, Donald R 
Labde. Herman U. 
Lyman, Harold T. 
Lyman, Harold T. 
Lyman. Harold T. 
Lyman. Harold T.. 
Lyman. Harold T, 
Lyman, Harold T., 
Maaon, Francis G. 
Maaon. Francis O. 



2.840.601. 

2.865,443. 

2.832,801. 

2.860.248. 

. and Hill. 

and Maflon. 

. and Mason 

and Yanosik 

2.826.608. 

2,853,882. 



2.863.120. 
2.850.6.12 

2,855,516. 

2,854.386. 



^ 



Alamance Industries. Inc. : See — ' 

Bird, Joseph J.. Comer, Miles, and Braxton. 2.841.071, 
Alaaka Jnneau Gold Mining Co. : Bee — : 

Ward. James C. 2,841.414. 

Ward. James C. 2,853,325. 

Alaaka Pine * Cellulose Ltd. : Bee- 

Gntbrie, John. ^ 2,858,657. 
Alba Hosiery Mills. Inc. : See — 

Gift, Jobn. 2,833,134. 
Albanes. Jobn J. : Bee — 

Ll^ty. Panl £., Albanes, and Gesell 2,863,106. 
Albanese^ Damlan F.. to International Telephone and Tele- 
n^h Corp. False modolator. 2.837.719, 6-8-58. CL 



Albaaxh. Merton V.. to General Motors Corp. Machine for 
testing bydranUe Uppeta. 2.838.031. 6-17-58. CI. 73—110. 

Alberi, Joseph T.. to Bristol Laboratories Inc. Antlfpngal 
agent 2.832.782. 4-20-68. O. 260—266.4. 

Albera. George F.. and W. B. Stephenson. Jr.. to Ooneral Blee- 
tric Co. Method of Dlekllng ntaiiinm and tltaaiam alloyt. 
2.827>M)2. 3-18-58. CT 134— 28. ' 

Albers, Hamilton M.. to Poor k Co. Gathering arm for nnder- 
groand loaders. 2,837407. 6-3-58, CI. 108 — 10. 

Albers. Helnrlcb B., to Balowln-Llma-Hamllton Corp. Sap- 
port for column and crosahead. 2,837,044, 6-10-58. Cl. 

Albers. Kenneth A., to Cbar-Lyan Co. Seal for fluid coo- 

£ lings. 2,844,301, 7-22-58. Cl. 284—7. 
trsbelm, Walter J., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Electromagnetic wave equalisation system. 2,863,127, 
12-2-58, a. 838— 28. : ' ' 

Albert. George E. Toy typewriter. 2,833.388, 5-6-58. CL 
107 — 47. ^ 

Albert, Harry B. : fies — 

Sterena. Henry P.. BeBta,and Albert. 2.840.420. 

Albert. Harry B.. to The Firestone Tire * Rubber Co. 
Preparation of formamides by reacting hydrogen cyanide 
with cyclohexene. 2,810.806. 1-7-68. cS. 260—661. 

Albert. Harry B.. to The Firestone Tire ft Rubber Co. 
Preparation of N-tert-batylformamide. 2,810,807. 1-7-68. 
Cl. 260 — 661. 

Albert, Harry B., to The Firestone Tire A Rubber Co. Alkyla- 
tlon of ureas. 2,822.390. 2-4-58. Cl. 260— S.-^S 

Albert Harry E., to The Fireatone Tire ft Rubber Co. Proc- 
ess of vulcanizing rubber containing a.s an antioaone agent 
bis (2-alkyl-4-chlorophenoI) monosulflde and the resulting 
products. 2,822.413^ 2-4-58. CT. 260—810. 

Albert. Harry E., to The Firestone Tire ft Rubber Co. Thlo- 
bls dialkylphenols. 2,841.619. 7-1-58. Cl. 260 — 600. 

Albert, Harry E.. to The FMrestone Tire ft Rubber Co. Use of 
certain bis (2.4-dialkylpbenol) monosulflden In rubber as 
antlosonant and product obtained. 2,841,628, 7-1-58, CT. 
260—810. 

Albert, Harrr B., to The Firestone Tire ft Rubber Co. Process 
of Tulcanlzinx rubber containing bis-alpba-metbylbeniyl- 
snbstituted phenol monosulfldes and resulting products. 
2,840^17. 8-26-58. CT. 260—810. 

Albert Harry E., and L. O. Bentz. to The Firestone Tire ft 
Rubber Co. Vulcanized rubber contalnlnp bi(«-3.4-dlmethyl- 
6-alkylpheno1 moonsulfldes and process of maklns same. 
2.822,414. 2-4-48, Cl. 260—810. 

Albert. Harry E., and L. O. Bentz, to The Firestone Tire ft 
Rubber Co. Use of bis (2-alkyl-4-alkoxypbenol) monosul- 
fldes in rubber. 2.822,416. 2-4-58. Cl, 260—810. 

Albert. Harry E.. and L. O. Bentz, to The Firestone Tire ft 
Rubber Co. Shaped rubber compositions containing petl^ 
leum cresyllc acid monosulfldes. 2,840,516, 8-26-68. CT. 
260 — 810. ' 

Albert, Marcel O. Container. 2.842,301. 7-S-.'>8. Cl. 220—1.6. 

Albert. Milton P.. and G. L. Scott, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Anti-distortion means for cathode ray tube 
dlspU.TS. 2.831,145. 4-16-68. CT. 316—24. 

Albert, Norman G. : Bee — 

.Ma tpr. Peter L.. and Albert. 2,832.355. 

Albert. Waldo E.. Jr. : See— 

Beach, Frederick H., and Albert 2,834,203. 

Alberti, Carlo G.. A. Vercellone, G. Ijirlnl, and L. Bemardl, 
to SocletA Farmaceutlcl Italia. Process for converting 
optically active amlnodiols Into racemlc aroinodlols. 
2.848.494. 8-10-58. CT. 260—582. 

Alberti, Carlo 0., L. Bernardl. G. Larinl. and A. Vercellone, to 
Societa Farmaceotid Italia. Synthesis of phenylamlno pro- 

rLnediol alkylethera and Intermediates obtained thereby. 
824,878, 2-25-68 CT. 260—307. 
Alberti. Nicholas, and J. B. Beach, to Lockheed Aircraft Corn. 

Aircraft wing flap carriage. 2.826,870, 8-11-58, CT. 244— 4B. 
Alberts. Lawrence B.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Vertical sensor. 2,820.116, 1-14-68, CL 200—61.45. 
Alb<Ttson. Lawrence E.. to The McKays Co. Rejreneratlng 

apparatus for water softeners. 2,820,410, 1-21-58, Cl. 

103—276. 
Albertaon. William C. Jr.. to True Temper Corp. Graas 

shears. 2.847.760. 8-lfr-68, Cl. 80—238. 
Alhertson. William C. Jr., and W. J. Hood, to Mueller Co. 

Drilling machine. 2,838,064, 6-17-68. CT. 77—34.4. 
Alblanl. Lido, to Morton Salt Co. Dispensing closure. 

2,826.343, 3-11-58. CT. 222 — 480. 
Albln. Benjamin D.. to Fraser and Albln. Control valve for 

automatic regeneration svstem. 2.8.')5.944, 10-14-:58. CT. 

137—102. 

Albion Motors Ltd. : Bee — 

Lee, George H. 2.840.996. 
Alhisettl. Charles J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours ft Co. 

Alkoxy aluminum chelate, a dispersion of it in an organic 

liquid and a water repellant porous object. 2,830.421, 

6-17-58, a. 106 — 287. 
Alblswerk Zurich A. G. : Bee — 
Degler, Helnrlch. 2,821.813. 
Reinbard, Louis, and Klauser. 2,838,756. 
Albobn. Arthur R., and O. M. Moelter, to Celanese Corp. of 

America. Spinnerette assembly. 2,843,875, 7-22-58, CT. 

18—8. 
Albrecht, Fritz, and B. W. Colehower. to The Martin Co. 

Bectifler power supply system. 2,846,601, 7-20-68, CL 

821—27. 



Albrecht, Carl, to Deotschs Oold- nnd Silb«r-8ch«ideanstalt 

VS%kL^ ^**^?^' o.^>f&"^^®» of Iron and tt«eL 

2,810,092, 1-14-68, CL 148—16.5. 
Albrecht Hana: Bee — 

Cieslelski. Leo F.. and Albrecht 2,866.780. 
Albrecht Otto, to Ciba Ltd. New water soluble Quaternary 

ammonium salts. 2.862.000. 11-25-58, Cl. 260--348. 
Albrecht, Otto, and A. Hlestand. to CTba Ltd. Salts of new 

2'8M,78l!*i2-ft58'. ct! 260^21 ~°'»«»*^«»" P«>^««=*-- 

n^SJi: 53i7?2-8riV?i5X'cL"l0^Sie '' ^'^"^* ''• 
Albrecht, Ransom C. : Bee — 

A1K..5S?' S^'.'.^' -^Itorecht. and Fauth. 2.820,480. 

Albrecht. Radljrer Couplinjjr and towlnjr bar for motor re- 

*,^*^'*i'l ?,835,827. 4-lB-5f,CT. 280— 112. 

Albrecht Warren F.. to General Electric Co. Lamp base 
welding. 2.853,593.9-23-58,01.210^113. yuase 

277 ' ^""'"° *"■ ^*ucet- 2,825,520. 3-4-58, CL 251— 

Albright. Franklin C. to Bendlx Aviation Corp, Aircraft 
762* * asaembly. 2,826,274. 3-11-58. CL 188 — 

Albright. Frederick D., M, to P. F. Florlto. Dual-purpose In- 
4i£*?1?i»*^^°*u'»'"?: 2,822 495, 2-4-58. Cl. 313—111. 
Albright Robert B., and B. Wise, to Phllco Corp. Cabinet 
4.1^**??* »*y"*??- 2,838.755. 6-10-58, CL 343-^876. 
^'-I^*' 1.*°^ v^- V» ^I:^ Circuit Breaker Co. Non-aegre- 
AlRi^h*^ w5i**" '/iSS^^-.^ 2.861.514. 0-0-68, CL 174-590. 
Albright ft Wilaon (MFO) Ltd. : Bee — 

*,w-,*^i?«' ^^- 2.866,124. 
AlbriKhton, Reginald F. : See — 

Coley. Nelson B.. and Albrlgbton. 2,866,063. 
iS!^1^8"ct^ 7^ '^*''*'* reference plat/orm. , 2.^.781. 
Albus. Charles P. : Bee— 

Stoner. George G., Azoriosa, and Albus. 2,842.606. 
Alcar Instruments. Inc. : See — 

Carlin. Benson. 2.830,166 

Carlin. Benson. 2.856.602. 
Alco Prodncts, Inc. : 8feo— 

Alt Harold M. 2.818.008. / 

Cr««ier. Harry M. 2.818,821. 

Strandberg. Albin K. 2.821,380. 
Tromel, Bfederic C 2.818,842. 

Ai ^**'1°*'.?'*" ?•• *"<* Carter. 2,831,057. 
Alco Valre Co. : Bee — 

Cuba, JooepbF. and miney. 2.858,430. 
Dube. John E., Wolfslau, Houghton. 2,833,607. 
Schoen, Roger W. 2,834.024. 
Tllney, Ralph B.. and Cuba. 2.824.278. 
», ^©U"*". Joseph O.. and Dube. 2.^26.216. 

^^iifsTiVt^'g^ioV^ri?- '°^- ^'"'-^ '^^ ^^^ 

''?Si^^lA^^''^-^'^^' ^<^ Botary-fork. 
■^Sf "• ^VlSk' «^A *° Ex-Cell-0 Corp. Container panel struc- 
»,^'*- 2j822,»«3, 2-11-58, CL 222^30. 
3301-191 Electrical outlet. 2.833,008. 6-6-68, Cl. 

Alden. MUton. Screw mounting bracket for sheet metal and 
held captive therelnr2.826.231, 3-" " 



13 



screw 

41.7. 
Alden, Milton. 

346—101. 
Alden. Milton. 



Facsimile recorder. 



3-11-58. CL 161- 
2,833.611, 6-6-58, CL 



i.iiii^^-oti^^^^^^V^^^^fil^^i^^lJ'^^ c^'CiUt com- 
ponents. 2,866,464. 10-7-68, CT7I74 — 68. 

Alden, Milton. Work center. 2,860.404, 11-18-68, CL 29— 200. 
Alden Products Co. : Bee — 

Nyman. Alexander. 2.854,609. 
Alders, Lucas : Bee — 

Pleters, Wlllem J., Alders, and Doom. 2,847,868. 

^'w"?"n 9^'".Pt*'- \ ^- ^°^' "<* B- A. Blnney, to 
Snc'- ?."8l!6"?39;Y2-:S:SrCT"7i^"^ '^' '•~^«'*"« 

Alderson. Ross C, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
2ff?7" •*"»*'' control. 2,ae(3.254, 0-23-68, CT. 

•^^^J^Dlj^Samuel W. Elbow lock, 2,822,661, TJ-l 1-68, CT. 

Alderson. William D., to Patent License Corp. Mortar traln- 
loVS** components thereof. 2.821.023. 2 4 68. CI. 

Alderton Gordon and N. 8. SneH, to United States of America, 
oSSs^lof-S?"^ »nd their preparation. 2,860,427, 

Alderacdo. Carmelo l!, H. Chesain. W. O. Helnrich. J. O. Poor, 
and L. L. Smith, to Van der Horst Corp. of America. In^ 
denter bond test. 2.858,875, 8-«a-68. CL 78— 160. 

Aldington. BImer T.. to American Can Co. Apparatus for 
truncating cups. 2.868.866. 12-9%. CT. 9^^1. 

Aldington. KhnerT., to American Can Co. Cbrsr for paper 
contalnara. 2.884.646. 13-16-68. CL 229—48. ' ^^'^ 



Aldington, John N., to Siemens Edison Swan Ldt Electrls 
A.y?%*^^*J?''»<*«^^v /ir8*9.«W, 11-4-68. CL 817—286. 
AldQrich. Donald F.. and U H. Wall, to Westinjdioase Bloctrie 
A.^i't Heating apparatus. 2,810,871,1-7-68/0.219—20. 
Aldrtch. George B. : Bee — 

*,..-i^?°^'**'^.^**''* ® • *»<* Luckman. 2.829.687. 
Aldrich. Gerard T.. to Sandem Associates, Inc. Deferred ac- 

tlon battery. 2.826,627, 3-11-58, Cl. 136—00. 
Aldridge Blair Q. : See — 

^°,?^. i^*^'*'' ^- Smalley, Klohr. and Aldridge 
Z,834,655. 
Aldridge. Clarence F., and G. A. Cook, to Taylor Inatrument 
Co. Dial type thermometer. 2.833.140, 5-6-68, CL 

Aldridge. Clyde L. : Bee — 

Cull, Neville L., and Aldridge. 2,862.070. 
*,..J^J*"' 5i.®^]"«-^' Aldridae. and Mertzweiller. 2.846.468. 
Aldridge. Clyde L., and A B. SmaU. to Baso Research and 

f^SPSS^R 92- ,^^^^J*"**«* *«■*" ">d process tbersfor. 

.2^4.860, 2-25-58, CT. foO— 82. 

Aldridge. Clyde L., and J. K. Mertzweiller. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Method of esterlflcation and purifi- 
cation of higher alcohols. 2.834.801, 5-13-68; CL 

Aldridge, Clyde L., and R. N. Watts, to Esso Research and 
CT^O^eSi '*^l<*«l»y<le purification. 2,841,618. 7-1-58. 

^ti&??I!U8.*(^.^ii-?24'^»*"- ^™»** «*»*"»• 

Aldrln, Henry W., to Aktlebolaget Bofors. Recoiling barrel 
?R*fL1**<* pivoted loading tray mechanism. 2,865.254. 
12-23-58, CL 89 — 45. 

Also, Joseph P. Suction derloe for remoTing hair cIlDDlnga. 

2,828,410, 2-18-68, Cl. 15—830. ^uvv*"^ 

^^i^CL i£^i"^^°^ molding apparatus. 2.880.788. 

AlessL Andrew J., Jr.': Bee — 

Gottscho, Ira S.. Hirschey, and AlessL 2,834.285. 

Alessi. Andrew J.. Jr.. and V. B. Huao. to Adolph Qottseho, 

4il?^ Marking apparatus 2.829.688. 4-8-68. CL 101—89. 

^^*X\^^^^.J'L^^'^- 8- Gottscho. and M. mrsch^/w 

t:Sif|76.'^^^ ct'"5-98^4^** ~°^^ '»'»*~*°* 

^'12^(^8° ct!i2£^8? *^ '" **^ ~''*'- ^'*«**"' 
■^'ggo^ggLtao. Dump truck. 2.886.469. 6-27-68, CL 

Alexander.' Ben : Bee — ' 

AUison. John L.. and Alexander. 2,886,818. 
Alezuider, Ben. and J. F. SulUran. to International Ttfenhoaa 

ni8SS:^.^^26<£». "^ ^ *'*^'- ^'^^^ 

Alexander. Bruce. B. L. Kingsbury, and R. A. Andrews, to 

Brown Citrus Machinery Corp. Cltnis Juice extracting 

machine. 2.853.107. 0-23-58, Cl. 146— 3. ^^ 

Alexander, Carl V. : Bee — 

MarshaU. William A.. Alexander, and KeUer. 2.822.21T. 
Alex^er Carl Z. Radiators. 2,841.685, 7-1-58. CT. 

Alexander, Carl Z. Heating unit, 2.856.504, 10-14-58. Cl 

^ 1 V — 3 8 . 

Alexander. Donald C, and H. L. Pibus. Bonding stranded 
gljon Jacketed Insulated wire. 2,834,860. 6-18-68. CL 
218 0.6. 

Alexander. Dongas S.. ana I. B. Fraser. to Bsso Research 
and Engineering Co. Controlling feed for styrene-iso- 
bntylene conoljrmer manutacture by adjusting specific 
graTlty. 2.882,600. 0-16-68. CL 260-«8.1. 

Alexander, Edwin W. to Akron Truss Co.. Inc. Hernia truss. 
2,843.117. 7-15-58. CT. 128—00. 

Alexander. Ford I. Disconnecting of well pipe or tublna 
Joints. 2.830.143. 6-17-58. Cl. 166—46. ** ** ' """^ 

Alexander. Ford I. Method and apparatus for disconnectinc 
well pipe Joints. 2.842.207, 7-8-68, Cl. 166 — 46. 

Alexander, George B., to General Plywood Corp. Method for 
treaUng wood surfaces. 2,827,885. 8-26-68. CL 144— «09. 

Alexander. George O. : 8e0— 

Angen. Donald S.. Tllseth. and Alexander. 2,848.124. 

Alexander. Guy B., and J. R. McWhorter, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Concentrating silica sols without 
particle growth. 2.883.784. »-«-68rCL 262—818. 

Alexander. Henry B., and R. Laster. to General Foods Corni 
Method ^ making a culinary mix. 2.886,688. 6-20-68. 

\^la W V*« 

Alexander, Herbert, ft Co. Ltd. : £fee — 
Applegate, Morriss H. 2,856,135. 
Algandy. Jamea M. Haidness gaofs. 2.848.065. 8-6-B8r 

Alexander Jesse B. Dual engine yoke. 2,882,201, 4-29-68, 

Alexander. John S., to American Screen Products Co. Com- 
bination hlnse and hanger for screens and storm sash. 
2.852.804. 0-2»-68, CT. 16—158. ^^ 

Alexander. John 8., B. M. WlaaaB, and H. Ll Majsska. t» 
American Screen Prodncta Go. Knockdown scnMiklt 
2.840.161. 6-24-68. CT. 160-877. 



V- 



14 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1968 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Alexander, Kennetb L. : Bern — 

Alexander. Zareh and K. L. 2.825,070. 
Alexander. Leo B. Moltlple skewer. 2,869,686, 11-11-68, 

CL99 — 419. 
Alexander. Letter W. Kraft board folding egg case. 

2.866,585. 12-30-58. CI. 229—16. 
Alexander, Lewis W., to Halex Corp. Ball Joint. 2,802,740, 

12-2-58. 01. 287—85. 
Alexander. Matthew A. : See — 

Stnart-Wllliams, Raymond, Rosenberg, and Alexander. 
2.862.198. 
Alexander, Matthew A., to Telemeter Magnetics and Elec- 

troalci Corp. Integrating ampllfler. 2,853,607. 9-23-68, 

CI. 250—27. 
Alexander, Matthew A., to Telemeter Magnetics, Inc. Pulse 

generator. 2,863.072, 12-2-58, Cl. 307—106. 
Alexander. Matthew A., and B. StanaTlze, to Telemeter Mag- 
netics and Electronics Corp. Magnetic core sorting device. 

2,858.018. 10-28-58, Cl. 209—74. 
Alexander. Paul, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Coated 

evaporating elements and method of utilizing tame. 

2.866.724. 12-80-68. Cl. 117—228. 

Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Coated 
evaporating elements and method of utilizing same. 

2.866.725, 12-30-58, Cl. 117—228. 

Alexander Paul. A. S. Baxter, and M. E. Boston, to Conti- 
nental Can Co., Inc. Vacuum metallizing and apparatus 
therefor.- 2,822.301. 2-4-48. Cl. 117— 217. 

Alexander, Paul, A. S. Baxter, and M. E. Boston. Method 
of making a beater for vacuum deposition. 2,860.076, 
11-11-68. Cl. 117—221. 

Alexander, Perry L., W. B. Hartls, and L. F. Wllkens. ta 
Daesm Corp. Article converger conveyor. 2,860,762, 
ll-,l&-68, CT. 198—32. 

Alexander. Robert H. : Bee — 

Oummere. Harold O.. and Alexander. 2,866.474. 

Alexander Shipyard, Inc. : See — 

Chapman, Gale H., and Durant. 2.840,027. 

Alexander, Walter N.. to General Aniline & Film Corp. 
Liqnid phase oxidation of organic comiMmnda. 2,821.634. 
l-28-68rCl. 260—385. 

Alexander. Warren A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Seismic recording apparatus. 2.826.621. 3-4-58, Cl. 346 — 
74. 

Alexander, Wendal A., to National Research Council. PreM- 
ratlon of oxidation catalytic units. 2,829,116. 4-1-68. Cl. 
252 — 473. 

Alexander, Wendal A., to National Research Council. Proc- 
ess for the preparation of silver alloy catalyst. 2,842,505, 
T-8-68. Cl. 252—475. 

Alexander. William O.. and C. McL. Harden, to Bendix Avia- 
tion Corp. System for generating discrete side-by-side dls- 
plays on a cathode ray tube. 2,855,591, 10-7-68. Cl. 
84^11. 

Alexander, Zareh and K. L. Disposable infant's toilet seat 
2,825.070, 3-4-58. Cl. 4—239. 

Alexanderson. Ernst F. W. Magnetic ampllfler motor control 
system. 2.844.779. 7-22-58. Cl. 318— 2&8. 

Alexanderson. Ernst F. W. Methods and systems for motor 
control. 2,851,647, 9-»-58, CL 318—248. 

Alexandersson, Hai'ald V., to Telefenaktiebolaget L M 
Ericsson. Controlling device in coin boxes. ■2,837.600. 
6-»-58, Cl. 179—6.5. 

Alexandersson, Harald V., to Telefonaktlebolaget L M Brlcs- 
soB. Receiving means for ring signals. 2.852.603. 
9-16-68 Cl. 17*^ 1. 

Alexandersson, llaraid V., to Telefonaktlebolaget L M 
BriesMU. Friction gear. 2,868,706. 11-4-68, Cl. 74—209. 

Aiexandrescu, Alexander M. Automatic bydraullcally oper- 
ated transmissiop. 2,833.159, 5-6-58, Cl. 7'^ — 045. 

Alexandrovsky, Georges. Process and apparatus for reduc- 
ing the silicon content and increasing the temperature of 
molten nig iron. 2.862,810. l2-2-.^8. C\. 75—60. 

Alexeff, Alexander V.. to Industrial Ovens, Inc. Oas dls- 
trA«tor head. 2,852,311, 9^16-68, Cl. 200—132. 

Alexeff. Alexander v.. E. P. Homburg, and H. Richards, to 
Indostrial Ovens. Incv Web beat treatment ann apparatus 
therefor. 2.837,834, 6-10-58, Cl. 34 — 159. 

Alfa Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Pabst. Bdwin L.. and Vanderhout. 2.859.965. 

Alftindre, Harry, to ScovlU Mfg. Co. Buckle threading appa- 
ratus. 2.848,147. 8-19-58. Cl. 223 — 40. 

Alfandre. Harry, to ffcovfll Mfg. Co. Qarment closures. 
2,861.^6. ll-2.'5-58, CL 2—265. 

Alfend, Michael : See — 

Melbourne, Joseph F.. Skatoflf. and Alfend; 2,866.498. 

Alfery, Henry F., an 1 R. K. £high<^dt. to Erie Mfg. Ca 

Timed fluid valve. 2,852,072. 0-16-58, O. 161—7. 
Alford. Andrew : Bee — 

Paris!, Frank B. 2,82S.03l. 

Alford, Andrew. Wave guide mode transformer. 2,825,032, 

2-26-58, d. 383—21. 

Alford, Andrew. Antenna. 2,844,818, 7-22-58. Q. 343 — 

767. , \ 

Alford. Andrew. Localizer antenna system. 2,861,266, 

11-18-68, a. 843—792. . i 

Alford Cartons : Bee — 

Vines, Oscar L. 2,827,221. 

Alford. Gilbert B.. to Wm. Hollingsworth Machine Co.. Inc. 
Inverter for printed sheets. 2,865.517, 12-23-68, Cl. 
214 — 1. 



Alford, Harvey B.. and C.-W. Liao. to The Standard Oil Co. 

Lubricating oil additive and oil containing the same having 

Improved water tolerance. 2,841.661, 7-1-68, Cl. 862 — 18. 
Alford, Joseph S., to Genersl Electric Co. Cooling structure 

for turbine wheels. 2,831,653, 4-22-58, Cl. 253 — 39.15. 
Alford, Joseph S.. to General Electric Co. Flow straighten- 
ing vanes for diffuser passages. 2,844,001. 7-22-58. Cl. 

60 — 35.6. 
Alford Joseph 8.. to General Electric Co. Cooling of turbine 

wheels. 2^858.101, 10-28-68, Cl. 268—39.16. 
Alford. ICaitland W. : Bee-^ 

Flnlayson. Donald. Alford. and Pfeil. 2,824,036.^ 
Alford Ref rigfsrated Warehouses : free — ' .. 

Simons. Edward. 2.821,029. 
Alfors. Godfrey D.. and K. W. Lundstrom. to Century Tool 

A Mfg. Co. Photographic equipment and carrying case 

therefor. 2,858.415, 10-28-58, Cl. 240— 1.3. 
Alfreds, Torris IL : See — 

Bennett. Anthony, and Alfreds. 2,825,260. ^ 

Algard. Gustav : Bee — " • . jr 

«wallert, Sven A. 2.832.100, ♦ 

AJntt. (ieorge E., and C. L. Belsinger. to Western Electric 

yo.. Inc. Gaging device for apertured parts. 2,826,974, 

$-11-68. Cl. 33 — 174. 
Alntt, George B., C. L. Beislnaer, and B. A. Kromer, to 

western Electric Co.. Inc. Radius turning attachment for 

turret lathe. 2,828,658. 4-1-68, Cl. 82—12. 
Algino, Joseph M., to The Dole Valve Co. Heat motor coih 

trolled thermal pulse valve. 2,830,766, 4-^15-68, CL 

236—12. 
Algoma Foundry A Machine Co. : Be» — 

Foehls, Clarence E. 2,843.991. 
Algoren, Lionel C. : Bee — 

Kalllck. Joseph N., and Algoren. 2.866,433. 
Alhand. Richard J., to Electric Eye Equipment Co. Auto- 

atic control system. 2,840,372. 6-24-68. Cl. 271— -2.6. 
Alheim, Robert J. : Bee — 

Giambalvo. Vito A., and Alheim. 2,833,789. 
Alherltlere, Louis : Bee — 

Mention, Maurice, and Alherltlere. 2L820,748. 
Alh4ritlere. Louis, to Les I'sines de Melle (Societe Anonyme). 

Treatment of acetic acid and mixtures therof. 2,854,386. 

9-30-58. a. 202—39.5. 
Alholm, Wayne I., 8. R. Balloa, A. J. Lynn, D. L. Shanklin. 

and R. P. Stokes, to W. R. Grace ft C». Apparatus and 

method for applying container sealing msterlal. 2,846,335, 

a-5-68, Cl. 117—97. 
Alibertl. Alvino. Ejector pin. 2,837,796, 6-10-58, Cl. 22—94. 
Allengena, Agnes P. : See — 

Aliengena. Albert Q. 2,820.863. 
Allengena, Albert G.. deceased ; A. P. Allengena, administra- ^ 

trix of said A. G. .\liengena. Budding tool. 2,820,863, 

3-18-68. Cl. 47—7. 
Alimanestiano, Mihal, to Speed-Park, Inc. Automohile park- 
ing apparatus. 2,838,186. 6-10-68, C\. 214—16.1. 
Alinari. Carlo. Gun for underwater fishing. 2,861,560, 

11-25-58 Cl. 124—13. 

Allsbouse, Paul L. Speed responsive hydrodynamtc brake. 
2,850,l!>2. 9-2-58, Cl. 188— 183. 

Alison, Leland R. Fish fastener. 2,860,780, 0-9-68, CL 
24 — 161. 

Alix, Btmer C, and H. A. Wilson, said Wilson assignor to 

The A A W Machine Co. Weft end holding devices. 

2,855,960. 10-14-58. Cl: 139—257. 
Allzon. Etienne, and C. Vazquez to Compagnle Industrielle 

des Telephones. Electromechanical relay. 2,831,939, 

4-22-58. Cl. 200—104, 

Aljen Mfg. Corp. : Bee — 

Pavenick. Stanford. 2,821.620. 

Allabaugh. Louis. Removable closure for ventilating open- 
ings In house foundations. 2.821,895. 2-4-58. Cl. 95—29. 

Allaben, Charles M., Jr. : See — 

Bremer, Norman C, and Allaben. 2,853.861. 

Allals, Andrtf. and C. Hoffmann, to Les Laboratolres Francati 
de Chlmiotheraple. Method of preparing a-estradioL 
2.836,681. 5-20-68, Cl. 260—397.6. 

An American Engineering Co. : Bee — 

Cotton. Robert B. 2,838.259. 

Cotton. Robert B. 2.854,201. 

Daniels, Charles J., and Doollttle. 2 844,340. 

Daniels, Charles J., and Haber. 2.846,166. 

Doollttle, Donald B., and Janney. 2.846,237. 

Green. Howard a., and .lanney. 2,842,325. ' - 

Wysor, Robert B. 2,843.228. 
Allander, Claes : Bee-^ ■ 

VVallin. Sven W.. and Allander. 

Allander Claes. to Aktiebolaget ^.^ -, v 

Method for ihtroduclng a gaseous medium in an enclosure. 
2.848.934. 8-26-58. Cl. 98 — 40. 

Allander, Claes, and B. Lanne. to A B Svennka Flaktfabriken. 
Dust separating aggregate of small-cyclones. 2,848,061. 
8-19-58, Cl. 183—34. 

Allander, Claes, and B. Lanne, to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flakt- 
fabriken. Device for a simultaneous cleansing of the 
outlets for dust and clean-gas in cyclones. 2,848,066, 
8-10-58. Cl. 188—76; 

Allaxd Instrument Corp. : Bee — 

Skrobisch. Alfred. 2,824,188. ' 
Skrobisch. Alfred. 2,836,773. 



2,848.820. 

Svenska Flaktfabriken. 



15 



J. HUl, to The 
tubes. 2,861.626, 



General 
9-«-68, 



2,824.767. 



reading apparatus. 
2,856.581, 10-14-58. 



AUard, Lawrenos 8., and B. T. 
Electric Co.. Ltd. Cathode ray 
CL 313^70. 
▲Ilard. Pierre J.-M. T. Guide device for boring tools. 

2.822(147, 2-4-48, Cl. 255 — 1, 
AUard, Pi«rre J. M. T. Tread device for vehicles 

2-26-68, a. 801 — 41. 
Allbrlght-Nell Co., The : «ee— 

Giliman. Harold K. 2,864,304. 
Alldredgc. Bnls. , Stereographic nfap 

2,866,381, 12-8i)-«8. Cl. 88—20. 
Alldredge. Lerby R. Magnetometer. 

Cl. 324—43. . 
AUdredge, Marshall H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Ball 

Joint. 2,ft.'>5.««5. 10-14-68, Cl. 29 — 441. 
AUdredge, Marshall H., and D. P. Marquis, to Thompson 
Products Inc. Joint SMembly. 2,830,883, 4-16-58,, CL 
287 — 90. 
Alldritt. Delia M. : Bee— 

Alldritt, Lawrence L. and D. M. 2,824.607. 
Alldritt, Lawrence L. and D. M, Roof venUlators. 2.B24.607. 

2-25-58. Cl. 98 — 43. 
AUegan Products Co. : Bee— 

Dunklee, George D., Dorlce M.. and Donovan M. 
2.852,258, 
AUe^eny Ludlutn Steel Corp. : See — 
Bleecker, William H. 2,840.276. 
Dyrkacs, Waeil W., PlUer, and BuUer. 2,824,798. 
Herres, Schuyler A^ and Redden. 2,819,194. 
Klaybor. Leonard V. 2,885,670. 
Klaybor. Leonard V. 2.863,381 . 
Lena. Adolph J., and Bush. 2.824.820. 
Lnla. Keinus A. 2.853.410. 
McHenry, Ernest C. 2,862,839. 
' McMann, George B. 2,848,790. 
Murtland, James B.. Jr. 2.820,639. 
Shaw. Richard B. 2.847^301. 
AUemann, Hugo. Drilling machlnea. 2,847.881. 8-19-68, 

"Cl. 77 — 55. , . ■ 

AUemann. Martia : See — • 

Schapr. Franz, and AUemann. 2,821.418. 
AUemann. .Martin, to Sulzer Freres, Societe Anonyme. Paper 

maklnir machine. 2,8.^5.829. 10-14-58. Cl. 92 — 47. 
Allen, Albert S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process 
of preserying fresh produce In oriented film. 2,866,765, 
12-2.V58, Cl: 99—164. 
Allen, Alfred \V. Mehns for transmitting power equally to 
a driven shaft at symmetricaUy displaced points In the 
diametrical plane of said sluifL 2,865,219, 12-23-58. Cl. 
74 — 410. ^^ 

Alien Anthony R. H. : See — * 

Hobbs, Howard F., and Allen. 2^31,435. 
Allen. Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Momentary view- 
ing apparatus. 2.859.022, 11-11-58. Cl 73 — 466 
Allen Arthur L., R. W. Anderso^ and B- W. PowelL to 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Electrolytic preparation of tJF. 2,8S9,lQd. 11-4-58. Cl. 
204 — 1.5. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : See — 

Dehn. William F. 2,836.081. 

Dickinson, Clarence R., and Tellkamp. 2,839.642. 
Matthias, Lynn H. 2,832,860. 
Matthias, Lynn H. 2.860.605. 
Schllcke, Heinz M. 2,841,791. 
Allen, Burri.s R. Basement warmer and booster fan combina- 
tion. 2.831,036. 4-22-58. Cl. 2.{r>— 10. 
Allen, Carl, to United States of America, Army. Variable 

length antenna. 2,834.012, 6-0-58, Cl. 343 — 723. 
Allen, Charles F. H. and J. J. Sagura, 
Co. Stabilized photographic silver 
2,824,001. 2-18-68, Cl. 96—109. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and J. J. Sagura, 
Co. 2 - Mercaptol • 1,8,4 - oxadiazoles 
2,843,401, 7-15-68. Cl, 96—109. 
Allen, Charles L., deceased, by D. M. Allen, executrix. 

Garment clamp. 2,828.840. 2-18-68. Cl. 228 — 91. 
Allen Charles S. Parking means for vehicles. 2,833,359. 

6-6-68, Cl. 180—1.. 
Allen. Charles S. Emergency brake means for trailers and 

trucks. 2,841,249, 7-1-58. Cl. 188 — 2. 
Allen^Tharles S. Exercising device. 2.845.068. 7-29-58. Cl. 

Allen. Charles S. Landing deck for aircraft. 2.851,232, 

0-9-68, Cl. 344 — 114. 
Allen. Charles W. : See — 

Haug, Roy L., and Allen. 2,823,669. 
Allen, Charles W. G., to Bristol Aircraft Ltd. Methods of 

manufacturing metal structures. 2,857,662, 10-28-58, Cl. 

29 — 449. 

Allen, Clifford H., to Thompson Products, Inc. HydranUc 
. tappet. 2.830.566, 4-15-687a. 123—90. 
Allen. Clifford H.. and W. S. Gleeson, to Thompson Products, 
Inc. Automatic tappet. 2,847,982, 8-19-58, Cl. 128 — 90. 
Allen-Crawford Ltd. : Bee — 

Pelletier. Joseph A. 2,847,947. 
Allen, David. Sun tatoo form. 2,861.806, 9-16-68, CL 

Allen. Donald R., to The Dow Chemical Ca Preparation of 

hydrogen fluoride. 2,832,669, 4-29-58, CL 23—153. 
Allen, Donna M. : Bee — ' 

Allen, Charles L. 1^833.840. ,,. 



to Eastman Kodak 
ballde emulsions. 



to 



Eastman Kodak 
I antifoggants. 



AUen, Edward M. : See — 

.,. MeJ^rthT, Joseph A., AUen. and Priebe. 2,864,316. 

Allen. Edward M., to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. Bnb- 

« J», 5»n»P««ltlon containing alumina-silica pigment 

2.837,495, 6-3-58. Cl. 260—41.6. 
Alien Edward M.. to Columbia-Southern Chemical Corp. 

?2-^2S-5f 'ci*"*06-3l)0 P'*P"*"""^ thereof. 2,865.776. 
Allen. Edward M., ito Columbia-Southern 

I'reparatlon of slUca-sulfite pigments, 

Cl. 106 — 806. 
Allen, Edward 

Chemical 



Chemical Corp. 
2,866,780, 12-23-68, 



M., and R. S. Chisholm, to Columbia-Southern 

2.865,777, ?2':§3-5Tci':^10l^r8^8"*"* * •"'**""• P'^"*" 

Alien, Edwin L., to L. W. Menzimer, trustee. Control mech- 

SSi"]?^ ^*^^ ^*^^ latches. 2,861,834, 11-25^8, Cl. 292— 
SoO.o. 

Alien Electric and Equipment Co. : See — 

Allen. Gerald H. 2,829,356. 

Campbell, Byron F. 2,840,435 

Campbell, Bvron F., and Marusek. 2,862,386. 
»,. Murphy. Arthur G. 2,868,114. 

Allen, Lugene W. Multicolor cathode ray tube and viewing 
5<^^^n and post deflecUon focusing unit therefor. 2,831,998, 
.,4— .iJ— 58, Cl. 313 — 77. 
Allen, Everett W. : See — 
*„ Schjolln, Hans O^ and AUen. 2,841,963. 

''"2!859343"'il-fi-68. a.T89-88"*^ "''"'^*"** '"' ' "*"• 

^^^l2~'>S^8^ci\£—S^^^^*^^^^ ^^^ structure. 2,862,584, 

^*il'!;V^*°*'Jlt *?. J>«"-JrytM Co. stored prennre medium 
contataer With discharge controL 2.819.820. 1-14-68, CL 

AUen, George H. : Bee — 

.1, 1^>'"P8, John, Allen, and Gardner. 2.831.542. 

.^1_^*"** • ^**' container. 2,866,720. 10-14-68. CL 

Alien, Gerald H., to AUen Electric and Equipment Co Core 
-structure. 2 829,356. 4-1-58. Cl. 83^212. 
Allen, , Gordon R.. to Kohr Aircraft Corp. AdjusUble sec- 
tional forming die. 2,825.385. 3-4-58. Cl. 153-^2. 
Allen, Gordon S. J. : See — 

, and Allen. 2.842.610. 

: Bee — 

A.. Dickinson. Petrow, and Wilklnsoa 



(^rosfleld John F 

AUen & Hanburys Ltd 

Robinson, Frank 

2,843,525. 

AUen. U&Tp^ : Sf»»_ 

Philip H. 2,859,961. 
Allcn,:^arrv J. Nail or spike holder and driver. 

Allien. Harry W. ' Combination lock and 

.^688. 10-7-«8, a. 840-^6. 
Alten. JlartlOT. Outboard motor steering stabill 

AUen. Henry H., to BriUsh Celanese Ltd. Biethod and aooa- 
measuring thickness. 2,826,817. 3-18-68. Cl. 



2.849.714. 
burglar alarm. 
2,840,896, 



Apparatus for 
plastic fllm. 

Valve actuator 



\^. Russell, to Sayles Finishing 
finishing apparatus. 2.842.flS8, 



ratus for 

33—147. 
AUen, Henry H., to Brltist# Celanese Ltd. 

measuring and recordi^ thickness of 

2,843 937. 7-22-58, CL 3:^147. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. 

mechanism. 2.826,921, 3-ia-68, CL 74—22. 
Alien Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Pipe hanger 

and seal assembly with means to limit pressure applied 

to the slips. 2.a'>0..'i0]. 9-2-68. Cl. 285—148 «P*'"«^o 

Allen, Herbert, and R. E. Hammond, to Cameron Iron Works 

..J"*^- „^a'^e mechanism. 2,833,510, 5-6-58, Cl. 251 162* 

Allen. Herman C, and W. - - 

plants. Inc. Textile 

7-15-58, Cl. 26—18.5. 
Allen. Howard G., and E. 

tener-applying machine. 
Allen, James W. : See — 

Krler, Alexander 0., Alien and WUliams. 2,856,058. 
.\Uen, James W. Drive Joint. 2,852,924, 9-23-58. Cl. 64 — 6. 

Allen. John E., and C. R. Klooz. Valve. 2,831,606, 4-22-58. 
Cl. 138 — 45. 

Alien Joseph C, to The Texas Co. OU iweU treatment. 
2,832,416. 4-29-^8, Cl. 166—42. 

AUeB, Joeeph C, to The Texas Co. Diesel fuel. 
12-30-58. Cl. 44—52. 

AUen, Kathryn B. Coat construction. 

a. 2 — 46. 
AUen, Kenneth 



I. Fisher, to Bostitch, Inc. 
2,857,696, 10-28-58. Cl. 1- 



Fas- 
49. 



2,866,693, 



2,846.629, 8-6-58, 

.^^, ... — ^^ C, to Hobart Mfg. Co. Ticket printer. 
2,824,736, 2-25-66, CL 271— 2.6. •'""iw- 

Allen, Kenneth C, and D. A. Meeker, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. 
Scales 2,858,124, 10-28-58. CL 265 — 27. 

Allen, Kenneth C, and L. B. BiebeL to The Hobart Mfr Co. 

Computing scale. 2,860,8«T, 11-18-58, CL 265—29. 
AUen, Lawrence E., to AUIs-Chalmers Mfg, Co. Self-propelled 

combine. 2,842.925. 7-15-58. CL 66— 21. 

Allen, Lawrence B.. to A Uis Chalmers Mfg. Co. Selflatcbinc 
coupling pin. 2,849,248. 8-26-68, Cl. 287—68. 

Alien, Leo P. : See — 

Freaney. Thomas B., and Allen. 2,828,24«. 

Allen, Louis N., Jr., to Chemical Construction Corp. Regen- 
eration of spent pickle liquors. 2,838.376, 6-10-68. CL 
23—200. 



• ^ 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 196S 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



AUca. Lyman H., Jr.. R. R. Jain«s. and W. H. Bradahaw, 
to Celanaae Corp. or America. Ylacosa beating. 2,836,089, 
9-27-«8. a. 200^218. 
Allen, Milton, J., to Ciba Pharmaeentlcal Prodacts, Inc. 

New proceae for tbe preparation of amine*. 2.846,882, 

»-«-68, Cl. 204—75. 
Alien, Oliver L.. to Electrolox Corp. Vacaum cleaner nozile. 

2.838.78.3. 6-17-58. Cl. 15 — 417. 
Allen. Ollie J. High level A. M. modnlaUon. 2.848,686, 

&-l»-08. Cl. 332—38. 
Allen, Peter S., to Hendrey Relays Ltd. Spring actuated 

motors. 2.835.344, &-20-58. Cl. 185 — 37. 
Allen. I'bilip U.. to H. Allen. Fan-folding machines. 

2.859.961. 11-11-58. Cl. 270—73. 
Allen, rhilip J. Micro graTe magnetic detectors.. 2,844,789. 

7-22-58, a. 324—43?* C- 

Allen. Philip M., to Avon Prodacts, Inc. Mnltiple form drlvf. 

2.862.708. 12-2-58. Cl. 271—2.4. 
Allen, Philip S. : See— 

Applegate. Marvin C. 2,832.275. 
Applegate. Marvin C. 2,8.52,903. 
Fritz, Conrad M., and Baker. 2,852,945. 
Allen, I'riscill.i : .See— 

Sawyer, Prlsdlla A. 2,837,087. 
Allen, R. C. Business Machines, Inc. : Bee — 
Carlson, John T. 2.864.483. 
Johnston, Ralph H. 2.852,941. 
Knipers. Jack B. 2,829.521. 
Allen, Richard C to General Electric Co. Variable stator 

Mechanism. 2.858.062. 10-28-58. Cl. 230—114. 
Allen, Richard W., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Double channel pulse amplifier. 2,830,781. 0-20-58. CI. 

17S— 7.1. / 

Allen, Robert, to United States of America, Air Force. Hlgb^ 

frequency tube tuning system. 2,806,507, lQ-14-58, Cl. 

315—5.47. 
Allen. Robert B. : See — 

Davis, BiUy B.. and Allen. 2,836,794. 
Allen. Robert C., to Allld-Chalmers iifg. Co. Oai turbine. 

2.839.268. 6-17-o8. Cl. 253 — 39.15. 
Allen, Robert C, Jr.. and O. C. I'earce. to General Motors 

Corp. Domestic appliance. 2.821.903. 2-4-58, Cl. 99— 338. 
Allen, Robert E.. F. P. PalopoU. C. H. Tllford. and M. G. 

Van Campen, Jr., to The Urn. S. Merrell Co. l.l-dl-(p- 

ehlorophenyl) -2- (2-piperidyl) -ethylene and therapeutic com- 
positions containing said compound. 2.838,441, 6-10-58, 

Cl. 167—65. 
Allen, Robert H. : See — 

Amos. James L., Soderqnist. and Allen. 2,857,440. 
Allen, Robert K^ to Tbe Babcock * Wilcox Co. Cyclone 

furnace fired fluid heating unit. 2.832.821. 4-29-08. a. 

122—230. 
Allen, Robert K.. to Tbe Babcock * WUeoz Co. Apparatus 

for barnlng residual liquor. 2.860,611, 11-18-88. Q. 

122 — 240. 
Allen. Robert P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Vitreous phosphate enamels and their use. 2,866,713, 

12-80-58, a. 106 — 48. 
AIlCB, Bobert R.. to J<rfin Wood Co. Doable-aeting piston 

pnmpa. 2,848j)61, 7-10-08. a. 103—175. 
Alleo, Robert T. Cbln counter and wrapper. 2,864,386, 

12-16-08, a. 188—8. 
Allen, Russell G., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Equallxing 

oieans for mold opening and closing mechanism. 2,834,155, 

5-13-.'i8. Cl. 49 — 41. 
Allen. Russell 0., to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Valve operat- 
2,837,118. 6-3-58, Q. 187—632. 

to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Adjusting 
timing devices. 2,860,524. 11-18-08. CT 



ing mechanism. 

Allen, Russell G., 
mechanism for 
74—005. 



Allan. S. Merwyn : See — 

Bower. MarUn E. 2.834.566. | ' 

AUen-Sherman-Hoff Co.. The : See — 
Godwin. Robert A. 2.821,262. 

Allen Sidney J., and J. G. N. Drewitt. to British Celanese 
Ltd. Production of amino acids and their derivatives. 
2.825,739. 3-4-08. CT. 260 — 486. 

Allen, TlHjnlas J. Insert bearing structure and shim there- 
for. 2,844,420. 7-22-58. CT. 308--244. 

Allen, Thomas O., and A. W. Coulter, Jr., to EaM> Research 
and Engineering Co. Well completion method. 2,837,164, 
6-8-08, CT. 166—22. 

Allen. Thorns 8 O., and L. M. Sloan, to Esso Research and 
Enirineering Co. Method of servicing wells. 2.842.205, 
7-*-ff8. CT. 16«>— 21. 

Allen, Thomas O.. J. C. McDoffle. Jr., and J. O. MInter, to 
Jersey Production Research Co. Protection of wells. 
2.856.001. 10-14-08. CL 166—22. 

Allea, W. H.. Sons k Ca Ltd. : Bee — 
Hayes, Claude W. 23S0.4T1. 

Allen. Wade W.. and J. W. Shell, to The Upjohn Co. Crystal 

orienter. 2.847.579.8-12-58.61.200—02: 
Allm. Walter C, and T, F. Berry, to United SUtes Steel Corp. 

Method of Improving characteristles of Iron oxide acslom^ 

erates. 2,820.704, 1-21-08. CT. 70 — 0. 

Allen. Wllliafls A. Plate glass storafs rack. 2,866.018, 
12-28-08. Cl. 211—41. 

Alleatacfa, Roy ■.. to The Pueblo Tnit aolKAwnlag Co., Inc. 
riwrible canteens. 2.880,420. 12-28-08, CL 100—2.1. 



Gaging apparatus. 

Gauging device for 
2,804,706, 10-7-68, Cl. 33—174. 
Qadging device. 

Corp. 



CT. 117—38.0. 

Soda-Fabrik Akt. 
products of carbo- 



AUsr, Edmnad B., to General American Transportation Corp. 

Apparatus for unloading hoppers. 2,844,411, 7-22-58. CT. 

802—51. 
Aller. Bdmond R., and L. Kramer. Jr., to General Ameriean 

Transportation Corp. Conveyors for pulverulent materials. 

2.828.163. 8-25-08. Cl. 802—29. 
Aller, T Dwight. to Southwest Welding A Mfg. Co. Sectional 

iHtMer InHtallation for large tanks. 2,834,527, 5-13-08, 

Cl. 228—2.1. 
Aller, T Dwight, to Southwest Welding 4 Mfg. Co. Floating 

roof anti-turning device. 2,846.108. 8-5-08, CL 220 — 26. 
Aller, Willis F.. to The Sheffield Corp. Gauging device. 

2,S:n.257. 4-22-58. Cl. .•?.•?— 172. 
Aller. Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp 

2.843.939. 7-22-58. Cl. 83—174. 
Aller. Willis F.. to Tbe Sheffield Corp 

checking size or contour. ~ 

Aller, \vnils F., to The Sheffield Corp. 

2,858,615, 11-4-68, CT. 83—174. 
Aller. WilllH F.. and R. L. Ksken, to The Sheffield 

Gaging apparatus. 2.833,047. 5-0-58. Cl. 33 — 174. 
Aller. Willis F.. and K. L. Byrkett, to The Sheffield Corp. 

Gauging device. 2,859,529, 11-11-68, CT. 33—174. 
Allersma, Barteld P. Vehicle provided with rotary distribut- 

Inu device. 2.863.069, 12-9-58. Cl. 275—2. 
Alles, Francis P., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Fluorescent screens. 2,819,183, 1-7-58, 
Alles, Richard, to Badiscbe Anilin- k 

Process for preparation of condensation 

hydrates, sulfurous acid or its derivativen. formaldehyde, 

and phenol. 2.837,489, 6-8-58, CT. 260—17.2. 
Allea, Richard, to Badiscbe Anilin- k Soda-Fabrlk Akt 

Water soluble albumin-precipitating condensation products. 

2,837,563, 6-3-58, CL 26<>— 506. 

Allgaler. Erwin. W. Hlltter, and K. Rltter. to Allgaier-Werke 
O. m. b. H. Power transmitting arrangement. 2,882.233. 
4-2»-68, CL 74—474. 

Allgaler- Werke G. m. b. H. : See — 

Allgaler. Erwin, Hlltter. and Rltter. 2,832,238. 

Hotter, Ulrich. 2,832,895. ' 

Hutter, Wolfgang, and Rltter. 2,828.600. 
AUgeier. Edwin A. : See — 

.N'obls. John F.. and AUgeier. 2.8.'S0.538. 

Schott. Stuart, and AUgeier. 2,850,539. 
AUgeyer, Guy H. : See — 

McLaughlin, John E.. and AUgeyer. 2,836,934. 

Alliance Machine Co.. The : See — 
Harry. Robert J. 2,842,821. 

Alliance Mfg. Co.. The. Division of ConsoUdated Electronics 
Industries Corp. : Bee — 

Demlng, Anarew FV and Honk. 2,831,153. 

Doming, Andrew F., Schneider, and Jordan. 2,861,260. 

Schneider, Emmor v. 2,860,871. .. 

Schneider, Bmmor V., and Honk. 2,850,478. '** ^ 
AUled rhemical Corp. : See — 

Anderson. Norman L. 2,845,423. 

Borland, Jean W.. Miller, and Pearson. 2,860,824. 

Brooks. Maxwell J^ and Swaine. 2.850,371. 

Browne. Mervin F. 2.848.773. 

Crowder, John A., and Gilbert. 2.842.5S9. 

Crowder. John A., and Gilbert. 2.866.828. 

D'Alessandro. Alfred P. 2.861.999. 

Dejr^lnKer. Edward R. 2,864.680. 

DewUng, William L. B.. and Grosamann. 2,848,493. 

Donegan. Joseph W.. and Penley. 2,849,018. 

Eck. John C. 2.847..'i92. 

Fardon. Harry D.. Jr., and Pike. 2.862,279. 

Gilbert. Everett B. 2.861.919. 

GUlUm, George R. 2,845,401. 

Gillie. Percy H.. and Noone. ^.854,136. 

Graves. Charles A. 2.8.'S7.244. 

Hanna. Delbert L. 2,849 500. 

Hartey, Edward W. 2,805,286. 

Jorlv Oeor*^ O. 2.8.^7.432. 

Kellv. Fred L.. and Lloyd. 2.856.408. • 

Kuhn. Beryl M.. and Zybert. 2,847.410. 

Lowerv. Joseph H., and Schule. 2.8.'58.373. 

Miller. Charles B.. and Smith. 2.864,878. 

Nesty, Glenn A. 2,846.832. 

Ratal. Forrest J. 2.846.881. 

Waters. Charles E^ and- Smith. 2,864,685. 

WilUston, Robert L. 2,840.884. 

Wlnrklhofer. Robert C. 2,809,472. 

Woolf. CyrlL 2.800.043. 

Woolf, CyrlL 2,860,172. 

Allied Chemical k Dye Corp : See — 

Anderson. Irving P.. and Butler. 2.838,134. 

Rsker. Theodore C. 2.819,248. 

Beckham, Leland J., and HeekeL 2,881,801. 

Bllanin. Frank, and Gronlch. 2.834,053. 

RroadlcT. Robert D.. and Townend. 2.827,438. 

Butler, hobert F.. and Datin. 2,846,025. 

Carlson, Emery J., and Nnehka. 2,827,484. 

Cleek, George K^ and Badlei. 2,819.201. 

Coppage, Jesse C. 2,841.060. 

Donegan. Joseph W. 2,833,229. 

Eekardt, Cad R. 2,859.479. 

Farkas, Adalbert, and Rosenthal. 2,888.807. 

F«!lgin. Abner O. 2.827.180. 

Fleysber, Maurice H. 2,834,791. 



AlUed Chemical * Dy« Corp. : «••— Continued 

Follows. Alan O. 2,«37/404. 

GUbert. Everett E.. and GioUto. Re. 24,485. 

Gilbert. Everett E., and Tryon. 2,830.663. 

Goodrich, Allen C. and Liston. 2,845,413. 

Gordon. Joseph and Woolf. 2,861,984. 

Gordon. Theodore H. 2,832.794. 

Hardy. George F. 2,828,320. 

Jorls, George G., and Vltrone. 2,829,163. 

Jorls, George G.. and Vitrone. 2.829.166. 

Kress, i*ernard H. 2.827,474. 

McClenients. Wlllard J., and Elliott. 2,831,870. 

Miller, Charles B., and Woolf. 2,827.485. 

Miller. Cliarles B., and Woolf. 2,827,486. 

Miller, Charles B., and Woolf. 2,853.524. 

•Mueller. .M.ix H. 2,8;j4,7S(i. 

Peckham, Herbert H.. and Harris. 2,844,488. 

Klchurd-Hon. IMgar C. 2,834. 4.'»2. 

Romatowslil. Edward J. 2.827,441. 

Savercool. Jolin V. 2,8.38,447. 

Sojjn. Allen W. 2,831.893. 

Tycikowski, Edward A., and Woolf. 2.831,035. 

W'lnstrom. Leon O. 2.822.397. 
Allied Control Co.. Inc. : See — 

Herman. John H. 2,832,921. 
AlUed Instrument M;inufactureis Ltd. : See — 

Blnstead, Hugh <'., and StockweU. 2.837.963. 
Allied Lalioratories, Inc. : See — 

Bookstahler. Earl U. 2.831.804. 

Nash. Harold A., and Brooker. 2,831,796. 
Allied riastics Co. : fifec— 

Crane. Walton B. 2.839.214. 

Crane, Walton B. 2.868.369. 
Allied Products Corp. : See — 

KlesslK. ICrnst F.. anel I-Uly. 2.822.124. 
Allied Research Products. Inc. : Bee — 

Hartman Harry J. 2,851,386. 

Kinder. David H.. and Stricklen. 2,864,730. 

Strlcklen. Raymond. 2.843,013. 
Allied Steel and Conveyors, Inc. : Bee — 

Harriaon, Homer S. 2,845,034. 
Allied Testers, Inc.. The : See — / 

Huber. CTyde L. 2.850.100. ' 

Allied Thermal Corp. : £fee — 

. Olson, Eklwin, and Person. 2,833,200. 
■ Payne, Nelson M. 2.821.843. 
■ Tutt, Richard D, 2.837,990, 
Allieer, Glen, to The Firestone Tire k Rubber Co, Produc- 
tion of thiaxole sulfenamides. 2.822.367, 2-4-57. CL 260— 
806.6. 

AIllKer. Glen, to The Firestone Tire * Rubber Co. N-penta- 
methylene tetrahydrobenzothlaxole-2-sulfenamide accelera- 
tion of rubber vulcanisation. 2,849.420. 8-26-08. CT. 
260—79,5. 

Allimann, Georges. Expansion bolt having exiHinding jaws 
secured to elastic cup-shaped member. 2,832,253, 4-29-68, 
CT, 86—2.4. 

Allin, George S.. Jr.. and O. B. Bock, to Pullman-Standard Car 
Mfg. Co. Moldboard tilt sdjusting arrangement. 2,838,857, 
6-17-68. CL 37— 144. 

Allln. George S., Jr., and W. W. Hennlng, to International 
Harvester Co. Land clearing rake. 2,860,426, 11-18-58. 
CT. 87 — 2. 

AlUn, George S., Sr.. to International Harvester Co. Scraper 
baring maximum width bowl. 2.861,360. 11-55-58. Cl. 
37—126. 

AUIn, George S.. Sr.. and J. K. Liu, to International Har- 
vester Co. Cable drum. 2.846.162. 8-5-68. CT. 242—117. 

AUinquant. Fernand S. Coupling device for the lower extrem- 
ity of an axial automobile suspension. 2.856.197, 10-14-58. 
Cl. 280— 96.2. 

Allirot. Ren6 : See— 

Prettre, Marcel, Orlmaud, and Allirot. 2,838,587. 
Allls-CTialmers Mfg. Co. : See— * 

Allen, Lawrence B. 2.842.025. 

Allen, Lawrence B. 2,849,248. 

Allen. Robert C. 2.839.268. 

Ambroz, Charles F. 2.823.009. 

.■Vshenden. Harry H. 2.H.S2.011. 

Bank. Thor G. 2.849,006. 

Rank. Thor G. 2.8."»8 486 

Becker. Qeorge D. 2.819.849. 

Brill. Edward P. 2.865.298. 

BHM. Edward F., and Ringland. 2.832,909. 

Huhr, August G.. and Weber. 2,854,172. 

Cart, Ward B., and Ringland. 2,819,418. 

Eagan, WUIIam F. 2.825.864. 

Edens, Walter W. 2.822^266. 

Fergason. Rector C. 2,826.030. 

Fergason. Rector C. 2.848.860. 

Fergason, Rector C. 2.860.472. 

Fergason. Rector C. 2.862 J42. 

Flanun. Thomas J. 2.866,010. 

Foerstner. Geone C, Moore, and Bower. 2,852,161. 

Gallatin. Harold A. 2.863.674. 

Halter, AlUn C. S.8S4,M7. 

Harrer, Paul H. 2,826,088. 

Harrer, Paul H. 2,860,964. 

Hartwtff, Walter J. 2,831.270. v 

Hawk. Dale W. 2.837.349. ^ 



AULs-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — Continued 
Herr, Charles H.. Jr. 2.834.639. 
Hlgglns. Richard M., and BrUl. 2,830,541. 
Hodtnm. Joseph B. 2.861,222. 
Hoesch, Elmer D. 2,866,615. 
Lellep, Otto G. 2.861,353. 
Leilep. Otto G. 2,861.356. 
Little, CTarence W*., Jr. 2,860.697. 
Matters, Robert G. 2,863.160. 
Mlskell, Ford F. 2,8J5.14». 
Nichols, I everly K. 2,851,046. 
Oberhoitz. Lester E. 2,821,198. 
Perry. Elijah U., airtl Tlniuienuan. 2.853,055. 
Peter. Charles R. 2.841.670. 
Ramrath, Joseph M. 2,829.221. 
Richter. Waltber. 2,847.936. 
Ringland, William L. 2.821,641. 
Ringland. William L, 2,832,010. 
ItiDKland. William L. 2.862,121. 
Rockwell, Harvey W. 2,837.107. 
Koubal. Alexander J. 2.840.251. 
Scag. Dane T. 2.822.490. 
Schick. Frederick A. 2,847.871. 
Scranton, Charles J. 2.833.288. 
Sealey, William C, 2,829,354. 
Sealey, William C. 2,841,662. 
Sealey, William C. 2.857.566. 



Searing. Elmer G 
Speisnian, C.njiiille. 
Staats. Gustav W, 
Xanke. Wlllard H 
Tanke, Wlllard H. 
Terry. William M 



2.858,1.-)1. 
2,834,085. 
2,830,208. 
2,834,277. 
and Charley. 2,842,040. 
Jr. 2.822Ji27. 



Verner. Daiton R., and Stoakes. 2.843,816. 

Vogel, Fred J., and Moon. 2.840.790. 

Washbond. Harry H. 2.839.850 * 

Weber. Kenneth R. 2.826.344. 

Wurjfler. John W. 2,841,668. ^ 
A His. Louis, Co., The : See — / 

Bradbum. William J.. Jr.. ani/Hansen. 2.864.989. 

Conger. Elmer G., and HanssA. 2,855,554. 

Hansen. Hans R. A.. andlJradbum, 2,831,133. 

Hansen. Hans R. A., and^Jfradburn. 2,862.174. 
. .,. Osborn, Marvin W Bra^HJurn, and Hansen. 2.842,730. 
Allison, Adrian G., and J. A. Slyh. to Remington Arms Co.. 
Inc. Target composition. 2.831,778. 4-22-58. Cl. 106—^ 

Allison, Albert R., A. D. Delman, A. B. Ruff, and B. B. Slmms. 
Colorimetrlc procedure for the quantitative measurement 
of atmospheric ozone. 2,849,291, 8-26-58, CT. 28—232. 

Allison, Anthony G. : See — 
Lee, Robert E. 2,847,068. 

Allison. Byron L.. and P. C. Bauer, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 
Rate of turn indicator. 2.867,766. 10-28-68, CL 74 — 5.4. 

Allison, Carl Fy G M. Dreher, and C. A. Trathowen, to Jones 
k Laughlln Steel Corp. Production of ammonlom sulfate 
and ferrous carbonate from terrons snlfate-eontalnlng 
solutions. 2,845,332. 7-29-68, CT. 23—119. -*"*»• 

Allison, Hugh v.. to American Chain and Cable Co., Inc. 
Abrasive cutting wheel mounting and guard. 2.842.908, 

• — lO— Oo, d. ol— 287. 

Allison, Hugh v., to American Chain and Cable Co. Inc 
Abrasive cutting wheel method. 2.856,733. 10-14-58. CL 

• t l"^~^ol . 

Allison. John L.. and B. Alexander, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Airborne pictorial navigation 
computer. 2.836,816, 5-27-58, CT. 848—112, *««""" 

Allison, John R., to Lefflngwell Chemical Co. Inorganic 
micro-nntrlent complexes. 2.823,107. 2-11-58. CT. 71=-32. 

''T^l.^'Srct.S^l 2^cK?l6 "^*** •***«' '«^'»''>'- 

^"2^48,6?9.^8Lf9l68, ^Tll^!'^^'^'' '^'' ^°<»'0'»*t«- 
Allison, Ralph E., to Patent Management, Inc. Comnlex 

noise generator. 2.848,612. 8-19-58. CL 250—86 
Allison. Ralph E.. to Patent Management. Inc. Variable 

inducUnce. 2,848.699. 8-19-68. CT. 336 — 46. 
Allison. Ralph B.. to Patent Management, Inc. Sound level 

meter attenuator system. 2,866.583. 10-14-58. CT. 324— 

115. 
Allison. Robert D.. to United States Envelope Co. One niece 

ct'^2$!1^8 '"'' **'**' "*«>«1«- 2,827,223, 3-18-68, 

Allison. Rov P.. A. C. Macy. and M. B. Giddings. Jr. Device 

tfi^ "?** '" reproducing sounds. 2,822,883, :^-ll-«8, CT. 

181—^31. 

Allison, Samuel K. : See — 

Snell, Arthur H.. and AlUson. 2,823.179. 

Allison, W. D„ Co. : See — 

Roehm, Edgar W. 2.823,090. 

Allison. William D. Torsional spring suspension for motor 
vehicles. 2.826.576. 3-4-58. CT. 280—104. 

Allison, William D. Pressure control means for load compen- 
sator mechanism. 2.849.242, 8-26-58, CL 280—124. 

Allison, William D. I^ad compensating spring suspension for 
motor vehicles. 2.853.310, 9-23-68. CL 280—124. 

Allison, William R. Derice for Inspecting the accuracy of 
curvature of optical material and lenses. 2,848,002, 
7-15-68, CT. 88—14. 

AUtth-Proaty. Inc. : «•»— 

Anders. Frederick W. 2.827.968. 



18 



y 



INDBX OF PATENTS, 1968 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Allman. Ralph C, H. K. MiUer. and H. F. Tye, to Wyandotte 
Chemicals Corp. Portable ralve operator. 2,861,473, 
11-25-58. CI. 74— «25. 
Allnum, Roy D. Vehicle heating tystem. 2,819,878. 1-7-08, 

CI. 219—20. 
Allmang, William. C. E. Ilartmann, and I. P. Thompaon, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Method and apparatus for thermo- 
chemical m^-tal scarfing. 2,838.431, 6-1 (M58, CI. 148—9.6. 
Allmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktlebolaget : Bet — 
Dreyfua, Ladwig. Re. 24,462. 
Dreyfas, Ludwlg. 2,832,877. 
Dreyfus. Ludwljt. 2,839.652. 
Bngstrom. Gannar P., and ForsaelL 2,820,177. 
Forssell, Harry. 2.832.029. . i 
Forsaell. Harry. 2.866.148. ' " I 
Forwald, Haakon. 2.850.599. ' 

Forwald, Haakon. 2,850,487. 
Forwald. Haakon. 2,862,476. 
Fredriksson, Tord. 2,835,717. ] 
Oott. Eric, and Ulfward. 2.846.026. 
Hanaaon, 3ror, Zetterstedt, and Lindholm. 2.851,057. 
Hed, Lara. 2,850.062. 
Knodsen, Nleia. 2,824.978. 
Llljeblad, Ragnar. 2.850,201. 
Lode. Jon. 2.854.632. 
Meilink. Johannes. 2.862.108. 
NUason. Erland. 2.862.153. 
Rvden, Olov. 2.8«2.1.'>2. 
Uhlmann, Erich. 2,820(189. 
Williamson. James W. Re. 24,463. 
Allmendlnger, Jacob, and H. W. Weyant. to Foundation Equip- 
ment Corp. Wellpointa. 2.838.120. d-10-08. CI. 166—157. 
All Metal Products Co. : See — 

Birdaall, Oscar M. 2.847,780. 
AIloTlo, Joseph M. : Hte — 

Fostpr, Jack J., and Allorlo, 2,860,729. 
All-Power Mfg. Co. : Set — 

Danlelson, Paul F. 2.838,270. 
Allrcd. George W. Traveling cleaner for textile rooms. 

2,823.409, 2-18-58. CJ. 15—312. 
Allred. Noah A. : 8tt— 

Mellor. Adrien R.. and Allred. 2.825.160. 
Allsap, Walter L., and T. M. McSwain. Protecting device 

for vehicle operators. 2,860,566. 11-18-58, CI. 98 — 1. 
AUtop Ceril H.. and G. K. Loi^sdon. to Dunbar Kapple Inc. 
Machine for successively convolntlng tubing. 2.825,387, 
3-4-58, a. 153—73. 
Allum. Robin D^ and G. W. Helsby. to Automatic Telephone 
ft Electric Co. Ltd. Telephone systems. 2,840,641. 
6-24-.'^8 CI. 17»— 18. 
Allam, Robin D., J. F. Denby, and J. O. Pearce, to Auto- 
matic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. Telephone systems. 
2.860.190, 11-11-58. CI. 179 — 18. 
AUonario. John. Christmaa stable illnmlnating device. 

2.821,621, 1-28-58, Q. 240—10. 
AHwlne, Harrison S., to Radio Corp. of America. Non-syni- 
metrlcal cathodes in cathode ray tubes. 2,850,658, 9-2-58, 
Cl. 313—70. 
Allwine, Harrison 8.. to Radio - Corp. of America. Color- 
kinescopes, etc. 2.860,669. 9-2-68. Cl. 313 — 70. 
Allwine. Harrison S., to Radio Corp. of America. Cathode 

2,866,127. 12-23-08. Cl. 310—14. 



2.822.024. 
2,822.028. 



ray tube apparatus. 
Allwood, Inc. : Se« — 

Hlmmelheber, Max. and Steiner. 
Hlmmelheber. Max.^and Steiner. 
Kull. Walter. 2,8^2,838. 
Allyn, Charles L.. B. M. Barrentlne. T. S. Hodgins. F. J. 
Shelton. and R. L. Rawson. to Relchhold Chemicals, Inc. 
Process for the oxidation of methanol to formaldehyde 
using unsupported catalyst. 3.849,492, 8-26-58. Cl. 
260—603. 
Allyn. Richard J., to MlnneapoUs-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Transducer mounts. 2.829,360. 4-1-08. Cl. 840^8. 
. Richard : See — 

Riley, Joseph J., and Aim. Re. 24,583. 
Almasl. GabriPl C.. to Trabon Engineering Corp. Apparatus 
blooming mills. 2.857.019. 10-21-08. O. 



lubricating 
-7. 

Almen. Clarence 



for 
184- 



E. Legging. 2,847.842. 8-19-68. Cl. 
«e— 177. 

Almen, John O., ai^d^ W. L. Carnegie, to General Motors 
Corp. Method of making a composite friction unit clutch 
plate. 2.849,346. 8-26-58. Cl. 104—81. 

Almerinl, Achllle L. : See — 

Flschbach. Adolph, and Alnverini. 2,809,268. 

Almestad. Henrv C. Automobile fuel tank. 2,840,147. 
6-24-58. Cl. 158— 46.5. 

Almirante, Lnigl': See — 

Logemanp. Willy, and Almirante. 2,824.804. 

Almo. Edwin L. : See — 

Golbert, Simon A., and Almo. 2,862,192. 
Almond. John R., to \fidland-Ros8 Corp. AiitomnHc shnt-off 
2,831,733, 4-22-68, G. 30.1 — 26. 
Toy or game device. 2,839,302, 6-17-58, 



valve assembly. 
Almofflino, Hans. 
Cl. 273—108. 



Alraquint. Xmton L. Jr., A. E. Joel. Jr., and M. Poshi. to 
Bell Telephone T^iboratories, Inc. Line scanner. 2,8o3.053. 
9-23-08. Cl. 17ft— 18. 

Almqnlst. Nils T.. to Rayniond Engineering Laboratory, Inc. 
Integrating timer. 2,833,348, 5-3-58, Cf 161— 16. 



and Alpert. 

2,844.448. 

and Ali)ert. 

2,821,089. 
2,866,707. 
and Alpert. 



Newman, to The 
control additives. 



Almy, Lloyd H., to C. B. Hultman. Restoration of faded Ink 

writings. 2,833.612. 6-6-68. Cl. 8 — 7. 
Aloe. A. S.. Co. : See — 

Scherck. Henrv J. 2.803,997. 
Alofs. Herman, to Midwest Tool k Cutlery Co. Grass shears. 

2,8i53.777, 9-30-58, Cl. 30—248. 
Alox Corp. : See — 

O'Kellv. Arlie A., and Weltman. 2,861.874. 
Weltman. Clarence A. 2,832,742. 
Alpan Co. : Htt — 

Chundelak, Louis W.. Jr.. and Stondt 2,837,015. 
Alper, Ralph H. : See— 

Chaoln, Bernard L.. and Alper. 2.856,157. 
Alpem, Henry A. : See — 

Kirxner. Samuel. 2.826,189. 
Alpert. Daniel, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Isolation 

trap. 2,881,549. 4-22-68, Cl. 183 — 4. 
Alpert, Norman : See — 

Dllle, Kenneth L., Heisler, Newman, 

2.844,449. 
Heisler, Robert T., Newman, and Alpert 
Heisler. Robert Y., Newman, Dllle, 

2.844,450. 
Newman, Stanley R.. Alpert. and Heisler. 
Newman, Stanley R., Heisler, and Alpert. 
Newman. Stanley R., Heisler, Dllle. 
2.842,433. 
Alpert, Norman R. Y. Heisler, and S. R. 
Texas Co. Fuels containing deposit 
2,844.451. 7-22-68, Cl. 44—70. 
Alpha Mills Corp. : See — 

Blever, Barton R. 2,839,058. 
Alphi: Shrimp Machine Corp., The : See — 

Cerny, Louis L. 2.849.750. 
Alpina Buromaschinen-Werk G. m. b. H. : S«e — 
Martin, Hans. 2.832,404. 
Martin. Hans. 2,866,032. 
Alpa^ugo A. : See — 

Kine, Benjamin B^McWherter. and Alps. 2.828,222. 
McWherter. Paul W., Kine, and Alps. 2,828,220. 
McWherter. Paul W., Kine, and Alps, 2,828.221. 
McWherter. Paul W., Kine. and Alps. 2,828,228. 
Alps, Hugo A.. P./W. McWherter. and B. B. Kine, to Rohm 
h Haas Co. ^^^mhbd of coating leather with polymers con- 
taining ureiflonBroapa and the rcfultlnf article. 2,828,224. 
3-25-58, Cl. 117— tST 
Alpura A. G. : See — 

Wittwer, Walter. 2,846.320. 
Alsman, James D.. and H. A. Meyer, to American Radiator 
A Standard Sanitary Corp. Contouring tool. 2,821,873, 
2-4-58. CT. 77—58. 
Alaop, Reese F.. ^ to F. C. Fisher and ^ to W. 8. Coatea. 

Returnable envelope. 2,829.818. 4-8-58, CI. 229 — 78. 
Alspaugh, Paul L^ Z. W. Heimaster. and R. L. McNeUl. to 
Union Carbide Corp. Remotely controlled mining system. 
2,826,402, 3-11-08. CT. 262—26. 

Alspaugh, Paul L^ J. W. Heimaster. and R. L. McNeill, to 
Union Carbide Corp. Boring type mining machine having 
an adjustable boring head. 2.839,281. 6-17-58, CL 262—7, 

Alstadt, Benjamin : See — 

Sappey, Harold H., and Alstadt. 2,826.814. 

"Alsynite Co. of America" : See — 

Ambrose, Francis X. 2,818,904. 

Alt, Edward E.. Jr., and R. J. Davla, to Com Products Re- 
fining Co. Preparation of dnstlesa starch. 2,845.367, 
7-29-08. Cl. 127—32 

Alt, Harold M., to Alco Products. Inc. Pressure vessel 
closure. 2.818,993, 1-7-08. Cl. 220—46. 

Altair Inc. : S«« — 

Mancusi, Joseph J., Jr. 2.840,945. 
Mancusi. Joseph J., Jr. 2,857,184. 

Altar. William, and P. Conley, to Westinghouse Electric Coru. 
Frequency modulated VLF transmitter. 2,826.030, 2-26-68. 
Cl. 332—29. 

Alted Corp. : See — 

Feder. Alvln. 2,855,825. 

Altee Lansing Corp. : See — 

Badmaielr, Alexis. 2.834,424. 

Altenbern. Gustav A., and J. C. Bruce, to Gem. Inc. Pack- 
age construction. 2,859,866, 11-11-68, Cl. 206 — 45.31. 

Altenburg. William M.. and J. B. Foote, to Diamon Gardner 
Corp. Molded pulp pear tray. 2.843.496, 7-10-58. Cl. 
99-171. 

Altenburger, Ernst: Sea — 

Westinger, Karl. Altenbarger. and Hlrt 2.832,283. 

Altenpohl, Dietrich, to Aluminium-Walzwerke Singer 
G. m. b. H. Method of producing a bohmite layer on etched 
aluminum foils. 2.859,148. 11^-68. Cl. 148 — 6.2T. 

Alter. Henry W., and D. L. Barney, to United States of 
America, .\tomlc Energy Commission. Electrolytic reduc- 
tion of nitric acid solutions containing radioactive wa»te. 
2.854.315, 9-30-58, CL 23—159. 

Alter. Louts : See — 

Scanlan, Joseph P.. and Alter. 2.845,346. 

Scanlan, Joseph P.. and Alter. 2,851.216. 

Scanlan. Joseph P., and Alter. 2,851,364. 
Altergott. Mary E. Spraying device. 2,825,603, 3-4-68, 
Cl. 299—90. 



19 



Alters, Eugene : Se« — 

Soehnlen. Robert &1. and Alters. 2,821,416. 
Soehnlen, Robert M., and Alters. 2,822,969. 
Soehnlen. Robert M.. and Alters. 2,850.046. 

Alters, Merle B. Valve shut off box. 2,827,914. 8-25-68, 
Cl. 137—364. 

Alters, Merle E. Method and device for kneading and re- 
moving a viscous material from its container. 12,831,606, 
4-22-58, Cl. 222—1. 

Altflllisch, Michael D., G. 8. ChemUk. H. A. Powers, and 
R. B. White, to American Radiator 4 Standard Sanitary 
Corp. Flow control devices for flowmeters. 2,821,084, 
1-28-68, Cl. 73—194. 

Altmiisch, Michael D., G. S. Cherniak, H. A Powers, and 
R. B. White, to American Radiator k. Standard Sanitary 
Corp. Square gyroscopic flowmeter. 2,831,849, 4-22-58, 

Altgelt. Herman E., to Deere A Co. Hitch device. 2,822,739, 

2-11-58. Cl. 97—47.14. 
Altgelt. Herman E.. to Deere A Co. Hitch device. 2,855,835, 

10-14-58. Cl. 97 — 47.5. 
Althens, Herbert E., to The Reece Corp. Sewing machine 

clamps. 2,841,106, 7-1-58. Cl. 112—237. 
Altherr. Russell G., to American Steel Foundries. Torsion 

spring suspension. 2,863,657, 12-9-58, Cl. 267—68. 
Althouse, Charles F., to United States of America, NaTT. 

Variable time base generator. 2,840,047, 7-29-08, U. 

307—88.5. 
Althouse, Charlea F. Rectangular coordinate point data dis- 
play. 2,847,661, 8-12-08, Cl. 340—212. 
Althouse, Joseph G., to Lukens Steel Co. High strength alloy 

steel for structural and pressure vessels. 2,853,379, 9-23- 

58, CL 7.5—124. 
Althouse, William S., Jr., and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil 

Tools, Inc. Subsurface fluid control valve. 2,808,099, 

10-28-58. Cl. 251—347. 
Altlck, Robert L. Shell retainer and dispenser. 2.864.041. 

12-16-58, Cl. 224 — 14. 
Altieri, Domenlco J. Tooth guard and Jaw protector. 

2,827.899. 3-20-08. Q. 128—186. 
Altieri. Joseph K.. to Acton Laboratories, Inc. Method of 

and apparatus for noise measurement or indication In an 

electric circuit. a.857..531. 10-21 -.58. Cl. 307—149. 
Altimler. David F^ and W. Klabunde. to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours A Co. Production of sodium perborate. 2,828,183, 

8-25-58. Cl. 23—60. 
Altimler, David F., and C. H. Lemke, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Process for the removal of calcium from 

sodium. 2,863J57. 12-9-68, Cl. 75 — 66. 
Altinger, Hans. Toe covers for Ice skates. 2,836,908, 6-S-58, 

Cl. 36—72. 
Altman, Fred E.. to Bastmaa Kodak Co. Optical objective 

lens comprising two cemented meniscus triplets enclosed 

by two outer collective lenses. 2,823,583, 2-18-68. Cl. 

88--67. 
Altman, Howard W., to The Aro Equipment Corp. Vacuum 

bottle. 2,823,822, 2-18-68. Cl. 220—16. 
Altman. Howard W.. and H. L. Johnston, aaid Altman to 

Herrick L. Johnston, Inc. Container for liquefied gas. 

2,864.527, 12-16-58, Cl. 220—14. 
Altmann. Charles W. : See — 

Paulsen. Paul L.. and Altmann. 2,861.386. 
Altmann, Kurt, to Ehirkoppwerke Akt. Mold for the manu- 
facture of artificial thermoplastic bearing cages for anti- 
friction bearings. 2,836,843. 6-3-58, Cl. 18 — 34. 
Altner. Wilhelm : See — 

Pfirschke. Johannes. Altner, and Roos. 2,823.221. 
Alto Scientific Co. : Sec— 

\di Beau. \jn. 2.834.842. 
Altofer Bros. Co. : See — 

Dudley, Randolph. 2,804,866. 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Bosche, Walwln J^ Jr. 2.882.627. 
Swalm, Marvin W., and Le BrelL 2,862,420. 
Altoonian, Reuben E. : See — 

Adams. Robert T., and Altoonian. 2,842 637. 
Kandoian, Armig G., and Altoonian. 2,850.732. 

Altorfer Bros. Co. : See — 

Castricone, John A. 2,821,076. 
Altorfer. John : See — 

Dailey, Joseph J., and Fox. 2,833.668. 

Dalley, Joseph J., and Rosen. 2,833.264. 

Altschul. Ernst R.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. Transistor multi- 
vibrator. 2.827,508, 3-18-58. CL 250— 36. 

Altschul. Ernst R.. to Hnzeltlne Research, Inc. Transistor 

ring counter. 2,848.628. 8-19-58. Cl. 307—88.5. 
Altschuler. Robert L. Machine for making building panels. 

2,852.807, 9-23-58. CL 18—5. 
Altseimer, John H., to Aerojet-General Corp. Fluid pressure 
operated dispensing device. 2,847.148, 8-12-68. CI. 222— 
389. 
• Altstaedt. Werner: Bee — 

Lehrer. Erwin. and Altstaedt. 2,848,305. 
Aluminex Inc. : See — 

Estey, James R. 2,827,736. 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

McGeer. James P., Mirkovlch, and Phillips. 2,858,198. 

Aluminium-Walzwerke Singer G. m. b. EL : 8ee — > 
Altenpohl. Dietrich. 2.809.148. > 



Aluminum Co. of America : See — 

Anderson. WUllam A. 2,826,518. 

Anderson. William A. 2,826,519. 

Blackmun. Bdward V. 2,823,996. 

Brondyke, Kenneth J., and Stroup. 2,863,658. 

Broo)n, Ifoses B. 2.860.931. 

Brown, Melvin H. 2,848.344. 

Cogger. Kenneth O. 2,826.035. 

DulTn. Charles H. *■ 2.821,496. 

Kramer, Max J. 2.836,827. 

Martine, James L.. Jr. 2.822,091. 

Miller, Mike A. 2,821,014. 

Miller, Mike A. 2,844.479. 

Miller. Mike A.. Foster, and Baker. 2,828,961. 

Newhams, WiUUm C. 2,849,811. 

Nolf. Clement A. 2,859,869. 

Stokes. John J., Jr. 2,838,591. 

Stroup, Philip T., and Brondyke. 2.840,463. 

Thayer. Charles 8. 2,824,057. 

I'rostle. John W. 2,855,776. 

Trostle, John W. 2,857.861. 

Vaughn, Frank W., and De Voe. 2.862.268. 

Wbeater, WllUam W. 2,860,470. 
Aluminum Home Products Corp. : See — 

Relnhardt. James D. 2.857,963. 
Aluminum-Industrie- Aktien-Geseilschaft : See — 

Schmitt. Hans. 2,866,743. 
Aluminum Products. Inc. : See — ^ 

Oark. Walter C. 2.854,862. 
Alvarado, Emmanuel : See — 

FenogUo. Maurice, Pacoud, and Alvarado. 2,866.832. 

Pacoud, Andre, Fenoglio, and Alvarado. 2,842,697. 
Alvarez, Luis W., to Gaitber and Co. Golf training device. 

2.825,569, 3-4-58. Cl. 273—186. 
Alvarez-Tostndo, Claudio : See — 

Kempter. Charles P., and Alvarez-Tostado. 2,840,489. 
Alves, John J., to Alves Photo Service. Inc. Mallins envelope. 
2.8^5.498, 3-4-58. Cl. 229—68. -* »^ 

Alves Photo Service, Inc. : See — 

Alves, John J. 2,825,498. " 

Alvey Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Oswald, Walter H. 2,820.642. 

Oswald. Walter H. 2.829,762. 
Alvord Earl T. : See- 
Hitchcock. Reuben, Jr.. Cardon, and Alvord. 2.809,753. 
Alvos. Del. Instrument for lancing snake bites. 2.864.870. 

12-16-58. Cl. 128—314. 
Alweg-Forschung, Gesellschaft mlt beschrankter Haftnng: 
See — 

Wenner-Gren, Axel L., Hlnsken. and Bethel. 2,853.956. 
Alwin Mfg. Co. : See — 

Krueger, Archie S., and Slye. 2,830,728. 
Amagacaki Seitetsu Kabushiki Kalsha : See — 

Nojima, Takeo. 2.843.426. 
Amalgamated Hrass Prince Indentions. Inc.: See- 
Bass, Helen L. 2.843,134. 
Amalpamatod Wireless, (Australasia) Ltd^ : See — 

Oyston, Harold J., and Lumb. 2,843,129. ^ 

Amana Refrigeration Inc. : See — 

Cooper. La Mar S.. Dittrich. and Noe. 2,847.830. 

Lathrop, Harold F. 2,858,760. 

Moore. Robert E., Bower, and Strub. 2,840,434 

Moore. Robert E., Giddings. and Barnard. 2.861.434. 

Moore, Robert E., Lathrop. and Kessel. 2,830,336. 

Smith, Harold. 2,819,693. 

Strub. Robert D. 2.839,347. 

Whltesel, Harry A. 2,860,494. 
Amand, Frank R., to United States of America, Air Force. 

Tube shield. 2,852.694. 9-16-68, Q. 174—35! 
Amann. Aucust : Set — 

Schlichtinp. Otto, Scheuerer, Westphal. and Amann. 
2,861.993. 

Amann, Charles A., to General Motors Corp. Braking and 
reverse turbine for gas turbine engines. 2,820,341, 
1—21—58. Cl. 60 — ^39.15. 

Amatel, Harold, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Article 
packing and display container. 2,823,797, 2-18-68. Cl. 
206—65. 

Ambelang. Joseph C. to The Firestone Tire A Rubl>er Co. r- 
Aldehyde condensation products of .'2-alkyI-6-methylphenol8. 
2.822,404. 2-4-58. Cl. 260—619. 

Ambelang, Joseph C, to The Firestone Tire h Rubber Co. 
Use of acyl thioureas in rubber. 2,822.412, 2-4-68. Cl. 
260—801. 

Ambelang, Joseph C. and G. M. Massle, to The Firestone 
Tire A Rubber Co. Alkylation of ureas. 2.849.488, 
8-26-68. Cl. 260—653. 

Amber Duck Products Corp. : See — 

Douglas, Ernest. 2.855,180. 
Amberg. Charles R., to Blocked Iron Corp. Lump ores and 

methods of producing them. 2,844,457, 7-22-58. Cl. 75 — 3. 
Aml>erg. Harry. Mounting for accordion keys. 2,836,094, 

6-27-68, Cl. 84—434. 

Amberg. Walter t.. Rotary torque transmitting Joint 
2.864,246, 12-16-58, Cl. 64—12. 

Ambli, Andrew. Trolley assembly. 2,832,298, 4-29-68, CL , 
104 — 96. 

Amborskl, Leonard E., to E. X. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Sealing of polymeric linear terephthalate ester structures. 
, 2,820,786. 1-21-68.. CI. 154—189. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



LIST or PATENTEES 



21 



and Backingbam. 



Ambrette. Conrad and Paul. Alimeatary paate prodaclng ap- 
paratus. 2.863.404. 12-G-58. CI. 107—14. 
Ambrette, Paul : See — 

Ambrette. Conrad and Paul. 2.863.404. 

Ambrose, Francis X.. to "Alsjnlte Co. of America." Press for 
webs. 2.818.904, 1-7-68. CU 154—1. 

Ambrose. Heory A., and P. R. McCartbv. to Oalf Reaearcb 
k Development Co. Petroleum lubricating Jelly containing 
an alumfnam soap, trlcresrlpbospbate and trlbutylpho** 
phite. 2,836.562, 5-27-68. CL 282—37.2,.^ 

Ambrose. Henry A., and J. H. Piatt, to Gulf Research ft De- 
velopment Co. Soluble cutting oil and method of applying 
the same. 2.841.554, 7-1-58. CI. 252—33.4. 

Ambrose. Jack D. Strip record signaling. 2.828,784, 
2-18-i&8. CI. 1»7— 9. 

Ambrose. McLean A. : See — 

Sniitb. Lewis R.. and Ambrose. 2,847,192. 

Ambrose. Paul E. : See — 

Spanel, Abraham N.. and Ambrose. 2.830.591. 
Ambros, Charles F., to AlUs-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Damplnf 

shoes for wicket gates used on reverslbls pump-turblns. 

2.823.009, 2-11-58, CI. 253 — 122. . 

Ambrozaitis. John : See 

Coulombe. John H., Ambroxaitls, 
2,826.650. 
Amchem Products, Inc. : See — 

Carroll. John A. and Thirsk. 2,858.245. 

Otto. George F., and Heller. 2,850.418. 

Siraance, Frank P., Jr., and Newhard. 2,861,385. 

Amdnrsky, Mark B., T. 8. Noskowica, and C. S. Ssegho, to 
Zenith Radio Corp. Method and apparatus for color tele- 
Tislon. 2,864,032, 12-9-58, CI. 316--18. 

Amelco. Inc. : See — 

De Armond, William R. 2.839.723. 
Amend, Arthur L. Metal stitching. 2,838,968, 6-17-68, CI. 
78i|^l. 

AmsAe. Inc. : See— 

Banard. Owen I. 2,868,984. 

American Agricultural Chemical Co., The : 8ee-r- 

Sidun. William L.. Brown, and Milligan. 2,853,363. 

American Air Filter Co., Inc. : See — 
Baker, Forrest O. 2,846,022. 
Baker. Forrsst O.. and Habbard. 2,828,110. 
HabbMd, Arthor F. 2.846.022. 
Hobbard. Arthur F. 2.848.241. 
Lentwlier. Richard W.. and Bhretnnan. 2.833,808. 
Nutting, Arthur. 2,857,017. 
Peter. William B. 2.853.155. 
Rivers. Richard D. 2.853.154. 
Sexton, Robert W. 2,853,163. 

American Art Metals Co. : Bee — 

Clifton. Walter L.. Jr. 2.886.461. 
aifton. Walter L., Jr. 2,846.716. 
May, Maurice. 2.837.785. 
May. Maurice. 2.840.8A8. 
May. Maurice. 2,866.287. 

Amertcan Associates Inc. : See — 

Mason, Walker, and Biello. 2,824,678. 

American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists, The : 
Sec — 

Stelgler, Harold W. 2.862.383. | 
. American Automatic Devices Co. : £re«-U 
Tiegler, Donald W. 2.831,398. 

American Automatic Typewriter Co. : Bee — 
Kloid. Henry W. 2,868,922. 

American Automation. Inc. : Bee — 1 
Sebwanberger. Arthur. 2,846.946L | 

American Bag A Pap^r Co. : See^- 

Kardon, Emanuel S., and Volksdorf. 2,846,928. 
American Baler Co., The : See — {■ 

Seltzer. Robert B. 2.827,926. ' 

Seltzer, Robert E. 2,863.885. 

American Bank Note Co. : See — i 

Ferguson. Roger W. 2,832.286. | 

American BUtrite Rubber Co.. Inc. : Bee — 
Ma^n. James N. 2.836.008. 
Mason. James S. 2.86.'^. 047. 
Smith. Merrill M.. and Bleher. 2.886,920. 

^ Bosch Anna Corp. : See — 

Lgins, George. Odin, Macomber. and Beck. 2.841.383. 
Cunningham. Frederick W. 2,934.088. 
Davidson. Gareth M.. and Olttieman. 2,860,609. 
Davla. Sidney. 2.825.830. 
Fischer, Hans. 2.828.727. | 

Hi^. <iarl F. 2.648.901. 
Hlidi. Carl F. 2.855.849. 
Hnssey. Bnssell B. 2.821.678. 

Newman. Theodore J. 2.841J51. 
Nystrom. Carl H^. Bach, and Hose. 2.828,788. 
Nystron. Ckrl H.. Hose, and Hnmber. 3.821,878. 
Pflilel. Laden J. 1846^16. 

Senastrom. Harold B.. and Kar^cttL 2^860.010. 



smiu 

1 a5m 

/ Cunnl 
^ David 



American BoScb Anna Corp. : Bee — Continued 
Statslnger. Joseph. 2.841,329. 
Statsinger, Joseph. 2.841.677. 

Tellerman. Jacob. 2,841,720. 
American Box Board Co. : Bee — 

Anderson. Wilbur O.. Jr. 2.826,351. 

Btoel. Herbert B. 2,830.727. 
American Brake Shoe Co. : Bee — 

Adams. Cecil E. 2,832.221. 

Adams. Cecil B.. and English. 2.856.861. 

Adams. Cecil B.. and Eachliman. 2.832.199. 

Adams. Cecil B.. and Sun. 2,820.417. 

Adams. Cecil E., and Sun. 2.832.293. 

Annlch. MlKon K.. and McCune. 2,854,631. 

Arrasmlth. Orant H. 3.868.014. 

Boron. Frank J. 3.824J80. 

Boron. Frank J. 2,840,210. 

Cox. Isaac B. 2.827.279. 

Cox. Isaac B. 2,827,343. 
- Cox. Isaac B. 2.863,656. 

English. John R. 2,853.023. 

Godfrey: Charles E., and Johnson. 2.837.033. 

Hoyer. Llewellyn B.. and Oorcyca. 2,820,679. 

Hoyer. Llewellyn B.. and Oorcyca. 2,856,^48. 

Klein. Edmund A. 2.841.118. 

Eowey, FrancU J. 2.848,796. 

Lowey, Francis J. 2,868,666. 
. McCracken. Leo B., 8r. 2,848,741. 

Ne«r. Darby B. 2.8i81.617. 

Parr. James R.. and Shaw. 2.836,328. 

Plnsenschaum. Edwin C. 2.822,822. 

Ratkowski. Thomas A. 2,866.667. 

Renlck. Wendell E. 2.852.948. 

Shaw. Bdwin L. 2.847.942. 

Wilson. Rosser L. 2,836,866. 
American Brass Co.. The : See — 

Qaratonl. Paul P. 2.856.568. 

Runs. John R.. Jr. 2.843.514. 

Webbe, Charles B. 2.886.200. 
American Can CO. : Bee — 

Aldington, Bimer T. 2,863.366. 

Aldington, Elmer T. 2,864.646. 

Berttcevlch. George C. 2.866.883. 

Blakalee. Edward L.. and Ruge. 2,826,626. 

Boflnger. Kart. 2.826,023. 

Boflnger, Karl. 2.846,972. 

Boflnger. KarL 2.856.046. 

Boflnger, Karl, and Nordqoist. 2.843.248; 

Boflnger, Karl, and Schlmweg. 2,821,800. 

BoninI, John H., and Hovland. 3,863.188. 

Brewer. Clarence T. 2,837,980. 

Brewer, Clarence T. 2.837,081. 

Canlff, Thomas L.. and Balocca. 3.886,608. 

Carew. Herman. 2.834.533 

Dobbins. Walter J. 2.846,831. 

Bme. Charles H. 2.826.209. 

Falrnington, WllUam J. 2,869,888. 

Felber. John. 2.866.060. 

Funk. Murry C, and Helms. 2.833,671. 

Gold. Vance B. 2,854.561. 
^~~~-^rleee, Robert W.. and Rafoth. 3.864,700. 

Groresr James H. 3.840.304. 

Hart. ArittlM' L.. and Kamm. 2.860.002. 

Hebert. Harold C. 2.828.000. 

Heinle, Carl W. 3,838.837. 

Hommel, William B 2.863.550. 

Jakob, John P. 2,834,286. 
. Jensen, Stephen F. 2.840.284. 

Jones. Vincent C, and Hope. 3.853.168. 

Joosten. Richard L. 2.847,340. 

Kinney. Alfred W. 2.83^838. 

Lercb. Frederic F. 3,846.161. 

Lohols, Delmont J. 3.840.148. 

Macoy, Bogene W., and Brager. 3.880,600. 

Marlll. Donald Q. 2.855.884. 

lUgill. Donald G.. and Vltense. 3,810,006. 

Neuber«^r. Roger B. 2.866.060. 

Nordqulst. Ronald B. J. 2.830.601. 

Nordqulst, Ronald E. J. 2.830.814. 

Nordqulst. Ronald B. J. 2.850.310. 

Nordqulst, Ronald B. J. 2.863.668. 

Pechy. William. 2,837,025. 

Pechy. William. ^841004. 

Pechy. WllUam. ijaijSvt. 

Peterson. Howard B.. and Brenner. 8.848,368. 

Pottle, Ralph K. 3.8i0^1. 

Pottle. Ralph K. sJ»0i8O. 

Pottle^ Raiph K. ITmKoM. 

Pottle. Ralph K., and BcUnnd. 3.884.710. 

Rouse. John W. 3.888.160. 

Schoenfeld. WlUlam H., Jr. 3.848.810. 

Schroeder. George O.. and Frase. 2,826,848. 

Socks, Jo&n B. 8i46^78. 

Socke. John E. 2.850.720. 

Taylor. Russell C. 2,826,208. 

Then. Edward O. 2.822.208. 

Then, Bdward O. 3.845.176. 

Then. Bdward O. 3.8M.648. 

Then. Bdward O. S.888,681. 

Walters, ChvlaaH. ijuijtwk, 

Weiss. Adolph. 3,840^0. 

Wlgert. Oeor«s W. 3.840.146. 

Zlehmer. a«>rfs P.. Jr. 3.845.174. 



American Chain and Cable Co., Inc. : Bee — 
Allison, Hbgh v. 3.843,8)08. 
Allison. Hugh V. 2.855.733. 
Brats, Otto J. 3,860.016. 

American Character Doll Co., Inc. : See — 
Cobn. David, and Beebe. 3,820,826. 

American Chemical Paint Co. : See — 

Carroll, John A., and Newhard. 2.825.697. 
Otto. Qeorg« F. 3.886.636. 

American Colloid Co. : Bee — 

Clem. Arthur O. 2,859,284. 

American Compress & Warehouse Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Ross, Scott £. 2.837,231. 
American Conditioning House, Inc. : See — 

Wollner, Herbert J. 2.834.212. 
American Cyanamid Co. : Bee — 

Adams. Frederic H. 2.830,029. 

Affleck. James O. 2.827.390. 

Affleck, James O. 2,827,307. 

Anderson, Joseph M., and Porter. 2,842.458. 

Andrew. Frederick L.. and Vitalis. 2.856.317. 

Ashley, Kenneth D.. and Bruni. 2.869,188. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and Bruni. 2,863.761. 

Ashley. Kenneth D.. and Innes. 2.825.700. 

Aahley, Kenneth D.. and Michael. 2,846,905. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and Mictiael. 2,863.760. 

Ashley. Kenneth D.. and Sanborn. 2,860,184. 

Bach, Frederick L., Jr., Brabander, and Kosbner. 
2 837 522 
, Baker, iWrnard R., Joseph, and Schaiib. 2.827.463 

Baker, Bernard R., Joseph, and Scbaub. 2.852,506. 

Baker, Bernard R., and Kissman. 2.833,764. 

Baker, Bernard R., and Schanb. 2,830.084. 

Baker. Bernard R., and Scbaub. 2,830,985. 

Banks. KeKiimId .M.. and Bell. 2.865,375. 

Barnard, Kenneth H., and Growney. 2.810,170. 

Bender. Max. and Turner. 2.852,470. 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Lenbard. 2,831.002. 

Bernstein, Seymonr, and Lenbard. 2.837,646. 

Bernstein, Seymonr, and Littell. 2,846,454. 

Bikales. .Norbert M. 2.8.')7.23'J. 

Bikales, Norl)ert M., and Miller. 2.840.611. 
. Bikales. Norbert M.. and Munrh. 2.863.918. 

Boatright. Leslie G.. and Marzluff. 2,835,556. 

Bonsper. George B. 2,865,290. 

Booth. Robert B., and Melchore. 2.854.347. 

Bottj. Martin C. and Rowe. 2.843.751. 

Brt'iKlel Ariiiin G. 2.8.'J».13.3. 

Brockman, John A.. Jr., and Pablo. 2,837,556. 

Broqulst, Harry P., Hines, and Koiiler. 2.866,708. 

Buckler, Sheldon A., and Wystrach. 2,845.454. 

Bullock. Mllon W. 2.828,321. 

Bullock, MUon W. 2.828.322. 

Bullock, Mllon W.. and Hand. 2,826.595. 

Callahan. Francis M. 2,842.548. 

Cames, Joseph J., and Cowen. 2.819,296. 

Carpenter, Krwln L. 2.827,423. 

Carpenter. Erwln L. 2,840.592. 

Carpenter. Erwln L.. and Hedley. 2,829,046. 

Carpenter. Erwln L.. and Webb. 2,830,078. 

Carpenter, Joseph B. 2,849,475. 

Casebolt, George S. 2.819,248. 

Chao, Tasl H., Lecher, and Greenwood. 2,847,458. 

Cherlow. Herman. 25863.867. 

Chrlstmann. Ludwig J., and Delchert. 2.830,020. 

Chrlstmann. Ludwl»! J., and Nat;y. 2.822.363. 

CtesielRki. T^o F.. and Albrecht. 2.866,739. 

Conn, Robert C, and Vartanian. 2,819,177. 

Cooke, Theodore F., Moretti, and Conn. 2,846.387. 

Cooke. Theodore F., Moretti. and van Loo. 2.839,506. 

Cresswell, Arthur. 2.820,085. 

rummines. Percival W., Jr., and Mogensen. 2,862,805. 

Daniel. John H,. Jr. 2,810.237. 

Davis. Arnold R., and Sullivan. 2,834,752. 

Day. Harold M.. Dugliss, and Miron. 2.822,343. 

De Hotr, lieon B. 2,865,008. 

Dorf. Fred B.. Bntrlenskl. and Collins. 2,856,400. 

Drechsel, Brhart K. 2,824,867. 

Dreisbach. Paul F. 2,8^6.594. 

Dresser, Wilfred C, and Jacobson. 2.820.703. 

Dudley. James R., and Adams. 2.820,110. 

Duhnkrack. Georjte R, 2.822.344. 

Duhnkrack. George B.. and MiUs. 2.822.345. 

Evans. Robert D. 2,847.389. 

Fields. Thomas L.. Weiss, and Wright. 2.833.779. 

Flock. Linton A.. Cooke and Roth. 2.864.728. 

Fortune, James H. 2.819.232. 

Frank, Simon, and Kennerly. 2.861,099. 

Fryth. Peter W.. and Waller. 2.839.525. 

Gemperle. Albert R., and Schllf. 2.831,652. 

Ginmbalvo. Vito A., and Alheim. 2.833.789. 

GiflTord. Bari C. 2.828.311. 

Glade, Nathaniel J.. Hechenbleikner. and Kaiser. 
2.8i8.228. 

Goldman, Leon, and Marslco. 2.844.576. 

Goldman. Leon, and Marslco. 2.852.606. 

Goodemoot. Kenneth, and Ilorton. 2,821,556. 

Oorham, John F., Strazdins, Hopkins, and Senese. 
2.832,602. 

Gorham, John F., Strazdins, Hopkins, and Senese. 
2,832,693. 

Groszos. Stephen J. 2,862,952. 



American Cyanamid Co. : Bee — Continued 

Gmbb, Robert J., and SenU. 2,863,649. 
Oruber, Arnold H.. and van Loo. 2.886,617. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 2,863.866. 
Hardy, William B., and Birsten. 2,820.790. 
Hardy. William B.. Forster. and Coleman. 2.853,521. 
. Hechenbleikner, Ingenuin, and Peters. 3,849,461. 
• Hechenbleikner. Ingenuin, and Raubut. 2.822.376. 
Hein. Delton W. 2.850,505. 
Hengel, Mathew C. L.. and Steele. 2,828.28A 
Hnltqulst, Martin B. 2,820,060. 
Inues. William B. 2,839,475. 
Jen. Yun. and Moore. 2.834.075. 
Jordan. Donald G.. and Lasare. 2,869.266. 
Kaiser, Donald W., and Wddier. 2,820,033. 
Kaplan. Earl, and Munro. 2.M27.35U. 
Kats, Leon, Hein, Pretka. and Long. 2,852,660. 
Kesler, Martin L. Zfi-ilAiM. 
Kinstler. Robert C. 2.840.556. 

Kinstler, Robert C, Barker, and Brunnstrom. 2,840,664. 
Kinstler, Robert C. and Young. 2,840.568. -r^. 

Kirkpatrlck, Alan F.. and Rochow. 2.822.270. 
KIssmun, llenry M.. Joseph, and Baker. 2.833,810. 
Kllngsberg, Erwln. 2,852,534. - — 

Klingsberg. Erwin. 2.863.883. 
Kocay, Wltold R. 2,821.743. 
Lacey, Harold T., and Waitkins. 2,823.205. 
Langer, Adolph A. 2.834,4.56. 
Lenvitt. Julian J.. Long, and Foster. 2,865,916. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and BueU. 2,841.575. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Buell. 2,847,461. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Greenwood. 2,834,804. 
Lecher. Hans Z.. Hardy, and KoslosU. 2.845.468. 
Lecher, Hans Z.. Hardy, and Kosloskl. 2,846,469. 
Llndenfelser, Richard, and Layman. 2,819,246. 
Lingley. Robert C. 2,850.007. ' 
Long, Robert S.. and Boyle. 2,863.714. 
Long. Robert S.. and Kantor. 2.841,613. 
Long, Robert S.. and Kantor. 2,848,484. 
Long, Robert S., and Leavitt 2.844.539. 
Long, Robert S., and Pretka. 2.852,503. 
Long. Robert S.. and Scalera. 2,844,594. 
Long. Robert S.. and T8.inR. 2,826.606. 
Long, Robert S^ Tsanc. and liCaL 2,852,502. ~ 
Loprestl, Rocco J., and Saflr. 2,852,528. 
Lopresti, Rocco J., and Saflr. 2,852.524. 
Lundberg. Lennart A. 2,819,247. 
Lundberi;. Lennart A. 2.8,'i6.378. 

Madison. Richard K., and BellU. 2,855,488. 

MalllBon. WUliam C. 2,847.405. 

Marcucio. Stephen, and Brodsky. 2,834,705. 

Marshall, Theodore H. 2,833.398. 

Marzluff, William F.. and Smith. 2.863.930. 

Matsuda, Ken. 2,819,262. 

Maturl, Vincent F., and Drohan. 2,859,122. 

McCormick, Jerry R. D., and HoJTer. 2,846.876. 

McGovern. John D.. and Duhnkrack. 2.SL'2.340. 

McKellin. Wilbar H., Lacey, and Glambalvo. 2.865.403. 

Mendelsohn. Harold, Smith, and Origoni. 2,864,834. 

Minieri. I'asquale P.. Firman, and Sokol. 2.866,738. 

Mino. Guldo. 2.846.424. 

Mlno. Guldo. 2.861,982. 

Mosrensen. Allan O. 2.861.864. 

Mui-phv. Dorothy M.. and Shepherd. 2,833,761. 

Myers,' Mvron L.. Todd, and (Jalloway. 2,8.50,3.57. 

Nelson, tiarl W., Diets. Wikswo, and Trees. 2.849.088. 

Nolan. Kenneth O.. and Hardv. 2.822.313. 

O'Neall. Frederick A. 2,850.533. 

Padbury, John J., and Morgan. 2.838.466. 

Padburv. John J., and SiiraKue. 2.8.53.461. 

Parker," Robert P., and Abbey. 2.830,011. 

Parker, Robert 1'.. and Moslt-r. 2.844.503. 

Parker. Robert P., and Hosier. 2,844.504. 

Pelller. l>auronce !>.. and Dl Pletro. 2.865.376. 

Petropoulos. John C. 2.830.966. 

Petropoulos. John C. 2.848.486. 

Petropoulos. John C. 2.851.429. 

Petropoulos. John C. 2.851.431. 

Petropoulos, John C. 2,861,432. 
Petropoulos. John C. 2,851.437. 
Petropoulos, John C. 2.856,885. 
Petropoulos, John C. 2,856,420. 

Petropoulos, John C. and Cadwell. 2.860.119. 
Petropoulos, John C, Sullivan, and Llndaw. 2,819,249. 
Polansky, Raymond, and Herbes. 2,854,437. 

Poiansky, Raymond, and Herbes. 2,859,206. 

Price. John A. 2 821.521. 

Price, John A., and Thomas. 2.840.550. 

Rapoport. Lorence. 2,832,798. 

Rp«»v»«s. Richard F.. and Ostonl. 2.837.549. 

Renold, Adolph, and Van Loo. 2.845.689. 

Rlall. Charles T. 2.84 1,1.50. 

Roth. Philip B. 2.8.13.<;70. 

Roth. Roy W.. Swift, and Rakowitz. 2.866,380. 

Rothenanger, Charles R., Sr. 2,855,391. 
Sandliap'. Ellsworth R.. and Burkhart. 2.861,571. 
Santay, William. 2.863.902. 

Saunders. Kenneth W.. and Smolin. 2.864,872. 
Saunders, Kenneth W.. Smolin, and Lons[field. 2,846,470. 
Scalera, Mario, Adams, and Hardy. 2,830,028. 




22 



INDBX OF PATENTS, 1968 



2.884.77S. 
2.846,422. 



2,857.359. 



American Cyanamld Co. : Bte — Continoed 
Scalera. Mario, and Bender. 2,826,485. 

Scalera, Mario, Brodj. and Faslo. 

Scbaefer, rrederie C. and Peter*. 

Schall. William B. 2,866,869. 

SdiBUtiler. Alfred F. 2,846,414. 

Schollick. Francis, and Downing. 

Schuller. Walter H. 2.822.364. 

SchuUer. Walter H. 2.848,413. 

Schuller. Walter H. 2,848.451. 

SchaDer, Walter H. 2.848.452. 

Schuller, Walter H. 2.848,453. 

Seruto. Joseph. 2.850.493. 

Sheen, Edward H., and Hngbaa. 2,864.820. 

Slfford. Luther L., and-Klttdman. 2323.790. 

Smart, WlUIani A., Jr.. and Connolly. 2.865,501. 

Smolia, Edwin M. 2,832.810. 

Smolln. Bdwln M., Saunders, and May. 2.846,478. 

Song, John. 2,823.208. 

Sonnino. Mario. 2,846.729. 

Sonnlno, Mario. 2,849.751. 

StafleJ. Stanley F. 2;862,951. 

Stamm, Bobert F^ and Button. 2.858,727. 

Stephens, James R., and Rapoport. 2,820,691. 

Stephens. James R., and Rapoport. 2,825. «23. 

Btrazdins. Edward. 2,846,828. 

Strona. Allen K. 2.828.026. 

Saen.^rxeng J., and Jen. 2.829,126. 

Stien. l^feng J., and Jen. 2.862,901. 

Suen. llMng J., Jen. and Moore. 2.834,756. 

Snen. Tseng J., and Russell. 2,819.189. 

Suen. Tseng J., and Schiller. 2,820,777. 

Sollivan, Frank A. V. 2.842.554. 

SolUran. Frank A. Y.. and Darls. 2.819.829. 

Sutherland, George L.. and Desy. 2,864.862. 

Sutherland. Hunt, and Gersumky. 2,850.3'^6. 

Tanner, Charles A., Jr., and Cauwenberg. 2.842,428. 
Taylor. Arthur S.. knd Konazewskl. 2,860,763. 
Taylor, Arthur S., and Sandhage. 2,850,869. 
TheUn, Jack H., and Cherlow. 2.823,202. 
Thelln. Jack H.. and Vrlens. 2,850.648. 
Thomas. Walter M. 2.857.358. 
Thomas. Walter M., and Sullivan. 2,834,764. 
Triblt, Samuel W. 2.863.879. 
Trlbit, Samuel W., Fagate, and Dixon. 2,863,884. 
Tsang, Sien M. 2,821.588. 
Turner, Richard J., and Schmltt. 2.844.579. 
Updegraff, Ivor H., and Segro. 2,826,469. 
Valentine. William, and Stearns. 3,880,010. 
Vartanian, Richard D. 2,819.174. 
Vartanlan, Eichard D. 2,819,176. 
Vartanian, Richard D., and Herbe*. 2,863,788. 
Waltkins, George R., and Lacey. 2.821,526. 
Weldenhelmer. Joseph F., and Reed. 2,832,718. 
Weidenheimer, Joseph F., and Ritter. 2.820,824. 
Welcher, Richard P.. and Kaiser. 2,819.292. 
Winiams. William L.. Ellenbogen, and Olsen. 2,848.867. 
Wohnsiedler. Henry P. 2.822.347. 
Wohnsiedler, Henry P. 2.841.371.- 
, Wohnsiedler. Henry P., and Adams. 2,864.861. 
Wooding, William M. 2,834,688. 

Wooding. William M., Jen. and Sheers. 2.856.314. 

Wystrach, Vernon P., and Madison. 2,824,138. 

Yen, Ernest C. 2.821,821. 

Young, Donn B. 2,880,058. 

Young. Richard W., and Muller. 2,820,792. 

Young. Richard W., and Muller. 2,820.793. 

Young, Richard W.. and Muller. 2.820,794. 

Young. Richard W.. and Wood. 2,820,796. 

Ziegler, William M. 2,830,009. 
American Defibrator, Inc. : Bee — ' 

Messing, HJalmar S. 2,858,973. 
American Development Corp. : See — 

Miller, Ralph. 2.8.'56,3o2. 

Miller. Ralph. 2,856,353. 
American District Telegraph Co. : 8ee-^ 

Muehter, Manfred W. 2,821,699. 

Pearson. Howard. 2,858,359. 
American Dryer Corp. : Bet — 

Fine. Milton. 2,853,591. 
American Dyewood Co. : 9ee — 

Wuorio, Bmll J 2,854,724. 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See — ' 

Kuhn, Robert A., and Hanser. 2,825,158. 
American Energetics Corp. : Bee — 

Hackman, William C. 2,848,588. 
American Enka Corp. : See — 

Baumgarten. Wilhelm A., and Little. 2.855.748. 

Breazeale, Francis B. 2.839,887. 

De Langen. Lambertus H. 2,839,910. 

De Wolf, Willem. 2.820.374. 

De Wolf., Willem. 2.839.783. 

Klllng. Hugo. 2.845,416. 

Eshuis. Jan. 2.8.^5.749. 

Gonsalves, Conrad J. 2,847.817. 

Griset. Ernest J., Jr. 2,820,279. 

Griset. Ernest J., 7r. 2,829,420. 

onset, Ernest J., Jr. 2.844,869. 

Hesselink, Frans. 2,834,046. 



2,830,842. 



2,827,864. 




J) 



/ 



American Enka Corp. : Bet — Oontlnaed 

Patton, Theodore B.. and Wiggins. 2,826,036. 

Rich, John T. 2.855,747. 

Bcheers, Hermanns J. H. 8,847,704. i 

Schrenk. Hans A. 2.866.311. 

Schrenk, Hans A., and Tan Dijk. 2,847,703. 

Schrenk. Hans A., van Diik. and Heijnis. 2,856,750. 

Van DiJk, Pieter. 2.820,876. 

Waynnt. Fred A., and Lindsay. 2,855,683. 
American Envelope Co., The : Bee — 

Showalter, Frank W. 2,823,961. 

American European Engineering Corp. : Be&— 

Oeorgi, Theodor. 2,848,244. 

Oeorgl. Theodor. 2,848.246. 
American Flange & Mfg. Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Bee, CarUa. 2.840,280. 

Parish, Richard L., Jr., and La Rocque. 2,842,282. 

Roberts, Seward M., and Ericson. 2.839,888. 

Shera. John W. 2,8«3.272. 

American Flexible Coupling Co. : See — 
Crankshaw, John H. 2,853,860. 

American Forge and Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

Heppenstall, Samuel B., Jr.. and Grime, 

American Forging and Socket Co. : See — 
Brown. Hollls P.. and Rikli. 2,825,962. 
Rhodes. Albert J. 2,851.083. 

American Gage A Machine Co. : See — 
Bernreuter, Herbert A. 2,826,740. 

Simpson Kay It. 2.837,570. 

American Gas Furnace Co. : Bee — 

Osterman. Philip C. and Hatfield. 

American Hardware Corp., The : Bee — 
Ahlquist. Russell W. 2,828.158. 
Bemhard, Benjamin S. 2,851,719. 
Lucia. Robert E. 2.862,302. 
McConncll. Frank J. 2,865,193. 
Schweitzer, William V. 2,821.849. 
Schweitzer, William V. i,862.751. 
Vahlstrom. Carl A. 2.853,868. 
Ward. Walter. 2.854,270. 
Welch, Nicholas A. 2.822.202. 
Welch, Nicholas A. 2,862,380. 

American Hatchery Engineers. Inc. : Be 
Morris. Robert C. 2,840.415. 

American Home Products Corn. : Bee — 
Ashkenaz. David M. 2.826.195. 
.Ashkenaz. David M. 2,828,742. 
Ashkenaz. David M.. and Hamlin. 2,828,743. . 
Beall, Deiimond, and Grant. 2,834,712. 
Bruce, William F., and Diamond. 2.830,0TB. 
Bruce. WlllUm F.. and Hansllck. 2,844,629. 
Bruce. William F.. and Selfter. 2.856.427. 
Brunner, Richard. Margrelter. and Riedl. 2.820,789. 
Chase, Fletcher A., and Lee. 2.826,504. 
Chase, Fletcher A., and Lee. 2,833,663. 
Cooper, John. 2,829,479. 

Dann, Morris, and Peterson. 2,830,586. 

Dann, Morris, and Peterson. 2.832,340. 

Dann. Morris, and Peterson. 2,840,075. 
Freed, Meier B. 2,819,962. 

Grant. Gordon A., and Winthrop. 2,830,066. 
Grant, Gordon A., and Winthrop. 2,845.484. 
Langls. Andre L., Myers, and Grant. 2,864,483. 
Mendelsohn, Jack J. 2,864,744. 
Seifter, Joseph, and Baeder. 2.850.428. 
Steinhelber, Norman. 2,835,997. 
Wenrtt. OerVinrd R. 2.834 TP.n 
Winthrop, Stanley O. 2.837.629. 

American Hospital Supply Corp. : Be»— 
Blashfleld, Floyd A. 2,862.392 
Blaahfleld. Floyd A., and De Witt 2.866.041. 
Erikson. Eben W. 2.835.933. 
Johaaon. Axel B. F. 3.846.249. 
Johnson. Axel K F. 2.850.622. 
Johnson, Axel B. F. 2,864,708. 

American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. : Bee— 

Schwank. GOnther. 2.841.13.3. 

Schwank, Gnnther, and Franken. 3,832,331. 
American Instrument Co.. The : See — 

Ohlhelser, Carlton E. 2,834,201. 

Ohihelser, Carlton E. 2.8.39.644. 

OhlhelRer, Carlton B. 2,869,818. 

Ross, Hugh N. 2.837.286. 

American Iron k Machine Works Co., Inc. : Bee— ' 

Griffin. Claude L. 2.825 5«.'> 

Holloway. Roberts U 2.855.061. 
American Kleer-Vn Plastics, Inc. ; See — 

Mascolo. Benjamin R. 2.862.323, 

Osher, Benjamin B. 2,828.790. : 

American Laundry Machinery Co., The : Bee— 

Johnson, Theodore F. 2,828,862. 

Ketchum. Clarence A., and Kemp. 2.832.210. 

Neckel. Edmund N. 2.847.150. , . 

Petre. John R. 2,821.886. 

Strike, Louis N. 2.839,231. 

Strike, Louis N.. and Pearson. 2,854,177. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



/" 



American Lecithin Co., Inc. : See — 

Hennessy, Dovflaa J., and Knpataa. 2,855,416. 

Hennessy, Dod^as J., and Moahy. 3.888,546. 
American Linen Supply Co. : See — 

Birr, Rudolph G. 2,834,045. 
American Ltthoiold Co. : See — 

Proaser, George W. 2,832,611. 
American Locker Co., Inc. : See — 

Stackhouse, Wells. 2,818,956. 

Stackhouse, Wells. 2,834,195. 
American Loc« motive Co. : See — 

Younit, Sam H.. and Carter. 2,831,957. 
American Machine A Foundry Co. : See — 

Andreopoulos, George C, and Abbott. 2,851,256. 

Antonelli. Dino. 2.840.220. 

Bauman, Hubert F. 2.824,164. 

Bell, Leo E. 2,860.469. 

Bell, Leo R., and Holloway. 2.827.797. 

Browne, Frank A., Jr. 2,832.961. 

Dearsley, George. 2,841,154. 

Dorf. Rlcliard H. 2,865,243. 

Dumas. Roger E. 2,821,396. 

Dumas, Roger B. 2^852.765. 

Eissmann. Oswald E. 2,826,205. 

Elliott, James D., Jordan, Pegnim, and Cohn. 2,844,314. 

Ernst. John M. 2,831,205. 

Brstad, Tennes I., and Roadman. 2,828.141. 
' Oilman Samuel. 2.8»il,fl83. 

Jacknin, Iternard. 2.855.937. 

Jensen, Thormod. 2.848,224. 

Larsen, Carl H. 2,833,442. 

Marasso, Fred D. 2,858,776. 

Mowery, Jesse R., Jr. 2,854,613. 

Palmer. Warren (,. 2.840.222. 

Panuliue, George. 2,844,242. 

Saunders, Norman B. 2,863,135. 

Simpson, Arthur P. 2,828,006. 

Steven.s, riilTord B. 2,827,301. 

Stevens, CllfTord B. 2,840.287. 

Winlck, .Viorris. 2,844.815. 

Zuercher. John. 2.8.'i7.162. 
American Machine and Metals. Inc. : See — 

Anderson. Kenneth A. 2,821,305. 

Anderson, Kenneth A. 2,843,267. 

Buss, Heiijaniln A. 2,841,176. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 2,852,261. 

Buss, Heiijaniln A. 2.8.58.129. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 2.864,626. 

Bu.sH. Benjamin A., and Scott. 2,858,128. 

Cataldo, Henry C. 2,827,175. 

Cole. James D. 2.822.1 22. 

Cole, James D. 2,822.123. 

Gilchrist, John K. 2,834.595. 

Harland. Philip W. 2,845,964. 

Huston, William D. 2,821,860. 

Huyser, Francis C. 2.821.784. 

Huyser. Francis C. 2,843.390. 

Kachline. Harold S. 2,885,130. 

Krebs, WUUam A. 2,866,648. 
* Le Van. Ambrose B. 2.821.855. 

TjO Van. Ambrose E. 2.839.942. 

Le Van. Ambrose E.. and Huston. 2,818,876. 

Walte, Ralph D. 2,820,117. 

Weirker, FVederic C. 2,841.808. 

Widlgen. Albert. 2.8fl5.189. 

American Macromotlve Corp. : Bee — 
Forman. Philip. 2,848.674. 

American Maize Products Co. : Bee — 

Carman. William E. 2.881,889. 

Evans. James W.. and Nelson. 2,829,991. 
American-Marietta Co. : See — 

Benedict, Stephen W., and Camp. 2.839,811. 

Benedict. Stephen W., Kelly, and Jacox. 2,860,060. 

Booty. Raymond G. 2,851,433. 

Charlton. Malcolm. 2.864,785. 

Martin. William H., and Morin. 2,866,720. 

McAdow. Walter R. 2.8:^9.378. 

Peck, William H. 2.852,186. 

Scripture, Edward W.. Jr., and Benedict. 2,819,171. 

Sham. Fred J., and Boundy. 2,834,394. 

Washahaugh. Kdward P. 2.841.297. 

WasliahauKh. Edward P. 2.841,303. 

Wennincer. Clifford E. 2.861,304. 

Wynn, James F. 2,865.266. 

American-Marietta Co., Adhesive, Resin and Chemical Divi- 
sion : See — 

Baxter, Gene F.. and Redfern. 2,861,977. 

American-Marietta Co., Stoner-Mudge Co. Division : Bee — 
Roeser. Gerald P. 2,8.'>0.470. 
Roeser. Gerald P. 2,8fi5,879. 

American Measuring Instruments Corp. : Bee — 
Katz. Peter. 2,864,301. 
Katz, Peter. 2,864,564. 

American Metal Climax. Inc. : Bee — 

Earle James S. 2.854,229. 

Saiirlvirta.,Matti J., and Beck. 2,842,438. 

Srhrnder Dale L. 2,860.266. 

Smith, William A., Mattson, Meyer, and Baxter. 
2,846,068. 
American Metal Co., Ltd.. The : Bee — 

Smith, William A.. Mattson, and Meyer. 8.836.297. 



2,864.484. 

2,864,435. 

Hem, and Heyl. 2,849,056. 

2,864,436. 

A., and Mueller. 

J. 2,865,428. 



2.821.012. 



2,823,949. 

2,857,776. 

2.823.992. 
2,850.381. 



American Metal Prodacts Co. : Bee — 

Flint, Hrland C. 2.845.996. 

Flint. Hyland C. 

Flint, Hyland C 

Flint. Hyland C, 

Kime, Sharon E. 

Bzezutke, Joseph 

Williams, Richard 

Williams, Richard J., and Heyl 

WiihaiiiR, Uk-iiard J. and Steere. 
American Metallurgical Products Co, 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and Knapp. 

Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and Knapp. 

American Mollerizing Corp. : See — 
Moller. Goran A. 2.857.300. 

American MonoRail Co., The : Bee — 

Becker, Francis N., and MlUer. 2,861.716. 

American Motors Corp. : See — 

Badertscher, Dana K.. and Bald. 2,839,629. 

Benzick, Alexander. 2,826.135. 

BorlBCh, Henry C. Be. 24,628. 

Dadson, Thomas B. 2.820.130. 

Dadson. Thomas B. 2.845,517. 

Dadson, Thomas E. 2.863,976. 

Klshllne, Floyd F., Voigt. and Hedstrom. 2,842.063. 

Klshline. Floyd F., and Wood. 2,856.162. 

Koehler, Raymond V., and Batenburg. 2.836.076. 

Koehler Raymond V., and Batenburg. 2,846,815. 

Mench. KuRcne L, 2.853.144. 

Moore, Meade F. 2,864,590. 

Phlllpp, Lawrence A. 2,829.869. 

Philipp, Lawrence A. 2.841,132. 

Phlllpp, Lawre^ice A. 2,850,883. 

Philipp, LawrMice A. 2.863,301. 

Pobar, Edmund J. 2,845,812. 

Ulrich. Theodore. 2,864,480. 

Yaeger, Luther L. 2,852,403. 

American National Bank and Tnut Co. of Chlcafo : 80^— 

Breltenstein, Charles T. 2.852,957. 

Burnside. Walter M. 2.8B2.079. 

Bumside, Walter M. 2,864,619. 

Hooker. Donald E. 2.83.3.304. 

Hooker, Donald E. 2,855,203. 

Hooker, Donald E.. and Troeller. 2,864,620. 

Livingston. Callard. 2.853,303. 

Nlcolaus, Frank G. 2,864,260. 
American Oil Co., The : Bee — 

Binning, Robert C, and May. 2,831,031. 

Cinque, Jack J.. Grove. Hoot, and Jarboe. 2,822.400. 

Clingman, William H., Jr. 2.825.741. 

Cllngman, William H.. Jr. 2.830.084. 

Clingman, William H.. Jr. 2,849,484. 

Gordon. Leon B. 2.836,581. 

Hiliiker. William P., and Wheeler. 2,833,721. 

Hoot, William F.. Jarboe. and Grove. 2.822,401 

Jarboe. James A. 2,833,826. 

Kelly, Joe T. 2.843.642. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Knight 2,824,146. 

Kelly. Joe T., and Knight 2,824,151. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Knight 2.824,153. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Knight 2,824,166. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Knight 2,824,168. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Knight. 2,824,159. 

Kelly, Joe T., and Knight 2,824.163. 

Klrkland. Eari V. 2.866,812. 

Knight, Harmon M., and Kelly. 2,824,160. 

Knight Harmon Ikf., and Kelly. 2^4,162. 

Knight Harmon M., and Kelly. 2,824,154. 

Knight Harmon M., and Kelly. 2,824,166. 
V Knight, Harmon M., and Kelly. 2,824.167. 

Knight Harmon M., and Kelly. 2^24.160. 

Knight, Harmon M., and Kelly. 2,824.161. 

Knight, Harmon M., and Kelly. 2,824.162. 

Lee, Robert J., Kelly, and Knight 2,886,634. 

May, Paul D., Ridgway, and Wadsworth. 2,865,965. 

MIron, Simon. 2,849.373. 
Ridgway, John. Jr. 2,823.198. 
Wadsworth, Francis T. 2,846,950. v 

American Optical Co. : See — 

Armbnister. John T. 2.818,771. 

Beits, Richard C. 2,824,972. 

Crandon. Harry D., and Burgess. 2,840,636. 

De Angelis, Armand. 2,828,668. 

De Angelis. Armand, Hoyt and Di Lorenzo. 2,832,260. 

Dreyfus, Marc G., Upton, and Jupnik. 2,844,349. 

Gagnon. Louis L. 2,825.267. 

Herrmann, John F. 2,858,603. 

Jupnik. Helen. 2.8.34.089 
Mahler. Joseph. 2,854,335. 

Muller. Robert M. 2,837,969. 
O'Brien. Brian. 2.837.805. 
Petri, Jan K. 2,849,917. 

Polanyi, Michael L., Robins, Johnston, and Brown. 

2.840.239. 
Policy, Herman M. 2.818.651. 
Pressey, Henry B. 2,820,396. 

Sawyer, Priscllla A. 2,837,087. 
Schenk, George F. 2,857,226. 
Schumacher, Elmer L. 2.844,071. 



24 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1968 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



AiBertoui Optical Co. : 0««— Contlnaed - 

^^!^**'^^,^***^ ?t. »»* Mttller. 2.829.660. 

Thorboni. Milton B. 2,837,086. 
» Wrlgriesworth. Nonnaa A. 2.868,089. 
American Percasslon Tool Co. : See — 

Scott. James G., Freeman, and Hoaston. 2,827.263. 
American Pipe and Conatractlon Co. : See— 

Ohnstad. Burl B. 2.858.000. 
American Potash * Chemical Corp. : Bee — 

Burt Anton B.. and Mahler. 2.866,824. 

Hollinann. Roffer W. 2,846.378. 

Lam. Hung K. H.. and Schafer. 2.866,688. 

Mar. l- rank H. 2.8.39J565. 
. H*'' JT^^nk H. 2.855.427. , 

May. Frank H., and LeTasheff. 2,824,787. 

Maxza, Harold Sawyer, and Baler. 2.866.688. 

Orth, Georee O.. Jr.. and SplnelH. 2.840.478 

Stern. DaTld R., and Lynda. 2,839.387. 

Stem^r^Tld R., and Schumacher. 2.840.619. 
American PuUey Co.. The : See— 

Benjlett. Richard A., and Schmld. 2,844.048. 

Sf}}' ^'^'"t,"- a°'^ McCloakejr. 2.818,958. 

gallowell. Howard T. and Bennett. 2.830,362. 

Mc<-loBkey. Ellsworth J. 2.849.886. 

McCloskey Ellsworth J. 2.857.771. 
American Radiator A Standard Sanitary Corp.: See— 

* ifSfi°' i"??." P- ,*°** Mever. 2.821 .873. 
2821*084 Chemlak. Powers, and White. 

Altflllisch. Michael 
2.8.31,349. 

Beal, Frederick D. 
Beck. Theodore A. 

Boldt, Prank J., and Beaarejpird. 2,835.869. 
Budde. James C. 2.837.282 
Ciiiiipbell. Richard L. 2,842 318 
ChHdwlck. Abraham B. 2.847. 926^ 
pillman. Earnest J. 2.835.446. I 
Frelnnuth. John S. 2.847.165 I 
Ooebel. Walter E. 2.866.67fi. 
5S^^""^. ^"^♦^'■t G., and Swalnson. 2,864.256 
HllLFredpriok M. and Ooebel. 2,839,350. 
Huff. Joseph P. 2.819.892 
Hyde. Robert W. 2.8f56.478. 
Johnson. .lohn C. 2.R47.087 
Jones William A., and Chernlak. 1834 209 
Kay, Stanley J. 2,827.102. 
Leane. Ralph D. 2,842,0*!5 
Llnsenmeyer, John C. 2.831 323 
Millennise. Carl H. 2.857.127 
Minerwlae, Carl H. 2,861,142. 
Morse. Fidward P. 2.82.VRr)« 
Myer. Charles O. 2,819,141. 
Paw. Joseph P.. Jr. 2.835.448 
Phelps. Harold R. 2,859.053. 
Ryder. William V., Jr. 2.844.413. 
Simmons, T^nce L. 2.822.674 
Simmons, Lance L. 2,855,840.' 
2.857.073. 
2,862,693. 
2,863,647. 
2,863.648. 

., Jr. 2.855,477^ 

2819,43i 



25 



American Beating Co. : Ass — Contlaoed 

HoTsn. AUnd C. and Nprdmark. 2J843.S86. 

Hoven, Alfred C^. Nordmark. and Rlmkns. 2,843.4^5. 

a7i8^M* ^- *'""•• Mo»"«". Oom, and Spencs^ 
Machielse, Jan. Morean, and Weaver. 2,868,488. 

w22Ver.j843.187 ^'*'^°' ^*""' ^**°'*' '°'* 
Morgan. Erring B., and Hayden. 2,828,809. 
Norcfmark. Walter fc. 2.843.226. 



Spencer. Gerald V. 2,848,186. 
Spenoer. Gerald V. 2,843,188. 



D., Chernlak. Powers, and White. 

2,855.795. I 
2.823,289. 



J 



Tinker Townsend 
Tinker, Town.<»end. 
Tinker, Townsend. 
Tinker. Townsend. 
nUman, Myron E., 
White. Roby B. 



WTiite, Roby B. 2,832,il8. 
American Rock Wool Corp • See 

Owens". William H 2,841 858 

Tillotson. Wesley T. 2,839.782. 
American Rondo Corp., The : fiee 

Del N'ero, Kdmnndo F. 2,833,405. 
American Safety Razor Corp. : See 

Svlrcher, Alexander. 2,866542. 
American Safety Table Co.. Ine. : See— 

Hunt, Harry C. 2.827.990. 

HHnt. Harry C. 2.843.236. 

Wolff. Samuel S. 2,842.414. 
American Saw A Tool To. : See 

Cowley. William E. 2.846,902. 
American Screen Products Co. : See 

Alexander. John S. 2 852.804 

Alexander. John 8., Wlnntn. and Majeske. 2 840 161 

Conrad. Owen. Re. 24,520. , 

Majeske. Henry L. 2.842.795 

\S innan, Russell M. 2,854 072 

Wlnnan. Russell M.. and Saxtan. 2,848.043 
American Screw Co. : See — 

CUrk. Eugene E. 2,832.391. I 

.''mtth, Ian A. 2.82»i.940 

Smith. Ian A. 2.84.3 M'^ \ 

Smith. Ian A. 2,864.867. 

Smith. Ian A., and Muenchlnger. 2,847,894 
American Seating Co. : See — 

Barecki, Chester J., and Henrlkson. 2 845 111 

Bareckl Chester J..' and Nelso^ 2 828,'810 
2.*851.32T°' ^*°''*»<"»' Morgan, Oom. 

Hayden, Ray A., and Tonnlng. 2,845.184. 
Henrikson Bror W.. Hoven. and IJordinark 
Horen, Alfred C.. Humphries, and Nordmark 
Horen. Alfred C, Humphries, and Nordmark 



and Paol. 



2,847,062. 
2.829.019 
2,866.188. 



American Slsalkraft Corp.': Bet — 

Jackson. Patrick T. and Stevenson. 2.861.416. 
American Smelting and Reflning Co. : See — 

Crane. Roland O.. and Cerna. 2,863.758. 

Fleming. Edward P.. and FItt. 2.834,653. 

Frisch, Kurt C, and Kary. 2,845,438. 

Henderson, John J., and Montague. 2.863,810. 

Hollander. Max L., and Lebedeff. 2,834.652. 

Johnson. Walter P. 2.834,430. 

Kary Roland M., and Frisch. 2,863.893 

Lebedeff, YurU E., and Wetherill. 2,827,361. 

Porter, Carroll B., Labbe, and Pike. 2.863,731. 
American Society for the Advancement of the Hebrew Insti- 
tute of Technology In Haifa. PalesUne, Inc., The: See- 
Klein, Nicholas. 2.827.404. 

American Spring A Wire Specialty Co. : £ree— 

Pociask, John. 2.8oe,345. 
American Steel Foundries : See — 

Altherr, Ru»8ell G. 2 863,657 
Andrsejew«kl. Matthew S. 2.8.57,990 

Bachman. Pred E, and Seellf. 2.866,081. 

Baselt, W'alter H. 2,838,143. '•'«•• 

Baselt. Walter H. 2 866 623. 

BnTelot. John A. 2,846,032. 

Casey. WlllUm J., III. 2,855,074. 

Casey. William J.. III. 2.855.116. 

Casey, William J., III. and Coskun. 2.827,086. 

Coskun. Mehmet K. 2,820,532. 

Davis, Louis D.. Jr. 2.827,131. 

Davis. Louis D.. Jr. 2.848.076 

Flesch. Norman F. 2.832,441. 

Flesch. Norman F. 2.852.103. 

Flesch. Norman F. 2,860,739. 

Flesch, Norman P. 2.866,524. 

Foster, Theodore. 2.826,103. 

Oecks. Edward H., and Hines. 2.829,566. 

Good. Albert B.. and Foster. 2,838.96^. 

Hake. Walter T. 2,831.2.36. 

Hake, W>lter T.. and Lanbaeh. 2,854,868. 

Heater, Charles L., and Cottrell. 2,833,227. 

Helsten, Weslev A. 2 840.191 

Kayler, Frank H. 2,819.913. 

Ka.vler. Frank H. 2.840.24^. 

Kayler, Frank H 2.856.203. 

Kayler. Frank 11. and Kulleke. 2.850 180 

Kayler, Frank 11.. Kulleke. and Oreenawalt. 2.861.818. 

Keysor, Harold C. Re. 24.429. 

Kowallk. John J. 2.826.406 ' 

Llndsey. Robert J. 2.832.196. 

Llndaey. Robert J. 2.ft5L860. 

Llndsey. Robert J. 2.860,486. 

Lfndsev Robert J. 2.861.520 

Mann. William, and Malonev 2.840,198 

McGulre, Bernard J. 2.866.083. 

Meves. Donald K:. and Lawther. 2.847.741. 

MlpkelBon. Cedrtc G.. and Lillieqvlst. 2,861,908. 

Neumann. Ofto-W. 2,S.'».?.fl58 

Nystrom, Knrl F.. and Kavler. 2..950.179. 

Polanln. Walter R. 2 8.34.43ft 

Polanln. Walter R. 2.844 2-.'2 

Polanln. Walter R. 2.852.102. 

Polanln. Walter R. and Bnvelot 2.840.190 

Schlegel, Walter L.. Jr. 2.849,964. 

.Sinianek. Kdward J. 2 8«s 472 

Sndeck. Norman H. 2.860.900. 

Tack. Carl E. 2.819 062. 

Tack. Carl B. 2.819.894. 

Tack. Carl E. 2.819.895. 

Tack. Carl B. 2.820 S2ft 

Tack. Carl B. 2.827 984. 

Tack, Carl E. 2.844 221. 

Tack. Carl E.. Bachman and Crabtree. 2,859.838 

Tomka. .Toseph W. 2 "37 059 

Young, Donald M.. and Klansner. 2.862,104. 
.\merlcan Sterilizer Co. : See - 

Jewell. Raymond L 2 842.277. 
American Suear Refining Co . The : See — 

WImmer. Ernest L. 2.8.53.414. 
.\merican Synthetic Rubber Ton). : See — 

Legge. Norman R. 2,847.406. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 

Brlson, Jordan W. 2,861,136. 

Clark, Jean H. 2i831.106. 

Dunning. Sanford F.. and MacPberson. 2,863.960. 

Foley, Daniel E. 2^846,478. 

Kupferte. Arthur T. 2 866.006. 
MacAdam, Walter K. 2.826,637. 

Schretsmayer, John, Jr. 2,848,682. 

Swan, Lather L. 2,820.10b. 



American Thermoa Products Co. : Bee — 

Darmstadt, Looia J. 2,630.722. 
American Thread Co.. The : Bee — 

Carrr. Malcolm. 2.888.686. 

Oardner. Dwlgfat B. 2.846,116. 
American Time Products. Inc. : See — 

DosUL frank. 2.838,720. 
Ajnerlcan Tobacco Co.. The : See — 

Strickland, Silas K. 2i828.761. 
American Tool Works Co., The : See— 

Hoelscher. William O. 2.836,086. 
vAmaricau Type Founders Co.. Inc. : Bee — 
\ Heller, Prans. 2,859,691. 

Loase. Raymond M. 2,819,068. 

Taylor, John O., and Bergman. 2,834,132. 
American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Ayars, Edward M., Crawley, and Cornwell. 2.844,860. 

Ballard Hyde W. 2,856.742. 

Battista. Orlando A., and Whytlaw. 2,862,614. 

BattisU, Orlando A., and Whytlaw. 2.862,615. 

Berra. James, and McOinn. 2.828.023. 

Brannllch, Richard U. 2.S20,U(i7. 

Brauullch, Richard H. 2,834.204. 

Contl. JohnD. 2.825,223. 

Cornwell. Ralph T. K, 2.824.016. 

Cornwell. Ralph T. K. 2,824,017. 

Cornwell. Ralph T. K. 2,824,018. 

CqmweU, Ralph T. K. 2.864,788. 

Costello. Edward J. 2.848.343. 

Craver, Augustus B. 2,862.3U3. 

Cundiff, Lester B., and WattK. 2.837,155. 

Denyssen, IvanUoe P. 2.840,855. 

Fotland, Arne. 2,846.004. 

Ifry, Horace P., Jr. 2,825.624. 

Fry Horace P.. Jr.. and Cundiff. 2,837.830. 

Hadfleld. Walter. Sr.. Ueffelflnger. and Stlmmel. 
2.820,355. 

Hall, llarrv H. 2.857.3.30. 

Hansel, Francis J., Redgrave, and Howard. 2,867,624. 

Hargenrater. Qnentln E. 2,844,923. 

Hayes Mary B. 2,841,4tf3. 

HeffelflnKer. Robert D.. and Crawley. 2,825.119. 
'' . Heffelflnger. Robert D.. and MacHenry. 2,821,263. 

Hell. George C. 2,849,161. 

Herschel. Carl E., and Vandenborgh. 2.819,808. 

Hqlllhan. John P.. Jr.. Howsmon. and Slsson. 2.862,834. 

Kellogg. W llliam D., and Trultt. 2,827,766. 

Lavaab. Francis L. 2,822,574. 

Lewis. Ellis. 2,856,7.50. 
' Lytton. Marion R. 2,840,449. 

Lytton, Marion R. 2.841,462. 

Lytton. Marion R. 2,849,274. 

Lvtton, Marion R.. and Mueller. 2.846,327. 

McNeer Rembert. and Hunter. 2,821,489. 

MUlne. bavld T. 2.846,367. 

Phlfer Lyle H. 2,864.279. 

Reichel, Frank H, and (raver. 2.862,245. 

Rosser Charles M. 2,828,237. 

Russell, Arthur C, and Jone.s. 2.834.395. 

SchaDp<-l, Joseph W. 2.8.'>S.185. 

Smith, Robert a 2.819.988. 

^Ibot. James B. 2,818.974. 

Thumm, Byron A. 2.840.448. 

Thumm. Byron A. 2.8.53 .3tM). 

Tompkins. Gerald S. 2.838.4.55. 

Warner. Sterling W. 2.818.661. 

Wetzel, James S. 2.850,900. 

American Vitrified Products Co. : See — 

Cleverlv. Robert B. 2.857.622. 
American W. M. B.. Inc. : See- 
Meek. George W. 2.862.254. 
American Water Softener Co. : See — 

Klttredge, Arthur B. 2.856,363. 
American Welding A Mfg. Co., The : See — 

Darden, Donald F. 2,828,538. 
American Wheelabrator A Equipment Corp. : See — 

Chen, Paul C. 2,863,790. 
American Wilbert Vault Corp. : See — 

Blasius. Herman J., and Reichle. 2.818.627. 

Blaslus. Herman J., and Reichle. 2.828,626. 
American /inc. l^ead A Smelting Co. : See — 

Calbeck John H., KUmper. and Memlti. 2,821,470. 

Depew, Harlan A., and WaitklnH. 2.838,424. 

McOraw, Leslie D.. and Lutz. 2.848,399. 
Amerip, Pasquale. Refrigerating plate unit. 2,830.799. 
4-18-58. CI. 257 — 256. 



Amerlo, Pasquale, and A. L. Kraft, to Amerlo Refrigerating 
hquipnient Co.. Inc. Conveyor system. 2,842,253, 7-8-68, 
\_l. lUo — 31 . 

Amerlo Refrigerating F:quipment Co., Inc. : See — 

.Vmerio, Pamjuale, and Kraft. 2,842,253. 
Amerock Corp. : See— 

Ahlgron, Axel W., and Rlnc 2,839,9.38 

Erickson. Karl H. 2,849.749. 

Ring, Harold H. 2.820,659. 

Amery, George B. Plotting subsurface seismic rtflectlng 

boundaries. 2,842,849, 7-15-58, a. 33—79. 
Ames, Arnold M. : See — 

Bason, Merrill M., Ames, and Nehls. 2,888,660. 



Ames Harris Nevllls Co. : 890 — 

Freepona, Blchard N. 2,880,800. 
UlivetteTRalph K. 2.880,874. 
Ames, John B. Container for food prodacts. 2,827.988, 

8-26-68, CI. 160—1. 
Ames, O.. Co. : See — 

Bads. Harold O.. and Bxllna. 2.846.098. 
Ames. Robert O.. V^ to G. W. WUllaois, and hi to 8. Amaa. 
Automatic feed paint and textare applicator. 8.824,826, 
2-25-68. a. 16—132.6, 
Amea. Robert O.. hi to O. W. Willlama, and H to ft. Amat. 
Mastic appUcat^r and inlahtaiff tooL 2.824^442. 2-88-08, 
Cl. 72 — 130. 
Ames. Robert O.. % to O. W. Wllllanw, and U to a Amea. 
' itfc. 2,C 



Corner-flitlshlng u 
2-25-68. CL 72—130. 



tool bead for applying mast 



,824.448. 



Ames, Robert G.. ^ to S. Amea, H to K. A. Williams, \k to 
L. W. Rosebrook, and hk to Q. W. Williams IlL Automatic 
feed caulking gun. 2,862,382, 12-2-58, Cl. 72 — 130. 
Ames, Robert H. to Goodyear Aircraft Corp. Methods and 
apparatus for making multi-axlally stretched aircraft 
canopies and the like. 2,856,634. 10-21-58. Cl. 18—19. 
Ames. Stanley : See — 

Ames, Robert O. 2,824.826. 
Ames. Robert O. 2.824.442. 
Ames. Robert O. 2.824.443. 
Ames, Robert G. 2,802,382. 
Ames, Warren C. : Bee — 

Case, Harold, and Ames. 2,845,286. 
Amesz, Wilhelm G. : Bee — 

Verhoef. Johan A., and Amess. 2,849,636. 
Amey, William O., and W. R. Clark, to Leeds and Northmp 
Co. Arrangements for providing standardised Toltage or 
current. 2.830,262, 4-8-68. Cl. 323—22. 
Amiard. Gaston : ^'ee — 

Yelluz, Leon, Amiard, and Goflinet. 2,847.426. 
Amiet, Oscar, to Christen & Co. A. O. Machine for sharpen* 

ing drills. 2,866,302, 12-30-58, Cl, 51—219. 
Amiguet, Jose. Sealing envelopes. 2,819,010, 1-7-88. CL 

229—62 
Amlee, Richard B.. to Oould-Natlonal Batteries, Inc. Flash- 
light with battery locking device. 2,848,598, 8-19-88. a. 
240—10.66. 
Amiott, Norman J., to General Motors Corp. Cleaner silencer 

assembly. 2,8«2,672,- 12-2-68, Cl. 183 — 44. 
Ammafoco 8. A. : See — 

Jayet David L. 2,832,120. 
Ammaun, Max W. Dry shaver including adjusting collar and 
releasabie locking means therefor. 2,856.684. 10-21-68, 
Cl. 30—43. 



Ammco Tools, Inc. 

Billeter. Henry R. 2,820,881. 
BlUeter. Henry R. 2.830,469. 
Ammen. Francis D. : See — 

Brothers. David V.. and Ammen. 2.844,662. 
Ammerman, George B,., to The Edwin L. Wlegand Co. Btoc- 

trie heating apparatus. 2324.944, 2-26-88. CL 219 — 87. 
Ammerman. Deorge B., to Edwin L. Wlegand Co. Heater 

mounting means. 2,828,403. 3-25-68, CT. 219 — 87. 
Ammerman. George B., to Edwin L. Wlegand Co., Blectrlc 
heating device. 2.864.689, 9-80-68. CL 219—37. 

2.840.767. 



Ammon, Roscoe A. Moving coil instrument. 

6-24-58, Cl. 317—166. 
Aminon. Roscoe A. Electrical meter movement 

6-24-58. Cl. 324—150. '' 

Ammons. Joseph L. Refrigeration systems. 

12-iM8. Cl. 62—167. 
Amonette. Edward L.. and O. W. Rodgers. to 



2,840.782. 
2.863,299, 

.- the United 

Sutes of America as represented by the United States 
Atomic Energy Commission. Automatic calibrating system 
for pressure transducers. 2,818,726, 1-7-68, Cl. 73 — 4. 

Amori. Joseph A. Swinging rotary knife fruit halrer. 
2,823,717. 2-18-68. Cl. 146—78. 

Amori. Joseph A. Fruit orienting and cutting system. 
2.827.089. 3-18-58, CT. 146—73. 

Amori, Joseph A. Suspension and control mechanism for 
shaker table. 2,866,073, 10-14-68, CL 209 — 416. 

Amoruso, Joseph. Veneer wall construction. 2,832,102, 
4-29-58, CL 20 — t. 

Amos. Homer, and E. T. Strickland, to Pastushln Aviation 
Corp. Jettisonable fuel tank construction. 2,838,261, 
6-10-48, CL 244—135. 

Amos. James L.. and A. F. Roche, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Removal of volatile ingredients from thermoplastic 
polymers. 2,849,430, 8-26-58, Cl. 260 — 93.6. 
Amos, James L.. F, J. Soderquist, and R. H. Allen, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Method for production of orthovlnyl- 
toluene. 2.8.'.7.440, 10-21-58, Cl. 260 — 660. 
Amourlq, Paul A., to Brlon, Leroux A Cie. Miniature elec- 
tromagnetic relay, 2.848.661, 8-19-68, Cl. 317 — 165. 
Ampatco Laboratories Corp. : Bee — 
Homauer, Willy H. O. 2,846,649. 
Marggraf, Kurt A. 2,846.207. 
Marggraf, Kurt A., and Massmann. 2,831,153. 
Ampco Metal. Inc. : See — 

Oarrioit, Francis B. 2,820,726. 
Klement. John F. 2,829.968. 
Klement. John FN. 2.829.969. 
Klement. John F. >2.829.971. 
Klement. John F. 2.829.972. 




26 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1968 



Ampex Corp. : Bee — 

Oinsbarg, Charles P., and Henderson. 2.866,012. 
Rehklau. George D. 2,828,961. 
Selsted, Walter T. 2,838,ari4. | 

Selated. Walter T. 2,862,677. 
Ampbenol Electronics Corp. : Bee — 
Concelman, Carl W. 2,809,811. 
Scbaefer. James H. 2,823,248. 
Amroe lacorpormted : Bee — 

Biecbtman, Joshua. 2,820,755. 
Sxecbtman, Joebaa. 2,848,406. 
Ssecbtman, Joshua. 2,848,409. 
AmroD (Israel), Ltd. : Bee — 

Gamson. Robert R. 2,827,601. 
AiBMB. Alfred W., to Red Devil Tools. Abrasive article. 

2,826.281, 1-21-68, CI. 29—78. 
Amaler Morton Corp. : 8«€ — I 

HarUe, Loola J. 2.819,694. 

.Amater, Lester B. : Bee — _ ^ 

PadnL August J.. Amiter. and Duff. 2.828,816. 
Amtsberg, Lester A., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Impact 

eluteb. 2J25.436. 3-4-68. O. 192—30.6. 
Amondaen. HTrum J., Jr., and E. N. RoMnberg. Prearare 

indicator. 2,846.664. 8-6-68. Ci. 340 — 58. 
Amnndson. Earl R.. to Thermoflector Corp. Insulated hollow 

blo<*wan. 2,852,933, 9-23-68. a. 72 — 41. 
Amnndson, Earl R., to TbermoDeetor Corp. Inanlated hol- 
low building blocks. 2.852.934, 9-23-58, CI. 72 — 41. 
Anaconda Co.. The : Bee — 

McCollom, James T. 2,839,663. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : See — 
Ebel, Lawrence C. 2.834,828. 
Kolraorgen, Edward L.. and Zinaer. 2,861,615. 
Krafft. T'Tpderic B.. Roberts, and Lorenz. 2,857,116. 
Laird. Andrew C. 2.8.)7,453. 
Roebmann. Ladwig F. 2.827,508 
Sannia, Harry L. 2,856,647. 
AnagnostopouloB, Constantlne E., and R. J. WIneman. to 
Monsanto Chemical Co. Hydroxy mereaptopropionlc adds 
and derivatives thereof. 2.828,208. 8-25-58, CI. 99 — 4. 
Anagsostoponlos, Constantlne B., and B. T. Hsu. to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Chlorlnation procedure. 2,836,592. 6-27-68, 
CI. 260—239.3. f 

Analite Corp. : See— 

Porteou«. James. 2.831.966. 
Anander, Andrew K., to Powers Chemeo, Inc. Roll film sheet 

dispenser. 2,836.373. 5-27-68. CI. 242—55.4. 
▲nanfat. James A., 25% to F. L. Knecht. and 60% to W. 
J. Matt, Jr. Grinding machines for cutter tools. 
2,861.832, 9-16-58, CI. 51—218. 
Anas, Thomas : Bee — ' 

Rider. Stuart H.. Anas, and Burlte. 2.847,388. 

Anas, Thomas, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Thermoplastic 

amlnoplasts prepared from tolbene sulfonamide and a 

methylol amino compound. 2,852,489, 9-16-68. CI. 

260— 67.6 

Anastopoulos, John A., to General IBIectrlc Co. Electrical 

capacitor assonbly. 2,824,264, 2-18-68, CI. 317 — 99. 
Ancell, James E. : Bee — 

Wletnnd. David E., and Ancell. 2.848.660. 
Ancet, Victor M. J., and Marios Fayolle, also known as 
Marcel Fayolle. Rhutteless weaving loom. 2,837,124, 
6-3-58. CI. 139—123. 

Anchem Products : Bee — 

Otto. George F. 2.856.275. 
Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. : f(ee — 

Stover. Harry E. 2.8.')9.S5S. 

Stover, Harry E. 2.863.588. 

Anchor Mfg. Co. : See — 

Foskett, Kenneth H. 2.842.384. 
Ancienne Manufacture d'Horlogerie, Patek, Philippe k Co. 
g. A. : See — 

Pavey. Jacques. 2.835.105. 
Anciena Etablissements A. Savy Jeanjean & Cie : Bee — 

Dumas, Albert. 2,847.113. 
Anco Mfg. Corp. : See — \^_^ 

Boothe, Alonzo M. 2,854,642. 

Andean Corp. : See — 

Tolman. John A. 2,824.630. 

Tolman. John A.. O'Farrell. 2,847.065. 

Ander, Eric B., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Electromagnetic actuators. 2,820,183, 1-14-68. CI. 317 — 

172. 
Ander, Eric B.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Solenoid valve. 2,882,684, 12-2-58. CI. 251—130. 

Anders, Edward J. Livestock watering fountain. 2.844,124, 
7-22-58. CI. 119—75. 

Anderau, Walter : Bee — 

Weber. Oskar, Anderau, Gonst, and Rnetimeyer. 
2,824.866. 
Anderegg. Allen C. and P. M. Hydraulic saw mill long piston 
carriage feed. 2.822.006. 2-4-58, CI. 143—108. 

Anderegg, Phillip M. : Bee — ( 

Anderegg. Allen C. and P. M. 2.822,006. ' 

Anderle, Joseph A., to Lorentzen Hardware Mfg. Corp. Vene- 
tian blind bottom bar organization. 2,861,631, 11-25-58. 
CI. 160—173. 

Anders. Frederick W., to Allith-Prouty, Inc. Perforatlnf 
machine. 2,827,963, 8-25-68. CI, 164—114. 



Aktiengesellscliaft. 
2,826.321. 8-4-68. 



Anders. Ulrlch W. P., to Daimler-Benz 
Governing system for a fuel feed device. 
PI 1 23 ^1 40 

Andersen, Carl N.. and W. T. SomervUle, to Van Ameringen- 
Haebler Inc. Hair waving compositions containing sec- 
ondary amino aliphatic alcohol dithlocarbamates. 
2,841,530, 7-1-58, CI. 167—87.1. 

Andersen. Clifford, to The Rudolph Wurlltser Co. Piano 
action. 2,850,933. 9-9-68. CT. 84 — 404. 

Andersen Corp. : Bee — 

Ward Lyle 2 8M S28. 

Andersen.' Gertrude 'l. *Book holder. 2,828.677. 4-1-68. CL 

45 gQ 

Andersen," John N., to Stauffer Chemical Co. Use of slag 

for agglomeration of rutilo for shaft furnace chlorlnation. 

2,842,425. 7-8-58. CI. 23 — 87. ...... 

Anciersen Lelf M., to J. S. Uen. Visible indicating device 

for adding machines of the printing type, such as for cash 

registers. 2,853,233. 9-23-."i8. CI. 235—23. 
Ander8<«n, Niels E., to F. L. Smldth A Co. Slurry heat ex- 
changer. 2,836,903, 6-3-68. CI. 34—109. 
Andersen, Raymond C, to Flexonics Corp. Machine for 

corrugating a tube and collapsing the corrugations. 

2,846.988, 8-5-68, CI. 163—73. 
Andersen, Soren K., to The Garrett Corp. Water separator. 

2.823.760. 2-18-68, CI. 183—39. ^ . . . ^ 

Andersen, Soren K., to The Garrett Corp. Axial flow oil 

cooler having cross baffles. 2,830,798. ^15-58. CI. 257— 

128. 
Andersen. Tengel : Bee — 

Anderson, Arthur C. and Andersen. 
Anderson, Arthur C, and Andersen. 
Anderson, A. C.. Inc. : Bee — 

Anderson, Arthur C, and Andersen. 
Anderson, Arthur C. and .\ndersen. 
Anderson, Aaron W. Magnetic marker 

10-7-68. CI. 72—18. 
Anderson, Albert & J. M., Mfg. Co. : See— 

Winkler. Edward D. 2,838,739. 
Anderson. Alfred B. C. : Bee — 

Barkas, Walter H., and Anderson. 2.864.066 
Anderson. Allan G. Grappling apparatus. 

