(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

INDEX OF PATENTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



196] 








UNITED STATES 

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE 

WASHINGTON : 1962 



For Hale by the Superintendent of Documents. U. S. Government Printini Office. Wailiington 25. D. C. - Price $6 (Buclu-«m) 



CONTENTS 



Page 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues) . 3 

Erratum 1004 

List of Design Patentees 1 005 

List of Plant Patentees 1045 

Classification of Patents 1047 

Classification of Designs ! 1117 

List of Patent, Design, Plant Patent, and Reissue Numbers Appearing 

in the Official Gazette for 1961 1121 

List of Disclaimers and Dedications 112;i 

Decisions Published in the Official Gazette in 1961 1125 

Addenda ' ^ . . - 1127 



1961 
^ PATENTS^ ISSUED 

Patents 48,422— No. 2,966,681 to No. 3,015,102 » inclusive. 

Reissues S.J 189— No. 24,918 to No. 25,106 inclusive. 

Designs -. / 2,488— No. 189,516 to No. 192,003^ inclusive. 

Plant Patents 108— No. 2,009 to No. 2,116 inclusive. 



■Indudea M Patents witbdrann. 
• Includes 1 Design withdrawn. 



1961 
LIST OF PATENTEES 



This list includes reissue patentees 



Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of 

Notice 

Forcij:n corpurati- assijjnees indexed under generic words 
such as Firma, Al<tien^'esellscllaft, Societe Anonyme, etc.. may 
also he found in an Addenda, bi-ginning on page 1127. ar- 
ranged according to the first significant word of the corporate 
name. 



the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practice). 



ACF Industries. Inc. : See — Continued 
Simpson, Donald D. 2, 974,817. 
Smith, Kus.'^ell F. 2,9t)9,746. 
Spentvr. Richard A., Jr.. and Smith. 
Szczepauik, John A. 2,974,810. 
Szczepanik, John A. 2,989.771. 
Terleekv, Boris. 2.969,752. 
Thorsou. John R. 2,999.693. 



3.012.:J37. 



,973, 



roo 



2,972,504. 



2,975.609. 



A. A. Gage Co. : Sce~ 

Michie, Neil H. 2,971,261. 
AB A Ekstroms Maskinaffar : See — 

Jansson. John. 3.006.190. 
AB Armaturhautverk : See — 

Sandgren. Axel R. 3.005,558. 
AB Byggforbattring : See — 

Svensson, Sven-Erik V. 2.984,898. 
ABDentatus: See — „ „„_ .^r-^ 

Kriksson. Rolf, and Bjorklund. 3.00 <, 450 
AB Interconsult : See — 

Carlseu. Helmuth W. 3,000.530. 
A/B Kabi : See — ^ ^ 

Melander, Bengt O.. and Hanshoff 
AB. Kemishka Patenter : See — 

Nordengren, Rolf G. J. 3.003.852. 
A.B. Mikro-Vorktyg : .srr- - 

Gustavsson, Carl (i. 2.990..')99. 
A I? Ten I a : Sri> 

Hansson. Nils, and Wynne. 3.006.311. 
AB RoBcnblads Patenter : See- 

Nyqulst. Horje S. 2.996.423. 
AB Svenska Flaktfabriktn : Srr- - 

Allander, Claes. Lunden. and Nilsson. 
Berg. Bengt. 2.978.06:). 
A & C Ennnoering Co. : See — 

Ath.'tholt. George L., Sr. 2,971,765. 
ACF Indu.stries. Inc. : See^ 

Anderson. Clifford E., and Eckert. 3.006 601. 
Anderson. Clifford E., and Gulick. 2,985,421. 
Anderson. Clifford E.. and Gulick. 2.985,422. 
Anderson. Clifford E.. and Gulick. 3,013.770. 
Armstrong. James F. 2,985.160. „ „„„ „o« 

Armstrong, James F.. and McConnell. 3 006,329 
Atchison. Robert A., and Sowter. 3,012,338. 
Beinian. Barncli. 2.99N.547. 
Brown. Morris C. and Spragle. 
Carlson, Harold A. 2.9<7.100. 
Carlson, Harold A. 2.977,101. 
Carlson, Harold A. 3.003.488. 

Carlson, Harold A., Eickmann, 

Carlson, Harold A.. Eickmann, and Smith. 
Carlson. Harold A., and GVrst. 2.991.052. „ ^„ „, „ 
Carlson, Harold A., Highley. and Brown. 3.006.618 
Chlvllle, John W. 2.991.105. 
(Mar, .Milton. 2.069.04.". 
Clar, Milton. 2.978.791. 
Clements. Clarence J., Jr. 2,986,428. 
Cohen, Charles L.. and Atchison. 3,002,292. 
Cohen. Charles L.. and Luse. 3.006,198. 
Eberhardt. Howard. 2,995,348. 
Eckert, Ivouis F.. Jr. 3.006.599. 
Eisenberg, Robert M. 2.995.831. 
Fuchs, Martin E.. and Hertling. 
Gulick. Ronald A. 3.006,500. 
Havs. James E. :?.004,709. 
Highley, Wenford E. 2,969,964. 
.Tohnson. Eldon A. 3.001.773. 
* Johnson, Eldon A. 3,003.753. 
Johnson. Eldon A., and Compton 
Jones. Maldwyn E. 2.986,381. 
Jones, Maldwyn E. 2.ns7..*?03. 

Joy. Robert W. 2.989.931. oa,o^-o 

Kalert Ralph E.. Jr.. and Szwargulskl. 3.013.7<9. 
Longenecker, Ernst A., and Thorson. 3,000.542. 
Lvon, I->1win. III. 3.011. 1."^!. 
Mason. Edward -M. 2,991,338. 
Natho, Paul J. 2.991, (H2. 
Niemever. Edward H. 2.968.075. 

Rapplean. Eugene L. 2,995,350. „„-,„^., 

Rapplean. Eugene L., Highley, and Fuchs. 2.979.047. 
Read, Iveland B. 2,986,380. 
Read. Leland B. 3,013..'i76. 
Roberts. Perry M. 2.974,424. 
Roux Arthur I.-., and Zub. 2.977,102. 
Schierhorst. Albert E. 3.007.001. 



.838. 
3.003,251. 



SfC- 



Udstad, Sigvald F. 

Udstad, Sigvald F. 2,996,020. 
Wagner, Robert B.. and Hays. 3,012 
White Donald K.J. 2.!H19..-)10. 
W^hite, Hosea D.. Jr.. and McGinty. 
White, Jack M. 3,006,03.'). 
White, Jack .M. 3. 013. 777. 
White, John J. 3.009.711. ^ . . 

A. E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd. 
Guiver, Dennis W.. and Camac. 3,007.670. 
Pettinger. IK>nald S. 2,979.451. 
Roberts, Henry. 2.977.085. 
A.G.M. Industries Ltd. : See — 
Goss, Stuart J. 2.996.840. 
A.I.F.E.L. — Apparecchiature Industriali Frigorlfere e Lattlere 
Socifta ptT .\y.i.ini : See — 

Richelli. Federico, and Wiesner. 2,9(2,238. 
A.K. Klectrlc Corp. : Sec — 

.Glass. Irving. 2,981.917. 
AMP Inc. : Srr- 

Balsbaugh, Jayson C. 2.907,980. 
I'.roske. William F. ;?.007,40!t. 
Broske. William F., and Jaymx 

" " 2.976,608. 

3,002,547. 
2.968,043. 
:{. 0(11.420. 
3.005,180 



2,995,351. 



and Smith. 



3,006,616. 
3,013.778. 



2,969,785. 



2,969,745. 



2,981,130. 



1.050. 



Busier. Willard L. 
Cootes, Ht^rold E. 
Demler, Henry W. 
Deinler, Henry W. 

Dreher. Elmer H _. ^ 

Evans. William R.. and Stine. 2.992.570. 

Evans. William R., and Stoltz. 2,968.202. 

Eyre. Denzel L.. and Gluntz. 3,001,170. 

Folkenroth. Earl E.. and Hardeman. 2,988,940. 

Fornev. Edgar W. 3.010.184. 

Forney, Edgar W., Jr. 3.010.1S3. 

Fox liarrv A. Jr.. Kerr, and Zimmerman. 3,01. 

Freedom. Thomas C. 2.995,053 

HafTn. Paul T. 2.971. 1!'4. 

mhn. Paul T. 3.009,197 

Hammell, Kemper M. 2.973.499. 

Holtzapple. Clvde N. :i009.503. 

Kllngler. Martin L. 2.972,867. 

Klingler, Martin L. 2,973.625. 

Mavitv. William H 3.008.11H i „««„..o« 

Redslob. Jean J., Van Kuvk. and Zimmerman. 3,009.130. 

Scheller. Wilfred R. 2.9S0,88.S. 

Schwalm, Glendon H., and Wagner. 3,002,408. 
Sitz. Gilbert C. 2.975.395. 
Sweenev. Joseph P. 2.995,731. 
Swengel, Robert C. 2.980,878. 
3.008.112. 

3.008.119. 
2.978.667. 

2.997.411. 



Swengel. Robert C. 
Swengel. Rol)ert C. 
Watts, William S. 
Woollev. Harold O. 



Yeiser, Leon K. 3,000,422. 
A-P-D Co. : See — " 

Carlson. George E. 2,97.^>..^)98. 

Tisch, Richard E. 2.968..'')01. 

Tisch. Richard E. 2.983 533. ^. , . „ . „ « 
APE Applicazione Process! Elettiv>chimicl S.p..'\. : See — 

Maluta, Aulo. and Casale. 2,977.213. 
A.R..\. Mfg. Co. : See — 

Brandimarte. Alfred P. 2.995.906. ^ ^, ^ ^ ^ , 
A.R.B.E.D.. Acieries Reunles de Burbach-Eich-Dudelange. 
Societe .\nonynie: See- 

Metz. PaulL. 2.98.S.443. „„_„,„^ 

Metz. IViul L.. and Nepper. 2.9(8.189. 
A.R F. Products : See — „ ^„„ ^„ 

Hupert. Julius J., and Przedpelski. 2.993.090. 
A.R.F. Products, Inc.: See— ^ .^ . . j o u •.■ 

Maciszewskl, Arthur H., Hupert, Goldstein, and Szubskl. 
r> 973 491. 

Macisze'wski. .\rfhur H.. Hupert. Goldstein, and Rzubakl. 
2 970 494. 

Xaber Joseph S., and Maciszewskl. 3,001,066. 

Pakan. John J. 2.978.702. 

Przedpelski. Andrzej B. 3.008.095. 

Rlddlford. Milton S.. Pakan, and Naber. 3.010,065. 

A R. & T. Electronics, Inc. : See — 
Reld. John D. 2,096,580. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



A/S Ardal OG Sunndal Verk : 8e'r— 

Jorgens*-n. Rolf. 3.014.1 1'J. 
ASCO Automatic SpecialUes Corp. Bee — , 

Seward. Edwin K., and Gainer. 2,982,359. 

Seward, Kdwjn K., and (Jainer. :i,9sy,.iJG. 
A/S Grorud Jernvarefabrik : See — 

Strandenjfen. PHnar. 2.999,268. 
"A.V.B.." Achat, Ventes. RepresenUtions, Societe Anonyme : 

MarcellB. Jules J. 3.002.582. 

A 4 W Root Beer Co. : See — 

McDonald. Frederick W. 3,003,326. 

Aagaard. Berntiard M. Metho<l and apparatus for the grad- 
ing of coffee beans. 2.980.255, 4-liy-61. CI. 209 — 427. 

Aaeaard. Leif, to National Lead Co. Process for producing 
titanium carbide. ;{,0()4.8y2, U>-17-fil. CI. 23— 20H. 

Aaland, Kria. R. W. Kuenning. and K. K. Harmon, to United 
Seatea of America, Atomic Knergy Commiasion. Method 
and apparatus for pulsing a charged particle beam. 2,982,- 
917. &-2-61. CI. 328—229. 

Aamodt. Thoralf. to liell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Meth- 
od of forming a plug of high melting point pla.stic bonded 
to a low melting point plastic. 2,'J>»9,7S4. 6-l.'7-01. CI. 
18—59. 

Aarlabt, Carl J. Convertible attachment plugs. 2,989,719, 
6-20-61. a. 339—31. 

Aaron, Charles : See — 

Rook-strom, Leonard, and Aaron. 2,985,398. 

Aaron, Charles, to Cameron Machine Co. Apparatus for con- 
trolling tension in a running web. 2,9<4,893. 3-14-01. 
CI. 242—75.43. 

Aaron. Charles, to Cameron Machine Co. Apj)aratu8 for 
counteracting tension Tariations localized toward either 
side ..f a running web. 2.974. 8M. .3-14-61, CI. 242 — 75.43. 

Aaron. Charles, and L. Rockstrom, to Cameron Machine Co. 
Apparatus for controlling the tension in a running web. 
2.983.463, 5-9-61. 01. 242 — 7.').43. 

Aasen, Marvin D., and J. D. Albright, to United States of 
America, Navy. Prop*)rtlonal automatic frequency contrt)l 
circuit. 2.991.42«. 7-1-61. CI. 331 — 1. 

Laskov, Helmer. Alr-fllled sandals. 2.9S1.010 4-25-61, n. 
3^; — 11.5 

Abadjleff. Ivan V. Gauge devlce^for drills. 2,975,525, 3-21- 
61 CI. 3.1 — 185. 

Ahndjleff, Ivan V., to Leland-Gifford Co. Making collets. 
2.978.250. 4-4-61. CI. 270 — 18. 

Abba. Charles G. : Set- 

.Munger. Charles ('... Gelfer. and Ahpn. 2.p9H?.2^. 

Abbate, Frank A. Device for calculating fire department hy- 
draulics. 2.970.758. 2-7-61, CI. 23.>— 87. 

Abbe, Carl H., and G. A. Ooetz. Jr., to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. 
Inc. Fee<ling and pick-off arrangement for tablet-form- 
ing machine. 2.969,753, 1-31-61. CI. 107 — 1. 

Abbe Kngiheering Co. : See — 

Beach. E^lward j; 3,006,614. 

.\bbenante, Antbonv. Tape cutter having means to adjust 
ttie length of the tape fed between cuts. 3,004,457, 10-17- 
<;i, CI. S.'{— 24.-> 

Abbenante. Anthonr. Machine for turning and spreading 
over-lock stitched garments. 3,004,504, 10-17-61, CI. 
112— 20.'{ 

Abberley, John C, and G. W. Beech, to Slmmonds Aeroces- 
flories Ltd. Cutting and abrading tools. 2,984,270, 5-16- 
61. CI. 144 — 134. 

.Vbljev l-:rna .Machine Co. : Sre — 

Mtkiewlcz. Stanley" L. 3,001,680. 
Sanner. Vervl H., and Ruple. 2.9TO.203. 

.\bbey, Harold G. Mechanisms for individual carrier selec- 
tion of processing cycle In conveyor systems. 2,975,882, 
.0-21-61. CI. 198—19. 

.\bbey, Harold G. Electrical power connectors and braking 
devices for free-wheeled carriers in conveyor systems. 
2,'979.181. 4-11-61. a. 198 — 19. , 

.\bhey;. Harold G. Electric hydraulic control system for l^np 
frog conveyors. 2.9R7.201. 6-6-61. CI 214 — 80 

Abbey. John C. and R. A. Btiseth. to Aeroquip Corp. Self 
sealing pipe coupling. 2.983,526. 5-^61, CI. 28-1—18. 

Abblnk-Spalnk. Peter F. : See— 

Asp<U-n. Harold. Abhink-Spalnk. and Willis. 3.000.107. 

Abbott. Andrew D., to California Research Corp. Lubricat- 
ing oil composition. 2.977,305, .3-28-61, Cl. 252 — 32.7. 

Abbott. Andrew D.. to Oallfomla Research Corp. Lubricant 
composition. 2,977,306. 3-28-61. C\. 252—32.7. 

Abbott. Andrew D., to California Research Corp. Labricat 
Ing oil composition. 2,977,307, 3-28-61, ~ ~ 

Abbott. Andrew D., to California Research 
ated-c^rbonated phenates In lubricating 
fV-2(>-61, CT. 2.52 — 12.7. 

Abbott. Austin C. Jr.. and M. G. Brodlp. to*^he Sherwin- 
Williams Co. System of substrate finlst>4ne with polyester 
coatings. 2.903.807. 7-2.%-61, Cl. 117—72^ 

Abbott. Corliss W., and H. I. Freeman, to The Sherwin- 
Williams Co. Composition comprising polyester, protective 
colloid and clay and paper coated therewith. 2*975,147. 
3-14-61. CT. 260—7.5. i 

Abbott. r>anlel R. : See — 

Brlnkel. Edwin P.. and Abbott 3.011,519. 
Fenn. Richard L.. and Abbott. 2,977.304. 

Abbott. Elbert V. Portable time recording device. 2,973.999, 
3-7-«l. CT. 34ft— 82. 

.\bbott. Frank R.. to United States of Arterlca. Navy. Har- 
monic wave beam stt^rlng system. 3.002,1 S8. 9-26-61. Cl. 
34.T — 100 



Cl. "252—32.7. 
Cqrp. Orvalkvl- 
8. 2,989.466, 



.\bbott, George F., Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Supervisory .system for an electronic counter. 2,996,248, 
»-15-61. Cl. 235 — 153. 
Abbott. George !■"., Jr., and E. E. Sumner, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Bistable trigger circuit. 2, 98 <, 628, 
6-<;-Gl. Cl. 307—88.5. 
Abbott, Harold W., and L. D. Wechsler, to General Electric 
Co. « Semiconductor circuits utilizing a storage diode. 
2,976,429, 3-21-61. Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
•Vbbott, Harold \V., and L. D. Wechsler. to General Mectric 
Co. Semiconductor circuits. 2,981,881. 4-25-61, Cl. 
330 — 10. 
.\bbott, Harold W., and L. D. Wechsler. to General Electric 
Co. Semiconductor diode amplifier. 2,997,059. 822-61, 
Cl. 330—34. 
.Vbbott. Henry H.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Tele- 
phone conference circuit. 2,975,237^3-14-Gl. Cl. 179 — 99. 
.\bbott. Henry H., to Bell Telephone LjttKjratories, Inc. Selec- 
tive signaling device. 3.012.226. 12-5-61, Cl. 340 — 164. 
Abbott. Henry H.. R. O. Rippere, L. D. Schmidt, and R. D. 
Williams, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Telephone 
system switching control. 2.981,804, 4-25-61, Cl. 179 — 27. 
Abbott. Hcnier G. : Hee — 

Meyer, Lawrence F. 2,067.057. 
Abbott. Horace P., to Lever Bros. Co. Carton board adhesion 

tester. 2.979,944, 4-18-61, Cl. 73 — 150. 
Abbott Labiiratories : See — > 

Clark, Robert K.. Jr. 2.967.129. 
Close, Warren J. 3,000.938. 
Frelfelder. Morris, and Stone. 3,014.966. 
Grasty. William P. 2,981,405. 
Grasty. William P.. and Dewey. 2,985,045. 
Horrom. Bruce W. 2,987,544. 
Horrom. Bruce W. 3,012.074. 
NItz. Robert J., and Bujan. 3.007,472. 
Oliver, Thomas J.. Prokop. Sinclair. Warren, and Win- 
field. 2.972.569. 
Philip, Julian E . and Schenck. 2.000.320. 
Philip. Julian E.. and Schenck. 3,006,813. 
Schmidt, John L. 2,995,480. ; ' 

Schmidt, John L. 2,995,491. 

L., Perdue, Lambert, and Miller. 



Schmidt, John 

2.097.393 
Sommers, Armiger H. 
Sommers, Armiger H. 
Soniiiiers. .\rnilger H. 
Stanko, George L. 3,006,814 
Weston, Arthur W, 2.0.S0 672 
Zaugg, Harold E. 2,983,757. 
Zaugg. Harold E. 2.999.091. 
Zaugg. Harold 

2.071. 024. 
Zaucir. Harold E., and De Xet. 
Zaugg, Harold E., and Michaels. 



2 092 222 
'2,9957553. 

" 996.507. 



E.. Garven. Gelszler, and Hamlin 



2,971 .955. 
3,002.973. 



E., Weston. Frelfelder. and Michaels. 



Zaugg. Harold 

2.080,683. 

Abbott. Leon M. : See — 

Looml^. Martin, and Abbott 2.994.894. 

Loom is. Martin, and Abbott. 3,006,008. 
Abbott Marlon E. : See — 

Morris. Kenneth R. 2.990.531. 
Abbott, Robert H.; Jr., to Texaco Inc. 

and workover fluid. 3.000,818, 9-1^-61, 
Abbott, Roy w., to General Electric Co 



Well completion 
a. 252—8.35. 
Manufacture of 



heat exchange structures. 2,983,300, 5-9-61, Cl, 153 — 2. 
Abbott, Terence A. : See — 

Clachan, Margaret L., McPherson, Tatcbell, and Abbott. 
3.000.849. 
Abbott. Thomas I., J. H. Shepler, and H. C. Yutzy, to 

Enstman Kodak Co. Pressure image transfer process. 

3.012.885, 12-12-61, Cl. 06 — 20 
Abbott William B., and W. A. Milanese. Jr., to Mergenthaler 

Linotype Co. Typographical <u>mposIng machines. 2,997,- 

l.'.O. ^22-61, Cl. 199—26. T 
Abbott, William P.. and A. Hertiberg, to W. J. Voif Rubber 

Co. Flag football device. 2,986,396, 5-30-61, Cl. 273 — 55. 
Abbott Wilton R^. .to North American Aviation. Inc. 

Random pulse synchronizer. 2.992,411, 7-11-61. Cl. 340 — 

167. 
Abbott. Wilton R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Counter 

output circuit. 2.994.075, 7-2.5-61. Cl, 340— .^47. 
Abdoo. .Mfred H. Drum-type print dryers. 3.002.290, 10-3- 

61. Cl. .34—123. 
Abeck. Wllhelm, A. Ossenbrunner. H. Klockgether. and J. 

Gelger, to .\gfa Aktiengesellschaft. Magnetic record 

carriers. 2.001.108. 7-4-61. CI. 117 — 138.8. 
Abel. Albert W. Stretcher. 2.972,755. 2-28-61. Cl. 5 — 82. 
Abel, Donald. Spherical computers. 3,002,679. 10-3-61, Cl. 

235—61. 

Abel, Finn R., to Allied Tractor Equipment Co. Bulldoeer. 

2.973.592. 3-7-61. Cl. 37—144. 
A»»el. George J.. J. A. Herr, and O. B. Held, to The Singer 

Mfg. Co. Automatic sewing machines. 2.985.122, 5-2.3-61. 

CI.IIJ— 2. 

Abel. Irving. Tie rack. 2.985.311, 5-23-61, Cl. 211-^86. 
Abel. Martin L.. to Tann Corp. Two-step pulley. 2,995,044, 

8-8-61, Cl. 74—230.3. 
Abel. Vernon T.. to C. R. Daniels. Inc. Folding leg as.sem- 

hly for airplanes and other usage, 2.991.8.30, 7-11-61, 

CT. 287—14. 

Abel, Walter L., C. C. Bell, and V. H. Meyer, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Depth control apparatus for torpedoes. 
2,982,243. 5-2-Cl. CI. 114—25. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Aboil, Donald E. : See— 

Hawkins, David M., and Abell. 2,989,674. 
Sinprillo. Orlando U., and AbelL 2,989.684. 