4-29-58, CT. 294—63. ^. ^ , .,, 

Anderson .■Vllan G. Apparatus for loading and unloading 

bricks and the like. 2,8.^7.002. 10-21-58, CI. 214--75. 
Anderson, Andrew W.. to Scandla Mfg. Co. Sheet feeding 

and cutting mechanism. 2.837,978, (V-10-68. CI. 98 — 1. 
Anderson. Arnold N. : See — nanmntf 

Tacchella. Adolph A., and Anderson. 2^825.317 
Anderson. Arnold N. Automatic transfer switch. 2,841.666, 

Anderson,' Arthur A., to Minnesota Mining fc Mfg. Co. Tape 

applying machine. 2,833,438. 5-0-58, Cl. 21<r-33. 
Anderson. Arthur A., to Minnesota Mining A Mfg. Co. ^^^f 



2.828,698. , 
^843.947. 

2.828.698. 
2.843.947. 
wire. 2,864,840, 



2,832,629, 



Anderson. 
2,843.947, 



for cutting ornamental simulated carnations. 

9-9-68, CI. 164—38. ^ ^ ,. . o 

Anderson, Arthur C, and T. Andersen, to A. C. 

Inc. Bulldozer and loader attachment. 

Y_22— 5S CI 37 117 5 

Anderson! Arthur C, andT. Andersen, to^A.C. Anderson, Inc. 

Reciprocating cutting assembly with hydraulic control 

means. 2,828,598. 4-1-68, CI. 66—26. 
Anderson, Arthur F. : See — 

Newcomer. Harry S., and Anderson. 2,866,383. 
Anderson. Arthur W. : See-- n...,«i„»«, 

Windover, Francis B., Anderson, and Gremlnger. 
<) g39 419 
Anderson, Arthur W.. to The Burdick Corp. Multiple switch 

construction. 2.841.663, 7-1-58, CI 2CK)—18 
Anderson. Arthur W.. B. V. Moeller, and M. H. Woymouth. to 

The Dow Chemical Co. Method for the Preparation of cold- 
water-soluble forms qt cellulose ethers. 2.854.448. 9-30-ou. 

CI '>60— ''32 
Anderson, Arthur W., J. M. Bruce. Jr, and B. I> Fallwell. 

to E I dn Pont de Nemours and Co. Polvmerizatlon of 

ethylene. 2,862.917. 12-2-58, CI. 260—94^ 
Anderson, Arvld A., to Kalaer Aluminum ft Chem>cal Corn. 

Apparatus and process for heating liquids. 2,820,620, 

j_2j_5g Q\ 261 124 

Anderson. Axel, to Sundstrand Machine Tool Co. Coolant 

filter. 2,851,163, 9-9-68, CI. 210— 387. 
Anderson, Billy J. Diaper folding machines. 

8-19-58, CI. 270 — 84. 
Anderson-Boiling Mfg. Co. : See- 
Anderson, Carl B. 2,831.646. 
Anderson. Carl A., to Anson Inc. BID fold clip, 

2-26-68. CI. 160—38. 
Andersen, Carl A., to Anson, Inc. Bill fold cUp. 

2-26-68. CI. 160—88. 
Anderson, Carl E.. to Anderson-Boiling Mfg. Co. 

clamp. 2.831,646. 4-22-68, CI. 248—63. 
Anderson. Carl E.. to S. H. Camp ft Co. Traction legging. 

2,854,000, 9-30-68. CI. 128—84. 
Anderson, Carl B., and K. W. Ehlers, to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Pulsed ion sourcs. 

2.839,706, 6-17-68. CI. 316—111. 
Anderson, Carl E., and S. D. Hamren. to Oen«al Electric Co. 

Non-consumable inert gas welding electrodes. 2,862,288, 

12-2-58. CI. 29—182.6. 
Anderson. Carl L.. to Baytheon Mfg. Co. Shielding device 

and structure thereof. 2,827,507,3-18-68, CI. 



2,848,220. 



2,824.690. 
2,824,891. 

Sliding 



iig d 

rl— ; 



174—36. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Anderson, Carl P. : 84, 

Klalnschmldt. Mward F., and Anderson. 2J24,014. 

Kleinscbmidt. Edward F.. and Anderson. 2,827,246. 

Anderson, Carl P., to Kleinschmldt Laboratories, Inc. Snap 

switch. 2.844.674. 7-22-68. CI. 200—61.16. 
Anderson, Chester B., to Ford Motor Co. Boaring assembly. 

2.806,247. 10-14-68. a. 808—212. 
Anderson. Christopher B. : Bee — 

Coleman, John H.. Anderson, and Tapp. 2,856.206. 
Anderson, Clarence A. F., to The Shaw-Walker Co. Follower 
plates for filing cabinets. 2.860.017, 9-2-58. CI. 129—28. 
Anderson, Clarence M., to Anderson Tool ft Mfg. Co. Knife. 

2,862,296, 12-2-58, Cl. 30—162. 
Anderson, Clarence W.. to Norton Co. Diamond 

wheel. Re. 24.576. 12-16-58. Cl. 51—206. 
Anderson. Clarence W. Supporting and centering 
for cam blanks in cam cutting tools. 2,839,969. 6-2 
Cl. 90—59. 
Anderson. Clayton ft Co. : See — 
Perrr. Joseph R. 2,828.880. 
Phillips. WUliam F. 2,858.022. 
Sinclair. Stuart W. 2.822.949. 
Andsnon. (Heon P^ to Transportation Tenders, Inc. Dis- 

poisers. 2.8S2.46S. 4-29-68. Cl. 194—67. 
Anderson. Cleophas E^ to Thermo Electric Mfg. Co. Flask 

heaters. 2.842,654, 7-8-68, Cl. 219—43. 
Anderson Co^ The : Bee — 

Krobm, FrwlA. 2.844.888. 

~ " ~ 2.844.830. 

2.844.966. 

2.846.032. 

2.860J64. 

2.860,866. 



cut-off 

clamps 
4-68. 



Krohm. Fred A 
Krohm, Fred A. 
Krohm. Fred A. 
Krohm, Fred A, 
Krohm, Fred A. . 
Anderson Controls, Inc. ': Sei 

Grover. Philip D. 2.861.148. -^ 
Anderson, Cordie : Bee — 

Anderson, Harvey H. 2,836.950. 
Anderson. Dale L.. P. F. Shaffer, B. Bi. Harwell, R. H. 
Knowles, and E. F. Nash, to United States of America, 
Agriculture. Smear remover for power meat saws. 
2,831,619^ 4-22-68, Cl. 146 — 88. 

Refrigerated baby kit. 2,826,208, 



Wood Conversion Co. Wallboard 



2.838.841, 6-17-68, 



Anderson, Daphene W. 
3-4-58. Cl. 62—81. 

Anderson, David B.. to 

clip. 2,831,222, 4-22-58, Cl. 20—92. 

Anderson, David E. Gauge assembly. 
CI. 33—174. 

Anderson. Dean B., to Hazeltlne Research, Inc. Tunable elec- 
trical resonator. 2.857.574. 10-21-58, Cl. 332 — 29. 

Anderson. Donald C. Lampshade antenna. 2,860,337, 
11-11-58. Cl. 343— 721. 

Anderson. Donald E., and G. I. Llndberg, to United States 
Steel Corp. Apparatus for handling elongated articles. 
2.856,895. 10-21-.58, Cl. 118 — 423. 

Anderson, Donald G.. to .Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Pinch-off valve. 2,842,331, 7-8-58, Cl. 251 — 6. 

Anderson. Donald H., to H. D. Hndson Mfg. Co. Compression 
sprayer. 2.833.212, 9-23-.%8, Cl. 222 — 402. 

Anderson. Donald L., % to E. B. Anderson and % to W. H. 
Stark. Shaft bearing. 2,865,689, 12-23-68, Cl. 308—184. 

Anderson. Doyle. Snspension sling. 2,819,923, 1-14-68, Cl. 
294 — 74. 

Anderson. Bdmund B. : Bee — 

Anderson, Donald L. 2.865,689. 

Anderson. Edward L.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Adjustable trim- 
mer bar for boring type mining machine. Re. 24,480, 
6-3-68. Cl. 262 — 7. 

Anderson. Edwin B.. to Eastern Tool ft Mfg. Co. Lawn 
rake. 2.860,865. 9-9-58. Cl. 66—400.17. 

Anderson. Elmer E. Wheel cover. 2.849.045. 8-26-68. Cl. 
160 — 64. 

Anderson. Elmer G. : Bee — 

Varrln. Albert, and Anderson. 

Anderson. Emil. to Electrolux Corp. 
2.857,615. 10-28-58. Cl. 15—373. 

Anderson. Eric E. : See^-^ 

Cantlln, John H.. and Anderson 

Anderson, Eric B.. to National Pneumatic Co. Inc. 
devices. 2,828,869, 3-26-68, Cl. 179—1. 

Anderson. Ernest L. Wood casement windows. 
4-15-58. Cl. 20—63. 

Anderson. Flovd E. : Bee — 

Scudi. John v.. and Anderson. 2.832.791. 

Anderson. Foster R. Diaper rinsing device. 
4-8-68, CT. 4—1. 

Anderson. Frank A. Ice cream freezer for use in a refrig- 
erated compartment. 2,849,868, 9-2-58, Cl. 62 — 342. 

Anderson, Frlthlof B.. and J. O. Edson, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Communication system : intermediate 
relay repeater station. 2,833,861. 5-6-58. Cl. 179 — 16. 

Anderson, Frobman. Apparatus for forming sheets into com- 
pound curves by drawing over forming elements in a suc- 
cession of forming stages. 2.851.080. 9-0-58. Cl. 153 — 2. 

Anderson. Gar A. Apparatus for cleaning paint rollers. 
2.831.488. 4-22-58. Cl. 134—138. 

Anderson. George : Bee — 

Delnlein. Victor E.. and Anderson. 2,832.712. 

Anderson. George G., and L. C. Hanson, to Ferro Corp. Elec- 
tric heating nnit assembly. 2,834.863. 6-13-68. CL 219—37. 



2.848.886. 

Multljile purpose nozzle. 



2.820,840. 



Signaling 
2,830,333. 



2,829.877. 



27 



Jr., and Anderson. 2,842,151. 



2,866.232. 



Anderson, George R. : Bee — 

Cunningham, Bdwin A.. 
Anderson. Gordon C. : See — 

West. Paul B., and Anderson 
Anderson, Greenwood ft Co. : Bee — 

Greenwood, Marvin H.. and Francis. 
Anderson. Gunnar B. : See — 

Taylor Owen L., and Anderson. 2,858.384 
Anderson, Harold L., to Genenl Motors Corp. 



2.820.474. 



Support 
an electric motor. 2,838,262, 6-10-58. Cl. 248 — 26. 



for 



Filing device. 2,866,677. 



Variable height table, 
to J. M. Abeln. Buckle. 



12-80-68, 

2,829,986, 

2.823,437. 

Tobacco 



Anderson. Harold R. 

a. 312—820. 
Anderson. Harry N. 

4-8-68. Cl. 811—96. 
Anderson. Harry V.. H 

2-18-68, Cl. 24—197. 
Anderson. Harrey H., deceased, by C. Anderson. . 

cutting machine. 2,836.960. fr-3-68, Cl. 56 — ^27.6. 
Anderson, Huiry G. : Bee — 

Dale, Walter F., and Anderson. 2.830,787. 
Anderson, Henry J., and L. O. Carlson, to The Gleason Works. 

Gear cutting machine with automatic loader. 2,834,268, 

5-13-58, Cl. 90—1. 
Anderson. Henrv W. : See — 

Warren. Grant E., Anderson, and Ratner. 2.839.470. 
Anderson Herbert L. : See — 

Fferml. Enrico, Zinn, and Anderson.^ 2,862,461. 
Anderson, Herbert L., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Nentronic reactors. 2,866,854, 10-7-68, 

Cl. 204—193.2. 
Anderson. Hllding A., to Kleinscbmidt Laboratories. Inc. 

Automatic carriage return and line feed mechanism. 

2,824,169. 2-18-68, a. 178—23. 
Anderson, Hubert D. Portable air cooler. 2.841.964. 7-8-68. 

Cl. 62—426. 
Anderson, Irvin F. Interchangeable triple view sign. 

2.847,783. 8-19-58. Cl. 40—137. 
Anderson, Ivar J. : See — 

Reese. Richard M., and Anderson. 2,842.026. 
Anderson, Irving F.. and R. F. Butler, to Allied Chemical k 

Dye Corp. Production of acrylonltrile from hydrocyanic 

acid and acetylene. 2.838434. 6-10-58, Cl. 18§— 115. 
Anderson, J. Bdward C. to Borg-Wamer Corp. Self-locking 

fluid motor. 2,845,902, 8-5-58. Q. 121 — 40. 
Anderson. Jack H., to General Motors Corp. Resilient tube 

to plate connection. 2.861.820. 11-25-58. Cl. 285 — 189. 
Anderson. James, to The Kinnear Mfg. Co. Rolling door. 

2,839,135. 6-17-58, Q. 160—133. 
Anderson, James H., to Borg-Warner Corp. Rotary com- 
pressor. 2.830,755, 4-15-58. Cl. 230—132. 
Anderson. James K., F. W. Herrick. and K. R. Gn^. to 

Rayonier Inc. Chemical products from bark. 2,845.460. 

7-29-58. Cl. 260 — 473.5. 
Anderson, James M. Formboard support. 

Cl. 25—131.5. 
Anderson. James O. Remote control 

12-30-58, Cl. 200—87. 
Anderson, .lames T. Beverage maker. 

Cl. 99-77.1. 
Anderson, James W. Stock watering trough with heating 

tank. 2,8«5.327. 12-23-58. Cl. 119—73, 
Anderson, John £., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Tank unit mounting means. 2,824.270, 2-18-58, Cl. 317 — 

246. 
Anderson, John G. : See — 

Davey. Sidney M., and Anderson. 2,847,810. 
Anderson, John G.. to General Electric Co. Electric relay 

device. 2.859.303. 11-4-68. a. 200—112. 
Anderson, John N.. to Noranda Mines Ltd. Method for re- 
ducing metal losses in reverberatory furnace slag. 2,857,263. 

10-21-58. Cl. 7.'? — 24. 
Anderson, John R. : See — 

Murray. James V.. Jr., Toung and Anderson. 2.837,686. 
Anderson, John R., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Pulse signaling circuit. 2.864.079. 12-9-68. Cl. 340 — 359. 
Anderson. John R., and D. L. Janoff, to Heppenstall Co. 

Movable load supporting device. 2,823.944. 2-18-68. CL 

294 — 82. 

Anderson, John R., and D. W. Peck, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Extraction of indoles. 2,837,531, 6-3-58, Cl. 260 — 319. 

Anderson, John R., and R. M. Wolfe, to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories, Inc. Blectrical circuits employing ferroelectric 
capacitors. 2.839,739. 6-17-58, Cl. 340—173. 

Anderson, John T. Milk carton pitcher. 2,836,414. 6-20-68, 
Cl. 222—183. 

Anderson, John W. Cosmetic cake expellant holder. 2,827,164, 
3-18-68, Cl. 206—56. 

Anderson, John W. Grass catcher for lawn mowers. 2,862,346, 

2,862,346, 12-2-68, Cl. 66—194. 
Anderson, Joseph M., and P. B. Porter. Jr., to American 

Cyanamid Co. Continuous manufacture of liquid rosin siae. 

2,842,453. 7-8-58, Cl. 106—238. 

Anderson, Kador O.. and S. Close : said Close assor. to said 

Anderson. Incinerator. 2.863.406, 12-9-58, Cl. 110 — 18. 
Anderson, Kenneth A., to American Machine and Metals, Inc. 

Bag holding means. 2,821.305, 1-28-68, Cl. 210 — 455. 

Separation apparatus. 2,843,267, 7-16-58, CL 210 — 288. 
Anderson. Leland J., and C. W. Stoner, to Ben-Hur Mfg. 

Co. Combination freezer and debumidifier. 2,865,181, 

12-23-68. Cl. 62—199. 



2.846.750. 8-12-68. 
switch. 2.866,867. 
2,822,273, 2-4-68. 



28 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 196S 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



AndenoB, Lester F.. S. R. Bennett, and J. J. Wellendorf, 

to Sylranla Electric Producta Inc. HlKb-intenslty pboto- 

flash lamp. 2.865,188. 12-23-68, CL 67—81. 
Aoderaon. Lloyd L.. to Jervla Corp. Latch mecbanlBm. 

2.800.999. 11-11-58. CI. 292—336. 
Andertmn. Lloyd R. Non-looaenlng binge. 2.853.747, 9-30-58, 

a. 20—16. 
Anderion. Lynn H. Venoni catbeter. 2,829,644. 4-8-08, 

CI. 128—221. 
Aaderaon, Martin ■. : Bte — 

Reqna, Roy. and Anderson. 2,846,089. 
Anderson, Martin O., and B. H. Trosellom. Foldable ml«. 

2,842.800, 7-15-68. CI. 33—105. 
Anderson. Maurice K. Symptomatic Imprinting Insoles and 

sole printing packs. 2,856.771 , 10-21-58. CI. 73 — 172. 
Anderson. Maarlta 0» and C. F. Smith, to Swift k Co. 

Method of pafflng bacon rinds. 2,855,309, 10-7-08. CL 

99 — 107. 
Anderson. Maorlts L., and F. T. Hill, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. 

SemlmetalUc reslsdre fllaments. 2.845.515, 7-29-08, CL 

201—63 . 
Anderson. Maynard C and N. Cole. Slide for rigid shank 

eoltlvator. 2.860.565. 11-18-08, CL 97—179. 
Anderson, Melvio F.. snd M. Franco, to United States of 

America as represented by the Secretary of the Air Force. 

STnchronixstlon system. 2,824,271. 2-18-58. Cl. 318 — 85. 
Anderson. Nerllle R. Qrease-Iubrlcated air power cylinder. 

2.843.220. 7-15-58. Cl. 184—18. • 

Anderson. Nils K. : f!ee — 

Oarfoade, William H., and Anderson. 2,807,634. 
Anderson. Norman, to Sir George Godfrey ft Partners (Hold- 
ings) Ltd. Shaft or like bearings. 2.864.552. 12-16-58. 

Cl. 280—116. 
Anderson, Norman C. to Electronics Corp. of America. 

Pbotocondactlre targrt. 2.881461, 11-18-08, a. 201—63. 
Anderson, Norman L., to Allied Chemical Corp. N.n'dlsnb- 

stitated • 3,7 • diamino-polysnlfodibensothiopbene-dioxldes. 

2.845.423. 7-20-58. Cl. 260—240.6. 
Anderson. Olof V.. to Anson Inc. Insignia carrying derlce. 

2.860.395. 11-18-08, Cl. 24—90. 
Anderson. Orin M. : See — 

Thurmond, Jlmmle Y.. Anderson, Ferrari, and Dean. 
2,862.632. 
Andprson. Orson I^. to HpU Telephone I^aboratorles. Inc. 

Treatment of glass. 2.86,'i.l39, 12-23-58. Cl. 40 — 89. 
Anderson. Paul B. : See — 

Wagner. Howard A., and Anderson. 2.866,171. 
Anderson. Paul B., to Western Blectrlc Co., Inc. ApMratos 

for assembling insnl.iting washers on relay cores. 2,837,814, 

6-10-58, Cl. 29—252. 
Anderson. Panl R and H. O. Cahin. to Western Electric 

Co.. Inc. Srw>lne«d roll lead threading and assembling 

machine. 2.R20,283. 1 -21-58^ Cl. 29—203. 
Anderson. PaiU R.. and S. A. Stam. to the United States of 

America a nL represented by the Secretary of the Army. 

Contact latfh mechanism. 2,830,496. 4-15-58. Cl. 89 — 1.7. 
Anderson. PauU E.. and S. A. Stnm. to Ilarvpv Machine Co., 

Inc. Control mechanism. 2.847,020. 8-12-58. Cl. 137—38. 

Anderson. Paul E.. and S. A. Stam, to Harvev Machine Co., 
Inc. Fluid driven power unit. 2,847,186. 8-12-58. Cl. 
2SS— 69. 

Anderson. Panl T. : Bee — 
> Ramsey, James B., and Anderson. 2,831.043. 

( Anderson. Paul T.. and.J. B. Ramsey to Westlnifhouse. Blec- 
trlc Corp. Ambient-compensated thermal overload relays. 
2.840.664. 6-24-58. CL 200—113. 
Anderson. Philip P., Jr.. to Arkia Air Conditioning Corp. 

Air conditioning. 2,851.255. 9-0-58, Cl. 257—0. 
Anderson. Philip P.. Jr.. to Arkla Air Conditioning Corp. Air 

conditioning. 2.853.276. ^23-58. Cl. 257—0. 
Anderson, Ralph A. : See — 

Sperry. Albert F., and Anderson. 2,825.620. 
Anderson, Ralph A. Adjustable support. 2,863.626, 12-0-58, 
Cl. 24»— 125. J Ki^ 

Anderson. Ralph P. : See — 

Andffson. Swnn F. 2.825,4.35. 

Hesiwitine, Clifford W.. and Anderson. 2,865,814. 

Stone, Roy A., and Anderson. 2,833,583. 

Anderson. Rslnh F. Capping apparatus. 2,849,847, 9-2-68, 
CT. 5.".— 310. 

Anderson, Ralph P., and Nf. Ilelfetx. to R. F. Anderson. Cup 

filler and caj)per. 2.803,271, 12-0-08, Cl. 53—276. 
Anderson. Ralph L. : See — 

Landrum. Frank C. and Anderson. 2,856,036. 

Anderson. Richard M. : Bee — 

Todd, Alexander W., Anderson, and Fleming. 2,851,828. 

Anderson. Richard W. : See — 

Johnson. Warren C.. and Anderson. 2,840,688. 
Anderson. Robert A. : See — 

Borcber, Charles A.. Anderson, and Plnmley. 2,821,188. 
Anderson. Robert C. Comparative ratio indicator. 2,858.068, 

10-28-58. Cl. 235 — 61 
Anderson, Robert F., E. P. Flagg, and B. T. Osen. to Minns* 

apoUs-Honeywell Regulator Co. Thermoelectric fenerator 

and method of making the same. 2,843,647,. 7-15-08. Cl. 

136 — 4. 
Anderson. Robert J. Sugar cane planter. 2,840,269. 6-24-68, 

CL 221—185. 



And«rsonr~ltet»prt J., to Ths Andersons. Corncob crusher 
including a toothed roll and adjostably positioned gratt. 
2.858.247. 0-23-58. Cl. 241—100. 

Anderson, Robert J., V. W. Oennert, and A. B. Leptor. to 
Thompson Products, Inc. Torbine speed controL 2,823.880. 

Anderson, 'Robert J., V. W. Gennert, and A. B. Lepley. to 
Thompson Prodaets. Inc. Tarfolno control. 2,823,686, 
2-18-58; a. 137-29. 
Anderson. Robert .M.. P. A. Der4, and J. D. Nelson, to General 

Blectrlc Co. Flash lamp. 2,857,752. 10-28-58. Cl. 67 — 31. 
Anderson, Robert T. Aaziliary wheel attachment for tricyde. 

3,836,427, 0-27-58. CL 280—7.1. 
Anderson. Robert V. : See — 

Qlueckstein Henry J., and Anderson. 2.857,782. 
Anderson, Robert V., to General Precision Laboratory Inc. 

Video modnlator. 2,864,636, »-80-58, Cl. 832 — 60. 
Anderson. Roger W. : Bee — 

Alien, Arthur L., Anderson, and Powell. 2,809,106. 
Anderson. Roy B., to General Blectrlc Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for measuring thleknen. 2.806.082, 10-14-08, Cl. 
824—61. 
Anderson. Rral L. Pipe pulling machine. 2,843.808, 

7-15-58. Cl. 254 — 80. 
Anderson. Russell M. Barbers' cloth. 2.865,023, 12-23-68, 

Cl. 2—60. 
Anderson. Swan F., V4 to R. F. Anderson. I^tch operated 

clutch with pivoted dog. 2,825.436. 3-4-58. a. 192—22. 
Anderson. Thomas W. Weather strip for hinged doors. 

2,839,797. 6-24-68. Cl. 20—68. 
.Anderson Tool A Mfg. Co. : See — 

Anderson, Clarence M. 2,862.296. 
Anderson, Tore N., to Airtron, Inc. Microwave polarisation 

apparatus. 2.866.972. 12-30-68. Cl. 348 — 756. 
Anderson, Trevor J., to The British Thomson-Houston Co. 

Ltd. High altitude electrical equipment. 2,833,946, 

5-H-58, CI. 310—228. 
Anderson, V. E., Mfg. Co. : See — 
Anderson. Victor E. 2,823.772. 
Anderson. Victor B. 2.888,269. 
Anderson. Victor B. 2,8^8. 146. 
Anderson, Victor B. 2.840.201. 
Anderson. Victor E.. to V. K. Anderson Mfg. Co. Aluminum 

door construction. 2,823.772, 2-18-68, Cl. 189 — 16. 
Anderson Victor K.. to I'rpnflce Machine Work. Inc. Auto- 
matic patch strip feed for patching machhie. 2,826.336, 

3 11 59 Cl 221 21'^ 

Anderson, Victor B.. to V. B. Anderson Mfg. Co. Metallic 

door and hinge assembly. 2,836,269. 0-27-^8, Cl. 189 — 46. 
Anderson, Victor E., to V. E. Anderson Mfg. Co. Aluminum 

Jalousie door assembly. 2,838,146, 6-10-68. Cl. 189 — 46. 
Anderson. Victor B., to V. B. Anderson Mfg. Co. Door 

frame. 2.840.201. 6-24-58. Cl. 180 — 46. 
Anderson. Victor <}., to Pictorial Productions. Inc. Ocnlar 

toy. 2.832.503, 4-20-58. Cl. 272—8. 
Anderson, Vyron E., to Cedar Rapids Engineering Co. Engine 

reconditioning equipment. 2,834,233. 5-13-58. CL 77 — 2. 
Anderson. Vyron E.. to Cedar Rapids Engineering Co. Engine 

reconditioning equipment. 2,864,268. 12-16-08. Cl. 77 — 2. 
Anderson, Wslter A., to Underwood Corp. Paper feeding 

means for an accounting machine. 2,827,145. 3-18-68. CL 

107—128. „ ^ 

Anderson, Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Ten key early 

entry and fndez retention mechanism. 2,827,230, 3-18-68, 

Cl 235—60. 
Anderson. Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Machine stand 

with lioatlng top. 2.844.342. 7-22-58, CL 248—13. 
Anderson Walter A. Attachment for table saws to produce 

circular discs and cylinders. 2.847,044. 8-12-58. Cl. 143 — 

171. 
Anderson. Walter A., to Underwood Corp. Control means for 

accounting machine. 2.8«1.74«. 11-25-58. Cl. 235 — 62. 
Anderson, Walter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. Elec* 

tricsl musical Instrument. 2,819,640, 1-14-08, Cl. 84 — 

1.26. 
Anderson. Walter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. 

Electrical muslcsl instrument. .;i,823,310. 2-11-08, Cl. 

260—27. 
Anderson. Walter J., to Chicsgo Music Instrument Co. Cas- 
caded triode-pentode counter circuit. 2.826.688. 3-11-08, 

CT. 260—27. 
Anderson. Wslter J., to Chicago Musical Instrument Co. 

Electrical musical instrument. 2.804,879. 10-7-08. Cl. 

84—1.24. 
Anderson. Walter J., and H. B. Holman. to Chicago Musical 

Instrument Co. Attack and decay system using triode- 
pentode tubes. 2,818,762, 1-7-08, Cl. 84—1.26. 

Anderson. Walter L. : See — 

Daniels, Howard L., and Anderson. 2,860.314. 

Anderson, Warren W., and D, J. Hammerand to Vapor Heat- 
ing Corp. Electrical contactor. 2,844,684. 7-22-08. CL 
20&— 98. 

Anderson. Wilbur O.. Jr.. to American Box Board Co. Ice 
cream receptacle. 2.826.351, 3-11-48. Cl. 220—39. 

Anderson. William A., to Aluminum Co. of America. Alumi- 
num base alloy article. 2.826.518. 3-11-58, Cl. 148—32. 

Anderson William A., to Aluminum Co. of .\merlCR. Alumi- 
num base alloy article. 2,826.510, 3-11-48. Cl. 148—32. 

Anderson, William M. : Be* — ^ _ ^^^ .^^^ 

Dixon, Frederick A., and Anderson. 2,827,200. 



Anderson, WilUaia B. Insect electrocution apparatus. 

2,821,806. 2-4-08. a. 48—112. 
Anderson, William 8., Mi to J. E. Axeman. Liquid heater 

using burned fuel heating gases. 2,837,064, 6-^S-^8, CL 

122—165. 
Anderson, William T.. Jr., and R. W. Samer. to Engelhard 

Industries. Inc. Electric discharge lamp. 2,847.614, 

8-12-08. 6. 818 — 46. 
Anderson, Wllmer C, to Deering Milliken Beseardi Tnut. 

Lap roll analyser. 2,820,207, f-21-68. Cl. 83—148. 
Anderson Wllmer C. to The Liquidometer Corp. Pneumatic 

apparatus for measuring liquid quantity in a closed tank. 

2,840,881, 9-2-58. Cl. 73—200. 
Anderson, Wilmer C. and A. D. Gronner, to The Liquidometer 

Corp. Fluid level-measuring system. 2,853,878, 9-30-58, 

CL 73—313. 
Andersons, The : See — 

Anderson. Robert J. 2.853.247. 
Andersson, BjOm E.. to Atlas Copco Aktlebolag. Extensible 

ladder Tor driving raises. 2,8i00.188, 10-7-08, Q. 262— «. 
Andersson, Karl N., to Aatlebolaget Bofors. Electric control 

system for supervising relatively movable members. 

2.839.713. 0-17-58 Cl. 318—286. 
Andersson. Sten-Ake : See — 

Ross. Karl G., Johansson, Axelsson, and Andersson. 
2.861.562. 
Andersson, Sven : Bee — 

Ros«n, Ksrl I. J. 2.840.781. 

Andersson, Sven A.., and A. G. l^Iagnusson, to G. Kahr. 

Composite floors. 2.860,068, 12-23-68, Cl. 20—7. 
Andersson, Sven O. Apparatus for shrinking knitted fabric. 

2.840.783, 9-2-68, Cl. 26—18.6. 
Anderton, Thomas L. : See — 

Huston, Sanford K., and Anderton. 2,842,078. 
Anderton, Walter C. Multiple slide changer for automatic 

slide projector. 2.866,121. 12-23-08. CL 40—79. 
Andis Clipper Co. : Bee — 

Andls, Mathew. 2.880,970. 
Andis. Mathew. 2JB60.412. 
Andis. Mathew. to Andis Clk>per Co. Hair clippers haring 

Intereliangeabla comb plates. 2.885,970, 0-37-M, CL 

80 — 200. 
Andis, Mathew. to Andis Clipper Co. Hair dippers havlnf 

interchangeaUe comb pUtes. 2,860,412. 11-18-08. O. 

80 — 200. 
Andon, Jerar, B. J. Mitchell, and B. E. Scbwlnd, to .General 

Motors Corp. Poppet valve operating mechanism. 2,801,022, 

9—9—58 Cl 123—90 ^^ 

Andonov.' Christ. Mechanical pencil. 2,840,042, 6-24-08, 

Cl. 120—143. 
Andor, Matt J. Mounting for rotary side delivery rake. 

2.866,809. 12-30-68, Cl. 66—377. 
Andrade. Anthony. Bullet extractor for cartridges. 2,828,668, 

4—1—08, Cl. 86 — 23. 
AndrC. Henri G., to Tardney International Corp. Electrode 

sembly for electric batteries. 2.801,012. 9-9-08. CL 

136—147. 
Andrtf. Luciano A. Hosiery repair apparatus. 2,826,004, 

8-11-08, Cl. 66 — 1.6. 
Andr«. Noble. Package of cans. 2,828,009, 8-20-08. CL 

206 — 60. 
Andr4. Raoul A., and L. J. Ntb, to International Standard 

Electric Corp. Matrix for detachably mounting electrical 

components. 2,821,691, 1-29-08. Q. 889 — 160. 
Andrea Radio Corp. : See — 

Helndel, Harold J., Groschoff, snd Joss. 2,837,741. 

Andreasen. Christian B.. to Air-Shields, Inc. Valve device 
for lung ventilator. 2,847,001, 8-12-08, Cl. 128 — 29. 

Andreasen, Christian B., to Air-Shields, Inc. Driving appa- 
ratus for lung ventilators. 2,800,144, 10-7-08, QT 2^0-- 
162. 

Andreasen, Holger : Bee — 

Boppermann. Die L. 2,869,421. 
Andreasen, Sigurd J. : See — 

Meyer, Owen A., and Andreasen. 2,833,224. 
Andreassen, Donald R., and I. Herman, to Chamberlain Corp- 
Method of applying a copper band to a metallic surfkce. 
2.841,688, 7-1-68, CL 219—76. 

Andree. Fred M. Prime and storm window combination. 

2.818.611, 1-7-68, Cl. 20—65. 

Andrelnl, Joseph C. : Bee — 

Welgold, Harold. Merrill, and AndrelnL 2,824,886. 
Andrto, Claes. and C. B. Broberg, to Aktlebolaget E. Fleron. 

Ski sUbiUsers for motor cycles. 2.880,409. 0-20-08. CL 

280 — 8. 
Andren, Harold. Attachable supports for cans, palls and the 

like. 2,837.805, 6-3-58, Q. 248—148. 

Andren. Karl H.. to Artoe Engineering Co. Wire feeder. 

2.826.612, 3-4-48. a. 242—46. 

Andreoponlos. George C, and J. A Abbott, Jr.. to American 
Machine k Foundry Co. Closed continuous mixer. 
2,861,266, 9-9-08. a. 259—9. 



I 29 

Andres, Raymond J„ and W. Sweeny, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours A Co. Copolymers of acrylonitrile with alkenyl- 
aromatic sulfonic adds or salU. 2,887,500, 6-3-08. CL 
260—79.3. 

Andres, Boy K., and C. H. Backus, to Radio Corp. of America. 
Radio multiplex communication system. 2,840,815, 6-24-08. 
Cl. 843 — 200. 

Andresen. Hllmar A. and R. H., to Gits Bros. Mfg. Co. Air 
line lubricator. Z836,267, 6-20-08, Cl. 187—110. 

Andresen, Raymond H. : Bee — 

Andresen, Hllmar A. and R. H. 2,886^67. 

Andreas. Harry J. Jr., to Socony Mobil Cm Co., Inc. Com- 
plex alkoxy metal salts of organic acids and lubricating 
S2o oHf' compositions thereof. 2,861,417, 9-9-68, CL 
263— -33. 

Andress. Harrv J.. Jr.. to Socony Mobil OH Co.. Inc. Gasoline 
composition. 2.857.255. 10-21-58. Cl. 44 — 66. 

Andrew Corp. : See — 

Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2,802,774. 
Scheldorf, Marvel W. 2,828,486. 

Andrew. Frederick L.. and B. A. Vitalis. to American Cyan- 
amld Co. Smooth hydrophobic film of decreased eoiieslre* 
ness. 2^806.817. 10-14-S8, Cl. 117—188.8. ^^ «'»««^»- 

^'^t'f^J^^V^ /\ ^- ^' ^y<^' "<» *• R- Daviea, to Impo. 

rial Chemical Industries Ltd. Metalliaable aso dyestufi. 

^ 2.861,066. 11-18-08. CL 260— loo'^^ uyeswia. 

^rew.Berhen F., and B. B. Daviea, to Imperial Chemical 

5?-;isrci''jJbJfs?^"* "• ^'*'*^- ^'^^•'^'' 
^°2^si852'!'r^8V JSo-i^r ^^- ''°«'* ■""**• 

Andrew^ Adam. Drop foot brace. 2.847.991. 8-19-08. CL 
Andrews, Albert deceased : K. H. Gross, administrator, to 

Andrews, Boley A., and T. L. Hanson, to The Vendo Co. 

R8?4,m",VT3-Si°*Cl.'62-^7!'*'*"*^ **""•"*'•** '*^»»^ 
Andrews. Dallas R : See — 

Ro.vs, Henry B., and Andrews. 2,848,556. 
Andrews, Dallas R.. to Radio Corp. of America. Blectrlc 

llmiter circuit. 2,836,714, 6-27-68, CL 260— 27: ""*"" 
Andrews, Dallas R., to Radio Corp. of America. Pbonograoh 

pickup. 2.866,867. 12-80-68, Cl. 179—100.41. 
Andrews, David H. Automatic field plotter. 2.839,246, 

6 — 17—58. Cl. 235—61. 
Andrews, Earl T., to Bendlx-Westlnghouse Automotive Air 

f'»"| Co. Fluid pressure brake mechanism. 2,850.330. 

&~^~58, Cl. 303 — 84. 
Andrews, Edward F., to General Motors Corp. Tuning con- 

trol for radio. 2,863,059, 12-2-58, Cl. 250 40 

Andrews, Edward F.. and O. Glerwiatowski, to General Motors 

£38158 Cr250-?*^"°" "^^^ ■*''^* ^°°*'"* 2.854,669, 
^^,"7?' *fe'«* ^- Bricklaying guide. 2,800.681. 10-14-6A 

Cl. 83— 00. 
Andrews, George S. : Bee — 

Haller, Miliard E„ and Andrews. 2,833.676. 
Andrews. John L., to General Electric Co. Drainage control 

means for dishwashing apparatus and the like. 2;825.350, 

3 — 4 4 8, CL 13^—186. 
Andrews, John L., to General Electric Co. Drive meduuilam 

for food waste disposers. 2.848,171. 8-19-58. Cl. 241 35 

Andrews, John L., to General Electric Co. Electric heatinc 

units and methods of uiakiuK tlie same. 2.858 401 10- 

28-58. CL 201— 66. 

Andrews. John L. Electric burner switch. 2.863 971. 
12-9-^8, CL 200— 167. .ow.."*'. 

Andrews, John W., and C. W. Leach, to United States Steel 
Corp. Method of increasing the groundllne protection of 
wood poles treated with oil-type preservatives. 2.833.006. 
6-6-68, Cl. 20 — 100. 

Andrews, L V, and O. Craig, to Riley Stoker Corp. Method 
of controlling superheat. 2,820,488. 1-21-68. Cl. 122 — 479. 

Andrews. Laurence M. : See — 

Itabinow, Jacob. Andrews, and Bowling. 2,839,998. 

Andrews, Maxwell C, to International Business Macttlnes 
Corp. Non-destructive sensing of magnetic cores. 2.863.183 
12-2-58, a. 340--174. ... 

Andrews. Richard A. : Bee — 

Alexander. Bruce, Kingsbury, and Andrews. 2,853,107. 
Andrews, Robert 8. L., to Sheli-Cast Alloys Ltd. Apparatus 

for reclaiming foundry sand. 2,821.876. 1-28-08. CL 

263 — 26. 
Andrews. Thomas, to Rose. Downs A Thompson Ltd. Solvent 

extraction of oils from vegetable matter. 2,850.511 9-2-68. 

a. 260—412.4. ... 



Andrews, William B. Friction driven stepleasly variable 
gears. 2,860,618, 11-18-68, Q. 74—200. 

A .. *. .. * ^ . • w . _A ........ Andreyev, Peter, to General Aniline A Film Corp. Polyamlnes 

Andrea, Lloyd J., to Apco, Inc. Metering pump. 2,824,086, as short stop agents for aiine color developers. 2,827,376 
2-20-68. Cl. 141— 174. 3-18-68. CL 90-^0. ' 

Andriamme, Jules L. C. Hollow ran with three flanges. 
2,856,166. 10-7-58, Cl. 2S8— 183. — a^ 

AndrlanL Niccola. Local vibrator for concrete. 2,820.038. 
8-4-08. CL 259—11. 



Andres, ' Lloyd J. Continuous multiple record player. 
2.83f,S38, 6-3-08, O. 274—10. 

Andres. Lloyd J., to Fidelitone. Inc. Selective record changer. 
2.839.305, 6-17-08. Cl. 274—10. 



30 



INDEX OF PATEarrS, 1968 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



31 



Andrteu, Bobert, to Telefanken G. m. b. H. Compensated 

■weep eircolt 2,832.003. 4-22-68. CI. 315 — 27. 
ADdrteoz, Jean L, and B. Boiuier. to Bodete d'Blectro-Chlinle 

d'Blectro-Metallargie et dee Aderlei Blectrlqaea d'UgUie. 

■leetrolsrtle proeeM for the manofaetora of alamlnQm 

alloTa. 2,829.092. 4-1-68. CL 204— «0. 
AndrloU. Edward A. Welding torch. 2,832.881, 4-29-68, 

a 219 — 76. 
Androel^o, Lndo. Alarm. 2.860,695. 11-18-68, CI. 116—98. 
AndruiTBadd W. : See — 

MattbewB. Bamest P.. Rlcker, and Andma. 2.869,128. 
Baifnlder, John H. 2.853,785. 
Aadroa. Barton R. Grinders for grinding cotter bladea. 

2,837,877. 6-10-58, 01. 51—143. 
Andrus. Harold L., and B. S. Clark. Machine for forming a 

combiaed curb and gutter strip in a continaooa operation. 

2.847.916. 8-19-58. CI. 94 — 46. 
Andrus. Keith C. : See — 

Silversteln. Abe, Mobs, and Adms. 2,862,367. 
Andrus, Orrin E., to A. O. Smith Corp. Method of making 

eompoaite plates. 2,820.286, 1-21-58, Cl. 29 — 471.6. 
Aadnia. Orrin B., to A. O. Smith Corp. Preasare resael. 

2.836.404. 5-20-68, Cl. 220 — 3. 
Aadraa. Orrin E.. to A. O. Smith Corp. Flnld expansible 

paiwige seal. 2.843.052. 7-15-58. Cl. 103—202. 
Andms. Orrin B., to A. O. Smith Corp. Hot water storage 

tank. 2.862,461 9-16-68, Cl. 254—97. 
Aadma, Paul O. : Bee — 

Meyer, Carl L., and Andms. 2,862.817. 
Andros. Panl G.. to Haloid Xerox Inc. Pressure transfer of 

xerographic Images. 2,843,499, 7-15-58, Cl. 117—17.5. 
Andnejewskl. Matthew S.. to American Steel Foundries. 
-Rotor brake suspension. 2.8.'>7.990. 10-28-58. Cl. 188 — 205. 
Anemoetat Corp. of America : See — 
nodes. Elliot. 2.837.019. 

Karth. Prans J.. Honerkamp, and Phillips. 2,825,274. 
Ang, Choh-Yl. to P. R. Mallory * Co., Inc. HlRh-strpngth 

high-density tungsten base alloys. 2,843,921. 7-22-58. Cl. 

29—182. 
Angel, Henry P. Swing saw construction with straight line 

motion. 2,823.710. 2-18-58, Cl. 143 — 46. 
Ansel. Jay L. Internally flred gas burner. 2,826,248, 3-11-58, 

Cl. 158 — 99. 
Angelica, Nicholas J., and R. a Henry. Chambw cleaning 

tool. 2.824.322, 2-26-68, Cl. 15—104.09. 
AngelU Donald S.. A. B. Tllseth. and G. O. Alexander, to 

Kaiser Aluminum ft Chomlcal Corp. Article handling appa- 
ratus. 2.848.124 8-19-58. a. 214 — 91. 
Angell. Elvln D.. to E. L. Qulrin. Multiple vending device. 

2,8.'i3.172. 9-23-58. Cl. 194—2. 
Angell, Ernest A. Sweeping apparatus. 

Cl. 15—79. 
Angenienx, Pierre, to "Btabllssements 

(Societe a ResponsabiUte Limitee). 

liquid distributing device for optical 

chines. 2.819.569. 1-14-58. Cl. 51—263 
Angenienx. Pierre. Variable focal-length objectives. 2,847,907, 

8-19-68. CI. 8»— 57. 
Anger. Barl M., to The Daraloy Co. High temperature resist- 
ant allovs. 2.857.2«fl 10-21-.'S8. Cl. 75 — 124. 
Anger, Ernest G^ to Square D Co. Motor control drcoits. 

2,865,555. 10-7-58. Cl. 318—397. 
Anger, Ernest G.. R. C. MIerendorf, and C. W. Porter, to 

.<Jqnare D. Co. Welder control. 2.848,604. 8-19-58. Cl. 

250—27. 
Anirerman. Albert H.. to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy ConunisHlon. Process using potassium lanthanum 

sulfate for forming a carrier precipitate for plutonlum 

values. 2.857.241. 10-21-58. Cl. 23—14.5. 

Angler, Roswell P.. to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the United States Atomic Energy Commission. 
Method of preparing sintered zirconium metal from Its 
hydrides. 2.823.116, 2-11-58. Cl. 75—213. 

Angle. Bel ford C. : Bee — 

Morrell, George A., Jr., Angle, and Palo. 2,866.466. 
Anglers' Alfg. Corp. : Bee — 

Metzker. Romaln. 2,828,674. • 

Angllke?r«mll : See— 

Stoll. Arthur, Angliker, Barfnss, and Kussmaul. 
2,860,086. 

Anglo-Iranian Oil Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Champagnat. Alfred, and Vemet. 2,834,716. 

An^rona. Frank A., to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Seismic data 
producing system. 2.834.422. 5-13-58, Cl. 181 — 6. 

Angst. Walter, to Kollsman rnstniment Corp. Aircraft In- 
strument-dual drum scale. 2,851,002, 9-9-58, Cl. 116 — 129. 

Angstadt. Clyde E. H. Door check. 2,849,748. 9-2-58. a. 
16—85. 

Anhenser-Busch. Inc. : See — 

Buehler. Henry J. 2.837.540. 

Campbell. Carol L.. and Mason. 2,822.303. 

Schwalger, Prank H. 2,823,125. 

Anbolt, Harry M. Supreme rings. 2,825.486. 3-4-58, Cl. 
220—97. 

Anlslie. Thomas D., to Phillips-Jones Corp. Method of mak- 
ing collars. 2,845.688. 8-«-«8, Cl. 28— T2. 

Anjeskey, Alphonse P., and H. A. Cotesworth, to The Cleve- 
land Crane A EhiRineerlng Co. Insulated coupled trolley 
conduit. 2,835,752. 5-20-58, Cl. 191—23. 



2,834,034. 5-13-58. 

Pierre Angenienx" 
Antomatic abrasive 
lens polishing ma- 



Anke, Radolph, to Textile Maehtne W«rks. Means for fbm- 
Ing d^o^d loops in fabric blanks. 2J44,961, T-2»-M, 

Anker, Charles A., to Oeoaral MlUa. Inc. ICannui type gnzM. 
2.834.774, 5-13-58. Cl. 260—209. 

Anker-Werke Aktiengesellsrhaft : See — 
Sobisch. Johannes. 2,826.661. 

Ankerman. Paul W. : See — 

Manley. Fred A., and Ankerman. 2.863,620. 

Anllker. Rudolf : Bee — 

Rnclrka. Leonold. Heusser, and Anllker. 2,858.321. 

Annable, Weldon G. : Bee — 

Jacobs, William L.. and Annable. 2J48.628. 
Walsh, John W., and Annable. 2,847,367. 

Annable. Weldon O.. to The Pure Oil Co. Manufacture of 
special naphthas. 2.8.';8.268. 10-28-58. Cl. 208 — 136. 

Ahnable, Weldon O.. C. T. O'Malley. and J. W. Walsh, t» 
The Pure Oil Co. High sealing-strength wax composi- 
tions. 2.846^5. 8-5-58, Cl. 196—149. 

Annat. Robert B. : See — 

Senkowakl. Alexander. Watson, and Annat. 2,858,171. 

AnaeB, James B., to Sntherlaad Paper Co. Machine for ap- 
plying covers to dishes. 2.826.026, 3-11-68. Q. 53 — 361, 

Annen, James E., to Sutherland Paper Co. Device for appl]r> 
ing covers to receptacles. 2,830,419, 4-16-68, Cl. 63--344. 

Anner. Georg. : See — 

Mlescher, Karl. Anner, Wieland, and Ueberwasser. 

2.839.537. 
Wettstein. Albert. Anner. Ehmann, BUleter, and Meystre. 
2.854.465. 

Annerhed. Karl B.. to Sandvlkens Jemverks Aktlebolag. 
Means for cooling or heating of materials. 2,844,369, 
7-22-58. Cl. 257—23. 

Anne8.^, Charles P.. Jr. : See — 

Noble, Aubrey E.. and Anness. 2,841,341. 

Annesser, Richard J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Sealing 
orifice for steam tubes and the like. 2.866.112. 12-2^5$ 
Cl. 34—242. 

Annlbaldl, Emillo. Folding structure for framing tents 
and the like. 2.865.387. 12-23-68. Cl. 186 — 4. 

Annlch, Milton B., and R. B. McCune. to American Brake Sbos 
Co. Metering systems. 2.864.681. 9-30-58, Cl. 324 — 107. 

-\nnlcq, Joseph. Pressure vessel locking mechanism. 
2.834..n04. 5-13-58. Cl. 220 — 46. 

Annls. Lawrence C. Pneumatic cotton harvester oait 
2.838.951. 6-3-58, Cl. 56 — 30. 

Anop. Ivan. Antomatic brake adjustment derlos. 2,856,087. 
10-14-58, Cl. 188—196. 

Ansaldo S. A., Sodeta per Asioni : Bee — 
Ravaslo. Paolo. 2,823,910. 

Anschcr. Bernard, to United States of America, Army. 
Apparatus for guiding extrusions. 2.865,502. 12-23^8, 
Cl. 207—16. 

Anselm. Ilnns. A. Kofler. and J. Smldt. to Consortium fOr 
Elektrochemlsche Industrie G. m. b. H. Producing meth- 
anol and acetic acid from saponification mixtures of 
methvlacetate. 2.866.820. 12-.'^0-68. Cl. 260 — 541. 

Anselmlnl, Ludwig. and M. P. Kenney, to Fester Wheder 
Corp. Apparatns for molding extensions to tubing. 2.866,648, 
10-14-58. Cl. 22—116. 

Anselmo, Roy P.. and H. G. Kohr, to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Device for installing helical springs. 2,837,818, 
6-10-58. Cl. 29—227. 

Ansite, William K.. to Johnston Testers. Inc. Well testing 

tool. 2.854.082. 9-30-58. a. 166 — 226. 
Ansley. Ulrlc F. Apparatus for removing water from organic 

liquids and fuels. 2,844.254. 7-22-58, Cl. 210—114. 
Anson, Donald : Bee — 

Joyce. John R.. Williams, and Anson. 2,844,026. 
Anson Inc.: See- 
Anderson. Carl A. 2.824,690. 
Anderson, Carl A. 2.824.591. 
Anderson, Olof ▼. 2.860,896. 

Anson. Mortimer L.. and M. Pader, to Lever Brothers Co. 
Protein food products and method of making same. 
2,830,902, 4-15-58. Cl. 99—14. 

Anson Mortimer L., and M. Pader. to Lever Brothers Co. 

Method of making protein food product, 2,833,651, 5-6-68, 

Cl. 99—14, 
Anspach, Irl W. : See — 

Marsh, Fayette E., Anspach, and McRoberts. 2,842,396. 

Anspon, Harry D.. to General Aniline k Film Corp. Prepara- 
tion of a.iS-dlchloroproplonlc add esters. 2.820,816, 
1-21-58, a. 260—487. 

.\nspon, Harry D.. and F. E. Pschorr, to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Production of polymeric a-chloroacrylate 
sheets. 2,848.753. 8-26-58. C\. 18—58. 

Anstalt Enropllsche Handelsgesellschaft : Bee — 
Hagelin, Boris C. W. 2.861,794. 

Anstalt Merces : See — 

Ami. Johann. 2.838.945. 
Anstett. Edgar P.. to Powernall Co. Nailing machine. 

2.822.544. 2-11-68. CT. 1 — 46. 
-\nstett. James : See — 

Sugrue. Joseph, and Anstett 2.834,638. 

.Ansul Chemical Co. : Bee — 

Guise, Arthur B. 2,841.229. 
Krause, Walter O. 2.8.16,974. 
Zellner. Robert J. 2,851,461. 



Antal, John A. Quick disconnect fastener OMans having 

drcumferentlally movable thread segments. 2328.662, 

4-l-58,_Cl. 85—32. 
Antalek, John J., and B. W. Saville, to Radio Indostries, 

Inc. Variable inductance device. 2,838,738, 6-10-58, Cl. 

386—136. 
Antalis, Stanley J., to General Electric Co. Transformer 

core construction. 2,850,708, 9-2-58. Q. 336 — 165. 
Antlies, John A. : See — 

Porteus. John H.. and Anthes. 2,861,792. 
Antbon. Erik W.. to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Glectromag- 

neticatlv controlled friction transmission. 2.861,459. 11- 

2,^58. Cl. 74—210. 
Anthony. Benjamin F. : See — 

Charman. Walter M.. and Anthony. 2,833.008. 
Anthony, Charles, Jr., to Specialties Development Corp. Fire 

extinguishing apparatus. 2,819.764. 1-14-68, CL 168 — 81. 
Anthony. Charles, Jr.. to Specialties Development Corp. 

Carbon dioxide composition. 2,820.761. 1-21-58. Cl. 252—8. 
Anthony Co. : Bee — 

Fields. John W. 2.846,267. 
Park, Glenn S. 2,882.660. 
Anthony, Herman R. C. and H. G. Friang^ to The Electric 

Storage Battery Co. Multicell battery. 2,^26,681, 3-11-68, 

Cl. 240—10.61. 
Anthony, James C. Injector pressing comb. 2,854,987, 

10-7-58, Cl. 132—160. 
Anthoigr, Joseph. Electromotors. 2,833,943, 5-6-58, Cl. 

310—32. 
Anthony, Kenneth H., and E. J. Marasko, to Industrial Rayon 

Corp. Apparatus for cutting staple. 2,861,103. 9-9-68, 

Cl. 164 — r,l. 
Anthony, William C^ and J. Szmuszkovicz, to The Upjohn 

Co. Reduction of carbonyllc radical in indolyl-S com- 
pounds. 2,821,532, 1-28-68, a. 260—819. 
Antin, Josteph : See — 

Smith. Edward J., and Antln. 2,827,575. 
Antiocb College : See — 

Asakawa, George. 2.861.163. 
Bskin, Samuel G. 2,850,898. 
Vemet, Sergius. 2,841.083. 
Vernet Sergius, and Asakawa. 2,836,634. 
Antognini, Joe, to Stauffer Chemical Co. Treatment of Iron 

chlorosis. 2.854,791. 10-7-58. Cl. 47 — 68. 
Antognini, Joe, to StanlTer Chemical Co. Treatment of iron 

chlorosis. 2,856,286, 10-7-58, Cl. 71—1. 
Anton, Ernst, and K. Saftlen, to Badlsche Anilln- Jb Soda- 

Fabrlk Aktiengesellschaft. Dyestuffs of the anthraqulnone 

series. 2,823.212, 2-11-58. Cl. 260—370. 
Anton, Nicholas. Radiation detector. 2,839,688, 6-17-58, 

Cl. 250—83.6. 
Anton, Nicholas. Power tools. 2,866,485, 12-30-58, Cl. 

143—68. 
Anton. William O., and J. F. Simpson. Guide for flexible 

lines. 2.8.'>8.106. ]0-28-,'i8, Cl. 254 — 190. 

Anton Zahoransky (Kommandit Gesellschaft) : Bee 

Karle. August, and Trapp. 2.851.308. 
Antonelli, DIno, to American Machine A Foundry Co. 

CiRarette turning device. 2.840.220. 6-24-58, Cl. 198 — 82. 
Antonletti, Florentln J. B. Traveling step ladder. 2.845.208, 

7-29-58. Cl. 228—15. 
Antonsen, .\iiker K.. and M. L. Foreman, to Fairbanks, Morse 

A Co. Internal combustion engine. 2,861,555, 11-25-58. 

Cl. 123—41.86. 

Antonsen, Randolph. Process and apparatus for removing 
sulfur from iron. 2,869,106, 11-4-68, G. 76 — 69. 

Antonsen, Randolph, and R. D. Beattie, to Godfrey L. Cabot, 
Inc. Ai>paratus for wetting finely-divided pigmenta 
2.834.044. .5-13-58. Cl. 18—1. 

Antoshklw, Thomas, to IIofTmann-La Roche Inc. Enrich- 
ment of cereal grains. 2.831,770. 4-22-58. Cl. 09—11. 

Antozak, Frank S. Self cleaning rake and handle structure. 
2,836,031, 5-27-58, Cl. 56 — 400.2. 

Antram, Orville A. Pneumatic valve. 2,828.101, 8-26-58, 
Cl. 251 — 5. 

Antranlkian, Haig V. Signalling systems. 2,866.456. 10-7-68. 
I Cl. 178 — 5.4. 

Apco, Inc. : Bee — 

Andres, Lloyd J. 2,824,585. 

Hill. James J. 2.832,370. 
A pel. Francis N. : See — 

Bemler. Howard L.. Conte, and Apel. 2.858.342. 
Atx'llanlz. Joseph E.. to Standard Oil Co. Production of 

blown asphalts. 2.861.940, 11-25-58, Cl. 208 — 5. 
Apex Electrical Mfg. Co.. The : See — 

Klrby, James B. 2,823.975. 

Apex Machine and Tool Co., The : See — 
Lange. Carl A, 2,838,082. 

Appar. John N. Turntable for fifth wheel trailer couplings. 
2.843..198. 7-15-58. Cl. 280 — 438. 

Apgar. John N. Turntable for fifth wheel trailer couplings. 
2,854,2.-)3. 9-30-58, Cl. 280 — 438. 

Ap«il. Peter J. ip^ayroll accounting board. 2,861,819, 11-26- 
.58. Cl. 282— 29 

Appel, Andrew L. Scarifier attachment for tractor mounted 
shovel loaders. 2.840.981, 7-1-58, Cl. 37—117:5. 



Appel, Gerhard H., and E. TIakin', to Appd Process, Ltd. 

Stroke adjustment means for forming machines. 2,868,342. 

12-9-48. Cl. 78—20. 
Appel, Karl, to Firma Stablwerk B:abel, C PoopUer. Jr. Steal 

alloys for making magnetic recordings. 2,819,967, 1-14-68, 

a. 76—128. ^^ 

Appel Process. Ltd. : See — 

Appel, Gerhard H.. and Tlaker. 2,863.342. 
Appel. Walter D. Flexible wheel assembly. 2,850.065, 9-2- 

58. Cl. 152 — 41. 
Appeldoorn, John K. : See — 

Matuszak. Alfred H., and Appeldoorn. 2.831,813. 
AirndL Albert A. Nailing machine. 2,845,626, 8-5-68, CL 

AppeU, Herbert R.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Recovery 

of platinum from alumina base platinum catalyst. 

2,830,877, 4-15-58. a. 23—140. 
AppeU, Herbert R.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Alkylation 

process and catalyst therefor. 2,842,605, 7-»-58, Cl. 260 — 

683.15. ' , 

Apple, Edward M. : Bee — 

Knapp, Walter L 2.845,666. 
Applebaum. Jack J. Fastener for shoe laces or other flexible 

ties. 2.861,314. 11-25-58, Cl. 24 — 117. 
Appleby. David K. Magnetic drill chuck assembly. 2,828,181, 

3-25-58. Cl. 279— 16. 
Applegate, Barl : See — 

Roth, Arthur C, Merriott. and Applegate. 2,820.288. 
Applegate. Howard T., ^ to B. F. TrauS. Tooth deanlng 

2.819,482, 1-14-68. Ci: 



Light system 
2,832,275, 



for 
4-29-58, 



2.868,861, 

Llndell, to 
2,847,497, 



Appel. Gerhard H. 
103 



Mandrel. 2.857,791. 10-28-68, CL 78— 



and gum mssssglng Instrument. 
15—110. 
Applegate. Marvin C, to P. S. Allen, 
automatic photographic apparatus. 
Cl 99 g2. - -»- *■*■ 

Applegate, Marvin C, to P. S. Allen. Film strip feeding and 
holding device. 2.852.993. 9-2.3-58. Cl. 95 — 14. 

Applegate, Morriss H.. to Herbert Alexander k Co. Ltd. 
iWUeand-mortar grinders. 2,866,186, 10-14-4i8, CL 241— 

Applegate, Vernon C, and J. H. Howell, to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 
Interior. Method for controlling sea lampreys (petromyson 
marlnus). 2.821,499,1-28-58.01.167—30. 

Apolegath, Fred, and R. A. Franz, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Stabilization of unsaturated nitriles. 2,847,452, 8-12-68, 
Cl. 260—465.9. 

Applejrath. Fred, and R. A. Franz, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
I'H'pa ration of azoles. 2.857. .392 10-21-58. Cl. 260 — 304. 

Applegath. Fred. M. D Barnes, and R. A. Franx, to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Preparation of ureas. 2,857.430, 10-21-58 
Cl. 260 — 553. 

Appleman, Wilbur R., to The Reliance Electric and Engineer- 
ing Co. Electric motor. 2.839,712, 6-17-58, Cl. 318 — 211. 

Appleton, Arthur I. Dralnable enclosure for explosion-proof 
electrical systems. 2,835,722, 5-20-58. Cl. 174 — 60. 

Appleton, Arthur L Fitting having compound coupling means 
for use with mineral insulated sheathed cable. 2.866.451. 
10-14-68, Cl. 174—77. ... 

Appleton, Arthur I. Fruit reamer and strainer. 

11-4-68. Cl. 146—8. 
Appleton, .\rthur I.. N. A. Tomblom, and C. H. 
Appleton Electric Co. Swltchgear mounting. 
8-12-48. Cl. 174 — 52. 
Appleton. Arthur I. and N. A., and N. A. Tomblom, to Ap- 
pleton Electric Co. Sealing means for mineral insulated 
cable fittings. 2.856,452, 10-14-58, CL 174—77, 
Appleton Electric Co. : See — 

Appleton, Arthur I. and N. A., and Tomblom. 2.856,452. 
Appleton, .\rthur I., Tornblom. and Llndell. 2,847,497. 
Duncan. Dwight A. 2,822.099. 
Schneider. Kenneth O., and Wermuth. 2,850,202. 
Appleton. Fred E. : See — 

Van 01st, Robert A., and Appleton. 2,825,486. 
Appleton. Norton A. : See — 

Appleton, Arthur I. and N. A., and Tomblom. 2,856,462. 
Appliance Mfg. Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Crlmmlns. William C. 2,858,387. 
Applications Blologiques : Bee — 

Delarche. Georges B. A, 2,856,286. 
Applied Research Corp. : Bee — 

Hutxelman, Howard E. 2,851,946. 
Applied Science Corp. of Princeton : Bee — 

Brinster, John F., and Donath. 2,843.840. 
Brinster, John F., Hill, and Donath. 2,853,235. 
Applln. Richard H., R. B. Langworthy. and W. D. Mathews, 
to Kay Lab. Voltage regulator with non-linear networks 
In control circuit. 2.866.151, 12-23-58. Cl. 328 — 22. 
Apps. David C. to General Motors Corp. Tire thump measur- 
ing apparatus. 2,820,361. 1-21-68. Cl. 73—67. 
Apra Precipitator Corp : See — 
Hodson, Peter. 2.835.337. 
Hodson, Peter, 2.853.156. 
Klemperer, Hans. 2.823.757. 
Klemperer, Hans. 2.863.523. 
Klemperer, Hans. 2,864,457. 
April. Lola. Match book slip covers. 
200 — 29. 

Apsco Products. Inc. : See — 

ITaeussler Irvln E. 2.857.109. 



2.839,184. 6-17-58. CL 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Aiwteia, Siauriee, and A. O. llorM. to the United StatM 

of America a« represented br the SeeretarT of the Army. 

Shielded initiator. 2,8ai.lM. 1-28-68. CI. 102—70.2. 
Apateln, Maarlce, B. B. Bowlee, D. O. Mitchell, and L. P. 

Bontui. to United Mtatea of America. Army. Arming of 

rllle grenadea. 2.84«,949. 8-12-68. CI. 102—66.2. 
Aqnamatle Inc. : See — 

Bird. Panic. 2,825.363. 
Bird, Paul G. 2.833.309. 
Gageler. Frederick D. 2,846.1,19. 
Vore Oordon C. 2,857.964. 
Whltlock. Robert A.. Jr. 2.857.929. 
AoQllla. John. Box forming machine 2.829,669, 4-8-68, 

pj_ 03 52 

AqniUon. Charles A., and 8. E. Davis, to Ark-L«s Switch 

Corp. socket eonnijctor. 2.834.961. 6-18-68. Cl. 339— 21 1 
Ara Abldln, to George f. Pilling & Son Co. Trephine for 

corneal grafting. 2,838.0.'>0. 6-10-58. Cl 128— 310. 
Arabian I^rekin O.. and N. E. Duncan, to Shell Derelopment 

Co Gloss stable paraffin wax compositions. 2.848,386, 

8-i9-58. Cl. 196 — 149. ^ , ^ ^ 

Aral, Takeil. to O M Splnnlnir Machine Mfg. Co. Ltd. Device 

In a splnnlntr frame to wind up a yarn end on the neck of 

a spindle. 2.857.114. 10-21-58. Cl. 242— 26 1 
AraldMen. Peder O. O.. to Sarpsborg Elektrlske Pabrlkker, 

sSTX/S. Electric bed heater. 2,838.642. 6-10-^. a. 

219^19 
Arams. Frank B., to Badlo Corp. of America. Badar systems. 

2,82T.627, 3-18-68, C\. 343 — 6. 
Arant Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co. Automatic fuel ralTe con- 
trol means. 2.«S6.146, ft-35-68. Cl. 236—20. 
Arbeit Pierre, to Soeiete Anonyme des Manafactpres des 

Glaces et Prodnita Chimlaoes de Saint-Oobaln Cbaunj k 

Ciiey. Apparatos and method for making glass. 2,859.281, 

ll-«8. aTis— 6. 
Arbcrmaii, Jerome : 899 

Abrama. Bernard W., and Arberman. 2.861,264. 
Arbetman. Norman. Louvers. 2,862,439, 12-2-58. Cl. 98— 121. 
Arbiter Nathaniel. Air flotation of silica bearing oxidised 

copper oire. 2,829,770. 4-8-68. Cl. 209—166. 
ArtMrgh, JLke, to Aktiebolaget Srenska Flaktfabriken. Filter 

for cleansing of a dust-contamin&tad gaseous medium. 

2.864,598, 12-16-68. Cl. 261—80. 
Arbortte Co. Ltd.. The : See— ^ 
Hunt. Ernest O. 2.861.372. 
Arbockle. Bobert M., and J. B. Hamilton, to General Motors 

Corp. Grinding machine and method. 2,823,492. 2-18-58, 

CL 51 — 32. 
ArcalMMO, Domenico. Self-operated interior baster for food. 

2.821.904, 2-4-68, CL 91>— «4«. 
ArcadU Metal Products. Inc. : See — 

Hunker. William E. 2.857.633. 
Arcamonte. Humbert. Awning type window structure. 

2,841.833. 7-8-58. Cl. 20 — 42. 
Arcand. Anna. Lift carriers for hospital patients. 2.848,723, 

8-29-68. Cl. 6—86. 
Arce. Lee. and W. K. and M. C. Vogel. to Lee- Mart Mfg. Co. 

Apparatus for cuntrollably applying semifluid and pasty 

materials. 2,820,672, 1-21-68. CI. 299— 86. ,^. , , .„ 
Arceneaux James O. Sugar cane planter. 2,841.108. 7-1-68, 

Cl. 111—5. 
Areeo. Loots. Belish dUh. 2,887,218. 6-8-68. CL 211-129. 
Arehambanlt. James B.. and N. Mala. Indicator. 2.861,802. 

9-16-58. Ol. 40—70. 
Archbold. Balph L.. to White Sewing Machine Corp. Drive 

mechanism for spin-drier type washing machine. 2.826,083. 

3-11-68, Cl. 74—70. . 

Archdeacon. Gerald D. : See— ^ ^ ^ ' _ „„^ ^^^ 
Koons, Clarence J., and Archdeacon. 2,820,661. 

Arcber-Daniels-Midland Co. : See — 

Herbruggen. Heinrlch J. B. 2.889,799. 
HInrlchs. Hans O. 2.839.798. 
Myers, Otto J., and Olson. 2.828.214. 
Archer. Edward M.. to Brown Co. Making felt containing 

cork granules. 2.858.210. 10-28-58, Cl. 92—3. 
Archer. George W. Log choker guide. 2.860,316. 9-2-68, Cl. 

294 — 55. 
Archer. Hugh M. Spiral winding process and apparatus 

therefor. 2.823.154. 2-11-58, Cl. 154—2.26. 
Archer, Irving M., to Campbell Taggart Besearch Corp. 
Mechanism for carrying articles through a treating tone 
with a variable delivery and discharge rate. 2,838,163, 
6-10-58. Cl. 198—85. 

Arclier. Irving M., to Campbell Taggart Besearch Corp. 

Machine for panning dough in the making of bread and the 

like. 2.843.983. 7-22-58. Cl. 53—74. 
Archer, Jean P. Bope sling. 2,838.336. 6-10-68. Cl. 204 — 78. 
Archer. Lee A., J. E. Bartnlckl, J. B. Tinsman. and O. H. 

Feastel, to The Pyle-National Co. Multi-contact duplicate 

engaging connector. 2,824,290. 2-18-68, Cl. 339 — 49. 

Archer, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. l-Trllialomethyl-8- 
methylcyclohexanols. 2,822.407; 2-4-68. Cl. 260—631. 

Archer, Sydney^ to Sterling Drug Inc. Tertiary-amino- 

snbatitnted 1,6-iminoeyelo-alKanea and preparation thereof. 

2.88e,598. 6-27-68. Cl. 260— 292. 
Arclier, Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. Tertiarr-amiao-anb- 

stitnted l.&-iminocycloaIianea and preparation thereof. 

2.845,427, 7-29-58, d. 260—292. 



Archer, Wesley H., to Tomi Biver-Cindnnat! Chemical Corn. 
Vacuum filters and safety derlces therefor. 2324,865. 
3-4-68, Cl. 137—114. 

Archer works Baglneeriiur Co. Ltd. : B09 — 
Nelson. Austin. 2,846,«63. 

Archibald. Ian W.. to James Uardie ft Coy. Pty. Ltd. Bind- 
ing agent for extmdable brake lining material. 2,863,460, 
9-23-^8, Cl. 260—29.3. 

Arctarus Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Bork, BIwood C. 2,836,960. 

Ardell, Bagar, K. B. Holstebro, and M. S. Wozniak, to Bmhart 
Mfg. Co. Shipping oaKe setting-up and positioning appa- 
ratus. 2,851.837. 9-16-58. Cl. 53—186. 

Ardell. Edgar, and M. S. Wozniak. to Emhart Mfg. Co. Pack- 
ing inachinea for cans or the like. 2,857,721, 10-28-58, 
Cl. 53—26. 

Arden, Benjamin, to Tnrco Products Inc. Proceaa for re- 
moval of carbonaceoos depoalta. 2.843,609. 7-16-68, Cl. 
134 — 39. 

Arden. George. Handbag cover. 2,846,974, 8-6-68, CI. 
160—28. 

Arden. Thomas V.^. H. Qnrstall, 0. B. Daviea, B. P. Lin- 
stead, and B. A. Wella, to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commiaaion Production of metals and their com- 
poonds. 2,860,966, 11-18-58, Q. 23—300. 

Ardis. Alan B : Bet — 

ilruBon. Herman A., and Ardis. 2.857.420. 

Ardis, Alan B., and H. A. Bmson, to Olin Mathleson Chemical 
Corp. 2-ni«'tliTl 2-(para-carb<»xyphen.vl)-p«'ntanone-4 and 
oroceas of making it. 2.857,428. 10-21-58. Cl. 260 — 515. 

Ardid. Manrlce. to lnt<>rnational Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Badlo frequency tranadacer. 2,826.876. 3-4-68. CL 
333 — 34. 

Arditi. Maarice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Traveling wave electron dlscliarR« devices. 2,888,962, 
5-6-58 Cl. 315—39. 

Arditi. Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Wide band waveguide circuitry. 2,854,645, 9-^M>8, 
Cl. 333—97. 

Arditi, Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Microwave filters. 2,869,417. 11-4-68, Cl. 383—73. 

Arditi, Maurice, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Traveling wave electron discharge devices. 2,868.093, 
12-2-58, Cl. 31.V-3fl.3 

Arditi. Maurice, G. A. Descbamiw, and J. Elefant, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Microwave filters. 
2.819,462. l-r-88, Cl. 383—73. 

Arditi, Maurice, G. A. Deaehamps. and J. Blefant, to Interna- 
tional Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Microwave Altera. 
2.820.206, 1-14-68. CT. 888—78. 

Arditi, Maurice, and J. Blefant. to International Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Microwave transmission Una. 
2,883,995, 6-6-58, Cl. 333—97. 

Ardtto, Victor. Receptacle and spout therefor. 2,859,901. 
li-ll-.'58. n. 222 — 482. 

Ardley, William O., to George Kent Ltd. Botary liquid 
meter. 2.842.963.-7-16-68. Cl. 73—231. 

Ardrey, Otis R. Meat grinder having plural cutting meana. 
2.841,197, 7-1-68. CV. 146^182. 

Arena, Lawrence. Toy flash camera. 2.863,882. 9-80-68, 
Cl. 46-228. 

Arenberg, David L. Ultrasonic delay line. 2,823,366, 
2-11-58. Cl. 33.3 — 30. 

Arenberg. David L. Means for determining crystal orienta- 
tion and pfrlty. 2.851.884. 9-16-58, CI. 73— 432. 

Arenberg. David I^.. and R. M. Asbby. Multiple mode prism 
delay line. 2.826.744. 3-11-58. Cl. 333—30. 

Arenco Aktiebnlag: See — 

Bergman. Lani E. 2.8.^4..'538. 

Danlelsaon, Paul. 2,846,716. 

Gadler, Gustav A. B. 2.R49.191. 

(}ran»fedt. Karl E. 2.840 084. 

Granstedt, Karl E. 2,854,009. 
Arend, Wolfgang : See — 

Pommer. ifiirst. and Arend. 2,831,884. 

Trieschmann. Hans G., Beoter, and Arend. 2.831,018. 

Arena, Albert H. : See — 

Proctor. Ronald B.. and Arens. 2.819,092. 

Sayre, Allyn T.. Jr.. Beark. Arens, and Wangelin. 
2.842.958. 
Arena Controls. Inc. : Bee — 

Brock, Walter L. 2,861,466. 

Gwin. Robert C, Jr. 2.862.401. 

Norton. Calhoun. 2.856.700. 

Turtle. Bupert C. 2.826.084. 

Turtle. Rupert C. 2.826 092. 

Arenson. Edward B. Control for multiple outlet fluid 
dlaeharge system. 2,868,860. 11-4-68. Ci. 187—626.11. 

Arentoft. Hildegard : See — 

Arentoft, Holger and H.. and MoUerlng. 2.830,904. 

Arentoft, Holger and Ff., and A. Mollering. to Lunehurger 
Kronenbrauerei A. G. zu Lunebnrg. Brewing process. 
2.830.904. 4-15-68. Cl. 99—50.5. 

Arenta, John C. to Textile Machine Works. Fashioning 
mechanism for knitting machines. 2»886,971. 6-8-68, CI. 
66—89. 

Arentaen. Blnar M.. to Lee-Norse Co. Drive vrheel friction 
aaaembly. 2.855.062. 10-7-68. d. 180 — 44. 

Arer. Ralph G^ to Metala ft Controla Corp. Thermoatatie 
devices. 2.856.490. 10-14-68. Cl. 200—138. 



Argabrite, George A., to Pacific Tranadacer Corp. Radiation 

dosimeter. 2,8.52,695. 9-16-58. Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Argenta, Henry J., and J. L. Johnston, to Ford Motor Co. 
Method of producing an anti-galllng surface upon a tita- 
nium article. 2,838,430, 0-10-58, Cl. 148—6.11. 
Argentieri. Peter A., to Connor Engineering Corp. Noise 
reduction means for air outlet devices. 2,820,406. 1-21-58. 
Cl 8 4 0. 
Argento, Henry F., and D. B. Haagenaen, to Baytheon Mfg. 
Co. Microwave cook»rs. 2,820,127, 1-14-68, Cl. 219— 
10.65. 
Argo, Malcolm M., Jr. Dual conduit valve and fitting. 

2,831.503. 4-22-58, Cl. 137—625.19. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Hetker, Arthur C, and Leistner. 2,860.115, 
Argus Chemical Laboratory, Inc. : See — 

Hecker, Arthur C. 2,837,490. 
Argus. William, to W. Batner. Valve device. 2.833.301, 

5-6-58, Cl. 137—329.1. 
Argyll. Marlon U. Protective garment. 2.839,057, 6-17-58, 

Cl. 128—288. 
Arialls, I'eter : Bee — 

Furg.il, Henry P., Knmpschmidt, and Arialls. 2,831,774. 
Aries I^aboratories, Inc. : See — 

EIrich. Frederick R. 2.848.433. 
Aries. Bobert S. Preparation of nicotinic add esters. 

2,861.077, 11-18-58. Cl. 260—295.6. 
Arietti, Joseph. CuuibuHtion cycle turbine engine. 2,827,024, 

3-18-58. Cl. 123—15. 
Arlsman, Mervln B. : See — 

Di Oirolamo, Joseph, and Arisnian. 2,836.691. 
Arlsman, Mervin B., and A. M. Daily; to Chicago Telephone 
Supply Corp. Combined switch and variable resistor com- 
bination. 2,855.490. 10-7-58. Cl. 201—55. 
Arlsman Mervin B. W. C. Fieldbinder, and W. A. Barden, 
to Chicago Telephone Supply Corp. Tandem concentric 
variable resistance device. 
201—55. 
Aristocrat Leather Products, Inc. 
Markus, George, and Siegel. 
Sleuel. .M.irtin. 2.8.'>0 «<«». 
Arkell, Norman G. : See — 

Hibbltt. Alec E. W.. and Arkell 
Arkell and Smiths : See — 

Carnes, Sheldon Y.. and Searle. 2,838,225. 
Arkin, Victor: See — 

Gladstone. Nathan H., and Arkin. 2,833,088. 
A rkis, Jerome W. : See — 

Weitkamp, Alfred W.. Arkis. and Flint. 2.830,039 
Arkla Air Comditioning Corp. : See — 
Anderson, Philip P.. Jr. 2.861,255. 
Anderson. Philip P.. Jr. 2,853,276. 
Horry. Norton E. 2.822.073. 
Sherwood, Thomas K. 2,833,370. 
Stubblefleld. Kdward .M. 2.834.360. 
Whitlow, Eugene P. 2,823,015. 
Ark-Lea Switch Corp. : Sec — 

AquiUon. Charles A., and Davis. 
Batcheller. Hugh W. 2,840,794. 
F.. to C. A. Parsons 
turbines and the like. 



2,866,055. 12-23-58, Cl. 

-.See— 
2,859,152. 



2,829,344. 



2,834,951. 



ft Co. Ltd. 
2,857,134. 



Assembly 
10-21-58, 



Arkle.ss George 

of blades for 

Cl. 253 — 77. 
Arko. Bobert E.. to Teletvpe Corp. Variable clearance rack 

and pinion device. 2,859.628. 11-11-58. a. 74—33. 
Arkus, Henry, and L. Gerold, to Hazeltine Research. Inc. 

Control system. 2,832,073. 4-22-58, Cl. 343 — 11. 
Arlin, Max M. Material flow control system. 2,828,873, 

4-1-58, Cl. 214—16. 
Arlltt, William H., Jr. Reinforcing means for an article of 

luggage. 2.828.844, 4-1-58. Cl. 190— 28. 
Arlltt. William H., Jr. Luggage construction. 2,854,105, 

9-30-58, Cl. 190 — 54. 
Armacost, Wilbur H.. to Combustion Engineering. Inc. 

Method of welding. 2.835,965, 5-27-58, Cl. 29—470.5. 
Armacost. Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Boiler. 

2.8.^6.906. 10-21-58, Cl. 122 — 478. 

Armament Components, Inc. : See — 
Aumann, 5lark D. 2,838,152. 
Van Fossen, Ralph A. 2,838,154. 

Arman, Adrian N., to Pirelli-General Cable Works Ltd. 
Corrugated compression type electric cables. 2,866,843, 
12-30-58. Cl. 174—25. 



Armand, Francis F. 
a. 43---57.5. 



Fish lure holder. 2,854,783, 10-7-68, 



Armbruster, John T.. to American Optical Co. Projectors. 

2,818,771. 1-7-68. Q. 88—26. 
Armbraster, Ralph E.. and C. W. Sberertx to United States 
of America, Navy. Gun' barrel detaching and retaining 
device. 2,858,738, 11-4-58. Cl. 89—14.1. 
Armco Steel Corp. : See — 

Clark. William C, Jr. 2,850,380. 
Emm, Fred A. 2.840.890. 
Foley. Matthew J., and Perrine. 2,865,518. 
Hudson. Edwin B. 2.834..'i93. 
Hudson, Edwin B. 2,853,288. 
. Jennings, Paul A. Re. 24,431. 
r l..a Tour, Harry, and Perry. 2.839,4,'>5. 

La Tour, Harry, and Wren. 2,859,952. 
' Loveless, Donald L. 2,8.30.391. 
Miller, Harold R. 2,842,361. 



Armco Steel Corp. : See — Continued 

Rlegler, Werner L.. and Betcber. 2,852,400. 
Satterfield, Walter B. 2,846,324. 

Schubert, Billot N., Du Brow, and Betcher. 2,852,364. 
Tanciyn. Harry. 2,s64,S80. 
Vice, Earl C. 2,818,954. 
Waxweller. James H. 2,820,708. 
Waxweller, James H. 2.851,384. 
Wiley, Allen D., and Bowman. 2,819,379. 
Wiley, Allen D. and RusseU. 2,843.179. 
Armenante, Jerry V., and F. A. Busso. Traction or ana- 
skid device for motor vehicles. 2,887,183, 6-8-68, CL 
152—218. 
Armenia, Giuseppe : See — 

Poldomani, Catherine, and Armenia. 2,862,611. 
Armentrout, Arthur L. Material for recovering lost circula- 
tion In wells. 2,836,655. 5-27-58, Cl. 252 — 8.6. 
Armentrout, Arthur L. Lost drcnlation recovering material. 

2,856,354, 10-14-58, a. 252—8.6. 
Armentrout, Everett C : See — 

Sharpe, Verlos Q., and Armentrout 2,836,118. 
Armlngton, Arthur P.. to General Motors Corp. TUting 
device for bulldoier blade. 2,837,845, 6-10-58, CL 37—144. 
Armlngton, George B., to General Motors Corp. Power steer- 
ing apparatus for sharp turning. 2,841,281, 7-1-68, CL 
180—79.2. 
Armlngton, George E.. to General Motors Corn. Frameless 

side dump trailer. 2,848,275, 8-19-58, Cl. 298 — 18. 
Armlngton. George E., to General Motors Corp. Two speed 

steering. 2.863.234, 12-9-58, Cl. 37—126. 
Armlstead. William H., to Corning Glass Works. Gamma-ray 

absorptive glass. 2,866,308, 10-14-58, CL 106—53. 

Armitage, Frank, and L. (J. Trace, to The Sherwin-Williams 

Co. Tlierino-setting compositions of styrene and dnnamic 

acid ester of epoxide resin. 2,846,410, 8-5-58. Cl. 260 — 23. 

Armitage, John H. Auxiliary cargo vehicle for trocUng 

vehicles. 2,820,559, 1-21-58, Cl. 214—515. 
Armitage. Joseph B.. T. A. WetieL G. G. Baumbach. and 
F. Zankl, to Kearney ft Trecker Corp. Dual transmission 
and control mechanism. 2,843.024. 7-15-68. Cl. 90—13.5. 

.\rmour and Co. : See — 

Abramltis. Walter W. 2,841,521. 

Barrett, John P., and Segebrecht. 2,822,295. 

Barrett. John P.. and Segebrecht. 2.822,296. 

Bunding, Irby M. 2.8431524. 

Clemens, Harry J. 2,862,880. 

Davis, Cbarles J.. Jr. 2^63,621. 

Du Brow,^ Paul L.^ and Smith. 2,840.600. 

Fischer. lillas. 2,643,471, 

Fiirgal, Henry P., Kampschmldt, and ArlaUa. 2,831,774. 

Gordon. Roy C, Jr. 2.820,804. 

Gordon. Roy C, and Harrington. 2.835,206. 

Hagen, Robert F., and Kornblum. 2,830,909. 

Kaiser. Rmil, and Gunther. 2,842,586. 

Kntx, Bosseli L. 2.826,634. 

-Marsh. Byron E^ and Betcher. 2.847,290. 

Marsh, Byron B., Dn Brow, Betcher, Smith, and Cixek. 

2,861,344. 
Marsh, Byron B., Dn Brow, Betcher, Smith, and Cixek. 

2 851 345 
Mltx. Milton A. 2,828,302. 
Newall. John G., and Sickle. 2.868,881. 
Rice, Leemon D., and Posegate. 2,842,443. 
Rlegler, Werner L., and Dybalskl. 2,850,369. 
Bobbins, Kenneth C. 2,884.713. 
Rogers, Alan B., and Roland. 2,844,466. 
Schoch. Walter S. 2,824.809. 
SchonWlse, Theodore H. 2,846.721. 
Vels, Arthur, and Cohen. 2,838,363. 
Zelgler. Albert H. 2,825.094. 
Zeigler. Albert H., and Goetx. 2,850.709. 

.\rnumr, David. Jr.: See — 

Armour. David, Sr., and D. Armour. Jr. 2,857,078. 

Armour. David, Sr., deceased, and D. Armour, Jr.. executor. 
Bricklayer's spacing level. 2.857,678. 10-28-58. CT. 33— 
207. 
Armour Research Foundation of Hllnols Institute of Tech- 
nology : See — 

Atlas, Leon M. 2,823.134. 

Bredcs, NIkolaJs, and Bostoker, 2,854,332. 

Camras, Marvin. 2,840.880. 

Camras, Marvin. 2.840,642. 

Camras. Marvin. 2,848.221. 

Camras. Marvin. 2,848.555. 

Camras. Marvin. 2,857.164. 

Rechter. Harold L.. and Eisenberg. 2,848,349, 

Schossberger. Frederic V. 2,857.242. 

Schossberger, Fredric V. 2.857,243. 

Schossberger, Fredric V. 2.857.264. 

Schossberger, Fredric V. 2.857,265. 

WIegand, David B. 2.828,368. 

WIegand. David E. 2,849.543. 

WIegand, David E. 2,866,464. 

WIegand. David E. 2,855,466. 

WIegand. David E. 2,865,466. 
Arms. MIlo F. : See — 

McCreery, Edward P., and Arms. 2,849,004. 
.Armstrong, Abbott E., Jr., % to B. J. Golden. Knock-down 
shelter. 2,848,757. 8-26-58. CL 20—2. 



440080— P- 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1858 



Amutrong, Adam E., to Armstronz Machine Works. Mola- 
tnre control ■ratera for paper drying machines. 2,823,465, 
2-18-88. CI. 34 — 48. 
Anaatrong, Adna A. : See — 

Prasse, Herbert F., and Armstrong. 2,827,373. 
Armatrong, Alma P., and J. B. Camei'on. to The Fairejr 
Arlatlon Co. Ltd. Method of foaming a phenol-formalde- 
hyde resin using diaxonium salts as blowing agents. 
2,828,271, 3-25-58. CI. 260—2.6. 
Armstrong. Boh<J. : £le« — 

Lacas. Jessie L.. and Armstrong. 2,858 263. 
Armstrong. C. Blliott : See — 

Norrb. Samuel B.. Jr. 2.880,012. 
Armstrong Cortc Co. : See — 

Clark. Lawrence. Gnibowskl and Poshkns. 2,849,028. 
Clark, Lawrence, and Poehkas. 2.836.572. 
Clark, Lawrence, and Poshkns. 2.840.5.34, 
Cook, Robert O., Jr.. and Le Sage. 2,856.624. 
Darey. John R. 2.862,445. 

De Oroot, John W., Jr., and Hofferth. 2,857,847. 
Dunlap. Lawrence H. 2.828,215. 
Danlap. Lawrence H.. and RelfF. 2,819,234. 
Ehle, George B. 2.832.097. 
IViglar. Darld A.. Jr. 2.819.754. 
Fursythe, Alaa K. 2.851.486. 
Garrett. Richard A. 2.8.5«.283. 
Garrett, Richard A. 2,860,382. i 
Hassel, Lloyd V. 2.852.412 I 

Haseltine, James E.. Jr. 2,861,007. 
Belles. John S. 2.861.047. 
Heiges. Russell W., and Reed. 2,823,420. 
Heifres. Rnssell W.. and Reed. 2.828.219. 
Honherger. Clarence L. 2.832,574. 
Kyle. Joseph H. 2,863.577. 
Le Sage, Eugene J. 2,864,104. 
Lockwood. Louis H. 2.857.936. 
Logdon. George, and Sheridan. 2,853,170. 
Maddoz, John R. 2.84.'5,361. 
Mason. William L. 2.8.'>2.483. 
Merrifleld. Panl B. 2.822.298. 
Olcott. Robert S., Jr. 2.859,133. 
Piersol. Jay L. 2,843.479. 
Ronx. Henry J. 2.82.').OfiO. ' 
Spencer. Virgil. 2.827.103. 
Spencer .^Virgil. 2,838.153. 
Ustlca, Joseph J. 2,827.655. 
Armstrong. Daniel A., to Kiekhaefer Corp. Mannal oiling 
system for engine-driven tools. 2,862,096. 9-16-58, CI. 
184 — 15. 
Armstrong. Daniel A., and L. J. Ford, to Kiekhaefpr Corp. 

Air intake silencer. 2.839.042. 6-17-58. CI. 123 — 198 
Armstrong. David O.. and M. Michelson. to Raytheon Mfg. 

Co. Antenna feed. 2,829,366, 4-1-58, CL 843 — 781. 
Armstrong-Delay. Inc. : See — 

Wright. Frank P. 2.825.921. 
Armstrong. Donald M. Glass replacement tool. 2,825.127. 

3-4-58. CI. 29—259. 
Armstrong. Edward T.. to The Goodyear Tire ft Rubber Co. 

Brake fisc. 2,835.355. 5-20-58. CI. 188 — 218. 
Armstrong. Edward T., to The Goodyear Tire ft Rubber Co. 
Heat absorbing brake means. 2,837,180, 6-8-58, CI. 
188 — 218. 
Armstrong. Edward T.. to The Goodyear Tire ft Rubber Co. 
Apparatus for actuating friction brakes. 2,844.227, 
7-22-58, CI. 188—151. 

Armstronjr. Edward T.. to The Goodyear Tire ft Rubber Co. 

Permeable brake. 2.844,230, 7-22-58, O. 188 — 264. 
Armstrong. Edward T.. and F. H. HIghley, to The Goodyear 
Tire ft Rubber Co. Brake construction having minimized 
tendency to vibrate. 2.835.351. 5-20-58, CI. 188 — 78. 
Armstrong. Edwin H. : See — 
Bose, John H. 2.835.803. 
Armstrong. Eleanor G. : See — 
Lorimer. William. 2.858.026. 

Armstrong, Esther M. : See — 

Bose. John H. 2.835,803. 
Armstrong. Godfrey P.. and A. F. Mi^lidge, to The DistiUers 
Co. Ltd. Production of acetic acid. 2,825,740. 3-4-58. 
CI. 260—533. 
Armstrong, Gordon. Co.. Inc.. The : See — 

Dorsak. John W.. and Van Denberg. 2.820.477. 

Dorsak, John W.. and Van Denberg. 2.840,417. 

Armstrong. Jack W. : See — J 

DawBon. Thomas P., and Amjjitrong. 2.847,469. 
Armstrong. Jack W.. D. M. Preiss, snd J. A. Edgar to Shell 
Development Co. Process for the preparation of greases 

felled with polymer coated clays. 2,829,100, 4-1-58. CI. 
52—28. 

Armstrong. Jack W., H. A. Woods, and C. B. Francl«. to 

Shell Development Co. Air filter lubricants. 2.837,170. 

6-3-68. a. 183—51. 
Armstrong. Jack W.. and H. A. Woods, to Shell Development 

Co. Extreme high temperature grease compositions. 

2,848.417. 8-19-58. CI. 232 — 42.1. 

Armstrong. James K., and L. E. Van Zile, to St. Joe Paper 
Co. Box Ud attachment clip. 2,822,973, 2-11-68. CI. 
229 — 47. 

Armstrong. James P.. to ACF Industriea. Inc. Fuel Injection 
system. 2,840.994,8-12-58.0.123—179. 



Armstrong, Jay D. Motor manifold exhaust. ^,849,859. 9- 

2-.'5S. CT. 60 — 32. 
Armstrong, J<^in B. : Bee — 

Chittom, Joseph F., and Armstrong. 2,856.495. 
Armstrong, Lee B.. Jr. : See — 

ElTOnberg, Irwin W.. Dibble. Armstrong, Love, and 
Rhodes. 2,863,325. 
Armstrong, Loren K., to General Dynamics Corp. Supervisory 

signal. 2,827.617, 3-18-58, CI. 179—27. v^ " * 

Armstrong, Loren K., to General Dynamics Corp. Conference 

circuit. 2,831,065, 4-15-58, CI. 179—18. 
Armstrong, Lome D., and M. J. Bentlvengna. to Radio Corp. 

of America. Methods of surface alloying with aluminum- 

containing iolder. 2,833,678, 6-6-68, CI. 148—1.6. 
Armstrong, Lome D., and P. Kuznetzoflf, to Radio Corp of 

America. Pulse method of etching semiconductor Junction 

devices. 2,850.444. 9-2-58. CI. 204^143. 
Armatrong Machine Works : See — 

Armstrong, Adam E. 2,823,465. 
Am^on|, Riy'n^^jE^ Animated figure game. 2;821,898. 

ArmstrouK. Robert T. : See — 

Height, Albert W., and Armstrong. 2,838.792. 
Armstrong Siddeley Motors Ltd. : See— ' 

Rainbow. Horace S. 2,841,954. 

Rainbow, Horace 8., and Kahn. 2,833 514. 

Stokes, Morris A., and Papworth. 2,841,958 

Thonms, Albet-t, and Marlow. '2 x,"?s i>:'7 

Thomas. Albert, and Rainbow. 2.832,565. ^ 

^Terur*ite?'9^2°i8%**?^7''"''"' "''^" '"'«*- 
Armstrong. Werner E.. to Fairbanks^ M»rse ft Co. Ignition 
200-^31 "'^***'* mechanism. 2.fe82.855. 4-29-58. CI. 
Armstrong. William W. : See — 

OerterCllirordF.. Armstrong, and Marmo. 2.829.088^ 
Arnali. Burton A. : See — -.vo-. 

Black Harold G., Arnals, and Scheufele. 2.847.112 

7-l*-58 a""280— 86*''*''''* '''''"°* cart-table. 2,841,407, 

Arnsnd. Henrt /Apparatus for the instantaneons heating of 
liquids. 2.825,035. 2-25-58, CI. 336—220. 

Arndt. Raymond J., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

2,8'&.669.'"7-2 J!58"'cf "7T-'l?5"3r '*''"'' ^'" '^"°*'°^"- 
^'cf'*s"^3S'"*'" ^ ^**^°**^ ''"■''• 2.858.611, 11-4-68. 
Arneman. Arthur D and P O. Edwards, to Johniion Mfg. 

Co. Gang saw. 2,864,41^, 12-16-58. 6. 143—60 
Arnesen, Leif : /Tee — 

Traino, Lonis M., and Ameses. 2,860,560. 
Araeson, Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co.. Inc Article 

carrier. 2.8.35,408. 5-20-68. CI. 220— 113. ^rucie 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc, Set-up 

machine. 2,850,954. 9-9-58, CI 93—51. o«i up 

Arneson. Lawrence E. : Sre — 

Ferguson, John L., Bellhars. snd Araeson. 2.834 264 
Arneson, Lawrence B., to Federal Paper Board Co.. inc 

Can packaging apparatus. 2,860,461, 11-18-58, CI. 53—66. 

elrr ^8 CT 211— 'rS *°**'^*'' ''"*' *^'°*'* holder. 2,839,202, 
Arnett, Leslie, to United' Coffee Corp. Beverage brewing and 

dispenslnp apparatus. 2,830.528, 4-l,^-.^8. Cl 99—283 
Arnett, Leslie, and W. 0. Frelse. to Square Mf# Co. Beverage 

dlspenslne apparatus. 2.835,410. 6-20-68, Cl. 222—129 1 
Arnett. Leslie, and W. O. Frelse. to Squnre M/g Co. Beveraae 

dispensing apparatus. 2.840.274. 6-24-58 Cl. 222—135 
Arnl. Johann. to Anstalt Merces. DevlceH drtven by a shaft 

at a variable speed and adapted to supply Impulses uniform 

ly spaced In time. 2.838.945. 6-17-58, Cl. 74— 111. 
Arnold, Charles E and F. H. Stltes. to Sylvanla Electric 

Products Inc. ^Voltage regulator for pulse forming net- 
work. 2.832.928, 4-29-«8. Cl. 323—38 
Arnold. Charles F. : See — 

Owen. Webster J., and Arnold. 2.837.288. 
Arnold, David C. : See — 

Hedgcock. Wendell T., and AmoW. 2.833,980. 
Arnold, Donovan B. : See — 

Fabbrl Michael J., and Arnold. 2,857.749. 

^fi°n- nr*"*^'* J n^ ?■ "JT^"**^ J'"-^- B Collins, and 
G. B Crouse, to Peerlens Photo Products. Inc. Flow-tvoe 
copying camera. 2.837.966, 6-10-68 Cl 88—24 

^T8?9.fl?'l-^l58''c^r29"i!l7r'°"*^""' ""PP«^* '»*•- 

^Ttifch^jiriSerha^niss.™ ^,rsT^\'T2?-,t^.r8?^^.i 

Arnold. Oar'jind to Eastern Rotocraft Corp. Strap securine 
device. 2.852.827. 9-23-58, Cl. 24—68. Becnring 

Arnold. Georire B. : See — 

Pevere. Ernest F.. and Arnold. 2.821. S61. 

Arnold George B.. and H. V. Hess, to The Texas Co. " Method 
for treating carbon monoxide hydro^enation product with 
basic materl.nl. 2.830.068. 4-8-58. Cl. 260—450 

.\rnold. Gerald D. Agricultural dehydratlnr svatem 
2.822,153. 2-4-58. Cl. 259—89. ^"f^rnuug system. 

•Arnold. Harold G., to Bauer Mfg. Co. Metal ladder 
2.855.134, 10-7-58, Cl. 228—66. ladder. 

Arnold, Hartmut. to Rand Goetse Corp. Flanze tri>e niston 
ring. 2,844.423, 7-22-.'i8. C\. 309—44. "^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



Arnold, Herbert, fl. Ktthas, and N. Brock. Derivatives of 
alpha-N->(beta-dialkylamino alkyl) -amino-phenyl acetic acid 
esters. 2,857,395, 10-21-58. Cl. 260—310. 

Arnold, Herrick R.. F. S. Fawcett, and W. W. GUbert. to 
E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Preparation of nor- 
mally solid, high molecular weight. bydrucart>on polymers 
with reduced phosphomolybdic catalysta 2,824.704. 3-4-68, 
Cl. 200—2. 

Arnold. Herrick R., P. S. Fawcett, and B. W. Howk. to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Ilydrogenation of carbon 
monoxide to normally solid, high molecular weieht. hydro- 
carbon polymers with reduced metal phosphomolybdate cata- 
lysts. 2,825,750, 3-4-68. Cl. 260—2. 

Arnold, Hoffman ft Co., Inc. : See — 

Conbere. John P., and Reed. 2,824,861. 

Arnold, Israel I. Stretchable footwear constrtictlon. 

2.846.723, 8-5-68, Cl. 36—9. 

Arnold, James S., to United States of America, Air Force. 
Ultrasonic apparatus for the nondestructive evaluation of 
structural bonds. 2,851.876, 9-16-58, Cl. 73—67.1. 

Arnold, John H. Control of heating value of fuel gas. 

2.865.724, 12-23-58, Cl. 48—196. 

Arnold, John H., to Hydrocarbon Research, Inc. Apparatus 
for partial combustion of gasiform hydrocarbons. 2,840,149, 
. 6-24-58. Cl. 158—99. 
Arnold, K., ft Co. : See — 

Bortfeldt. Jargen. 2,837,864. 
Arnold. Melvln R., and L. A. Bryan, to Flexonlcs ^orp. 



Charging compound for thermostats. 
Cl, 252—67. 



2,846.395, 8-6-68, 



i 



h 



Arnold, Melvin R.. L. A. Bryan, and C. S. Miner, Jr^ to Flex- 
onlcs Corp. Charging fluid for thermostats. 2,846,396, 
8-5-58. Cl. 252—67. 
Arnold, Peter, to Hanson-Van Wlnkle-Mnnnlng Co. Transfer 

mechanism. 2,826,292, 3-11-t68, CL 198—177. 
Arnold, Robert C. : See — 

■ D'Ouville, Edmund L., and Arnold. 2,842.808. 
Arnold, Robert G., C. L. Kehr, and J. J. Verbanc, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Process of curing poly- 
alkyleneether polyurethane polymers containing ethylenl- 
cally unsaturated side chains. 2,846,416, 8-5-58, Cl. 260 — 
77.5. 
Arnold, Ted A., to W. H. Mead. Shot blastlnu chambers, 
storage chambers and the like. 2,839,338, 6-17-68, Cl. 
302-30. 
Arnold, Walter W.. and F. Heuser. to The Wiesner-Rapp Co.. 
Inc. Quick opening doors for pressure vessels. 2,852,155, 
9-16-58. Cl. 220 — 40. 
Arnold. Wilbur R., to Sinclair Oil ft Gas Co. Method of 
treating brine disposal wells and composition therefor. 
2,833,711. 5-6-68, Cl. 252 — 8.65. 
Arnold, William C. : See — 

Porter. Allan W. H., Arnold, and Robertson. 2,822,604. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., to E. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Vehicle 

battery replacer. 2.823.621. 2-18-58. Cl. 104 — 34. 

Arnot, Alfred E. R., to B. Kaye and J. R. Sharp. Clutch 

transmission mechanisms. 2,835,361, 5-20-58. Cl. 192 — 3.5. 

Arnot. Alfred E. R., to J. R. Sharp and E. Kaye. Mast and 

other loid lifting trucks. 2,828.879. 4-1-58. Cl. 214 — 670. 

Arnot, Alfred E. R., to E. Kaye. and J. R. Sharp. Industrial 

trucks. 2.855.071, 10-7-68, CT. 187—9. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., to E. Kaye, and J. R. Sharp. Goods 

lifting trucks. 2,856,119, lO-t-58, CT. 214—672. 
Arnot. Alfred B. R.. to J. R. Sharp and B. Kaye. Trucks 
for transporting goods. 2,865,648. 12-23-58. Cl. 280—62. 
Arnot. Alfred E. R., and A. H. van Hooydonk to J. R. Sharp 
and E. Ka.ve. Meterlnjj devices for hydraulic circuits. 
2.843,141, 7-15-58, Cl. 137—115. 
Arnott, Edward G. F., and H. P. Ivey, to Westinghouse 
Electric Corp. Cathode-ray device. 2,863,084, 12-2-68, 
CT. 315— 1. ' .' ' 

Arnoux Corp. : See — 

LInhnrt, Theo F.. Jr.. Pish, and Hlxson. 2,851,574. 
Arntz, Robert L. : Sefe — 

Epstein. Philip L. and Arntx. 2.858,457. 
Aro Equipment Corp^ The : See — 
^ Altman. Howard \V. 2,823.822. 
De Groff. William B. 2.84.1.n»2. 
De Groff, William B. 2,860,631. 
Gabriel, Charles P. 2.823.687. 
Gorrell. Donafd W.. and Knapp. 
Hinkle, OUver B. 2.819.616. 
.Johnson. Leonard L. 2,842,995. 
Keckler, John W., and Wilkening, 
Knapp. Elwood P. 2.856.147. 
Parke. William N. 2.865.236. 
Stine. Robert E. 2,842,994. 
Zwayer, Robert B. 2,846,984. 
Zwayer, Robert B. 2.823.776. 
Aron, Mitchell, and C. P. Miller, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Electron discharge device. 2.840.736 6-24-68. 
CT. 313—6. 
Aron, Werner L. Portable gas meter prover. 2,854,845, 
10-7-58. Cl. 73—3. ... 

Aroiiberg, >Lester. Dye stick and process of making It. 

2,836.604, 6-20-58. Cl. 106—243. 
Aronberg, Lester. Soldering flux. 2.840.409. 6-24-58 Cl. 

148 — 28. 
Aronco Meter Products Corp. : See — 

Karal. Hans. 2.866.448. 
Aronofsky, Julius S . to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Electro- 
lytic analogue. 2.824,689, 2-25-58. CT. 235 — •!. 



2.823,934. 



2,834,343. 



2,863,666, 12-9-68, 



2.834,596. 
2,840,969. 
2,849,009. 
2,849,232. 
2,861,803. 



Hydraulic pump. 
2.864,897. 
2,828,058, 3-28-68, 



Tractor 
2-11-68. 



AronoTsky, Samuel I., and B. C Lathrop, to United SUtes 
of America, Agriculture. Modified mechano-chemlcal pulp- 
ing. 2,838.674, 6-20-68. CT. 92—6. 
Aron-Samuel. Jan M. D. : See — 

Chabrier, Pierre, and Desjobert. 2,863,868. 
Aronson, Albert L, to Radio Corp. of America. StahiUxed 
transistor signal ampUfler circuit 2,847,519, &-12-58. CT. 
179—171. 
Aronson, George L. Game apparatus. 

CT. 273—108. 
Aronson, Theodore F. : See — 

Halahan, John. Aronson, and Lyon. 
Halahan, John, Aronson, and Lyon. 
Halahan. John, Aronson, and Lyon. 
Halahan, John, Aronson, and Lyon. 
Halahan, John, Aronson, and Lyon. 
Lyon Floyd A., and Aronson. 2.863.244. 
Aronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon. Sheet feeding mecha- 
nism. 2.859,964, 11-11-58. Cl. 271— 20. 
Aronsteln, Robert. Optical device for therapeutic and other 

purposes. 2,820,918, 1-21-58, Cl. 813—108. 
Aroyan. Harry J., to California Research Corp. Separation 
of LMmeric phthalic acids. 2,820,819. 1-21-68, CT. 
260—825. 
Arp, Bwald A., to Tobin-Arp Mfg. Co. 

2,860,981. 9-9-58, CT. 103 — 49. 
Arpala, Michael A. Fuel carbureting system. 

i2-16-:68. CT. 261 — 47. 
Arpin, Leon O. Gun supporting sling. 

Cl. 224—1. 
Arps, Bruno P., and C. O. Schmahl, to Arps Corp. 
scraper blade adjustment assemblage. 2,822,628, 
01. 37—159. 
Arps Corp. : See — 

Arps, Bruno P., and Schmahl. 2,822,628. 

Arrandale, Roy S.. and R. G. Dreyfuss, to Thatcher Glass 

Mfg. Co., Inc. Organopolyslloxane coating composition and 

method for coating glass therewith. 2,827,440, 3-18-58, 

Cl. 260—29.2. 

Arrasmith. Grant H.. to American Brake Shoe Co. Brake 

shoe retainer key. 2,858.914. 11-4-58. CT. 188—248. 
Arrasmith, William C. Adjustable balanced doublet antenna 
with impedance matching means. 2,861,267, 11-18-68, 
Cl. 343—822. 
Arrow-Hart ft Hegeman Electric Co., The : See — 

Schleicher. Harold E. 2.859,302. 
Arrow Safety Device Co. : See — 

MIddleton. Paul P. 2,829,215. 
Arrow Tools, Inc. : See — 

Veres Edward W. 2.860.323. 
Arrowhead Products, Inc. : See — 
De Pew, Thomas N.. and Heise. 
De Pew, Thomas N., and Heise. 
Arrowhead Steel Buildings, Inc. : See — 

Josephs, Arthur C. 2,858.916. 
Arrowsmith, Jessie M. and R. K. Device for correcting quiz 
papers and work books in school classrooms. 2,835,989, 
5-27-68. CT. 35—48. 
Arrowsmith. Robert K. : See — 

Arrowsmith. Jessie M. and R. K. 2.835,989. 
Arsenault, Eugene W.. and J. F. Nottelmann, to General 
Electric Co. Brush holder and rigging assembly. 
2,862,123, 11-26-58, CT. 310—241. 
Art Cap Co.. Inc. : See — 

Krieger, Maurice H. 2,848,720. 

Art Metal Construction Co. : See — 
Robertson, John W. 2,847.776. 
Vernon, Dixon 8. 2,848,761. 

Art-Craft Optical Co. : See- 
Bennett, Raymond H. 2,831.393. 

Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. : See— 
Smythe, Edwin T. 2,862,551. 

Arterbury, Bryant P., snd 0. M. CTark, 33V4 to R. L. Arter- 
bury. Safety Joint with shear pin release means. 2.839,316, 
6-17-68. Cl. 286—3. 
Arterbury Bryant P., and C. L. Rawe, 33%% to R. L. Arter- 
bury. Safety Joint with detent latch means dlsengageable 
without roUtlon. 2,843,399, 7-15-58, Cl. 285 — 3. 
Arterbury Bryant P.. and G. M. CTark, 33%% to R. L. Arter- 
bury. Tool for controlling fluid circulation in well bores. 
2,847,073. 8-12-58. Cl. 166—147. 
Arterbury, Roy L. : See — 

Arterbury, Bryant P., and CTark. 
Arterbury, Bryant P., and Clark. 
Arterbury, Bryant P., and Rawe. 
Arters. Albert A. : See — 

Grummitt, Oliver J., and Arters. 
Arth, Glen B., G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck ft 
Co.. Inc. Dodecabydrophenanthrene compounds and 
methods of preparing the same. 2,842,667, 7-8-88. CT. 
260—340.9. 

Arth, Glen E., O. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett, to Merck ft 
Co. A*-11.16,20-triketo-pregnene 3-ketals and process. 
2,864.818, 12-16-68, Cl. 26(f-239.65. frucww. 

Arth, Glen E.. G. I. Poos, and L. H. Sarett. to Merck ft 
Co. A*>«-ll,20-diketo-16-(or»inie 8ufonoxy)-pregnadIene-3- 
ketals and process. 2,864,819, 12-16-58, CT. 260 — 239.55. 

.\rthur. George R : See — 

Burdlck, CTinton D., Arthur, and Brannln. 2,864,870. 



2.828.932. 
2,828,933. 



2,839.315. 
2,847,078. 
2,843,399. 

2,842,461. 



36 

Artbnr, 



INDBX OF PAT^SNTS. 1958 



John It. 
-230.3. 



PnUey conrtrnctlon. 2.852,949, 9-23-58, 



Arthur, Bichard P., to International Telephone and Telefraph 

Corp. Electromagnetic coontinz device and contact, bank. 

2,M4,686, 7-22-58/0. 200—104. ^ ^ 

Arthor, Bonald H.. to Royal McBee Coi^. Modular block 

ponch selector aMembly. 2,837,162, 6-3-58. CI. 164—111. 
Arthur, Ronald H., and D. G. Hebert, to Royal .McBee Corp. 

Printed circuit switch constructions. 2,853,565, 9-23-58, 

CL 200—16. 
Arthur. William H., to Weatem Printing and Lithographing 

Co. Water color picture. 2,857,698, 10-28-58, CI. Al—29. 
Arthara, William L. Crop protector. 2,832,178. 4-29-58. 

a. 47—29. 
Artino, Anthony. 

259—130. 
Artoa Engineering Co. : Bee — 
Andren. Karl H. 2.825.512. 
GndmesUd, Ragnar. 2.826,235. 
Artaay. Nicholas C, to Foster Wheeler Corp. 

eratora. 2,864,344, 12-16-58. CI. 122 — 494. 
Artrt, Manrlco, to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Army. Multiplex facsimile 

-oystem. 2.831,056. 4-15-68. CI. 178—7.1. 
Artzt. Maurice, to Radio Cq«d. of America 



Mixing derice. 2.840.358. 6-24-58. CI. 



Vapor gen- 



S!^'! 



Voltage and 



'^oltage 
23—45. 



wnreform regulator. 2,839Tl9. 6-17-58. CI. 32 
Amndale. Brring : Bm — ^ „ . « 

Klttleson. Allen R., Amndale, Jones, and Fenske. Re. 

24 486. 
Thoni, Jolin P., Ouyer, and Amndale. 2,861,969. 
Amndale, Erring, and J. verteteeg to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Process for producing high quality white 
petroleum oil with sulfuric acid followed by sulfuric acid 
and formaldehyde. 2.849,376, 8-26-68, CT. 196 — 40. 
Amndale. Erring. W. R. F. Guyer. and J. P. Thorn, to Bsso 
ResiKirch and Engineering Co. Imj?regnatlon procedure for 
manufacturing hydroformlng catalyst*. 2,852,474, 9-16-58, 
a. 252^466. 
Arandel. Coulthard A Co. Ltd. : 900— > i . 

Ridgway. Frank. 2.R38.904. ' . %■ 

Aratnnoff, Annals, to Rcda Pump Co. Motor protector nnd 
cooling system for submergible pumping assembly. 2,854,595. 
9-30-58, a. 810—87. . . ^ „ 

Arranetakis, Klryako, and €. W. Radcliff. to Pipeline X Ray 
Senrice. Roll nlm holder for radiographic work. 2,847,580, 
8-12-58. a. 250—66. 
Array. Jonn. Jr. Ultra-high frequency telerialon antenna. 
• 2.886.819, 5-27-58. O. 343—802. 
Arre. Harold R., and J. Barker. Grinder attachment for 

Teblclea. 2,823,495. 2-18-58. CL 51^166. 
Arrey Corp. : 89» — 

Decker. OUuies A., and Bder. 2.824,305. 
Johnaon. Arnold ■. 2.860.439. 
Koslol, Bernard J. 2.858.014. 
Perettl, Leonard. 2.825.163. 
Roach. Earl M. 2.851.804. 
Borel. Frederick. 2.820.733. 
Arslg. Bdward C. to Miller Meter*. Inc. Coin box. 2,828.908. 

4-1-68, a. 282—16. 
Aaa, Ren L. : Bee — 

Motches. Stephen A., and Asa. 2.838.970. 
Asahl Oaraan KabasbUd Kaisha : Bee — 

Matsno, Naojiro. Fujioka, and Muroxumi. 2.849.524. 
Aaahi Kasei Kggyo Kabushiki Kaisha : Bee — 

FnjisaM, Yoshlsato, and KobayashL 2.843.558. 
Tsunoda, Yoshio. and Seko, 2.864,776. 
Aaakawa, George: Bee — 

Vernet. Serglns. and Asakawa. 2.835.634. 
Aaakawa. George, to Antloch College. Heating element. 

2.861.168, 11-18-58. Q. 201—72. 
Aaunen. Keigl : Bee — 

•niomaa. Robert L. 2,836.837. 
Aaano, Koauke : Bee — 

Watanabe. Koichi. and Aaano. 2.822.939. 
Aaaro. Vito. to L. A. Young Spring A Wire Corp. Spring 

cushion Btmcture. 2,859.802. ll-ll-iSS. CI. 15.%— 179. 
Asbeek. Hans J., and L. J. Jordan, to The ShPrwin-Willlains 
Co. Coated building blocks and method of producing same. 
2.861.011. 11-18-58. CI. 117—72. 
AsburT Charles T. Cutting device. 2.850,862. 9-9-:58. CI. 

56—295. 
Asbury. Charles T. Loop tension cutter. 2.851.028. 9-9-58, 
CI. 125— 5. 
• Aiburv. George F., Sr. : Bee — 

Kohn, Earl J., and Asbury. 2.830,867. 

Ascani. Albert W. Counter stacker. 2.822.079. 2-4-58. CI. 
198—224. 

Asehaeker, Martin, to West Canadian Collieries Ltd. Appa- 
ratus for drilling large holes between galleries. 2,837,324. 
»-»-68, a. 262—7. 

Asehaner, George R.. to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Multiple disc 
dutch with ' releasing and cooling means. 2,827.142, 
3-18-58, CI. 192 — 69. 

Aachauer. George R.. to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Marine gear 
drive. 2,851.895. 9-16-58. a. 74 — 361. 

Ascherl, Alfons, F. Buttner, and E. Enk. to Wacker-Chemie 
O. m. b. H. Method for separating water-soluble alcohols 
and esters. 2.865.955. 12-23-58, CI. 260 — 499. 

Aiehamann. Wilfried, to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 
Non-radiating frequency converter for a radio receiver. 
2,^V05. 2-11-58. CI. 250—20. 



AscoU. Enso, G. CeregbettI, and C. Tschurr. to Palllard 8. A. 
Accounting apparatus for application to typewriters or the 
like. 2,818,960. 1-7-58, CI. 197—128. ^ 

Aseptic-Thcrmo Indicator Co. : Bee — 

Hnyck. Wlllard M.. and Romlto. 2,826,073. 
Romitq, Vincent A. 2.850.393. 
Ash. Alvln G. : Bee — 

Rasmuasen. William B. 2,864.638. 
Ash Denis J., and R. A. Davis, to The British Tabulating 
Machine Co. Ltd. Record card controlled printing mech- 
anisms. 2.837,023. 6-3-58. CI. 101—93. 
Ashauer, Karl. M. Kalversberg, and H. Dorpmund, to Volks- 
wagenwerk G. m. b. H. Synchroniser. 2,804.476. 
12-10-58. CT. 192— 63. 
Aghaway Line h Twine Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

Crandall, Julian T. 2.861.417. 
Aahbrook. Clifford L.. to H. T. Chamberlain, trastee. Thin- 
wall pipe coupling with pressure actuated locking gasket 
2.887,853. 6-8-68. CT. 285—106. 
Ashburn, Evelyn L. : Bee — 

Dilwortfa, John P.. Puryear. and Ashbura. 2.822,331. 
Ashburn. Harry V. : Bee — 

Dilworth, John P., Puryear. and Ashbura. 2.822.381. 
Ashby, Bruce A. ; Bee — 

Solomon. Myer M.. and Ashby. 
Ashby, Bruce A.. E. C. Britton. and 

Dow Chemical Co. (1-piperasinyl) alkyldithlocarbamie- 
acids. 2.844.580. 7-22-58. CT. 260—268. 
Ashby. Bruce A.. B. C. Britton. and L. H. Horsley, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Morpholinoalkyldithiocarbamic acids. 
2.857,879, 10-21-58. CT. 260— 247 1. 
Ashby, CTarence B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Purification of organic peroxides. 2,858,326. 10-28-68, 
CT. 260—458. 
Ashby, Ralph B. Poultry waterer valve holder. 2.825,303, 

3-4-68. CI. 119—81. 
Ashby. Robert H. : Bee — 

Gresham. William C, and Ashby. 2.842,339. 
Ashby, Rol)ert M. : Bee — 

Arenberg, David L., and Ashby. 2,826,744. 
Ashhy. Robert M. Scanning receiver which ignores Image 
signal and locks on desired signal. 2,852,669. 9-16-58, 
CI. 250—20. 
Asliby. Robert M.. A. F. Fairbanks, and W. M. Cady. to North 
American Aviation. Inc. Magnetic recording head. 
2.888.614. 6-10-68. CT. 179—100.2. 

Air-cooled heat deflector for picture 

2,820.894. 1-21-58. Cl. 88—24. 

to Allis-Chalmem Mfg. Co. Circuit 

; control system responsive to accumu- 

J2.011. 4-22-58. Cl. 317—54. 

, Jr. Coffee nrn. 2.851.942. 9-16-68. 



2,854,424. 

L. H. Horsley. 



to The 



Engineerlrtg Co. Track 
2.866.663. 12-30-68, 



Aslicraft. CTarence S. 

projector arc lamp. 
Asnenden. Harry B.. 

breaker antlpumpini 

la tor pressure. 2.8f 
Ashendon, Richard C 

Cl. 99—290. 
Ashford, Leonard P., to Specialty 

body for caseii and palletized goods. 

CT. 296—24. 
Ashkenaz. David M.. to American Home Products Corp. 

Plastic injection syringe. 2,826,195, 3-11-68. CT. 12»— 

218. 
Ashkenas. David M.. to American Home Products Corp. 

Cartridge-needle unit. 2.828,742. 4-1-68. Cl. 128— 218. 
Ashkenaz, David M.. and M. L. Hamlin, to American Home 

Products Corp. Snap-on cartridge-needle unit. 2.828,743, 

4-1-58. CT. 128—218. 
Ashkin, Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Electro- 
static focusing of electron beams. 2,843,793, 7-15-68. Cl. 

318 — 3.5. 
Ashkin. WillUm C. Shoulder preparation of teeth. 2.828.644. 

4-1-68. CT. 32—68. 
Ashler. Carlyle M.. to Carrier Corp. Air conditioning system 

including compensating mechanism for the effects of solar 

radiation. 2.830,364. 5-27-58. CT. 236—1. 

Ashley. James W. : Bee — 

Long. Everett and Ashley. 2.852,467. 
Long. Everett, and Ashley. 2,864,759. 

Ashley, John W., and J. F. Leahy, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. >Heel attaching apparatus. 2,832,095. 4-29-58. CI. 
18—80. 

Ashley. Kenneth D.. and W. B. Innes. to American Cyanamid 
Co. Catalyftt for reforming lower hydrocarl)ons formula- 
tion suitable for extrasion of same. 2,825,700, 8-4-58, 
CT. 262 — 469. 

Ashley. Kenneth D.. and M. W. Michael, to American C.vnn- 
amid Co. Separation and recovery of mercury. 2.846,305, 
H-JWS8, CT. 76—121. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and G. J. Bruni, to American Cyanamld 
Co. Process of preparing ainmina sols from aluminum 
pellets. 2,859,188, 11-4-58. CT. 252—318. 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and W. E. Sanborn, to American Cyan- 
amld Co. Process of manufacture of silica alumina cat- 
alyst 2,859.184. 11-4-68, CT. 252 — 453. 

Ashlev. Kennpf h D.. and M. W. Michael, to American Cyan- 
amld Co. Recovery of platinum from platinum aluminum 
catalyst. 2,863.760. 12-9-58, CT. 75—108. 

Ashley, Kenneth D.. and O. J. Broni. to American Cyanamid 
Co. Recovery of platinum from aiumina-platinum-contaln- 
Ing catalytic materials. 2.863.761. 12-9-58, Cl. 75—108. 

Ashlev, Lawrence F., and J. J. Neiman. Flying saucer toy. 
2.8if>,8r.0. 3-18-58. Q. 46 — 10. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Ashley, Robert B., to General Electric Co. Automatic align- 
ment system. 2.843.747. 7-15-58. CT. 250—40. 

Ashley, Robert W., to United States of America. Atomic 
Energy Commission. Hydrogen Isotope targets. 2,847,881, 
8-12-68, Cl. 117—220. 

Ashley, Tom II.. and G. Gee, to James North A Sons Limited. 
Industrial protective clothing. 2,849,786, 9-2-68. CT. 
28 — 80. 

Ashley, Warren C. S. O. Fiedler, and J. Bjorksten, to BJork- 
sten Research Laboratories, Inc. Mastic-backed metal wool 
scouring pad. 2,846,650, 8-5-58. CT. 15—209. 

A^hlin, Curtis G. : Bee— 

Repko. Louis L.. and Ashlin. 2.888,036. 

Ashlock. George W., Co. : Bee — 

Ashlock, George W., Jr. 2,828,788. 

Ashlock. George w., Jr., to George W. Ashlock Co. Pitted 
olive slicer. 2,826.788, 4-1-58, Cl. 146—98. 

Ashton, Albert A., to The Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. 
Brake and flexible coupling for rotary mechanisms. 
2,860,734,, 11-18-58, CT. 188—90. 

Ashton. Ail>ert A., to Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. Hy- 
draulic couplings with means providing for misalignment 
of input and output shafts. 2.864^40. 12-16-58, Cl. 
60 — 64. 

Ashton, Philip B. and A. W. Schnick, to Cuno Engineering 
Corp. Circuit breaker Ughter. 2.848.590. 8-19-58. CL 
219 — 32. 

Ashton, Robert, to Masspy-Harris-Ferguson, Inc. Operator's 
cab and grain tank arrangement for harvesters. 2,834,633, 
5-13-58. CT. 296—28. 

Ashton. Robert, to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Panning mill for 
combines. 2,849.118. 8-26-58, Cl. 209 — 318. 

Ashton, Stewart B.. and W. L. Roy. to H. B, Neal. Awning. 
2.824.341, 2-25-58. CI. 20—57.6. 

Ashton. Wliliam E. : Bee— 

Baranauckas. Charles F.. and Ashton. 2,830.008. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and Ashton. 2,862.036. 
Baranauckas, Charles F., and Ashton. 2.863.906. 

Ashton. William H. : Bee — 

Masci Joseph N.. and Ashton. 2.846,927. 

Ashton, William H.. and J. N. Masci, to Johnson h Johnson. 
Pad. 2.854.974. 10-7-58, Cl. 128—153. 

Ashwill. Richard E.. to Houdry Process" Corp. Disengage- 
ment of gnses from fluent solid particles. 2.857,327, 
10-21-68, CT. 208—168. 

Ashwood. Peter F.. to Power Jets (Research and Develop- 
ment) Ltd. Gas inlet structure for combustion chambers. 
2,826,039. 3-11-58, CI. 60—39.65. 

Ashworth Bros. Inc. : Bee — 

Bechtel, Alfred R., Jr. 2,862,609. 

Ashworth. Fred, and J. R. loanniUi. to United Shoe Machin- 
ery Corp. Metho<is of sewing welts to stitchdown shoes. 
2.821,728, 2-4-58. Cl. 12—142. 

Ashworth. Harry R.. to Westlnghouse Air Brake Co. Mag> 
netic hold-down devices. 2,836.774, 5-27-68. CI. 317—171 

Ashworth, William J., to Mechanical Patents. Inc. Drier. 
2,834,122. 5-1 .V58, CT. 34-103. 

'Ashworth, Winthrop F., to United-Carr Fastener Corp.> Fat- 
tening device. 2,819.506, 1-14-58, Cl. 24—218. 

Ashworth. Winthrop P.. to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. '.Post 
office fastener. 2.840.409, 6-24-58. Cl. 292 — 317. 

Aslngpr. Friedrich. M. Thiel, H. Kaltwasser, and G. Reckling, 
to VEB Leuna-Werke "Walter Ulbricht." Novel thiazolines 
and process for their manufacture. 2,865,924. 12-23-68, 
Cl. 260—306.7. 

Askania Regulator Co. : Bee — 

Callender. Bernard L. 2.849,013. 
Jones. Sam H. 2,826,104. 

Askanla-Wcrke A. G. : .«?cc— 
Gursch. Alfred. 2.855.734. 
Velt, Helnrich R. 2 866.379. 
Wehling. Georg. 2,855.818. 
Werner. Friedrich. 2,843,001. 

Askania Wcrke Akt. : Sec — 

Schmidt. Arnold. 2.841.177. 

Aske. Irving E. Hydraulic scale with flexible tubes. 
2,857.162. 10-21-58. Cl. 265—47. 

Asker. Gunnar C. F.. to Desomatic Products. Inc. Breather 
dehumidifler. 2.823.758. 2-18-58, Cl. 183 — 4.1. 

Asker, Gunnar C. F., to Desomatic Products, Inc. Dehumidi- 
fler and electrical heating element therefor. 2,830,672. 
4-15-58, Cl. 183 — 4.5. 

Askey, Warren E., and R. M. Love, to Bsso Research and 
Engineering Co. Method of reforming hydrocarbons used 
in platinum catalyst in a plurality of separate reaction 
zones. 2.866.744. 12-30-68. Cl. 208—65. 

Askins, John J.. Jr. : Bee — 

Hittle. Carl B.. and Askins. 2.838,972. 

Asleaen. William C. Food warming device. 2,818,794, 

1-7-58. CT. 99—341. 
Asmns. Richard W. : Bee — 

Thomas, John W., Asmus. and Berg. 2.834.468. 

Asmns, Richard W.. to The Standard Oil Co. Port means 
for thermal diffusion apparatus. 2.862.621. 12-2-58, Cl. 
210—176. 

Aspeek. Reginald J. Rotary impact hand tool. 2.833,173. 
S-6-58. CT. 81—52.3. 

Aspelin, Leslie L.. to Thompson Products. Inc. Apparatus 
for delivering liquid from an aircraft fuel cell under all 
flight conditions. 2,829.805. 4-8-58. CT. 222 — 333. 



Aspelin, LesUe L., to Thompson Products, Inc. Lobrioiting 
and cooling arrangement for a bearing assembly. 2,853,948, 

9—30-68 Cl. 103 -87. 

Aspelin, Leslie L., to Thompson Products. Inc. Gear ring 

bushing. 2,853,952. 9-30-5l8. Cl. 103—126. 

Aapelin. Leslie L.. to Thompson Products, Inc. Pnmo wiUi 

pressure loaded shoe. 2,865,854, 10-14-58, CL 10»— 120. 

Aspenes, Donald D. Container closure with safety type 

fastener. 2,831,595, 4-22-68, Cl. 215—9. „ « ,« 

Asperger. Paul. Geometrical instrument 2,824,377. 2-25-68, 

Cl. 33—158. 
Aapergren, Brooke D. : See— „__, 

Heinzelman, Richard V., and Aapergren. 2.864.820. 
Aspergren. Brooke D.. and R. V. Heinzelman. to The Upjohn 
Co. Organic compounds. 2,863,865. 12-9-68, CL 260—248. 
Asqulth. William. Ltd. : Bee — 

Toothill. r.eoffrey. 2.834.191. 
Aaselin. John D., and R. M. Henrickson. to Whirlpool Corp. 
Method of coating fibrous hardboard panels and resultant 
article. 2,858,23^ 10-28-58, CT. 117—68. 
Assembly Products, Inc. : tSee — 

Saint Amour. John D. 2,850.683. 
Saint Amour, John D., and Hammond. 2,861,243. 
Assqiann, Otto, to Dorst-Keramlkmaschlnen-Bau. Ceramic 

press. 2,844.858. 7-29-58, CL 25— 93. 
Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers Ltd., The: See-- 

Beal, Reginald V., and Bishop. 2,863.654. 
Associated Seed Growers, Inc. : /See — 

Hudson. Francis M. 2,844,349. 
Astatic Corp., The : Bee — 

Morrell, George A.. Jr. 2.821,578. 
Morrell. George A., Jr. 2,846,519. 
MorreU. George A., Jr.. Angle, and Palo. 2.866,465. 
Palo Maurice M. 2,848.5-)!«. 
Asten, Dietrich V. I^er felt for fine quality paper. 

2.865,409, 12-28-58. CL 189-^25. , „ 

Astley, Benjamin P., to B. F. Perkins k Sons. Inc. Hy- 
draulic rapture testing machine. 2,826,063. 3-11-58. CL 
73—102. 
Aston, Blaine S. : Bee — 

Doepke. Charles W.. and Aston. 2,858,949. _ 

Aston, Bmno D. Bail point pen. 2,846.977. 8-12-68. CL 

120 — 42.4. 
Aston. Horace, to Salter. George k Co. Ltd. Spring balances. 

2,821,876. 1-28-68. CT. 265—68. 
Aston, Jack : Bee — 

Emblem, Harold G.. and Aston. 2.829,060. 
Astorga. Ani^l A. Stepped wall construction. 2.851,876, 

9-16-58 Cl. 72—30. 
Astra Merchandise Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Saito, Harazo. 2.836.167. 
Atamlan. Zaven, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electrical contact 
brash biasing arrangement. 2,848,633. 8-19-58, CT. 310 — 
245. 
Atchison, Charles T. Waterproof cigarette case and lighter. 

2,886.288. 6-27-68. Cl. 206 — 41.4. 
Atchison, Leonard W. to General Electric Co. Heating and 
cooling arrangement using a heat pump. 2,847,834, 8-19- 
58. CT. 62—263. 
Atchison, Leonard W., and E. A. Zuercber. Jr., to General 
Electric Co. Electric switch and thermostat control. 
2.840,667. 6-24-68. Cl. 200—122. 
Atchley, Raymond D., and D. G. O'Brien, to Midwestern In- 
struments. Servo valve assembly. 2.865,340, 12-23-58. 
CL 121 — 41. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electrlqnes de Charleroi : See— 

WUIems. Paul. 2,861.232. 
Ateliers de la Motooecane, Soci«»t6 Anonyme Francaise: 

Janlmes. Eric. 2.854.249. 
Ateliers des Charm I lies S. A. : Bee — 
Grosskopf. Bruno C. 2,851,858. 
Aten. Ralph W., E. W. Silvey, and W. J. Miller, to Admiral 
Corp. Oven door hinge stmctore. 2,823,663, 2-18-58, 
CT. 126—194. 
Atherholt, George L., Sr. Expansible ring chuck. 2,853.306, 

9-23-56. Cl. 279 — 4. 
Atherton, Albert H., and H. E. Holman. to Electric A Musical 
Industries Ltd. Manufacture of grids for electron dis- 
charge devices. 2,845,691. 8-5-58. Cl. 29 — 25.17. 
Atherton. James E.» Jr., and D. H. Gurinsky. to United States 
of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Inhibition of 
corrosion. 2,840.467. 6-24-58. CL 75 — 134. 
Athey Products Corp. : Bee — 

Kling, Robert W. 2.833.566. 
Kling, Robert W. 2,866.062. 

Athey, Skipwith W., and W. S. Carter. Jr.. to General Pre- 
cision LalMratory Inc. Artificial stereophonic sound 
system. 2.838.608. 6-10-68. CT. 179—1. 

Athey. Skipwith W. L. L. Pourdau, and D. B. Shaw, to 
General Precision Laboratory Inc. Record actuated sound 
system. 2,841,654. 7-1-68. CL 179—100.1. 

Atkeson, Florian V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Improve- 
> ment in fabricating bent laminated assemblies. 2,827,739, 
3-25-58, Cl. 49 — 84. 

Atkin, Rupert L., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Tire rim. 2,826,456. 

3-11^8, CL 301—11. 
Atkin. Rupert L.. to Kelsey-Haves Co. Tubeless tire rim and 

valve stem assembly. 2,855,015, 10-7-58. Cl. 152 — 427. 

Atkins. Carl E.. to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Light responsira 
circuit 2.830.192. 4-8-58. Ci. 250—214. 



38 



INDEX OP PATENTS. 1958 



■'^^^Jfi ^'l ■a *o TanB-8oI Electric Inc. Control circuit. 

M4i.721 7-8-M. CI. Il7— 180. 
Atldns, Carl B., to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Light responslTe 

arcolt and electronic tube therefor. 2,850,674. 6-2-d8. 

CI. 315 — 83. 
Atldna, Carl B., to Tung-Sol Electric Inc. Low voltage o«cll« 

latory circuit. 2,850,682. »-2-58, a. 817 — 130. 
AtUna, Don C, Jr., and R. V, Bdda, to Turco Product*. Inc.. 

Dewalant composition and proccM. 2,862,471, 9-lft-68. CI. 

202 — 171. 
^^*?fi. Horace W. Lerer actuated, electric iwltch adapters. 
^ 2.848.585 8-1&-58. CI. 200—172. 
Atkins industries. Inc. : Bee — 

Small Samuel N. 2,860,690. 
Atkins. Leiand T. : See— 
.*,-.^°«?- Hervey H., and Atkins. 2.847,476. 
AtWns. Leroy M., to United States of America. Afr Force. 

gjtoslTe time delay switch. 2.8SS.768. (^20-68, 01. 

Atkins ft Pearce Mfg. Co., Tbe : See — I 
Roberts. William A. 2,818,718. 

Atkins, Samuel L. Cigarette. 2.838.289, 6-ft-68, CI. 181—9. 

^*5*^"i Charles D., to B. L du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Mettpd of producing group FV-A metals. 2,860,966, 
11—18—68, CL 76 — 84.6. 

Atkinson. James D.. Jr.. to Tfce Buckeye Cellulose Corp. Pro- 
tein compositions. 2.848,842. 8-19-58, CI. 106—154. 

Atkinson, James R. : Bee — 

^Ysli jfJ**^®'"**^''' -A^tkinson, Hpldman, and Sheets. 

Atkinson, Rilph B.. and 8. O. Bills ; said Bills assor, to said 
Atkinson. Method and apparatus of producing variable 
area magnetic records. 2,822,427. 2-4-68. CT. 17^—100.2. 

Atkinson Ralph B.. and S. G. Ellis; said Bills to said Atkin- 
son. Method and means for magnetic reproduction of 
pictures. 2,826.634. 3-11-58, CT. 178—6.6. 

•^ * *w?*°* ^'R? ^ • •"'^ ^- Q *^lll8 ; said Ellis assor. to said 
o «i?-*i.^- « Ti'"'*''*® *'■«* manietlc recording apparatus. 
2.853,560. 9-23-58. CI. 179 — 1(K).2. 

Atkinson. Ralph L.. to Personal Products Corp. Tissue-faced 
cotton snuares. 2.834,703, 6-13-68. CL 164^-46. 

Atkinson. Robert B. : Bee — 

.^^Thora, Glenn E., Atkinson, and Dietrich. 2,853.770. 

▲tUnson. Robert P.. to General Motors Corp. Centrifugal 
compressor. 2.819.012, 1-7-58, CI. 230—119 

Atkinson. Robert P., and P. W. Hoeltje. to General Motors 
•ni?" 1 o?**""'"* "^* scavenger. 2JB48.284. 8-19-58, CI. 

-^tJJ^n- Ifaman L. Shoe rack. 2,846.182. 7-29-68, CI. 

Atkinson. Wallace B to Long Mfg. Co.. Inc. Drawbolt and 

lock assembly. 2319.801, 1-14-58. Q. 70—78. 
Atkinson. Wallace E., to Long Mfg. Co., Inc. Drawbolt as- 
^ ■embly. 2,859.996, 11-11-58, CI. 292-^114 
Atkinson. William A. Mobile handling raiek for dilTerentlal 
gear unit. 2.840.345. 6-24-58 CI. 254—2 """^u"" 

Atkron, Inc. : See — 

Copping, Bruce O. 2.845.165. 
Atlantic Instrument Corp. : See — 

Mclver. Clement L. 2.859.643. 
Atlantic Machine Tool Works. Inc. : See — 

®°9 29^'.t^'*^^*®' ^■' ^- ^- ^^^ '^' ^' »°<* Saczawa. 

Atlantic Products Corp. : See — > 

Klsh. Michael. Jr. 2,861,613. 

Klsh. Michael, Jr. 2.861.614. 
Atlantic Refining Co., The : See — 

Coates. Jos^Dh F., and Lincoln. 2.840.594. 

Grleslnger, William K.. and Reld. 2.856.447. 

Keenan. Vincent J. 2.8B2.848. 

Krogh. Milton B. 2.857.251. 

I^um. Leonard N.. and Pitts. 2,845,382. 

Kartln. John L. 2.842.735. 

Ogburn, Hugh B., Bent, and Maaologites. 2,849,377. 

Wheeler, Edward S. 2,856,412. .«» «'. • « • 

WllUnms. William K. 2.848.051. I 

Woodbrldge, Joseph ■., and Keenab. 2,859,250. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Webster, Robert O. 2.828.691. 

Webster, Robert O. 2,828,692. 
Atlantic Service Co., Inc. : See — 

Euerle, George W. 2,861.612. 
Atlaa-Bozmakers, Inc. : See — 

Polarek. Richard O., and Lyon. 2,819,831. 
Atlas Chain A Mfg. Co. : See — 

Conner. Michael R. 2.862,129. 
Atlas Copco Aktlebolag : See — 

Andersson BJOm E. 2,865,188. 

Ekstrom. Gosta I., and .^^Jogren. 2.831,463. 

Eriksson. Sven E. 2.855,087. 

Fischer, Hans C. P. 2,831.402. 

Frenl, Letterlo. 2.818,983. 

Oustavsson. David. 2.836,312. 

Larc«n. Jan A. 2,858,722. 

Liedberg, Kort H. 2,819,928. 

Liedberg, Kurt H., and Peterson. 2.8rt4.r,.V? 

Londgren. Karl I., and Nordfors. 2,856.671 

Pyk. Herman T. 2,820.433. , ' ' • 

^^JJ**! ^'g. sS^ll *^°***'^' mapping device. 2.859.437. 



Atlas, Leon M., to Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 
^1 kI® *' ^\^'"i2«y- I>enslfylng magnesia. 2,823,134, 

Atlas Mfg. ft Sales Corp., The : £fee— 

Jenkins, Wallace, and McCreery. 2,846,122. 
Atlas Powder Co. : Bee— 

Barker, George B. 2,841,660. 

Hales, Ralph A., and Varland. 2,867,878. 

Zech, John D. 2,824,113. 

Zech. John D. 2.888.757. 
Atlas Press Co. : Bee — 

Cole. CUyton K.. and Oorbeck. 2,886,949. 

Cole, CUyton K., and Rader. 2,827,778. 
Atlas Scraper and Engineering Co. : £f«e — 
. ., CSanaler. Roy L.. and Oile. 2,830,619. 
Atlas SpecUlty Mfg. to. : See— 

Marques, Louis R. 2,844,192. 

^ .®*.ii^„'A *o I>anl«« Con). X-ray tube cathode. 2,836.747, 
6-27-58, Cl. 813—57. 

^*sf836%.V2V%'8j:r3f3-^^^ "'•*^" ^"'"^'^ •*«^''*- 

^%6,7?9,t27^8.^Ci"'^3fS9^- '*^' ^""^ ^''"•"**'''- 

^^:??ucSn.^-2!l36%r5-^2T^58.^Cl%ri5'o!"' '"''' «"*• 
Atomic Bnerey of Canada Ltd. : Bee — 

Evans, Robert J., and Bader. 2,827,405. 

Smith. Harold A. 2.847,148. 

Snarr, James L.. and Brown. 2,836,729. 
A tor. Joe Tj. to General Controls Co. Flame responsive 
6^2Sj8"ci°*1 51^11*^ compensatory tube. 2.840.145, 
Attane Edward C. Jr.' and T. F. Doumanl. to Union Oil 

ahl^^K^^Jl^^X^l'^- Separation of dibasic adds. 2,840,807. 

o— -4-58, Ll. 260 — 537. 
Attenburg, Walter P. : Bee — 

Patier William A., and Tratsch. 2,823,783. 
Atterton, David V.. to Foundry Services Ltd. Method of 

treating allovs. 2.8.50,443. 9-2-58, Cl. 204 — 71 
Attl, Eros, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp, Machine for 

coating the Interior of cathode ray tube bulbs. 2.821,160, 

1— ••8— 58. Cl. 118 — 11. 
Attle George : See — 

Stokes, Joseph L., and Attle. 2,840,127. 

^TsA2i'r2^8. CL^4^6'2"'^"« '"P'^'* ''^ '^"«"- 
Attwood, John G.. K. Sc'holj, and R. G. Palmbach, to Union 

o^.fA'V,^ ^'*<^'''°«* QP- Lockstitch sewing machines. 

;i.830,550. 4-15-68. Cl. 112—181. 
.Vttwood John G.. C. C. Smith, and J. N. Covert, to Union 

2.SM'4\2'r2%°f58.n. m-^56"*''°* lubrication systems. 
^*ll*-1^8'^a°'63^254***° ^'•n'JUn* «PP*ratus. 2.858,668, 
Atwood, (/eorge E., and D. J. Bourne, to Duval Sulphur ft 

Potash Co. Processes for treating langbeinlte ore to obtain 

useful products therefrom. 2,849.287. 8-26-58 Cl 23 — 38 
Atwood. Harold B.. and R. B. Wilson, to The Quaker Oats Co. 

Method and apparatus for continuously detecting and cor- 

..^»i«- ii-K— .•-•.. „-.. 2.818.888, 1-7-58, "• 



Cl. 



reeling lightweight packages. 
* 141 — I. 
Atwood. Hyatt B.. to Herr Mfg. Co., Inc. Spinning ring 

for travelers. 2.840,981. 7-1-68. Cl. 57— 120. 
Atwood, Irving H.. Jr.. to United States of America, Army, 
valve adjustment means for a gas-operated firearm. 
2,845.008, 7-29-58, Cl. 89 — 193. 
Atwood. John A. Ventilating hood kit, 2,862,436. 12-2-58. 

a. 98 — 115. 
Atwood. Seth B. : See — 

Patzer, William A. 2.8.^9,175. 
Atwood Vacuum Machine Co. : Sec — 

Kallstrom. Blnar V., and Kush. 2.841.815. 
.\ubert. Frod B. : See — 

Aubert, F'red B. 2,851,095. 
Aubert, Fred B., to F. B. Aubert. Combustion apparatus 

pro-am control. 2,851,095, 9-9-58, Cl. 158 — 28. 
.\ubrpy, Joseph H. : See — 

Forsyth, George H., Stevens, and Aubrey. 2.828,106. 
Aubuchon, William P., to ScovlU Mfg. Co. Holders for slide 

fasteners. 2.838.831. 6-17-58, Cl. 29 — 284. 
Auburn Machine and Tool Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Inf anger. Arthur W. 2,836,174. 
.\ubum Machine Works. Inc. : See — 

George. Warren E.. and Mclnlnch. 2.842.873. 
Auchlncloss, Reginald. Urelde of thiamine and method of 
preparation thereof. 2.828.310. ,'?-25-.58. Cl 260 — 256 6 
Andemar, Pierre, to Soclete Alsacienne de Constructions 
M*<*n|oaf*-- Thrust bearing structure. 2,820.681. 1-21-58, 

Audemar. Pierre, to Soclete Alsacienne de Constructions Me- 
canlques. Shaft seal. 2,844.418. 7-22-58. CI. 308—36.3. 

Audemar Pierre, to Soclete Alsacienne de Constructions 
Mecaniques. Liquid centrifugal speedometer. 2,846,208, 
8-5-68. C\. 264—19. 

Audemar. Pierre, to Soclete Alsacienne de Constructions Me- 
canltiues. Hydraulic control of an elastic load. 2,862,360, 
12-2-68. Cl. 60 — 61. 

.\udemar, Pierre G. J. M. : See — 

Mercler, Jean, and Andemar. 2.863.422. 
Auer. Adolf C, to Maschlnenfabrlk Augsburg-Nurnberg, A G 

Pneumatic cushion for motor vehicles. 2,842,359 7-8-68 

Cl. 267—66. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Auer, Frederick O., to Champlaln Co.. Inc. Table or skid 
lowering mechanism. 2,861,^05. 11-25-58, CL 271—88. 

Auer, John H., Jr., and H. C. Kendall, to General Railway 
Signal Co. Speed measuring apparatus for railroad class!- 
flcatlon yards. 2,859,434, ll-4f%8, Cl. 343 — 8. 

Auer, John H.. Jr., and H. C. Kendall, to General Railway 
Signal Co. Speed nuasnring system. 2,860.436, 11-4-68, 
Cl. 343—8. 

Auer, Josef, to Huttenwerk Oberhausen Akt Blowing noxxle 
for tbe refining of metals. 2,836,411, 6-27-68, Cl.^6— 34. 

Auer, Laszlo, to J. R. Gelgy S. A Oil-in-water emnlaion 
textile printing extender pastes. 2,826,707, 8-4-68, CL 
260—16. 

Auer, Lasxlo, to J. R. Oeigy S. A. Process in making oU- 
In-water resin emulsion pigment printing colors. 2,826,708. 
3-4-68. Cl. 260—22. 

Auerbach, Abraham B., to Leon Fine ft Associates. Electro- 
magnetic typewriter. 2,860,767, 11-18-68. CL 107 — 84. 

Anerbach, Albert A : Bee — 

Eckert, John P., Jr., and Aaerbach. 2,864.674. 

Auerbach, Isaac L., to Burroughs Corp. Variable matrix for 
performing arithmetic and logical functions. 2,844,812, 
7-22-58, Cl. 340—174. 

Auerbach, Morris E., to Sterling Drug Inc. Aqueous ribo- 
flavin compositions. 2,837,461. 6-3-58, Cl. 167 — 81. 

Aufricht, Oustave. Combined spectale frame and uasal clamp. 
2,843,115, 7-15-58, a. 128—76. 

Augensteln, Karl C, to Spoldel Corp. Terminal connector 
for expansion bracelets. 2.826.000. 3-18-58. Cl. 63—5. 

Auger, Alas E. Mall signal means for rural mailboxes. 
2,843,316. 7-15-58. Cl. 232—34. 

Auger. George. Hydraulic steering mechanism. 2,856,766, 
10-14-68, CL 60—64.6. 

Auser, Raymond N. Control apparatus. 2,834,843, 6-13-58, 
CL 200 — 1 7. 

Augsbach, Clarence B. : Bee — "^ 

Rochester. Lester L. 2.851.008. 

Augsbnrger, Clyde, to National Fireproofing Corp. Portable 
drUIIng machines. 2,833,618. 6-6-58, Cl. 255 — 61. 

Augsburger, lierl)ert M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Elec- 
trode mounting apparatus for furnaces. 2,866.972, 
12-23-58. CL 13—17. 

August, Pablo. Two-stroke cycle internal combnstlon engine. 
2.82(1.894. 3-18-58. Cl. GO— 14. 

August. Pablo. Accessory device for use In internal com- 
bustion t'nRlnes. 2.833.261. 5-6-58, CL 12.S— 122. 

August. Pablo. Fuel-gasifying device for gasoline engines. 
2.833.262. 6-6-68. CI. 123—183. 

August. William, to The Hirtcher Corp. Gas-blanketed elec- 
tro-sureloal device. 2.828,747. 4-1-58. Cl. 128 — 303.14. 

August. William, to The Hirtcher Corp. Gas blanketed elec- 
tro-surgical device. 2,828,748, 4-1-58, Cl. 128—303.14. 

Augustln, Irmgard B. Sun goggles. 2,857,698. 10-28-68. 
Cl. 2^—14. 

Augustln, Johann, to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Automatic attachment switch-over device, in particular for 
teleprinters. 2,8(15.983. 12-23-68. Cl. 178—4:1. 

Augustln, Johann W., to C. Lorenz, Akt. Pageprinter. 
2^864 482, 12-16-68, CT. 197 — 49. 

Ann, llenry B.. and A. S. Cross. Flux composition. 
2.825) 078. 4-1-58. Cl. 148—24. 

AuU, Watson P. Shoe box having shoe withdrawing means. 
2,855.090, 10-7-68, Cl. 206—7 



Aulman, Dean H., % to H. E. Aulman. Apparatus and method 
for excluding air bubbles froi 
2,818,817, 1-7-58, Cl. 103—203. 



for excluding air bubbles from submerged well pump. 



Auhnan, Harry E. : See — 

Aulman. I)ean H. 2,818,817. - 

Ault, Bromwell, and E. W. Worthlngton. Printing press ink 

motion enclosures. 2,854j924, 10-7-58, CL 101 — 360. 
Ault. Cyrus P., to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories, Inc. 

Clipping and current limiting circuit. 2,823,276, 2-11-58, 

Ault, Cyrus P., to General Electric Co. Pulse processing 

system. 2.866 091. 12-23-58. Cl. 250—27. 
Ault, Frederick G., to George Salter ft Co. Ltd. Means for 

applying coolant during grinding operations. 2.863,266. 

12-9-58. CL 51—267. 
AultHyman J. Drapery carrier. 2,848,734, 8-26^M, Cl. 

Ault, Hyin'an J., and P. Wilcox, said Wilcox to said Ault. 

Drapery carrier. 2,848.735, 8-26-58. Cl. 16—93. 
Ault. Isaac L., to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Well packer. 

2,823.754, 2-18-58, a. 166—120. 
Ault, Isaac L.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Well flow 

device. 2.839,144. 6-17-58, CL 166—148. 
Ault, Isaac L.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Flexible hose 

support crane. 2,861.532, 11-26-68, Cl. 114 — 0.6. 
Ault. Nell N. : See— 

Uelts, Herbert F. 0.. and Ault. 2.860,999. 
Ault. Waldo C. A. Eisner, and J. T. Scanlan. to United States 

of America as represented by the Secretary of Agriculture. 

Production of lanoUn alcohols. 2,824,143, 2-18-68. Cl. 

260—638. 

Aumann, Mark D., to Armament Components, Inc. Circular 

flexible chute. 2.838.152. 6-10-58. Cl. 193—16. 
Aumlck, Kenneth D. : See — 

Gleasman. IIollls K., and Aumlck. 2.864,857. 
Aumuller. Walter : Bee — 

Ehrhart, Gustav, Ruschlg. Stein. Aumuller. and Ther. 
2.850.497. 



Aurell, Carl-Oeorg P., to Telefonaktlebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Device for demodulating duration modulated pulses. 

2,866,804. 12-30-58, Cl. 250—27. 
.\urell, Walter. Process of making cake containing proto- 

pectln. 2.806,767, 12-23-58, CL 99 — 02. 
Aurora Bqnlpment Co. : See — \ 

Sltler, Richard W. 2.824.776. 
Sitlei. Richard W. 2,887.893. 
SiUer. Richard W. 2.857,229. 
Aurora Plastics Corp. : Bee — 

Shikes. Abraham. 2.826,811. 
Ausman. Milton A. : See — 

Davis, Vincent C, and Ausman. 2,846.600. 
Austen, Alan B. W., and D. B. Wedmore. to C. A. V. Ltd. 

Means for testing paper or other filters. 2,888,140, 6-6-68. 

CI. 73—38. 
Austenal, Inc. : See — 

Broom, Robert F. 2,858,599. 
Erdle. Paul H., and Feagln. 2.869.088. 
Auster Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Payne. Peter R. 2.863.614. 
Auster. Martin. Tray for gas tank cap. 2,839.201. 6-17-68, 

CT. 211—86. 
.^^ustgen, Kenneth J., and J. E. Candlln. Jr., to Pullman- 
Standard Car Mfg. Co. Multiple berth arrangement 

2,844,109. 7-22-58. Cl. 105 — 321. 
Austin, Bascum O., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Control 

and protection of electric power systems. 2,821.666, 

1-28-58. C\. 817—13. 
Austin. Bascum O., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp> Time 

delay relay means. 2.821,668, 1-28-68. CL 317 — 19. 
Austin, Bascum O.. and A. A. Llghty, to W^estingbouse 

Electric Corp. Generator control and protective system. 

2.821.667. 1-28-58. Cl. 317—13. 
Austin. Benjamin L.. to Cbristensen Diamond Products Co. 

Rotary drill bit. 2,838.284, 6-10-58, Cl. 255—61. 
.\U8tin, Benjamin L., to Cbristensen Diamond Products Co. 

Rotary drill bit. 2,838.280. n~10-S8. Cl. 2r»5— 72. 
Austin. Itenjamin L., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Apparatus for 

bridging and cementing well casing. 2,845,130, 7-29-68, 

Cl. 166—187. 
Austin, Charles C, to Sutherland Paper Co. Device for 

applying covers of flexible material to paper cups and like 

receptacles. 2,836,948. 6-3-58, Cl. 53 — 319. 
Austin, Charles D. Stereoscopic viewer and card holder. 

2,821,884, 2-4-58. CI. 88—20. 
Austin Co., The : See — 

Wittenmyer. Richard P. 2.836,976. 
Austin Fence Co., Inc. ; See — 

Austin. Raymond E. 2.827.295. 
Austin. Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Mask for 

breathing apparatus. 2,835.250. 5-20-58. Cl. 128 — 141. 
Austin, Harry W.. to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Protective 

headgear and headgear lining. 2.85.^.708. 9-30-58. Q 2 — 8. 
Austin, Harry W., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Protective 

headgear. 2.853,604. 10-14-58, Cf. 2—3. 
Austin. Harry W.. R. R. Horuickel. and D. E. Sietam. to Mine 

Safety Appliances Co. Noise protective device. 2.844,820, 

7-29-^58. Cl. 2—6. 
Austin, Hoy, and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Proctor, Sidney E. 2,865,621. 
Austin, John A^ and E. Pruitt, to Producers Cotton Oil Co. 

of Arizona. Bale press. 2,822,750, 2-11-58, Cl. 100—220. 
Austin. John P. : See — 

Baker. Chester L., and Austin. 2,844,436. 
Austin-Lee, Inc. : See — 

Hardesty, Frederick L. 2,830,116. 
Austin^ Leonard E., J. H. Ettinger. and A. K. Brown. Jr., 

to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Switch operating mechanism. 

2,846,144, 8-6-58, CL 23&-^8. 
.\ustln, Leonard B., A. K. Brown, Jr., and J. H. Ettinger, to 



dispatching macl 



hlne. 



Beni^ix Aviation Corp. Convieyor 
2,849,101. 8-26-58, CL 198—38. 
Austin, Lewis M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Glass rod and 
tube cutting mechanism. 2.839,871. 6-24-68, CL 49 — 48. 

Austin Motor Co. Ltd.. The : See — 
Momtchlloff. Ivan N. 2.844.132. 
Stanfleld, James R. 2.822.859. 
Weaving, John H. 2.834.330., 
Austin, Oliver K.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process and ap- 
paratus for the production of carbon black. 2,852,346, 
9-16-58, Cl. 23—209.6. 

Austin, Paul R.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Water 
soluble copolymers of vinyl acetate and allyl sulfonic add 
salts and process for producing same. 2,834,759, 5-13-68, 
CL 260—79.3. 

Austin, Raymond E., to Austin Fence Co., Inc. Portable 
backstop. 2,827,295. 3-18-58, CL 273—26. 

Austin. Thomas D. : See — 

Price. Charles S. 2,826,022. 
Austin. William E., Jr.. to Ingersoll-Rrand Co. Power recov- 
ery system. 2,850,361. 9-2-58. Cl. 23 — 260. 

.\ustralian Paper Manufacturers Ltd. : See — 
Norman, Noel E.. and Maddern. 2.853,133. 
Williams, David J. 2,844.068. 

Auten, Lloyd D., to Hartman Electrical Mfg. Co. Alternating 
current relay. 2.833.883. 6-^-68, Cl. 200 — 91. 

Auten, Robert W., to Rohm ft Haas Co. Condensation product 
of isophthallc dibydrazide. formaldehyde and butanoL 
2,865.890, 12-23-68, Cl. 260—72.5. 



40 



2.8S6.024. 
2,865,301. 

See— 
2,835,641. 

tiee — 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1958 



2,843,306. 



W. Hinnlger k Sohn« : 



2.826,804. 



▲ato Arc- Weld Mfg. Co. : Bee 

Cornell. KlUott C, Jr. 2,819,384. 
Auto Rcaearcb Corp. : 8t 

Thoma*, ThonuM R. 

Thomtui, Tbomaa U. 
Aato Specialties Mfg. Co. 

Blioads. MUlard A. 
Aato Transinisaions Ltd. 

De Normanviile. Edgar J. 2,851.907. 
Aato-Klean Strainers Ltd. : Bee — 

Engliab, Leonard W. 2,855,106. 
Autokralt Box Corp. : Hee — 

Myers, Chester G., Kuhlman, and Beckner. 
Aatomatlc Canteen Co. of America : Bee — 

PerplgnanL Marino, and Werner. 2,837,244. 

Tbompson, Ernest U. 2,836.3l'7. 
Aotomatlc Coin Wrapping Machine Corp. : Bee — 

Schoenewolf, Priederich W. 2,841,tf34. 

Schoenewolf, Friederich. W. 2.855,739. 
Aatomatlc Designing Corp. : Bee — 

George. Henry. 2,863,407. 
Aatomatlc Draft and Stove Co., Inc. : See — 

Harding. George W. 2.8G4.358. 
Aatomatlc Druckmaschineuiabrik Dr. 
Bee — 

Kaofmann. Kurt. 2,841.081. ' 

Automatic Fire Alarm Co. : Bee — 

Cassell, Joseph L. 2,842,758. 
Aatomatlc Poultry Feeder Co. : Bee — 

Smallegan, Marvin L. 2,825,539. 

SmalleiOLn, Marvin L. 2,866,536. 
Automatic Shifters, Inc. : Bee — 

Ingres. Jeannot G. 2,841,027. 

Ingres, Jeannot G. 2,851,899. 
Automatic Steel Products, Inc. : Bee — 

KlUian, Robert J. 2,827,225. 

Sproul Nolte V. 2.852,117. 

Wlckwire, Arthur M.. Williams, and KlUian. 
Automatic Switch Co. : Bee — 

Hurlburt. Wilbur F., Jr. 2,839.929. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Allum. Robin D., Denby, and Pearce. 2,860.190. 

AUum. Robin D.. and Helsbv. 2,840,641. 

Brlghtman. Barrle. 2,836,765. 

Davison, Alan, and Threadgold. 2,850.718. 

Davison. Alan and Threadgold. 2,862,149. 

Qalvln. John L. 2.8.ol,536. 

Grabau, Joachim J. A„ and Saraga. 2,820,950. 

Heathcote, Alan, and Read. 2,820,850. 
Automatic Timing Controls, Inc. : See- 
Brown. Everett R. 2.852,ir.4. 

Macgeorge. William D. 2,850,680. 

Macgeorge, William D. 2,855,587. 
Aotomotlve Products Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Chouings, Leslie C, and Warnke. 
Automotive Rubber Cq^ Inc. : See — 

Bergman, Robert T. 2,853,143. 
Aoto-Text, Inc. : Bee — 

Hlckok. Robert D,. Jr.. Davles, and Yennl. 2.834,941. 
Aato- Vac Co. : Bee — 

Butzko. Robert L. 2.836.852. 
Aatrey Morris B. Spark Intensifying device. 2.841.629. 

7-1-58. Cl. 123 — 148. 
Aatry, Wllford A., and R. W. Eirhom. to Lenox Industries. 
Inc. Blower damper mounting. 2.834,535. 5-13-58. Cl. 

Aowtrter. Max, and O. Winkler, to A, Vogt. Apparatus for 

hijrii vacuum pumps. 2,826,353, 3-ll-«8, Cl. 230 — 2. 
Ao Werter, Jay P. Apparatus for controlling fluid flow over 

parallel paths. 2,8.32,367, 4-29-58, O. 137—112. 
Auxim I'AnxlUalre de I'lndustrie et des Mines : See — 

Lemolne, Andr* A. A. E. 2.864,580. 
Auzin, John M. Combination valve and plug. 2,841 166 

7-1-58. a. 137—223. 
Avakian, Souren : See — 

Martin, Gustav J., .\vHkian, and Preston. 2,820.800. 
Aranzati, Carlos A. Novel jack clutch for use in machine- 
tools and tools. 2,860,750. ll-18-58i Cl. 192 — 44. 
Avard, Paul. Machine for slitting the bark of logs. 

2.831.514. 4-22-58. Cl. 144—136. 
Avard. Paul. Means for ^reading seeded top soil. 2,848.281. 

8-19-58. a. 302—55. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : Bee — 

Bopp. Calvin C. and BradmlUer. 2,841.703. 

Boyle, Homer O. 2,854,622. 

Bovle, Homer O., Bradmlllpr, Parker, and Plogstedt. 

2,846.630. 
Brack. George. Lamplot, and Harter. 2,832,036. 
Burke, Louis L. 2.8^>9.755. 

Buasard. Emmery J. IT . nnd Nnthnn. 2.843.828. 
Bassard, Emmery J. H., and Nathan. 2,854,577. 
Clemens, John F. 2.845,600. 
Dankelman, Arnold. 2,827,774. 
Hill. George B. 2.827,754. 
Mittendorf, William R. 2.819,858. 
Mittendorf, William R. 2,82r.,047. 
Schmalz. Henry H., and Novak. 2.848,530. 
Scott, Victor J. 2.829.197. 

Starrett, James R., Luthman, and McConeghy. 2,854,809. 
Tannenbaum, Wesley, Cleary, Hudes, and Goldstein. 

2.865,631. 
Teetor. Thomas 8. 2,835, 84& 



2,820,530. 



Ardeenko, Anatol, to Clereland Patents, Inc. Multiple- 
circuit selector switch device. 2,826,778, 3-4-68, CL 

200—46. 
Arediklan, Soaren Z. Manufacture of clUorlne dioxide. 

2,834,«49, 5-13-68, Cl. 23—152. 
Avedikian, Souren Z. Manufacture of chlorine dioxide from 

an alkali metal chlorate and an alkali metal nitrite. 

2.866.682 12-30-58, Cl. 28 — 162. 
Avedikian, Souren Z. Manufacture of chlorine dioxide from 

an alkali metal chlorate and an alkali metal bisulfite. 

2,866,683, 12-30-58. Cl. 23 — 162. 
Arenl, Anthony, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Magnetic toroidal 

core winding machine. 2,820,598. 1-21-58, Cl. 242 — 4. 
Aveol, Joseph C. ArUflcial arm. 2.834.024, 6-^13-58. Cl. 

3 — 12. 
Avera Fltzbugh L.. to Best Foods, Inc. Nut products. 

2.860.053. 11-11-68. Cl. 99—126. 
Avera, Fitshngh L., to The Best Foods, Inc. Process of 

manafacturing coated nuts. 2.860,121, 11-4-68, Cl. 90 — 

126. 
Avera. William W., to The Babnson Co. Aoparatas for catch- 

ing broken ends on textile machine*. 2,819,670, 1-14-68, 

Cl. 67 — 34.6. 
Averill. Charles C. to Union Steel Products Co. Materials 

handling container. 2,844.278. 7-22-58, Cl. 220—97 
Averln. Walter. B-X cutter. 2,856,685, 10-21-68, Cl. 30 — 01. 
Aversten. Karl J., to Bvenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccuraulator. 

Connecting device. 2.821,417, 1-28-58. Cl. 287 — 20.2. 
Aversten, Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumuiator. 

Metal 8tud provided with an open recess for a flux at an 

end thereof. 2.823.297. 2-11-58. Cl. 219 — 99. 
Aversten, Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Qasaccumulator. 

Solilering pin and the like with two or more soldering sets. 

2.848.594. 8-19-58. Cl. 219—99. 
Aversten. Karl J., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. 

Portable welder. 2,800,070, 12-23-58, r\ 219—98. 
Avery, Burton A., and F. H. Keast. to Orenda Engines Ltd. 

Shroud assembly for gas turbine engines. 2,853,864. 

9-30-58. Cl. 60 — 30.66. ... 

Avery- Ha rdoll Ltd. : Bee — 

Fraser. John. 2,841,101. 
Eraser, John. 2,845.048. 
Avery. Harold T. : Bee — 

Nolde. George V., and Avery. 2,822.130. 
Avery, Henry L.. to General Motors Corp. Machine tool. 

2,827.687, 3-25-58. Cl. 29—95.1. 
Avery. Julian M., to Ethyl Corp. Resolution of alkali metal 

amalgams. 2,833,644. 5-6-58. Cl. 75 — 66. 
Avery, Phillip H.. to Kalamazoo Vejcetable Parchment Co. 

Moistureproof heat sealable wrapping sheet. 2.822.287. 

2-4-58, Cl. 117—14. 
Avery. Robert W.. to Burroughs Corp. Amplifier system using 

saturable magnetic elements. Re. 24.494. 6-24-5S. CL 

340—174. 
Avery, Robert W., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Data storage matrix. 2.823,308. 2-11-58. Cl. 340 — 173. 
Averjr Robert W.. to Burroughs Corp. Logical circuits. 

2.864,076. 12-9-i8. Cl. 340—174. 
Aveston. John : See — 

Kember. Norman F., and Aveston. 2,839,389. 
Avlamac Ltd. : See — r 

Ranee. Jack A. 2.861,484. 
Aviators Clothing Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Barker, Edward D. 2.819,724. 
Avien, Inc. : See — 

Kadlec, Ladlslav. 2,861,537. 
Minneuian. Milton J., and Marcu.<». 2,866,337. 
Avila. Abelardo O.. to Capital Products Corp. Article dis- 
tributing mechanism. 5.829.752, 4-8-68. Cl. 193—89. 
Avins. Jack, to Radio Corp. of America. Sawtooth current 

wave generator. 2.844,739. 7-22-58. Cl. 307 — 88.6. 

Avog Elektro- und Felnmechanik G. m. b. II. : See — 

Hoyler. Alfred E. 2.861.290. 
Avon Products, Inc. : See — 

Allen. I'hillp M. 2,862,708. 
Avro Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Korsak. Kazlmierz, and Treleman. 2,830.609. 

Tlngley, Richard C. W. 2.857.950. 

Awedlssjan, Michran K. Vibration generator. 2.861.458, 
11-25-68. Cl. 74—87. 

Awepa, Zolllkofen : See — 

Weber. Alexander. 2.827.6.'56. 

Awot. Adolph W.. B. M. Gordon, and M. A. Meyer, to Labora- 
tory For Electronics. Inc. Analog-to-dlgital converter. 
2.866,183. 12-23-58. Cl. 340—347. 

Axe. William N. : See — 

De Vault. Albert N.. and Axe. 2.845.410. 

Axelrod. Gerald J. and H. Method of bonding porcelain to 

fold castings and articles resulting therefrom. 2,861.010. 
1-18-58. Cl. 117—70. 
Axelrod. Herman : See — 

Axelrod, Gerald J. and H. 2,861,010. 

Axelrod, Jacob, to Mid- States Aluminum Products Co. 
Window frame. 2.842,236, 7-8-58. CT. 189—76. 

Axelson, John A. Aircraft control system. 2,846.165, 8-5-68. 
Cl. 244—90. 

Axelsson. Sten S. : See — 

Ross, Karl G.. Johansson, Axelsson. and .\nderssoa 
2,861.562. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



41 



Axeman, James E. : Bee — 

Anderson. William S. 2,837.064. 
Axt. Gunter, to Hartmann 4 Braun Akt. Device for analysis 

of gaseous mixtures. 2.863,736. 12-0-58, Cl. 23—254. 
Axt. Gunter, and F. Lotz. to Hartmann A Braun Akt. 
Instrument for gas analysis with heated wire system. 
2,866.330, 12-30-58. CL 73—27. 
Axtell. Harry R. Nut harvesting device. 2.821.833. 2-4-58. 

CL 56—328. 
Axtell, Wlllard G,, to Shwayder Broc^ Inc. Luggage case. 

2.832,448. 4-29-58. CI. 190 — 49. 
Aysrs. Edward M.. W. P. Crawley, and R. E. Comwell. to 
American Viscose Corp. Warping machine stop motion. 
2,844,800, 7-29-58. a. 28—61. 
Aycock, Benjamin F., and E. M. Hankins. to Rohm & Haas 
Co. Acrylamlde derivatives, their polymers and methods of 
producing them. 2.83i,833, 4-22-58, CL 269—77.5. 
Aydelott. John C. : See— 

Alnsworth, Ernest R., and Aydelott. 2.868.111. 
Ayer. Robert W.. P. H. Stafford and U. W. Jones, to Kenyon 
Instrument Co., Inc. Fluid pressure regulating valve. 
2.827,911. 3-25-58. CL 137—81. 
Ayers, Arnold L. : See — 

Scott, Cleveland R.. and Ayers. 2.859,587. 
Ayers, Arnold L., and C. R. Scott, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Rocket propellanU and their atUiiatlon. 2.842,936, 
7-15-58, Cl. 60—35.4. 
Ayers, David T., Jr. : See — 

Ingres, Jeannot G.. and Ayers. 2,862.365. 
Ingres, Jeannot G.. and Ayers. 2,862,366. 
Ayers, David T.. Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster motor 

mechanism. 2.828,719, 4-1-58. Cl. 121 — tl. 
Ayers. David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster brake 

mechanism. 2,844.041. 7-20-58. CL 60 — 54.6. 
Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Motor for position- 
ing a brake pedal. 2,848,980. 8-26-58, CL 121—38. 
Ayers. David T.. Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster brake 

mechanism. 2.852,921. 9-23-58, CL 60—54.0. 
Ajers. David T.. Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor valve mechanism. 2.8«2,477. 12-2-58. Cl. 121 — 41. 
A.vers, George W., to The Pure Oil Co. Process for remov- 
inir free sulfur with an organic phosphite. 2,866,753, 
12-30-68, Cl. 208—240. 
Ayers. George W., and W. J. Sandner. to The Pure Oil Co. 
Production of odorless naphthas using antioxidants. 
2.851.500, 9-9-58, Cl. 260 — 683.48. 
A.vtTs. J. W.. & Co. : See— 

Rinse. Jacobus. 2,836,685. 
Rinse, Jacobus. 2.852,411. 
Ayers. James L.. and A. S. Walsh, to The General Electric 
Co. Ltd. Electromagnetic waveguide systems. 2,849,688, 
8-26-58. Cl. 33.3—1 1 . 
Ayers. John E.. ,to Oil Equipment Laboratories. Inc. 
Rupturable closure for pressurized containers. 2,829.801, 
4-8-58. Cl. 222—82. 
Ayers. Richard A. Heating vessel. 2,837,081, 6-3-68, CL 

126—261. 
Aylesworth. Robert D., to Emery Industries, Inc. Detergent 

for hard water. 2,861.955, 11-25-58. CL 252 — 117. 
Ayllng, Robert W. : See- 
Swart, Richard H., and Ayllng. 2,859.912. 
Avllne. Robert W.. to Carrier Corp. Compressor valve ar- 

■ rangcment. 2,8-48,157. 8-19-.'S8. Cl. 230—231. 

Ayling, Robert W., to Carrier Corp. Fabricated piston. 

2.855.253, 10-7-58, CL 309—14. 
Aylor, Elmo E. : See — 

Reno, Hugh W.. and Aylor. 2,824.204. 
Aylor. Elmo E., to Midwest Mfg. Corp. Oven door hinge con- 
struction. 2,823.662. 2-18-58. Cl. 126—191. 
Aylor, Elmo E.. to Midwest Mfg. Corp. Oven heat element. 

2.8^4,202. 2-18-58. CL 219—36. 
Avlor. Elmo E.. and D. C. Sevey, to .Midwest Mfg. Corp. 

lUnge heat Indicator. 2,823.638, 2-18-58. Cl. 116—124. 
Aylward. Harold D. Sled brake. 2.838.138. 6-10-68. CL 

188 — 8. 
Aylwln. Thomas C. Solar reflection device and means for 

producing the same. 2.846.724. 8-12-58. Cl. 18—34. 
Aynesworth. J. K. Tray for automobiles and other similar 

vehicles. 2,825.611. 3-4-58. CL 311—21. 
Avre. James E. Instrument for obtaining cells for cytodiag- 

nosls. 2.847.990. 8-19-58. CL 128—2. 
* Avres. Arthur U.. and F. H. Smith, to The Sharpies Corp. 

■ Refining of fatty oils. . 2.838.6.T3. 6-10-58. Cl. 260 — 425. 
Ayrea, Carleton A. Welding device. 2.832.130. 4-20-68. 

CL 33-21. 
Ayres, Elwyn C. : See — 
• lillDatrlck. Myron O.. and Ayres. 2,848.382. 

Ayres, Erie B., to Ethyl Corp. Polyoleflnic alcohols of in- 
creased conjugation from soybean and nieithaden oils. 
2.819,317. 1-7-58. CL 200 — 032. 

Avres. Henry F. Spile with shutoff means. 2.825.182, 
'3-4-68. Cl. 47—52. 

Ayres, James E., to Induction Heating, Inc. Apparatus for 
heat-treating steel. 2.819.050. 1-7-58, Cl. 200 — 4. 

Ayres. James E., to Induction Heating. Inc. Heat Induction 

head. 2.826,665. 3-11-58. C\. 219—10.49. 

Ayres. John A. : See — 

Spedding, Frank II., and Ayres. 2,837,548. 



I 



4400S9— P- 



4 



2,844,060. 7-22-68, 



American Philips Co., Inc. 
^29.301. 4-1-58, CL 315—3.6. 
romechanlsms Inc. 
system. 2.837.733. 



Wide range 
6-3-58. Cl. 



2.850,112. 
Llll. 

jrlosa, and Albus. 2.842.606. 
jtary material press. 2,837.762. 



2,837.762. 



and Homewood. 2.851,0|03. 



Ayres. John E., to Oil Equipment Laboratories, . 

paratus for loading pressurised containers. 2,857,03 

10-28-58, CL 141—20. 

Ayres, Richard U. : See — 

llopklns, Frank L.. and Ayres. 2,846,760. _ ^ 

Ayres. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Hand 

wheel position and direction indication. 2,828,708. 4-1-68, 

CL 112—220. ^^ ^ 

Ayres. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Thread 

tensioning means for sewing machine bobbin case. 

2,836,136, 6-27-68. Cl. 112—229. 

Ayres, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Presser 

foot lifter and spring tensioning mechanism for a sewing 

machine. 2.836,137. 5-27-68, CL 112— 237. ^ ^^, 

.\yre8, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Bobbin 

winding mechanism. 2,836,371. 5-27-58, Cl. 242 — 22. 
.\yre8, Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Sewing 

machine. 2,848,905, 8-20-58, Cl. 1 12— 231. 
Ayres. Waldemar A., to White Sewing Machine Corp. Motor 

speed controller. 2.859.292. 11-4-58, CL 200 — 61.46. 
Ayres, William R., to Radio Corp. of America. Comparing 

system. 2.844.309. 7-22-58, CL 235 — 61. 
Ayres. WlUlam R.. and J. N. Smith, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Pulse amplifier. 2,828,416, 3-25-58, CL 260—27. 
Azarchl. Arthur. Box with pressure-operated cOTer. 

2,832,624, 4-29-58, Cl. 228^7 
Azarraga, Luis. Curved filv camera. 

CL 85--16. 
Azema, Charles, to Nor 
Travelling wave-tube. 2 
Azgapetian, Victor, to Se: 
measuring or control 
340—187: 
Azuplate Corp. : See — 
SOS, Oskar, and Glos. 
Werner, Georg. 2,86( 
Azorlosa, Julian L. : See 

Stoner, George Q., A: 
Azzlni, Antonio and O. 
6-10-58, Cl. 17—37. 
AzzlnL Orazlano : See — 
Azziui, Antonio and 
B. A. .M. Patentees Ltd. : 
Binsted. Arthur T. 
B. B. Chemical Co 

Griswold. Stanley U. 2.863.228. 
Sylvester. Kdwin Ef, and Peck. 2.861.899 
B and B Mfg. Co., Inc. J see — 

Camp. Robert H../nd Ogle. 2.842.807. 
B ft E Mfg. Co., Inc. :/see — 

Barnes, Cecil Df 2,841.927. 
BAH Instrument Qo., Inc. : See — 
Howell. JohnX- 2,854,844. 
Williams. Rof^rt A. 2,800.215. 
B-I-F Industrie: Inc. : See — 

Harper. L/nous B. 2,841,024. 
KormosyKalman. 2.854.206. 
B J Service Inc. : See— 

Dal»rOrland O.. and Hanes. 2.854,080. 
klejohn, Robert F. 2,843.459. 
B & N Aluminum Welding Corp. : See — 

Noel. Vernon B., and Weyant. 2,818,946. 
B T R Industries Ltd., and Rownson Drew A Clydesdale Ltd. : 
See - 

Ackers. Harry. 2.839.180. 
B. U. Supplies A Machinery Co. Ltd. : See — . 

Hollls. Albert C. 2,831,303. 
B A W. Inc. : See— 

Wright, Kenneth A., and Solum. 2.855.052. 
Baade Henry, to Curtis Mfg. Co. Assembly for fifth-wheel 

connection. 2,863,674. 12-0-58. CL 280 — 439. 
Baade, Henry, and O. F. Quartullo, to Vlsioneering Co., Inc. 

Pump. 2.8.16,859, 10-21-58, Cl. 103—117. 
Babb, Jasper W.. and M. C. Voss. Loom let-off miH:hanism. 
2.819.735, 1-14-55. CL 139—110. 

Babbitt. John F. : See — 

Gregory. William K.. Babbitt, and Bryant. 2,848,064. 

Babbitt Pipe Co.. Inc. : Sic— 

Horowitz. Joseph. 2.833.684. 
Babbitt, Seth M., to Eclipse Counterbore Co. High-speed 

Hute-grlnding machine. 2,850,849, 9-9-58. Cl. 51—95. 
Babcock, Clarence L.. to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method 

of joining glass parts. 2.866.298. 12-30-68. CL 49—82. 
Babcock. Dean F.. to Collins Radio Co. Locking-oscillator 

phase-pulse generator. 2.833,917. 6-6-68. Cl. 260 — 8. 
Babcock Dean F., to Collins Radio Co. Mechanical filter 

frequency discriminator. 2.840,640. 6-24-58, Cl. 179 — 15. 

Babcttck. Earl W. : See — 

Johnson. Harold D.. Babcock, and Mougin. 2,823,i<9. 

Babcock, George W. : See— ^ ^^^ ^„^ 

Babcock. Wilber S., and G. W. ,2,828,031. 

Bab4'ock. John C. : See — ^ ,„ 

CampbeU, J Allan, and Babcock. 2,846.452. 
CampbelU J Allan. Babcock. and Hogg. 2.838,495. 
CampbelL J Allan. Babcock. and Hogg. 2.838..501. 
Campbell, J Allan. Babcock and Hopg. 2,838.528. 
Campbell. J Allan. Babcock, and MogK. 2,838.540. 
Campbell. J Allan, Pederson. Babcock. and Hogg. 



2.838,500. 



42 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1958 



HoKS. to The 
for preiMrliig 



Babcock, John C. : Bee — Continued 

^ o''^'o¥*.'Jl°° ''•• B*bcock. Campbell. Hogg, and Pederson. 
^,838,491. 

^•-fl'o?H".?" * • B*bcock, CampbeU, Hog«, and Pedenon. 

£.000.506. 

Hw^^moQ B.. Babcock, Campbell, Hogg, and Pederaon. 

PedenoD, Ravmond L., Herr, Babcock. Campbell, and 
Ho|fg. 2.638.492. 

*•*?***• ^o**il,«^^'o,*°, J^*" Upjohn Co. 17-l«onitro«oandro- 

itan^ 2,863.885, 12-9-58. CI. 260—397. 
Babcock, John C. J A. Campbell. J. A. Hogg and R. L. 

naenon to The Upjohn Co. $-flaoro androatenea 
^ 2.888.490. 6-10-58. CI. 260— 239.5. ouuru-«awi. 

Babcock, John C. J A. Campbell, and J. A. 

Upjonn Co. 6-fluoro steroids and process 

«une. 2,838.496. 6-10-58. CI. 260—239.55. 
B«bcock. John C^ J A. Campbell, and J. A. 

ppjohn Co. 6-fluoro-17a-h7drox7presnanes 

2.888,5«1. 6-10-68. CL 260^97^ ^ « «■ 

^i*?^* ''**?l°,^-. *°.^^ J ^- Campbell, to The Upjohn Co. 

^260-^897 45'*' *"** *""°**"- 2.888.634. VlO-58; 
^♦^J^SJk' ^??°. S:- ^>- Campbell, J. A. Hogg, and O. K. Sebek, 

?83?5^4W^J?C^2fc9Vn6'^'^^ ^'°«"^"'^"*^ 

^Ifi&s" Cl.''ioI-6^5'*-'**'*°*°* "^' "™^"- 

^J^/A„¥*°'^<^ P- Rotary lawn 
2.859,582. 11-11-58. CL 56—295. 

Babcock, Rnssell H., to The Foxboro Co. Liquid filter back- 
210—1^ °»«a«urement. 2,858,024, 10-28-58, CL 



HOM, 

and 



to The 
esters. 



2,848,957, 



mower blade structure. 



Babcock Walter F., to The Foote-Burt Co 

broaching machines. 2,838,980, 6-17-58. CT 

Babcock, WUber S., and O, W, Bale loader 

2.828,031. 3-25-^8, CL 214—146.5. 
Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : Bee- 
Allen. Robert K. 2. 8.^2. .321 
Allen, Robert K. 2,860,61 i. 
Bailey, Ervin G.. and UardgroTe. 2,866.271 
Banker, John J. 2,834,3-'u. .»" .*ii 

Banker. John J. 2,834,327. 
Banker. John J. 2.859,737. 
Baver, Clyde B. 2.832,571, 
Black. John T. 2,822.804. 
Blaser, Robert U., and Schluderberg. 
Blundin. Warren S. 2,850.183. 
Bpyer, Raymond J., and Marquez. 2,836,155 
S£"**^P*°* M.. and Singleton. 2,840,051. 
Chan. Charles R.. and Wool ley. 2.840.056 
Coulter. Earl E.. Rowand. and ^ 
Diehl. Erie K., Hage, and Matty 
Durham, Edwin. 2,830,440. 
Durliam. Edwin. 2.840 04.1 
Durham. Edwin. 2.840 049 
2,860.612. 
2,823,114. 
2,824,793. 

, _ . .^ ^. 2 824 797 

KberVe, FrVt'z T.. and Corey. 2,822.265. 
Eberle, Friti T^ and Corey. 2,824.796. 



Continuous 
90—83. 

and stacker. 



2,862,479. 



Spragtie. 2,840,182. 
2,863.354. 



Durham. Edwin. 
Eberle, Fritz T. 
Eberle. Fritz T. 
Eberle, Fritz T. 



Ely, Frederic G., Rogers, and Romer. 
BTans, Richard H.. and Beuthner. 
Ganger, Ernst. 2,836,157. 
Oram, Arthur J.. Jr. 2,84.'5,906. 
Hardgrove. Ralph M. 2.820,614. 
Hardgrove, Ralph " 
Heller. Lewis W. 

Lewis W. 

Lewis W. 

Lewis W 



2.819.150. 
2.885.281. 



Heller. 
Heller. 
Heller, 
Heller. 



M. 2.8.10.407. 
2.822,784. 
2.8.51.018. . 
2.856.904. 

.. 2,860,610 

ii^'t^'^, Lewis W., and Smith. *,ouu. 
Hutchings, Edward G., and Hodgkln 
Jnnkermann, Wolfgang. 2,854.969. 
2,819.702. 
2.851.015. 
2.856,907 
2.856.908 
2.863,424. 



2,860,613. 

2,866.444. 



Koch, Paul H. 

Koch. Paul H. 

Koch. Paul H. 

Koch, Paul H. 

Koch. Paul H. ^.o^o^-,^, 

KSIllng, Johann. 2.822.786 

Kolllng. Johann. 2.825.312. 

Kolllng, Johann. 2,842.106. 

Kolllng. Johann. 2.849.967. 

Kflppers, Karl-Helna. 2.822.767. 

KOppers. Karl-Helnz. 2,861,526. 

Lotz. Otto. 2.840.047 

McCullough. William T.. Jr. 2.822.766. 

Mldtlyng, Carl B. 2.838,104. 

Moonan, George B. 2.852,348. 

Norton. Charles L.. Jr.. and Christie. 2,847.958 

Nnnnlnghoff, Helnrich. 2.846.049. 

Oberg, James L. 2.862,480. 

Poole, Arthur J. 2.826,249. 

Poole. Arthur J., and Blundin. 2,823 628 

Pracht. Pafll. 2,825,816. ^^°^^>^^»- 

Puhr-Westerheide. Jurgen. 2.851.825 

Raynor. Forrest G. 2.821.966 

Bowand, Win H. 2.840,054. 

Romind. Win H. 2.858.808. 

Scbaap, Willem F. C. 2,834,326 



Babcock & Wilcox Co^ The : Be« — Continued 

Scbaap, Wlilem F. C. 2.836,1.^6. 1 

Bchlomberg, Herbert 2,861,653. ' 

Bcboeasow, Earl B. 2,882.670. 

Schoessow. Glen J. 2,834.324. 

Seldl, Herbert. 2,821,176. 

Seldl. Herbert. 2,825.816. 

Sherban, Daniel V. 2.646,883. 

Slfrin, Andreas. 2,822.786. 

Blfrin, Andreas, and Hennecke. 2,858,780. 

Slfrin. Andreas, and Lotz. 2,848,065. 

Sprague. Theodore 8. 2.851,346. 

Sprague. Theodore S. 2.852,002. 

Sprague Theodore S.. and Schoessow. 2,840,050. 

ToUow. Frederick 8. i.841,122. 

UdoTich, Frederick F. 2,822.060. 

Walker. James B., Jr. 2,828,921. 

Zoller. Ronald B. 2.840.067. 
Babcock. WiUlam J. Reversible power transmission, espe- 

clally for rotary tools. 2,863,334, 12-9-58. CI. 74—^788 
Bablars, Raymond S. : Bee — 

Hushebeck, Henry R., and Bablars. 2,858,232. 
Bablars, Raymond S.. and A. W. Hillary, to Joseph Bancroft 

2°8^38,5l6V?()-68'ci"'n7°-^l? '°'*^ ^^"*^ '•'»'^"'- 

^l*^H!i' 9}}^?lP- .Lineman's portable pole seat. 2,838,888. 
6-6—68. CI. 156^78. 

Babson Bros. Co : Bee — 

Babson, Henry B. 2,868.800. ' 

Merrltt. Thomas W. and Thomas. 2,831,456. 

^2''^"rf,8g)!Ti^8!^a*^ri% ^" ^°"*^^ '"^ 

^*S' ifwpand 0-. to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Badlo detection and distance Indicator. 2,856,594. 10-7-68, 

v»l. o43 — 103. 
Bacca. Charles R. Motor rehlcle spare wheel locking «•• 

sembly. 2.831.822, 4-22-58, CI. 224—12.24. 
Bacca, Charles R. Spring lensloned radially compressible 

r^2.a^i2-i"8,^a"vr'i5o. '"*^"''°** *='"°^ •***"•• 

Bacchi. Ray. to Baldwln-Llma-Hanilltoh Corp. Hydraulic 
pumping Jack. 2.838.910. 6-17-58 CI. 60-52. 

Bacchi. Ray. and T. C, Gillespie, to nMldwin-Llma-Hamllton 
121^1 ^°''**'''® pumping Jack. 2,843,080. 7-15-58, CI. 

Baccus, Eddy L.. and J. W. McRoskey. to Wen-Mac Corp. 

2^?o^iJ5'°A,''^''Xi*'',!Jl*'' replaceable pull cord. 2,846.998. 
_ o-l^—oo. CI. 123 — 170. 
Bach. Edward M. : Bee — 

T, tr^"*J".'S"} ^■' ^"c^' *n^ Huse. 2,828,728. 
Bach, rrledrich : Bee— 

SchWBer, Alfred, Bach, and Meier. 2,846,831. 

Bach. Frederick L. Jr.. H. J. Brabander. and S. Kushner, 
to American Cyananiid Co. Substituted alkylenedl- 
plperaiines^ 2,837.622. 6-3-68, a. 260—268. 

""■T..; Hans W. Process for improving the aroma and sta- 
blllMng unground roasted coffee beans. 2,856.313, 10-7-68, 

Bacb, Harold B. : Bee— 

Fisher, Simon, and Bach. 2,858.874. 
Bach. Johann. 

8—27. 
Bach. John W. : Bee — 

Uthenwoldt. Frederick W.. and Bach. 2.846.946. 
Bacb, Jos4 C. to J. y L. Cervellft. Means for delivering a 

1!S)?'<^_ ''■<*™ * fl^ible bottle. 2,823,836, 2-18-58. a. 
222 — 621. 

Bach, Jose C, to Socledad Regular Colectlva J. y. L. Cervello. 

Powder devices. 2.840.277. 6-24-68, CI. 222 — 19.1. 
Bacne. John K.. to George Salter A Co. Ltd. Spring coillnc 

machines having sensing means to control sorting ea^ 

coU according to length. 2.831,524, 4-22-58, n. 153—66. 
Bacher Adolf, to Siemens & Halske. Akt. Telephone system. 

2.850,572, 0-2-58 CL 179—15. 

^■2,?4'i\l05,^^l-5*l, C^l: l?2-?7'!" ^'*- ^"'"« ™'*=*''°''- 

Bacher, Frederick A., and H. T. Meriwether. Jr.. to Merck 
a Co.. Inc. Vitamin compositions and method of prepar- 
ing same. 2,832,720. 4-29-58. a. 167—81. 

Bacher. Gottlob : Bee — 

Mittag. Hermann, and Bacher. 2.835.916. 

Bacher. Hans B.. and R. R. La Bfarre. to Aeroqulp Corp. 
Fitting for reinforced hose with seal maintaining means. 
2,833,567. 6-«-«8. CL 286—96. 

Bachi. Robert W.. to Controls Co. of America. Electric 
switch. 2,838,622. 6-10-68. Cl. 200—6. 

Bachi, Robert W., to Controls Co. of America. Time delay 
Instrumentality. 2,851,101, 9-9-58, Cl. 161—1. 

Bachi, Robert W., to Controls Co. of America. Time delay 

switch. 2,866,862, 12-30-58, Cl. 200 — 34. 
Bachle. Carl F.. to Continental Aviation and Engineering 

Corp. Endless track vehicle brake mechanism. 2,834,417. 

5-13-68. Cl. 180— 9.1. * 

Bachle. Carl F., to Continental Aviation ft Engineering CorpL 
Vehicle engine and transmission. 2,854,085. 9-30-58. CL 
ISO — 66. 



Prosthesis Joints. 2.853.712, 9-30-58, Cl. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Bachle. Carl F.. to Continental Aviation ft Bnglneerlmr Corp. 

Beverslble turbine. 2,664,210, 9-30-68. Cl. 263—62. 
Bachle, Cari F.. and E. R. Klinge. to Continental Aviation 

ft Engineering Corp. Free piston engine. 2,834.329, 

5-13-58. Cl. 123 — 11.35. 
Bachle, Carl F.. and B. B. Klinge, to Continental Aviation 

and Engineering Corp. Free piston engine. 2,853.982, 

9-30-58. Cl. 123 — 46. 
Bachll, Herman, and H. 8. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty Mfg. 

Co. Tise having an adjustable and withdrawable pipe- 
clamping unit. 2,823.566, 2-18-58, Cl. 81—19. 
Bachll. Herman, and H. S. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty Mfg. 

Co. Device for use in ' clamping and cutting tubing, 

2,848J86. 8-26-58. CI. 29—67. 
Bachll, Herman, and H. S. Shapiro, to Chicago Specialty Mfg, 

Co. Aerators. 2,840.217, 8-26-68, Cl. 261—76. 
Bachlott. Donald D.. to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Viscose process. i,856,321. 10-7-68, Cl. 106—165. 
Bachman, Benjamin B., to The White Motor Co. Adjustable 

steering wheel. 2,865,222, 12-23-58. Cl. 74 — 493. 
Bachman, Carl O. Inking and watering mechanism for print- 
ing presses. 2,857.840, 10-28-58. Cl. 101—350. 
Bachman. Charles H.. to The Ramo-Wooldrld«e Corp. Elec- 
trical circuit connection device. 2.832,871, 4-2fr-68. Cl. 

200-^142 
Bachman, Clara W. Floral wreath. 2,849,822, fr-2-58, Cl. 

41—12. 
Bachman, Fred E. : fifes — 

Tack. Carl E.. Bachman. and Crabtree. 2.859,838. 
Bachman, Fred E., and A. F. Seelig, Jr., to American Steel 

Foundries. Rotor brake head guide. 2,856,031, 10-14-68, 

Cl. 188—59, 
Bachman, Gustavo B., and T. Hokama, to Purdue Research 

Foundation. Complex of boron trlfluorlde and nitrogen tri- 

oxlde and process for producing same. 2,829,029. 4-1-58, 

CL 23—14. 
Bachman, Qustave B., and T. J. Logan, to Purdue Research 

Foundation. Process for the production of baloslkane 

nitrates. 2.864.863, 12-16-68, Q. 260 — 467. 
Bachman, Rudolph, to Sterling Precision Instrument Corp. 

Electromagnetic clutch. 2.869.845, 11-11-58, Cl. 192 — 18. 
Bachman, Rudolph E., to Sterling Precision Corp. Precision 

coupling device. 2,861.437. 11-25-58. CL 69—15. 
Bachman, William S., to Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc. 

Sound reproducer. 2.868.870, 10-28-58. Cl. 17&— 1. 
Bachmann, Uunnar, deceased ; G. Bachmann, administrator. 

Photographic Ashing apparatus. 2,864,195, 12-16-58. Cl. 

4.1 — 4. 
Bachmann. John F., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Phase detector. 

2.856.522, 10-14-58. CT. 260—27. 
Bachmann. Osknr. Device for fusing electrodes Into tubes. 

2,838,878, 6-17-68, Cl. 49->.7. 
Bachmann Uxbridge Worsted Corp. : Bee — 

Corbett, Lawrence W. 2,844,880. 
Bachmann, Walter H. Dial Indicator mechanism. 

5-13-58, Cl. 33—172. 
Bachtel. Howard J., to The Dow Chemical Co. 

methyl chloroform. 2.838.458. 6-10-58. Cl. 252 
Baclno. Joseph E. : fif«e — 

Tolbert. Ralph D., Jr., Baclno. and Lundqnist. 2,867.076. 
Back. Frank G. Varifocal vlewflnders. 2.859.654, 11-11-68, 

Cl 88—1 5 
Back, James.' Line marker. 2.835,219. 5-20-58, Cl. 116—68. 
Back. Raymond R., to Hivac Ltd. Cold cathode gaseous dis- 
charge tubes. 2.826,711, 3-11-58, Cl. 313—197. 
Back, Willard A. : See— 

Hoffstadt. Edwin G. 2,826.861. 
Backer, Joachim, and 11. D. Koppel. to Aero Zip 
Ltd. Slider for a sliding clasp fastener. 2,839,6 

a. 24—205.16. 
Backer, Leon C. Cable type straight bole device. 

12-16-58. Cl. 255 — 28. 
Backhouse, Headley T. : Bee — 

Tebbs. George W. 2.831.683. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Lock 

4-22-68. Cl. 70—160. 
Backhouse. Headley T. Locks. 

70—150. 
Backhouse. Headley T., and G. 

assor. to said Backhouse. Sheet 
2.823.030, 2-11-68, Cl. 271—59. 
Backlert, Bror, B. Lanne, and S. Wallin, to Aktiebolaget 

Svenska Flaktfabriken. Web-guiding apparatus. 2,864,176, 

12-16-58. Cl. 34 — 122. 
Bicklln, Folke. B. L. Forsen. and P. A. I.^wnertz, to Tardney 
International Corp. Multi-cell electric batteries. 2.840,624. 
6-24-68. Cl. 136—30. 
Backman, Kenneth B. H.. and O. R. Madland, to Motorola, Inc. 

Power supply. 2,830.200, 4-8-58. Cl. 307—160. 
Backofen, Bimer R., and J. H. Newhouse to Clark Equip- 
ment Co. Latch adjustment for fork tines of Industrial 
lift trucks. 2,847,138, 8-12-58. Cl. 214 — 730. 
Backstrom. Henry O. Air blower for a grain windrower. 
2,820,335, 1-21-58. Cl. 56—192. 

BackstrOm. Sven H. : Bee — 

Eketorp, Sven G. H.. and Backstr6m. 2,862,811. 
Backus. Charles H. Guide means for boat trailers. 2,827.304. 
3_18-68, Cl. 280—143. 

Backus. Clyde H. : See — 

Andres. Roy K.. and Backus. 2,840,816. 



2.834,115. 

Inhibited 
—171. 



p Fasteners 
)7, 6-24-58, 

2,864,585. 



mechanism. 2,831.337, 
2.838.925. 6-17-58. Cl. 



W. Tebbs: said Tebbs 
registering mechanism. 



Backus, John G., to United States of America, Atomic Enerw 

Commission. Ion producing mechanism. 2,848,620. 8-19- 

68 CL 25 1 1.0. 
Backus. John O.. to United States of America, Atomic Enercy 

Commission. Ion producing mechanism. 2,850,636, 9-2- 

68. Cl. 250 — 41.9. 
Bacon, Charles H.. Co, : Bee — 

Hartman, George M. 2,838,899. 
Bacon, Conrad G., to Unite<l States of America, Atomic Energr 

Commission. Isotope separators. 2,849,616. 8-26-68, Cl 

25 1 1 9 
Bacon, Francis D. Combination lamp and fire extinguisher. 

2,866,497, 10-7-68. CL 240—6.4. 
Bacon, John H. Cufc links. 2,823,435. 2-18-58, CL 24—07. 
Bacon, John H. Musical whistle. 2,823,670. 2-18-68, CL 

84—330, 
Bacon, John W., Jr., to Northrop Aircraft. Inc. >fon-destruc- 

tive method of testing bonded cellular panellT 2,842,957, 

7-15-58, CL 78—37. 
Bacon, Oliver, to W. C. Horton. Composition for treating 

water. 2,866,769. 12-30-68, CL 252—175. 
Bacon, William 0., Jr.. to E, W. Twitchell, Inc. Composite 

fiber glass reinforced paper yam. 2.832,190. 4-29-68. Cl. 

67—161. 
Badallch. Frank C, to Bell ft Howell Co. Slide changer. 

2,840.941, 7-1-68, Cl. 40—79. 
Bade. Alfred G. Overload release mechanism. 2,869,848, 

11-11-58, CL 192—150. 
Badenoch, Benjamin W.. and D. C. Connett. to Vickers Inc. 

Unloader valve for power transmission. 2.829,665, 4-^-68. 

CL 187—108. 
Bader. Alfred R. : Bee — „«..,„,, 

Cnrlstenson, Roger M., Cummings, and Bader. 2,843,668. 
Chrlstenson, Roger M., Cummings. and Bader. 2,848,666. 
Bader. Alfred R.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Method for 

preparing esters. 2.822.878. 2-4-58, Cl. 260 — 474. 
Bader, Alfred R.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Cyclopen- 

tenyl phenois and method for preparing tbem. 2,864,86& 

12-16-68. CL 260—621. 
Bider. Ericn : See — 

Bredereck, Hellmut, and Blder. 2,846,418. 
Bader. Richard F. : See — 

Evans. Robert J., and Bader. 2.827,405. 
Bader, William, to Wesson Multlcut Co. Tool holder. 

2,825,959, 3-11-68. Cl. 20—96. 
Bader. WiUlam and R. W. Berry, Jr., to Wesson Tool Co. 

Broadi bUde bolder. 2,831.241, 4-22-68, a. 29—95.1. 
Badertscher, Dana K.. and M. S. Bald, to American Motors 

Corp. Ventilating system for an Internal combustion 

engUie. 2,829,629, 4-6-58, Cl. 123 — 119. 
Badger. Algernon S., to Bsro Research and Engineering Co. 

Ix)w pressure blowout preventer. 2,841,422. 7-1-68. Cl. 

286—16.6. 
Badger, Algernon S., to Jersey Production Research Co. Pipe 

sealing device. 2,856,004, 10-14-58, Cl. 166—136. 
Badger, Algernon 8„ and B. R. Crookston, to Esso Research 

and EngCieering Co. Threaded pipe coupling with bushing. 

2,825,584, 8-4-58, Cl. 286—95. 
Badger, Algernon S., and J. Beson, to Jersey Production 

Research Co. Thread sealing compound. 2,856,301, 10-14-O8, 

CL 106 — 33. 

Badger, Everett H.. Jr. : See — 

Taylor, William, Badger, and Burton. 2.860,653. 

Badger, Everett H., Jr., to Parker-Hannifln Corp. Apparatus 
for emptying tanks. 2,860,662, 11-18-68. Cl. 137—98. 

Badger, John P. : Bee — „ ^ , .^ m » «..« «« 

Sonthworth, James, Jr., Holland, and Badger. 2,843,661. 

Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See — 

Henke. Russell W. 2,887.106. 
Badgley. Cecil F. HydrauUc adjusting device. ,2,828,170, 

3-25-68. CL 309—26. 
Badgley, Gerald J. Ll^t trap. 2,844,991. 7-29-68. CL 

88—17. 
Badlsche Anilin- ft Soda-Fabrlk Aktiengesellschaft : Bee — 

Alles, Richard. 2.837,489. 

AUes. Richard. 2,837,563. 

Anton. Ernst, and Baftlen. 2,823.212. 

Bartholome. Ernst. 2.863.748. _ 

BartholomC. Bmst, Lebrer, Nonnenmacher, and Frey. 
2,862,984. 

Bartram. Kaethe. 2.824.873. 

Baumann. Hans. 2,836,660. 

Bergmann. Friedrich. 2,847,101. 

BiUe, Heinz, Spohn, and Trieschmann. 2,862,021. 

EbeL Friedrich, and Weldlnger. 2.832.779. 

Bnderleln. Hans, and Konrad. 2.822,825. 

Flkentscher, Hans. 2,833 J45. _ „ ^„^ ^_, 

Flkentscber. Hans, Siebel. Daniel, and Rieder. 2.835.667. 

Gysin, Werner. 2,823,191. ^ „ „^ ^^^ 

Hamprecht, Guenther. Immel. and Gettert. 2,863,730. 

Herrle. Karl, Flkentscher, and SlebeL 2,826.719. 

Hopff, Helnrich. and Jost. 2,831.827. 

Huenlg. Siegfried. 2,832.764. „„„«,* 

Jockers, Kurt, Meier, and Winteraberger. 2,828,101. 

Johannsen, Adolf. Danz. and Kllnger. 2.826,628 

Johannsen, Adolf. Danz, Pfannmneller, and Wolf. 

2,868,191. ^ ^ « .^ ^ 

Johannsen. Adolf. Wlttmann, Dietrich, and Oebhard. 
2.848.314. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»58 



2,826,589. 
and Jutz. 



2.821.006. 



Pfaff. 



2,851.347. 



2,861,863. 



2.8.11,018. 
7-15-58. CI. 



Badische Anllln- k Soda-Pabrik AkttengeBelUchaf t : See- 
Continued 
Jolianiuen, Adolf. Wolf, Hettler. Kammerer, Stumpfl, and 

Basche. 2,846^91. 
Laatenseblager, Hana, Friederlcb. Henkel, Von Kutepow, 

Hinunelle. and Raff. 2.845,451. 
Lehrer, Erwin. 2,833,839. 
Lebrer. Erwin. 2,838.685. 
Lehrer. Bnrln. and AltsUedt. 2.848,305. 
Moelilbaaer, Fritz, Plankentaom. and Zell. 
Mueblbauer, Fritz. Zell, Piankenborn. 

2.846,441. 
Oestreicher^rnst, and Schlecht. 2,851,348. 
Oettin«er. WUU. 2,833,607. 
Oettlnger. Willi. 2.839,450. 
Oettlnger. WUli. and von Faener. 2,848.376. 
Pachaly, Heinz^nd Schlicbtlng. 2,845.442. 
Pfannmaeller, wilbelm. Letscbert. and Fncha. 
PllUner. Helmut, and Kaofmann. 2,856.397. 
Poblemann, Ueinz, Krzikalla, h'Ueg. and 

2,829,037. 
Poblemann. Heinz. Schroeder, Stummeyer, and Adolpbi. 

2.865.912. 
Pommer, Herat, and Arend. 2,831.884. 
Reppe, Walter, Friederich, and Laih. 2.810,304. 
Reppe, Walter. Friederich, and Laiitenschla>;er. 2,8.'54.458. 
Rltter, Wolfgang^ Meyer, and Demniler. 2,861,971 
Sacbaae, Hana. Kosbahn, and Lehrer. Re. 24,550. 
Schlecht, Leo. 2.829,967. 
Schlecht. Leo, and Oestreicber. 2,846,299. 
Schlecht, Leo, Oestreicber. and Bergmann. 
Schlecht, Leo. and Trageser. 2.826,499 
Schlecht, Leo. and Trageser. 2,860.0<".7. 
ScWenk, Wilbelm. 2.830.040. 
Schlenk. WUhelm. 2.846,428. 
Schlicbtlng Otto, Scheuerer, Westphal, and Amann. 

Scholz, Helnrlch, and Gaenthert. 2.828.313. 

Schuster, Curt, Gehm. Eisele, and Federklel. 

Siebel, Hans P. 2,830.032. 

Sinn. Richard. 2,822.127. 

Sinn, Richard. 2,828,330. 

Spaenlg. Hermann, and H^ael. 2,820,778. 

Stanger, Hans, and Lemme. 2,828,268. 

Staatny. Fritz. 2,8«1.04«. 

Stastnv. Fritz. 2,865.800.' 
« ^ Trteschmann, Hans G., Reuter, and Arend. 
Badlsb. Alex L. Fuel gas heater. 2,843,105, 
126— 68. 

^■2^!?45:82^2,'te58*'cL 74^20^ ^*- i '"''"'"'^ "echanlsm. 
Bad lev. Rex R. : Bee — I 

_ . Bird Len O.. and Badley. 2.840,9^5 

^±^ lSltssi:i'Stnr<^.ll^^^' <^«n.; Mlxmg ma- 

^^^: 2%'7^62.*V|fJ8,^^9?^19^"'^"'^° ^'•'"^•••°* 
Baeder. David U. : See— 

Selfter. Joseph, and Baeder. 2.8.'50.428 
Baeder. Helen A. : Bee — 

Harrel. Cha.itian O.. and Baeder. 2.8.50.394. 
Baeder, David M. : See — 

i»-*K?***^'*".'"'^r>^°J^*^.^>,^«<*"- »°<J Messeri. 2,860.729. 
Ba^r, Carl G.. to The Greist Mfg. Co. Decorative stitch 

attachments. 2.825,296, 3-4-58, CI 11 2-1 M 
Baehr. Blfrlede B. : See— . 

n ^^^'' Joh*nne«. and Baehr. 2,838.559. 
Baehr. Ernst L. : See— ' 

Bihr, Johannes. 2.835,559. 
Baehr. Michel. Straw distributor. 
221 — 190. 

Baehr. Wllhelm F. E. R. K. : See— 

Bihr, Johannes. 2,835,559. 
Baensch, Willi : See — 

Pape. Martin H. E. 2,863.636. 

^fn'n "^fJ ^i-^*** ^.R?J**io^°^« Associated Companies 
Inc. Knife blade. 2,825,968, 3-ll-«8, CI. 30—355. 

^VJAi^V* ^- ^®^9^ of treating flbrona material utillilng a 
-«li-- .!?Vk°*7 ^!l^ ^*"<^?>. "tends predominantly at right 
CL^m— 93* ' material. 2,866,790, 12-23-68. 

^nllvP***'*" ^•\ *°*^, ^ W- Steeves. to National Research 
♦KiHu„i PP*""^*^? for coating particulate material by 
thermal evaporation. 2,846,971, ^-12-58. CI. 118-^^9. 

®*K'«£?°*f** H., and J. E. Mahan, to PhUllps Petroleum Co. 
Cl.^(?-540^ * * aldehydes, 2,8*4,827, 12-16-58, 
Baer, E. A. : See — 

Sanborn. Frank E. 2,865,368. 

^%9%°lV2V?S**c'l. fr*29?- '»^- ^^'^'^^^^ ^*^ 
^VJ'SSd'er*d°eJiS.^,?l1:g2%^-ll^T58^/?^^ 

^•S&nJ.*^l:8?7,?7r3?5g6i:'ff ^6?-?3?' ^"" "°'°« ""■ 
Baer Steel Products, Inc. : See— 
Baer, Josef. 2,827,771. 



2,843.292. 7-15-68. a. 



Baer Walter: See — 

Kesselrlng. Fritz, and Baer. 2.838.634. 
®^?»',»^Jf5iter S., 8r. Sanitary mnlti-port pl«g valves. 

2,819,867, 1-14-68, CI. 261—183. 
r.aerbower, Alan, and H. E. Bloomsburg, to Esso Research 
• and Engineering Co. Process for preparing mixed-salt 

prease compositions. 2.850.468. 9-2-68, CI. 252 — 39 
®*i!^P*t AchlUea. to Hch. Bertrams A. O. Agitator vats. 
„ 2.831,666. 4-22-68. CI. 26^—107. 
Baerguard, inc. : See — 

Gates, WUbur C. 2,824,508. 
Gates, Wilbur C. 2,837,831. 
Gates, Wilbur C. 2,888,401. 
Baermann. Max. Device for operating vacuum flash bulbs 

2.832.206. 4-29-68. a. 87—31. 
Baermann, Max. Magnet arrangement for the production of 

eddy currents. 2,^12,932. 4-29-58. CI. 324 — 152. 
Baermann, Max. Magnetic field adjuster for television pic- 
ture tubes. 2,854,698, 9-30-58, CI. 313 — 77. 
Baermann, Max, to Robert Bauer. Means for separating mae- 

netizable material. 2,868.021, 10-28-68, Q. 209—216. 
Baeslack, Alfred J. : See — 

Blchsel, Harry J., and Baeslack. 2,823,331. 
Cameron, James M.. and Baeslack. 2,845,626. 
Baessler, John J. : See — 

Abplanalp, Robert H. 2,819,116. 
Abplanalp, Robert H. 2.863.316. 
Baeyaert, Alfred E. M . to Soclete Anonyme des Manufactures 
des Glaces et Produits Cbimlques de Salnt-Gobaln. Chauny 
& Cirey. Polymerixer apparatus. 2,856,272, 10-14-68, CI. 
28 — 286. 
Baeyens. Petrus See — 

Melse. Jan L., and Baeyens. 2.850.419. 
„^*'- ^°^^ **• Warm air gas-flred heating element. 
2.866.449. 12-30-58. CI. 126—91. 
B.Hffrey, Antolne R., and R. Frumkln, to Soclete Metnllurgique 

2.8t6"ail^Tcr2l'9^.5."" "*''''°« °' "^^'^ '"'^' 
Bajfarozy, Tully J. Apparatus and method for filling con- 
tainers with high pressure gas. 2,845,761. 8-6-68, CI. 63— 

^^*^^ ."(^^"t/' ?• J*- ^re^land. and M. W. La Rue. Jr.. 

to Bell 4 Howell Co. Exposure control for photographic 

cameras. 2.841.064. 7-l-.^8. CI. 95—64. 
Bagbv. John P., S. R. Freeland, and M. W. La Rue, Jr.. to 

Bell ft Howell Co. Exposure control for photographic 

cameras. 2,858,754, 11-4-68. CI. 95—64. 
RaKby. Raloh B. Drill Jig. 2,847,883, 8-19-58. CI. 77—62. 
Baget, Jean : See — 

Gallllot. Paul, and Baget. 2,837.518. 
Baggott Bubber C. Jerk in preventer. 2.829,677. 4-8-58, 

Baggott, Edmund W., to Ideal Toy Corp. Mounting means 

1°^ decorative strips, mouldings, or the like, 2,841,837. 
7-8-68. CI. 20 — 74. 

Itiiggott. Edmund W.. to Ideal Toy Corp. Eye structure for 

doll or manikin. 5,854,788, 10-7-58. CI. 46 — 135. 

Bagienskl, Frank W. : See — 

Dorf, Pred B., Bagienskl, and Collins. 2,856,409. 

Bagley, Bruce R. Fabricated pulley hub. 2,833.573. 6-6-58. 
CI. 2oT — 52. 

Bagley. Bruce R. Fabricated grooved pulley. 2.846.893. 

8-12-68, CI. 74—230.8. 
Itaglev, Glen D. : See — 

Bohnet, William J., and Bagley. 2.866,700. 
Bagley. Michael : See — 

Coles. Ralph V., and Bagley. 2,863,472. 
Baglioni, Amllcare, to 8. A. 8. L B.-S. p. A. Sdplone Inno- 
centl-Bologna. Rotary automatic shredding machine for 
tobacco leaves and the like. 2,819.746. 1-14-68, CI. 146— 

•'agnagattl, Achille. Switch mechanism. 2.836,756, 5-20-58, 
CI. 200—48. 

Bagnall, John R. : See — 

Young. Arthur J., and Bagnall. 2,860,281. 
Bagnell, Edgar W. : See- 
Johnston: Mordlca O.. and Bagnell. 2,850.101. 
Bagnell, Edgar W. to Johnston Testers, Inc. Bottom caliper 

support. 2,829,441. 4-8-68, CI. 33—178. 
Bagno. Samuel, to Walter Kidde k Co.. Inc. Method of 
soldering with trlcresyl phosphate as the flux. 2,846,700, 
o o oo, CI. Jy— 495. 

Bagno. Samuel M., to Walter KIdde & Co., Inc. Electro- 
acoustic transducer. 2,832.952. 4-29-68, CL 840 — 384. 
Bagshaw, Robert B. : See — 

Wald, John R.. Jr.. CorbIn, and Bagshaw. 2,859,560. 

^^3Sil8"cr^80-57ft^*** retaining device. 2,855,217, 

Bahan, Edward F.. to Bahan Textile Machinery Co., Inc. 
Clutch control for loom shaft drive. 2,845,160, 7-29-68. 
CI. 192 — 66. 

Bahan Textile Machinery Co., Inc. : See — 
Bahan, Edward F. 2,845,160. 

Bahm Edward L.. to General Electric Co. Grid fabrication 

method. 2,820,487. 1-21-58, CI. 140—71.6. 
Babnlnk. Eugene : See — 

Stoyke, Ludwig T.. and Rahniuk. 2,843,162. ' 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Bahnson Co.. The : See — 

Avera. WUllam W. 2,819,679. 
King, James F., Jr. 2,845,303. 
Bahr, Gustave F., to The Bead Chain Mfg. Co. Fishing 

tackle connection. 2.849.776. 9-2-5.S. CI. 2?--236. 
Bahr, Gustave F., to The Bead Chain Mfg. Co. Apparatus 
for stretching bead chains. 2.856,752, 10-21-58. CI. 
59—2. , 

Bahr, Gustave F., to The Bead Chain Mfg. Co. Insulating 
means and extension for ball-type chains. 2,857,454, 
10-21-68, CI. 174—138. 
Bihr, Johannes, deceased ; E. E. Baehr, B. M. E. A. Krob, 
nee Baehr, W. F. E. R. K. Baehr, E. J. Bernhard, nee Baehr, 
A. M. Velten, nee Baehr, and E. L. Baehr, heirs. Apparatus 
for manufacture of sulphur. 2,835,559, 5-20-58, CI. 
23—288. 
Baler, John F. : See — 

Ackerman, Harold S. 2,841,124. 
Baler. John F.. to Arthur G. McKee dc Co. Charge distribut- 
ing means for rotatable drums. 2.822,076. 2-4-58. CI. 
198—42 
Baier, Rodger W. : See — . 

Mazza, Harold. Sawyer, and Baier. 2.866.688. 
Baler, Walter : See — 

Von Linde, Robert, and Baler. 2.804,439. 
Baier Wilbelm, K. G. : See— 

von Linde, Robert, and Baler. 2,864.439. 
Von Llnde^Robert, and Frledl. 2,864,060. 
Baierl, Albert T. Safety for bolt action firearms. 2,810,.~>51, 

1-14-58. CI. 42—70. 
Ballar, Charles O. Paper baler. 2,839,990. 6 24-58, CI. 

100—1. 
Baile, John H. : See — 

Clark. Eugene F. 2.860,666. i 
Franklin. Burton P. 2.8.'>0.712. 
Maclsaac. John T., Jr., and Brey. 2,860.605. 
Mills. Edwin It. 2 840.(!SO. 
.Moberg. Ivar O. 2.800 6G4. 
Moberg, Ivar O. 2,800.669. 
Balles. Richard H. : See — 

Long. Ray S.. and Bailes. 2,8.'{0,874. 
Balles, Richard H.. and D. A. Ellis, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Catalytic promo- 
tion of the adsorption of vanadium on an anionic exchange 
resin. 2.849.279. 8-2«-5«. CI. 2.3 — 14.6. 
Bailes, Richard H., and R. S. I^ng, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Solvent extraction 
process for the recovery of metals from phosphoric add. 
2.859.092, 11-4-58. CI. 23—14.5. 
Bailes, Richard H., I). A. Ellis^ and B. S. Long, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Anionic 
exchange process for the recovery of uranium and vanadium 
from carbonate solutions. 2,864,667, 12-16-68, CI. 23 — 
14.5. 
Bailey. Alfred H.. and J. C. Blaine, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Flow spout construction. 2,838,880, 6-17-58, 
CI. 49—65. 
Bailey. Alonzo W. Waterstop for expansion Joints. 2,866,267, 
12-23-58, CI. 94 — 18. 

Bailey. Benjamin E. : See — 

Longmire. Gordon L.. Bailey, and Schlegel. 2,835,086. 

Bailey. Bradford B.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Method and apparatus for heating hydrocarbon fluids. 

2,848.383. 8-19-58, Cl. 196—110. 
Bailey, Bruce L.. and L. H. Juel, to Great Lakes Carbon 

Corp. Joint for carbon electrodes. 2,862,748. 12-2-58, 

CI. 287—127. 



Bailey. Emau^t C. : See— 

^ Rabinoi^, Jacob, Bailey, and Shepard. 2.849,197. 

Bailey, E^Vln O., and R. M. Hardgrove, to The Babcock 4 

Wilcox Co. Apparatus for the thermal conversion of 

liquid and gaseous hydrocarbons. 2,856.271, 10-14-68, 

Cl. 23—284. 

Bailey. Francis T., to Westlngbouse Electric Corp. Electric 

motor control system. 2.8^.016. 2-25-58. Cl. 318 — 6. 
BaUey, Fred D., to anett Peabodr 4 Co., Inc. Button sew. 

ing apparatus. 2,826,159, S-1W8, Cl. 112 — 118. 
Bailey, Fred H. : See- 
Reese, Robert J., and Bailey. 2,823,869. 
Bailey, George A., and R. F. Hirschmann. to Merck 4 Co., 
Inc. 17a,2l-oxide8 of 1,4-pregnadiene compounds. 2,866,916, 
12-23-58. Cl. 260—239.55. 
Bailey. George H. StUt for artisans. 2.882.079, 4-29-58. 

Cl. 3 — 4. 
Bailey, Glenn O. Lift boom for Industrial trucks. 2,832,489. 

4-29-68, Cl. 214 — 620. 
Bailey, Harold G., and P. Rekettye, to The Sun Rubber Co. 
Machine for rotational casting. 2.834,986, 5-20-58, Cl. 
18—20. 
Bailey, Jack C. tp Goodman Mfg. Co. Cusp breaker means 
for boring type mining machfiie. 2,829,876. 4-8-68. Cl. 
262—7. 
Bailey. James S., to The Rauland Corp. Screening dispenser 
for cathode-ray tube manufacturing apiiaratus. 2,845,099, 
7-29-58, Cl. 141—91. 
Bailey, John R.. % to L. A. Shock. Bench saw lathe attach- 
ment, 2,818,896. 1-7-58, Cl. 144 — 206. 
Bailey, Joseph, to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic filter 

and anti-halation layers. 2,843,486, 7-16-58, Cl. 96 — 84. 
Bailey, Joseph A., to Barber-Colman Co. Cam actuated 

switch. 2.862.083, 11-2.5-58. C\. 200—166. 
Bailey. Joseph H. Engine valve operating cam. 2,858,818, 

11-4-68, CI. 123—90. 
Bailey. Keith A. : See — 

Christenson, Howard W., Tuck, and BaUey. 2,864,473. 
Balley-Kelleher Co. : See — 

KeUeher. Herbert W. 2,845,846. 
Bailey, Lewis. Device for grading papers. 2,841,890, 7-8-68, 

Cl. 35 — 48, 
Bailey .Meter Co. : See — 

English, James F., Jr. 2,855.492. 
Fleming, Jonathan B. 2,847.032. 
Gorrie, Harvard H. 2,869,618. 

Gorrie, Harvard H., Shannon, an* Panlcb. 2,834,362. 
Green, Thomas A., Gorrie. Shannon, and Fink. 2,837,921. 
Holloway. Joseph J. 2.820.689. 
Koppel, Harold H. 2,834.934. 
- - - 2,835,855. 

2,835,884. 
2.821.462. 
2.860.650. 
2,833.298. 
Esso Research and Engineering Co. 



Koppel,' 
Markow, 



Harold H. 

George R. 

McEvoy, James E. 

Scblnk, Howard C. 

Shannon, Jack F. 

Bailey. Philip S.. to 



Automobile 
236—84. 



brake lock. 



Bailey, Charles S., to General Motors Corp. 
radiator thermostat. 2,837,284, ft-3-58, Cl. 
Bailey, Charles W. : See — 

Finney, Roy P., Jr. 2,830,683. 

Bailey, Curtis D. Electromagnetic hydraulic 
2,826.390, 3-11-58, CL 251—139. 

Bailey, Donald L. : See — 

Jex. Victor B.. and BaUey. 2.832.764. 

Bailey. Donald L., and R. M. Pike, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Copolymers of organic silicon compounds and N-vlnyl pyr- 
rolldone. 2,820,798, 1-21-58, CL 260—326.6. 

Bailey. Donald L., P. W. Shafer, and O. H. Wagner, to Union 
Carbide Corp. Dlsproportlonation of chlorosilanes employ- 
ing amlne-type catalysts. 2,834,648, 5-13-58, Cl. 23 — 14. 

Bailey, Donald L., and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 
Corp. SUoxane-oiyalkylene block copolymers. 2.834.748, 
6-13-58. CL 260--i2. 

BaUey, Donald L.. and W. T. Black, to Union Carbide Corp. 
(Cyclohexen-3-yl-l)-etbylslloxane bis (dlmethylsiloxane) cy- 
clic trimer. 2,849,473, 8-26-58. Cl. 260 — 448.2. 

Bailey, Donald L., and R. M. Pike, to Union Carbide Corp. 

PoIysUoxane compound. 2.851.472. 9-9-68. Cl. 260 — 448.2. 
Bailey. Donald L.. and F. M. O'Connor, to Union Carbide 

Corp. PoIysUoxane compound. 2,853,503, 9-23-58, CL 

200 — 448.2. 

Bailey, Edward B., to Lamp Presscaps Ltd. Apparatus for 

delivering articles with a predetermined orientation. 

2,863,652, 12-0-58, CL 198—33. 
Balloy. Edwin M., Jr., to United States of America. Navy. 

Boreslghtlng error detector. 2,840,810, 6-24-68. CL 

343—17.7. 



Ozonization of phenanthrenes and products obtained there- 
by. 2,851.46.-j. 9-9-58, Cl. 260 — 340.3. 

Bailey, Ray : See — 

Rowell. Claude F., De Puy. and Bailey. 2,840,479. 

Bailey. Richard J., to Cardox Corp. Electrically Insulated 
pipe coupling with confined pressure-sealing means. 
2,837^51, 6-3-58. Cl. 285—52. 

Bailey. Robert O., to ScovlU Mfg. Co. Adapter for hose cou- 
pling attaching machine. 2.822,852. 2-11-58, CL 153 — 1. 

BaUey. Roy, and G. Liebmann, to Sunvic Controls Ltd. Ana- 
logue computing apparatus. 2,846,141, 8-5-58. Cl. 235 — 61. 

Bailey. Virgil J. : See— 

Brubaker, Clarence B. 2,843,906. 

Bailey. Vrans. Power mower grass catcher. 2,851,844, 
' 9-16-58, CL 56—202. 

Bailey, Walter C. Furniture leg attachment construction. 
2,845,316, 7-29-68, Cl. 311—77. 

Bailey, WUUam F., to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Color- 
teievlslon projection system. 2,819,333, 1-7-68, CL 
178—5.4. 

BaUey, William F., and R. P. Burr, to Haseltlne Research, 
Inc. Optical structure for color-Image reproducing appa- 
ratus of the projection type. 2,845,480, 7-29-68, CL 178^ 
5.4. 

Bailey, WUllam J., to J. and B. Hall. Ltd. Lift control 

systems. 2,847.090, 8-12-58. CL 187—29. 
Bailey. WUllam R. : See- 
Jones, James B., Fuchs. and BaUey. 2,838,288. 
Bailey. William R., to Gar Wood Industries. Method of 

feeding webs of glass fiber. 2,830,926, 4-15-68, CL 164— 

128. 

Baillargeon, Laurler : See — 

Oesterle. Frank D.. and Baillargeon. Re. 24,423. 
Oesterle. Frank D.. and Baillargeon. 2.829,611. 
BaiUle, Wallace B., to- National Malleable and Steel Castings 
Co. Railway Journal box. 2,828,167, 3-25-58, CL 308 — 55. 
BallUf, Ernest A^ and A. D. Com. to Whirlpool Corp. Ice 
cube ejector mechanism. 2,839,899. 6-24-58, Cl. 62 — 108.5. 
Balllif. Ernest A., and D. R. Cobb, to Whirlpool Corp. Ice 
cube ejector mechanisms. 2,849,869, 9-2-58, CL 62—365. 
BaUly, Florent H. : See — 

Oarman. Victor F. 2,836,097. 

Mangold. George B., Dyer, and Hart. Re. 24.570. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



Bock drlUlng machine. 2,823,899. 2-18-A8, 



2.861,191. 
2,837,959. 
2,855,520. 



Bain. Charles K, 

CL25*— 51. 
Bala, Joseph P., A. B. Booth, and E. A. Klein, to The Glldden 

Co. Pi^Mntloii of terpene alcohols. 2.827,499, 8-18-58, 

Bain' Joseph P., "and W. T. Gary, to The Glldden Co. Prepa- 
ration of unsaturated 3-keto compounds of the »-methano 
series. 2,831,028. 4-15-58. CI. 260—587. 
Bain, Jeseph P., W. Y. Gary, and A. B. Booth, to The Glldden 
Co. Preparation of verbenyl ethers. 2.834.814. 5-13-58. 
CI. 260— 611. 
Bain, Joseph P.. and R. L. Webb, to The Glldden Co. Prep- 
aration of methylenlc compounds. 2.862.981, 12-2-58, 
a. 260 — 666. 
Bain. Joseph P.. A. B. Booth, and E. A. Klein, to The Glldden 
Co. Producing and recovering terpenic oxidation products. 
2.863.882, 12-fr-58, CL 260—348.5. 
Bain. Leslie C. : Bee— 

Meyer. Gilbert, and Bain. 2,833.248. 
Bala, Lewis A.. Jr., and R. A. Geshner, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Methods of making printed wiring circuits. 
2.86M29, 11-18-68. CI. 204—16. 
Bain. William R.. F. W. Hoeltje, W. L. Johnson. III. and 
J. B. Wheatley, to General Motors Corp. Shaft seal. 
2.867,182. 10-21-68. CI. 286—11.14. 
Balnbrldge. Manrln. to Maul Pineapple Co.. Ltd. Can pallet- 
ising machine. 2,858.009, 10-28^8. C\. 19&— 34. 
Baines, Charles H.. to Harbo Mfg. Co. Temperature control 

systan. 2,864.658. 9-30-68, Q. 219—20. 
Baines. Leslie : Hee — 

Bamlsh. Leonard 8., Baines. Johnson, and Bottomley. 
2.820,641. . - < 

Balr. Clyde F. Disaster valye attachment. 2,863,089, 

9-23-58. CI. 137—39. 
Baird Associates- Atomic Instrument Co. : See — 

Broower, Willem. 2,856,531. 
Balrd Associates, Inc. : See — 

Hutchinson. Paul C. 2,818,766. 

Boblnson. DsTld Z., Di Mattla. McDanlel, and Collette. 
2.865,622. 
Balrd-Atomic. Inc. : Bee 

Chao. Stanley K. S.. and Stoddart. 
Saunderson, Jason L.. and Du Bois. 
Stoddart, Hugh F. and Williams. .,. 
Balrd. Douglas O.. to General Electric Co. Electric cooking 

appliances. 2.832,878, 4-29-68. CL 219—20. 
Balrd. Douglas O.. and L. R. Znmwalt. to United States of 
America. Atomic Energy Commission. Processes of re- 
covering uranium from a calatron. 2,843.461, 7-16-68, 
CI. 23—14.5. 
Balrd, Douglas 0., and R. O. Bielenberg, to General Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Automatic telephone svstt'ms Involving 
toll recording faculties. 2,851.531. 9-9-56. CI. 179—9. 
Balrd, Ronald J. : Bee — 

Lang. LoaU. and Balrd. 2.827,472. \ 

Balrd. Ronald J., to The National Sugar Refining Co. lAzed 
poly- (cyclic acetate) and process. 2.857.874, 10-21-68. 
CI. 260—209. 
Baisley. Raymond J. : Bee — 

Keely. aifford D. 2.829.701. 
Baisse. Jacques, and M. Delalande. New chemical compound 
hnd its method of preparation. 2.819.268, 1-7-68, CI. 
260—268. 
Bajada, Anthony. Ud closure for can cootalners. 2,842.296, 

7-8-68. CI. 222—485. 
Bajars. Laimonls : See — 

Treybal. Robert E.. Kspfer. and Bajars. 2,819.159. 
Bajema. Anne, to **N. V. Ahex." Teat cup units for use with 
mechanical milking macnlnes. 2,853,971, 9-30-58, CI. 
119—14.52. 
Bakalar, David. Crystal diode. 2.882,016, 4-22-68, CI. 

317—236. 
Baker, Adolph A. : See- - 

Blow. Angus W., Baker, and Clark. 2,863.073. 
Baker, Albert A., and H. L. Rhoades, to Zum Industries, Inc. 
Support for lavatories and the like. 2.819.473, 1-14-58. CI. 
4 — 170. 

Baker, Albert D.. to General Motors Corp. Vehicular air con- 
ditioning system. 2.824,427. 2-25-58. CI. 62—117. 

Baker. Alfred V., to The Dow Chemical Co. Film clarity 
measuring apparatus. 2.843.003. 7-16-68. Q. 88 — 14. 

Baker, AUlster L. : Bee— 

Keuffel, Carl W.. Hlllman. and Baker. 2,843,013. 

Baker. Alllster Ia, to Keuffel ft Esser Co. Transit 2,818,652, 
1-7-58. CI. 33—72. 

Baker. AUister L.. and C. D. Hlllman. to Keuffel ft Esser Co. 

Telescope eyepiece. 2.862,417, 12-2-^8, CI. 88 — 33. 
Baker, Benjamin P. : Bee — 

Leeds. Wlnthrop M.. Baker, and Friedrlch. 2.840.670. 
Baker, Bernard R. : Bee — 

Kissman, Henry M.. Joseph, and Baker. 2,838.810. 
Baker. Bernard R.. J. P. Joseph, and R. E. Schaub. to Ameri- 
can Cyanamid Co. 3-phthalimldo pentosldes and deriva- 
tives. 2.827.453. 3-18-68, CI. 260—210. 

Baker. Bernard R.. and R. E. Schaub, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Arabinofuranosyl purines. 2.830,984, 4-15-58. Cl. 
260 — 211.5. 

Baker, Bernard R., and R. E. Schaub, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Certain anhydrofuranosyl purines and intermediates 
2,830.985. 4-15-58. Cl. 260—211.5. 



^*}^^'' Bernard R., and H. M. Kissman. to American Cyanamid 
^o«« 2;?**^y'"'"*y'**y* amides and their preparation. 
2,833.764. 6-6-68. Cl. 260—247.2. 

Baker, Bernard R., J. P. Joseph, and R. B. Schaab, to Ameri< 
^£%°%?^o«n°- Amlnodeoiyglycosldopurlnes. 2,862.606, 

®^^»ti*'f^^*-^« "2- ■^''P *^** "'P »«>Wer. 2.821,798, 
•—4 — Oo. Cl. 40 — 86, 

Baker Brothers, Inc. : Bee — 

Hallenbeck. Thonms L. and G. B., and Ninneman. 

°*il?'i.^*™i''°">-' *"<* *• ''• McAndrew. to United States 
nf^' R^K'n ^^ Coring devices. 2.821.086. 1-28-68. 

Baker Castor Oil Co., The : Bee — 
Naughton, Frank C. 2,851,493. 
Naughton, Frank C. and Daidone. 2,851,491. 
Naughton, Frank C, and Daidone. 2,851.492. 
^"^8-S8* cf 143L-W ' '^°**"°« apparatus. 2.867,941, 
Baker, Chester L.. and J. F. Austin, to Philadelphia QnarU 
Co. Manufacture of hnely-dlvided compounds of certain 
elements. 2,844,436, 7-22-58. Cl. 23—51 
Baker. Cole D. : Bee — 

Miller, Mike A., Foster and Baker. 2,829.961. 
Baker, Craig C. and L. H. Satre. to Sta-Hl Corp. Method 
and means for accurately positioning matrices for trlm- 
mlng or caBtlng^2.86 1.334. 11-26-58. Cl. 29—633. 
160^13 ''^™™« *nd cables. 2.861.630. 11-25-68. Cl. 

Baker Daniel W., 2nd. to General Electric Co. Instrument 
sealing means. 2,832,502, 4-29-58. CL 220 — 46. 
4!!lh_58*cf 193— 21 **'''*'* bagging device. 2.830.687, 

Baker, David 8. Game apparatus with rotatable marble 
transporting discs. 2.839.808. 6-17-68. Cl. 278—134. 

Baker, David T. : Bee — 

Klngery LlllUn C, and Baker. 2.866,918. 

^iVa- ^SVi* ^- MagneUc pickup. 2.829.210. 4-1-58. CL 

XiV — 100.41. 

Baker, Donn. H. T. Carter, and S. A. Kelnhofer, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Multistation telephone intercom- 
municating and conference system. 2,852,612 9-16-58. 
Cl. 179 — 18. 

Baker, Douglas A. : See — 

Klein, George J., and Baker. 2.837.172. 

^■J^*.'',- ,^*'H.'5!?' !"•• *°<^ O- B«rblerl, to Cell Celling Inc. 
Cellular diffusion panel. 2,860,237. 11-11-58. Cl. 240—78 

Baker, Edward G. : Bee — 

Kearby. Kenneth K., Klrscbenbaum, and Baker. 

Baker. Flov^ A.." and B. C. McLeod, to Weatlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Voltage reference device. 2.828.463. 3-25-58. Q. 
323 — 61. 

Baker. Forrest G., to American Air Filter Co.. Inc. Damper 
control for unit ventilator. 2.843,324, 7-15-^8, Cl. 23«— 49 

^*JJ.*.'' *'<>"«■* O.. and A. F. Hubbard, to American Air 

ffill0.°S-25^-8,g.'^57-3''"™ ''"'" ""' ^"'*'"- 
Baker, Foy A. Children's riding device. 2,860,689, 11-18-68. 
Cl. 165 — 17. 

^Vie.eV^XitzH^'ci.'^'t-^s.'*''^ *'«'* '''"^™"^- 

Baker. George O., and F. W. Truesdell. to General Electric 
Co. Electrical switch. 2.834,857, 5-13-58. CL 200—166. 

Baker. George T. : gee— 

Beaufoy, Raymond, snd Baker. 2.854.655. 

Baker, George T., and V. B. Mann, to British Telecommunica- 
tions Research Ltd. .Mi^^,'Ileti<■ diiiin tvpe telephone meter- 
ing system. 2,849.635. 8-26-58. Cl. 179 — 7. 

^"i-k^rc^iii-ile^ ^*^^"°" "•^"^^'"^ ^•^"••*«' 

Baker. George W.. to United States Gypsum Co. Wall con- 
struction. 2,851.740, 9-16-58, CL 20 — 4. 

Baker, Gibbs L. Exhaust atomising distributor. 2,835.633, 
6-20-68. CL 299—86. ^ < 

Baker. Glenn W.. to Stone Mfg. and Supply Co. Identifica- 
tion device for Uve stock. 2.821,084, 1-28-68. CL 40—8. 

Baker, Harold L.. % to O. D. Elliott, and ^ to R. K. Treasure. 
Figure mold for frozen suckers. 2.819,690. 1-14-58. CL 
107—19, 

Baker. Harold L., ^ to O. D. Elliott. Combination bathtub 

and support for infants. 2,828,489, 4-1-58. Cl. 4 — 173. 
Baker. Harry I., to Klng-Seeley Corp. Electrical indicating 

system. 2.846.631. 8-iWl8. CL 200—66. 
Baker. Henry W.. to Pllkington Brothers Ltd. Apparatus for 

manufacturing toughened bent glass. 2,846,819, 8-12-68, 

CL 49—67. 

Baker, Herman : See — 

Sobotka, Harry. Hntner. and Baker. 2.844,616. 
Baker Industries. Inc. : Bee — 

Haessler. Walter M.. Bishop, and Stauffer. 2.866.760. 
Baker. James G. : Bee — 

Robinson. Merton L.. and Baker. 2,849,954. 
Baker, James G., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Air Force. Wide angle 
photographic objective. 2,821,113, 1-28-68. Cl. 88 — 67. 
Baker. James M. Trundle hoop with bells attached. 
2.861.389. 11-25-68, CI. 46—114. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Baker. John A. : Be* — 

Frltx. Conrad M.. and Baker. 2,862,945. 
Baker, John B., to The Timken Roller Bearing Co. Bearing 
thrust cushioning means. 2,822.224, 2-4-68, CL 308—180. 
Baker, John C, to The Fairey Aviation Co. Ltd. Resistance 

meters. 2,821,681, 1-28-58, Cl. 324 — 62. 
Baker. John G. Hydrofoil system for boats. 2.866.878. 

10-21-68. CL 114 — 66.5. 
Baker. John G. Hydrofoil system for boats. 2.856,879. 

10-21-68. a. 114—66.0. 
Baker. John G. Boat with adjustable propeller shaft. 

2,856.883. 10-21-68. CL 116—41. 
Baker. John J., and C. R. Welshnhn. Safety signaling device 

for motor vehicles. 2.854.650, 9-80-58. CL 340—106. 
Baker. John K. : tiee — 

Baker. Reuben C. and J. R. 2.824.613. 
Baker. John R.. to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Casing scraper. 

2.846,129. 7-29-58, Cl. 166—173. 
Baker. John R.. %nd J. F. Muse, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 
Apparatus for automatically filling well bore conduit 
strings. 2.841.171. 7-l-.'S8. Cl. 1.37—493. 
Baker, 'John S., to Cook Electric Co. Strand type terminal 

box. 2.859.890, 11-4-58. Cl. 317—69. 
Baker. Joseph W.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method of 
destroying nematodes emploving phospborodithloates. 
2,857.308. 10-21-68. Cl. 167—30. 
Baker. Joseph W.. and G. A. SauL to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Propargyl phosphorothloates. 2.865,801, 12-23-68. CL 
167—22. 
Baker, Leslie N. : Bee — 

Hussar, Joseph P. 2,861,462. 
Baker, Loyal S. : See — 

Thomson, Ian F. 'and Baker. 2,821.610. 
Baker. Max P.. to General Motors Corp. Universal joint. 

2.841.967. 7-8-58. CL 64—16. 
Baker. Max P.. to General Motors Corp. Fluid seal. 2,847,837. 

8-19-58. CL 64—32. 
Baker. Mai P.. to General Motors Corp. Reslllently bonded 

Divot Joint unit. 2,852.287, 9-16-58, Cl. 287—85. 
Baker Max P., to General Motors Corp. Oscillatory joint 

2.862.741. 12-2-68, Cl. 287—85. 
Baker, Merle S., and C. C. Franck, to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Steam turbine. 2,823,891, 2-18-58, Cl. 253 — 39.1. 
Baker Oil Tools. Inc. : See — 

Althouse, William 8.. Jr., and Conrad. 2.868.099. 

Austin. lienjamin L. 2,845,130. 

Baker, John R. 2,845,129. 

Baker, John R., and Muse. 2,841,171. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,832,418. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,832.421. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,845,106. 

Baker. Reuben C. 2.849.245. 

Baker, Reuben C. 2,857,972. 

Baker, Reuben C, and Conrad. 2.841.224. 

Baker. Reuben C, and Conrad. 2,849.069. 

Raker, Reuben C. and J. R. 2.824,613. 

Clark. Earnest H., Jr. 2.829.719. 

Clark, Earnest H.. Jr. 2,863,266. 

Clark, IJarnest H.. .Ir., and Carter. 2,845,128. 

ComlossT, Harold. Jr. 2,829,190. 

Comstock. John C. 2.82^.824. 

Conrad. Martin B. 2,822,060. 

Conrad, Martin B. 2,849.025. 

Conrad, .Martin B. 2,849.207, 

Conrad. Martin B., and Muse. 2,841.226. 

Kriegel, Bernard. 2,864.081. 

Muse. John F.. and KriegeL 2.822.160. 

Park. Rohert O. 2.849.071. 

Baker. Paul E.. to California Research Corp. Optical pulse 

height discriminator. 2.856.129, 10-14-58, O. 235—92. 
Baker Perkins Inc. : See — 

De Vaux, Arthur. 2.866.699. 

Engels. Eugene O.. and Daley. 2.835,374. 

Gibbons. Charles Q.. and .Sims. 2.821.314. 

Holloway. William T. 2.8.^2.125. 

Wilson. George D. 2,853,029. 
Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — 

Farrer. Kenneth. 2,838.010. 

Warrington. James I. D. 2.845.880. 

Baker Ralph C, to The Sheffield Corp. Pneumatic gauging 
device. 2,841,006, 7-1-68. Cl. 73—37.9. »- » * 

Baker Ralph V., to Northrop Aircraft. Inc. Wire stripper. 
2,8^6,871, 3-18-58. a. 51—71. 

Baker-Raulang Co., The : See — 

Schenkelberger, Frank J. 2.820.562. 

Schenkelberger. Frank J. 2,822,101. 
Baker, Ray H., to General Motors Corp. Variable cam. 
2,861,470, 11-25-^8, Cl. 74—568. 

Baker, Rasrmond J. : See — 

Hull, Harold S., and Baker. 2,844.377. 

Baker. Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Well packer. 
2.832.418. 4-29-58, Cl. 166—186. 

Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Centering appa- 
ratus for well bore conduits. 2,832,421, 4-29-68, CI. 
166—218. 

Baker, Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Resilient eccentric 

lock ring. 2,845,106, 7-29-68, CL 161—19. 
Baker, Reuben C. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. Non-rotary 

threaded coupling. 2,849.245. 8-26-58. O. 285—141. 



Baker, Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Well bore packer. 

2.857,972, 10-28-58. CL 166—190. 
Baker. Reuben C. and J. R., to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. St<H> 

devices for well conduits. 2,824,613. 2-26-68. CL 166— 

241. 
Baker. Reuben C. and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. 

Well packer and circulation joint. 2,841,224. 7-1-68. CL 

166—134. 
Baker. Reuben C, and M. B. Conrad, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 

Subsurface well tools. 2,849,069, 8-26-58. Cl. 166—138. 
Baker, Richard E., and F. D. Covely, to United States of 

America, Navy. Signal display system. 2,866,689. 

10-7-58, CL 343—7.7. 
Baker, Richard W., F. G. Ciapetta, and R. M. Dobres, to 

Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Catalytic reforming with a 

high surface area catalyst 2,849,378, 8-26-68, CL 196 — 

50. 
Baker, Robert B. : See — 

warburton Joseph M., and Baker. 2J26.898. 
Baker, Robert B.. to The Alretool Mfg. Co. Tube ex^nder 

with slip clutch controlled mandreL 2.854,068, 9-80-68, 

Cl. 153—82. 
Baker, Robert M. : See — 

Emerson. William A.. Baker, and Jaworski. 2.824,729. 
Bsker. Sander, and N. Stefano. said Stefano. to said Baker. 

Convertible bedstead. 2.85^677, 10-7-58. CL 6 — 381. 
Baker, Theodore C, to Allied Chemical ft L^e Corp. Method 

of making glass fiber filled alkyd resins. 2,819,243, 1-7-68, 

Cl. 260—40. 
Baker, Wlllard C. to Jered Industries. Inc. Trancmissioii. 

2.821.864. 2-4-68. Cl. 74 — 878. 
Baker, William A., and F. R. Beaumont. Ash tray. 

2.858,956. 11-4-68, Cl. 220—18. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Control 

device. 2.821.606, 1-28-58. CL 200—140. 
Baker. William E.. to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Motion trans- 
mitting means. 2,842,969, 7-16-68, Cl. 74—18. 
Baker, William E., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Adjustable 

transducer. 2.847.033. 9-12-58. Cl. 137 — 788. 
Baker, William 0., to Swimqulp Inc. FUter. 2,864,142, 

9-30-58, Cl. 210—332. 
Baker, William R., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Electrical protective device. 

2.833.965. 5-6-58. Cl. 317—51. 
Bakke, RJorn. Device for the "opening" of glass cnts. 

2,853,907, 9-30-58, Cl. 81—6.1. 
Bakke. Hans A., tc General Electric Co. Instrument bearing 

suspension. 2,823,353, 2-11-68, Cl. 824—165. 
Bakke, Hans A., and J. S. Gantt, to General Electric Co. 

Low-coBt electric instrument. 2,852,742; 9-16-58. Cl 

324 — I in. 
Bakke, Olaf. Combined fan and canopy. 2,855,837, 10-14-58. 

Ql^ Qg ], »-*,,, 

Bakker, Johannes. Injectors. 2,825.290. 3-4-68. CL 

103-263. 
Bakker. Johannes. Pre-streesed pile with recoverable rein- 
forcement. 2,827,770, 3-25-58, Cl. 61—56. 
Bakker, Johannes. Vibrating apparatus for concrete or like 

material. 2,862,393. 12-2-«8. Cl. 74 — 61. 
Bakker, Lubertus : Bee — 

Swearlngen. Jndson S.. and Bakker. 2.837,439. 
Bakker, Pier, to General Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Carrier 

adapter circuit 2,842.622, 7-8-58, CL 179—43. 
Bakker, Pier, to General Telephone Laboratories, >Inc. Traflic 
supervisory control circuits. 2,866.006, 12-23-68. Cl. 
179 — 27. 
BakllnL Edward : See — 

Florea. Harold R., BakllnL and Braun. 2.868.624. 
Bakura, Joseph : Bee — 

Domenlchlnl, Carlo P.. and Bakura. 2,834,884. 
Balaban. Philip, to Office Products, Inc. Plastic label bolder 

with attaching means. 2.846.795. 8-12-68, CI. 40 — 10. 
Balaceana. Jean C. : Bee — 

De Radsltsky, Pierre. 2,831.888. 
De Radsltsky, Pierre, and BaUceann. 2,869.247. 
Balance Engineering Co. : See — 
McCoy, John G. 2,823.644. 
Balas Collet Mfg. Co.. The : See— 

Smrekar, Larry F. 2,833.545. 
Balass, Valentin, to Tecno Trade Anstalt Automatic ad- 
jnstment and safety device for hydraulic brakes. 
2,826.276, 3-11-68, Cl. 188—152. 

Balata, Victor, ft Textile Belting Co. : See — 

Vollrath, Richard. 2,866,408. 
Balas, Charles S. : Bee — 

Chall, Harold J., and Balas. 2,832.582. 
Balbl. Valentino L. Refuse truck. 2.856,086. 10-14-58, Ct 

Balcar. Frederick R.. and W. Dennis, to Air Reduction Co., 
Inc. Ozone concentration and dilution. 2.864,767, 
12-16-58, Cl. 204—176. 

Balcar, John A. Ladder levelling means. 2,835,427, 6-20-68, 
Cl. 228—03. 

Balchen. Frldtjof : See- 
Berg, K&re W., Balchen, and AardahL 2,860,486. 

Bald. Milton S. : See— 

Badertscher, Dana K., and Bald. 2,829,629. 

BaldaccL Aldo, to J.-J. Wlehr. Device for positioning boards 
at a predetermined angle. 2.824.349. 2-26-58. Cl. 24 — 81. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1958 



2.836.238, fr-27-68. 



Baldaaf, Reginald B. Adjustable hinge for doors, eorera and 

the Uke. 2,854,087, 10-7-58, CI. IG— 130. 
Balde, Ulysse, to Mithra A.-G. Method for aatomatlcallr 
reading markings applied to carrlera. 2,866,598. 12-30-58, 
CI. 235—61.11. 
Baldelli, Gaetano. Metering device for liaalda or solatioiis. 

2,833,311. 5-6-68, CI. 138 — 43. 
Baldi Alfonso L. : Bee — 

Schoster, Ludwlg K.. and Baldl. 2,861,006. 
Baldi, Alfonso L., Jr. : See— 

Schnster, Ludwig K.. and Baldi. 2.853,406. 
Baldine, Joseph J. Cushion pad for one-man armored tank. 

2,823.3«3, 2-18-58, CI. 5—344. , 
Baldonl, Andrew A. : See — 

Katsaros. ConaUntlne. and Baldoni. 2.824,826. 
Baldrldge, James D. Electric plug. 2,866,170, 12-23-68, 

a. 339—99. 
Baldwin, George D., to Truck-Lite Co.. Inc. Vehicle light 

2 853,595, 9-23-58, CI. 240—8.2. 
Baldwin, Harry. Links for slat shades. 

a. 160—229. 
Baldwin, John D., Jr., and A. G. Johnson, to The Weatherhead 

Co. Belief valve. 2,854,021, 9-30-58, CI. 137—329.4. 
Baldwin. John U., and K. C. Cummings. to MinneaooUs- 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Servo apparatus. 2,847.660, 
8-12-58. CI. 840— 187. i 

Baldwln-Lima-EbunUtOB Corp. : Bee — | 
Albers, Ueinricb B. 2.837,944. 
Bacchl. Ray. 2,838,910. 
Brown, Edwin C., and Antos. 2,866,705. 
Backingham, Francis 8. 2,822,095. 
Dassling. Fred A. 2.840.025. 
Green, Malcolm. 2.859,613. 
Kent, Francis J. 2.8.30.701. 
Kent, Francis J., and Boshold. 2.858.017. 
Kraose, Gerhard P. 2,819,794. 
Kraose, Gerhard P. 2.820.132. 
Krause. Gerhard P. 2,832,468. 
Lalmins, Eric. 2,866,059. 
Lathrop. Robert P. 2.839 919. 
Madsen, Walter M. 2.856.106. 
Madsen, Walter M. 2.861.786. 
PUlllpa, Adrian, and Bobbins. 2,831,254. 
Rnge, Arthur C. 2,846.645. 
Buge, Arthur C. 2.855.489. 
Spier, Hans G. 2.854.963. 
Wheeler, Byron B. 2,857,888. 
Willi, Richard B. 2,821,748. 
WUll, Richard B. 2,859,054. 
Zandel, Adam A. and Groos. 2,853.590. 
Baldwin, Maynard M.. to Permachem Corp. Germlcldally 
active soap containing reaction product of silver salt and 
ethylenethlourea. 2,864.768. 12-16-58, O. 252 — 107. 
Baldwin, Nathaniel. Electric steam producing devices. 

2.827^41. 3-18-i58, CI. 219 — 40. 
Baldwin, Patrick T. Ignition actuated speed governing appa* 
ratus. 2,842.109, 7-8-58, Cl. 12.3—102. 



Baldwin, Philip B., to Flat Societk per Azionl. Master cyl- 
tader for hydranllc brake system, 2,831,324, 4-22-58, CL 
60 6 4 .6. 
Baldwin. Philip S., % to Fiat Socletft oer Axlonl. Auxiliary 

cylinder booster. 2,848,875, 8-26-58. Cl. 60—64.5. 
Baldwin, Philip S.. % to Flat Societa per Ailoni. Brake 
wear compensating device. 2,852.919, 9-23-68. Cl. 60 — 
64.6. 
Baldwin Piano Co.. The : See — 

Bacchl. Ray. and Gillespie. 2,843,089 
Corwii Merton D. 2,844.066. 
Jones. JCdward M. 2.839.960. 
Martin. Daniel W. 2.853.146. 
Meyer, Albert. 2.846.598. 
Rned. Fred H. 2,842.966. 
Baldwin. Ralph M. Conduit box cover and location Indi- 
cator. 2,832.494. 4-29-58, Cl. 220—8 4. 
Baldwin, Richard B.. to Powers-Samas Accounting Machines 
Ltd. Record controlled statistical machines. 2.837.280. 
«-»-68. Cl. 235 — 61.11. 
Baldwin, Robert P., and R. H. Bckert. Stringer radar reflec- 
tive tow target. 2,823,376, 2-11-68,^ Cl. 343—18. 
Baldwin, William G. Level unit. 2,841,881. 7-8-58. Cl. 

83 — 207. 
Baldwin. Willis H., and C. E. Hlgglns, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. I.^ranium extraction 
process. 2,864,868, 12-16-58, Cl. 2.3 — 14.5. 

^:S3^o!?5"6,°4li-V°<^'t/S^'''"° ^°- ''''''''' '•^^^**^'- 

Bale. Alton G^ Jr.. to McGraw-Edlson Co. Fuse cutout con- 
struction. 2.836,678. 5-27-58, Cl. 200 — 114. 

Bale, Alton O., Jr.. to McGraw Blectrlc Co. Reversible drive 
mechanism. 2,867,760, 10-28-68, CL 74—111. 

Bale. Alton G., Jr.. and E. L. Sankey. to McGraw-Edlson Co. 
Fuse cntoot construction. 2,836,680, 6-27-58, CL 200 — 
114. 

Balent. Ralph : See — 

Abbott William E., and Balent. 2,852.460. 
Abbott. William E.. and Balent. 2,853.446. 
Bales. Caleb W.. to Sanders Associates. Inc. High frequency 
tt»nmnl8slon line coupling device. 2.860.308, 11-11-68. 
CL 833 — 10. 

Baleatra, Osvaldo. Non-ozldislng heating of metal articles 
or Uanka. 2.882,700, 4-29-68. Cl. 117—04. 



Balfour, Andrew C, Jr. Work feeding attachment and stand 
tor^ttable electric power drUls. 2,836,147, 6-20-68, Cl. 

Balfour,' Henry, ft Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Meader. CampUng W. 2.840.001. 
Balfour. Lionel M. J, Seat-supporting structures for mount* 
Ing on roofs of motor cars and the lUe. 2.853,119. 9-23-58. 
CL 165 — 5. 
Balfour, Thomas : Bee — 

Davidson, Samuel H.. and Balfour. 2,829,958. 

^tl66.3^li7riVl-6S^^.^°3^^i.f8'*'=*''*^ *^*'- ^''''' '"*'^- 
BaUlr Gabriel H. : See — 

Hanset, Eugene, and Ballk. 2,865,096. 
Balint, John : See — 

Flora, Laurence H., and Balint. 2,863,113. 

Baijak Corp. : See- 
Burke. Thomas F. 2.837,014. 
Lefied, Frank M. 2.840.224. 
Pagendarm, Edward J. 2,837.018. 
Pierce. Chester J., Jr., and Burke. 2.832.270. 
Stenger. Richard C. 2.837.261. 

Balk. Ann H. : Bee — 

T. „.Herrlck. CUlTord B.. Jr.. and Balk. 2,854,338. 

^jy^H"J5?"',9"*™«' ^- Collapsible cage. 2,84.^.895, 8-6-58, 
Cl. 119 — 17. 

Balke, Claire C, and W. S. Graff, to United States of America 

as represented by the Secretary of the Army. Process for 

S?i» ' * Pyrophoric element. 2,819,163. 1-7-58, Cl. 75 — 

Balke. Roy L.. to General Electric Co. Assembly of stacked 

l^^fif Ko % o°n P"""***" 'o*^ making same. 2,838,703, 

Ball^_Al^rt L. Clip-slide depressor. 2,862,324, 12-2-58, Cl. 

^ni on^P.- ^°*° ^°^^^' tol6er. 2.860.774. 11-18-58, 

BalL Charlea F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Extensible flexible shaker 
„ conveyors. 2.8S1.66S. 4-22-68. a. 198— 220. 
Ball. Char es F., to Joy Mfg. Co. Chuck mechanism for oU 
well drilling apparatus. 2.845.250 7-29-,^8 t'l 25.') 23 

^i:82S,'&T2-^i-?8,??.*"2rST' ^" ^^'*' ^"*^ »»'»^*- 

yirSn'.'^i'se'e^: ?^S^'s:S 2''^28^^^"'"^ '"^ "''*°« 
Ball. Jack : See — 

Graves. Edward B. and Ball. 2,838.681. 
Ball, Jack, to Picker X-Ray Corp., Waite Mfg. Dlv Inc 

^g^ apparatus and method. 2,829.272, 4-1-68. Cl. 

®^v/**Ajf^ ^- T^- WU*«*». to Wck« X-Ba, Corp. Walte 
lilft-.-JsC* 2°5oi?95 "*"* *'""™**' 2.^21,635, 

Ball, Jeremy T. : Bee-- 

Ball, Thomas M. and J. T. 2.857.780. 

Ball. Jeremy T., and C. W. Mervlne. to Chrysler Corp. Trans- 
mission and controls therefor. 2.849.889. 9-2-58 Cl 74 

472. 

^*kVu."[?**° *i' '*■•• *? ^*"* Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. In- 
nlbltlon of corrosion of Iron In adds. 2,863.780. 12-0-68, 

Ball, John D.. and C. R. Wischmeyer. to Esso Research and 
BuKlneering Co. Generation and recording of displace- 
S*°340^8 ™o<laI»ted carriers. 2.841,778. 7-1-68, 

BalL ^o^||_F'- Toy whistle attachment. 2,851.270. 9-9-58, 

Ball. Lloyd D. : Bee— 

Cowart. Brooks E., BalL and Daspit. 2.848.713. 
Knowlton. Grin H., Jr.. and BalL 2,845,532, 
Ball. Lloyd D. B. E. Cowart, and G. B. Crane, to Gilflllan 
Bros. Inc. Variable ranee signal generating circuit with 
means for comiratlng initial velocity. 2.832.637, 4-29-58. 
Cl. 235 — 61.6. 

Ball, Richard : Bee — 

Elliott, WUllam T., Ball, and Sturgeon. 2,831,352. 
Ball, Rossell M.. and R. R. Buntalne, to Nuclear-Chicago 

Corp. Apparatus for measuring the rate of occurrence of 

electrical pulses. 2.828,468, 3-25-58. Cl. 324 — 78. 
Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Multiple throttle valT« 

eonstmction for Internal combustion engines or the like. 

2.81»,026, 0-30-58, Cl. 187—695. " « i«e. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. Motor vehicle power 
transmission. 2.805,221, 12-2:^-58, Cl. 74 — 472. 

Ball. Thomas M.. and J. T., to Chrysler Corp. Transmission 
klckdown control mechanism. 2,857,780, 10-28-58, CL 
74—472. 

Ball, William M.. HI : Bee— 

Dietert. Harry W.. and BalL 2.822,278. . 
Ballantlne, P., ft Sons : See — 

Pagdin, WilUam O. 2.822,083. 

Pagdin. William O. 2.827.178. 

Pagdin. William O, Macaluso. and Bulat. 2.841.433. 

Podgorski. Walter F. 2.864,217. 
Ballantlne. Thomas H., Jr. : Bee — 

Degelman. John. 2,827,066. 
Ballantyne Co. : See — 

Brown, Ho M. 2,820,728. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Ballantyne. David H., D. O. Davles. and D. E. Bowns, to 
Rolls-Royce Ltd. rump arrangements for gas-turbine 
engine fuel systems. 2,855,731. 10-14-58, CL 60 — 35.6, 
Ballard, Albert E., and H. R. Brigham, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Extraction appa- 
ratus. 2,858,11*6. 10-28-58, CL 23—267. „„,,„.,„ 
Ballard, Clare. Hydraulic Jack oi>erating device. 2.851.938. 

9-16-58, Cl. 103— 213. 
Ballard. Claude M., and C. E. Neal. Liquid dispenser. 

2.827,210. 3-18-58, Cl. 222 — 478. 
Ballard Co., The: See — 

Grinage, Claude M. 2,859,200. 
Ballard. Henry D.. Jr. : See — 

Bosmajian, George, Jr., and Ballard. 2.858,348. ^ 
Ballard, Herman E., to Elco Mfg. Co. Pressure cylinder. 

2.826,467, 3-11-68, Cl. 809—2. 
Ballard, Hyde W., to American Viscose Corp. Guide for 
sausage stuffing machine. 2,856.742, 10-21-58. Cl. 53 — 177. 
Ballard, James W., and B. W. Hessinger, to The Common* 
wealth Engineering Co. of Ohio. Aircraft guidance system 
for trainers. 2,853,801, 9-30-58, Cl. 35—12. 
Ballard, James W., and H. Brier, to The Commonwealth En- 
gineering Co. of Ohio. Variable surge chamber and/or 
accumoUtor. 2,864,028, 0-30-68, Cl. 138—30. 
Ballard, Louis M. : See — 

Prichard, Evan S., and Ballard. 2,868,143. 
Ballard, Raymond M. : See — 

Roiandelli. George J., and Ballard. 2,862,681. 
Ballard. Seaver A. : See— 

Evans, Theodore W., and Ballard. 2.831,837. 
Whetstone. Ujchard U.. and liallard. 2.840.503. 
Ballard. Walter W.,^ and L. R. Nelson. Methods for making 

hose connlings. 2.852.841. 9-23-58. Cl. 29—508. 
Ballard. Wiley P.: Bee-- 

Dickens, Samuel 1'., Smith, and Ballard. 2,830,170. 
Kiuseila. Arthur J., Jr.. Dickens. Ballard, and Smith. 
2.8.34.429. 
Ballauer. Alb C. : Bee — 

Parsons. John T.. Goodland. and Ballauer. 2,865.500. 
Ballauer, Alb C, to Parsons Corp. Progressively collapsible 

mandrel. 2.830.552. 4-1.5-58, Cl. ll.'< — 111. 
Ballauf, Albert, F. MUnz, and O. Bayer, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktleneesellschaft. Process for the production of 
derivatives of polyethylenes of high molecular weight. 
2,825,723, 3-4-58, CL 260—94.9. 
Ballbach, Hubert, and C. H. Meyer. Liquid wax dispenser 

and applicator. 2.824.324. 2-2.'i-58. Cl. 15—131. 
Balleis, Peter. Spinning top. 2,841.920, 7-8-68. Cl. 46 — 10. 
Ballentine, George K. Garment hangers. 2,820,274, 1-21-68, 

Cl. 24—236. 
Ballentine. James B. : See — 

Eusley. William K., Lawson. and Ballentine. 2.857,363. 
Ballentine. James B., K. R. Lea, and W. K. Easley, to The 
Cheiustrand Corp. Catalytic production of polyethylene 
terephthalate. 2.850,483. 9-2-68. Cl. 260—75. 
Ballentine, Oliver M.. to United States of America, Air Force. 
Low temperature low viscosity hydraulic oil. 2.838.457, 
6-10-58, Cl. 252—78. 
Ballentine, William I., Jr., and A. L. Penlason. to United 
States Steel Corp. Apparatus for welding vertical seams. 
2.8(56,078, 12-23-58. Cl. 219—126. 
Bailer. Man rice H. : See — 

Bole. Robert K., and Bailer. 2.853.563. 
Meekins. Marvin H.. Bailer, and Johnstone. 2.831.800. 
Ballestra. Mario. Spray drying process and apparatus. 

2 842 103 7—8—68 Cl 159 1 
Baliington, bfemard"T.,'to English Steel Corp. Ltd. Holders 

for welding electrodes. 2.829.240. 4-l-.'S8. Cl. 219—136. 
Ballman, Robert J., to The Herschede Hall Clock Co, Coin- 
operated devlce._ 2,887.195. 6-3-68. Cl. 194 — 72. 

and W. N. Woodruff, to The Herschede 
Parking meter. 2.83b,174. 6-17-58. Cl. 



Ballman, Robert J 

Hall Clock Co. 

194 — 64. 
Ballmer, James E 

draulic cylinder-servo controller. 

121—41 



to United Aircraft Products, Inc. Hy- 
2,855,002, 10-14-68, CT. 



Ballmer, James E., and A. M. Rockwood. to The Battelle 
Development Corp. Automatic transmission control sys- 
tem. 2.829.533. 4-8-58. Cl. 74 — 472. 

Bailor. Wallace T., H to W. H. F. Schmledlng. Fruit and 
vegetable press. 2.818,797, 1-7-68, CL 100—^8. 

Ballon, B, A., ft Co. Inc. : See — 

Ballon. Frederick A.. Jr. 2.852,825. 
Watson, John R. 2,822,608. 
Watson. John R. 2.838.722. 

Ballou. Frederick A.. Jr., to B. A. Ballon h Co. Inc. Clip. 
2,852,825, 9-23-58, CT. 24—3. 

Ballou. Richard P., to Federal Pacific Electric Co. Push 
button stations. 2,843,680, 7-15-58, Cl. 200 — 50. 

Ballon. Sidney R. : See — 

Alholm. Wayne I., Ballou. Lynn, Shanklln. and Stokes. 
2,846,835. 

Ballun. Aloyslns T. : See — 

Karabinos, Joseph V.. and Ballun. 2.861.108. 
Ballweber. Edward G. : See — 

Molotsky. Hyman M.. and Ballweber. 2.829,147. 
Balmer, Donald F. : See — 

Runge. Frank E.. Lyon, and Balmer. 2.860.101. 

Balocca, Alfred B. : See — 

Canniff, Thomas L., and Balocca. 2.836,508. 



Baloga. Paul E.. to California Institute Research Foundation. 
Primary absolute pressure measuring device. 2,862,939, 
9-23-58, Cl. 73 — 101. _ ^ 

Balon, Walter J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Cheml- 

cal process. 12,853,518, 9-23-58, CL 260 — 551. 
Balsam, Alfred D. Combined sun shade and article carrier. 

2,819,776, 1-14-^8, CL 190^-42. 
Balsiger, Harold B. : See — 

Williams, Charles W., and Balsiger. 2,867,886. 
Balsiger, Harold K., to Landls Tool Co. One-piece ring bear- 
ings. 2,823,963, 2-18-58, Cl. 308—73. 
BalBiirer, Harold E., to LAUdis Tool Co. Axial locating de- 
vice. 2,848.849. 8-26-58. CL 51—105. 
Balsiger, Harold E.. to Landis Tool Co. Crank loader. 

2.864.209. 12-16-58. CL 51—215. 
Balsiger. Harold E., and C. E. Tolbert, to Landis Tool Co* 
Dresser for multiple grinding wheels. 2,838,040, 6-10-68, 
Cl. 125—11. 
Balsiger. Harold E.. and W. E. Haopel. to Landis Tool Co. 

Piston grinders. 2.838.884, 6-17-58. Cl. 51—101. 
Balsiger, Harold E.. and R. E. Price, to Landis Tool Co. 
MeUiod of plunge grinding. 2,864.211, 12-16-68,, CL 
61—280. 
Baitensperger, Paul, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boverl ft 
Cle. Gas blast circuit breaker. 2,821,607, 1-28-68, CL 
200—148. 
Baiter, Joseph, to Taco Heaters. Inc Automatic vent valve. 

2,823,603. 2-18-68. CL 137—107. 
Balthauser. Barbara R.. Mi to J. E. Dominlk. Collapsible 
lamp with adjustable shade. 2,853,608, 0-23-68, Cl. 240— 
36. 
Balthis, Joseph H. : See — 

Kamack, Harry J., and Balthis. 2.863.710, 
Baltimore Luggage Co. : See — 

Levine, Abraham. 2.819.603. c 

Balton, Charles A. BoUer. 2,859.736. 11-11-68. a. 122—118. 
Baltns. George A., to General Electric Co. Device for cutting 

spaced elements. 2.838.111, 6-10-68. Cl. 164 — 47. 
Baltx. William. Self feeding silo. 2,861,644, 11-25-58, a. 

119—52. 
Baluteau, Jean-Michel, to Societe d'Optlque et de Mecanlqne 
de Haute. Orthoscopic wide angle objective. 2,846,845, 
8-6-58, Cl. 88—67. 
Bambara. John P. : See — 

Modny. Michael T., and Bambara. 2.863.468. 
Bamberger Alfred A., and H. A. Simpson, to Sure-Spray At- 
omizer Corp. Atomizer with thumb-actuated piston pump. 
2,853,343. 9-23-68. CL 299—88. 
Bame. John L. : See — 

Yust, Venard E., and Bame. 2.810.166. 
Yust. Venard E.. and Bame. 2.828.195. 
Tust. Venard E.. and Bame. 2.841,480. 
Yust, Venard E., and Bame. 2,843,466. 
Bampton, Robert F. : See — 

Mitchell, Reld L., Bampton. and Wadman. 2,847.411. 
Bancel. Paul A., to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Internal-combustion 

engine. 2,861,556, 11-25-58, CL 123—69. 
Bancroft Brillotex International S. A. : Bee — "• 

Boer, Arpnd. 2.838.804. 
Boer, Arpad. 2,868.673. 
Boer, Arpad. 2,858,674. 
Bancroft Cap Co. : See — 

Goldman, Edward. 2,857,601. 
Weinstein. Bernard. 2.844,824. 
Bancroft. Charles. Fluid displacement machine. 2,844,040. 

7-22-68. Cl. 74—52. 
Bancroft, Charles. Rotary piston engine. 2,852,007, 0-16-58, 

Cl. 123—11 
Bancroft, Howard S. Fluid pressure controlling valve. 

2,837,116. 6-8-68. Cl. 187—620. 
Bancroft, Joseph C. Window construction. 2,830,684. 
4-15-68, CL 189—78. 

Bancroft. Joseph C. Window construction. 2.852.113. 0-16- 
58. Cl. 189—76. 

Bancroft, Joseph, ft Sons Co. : See — 

Babiarz. Raymond S.. and Hillary. 2.838.416. 

Guenther. Hermann, and Rquler. 2.851.206. 

Hnshebeck, Henry R.. and Babiarz. 2,868,282. 

Russo, Carl J., and Slnski. 2,854.729. 

Rainard. Leo W. 2,854.701. 

Ralnard. Leo W., and Shattuck. 2.854,728. 
Bandfabrik Breitenbach A. G. : See — 

Hagenbuch, Ernst. 2,826.225. 

Band-It Co. : See — 

Lodholm. Valdemar. 2.837.949. 

Bandll. John C. and L. W. Foster, to McCulloch Corp. In- 
take manifold for Internal combustion engines. 2,864,349, 
12-16-58, CL 123—62. 

Bandy. Edgar M. Holder for pouring containers. 2,843,302, 
7-16-58. Cl. 224—45. 

Bandy. Kenneth L.. to The McKay Machine Co. Strip clean- 
ing and processing machine. 2.824,321. 2-25-68, Cl. 16— 

Bandy. Kenneth L.. to The McKay Machine Co. Coll support- 
ing head for metal strip uncollers. 2.848.177, 8-10-68, CI. 
242—78.6. 

Bandy, Owen L. : See — 

Schneller, Rudy F.. and Bandy. 2,864,378. 

Banek. Albert A. Grader blade lifting link. 2,851,004, 0-16- 
68, Cl. 74—583. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»58 



^"^"^4^8^ A- Grader blade rappori 2,852,958. »-2»^8, 

Banea, Fred W. : 8ee^ 

Brodkey, Robert S., Smith, and Banea. 2,846.464. 

f °Sl**4.^*°.'^'v°' ^' Kirahenbaum. and Banea. 2.828,344. 

Smith. Brook I., and Banea. 2.843.633. 
Baoea. ^ed W and W. P. Fitzgerald, to Base Research 

Smo ^fS'iP^X*^! -J?°A-«^"'"'*<^**^°« o" compoBitlons. 
2,888^56. 6-10-58^ CI. 252 — 50. 

BanM. >*«1 Wj, J^ *. NelM>n. and R. F. Leary. to Bmo Ee- 

aeardi and Engineering Co. Preparation olf oleflnlc-aro- 

%r efl^ for aolTeat extraction. 2,849.612. »-26-58. a. 

^^^iJ^ ^J' AJ^- Weaaon. and J. F. Nelaon, to Esso 
K — c arch and Engineering Co. Proceaa for preparing a 
tnermoaetting reain from a sodium polymerized butadiene 
polymer. 2j«J2.966, 12-2-58. CI. 260^5.5. 

Banford. WUllam H., and M. M. Manes, to B. I. du Pont 

?84S449;Y*!5t cS'-26£-'3'46T° "' ^"^^^'y^^^^'-" 
®*J?'iw5iP'*'" ^v*<* ^'«° ^ ^ Mont Laboratories, Inc. 
CL 34^-365 positioning derlce. 2,819,468. 1-7-58, 

P^«^R*1^ C-. to Coro, Inc. Ear wire. 2,842,825. 7-15-58. 

B«n^. Ralph C, and E. S. Donle. to Coro, Inc. Combination 

aSSfscg^i^ycLeV^r" ""*"• '" ^* ''''^'' P*°- 

^S*^"* Thomaa F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Froceaa of aising films with pplyvlnyl-acetate and starch 
2.824.023. 2-18^. CI. 117— 85. 



composition. ..„. 
Banlgan, Thomas F 



Jr., to Tidewater Oil Co. 



melboxyi8opropoxyiaoprbpozy)"'ethyr]' ether.^ 



BlHr2-(l- 

»-2*:5-5.-ci:2«oZ:4jT6r " ^ '*' —■ ^•*'^'^°' 

Baolk. Oscar W., and D. R. E. Stromback. to Burronghs Corp 

S?P®*iU ^°*^'<*° control system. 2,836,355. 5-27-58. CI. 
Z38 — 60.47. 

®%*^ , ■!**'?«?'• Upholstery edgings. 2,855,027, 10-7-68, 
Cl. 190 — 184. 

^*^i^^^^t2f' "S^IA- Z-^^**^ *o Super Saglesa Spring Co. 
Pull out beds. 2.829.382. 4-»-58. oT 5—13 

™^' 4''*.r*.*'--"°1J^- J^Katz. to Super Satrless Spring 
nSZ A^".°l5* '"'Pltn**- 2,838.093. 6-10-68. CI. 156--106 
^^{,^'^r*J*- J?^1A^ ^*t* ^" ^"P*r Sagless Spring Co. 

Pull-oot beds. 2.844,827, 7-29-58, Q. 5— 13 
Bank. Al^rt M . and A. J. Katz. to Super Sagless Spring 

^19l58 ''ci°'l55^179' °P'*°'***'^ foundations. 2.848,038. 

^■5^,.'^l'^'^ ^v *°d A. J. Kata. to Super Sagless Sprtna Co 

Reclining chairs. 2 8.53.120. 9-23-58 Cl. 155—106 
Bank Building A Equipment Corp. of America: Bee— ' 

Sarmlento, Wenceslao. 2.823.970. 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Assn. The: 

Delafontalne. Charles. 2,836,374 
Delafontalne. Charl«»8. 2.863.660 

-."*7®7;-"<*"" ^- *°<^ Sampletro. 2.860.736. 
Zlpf. Alfred B. 2.823,261. 
Bank. Morton L. Bell crank actuated olToted sweeo arm 

bender. 2.863.490. 12-9-58. Cl. l.-SS— 46 ^ 

Bank. Thor G to Allld-Chalmers Mfe. Co. Cover interlock 
assembly. 2,849..V56, R_2ft_58 Cl 200—80 >nieriocK 

®^i'.i'"*£L^ ' *® '5i^l!!?;9?S''™«" ^^1 Co. shading coll and 
» «^'*!?, '^r.^*' 2,858,486. 10-28-558. Cl. 817—180. 
Bankaof, William F to Hewlttnobini Inc. Pasenger con- 

reyor. 2.850.149. 9-2-J58. Cl. 198—181 
Banker. John J., to The Babcock &. Wilcox Co. Vapor gen- 

lS^78*° "aPerheating unit. 2.834,325. 5-13-68. Cl. 

Banker. John J., to The Babcock k Wilcox Co. Cantilever 
superheater tube support 2.834.327. 5-I3I58. Cl 122— 

®*in-"«/«1*l=i -^ • *",'"'* Babcock 4 Wilcox Co. Tube mipport- 

11-11-58 C112M10*^'" «*°*^*^^ °°"- 2,859.737. 

Banker. Oscar H. : See — ' | 

Lapsley. Robert, and Banker. 2.844 049 

'l^«*iP^^'^'" ,"••,.!" ?*^ Products Corp. System for 

Ts^l'J"! '2i°5^"a l'23l%"'* «huttl?valve^therefor. 

^■SSftru^L^ 2.KV?. ^l^^t S.''^ie25-^8'5™''"^ ^'°*^»' 

®*il^tl„Pn3*'"^P-/2,^*i!' Products Corp. Gear pump with 
5JL*'^°*"y adjustable shroud. 2,824.524. 2-25-58 Cl 103— 

Banker. Oscar H.. to New Products Corp. Double pedal 
7^68*"ct° 192^3*"**"°°**^® ^®'*'<^'* brakes. 2.84£239. 

®'^'lir*K^f*'"K"vL *** ^*^ Product.s Corp. Closed center valve 
with ball check valves. 2.8.'S1.012. 9-9-58. Cl. 121 46.5. 

Banker. Oscar H.. to New Produ/rts Corp. Power piston with 
control valve 2,858.804. 11-4-58. Cl. 121—45. 

^wi'Vif'^w'' ^ • ^'^ ^^^"^ Products Corp. Flow divider valve 
with relief valve and variable orifice. 2.859.762. 11-11-68, 

Banker. Oscar H., to New Products Corp Power steerlnv 

valve. 2.860.605, ll-ia-68, Cl. 121--425. ■t«»»n« 

Bankers Box Co. : 8e« — 

Fellowes, John E. 2,828.062. 



°*v!lf;In.^K?i' ^iJ^^ ^- S. .BoPP. to Hercules Powder Co. 

Ji^8"L 260-51 1*"^ ""^ proceaa. 2.822.353; 

Bankes. Wank O. DeVice for separating crude oil from 

water 2,838.178. 6-10-58. Cl. 210—170 

ifc-S^'**' ^°*** "** ^^ *•• 24,489, 3-4-68, Cl. 

^tSSuJ?^'**- . f "»JUary.compound angle grinder for surface 
n-'^f"*^"* nia^nes. 2.821.816. ^-4-88, Cl. 61—34. 

^*^r,?^/i'^y,^' to English Electric Valve Co Ltd Signal 
R„ntI'^®T'**"'^K*''§? *"^"- 2,862.140. 11-25-^8. CL 3lS-=12 

^'^2'!l^-8.8ST\7S8 irV^,,''''' »>« '- -«- ^-• 

^'c^"' pf5fin*i'*-**^*°,'* *• £■ ^«"a to American Cyanamld 
128— 339 ' ■"f'ical needlea, 2.866.375. 12-23-68. CL 

Banks Robert L. : Bee — 

Hogan. John P., and Banka. 2,826,721. 
Hogan. John P., and Banka. 2,887.887. 
Honn, John P., and Banks. 2.846,425. 
JSJ?* ^S!***}. ^' *o PblUlp* Petroleum Co. Start-up of a 
R.%'/°h^h""*'V^<*".V 2.860.127, 11-11-68. Cl 260^94.9 
Banks. Sydney K. to Morgan Fairest Ltd. Labelllna mal 
chines. 2.862,638. 12-2-^. CL 216—64. *^'*"'°K "»■ 

Banks, Theodore K. : Bee—^ **«»— o*. 
Gingrich, Harold F. 2.846,633. 
*.S^»- k'kk," • *".*' ?w?^- Thlbault. to Draper Corp. Auto- 
616—247 reP'entahin* loom. 2.845,9^. 8-8-68, Q. 

®^' 24^ '•• '^^ ^- ^- Connora. to Shell Development 

BaS; wfutf^**?!"*!?'- 2.881.850. 4-22-68. a^8:?!SaO 

-STi-SS. Cl Si— ^ ^ '° hoisting apparatus. 2.830.710, 

°'2-l8^8^cr*25^20^°°*^ forming apparatus. 2.823.898. 
^^^^''viKif t,^;' ,*° P'»™ond Alkali Co. Method of react- 

S^oSI Cl. 2£^6 °°* ' ^^^ hydrogen. 2.854.313, 
Banning, l^bomaa A.. Jr. : Bee — 

Johnson. William V., and Banning. 2.825 020 

«ii°SLi^*'™" ^1. '•■• Me««urlng and recording various 
«««*♦"»» ''ff'5"*>°*-- 2.866.692, 10-21-58. Cl. 83— isi' 
Bannister Harofd V., to Schleld Bantam Co. CrawleTttunl 

bier and track shoe. 2.85t2»4. »-30-68. Cl. 805—10 
^^Thi'nrW^"?/'^ ^- ^- J-,^iater. and J A. Ch7rle». to 

I ?„i? .'i*"" *^*?**-°. ^®- ^*<*- Process for reducing the 

metnllold content of Iron. 2.819,160. 1-7-58. Cl. 75-*2 
Bannon. Thomas C. : See — 

Spencer. Lloyd. 2,838,214. 
Spencer, Lloyd. 2,833.215. 

i^wT* *"<'o'Pt> F., to^Brldaeport Machines. Inc. Slid* 

loekina meehanlam. 2,831,287. 4-22-58, a. ^9—1. 

wiJl.^V*''?'"*' ^V ""^ ^- R- Grant, to Aerojet-General Corp. 

^—817 ""^^^K meUl Joint. 2.852,843. 9-23-58. d. 

^"^lisy^. MO-5'^ *^* *"**° '°' ^^^^^- 2.823.046. 
nnntam-Llte. Inc. : 8ee^ 

Schwartz, Sidney. 2,843.730. 
Bany, Herman : £fee — 

Bapttar;a"i"e!!N^?'"iJ:!li " ' ""^ ^"^- -•^2.194. 
C^terlno Pe'er J., and Baptist. 2,831,839. 

""fo,?''°2.849'5M''8^*5l^8' Tr 2'[k)^?"*'" "'*'' P''*''^'*^- 

^^ISf^"be5:^*'5.8'M'6"9'8.VS-^y'^l*?.5:"/^*''' ^''°^'^'"'>'* ^-»'- 

™18^a cr?i'!^:-ll^°'*°**' ""'■■'°« '^*^'«»- 2,827.191. 
^"lT9l68!'ci°*12£l296^°""'*'**** containers. 2.863.457. 
®^f''K*'/i^''*'^»/- to ■ International Telephone and Tele- 

178!_7 1 '^* **°°**Ke amplifier. 2.825.755. 3-4-58. Cl. 

^^«''**' '*'i'^*,'- '"^ 5.- ^- ^^ Mars, to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Light energy to video signal 

Baral K^L 'sV^' ^•*^'^®»' ^-l-^S. Cl. 178—7.7. 
Ba^a^Sfc^ffl ^r «n-;te; d'^u'^ilr 

Baranauckas, Charles F., and W. E. Ashton. to Hooker Cheml- 
2"l6S,"o?6. n!|§!%'?:T o'eas^-jrlchloroheptafluorobutaue. 

^*«i°'rnil^*''' ^^^Jl'lF" "?*? .^ .^- Ashton. to Hooker Cheml- 
^J-fi3^»K"'^"?*'^^„''2.'l'i."^-15-*'''""<""oc''otonlc Bdfl and de- 
rivatives thereof. 2.863.906, 12-9-58. Q. 260 465.7 

Baranowskl. Frank. Jr. : Bee — 

Freeman, John D., and Baranowskl. 2,829,663. 
^"-l-hs^cf'ha^SO^* curvature brake shoe. 2,818.944. 
Bara tossy. Jeno : gee — 

Svingor. Jeno. and Baratossy. 2,854.967. 

"*cf"l31— 207^ ^"**'" °°" ^°' ^*'^'' 2®^3'^33. 7-15-68. 
BarbareschL Carlo Evaporators-condensers. 2,822.039, 

* * 08. Cl. low — 11. 

Barbeau. Raymond A., to International Business Machines 
8^5^8 ci IM^na**'' *'*'***®° '*''■ P*!**' **P*- 2.846.007, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Barbeau. Raymond A. 



, to International Buslnesa Machines 
Corp. Typewriter controlled tape punch. 2,852.076. 
9-16-68. Cl. 164—113. „ „ . , . .. , 

" P. M. Young, to International 
Memory line device. 2,846,009. 



Spring roller-type exerciser. 



Barbeau. Raymond A^ and 
Bualnesa Machines Corp. 
8-6-68. Cl, 164—115. 
Barbeau. Raymond J. M. Sp: 
2,821.394, 1-28-58, Cl. 272—88. 
Barber. Alfred W.. to J. T. Potter. Pulse packing system for 
magnetic recording of binary coded Information. 2.853.357, 

23 58 Cl 346 74 

Barber. Clyde. Heater for tool handles. 2,838.271, 6-6-68, 

Cl. 126—208. 
Barber-Colman Co. : See — 

Bailey, Joseph A. 2,862,083. 
Carlson. Carl H. 2,846,773. 
Carlson. Milton R. 2.660.298. 
Drake. Uussell P. 2.843.915. 
HaUden. Howard C. 2.854.118. 
Kennedy. Walter W. 2.821.898. 
Kennedy. Walter W. 2,822.741. 
Mahan. William F. 2,864.163. 
Scbaeve, Donald K. 2.869,402. 
Sldell. PhlllD A 2^48.670. 
Stlbltz. George R. 2.842.977. 
Sweger. Russell P. 2.828.373. 
Welker. Oscar L. 2.851.613. 
Barber, Everett M.. to The Texas Co. Inertia supercharging 
of Internal combustion engine operating at high speed nnd 
with high rate of air swirl. 2.832.324, 4-29-88. Cl. 123— 
32 
Barber. Everett M.. and C. W. Davis, to The Texas Co. In- 
ternal combustion engine. 2.864,347, 12-16-58, Cl. 123 — 
32 
Barber-Greene Co.: Bee — «„^«.„^ 

Barber. Harry A., and Garbe. 2,846,786. 
Evans. Charles B. 2,869,644. 
Evans, Charles E. 2,869.601. 
McDonald. Dan. 2,860,070. 
Barber, Harry A., and B. M. Oarbe. to Barber-Greene Co. 
Mobrte ditching machine. 2,846,786. 8-12-88. Cl. 37—86. 
Barber. Harry J. : See — _ ^ „„„,.,„ 

Slack, Ronald. Pain, and Barber. 2.827,457. 
Barber, Harry J.. R. F. Collins, and M. Davis, to May k Baker 

Ltd. Amines. 2,830.008, 4-8-58, Cl. ir.7— 65. 
Barber, Harry J., R. F. Collins, and M. Davis, to May k Baker 
Ltd. Certain N-(amlnophenoxy pentyl ) sulfonamide or 
saccharine compounds and higher homologues. 2,855,401. 
10-7-58. Cl. 200—301. 
Barber Machinery Ltd. : Bee — 

Brennan. Edward H. 2.852.150. 
Barber, Robert L.. to Cameron Iron Works, Inc 
seal-supporting flange for wellhead couplings. 
10-14-88, Cl. 285—144. 
Barberia, Fortune to F., to General Motors Corp. 
Igniter plug. 2,831.322, 4-22-68, Cl. 60—39.82. 
Barberls, Fortunate F.. to General Motors Corp. 
Igniter plug. 2,835,il0, 5-20-68, Cl. fiO— 39.82. 
Barbler, Alarcel, to Compapnle Generale de Telegraphic Sans 
Fll. Photo-conductive electron discharge tube. 2,863,087. 
12-2-58. Cl. 315—11. . . „ , .. „ 

Barbler, Marcel, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphie Sans 
Fil. Electron signal storage tubes. 2,863,088, 12-2-58. 
Cl. 315—12. ^ „ ^. „ 

Barbler, Marcel, to Compagnie Generale de Telegraphie Sans 
Fil. Electron memory tube, 2,863,089, 12-2-58, Cl. 
315—12. 
Barblerl, Guldo : Bee — 

Baker, Douglas H.. and Barblerl. 2.860.237. 
Barbln, Clovls R. Novelty chest and reference cards. 

2,828.564. 4-1-58. CL 40—122. 
Barbknecht. Fred W.. and C. B. Patton. to International 
Harvester Co. Cotton picking spindle assembly. 2,856.744, 
10-21-68. Cl. 66 — 60. 
Barbour. James W. Forms for making a concrete step 

support. 2.833.020. 5-6-58. Cl. 26 — 118. 
Barbour, Robert J and W. B. Fastener. 2,827,322. 8-18-68. 
Cl. 292 — 104. 



Flexible 
2,866,206, 

Injector 

Injector 



Barbour. Warren E. : See — 

Barbour, Robert J. and W. E. 2,827.322. 

Barbulesco, Daniel J., to General Motors Corp. Refrigerat- 
ing evaporative apparatus. 2,866,759, 10-21-68. Cl. 
62—211. 

Barclay. Harry A. : See — 

Slusser. Marion L., Mcl-*an. and Barclay. 2.821.680. 

Barclay. Harry A., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Case for 
well logging tools. 2.857.451. 10-21-68. Cl, 174 — 62. 

Barclay. Paul : See — 

Shaw. Bernard. Salo. and Barclay. 2,862,335. 

BarcuB. Edward L.. to General Motors Corp. Direction signal 
switch mechanism. 2.848.573. 8-19-58. Cl. 200^-01.34. 

Bard, Elmer H.. to Oeerpres Wringer Inc. Cart with adjust- 
able handle. 2,840.384. 6-24-58. Cl. 280 — 47.37. 

Bard. Francis N. : See — / ' 

Brletensteln, Victor W. 2,864.630. 

Moore, Frank M. 2,836,439. 
Barden Corp., The : Bee — 

Mlms. Bnice L. 2.821,023. 
Barden, Raymond E. Silos. 2,827,669. 3-26-68, Cl. 20—1.4. 



Barden, Wayne A. : flee — . „ . o 00a /mck 

Arlsman, Mervin B.. Fieldblnder, and Barden. 2.866^056. 
Barden, Wayne A., and D. A. Pierce to Chicago Telephone 
Supply Corp. felectric switch. 2,836,067. 5-27-58, CL 
20 16 
Barden. Wayne A., and 8. W. Gallay. to Chicago Telephone 
Supply Corp. Push-pull switch and variable resistor com- 
bination. 2^836,686, 5-27-58. CL 200—153. .^ , ^ _ 
Barden. Wayne A., and D. A. Pierce, to Chicago Telephone 
Supply Corp, Combination snap action push-pull switch 
and variable resistor. 2.844,676. 7-22-58. Cl. 500--67. 
Bardet, George V., to M. J. B, Co. Conveyor for drying and 

cooling apparatus. 2,865,109, 12-23-68, CL 34—66. 
Bardltch, Irving F., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc Signal 

generators. 2.831.108. 4-15-58, CL 250—27. 
Bardonnet, Claude, and R. Commarmot. to Soclete des Uslnes 
Chlmiques Rhone-Poulenc. Apparatus and method for 
measuring density. 2^60.516, 11-18-58, Cl. 78— 489. 
Bardsley. Norman, and O. H. Mchols, to Sutcliffe. bpeak- 
man & Co. Ltd, Mechanical stacker. 2.828.871. 4-1-68, 
CL 214 — 6. 
Bare, Conrad B. : flee-- 

klxaon. Arthur N.. and Bare. 2,8?9,963. 
Bareckl, Chester J., and O. J. Nelson, to American Seating 
Co. Adjustable headrest. 2,828,810. 4-1-68. Cl. 155—177. 
Bareckl Cnester J., and B. W. Henrlkson, to American Seat- 
ing Co. Vehicle chair. 2,848,111. 7-29-58. Cl. 155— .'iS. 
Barefoot, Carlton K., to National Induatriea, Inc. Tire rf 

treading apparatus. 2.865,629, 10-14-68. CL 1»— 18. 
Barefoot, Samuel H.. and N. B. Wingard. Material spreader. 

2.819,827, 1-14-58, CL 222—286. . ». . 

Barel, Cornells, to Rudolf BUk Blectrlsdie Appara ton-en 
Metaalwarenfabrtek N. V. Methods of manufacture of 
electric motors, and in motors made thereby. 2,822.487. 
2-4-58,_Cl. 310—258. 
Bar^nyl. B*la : flee — 

Wllfert. Karl, and Bar^nyi. 2.819.925. 

Barenyl, BeU, to Dalmler-Bena Aktlengesellschaft. Seatliw 

arrangement for antomobUea. 2,231,724. 4-22-88, CL 

296-— 64 

Bar*nyi, B«a, to Dalmler-Bena Aktlengesellschaft. Wheel 

suspension in motor vehicles by means of leaf springs. 

2.819,768. 1-14-68. CL 180—55. «««„„., - . «« 

Bar«ny1. Bfli. Frame for motor vehicles. 2.837,847. 6-8-68. 

Cl. 280—106. 
Barenyl, B61a. Partition walls defining the passenger com- 
partment of motor vehicles. 2.860.912. 11-18-58, CL 

haa 28 

Bar«nyl. B«la, and W. K. H. F. Qrftmkow. to Dalmler-Beni 
Akt Combined seating and steering arrangement for 
vehicles. 2.839.812. 6-17-68. CL 280—87. 
Barfleld. Morris L. : flee — 

High, Roy F.. and Barfield. 2,859.483. 
Barfuss. Frank : flee — „ 

StolL Arthur, Angllker. Barfuss, and KussmauL. 
2,860.086. 
Bargelllnl, Pier L., to Radio Corp. of America. Semicon- 
ductor angle modulator circuit. 2,822,523, 2-4-68. CL 

Bareen. David W., to Collins Radio Co. Mnltlnle synchro 

headlna selector system. 2.852.724. 9-l«— "IR. Cl. 318 — 19. 
Bargen. WiUlam J. StabUlslng guides for tables. 2,831.290, 

4-22-58. Cl. 45—137. ^ , 

Bareen. William "J. Combination cantilever desk top and 

book box support. 2,881,744, 4-22-58 CL 312— 256 
Barger, John A. Animal ear tag. 2,818,665, 1-7-58. CL 

40 — 3. 
Barcer. John F. Remotely controlled switch for reversing 

direct current motors. 2.830.148. 4-8-68. Cl. 200—87. 
Bargmann, Harold H., to Sperry-Rand Corp.. Ford Instrument 

Co. Division. Mechanical secant multiplier. 2,858.980. 

Barhorst Arthur G. Dog leash. 2,821,169, 1-28-68, CL 
jjg 114. 

Barleau, Robert B.. to California Research Corp. Method of 
determining characteristics of hydrogen-containing sub- 
stances. 2.833,929. 6-6-88, CL 260 — 43.5. 

Barlna. Edward J. Terminal board for Junction or outlet 
box. 2.863.935, 12-9-58. Cl. 174 — 59. 

Baring John A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Force rebalancing servosystem. 2,862.162, 11-25-68, Cl. 
318—21. 

Barlsh, Thomas : See — „ „ „ ^„, 

Champion. Wendell G.^and Barlsh. 2.843,691. 
Lear. William P., and Barlah. 2,865,206. 
Barlsh, Thomas, J. D. Moeller, R. C. Treseder, and C. B. 

Wright, to General Motors Corp. Propeller meehanlam. 

2,855,055. 10-7-58, Cl. 170—136.57. 
Barium and Chemicals, Inc. : flee — 
Bundy, Wlllard S. 2,854.314. 
Bark. Andrew, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Intelligence transmis- 
sion. 2.865.018, 12-16-58. CL 340—167. 
Barkas Walter H.. and A. B. C. Anderson. Remote impedance 

indicators. 2.864,056. 12-9-58. CL 324—57. 
BarkdolL Howard W. Automatic mail box slgnaL 2,838.230. 

6-10-58. Cl. 232—35. 
Barkelew, Harry D. Bxhanst gas muffler and oxidizer. 

2.829.730, 4-8-68. Cl. IS^ — n. 
Barkelew. James T.. to Barkelew Mfg. Co. Exhaust gas 

muffler and oxidizer. 2.831,548, 4-22-58, a. 181—13. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1958 



tent. 2,819.724, 

Barker Equipment 

Brace, Robert 

Bruce, Robert 

barker, George K. 



Barkelew Utg. Co. : <8e»— 

Barkelew, James T. 2,831,548 
Clayton. William. 2,»>'9.731. 
Barker, Charles, and H. O. Qentry, to Mead-Atlanta Paper 
Co. Method and means for initially flexing foldable paper- 
board carton handle portions and the like. 2,850,953, 

9—9—58 CI 93 36 

Barker. Clifford I*, to Walker, Crosweller * Co.. Ltd. Fluid 

mixing device*. 2,827,238. 3-18-58. Cl. 236—12. 
Barker, Dickinson B. : Set — 

Martin. Thomas B. 2.827,270. 
Barker, Edward D.. to Aviators Clothing Co.. Inc. Inflatable 
1-14-58, Cl. 135—1. 
Co. : Bee — 
A. 2,856,003. 
A. 2,860,808 
to Atlas Powder Co. Pressure trans- 
mitting fluids. 2,841.560, 7-1-58, Cl. 252—78. 
Barker, Guy. Jr. Table extendable In height 

2.836,282, »-5-58. Cl. 311—39. 
Barker, Jack H. and J. B. Vending machines. 

9-30-58. a. 312—97.1. 
Barker, James : See — 

Arve. MaroM R.. and Darker. 2.823. 49.\ 
Barker, Joe B. : See — 

Barker. Jack H. and J. B. 2,854.905. 
Barker. John J., >^ to L C. Kleinschmldt. Portable scraper. 

2.853.820. 9-30-«8, Cl. 41—1. 
Barker, John L., and B. J. Midlock, to Eastern Industries, 
Inc. Casing assembly for portable radar apparatus. 
2,855,257. 10-7-58, Cl. 312—7. 
Barker, Layman J., to Buck Tool Co. Tool bar for turret 

lathe. 2,825.122, 3-4-58, Cl. 29—98. 
Barker, Luther P., Jr. Suspension derice for helmets. 

2.822,546. 2-11-58, Cl. 2—3. 
Barker, Noble G. Ellipsograph. 2,831,251, 4-22-68, Cl. 

3^—30. 
Barker, Norral G.. and R. Nordgren. to Gt'nernl Mills, Inc. 
Binder additive for making ore pellets. 2.833.642, 5-6-58, 

Barker. NorVal G., and R. W. H. Chang. 
Inc. L-arginine-L-glatamate. 2,851,482, 
501. 

Barker, Orrln W., E. B. Saving, and L. D. Libby, to Kear- 
ney k Trecker Corp. Rotary head milling attachment. 
2,835.172. 5-20-58, Cl. 90—115. 

Barker Poultry Eulpment Co. : See — 
Smith. Donald P. 2,855,647. 

Barker. Ray C. Excess breather oil recovery system. 
2.849.994. 9-2-58. CT. 123 — 41.86. 

Barker. Robert S. : See — 

Klnstler. Robert C. Barker, and Rrunnstrom. 2,840,564. 
Salter, Alfred, and Barker. 2,825.737. 
Saffer. Alfred, and Barker. 2,838,778. 
Saffer. Alfred, and Barker. 2,833,816. 

Barker, Wilbur V. : See— 

Renznni. Louis S.. and Barker. 2.839.461. 

Barker, William A., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Level- 
ing machine*. 2,855,616. 10-14-58. Cl. 12—34.5: 

Barker and Williamson, Inc. : See — 
Sabaroff. Samuel. 2^44,801. 

Barkley, Charles J., to United State* Steel Corp. Metallic 
skewback for furnace roof*. 2,822,768, 2-11-58, Cl. 110 — 
M. 

Barkley. Lloyd B.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method of 
carboxylating phenols. 2.824.892, 2-2.^-58. Cl. 260—521. 

Barkley. Lloyd B.. to Mon.santo Chemical Co. 3-formyl- 
3a-meihyl-6- (/J-<*arl>oxyethyl ) -7-keto-A'.»"<«' octahydropentan- 
threne ester. 2,839.567. 6-17-58. CT. 260 — 468. 

Barkley, Wiley Z. Transplanting machine. 
11-11-B8. Cl. 111—7. 

Barkoff. Leonard E., and H. Walther, to Bell 
Laboratories, Inc. Counterbalance assembly. 
7-15-68, Cl. 317—187. 

Barkow. William H.. to Radio Corp. of America. 



Valve construction. 



and size. Barnard. Kent R. 



2.864,305, 



to General 
9-9-58. (1. 



Mill*. 
260— 



2,859.718. 

Telephone 
2,843,808, 

Deflection 



2,824,267, 2-18-68. 



yoke ioT multi-beam cathode ray tube. 
Cl. 317—200. 

Barkow, William H.. to Radio Corp. of America. Electro- 
magnetic deflection apparatus. 2,887,674. 6-3-68. CL 
813 — 70. 

Ba^ow. William H.. and J. K. Kratz. to Radio Corp. of 
America. Cathode ray tube adjunct. 2,834,901. 5-13-58. 
CL 313 — 76. 

Barkules, Andrew P.. to Ada Metal Products. Inc. Knock- 
down furniture. 2.828,175, 3-25-^8, Cl. 311 — 110. 

Barland. Lauri C. W. R. Shaffer, and J. R. Wald. Jr.. to Wald 
Industries. Inc. Gear. 2.824.458. 2-25-58. Cl. 74 — 243. 

Barley. Leo D.. to Harrls-Intertype Corp. Hydraulic cutting 
machine. 2.825,404, 3-4-58, Cl. 164 — 54. 

Barley, Thomas. J. H. Billot, and B. P. Klnsey, to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Apparatus for continuously 
determining small amounts of one gas in another. 
2.829,032. 4-1-58, Cl. 23 — 254. 

Barlow. Edward H.. to Scivill Mfg. Co. Self-closing anti- 
knock valve. 2,865.595. 12-23-68. Cl. 251— 118. 

Barlow. Nile* L.. and W. J. Winch, Jr.. to Radio Corp. of 
America. Modulating tone and bias supply. 2,855;505. 
10-7-58, Cl. 250— 8. ... 

Barlow. Nlles L.. and K. L. Neumann, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Dual frequency resonant eircuit*. 2,85{^508, 
10-7-68, Cl. 250 — 17. 



2.859.880. 11-11-68, 



Barlow, eidney D.. and A. V. de Mollo. 

2.826.218, 3-11-58. Cl. 137—614.11. 
Barlow. Sidney D.. P. 8. Sussman. and A. V. de MoUn. Fluid 

applicator having relatively adjustable valve and spreader 

elements. 2.837J56. 6-10-58. Cl. 15 — 139. 
Barlow, William H.. to Scovill Mfg. Co. Split bolt connectors. 

Barmasse. l^dnuind E. : See — 

Desmond. Cliarles F.. and Barmasse. 2.839.124. 
Barmer, Maschlnenfabrik Akt. : Bee — 

Kubler Herman O. O.. and Bochmann. 2,830,377. 

Lenk. iValter. 2,869,d01. ' .' 

Lohest, Han*. 2.842.728. 
Barnard. Charles W. Electric shaver with oscillating head. 

2,830.304. 4-15-58, Cl. 30 — 43. 
Barnard, Kenneth H., and J. N. Orowaey, to American Cy- 
anamld Co. Textile flnishing process. 2,819,179, 1-7-68, 

, to Pan American Petroleum Corp. Vacuum 

distillation of crude C, alcohols. 2,833,701, 5-6-58, Cl. 

Baniard. Ralph W. Dlapenalng unit. 2,858.050. 10-28-68, 

Barnard. Robert D.. and R. H. Meyer, to The Dow Chemical 
Co Production of phenols from aromatic carboxyllc acids. 
2.852.567. 9-1 0-.-SS. Cl. 260 — 621. 

Barnard, Rov M D. 8. Girling, and N. C. W. Judd, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Manufacture of electri- 
cal capacitor*. 2.861.321. 11-25-58, Cl. 29—25.42. 

Barnard. Walter C. : Bee — 

Moore. Robert E.. Giddlngs. and Barnard. 2.861.434 

Barnby. Herbert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Pour-out 
fitment*. 2.854.163. 9-«0-68. Cl. 215—81. 

Barnes. Almon J. and M. Stirrer. 2,836,402. 6-27-58 Cl. 
259 — 144. 

Barnes, Cecil D.. to B & E Mfg. Co.. Inc. Contact-wheel-belt- 
grinder. 2.841.927. 7-8-68. Cl. 6i— 141. 

Barnes. Chester F. : See — 

Barnes Samuel A. 2,8.'50.273. 

Barnes, David K., to Pan American Petroleum Corp. Produc- 

^°? ?o *]f,°'*n°iJl by hvdrolysl* of alkyl bromide*. 2.819,819, 
1— T— 08, Cl. 260 — (»40. 
Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Johnson. Albert M. 2,819.568. 

Johnson, Albert M. 2.829.470. 

Saunders. George A. 2.823.498. 

Barnes, Edward D. Display rack. 

Cl. 211—106. 
^"o.'i*"', Edwin W., and A. L. Hardy, to General Electric Co. 

Slipping clutch. 2.818.712. 1-7-68, Cl. 64 — 29. 
Barne* Eneineerlng Co. : See — 

Fro^hingham, Donald M. 2.8!S2.764 * 

a^I^'kF^K}'' C'yUndrical rolling corn crib. 2,818,668, 

Barnes-Hind I>aboratories. Inc. : See — 

Hind. Harry W.. and Szekely. 2.86l..'572. 
^*J5f"'.^'* ^' '^®°' "belter. 2,869,766. 11-11-68. a. 

Barnes. Homer C. Jr.. and O. P. Dahm. to Union Carbide 
l-orp- Mixture for treating cast iron. 2,834,668. 5-13-58, 
Cl. 75 — 58. 

^•K".^'- ',^?** ^" ""^^ 2- ^- Rebhol*. to FoU Process Corp. 
Collapsible container Btructure. 2.823.847. 2-l»-58. CT. 

Barnes. James F.. E. F. Rebholz. and H. I. Silversher. to Foil 
Process Corporation. Dlreotlonallv-orlented tearing metal 
foil sheet material. 2.830,001. 4-8-58. Cl. 164 — 60. 

Barnes. James F.. and E. F. Rehholz, to Foil Process 
Corp. I>isposable pressure cooker package of frozen food. 
2,844.475. 7-22-58, Cl. 99—192. 

Barnes. James F.. and B. P. Rebholz. to Poll Process Corp. 
Packaging and cooking container. 2.858,970, 11-4-68, 

Barnes. James P., and E. P. Rebholz. to Poll Proceas Corp. 
Food package. 2.805.768, 12-23-68, Cl. 99 — 171. 

Barnes, Julius C. : Bee — 

Kenney, William D.. and Barnes. 2.857.724. 

Barnes. Kenneth H.. to Wheelabrator Corp. Centrifugal blast- 
ing wheel and blade* for use in same. 2.819.562. 1-14-68, 
Cl. 61—9. 

Barnes Marcus B. Device for catching rivet bead*. 
2,836.322. 6-27-58. Cl. 220—1. 

Barnes. Marlon D. : Bee — 

Applegath. Fred. Barnes, and Franz. 2.857.430. 

Barnes. Marion D.. and W. P. Donahoo. to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Process for the production of melamine. 2,826,579. 
3-11-58. Cl. 260—249.7. 

Barnes, Marshall P. : See — 

Whittall, Joseph A., and Barnes. 2,861,816. 
Barnes, Mllllcent : See — 

Barnes. Almon J. and &(. 2.836.402. 

Barnes, Robert B., to P. R. Mallory ft Co.. Inc. Voltage regu- 
lating vibrator. 2.820,910, 1-21-58, C?l. 307—150. 
Barnes, Robert J. : Bee — 

Martin, Thomas B. 2,827.270. 

Barnes Samuel A., ^ to D. Carr and % to C. P. Barnes. 
Rotary kiln type metallurgical furnace. 2,850,273, 9-2-58, 
Cl. 263 — 33. 

Barnes, Victor H., to Micropolnt, Inc. Ink cartridge assembly 
for ball-point pen*. 2,829,623, 4-8-58, Cl. 120 — 42.4. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Barne*. W. F. and John. Co. : See — 
Abram*. Victor R. 2,824.344. 
Carlson. Carl R., and Bonzi. 2,818,873. 
Laxo, Ed, and Werge. 2,856.788. 
Smith, Clarence J. 2,838,651. 
Smith, Clarence J. 2,864,933. 
Barnes, William A. : See — 

Barnes. William B. and W. A 2,833,164. 
Barnes, William A., to Utica Drop Forge ft Tool Corp. Com- 
pression sheet tool. 2,820,380, 1-21-58, Cl. 78 — 82. 
Barnes, WiUiam A., to Urica Drop Forge ft Tool Corp. Utility 

plier tool. 2.822,711, 2-11-68, Cl. 7^82. 
Barnes, William A., to Utica Droo Forge ft Tool Corp. Four 

way compression plier. 2.829.547. 4-8-58, Cl. 78 — 82. 
Barnes, William A. Locking mechanism for adjustable Jaw 

wrench. 2,859,650, 11-11-58. Cl. 81—165. 
Barnes, William A., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Ratchet powered 

tooL 2.861.488, 11-25-58, Cl. 81—15. 
Barnes, ^^ illiam A., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Pivot lever retainer 

for ratchet powered device. 2,861,489, 11-25-58, Cl. 

81—15. 
Barnes, William A., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Apparatus for 

butt welding. 2.863,344. 12-9-58. Cl. 78—82. 
Barnes, William A and W. J. Rozmus. to Utica Drop Forge 

ft Tool Corp. Retraction and rotation transmission for 

hand tools. 2,826.920, 3-18-58. Cl. 74—22. 
Barnes, William B. and W. A. Torque amplifier unit 

2,833,164. 6-6-58, Cl. 74—388. 
Barnes. Wllllaiu B.. to Sun Oil Co. Pipe calipering device. 

2,839,837,^ 6-24-58. Cl. 33—178. 
Barnes, William M., to The Coca-Cola Co. Device to main- 
tain a constant liquid level in a container. 2,865,634, 

12-23-58, Cl. 222—00. 
Barnes. William P. Heel guard for sling pump. 2,842,769, 

7-15-68, Cl. 2—22. 
Barnes. William P., Jr., to United States of America, Army. 

Fluid vibrator. 2,8.50.893. U-9-58. Cl. 73—71.6. 
Barnett. Charle* H., to The Foundry Equipment Co. Control 

for vertical oren conveyor*. 2,822,914, 2-11-58, CL 198— 

158. 
Barnett. Charles H., to The Foundry Equipment Co. Cooling 

system for industrial ovens. 2,844,888. 7-29-58. Cl. 34 — 

208. 
Barnett, Edward P.. to Hewlett-Packard Co. Apparatus for 

varying the phase in waveguide system*. 2.858.612. 

10-28-^8, Cl. 333—31. 
Barnett, Eugene J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Heating 

apparatus. 2,844.701, 7-22-58, Cl. 219—35. 
Barnett. Harold M.. M. L. Hartmann. R. C. Mosher. and H. M. 

Bspoy ; said Hartmann. said Mosher. and said Espoy assors. 

to said Harnett. Process for recovering carotene. 

2,848.608. 8-19-58, Cl. 260 — 666. 
Barnett, Harrv E. Portable combination container and dis- 
penser. 2.8^4.667, 2-25-58. Cl. 221—266. 
Barnett. Harry E. Pocket chronometer and pill container. 

2,853,182. 9-23-58. Cl. 206 — 38. 
Barnett, John S., to Pbotogranhio Analysis. Inc. Mechanical 

memory. 2.852,727. 9-16-58. Cl. 318 — 467. 
Barnett, Jose M.. to S. A. Flltox. Cigarette holders. 

2.849,006. 8-26-.%«. Cl. 131—187. 
Barnett Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Espoy. Henry M. 2,858,216. 
Barnett, Mark. Scarf. 2.824.311. 2-2.'>-58. Cl. 2—207. 
Barnett. Robert A. Apparatus for making perspective draw- 
ing*. 2.836.893. 6-3-68, Cl. 83—18. 
Barnett. Roger L. : See — 

Pederson. Henry C. and Barnett. 2 825..392. 
Barnett. William H. Pitch changing device for paddle wheels. 

2.856.011. 10-14-68. Cl. 170—153. 
Barney, Duane L. : See — 

Alter, Henry W.. and Barney. 2,854,315. 
Barney, Freeman : See — 

Lee, James E. and J. W.. and Barney. 2,831,GG4. 
Barney. Harold L.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Tran.smission and reconstruction of artificial speech. 

2.819.341. 1-7-58, Cl. 179—1. 
Barnhard, Dorn. Automatic switch for vehicle directional 

signals. 2.828.377, 3-25-58. Cl. 200—61.27. 
Barnhurdt, Harris L., to Olkon Research Corp. Multi-func- 
tion repeat key for calculating machine. 2,821,341, 

1-28-68, Cl. 235—60. 
Barnhart. George E. Latch for an antomatloally releasable 

cover for a cooking utensil. 2.843.410. 7-l.'S-58, Cl. 292— 

254. 
Barnhart. George E. Engine exhaust treating api)aratus. 

2,862,354, 12-2-58, Cl. 60—30. 
Barnhart, George E. Cylinder construction. 2,805,693, 

12-23-58. Cl. 309—2. 
Barnhart, George W. : See — 

Watson. Charles W. 2,864,179. 

Barnhart. Richard M. : See — 

Punk, Charles R., and Barnhart. 2,854,716. 

Barnhart. William S. : See — 

Wujclak. Donald W.. Wade, and Barnhart. 2.824.897. 

Barnhart, William S., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Halogenated olefin polymers plastlcized wltn a telomer con- 
taining perfluorochloroolefln monomer nnlts and method of 
preparing same. 2.820,772. 1-21-58, Cl. 200—33.8. 
Barnhart, William S., to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
Telomerisation with sulfnryl halide and a sulfur dioxide 
modifying agent. 2,837,680. 6-3-58. Cl. 260 — 663. 



Barnhart, WUllam 8., and J. L. Zollinger, to Minnesota Min- 
ing and Mfg. Co. Pluorochloro ketone* and method* for 
the preparation thereof. 2,824,139, 2-18-58. Cl. 260-^92. 

Barnhart, William 8.. and J. L. Zollinger, to Minnesota Min- 
ing and Mfg. Co. Amides of perchiorofluorocarbojqrllc 
adds and process for the preparation thereof. 2,824.884, 

Ba^Srt,®'WiUhS~S*,^and R. H. Wade, to ^eM.W. Kellogg 
Co. Trlfiuorochloroetbvlene copolymers with 4,6,7-trtchlo- 
roperfluoroheptene-1. 2,826,56g; 3-11-58 Cl. 260— 87.5. 

Barnliart. William S., and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mimng 
and Mfg. Co. Isolation of telomer acid*. 2,831,004, 
4-15-58, Cl. 2()0 — 108. ,,. ^ „, , 

Barnhart, William 8.. and R. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Perfluorochlorocarboxyllc esters and homo- 
polymera thereof. 2,856,388, 10-14-58, Cl. 260—78.4. 

Barnhart, William S., and B. H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Process for the production of telomer acid*. 
2,860,160. 11-11-58. CL 260 — 408. 

Barnico, Paul J. : fe'ee — „„.«„«„ 

Wood John, Jr., and Barnico. 2,849.262. 

Bamish. Leonard 8., L. Baines. 1. Johnson, and E. Bottomley, 
to Richard Sutcliffe Ltd. Idler rollers for bolt conveyor*. 
2.820.641. 1-21-58, Cl. 198-192 « . , *. 

Bamatead. John W.. to General Electric Co. Recirculation 
filtering ■y*tem. 2,854,141, 9-30-58, a. 210— 167 

BarnumTEmmett R.. L. E. Lorensen and J. Za char, to Shell 
Development Co. Vlnylpyridlne long chain acrylic eater 
copolymers and their preparation. 2,839.512, 6-17-68, 

Cl. 260—86.1. ^ „ w .r, r> . . 

Barnum, Howard 3., Jr., to Lever Brothers Co. Container 

having a recipe-selecting label thereon. 2,860,431. 

11-18-58, Cl. 40—61. * . ^ ^ ^u . 1 

Baron. Abraham L., and E. J. Maxion. to Chase Chemical 

Co Process for obtaining vitamin B« and vitamin 

Bu-like substances and the products thereof. 2,861,026. 

Baron. Howard C. Magnetic mixer*. 2,837,320, 6-3-4S8, 

P| 269 108 

IJarr* Arthur C." Surgical dreaslng. 2.836,178. 5-27-58. CL 

128—155. 
Barr, Courtland H.. Jr. : Bee — , , , , ^ «.«<,« ^>i 

barr. Courtland H., Sr.. C. H.. Jr.. and J. W. 2,863.461. 
Barr, Courtland H.. Sr., C. H. Barr, Jr.. and J. \V. Bjarr. 

Blood transfusion assembly. 2.863.451. 12-9-58. Cl. 128— 

214 
Barr, Elliott M., to Taylor Instrument Companies. Variable 

potential divider*. 2,836,690, 5-27-58. Cl 201—48. 
Barr, Francis A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Syn- 
thetic mica product. 2,859,794. 11-11-68. CL 164—2.6. 
Barr. Francis A., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Process 

for preparing synthetic mica product. 2,863.720. 12-9-58, 

CL 23—110. 
Barr. Frank T. : See — „ „,„ .„„ 

Jahnlg, Charles B., Barr, and Brown. 2.852.439. 
Barr, Harold, J. J. Shyne, and P. Fahnoe. to Vitro Corp. of 

America. Method of making ceramic-clad metal structures. 

2,826..'S41. 3-11-58. Cl. 204—181. 
Barr Harry F., and A. E. Kolbe, to General Motors Corp. 

Engine structure. 2.853.062. 9-23-58. Cl. 123—41.74. 
Barr, John C. to Power Jets (Research ft peTelopment) Ltd. 

Radial fiow turbo-machines. 2,848,190. 8-19-58. Cl. 253— 

39. 
Barr, John C, and J. Hodge, to Power Jets (Rwearch ft De- 

vefopment) Ltd. DltTuser. 2.836.347, 6-27-58. a. 230— 

127. 
Barr, John D., to The Sperry Gyroscope Co. Ltd. Positional 

control systems. 2.832,028, 4-22-58, CL 318—448. 

Barr. John M. : See — _ „ „„. „„« 

Dietrich, Howard H., and Barr. 2.824,726. 
Jorgensen. Clarence IL, Barr. Dietrich, Mckel, and Howe. 

Jorgensen, Clarence H.. NlckeL Dietrich, and Barr. 
2.852,913. 
Barr, John W. : See— ^ , ^ „ , a ■, xb 

barr. Courtland H., Sr., Courtland H., Jr.. and J. W. 
2.863.451. ^ , , , I ,A 

Barr, Le Roy H.. and W. F. Stoermer. to Lear, Inc. I-lquid 
Md vapor separating pump. 2,828,150, 3-11-58, CT. 103- 
113. 
Barr Rubber Products Co.. The : See— 
Chupa, John C. 2,830.010. 
Collins. Arthur E. 2.851.835. 
Barradas. George. Sealing unit. 2.832.515. 4-29-58. Cl. 

222 — 529. 
Barre, Henry J. Supplemental heat means for air drying 

crops. 2,855,697, 10-14-58, CL 84 — 46. 
Barre Wool Combing Co. Ltd.. The : See — 

Gould. John M. 2,831.747. 
Barreca. Henry J. Utility racks. 2,833.463. 6-6-68, Cl. 

224 — 42.1. 
Barredo De Valenzuela, Rlcardo. Tensioning system. 

2,820,606. 1-2V58, Cl. 254—29. 
Barrenechea. Pedro U. Friction clutch. 2,826,901. 3-18-58, 
CL 64—27. 

Barrentlne, Eugene M. : See— „ .. . ow i. ^a 

AUyn. Charle* L.. Barrentlne, Hodglns. Shelton, and 

Rawson. 2.849^92. ^ „«,„.«, 

Shelton. Frederic J., and Barrentlne. 2,849,493. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1«J8 



Bamntlne, Eugene M., T. S. Hodglni, and F. J. Sbelton, to 
Beiebhold Cbemlcali, Inc. Adhesive composition compris- 
ing pbenol aldehyde resin and bydroxyalkylcellalosc and 
method of preparing same. 2,862,887, 12-2-58, CI. 260— 

Ban«r, Richard M.. and W. E. Addison, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Dlsproportionation of nitric oxide asinx crystalline 
seoUtes as catalysts. 2.853.366. 9-23-«8. CI. 23—157. 

Barret William M., to Engineering Research .Corp. Transmlt- 
tlng and receiring apparatus and method for electromag- 
nefle prospecting. Be. 24,489, 6-17-68. Cl. 324—6. 