Abell. Dwight R.. to BoelnK Airplane Co. Angular position 
transducer. 3,007,337. 11-7-61, CI. 73—134. 

Abelow, Herbert : See — 

Moore, Samuel N., Abelow, and Moore. 2,977.911. 

Abelson, Maurice, to Crossly Window Corp.- Automatic vent 
locking means. 2,967,334. 1-10-61. CI. 20 — 42. 

Abelson, Pbllip H. Separation of Isotopes by thermal diffu- 
sion. 2,968,403, l-ir-61, CI. 210—72. 

Abendroth, Hans-Joachlm, and G. Henrlch, to Farbenfabriken 
Bayer Aktlengesellschaft. Process for the production of 
hydrazine hydrate. 2,993,758, 7-25-<)l. CI. 23—190. 

Abercrombie, Boiling A. : -See — ^ „^^ , ^„ 

Taylor, Joseph W., Abercrombie, and Scott. 2,995,146. 

Aberegg, David C.. to Surface Chemical Development Corp. 
Aqueous suspensions of colloidal graphite and their prepa- 
ration. 2,978,428. 4-4-61, CI. 260— 29.6. 

Aberegg, David C, to Surface Chemical Development Corp.. 
Mold coating. ^.988.4.->4, B-l.-i-ei, CI. 10(5—38.22. 

Aberer, Frank E., to J. C. Hockery, trustee for H, J, and 
P. L. Talge. Wall type power-operated can opener. 
2,994,953, 8-8-61, CI. 30 — 4. 

Aberer, Frank E., and H. J. Talge; said Aberer, assor. to 
said Talge. Reversible appliance mounting. 2,976,004, 
3-21-61. CI. 248—289. ^ ^ ^ „ ^ . .. , . 

Aberle. Hans, to Industrlewerk Schaeffler O.H.G. Antl-frlc- 
tion bearings. 2.987.351. 6-0-61. CI. 30P— 207. 

Abler. Robert A.. F. L. Becker, and D. G. Clifford, to Var^ 
Associates. Dust free work bench apparatus. 2,999,448, 
9-12-61. CI. 98— 36. „ . ». , o. 

Ablow. Clarence M-. and G. Brlgham to Boeing Airplane Co. 
Analog programming system. 2,980,330, 4-18-61, CI. 

AbmarJohn S.. L. J. Mason, and D. R. Rice, to_Battelle 
Memorial Institute. Optophone. 3.00»,2u9, ll-«-01, CI. 

Aboiins, Andrew, to Strlck Trailers of Philadelphia. Pa., a 
• division of Fruehauf Trailer Co. Horizontal container 

coupler. 2.972,175. 2-21-61, CI. 24—221 
Aboiins, Andrew, to Strlck Trailers of Philadelphia. Pa., a 
division of Fruehauf Trailer Co. Spacer pad for containers. 
2.975,933, 3-21-61, CI. 220 — 69. ^ ^ . 

Aboiins, Andrew, to Strick Trailers, a division of Fruehauf 
Trailers Co. Folding king pin. 2,981,555. 4-25-61. CI. 
280 — 433. - ,^ .. - 

Aboiins, Andrew, to Strlck Trailers, a division of Fruehauf 
Trailer Co. Retractable landing gear. 2.990.194. 6-27-«l, 
CI. 280—150.5. 
Abour»'zk. William : See — 

Zadoff. Solomon, and Abourezk. 3.008,125. 
Abplanalp. Robert H.. and J. R. Focht. to Precision Valve 
Corp. Combined valve stem and operating button for pres- 
Ruro packed materials. 2,98!i.251. 6-20-61. CI. 239—468. 
Abplnnalp. Robert H.. and J. R. Focht. to Precision Valve 
Corn. Valve buttons for pressurized dispensers and dies for 
making the same. 3,008.654, 11-14-61, CI. 239 — 468. 
Abrading Svstems Co. : See — 

Boettcher. Stephen A., and Page. 2.968.135. 
Abraham. Bernard M.. and H. E. Flotow. to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Fuel for neutronU: 
reactors and process of making. 2,982,708. 6-2-61, CI; 

OQ.J 193 2 

Abraham, David, and J. F. Bellantonl, to Sperrv Rand Corp. 
Transistor triggered multistabie circuit. 2,991,375, 7-4- 
61. CI. 307— 88.5. 
Abraham. Frank J., J. R. Anderson, and R. W. Teel, to Boe- 
ing Airplane Co. Acceleration rate control for gag tur- 
bines. 2.968.151. 1-17-61. CI. 60— 39.28. , ^ ^ ,_ 
Abraham. (Jeorge. Solid state device and method of making 

same. Rp. 2^.087. 11-21-61. CI. 317—234. 
Abraham. George. Solid state device and method of making 
same. 2,974.262, 3-7-61. Cl. 317— 234. ^^ ^, 

Abraham, iohn A. Diaper holder. 2.986.789. .6-0-61. CI. 

24—81. 
Abraham, John J., to The Foxbpro Co. Movement or power 
transmission mechanisms. 3.012.448. 12-12-61. Cl.- 74 — 
6»5. 
Abraham, Thomas E.. to United States of America, Navy. 
Aircraft in-flight refueling apparatus. 3,008,674, 11-14-61, 

P] 244 135. 

Abrahams. William H., Jr.. and O. W. Taylor. Control tower 

simulator. 2,991,563. 7-11-61, Cl. 35—12. 
Abrahamsen, Johan E. Nailing machine and magazines there- 
for. 2.994.878. 8-1-01. Cl. 1 — 16 
Abrahamson. Edmund. Tubular electric resistors and rheo- 
stats. 2.971.175. 2-7-fil, Cl. 3.38 — 270. 
Abrahamson. Ernest P., II : See — ; 

Grant, Nicholas J., and Abrahamson. 3,008.854.'. 
Abramltis. Walter W., and E. A. Tehle, Jr.. to Armour & Co. 
of Delaware. Method of combating plant-attacking fungus. 
2.980.578. 4-18-61. Cl. 167 — 22. 
Abramo, John G.. and R. H. Relnhard, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Copolvmers of fluorinated ethers. 2,975,161, 3-14-61, 
a. 260— 8o.5. 
Abrams, Bernard W., to Clevite Corp. Depth control arrange- 
ment for torpedo. 2.997,972. 8-29-61. Cl. 114 — 25. 
Abrams. Bernard W., to Clevite Corp. Exercise torpedo. 

.S.004.507. 10-17-01, Cl. 114—20. 
Abrams. Edward F., and A. Silver, to The Garrett Corp. 
Motion transmitting device. 2.981,515. 4-25-61. Cl. 
251—229. 
Abrams. Herbert ('. Control cylinder. 3,010,435, 11-28-61, 
Cl. 121—38. 



Abrams. Ralph, to Cambridge Thermionic Corp Pressure 

mounted lug. 2.972.730, 2-21-61. Cl. 339— 221 
Abrams, Ralph, to Cambridge Thermionic Corp. Lead through 

insulator. 3,005,039, 10-17-61, Cl. 174—152, 
Abrams, Sidney H. : See — _ 

Berchtold, Max. and Abrams. 3.012.. 08. 
Abresch. Carel F.. and B. L. Mercer, to General Motors Corp. 

Spray device. 2.973,907. 3-7-61. CI. 239—261. 
Abs. Alfred J., and O. Suter. to Technical Oil Tool Corp. Ltd. 

Drilling rate recorder. 3.009,355. 11-21-^1. Cl. 73-— 151.5. 
Absalom. James G.. to The Marquardt Corp. Fluid flow 

regulator. 2,990.847, 7-4-61. Cl. 137 — 189. 
Abt, Clifford F. : See — 

Miner, Richard Y.. and Abt. 3.007 63o. 
Miner. Hichar.l Y., riiffor<i, and Kvans. 2.069.184 
Abt. Clifford F., T. J. Carr. R. Y. Miner, and A. Spltalny. 

to American Bosch Arma Corp. Target range and bearing 

computer with fire conditions correction apparatus. 

2,983,442, 5-9-61, Cl. 235— 61.5. „oc--q- R«_iii 

Abysaih. Louis G. Telephone bracket. 2.98 «. 080, tf-0-<ii, 

Cl. 179—146. . .. ., * 

Abzug, Malcolm J., to Sperry Rand Corp. Automatic pilot 

for aircraft. 2.979.289. 4-11-61, Cl. 244—77. 
Acara, Nancy A. : See — ^„^. .,. 

Breck, Donald. W., and Acara. 2.991.151. 
Breck, Donald W., and Acara. 2,995,423. 
Breck, Donald W., and Acara. 3.Ull,h69. 
Accles & Pollock Ltd. : See^- 

Laban, William H. 2.983.168. 
Laban, William H. 2.983,169. 
Laban, William H. 2,983,171. 
Accumulatoren-Fabrik Aktienge*ll8chaft : See— 

Borchers, Heinz, Evers, and (iumprecht. 2.993.«8;i. 
Borchers, Heinz, Evers, and GumprecfcL 3,008,853. 
Evers, Dietrich, (iumprecht, and Uasche. 3.011.00,. 
Gumprecht, Herbert^ and Weisseibertg. 3.014,975. 
Hae"bler, Herbert. 31996,563. 
Peters, Frelmut. Re. 24,989. 
■- ■ 2.9n».41.S. 

2,980,745. 
2,988,5S4. 
2.98K..'J85. 



Peters. Freimut. 
Peters, Frelmut. 
Peters, Frelmut. 
Peters, Freimut. 



Sodlng. Fritz. 2,997,516. 
Accurate Bushing Co. : See — 

Gales, Richard J. 2.977,163. 

Powers, Vincent J. 3,004,808. 
Accurate Partitions. Inc. : iiTf — 

Kotermanski. Mitcliell. and Rutledge. 2.997,735. 
Accurate Tools (Saunders) Ltd.: See — 

Saunders. Albert. 3,000,247. 
Ace Electronics Associates, Inc. : See — 

Berni, Louis W. 2,999,996. 

Lyon. William W. 2,971,174. 
Ace Engineering Co. : See — 

Smith, Gus T. 2,977,780. 

Smith, Gus T. 2.977,781. 
Ace Glass Inc. : See — 

De Woody, Charles M., and Pearce. 2,979,594. 



Acevedo; Eusebio 

273 — 67. 
Achells. Johann D. : 
Stach, Kurt, 
3,004,984. 

Achells, Johann D., 
Voemel, to C. F. 



F. Game device. 2,987,317, 0-6-61, Cl. 



See — 
Achells, 



Kroneberg, and Kurbjuwelt. 



E. Ilaack. R. Gall. R. Ileerdt. and W, 

Boehringer de Soehne. 1 -phenyl -3-meth- 

oxy • hydroxy; or benzyloxy-a-sulfanilamido pyiazole-1.2 

and derivatives thereof. 2.988,547, 6-13-61. Cl. 260— 

239.9. 

Achenbach. John C. : See — 

Murakami, Tomomi, and Achenbach. 2,99<,5<9. 

Acheson Industries, Inc. : See — - 

Dawe, Harold J., and Youse. 2,976,257. 
Achllich, John H., to United States of America Navy. In. 
strument lighting device. 2.980,056, 4-18-61. Cl. 116--129. 
Achilles. Gunter. to R. Flrma Stock &. Co.. Splralbohrer-. 
Werkzeug- und Maschlnenfabrlk Aktlengesellschaft. Ad- 
justment apparatus for dre.sslng tool support. 2,970.588, 
2-7-01. Cl. 125— 11. 
Achor, William E., and E. C. Booth, to Thompson Ramo 
Wooldridge Inc. Gathering apparatus and method. 2,974,- 
213. 3-7-61, Cl. 219—7.5. 
AcHorn, Frank P. : Sec — „ „„, „^, .^ 

McKnight, Davis. Achorn, and Meline. 3,00o,697. ^" 

Achorn, Glenwood B., Jr., E. R. Bokeseh, E. R. Danper. 
- - ■ ■ ' ~ . . , « ,, ., :^L . Kav\> 



Smith, A. RawKoii, 
the cultivatioif of 
4-25-61. Cl. 195— 



W. Lobherz, J. L Schwab, J. R. E. 
and S. N. Metcalfe. Apparatus for 
fastidious microorganisms. 2,981,060. 
142. 
Achterberg. Arthur C. : See — „«.„.„„.» 

Lucker, Millard B., and Achterberg. 2,997,292. 

Achtmeyer, George B. : See — 

Potter, Francis. M.. and Achtmeyer. 2.998.937. 

Aciego. Alfonso. Torch lighter. 2,986,208, 5-30-61, Cl. 

15¥--27.4. 
Acker, Donald S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 6.8- 

(mpthvlenedioxv»-2,4-octadienoic acid and its alkyl esters. 

2,992,:534, 7-11^1, Cl. 260—340.7. 

Acker Drill Co., Inc. : See — ' 

Lynch. Eugene J., and Davenhall. 3,008,529. 

Acker, Walter L., and L. H. Curkin to I'nlted Aircraft Corp. 
Etching bath for titanium and its alloys and process of 
etching. 2,9»1,609. 4-25-01, Cl, 41—42. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Ackerman, Arthur. Apparatas for cleanine the ends of 
abraaive bands to eoable formation of abrasive belts there- 
from. J,l»y5,.>57:i, 8-15-«l. CI. 51 — 8. 

Aclcerniau, Arilftir. .Manufacture of abrasive belts and coated 
fabrics therefor. a,Ul3.>»70. 12-1»-61, CI. 31 — 295. 

Ack»rrman. Kugene L. Accessory pad for steering wheels of 
automobiles. 3.011.802, 12-5-61, CI. 281—13. 

Ackerman, Stanley C, to <ieueral Electric Co. Filamt>nt 
joint for electric lamps or similar devices. 2,U8",ti43. 
6-6-61, CI. .113 — 271. 

'Ackerman, Sumnerj to Instrument Development Laboratories, 
Inc. Accelerometer. 2,974,531, 3-14-61, CI. 73 — 516. 

Ackermann. Edward L... to Lnlted .States of America. Army. 
Kemovable wire connector. .2,986.787. 6-6-61, CI. 24 — 28. 

Ackermann, Franz : See — 

Sit^rist, .\dolf E., and Ackermann. 2,995,603. 

Ackermann. Franz, and A. E. Siegrist, to Ciba Ltd. Process 
for the <>ptic:il brightening of materials of polyacrylonltrile 
or polyvinyl chloride. 2,977,319, 3-28-61 CI. 252—301.2. 

Ackermann. Vranz. and A. E. .SieRrlst, to Ciba Ltd. Proc- 
ess for the opticafi briehtening of polyacryli>nitrlIe fibers. 
.•J. 005,779, 10-24-«l. CI. 2.'>2— .301.2. 

Ackley. Charles E.. and J. B. Kane, to B. W. Hartnett Co. 
Method of printing waxed- pellets, and printing ink. 
2,9s2.2.'?4. 5-2-61. CI. 107 — 54. 

Acklev. Edward .M., and E. J. I'feifTer. Extensible dolly. 
2.9t 1,768. 2-14-61. CI. 280 — 35. 

Ackley. Edjrard M., and E. .1. Pfelffer. Collapsible container. 
.{.009.625. 11-21-Gl Cl. 229 — 41. 

Ackley. John W.. to Deere & Co. Nozzle construction with 
screen support. 2,973.905. 3-7-61, Cl. 239 — 123. 

Ackley. John W.. to Deei'e & Co. Liquid fertilizer attach- 
ment. 2,995.251. 8-8-Bl. Cl. 210—172, 

Ackley, John W., to I>eere A. Co. Liquid fertilizer attachment. 
3.003,775. 10-iO-«l, Cl. 280 — 5. 

Ackley. Richard H., to <ienpral Electric Co. Gas turbine flow 
control aransemsnt. 2.993.496, 7-2.%-€l, Cl. 137 — 34.^ 

Acklln, JoMikMI C. Attachment device for converting a 
biimpor lift jack to a hoist. 3.01J.755. 12-^12-61. Cl. 
•234 — 1. 

Acloqtie. Paul H.. to Compagnie de St. Gobaln. Apn.aratus 
for the optical determination' of stresses. 2,995,060, 
8-*-61. Cl. 88—14. 

.Acme i::ill Hearing & .Mfff. Co. : See ~ ^ 
Cogger.llow.ini. :'. 010.771. 

Acme Electric Corp. : See — 

-Moyer. Elyio E . and Klein. 3.005,142. 

Acme-Flamllton Mfg. Corp.. The : aee . 
Kahn. .Marvin >r. 2,968,32*: 
•Acme Iliifbwav Products Corp. : \8ee — 
Crone. Alfred F. 2.979,207.1 

Acme Industrial Co. : See — V 

Bracken. Warner T. 2.968.199. i 
Statkus. George M. 2.974.642. 

Acme Industries. Inc.: See — I ,.- 

Smith. Lewis R., Ambrose, and Ha$senplug. 2.977.103. 

Acme MncMinecy Co. : See — ■ 

.McMillan. Tt..sc.M> T. 3.005.44;?. 

Acme Metal Molding Co. : See — 

Du Shane. Itay N., Jr. 3,002,777. 

Acme Precision Products. Inc. : See — 

Hoffman. Rob«>rt K., and Calvert. 2.987.278. 

Acme Protection Equipment Co. : See — 
(;iidd.n. Gal-n H. 2.982.291. 

Acme Protection F^iulpment Corp. : See- 
Rodenhouse. Ix)UlVi N. 2.993.364. • 

Acme Scientific Co. : See — 
Riedl. Max J. 3.007.230. 

Acme Steel Co. : See — 

Allfree. David. 2.977,872. ^ 

Falck*-Pedersen, KJell A. 2,9H5,376'. 

Feldkjunp, John O.. Burt, and Hager. 3,003,296. 

Fullerton. Thomas J. 3.0(4.526. 

Schlmkus. Kuct E. 2.973,308. i 

Schimkns. Ki*t K. 3.(K>7.M|S. | 

Scott. .VndreTf C Fawcett. and Potter. 3.014,494 

SImlcb. EmiUMoodv. and Wognum. 2.984.285. 

Swingle. Boy E. 3,004,746. 1 

Wilson. Allen B. 2.969.7.54. ' 

WiNon. .\'l.-n B. J !»'.'S. l.?!'. 

Wilson Allen B. 2.9O0.569. 

Winkler. Alvin L. 2.983.098. 

Wognum. ^ames X.. .Moo<ly. and Siiplch. 3.006.401. 

Acme Visible Records. Inc. ySee — 

R«»rd. Donald L.. and Lovd. 2.975,537. 

Tom.s. Llovd M. 3.018.833. , 

Acme Wire Co., The : See — I 

Ben-son, Norman E. 2.977. .^62. ' ' 
Benson. Norman E. 3.007.080. ' 

Acomb.. Byr'on H., to Union Qarblde Corp. Automatic 
changeover manifold. 2.968.16271-17-61, Cl. 62—50. 

Acomh, Byron. H.. to Tnlon Carbide Corp. Pinch valves. 
2.986.100. .3-30-61, Cl. 137— .305.22. 

Acomb. Byron H.. to I'nion Carbide Corp. Preheat Hame 

control. 3.010.468. 11-28-61. Cl. 13T— 114. 
Acorn Engineering Co. : See — , 

Morris. Earl L.. and Curtice. 3.012.250. 
Acosta. Gabriel I., and G. .Vcosta C. Thtep dimensional greet- 
ing card. 2.9H4.9.20. ,3-2.V61. Cl/>40— 124.1. 
Acosta C. Gonzalo : See— \ 

Acosta. Gabriel I., and Acosta C. j 2.984,920., 



=^--v 



I 



/ 



Acoustica Associates, Inc. : See — f 

Damast, Martin A. 3,013,256. 
Leonhardt, Charles G. 2,994,332. 
Leonhardt. Charles G., and Baldwin. 3.007,478. 
Kenny, Morris. 2.990,482. 
Bod, Robert L. 2,989,965. 
Rod, BobertL. 2,990,543. 
Bod. Robert L., and Church. 2.998.535. 
Smith, Preston W., Jr., and Junger. 2,998,723, 
Acra Electric Corp. : See — 

Browne, Donald \V. 2.976.387. 
Acres, Richard L., to W. F. Curlee. Method of mounting a 

captive fastener. 2,987,811. 6-13-61. Cl. 29 — 437. 
Acrometal I'roducts, Inc. : See — 

Bieber, Frederick J., and Stelnback. 2,996,265. 
Harris, Edward H. 2,996,321. 
Acrow (Engineers) Ltd.: See — 

Voight, Douglas A. 2,996,160. 
Acro-Welder Mfg. Co. : See — 

Stolz. Desmond, and Letsche. 2,996.603. 
Stolz. Desmoyd, and Letsche. 3.011,043. 
Acterman, Joseph! S. : See — 

Freebalm, DJrwIn L., Jr.. and .Vcterman. 2.978.913. 
ActlengesellschaftNjSP. Jacob Bieter & Cle : See — 
Graf, Felix. 2,984,062. 
l^ttion. Andr6. 3.0O7.210. 
Wilrmli, Arthur. 3.006.034. 
Actis. Paul. Device for bonding soles to footwear. 2,985,901, 

5-30-61, Cl. 12—38. 
Acton. Daniel D., to Anchor Hocking Glass Corp. Method 
and means for foDmlng and inserting gasket blanks in 
closures. 2.999,531 9-12-61, Cl. 154 — 15. 
Acton, Daniel D., to Unchor Hocking Glass Corp. Closure 

cap. 3,006,493, lO-Sl-61, Cl. 213 — 44. 
.\cton. John B., to Ericsson Telephones Ltd. Stepping or 

counting device. 2,996,622, 8-15-61, Cl. 2.30 — 208. 
Acton Laboratories Inc. : See — 

Forrest, John W. 2,082,824. 
Acton. Russel D. Stroke controls for hydraulic systems. 

2.970.r.35. 2-7-61. Cl. 172—316. 
Actuation Research Corp. : See — 

KaswJin, Siegfried. 2.974,921. 
Adacusky, Joseph W,, to Brock & Co., Inc. Box closing ma- 
chine. 2.991,610, 7-11-61, Cl. 53—376. 
Ad-A-Day Co., Inc. : See-^- 

Crosa, Carroll N., and Hayhow. 3,013,359. ' , 
Hayhow. Cyril D. 2.992..500. i^ 

Adair, Frank M.. and G. E. Hoenig. to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Combined! safety and material handling device. 
2.990,578. 7-4-61, Q. 18—30. 
Ada jr. George : See — 

Crine, George L., Sr.. and Adair. 2.998.738. 
Adair. Harrv E.. % to R. C .Vdair. and ^^ to R. H. Adair. Jr. 
Sunken object marker and retriever. 3,007.437, 11-7-61, 
a. 116—124. 
Adair. Paul F.. to Jet Ignition Co., Inc. Instrument. 3.004,- 

530. 10-17-61, Cl. 123 — 119. 
Adair, Richard H.. Jr. : Sre— 

Adair, Harry E. 3,007.437. 
Adair. Robert V., and O. F. Bauer, ta The Gleason Works. 
Method and apparatus fur quench hardening. 3,007,823, 
11-7-61. Cl. 148 — 131. 
.\dair. Russell C. : See — 

Adair. Harry E. 3.007.437. 
Adair. Samuel E.. and E. A. Fox. to General Motors Corp. 