Barret. William M., and C. H. Clement, to The Engineering 
Research Corp. Coupling deTice for ground antennas. 
2,860.840. 11-11-58. CL 343—822. 

Barreteao. Felix L., to Scblumberger Well Surreying Corp. 
Bore hole apparatus. 2,866.685, 10-14-58, CI. 33—169. 

Barrett, Arthur L.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Mining machine bit 
tip patterns. 2.832.579. 4-29-58, Cl. 262—28. 

Barrett. Arthur L., to Joy Mfg. Co. Rotary cutting, core 
breaking and conreylng means. 2,836,408. 5-27-58. CI. 
262 — 9. 

Barrett Arthur L,, to Joy Mfg. Co. Portable extensible con- 
reyor. 2.852.127. 9-lft-58, CI. 198 — 139. 

Barrett Arthur L.. and R. J. Hopkins, to Joy Mfg. Co. Ma- 
terial moving apparatus. 2.823,791, 2-18-^8. Cl. 198 — 224. 

Barrett, Arthur M.. to The Barrett Bindery Co. Portable 

_ disptay binder. 2.841.416^7-1-58. Cl. 281—33. 

Barrett Bindery Co.. The : See — 
Barrett. Arthur M. 2,841,416. 

Barrett Charles F., Jr. Reversible disc plow. 2.834,274, 
5-13-58. Cl. 97—32. 

Barrett David M. : Bee — 

Bastln. Edgar J., and Barrett. 2.834.890. 

Barrett, Elliot^ P.. to BangS and Sons Co. Granular ad- 
•ortMt for sugar refining. 2,831,818, 4-22-58, CL 

Barrett Gerald A., and R. A. Patterson, to Canadian General 

^^}l^lS° ^^^- ^'»<*« type cartridge fuse. 2,864,916, 

12-16-58. Cl. 200 — 132. 
Barrett. Gerald R.. to Monsanto Cliemlcal Co. Continuous 

polymerization processes and resulting products. 2,838.475, 

6-10-58. CI. 2fiO— 78.5. 
Barrett Gerald R., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Terpolymer 

S'«_?^'*'*^ anhydride, vinyl acetate and alkyl acrylate. 

2,865,387. 10-7-58. Cl. 2R0— 78.5. 

^J^*l« ^.*Iiy ®- Brake drum gauges. 2,822,621. 2-11-88, 

Cl. 83 — 165. 
Barrett Harry B. Brake shoe grinders. 2.822,650, 2-11-68, 

CL 61 — 241. 
Barrett, Hillard E., and E. A. Oallo. to Cnrtlsa- Wright Corp. 

Spherical contact bearing. 2.818,737. l-7-.n8. Cl. 74 — 96. 
"•I'***!-"''""*" ^■' «D^ R- O- Parse, to Pennsylvania Drilling 

Co. Testborer. 2,833.120. 5-6-68. Cl. 61—73. 

®*^r*tj;«^°^°»*'- ^*''y dressing table. 2.819.142. 1-7-68, 
Cl. 312 — 309. 

^iP^*^' ^^^^ P- *°<^ *• ^^- Segebrecht. to Armour nnd Co. 
?^?."|J"*P*"*°* cordage Impregnated with dodecyl alcohoL 
2.822.296. 2-4-68. Cl. 117-1-138.6. 

Barrett. John P.. and B. W. Segebrecht. to Armour and Co. 
Rodent repellent material containing dodecylamlne acetate. 
2.822,296. 2-4-58. CI. 117—138.6. 

Barrett Walter A., to Fort Wayne Dairy Equipment Co. 
Can flller. 2.849,0.'?4, 8-26-58. Cl. 141—270 

Barrett Walter W. H. Coupling fer the transmission of ro- 
tary motion. 2.823.546, 2-18-58. CT. 74 — 8. 

Barrett Wayne T.. to W. R. Grace & Co. Method of prepar- 
ing an alumlna-silica-platinum-fluorlne reforming catalvftt 

^ 2.852.472. 9-lfl-58. Cl. 252—442. 

Barrett Wayne T.. to W. R. Grace A Co. Gasoline reforming 
catalysts preparation. 2.853.4."56. 9-23-58 CJ 2.52 — 442 

Barrett. Wayne T.. to W. R. Grace k Co. Process of preimr- 
iSP A ■]'l*^-*lon»ln»-Platinum caUlyst. 2,861,958, 11-25- 

®*P^J*' W"'*™ H.. to Minnesota and Ontario Paper Co. 
Ro"^!" apparatus for coating paper. 2.830,555, 4-15-68, 

Barrett_WI1II«m R.. to Polyslus Gesellschaft mit beschrank- 

tsr Haftane. Discharging and conveying of granular 

materials. 2.832.645. 4-29-58. Cl. 302—29. 
Barroero. Louis F. Refrigerated freexer cabinets having 

heated door frames and doors therefor. 2,858.408. 10-28-58, 

Cl. 219 — 19. 

Barron, Curtis L,. Method of forming a liquid conveying 

duct. 2,843,913. 7-22-68, CT. 25—165? 
Barron. Fred E.. and S. F. Lybarger. to E. A. Mvers ft Sons, 

Inc. Transistorized amplifier circuits. 2,846,497. 7-29-58, 

Cl. 179 — 171. 

Barron James R.. Jr. Change mechanism for combined slide 
and film strip projector. 2,856.812, 10-21-58. Cl. 88—28. 

Barron. John T. : See — 

Whiteman. Irvin R.. and Barron. 2.841.092. 

Barron, Joseph M., to Texaco Developmeat Corp. Production 
of hTdrocarbons from subsurface reservoirs. 2,856,000. 
10-14-58. Cl. 16ft— 9. 

Barrons Keith C, and J. D. Eastman, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Pre-emergence herbicide control with dinitrophenols. 
2.833.639. 5-6-58. Cl. 71—2.4. 

Barrow, Seymour I., to United Merchants and Manufacturers, 
Inc. Fabric display device. 2,857.696. 10-28-58. Cl. 
40 — 11. 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Barrowman, Arthur H., to the United States of America aa 
represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Torpedo sus- 
pension band. 2,826.119, 3-11-58. CI. 89 — 1.5. 

Barrows Howard E. and W. P. Luther, to John Oster Mfg. 
Co. Machine for Juicing, slicing and shredding food mate- 
rials. 2.844,176. 7-22-58, Cl. 146—3. 

Barry, Alfrieda F. : Bee — 

Barry. John A. :l,836,S39. 

Barry, AusUn W.. and R. P. Schake, to Daystrom, Inc. In- 
strument magnetic system. 2,848,662, 8-19-58, CI. 317 — 
166. 

Barry Controls Inc. : Bee — 

Markowski. Edwin P. 2.828.934. 

Barry. David A. RoUaway screen. 2,846,117. 7-29-68, CL 
160^269. 

Barry, Howard. Remorable furniture leg. 2,823,392, 
2-18-58, CL 5—210. •• . . , 

Barry, Howard. Detachable bed legs. 2,828,490, 4-1-68, 
CL 6—310. •- . , , 

Barry. James J., to Connors Bros. Ltd. Machine for treating 
vegetables and fruits. 2.834,282. 6-13-68, CL 100 — 98. 

Barry, John A., deceased; A. F. Barry, administratrix, to 
V. Reiman. Automatic damper for downflow furnaces. 
2,836,339, 6-20-68, Cl. 183—32. 

Barry. John K., to South Chester Corp. Secnrinx dvrloM. 
2.833,005, 5-6-58. CL 20—92. 

Barry. John K., to South Chester Corp. Door or panel fas- 
tening device whereby a screw element Is carried by the 
door or panel. 2.853.114. 9-23-58. Cl. 151 — 69. 

Barry, John K.. and M. R. Tuoxso, to South Chester Corp. 
Door or panel fastener. 2.860.904, 11-18-68. CL 292—266. 

Barry, Joseph F., and N. C. Seeley, to Bell Telephone Labo- 
ratories Inc. Method of sliaplng eemiconductlve bodies. 
2.827 4^7. 3-18-58. Cl. 204—143. 

Barry. Lee. Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — 
Llparl, Michael. 2,851,036. 

Barry, Martin J., and T. S. Williams, to The M. W. KelloM 
Co. Regeneration of cuprous ammonium salt materlaL 
2.824.886. 2-25-58. Cl. 260—4.38. 

Barry, Martin J., and T. S. Williams, to The M. W. Kellogg 
Co. Production of nitrogen and hydrogen for anunoma 
synthesis. 2.829.113. 4-1-58. Cl. 252 — 376. 

Barry. Vincent C. to Lasdon Foundation, Inc. Thiosemi- 
carbaxone compounds. 2,837,509. 6-3-68, Cl. 260 — 209. 

BariT-Wehmlller Machinery Co. : Bee — 
VamTakas. Michael. 2,868.929. 
Wehmiller. Frederick W. and Nekola. 2.822,912. 

Ban/, William R., to J. W. Meconi. High pressure redpro- 
cating pump. 2,842.060. 7-8-68. CL 103—4. 

Barsha. Nicholas B. : See — 

Gundel. John A., and Barsha. 2.849.756. 

Barshay. Bernard, to The Daven Co. Precision resistor net- 
work. 2,844.786. 7-22-58. Cl. 323 — 74. 

Barskl, Julius J., to The Lathrop-Paulson Co. Extensible 
conveyor. 2,826.290. 3-11-58. Cl. 198 — 139. 

Barski. Julius J., to The Lathrop-Paulson Co. Case-stacking 
apparatus. 2.832.480. 4-29-58. C\. 214 — 6. 

Baraky, George, to Carbogen Corp. System for producing 
cyanohydrins. 2.826.601, 3-11-58, CI. 260 — 465.6. 

Barsky. George, to E. F. Drew & Co.. Inc. Continuous method 
of treating glyceride oils. 2,840.686. 6-24-58. CL 
260 — 410.7. 

Barsoom. Alex W. : Bee — 

Coberly. Charles W. and Barsoom. 2.849.070. 

Barsotti, Armando. Window with slidnble lower and upper 
sashes. 2,846.733. 8-12-68. Cl. 20— .-50. 

Barstad Gotfred B. B., to Fersvarets Forskningslnstltutt 
Akershus Festning. Radioactive radiation indicator. 
2.842.674. 7-8-58. CL 260 — 83.6. 

Bart I^aboratorles Co., Inc. : Bee — 
Carr. Dodd S. 2.842.487. 

Bart. Roger, and W. B. Williams, to International Minerals 
it Chemical Corp. Animal feed material. 2.843,492, 
7-15-58. Cl. 99 — 6. 

Barta, Anthony J.. A. J. Simmons. C. T. Hunter, and R. T. 
Johnson, to Pl.vmouth Industrial Products. Inc. Pipe- 
In-socket coupling for slotted end conduits. 2.826,687, 
8-4-58. Cl. 285—284. 

Bartellnk. Everhard H. B.. to the United States of America 

as represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Command 

radar. 2.822.537. 2-4-58. Cl. 343—11. 
Bartellnk. Everhard H. B.. to General Precision Laboratory 

Inc. Subscriber television system. 2.833,850, 5-6-58, 

CL 178-6.1. 

Bartellnk. Everhard H. B.. to General Electric Co. Secrecy 
communication system. 2,836.657. 5-27-58. Cl. 179 — 1.6. 

Bartellnk. Everhard H. B.. to General Precision Laboratory 
Inc. Color televlaion system. 2.841,640. 7-1-68. Cl. 
178 — 6.2. 

Bartell. -Charles, to Permacel-Le Page's Inc. Delamlnation 
treated pressure sensitive adhesive tape. 2,848.355, 8-19- 
58. Cl. 117— 122. 

Bnrtell. Charles, and J. R. Weschler. to Permacel-Ive Page's 
Inc. Improved normally tacky and pressure-sensitive ad- 
hesive tape. 2.848.105. i-19-68. O. 206 — 59. 

Bartels, Albert H., H to L. T. Schmit Heat saving derlce 
for furnaces. 2,856.992, 10-21-68. CL 168—28. 

Bartels. Bernhard E. : See — 

Dymon. Joseph J., and Bartels. 2.852.448. 
Rocard, Yres A., and Bartels. 2.858,398. 



Bartels, Fred L., R. A. Niemann, and C. B. Rows, to Research 
Products Corp. Interstitial body suitable for use as a 
(Uter. 2.829,733, 4-8-58, Cl. 183—51. 

Bartels, Uenning G. Device for increasing the pressure or 
the speed of a fluid flowing within a pipeline. 2.824,620. 
2-25-68. Cl. 103—87. 

Bartels, Heinrich, and H. Frltsch, to International Standard 
Electric Corp. Process for connecting a tantalum electrode 
pin to an electrode body. 2,819,961 1-14-58 Cl. 75—208. 

Bartels, Heinrich A., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Method of making dry contact rectifiers, partlcnlarly sele- 
nium rectifiers. 2,819,430. 1-7-58. Cl. 317—241. 

Bartelt, Donald E. : Bee — 

Bartelt Harold L. 2,822,934. 

Bartelt EnglneerioK Co. : Bee — 

Johnson. Kenneth It. 2.852,389. 
Negoro, Kl. 2,826,881. 

Bartelt Harold L. : See — 

Morgan, Tracy B., Jr. 2,821.337. 

Bartelt Harold L., 45% to D. B. Bartelt Dispensing derlce. 
2,822,934. 2-11-68. Cl. 214 — 17. 

Bartelt, John B., and M. B. Femmer, to International Busi- 
ness Machines Corp. MaKoetlc record input-output device 
for calculators. 2,850,234. 9-2-^8. Cl. 235—61. 

Bartenfeld, Wilford G. Universal unloading unit for bulk 
cargo vessels. 2,827,180, 8-18-68, Cl. 214 — 16. 

Bartenfeld, Wilford G. universal self-unloading unit for 
bulk cargo vessels. 2,827,181. 3-18-68. CI. 214—15. 

Barth. Edwin J. Non-brittle, non-lustrous, oxidation resistant 
asphalt. 2.836,507, 5-27--68. Cl. 106—232. 

Bartn Engineering and Mfg. Co., Inc. : fifee — 
BengtBson,Bertll S., and Hart 2,826,784. 

Barth. Eugene W. : Bee — 

Shields, James R., Barth, and Fitxsimmons. 2,830,467. 

Barth, Robert L., to D. M. Curran. Brakes for internal 
alignment clamps. 2,823,634, 2-18-58, a. 113—103. 

Barth, Walter : See — 

Seifert, Richard, and Barth. 2,881,433. 

Bartha, Erich, and F. Jung, to Klockner-Humboldt-Deutx 
Aktiengeseilschaft. Internal combustion engine installa- 
tion. 2^821.841, 2-1-68, Cl. 60—97. 

Barthe, Paulette. Announcing method and apparatus. 
2,837.806, 6-3-68. Q. 179—100.1. 

Barthel, August, and A. Hluser, to Deutoche Gold- und 
SUber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Electrical resist- 
ance thermometer of low heat capacity. 2,866,060, 
12-23-58, Cl. 201—63. 

Barthel, Brie, Jr., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Arylene diisocyanate-fatty acid triglyceridepolyol cellular 
materials and process of producing same. 2,833,730, 6-6-68, 
Cl. 260—2.6. 

Barthel. Karl: 8e«— 

Buttner Artar, Barthel. and Jung. 2,848,226. 

Barthel, Roy W., to Minneanoiis-Hone.vwell Regulator Co. 
Control apparatus. 2.831.089, 4-15-58, Cl. 200 — 138. 

Barthel, William F. Dimethylbensyl chrysantbemumates as 
insecticides. 2,857,309, 10-21-68. CL 167—30. 

Bartbelemy. Max, to Sodete Parisienne d'Bxpansion Chlmique 
S. P. B. C. I. A. Automatic bottle filling machlife. 
2.860,464. 11-18-58, Cl. 53—116. 

Bartholome. Ernst, to Badlsche Anilin- k Soda-Fabrik Akt. 
Production of fuel gases. 2,863.748. 12-9-68. CL 48—197. 

BarthoIom4. Ernst. E. Lebrer. H. Nonnenmacher. and O. 
Frey. to Badlsche Anilin- k Soda-Fabrik Akt. Process of 
interacting hydrocarbons with oxygen. 2.862,984. 12-2- 
58. CL 260—679. 

BartholonietJIerbert : See — 

Benz, Walter W., and Bartholome. 2.821.971. 

Bartholomtf, Herbert, to KlOckner-Humboldt-Deutx Aktien- 
geseilschaft. Internal combustion engine. 2.822,790, 
5-11-58. Cl. 123 — 41.11. 

Barth- Wehrenalp. Gerhard: See — 

Gall. John F.. and Barth-Wehrenalp. 2.838,372. 

Barth-Wehrenalp. Gerhard, to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. 
Purification of titanium tetrachloride. 2,819.148. 1-7-68, 
Cl. 23—87. 

Bartlk. William J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Electrical circuit 
having two or more stable states. 2.864,656. 9-30-58, C3. 
340—174. 

Bartilotta. William P. Photographic printing device. 
2.834.273. 6-13-68. CL 95—77. 

Bartlett. C. O., k Snow Co., The : Bee— 

McCreery. Edward P.. and Arms. 2.849.004. 

Bartlett. Charley H., 34 to D. J. Melton. Sun visor attach- 
ment for vehicles. 2,829,919. 4-8-68, Cl. 296—97. 

Bartlett. Edward E. Mold for the manufacture of lamp 
chimneys. 2.849.838. 9-2-58. Cl. 49—72. 

Bartlett. Francis J. W.. to F. J. W. Bartlett and W. W. 
Prager. Method of preparing vinyl resin granules and 
covering containing same. 2,836.620. 5-20-68. CL 154 — 49. 
Bartlett Jeffrey H. : See — 

Brugmann. William H.. Jr.. Bartlett, Morway, and 

Knoth. 2,854.408. 
Mlkeska. Louts A.. Bartlett, Thompson, and Morway. 
2.819.211. 

Bartlett Jeffrey H., and P. V. Smith, Jr.. to Esse Research 
and Engineering Co. Resin compositions containing ester 
of polynydric alcohols as plasticicers for the resin. 
2.842.614. 7-8-68. Cl. 260—31.6. 



2,836,327, 5-20-68, 
Amusement ride. 



2.841,858. 
Corp. Voltmeter. 



Bartlett, Kenneth M., to Thompson Products, Inc. Hollow 
vane with internal vibration dampener. 2,862,686, 12-2- 
68, Cl. 253—77. 

Bartlett, Kenneth M., and P. P. Turner, to Thompson Prod- 
ucts, Inc. Multiple coated molybdenum base article. 
2,864.739. 10-7-68. CL 29—198. 

Bartlett. Marjorie: Bee — 

Bartlett Norman. 2.822,178. 

Bartlett Mark. Wiper rubber protector. 
Cl. 166 — 75. 

Bartlett, Norman, H to M. Bartlett 
2,822,178, 2-4-58. Cl. 272 — 36. 

Bartlett Robert C. : See — 

Russell Theodore B.. and Bartlett 

Bartlett. Tneo A., to General Motors 
2.849.679. 8-26-68. Cl. 824—131. 

Bartlow. Emmett A., to General Motors Corp. Fusible washer 
with means to protect threads from molten metaL 
2.836,158, 5-20-58. Cl. 85—50. 

Bartmann k Biier. Inc. : See — 

Robbins, Lionel. 2,862,549. , 

Bartmess. Ulysses S. : See — 

Smith, Byrum P., and Bartmess. 2,851.705. 

BartnickL Joseph £. : See — 

Archer. Lee A., Bartnlckl, Tinsman, and FeusteL 
2^24,290. 

BartolL John A. : Bee — 

Bartoii, JuUus J. and J. A. 2,836,502. 

Bartoll, Julius J. and J. A. TUe grout 2,836,602, 5-27-68, 
a. 106—98. 

Bartoll Aicart Eduardo. Demountable siphon heads. 
2,830,745, 4-15-68, Cl. 222—394. 

Bartolomeo, Frank. Smoking device. 2.860,638, 11-18-58, 
Cl. 128 — 801. 

Bartolomeo, Frank A., and H. D. Ledbetter, and J. M. McDufr. 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Purification of polymeriied ole- 
fins prepared with catalytic metal compounds. 2,827.446, 
3-18-58. Cl. 260—94.9. 

Barton, Alfred M. : See — 

Gaver, Kenneth M.. Barton, and Etsenbraun. 2.828.336. 
Gaver. Kenneth M.. Barton, and Blsenbraun. 2.831.889. 

Barton, David W., to Chrysler Corp. Air atomising noasle. 
2,864.286, 9-30-68. CI. 299—120. 

Barton. Dean M.. to Beckinan Instruments. Inc. Potenti- 
ometer. 2.863,972. 12-9-58. CI. 201 — 48. 

Barton, Douglas R.. and J. C. Curtis, to Joy Mfg. Co. Mobile 
rock drill rig. 2.845.251. 7-29-68. a. 255—61. 

Barton. Harvey : Bee — 

Bilker, Stanley, and Barton. 2.835,169. 

Barton. Hugh M.. Jr.. to Phlllipe Petroleum Co. Radiation 
source. 2.825,852. 8-4-58, CL315— 104. 

Barton, James, to F. B. Stevens. Inc. Lift arm assembly. 
2,860.099. 11-11-58. Cl. 204 — 213. 

Barton, John P.. to United States Steel Corp. 
manipulator. 2.860J64. 11-18-68. CI. 198 — 33. 

Barton. Larry J., to The Clorox Co. Method for restoring 
whiteness to yellowed nylon fabrics. 2,830,808. 4-15-58, 
Cl. 8—108. 

Barton. Loy B.. to Radio Corp. of America. Semi-conductor 
automatic gain control system. 2,841.702. 7-1-58. CL 
260—20. 

Barton. Loy E.. to Radio Corp. of America. Detector circuit 
in which increasing rectified signal causes decreasing col- 
lector current 2.866.892. 12-30-58. Cl. 250—20. 

Barton, Ralph D., to Whirlpool Corp. Ice making apparatus. 
2.844,008, 7-22-58. CI. 62—135. 

Barton, Raymond W. : See — 

Hasftler, Weddie H.. and Barton. 2.862,496. 

Barton, Robert W. : Bee — 

Klse. Mean A., Barton, and Ingwall. 2,862,784. 

Bartoo, George O. : See — 

Howard, Sheldon J., and Bartoo. 2,860,363. 

Bertram, Kaethe. to Ba^sche Anilin- ft Soda Fabrlk- 
Aktlengesellschaft. Production of pyridaxone derivatives. 
2.824,873, 2-25-58, a. 2602:^47.5. 

Bartram. Ronald, to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Ore re- 
claiming machines. 2.864,5l4j 12-16-58. Cl. 214—10. 

Bartu, Franz, and A. Slesaczek. 
A. G. Reverberatbry fumac 
263 — 46. 



Bloom 




to Maerz Industrle-Ofenbau 
2,804.602. 12-16-58. CL 



ristophersen, and Bartusch. 



Bartusch, Alexander P. : See- 
Seaver. George A., 
2,864.149. 

Bartx, Gunther : See — 

Weissenberg, Gustav. and Bartx. 2,824.987. 
Bartx. Melvln C, to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Fuel supply 

system. 2.864.364, 12-16-58, Cl. 123 — 119. 
Baruch, Joseph. Portable floors. 2,822,585, 2-11-58, CL 

20— «. 
Baruch, Sydney N. Method of aromatlxing coffee. 2,846,361, 

7-29-58, CI. 99—71. 
Baruch. Sydney N. Garment supporters. 2.845,679. 8-5-58, 

Cl. 24 — 246. 
Barusch. Edward J. Reverse cycle valve. 2,828,767, 4-1-68, 

Cl. 137—625.29. 
Barusch. Maurice R. : See — 

Llndstrom. Eddie G.. and Barusch. 2,839,372. 
Lindstrom, Eddie G., and Barusch. 2.862,945. 
Sigworth. Harrison W., Llndstrom. and Barusch. 
2.839,371. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1958 



Barusoh, Maurice R., and B. G, Liodstrom, to California 
■ vl"e»rch Corp. Preparation of Iron cyclopentadienides. 

2.834.796. 5-13-58. CL 260 — 439. 
Barusch. Maurice R., and B. Q. Lindstrom. to California 

Research Corp. Gasoline compoaltion. 2,839,373. 6-17-68, 

CI. 44 — 66. 

®*^ o^o""xe ■^'^*'" ^- ^- Self-adjusting back support. 
2,843.195. 7-15-58, CI. 155—182^. 

^i7!?J^' ',9^' ^- ^«*»' W- Schwarta, and H. Rausch, to 
MetaUgeMllscbaft Aktlensesellscbaft. Process for the 
treatment of lead ores. 2,823,990, 3-18-58, CL 75—77. 
Barwell, Harry T. : mee — 

Gensinger, Stephen J., and Barwell. 2,830,829. 
Barwinkel. Paul. Chucks with Jointly and severally adjust- 

able Jaws. 2.822.179, 2-4-08. CI. 27»— 112. 
Barworth. Inc. : Bee — 

Swatsworth, John C. 2,860,660. 
Bary. Nina : See — 

Barr Woldeniar A, 2,837,101. 

^2':'837.Yote^tV(h.*l'*35iil.°'^- '"''"*"*•'•' ''*"^^*""^ 
Barzelay Martin E. Spray drying process. 2,835.597, 

3—^0—58. Cl. 99 — 203. 
Bar-Zim Toy Mfg. Co., Inc. : Bee — 
Sire, Edouard M. 2,842.896. 

°*5*l^' «^°^^'' ^x^^'- P»*ot roller scraper. 2.825,916, 

*-ll-08. Cl. 15 — 236. 
Basart, Johan C. M. : See — 

Kroger. Ferdinand A., Basart. van den Boonigaard Vlnk, 
_ _^ ^iP?™. *nd De Nobel. 2,849,343. 

^•«?*'S?*",,^- ^^^^ wire pay-out stake. 2,841,104, 
<-l-5oL Cl. Ill — 49. 

Basch Helm P.. to The DistlUers Co. Ltd. Solution of 

a-chloro-acrylonitrile polymers in nitromethane solvent mlx- 

f.S''? •"<* method of making. 2.834.743. 5-13-58, Cl. 260— 
29.6. 

^.83'7%53.Tfci!58!'a.'84--^2Vt^ """^' instruments. 
Baschnonza, Karl. Hanger and 
2.829,811, 4-8-58, Cl. 223—95. 

^l^2lUnf 26ll-4^ ^'■^^'"'" 
Basdekis. Costas H. : See — 

Sutton. Ernest A., and Basdekis. 
Base Inc. : See — 

Mueller. Robert W. 2,836,640 
Basel. Donald R. : Bfe — 
_ Else. Harry D., Basel, and Brann. 
Baselt. Walter H.. to American ~ 

brake linkage safety support. 

188—210. J i'k-^ 

Baselt. Walter H.. to American 

brake. 2.866,523, 12-30-58, Cl. 
Basford. Kenneth A., to Kolla-Royce Ltd. 

responsive circuits. 2.824 423 2-25-58 
Basford. Kennoth A., to Rolls-Royce Ltd.' 

producing hydraulic pressure signals. 

58, Cl. 60 — 39.29. 
Basbam. Raymond B.. to Westronics, Inc. 

tionlng device. 2.840.641. 8-«-58, Cl. 323—66 
Bashaw. Gerald B. Simplified bearins Insert 

12-30-58. Cl. 308 — 56. , 

Bashour, Joseph T. : See — ! 

Haimsobn, Jerome N., Bashour, and Rabatln. 2.859,249. 
Bashover. Albert : See — 

Prupis. Robert I., and Bashover. 2.823.388 
Bashover Albert to Margon Corp. Mechanical memory de- 

vice. 2,855,723, 10-14-58, Cl. 46—244. 

ia^21-b8^'ci''^4ft^l69*'^''° ^^^' '^"^ *^®' 2.856.730, 

^*5^2i-58.CT!'^i9^S.*'"''*' "*'"" "P"^"- 2.835.781. 
Basic. Inc. : Bee — 

Boyle. Albert J., and Zlatkls. 2.8351700. 



stretcher for clothes, 
carburetor!. 2,828,116. 



2.842.511. 



...^ 2,862,119. 
Stpel Foundries. Railway 
2,838.143, 6-10-58, Cl. 



Steel Foundries. 
188 — 66. 



Railway 

Hydraulic speed 
Cl 60—52. 

Mechanisms for 
2.862.358. 12-2- 

Seryomotor posl- 

2.866.668, 



2 S4r...^26 
2.831.574. 



Pearson. Edward P.. and Hutrhpv 
.Welnig, Arthcr J., and Mcintosh. 
Basic Mpthods. Inc. : See— 

MuHler. John J. 2.827.184 
Basic Products Corp. r See — 

HJprmstad. Hans 17. 2.862,170 

Sola. Joseph G. 2,858,479. 
Basic Rpsearch Corp. : Bee — 

Toulmin. Harry A.. Jr. 2,864.879. 

BasileTBky, Alexis O., to North American Solvay, Inc. Specific 

fv^Ja ™**"°'^°8 Instrument. 2,821,857. 2-4-68. Cl. 

Baskervi lie. Edward A. Unit sheet dUpenser for currency 
holders. 2.827.199. 3-18-58. Cl. 221 — 34. 

^^^I'^'^Voo"*?!^ '*• Inflat»We catheter. 2,854.983, 10-7-58. 
Cl. 128 — 349. 

Baskind, Leonard : free — 

Braverman. Philip D. 2,854,745. 
Basnett. Thomas N. : See — 

Brown. Kenneth S., and Basnett. 2,861,211. 
Baso Inc. : See — / 

^^^l^T^'^^P*^^^ ^- ^'«*«. Hllgert. and Matthews. 
J,844,o8o. 

Bydalek. Floyd J., and Matthews. 2.833,508. 

De Leon. Paul A. 2.821.564. 

DIeti, Gerald B.. and HIlg«»rt. 2,822,984. 

Guelson, Stanle.v. 2.8.10,030. 



Baso Inc. : See — Continued 

Hajny. Chark* B. 2,867.103. 
Hllgert. Adolph J. 2,844,768. 
Hllgert. Adolph J. 2,85d.931. 
Holmes, Gilford I. 2.»:^1,2UG. 
Kile, Stephen L., and R. B. Matthews. 
Leins, Oscar J. 2,844,201. 
Matthews, Russell B. 2,832.364. 
Matthews. Russell B. 
Matthews. Russell B. 
Matthews, Rusaell B. 
Matthews, Russell B. 
Mf U8y. KuKene E. 
Mihm. Herman A. 



2,846,228. 



2.848.187. 

2.848.168. 
2.856.946. 

2.8tl2,«(>5. 
2.850,0;{1. 
2,834,3«7. 



2,849,663. 



Tbornbery. John H. 2,823.741. 

Thornbery. John H. 2.840,095. 

Thornbery. John H., and Matthews. 

Wltzel Ernst. 2.848,188. 

Bason. Merrill M„ A. »L Ames, and M. S. Nehls. to C F. 

o ^'■8"°.* Co. Catalvac reactor. 2,835,500, 5-20-68, Cl. 

Bass, Helen L. to Amalgamated Bass Prince Inventions, Inc. 

Smoker's wrist compact. 2,843,134, 7-15-58. Cl. 131— 23.'>. 

'^"I'V,^ ^"''*°' Spray bathing apparatus with scrubbers. 

2.826,763. 3-18-58. Cl. 4 — 158 
Bassanl, Lolgl, to Socleta per Ailonl Bassanl. Blectrlc 
chime with acoustic members giving out different tunes. 
2.850,724. 9-2-58. CI. 340—392. 
Bassett. Henry W., to The W. E. Bassett Co. 

2.824,368. 2-25-68. Cl. 30—101. 
Bassett. Merton O., to General Electric Co. 

2.839,733. e^-17-67. Cl. 336—30. 
Ila.^jsett Research Corp. : See — 

Bassett. Rex B., Jr. 2,841,789. 
Bassett. Rex B^ Jr. 2,852,423. 
Bassett, Rex B., Jr., to Bassett Research Corp. 
coll structure. 2.841,789. 7-1-58. Cl. 343 — 749T 
Jr., to Bassett Research Corp. 
2.852.423. 9-16-68. Cl. 154 — o3.5. 
L., to Steelcase. Inc. Desk with 
194. 



Combined tool. 
Tracer head. 



Loading 
Shielding 



apron. 



Baxsett. Rex B. 

adhesive tape. 

Bas!«ett. Russell 

2.853.351, 9-23-58. Cl. 312 
Bassett. W. E.. Co.. The : Bee- 

Bassett. Hpnry W. 2.824..368. 
Bassett, William K.. by E. L. Lyon. Jr.. conservator. Com- 
bined tool. 2.832.135, 4-29-58, CL 30—152. 
Bassick Co. : See— 

Claud- Man tie. Arthur. 2.852.293. 
Bassick Co.. The : See— 

Kramcsak. Michael. Jr. 2.847.696. 
Parrott. Henry W.. and Erlcson. 2.803,497 
Bassinger. Ross, and J. D. Gardner, to Bassinger Tool Co. 



Fluid actaated 
121—80. 
Bassinger Tool Co. : See — 

Bassinger, Ross, and Gardner, 
Basso. Arthur J. : See — 

O'Neill. Robert C. and Basso. 
O'Neill, Robert C. and Hasxo. 
O'Neill. Robert (\. and Basno. 
O'Neill Robert C. and Basso. 
Bassoff, Arthur B. : See — 

Praeg. Walter S.. and Bassoff. 2,856,824. 
Bast. Walter, W. M. Chandler, and P. F. Heuser. to 
W. Haase Co. Form for molding quadrangular 
2.834.089, 5-13-58. Cl. 25—121. 
B.ast. Walter, and W. O. Blaslus, to Wllbert W. Haase 

Cores. 2,854,72.-). 10-7-68. Cl. 25—128. 
Bastable, Edward H. Heel lift and method of making the 

same. 2.840.928. 7-1-68. Cl. 36 — 34. 
Ras-Taymas. Enis. to Gesellschaft zur Forderunsr der Fors- 
cbung an der Eldg. Techn. Hocbschule. Electron gun 



Impact tool. 2,869,733, lf-11-68. Cl, 



2,859,733. 

2,823,162. 

2.829.084. 
2.«.".0,.50.1. 
2.850.530. 



Wllbert 
objects. 



Co. 



for producing 
313 — 82 
23—288 



ig 

an electnin beam. 2,836,837. 5-2a-58. Cl. 



Bastedo. Walter Jr. : See — 

Ryan. James V., Bastedo, Strong, and Losey. 2.835.331. 

Baster. Forest 8.. to The White Motor Co. Cooling system. 
2.841,127. 7-1-68. CL 123—41.1. 

Bastian. Arthur L.. to Ward I>>onard Electric Co. Appa- 
ratuses and circuits for dimming gaseous discharge devices. 
2.821,661. 1-28-58. Cl. 315—98. 

Bastian. Arthur L., to Cnrtlss-Wrlght Corp. Thermal time 

delay relay. 2,859,306, 11-4-68. Cl. 200—122. 
Bastian-Blessing Co.. The : Bee — 
BUUngton. Evans R. 2.8.')0.900. 
Chaiser, Richard F., and Beretlsb. 2.855.759. 
KlinkenlMTj: otto. 2.8.14..174. 
McMahon. Alexander F. 2.837.367. 
Bastian. Edjrar J., and D. M. Barrott. to Ploker X-Rav <'orn., 
Walt* Mfg. DlT. Inc. Maltl-filmer. 2,834,890, 6-13-58. 
< 1.250 — 66. 

Bastian, Raymond E., to The Firestone Tire A Rubber Co. 

Tire molds and method of making same. 2,848,910. 

8-26-58, CL 76—107. 
Bastin, Edgar J. : See — 

.Scbiring, Ralph C. and Bastin. 2,835,520. 
Bastir, Robert, to Siemens-Reiniuer-Werke Aktiengesellschaft. 

Apparatus for applying pulses to muscles and nerves for 

electromedical stimulation. 2,823,311, 2-11-68. Cl. 250 — 

36. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



Beam-forming 

Compressional 
340—10. 



Bastow, Geoffrey, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Motor vehicle suspen- 
sion with rear axle anti-roll rod. 2,843,397. 7-15-68, CL 
280—124. 
Bastow, Wendell R., to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Balanced moan- 

lators. 2,859,410, 11-4-38, Cl. 332 — 47. 
Bastress, Ernest K. : See — 

De Coriolls. Ernest O.. Hepburn, Turin, and Bastress. 
2,8.-)2,«.%0. 
Bastress. Ernest K.. to Surface Combustion Corp. MeUl 
article treating apparatus. 2.822,162. 2-4-68. Cl. 266 — 4. 
Bata Shoe Co. Inc. : tsee— 

Tusa, John, and Marcanlk. 2.882.974. 
Batallle, Maurice C. E. : See — 

Aigrain, Pierre R. R., and Batlalle. 2,864.901. 
Van Meirlo, Stanislas WelU. and Bataille. 2,846,513. 
Batchelar, Raymond F. : See — 

Guinane, James P., and Batchelar. 2,862,329. 
Batchclder Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 

Batchelder, James W. 2,825,489. 
Ilatcli«'l«ier, tJeorpc E., to Rorkwell Mfg. Co. Latch mech- 
anism. 2,854,859. 10-7-58, Cl. 74 — 527. 
Batchelder, James W. Packaging feed and counting appa- 
ratus. 2,825,191. 3-4-68, Cl. 53—62. 
Batchelder. JaniPs W., to Batelieider Engineering Co., Inc. 

Feeding machine. 2,826,489. 3-4-58. Cl. 221—160. 
Batchelder, James W., to Bconomy Engineering Co. Pnea- 
maUe transfer medunlnn. 2,866,099, 10-14-«8, a. 221— 
211. 
Batchelder, Laurence, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. 

systems. 2,827.620. 3-18-68, Q. 34(P-«. 
Batchelder, Laurence, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. 

wave transducers. 2,844,809. 7-22-68, Cl. _.. --. 
Batcheller. Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Multiple electric ter- 
minal and insulating board. 2,820,211, 1-14-58. CI. 
/ 839'^198 

Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Electric connector 

with bifurcated member. 2.820,212, 1-14-58, Cl. 330—268. 

Batcheller, Hugh W., to Kent Mfg. Corp. Electric connector 

member with yielding side walls. 2,825,883, 3-4-68, CL 

889—268 

Batcheller. ' Hugh W., to Ark-Les Switch Corp. Electric 

Junction block. 2,840,794. fr-24-68. CL 88»— 220. 
Batchelor, Clyde S., and R. E. Stock, to Raybestos-Manbattan, 
Inc. Sintered copper friction elements containing a mineral 
filler. 2,818.634, 1-7-68, Cl. 29—182.6. 
Batchelor. James D. : See — 

Gorin, Everett. Cnrran. and Batchelor. 2.824.047. 
Batchelor, Joseph B.. Jr.. to W. R. Sebum. Balanced modu- 
lator. 2,856.^87, 10-14-58, Cl. 332 — 46. 
Batchelor. Joseph B.. Jr., to Paironix liu: Electrical cou- 
pling device. 2.864.000. 12-9-68. Cl. 333 — 32. 
Batchler. William H. Gate latch keeper. 2,832,627. 

4-29-58, Cl. 292—841.16. 
Batdorf, Jack B., to Hercules Powder Co. Cogenerlc glycol 
ethers of partial esters of pentaerythritol and rosin. 
2.804.810. 12-16-58, Cl. 260—104. 
Batdorf. Jack B., to Hercules Powder Co. Method of reduc- 
ing BOD of starch bearing eflluent by addition of substi- 
tuted starch to effluent. 2,805,853, 12-23-68, Cl. 210 — 69. 
Bateman. Alva W.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Article of manufacture and process of making same. 
2.840.881. 7-1-58, Cl. 28— 79. , «„.,„. o ,« 

Bateman. Floyd E. Level protractor tool. 2847,765, 8-19- 

.•>8. Cl. .r*?— 215. ' 

Bateman, Fredrick J. T.. to The British Thompson-Houston 
Co. Ltd. Electrical coUs. 2.832.055, 4-22-58, Cl. 
336-^192 
Bateman, Lee J., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Binary decoder. 

2,832.070, 4-22-58, Cl. 340 — 347. 
Bateman. Lee J., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Voltage state to 

digital converter. 2,840.800. 6-24-58. Cl. 340—347. 
Bateman, Richard M., and N. B. Hollls, to The Richardson 
Co. Process for preparing moldable composition. 2,844,327, 
7-22-,'S8. Cl. 241—3. 
Bateman. Robert E. Pish lure. 2,821,044. 1-28-58, CL 

4.1 — 42.16. 
Bateman. William F.. and C. O. Vermillion. Running light 

for small boats. 2,850.621. 9-2-68. Cl. 240—7.5. 
Bateman. William H.. to Wickman Ltd. Metho<l and means 
for shaping and trimming helically formed grinding wlu'els. 
2,824.656, 2-25-68, Q. 125—11. 
Bateman, William T. Vertically swinging flexible doora. 
2,827,117. 3-18-58. Cl. 160—354. 

Batenburg, Michael : Bee — 

Koehler. Raymond V.. and Batenburg. 
Koehler, Raymond V., and Batenburg 

Bates. C. J.. & Son : Bee — 

Bates, Wells C. 2,860.399. 
Pool. Stedman C. 2,8;{0.<;oi. 
Schneider. John N. 2.820.9.'»9. 

Bates, Charles B., to General Motors Co 
2,831,910, 4-22-68, CL 13ft— 39. 

Bates. Daniel W. : Bee — „.„„„„ „«, 

VInsonhaler. Russell, Bates, and Black. 2,826.897. 



2.836.070. 
2.845.815. 



Storage battery. 



Bates. Eric B. : See — 

Re.vnolds. Peter W.. and Bates. 



2,838.802. 



Bates, Harold : Bee — 

Fisher. James W.. and Bates. 2.856,401. 



Bates. Homer J., to Koehring 
2.854.940, 10-7-58, CL 113 — 44. 



Co. Diaphragm press. 



Bates Mfg. Co. : See— ^^, ^^ 
MUls, Geonre L. 2.845.(»4. 

Thomas, wllliam B. 2.829.072. - •-«« 

Bates, Samuel B. Brake shoe spring tool. 2.839,820. 6-24-68, 

Q^ 29 227 

Batei, Verne B., to Wright Sales ^Co., Inc. Head rallawem- 

bly for Venetian blinds. 2.864.441. 12-16-58, Cl. 160— 173. 

Bates, Wells C, to C. J. Bates k Son. Design forming 

device. 2,860.399. 11-18-58, CL 28—15. 
Batey, Thomas E. feug frame. 2.832.171. 4-29-68. CT. 46— 

24. 
Bath, Cyril, Co., The. : See — 

feath, Cyrii J, 2,828.531. ^^^ 
Curtner, Richard L. 2.849.048. 

Heln, Henry W., and Frederida. 2,867,952. . , „ . 

Bath, CyrU J., to ifie Cvrll Bath Co. Method of making • 

hSlcSpter blade. 2,826.531, 4-1-58, CL 29—166.8. 
Bath Iron Works Corp. : See — 

Neely, Forest H. 2.819,027. 
Bathe, William P., to Enterprise Railway Bquipment Co. 
Latch construction for railway car hopper doors. 2,856,806, 

Ration. Edinond, and M." Grunfeld, to Soclete des Uslnes 
ChimlQoes Rhone-Poulenc. Processes for the catalytic oxi- 
dation of acetone. 2,820,823, 1-21-58, Cl. 260—641. 

Batrea. Enrique : See — ., ^„.. _„_ 

Bosenkrans. George, and Batres. 2,826,693. 
Batson, Arnold k, and J. J. Meetdagh to International Har- 
vester Co Process of manafacturing expansible sealing 
rings. 2,828,238, 3-26-58, a. 154—81. 
Batson-Cook Co. : See — 

Ball, Gaines L. 2,822,603. 

Ball, Gaines L. 2,866,254. „ , . ., 

Batson, George A., and «• A. Peterman. Cover lock Mid 
centrifugal switch control therefor. 2,844,239, 7-*^ — D8, 
CL 192—136. „ „». „ 

Battelle Development Corp., The : See — „„„„,„„ 
Ballmer, James E^ and Rockwood. 2,829,533. 
Carlson, Chester P. 2.830,114. 
Carlson. Chester F. 2.842.456. 
Cartson, Chester P. 2,862,472. 
Kura, John G. 2.864,716. 
Miller, Paul D.. and Jefferys. 2.864.1 32. 
MltcheU, Ralph L 2.802.889. 
Battelle Memorial Institute : See — 

Williams. David T. 2.832.078. ,„,,.. ._ 

Batten. Dallas L. Aircraft track and pallet loading system 

and apparatus. 2,858,774, 11-4-58, CL 105—366. 
Batten, Frederick J. R. : See — „ ^ _ „^„ 

Leslie. Philip. Batten, and Smith. 2847^92. 
Battenberg. Ernst, and H. Haas, to Zellstoitfabrik Waldhof. 
Process for the preparation of semi-cellulose. j,boi,.joo, 

9— 9— .i8 Cl 92 11. 

Battenfeld Grease & Oil Corp. : See — 

Hosier, Wallace R. 2,855,130. ou » -^* 

Battersby, iames E.. to Scott, Masson & Co. Ltd Sheet cut- 
ting and laying machines or apparatus. 2,843,377. 7-i»-oo. 

Battey. -Mfrcd P.. deceased, by L. V. Battey. executrix to 
R W. Crabtree & Sons Ltd. Detector mechanism. 
2,"827.293. 3-18-58. CL '271—56. 

Battey. Everett M.. to Infilco Inc. Filter. 2,834,473. 5-13-58. 
Cl. 210—333. 

Battey. Lillian V. : Bee — 

Battey. Alfred P. 2.827.293. 

Battlsta. Orlando A., and G. G. Whytlaw. to American Vis- 
cose Corp. Wrapper for wound filamentary packages. 
2.802.614. l2-2-.'>8. C\. 200—64. , , „ 

Battlsta. Orlando A., and G. G. Whytlaw. to American Vis- 
cose Corp. Shrinkable wrappers for annular thread pack- 
ages. 2,802,015. 12-2-58, Cf. 206—04. 

Battlste Donald A. Process of preparing an In-can baked 
canned cake product. 2.845.3,^0. 7-2fl-5ft. Cl. 99—172. 

Battlste, Donald A. Method of preparing an In-can bakM 
rye bread and the resultant product. 2,858,220, 10-28-68, 
Ql 99 90 

Battke. Willi, to F. Bitter & Sohn. Lemon slice squeexer. 
2.829.588. 4-8-58. CL 100—234. 

Battle. Jack L., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Pro- 
tecting well casing. 2.832.414. 4-29-68. Cl. 166—1. 

Battle Creek Packaging Machines, Inc. : See — 
Willbrandt. Franklin M. 2.860.847. 

Batton. Richard H. Rotary disc type electrically driven lawn 
trimmer or edger. 2,833.101, 6-6-58. Cl. 56—26.4. 

Batts Carl T. Adjustable solenoid casings and clampfl 
therefor. 2,832,495, 4-29-58. CT. 220—3.7. 

Batts, Harvey J. : See — 

Peterson. Lester C. and Batts. 2.825,382. 
Batts. John H., to John Thomas Batts. Inc. Garment holder 

with high friction surface. 2,866.583, 12-30-58, Cl. 223— 

88. 



2.863,607, 12-9-58, CL 



Batts. John Thomas. Inc. : See — 

Batts, John H. 2,866,583. 
Batts, Wlllard E. Game device. 
273—125. 

Battstone, Daniel : See — _ „„..„ooo 

Chase. John A., PUas. Wolke. and Battstone. 2,842,832. 

Batutis, Edward P., and S. L. Walters to United States 
of America. Apparatus for removing dissolved impurities 
from liquid alkali metals. 2.866,702, 12-^0-58. Cl. 75—66. 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»58 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Magnetic 
2,824,167. 



CI. 



Batidorff, Alfred, to Rohm A Haaa Co. Cbalkboard bavins 

curred writing surface. 2,838.853. 6-17-68. CI. 85—63. 

^■"4 B^tt O. Eye make-up kit 2,829,655, 4-8-58, CI. 

^•iS*'?'^ Joaef. W. Bohne. and R. Stabenau, to Siemens * 
Halake Aktlengeaellachaft Drive control for type-tMirB of 
trtep^ter machines or the Uke. 2,825.440, 8-4-58. CI. 

Bander Dlrich. and H. Homateiner. to Flrma Fr. Heaser, 
Machlnenfahrik-Akt. Apparatus for manufacturing heat- 
sealed flat bags and for pulling such bags over mandrels of 
square section. 2.854,899. 10-7-58, CI. 93 — 8, 

Baudry, Ken6 A., to VVestlnghouse Electric Corp. Looking- 
»«!» 'or turbine-generator retaining rings. 2,836,445. 
5-27-58. a. 287 — 62. • »- . , . 

Baadry. Ren« A., and P. R. Heller, to Westlnghouse Elec- 
trtc Corp. Condnctor-Tentllated generators. 2,828,428, 
3—25—58. CL 310- — 64. 

Bauer. Albert W., aiid B. Csendes. to E. L du Pont de Nemours 
525 ^"r- MetaUlsed dlsaxo dyes, 2.842.586. 7-»-58. CI. 
*B0 — 148. 

Bauer. Alfona. Device for indicating and recording the dls- 
t»nce "Jjd speed of travel of motor vehicles. 2,864,603, 
12—16—68, CI. 264 — 1. 

Bauer. Alfred F.. and C. Pack, to National Lead Co. Mold 
A' -v?* f22*^ °' non-ferrous alloys. 2.843.807. 7-22-58, 

Bauer. Anton, to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

motor 2,8ei,204, 11-18-68. Q. 310—46. 
^■-?*r{. ■\^°'" ^- i«<*lng device for outlet box. 

2-18-58. CI. 174 — 63. 

^iI' ;^f***°'" ^- ^"^ ^rzke. 2.866.525. 12-30-58, 
loo 72. 

Bauer Bros. Co., The : 8!ee — 

Eberhardt, Lee E., and Woodruff. 2,864,562 

Woodruff. Maurice D. 2,822.089. 

o^Ja'^^$ ^ k"^'"" conditioning device with reheat means. 
^.844,946, 7—29—58. Cl. 62 — 173. 

^T829.5?0°f 8-58. Cl.'9?-^2ll '"'^^' ''' *=""" •*^"^- 

®T«{3.0??°'9'^23i8. ci"lf9^S45''''" ""''°^ '""''^"*- 
Bauer. Bduard. to The Cincinnati Milling Machine Co. Gaug- 

ing device. 2.850.80.'5. 9-9-58, Cl. 33—147. 
Bauer. Eugen, G. m. b. H. : See— i 

Reinsch, Herbert. 2.828.647. ' 

Baner Frans. to H. Nalmer. Arresting mechanisms for use 
with rwitches. 2,831,868, 4-22^8. Cl. 74—527 

Bauer, Frans. to Jean Gachot. Device for the moolding 
of plastic materials. 2,851,725. 9-16-58 Cl. 18 — 5 

Bauer, Frans and H. Naimer ; said Bauer assor. to said 
A^J^I- r^ Elmromechanlcal control device. 2,846,634. 

Baner, Frederick W. : See — 

Payne, Hugh F.. and Bauer. 2,845,907. 
Bauer. Friedrich : See — 
n-„^{*°/^*'°' Helnrlch, Lowe, and Bauer. 2,851.495. 

ah«;„f;r""^t' ^ f- I>e,,Long. G. E. Suderow. and R. X. 

„ ft'^^t'^S: *"2,8%,^S.^L"5§l58'*2r6'A°6T'"°* ""'"^ 

^iiht^2%'r4.2^d8,?iTsr*^°. jfri?"* "^^ "•* °'^^* 

Bauer. George W : See — 

Busoh, 1*« a.. Bauer, and Moorhead. 2.864.697 
CI*''i6£^8 ^''^ adapter. 2.859,828, 11-11-68. 

Bauer. Gregorjr A. : Bee— I 

i»-»*?'^**°' ^"'fr*J^- ^•>°»' an^ Bauer. 2,858.329. 
rh»'™.5*fi''™"'K^^^™?i?'' '^^^ H. Relnecke. to Wackor- 
Chemle Q. m. b H. . After treatment of a polyvinyl chlo- 

S-lo^^Y 26^5*5*°*°* J^y^rophilk colloid. 2.835.643. 

^kVj ^*^'iJ?o^°'' '^^^ ^ Gflnther. Push-in type lamp 

holder. 2,835,878. 5-20-58, Cl. 339—72. 
Baner. Howard G. : See — 

Oiborne. Fred H.. and Baner. 2.844.083 

Osborne. Fred H.. and Bauer. 2.846,916. 

^^"- 2!M2!l54''r2;i^58?Cl 'ss^l^of "*'''* ^^** '^"'''** 

^2,"62.f5%'.S2-?-5rC1.7oJ^l?^** *^ ^"^ '' ""^^^ 
Baner, Kurt: See — 

Urbanke, Bmst, and Bauer. 2,858,586. 

^filn'. 'f.l2?.-682T'2?:68!S.'3'24^r*"" ''' '""^' ^'^ 
Baner Mfg. Co. : See — | 

Arnold. Harold G. 2,855.134. 

^2T50.3^3.*!£.2-58''ci. ?8j;i^S4l'"'"''^ compression fitting. 
Baner, Paul C. : See — ' 

Allison, Byron L.. and Bauer. 2.857,766. 
Bauer, Ralph F and K. M. Mcl^llan, to Industrial Rayon 
^ ^ Method and apparatus for incorporating coloring 

matter in spinning solutions. 2,837.102, 6-3-68. Cl. 137 7. 

Baner. Robert : See — < 

Baermann. Max. 2,868,021. 



1 



2.849.886. 



Baner, Robert D. : Bee— 

Ollmore. Forrest B.. and Bauer. 
Bauer Robert B. : See — 

MancuM. Joseph P., and Maffett 2.860.649. 
Bauer, Rudolf E. Dry battery assembly. 2.836.642, 5-27-58, 



Cl. 136—90. 
Baner, Russell 

137—106. 
Bauer. Wilhelm. 



H. Lock TalT*. 2.837.106. 6-8-68. CL 



mines. 2.835.330.'^£^i^,'i:T'lX^l* '"^' *" '^"^ '" 

^2".ISo5a^A"-i8S.1i*a°f-5.' ■^"'*°* ''^ '^**^""' 
Bauff. .William E.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell ReguUtor Co. 



responsive apparatna. 2.834.217. 5-13-58, 



Corson. Inc. Method of 
moldabl* mix therefor. 



circular 



Electrical 
the Uke. 



Liquid level 
Cl. 74 — 18. 

Bauer. William H., to O. ft W. H, 
malting ceramic product and 
2,883.669. 6-6-58, Cl. 106—71. 

Bauerle. Kurt. Dry shaver with reciprocating 
bevelled blades. 2,837,819, 6-10-58, Cl 30 — 12. 

Banerlein, Carl C„ to The Dole Valve Co. Concentrate dls- 
penser. 2,823,833, 2-18-58, CL 222—129.2. 

^*^*'".*5^°' ^"^ ^- *°<* J- C. Janquart, to The Dole Valve Co. 
Fluid metering device. 2,864.(36, 12-16-58. CL 222 — 64. 

Baaernfeind, Jacob C. and R. H. Bunnell, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Water dlsperalble carotenold compositions 
and^process of making the same. 2,861,891, 11-25-58, CL 

Banersfeld, Waltber and H. Sonnberger. to C. Zeiss. Pro- 
lection stage for antomatic rectification Instruments. 

_ 2.831.392. 4-22-68, Cl. 88—24. 

Baugh and Sons Co. : 8ee — 

Barrett. Elliott P. 2.831,818. 

Baughman, James L.. and V. N. Garrett. Brake pedal actu- 
2 lfio*5s' "^o "**"'"o''"' *°**'"°*1 combustion engines. 

Baughman. Richard k. : BeeP— 

JVest. Donald J., and Banghmaa. 2.860.078. 
West, Donald J., and Baughman. 2.860.079. 

Baukema. Richard : See — 

« ,^**^"' Myron W. Jr., Baukema, and Zier. 2,820,711. 

^Vl*:-!f.?™S'' Q- *o Borg- Warner Corp. Braking system. 
2,846.901, 8-12-68. Cl. 74—732. 

Haum. Alvan, to Fruit Industries Research Foundation. 
Carton loader. 2.827,082. 3-18-58. C\. 141—154. 

Baum, David. Method for positioning a sewing machine 
needle. 2,857 868, 10-28-58, Cl. 112—227 

^« "^^ 'i"'"*- Brlouetting of coke by direct heating. 2,826,678. 
3-4—58. Cl. 202 — 26. 

Baum. Leo : See — 

Roeer. Albert J., and Baum. 2.856.923. 

Uaum. Hlchard V.. to Goodyear Aircraft Corp. 
simulator for mechanical lost-motion and 
2,844^11, 7-22-58, CT. 235—61. 

Baum. Russell Ernest. Inc. : See — 
Olson Edwin. 2,847.209. 

Bauman. Clarence A., and 8. Bmns. Electric fence support. 
2,850.561. 9-2-.'S8. CL 174 — 161. 

Bauman. Edward, to Motorola, Inc. Frequencv selective sys- 
tem. 2.834,879. 5-13-58, Cl. 250—27. 

Bauman. Fritz : See — 

Blen, Hans-Samuel, and Bauman. 2.846,434. 

Bauman. Hubert F.. to American Machine k Foundry Co. 
Deferred action hatterv. 2.824.164 2-1«-.^<J n 1.?rt— J)0 

Bauman Richard G.. and H. P. Brown, to The B. F. Goodrich 
Co. Insoluble, acid and alkali-resistant carboxyllc poly- 
mers. 2.858.281. 10-28-58^ Cl. 280—2.2. 

Bauman, William C. H. H. Roth, and H. B. Smith, to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Preparation of water-soluble sulfona- 
V^'P^ products of polymeric ar-vinyltoluenes. 2,821,522, 
1-28-58. Cl. 200 — 79.3. 

Bauman William C. and H. H. Roth, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Production of water-soluble aromatic resin sulfonates 
bj "aljonatlng with SOa In Ilqaid SOr 2.835.656. 5-20-68. 

Baiimann, Billy F., to Royal Jet, Inc. Liquid container, and 
Joints Incorporated therein. 2.829.793, 4-8-58. Cl 220 — 5 

Baumann. Billy F.. to Roval Jet Inc. Method and appa- 
ratus for sealingly Joining fuel tank sections and fuel 
tanks formed thereby. 2.832.503, 4-29-58, Cl. 220 — 80. 

Banmann. Ernst. Transportable domestic sudatorium 
2.846.692. 8-12-58. Cl. 4—160. 

Baumann, Ernst. Transportable home sudatorium 
11-4-5^. a. 4—160. 

Baumann. Frank J., and J. M. Bloomfleld. to Industrial Rayon 

Corp. Stop motion. 2,887,291. 6-3-58. a. 242-37. 
Baumann, Friedrich : See — 

Neunzlg, Heinrich. Banmann. and Helling. 2,847.286. 
Baumann. Fritz : See — 

Blenert. Rerthold. and Baumann. 2.863,875 
Bienert, Berthold, Baumann, and Oroll. 2,843,699. 
Blenert. Berthold, Baumann. and VoUmann. 2,824.109. 
Baumann. Fritz, to Farbenfahrlken Bayer Akt. Process for 
the production of 4-amino-5'-bromonnthr!iqulnone-2.1-(N)- 
l',2'-(N)-benzene-acrldone. 2,836,596. 5-27-58. C\. 260— 
277. 

Baumann. Hans, to Badlsche Anllin- ft Soda-Fabrik Akt. 
Polyazo dyestuffs. 2,835,060. 5-20-58. Cl. 260 — 144. 

Baumann. Manfred, to A. 6. Bauwerk. Machine for assem- 
bling mosaic parquet blocks. 2.828,794, 4-1-58, CL 
154 — 1.6. 



2.858,547. 



Hiatt, to E<astman 
2.819,979, 1-14-58, 



America 
Folding 



Baumann, Martin A. : Bee — 

Wahll, Werner, and Baumann. 2,866,630. 

Banmann, Robert C, to United States of America, Navy. 
8atellit« structure. 2,836.548, 6-20-68, CL 312—352. 

Baombach, Gerhard G. : See — 

Armltage. Joseph B., WetseL Baumbach. and 2^nkl. 
2.843,024. 

Baumbach, Harlan L., W. Bnkelmann. and L. Wargo. to Uni- 
corn Engineering Corp. Processing machine for sensitized 
paper and the like. 2.861,508, 11-25-58, Cl. 95—94. 

Baumberger, Fritz : Bee — 

Kuehnl, Brwin J., ButherUuid, and Baumberger. 
a.826.266. 

Banmchen, Joseph. Hanger for babble lights. 2,842,879, 
7-15-68. Cl. 40—106.21. 

Baume, Frank J. Vehicle parking buUding. 2,824,654, 
2-25-68. Cl. 214—16.1. 

Baumetster, Heard K., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Axial and radial thrust bearing. 2.854,298. 9-30-58, 
CL 308—172. 

Baumeister, Heard K.. to International Business Machines 
Corp. Kecording support devices. 2.862.781, 12-2-58. CL 
346—74. 

Baumer. Nelson O., J. Harper, and G. D 
K«^k Co. Plastlcizers for cellulosics. 
CL106 — 180. 

Baumer, Paul : See — 

Rntishauser, Albert. 2,855,785. 

Baumgardner, William C, to the United States of 
as represented by the Secretary of the Army, 
chair. 2.824,000. 2-2.V58, Cl. 155—147. 

Baumgart, Herbert P. Display sign mounting for telescop- 
ing cart. 2,846,729, 8-5-58. CL 40—10. 

Baumgarten, Werner, and K. F. Johnson, to Merck ft Co.. 
Inc. Pancreatic desoxyribonuclease penicillin composition 
and process of preparation. 2,834,710. 5-13-58, Cl. 167 — 
65. 

Baumgarten, Wilhelm A., and R. F. Little, to American Enka 
Corp. Starting wheel for twister. 2,855,748, 10-14-58, 
Cl. 67—34. 

Baumgartner, Hans, and G. Bohnenblust, to Schwelzerische 
Lokomotiv-und Maschinenfabrik. Piezoelectric pressure in- 
dicator. 2.846,496, 8-5-58, Cl. 174—50.56. 
Baumgartner Herman J., and C. M. Gable, to Shell Develop- 
ment Co. Resolution of mixtures of hydrogen iodide, water 
and iodine. 2.883,700, 5-6-68, CL 202 — 40. 

Baumgartner, John J, Carburetor. 2,827,890, 3-25-58, CL 
123 119 

Baumgartner. Josef, to Enger-Kress Co. Billfolds. 2,851,077, 
9-9-58. Cl. 150— 38. 

Baumgartner. Marahall G. Container for liquid soap, de- 
tergents, and the like. 2,832,517, 4-29-58. CL 222—546. 

Baumgartner. William H.. to Burroughs Corp. Fault indi- 
cator device for i)Ower supply system. 2,839,743, 6-17-58, 
Cl. 340— 253. 

Baumgartner. William H.. and R. C. Welse, to Burroughs 
Corp. Protective circuit. 2.839.709, 6-17-58, CL 317—9. 

Baumneckel, Wllllnm M. Speed change warning svsti-m. 
2,824.921. 2-2.%-58. Cl 200—86.5. 

Baumlein, Wilhelm H. G.. to Schoeller ft Hoesch. Recording 
paper for spark recorders. 2.833,677. 6-6-58, Cl. 117 — 217. 

Baumstark. Leopold. Poultry cage having an automatic egg 
counting mechanism. 2,827.870, 3-26-58. CL 119 — 18. 

Baunnch, August J. : See — 

Frank, Arthur O., and Baunnch. 2.847.845. 

Baur, Carl, and C. Otxen. to Flrma Agfa Camera-Werk Aktien- 
Telephoto objective. 2,819,651. 1-14-58. Cl. 



C. Otzen. to Flrma Agfa Camera-Werk Aktlen- 
Telephoto objective. 2.819.652. 1-14-58. Cl. 



gesellschaft. 

88 — 57. 
Baur, Carl, and 

gesellschaft. 

88 — 67. 
Baur. Carl, and C. Otzen. to .Nefa Cnmern-Werk Aktlenjresell- 

schaft, Telephoto lens. 2,824,492, 2-26-58, Cl. 88—67. 
Baur, Frans w., to Flrma Contraves A. O. Support stnic- 

ture for sensitive Instruments. 2,826,617, 3—1-68. CL 

248—158. 
Baur. John W. : Bee — 

Rice, James H., and Baur, 2,827,919. 
Baur. John W.. to Blnks Mfg. Co. Spray guns. 2,827,330 

3-18-58, Cl. 299—87. 

Baur, Kenneth R., and D. G. C. Hare, to United States of 
America, Navy. Dual pinch roll assembly. 2.858.130. 
10-28-68. Cl. 271—2.3. 

Baur, Otto : See — 

Setfert. Richard, and Baur. 2.838,038. 



Baosch ft Lomb Optical Co. 

Foster, Leon V. 2,818,765. 

Gay. Fred O.. Jr.. and Parker. 2.840.821. 

Gruner. Heinz E. R.. and Schwarzbach. 2,866.382. 

Hayes, John D.. and Hudson. 2.818,770. 

Hudson. T.«na M.. and Hayes. 2.818.777. 

McCulloch. Donald J. 2.^66,539. 

Stegeman. Raymond F. E. 2.832.261. 

Stegeman. Raymond F. B. 2.841.051. 

Stegeman, Raymond F. B. 2.850.151. 

Turner, Arthur P.. and Tmby. 2,858.240. 
Banscher, John A., Jr.. B. J. Kelly, and J. W. Stewart, to 
United States Steel Corp. Low-alloy high-strength steel. 
2,845.346. 7-29-58. CL 75—126. 
Bautx. John : Bee — 

Riole. SauL and Bautx. 2.846,179. 



Banwerk. A. O. : Bee — 

Baumann, Manfred. 2,828.794. _ »,.,.. ^ 

Baver, Clyde B., to The Babcock ft Wilcox Co. Fluid heattBg 

apparatus. 2,882,571, 4-29-68, CL 267—241. 
Bavin, George D. : See — 

Martin. Earnest E. 2,833,642. . _ „ „ , 

Bavley, Abraham, M. Harfenlst, and W. M. McLamore, to 

Chas. Pflzer ft Co.. Inc. Process of Inducing hypnosis by 

unsaturated tertiary carbinols. 2,824,041, 2-18-58, CL 

167 — 52. 

Bavley. Abraham, and D. P. Cameron, to Chas. Pflser ft Co., 

Inc. Pesticides. 2,865,802, 12-23-68. Cl. 167—22. 
Bavley. Abraham, and D. P. Cameron, to Chas. Pflzer ft Co., 

Inc. Pesticides. 2,805,804, 12-23-58, Q. 167—30. 
Bavley. Abraham, W. M. McLamore, and M. Harfenlst, to 
Chas. Pflzer ft Co., Inc. Tertiary vinyl ethynyl carbinols 
and process of preparation. 2,865,967, 12-23-68. CL 
260—032. ^ .. ^ - 

BaxR, James F.. to Wheeling Steel Corp. Method of form- 
ing a boiler head or the like. 2,859,610. 11-11-68, CL 

29 157 4 

Baxendale,' Ralph W., to Eastman Kodak Co. Alkalies for 
single powder photographic developers. 2,843,484, 7-15-58, 
n ftfl fl ft 
Baxuidale, Ralph W.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Alkali hy- 
droxides for use in single-powder photographic developers. 
2.846.308,8-5-58. Cl. 96 — 66. ^ 

BaxendelL Thomas B. Lifting and transporting apparatos. 
2.823.010. 2-11-68, CL 254—2. 

Baxter. Alexander S. : See — ^ . 

Alexander. Paul. Baxter, and Boston. 2.822.301. 
Alexander. Paul. Baxter, and Boston. 2.860,076. 
Baxter. Don, Inc. : See — 

Oossett, Fred C, and Hamilton. 2.866,929. 
Smith. Richard C. 2,844,351. ^ ^ 

Baxter. Donald L.. to Reliable Electric Co. Power contact 

protector. 2.852.714. 9-1 6-.">8. Cl. 313— 243. _ __ 

Baxter, Gene F.. and D. V, Redfern, to American-MarletU 
Co., Adhesive. Resin and Chemical Division. Preparation 
of Intercondensation product of monohydric phenol-furfural 
resin and formaldehyde, and utilization thereof in the pro- 
duction of plywood. 2.fe61,977, 11-25-58, Cl. 260—56. 
Baxter. George C. to Hopkins Mfg. Corp. Pumping appara- 
tus for boats. 2,834^312, 5-13-58. a. 114—185. 
Baxter. Homer D., Jr. Device for locking a rotatable element 
in different positions of rotation thereof. 2,825,426. 
8-^-58. Cl. 188—69. 
Baxter, Joseph. Jr.. to The Black-Clawson Co. Paper ma- 
chinery. 2,830,503, 4-15-58, Cl. 92—66. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Black-Clawson Co. Moveable 
table and suction box structure for Fourdrlnler machine. 
2,833,184, 5-6-58, Cl. 92 — 44. 
Baxter, Joseph. Jr., to The Black-Clawson Co. Paper machin- 
ery. 2.837.977. 6-10-58. Cl. 92—27. 
Baxter Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Broman, Cyrus R. 2.825.333. 
Gewecke. ITieodore H. 2,862.495. 
Gewecke, Theodore H. 2,863.453. 
Gewecke, Theodore H., Broman. and Kompelien. 

2.855,131. 
Nesset. Naurice M„ and Gewecke. 2,825,521. 
Treptow, Charles W. 2.856.173. 

Woods, Marlon C, ^nd Steigman. 2.868.320. , ^ ^ 
Baxter, Meriwether L.. Jr.. to The Gleason Works. MethM 
and machine for making curved tooth gears. 2,839,873, 
6-24-58. Cl. 51—33. ^ ^ , .^ r,-, 

Baxter. Meriweather L.. Jr., and L. O. Carlsen. to The Gleason 
Works. Generator for cylindrical and tapered gears and 
method of generation. 2,824,498. 2-25-68. CL 90—3. 

Baxter. Robert A. : See — ,, ^ « .. 

Smith. William A., Mattson. Meyer, and Baxter. 
2.846.068. 
Baxter. Thomas R., to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Method 

of prodoclng glass surfaced low pressure laminates. 

2,837.467. 6-3-68. Cl. 154—96. 
Baxter. Thomas R. Single-use disposable vaginal syringe. 

2.850,015, 9-2-58, Cl. 128 — 227. 
Baxter, Warren N., to B. I. du Pont de Nemoiirs and Co. 

Phenvlalkene hydrocarbon polymers. 2,842,531, 7-8-58, 

a. 260—93.5. 
Baxter, Warren N., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Chlorlnation of polypropylene. 2,849,431. 8-26-58, CL 

260—93.7. 
Baxter Warren N.. I. M. Robinson, and L. H. Rombach, to 

E I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Novel hydrocarbon 

polymers. 2.850.488, 9-2-58. O. 260—88.1. 
Bay, Kenneth Km, See — 

Ocko, Richare, and Bay. 2.840,697. 

Bayard, Jere : See — ^ « « _ 

Menkln. Benjamin D.. Rabin, and Sclsorek. 2.846.313. 

Bayer. A. J.. Co. : Bee — 

Muller. Donald C. 2,825.476. 

Bayer. Carl : Bee — ^ „^ 

Gersteln, Harry, Lelss, and Bayer. 2.858.887. 
Bayer. Frank C. to Thompson Products, Inc. Self-centering 

piston. 2,833,602, 5-6-58, Cl. 309—5. 
Bayer. Frank C. to Thompson Products. Inc. Combined 

metering valve and flow distributor. 2.845,939, 8-5-58. Cl. 

137—118. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 195S 



Throttle raise 



MUller. 



Kleiner. 



-74. 

2.839 .•»4.'5.' 
signal device. 



2.831.M7, 



Bayer. Prank C. to Thompson Products, Inc. 
asaemblv. 2.848.186. 8-19-58. CI. 251 — 58. 
Bayer. OUirlch : Bee — 

vaelavik, Jarotlar, and Bayer. 2.853.864. 
Bayer, Otto : Bee — 

Ballaaf. Albert, MOns, and Bayer. 2.825.723. 
Bfince. WilheliBLandBayer. 2.855.421. 
Holtachmidt. Hans, Bayer, Nlscbk. and 

2.862.972. 
Kleiner, Uelmot, Bayer, and Wilms. 2.846.406. 
Le h m a n n, Wolfining, and Bayer. 2.849,411. 
Lehm ann. Wolfgang, Munz, Bayer, and 
2 844 490 «»- "' * . 

Mflller.Karl E., and Bayer. 2.830.078. 
MQUer. Karl E.. Bayer, and Petersen. 2,861,972. 
Nischk, GQnther. MUller. and Bayer, 2.824.821. 
Seibert. Heinrich. Bonge, and Bayer. 2.853,397. 
Wilms. Huzo, Bayer, Bunge. and Bruns. 2,839.478. 
BayhiL Jack E7. to Emerson Radio and Phonograph Corp. 

Variable capacitors. 2.855,550. 10-7-S8, CI, 317—249. 
Bayha. Jack E. and F. J. Burger, to Emerson Radio and 
Phonograph Corp. Means for testing electronic circuit 
components. 2.844,250, 7-22-58, 01. 209 — 81. 
Bayko, Stere. Automobile steering wheel. 2.818.749. 1-7-58. 

Baylerian. Marguerite S. : See — 

Irish, Glenn E.. and Baylerian. 2,866,811. 
Bayless, Charles R., to (iulf Oil Corp. Interface locator. 

2,843,823, 7-15-58, CI. 324 — 30. 
Bayless. Charles R., deceased (by D. M. B. Bayless, execu- 
trix). J. W. Danghtrey, and M. L. Robertson, to Gulf Oil 

Corp. Liquid storage. 2.860,655. 11-18-68. CI. 137—122. 
Bayless, Daisey M. B. : Bee — 

Bayless, Charles R., Daughtrey. and Robertson. 
2.860.655. 
Bayless. James W.. to Capitol Records. Inc. Reeortl and 

method of making the same. 2.889,306. 6-17-58. CI. 

274 — 42. 
Bayley, Charles A. D. Subaqueous structures for supporting 

iJ!^^^^^S platform above water, 2.862,738, 12-2-58, C\. 

287 — 58. 
Bayley. George R.. to General Motors Corp. Control mech- 

anism. 2.865.220. 12-23-58, CI. 74 — 471. 
Baylon. Charles A. Wall-mounted information display pane] 

structure. 2,825,152. 8-4-58, CT. 35 — 63. 
Bayon, Patrice M. Adjustable crossing piece for flexible 

bands. 2,835,010. 5-20-58. CI. ~ " " 
Bay West Paper Co. : Bee — 

Enjrel. John B.. and Plettner. 
BaTse, Thomas F. Air crash 

4-22-58. CT. 250—17. 

^if^U*iJ'« 9"/- Manufacture of storage battery plates. 

2,835.719. 5-20-58. CI. 130—27. 
»*«t». Joseph, J., and 8. A. SUege. to the Black-CTawson Co. 

JK5^'?. speed power transmission for paper machinery. 

2.835.144. 5-20-58. CI. 74—67.5. 
Baasell, Charly S. Trench tunnel. 

61 — 41. 
Baszurl. Louis A. Pocket insert. 

2 — 279. , 

Beacee Products Corp. : Bee — 
Frlck, Harold L. 2.822,629. 
Frick. Harold L. 2.832,159. 

"*f •; 9l*'!S?*? ?• .,Tr*fflc signal controllers. 2,820,955, 

1-21-58, CI. 340 — 35. 
Beach. David B. : Bee — 

if*^». Normnn N.. and Bench. 2.8.38.984. 
Beach Earl P., to Westinchouse Electric Corp. Circuit inter- 

roptlng device. 2,866,044. 12-23-58, CT. 200—146 
BMch. ^rle J., and J. T. Runs, to Schulmerlch Electronics. 
. ^ Instruments 2.841.044. 7-1-58. CI. 84—423. 
Beach Bnglneerlng. Inc. : See — 
Holm. Albert E. 2.833.141. 
BMch. Brie P., and G. Lockley, to Vldters-Armstrongs (En- 

nBMn) Ltd. Three-roll mill and mechanism for adjusting 

BTljtermedtote roll._^ 2.864.196, 9-3^-58, O. 214—11? 
Beach. Eocene H. Shock proof switch for clock delay mecha- 

Blam. 2.826.991. 3-18-58. CI. 102— 16. 
Beach. Frederick H., and W. E. Albert. Jr. Device for re- 

eorertng fnies. 2.834.293. .V13-58, CI. 102—89 
B«kek. Horace J. W. C. Golns. Jr.. and W. F. Rogers, to Gulf 

OOOon).'rann]lM agent for drilling fluid. 2,845..389, 

BcMh^ames B. : Bee— ' 

Albertl. Nidiolas, and Beach. 2,826.379. 

^•55^ '"2^^- *° Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Bearing re- 
tMiUK. 2.829,930. 4-8-58. CI. 308—4. « •"» re- 

Beseh. J<^B O.. to the United States of America as repre- 
Mtod by the United States .\tomlc Energy Commission. 
*7Joee«« orepanng metals with bismuth or bismuth-base 
alloys. 2,821.605. 1-28-68, CT. 204—37. 
_ J«bn M. : Bee— 
Bradbary. James W. 2,825.552. t 

BfaA. Jostlce H.. to The Hoover' Co. Bteam Irons. 
a,8S2460. 4-29-58. CI. 88 — 77. 

BmA. Leland K.. and R. Drogln. to Es»o Research and Engl- 
■•HPJF..P'*: » Synthesis of orranlc phosphorus compounds. 
S.M8,M0. 12-9-68. CI. 260--461. 

BmA, Lennox P.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Combination elec- 
«e isotor and gyroscopic structures. 2,857,534. 10-21-58. 
CfU 810 — 74. 



2,866,320. 12-30-58. Q. 
2,839,768. 6-24-58. O. 



Beach. Robert E. : Bee — 

Evans, Thomas, Cleveland, and Beach. 2.839.980. 
Beach, Robin, and N. S. Hare. Cotton picking unit with 

electrostatically charged spindles. 2,837.886, 6-10-58, 

CI. 66 — 12. 
Beach. Theodore L., Jr. Mirror. 2,851,926, 9-16-58, CI. 

88—98. 
Beach. Theodore L., Jr. Com popping apparatus. 2,851,940, 

0-10-58. CI. 90—238. 
Beach. Theodore L.. Jr. Vending building structure. 

2.862,252, 12-2-58. CI. 20—1.6. 
Beach, William U., to The Bridgeport MeUl Goods Mfg. Co. 

lH>uble lens nystem for securing either spot or tluod effects. 

2,848,t501, 8-19-58, CI. 240—106.1. 
Beach, William I., to North American Aviation. Inc. Post* 

forming process. 2,854.373, 9-30-68, CI. 154 — 110. 
Beacham, llarry U., and D. F. Herman, to National Lead Co. 

Titanium and zirconium organic comiwunds. 2,824,115, 

2-18-58. CI. 260 — 429.5. 
Beacham, Harry H.. and K. M. Men, to National Lead Co. 

Titanium ester complexes. 2,850,512. 0-2-58, CI. 260 — 

429.5. 
Beacham, Robert C, to Cutter Laboratories. Segregation 

chamber for transfusion sets. 2,844.147. 7-22-58, CI. 128— 

214. 
Beacham, Robert C.,>W. P. Butler, and W. H. Corcoran, to 

Cutter Laboratories. Flexible container with Integral flow 

control. 2.853.069, 9-23-58, CI. 128 — 214. 
Beachier, Edward D.. to Belolt Iron Works. Guide palm oscil- 
lating device. 2,819,655. 1-14-58, CI. 92 — 45. 
Beachier, Edward D., to Belolt Iron Works. Dryer felt ar- 
rangement. 2,823,466, 2-18-68, CI. 34 — 117. 
Beachier, Edward D., to Belolt Iron Works. Paper making 

machine drive and control means therefor. 2.847,912, 

Beachier, Edward D.. to Beloit Iron Works. Cylinder paper 

machine assembly. 2.866.826. 10-21-58. CI. 92 — 13. 
Beachley, Robert W.. to Lektro-Thermal Corp. Splice for 

electrical wiring. 2,862.041. 11-25-58. CI. 174—84. 
Beachy, John M. : Bee — 

Self, James M. 2.858.133. 
Beacom, Robert : Bee — 

Drlssner, Alfred E.. and Beacom. 2.859,042. 
Beacon Production Equipment Corp. : See — 
Penton, Frank W.. and Bock. 2.858.043. 
Bead Chain Mfg. Co.. The : See— 
Bahr. Gustavo P. 2.849,776. 
Bahr. Gustavo P. 2.856.752. 
Bahr, Gustavo P. 2.857,454. 
Beadell. Donald A., to General Aniline k Film Corp. Making 
addition polymers and copolymers with phosphorus com- 
emulsifler. 2.863.471. 9-23-.'5S. CI DfifV r,.-?. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



pound 
Beadle, Nellie M 
Beadle. Robert H 



Hem gage. 2.8.'55,674, 10-14-58, CI. S3 — 2. 
to Fairbanks, Morse 4 Co. _Fue[ regu- 



2.861.848. 

Method and apparatus 
2,854.384. 9-30-58. CI. 



latlng means for gas engines. 2,803.436. 12-9-58. CI 

123—120. 
Beagan. Frank J., Jr. : Fee — 

Lovelork, John F., and Beagan. 
Beakley. John W.. and W. W. Dean 

for sterlllier tests and control. 

195 — 54. 
Beal. Frederick D.. to American Radiator A Standard Santl- 

tary Corp. Mechanism controller. 2,855,795, 10-14-58, 

CI. 74 — 483. 
Beat, Harold J. : Bee — 

Purcell. Joseph A., and Beal. 2.845.546. 
Beal. Philip F. : See- 
Hogg. John A.. Beal. and Lincoln. 2,844.604. 
Beal. Philip P.. to The Upjohn Co. Steroid production. 

2.842,542. 7-8-58. O. 260—239.55. 
Beal. Philip F., J. A. Hogg, and R. W. Jackson, to The Upjohn 

Co. 6 -fluoro steroids and process. 2,838,502. 6-10-68. 

a. 260—239.55. 
Beal. Philip F.. Ill : See- 
Hogg. John A., Beal, «Kathan, and Lincoln. 2.862.010. 
Hogg. John A.. Beal. Nathan, and Lincoln. 2.862,011. 
Beal. Philip P., Ill, to The Upjohn Co. 2-methylene 3-keto 

A* steroidal compounds and process to make the same. 

2.847,430. 8-12-58, CI. 260—397.45. 
Beal. Reginald V., and L. H. Bishop, to The Associated Port- 
land Cement Manufacturers Ltd. Manufacture of Portland 

cement, lime and the like. 2,863.0,')4. 12-9-.->8. CI. 263—32. 
Beal. Robert C. : See — 

Rogers, Ernest W.. and Beal. 2,863.498. 
Beale. Evelyn S. L.. to Alan Muntz & Co. Ltd. Radial flow 

exhauAt turbines for use with diesel engines. 2,851,245, 

9-9-58. CI. 253 — 40. 
Beale. Evelyn S. L.. and B. C. Lovatt, to Alan Muntz & Co. 

Ltd. Free-piston gas-generators. 2.830,665, 4-15-58, CI. 

123 — 46. 

Beale, Frederic 8. : See — 

Halvorson, R^rt L., and Beale. 2,862,056. 

Beale. Julian R. A., to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 
Semi-conductor diode. 2.849,664. 8-26-58. CI. 317—234. 

Beall. Charles R.. to West Point Mfg. Co. Pilling feeler for 
quill change motion. 2.829,078. 4-8-68. CI. 139—273. 

Beall. Desmond, and O. A. Grant, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp. Urinary estrogen oompoMltlons and methods for 
preparing them. 2,834,712. .5-13-58. CI. 167-74.5. 



Beall, Richard W., Jr. Self venting dispensing spont 

2,841,313, 7-1-58, Cl. 222 — 479. 
Beam Chemical Co. : See — 

Becker. Marlon A. 2,821.988. 
Beam, Ralph M.. to General Motors Corp. Apparatus for 

bonding strip material. 2,827,809, 3-25-58. Cl. 78 — 97. 
Beaman, Norman V^ to The J. H. Day Co.. Inc. Sanitary 

stnfflna box. 2.887.866. 0-8-56. CL 286—7. 
Beaman Plastics : See — 

Lee. Ramon C. 2.824.S50. 
Beaman. Ralph G., to B. I. da Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Shaped articles containing a blend of a high melting con- 
densation polymer and a polymer of bis (2 chloroethyl) 
vlnylphosphonate. 2,854,484. 9-30-58, Cl. 260 — 15.4. 
Bean, Arthur I., to The Fellows Gear Shaper Co. Gear meas- 
uring instrument. 2,821,026, 1-28-58, Cl. 33 — 179.6. 
Bean, Claude T. : See — 

Robitschek, Paul, and Bean. 2,863.794. 
Robitschek. Paul, and Bean. 2.863.795. 
Robitschek. Paul, and Bean. 2,863.848. 
Bean. Morris, ft Co. : See — 

Bean, Morris M. 2,846.726. 
Bean, Morris M. 2,847,195. 
Bean, Morris M. and X. L. 2.839,802. 
Bean, Xarlfa L. 2.8.'?6.R07. 
Bean, Xarlfa L. 2,858.689. 
Wagner. Paul W. 2.846.742. 
Bean, Rlorris M., to Morris Bean and Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for mixing. 2,846.726. 8-12-58, Cl. 18 — 47.5. 
Bean, Morris M., to Morris Bean and Co. Apparatus for 

mixing. 2.847.195. 8-12-68, Cl. 259 — 6. 
Bean. Morris M. and X. L.. to Morris Bean & Co. Method of 
2.839.802. 6-24-68. Cl. 22—209. 
S. Ballast tamper. 2,821.935, 2-4-58. Cl. 



casting metal. 
Bean. Theodore 

104 — 12. 
Bean. Xartfa L. 



See 



Process of making 



Bean. Morris M. and X. L. 2,839,802. 
Bean. Xarifa L., to Bean. Morris, k Co. 

mold. 2,836,867, 6-S-68. Cl. 22—193. 
Bean, Xarifa L., to Morris Bean k Co. Ductile Iron castlnn 

and methods of making same. 2,868.589. 11-4-68, Cl. 

22—216.5. 
Bear Archery Co. : See — 

Bear, Fred B. 2.836,165. 
Bear, Fred B. 2.836.166. 
Folberth. William M. 2.844,136. 
Henkel, Edward J. 2,829.894. 
Bear, Clarence. Tow truck. 2,820.624. 1-21-68. Cl. 180 — 62. 
Bear. Fred B., to Bear Archery Co. Archery bow. 2.836.165, 

5-'27-68, Cl. 124—23. 
Bear, Fred B.. to Bear Archery Co. Archery bow. 2.836,166, 

j^oT_ug pj 124 23 

Bear7 Herman O., J. L. Kummer, and J. D. Zartman. to 

Essex Wire Corp. Thermostatic switch calibrating device. 

2,859.608, 11-11-68. Cl. 73— 1. _ _ ,„ 

Bear. James H. Dishwashing machines. 2.824,648, 2-25-58, 

Cl. 210—238. » « . 

Bear. Joe. Retractable wheel assembly for boats. 2.863.159, 

12-9-58. Cl. 9—1. 
Bear Mfg. Co. : See — * 

MacMillan. Charles W. 2.«30.7«n. 
MacMUUn. Charles W. 2.853.790. 
Bear Brand Hosiery Co. : See — 

Bnckreas. John C. 2,825.215. 
Beard. Arthur D. : See— ^ »«.„„*„ 

Nettleton David L.. Booth, and Beard. 2.853.698. 
Beard. Arthur D.. to Radio Corp. of America. Magnetic re- 
cording. 2,844.434. 7-22-58. Cl. 346—74. 
Beard. Douglas A. : See — 

Klepp. George P.. and Beard. 2.834.906. 
Beard, Edward S. Tubular fabric spreading and propelling 

means. 2.826.802. 3-18-68. Cl. 20—55. 
Bearden. William G., and 0. C. Howard, to Pan 

Petroleum Corp. Water shut-off method. 

7-8-68. Cl. 166—83. 
Bearden. William G.. O. C. Howard, and R. B, Evans III. to 

Pan American Petroleum Corp. Emulsion cement. 

2.842.449. 7-8-58. Cl. 106—90. 
Beardsley. Melville W. Supersonic compressor. 2,853,227, 

9-23-58. Cl. 230—114. 
Beardwood. Joseph T.. III. C. T. McCoy, and D. E. Sunsteln, 

to Phllco Corp. Signal mixer system. 2.828.411.3-25-58, 

Cl. 250—20. 
Beare, Charles H.. to Genernl Motors Corp. Molding appa- 
ratus and method. 2.845.657. 8-5-,'S8. Cl. 18 — 36. 
Beare. Charles H., to General Motors Corp. Method of mold- 

inir. 2.864.130. 12-l«-.n8. Cl. 18 — .^9. 
Bearhalter. John A. Releasable thread cutting tool holder 

with reversible clutch means for opposite band thread 

cutting. 2.858.553. 11-4-58. Cl. 10—129. 
Bearlnger. Van W., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulatbr Co. 

Method of preparing semi-conductor devices. 2,861,017. 

11-18-68. Cl. 148—1.6. 

Bearwood. Herbert E. : Bee — 

MacDougall. Charles B., and Bearwood. 2,856,504. 

Beaslev, Max M. Glove finishing machine. 2.838.216. 
6-16-68. Cl. 223—67. 

Beasley. Max M. Backing fnhric feed ineanB for tufting ma- 
chine and method. 2.840.019. 6-24-68. Cl. 112—79. 

Beaslev^ Max M.. to Cobble Brothers Machinery Co. Backing 
fabric feed means for tufting machines. 2,857.867. 10-28-58, 
Cl. 112—211. 



American 
2,842.206, 



Beasley. William A, Detachable container and latching hook 

arrangement for self-loading vehicles. 2,824.658, 2-25-58, 

Cl. 214—302. 
Beasley, William A., to Ernest Holmes Co. Hydraulic packer 

body. 2,826.318, ^11-58, Cl. 214—83.3. 
Beasley. William A.. E. W. Holmes, Jr.. and H. W. Jones. 

Detachable bucket arrangement for self-loading vehicles. 

2.824.657, 2-25-68. CL 214—302. 
Beasley, William A., and H. W. Jones. Self-loading cargo 

vehicles, 2,828,032. 3-25-68. a. 214—302. 
BeatL Enrico : See — 

Natta, Giullo.'and Beatl. 2,843,633. 
Beattie, Horace B., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Printer with shifting printing means. 2,826,139. 3-11-58. 

CL 101-93. 
Beattie. Robert D. : See — 

Antonsen, Randolph, and Beattie. 2.834,044. 
Beattie, Robert D., L. P. Michel, and C. A. Stokes, to G. L. 

Cabot, Inc. Process for producing silicon tetrachloride. 

2,843.458. 7-15-58, Cl. 23—205. 
Beatty. David B. Scaffold brace fastening means. 2,847,259, 

8-12-68. CL 304 — 40. 
Beatty, Donald C. Sound amplifying apparatus for tele* 

phone and like circuits. 2,826,636, 3-11-58, Cl. 179 — 1. 
Beatty, Guy M. Pipe coupling with socketed inflatable seal- 
ing member. 2,822,192, 2-4-68, Cl. 286—97. 
Beatty, Harry J., Jr. : See — 

Bullard. Robert L.. and Beatty. 2,841,762. 
Beatty, John W. Dispensing apparatus. 2,832,507. 4-20-58. 

Cl. 221—112. 
Beaty, Ben J., to United States of America, Atomic Enern 

Commission. Device for controlling insertion of roo. 

2,856.899. 10-14-58, Cl. 121—40. 
Meaty, Clarence E., to Harrison Cropsaver Co. Eccentric 

device for pick-up reeL 2.823,511, 2-18-58. Cl. 66—226. 
Beau, Raymond, to Societe Anonyme des Manufactures des 

Glaces et Produits Chlmiqnes de Saint-Gobaln, Channy 4 

Cirey. Stabilizing sulphoric anhydride. 2,866,266, 

10-14-68, Cl. 23—174. 
Beaubien, Stewart J.. T. B. Reamer, and P. H. Williams, 

to Shell Development Co. Metal working lubricant. 

2.825,693, 3-4-68. Cl. 252—32.5. 
Beaubien. William H., and J. P. Fonlds, to General Electric 

Co. Lighting unit. 2.852.758. 9-16-.'i8. Cl. 340—74. 
Beauchamp. Robert O.. Jr., and T. P. Johnston, to Tennessee 

Corp. Manganous dimethyldlthlocarbamate stabilised with 

zinc dimethyldlthlocarbamate. 2,861,091, 11-18-58, CL 

260—429. 
Beauchamp, Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 

Box cars and doors therefor. 2,834.067. 5-13-58. Cl. 20— 

23. 
Beauchamp. Wilfred A., to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 

Door locks. 2.86R.634. 12-30-58. CL 268 — 44. 
Beauclair. John P. Distributor for Ignition system. 2.854.534, 

9-30-58, Cl. 200—30. 
Beaudouin, Paul A. : ^'ee — 

Dossnmler de Ponbrune, Pierre H., and Beaudouin. 
2,826.040. 
Beaudry, John R., to Charles, Inc. Hair barrette. 2,818,871, 

1-7-58. Cl. 132—48. 
Beaufait. Loren J., Jr.. to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Oxidative method of separating 

Plutonium from neptunium. 2,838.366. 6-10-58, CL 

23—14.5. 

Beaufait. Loren J., Jr.. P. R. Stevenson, and G. K. RoIIefson, 
to United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Plutonium separation method. 2,860,949. 11-18-68, CL 
23—14.5. 

Beaufort. John M., to T"fnlted States of America, Army. 
Hydraulic track tensioning device. 2,843,431, 7-15-68. CL 
305—9. 

Beaufort, John H., and J. A. Stlzrood. Vehicle suspension 
lock. 2,859,045, 11-4-^8, Cl. 280—6. 

Beaufoy, Raymond, and G. T. Baker, to British Telecom- 
munications Research Ltd. Electrical signaUing systems. 
2,854,665, 9-30-68, Cl. 840—174. 

Beaujard. Louis, V. Husar^. and A. Vasset. to Institut de 
Recherches de la Siderurgle. Arrangement for recording 
the results of the supersonic examination of metal parta. 
2,836,059, 6-27-58. Cl. 73—67.8. 

Beau lieu. Delton C, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Sheet feeding 
mechanism. 2,819,079. 1-7-58. Cl. 271—76. 

Beaulieu. Delton C. to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Revolving lay- 
boy piler. 2.849,236, 8-26-68, Cl. 271—88. 

Beaulieu. Raymond J. Spoon wiping attachment for a plate 
or the like. 2.823.406. 2-18-58. Cl. 15—245. 

lie.iuloye. Alfred P., H. Beanloye. Jr., and M. Beauloye. 
Engine cylinder block and head gasket surface grinding 
apparatus. 2.833.089. 5-6-,'>8, Cl. 51 — 56. 

Beanloye, Henry. Jr. : Bre — 

Beauloye, Alfred P., H. Beauloye. Jr.. and M. Beauloye. 
2.88S.089. ' 

Beanloye, Max : See — 

Beauloye, Alfred P.. H. Beauloye. Jr.. and M. Beatiloye. 

2,888,089. 

Beaumont. Albert B., A. Brand IH, and A. J. Wysoczanski, to 

the United States of America as represented by the Secre- 

tarv of the Army. Electronic belt link hardness Inspection 

machine. 2,822.088. 2-4-58. Cl. 209—81. 



62 



INDBX OF PATENTS, 1968 



BaaamoQt Bird! Co. : Bte — 

AddlMB. Bdward C. 2.851.340. 

Hampton. John H. 2.82^,915. 
B— nmont, Flrmmn B. : Ste — 

Eater, WlUiam A., and Boaomont 2368,956. 
Baaamont, James 0., to Hoi^im Aircraft Co. Electronic 
hU^apcMl mDlUplexlns lystem. 2,850.725. 9-2-58. CI. 

nwnifmud, Frank IL : Bt0 

BoTdt. Frank J., and B«aarefard. 2.835.359. 
Beaaregard, Ren« J. : See — 

Bln^liam, Nell D^ and Beauregard. 2,864,069. 
Beaatlfnl Bryaos, In& : 8m — 
Cobert Arthur J. 2.844.016. 

" " 2,863.863^ 

2.853.867. 
Bee— 
2.827.952. 
2.846,737. 
2 848 231 
L. Naili. and C. M. Ackerman. to 
Apparatus for poaitloning a vehicle. 



Cobert, Arthur X 

Cobert, Arthur J. 
Beauty Products, Ltd. : 

Propet. Bobert L. 

Propst Robert L. 

Prooet. Robert L. 
BeauTais, Bene G.. D, 
Jackson A Church Co. 



2,855.165. 10-7-58. CI. 244—63. 
Bearer, David J., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Compounding 

chloroalkylldene bisphenols. 2,830,033. 4-8-58. Cl. 2G0 — 

45.9. 
Bearer. David J., and P. J. Stoeffel, to Motasanto Chemical Co. 

Pyrrolidine compounds. 2,829.146, 4-1-58, CI. 260—326.3. 
Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Method of preserving a rubber with an a.a'-bia 

(kydroxy phenyl) -2.6- zylenol and resulting compositions. 

1541.627. 7-1-68. Cl. 26(^—810. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Antiseptic detergent composition. 2.846,398, 8-5-58. Cl. 

262—106. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. StoCel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Baeterieldal N-(2-3 dldiloraIlyl)-3-(halophen7l) ureas. 

2.846.399. 8-5-58. Cl. 252—107. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Bactericidal n(halophen7l)n'(allyl)n'(alkox7phen7l) ureas. 

2.M6.473. 8-5-58. Cl. 260—553. 
Beaver, David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. ^^-(Dlhydroqulnollnyl) carboxan Hides. 2.857.387. 

10-21-58. n. 260—287. 
Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Haloj^ienyl 8.4-dichIorocarbannate8. 2,858,328. 10-28-58. 

Beaver. David J., and P. J. Stoffel. to Monsanto Chemical Co. 

Thenyl ureas. 2.865.929. 12-23-58. a. 260—332.2. 
Beaver. Howard O., Jr.. to The Carpenter Steel Co. Ingot 

mold. 2.829.410. 4-ft-58. Cl. 22—139. 
Beaver. Howard O.. Jr., to The Carpenter Steel Co. Method 

of alloylntr gnseoas materials with metals. 2.8G5.736, 

12-23-58. Cl. 75—59. 
Beaver Saw Chain Corp. : Bee — 

Siverson, Harry E. 2.854.041. 
Beavar, William L.. to Yarian Associates. Traveling wave 

electron discharjte device. 2.8.'54.909. JV-IS-^S. Cl. 315—3.6. 
Beavers, Hazel O.. Ho to Qadget-Of-The-Month Club. Inc. 

Device for Rtnflln? and roasting fowl and meat. 2.8.'>0.962, 

9-9-58. a. 99 — #26. 
BaavMi, David K.. to The Texas Co. Hatch closure assembly 

havtnr fllling and venting means. 2,832,378. 4-29-58. Cl. 

141—287. 
Beavon, David K., to The Texas Co. Treatment of residual 

asphaltie oils with light hydrocarbons. 2.847.353. 8-12-58, 

CT. 196—14.11. 
Beavon. David K., to The Texas Co. Alkylation with effluent 

refrlireration and flashed vapor absorption. 2.865.971, 

12-23^8, Cl. 260—683.62. 
B^>b, Robert L. : Bee— ' 

Miller. Verle A.. Bebb. and Musch. 2.822,841. 
Beber. Adolph J. : See — 

Swart. Gilbert H., Warner, and Beber. 2.8,'58.292. 
Beber. Oral L.. K. M Watson, and B. B. Woertx. to The Pure 

Oil Co. Apparatus for low velocity fluldixation. 2.856.278, 

10-14-58. a. 23—288. 

Bablnger. Charles N.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Swivel coupling. 

2.860.765. 11-18-68, Cl. 198—95. 
Bebinger. Jack E., to General Electric Co. Solash Ruard for 

food waste disposer. 2.834.554. 5-13-58. Q. 241—100.5. 
Bebout. John W. : See— 

Jagiel. Zlgmand J. 2,836.468. 
Becclo. Giuseppe, to Olivetti. Ing. C. k C. S. p. A. Type 

carrier actuating morl^nlsm for typewriting machines. 

2,861,668, 11-25-58, Cl. 197—16. 

Beeeo Chemical Division. Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. : 
Bee 

Feldmann, Paul. 2,820,690. 

Bechard. Conrad E.. to General Electric Co. Electric lamp 
manufacture. 2,832.883, 4-29-58. CT. 219 — 117. 

Bechaud. I^eslie J., Jr.. and P. Malozemoff. to Tsumeb Corp. 
Ltd. Process for recovery of germanium sulfide. 2,865.712, 
13-23-58, CL 23 — 134. 

Becbberger. Paul F.. and D. F. Hastings, to Bendix Aviation 
Corp. Pressure indicating system. 2,834,953, 5-13-58. 
a. 340 — 238. 

Beeher. Bmeet F. : Bee — 

De Vrles, Nicholas, and Beeher. 2,857.965. 



Beeher, James J. : See — 

Holzer, Frederick J. 2,852.199 
Holzer. Frederick J. 2.8.^2.200. 
Beeher Paul, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Method for purifying 
synthetic organic detergents. 2.863.887, 12-9-68. CL 
260 — 400. 
Bechlk. Michael. Garment hanger. 2.861.725. 11-25-58, Cl. 

^^o jy A • 

Bechlars, Franz : See — 

Mnlier, Oerd, Bechlars, Detsner. and Orahmann. 

Bechle. Rudolph P. : Bee — 

Potdevin. Adolph. and Bechle. 2.837,267. 
Potdevin. Adolph. and Be<±le. 2,837,268. 

Becht, Richard J. : See — 

Heidom, John H.. and Becht. 2,864,551. 

Becht, Richard J., and J. H. Heidom. to General Motors 
Corp. Refrigerating apparatus. 2,844.305, 7-22-58. Q. 
230 — 206. 

Bechtel. Alfred R., Jr., to Ashworth Bros. Inc. Heavy duty 
flat wire conveyor belt. 2,862,609, 12-2-58. Cl. 198—193. 

Bechtler. Walter A., to Metallbau A. G. Slatted roller blind 
with swlvelUnjt slats. 2.853,130. 9-2.3-58. Cl. 160—133 

Bechtold. James H.. and J. P. Webb, to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Applying protective metal coatings on molybdenum. 
2.861.327^11-25-58. Cl. 29— 198. J-^uenum. 

Bechtold. Karl. Compression and expansion machines for 
gaseous bodies. 2,839.240. 6-17-58. Cl. 230 — 140 

Bechtold. Max F. to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Ca 
Aqueous dispersions of polymers and shaped articles there- 
from. 2,846,727. 8-12-58. Cl. 18—57. 

Bechtold. Max F., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the production of porous open-cell structure 
polymer films. 2,848.752. 8-26-58, Cl. 18 — 57. 

Bechtold. Max F., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Powder metallurgy compositions of molybdenum. Iron and 
i"j£21t- shaped objects thereof, and their preparation. 
2 866.259. 12-30-58. Cl. 29—182.5. i' »~ « 

Bechtold. Max F and R. N. M«cDonald, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Dispersion pol]rmerlsatlon of formalde* 
5^°® J5 **"* presence of an organic synthetic polymer. 
2.844.561. 7-22-58. n. 260 — 45.5. 

Beck. Alfred E., Jr. : fifee— 

Snarlvlrtn Matt! J., and Beck. 2,842.438. 

Beck. Arnold H. W. : Bee — 

Hough Georfe H.. Beck, Jackson, and Eraser. 2.856,554. 

Berk. Arnold H. W.. to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Electron discharge devices. 2.829.299, 4-l-,'^8. Cl. 315 — 3 5. 

Beck, Arnold H. W.. A. B. Cutting, and J. W. F. Rayner. 
to International Standard Electric Corp. Grids for elec- 
trie discharge devices. 2,826.889. 8-^4-68, Cl. 813—348. 

Beck. Arnold H. W.. T. M. Jackson, and J. Lytollls, to Inter- 
national Standard Electric Corp. Electric discharge tubes. 
2.843.782. 7-15-,58. Cl. 313 — 189. 

Beck. Arnold H. W.. and A. B. Cutting, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Electron velocity modulation 
tubes. 2,857,549. 10-21-58. CT. 315 — 5.47. 

Beck. Arthur C, and J. L. Storr-Best. to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Radio transmitting installations. 
2,840.696. 6-24-58. Cl. 250—17. 

Beck. Cecil I. : See — 

Shumnker. Lawrence E.. and Beck. 2.842,874. 

Beck. Charles E.. to General Electric Co. Lamp basing appa- 
ratus. 2.845,107. 7-29-58. Cl. 153—1. » »'»- 

Beck. Curt B. : See — 

Dobbin. Rollins E.. and Beck. 2.8.30.879. 

Beck. Cyrus. Hydraulic springs. 2,861,794. 11-25-58, a. 
267 — 2. 

Beck. David C. to The Liberty Folder Co. Paper feeding 
machine. 2.848,219. 8-19-58. Cl. 270—68. 

Berk. Douglas J., to Kestral Corp. Infiatable figure toy. 
2.838.872. 6-17-58. Cl. 46—87. 

Beck. Earl J.. Jr.. and K. N. Tlnklepaugh. Temperature con- 
trol for internal combustion engine. 2,844,129, 7-22-58, 
Cl. 123 — 41.21. 

Beck, Edward F. W., and O. Ackermann, to Westlnghouse 
Electric Corp. Lightning arrester. 2,858.476, 10-28-68. 
Cl. 315 — 36. 

Beck, Edwin C, and L. M. Davis, to Sealed Power Corp. 
Compressible two-way piston ring expander. 2,866,264, 
10-7-58. Cl. 309 — 40. » »~ 

Beck. Edwin H . to Manufactures Supplies Co. Work table 
for skiving machines. 2,822,681. 2-11-68. CI. 69—9.6. 

Beck. George. Jr.. and K. E. Pacifier. 2.834.350, 5-13-58, 
Cl. 128—360. 

Beck, Gnstaf C. F. Adjustable height gauge and Jack. 
2.^19.529. 1-14-68. Cl. 33—164. • •" • -^ 

Beck. Harold C. : Bee— 

Ree». Lancelot H.. and Beck. 2.850,246. 

Beck. Harold S. Ladle nozzle construction. 2.868,189, 
12-9-58. CT. 22—85. 

Beck, Henry C, and R. N. Pim. to Sun Oil Co. Decolorlsation 
of waxes. 2.863.820. 12-9-58. Cl. 208 — 26. 

Beck. Howard O., to The General Tire and Rubber Co. Re- 
silient cushion. 2,821.244, 1-28-58, Cl. 155 — 179. 

Berk. John J., to Tele-Dynamics Inc. Commutating dericen. 
2.825,768. 8-4-68. Cl. 200—24. 

Beck. John T. Contacts for electrical circuits and methods 
for making same. 2.823.286, 2-11-58, Cl. 200—166. 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Beck. John W., to North American Aviation, Inc. Transistor 
demodulator and modulator. 2,827,611, 3-18-68, CL 332— 
52 

Becki Julius S., to J. E. HilL Suspension drilling device and 
Jar. 2,819,878, 1-14-68, CL 255—28. 

Beck, Julius S.. to J. £. Hill. Suspension drilling device and 
Jar. 2,819,879, 1-14-58, CL 255—28. 

Beck, Katie E. : See — 

Beck, George, Jr., and Beck. 2,834,360. 

Beck, Kenneth U.. to Mlnneapolis-Uoneywell Regulator Co. 
Control apparatus. 2,832,946, 4-29-58, CL 340—^213. 

Beck, Kenneth H., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrical control apparatus. 2,864,985, 12-1G-58, Cl. 
318—207. 

Beck. Le Roy F., to Vascoloy-Ramet Corp. Cutting unit for a 
lathe, planer or similar metal working machine. 2,854,734, 
10-7-68, Cl. 29—96. 

Beck. Melvln L. FUhing rod holder and tender. 2,851.812, 
9-16-.')8 Cl. 43—15. 

Beck, Merrill G.. and R. E. Tuttle. to Lord Mfg. Co. Mount- 
ing with extended skirt for snubbing. 2,828,095, 3-25-58, 
CL 248—9. 

Beck Itaymond. Housing for animal traps. 2,836,006, 
5-27-58. CL 43— 96. 

Beck. Rol)ert M. : Bee — 

Hagen, Glenn B., WUllams, Philbrlck, Beck, and RusselL 
2.850,232. 

Beck. Robert M.. to Northrop Aircraft. Inc. Automatic coding 
system for a digital differential analyzer. 2,852.187, 
9-16-58. Cl. 235—61. 

Beck, Robert W., to Jersey Production Research Co. Down- 
hole sample chamber. 2,856,005, 10-14-58, Cl. 166 — 162. 

Beck, Theodore A., to American Radiator A Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Induction heating method and apparatus. 
2.823.289, 2-11-58. CL 219—10.41. 

Beck, Theodore R.. to E. L du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the manufacture of organic Isocyanates. 
4-58. Cl. 260 — 453. 
Egg washing apparatus. 2,858,564, 11-4-58. 



2,822,873. 2- 
Beck, Verls C. 

CL 16—3.13. 
Beck. Walter, 



Co. Elevator. 



».-, T.<...^^>, to Montgomery Elevator 
2,835,34.'5, 5-20-58, Cl. 187—17. 

Beck. Walter, to Montgomery Elevator Co. Magnetic level- 
ing unit for elevators. 2,843,697. 7-16-68. Cl. 200 — 87. 

Beck, Warren R. : See — 

Eubank. William R., and Beck. 2,863,782. 

Beck Warren R., and N. W. Taylor, to Minnesota Mining 
A Mfg. Co. High-index glass elements. 2,842,446. 7-8-68. 

Cl 1 AA 4 T 

Beck' Warren "R., and N. W, Taylor, to Minnesota Mining k 
Mfg. Co. High-index glass elements. 2,853,393. 9-23-358, 
Cl. 106—47. 

Beckadolph. Richard, and W. Nlclas. to Continental Gummi- 
Werke Akt. Method of centrlfugally casting vehicle tires. 
2.860.379. 11-18-58. Cl. 18—58.3. 

Beckberger, La Vern fi.. to Sinclair Refining Co. Reforming 
in multiple stages employing a platinum-type metal catalyst. 
2.861.942, 11-25-58, Cl. 20^—65. 

Beckberger, La Vern H.. to Sinclair Refining Co. Reform- 
ing and isomerizatlon process, with dehydrogenation of 
unconverted light paraffins. 2,862,872, 12-2-58, Cl. 208 — 
65. 

Becker. Alfred, to Clba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. 
Separation of mixtures of deserpidlne and reserpine by 
nltrosatlon. 2,841.587, 7-1-58. Cl. 260—287. 

Becker, Alfred A. Step ladder sllp-on platform. 2,840,291, 
fv-24-58. Cl. 228—60. ^ y ... 

Becker. Aloysius, to P. Bennlnghofen and P. B. Diesback. Car. 
bon paper cross-feed for autographic registers. 2.827,310, 
3,18-58rCL 282—20. 

Becker, Amo, to W. Muller. Ai^Miratus for winding and un- 
winding flexible members of textile machines and the like. 
2,846.161. 8-5-58. Cl. 242—75.47. 

Becker. Carl H.. and R. J. Stahl. to Textron. Inc. Computer 
for machine tool control. 2.852.189. 0-1rt-.%8 C\ 235 — 61 

Becker, Daniel B. Artificial hand. 2.853.711, 9-30-58, Cl. 
3 — 12.6. 

Becker. Daniel Br Artificial fingers and band mechanism. 
2.859.450. 11-11-58. Cl. 3—12.7. 

Becker, Earl M., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Ear plug. 

2.850.012. 9-2-58. CL 128—152. 
Becker. Elliott D. : See — 

Zimmerman. Robert F.. and Becker. 2.827,386. 
Becker, Flo.vd K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Monaural-binanral transmission of sound. 2,819,342, 

1-7-68, Cl. 170— 1. 

Becker. Francis N.. and C. D. Miller, to The American 
MonoRall Co. Traveling pneumatic cleaner for spinning 
frames. 2.251.716. 9-16-58. CL 15 — 312. 
Becker. Frank E. : See — 

Jacoby, Joseph F.. Becker, and Rosenberg. 2.846,560. 
Becker, Fred, to Underwood Corp. Form handling means for 

business machines. 2,827.146, 3-18-58. CL 197 — 136. 
Becker, George D.. to AUls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Vibrating ball 
mill with greater amplitude of vibration at feed end. 
2.819.849. 1-14-58, Q. 241—176. 
Becker. Oustav : See — 

Zimmermann, Ehrenfried. and Becker. 2,847.122. 
Becker. Heinz E. : See — 

Webrheim, Werner. Becker, and Kronacher. 2.855,277. 



Becker. Heinz H. : See — 

Wallace. Burgess P.. Romney. and Becker. 2.863.781. 
Becker, Helmut: Se»— 

Malfeld, Otto, Becker. Mandler, Koch, and Martin. 

2 863 920 ^^ 

Becker. ' Henry E. Swivel hasp. 2.865,237. 10-7-68. CL 

Becker. Howard I., Jr., to General Electric Co. Method 
and apparatus for testing magnets. 2,860,778. 11-18-68, 

Cl OQQ 72 

Becker, Hugo G., and C. W. Streed, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 

Inc. Method for controlling gelation time. 2,834.739, 

5-13-58, CL 252— 448. 
Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Coking retort oven 

with graduated liner wall. 2,839,458, 6-17-68, CL 202 — 32a 
Becker, Joseph A., and R. G. Brandes. to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Gas valve for high vacuum system. 

2.827,257, 3-18-58, CL 251—9. 
Becker, Karl H., to Philco Corp. Washing machine. 

2,821,848. 2-4-68, CL 68—17. 
Becker, Lloyd J., to Akron Brass Mfg. Co.. Inc. Fire fight- 
ing apoaratus. 2,834,416. 5-13-58. CL 169 — 25. 
Becker, Marion A., to Beam Chemical Co. Can washer. 

2,821,988, 2-4-68, CL 134—144. 
Becker, Otto A. Filing systems. 2,839,203. 6-17-68. Cl. 

211 — 184. 
Becker. Perry A., to OwensHlinois Glass Co. Apparatus for 

applying a bead to glass tumblers. 2.836,145, 5-27-58. CL 

1 lo — ^18. 
Becker, Philip D., to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. Cylindrical 

nut with sprtog arm retainer. 2,825,879. 3-4-68. CL 

151 — 41.75. 
Becker. Philip D^ to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 

device. 2.831,716, 4-22-68, a. 287— 1. 
Becker. Philip D^ to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 

device. 2.846.744. 8-12-58. Cl. 24 — 108. 
Becker. Philip D.. to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. Fastening 

device. 2.847,745, 8-19-58. Cl. 24 — 108. 
Becker Philip D., to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. Support. 

2,857.616, 10-28-58. a. 16—42. 
Becker, Philip D., and H. 8. Johnsen, to United-Carr Fastener 

Corp. Threaded insert with prongs extending from an end 

fiange. 2,818,901, 1-7-58, CL 161 — 41.73. 
Becker. Philip J., Jr.. % to C. D. Wycoff. Coin dispenser. 

2.8i>0,024, 9-2-58, Cl. 133 — 6. 
Becker. Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Self- 
locking drawbar assembly. 2,821,405, 1-28-58, Cl. 279 — 

X 1(7. 

Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Jaw 

chuck assembly. 2,830,823, 4-15-58, Cl. 279 — 110. 
Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co. Hydraulic 

relief valve. 2.861,585, 11-25-58, CL 137—115. 
Becker, Rodger F. Crankpin reflnishing device. 2,818,685. 

1-7-58. Cl. 51—5. 
Becker. Rudolf : See — 

Herbert, Wilhelm, Kohrt, Becker, and Danulat. 2.863,527. 
Becker, Rudolf, to Geeellschaft fur Linde's Eisniaschinen Akt. 

Process for obtaining a gas fraction which is highly rich 

in carbon monoxide from a carbon monoxide containing gas 

mixture. 2,844.944, 7-29-58, Cl. 62—25. 
Becker, Rudolf, and W. Hartmann, to Oesellschaft fflr Linde's 

Bismaschinen Akt. Process for the partial liquefaction of 

fas mixture by means of pressure and intense cooling. 
.838,918, 6-17-68. Cl. 62—175.5. 
Becker. Theodore J. : Bee — 

Ruddy Arlo W., and Becker. 2,837,625. 
Becker, Victor I. Brassieres. 2,835,255, 5-20-58, Cl. 

128—484. 
Becker. Victor L Brassieres. 2,842,137, 7-8-68. CL 

128— —460 
Becker. WMlhelm : See— 

Schnell Hermann, and Becker. 2.851,734 
Becker, Wilhelm, Q. Krflll. and O. Noc, to Untertage- Mas- 
chlnenbau G. m. b. H. Steel link belts. 2.864.487. 
12-16-58, Cl. 198 — 196. 
Beckers. Jozef M. H. : See — 

Bosman. Mlchiel. and Beckers. 2,833,411. 
Beckett, John C. : See — 

Hicks. William W.. and Beckett. 2.825.102. 

Beckett. Reginald W. Fluid fuel burner. 2.843.198. 7-15-68 
CL 158—76. 

Beckham. Joe W., ana R. C. Yeoman, to Texas Foundries, Inc. 
Clamping band for pipe Joints. 2.821,768. 2-4-58, Cl. 
24 — 276. 

Beckham, Leland J., and H. L. Heekel, to Allied Chemical k 
Dye Corp. Process for the recovery of Isotratanol from 
alcoholic mixtures. 2,831,801. 4-22-68, Cl. 202 — 42. 

Beckham. William J. Percussion type rock bit. 2.819,041, 
1-7-58. Cl. 255 — 1.4. 

Becking, Donald H. : See — 

Brown, Henry. Becking, and Tomaszewski. 2.841.602. 
Becking. Donald H.. and H. Brown, to The Udyltte Research 

Corp. Electrodeposltlon of nickel. 2,852,449, 9-16-58. 

Cl. 204 — 49. 
Beckllng, Augustus G. T.. P. Blom, and P. Boxman. to North 

American Philips Co.. Inc. Transistor amplifier with gain 

control. 2,804.903. 12-16-58. CL 179 — 171. 

Beckman. Carl, and D. A. Starr. Jr.. to Burroughs Corp. 
Automatic headlight dimming system. 2,850,673, 9-2-58. 
a. 315—83 



64 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1058 



Beckman, George, and J. Robert, to Globe Siding Products 
Co. Metallic surfaced insulating structural materials for 
siding and roofing, 2.856.647. 10-21-58. CI. 20—6. 
Beclcman Iiistruin«'nt8, Inc. : Bre — 
Atarendt, Merrill E. 2.868.735. 
Anthon, Erik W. 2.861.469. 
Barton, Dean M. 2,863.972. 
Chisholm, Hamilton C. 2.843.320. 
Donner. Walter. 2.847.574. I 

Donner. Walter, and Tlpotsch. 2.829,260. 
Houdysbell. Harry H., and GrifBtb. 2,860.455. 
Kimes. Richard E. 2.8.'>1.220. 
Fickels. Edward O. 2.834,247. 
Tickels. Edward G., and Pearson. 2.834.248. 
Fickels. Edward G., Scofleld, and Williams. 2.834.729. 
Beckman. William R. : See — 

Crooks, Charles E.. and Beckman. 2.837,743. 
Beckmann, Charles O. : See — 

Klein. Howard C, Beckmann, and Scbaaf. 2,810.310. 
Beckmann, Paul, and K. Eothstein. to J. A. Henckles 
Zwillingswerk Akt. Scissors. 2,856,687. 10-21-58. CI. 
80—266. 
B«ckoer, .Marshall H., to Tri-State Engineering Co. Con- 
Uiner for ase with fork lift trucks. 2,826.329. 3-11-^8. 
CI. 220 — 69. 
Beckner, Marshall H., to Tri- State Engineering Co. Con- 

reyor guard. 2.842.251. 7-8-58. CI. 108—1. 
Beckner. Marshall H., to Wire-Tex Corp. Storage racks. 

2.8.-»0.172. 9-2-58. CI. 211—148. i 

Beckner, Martin M. : See — ' 

.Myers, Chester G., Kuhlman, and Becknfr. 2,843.30(>. 
Be<±strom. Carl Y. : 5«« — 

MattbewB. Charles W., and Beckstrom. 2,831,415. 
Beckwell, George, to The Cal-Dak Co. ColiapHible bed rail. 

2,859.454, 11-11-58. CI. 5 — 331. 
Beckwltb-Arden Inc. : Bee — 

Emerson. Cherry I*., Jr. 2,840,492. 
Beckwjth; John R.. to Raytheon Sifg, Co. Heater power 

supplies. 2.8.^1.151. 4-1.5-58. CI. Slo — 96. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Constock Liquid Methane Corp. 
Insulating Unk for cold boiling liquids. 2,859,985. 
11-11-58. CI. 220 — 65. 
Beckwith, Thomas O. : Bee — 

Buck, Nelson L., and Beckwith. 2,819,713. 
Becton. Dickinson and Co. : Bee — 
Adams. John Q. 2.834,346. 
Adams John Q. 2.847,995. 
Hein, George N., Jr. 2,823.677. 
Heln. George N., Jr. 2.826,297. 
"" ~ " " 2.842.128. 

2.855.929. 
,.. 2.866,458. 
2 833 281. 

...»,. ^ .»., and Maltais. 2,836,377. 

Stephany. Fred E. 2,842.125. 
8zmukler, Conotantin. and Vintraad. 2,864.365. 
B«de, James A. Fuel injectloiu 2,858.811. 11-4-58, 01. 

123—32. 
Bedell. Elmer E., to The Western Union Telegraph Co 
Facsimile stylus bolder. 2.829,942, 4-8-58, CI. 346—139. 
Bedell, Elmer E.. to The Western Union TelPifraph Co. Fae- 
simUe stylus belt and stylus bolder. 2.833.358. 9-23-58. 
CI. 346—139. I 

Bedford, Alda B. : Bee— ' 

Srlklai. George C. and Bedford. 2.8.'52.608. 
Bedford, Alda V., to Radio Corp. of America. Color tele- 

Tision. 2.840.634. 6-24-58. CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Bedford, Alda Y. Color television signal generating appa- 
ratus. 2.858.362, 10-28-58. CI. 178 — 5.4. 
Bedford, Burnice D., to General Electric Co. Series capacitor 
saturable transformer circuit protective system. 2,863,111, 
12-2-58. a. 321 — 18. 
Bedford Gear and Machine Products, Inc. 

Etchell. Howard L. 2.849,797. 
Bedford. Gorman L. Paint applying 

2-25-68. CI. U^— 230. 
Bedford. Robert H. Homogenizatioa 

2.851.356 9-9-58. CT. 99—7. 
Bedford. Robert H. Animal 
2.851.357. 9-9-58. CI. 99 — 7. 
Bedford. William A., Jr., to Unlted-Carr 
Fastening device. 2,839,805, 0-24-58. Cl. 
Bedford. William A.. Jr.. to Unlted-Carr 
Method of forming a sheet metal lock 
8-12-68. Cl. 10—86. 
Bedford, William A., Jr.. to Unlted-Carr Fastener 
Fastening device. 2,863.556. 12-0-58. CL 206 — 66. 

Bedlnghaua. William H. Perforating device. 2,836.243, 
5-27-58, CL 23—65. 

Bednarski, Thaddens E. : Bee — 

Madl, Alfred W.. and Bednarski. 2,866,141. 

Bee. Carl R., to American Flange k Mfg. Co., Inc. Retract- 
able rigid spouts and mountings therefor. 2,840,280, 
6-24-58, CT. 222 — 478. 

Beebe. Douglas N. Self-retracting dog leach assembly. 

2.833,250. 6-e-58. CL 119—109. 
Beebe. Gerald T., to United States Steel Corp. Grating. 

2.834.267. 5-13-58. Cl. 94 — 30. 

Beebe, Henry C, J. W. Neff, and W. L. Clymer, to BinnPv & 
Smith Inc. Crayon carton and sharpener. 2,857,881, 
ia-2»-58, Cl. 120—1. 



Heln, George N.. Jr. 
Hein, George N., Jr. 
Hein, George N.. Jr. 
Knig, Al^rt B. 
May, E^dwln A. 



: Bee — 

device. 2,824,328. 
of flsh products. 



feed emuloion and process. 



Fastener 
24 — 84. 



Corp. 



Fastener Corp. 
nut. 2.846.701, 



Corp. 



Inc. Crying dolls. 



carrying basket. 



Beebe, Herbert R. : Bee — 

Cobn. David, and Beebe. 2,820,326. 
Be«be. Herbert R.. to Toy Ideas, 

2^827,734, 3-25-58. Cl. 46—135. 
Be^be, Joseph L. Egg washing and 

2.832.500. 4-29-58, Cl. 220 — 19. 
Beebe. Lucius M., and C. M. Clegg, Jr. Newspaper vending 

rack. 2,833,418, 5-6-58, Cl. 211—65. 
Beebe. Robert L., to Soo Valley Co. Fly casting line with 

tapered cellular waterproof plastic coating. 2,862,282, 

12-2-68, Cl. 28—80. 
Beebee. Lawrence, to Deeco, Inc. Combined clainplne and 

punching apparatus. 2,844,204, 7-22-58, Cl. 164 — dO. 
IU'^Iht. Allan K. A., and R. M. Gold, to Kenfltel & Esser Co. 

Hlue print paper. 2.852.377. ^16-58. CL 96 — 75. 
Beech, .\u8tin S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Foundry 

moulding machines. 2.835.9.%. 5-27-58. Cl. 22 — 29. 
Beech, Austin S., to Foundry Equipment Ltd. Mould con- 
veyors. 2,855.092, 10-7-68. Cl. 108 — 181. 
Beecner, Eugene L. Apparatus for making projectiles. 

2.821.099. 1-28-58. Cl. 8(»— 2;{. 
«e«»cher, Eugene L. Syringe filling device. 2.861,570, 11 25- 

58 Cl 128 215 

Beeclier! Robert "w. Theatrical spot light gel holder. 

2,833,015. 5-6-58, CL 240— .3.1. 
Beecber, William B. Puncturing tooL 2.825,964, 3-11-58, 

Cl. 3(i— 6.1. 
Beecber. WilUam B. Puncturing tool. 2,825,966, 3-11-68, 

<L 30—16. 
Keede, Arnold H., to Electrolux Corp. Dual purpose suction 

• leaning tooL 2,827.654. 3-25-58. Q. 15 — 373. 
Beede, Arnold H.. and A. P. Cawl, to Electrolux Corp. 

.Mechanism for rendering a vacuum cleaner inoperative if 

no bag is in place. 2.860.724. 11-18-58. Cl. 183 — 87. 
IU'«.k. Joseph A., Jr., P. R. Gilson, and P. R. Westlake. to 

Kur roughs Corp. Magnetizable record reading system. 

2.8;{5.882, 6-20-58, Cl. 340— 174. 
Iteekly. Roy A. : Bee — 

Phelps, Rollin R.. and Beekly. 
Beeler. Wilma. Carrying case 

2 8.^8.085. 6-10-58. Cl. l.-iO— 52. 
Beer Albert C. : fife*— 

Rossi. Bruno. Sack. Beer, and Boehmer. 
Beer. Donald C. Snap-action electric switches. 

9-30-58. Cl. 200—67. 
Beer. Hans : Bee — 

Weber. Alexander. 2.827.636. 
Beerli. Karl, to Splndel-, Motoren- und Maschlnenfabrlk A. G. 

Holding device. 2.835,517, 6-20-58. CL 287—52. 
Beermun. Eugene : See — 

Berman. Eugene, and Elsenberg. 2.836.457. 
Beers. George L., to Radio Corp. of America. Color television 

systems. 2,820,844, 1-21-58. Cl. 178 — 5.2. 
Beers. Yardley. to United States of America as represented 

by the Secretary of the Navy. Rectangular transmlsflion 

line absorption celL 2.824.280, 2-18-68, CL 324 — 68.5. 
Beerwald. Alexander : See — 

Knopf. Herbert. Beerwald. and Brinkmann. 2.8.*?1.0O8. 
Beencb, Otto, to Robert Bosch G. m. b. H. Insulator bushing 

and electrode for spark plugs. 2,835.726. 6-20-58, Cl. 

313 — 136. 
Beese. Norman C. to Westinghnune Electric Corp. Infrared 

image pick-up and converter device. 2,838,678. 6-10-58, 

Cl. 250— 83..T 
Beesley. John H. : See — 

Scowcroft. John, and Beesley. 2.863,952. 
Iteesley. John H.. to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrlrnl 

•••Minting or distributing circuits. 2.851,636. 9-9-68. CL 

Sl.^— 84..V 
Beesley. John H.. to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical 

gas discharge tube circuit. 2,866,132, 12-23-58. Cl. 

.315 — 84.5. 
Beeson. Clement T. : See — 

Murduck. Forrest L., 8r., Boggs. and Beeson. 2,860,082. 

Photographic 



2,829.535. 
for oxygen 



equipment. 



2.8fil.l86. 

2,854.536, 



N. Y. Polak h 
preparing keto 



Beeson. Eric J. G.. to General Electric Co. 

light unit. 2,826.000. 2-26-68. a. 315 — 60. 
Beets, Muus G. J., and W. Meerburg, to 

Schwarz'a Esaeneefabrieken. Process of 

acids. 2,820,805, 1-21-68, a. 260 — 413. 

Beets, Muus G. J., and E. A. Drukker, to N. Y. Polak & 
Sctawara'a Bssencefabrleken. Process of preparing 2-pbenyl- 
ethanol-1. 2,823.238, 2-11-68, Cl. 260—618. 

Beets, Muus G. J., and B. A. Dmkker. to N. Y. Polak A 
.Srhwant's Esaeneefabrieken. I'rocess for the preparation 
of w-bromo«tyrene and 4HnethyI-<i>-bromostyrene. 2,824,144, 
2-lft-58, CL 260 — 651. 

Beeuwkes, Reinier, Jr., J, P. McDonough, and E. N. Heggei 
Projectile for firearms. 2.820.412. 1-21-58. Cl. 102—93. 

Beffa. Fablo : Bee — 

Schetty. Guldo, Ackermann. and Beffa. 2.829.140. 

Beger. Richard B. Spinning reel. 2.852.205. 9-16-58. Cl. 
242 — 84.21. 

I*^gg. Eugene L. : Bee — 

Kidman. Glen P., Begg, and Hafer. 2,865.138. 

B«»pgs. Donald : See — 

De Vaney, Fred D.. and Beggs. 2.834.484. 
Lavoo, Norman T., Dehn, and Beggs. 2,847,518. 
P.opgs, James E., to General Electric Co. Dispenser cathodes 
and methods of making them. 2,830,218, 4-8-58, CL 
313 — 346. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Beggs, James E., to the United States of America as repre- 
sented by the Secretary of the Navy. High-frequency elec- 
tron discharge device having adjustably spaced electrode*. 
2.831.139. 4-l.'>-58. C\. 313 — 148. 

Beggs, James B.. to General Electric Co. Metallic bond. 
2357.668, 10-28-68, CL 29 — 473.1. 

Beggs, James B., and H. F. Webster, to General Blectric Ca 
Thermionic cathode and direct current beater assembly. 
2.847,«04, 8-12-58. CL 318—387. 

Be^n, Sylvio J., to K-W Mfg.. Inc. Safety jackknife appa- 
ratus. 2.822,188. 2-4-68, CL 280 — 482. 

Begin. Sylvio J., to K-W Mfg.. Inc. Safety Jackknif* appa> 
ratus. 2,838,325, 6-10-68, CL 280 — 432. 

Begle, Robert G. Way guard for machine toola. 2,860.832, 
y-2-58 Cl. .308 — 3 .^.. 

Begley. John W.. to PhlUlps Petroleum Co. Method of oper- 
ating a regenerative furnace for chemical converalona. 
2.867.443. 10-21-58. CL 260—679. 

Begley. John W.. and R. L. Mclntlre. to PhllUpa Petroleom 
Co. Pneumatic transportation of solid materials. 2,860.174, 
11-11-68. CL 260—679. 

Begley, John W., and R. R. Goins. to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Process and apparatus for conversion of hydrocarbons. 
2.866.836. 12-30-58, Cl. 260 — 683. 

Begovlch, Nicholas A., and P. J. Kahrilaa, to Hagbea Aircraft 
Co. IdenUflcatlon eystem (or airports. 2.859,440, 11-4-68, 
CL 843—108. 

Begs Oil Tool Rentals, Inc. : See — 
Snyder. Ernest F. 2,840.240. 

Beham. Harold L., to General Motors Corp. High strength 
investment castine mold. 2.851.752. 9-16-68. Cl. 22 — 193. 

Behee. Roy J. Basllr removable flahhook. 2.823.480, 
2-18-68. CL 43 — 13.16. 

Behlaa. Adolpb J. Can opener. 2.861.337. 11-26-68, CL 
30 — 22. 

Beblke. Yersel A. : See — 

Rlstow. Edward W.. and Behlke. 2.824.456. 

Behmeier. John W. Savings coin holder. 2.836.438. 6-20-58. 
Pl 232 6 

Behnke. Arnold P., to Kay-Brunner Steel Products, Inc. 
Bushings for oscillating Joints. 2,819.105, 1-7-68, CL 
237 gg 

Behnke, George W^ and R. G. Westcott. to Simplicity Engi- 
neering Co. Vibratory parts washer and degreaser. 

2.818,874. 1-7-68, Cl. 134—133. 
Behnke. Karlhelns : See — 

Rommel. Theodor. and Behnke. 2.826,298. 
Bebr, Samuel H., and W. H. Kohlmann. Joint for armored 

cables. 2.845.475. 7-29-58. Cl. 174—84, 
Behr. Siegfried. Lady's hair ornament 2,849,007. 8-26-58. 

Cl. 132 — 046. 
Bebrend. Herbert. Explosion-operated tool. 2.835.894. 

.%-27-58. CL 1 — 44.5 
Bebrend, Herbert. Explosive stud with grooved, flexible 

guiding and reUiaing element. 2.863.914. 9-30-68. CL 

85—10. 
Behrens. Heinx. Granular material drying apparatus. 

2 840 923 7—1—58 Cl 34 164 

Behrens. Otto K.. and P. W. Enmninger, to Eli Lillv and Co. 

Pertussis vaccine preparation. 2.837.460. 6-8-68. Cl. 

167—78. 
Behrens. Wolfgang H. R. : See — 
Elsbett. Ludwlg. 2.853.061. 
Bebrman. Abraham 8. Preparation of alkali metal or alkali 

earth metal iodatei and iodides. 2.828.184. 3-25-58. CL 

2 3 8 3 
Beibera. William M. : See — 

Gish. Lyman C. and Beibers. 2.851.158. 
Beldler. Edward A. : See — 

Yntema. Leonard F., Beldler, and CampbeU. 2,828.151. 

Beidler. Sheppard. Dual channel headset. 2.846.621. 8-6-68. 
Cl. 179—156. 



2.826.9.35. 
2.849.885. 



Beier. Alice: Bet 
Beier. Josef. 
Beier. Josef. 

Beier. Alice, nee Slegenheim : Bee — 

Beier, Josef. 2.841.019. 
Beier, Hans H. : See — 

l^eier. Josef. 2.826.935. 

Beier. Josef. 2.841.019. 

Beier. Josef. 2.849.885. 

Beier. Joaef, deceased; A. Beier, nee Slegenheim aad R. and 
II. H. Beier. heirs. Automatic variable eplcyclic friction 
drive. 2.826.935. 3-18-58. a. 74 — 752. 

Beier, Josef, deceased ; A. Beier, nee Slegenheim. and H. H. 
and R. Beier, heirs. Infinitely variable friction disk power 
transmission. 2,481,019. 7-1-58. Cl. 74 — 199. 

Beier. Josef, deceased ; A. Beier, nee Slegenheim, and H. H. 
and R. Beier, heirs. Friction transmission in two ranges. 
2.849.885. 9-2-68. Cl. 74—199. 

Beier. Renlne : See — 

Reler Josef. 2.826.935. 
Beier. Josef. 2.841.019. 
Beier. Josef. 2.849.885. 

Beiermann. Armin C. EHectrle steam 

2-18-58, Cl. 219 — 38. 
Beihl, Clarence A. Pan handling device. 

Cl. 294—31. 
Beijer, Oscar F.. and S.-A. Nordegren. to Vlbro-Plus Corp. 

Rotary vibrator. 2.844,041, 7-22-58, CL 74 — 87. 

449089— P 5 



boUer. 2,824,207, 
2,840,413, 6-24-68, 



Periodic 
2,864.606. 

G. Flux 
2.854,616. 



Bellerabergen. Jacobus P.. to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 
Pieso-electrie quarts ctTStal plate. 2,887,667. 6-8-68, 
CL 310—9.6. 
Beijniuk. Willem : Bee — 

Ensink. Johannes. Verhagen. Beljnink, Yan Rossum, and 
Jurgens. 2.831,178. 
Beller, Clara C. : See — 

Stelner, Robert L.. and Beller. 2.829,286. 
Beilfuas, Freeman C. Antomatie call system. 2.856,461, 

10-14-68. Cl. 179 — 84. 
Beilbara. Carl E. : See — 

FercQson, John L., Beilhara, and Ameeon. 2.834,264. 
Beindorff. Arthur B. : See — 

De Witt. Hobson D., and Beindorff. 2.861.969. 
Beinfest, Sidney. P. Adams, and J. Halpern. to Berkeley 
Chemical Corp. Preparation of organic dlcarbamate& 

2.837.660. 6-8-68. CL 260 — 482. 

Beinfest. Sidney, P. Adams, and J. Halpern, to Berkeley 
Chemical Corp. Preparation of organic monocarbamates. 

2.887.661. 6-8-68. CL 260 — 482. 

Beinfest, Sidney, J. Halpern. and S. Glster. to Berkeley Chem- 
ical Corp. Drying of alkanedlol dlcarbamates. 2.867.680, 
10-28-68, CL 34—16. 

Beinfest. Sidner. J. Halpern, 8. Glster. P. Adams, and M. 
Zeiklnd, to Berkeley Chemical Corp. Process for drying 
organic pharmaceuticals. 2,857.681, 10-28-58, CL 34 — 16. 

Beiser, Leu, to Columbia Broadcasting System, inc. Channel 
selector servosystem. 2,821.676, 1-28-68, CL 318 — 467. 

Beisinger, Clarence L. : See — 

Algatt. George E.. Beisinger. and Kromer. 2.828.668. 

Beits. Richard C. to American Optical Co. Spectrographic 
apparatus. 2.824,972, 2-25-68, ('1. 2.%0— 8.3.3. 

Bek, Steen J., to F. L. Smidth k Co. Method and apparatus 
for separating slurry and like suspensions. 2.858,020, 
10-28-«8. CL 209—211. 

Belamin, Michael, to Siejnens-Scbnckertwerk A, G. De-ener- 
gisation of a oy-pass circuit in an electromagnetic recti- 
fier during fault condiUons. 2.838.728. 6-10-68, CL 
321 — 48. 

Belamin, Michael, to Siemens-Schuckertwerke A. Q. 
unidirectional pulses generated by a transductor. 
9-30-68. a. 317—123. 

Belamin. Michael, to Siemens-Schuckertwerke A. 
reversal circu'ts for mechanical rectifiers. 
9-30-68, a. 321 — 48. 

Beland. Walter H. : See — 

Uensgen, Bernard T., and Beland. 2.846,767. 

BeiauKer. Narcisse. Door handle operating mectianism. 
2.836.077. 5-27-58, CT. 74 — 479. 

Belanger, Roland J. Electric fan. 2.888.229. 6-10-68, CL 
230—264. 

Belar. Herbert : See — 

Olson, Harry F., and Belar. 2,856.816. 

Belark Tool k Stamping Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Kriwaczek, Oscar. 2,866,069. 

Belart, Jos^, to Precision Apparatus Co.. 
probe. 2,849,681. 8-26-58. Cl. 324 — 149. 

Belart. Jose, to Precision Apparatus Co.. Inc. Electrical 
probe. 2,857.572. 10-21-68, Cl. 324—149. 

Belcher, Seth S. : See — 

Hogln. Robert A., and Belcher. 2.836,237. 

Belchets, Arnold, to The M. W. Kellogg Co. Preparation of 
hydrogen-carbon oxide mixtures and catalytic reaction there- 
of. Be.. 24.484. 6-10-^8. Ci. 260 — 449.6. 

Belden. Byron B. Pre-presslne die control apparatos. 
2,831,212, 4-22-68. CL 18—16.7. 

Belden. Charles W., and H. C. Northrop, to AJax Flexible 
Coupling Co. Inc. Gear type couplings. 2,823.527, 2-18-68, 

Belden. Charles W., and H. B. Northrop. Flexible couplings. 
2.841.966. 7-8-68. Cl. 64—9. 

Belden, Donald H., to Universal Oil Products Co. Is(K>ar- 
affin alkylation process. 2.832.812. 4-29-68. CL 260 — 
683.42. 

Belden Mfg. Co. : See — 

Sapper. Frank G., and Wermlne. 2.866.172. 

Beldln, Royal L.. and M. A. Berk, to Deere k Co. Engine 
mounting mechanism. 2,831,666, 4-22-68, Cl. 198 — 121. 

Belding, Howard F. Fluid operated well pumps. 2,862.448. 
12-2-158. a. 103 — 16. 

Belec. Simeon. 50% to B. St. Jean. Wheeled carrier mounted 
drum. 2,819,874, 1-14-58, CT. 254 — 166. 

Belek, Bmil, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Tool fof 
stripping wire and making an Insulated wrapped connection. 
2.836.837. 6-8-68. CT. 7—14.1. 

Belgard, Austin B. Plastic spectacle frame inlays. 2,842.028. 
7-8-58. Cl. 88—41. 

Belgard, Austin B. Pre-positioning lens rims and connect- 
ing support fittings therefor. 2,844,995. 7-29-58, Cl. 88— 
42. 

Belich. John M. : See- 
Blue. Walter J. and S. F., and Belich. 2.830.421. 
Belk. Wilber C, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corn. 
Sizing machine. 2.840,236. 6-24-58, CL 209 — 84. 

Belk. Wilber C, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Apparatus for separating liquid and solid materiaL 
2,840.943. 8-12-58, Cl. 100—108. 

Belk. Wilber C. to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Separator. 2.856.846. 10-21-58, CL 100—108. 



Inc. Electrical 



66 



S.820.M9. 
2,820.757. 
2.835.664. 
and JobBflOD. 



A- 
I 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1968 



2,820.005. 



2,841,647. 
2.820,549. 

racks and 
2,820,757, 



a.867,740. 
2.840.323. 



2.821,852. 



Beike Mff. Co. ^ 
Belke, WlllUni E 
Belke. William E. 
Belke, William E. 

Belke. William E., _, 

- .^^li*' R«yniond W.. Dammkoetaler, and Belke. 2.841.647 
Belke Ralph E. : See — 

Kots Raymond W.. Dammkoebler. and Belke. 
Belke, William E., to Belke Mlg. Co. Plltera. 

1-21-58. CI. 210—297. 
Belke, William E., to Belke Mfg. Co. Plating 
methods of racking articles for electroplatiujr. 
1-21-58, CI. 204—297. 
Belke. William E.. to Belke Mfg. Co. BarreU for electro- 

platinjt article*. 2,835,664. 5-20-5« CI. 204 — 213. 
Belke, Wllliaa £., and H. J. Johnson, to Belke Mfg. Co. Lead 
anode for electroplating. 2,820,005, 1-14-58. Cl. 204 — 286. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : Bee — 

Deecaa Richard C. 2,857.126. 
Hall. James R., and Siagelmann. 
Hood, Gordon K., Jr., and O'Maller 
Kindl, Fraaklln J. 2.850,307. 
Metzger, Robert W. 2.863,513. 
SaiitE, SUniey W. 2,840,324. 
Bell, Alan : See — 

Strickland, Thomas H., and Bell 
Bell, Alan, and W. V. McConnell. to Eastman Kodak Co. 4,4'- 
alk7Udenebla(5-acenaphtbenols). 2,819,974, 1-14-58. Cl. 
99 — 163. 
Bell, Alan, M. B. Knowlee, and C. E. Tholstnip, to East- 
man Kodak Co. Polyethylene compositions stabilized with 
acyl derivatives of 1. 2. 4-trlbydroxybenzene. 2,843.563, 
7-15-68, Cl. 260 — 45.95. 
Bell. Alan, and O. R. Lappin, to Eastman Kodak Co. Stabilisa- 
tion of normally oxidizable materials with bydroxybenz- 
amlde compounds. 2.848,330. 8-19-68. Cl. 99 — 163. 
Bell. Alan. M. B. Knowles. and C. B. Tholstrup. to Eastman 
Kodak Co. ParafOn wax sublllsed with a 2,4,5. trlhydroxy- 
phenyl ketone. 2.848.345, 8-19-58, CL 106 — 270. 
Bell. Affred W. : fir««— 

lagram, Wayne B., and Bell. 2,843.906. 
BelLBasil T. Fish line deflector. 2,861,378, ll-»^58, Cl. 

Bell, Charles R.. to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Remote control 

device. 2,845,238. 7-29-58. C\. 244—77 
Bell, Charles R., and A. C. Dlanl. to Bandlx Arlation Corp. 
System for changing the coordination of craft control 
sarfaces. 2,834,661. 6-13-6S. a. 244—77. 
Bell. David A. : .s>e— 

Fallows Frank K., and Brtl. 2,827,542. 
Bell, Darld C. : 8e^— 

Peterson. Ray B.. and Bell. 2,845,294. 
Bell, Edward R.. and B. B. Thorpe, to Shell Development Co. 
Amice salts of trlhalomethaaephosphonic and trlhalo- 
o S*^!?.*P^*ff*»*^<^ »«*<*•• 2,881,881. 4-22-58. CL 260—461. 
Bell. Edward R.. and G. B. Payne, to Shell Development Co. 
Sabstitnted l,2.4-trloxane8. and a process for the prepara- 
^ tlon thereof. 2,863.494, 9-23-68. Cl. 260—540 3 
Bell, Ernest P. : 8«9— 

Logue, Earl E., Jr.. and BelL 2.848.498. 
Bell. George : See — 

Mareh. John T.. Bell, and Thomoson. 2.889.429 
BelL Oeorge C, to Stoner Mfg. Corp. Beverage vending 
machine and cup-drop mechanism therefor. 2.860.817. 
11>1»-S8. Cl. 221 — 11. 
Bell. G*»nree K.. to Burgess VIbrocrafters. Inc. Power saw 

work hold-down attachment. 2.848.021. 8-19-58. Cl. 143 

167 
Bell. George W.. to Northwestern Steel * Wire Co. Guide 
^"sl** Cr™4'v!^f28^* '"™ stationary reeL 2.828.091. 
Bell k Gouett Co' : Bee^ 

Carlson Gilbert F. and Lockhart. 2.860.659. 
Janetz. Ralph W. 1843,404. 
Keyes, Jack. 2.849.185. 
Main. Lpo E.. Piper, and Smith. 2.850,897 
Smith, Lawrence J. 2,858.077. 
BelL Harold S.. Jr. : Bee— 

T> .. ^S?"**""!?*' Robertson. Ferris, and Bell. 2,869,808. 
^ik-?5''5y .°' *^ ii*/;^" Corp. SelMeveUng whwl sup- 
. ported device. 2.834.603. 5-13-58, Cl. 280—6 

^fcgSVa7,.%.8?2.2%'-ir2-Sr?h I'^fjr '"^ "•*"'""« 

Gay-Bell Corp. Machine for clinching a 

member and the like. 2.825,064, 3^1-58, CL f— 210. 

Bell, Harry G.. and K. G. Shaflfer. to Gay-Bell Corp. Hogs- 

hMd panel testing device. 2,826,910. 3-18-58. Cl. 73^- 

1 w. 

Bell. Henry G. : See — 

Bowman, Wade V.. and Bell. 2,838,217. 

Bell k Howell Co. : Bee — 

Bad.ilich. Frank C. 2.840,941. 

Barby. John P.. Preeland. and La Rue. 2 841 064 
Bagby, John P., Freeland, and La Rae. 2.858 754 ' i 
MacMillln, David M. 2.865.475 ^.ooo.io^. 

Richartz. Paul. 2.865.274. 

BelL Ja«« B-, to Standard Oil Co. Pipeline scraper-locator 
transmitter. 2,820,959, 1-21-58. CT. 540—282. ''^""^ 



Shaffer, to The 
hoop connecting 



BelL John, to Malrbead * Co. Ltd. Stabilisation of ahlDa 
2,832.805, 4-29-68, Cl. 114—126. i *^' 

Bell, John ±, Jr : Bw— 

Malkemus, John D., Currier, and Bell. 2,856.413 

Bell, John E. : See — 

Marchant. Francis C. I., and Bell. 2,827,760. 

Bell, John W., to Vendomatic Ltd. Liquid diepensinK mech- 
anism. 2,862,530, 12-2-58, Cl. 141—100. 

Bell, Leo R.,. to American Machine k Foundry Co. Wrapper 
?T**i iL??**/?,'^ « i2^ wrapping machines. 2,860,469, 

®*JL*' ^ "••^*°<'J*- ^- Hollo way, to American Machine k 
JFoundrv Co. Bicycle drive. 2,827,797, 8-25-58, CL 

5*»' fffl^ Tir ^}}iJ>*9KnLjfh. 2,841.878, 7-8-68. Cl. 33— 3L 
Bell, Lester W. : 8«e— 

Gray, Llnsley 8., and Bell. 2,820,082. 
Bell, Locklin S., to General Electric Co. Electron shielding 
r, !r '[;"*y f"**^*- «.839,608. 6-17-58, Cl. 81.%— 55. 
Ben, Norman, P. P. Bellan, Jr., and D. J. Donaldson, to 

^S3^.70.?.'rJS-T8. h.?^^^ ^'''- '^'^•' ^™""- 

Bell, .Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 

Tw«-channel D. C. amplifiers. 2,840,046. 6-24-58, Q. 

BelL Norton W., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp 

?^''^o* .fi""^"^^'''*,':??*'''' amplifying system. 2,866,018. 
i*— ^•■>— OS. 1.1. 179 — 171. 

Bell, Persa R.. Jr., to United States of America. Atomic 
Energy Commission. Distributed amplifier incorporating 
feedback. 2,857.483. 10-21-58. CL 179—171. * 

Bell Products Co. : See — 

Gottlieb, Morton S. 2.843,821. 
Bell. Robert, to RockwaU Co. Prefabricated form with sill 

member. \845.«84. 8-5-58, Cl. 25—131 
Bell, Robert C. : See — 

Banks, Reirinald M., and Bell. 2,865,375. 
B*"; Ra»«ell N., and L. B. Netberton. to Victor Chemical 
Works. Calcium polyphosphate and method of producing 
the same. 2.852.341. 9-16-58. O. 23—109. 
Bell. Sam J. : See — 

Vaughn. Raymond E. 2.843.427, 
Bell Telephone Co. of Canada : Bee — 
« .. 5'^**r^' F>^<1*ri<'k O.. and Stevenson. 2.822,146. 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Abbott, George F., Jr. 2,843. 8.'?8. 
Abbott. George F.. Jr.. and Joel. 2,853,565. 
Abbott. Henry H. 2,820,100. 
Abbott, Henry H. 2,820.103. 
Abbott, Henry H. 2,849 fi.'tO. 
Abbott Henry H., and Williams. 2.856,463. 
Abbrecht. Richard L.. and Vroom. 2,866.568. 

'**tS?« J2'i"'*™ ^- ^ulkner. Kleinfelder, and Pawel. 

2.828,393. 
Albershefm, Walter J. 2,883,127. 
Almquist. Milton L.. Jr., Joel, and Posin. 2.853.568 
Anderson. Frithlof B., and Bdson. 2,838.861. 
Anderson. John R. 2,864.079. 
Anderson, John R., and Wolfe. 2.889,739. 
Anderson, Orson L. 2,805,139. 
Ashkin, Arthur. 2,843,793. 
Baker. Donn. Carter, and Kelnhofer. 2,852.612. 
Barkoff, I.eonard E., and Walther. 2,843.808. 
Barney, Harold L. 2,819.341. 
Barry. Joseph F.. and Seelev. 2,827.427 
Becker, Floyd K. 2,819,342. 

Becker, Joseph A., and Brandes. 2,827.267. 

Belek, Emil. 2.836,837. 

Bemski. George. 2.827.486 

Berkery, Bugene A. 2.820,941, 

Bishop, John D. 2.8.'^0.695. 

Blaha, Albert L.. Davis, and Peek. 2,831,161. 

Blake, John T. 2,857,566 

Blake. John T., and Ely. 2.866,103, 

Bogert. Bruce P. 2,819.348. 

Bond, Walter L. 2.819.405. 

Bond, Walter L.. and Kelly. 2,842,463. 

Bowera, Fritz K. 2,828,413. 

Bowman, Brice M.. and Rieke. 2,820.181. 

Boyet. Howard, and Welsbaum. 2,834,945. 

Boyle, Willard 8.. and Smith. 2.836.703. 

Boyle, Willard S., and Smith. 2.864.054. 

Boysen. Albert P., Jr.. and Krebe. 2.854,642. 

Breed, Holland N., Cesareo, Germanton, Roberts, Weber, 

and Wlnnrdner. 2,848.543. 
Brooks, Chester E.^ Joel, and Krom. 2.853.954. 
Bryant, Herbert W. 2,831.067. 
Bums, Fred P. 2,866,014. 
Burton, Everett T. 2.S28.071. 
Burton. Everett T. 2,861,181. 
Burwell. John A. 2,827.51 «. 
Carmlchael, Robert L. 2,824,228. 
Carter. Herman T. 2.8.'i0.579. 

Carter. Herman T. 2.862.062. 
Cioffi. Paul P. 2.844.754. 
Clary, William T.. Jr. 2.838,687. 

Clogston, Albert M. 2.825.759. 
CloOTton. Albert M. 2.825.760. 
Collier, Robert J., and Feinateln. 2.864.603. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. : Bee — Continued 
Collins. Russell W. 2.842.669. 
ColUns. RusseU W. 2.843,675. 
Cook, John 8. 2.863,086. 

Cook, John S., Kompfner. and Poole. 2,860,278. 
Cornell, Warren A., McGnigan and Murphy. 2,846,610. 
Critehlow. George F. 2,840,648. 
Croffutt, George B., Jr., and Flsk. 2,846.512. 
Crowley. John C. 2,860,244. 
Cutler. Cassius C. 2,824.260. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 2.8^25,832. 
Cutler, Cassius C. 2,848.790. 
Cutler. Cassius C. 2.850.677. 

Cutler. Cassius C, Mendel, and Quate. 2,840.752. 
Darwin, George P., Malthaner, and Schwenker. 2,828,362. 
David, Edward B.. Jr., and McDonald. 2,860,187. 
Davis, Richard C, and Staehler. 2,830,285. 
De Lange, Owen E. 2,864.963. 
De Motte, Frank E. 2.827.626.V 
De Motte. Frank E. 2,866,697. 
Dimond, Thomas L. 2.829,204. 
Dlmond. Thomas L. 2.829,820. 
Dimond, Thomas L. 2,862,671. 
Doherty. William H. 2,845,478. 
I>oherty, William H. 2.899,272. 
Dnbuar. Arthur S. 2,846,509. 
Duncan, Robert 8. 2,838.737. 
Dunlap, Hermit S. 2,846,668. 
Dunlap, Kermlt S. 2,859.288. 
Dunlap, Kermit 8., and Ta/lor. 2,859.282. 
Dunning, Sanford F.. and MacPherson. 2.863,950. 

Bbers, JeweU J., and Miller. 2,831^84. 

Edson, James O.. and Scbeideler. 2,841.792. 

Edwards, Paul G.. Robertson, and Smethurst. 2,825,764. 

Eglin, James M. 2,849,637. 

Eglin, James M. 2.849,693. 

Bnwood. Walter B. 2,834,848. 

Facen, Morton D. 2,859,416. 

Favin, David L. 2,847,572. 

Feinstein, Joseph. 2,821,659. 

Feinstein, Joseph, and Turrell. 2,824,231. 

Feldman, Carl B. H., and Norwine. 2,859,406. 

Felker. Jean H. 2.853,629. 

Field, Lester M. 2,820,172. 

Fisher, Joseph B. 2,847,314. 

Fletcher. Robert C. 2,823.382. 

Fletcher, Robert C. 2,828,439. 

Fox, Arthur G. 2,829.351. 

Fox, Arthur O. 2,832.054. 

Fox. Arthur G. 2^4,944. 

Fox, Arthur G. 2,844,799. 

Pox, Arthur G. 2,849,092. 

Fox, Arthur G. 2,850.701. 

Franz, Erwin B. 2,821,959. 

Franz, Erwin E. 2,862.992. 

Fuller. Calvin 8. 2.819.191. 

Fuller. Calvin 8. 2,829,422. 

Fuller. Calvin S. 2,836,523. 

Fuller. Calvin 8., and Reiss. 2.819.990. 

Fuller, Calvin 8., and Tanenhaum. 2,861,018. 

Gardner. Inland A. 2.850..^62. 

Gerkensmeier, Otto F., and Spack. 2,867,629. 

Germanton, Charles E., and Oliver. 2.821,597. 

Glass, Myron S., and Walker. 2,829,806. 

Goddard, Charles T. 2,840,749. 

Goehner, William R., and Taris. 2,846,518. 

Goodall. William M. 2,829,280. 

Goodall, William M. 2,849.642. 

Gorgas, John W., Jacobittl, Jaeger, Morrison, and New- 

som. 2.820.099. 
Orisdale. Richard O.. and Rowen. 2,834,948. 
Gustafson. Waiter O.. and Harrison. 2,837.612. 

Haas, Charles W. 2,839,725. 

Hall, Arthur D. 2,860,268. 

Hall, Oliver C. 2,859,285. 

Hamilton, Billy H. 2,850,694. 

Hamilton. James O.. and Laico. 2,847,609. 

Harkless. Earl T. 2,848 691. 

Harring, Horace E., and Taylor. 2,862,157. 

Haugk, George, and Kennedy. 2,840,728. 

Hefele, John R. 2,860,186. 

Hefele, John R. 2,861,124. 

Henning, Barley A., Murphy, and Teaftr. 

Hermance. Harold W. 2.843.869. 

Hey, Herman C 2,820.949. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. : Bee — Contiiiued 
Ilgenfritz, Lester M. 2,843.668. 
Indlg. George S„ and Pfann. 2,861.905. 
Irwin, Gordon C. 2,850,287. 
Jacobittl, Edward, and James. 2.862.072. 
Joel. Amos B.. Jr. 2.844.807. 

Joel, Amos E., Jr., and Krom. 2,868.662. f 

Johnson, Walter C., and Tryon. 2,827,238. 
Jurgens, William C, and Selfert. 2,848,293. 
Kaminow, Ivan P. 2,836,724. 
Karp, Arthur. 2,868,472. 
Kater, Joseph A., and Weeks. 2,866,088. 
Keith, Qyde R.. and Nickerson. 2,827,996. 
Keith, Clyde R.. Nickerson, and Taris. ,2,846,609. 
Kennedy, James B., and Mallery. 2,820,926. 
Kent, Hubert J. 2,839,441. 
Kern. Herbert E. 2,830.917. 
Ketcbledge. Raymond W. 2,826,880. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 
Ketcbledge, Raymond W. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 
Ketchledge, Raymond W. 
Kircher, Raymond J. 
Klrkpatrick, WilUam 



2,869,14«. 



Hines. Marion B. 
Hines, Marion E. 



2.827.589. 
2,844.722. 



Hines. Marlon E. 2.840.644. 

Hochgraf. Lester, and Koenig. 2,887,609. 

Holden, William H. T., and Yroom. 2,847,608. 

Holman, Erwin W. 2,824.174. 

Hoover. Charles W.. Jr. 2.855.539. 

Hoover. Charles W.. Jr.. and Ketchledge. 2,865,64a 

Hopper, Andrew L. 2.825.877. 
Hopper, Andrew L. 2.861,186. 
Hoth, Daniel F. 2,838,604. 
Howson. Louis. 2,851,658. 
Hussey. Luther W. 2.848.653, 
Hussey. Luther W. 2,851.219. 



2,834.005. 

2,843.674. , 

2.859^84. 

2.869.413. 

2,854,651. 

E. 2,d59.876. 



Lozier. John C. 
Lundry, Walter 
Lnndry, Walter 
Lyle, Charles F. 
Lynch, Robert T. 
Lynch. Robert T., 



Klapp. Claude D. 2,849,626. 
Kock. Winston E. 2,819,771. 
Kock, Winston E. 2,849,689. 
Kock. Winston E. 2,861.646. 
Kock, Winston B. 2,865,008. 
Kohs, Dwight W. 2.852,745. 
Kohs, Dwight W. 2,858,630. 
Kompfner, Rudolf. 2,884,908. 
Kompfner, Rudolf, and Tocom. 2,857,948. 
Krantz, Hubert K. 2,824,266. 
Krantz. Hubert K. 2,836.674. 
Kreer, John O., Jr. 2,829,761. 
Kreer, John G., Jr. 2,829,762. 
Kretzmer, Ernest R. 2,890,974. 
Krom, Myron B.. and Poaln. 2,890,976. 
Krom, Myron E., and Posin. 2,850,977. 
Kronacber, Gerald. 2,866,913. 
Kummer, Oscar. 2,867,479. 
Lakatos, Emory, and Och. 2,888,471. 
Landgren. Clarence H. 2.847,287. 