Gear mechanism. 3.010.336. 11-28-61. Cl. 74 — 394. 
Adam. Eugene C. Emergency vehicle alarm device. 

2.994.765, 8-1-61, Cl. 2.^0—2. 
Adam. Folger : See — 

Young. Charles F. 3.009.5*5. 
Adam. Frank, Electric Co. : See — 
Ellegood, Pruett W. 2.997,627. 
Hercules, Lester A. 2.988 612. 
I^ewis. Harold A. 2.992.401. 
Adam. Grace J. Means for the partial restriction of the arms 
of children suffering from infantile eczema and the like. 
3,008,466, 11-14-61, Cl. 128 — 133. 
Adam, Karl, to Badlsche Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Production of xylene diamines. 3,009,957, 11-21- 
61. Cl. 260—570.9. 
Adamek, Ediiard G. : See — 

Gaver. Kenneth M., and Adamek. 3,014,921. 
Adams, Albert : See — 

Cnark, Howard P., and Adams. 2,968.525. 
Adams. Albert, and W. B. Dancy, to International Minerals ft 
Chemical Corp. Benefldation of potash ores. 2.984.348, 
5-16-61. Cl. 209—12. 

Adams, .\lbert. and W. B. Dancy, to International Minerals & 

Chemical Corp. Beneflciation of potash ores. 3.008,655, 

11-14-61, Cl. 241—20. 
Adams. Albert H. : See — 

Ginaven. Marvin E., and Adams. 2.975,096. 
•Vdnms. .Mden R.. to American' Viscose Corp. Cross-linking 

fibers with dlisocyanates in dlmethylsulfoxlde. 3.007,763. 

11-7-61. Cl. 8 — 116.2. 

Adams. Alfred B.. and T. T. Sadoskl. to W. B. Grace A Co. 
Coatings for masonry building units. 2.995,534, 8-8-61, 
Cl. 260—23. 

Adams. Andrew O. : See — 

Schuessler, JohA C, and Adams. 2,975,341. 
Adams, Archie D. : S4re — 

Warner, Paul F.i and Adams. 3.004.071. 



K 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Adams, Denjamin F., Jr. : See — 

Moler. George L.. and Adams. 2,991.537. 

Adams. CaiupbelT V.. to Vulcan Iron Works Inc. Pile driv- 
ing liaMHiHT. 3.013,541. 12-19-61, CI. 123—7.' 

Adams, Cecil E., to American Brake Shoe Co. Power oper- 
ated brake operating apparatus. 2,998,869. 9-5-61. CI. 
188—152. . ./ J , 

Adams. Cecil E. Fluid pressure energy translating device. 

3.012T)11. 12-12-61. CI. 103 — 42. ^, ^ , 

. Adams. Cecil S.. to Adams. Inc. Drop-wire latching device. 

3,008.285. 11-14-61. CI. 57 — 81. .,. . 

Adams. Charles C. and W. K. Gillett. Method of sterilizing 
surgical gut with liquid ethylene oxide. 2.9«i,182, 
3-28-61. CI. 8—94.11. ^ ^. 

Adams, Charles J., to General Electric Co. Motor-protecting 
relay. 2.976.463. 3-21-61. CI. 317—41. , ^ , 

Adams. Charles J., to (General Electric Co. Electric control 
unit. 2.99i».222. 9-5-61, CI. 339—186. 

Adams, Charles K. : See — „ „„. „„„ 

Armstrong. Warren E., Voge. and Adams. 2,991.322. 
Vope, Her^ey H. 2,991,321. 

Adams, Clark E. : See — ^ ■ , „„«„,,^o 

Eberly, Paul E., Jr., Adams, and Klmberlin. 2,996,'442. 

Adams. Clark E.. and C. N. Kiraberlln. Jr., to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Hydrocracking catalyst and process 
for hydrocracking shale oils. 2,980,604, 4-18-61, CI. 
208—111. . ,- 

Adams. Clark E. L. M. Addison, and W. M. .smith, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Process for revivifying con- 
taminated cracking catalysts. 2,981,676. 4-2o-61. CI. 208— 

Adams, Daniel M.. to General Motors Corp. Windshield wiper 
blade. 3.009,185, 11-21-61, CI. 15—250.33. . „. , , 

Adams, Dennis A. W., and A. K. Sarkar, to Hlckson & W «'lcli 
Ltd. Pyrazolo and Indazolo triazolyl stilbene dlsulfonlc 
acids. 2,989,527, 6-20-61. O. 260—240. i 

Adams, Dolor N. : See — 

Bradford, John B., and Adams. 2,971,461. 

Adams, Doyle : See — 

Odell. Albert S. 2.981,313. ^ ' . 

Adams, Edmond, and W. M. Hubbard. Magnetic tape re 
corder heads. 2.992,474, 7-18-61. CI. 29— 182..5 

Adams. Edmond^and W. M. Hubbard, to United States of 
America, NavV. Sintered magnetic alloy and methods of 
production. 2.988.806, 6-20-61, CI. 29— 182..'j. . 

Adams. Elmer L., and R. C.,Gasmire, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Guiding means for plastic tuWng. 2,998.621, 9-5-61, 
n. 18—5. 

Adams Engineering Co. : See — ^ 

Brldgpwater. Thomas E. 3,000.579. ^„„^„,« 

Adams. Ernest C. Safety release electrical plug. 2.986,4 19, 
.V-.30-61. CI. 339 — *5. , ^. 

Adams, Ernest C, Jr., to Miles lyaboratories. Inc. Diagnostic 

composition. 2,982,700. 5-2-61, CI. 195—103.5 . 
Adams. Erne.st C. Jr.. and J. A. Peterson, to Miles Labora- 
tories, Inc. Specific test composition for occult blood. 
3.012,976. 12-12-61. CI. 252 — 408. 

Adams, Eugene V. : See — 

Pagano, Joseph F.. and Adams. 2,986,497. 
.\danvs. Francis v.. to International Business MacMnes Corp. 
Compacted word storage system. 2,968,792, 1-17-61, CI. 

Adams Francis V.. and W. L. Swanton. to International 

Business Machines Corp. Data storage system. 2,992,- 

413. 7-11-01. CI. 340—172.5. 
Adnnis. Frank E. Double hung window 

CI. 20 — 52.3. 
Adams. Fred to General Motors Corp. Vehicle 

2.099.567, 9-12-61. CI. 188 — 181. 
Adams. Fred A. Semi-conductor control circuit for tuyere 

puncher. 2.970,230. 1-31-61. 01. 307—112. 

Adams, Freilerlc H. : See — 

Hardv, William B.. and Adams. 3.004.038. 
Lecher. Hans Z., and Adams. 2,977,329. 

Adams, George F. ,ind W. C 
814. 3-7-61. CI. 166-228. 



the benefit of 
Machine for 
0-13-61. CI. 

137 — 495. 

Gillaum. 



.3,011.224, 12-.5-61. 
brake. 



Well screen assembly. 2,973. 



Air drill stem 



Til table deep 
. CI. 2(>2— 26. 
Printed plastic 



Inc. 



Cable 
4-25- 



Adams. George L., to The .Salem Tool Co. 

2,9<i7,724, 1-10-01, CI. 285—330. 
Adams. (Jeorge L.. to The' S.-ilem Tool Co. 

mining auger machine. 2.979..320. 4-ll-<>l 
Adams. George M.. to Union Carbide Corp. 

films. 2,974,057. 3-7-61. CI. 117—12. 
Adams. (Jeorge P.. to Western Electric C 

coiling, cutting-and stripping apparatus. 2,981,129. 

61. <^1. 81— 9..".1. 
Adams. George R.. and T. R. rieary. to Sperry Rand Corp. 

D<>?ument sensing method Jind system utilizing infra-red 

stimulated phosphors. 3.012.067. 12-12-61^C1. 209—111.5. 
Adams. Gerald J., to A. Alford. Omnidirectional vertically 

polarlned antenna. 2.973.515. 2-28-61. CI. 343—770. 
Adams. Gilbert T.. to Dover Corp. Door clutch mechanism. 

2,974,751, 3-14-61, CI. 187—52. 
Adams. Gilb.'ft T.. to Dover Corp. Power operator for 

elevator doors and the like. 2.998,245, 8-2»-fll. CI. 268—5:'.. 
Adams. Harold E.. to Nash Engineering Co. Compressor. 

3.006.533. 10-31-61. CI. 2.30 — 79. 
' Adams, Harold K. Scribing or engraving instrument for 

map making. 2,981.002. 4-25-^1. CI. 33—32. 
Adams. Inc. : See-- 

Adams. Cecil S. 3,008,285. 
Bailey. F.lton B. 3.010.273. 



Adams Irving and A. G. Wolff, to United States of America. 

Army Method of producing electroluminescent aluminum 

nitride. 2,997.446, 8-22-61. CI. 252— 301L4. rn,^„,«., 

Adams, Jack J., and G. L. Gunderman, to The ?^^, Chemical 

Co Process for applying finishing overlays to panels. 

3,006,799, 10-31-61, CI. 156—283. 
Adams, Joe T. : ««• — 

Guest, Howard R.. and Adams. 2,972^599. 
Guest. Howard R., Adams, and Klff. 2.970-»°^q« -,„ 
Guest, Howard R.. Aiiams. And ^|*?f*'Hryv, "t^P^'i i^* 
Adams. John P. Ratchet.' 2,987,931. 6-13-01. CI. .4—143. 
.Vdams, John R. : See—- • . . . _ „oo n-^ 

Clifford, Thomas W.. and Adams. 2.988,9(4. ■ 

Adams. Joseph B.. J. C. Bresee, L. M. Ferris, and C. IX Scott, 

to Inited States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 

Continuous process for preparing uranium hexafluoride 

from uranium tetrafluoride and oxygen. 3,009,4 68. ll-.<!i- 

01. CI. 23—14.5. 
Adams, Julius, to W. Rogers, as assignee for 

creditors of Presto Brick Machine C°IS- 

manufacturlng building blocks. 2.987, (9;>, 

Adarn^, Karl. Valve.. 3.007,487. 11-7-61. CI 
Adams. Leo G. : See — - ... a 

Shannon. Richard F., Matuszak. Adams, and 
2.979.469. " \ 

Adams. Leon M. : See — X 

Wadsworth, Francis T.. and Adams. 2.997.371. 
Adams. Leon ^i.. to Standard Oil Co. Melting point appa- 
ratus. 3.008.325. 11-14-61. CI. 73—17. », „ „, 
Adams Loyd W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Suspension of 
sulfur in aqua ammonia and method and apparatus for 
producing same. 3,006,755. 10-31-61, CI. 71—01. 
Adams, Loyd W.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Production of 
aqua ammonia and ammonium phosphate. .J.uus.aui 

Adams Loyd W^.^iind R.' K. Simms, to Phillips Petroleum Co, 
Recovery of ammonia from aqua ammonia. z,\)ti,ivi, 
•100 Ri PI '>3_ 193 

Adams, MadisoS B., to Winfrey Bros., Inc. Hoist attach- 
ment for fork lift trucks. 3,007,592. 11-7-bl. CI. -14— 
620. 

Adams-MUlis Corp. : See — ^ 

Getaz. James L. Re. 24.9 41. , 

Adams. -Milton R. : See — „ ^,.-' o,. 

KogjTS, Fran<is U.. and Adams. 3.00(.4Sti. 

Adams. Monte E. Cultivating and weeding 
3,000,451. 9-19-61, CI. 172—372. 

Adams. Monte E. Cultivating and weeding 
3.000,452, 9-19-61, CI. 172—372. 

Adams, Myron D. : See— . 

Vernam Gilbert S., Adams, Chojnowski, Blanton, 

Jansson. 3.006,986. „ „„„ 00.,' ,,^ -> «t r-i 

Adams. Parks M. Surface grinder. 3.002,32?, 10-3-61, CI. 

5A— 102. 
Adams, Phillip :_Sce — ^ vi7„.„„ ini.ifin7 

Beinfest, Sidnev. Adams. Halpem. and Weiss. .3.014, »07. 
Beinfest. Sidnev. Adams, and Marshik. 2.996^41. 
Adams. Pierrepont. Magnetic recording compositMhi and de- 
vice. 2.970.069. 1-31-61, CI. 117—132 ' 
Adams. Quandt -M., to The B. F. (Joodrich <"<>. Stab ized 

carbosylic monomers. 2.078.501.' 4-1-61, CI. 260— ..J«.. 
Adams, Ralph C. to Pfaudler Permutit, Inc. Underdralns. 
3.004.668. 10-17-61. CI. 210— 29.3 • K.>H„a 

Adams. Ralph H.v. to Apasco Corp. Hospital booties. 

Adams^R'ch.aVd"E.'^'Ba?- 2!&.314. 4-18-61. C!. 229-65. 
Adams, Richard F., to Olin Mathleson Chemical Coro^ Fabri- 
cation of hollow articles. 2,982,013. 5-2-61. CI. 29—157.3. 
Adaiifs Rile Mfg. Co. : Sec — 

Eads, Charles L. 2.989,859. 
Eads. Charles . I. 3.011,3.30. , 

Eads, Cliarles L. 3.011,817. 
Adams, Robert P.. and W. J. Popowsky, to Minneapolis 
Honeywell Regulator Co. Measuring apparatus. 2,987 ,t>»-. 
6-6-61, CI. 332—31. 

Adams. Robert T. : See — 

Sichak. William, and Adaijis. 2.909.205. 
\dams Robert T.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corn Combining svstem for diversity communication sys- 
tems. 2.97.5.275, 3-14-<;i, CI. 250—20. 
Adams, Robert t.. and J. B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
phone .n](\ Telegraph^Corp^ Maximum slope pulse detector 



I 



implements, 
hand toola 

and 



2,975.307. 3-14-(51. CI. 328—114. 

A<lams Robert T.. and B. M. Mindes. to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Radio diversity receiving 
system. 2.979.013, 4-11-61, C\. 250—20. 

Adams, Robert T.t and J. B. Harvey, to International Tele- 
i.hone and Telegraph Corp. Apparatus to measure unbal- 
ance In gyroscopes. 2,995,934, 8-15-61, C\. 73 — 462. 

Adam's, Robert T.. B. M. Mindes. and Z. G. Lyon, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corn. Post-detection 
diversity combining system. 3.013.151. 12-12-01. CI. 250— 
20. . ' ' 

Adams, Rov D. System for picking np readings of the dial 
wli.'els of a mechanical counter. 2.989.230, 0-20-61, O. 
235-1. 

Adams, Roy M. : See— . . , „ „„„ „„„ 

McElroy, Albert D.. and .\dara8. 2.992.266. 
Pearson, RIcliar.l K.. Benz. and Adams. 3.014,025. 
.\dams, Rov M., and R. K. Pearson, to Callery Chemical Co. 
I'reparation of djborane. 2,908,531, 1-17-01, C\. 23—201. 



8 



IXE^EX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Adams, Rndolpb A. : See — „„„.^ 

Haloskl, Krank, and Adams. 2,9»3.24«. 
Heuer. 6iaples A., and Adams. 2,991.643. 
Adams, Sjmp«<>n J. Control system for textile machines. 
2.971 .320, 2-14-61, CI. r.7— 81. „ „ , t. oaio-oo 

Adams. Thomas O.. to E. W. Bliss Co. Roll feed. 3,013,. 08, 

l**- 19-»>1 CI 226—1.^6 
Adams, 'Virkil K. Photoprint jlrkr. . 2,994.134. 8-1-Cl. CI. 

34 — wr.. ^ 

Adams, Warren C. : See — <_. _ ^ ^„ „. ^ 
Adams, George F.. and W. C. 2,973,814. 
Adams. Wayne W., ami B. M. Hendricks; said Hendricks 
assor to T GarrUon\ Automatic hay baler trailer. 
3.O10..")93. 11-2H-61. Cl.^14— 519. 
Adama. William D. : See — 

.Null, Fay K., and Adams. 2,999.177. „ ^. ^ 

Adamsheck. James H., and R. J. Rowley, to Collins Radio Co. 

Turret as.sembly. 3,005.115, 10-17-61, CI. 307—156. 
Adamxky. Helen J. : See — ■ 

Adamnkv. .Mkolay W. 2.970.643. 1 ^„.^ . 

Adamsky. .Nikolay W.. 25% to H. J. Adathsky. and 2.>% to 
V. Adamsky. Window shade. 2.970,643. 2-7-61. CI. 
160 — 21. I 

Adamiiky. Valeria : See — 

Adnmskv. Nikolay W. 2.970.643. 
Adamson, Colin, and J. L. Dineley. to The English Electric 
Co. Ltd. Protection of electrical power circuits. 2,977,510, 
3-28-61,Cl. 317—36. „. . .. ^. 

Adamson. Floyd E., and H. J. Blchsel, to ^estlnghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc-welding apparatus. 3,013.144. 12-12-61. 

PI 219 131 " 

Adamson. Percy, and J. S. Stewari to Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. 

Srud welflini? machine for aerof«l section studs. 3,014.120. 

12-19-61. n. 219—103. 1 

Adany. Leon, to Sodete Anonymeldlte : Nobel-Bozel. Prepa- 

* radon of grafted polymer compksltlons. 2.984.608, 5-16- 

61, CI. 204— l.M. i 

Addamiano. .4rrigo. to General Elefctric C©. Preparation of 

metal phosphides. 3.008,,805. 11-^-61, CI. 23—204. 
Ad<ti.'<. Ch.irlfs E., to Itulpitt and S.nfs Ltd. Locating devict 
for articles in a container. 3.001.639. 9-26-61. Ct. 206— 
46^ A 

Addis. Wendell A., to .Millers Falls Co. Power operated belt 

sanding machine. 2.991.o95. 7-11-61. CI. 51 — 170. 
Addison. Lesli*' M. : See — 

Adams. Clark E.. Addison, and Smith. 2.981.676. 
Addresftograph-Multigraph Corp. : See- 
Beat ty. Paul J. 2.982.390. 
Bohnert, Jackson L. 3.004.194. 
Cheeseman. Leslie H.. and LInganl. 2.999.686 
Colver. IMwin C, and Brown. 2,999.577. 
Deiitsch. Kritz A. 1l.mnriv7, 
Freedson, Joseph. 2.973.853." 
Maul. John A. 2,982.205. 

Oranskv, Raymond L.. and Romlg. 3.006.274. 
Rndd, Charles F.. and Brisbin. 2.969.727. 
Adel. Alf F.. to Admiral Corp. Sonic sender. 2.979.022. 

4-11-61. ri. 116—1.37. 
Adelaar. Hans H., and .T. L. Masnre, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Triggered thvratron pulse distributor 
with standby tube. 2,997.«26. 8-22-61. CI. 315 — 84.5. 
.\delb<>n:. Edwanl A., and I>. W. Weiss. Animal enclosure 

2.9S*<044. 6-1.3-61, CI. 119— i5jj 
Adell. Franklin Z. > See— ' 

Aden. Robert. 3.0Vf).7.n9. 
Adell. Marvin M. : See— 

Adell. Robert. 3.010.759. 
Adell. Robert, to F. Z. and M. M. Adell. Ornamental nnd 
e<lge protective molding for antonioldle doors. 3.010,759, 
11_28-»'1. n. 296- .44. ♦ 

Adelman. Bamet R.. to Phillip* Petroleiim Co. Ignition of 
solid rocket propellents. 2 080.021, 4-18-61. Cl. 102—70.2. 
Adelman. Barnet R.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Means ,to 
J)revent perforation of starter disk during Ignition delay. 
"2.982.090, .'i-Z-Ol. Cl. 60—35.6. 
.\delman. Barnet R. to 'Phillips Petroloiini Co Coatod nm- 
monlnm nitrate propellants. 3.00.';.61>2. 10^21-61. Cl. 
52^5. 
.\delman. Bamet R.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Rocket grain 
and methwl for restricting same. 3.01O..354. 11-28-61. Cl. 
SO — 1 . 

to Inflico Inc. Means for cnntrolllns: 
of n suspension. 2,998,019, 8-29-61. 



Adler. Abraham C, to Boeing Airplane Co. Tandem rotor 

helicopter. 2.99f,110. 8-22-61, Cl. 170—135.24.^ 
Adler. Charles R.. and L. C. Bartlctt, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Method and apparatus for manufacturing colored sheeting. 
2.972.546. 2-21-61, Cl. 106 — 196. 
Adler. Clarence E.. and G. T. Gray, to Toledo Scale Corp. 

Printer. 2.996.002. 8-15-61, Cl. 101—269. 
Adler, Franklin P. : See — 

Shaver. Raymond M., Miers, Adler. and Jorgensen. 
2 991 733. 
Adler, ^'red', to Standard Motor Products, Inc. Ignition 
point set and cam lubricator assembly. 2,979,577, 4-11-61, 
Cl. 200—30. 
Adler- J ones Co. : See — 

Keidd, Eldon L. 3.011.280. . 

Adler. Joseph L., Jr. Garland construction. 2.984,036, 

5-16-61, 6. 41—10. 
-Vdier. Norman K. : See — 

Patriquin, George P., and Adler. 2.981.090. 
Adler, Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Brlllouln flow gun. 

2.997,615. 8-22-61. CI. 313 — S4. 
Adler. Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. Superregenerative 

remote control receiver. 3.001.177. 9-19-61, Cl. 340—171. 
Adler. Robert, and M. L. Anthony, to P. G. S. Mero. Control 

system. ^,677,414, 3-28-61, Cl. 178—18. ^ 

.\dniiral Cori». : Set - - \ 

Adel, Alf F. 2.976.022. 
Bleam, Howard. 3.013.259. 
Bleam. Howard A. 2,971.158. 
Carlson, Reuben C. 2.978,923. 
Carlson. Reuben C. 2,989,629. 

Carrozza. Rov J., Potockl. and Campagna. 3,001,786. 
r.nzskie, Stanley. 2,9S9,679. 
Holpuch. Clarence J. 2,990,723. 
Marks. Merer. 2.989.677. 
Marks. Meyer. 2,990,681. 
.Morton. Evans T.. and Weinrirh. 2.998..'>04. 
Scheeler. Frederick H.. and Carrozza. 2,907,948. 



I'-..' 

Tim. !ind Aden.' 3.008.097. 
2.998.^20, 9-5-^1. d. 131—10. 



.Xijolm.n. SamtipJ L.. 

the roncentraf ion 

n. 137—92. 
.Vden. .\rthnr L. : See— 

Tetenhaiim. Sidney J., 

Ades. Viola G. Cigarette. 
Adex IVv»'lor>mepr Corp. : Srr — 

Green. Sl»>rfrle<l. and Novark. '2.998. 1.'3. 

Adickes. Cecil F. Giiving television antennas. 2.970,967. 
.V-28-61. CT. 189 — 31.5. 

Adinolfi. Michael, .\iitomatlc lock for cloth covered buttons. 
2.977.6.-3. 4-4-61. Cl. 24 — 113. i 

Adklns. E^iiTPne M . Jr., to Celanese Corp. of America. 
Process and apparatus for producing core yarns. 2,990,- 
673, 7-4-61, Cl. 57-36.- 

.\<lk<n«. Mason B. Cable clip for positive nnd n«'g:itlve bat- 
tery terminals. 3.008.114. 1 1-7-61. Cl. .33!^— 32. 

Adklns, Theodore E. Refrigerated display unit. 2,973.631. 
3-7-61. C\. 62—246. 