Large, Wayne V. K., Soffel. and Yokelaon. 2,826,638. 
Law, John T., and Meigs. 2,887,471. 
Lewis, Willard D. 2.846,680. 
Linvill, John G. 2.820,155. 
LinvllL John G., and Wallace. 2,831.126. 
Locke, George A. 2,863.936. 
Looney, Duncan H. 2,820.932. 
~ 2,839.727. 
R. 2,852.751. 
R. 2.859.414. 

2,820,964. 
2.822.499. 

and Speck. 2,834.678. 

MacPherson, Donald H., McCandless, and NewMHO. 

2.820.104. 
Mallina. Rudolph F. 2,855,169. 
Mallina, Rudolph F. 2,862,670. 
Marino. Frank C. 2.847,646. 
Marrison. Warren A. 2,836.033. 
Mason, Warren P. 2.828.470. 
Mason, Warren P. 2.838,741. 
Mason, Warren P. 2,860,265. 
Matthias. Bernd T. 2,8«<5,842. 
M:ittinKlv. Rohert L. 2.848,716. 
Mattke, Charles F. 2,831.055. 

McCarthy, John A. 2,834,900. 
McCrory, James R. 2.883.921. 
McKim, Burton. 2,860,284. 

McSkimin. Herbert J. 2,839,731. 
McSkimin, Herbert J. 2,861,247. 
Meacham, Larned A. 2,823,267. 

Meacham, Larned A. 2.824.173. 
Meacham, Larned A. 2,850,650. 

Meacham, Larned A., and West. 

Means, Winthrop J., and 

Mendel, John T. 2,855.537. 

Meserve, Vincent M., and Miller 

Metzger, Frederick W. 2.853,694. 

Meyers, Stanley T. 2,820,195. 

Mikulyak, Robert M. 2,846,504. 

Miller. Ralph L. 2,824.906. 

Miller, Robert A., Nickerson, and Taris. 2.866,852. 

~ ~ 2,820.202. 

2,823.Sa<. 

2,»48,U90. 

2,848,696. 

2.849.688. 
2,849,684. 
2,849,687. 
2,821,697. 



2,824,175. 
Slonczewskt 2,823.SSS. 

2,898.42«. 



Miller, Stewart E. 

Miller, Stewart B. 
Miller. Stewart E. 
Miller, Stewart B. 

Miller, Stewart B. 
Miller, Stewart E. 
Miller. Stewart E. 

Minks. Floyd A. 

Mitchell. Doren. 2,848,545. 

Moll. John L.. and Thurmond. 2.831.786. 

Molnar. Julius P. 2.824.998. 

Moore, Edward F. 2,864,008. 

Moore. Ernest P., and Trent. 2.846,526. 



ffi 



INDBX OF PATENTS. 10S8 



2.8S2.01S. 



Pfleger. Kcnnetli 
Pierce. John R. 
Pterce. John 
Ptorce. John 
Pteroe, John 
Pierce. John 
Pierce. John 
Pierce, John 
Pierce. John 
Pierce, John 
Pierce, John 



R. 
R. 
&. 
R. 
R. 
R. 
R. 
R. 
R. 



Bcaaelka, Joeeph 
Sleke, John W. 
BMit, John W. 
Bteke, John W. 
Rleke. John W. 



Telephone Laboratories, Inc : 8m — Contlnaed 
Morgan, Samuel P., Jr. 2,831,172. 
MoroLB. Sanmel P^ Jr. 2.881,921. 
Newbouse, RusaeU C. 2,821,tf57. 
Otat, Cbarlee V. 2,84C704. 
Oeatreicber, John J. 2.828,87a' 
Ohl, RoMell S. 2,824.269. 
OUrer. Bernard IL 2.848.447. 
OUTer, Bernard M. 2.867.4B0. 
OBteDOorl, Bernard. Jr. 2.8314)83. 
Pearwm. Gerald L. 2.858,246. 
PcderMn. Ladwlf, and Wier. 
PtannrWllUam Q. 2.842.881. 
Ptaan. WUliam O. 2.644,088. 
Ptenn. William O. 2.852.301. i 

PfUn. William G. i.8M.142. ' 
Pfleger. Kenneth W. 2.829.842. 
■ W. 2.807.618. 

2.830.271. 

2.835.878. 

2.841.788. 

2.841,789. 

2.843.791. 

2,848.792. 

2,846.613. 

2.847.607. 

2.848.695. 
2,863.126. 
Pierce. John R., and Yocom. 2,824,256. 
Pitllk. HllleL 2,829.203. 
Pollard, Charles B., Jr. 2,855.017. 
Potter. Ralph K. 2,863.712. 
Prince, Morton U. 2,844,531. 
Qoate. CalTln P. 2.823,338. 
Qnate, CalTln F. 2.844.753. 
Qoate, CalTln t\. and Sullivan. 2,849,600. 

Balabe<±. Gordon. 2.S82.051. 
Balebeck, Gordon. 2.854491. 
Bemeika. Joeeph P. 2,848,310. 
■ - P. 2,852,400. 

2,820.157. 

2.828,414. 

2.841.688. 

2 843 662. 
Sleke. John W.. and Slocum. 2.844.719. 
Slgterlnk. Merfe D. 2,844.«»3. 
Rinc. Doofflaa H. 2,848,714. 
Robertson. George H. 2,849.661. 
Robertson, George H. 2.862,128. 
Robertson, George H., and Walsh. 2,821,602. 
Robertson, Sloan D. 2.820.170. 
Robertson, Sloan D. 2,863,085. 
Ross, Ian M. 2,856,544. 
Ross, Ian M. 2.862,115. 
Rothroff. Clyde L. 2.848,609. 

Bandalls. George, Jr., Vibbard. and Wlchman. 2.846.007. 
8anford. Robert C. 2.806.560. 
Baasalone. Frank J., and Weisbaom. 2,884,948. 
Scagnelll. Henry J. 2.860,810. 
tebenck. Alfred K. 2.837,642. 
Behroeder. Manfred R. 2,867.460. 
Bbarplcss. Wllllau M. 2.832,040. 
Shockley. William. 2,852.677. 
Stockier. WUllam. 2,800,024. 
ShoffstaU Hugh F. 2.819.354. 
Blnger. Fred J. 2,857.464. 

Bkellett. Albert M. 2.828,484. 
gffiitb, Donald H. 2.843.745. 
Smith. James L. 2.864,976. 

Smith. Kenneth D. 2.824.975. 
Smlts. Friedolf M. 2.884.697. 
Soathworth. George C. 2,840,820. 
Spahn. Charles F., Jr. 2.8.^2.736. 
Stadler. Henry L. 2,860,822. 
Staninierjotan. Lambert VV. 2.843,818. 
Straabe, Harold M. 2.854.657. 
Btranbe. Harold M. 2,864.002. 
SolliTau. Michael V. 2.836.717. 
Snmner. Kric E. 2.831.128. 
Somner, Eric ■. 2.831,986. 
Sumner, Eric B. 2,864.975. 
Talpey. Thomas B. 2.843.786. 
Thomas. Donald B. 2,842,669. 
Thomas. Donald B. 2,847.645. 

2.858.470. 
2.837.448. 
2.838.696. 



Thnrber. Elmer A. 
Thurmond. Carl D. 
Thurston. Robert N. 



Thurston. Robert X. 2.838,696. 

Tharston, Robert N. 2.852.595. 
Tien. Ping K. 2,843.776. 

TUIotson, Le Roy C. 2.866,949. 
Townes. Charles H. 2,819,450. 
Trent. Robert L. 2,843,762. 

Troutlng. Robert G. 2,840,495. 
Turner, Kdward H. 2.849.686. 
Ulrlch, Werner. 2,858J524. 
Vaughan. Henry E. 2.8.H5.741. 
VogelsoDff, James H. 2,835.828. 
Yogelsong. James H. 2.850.703. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : fifss— Continasd 
Wallace. Robert L., Jr. 2,853,631. 1 

WalU, Maynard C. 2,836,810. ' 

Welsbaum, Samuel. 2,884.947. 
Weiss. Max T. 2.849.685. 
Welter. David C. 2.851.113. 
West. Fred. 2,844.668. 
West. Fred. 2.851.635. 
West. John W., and White. 2,846.668. 
Whelan. James M. 2.821.460. 
Whits. Alan D. 2,825.618. 
WUllford. Oscar H. 2.826.640. 
WllUfor£ Oscar H. 2,866,854. 
WUson^amea R. 2,829.300. 
WlrthTHanry J., Jr. 2.836.676. 
Wirth, Henry J., Jr. 2.866,030. 
Wolfe. Robert M. 2.839,788. 
Wolfs. Robert M. 2.854.690. 
Wolff. Qsorge J. 2.860,9dS. 
Yaeger, Robert E. 2,844,667. 
Tonng. WlUUm R, Jr. 2.852.624. 
Zlegler. Arthur W. 2.807.082. 
Zopa, Frank A. 2.863.102. 
Bell. Thomas E.. J. L. Moore. C. F. RieceL and H. D. Terhune. 
to^B. L do Pont de Nemours and Co. Heating textile 
^fabrics. 2.858.184. 10-28-68. CL 8—149.3. 
Bell. William A.. Jr., U O. Love, and W. K. Prater, to tbs 
United States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Enernr Commission. Ion source. 2,821.662. 
1-28-58. Cl. 315—111. 
Bell. William E., to General Motors Corp. Signal device 

test circuit. 2.845,614. T-29-68, Cl. 340—213. 
Bell. William H. FllUnf stop motion for looms. 2,847,088. 
_ 8-12-08. Cl. 189—874. 
BelL William R.. to Stewart-Warner Corp. Engine driven 

windshield wiper drive. 2.828.652. 4-1-58. a. 74 — 762. 
Bella, Bdwin A., to Berlin Chapman Co. Washer for pickles 

or the like, 2,846,704. 8-12-08. Cl. 10—8.10. 
Bellamy. Harry T. Refractory reservoir for alamlnnm. 

2.839.292. 6-17-08. Cl. 266—84. 
Bellamy, John C. and E. J. Tschupp, to Cook Electric Co. 

Computer. 2.861.743. 11-20-68, Cl. 236—61. 
Bellan, Paul P.. Jr. : Fee — 

Bell. Norman. Bellan, and Donaldson. 2,882,708. 
Bellano. Angelo : Bee — 

SicIarJL Francesco, and Bellano. 2.847,271. 
Bellarts. Henry J., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Tube flanging apparatus having spiral 
cam actuated flanging rolters. 2,840,136. 6-24-08, Cl. 
103 — 81. 
Bellas, Hugh W., and R. X. Lvon, to United States of America. 
Atomic Energy Commission. Slug ejector. 2.860.829. 
12-23-58, Cl. 204 — 193.2. -• - 

Beller. Frank W. : See — 

Beller. Ray M. and F. W. 2.849.063. 
Beller. Frank W. and R. M.. to Belson Mfg. Co. Leg con- 
struction for picnic table. 2,821.447, 1-28-08. Cl. 811—109. 
Beller. Ray M. : Bee — 

Beller. Frank W. and R. M. 2,821,447. 
Beller. Ray M. and F. W., to Belson Mfg. Co. Construction 
of foldable picnic table. 2,849.053. 8-26-58. Cl. 155 — 124. 
Beller, Wilbert E.. to Controls Co. of America. Mixing valve. 

2.830/765. 4-16-68. Cl. 236—12. 
Beller. Wilbert B., and L Gebel. to Controls Co. of America. 

Snap action switch. 2.826,780, S-4-68, a. 200—67. 
Bellexanne, Jean. Refractory binder chiefly for wax and the 
like molding methoda 2.852,399. 9-16-68. Cl. 106 — 38.22. 

Belliard. Henri B. Mineral concentrator. 2,847,125, 8-12-68, 

Cl. 209 — 455. 
Belller, Jean : See — 

Coyne. Andr<, and Belller. 2.863.292. 
Bellinger, Floyd B.. ^ to B. J. GrohowsM. and H„ to M. 

GrobowskL Knlfs sharpener. 2,849,899, 9-2-^8, O. 

76 — 88. 

Bellinger, Helnrich. Device for producing typewritten master 
printing sheets by means of a transfer pigment carrier. 
2.828,847, 4-1-68, Cl. 197—131. 

Bellinger, James E.. and J. H. MacNelll. Tape comparator. 
2,832,412. 4-29-58. Cl. 164 — 112. 

Bellingliam Steel Products, Inc. : See — 
Ingram. Marvin L. 2.860.466. 

Belllno, Joseph A., to Teletype Corp. Magnetic sweep arm 
selector for telegraph apparatus. 2,854,510, 9-30-58, Q. 
178 — 83. 

Bellinxonl. Oiacomo, to Montecatlnl, Soeieta Generate per 
rindustria Minerarla e Chimica. Process for the continu- 
ous production of superphosphate. 2,858.203. 10-28-08, 
Cl. 71—64. 

Bellte. Gloria K. : See— 

Madison. Richard K.. and Bellls. 2.855,488. 

Belliss k Morcom Ltd. : See — 

Muckley, Henry E.. and Waldron. 2,888.306. 
Belliveaa, Alfred H.. to General Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Toll board time signal circuit. 2.832.831. 4-29-58. Cl. 
189—7.1 
Belliveau. Auber A. : See — 

Hooi)er. Joe J., and Belliveau. 2.850.992. 
Hiitohlnsnn. John L., McLellan, and 
2.839,778. 



LIST OP PATBNTBBS 



69 



Bellmann, Ehnma E. : 8' 

Kronsbein, Curt. 2.848,146. 
Bellmann, Frledhelm : See — 

Kronsbein, Curt. 2,848,146. 
Bello, Pablo D. Dispensing hopper with improved valve. 



Universal Joints. 



2,841.812. 7-1-68. Cl. 222—181 
Bellomo. Andrea, and J. B. C. Du Mont. 

2,846,858. 8-12-58, Cl. 64—21. 
Bellon. Ralph J. : See — 

Ferdinand. Irwin J., and Bellon. 2.837.219. 
Bellwlnkel. Curt, and F. Stoempflg. Two^roke internal com- 
bustion engines. 2.822,793. 2-11-68, CL 128—78. 
Belmer. Lloyd H. : See — 

Mandelko, Melvln A., and Belmer. 8,866,618. 
Belmont Casket Mfg. Co. : See — 

Didav. Jnsse N. 2,850,787. 
Beloit Iron Works : Bee — 

Beachler, Kdward IX 2.810.655. 

Beachler. Edward D. 2,847,912. 

Beachler, Edward D. 2.856,820. 

Goodwlllie, John K. 2,858,746. 



Heys, Ralph C 2.867,822. 
Holden. Herbert. 2.823,593. 



2.867.826. 

2,864,549. 



Holden. Herbert. 2.843,025. 
Holden. Herbert. 2.8.50.951. 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 2,841.882. 
Hombostel. Lloyd. 2.844,887. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. 2.850.952. 
Hombostel. Lloyd. 2,861.541. 
Belott. Franklin R.. and F. O. Manske, to The Rauland Corp. 
Bleetron-dtecharge device processing apparatus. 2,859,824, 
11-4-58, a. 21fr— 19. 
Bels, Basil A., to the United States of America as represented 
by the Secretary of the Navy. Permutation switch. 
2.831.072. 4-15-58. Cl. 200 — 5. 
Belshaw, Thomas B. Dough dispenser. 2.826,404. 8-4-08. 
Cl. 222 — 440. _ 

Belshaw, Thomas B. Dough former. 2,828.700, 4-1-08. CL 

107— i4. 
Bsteky. Jerome, to Taico Engineering Co., Inc. Cartridge 

actuated brakes. 2,860.786. 11-18-58, Cl. 188—106. 
Beteky, Robert C. and T. B.. and G. B. Klarfeld. to Ready. 
Inc Disposable pad for a mop. 2,858.730, 9-30-58, CI. 
15—209. 
Beteky. Theodore B. : See — 

Belsky, Robert C. and T. B., and Kterfeld. 2,853,730. 
Belson Mf?. Co. : Bee— 

Beller. Frank W. and R. M. 2.821.447. 
Beller. Ray M. and F. W. 2,849,053. 
Belt. John R. : Bee— 

Gordon, Myron S., and Belt. 2,823,641. 
Belt, Salem F. : Bee — 

Reeves. Howard F.. Jr^ and Belt. 2,888,729. 
Thompson, Leslie E.. Reeves, and Belt. 2.824,075. 
Belt, Salem F., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Cyaaoethylatlon 

process. 2.860,946. 11-18-68. Cl. 8—120. 
Belter. Robert H. Front cockpit instrument flying hood. 

2.842,868. 7-15-58. Cl. 35—12. 
Beltone Hearing Aid Co. : See— «„,„.„« 

Wiegand. David E.. and AncelL 2,848.660. 
Beltram, Joachim R.. and N. Mastro. to International IMfB 
Tool ko. Tool grinder. 2,882.179, 4-29-08. Cl. 61—185. 
Bels. Lloyd H.. L. A. Cook, and L. V. W. Eastwood, to Kaiser 
Aluminum & Chemical Corp. Method of welding apparatus 
and electrode. 2,852,659. 9-16-58, Cl. 219—74. 
Bembenek, Edward, to The Standard Electric Time Co. Sup- 
plementary, auxiliary or emergency lichting and/or power 
systems. 2,830,194. 4-8-58, Cl. 307 — 64. 
Bement. Benjamin B. Engine starting circuit. 2.848,758. 

7_15_58, Cl. 290—36. 
Bemi Enterprises : See — 

De Bus, Kllzabeth B. 2,827,868. 
Bonte. Alan C. W. B. Buck, and B. B. Dane. Jr^ to the 
United States of America as represented by the Secretary 
of War. Optical system for heat-homing bomb. 2,826.708. 
8-11-58. Cl. 250^-«3. 



Benade, Walther : Bee — 

Taube, Karl, Benade. and Weber. 2,828,288. 
Benander. George B.. to General Electric Co. Wiring devles 

with quick connect terminals. 2,841,678. 7-1-68. Ct 

200—166. 
Benander. George B. Vehlcle-mouQted shoe serapsr. 

2.857.1^8, 10-21-08. CT. 280—164. 

Benaroya, Jack A. and R. End and side loading delivery track 

body. 2,820,667, 1-21-58, Cl. 296—24. 
Benaroya, Ralph : Bee — 

Benaroya, Jack A. and R. 2,820,667. 
Benart, Donald A. : Bee — 

Benart. John R., and D. A. 2,827.683. ^ ^ ^ 

Benart, John R.. and D. A. Core assembly for concrete 

molds. 2,827,683. 3-25-58, CL 25 — 180. 
Bencbcraft, Inc. : See — 

Dahlln. Robert D. 2.825,470. ^ ^ ^ 

Benchemoul, Norbert R.. now by <*anfe o'.?*™?«N. B. 

Beyrard. Circuit breaker devices. 2,855,645, 10-7-68, 

P] 317 11. 

Benda. Theodorp R., to Excel. Inc. Portable stove. 2,845,924. 

8-5-58. Cl. 126—208. ««-..«„. « • .e rm 

Bendall. Wilfrid H. Drive chain. 2,836.984. 6-8-68. O. 

74—249. 
Bendel. Herbert L. : Bee — 

Press, John E.. and Bendel. 2.850.766. 
Bendell. Sldnev L.. and H. C. Shepard. to Radio Corp. o< 

America. Electromagnetic deflection yoke. 2,846,662, 

7-29-58 Cl. 313—70. 
Bender, Alfred, and A. de la Lastra. to Universal Transteto* 

Products Com. Transtetorlsed rate meter. 2.838.680, 

6-10-58. CT. 25(V— 83.6. ... ^ 

Bender, Emil A. Connecting means for struoural elements. 

2.820.657. 1-21-58, Cl. 287—103. ^ , _ 
Bender, Emil A. Connecting means for structural elements. 

2.820.658, 1-21-58, Cl. 287—103. 

Bender, Frederick M. : See — «„.„.„» 

Estoppey, Royden F.. and Bender. 2,848.567. 
Bender. Frederick M.. to Daystrom, Inc. Instrument tmt 

probes. 2.846.658. 8-6-68. CL 839—108. 
Bender. Harry: See — „ _ «« 

Obrecht. Robert P., and Bender. 2.857,438. 
Pitt,Harold M.. and Bender. 2.857,487. „ ^ ^ 

Bender. Harry, to Sylvante Electric Products Inc. ^Method 

of making metal-to-ceramlc seate. 2,838,890, 6-l(M(8, CL 

75 — 5. 
Bender. Howard L.. A. O. Farnham. and J. W. Gnyer. to 

Union Carbide Corp. Addition products of polyelycldyl 

ethers of phenolic resins and polythiols. 2,849.418. 

8-26-58. Cl. 2B0— 43. ... „ . 

Bender, Howard U. L. B. Conte. Jr.. and F. N. Apel. to Ui^oB 

Carbide Corp. Preparation of bis-phenote. 2,868,84a. 

10-28-68. CT. 260—619. ^ „ ^^ ^^. 

Bender, Julten R. Pipe rack and storage box. 2.821.448, 

1-28-58. Cl. 312—31. « ^ ^ ^ ^ 

Bender. Uoyd. to North Blectrle Co. Dust cover rf sllenetay 

material for tetephone dial mechanism. 2,884.887, O-lS-08. 

CT 179—00 
Bender. Lloyd F.. to National Cooperatives. Inc. Milk pan 

cover and puteator assembly. 2,818,833, 1-7-68, CL 

119 — 14.46. „ ^^ ^„ 

Bender, Lloyd F. Dairy equipment cleaner. 2,829,607, 

4-*-68. Cl. 134 — 56. 
Bender. Max : See — ^ «^. ... 

Scalera. Mario, and Bender, 2,826,485, ^ 

Bender, Max. and C. F. Turner, to American Cyanamld Oo. 

Process of preparing an aqueous dispersion of melamlns 

formaldehyde, pisment, and non-ionic surface agent, prod- 

2,852.479. 9-ie-M;CL 



and Ten BroeA 



Belliveau. 



Bemis Bro. Bag Co. : See- 
Brady, Charles V. 2.819.834. 

Brady, Charles Y., and Williams. 

Dickmann. Kdwln A. 2,830.295. 

Hayward. Claude E., Gorion, and Girvin. 

Hoeppner. Arthur D. 2.842,179. 

Hopkins. Frank L. 2.842.830. 

Hopkins. Frank L.. and Ayres. 2.846,760. 

Klndseth. Harold V. 2,821.354. 

O'Brien. Charles S.. Jr. 2,849,171. 

Ottlnger, August F., and Stetson. 2,855,881. 

Pinckert, Carl W., and White. 2.845.021. 

Scruggs, Thomas M. 2.840,117. 

Weeks. Arnold N.. and Coakley. 2.830.750. 

White. James. 2,864.42S. 

White, Raymond B. 2,838,296. 

Wllltems, Russell J. 2.854.186. 

Williams. Russell J. 2.8ftr>.556. 

Williams. Russell J., and Helmos. 2.822,733. 
Bemlsh. George R. Finned tube radtetor supporting strue- 

tuie. 2,835,478, 5-20-58. CT. 267—118. 
Bemskl George, to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Method 
of improving the minority carrier lifetime In a slngte crys- 
tal silicon body. 2,827.436. 3-18-58. CL 252—62.3. 



uct obtained and process of using. 
260—29,4. 

Bender, Newell R. : Bee — 

Rogers, Thomas H.. Jr.. Bender. 
2.827.665. 

Bendersky. Joseph, to Gtfieral Bleetrie Oo. AdJnstaUe 
arrancement for fluid flow machinery. 2,864,211. 9-80-08, 
CT. 258—78. 

Bendett. Jerome. Snare and tlmbal quick change swivtf at- 
tachments for bass drum. 2.844,064. 7-22-58. CT. 84 — 42L 

Bendlt. George J.. Jr. : See — 

Stewart. William T.. and Bendlt 2,839,468. 

Benditt, Albert : Bee— , „ „. . „^, 

Musser. Walton. Benditt. and Insetta. 2,844,906. 
Bendlx Aviation Corp. : Bee — 

Adams. Franklin L. 2,836,360. 

Albright, Franklin C. 2,826,274. 

Alexander, \^lliam G., and Harden. 2.865,691. 

Allteon, Byron L.. and Bauer. 2,857.766. „ „,^ .^. 

Austin. Leonard B., Brown, and Ettlnger. 2.849.101. 

Austin, Leonard E., Ettlneer. and Brown. 2,846,144. 

Bachmann. John F. 2,856.522. 

Baker. William E. 2,842.969. 



Bartz. Melvln C. 2.864,354. 

BechberRer, Paul P., and Hastings. 2,834,953. 

Bell. Charles R. 2.845.238. 

Bell. Charles R.. and Diani. 2,834,561. 

Bennett. .Vlfred, and Prapis. 2,830,777. 

Bernadyn. John. 2.851.640. 

Bevins. James E., and Hazen. 2,820.364. 

Blancher, Donald W. 2,821.708. 

Brandstadter, Jack M. 2,885,265. 



70 



INDEX OF PATBNTS, 1968 



Bendix ATiation Corp. : Bee — Continued 

Breinig. Bdward C. and Manning. 2.862, 18S. 
Brockway. Arthor L., Jr. 2.8S9;748. 
Brook. JaUM* E. 2.84s,528. 
Brown, Gilbert G. 2.824.543. | 

BariMtt. Blckard T. 2,887.178. ' 
Burnett. Richard T. 2.848.088 



2.856,032. 
2.^62.580. 
. and McLanc 
2,841,933. 
2.833.465. 
2.855.244. 
2.864.592. 
R. 2,859.738. 



2,863,101. 
2.847,590. 

2.866.578. 



2.854,857. 
-',824.463. 

2.822.066. 



Bamett Rieliard T. 

Bamett. Richard T. 

Burnett. Richard T.. and McLanc 2.867.988. 

Bart, Parlow B. 

Cable. Walter L. 

Camp. Leon W. 

Oampu Leon W. 

Campbell, Robert ». 

Chester, William H. 2,840,800. 

OiUdi. Robert S. 2.824,449. 

Chorchlll, Frederick E.. and Slaata. 

Cid. Fred J. 2,852.645. 

Clark. Richard B.. and Dintonan. 

Clark. Warren G. 2.822,882. 

ClcTencer, Glenn W. 2,856,600. 

Coleman, Benny R., and Kitchen. 

Colt, Ratger B. 2.819,615. 

Colt Rotger B. 2.833,498. 

Cordry. Barton L. 2.824.960. 

Dalatil, Clarence W. 2.860.703. 

Davey, Frederick K. 2,851,612. 

Deardorir. Clinton E. 2.852,040. 

Dickey, John W. 2.826.907. 

Dickey. John W. 2.833,221. 

Dickey, John W.. and Hood. 2,866,328. 

DlgbT, Jamea J. 2.828^630. 

Dombeck, Edward K. 2,864.468. 

Dms. Maxwell F., and Roeenbaom. 2,831,268. 

Da Boia. William H. 2,822.997. 

Eastman. James M. 2.848.870. 

Eastman. James M. 2.855.029. 

ElweD, Henry G.. Jr. 2.820,939. 

Erick, Richard R., and Robinson. 2.821,929. 

Farron. John R.. and Sung. 2.845,872. 

FentreM, ThMnas D. 2,856,556. 

^eucht, Robert E., Jarvis. and Zlepler. 2,861,786. 

nnkeU Seymour I., and Taylor. 2,847.633. 

l>Mte, Theodore. Kanes. and Verge. 2,864,697. 

Fox. Kenneth H. 2.834.897. 

Gardner, Paul J. 2.831,267. j 

Gardner. Paul J. 2 84,3.142. 

Gardner. Paul J. 2,860,785. 

Gibney. Vincent P. 2,82:i,738. 

Gleesman. HoIIls K., and Anmlck. 

Gleasman. Hollls K.. and Stroilnskl. 

Gleason, Joseph P. 2.864.949. 

Ooepfrlch. Rudolph A., and House. 

Gomes. William H. 2.858,126. 

Greenfield. Alexander. 2.847.161. 

OreensUt, Charlee L., and Shelor. 2.832,933. 

Gregg, David. 2,820,452. 

OrejTory. Charles E. 2.839.031. 

Oroen, WllUam. Re. 24,440. 

Gann, Joseph B. 2,836.196. 

Haas. William I. 2.861,221. 
Hager, Robert R. 2,846.538. 
Hall. Waldo J., and Parsons. 2,825,397. 
Harris, Robert C. 2,861.961. 
Hastings, Donald F. 2.826.064. 
Haxen. Edward J., and Weiss. 2,856.888. 
Healy. Donald V. 2.827.067 
Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewksbnry. 2.840.712. 
Hemphill, Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 2,840,814 
HeraphiU, Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 2 85'^ 776 ' 
Hemphill. Alfred A., and Tewksbury. 2,856,780. 
Holmes. Bradford B. 2.836 189 
Hood, Edwin B. 2.887,187. 
Hood, Edwin E. 2,865,477. 
Hood, Edwin E. 2,865.478. 
Hruska, Howard E. 2.864.340. 
Homphreys, John D. 2,837,916. 
Hunter. Gordon S., and Sturges. 2,848,079. 
Happ, Edward E. 2,818.835. 
Happ. Edward E. 2.822.782, 
"■ ■ ~ 2,845.904. 

2.848.981. I 

12.869,055. 

2,864,632. ' 

and Cripe. 2,829,625. 

B. 2.842.968. 

E., and J. R. Conway. 2,864,174. 

E.. and Waldow. 2.853.795. 

E., and Waldow. 2364.861. 

,Jr. 2.853,670. 
Kaltenbarher. Dominic M. 2.839.750. 
Karlaon, John C. 2,833,968. , 

Kasak, Antonln J. 2,829.227, 
Kasten, Walter, 2.887.214. 
Kasten. Walter. 2.864.505 
Kelly, Jack J., and Jaquith. 2,S49,0i28. 
Kiebert. Martin V..^ Jr. 2.856.778. 
KUrman. Karl J. i.887.923. 
Knudson. Giltner J. 2,829,607. 



Hupp.' Edward B. 
Hupp. Edward E. 
Happ. Edward B. 
Hupp. Edward E. 
Hupp. Edward E., 
Harlburt, Charles 
Hurlbart, Charles 
Harlburt. Charles 
Harlburt. Charles 
Johnstone, John H 



Bendix Ariation Corp. : See — Continued 
Kocberar. Henry J. 2,829^306. 
Kokalaa^Bdward. 2,847.652. 
Konet, Henry. 2,854,768. 
KoBBM, Herbert W. 2.820.166. 
Knsmlts, Andrew A. 2.864,817. 
Lanai, Michael J., and Nocek. 2,826,080. 
Lanen. Leater J. 2,828,641. 
Laraen, Letter J., and Byers. 2.865,868. 
Lee. Robert A. 2.884,906. 
Le Fetorre, Arthur H.. and Troeger. 2,845.030. 
Lerch. Charlea S.. Jr., Slavln, Hooten. Chorchlll. and Hsa 

2 843 734 
LlTers. Carlo* B. 2.826.258. 
Logan. Hugh L. 2,845.579. 
Long. Richard H. 2,849,557. 
Lyons. Lambert F. 2.848.614. 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2.845.901. 
Martin. John G. 2,849,086. 
Martin. Lyle. 2,841.886. 
Martin. Lyle. 2,842,688. 
Masom. Richard J. 2,8S9J690. 
Masom. Richard J., and Jaquith. 2,841,178. 
Mason, Avrel. 2,820,158. • 

Mason, Avrel, Feder, and Wichman. 2,882,819. 
McCoy. Donald R. 2.882.916. \ 

McLaren, Ian H.. and Wiley. 2.819,608. 
Mendenhall. Charles A. 2,850.006. 
Mendenhatl, Charles A. 2,868.820. 
Miles. George S. 2.823.476. 
Mock, Frank C. 2.818.847. 
Mock, Frank C. 2,846.846. 
Mossey. Joseph L. 2,856,034. 
Mumford. William W., and Petruiil. 2,856.887. 
Naidich, Herbert H., and O'Hare. 2,843,844. 
Nelld, William G. 2.822,452. 
Noxon, Paul A. 2.834,935. 

Noxon. Paul A.. MacCallnm, and Mnrphy. 2,838,258. 
Ochtman, I.«onard. 2,826.937. 
Ochtman. I.«onard. 2.852.215. 
Ochtman, Leonard. 2.857,776. 
Ochtman, Leonard. 2,862,374. 
Owen, John C. 2,829.847. 
Owen. John C. 2.842,731. 
Owen, John C. 2.8.^1. 64.'». 
Owen, John C. 2,856,141. 

Owen, John C, and Prapls. 2,859,006. 

Palfreynian. Raymond D., and Troeger. 2,846,054. 

Parsons, Darrell E. 2.840.110. 

Pauly, Jacob L. 2,857,910. 

Perkins, Corles M.. Sr., and Bennett. 2.884.664. 

Perle. Abe J. 2,833,114. 

Peterson^ Joel D. 2.824 422. 

Philips. William D. 2,857.481. 

Potter. Frederick M. 2.846,600. 

Prapls, Frank. 2,864.001. 

Presnell, Frank G. 2.804.402. 

Prlbble. Noble F. 2.845.910. 

Price, Earl R. 2,818,710. 

Price. Earl R. 2.826.177. 

Prtce, Karl R. 2,826,284. 

Price. Earl R. 2,887,186. 

Price. Earl R. 2,842,101. 

Price. Earl R. 2.845,903. 

Price, Earl R. 2.856.901. 

Price. Earl R. 2.857,743. 

Price, Earl R. 2,858,911. 

Price, Karl R., and Hupp. 2,818.836. 

Price. Osborne L 2.843,700. 

Parluton, Harold G. 2.846.676. 

Ragland, Earl A. 2,823,344. 

Ragland. Earl A., and Schulthels. 2,823,846. 

Rich, Stanley R., and Roth. 2.837,913. 

Roflback. Richard H. 2.857.887. 

Rose, Robert O. 2,858,700. %' 

Roth. Adolph. 2,855.107. 

Roth, Walter L., and Bogdon. 2.840,629. 

Roth. Wilfred. 2,S4S.7!>4 

Roth. Wilfred, and Rich. 2.839,915. 

Roush, Guy F. 2,841.017. 

Ruhl. Charles A. L. 2,837,114. 

Ruhl. Charles A. L. 2,837.117. 

Russ, Daniel G. 2.848,869. 

Russell, Charles. 2.866,930. 

Russell, James L. 2,821,702. 

Sabatinl, John J. 2,818,735. 

Saba tin], John J, 2,841,988. 

Sabatinl, John J. 2,847,857. 

Schmider. Henry R., Palmenberg. and Diets. 2,863.283. •«■ 
Schook. Walter E. 2.848.80.3. 
Schults, Harold B. 2,837,061. 

Segall. Louis H. 2,837.698. 

Segall, Louis H. 2.860,272. 

Seifried. Paul B. 2,846,886. 

Sion. Ello. 2,819,614. 

Smith, Paul A. 2382,866. 

Sprague. Wesley I. 2.842.159. 

gtolker, Charles D. 2.826,712. 

Stout. George C. 2.866.609. 

Sung. Chien-bor. 2.865.867. , " _ 



UST OF PATBNTBBS 



71 



Bendix Aviation Corp. : See — Continued 
■•"^iu? Walter *D.. Jr. J-^^-*^^- 

Tealiae Walter D., Jr. 2.850 976 

TVMiae, Walter D.. Jr. 2,869.768. 

Tecnola. Tulllo. 2.833.963. 

T?SSr Henry. 2:8M.269. „ RRl 758 

Troeger Henry, and Palfreyman. 2.861,758. 

Valdin, * John C. 2,849 W4 

Vamtr Horace M. 2,836,118. 

Vlck, Ralph L. 2 838 911 

Vlret. Andre P. „2.887.062. 

Vlret, Andre P. 2,837,053. . , „ «.« n-o 

VossV Edward A., and Wesolowskl. 2.848.0i 3. 

Wagneci. William G. 2.848.672. 

Wa"ott,* Henry R., Jr 2.8^0,243. 

Waldow, Sheldon M. 2,835,759. 

Waldow, Sheldon M. 2,848,898. 

Warsher, Adolph. 2,830,279. 

Wiley, William C. 2,826,7(M. 

Wiley. William C. 2,839,687. 

Wiley, William C. 2.841.729. 

Wiley. William C. 2.841.741. 

Wmifler, Albert H. 2.828,952. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2,833.o29 

Wlntrode Warner C. awl Bishop. .^,830.77^. 

Wlsmnn, Franklin O. 2.822.906. 

Wood. Loavan B. 2,838,071. 

Wood, LouvanE 2.8.39.630. « o«. -a, 

Zeisloft, Harry C, and Williams. 2,864,392. 

Zito. George V. 2.h;U.121. 

Zlto, George V. 2,848,066. ^. „ . _ . „^ 
■ Bendlx-Westlnghouse Automotive Air Brake Co. . aee 

Bendt°PhUlp' j!'lo^G*«e«l Motors Corp. Optical compara- 
tor 2.820.298, 1-21-58. CI. 33—149. 

Benecke. Otto : See— 

BeneSerfc.?k"i?.'^'dec?AS3f '5: L. Bene<lek^ a^^^^^ 

to M L Bentdek. Rotar.v fluid prosnure device. 2.839,007. 
6-17-5S. CI. 10.3—135. 

Benedek. Melba L. : See— 

Bene'St*?.?- I'S'.r^.o. =^ KiuSJt.c -achlne for ajimentary 
paste and other pasty materials. 2,825,292, 8-4-08, t-i. 

BenSmi*- Amerigo J , £rJ?lrVT_5ft' C? iSlH*' '"'" 

extraction of lubricating oHs with phenol. 2,867,326, 

Ben^lJt':*' Do*i|- M.*~Flsh hook leader winder. 2,856.970, 

Ben?dlcV'l®>;.n?ld B%1* m! Ulfe. and R. A. Waltl.e.. to Union 

^Ca^bTde C>rp Pro,^. for .uaklng ♦•'n'"l>;r ''''852199 

chloride, vinyl acetate and vinyl alcohol. -.85i.4»». 

9-16-58. CI. 200—87.1. 

Benedict, Kthel M. •Ser- 

Durfy. Thomas I. 2.866.358. 
DufTv. Thomas I. 2.866.0.'S4. 
Duffy. Thomas I. 2.806.05 <. 
Benedict. Lloyd D. Method '«'/apld testing moi^^tuii con- 
tent of agricultural products. 2.828.623. -t-l-OB. '-i- 
73—76. 

Benedict, Michael D., Jr. : »«--- 9 juft gnr 

Shnltzler. Meyer J., and Benedict. 2,848.W7. 

^""nili nSA- .fnd^nedlct. 2,846.310. ,, ^ ,^^ 
UndenfeK Lloyd A.. Benedict, Shotwell, Pridham. 
Stodola. and Jackson. 2.865.815. 

Benedict, Stephen W. : See— „..„^,..* 9 oia 171 

Scripture, Edward W., Jr.. and Benedict. 2.819.1T1. 

Benedict Stephen W.. and P. T. Camp, to American-Marietta 
Ca CompSsitlon and method for curlnc concrete, said com- 
nosltlon cbntalnlng cyclired rubber and waxes. 2,839,811, 
6-24-58, CI. 25—154. „ „ , ♦« 

Benedict Stephen W.^ T. M. Kelly, and P. B Jaeox. to 
ASirlian-Marietta to. Hydrauh^ cement additives «d 
cement compositions containing same. 2.860.060. ll-ii-»», 

n»n.^ JoRof and H. C. Tomasch. to United States Steel Corp. 
ornglaTlVet^l 2.861.822. 11-25-58. CI. 29-97. 

^*"TirffVr' 5lct'!i'?fx..*^Benesovsky. 2.848.315. 

Kleffer, Richard A.. Konoplcky, and Beneeovsky. 
2,831,242. 
Beneer Laboratories Ltd. : See— „„._.- 
l.ondon, Eric, and Twlgg. 2,820,740. 
Bengeyfleld, Alfred H. Time teaching device. 2.863,804, 
9-30-.'S8. CI. 35—39. ^ - t 

fVmehtBt Isaac. J. B. Bowers, G. B. Lukes, and 8. U 
ofolUo tb 8 suffer Chemical Co. Protecting materials 

fgalnst fungi by «PP'y«"/„|«'»»"t«t^1'»*»»'^ri67^^^^^ 
oxo-thladlaxolldines. 2.863.803. 12-^58. CI. 167—33. 

Bengtsson. Bertil S.. and R. D. Hart, to Barth ^^^^^jf^ 
and Mfg Co., Inc. Electromagnetic relay. 2,825,784, 
3-4-58. CI. 200-104. „ , . ,., 

Benham. Harold L.. to Oenernl Motors Corp. -R<''"Jf tory mold 
having hiph Permeability imposition for making and 
method of making same. ^861.308. 11-25-68, CI. 22—193. 



2.866.181. 



Ben-Hur Mfg. Co. : See — 

"* aSSsw Leland J.. •»«» Stwaer. 

Donnelly, Daniel W. 2,856,636. _ . ^^ 

Benlnk, Christlaan J. M., and H. Wen«. to O. M. P«»JjA^- 

Stitch adjusting device for sewing machine*. -.844,114. 

adapted for embroidery work. 2.864,936. lo-«-5>e. ci. 

Be"Sr*(Sistlaan J. M.. »««» » .I>^bn«, to O M. PteftA. a 
Threkd cutting device* «or^glethreadcl*In atltch sewing 
machine. 2.868.786. 11-4-68. CI. llfT;«>2. 

Benls. Isak. Auto locking antenna. 2,846,681. »-o-oo. *-«. 

BenterSS. «nd W. Trompeter. Non skid safety device. 

2,863,687, 12-9-58. CI. 291—8. 
Ben-Jac Enterprises, Inc. : See— 

Thompson, Burnett F. 2,887,956. .., 

Benjamin, Vvld, to Benjamin K«'iP'-«<»««"®°V9 1*-2£m 

trical outlet connector type cord reel. 2.821,579, l--i»-o». 

CI. 191- 12.4. 
Benjamin Electric Mfg. Co. : ««•— _ 
Benlamln, Reuben A. 2,850.109. 
Benjamin, Reuben A. 2.850.110. 

plug valve retaining means. 2,836,389. 5--7-o», ^i. ^a* 
183. 

^"ttwi'irAlefsT Benjamin, and Gold.. 2.861312 
BenimnlS^Milton L., aid F E. Winnen to Er.ckson Tool^o. 
Method or making expanding mandrels. 2.842,839, 7-i»-ob. 

BeSkmfnTliimon L.. and F. E. Winnen, to Erickwn Tool Co. 

BPOMiBlnir tool 2 847,882, 8-19-58, CI. 7( — 58. 
BeKn>l^n ^^ ^^°^ S. S., to Erickson Tool^Co. Float- 

ing tool holder. 2.848.239. 8-19-58, CI. 279—16. 
Benjamin Reel Products. Inc. ■J^f'f— 

Benji^ffi Reub?n"^l^ to'Siimin^ BlectHc M^. Co Light- 
permeable sound-absorbing panel. 2,850.109, 9-^-o», ^-i- 

BenjlmiS Reuben A., to Benjamin ='«^tf « (M'|^^o- 
Translucent acoustical celling panels. 2,850,lio, IH--6-00, 
CI. 181—33. 

Benjamin, Stanley S. :Sc*—- o rar 930 

Benjamin, Mflton L. and S. S. 2.848.23W. 

BenJetskV. Louis. Child's demountable auto seat. -.851,084. 

Be?ke8« • RobiJ^A^to General Electric Co. Organoalllcon 
derTatives of dlcyclojjenta dlenyl metals and methods for 
tirctmnne the same 2.831,880. 4-22-58. Cr ^00 — »"»f 

Be'^k?^v"k'l.^^^.seph R- to Wendell Mfg^ Co. Color appl.v^ng 
tool. 2,855,897. 10-14-58, CI. 120—44. 

Benn. Charles C. : Set^ 

Feltz Urban J., and Benn. 2,840^05. k-.«*i«<, 

Benn George F, tc» J.^ P; ^^^"^ ^R^S^b^"*^ ^"■° *^* * 

Be^L''^1S?ars?r^'''lJilJ-ge^Va«'devIce for vehicle 

Be^nf ffirt^^r^o- ^/^'Uont |j N-o„rs a^d Q> Ap- 
paratus for measuring denier. 2.844.028, * -22-58, CI. 7i 

Benner Nawman, Inc. : /«*— 

Benne^Pabf b! to Cafe'r'pillJr Tractor Co Auxiliarj^n- 
trol for internal combustion engines. 2.821,091, 1-28-58, 

BenneJi^R^ltnd G. Cementitious mixes. 2,835,602, 6-20-58, 

BeSlieJ^Wand G., to Warner-Lambert Phaj-maceutlcal Co. 

P?o<^ss for producing niacin from Isoclnchomeronlc acid. 

2.829.144. 4-1-58. CT. 260—295.5. 

Bennet, Robert E. : See— « rat qi ^ 

Radow, Robert S., and Bennet. 2,847,815. 

Bennett. Alfred : See— Ti^„„^f* 9 ea* s«4 

Perkins. Corles M., Sr., and Bennett. 2,834,564. 
n«nn»tt Alfred and F. Prapls, to Bendix Aviation Corp. 
^*ASto*^atlc;te^Hn/ apparatus for mobile vehicles. 

2,830,777. 4-15-58, CI. 244— 77. 
Bennett. Andrew E to Wortblngton Corp Digester control 

systems. 2,861,884, 11-25-58, CI. 92—7. 

Bennett. Anthony, and T. H. Alfreds, te,.^^*** 2 826 25<f 
Tools Inc. Knurling tools for bore surfaces. 2,828.250. 

8-4-58, CI. 80—6.1. « u * 

Bennett, Arthur C. to General Motors Corp. Carburetor. 

2 848 201 8-19-68, CI. 261 — 39. ^ ^, 

Benltt CeclUa. Garment hangers. 2,828.056, 3-25-58. CI. 

223—93. 
Bennett, Clara A. : Bee— 

Wlchers, Max F. 2,820,393. 
Bennett, Clifford B.. to Southern Saw ^';^^I»<:- ^''P- 

ping machines. 2,833,098, 6-6-58, CI. 53—204. 
Bennett, Clifford H., to Kent-Moore Organi.aUo^Inc. Spot 

facing reamer. 2,822,607. 2-11-68, CI. 29— lo». 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1868 



Benoett. Colin L. : Bee— 
n^-5l^?°*'KA"***?»y ^- <?«i '"d Bennett 2.864.004. 
^^£^W. Ci Kjfc-lTl*^^ Venetian bUnd, 1,848,046. 
B^nett. iWight O.. and W. J. Plankenhorn. to the United 
Statea of America aa repreaented by the Secretary of the 

Bennett. Dwlgbt O.. and W. J. Plankenhorn. to United State* 
of America, Air Force. Refractory Tltreous ceramic coat- 
insT materials. 2.846,325. 8-5-68. tl. 106 — 54 

Bennett. Eugene E.. and M. V. Scoxzafava, to CTary Corp. 
Paper feefl mechanism. 2,819,783. 1-14-58. C\. 197—138. 

Bennett. Frank : See — 

Hallowell, Howard T.. and Bennett, 2.830.362 

Bennett Frank K., to Oolton Indnstrien. Inc. Device for re- 

51.****- temperature measurement 2,818.732, 1-7-58. CL 
73 — 362. . v.*. 

Bennett. Frank K.. to Onlton Indnstrtea. Inc. Derlee for 
12-S8* cf^TS-^sr""' *•»«"»»» energy. 2.865,202. 

Bennett Georpe A., to' United States of America Atomic 
*.ner^ Commission. Preparation of impervious armphlte 
by Unuld phase Impregnation. 2,837,412. 6-3-68. Cl. 23— 

Bennett. Ceorpe E. : Ker — 

Miller Robert E.. and Bennett 2.862.013. 

^et'S'- 2.V2M24:'^"l-S8^S°7$!?ii?°- '""** •'^"-^»- 
Bennett. Harold S. : Bee — ' 

Stanb. John T., Jr. 2,850.902. 
Bennett. Jnmes A. J., to Hlller Helicopters. Composite alr- 
ci* 244— 2™' ™«thod of flight 2,848.837, 7-15-68, 

®*rill*i "^"a" ^' 'iJS^ P ^ Burnett to United Statet of 
2.»44^95•8.^':!25l58'^ CT 73^9r' *'"'*°'^ '""*••"* '"^ "'"^ 
^?Sfi!i-/'**'^ '^- *°1 ^ ^- Bamett. to United States of 

J86t7^9. A:3ri58.^2i"'7S-^r'^* ""^^-^ '*»' '^'•• 

Bennett, John C. and PM. Hetomnier, to Utility Trailer 
if.- , ^°- „Longltadlnal1y adjuatable rannlog tear for 

Bennett Mfg. Co.. The : Bee — 

Scbaefer. Charlee V.. Jr. 2,884.606 
^mI!LHM«"*"" F- ^'^ "^^ t^PJohn Co. Oral therapeutic 
aSS ci mi-sfT*** preparation. 2,828.242, 

Bmnett^Orrin J. Bail flush ralre. 2,868.164, l»-»-S8. 

Bennett Raymond H.. to Art Craft Optical Co. Spectacle 
monntlrg. 2.831.393, 4-22-58, CT 88—41 opeciacie 

Bennett Respiration Products. Inc. : fiiee 

Bennett. Vivian R. 2,867.911. 

Bennett. Vivian R.. and Brown. 2.834.8.^ 
n ^?°JEt*L^*^*" * • ■"<* LMiTltt 2,850.010. 

^^|]jg|g'***«j5^^W»<l« board saw apparatus. 2,833.320. 

Bennett. Blehard L. : 'Bee — 

Seeber. Robert R„ Jr., and Bennett. 2,850.136. 
Bennett. Roswell J. : Bee — 

Schumacher. Erwln A., and Bennett 2.848,525. 

®*2S!fc^^"'"* ^.,- \P J^"<* Research and Engineering Co. 

K"'2.gl'8.^V.'VY^.*ffi*°26^*SS*"**"" '"*^ ''•^"■ 

^SJItt™?«'S" n- *°'l/;v*'i Po'^ers, to Esso Research and 

f820T7(!."?-1^8. n'^JSo^^^i' ^^"'"* paraxylene. 

Bennett Ba<J" B W. T. Hunt, and R. A. Speed, to Ksso Re- 

rare^'2'll3.!?l'^ri?^'8,''&2S5^"?4.'" ""*""' * "*" 
Bennett Sedgwick R. : Bee — 

Anderson, Lester P., Bennett, and Wellendorf. 2,865,186. 
Bennett, Vivian R to Bennett Respiration Products Inc. 

Respiratory mouthpiece. 2,857,911. 10-28-58. Cl. 128-^147 

^SS^t- JJ^tS ^' ^^.^ ^- Brown, to Bennett Respiration 
2^^331, iT3-58'^c/"l7^^29""" ''^**''*"« *P^™^' 

^S2;^'-I!^ T*- ^ "iS."^.,^ ^ Leavltt to Bennett Respiration 
K-sl!^ 12'8— »" **"""™ Impulse timer. 2.850.010, 

®*°^*!'^^*'**'"\ *'^. ^""^y Trailer Mfg. Co. Door locks 
S?e!'*t86i:S?J"Vi!2Slif? '^'^i:^2ir '"^" "^ ""« 

^^^& S^or.^- 2.?20!?7tl5^fi^8V^fai '^-'*^« 
^7-lT58^CL 24— ^'S ^'^'^P^**'* """*y »>«>*• 2,842,822, 
^^^tllv^P*? P' •^'^^•^^^^"^ Maurice, and W. W, 

Bennett WlllUm O.. Jr.. F. D. Lower, and O. Ott Jr to 



Construc- 
2,825,293, 



Bennlng. Anthony F. J. O. Burt, and E. K. Oladding, to 
K. I. du Pont de Nemours A Co. Polymeric polyether- 
polyurethanes. 2.843.568^7-15-58. Cl. 260—77.6. 

Benning. Anthony P.. and B. K. Gladding, to E. 1. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. SUateinarle polynrethane eompoal- 
7-lT58"*n 26^77 6 * '"''''** groups. 2.848I669. 

Bennlng. Calvin J. : Bee-^ 

Wils<m, Christopher L.. and Bennlng. 2.863.856. 
. ^!"*' Gilbert O. Factory assembled housing and Instal- 
latlon thereof. 2.855.636. 10-14-58, Cl. 20-^2. 

I^nnlnghofen, Paul : Bee — 

Becker. Aloyiius. 2.827.310. 
Waechter. Harry J. 2,836„3.'53. 
24^73*'**'' ®***^**** "t^cture. 2.839.804. 6-24-58. Cl 

Benolt Robert L.. W C. Un, and V. N. Macklw. to Sherrttt 

2,8?2';?62**2T58:'?i 76!^/(l?*^" "' "**='*> '^^^ '=«'»•'*• 
Bem.lt, Robert L.. and V. N. Mackiw, to Sherritt Gordon 

Mines Ltd. Renarating nickel from snhitlons containing 

nickel and cobalt 2.822.264, 2-4-58 Cl. 75—119. 
^*^^S^L Thomas C. Fish lure. 2.833,077, 5-«-58. a, 43— 

4J,06. 

Benolt a la Gulllaume. Claude : Bee — 

Algrain. Pierre, and Benolt 2.861.166. 
Benoit-Cattln, F«lix, to Compagnle Generale de 

•J — »— Oo, CTl. 110—86. 
Benrus Watch Co.. Inc. : Bee — 
I^ancaster. Ralph. 2.820.276, 
Slater. Norman. 2,823,624. 
Benscn Emil. to Indu!»trlewerk Schaeffler A K. O. Radial 
"•Jdle and axial roller bearing. 2.839.348. 6-17-58. Cl. 

Benschoter,' James C. to Flbreboard Paper Products Corp. 

Bale of strip material. 2.838,403, 6-6-58. Cl. 206—^0. 
Bensemann. Edward H. T.. to N. Z. Inrentlons Development 

CO. Ltd. Means for combination with a nailing machine 

l"o*^i"'l!l»-**'* "<*■ 0' '"""'t and like cases. 2,829.373. 
4—8—68, Cl. 1 — 134. 

^2."^"i.(iT^l-2J^8"??17"r"^5T7'" ^""•^"^^^ "*^*»"- 

^S,f^- I'^''*" S.. and L. C. Hobbs. to Radio Corp. of America. 

Electronic comparator derlee. 2.845,220. 7-29-58. CT. 235— 

61. 

^o''?2' A'**]!! ^i. Continual pressure grease cup, 2.852,008, 

w-if>— OH. Cl. 184 — 39. 
Benson, Carl H., to O. F. Moasberg A Sons. Inc. 

Pl^i"??-. ''lib hammer releasable action lock. 

12-9-68. Cl. 42—20, 
Benson, Charles J.. E. F. Potter. C. Rose, and E. 

^^i^'ii^ Self-retractlng hook mechanism, 

4-1 .VSR. Cl. 204 — 03. 
Benson, CTark K.. J. C. Harris, Jr.. and A. A. Caridls. to 

?833.2oTn-£Sy n' 9£!i04 '"'^ '''"^"°' ""='"" 

Benson. Don O. : Bee — 

Kroll, Harley B.. and Benson. 2.859,681. 
Benson Donald O., and S. V. .«5onmore, to Toro Mfg. Corp. 

of Minnesota. Combined adjusting arm and carrying 

handle. 2,821,258, 1-28-58. CT. 180—19. 

Benson. George B. W. Crate assembly clip, 2.868.194 
12-9-68. CT. 24 — 73. 

Benson. George O., to Chlsbolm-Ryder Co.. Inc. Holder for 

5,83'7'g5"8Vl5!68,a.;Sl2r' '^^ °' ' *""°* ^'' 
Benson. John O.. to General Mills, Inc. Cereal product with 
StJ"'^ effect and method of making aame. 2.868.217. 
10-28-58. Cl. 99 — 80. 

Benson. John O.. to General Mills. Inc. Cereal product 
« i--."*Pb*"7l**« appearance and method of making same, 
2.858.218. 10-28-58. Cl. 99—81. 

Benson, John O.. to General Mills. Inc. Cereal product 
with honeycomb-like appearance and method of making 
same. 2.868.219. 10-28-68. Cl. 99 — 83. 

Benson. Richard B.. to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
1.2.4- and l,3.5-trimethy1enecycIohexanes and 1.3.5.7-tetra- 
methylenecyclooctane, their preparation from allene and 
polymers of l,2.4-trimetbylenecyclobexan«. 2,839.610. 
6-17-68, Cl. 260 — 82.1. 

Benson Richard E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Oxy-dlcyclopentadlenyl compounds of transition metals of 

^o^Plc^i. tl,..^''! ""^ *belr preparaUon. 2,849.470. 
8-26-58. Cl. 260 — 439. 

Benson Richard T.. and B. J. Boysel : said Benson assor. 
to snid Boysel. ReTolrlng seat stroller. 2,842.374.7-8-58. 
Cl. 280 — 47.39. 



STlde-actlon 
2.868.247, 

P. Schollen- 
2.8.30.841. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Benson, Victor E. 
Cl. 5 — 328. 



Bed UfUng derlee. 2,821.722, 2-4-68, 



Benson. Walter F. Apparatna for building patloa. 2.843.912, 
7-22-58, n. 25 — 118. 



Benson. Walter H. : Bee — 

Wedding, Arthur N., and Benson. 2,838,087 
Benson, Walter J., and R. 8. Longwell. Api 

compressing pomp liner packing. 2,846,313 

309 — 3. 



tparatus for 
7-29-68. Cl. 



Bent. Anthony J. : See — 

btaples, Otis B., and Bent 2,847,910. 
Bent Kobert D. : -See — . ^ „^„ „„, 

Ogburn. Hugh B„ Bent, and Masologltes. 2.849,877. 
Bente. Panl F., Jr. : Bee— . „ ^ „^^ ^^^ 

Wemlund. ChristUn J., and Bente. 2.842.486. 
Bente. Paul F., Jr., to B. I. du I'ont de Nemours A Co. 

Catalyst. 2,849,408, 8-26-68. O. 252-^74. 
Bentele. Max, to C. A. Paraons A Co. Ltd. RoUry regenera- 
tive heat exchanger. 2,866,611, 12-23-58, Q. 257—6. 
Bentlrengna, Michael J. : See-- 

Armstrong, Lome D., and Bentivengna. 2.833.678. 
BenUey. Albert D.. to General Electric Co. Visual display 

apparatua. 2.869,886, 11-4-68. Cl. 31&--169. 
Bantler, Alfred T.. to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories. Inc. 
Method of producing luminescent screens for cathode ray 
tubes. 2,856,826. 10-7-68. Cl. 117— 88.6. 
Bentley, Donald J„ and R. A. Brown, to United States Steel 
Corp. Pushing and pulling apparatua. 2,830.788, 

4-16-58. Cl. 25f— 31. , „ , . 

Bentley. Bphralm G., to Northrop Aircraft Inc. Pawl type 

Incremental motor. 2,866,910. 12-30-58, Cl. 310—20, 
Bentley, Herman R., and M. K, Rausch to Sinclair Refining 
Co. Process of preparing lubricutmg oils. 2,853,427, 
9-23-58, Cl. 196—14.40, 
Benton. Charles H., Jr.. and C. D. Robeson, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Crys tall liable complex of vitamin A aldehyde 
and sesamol and its method of preparation. 2,835.679. 
6-20-58. Cl. 260—340,5. 
Benton, Frank V., Jr. Culf link. 2,847,744. 8-19-68, Cl. 

24 — 102. 
Bentsen, Arthur R.. to General Electric Co. Electric fixture. 

2.841.696. 7-1-58. Cl. 240—78. 
Bents, UoTd O. : Bee— 

Albert, Harry B.. and Bents. 2.822.414. 
Albert. Harry B.. and BenU. 2,822,416. 
Albert Harry K., and Bents. 2.849.516. ^ 
Sterena. Henry P.. Bents, and Albert. 2,849,420. 
Bents. Ronald J., and W. B, Jeffrey, to Westlnghouse Air 
Brake Co. Combined automatic and stralght-alr fluid prea- 
sare brake equipment 2.861,843, 11-25-58. Cl. 303—26. 
Bentxman, Louis, to Saxony Electron Ics, Inc. Portable 

dryer. 2,884,866, fr-18-68. Cl. 219—39. ^ „ ^. ^. 
Benway, Robert E.. to Radio Corp. of America. Combination 
focosing and conrersing lens for multiple beam tubas. 
2.861,208, ll-18-«8. Cl. 818—70. ,„ „ 
Benyak, John B.. to The O«born Mfg. Co. Rotary stock 

picker. 2.827..331. 3-18-58. Cl. 300—7. 
Benyak. John D.. to Osbom Mfg. Co. Tufted brush construc- 
tion. 2,844.835. 7-29-58. Cl. 15—179. _ ^ 
Bens. August. Wheeled shovel. 2.862,872. 9-23-58, O. 37— 



130 
Bens. August 

13b. 
Benx. Cyril C, 



Wheeled shorel. 2,852,873, 9-23-68. Cl. 37— 



Separation of molten sulfur from a slurry of 
Its ore constituents. 2,835.561, 6-20-68. Cl. 23 — 308. 

Bena, George, and E. H. Polak, to Polak's Krutal Works. Inc. 
Production of poly alkvl Indanes from styrene compounds. 
2.851.601. 9-9-58, O. 260—668. 

Benx. Helnrich : Bee — 

Riehl, Wllhelm, and Bens. 2,859.071. 

Bens, Jakob, to Saul A Co., as nominee of Fidelity Union 
Trust Co., executive Trustee under Sandox Trust. Copper- 
able dlsaxo dyestuffs. 2.835,663. 6-20-58. Cl. 260—163. 

Bent, Jakob, and W. Wehrll. to Saul A Co.. as nominee of 
Flflelltv Union Trust Co.. executive, trustee under Sandoi 
Trust. ■ Aio dyestuffs. 2,824,003, 2-18-68. Cl. 200—146. 

Bens, Walter W., and H. Bartholome. to Klockner-Humboldt- 
Dentx Aktlengesellschaft. Arrangement for attenuating 
spring ribrations. 2.821,971, 2-4-58. CL 123—90. 

Bent. William G.. Jr., J. S. Sohn. and R. B. Steele, to Air 
Reduction Co.. Inc. Method and apparatus for gas shielded 
locallxod welding. 2.843,727,, 7-15-58, Cl. 219—130. 

Bensel, Howard A., to Scott Aviation Corp. Filler ralre. 
2.822,817, 2-11-58, Cl. 137—223. 

Benslck. Alexander, to American Motors Corp. Seat con- 
struction. 2.826.135. 3-11-58. Cl. 98—2. 

Beohner, Harry L., to Pfandler Permutlt Inc. Process of oper- 
ating a demlnerallxlng Installation. 2.841.550. 7-1-68, 
Cl. 210—26. 

BerardinelU, Frank, R. B. Darles. and B. B. White, to 
Celanese Corp. of America. Preparation of polyrlnyl 
butyral. 2,860.122. 11-11-58. Cl. 260—73. 

Berberlch, Helmut, to Thoma Co. G. m. b. H. Strand suction 
arrangement for carding engines. 2,867,627. 10-28-58, 
CL 19—107, 

Berberlch, Helmut, and F. KrahschOtx. to Thoma Co. Air 
exbaustine and filtering arrangement. 2,845,139, 7-29-08, 
CL 183—37, 

Berberlch, l.#o J., and C. N. Works to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Composite gaseous Insulation containing highly 
fluorinated organic compounds for electrical apparatus. 
2.849,625. 8-2^8, Cl. 174—17. 

Berberlch. Willi. Mechanism for binding sheets In pack 
form. 2.828.778, 4-1-58, CL 140—92.3. . 

Berberlch, Willi. Mechanism for binding sheet packs. 
2,828.7t9, 4-1-58. Cl. 140—92.7. \ 

Berberlch Willi. Apparatus for manufacturing helical wire. 
2.843,878, 7-22-58. a. 18—19. 

44908fr— P 



Berberich. William D. : See— „ ^ _. .. „ „^« ^,« 
GolluV Frank, Wool, and Berberich. 2,842,469. 

Berch, William H.. to General E^amics Corp. Simaltaf 
system controlled from a sabscriber station. Z,89l,8^o, 
4—22—68 Cl 17 8 1. 

Berchtold.'jean. Process for photoelectric reproductions and 
apparatus therefor, 2^66,903. 12-30-58. O. 250—65, 

Bercbtold. Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Non-steady 
fiow turbine. 2,828.103. 3-25-58, CL 253--66. 

Berchtold. Max. to I T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Aero^lynamlc 
wave machine super-charger for steam generators. 
2 853 979 9—30—58 Cl 122—4. 

Berchtold, Max, and E. Nledermann. to I-T-E Circuit Breaker 
Co Diesel engine supercharged by the aero-dynamic wave 
machine. 2.8.^3.987, 9-30-58. Cl.^ 127— 119^ 

Berck. William F., to Ralph N. Brodia Co. Bhat-off ralra. 
2.841.359, 7-1-68. CL 251—26. _ ,. „ „ .,. ., 

Berck. William F., to Ralph N. Brodle Co. PositlTe dis- 
placement type fluid meter. 2,843,094, 7-15-68. Cl. 
121-71. 

Bercovlts. Bernard : Bee — 

Colllver, Harold E. 8. 2.861,583. 

Meredew. George C, Berris, and Smedley. 2,825,498. 

Bercorlts, Nathaniel, Jr.. to CoUins Badlo Co. Bbotortsc- 
tric switching device for mechanical squelch. 2,840,698, 
6-24-68. CL 260— 20. „ . « m, *v .. -^ 

Berdls. Albert J., to United SUtes Steel Corp. ^Method awl 
apparatus for pickling ferrous strip. 2,821,492, 1-28-08, 
CL 134—15. 

Berendt, Carl : flee — . , „ _, ..,>__.•*. 

Demarest. Daniel D., Perkins, Karius, and Berendt 
2,839,780. 

Beretlsh, William H. : «ee— 

Chaiser, Richard F,, and BeretUh. 2,856,769. 

Beresansky, John, and O. Gdvolchln. to Tab Co. inc. Elec- 
trical safety switch, 2.843.707. 7-15-58, Cl. 200—156 

Berexny. William. Unt remover and prMsure suuitlre 
adhesire Upe dispenser. 2,864,682. 10-^-68, CL 18--104. 

Berg, Arthur A. Dressing attachment for surface grinders. 
2,^55,917, 10-14-68. Cl. 125—11. 

Berg Carl, to Super Valu Stores, Inc. Bag filling and seal- 
ing machines. 2.852.898. 9-23-68. Cl. 53—182. 

Berg Chester P., and W. W. Vlebahn. Ice fishing apparatua. 
2 841.910 7-8-68, Cl. 43 — 4. „ 

Berg, Clyde' H. O., to Union OU Co. of California. Process 
and apparatus for high temperature conversions. 

2.833.837, 5-0-68, Cl. 260—679. ^ . „ ,.^ . 

Berg, dlyde H. O.. to Union Oil Co. of California. Appa- 
ratna and process for high temperature conversions. 

2.833.838, 5-6-58, Cl. 260—679. ^ . . „ ^ ^ 
Berg C\yde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. ConUct- 

l^ process and apparatus. 2.885.620. 6-20-68, Cl. 196—28. 
Berg Clyde H. O.. to Union Oil Co. of California. Solids con- 
veyance process and apparatus. 2.836.465. 5-27-58. Cl. 

302 53 

Berg, CTvde H. O.. to Union Oil Co. of California. Combined 

bydrodesnlfnrisation and reforming process and apparatua 

therefor. 2,844,516. 7-22-,58CL 1^6— 2«. 
Berg. CTyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of California. ^Hydro- 

carbon conversion process and apparatus. 2.849,381, 

8-26-58, Cl. 196 — 62. ^ . L ^ 

Berg, Clyde H. O., to Union Oil Co. of Callfonrta. ProceM for 

hydrocarbon boiling point reduction. 2,853.438. 9-23-58. 

Q\ 19(5 52 

Berg,' Clyde H. O., to Union OU Co. of California. Hi| 

speed shaft bearing and seal aasembly. 2,854,927, 10-7- 

CL 103 — 111. 

Berg, Darid, A Co.: See— 

Abrams, Donald F. 2.821.901. ^ ^, 

Berg. Edward T. Reglet and counter-flashing. 

2-11-58. Cl. 108—26. ^ ^. 

Berg, Edward T. Reglet and counter flaahlng. 

2-11-58. CL 108—26. ^ ^, 

Rerg. Edwin A. Telephone cabinet 2.819,140, 1-7-58, Cl. 

312—242. 
Berg, Ellsworth B.. H to R. D. Schrler. Quick-change recelrer. 

2.828,519. 4-1-58. CL 24—123. 

Berg. Harold : Bee — 

Rh.eling, Victor S. 2.843.954. 
Rheellng. Victor S. 2,844,388. 
Berg, Helns. to Alfred Teres Maschlnen- und Armaturenfabrik 

KG Piston ring for internal combustion engines and the 

like. 2,846,280. 8-5-58, CL 309—23. 
Berg. Herbert. J. Fischer, H. KrautwaW. and A. Ruhland. 

to Siemens A Halske. Akt. Permanent-magnet armature 

for iMjlarlzed electromagnetic systems, in particular for 

polarized relays. 2.866.927, 12-^0-68, Cl. 317—171. 
Berg. Klre W.. F. Balchen, and S. Aardahl. Security derice 

for hydraulic operated vehicle brakes. 2,860,486, 11-18-68, 

CL 60—54.6. 
Berg. Knut. O. Ahlin, and H. Llndqvist, deceased (by B. 

LindqviBt administrator). Heat exchanger. 2.846.197. 

8-6-58. CL 257—245. 
Berg. Louis. Dispensers for rolled sheet material. 2,834,046, 

5-13-68. Cl. 812—39. 
Berg Manfred V. Process for manufacturing welded cast iron 

tubes by electrical resistance welding. 2,834,871. 6-13-68. 

CL 219—104. 
Berg, Marcus, to Nickel Cadmium Battery Corp. ,BattOTr 

pfate and tab assembly. 2,861.116. 11-18-68. CL 186— at 



2.822.762, 
2.822.763, 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



Shirt sleeve cuff. 2,895,006. 10-14-58, CI. 

Inc. Method of severinr pin type 
' 2.889.824. 6-24-68, Cl. 



2.854.648. 9-30-58. 



Berg, Morris J. 

2—123. 
Berg. Quentin. to A M P „ 

connectors from stripe thereof, 

29 — 417. 
Bery, Quentln. Electrical connector 

Cl. 3.19—276. 
Berg. Klchard D.. to Weatern Electric Co^ Inc. Redprocat- 

15^ 18 ■♦"Urhtening parts. 2,82J?.854. 2-11-^8, CL 

^2%?.^S?.^iV5^8.'c1'*l|lSi^**'**= ^"- '•'^- «""*"« *««' 
Berg Rudolph G. : See— 

n ^^"i^'^^^I'J^ ^ci ^'' •"»<* ^""^ 2.824,120. 
Berg, W endell T. : See — 

R^,-*m™5*„^S,''° ^;;,>»?"»- "<* Berg. 2,834.468. 

^fJFi ^«°<^e" T to The Standard Oil Co. Spacers for hold- 
fSf JioPii*^ .^° P'?*L® ■"'i ^o*" obtaining slit width with 

R^r^^vff'l^"**?? P?'*^^ 2.834.440. 5-15-58. Cl. 189—36. 
r**^ ^^^"^"^ ^.'.^o T^« Thomas & Betts Co. Flexible 
1?1 Tft ^o°<l"it connectors. 2.821.507, 1-28-58, Cl. 

'^2gl4.14t°'7?^2-58 ^'/-"l"!^!?. ^'^'''''"^ apparatus. 
^Sl^ch£;?;i.^°2'8?2.lV7"-1^8V?fS^lK'^- ^««' ''^-^^ 

*'T&3%\'i-2£^l,'8L25r:il7"' ^" ''"^ •'™"' •"'^•'^«- 

^O^Ks.'CL 242— 72 1^"^*^''^^ '''''*'* ""^y "'"'**''• 2.851,227. 
Bergemann, Paul : See— 

King, Valentine J. 2,865.113. 
Bergemann. T. L. : See — 

King, Valentine J. 2.865,113. 
Bergemann. William : See — 

King. Valentine J. 2.865,113. 
Bergen, George R. : fifee— 

Plt^n. Walter R. Bergen, and Wlemann. 2 831 407 
Bergen Machine & Tool do.. Inc. : Se^— '""'"""• -^o^^.*"' 

Kovach, John E. 2,839,810. 
Bergen Plpesnpport Corp. : See — 

Suozzo, Leonard S., and Kohler. 2,850,253. 
Berger. .Mexander : See — 

Webber fJwen T.. and Bercer. 2,830,825 
Berger Brothers Co., The : See— 

Loeffel, Lester H., and E. C. Champagne 2 858 882 
^^nTfi ^^r}- \'J ^'°l°" ^"^^^^ Corp. ApSratua fc;? d^hy- 
R.^"y°^ ",''"***^. 2.864.243, 12-16158. Cl 62— 123 

nf^HnS''p„""n'^f ^OK-^.- *'^'°^^''' *" "^^^ Commonwealth Engl- 

2S6l:9^20''?-2-2-58'! a 26r'2'09'' ^*^»'«^^">*^'^y' '^"tra^n. 

^'IfTi^^VJ ^ ' "''** ® ? ^•"- *o Campbell Soup Co. Proc- 

7^1-68. cf 2«r!537 •'P»'»-''e^'>8J«tarlc acld.*^ 2,841.«16, 

B**rger. Davl*! : See — 

Berppr. Joseph B. and D. 2.838.976. 
]^;«?"^^''^ ■•• *® Phllllpe Petroleum Co. Composition 
^?r2S„"ie.\8*2lJ!SS"o'3^|.°a ^?Si '' ''"^•'""«' 
47^32*'''""^ "• ^''°* protector. 2,822.644, »-ll-58, Cl. 

^H^^'L^^flS ^ *? General Precision Laboratory Inc. 
Range^ gated doppler radar. 2.847,666, 8-12-88. <n. 

Berger France B.. to Genera] Precision Laboratory Inc Air- 
craft narlgatlon system. 2.847,855 8-1^8^ 7.t-l78 
l^rvft^^Z.^- i? 0«°e'*al Precision Laboratory Inc. 
1(K2?-58.C1. 341^8 °'*""'*°« Instrument. 2.8.<7,590. 

^'*iXr„«^r''"'? " *** General Precision Laboratory Inc. 
343^9 frequency control. 2.866,190. 12-23-58, Cl. 

Berger. Francois C. E. M. and PAH- RnnBa^i ♦« j„*^. 

national Standard EWtrIc Co% >ow?r iSs UnJllln,; 

system. 2.860.324, 11-11-58. Cl. 340-5l0. ^ * 

Berger. Harold, to General Electric Co. Lirht resDonsIv* 

system. 2.855.523. 10-7-58. Cl. 250—216 responsire 

Berger, Harold J. : See — 

Berger. Margaret O. and H. J. 2.857.953. 

^*^^l: Helmat. to Siemens-Relnlger-Werke Akt X-rar 
shutter apparatus. 2,846.588, 8-5-58 a 250— 62 ' 

^M^bil "oi^U' • Tn,^- oi***- r'^ ^- W- Schick, to'soconv 
Jioon iMi (,o., Inc. Phosphorus- and sulfur-containln» 

nnSP.n'' ".^*'** ",«J»%"io^''«<JJ'»«l hydrocarb^M and on com* 
positions thereof. 2.8.-?0.949. 4-15-58. Cl. 252— ^2 7 

Berger, Irrln B. to Premier-Rail Mfg. Co. Plyotal-slldlnir 
door cabinet, fee. 24.498, 7-8-«8. Cl. 31M25 * 

^*'^r'. ."'*l ■* " • * !? '" ^ ^ Relmer and A D Penner 
Electric lamps. 2.851.623. 9-9-58. Cl. 313-^1 * *""*'^ 

Berger, Jacob : See — i 

Gottfried. Louis. 2.823.067 ' I 

"'ffiaJj^ "i.^T-src? 88^!;^°"- •'"" •■""■"^ ■'"•Pl'7. 



.. to E. A. Bourcart, 
lellcopter. 2,862,680, 



and % to Technique 
12-2-«8, CL 244-- 



Photographic 



'**2?6'i7'3rit24"8: a^^Ss'-l'l^T'^^"*' ^*""* '°' ^°°^''"-- 



Berger, Michel C, % 

et Commerce. He 

17.17. 
Berger Paul, to Advance Transformer Co. Apparatus for 

l^is^g* a sift^isl ******"■ discharge devices. 2,837.697. 
^cf.^^l^fegs'* ^' ^^^"^f^ protector. 2,841,185. 7-1-88. 

^pS*'®?/,i!.!;^"*V> L and C.' K. Bon. to The Dow Chemical 
?rnm tl^^Im^""^ w® recovery of dissolved mercury salts 
2:8"o,S52".*n-;?|!lJ8'' Cl 23-l74 '"''°^^ e'-trolyti? cells. 

^(n"°^2T^^ ^" ^' ^"* harvester. 2,822,658, 2-11-88. 

Ber|er8on^Raymond II. Bale forks. 2,832.834, 4-29-88, a. 

^1?^^5°8 c797^7"89 '^^'"'^'" '*'**^ *""*"***'• 2.863.372, 
^^''"*"i-.)'!.'^'?"J*'*,^r *j? Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

&3.ti^0"2"^S8'-"5U!:r24r*f3^5"' *^*^"^ control ^eans. 
^c^*°PonV'^'"*i"'' ^■.**" Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator 

5^^17-88 Cl 7Llfl8' responsive apparatus. 2,838,928. 
Bergfelt, Nils H. : See— 

Hawthorne Nathaniel F.. and Bergfelt. 2,847,160 
n J^^°°*'^"' GUman. and Bergfelt, 2.824.698. •'"'•^''"• 

^u^^Up"K^- *** Ipternatfonal Business Machines Corp. 

2S8'8M.'^8i2S^8"cf2^iLS*' ^"^ '=^°^'°"^-« «»"*"• 

"*X«r2k„^'""' ^iV.*? International Business Machines Corp. 

235!^" multiplying machine. 2.829.827. 4-8-88. d. 

®*Aifi«^?il^- S ^kv5 ,?'"**^u"*"'' ""^^ ®- Troberg, to Wargons 

2!ISlS6SVil!a'a%'8!^8"^"^*'*'° '' "«*''• P^'^^^"- 

^ffi«f nl^JiX":^' S°^ k"- ^"<=S.'^' *<> Elektrophyslkallsche 
«™it- 2fr°***'^ Berghaus. Process and apparatus for 
carrying mit reaction* by the action of electrical glow dla- 
charges. 2.837.654, (^-8-58. Cl. 250—49.5 

Berghaus Ewald O.. to PIntsch Bamag Akt. Electrolytic 
apparatus 2,M2.864. 12-2-58. Cl. 204-256. ^ 

Berghoff. Robert R. to General Electric Co. Voltage stabills- 

R-l^inf/*??.- 2,82i 024. 2-25-88. Cl. 823-61. *^ ■»«>"»- 
rSl-58 cr312--207" *** ^°'*^*'" '^"'^ ^^"' 2.820.688. 

^lf-l£58'^'ar 12»-Si^'' treatment device. 2.860.629. 

^*v?Lli •l?'"*" ■'•• *^ A ^- Wlntringham, to Ethyl Corp. 

Ethylat ion process. 2.819.281. 1-7-58, cf. 260—437 
Bergln. Martha J., to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Phoa- 

B^lunTs^eV 0.^^i^ ^'^''''^^' '-^^^' "- 252-301.3. 
Karp, Edward C. and Berglund. 2,828,369. 

Kfi™*^ Carl-Axel L.. to Kemlska A B Candor. Wet tum- 

bllng In rotating barrels. 2,860,456. 11-18-68, a 51—164 
Bergman Oustav A. Explosion percussion machines with 

Cl '5fj{f_7™°°*°* atriking piston. 2.884.962. 10-7-58. 
Bergman I^rsE.. to Arenco Aktlebolag. Means for detert- 

n* 200^14" *"'"""* assemblies. 2.884.538. 9-30-58. 
Bergman, Ralph R. : Bee — 

Taylor. John O.. and Bergman. 2.884.132 
Bergman. Raymond W.. and W. F. Loddlng. to Bthlcon. Inc 

tFi^i^'ci 17^;^"^°* ^^^ Intestlnee. 2,881,209. 
Bergman, Robert H. : See — 

Parks. Raymond W.. and Bergman. 2.827.198. 
Bergman. Robert T to Automotive Rubber Co.. Inc. Battery 

hold-down. 2.853.143. 9-23-58. a. 180—68.8 

"*4?l!w{8 a*'ll2-14?"*'"''"" drlTlng device. 2.830.884, 

^P^*vV ^"!.'*1? ^- »n<J W. L. Stalder. to Phillips Petroleum 
CO Method of recovering heterocyclic nitrogen bases from 
aqueous solotlona. 2.849,358, 8-26-58. CT. 204—180. 

Bergmann. Charles, to Wesflnghouse Electric Corp Instru- 
ment bearing a.ssembly. 2.865,687. 12-23-58, Cl. 308— 159. 

Bergnaann, Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Shaker conveyor 
loading device. 2,833,889. 5-6-58, Cl. 198--14 ^°°^«yo' 

Bci-CTnann. Ernst R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Bxtensible con- 
veyors. 2,846.054. 8-5-58. Cl. 198--232. ''=""•"•« "^on 

Bergmann. Friedrlch : See — 

Schlecht. I>eo, Oestrelcher. and Bergmann. 2.851,347. 

Bergmann Friedrlch, to Badlsche Anllin- & Soda-Fabrik Akt 
a^l^ll^Ts a 1^91^21 5'"**°*"*^ powder-clutch. 2.847.101. 

hergmark, John C, to Derby Sealers, Inc. Tape dispenser 
with Upe-heatlng means. 2.861.839. 11-25-58, Cl. 118—59 

""-22^8"cr248-il7 r*"™" ""'^^ "**"''• 2.844.343. 

'''2§iit'^'i^tt&ircS'Y5i2i^ ^"" p"^-* "'>"••• 

Bergqulst, Frank H. : See — 

Huff. Norman M., and Bergqulst. 2.855,986. 
Lamar. Charles C.. and Bergqulst 2.855,954, 
Lamar, Charles C, Huff, and Bergqulst 2,855,937. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



n 



Bergren, Harley B. : Bee^ ^^ 

BergJlSTdh^KSr^S-. s'-ffilJ-n, D. M. Sorensen W J 
jfffAy, and W. rf. Neumclster, to General MiUs Inc. 
Component preparation machine. 2,828.692, 4-1-58, Cl. 

Be&nd. Charles H. and R. S. Hedin, to General MUg Inc. 
Remote controUed handling unit 2,861.701. 11-^5-68. ci. 

Be?ii^a!" Rudolph, to 1^8-»^}^^f^^i_^J''^.*?i2^i 
giar for ratchet aaaembl/. 2,888,918. ^-^^.i^^^^iZToi 

Berestad Ralph H.. and D. 1>. Butler, to United States of 
America. Navy. Tactical training device for simulating 
radar displays. 2,838,848. 6-17-68, Cl, 35— 10 4 

Bergatedt, Allllon A., to Johnson & Johnson Adhesive coated 
metallic sheet and its method of manufacturing. 2.83^,4^:1. 
9-16-58. Cl. 148—6.14. 

Bergsteln. Frank D. : See—- 

Bergsti'in, Robert M. 2.851.211. 

Bergsteln. Frank D., to Bergsteln Packaging Trust a trust 
composed of R. M. and F. D. Bergsteln, trustees. ShaUow 
waif automatic box. 2.851,209,_9-9-58 C . 229—32. 

Bergsteln, Frank D., to Bergsteln .PackaK»°§.Xru8t. Self- 
forminc pouring spout for containers. 2,862,649, lZ-£- 

Bergiteln. Frank D.. to The Bergsteln Packaging Trust. Con- 
tainers having strong end closures and methoda of making 
them. 2.865.550. 12-23-58, Cl. 229—17. 

Berg8t»«ln PackaphiK Trust. The : See — 
Bergsteln Frank I). 2.8.')1,209. 
Bergsteln, Frank D. 2.862,649. 
Bergsteln, Frank D. 2.865.550. 
Bergsteln. Robert M. 2.851,211. „ ^ , _ ^ 

Bergsteln. Robert M.. to The Bergsteln Packaging Trust. 
composed of R. M. and F. D. Bergsteln, trustees Boxes 
having reversible handles. 2,851,211, 9-9-58. a. 229— 52. 

Bergsteinsson. Ingolfur. to Union Oil Co. of California. 
Purification of xylene-ethylbenzene mixtures. 2.884,821, 
5-13-58. Cl. 260 — 674. _ .,. r, «, 

Bergstrand. Andrew P.. to Strombeck-Becker Mfg. Co. Toy 
furniture. 2,842.780. 7-15-58. Cl. .5—29. 

Bercstrom. Carl P. to Crompton & Knowles Loom Works. 
Letoff for loom. 2,887.123. 6-3-58. Cl. 13?— .HO- , 

Bergstrom, Carl P.. E. F. Dolbeare, and B. R. Holmes, to 
Crompton ft Knowles Loom Works. Paper pattern Indi- 
cated dobby. 2,856,964. 10-21-68. Cl. 18*7-68. ^ ^. . 

Bergatrom. Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Method 
and apparatus for separating granular particles from lirt 
gaa m apneumatlc lift. 2.819,124, 1-7-&8, 9. 302—59 

Bergstrom. Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Continu- 
ous hydrocarbon conversion process employing a compact 
mass lift. 2.854,405. 9-30-58. CT. 208—175. ,, ^^ _. , 

Bergstrom, Frank S., to Drill Development Co. Mettod of 
making punch plate screens. 2.861.326, 11-25-58. CL 

2»~l5S.O- ^ ry , ™w 

Bergstrom, Harold A., ta Continental Can Co.. Inc. Fiber 

drum with metal bottom end having center support. 

2.819,007, 1-7-58. Cl. 229— 6..y . «. v ,, .. 

Bergstrom. Ralph W., and H. D. Llndeman, to Campbell Sonp 

Co. Poultry boning machine. 2.840.849. 7-1-58. CL 17—1. 
Bergatrom. Roland F.. H. M. Trowbriclge. and R. C. Jones, to 

Shell Development Co. Lubricating compositions. 

2,820.010. 1-14-58. Cl. 252—33.4. ». « « » 

Bergstrom. Walter C., to The Weldon Tool Co. Counter- 
sinking, counterborlng and deburrlng tool. 2.829.543. 

4-8-68. Cl. 77—73.5. _ , „ „ ^^ 

Bergstrom, Walter C. to The Weldon Tool Co. Cotfnter- 

sfnklng and counterborlng tool. 2.829.544. 4-«-58. CL 

77 73 5 

BergwerkBgesellschaft Hlbemla Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Rlndtorff. Ermbrecht. and Schmitt. 2.827.493. _ 

Bert. Laalo. Fishing rod holder. 2.828.096, 3-25-68, Cl. 

248—40. 
Berlger, Ernst : See — o»««,o«. 

Sailmann. Richard, Berlger, and Gelger. 2,853,132. 
Berlsch, Erhard : See— „„,„«., 

Walter. Helnx, and Berlsch. 2.853.047. 



Berk^. W., * Co. Ltd. :Bei ^^„ ,, ., 
Fletcher, Bertram G. 2,833,511. 

Berk, MarUn A. : Bee— . „ ^ „ „,, --- 
Beldin, Royal L.. and Berk. 2,831,666. 
Berke. Joseph D. Compound pllera. 2,827.698. 3-25-58. Cl. 
32—66. 

Berkeley Chemical Corp. : B90— « »•- -.a 

Bebifeet. Sidney, Adama, and Halpem. 2,887,860. ^ 

Beinfest Sidney, Adams, and Halpem. „2.887,661. 
Belnfest. Sidney, Halpem, and Glster. 2.867.680. 
Bdlnfest Sidney. Halpem. Glster. Adams, and Zelkind. 
2.867,681. 
Berkeley. Edmund C. and B. Kahan, to Berkeley Enterpriaes. 
Inc. variable circuit construction devices and switches 
therefor. 2.848.568. 8-19-58. Cl. 200—11. 

Berkeley Enterpriaes. Inc. : Bee-- 

Berkeley, Edmund C, and Kahan. 2,848.668. 
Berkelhamer. Louis H.. to D. T. Slegel. Pile reaiator. 

2,844.692. 7-22-58. Cl. 201—63. 
Berkelmans. Nlcholaa T. Stenographic machine. 2.836.368. 

5-20-68. CL 197—9. ^ ^ 

Berkenhoff. Heina. to Steatlt-MapiMU Akt Film projector. 

2!838^304. 6-1(^58. Cl. 271-33. 



Berkery. Bugene A., to Bell Telephone Lat^ratorlwjnc. 
Current supply apparatus. 2.820.941, l-21-<»8. O. 321— !»• 

«*Sr» SgX!rt *?or^-u^s^e^r\Xarralvl?.': 

Be?d^o1irHeU»£-^.'UcU and P. J- H. Janj«^to 
North American Philips Co Inc. Contrast controlHClrcult 
in television receivers. 2,826,093, 1-14-58. «• 17»-7^. 

Berkley Howard L.. and F. E. Le Count, to WlUlaton Seam- 
less 6an Co.. Inc. Machines for shaping afamless metal 
cans and the like. 2,843.070. 7-15-68. CL 118—88. 

Berkley Machine Co. : i^ec— 

Winkler. Richard, and Dunnebler. 2.821.161. 
Winkler. Richard, and DOnnebler. 2.866.189. 

Berkman. Herbert A., to Zln Mfg. Co. Closure remoTer wltfc 
venting means. 2.837,946. 6-10-58. CT. 81—3.1. 

Berkman. John W.. to Research Corp. Vacuum control 
system. 2,863.287. 12-9-58. CL 60—60. 

Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : See- 
Knoll. David. 2.861.168. ^ .. « .. r.^ ai- 

Berkoben, Charles W. to Westlnghouw Air Brake Ca Air- 
craft brake control apparatua. 2,858.092, H>-z»-ob. ci. 

Berkawit^"*Irvlng. to Kason Hardware Corp. Safety lock. 

Berlenbach. Bernard E. Safety binding for a skL 2.823,8ZZ, 

BerTen^5i.^B^m?M B.-^ Heel anchoring means for a ski boot. 

BeJS^ulf; '^'ut^"ipfraVs;Vo^^pp^^^^ cl^urea 

to containers. 2.842,924. 7-15-68. Cl. 63—819, 
Berlepsch. Joseph C. Jr. : See—- oaoAmt 

Crowiey. Cornelius J., and Berlepsch. 2,864.617. 
Berlin Chapman Co. : See— . „^^ 

Bella. Bdwln A. 2;846,704. 

De Namur. Norman F. 2.836.832. « e^« t»« 

Walworth, Robert S., and De Namur. -2^846.788. 
Berlin, Charles E. Radio antenna. 2,868.143. 12-2-08. 

/-ii oA'> 717 

Berlin. Charlee' E. Radio antenna. 2.868,147, 12-2-58, Cl. 

Berlin. Dennis. Collapsible shopnlnr cart 2.835,500. 

5-20-58, Cl. 280—36. 
Berlin ft Jones Co.. Inc. : See — 
Cooke, John A. 2,860.826. 
Fromm, Fred. 2.840,295. 
Fromm, Fred. 2.840.296. 
Fromm, Fred, and Watson. 2,858.061. 

Watson. Charles S. 2,835,434. «, v -w tt h^ 

Berlin Ludwlg W.. and P. Helmke. to Farbwerke Hoechst 
Akt.' vormals Melster Lucius ft Brunln*. New photo-aen- 
sitizing dyestuffs containing a tetrahydroqulnaioUne group. 

Berlin Milton, and L. M. Rhelngold, to Templet In««gt»2«|. 

Inc Rule die set and method of making same. Z,8oo,o»o, 

9-2-58, CT. 164— 118. oQiBA.iT 1 T_RR 

Berliner, Abraham. Dental instrument 2,818,647, l-T-ou, 

Cl. 32—50. 
Berliner. Henry A. : See — , „ „ « o*a •«« ^ 

Greene. William L.. and BerUner. 2.884.868. .^-^.. 
Berliner Henry A. Method of manufacturing a atructuPli 

pan"' 2:83«.812. 6-24-58, Cl 28^-154. 
Berliner. Julius F. T. Method of processing raw wood. 

2.835.^92. 5-20-68. Cl. 144—309. 
BerUner Maachinenbau-Actlen-GeBellschaft vormala U 

Schwartzkopf : See— ' 
Dlener. iBchard. 2.826.087. 
Berlins William B. Hammer mill construction. 2.808,08Z. 

10-f6-68. CL 241—186. ^ .. ^ r - 

Berllnghof, William L.. Jr.. to Woodmont Products Inc. 

Conductive Ink and article coated therewith. 2.851.380. 

9-9-58. CL 117—212. ., t ^ 

nprlinskv Anthony A.. L. F. Wilkinson. R. Kee, and L. T. 

wl!S^ to Unlt^ States of America. Commerce. Auto- 

matlc stencil cutter. 2.854.117. 9-30-58. Cl. 1?7— 20. 
iJrtVn Martin J to Dominion Engineering Works Ltd. 
B«]yn. -M*n»n J^,^^«„^r forming pblp stocl Into a sheet 



Method and »».»—• •-^z^-'-.-r 

2,869,668. 11-11-68. CL 92—44. 
Berraan Eugene, and A. Elsenberg ; said E. Berman now by 

change o" name. E. Beerman. Letdown type vehicle clo- 

sure. 2.836,457, 5-27-58. Cl. 296-44. 
Herman, Irvln. to SylranU mectrlc Producta If._^»«»'*S\: 

tlon of semiconductor devlcea. 2,859,394, ll-4-OB, i^i. 

317 — 236. „^. . , 

Rjtrman Max O A Irwlu and D. W. Kerahner, to Thlokol 
^cSSlcJl'co?p. liSlS: '2.849;300. »-26-58. Cl. 4^. 
Berman, SterUnBM. iijjpnratiiB f or apra/lnf UanJda. 2.868,968, 

11-4-58, CL 223 — 333. ^ «-, ♦^ 

Bermlngham Peter D.. 10% to J. W. Freeman, and 6* tf 

RT V Maher Combined seal and retaining device. 

2.861.712. 11-25-58, Cl. 220—55. ». a n 

Bemadyn, John, to Bendlx Aviation Corp. Jhree phase A. C 

prJtwtlon relay. 2.851,640. 9-9-58. <5l. 317—9. 
Bernard. Arthur A. Torch for gaa ahfelded metal arc weW- 

iSr 2.833.913. 6-6-58. a 219-130. 



76 



INDBZ OF PATENTS, 1868 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Methrxl «nd appaianii for faa-Bhielded 
-27-58. CI. 219 — 74 



T7 



Arthar A. _ 

, Metol arc welding. 2.836.'7dl. ^:^_ „„ ... __ ., 
■w««L Arthur A and R. A. Method and apparatu* for 

fcMfiux arc welding. 2,864.984. 12-l«-58. Cl. 219—74. 
■ward, Prancoia R C., to Radio Corp. of America. Tele- 

-52?H rw-!£^?™^- 2.858,615. l(Pr-58. a. 250-^6. 
■•rd, George O. : i9e0 — 

I^rena^Roy H.. Holbrook, and Bernard. 2.846.012. 
^RTSi^Jorge l* : Bee — 

2.1^4^^'^^^ ^' ''•'^o'"' B«"»«rd. and Freyberger. 

"ft!lf^„KiVIL#¥- ."Jf- to United State* Steel Corp. Stop 
271-^ piling of aheeta. 2.839.296. ^11-68. C^. 

■««^Jj^Jrarae«L..Jr. Stoctrie switchea. 2.847.622. »-12-68, 

*!HIUJ2ii i*^ ^i **•• *® Compagnla De Pont-A-tfonaaon 
gntrol^derice for a tranamlaiiSar^2,828.«42. t-S-SsTa: 

"^llj8'a"2&L?8. °'y-*"ty'«»« »»<*• f^l- 2.823.074. 

^^raara, Kienard A. : 8e» — 

lw«fSr**B*kA!?*V*' ^ "<* ^ -^ 2,864,984. 

■^?2^,' Robert A., to E. I. da Pont ie Nemoara and Co 

^*2*824.8?a''** **•• ^™"'**- J^rtnl. and VarceUone. 
^f^^'^Jf'o 0-. VereeUona. Larinl. and Banurdl. 

^29Trr!'l^sT^ 2ii?l^r '••''^•^ '**' "*'***'• ^*'^-- 

Bvnardonl, Frank fe. :* Bee— ' 

BaraardonL John and F. ■. 2.836.860. 
^**i2j«i?i°;.*°** ''•«^%,.l'K?'**«<' non-heat conducting 
iSlr wSuLi H*- jg2j835,360, 5-20-58. Cl. 189—75. 

■-«,£r!!^°°*y '?*'° H* *"<* Bemauer. 2.860.170. 



jr, Erling: „,„^ — 

Muntera, Carl O.. and Bemer. 2.856.869 



2.869.014, 



ley. Joseph C. : Bet 
Chi • - 



wi'tSi'V?^'*'' £•• *"'! Bprney. 2.852.989. 
Worka. William R., and Berney. 2.860 697 

Bcrahard. Ellaabeth J. (nee Baehr) : ffe»— 

Bthr, Johannea. 2.835,559. 
■«h«rdt. Alfred A. : Bee— 

TeUer, W. Kedxle. and Bernhardt 2.854.183 
dSpnl,*; H^™v?'* ^- *"<* "• B. Whitfield. Jr.. to E I 

"^-^'er^Jo^wV^YgSlf^^^^^^^ 1^-2.72^2^^1?^^!"^ 

2-11-5S Cl 167^1 * '^"*^ P«raaltea. 2.822.165. 

"•ffland '^riil r« "» H- ^2l'<''"' *"•» J- B McFarland. to 
rflitr. «5i^' fl"- Pr«treatment of Iron or steel base for 
■Inge^coat vitreous enameling. 2.862.841. 1^2-58 Cl 



^S^I^^\"-, ^r^^^ ^- t® American Gaga * Maehlne Co. 

i:SS5?oy?r-5'8Ti*'32r5f5i"^ "-»»•' »-^"^ 

^S^h^r;/ h" ^- ^ *° ?• 4^ ^*" "«» ^ to P- H. Seaman. 
Cl nV^l communication ayatem. 2,856,461. 10-7-68. 

BMijat^ Carl, to Bmnlaol Chemical Corp. Sulfonatlon of 
a^26£^*" ^"^ ""^^ trioxide. 2:832.801. 4:3Sk«8, 
Bem'ateln. Gerald D. : Bee — 
BemSSn'^jilik^e^l''^'- "* Bomateln. 2.866.068. 

Tale. Harry L., and Bemateln. 2.828.314. 
D *A1*- ^'"^ ^' •»<* Bemateln. 2.846.488. 

(r2tJr*"'/wl^' iS!^ ^iJtJj!^*' to P"n Mathlewm Chamleal 
Corp^ Oxadlawla darlratlTaa. 2,832.787, 4-29-68. o! 

^rS?i®*°T/n«^^?i°? ^^4- J^i^^o Olln Mathleaon Chemical 
STb8 n SKflo Mraxlde deriratlTea. 2.888.914. 

^]?r*p!?;«'**4'iifJi*' ^ "tS^r".- *,® <^"° Mathle«>n Cheml- 

^"S;ii"' ?^.i7({"65?It8"S:^2Sr2?''- '^'^'^ '"^"•"^^^ 
Bemntetn. Max : Bee — 

^yp»*n- Joaeph and Bemateln. 2.828.042 

UrSi' a"5T— IM 5^*>"'"*^« grinding wheel. 2.818.692. 

Bemateln. Ruaaell W.". and A. Block Abraal** «ti>*i 
^ 2.818.693. 1-7-58. CT. 61— 194 ADraalTa wheel. 

"♦™*tfln. Ruaaell W.. and A. Block, to Merit Prodncta in* 
^ Sectional abraaire drum. 2.821819 2-5-68 OBI lOJi K* 

2.S73"980.7-'2^L58.°fl';r&^3'f ''^"'^^ °°" ''^'^'^ 

"'fTIZinS' 2''T^'v^.^ Finsrer. and O. D. Bemateln. Elec- 

?l^il butcher knife. 2.866,068. 12-28-68. ct! 

°^o3&8*ct"98-^S "''"*"■* '■" boualng. 2.857.886. 

"'•^CmM /^•^'"2!."k /,%"(' ^ W. l>nhaTd. to American Cr- 
rn 2rtO-Sc»7 45 ^ -P"'im«dlenea. 2.831 .002. 4-1 5-68. 

^JSS^n; ^^0""^% ?r**,? ?V I^nhard. to American Cyana- 
5i««- S^ 1 ^%} \?,-^ ««.17«.21 -penta-hyrtroTT-4-nre«mene-S.20 
dione. '*" 18.21 dleatera and nroceaa of orenarlng the abOT* 
compounds. 2.837.646. 6-3-58. H. 260—897.45. 

Bemateln. Seymour and R. Llttell. to American Cranamld 
260— ^97 4 ■**"*•'* componnda. 2.846.454. 8-5-68. CT, 

^*i?l!!f.l°\.^^*"^*'^!* Oeneral Electric Co. Preriaion llmlter 
Cl'260-S'3 3 ™<*****®"-tyP« «»aK«- 2.861.189. ll-l»-68. 

Berataen, Tryeve. Inatnllatlon for hydranllc lifting of alld- 

Ing ahutterlnga. 2.851 .7.'59, 9-16-58. Cl. 25—131 
Bmvi. Otto, Co., Inc. : Bee— 

Mllea. Oeorge N. 2,881.767. 

Mllea, Oeorge N.. and Olachnar. 2,831.766. 

Webater. MMo H. 2.841.694. .««'.•»'»• 

Webater. Mllo B. 2.854.991 

s*!K;»«[^T^2''i.*" ^J"**^ ^*"*?' «' America. Agriculture. 

s.4-methrienedioxyphenTi acetala aa amerglata for oyicth* 

rina 2 832 792. 4-29-68. Cl. 260— S40.5. ^ 

Berqnier. Anrtr* : Pee — 

Maaaon. Remard. Thlbant. and Berqnler. 2.8.^0 623 
^JS^'"*- '"**"!'' "*^^« Jo CTark Equipment Co. Method of 

C? 2"^^"20*' *'*°**"' *®**" ®' ^^ 2,841.800, 7-1-68, 

^HT*' ,''P*"' «n^ J. B. McOlnn. to American Viscose Corp. 
Single b«ftm racka. 2.828 023. S-2.^-.'5«. Cl 211—13 
ITI"""' nwlght W.. to CaHfornln Instltnte RAsearch Foun- 
dation. Fornrins crystal for X-rnvs and method of manu- 
factnre. 2.S.S3.617. 9-?3-.'S« n 2.n0— 51 

Berrldee. Charlea A., to Oenernl Electric Co. Room temnera- 
2«Iir-lR organopolyslloxane. 2.843.555. 7-15-58. CT. 

Berridre Charlea A., to Oeneral Electric Co. Rpongeable 
poiyslloxane oomnosltlon and nrocesi, of prodnclng sponn 
therefrom. 2.857.343. 10-21-58. Cl. 260—2.5 * *~ '^ 
.?!.VR_.'?8''rri?«_'io ^'""" an'Tial spemlum. 2.827.042, 



Berriroan. I>»ster P. : Rett 

Hlmel. Cheater M.. and Berriman. 2.848.488. 

IWrr1'>r»ha1 Jo«<? AT. ! flee — 

De Rollano, Carioa 8., and B«rriozabaI. 2.854.339. 

Berris. Kenneth V. W. : Bee — 

Meredew. Oeorge C. Berrla. and Rmedlev. 2 825 493 

iSire-c-oit-Trti^„VV--'Vr^%ir--«eelbaaefor ^^TllST' ^^ ^"""'^'"'^ *"^- ^ ^^'^^^^ ''^'-^^' ^• 
rt.£e^coat ntreou. enameling. 2.862.842. 12-2-58. CT. Berry. Charlea C. to Leea. Jame. and Sons. Co. Carpet yam 

■"<' -!5ft*'od of making same. 2.821,835, 2-4-58, Q. 

^X'^i. ^^cln^'^ ¥^^^ ^ 5 .Chang. N. M. Le Bard, and 
S. E Miller, to General Mills. Inc. Improved process of 
Isolating Bterols. 2.866.797, 12-30-58. Cl. 260—397.25. 

Berry, Clarence R : Bee — 

Carlson. Carl J., and Berry. 2,826.268. 

^^SJ^ Clifford E., to Conaolldated Electrodynamlca Corp 
§887.7'lf^58"ci:'?2ffiV"' "'*°' '^'^^^on^^: 



^i'f«:* ^c7"? Jf • ^ *' Roelofs. and J. E. McFartand to 
Iiiland Steel Co. Pretreatment of Iron or steel bSSe'fJ? 
•UB enameling. 2,882.842. 12-2-58. CT. 

*^**?f-??**P*'l***°o*^' """^ N. Wlseblood: said Beraler aasor 

k^«R. "*^t?JE «"nprl8lng vermlcullte. robber wnd and 
Wtnmrnoua bl^er. 5,863.841. 12-9-68, Ci;26(^M 6 

oSferalM^to^ r^™ • Jt ® ^"J'^' «"<^ ^ A. Wela. to 
S7™8. Cl 73?^"9 °<'^«™**' ^«»^* assembly. 2.839,070, 

^o, Harmond E \p Ford Motor Co. Motor vehicle brake 
eonatructlon. 2.8lS,941. 1-7-58. Cl. 188—78. 



Berry. Clifford B.. to Conaolldated Electrodynamics Corp. 

Negative feedback amplifier in a measuring ayatem. 

2,856,468. 10-14-68, Cl. 179—171. 
Berry, Clifford E., to Consolidated Electrodynamlca Corp. 

Llncarlilng arrangement for string galvanometer. 2,866,160. 

12-23-5>?. Cl. 324— 1.^4. «„...,-« 

Berry, Dan E. Releasable coupling and safety aub. 2,840.168, 

6-24-58. Cl. Uiii — 219. ^ , ^ 

Berry. Ernest V. Vertically retractable auxiliary wheels for 

railroad cars. 2,861. .•)23. 11-25-58. Cl. 105 — 215. 
Berry. Francis G., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Photographic film developer. 2.840.471. 

6-24-58, Cl. 96 — GO. 
Berry. Francola J. B. Apparatus for sorting solid products by 

density. 2,853.192. 9-23-68. Cl. 209 — 469. 
Berry, Frank, to Oliver Tyrone Corp. Multiple control valve 

- - . T . r_ _ 2,833,308. 



ConatruetieB 
W. B. MiU- 
gear-cattiBS. 



2,822.835, 

Fettling 

2,852.053. 



2,865,007, 
2.839,841, 



for fluid pumpa, motora and transmlsalons. 
5-6-58. Cl. 137—622. 

Berry. George L. Figure gauge for saw mills. 
2-ll-,'S8. Cl. 143—124. 

Berry, Harry W.. to Flextol Engineering Co. Ltd 
machines. 2.859,567, 11-11-58, Cl. 61—178. 

Berry, Inez A., and W. C. Berry, Fruit sUcer. 
9_lft_<',8. Cl. 140—160. 

Berry, Jack B. Light beam modulator. 2,832,884, 4-29-68. 
CI. 250—7. 

Berry, John C. and W. J. Hosiery package. 
10-7-58, Cl. 206—46. 

Berry. John E. Instructional building blocks 
6-24-58. Cl. 35 — 18. 

Berry. Kenneth L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing flbrona and water Insoluble alkali 
metal titanatea and new fibrous crystalline alkali metal 
totratitanates obtained thereby. 2.841.470, 7-l-«8. Cl. 
23—51. 

Berrv Kenneth O. Stretchable pla«tjo-coated fabric and 
method of making the aame. 2.836,509. 5-27-58. Cl. 
117—7. 

Berry, Norton B.. to Arkla Air Conditioning Corp. Refrigera- 
tion. 2.822.673. 2-11-68. CL 62—119. 

Berry. Robert W.. Jr. : Bee — 

Bader. Wllllani, and Berry. 2,881.241. 

Berry. Thomas P. : See — 

Allen. Walter C. and Berry. 2.820.704. 

Berry. Verne H.. and A. W. Grant, to United Statea Rubber 
Co. Stone rejecting tire tread. 2.848.172. 7-16-68. CL 
152—209. 

Berrv. WlUard C. : Bee — 

berry. Inez A. and W. C. 2.852.063. 

Berry. William. R. A. Roae. and C. R. Bruce, to British Cello- 
phane Ltd. Polyethylene films. 2.846.641. 7-29-68. CL 
250—52. 

Berry, William J. : Bee- 
Berry, John C. and W. J. 2.866.097. . .... 

Berst. Carl J. Apparatus for applying tbermoplastlcany 
adhesive labels to a wrapped product. 2,829,791. 4-8-68. 
Cl. 216 — 9. 

Bersworth. Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Method 
and composition for ammonia fumigation of aolls. 
2.830.887. 4-l.'V-58. Cl. 71—3. 

Bersworth. Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Method 
and composition for ammonlatloa of soils. 2,833.640, 
6-6-5h. n 71—27 _ ^ „ ,^. 

Bersworth. Frederick C, to The Dow Chemical Oo. N-alkvl 
substituted alkylene polvamlne methylene phosphome 
adda. 2.841 .fil 1. 7-1-58. Cl. 260—500. 

Bersworth. Frederick C. A. E. Martell and R. O. Lacoate. to 
The Dow rhcmlcfll Co. ,\mlno sulfonic acids and salts 
thereof. 2.836,620. 5-27-58. Cl. 260—607. 

Bersworth. Fre<lerlck C. and M. Rubin, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Preservation of foods. 2,846.317. 8-5-58. Cl. 99 — 182. 

Bersworth. Frp<lerick C. and A. E. Froat. to The Dow Chem- 
ical Co. Method for the removal of heavy metal Ions from 
food heverriees. 2.«47.3nR 8-12-58, n 09 — 48. 

Bert, Howard L.. and B. L. Fagerstrom. to The Ingersoll Mill- 
ing Machine Co. Pattern responsive positioning control 
for machine tools 2.832,239. 4-29-58. Cl. 77—6. _ 

Bert. SamueL Ice shaving machine. 2.852.201. 9-16-,58, Cl. 

241 n'> 

Bert. Samuel. Ice shaving machine. 2,853.243. 9-23-58. Cl. 

241—92. 
Bertagna, Victor B.. and J. J. Pfarr. to Northrop Aircraft. Inc. 

Zero-length launcher. 2.843.020. 7-15-58. Cl. 80 — 1.7. 
Bertanx. Gerard, to Forges et Ateliers de Constructions Elec- 

triques de Jenmont. Remote control cables. 2,843,694, 

7_15_«58. n 200 — 86. ^ 

Bertele. Ludwlg. Telephoto objective. 2.833,lMC^46-58. 

a. 88—57. ^V* 

Bertell. Paul. L. C. Meade, and O. A. Welngartner. to 

Standard Mirror Co.. Inc. Rear vision mirror mounting. 

2,836.104, 5-27-58. Cl. 88—98. 



Strand reeliag 
Uncoiling a^ 



Berterottlere. Renft : flee — 

Ouennrd. Pierre. Warnecke. and Berterottlere. 2.827,588. 

Berthelsen. V.. Frelneerlnir Works. Inc. : See — 
Berthelsen. Vlggo. 2.827.552. 

Berthelaen. VIggo. to V. Berthelsen Engineering Works, Inc. 

Platen construction method. 2.827.552. 3-18-58, Cl. 219— 

137. 
Beriher. Clau, to Tnventa A.-O. fOr Forschnng und Patent- 

verwertune. Process for the production of amlnocarbozylle 

adds. 2.839,547. 6-17-58, Cl. 260 — 404. 



Berther. Clau. to laventa A. O. Fner Forschnng und Pat- 

entverwertung. Process for preparing <i>-cyano-carboxyllc 

acid amides. 2,862,954. 12-2-58, Cl. 260 — 465.4. 
Berther Clau, and M. Itln, to Inventa A.-G. f Ur Forwrhuag 

und Patentverwertnng. Process for purifying amino adda. 

2,839,548, 6-17-58. CL 260—404. 
Berthlex, Charles W., to Societe Nouvelle de 

de Machines-Outils et d'Outlllage Procedes C. 

ing and boring machine equipped (or 

2,856,834. 10-21-58. Cl, 90—4. ^ ^ . 

Berthiei, Frederick C. G., to Societe Anonyme des Andena 

Etabliaaements Charles Berthiez. Locking systea. 

2.820,343. 1-21-58. Cl. 60 — 54.5. 
Derthlez, Frederick C. G., to Societe Anonyme des Anclena 

Etablissemonts Charies Berthiez. Mounting of carriages 

for machine tools. 2.832,651. 4-29-58. Cl. 308 — 6. 
Berthiez, Frederick C. Q., to Sodete Anonyme des Andena 

Etablissements Charlea Berthiez. Hydraulically controlled 

speed chancre apparatus. 2,835,136, 5-20-58. Cl. 74 — 336. 
Berthmann, Adolf, and G. Kolin, to Dynamit Aktiengeadl- 

schaft vormals Alfred Nobel ft Co. Fire damp proof ex- 
plosive compositions. 2,829,036. 4-1-58, Cl. 52 — 7. 
Berthold. Erich. H. Uoyer. and G. von Rosenberg, to Far^- 

werke Hoecbst Akt. vormals Meister Lucius ft Bruniog. 

Wax compositions. 2,846,830. 8-5-58. CL 106—268. 
Berthold. George H^ and R. N. Lewis, to OUn Mathleaea 

Chemical Corp. Polymerization of caprolactam with aa 

alkali metal alkoxlde catalyst in an excess of alcoboL 

2.857,364, 10-21-58. Cl. 260—78. 
Berthold. Oeorge H., and A. S. Mandb. to OUn Mathie 

Chemical Corp. Method of treating polyethylene 

material. 2,859,480. 11-11-68. Cl. 18P-48. 
Berthold, Wolf, to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Strand uneoil- 

Ing apparatus. 2,830,432. 4-15-58. Cl. 57 — 60. 
Berthold, Wolf, to Western Electric Co., Inc. Strand r»- 

winding apparatus. 2,881J09. 4-22-58. Cl. 57—60. 
Berthold, Wolf, to Weetem Electric Co., Inc. 

apparatus. 2,88010. 4-22-*8. Cl. 57—60. 
Berthold. Wolf, to Western Blectrlc Co.. Inc. 

paratus. 2.831.311, 4-22-58, Cl. 57—60. 
Berthold. Wolfgang, to International Standard Electric Cory. 

Beam generating system for cathode-ray tubes employlBf 

an ion trap. 2.836,752. .5-27-58. Cl. 313—76. 
Berthold. Wolfgang, to International Standard Electric Co™. 

Beam generating system. 2,845.563. 7-29-68^. 313 — 8tt. 
Berthold; Wolfgang, to International Standard Electric Corn. 

Gun system comprising an ion trap. 2.869,364. ll-4-68» 

Cl. 31^—75. 
Berthoud, Messrs.. & Co. : 9e« — 
Rleben, Albert. 2,831,614. 
Bertlcevich. George C, to American Can Co. Machine for 

treating and handling flimsy material. 2.855,882. 10-14-68, 

Bertin, David. Blectrie switching system. 2.867.628. 

10-21-68. Cl. 307—116. 
Bertin. Jean : Bee — 

Kadosch. I^Iarcel. Le Foil. Maunonry, and Berttn. 

2.826.632. 
Kadosch. Marcel, Paris, Le Foil, and Bertin. 2.825,204. 
Parla, Francois G.. Le Foil, and Bertin. 2.834.181. 
Paris, Francois O.. Le Foil, Meullen. and BertlB. 
2.864.235. 
Bertin, Jean, P. Sarraxln, J. Le Foil, and F. O. Paris, ta 
Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteuts 
d'Aviatlon. Pipes traversed by pulsating flow gases. 
2.825,202, 3-4-58. Cl. 60—35.6. 
Bertin. Jean H.. and A. A. R. O. Mlhail. to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviatlon. Aero- 
dynamic valvea. 2,825.203, 3-4-68, Cl. 60—35.6. 
Bertin. Jean H.. to Societe Nationale d'Etude et de Coa- 
struction de Moteurs d'Aviatlon. Gas turbine operatlvelr 
associated with a piston engine-compressor unit. 2,845.774, 
8-5-58. Cl. 60 — 18. 
Bertin. Jean H., F. G. Paris, and M. Pain, to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviatlon. Appa- 
ratus for projecting substances in a divided state. 
2.834.146. 6-13-58. CL 48—147. 
Bertin. Jean H., B. J. Salmon, and P. O. Paris, to Sodete 
Nationale d'Etude et de Constraction de Moteurs d'Aviaaoa. 
Compoalte ramjet-pulsejet engine. 2,834,183, 5-13-58. CL 
60—35.6. 
BertogUo. Tony C. : Bee — 

Taylor. Jesse N.. and Bertogllo. 2.866,363. 
BertorelH, Orlando L.. to J. M. Huber Corp. Production of 
seolltlc pigments. 2,848,346, 8-19-68, CL 106—288. 

Bertopsa. Giuseppe ; Bee — ...» 

Conradin, Frits. Bertoasa, and Glesen. 2,852.570. 

Bertoya. Oscar, to Renold Chains Ltd. Sliding seata. 

2.827,948, 3-25-58, Cl. 155 — 14. 
Bertram. Albert H.. to Pirma Penldllln-Gesellschaft Daaela- 

berg ft Co. Infection device for liquids and ampoule thera- 

for. 2,841.143, 7-1-68. Cl. 128—216. 
Bertran Klaus, to Telefnnken G. m. b. H. Stereophonic ap- 
paratus. 2.845.491. 7-29-58. Cl. 179—1. 
Bertrand. Andre. Dry metallurgical process for extracting 

lead from Ita sulphide or oxidized ore. 2,850.375. 0-2-68, 

a. 75—77. 
Bertrand. Harry A. Safety device for passengers. 2,884.006, 

5-13-58. Cl. 280—150. 



78 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1968 



2,82$.070. 

2,842,850. 7-8-68. CI. 
Metal chains. 2,853,886, 



derlce. 2.849,125, 



2,825,974. 



B«traiid, Hurry A. Paaseager safety derlce for rehldei. 

2,8S4.e09. 6-13-58. CL 280—150. 
Bertseb, Hash C. and J. F. Lamp, to Ifalllnckrodt Chemical 

Works. Non-bydrated ferrous fumarate and hematlnic 

composition thereof. 2,848.366, 8-19-68, CI. 167 — 68. 
BertBch. Joseph F., to General Motors Corp. Fluid suspen- 
sion control system. 2.862.726. 12-2-68, CI. 280—124. 
Bcrtsch, Joseph F.. and K. H. Hansen, to General Motors 

Corp. Air suspension levelling system. 2,848,249, 

8— 1&— 58, CI. 280—124. 
Bertsche, Ralph H., to General Motors Corp. Lamp moantinf . 

2,824.214, 2-18-58, CI. 240 — 41. 
Beryllium Corp., The : See — 

Foldes, Stephen, and Kriebel. 
Morana. Simon J. 2.843.544. 
Ben, Max. Ringsliaft-furnace. 

26a— 2». 
Besel, Wilbelm, to W. Reimers. 

9-30-68. 01. 74 — 236. 
Beaeler. Charles, Co. : See — 

Field, Philip M. 2.848.922. 
Beseler. Herman F. Tree-handling 

ft-26^8, CI. 214—3. 
Beainger. Clarence L. : See — 

Alratt, George E„ and Beisinger. 
Bedey- Welles Corp. : See — 

Welles, Donald P., Jr. Re. 24,672. 
Beson, John : Bee — 

Badger, Algernon S., and Beson. 2,856.301. 
Bess, LeoD. Ldear posh-pall amplifier. 2,838,619, 6-10-68, 

a. 17»— 171. 
Besse, Carlyie L.. to Kellogg Co. Article display and dis- 
pensing structure. 2,836,330. 5-27-58. CI. 222 — 457. 
Bessen. Irwin I., to North American Philips Co. High speed 

coanting apparatus. 2.829.266. 4-1-58. CI. 250 — 83.3. 
Besser, James H. Foldable produce-gathering rehlde. 

2,838,319, 6-10-68. Q 280—41. 
Besserer, Carl W.. to United States of America, Navy. Elec- 
trical connector. 2,848,706. 8-19-58. CI. .339 — 222. 
Bessiere, Pierre E.. to Compagnie Telma. Foucault current 

apparatus and in particular l>raklng i^>paratus. 2,830,200, 

4—8—58 CI 310 93. 

Bessiere, ' Pierre B., to Etabllssements Labinal. Circuit 

breakers. 2.833.888. 5-6-58, CI. 200—116. 
BcMiere, Pierre £., to Telma. Foucault current apparatus 

and especUUy braking apparatus. 2,833,945, 6-6-58, CI. 

310—93. 
Bessiere, Pierre E.. to Compagnie Telma. Foucault current 

braking devices. 2,836,742. V27-58. CI. 310—93. 
BeMlere. Pierre E.. to Compagnie Telma. Eddy current 

apparatus and In particular in eddy current brakes. 

2.842.690. 7-«-68, CI. 310—93. 
Bessiere. Pierre E. Fuel injection devices for multi-cylinder 

engine*. 2,863,437. 12-9-68, CI. 123 — 139. 
Bessinger. Bernlce L. Bit dressing device. 2.845.825, 

»-6-58. CI. 78—5. 
Beason, Raoul : See — 

Lhermitte. Yves, and Besson. 2,849,321. 
Best, Albert M., to Sperw B«nd Corp. Blower conveyer 



Hay distributor. 



Dual frequency 



2.851.310. 9-9-58. CI. 302—50. 
Beat, Albert M., to Sperry Rand Corp. 

2.869,862, 11-11-58, CI. 198—128. 
Best, Clarence A. Garden pulverizer. 2.864,912. 10-7-68, 
^ CL 97—61. 
Best. Cleafe A., Jr., and W. Chow, to Sparks-Withington Co. 

Horn circuit. 2.854.660. 9-30-58. CT. 340 — 403. 
Best. David M. : See — 

Claypooi, Bobbins M., and Beat. 2,836,261. 
Best, Donald T. : See — 

Elovlc. Alexander, and Best. 2 824.776. 
Best, Bthrldge C, to Sanders Associates, Inc. 
antenna. 2.846,678, 8-5-68, CI. 343—727. 
Best Foods. Inc., The: Bee — 

Akerboom, Jack, and Melnlck. 2,844.470. 
Avera. Fitzhugb L. 2,859.121. 
Avera, Fitzhugb L. 2.860.053. 

Brown, Carl F., Gooding, and Vablteich. 2,856,294. 
Gooding. Chester M., Melnick. and Vablteich. 2,868,226. 
Josefowic^, Edmund L. 2,863,646. 
Morrill, Elliott, and Clnrk. 2,827.6.'>0. 
* Murray, Harry A.. Sexton, and Melnick. 2,864,702. 
Best, Harry W. Masonry wall and comer guide. 2,868,613, 
11-4-68, CI. 33 — 86. 

Best. James A. Body supported porta)>le desk. 2.861.854. 
11-25-58. CI. 311—17. 

Best, PbiUp F. : Bee— 

McBrlde. Charles B., and Best. 

Best Plastics Corp. : Bee — 

Lattnca, John J. 2.869.557. 
Lattuca. John J. 2.866.575. 

Best, Stanley G.. to United Aircraft Corp. Combined fuel and 
blade angle control. 2.829,722. 4-8-58. CI. 170 — 135.74. 

Beat, Stanley G.. to United Aircraft Corp. Turbine power 
plant fuel control utilizing speed, temperature and com- 
pressor pressure 2,822,666, 2-11-58, CI. 60 — 39.28. 

Best, Stanley G., to United Aircraft Corp. Servo control 
mrstem for a variable pitch propeller. 2,840,170, 6-24-68, 
a. 170—160.2. 

Beat, Stanley G.. and T. P. Farkas, to United Aircraft Corp. 
Starting circuit fur electronic Jet fuel control. 2,847,824. 
8-19-58, CI. 60—39.14. 



2,848,060. 

i/ 



Best. SUnley G.. to United Aircraft Corp. Turboprop fuel 

control. 2.861,637, 11-25-58, CI. 170—136.72. 
Beste, Harold S., to Allen B. Da Mont Laboratories, Inc. 

Television systtan. 2.838,667, 6-10-68, CI. 260—27. 
Bester, Monroe H., to North American Aviation Inc. Meth- 
od for resistance welding blind locations with expendabls 
electrodes. 2.820,136, 1-14-58, CI. 219—117. 
Bestboff, Lawrence W., to Willcox A Gibbs Sewing Machine 
Co. Loop spreading device. 2.866.317, 12-23-68. Ch 
112— 187T 
Restian. Herbert : See — 

Sieglitz. Adolf. Bestian. and Rehn. 2.862.974. 
Betcher, Richard L. : See — 

Marsh. Byron B.. and Betcher. 2.847,290. 

Marsh, ityron £.. '^u Brow, Betcher, Smith, and Cizek. 

2.851.344. 
Marsh. Bvron B., Du< Brow. Betcher. Smith, and Claek. 

8.8.')1.345. 
Riegler. Werner L.. and Betcher. 2,852,406. 
Schubert, Elliot N^ Du Brow, and IJetcher. 2.852,354. 
Bethancourt, Raoul J., to Sun Oil Co. Tubing plu|L 

2.857,004. 10-21-58. CI. 166—99. 
Bethard, William F.. and H. W. Halligan. Device for count- 
ing pills. 2.863,572. 12-9-58, CI. 214—1. 
Bethco lit^dding Corj). : See — 

Goodman, Donald B.. and Collins. 2,8.18,771. 
Bethke. John R.. to Burroughs Corp. Multi-position switch- 
ing systems. 2,827.590. 3-18-58. CI. 315—8.0. 
Bethae, John R.. to Burroughs Corp. Transfer-storage cir- 
cuits. 2,835,808. 5-20-58. CI. 250—27. 
Bethlehem Apparatus Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Nieman. Chauncy W.. and Lawrence. 2,818,683. 
Bethlebem Steel Co. : See — 

Eberhardr. John E. 2.843.472. 
Epstein, Samuel, and Dennison. 2,867,299. 
llixson. Arthur S'., and Hare. 2,82s).9«;.3. 
Kelley, Gilbert A., and Parker. 2.857,016. 
Mancke, Edgar B.. and Ttmmel. 2,864,692. 
Murphy Donald W. 2,829,996. 
Bethmann, Gustav, to Franke & Heiderke. Fabrik Pboto- 
graphlscher rrazlsions-Apparate. Quick mounting means 
for photographic cameras. 2,824.504. 2-25-68. CI, 95—80. 
Bethurum. George M. : Bee — 

Jones, Claude A., Jr., Bethurum, and Mohr. 2,864,221. 
Betner. Thomas E. Re-usable container with disposable 

cover. 2 837,236. 6-3-58. CI. 220 — 64. 
Betschart. Robert J. : Bee — 

Rasmusson. Marlin B.. and Betschart. 2,838,140. 
Bettcher Industries, Inc. : Bee — 

Bettcher, Louis A. 2,827,667. 
Bettcber, Louis A., to Bettcher Industries, Inc. Boning 

knife. 2,827.657. 3-25-58. CI. 17—1. 
Bettendorf Bakery Equipment Co. : Bee — 
Meti, Anthony J. 2,827,091. 
Tammen, Fred B., and Metz. 2.841,932. 
Better, Bernard R., and J. W. Lehde, Jr., to Scully-Jones and 
Co. Power operated. predPtermlned torque release. 
2.819,635. 1-14-68. CL 81—62.4. 
Better. Bernard R., and H. Conn, to Scully-Jones and Co. 

Quick chnnKe chuck. 2.860.883. 11-18-68. CI. 279 — 83. 
Better Packages Inc. : See — 

Kmeger, Theodore H. 2^22,046. 
Krueger. Theodore H. 2.849.067. 
Krueger. Theodore H.. and Sharpe. 2,849,065. 
Better, Ralph H., W. B. Bradley, and M. Bubinoff, to Philco 
Corp. Kiagnetic core Information storage systems. 
2,840.801. 6-24-68. CI. 340—174. 
Bettl, Adriano. Stereoscopic device in the form of a book. 

2.842,027. 7-8-58, a. 88—30. 
Bettlgole. Hrman : See — 

Kadlsoii. Milton M. 2.802,6.')G. 
Bettln. Gerhard : Bee — 

BOhm, Hellmuth, and Bettln. 2,865,474. 
Bettis. Wilbur F. : See — 

Johnston. Mordica O., Bettis, and O'Neill. 2.819,762. 
Bettlson, David C. Means for connecting switch circuit 
controller operating rods and the like to railway switches. 
2.834,624, 5-13-68. CI. 287—85. 

Bettlson, David C. and F. H. Keaton. Indicating means 
for rail flaw detecting apparatus. 2,842,292. 7-8-58, Cl. 
222—394. 

Bettison, Derek R. : Bee — 

Cowlin. Christopher J.. Bottlson. and Cox. 2.828.608. 

BettolL Phillip 8., and B. L. Lyons, to The Ruberotd Co. 

Packaging of self-sealing shingles. 2.822,085, 2-4-68, Cl. 

206—60. 
Bettoni. Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Distrlbntor 

governor shaft assembly. 2.838,029, 6-10-68, Cl. 121 — 43. 
Bettfl, Joseph L.. Jr.. and J. P. Thorn, to Esso Research and 

Enpinfprlng Co. Core molding composition. 2,861.966, 

11-25-58, Cl. 260—23.7. 
Betts Kenneth R.. to General Motors Corp. Heating, venti- 
lating and defrosting system for vehicles. 2,853,933, 

9-30-58. Cl. 98 — 2. 
Betts. Kenneth R.. and M. R. Whitman, to General Motors 

Corp. Vehicle ventilator. 2,864,299, 12-16-58. Cl. 98—2. 

Betz Laboratories, Inc. : Bee — 

Kahler, Harry L., Bishof, and Tanzola. 2,848,299. 

Bets, Milton G. : See— 

Saunders, Orson V., and Betz. 2.845,321. 



lilST OF PATBNTBBS 



79 



Bets Milton Q.. to General Motors Corp. Door latch. 

B^t^dl'&ii^,^o'&Viriit Apparatus for extinguish- 
ing flrelT 2.841.227, 7-1-68. Q. 169—1. 

^"•F«?wl?k^:ilmSSd'j..andBeu. 2 855,672 

Beaerle. Joseph H. Lawn edger and trimmer. 2,8S2,i»4. 

4-29-68, ClTee— 26.4. 
^^Wo^h^jSusf Bufctlockstroh. Beushausen. Kaiser, and 

Beuske?Temrdw lf:.^"'N. V. Nederlandsche Instruraenten 
Comiignle "Nedlnsco." Adjustable ocular mounting. 
2.850f24. 9-16-58. Cl. 88—32. 

BeuteL Ralph H. : See— o ann kaa 

Currie, Robert B., and Bentel. 2.860.504. 

Beutel, Ralph H., and R. B. Currie. to Merck ft Co.. Inc. 
Preparation of arylsulpbonyl tbiaxoles. 2,860,180. 

Be"hU:H®aruld. W^^.^OffJ?t, and P,Slecke,^to Gulf Re««rch 
& Development Co. Petroleum pltch and process for its 
nmnufacture. 2.847.359, 8-12-58. Cl. 196--60. 

Beuther Harold, and R. 6. Goldthwait. to Gulf Research ft 
Devetopment Co. Method for the Preparation of solid 
petroleum pitch. 2,850,436, 9-2-68. a. 196—50. 

Beuthner, Frledrich : See — „ ^. „ otr ooi 

Evans Richard H.. and Beuthner. 2,83o,231. 

Bevan Befnard J., to fcleinschmldt Laboratories. Inc. Tool 
holder. 2,821.403. 1-28-58. Ci. 279—14. 

Bevan. James 1. Clamshell earth-moving machine. 2,840,264, 

Be?;?id"« ' HLrofd*lJ^'*^and A. J. Devaud, to Mlnneapolis- 

HonefvJell Re^lator Co. Electrostatic tape drive control 

svstems 2 826.408, 3-11-58, Cl. 271 — 2.3. 
Re/erldre Harold f^ and R. P. Mork, to Mlnneapolls- 
^Honel^ell Klaror Co. Capstan for electrostatic tape 

drives 2.869.M2 11-11-58. Cl. 271—2.3. 
BeverT&. John H. Reciprocating piston machine. 

2:8447151, 7-22-68. Cl. 123—73. 
Beverldge. William: Sc«—- oba^^iio 

Woldrlng. Egbert, and Beverldge. 2,864.319. e»..,o.« 

Beverlin. Ro&rt S.. to The (:itr Auto Stamp^g Co. Storage 

battery box. 2.823.843, 2-18-58. Cl. 224—49. 
Be Vier Joseph H. Power steering apparatus. 2,864.965, 

1 fi— T Kr f 1 1 21 4 1 
Bevllicqua. Ernest M..' to Caloric Appliance Corp. Oven 

door seal. 2.827,673, 3-25-68, CL 20--4J9. „ r«.,^ 

Bevlis, James'E., and E. J. Ilazen, to^°«*»?/\'»"n?''Pi 

Fluid flow measuring apparatus. 2,820,304, l-i!i-o», «-i. 

70 210 

Bewiey, Thomas, to The Distillers Co Ltd Prj^ess for ^^ 

ducing unsaturated nitriles. 2,836,614. 5-27-08, CL ^ou— 

Be1?*PRul P and H. F. Hastings, to United States of 
America, Kavv. Precision time measuring system. 

Bey'^Mey L,~ray^er'ct;;**Method of making a tern- 

Plate 2 845.'379. 7-29-58. Cl. 154-110. 
Bey WUliam. Core making templates. 2,826,792, 3-18-68, 

C\. 22—13. 
Beye, Walter O. : Bee — 

Wallace, Robert A. ^2.836.309. 
Beyea Frank H. Salt block holder. 2,833.247, 6-«-58. <^'- 

119—51.^ 
Beyer. Arthur J. : Bee— 

Dasher John O.. and Beyer. 2.842.486. , , « 

Bever Carlton E. and R. B. Dahl. to The Dow Chemical Co 

ikiethod for lubricating P«>y«tyr«ni,«n-a5«le» «°f ftLw"*S 

molding granules thereby obtained. 2.839,422, 6-17-58. 

Cl. 117 — 4. 

^•^a^S'^Jacifrrnd Beyer. 2,869,998. , ^^ 

Beyer"" hIISI: to F^benfabrlk^n Bayer XktProc«»^ the 
production of sodium sulphide. 2,888,374, 6-10-68, ta. 

Bey^T^John H. Centrifugal casting method. 2,853,755, 

ft-30-58. CL 22—200.5. 
Beyer. Kurt, to W. Hesselmann. 

2.842,286. 7-8-68. Cl. 220—90. 

Beyer, Louis B. : Bee — 

riewltt, Blmer S., and Beyer. 
Beyer Peacock & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Hadfield, Jame«. 2,819,686. 

^'*U*srBruno; ISST Beyer, and Miller. 2,831,929. 

Beyer. Thomas W.. and J E. "»rvey. y"'j"''*y«\''jj!?o!"5^- 

port for engines and transmissions. 2,866,585. lZ-^»-B». 

CL 248—3. / 

Bever. Walter O. Coll spring detelit <»"P"°5 '^M.'? ^Y 

flally tapered operating surfaces. 2,846,240, 8-6-08. Cl. 

28,'> 5. 

Beyer Walter O. Making coupling assemblies. 2.867,666, 

10-28-68, CT. 29—641. 

®*^Tll?hV F'l^dV.. W*a7dey, and Beyerstedt. 2,827.433. 
Beyerstedt, Ralph L-. to The Frank 0- Hough Co. Power 

loaders. 2,8iK,098, 2-4-68, Cl. 214—140. 
Beyerstedt. Ralph L., to The Frank G. Hough Co. Tractor 

shov^ boom raising and lowering means. 2,846,097. 

8-6-58. Cl. 214—140. 



Annular Insert for boxes 
2.837,856. 



Beyerstedt. Ralph L., to JheFrMikG. Hough Co Power 
loader and bulldozer. 2jM2JB69. 9;-2^8. CL 37--ai7.0 

Beyerstedt, Ralph L., to^The *"°H„^LJ?SS^^** ^^- ^^^^^' 
shovel. 2^3.200, »-23-J8, CL 214--140 Tractor 

Beverstedt fealpb L., to The Frink G. Hough Co. Tractor 
Yoade^s.'' 2^\518.' 12-16-58, CL 214-610. 

Beyerstedt. ^Ipfi L., and J, C l'»«K%»«Ji«J'A« r3!58 Cl 
O. Hough Co. Tractor loaders. 2,846,096, s-o-o», i-i. 

Beylfe slPnford R. Christmas tree baler. 2.866,846.10-21-68. 

BeylaJd%oLt W. „Tray"d«rollca tor for phonograph 
record treatment. 2.841,808, 7-8-68. CL 16—121.8. 

Beyler. Arthur L. : See— . „ , o an am 

Clinton. Raymond O.. and Beyler. 2,830.003. 

Bevler Roger E.. and F. Hoffman, to Merck & Co., Inc. It a, 
lloiido derivatives of cortfsone and hydrocortisone. 
2,836,593, 5-27-58, Cl. 260—239.55. 

Bevler Roeer E.. and L. H. Sarett. to Merck * Co.. inc. 
Method for converting a 17-20, 20-21 blsmethylenedlox.v 
or a 17-20 20 21 bls-substltuted methylenedloxy steroid of 
?he pregKine aeriea to a "^ 2iimydroxy^-keto s^roW 
of the pregnane series. 2,866,799, 12-30-68, Cl. 200— 

Bevne?\ndr6. to Bbauches 8. A. Electric watch, 2,846,772, 

Bet^^. ASdre^^To^^Ebauches S. A. Electric timepiece. 

2.8.^3.849. 9-30-58, Cl. 58—28. 
Beyrard. Norbert R. : See—- 

Bencbemoul. Norbert R. 2,856.640. 
Bhodhlprasart. Sakuntala ■See— T>p.-»,.„ir«d»«» 

Cousins, Edwin R.. Bhodhlprasart, and Prachankadee. 

Biach %n^^^' Bolt-tenslonina and nut-seating apparatus. 

BiiiS'^ pS- TwrS: McMoMSand H. F. WinnaL to The 
^*BSid Co. ^Apparatus and method for "ounringand re- 
placing hydraulic valve units. 2,838,059. 6-IO-O8. ci. 

^*?l°^Vi*°'* '• Sunshade awning. 2.863.086.9-23-68 
BlJler.^'M^.* Jig for cutting variable resistor shafts. 
Bili^^'^^^^J^'^''^'^"^' elevator. 2.840.187. 

4SSon^a'•nd'?^e^^^^^^^ 

Droits 2.863,809. 9-30-58, CL 86—59.^ ^ „ ^ , . 
mS^c^'costenzb, to Societa r. 1. A. P. J. Couoling loin«^ 
*^by fluid-pressure-deformed packing. 2,836,436. O-^JT-os. 

Bl^cM® lTuIs^R.. to Proctor A Schwartz. Inc. Shelf a«iem- 

bly. 2.845.187,7-29-58, Cl. 211— 136 
Blanchl, Renato, to United States of America, Navy. Hct- 

^ merically sealed, ^»>o'J^^ng^o"9^^8*°ri ^(^-^70 2 
ins unit for a fuse. 2,853,009, 9-23-58, Cl. 10*— '"f^ 

Blan^chl Renato* and A. S.'wih to United St»tes<)f America. 
Navy. Bomb fuse. 2,858,010. ?-23-68. CL 102— 70.-J 

Blanchini Geor»e M.. to D. Diperstein. blotting tool. 

Bianw*' EmlHo ^E. ®Gaug? Vste'ms for checking screws and 
similar elements. 2.832.155, 4-29-58. Cl. 33—199 

BiSnco, Emlllo "oMlCTOineter calipers, micrometer heads 
and the like. 2,866.694. 10-21-58, Cl. 33 — 164. 

BiSSJo, Henr?J., to 'Aie feurch Co. ^V'^<^<>^ |*™*=*?1 J^V 
ing a combined lift and latch device. 2,860.745, 11-18-08, 

Cl. 189—72. 
Blanco Mfg. Co. : See— 

Spetner. Norman. 2.836.229. 

Bianco. Silvan: Bee — ocin-iio 

MarlanL Nazzareno J., and Blanco. 2.830.510. 

Bibb John W.^ Jr.. and E. L. Howard Indicator for gas 
pumps. 2,82^,276, 2-11-58. Cl. 200-30. 

Bibb. Robert L. : Sec— ^ „.„ n oaa aio 
Parker, Charles B., and Bibb. 2,844,412. 

Blbbens. William H. : See— „ ^^, ^,. 

Christman. John M., and Blbbens. 2.88n,.«7. 

Bibbs, John D. Safety crash pad for vehicles. 
2-4-58, Cl. 280—150. 

Blbby, Oliver C. : Bee— ^ „,wv «>fi^<ti«i 

danz. Henry and W.. and Bibby. 2,855.181 , ,, « 

Blbeau, Busself J. Fish line sinker. 2,834,143. 5-13-68, 

BlWe HeTbJrVc. Slicing machine. 2,868,864. 11-4-68. Cl. 
146-78. 

"*" nJeh^n^wfllard^M^nd Bible. 2.832.805. 
Bible RovH Jr.. to O. D. Searle h Co. T-alkanoyl derlva- 
" tlv^ o7pod;>caH>ic acid. 2,861,485, 9-«-68.CL 260-514.5. 
Uihle Rovll Jr.. to G. D. Searle & Co. '.12-alinetnyi-«' 
hydroxj - 7 - acyl - 9 -.0x0 - 1:2.3.4.9,10,11^2 ^octahydro 



2,822.187. 



SheShrene-l-i^rboxyllc adds^ and derivatives thereof. 

5,864,474, 9-30-58, Cl. 260—468.6. 
Bibrlne Herv« to Office National d'Etudes et de Recherches 

AeronautlquM Metal alloy and Its manufacturing process. 

2,841,511, 7-1-58, Cl. 148—2. 
Blbus Hans. Chromatic mouthorgan. 2.827,818, 3-2a-5H. 

Cl. 84—377. 

Blcek. Edward J. : Bee — . . „ o oan i\ak 

Nixon William G.. Blcek. and Murray. 2,860,045. 

Bichel Cari H. Wire gate closer. 2.823.942, 2-18-68, Cl. 

292—247. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



Bldier, I*o B^ Jr., to 1. L dv Pont de Ncmoara and Co. 

^PP*/?^*" '*" extrndluf fllma. 2,8)1.746, 2-4-08, CI. 
18^15. 

Bicbwl. Harry J,, to WestlnghooM Electric Corp. Arc weld- 
^Ing apparatua. 2,866,147. 12-23-58. Cl. 321—14 
**5*V^U Harry J., and A. J. Baealack. to Westinghouae Blec- 
trtc Corp. Are welding apparatte. 2,823,381, 2-11-68, a. 

314 70, 

Blckford, Franklin H.. to General Electric Co. Combination 

5oke clamp and terminal cover. 2,840,740, 6-24-58, C\. 
I'ti — 84. 
Blckford Frederick B. Package making machine. 2,841.058. 

T— 1— oo, Cl. w3 — 4*4- 
Blckford. John H.. and J. D. Helnzmann, to Veeder-Root 

Inc. Electrical signaling meana for counters. 2.850,149. 

10-7-58, CL 230 — 92. 
Blckford, vVlUlam G. : nee— 

Mack, Charles H., and Bickfonl. 2.865,931. 
Blckford. William J., to the United States of America as 

represented by the Secretary of the Navy. CW calibrator. 

2.820.89a, 1-21-58. Cl. 250—27. 
Btekley, Bverett H. Article aligning conveyor for color sort- 
ing machine. 2,835.373. 5-20-58. Cl. 198 — 29. 
Bickmore. Robert W.. to The Regents of the University of 

California. Microwave radiator. 2,838,704, &-10-08. a. 

043"^— J o9, 
Btckner, Clarence T. Power operated hand manipulated 

router. 2.852,051. 9-16-58 Cl. 144 — 136 
Bidak, John, and H. E. Brlesemeister, to Illinois McGraw 

Electric Co. Refrigerator condenser. 2.806.163. 10-14-08. 

Cl- *uT— — ^5o, 
Bidaiilt. PhilipDe G. L.. to Esso Standard Sortete Anonyme 

Francaiae. Soap-thickened lubricating greases containing 

an^ alcohol-substituted amide. 2,854.410. 0-30- .'>8, Ci. 

^*l!S7f'S2^58.W9^^2S!"""- ^^^' ""»'^•• 

Biddle. Jamea O , Co. : 8«e — < 

„.^^f<*ter William P., and Richardson. 2,881.937. 

Blddlc. John W.. and J. M. Davison, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Procesfl for the prodaction of powdered polymers and co- 
polymers of ethylene. 2.831.845. 4-22-08. Cl. 260—94.9. 

Blderman, Ben, to Coilins Radio Co. Trigonometric comout- 

».L°.* yjPf "L";v 2.848.160. 8-19-08. Cl' 230—61. 

Bldle. Richard H. : 8w — 

Mock. Walter W., Bldle, Coriiss. and Phlfer. 2.825.857. 

Bidner John, P. M Connor, W. H. McCTare, and W. Parka, 
to Sharon Steel Corp. Method of economically introducing 
ilrconium Into steel. 2.840.872. 7-1-58. Cl. 22—215 

Bidwpll. Joseph B : eee — 

Brems. John H.. and BidweU. 2.841.008. 

Blebel. Lawrence B. : See — 

Allen. Kenneth C. and Biebel. 2.860,867. 

Bleber. Herman, and H. M. Hartzband, to Esse Research 
and Bngloeering Co. Removal of metal contaminants from 
it^JISJi' ^y hydrogens tlon followed by solvent extraction. 
2.846..?58. 8-5-58, Cl. 196 — 35. 

Bleherlch. Paul. Wire drawing die blank and method of 
making same. 2,866,364. 12-30-58. Cl. 76 — 107 

Ble<lennann. Friedrlch. K. Huber. and R. Wick, 
AJ{t. Apparatus for photographic printing. 
9— 30— o8, Cl. 88 — 24. 

Biedermann. Walter: Bee — 

Schetty, Guido. and Biedermann. 2,800.398. 

BledeM. Anthony B., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Breaker roller 
for boring beads. 2.823.025. 2-11-08. a. 262—33. 

Bledesfl, Anthony R.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Rotary tyoe tun- 
neling machine. 2.837,325, 6-3-58, Cl. 262—7 

Biehl. John F. : See — 

Wlllenborg, Walter J. 2,824,646. 

Blel. Hans. R. Kahfusa, and W. Raschke, to H. Siekiucer. 
Means for conveying powdery material In fine distribu- 
tion. particularly for use in flash die casUng. 2.825.600. 
o — »-• Oo. Cl. 302 — 3d. 

Biel. Hans, and E. Pfaffle. to H. Slckinger. Method for 

2;8So";'o9§; 9i2l58.^CL 164^17."'°* '°'^^ ^^' ""**='*■• 
Biel. John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. a./J(dlsub«ti- 
tuted aminoalkyl) acetylenes. 2.830.048. 4-8-58, Cl. 260— 
247. 5. 

Blel. John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Acetylenlc 
26<^J47 5 **"°* derivatives. 2.830,049, 4-*-58, Cl. 

Blel. John H., to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Symmetrical 
substituted aminoalkylhydrazines and their salts 
2,830,050. 4-8-58, Cl. 260—247.5. 

Blel Johij H.. to Lakeside Laboratoriea. Inc. Ethers of N- 
4^2248 cr°26oS4*7* *°** **^^ thereof. 2,831,862. 

Blel John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Dl-(N-alkyI-3- 
4^M-58. a 26(^204*7 *°*^ ■*'*' thereof. 2.831.863. 

Biel. John H. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Heterocycle 

;ss^*'ai.7ii!^2^i-?8!°crsi!i2Ss:*'*"'"^''"''"'' 



®*»'vk^®?° H' t<>.I*keaide^ Laboratoriea, Inc. N-«nbstltuted- 

1^1&B.'''^."^0^291a. '*'*"*'•'• "'•^'' ^"*'^«»' 
Biel. John U. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Mercapto de- 
rivatives of mercurated l-pyridyl-S-allyiureas. 2 fii48 454 
8—19-58 Cl. 260 270 *r-»»*j*uiwa«. ^,oto,^o-*, 

Biel, John H*. to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. Mercuratlon 
products of l-(2-pyrimidyl)-3-allylurea. 2.856 403 
10-14-58. Cl. 260—242. «-«v«"r«». ^,ooo,«uo. 

Biel. John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. 



enters of N-substituted hvdrozyalkyl piperldinM. 
58, Cl. 200 — 247.2. 



10-14-58. _.. 
Biel, John H., to Lakeside 

esters of N-substltuted 3 

10-14-08. Cl. 200—247.2. 
Biel. John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories 



Laboratories. Inc. 
and 4-piperidinolB. 



Amlnoacid 
2,850,406, 

Amlnoacid 
2.856.407, 

Inc. Mercuratlon 



l-pyridyl-8-*llylureas. 2,863,863. 12-9-08. 



to AGFA 
2.833,921, 



products of 

Cl. 260— 242. 
Biel. John II and A. B. Drukker. to Lakeside Laboratories. 

l%4J7lTiTii ?;f 5SK4ro°"'"'*'^'"'" derivatives. 
BleUwskl. Chester A., to Ths 8. K." Wellman Co. Methods 

and apparatus for treating metalUc and non-metallic 

powders. 2,838,892. 6-10-08, CL 70— 0. -out"'*. 

Bielawakl. Mitchell 8. : Bee— ^^^ 

D. , ^'"i'J^'Lvf "y».? ¥' *°<* Blelawskl. 2,833.727. 
Bielawakl. Mitchell 8., to Universal Oil Products Co. Mann- 

SSfl Cl 202-^3^****'***""'*^ **^*** catalysts. 2,833.728, 
Blelek. Arthur E to Wln-Chek. Inc. Storm window handle 

construction. 2.860,044, 12-^3-58 Cl. 16—115 
Blelenberg. Raymond O. : Bee — . 

Balrd. Douglas O.. and Blelenberg. 2,851.031. 
Bleler, Jacques L., to National Dairy Producta Corp. Con- 
tainer 2,8.52.179, 9-16-58. CL 229— 51. ^ 
Blelik. Paul O. : Bee — 

GalUgher, William P., Stolle. and Blelik. 2.824.181. 

Blello^'ilrete T^^^^' ^"*' "^ »*•"*• 2.M9.811. 

i>. 1 f f^'VJ^'***^ *"<* 8*«"®- 2.824.078. 
^ Si'll*^ Walter jr.. to Base Research and Engineering Co. 
5**fJ???o'% ■!i'^**i*^« '•^^ 0' <WlUn« fluid. 2.832.066. 

Blelsteln. Walter J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Rotary percussion drilUng device. 2.836,390, 0-27-08. CL 
^od — 3. r / 

Blen, Han8-8amuel,4^nd F. Banmann. to Parbenfabriken Bayer 
Akt. Process for the production of grey vat dyestuffs of 
tlie benianthrone series, and the production of olive-green 

nil"l ^^■*il?,i''*j;*'J:°"- 2.846.434. 8-5-58. CL 260-^274. 
•"u^V B'rthold. F. Baumann. and H. VoUmann. to Farben- 
fahrlken Bayer Aktlengeaellsehaft. Process for the produc- 
2-18-58 ^j"^,j°£P5*5*'-*™W«-»-««l'onlc »c«d. 2.824,109. 

'*^5°?1{ Berthold. F." Banmann. and M. Groll, to Farben- 
fahriken Bayer Akt. Process for the production of 

R2«*"'l*l'^f""'°« dyestuffs. 2,843.599. 7-15-68. Cl 
^60 — 314.0. 

Blenert. Berthold, and F. Baumann. to Parbenfabriken Bayer 
Akt. Process for the production of basic dvestuffs 

^2.86.'1.875, 12-9-58. a. 260-314.6. ajestuirs. 

Blenfalt. Henri : Bee— 

Van der Wllligen. Paul C. and Blenfalt. 2,824.948. 

Bienlosek. Chester E.. E. F. Kurzinskl. and D. H. Fleming. 
Jr., to Union Carbide Corp. Top blowing oxygen nozzle in 
molten metal. 2.828,906. 4-1-58. CL 266 — *1. 

Bier. Louis W. : Bee — 

Llttwln Arthur K. and D. F. 2.802.601. 

Biere Theodore F., to The Kent Corp. Sliding door support 
and wiide means. 2,847.266 8-12-58 n .112 — 227 

Bieri. Hans, to H. A. Schlatter Aktiengesellschaft. Resist- 
ance welding machines. 2.832,882, 4-29-08. a. 219 — 89. 

Blerl, Leonard Jr.: Bee — 

Craven. Herman R.. Jr.. and Bleri. 2,836,672. 

Blerman, Raymond C. : Bee — 

Dale, Colin B., Bridenbangh. and Blerman. 2,804.894. 

'^'tr?^PA- Arnold B. Variable stroke piston engines. 
2,822.791. 2-11-58, Cl. 123 — (8. 

RIermann, Arnold R. Fuel systems for variable stroke piston 
enelnes. 2.S05.3.'>0. 12-2.1-58 Cl 12.3 48 

Blermann. David, to Hartaell Industries Inc. Full feather- 
InK propeller. Re. 24.530. 9-2-58 CL 170 — 160.21 

Blermann. William A. : Bee — 

Johnson. Roy W.. and Blermann. 2.822,980. 

niersaok. Josef, to Slemens-Srhnrkertwerke Akt. Circuit In- 
terrupters. 2.845.510. 7-29-58, Cl. 200 — 144. 

Blerwlth. Stanton F., and H. O. Llvermore; said Blerwlth 

assignor to Viking Forge * Steel Co. Rooter for bulldozer 

blades. 2.852.875. 9-23-58. CL 37—145. 
Blever. Barton R.. to Alpha Mills Corp. Baby panty. 

2.839 0.%8. 6-17-68. Cl. 128— 288. 
BIffl, Emillo. Storage battery chareing plant, with generator 

powered by a component revolvlnR at variable R. P M. 

and In both directions. 2.826.7.30. 3-11-58. Cl. 320-^23. 
Blcanzoll, Alexandre, to Compacnle de Pont-A-Mousson. 

Centrifugal casting device. 2.886.864, 6-8-58, Cl. 22—65. 
Blgelow. John F.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 

Corp. Stablltved smchronlilng system. 2,838,600. 

6-10-08. Cl. 178 — 69 0. 
Bigelow-Llptak Corp. : Bee — 
Wolf. Ernest B. 2.840.017. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



Bigelow-Sanford Carpet Co.. Inc. : 
Groat, Francis P. 2.830.277. 
Jamrogowlci, Harry F. 2.826.224. 
Jamrogowica, Harry F. 2,884,806. 
Pariln. David D. 2,822.606. 

Biggam, Frank D., to Teletype Corp. Frequency divider cir- 
cuit. 2.866.104. 12-23-58. Cl. 307—88.5. 

Biggs. Albert J., to Hazeltine Research, Inc. Color-television 
image-reproducing apparatus. 2,841,644. 7-1-58, CL 
178 — 5.4. 

Biggs, Albert J., to Haxeltlne Research. Inc. Cathode-ray- 
tube beam-denectlon system. 2,861,209, 11-18-58. CL 
313—76. 

Biggs. Orrick H., and S. S, Davis, to Sylvanla Electric 
products Inc. Heat lamp. 2,809,368, 11-4-08, Q. 
313 — 113. 

Birgs. Orrick H.. and R. F. Reed, to Sylvanla Electric Products 
Inc. Heat shield for incande»!ceut lamp. 2,862,125, 
11-25-58 CL 313— 38. 

Bigtnelli. Oreste. Apparatus for shaping tubular parts. 
2,840,884, 7-1-68. Cl. 29—1.3. 

Blgler, Joseph G. : See — 

Bigler, William P. and J. G. 2,865,492. 

Blgler. williain l*. and J. G. Fllglit mouuting for chain con- 
veyor. 2.80.5.492, 12-23-58. Cl 19H— 170. 

BiKnardi Elvezio F. Telescoping garage. 2,852,814, 9-28-58, 

Bigot, Bernard : i8ce — 

Moyrand, Jean, and Bigot 2.859.100. 
Bigot, Bernard, to Soclete Anonyme des Manufactures des 

G laces et Prodults Chlmlques de Saint-Oobaln, Chauny k 

Cirev. Manufacture of complex fertilizers. 2,861,878, 

11-25-58, Cl. 71—39. 
Bihaly. Lajos. to Trubenizing Process Corp. Strip material 

for use In defining the fold lines of collars. 2.844,170, 

7-22-58. Cl. 189 — 885.5. 
Bihaly, Lalos. Fused fabric assembUes. 2.864.151, 12-16- 

68. Cl. 28—78. 
Bikales. Norbert M., to American Cyanamld Co. Method for 

the cyanoethylation of cotton teztUe fibers. 2,857,239. 

10-21-58. Cl. 8—120. 
Bikales. Norbert M., and M. L. Miller, to American Cyanamld 

Co. Preparation of acrylamlde. 2,840.611. 6-24-58. Cl. 

200 — 601. 
Bikales, Norbert M., »nd R. J. Munch, to American Cyanamld 

Co. Stabilization of acrylamlde. 2,863,918. 12-fr-58, 

CL 260—561. 
BIkerman. Jacob J., to Yardney International Corp. Electrode 

asseniblv and method of making same. 2.851.511, 9-9-58. 

Cl. 136—143. 
Biklen. Donald W.. to Orangeburg Mfp. Co.. Inc. Bitumlnized 

fiber pipe. 2.839.088. 6-17-5R. Cl. 138 — 47. 
Bllanln. Frank, and H. B. Oronlch. deceased (bv C. K. 

Oronlch, legal representative), to Allied Chemical & Dye 

Corp. Granulation of faslble, molecularly orlentaUe 

polymers. 2.884,058. 0-18-08, Cl. 18 — 47.0. 
Dllbrey. Charles R. Pen or pencil holder. 2.821.197, 1-28-08, 

Bilde, Tord B. D.. to Aktiebolaget Blektrolux. CTosure for 
machine receptacle. 2,847,141. 8-12-08. Cl. 



Industries. Inc. Fitting 

220 — 40. - 

Corp. 2.6-endomethylene- 

ana polymers thereof. 



2.821,780. 



American Transportation Corp. 
material discharge assembly for 
2.848.198. 8-19-08, Cl. 257—92. 



laundry 

220—26. 
Bllderback. Laverne W.. to ACF 

closure. Re. 24,543, 9-30-58. Cl. 
Biletch. Harry, to Interchemlcal 

A»-tetrahydrobenzyl acrylate 

2,838J79. 6-10-58. a. 260—86.1. 
Bllger. W'alter L. : See — 

Kolskv. Anton J., and Bllsrer. 2.839.172. 
Rllich. William P. Magatlne safety rasors. 

2-4-58. a. 30—40. 
Bilker. Stanley, and H. Barton, to O ft S Research. Inc. 

Side and rear view mirror. 2.835.109, 6-20-58. Cl. 88 — 77. 

Bill. Charles H.. and C. W. Musser. to Koontz-Wagner Elec- 

t'/J*'. . ^^•' ^.'l^^^ SP««<* responsive switch. 2.860.478. 
10-14-08. CI. 200 — 80. 

Bill. Clifford E.. to General 
Fluid Joint and processed 
rotary procesRlng vessels. 

Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. : Bee — 

Brcazeale. John B., Mcllwraith, and Dacus. 2.806.240. 

Dacua, Edward N. 2,850,2.38. 

Dacus, Edward N. 2,850.239. 

Stokes, Jeffrey R.. and Springer. 2,836.070. 

Rill. Theodore R. Transmission line maintenance derrick. 
2.830.711. 4-15-08. CL 212—8. 

Bill. William, to General Electric Co. Oven rack with 
ralsable shelf portion. 2.834.334. 0-13-08. Cl. 126 — 41. 

Billard. Alexandre, to Soclete d'Exploltation des Materiels 
Hispano-Sniza. Automatic guns including a recoiling sys- 
tem. 2.821.118. 1-28-58, CL 89 — 137. 

Billing. Alfred G.. and J. Duckworth, to British Celanese Ltd. 
Weavlnsr. 2.865.407. 12-23-58. Cl. 139—188. 

Billings, Roy O. Apparatus for handling automobiles. 
2,863.397, 12-^58. CL 104—00. 

Bllle. Heinz, H. Snohn. and H. Trleschmann, to Badlsche 
Anilln- k Soda-Fabrlk Akt. Recovery of pure dimethyl 
terephthalate by continuous distillation. 2,862,021. 
11-25-.58, CL 200 — 475. 



Blllen. Peter, to Schloemnnn Akt. 
5-«-58. a. 207—17. 



Extrusion dies. 2.833,406, 



Bllletdeanx, Adrian C and R. B. Shearer, to Westinghouse 
Air Brake Co. Humidity proteettre treatment for selenlom 
rectifier cells. 2,828.452. 3-25-68, Cl. 317—241. 

BUleter. Henry R., to Ammco Tools. Inc. Grinding device. 

„ 2.820.831. 1-21-58. Cl. 51—96. 

Bllleter, Henry R., to Ammco Tools, Inc. Friction drive 
means. 2.830.409, 4-15-58, Cl. 74 — 691. 

Bllleter, Henry R., to Liquid Controls Corp. Rotary positive 
dlsphicement devices. 2.859.699, 11-11-08. CL 108—126. 

Billetter. Halton A., to SawhlU Tnbalar Products, Inc. 
¥tt*'*^i!L. <*' making fluid-tight heat exchange tnbes. 
2.821.772. 2-*-58, Cl. 29—107.3. 

Billetter. Halton A., to The McKav Machine Co. Tube mill 
housing. 2,824,947. 2-20-08. CL ^19—63. 

nilleter. Jean-Rene : See — 

W«>ttstein. Albert, Anner. Ehmann. Bllleter, and Meystre. 

2.854.465. 
Wettstein. Albert. Meystre, and Bllleter. 2,839.028. 

Bllleter. Walter, to Akt. Brown, Boverl & Cie. Switch actu- 
ator utilizing a spring accumulator. 2,851,560, 9-9-58. 
Cl. 200 — 153 

Billey. Leino H., to Donaldson Co^ Inc. Bxhanst silencer 
and rain trap. 2,858.148. 9-2S--58, Cl. 181—68. 

BlUhimer, Joseph J., Sr. Adjustable rule gauge for cabinet 
Klikunas. Richard V., and BlUian. 2.840,122. 
Kllkunas, Richard V., and BUllan. 2,851,060. 

Bllllan, Donald L. : Sec- 
pulls and door handles. 2.821.027, 1-28-08, Cl. 83 — 189. 

Billian. Donald L.. to Buckeye Iron & Brass Works. Emer- 
gency shut-off valve. 2,860.649 11-18-58. Cl. 137 — 75 

Bllllg, Ralph B.. and M. S. Ziskin. to Kromex, Inc. Two 
part cake tin. 2.84.3.440, 7-15-68 Cl. 812 — 284 

Billln, James J., to Electric & Musical Industries Ltd. Oen- 
erarlon of synchronislnc pulses especially for television. 
2.837.596. 6-3-58. Cl. 178 — 5.4. 

Billlnghurst John E. W.. to Burroughs Wellcome & Co.. 
(U. S. A.) Inc. Dlquatemary compounds and the manu- 
facture thereof. 2,801,458, 9-9-58, CL 260—247.6. 

Billlnghurst. John E. W.. to Burroughs Wellcome ic Co.. 
(U. S. A.) Inc. Dlquatemary compounds and the manu- 
facture thereof. '2.801,409, 9-9-08, Cl. 260—247.0. 

Billlnsrhurst. Wilfred A. Fixture to support articles for 
application of metallic coating thereto. 2.829,621. 4-8-58. 
CL 118 — 503. 

Billings. Alfred H.. to O. and P. Ooebel. Distributors for 
ienlfion systems. 2.839.622. 6-17-68. CL 200 — 24 

BIllinCT. Orman B.. and L. Brickman. to Johnson & Johnson. 
, Cast forming material and method of making. 2.842,121. 
7-8-58. Cl. 128 — 91. 

Billings, Orman B.. L. Brickman, and J. J, Eberl, to Johnson 
ft Johnson. Method for making bandage material for ortho- 
iwdlc^ casts and product thereof. 2.842,188. 7-8-08. Cl. 

Rilllti!T8. Robert K.: Bee — 

Idflings. Charles D.. and Billlnjrs. 2,8.'54.262. 
Billines. Roy O. Rollers for applying paint or the like. 

2.848,730. 8-26-58. Cl. 15—230. 
Billlncs. Roy O. Vehicle transfer dollies. 2.851.961 9-16-58 

ri. 10.5 — 27. ... 

Blllingsley. Samnel R., to Stratoflez. Inc. Hose conpllna 
with ribbed socket. 2.850.302, 9-2-68, Cl. 285 — 247 

Blinngslev. William F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Wheel, 
tire and trUn ring assembly. 2,822,016, 2-4-68. Cl. 

Blllingsley, William F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Wheel. 

Vol— 37** *'^™ ^^' assembly. 2.822,219, 2-4-68, Cl. 

Blllinwley. William F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Tube- 

/^o oJCS *°** '^™ assembly. 2,840,133, 6-24-68, Cl. 

i 52 — 396. 
RiUinelon. Evans R.. to The Bastlan-BIessing Co. Pressure 

indicator. 2,850,900. 9-9-58. Cl. 73 — 406 
Billion, Jacques, to Soclete Billion ft Cie. Snag resistant 

bulky multiply snperpolyamidic yam. 2.846.839. 8-12-58. 

CL 67 — 140. 
Billion. Jacques, to Soclete Billion ft Cie. Superpolyamldic 

threads and manufacture thereof. 2.846.840. 8-12-68 Cl. 

57 — 167. 
Blllman, Louis 8.. to United States of America. Navy. Rear 

inlet annular dlffuser. 2.841.9.'52. 7-8-58, Cl. 60 — 85.6. 
Billson. John A., and J. B. Stevenson, to General Electric Co. 

Apparatus for interlorlv coating lamp ezhanst tubes. 

2.832,309, 4-29-68. CL 118—56. « " " ^'"^• 

BlUups. James O. : Bee — 

Pfarr. John J., and Blllups. 2,833,493. 
Blllyard. Ronald G. : Bee — 

Jacobs. Ellis H.. and Blllyard. 2.830,8.30. 
Bilocq. Georges A., to Forano Llmltee. Aligning conveyor 
system. 2.863.661. 12-9-58, CL 198—29. 

Bllsky. Donald B. Car top rod carrier. 2,869,904, 11-11-08. 
CL 224 — 42.1. 

Blitz. Francis J. : Bee — 

Vogel, Vernon H., and Bilts. 2,838.658. 
Bimkus, Bernard E. : Bee — 

Hoven. Alfred C. Nordmark, and Bimkus. 2,843,430. 
Bina. Melvin J. : See- 
Meyer. Barl A., and Bina. 2.831.648. 
Blnapfl. Josef, to Parbenfabriken Bayer Akt. Process for 
the production of aromatic dicarboxylic acids. 2,800,027. 
9-2-58. CL 260—024. 



82 



INDBX OF PATENTS, 1068 



Blncklcy. Milton J., to Soatheni CallfornU Om Co. Layont 
•§P|«|J» 'or welded offwtt. 2,832,153. 4-2»-08r CT. 

Binder Fritx. to Rod] h Wienenberger Akt-Ges. Extensible 
bracelet for wrist-watches or for ornamental parposes hav- 
ci* 59^8**^ ^^^ connecting springs. 2,81©,585, 1-14-58, 

Binder. Oeorin A. : See — 

_. ^Brinkruff. Arthur R.. and Binder. 2.834,026. 

Binder, George A., to Essex Wire Corp. Hermetically sealed 
electromagnetic relay. 2.834.024. fr-13-58, CI. 317—165. 

Binder Hans, to Rottweiler Kunstseidefabrlk Aktiengesoll- 
scbart. Perchloric acid soluUon of acrylonitrlle polymer 
*6a— Me* **' ™»king same. 2,826.658. 3-11-58, CL 

Binder. Hans, to Rottweiler Kunstseidefabrlk Akt. Process 
for the production of the Rlycol ester of terephthallc acid 

olJ^^^'itir ^^^ polymerlMUon. 2,855.432. 10-7-68, CI. 
^OU — 475. 

Binder. Richard, to Flcbtel k Sachs A. O. AntomaUc clutch 

arrangement. 2.823,778. 2-18-58. CI. 102—103 
Binder, Richard to Pichtel k Sachs A. G. Arrangement of 

aL "Po*°J? ,*i?„ centrifugal friction clutches. ^,840,200, 

D— J4— 58, CI. 192 — 105. 
Binder, Richard, to Pichtel k Sachs A. G. Two stage clutch 

control system. 2.848.080,8-19-58,0.102—52 

^'2S'6.S?'K-SrctA"2-ig-5 C-t'"««-"''«i- c'utch. 

Bin-Dictator Co.. The : See — 

Grostick, .Norman L. 2.831,553. 

Blndler, Jakob : See— 

Model. Ernst and Blndler. 2.861.916. 

Blndon, Douglas G.. M. J. Friedman, and V. L. Newhouse to 
8-2™58 a 340— f 66^^°°**^ selector stages. 2.849,703, 

Blnford BeiJamin L.. to Magnetrol. Inc. Fluid pressure 
actuator. 2,824.186. 2-18-58. Cl. 200— 83. 

Blng, Herbert A., to Polaroid Corp, Photographic trans- 
parency mount. 2.837.853. 6-10-68. Cl. 4tfLi'52 

**?fc i.^*''*^*, ^■' *°<* ' ^- Lothrop, to Polaroid Corp. 
Ph(^^aphlc transparency mount. 2.837,854, 6-10-58, 

Blng. Herbert A., and D. R. Bishop, to Polaroid Corp. Photo- 
graphic apparatus for spreading a fluid between superposed 
sheets. 2.845,850, 8-5-58, Cl. 95 — 13 *«: f" ^^ 

,^kf^,^'^^ f •• Yi ^- Eloranta, D. S. Grey, and K. Malor- 
2!86"380. T2-30^58!'a^8^^24°^*^'''*^ "°P^'°« apparatus. 

Blngenhelmer Melvln. to Westingiiouse Electric Corp. Front- 
200^168 "°*^ interrupters. 2,849,681. 8-26-68, Cl. 

Blngenhelmer, Melvln, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Circuit 
_ breakers. 2.868.026. 12-23-58 Cl 200—88 ^'^tuit 

Bingham. George H.. Jr. : Bee — 

^*^866*066"' ''™°^ ^" ^™P®"<^**' *°^ Bingham. 
Bingham-Herbrand Corp., The : See — 

Brundage. Alan D. 2.835,353. 

Cox. Norman B. 2.836.140. 

Powell. Burnet J. 2,851,900. 

Sandberg. Ray A. 2.835.139. 
Bingham, Hiram. Portable floor. 2.832.103. 4-29-68. Cl. 

Bingham. Hiram Jr. Recreation enclosure. 2.823.034, 
*— ll— oo. Cl. 273 — 85. 

Blnrfuun Nell D., and R. J. Beauregard, to Radio Corp. 
12-948*cr"339— 7*5 ""'^ connector. 2.864.069. 

Blnghamton Metal Forms. Inc. : 8fe — 

Owen. Leroy E.. and Yates. 2.846.748. 

». Yates^Richard C. and Owen. 2.846,749. 

BIngley Frank J., to Philco Corp. Beam-intercepting struc- 
ture for cathode ray tube. 2.842,697. 7-8-68. CL 313—92 

Blnkley Arthur L.. and K. C. Rock, to Minneanolls-Honeywell 

f8r6.S65' a-58'^'cLT4'c^l 3'"""^*"'" ""^ "^^* """^-• 
Blnks Mfg. Co. : See— "^^ *»• 
Baur. John W. 2,827.330. 
Johansson. Ingvar O. 2.829,006. 
Rice. James H.. and Johnson. 2.860 599 



Slide selec- 



Bion. Fritz : See — 

Ludln, Werner, and Bloa. 2,823.74S. 
Birbaum, Lester W to La Belle Industries, Inc. 

tor. 2,860,433, 11-18-58, Cl. 40—78. , 

Birch Bros.. Inc. : See— \ 

„. Br'W*. Richard. 2,836,136. 
Birch k Gattono, Inc. : See — 

Oattone. Daniel II. 2.865.370. 
Birch, Vinton P^ to General Motors Corp. Throttle actnatinr 

mechanUm. ^J41,371. 7-1-58, Q. 201-23 '"""ng 

K^i'-K« "*■*"•• *° ^Z^^ ^^i^* ^°- (Manchester) Ltd. 
2.837!f7£'?:&Tci"2S2-'8'S5^ "' ^'*^°^'°« '''' '^'■ 

**2j82*6.03fe5-^.8 c'l^Kl'^''^^^^^ ^°- ^»°« '^"'^ 

^'w'^lr; ^l^'i 9'J^- ^ Larsen. and C. R. Rasmussen, to 
Western Electric Co.. Inc. Adjustable tape feeding mech- 
anism. 2.848,223, S-19-68. Cl. 271—2.6. 
Bird. Alma L. : See — 

Marshall. William F. 2,858,178. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See — 

Bird. James R., and Calderhead. 2,844,792. 
Bird, James R.. and Calderhead. 2,8^2,741 
Schelgunov, Alex. 2,849,201 

». .. ^t*^^"!i Harold E. 2,831,163. 
Bird. Jack R. : Bee— 

Di .Gresham. Harold E.. Wheeler, and Bird. 2,840.469 

f6:^^*™''n.\' *5*' ^ ^ Calderhead. to Bird Electronic 

a?4,792,%-58"^n^9t*^*'"^'' "*^" •^"^'*^'^*' 
Bird James R., and H. J. Calderhead. to Bird Electronic Corp 

Directional wattmeter. 2.852.741. 9-16-.')8. Cl. 324—95 
Bird. Joneph J.. M. H. Comer. C. A. ' ■ 

to Alamance Industries. Inc. 

2^841,971, 7-a-68, O. 66—178. 
Bird, Len O.. and R. R. Badley. to 



LIST OF PATBNTEBS 



83 



Miles, and R. C. Braxton, 
Compressive stocking. 



r,- - _ii: :.— — —-"J, w Western Equipment Mfe. 

Co. Harth-worklng apiMiratus. 2,840.036, f-i-M. &, 



to HanoTla Chemical and Mfg. Co. 



Onerat- 



Blnks Mfg. Corp. : jTee— 

Rice. James H.. and Baur. 2,827.919. 

Binner. Christian. R.. and C. B. Wllkle. to the T'nlted States 
Fn*^^*'r?Tnm?Ji«^''"%'***;l,*'^ ^1*« P°"«<' States Atomic 
1^8^8 0204^^198 2 *** nen^onlc reactor. 2.827,429, 

Blnney, Edwin A. : See — 

Alderson. George E.. Wood, and Blnney. 2.865 739 
Blnney k Smith Inc. : See — 

Beebe. Henry C. Neflf. and Clymer. 2.857.881. 

®'r"*°''r„n^^«5k/°'' ^. ^ ,^*''- *« Th*' American Oil 
£^15-58 CT 260-^09'' '" compounds. 2.831.081. 

Blnstead. Hugh C and H. J. Stockwell. to Allied Instrnment 

«A?''nrthY''h^J'" ^P^^SLVJ?™*"" 'o*" the examina- 
tion of the human eye. 2.837.963. 6-10-68. Q. 8*— 20 

Blnsted. Arthur T. B., and R. W. Homewood to B A M 

a^Ss^ 118—13°***'" "P'"***''"'^ machines. 2.881.003, 

Bioferm Corp. : See — 

Fisher. Robert A. 2.865.934. 



Operating 
10-2&-58. 



Siren con- 



37—145. 
Bird, I.«ster P __ 

2"-^5iT'cr a?^_m*'''*^*^ discharge "lamp8.^""2.82r005 
Bird, lister P., to Engelhard Industries. Inc. 
g^"^!jtg^r «>n>pact type arc lamps. 2.858.481. 

Bird Machine Co. : See — 

Cook. Horace F and Nelson. 2,856,124. 
Boos, John T. 2.849,122 

"*'i:_M!f'^*'» A--J1 I'ersons-Majestic Mtg. Co. 

stmctlon. 2,824 640, 2-25-68, Cl. 116—147. 
Bird. Paul O., to Aquamatlc Inc. Control svstem for water 
ni-*J5*"^^''?* apparatus. 2.826.863. 3-^4-68. Cl. 187—627.5. 

'''2%3^30i, £:64"8. ^?3'?!^W4°|- '*°'*^^^* "^'^ ^'''^^-• 

^'sv'iter^§.856,9i^.-8!.V6r^'.''i2h*6T ^*''^- '°'°^*'«° 
Bird, Raymond, to The BrltUh Tabulating Machine Co. Ltd. 

i,.^i°f7 *^?"- 2.861.741, 11-2.'W58. Cl. 235—61. 
Bird k Son. inc. : See — 

n< ^^^°??t- "Ul."** ^*,^^- 2.848.842. 

Bird, Walter W.. to Blrdalr fltructures. Inc. Air Inflated 
o.*S''t^*"" t''* "•'*• 2.849,011, 8-26-58, fcl. 135--1 '"°"*° 
Bird Whltworth F. to Collins k Alkman Corp. Method of 

fa"b'rlc;.^T8"4T"206%'-l^'8.'?n' lS°4^'?*'^"« '°'°» «<-*«^ 
Bird Whltworth F. to Collins k Alkman Corp. Apparatus 

and mpthod for producing patterned foam rubber coated 

fnbrics. 2.865.046. 12-23-.'58 Cl 18 4 "»>ru 

Blrdalr Structures. Inc. : See — 
Bird, Walter W. 2.849,011. 
Blrdsall. Bruce E.. to Carrier Corp. Damper arrangements 

for air conditioning onlts. 2,844,086. 7-22-58 C\ 98 38 

^'S?"'2,S?f.?4l.J^-^6-&.S°?iT-|'"^"'* ^•^ ""•<^*'«- 

Blrdsall Charles K.. to Tlnphea Aircraft Co. High power 

traveling-wave tube. 2.851.6,30. 9-9-58. CT. 315— sIs. 

Blrdsall. CTiarles K., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Traveling wnve 

/i', •»« o*^" forward wave impedance. 2.851.631, 9-9-58, 
Cl. 310 — 3.6. 

®'f?~"Aw^*,';'*" ^- *°^ ^- M. Field, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co. Trarellng-waTe tube. 2,863,642. 9-23-68. CL 316— 

3.0. 

Blrdsall Charles K and D. A. Watklns. to Hughes Aircraft 

Co. Microwave tube. 2,859,374, 11-4-68, Cl. 315 — 3.6. 

Blrdsall. Oscar M.. to All Metal Products Co. Toy firearm 

o\\ J*i^2i*°.^"V*'*°« *°<1 flrJns assembly. 2.847,785. 
8-19-88, Cl. 42 — 57. 

Blrdsall, Robert N., to Link-Belt Co. Mounting means for 

rotatable drums. 2.858,177. 10-28-58. Cl. 308—203. 
Birdsboro Steel Foundry and Machine Co. : fiTee — 
Peterson, Edward C. 2,839.950. 
Peterson, Edward C. and Calnhrese. 2.820 264 
Peterson. Edward T. 2.847.887. 
Peterson, Edward T. 2.852.065 
Peterson, Edward T. and E. C 2,850.928. 
Blrdseye. Clarence, to ProcesB Evaluation and Development 
Corp. Semi-chemical pulping process. 2.862,813. 12-2- 
•>o. Cl. 02— «, 

Blrdseye. Clarence, to Process Evaluation and Development 
2.8'?2.814.*l?-2-S8. Cl. 92!^.'" '^^ ".nufacture of pulp. 



Birdwell, Benjamin F., and W. A. Schwebr. Self-locking 
paneL 2,868,180, 12-9-68, Cl. 20 — 4. 

Birdwhlstell, Ralph K., R. B. Johnson, and L. L. QulU, to 
OUn Mathleson Chemical Corp. Method for the separa- 
tion of diborane from a gaseous mixture. 2.862,675, 
12-2-58 Cl. 183—115. _ 

Bires, Alexander C, Jr., and T. W. Slebodnik, to Westing- 
house Electric Corp. Trip device for circuit breakers. 
2.821.596, 1-28-68, Cl. 200—88. 

Blrge. Marc C, to Wnlte-Rodgers Co. Solenoid construction. 
2.8b6,669, 15-14-68, Cl. 317—186. 

Blrlbauer, Frank A., O. P. Canevarl, and W. Lockett. Jr., 
to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Asphalt oxidation. 
2,861,939. 11-26-58. Cl. 208 — *. 

Blrlnger. Paul P., to The General Engineering Co. Ltd. Fre- 
quency multiplying transformer. 2,849,674. 8-26-58, Cl. 
321—68. 

Blrkel, Walter G., and R. E, Schram, to Hardware Products 
Corp. Apparatus for cutting rectangular openings In doors 
and the like. 2,819,743, 1-14-58, CL 143—48. 

Blrkeland, Leigh F. : flee — 

Carlo. Re, Rice, Blrkeland. Koosln, Dancan, and Klnda. 
2,844,073. 

Birkenmeyer, Robert D., and M. B. Speeter, to The Upjohn 
Co. Process for the preparation of 2-dlphenylacetyl-l,3- 
indandione. 2.827,489, 3-18-^8. Cl. 260x— 690. 

Birkenmeyer. Robert D., and R. V. Helnselman, to The 
Upjohn Co. Tertiary amlnoalcohol esters of 4-amIno-2 6- 
dlmethylbenioic acid. 2,865.051. 12-23-58. Cl. 260 — 472. 

Blrklgt, Louis, to Breveta Aero-Mecaniques S. A. Devices for 
elevating a liquid from a liquid bath. 2,824.521. 2-25-58. 
CL 103—101. 

Birkness, Harald A., and J. C. Rhodes, to Standard Oil Co. 
Mechanical calibration chart. 2,846,143, 8-6-58, CL 
235—61. 

Birks, La Verne S.. Jr. Curved crystal fluorescent X-ray 
spectrograph. 2.835,820, 5-20-68. Cl. 260 — 63. 

Birks. La Verne S., Jr. Flat crystal fluorescent X-ray spectro- 
graph. 2.842,670. 7-8-68. CL 250—63. 

Birmingham. Alfred N. : See — 

Detwller, Robert L.. Birmingham, and Kauffman. 
2.837.611. 

Birmingham. Henry P.. to United States of America. Navy. 
Radar tracking demonstrating and training Instrument. 
2.841.884, 7-8-58, Cl. 35—10.4. 

Birmingham Small Arms Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Harris. Geofrey T., and Child. 2,848,323. 
Judson. Charles A., and Collins. 2,837.623. 
Leverlngton, George H. 2,826.123. 
Perry, Claude A., and Wackrow. 2.818.669. 
Perry. Claude A., and Wackrow. 2.820.313. 
Talt. John N. H. 2.867.991. 

Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd. : See — 
Guest. Lawrence V. 2.841,399. 

Blrner, Max J. A., 90% to J. J. SchedeL Method for recov- 
ering nickel from ores. 2,831,751, 4-22-58, Cl. 23 — 61. 

Biro. Oulllaume. Methods of fighting fires. 2,863 139. 9-28- 
68, Cl. 169—1. 

Biro. Ladlslao J. Clinical thermograph. 2,830,462, 
4-16-58, CL 73—340. 

Biro, Ladlslao J. Cylinder lock. 2,867.763, 10-28-68, 
CL 70—421. 

Birr. Rudolph O., to American Linen Supply Co. Towel 
dispensing apparatus. 2,834,646, 6-18-68. CL 812 — 38. 

Blrsh. Arthur T. Picture pnule. 2.826.668. 8-4-58, CL 
273—167. 

Birsten. Oscar G. : flee — 

Hardy. William B., and Birsten. 2,820,790. 

Birtch, Fred E., and B. H. Johnson, to Michigan Tool Co. 
Apparatus for relieving portions of the thread flanks of 
double enveloping worm elements. 2.869,665. 11-11-68, 

Q^ QQ 3^ 

Blrtcher Corp., The: flee — 

August. William. 2.828,747. 
August. William. 2,828.748. 

Birtwelf, Stanlev, and F. L. Rose, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. Process of making fungicidal bactericidal, and 
detergent compositions by reacting an aromatic amine and 
a dicyandiamlde in the presence of a nonionlc solvent. 
2.830,006, 4-8-58. Cl. 167—30. 

Blrtwell. Stanley, W. Hepworth. and G. J. Stacey. to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. New triazlne derivatives. 
2.8.'?0,052. 4-8-58. Cl. 260 — 249.5. 

BlrtwelL Stanley, and F. L, Rose, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Blguanldes. 2,863,919, 12-9-68, CI. 
260—666. 

Blrum. Onil H. : See — 

Gluesenkamp, Barl W., Blmm, and Weesner. 2.857.306. 
Helnlnjter, Samuel A., and Birum. 2,824.890. 
Helninger, Samuel A., and Blrum. 2,862,000. 

Blrum, Gail H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. O.O-dlalkyl 
S-arvlmercapto phosphorodithloate compositions and meth- 
od of destroying Insects. 2.828,241. 3-25-58, CL 167—30. 

Blrum. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphorus- 
sulfur compounds. 2,830,534. 6-27-58, CL 167 — 22. 

Blmm. Gall H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphorus- 
sulfur compounds. 2.836.535, 5-27-58, Cl. 167—22. 

Blmm. Gall H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Adducts of 
trlthlane with sulfenyl chlorides and phosphites. 2,841,624, 
7-1-58, Cl. 167—33. 

Blmm. Gall H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Biological toxi- 
cant. 2.844,464, 7-22-58, CL 71—2.7. 



Blmm, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Ditbiodlmethylene 

diphospbonates. 2,857,304, 10-21-68, Cl. 167—22. 
Blmm, Oail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphonate 

esters. 2,857,305, 10-21-68, Cl. 167—22. 
Birum, Gail H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Ommlc phos- 

phoras compounds. 2,867,415. 10-21-A8, CL 260 — 461. 
Birum, Gail H.. to Monsanto C3iemical Co. Method of de- 
stroying andestred plants. 2.861.876. 11-25-68. Cl. 71—2.6. 
Birum, Gall H.. and W. B. Weesner. to Monsanto Chemical 

Co. Biological toxlcanU. 2,841.626, 7-l-{^ a. 167—33. 
Bisceglle, Frank. Automobile parking device. 2,819. Ttiti. 

1-14-58, CL 180—1. 
Bischel, Joseph, to Motoren-Werke Mannheim A. G. vorm. 

Benz Abt Stat. Motorenbau. Internal combustion engines. 

2,863.439, 12-9-58. CL 123—193. 
Blschoff. Alfred F. : See — 

Gardiner, Paul C. and Blschoff. 2,861,145. 
Blschoff, Gustav H. Toy worm. 2,853,831. 9-30-58, CL 

46 — 123. 
Blsh, Donald H. Rotary Internal combustion engine. 

2.864,348, 12-16-58, a. 123 — 44. 
Blsn. Joseph : flee — 

Brenner, Abner, and Blsh. 2,862,633. 
Blshman Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bishman, Walter A. 2,861,329. 
Lien. Harold G. 2.852,635. 
Bishman, Walter A.^ to Blshman Mfg. Co. Valve seat puller. 

2.861I29. ll-25-i8. CL 29—213. 
Blsbof, Chester A. : See — 

KaUler, Harry L. Blshof, and Tanxola. 2.848.299. 
Bishop, Alva J., Jr. : fl«« — 

Wilson, William C. and Bishop. 2,826,662. 
Bishop, Arthur E. Power steering gear. 2,865.215. 12-23-58, 

Cl. 74—388. 
Bishop, Arthur E. Variable ratio steering gear. 2.866.216, 

12-23-58. Cl. 74 — 388. 
Bishop, Arthur E. Variable ratio steering gear. 2,865,217. 

12-23-58. CL 74—388. 
Bishop, Arthur E. Variable ratio power steering gear. 

2.866,218, 12-23-58, Cl. 74 — 388. 
Bishop, Arthur E. Variable ratio power steering gear. 

2,86i,339, 12-23-58, CL 121—46.5. 
Bishop and Babcock Mfg. Co.. The : flee — 

Getz, Arnstead G. 2,843,365. 
Bishop, Chester K., to Bobertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. 

Anticipatory heater circuit for thermostat controls. 

2.847^536, 8-12-58. Cl. 200—122. 
Bishop David Freeman Co. : flee — 

Schnltz, Roy M. 2,861,408. 
Bishop, Donald R. : flee — 

Bing, Herbert A., and Bishop. 2.846,850. 
Bishop, Donald B., to Polaroid Corp. Sheet-arresting mecha- 
nism for photographic apparatus. 2,836,177, 6-20-58. CL 

95—31. 

Bishop. Donald R., to Polaroid Corp. Photographic appa- 
ratus for spreading a fluid between superposed sheets. 
2.864,904, 10-7-68, Cl. 96—18. 

Bishop. Douglas G. Ventilating window lock for automo- 
bUes. 2.826.440. 3-11-58, CL 296—44. 

Bishop. Edwin V. : Bee — 

Thompson, Robert E. S., and Bishop. 2,868,680. 

Bishop, Everett D. Window constmction. 2,839,794, 

6-24-58, CL 20—62.2. 
Bishop. Frank S. System for substantially eliminating insect 

Infestation In cars, bins and the like. 2,857,630, 10-28-58, 

Cl. 20—4. 
Bishop. Cteorge P. L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Feedstock 

injector. 2,842.430. 7-8-58. Cl. 23—288. 

Bishop, H. Berkey : flee — 

Ripple, Charles W., and Bishop. 2,859.177. 

Bishop. Harold P., to H-P Products. Inc. Inlet valve assem- 
bly for central vacuum systems. 2.851,286. 9-9-58, Cl. 

284 — 18. 

Bishop, Harold W. : Bee — 

Gross, Charles J.. Kimball, Farley, and Bishop. 
2.821,867. 

Bishop, Hazel, Inc. : flee — 

Schwartz. Bert. 2,865,497. 

Bishop, Howard B. : flee — 

Krehl, Willard A^ and Snvder. 2.860.051. 
Ripple. Cnarles W., and Bishop. 2.859,177. 

Bishop. J., k Co.. Platinum Works : flee — 

(Jettig, Joseph H. 2.844.149. 
Bishop. Jerald W.. to Richardson Mfg. Co. Sickle guard ex- 
tension for cutter bar. 2,839,884, 6-24-68. Cl. 66 — 318. 

Bishop, John A. : flee — 

Haessler. Walter M.. Bishop, and Stauffer. 2.866,760. 

Bishop, John D., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Cur- 
rent supply apparatus for load voltage regulation. 
2,860,69!^ 9-2-68, Cl. l>23— 22. 

Bishop. Leon H. ; flee — 

Wintrode, Warner C, and Bishop. 2,836.772. 

Bishop. Leonard J., to Mechanical Handling Systems Inc. 

Conveyor system. 2,860,139. 9-2-68. Q. 198 — 19. 
Bishop. Leonard J.^and P. Klamp, to Mechanical Handling 

Systems, Inc. Work handling and testing apparatus. 

2.850.141. 9-2-68. Cl. 108—21. 



84 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



W. BlMett. 2.819.817. 
2,88«.996. »-3-«8. O. 



®*«w-?:J^?*"' ^- *°^ ^- ^«™P. to irechanlcal Handling 
iJj!!^!' Conveyor ■yrtem. 2,853.955. 9-30-68. CI. 

Blahra, Leiria H. : Bee— i 

BmI BMlnald V.. and Biali<H;>. 2.8«t.e54. 
m-iiif*'^?.'."*'* J? • Petersen, and Biahop. 2.855.892. 
Blahop. WlUlam T. and L. T. Tlchenor. \o EAatman Kodak 

„ Sw. iSffffi". 7°2'2:!SI"!?i'i§!5r ~'***"'**" ''^*"*-* 

"*'2^:56^8'°1?-Vl8. (?'2T4L4r3°2T°' '"' '^'"^ "•''•'^"- 
»^;-£5?.^* *l _** ,^"^ Inatniment and Valve Inc. 

piSPi*"^'*^"?^ •f.^**y.7*^^^ 2.831,492, 4-22-68. a. 137— 69. 
5!Sl-5ll"ci 12^-229 **^°* *^° 'oraace. 2,822.801. 

Blssell Carppt* Sweeper Co. : Bee — 

^ Pullen. Fred W. 2.841,807. 

Blaaett, Georfre P. : See — 

BuJSl'^SS' W.*':°'/^°- ^' '"* *• ^- ^^^^^ 2.819.817. 

Mackenzie, John, and O. P. and R. 
BlMey Paul J. Pipe boring machine. 

T T — o, 
Blssinxer. William E. : See — 

Pray. RIaineO.. and Bisainser. 2.862.849 
Biaao. Robert J. : Be«— .o"*.o-i». 

1,.^ Qa««'Sy. Franda T.. and BlaM. 2.837.673. 

Blatany Raymond, to General Electric Co. Three-phaae 

BlSrfeldT^rrA^S^ 2,835.876. 6-30-68. CI. 336—6. 

D. . ®i*t5''v*'jr»°,* ^ ' *°<^ Blaterfeld. 2.829,294. 
Biaterfeld ft Stolting : See — 

Osenberg. Werner. 2,826,015. 

f.2S^7%J^I"r'i 2lo^(^-^*»-^ f./S^'aSdS: 

^VhifiZ^^ ^y«?°^r.^;K^ Blatiirfeld. to North American 

Bltterman, Marie L.. and J. W. Taylor. Pan comer mark 
ii,!?r ^}* 2.853.643. 9-28-58. Cl. 116— ifS. 
Bittlea. Mary J. : Sfe — 

Blttlea. Richard S. 2.854.195. ' 

®'iil'?' ^•'^•"•'"L? i-*P i**'T' J- BJttlea. Roadbed for model 

rmllroada.,^2 884.195. »-30-58, Cl. 238—10. 
Bittner. Burt J., to United Statea of America. Atomic Energy 

343^7M ^*'*«**°°*' antenna. 2.835.890. 5-20-68, Cl 

Bltumlnona Coal Research, Inc. : Bee — 

Buckley, Frederick I). 2.823.027. 

Ko«k, Paul O. 2.827.023. 

Koet Paul O. 2,853.567. 

Rotxler. Paul M. 2.868,779. 

Tellott. John I. 2.839.2^3. I 

Tellott. John I., and Broadley. 2.867.854. 
„.^«'l2«. JohiwI . and Broadley. 2 861.660. 

'"'Sl^f^ltli''^ ^2*^ ''"'^: Wlndahield cleaner. 
"*J^'-^1"°#' to^ Textile Machine Works. Element monnt- 
l(f-7^8 Cl 66^ knitting machlnea. 2,864.835. 

Bltier. Martin: Bee — ' 

Olahei, John R.. and BItzer. 2,857.611 
^^T^^^^'Ii.^A ^J *? Vnlte6 Statea of America. Air Force. 
in™*^*'-?*'"t? "l*^^- 2.85.V541, 10-7-58. CT. 315-12 

™S^M';'?l'i?r.'='2!ya.S7°lHW ^^"^-"'' =""*^^ ^'^ 
Bixby. Harvey M,, to The Coleman Co 



Cl. 250—27. 
Inc. Cement 



lined 



2,858.959. 11-4-68. C\ 



tank and apod opening therefor. 
220 — 64. 
Blxby. L*»o A., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Transmis- 

Xerographic camera. 2.831.409. 4-22-58. Cl. 95 1 T 

BJalme. Bengt O. to Reed Mfg. Co. Combined pipe holder 
and wrench. 2.8.'^4.21fl. 9-30-58. Cl. 255—35. 

^^Slr'hl,^"^ a«*«i?*?^ ¥]»w£^*>^ Adjuatable cam operated 
die bead. 2.855.611, 10-14-58, Cl. 10 — 96. 

Bjelland. John L. : Bee — 

Schntt. Norman C. Bjelland, and Plynn. 

Schutt. Norman C, Bjelland. and Flynn. 
BJerkan. Arthur J. : Bee — 

^2856°745^°'*** *' *'**"*^°' ShriTer, and BJerkan 



2.836.917. 
2.857.697. 



Key case. 2.854,132. 
Disc bearing. 



Inc. 



BJerknea, Rainer. and E. Nygaard. 

9-3a-5«. Cl. 200—37. 
BJerre. Peder. to Maaaey-Ferguaon 

2.849,261. 8-26-58. Cl. 308—181. 
BJork. John C. H. : See— 

Nilsaon. Nils E.. Bodnert. and BJork. 2,862 058 
BJCrkell. Herbert J., and K. I. Siltala. Fertlllter spreading 

222—203 ' tractor. 2.854.174. 9-30-58. Cl. 



BJOrklond. Gnataf B.. and 8. R. Bdvardaaon. to Aktiefoolacet 

20?-254 "• ^***' purifier. 2.848.i89. ' 8-19-58. CL 
Bjorksten Research Laboratoriea, Inc. : fire*— 

n'^TP^K^?"*" 9i Fiedler, and BJorkaten. 2.846.650. 
Gottlieb. Howard L. 2.8.'^4.3.->4 .o-.w.w«v. 

Kata. Irving, and Thomas. 2.864,780. 

KobMfa^ rnnk F., and Tinoco. ^,825.672. 

Lappala. Risto P. 2,859.200. 

Lappala, Riato P. 2.864,492 

Meyer. Earl A and Blna. 2,831.648. 

Beeae. Richard M.. and Anderaon. 2.842.026. 

„, Yaeger. Luther L. 2,829.984. 

^^nJlir/hfiT*'? ^•' *<» ""1?°J5 Tool Worka. Apparatus for 
Bl«?i%nd,Ie'w:'se^- ^'^^'>'^^' 1-21-08. (il%2-20.'" 

Ri.,Ml°*'^''.iP*°A'"f? Yl.'^I^ Blaauw. 2.840.418. 

a 27-^1 ^^"'•"« *»«•«» ««PP«rt. 2.841.857. 7-»-58. 

"'JSfeer''TM9'742*,%'-?^5?*^'i "il's^s ^'^ «"*"• '»^ 
TMachman Paul A., to The Olidden Co. Non-grain raiaing 

2!a.7lTi^lt!6Ta"lS<^r- P'^P-"^ therefroSf 
Black-Clawaon Co., The : 8fee — 

Baxter, Joseph Jr. 2.8.10.508. 

Baxter. Joaeph. Jr. 2,833.184. 

Baxter. Joaeph. Jr. 2.^7.^77. 

Baxter, Joaeph. Jr.. and Staege. 2.835.144. 

Bower. Fred C. 2,860.839. ..•«•«. 

Bridge, Adam H and Gibaon. 2.831.788. 

Corbln. Wesley 9. 2.860.552 

Martlndnle. James H. 2.835.173. 

Phelps, Richard W. 2.828 926. 

Stark. Donald L. 2.860.550. 

t^tn?f!!i*Ji^ii *^*'^*'^*^*S^„Pr"<*"«t» Co.. Inc. Work pro- 

Biirk*;'igc'kJ?afi'°ctThi'f J;'^' ^2^- ^ "-^» 

Black Donald M. W. ■ ColUna. J. N. Wognum. and J » Ott 
4^22^8. (5*1(^2^""^ •trapping Schli.l'*" 2.831.4^: 
Black. George O. : fi«e-l 

nin.v 'V"^^'*a' ?"^"-^*^**»- •"<* '*''««* 2.826 897 
2fnf.H*?'^'?K^'a*° *?• ^"i***^ States of America as r^pre- 
n^ss.M IrS^T-J*^ *' *"• ^'^'- ^'"^*^''- 2.82i.«so; 

®'K.^'»"*^''^o°v' B- ^,Arnaix, and H. C. Scheufele to 
KlS's Cl. m^ ^°*'- ^^""^ conveyor. 2.847 1121 

°'3^Vl-58'*Cri5^232^'°*^"*''*'*' '"''*' ^°^^"- 2.825.915. 

^'l2-3o!.^'"a*lo1-?ort'^° •tencilllng machine. 2.866.405. 

®^rv^' i«"** P- *°1 V- *'„8hnrts, to Twin Disc Clutch 
Co Power transmission. 2.862.363. 12-2-58. n 60—^ 

^'U^/li"!"' ?•• ^J?r'^A.»i»'"'V«"»«» Axle* Co! KS: 
speed drive for vehicle. 2.868.7lT 11-4-58. CL 74—740 

Black James F to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Vartable 
reMstor. 2.846.653. 8-.'i-58. C\. 201-65. vanaoie 

u^tJ^^v^' ^ ^ Gnthrle. G. a. Wel«gerber. and J. J. 
Helgl to Easo Research and Engineering Co. Stahlllxa- 
162 P**"^*'™ diatllUtea. 2.846,888. 7-29-68, Cl 2(ii^ 

Bl.ick. James G.. Jr. : Be*> — 

^""^"oir*"*** ^" ^y*'"'""' ^'«c*. "nd Schmidt. 
Ray'bnm. Charles C. Black, and Schmidt. 2.821.159. 

®*?**^, J*me« J., to Trailmobile. Inc. Elevating syatem for 
trailer center deck. 2.832.63(i. 4-29-58. Cl. 296-12 

f^lL # *• 'i' *'*wT'?"'"°!J'L'' '"<"• Cargo auspennlon struc- 
ture for road vehicles. 2.833.588. 6-6-58 C] 296—28 

®*S£!fli^*"? ^- *° Trailmobile. Inc. Upper fifth wheel load- 

T^^l. Cl"280— /m*^*""* '""^ semitrailers. 2.841.416, 

Black. James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Shiftable roof stractnre 
for open top vehicles. 2.848,422. 7-15-68. Cl. 296— 13T\ 

Black. John F., and F. W. Rya, to Koppera Co.. Inc. Ladle 
for caatlng metaL 2.828.516. 4-1-58; Cl. 22— 83 

Black. John M. : See — 

Stiles. Samuel R.. Warburton, and Black. 2,828.348 

®'i*^'j!. ^i*''? ?•• *o ''^* Babcock k Wilcox Co. Combination 
fluid fuel burner. 2,822.864. 2-11-68, Cl. 15ft— 7. 

*^^i*'i^>i J°*"> W-i. to Pemco Wheel Co. 
2.866.672. 12-40-58. Cl. 308—191. 

timer and brush cutter. 2,836,094. 



Bearing structure. 



Black. Leonard. Scrub 
6-20-68. Cl. 65—118. 



Black. Lloyd V., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Guide for 

glass bending molds. 2.840.953. 7-1-68. Cl. 49—67. 
Black, Clarion B. : See — 

Black. William A, 2.8R0.4S1. 

®^*^Kv*'*T'*UJ?li.*^^°'*'^ states Steel Corp. Arc w«ld 
rail bond. 2.834.651. 5-13-58. CL 238— 14.18. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



Black Prodnets Oo. : Am— 

_, Lau. Brwin M. 2,S«S.475. 

BUek. Richard O.. to Western Electric Co., Inc. Method of 
and device for determining the relative realatance of vart- 
ooa caatlng resins to cracking. 2,821,082, 1-28-68. CL 
73 — 160. 

Black. Robert H.. C. Madaen. and E. C. Neuhaus. to Western 
■lectrtc Co., Inc. Device with collapsible arbor for form- 
ing partially formed part Into box-Uke arUcle. 2.848,176. 
7-16-88. CL 163—25. 

BlaelL Sebastian ■. Aotomatle safety plow hitdi. 2.860.107. 
9-2-58. a. 180—14.6. 

Black. Bivalls 4 Bryson. Inc. : flee— 

Laurence, Lawton L.. McMinn. and Siver. 2,838.369. 
Bcheinnan. WllUam L.. and OpeL 2,826.428. 

Black. WiUlam A. deceaaed. by M. B. Black, execntriz. to 

Oeneral Time Corp. Secondary clock reaetting meana 

2300.481, 11-18-68, CL 68—34. 

\^ Black. William H.. and B. I. NeeL to General DynanUca 

\ Corp. Pilot alarm circuit for use in carrier tranamlaaion 

XjjratonM. 2,868,629. 10-28-68. CL 840—248. 

Black. William T. : Bee — 

», J**U?7j Donald L-. »nd Black. 2.849.473. 

Black Wniia B. Battery connector. 2,865,012, 12-16-68. 

Blackadder. William, to Sunny toys (Distributors) Ltd. 

Guided projectile toy. 2.860.621. 11-18-58. CL 124 — 21. 
Blackburn, Alan B., to Oeneral Motora Corp. Permanent 

macaet rotor aaaembly. 2.831.992. 4-22-58, CL 310— 1&«. 
Blackbom, Andrew R. : Bee — 

Steele. Richard E., and Blackburn. 2,818.628. 
Blackboni, Andnw R., and JL ■. Steele, to Ram Inc. Haat 

insulating enclosure. 2,829,608. 4-8-68, CL 109 — 33. 
Blackburn. Charles W., and H. D, Maresh, to Phillips Patro- 

gom^^ Fluid dispensing apparatus. 2,840.272, 0-24-«8, 

Blackbam and Oeneral Aircraft Ltd. : Bee— 

Bnunby. Harold. 2.880,662. 

Coupe. Noel P. 2,866^441. 

Fenton. Geone B. 2.^6,181. 
Blackburn. Redlnald M. : See — 

Calbert. Jamea, and Blackburn. 2.834,995. 
BUckett, James C^ and F. T. Deslel. to Minneapolis-Honey- 
s' 7.5yr?^KS_" ®"™*' control apparatua. 2,839,132, 

Blackford.' Benjamin B.. and W. J. Oroas, to Johnson k 
Johnson. Method of making plastic strip adhesive band* 
ages. 2.862.846. 12-2-^8. CL 154—118. 

™!l?f2'A«^^«« ^ Radiator anxiUary heat diatributor. 
2.84M96^ 8-6-68. CL 257—187. 

Black Hawk Co. : Be&— 

Nelson. Permil N. 2,884^70. 



^, Nelson. Permil N." 2,^66.643. 
BlackhawkMfg. Co. : See— 



Traupmann. Raymond J. 2.824,881. 
^*^'i"?t. George V. Rake with cotter blade. 2,835,102, 

6-20-68. CL 56 — 400.07. 
Blackler, John : Bee — 

Molyneux Grevor C. McMahon. and Blackler. 2.827.777. 
Blackman Arthur W.. Jr.. and O. D. Lewis, to United Aircraft 

Cjmtj. Screech reduction In combustion chambera. 
^2.886.174. 12-23-68. Cl. 00—39.69. 

Blackman Huey W. Pilot controlled baU cock valves. 
_ 2.819,866, 1-14-58, Cl. 251—43. 
Blackman. Oddes O. Two wheel trailer dolly. 2.828.973, 

4-1-58, Cl. 280 — 476. 
Bla^man. Thomaa. to Minneapolls-Mollne Co. Cotton strlp- 

pw unit with coUapsible hood. 2,818,700, 1-7-58, Cl. 

Blackmer. Paul W., Jr., to Norton Co. Metal bonded diamond 

wheels. 2.828,197, 3-26-58. CL 51—309. 
Blackmer Pomp Co. : Bee — 

Bmnson. VlrgU A. 2,821.934. 
Blackmon, Jamea T., Sr. Artifldal tree. 2,853,822, 9-30-58, 

CI. 41 — 15. 

Blackmore. Louis : See — 

Hall pike. Charlea S., and Blackmore. 2.823.666. 

Blaekmun, Edward V., to Aluminum Co. of America. Alumi- 
num base alloy die casUng. 2,823.095, 2-18-68, CL 
75 — 148. 

Blaekmun, Robert L. Toy. 2,866,030, 12-23-68. Cl. 273—97. 

Blackahaw, JosepL T.. to Southern California Gas Co. Layout 
meana for welded oflbets. 2,832,152, 4-29-68, CL 33—180. 

Blackstone Corp. : Bee — 

Lodge. Alvin. 2,841,260. 

Blackstone. Henry, to ^^erTo Corp. of America. Scanning 
mechanism. 2,832.820. 4-29-68, CL 178 — 6.6. 

Blackstone. Henry, to United SUtes of America. Air Force. 
Apparatus for producing a conical scan of automatically 
rarying apex angle. 2.855.521. 10-7-68. CL 250 — 83.8. 

Blackstone, Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Stereoscopic 
viewer. 2,856,809. 10-21-68. Cl. 88 — 1. 

Blackstone, Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Video-display 
devicea. 2.860,179. 11-11-58. Cl. 178—6.6, 

BUckstone, Henry, and J. T. Conley. to United States of 
America. Navy. Mechanical scan drive system. 2,858,711, 
11-4-68, Cl. 74—600. ... 

Blackstone, Henry, and F. G. Wllley, to Servo Corp. of 
America. Wide-angle prism scanner. 2,869,663. 11-11-68. 
Cl. 88—1. 



Compensating 



BlackweU. Basil D. : ge»— 

TonstaU. Cnthbert M.. Wrij^t, Pollincer. and BUck- 
welL 2.880.867. 
BUckwood. Robert C. Sciasor instrument 2,865.099. 

12-28-58. Cl. 80—134. 
Blades. Alan B. : Bee — 

Lacey, Rlchtird N.. and Blades. 2.843.630. 
Blades, Robert E., to Precision Processing Co. 
tool holder. 2.883,644, fr-«-58, CL 279—0. 
Bladh. Elmer H., to Nutone. Inc Tranaformer mounting. 

2.819J31, 1-7-58. CL 174—62. 
Bladh. Walter K. Novelty botUe cap. 2.821.319, 1-28-68, 
Cl. 215—41. »■ , , . 

Blagden. Jack H. Pipe bending table with elerating meana 

for the balding mechaniam. 2,882,894. 4-29^(8, CL 

163 — 88. 
Blagg. Charles D. : fifsa— 

Tfhetterly. Karl P.. and Blagg. 2346,698. 
Blagg. Leon, to Bsso Research and Engineering Co. Device 

for poaltioning a section of drill pipe in a drilling derrick. 

2.829.783. 4-^8, CL 214—2.6. 
Blanr Leon, to Jeraey Production Beaeareh Co. Valr*. 

2.869.771. 11-11-68. CL 187—612.16. 
Blaha. Albert L., T. B. Davla. and R. L. Peek, Jr.. to Bell 

Telephone Laboratortea, Inc. Cathode ray tube dlapli^. 

2.881.161. 4-16-68. 0024—28. 
Blaba, Donald L., and K. F. Mainland ; said Mainland assor. 

to A. GinafredL Baa^wU batting practice device. 

2.839.300, e-17-68. Cl. 273—26. 
Blaiia, EmlL to Selaa Corp. of America. Pellet making. 

2.847,702, 8-19-68. Cl. 18—6. 
Blaha. Bmu. to Selaa Corp. of America. Apparatus for 

converting clay particles into fused unioellalar spherical 

bodies. 2,855,191, 10-7-68. CL 268—21. 
Blain. Max, to International Business Machines Corp. 

Record-controlled electronic calculating machine. 2,868,072, 

10-28-68. Cl. 286—61.6. 
Blaine, James O. Bedding clamp. 2.826.795. 3-18-68, CL 

24 — 72.6. 
Blaine. John C. : Bee — 

Bailey. Alfred H.. and Blaine. 2.838.880. 
Harlow, Ernest L., Freeh, and Blaine. 2,869,871. 
Blair, Arthar B. : Bee — 

Sununera. Arnold B. 2,882,616. 
BUir, Charlea M., Jr. : Bee— 

Wlrtel. Arthar F., and Blair. 2,828,259. 
Blair. Edgar A., and A. Maggiolo, to The Welsbach Corp. 

Proceaaes for the oxidation of sulfide compounda and 

producU thereof. 2.846,471. 8-5-68. CL 260—637. 
Blair, Etcyl H., to The Dow Chemical Co. O-arvl phoaphoro- 

amidohydraxidothioatea. 2,851,475. 9-0-58. Cl. 2fi0 — 461. 
Blair, Btcyl H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. O-aryl O-lowar 

alkyl pboapborohydrasidothioatea. 2,866,423. 10-7-68. 

Blair. Btcyl H.* to The Dow Chemical Co. 0-(halophenyn 
^hoaphorodlhydraxidothioates. 2.866,424, 10-7-58. Cl. 

Blair, Hugh T., Jr. : gee— 

Stahl, William F., and Blair. 2.829.700. 
Blair. Jamea M., B. L. Ter Bush, and K. T. Swarta. Procen 
for improving the textnre of canned meat 2.822.278, 
2-4-68, Cl. 99—187. 
Blair, John C. C, Jr. : See— 

Svendsen, Walter W., and Blair. 2.857.138. 
Blair, Joseph N. Window construction. 2.824.340. 2-25-68. 

Cl. 20--49. 
Blalrco Industries, Inc : See — 
Alden. Blair S. 2,827,848. 
Blake. Arthur J. : Bee — 

Fessler. Frank. 2.846,262. 
Blake. Charlea A., Jr. : Bee— 

Schmltt. John M., Blake, Brown, and Coleman. 2.859.094. 
Blake, Francia O.. to California Research Corp. Method and 
apparatna for visually analysing a plurauty of algnala. 
2.858,476, 10-28-68. CL 816—26. 

Blake. Francia 0.. to California Research Corp. Method 
and apparatus for eliminating phase distortion in seismic 
signals. 2.864.072. 12-9-58. CL 840—16. 

Blake, Francis G., and A. B. Tllley, to California Research 
Corp. Method for compensating seismic detector signals 
for Intersignal time variations. 2,841,777, 7-1-58, Q. 
340 — 15. 

Blake, George C. Presaure InJectlon-type applicator fw fluid. 
2.821,944, 2-4-68, CL 111—7.3. 

Blake, Jack E. Can holding rack. 2,829.854. 4-8-58, Cl. 
248—150. . 

Blake, James A. : See — 

Marasco, Anthony D., and Blake. 2,824,183. 
Blake. John T., to Scovill Mfg. Co. Removable button. 
2,835,948, 5-27-68. Cl. 24 — 108. 

Blake, John T., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Frer 
quency indication system. 2,857,566. 10-21-58. CL 824 — 67. 

Blake, John T., and A. L. Ely ; said Blake to Bell Telephone 
Lnborntories, Inc. Diode gate and sampling circuit 
2,866.103. 1^23-58, CL 307—88.5. 

Blake. Norman B., to Sun Oil Co. Frequency modulation 
system. 2,858.610. 10-28-58. CL 382—14. 

Blake, Norman B., and W. H. Cox, to Sun Oil Co. Multipli- 
cation circuit 2.835,444, 6-20-58. CL 236 — 61. 

Blake, Stephen. Abacus. 2,867,686. 10-28-68, CL 86—88. 



86 



INDBX OP PATENTS, 1068 



\ 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



2,861.795, 
2,832,539. 



2.83T.190. 



^^ifeSs^S MT-^?*^*^ absorbing mechanism. 

Blakely, Douglas P. : See — 

w>, ^PrattVVlIllam J., and Blakely. 2,853.778. 
BUkeslw. G. S., ft Co.: See— .°«-»."o- 

o. ^^^^^**i' Montgomery B. 2.828,174. ' 
Blakeslee, Raymond M. : ge« — 
T., J^^^ Richard K., and Blakealee. 2,826.003. 
Blakealee. Walter L. Orerload release dutch. 

6-8-88 CI. 192 — 56 
Blakslee Edward L.. and D. H. Ruge, to American Can Co. 

3-*l?S8 "ci'^SS-^fie*"^ ^ **° ^ bl*aks. 2,826,526, 
*'?2S 9*!°'*!?'',*^ N.' VoUanlk. to Centre Technique des 

Jlwsi?!' ^23^8° a''* 75!!^°"'*"" ♦' ""* ^'^^ •^*^'-- 

Blanc. Jacques J. L. to Soclete d'Exploltatlon des Materiels 
Hiapan&-Sulza 8. A. Jet engines, chiefly turbo-jet engines 
2-l£S CI W-^Se"'"^"^ heating system. 2,823,617. 

Blanchard.' Alva G. Automatic control mechanlnm for pres- 
sure vessels. 2.846 985, 8-12-58 CI. 122— r)04 2 

BUnchard. Andr«. Method and apparatus for electrostatic 
coating utilUing projection of liquid solely by the electric 
field. 2.826.513. 3-11-58, CI. 117 — 93 

Blanchard. Andr«, to Schlumberger Well Survevlng Corn 
-Meawirtng apparatus. 2.827,572, 3-18-V)8. CI. 250—83.6 

Blanchard, Beymon : Bee — 

^"2^!&°343 ^^'^'^ ^■' ^'*"<**'"'^' a°<l Jokllehto. 

^'r887!S9 'r.& CI- 222!!-'l5'"^^'*'^ *^'*'^*^'^ '»**"^'' 
Blanchard. Loring W., Jr. : 8e»-^ 

Malm, Carl T., and Blanchard. 2,828.303. 

Malm, Carl J and Blanchard. 2.828.304. 

Malm, Carl J., and Blanchard. 2,884.776. 

Malm, Carl J.. Tanghe. and Blanchard. 2,835,665. 
Blanchard, Melbourne K., to United States of America. Atomic 
i!.nergy Commission. Composition and method for coating 

n,* '^"SK^^^ 2.859.13^11-1-68. CI. 117—169. 
Blanchard. Paul D. : See — 

Hoyt. Leo E., and Blanchard. 2,833,148. 

Blancher, Donald W., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Coupling 

connection for slot antenna. 2,821.708. 1-28^-68. CI. 343-- 

Blanchet. « Hllaire. Frame for moantlng blades, snow 
%7—l4A *"" "**' **° tractors. 2,862.315. 12-2-58. CI. 

Blanchette. Joseph A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Alkyl vinyl 
ketone-styrene copolymer hydroiylated by reducing car- 
honyl group. 2.862.911, 12-^8. (ItI. 2f>(V—6S * 

Blanchette, Joseph A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Reduced 
copolymers. 2 865,889. 12-23-58. CI. 260—63 

Blanchette. Joseph A., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Clnchonlnlc 
acid derivatives. 2.865,902 12-23-.'58 CI 2fiO 9.*? ,«> 

Blanco. Alfredo B. Process for elaborating a material based 



87 



C. Ventilation door. 2,822,041, 



woody texture. 2.850,399. 9-2-58, CI. 



2,837.789. 
Variable 



potentiometer. 



on cactaceons 
10»— 163. 

Btnaco. Ellas: See — 

Evans. William I., and Blanco. 

»l*n«>, Ellas, to Daystrom. Inc. 
2.856,493, 10-14-68, CT. 20*1— 66. 

Blanco, Raymond E.. and B. H. Morrison, to United States of 
America. Atomic Energy Commission. Method of purify- 
ing uranium metal. 2,865.737. 12-23-58. a. 75— 84 1 

oBfl^a^o".;? ,-^A'«^ J»*"*«r 'Of automobile window. 
_, 2.864.648. 12-16-58. CI. 296 — 106. 

Bland. George P.. to International Business Machines Corp 
*.lectro-statlc methods of storing and recovering Informa- 
tf«n. 2,835,846. 5-20-68, CI. 315 — 12 

°*SS^J??*'K.J5!:v^ ,f g?erhake. and J. Jeenel, to Inter- 

"s*J2sr.' r8S;a.??i^8"'*c,?i^8?°^""*'^* ■**»'"« 

Btand, George F.. K. B. Sohrelner. and B.' I* Haven.*, to In- 
ternational Business Machines Corp. Timing and data 
9-30^58 Cl*"^*-^/ "''^*" display device. 2,854.192, 

^rf^iJ^-'^t ^•' i"** ^s'- Schmidt, ttf B«80 Research 
2°£4.5'Sf 7-12-4 cS"i96^8^"*°° "' hydrocarbons. 

^'2fe.M6!'2-nl68^'cri2''^1?'°* * ^''°*'^ "*'''*^»' "''• 
Blank, Jack : fifee — 

Blank. Robert and J. 2.844.215. 

^'tSlL^l!!!?' ?*7*^' t°**i- ^'*»*^ • B yenster and G. Lake. 
7^^58^ 1M^9 >fnock-<»o^ air filter. 2.844.216, 

Blank. Robert B., to The Sherwin-Willhims Co. Pearlcscent 
type coating composition. 2.851,370. 9-0-68. CI. 106 193. 

®*!i?i?°J*'^*''- "i??" ^-J" Hughes Aircraft Co. Frequency to 
difltal conversion. 2.840.r09. 6-24-58. Cl. 250—27 

Bl anken baker^ John V., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electronic 
•tw^ mvltiple fsnerator. 2,B50.233. 9-2-68, CL 236—61 
Blankenbaker, Raymond O. : See — . 

Reddick. Willis C, Blankenbaker, and HalL 2.826.101. 

^'ll^^Sf'ct^flV^l'**''^**'^*'* *'*^* motor. 2.861.236. 



Blankenshlp, Howard 

2-4-68, a. 160—92. 
Blankers. Z«rer H. Shore-controlled method and system 
ni-£j3i"i!i"Pj"'t' ^"''A"??- 2.841.776, 7-1-68. Cl. 340^. 

lSl4i.{{8, CL 128— 22?** cleaning teeth. 2.855.930, 

Blanton, George K and T. A. Felld, Jr., to Union Carbide 

(orp. Antf-static eompoaltlon. process of making and 

process of applying. 2,841,567, f-1-68, Cl. 260—29.6. 
Blanton, Russell N and O. L. Tncker. to General Motors 

2-4?i58 ^29K4**5 '**"*' *°"' assembly. 2,822,216, 

Blanton. VllUam B. : See — 

ni-^*^*"**' Theodore 8.. Blanton. and Magee. 2.860.177. 
Diaser. uruno : see 

Raecke. Bemhard. Blaser. Stein, and Schlrp. 2,863.918. 

Blaser, Bruno, to Henkel & Cle, G. m. b. H. Composition 
of matter for and process of producing phosphate layers on 
iron surfaces. 2,837.449. 6-3-58. C\. 148 — 6.15 

Blaser Bruno, and H. Llnke. to Dehydag. Deutsche Hydrisr- 
cf '"l0^^2 Flu«blng pigments. 2,822,283, 2-4-68, 

Blaser. Bruno, and W. Stein, to Henkel A Cle, G m. b H 
Process for the Isomerisatlon of unsaturated alcohols and 
their esters. 2.837.577. 6-3-68. Cl. 260—642. 

' 'i*',r;,.^'*'^Z* ^' • ■"'^ ^- ^ Schludprberg. to The Babcock 
* wncox Co. Vapor generating unit. 2,862.479.12-2-58, 

Blaser. WUfr*d A., to Mast Development Co. Predetermined 
counter with magnetic reset to preset position. 2.858,986, 
n '1 Oo. Cl. ^j5— 132. 

°'^.^. 'Ts^lsii, 'l^Tn. ?fi^^7''"• "*" "^"°» '^- 

RIashfleld. Floyd A., to American Hospital Supply Corp 
?"C«'n«f bed and cam control mechanism. 2.862,392. 12-3J- 

Blashfield. Floyd A., and H. K, De Witt, to American Hospital 
a^lSo— 3?6 ^'***° *"° structure. 2.865.041, 10-7-68. 

"' 2^^841. t\4^?8, CI. 23^*ir9" ''' "*^'''*'"* ''"''^- 

BlashllL Arthur B. Weaving spindle and wire feed means 

i*irt^'?« making machine. 2.843.1B0, 7-16-58, Cl. 

'"!i"-. ,-£.•"* Y Rotary toothbrush having means to feed 

dentifrice thereon. 2.841,806, 7-8-58. Cl. 16—24. 
Blaslngame, Benjamin P. Electronic A. C. Integrator or 

Integrating oscillator. 2.846,577. 8-5-58. Cf.* 260—27, 
Blaslncame. Benjamin P. Electrical network system or 

simulator. 2,859,914. 11-11-68. CT. 235— 61. 
Blaslus. Herman J., and R. C. Relchle, to American Wllbert 
„ Vault Corp. Forms. 2,818.627. 1-7-58. Cl 25—128 
Blaslus. Herman J., and R. O. Relchle. to American Wllbert 

y/"'!„?°'"P- Burial vault forms. 2.828.526. 4-1-68. Cl. 
^6—130. 

Blaslus. Walter O. : Bee — 

Bast Walter, and Blaslus. 2.854.726. 

Blaskowski. Henry J., to Combustion Engineering Inc. Vapor 

generator with novel gas recirculating system. 2.837.066. 

6-S-68, Cl. 122 — 479. 
Blaskowski. Henry J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 

» *,J?°i?- "21^ apparatus for generating steam. 2.840.055, 

6-24-58. Cl. 122—479. 
Blaskowski, Henry J., to Combastion Engineering. Inc. Steam 

generation. 2.842,102 7-8-58. Cl. 122 — 4 
Blaskowski, Henry J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Panel 

type steam heaters. 2,851.017. 9-9-58. Cl. 122 — 476. 
Blaskowski. Henry J., to Combustion Engineering. Inc. 

Regenerative heat exchanger. 2.868,110. 10-28-58, CL 

«u7— 6. 
Blastkett, Donald R., to The Broken Hill Associated Smelters 

Proprietary Ltd. Treatment of lead. 2,829.093. 4-1-58, 

Cl. 204 — 66. 

^'^ll^STl*^' H«ry. and B. A. Papke. Protective covering. 

2.826.623, S-11-58. Cl. 164—60. 
Blatherwick. Delbert T.. to Robertson Photo-Mechanlx. Inc. 

Lens mounting. 2.844,082. 7-22-68. a. 96 — 51, 

Blaton. Armand E. A. Wire anchoring device. 2,827,67». 
3-25-68, Cl. 24—126. 

Blatt. Leland F.. and A. E. Sherman. Toggle clamp. 
2.836.291. 5-20-58. a. 144—302. 

Blatt. Leland F.. and J. M. Jatcko. Holddown clamp. 
2,845.847. 8-5-58. CT. 90—59. 

Blatt, Paula. Combined abdomen supporting means and gar- 
ter belt. 2.862.499. 12-"2-58. Cl. 128^585. 

ntatt, Paula. Combined abdomen-supporting means and gar- 
ter belt. 2,862.500. 12-2-88, CT. 128—535. 

Blatt, Paula. Garter belt. 2.862,501. 12-2-68. Cl. 128 — 535. 

Blatt, Pa«la. Maternity girdle. 2.862.502. 12-2-68. Cl. 
128—640. 

Rlatt. Paula. Matemitv girdle with separable garter-support- 
ing attachment. 2.862..>03. 12-2-58. CT. 128 — 546. 

Blatt. Paula, Panty. 2.868.162. 12-9-68. a. .2—224. 

Butter, Hans, to Akt Brown, Boverl k Cle. Mechanical 
current converter. 2,864.991, 12-16-68, CT. 321—48. 

Blattner, Emil H., to The Symlngton-Goald Corp. Side 
bearing. 2.830.867. 4-16-68. CT. 808—138. 

Blattner. EmIl H.. to The Symington-Gould Corp. Joamal 
box wear plate. 2.839,341. 6-17-58. Cl. 308 — 54. 



Blattner, Emil H., to The Symington-Qould Corp. Universal 
coupler and yoke connection. 2.841,296. 7-1-68. Cl. 

BUttner, Emil H.. to The Symington-Gould Corp. Draft 

mechanism. 2.847.129. 8-12-58. Cl. 213 — 65. 
Blattner. Emil H., to The Symington-Gould Corp. Selective 

travel draft gear. 2,850,175, 9-2-68, Cl. 213 — 46. 
Blattner, Emil H.. to The Symington-Gould Cotp. Draft 

structure. 2,850.177, 9-2- 58, Cl. 213 — 60. 
Blattner. Kmil il. to The Symington-Gould Corp. Railway 

draft gear. 2.85(5.078, 10-14-58. Cl. 2i:j — 32. 
BlMttner. Karl, and W. P. Koch, to Faber & Schleicher Akt. 

Stacking device for printing machines. 2.830,418, 5-27-58, 

Cl. 271 — <>8. 

Bluupunkt-Werke Gesellschaft mit beschrankter Haftung: 
pee 

Schmidt, Ommo. 2.865.607. 

Schmidt. Oninio. Thrien. and Klimke. 2,863.043. 
Blauvelt, l<Yederick D. Window constructiou, 2,818,920. 

1-7-58, Cl. 160-92. 
Blauvelt. Ralph C. to Thompson Products. Inc. Servomotor 
system for remote control. 2,803.107. 12-2-58. Cl 318 — 28. 
Blaw-Knox Co. : Bee — 

Badlam. Stephen. 2.845.822. 

Carleton, Richard J.. Jr. 2.882,110. 

Conacher, James E. 2.828,100. 

BckstTom. Albert W., and Garrow. 2,842,196. 

Fox, Oscar M. 2,820.439. 

Karnofsky. George B. 2.840.459. 

Pottmeyer. Edward W. 2.823.819. 

Pottmeyer. Edward W. 2,840,046. 

Pottmeyer, Edward W. 2,851,771. 

Pottmeyer, Edward W. 2,856,084. 

Sanscralnter, Clarence C. 2.850.086. 
„, ^***?i?' ■"«»««• J-. and Bhrhardt. 2,826.838. 
uiazek, William J., to I>>mi>co Products, Inc. Positioning 
II*t'i1'..-lor guide assemblies of punch press die sets. 
2,846.278. 8-5-68. Cl. 808—6. 
Blazek. William J., and J. J. Strnad, to Lempco Products, 

?i?*^.,«P®« "^^ '**■■ ™«chlne presses. 2,823,960, 2-18-68. 
Cl. «>08 — 6. 

Blazek, William J., and S. Zakrxewskl, to Lempco Products, 

*^ Arbor-supporting jack for machine tool. 2,866.259, 

^*?5l?''' Arthur W. " Bird feeder. 2,866,435, 12-30-58, Cl. 
119 — 53. 

Blea. Cyril : flfse— 

Hawortta. Lionel. Smith. Blea. and Slattery. 2,825.247. 
Bleachers' Association Ltd. : See — 

"'JSflv /.*i"» ^•' l«ndells. Moorbonse. and Perfect. 
ii,826.117. 
Bleakley. Norman F.. to Dearborn Brass Co. Non-symmetrical 
adjustable Y-type connector. 2.834,616. 6-18-68. CT. 
286—151. 

®'^?1'« il^'^S'^- "^A ♦<> Admiral Corp. Counter circuits. 

2,849.653, 8-26-68, CT. 315-84.5. 
Blears, Jack : <8ee — 

Heathcote, Kenneth, and Blears. 2,856.148. 
Bloasdale. William J., to Superior Pipe Specialties Co. Ac- 
cumulator. 2.829,072. 4-»-58, Cl. 138---31. 
Blease. Ronald A. : See — 

Marsh John T.. and Blease. 2.869.136. 
B>«asej ^Wilfred J. Dispensing liquids. 2,847.009, 8-12-68, 

Bleecker, William H., to Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. Pro- 
duction of refractory metal carbides. 2.849,275, 8-26-58. 
Cl. 2.3 — 14. 

Bleeksma, Jan : Bee — 

o. u"^",^.'^;.^*A'** ^- *^"«' *•«* Bleeksma. 2.837.677. 
Bleher. William C. : Bee — 

Smith, Merrill M., and Bleher. 2.836.920. 

B>e|btreu. Hermann. Freight car truck. 2,837,036. 6-3-68. 

Bleier. Ernest L.. to General Dynamics Corp. Automatic 
telephone switch bank mulUple. 2,829.318. 4-1-58, Cl. 

Bleier. Frank, to Stewart Industries. Inc. Fan assembly. 
2.847.156. 8-12-68, CT. 230— 117. «*» u y 

°'2"824 77r2-25-68 CT 5J^"«'<*«''- ''oWable sawhorse. 

Blereau, Victor W. : Bee — 

Strasburger, Lawrence W., and Blereau. 2.824.006. 

Blessing. Gregory W. to Electronics Process Corp. Appa- 
ratus for heat sealing plastic films. 2.835.776. 6-20-68. 
Cl. 219—10.53. 

Blessing. William E. : Bee — 

Hertensteln. Warren S., and Blessing. 2,832,080. 
Blet, Georges, to Soclete Trlflux. Glow discharge systems. 

2.832.009. 4-22-58. Cl. 316—183. 
Blet. Georges C. F.. to Centre National de la Recherche 

Scientiflque. Micro-photometry. 2,821,103. 1-28-68, CT. 

88 — 14. 

Bletcher. Jamea H. : Bee — 

Ward Irving A. 2.862.766. 

Bletcher. Pearl W. : gee- 
Ward. Irving A. 2.862,766. 

Bletcher Ralph E. : See- 
Ward, Irving A. 2.862.766. 

Bletcher, Balph B.. and L. A. Ward, small percentages to 
various assignees. Flow regulator. 2,832,643, 4-29-68, 



Bletz. Howard W.. to Stevens Mfg. Co.. Inc. Probe ther- 
mostat. 2,866,489. 10-14-58, CL 200— 136.6. 

Bletzinger, John C. : See — 

Rickard. Charlotte I., and Bletzinger. 2,834,469. 

Bletzinger, John C. W. U. Day. and R. E. Rothe. to Kimberly- 
Clark Corp. Sanitary napkin. 2,843,125, 7-15-58, CL 
12fr~290. 

Bleuensteln, Julius M.. to Ford Motor Co. Hot sand curing 
of shell molds. 2,834,076. 5-13-58, CL 22—198. 

Bleuensteln. Julius M., to Ford Motor Co. Sand coating. 
2.834.741, 6-13-58, Cl. 260—25. 

Bleuensteln, Julius M., to Ford Motor Co. Method of shell 
molding. 2,837,798. 6-10-58. Cl. 22—193. 

Bleuensteln, Julius M., to Ford Motor Co. Process for pro- 
duction of shell molds. 2.841,845. 7-8-58. Cl. 22 — 193. 

IWeyer, Karl. Method and apparatus for making producer 
gas. 2.821.464, 1-28-58. CL 48 — 76. 

Bleyer, Lloyd G.. to Chain Belt Co. Fish saving apparatus 
for traveling screens. 2.851.102. 9-9-58. Cl. 210 — 158. 

Bleyle. Oustave A.. Jr.. to United States of America. Atomic 
Energy Commission. Coupling means for liqulfled-gas 
conduits. 2.868446. 10-28-58, CL 284—18. 

Bllcke, Frederick F.. to IteKents of The University of Michi- 
gan. Tertlary-amlno-lower-alkyl esters of 2-aryl-3-hydroxy- 
propanoic acids and preparation thereof. 2,827,477, 
3 18 56 CT 260—473 

Bllcke. Frederick F.. to Regents of The Universitr of 
Michigan. Preparation of cycloalkanones. 2,846,474, 
8-5-r,8. Cl. 260—586. 

Blickenstorfer. Gustav. Cutting tool. 2,821,098, 1-28-68, 
Cl. 77— 7.'i.5. 

Blickman, Harry. Home exercising apparatus. 2.866.200, 
10-7-58. Cl. 272 — 68. 

Bllckwedel. Tlieodore W., and W. J. Rhyne. to Sylvanla 
nectric Products Inc. Catapboretlcally coated heater In- 
sulator assembly. 2.831,140, 4-15-68, Cl. 313—340. 

BUgard, Brling J., to Textron, Inc. Flexure links for a ri-^ 
bratlng coU support. 2.838,700, 6-10-68, Cl. 310—27. 

Bilk. Rudolf. Electrische Apparaton-en Metaalwarenfabriek 
N. V. : See— 

Barel. Cornells. 2,822,487. 

Blind. Karl A. Lifting magnet. 2.837,702. 6-8-68. Cl. 817— 
164. 

Blink, Robert O., to MltcheU Mfg. Co. Hinged locking braces 
for folding table sections. 2.828,173, 3-25-58. Cl. 311—92, 

Bllnn, Glenn E., and C. Flachbarth, to Walker Brothers. 
Access unit for use In underfloor duct systems. 2,824.578, 
2_25_58 Cl 13ft 92 

Bllnn Herbert M. Mnltlpled key-ended trunk termination. 
2,844.657, 7-22-68. CL 179 — 48. 

Bllnn. Morton B. : <8ee — 

Kelly. Peter B.. and Bllnn. 2,852,355. 

BUnoff, William. L. C. Gutschlck. J. E. Wrzepski. and F. P. 
Vendltti. to Motorola. Inc. Phonograph tone arm. 
2,833,867, 6-6-68, CT. 179— 100;41. 

Blinoff, William. L. E. Pearson, and F. P. Vendltti. to 
Motorola. Inc. Radio-phonograph combination. 2.836,663, 
5—27—58 Cl 17 100 11. 

Bliss. Albert, to S. A. Thonaas. Jr. Roller buckle. 2.840,876, 
7-1-58. Cl. 24—171. 

Bliss. Charles, to Foster Wheeler Corp. Fluid heater. 
2,855,903, 10-14-68. Cl. 122—149. 

Bliss. Donald C. Automatic telephone system. 2.828,364. 
3-25-58, Cl. 179—18. 

Bliss. E. W.. Co. : Bee — 

Crane, Edward V. 2.827.859. 

Crane. Edward V.. and Fehn. 2.821.388. 

Hatch. Meredith R. 2.860.571. 

Hatch, Meredith B., and Kemp. 2,826,092. 

Moss, Richard Y., and Durbln. 2,848,569. 

Porteous, Frederick B.. and Foster. 2.862.589. 

Staecker. William, and Kltto. 2,822.696. 

Bliss. George L., to United States Steel Corp. Method and 
apparatus for spooling wire. 2,845.229. 7-29-58. CL 242— 

Itirss. George N. Automatic candler for brown or white eggs. 
2.823.800, 2-18-58. Cl. 209 — 111. 

Bliss. Harry F.^ ^ to H. C. Remfrey. Spare tire holder 
and hoist, 2,866,118, 10-7-68. CT. 214 — 464. 

Bliss. Harvey N., and 0. Wild, Jr., to Veeder-Root Inc. 
Composite gear cone 2,821,863, 2-4-68, Cl. 74 — 348. 

Bliss, Harvey N., and H. B. Vroom, to Veeder-Root Inc. Re- 
setting mechanism for counters. 2,883,477, 5-6-68, CT. 
235—144. 

Bliss, Harvey N.. and G, L. Manke. to Veeder-Root Inc. Lati- 
tude and longitude counter. 2.851.215. 9-9-58. Cl. 235 — 1. 

Bliss, Raymond W.. Jr. Solar water heating system. 
2,838,043, 6-10-68, CT. 126—271. 

Bliss, Warren H., to Radio Corp. of -America. Electronic 
Interval timers. 2,832.044. 4-22-58. CL 324 — 68. 

Alss, Warren H., to Radio Corp. of America. Code trans- 
lator. 2,848,534, 8-19-68, Cl. 178—26. 

Bliss. Warren H. to Radio Corp. of America. Electronic 
character selecting and/or printing apparatus. 2,860.181, 
11-11-68. CT. 178—16. 

Blltzer, Sidney M.. and J. R. Zletz. Jr.. to Ethyl Corp. Proc- 
ess for the preparation of alkyl tin chlorides. 2.852,643. 
9-16-58, Cl. 260—429.7. 

Blltzer, Sidney M., and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Manu- 
facture of organolead compounds. 2.869.226, 11-4-68. CT. 
200 — 437. 



88 



INDBZ OF PATENTS, 1868 



UST OF PATBNTEBS^J 



^^J^^J^- ^°**.'^ ^- P«"on, to EthTi Corp. Miinu- 
grtUTB^of ortanolead compoanda. 2,859^26, 11-4-68. CI. 

^^f^/.'^^Hlif' V^^J'- H- P«w^n. t» Ethyl Corp. Mana- 
aaO 137 **''*°°'®»'* compound*. 2.809,227, 11-^8. CL 

®*fS5^'«'^?^ ^' "^^J^- H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Mana- 
2flO-^37 *""'*°°*"<* compounda. 2,869,228, 11-4-68, CI. 

®^!Sir^?7Jlf • V^'l.^- ^- P«*«on. to Ethjl Corp. Mano- 
ftgrtnre^of or»anolead eompoanda. 2,869.229, 11^^4-68. CI. 

^*faS5^',^«?*7Jf' ^^J' ^- Pe*r»on. to Ethyl Corp. Mann- 
gcture^of organolead compound*. 2.869,230. 11^4-68/01 

^*S^h,'rf^«^^i^\i*"5 "^ ^- Pe*"on. to Ethyl Corp. Manu- 
26(^37 *^'^*<* compounds. ^,869,231, liiWaTa. 

®^SS^'rf «??JfA«1°'*/- ^' P«»?on. to Ethyl Corp. Manu- 
ggure^of organolead eompoanda. 2,859.232, 11^8. CI. 

BUaard. Robert B. : See— 
BWh 'a?^" y **^L'.''°'* B"««rd. 2.835.1 31. 
^n rf m;iH^?*5L*^"°*®''*Sr« Laboratorlea Inc. Sterlllia- 
S-^^^S-Sa*" ""^ "^ U««turefc 2.832.664. 
Bloch. Herman S. : See— I 

nl^l^'l^'r^^'^^K^' ""'^ ^'o«»>. 2.854.476. 

H!™f S**""*?® L., and Bloch. 2,820.693. 

wfUf ^^ ^r*?* L-. and Bloch. 2.820.694. 

w^It' 9<^'"«fe h' ""^ ^•'^'i- 2.821.662. 

m^h •^'^' ^*"«« L and Bloch. 2.866.275 

^^n%?"Jv *®*5?*^'?5»» 0« Prodirt* Co. Method of 
iSS^/ ■olfonated alkanea. 2,822.387. 2-4-*? CL 

°^2^5?i™*°# ^" *®. UnlTersal Oil Prodncta Co. Bolrent 

Bloch. Herman 8., to Unlrersal Oil Prodncta Co PranaMti^n 
^^ho?!™"" ^■' *o Unlyeraal Oil Products Co CarbonVl- 

T»if?K ??• 2.851 445. 9_»_58. CI. 260 — 80.3. w**«*uiiio 

nS; ?n™ V? « ^'''V °- h Her^wt to Universal Oil Prod- 
r2o58 d 25"^°2' °' '***^'"*' material.. 2.836:638. 

° nSi Co™"sn?fkoJ"lSw"- ^*r**'iil"l *o ^°«^«rsal Oil Prod- 
anfffiA N«.^V^*^1-**^J^® P2*n***j'«°« and polypropv'ene 
472 carbanatea. 2.839.668. ft-17-68. Cl. 260— 

^"SS; Cn^AlvSi'.*",*^*?! ^ Strehlan. to Universal Oil Prod- 
2e8^55. "^'*''^* **'*«-'"*tban8. 2.849.474. 8-26-58. CT. 

*^S2; ^n"°*2.? •-■?'' " ^ PonitBer. to Universal Oil Prod- 
SS.t.':°-2.8lS'l^?* a!ri^JJ?°?f o coptalnln^ antlcorros^n 



89 



2.843.827. 7-16-68, 
2.847.724. 8-19-58. 



lll^?^i-«'^ll«i' ^^WciT52^Sn" 



x'~' — T-. ; ' '^"^"i ^'- iO£, — ao«. 

H-iKbS.' Ch'VllM*"*^ ^*^*** '**' •**"» *«**• 8.8M.453. 
Bloch. Monroe P. : See— 
wi««i?*^*?;- ^^^^c R. 2.8.?n.553. 

^t^ ffir-2*^J:'8^4%-?-5.^rrr8?!ra'^'^''- '"^- «>*»"^ 

m^Mn^ ^j?""?* ^ • ^° Raytheon Mfjj. Co. Dlaifnostlc Infor- 

«,^ t^ monitoring system. B«. 24.447. »-26-58 Q. 235I-6I. 

?nJ'^r**!«J^- *« Quaker Stretcher Co. Combination serv- 

Si-68C1. 211-27. "^ "*"■*"* ***'•" 2.85l!l6e. 

Block. Aleck : See— 

Bernstein, Rnsaell W.. and Block. 2.821 819 
Bloc^'SjSk • ^X^ ^/- "/ ^J'^*'^- 2 843.980. 
^^^fiel^'?818'S?7';?-75'8. S.T&sr*^'* ^ '»»'^"»^« 

^'?J43^irW2°-58'*S*51^-lf9°3?' '"''- ^'»''"»^* ^™°- 

^^Am^riii'^'vJr ""aI ^.k ^"°™"- t« ^"«ted States of 
C12ofc819 ^'f Jet Commutator. 2.852.636.0-16-58. 

Block 4 Anderson Ltd. : Bee- 
Brown. Roland. 2.826,141. 

^t831%'23:°452-5§:'??'??9^?™P "«> tran«nlaalon ayatem. 

Block, Edwin H. : See — 

Ores. Marcel E., and Block. 2.860.662 

Block. Lester W. : See- 
Block. Sydney J. and L. W. 2.843,130. 

Block^ Meyer: See — 

Katzman. Lawrence, and Block. 2.824 946 

Ve*;S WUS?^ £ran^dBlS?k.^^S?39 i^''''*- ' 



Block, Richard J., and W. H. Wlnaerd. to The Borden Co. 
DemiBeraliiation of soluUons. 2.830.906. 4-16-68. a. 

9V 04. 

Block. Sydnev J. and L. W.. to CalifomU Forms. Inc. 
n.^^liS'f"' ^.848,180. 7-16-61 CL 128—468. 
Blocked Iron Corp. : fiee — 

^'^S^HT* .y'"«5 P-u •'«•.. and b. W. Yoona, to Esm Rosearch 
and Engineering Co. Integrated h/dralion and alkylation 

n^^J^T''" S^^^^ 2.827^00. S-l4-68. Cl. 260— e/l. 
Bloem, Jan : See — 

Kroger, FonUnand A., Basart. van den Boomgaard, Vlnk, 

D. K H'/>*n». and De NobeL 2,846,343. •— ", »in«. 

Blohm. Herbert: See — 

T.i«. -^Icjo"- ^onard. Trasio, and Blohm. 2.824.121. 

Blols. Marsden 8., Jr. Mafnetlc element and method for 
producing the same. 2.861.402, »-2»-68, CL 117—71: 

Blok. "enrT^ to North ^American PhlUp. 'Co:. Inc. Radio- 
receiver. 2.823,382. 2-11-68, CT. 34»— 867. 

Blok. LpureniL and O Zwanenburg. to North American Philips 
Co.. Inc. Coll system more particnlariy for hlcfa-freqnency 
beating pnerators. 2.887.725. 6-8-68. CL 88ff-62/ 

Ulom. Paul : See — 

Di t5**^' -Ansnatua Q- T. Blom, and Boxman. 2^864,903. 
cf ^25^33 C*'»w«tion agitator. 2.826.188,^-11-68, 

^'S.",*^''' 5?!' ,^- ^; ■• Lii»d«tr6m, and ^. O. ThamM. to 
TelefonaktieboUiet L M Erics«)n. Casing for telrabone 
instnimenla. 2:522.482. 2-4-68. Cl. 179— lOS. *"'*""'°* 

Blomeke. Carl : See — 

Herfaat Wolfgang, and Blomeke. 2.866464. 
2?£^ ** '^'^ *™*^''" 2.822.044. 2-11-58. CT. 

Blomquiat,'Alb«^ E.. to Fairchlld Enflre and Airplane 

rn'H;, ■•«Jl'-n»«^*nf apparatM. 2.830.392, 4-16-68, 
Cl. 07^117.6. 

Blomquist. Albert B. Inflating and deflating means for pneu- 
matic-hydraulic tire. 2.847.049. 8-12-68. Cl. 152—330. 

Rlomqylat Olle. Bath tnba. 2.860.349. 11-^8-48. Cl. 4—177 

Blmnatran. Carl A., and W. J. Bhrenaperger. to Stockhani 
J^}l^^^i' .Platings. Inc. Valve actuating mechanism. 

^2,868.097. 10-28-68. a. 261—164. ^^ 

Blonder. laaac 8. : See — 

Horowitz. Irving. 2.8.'i3.957. 
Horowlts. Inrlnr 2.860.283. 

Blonder. Isaac 8. Electrlcal-line tapper. 

Blood. Harold A. Window constmetion. 

Cl. 20 — 11. 
Blood. Robert H.. to Eaao Research and Bngineertng Co. 

Sampling pomp for oae in bore holes. 2.831.430. 4-22-58. 

vJl. 103—181. 
Blood. Robert H., to Bsso Research and Enplneerlnjf Co. 

Inflatable packer formation tester with separate production 

pockets. 2.848.208. 7-15-68. a. 166— IM. 
Bloom. Aaron : See — 

Brown. Charles E.. and Bloom. 2.865.,'?74 
Bloom Aaron, and B. L. Michel. Univeraal aviators oxvcen 

breathing maak. 2.887.090. 6-8-68. CI. 128 — 146 
Bloom Abe M. Roaating machine for wieners. 2.858.763, 

11-4-68. Cl. 99 — 427. 
Bloom. Albert, and D. L. Dentsch. to Oeneral Aniline A Pllm 

V."*^- J^JT*^** "' oreoarlnc dihromo-di-perlnaphthindan- 

dion. 2.821. 5.'S7. 1-28-58. Cl. 260—590. 
Bloom. Albert. H. B Frevermnth. and T. B. Normington to 

peneml Aniline A Film Corp. Stablllratlon of organic 

iaocvanatea. 2.8.T5.692. ."^20-58. n. 260—4.^3 
Bl«>om. Albert. R. K. I>»hn*> snd M. R. Stevlnaon. to General 

Aniline ft Film Com. CvrllRation of aromatic carboxyllc 

acid componnda. 2.842 562. 7-8-58. Cl 260 360 

Bloom. Albert, and L. ^T. Srhenck. to General Aniline A Film 

^^I^A .P^'naratlon of dinminoanthraqulnone sulfonic adda. 

2.842..^64. 7-«-.%S. Cl. 260 — .171. 

Blrtom. Albert H. R. Frevermnth and J. B. Normlngton. to 
(General Aniline A Film Com. Process for the preparation 
of leocyanatea. 2.847.440. 8-12-58. Cl. 260 — ♦.W. 
Bloom. Albert, and B. V. Welch, to General Aniline A Film 
Corp. Llonld aromatic diamines aa curing agenta for enoxv 
ether resins. 2.853.467. 9-2^-68. Q. 260 — 47. 
Bloom. Barry M. : See — 

Agnello. Kngene J.. Bloom, and Lanbach. 2.835 683 
Agnelln. Kngene J.. Bloom, and l>nnh.Tch. 2.835 684 
Shull. Gilbert M.. and Bloom. 2.830.9.35. 
Bloom. Barry M.. and G. D. Lanbach. to Chaa. Pfl»«r A Co 
Inc. Nortropene and tropnnols 2-sub8titnted by dlpbenyl- 
carblnol. 2.834.783. 6-13-58. Cl. 260—292. 
Bloom. Cecil A., to South Bend Metal Prodncta Co. Sign 

constrnction. 2.855.711. 10-14-58. Cl. 40 — 140. 
Bloom, Dolores F.. to Aircuahion Patents Corp. Method of 

eampling well flnida. 2,850.007, 9-2-58. Q. 166 — 3. 
Bloom. Melvin S. : See — 

Towne. Edmund B.. Dickey, and Bloom. 2,830.523. 
Towne. Kdmund B., Dickey, and Bloom. 2.852..'S04. 
Bloom. Quenrin M.. to Selaa Corp. of America. Furnace work 
advancing mechanism. 2.839.282. 6-17-58. CL 263 — 3 

^'2S.?So°a?Va*26'0^!*- o'^""*- Soaking pits. 
Bloom. Quentin M.. and S. H. Herman, to Selas Corp. of 

America. Heat treaUng machine. 2.848.213, 8-19-68. Cl. 

•ou 4. 



signaling g.vstem. 
Blosser. Herman G. 

weighing system. 
Bloogb. Ronald 8. 



Bloom, Roy C. and H. J. Fassbender. to Bastman Kodak Co. 
Tinting bath for photographic paper. . 2.865.746, 12-2S-68. 
Cl. »« — 48. 
Bloomberg, David J., to General Electric Co. Tarbomadiine 
wheels and methods of making the same. 2.868.102, 
10-28-68. CT. 268—39.15. 
Bloomberg, David J., and N. Burgess, to General Electric Co. 
Improved method and arrangement for starting reaction 
type propulsion units using an auxiliary reaction type pro- 
pulsion nnlt. 2.840.987. 7-1-58. Cl. 60— <30.14. 
Bloomer Bros. Co. See — 

Hatcher. Glenn B. 2.826.967. 
Holmes. Baynor M. 2.844.297. 
Inman. William H. 2.8.'S2.180. 
Inman. William H. 2.866.540. 
Tobey. Leon II. 2.823,.'S01. 
Bloomer. James L.. and C. W. Keenan. to The University of 
Tennessee Reaearch Corp. Processing chamber. 2.802.307. 
12-2-58. n .14 — 92. 
Bloomfleld. Joseph M. : See — 

Baomann. Frank J., and Bloomfleld. 2.837,291. 
Bloomqulst, Kgnpr L. Article-carrying case. 2,866.527. 

12-2.3-58. n. 220—19. 
Bloomsburg, Harrv E. : See — 

Beerbower, Alan, and Bloomsburg. 2,850.458. 
Bloser. Dwight W.. to Daystrom. Inc. Motor speed control 

apparatus. 2.8.%8.392. 10-28-58. Cl. 200 — 80. 
Blosjo, Herbert H. Hardness testing device. 2,840.876. 

9-2-68. Cl. 73 — 81. 
BloBsor. ITerm.nn G.. to Westlnghouse Air Brake Co. Railway 
2.852.604. 9-16-.58. Cl. 246-38. 
to Westlnghouse Air Brake Co. Vehicle 
2.806.137. 12-23-.58. Cl. 317—139. 
See- 
Johnson. Harold D.. and Bloagh. 2.886.093. 
Blount, Joseph W.. and G. O. McCnIlar. Air compressor. 

2 846 1. TO B-S-.'JS Cl. 230 — 170. 
Blout. Klkan R. : f!t-e — 

Land. Edwin H.. Bloat, Cohen, Green, Tracy, and Wood- 
ward. 2.857.274. 
Land, Edwin H., Bloat, Cohen. Green. Tracy, and Wood- 
ward. 2.857,275. 
T.rf«n<1. Edwin H.. Blout. and Haas. 2.830,900. 
Blout. Elkan R.. 8. G. Cohen, and M. Green, to Polaroid 
Com Photographic processes. 2.843.481. 7-15-58, CI. 
96—29. 
Blout. Elkan R.. 8. G. Cohen. R. 8. Corley. and M. S. Simon, 
to Polaroid Corp. l.l-dlflaoro-2.2-rtlmethylethvlene and its 
preparation. 2.862.673. 0-16-58. Cl. 260 — 65.3. 
Blow. Angus W.. to General Drnamlcs Corp. Public address 

system. 2.8.10.117. 4-8-58. Cl. 170 — 1. 
Blow, Angus W.. to General Dynamics Corp. Privacy Insur- 
ing "lear^s for intercommunication systems. 2.841,647, 
7-1-68. a. 179—1. 
Blow. Angus W.. A. A. Baker, and G. H. Clark, to General 
Dynamics Corp. Remote snoenrisory control system. 
2.863.073 12-2-58. Cl. 307—140. 
Bloxsldge. William R. : See — 

Strange. John W.. Walgh. and RloxsldRe. 2.866.133. 
Blnbangh. Bernard L. Elevator bedded Implement transport. 

2.828.1.36. 3-2.V-68.Cl. 280 — 44 
Blue. John, Co.. Inc. : See — 

Johnston. Douglas. 2.854.826. 
Johnston, Douglas. 2.867.221. 
Blue. Robert D. : See — 

Nelpert. Marshall P., Blue, and Houser. 2.848.408. 
Blue. Stan lev F. : See — 

Blue. Walter J., and 8. F. 2.880.449. 
Bine. Walter J., and 8. F.. and Belirh. 2.830.421 
Blue. Walter J., and S. F.. and J. M. Belich. Multiple lawn 

mower harness. 2,830.421. 4-15-58. CI. 68 — 7. 
Blue. Walter J., and 8. F. Striker tooL 2.880,449, 
4-1.5-68. Cl. 72—188. 

: See — 
2.8,32.089. 
2 858 223 
and Briddell. 2.888.222. 
2.824.004. 



Blue Channel Corp.. The : 
Harris. Sterling G. 
Hania. Sterling G. 
Harris. Sterling G., 
Senl. RrtJlerlck r>. 



Seal. Roderick D.. and Harris. 2.828.414. 
Sfrnshmrer. Lawrence W. 2.824.005. 
Strashnrger. Ijiwrence W.. and Blerean. 2.824,006. 
Blue Ridge Glaas Corp. : See — 

Givn. Theodore W. 2.822.456. 
Johnson. John P. 2,835.383. 
Blue Ridge Manufacturers. Inc. : See — 

Rosenbloom. Iieon. 2.850,997. 
Blueatone. Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Method of defoli- 
ating plants. 2.845..139. 7-29-58. Cl. 71 — 2.5. 
Binestone. Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Method of regulat- 
ing plant growth. 2,860,043, 11-11-68, Cl. 71—2.5. 
Bluestone. Henry, to Diamond Alkali Co. Method of defoliat- 
ing plants. 2,860.962. 11-18-58. CL 71—2.5. 
Blnestone. Henry. J. Z. Shahabeddln. said J. Z. Shahabeddin. 
now by change of name J. S. ISden, to Diamond Alkali 
Co. Method of defoliating plants. 2.856.277. 10-14-68, 

Rlnm. Harold T.. to The Briar Hill Stone Co. Slanted tooth 
saw blade for cutting atone. 2.829,632, 4-8-68, Cl. 126 — 18. 
Blum. Ilosmer L. : See — 

Tocci-Guilbert, Berne, and Blom. 2,810,670. 



and Blamenbaam. 



2,857.012. 

2.868,377. 

See— 

and Blumenfeld. 



2,834,754. 



2.884.308, 6-18-68. 



Blam, Josef : Bee — 

Btent-Oyorgyi, Albert, and Blam. 2.884.641. 
Blom, Josef, to Ivan iSor\'all. Inc. Microtome. 2,822.726. 

2-11-58. Cl. 88 — 40. 
Blum. Josef, to Ivan Sorvall. Inc. Centrifnge moantlng 

means. 2,827,229, 3-18-58. Cl. 233—23. 
Blom, Josef. Wrtager mop. 2.862.794, 9-23-68, Cl. 16 — IIB. 
Blum, Louis. Ornamental gate stractares. 2,802,876, 9-SS- 

68, Cl 80 — 87. 
Blume, Melvin R.. and R. J. Hallckl. to Wisconsin Tool A 

Die Co. Safety device and system. 2,8S0.i86. 4-16-68. 
Bhinie. Walter S.. Jr., and C. II. C. Van Pelt, Jr.. to Leyman 

Mfg. Corp. Clamp for portable mixers. 2,864.202. 

9-.10-58. C\. 248—16. 
Blumenbaum. Louis O. : Bee — 

Langlols, Roland B., Bovlay. 

Blomenf'eld.' Arthur : See — 

Cohen. Abraham B., and Levy. 2.845.135. 
Cohen. Abraham B. and lievy. 2.852.089. 
Levy. Sidney B. 2.832.828. 
Levy, Sidney B. 2.832.845. 
Levy. Sidney E. 
Levy, JBIdney B. 
Blumenfeld, John F. : 

Hatch, Robert L .^ . 

Blumenfeld. Murray H. : See- 

Carrlon. Joseph. 2.840.044. 
Blumenkrantz. Max. Fold guides. 

CL 112—139. 

Blumensaadt. Svend G.. to The Universal Wire Spring Co. 
Wire forniln- machine. 2.849.031. 8-26-58. CL 140 — 71. 
Blnmenthal. Edwin I. : Bee — 

Welsh, Herbert F.. Bckert. and Blomenthal. 2.860.326. 
Blnmenthal, Lewis. Correspondence form. 2,847,235. 8-12-68. 

Q\ 282 23. 

Blumenthal. Warren B.. to National Lead Co. ^Tanufactore 
of high purity barium meUtitanate. 2.827.S60, 8-18-68. 
Cl. 23—61. 
Blunienthal. Warren B.. to National Lead Co. Trloxodlxir- 

conlum hydroxy halides. 2.887.400. 0-3-68. Cl. 23 — 14. 
Blumentrltr. Werner, to Micafll A.-O. Core holder for wind- 
ing machines. 2.865.574. 12-23-58, CL 242 — 4. 
Blnmer. Donald R.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Humidity determination. 2.848.306, &-19-68. Cl. 23 — 232. 
Blumer. Manuel, to L. Sonnebom. Sons. Inc. Alkaline earth 
metal petroleum mahogany sulfonates. 2,844,535, 7-22-88, 
a. 262—33. 
Blumer, ManueL and G. M. Goldberg, to L. Sonnebom Sons. 
Inc. Bleached mahogany sulfonic compounds. 2,851,488, 
9-9-58. Cl. 260—604. 
Blundell, Alan J., to The British Thomson-Honston Co. Ltd. 
EHectrlc rectiflers employing seml-oondnctors. 2,866,928, 
12-30-58. Cl. 317—234. 
Blonden. Donald J., to Whitehead A Kalea Cb. Carry car 

trailer track structure. 2.820,666. 1-21-68. CL 296 — 1. 
Bland In. Warren 8. : See — 

Poole. Arthur J., and Blundln. 2.823.628. 
Blondln, Warren 8.. to The Babcock A Wilcox Co. Feeder 

for llbroas materials. 2,860,183. 9-2-88. Cl. 214 — 18. 
Bly. Merwyn C. Electrochemical gas-tester. 2.861,411, 

0-0-68. Cn. 204—195. 
Blyth. Jack V. : Bee— 

Chamberlln, Reginald H. D.. and Blyth. 2,863,684. 
BIythe, Allen W. Supplemental shock absorber. 2,833,536, 

.5-6-58, Cl. 267—8. 
Biythc, James E. : See — 

Bhamberg, Morris F., and BIythe. 2,850,168. 
BIythe. Richard : See — 

Mitchell. Clayboume, and BIythe. 2,830,480. 

Boadway, John D. : Bee — 

Freeman, Horace, and Boadway. 2,849.930. 

Boag, James C and H. R. Dlttmar, to Ethyl Corp. Anti- 
knock compositions. 2.822,252. 2-4-58, Cl. 44 — 69. 

Boal. Stewart, to Margate Corp. Dry powder fire extinguisher. 
2.819.763. 1-14-58. CL 160—31. 

Boals, Wayne S.. to Hngbes TooL^o. Automatic charger for 
guns and control therefor. 2.847.908. 8-19-58. Cl. 89 — 1. 

Boam. Wlllard M.. I. Friedman. H. Paige. L. Souxis. and K. 

Strater to Curtiss- Wright Corp. Method of braalng 

titanium. 2.834.101. 5-13-68. Cl. 20 — 488. 
Board, Samuel 8. Jr., to Farrel-Blrmlngham Co., Inc. Gear 

tooth grinder having radiallv directe<l belt. 2,823,494, 

2-1R-58. Cl. .51—142. 

Board. Samuel S.. Jr., to Farrel-Birmingham Co., Inc. Gear 
teeth grinding apparatus. 2,855,621. 10-14-58. Cl. 
51 — 142. 

Boardman Co., The : Bee — 

Wood. William S. 2.834.172. 

Boardman. Harold, to Hercules Powder Co. Vulcanlsable 
rubber compositions and process. 2.819,255, 1-7-58, CI. 
260—86.1. 

Iloardman. Harold, to Hercules Powder Co. Composition of 
rubber and a di(arylalkyl) peroxide. 2.819.2.56, 1-7-68. 
Cl. 260—92.3. 

Boardman, Harry C. : See — 

Zick, Leonard P., and Boardman. 2.820,508. 

Boardway, Johanna C. Package containing article with 
delicate surface. 2.844,471, 7-22-58. O. 99—171. 



90 



INDBX or PATSNTB. 1SB8 



LIST or PATBNTEBS 



and W. P. Manluff, to Ameiicau Cyan 
oxidation of HC3*. 2.835,636. 5-20-58, 

Rail bond. 2.830.7M. 4-15-^8. CI. 



2,824.178, 
Transducers. 



Boatrlsht. LesUo G., 

amid Co. Partial 

CL 23—190. 
Boas. Hubert W. 

218—14.05. 
Boaac, Samuel W., Jr. : See — 

TM M. r5*?.°' ^n«'<* G.. Spears, and Boaae. 2.865.640 
Bobalek. Fraads J. : See — 

„ ^J^9^' P*"* ^' a°<l Bobalek. 2,861,968. 

^t^l8^fVi79^m '" ''*'^- '^"'^-**"- 

^82fe|5^5?.t2'?i?; ^.^I71l3*i^'"~ ^'^^^ 
Bobb. Sidney : See — 

Rachman. Isadore B., and Bobb. 2,862,778. 
Bobco. William D.. and E. S. Wasael, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 
Crank link extractor for gun. 2,824.401. ^26-68. CL 42— 
68. 
Bobear, William J. to General Electric Co. Siloxane com- 
prlalnff 2,5-dimethyl-2,5-dlhydroperox7 baxaae. 2,850.202. 
11-4-58, CI. 260 — 46.6. i . - . 

Bobel. William S. : See— 

Zeolla. Mario N., and Bob«I. 2,SS8,809. 
Bober. Edward D. Combination saliva ejector and cotton 

roll holder. 2.844.873. 7-29-58. a, 32—33. 
Bobko, Edward : See — 

Bruson, Herman A., Grant, and Bohko. 2,857,438. 
Bobo, Mildred B. Sdocatlonal apparatus. 2.832,162. 4-2»-58, 

CI. 40 — 86. 
Bobo, Powell O. : See — 

Curleton. James T., and Bobo. 2,862.172 
Bobo. Powell O.. and J. T. Carleton, to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp. Over-current limit devices. 2.862,173711-25-58. Cl. 
3^^ — -25. 
Bobo, Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Aerated fluid drill- 
ing process. 2.828.107. 3-25-.'>8. Cl. 255 — 1 8 
Bobo. Roy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Drilling fluid cir- 
culation process and system. 2.833,517. 6-6-58. Cl. 255— 

Bobrick, Mitchell, to Marvin Electric Mfg. Co. Light fixture. 

2.836.708, 5-27-58. Cl. 240—2. 
Bobrick. Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Tunnel lighting 

fixture. 2.839.672. ft-l7-58. Cl. 240—9 
Bobrick Mitchell, and J. H. Feig. to Marrln Electric Mfg. 

Co. Recessed lighting fixture. 2,840,«91. *i-24-58, Cl. 

Bobst. J.. A Son 8. A. : See— \ 

De Kalbermatten, Bruno. 2,850,280. ' 

Kury. Josef, and Laufer. 2,829,890. 

Lnufer, Frederic. 2,849,235. 
Bochmann. Otto : See — 

Kubler. Hermann O. G., and Bochmann. 
Bocbow, Walter : See — 

Darls, John S.. and Bochow. 2,844.076. 
Bochumer Verein FQr Gussatahlfabrlkation 



2.836.377. 



^ „„ Akt. : See — 

Coupette. Werner, and Sickbert. 2.848.317. 
Bocjl Corp. : See — , 

Lang. Joseph C. 2.845,626. ' 

Bock, Carl J., to General Motors Corp. Cab-over-engine 

truck cab. 2.857.977. 10-28-58. Cl. 180—89. 
Bock. Charles D. : See — 

Aieins, George. Odin. Macomber, and Bock. 2,841,333. 
Bock. Bugen : See — 

Nlschk, Gunther. and Bock. 2,860.072. 
Nisohk. (Junther. Muller. and Bock. 2.865.788. 
Bock. George E. : See — 

Allln. George S.. Jr.. and Bock. 2.838.857. 
Bock George E.. and J. H. Graas. to Pullman-Standard Car 
Mfg. Co. Winch structure. 2,820,609. 1-21-58, Cl. 254 — 
185. "^ 

Bock George E J. E. Gutrldge. and W. Van Der Sluys. to 
FS^ll?*?;^^**""*"^ Car Mfg. Co. Train consist. 2.8fi«.506, 
12-2.V68. Cl. lO."! — -3. 
Bock, Harold L. : Bee — 

Fenton. Frank W.. and Bock. 2,858^043. 
Bock. Heinz : See — ', 

Stecker, Albert, and Bock. 2,828.421. 
Bock. Louis H. : See — 

Herrlck. Franklin W.. and Bock. 2.819.295 
Bock, Morris and J. C. Snaldlng. Jr.. to Sun Oil Co. Process 
for controlling wax deposition. 2,836,559. 5-27-58, Cl. 
2n2— — 8.55. 

^**^.' .JXil^?^' *<* ^- C„'l«r*«'»"' ^' "1 b^ H. Fractionating 

oil dlflTuslon pumps. 2.839.238. 6-17-58 C\. 230 — 101 
Bock William M., Jr. Humidifier. 2,845,944, 8-6-58.' CT. 

Bockstahler. Earl R.. to Allied Laboratories, Inc. l-P-alkorv- 
R!?*5j!:^'MJ^7l"^*P*P®''*^^o-^-P'opene8. 2.831.864. 4-22-5"8, 
Cl. 260 — 294.7. 

Boda Ernest J Means for playing a percussion Instrument 
of the vibraphone, etc. type. 2.844.986. 7-2^58. Cl. 84— 
405. 

Bodamer, George W.. to Rohm k Haas Co. Catlonlc perm- 
selective membranes and their use in electrolysis 2 827 426 
3-18-58. a. 204 — ^08. ...<., 

°*?2'!23-5'8'cf**60— 3^34^^ reaction engine. 2,865,172. 

Bodden. William, & Son Ltd. : See — i 

Whitehead. James. 2,840.980. 

Boddy. L«onard, to Klng-Seeley Corp. Voltage regalatlnc 
device. 2,883,889. 5-6-68, CL 200-^122. ^S^u^^^V 



Wents. and Hatfield. 



2.843.627. 
Oil Co., Inc. 



Liquid 



Boddy. Leonard, to Klng-Seeley Corp. Thermal responsire 

gauging system. 2.835.885. 5-20-58. Q. 340 — 210. 
Boddy. Leonard, to King-Seeley Corp. Pressure Indicating 

device. 2.846.B49. 8-^5-»8. CL 201 --48. 
Beddy. Leonard, to Kln(-8eel«y Corp. Pressure indicating 

device. 2,846.550. 8-6-68. Cl. 201 — 48. 
Bede, Robert Q^ and C. A. Qelb. to Gantner Industries. Inc. 

Moontlng for tissue dispensers in automobiles. 2.863,627. 

23 S 6fl Cl 248 278 •— » 

^^'!i'i*<=U' Clyd* R.. and W. J. Tnrrie. Rodent extennliutor. 
2 856.724, 10-21-68. Cl. 43—181. -'"•ior. 

' Bodensohatz. .Vugust : See — 

Giessner. George J., and Bodenschats. 2.866,864. 

Bodge, Philip K., to General Electric Co. Magnetic field re- 
actor and systems therefor. 2,823.546, 2-18-58. CL 
74 — 5.41. 

Bodge, Philip K., to General Electric Co. Maaa flow meter. 
2.867.761, 10-28-58, Cl. 73—194. 

Bodlan. .Marcus, and H. E. Harshbarger. to Sunbeam Llght- 

n ^ k2- ^ **R'">"«-!.al«J> 'or a lighting fixture. 2,861.688. 

9—9 — 58. Cl. 240 — 78. 
Bodian. Marcoa. and W. B. Rosenfleld. to Sunbeam Lighting 

'o. Shallow luminous fluorescent lighting fixture. 

2.864,9.19. 12-16-^8. CL 240—51.11. 
Bodlne, Albert O.. Jr. Acoustic wave controlling means for 

PlRfiL'f!'*">C detonation in internal combaatlon engines. 

2.827,033. 3-18-68 Ct 123—191. ''»«»• 

Bodine. Albert G., Jr. Detonation suppression in Internal 

combustion engines by attenuation of acoustic wave pat- 

J*™ at velocity nnti-node. 2,828.731. 4-1-58. Cl. 123— 

Bodine. Albert G.. Jr. Boundary layer control for aerwly- 
namic ducts. 2.8.53.852. 9-30-58 Cl. 60 — 35.6. 

^ll*"; ^^l^^ ^- J'- Sonic engine exhaust combustor. 

2,854,816, lO-T-68. CL «<>— 30. 
Bodine, Albert G.. Jr. Pulsating suction cleaner with oscil- 
lating beater. 2,858,560. 11-4-68. Cl. 15 — 382. - 
Bodine Electric Co. : See — 

8elb«ch. Lawrence O.. Bodine. 
2.847..n93. 
Bodine. Harold C. : See — 

Sejbach, Lawrence G., Bodine. Wentx. and Hatfield. 
2,847.593. 
Bodlngton. Charles B. : See — 

Miller. Robert J., and Bodington. 
Bodkin, Ernest A., to Socony Mobil „. ,. _ 

solids contacting. 2.850,439. 9-2-58, Cl. 196^147. 
Bodkin. Bmest A., and J. I. Savoca. to Soconv Mobil Oil Co.. 

JR2- Liquid solids contacting. 2.850,438. 9-2-68. CL 

196—147. 
Bodkin, I'hlllp A. Liquid dispensing devices. 2.829.808, 

4-8-68. Cl. 222 — 421. 
Bodley. Robert W., to Graver Tank & Mfg. Co., Inc. Drain 

arrangement for floating roof. 2,857,072, 10-21-68. CT, 

^20— 2o, 
Bodllng. Walter G. Cot tents. 2,841.803. 7-8-58. Cl. .1—113 
Bodnanik. Matt. Adjustable shoe traction device. 2.862,310. 

12-2-.'>8. Cl. 36 — 7.6. 
Bodycomhe. Alan E. : See — 

Ruppe. Peter P.. and Bodycombe. 2.849,140. 
Ruppe, Peter P., and Bodycombe. 2,868,952. 
Boe, Daniel C. Tool adapter with rotary Impact. 2.820.530, 

1-21-68. Cl. 192— .30..V 
Boecker, Alexander, to the United States of America as rep- 
resented by the Secretary of the Army. Absolate value 

computer. 2,822,474, 2-4-68, C\. 260—27. 
Bwdeker, Edward R.. and S. G. Hlndin, to Houdry Process 

C«>rD. Conversion of hydrocarbons. 2,862,874. 12-2-.'»8. 

CL 208—110. 

Boedecker, Priedrich. and H. Volk, to Flrma Rledel-de Haen 
Akt. Pentaervthritol brombydrln nitrates. 2.853,611. 9- 
23-68. Cl. 260—467. 

Boegphold. Alfred L., to General Motors Corp. Shell hard.-ned 
torsion bar and process of making same. 2,843. .174. 
7-16-68. CL 267—57. 

Boegebold. Alfred L.. D. K. Hanlnk. and F. J. Webbere to 

General Motors Corp. Wrought nigh temperature alloy. 
2.800,968. 11-18-58, Cl. 75—122. 
Boegel, Ernest F. Controllable mixing faucet. 2.860.001, 
11-18-68, Cl. 137— 637.3. 

Boehler. Arthur. Home knitting-machine. 2,841,969, 7-8-,'»8. 
C1.66 — 63. 

Boehm, Karl, and W. von Dorp, to Manneemann-Meer Akt. 
Rotary saw. 2,833.024, 6-6-08, CL 29 — 69. 

Boehm, Otto. Centrifugal cleaning apparatus for paint ap- 
plicators. 2.826.826. 3-18-58, CL 34 — 68. 

Boehm, Paul F. Parallel guides. 2,826,139, 3-4-68, CT. 
83 — 80. 

Boehm Pressed Steel Co., The : See— 

Stealey. Everett F. 2.853,945. 
Boehme. Werner R.. and J. Nichols, to Ethlcon. Inc. 

Pyrrolidylmetbyl and piperidylmethyl bicycloheptenes and 

nortricyclenes. 2.846,436, 8-5^8, Cl. 260 — 293. 
Boehme, Werner R.. and J. Nichols, to Ethlcon. Inc. 

Carbamates of bicyclic alcohols. 2,846,465, 8-5-68, CI. 

260 — 482. 

Boehme. Werner R., and J. Nichols, to Ethlcon, Inc. Carbam- 
ate of a tetracyclic alcohol. 2.847.454. 8-12-58. CT. 



91 



Boehme. Weraer R., and M. Tobkes, to Bthlcon, Inc. Method 
for prmarlng stable sacdnaldeiyde products. 2,867,427, 
10-21-«8. CT. 260—618. 
Boetamer, Howard W. : See — 

Rossi. Bruno, Sack, Beer, and Boehmer. 2.861,186. 
Boehner, Lodwig O. CoBblned notor and axle suspemion 

2.836,264, 6-27-68, CT. 180—64. 
Boehake, John P. Bye-screw bending pliers. 2,810.683, 

1-14-68. CT. 81—15. 
Boehrlnger, C. P.. k Boehne G. m. b. B. : See — 

Gansan, Gerhard, Haaek, Helmberger, and Stoeck. 

2.8S8.562. 
Haack. Krlch. Stoeck, and Volgt. 2,842,667. 
Stoeck, Oeorg, and volgt. 2,857,405. 
Boehringer, C. H.. Sohn : See - 

Scheffler, Heinz, and Kottler. 2,820,035. 
Thoma. Otto. 2.835,669. 

Walacb, Bruno, and Kudszus. Helmut 2,827,501. 
Zeile, Karl, Adickes. and Wick. 2,824,106. 

Boeing Airplane Co. : See — 

Badlab. Nathan N. 2,882.102. 
. Cast. Carl H. 2^52.847. 
Colson. William J. 2,849,015. 

Dmitriev, .Mckolas T., and De Courcey. 2,848.830. 
Drakeley, George T. 2,839,891. 
Flugstad, Morris. 2.829^78. 
Prench, Charles K.. and Dunsmoor. 2,824.664. 
Puller, Fred H. 2,839,836. 
Gannarson. Daniel W. 2,859.680. 
Hanger, Randolph T. 2.839.953. 
Havden. Harold J. 2,826,382. 
Hill. Henry G. 2.821,007. 
Hill. H.-nry C. 2,860.932. 
Honser, Alfred A. 2,840.913. 
Hubbard, Robert M. 2.841.656. 
Hubbard. Robert M. 2.849,673. 
Jintz, Alvin. 2,828,585. 
Lantz. Glen B. 2.836.154. 
Lelsy, Clifford J. 2.859.002. 
Marantette, William F. 2.825.023. 
Medlock, Donald B. 2,867.006. 
Meeker, Jack A. 2.S21,0S9. 
Meyer, George H. 2,825,041. 
Mitchell, Weldon S. 2.819.912. 
Morse, William L. 2.844.977. 
.N'ovak, Philip F. 2,823, .179. 
Pearson, Raymond B. 2,836,380. 
Person. Robert P. 2,849.200. 
Plath, Robert. 2.829,849. 
Price, Rudolph, and Brown. 2,847,803. 
Reinhold, Richard S. 2,836,267. 
Reinhold. Richard S. 2.84.1.151. 
Reynolds, Francis D. 2.830,073. 
Reynolds, Francis D. 2.859,297. 

Robin.son, I>ouglas A., and Zinunerschled. 2,858,726. 
Schmidt, Louis V.. and White. 2.853.256. 
Shppard. William G. 2.829.25.?. 
Shumate, William. 2,841.773. 
Rteidl. Robert IT. 2,840.259. 
Stineman, Russell W. 2,838,686. 
Stlneman. Russell W., and Siverts. 2,882,806. 
Swanson. Wallace R. 2,859,812. 
Wei land, Richard H. 2,863,321. 
Whitehill, Albert J. 2,824.413. 
Wvland Richard R 2.862.449. 
Wyland. Richard R.. and Hunter. 2.844,978. 

Boeke. Pred L., and J. A. Dnnbam, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Moisture removal means. 2.840,760. 9-2-68, 
CT. 20 — 40.5. 

Boekhorst, Antonius. to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Circuit-arrangement for frequency-transformation of oscil- 
lations of very high frequency. 2,836.797. 5-20-58. Cl. 
250—20. 

Boekhorst. Antonius. to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Self-oscillating circuit arrangement producing a sawtooth 
current in a deflection coll. 2.854,602, 9-30-58. CT. 
315—27. 

Boelhouwer Cornells. P. A. De Roos and H. I. Waterman, 
to Shell r>evolopment Co. Pol.vphase cop<il.vmeri7.allon of 
styrene compounds with drying oil fatty acid compoandi. 
2.852.478, 0-16-58, CL 260—23. 

Boelter. Edwin D., Jr.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Bright copper plating process. 2.854.389. 9-30-58. Cl. 
204 — 52. 

Boer, Arpad, to Bancroft BriUotex International S. A. Fiber 
opening machine. 2.838.804, 0-71-58. Cl. 19 — 65. 

Boer, Arpad. to Bancroft-BrlUotex International S. A. Ap- 
paratus and process for cleaning wood fibers in the dry 
state. 2.868.573, 11-4-58, CT. 19 — 67. 

Boer, Arpad. to Bancroft-Brlllotex International S. A. Ma- 
chine and process for conditioning a web of wool and other 
fibers. 2,858,574, 11-4-58. CL 19—130. 

Boer, George : See — 

True, Martin B., Boer, and O'Reilly. 2,884,680. 

Boer, George, to Bsso Research and Bngineering Co. Tubing 
packer. ^,834,415, 6-13-68. CT. 166—139. 

Boerdijk, Arie H.. P. E. F, Kassner. and A. Davidson, to 
North American Philips Co., Inc. Planetary gear. 
2,828,640, 4-1-68, CL 74—676. 



Boertcke, John J.. Jr. : See — 

Prank. Wallace B., and Beerieke. 2,866,141. 
Boers, Ijsbrand, to .North American Philips Co., Inc. Device 

for carrier wave telegraphy. 2.823.250. 2-11-68. CL 178— 

51. 
Boersma, Richard P.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Shuttle conveyor 

and tripper station therefor. 2.861,160. 0-0-58, CT. 108 — 

180. 
Boersma, Theo T., to North American Phllipa Co.. Inc. 

Method of manufacturing metallic patterns. 2,810,164. 

1-7-58, CL 00—35. 
Boesch, Roger : See — 

Metlvier. Jean, and Boesch. 2,865,030. 
Boese, William G.. and F. P. Adler, to Pullman-Standard Car 

Mfg. Co. Welded bolster construction. 2,842.070. 7-8-68. 

Cl. 10.1 — 414. 
Boesen. Raymond J. : See — 

Padgett, Walter C, and Boesen. 2,856.450. 
Boesewetter, Chester C.. to Goodman Mfg. Co. Boring type 

mining machiae having four boring heads. 2,884,688. 

6-13-58, Cl. 262 — 7, 
Boessenkool, Helmlch W.. G. Durst, and S. Slegel. to Metals 

A Controls Corp. Solid-phase bonding of metals. 2,860.400. 

11-18-68, CL :al— 497. 
Boessler, John J. : See — 

Abplanalp, Robert H. Re. 24,555. 
Boettcher. Stephena A., to Crane Packing Go. Lapping ma- 
chine. 2.839,877, 6-24-58, CL 51—131. 
Boettcher, William A. Presses for drilling fiooring strips. 

2.835.290, 5-20-58, CT. 144 — 107. 
Boettger. Paul. Handling medical specimens. 2,835,246. 

5-20-68. CT. 128- -2. 
Boettner, Fred B., to Rohm k Haas Co. Amides of poly- 

cblorophenoxyacetic add. 2,832.767, 4-29-68, CT. 

260—211. 
Boettner. Fred B., to Rohm & Haas Co. Carbamate com- 
pounds. 2,834,775. 5-13-58. Cl. 260—211. 
Boettner, Fred E.. to Rohm & Haas Co. Purification of 

etbylenie compounds. 2,850,506, 9-2-58, CL 260 — 326.8. 
B<»eye. Paul V. Outboard motor package. 2,843,258, 7-15-58, 

Cl 206 52 

Boey'e, Paul P., and H. P. Collins, Jr., to Northwestern Cor- 
rugated Box Co. Outboard motor package. 2,833,397, 

5-ti-58. Cl. 206 — 45.14. 
Boffa, .\ugusto. Machine for ^nptying, washing, rinsing and 

disinfecting bed-pans. 2,826.208, 3-11-58, CT. 134 — 141. 
Boflnger, Karl, to American Can Co. Apparatus for stacking 

and packing articles. 2.826.023. 3-11-58, CL 63 — 164. 
Bofinger. Karf. to American Can Co. Apparatus for support- 
ing treating devices inside moving can bodies. 2.846,972, 

8-12-58, Cl. 118—317. 
Boflnger, Karl, to American Can Co. Electromagnetically 

operated overload release clutch. 2,856,046. 10-14-58, CL 

192—56. 
Bofinger, Karl, and A. C. Schlmweg, to American Can Co. 

Can testing machine with magnetic can separating mech- 
anism. 2,821,300, 1-28-58, Cl. 209 — 74. 
Boflnger, Karl, and R. B. J. Nordquist. to American Can Co. 

Apparatus for treating articles. 2,843,248. 7-16-58. Cl. 

198—19. 
Bogan, Charles J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Artificial horizons 

for aircraft. 2.829,019. 4-»-58. CL 116 — 124. 
Bogar, Earl M.. Jr. Slide assembly for slldably connecting 

relatively movable parts. 2,844,430. 7-22-58, CT. 811—71, 
Bogar. Earl M.. Jr. Mirror support. 2.852,222. 9-16-58, CT. 

248—295. 
Bogardus. King J.. Jr. : Bee — 

Bogardus. King J.. 8r. 2.846,660. 

Bogardus, King J.. Sr.. deceased, by M. A. Bogardus. executrix, 
to K. J. Bogardus, Jr. Connector for battery post and 
cable. 2.846,660, 8-6-68, CL 389—225. 

Bogardus, Martha A. : See — 

Bogardus. King J., Sr. 2.846.660. 

Bogart, George A. Walking animal toy. 2,850,839, 0-0-68. 
CL 46—150. 

Bogaty. Herman : See — 

Brown, Alfred E., and Bogaty. 2,847.351. 

Bogaty. Mary S. : Bee — 

Bogaty, Stanisblaus. 2.827,058. 

Bogaty. Stanislaus, to Proctor and Schwartz. Inc. 

and treating system for loose materials. 

1-21-58, CT. 34—223. 
Bogaty, Stanislaus, to Proctor A Schwartz, Inc. 



Conveying 
2,820,307, 

Apparatus 



materials in paste form. 2,821,030, 1-28-68, 



for drying 
CL 34 — 225. 

Bogaty, Stanislaus, deceased ; M. S. Bogaty. admlnistratlx, 
to Proctor k Schwartz. Inc. Method and apparatus for 
continuously processing tobacco. 2,827,058. 3-18-68, CL 
131—108. 

Bogdanowski. John W., and C. Kluttu, to Consolidated Bdlson 
Co. of New York, Inc. Oxygen deficiency alarm. 2,836.884. 
5-20-68. Cl. 340—228. 

Bogdon, Andrew A. : See — 

Roth, Walter L.. and Bogdon. 2,840,629. 

Bogen, David k Co.. Inc. : See— 

Wilkins. Charles A., and Sullivan. 2.843,671. 

Zuckerman, Alfred M. 2,844,713. 
Boger. Vernon G. : See — 

Sarbach. Donald V.. and Boger. 2.821.614. 



92 



\_ 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 19B8 



T.TST niT PATWKT'U'IWI 



no 



d2 



V 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1968 



UST OF PATENTEES 



J^- ^^^.S *°<* 4 ^ Thomaa. to The B. F. Goodrich 
Si;,i^^'"*"'k,"** *^*^ compowsd of a polymer of 
ttS'Sfh^*^ ? cWorosolfoaated polyni^r of ' tKlen* and 
^a-^3^ Produdn* them. 2,834,423. »-iO-38, a. 

®^l£l ^^*.* ^- *<» ^''•1 TeJephone Laboratoriea Inc 
n9^Too!l '**>"'*"««<"» •' «>«nd- 2,819.348. 1-7^8. CL 

^ifinl .'^'"''*»^,*° Aktlebolaget Addo. Accounting ma- 

Bofgn. Herbert D. : Bee — 

BogJf'*wmfun^r^\ ^h' ^f/' Bow?. "<J Beewn. 2.860.082. 

^V»;»- i!u . '•• .''VTbe I'orter-Cable Machine Co Rotarv 

cu«er with detachable blade. 2.828.787. 4-l-!58, CI l*!:!! 

°^*'l9^^2'l^9 ^' ^'«^*«°« wnveyor. 2.818,907. 1-7-58. 

Bogue Electric Mfg. Co. : ««e_ 

R«».,-^*?k *'"'■?*'• *"^ Herbst. 2,865.318. 

^ • n^^»°°^ P • "^ ^«^ Chrlstensen. to Young Radiator 

R«™ "^i exchanger. 2,843.367. 7-15-58 CI 257—239 

teSi, a '26!-_97****^» ^^ ^"^ 'y"*""*- 2.850,269, 

^2.82§i56'5!Tl^858 'ci'Ti:^P^l''^ P"*" ''"'^ «°»"°« J*-' 
^mJiJISl*?^''. *? ?"o Reaearch and Engineering Co Polv 

uE^i» '""' ^- ■^'"•' '•'• 2.81W.2". 5-0-58. CI. 

Bohinan, Weniel L. : Bee— 

£•'•■«. Myron, and Bohman. 2.868 257 
n^ ^*^»- J'y*'°. and Bohman 2 8« ill 
Bohme Fettcbemle O. m. b. H. :Bee-:' 

oondel. Wolfgang, and Haaa 2 844 SA4 

Haaa. Hermann. 2.833.781 ^''^'°^- 

SltH' nt^^"* *^ GOndel. 2,822.886. 

H«5;ir »^5i°"™^iL'',^'*- «°^ '^'^f' 2.842.462. 
Baiufe^oSI; »5S;i>*«««^«l»*»». *nd Flapper. '2.822.235. 

n«h«^^™*?*^ ^*J7*«' "^ B«hme. 2.831.218. 
BohnAlaminom * Bram Corp. : See— 

wi-iS*!**' /*™^Jf' •"<' Schumacher. 2.818 618 
Bohn^cSifc jfl-e^' ""^ Schumacher. 2.824.347.'' 

®'*7-2^'8!'cri)5^" P*° ''™*' '"'■ *°*« ImmPers. 2.846.144, 
Bohn, James N and" A. O. Sandhoff. to Herculea Powder 

Bohne. Walter : Bee — 
Bol.£n^kr'Tj;r^'Te^'' «**««°*'»- 2.826,440. 

*^2l58.960."^*^^''. **•• "•**'*»• «»<» Bohnenberger. 
Bohnenbliist. Guldo : 900 — 

Baumgartner, Hana, and Bohnenblnst. 2 846 496 
Bobner. WUliam R. : See— 

Simpson. Jack N., and Bohner. 2.834 017 



93 



^C^d"' xvi^^hi^iU^ ^' ^' 8P*nWinK. to General Motors 
121—130 ^' oiotor. 2.828.722. 4-1-68, O. 



cigarette aab tray. 



^®o??i*^Jft. Harold R. Automatic 

2,838.354. 6-10-58, Q. 312—246. 
Bohnsack, John A. : Bee — 

Hopeman. Albert A., Jr.. and Bohnsack. Re. 24.457. 
^v 'S^ George J., to General Electric Co. Plastlclxed rlnvi 

Boice-Crane Co. : fifes — 1 

Boice, William B. 2.855,962. 

DrlU bit. 



^^8^ Cl.'*2b^-!r7'' *""" ^'' ^^• 



2,851,253, 



Bolce, ElTln O.. to Reed Roller Bit Co Lnbrlo»t»H MniMii. 
Upered driU stem joint. 2.865:224!- IiJIt^S C? fsV^ll 



\ 



Boice, Fred R Clamping tool for clamping together crlln- 
drlcal containers. O40.879. 7-1-68 a^25uI:MB ^ 

^°io*ntn^Ti'""} »•• to 6oic^?in; C^ *' iSd ^i;;hSlsm for 
contour sawing machine. 2.865.962, 10-14-68. Cl' 14^6 

mS; fvf°*\?;\.^°<*.*i R Roetter to Ubbe^-oWiiiiFjS 
fif^ SP ^^'^^S^^Ji ?J5J«"na electrically eondactlTs flbai 
from a surface. 2,850,409, 9-S48, Cl. lit— 211 ^^ 

lf-°l-58' CT*64^7' ^^^^ ^^* unlTerwO.' 2.889.687. 

'^'vi'il' S5.*'lPP®' S1J?.,^A^„o'""«»"- to MInlatur Kugellager A O. 
rJuI? *ohn.*''- ^'^^^'S^^ 1-28-58. Cl. 57— 77^3. "^ 

v«rl't»w*P^'o*?i'«5~^o*l''*'"' *o Heberleln Patent Corp. 
n«rJl™ twirter. 2.868.277. 12-9-58, Cl. 57—77.8. 

im1^'.''.^T?^ ^-J !•* WesUnghouse Electric Corp. Dlcyandl- 

^Tn^r*';™""' D. and O.' Feilx. to Sean, Roebuck and Co. 
?-7^8 a. 27"^23*^ '"*' I»*>o°o«'*P»"- 2.81»:088; 

Bolssonnas, Roger 8. "Outtmann, P.-A. Jaquenood and J -P 
Ualler. t,. .Saul & Co.. Nominee of' FidPlity UnlSn Tnist 
<o ei.'cutlve trustee under Sandoz Trust. Alyl-oxytocln 
9 .3a-.?rn"26(?Llto« P"P*"»«on thereof. ^SmIusI 

®°iti-^- y^l*." ^ to" Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

RnuSfS."V'"°* Procew. 2^847.366. 8-12-68. Cl. 1961^3 
iloitton ^"''^nfL *Lii" ComDagnle FranciUae Thomson- 
7-1-58 a. 179—1 5*^ moduSaflon system. 2.841.649. 

Boitano. Thomas C. Bee — 

n I .'^'l5' •^«™e'' «nd Boitano. 2.862.712. 

hi /rJ^H?**- ,*^^^^'^ o( producing air perrions material 
by treating with gas evolving blowing agent and coacting 

BoTa'J5w^kTfllS;ln'?'•/!^^/el-^•«^^•*^^ »-^«- Cl. 117-/ 
R^i, ***JJtln. Morjwn and BoJanowskl. 2,861.911. 

frl2^'8* Cl. 219--3'8 *^*PO"ting derices. 2,840,681, 

Bok, HendVlk P. : Bee-^ 
» u Bok K<lward and H. F. 2,840,681. 

M-- • ?fiWWoJ^fi?l"/."J«f5*' ''•^*«« 'or automoUve rehi- 
Rnkff Ti^i n'^®?' lO-l-i-^S. a. 340—366. 
Boker. H.. * Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Scbweiso, Archie M. 2,821,018. 
m-H'-^V'L*" '«'oi2.%x30' and Schwarta, Inc. Auto- 
H«?*A^r*'R*'*i- 2,826^523, 8-4-68. CT. 249— 4. 
h^^u'^^- ^- **«H""^- *n° P- J W. Jocbems, to 

&Vtrf2i^8.'^K"§'62Si9'"^- ""•^•^'^ «^^ 
^%"6i.338; n!^2S-58Vl ^Sl^'f-PP'^^' "'^ty rasors. 
"*M°a.''209'^70^' '^ concentrator. 2,864,601, 12-18- 
Bolander Warren W.. to General Electric Co. Feedback tme 
n ^^^'°\f^:^^°'\r 2.859.397. 11-4-58, H. 3 18— 448 ^^ 

.nl^*'.5°'^*^- to standard Packaging Corp. RecesMd 
automatic bottom carton. 2,866,688, 12^0-68, Cl, mS- 

®*P^°^; «#°A *°.2 "• 'i T^yJo'- to Lerer Brothers Co. 
PWM^of flavoring and product. 2,819,169, 1-7^, O. 

®°i^-.^*'*J' ^'' ■n'^ ^'- J- Voss. to Edwin L Wlegand Co 

BoSr'^F^nW" "T^KH- 2.861.577. 9-^8. Cl. "glSs! 

t«^J. 2l°''/-,*2'^ f M. Beauregard, to American RidUl 

Boldt. Kenneth : /?«« — 

n«iHf^'»'tlJ*«r^ ^:- ■H'' Boldt. 2.839.469. 
Boldt. Robert W.. to Borg- Warner Corp. Electrical troHev 
and conductor apparatus. 2.839.621.'^ 6-17-68. CL 191— 

Bole.' George B. : 8ee — 
^. ifr^jXTc^in^^^ 

^& ^^^ ^;'f '"'*' ,** ? ^y*ii-to United States of Amer- 
ica, Nayy. Intervalometer. 2,853,563, 9-23-68, Q. 200—8 

Bolek. Walter, to Electro-Snap Switch A Mf» Co TnmU 
switches. 2.824.197. 2-18-58. C12(K?-1 72 '" ** * 

^"in," vTS^ri^- t°.5*^^'l!;'^ ^"""K In*"- Process for prepar- 
In^th,^;^-"^'"*''"*^^**'^^-^ - nower-alkyl) - 9 - amlnometKyl- 
iSll'S^Ss! CI 260-307 *"°^'*''**" *^*'"'"'" 2.865.9f6. 

Boleslar. Ales, to Tesla, narodnl podnik. Device for the re- 
production of sound. 2,840.170-24-68. Cl 181— 31 

Boley Forrest I. to Research Corp. Radio frequency rariable 
Toltage multiplier. 2.820.940. 1-21-88. CT/ 821—16 

^*9-^'-^! cr'35^'-3?^'*^ °' executing lettering. 2,850.811, 

Bolgiano, Nicholas C. : See — 

^'2.836 62?***' ■^****'**<^^«''' ^oods, and Bolgiano. 
^*2^663o"^' '**^***<^^«'' Woods, and Bolglana 
Vloia, Alfred, Woods, and BolgUno. 2,836,631. 



BoUea. Bmeat L. : Bee — 

McCracken. John H., Jr.. and BoUdL 8.820,648. 
Bolie, Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. iiigitai frequency 

synthesizer system. 2.829,255, 4-1-58, Cl. 250 — 36. 
Bolie. Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. Means for digitally 

▼aryliu roUtlonal velocities. 2,861,475. 11-25-58. CL 

Bolln, Edward L., to General Motors Corp. Nickel plating 

by chemical reduction. 2,836,610. 6-27-68. Cl. 117 — 66. 
Bollng . Cecil : 8e« — 

Ohai. Madan L., and Boling. 2,840,362. 
Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp. to American Metal- 
lurgical Products Co. Alloy steels. 2.823,992. 2-18-68, 

a. 75—123. 
Bolkcom. Wllbar T.. and W. ■. Knapp, to American Metal* 

lurglcal Prodoeta Co. Process and alloy for adding rare 

earth elements and boron to molten metal baths. 2,8o0,881, 

9-2-68. Cl. 76—129. 
Boiler. Arthur. A. FQrst, and S. Majnonl, to Hoftmann-La 

Roche, Inc. Synthesis of 4-amlno-8 - Isoxasolldone. 

2,862-002. 11-26-68. CL 260—807. 
Boiler. Ernest R. : fifes — 

Bobank. Lowell D.. and Boiler. 2.848,796. 
Boiler, Ernest R., L. D. Eubank, and J. W. Robinson, to 

United States of America, Atomic Energy CommisslMi. 

Nitric acid pickling process. 2,848,361, 8-19-68, Cl. 

117—61. 
Boiler, Harry B.. to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 

Pack-off shoe. 2,821,256, 1-28-68, CL 166 — 100. 
Bolles, Julius H., and L. A. Rice, to General Motors Corp. 

Tensioning device. 2i840,768. 6-24-68, Cl. 317—198. 
Bolles, Julius H., L. A. Rice, and P. L. Schneider, to General 

Motors Corp. Battery charging circuit. 2,868.487, 

10-28-68, Cl. 320—67. 
Bolleter, Ail)ert : Bee — 

Schmld. Max, Moser, Bolleter, and Schncan. 2,819.258. 
BoUlng. Stewart. Dust ring for mixers. 2.888,832. 8-10-68. 

Cl 588—2 
Boiling, Stewart, to Stewart Boiling A Co.. Inc. Interchange- 
able rotors for a mastic mixer. 2,820,618, 1-21-68. CL 

259—104. 
BolUng, Stewart, to Stewart Boiling k Co., Inc Cylinder 

packing means. 2.820,654, 1-21-68. CL 286 — 26. 
Boiling, Stewart, k Co.^ Inc. : Bee — 

Boiling, Stewart 2.820,664. 
Boiling. Thomas J.. Jr. : See — 

Crookston, Robert B., and Boiling. 2,860,266. 
CrookHton. Robert R., and Boiling. 2.850,929. 
Boiling. Thomas J., Jr., to Esso Research and Engineering 

Co. Pin retainer. 2.847.238. 8-12-68. Cl. 287—110. 
Bollinger, Edward N., and W. J. Hauck. Sr. Ventilating ap- 
paratus for closets or toilets. 2,849,727, 9-2-58. CL 

*— 21T. _^ 

Bollinger, Karl, to Colaslt A. G. Method for pnrlfyfag air 

contaminated by acid or nitrous impurities. 2,856,269, 

1A— X4— 58 Cl 23—4. 
Bollinger, Waldon P.,' to the United States of America as 

represented by the Secretary of the Navy. Wave guide 

switch. 2.831.167, 4-16-68. Cl. 838—7. 
Bollmeler. Em II W.. to Minnesota Mining k Mfg. Co. Cable 

splice protector. 2,862^042, 11-25-68. Cl. 174 — 93. 
Bolmes. Henry 0., and B. R. Weber, to The Fulton Co. 

Traifer coupling. 2,824.754. 2-26-58. Cl. 280—612. 

Bolmes, Henry O., and B. R. Weber, to The Fulton Co. Boat- 
trailer tifr^own mechanism. 2,826,522, 3-4-68, CL 
248 — 361. 

Bolmes. Henry O.. and B. R. Weber, to The Pulton Co. 
Self locking trailer coupling. 2,855,222. 10-7-58, CL 
280 — 612. 

Bol Raap. Bastiaan E.. to Staatsbedrijf der PosterUen, 
Telegralle en Telefonle. Glass tube Joint. 2,867,714, 
10-28-68. Cl. 49—92. 

Bolser, Clark M.. to Bolser Corp. Truck mirror and support- 
ing means therefor. 2.860,546. 11-18-58, CL 88—98. 

Bolser Corp. : 8ee — 

Bolser, Qark M. 2,800.546. 

Bolstad. Archibald N.. to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. 
3.3.3-trlfluoropropene polymers and preparation thereof. 
2.842.529. 7-8-68. CL 260— 87.5. 

Bolstad. Luther L. : 8ee — 

Aase. Arnold 8., and Bolstad. 2,831,820. 

Bolstad. Luther L., to MinneapollB-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Epoxy molding composition and method of molding with 
same. 2.866,768, 12-30-58. Cl. 260 — 37. 

Bolton, Benjamin A., to Standard Oil Co. Oil-modified alkyd 

resin. 2.856.374, 10-14-68. CL 260—22. 
Bolton, Benjamin A., and R. E. Van Strien, to Standard Oil 

Co. Resin derived from polyhydric alcohol, fatty oil, ben- 

lene tribasic acid and dtaiuinodurane. 2,860,118, 11-11-68, 

a. 260—22. 

Bolton, Benjamin A., and R. E. Van Strien, to Standard Oil 
Co. Oil-modified amine type alkyd resin providing thixo* 
tropic properties to hydrocarbon solutions thereof. 
2,860,114, 11-11-68, CL 260—22. 

Bolton, Denis, to The British Thomson-Houston Co., Ltd. 
Electric control systems particularly suitable for Ward- 
Leonard drives. 2.841.752, 7-1-58. Cl. 318 — 145. 

Bolton. Frank H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Process for 
making chloromesltylene. 2.849,501. 8-26-68, Cl. 260 — 650. 



Bolton. James A : See — 

Borets, Jonathan B^ Bolton, and Williams. 2,826,078. 

Bolton. John H.. to The Foxboro Co. EUectro-pneumatlc dif- 
ferential pressure switch system. 2,848Ji7o, 8-18-68t CL 
200—81.6. 

Bolton, Wallls D.. to Internationa] Boslnees Machines Corp. 
Blectroferrographlc nrlntlng process and apparatus there- 
for. 2.867,290. lO-fl-fisTcL 117—17.6. 

Bolts, Donald A. Urinding machines. 2.830,848, 9-0-68. Cl. 

Bomae Laboratories Inc. : See — 
Brlggs. Richard S. 2,884,916. 
Briggs. Richard S. 2.838,712. 
Brlgga, Blchaad S. 2.860,672. 
Chun. Herbert H. 2.866,686. 
Duffy. John M. 2.884,949. 
Foss, t>avid W. 2.827,612. 
Ghen. William R. 2,866.130. 
Larkln. Oscar L. 2,862.138. 
Naugler, Albert W. 2,821.668. 
Prescott. Thomas G. 2,844.761. 
Bom-Bee Drums, Inc. : 8ee — 

WUUts. Hobart L 2,884,244. 
Bomberger, Howard B., to Bem-Cm Titanium. Inc Formable 
acid resisUnt tlUnlum alloys. 2,819.960, 1-14-58, Cl. 
75—175.5. 
Bomberger, Howard B., to Crucible Steel Co. of America. 
Corrosion inhibition of tltanhun-base materials by ftimlng 
nitric add. 2,860,953, 11-18-68. CL 23—137. 
Bombrini Parodi-Delflno : Bee — 
CorsL Giannino. 2,838,999. 
Bomerschelm Frank J. Combined storm shutter and awning. 

2.863.128, 9-28-68, CL 160—62. 
Bon, Charles K. : Bee — 

Bergeron, Grafton L., and Bon. 2,860,952. 
Bonaflde Mills, Inc. : 8ee — 

Cohen, Samuel A, and Mower. 2,860,071. 
Rowe, William. 2.846.064. 
Bonanno. Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp. Toy railroads. 

2,838.009, 6-10-58. CL 105—77. 
Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Signal devices. 

2.855.583. 10-7-58. Cl. 340—84. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Photographic flash 

apparatus. 2,861,444. 11-25-58, Cl. 67—31. 
Bonapace, Antonio, to Firma Siemens A Halske A G. De- 
vice for measuring pressure differential with electrical re- 
balance means. 2,822,689, 2-11-58, Cl. 73 — 405. 
Bond, Donald C, and O. C. Holbrook, to The Pure Oil Co. 
Process for selectively and temporarily sealing a geological 
formation having zones of varying permeability. 2,864,448, 
12-16-58, Cl. 166—22. 
Bond. Donald C. and O. C. Holbrook. to The Pure Oil Co. 
Gas drive oil recovery process. 2,866,507, 12-30-58. Cl. 
166—9. 
Bond. George C, and L. A. Klar. to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Separation of ketals. 2,827,495. 3-18-58, Cl. 260 — 616. 
Bond. George R., Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. Valve for 

gas flow. 2,834,866, 6-18-68. CL 137—251. 
Bond Nail. Inc. : See — 

Freeman, John P.. Smelker, and Rockwood. 2,866,190. 
Bond, Ralph W. Road planers and the like. 2,818,664, 

1-7-58, Cl. 37—150. 
Bond, Raymond A., and B. Darsie, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretary of the Army. 
Feeder mechanism for a firearm. 2,824,497, 2-25-68, CL 
89—33. 

Bond, Robert W. and T. K. Shuler, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Limiting device for aircraft wing load. 
2.866,933, 12-30-587cl. 318 — 489. 

Bond. Walter L.. to Bell Telephone I.Aboratorles, Inc Auto- 
matic recording dlffractometer and plotter. 2,819,405, 
1-7-58, a. 250—53. 

Bond. Walter L.. and E. M. Kelly, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Vapor deposited metal films. 2,842,463, 7-8-68. 
CL 117—211. 

Bond, William. Dishwashing machine. 2,850,026. 9-2-68. 
CL 184—177. 

Bonde, Alfons A., and J. S. Di Pasquale. Spring forming 
apparatus. 2,843,159. 7-15-68, Cl. 140—71. 

Bonde, Alfons A., and J. S. Di Pasquale. Angularlv adjust- 
able device for trimming leading edge of coil spring. 
2,861,622. 11-25-58. CL 153—65. 

Bondeson, Lennart P. B., and B. Frldh, to VIbro-Plus Corp. 

Pneumatic vibrators. 2,834,584, 6-18-68. Cl. 250—1. 
Bondhus. Tom H. Spring drive and clutch. 2,842,227, 7-8- 

58. a. 185—37. 

Bnndley. Ralph J., and R. A. Dehn, to General Electric Co. 
Shielded waveguide window. 2,843,795, 7-15-58. CL 
316—5.39. 

Bondurant, Carlton W.. to Standard-Thomson Corp. Thermil 
responsive device. 2,841,014. 7-1-58. Cl. 74—2. 

Bondurant, Carlton W., to Standard-Thomson Corp. Method 
of forming gears. 2.850.794, 9-9-58. Cl. 29—159.2. 

Bone, Herbert L., deceased, to Westinghonse Air Brake Co. 
Three-position illuminated indicators. 2,831.283, 4-22^8, 
Cl. 40— 1.'?2. .V- . . 

Bone, Herbert L., and J. W. Logan. Jr.. to Westinghonse 
Air Brake Co. Emergency key release latch for electric 
locks. 2.858,419. 10-28-58. Cl. 246—169, 



94 



INDUS OF PATENTS, 1968 



^'^r^Jfl'**'*!* • .^"''x.^ '^' Schmidt, to United States of 

Bonebrake, Gay M.. to Wm. w'rlzley Jr Co %>v*Hn<r ann 

Bone'll'*°'^"jrh'^"°l?'" ,, 2.843.06^7-1^58%. ^!l°^ "' 

Tl-k'S-.'SS (f^l 201—48 "°*'""° potentiometer. 2.862.086. 

^''^28-58.*^a* 7^?**^ '*' houae-coMtmctlon. 2.852,981. 
^5fci#; i^fi?*" ^' *o MJnneapolte-Honeywell ReoQUtor Co 

Bonewttz, Paul W.. Fnlts, and Hockett. 2 826 852 
wffT*o;.^".^'i^f ^- '^^^**' "<> S. W. Hockett to Bone- 

Bonbam. Douglas L. : 8ef — 

n^-i^/i?!?"' ■i'^°«s I..- Bonham. and Howell. 2.830 O.-Se 

2^2^S^'a MS-^T^"'' calculating machine.^' 2:824;694. 
Bonl. Frank. Jr K. A. Gardner, and P. 8. Otten to Thp arim 

257-^M exchanger. 2.853,2?7, 9-23-58. a. 

^^^^lon^'^'y^^^^^^^^ Can Co. 

Bonn Theodore H. : See — I 

Eckert. John P.. Jr.. and Bonn. 2 830198 
I»«„n^5r°^'"v*^**''j'"'<' W • «"d Bonn. 2 836 197 

«^ S^'-^'vf,***- *o Soclete d'ApparelllaKP et d'Bxplolta- 

Bomur-Tawter. Inc. : ge« — j 

S*?**^*' AoKUBtOi J. 2.863.663. ■ 

Bo«5}o5?g^',,^?f£^ '■' "^ ^"<»*- 2.8S2,411. 
ii«„„^M° ot ^»"e. Edmond and C. and Bonnefoy. 2 844 SIS 
Bonnell. Charlw R to Minneapolls-Honeyw.ll Regulator Co 
D ^y"";i*'l«'trtc device. 2.842^749. 7-8-5,8 CI 336— 1^-. 

^'fw Ki?'*'"*^ "•;. *** >*»»n«PoU»-HoneTwell R^iotator Co 
IJexlble conductlTe means. 2,859,625, ifrff-M? a. 

^^\9^"X^ "•• *°<1 J 8. Pink, to Minneapolls-nonevwPli 

^"nhf/' ^.aSii*'^^-.*'' T^« Commonwealth Knglneerlng Co of 
2M^82^ ''*^' '^''^''^- 2,862.076. 11-25^8 CI 

"''^fth'^nlHJL'^^- ^/^^*''<f°AP- J- Novak, to The Common- 

^ sssj^rsTsiJif.^-vVJi'isnir' ^°°^'^« "^^ 

^ni'^ ^#*'''*"^ I-. Remotely controlled eicapement mech 
anJ^^for model airplanes. 2.858.386. 1^2l-58 CI. 

^'^S^^' /ol»n^S., to Bsso Research and Enrlneerin* Co 
f^S!!.V4.47.''*™*'"°° P'^^""- 2.847"55. TiUm.' CL 
Bonner. Robert H. : See — 

Christiansen. George, and Bonner. 2 860 991 

®**t^^' 1^*.^' ^,'J° SmATe D Co. Method of forming inden- 
tatlon in insulating slieets. 2.821,751, 2-4-68, CH^ll-i^T § 
Bonnet. WnUam E. : See— 

Mills. Ivor VV.. and Bonnet. 2,846.356 

^"co** MnH^K,! f- '"^^ ^ ,^ Tassie. to General Electric 
89— 3?5 ^ ^° enclosure. 2.843.022. 7-15-58 CI 



De-reellng 



Bonsey. Cecil H. : See — 

Watson, Thomas T., Task, and BonssT 2 8ia<»iT 
Bonsper George B.. to'Amer^c^ (^SJS^id Co 'Srtrids* 
BoM'tSi^^ftr!?- 2.865,290 12-23^8. Cl. 102-22 *^**'^ 

^T&h.cTEoS^ET''^' '""^ '»*" "*>*«"• 2.824.773. 
®T7^;W& Cl.°§07— 10*°"***° *'*'"*^" ■'"*''*• 2.862.110. 

^*T«,.f''nS'''.lL??,°' ^ *^^' " nora'nee of Fidelity Cnlon 
J?'^.^- «««"M'^e trustee under Sandoz Trust Coon^r- 
able dlsa»o dyestuffs. 2,835.663, 5-20-58. a 266-lM 

^''flV'f^ Francis A., to Monsanto cKical Co Prices, 
for the preparation of sulfite modified melamine-fonnaldK 
cf 26(>^2'9.4! ^""^°''^ obtained. 2.868.842; 1™^ 

BonzL Robert s! : See — 

Booc^l^.'Zbe'rr:'?^;^"*^^^""- 2.818.873. 
Mathews. Alfred J. 2.829.709 

Booe. James M.. to P. R. Mallory A Co Tnc T«nfoi.,.» 

Booher Jack C. : See — 

R«ot2i'nf^^'?°''T^-»°i*J?^^<"'- 2.835.405. 
Th^ ^SJ**• »•• ■''■•• *?i' ^- ^i ^^«^^- to ^Vestinghouse Elec- 
S 2?9— 20. *^* ■" ** °°" *°°''°'' 2.819.572. 1-7^ 

Bookout. Melvin L,, to Rea Magnet Wire Co Inc 
device^ 2.858.08^. 10-28-58. a. 242—128: 

Books. Thomas V., and H. E. Helgis to SDecialMeii n»v*inn. 

"(t"iVS:^ci. ?iis^"^ •'^^-^^^^ ca?t?!SK"*'2.?5$ri% 

Booksteln, Morris: 8ee-^ 

„ <>rt«ga. Hugh R. 2.832,015. 

Bookwalter. WilMam : See— 

D^ ^S.'5?.*y- Robert M. 2.848.075. 

?u8triJ?Zd * Ph2nhA,?*h?'?.°^' 12 Imperial Chemical & 

S ^' --t?s?5»T^£2S^'^ V8ir5TT^^^^^ 'a? 

"ThTl.K^?.8«51.6'*7"/T^.'^%%e^^^ *""- and 

Boone. Gardner C.. G. Barkhard, and P. B Wrist to Th«. 

ft.^'^?i^'P?' ^**' ,^^ ¥«thoi of improvinrflow of stTck 

^Tfi-sS" cf. V28-i^S«!"*'''* specimen collector. 2.822.808. 
Boone^ Robert D. : Be^-l 

Morris. Merchant U.. and Vehlinr SAKti^ji 

^taS'.d'Tftlllt!^ P- '" ^y^^ Cora.'^'conT.S^fifkntomatle 
llqnld dtspennlne nozzle. 2.837.240 6-3-.'58 CI jog Vg 

^'cS' Vc"'irXi' fo';'S:^"'f.'^"- ^'^ ^o^h ASleSaJfpfHnps 
eni;>v»i on . ^?of2iir*S^*"°*f """°^ oscillations In spiral 
f? m— 100 4 ''**^ carrier. 2.864.896. 12-l<-68. 

Boonton Radio Corp. : See — 

Moore. William C. 2.862.178 

^7,ri.H''8^:?8oVS8*^s •2*?[!^'i2r' '*'^"^'°* -««"- 

Boos. Wllhelm P. : S#«— ' ^ • "*' ^'=^- 

Karbe. Kurt H.. and Booa. 2.845.340 
Boospy. Frederick R. : See — "ow. 

I.K>xhan]. John, and Boosey. 2.845 791 

J^n^DTa^^AflSi-.^'*, T!J''^?'S?" rn«trument Co. Ltd. 
Ganges. 2.836.899. 6-3-08. CI. 33 — 169 

Booth. Albert B. : See- 
Bain, Joseph P.. Booth, and Klein. 2 827 499 
Bain. Joseph P.. Booth, and Klein. 2.863,882. * 
Bain. Joseph P.. Gary, and Booth. 2,834,814 

Booth. Albert B.. to The Glldden Co. Racemlzatlon 
manthol. 2.843.686. 7-15-68. CI. 260—631 



of 



2.865.871. 
Co. Grinding 



Bonnie Dog Food Co. : See— 

Lynn. Allan D. 2.863.778. I 

Bonnier. Etlenne : See — 

Andrieox, Jean L.. and Bonnier. 2,829 002 

jBonotto, Mlchele^ 4 to McConnlck ft Co.. Inc.. and U to 

^.?7?T2'9^52.'?n**^f?.' P^'>^-*°« soTproJu^"^ 

**SS?'JL^^f.»^"'"<'5<* Machine Tool Co. Ponch 
?r?6r^f .' '■•*'»*"'»™- 2.857,157. 10-21™8. 



Booth. Arthur: See — 

Johnson. Joyce L.. Booth, and Messnier. 
Booth. Arthur C, to United States Rubber 

wheel manufacture. 2.825,638. 3-4-58. CI. 61—298 

,%So-58 a fsKel" °®' **■ turbines. 2.836.323. 

BoothL Ernest: See — 

Cottrell, Jack A., and Hewitt. 2,883,733 
Booth. Frank : See — 

Dowse, Joseph, and Booth. 2.837.592. 
Booth Gait B.. and G. K. Reen. to Textron Inc Electrical 
f«|dback control systems. 2.^53.667, 9-23-68. CL3li- 

Booth^ Grant W. : Bee— 

Nettleton, David L.. Booth, and Beard. 2,858,698 
^°a«;h^°*i»^- ^9 '^- ^ Bothwell. to Radio Corp. of 
235^3l" '^^"*'"« counter. 2,823,850. 2-18-58; CT 

Booth Grant W.. and L. C. Hobb«. to Radio Corp. of America 
^35 Si ™*""*^® comparator. 2.863.567. 12-23-58. Cl! » 



LIST OF PATENTBBS 



95 



, and 
Heat 



K. O. Parker to 
transfer method. 



and K. O. Parker, to 
Heat transfer device. 



Booth. Harrr T.. T. J. Lord, and P. B. Haghee. to United 
Aircraft Products. Oil tank with pressurized hopper. 
2,840,068. 6-24-58, Cl. 123—196. 

Booth, Harry T. F. E. Carroll. Jr 
United Aircrart i'roducts, Inc? 

2.864.588. 12-16-68, Cl. 237—1. 
Booth. Barry T.. P. E. Carroll, Jr 

United Aircraft Products. Inc. 

2.864.589. 12-16-58. Cl. 257—2. 

Booth. Jack J. Cup dispenser for beverage vending machines. 

2.834.511, 6-18-68. Cl. 221—116. 
Booth. Jack J. Flow control valve. 2,838,205. 6-10-58. Cl. 

222—62. 
Booth, Jack J. Pre-mlx beverage vending machine. 

2,861,433. 11-25-58, Cl. 62—188. 
Booth. Jack J., and W. C. Branch. Diaphragm type solenoid 

delivery valve. 2.842,400. 7-8-58, Cl. 299 — 149. 
Booth, James H^ to Thompson Products, Inc. Ball joint 
wheel suspension socket as-semblies. 2,823,055, 2-11-58. 
Cl. 287—90. 

H. Fish hook setUng device. 2,824.403. 
43 — 13. 

H. Fish hook setting device. 2.824,404, 
43 — 15. 
Booth, James H.. to Thompson Products, Inc. Joint assem- 
bly. 2.852.288. 9-1G-58. Cl. 287— !»0. 
Booth, James H., to Thompson Products, Inc. Sprlngless 
isatlng Joint. 2,853.326, 9-28-68. Cl. 287—90. 



Booth, James 
2-25-58. Cl. 

Booth, James 
2-25-58. Cl. 



Photographic product. 



s.an^. »-i»-o8. Cl. zoo — law. 
aeapoIIs-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
^.023. 12-2.V58. Cl. 200—61.06. 



wear compensating 
Booth. Joseph H.. to Polaroid Corp. 

2.884.271. 5-18-58, Cl. 95 — 67. 
Booth. I'eter II. : See — 

Rose. Desmond G.. and Booth. 2,852,052. 
Booth, Richard H. : Bee — 

Stephenson, Geoffrey H.. and Booth. 2,848,159. 
Booth. Uiibert it., and J. A. Melchore. to Amerioan Cyanamid 

Co. Method of erosion control of mineral products. 

2.854.347. 9-30-58. Cl. 117—6. 
Booth. Roger E.. J. K. Dale, and M. F. Murray, to The UpJohn 

Co. Erythromycin esters. 2.862,921, 12-2-58, Cl. 260 — 

210. 
Booth. Russell N.. to Minneapolls-Honerwell Regulator Co. 

Control apparatus. 2.848.582. 8-19-68. CI. 200 — 139. 
Booth. Russell N.. to Mlnneai 

Control apparatUH. 2,860. 
Booth. Hheidon M. Llqnld feed for a grinding wheel. 