Adlake <*o.. The : See — 

Verhagen. Christian M. nnd Ebret. 3.001.248. 

J 



Squire. Herbert D. 3.001.225. 
Squire. Herbert D. 3.001.226. 
Summerer. William H. 2.970.481.1 
Swanson. Edward W. 2.988,932. | 
Tr.nn.T. l»f Loss J. 2.1>!tH 47!». J 

Vlstain, James E., Jr. 2.983.515. i 

Visfain. James E., Jr. 2,989.311. . jf 

Vistain. James E., Jr. 2,989,312. __ , , , ,, , ' , 

Adolphsou. Carl, and E. G. King, to I'uget Sound Pulp & 
Timber Co. Drilling muds and the like Ihcorporatlng a 
treated sulfonated lignln containing material, and process 
for producing same. 3.007.864. 11-7-61. Cl. 2.-.2— 8.5. 
Adolphson. Carl, and E. G. King, to Puget Sound Pulp & 
Timber Co. Treated sulfonated lignln containing mate- 
rials, and process for producing same. 3.007.910, 11-7-61, 
Cl. 260 — 124. 
Adolphson, Edward J. : See — 

Vogel, Fred J., and Adolphson. 2,996.604. 
Adolphson, Gottfrid. Wrench socket set. 2.991.678. 7-11- 
61, Cl, 81—185. 

Adolphson, Roy T. : See— , _„^„ 

Smith, William H.. Frohner. and .Xdolphson. 2,9(1.956. 
Smith, William H., Frohner, and Adolphson. 3.000.376. 
Smith. William H.. Frohner, and .Xflolplivon. 3. ()().». 6<3. 
Smith. William H.. Frohner, and Adolphson. 3.012.836. 
•\dox Kamerawerk G.m.b.H. : Ser 

Kopp. Wllhelm. and Ploss. 2.980.000. 
Kopp, Wilhelm. Ploss, and Hell. 3.006.261. 
Adrema-Werke G.m.b.H. : See — „„ „„. 

Guttol (Jerhard. Schiilz. and Dit/el 3.001.024 
Adrian, Janet G. Sleeping bag. 2.972,757. 2-28-61, Cl. 

.Advance Engineering Co. : See — 

Totten. Gilbert vP. 2.975.937. 
.\dvance Machine Co. : See— r 

Arones. Daniel A. 2.978.710. 
Advance Metal Products. Inc. : See — . 

Fine. Louis L. 3,000.145. 
.\dvance Metalworklng Co. : See — 

Phillips, John L. 2.990.809.- 

Advance Transform**!" Co. : See — 

Duman, Abraham M. 2.985.950. 

Fetnherg, .Albert E., and Merger. 

Felnberg, Albert E.. and Zerwes. 

Huberty. Elmer J., and Felnberg. 

Nnthanson. Max. 2,996,644. 
Advanced .Mrcraft Development Corn. : ^ee — 

Williams, Paul E., and Horst. 3,009,670. 

Advanced Researcb Associates. Inc. : See — 

Walker, Norman K.. and Widmayer. 3.002,3.8. 

Advertising Metal Display Co. : See — 
Parucolo, Anthony N. 2.985,315. 
Advertising Products. Inc. : See — 
Clark. Eugene W. 3.004.358. 
Aeberhardt. Maurice. H. Egll. A. Mikula. and M. I'errig, to 
* Sandoz A.G. Process for the level dyeing of textile mate- 
rials composed of polyamide fibers which possess irregu- 
lar affinity for dyestuJfs. 3,012,842. 12-12-61. H. 8— 55. 
Aegerter August S. Operating means for a slidable side 

jaw wrench. 3.000,246. 9-19-61, Cl. 81—165. 
Aelony, David, to General Mills. Inc. Polyallylatlon of 

phenor: 2,968.679, 1-17-«1, Cl. 260—612. 
Aeollali-Skinner Organ Co.. Inc. : See — 
Bottbn. Ralph E. 2.970,507. 



2,971.124. 
3,002.263. 
3,003.081, 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



9^ 



See — 



2,998,138. 



Aero Chem Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Fenn, John B. 3,005,762. 

^'^'^Benkovsky. Francis V., SiUamaki, and Morris. 
Aero Metal Products Corp. : «ce — 

Dodegge, Carl A. 3.009,493. 
Aero Research Instrument Co.. Inc. ; 

Scadron, Marvin. 2,994,733. 
Aero Supply Mf>:. Co., Inc. : Sre — 

Mould, Ritliiird J., and Downey. 
Aerodex, Inc. : Sec-r- 

Larson. Carl R. 2,980,o93. 

Aerofall Mills Inc. : See— 

Weston. David. 3.010.001. 

Aeroflex Laboratoriesi Inc. : See — _ 
Kenyon. Theodore W. 3,014,3 »0. 

Aerojet-Ciencral Corp. : See- - 
Balrd. John. 3.002.343. 
Banerian, Gordon. 2.98G.430. 
Batchelder, Georpe W. 2,974.026. 
- Batchelder, George VV., and Zimmerman 
Brooks. Llo.vd .\. 2.!>S7.141. ^ . ^ , 

Campbell, William E., Brown, and Antonio. 
Chestnut, John D. 3,002,454 
Conway, Carle C. III. 3,000.360. 
Corbitr,' Howard E., Cunningham, and 
Coxi Robert !'•■ 2.!>78.:i04. 
Cox, Robert B. 3,000,732. 
C/omwell, Thomas M. 2.96 <, 140. 
Edmondson, Robert B. 2,979,640. 
Frankel, Milton B. 2.978,452. 

* " 2,978,453. 

2,978.455. 
2,978.485-94. 



2,992,568. 



Aerojet-General Corp. : Sf«r-£S?V^K 
Lawrence. Ralph W. ,3 pW.175. 
Lawrence. Ralph W, 3.000 715. ,0OO7l6 

Lawrence, Ralph W., and Zimmerman. 3.000,. 10. 
Linden. Gustave B. 2.978,4* ». 



?.978,306. 
..978,307. 
3,000,717. 



:,9S8.993. 
R., and Klager. 
R., and Klager 
R., and Klager. 
2.'.Mi;t.52U. 
. Hlrsch, and Large. 



2.971.026. 
2978.483. 
3.000.935. 



3,000.714. 

3,000,718. 



T 



2,984,971. 



/Frankel. Milton B. 
^Frankel, Milton B. 

Frankel, Milton B. 

Frankel, Milton B. 

Frankel, Milton 1?. 



Frankel. 
Frankel, 
Frankel, 
Frankel, 
Frankel. 
Frankel. 
Frankel. 
Frankel, 
Frankel. 
Frankel. 
Frankel, 
Frankel, 
Frankel, 
Frankel, 
Frankel, 
• Frankel. 
Frankel 



Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 
Milton 



B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B. 
B.. 
B 



2,97.H,509. 
2.!>7S 511. 

3,000,889. 

3,000,890. 

3.000.895. 

3,000.920. 

3,000,928. 

3,000,931. 

3,000,939. 

3,000,942. 

3,000.943. 

3,000,944. 

3,000,945. 

3,000.953. 

3,000,954. 

3,000,955. 

3,000.956. 

3.000,970. 
and Klager. 
and Klager. 



Mace, Harry W 
Mace, Harry W. 

Mace. Harry W. "-Y-'-.n" o o— am 
Mahon, Henry I., and Gill. 2.9« .,8«4. 
IMaut. Herman. -.9 '8,484. 
Roberts, Ernest R. 3,000,312. 
Rover, 'ihurber W. 2,979.904 
Throner, Guy C. Jr 
Vauneiiian, Clinton 
Vanneman, Clinton 
Vanneman, Clinton 
Waldo. Howard W 
Zuorow, Maurice J . 
Zwicky, Fritz. 2,974,620. 
Aerol Co., Inc. : ^re— 

Ross, Milton E.. and Moore. 2,9 . _.lbj. 
.Veromotive Mfg. Co. : Sri-— 

Becker. Rodger F. 2.969.932. 
Beckt'r. Rodger F. 3,006.«m4. 
Becker, Rodger F. 3,007.bo3. 
Aeroprojects, Inc. : See — rr„,..i„.- 

.lo.n.s, ./ainos B.. Stranghn. and ln"'''l>- 
Straughn. John L., and Tarpley. 3.009,826. 
Tarpiey. William B., Jr.. Jones, and Straughn 
Aeroquip Corp. : See — 

Abbey. John C. and Buseth. 
Eisner. Edwin C. Re. 2o,069. 
KIsiKT. i:dwin C. 2.970.358. 
~ 2.973.566. 
2.9M>.037. 
2.981.993. 
2 9S4.8N5. 
2.991.992. 
H. 2.973,024. 
and Dykstra 



3.01 2. Sdf,. 



2.998,391. 
2,993,469. 



2,983,526. 



Eisner, Edwin C. 
I'.lsner, Edwin C. 
Eisner, Edwin C. 
Elsiu'r, Edwin «,'. 
Eisner. Edwin C. 
Merrinian. Henry 
Revnolds. James V 



2.992.840 



3,004,197. 



2.967,198. 

2,967.199. 

2,978,495. 

2,978,496. 

2.978.497. - 

2.978,49{i^_' 

2.978..')04-8. 

2.978.510. 

3,000,948. 

3,000.949. 

3.000,950. 

3,000,951. 

3.000.971. 

2.<»78.512. 
2.977.755. 



Hoffm.Miii-I^a 



3.000.719. 

3,000,952. 
3.000.957. 
3.000,958. 
3.000.965. 



Frankel, Milton ;:;—"- 

Frankel. Mjfton B., and Mager. 
Frankel, Milton B.. and Klager. 
Frankel, Milton B.. and Klager. 
Frankel. Milton B., and Klager. 
Frankel. M-.lton B.. and Klager. 
FrnnJ<el. Milton B.. and Klager. 
Frankel, Milton B.. and Klager. ' 
Frankel, Milton B.. and Klager. 
Frankel, Milton B.. and Klager. 
Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 
Frankel, Milton B., and Klager. 
Frankel. Milton I'.., and Linden. 
Geckler. Richard D.. and Ilepner 
Gold. Marvin H 2.967.195. 
Gold. Marvin H. 3.000.713. 
Gold. Marvin H. 3.000.921. 
Gold. Manin H., and Frankel 
Gold, Marvin H., and Herzog. 
Gold, Marvin H.. and Linden. 
Gold. Marvin IT., and Linden. 
Gold, Marvin H.. and Linden. 
(Jo-iirwer. Calvin A. 2.!»71.32o. 
Green, Leon, Jr. 2.986,001. 
Hanes, Vanghan D. 3.002,oo9, 
Harris, Clvde W. 2.974.2.S0. 
Herzog, Levonna. 3.000.933. 
Herzog, Levonna. 3,000,936. 
Herzog, Levonna. 3.000,969. 
HIcglns. Horace M.. nnd Gongwer 
Kellogg. R.tv R. 3.001. 305 
Kilner. Scott B. 3,000,712. 
Klager. Karl. 2.97S.4i;7. 
Klager. Karl. 2.078.475. 
Klacer, Karl. 2 978..)0.T 
2.978.516. 
2,984,689. 
3.000.932. 
3,000.934. 
.'i.000.941. . 
3.000.959. 
3.000,966. 
3.000.967. 

3,000.968. „^_^ ._^ 
and Frankel. 2.078.4(4. 



Walpoie, Floyd K. 2,977,995. 
Aerotec Industries. Inc. : See— 

Olive-au, John V. 2.990.;i96. 
.Oliveau. John V. 2,996 781. 

Spencer, Roliert D. 2.986,033. 

Splelman, Jafnes F. 2.982,492. 
Aerovent Fan Co., Inc. : See— 

Monroe. Homer K. 2.9 « 2.475. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Rodriguez. Antonio R.. and W allace. 

•'■''''ch.fpman''l>T^id Z. and Sellers. ,2 f84^««4. 
Price. Duane W., and Chapman. 2 990 .4. 
I'ric- Dnnrto W.. and Chapman. 3,011.239. 
Wilgus, Edward D. 2.983.978. 
\eschliiiTani John A., and A. Stempel. to -- ,. 
Kocl e 1 0. Cert-iin l-arylsulfonyl-3-/tetrahydrodtcy«lo- 
,entadien-9-yl)ure:.s. 2.969 ."^gi, l-24-»n, CI. 2'.0- -.,o3 
Aeschlimann. John A., and A. Stempel. to Hoffmann-La Rbche 
Inc Certain l-aryl8ulfonyl-3-(ci8-2-decalyl) ureas. 2,974.- 
166. 3-7-61, CI. 260—553. 
Aetna-Standard Engipe<'ring Co The : See— 
Strock. Donald V. 2,972.267. ' 

Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See— 
Bohnsack. John A. 2,968,374. 

\f Fkenstaiii Bo T., A. R. B. Furendal. and B. H. F von 
FleS to Aktlebolaget Bofors. Rigid 8upi>ortlng dress- 
ing. 2,969,791, 1-31-61. CI. 123—90. 

Af Ekenstam. Bo T.. and F. R. Svensson. to Kooperatlva 

rForhundet. Packing arrangement f«r ol.f cts ei^ osod in a 
iMind provided with compartments. 2.989,212, «>,i:0-Ol, CI. 
221 — 25. 

Affelder Charles J. Amplitude modulation monitor. 2,984.- 
796. 5-16-61. CI. 332—39. 

■'''"swift 'iSt-J.; Affmntl. Altschnler. ahd Gans. 2.968.- 

'.is.i ■^ 



W. J. Harrington, to 
Rocket construction. 



2,967,097. 



Klager. Karl. 
Klager, Karl. 
Klager. Karl 
Klager. 
Klager. 
'Klager, 
Klager. 
Klager, 
. Klager, 
Klager, 
Klager, 
Klager 



Afrlcano, Alfred, G. D. Brewer, and 
United States of America, war. 
2,976,805, 3-28-61. CI. 102 — 49. 
Vftandllian Victor D.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Decabor uie derivatives containing two hydrocarbyl rad 
t cals and a group V-A element and their preparation 
3013.041. 12-12-01, CI. 260—440. 
Vftercood' George, Jr. Method of Installing drawstrings in 

gafmenis. 2,994,091. 8-1-61. CI. 2—243. 
\ir.ilide8 Eugene, and T. J. Scultto. to General Dynamics 
Corp. • Bistable multivibrator utilizing Miller int*;crators 
to regulate output frequency. 2.981.893. 4-2o-61, Cl. 
_on 



Karl. 
Karl. 
Karl. 
Karl. 
Karl. 
Karl. 
Karl. 



Karl and Vannonian. 2,967,193. 
Karl, and Vanneman. 2,978,476. 
Lawrence. Ralph W. 2,978,305. 

577037— P -2 



328— !*06. . ^ T , 

Agar. William O.. to Marconi's Wireless Telegraph Co^I-td. 
Frequency responsive circuit arrangements. 2.969.o04. 
1-24-61, CI. 324—79. 
Agarwal, Jagdlsh C.. to United States St*^lC*p Three- 
stage fluldized-reduction process. 2,996,3.3. 8-1^-61, C^. 
75—26. . 

\earwal, Jagdlsh C. and W. L. Davis. Jr.. to United States 
Steel Corp. Process for quenching hrtt iron powder ag- 
glomerates. 2.975.086. 3-14-61, O. 148—134. 



^^1 



~> 



v 



10 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1901 



International Trade and Industry : Hee— 



Agency of Industrial Science and Technology. Minist>y of 

ec— 
and Kurokawa. 2,974,272. 

ro.osi. 

Geiger. 



^ 



Noda, Katiiuliiko, 
Ager, Douelas C : Aee — 

McCan>e, James K., and Ager. 2,91 
Agfa .Aktiengesellschaft : Hee — 

Abeok, Wilhelui, Osseubrunper, Klookgetber. and 
2.'M\,VJii. 

Baur. Carl. Burger, and Ilennig. 3,002,440. 

Baur. Carl, anil otz.n. 2.96«.J*2."). 

Baur, Carl, and Otzen. l',9«i7.459. 

Biedemiann. Frif«lri<-li. ::.yHl,l»!7. 

Biwlprnnirin, Friednch, and I'.<'8tenrein»»r. 3.013,481. 

Biedermann, Frledrich, and Wick. 8,002,425. 

Biedermann, Friedricli. and Ziukl. 2,yhl,ltJ8. 

Bieriiieier. Hanss. . a,007.:^^»». 

Brandt, ilans-.Vdo. L',y78.<)90. 

I5ur;:.ir>lt, Lothar. Pelz. Wahl. and Sassmann. 2.981,623. 

Burgardt, Lothar. and Wahk 2,9«8..").^7. 

BurKardt, Lothar. and WahlJ 3,002,8.}7. 

Buruardt, Lothar, Wahl, and Klockgether. 3,005,711. 

\*y(k, Walter. 2.98«.;»S8. 

Frost, Paul. 3.011.383. 

Harz. Walter, and Bruck. 2.978.414. 
/' Haydn, Hildf-Kard, and von Konijr. (2^.971,810. 

Haydn. Hilde^rard. and VonKr.ni;;. ^.007.795. 

Hofmann. W'ilfried. 3.014^^6. T 

Kadf-n. Willv. y.(M».">..3;>2. r 1 

Kreinp. Rudolf, and Hennig. 3.009,274. 

Landbrecbt, Franz. 2,974,754. 

Loffler. Karl, I'elz, and Wahl. 2,994.607. 

Maus, Fritz. 2.!>04.«10. 

Miller. Alfr«d, and Haydn. 2,999 J 50. 

Pelz. WUlibald. BurgJirdt, and WaJil. 3.010.827. 

Pimchel. Walter. 2.'.»!t8..S14. 
I RIester. Oskar. 2.968,550. 

KUmpelein. Fritz. 3,001.1.36. . 

Schmidt. Hans R.. and Wiesner 2.974,229. 
.Schwartz. Hans. 2.969.722. ' ,1 

Von Rintelen. Harald, and Riester. 3,000,738. 
, Westendorp. Hans. 2.968,216. 

Westendorp, Hans. L'.i»02 592. • i 

Wiewner, Ma.x. 2,976.989. 

Winkler. Alfred. 3,008,397. I ' ( 

Winkl»-r, Alfred. 3.013.4H2. 1 ' ' 

Agfa Aktiensesellschaft fur Photofabrikatioh : See— 

Kolb. <;ilnt»'r. 2,971,977. 
Aghnldes. Elle P. Composite wheel. 2,9(67,580, 1-10-01. CI. 

mo — 22. • 

Aghnides. EHe P. Tandem wheel vehicle having tilted axles. 

2.967.581 1-10-61, CI. 180— .{0. 
Aghnides. Elie P. Risily cleanable ff&id mi.xing devices. 

2.;t98.923. 9-5-61, CI 2.19 — 106. 
Aghnides. KUe P. Aerating faucet, r 2,998.925. 9-5-61. CI. 

239 — 130. 
Aghnides. Elie P. .\erator with Improved air supplv. 2,998 - 
926. J>-.>-«l. CI. 2.39^—430. 



i. 



Aghnides. Elie P. 

<1. 2.3t^— 431. 
Aghnidps. Elif P. 

«:i. 2.39 — 431. 
Aghnides. Elie P. 

2.39 131. 

Aghnides. Klio P. 



Fluid mi.Ting devices. 



•.>-5-61. n. 239 
Aghnid»«s. Elio P 

2.39 4.31. 
'Aghnides. Elie P. 

dt-vio's, 
.\ghnides, 

2,39—132. 
Aghnides, Elie P. Vehicle 

9r>6, 9-5-61. CI. 301 — 11, 
.Vghnides. Klie p. Vehicle 

9-L'«V-r,i. ci. ISO — 75. 
Agle, A.«J. fur Infhistrielle Elektronik 

Wanlntfer, Gilbert. 2.987.939. 
Aglns. iJeorKM. to Anierifan P.oscli 

s.vsteni correcting niech.ini^m. 

74-^-1.4. 

.\gins. Jleorcp. ti> 

pass. 2.968.9.".6 
.\eins, Gforgf, to 

and calculating 

5.4. 

Agins, George, to 



2.998.927. 9-5^61. 
Fluid mixing devices. 2.998,928. 9-5-01. 
ia98.929. 9-5-61. CI. 
aphragms. 2,998.930, 
2,998.931. 9-5-61, CI. 



Water aerators. 

Water aerator 
431. 
Faucet aerators. 



Framed movable screens for use In aerator 
2.908.932, 9-5-61. Cl 239- -1,32 
Elie P. Water aerators. 2,998!933. 9-."»-61. CI. 

with expandalble wheels. 2.998,- 

wlth tlltable wheels. 3.001.601. 

.\rni.i Torp. Stabilizing 
2.9<iy.953. 1-24-61. CI. 



.Xmoriran P.dscn .Arm.i 
1 21 ♦U. r\. 74—5.9. 

.American Itosrh -Arma 
mechanism. 2.987.927. 



American Rosfh 



Corp. Gyro corn- 
Corn. Sf.Thllizing 
G-15-61. CI. 74— 



stabilizintr mpchani.sm. 2.989.672, 



Armfc Corp. GvroBcope 
6-2(^61. Cl. 318—19. 
Aglns. George to .\merlean Bosch Arma Corp. Instrument 

stabilization system. 3,009.361, 11-21-61, Cl. 74 — 5.47. 
Aglns, George, C. D. Bock, and R. Y. Miner, to .\mericjin 

Electro irtfchanlcal feedback control 
6-1.3-61. Cl. 3IVi--^4s. 
Bock, and R. V. Jliner. to American 
Rate computer for gun control systems. 
Cl. 2:{.'>— 61.5. I , 



Agnello, Eugene J., B. M. Blo<im, and G. D. Laubach. to 
Cbas. Plizer & Co., Inc. 16a-17a-epoxldo-A*-pregnene-2i-ol- 
3,20-dione derivatives and the 21-esters thereof. 2,976,283, 
3-21-61, Cl. 260 — 239.55. 
Agnello. Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach. to Chas. Pflzer & Co., 
Inc. A-ring aromatic A'-steroids and their preparation. 
2.977.284. 3-28-61. Cl. 167—77. 
Agnello, Eugene J,, and G. D. Laubach, to Cbas. Pfizer & Co., 
Inc. Proce.ss for preparing 17 beta-pyruvoyi steroid com- 
p<jund8. 2,977,377. 3-28-61, Cl. 260 — 397.45. 
Agnello, Eagene J., B. M. Bloom, and G. D. Laubach^ to Chas. 
Pflzer & Co., Inc. 14a-hydroxy hydrocortisone, cortisone 
and derivatives. 2,984,678. 5-16-61, Cl. 260 — 397.45. 
Agnello, Eugene J., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & 
Co., Inc. A4,6-3-keto steroid compounds. 2,992,216. 
7-11-61. Cl. 260— 239.55. 
.\gnello. Richard W.. and M. Dabich, to F, Jos. Lamb Co. 
Storing and distributing conveyors. 2.978,120, 4-4-61. Cl 
214 — 16. 
Agon, Michel A. : Bee — 

Bongrain, Herve L, E, M,, and Agon. 2,980,799, 
Agostinelli, Armand J, : See — 

O'Brien, William J., and Agostinelli. 2.989,755, ■■'. 
OBri.n, William J., and .Vgostineill. 2,997,746. 
Agrell, William C. to Thomas Industries, Inc. Lighting fix- 
ture. 3,004,144, 10-10-61, Cl. 240 — 11.2. 
Agron, Albert, and R. A. Clifford, to Twin Lock, Inc. Elec- 
tHc terminal construction. 2,988.726, 0-13-01. Cl. 339 — 
198. 
Agniss. Meyer S. : See — ^ 

Sites. Benjamin L.. and Agruss. 3,008.242. 
Agriiss, .Meyer S., to Miehlv-Goss-Dexter, Inc. Quick drying 
veliide and method of drying same. 3,013,895, 12-19-61, 
n.i.lU— 38. , 
Agtiebolaget Akerlund & Rauslng: See — 

Embring, Paul G. 2,980.248. 
Aguado. Mward. Airway for artificial respiration. 3.000.- 

337. 10-31-61. Cl. 128 — 29. 
Agulrre. Everardo M. Air humidifier. 2,970,020. 3-21-61, 

Cl. 261—50. 
Agulrre Gonzalez. Jose. Fluid tight rim assembly. 2,968.- 

332. 1-17-61, Cl. 152^05. 