2.840.960. 7-1-58. Cl. 51—267. 
Booth, Sheldon M. Method, composition and apparatus for 

mechanically setting or resetting diamond particles in a 

worklBjr surface. 2.868,750. 12-9-58. Cl. 61—298. 
Booth, William M.. to Gardner-Denver Co. Combination air 

Alter and lubricator. 2.8(M.464. 12-16-58. C\. 184 — 53. 
Boothe. Alonzo M.. to Anco Mfg. Corp. Intermediate frequency 

transformer with toroidal coils. 2.854.642. 9-30-68, Cl. 

333-78. 
Boothrovd, Howard W., to United Shoo Machinery Corp. 

Carirldge ratio selectors for use In the belting of ammuni- 
tion. 2.847.896. 8-19-58, Cl. 86 — 48. 
Boothroyd. Wilson P., to Philco Corp. Color television 

receiver beam registration system. 2.831.052, 4-15-68. CL 

178—54. 
Boots Pure Dmg Co. Ltd. : See — 

Burfoot. Eric A.. Hatchett. and Robinson. 2.830.931. 
Robinson. Frank A., Dickinson, Petrow, and Wilkinson. 

2.843.^25. 
Stevenson. Herbert A.. Clark, and Cranham. 2,825.676. 
Boot.v. Raymond G.. to Amerlcaii-Nlarletta Co. Treatment of 

residual liquor. 2.851.433. 9-9-58. Cl. 260—29.3. 
Boozer, Harry W. : See — 

Shoffner. Martin E. and T. L. 2.827.689. 
Boozer. Rehan M. : See — 

Shoffner. Martin E. and T. L. 2.827.089. 

Bopf. Edward C. to Deere Mfg. Co. Discharge elevator for 
cotton harvester. 2.820,989. 1-28-58, Cl. 19—72. 

Bopf. Edward C, to Deere Mfg. Co. -Steering control means. 
2.833,196. 5-6-58. Cl. 97 — 47.41. 

Bonp. Calvin C. and R. W. Bradmlller. to Atco Mfs. Corn. 
Transistor mixer circuit with gain control. 2.841.708, 
7-1-58=. Cl. 250—20. 

Bopp, Cedl W.. to Bopn Mfg.. Inc. Self-balancing loader 
fork. 2.849.253. 8-26-58, Cl. 294—63. 

Bopp Mfg., Inc. : See — 

Bopp. Cecil W. 2,849.253. 

Bopp. Warren G., to Sttidebaker-Packard Corp. Transmis- 
sion. 2,840,899. 8-12-58, Cl. 74 — 645. 

Bonpel. Henry L.. to The Sheflleld Corp. Gaging device. 
2.835.982. 5-27-68. Cl. 33—174. 

Borah, John E. Golf ball retriever. 2.819.108. 1-7-58. Cl. 
294—19. 

Borah, John E. Ball retriever. 2,819.109. 1-7-68, a. 
294—19. 

Borah, John E. Golf practice cup. 2.836.422. 5-27-58. Cl. 
273—178. 

Borah, John EL Bumper, bumper-guards and yieldable monnt- 

Ing therefor. 2.858.159. 10-28-58. CT. 293 — 71. 
Borchardt, Edward W. : See — 

Loud. F:idon E., and Borchardt. 2.847.794. 

Borchardt. Olive M. : See — 

Loud, Eldon E., and Borchardt. 2,847.794. 



Borcher, Charles A., R. A. Andersop, and H. J. Plumley, to 
the United States of America as represented by the Secre- 
tary of the Navy. Accurate triggering device for high 
velocity projectiles. 2.821,138. l-28-«8, Cl. 102—70.2. 
Borchera. Anton J. : Bee — 

Cofer, Thomas N., and Borchera. 2,844,643. 
Borchers, Henning H. : See — 

Yuii. Maxwell M.. and Borchers. 2,854.372. 
Borden Co.. The : See — 

Block. Richard J., and WIngerd. 2.830.905. 
Britton: Richard k. 2.861.002. 
Feutz, Fred, Jr., and Erekson. 2,864.704. 
Halpern. Benjamin D.. Karo, and Levine. 2,834.768. 
Hart. Raymond G., and (Gardner. 2,819,238. 
Hoyt. Howard E. 2,829,982. 
McNaugbtan, Thomas J., and Hoyt. 2,856,381. 
Mitchell, James S. 2.855,382. 
Mitchell, James S. 2,8<J4,782. 
Nuprjivnik. August, and Lieb. 2,829.124. 
Salzberg, Harold K.. and Kinney. 2.860.063. 
Wochsler, Harry. 2.861.973. 
Borden, Jay R.. and A. M. Ilarja. to Clary Corp. Gyroscopic 

device. 2.842.967. 7-15-58. Cl. 74 — 5.1. 
Borden. Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. Safety controls for 
elevator door closing mechanism. 2,826.272, 3-11-68, Cl. 
187 — 48. 
Borden. Joseph H.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Mechanism for 
opening and closing elevator cabs and hatchways. 
2.859,M5. 11-11-68. Cl. 187—52. 
Borden, Philip E. Barbecue unit. 2,866,883. 12-30-68. Cl. 

219—35. 
Bordenave, Paul J.. A. V. H. Joubert. and A. Pascal, to Etat 
Francais represented by Minlstere de la Defense. Ap- 
paratus for measnrements concerning the velocity of prop- 
agation of waves, and in particular sound waves. 
2.805.190. 12-2.3-58. Cl. 73 — 53. 
Borders, Charles R. : See — 

Deerhake, William J., Borden, and Havens. 2,826.359. 
Borel. Alfred E. and J. -P. Gastlght instrument shell for 

furnaces. 2.844.637, 7-22-58, Q. 136 — 4. 
Borel, Eric A., and R. H. Cotton, to Hercules Powder Co. 
.Method for treating gluten. 2,861.061. 11-18-68. Cl. 260— 
123. 
Borel. Eric A., and R. H. Cotton, to Hercules Powder Co. 
Method of treating gluten to produce glladin and gluta- 
mates therefrom. 2.861,062, 11-18-68. Cl. 260—123. 
Borel. Jean-Pierre : See — 

Borel. Alfred E. and J.-P. 2.844,637. 
Boreli. George L., and D. G. Taylor, to Minneapolls-Honerwell 
Regulator Co. Aircraft control servosystem. 2,836.783, 
5-27-58. Cl. 318 — 489. 
Boreli. George L. Automatic detergent feeding controL 

2.859.760. 11-1 1-«8. Cl. 137—98. 
Boreli. George L.. and O. W. Jaeger. Jr. Self limiting 

liquid feed device. 2.8.30.615. 4-15-68. Cl. 187 — 892. 
Borenstein. Martin. Convertible furniture. 2.845.112. 

7-29-68, Cl. 166—112. 
Boresch, Carl, W. Hagge. and M. Quaedvlleg. to Farben- 
fabriken Bayer Akt. Resinous trimethylol phenol-phenol- 
polyamlne condensation products with anion exchanging 
properties. 2,869,186, 11-4-58, Cl. 260—2.1. 
Borettl, Napoleon P.. to General Moton Corp. Welding elec- 
trode comprising a shank and removable cap. 2,829,239, 
4-1-68, Cl. 219—120. 
Borettl, Napoleon P., and E. V. Harper, to General Motors 

Corp. Fluid cleaner. 2.828,831. 4-1-58. Cl. 183—34. 
Borets, Jonathan B., J. A. Bolton, and J. B. Williams, to 
the tinited States of America as represented by the United 
States Atomic Ener,<;y Commission. Automatic sampling 
device. 2,826,076, 3--11-58, Cl. 73 — 422. 

Borey. Daniel S.. and C. O. Rhys, Jr.. to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Contacting of gases with fluidized solids. 
2,843.460. T-15-.'V8. Cl. 23—288. 

Borg. Arthur C. : Bee— 

Staker. William P.. Jacobs, and Borg. 2.843.755. 

Borg, Edward M. Hearing aid and spectacles combination. 

2!830.132, 4-8-58, Cl. 179—107. 
Borg, Edward M. Method for ascertaining the percentage 
of butter fat content of milk. 2,844.067. 7-22-58, Cl. 
88—14. 
Borg. John O. : See — 

Beall, Robert A., Borg, and Gilbert. 2,825,641. 
Borg. W. N. Corp.. The : See — 

Tancred. William L. 2.863.103. 
Tancred. William L. 2,866,871. 

Borg- Warner Corp. : See — 

Anderson. J. Edward C. 2,845,902. 
Anderson. James H. 2.830.755. 
Baule, Werner G. 2.846.901. 
Uoldt. Robert W. 2.830.621. 

Campbell. Henry H. 2,853,166. 

Campbell. Henrv H.. and Compton. 2,824,623. 

Carlson, Raymond A. 2,856,048. 

Christv, Robert A., and Levitt. 2.845.097. 
Christy, Robert A., and Moore. 2,848,033. 



Compton, James A. 

Compton, James A. 
Compton, J.imes A. 
Compton. James A. 



2.820.416. 

2,823.617. 
2.824.622. 
2.845.871. 



96 



1 



IMDBZ OF PATBNTS. 1868 



B<nY- Warner -Corp. : ^00 — Contlnaed * 

^oUds^ Jobn E. Jr., and KonvalUiU. 2.861.201. 

^"^'^^ardnwr D. 2,824,718. 

DatoiriaMr 8. 2.851.025. 

Dahl, Elaar S., and J one*. 2,851,026. 

Oelaeoar, Ja«nMs. 2,8404M». 

Dodge. AdielY. 2.84«,»otL 

Duncan. Rea E. 2,824.308. 

Farrell, Eugene F. 2.839.826. . 

Ferrla, Bmeet A. 2,85«.045. 

Fteminf. Cbarlee A. 2,821,491. 

1^. Odward J. 2326.005. 

Vrlend. Ifanael N. 2,857.843. 

0«inble.DaTldB. 2,^,^2. 

(Serbardt. Andrew H. 2,826^27. 

Gomiuel. Dewey K. 2,822.707. 

Oommel, Dewey E. 2,835,024. 

Qommel, Dewey B. 2.850.923. 

Haberiand, Frederick C. 2.823,615. 

S*i5'^ **^r* ^- •^«^'*^'- 2,826,061. 

Boldeinan. John W. 2,826.098. 

Irvui. Howard H. 2,842.518. 

Kelbel. Donald W. 2,821.867. 

Kalbel. Donald W. 2,821,869. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 2,^,143. i 

Kelbel. Donald W. 2.853.890 ' 

Kelbel Donald W.. and Orr. 2.844,9t6. 

Kconedy. George P., and Korent. 2,833.123. 

Kitunger. Joseph A. 2,842.071. , 

LMCk.Joh]iA. 2.838.0*4. 1 

Leboorg. Maoriee P. 2.846.948. 

H*?'*^L M*artce P. 2347.072. 

Lock. Thomae. 2.840.870. 

McAnlnch. Herbert A., and Tharpe. 2.808.712. 

Miller. Jamea A. 2.862.403. *~- *• «». *• 

Nelle^ Maurice. 2.824,462. 

Norlln, Franda E. 2.822.759. 

Norlin. Franda B. 2.840,868. 

Northcatt. Boy C 2.830.409. 

Nutt. Harold. 2.887.069. 

Oliver Delbert 8. 2,886.416. 

Orr, Palmer, and KelbeL 2.822,705. 

Palm. Jamea W. 2,842.241. 

Polomakl, John B. 2.840.817. 

Robertsoo. Harry 8. 2.853,944. 

Roaa. Lools. 2.818,952. 

Smlrl. Blcnard L. and Cook. 2,808,681. 

Swennea. Benjamin A. 2,829.542. 

Tracy. Herbert E. 2.824J59. 

Troend y. Harry P.. and Ferrla. 2,824,635. 

m%':^jh^y.'^2^!iP^^' "*» "^'"'^ 2.824.636. 

Udrr. John J. 2,833,^13.' 

Wade, Daniel M. 2.832.450. 

Zeidler. Kelnhold C. 2,841,262. 

Zeidler, Relnhold C. and Lysett. 2,840.208. 

Zeidler. Keinhold C. and N'ickell. 2,862.398. 

^»^r^xJ^^^T' "** "• "-. ?*'"«'■• to National Dairy Prod- 
CL2M— i ^"~"« "*teri«l dispenaer. 2.854.170,9-30-58. 

Borger. James C. : Bee — I 

Byrnes. James H.. and Borger. 2,818.908. 

Borgeson. Florence W. : 8ee — 

Borgeson, Sidney E. and F. W. 2.885.258. 

Borgeson. Paul W. N. : See — 

Westcott, Vernon. Kata. and Borgeson. 2,852,763. 

Borgeaon, Sidney B.. deceased, by F. W. Borgeson executrix. 
Surgical appliance. 2.835.2^3. 5-20-58. CI 12|:-3.)3 

^*i?.*°' 4'"*^°' C., and E. V. Holahan, to The Patent Scaf- 
' l^lg Elevating bracket^ 2,833,596, 5l^. 



Borke. Lars O., 



CL3C 



Borgman, Arthur C, and W. B. Sheard. to The Patent Scaf- 
"*SE?f!i"i-J?*/*^!*^- ^^'<* 'Of •tabllialng motor vehicle 

s:^4^°.v«"cr2ir5?i.'*^'^ ^<=^^°*"- j^^^- 

^^If^SallS^***"- ^^*^« ^®*t- 2.826.851. a-lS-58. CL 
^"752^8: O.'l^So. ^**P<>«t>^ «»oo' n»*t«. 2.843.868, 

^If^r^f?' iSii*'"' a". ^■' ??^ ^- y»° Trlest. to Chance Vought 
7tll?f^ °^ Aircraft scale installation having adjustable 
platform segments. 2.819.612, 1-14-58. CL 731-65 

^4e^^/""^ **• Sounding toy. 2.838,871. 6-17-58, CI. 

Borisch^ Henry C. to American Motors Corp. Seat back 
lowering mechanism. Re. 24.528, 9-2-58. Cl 155—7 

^S^t^Ci. 9£l!402***'***'' '*"■ •'"*'**' toasters. 2.849347. 

Bork. Hugo W., to Skll Corp. Portable nowpr^Hv^.n «^ 

dprocatlng saw. 2,839,10C6-17^8 a. ^3!^^ ^ 

Borkan. Harold, to Radio Corp of America nir«o» «i1«t 

»'g«i.ru.or5.5,,s;;iri."s»,'^»a.ii4ra: 



to Western Electric Co.. Inc. Safety device 
aie. -232TJ5?!-?^'!i.^(r/{!^t "'^'^ U a pi^ch and 

^isa;?^2Shi.&.2if.^4'^'" "*' '"^"^ • «-• 

Borkovec. Alezej B., to The Dow Chemical Co Methmi f«» 

^M."Yi3^-.gf SUM-*- -2^-^ SSSSLS: 

^?^J ^'*i5*^ ^ •> "K^S ^**^ Chemical Co. Process for the 

Chenalcal Corp Production of polymers of etMenlcaUr 

123S08*a 20r^\°^°°**^°''^«^"'P<>"°^ 2.8M32!f 

Borley. Colin R. : 8fe«— * 

Fenempre, Ronald W.. Borley. and JellU. 2 820 295 

^iK^f;.*?***'^.^"*' ^ JPfthlefsin. to Telefunken O m b. H. 
n«^****"?,tape drive. 2.846.217. fe-5-08. Cl. 271—28 
Bormann, Vernon I. : 8ee — 

ii«-«'^i2L'^^°^*«** ^A *°<* Bormann. 2.852,061. 
Bom Engineering Co. : 8fee — ' 

Bom^oa'j"?*^^- '• ^'"^'^'^ 

Jenkins. Cecil, Bom, Woolslayer. and Maxwell 2 840 197 
2*840% ^*'°*" '•• •'*""'^ Maxwell! • and BJS: 

f 2"8'20%Ti^8Vl2£JJSS* Entmeerlng Co. Heaters. 

/^l,r"iJ*™ i-' '^^^Ja ^- Wallace, to Westlnghouse Electric 

Corp. Bus duct 2.840,630. ft-2i-58. Q. iti— 100 
Bornemann William, to Eastman Kodak Co Device for 

19*^31°* *"*''**• elements. 2,828.00ir 3-2o!o? CI 
Bornemann; William, and C. J. Hughey. to Eastman Kodak 

£- "57*** 'o^ handling a plurality of Information bear- 
lJ^*l^'"n</l- 2360.906. ll-lS-58. CL 294-T^ "*° '*^' 
Bomgesser, Otto J. : Bee — 

Knopf, Milton, and Bomgeaser. 2.859.621. 
^Hl^r"*^/ ^,"*» •! • to I'nlted Stat;s of America Navy 

£2 "°8 CT 2r^'83" '"*' '*'"*'* ''°°*'*"*- 2.649.19I; 
^I^^xl^J^P*^^^ ^■' "** ^\^ Ouellette. to the United SUtes 

SirW*H«'^^f"P"*"*f*' ^I the Secretary of th? Amy 

^ ^o^d'%lr^^,:^^r4■h. ^f^-f^ mm with . ,1 

l'SSS^'2^S^6,2j^'^^hs%' '4«*«»*^. -oveldeaand 

Bornsteln, Leopold F. Method of making thermosettlnir 

Cl 26o5-17T* ^'^°* containing filler. 2.l413eSr 7-1I5? 

^"2.%*l34l.^§^V a r5T^r82"'"''**° '"' "''^^^ ^*»'»^'*'- 

^^Ti^Ari*™®* F' u*** International Harvester Co. Variable 
jMd opening for hay balers. 2.842,045. 7-8-58. Q 1^ 

^t"«?°' f.*™^ S- J- E- Sadler, and R. M. Fachlnl to 

Borolite Corn : Bee — 

Glaser Frank W. 2.862.828. 
Boron Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Divider olates 

for furnaces. 2,824.730, 2-25-58, Cl. 20(^1-25. ^ 

Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Furnace hot- 

torn supports. 2.849.219. 8-26-58; Cl. 263—40 
BorowBkl. Adolph J. : See — 

Miller. Joshua, Cadman, and BorowskL 2.868,200. 
BorreL Marcel: Bee — 

Uchtenberger, Robert, Borrel. and Chatelln. 2,820,812. 
Borrow Antony. E. 0. Jefferys, and I. 8 Nixon, to Im- 
KlL^'^^T'^^iJ,!!''".".*.^*" ^t^- Metabolic prS for p^ 
195^6 K'bbt'relllc acid. 2.865312. 12-23-58. Cl. 

°7i^w***'*'*P^T.'"* ^.i -Pe^'«e 'or moving material substan- 

tlaUy vertically. 2.849,102. 8-26-58. CL 198—82 
Borsb, Josepb : 8re — 

Michael, Paul L., Borsb. and Strange. 2.824,058 

hydraulic controL 2,827.970. 3-25-58. CL 180—1. 
^ift^'240*^^**' ***^*^<= toy drum. 2.818,680. 1-7-58. Q. 
Borst Douglas R.. to Westlnghouse Air Brake Co. Pressure 

ll-25^"ci 30^-^***™' *'''"*^'' apparatus. 2.861.842, 

^T^ll**l%. '"'»•"' to K. Arnold ft Co 
2.837 864. 6-10-58. CL 4ft— 77. 

Borthwlrk. John. ApparatUB for o 

2,829.»;22. 4-8-58. Cl. 119—103. 

Cortnlclc. Newman M. : See — 

Fegley. Marian F.. and Bortnlck. 2,827,488. 



Toy aeroplane, 
in shearing sheep. 



LIST OF PATBNTBBS 



Haas Co. Acrylic and 
and polymers thereof. 



of 



Bortnlck, Newman M.. to Rohm A 

methacryllc derlTatives of urea 

2.847.400. 8-12-58. Cl. 260— 77.5. 
Bortnlck. Newman M., to Rohm A Haas Co. Adducts 

heterocyclic amides. 2,852.512. 9-10-58. Cl. 260—244 
Bortnlck, Newman M.. to Rohm ft Haaa Co. Process for the 

JS^'S^ Cl 260— M6**^*^*^'^^****°**"°°*' 2,868,923, 

Bortnlck. %winan M..^and M. F. Ftgltf, to Rohm ft Haas 

go-jM^IJtrlhaloethylhaloadlpate? 2',826.602, S-ll-Ss. 

^2^«3^5.7-i5l^8':cl.^4&^47""'*'' "' '^^ ^^"* *«'• 
Boruvka. Otto. Trouser remover. 2,840,285. 6-24-58. Cl. 

^^SoU^'iO*^"®" ^'■'^"e 'O'k- 2,864,163. 12-16-*8, a. 

Borsin. John J., to United States of America, Navy. Wide 
o^/*n^'"°P**''tIonal counter tube. 2,835,839. 5-20-58. Cl. 

Borxone. Domingo. Apparatus for controlling the Inflation 
9-30^8""ci''*'f37— '>%^*'' ** **'"''*'* ■t.itlons. 2,854.019. 

'''*2.839jf0.%§llij8^'cL15-?3'l!"' """ '"^ ^" •'^«'"'"'- 

Bosch. John P. pipe expander having sealing rtng re- 

o«° °?.4^*** '*»' hydraulic ram. 2.880,881. 4-15-08. Cl. 

BoMCd. Uotwrt B., to General Electric Co. Article handllna 

apparatus. 2,823,781, 2-18-58. CL 193 — 43. 
Bosch Robert, G. m. b. A. : See— 
lieesch. Otto. 2,835,726. 
Ounkler, Paul. VoUmer. and Kugel. 2.840.006. 
Llnder, Rudolf, and Rilling. 2.846,551. 
Mlttag, Hermann, and Baeher. 2,830,916. 
OrtUeb. Alfred. 2,808.181. 
Stranb. Karl, and Walther. 2,830.141. 
®*^^A*^ Walwln J., Jr.. to Alton Box Board Co. Folding box. 

2.832.527. 4-29-b8. 6. 229—39. ^' 

Boschl. Antonio, to Socleta Appllcaslonl Gomma Antlvlbrantl 

8.A.O.A. Sodeta per Aslonf. Flnld movement shock ab- 

?2'*l?iJ ^Jt*> ^rtnga of rabber-meUL 2,822.164, 2-4-68, 

d. 267 — 8. 
Boschl. Antonio, to BodetA AppUcaslonl Gomma Antlvlbrantl 

?M^£-;^- SocletJl per Aslonl. Springs. 2.822,160, 2-4-48. 

Ki. i07— o3. 
Boschl. Antonio. Resilient wheeL more particularly for raU 

vehldes. 2,803387. 9-23-08. Cl. 290--11. 
BoBclil. Antonio, to Socleta Appllcazioni Gomma Antlvlbrantl 

n\,.\^9A -^-J**i^'eta per Azionl. Compreasion springs. 

2.854.232. 9-30-,'i8. Cl. 287—63. 
Bone, John H., to E. M. Armatrong, executrix of the estate 

of fc. H. Armstrong. Linear detector for subcarrler fre- 

quency modulated wiives. 2,835303. 6-20-58, Cl 250 — 27. 
BOsel, Ingeborg, K. Bullmer. and H. ROaaler. to K. Bnllmer. 

P?.V**.^ '•*' marking superimposed weba of materlaL 
^ 2,844,203, 7-22-58, Cl. 10*— 89.5!^ 
Boser, Ronald. Adjustable tube and folder for sewing 

machines. 2.854,984, 10-7-68. CL 112—147. 
Bosht-r. Benjamin A. Vehicular signal system 

»-:<(»-.58. Cl. 340—74. 
Bosbold, Raymond F. : See — 

Kent. Frauds J., and Boahold. 2.808.017. 
Bosken. Leonard L.. to Cambridge Tile Mfg. Co 



97 



2.854,649, 



214 — 6 



Automatic 



, „ ,„ .^...^ Mfg. 

transfer apparatus. 2,833.426. 5-6-58. CL 
Bosley, Dewev It. : See — 

Otten, Philip 8., and Bosley. 2,833.526. 
Bosmajlan. George. Jr.. and H. D. Ballard. Jr., to Sinclair 

io-28^8^CI 2M^^68"" "*''*°' naphthalene. 2,808,348, 
Bosnian, Mi'chlel. and J. M. H. Beckers, to Stamlcarbon N V. 

separating apparatus with constant flow rate control. 

2.833,411. 5-6-58, Cl. 209—158. 
BoBomworth, (Jeorge P., to The Firestone Tire ft Rubber Co. 

', «*.! «?**tlnK and inflating device for tubelexa tire. 

2,849.0.')9. 8-26^^8. Cl. 157—1.1 
Bossard. Werner, and P. Dussy. to J. R. Geigy A.-O. Cooo- 

erahle dlsaio dyestuffa. 2,829,141, 4-1-58, Cl. 260 — 160. 

Bossard. Werner. J.^Volti. and F. Favre, to J. R. Gelw, 

h'P- ,)Y***' soluble dye salts. 2,864,812, 12-16-58, Cl! 
*60 — 146. 

Bossard, Werner, J. Volta and F. Favre. to J. R. Gelgy, 

Ci 2'q0^146^ ■*^*"' 2364,813, 12-1^8, 

Bosse, David Q. : Bee — 

Hochberg. Seymore. and Bosse. 2,800,166. 
Bosshard. Ernst, to G. Bnehler. Hydraulic control means for 

roller mills and the lUe. 2,856.000, 10-21-08, CL 121—38. 
BoMhard, Victor E. A. to Durisol A.-G. fflr Leichtbaustoffe. 

Wall construction. 2,833.139. 0-«-58. CL 72—16. 
Bosshard t. David K. : 8ee — 

Huff. Jeue W.. and BoMhardt. 2.860.000 
Bosal, Alfred J., to Ronagra Etablissement. 

ampoules and other articles. 2,846,830. 

0.^ — 35. 

Bostitch, Inc. : filee — 

Allen Howard G.. and Fisher. 2,807,096. 
Maahi. Stephen i. 2,867.780. '"^ '■*""'• 

Boatock. James H.. to Otis Engineering Corp — ^„.. 
devices for well tools. 2.862,564, 12-2-68. Cl. 160—214 
449089— P 7 



Packaging of 
8-12-58, CT. 



Anchoring 



Bostock. James H.. and H B. Schramm, to Otla Engineering 
R«-i*/^ ipJl^*'"i?^"- « 2362.5C0. 12-2-58. U. 166—125. 
Boston, Edward D. : See — 

Smiih, Brook I., and Boston. 2.862.440. 

^^""•o^*?^*- *"^ :?• 'v Wwmock. to Tha Pyramid Rubber 
Co. Skirted parser hood. 2334,466. 0-18-08. Cl. 210---11. 

Boston. John A to Capitol i»roiucti Cor^ DoughWm 
control. 2,845.879, 8-5-68. Cl. 107—9. *^"8" ■«■« 

Boston Machine Works Co. : See— 
Vachon, Hubert J. 2,863,229. 

Boston, Malcolm B. : Bee-^ 

Alexander, Paul. Baxter, and Boston. 2322.301. 

ii~.,^***5?.t'"'. ^'"^ Baxter, and Boston. i.8&6.(yj5. 

BostrOm, NlkoUus. to Tbeodor Wnppennann. O m. b. H 
relying shears for cutting of continaonslT movlna rolled 
mate.?al. ^2,825,402. 8-4Pi8. CL 164l!34^ ^^^ ^ 

Boswell. Arthur D.. to Union Carbide Corp. Method of re- 
6^17-5l'"a"*i34^7** ^' e*P»o"»ve means. 2,839,430. 

BosweU. Thomas L. : See — 

Bosw^lL'^W*?Te£:i'"'**^'^*"' 2.862.039. 

Garner^ Wayn»-C.. and Brookahire. 2.844.818. 

Boatw.ck, Charles O., to L. I. du Pont de NemSi?; and Co. 
TLa^H ■o'u^'e group IV-A meUl esters of amino alcohols 

Bo«ilJS!*Ko^,;e?tn"e^ '•*'*'""' ^-^^^' ^^ 260-429.3. 

BossJSelyfKSGT'^'g^e"^"'* ^•*''**- 2.820.774. 
- Jendrasslk. George. 2,852,915. 

Jendrasslk, George, and Boasormenyi. 2.836,346. 
Jendraaslk. George, and BoszormenyL 2.848.871 

^?fe^o!T2&8. VSKs?'^- '^^^'^' -•'-«• 

^°2tr5:i7TlT7^8,*?n.%Tl°-i'i5?*^''- ^**^^™«" '•'^•^ 

Bothwell. Theodore P. : tiee — 
n«*T.!lW*,.^''*"t W.. and Bothwell. 2,823.866. 
Botnlck, Irlln, to The Kromex Corp. Collapsible table having 
a rotaUng top. 2.859,080, 11-4^8. Cl. 311—83 ^ 

iofJ^vT*' Kepneth C. to PhlUlne Petroleum Co. Appa- 
ratus for production of orodncts by exothermlc-endothermlc 
i.«^f"«*?f '^V**- 2.850.860. 9-2-58, Cl. 23—252. ''""'™"'' 
^^fP"*'?' ^*'"1'"' Hi'^lo '^e Schofl Mfa ci. Inc. Foot 
n .?'.^"'"'5* kI!'*;^- 2324.372. 2-25-58. d. 33-I3. 

152-244 *^*"*"' 2.822,851. 2-11-08. Q. 

''i^h\t?2-h'irSi'2:^^f''''''' ^»^ ~*"°« •»«^»'*- 

Bottle Dispensing Co^ Inc., The : flfee— 
LeprL AttlUo. 2,850,192. 
Cl!"2'87— 9° *■ ^*"°« assembly. 2.860.227. 10-7-08, 

'^'cr 26^37*5°'^ ''' ^'^°*°^ structure. 2.862.260. 12-2-08, 
Bottomley, Eric : See — , 

°*2320 04^^"**"* ® • ^*°**' Johnson, and Bottomley. 
Bottoms! Charles H. : See— 

HarrLr Thomas A., and Bottoma. 2.851.856 
Bottoms. Charles H., to Joseph Lucas (Industries) Ud 
^th^ ^o'L^*"*^°"^«.^*^"PP»y„o' liquid fuel to eniine or 
137— 08 * chambers. 2.859i761. 11-11-08, a. 

Bottoms, Harry S. : See — 

Young. John M. C, and Bottoms. 2,854,024 

Bottoms. Robert R.. to National Cylinder Gas Co. Porlflca- 
tlon of syntheuc menthol by oxidising with hexavalent 
chromium. 2,827.497, 3-18-^8. Cl. 260^31 "«"^**«n« 

Bottoms, Robert R., to National Cylinder Gas Co. Conver- 
sion of geometrical Isomers of menthol to racemic menthol 
by Silica catalysts. 2.827.498. 3-18-58. CL 260-^ 

Bottoms Robert B.. to National Cylinder Gas Co. Produc- 
tion of thymol. 2,840,616, 6-24-58. Q. 260—626. 

Bottoms, Robert R., to National Cylinder Gas Co. Method 
of increaslna the Immunity of cdlulose to decay and 
treated article. 2,860,400. 9-2-58, Cl. 117—66. 

Bottorff, Kdmond IL. to EU LIUy and Co. Synthesis of tri- 
cyclamol. 2,826.090. 8-11-68. CL 260—326.0. '"*•''" "^ 

Botta John C, to Westlnghouce Electric Corp. Electrical 
c?n»^*'»/*"' insulated with mica and completely reactive 
1-28^58*^ CriS-^^O ''®**°®"* compositions. 2.821,498, 

''°2,S,39?.T20^-8, Cl^21(^\r'' *^^ ^"" constmctlon. 

Botty, Martin C. and F. G. Rowe, to American Cyanamld 
S?: . ^'8"' construction and application of a device for 
obtaining radiographs of microHCopIc objects In a com- 
^'e»^»a^jn^l electron microscope. 2,843,751. 7-15-58. 

Boucek. Vincent C, to United States Steel Corp. Method of 
^1^^22—ilS capped steeL 2,819.503, 1-14-58, 

®^°^ X!"**"'. ^^ ,t« ^»*ted States Steel Corn. Hlgh- 
^2-S8 'a"7^-*27*^ ■"'* method of making it 2,800,378, 

Boucek. Vincent C.. to United States Steel Corp. Overhead 
conductor. 2.853,768. 9-30-58, CL 29—194. 



y%j 



INDBX OF PATENTS. 1168 



) 



Boadurd. BUbcIm S. : Bee — 

I>a Grenier, Francla C. and PerrL 2.858,174. 
Boacliard, Edward F., I. J. Friedman, and R. J. Taylor, 

to Chaa. Pfizer St Co., Inc. Vitamin Bu products and 

preparation theraof. 2.880,933. 4-1S-58, CI. 167—81. 
B«Hcbard, George H., and J. A. Dombrowskl. to Sylyania 

Electric Products Inc. Electroluminescent lamp. 2.824,992, 

2-25-58, CI. 313— lOa 
Bouchard, Stewart P., Sr. Ami^iblens catamaran. 2,850,747, 

9-9-58, CI. 9—1. 
Boucher, Cormack E. Heat conductive insulating support. 

2.829,271. 4-1-58, CI. 250 — 89. 
Boacher, Fnnk O.. to Janer Prodactlon Besearch Co. Orlen> 

tatlom of snbaorfaea Mrth core*. 2.859,938, 11-11-68, a. 

255—1.4. 
Boucke, Meinz, to Radio Patents Co. Pulse oscillography. 

2.851.030. 9-9-58, CI. 128—2.05. 
Bondreaux, George »., and R. S. Hocb, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Separating means for aerated mud drilling. 2,852,091, 

9-16-58, CI. 183—2.5. 
Bouffert, Victor A., to Mecatee S. A. Tracked vehicle sus- 
pension. 2,823,044, 2-11-58, CI. 260 — 106.5. 
. Bouffort. Victor A. Knockdown motor vehicle of scooter typo. 

2,839,146, 6-17-58. CI. 180—33. 
Bouffort, Victor A., to Mecatee S. A. Vehicle provided with 

adjustable endless tracks. 2,860,715. II-I8-08, CI. 180 — 

9.1. 
Boaghner, Lawrence O., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 

Self -steering tandem axle arrangement 2,826,427, 8-11-68, 

CI. 280—104.5. 
Boughner, Lawrence G., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 

Vehicle drive mechanisms. 2,831,372, 4-22-58, CI. 74—100. 
Boaghner, Lawrence O., aad P. C. Whiting, to Rockwell 

Spring and Axe Co. Tandem axle suspension and com- 
ponents. 2,825,415, 8-4-58, Q. 180—22. 
Bougliton, Frank E. Envelope inserting machine. 2.839,880, 

^24-58, CI. 53—188. 
Bough ton, James K., and W. L. Jonea. to The Goodyear Tire k 

Rubber Co. Apparatnc^ for actuating a prodactlon counter. 

2,826,364, 3-11-58, CI. 235—92. 
Bouilliant-Linet. Jacques A. Tractor mounted reciprocating 

cutting assembly with torque tube mounting means. 

2.827.746 3-L'.>-.')8. Ci. 56 — 25. 
Boolay, Henri A. : See — 

Langlous, Roland S.. Boolay. and Blumenbaom. 
2 837 808 
Boulet. ' Owrges. to Socl«t« & ResponsabllitA LlmitCe 

Recberches Etudes Production R. E. P. Fluid pressure 

actuate*! height control for vehicle suspension. 2.855,214. 

10-7-68, CI. 280—124. 
Bouillon, George M.. to Do-All Metal Products Co.. Inc. False 

twist spindle. 2,825,200. 3-4-58. CL 57—77.46. 
Bonltinghouse, Kerinit T., and J. Gall, to W. O. Hartup. 

Trimsaing machine and cam mechanism therefor. 2,828,632, 

4-1-58. 01. 74—55. 
Boulton, Leslie H., to Kawneer Co. Wall facing. 2,867.996. 

10-28-58. CI. 189—88. 
Boandfl, Ardrey M. : See — 

Hofr. Richard L., and Bounds. 2,833.647. 
Bound.s. .\rdrey| M., and R. L. lloff, to Superior Tubo Co. 

Tungstpn titanium nickel cafthode. 2,830,491. 5-27-58, CI. 

75—170. 
Boondy, Artho" H. : Bte — 

Sham, Fred J., and BoOndy. 2,834,394. 
Boureart, Emile A. : See — 

Herger. .Vlichel C. 2.862,680. 
Boarder de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Thermostatic shock 

absorber. 2,821.268, 1-28-58, O. 188—100. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. Shock absorbers. 

2.823.915. 2-18-58, CI. 207 — 8. 
Bourdeau. Kusftbe A to La Telemecanlque Electrique (So- 

clete Anonyme). Monitoring device for polyphase power 

supply systems. 2,864,91.5. 12-16-58. C\. 200 — 116. 
Bounlon. Albert E. Reinforcement for pallets. 2,823,883. 

2-18-58. CI. 248—120. 
Bourdon. Corinne P. Apparel receptacle. 2,865.418. 

12-23-58. CI. 150—1. 
Bourdon. Russell G.. to The Kaydon Engineering Corp. 

Demolition device. 2.829.633 4-8-58, CI. 125 — 33. 
Bourgault, Pierre L., P. E. Lake, and E. J. Casey, to Her 

Majesty The Queen in The Right of Canada, as repre- 
sented by the Minister of National Defence. Method of 

Impregnation of positive plates by thermal decomposition 

of aqueous nickel nitrate. 2,831.044, 4-15-58. CI. 136 — 

29. 

Bourguet. Jean M., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Apparatus 
for and method of operating a pneumatic lift used to trans- 
port granular solids. 2.819,121, 1-7-58, CI. 302—53. 

Boame, Douglas J. : See — 

Atwood, George E., and Bourne. 2.849.287. 

Bonrne. Douglas J., and M. H. Harrison, to Duval Sulphur 
and Potash Co. Methods of and means for handling nota- 
tion middlings in ore concentration processes. 2,849,113, 
8-26-58. CL 209—12. 

Bourne. John A. Surgical dressing for forming a finger cot. 
2.847.005. 8-12-58. CI. 128—157. % 

Bourne. Joseph B., and C. Croome. Structural panel. 
2.833.003. S-n-JJS. CI. 20—15. 

Bourne. Roland B., to The Maxim Silencer Co. Silencer for 
positive pressure gas streams subjected to high amplitude 
pulsations. 2.857.014. 10-21-58. CI. 181—59. 



Bourne, Roland B., and J. P. Tyskewlcs, to The Maxim 
Silencer Co. Silencer for the exhaust gases of an Internal 
combustion engine. 2,829,729, 4-8-58. CL 181—67. 

Bourns Laboratories, Inc. : Mee — 

Boama, Marian B^ and Caddock. 2.860,214. 

Boama. Marian B., Goepplnger, Hardlaon, and Cornlsli. 

2,860.608. 
Bourns. Marian B.. Harrison, Hardlaon, and Stewart. 

2.860.607. 
Bourns. Marian K.. Harrison. Whitebom, Hardison. and 

Gaa. 2,823.288. 
Bourns. Alarlan E.. and O'Brian. 2.866.062. 
Marks. Eugene A., and Ftorguaon. 2.860,690. 
O'BrUn. Edward D. 2.841.676. 

Bourns, Marian E. Variable resistor constructions. 2,831.949. 
4-22-58, C\. 201—62. 

Bourns, .Slarlan E. Vacuum tube pick-up. 2.839.701. 
6-17-58. CL 313—146. »- »- ... 

Bourns, Marian B. Adjustable electrical inatmments. 
2,860,217, 11-11-68. CI. 201— 62. 

Bourns. .Marian E. Combined potentiometer and read-out 
coUHtructions. 2.866.053, 12-23-58. CL 201 — 48. 

Bourns, .Marian E., M. E. Harrison, R. M, NVhitehorn, W. T. 
Hardison, and D. L. Gaa ; said Harrison, Whitehorn. 
Hardison and Gaa. to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Poten- 
tiometer. 2,823.288, 2-11-58, CL 201 — 62. 

Buurns. Marian E.. M. K. Harrison, R. M. Whitehorn, R. C. 
Tyson, and R. H. Mellor ; said Harrison. Whitehorn. Tyson 
and Mellor to said Bourns. Variable resistor construc- 
tion. 2,831,094, 4-15-58. CI. 201 — 48. 

Bourns, Marian E., M. E. Harrison. J. D. Toung. and B. J. 
Goepplnger, assignors to said Booms. Linear-type accel- 
eration sensing device. 2,831.670, 4-22-58. Ci. 264 — 1. 

Bourns, Marian E., and M, B. Harrison; said Harrison assor. 
to said Boama. Preaanre responsive instrument. 
2.841,674, 7-1-58, CL 201—48. 

Bourns. Marian B.. M. B. Harrison, W. T. Hardison, and 
A. W. Stewart; said Harrison. Hardison, and Stewart 
assors. to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Variable resistor 
constructions. 2,850,607. 9-2-58, CL 201 — 62. 

Booms, Marian B.. £. J. Goepplnger. W. T. Hardison. and 
H. M. Cornish. Jr. ; said Goepplneer. Hardison. and Cornish 
assors. to Bourns Laboratories, Inc. Adjustable electrical 
resistors. 2,860,608, 9-2-58, CL 201 — 62. 

Bourns, Marian B., M. B. Harrlaon. and J. D. Yoong. Linear- 
type acceleration sensing device. 2,857.149. 10-21-58, CL 
264—1. 

Bourns, Marian E., M. B. Harrison. W. M. Hedges, and B. J. 
Goepplnger. Pressure responsive Inatrament. 2,857,496, 
10-21-58. CL 201 — 18. 

Bourns. Marian B.. and B. J. Goepplnger. Linear motion 
variable resistor. 2,857^97. 10-21-58, CI. 201—02. 

Bourns, Marian E., and B. E. Caddock ; said Caddock assor. to/ 
Bourns Laboratories. Inc. Variable resistor adjustable •leo' 
trical instruments. 2,860,214, 11-11-58, CI. 201 — 56. 

Ituurns. Marian E.. and E. D. O'Brian. to Bourns Labora- 
torlen. Inc. Electric digital readout device. 2,866,052, 
12-23-58 CL 201—48. 

Bourguin. Eugene, to Brevets Aero-Mecanlques S. A. Trigger 
actuator for firearms. 2.841.908, 7-8-58, CL 42 — 60. 

Dourret, (Je«»rgps : See — 

Fouron, Pierre, and Bourret. 2.835.006. 

Bousek. Richard J., to Collins Radio Co. Phase stabilization 
of R. F. amplifiers and oscillator drcalts. 2,848.611, 
8-19-58. Ci. 250—30. 

Bousky. Samuel, to Radio Corp. of America. Ceramic di- 
electric materials. 2.853.392. 9-23-68, CI. 106 — 46. 4 

Bousquet. .Maurice. Rotary 8po<m baits. 2,823,484, 2-18-58, 
CI. 43—42.19. 

Bousouet. Philippe J., to Soclete de Fabrication d'Armements 
et de Moteurs "S. O. F. A. M." Hydraulic pump and motor 
variable speed drives. 2.854,820. 10-7-58. CL 60 — 63. 

Bouteleux, Ren6. Cylinder-head for internal combustion 
engine. 2,863,429, 12-9-68. CL 123—90. 

Bouten. Cornells J., and H. J. de Jong, to North American 
Phillpe Co., Inc. Cutting pller. 2,820,292, 1-21-58, CL 
30—182. 

Boutry. Georges A., and G. Pletrl. to North American Philips 
Co.. Inc. Ion source. 2,835,835. 5-20-58, CI. 313—63. 

Bouvat-Martin, Jean, to Soclete Anonyme dlte : Soclete Gen- 
erate Isothermos. Oil collector and distributor for mechan- 
ically-lubricated axle-box. 2.838,347, 6-10-58. C\. 308 — 86. 

Bouvat-Martin, Jean, to Soclete Anonyme dlte: Soclete Gen- 
erale Isothermos. Top-lubricated axle-spindle bearings. 
2,857,215, 10-21-58, d. 308—79. 

Bouvat-Martin, Jean, to Weetingbouse Air Brake Co. Adjuster 
which automatically lets out and takes up slack in rail- 
way brake rigging. 2.861, e-SS. 11-25-58, CL 188-196. 

Bouwera. Albert, to N. V. Optlsche Industrie "De Oude Delft." 
Panoramic telescope. 2.818.773. 1-7-58, CI. 88—33. 

Bouwers. Albert, to N. V. Optlsche Industrie "De Oude Delft." 
Optical mirror system comprising at lea.<»t one conic lens 
corrector element. 2,821.107. 1-28-58. CL 88 — 57. 

Bouwers, Albert, and G. K. Box, to N. V. Optlsche In- 
dustrie "de Oude Delft." Stereoscope. In particular for 
the observation of air photographs. 2,830.494, 4-15-58. 
a. 38—29. 

Bouwmao, Wicher K.. to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Thermally controlled switch. 2,847,638, 8-12-68, CI. 
200—137. 



\ 
Booyoocoa, John Vj, tad P. ▼. Hnnt Aeoa«tle>Tlbtatloo 

coupler. 2,869.72rf, 11-11-58, CI 116—187/^ 
Boontat, Jean : Bee — 

o 9lF**' ^*°*- *"* BoosiUt 2,846.110. 
Bov, Thomas J. : See— 

PhUlpa, Judson L., and Bov. 2,822.789. 
Bova, Mary : See — 

n Hooker, John A., and Bora. 2,851.767. 

Bovard, Robert M. : See — 

Hamilton. William C, and Bovard. 2,852,023 
^^l^l*^^' *^^-, 0'°t»™lc and aspartic add polypeptide 
^ a '^'60^fl2'"* '' * e«««Je". 2,866,783. 12N-S0- 

^"'^J^'}^' i'.' Con-^'lMng Engineers: See— 
Wheeler, Lionel H., and Green. 2,828.917. 
Z*'^ ^♦"'^ > * ^" ^<Jf *«*• Prancaise Jle Materlaux et 



LIS* OF PATENTEES 



99 



Produita Hydrofugea "La Callendrlte." Appi^ttua fir 
01^164^1 "* ''aterproo' coveringa. 2.836,2il7 6-27-68. 
®®J™rlf/ Harold P.. to General Electric Co. Method of 

®®M% ni^^K^' ?°***i.- **• A*>«"' *o Minne«>ta Mininf and 
Srfi-Ss; (rieo^e**"^ *■ *°** polymers. 2,828,664. 
Bowan. Walter J. : See-^' 

Mueller. Frank II.. and Bowan. 2^829.675 

Bowater Research and Development Co. Ltd., The- Bee 

Roberta. George R. and Heathcote, 2.836,372. 

*8'<i6 375 •* ^•' ^^"^' H***'*^". ind Hopkins. 

*^}!??;,P*lf„"^" ^ , *'l"idlzlng siaga of open hearth and elec- 

^T^l^^j' .? ^' ^"'^..F- ^A":?""*"- to The Pure Oil Co. 
Spndle oil composition. 2,830,961. 4-15-58, CT. 262— 

^MSJnf^nn^^^M- *^'*, " P'. ^^^ *o The Foxboro Co. 
lilKs, ""340— 187 " " ' apparatus. 2.858,527. 
Bowen, Albert M. : Se»— ' 

Montooth, George A., and Bowen. 2.853.300. 
tfowen Corp. : Bee — 

Ehrisman, Henry O. 2,859,809. 
Bowen, Daniel O. : See— ''^'''°^- 

'°2^.V, STS***""**^ A., Cooper. Bowen, and Oriffltha. 
Bowen. Harold G. : See — 

SlJllP**!!' \^ X«™« ^- 2,838,752. 
n«».i^*'"r"' ^» ^*'"°5 ";• •J"'^ Page. 2,820,891. 

Mnni/T/rl^- and N D. Seymour. to Whirlpool Corn. 
12-23^8 Cl^'TsT^TsS '^'""«»"c appliance. 2,865,39b. 
Bowen, John H. : See — 

Moore, Richard V., Bowen, and Dent. 2 868 815 
cr"244^3 Adjustable wing aircraft 2,822,995, 2-11-58, 

®*M?«- n^" ^ t?"l_J- ^- Carlaon, to Handling Equipment 
ci 219^''?8 *^'**'*^^ '^*^'" *»«***'■• 2,861.169. 11-18-^8, 

®^t^i°„'\!'^'l'""*^. h' ■^'- HydraullcaUy controlled dlfferen- 
ofo ''«'»>_ tPnsJoning mechanism. 2,835,454. 5-20-68 CL 

Bowen, Richard L. Jr. Constant tension unwinding mech- 
n^-j^^t,. ^K^^^'^T^l- ,11-U-Mi CI. 242-75.45. * 

Bowen, Richard L., Jr. Constant tension unwinding mech- 

anlsm 2.859,922, 11-11-68. CI. 242— 75.47. * 

Bowen, Richard L.. Jr. Constant tension unwinding mecb- 

anlsm 2,859,923, 11-11-68, CL 242—75.47. ^ 

Bowen. Robert E.. to North Carolina Palp Co. Apoaratoa for 

screenlne p.ilp. 2.845.848. 8-5-68 CI ^2-^4 
Bowen William »!., IIL to Oxy-CkUIyst, Inc. Heat sea- 

m— f38° «*<^*'*°«*°K <^e^ee- 2.8M,905. 10-21-68,^. 

®Tl-"25-58"cr230^105 "•''"*''°« apparatus. 2,861,737, 
Bower ,I^red C to The Black-Clawson Co. Web winding 

machine. 2.860.8.?9. 11-18-58, CL 242—66 winuing 

Bower. Harvey S. : See — 

Laster. Richard. Bower, Doumaa, and Haste. 2,824,807 
Bower, John L to North American Aviation. Inc. Bismoth 

Toltw^ maltlpller and divider. 2,828,86^, 8-11-68. CL 

^15'4.^«r6^l|::6?cV%^8llA"«^ Baby bottl. war-«. 

Bower. Warren R. : See — 

Foerstner. (Jeorge C, Moore, and Bower. 2.852 161 
Moore, Robert E., Bower, and Strub. 2,840,434. 
Bowerman, Edwin R. : See — 

Saubestre, Edward B.. and Bowerman. 2,829.098 
Bowerman. Edwin R.. to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. 
2'85K48.9-30^?S.°fl7-ir^' fluorescent screens. 
^^Vn/^^'iJ^'lT'" ?•• *'*'^r?- ^ Satibestre. to Sylvanla Elec- 
a29.?9^^rii6i"ci. 20^411^$:;^."^'^"* ^' molybdenum. 
Bowernwn E«lwin R.. and E. B. Saubestre. to Sylvanla Elec- 
tric Products Inc. Electropollshing of zirconium and zir- 
conium alloys. 2,851.406. 9-9-58. CL 204—1405 



^3W^3' " ^' ^''■** ^^"^ 2'^2,328, 9-16-58. CI. 

^*Cl*3oS^3?°"* ^' ^*" ""^^ *^"'*' *-**2,T7«. 12-2-66. 
*TS^' 5.* uS^i. '*«'«'<»y<«°« poultry. 2.88J,812. 
^.Ti??;-! * °'*® ■'•• .*** Bowers Mfg. Co. Inc. Apparatus and 
" 18S8 Cl'*2'09^r'*^ *"*■ *°*^ '^'*"- 2.827.168, 

^*'^«?/ii^^- **> ^i' Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Self- 
contained antenaa-radio ayatem in which a apUt condacUT* 
250^20'' '"* * ^ antenna. 2.828.413, 3-25-58. CI. 

Bowers, Jamea B. : fifee— 

Bowe^;&c'?S?e??'''"' ^'^- "'^ ^^^^' 2.868.80S. 

„ Caiase^ Richard R.. and Bowers. 2.866,781. 

^l192— ^5 ^' '*'*°^<"' "^OP- 2.^8,158, 10-J8-58. 

Bowers Mfg. Co. Inc. : Bee— 

Bowers. Claude B. 2,827.168. 

Bowers, Rolland G.. to Sun Oil Co. Treatment of oetroleom 

hydrocarijons. 2,828,247. 3-25-68. a. 196--^ Peiroieom 

°jrit*' ^^°^_J?v to Sun on Co. Sweetening petroleum 

JS?^**«^-^ K.N'-dlalkylphenylene diam&e aSd 5^ 

fg* CI. 196^^** °' refinery slop on. 2,858.481. 9-^ 

^w®?' Bo^'^d 6.. and B. P. Mohler,^ Jr.. to Sun OU Co 

Stow, Clarence E. 2.851.872. 
y.l^Si4?fSlfl^'s'^Sl\^2^^''- combination fa.c 
C "20— i ?'*"■*" ^- ^<=^ool buUding. 2,851,739. 9-16-68. 
Bowes "Seai Faat" Corp. : See— 
R^w^^TSLt- Robert J. ^ 2,838.087. 

^°2"ISb.i?7°."lY-?l-58^"ff'Vl^?9°3° ^*'°"" '^' ' »''*"• 

^fr^aSr'"2.S4,l§7^ni:^J."?S! Si^"^- ^^ «"^*«-' 
^7^2fot&^l- ci^^r2?^'^*^ Uf ?i.£^US: 

^^r^fu^^'^^''^ *'••' Jo Sylvanla Electric Products. Inc 
315—13 ^ scanning systems. 2,827.591, 3-18-58, o! 

''*°^J,r;!?*i?K*'rf *'■•.** Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Sur- 
roundrliehting structure. 2,837,734 6-3-58 Cl 340— qftfl 
^""t^^ri ^ih'^ ^^'i^ Sylvanli El'ectric Producte InJ. ElSl 
Rn^Pn^^^'"'*'*!;*^ ^^"^^^ 2,847,597. 8-12-58. Cl 313— 7a 

^a"4%7N"l-1^8.?l".^^?ra^ ''''''' ^«^^« ^'»-- 

T4',5"-192*'^'"'^ "• ^^''^ grinder. 2.842,176. 7-8-58. Cl. 

^*'S^nd?™H>.JHVn^°l.^K^V.^'*«^'- *o National Research 

Bowles. Robert 6.. Jr.. and I C. Bro^n. Jr to California 

Bowles. Romald E. : See— 

^^2,846,949'*"'**^*' ^°'^^^' MltcJ»e». and Ron«aa. 
^^'iTf^!^ Romald B., to United States of America, Araiy. Bui- 

?T58 Cl iJsliyfa ''•«<J"«°<^y 'K^ition s/steS,.'' 2,^819,428. 

^*20O^i7'^^'**** ^- I«n'"oo ayatem. 2,825.769, 8-4^58, CL 
Bowman, Anna H. : See — 

Bowman, Samuel O. 2.861.146 

f^« • T^«*^*o^V *?^ ^- T- ^'^'^^' to Be" Telephone Labora- 

Bowman. Clarence L. : See— 

^^2V4i,m"^ ^- "** *• ^* '"»e«o°. and Bowman. 

^"fJ^^^iiw,^!^"*'** C- *.<» Sinclair Oil & Gaa Co. Apoaratua 
^ &'J1°^'J"". ^*«^«l reproduction of a plurSltT^ 
recorded transients. 2.845,616. 7-29-58. Cl. 840—324 

^''2T46"942,T?2-6^C1.^^!L42V!^''^" '"^^"°« »«^*-- 
Bowman, Forest C. : See — 

Wiley. Allen D.. and Bowman. 2,819,379. 

Bowman, S^Mcla. Apparatus for removing paste from framed 
plates 2,862,790, 9-28-68. Cl. 16—77. ^^ irameu 

Bowman. Fred E.. and E. L. Reed, to United States of America 
2,850,798.°9^t'^S^-82^"^"'' "' ^°°'^''^« zirconium: 
Bowman, Glade B. : See — 

Hammond, Milton B., and Bowman. 2.833.708 

^*'wS5?« ^°^fu^J' 'i*** ®- ^^- Williams, to Trent Tube Co. 
Welding method and apparatua. 2,844,706. 7-22-68. CL 

^*CT™169— 20 *° ^" '^'■« "tingaishera. 2,824,614,2-25-68, 



100 



INDEX or PATENTS, 1068 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



BowBUUL Irwin C. Color Mleetor. 2,868.624. 11-4-S8. CI 
35—26.3. 

Bownuui. Lewis W. : £!«• — 

LearT. Bobert F., Bowman, and Hawley. 2.860.112. 

Bowaan, Paol F^ to Continental Paper Ca Carton openinf 
deriee. 2.8S2.088, »-23-«8. CI. 9^— «1. 

Bowman, Robert 8., A. C. Dubtie, and J. F. Hedenburs, to 
Golf Reeearcb k Deyelopment Co. Poriflcation of bis- 
phenolB. 2,829,175. 4-1-58, CI. 260—019. 

Bowman. Robert W., and J. A. Neigel, to Specialdee Deyelop- 
ment Corp. Aspirating apparatus. 2,866,593. 12-30-68. 
a. 230—95. 

Bowman. Samuel G.. % each to A. H. Bowman and J. M. 
Gotbrie. Pipe organ relay. 2.861,146. II-I8-08. CI. 200 — 
104. 

Bowman, Spencer, to Westingboose Air Brake Co. Hrdraulic 
ranote control. 2.861,598. 11-25-68. CL 187—624. 

Bowman, Victor C. Potato catting machine. 2,860.062, 
»-2-68. CI. 146—78. 

Bowman. Wade V. Tape let-off locating and tensioning de- 
vice. 2.824.705, 2-26-68, C\. 242—75.4. 

Bowman, Wade V., and H. O. Bell j said BeU assor. to Adams- 
Millis Corp. Method of fmishing Icnitted articles. 
2.888;217, 6-10-68, CL 22»— 60. 

Bowman. Wade V., and F. H. Houck. Hoslenr form inserting 
apparatus and method. 2,857ip86, 10-21-68, Q. 223—1. 

Bowman. Walker H., and W. W. Twaddle, to Standard Oil Co. 
Styrene production. 2.851.502. 9-9-58, CI. 200 — 609. 

Bowman-Mauifold. Michael ; Hee — 

Cork Edward C. and Bowman-Manifold. 2.862.293. 

Bowmer, Henry L. : See — 

White. Percy, and Bowmer. 2.848.337. 

Bown, Deles E.. to Esao Research and Engineering Co. 
CrystalUiation of paramethyl aromatic compounds employ- 
ing carbon tetrachloride for further recovery of paramethyl 
compound. 2,847.486. 8-12-68, CI. 260—674. 

Bown, Delos E., and F. W. Lamps, to Bsso Research and En- 
gineering Co. Titanium tetrachloride reduction process. 
2,869.162, 11-4-68, CI. 204—167. 

Bowne, M. 8. : Bee — 

Webb. Cecil E. 2.822.590. 

Bowns, Desmond E. : Bee — 

Ballantyne, David H., Davies. and Bowns. 2.855,751. 

Bowser. Inc. : Bee — 

Daley, Roger J. 2.849,155. 

Pressler, Ralph B.. and Walker. 2.849.014. 

Bowser Parking System. Inc., The : 8m — 
Bowser. IHrrll C. 2,868,629. 

Bowser. Phillip C.: Bee— 

Olley. Maurice, and Bowser. 2,864,673. 

Bowser. Phillip C, and M. Olley. to General Motors Corp. 
Vibration damper. 2.864.100. 9-30-58. CI. 188 — 103. 

Bowser, VlrgU C.. to The Bowser Parking System, Inc. 
Elevator cate. 2,868,529, 12-9-68. CL 187—60. 

Box, Gerrlt K. : Bee — 

Bouwers, Albert, and Box. 2.830,494. 

Box, Harold C, and L. 8. Packer, to the United States of 
America as represented by the Secretarr of the Navy. 
Vortex tnbe free air thermometer. 2,826,070, 3-11-68, CL 
73 349 

Box. Willism E.. and J. T. Claridge. to Electromagnets Ltd. 

Magnetic separators. 2,841.285, 7-1-68. C\. 2W — 223. 
Boxer. Hoees F. Hair clasp. 2,867.918. 10-28-68. CI. 

132 — 46. f 

Boxler, John A. : Bee — 1 

Bnsse. Warren F.. and Boxler. 2,838,497. 
Boxmakers, Inc. : ffee — 

Klein. William J., and Dnbe. 2,866,544. 
Boxman, Pleter : See — 

Becking, Aufrastus O. T., Blom. and Boxman. 2,864.903. 
Boy. I'aulo. Joiuts for absorbiuK the hamuiering effect of 
rnllr(Mid .nnd streetcar line rails. 2,843,326. 7-16-68. CI. 
238—219. 
Boy, Ralph E.. Jr. : See — 

Schulken. Roger M.. Jr., and Boy. 2,835.647. 
Boyajian, Mlsak K. Combination folding picnic and game 
table and carrying case for folding chairs and other ap- 
pliances. 2.827.352, 3-18-58. CI. 311—90. 

Boyan, Edwin A., and F. C. Geiler, to Industrial Analyzer 
Corp. Recording apparatus. 2,839,256, 6-17-68, Q. 242— 
66. 

Boyar-Scbviltz Corp. : See — 

Bunnell, William S. 2,823.762. 
Bunnell. William S. 2.861.996. 

Boycs, Frank. Safety locking device for a punch press or 

the like. 2,826.286. S-11-68. Q. 192—180. 
Boyce, Fred W., and L. D. Moeller. Fluid motor device for 

^prating tail gate Utches. 2.866,283. 10-14-68. CL 

Bo/ee. Gay B., to The Hydrovane Compressor Co. Ltd. 
Means for controlling an engine-driven gas compressor. 
2.841,321. 7-1-68. CI. 230— 9. 

Boyce. Joseph, and K. Kautz, to Vitro Corp. of America. 

ceramic bodies and methods for prodncing same. 2,862,827, 

12-2-68. a. 106 — 39. 
Bovce, Joseph, and K. Kauts. to Vitro Corp. of America. 

Glased ceramic bodies snd methods for producing same. 

2.864,711, 12-16-58. CL 106—39. 

Boyee, Joseph F.. and H. M. Reichhold. to United States Steel 
Corp. Nickel-free, low-alloy, high-strength steeL 2,868,206, 
10-38-68. CL 75—126. 



Bojre^Bsdbald D. Adhesive repair patches. 2,833,327. 

Boyce Tliompson Institute for Plant Research, Inc.: See — 
Biavrodineanu, Bado A. W. 2,823.984. 
PilU. Edward A. 2.826.730. 
PriU, Edward A. 2.830.061. 
PriU. Edward A. 2,849.465. 
Prill. Edward A 2 J66.411. 
Weinstein, Leonard H. 2,866,726. 
Wetaistein, Leonard H. 2,866,276. 

Boyce. William C, to Chance Vought Aircraft, Inc. Retract- 
able fitting for release system. 2.819,033, 1-7-58, CI. 
244—137. 

Boyce. William C. to Chance Vought Aircraft Inc. High- 
strength light-weight ouick-disconnect coupling for a 
linkage system. 2,868,685. 12-9-68^ CI. 287—104. 

Boyd. Bemrose, R. G. Dorsch, and G. H. Brodie, to the United 
States of America as represented by the Secretary of the 
NavT. Ion tracer airspeed indicator. 2,827,786, 8-26-68, 
CI. 78—194. 1 » I -» 

Boyd, Bruce,' and M. J. Gelpi, to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Power factor compensator. 2,868,406. 10-28-68. 
CL 219—10.76. 

Boyd, Clarence 11. : Bee — 

Knapp. Theodore F.. and Boyd. 2,843,770. 

Boyd. David M.. Jr.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Electric 
computer. 2,828,070. 3-26-58. CI. 235 — 61. 

Boyd, Donald S. Apparatus for taming leaves. 2,826,842. 
3-i8-58. CI. 40—104. 

Boyd. EdRar P. Apparatus for securing cargo sgainst shift- 
ins and damage. 2,836.210. 6-20-68. CI. lOS — 869. 

Boyd. George E. : Bee — 

Russell, Edwin R., Adamson, Schubert, and Boyd, 
2.869,093. 

Boyd, George E., to United States of America, Atomic Eenergr 
Commission. Method of separation. 2,849,282, 8-26-«8, 
a. 23—14.5. 

Boyd, George E.. A. W. Adamson, J. Schubert, and B. R. 
RusseU, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Separation of plutoninm from uranium and 
fission products. 2,866.269. 10-7-68, CL 28—14.6. 

Boyd. Godfrey M.. to General Electric Co. Machine for manu- 
fscturing electrical insulators. 2,821,167. 1-28-68, CI. 
118—1. 

Boyd, Harold C. : See — 

Andrew. Herbert F.. Boyd, and Davies. 2.861.066. 

Bovd, Harry S. Perforating strip. 2.842.202. 7-8-68, CI. 
164 — 100. 

Boyd. James C. : Bee — 

Rodsky. Bernard. 2,868.227. 

Boyd, John M.. to Continental Can Co.. Inc. Sterile con- 
centrated milk. 2,827,381, 3-18-58. CI. 99—184. 

Bovd. John M.. and H. F. Kloc. to Continental Can Co.. Inc. 
Apparatus for minimising air content in canned carbon- 
ated beverages. 2.864,039, 9-S&-68, CI. 141—70. 

Boyd. Leland R. Changesble display device. 2,846,797, 
8-i2-88. CI. 40—30. 

Boyd, Malcolm R.. to General Electric Co. Slow-wave struc- 
tures. 2.843,797. 7-16-58. CI. 815 — 8.5. 

Boyd, Malcolm B., and B. D. McNary, to General Electric Co. 
Method of manufacturing vacuum enclosures. 2,859,671, 
11-11-68, a. 63 — 4. 

Boyd, Marjorle M. Bottled milk cooler and wanner and con- 
veying means therefor. 2,853.205, 9-23-68, CI. 221 — 16. 

Boyd. Richard K.. to General Dynamics Corp. Test Jack 

testing of toll Ucketing trunk circuit 2.863,946, 12-9-68. 
Q\ 179 9 

Boyd, Robert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Skylights. 

i.858.7.14. 11-4-68, CI. 88 — 59. 
Boyd. Robert L., Jr. : Bee — 

Hnntslnjrer. Charles E., and Boyd. 2.820.880. 
Boyd. Samuel N., Jr.. to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Monoazo dyes. 2.821.626, 1-28-68. CI. 260 — 20.'». 

Boyd, Will E., to Gulf OU Corp. WeU shutoff device. 2,867,008, 

10-21-68, a. 166—63. 
Boyd, William E. : Bee — 

Rodsky, Bernard. 2,868,227. 

Bovd. WUliam B. Jointed fishing lure. 2.846,743. 8-6-68, 
CI. 43 — 42.16. 

Boyden. Robert E. : Bee — 

Christoff. Chris A., and Boyden. 2,833,467. 

Boyden, RoI>ert B., P. B. Johnson, and C. A. Christoff. to 
Clary Corp. Calculating machine including ordlnally shift- 
able factor storage and value entry control devices. 
2,833,466, 6-6-68, CI. 236— «0. 

Boyer. Clara M. Garment hanger unita 2.849,168, 8-26-68. 
CI. 223—91. 

Boyer. Floyd J. : See — 

Irwin. Edmund M., Boyer, Oaubats, and W>nte. 
2.851.113. 

Boyer, G»M>rse W.. to Consolid.ited Electrodynamics Corp. 
Tape reeling. 2.864,199. 9-30-58. CI. 242—71.8. 

Boyer. Gersrd R.. to IntemstionsI BuslneRS Machines Corp. 
Electronic storage device. 2,866,896, 12-30-58, CI. 260 — 
27. 

Boyer. Jesse E. : Bee — 

Johnson. Howard R., and Boyer. 2,824,960. 

Boyer, John L., and C. R. Mareum. to Westinghouse Electric 
Corp. Tripl*HliaaMtrie rectifier-connections. 2.826,022, 
2-25-68, CL 321-26. 



Boyer, John L.. and A. P. Colaiaco, to Westinghouse Electric 

nf'^tT^ftoS **'** power transistor. 2,840,665, 8-26-68, 
CI. 317 — 236. 

Borer. Keith, and C. W. Johnstone, to Unitwl States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. MulU-channei pulse 
height analyser. 2^86^.106. 11-26-68. CL 260—27. ^^ 

Boyer, Lawson H. Rotating machine such as a centrifugal 
g^PO^d pressure turbine. 2.865,699, 12-23-68, CI. 

®*'^*^^'??**1^" *"<* '• 9- Wood, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

Carbon black recovery. 2.835,562. 6-20-68rCL 23—314. 
Boyer, Marshall U. : 9e« — 
^ Goodnight, Austin G. 2,860.820. 
Borer Ralph K to The Dill Mfg. Co. Tubeless tire valves 

for trucks and the like. 2.835.30{>, 6-20-68 CI. 152—427 
Boyer, Ralph K., to The Dill Mfg. do. Valve stem for tube- 

less tires. 2,830,217, 5-27-68;Cl. 162—427. 
"**i?f.r' ***?,""*'*^"'-; "°^ C. L. Marquez, Jr., to The Babcock it 

Joo °io« • ^"'^ cooled furnace. 2,836,166, 5-27-68, CL 

1**— — 236. 

Boyer Robert C. to Western PrecipiUtion Corp. Process for 
prf»ductlon and separation of sodium sulfide and sodium 
c.irbonate from spent liquors. 2.862,887, 12-2-58, CL 

Boyer. Thomas J. to Ford Motor Co. Alternator electric 

T» ■^**^ 2,838,726, 6-10-68. CL 320—69. «e««c 

Boyer, Thomas J., to Ford Motor Co. Alternator electric 

system 2.838.7^7, 6-10-58. a. 320--69. """'" "•«^*' 

Boyer Thomas W.. /. G MacHutchln. and L. Taffe, to United 

States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Treatment 

23-^14"5*° °""'e solutions. 2,838,368, 6-10-58, CL 

"7hPn.S'."f'?.J*- r?.'*.."'- .**• -^'"nKh*™ to Virginia-Carolina 
sS n '>6a-461 *'"'' P'^^'P'*"^*- 2,866,807. 12- 

Boyer, Yvon" :'see — 

Pernollet. Jean, and Boyer. 2,8615,213. 
If™".-- "^Ii 1 S-. *«. Midwestern Instruments, Inc. Mass 

2r848ffi!l2f9-Si:&. 3l7L-167r"*' '^'''^"" '^^"'■ 

°T8"il.?or l-28!5°8'. & 24-2'3jr°- "^^ """^^ "^'~"- 

Boyet Howard, and 8 Welsbaum, to Bell Telephone Labora- 

3^13^8. CI*'83£!J?1 ^"P'***™*"' isolator. 2,834.946. 

^"/J^'"^ •^°''." Vi.' *o ^Vestlnghou8e Electric Corp. Electronic 
8^ controlling apparatus. 2,831,632, 4-22-68, CL 235— 

Boykln, Robert O. : Bee — 

Onborne. Raymond G., Jr„ and Boykln. 2.828.016. 
Boyian. 1- rank V.^ to Marine Controls Laboratories. Ring in- 
n^ll''** /?<! «"P t«b««^ 2.842.163. 7-8-58. CL 138—47. 
B«yle. Albert J., and A. Zlatkls. to Banlc. Inc. Process of 
26(^619 •"■•^"•c compounds. 2.835.700. 5-20-58. CL 

°*<?,!j'i«!;''i'*'"/-o*2,?U^P*'?* P«° a°<* P«nc" Co. Writ- 
Bo^;,?.'ffi™r"/-: |;«^25rB^^8. Q. 120-14.5. 
Thompson William E.. and Boyle. 2.830.018 

i;''^^ III""""'" 9/ ^" ^'■^" Mfg. Corp. Circuits for producing 
Ho^^rH?**' ^? *»^w2'.8»^.«22. 9-30-68, CI. 323—74. 

vt'JfS!^", ^i "• ^V Br«dmiher. C. J. 'Psrker, and A. E. 

Hni^i^J* *" ^^S^.^l!^^^^^?- Transistorized servo i^osl- 

tloner sy-tem 2,840,630, 8-6-68. CL 318—28. 

f-l-.S!*"]".* .12-32*°'*^ prosthetic appliances. 2.840.011. 
Boyle, jaines M. : Bee — 

Boyi? Jo*h^T' S!i*" "•• ''" • •"** ^'*'^''- 2.848.444. 
Ba.i^" V'S- ^i^ ^••.•'•i' ®oy'«- a.888.275. 

fJWif6°i&,f:?l.a';26Wf- °~* «^'°- ^"^^ 

H-llfsa, CV 2*l£-59^- ''• °^'*°- H''°^<»»flw 2.860.228. 
Boyle, JohnR., Jr. : Bet^ 

R/».i?^7**' "'°*"* ^ *"^'- *•• J'- 2,869.946. 
Boyle. I^wrence J. Chock. 2,818.9 " ~ 
Boyle Machine ft Supply Co., Inc. : Be 

Hennessey. William F. 2.846.976. 
Boyle. Richard J. : Bee — 

Long. Robert S.. and Boyle. 2.863,714 

7enfJ*'K^'Vh-^i*'' ^i*^ United States of America as rep«- 
Rented by the Secretary of the .Navy. Exercise head for 
f..ri*does or other underwater, surface or air nilssiles 
ships or craft. 2.824.637. 2-25-58, CI. 114--20. "'""""• 
Boyle, WMllard .S., and J. L. Smith, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories, Inc. Low voltage arc welding circuit for use with 
percussion hand welder. 2,836,703. 5-27-58, CL 219—95 

^&r^f}}}r'^ 1^- ^""l f ^- Sm'th, to Bell Telephone 

Boynton^ Donald B., and S. F. Dieckmanu, to Hercules Powder 
8^_58 CI l'"34^0* *^°''**<^ting apparatus. 2,846,936, 

Boynton, Erwln R., to General Electric Co. Shaft bearlna 
lubrication means. "2,835,437. 6-20-,'i8. CI. 230—207. 

Boynton, Frederick : Bee — 

BrelBford. Harry E. 2.827,800. 

Boynton, Harry O., »nd J T. Horecxy, to Bsso Research and 
Engineering Co. Hydrolysis of ethyl chloride in light hy- 
drocarbons. 2,832.811. 4-29-58, CI. 260—676. 



2.818.940, 1-7-58. C\. 188—32. 



101 

®*J^*?"' ^T^®-' V^ '• T. Horecxy, to Esso Research and 
Sn^neeriaa Co. Isomerisatlon and alkylatlon of hydro- 
carbons. "2,847,488. 8-12-68, Q. 260— 68&.53. ^ 

Bornton, Harnr G., K. W. Lewis, and A T. Watson, to Bsso 
Research and i^i»Bering Co. Apparatus for photocheml- 
eal reMtlons. ^848,623. 8-10-68, CL260-47. 

Boysel. Edward J. : See — 

Benson, Richard T. and Boysel. 2,842.874. 

Boyseu. Albert P.. Jr and L. E. Krebs, to Bell Telephone 
i^^HC^'y^-sl'"^ •Ignaling device. 2.854.642. 

^f2!2i-6l'ci.°28i-M"5 "'*'^'* '"^' '*''•• ^•«««'««' 
BOTeman, Virgil P., K. B. Sorensen, C. 8. Morrison, and B. B. 
Kent, to Deere & Co. Rotatable sorting Uble for beet 
harvMters 2,842,265, 7-8-58. CL 209-124. 
Boser, Keith B. : £fee — 

'"?826'6W*'"'**^ ^' ®^*"'' **®"t«o°»«^. •»» Duka. 

Bossacco, Francis A. : Bee — 

PfiS*** 1?'?'^..^^ *^ Bossacco. 2.849,419. 

Rr—v T?i'i.V^T*^^*'"*lT^:L^*"*?«'' "** Forman. 2,849,432. 
♦%*• '**?l^ '•• *<*, ^P^ American PhUips Co., Inc. Selec- 
9.X58* cr*20(K3*" transmission system. 2.851,591. 

Braal. Eman.B. W. Ilenrlkson, E. B. Morgan, B. J. Oom. and 
^•j v^'*"!\ *" American Seating Co. Metal banded tob for 
a desk or t\,e lll<e. 2,851.323. 9^9-^8. CL 311— m 

Braaten. Orvar : See — 

Sem, Mathhu O. and Braaten. 2,857.444. 

^'fSlS?' Wi'^fd C., A. Q. Debus, and G. A. Bauer, to Abbott 
Laboratories. PreparaUon 0/ bis-dUoweralkyliminoalkyl 
26o!SS *"'*'*»*»'y^t««- 2.858.329. lO^JJS^. ^ 

Braats, Clarence W. : fiee— 

Rr.h?n*fo'°*S^' t^^^*' y ' "<* Braats. 2.867,101. 
Bralmnder. Herbert J. : See — 

^^2 837 62?*'^*^'' L., Jr., Brabander. and Kutfiner. 
®?J!I?*'''«/^']*^',*** PUlsbury Mills, Inc. Moisture con- 
£29-68 O^ 'IIItS '***®"^'^« apparatus. 2,832,216, 
Brabender,' Carl W , and E. J. Renner, to PUlsbury MilU. Inc 

2,?57,?5TY(?521^8!'a!°2S6i-28**'''°* "' °**''*'*'* •""*^- 
Bracco, Dr. Fulvlo : See — 

Pelder, Ernst H., and PItre. 2,857,408. 

^^^2%- "^i'^e m^f/hfres*' ^%S%f^l-^f:'$^^f,^^. 

°^&,ii^:^8^^8.^^?8t5r'' ^- '"*•' •--^"-• 

^''IS2te-29-68!'cf. f^I^'l^*^- ^t"«°J*' «t~ »>^ 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Nap flicker type suc- 
rJI^ cleaning nozzle 2,846,711, 8-12-58. CI. 15--S69 
Brace, George A., to The Hoover Co. Disposable filter bag 

for suction cleaners. 2,864.462. 12-16-68, CL 183—61. 
Brace, Neal O., to E. I. du Pont de .Nemours and Co Flu- 

orinated hemiacetals. 2,842,601, 7-8-58. CI. 260—615. 
Brace, Robert L.. and R. M. Schirmer. to Phillips Petroleum 

S-230 **" * '"••* 2.846.834. 7-29-^8. c£ 

Bracey. Fred J., to Package Machinery Co. Antomatle 
packaging machine. 2.837,883, 6-10-58. CI. 68—182. 

Bracey, William E., to McGraw-Edlson Co. Expulsion fuse 
construction. 2,836,681, 5-27-58, d. 200—114. 

Bracken, Edward V. : Bee — 

White, Stanley F. 2,866,513. 

^T8'i%00.'^li?4°-^8, &. 27&1V.'*'^*°* amusement device. 

^'|f}5!^8^cf*220^21^^^"'^ '*°*"'' container. 2.880,729. 

Brackmann. W'lUiam J., to United Aircraft Corp. Infrared 

^^^^q"* <*«t«ctlon system. 2,848.626, 8-19-68, a. 

Brackney, Howard W., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Electrical regulating apparatus In- 
clndlM an Ionic current regulator. 2.847.635, 8-12-68. CL 
323—20, 

Braconier, Frederic F. A., and A. H. A Delsemme to 
Societe Beige de L'Asote et des Prodnits Chimiques du 
Marly. Process for the pyrolysls of hydrocarboiu to acet- 
ylene. 2,822.411. 2-4-58; CI. 260-679 

Braconier, Frederic F. A., and H. Le Bihan, to Sodeta 
Beige de I'Azote et des Produits Chimiques du Marly 

7-22^58. Cf. 2^6^638*"^ "' ''"' ''""'•'•• *'***'««' 
Braconier Frederic F. A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Societe 
K«»lee de L'Asote et des Produits Chimiques Du Marly. 
Societe .Vnonyme. Process for the concentration and puri- 
fication of acetylene In gases formed in the pyrolysls of 
hydrocarbons. 2,856,268. 10-14-68. CL 23—3. 
Bradbum, William J., Jr. : See — 

Haasen, Hans R. A., and Bradbum. 2,831,133. 
Hansen, Hans R. A., and Bradbum. 2.862,174 
Osborn, Marvin W., Bradburn, and Hansen. 2,842.730. 
Bradbum William J.. Jr.. and H. R. A. Hansen, to The 
Louis AUls Co. Adjustable speed drive for D. C. electric 
motors. 2,864,989. 12-10-58, CI. 318—331. 



102 



INDEX OP PATENTS. 1968 



LIST C^ PATBNTEBB 



103 



Bradbary, Bdgar J., to iDtematloiial Harvester Co. Motor 

Tehicl«> tail pipe sopport mtmaM. 2.842.218. 7-8-68. CI. 

2Q0 61. 
Bradbury. Jaaea W.. to J. If. B««eh. Independent wheel 

•ospenslon. 2.820.B62, 3-4-58, CI. 207—19. 
Bradbary. Tbomas H., to PhllHps Teieacoplc Tapa Ltd. Taps. 

2.851.202,9-9-68. CI. 222 — 505. 
Bradbury, wUbum F. Plshinr line and lore retrievers. 

2.828.570. 4-1-68. CI. 43 — 17.2. 
Braddoek. Bobert L. Weed-free fence. 2,866.159. 10-14-68. 

a. 256 — 32. 
Braddon. Prederlck D., to Sperry Rand Corp. Llqald floated 

syroecoplc apparatus. 2,864,860, 10-7-68. CI. 74 — 6. 
Bradfield. Gilbert L. Portable selective type hopper and 

troofh feeder. 2,842.096. 7-8-68. CI. 119—62. 
Bradford, Charles L. : See — 

Wahl. Otto, and Bradford. 2.852.074. 
Bradford Dyers' AssechitlMi Ltd.. The : Bee — 

Sirana. John O.. Landella, Moorboase, and Perfect 

2 825 117 
Moorboase, WiUiara J., and Wilford. 2,836,012. 
Bradford, John A., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 

Conveyor. 2.840.090. ft-24-58. CI. 134 — 151. 
Bradford, Pardy, to Swift ft Co. Method and apparatus for 

atmospheric conditioning. 2.834.188. 6-13-68, CI. 62 — 6. 
Bradford. Pnrdy. to Swift ft Co. Method of cblulnx carcass 

meat 2^0.066. 11-11-68. a. 09—194. 
Bradford, Robert L. High fldelity load speaker enclosure. 

2.834.423. 6-15-68, CL 181—31. 
Bradford. W. J.. Paper Co. : Bee — 

Bradford, wlllfam J.. Jr.. and Schrotenboer. 2.851.933. 
Wahl. Otto, and Bradford. 2,852.074. 
Bradford. William J., Jr. and B. C. Schrotenboer, to W. J. 

Bradford Paper Co. Means for making paper box blanks 

in multiples. 2.851.933. 9-16-58, CI. 95—58.3. 
Bradley. Addison B.. Jr., to Whirlpool Corp. Pivotal handle 

connection for a vacuum cleaner. 2.851,313. 9-9-58, CI. 

306—13. 
Bradley, Cecil A. Coat hanger. 2,827.211, 3-18-68, CL 

223 — 89. 
Bradley, Clark F. : Be^ — 

Pierce, Firth. Brettell, Kappler. and Bradley. 2.864.704. 
Bradley Container Corp. : Bee — 
Root Andrew A. 2.819.740. 
Bradley. Earl R. Display and preserving device for cut 

flowers and plants. 2.826,864. 3-18-68, CI. 47 — 41. 
Bradley. George G. : Bee — 

Mabland. Edward W., and Bradley. 2,846,573. 
Bradley, Harris W.. and P. Kovaclc, to E. I. du Pont do 

Nemours and Co. Bis-thioamlde vulcanization accelerators. 

2,852.498. 9-16-58. CI. 260—79.5. 
Bradley, James P.. and R. R. Dohrmann, to General Motors 

Corp. Refractory mold, method of maRinK same and com- 
position therefor. 2.81 8. «19. 1-7-58. CI. 22—193. 
Bradley, John S.. to Kontak Mfg. Co. Ltd. Pumps for meter- 
ing liquids. 2.827.8.53. 3-25-58. O. 103 — 37. 
Bradley, Milton, Co. : Bee — i 

Pottem, Alvin R. 2,833,081. ' 

Bradley, Owen : See — 

Vasikonis, John W.. and Bradley. 2.823.573, 
Bradley. Robert L Spring and collet assemblies. 

7-l.>-.->8. CI. o8 — 115. 
Bradley. Robert O.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Hydraulic scale 

rectangular stabUizing frame. 2.835^484. 5-20-58. CI. 

265—71. 
Bradley. Robert O., and B. E. Robinson, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Printing plate and holder therefor. 2.839,995, 6-24-58, 

CT. 101—378. 
Bradley, Robert O.. and C. H. Maurice, Jr., to Toledo Scale 

Corp. Hanger shaft for unit weights. 2,864,606, 12-16- 

58, CI. 26.'5 — 60. 
Bradley, Robert W.. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Elec- 
tronic controls for catting machines. 2,821.670, 1-28-58, 

a. .'^17—142. 
Bradley. Robert W.. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Ap- 

raratus control systems. 2.862.164. 11-25-58. CI. 
17—149. 
Bradley. Rns«ell G and F. W. Crawford, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Radiological examination of hollow articles. 2,859.349. 
11-4-58. CI. 250—63. 

Bradley Washfountain Co. : Bee — , 

Mvllett. Howard G. 2,836,080. , 

Bradley. William E. : Bee — ' 

Better, Ralph H., Bradley, and RublnofT. 2,840,801. 
Bradley, William E., to Phllco Corp. Method of and means 
for measuring frequency. 2,820,944, 1-21-58, CI. 324 — 0.5. 
Bradley, William E., to Phllco Corp. Semiconductor device. 
2,840.346, 8-5-58, CI. 148—33. 

Bradley, William E., to Phllco Corp. Cathode ray tube 

systems. 2,858,364. 10-28-68. CI. 178—6.4. 
Bradley. WillJam B.. to Phllco Corp. Color television system. 

2.8«2.!»t!S 12-2— =58. CI. 178 — 5.2. 
Bradmiller. Richard W. : Bee — 

Bopp. Calvin C. and Bradmiller. 2,841.703. 
Bovle, Homer G., Bradmiller, Parker, and Plogstedt 
2,846,630. I 

Bee— I 

. Sanderson, and Bradshaw. 2,821,827. 

Shaw, Hugh H., Sanderson, and Bradshaw. 2,826.673. 

Shaw. Hugh H.. Sanderson, and Bradshaw. 2.865,741. 



Fishing line reel 



2.842,935, 



2.842.322, 7-S-68, 
synchronising switch. 



2.839,427. 



Bradshaw, Harold O. : 
Shaw, Hugh H. 



Bradaliaw. Kenneth A 

Cl. 242—84.1. 
Bradshaw. Bobert Batlonal speed 

2.S34,W8. 6-13-58, CL 200— «L46. 
Bradshaw, Kot>ert S., and D. R. E. Stromback, to Bnrroaghs 

Corp. Differential type setting and resetting mesas. 

2,822.752. 2-11-68. Cl. 101—93. 
Bradshaw, Stanley E.. and A. I. Mlavsky, to The General 

Electric Co. Ltd. Preparation of single crystals of silicon. 

2.851.342. 9-^^8. a. 23—301. 
Bradshaw, Wllbert C. Jr. Coated article 

6-17-58, C\. 117—131. 
Bradshaw, William H. : Bee — 

Allen, Lyman H., Jr., James, and Bradshaw. 2.836,689. 
Bradshaw. William H.. A. H. Lynch, and B. H. Shaw, to 

Celanese Corp. of America. Alkali cellaloM aging. 

2.858.304, 10-2»-68. Cl. 260—283. 
Bradway, Marshall L. Over-running dutch. 2,827,001. 

3-25-|{8. Cl. 192—45. 
Brady, Bryce. Method of testing the soundness of wooden 

poles. 2,854.847. 10-7-68, Cl. 78—100. 
Brady. Charles V., to Bemls Bros. Bag Co. Bag, 

1-14-58, Cl. 229—53. 
Brady. Charles V.. and R. J. Williams, to Bemls Bro. Bag 

Co. Apparatus for and method of making bags. 2,857,820. 

10-28-68, Cl. 93—20. 
Brady, Harold J. : See- - 

Koenecke, Donald P. and Brady. 
Brady. Jarlath W. : Bee — 

Spicaccl, Attillo R.. and Brady. 
Brady, Robert J., to Visual Slide Co 



2.819.834. 

Bro. 
2,867,82« 



2,842,452. 

2.835 619. 
... ^^ , ...... ,^..»« v.'^. Projection slides and 

material for the preparation thereof. 2.845,734. 8-5-68, 
Cl. 40—158. 
Bradv Robert M : Bee — 

Edgerly, Charles R. and Brady. 2.843.428. 
Brady, Samnel O., to The Gear Grinding Machine Co. Trim- 
mine mechanism for form grinders. 2,820.188, 3-11-68, 
Cl. 125 — 11. 
Brady. Thomas W.. to The British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd. 
Control systems for resistance welding apparatoa. 
2,869,339. 11-4-68. Cl. 250—27. 
Brady. William J. CeiUng painting device. 2,820,978, 

1-28-58. n. 15—132.5. 
Braedl, Josef, and A. Weigl. Tool for Installing packing. 
2.826.949. .V18-58. Cl. 81—8.1. ■ »~ -• 

Braentigam, Edna-Jean : Bee — 

Houdok. Joseph F., Jr.. and Braentigam. 2,866,905. 
Brafman. Lena. Diapei* with intermediate liquid repellent 

layer. 2,853.073, 9-23-68, Cl. 128—284. 
Bragdon. Robert W. : Bee — 

Vetrano, James B., and Bragdon. 2,856,274. 
Bragdon, Robert W., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for 
preparing anhydrous sodium borohydride. 2,856,260. 
10-14-58 Cl. 2.3—14. 
Brager, Leif N. : Bee — 

^lacoy. Eugene W., and Brager. 2,830,690. 
Bragg. Clyde L. : Bee — 

Paterson, Laurene O.. and Bragg. 2.848,113. 
Bragg, Robert M. Safety flow valve. 2,834.377. 5-13-68. 

Cl. 137—63014. 
Brahm. Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Variable sen- 
sitivity speed circuit for variable pitch propellers. 
2.849,072. S-20-68, CT. 170—160.2. 
Brahm. Charles B., to United Aircraft Corp. Flow control 
means for an aircraft air conditioning system. 2,854,018. 
10_7_.'S8 Cl. 98—1.5. 
Bralhanti. Giuseppe : Bee — 

Bralbanti. Mario and O. 2.838,011. 
Rralbanti. .Mario and G. 2,844,110. 
Bralb.-infl, Mario and O. 2.857,860. 
Bralbanti, Mario and G Device for locking the extruding die 
on the head of an extrading press for doughy materials. 
2,838.011, 6-10-68. C\. 107—14. 
Bralbanti, Mario and G. Device for rapidly and easily in- 
terchanging the drawplate In automatic presses for soft 
materials, particularly for alimentary paste. 2,844,110 
7-22-58. C1.107— 14. 

Bralbanti. Mario and G. Automatic machine for the con- 
tinuous production of alimentary pastes. 2,867,800. 
10-28-58, Cl. 107—31. 

Bratrks. Johan W., to North American Philips Co., Inc. 
Trigger control-circuit arrangement 2.831.127. 4-16-68. 
Cl. 307—88.5. 

Braid, Milton, and F. E. liRwlor. to Pennsalt Chemicals 
Corp. Preparation of perflnoroaldehydes and aldehydrols. 
2.S.52,569, 9-10-58. Cl. 260—633. 

Brallsford. Harrison D. Indicator coupling apparatus. 
2.828,483. 3-25-58. Cl. 340—378. 

Brallsford. Harrison D. Adjustable timing cam. 2.867.784, 

10-28-58, Cl. 74 — 568. 
Braithwaite, Charles H., Jr. : <8ee — 

Kelly, George B.. Jr., Braithwaite, and Williams. 
2,860,145. I 

Braley, Orvllle A., t4 Dow Corning Corp. Organopolyslloxane 
compositions containing both lead- and butyl -tin-2-ethyI- 
exoates and glass fabric laminates employing the same. 
2,818,906, 1-7-58, Ci. 154—2.6. 

Braley. Orvllle A., to Dow Coming Corp. Methylphenyl- 
siloxane composition containing an oxide of more thaa 
divalent lead. 2,866,378, 10-7-68, a. 260—37. 



Bramblett. John J., to Ben Pearson, Inc. Drive means for 
cotton picking spindles. 2,842.028, 7-15-68. Cl. 56 — 42. 

Bramblett John J., to Ben Pearaon. Inc. Cotton picking 
spindle means. 2.844.982, 7-29-68. Cl. 60 — 60 

Bramblett, John J., to Ben Pearbon Inc. Cotton picking 
means. 2,846,837. 8-12-58, Cl. 50 — 42. 

Brame. Allen J., to The Plomb Tool Co. Spanner wrench 

_ for tubing unions. 2.830,480. 4-16-68. Cl. 81—90. 

Bramfltt, Thomas A. : Bee — 

Donaldson, Harry C, Jr., and Bramfltt 2.819,096. 

Kramham. Peter : Bee — 

rhlrtpendale. Thomas R.. and Bramham. 2.854,638. 

Rramhill^ercy W. Cigarette packages. 2.820,645, 1-21-58, 

Bramley, Jenny to Allen B. Du Mont Laboratories. Inc. 

Post-acceleration cathode ray tube. 2,827,692. 3-18-68, 

y~\, 31o — 14. 
Brammlna. Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Vacunm bottle. 

2,832.491, 4-29-58, Cl. 215—13. 
Bramming, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Vacaom bottle 

having pouring lip. 2,832,492, 4-29-68, CL 216 — 13. 
Brammlng, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc, Fuel feeding 

apparatus for pressure burners. 2.838,292. 0-10-58, CT. 

Brammlng,' Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Gasket for 
vacuum bottles. 2.846,104, 8-5-58, Cl. 215—13. 

Brammlng, Carl, to Aladdin Industries, Inc. Vacuum-bottle 

. seal. 2.846.105. 8-5-58. Cl. 215 — 13. 

Brammlng. Carl, to Aladdin Industries Inc. Vacuum bottle 
with handle. 2.855,120, 10-7-68. CT. 215 — 13. ' 

Bramson. Joseph H.. and L. S. Sinykin. Cushioning device 
2.865,435. 12-23-68. Cl. 155—179. 

®'!f^S^<^£L<i{ SJljere- Expanding and retracting hair curler. 

2.863.080. 9-23-68, C\. 132 — *2. 

"I^^I^^S'A ^'^I'"'"®- Expanding and contracting hair curler. 

2.858.081. 9-23-58. Cl. 132—42. 

Brancacclo. .Sllvere. and W. C. .Smith. Expandable perma- 
nent wave rod. 2.860.645, 11-18-58, Cl. 132—42 

Brancato, Frank : Be' — 

Klsh. Joseph, and Brancato. 2,821.074. 

Brancato. I>eo J., to Heli-Coil Corp. Inserting tool for push- 
in Inserts. 2.839.823. 6-24-58. Cl. 29 — 275 

Branch, Garland M.. to General Electric Co. Traveling wave 
tube. 2.824.257, 2-18-58, Cl. 315— 3.6. 

Branch Gilbert T. I»neumatlc Ure traction aid. 2,856.979. 

Branch. Maurice C. to International Standard Electric Corp 
Variable impedance circuit. 2,840,702, 6-24-58. Cl. 250 — 
27. 

Branch, .Sidney J., to The Distillers Co. Ltd. Preparation 
of deh^droacetic acid. 2,849,456, 8-26-58, Cl. 260—343.5. 

Branch. William C. : See — 

Booth. Jack J., and Branch. 2,842,400. 

Brand, Arthur, III : Bee— 

Deanmont, Albert B., Brand, and Wysoczanskl. 
2.822.088. 

Brand. Henaon G. : Bee — 

Johnston, Herljort N.. Brand, and Lincoln. 2,840.138. 

Brand, Frank A.. H. Jacobs, and A. P. Ramsa, to United 
States of Amfrlra. Army. Formation of Junction In semi- 
conductor. 2,8.'i4.362. 30-.')8. Cl. 148 — 1.5. 

Brand. Glen, to Lion Products Co. Vehicle power-steering 
niechanlsin. 2,827.975. .V25-58. Cl. 180—79.2. 

Brand. Glen, to Lion Products Co. Vehicle power-steering 
attachment. 2.827.976. :}-2.')-.')8. n. 180—79^ 

Brand, Karl, to Schafer Industriegesellschaft Schwelnfnrt 
m. b. H. Fillor member retaining means for wheel brake 
cylinders. 2.836.961. 6-3-58. Cl. 60 — 54.6. 

Brand. Loman D. Automobile bed. 2.826.764. 3-18-58, Cl. 
5 — 175. 



Brandano. Benny. 
128—1^4. 



Baby tender. 2,835.249, 5-20-58. Cl. 



Brandeis, Harold. Rotary switch covers for lamps. 2 862 086 
11-2.'S-.'S8, Cl. 200— ir.g. f . . . 

Brandenburg, Edwin H. Magnetic chucks. 2.861.224. 

11-18-58. Cl. 317— 163. 
Brandenthaler. Anthony : Bee — 

Gyllenborg. John L. 2,834,385. 

Gyllenberg, John L. 2.848.022. 

Brandes. Ernest E. Toggle type holding device. 2,844,234, 
7-22-68. Cl. 189—36. ... 

Brandes. Raymond G. : Bee — 

Becker. Joseph A., Brandes. 2,827,257. 

Brandes, Roy H., to General Motors Corp. Propeller mecha- 
nism with means to vary the pitch change rate. 2,850,105. 
9-2-58, Cl. 170—160.21. 

Brandi. Karl, and W. Rosier, to Gewerkschaft Kisehhuette 
Westfalla. Mining planer for use In a gallery traversed 
by a fault 2.848.204, 8-19-58, Cl. 202—8. 

Brandl, Wilbelm. Household appliance for the preparation 
of hot beverages. 2,846,938, 8-12-68, Cl. 99—281. 

Brandl, Willi. Temperature-controlled heating element 
2,850,611. 0-2-68, Cl. 219—20. 

Brandler, Abraham B., to Royal Switchboard Co.. Inc. Elec- 
trical switch. 2,829,223, 4-1-58, Cl. 200 — 170. 

Braiidlor, Morris D., and A. G. Wery, to M. D. Brandler, 
X. M. Gro.ssberg, and S. Klein. Steam iron. 2,853.814, 
9-30-58, Cl. 38—77. 

Brandon, Arthur B. Sled. 2,841,406, 7-1-68. Cl. 280—12. 



Brandon. Carl, and Chester, to Blevator Constractioa ft 8erv< 
Ice Co. Closure control mechanism. 2.853,168, 0-23-^8. 
a. 187 — 48. 
Brandon, Chester: Bee — 

Brandon, Carl, and Chester. 2,853.158. 
Brandon, Chester, to Librascope. Inc. Flux type sensing ele- 
ment. 2,837,277. 6-3-58. Cl. 235—61. 
Brandon. Clarence W., 5% to H. B. Jacobson, 50% to N. A. 
Hardin. H. H. Wright, and C. H. .Newton, and 12%% to 
O. B, Brandon. Apparatus for treating oil bearing forma- 
tions. 2.866,509. 12-30-68. CL 166 — 177. 
Brandon. Joseph J., to Coach and Car Equipment Corp. Ad- 
justable head roll for seat structure. 2,839,125, 6-17-58. 
a. 155—177. 
Brandon, Orpha B. : Bee — 

Brandon, Clarence W. 2,860,509. 
Brandon. Percy S. : Bee — 

Wright. Peter M., and Brandon. 2,841,758. 
Brandon. Rath P. Diaper construction. 2.826,100, 3-11-68. 

CI. 128—284. 
Brandon, Thomas O., to A. G. Spalding ft Bros., Inc. 

Matched golf clubs. 2,822,174, 2-4-58, Cl. 273—80. 
Brandon, Thomas O. Golf swing-conditioner. 2.848,234, 

8-19-58. Cl. 273—35. 
Brands, George B. Protector for highway markings. 

2,864,331, 12-16-58, Cl. 116—63. 
Brandstadter, Jack At, to Bendix Aviation Corp. Transfer 

valve. 2,835.26.'). .'S-20-58 Cl. 137 — 82. 
Brandstatter, Wilhelm. Rose engine. 2,850,058, 11-11-68. 

CL 90—16. 
Brandstrom, Ame B., N. 8. Hielte, and O. Martensson, to 
Aktlebolaget Pharmacia. Alpha-aryl. alpha (2-pyriayl) 
butyryl amides and process of preparation. 2,841.680. 
7-1-58, Cl. 260—294. 
Brandt. Armand, to Akt Brown, Boveri ft Cie. Device for 
rapid voltage regulation in contact converters provided 
with switching coils. 2,860,149. 12-23-58. Cl. 821—48. 
Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. : See — 
Buchholz. Arnold R. 2.835.260. 
Buchholi. Arnold R. 2,838.161. 
Buchholz. Arnold R. 2.848.005. 
Buchholz, Arnold R., and Haban. 2,857,920. 
Buchholz. Arnold R., and Haban. 2,801,580. 
Buchholz, .\rnold R., and Hahan. 2,866,469. 
Buchholz, Arnold R., and Sprenger. 2,864,385. 
Brandt, David E.. Jr., D. R. Fraser, and F. D. Seaman, to 
United States of America, Navy. Reduction of rotating 
tip clearance using segmented wear strips. 2.840,843, 
6-24-.58. Cl. Ifa-L-^l. ••—,., 

Brandt, Gotlieb H., and W. H. Martin, to Harrls-Intertype 
Corp. Fog generating device in lithographic printing ma- 
chines. 2.8.53.941. 9-30-.'i8. Cl. 101-147. 

Brandt John P... H. J. Kelly, and J. J. Burns, to Mobile 
Incinerators. Inc; Mobile incinerators. 2,862.462, 12-2- 
58. Cl. 110—8. 

Brandt, Rol)ert J., Photographic illuminating means. 
2.831.104. 4-15-58.IC1. 240— 1..3. 

Brandt, Robert J. Clamp and switch for high power incan- 
descent lamps. 2,859,291, 11-4-58, Cl. 200 — 51. 

Brandt. William H., and E. H. Martin. Grease gun con- 
version unit. 2,844.287. 7-22-58. Cl. 222 — 326. 

Brauford Co.. The : Bee — 

Kinsman. Ru.osHl C. 2.862.475. 

Branlck. Charles B. Fluid pressure operated Jack. 2,838,027. 
6-10-58. CL 121 — <0. 

Hrannan, Walter F. Truck side-loader. 2,843,277. 7-15-58. 
Cl. 214 — 77 

Brannln. Richard S. : Bee — 

Burdick. Clinton D. Arthur, and Brannln. 2,864.570. 

Brannock. Kent C, and R. L. McConnell. to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Preparation of neutral pyrophosphate and phosphate 
esters. 2.865.947. 12-23-58. a. 260 — 161. 

Brannon. Roland L., to W. A. Sheaffer Pen Co. Writing in- 
strument. 2,831.460, 4-22-58. Cl. 120 — 47. 

Brannstrom. Arnold J., and D. W. Husman, to J. I. Case Co. 
Feeding mechanism for balers. 2,825,277, 3-4-58. Cl. 

luU — 14^. 

Brnnscomb, Charles E. : Bee — 

Wll.son. Lawi-ence A., and Branscomb. 2,827,291. 

Branson, Charles D.. to Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. 
Thermostats. 2.829,835. 4-8-58, CL 236 — 34.5. 

Branson. Elliott. Reversible di.sc plow attachment and com- 
bination. 2.833.194, 5-6-58, Cl. 97—31. 

Branson Instruments. Inc. : Bee — 
Branson, Norman G. 2.845,077. 

Branson, Norman G., to Branson Instruments. Inc. Ultra- 
sonic cleaning apparatus. 2.846.077. 7-29-58. CI. 134 — 111. 

Branson, Paul. Collapsible cot, chair, and stretcher. 
2,858.879. 11-4-.58. Cl. 155—47. 

Branson. Raymond J. Automatic dump valve 2.856.940. 

10-21-68. Cl. 137—172. 
Brant Albert W. : Bee-— 

Norris, Karl H., and Brant 2,833.408. 

Brant, Brldane W. Dental impression tray. 2,860,414, 
11-18-58. Cl. 32-17. 

Brant, David O. Strainer. 2,846,076, 8-6-58. O. 210—404. 
Brant, Mertin I. Backlash eliminating nut mechanism. 
2,842.007. 7-8-58^ Cl. 74—441. 

Brant and Nielsen Oo. : See — 

Koenig, William C. 2.836,013. 



1(A 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



Bnat, Sobcrt J. Tmeh dlg*u. 2.8S4,1>S. 9-lS-M, CL 

87— W. 
Bnatford Coach ft Body Ltd. : 8e» — 
Sweet Bdmand G. F. 2.830.746. 
Brantlngson, Sigurd, to Brfn Mfc. Co., Inc. Path button 

Bwltdi. 2,880.601, »-2-58. CL 2^»— 159. 
Branvold, Leonard. 25% to R. L. Smock. Lead pointer. 

2.851.009. 9-»--S8. CI. 120—06. 
Brasco M/k. Co. : See — 

Hartshorn. Georee D. 2.865,063. 
Braaelmann. Ferdinand. Lifting deTice. 2,820,608. 1-21-58. 

CI. 254^-107. 
Brasile. Maurice J., and J. B. Bichardaon ; said Richardson 

aaaor. to said Brasile. Dispensing mechanism. 2.847.145, 

8-12-58, Cl. 222—67. 
Braskamp^ Willem H., to N, V. Indnstriile Ondememing 

W. H. Braskamp. Steam helmet. 2,855.939, 10-14-58, CL 

132 — 9. 
Braslow. Lawrence. Tourniquet. 2.861,574, 11-25-58, Cl. 

12»— 327. 
Brass. Edward A., to Cnrtisa-Wrlght Corp. Two speed 

traimiiaaion sapereharger drive. 2,880,472, 4-16-68. CL 

74 — 764. 
Brassert OxTgen Technlk A. O. : See — 

K»nlg Walter. 2,855,104. 
Brnsseur. Ernest J. Apparatus for removing drrumferen- 

tlal sealing bands from cans. 2.852.1.'S6. 9-10-68. Cl. 220 — 

Brassenr Sudor* D.. to Societe Anonyme de Constructions 
Electriques Charleroi. Driving mechanism for head of 
sound recording and reproducing apparatus. 2,847.587. 
8-12-,58. n. 310—19. 

Brastad. William A., to General MIIIh, Inc. Suppressor elec- 
trode for a perforated type of electrostatic separator ma- 
chine. 2.847.124, 8-12-.'58. Cl. 209—127. 

Brastad. William A., B. R. Van Krevelen. and E. F. Dlekhoff, 
to c;eneral MIIIb, lac. Cutoff circuit for electrostatic de- 
vices. 2.821. GG.I, 1-28-58. Cl. 317—9. 

BrMStad. William A., and E, C. Gear, to General Mills, Inc. 
Method and apparatus for electrostatic separation. 
2.848.108. 8-19-58, Cl. 209 — 127. 

Braten. Helen : See — 

_ Niederman. Sara C, and Braten. 2,850.295. 

Brater. Donald C, and J. W. Pike, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. System for con- 
version of UF4 to UF,^ 2.863.735. 12-9-58. Cl. 23 — 252. 

Brftrhe. Karl B.. to Aktlebolai^pt Bofors. Fire control means 
for a recoiling twin-gun. 2.819.653. 1-14-58. Cl. 89 — 27. 

Brnthge. Karl II., and W. Sledel. to Parke. Davlg & Co. 
Process of preparing serines. 2,861.996. 11-25-58. O. 
260 — 287. 

Bratrlng. Kurt. % to P. O. Tobeler, doing business under 
the name of Trans-Oceanic. Method for removing coatings 
from film base. 2,850,411. 9-2-58. O. 134 — 29, 

Bmtsrh. Jes(«e G.. to rhar-G«le Mfc. Co. Lock seam for sheet 
metal nlpes. 2.866,481. 12-30-58. Cl. 138—74. 

Bratt. John : See — 

Montellus. Carl O. J. 2.8fifi.41.'5. 

Bratton. Alfred I., to Oxy-Catalyst, Inc. Incineration ai>- 
paratns and method. 2.845.882. 8-5-58. O. 110 — 8 

Bratx O«to J., to American Chain A Cable Co.. Inc. Push- 
pull cable. 2.8.^0.915. 9-9-58. Cl. 74 — 501. 

Branchler, Charles A. Method of making tubular railway 
car axles. 2,829.431. 4-8-58. Cl. 29 — 6.35. 

Bmnchler. Charles A. Method of making an inserted tooth 
circular saw blade. 2.830,474, 4-16-68, Cl. 76 — 112. 

Branchler. Charles A. Split die and container for extrusion 
press. 2.860.775, 11-1 §-.'58. C\. 207—17. 

Brauer. Oarence H., to International Harvester Co. Center- 
*n«_£aide for machining head. 2.846,827. 8-6-4(8. Cl. 

Brsuer. Harence H., O. J. Brennolt, and A. A. Didziulls, to 
International Harvester Co. Fatigue testing machine. 
2.855.801. 10-14-68. Cl. 74—600. ^ »«ciiine. 

Brauer. Walter. System of raised wall construction. 

2,836,054, 6-27-68. C\. 72— .5. 
Brfiuer. Willi, to Langenstein & .<^chomsnn A. G. Hvdraull- 

oslly actuated drop hammer. 2.861.486. 11-25-^8. Cl. 



Brauer. William : See — 

Pattl. Thomas A. 2,830.482. 

Braflmann. Gflndokar, to Siemens k Halske Akt. Berlin and 

^I'lnSch. Plural relay-relay bar. 2.863.020. 12-2-58, Cl. 

Bf»un. Aloysius J. Mixing valve. 2,837,283, 6-3-68, Q. 
236 — 12. 

Braun. Arthur : See — 

Florea, Harold R., Baklinl, and Braun. 2.868.624. 

Bnmn. Artur. G. Falkenbach, and H. Graichen, to Max Braun. 

Driving unit for mixing device*. 2.822,485, 2-4-58. a. 

310 — 157. 

Brann, August J. : Bee — 

Spinner. Isidore, and Braun. 2,840,834. 
Braun, C. F. A Co. : See— 

Itason. Merrill M., Ames, and \ehls. 2,835.560. 

Myers, Henry S.. Jr. 2.851,396. 

White, Gerald A. 2,864.772. 
Braun, Carl J. : See — ' 

Housekeeper. Earl J.. Hunter, and Braun. 2.845.247. 



2.842.111. 7-8-58, Cl. 



2,862.119. 



Braon, Emll, to Carl Freodenbtrg KommanditfaMltadutft Mf 

Aktien. Manufacture ot artificial naaan eaalnsi. 
„ 2,862,812. 9-23-68. a. lS-67. ■•"»•• «suii* 

Braun. George M. Valve silencers. 

12.1—188. 
Braun-Goll Co. : See — 

Goll, Ernest R. 2,861,709. 
Braun. Herman J. : See — 

Else Harry D.. Basel, and Brann. ^,a»^,^,u. 
Braun, Herman J., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Perma- 

nent magnet rotor. 2.836,743. 6-27-68. CL 310 — 166. 
Brann. K. J Bngineerlnf Co.. Inc., The : See— 
„ Braun, Kari J. 2,867,00l. 
Braun. Karl J., to A. Kimball Co. Tag-marking and forming 

machine. Re. 24,547, 10-7-68, Cl. 101—19. 
Brann. Karl J., to The K. J. Brann Engineering Co.. Inc. 

?i?*2r^-S?°iro"*<l rtcoti reproducing machine. 2.867.001. 

10-21-68. Cl. 164 — 114. 
Braun, Max : See — 

Braun. Artur. Flalkenbacb. and Oralchen. 2,822,485. 

Braun. Oskar : See — 

Wlllmes, Josef, and Braun. 2,846.944. 

Braun. Oskar, to Farbwerke Hoechst Akt. vormals Melster 
Luclui k Brllning. Process of preparing water Insoluble 
coloring matters. 2,849,329, 8-20-68. Cl. 100 — 308 

Braun, Ottwin L.. to Reliance Steel Products Co. Water- 
cooled panel door. 2.822.788. 2-11-58 Cl 122 — 498 

Braun. Ottwin 1.... to R«>Ilnnce Steel Products Co Furnace 
door frame. 2.835.232. 5-20-6«. Cl 122 — 499 

Braun. Paul E., to Studebaker-I^nckard Corn. ' Control for 
fuel Injection systt'm. 2.835.240 .•V-20-.^8 Cl 12.'^ 140 

Braun, Paul E., to Ford Motor Co. High speed injection 
means. 2,846.990. 8-12-68. Cl. 123—139. J's^nun 

'S'^P' « J*''Jl\*'*«,5 Laundry marking machine. 2.826,480, 
3— 4— 00, Cl. 216 — 2. 

Bra"'". I'hJIip N- Identification tags. 2.836,290. 6-27-68, 
Cl. 206 — Srt. 

*'!iJ"«'.J'^J^'P ^- ^I^nndry marking machine. 2,840.084. 

Braun. piilllp N. snd O. I. Herraanson. to Philip N. Brann, 

Inc. Composite tape having controlled bonding and release 
^ properties. 2,8,35.621. 5-20-58. Cl. 154—53.5 
Braun. Philip N.. Inc. : See — 

Brann. Philip N.. and Hermanson. 2.8.35.621. 
Brann. Richard, and G. Kern, to Roynl McBee Corp Tabu- 

lator stop nssembly. 2.8.^2.120. 9-16-58. Cl 197 — 70 
Brann, Robert A.. W E Craig, and ~ 

Co. FuroyI dlthlocarbamatee. 

107 — 33. 
Braun. Wettberg ft Co. : See — 

Ko«.nle. Harrv D. 2.861.286 
Brann. Willlnm H., to Cnrey-MrFall Co. 

dip. 2.860.391, 11-18-58. Cl. 20— 62. 

"'"w.""- J^^LU"i!J«'*;',*'*A^"''*'y-^''^*" <^''- Bottomrall assem- 
bly. 2.860.699, 11-18-58, Cl. 160—173 

Rmund John J. Antenna. 2.835 893. 5-20-58, CI. 848—895. 
Braunllch. Richard H., to American Viscoee Corp. Pamp 

tester. 2.826,067. 3-11-58. CT. 73— 168. 
Brannlich. Richard H., to American Viscose Corp. Filament 
clamp and tensile teeter. 2,834.204, 5-13-58, C\. 73 — 06. 
Bmunschwel;*. Georpr^s r Sre^ 

Marti. Fritx, and Bm>>n»iphweig. 2.819.584 

Marti, Frits. Braunschweig, and Schaad. 2,840.273. 

Marti, Frits. Braunschweig, and Schaad. 2,864.661. 
Braunschwelgische Masehinenbeaanstalt : See — 

Kither. Wlllv. 2,810,100. 

Kaether. Willy, and Mnshack. 2.857.007. 

^'J°?'I^*°;«'^ 0« Negative holder and cotter. 2,833.177, 

5-6-58. Cl. 88 — 24. 
Braunwarth. John B. : See — 

Crosby. GlflTord W., and Braunwarth. 2,862.028. 
Brans, Harrv, and S. Rchott, to National Dlstlllera and 

Chemical Corn. Treatment of alcoholic llquora. 2,869.117. 

11-4-58 Cl. 99 — 78. 
Bravsrd. Roy F.. J W. Mahaffev. and M. 8. Nelson, to United 

States of America. Atomic Enerer Commission. Crucible 

poor mechanism. 2,886.865. 6-.1-58, Cl. 22 — 84 
Brsverman. Philip D.. % to B. Herts and % to L. Basklnd. 

Knife. 2 854.745. 10-7-68. C\. 80—162. 

^nj^'r^- ^^\£f ^ '^'"•f groove measnring device. 2.823.469, 
2-18-58. Cl. 3.3 — 147. 

Brawner. WIlll.Tm D . to I.,e Febure Corp. Coin and cur- 
rency tIM. 2.860.943. 11-18-58, Cl. 312—298. 

Braxton. Ralph C. : See — 

Bird. Joeepb J.. Comer. Miles, and Braxton. 2,841.071. 

Bray. Calvin 8., to Davol Rubber Co. Mold for forming 
open-ended bulbs. 2.830.325, 4-16-68, CT. 18 — 39. 

Bray, Frederick H. : See — 

Hartley. George C. and Bray. 2,847.667. 

Bray. Frederick H., P. M. King, and J. Rice, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Magnetic store for telephone 
meter impulses. 2.850,571, 9-^68, CT. 170 — 7. 

Bray, Frederick H.. and M. A. E. Butler, to International 
Standard Electric Corp. Automatic telecommunication 
exchange system. 2,851.534. 9-9-58, Cl. 179 — 18. 

Bray Oil Co. : See — 

Bray, DIric U. 2,824.126. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



C. Lo. to Rohm ft Haas 
2,846,350. 8-6-68. CT. 



Jalousie louvre end 



Bray. L'lric B., and Vourbees 

Bray. Ulric B.. to Bray Oil Co 
from petroleum oil« 



2,856,278. 

, „.. - ... Manufacture of sulfonates 
2.824,12U. 2-18-&8. CL 260—604. 



11-18-58. CT. 



7-29-58. CT. 
12-30-58, CT. 
Thrend guide. 



®'?^..V^'^*^ ^- •■<* V Voorheea. to Bray Oil Co. Making 
.«*^!'i*to"*"'*** ammonium acid sulfate. 2,856,278^ 
10-14—58. Cl. 71 — 25. 

Brasler Halworth T. Water-line breaker. 2,840,099, 0-24-68. 

Brazil. Robert J. Safety attachment for automatic printing 
^ presses. 2.846.862, 8-5-58. CL 101—284. 
BrasiU. Manrtee G. : See— 

PartoBr, Jamee R., and BraoIL Re. 24.441. 
Breaux. Hazel I. : See — 

Breaux Nell T. 2,887.166. 
Breaux, Nell T. deceased ; H. L Breaux. admlnUtratrix. 

\\ell packer. 2.887,166. 6-3-68, Cl. 166—134. 
Brebner. Donald L.. J M. Bruce. Jr.. and G. S. Stamatoff. to 
"iv^; "° C°°* de Nemours and Co. Manafactnre of poly- 
ri^iAn*' oVo"**"®"*^ molecular welffbt. 2,822,367, 2-4-68, 
Breckenrl<lge. Robert G. : See — 

i-ormnn. Ralph, and Breckenrldw. 2.828 396 
Breckwoldt. Robert G.. and A. W. Hannemann. Mannfaetnr- 
206-^16 P®'"''""^ "nd **»• Hke. 2,822,082. 2-4-68. CT. 

Brendner. Jack A. Safety guard. 2,860.525 

74- -61 3. 
Rreadv Tractor ft Implement Co. : £fea — 
Mnsters. John H. 2.8.36.073. 

^TSS*-..^*" '^' ^*" packer. 2,846,127. 

J 08 — 184. 
BreaUT. Rodney J. Land leveler. 2.866.281 

37 — 168. ^ 

Brenreale. Francis P.. to American Enka Corp. 

2 8.39.887 6-24-58. CT. .17—106 

®^'','!?.*'^'•'• .'^'i,*'" ^- ^ ^- Mcllwralth, and E. X. Dacus, to 
Bill Jack Scientific Instrument Co. Magnetic snspension 
control system. 2.856,240. 10-14-«8, CT. 308—10 

Brebner Don.nld !>.. to E. I. dnPont de Nemours and Co 
o 2rJl'v'.''i"i;'* "' t>olyof hvlene of controlled molecular weight 
2.839.518. 6-17-58. CT. 260 — ^94.9. ' 

Brecht. T.«ono1d : See — 

Rolfs John C, and Brecht. 2.857,338. 

®T8'5T22i,9-U8*CT 2^i-.3f "''• ""^" ^' ^"^''^ 

Bredereck. Hellmut. and E. Uader. to W. C. Heraeus O m 
b. H. and Deutsche Gold- und Sllber-Scheideanstalt vormals 
Roessler. Process for the production of polymerization 
products. 2.846.418. 8-.'>-,'58.n. 260— 80 *^ ^ " 

Brcflospn. T-eo Concave multiple cutting edge rock drill bit 
find die. 2.803.639. 12-9-58. Cl. 255 — 64 

Bred^bore. Onlcnr : See — 

Nllsson Gunnar. Bredsberg. and KarlBBon. 2.S.'S1.175 
^Ti2'5'^?,'f3:n5rCT.^26l!^16?~"* ""'' ^*''« ^"^• 

Bn'cltsclineider. Kurt B.. to Crane Co. Ilexlhle bellows senl 
for fl.i need pipe Joint. 2.862.729 12-2-.18 Cl 28."! 114 

Bredtschneider Kurt B.. and H. C. Laird, to Crane Co. Com- 
ro^^n^s™" "^^P ^*'^*' 2,866,477, 12-30-58, CL 

Bredtwhneider. Kurt E B. : See — 

I.4iird. Hubert C, and Bredtschneider. 2,843,152. 

Bredzs. Nikolajs. and W. Rostoker. to Armour Besearch 
Foundation of Illinois Institute of Technology. Copper 
base brazing allo.V8 containing boron and iron. 2 8.">4 332 
9-30-58 Cl. 7.'>— t.-^S 

Breeback. Rudolpb II., to Crown Cork ft Seal Co., Inc. Filling 
machine. 2.R24..'>84, 2-25-58, Cl. 141 — G 

Breeback. Rudolph H.. to Crown Cork ft Seal Co.. Tnc Con- 
taimr feeding mechanism. 2,827.998. .3-2.'V-58. Cl. 198 — 31. 

Breeback. Rudolph H.. to Crown Cork ft Seal Co., Inc Con- 
tainer feeding mechanisms. 2.829.757. 4-8-58, Cl. 198 — 31. 

Breeljack. Rudolph 11.. to Crown Cork ft .Seal Co. Inc. Liquid 
filling system. 2.840.098. 6-24-58, Cl. 137—170.1. 

Breeback, Rudolpb H., to Crown Cork ft Seal Co.. Inc. Con- 
tainer feeding mechanism. 2,867,087, 10-21-58. CL 198— 
32. 

Breed, .\rle E. : See — 

Sutherland, Gall R.. and Breed. 2,833.107. 
Sutherland. Gail R., and Breed. 2,844.417. 
Breed. Bowman K. : See — 

Lake, Harry B., and Breed. 2,859.806. 
Breed, John W to Kent-Moore Organization. Inc. Cylinder 

head hoist. 2.858.946. 11-4-58. Cl. 212 — 04. 
Breed. Holland N., O. Cesaero. C. E. Germanton, R. W. Rob- 
erts. L. A. Weber, and C. A. Wlngardner, to Hell Telephone 
Laboratories, inc. Call data recording telephone system 
2.848,543, 8-19-o8, Cl. 179—7.1. " ^ j ui. 

Breeding, Harold A., and B. C. Martt, to General Electric 
Co. Control system. 2,838.717, 6-10-68, CT. 317—22. 

^■^l^' -^"?.'"*«^ Luggage cart and dispenser. 2,846,278. 
7-29-58. Cl. 280—36. 

Breelle, Yves, to Institut Francals du Petrole des Carburants 
et Lubrifiants. Scavenging and supercharging system for 
rotary engines. 2.803,425. 12-9-.')8. Cl. 123—13. 

Breen. Alvln L.. to B. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. Method 
and apparatus for producing bulky oontlnuoos filament 
yarn. 2,852,906. 9-23-68. CL 67--34. "^eui 

Breen. Alvln L.. to B. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. Inter- 
mittent cora filaments. 2,861,319. 11-25-68 CL 28 — 82 

449089— P 8 



105 



Breer, Karl : See^ 

HopiHB, Peter. Weinbrenner, Muhlhausec, and Breer. Re. 

^•^'•..^^'i^? ^' '"*"*> ^^^ disgorger. 2,847,703. 8-19-^8, 

Cl. 45 — 0.^.6. 
Breette Burnera, Inc. : See — 

Breese, James L. 2,849,188. 
Breese. James L., to Breese Burners, Inc. Floatless heat re- 

f^^a^*^XS ^**'^* '<>'■ "«°1^ burnera. 2,849.188, &-26-68, CL 
Zoo— wo. 

.Breese. Lemuel R., and D. D. Simmons, to North Electric Co. 
Relay ^contact arrangement. 2,850,602, 0-2-58, CT. 
200 — 166. 
Breeze Corporations, Inc. : See — 

Daum, Leonard E. and Sprigg. 2,821,693. 
Nardone, Romeo M. 2,865.232. 
November, Milton H. 2.823,702. 
November, Milton H. 2,882.374. 
20€U-S'89^*' '^'' ^*^**^* ■*«*^^- 2,858,672, 0-23-58, CL 
Brehm, Alien' E. : See — 

Fields, Ellis K., and Brehm. 2,830,019. 

°i&,a"6!i58', s.?6'5^?*^^ ^- ^"»^ ^"*°« ^ 

Hrelim. Charles M.. to The Vulcan Tool Co. Cup trhnming 
apparatus. 2.862.553. 12-2-58, CT. 164 — 47. 

Breiini. IJoiierr W. : See— 

Graham, MacKr^llnr K.. and Brehm. 2,853,951. 

Breidert. G. C. Co.. The : See — 

Rreldert, George C. 2,830,526. 
Breidert. George C, and G. M. 2,830,527. 
ISreidert. George M. 2.830,524. 

Breidert, George C, to The G. C. Breidert Co. Ventilat- 
ing device. 2.830.526. 4-15-58. Cl. 98 — 81 

Breidert, George C. and G. M.. to The G. C. Breidert Co. 
Ventilator. 2,830,527. 4-15-58 CT 98 — 81. 

Breidert, George M. : See — 

Breidert. George C, and G. M. 2,830.527. 

Breidert. George M.. to The G. C. Breidert Co. Ventilator. 
2,880.524. 4-1.5-58. CT. 98—66. 

Breler, Marcus, to Marcus Breier Sons, Inc. Garment con- 
struction. 2,825,902, 3-11-58, CT. 2 — 03. 

Breler, Marcus, Sons, Inc. : See— 
Breier, Marcus. 2,825,902. 

Breig, Kurt, and B. Glletenberg. to Farbenfabriken Bayer 
Aktiengesellschnft. Ice-colora in textile printing with neu- 
tral steam. 2,822,234, 2-4-58, CT. 8—71 

Breig, Kurt, and E. Glletenberg. to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt. 
rroceKs of preparing diazuamhio compounds. 2,851.452. 
9-9-oS. Cl. 260 — 140. ... 

Breinig, Edward C. and E. V. Manning, to Bendix Aviation 
\^JP\ , Rotary multi-vane positive displacement pump. 
2.8.>2.1S.3. 9-16-58. CL 2.30 — 152 

Brelning. Elmer R.> C. F. Xlxon, and W. R. Vincent, to Gen- 

"823^7«''"-n-5S a"o(H^55P'***°^ ^^^ *°** process. 
Breitbsrt, Jacques: iec—' 

Freedman. Louis, Merritt. and Breltbart. 2,841,527. 
Breitensteln, Charles T., to American National Bank and 

J.™5V,95?.V2l58?Jr?4-ja"'**"* ^ mechanlam. 
Breifhaupt. Charles E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. 

Filtration method. 2.860.784. 11-18-58. Cl 210 — 75 
Brelsford. Harry E.. to II. W. Brelsford and F. Boynton. as 

co-trnstees. Safety control pedal. 2,827.800. 3-25^-58 Cl 

74 — 613. ... . -» 

Brelsford. Harry W. : See — 

Brelsford. Harry B. 2.827.800. 
Brem. Jack W. Combination scraper and scarifier attach- 
ment for tractor. 2,840,933. 7-1-68, CL 87—146. 
Brematex : See — 

Leutert. Walter. 2,854.813. 
Bremer, Casey, and B. M. Rosenthal. Storage battery having 
removable cell stmctnre. 2.832,815, 4-2SMi8. CT. iSO— 170. 

"''r824\6i'?2-^!^r8"?ri8i*-^2.'- ""• '"^^°^- *'"""• 

Bremer, Hermann P., to Carbon Heater Corp. Apparatus for 
beverage or water. 2,822,112, 2-4-68, 



Fish hook setter. 2,868,634, 11-4-68, 



dispensing heated 
Cl. 222 — 129.1. 
Bremer. John W., Jr. 
Cl. 43 — 15. 

Bremer. Joseph W Jr., and L. Hllfman, to Swift ft Co. 

Shortening containing oxygenated thermally modified hard 

fat. 2,866.760. 12-23-58. Cl. 99—123. 
Bremer. Norman C. and C. M. Allaben. Jr.. to Morse Chain 

Cn. Flexible coupling. 2.8.'S3.861. 9-30-58. Cl. 64 — 19. 
Bremer. Robert D.. to General Motors Corp. Domestic ao- 

Pliance. 2.835.780, 5-20-58. CT. 219—37. 
Bremi Theodor. to Schwelzerlsche LokomotIv- und Maschi- 

nenfabrlk. Cyclone. 2,846.024, 8-6-68, Cl. 183 — 88. 
Bremner CTaude M., to M. C. Marcotte. Automatically ad- 
justable centrifugal fan. 2,838.228, 6-10-68. CL 230--114. 
Brams. J6hn H., to Expert Die ft Tool Co., Inc Twin cam 

indexing drive. 2,852,960, 9-23-68, CL 74 — 821. 
BrenuL John H., and J. B. Bldwell, to General Motora Corp. 

Surface smoothnees measnring means. .2,841,008. 7-1-58. 

Bremshey ft Co. : See — 

Trlppe, Walter. 2.850.028. 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1»58 



LIST OF PATENTESS 



107 



Umbrella frame. 2,822,815, 2-11-58, CI. 



Bremshey, Frlti. 
135—39. 

Brendel, Annin G., to American Cyanamid Co. Spray dry- 
ing process. 2.839,133. 6-17-58. Cl. 169 — 48. 

Brendel. Friedrich. Trailer seat. 2,821,239, 1-28-58, Cl. 
155 — 9. 

Brendel, Georce S., and H. J. Toorhees. Paper drying ma- 
chine. 2.828,552. 4-1-58. Cl. 34-^6. 

Brendel. Ludwlg. to Plchtel it Sachs A. G. Simplified free 
wbeellne bicycle hub. 2,844,050, 7-22-58, Cl. 74 — 750. 

Brendel, Theodor : See — 

Lautenbacber. Johann. and Brendel. 2.821.112 

Brendel, Theodor, to Agfa Akt. Three-membered photo- 
graphic objective. 2.854.889. 10-7-58, C\. 88—67. 

Brcndleln, Heinrleh, to Deutsche Gold- nnd Sllber-Scheldean- 
•talt vormals Roessler. Telomerlzation. 2,833,808, 5-«-58. 
Cl. 260 — 465.3. 

^T£t^2^2S^t8,^C^. ^S^l''^^ .Ignal-Ught .witch. 

Brennan, Daniel H., to General Electric Co. Electric contact 
brush assembly. 2,857,540, 10-21-68, Cl. 810 — 249. 

Brennan. Edward H.. to Barber Maciiinery Ltd. Loe load- 
ing attaciiiuent. 2,852.150. 9-16-58. Cl 214 — 147 

Brennan, Klmer W. : See — 

Bowden. John X., and Brennan. 2.830,951. 

MantPufTH, Allan A.. Brennan, and Stacker. 2,830,952 

Brennan. Llmer W to The Pure Oil Co. Stable anti-rust 
lubricating oil. 2,856,363, 10-14-58, Q. 252—33.6. 

Brennan. Francis P. Lamp. 2,824,216. 2-18-58. Cl. 240 — 73. 

^'■H^°A»^^**'"5® •^- to S. S. Adams Co. Wlggly lizard. 
2,836.931. 6-3-58. Cl. 46— 237 «'"»™. 

Brennan. Harry MH. 8. Seellg, and B, W. Vander Haar, 
to Standard Oil Co. Impregnated platinum-alumina cata- 
lysts. 2.840.514, 6-24-58, Q. 196 — 50. 

Brennan, Harry M H. S. Seellg, and R. W. Vander Haar, 
to J'andard Oil (.o. Promote*! platinum-alumina catalysts. 

®'S,??*!J' IJarry M., 'and E.'Pleld.'to Standard Oil Co. Sta- 
oHJi^««P**^"'"°^-"^"™''^* catalysts containing selenium. 
2,851,399. 9-9-58, Cl. 196 — 50. 

Brennan. John R., to Fluid Packed Pump Co. SelMubrlcat- 
ing pump plunger. 2,821,933, 2-4-68, Cl. 103 — 179. 

Brennan. John R. Brushing device. 2,838,763. 6-17-58, Cl. 

Brennan. John \V and R. W. Daniels, to United Shoe Ma- 
ri S*!^ Corp. Ready racks for shells. 2.822,730, 2-11-68, 

^"!8M°8i4Tit5'8; n'ri^sV.!."'* ""»"»'"•' '«'• ^^"•t*"^- 

Brennan. Joseph B. 'Apparatus for casting metal. 2.842.820. 

^'^Cl°22— 57^^"**' ^" ^*"°^ method. 2,847,737, 8-19-58. 

°i:k5*^586'^?-^8°Cl.S!lS?*2. *^^"**"' "' "*''''»^- 

Brennan. Joseph B. Method of producing a metal coating of 

umform thickness by spraying. 2.862.837, 12-2-58, Cl. 

^1^P'/.'°*^P?o^- ^^PParatus and n*ethod for producing 
metal strip. 2,864.137. 12-16-58, a. 22—57.3 

Brennan. Joseph K., to Packette Corp. Can group attach- 
ing plate. 2,8.^8.818.6-17-58 Cl 24—81 aiiacii 

Brennan, Joseph H.. and E. R.' Saunders, to Union Carbide 

^o?" i^c T^*^-f/™'iv *"°y addition agent. 2,836,486, 
i>—zl—ofi. (_ I. 7.T — 27. 

^th^S^n/TP*".^' *^ rj?*''*"^"'^ Engine and Airplane Corp. 
!>hort life bearing. 2,866,069, 12-30-58, a 308—77 

®'lMo°4iS"l*v>o'^n^o**'A^*1lJj°«„?^'* ^'«^^ amoBement device. 
^,832,o97, 4-29-58, Cl. 273 — 99. 

Brenneke Arthur M., to Perfect Circle Corp. Piston ring 
assembly. 2.833.606. 5-6-^8, Cl. 309—43. 

Brennen. Ronald F., and J. A. Bucd, to Welding Industry 
Research ft Patent Corp. Adjustable impedance welding 
transformer. 2332,939, 4-29-58, Cl. 836--45. 

Brennen. Ronald F.. and J. A. Bucci. to Welding Industry 
Research A Patent Corp. Method and apparatus for break- 
a 21»-8«* °°' '^°^ ''e'ding. metal. 2,847.556. 8-12-58, 

Brenner. Abner : See — 

R«'id, Margaret A., and Brenner. 2.849.336. 
Brenner, Abner. and J Bish, to United States of America, Air 

.V *^ Jof^l'J.'? borohydride complex and preparation 

therof. 2.852.533. 9-1 6-.'>8,Cl. 200— 346.1. 

Brenner. Bert, to Signiund Cohn Corp. Novel gold alloys 

«"o^'^o*'J.,'''Uir'^'T„^*"^ produced from them. 2,840,468. 
o— -4 — Da, Cl. 75 — 165. 

Brenner. Darrell D. : See — 

Gloyer. Stewart W., Vogel, and Brenner. 2,856.094, 
Brenner. Henry G. : See— 

Cotta. Louis C. and Brenner. 2.8.39.659. 

^'s^ISfsS.^Cn^-Sk ***^*"°« «•»*'" wrench. 2.825,261, 

Brenner Josenh A Ooard anTTgiilde for well pump and motor 

assembly. 2.M42.061 7-8-.%8, CI. 10.*?— 87. 
Bi«nner, Max, to Ciba Pharraac«»ntical Products Inc Peptide 

9^2-58*^ ^^)ZiT'>*^ ^°' ^^''''" '"*°«^'»<^t"''"e- 2.850,491. 

Brenner, Milton B. Container closure. 
Cl. 220 — 24. 



2,869,894. 11-11-68, 



^TiJ?!!* Mortimer W., to Brewing IndnatrlM BeMarch In- 
l25&8^ 99_48**"*"*^ ™*^' beverage. 2,857,279, 

^'fPu^i. ^°I}^^ Y' ^. Brewing Indostrles Research In- 
^T Sq • .o^tabiUied malt beverage.^ 2,858.216, 10-28-58, 

Brenner. Orlestus G. : Bee — 

Peterson. Howard B.. and Brenner. 2,843,253. 
Brenner. Siegfried 8., to General Electric Co. Vapor deposl- 

tlon of sincle crystals. 2,842,468. 7-8-58. Cl. 148—1 6 
Brenner Siegfried S.. and C. R Morelock, to General Electric 

Co. Method and apparatus for the production of sincle 

crystals. 2.8.J6.524. 5-27-58, Cl. 148—1.6. 
Brenner. Walter O. Harvester combine. 2,841,945, 7-8-68. 

Cl. 56 — 122. 
Brennolt. Otto J. : See — 

Brauer, Clarence H., Brennolt, and Dldxlulla. 2,855.801. 
Brent. Ueorge i). P., and F. W. Wacht, to Wesiinghouse felec- 

trlc Corp. Hook forming assembly for automatic stem and 

moant making machioea. 2,820.486. 1-21-58. Cl 140 — 715 
Brent. Robert Q.. to United States of America. .Navy. Chat- 

ter-previMitlng linkage. 2.843.091, 7-15-58. Cl. 121—38. 
^T83T.'306;TL^8,Cl'^t^7r* "'^ «>«t-«Kruring loop. 
Brescka, Rudolph S., H. W. Clifford, and R. L, Moore, to 

2!lSSV^SJVc?'7^%0''*'^""'^ *''*''^°" *"*"• 
Bresee, Dick P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Equipment for 

20^259"*"^' «nl»«<J tertUliera. 2,869,873, 11-11-68, Q. 
Breseler, Wilbur L., and J. C. Smith, to The Dow Cheml« 

S ,0 «2 Hf"chlorocyclopenUdlene adduct 2,834.790. 
5-13-68. Cl. 260 — 348. 
Bresky. Donald R. : See — 

Watson. Eminett «.. Bresky, and Savltzky. 2,819.402. 

J^*,",o */!''*' ^- '^'uPPortlng device. 2.864,576, 12-16-58, 
Cl. J48 — 166. 

Breslow, David S., to Hercules Powder Co. Polymerization 
of ethylene. 2.827.446. 3-18-58. Cl. 260—94.1) 

Breslow, David 8.. to Hercules Powder Co. Preparation of 
cyciopenUdienylsodium. 2.848,506. a-19-58, Cl 260—665 

To'fl- Ki?')^*.°o^«. ^\retrklng and stripping bar. ' 2,864,5831 

•1— — l"*— 08, Cl. 2.>4 — 131, 
Bresiiler Wilbur L.. and J. C. Smith, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Epoxide resins and 1,4.5,6,7,7 hexachloro 2-(2.3-epoxv- 

H?-58"n*'=fto-5r*^° (2,2.1) hept-S-ene. 2,839,496, 
Bretford ^ifg^ Inc. : See — 

Petrlck. Russell E. and E. J. 2,849,204 

^'■*'i'S.^^'"{..^''?,"*; '^^^ ^ Hemml, to Saul & Co.. as nominee 
of Fidelity Union Tr«at Co., executive trustee under Sandoi 
Trust. Microbicidal composition material impregnated 
^^^>}^K'iP^ method of impregnation. 2,822,812, 2-4-S8, 
Cl. 167 — 30. 

Bretschneider, GQnther. to Deutsche Gold- und Sllber-Schel- 
deansfalt. Process for the production of a potassium per- 
os?i*^'Prn°n*.tS"^'i'''."'"*'' ■ '"«'' *<^t*^« o^y^en content. 

Bretschneider. Hans : See — 

Kllnkhammer. Kurt, Steinbuch, Merk, and Bretschneider. 

Bretschneider. Otto and W. Moschel, deceased (by H. Moschel 
geb. GUcher. widow, B. Carstensen geb. Moschel, and R. 
and A. Moschel. heirs), to Knapsack-Grleshelm Akt. 
I rocess and apparatus for the electro-thermal production 
of magnesium. 2.847,2«5. 8-12-58. Cl. 75 — 10. 

Brett. Cecil R. : See — 

Brett. Percy C. and C. R. 2.845.196. 

Brett. Herbert, to United States of America. Army. Super- 
heterodyne receiver with local oscillator operating at In- 
termediate frequency for simultaneously monltorlnr plural 
channelH. 2.832,885, 4-29-58. Cl. 250—20. 

Brett. Herbert, to United States of America. Army. Pul«© 
refietlMon counter. 2.851.600 9-9-58, Cl 2.50 — 27 

B'^.*'«^'"*^y ^- "<* C. B. Bottle crates. 2,845.196. 7-2^-58. 
Cl. 217 — 19. 

Brett. William J. Back-up safety signal for automotive 
trucks. 2.829.213. 4-1-58, Cl. 200 — 01.88. 

Brettell. George A.. Jr. : See — 

Hartlg. Henry E.. aLd Brettell. 2.839,839. 

Pierce. Firth, Brettell. Kappler. and Bradley. 2.854.764. 

Brettell. George A., Jr.. and F. Pierce, to United States of 
America. Navy. Friction drive mechanism. 2.864.262, 
12-16-58. Cl. 74 — 198. 

Brettliauer. Hermann, to Franke & Heldecke. Fabrlk Photo- 
graphlscher Prazlslons-.\pnarate. Photographic flashlight 
connection plug. 2.843.832. 7-1. 5-58. Cl. 3.39 — 91. 

Bretz, John. Jr., and L. W. Parrisb. Seed harvesting com- 
bine having recleaner. 2,821,985, 2-t-68, Cl. 130--27, 

Breoer. Fred. Truss pad and pad mounting. 2.827,047, 
3—18 — 58, Cl. 128 — 111. 

Breuer, William R. H. Fishing halts. 2.827,376. 3^18-58, 
Cl. 99 — 3. 

Breuhan. Frltx E. Device for applying liquid adhesive or 

the like. 2.832,981, 5-6-58, Cl. 15—138, 
Breukelman, Christian W. Scratchers for cleaning bore holea 

of oil wells prior to cementing. 2,832,420, 4-29-58, CL 

166 — 173. 

Ureal. Fredric W.. and S. M. Sliva, to The Singer Mfg. Co. 
Sewing machines adapted for cord laying. 2,824,531. 
2-25-58. Cl. 112—100 .."->. 



Breunlng, Ernst, to Pneumafil Corp. Indication of thread 
break! in textile machines. 2,863,276, 12-9-58. Cl. 67— 
84.6. 
"Brevete Aero-Mecaniques" : See — 
Birkigt, Louis. 2,824,621. 
Bourqutn. Bugifene. 2.841.908. 
H5eli. Hanijakob. 2.831.400. 
Malllard. Bernard. 2,818,785. 
Halliard, Bernard. 2.880.498. 
Malllard, Bernard. 2J831,287. 
Stevens, Leonard. 2.822,731. 
Brevoort, Howard W. : i8ae — 

Newell. WlllUm H.. and Breroort 2,884,083. 
Brewer, Alexander F. : See — 

Rosenberg, Jack, Brewer, and Scultto. 2,833,941. 

Brewer, Charles A,, deceased, and M B, Brewer, adminlstn- 

trlx of the estate, Vj to W. J. Tiennon, Jr. Beallng means. 

2,838,200, 6-10-68. CL 220—39. 

Brewer, Clarence T.. to American Can Co. Apparatus for 

^ truncating conical cups. 2.837.980, 8-10-48, CTOS— 36.1. 

Brewer, Clarence T.. to American Can Co. Method of 

truncating conical cupe. 2,887,981. 6-10-68, Cl. 93 — 86.1. 

Brewer, George R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Electron gun for 

traveling wave tube. 2,819,424. 1-7-58, Cl. 315 — 3.5. 
Brewer, George R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Helix structure 
_ for traveling wave tubes. 2,860.666. 9-2-68. Cl. 816 — 3.6. 
Brewer, (ieorge R.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Multlfilar heUz 

coupling. 2,859,375, 11-4-68, Cl. 318 — 3.6. 
Brewer, Harold B, : See — 

Gingrich. Harold F. 2,846,633. 
Brewer. John H., to Hynson, Westcott ic Dunning, Inc. 
Sterilisation Indicator, 2,847,067, 8-12-68, Cl. lei— 15. 
Brewer. Mary B. : See — 

Brewer. Charles A. and M. B. 2,838,200. 
Brewer, Nathaniel, and M. Evanenko. to Fischer & Porter Co. 
Magnetic-clutch integrator. 2,841.330. 7-1-68, Cl. 235 — 61. 
Brewer, Richard H., to Republic Steel Corp. Use of tita- 
nium article support for hot dip galvanizing apparatus. 
2.852.410, 9-16-58. CL 117— 51. 
Brewer. Selby W., and I. J. Umbarger. Pressure responsire 

switch. 2,844,679, 7-22-58. Cl. 20(f— 82. 
Brewer, Thomas L., to Cnrtlss-Wrlght Corp. Reverse thrust 

nozzle construction. 2,847,823. 8-19-58, CL 60—85.54. 
Brewer-Tltchener Corp., The : Bee — 

Vanek. Frank, 2,829,572. 
Brewing Industries Research Institute : 8fee — 
Brenner, Mortimer W. 2.857,270. 
Brenner, Mortimer W. 2,858.216. 
Brewington, Philln J. Leak preventing cap for pneumatic 
_ valve stems. 2J59.777, 11-11-58, Cl. 188 — 89.2. 
Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
„ Electric trigger circuits. 2,832,800, 4-29-68, a. 307—88.5. 
Brewster, Arthur E., to International Standard Electric Cor- 
poration. Relaxation oscillators and electronic counters. 
2,856,528, 10-14-58, Cl. 250—36. 
Brewster, Frank S., to Bnimley-Donaldson Co. Foundry 

cores. 2,861,893, 11-25-58, Cl. 106 — 38.36. 
Brewster, Geo. M., & Son, Inc. : flfce — 

Dentz, Robert N., Hoy, and Kelsea. 2,822,671, 
Brewster, Joseph L.. J. R. Proctor, and B. P. Edgren, Jr. 
Reinforced molded desk tope. 2,845.818. 7-29-58. CL 
311—106. 
Brewster. Selah 8., Jr. : Bee — 

Arnold, Francis T., Brewster, Collins, and CrooM. 
2,837,966. 

Brewton. Royal P. : Bee — 

Stewart, Edward L,, Brewton, and Quackenbush. 
2,819.642. 

Brey. Frank W. : See — 

Maclsaac, John T., Jr., and Brey. 2,860.665. 

Breyer. Theodore V. Earth and material handling implement. 

2.840.932. 7-1-58. CL 37—146. 
Breymeler. Rudolph T., to Union Carbide Corp. Apparatus 

for transferring highly reactive molten metals. 2,819.059. 

1-7-58. Cl. 266— i38. 

Breza, Cyril J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Explo- 
sive composition. 2.861.875, 11-25-58, Cl. 62 — 6. 

Breia. Cyril J., and E. J. Sniffln. to B. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. EzplosiTe cartridge with lowering means. 2,853,334, 
9-23-68, CL 294—93. 

Bresnlck. Albert J., to F. A. Paehmayr. Valve device. 
2,822.818. 2-11-58, Cl. 137 — «4.6. 

Brezosky, Bernard J., to General Electric Co. Waste dis- 
posal apparatus. 2.828.085. 3-25-58, Cl. 241 — 100.5. 

Brexosky, Bernard J., and F. W. Moore, to General Electric 
Co. Waste disposal apparatus. 2,819,028, 1-7-58. Cl. 
241—100.5. 

Brian. Percy W.. M. E. Radley. P. J. Curtis, and O. W. Elson, 

to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Olbberellic acid com- 
pounds, and preparation and use thereof. 2,842,051, 7-8- 
58. Cl. 71—2.5. 

Briar Hill Stone Co., The : Bee — 
Blum, Harold T. 2.829,632. 
Brice, George H. : See — 

Tawney, Pliny O., and BrIce. 2,829,132. 
Brick. Xorman G., F. A. Kuehl, Jr., and K. Polkers, to 
Merck \ Co., Inc. Process for preparing improved acth. 
2,844.511, 7-^2-68. Cl. 167—74. *" *~ » »' 



Brleker, Carl B., and A. W. Cook, to The Ooodyear Tire A 
Robber Co. Automatic brake adJnataMnt derioe. 2,844.224, 
7-22-68, CL 18»— 73. 
Brleker, Samuel R., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Steam 

iron. 2,866.283, 12-30-58,^ 38—77. 
Brickman, Alan E., to United States Steel Corp. Transload 

dcTlce. 2.884.266, »-18-68, CL 04—8. 
Brickman, Alan £., to United States Steel Corp. Flexible 

conduit. 2.858,708, 11-4-58. CL 74— «01. 
Brickman. Leo : See — 

Billings. Orman B., and Brickman. 2,842,121. 
Billings, Ormon B., Brickman, and EberL 2,842,138. 
Marinaro, Armand M., Brickman. Holden. and Vickery. 
2,881,749. 
BriddeU, Charles D. : See- 
Harris, Sterlinf O., and BriddelL 2,858.222. 
BriddeU, Chas. IxTlnc. : See- 
Howard, Leonard Lt., and Tyler. 2,847,370. 
Brldenbaugh, Paul K. : see — 

Dale, Colin B., Brldenbaugh, and Blerman. 2,864.894. 

Bridge, Adam E.. and A. G. Gibson, to The Black-Clawson Co. 

Method .of differentially heat treating a cutter bar. 

2,831,786, 4-22-58, Cl, 148—10.5. 

Bridge, Lawrence R., and J. T. Welboum. Transportable Jet 

engine test sUnd. 2,823,756. 2r-lS-ti8, a. 181 — 35. 
Bridgeport Brass Co. : See — 

Giovannucci, Julius L., Pels, and King. 2,845,698. 
Steer. Donald E. 2.837.134. 
Bridgeport Fabrics. Inc. : See — ». 

Naraniore. Robert W. 2.838,813. 
Bridgeport Machines, Inc. : See — 

Bannow Rudolph F. 2,831,237. 
Bridgeport Metal Goods Mfg. Co.. The : See — 

Beach. William H. 2.848.601. 
Bridges, Charles P., and J. W. Runge, to C. P. Bridges, do- 
ing business as Bridges Engineering Co. Apparatos for 
evaporating and concentrating liquids. 2.838,107. 6-10-68, 
Cl. 159 — 6. 
Bridges, Don H. Single Joint miter clamp. 2,829.688, 

4-5^8. Cl. 144—293. 
Bridges, Donald B. : Siee — ^ 

O'Brien. WUlUm J., and Bridges. 2,838,768. 
Bridges Engineering Co, : See — 

Bridges, Charles P., and Runge. 2,838,107. 
Bridges, Jack £., to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision system. 2,823,252, 2-11-58, Cl. 178 — 5.1. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision system. 2.823,253, 2-11-58, a. 178—5.1. 
Bridges. Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision encoding apparatus. 2.847.768, 8-19-58, Cl. 35 — 4. 
Bridges, Jack E., to Zenith Radio Corp. Subscription tele- 
vision. 2,862,049, 11-25-58, Cl. 178 — 6.1. 
Bridges, Joseph P., to Cypress Gardens Skis Inc. Adjustable 

water ski binder. 2,818,587, 1-7-58, Cl. 9—21. 
Bridges, Kenneth A., to C. A. V. Ltd. Engine starting ap- 
paratus. 2.845.801, 8-6-68, CL 74—6, 
Bridges, Ronald P. : See — 

Curtis, Thomas E., and Bridges. 2,849,654. 
Bridges. Ronald P., to A. B. Chance Co. Electric switch. 

2.825,774. 3-4-68. CL 200—48. 
Bridges, Samuel W.. and J. R. Roehrlg, to National Research 
Corp. Apparatus for grading fibers. 2,824,488, 2-26-58. 
Cl. 88 — 14. 
Bridges, Thomas K. : Bee — 

Londeree, Archibald D., and Bridges. 2,854,307. 
Brldgman, Herbert : Bet — 

Karpoff. David, Bridgman, and Mersereau. 2,841,187. 

Bridwell, Robert A., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Attachment 

to be applied to a duplicating mill for duplicating conical 

shapes. 2,837,976. 6-10-58, Cl, 90—62. 

Brlebsch, Eugen, G. Zuehlsdorff, and K. PIrner, to Scherlng 

A. G. Stable water soluble salts of oestrone sulfate and 

process of making same. 2,828,306, 3-25-58, Cl. 260 — 239.5. 

Brlechie. Joseph, to Scovlll Mfg. Co. Check valve. 2,862,515, 

12-2-58. CL 137—234.5. 
Brled, Jullen A., to Honolulu Oil Corp. Continuous fowl 

picking machine. 2,846,719, 8-12-68, CL 17—11.1. 
Bried, Jullen A., to Honolulu Oil Corp. Fowl defeatherlng 
apparatus. 2,847.697. 8-19-58, Cl. 17—11.1. 

Brien, Huron C, and D. D. Jones, to Kimberly-Clark Corp. 

Absorbent bandage. 2,826,20073-11-68. CL 12&— 200. 
Brier, Hyman : See — 

Ballard, James W.. and Brier. 2,854,028. 
Bonner. Frank E., Brier, and Novak. 2,818,881. 
Briesemeister. Harold E. : Bee — 

Bldak, John, and Briesemeister. 2,856,163. 
Brtetenstein. Victor W., to F. N. Bard. Angularly movable 
ball and socket joint having bearing means providing sur- 
face contact with the movable member. 2,864,630. 12- 
16-58. a. 286—261. 

Brlggs, John R.. R. 0. Newberg, and R. E. Clayton, to Bsso 
Research and Engineering Co. Process of preparing a 
polyethylene-polyisoolefin blend. 2,854,435, 9-30-58, Cl. 

Brlggs, Richard, to Birch Bros., Inc. Sewing machine. 
2,836,135, 5-27-68, Cl. 112—214. 

Brlggs, Richard S., to Bomac Laboratories Inc. Tuniag 
member toe tunable magnetron devices. 2,834i>10, 
5-13-68, a. 315—39.61. 

\ 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1968 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Brlfgi, Blehard 8.. to Bomae LaboratorlM Inc. Magnetron 

•nod* rapport 1860.672^ »-a-fi8. CL 81S— 39.77. 
Brlgn. Robert B. Maltl-compartment electrolytic cell. 

2!82^.257. 8-26-M. CI. 204 — 2637 
Brlcfs, Robert E. Method and apparatus for water treat- 
in*. 2,838.449, 6-10-08, Q. 204—151. 
Brlca, Soathwlck W. Stacked disc filter cartridge. 2,800,169. 

»-5-08. CT. 210—492. 
Brign A Stratton Corp. : Bee — 

Brown, Hugh S. 2,823,508. 
Brl^iam, Harlow R. : Bee — 

Ballard. Albert B., and Brigham. 2,858.106. 
Brl^iam, Harrr S., to Weatem Gulf Oil Co. Method of Jeep 

hole completion. 2,860.853. Il-18-.'i8. CI. 2."S5— 1.8. 
Bright. Harold T., to Robertaon Mfg. Q>. Rotary lawn 

mower. 2.864,226, 12-16-08, Q. 56—25.4. 
Bright, Richard L. : Bee — 

Conner, John P., and Brigbt. 2,827,040. 
Plttman, George F., Jr., Decker and Bright 2,824,607. 
Royer, George H., and Bright. 2.849,614. 
Royer, George H., and Bright 2,858,406. 
Brlghtleaf Indnstriee, Inc. : Bee — 
Home, WUliam P. 2,806.835. 
Brlghtman, Barrie, to Automatic Telephone 4 Electric Co. 

Control drcuiti for gas filled cold cathode tubee. 2,836,765, 

0-27-08, CI. 315 — 84.5. 
Brlnaon. Paul L. Windahleld wiper. 2.829.394. 4-8-68. CI. 

15—255. 
Brigs, George S., and R. W. Christensen, to Radio Corp. of 

America. Photoconducting devices. 2.866,878. 12-30-08. 

a. 201—63. 
Briley, Jestse A., to Texas Delta Development Corp. Safetv 

Joint with split .cam spring. 2.836,435. 5-27-58, CI. 

285 — 84. 
Brill, Alfred P., Jr. Wrapper and clamp for budding and 



2.869,024. 



grafting. 2.844,918. 7-29-08. CI. 47—6. 
rill. Edward F. : Bee — 



B. 

Hireins. Rtrhard M.. and BrilL 2.830.041. 
Brill, Edward F., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Centrifagal 

pnmp. 2,860,298, 12-23-58. O. 103—104. 
Brill, Idward F., and W. L. Ringland. to Allls-Chalmen Mff. 

Co. Current collector tor nnipolar generators. 2.832,900. 

4-2»-08, CI. 810—178. 
Brill. Edward F.. and A. W. Hanson, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Device for pneumatic delivery of powder. 2,856,010, 

10-14-58. a. 1«9— 9. 
Brill, William E., to General Motors Corp. Piston pin 

retainer and method of Inserting same. 2.800.840, 9-2-08. 

CI. 809—19. 
Brill, William F.. to OUn Mathieson Chemical Corp. Process 

for the Dreparatlon of aromatic carboxylic adds. 2,853,514, 

9-2ft-08; OT 260—024. 
Brininger, George A. Device for melting and ranoving fn- 

Blble meUl. 2.826.667. 3-11-68. CL 219—21. 
Brtllion Iron Works, Inc. : Bee — i 

Weaver, Harrison. Jr. 2.832.107. > 
Brimer, Marshall R., to E:a«tman Kodak Co. Treatment of 

aroma Uc amino compuuuda 2.839,578, 6-17-58, CI. 260— 

577. 
Brimhall, Ray S. Shock assembly for veliicle suspensions. 

2,8594»78ril-ll-68. CI. 280—136. 
Brlmley, Kenneth J., to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

Manufacture of plastic incendiary materials. 2,863,353, 

12-9-58, CI. 86—1. 
Brimmer, William B. Louver type window construction. 

2,850.^73. 9-9-68. CL 20—42. 
Brin Mfg. Co.. Inc. : Bee — 

Brantingson. Sigurd. 2.860.601. 

Brlndley, Frederick, and G. Cocks. Pipe-bending machines 
head and lutving an osdlla table stop bar 



with swiveled 

with cam to retract mandrel. 

153 — 40. 



2,854.056, 9-30-68, CL 



Brinen, Paul F., to Toung Radiator Co. Air-splitter for base 
board convectors. 2,824,722, 2-25-58, CL 257—133. 

Brinen. Paul F., to Young Radiator Co. Base-board con- 
vectors. 2,855,186, 10-7-58, CL 257—133. 

Briney, James W. : Bee — 

Briney, Ottis R.. Jr.. and J. W. 2.833,169. 
Briney Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

Briney, Ottls R.. Jr.. and J. W. 2,833,169. 
Briney, Ottis R., Jr., and J. W., to Briney Mfg. Co. Coupling 
structure. 2,833,169. CI. 77—68. 

Brink. Edwin H., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Method of and apparatus for makinK fiber reinforced plastic 
pipe. 2.862,541. 12-2-58. CI. 154—1.7. 

Brink, Norman G. : Bee — 

Harman. Robert £., Brink, Ham, and Sarett. 2,847,412. 

Brink, Norman G.. E. A. Ham. R. E. Harman and L. H. 
Sarett to Merck ft Co.. Inc. 18-oxygenated-A«-etiocbolaie- 
17/J-carboxyUc acid derivatives. 2,847,425. 8-12-68. Q. 
260—397.1. 

Brink, Winfield S., to The Firestone Tire ft Rubber Co. 
Method of making a drop center one piece tubeless tire 
rim. 2,848.805, 8-26-58, CL 29—646. 

Brisker. Harry F.. and W. J. Flynn. Method of making a 
core drill and the like. 2.882^38, 4-29-68, a. 76^108. 

Brinker, John H., and L. A. Ehrhart, to The Globe- Wernicke 
Co. Shelf for partition structure. 2.840,243, 6-24-58. CL 
211—136. 



Brinkhoff, Carl H. : «fs*— 

Weber. Tletor, BosmQ, and Brlakboff. 
Brinkmann. Oeorg: Bee — 

KnoDf. Herbert. Beerwaid. and Brinkmann. 2:881.008. 
Brinkmff. Arthvr B.. and O. A. Binder, to Bssez Wire Corp. 
BleetromagBetle device. 2.834,920. fr-18-«8, CI. 817—171. 
Brinster, John F., and E. Donath, to Applied Science Corp. of 
Princeton. Numerical tabulator. 2.M3,840. 7-16-68. CL 
340—173 
Brinster. John F.. H. M. Hill, Jr., and B. Donath. to AppUed 
Sdence Corp. of Prinoetoa Binary digit multiplier elraiit 
2.868,286. 0-28-68. CI. 286—61. 
Brinster, John P.. and W. C. Johnson, to General Devices, 
Inc. Pulse sequence generator. 2,861,202. 11-18-68. Cl. 
307 — 106. 
Brlnton. Bernard M. : Bee — ' 

Tltcomb. Francis R.. and Brlnton. 2,842.702. 
Brinton, David B. : Bee — 

Sirmay, Julius, and Brinton. 2.864,834. 
Brinton, WilUrd C. Method of flold mining. 2,822.168. 
2-4-68. Cl. 262 — 8. -^ f i i 

Brion, Leroux ft Cle : Bee — 

Amouriq. Paul A. 2.848.661. 
Brisbane. Bngene C. Valves. 2,807.180. 10-21-08. a. 201— 

170. 
Briskier. Arthar A. Pnlse-rate-measuring device. 2,831.479. 

4-22-68. CL 128—2.00. 
Briskman, Samuel, and C. Weldauer ; said Weidauer assor. 
to said Briskman. Shears with arcuate profiled teeth. 
2.850.803. »-9-.'S8, Cl. 30—230. 
Brison. Jordan W.. to American Telephone and Telegraph 
Co. Switch mechanism for telephone apparatus. 2,861.136. 
11-18-58. Cl. 179— 164. 
Brisson, Louis C, to Compagnie des Freins et Signanx West- 
inghouse. Transversely expanding type wheel brake. 
2.828.835, 4-1-68, Cl. 188—78. 
Briater, Paul M.. and J. C. Singleton. Jr., to The Babcock 
ft Wilcox Co. Convection fluid heat exchange unit with 
integral soot blowers. 2.840,051. 6-24-68, CI. 122 — 302. 
Bristol Aero-Engines Ltd. : firr — 

Gadd, Ernest IL. and Tedds. 2.844.805. 
Marchant Francis C. I., and BelL 2,827,760. 
Ogllvle, Ian R. 2,828.609. 

Qnlnn. Neville R. L., and Carmichael. 2,830.751. 
Tunstall, Cuthbert M., Wright Polllnger. and Black- 
woll. 2.830.867. 
Bristol Aircraft Ltd : See — 

Allen, Charles W. G. 2,857,682. 

Morgan, William G., Symon. Roblqson, and Terrier. 

2,855,054. 
Pollard, Harold J., and Rees. 2.847,712. 
Pollard. Harold J., and Reog. 2.862,239. 
Rees. John. 2.836,530. 
Symon, Alexander, Harpur. 
2.838.950. 
Bristol Co.. The : Bee— 

Dyson, Ernest F. 2.836.153. 
Perry. Gardner H. 2.831,466. 
Russell, John L. 2,848,579. 
~ " 2,862.084. 
2,866.028. 
2.866,877. 
and Hodges. 



Carter and Williams. 



2,862,078. 



Russell, John L. 
RusselL John L. 
Russell. John X.. 
Russell, John L.. 

Bristol, Cyrus J. : Bee— 

Straight Halver R., and Bristol. 2,834,486. 
Bristol, Donald R., to Ryan Recording Thermometer Co. 

Recording thermometer. 2,848,895. 8-26-68, CL 73 — 343.5. 
Bristol, Edw.ard S., to Leeds and Northrup Co. Apnaratus 

for modifying a control ur measuring signal. 2.823.860. 

2-18-58, Cl. 23ft— 20. 

Bristol. Edward S.. to LeedM and Northrup Ot. Control sys- 
tems for electrical generating units. 2,861.104. 11-18-68. 
Cl. 290—2. 

Bristol-Engines Ltd. : Bee — 

Markham, Basil G.. and Denning. 2,838,132. 
Bristol, Kenneth E.. to The Goodyear Tire ft Rubber Co. 

Porous sheet material. 2,832,997. 6-6-58. Cl. 18 — 63. 
Bristol. Kenneth E. to The Goodyear Tire ft Rubber Co. 

Process of preparing a film casting surface. 2'.866,717. 

12-30-58. CL 117—10. 

Bristol LAboratortes Inc. : Bee — 
Alberi. Joseph T. 2.832.782. 
Buckwalter. Frank H. 2,8.^4.378. 
Buekwalter. Frank H.. and Granatek. 2.824.869. 
Cheney, I>»e C. 2.8.'»4.4.'»0 
Cheney. Lee C^ and Gottsteln. 2.824.877. 
Perron. Tvon O. 2.826,678. 
Speeter. Merrill E. 2.823.233. 

Bristol-Myers Co. : Bee — 

Kuna. Martin. 2.854.381. 
Vlrbila. William C. 2.852.197. 
Bristol Steel A Iron Works. Inc. : See — 

Ferguson. James R. 2.861,627. 
Bristoll, Truman K.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Ribbon feeding mechanism. 2,868,928. 11-4-68. CI. 
197—166. 
Britht Richard L., and G. H. Royer, to Westinghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Transistor switching circuits. 2,821,639. 
1-28-58, Cl. 307—88.5. 



British Aluminium Co. Ltd.. The : Bee— 
__,,.»*nsley, Charles B. 1861,460. 
British Ceca Co. Ltd.. The : Be&^ 

Fletcher. Bertram O. 2.888,611. 
British Celanese Ltd. : See — 

Allen. Henry H. 2.828.817. 

Allen. Henry H. £848,987. 

Alien. Sidney J., aid Drewltt. 2.830.7S8. 

Billing, Alfred O.. and Duckworth. 2.860,407. 

Davidson, Ronald, and Walker. 2.809,047. 

Flnlayson, Donald. Alford, and Pfeil. 2.824.030. 

^ Mr7°i8 ^"***** ^^*^"n^. *nd Knealnskt 

*^2'«J»o°^^' Donald, Krsesinski. and HarcoUnski 

FinUyson. Donald, and Krsesinski. 2.862.786 
'••ber, James W., and Bates. 2.866.461. 
Sj-T'^iP' ^''"•P K- »nd Young, i.819.403. 
Hill. Frank B., and Downing. 2.826,626. 
Jackson. Kenneth C, and Frearson. 2,819.908. 
King, Frederick B. 2.844,488. 
King. John F. H.. and Pearson. 2,862.350. 
Moncrieir, Leslie J. 2,869,672. 
PooL William, and Younjt. 2,862,672 
Prince. Joseph E.. and Haynes. 2.830,103 
Sj'Ti?'' t^I^^^cS- "<* H'"- 2.862^08. 
British Cellophane Ltd. : Bee — 

RHrt2?77i ^""»™' Ro«>. and Bruce. 2.846.641. 
British Columbia Research Council : See — 

nwM}l:'*l^*'h *°'¥'"i ^1' and Kllnck. 2.868,119. 

-H!5»*^J^" Industry Research AssoeUtion, Shirley In- 
suiuie, 1 ne : Bee — 

D^^^'i' Kd«and. 2,845.837. 
British Drug Houses Ltd.. The : Bee— 

&23X3''* ^" ****"*''• 8tn*rt-Webb. and PateL 
^2'^865^fe66^*^''**'' Skrimshire, and ^Sutherland. 
l*^^' Vlidindr, and Storgeon. 2332.788. 

ii^i^o^"^'^ Dickinson, Petrow, and WUWnson. 

British Fibrak'Separator Co. Ltd.. The : See— 
D .«M?7^- J«*P>». nnd Booth. 2.887,692. 
British Industrial Plastics Ltd. : tiee—^ 
Brookes, Alfred, and Smith. 2,820.715. 

»-i«°u",^*!f • ^^^' R- 2,866,661. 

British Indnstrial Solvents Ltd. : Bee 

^^J^^^' K'«»>*»"d N. 2,841Ji94. 

Brlth^ InsnUted Oallender's 6ables Ltd. : Be*— 

2,S27 618*^**** ^' ^' ^*"°' ^*"'<x>*'' *»<* Harthman. 

Johnson, Kenneth I., and Page. 2.836.067. 

Lorch Hermann R.. and Mc€leery. 2.829.307. 

Reynolds. Edward H. 2.842.648 

Richardson. Arthur B. F. O. 2.838,671. 

Kiehardson, Arthur B. F. G., and Hinds. 2 820 689 

a^mmondr George H.. and Stewart 2Sl8.JK«^*^' 

Walker. Herbert 2.868,796. 
British Internal Combustion Engine Beseareh Assn. : See- 
Mansfield, Wilfred P. 2.863,612. ^^^ 

Mansfield. Wilfred P., and cfornlsh. 2.838.937. 
British Iron and Steel Research Association. The : Bee 

Fenton Geoffrey, and Mayorcas. 2,861,300. 

Hessenberg. Wil/red C. F. 2.801.911. 

Heesenberg. Wilfrid C. F. 2,854,^82. 

Klemantaski, Sidney. 2.86^,784. 
British Jute Trade Research Assn.. The : See — 

Broatch. John D. 2.852,414. 
British Messier Ltd. : See— 

Blmer, Arthur E. H, 2.866,900. 

ss;v^ff o'- MS!"'' "^ ^««- *'«»'^»*- 

Orloff. George. 2,860.60f. 
Orloff, George. 2.866,476. 
Orloff, George. Elmer, and Chorley. 2.821,068 
Orloff. Oeorjre. and Smlthers. 2,843,434. 
Taylor. Frank D.. and Fyleman. 2,828,760. 
British Oxygen Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Webster. Tbooias J. 2.826.480. 
British Petroleum Co. Ltd.. The : See — 

Champagnat, Alfred, and Vemet 2.884,716. 

aampagnat Alfred V^ and Vemet 2.«te6,»90. 

S^^'J^^'V'w^- "^^ Airboum. 2.824,i01. 

Habeshaw. John, and Oeach. 2^,842.876. 

Habeehaw John, and Rae. 2.821.669. 

Hainsworth, Percy. 2,844.440, 

Jones. William M. 2.842.'3'52. 

McNeUl. Eric, and I^an. 8.846.367. 

Moy John A. B. 2,862.442. 

Northeott Roy P. and Honsam. 2.830,013. 

PethricrSamuel R.. and Nash. 2,842,488. 

Porter, Frederick W. B. 2,866.8^1. 

Porter, l^rederlek W. B.. and Housam. 2,802.437. 

Porter. Frederick W. B.. and Northeott 2 880 i»A 

?»*/*S'a^«^'^^^^ B., aid N?rth™ 2,837;460^'*" 
Stark. AUan R., Pethrick. and Godsave. 2,^28,^48; 



109 



British Soya Prodnets Ltd. : See— 

j»^Jf*S°^°^^A *^"« **• 2,819,168. 
British Sugar Corp. Ltd. : tiee-^ 

» .^^P'^W'.^'V B. 2,846,834. 

British TabulaUng Machine Co. Ltd.. The: S«»— ^ 

AslK Denis J., and Davis. 2.887,023. 

Bird, Raymond. 2.861,741. 
» ,.A°te^*' Lorln, and TrusselL 2,828.418. 
British Telecommunications Research Ltd. : Bf— 

Baker. George T.. and Mann. 2.849,030. 

Beaufoy. Raymond, and Baker. 2.8o4.650 

Cameron, Hector F. L. 2,823,270. 

Cox, Frederic J. 2.847,670. 

Felix, Michael O. 2.844.796. 

Oaite, Harold D. 2,84i.068. 

TerleckL Renat. 2.831,059 
British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., The : See 

Anderson. Trevor J. 2,833,946. 

Bateman, Frederick J. T. 2,832,055. 

Blundell Alan J. 2,8(J6.92tJ. 

Bolton, Denis. 2,841,752. 

Brady. Thomas W. 2,859,339. 

(^oodhury, Shafi-uddin A. 2,833,973. 

Choudhury, Shafl-Uddln A. 2.^3,666. 

Choudhury, Shafl-Uddln A. 2,866,494. 

Choudhury. Shafl-uddin A. 2,864.041. 

Choudhury, Shafl-uddin A. 2.864,045. 

Gimson. Cyril F., aAd TattersalL 2.841.082. 

Grieve. Alexander, RandaU, and Hutchinson. 2.858.670. 

Maggs. Arthur H. 2,848,6^0, *.«>uo.oiw. 

Noon, Harry R. 2,852,722. 

Roxburgh. Albert, and Leigh. 2,833.896. 

Scott. William J. 2.830,^1. 

iS?ce!"asi:- Tsiil^%^''- '''*'•''*■ 

Stokes. John A. 2.887.707. 

f .:S'b221;d'S' 1S?i%8P^"^- 

BritiS'HK^'^M-S^ei-^^"^*-- *'«~'"*- 
McNlcoll, David. 2.862.836. 

»-.«H*^.*50"v^*^^ 2.fe55,261. 
British Titan Products Co. Ltd. : See- 
Evans. Arthar W.. and Groves. 2.856^273. 
D-.* *5T*?<^Aril»nr W.. and Hughes. ^.82^.187. 
Brttonic Products Ltd. : Bee— «».*oi. 

»- J^^iS**^ Kenneth D. R. 2.819,770. 

^It^M'T^^lM: C?24!^J? ornamental button head. 
Brtttaln, Willard M. : See--^ 
i.-i**^'*V<*??'J?' "^ Brittain. 2.832,043. 
«™?' ^°}^ ^ •., ^2. General Electric Co. Static inverse 

Britt?S*^E^,^rT!lreeIl- ''" "^ Brtttingham. 2.822.114. 

A^iu'' S™** 4 • Britton. and Horsley. 2.844JJ80, 

Ashby. Bruce A.. Brttton, and HorslJy. iMf^, 

Kauer. Kenneth C. and Britton. 2,8S6,6l!j. 

Kaner, Kenneth C, and Britton. 2,860,422. 

Kauer, Kenneth C. and Britton. 2,855.426. 

bclgllano, Joseph J., and Britton. 2,839.533. 

SdgUano. Joseph J. and Britton. 2^843,:J90. 

Sexton. Arthur R. and Britton. 2.(^20,^18. 

Sexton. Arthur R., and Britton. 2,823,222. 

8«»ton. Arthur R.. and Britton. 2.830.082. 

Toltanlth, Henry, and Britton. 2.805,420. 
- . WUlhims, Bill A., and Britton. 180*^90. 

r}'*\u.f^ Sp* '°^, ^- J^ ?e»ton, to i-be Dow Chemical 
^^BZlTs^'f.^i^T^'oi^^'^' «*•" 0' ''"X adds. 

ter'nJl^lJ^ivi.","*' ^- Rv^lash.' to The Dow Chemical Co. 
260^61 ^''^ phosphates. 2,829,151, 4-1-08. CL 

^'r^"*i'^ffiL«;;.iSS''«^,^- fl'^l?'' *• '^^ ^^ Cbemlcal 

s.W7VTsas:'s.-iirs8:^'™"^^*»- '^'^'^^^ 

^1!^n'*n";«!l^'^^^•• *°^ '^- ?• '^*"' *o The Dow Chemical Co. 
r85T4r9'T-3r5T&r26'r?20"'''"' '' "*""» "^ "^^ 

^^n}^°hJ^^^^S' *^^ "H 'T Smith, to The Dow Chemical 
lllllS?". 26a!So9 5 °"^"™**^ bydantoins. 2,861.079. 

Britton. John W., to Lakefleld Research Ltd. Process of ex- 
tracting gold. 2.827,372, 3-18-68, O. 75^118. 

Britton, Ralph S^ to Inco Industries Mfe Com nisniav 
•Igns. 2,863.24^. 12-9-68. CL 40— 140. ^* ^^^^ 

Britton. Richard K.. to The Borden Co. Hot melt resinous 
adhesive composition. 2,861,002. 11-18-68. o! lOft-177 

^''elM'c^rr.^-2.\^29^iaM°-?8""5 ^^^^^ 

^%22.2f3. 2l448,'Q!"2&i5.^^'"^'°«^ mangane*. dioxide. 



no 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1958 



Brlxlns, Jacob K.. to Air-Maw Corp. ^ame for pan^ Alter. 

2.818.937. 1-7-58, CL 183 — 69. 
Brkich, Alexander : See — 

Homscbuch. Hanns, and Brkich. 2,869,299. 
Broadbent, William. A Sons Ltd. : See — 

Cran, William B. O. 2,801,801. 
Broadburst. Sidney W.. and L. R. F. Harria. Apparatua for 

tbe reception of pnlae coded information. 2,839,610, 

6-17-58^Cl. 179—18. 
Broadler, Harry R., Jr., to General Electric Co. Liquid level 

rwitch and electrolyte. 2,852,646, 9-16-58. CL 201—67. 
Broadley, Peter R. : See — 

Yellott, Jobn I., and Broadley. 2,857,854. 
Yellott, Jobn I., and Broadley. '2,861,650. 
Broadley, Robert D.. and &. V. Townend, to Allied Cbemlcal k 

Dye Corp. Heat storage media. 2,827,438. 3-18-58. CI. 

252—70. 
Broad Street Machine Co. : See — 
Passons, Erby L. 2,866,423. 
Broadwln, Harry, to Perfect-Line Mfg. Corp. Combination 

ventilating fan with light and reflector. 2,844.306, 

7-22-58. CI. 230—249.5. 
Broatch. Jobn D., to Tbe British Jtfte Trade Research Asso- 
ciation. Pireprooflnc of textile materials. 2,802,414, 

16 58 CI 117 13i 

Brobeck, ^Mll'iam M., to United States of America, Atomic 

Energy Commission. Ion source unit for a calutron. 

2,848^619. 8-19-^58. CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Brobeck, William M.. to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Ion producing mechanism (arc ex- 
ternal to block). 2.851,609, 9-9-58. CI. 250 — 41.9. 
Brobere, Curt E. : See — 

Andr«n. Claes. and Broberg. 2,835,499. 
Broberg. Leonard E., to Tbe T. L. Smith Co. Open end 

mixer with cone having a seal for charslng chate. 

2.8S4.224. 9-30-58. CI. 255—161. 
Brochettl. Raymond E.. to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Duit 

collecting head. 2.829,867. 4-«-68. CI. 255—80, 
"Brochettl. Raymond B^ to Mine Safety Appliancea Co. Dust 

collector head. 2,850.940. 11-11-58, CI. 25B — 50. 
Brochettl. Raymond B.. and B. J. Hobos, to Mine Safetv 

Appliances Co. Rock dust collecting apparatus. 2.829,908. 

4-8-58. a. 285 — 61. 
Brochhagen. Franikarl. F. Schmidt, and P. Hoppe. Cellular 

poiyuretbnne plastics of improved pore structure and 

process for preparing same. 2.846,408, 8-5-58, CI. 

260—2.5. 
Brochhagen, Franzkarl, and K. B. MOlIer, to Farbenfabrlken 

Bayer Akt. Process for preparing polvurethane foams em- 

viUMm tertiary amine catalysts. 2,866.762, 12-30-08, CI. 

5fi(J_2.5. 

Broohner. Henry S., to Ordex Laboratorlnm ved ingenior 
C. O. Ramnumen. Cream tablet and process for the raanu- 
faetnre of It. 2.839.407. 6-17-58. CI. 99—78. 
Brock. Brantley A. : See — 

Samlleld. Max M.. Brock, and Lecklalr. Be. 24,424. 
Samfield. Max M.. Brock, and Locklalr. 2,840,933. 
Brock k Co.. Inc. : See — 

Buechele. Walter E.. and Adacnaky. 2,855,808. 
Brock Eqaipment Co. : See — 

Peterson. Harold R. 2.828.656. 
Swanson. Edwin C. 2,864.272. 
Broek. Bogeiie N. Combination sand timp and jmik basket. 

2.884.300. 5-13-58. CI. 103—220. 
Brock. Jnmev A., and D. L. Spears: aald Spean to 
Cobble Brothers Machinery Co.. Inc. Heating unit for bi- 
tuminous tnaterlal8. 2.820,451. 1-21-58, CI. 126 — 343..^. 
Brock, Joseph A. Band ties. 2,860,393, 11-18-58, CI. 24 — 

16. 
Brock, Norbert: See — 

Arnold. Herbert. Kfthas, and Brock. 2.857,395. 
Brock, Richard A. Lid forming maehine. 2,848,856, 8-26-58, 

CT. 53—287. 
Brock. Walter F. : See — 

StefTen. Robert 2,846,822. 
Brock, Walter L., to Arens Controls, Inc. Control mech- 
anism. 2.861.4^6. 11-25-58, CI. 74 — 004. 

Brockbank. Robert A. Submarine cable. 2,849.026, 8-26-68, 

CI. 174—107. 
Brockett, Lombard : See — 

Maler, Curtis E., Brockett. and Larson. 2,830,926. 

Broefclwnse Engineering Ltd. : See — 
Oatlas, Albert L. 2^66,361. 

Brockly, Edmond. Grading and ditching attachment for a 

tractor. 2.806,709, 10-21-08, Q. 37—172. 
Broekraan. E^arl H.. H to P. Brockman. Dustlesa meal and 

method of preparing the same. 2,841.496. 7-1-08, CL 

99 — 2. 



Brockman. Emory W., and S. C. 
2^9,250. 6-17-58, Cl. 241—36. 



Kan tor. Ice chipper 



Brockman Frank G.. and W. G. Steneck, Jr., to North Ameri- 
can Philips Co., Inc. Method of making a permanent 
magnet. 2.854.412, 9-30-58, CL 252—62.0. 

Brockman, John A.. Jr.. and P. F. Fablo. to American Cyana- 
mtd Co. Proplonitrll«^ and method of preparing lamft 
2.837.556, 6-3-58. Cl. 260 — 465. 

Broekraan, Panllne : See — . 

Brockman. Barl H. 2.841.496. ' ' 

Brock's Crystal Palace Fireworks Ltd. : 8«» — 
Hall, Ronald O. 2.841,481. 



Brockway, Arthur L.. Jr., to Bendix Aviation Corp. Aateima 

beam angle indication system. 2.839,748, ^17-08. CL 

343—11. 
Brockway Glasa Co., Inc. : See — 

Nava, John O.. Jr.. Bnffone, and Grinnen. 2.826.86T. 
Brockway. Mortimer L. ; See — 

Harvey. Edmund N., Jr.. and Brockway. 2.822,288. 
Brodbeck, Aimer H.. to Magic Chef-Food Giant Markets. Inc. 

Cooking range. 2,823.667, 2-18-08, Cl. 126—37. 
Brodbeck, Aimer H., to Food Giant Maritets. Inc. Door. 

2.843.110, 7-10-58 CI. 126—190. 
Brodbeck. Aimer H.. and H. C. Relnhart, to Food Giant 

Markets. Inc. Qaa burner head. 2,843.199, 7-15-58, CL 

158 — 116. 
Broddon, Norman C. Article holder for track rack. 2,840^288, 

6-24-58, Cl. 224 — 42.1. 
Broderick, Aubrey ■., to UBioa Carbide Corp. ProdoetloB 

of highly hydrozyalkylated polyvinyl aloohols. 2,844,070, 

7-22-58. Cl. 260—91.3. 
Broderick, Anbrey E., to Union Carbide Corp. Production of 

highly bydroxvalkylated polyvinyl aleonols. 2.844.071, 

7-22-08. Cl. 260—91.3. 
Broderick. Owen. Shingling brackets. 2,840,424. 6-24-58, 

Cl. 304 — 20. 
Broderick. Owen. Ladder brackets. 2.806.112, 10-14-58. 

a. 228 — 60. 
Broders, Clande O., to United States of America, Navy. 

Bleed governor. 2,845.938. 8-5-58, CL 137—51. 
Brodersen. Kictaard. H. Loewe, and H. Ott. to Farbwerke 

Hoechst Akt. vormala Meister Lucius A Bruning. Readily 

soluble and stable salts of di-(4-amidinopheuyl)-triasene- 

(N-1.3) and a process of preparing them. 2,838,480, 

C-10-58. Cl. 260—140. 
Brodersen. Rolf K.. to Westinghouse Blectric Corp. Blectrlc 

discharge apparatus. 2.843.806. 7-10-68, CL 315—266. 
BrodJe. Fred M.. Jr. : See— 

Wilkinson, William H. 2,831,727. 
Brodle, George H. : Hee — 

Hoyd. Bemrose. Dorsch. and Brodle. 2.827,786. 
Brodle, George B., to Thompson Products, Inc. Speaker dla- 

phragm controlled capacitor for negative feedback controL 

2,85f461, 10-21-68. CL 179—1. 
Brodle, George K., f Fred'k U. Levey Co., Inc. Method and 

apparatus tor coatroUing water supply In planographic 

printing press. 2,821,132, 1-28-08. Cl. 101—138. 
Brodle. Cieorge R., to Fred'k H. Levey Co.. Inc. Method 

for planographic printing. 2,821,133, 1-28-58, CL 101— 

141. 
Brodle. George R., to Fred'k H. Levey Co.. Inc. Offset print- 

Ing presa 2.821,134, 1-28-58, CL 101,-217. 
Brodle. George R., to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Lock-np. 

2,837,994, 0-10-58, Cl. 101 — 415.1. 
Brodie, George R., to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Lock-up. 

2.850.970. *-9-58. CL 101 — 415.1. 

Brodie, <jeorge It., to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Lock-up. 

2.856.971. 9-9-56, a. 101 — 415.1. 

Brodls, Qeorge R., and W. B. Kaybnck. to Fred'k H. LsTsy 

Co.. Inc. Prmt^g press. 2.826.41378-11-68. CL 271— «7. 

Brodie, James H. Incinerator charging apparatus. 2,840,249, 

6-2i-58. CL 214—35. 
Brodie. Meyer. Stitch concealing 

2,848,079. 8-19-58, a. 190—54. 
Brodle, Ralph N., Co. : See — 

Berck, William F. 2.841.859. 
Berck. William F. 2,843,094. 
Brodle, Ronald C. : See — 

(JoehrlnK. Robert M. 2,827,701. 
Brodkey. Robert S. : See— 

niigh«>8, Vincent L., and Brodkey. 
Brodkey, Robert S., P. V. Smith, Jr., 
Easo Research and Engineering Co. 
cohols from heavy petroleum coking reaction. 
8—0—68 Cl. 2110— —47o 
Brodrib, ' William A. ' Leaping animal toy. 2.824,409, 

2-25-58, Cl. 46—129. 
Brodsky, Frank. Bnttifr cutting and batter tray-forming. 

2,825,192, 3-4-08, CL e»— 128. 
Brodsky. Harold: See — 

Marcuclo, Steven, and Brodsky. 2,834.700. 
Brodsky, Marcos : See — 

Matteazzi, Jose, and Brodsky. 2,801,280. 
Brodt. Rudolf: See — 

Keller. Heinz. Lampatxer. and Brodt. 2,830,618. 
Brodton. Lynn : See — - 

Hill. Van D.. and Brodton. 2,842.047. 

Brody, Frederick : See — 

Scalera, Mario. Brody. and Fazio. 2,834.773. 
Brody. Joseph. Breathers for plastic auto seat covers. 
2.823,736, 2-18-M. Cl. 100 — 182. 

Brody. Stanley S. Vdet oDcrated taiterconunanleatloii sys- 
tem. 2.819,340, 1-7-08, O. 179—1. 

Brody, Stanley S. Universal navigation station identlflca- 
tioa keycr. 2,866,185. 12-23-58, Cl. 340—365. 

Broermftn. Arthur B. : See — 

Reinecke. tiarvin E.. and Broerman. 2.857,803. 

Brogdex Co. : See — 

Keller. Herman J. 2.828.210. 

Broge. Edward C. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for modifying the surface of a silica substrate 
hnvinr a reactive sllanol surface. 2,866.716. 12-30-68, CL 
106—808. 



LIST or PATBNTBX8 



111 



binding for luggage. 



2,839,580. 

and F. W. Banes, to 
Oxo synthesis of al- 
2,846,464. 



Broge, Vebna: Sss — 

Broge. William. 2,841,373. 

Broge. William, % to V. Brose. Carburetor for internal 
combustion endues. 2,841.373. 7-1-68, CL 261—44. 

Brogren, Axel v.. to Parsons Corp. Lever structure. 
2,845.816, 8-5-68, Cl. 74—619. 

Brogren, Axel V., to Parsons Corp. Sectional shipping con- 
tainer and Internal pods therefor. 2,866.499. 12-23-58, 



Cl. 206—46. 
BrobL Earl M. : See — 

Falge, Robert N., and BrobL 2,831.262. 
Brohl. Earl M.. to General Motors Corp. Tell-tale circuit. 

2,843,802. 7-15-58. CI. 316—83. 
Broich. Kranz : See — 

Rob. Nlkolaus, Broich, and Harms. 2,881,040 
Broken Hill Ai^Moclated Smelters Proprietary Ltd.. The : See — 
Blaskett. Donald R. 2,829,093. 
Davey, Thomas R. A., and Newall. 2,823,111. 
Brom. Lawrence V., to Container Corp. of America. Easy 

opening folder. 2.833.461, 5-6-58, CL 229 — 85 
Bronian, Bror O.. to Aktiebolaget A. Ekstroms Maskinaffar. 
rieanlng the gas-swept heating surfaces of heat exchangers. 
2.864,587, 12-16-58. CL 257—1. 
Broman, Cvrus R. : See — 

Gewecke. Theodore H.. Broman. and KomiMllen. 
2,855,131. 
Broman, Cyrus B.. to Baxter laboratories. Inc. Fluid flow 
r^nilator for flexible tubing, 2,825,333, 3-4-58, Cl. 

Broman, John S.. to Morgardshammars Mek. Verkstads Ah- 
tlebolag. Gyratory crushers. 2,820,596. 1-21-58, Cl. 241— 

Brombacher, Helnrlch Ammunition for firearms. 2,835,198, 

Bromberg, 'Marvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co 

^a"t[ir"2!S5°2!4V6^T\T5'8!'s:^2fe''-^^^ ""^"^"^^ ^^*"- 

^'?"'2\"h8'4T^'5:?8^c'f 28^fr^'^* '"»' ^" ^'^"^ ''''"'■ 
Bromo-.Mint Co. : See — 

Kuhn, Jam^s O. 2,820,321. 
Bromo-Mint Co., Inc. : See — 

Stelner. Albert M. 2,820.233. 

Steiner. AWwrt M. 2,828.963. 
Bronausb, Hugh J., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Preparation 
of alkali metel borobydrides. 2,849,276, 8-26-58. CI. 

Brondyke. Kenneth J. : See — 

Stroup. Philip T., and Brondyke. 2,840,463. 
Brondyke. Kenneth J., and P. -r. Stroup, to Aluminum Co. 

of America. Filtering molten aluminous metal. 2,863.558. 

12-9-58. CI. 210 — 09. 
Bronner Carl. Marking instrument or scriber. 2,851.774. 

9-16-68, CL .10 — 164.9. 

Bronnlmann Albert J. SeaUng cap for containers. 2,820,563, 

1--1-58, t I. 216 — 41. 
Bron«tort. Franz : See — 

Qnerengasser. Hugo. Wild, Bronstert. SlndeL and Hent- 
srhel. 2.842.608. 
Bronstien Edward L., Jr., and R. A. Fisher, to The United 

2.85.5'878 10^f4S8 a"il2— 3 "*"'*'"' tufting machine. 

Bronzavia S. A. : See— 

Delest. Ren<«. 2.828,741. 

Brook, Arthur F.. to Wire-0 Corp. Spring means for hold- 
ing the operating shaft of a punch In the punch open Do- 
sitlon. 2,829.739. 4-8-58. CI. 188 — 83. fc" *~- 

Brook. Arthur F., to Mechan-0 Corp. Machine for inserting 
and coiling the wire in binder ring formation. 2.836 203 
5-27-58. Cl. 140—71. . . o. 

Brook. Arthur P.. to WIre-O Corp. Contente Indicator for 
binder covers. 2,852.276. 9-16-68. CL 281 — 31. 

Brook, Ernest : See — 

Murray. George H.. and Brook. 2,883.882. 

Brook. James E.. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Dividing and 
limlter circuit. 2J45,528. 7-29-58. Cl. 250—27. 

Brook. Leooard. to The Forgrove Co. Ltd. Wrapping ma- 
chines. 2.847,807, 8-19-58, Cl. 53—53. 

Brooke. Clarke H. Vertical Inclaerator grate. 2,869.743. 
11-11-68. a. 126—163. . . ■«. 

Brookens, Ronald G. : See — 

Clark. Gerald A., Havens, and Brookens. 2,858.293. 

Brooker, Leslie G. S., and E. J. Van Lare, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Sensitization of silver halide emulsions by mero- 
cyanlnes from triaaolo baaes. 2,862,384, 9-16-58, CL 
90—102. 

Brooker, Leslie G. S., and D. W. Heseltlne, to Eastman 
Kodak Co. Merocyanlne dyes and Intermediates. 
2,856,404, 10-14-58, CL 260—240. 
Brooker. Robert M. : See — 

Nash. Harold A., and Brooker. 2,831,796. 
Brookes. Alfred D., and A. R. Smith, to British Industrial 
Plastics Ltd. Mechanical finishing of textile fabrics 
2,820.715. 1-21-58. CL 117— IL 
Brookhvser. Byron B. : See — 

Erickson. Harold E., and Brookhyser. 2,860.790. 
Brooks, Alfred A. : See — 

Soellg. Herman S., and Brooks. 2.866,347. 
Brooks. Arlie B. Sand trap for Insert type deep well pump. 
2,858,772, 11-4-58, a. 103—220. 



Brooks. Chester B., A. B. Joel, and M. B. Krom, to Bell 

Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Tmnk selection system. 

2,853.654. 9-23-58, CL 179—18. 
Brooks, E. J., Co. : See — 

Brooks, Winfred M. 2,821.424. 
Brooks. Wintrwl M. 2.847.675. 
Brooks, Winfr.'rt M. 2.847.774. 
Moberg, Sigurd M. 2.854,035. 
Tiemey, Joseph E. 2.864,188. 
Brooks, Edward H.. Jr. : See — 

Brooks, Edward H., Sr. 2,864.672. 
Brooks, Edward H., Sr., 49% to E. H. Brooks, Jr. Organic 

waste reduction apparatus. 2,864,672, 12-16-58, CL 23 — 

259.1. 
Brooks, Frank W., Jr.. and C. A. Duval, Jr.. to Socony 

Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Process for purifying petroleum wttn 

multi-phase treating solutions of alky! phenols and alkali 

and process for regenerating said solutions. 2,850,434, 

9-2-58. Cl. 196— ,12. 
Brooks Herbert B., to Hashes Aircraft Co. Preqaency divider. 

2,860.247, 11-11-68, CL 250—36. 
^'^^^J^' .«''«"7 ^- Gravity operated collapsible trap. 

2.824,405, 2-25-58, CI. 43—61. tr- f 

Brooks, Jerry K. Engine starting device. 2.835,241. 5-20^8, 

Cl. 123—179. 
Brooks, Kenneth G. Panoraming tripod head with camera 

activating handle. 2,830.514. 4-15-58. Cl. 95 — 86 
Brooks, Lester A., to R. T. Vanderbilt Co.. Inc. Oxidation 

of ethylene bisdithlocarbamates. 2.846.468. 7-29-08. CL 

260 — 500. 
Brooks, Marguerite E. : See — 

Rudner, Bernard, and Brooks. 2,848,450. 
Brooks, Marvin C, and R. H. Ewart. to United States Rubber 

Co. Rubber compounding and vulcanizate of the resulting 

product. 2.831,828, 4-22-58. Cl. 260 — J1.5. 
Brooks, Marvin C, and R. H. Ewart. to United States Rubber 

Co. Rubber compounding and vulcanizate thereof. 

2.831,829. 4-22-58, CL 260 — 41.5. 
Brooks, Ma.xwell J., and J. W. Swaine, to Allied Ch^nieal 

Corp. Fluid burning of finely divided sulfide ore concen- 
trates. 2,850.371. 9-2-58. Cl. 75—9. 
Brooks, Moses E.. to Aluminum Co. of America. Roll neck 

bearhig seals. 2.860,931. 11-18-58, CL 308 — 36.1. 
Brooks and I'erklns. Inc. : See — 

Kirkpatrick, James S. 2,841,082. 
Kirk-patrick, James S., and Zylstra. 2,841,083. 
Brooks, Robert B. : See — 

Jacobeon, James W. A., and Brooks. 2.822.692. 
Brooks, Robert M.. and V. R. Grassle, to Hercules Powder 

Co. Improved process for the manufacture of chlorinated 

rubber. 2,864,876, 12-16-58, Cl. 260—772. 
Brooks, Robert W. : See — 

Dean. Franklin R., and Brooks. 2.820.897. 
Brooks, Roy L. Apparatus for unloading cars. 2,857.028. 

10-21-58, Cl. 192 — 31. 
Brooks, Russell, to The Martin Co. Multi-position electrical 

switch. 2,85V.485, 10-21-58, a. 200— 6. «'^" «»^ 

Brooks, Thomas K.. to Lisle Corp. Correction hone. 2.823.497 

2-18-58. CL 51—184.3. . . *". 

Brooks. Thomas B., to Lisle Corp. Tool mounting. 2.834.282, 

°TSl-5?% 222^*76*** *^"**° '" "'^***'' *'®'2'*^^2. 
Brooks, w'lnffed M., to E. J. Brooks Co. Shackle seaL 

2,821,424, 1-28-58, CL 292—317. 
Brooks, Winfred M., to E. J. Brooks Co. Sealing tool. 

2.847,67.*). 8-19-^8, Cl. 1—215. 
Brooka, Winfred M.. to B. J. Brooks Co. Tag. 2,847.774. 

8-19-68. CL 40— 2. .oi.iit, 

Brookshire, Guy : See — 

Garner, \\ ayne C, and Brookshlre. 2,844,318. 
Brookslde Producta Co., Inc. : See — 

Forth, Claude A., Sr. 2,853.140. 
Broorn^ Robert F., to Austenal, Inc. Milling cutter. 2,858,599, 

IJ. *g • OB, \^i* ^Sy~~*10*>. 

Broome. Oscar E. Outdoor cookers. 2,860.570 11-18-58. 
a. 99 — 421. 

Broomheiid. drartes, to Peter Spence & Sons Ltd. Cobalt 

molybdata catalysts. 2.830,960, 4-15-58, Cl. 252 — 466. 

Brophy, James N. Disposer. 2,846,152, 8-6-58, Cl. 

Broqulst, Harry P., L. R. Hines, and A. R. Kohler, to American 
Cyanamid Co. Method of preserving dressed poultry and 
composition therefor. 2,866,708, 12-30-58, Cl. 99 — 157. 

Brosene. William O.. Jr.. and L. J. Mitter. to Whirlpool Corp. 
Adjustable broiler. 2.843.104. 7-15-58, Cl. 126 — 41. 

Broske. WillUm F., to AMP Inc. Bolt cutter. 2,850.802 
9-9-58. Cl. 30—2^6. 

Brosseau, Eton A. : See — 

Johnson. Sam J., and Brosseau. 2,864,793. 

Brossi. Arnold, O. Schnider, and M. Walter, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Quinoliaine derivatives. 2.8.30.992. 
4-15-58. CL 260—287. 

Brossi, Arnold, O. Schnider. and M. Walter, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Quinolizine derivatives. 2,880,993, 
4-15-58, Cl. 260—287. 

I^ros.M. Arnold. O. Schnider. and M. Walter, to Hofftnann-La 
Tioche Inc. 2-bydroxy-benzoquinolizine8 and method for 
prepariae same. 2.843.591, 7-16-58, CL 260—286. 



112 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 196S 



112 



INDBX OF PATENTS, 1968 



" 2,840.568, 

2.825,221, 

Portable 



Branmao. Martin W., to United 8tat«« of Amorlca. Nary. 

Sl^9.2?f,^SSTl°34S^?.'^ "' "*'*'''°' '•"*"• 
Brotchie. Walter J., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Last- 
ing machines'. 2,827.644. 3-25-58, CI, 12 -8 8 
Brother, Oecrge H., and M. H. Knowie*, to Union Lumber Co. 
Method of flreprooflng redwood bark flbera. 2.852.408. 
9-16-68, CI. 117—66. 
Brothrra, David V., and F. D. Ammen, to Talking Scales, Inc. 
AMonciating weighing machine. 2.844.662. "^-22-68. CL 

1 1 Ir^— 1 I/O. 1 , 

Brotman. Jack : See — 

Brotman. Morton and J., and Diener. 2,828,151. 
Brotman. Morton and J^ and D. Diener. Safety lock for 

vehicle doors. 2,828.151, 3-25-58 Cl. 292—144 
Brotamann, Karl: See — 

Harders. Fritz, KnQppel. and Qrotzmann. 2.852,721 
Harder*. Ftlta, Knappel, and Brotxmann. 2.853.855. 
Harders, Frlti, KnQppel, and Brotxmann. 2,864.877. 
Harders. Frlti, Knuppel. Winkler, Brotxmann, and 
Kutscher. 2,859,202. 
Broaghten, John L to Union Oil Co. of California. Diesel 

engine fuel. 2,838,200, 10-28-58, Cl. 44—57. 
Brpughton. Arthur h. Cushioned white water shower cleaner 
for paper making machines. 2.829,005, 4-1-58, Cl. 299 — 59 
Broughton, Donald B. : nee — 

Gerhold. Clarence G.. and Broucbton. •2.840.620 
Broughton Douglas J., to Buxton, Inc. Combination' pocket 
„ receptacles. 2.855.012, 10-7-68. Cl. 130—35. * 
Bronlllard, Robert E. : See — ' 

Schul/.e f'hris C. Klrby. and Rrouillard. 2,842.552. 
Broulllard^ Robert E., and T. D. Mutaffls, to General Aniline A 
CT lo£^"9 ^•*****'**«y*°*'»« '*•'«•• 2,838.415, ft-10-68, 

Broolllard. Robert E.. T. D. MatafHs, and M. O. Shrader 
-*vl9 ^milling of phthalocyanlne pigments. 
6-24-58, Cl. 260—314.5. *«» r «. 

''!?'*?• /?•?£*' '• ^*'' embodying masonry panels. 
„ 8 4 58. Cl. 72 — 17. 

°'"°Pf*!^''^' »^*»*'1«" J-. H. to W. T. Castleberry. 
shield. 2^18,027, l-7-5s8. Cl. 169^1. ^ 

®'21SS^' ^£'*» i- ^, *o»^- T. Caatleberry. PorUble 
amelded booth and walls. 2.W8,928. 1-7-58, Cl. 169—1 

Brooaaard, Donglaa H., to Shell Development Co. Apparatua 

BroaaiSJ "uo'^ S<f^°*" ^'^2,936. 9-23-68, CT. ?S— 162. 
Kimberlln. Charles N.. and Brooaaard. 2.827.577. 

Broussaud Georges, to Compagnie Oeneraie de Telegraphle 
???■ X^l I>""ectlonal aerials. 2,820.221, 1-14-68. CL 
343 — 753. 

®'2"*Sf ?^' ^*,?.''**S- *°1 '• Simon, to Compagnie Generale 

d« Telegraphle Sana Fll. Electromagnetic wave detector 

device. 2,830,267. 4-8-58. Cl. 324—95 ucic^iwr 

Brout, Henry : 8re — 

DlUer. Isaac M. 2.851.369. 

Wller, laaac M. 2.851.360. 

DUIer Isaac M. 2.851,361. 

Brouwer Willem, to Balrd Associates-Atomic Instrument 

250— 4i!5^ *^ apparatus. 2.856,531, 10-14-58, Cl. 

^'27«*iS?-i' ^^''^f^ h' *o •Sprague Electric Co. Remote 
Tl^™*!'^'*^^'"?***"®?,- 2.954^70. 9-30-68. Cl. 250—20 
Broverman. Michael to General Bleetrlc Co. Boshing tap 

mlnal Piard. 2,834 829, 5-l»-68, C\. 174— 138. * 
Browall. Bert H to Svenska Aktiebolaget Bromsregulator. 

Cl 188^196 adjuster for brakes. 2.824.628, :A26-68. 

®^^**V. "*^ ^_^^*** $*•*■ construction and arrangement 
R^lJL'?"??' 5»!;*"*^^?U 2.832.440, 4-29-68. Cl. iS-^SS^ 
Browall. IJert H., to Technica Establishment. Packing for 

pistons. 2,840328. 6-24-58, Cl. 309—23 *-*«ing lor 

Brow.ler. Jewel D. Electrode very low frequency radio re- 

250^^0*° * aubmarlnes, 2,840,700. 6-24-68. Cl. 

®'T*n'^!^?^"^ * • '^'^ ?• ."• ^'■*««*' to Hughes Aircraft Co. 
S^2^8 *clJ"f^'^^J^'r*'''"°"«°*"<= transducer. 2,840,643, 

^'^r^'vP*'^'^*.^-.*" Hjighes Aircraft Co. Magnetic Aircraft 
fo0 2 *^ transducer. 2,863.002. 12-2^68, a. 17t^- 

°'£U: ^ISl3^33.?o3't5^"ci^irfof^- «-"*"'•*-» 0" 
%TtIig^t8lS^i&;i!^Sra.2'»o?^^^- "•^^-^ 0' 

° w7?i\,^"/.!;Si ^ •i*?"** ^- ^^Pi^' to The Gillette Co. Hair 
r«Ji'*,*^'*"^'!'"*'° comprfslng a disulfide and elthw a 
8^12^58,'''(?r"l67L87''f*P**° *"" «^oa"« dioxide. 2,847.351, 
Brown. Alfred S. : Bee — 

Spina. Anthony N., and Brown. 2.820,984 
Brown, Alfred W. : Bee — 

Maraocchi. Alfred. Brown, and Rammel. 2 846 348 

®'22i;Sl/'il2'**P • a*** *•!• ^°'*«' States of America as repre- 
seated by th« Secretary of the Navy. Seho b<w harlna 
gnatMt-tranalent decay time. 2.83l.l71, 4-1^8 af 

Brown. Amon H. : See — | 

2i?^'i?' -S?****^ ^^ Brown, and Ranage. 2^883.7»7 
Sehalts, Thomas tt„ Brown, and Waller. M67.28i. 



^'^^°I «°^^?°?,^-,A"** '• ^- 81lT«. Scraper. '2.868.627, 
11—4-08. LI. o7 — 129. 



to Clevlto 
74—67. 
to Clevite 
74 — 780. 



Corp. 

Corp. 
Corp. 



2.849.101. 
2,846,144. 



2.862.860. 



Brown, Archer \V. : Bee — 

Frani<. Uichard E., and Brown. 2,822.745. 

Brown Arllng D., Jr., and L. F. Valentl. to Clevite 
Variable speed transmission. 2.819.624. 1-14-58. Cl. 
368. 

Brown. Arllng D.. Jr.. and L. F. Valentl. 
Drive mechanism. 2,846,802, 8-6-68. Cl. 

Brown. Arling D.. Jr.. and L. F. Valentl, 
Reversible drive. 2.846,820, 8-6-58. Cl. 

Brown. Arthur B. and J. W. Sparks, to Standard Oil Co. 
ozonization of olennlc compounds to a carboxyiic acid and 
an aldehyde. 2,819,279, 1-7-58. Cl. 260 — 413. 

Brown. Arthur C. L. : See — 

Currey Charles H.. and Brown. 2.864,941. 

Brown Arthur J^ to I'ak Kak Inc. Latch for reusable paper- 
board boxes. 2,828,990, 4^1-58, Cl. 292 — 67. 

Brown, Arthur J., C. F. Osgood, Jr., and W. M. Grosvenor, 
Jr., to General Strapping Corp. Automatic package band- 
ing or strapping machine. 2,864,303, 12-16-58. Cl. 100— 

* T • 

Brown. Arthur K.. Jr. : Bee — 

Austin. Leonard E., Brown, and Ettinger. 

Austin. Leonard E., Ettinger, and Brown. 
Brown, Arthur S. : See — 

Gage, Robert T., and Brown. 2.819,728. 
Brown, r.enjamin F. : Bee— 

Vlann»'8. Peppino N.. Straoss, and Brown. 
Brown A BIgelow : i9e« — 

EssUnger, John. Jr. 2.831.279. 

Fry. Clair V. 2,8:59,860. 

Gruber. Francis K. 2,827.782. 

Munson. Everts D. 2,82i2.633. 

Olson. John J. 2.840.878. 
,^ ThuU. John F. 2,862.930. 
Brown Hoveri (Canada) Ltd.: See— 

Keller. Konrud II.. Flood, and Buser. 2.851 549 
Brown, Boverl Corp : Bee — 

Maly, Claude M. 2.830,789. 
Brown-Brocknieyer Co., The : See — 

Brown. Steffen 8. 2.841,724. 
Hrown. Calvin O.. and X. R. Dodge, to Set Screw 
Self looking thread with lockina Interference fit. 
„ 7-8-.)8, Cl. 151—22. 

"■^•n . 't.^ Cv ^- &xx**°«i "<> H. W. Vahltdch. to 
The Best Foods. Inc. Mold Inhibiting processes and prod- 
u.ts thereor 2,856,294. 10-14-68, Cl/9#— IWT 
Brown. Carl R. : Bet — 

Weber. Alex C 2,823,346. 
IS'^K^'i*''*" *'•'"<' A, Bloom, to Sierra Bnglneering Co. 
Tracheotomy Instrument. 2,865.374. 12-23-68, CT. f28— 

Brown. Charles F. : Bee — 

Green Isaac H. C. and Brown. 2,861,441. 
Brown. Charles H.. to .Morning Coffee, Inc. Water-heating 

l!!?"V"ci 219^8*° "**^ ^°* beverages. 2.819.377; 
Brown, ('harles K., Jr. Dish washer with automatic Jet 

operation. 2.840,838. 7-1-58, Cl 15—74 ■"^""■"C J«l 

Cr"i37^37 4^' '""■ '*'**°» faucet 2.847,031. 8-12-68. 
Brown. Charles' K., Jr. 
„ 11-11-68. a. 26— «l. 
Brown. Charles M. Thread cabinet. 

223 — 106. 
^Ti'^Sl Chaancey T.. to Spring Load Mfg. Corp. Wrench In- 

Cl" 81— 04*™' ^ threaSed split ring. 2.846.910, 8-12-68, 
Brown. Chauncey T., to 

tool. 2.861,608, ll-25-6§, 

"^Tc?: ^^2^874, g^ff-S^cT f^S^liV^ '^" ~"^™» ^•• 

^T8S2.8?5"'^2"-l?^58!''c?\^66!::i?29.'°*"°*' '**" *''»'*^-^*>'''^ 
^^16^139^*'** ^' ^*" P«cke"- 2,825,410, »-4-68, Cl. 
Brown. Ocero C. Well packer. 2,829,717, 4-8-68, Cl. 166— 



k Mfg. Co. 
2.842,180, 



Block molding machine. 2,869.602, 
2,852.172, 9-16-68. Cl. 



Spring Load Mfg. Corp. Tenoning 



^''5^°2. ^^''^^''o C. Hold-down devices for well packera. 
2.836.260, 5-27-68. Cl. 166—134. i»«:«er* 

^"e^H-Ss'TM^lS— Si?'*"***' '^*'" 'PP*''*^"* 2,840,167. 

^'??2^- ,9!?*'"® C- ''^•" packers. 2.846.128. 7-29-68. O. 
loo — 119. 

^'S^8*^ct'^**1&— m" P'**^"*^**®" apparatus. 2.860.099. 
Brown. Cicero C. Valves. 2.860.102. 9-2-68. Cl. 166—226. 
Brown. Cicero C. Cup seal and anchor unit for Dloea 
2.8«2..')59. 12-2-58. Cl. 166— 121. *^ *^ 

Brown Cltms Machinery Corp. : £re« — 

Alexander Bruce, Kln»ibmry and Andrews. 2,868.107. 
Harden, ('arl. Nicholas, and McKlnnls. 2.848.025 
Harden, Carl. Btanatmry, and Klassbary. 2,822.010. 
Brown. Clarence : Bee — 

Gradoff. Alex, Howell, and Vlnoff. 2,822.669. 
Brown. Clarence A., to Jones Graphic Prodocts Co. Method 
for prndnrlng a printing plate. 2.830.899. 4-16-68. Cl. 
96 — 86. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Brown. Clarence H. : Bi^e — 

Carlson, Marvin C. and Brown. 2.823,278. 
Brown, Ciitrord K. Fishing rod and reel accessory. 2,861.379, 

11-26-68, Cl. 43—25.2. 
Brown. Clyde A., to Selmlx Dispensers. Inc. Fountain dis- 

peusers. 2.880.737, 4-15-68, Cl. 222—129.1. 
Brown Co. : See — 

Archer. Edward M. 2,858.210. 
Fair. Albert E. H. 2.857.824. 
Morse. Erwin E.. and Hearn. 2,846,441. 
Brown, D. 8., Co., Tlie : Hie — 

Brown. Maurice H. and H. R. 2.823.155. 
Brown, Duvid : Bee — 

Egbert, Robert B., and Brown. 2.833,819. 
Egbert, Robert B.. Brown, and Saffer. 2,833,820. 
Brown, David, to Chempatents, Inc. CblorinaUon process. 

2,83^.589, 6-17-58. Cl. 260—654. 
Brown. David A. : See — 

Schubert. Dale L., Erickaon, Nelson, and Brown. 
2,824,(510. 
Brown. David, Tractors (Engineering) Ltd. : See — 

W'llllams, Frederick. 2,820,o77. 
Brown. Deluiar L. Apparatus for reproducing sound. 

2.851,539. 9-9-58, Cl. 179—100.3. 
Brown, Donald A, : Bee — 

Price. Rudolph, and Brown. 2,847.893. 
Brown, Donald E. Combination cnipplng and barker device. 

2.847,046, 8-12-68. Cl. 144—162. 
Brown, Dwli^t C. Game apparatus. 2,832,696, 4-29-68. Cl. 

273—85. 
Brown, Edgar A., to International Bosinesa Machines Corp. 
Magnetic core logical device. 2,865,586. 10-7-68. a. 340— 
174. 
Brown, Edgar D., Jr., to General Electric Co. Silicone lubri- 

eatingplls. 2.830.963. 4-16-68. a. 262 — 49.6. 
Brown, Edmund D., to United Aircraft Corp. Afterburner 

shroud construction. 2,846,842. 8-12-68, Cl. 60 — 36.6. 
Brown, Bdward ▲. : See — 

Cusic, John W., and Brown. 2.832.776. 
Brown, Edward O. Water aaring Duah ralre unit for toilets. 

2.862.783. 9-28-68. Cl. 4— «7. 
Brows, Edwin C, and J. Antos, to Baldwln-Llma-Hamllton 
Corp. Trailer type of elerating grader attachment. 2.866,706. 
10-21-68. Cl. 37—110. 
Brown, Bldridge. Anti-theft device for apartment house mail 

receptacles. 2.8S2.629. 4-29-«8, Cl. 282—26. 
Brown. Elsie- Mio. Bookrest. 2.828.488. 2-18-68. Cl. 46—67. 
Brown. Ernest M.. % to K. B. Thompson. Retractable seal 
for a slldable closuro member. 2.820.261, 1-21-58. Cl. 20 — 

Brown, Ethel C. Hair drying bag. 2,820,305, 1-21-58. O. 

34 99. 
Brown. Everett R.. to Automatic Timing k Controls. Inc. 

Rotary shaft actuated ain>aratus. 2.852.514. 9-16-68, Cl. 

Brown, Everett R.. Jr.. to Phllco Corp. Transfer pallet. 

2.819 784. 1-14-68. Cl. 198—19. 
Brown Flntuhe Co. : Bee — 

Brown, Jbhn W.. Jr., and Nlhlen. 2,826.672. 
Brown. John W.. III. and Nlhlen. 2.857.961. 
Brown-Forman Distillers Corp. : Bee — 

Paiee. RIchnrd E. 2,830.697. 
Brown. Forrest W.. to The Refloctone Corp. Scoring circuit. 

2.RS7..^'J6. (^-3-58. Cl. 278—102.2. 
Brown. Forrest W.. to Th«v Reflectone Corp. Impulse re- 
sponsive circuit. 2.887.700. 6-3-68. Cl. 817 — 141. 
Brown, Forrest W., and K. J. Chichester, to The Reflectone 
Corp. Electrically scoring target. 2.819.084. 1-7-58. Cl. 
273—102.2. 

Brown. Forrest W.. and K. J. Chichester, to The Reflectone 
Corp. Electrically scoring target. 2.819.085. 1-7-68. Cl. 

Brown, Francis L. R. 
2-ll-«8. CL 136—65. 

Brown. Frank A., to National Dairy Products Corp. 
Sleed paper and method of making. 2,830,916. 4-16-68. 
Cl. 117 — 158. 

Brown, Frank E.. to Chas. Pflser k Co., Inc. Machine for 
assembling hypodermic syringes. 2,823.500. 2-18-58, Cl. 
53 — 53. 

Brown. Frank E.. to Chas. Pflxer k Co.. Inc. Machine for 
assembling hypodermic syringes. 2.824,361, 2-26-68, Cl. 
29 — 211. 

Brown. Frank E^ to Unette Corp. Stoppering apparatus. 
2.840.970. 7-l-;J8. Cl. 53—324. » i^ « »'*' 

Brown. Frank B.. to CTias. Pflter k Co.. Inc. Machine for 
applying end closures to hypodermic syringes. 2,841,940. 
7-8-58. Cl. .'53-311. 



Electric accumulators. 2,823.244. 



Brown. Frank E.. to F. M. Tnmbull 
2.842.126. 7-8-58. Cl. 128—218. 



Brown, Frank E. 
128—233. 



Dispenser. 



Syringe aaaemtdy. 
2.865.931. 10-14-68, Cl. 



Brown, George E.. Jr. Stable completely oxidised macromo- 
lecular compoaltlon. 2,858,238. 10-28-58, Cl. 177 — 164. 

Brown George H.. Jr.. to Radio Corp. of America. Calculator. 
2.819.526. 1-14-58. Cl. 3*— 1. 

Brown. George L.. and W. R. Conn, to Rohm k Haas Co. 
Cjpolymer-wax composition. 2.846.898, 7-29-68, Cl. 



Brown, George P., Jr.. B. I. Crowley, and N. W. Franke. 
to Gulf Research ft Development Co. Proeesa for produe> 
Ing dibaaic carboxyiic adda. 2,831,024, 4-16-68, Cl. 260— 

Brown. George R. : Bee — 

McChesney, James S., and Brown. 2,863,470. 
Brown, George R.. to Security Rock Bits Ltd. Rock drilling 

bits. 2,831,«61, 4-22-58, Cl. 255—313. 
Brown, George W. : See — 

King. Glll)ert W.. Hughes, Brown, and Ridenour. 

2.84.'?.841. 

Brown, George W., to Telemeter Magnetics, Inc. Shifting 

re^'lster for a sorting system. 2,862,617, 12-2-58. Cl. 

209-72. 

Brown, Gerald H., and B. G. Lewis, to J. Leukart Machine 

Co., ^I nc. Impacting machine. 2.866.828, 10-21-68, Cl. 

Brown, Gilbert G.. to Bendix Aviation Corp. Ultrasonic tin- 
ning apparatus. 2,824,543, 2-26-58, Cl. 118 — 72. 

Brown. Glenn D. Planting depth equalizer. 2.829,578, 
4-8-58. Cl. 97—56. 

Brown, Gordon E., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Aqueous urea 
formaldehye and melamine formaldehyde water-resistant 
hot-Retting adhesives. 2,836,574, 5-27-68, Cl. 200 — 29.4. 

Brown-Graves Co. : See — 

Graves, Harold £. and H. B., Jr. 2,864.268. 

Brown, Gay L., and R. P. McMurrlch, to Commonwealth of 
.Australia, Crown Solldtor'a Office. Apparatua for Indicat- 
ing the plastic deformation of materials. 2,826.062, 
3-11-58. Cl. 73—06. 

Brown, Harold, Co. : Bee — 

Roach. Erskine E. 2,852.080. 

Brown. Harold H.. and W. Cook. Metallic building wall. 
2.837.153. 6-3-5d. CL 160—371. 

Brown, Harold L. Orlllce box and flow rogulator for fluid 
meters. 2,830,617. 4-16-68, CT. 187—663. 

Brown, Harold P. : Bee — 

Bauman, Richard G.. and Brown. 2,868,281. 

Brown, Harrison S. : See — 

.Seaborg, Glenn T., and Brown. 2.833,617. 

Brown, Harrison 8., and O. F. Hill, to the United States of 
America aa represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Method of separating pintonlum. 2,822.2i»>. 
2_4_58 Q\ 23 14 6 » » • 

Brown. I^arrlson S. ' and O. F. Hill, to United States of 
America. Atomic Energy Commission. Process of separat- 
ing Plutonium from uranium. 2,851.333. 9-9-58. Cl. 23 — 

Brown. Harry C. Road scriber. 2.863,783, 9-30-68. Cl. 

Brown. Harry J., to Union Carbide Corp. Method of sinter- 
ing chromlum-alumlna metal ceramlca. 2.837.428. 6-8-68, 
Cl. 75 — 206. 

Brown. Harr.v L.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Gyroscopic apparatus. 2.841.987, 7-8-58. Cl. 7^—5.1. 

Brown. Harry W. Base-baftle socket assembly. 2,842,660.' 
7-H-,'S« Cl. 2.'S0— 16. 

Brown, Harry W., to Cutler-Hammer. Inc. Electric switches 
and parts therefor. 2.845.499. 7-29-68. CL 200—8. 

Brown. Ilurvey A. : See — 

A hlbrecht, Arthur H., and Brown. 2,841.573. 
Brown. Henry : Bee — 

Becking. Donald H.. and Brown. 2,852,449. 
Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Research Corp. Chromium 

electroplating. 2.846,380, 8-6-58. CL 204 — 51 
Brown, Henry, to The Udylite Besearch Corp. Method for 

improving electric storage batterlea. 2.857.296, 10-21-68, 

Cl. 136—154. 
Brown, Henry, D. H. Becking, and T. W. Tomaszewskl. to The 

Udylite Research Corp. Alkynoxy adds. 2,841,602, 

7-1-58. Cl. 260 — 131. ... 

Brown, Henry L. Duplex radio communication systems. 

2,854,605, 9-30-68, Cl. 343 — 180. 
Brown, Henry R., Jr. : Bee — 

HorsfalL Robert B., Jr., Brown, and Turner. 2,827,602. 
Brown. Herbert C. Method for hydrogenating organic com- 
pounds by reacting with alkali metal borohydrtdes. 

2.850.428, 10-14-58, Cl. 260—570.9. 
Brown. Herbert C, to Ethyl Corp. Borine trialkyl amines. 

2,860.167, 11-11-68. Cl. 260—688. 
Brown, Herbert C, and W. S. Higley, to Standard Oil Co. 

Propylene polymerization with PFt. 2,819,328. 1-7-68. Cl. 

2G0 — 683. lo. 

Brown. Herbert D. : 0ee — 

Brown. Lawrence W.. H. D.. and P. B. 2,821,922. 
Brown, Herbert K.. to The Tillotson Mfe. Co. Charite form- 
ing and fuel feeding apparatua. 2.823,906, 2-1^-68. a. 

^ol— 37, 

Brown, Hollia P.. and W. B. Bikli. to American Forging and 
Socket Co. Method for indenting tubes. 2^1^,962, 
3-11-68. Cl. 29 — 648. 

Brown. Horace D. : See — 

Sarett, Lewis H., Brown, and Matsuk. 2,868.486. 

Brown. Horace D.. to Merck ft Co.. Inc. Antitusaive com- 
positions. 2.820.739, 1-21-68. CL 167—65. 

Brown, Horace D.. to Merck ft Co., Inc. Preparation of .r 
acyl-6Hiub(rtltuted-A6^1esoxymorplilne. 2,821,681, 1-28-68, 
CL 260 — 285. 

Brown. Howard D. Hydranlieally operated tmdc derricks. 
2.838.182, 6-10-68. d. 212—8. 



-itA 



INDEX OF PATENTS. IflCS 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS^ 1S68 



C-ring atrip 



Guard and 
2,823.508. 



Brown. Howard G., to Novelty Tool Co., Inc 

packai^. 2.862.612. 12-2-58. CI. 206 — 56. 
Brown, Howard R. : See — 

Brown, Maurice H. and H. R. 2.823.155. 
Brown, Ha^ 8., to Brigga ft Strattpn Corp- 
cleaner for clipping outlet of rotary mower. 
2-18-58. CI. 56—25.4. 
Brown, Ho M., to Rallantyne Co. Protective cone assembly 

for loud speakers. 2.829,728. 4-8-58. CI. 181—31. 
Brown, Irving, to Sun Oil Co. Differential amplifier circuita. 

2,846,522. 8-5-58, CI. 179—171. 
Browik. Irving C. Jr. : 8e« — 

Bowles. Robert R.. Jr., and Brown. 2,845.383. 
Brown, Jack A. : See — 

Uennlea,. Stuart R.. and Brown. 2,829,352. 
Brawa, Jack E. FoLdiBg aiioe .sbiao stands. 2,836,842, 

6-3-58^Cl. 15—265. ^ 

Brown, Jack E., and G. Koslow. Toasters. 2,865,282, 

12-23-58. a. 99—390. 
Brown. Jack G. .Metliod and apparatns for the manufacture 

of phonoKraph ret-ords. 2,862.233, 12-2-58, CI. 18 — 5.3. 
Brown. James D. : See — 

Spencer, WUliam H., and Brown. 2,853,746. 
Brown. Jamea D.. to Toledo Scale Co. Knife guard for slic- 
ing machines. 2,823.718. 2-18-58. Q. 146—102. 
Brown, James D.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Rand saw detritus 

deflector. 2^51,069. 9-9-58, Q. 148—158. 
Brown, James E., oO% to F. N. VVUllams. Holder for vehicle 

body panels. :}.82T.690, 3-25-58. CI. 29—288. 
Brown, James L. : See — 

Ferguson, Richard, and Brown. 2,832,458. 
Brown, James W. : See — 

Jahnig, Charles E., Barr, and Brown. 2,852,439. 
Martin, Homer Z., and Brown. 2,852,441. 
Brown.. James W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Staged heat hardeninf of fluid coke briquettes. 2,838,385, 
6-10-58, CI. 44—23. 
Brown. Jamea W to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Heat treating fluid coke briquettes. 2,843.462, 7-15-58, 
CI. 44 — 24. 
Brown, Jerome K. : See — 

De Witt, Earl G., Shapiro, and Brown. 2,864,843. 
Shapiro. Hymln. DeWitt. and Brown. 2,839,552. 
Brown. Jerome K.. and H. Shapiro, to Ethyl Corp. Fuel com- 
position. 2.819.953. 1-14-58. CT. 44 — 74. 
Brown, John, to United States of America, Navy. Carrier fre- 
qnency converter system. 2,852,748. 9-16-58, Cl. 332 — 41 
Brown, John C. Plate bangers. 2,826,384, 3-ll-{i8, CI. 
248—30. 

P.. Jr.. to General Electric Co. Chloro-nltro 
and their preparation. 2,837,578, 6-3-58. Cl. 



H.. and E. W. Nagel, to Wrought Iron Range 
door hinge assembly. 2333,270, 5-6-08, Cl. 

and N. B. Lorette. to The Dow Chemical 
of ketals. 2.827,494, 3-18-58, Cl. 



Brown. John 

compounds 

260—644. 
Brown, John 

Co. Oven 

126—191. 
Brown, John H., Jr 

Co. Preparation 

260—615. 

Brown, Jola K., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Fuel Igni- 
tion apparatus for an afterburner in the bypass duct of a 

turbojet engine. 2.847.821. 8-19-58. Cl. 60—35.8. 
Brown, John K., to United States of America, Navy. High 

temperature ceramic turbine. 2,855,179, 10-7-58, Cl. 253 — 

77. 
Brown. John S. : See — 

Clavett. Merton L.. Jr., and Brown. 2,832,119. 
Jancosek. Andrew T., and Brown. 2.861,941. 
Brown. John S.. and A. T. Jancosek, to Standard OH 

Production of low cold-test oils. 2,862.868, 12-2-58, 

208 — 25. 
Brown. John W. Means for 

uterua of cows and similar 

Cl. 128 — 348. 
Brown, John W., Jr.. and A. C, 

Co. Method oi welding fins to tubes 

a. 219—81. 



Co. 
Cl. 

determining patency in the 
animals. 2,845,930, 8-5-58, 

Nihlen, to Brown Flntnbe 
2,826.672, 3-11-58, 



Brown, John W., Ill, and A. C. K. Nlblen, to Brown Fintube 
Co. Oil burners. 2,857.961, 10-28-58. CL 158—76. 

^'?^\ fSf"^ «S-. ¥5*^^^**^ handling devlc«. S;8574»4. 
10-21-«8. Cl. 294 — 86. -, ,- , 

Brown. Julian S.. to E. L. Lewis. Mixing apparatus for 
mixing materials of different characteristics. 2,860.857. 
11-18-58. CT. 259—96. s ... 

Brown. Justin W., to Chattanooga Boiler ft Tank Co. An- 
P*«,tj» and pr»ce« for ftUlng bags. 2,863,105, »-28-58, 

Brown, Kale C. B«U hiteh eoniMctor. 2333,564, 5-6-58 
Cl. 280 — 512. 

^'lO^isSjTa ^46-^2^*°*^** '''" ""**** eontroL 2.857,710. 
Brown, Keith B. : See — 

^*^S^i^no/°*"* ^' ^^^^' Bronvn, and Coleman. 

Brown. Kenneth L. : Bee — I 

Fink. Carl K., and Brown. 2,819,285. 
Brown. Keanetb «., to Ferranti, Ltd. Rotary electric aen- 
eimtofs. 2.882.904, 4-29-58. Cl. 310--42. «*«"^»« ««» 

Brown Kenneth S.. and T. N. Basnett, to International 

K.'t8S:2Ti!'^iiir^8.%"i7r^^»^'"' '«' •^*"^^«° 



Brown Lawrence L to CaterplUar Tractor Co. Bearing 

Brown. Lawrence W.. E. D.. and P. B. Socket toy and 
launcher therefor 2,821,922, 2-4-58, CT. 102-^4T 
6^3'^58*c'l^n— S '*' handicapped persons. 2,837,389. 

'''r84h^5?'7-*:S)^"8?''a'" f^S^^""'' ^'"^^ °' -OlfonaUon. 
Brown Lenox and Co. Ltd. : Bee — * 

Hutchison, WiUiam M., and Hopkins. 2,861,636 
Brown, Leona J. : See — 

Adams, Dorothy B., and Brown. 2.826.246. 
Brown, Leonard, V. T. Migliorlni. C. Lena, and W. C Smltler 
to General Efectric Co. Machine for 'citing tell-Shi^d 
electrical suspension Insulators. 2,821,158, 1-28-58, «. 

°'i^Z.-V„^"* P\ ^ to J. T Pemberton. Method and ap- 
Pm'V,°" /S'", ''*''*°« *"** catching fish. 2,832,168, 4-29-^8. 

^l. O — 17.1. 

Brown. I^slle S., and K. A. Ives, to Hook-Brown Co. Elastic 
^W8.*cf*24— lo"*"**** "' niaking the same. 2.846,670. 

Brown, Lester H.. to' S. C. Johnson ft Son. Inc. Automatic 
floor mop. Re. 24.583. 12-30-68. CL 15—98. "i«"*"c 

Brown, LInslv O. : See — 

I>e Manibro. fJene. and Brown. 2.835 083 
a!I?Ji-Pi°^** i^-; *"*U?i ^. Kelneck. to Quaker Oats Co. 
^„*^"''*'i '^■'° "°"J farfaryl alcohol, fonnaldehye and boirtc 
a i6(^7°*^ *' "**^ ^ ■^•* 2.8803fl. 4-lfr^ 

BroWn UoydH E. A. Belneck. and P. G. Huett to The 
8™*M ?'^" ^% Artificial resin from furfuSl alcobof 
formaldehyde, and magnesium sulfate, and process of mak 
l«« the wme 2.840.543. 0-24-58. dl. 260l-67 

Brown. Lloyd K.. to National Paper Box Ltd Reclosable 
carton. 2.826,060,8-26-68,0.229—37 wciosaoie 

n4_58"ri ^'5—38"*°* ^'"'^ '*''■ **""'* Pe"on«. 

°'^2riV5«.T*"l''1^3 **^"'"""*' **P hammer. 
Brown. Maurice" E. : See — 

fiUdan. WUlijutt L., Brown, and KiUlgan. 2,853 363 
'■h7"'-;^"'*"u^ "^ ?- «•• »o The D. S.'^Brown Co • Elas- 
2-llSs ri'^lM-^i" bifurcated ends. 2,823.155, 

Brown. Melvli H.. to Aluminum Co. of America. Metallic 
.P'.??^r* r^'n^Hl'itiona. 2,848,344, 8-19-58. Cl. 106--227. 



2,810,541, 
2.823,646, 



2,836,729. 

2,841,101. 



Brown, Mervyn G. : See — 

Snarr. James L., and Brown. 
Brown. Mllfred L. : See — 

Hale Arlan B., Brown, and Parrlsh. 
Brown, Morden G. : See — 

^**2''850 2.39"^'^* ^' ^^'•''"•' Johnston, and Brown. 

^'T.T^^-m^ H^'i ^' !2 ^^^ Industries, Inc. Heat control for 
automatic choke thermostat. 2.840.065, 0-24-58, Cl. 123— 

Brown, Myron J., to Westinghou.se Electric Corp Voltace 
balancing ivsteni. 2,440,723, 6-24-58, Cl. 307—57 

"7«T]?;«f''^n^' *o,G«°e™l Railway 'Signal Co. Car re- 
Cl 188^2* ^*' clasalflcatlon yards. 2,868,007, 11-4-^8, 

Brown. Needbun A. : Bee — 

^ 2.856'279''""''*' ^' ''*^"®°' ^"'^' *nd N««»on. 
Brown. Norman P. : See — 

Garrett. Henry U.. and Brown. 2.838,005. 

Garrett, Henry U., and Brown. 2.838.006. 

Brown. Norman F., to D. 8. Industries, Inc. Pressure resDon- 

Rr?.»t' m'P"""'^'"?? Pl?toM. ^2,825,356. 8-1-68, Cl. 137—156. 

Brown. Norman >r.. Jr and C. A. Shank, to The (Jarrett 

Cl 236— 7i t*'"P«'™turo regulator. 2,835.460, 5-20-68, 

Brown. Norman R. : See — 

Cowdery, Robert E., and Brown. 

"""S^.l- -i^'J^n- Wood-embelllahlng 
8-12-58, Cl. 41—1. 

Brown, Paul E. : £ree — 

Brown, Lawrence W., H. D., and P 
Brown, Paul L. 
Cl. 73 — 425. 



2,860.^34. 
apparatus. 



2.846.801, 



B. 2.821.022. 
Soil moisture probe. 2,860,515, 11-18-68, 

Brown. Perry H. : See — 

Haight, Laurence J., and Brown. 2,854,926. 

^^^J^\r ^*'»^'A,*il** ^i ^P- *o doited States of America. 
Cl 250-^3 3 <^*««*<»f tyatem. 2,858,448. 10-28-58! 

Browp, Peter M., Jr., and T. Govett, to Rebels Co., Inc. Sub- 
2 82^3 169 2-U^8**CT ''16*7—90°*' "'^**^"''' °' making same. 

®'2.827.7^o"'3-2f-:58^C?*74^25^"'' Oscillating test table. 

Brown, Ralph B., to Gentico, Inc. Speed redadng accessory 
for rate-of-turn test table. 2,830.473; 4-16-68. Cl. 74— 80? 

Browm. Raymond E. : See — 

Stelmak. John P., and Brown. 2.862.168. 

Brown, Raymond W., and G, A. mtchell, to Western Electric 
2.847!."70, ^^ni! Cl.'25(^36."''*°' ^"'"^ characteristics. 

Brown. Rlrhard A. : See — 

B«atl«7, Donald J., and Brown. 2.830,788. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



Brown, Richard E. : See — 

Walton, George M., Slater, Brown, and Sobeck. 2,822,926. 
Brown, Robert A., to Remington Arms Co., Inc. Light pulse 

producing apparatus. 2,825.002. 2-26-68. CL 316—166. 
Brown. RoMrt C. : Bee — 

McKnight. George S.. Jr.. and Brown. 2.865,773. 
Brown, Robert J. S., to California Research Corp. Flexible 

coll for well logging. 2,838,732, 6-10-68, Q. 324—10. 
Brown, Robert L. : See — 

Elms, Edwin F. 2,863,195. 

Mummert. John F. Williams, and Brown. 2,847,756. 
Brown, Robert R.. to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of America. 

Electrical connection. 2,839,636, 6-17-58. Cl. 200—133. 
Brown, Roger \V., to Cone Automatic Machine Co. Inc. 

Work orienting mechanism. 2.829,424, 4-8-58, Cl. 29 — 57. 
Brown, Roland, to Block ft Anderson Ltd. Sheet ftfed control 

means for rotary hectosraphlc copying machines. 2,826,141, 

8-11-68. CL 10i—132A. 
Brown. Rollen E. : See — 

Bennett, Vivian R., and Brown. 2,834,339. 
Brown, Roy A. : See — 

Kiraly. Karl L. 2,826,978. 
Brown, Russell .\. : See — 

Adams, Charles J., and Brown. 2,856,545. 
Brown. Russell H., to Standard Oil Co. Process for stabilis- 
ing furnace oil. 2.853,430, 9-23-58, Cl. 196 — 29. 
Brown, Kusw^ll H., W. I'. Fairehlld. and F. K. Kawahara. to 

Standard Oil Co. Copper chloride sweetoilag. 2,848,373, 

8-19-58, Cl. 196—29. 
Brown & Sharne Mfg. Co. : See — * 

Ilirscn. G<*orge B. 2,862.422. 
Brown, Steffen S.. to The Brown-Brockmeyer Co. Mounting 

for garage door unit. 2,841 J24, 7-1-58. CL 310—76. 
Brown, Stephen S., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Volume compensator for measuring tanks. 2,836,066, 

5-27-68. CL 7.%-223. 
Brown. Tate 11. Ribbon roller attachment for ribbon loom. 

2.833.816. 5-6-68. Cl. 189—307. 
Brown. Theodore D. : See — 

Welxelman. Lawrence M., and Brown. 2,864,596. 
Browp, Thomas, to Pneumatic Components Ltd. Pulsating 

type air-dispensing apparatus. 2,860,035, 9-2-68. CL 

137 — ^224.5. 
Brown, Thomas T., to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 

Control systems for matching Impedance networks. 

2.834.887, 5-13-58, Cl. 250 — 40. 
Brown, Titus R., Sr. Cleaning device. 2.828,561, 4-1-58. 

Cl. 15—114. -. . , 

Brown, Vincent C Locking attachment for deetrle exten- 
sion crrds. 2,833,997. 6-^-68, Cl. 839 — ^90. 
Brown, Wallace M. : See — 

Norrle, Robert C, and Brown. 2,831,675. 
Norrle, Robert C, and Brown. 2.831.701. 
Brown. Wallace M., to Pacille Car and Foundry Co. Flftb- 

wheel asacmblT. 2.857.174. 10-21-58. Cl. 28(>— 438. 
Brown, Wallace M.. and R. A. Holmstrom, to Pacific Car and 

Foundry Co. Spring saspension. 2,831,674, 4-22-68, Cl. 

267—64. 
Brown, Walter J. Thermal regulating system, 2,842,346, 

7-8-58. Cl. 257—3. 
Brown, Wilbur F. : Bee — 

Goodwillle. David H., and Brown. 2,824,411. 
Brown, William B. : See — 

Emerson. William A Brown, and Kuhne. 2.840,677. 
Brown, William B.. to westlngbonse Blectrlc Corp. Work- 
piece handling apparatus. 2.853.588. 9-23-68, CL 219— 

10.69. 
Brown, William C, to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Electron-diaeharge 

devices. 2,832,005, 4-22-58. Cl. 315 — 39.3. 
Brown, WllliaB C. to Raytheon Mfg. Co. Modulated trav^ 

ing-wave tube. 2,869,411, 11-4-58. Cl. 332 — 58. 
Brown. William D. Trenching machine. 2,828.657. 4-1-68. 

Cl. 37—90. 
Brown. William E. : See — 

Flschback, Bryant C, Harris, Brawa. aad TapUn. 
2,826.611. 
Brown, Willliim EL. D. M. Gnrney, and E. A. Leavengood, to 

General Motors Corp. Direction signal. 2,863,013, 12-2- 

.•58. ri 200—61.34. 
Brown, William F., Jr., and M. H. Jones. Axial loading creep 

and rupture machine. 2.837,915, 6-10-68. Cl. 73—55. 
Brown, William F.. Jr., and M. H. Jones. Temperature con- 
troller. 2,866,882, 12-30-58, Cl. 219 — 20. 
Brown, William H. : See— 

ConkTln. William S., and Brown. 2,824.650. 
Brown. William R. Combination furniture. 2,843,856, 

7-22-68. Cl. 5—16. 
Brown, William V.. to Rohm & Haas Co. Preparation of 

potasaium dinltrocyanomethlde. 2,840.591, 6-24-58, CL 

560—465.1. 

Brown ft Williamson Tobacco Corp. : Bee — 
Tucker, Irwin W.. and Moll. 2,849,005. 
Brown, WInton. and H. W. Rawltngs, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

Separation of sterols from deodorizer sludges, 2,843,610. 

7-1.n .-,8. n. 260— .'?f)7.2.-. 

Brown. WoUrtan C. Manikin devke for illnatratlng dynamic 
movement. 2,843.946. 7-22-68. C\. 35 — 29. 

Browne. Donald W.. to Acra EUertric Corp. Electrical heat- 
ing element. 2,824.199. 2-18-58. CL 201—67. 

Browne. Frank A., Jr , te American Machine ft Foundry Co. 
Beacon coders. 2.832.951. 4-29-68, CL 340 — 348. 



Browne, Harold L. : flfee — 

Colllngs, William R., and Browne. 2,831,611. 
Browne. Kenneth A., to The Chesapeake and Ohio Ball way Co. 

Coupler apparatus. 2.S43.0»0. 7-15-58, Cl. 105 — 4. 
Browne, Kenneth A., and S. G. Guins, to The Chesapeake 

and Ohio Railway Co. Air spring with damping valve. 

2,827,283, 3-18-58 J2L 267—66. 
Brewne, Lindsay H. Pumps. 2,836,121, 5-27-68, CL 

103 — 44. 
Browne, Mervln F., to Allied Chemical Corp. Method of pre- 
cision casting. 2,848,773, 8-2G-58, Cl. 22 — 193. 
Browne, Reginald H., A. B. Chandler, and W. E. Storer, to 

Viacose Development Co. Ltd. Machine for the application 

of regenerated cellulose sealing rings to bottles or the Uke. 

2,858,660. 11-4-58. Cl. 53—291. 
Brownell, Lloyd E., and 8. A. Zleminski. to United States 

of America, Agriculture. Machine for pulping sugar beets. 

2.858,079, 10-28-68, Cl. 241—39. 
Browner. William J., to Relaxocizor, Inc. Electrical body 

treating device. 2.842,135, 7-8-58, Cl. 128 — 422. 
Browner. William J., to Relaxacizor, Inc. Means for toning 

muscles and connective tissues. 2,842,136, 7-8-58, CL 

128 — 422. 
Brownfleld, Charles F. Construction of can and dispenser. 



lock tool-head fastener. 



Cairns, Walter J. 
Browning, William R. : 

White. Maurice W., 
Brownlee. Kenneth H., 
applying transfers. 



2,866,212. 
Machine for 
41—1. 



2,828,890, 4-1-58, Cl. 222 — 83 
Brownfeld, Charles F. Wedge 
2,844,414, 7-22-58. Cl. 306 — 33. 
Browning, Arthur J. Protective device for electric circuit 

switching apparatus. 2,856,667, l(V-14-58, Q. 317 — 60. 
Browning, Edgar P. : See — 

Ethingtou. Lloyd W., Browning, and Davis. 2,858.803. 
Browning, Grant B. Nailing machine. 2.829.369. 4-8-68, 

Cl. 1 — 10. 
Browning, Harold : See — 

Downing, Willis T., and Browning. 2,852.037. 
Browning, Harold, and S. P. Johnson. Pipe fitting capable of 
absorbing torsional defiectlons. 2,857,175, 10-21-58, CL 
28.*} 4 5. 
Browning, Iben, and L. S. Locklngen. Dispensing devices. 

2.823.835, 2-1 8-58, Cl. 222 — 254. 
Browning Torch Corp. : See — 

2.854,067. 
See — 

Browning, and Hinkle. 
, to The Meyercord Co. 
.. , „ Re. 24,616. 8-12-58. Cl. ._ 

Brownlee, Kenneth H., to National Products Corp. Marking 
apparatus for applying printed indicia to a moving web. 

2.864.809. 12-16-58. Cl. 101—244. 

Brownlee, Wayne H, to Kun-Kasch, Inc. Stencil screen 
frame. 2,8aa,285. 4-29-68, Cl. 101—127.1. 

Brownlee, William B. Load assigning apparatus for electric 
power systems. 2.861,196. 1-18-58, Cl. 307 — 57. 

Brownlee, William R. Measuring and controlling appara- 
tus. 2.861,197, 11-18-58. Cl. 307— 57. 

Brownley. Trenholm L., and W. F. Paulsen, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Clamp. 2,821,001, 1-28-58, Cl. 24 — 
136. 

Brown's Beach Jacket Co. : See — 

Hennessey. William P. 2,865,026. 

Brownscombe, Philip J. Low frequency loudspeaker. 
2.846,520 8-5-58, Cl. 179—115.5. 

Brownson, Harvey A. Combined seal cutter and closure re- 
moving device. 2.823,395. 2-18-68, Cl. 7 — 14.25. 

Brownstein, Benjamin. Mandrel structure for rolling tubes. 

2.827.810. 3-25-58. Cl. 78—103. 

Brownstein. Joseph S. Means for attaching military Insignia 
to garments. 2.8.50,818. 9-9-58. Cl. 40—1.5. 

Brownstein, Louis. Method and apparatus for forming a 
closed loop of tape threaded through a buckle. 2,847,954, 
8-19-58, Cl. 112—2. 

Brownyer. Nelson R.. to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 
Multiple clutch mechanism with blocker teeth. 2,846,038, 
8-6-68, Cl. 192—48. 

Brownyer, Nelson R., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Multi- 
speed drive train for vehicle. 2,858,713, 11-4-58, CL 
74—700. 

Broyles. Horace N. : See — 

Wilson, James S., Perman, Hansen, Broyles, Erani, 
Pavonl. and Kindel. 2,864,218. 

Broyles. Horace N.. G. W. Evans, P. Pavonl. and W. H. Kin- 
del, to United Mattress Machinery Co. Packing apparatus. 
2.850.857, 9-9-,58. Cl. 53—124. 

Broylea, Margaret H. : See — 

Meyer. Lester W. A., and Broyles. 2,831.777. 
Meyer. Lester W. A., and Broyles. 2,839,418. 

Broz. Albert F. Valve construction. 2,863,630, 12-9-68, CT. 
251—173. 

Brozowski, Vincent J. : Bee — 

Folkins, Hlllis O., Jacobs, and BrosowsU. 2,846,363. 
Bru Research Institute : See — 

Vlale, Richard J. 2.852.655. 

Bru ba Cher. Joseph G., to Sperry Rand Corp. Centrifugal 

drier construction. 2,8«'>5,507, 12-23-58, CL 210 — 143. 
Brubaker, Ammon M, : See — 

Lux, Russell E., and Brubaker. 2,823.160. 

Lux, Russell E., and Brubaker. 2,823.161. 

Brubaker. Clarence . B.. deceased ; V. J. Bailey and W. J. 
Chlapella, administrators. Cotton bale tie buckle. 
2,843,906, 7-22-58. Cl. 24—200. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19B8 



T 



Brobaker Electronic* Inc. : B90— 

o ^'•'^fS?' S*^-^- 2.W»,864. 
BroctL diaries R. : 800— 

n^^U' WilUam, Rom. and Bnica. Z84S.541. 
Brace. Chester A., Jr. : See — 

NIssel. Urban L., and Bruce. 2,828,446. 
Bruce, Donald M., and R. H. Burns, to Blectro-HydrauUcs 
« o»« ,^°*<^ preaaure operated multilinear aervo-tratemii. 
2.860^8, ll-18-«8. CL 90— 13. 
Brace, K. L., Co. : 9e*— 

Garner. WUliam H. 2.827.398. 

Ljona. Frank H. 2,827,385. 

Lyons. Frank H. 2,830.004. 
Bruce En^neering Corp. : See — 

Bruce, John K. 2,864.212. \ 

^l?4.3^II"7^i5^8'^C,*°2J?-S) ^-r '""''"' """"• 
Bruce. George D. : See — ' 

o^p«i J^iS^^ ^' Emery. Bruce, and MacSorley. 
^,oG J .200. 

Brace, Jay C. : Be«— 

Altenbera, Gastar A., and Brace. 2,859.866. 

^iSiA i'2i^i;*^^3^4^i^s" * '^"- ^'''^' "'^'•*"- 

Bruce J'ohn K., to Bruce En^neerlng Corp. Packaging 

method and apparatus. 2,864,212. 12-16-58^ CT. 63—3 
Bruce. John M., Jr. : Bee — 

Anderson. Arthur W., Bruce, and Fallwell. 2.862.917. 
BrucJ.'jSrn'N^^-^' "**' "** Stamatoff. 2,822.867. 

m Mattia. Samuel P.. and Bruce. 2.838,073. 
Brace. John N., to United States of America. Army. Pomp 

for oorroelTe agents. 2.853,024, 9-23-68. d. 103—148 
Bruce Molded Plastics Prcwlucts. Inc. : ^«e-l ^"«— a**- 

l^rks, Lou F., and Louik. 2,846.800. 
Brace Peebles * Co. Ltd. : See— r 

Clapham. TTarold F. C. 2..S41.725. ' 
Brace. Robert A^ to Barker Equipment Co. Wire carrrlni 
case. 2 856,09^, 10-14-^58. a? 2^0— 19. carrying 

Brace, Robert A to Barker Eoaipment Co. Wire case hav- 
Ing sheet metal bottom. 2.860,808. 11-18-68. CT. 220—19 
^'^'^Jk ^i?°''";'^/.l.*° "^^^1 Tracing Tool Co. Rotary solt 
Jo»2_JyP« Indexing mechanism. 2.845,920. 8-6-58, CL 

®'S**-, Stanford P.. and A. T. Kohlstrank, to Wheel Tracing 

.} *^o c- ?*.''A™"i*<A ln-fe«l»ng mechaniam for diamond 
tools. 2.862,492. 12-2-58. Cl. 125 — 11. ««~uuuu 

Brace. William F.. and J. Diamond, to American Home Prod- 
ucts Corp, Mixed salts of 3. 4. 5, 6-tetralodophtliallc add 
0P»<iae to X-radUtion. 2.830.079. 4-«-58. Cl^O-^Ol 

^'S!?'.. ^"'^" ^'J^^ *• 8- **MUck, to AmertcaTHoine 

isa"si.S"-^2-5r8/2rois?' "*» ^-"^- '^^- 

®'2S?u_?^""?,'" ^•' *°<* J- Selfter, to American Home 
l3^14!?8. ^^6(^6?"'"*^ glydnamldes. 2.856.427. 

"•^SS*!??!?^? ^ !*» "»S ^""«* Statei of America, as rep- 
reMQted by the 0nlted StatM Atomic Bnergy Commission^ 
Radiation srarcea. 2.881.122, 4-16-68, 01. 260—86^ 

Brach. mnk F. to U.^. SUcinc Machini Co., Inc. SUdable 
UMt for meat and bone saws. 2.866,972, 10-21-68, CL 

Brtlck, Brhard : <Ses— 

Lelte, Brnst. Brack, and UhL 2,860.200. 
Brack. George, J. J LamploL and W. R. Harter. to Atco 

2l8l2.og; 4-S^i"'32^?2*' ""^ "°"*°* '«'^"^'- 
°'Hf.'' ■'?!"* ^- V^ *'• W Mlttins. to The Porter-Cable Ma- 
na*^ 68**' "^^ "tructure. 2,842.170. 7-*-68, a. 

Bracken, Byron L. : See — 

Long. George B.. and Bracken. 2.820,129 
Snyder. Harold M.. and Brucken. 2.824 206 
Bracken. Byron L.. to General Motors Corp. Gyration and 
iSSXa cTel^™ '**' 'domestic appliance. 2.863.311. 
^'SfHSs ^/**^** ^ Wrapped ham. 2.849.322. 8-26-68, 

Bracker Milton, to Zenith Plastics Co. Method for molding 
plnstic. 2.841.826. 7-8-58. Cl. 18—55. mwiaing 

Brackman. wnilam C, to The Sasy Washing Machine Co. 
Ud. ^ DrlT* for aatomatle washer. 2,826,wil, 8-11^%, CL 
60 — 23. 

Brackman. William C, to Easy Washlnf Machine Co.. Ltd. 
Tub structure. 2,836.301, 5-27-68, Cl. 210—360. 

Brackmann. Bruno W.. to the United States of Amerl<^ as 
represented by the Secretary of the .Mr Force. Gas turbine 
aircraft power plant ha Ting a contraflow air-fuel combas- 
tlon system. 2,827,759. 3-25--68, Cl. 60—35.6. .^""""» 

Brackmayer Frledrlch. Building constractlon. 2,841,978, 

Bracksch. William F.. Jr. : gee — 

Peterson, Dean B., and Bracksch. 2.838.471. 
Broderlck. George W. Profile grinder. 2,822,649, 2-11-68, 

\^i» 01— — *34, 

Braderlein. Ernst J.. Akt., fuer Unternehmungen der 
"'•^Ite!cL'46-5<»*'^J^ ^'*'^" ^"'" *'** 2.838.874, 



I 

Braedtenhaa Flender O. m. b. H. : See — 
Wedel. Brlch. 2,858,025. 

B--X.***^^ ^'••rt- 2,881,676. 

^SS^' ^"*?!»^ to Soeiets Anonyme Andre Cltrowi. Spark- 
ignition engines. 2j826,820, 84-68, CL 128— UT. 

Brueder Antolne. to feociete Anonym; AndrTcitii^n. Hy- 
?^"l!fi ■'»V«^*on "yBtem foi vehicle with level corrector 
S^.-i^ *'ci 280^124* '"*' "*' **^* "*rt»on«- 2,828,138. 

Brueder Antolne. to Soclete Anonyme Andre Citroen. Con- 
5^27-58 Cl '280^12° *^*'''** '*"" ''*^**^** '''*™*' 2.836,431, 

®'K«Ml^«^°*Ki°tL.*° Soclete Anonyme Andre Citroen. VI- 
7"2^8.C1 64—14 *'•"■"*"»<"» devices. 2.844.012, 

Brueder. Antolne. to Soclete Anonyme Andre Citroen Elec- 
tromagnetic brake. 2.852.708. ^iS-dS,^. 810-^93 

Brue.ler. Antolne. to Socl.te Anonyme Andre Citroen.' Cen- 
l"-2-58Cl 280^94*"°* automotive vehicles. 2,862.722, 

^'P.flEpK' ^T°**V *2 ''''*• Oriwom-Russell Co. Axial flnned 
29—2^2° constractlon. 2.867.661. 10-28-68.0. 

® C^***tt«f™«ii..'°*' ^- ^.^^^''' t« The Grlscom-Russell 
a'lsS— 38 *' constractlon. 2.864,404. 12-16-58, 

^'^nti,h,^^i!^\:^ *?* United states of America as repre- 
•«"t*<l .ny the Secretary of the Army. Pressure booated 
hydraulic motor contro^l system. 2!i28.610r^n-Sr CL 

^T85*d.iJtTt^2t5V S?"iS?^?^ ^*- °'*^ »'*" '^••^o'-- 

Bruestle. Armln O. : See^ 

Krekeler. Claude B., Cartlidge, and Braestle 2 851 261 

®'2i?n?w'^T.*° ^•V,'"'**^ B. Krekeler ?; The 'anclnnati 
ffi.?ftt"*5Vci ^S^^'" ^^»« '^»'<=*°« ^• 

°Ml!l*J%f^'^*° °>."°^wV- .^ Krekeler, to The Cincinnati 

„ ?o'n'S.e^.'*?Kf6£°il-*» ^1"2VAS'^"' ' '••"'*°^ 
A®*^J^*°^ ^' \ ** Soclete Anonyme dite : Btablissements 
A. t^neave. Arrangement for adjusting the position of 
J^^^d center In machine tools. 2.860.688711^18-5870. 

?8j4.110,''ia(^!K (i'^^ILllS' *=»*"'-« implements. 
Braner, Kurt: See— 

2,839480'' ^" ***"**"' S^""***'". and Bragger. 

^^fH^^r^^f 7^- to 0«>«t*d States of America, Atomic 

„^'''2f^?.^%2^SW.^5o^9lV '"^'"^ "•**^ 
FSVi^V?"*.' r- to^Unlted SUtas of America. Atomic 

„SSg!^2.%.^T26SS^.*'°20l!^?J§'lf ^•^^•^'^ »«^ 
wS^Jili^vf '"•5 r- t« United States of America. Atomic 

„^y'^2SSl?.?8T"^-26Sl¥.^S*'3oI!^S§V ^'^^^ "'^ 

R^ro"260^133' '^^ ** preparing sam*^ '2.848.444. 

® FTn«?i.^TV"*»" & ^t' ' H. Bartlett. A. J. Morway. and 
S-^?,®*'*' ^^•' to ^"o Research and Engineering Ca Lub- 
ricaUng grease compositions containing aUphaUe sulfonic 

i.JIk'^ "Si** 2.854 40879-30-68. O. 25Ski33. 

Brahn. Bdna M. : 8fee — 

Brnhn. William R. S.826.994. 

®'?1"Vk^*"!5^,.''- ^ to a. M Brahn. TroUlng device with 
depth controlling means. 2.826.9»4. S-11-68. CL 43—43.18. 

°'S°4£^?18" '* '*^*"« "»• ■**»*"- 2,866,728,10-21-68, 

Brains, Paul F. : ^ffes— . 

Gerson. Edward, and Bralna. 2,866.636. 

Broma. Marc, to Centre National de la Recherche Sdoitlflqae 
Machining arstems making use of Intermittent electrical 
dlscharjjes. 2,845,520. 7-29-68. O. 21»— 69. «^"»«»' 

Brama. Marc, and M. Magat. to Centre National de U 
Becbercbe SclenUflque. Device for machining, by means of 
electric sparks, pieces made of electricity conducting mate- 
rUls. 2,827.595. 8-18-58. Cl. 316—180. 

^'?"H*"J',«^^»° 8. Shaft seaL 2.836.440, 6-27-68. Q. 

ZoO— 11.10. 

Brumbaugh. Donald Q.. to United States of America. Navy. 

Rocket decelerated mine. 2,848.946. 8-26-68. CL 102— T. 
Brnmbanch. George U.. to PetsfbOt Motors. Co. Sldesway- 

l^SSsl^ 'So^lMir* ■"■P«»ion system. 2.821,40*. 

Brambaurh. George U.. to PeterbUt Motors Co. Rear end 
suspension. 2.843.395. 7-16-68, O. 280—104.5. 

Bramberger. Brdner. Projection slid* fh^nffiTiif device. 
2.844.&5. 7-»-68. O. 40—79. v««mi«« ubtiw. 

Bramby. Augusta K., and A. B. Mergen. DInosable ash 
receiving receptacle. 2,866,118, 10-14-68, CL 229 — 1.6. 

Bramby, Harold, to Blaekbwii and Omeral Aircraft Ltd. 
Collapsible aircraft ssats. 2,880,662, 4-16-68. CL 15&— 188. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



2.864,568. 
2,869,102. 11-4-58. O. 

Adjustable leg ladder. 



Bramek. Frank. % to H. B. Mees. Electric heating 
2.887.084. 6-»-68. O. 128—24.1. 



ger. 



Bramfleld, John C, to I-T-B Orcuit Breaker Co, Overcarrent 
device for circuit breakers. 2.846.607, 7-29-6^. CL 200— «8. 

Bramfleld, John C. to I-T-B Orcolt Breaker Co. Motor 

nJSP^l^\^ ?**;!?°"/l'f*?'"?«,?A*^/509. 7-29-68. a 200—92. 

Bramfleld, John C, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Mech- 
anism for motor operation of a circuit breaker. 2,864,911, 
12-16-58, CL 200—92. 

Brumley-Donaldson Co. : Bee — 

Brewster. Frank 8. 2,861.893. 

Branimer, Edmund A. : £fee — 

Ikard, Wallace L., and Brammer. 

Brummett, Willlsm S. Gas mixer. 
48 — 180. 

Branckhorst. Oscar E.. to S. Johnson 
2.854.180. 9-30-58. Cl. 228—64. 

Brandage, Alan D.. to Houdallle Industries Inc. Electrical 
control system for a mechanical movement. 2.827.105. 
3-18-68. Cl. 156 — 14. 

BruudaKe. Alan D.. to The Blnxbam-Herbrand Corp. Power 
operated emergency brake. 2,835.353. 5-20-68. CL 188 — 

Brundage. Alan D.. to Houdallle Industries, Inc. Non- 
Jamming screw and nut assembly for actuator. 2.837.931. 
6-10-58, Cl. 74 — 124.8. • • . 

Brundage. Alan D.. to Indiana Commercial Filters Corp. 
S?J?tof-tobe assembly for Altera. 2,846,074. 8-6-68, Cl. 
210 — 467. 

Brmidage, Alan D to Indiana Commercial Flltera Corp. 

^ Filter. 2.859,876. 11-11-58, O. 210—328. 

Brundage, Alan D.. and C. P. Fletcher to Ford Motor Co. 
Speedometer warning device. 2,856,476. 10-14-58, CL 

Brundage. Clinton P. : See — 

Ackerman. Jo.oeph I.. Jr., Edwards. Smith. Brundage. 
and Dwyer. 2.845.002. 
Brnndage^Helen S. Cord storage device. 2,834,078, 6-18-68, 

Brundage. James W., to National Rubber Machinery Co. Tire 
curinK pre88. 2.858.56(5 11-4-58, CL 18 — 17. 

Brandell. Per G.. and K. E. A. Jonsson. to Soderhamns Terk- 
Btnder A. B. .Machine for removing bark from logs. 
2.857.945. 10-28-58. Cl. 144—208. 

Brandell, Per G., and K. B. A. Jonsson, to Soderhamns 
verkstader .Vktiebolag. ArranKt-ment for disintegrating 
slivers of bark in debarking machines of the so-called 
hollow-head type. 2,860.672. 11-18-58. Cl 144—208 

Brunderman. Vincent G.. to Jetgo Mfg. Co. Motorlied ve- 

^ hide. 2,844.209. 7-22-58. Cl. 180—89. 

Brandln, Nils H., to Hoganas-BlUesholms Aktlebolag. Meth- 
od for the production of metal powder for powder metal- 
Inralcal parppses. 2.867,270, 10-21-68, Cl. 75—218. 

Brnndln. Nils H.. to Hoganas-Billesholms Aktlebolag. Method 
In the production of Iron powder of desired grain else. 
2,860.044. 11-11-68. Cl. 75 — .5. 

Brundin. Nils H.. and G. E. H. Landberg. to HOganis- 
Blllesbolms Aktlebolag. Method of recovering vanadium 
from vanadium-containing iron ores. 2,859,107, 11-4-68. 
Cl. 75 — 108. 

Brandy Corp. : See — 

Meltxer. E«ra, and Herrault. 2.820.999. 

Brane. WlllUm L. : 8fee— 

Jorgensen. Otto C, IVAndreano, and Brune 

Branei. Thomas A. : See — 

_ Vlale. Richard J. 2.852,655. 

Branell. Albert D. : See — 

Corbett. William H.. Schmitt. and BranelL 2.847,660. 

Branelle. Adelard R. Tool for pruning growth on tobacco 
pUnts. 2.884.107. 6-13-68. O 30—261. »w.«xo 

Braner. Charles H. : Bee — 

McKenxie, Ronald J., and Braner. 2,859.776. 

®"*.??lJl***''**^llv-**«»°" tor sleeving flexible tablng on 
rigid tubes. 2,830,861.4-16-68,0.29—236. 

Bruner, Frank H. : Bee — 

VerglUo, Joseph H., Braner, and MlUendorf. 2,831,029. 

Braner, Mates A., 61 percent to 0. K, Johnson. Indicating 
device. 2,866,714. 10-21-58. O. 40—68. 

Branf^jjBea M. Advertising slgnaL 2,818,668, 1-7-68, CL 

Bruner, Walter M., to E. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. 
Tt.^'^Ji^^ preventing adhesion and growth of barnacles. 
2,865.702, 12-23-58, Cl. 21—2. 

Brunert, Carlo and M., to Soclete Industrielle de Constractlon 
dAppareils Mecano-Hydrauliques (SICAM). Hoist for use 
2'ii?^o /f apparatus, crane and excavator. 2,852,149, 
W — ItJ*— Oo, C.1. ^14—138, 

Braneri. Mario : See — 

Braneri. Carlo and M. 2,852.149. 
Brunges. Benjamin F.. Jr. Temperature measuring and metal 
fatlKue indicating means. 2.830.286. 4-8-68. C\. 340 — ^233. 
Branhoff Mfg. Co.. The : See — 

Mason. Thomas H. 2.846,668. 
Bruni. Gorgo J. : See — 

Ashley, Kenneth D., and Branl. 2,859,183. 

Ashley, Kenneth 1)., and Brunl. 2.863,761. 
Brunlng. Charles, Co.. Inc. : See — 

Mason. Thomas H. 2.852,327. 

Schulze. John J. 2.86.3.0r,3. 

Strelch, Paul B., 8r.. and Hrahy. 2,865,287. 

Trepar. John L.. and Schulze. 2.851 373 



2,867.617. 



trol mechanism and appiiattibns tiiereof particularly in 
2,569,593, 11-11-68, O. 60—97. 



' 117 

Brpnln^us. Paul, to Rhewum Rbelnlsche Werkseog-ond 
Metallwaeenfabrtk G. m. b. H. Means for startlu; high 
freouencv vibrations In flltera with fine netdnc 

„ 2,8«6.608. 12-28-58, CL 209— 310^^ neiung. 

Branlngs, Karl J. : See— 

»— l^"^?*' P*'^^^ ^Z *°<* Brunlngs. 2,838.527. 

CMi2£^6 C"P-»*»*P«d capsules. 2.845,209, 7-29-68. 

Brunner, Hans': See — 

Gutawlller, Ernst, and Branner. 2,848.462. 

Brunner. Mathlas J., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Axial 
flow compressor apparatus. 2^831,627, 4-22-68, CL 230— 

Branner. Max. Key case. 2,855,774, 10-14-58, O. 70 — 456. 

°T855:feiJ!'iViSr8.'S.°7ii;?o.™''''*' '' "'"°* "»•• 

Brunner, .Maxine S., to Northrop Aircraft, Inc. Aircraft con- 
trol surface assembly and actuating mechanism. 2,820,600, 
1—^1— 08, CL 244 — 83. 

Brunner, Richard, H. Margrelter, and K. Rledl, to American 

V.°"2%2%"9'1-2?-?8.(?*'^6"£l^3W°"*^*"'°"^"'^"'» 
° n??*'' .*'<**'d J. .and M. C. Bohr, to General Motors 

o oP ..o ^J'Jf rf^'^A'"' device for a carburetor. 2,824,727, 

^— ^>>— OB. Cl. 201 — 05. 

^™-^i8^0*'fel-178*°'*^' dllTerentlal gauge. 2.844.880. 
Brunnstrom, Goata : See — 

Kinatler, Robert C. Barker, and Brunnstrom. 2,840,564. 

^T837.3^7fl"^"^:^8. Ct"301-^3T "*' '*'"" "''*** '^^•^• 
^'♦?l*i-58*a.°j7-^i06°** **■ '' ®**°"' ^^*^®'- 2,830,891, 
I^runo^^Joiin T. Cooling unit. 2,806,324. 12-30-58. Cl. 

Branot, Jean-Paul, to Compagnie de Pont-A-Mousson. Con- 
trol mechanism at"* ••—--« — -^ -• - 

change-speed geara. 

Bruns. Herbert F. : 8e^ 

Gulllxson. Harold R.. and Bruns. 2.831.682. 

Bruns, Herbert F.. to Ditto. Inc. Hand feed table for dupli- 
cating machines. 2.824.7.37. 2-25-58. Cl 271 8 

""P".-. Herbert F., to Ditto Inc. Adjustable cylinder for 
duplicating machines. 2,826,142, 3-11-68. O, 101—142. 

Bruns. Ludwig : See- - 

Wilms. Hnjro, Bayer, Bunge, and Bruns. 2,839,478. 

Bruns. Sylvester: S#e — 

Bauman, Clarence A., and Bruns. 2,860,561 

Bruns. William H.. to Otis Elevator Co. Elevator control 
systenL 2,846.027, 8-5-58, CL 187—29. 

^^?,^- Jf""^" 5- ^v. Karmel. and B. W. Tucker. Jr., to 
2"o' .S'®^**J«<*- .P^^ operating mechanism. 2,850,il6, 
W— ^~"o, Cl. 187^—62. 

Brunsing. Hex L., and W. A. Webb, to Westera Vegetable 
Industries, Inc. Method of cooling and preserving lettuce 
and leafy vegetables. 2.832.690, 4-29-68. Cl. 99—193. 

Brunson. Amber N., to Branson Instrament Co. Optical 
transit square. 2.849.911. 9-2-68. O. 88 — 14 

Brunson Instrument Co. : See — 

Brunson. Amber N. 2,849.911. 

Brunson. Thayer R. to Rookv Mountain Metal Producta Co. 
Weldinir apparatus. 2.«43.723, 7-1.V-.W. Cl. 219 — 86 

^"■j? ol"°- Virgil A., to Blackmer Pump Co. Fuel oil pump. 
2,821.934. 2-4-68. O. 103—221. *^ 

Brunsting Ralph, and C. M. Casselman. to Ra-Ms Co.. Inc. 
A\ork Jig for flexible moldings. 2.856,046. 10-7-51 CL 
164 — 79. 

Brnnsting. Ralph, and C. M. Casselman. Recessed waU flx- 
ture mounting. 2,859,930, 11-11-68. O. 248—27. 

Brunstnim. Lawrence C. and H. J. Liehe. to Standard Oil 
Co. Rneopectlc grease composition. 2.846.394. 8-6-58, 
C^l. ^o2— — 41. 

Branswlck-Balke-Collender Co., The: i8es— 

Mohr. Robert G. 2.831.208. 

Montooth. George A. 2.841,397. 

Montooth. George A., and Bowen. 2,853.300. 
Branswig, Hannelore : See — 

Branswlg. KarL 2,821.201. 
Brunswig, Irma : See — 

Rrnnswig. KarL 2.821.201. 
Branswlg. Kartn : See — 

Branswig. Karl. 2,821.201. 
Brunswig. Karl, deceased, by I., H.. and K. Branswig. to 
Korber, Kurt A Co. K. G. Device for axially shifting cig- 
arettes and mouthpieces together. 2.821.201. 1-2&-68. CL 

133 —0*. 

^'S^^A /i^^P.** J^ti® S: ^- *■• Industries. Inc. PUlow blocks. 
2.829.93.?. 4-8-58, O. 308 — 194. 

Brusdal. Olaf. to General Electric Co. Combination clothes 

washer and extractor. 2.849,894, 9-2-68. CL 74 — 673. 
Brason. Herman A. : Sec — 

Ardls, Alan E., and Bruson. 2,857,428. 
Bruson. Herman A., to Industrial Rayon Corp. Polymeric 

compositions. 2.826.666. 3-11-68, Cl. 260— -S5.6. 
Bruson. Herman A., to Industrial Rayon Corp. Polymeric 

compositions. 2.826,567, 3-11-66, O. 260—86.6. 
Bruson. Herman A., and J. D. Newkirk. to Olln M.ntbieson 

Chemical Corp. Saturated aliphatic tricarboxylic acid 

esters. 2,824,889, 2-25-58. Cl. 2G0 — 485. 



118 



INDBX OF PATENT'S, 1858 



LIST or PATKNTBiES 



Far-. ^J?**" A^- '™* >- ■• -^"U*. to Olla MathlMoo 

^^f^^iiSrs. "si^T^' ^ ''^''^ '^*»'- 

®'2f®5.'. Henwm A.. F W. Grant, kad ■. Bobko. to Olln 
liftthlMon ^onical Corp. Aromatie ketODM and proe«M 
of their BToduction. 2,867.488, 10-21-58, CI. 260--690. 

BniMrlo. (Slovaul. ud A, Baopa^ to 8. p. A. Odlcina Mec- 

BroMe, Archie B., to Rocky Mountain Metal Products Co., 
Inc. Orthodontic sectional arcb wire. 2.821,020, 1-28-58, 
CL 32 — 14. 
Brust. Harry F. : Sec — ^ 

Senkbeil, Herman O., and Brust. 2,823,225. 

Senkbeil, Herman O., Pompelly, and Brust. 2,821,545. 

Senkbeil, Herman O.. Pumpelly. and Bnist. 2,823,224. 

Brust, Harry F.. to The Dow Chemical Co. (Blcyclohexyl)- 

4-amine salts of the 4-cycloheTylcyclohexane carbamlc 

acids. 2.838,562, 0-10-58. CI. 260— Joi. 

Brust. Harry F., to The Dow Chemical Co. Alkanolc add 

*»!*■<>' (blcyclohexyl)-4-amlne. 2,838,563, 6-10-58, CI. 

Brust Harrr F.. to The Dow Chemical Co. PoIrcbIon>-l-(4- 

cyclohexylcyclohexylamlno) alkanols. 2,838,567, 0-10-68, 

Cl. 260 — 56.*^. 
Brust. Harry P., to The Dow rhemlcal Co. N.N'-bis (4-cyclo- 

hexylcycloheTyl)alkylldene-diamine8. 2,838,568, 6-10-58, 

Cl. 260 — 563. 

®'2f^,./'*'"7 *";• *® ^""^ ^^^ Chemical Co. N,N'-alkane- 
dlyUdenebls (bleyclohexyl)-4-amlnes. 2,849,487, 8-26-58, 
Cl. 200 — 566. 

Bnut Harry F., to The Dow Chemical Co. N-(4-cyclohexyl- 
^Sl^S^V^ polychloroallphatlc monocarboxyllc acid amides. 
2,862J60 9-16-58, Cl. 260—561. 

Brnstad, Mllius S. Releasable means for fasteninjr mold 

^ parts. 2.855,645, 10-14-58. Cl. 22—168. 

Brutscher, Rufas A., Jr. : Bte — 

Brutscher Rufus A., Sr. and Rufus A., Jr. 2,862.073. 

Brutscher, Rnfu.s A.. Sr. and Rufus A.. Jr. Electrical control 
systems. 2.862,073, li-25-58, Cl. 200— 44. 

BruUlng, Lndwlf; to M. Fuchs. Toys with independent 

io^?r.^^^?*?i*™?«'<*' ^*^^ winding drum. 2,8^,200, 
IZ—m—oo. LI. 4o 40. 

Bruynlnjc. Hurp O.. to North American Philips Co., Inc. Pulse 

generator. 2.835.811. 5-20-.')8. O. 2.'50— 36 
Brvan. Artls C. to Trucksteil Mfg. Co. Control apparatus 

for clutching devices. 2.8.'?9.940 6-24-58 Cl 74--359 
Bryan, Hugh D. to Mead Johnson k Co. Medicament appll- 

cator. 2.848.998. 8-26-58. Cl 128—260. 
^■^■.^.r*"*" ^^ *® ''*»• Olenn Ll Martin Co. Radar ae^ 

qnlaitlon syatem. 2.819,461, 1-7-88, CL 843—11. 
Bryan. James S.. to Philco Corp. Apparatus and method for 

OTercomlng scanning error effects In plural beam cathode 

ray tubes. 2,844.769. 7-22-58. CT. 315—27. ««o«« 

Bryan. John : See — 

Chrlstensen. Paul M., and Bryan. 2,847,532. 
Chrlstensen. Paul M., Wiktor. and Bryan. 2.828,888. 
Bryan. Loren A. : See — 

Arnold. Melrln R., and Bryan. 2,846,395. 
Arnold, Melvln R.. Bryan, and Miner. 2,846.396. 
Btyan. Samupl. to Laboratory of Electronic Engineering Inc 

"Wide range londspeaker. 2.819.772.1-14-58 C\ 181—31 
Bryan. Thomas F., to Otis Engineering Corp. Gas' lift Talre 

assemhlv. 2.828.698. 4-1-.^. C\. 103— 2.f2 

1^19-58 "cfsi—M^'"' ^'■'°***"* apparatus. 2.847,802, 
®'?*?4 iX"U?™o«'' •;?• Binocular microscopes. 2,828,114, 

Brrans. Gary W.. to Harco Indnstrles. Inc. Attachment for 

laminating machines. 2,850.072, ^2-58, Cl. 154 — 1. 
*'c*°29^96'^*^ J- Metal working tool. 2,828.529, 4-1-68, 

*'ZS5^ -^^Z?^/ ^^ir'f* '®' radlallT relleying cnttla* 
toola. 2.852,894, 9-28-58, Cl. 51—9/ 

Bryant. Austin U.. to Grove Valve and Regulator Co. Metal 
cutting apparatus. 2,851,264. 9-9-58, CT. 268 — 23. 

®7?°oit'V'i''*l5 'ii,*®}?^^''*'^^ Co. Gate valve. 2,861.771. 
11-^5-58, Cl. 251 — 172. 

Bijant, Charles C to Parke, Davis & Co. Vitamin composl- 

2°i?*Ko*^ H**^??, '<"■ producing tbe same. 2,846,362, 

o O Oo, Cl. 167 — 81. 
Bryant Chnckincr Grinder Co. : See — 
Cann. Roald. 2.838.885. 

Cann. Roald. and Lovely. 2,838.888.' , 

Carglll, Jeffrey M., and Taft. 2,821,783. 
Durland, Philip C. 2.82S..')88 
Durland. Philio C. 2.842.900 
Grobey, Paul A. 2,819,127. 
Ullie, Gordon B. 2.834,160. 
Lovely, John W. 2.886,936. 
Lovely. John W. 2.838,886. 
Lovely. John W. 2.838.887 
Maker. Paul. 2,838,874. 

&g466.^2^58.°a. lil^w' "^"^^ '•' '-"*** "•*-• 
^TO.0?i*.T22-T8, a. 70^75''''- ""'^"^ '^""'^ '*^***- 

■TMV6S:Tl°iI^8.*"9.'?n»S'- "^"^ ''>^« ^^'^^ 



Bryant Electric Co., The : See — 

CarlaalBi, Viacent L. 2,881.085. > . 

Taylor, Owen L. 2,848.768. 
Taylor, Owen L. 2,849,547. 
Taylor, Owen L. 2,865.6l0. 
Taylor Owen L.. and Anderson. 2.858.384. 
Bryant. Ellis. H.. Jr to J. L. Franklin. Recording appa- 
ratus. 2,864,89.-), li-l 6-58. Cl. 179— 100.2. »■*'»« 
BrMint, Harold H., and L. C. Felton, to Hynson. Weatcott k 
Dunning, Inc. Morphoiino compounds having antispaa- 
modlc properties. 2.851,460, 9-9-58, Cl. 260-1247.7 
^'ZlSf-^f?''^ 7^' *» .**S Telepbona Laboratories.' Inc. 
Subscriber telephone set. 2.831,067. 4-16-«8, Cl. 17*— 81^ 
721—187*^' Rotary ralre. 2,830,664. 4-16-68. CL 
Bryant, John H., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

§S3'2.50^0™2^^!"5l. a"^?5-l.'5"=*'« '^^«« ^'^^ 
Bryant. John H.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 

cf&O^e* ^^^^ *°*** oscillators. 2.829,252. 4-1-%, 
Bryant, John H., to International Telephone and Telegraph 

8^19^8 cSr^Sl^^*"*^ ''*^* generator. 2.848,6%. 
Bryant, John M. : See— 

Cunningham Georm L.. Bryant, and Cause. 2.829.946. 
Bryant Joseph N., to Hofllman Electronics Corp. Versatile 

Uroulse noise llmlter or the like. 2,852,623, 9-16-58. a. 

Bryant, Langston P. : flfce — 

n— Of^^pry \Vllliam K.. Babbitt, and Bryant. 2.848,064. 

BiTJuat, Louis D., and J. H. Hunsucker. to J. I. Holcomb 

^'■i^°L.^''r™*° ^' *"<> M. E. wilke. to Burgess Battery Co. 
ftlectrlc battenr. 2,826,626, 3-11-^8, Cl. 136—87. 

°Iia,7?r??T8L5'l.Cri?^lSlJ.''°^' ^"**° '^"^'- 
Bryant. William R. Process and apparatus for controlling 
CT iS** flfl'^ content of lint cotton. 2.834.068, 6-13-^ 
Bryd'ges. Gordon J. : See — 

Craig, Norman L.^and Brydges. 2,838,779. 
»'"y<lon^ Edward W. Cleat 2,836.141, 6-27-68, CL 

Bryk, Petri B., and J. B. Honkasalo. Method for obtaining 
intimate contact between finely divided substances and 
gases. 2.853,361, 9-23-58, Cl. 23—1. 

Brvmer. Andrew E., Jr., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co, Hy- 

2'^^"£«*^*^' 'j?^ 8la»s pressing machines. 2,837,872, 
6-10-68, Cl. 49 — 38. 

®'7*?2' JiP^^ Liquid seal for rotating shafts. 2,862,284. 

•-16-68, a. 286—8. 
Bub. Robert A., to Mine Safety Appliances Co. Gas filter ele- 

ment. 2.831.550. 4-22-68. Cl. 183—75. 
BubrUkl. Stanley W., to Sprague Electric Co. Electrolytic 

capacitors. 2,862.155, ll-2jf-58. Cl. 317—230. 
Buc, Saul R.. to General Aniline ft Film Corp. Mono-cyano- 

ethyhitpd 2-nltroanlllne. 2.820.051, 1-14-58, Cl. 260 — 466. 
Bucd. James A. : 8a« — 

Brennen, Bonald F., and Bucci. 2.832.939. 
Brennen, Ronald F.. and Bucci. 2,847,556. 

Boccl. Robert. Continuous furnaces. 2.859,023. 11-4-68. 
Cl. 263 — 6. 

Bncclcone, Darlo, to Bucciconl Engineering Co.. Inc. Bumper 
5i? 'or sheet piling mechanism. 2,821,391, 1-28-68, CL 
271 — 86. 

Buccicone, Dnrlo, to Bucciconl Engineering Co.. Inc. Metal 
sheet handling apparatus. 2.847,111, 8-12-58, Cl. 198 — 41. 
Bucdconl Engineering Co.. Inc. : 8ee — 
Buccicone, Darlo. 2.821,391. 
Buccicone, Darto. 2,847,111. 
Bucek. Hans: Bee — 

Berghaus, Bemhnrd. and Bucek. 2,887.664. 
Bucek, Hans, to Klektrophysikallsche Anstalt Bernhard Berg- 
haus. Process nnd apparatus for carrying out technical 
processes by glow discharges. 2.824,210, 2-18-68. Cl. 219 — 

Buchan. Rudolph C, to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Prevention of corrosion in wells. 2,846.385. 8-6-68, CI. 
204 — 148. 

Buchanan. Ben B. : 8ee — 

Cines, Martin R., and Buchanan. 2,846.408. 
Buchanan, David L. : flfre — 

Dean. Walter B.. and Buchanan. 2.820.967. 
Dean. Walter B., and Buchanan. 2.855.763. 
Buchanan. David L., and E. M. Callender, to The Bodd Co. 
Means for limiting loads on multiple unit power demand 
clrcmts. 2,831,082. 4-22-68. Cl. 807—36. 
Buchanan. Donald A., R. H. Miller, and J. E. Thornberg, to 
Hoker Chomical Corp. Removal of chlorine from chlorine- 
water solutions. 2,861.040. 11-18-68. Cl. 210 — 63. 
Buchanan, Donnell M.. and P. L. Menaul, to Pan American 
Petroleum Corp. Making gelled hydrocarbons. 2.860,103. 
11-11-68, a. 252—8.65. 

Buchanan, Edward R. Gon lock for trigger guard. 2,869,661. 
11-11-68, a. 43— 1. ... 



BOg<*»W Michael K. Ice tray. 2,844.809, 7-22-68, CL 

Buchanan,' Mike B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Preparation of nitrobenzene. 2,849,497, 8-26-68, CL 

260 — 645. 
Buchanan, William W. : See— 

Dttorback, Martin A. 2,826,8«8. 
Buchenbereer, Leroy, and J. R. Hornback. to Whirlpool Corp. 

Device for mounting air conditioning unit In a casement 

window. 2,862,435. 12-2-58. Cl. 98—94. 
Bucher, Charles L., to Wayne Works, Inc. Vehicle loading 

and unloading mechanism. 2,829,786, 4-8-68, Cl. 214 — 

93. 24* 
Bucher. Franci* X.. R. J. Fahnestock. and F. J. Lundburg, 

to International Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Plural 

antenna assembly. 2.834.013, 5-6-58. CL 843—726. 
Bucher, Thomas T. N.. to United States of America, Navy. 

Temperature compensating device for frequency determin- 

ing circuits. 2,846.585, 8-5-58, Cl. 250—40. 
Bucher, Thomas T. N.. to Radio Corp. of America. Frequency 

control circuit. 2,804,05!). 12-9-58, Cl. 332—29. 
Bucher, Walter J. One man boat trailer. 2,821,315, 1-28-58, 

Bnchholtz, Frieidrich, to International Btandard Electric Corp. 

i^'ISS'i- arrangement for the transmission of signals. 

2JM0 IM, ll-Tl-68. a. 17»— 171. ^^ 

Bnchholtz, Helnhardt B. Clessre fastener. 1,857,191, 10-21-68, 

Buchholz. Arnold R.. to Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. Coin 
■ortlng and counting machine. 2,835,260, 5-20-58, CL 

J oo o, 

Buchholz, Arnold R^ to Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. Coin 

delivery chute. 2.838,151, 6-10-58. Cl. 193 — 6. 
Buchholz Arnold R., to Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. 

C«)in delivery apparatus. 2,848,005, 8-19-58, Cl. 133 — 4. 
Buchholz, Arnold R.. and F. Haban, to Brandt Automatic 

58*rf'"l3Tl-4 "* dispensing machine. 2.857,920, 10-28- 
Buchholz. Arnold R., and F. Haban. to Brandt Automatic 

Cashier Co. Coin handling machine with adjustable pas- 

sage. 2,861,580, 11-25-58, Cl. 133—8. 
Buchholz Arnold R.. and W. H. Sprenger, to Brandt Auto- 

T^o**,'- IrS^'lJ*'' ^"- ^"In dispensing machine. 2,864.385, 
12-16-58. Cl. 133 — 2. 
Buchholz. Arnold R., and F. Haban. to Brandt Automatic 
Cashier Co. Coin counting machine. 2.866.409, 12-30-58, 

Buchholz Vincent. Boat trailers. 2.835,399, 5-20-58, Cl. 
Jl4 — 500. 

Buchholz, Werner, C. A. Deutschle, and D. J. Crawford, to 
International Business Machines Corp. Address selection 
■y^tenj.for a magnetic drum. 2,863.134. 12-2-58, a. 
o40 — 1(4, 

^"J?*"!'. Alfred. Internal combustion engines. 2,840.059, 
6-24-58, Cl. 123 — 32. 

^"^'j.'sA"'"***- Turbine driven multi-stage blower or pump. 

2.842.306. 7-8-58. Cl. 230—116. y v- 

Buchl. Alfred J. Coupling devices. 2.843,311. 7-15-58. CT. 

""oil.1;. ^i'/®^, '«, Ji?'*i control for radial flow turbines. 

2.861,774, 11-2.5-58, Cl. 253 — 52. 
Buchler,^ Joseph. Evaporator. 2,866,445, 12-23-58, Cl. 

Bflchner. Karl, and J. Mels. to Ruhrchemie Akt. Production 
«V.«'"'^^*"J*^*'^"°*"<'*carboxylic acid. 2,841,614. 7-1-58. Cl. 
260 — ,Ti4. 

Bflchner, Karl, and J. Mels, to Ruhrchemie Akt Production 
of 8-ketotricyclodpcane. 2,849,489. 8-26-58. Cl. 260—586. 

Bnchner. Karl, O. Roelein, and J. Meis. to Ruhrchemie Akt. 
i^1*i"*'"°° "' dialdehydes and conversion products thereof. 
2,850.536, 9-2-58. Cl. 200—617. 

BtJchner Karl, O. Roelen, and H. Schwarz, to Ruhrchemie 
«!!.•« iJ^S"^""**^ derivatives of monocyclic diolefinlc terpenes. 
2,862,026. 11-25-58, Cl. 200— 514. 

Buchner. Karl, and O. Roelen. to Ruhrchemie Akt. Produc- 
tion of organic oxygenated compounds from unsaturated 
hydrocarbons. 2,863,911, 12-9-68. Cl. 200 — 497. 

Bnchwald. Alex S.. I. Benjamin, and G. Gold. Fastening 
device. 2,861.312, 11-25-58. Cl. 24—100.6. 

Buck Andrew P. W. : See — 

Kostlck. Walter .\.. and Buck. 2.840.250. 
Kostick, Walter A., and Buck. 2,857,061. 

Buck, Benjamin L. deceased, by H. B. Bollins, executor, % to 
H. B. Rollins. Tomato skinning machine. 2,831,516, 
4-22-58, Cl. 146 — 18. 

Buck, Benjamin L, deceased, by H. B. Rollins, executor, U to 
H. B. Rollins. Tomato coring and paring machine. 
2,831,518, 4-22-.58. CT. 146—52. p k ac i e. 

Buck, Benjamin I., deceased, by H. B. Rollins, executor % to 
H. B. Rollins. Tomato skinning machine having radially 
expandable suction cups. 2,839.112, 0-17-58, Cl. 146 — 18. 

Buck, Benjamin I., deceased, by H. B. Rollins, executor % to 
H. B. Rollins. Conveyor for tomato skinning machine. 
2.839.179. 6-17-58, Cl. 198—131. 

Buck Chnrles E. : See — 

rrotiiw.'!!, Harold J.. I*iutzenh1ser, and Buck. 2,842.679. 

Buck. Charles E^ to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Detergent com- 
position. 2,855,367, 10-7-58. Cl. 252—138. 

Buck, Dudley A., to Research Corp. Magnetically controlled 
gating element. 2,832,897, 4-29-58, Cl. 307—88. 



Buck, Btbert 
198—7. 



U9 



C. W«9d loader. 2.844.240. T-22-68, CL 



Buck, Eugene W., to Buck Mfg. Co. Portable magnetic drill 
press. 2,820,377, 1-21-58, Cl. 77—7. 

Buck. Eugene w. Drill moontlsf m ea ns for a drill rapport. 
2.821,875, 2-4-68, Cl. 77—59. 

Bock, Eugene W. Electro^magnetlc drill chuck. 2,835,148, 
5-20-58, CL 77—63. 

Buck, George R. : See — 

Ack«'rni:inu. Ivlward L., Buck, Miles, and Will. 2.835,881. 

Buck, Henry M., B. A. Peters and R. C. Rumble, to Jersey 
Production Research Co. Subsurface packer. 2,868,008, 
10-14-58. Cl. 166—187. 

Back. Hersnell. to Rae Metal Industries, Ltd. Clearance 
lamp. 2,830.171, 4-8-58. Cl. 240 — 8.2. 

Buck, James B. and R. B., to Buck Tool Co. Counter bal- 
anced chuck. 2,828,134, 3-26-68, CL 279—119. 

Buck, Leiand E. Door frame Jamb Jig. 2,855,695, 10-14-68, 
Cl. 33—194. 

Buck Mfg. Co. : fice— 

Buck, Eugene W. 2,820,377. 

Buck, Marvin C, to Phillips Petroleom Co. Spacer assembly. 
2,843.783, 7-15-58, Cl. 313 — 242. 

Buck, Mortimer P.. and C. F. Crumbley. to The International 
Nickel Co., Inc. Method for producing welded tubing. 
2.887,626, 6-3-88. Cl. 21»— 61. 

Bock, Nelson L., and T. G. Beckwith. to Slim-Zrile, Inc. Mas- 
sage table. 2>«1 9,713. 1-14-58. CL 128 — 33. 

Buck, Ralph. Divider. 2,864.172, 12-16-58. Cl. 33 — 163. 

Buck, Russell E. : See — 

Buck, James E. and R. B. 2,828,134. 
Buck, Russell E.. and Kinney. 2,859,044. 

Buck. Russell E., and T. D. Kinney, to Buck Tool Co. Com- 
pensating chuck. 2.859,044, 11-4-58, O. 279 — 123. 

Buck, Steward T. Portable elevator tower. 2,850,191, 
fr-2-58, Cl. 214—630. 

Buck Tool Co. : See- 
Barker, Layman J. 2J26.122. 
Buck, James R. and B. B. 2,828,134. 

Buck, Warren L., and R. K. Swank, to the United States of 
America as represented by the United States Atomic Energy 
Commission. Scintillator composition for counters and 
method of making. 2.824.841. 2-25-58, CL 252 — 301.2. 

Buck, Wlllard E. : Bee— 

Bemis, Alan C, Buck, and Dane. 2.826.703. 

Buck. Wlllard B.. to Kindar Corp. Blectric motor. 2,819,441, 
1-7-58, CL 318--S25. 

Buck, WUlard B. High speed turbine-driven rotating mirrors. 
2,832,264, 4-29-58, Cl. 88—96. 

Buck, William B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Casing protector. 
2 851.112. 9-9-58. Cl. 166—218. 

Buckelew. Raymond L. Layout device. 2,840,914, 7-1-68. 
Cl. 33-75. 

Buckendale. Lawrence R., deceased, by O. H. Petsch, executrix, 
to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Non-driving axle. 
2,831,731. 4-22-«8, CL 301—124. 

Buckendale Lawrence B., deceased, by O. H. Petsch. execu- 
trix, to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. Vehicle drive mech- 
anism. 2.850,920. 9-9-^58. Cl. 74 — 665. 

Buckendale, Lawrence R., to Rockwell Spring and Axle Co. 
Vehicle drive mechanism automatically directing power to 
slower rotating. 2,851.115, 9-9-58, CL 180 — 23. 

Buckenham, Claude L. : 8ee — 

Sutton, Francis P., and Buckenham. 2,836,961. 

Buckenhiser, Walter L., to Houdallle Industries, Inc. Fender 
and fender shield assembly. 2,832,609, 4-29-68, CL 
2go 153. ^ , . . 

Buckeridge. Roger M.. and C. O. Wood, to Goodman Bffg. Co. 
Multi-motor starting circuit. 2,825,860, 3-4-68, CL 
318—103. 
Buckett, Arthur C. W. Key-holder. 2.859,789, 11-11-68, 

Cl. 150—40. 
Buckeye Collulose Corp., The : See — 
Atkinson. James D., Jr. 2,848,342. 
Maskey, Donald F. 2,844.482. 
Buckeyp Iron /c Rrass Work.« : See — 

Billian, Donald L. 2.860.649. . 

Klikunas. Richard V., and Billian. 2.840.122. 
Klikunas, Richard V.. and BllUan. 2.851.065. 
Ryinills, Alfred W. 2.843.148. 

Buckeye Steel Castings Co., The : See — 

Furniss. Loree H. 2.824. 0.52. 

Furniss, I^rfiree E. 2,859,073. 

Furniss, Loree B. 2,869,883. ! 

Furniss. Loree E. 2,861,098. 

Settles. James C. 2.835.4S0. | 

Wolfe, Harry H. 2,831.584. 

Wolfe. Harry H. 2,830,307. 

Buckeye Tools Corp. : See — 

Gummere, Harold O., and Alexander. 2,866,474, 
Gummere. Harold O., and Llnsker. 2,831,501. 

Buckham, Thomas T. : See — 

Williams. .Mablon C, and Buckham. 2,858,047. 

Buckholdt. Robert E , to E. H. Kendall. Tubular end seal 
for furnace cars. 2,839.283, 6-17-58, Cl. 263 — 28. 

Buckingham, Bliot K. : Bee — 

Coulombe, John H., Ambrosaitls, and Buckingliam. 
2,826,650. 

Buckingham, Francis 8., to Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. 
Weighing apparatus for lifting equipment. 2,822,095, 
2-4-58, Cl. 214—2. 



120 



1 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1968 



Boekl* Jack 0.. and B. ■. Ma/. Animal actuated rMtralnlnf 
Aoe harnen. 2,828.172, S^l-M, CL 11»— M. 

Backte. Richard U. : 8e«— 

Cottrell. J«ck A., and Hewitt 2.883.733. 

Backler. Brneat J., and D. C. Edwarda. to Polymer Corp. 
Ltd. Bromlnatlon of laoolefln-pelyolefln copolymert 
TA^l.. bromiiie-contolnlnf actlTated charcoal. 2,860,901. 
12-23-58. a. 260 — 853. 

Backler. Sheldon A., and V. P. WTttracta. to American Cyan- 
^A J^^- m^XS^^^9B °' Phofphlnlc aeM derlTaUree. 
2.846.454. 7-2»-085. CI. 260 — 500. 

Bocklea. Paul M. Hachlne for making Tine supporting neta. 

®H?Vf!'. ^""^ ^- ' Prefabricated vine rapportlng net. 

2.842 89S. 7-15->58. CI 47 — 46 
Buckley. Edward G.. to The Fyr-Fyter Co. Non-corroalve 

bromochloromethane fire extinguisher composition and fire 

wlngplaher containing the compoaition. 2.S21,;257, 

1-28-58 CI. 169 — 31. 
Buckley. Frederick D.. to Bituminous Coal Research. Inc. 

X^y. ISJL''*""*'"**"'" "^^^^ flexibly mounted flame tube. 

2.828.627. 2-1^-58, CI. 110 — 28. 
Buckley, Jay s.. Jr.. and R. O. Berg, to Chaa. Pflser ft Co., Inc. 

Production of phenylglutarlc acid. 2.824.120, :J-18-58. CI. 

260 — 475. 
Buj^ley, Jay 8.. Jr.. R. D. Drinkard. and P. D. Thomas, to 

2S!f- ^l^T'/iL*^-.?*^. ^y^^ «•*•" 0' hexahydrokojlc 

add. 2.831.000, 4-15-68, a. 260—345.8. 
Buckley, Jay S., Jr.. B. D. Drinkard. and P. D. Thomas, to 

Cbas. Pflier A Co.. Inc. Hydrogenation of kojlc acid to 

hexahydrpkoJic acid. 2.850.508. 5-2-68. a. 260—845.9. 
Buckley John L. an<l L. O. Embossing hardboard. 2.803.168, 

12-9-58, CI. 18 — 10. 
Buckley. Lawrence O. : See — 

Bucklev, John L. and L. G. 2,863,168. 

^"2lS-37''^""riiii8"a''l->^-48f *' ^""^^ ^*- ^'■"'*"*'- 

"°2.8fe73:'Siii:'^'^2Wir/:'** ^'*''** ^" ^"'•'*" 

Buckman, John B.. and R. D. Ufhoff, to Knapp-Monarch Co. 



2.820,967. 
2,666,768. 



1 



2.823..'S49. 2-l,«-n«<. CI. 74— 



Co. of California HlKh 
2.803.834, 12-9-58. CI. 



2.860,581, 11-18-58. CI. 



Manually controlled linkage. 
110. 

Buckman Kenneth E . to General Motors Corp. Liquid flltra- 
tlon. Re. 24..'M)9. 7-29-58, C\. 210 — 487 

^Hrl??^« ^^°"*'*^ ^- *o General Motors Corp. Gas filter. 
2.824.622. 2-25-.'»8, CI. 18.3—71. 

Buckman. Kenneth E., to f;en*»ral Motors Corp. Filter ele- 
ments. 2.R35..393. 5-20-,58. CI. 210— 487 

^Iteof ^7-.^f,•CL 2'ir4'i3"*'*°" ^"'P- ^°'^ *"*•"• 

Buckniann. John P.. to Union Oil Co. of California. Polv- 

">" '•ompoBitions plafitlclzed with fluid amides. 2.823.193. 

Buckmann! John P. to inlon Oil 
y. I. detergent lubricating oils. 
252— .'?2..'5. 
Bucknpll. Ernest H. : See — 

Ward. Irving A. 2.862,766 
Bncknell. Mabel : See — 

Ward. Irving A. 2,862.766. 
Bnckner. Cecil C. Fluid pumps. 
in.T — 162. 

Buckreus John C. to Bear Brand Hosiery Co. Hosiery and 
method of forming same. 2,825,215, 3-4-68. Q. 66—186. 

Buckwalter, Frank H., to Bristol Laboratories Inc. Tetra- 
cycUne suppository. 2,854.378, 9-30-68, CI. 167 — 64. 

Buclrwalter, Frank H., and E. S. Granatek, to Bristol Labora- 

*^8&.8«fV26Si ciS^RT^'^*" "' ^^"*= '^''- 

Buckwalter, Geoffrey R., and J. P. Costello, to Fredk H. 

10tt^2«^*" ^^^ Printing ink*. 2.820.710. 1-21-68. Cl. 

Buckwalter. Jacob S.. and C. Melllnger. Pawl and ratchet 
actuatpd roller type tube bender. 2,839,957, 6-24-58. Cl. 

Bucky, Philip B. Mining method for supporting geoloclcal 

structures. 2,846,205, 8-5-58, Cl. 2G2--1. 
Bucyrus-Erle Co. : Bee — 

Davidaon TreTor 0„ and Roche. 2,853.201. 

Halsch, Albert C. 2,865,604 

Hudson. Tom N.. Thornburg, and Halach. 2,865.603. 

Thornhurg. Herbert W. 2,863,637. i 

'I'hornlmrg. Herbert W. 2,863,fi38 

Thornburg. Herbert W., and Smith. 2,825,535. 

^"?%3%'V\2-U8, Cri8^'7. ''''^ ''"^""» ^^**°*' 

Budai Steve G., to The Olobe-Wemlcke Co. Modular offlce 

JLor^ ."pace and partition structure. 2.840,431. 6-24-58. 

I-I, ol»— 111, 

Budd Co The : «ee— 

BUgl, Paul E., McMordie. and Winnal. 2.838,059 
Buchanan David L.. and Callender. 2.831,982. 
. iinyxe, Edwin K. 2.827.132. , 

Callender Edwin M. 2,844,788. T 

Davin. Kenneth E. 2.843,893. ' 

Dean, Albert G. 2,884,306. 
Dean. Albert G.. and Burton. 2,8.'3,957. 
Dean. Albert G.. and Leas. 2,840 192 
Dean, Walter B. 2.828,998. 
Dean, Walter B. 2,8«1,6.'S4. 



Standard Sanitary 
6-8-58. a. 286— 



Budd Co.. The : 896 — Continoed 

Dean, Walter B., and Baclianan. 

Dean, Walter B. and Baclianan. 

Eggert W alter S., Jr. 2.840.026. 

Ekkerglan. Carolua L. 2,844,409. 

Ekaergian. Carolua L. 2,848,073. 

Halberatadt, Charles C. 2,848,035. 

Hochretter. Edward J. 2.866.696. 

Kalt. Gilbert. 2,827.361. 

Lindsay. Alexander K. 2,827.327. 

Mealing Kenneth W., and Kalt. 2.827,177. 

Stacy. Robert G. 2,848,072. 

Van Sclver. Herbert D., II. 2.848.595. 

Watter, Michael. 2,856,079. 

Watter, Michael. 2,856.876. 

Watter, Michael, and Pagon. 2,847,967. 

WegUnt. W alter P. 2,840,051. 
Budd. J. Evern : mee — 

^Miller. Elmer J.. Budd. and Hushes. 2.823.442. 
Budd, Larry J., to Pallet Devlcea, Inc. Palletixing package 
»or Jtacked steering wheels and the like. 2,851.155. 9-9-58, 
CI. 206 — 65. 
liudde. Jnnies C, to American Radiator A 
Corp. Water mixing valve. 2,837,282. 

^".?^^^''?i. Walter, to Krausa-Maifei A. O. Centrifugala. 

2,845.178. 7-29-58, Cl. 210—218. 
Bndertls'sche Kinenwerke : liee — 
Stockkamp, Karl. 2,832,683. 
Budlnger fcjdwin J., and P. A. Kline, to OeTite Corp. 

(llnclu'd butt bushing. 2,855.252, 10-7-58. Cl 308 — 237. 
Budiah, Nathan N., to Boeing Airplane Co. Convertible tnrbo- 

Jet and ramjet engine. 2.832,192, 4-29-58, Cl. 60—35.6. 
Budlong. .Simeon, to F. J. Llttell Machine Co. Adjustable 

cranks. 2.850,793, 10-21-58, Cl. 74—000. 
Uudiiey, Ileurv 8. : Hce — 

Budney.^^lchael P., H. 8., and T. W., and Sacsawa. 

Budney,' Mir'haej P., H. 8., and T. W., and M. F. Sacaawa. to 
Atlantic Machine Tool Works, Inc. Watercyde. 2,824,639, 
2—26—68, Cl. 116—26. 

Budney, TbaddeuB W. : See — 

®"o2S?v5£**^*^' ^•' ^- ^- "^^ ^- W- •«><* Sacaawa. 

Oudnick, JoHeph, to Electrical Fittings Corp. Sheet metal 

split Kland rluK for threadlesa coupling. 2,883,669, 

6-6-58. Cl. 28.'i— 3W). 
Budnlck, Joseph, to Electrical Fittings Corp. 

vldlnar quick change of chas<rs. 2,864,102. 

10—121. 
Budnlck. Joseph, to Electrical Fittings Corp. 

ting entrance cap. 2,865,981. 12-23-68, Cl. 
Rudieck, Friin«eH. to Power Brake Parts Mfg. 

Ible rear view mirror Ktructure for u 

truller i-omhlnatlon. 2.K:i9,f»ro 6-24-.'S8 



Die bead pro- 
12-16-58, Cl. 



flt- 



Blectrical 

174—81. 

Co. Collape- 
with a tractor- 
Cl. 88—98. 



multlpW piston pump. 



2.822.827. 



Budzicb. Tadeusz. Wobbler type 
2,848.954, 8-2ft-68, Cl. 103—173. 

Kudzvna. Joweph .M. : See — 

Sloon. Clin'ord <?.. and Budxvna. 

Bueche. Arthur .M. : See — ^ 

Lawton. Elliott J., and Bueche. 2.858.259. 

Bueche. Walter. Apparatus for the rectiflcatlon of multi- 
component mixtures. 2.h48.38«. 8-19-,'>8, Cl 202—205 

Buechele^ Walter E., and J. W. Adacusky, to Brock ft Co Inc 
Deep fat frying potatoes. 2.8.'^5,308, 10-7-58, Cl. 99—100. 

Buechler, lister W.. to VIckers Inc. Power transmission. 
2,8.30.195. 4-8-58. Q. 307 — 87. 

Ruecker. Carl H.. and J. R. Cushman. to Eastman Kodak Co. 
MultlTile comitartment recepfncle. 2.84.T288, 7-15-58, 

Buehler. .Xrthur : f^r — 

Zlckendraft, Chrlatlan. and Buehler. 2.820.784 
Zlckvndraht. Christian, and I'.uehler. 2.841.576. 
Buehler, Arthur, to Clba Ltd. Complex cobalt compounds. 

2,824,864. 2-25-58, Cl. 200—145. 
Buehler. Arthur, to Clba Ltd. Metalliferous monoaso-dve- 
■tuffs and process of making same. 2,849,436, 8-26-58, 

Buehler, Arthur, and C. Zlckeridraht. to Clba Ltd. Metal- 
lizflble monoaxo-dyestuffs and complex metal compounds. 
2.830,587, 5-27-68. Cl. 2C.O— 147. 
Uuehler, Arthur, and C. Zlckendraht. to Ctba Ltd. Cobaltl- 

ferous azo-d.vestuflrs. 2,855.392, 10-7-58. Cl. 260 — 146. 
Buehler. Edward G. Plastic Infusor float. 2,826,484. 

8-11-68. a. 23—287. 
Baehler. Ernesto : Sue — 

Bononil. Felice. 2.821,483. 
Bnehler, Gebrueder : See — 

Dolf, Hans R., and toleas. 2.830,674. 
GmUr, Bruno. 2.834,447. 
Velke. Herbert 2,884,412. 
Buehler. Henry J., to Anheuser-Busch, Inc. Extraction of 

sterols. 2.887,540. 6-3-58. CT. 260 — 397.25. 
Buehler, Leon. Jr.. to The Creamery Package Mfg. Co. 
nuid motivating apparatus. 2.856,121, 10-14-68. Cl. 
230 — 187. 

Baehler. Walter O.. to United States Steel Corp. Centrifugal 

pump. 2,859,698. 11-11-68, Cl. 103 — 109. 
Buehler. William J. : S^e — 

Xachman, Joseph F.. and Buehler. 2,859,143. 



UST OF PATENTEES 



121 



Baehlig. William W. Combination measuring and dli«ct 

pooling dlapenaer for granular materlala. 2.848,213, 9- 

23-68, Cl. 222 — 466. 
Bneker, Edgar L.. aud V. K. Kofron. to Viekers Inc. Method 

of pr«Mluclug uurihed selenium from aelenlous acid solution 

contalniuK impurities. 2,800,954. 11-18-58. CL 23 — 209. 
Baell, Bennett G. : See— 

inciter, liana Z., and Buell. 2,841,675. 
_ Lecher, Hans Z., and Buell. 2,847,461. 
Buell, Rlcijard VV., W. A. Lobdell, and G. W. Wrinn, to 

Claude Sintz, Inc. Throttle control linkage adjustment. 

2.839.949. 6-24-68. Cl. 74—586. 
Boell. Robert R., to IJberty Powder Defense Corp. Method of 

reclaimiug the coustituenta from double base smokeless pow- 
^ der. 2.N43..'to4. 7-15-58, Cl. 260 — 223. 
Buell. WlUiam 8. Animal cage. 2,822,780. 2-11-58, CL 

119 — 17. 
Buensod-Stacey, Inc. : See — 

Kreuttner, Joseph W. 2.821,897. 
Marshall, Harrlaon W. 2,819,023. 
Buescher. William E. : Bee— 

Kerstetter, Donald R., Bueacher. and Garrett. 2,843.781. 
Bueacher, Winlam B., D.R. Kerstetter, and W. H. Klngaley, 



Getter and aupport 



to STlvania Electric Prodocta Inc. 
„ 2,822,080, 2-4-68. Cl. 206— .4. 
Buffalo Brake Beam Co. : See — 

Baach, Charles R. 2.826,279. 

Husch, Charles R. 2,856,038. 
Buffalo l>ental Mfg. Co. : See — 

L«wl8. John H. 2.847.738. 
Buffalo Eclipse Corp. : Hee — 

Thf'laiKlt'r, «'lement J. 

Tbelander^Clement J. 
Buffalo Forge Co. : See — 

Madison Richard D., Graham, and Burgin. 2,827,224. 

Tucker. William C. 2,863,898. 
Buffelen Woodworking Co. : See — 

Pohlman. Salem C. 2,840,870. 
BuCPune, Anuelo J. : See — 

Nava. John O.. Jr., Buffone, and Grlnnen. 2,826,867. 
BuflTum. Edmond E. • *"— 



2.839,222. 
2.862,876. 



Pierce. Robert P. 
Buffum. Edmond E. 
rollers. 2,827,337. 
Baford, Birdie 8. 



See — 

, and Bulfam. 2,862,748. 
Sprocket drive for endless track top 
3-18-58. Cl. 305—10. 

"4riri8''cr 155—18-"^ ^^*' holding device. 2,828,812. 
BOgel, Roielof D.. to North American Philips Co., Inc. Elec- 

trolytlc capacitor. 2,847,022, 8-12-68, Cl. 317 — 230. 
Bagenstein, Walter A., to Westinghouae Electric Corp. 

IsoUtlng switch. 2,831.932, 4-22-58, Cl. 200 — 18. 
Buggy, Rodman V. High frequency resonant circuit. 

2.824,90(5. 2-2.'WV8. Cl. 2.V»-— 40. 
Bogler, Arthar G.. and A. R. Johnson, to Western Electric Co., 

i°fA. ^'?*^t''*^^"*'<^ apparatua for separating articles. 

2,825,078. 8-4-58, Cl. 16—1.5. 
Bohler, Bugen, to International Business Biachines Corp. 

Typewriter accumulator. 2,822,129, 2-4-68. Cl. 236 — 59. 
Buhler, Eugen, and J. U. Norcross, to International Business 

Machines Corp. Denominational tabulating mechanism. 

2,862.598. 12-2-68, Cl^ 197—178. 
Bahr, Anguat G., and K. R. Weber, to AlUa-Chalmers Mfg. 

Co. Fertiliser attachment. 2,854,172, 9-30-68, Cl. 

222 — 162. 
Buhr. Bert. Heat retaining means for famaces. 2,846.087. 

7-29-.'48. Cl. 110—97. 
BOhrer, Brwin, to Oeora Fischer Aktienceaellachaft. Ar- 
rangement for aatomatlcally placing weignts on molda and 

remoTlng them from aame. 2,830,841, 4-16-68. Cl. 22—122. 
BOhrer. Brwin. .Method and means for the mechanical prepa- 
ration of molds from compressed granular material. 

2.842.817. 7-l.V^'S8, Cl. 22 — 43. 
Bflhrer. Krwln. to Get)rR Fischer Akt. Method and means for 

cooling granular musses containing evaporable liquid. 

2.803,190. 12-9-58. Cl. 22 — 89. 
Buhrer, Erwln. Attachment for moulding machines with 

mechanically driven intermittently rotating turntable. 

2.869,193. 12-18-68, Cl. 22—21. 
BQhrer. Erwln, and M. Wernll, to Georg Fischer Akt. Inter- 
conveyer transfer means for use with multiple conveyer 

systems. 2,861,672, 11-25-68, Cl. 198 — 85. 
Buhrke. Fred W.. to Frnser Label Co. 

2.844.077. 7-22-.n8. Cl. 9.3 — 51. 

Buhrmeister, John C. Mixing and turbulence-effecting means 

for carbureted fuel. 2,847.289, 8-12-68. Cl. 48 — 180. 
Bulk, George. Sr. : See — 

Scalf, Richard T. 2,861.287. 
Building Pro<iucts Ltd. : See — 

Newton, Leslie J. 2,820,267. 
Bulsman. Jan A. K. : Bee — 

Koevoet. Arle L., Verloop, and Bulsman. 2,840,576. 

Koevoet, Arle L., Verloop. Bulsman, and Westerhof. 
2.862.084. 

BultiHe, Charles. Earth scooning bucket attachment for break- 
ing hardened ground or tne like. 2,838. S-m 0-17-58. Cl 
37 — 142. ■ 



Box forming machine. 



Retrieving apparatus. 2,838,335. 



Bulvld. George M. 
tUlO-58, CT. 294 — 67. 

BulTld. George M.. to United Statea of America. Air Force. 
Low pressure relief valve. 2,859,770, 11-11-68, Q. 
137 — 508. 



Bukolt. Victor J., and A. A. Jargella. AdJoaUble goida and 

track for aUdliig door. 2,81 8,A7, 1-7-68, a. 16—87. 
Bukowskl, Edward Z. Corner paper dip. 8,848.901, 7-22-68. 

Cl. 24 — 66. 
Bukowskl, Bdward Z. Clotbealine clamp. 2,849,772. 9-2-68, 

Cl. 24—126. 
Buland, Robert N. Frequency analysis system. 2,861,661. 

9-9-08, Cl. 324—77. 
Bulat, Francis X. : Bee — 

Pagdln. William G., Macaluso. and BuUt. 2.841.433. 
Bulder, Johannes M., to N. V. Amsterdamscbe MaatschappiJ 

Tot Exploitatle Van Octroolen. Proceaa for removing 

tannic acid from coconut fibers with sodium hydroenlphlte 

and then bleaching the fibera. 2,867,238, ld-21-68; Cl. 

8—108. 
Buley. Theodore L., to International Bnsineas Machines 

Corp. Electronic matrix commutator. 2,833,920. 6-8-68. 

Cl. 2.50-27. 
Bulgarelll, Eugenlo : Bee — 

Bndler, Harry H. A., and BalgarallL 2.825,701. 
Bulgln. A. P.. ft Co. Ltd. : «e*— 

BulKln, Arthur F. 2,828.372, 
Bulgln. Arthur F.. to A. V. Bulgln ft Co. Ltd, Electric switch 

operating means. 2,828,372, 3-25-58, Cl. 200 — 17. 
Bulgln, Douglas, to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. AntisUtic 

fabrics./ 2,845,902, 8-5-68. Cl. 139 — #20. 
Bull, Edgar M.. and C. J. Dl Julio. Universal drill Jig. 

2.844.054. 7-22-68, Cl. 77—64. 
Bull, Harry W, : Bee— 

Swinehart. Richard W., and Bull. 2,822,251. 
Bull, Henry N. Kitchen utensil or the like. 2,853.780, 

Q_2o_5fi pi 30 327 

Bull, Richard,' and R. Eland, to Standard Coil Producta Co., 
Inc. Crystal controlled television tuner. 2,864,945, 12- 
16-58, Cl. 250—20. 
Bull, WUlard C, H. C. Zelslg. Jr.. P. D. Strlckler, and E. O. 
Marhofer, to Spencer Chemical Co. Preparation of hy- 
droxylamlne. 2,827,362. 3-18-58, Cl. .2»— 190. 
Bullamore, Russell W. : Bee — 

Hendrlckson. John V., and Hartwick. 2,847,230. 
BuUard Brother* Co. : See — 

Hchermei horn, James R. 2,840,280. 
Bullard. Calvin P. : See— 

Stange, Ferdinand F., and Bullard. 2.844.861. 
Bnllnrd Co.. The : See — 

Grinage, Claude M. 2.840.966. 
Havens. Eugene V., and Johnaon. 2.848.269. 
Bullard. Dorothv E. : Sec — 

Shaw, Albert W.. Claire, and Bullard. 2,842,238. 
Bullard. E. D.. Co. : Bee — 

Bumham, Claude W. 2.863,760. 
Bullard. Hubert. Two-row marker. 2,847,923, 8-19-58, Cl. 

97—230. 
Bullard, Robert L., and H. J. Beatty, Jr., to International 
HusineHi) .M.ichines Corp. Caneous-discliarge tube tester. 
2.S41.7r,J. 7-1-08. Cl. 324—23. 
Bullard. Russell J. : Bee — 

Slinw. Albert W.. Claire, and Bullard. 2.842,2.38. 
BuUDog Electric Producta Co. : See — 

illggiua. lAiula W., Davis, aud Herrmann. 2,820,123. 
Platz. Elwood T.. and MeHSlug. 2,824.930. 
Bulleri. Leonetto, and R. Armchair, sofa or the like, made 
up entirely of a resillently yleldable material without any 
carrier framework. 2,849,058, 8-26-68. Cl. 156—179. 
Bulleri, Renato : Bee — 

Bulleri, Leonetto. and B. 2,849,068. 

Bullers, John E., and C. L. Mosea, to Sylvanla Electric 
Products Inc. Preheater to sealing machine transfer de- 
vice. 2.821.810. 2-4-68. CI. 49—2. 

BulUngton. Leo C. Fluhl pump. 2,838.217. 5-e-68. CI. 

103—37. 
Bullmer, Karl : Bee — 

BOsel, Ingeborg, Bullmer. and RSssler. 2,844.203. 

Bullock, Austin L.. W. A. Reevea. and J. D. Qnthrie, to tha 
United Statea of America as repreaented by the Secretary of 
Agriculture. Process of producing ethylene ozida 
methylol phosphorus polymera. products obtained and aqne- 
ons compositions thn^f. 2,830,964, 4-16-68, CL 260—28.4. 

Bollock, Earle C. : See — 

Hunting, David D.. and Bullock. 2,858.028. 

Bullock, Earle C, to Steelcase. Inc. Means for Joining deak 
and table together with edgea abutting. 2.819,937. 1-14-68, 
Cl. 311— 4. 

Bollock, Barle C, to Steelcase Inc. Hinged corer for deak 
sliding reference shelvee. 2,832.668. 4-^-68, CL 312 — 194. 

Bollock, Bdward A., and H. D. Ontland, to Technical Service 
Inc. Magazine for retaining continuous film for projector. 
2,829,889, 4-8-58, Cl. 271—2.15. 

Bullock, Giles E. Mixing sprayer. 2,827.329, 3-18-58. O. 

£vu — o4. 

Bullock, Mllon W.. to .American Cyanamld Co. Keto aliphatic 
add esters and method of preparing the same. 2,828.321. 
3-2.5-58. Cl. 200—399. 

Bullock .Mllon W. to American Cyanamld Co. Hydroxy 
thloallphatlc acids aud methods of preparing the same. 
2.8JS,322. 3-25-58, Cl. 260 — 399. 

Bullock, Mllon W., and J. J. Hand, to American Cyanamld Co. 
Depolymerlsatlon of dlthlo aclda. 2,826,695, S-11-68, Cl. 
260 — 309. 



122 



ISBEX OF PATENTS, 1868 



United State* of 
rotating stall In 
CI. 230—115. 



2,860,730. 



and Ott. 2.841,280. 



B«lock^ Botert O.. and M. C Hoppert. to 

America, Navy. Device for elimlnatln 

axkil-flow compressors. 2,858,974 11 
Bollock. W. J.. Inc. : See— 

Atderson, George B., Wood, and Binney 
Balloff, Jack J. : See — 
« „ ^*^?*' ''^ J- »•"* Balloff. J,85«,36e. 
Bolloff. Jack J., to The Common wealtli Bngineerliif Co of 

?".*?• -i^'S?"*^^*"" ®' chromic acetylacetonate. 2,823.217. 
2-11-58, CI. 260 — l.'iS. 

BitUoff, Jadt J., to The Commonwealth Bnglneerinc Co. of 

O^o. Prodaetloii ot 2-fa7drozT and 2-keto glntarle add and 

"°AV??'' ^??'^w^-i i® ^^* Commonwealtli Engineering Co. of 
Ohio. Method for gas plating with aluminum organ© com- 
pponds. 2,847,320. 8-12-«8. CI. 117—47. 

Bidloff, Jack J., to Interstate Sanitation Co.. Inc. SoUdl- 
167-^^ control Uquids. 2,865,806, 12-2S-68, CI. 

Bulova ^Karcfa and Der^opmeiit Laboratories. Inc. : See— 

Fischer, Frani L. 2,829,523 

Hlrsh, Stanley A. 2,866,065. 

Werndl. Ernst P. 2.858,767. i 

^ Zald, Melvln. 2.853.779. ! 

Balova Watch Co.. Inc. : See — 

^2.824198*"'*" ^-