Ahjfarn, J-ohn F.. and L. F. Kilbam. Jr.. to Raytheon Co. 

Eli-ctrical cooling system. 2.985,707. 5-23-61. Cl. 174 — 15. 

Ahlberg. Karl J. W.. and K. E. Andersson. Apparatus for 

producing turned over flange on the end of a pipe. 2.981,- 

306. 4-25-61, Cl. 153--81. 

Ahlbor. Valter A., to Areftco Aktiebolag. Cigarette packing 

machine. 2.997.828, 8-29-61, Cl. 53—59. 
Ahlhorn. Edward L. Magnetically adjustable hair trimmer. 

2 967,354. 1-10-01, Cl. 30—30. 
Ahlbom. John C. : See — 

Chapman. Ronald W.. Ahlhorn, and Dllle. 2.987,38(;. 
. Dllle. Roger M.. Chapman, and Ahlhorn. 2,980,.523. 
Dllle. Roger M., Chapman, and -Ahlbom. 2.999.741. 
Ahlburg. Frank. Potato marking device. 2,982,203, 5-2-61, 

a. 101—37. 
Ahlen. Karl G.. to Svenska Rotor Masklner Aktiebolag. Heat 

transfer 2,980.403. 4-18-61, Cl. 257 — 241. 
Ahlen. Karl G.. to Svenska Rotor Masklner Aktiebolag. Driv- 
ing units for vehicles or the like. 2.985.034. 5-23-61, Cl. 
74—645. 
•Ahlen. Karl G.. to Svenska Rotor Maskiner .Aktiebolag. 
Hydraulic torque converter of the closed circuit type. 
3.005.359. 10-24-61. Cl. 74—732. 
Ahl.rt. Wllh.'lm. to Elektro Thermit G.m.b.IL Mold for 
aluminothermlc weld4ng of rails and the like. 3.007.217, 
11-7-61. Cl. 22 — 116, 
Ahlgren. Axel W.. to Amerock Corp. Strike for spring 

catches. 2,993.718. 7-2.5-61, Cl. 292— .340. 
Ahlm. Carl E.. Jr.. and E. B. Brookbank, Jr.. to The Mead 
Corp. Paper m.inufacture. 3.001,887, 9-2«>-01. Cl. 117 — 1. 
Ahli|Uist, Russell "W.. to The American Hardware Corp, Door 

stop. 3,010,142, 11-28-01. Cl. 16 — 86. 
Ahrens. Alfred. Conductor bar for electrical machines. 
3.011,082. 11-28-61, Cl. 310 — 64. 

Ahrens. Loomls H. Garment cabinet. 2.968.520. 1-17-61. 
Cl. 312—246. 

Ahrons, Richard W., L. L. Burn.s. Jr., and L. B. Johnston, to 
Radio Corp. of .America. Television brightness and control 
circuit. 3,009,989. 11-21-61. Cl. 178 — 5.4. 

.Ahsmann, ^Jerardus J. M,, and H. J. Oskam, to North- Ameri- 
can Philips Co.. Inc. Electric discharge device having a 
low impedartce at acoustic frequencies. 2,988.664, 6^13-61. 
Cl. 31,f- 226. 

-Aibel. Fredric Xi.. to Gal Inc. Knitted fabric. 



Bosch .\rina Corp. 
system. 2.988,68.'). 

Aglns, <rt»orgp. C. D. 
Bosch .Arm;i Corp. 
■ 3.007.634. 11-7-61. 

Agins. ppfpr J. V. J.. A. M, Domin.'V. And R. E. Pegg, to 
Es.wo Rt-sparcli and Enginporinir Co Phosphosiilfurized 
lubricating i>il additive.. 2.969,323, 1-24-61. Cl. 252 — 32.7, 

Aglns. Peter J. V. J., and P. R. Morris, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Oil soluble cppol.vniprs of azomethines with 
unsaturated organic comiK>und«'. 2.9^4.654 5 16-61 Cl 
260 — 89.5. ■ , , ■ 



-23-61, Cl. 66—195. 



2.985,002. 



•Alcher. John O.. and E. Lemmers. to General Electric Co. 
Grooved lamp vapor pressure control. 2,973,447, 2-28-61, 
Cl. 313—109. 

.Aichl Kogyo Kabushiki-Kaisha (Aichl Engineering Co. Ltd) : 
•SVc- - • ^ 

Taketomi. Bun.saku. 2.989.015. 

.Mjala, Sulo .\. IVedetermineil torque relea.se hand tool. 
2,968.979. 1-24-r.l. Cl. 81-52.4. 

.Mken. Laverne R.. to Ruger Equipment, Inc. Fluid-actuated 
floor crane. 2,985.142, .5-2.3-61, Cl. 121 — 38. 

•Aiken, Robert A. : See — 

Giles, Walter B.. and Aiken. 3.003.474. 

-Viken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp., Method of 
.ind apparatus for cnenrizing high capacity loads. 
2.971.125. 2-7-61. Cl. 31.5 — 200, 



UST OF PATENTEES 



11 



Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corn, Electronic 

control system. 2,972,703, 2-21-61. CI. 315—10. 
Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Elertronlc 

control system. 2,978,601, 4-4-61', CI. 313—92. 
Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic de- 
vice. 3,005,124, 10-17-61, CI. 313—92. 
Aiken, William R., to Kaiser Industries Corp. Electronic 

device. 3,005,127, 10-17-61, CI. 315 — 13. 
Aiken, William R.. to Kaiser Industries Corp. Three dimen- 
sional radar indicator. 3,005,196, 10-17-61. CI. 34;5— 7.9. 
Aikens, Walter B. Scaffold-forming structure. 2,990,909,- 

7-4-61, CI. 182—181. 
Aikins, Warren A. : Sec — 

Walker. Dale R., and Aikins. 2,979,740. 
Alleo, Jackson A., to L. P. Frieder. Rigging for protective 
helmet. 2,983,923, 5-16-61, Cl. 2—3. 
> Aileo, Jackson A., to L. 1'. frieder. Soft helmet for carry- 
ing sound attenuating earmuffs. 3,005,203. 10-24-61, Cl. 
2—3. 
Aimers, Francis R., and T. F. Murphy, to Aimers Mfg. Co. 
Hig'hway gutter sweeper. 2,996,742, 8-22-61. Cl. 15—87. 
Aimers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Aimers, Francis R.. and Murphy. 2,996,742. 
Aimes, Francis M. Detachable mounting for aeroaol cans. 

2.991,039, 7-4-61. Cl. 248—311. 
Almone Aunibale Marsan : See — - 

Weltering, I'aul E. 2.998.938. 
Alnslie, Thomas D., to Phillips-Van Heusen Corp. E.xten- 

slble collar neckband. 2,996,723. 8-22-61. Cl. 2—127. 
Ainsworth. iiruce S. Jr., to Celanese Corp. of America. 
Bridged ring pliospnite stabilizers for vin^l resins. 3,000,- 
850, 9-19-61. Cl. 260 — 45.7. 
Ainsworth, John E.. Jr. Pressure measuring device. 2,968,- 

!»47. 1-24-61. Cl. 73-S-.S9S. 
Ainsworth. William F.. R.B. Wright, and B. Press, to Im- 
perial Chemical Industries Ltd. Stabilization of polymers. 
2.990.394'. 6-27-61. Cl. 260—45.8. 
Alple, John R. : See- — 

Placke. Everett H., and Alple. 3,D03,637. 
Alraterra : See — 

Lynch. William B. 3,010,094. 
Airboats, inc. : See — 

Schurr, Itudolph K., and Inman. 2,987.281. 
Airborne Accessories Corp. ; See — 
Evans. Vernon, Jr. 2,988.609. 
Air Control I'rodncts, Inc. : Sec- - 
Glass. Frederick F. 3.010.381. 
W ;il<lfii. Carl K. 2.997.754. 
Air Controls, Inc. : See- 
Friedman, Arthur E. 3,003,833. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc. : See — 

Barr, Irwin R., Bond, Gore, and La Costa. 3.004,475. 
Bradv, Samuel S. 2.970..".22. 
Rrvan. James D. 2,971.188. . 

Knapp, Phillip M. 3,004,763. 
Rogers, Milton J., and Meyer. 3,006,280. 
Sweoney, Patrick E. 2.981,154. 
Zouck. Robert L., and Barr. 2,981,350. 
Aircraft-Marine Products Inc. : See — 
Sweonev, Joseph P. 3:013,10S. 

Woolley, Harold O. 2.997,411. i 

Aircraft Products Co. : See — 

Harcum, William M., and Watson. 3,003,513. 
Templin, Walter M. 2,983,277. 
Aircraft Steel Structures Ltd. : sre — 
Danilewicz. Ludomir. 2,979.048. 
Aird, Alanson D., and W. F. Crane, to General Electric Co. 
■ Electrode assembly apparatus. 2,985,947, 5-30-61, CI. 

29—25.19. 
Alf-K<|uiP"'«'nt : See— 
Garnier, Georges. 
Gamier, Georges. 



:i 



3.004.450. 
3.005,622. 

Alrequipt Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Gross. Carl G. 2.970.,'?95. 
Wiklund, Cari H. 2.978,823. 
Wikliind. Carl H. 3,013,354. 

Alretool Mfg. Co.. The: See— 

Baker. Robort E.. and Martin. 3,013.60 

Alrev, lioslie. to National Research Development Corp. Elec- 
trical measuring servosystem. 2.999,965, 9-12-61. Cl. 
318—28. 
Air-Glide. Inc. : See- 
Macks, Elmer F. 2.983.832. 
Macks, Elmer F. 3,004,180. 

Alrguide Instrument Co. : Sir - * ' 

Taylor, Howard S. 2.977.794. ^ ' 

Airline Electric, Inc. : See — 

Greetr, James X., and Herbert. 3,002,168. 
Air Logistics. Corp. : See — l 

Bright, Elvin M. 2.985.614. , ' 

Clifton. John R. 2.987.133. 

Clifton, John R., Sr., and Nolan. 2,997,121. 

Hassell, Theodore F. 2.074,972. 

Nolan. Auldin D. 3.005.509. 

Alnnatic Valve. Inc. : See — , w 

Kroffke. Kenneth K. 3.011,753. 

Airmlte-Midwest Inc. : See — . 
Ban-o. John F. 2.966.855. , 

Alrpax Electronics Inc. : See — 

Williamson, Clifford N. 3,004,220. 

Air Pillow & Cushion. Inc. : Scr - 
Gosman, Clarence B. 3,d01,340. 



Air Placement Equipment Co. : See — 

Pro, George M. 2,973,855. 

Pro, George M. 2,976,025. 

Pro, George M. 2.983,551. 

Pro, George M. 3.001.771. 
Air Preheater Corp., The: See — 

Anthony] Andrew J. 3,006,609. 

Bellows, Richard W., and Schmidt. 3.010,. 03. 

Boring, Stewart A., Speca, and Zierak. 2.985,434. 

Cunningham, John A., and Anthony. 2,967,693. . , 

Egbert, John.T. 3.010.704. 

Evans, Ted C. 2,977,096. 

Evans, Ted C. and Lyle. 2.981,521. , 

Flurschulz, Glenn E., and Cott. 2,99^,279. , 

Peterson, David G. 2.983,485. 

Rosenberg, George E. 2,983,486. 

Woolard, Thomas L. 2,988.330. , 
.Mr I'roilucts Inc. : Sre-- 

Daley, Henry F., and Kaechele. Re. 25,065. 

Lady, Edward R. 2,973,629. 

McKlnley, Clyde. 3,009,316. 

Scliilling, Clarence J., and Claitor. 2.9i»i.S.i4. 

Schilling, Clarence J., and McKlnley. 2,968.160. 
-Mr Reduction Co., Inc. : See - 

Banks, Robert R., and Van Xess. 3,012,9«0. 

Blumenthal, Jack H. 2,9<»6,532. 

Brown, Charies. 2,997,494. * 

Burch, Robert J., and Davldowlch. 3,004,925. 

Clemens, August, Jr. 2.990.301. , ' . 

Cole, Gordon E.. Jr.. and Herman. 2,981.7o9. 

Frantz, Russell K. 2.992,246. < 

Gibson, Glenn J. 2,9!*8,922. 

Greene, William J. 3,004,166. 

(ireene, William J., and Clarke. 3.008,036. 

Hav, Wavne W. 2,989.960. 

Ilutton, ilarry T., Jr. 3,001,374. . , ' 

Laslo. John. 2,979.598. I 

Lavden, Lawrence M. 3,009,619. ' * 

Lelnls, Morton W. 2,985,689. 

Leeds. Morton W.. and Tedeschi. 2,989,56 1. „ 

Lowell. Arthur I.. Bu^lli. and Taylor. 3,005,809. 

Matsubayashi, Kanjl, Leno, and Tanabe. 3,007.228. 

Mnller, Albert, llulme. and Fisher. 3.001.864. 

Osugi, Tetsuro, Tanabe. and Morimoto. 2,977.183. 

Osugi. Tetsuro, Tanabe, Ohno, and Suda. 2,992,204. 

Purkhiser, Rawlins E. 2,977,528. 

Russell, James P., and Leeds. 2.997,447. 

Russell, James P., and Vitcha. 2.989,568. 

Rutledge, Thomas F.. Buselll, and McNabney. 2.99 (,49S. 

Sctiildknecht, Calvin E. 2,991,277. 
I Schlldknecht. Calvin E. 2.991,278. 
I Smith, Donald L. 2,982,107. 

Spies, George R., Jr.. and KoUar. 2,993..>.ll. 

Tanabe, Kenichi. Mivazaki, and Osugi. 3,011,861. 

Tedeschi. Robert J. 2,992.278. 

Tonionari, Tsukumo, and Akaboshi. 2.988,802. 
■•/: Tomonari, Tsukumo, and Nomura. 2,990,235. 

Tuthlll, Roger W. 3,010.012. 

Width. Robert B. 2,979,599. 
Airseeo, Inc. : See — „ ^ 

Di Camillo. Eugene J., and Smith. 2,978.062. 
Air-Shields, Inc. : See— 

Grosholz, James R. 2,997,242. 
Alrson Co.. Inc. : See — 

Ericson, Walter M. 2,993,240. 
Airtech Ltd.: See— v. 

Disney, Francis J. 2,973,974. 
Airwav-Amerlcan Awning Co.. Inc. : See — 

Lehman, Hobart P., and Slane. 2,992,442. 
Aisenberg, Irwin M., to United States of America. Army. 
Mold for preparati<m of artificial stone test cylinders. 
'2.980,797, 0-0-61, Cl. 2.5—118. _ ^ ,, 

Aitchlson, Frederick J., to Scorill Mfg. Co. Key holder 
hook. 2,969,668, 1-31-61, Cl. 20 — 158. 

Altken, Arthur C. : See— ^ ^ „ ^„„ ..„ 

Robinson, Harold .C, Altken, and Stevenson. 2,983,443. 

Aitken, George L.. to Ferranti, Ltd. Mechanism for mechan- 
ically maintaining taut an electrical cable between two 
relatively rotat.lble members. 3,001,034, 9-19-61, Cl. 
191—12. 

Altken Robert L. Means for actuating safe load indicating 
• devices for cranes or the like. 2,988,040. 6-1.'i-61. Cl. 
116—124. 

Aitken. Thomas. M. W. Luthgens. A. von Koepnen. and P. O. 
Wendelin. to West Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Higli yield 
pulp from hardwoods. 3,013.934, 12-^19-61. Cl. 162—83. 

Aitkenhead. Paul W., to Electro-Alr Cleaner Co.. Inc. Elec- 
tronic air cleaner. 2,973,05.-., 2-28-61, Cl. 183-7. 

Aitke'ns. Edward B. Menu card holder and guard. 3,(514,295, 
12-20-61, Cl. 40—11. 

Ajam, Mustafa J., to Standard Duplicating Machines Corp. 
Sheet feed for duplicating machines. 3,006,636, 10-31-61, 
Cl. 271—51. 

Ajax Electric Co. : See— 

Rosseau, Leon B. 2,972,651. 

Ajax Hardware Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Fremstad, Vlles K. 2,990,210. 
Ajax Magnethermlc Corp. : See — 

Halstead, Fred E. 2,973,397. 

Logan. John A. 2.969.451. 

Ross, Nicholas V.. and Pieron. 2,988,623. 

Seitz. James P. 2.990.542. 



-!» 



12 



INDEX OP^ E'ATENTS, 1961 



3.010.994. 

2.n78,4Sl. 
Okumura, and 



Aj&x Magnetbermic forp. : See — Contiaued 

Tama. Mario. 2.997,512. 

Tama. Mario, and Hoff. .'5,004.091. 

WllliamBon, James W. 3,004,208. 
AJem Laboratories : See — 

Arnold, Orlin M.. and Harbin. 2.9!82.723, 
- Kvann, Dew^y .M .■{.00T.4.').;. i 

Harbin. Raymond H. 2.983,685. i 

Umbricht, Emil. 2.981, SLT). 

Umbrlcht. Emll. 3.011.769. J - 

Umbrucht. Kmll, and Erans. 2^972,995. 

Umbricht, Emll, and Evans. 2,979,062. 
AJlnomoto Co., Inc. : See — 

Iwana^a. Ryoji. Iwamoto, and Ynshlda. 

Kanej^o, Takeo, and Inni. 2,986,578. 

Kato. Jiro. Wakn niat.su. and I.xhjwara. 

OgHwa. Tptsuo, Tsunrfda, Aokl, KiDOshdta, 
Kondo. 2.971. MOO. 

Okawa. Kenjl. and Sato. 2,999.878. 

Okuda. Toru, and Akabori. 2,986,565. ^ 

•VJiok^, James S.. and H. L. U'al.sh. Jr.. to Hiizhe!< Aircraft 
. Co. M.crowave transition device. 2,981,904. 4-i>5-61, CI. 

333—34 : 

Akabori. Shlro: See— 

Okuda, Torn, and Akabori. 2,986,565. 
Akabfishl, .Michijirb : See — ■ 

Torronari. Tsukurno. and Akahoslii. 2.98H.802. 
Akamatsn, Hayao. T. ITonamI, and T. Yoshlkawa, to Sblbaura 
Kyodo Kogyo Kamishlki Kalsha. Lubricant distributing 
valve device. 2.980,234. 5-30-61 Cl. 184 — 7. 
.\keburNt. Kenneth .S.. to Noll Mfg. Co. Cap as.'tembly. 2,980,- 

008. 4-18-61, CI. 98 — 46. 
Aker, Helen \V. : See — I 

Wood. Charle.s E. 3,006.475. 
.\kerblom. T.enKt V. : See — 

Eklof. (Junnarand Akerblom. 2.J)8l,314. 
.\kerbo<^>ni. Jack : See — > 

Melnlrk, Daniel, and Akerb9om. 2,983,618. 

Akerman. Walter U. Lightning rod demonstrator. 3,013,347, 
12-19-61. Cl. 3.',— 1!». 

.\k«'rmann. Paul, to EM.B. FTl^ktrotnotorenb.nu AG. Elec- 
tric motor. 2.972.310, 2-21 

.Vkerniann, I'nnl. to E 
nilatinc puv'P. ."^.O').' 

.\ker», Carol C . and N. W. Mitchell, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. IMurality stage treatment. 2,986,514, 5-3()-«l, Cl. 
208 — 284. 

.\kers. Floyd L.. to Sub-Aqna Co., Inc. Vest pack for tankrf 
of nrrderw-ater breathing apparatus. 2,982,105, 5-2-61, 
Cl. 61 — 70. 

.VktTs. Richard L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Wrndor with constant distance between package and guide 

roll. ?..OOHMoS, 11-14-61. Cl. 242—18. 
.Vkers. Richard L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Iti»prov)'d textile yarn wlndup mechanism. 3,009,661, 

ll-21-«;i. Cl. 242—18. 

.Vkers. Victor I. I)ist>osable refuse container. 2.971,688, 
2-14-*'.!, *n. 220— .{8. 

\kert, Tarl A. Appsirat'us for dressing grinding wheels and 
holding work pieces thereto. .3,006,331, 10-31-61. Cl. 



. M.n. r.iPKiromoTorenD.nu .'\.u. 
10, 2-21-61. CI. 103—87. 

KM P.. ElfktRMnotorenbau A.«. 
).'..4I.-.. KV2J-61. Cl lO.V- 87. , 



Clr- 



r. 



-11. 



Leijon, Westergren, 



:i!i(l .Vkesson. 

3.001.455. • 
and Senzuwa. 
photometer 



.\kesson. Sv««n : Srr ~ 
Th»'larnl»-r. John. 
3.014,.')37. 
Akeyam.i. Masnmotii : .sVf — 

Ishioka, Shozo. Matsamoto. and Akeyama. 
.Vkimoto. Masao': srr — 

Xakane. Takashi. Kobayashi, Aklmoto. 
2.;»7i.."»>i 

.\kin. Ri.yal 11. Transistorized photomultiplier 
circuit 2.971.4.''..^. 2-14-61, Cl. 88—23. 

Akins, Clifford M., to Marquette Corp. Heat sink and diode 

assembly. 2.974,263. 3-.-61, Cl. 317—234. ^ 
.Vkioka. Yoshio : See — 

Knwa. Jiinnosuke. .\kioka, Kantiko, and Tat<-mutsn 
2.994.'.'I6 . ^ 

Akita. Radao: See — I ^ 

Klnoshitn. .^^hiikiio. Tanaka, and .Vkita. 2 97.^ .303 
Kinoshita. Shukuo. Tannka, and .\klta. 3.()02.889. 
Klnoshita. Shukuo. Tanaka, .\kita, Maruta, and Yama- 

inoto. .I.On.'.fto^. , 

KInosblta. .Shukuo, T'daka, and Akita. 3.003,925. 

.Akkerman. .Antorrle M. : See — 

De Joneh. David K., .\kkerman, Kofman. lysd de Vries. 



i\k)<erman, Kofman, and De Vries. 
Vitreous de- 



The Mevercofil 
11-7-61. Cl 

I/<-o|lii|)| J 



Co 



:n. 15A— 8. 

ungf*: .S'e^- 



2.997.473' 
De Jongh. David K.. 
3,006,918. 
.Vkkeron, Ludwie K. to 
9 calfomania. 3.007.829. 
.Vkkuiiiulafon-nf.ihrik I>r 

-Martiruik, .\..rl»>rt. 3, 001.232 
.\kMn. Georee H.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Five component 
photographic objective of the modified Gauss type. 2 979- 
988. 4-18-<>l. Cl. 88 — .')7. 

.\kram. Wall .\. H^dboard clamp and bedframe combination. 

3.009.170. 11-2F-61, C\. 5 — 8. 
Akro .Mils. Inc. : Si^r — 

Kirkman. Donald H. 2,983,333"\ 



Von Fieandt 



ind^ 



Akron Bra.ss Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — ' 

Allenbaugh, George G., Jr. 2,991,016. 

.\llenbauj:h. George G.. Jr. 3.012.733. 

Brazier, Jack H. Re. 25,037. 

Brazier Jack H. 2,990.88d. X 

Akron Standard Mold Co.. The : See — 

Delbel, Mason J. 2,980,160. 
Aksila. Elno A. Poultry waterer. 3,003,465, 10-10-61, Cl. 

119 — 81. 
Aktlebolaget A. Ekstroms Maskinaffar : See — 

llult. Nils R. R., and Broman. 2,978,378.. 
Aktlebolaget Abjorn Anderson : See — 

Asp, Nils A. R. 2,977,002. 
Aktlebolaget .\ddo : See — 

BoKert, Thure B. 2.969,174. 

Bogert. Thure B. 3,011,701. 

Holmstrom. Gosta R.. and Klingstrom. 2,985,363. 
Aktlebolaget Akerblomstolen : See — 

Eklof, Gunnar, and Akerblom. 2.981,314. 
Aktlebolaget Astra, Apotekarnes Kemiska Fabrlker : See — 

Lundgren. Rudolf A. I. 2.980,275. 
Aktlebolaget Atomemergl : See — 

Martensson Karl M., Lfifman. and Eriksson. 2.980,532. 

Mogard. Johan H., and Svenssoa 2,972,513. 
.\ktiebolaget Atvidaberg-Facit : See — 

Crip, Erik K. 2.981,468. 
Aktlebolaget Atvidabergs Inrednlngar : See — ■ 

Lewin. Gunnar E. W. 3,013,296. 
•Vktlebolaget Bahco : See — 

.\\elsson. .Sten .S. 2,969 O.'tJ 

Ce<lerblad, Knut A. 3,014.509. 

Engqulst, Arne. and Svanell. 2,979,032. 

Lundin. r>aT«ld M. E. 2.978,081. ' 

MiJller, Carl F. ^3.014.512. 
Aktlebolaget Bofors : See — 

Af Ekenstam, Bo T., Furendal, and 
2 969 791 

A8Tund,'lvan. and Tillander. 2,983,195. 

I51omc|vist, Ake H. P. .!. 011.10s 

rhristiansson. Carl .M. 2.908.756 

Edin, Gunnar F., and Tillander. 2,984, l.">6. 

Engbofg. Nils 11.. and <.ust.ifsson. I'.OSli.OPJ. 

Larsson, Br.rje I., and Wormbs. 3,011,077. 

Malm. Karl O. B. 2.970,544. 

Nilsson, Hugo E. 2,991.419. 

Palsson, Lennart P. 2,990,900. 

Salomonsson. Hans M. .\. 3,005,148. 

Thuresson af Ekenstam. Bo. Pettersson, and Henn. 
2.991.283. 
.Vktlebol.-iger Bolindpr-Munktell : See — 

Wasasti»"rna, Gorta Larsson. and LindMad. 2,971,476. 
.Xktlebolaget Bostodsforskning : See — 

Wredenfors. Walter. 3.000.093. ^ 

.Aktlebolaget Broby Armaturfabrik : See — 

Sjogren. Tore A. 2.999,666. 
.Vktlebiilaget C. E. Johansson : .s'ee — 

Edenliolm, Bert E.. and Larsson. 2,986.818. 
.Vktlebolai;et i'elleco: See — 

Janson. Bengt G. 2.988.223. 

Janson. lU-ngt G. 3.013,7.3.">. 

Ranh.nuen. Ernst G. R. 2.985,2.36. \ 

.Xktlebolaget Electrolux : See — 

Bild.'. Tord E. D. 2.993..3.14. 

Caudrr, Edouard. 2.978.277. 

Cronhage. Nils G. 2,972,770. 

Descarrles. Ritymonil. 2,98fi.7.'ri. 

T>es(arri«'s, Raymond. 2.0S6.7.'i7. 

Descarrles, Raymond. 3.003,179. 

Descarrles. Raymond. 3.012.268. 

I>escarries. Ravmond. 3. ((1.3. 287. 

FH'sca rrit's. Raymond. 3.013.295. 

Ernolf. Carl O.. and .\ndersson-Sason. 2.98fi.76.'». 

Forsberg, Axel A. 2,993.3.').') 

I'.aiKlrv. Edoiiard. 2.9!t7.72S. 

Gaudrv. Paul E 2.998.864. 

Grunwald. Wolfgang. 3,003,549. 

Jamholt. Per E. 3.002. 4."i.'). 

Jodell, Georg K., Llndstrom, and Ysberg. 

Kog.'l, Wilhelm G. 3.000.196. 

Kogel. Wilhelm G. 3.003,337. 

Lindsjo. An<lers F. N.. :ind Bolvie. 2.087.241. 

I.indstrom. Ernst O. 3.002 119. 

I-indstrom. Ernst O. 3,014.145. 

Llndstrom. Ernst O.. and Orrevad. 2.999.176. 

Lv.sen. Rune E. 3.003.333. 

Nilsson. Benct E. 2.977.620. 

• Ntrom. Erik. 3 013 204. 

Ostrom. Erik, and Cederlund. 2.984,730. 

Wahlborg. Karl J. 2.978,73.3. 

.\ktleholai:et Ecrroprodukter : See 
Fis.lifr. IIn;.'o. 2.087.337. 

.Vktlebolaget Forenade Superfosfatfabrlker : See^ 

WalV^y. John O. 3.006,479. 
.Vktiebolaeet Galco : See — 

Karisson. KarlG. 2.990.611. 

Aktlebolaset (Sotaverken : See — 
SSmian. Rolf M. J. 2,070 0O9 
Vegeby, .Anders U. I. 2,982,606. 
Wedel. Per A. 2.997,0:52. 

Aktlebolaget Grythyttans StfllmSbler : See — 

Sjoblom. Eric A. 2,975,929. 
Aktlebolaget (lummivafverlet : See — 

Rydln. Bjorn. 2,988,086. 



2.883,963. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



Aktiebolaget Henkel-Helios : See — 

Hellsten, Karl M. E. 2.992,186. 
Aktiebolaget Hoganasnetoder : iS'ee — 

Gummeson, Per E. 2,969.969. 
Aktiebolaget Hydrometer : sir — 

Brising, Victor. 3.012,4;{5. 
Aktiebolaget, Industrlkompaniet. : See — , 

Joelson, Karl-Evert A. 2,980,079. 

Joelson, Karl-Evert A. 2,980,080. 

Joelson, Karl-Evert A. 2.982,254. 

Joelson, Karl-Evert A. 3.007,454. 
Aktiebolaget Inventing : See — 

Nilsson, Herman B. 2,991,997. 
Aktiebolaget Kamyr : Sec — 

Klchter, Johan (". F. C. 3.007.H39. 

Richter, Joban C. F. C. and Jobansen. 2,999,785. 
Aktiebolaget Kantbal : See — 

Edwin, lijorn. and Hildebrand. 2,992,918. 

Malm. Anders E. 2,9S1.820. 

Schrewelius, Nils G. 2.992.959. 

Schrewelius. Nils G., and Amberg. 2.993.111. 
Aktiebolaget Karlstads Mek.iniska Werkstad : Stc — 

Jardmo, Sven A. 3,002,486. 

I'ehrsson, Lennart A. 3.013.ftl5. 
Aktiebolaget Kosta Glasbruk : See — 

Lindstrand, Viktor E. 2.972,212. 
Aktiebolaget Landsverk : See — 

Jung. Erland V. 3,002,446. 

Jung. Erland V. 3,009,412. 
Aktiebolaget Leo : See — ^, "A 

Dicztalusy, Egon R.jrFemo, Fez, and Hogberg. 2.970,- 
153. ^ 

Fem8, Ore B,, Fex. Llnderot, Rosenberg, and HOffberg. 
3,008,951. 
Aktiebolaset Llnde Maskiner : See — 

Andren, Ingmar K. L. 2,968,399. 
Aktiebolaget Ljungmans V^erkstader : See — 

Ekiund. Hans E. 2,970.640. 
Aktiebolaget Johansons Press- & Hejarverktyg : Sec — 

Liebmann, Werner H. 2.994.567. 
Aktlebolngt't .Malcus Holinciuist : See — 

Bauer. Alfred E. R. E. 3.001.336. 
Aktieholatot Nordpatent : Sir j 

N.vstroni. Karl G. 2.9tl9.2."). 
Aktiebolaget Overums Bruk : See — 

Thelander. John. Leijon, Westorgren, and AkesRon. 
3.014.537. 
Aktiebolaget Penta : See — 

Bergstwlt. Karl A. 2,977,923. 
Aktiebolaget Pharmacia : See — 

Hloingren. Erik, and Jenner. 2,967,155. 

Flodin, Per O. M., and Porath. 3,002,823. ; 

Aktiebolaget Pumpindustri : See — / 

Berner. Sven O. V. 2,970.548. 

Aktiebolaget S : T Erlks Lervarufabrlker : See — 

Hellstrom. Nils A. 3,009.228. 
Aktiebolaget Scanis-Vabis : See — 

Mautner. Mihajlo. Flego, and Geric. 3,010.702. 

SJostrom, Sverker W. 3,001,291. 
Aktiebolaget Separator : See — 

Bierke. Sv.Tntf. and Mautner. 2,989,425. 

Dnhlstedt. Prr A. .3.010.832 

Erllng, Sven J., and Per«n. 2,986.118. 

Hagerman, Tor H., Morfeldt. and SvensJO. 2,973.820. 

Hallstrom, Bengt H. 2,989.143. 

HofFmann. Walter. 2,989,064. 

Lundberg. Karl J. R. 3,014,642. 

Palmqvist, Fredrik T. E. 3,014,790. 

Palmqvist. Fredrik T. E. 3,014,879. 

Rasniussen. Harry R. 2,978.327. 

Svensson. Stig A. G. 2,993,494. 

Wennerberg. Fritz J., and Hansen. 2,981,274. 
Aktiebolaget Skoglund & Olson : See — 

Ygge, Nils E. T. 3,013,501. 

Aktiebolaget Specialpapper : See- — 

6holm. Gustav, and Wallin. 3,012,331. 
Wlrma, Adolf E. 3.015.015. 

Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabrlken : See — 
Allander, Claes, and Dock. 2.997.132. 
Allander, Claes. and LMrkfeldt 2,976,794. 
Allander, Claes, and Larkfeldt. 2,997,061. 
Allander. Claes, Wallin. and P'^tersson. 3-.012.335. 
Boysen. Arne. 2.996,973. 
Bratt. Axel E. 3.004,809. 
Dagroll, Knut. 2,981.463. 
Gustifsson, Rune. 3,004,348. 
Johansson. Ake. 2,996,972. 
Johansson, Erik L. W. 2.!»n7.81S. 
.Tohansson. Erik L. W. 2.998,000. 
Tiberg, Magnus G.. and Kjollberg. 2,997.758. 

Aktiebolaget Svenska Jarnvagsverkstadema : See — 
Aspenberg, Erik V. 2.996,018. 

Aktiebolaget Svenska Kullagerfabriken : See — 
G6thberg. Karl E. A. 2.969,267. 
Nvberg. Bengt J 2.989,.353. 
Slettengren. Anders I. K. 2.986,947. 
Westerberg. Elof. 2.988.403. 

Aktiebolaget Svenska Metallverken Vasteras : See — 

Ekelund, Anders E. 2,978.797. 
.\ktiebolagPt Vlbro-Verken : See — 

Fors, Torsten K. L.. and 'Wimmerstedt. 2.988.338. 



Aktiebolaget W. Dan Bergman : ^cf — 

Granqvist. Nils H. 3.010,401. 
Aktiebolaget Westerasmaskiuer : See — 

Larsson, Lai^. and Thenander. 3.011,497. 
Aktiengesellschaf t Brown, Boverl & Cle : See — 
Mndres, Max. 3,014,146. 

Brandt, Armand. 2.!»t>9.496. 

Brandt, Arniand. 3,011,118. 

Christoffel. Martin, and Wohlfahrt. 2,976,504. 

Darrieus. Georges. 2,988.687.' 

Ecgmaiin. ,J«in. 2.1m;!^247. 
^ Fruh, Werner. 3,004,114. 

Kress, Herwig R. A. 2,976,014. 
- Latzko, John A. 2,976,966. 

Lemaire, Jacques. 2,976,605. 

Piazza. Gian F. 2.967,234. 

Schirli, Otto. 2,975,343. , l ' . 

Wiedemann, Eugen. 2,980,564. ' 

Wohlfahrt, Otto, and Michel. 2,980,566. 
■ Zaba, Tadeusz. 2,972.055. 
Aktiengesellschaft fuer Berg- und Huellenbetriebe : See — 

Ganzenmuller. Albert. 3,011,319. 
Aktien-Gesellschaft "Weser" : See — 

Nitzki, Leopold, and Book. 3,014,449. 
Aktteselskabet Brodrene Hartmann : See — 

Hartmann, Louis M., and Hansen. 2,986.211. 
Aktieselskabet National Industri : See — 

Lange. EmlL 2,977,445. 

Lange. Emil. 3.010,002. 
Aktieselskabet Pharmacia : See — 

Fakstorp, Jorgen, and Rubinstein. 2,991,288. 

Rubinstein, Kurt. 2,983.728. 
Aktieselskabet Thomas Ths. Sabroe & Co. : See — 

Larsen. Hans C. 2.981.081. 
Akutowicz, Frank. Expaaslon nut assembly. 2,974,557, 

3-14-<51. CI. 85 — 33. I 

Akutowicz. Frank. Hydraulic damper.'^ 3,002,741, 10-3-61, 

CI. 267— «. ^ . . . 

Akutowicz, Frank. Traction harness. 3.006,397. 10-31-61, 

CI. 152—221. 
Akutowicz. Frank. Automobile steering linkage. 3,008,727, 

11-14-61, CI. 280—95. 
Alaback, Glenn J., to Whirlpool Corp. Combined ro^m 
warmer and clothes drier. 2,983,050, 5^9-61. CI. 34--90. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : See — 

Braniming. Carl. 2,979.238. 

Hranuning, Carl. 2.989.203. 

Hill. Lester E. 2^976,502. 

Howell. William H., and Lyman. 3,000,079. 

Jac<b. Robert H. 2.971,664. 

Mason, Francis G. 2.972,049. 

Mason, Francis G. 2,979.616. 

Mason, Francis G. 2.980.796. \ 

Mason. Francis C, and Ljrman. ^2.999.156. • - 

Wetmore, Melvin A., and Howell. 2,907,766. 
Aladdin Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wilcox. Merrill B. 2,999,706. 

Wilcox. Merrill B. 3,011.771. 
Alamac Knitting Mills, Inc. : See — 

Thai, William. 3.010.179. 
.\lamo Mfg. Co., Inc.: See — > 

Gottlieb. Albert J. 2,997,801. 



Hydraulic 



-.t 



Machines 
CI. 340— 



Aland. Richard C, to Continental Motors Corp. 

timing device. 3,003,341, 10-10-61, CI. 64 — 25. 
Alarie. Ravmond D. : See — 

Cormier, Claude J., and Alarie. 2,995,801. 
Alarm Products Inc. : See — 

Princlpale. Christy. 3.014,207. 

Albanes, Nicholas J., to International Business 
Corp. Data storage unit. 2,989.731, 6-20-61, 
172.5. 

Albanese. Philip : See — 

Sutton. George P., Albanese. Conyers, Plon. and Isaacs. 
2,968.245. 

Albanese. Victor J., to ftogart Mfg. Corp. Multf-band an- 
tenna test shield. 2,988.740, 6-13-61. CI. 343 — 703. 

Albanese. Victor J., and H. Kagan, to Bogart Mfg. Corp. 
Rotary Joint for microwave energy. 3,011,137. 11-28-61, 
CI.- .3.3.3— 98^, 

Albaum. Harry G., and E. K. Harvlll. to Miles Laboratories. 
Inc. ' Test composition for senim enzymes. 2,987,450. 
0.-6-B1, CI. 195 — 103.5. 

Albaum, Harry G., and E. K. Harvlll, to Miles Laboratories, 
Inc. Composition for colorimetric test for serum enzymes. 
2,999.052, 9-5-61, CI. 195 — 103.5. 

Albedyhl. Karl H., to Moeller & Neumann G.m.b.H. Roller 
guide for rolling mills. 2,976,749. 3-28-61. CI. 80 — 51. 

Albee, Percy F., Jr.. to Q-Panel Corp. Storm window con- 
struction. 3.009,515, 11-21-61, CI. 160 — 369. 

Albee. Percy F., Jr., to Q-Panel Corp. Window sash frame 
constniction. 3,009.516. 11-21-61. " 

Albee. Percy F., Jr.. to Q-Panel Corp. 
3.011.600. 12-.5-61. Cl. 189—34. 

Albee. William H.. to J. O. Holland. 

flexible-walled, fluid-distensible, ground-contacting ,nnd load 
supporting roller. 2.990.026, 6-27-61, Cl. 180 — 74. 

Albemarle Paper Mfg. Co., The : See — 
Outterson, Charles R. 2,986,478.- 

Albers. George F. : See — 

Schultz, Frederik S., Levinstein, and Albcrs. 2.993,678 



Cl. 160—381. 
Enclosure structure. 

Vehicle comprising a 



14 



INDF:X of patents, 1961 



Albers. H. Micbael : S 

Schlicksupp, Th<>odore F. 2,995,244. 

Schlicksupp, Tbe.^ore F. 3.00<J,055. , 

Alb»Ts S.ho^nt^ri:. Ernjit, to Steatite Kf-search l^^- Fer- 
ritea for microwave applications. 2;y81,»jb8, 4--.>— 01, CI. 

Albere-Schoenberg, Ernst, to Steatite research Corp.* Square 
iwp ferrites. 2.9Hl,rt.S9, 4-2.V-61. a. 232— fi2..-). 

Alber»-Scho.'Db»^rj:. Ernst, to Steatite Research Corp. Fer- 
rites with square hyst^^n-ais loops. 2.,981,«90, 4-2.>-61, CI. 
•^.j'' — *52 5 

Albers-SrhoenfxTL', Ernst, to Indiana OnfTal Corp. Troress 
and apparatus for firing ceramic ferrltes. 2,994,522, 
8-1-61, c'k 2«3 — 11. ._ ,, . \ 

AlberH-Sch"^uljerjr. Ernst, to Steatite Research ( orp-. Square 

» loop ff-rrltf-s. .J.'OOT.S".'), ll-"-4}l, n, 252 — 62.o. 

-Vlbert, Donald 15. : &>e — „',.,.. , 

Newman, Douglas A.. Schlotzhauer, Vpgel, Albert, and 

Suattrone. 2,967,784. 
Jonald J., and R._ ^L.^^iTy, t'i Eastman Kodak Co. 



2,986,967j 6-0-61, CI. 88—24. 



I'rojertion apparatus. 
Albert, Hans : See — 

Kracker, Herbert, Albert, and Thaler. 2,970,029. 
Albert. Harry E., to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. Re- 
action productions of a sulfur chloride and N.X'-dialkyl- 
phenylene«liarnlnes as rubber antiozoniats. 2,991,271, 
7-4-Hl, <1. 260— 45.9. 
AHwrr. M»-imz. ami \V. Tacke, to Reeve.s Brothers. Inc. 
.Method for reclaiming scrap polyurethane resin. 2,998,395. 
(<-29-»i1. CI. 260- 'i:.\. ^ 

Albert, Joseph J., to the Martin Co. Nonradiatinc velocity 
detection system. 3,004,219, 10-10-61, CI. 324—70. \ 

Albert, I.,eroy F. : Hee — .. „ „ „ 

Hilpman, Pau4. Albert, and Schad; 2,972..399. 
Hilpman, I'aul. Rice, and Albert. 2,987,171. 
Albert .Mfg. Co. : Hee — 

Lukeiis, Frederick'E> 2.989,325. ; . 

.\lbert. I'ierre L. L. Single spring push-button switch. 

3.01 5.0O.-.. 12-26-61. CI. 200 — 67. 
Albert, Robert E., and W. G. Vosburgh. to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Polyplperazine adipamldes having high 
inherent viscosity. 2,996,482. 8-15-61. CI. 260—78. 
Albert, wniard S.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Semi- 
conductor device. 3,010,057, 11-21-61, CI. 317—234. 
.Xlfjert William E., to Petribone MulUken <'orp. Reaching 
' and self-leveling loader. 3.001.6.54. 9^26-61. CI. 214—140. 
Albertl Carlo G.. and .V. Vercellone. to Rodeta Farmaceutlcl 
Italia. Dlamlnonltroproplophenones and process of prepara- 
tion. 2.980.674, 4-18 ^.l. CI. 260 — 247.2. 
Albertini Sauro .\. Device for reshaping the tips of ball 

point i)ens. 2.970..558, 2-7-61, CT. 113—32. 
.\lberts<'n. Hans- C. : See - * 

I.a»vIor. .loseph P.. and Albertsen. 3,001.722. 
Albertson 4 Co.. Inc. : See — 

AlfH*rtson. Frank O.. and Mad.sen. 2.993.397. 
Albertson, Frank O., and' J. .\. W. Madsen, to Albertson 
it Co.. Inc. Magazlne-typt socket wrench. 2.993.397. 
7-2.5-61. CI. 81—125 
iVJbertson, Noel F., to Sterling Drug Tno. 3-hidolemethane- 
phosphonlc add and its salts and preparation thereof. 
2;>HO602. 4-18-61. CI. 260 — 319. 
Albertson. Victor N'.. and R. E. Paulson, to Mlnneapolla- 
Moline Co. Variable speed drive for tractor transmission. 
2.9S2.153. .5-2-61. CI. 74 — 740. 
AIM Mfg. Co.. Inc.^: See— I 

Kaplan, BenjlTmin B. 2,984.640. | 
Albln.son. Don. to Herman Miller. Inc. Appointments for 

beds. 2.995,762, H_l.-,-61, Cl. 5—322. 
Albi-^w.rk Zuruh .\M. : ^rr- I 

Hraim. Arnold, and Patry. 2.998.5B8. 
Konlg. Helnrlch. 3.004,241. 
Albrecht, .Mberta M. : See — 

Broqiilst. Harry P.. Albrecht, and Stlffey. 2.980,590. 
Albreeht. Alexander J. : .SVr — 

Hurk. William F., and Albr*ht. 2,967,708. 
Hiick, William F., Albrecht, and Sanford. 2.973.204. 
Albrecht. -Mexander J., to The Brunswick Automatic Pinsetter 
Corp. Pin distributor? 3.015.049, 12-26-61. Cl. 273 — 13. 
Albrecht. Alexander J., and F. E. Rledl. to The Brunswlclc 
.\utomatlc Pinsetter Corp. Bowling ball return mechanism. 
2.979.3.33. 4-11-61. Cl. 273 — 49. 
Albrecht. Alexander J., and J. B. Wyatt. to The Brunswick 
' Automatic Pinsetter Corp. Pin distributing mechanLsm. 

3.014.721, 12-26-<il. Cl. 273 13. 

Albrecht. Frltr. Crash data recorder, 2.1992.296. 7-11-61. 
Cl. 179 — ^100.2. -• V 

Albrecht. Hans W. : See — -; 

Sprenjrer. Gerhard E., and Albrecht. 2,993.906. 

Albrecht.' Horst : See — 

Schackmann. Helnri«h. Kayser. and Albrecht. 2,991.- 
884. \ 

Albrecht. Howard W.. to Xerox Corp. Dnmottled dye trans- 
fer. 3.003.891, 10-10-61. Cl. 117—17.5. 

Albrecht. Otto : See — 

Matter. Erich. Albrecht. and Hlestand. 2.984,539. 

Matter. Erich. Albrecht, and Hlestand. 2,984,587. 
.\lbrecht. Otto, to Clba Ltd. Detereent compositions for the 
hair :'..OO.t.ft«;«». lo lo 61. n. 252 142. 

Albre««ht. Otto, to Clha Ltd. New polvglycol ether derivatives. 
:5.0<)6.935. 10-31-61. Cl. 260 —♦04.-$. 

AlbrtTht. Otto, and E. Matter, to Clh,"* Llwl. Determent com 
position for the hair 2.992. 9?i4. 7-1H-^1, Cl. 252—1-''? 



. 260 —♦04.-$. , 

fatter, to Clh,"* LM. 
2.992.9*14. 7-lH-*l, 



Albrecht, Paul R. Brace and garment connector. 2,966,712, 

1-3-61, tn. 24 — 73. 
Albrecht, Ransom C, and E. G. Heyl. Method of forming 

plastic containers. 2.9H7.775, 6-13-61. Cl. 18 — 55. 
Albrecht, Warren F., to General Electric Co. 'Flash lamp. 

3.000,200. 9-19-61, Cl. 67—31. 
Albritfht, Franklin C, and W. D. Chambers. tolThe Bendlx 
<'orp. Forgetl aircraft wheel for laiiding gear assemblies. 
2,9»0.216. t;-27-61. Cl. 301—6. 
Albright, John D. : See — 

Aasen, Marvin D., and Albright. 2,991,426. 
Albri«lit, John W., and E. E. Blanco, to (General Electric Co. 
Adjustably luountable current transformer and apparatus 
employ ini: s;jme. 2.994.845. S-1-61. Cl. 33«; — 08. 
Albright, Richard. Clothes hanger. 3.002,662. 10-3-61, CL 

223 — ^95. 
Albright. William D. : See — 

Moore. Harold R.. Albright, and Evans. 2,993,183. 
Albricht & Wilson Ltd. : See — 

Coates. Harold. 2.983.623. 
Albright & Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd.: See- 
Paddock. Norman L., and Searle. 3,008,799. 
Sp^hu. Heinz, and Wells. 3,008,812. 
Albrighton. Reginald F. : See— 

Ferm. Glenn C, Smith, and Albrighton. 2,967,232. 
Albro Fillers & Engineering Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bagnelle, Arthur H. 2,976,001. 
Albus, Charles P.. and J. L. Azorlo.sa. to General Aniline & 
Film Corp. Hot melt adheslves containing poljvlnyl methyl 
ether. 2.970.974. 2-7-61. Cl. 260—27. 
Alcamo, John H. Surgeon's suturing device. 2,988.028. 
6-13-61, C^. 112—169. 
\Alcan Co., Inc. : See — 
\ Clark, Homer E., Jr. 2.973.711. 

Clark. Homer E.. Jr. 2,986,998. 
Alcaro. Francis A^ to Santa Fe Mfg. Corp. Pressure gov- 
ernor. 2.989.000. 6-20-61. Cl. 103— 16. , 
Alco Oil & Chemical Corp. : See — 

Hager. Onslow. B.. and Martin. 3,003,987. 
Alco Products, Inc. : See — 

Nichols. William .M. 3.014.771. 
Vaughan, Paul S. 2,984.229. 
Alco Valve Co. : See-^ 

Schenk, John A, and Tilney. 2.986,899. 
Tilney. Ralph B. 2.982.582. 
Tilnev. Ralph B. 3,006,323. 
Wiegers. Irvin E. 2,982.303. 
Wlegers, Irvln E. 3.004.557. 
Alcock. Norman Z., to Curtlss-Wright Corp. 
contlnuouslv measuring the mass per unit 
ing. 3,010,020, 11-21-61, Cl. 250 — 83.6. 
Alcoholism Research Foundation : See — 

I>e Grunigen, Alfred C. and Fereuson. 



Apparatus for 
area of a coat- 



2.998,350. 
Alcott, Ernest G.. to General Electric Co. Method and ap 



ratus for balling clay pug. 2,974 384, 3-14-61, Cl. 25 — 54. 
Alcott. Rollin A., to .>linneapolls-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Control apparatus. 2.993.969, 7-2.5-61. Cl. 200—140. 
.\lden, Carroll R.. to Ex-Cell-O Corp. Dispensing container 

with extensible pouring spout. Re. 25,021, 8-8-61. Cl. 

229—17. 
Alden, -John H.. to General Motors Coip. Rotatable brake 

drum. 2.991.851. 7-11-61, Cl. 188—218. 
Alden. John P.. and N. A. Kimrnel. to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
' Ignition of solid rocket propellants. 2,989,844. 6-27-61. Cl. 

60—35 6. 
Alden, Milton. Dispenser for handling components. 

2.977.027. 3-28-61. Cl. 222—156. 

Alder, Robert L., to Dresser Industries, Inc. Electrical log- 
ging system. 2.986,693, 5-30-61, Cl. 324 — 1. 
Alderman. John C. Preset fiuid control system. 2,987,076, 

6-6-61. Cl. 137— .599. 
Alderson Research Laboratories. Inc. : 8ee-^ 
Alderson. Samuel W. 2.995.832. 
Alderson. Samuel W. 2.999.317. 
Aklprson. Samuel W. 3.010.223. 

Alderson. Samuel W.. to Alderson Research Laboratories, Inc. 

Drafting apparatus. 2,999,317. 9-12-61. Cl. 33—26. 
Alderson. Samuel W., to Alderson Research Laboratories, Inc. 

Human equivalent dummy. 3,010.223. 11-28-61, Cl. 35 — 

17. 
-Mderson, Ross C. and B. Carpenter, deceased (by W. T. 

Fisher, executor), to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Automatic Instrument landing systems for airborne craft. 

2,993.664, 7-25-61, Cl. 244 — 77. 
Alderson, Samuel W.. to Alderson Research Laboratories, Inc. 

Tralninc aid for Intravenous therapy. 2.995,832, 8-15- 

61. Cl. 35—17. 
Alderson. Thomas, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Dimerizatlon of alpha olefins with a group VIII noble 

metal salt. 3.013.066. 12-12-61. <jl. 260 — 486. 

Alderton. Gordon, and L. E. Sacks, to United States of 
America. Agriculture. Isolation of bacterial spores. 3,009,- 
861, 11-21-61. Cl. 195 — 96. 

Aldington. Elmer T.. to American Can Co. Self-conforming 
cover for containers. 2.985,.354. 5-2.3-61. Cl. 229 — 13. 

Aldington. Elmer T.. to American Can Co. Container and 
cover. 2.993.636. 7-25-61. Cl. 229 43. 

.\ldred. Fred C. : See — 

Kearton. Christopher F., Glvens, and Aldred. 2,974,420. 
Aldred. Fred C. and W. G. Daroux. to Courtaulda Ltd. Dls- 
po.sal of effluent. 2.966.865. 1-.3-61, CI. 110 — 7. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



15 




Aldrer, Eldon D. : See — 

Webb. Donald E.. and Aldrer. 3.013,152. 

Aldrldpe. Clyde L., and A. B. Small, to Ebso Research and 
Engineering <"o. Cross-linked maleic anhydride modified 
petroleum resin. 2,993,880. 7-2.->-Gl. CI. 260 — T8.4. 
' Aldridge, Clyde L., and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Rese.irch and 
I-^plneerihg Co. Synthesis of long chain iilliylated aro- 
riiatic compounds*. 3.014,081, 12-19-61, Ci. 260--G71. 

Alekoa, Peter : Hee — 

Zimmerman, Edward C, and Aleska. 2,974,580. 

-Melynnas. Soiomon. (iaiiie. 2.977.7 1;{. 4— 4-«;i. CI. 46 — 1. 
^ Aler. Richard P. Bowling pin. 2,968,485, 1-17-61. CI. 273— 
82. 

Alexander, Adolph P.. and A. F. Spengler, Jr.. to International 
Harvester Co. Ductile iron. 2,970,902, 2-7-61. CI. 
75—12.3. 

Alexander, Ben. M. Rogoff. and M. C. Vosburgb, to Inter- 
national Telephone and Telegraph Corp. I..ong range radio 
navigation system. 2,975,417, 3-14-<;i, CI. 343 — 100. 

Alexander, Benjamin H. : See — 

Beroza. Morton, and Alexander. 2.974.086. 

Alexiinder. Bruce : See — 

Wurgaft. Robert L. 2,975,810. 

Alexander, D. J., Corp. : See — 

Marica, John. 2,968,235. *P 

Alexander, Doyle L. : See — 

Scott, John N'., Jr., Alexander, and JVhittington. 
3.O12.2K0. 

'Alexander, Everett. X. Groif, H. Jass. and R. Stetzer, to 
•Revl^n, Inc. Sun screen compositions. 2,974,089, 3-7-61. 
01. 167—90. 

Alexander, Frank M. : See — 

• Chope. Wilbert E.. and Alexander. 2,999.381. 

'' FrSncis. Kenneth E.. and Alexander. 2.999.976. 

Hi(^kman, Ricliard \V., Mamas, and Alexander. 3,007,- 
• 052. 

Alexander. Frank M.. to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. Mea 
ing and Controlling System. 3,000.438, 9-19-61, CI. 16 
259. 

Alexander, Frank M., and B. C. Holben, to Industrial 
cleonics Corp. Reflectivity comparison system. 3,001. 
9-19-61. CI. 250—83.3. 

-Mexander. Fred C. : Sec — 

Schmitt. Joseph R.. and Alexander. 2,980,744. 

Alexander. Fred C. to T'niversal Rundle Corp. Tilting flush 
valve for toilet. S.OO.l.l.^.G, 10-10-01, CI. 4 — 00. 

Alexander. Frederick D.. E. P. PoUltt. and R. E. Smith, to 
Avco Mfg. Corp. (.Vow Idea Division). Pelleting mecha- 
nism. 3,009,413, 11-21-61, CI. 100—218. 

Alexander, Guy B., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Aluminosilicate aquasols-and their preparation. 2,974,108, 
3_'y_(}j Q\ 252 313 

Alexander. Gu.v B., R. "k. Her, and S. F. West, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Metal oxtde-metal compo- 
sition. 2.972.529, 2-21-61, CI. 75 — .5. 

Alexander, Guy B., and J. Bugosh. to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Uses of zirconia sols. 2,984.576, 5-16- 
61. CI. 106 — 5. 

Alexander. Guy B., and J. Bugosh, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co, Concentrate<l zirconia and haflnia aqua- 
sols and their preparation. 2,984,628, 5-16-61, CI. 252 — 
313. 

Alexander, Guy B., and G. H. Bolt, to E. I. du I'ont <Ie 
Nemours and Co. Aquasols of i>ositively-charged coated 
silica particles and their production. 3.007,878. 11-7-61, 
CI. 252— .-113. 

Alexander, Harold M., and W. E. McCown, to Llbbey-Owens- 
Ford Glass Co. Cleaning glass supporting tables. 2.999,- 
341, 9-12-61. CI. 51—279. 

Alexander. Harry, and J. H. Powell. Triangular lined car- 
ton. 3,006,526. 10-31-61, CI. 229—22. 

.Alexander. Irene : .See — 

Alexander, Paul. 2,996,412. 

Alexander, Jack E., to Xela Corp. Knee vanity. 2,979,990, 
4-18-61, CI. 88 — 101. 

Alexander. John E., C. H. Comstock, Jr., R. P. Burnett, and 
L. B. McKinney. Foot operated device for speed and steer- 
ing control of hydraulic propelled boats. 3,003,455, 10-10- 
01. a. ll.'i- 12. 

Alexander John R., and F. P. Hendrlckson, to Monsanto 
Chemical Co. Electric furnace operation. 3,010,796. 
11-28-61. CI. 2.3—223. 

Alexander. Lewis W. : Bee — 

Haller, John, and Alexander. 2,999,704. 

Alexander, Melville F., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. 
Gas pressurized fluid seal. 2.976,065, 3-21-61, CI. 286 — 8. 

Alexander. Michael. Load binder. 2,991,975, 7-11-61. CI. 
2M — 164. 

Alexander, Oren. Cable clamp. 3,009,224, 11-21-61, CI. 
24—126. 

Alexander, Paul, to Continental Can Co., Inc. Heater 
vaporizer element stipporti 2,969,448, 1-24-61, CI. .219 — 19. 

Alexander, Paul, deceased, I. Alexander, executrix, to Con- 
tinental Can Co., Inc. Art of depositing metals. 2,996,- 
412. 8-15-61. a. 117—221. 

Alexander, Perry L., Jr.. and R. L. Vernon, to Decam Corp. 
Article dl verger. 2,987.251. 6-6-61. CI. 23.T — 98. 

Alexander, Rexford G.. Jr., to Bdrroughs Corp. Information 

storage device. 2.978.683. 4-4-61, CI. 340—174. 
Alexander, Robert H. : See — ' 

Babb, Charles L., Alexander, and Linsker. 3,002.495. 



Alexander, Samuel. Dispenser box. 2,990,050, 7-4-Gl, Cl. 
206—57. 

Alexander, Stephen H., and A. J. Holberg ; said Alexander 
assor. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Mlcrocrystalline was coat- 
ing compositions. 3,004,854, 10-17-61. Cl. 106 — 14. 

Alt'Xiinder. Wiirn-ii K.. to (leneral Dynainirs Corp. Bridge 
modulator. 2,003,124, 10-3-61, Cl. 332 — 17. 

Alexander, William F.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Tracking 
control' apparatus. 3.013.441, 12-19-61, Cl. 74 — 171. 

Alexander, William G., and C. M. Harden, to The Itendlx 
Corp. System for geenrating discrete side-by-side dis- 
plays on a cathode ray tube. 3,013,203. 12-12-61. Cl. 
343—11. 

Alexanderson, Ernst F. W. Magnetic computer. 2,984,414, 
5-16-61. Cl. 235 — 178. 

Alexaudersson. Harold V. : See — 

Lundkvist. Karl A., Ericsson, Johnson, and Alexanders- 
son. 3,001,023. 

Alexandre. Philippe, to Societe Grenobloise d'l^tudos et d'Ag- 
plications Hvdrauliques. Hydraulic modules. 2,986,88 1,* 
(Mi-61, Cl. 61-18. 

Alexandrescu, Alexander M. Rotary turbine type fluid cou- 
pling. Re. 24,991, 5-30-61, Cl. 192—3.2. 

Alexeff, Alexander v., E. P. Homburg. and H. Riohanl.>5. to 
Industrial Ovens, Inc. Web heat treatment and apparatus 
therefor. 2,994,133, 8-1-61, Cl. 34 — 56. 

Alexis, Roger, and J. C. Simon, to Compagnie Generale de 
Telegrapnle Sans Fil. Over-the-horizon radio system hav- 
ing automatic frequency shift at predetermined signal-noise 
ratios. 3,001,064. 9-19-61, Cl. 250 — 6. . 

Alexoff. Carl : .Sec — 

Cobb. Alfred E.. and Alexoff. 2.992..'>85. 

Alf, Fritz, to Deutsche Edelstahlwerke Aktiengesells«'haft, 
and Allgemoine Elektricitats-Gesellschaft. Method of pro- 
gressively induction heating metal strip and an apparatus 
for performing the same. 3,008,025. 11-7-61, Cl. 219 — 
10.41. 

fano. Ugo, to Renfro Hosiery Mills Co. Knit simulated lace. 
:?,003.343. 10-10-61, Cl. 66—172. 

Iflerl. Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magnetl MarelU, S.p.A. 
Pneumatic braking equipment with multiple sections par- 
ticularly for vehicles. 2.980,468. 4-18-61. Cl. 30.1—2. 

Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Marelli. 
Control of tne idle valve of a compressor having a plural- 
ity of receiver sections. 3,006,356, 10-31-61, Cl. 137 — lOS 

.Mford. Andrew : See — 

Adams. Gerald J. 2.973.515. 
Rubin. Richard. 3.001.053. 
Russell, Lindsay. 2,968,808. 
Russell. Lindsay. 3,004,154. 
Snrague. Robert M. 2.973.514. 
Watts. Chester B.. Jr. 2,973.517. 
Watts. Chester B.. Jr. 2.976,497. 

Alford. .Andrew. A periodic directive antenna. Re. 25,035, 
9-12-61, Cl. 343—732. 

.\lford, Andrew. Circuit for use with a plurality of antennas. 
3.004,l."i3. 10-10-61, Cl. 2.50— 13. 

Alford. Andrew. Directive antenna. 3,011.167. 11-28-61. 
Cl. 34.3—763. 

Alford, Andrew, and C. B. Watts, Jr. : said Watts aasor. 
to said Alford. Automatic impedance plotting device. 
2.983,866, .5-9-61, Cl. 324 — 58. -^ 

-\lford. Charles E.. to Sterling Drug Inc. Stable aluminum 
hydroxide suspension. 2.999.790. 9-12-61, Cl. 167 — 55. 

-Vlford, Harvey E. : See — 

Veatch, Franklin, Alford. and Cxoft. 2 978.3.39. 
Veatch, Franklin, Alford, and Croft. 2.978.340. 

Alford, James W. : See — 

Rorie, George C. and Alford. 2,971,568. ' 

Alford. Joseph S.. to General Electric Co. Cooling means 
for a multi-stage turbine. 2,973,938, 3-7-61, Cl. 253— 
39.15. 

Alford, Joseph S., to General Electric Co. Supporting means 
to maintain concentricity between two members. 2,977,142, 
3-28-61, Cl. 287—52. ^ 

Alford. Joseph S.. to General Electric Co. Cooling structure 
for turbine wheels. 2,998,958, 9-5-61, Cl. 253 — 39.15. , 

.\lfred. L.nuretta H. : See — 

Alfred, Theodore C. 3.011,225. I 

Alfred. Theodore C, deceased : L. H,. Alfred, executrix, to! 
T. C. Alfred. Jr. Metal awning of the adjustable shutter 



type. 3.011.225. 12-5- 



61. Cl. 20—57.5. 

Srr 

3.011.225. 



Alfred. Theodore C. Jr. : 
.\lfred. Theodore C. 
Alfred<^n. Fno A. : See — 

Hellberg, Gustav S.. and Alfred^en. 2.996.959. 
Algatt. George E.. H. T. Campbell, and E. W. Nelson, to 
Western Electric Co.. Inc. Article gripping Chuck. 2,973,- 
197, 2-28-61, Cl. 269—190. 

Alger. Ferris' E. : See — v ' 

Johnson. Stanley A., and Alger. 2,972,697. 

.\lger. Jerrv T.. to Configured Tube Products Co. Flame 
spreaders. 2.987,119. 6-6-61. Cl. 158—113. 

Alger. Jerrv T.. to Configured Tube Products Co. Flame 

.shapers. 2.099.535^9-12-61. Cl. 158 — 113. 
Alger. Martin J.. Jr.. to The New York Air Brake Co. Low 

friction sliding valve with edge-sealed ports. 2,973,183, 

2 2S-61. Cl, 251 — 183. 

Algren. .\xel B., and E. F. Snyder, said Sn.vder assor. to 
Minneapfdis-Honevwell Regulator Co. Control apparatus 
for refrigeration system. 2.986,018. .5-30-61. Cl. 62 — 227. 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Alheim, Robert J. : See — 

Ilein. Dflton W.. Alheim. and L*avltf 2.98.1.061. 

Alheritlere, Louis, and J. Mercler, to Leg Uslnes de Melle 
(Sodete Anonyme). Process for contacting solid and liquid 
ptaaaes. 2.980,731. 4-18-61. CI. 260 — 488. 

All, Syed I. : Hee — ^ 

Habn. fieorge, and Ali. 2,991.172. 

Aliaga-Moyano. Krnfsto, to Daystrom. Inc. Damping ar- 
rangement. S.dOj.Ul. 9-2C-«>l. Cl. ."ilH 148. 

Alimanestlano, Cwistantin, to General American Transporta- 
tion Corp. Combination road and railway vehicles. 2,991,- 
732. 7-11-61. Cl. 105 — 368. 

Alimanestiano. Constantin. Automatic vehicular parking de- 
vice. 3,008.590. 11-14-61, Cl. 214 — 16.1. 

Alizun. Etienne. to Compagnie Industrielle des Telephones. 
.Magnerostatic retay. 3.012.152. 12-5-61, Cl. 307—88. 

Alkirk. Inc.: See— 

Kirkpatrlck. Max B. Re. 24,965 

Allais. -Andre : See— 

Velluz, Leon. Mailer. Allais, and Enezian. 2.985,fio9. 

AIlaifl'Andr^, and P. Girault, to Lea Laboratoires Francais 
de Chimiotherapfe. M-sulfo benzoates of steroid hormones. 
2.995,585. S-8-61, Cl. 260 — 397.4. 

AllHi.<4. Andre. P. Girault, and A. Vesterman. to UCLiVF. 
Fungicidal copper (I) complex compound and process of 
pr.MluclnK same. 2.99S.442. 8-2fMil. Cl. 260— 4.3M. 

Allaia, Andre, and C. Hoffmann, to Les Laboratoires Francais 
de Chlmiotherapie. 19-nor-te8terone-17-tran.shexahydro- 
terephthalate. 3.006,928, 10-31-61. Cl. 260—397.4. 

AllaiH, David C, and >'. A. Vogel, to International Business 
3iachines Corp. Hydraulic system for driving several ac- 
tuators. ."^.00 1 .."^fij), 9-26-*51, n. 60 — 54.5. 

All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Cotton. KofH-rt I'.. .'i,.010.6.S3. 
Cotton. Robert B., and Daniels. 2,977,074. 
Haber. Robert.J. 2,971,727. 
Haber, Robert J. 2,977,075. 1 

Jannev, Raymond B.. II. 2.981,499. | 
!>■♦»«. Robert. 3.013.72."). 
SbeafTer, Bruce R. 2.989.272.' ' 

Allan, Benjamin W. F. O. Rummery, R. W. Chrest, and R. 
Roseman, to The Glidden Co. Process for preparing cadmi- 
um red pigrments and resulting pigments. 3,008,84^ 
li-14-61. Cl. 106 — 301. ^ 

Allan. Ian, ^ . to Scotcrtif t Ltd. Sewing machine attach- 
ments. 2.977,907, 4-1-61, Cl. 112—134. « 

Allan. James A . to Kllenro Inc.' Elect ro.static discharge ap- 
naratus. 2.985.798. .>-2.3-61. Cl. 317-:-2. 

Allander. Claes. B. Lunden. and K. Nllsson. to AB Svenska 
Klaktfabrlken. Air conditioning. 2,973.609. 3-21-61. Cl. 
62—90. 

Allander. Claes. and B. LSrkfeldt. to Akttiebolaget Svenska 
Flaktfabriken. High-velocity primary air nozzle. 2.976,794. 
*3-28-fil. Cl. 98 — 38. 

Allander. Claes. and B. Larkfeldt. to AkKlebolaget Svenska 
Flaktfabriken. Volume governor for k flowing gaseous 
medium. 2.997.061. 8-22-61. Cl. 137 — 517. 

Allander. Claes, and N. Dock, to Aktiebolajget Svenska Flakt- 
fabriken. Method for the ventilating of plants for the 
manufacture of aluminium or similar products. 2,997,132, 
8-22-61, Cl. 18.T — 121. ^ 

Allander, Claes. S. Wallin. and H. Petersson. to Aktiebolaget 
Svenska naktfnbrlken. Treating web-like material by a 
gaseous mpdium 3.012..l3r». 12-12-61. Cl. 34 — 155. 

Allard. Almon. Car top carrier. 3,008,784. 11-14-61, Cl. 
312—198. 

.Mlard. Donald R. Exercise rack. 3.010.720. 11-28-61. Cl. 
L'7 •_>_«! 

Allard. Harrle M., to Improved Machinery. Inc. Clamping 

mechanism for molding machines. 2,969.818, 1-31-61, 

n. 144 — 302. 
Allard Instniment Corp. : See — | 

Skroblsch. Alfred. Re. 24.943. "" [ 

Allard. Marc, to Institut de Recherches de la ipldenirgie. 

M<'tho<i for tr{^atinB steel in vacuo. 2,993.780, 7-2.">-61, Cl. 

75—49. 
-Mlardlce. Gordon D.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Preparation of 

a j."'latin vitamin mixture. ,2.987,444. 6*6-01, Cl. 167—81. 

Allardt. Clark E. : See — 

Guthrie. John M.. Bonk. Allanlt. Ashlev. Burkhelmer. 

and Smith. 3.010.677 
Wenzel. Robert F.. and Allardt. '3.000,306. 

.Mlardt. Ernst W., to The Babcock A Wilcox Co. Impedor 
for use on a thermatool welder. 3,004,134, 10-10-61, Cl. 
' 219—59. 
Allbaugh. Weld.in B. : See — 

Sklrvin, Clifford D.. ^nd Allbaugh. 2,969.800. 
Allbricht. Dennis II., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Piston 



rings. 2.99^.343. 



Cl. 309—29. 



.Mlday. T'oninEsby : 
Scott. Thomas 



.Mlday. 



2.990.246. 



8-15-«l 

See — 

R.. Bromby. and 

Alleganv Instrument Co.. Inc. : See— 
^ Harrison. George \V. 2.979.807. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel rorj>. : See-- 

Lincoln. Rush A., and Renshaw. 

I.ula. H«»inus .\., and Mc<'u,Tin 2.099,039 

Mitchell. I>ewiB T., Jr. 2,982,912. 

Shaw. Richard B . and Conn»r. 2.990.272. 
Allegheny Steel & Brass Corp.. See — * 

Eltlng. Donald N.. and Spencer. 2.973.982. 
.\llerr1. Theodore II., 'A to Savell. Inc. Dispensing display 
cabinet. 2.971. 67.'>. 2-14 61. Cl. 221—124. 



2.991.205. 



Allemann, Paul, to Materiel Industriel S.A., and Constructions 
Mecaniques S.A. Renens. Machine for ramming the ballast 
of railway lines. 2,972,964, 2-28-61, Cl. 104 — 12. 
Allemann, Paul, to Material Industrial S.A., and Constmc- 
tions Mecaniques S.A. Renens. Device for limiting the 
opening stroke of a tool-carrier. 2,986,124, 6-30-61, Cl. 
121 — 41. 
Alleuuinn, Paul, to Materiel Industriel S.A., and Construc- 
tions Mecaniques S.A. Renens. Light tamping machine. 
3.012,516, 12-12-61, Cl. 104—12. 
Allemann, Rudolph T., and B. M. Johnson, Jr.. to United 
States of America, Atomic Enernr Commission. Process- 
ing of radioactive waste. 3,006|859, 10-31-61, Cl. 262 — 
301.1. 
AUamanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See — 

Thelemarck, Thor. 3,004,092. 
Allen, .\lbert. to The Foxboro Co. Continuous reusable re- 
cording chart device. 3,011,854, 12-5-61, Cl. 346 — 21. 
Allen, Allee M. : -Sec — 

Allen, James E. and A. M. 2.996,827. 
Allen. Alva J., and W. M. Dodson. Fire alarm assembly. 

2,995,629, 8-8-61. Cl. 179—5. 
Allen, Alyce L. : See — 

Oulcl. Carlton L., and Allen. 2,989,634. 
Allen. Anneke S. : See — 

Allen, Donald R. and A. S. 3,008.881. 
Allen. Arthur C, T. E. Bjorn, and B. J. SadofT, Jr., to 
Stewart-Warner Corp. Speed responsive control device. 
2,991,395, 7-4-61, Cl. 317—5. 
Alltii. Arthur .\.. Jr., to Lhited Aircraft Corp. Motor 
utilizing combined action of splines and cams. 2,969,ll8, 
l-24-«)l. ri. 170— 160.32. 
Allen. Arthur N., Jr.. to Tnited Aircraft Corp. Multiple-area 

hydraulic motor. 2,993..543, 7-25-61. Cl. 170 — 160.32. 
Allen. Arthur N.. Jr.. and L. L. Gaubis. to United Aircraft 
Corp. Combined feathering and pitch lock system. 2,980.- 
188, 4-18-61. Cl. 170—160.2. ♦^ 

.Allen. Augustine O. : See — 

Sutherland, James W., and Allen. 3,002,911. 
Allen-Bradley Co. : *'ee — 

Callan, John E. 2,975,334. 
Callan, John E., and Hudson. 2,'975,348. 
Coker. Theodore R., and Swanstrom. 2.985,736. 
Garstang, William W. 3.002.1. •?«. 
«;arstang. Wllllahi W. 3.002.162. 
Schllcke, Heinz M. 2.97:?, 490. 
Schlicke, Heinz- M. 2,983,855. 
Schllcke, Heinz M. 2.994.04H. 
Schllcke, Heinz M.' 3,007.121 . 
Zabel. Harold H. 2.988.722 
Allen, Charles F. H.. to Elastman Kodak Co. Hardening of 
photographic emulsions. 2,992.109. 7-11-61. Cl. 96 — 111. 
Allen. Charles F. H., and W. G. Lowe, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Chemical sensitization of photographic emulsions. 
2.983.609. 5-9-61, Cl. 96—107. 
Allpn. Charles F. H., W. G. Lowe and J. Sagal. Jr.. to 
Eastman Kodak Co. Sensitization of photographic emul- 
sions. 2.983j610. 5-9-61. Cl. 96—108. 
Allen, Charles F. H., and D. M. Burness, to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Gelatin compositions containing hardeners. 2,983,611, 
5-9-61, Cl. 96 — 111. 
Allen. Charles M. : See — 

Xewhousp. Paul D.. and Allen. 2,979.718. 
Allen, Charles R. Envelopes. 2,979.189, 4-11-61, Cl. 

206 — 15.1. 
Allen, Chester C. and W. Xunley. to Texas Instruments Inc. 
Method for growing semiconductor crystals. 2,993.818. 
7-2.1-61. Cl. 148— 15. 
Allen. Claude V.. to The Inta-Roto Machine Co.. Inc. Drive 
for intermittentlv feeding a predetermined length of web 
material. 2,998.760. 9-5-61. Cl. 93 — .ISS. 
Allen, Claude V., to The Inta-Roto Machine Co., Inc. Mi- 
crometer doctor bar assembly. 3,006,275. 10-31-61, Cl. 
101_l.'-,7. 

Allen. Donald R. and A. S.. to The Dow Chemical Co. Pro- 
duction of uranium. 3.008,881, 11-14-61. Cl. 204 — 1.5. 

Allen, Donavan J., V* to H. E. Vincent, and % to F. D. 
Vemer. Method of and apparatus for Installing a valve 
in a pipe. 2.984.129. 5-16-61, Cl. 77—38. 

Allen. Dowell V. : See — 

Davis. Robprt A.. Little, and Allen. 3,008.029. 
Kirk. Donald R.. and Allen. 2,997.202. 

Allen. Earle F., and A. J. Haynes. to V. E. Macy. Jr. 
Methml and appatatus for forming compound curvatures 
in sheet material. 2.969.8^6, 1-31-61. Cl. 153 — 2. 

Allen. Edward E.. to Znrn Industries. Inc. Flexiblo coupling 
and seal therefor. 3.001,385, 9-26-01. Cl. 04—9. 

Allen, Edward M.. to Pirtsburffh Plate Glnss Co. Method 
of making nodules contnlning alkali metal hydroxide. 
3,007.877. 11-7-61. Cl. 252 — 135. 

.Mien. Edward M . to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Process 

for preparing silica pigment. 3.010.791. 11-28-61. Cl. 23 — 

1 82. 
Allen, Edwin L., and A. R. de Vito, to L. W. Menzimer. 

trustee. Door holding devices. 2,985,908, 5-30-61, Cl. 

10 — 141. 

Allen, Edwin L.. and R. S. Heron, to L, W. Menzimer. Door 
check. 3.000.044. 9-19-61. CT. 16—82. 

Allen Electric & Equipment Co. : See — 

Allen. Gerald H. 2.979.942. 
Allen, Elv G., to General Electric Co. Titrblne overspeed 
protective system. 2,976,012, 3-21-61, Cl. 253—52. 



^^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



17 



Allen, Eugene 
continuously 
1-24-61, CI. 

Allen, Everett 



Allen, Ernest E., and G. J. Wack, to A. E. Staley Mfg. 
Co. Treatment of vegetable oil wasb waters. 2,95)3,006, 
7-18-61. CI. 252—326. 

M., to American Cyanamid Co. Method for 
stniiglitenlng sheet material. 2,968,850, 
26 — 51.5. 

W., to General Motors Corp. Engine valve 
actuating mechantem. 2,976,862, 3-28-61, CI. 123—90. 
Allen, i'rank- B., and W. M. Haessler, to The i-yr Kyter Co. 

Discharge head. 2,972,466. 2-21-61. CI. 251 — 35. 
Allen, Frank D., J. A. Van Allan, and J. J. Sagura, to East- 
man Kodak Co. Thermographic copying material. 
2,967,785. 1-10-61. CI. 117 — 36. 
Allen. Fred A. Fish lure. 3,006,104, 10-31-61, CI. 43— 

42.15. 
Allen, Garald F. : See — 

Hawley, Harold M., Arthur, and Allen. 2,996,467. 
Allen, George R. Top valve for a pressure vessel. 2,991,- 

918, 7-11-61. C\. 222—394. 
Allen, George U., and M. J. Weiss, to American Cyanamid Co. 
]6a.l7o - isoalkylidenedioxy - 4 - pregnene - 3,20 - dioues. 
3,001,991, 9-26-61, CI. 239.55. 
Allen, George R., Jr. : See — 

Bernstein, Seymour, and Allen. 2,990.401. 
Allen, George R., Jr.. and M. J. Weiss, to American Cyanamid 
Co. Halopenated pregnadlenes. 2,975,197, 3-14-61, CI. 
260—397.45. 
Allen, George R., Jr. and W, S., and M. J. Weiss, to Amer- 
ican Cvanamld Co. llo-hydrocarbylsulfonyloxy-3,5-preg- 
nadlenes. 3,006,933, 10-31-61, CI. 260—397.43. 
Allen, Gerald H., to Allen Electric & Equipment Co. Accelera- 
tion tester. 2,979.942, 4-18-61, ti. ' 3—117. 
Allen, Gordon S. J. : Ute — 

<!;rosfield. John F.. Morris, and Allen. 2.969.016. 
Allen, Gordon S. J., and D. H. Ma why, to J. F. Crosfleld, Ltd. 
Color printing. 2,987.571. 6-6-61. CI. 178—5.2. ^ ^ , ^ 
Allen. Gordon S. J., and D. H. Mawby, to J. F. Crosfield Ltd. 
Colour or tonal reproduction. 2,993.953, 7-25-61, CI. 

17g 5 2 

Allen, Gordon S, J., and D. H. Mawby. to J. P. Crosfleld Ltd. 
Colour or tonal reproduction. 2,993.954. 7-25-01. CI. 
178—5.2. 
Allen & Hanburys Ltd. : See — 

Caldwell, Dennis, and Rowe. 2.997.476. 
Taylor. Edwin P.. Collier, and Gladych. 3,004,031. 
Allen-Harper, Inc. : See — 

Allen, Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,012,654. 
Allen, Harvev G., to Westinghoiise Electric Corp. Pump. 

2.997.959. 8-29-61. CI. 103—103. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works. Inc. Snap-acting 
- ■ 2.973.776. 3-7-61. CI. 137—467 



pressure relief valve. 



Valve appara- 



Valve. 2,977,- 
Valve. 2,977,- 
Pressare relief 



Alfen. Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. 

tus. 2,975,795. 3-21-61. CI. 137 — 315. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. 

975. 4-4-61. CI. 137—330. 
Allen. Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc, 

976, 4-4-61, CI. 137—330. 
Allen, Herbert, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. 

valves. 2.984,254, 5-16-61, CI. 137—467. 

Allen, Heilbert. and S. Burg, to United States of America, 
Navy. Rolease mechanism for missrile projectors. 2,966,- 
850. 1-3-61, a. 102—7. , .„ , , 

Allen, Herbert, and J. P. Oliver, to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. 
Hanging apparatus. 3.011.806. 12-5-61. CI. 28.5—147. 

Allen, Howard G., to Bostltch Inc. Fastener-applying im- 
plement. 2.969,545, 1-31-61, 01. 1—187. 

Allen, Howard G.. to Bostltch. Inc. Magazine for fastener 
applying machines. 2.991.475, 7-11-61, CI. 1 — 3. 

Allen. Howard G., and E. I. Fisher, to Bostitch, Inc. Fas- 
tener driving machine. 3.010.430, 11-28-61, CI. J 21— 13. 

Allen Industries, Inc. : See — 

Baxter. Stanley V. 2.971,857. 

Allen. Ivis J. : See — 

Bliven, Charles V.. and Allen. 3.006.441. 

Allen, James E. and A. M. Bait and fishhook bolder. 2,996,- 
827. .8-22-61. C\. 43 — 42.74. 

Allen, James P. : See — 
^ Willard, Joe R., Allen, and Holden. 2,983,644. 

Allen, James H., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Underground 
storage. 2,972.050. 2-14-61, CI. 250—43.5. 

Allen. Jefferson H. Carriers. 2,970,729. 2-7-61. CI. 224 — 55. 

Allen, John F.. to Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) Ltd. 
Pulse generating svstem for generating accurately spaced 
timing pulses. 3.005.159. 10-17-61, CI. 328—62. 

Alien, John K.. and W. E. Butterfield, to Architectural Por- 
celain Con.structors. Method of making laminated panels 
with expanded polystyrene core, 2,972,559. 2-21-61. CI. 
154 — 139. . ■' 

Allen. John W., to Stanray Corp. Truss panel. 2,970,553, 
2-7-61, CI. 105 — 410. 

Allen. John W.. and W. E. Hawkins, to Stanray Corp. Lift 
jack. 3.010.698, 11-28^61. Cl. 254 — 2. 

Allen, Joseph C, and C. C. Nathan, to Texaco 
of wax removal. 2,967.121, 1-3-61, Cl. 13' 

Allen. Joseph N., Ill : See — 

McKnight. John T. 2.973,601. 

Allen. Kenneth D. : See — 

Botkln, Lawrence A., and Allen. 2,997,207. 
Allen. Kenneth M.. and C. H. Harper, to .\llen-Harper, Inc. 

Gyratory vibrating device. 3..012,654. 12-12-61, Cl. 198— 

2^0. 



Inc. 
-31. 



534. 



Allen. Lloyd R., and D. H. Woodard, to Kenmore Research 
Co. Thixotropic high temperature thread lultricant con- 
taining silver flakes. 3.007.867. 11-7-61. Cl. 2."')2— Jt'.. 
Allen, Lloyd R., to National Research Corp. Niobium base 

alloy. 3.012.883, 12-12-61. Cl. 75—174. 
Allen, Lyndon B. .\rtlcle receptacle for automobiles. 3,002.- 

66o, 10-3-61, Cl. 224 — 42.42. 
Allen. Mary J. .Steam iron support 2,982.506. 5-r2-61, 
Cl. 248—117.6. ^ 

Allen Organ Co. : See — t 

Markowitz, Jerome. 2.989,886. 
Markowltz, Jerome. 2.989,887. 
Allen. Philip H. : See — 

Lawrence. Joseph L.. and Allen. 3,006,63 
Allen. Philip H., and B. J. Chromy. Light means for control- 
ling calculating machine functions. 2,985.370. 5-23-61. <:i. 
23.>— 145. 
Allen. Philip S. : See— 

Larsson. George E. 3.010.375. 
Allen. Raymond W.. to The Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. 
Method and apparatus for drying and cooling subdivided . 
material. 2,995.829. 8-15-61. Cl. 34—203. 
Allen. Ric;hard C. and L. E. Elphee. to Owens-Illlnols Glass 
Co. Method and apparatus for forming plastic articles. 
3.008,192. 11-14-61. Cl. 18—55. 
Allen. Richard E., ana D. L. Rothermel, to Corning Glass 
Works. Method of regenerating a glass etching bath. 
2,989.384, 6-20-61, Cl. 41 — 42. 
Allen. Richard W., and J. J. Ayres. to Radio Corp. of 
America. Amplitude balance circuit. 2.971,162,. 2-<-61, 
CI. 330—116. 
Allen, Robert C, to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Control for a 
boiling type reactor supplying a steam turbine. 2.968.600. 
1-17-61, a. 204—193.2. 
Allen. Robert C. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Propellant grain igniter. 2,974,590. 3-14-61, Cl. 102—70. 
Allen, liobert K. : See — 

Palopoll. Frank P., Allen, Schumann, and Van Campen. 

2.971,001. ^ 

W^alton. John R.. Allen, and Kennedy. 
Allen. Robert K.. to General Electric Co. 
tion. 3,002.173, 0-2<M!l, Cl. 339— !•"». 
Allen Robert W.. to Henry Simon Ltd. 

trol 'C'.echanlsms used with storage bins far cereal products 
or the like. 2.975.636. 3-21-61, Cl. 73—290. 
Allen. Robert W.. to Henry Slmob. Ltd. Air filters. 2.980,- 

207. 4-18-61. Cl. 183— Jr7. » 

Allen. Rosslvn C and W. R. Schwartz. Brake lining thick- 
ness cauK.\ 3.011,262. 12-5-61, Cl. 33—149. 
Allen. Scott E. : See — 

Robertson, Snell, and AUen. 2,982,200. 
Allen-Sherman Hoflf Co.. The: See — 
Mvlting, Lauritz E. 2.985.420. 
Allen, Sidney, to Bristol Slddeley Engines Ltd. »Means for 
supplying a rocket motor with liquid fuel and concen- 
trated hydrogen peroxide as propellant. 2.972.227. 
2-21-61, Cl. 60 — 35:6. 
Allen. Steve R. Trash basket. 2.970,M3, 2-7-61. Cl. 

100—226. 
Allen. Thomas C. Jr. : See — ^ 

Kahn. Robert P.. and Allen. 2.992.159. 
Allen, Thomas E., to United States of America, Navy. Auto- 
matic hovering control system for sutftnarlnes. 2,972.972, 
2-28-61. Cl. 114 — 16. 
Allen. W. D., Mfg. Co. : Bee — 

I.ookett, William L. 3.001.725. 
Macleod, Keith. 2,986,192. 
OBrien. William P. 2.993.655. 
OBrien, William P.. and Byrne. 
Pokryfke, John A., and Turek. 
Allen. Wesley M. Bow attachment. 

124 — 23. 
Allen. Weslev M. Brush deflector. 3.012,552. 

124 — 23. 

Allen. William H. Boiler. 2.972,985. 2-28-61. Cl. 122—183. 

Allen William M., and H. Nack. to Frank Research Corp. 

Method for manufacturing skinless sausages. 2,995,44B, 

8-8-61. Cl. 99—109. 

Allen. William M.s H. E. Crumrlne. and L. E. Walkup. 

to Xerox Corp. Xerographic electrometer apparatus. 



Method 



3.011.291. 
Electrical connec- 

Indlcator or con- 



3.001 ..326. 
2.993.503. 
2,968,300. 



1-17-61, cr. 
12-12-61. Cl. 



3,013,203, 12-12-61, Cl. 324 — 32. 

.Mien, William S.. and L. I. Feldman. to American Cyanamid 
Co. Method of preparing 15-hydroxy pregnenes. 3.010.877. 
11-28-61. CI. 19.5—51. 

Allen, William L. : Sre-j^ 

McCordlc. James/R., Allen, and Walkwr. -3.001.618. 

Allen, William S. :^e— 

Allen, George R.. Jr. and W. S., and Weiss. 3,006,93.3. 

Allenbach, Charles R., and J. C. Burbach, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Method for making refractory articles. 3,002,936, 
10_:i_61, a. 252—518. 

Allenbaugh,. George G., Jr., to Akron Brass Mfg. Co., Inc. 

Nozzhe. 2,991,016. 7-1-61, Cl. 239—458. 
.\llenbaugh. George G.. Jr.. to Akron Brass Mfg. Co., Inc. 

Nozzle. 3,012,733, 12-12-61, Cl. 239 — 158. 
Allenson, Ray E. : See — 

Keathley, Anthony C, and Allenson. 3,008,417. 

AUer Press A/S : See — 

Hartmann, Kristian P. 3.011.437. 
Mosegaard, Marius. 2,995,084. < 

Aller. Willis F., to The Sheffield Corp. Parts handling appa 
ratus. -2,987,220, 6^<M51, Cl. 221—156. 



18 



INDKX OF PATKNTS. IDfil 



to Th* Sheffield Corp. 
2.971.808, 2-14-61, 



Ma- 

Cl. 



2.982,972. 

MO! J. , 



Alli-r. Willis v.. arm N. L. Jful«iii. 
rhine rycle r*»cor«linK systebj 

Allew. Carl. Etabliseement AS : See — 
Lemche, Johan If. 2,9«i«n"24. I 

Lemchp. Johan H. .■J.(X>3,302. | 

Xorlin. Nils. ::.I>9S.7«H. 
Allen. Francis P.. to K. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photo?rai.hic stripping film. 2,97«.147. 3-21-61, CI. 
96 — M.;. 
Alles. Francis P.. and W'. R. Saner, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Mairheflc rpcordinsr tape and process of 
making same. 3,009.847. 11--21-61. CI. 154 — 53.6. 
Allf-y. Harr.v. to K. I. ilu Pont <l«; .NVinoors an<l Co. I'nx-ess 
■ for r»inoving non-nniformiti<'s in umirawn synthetic fila- 
ments. 3.011.215. 12-.'>-»;i. n. IS— 18. 
Alley. Koh<>rt P.. to <;»»nHr.il K|e«-tric <'<>. Magnetic switches. 

2,»*<7.r.!»3. 0-«-fil, Cl. 2O0- .S7. i 

Alley. Kot)ert P., to General Fllectrlc Coj. Fail-safe overload 
protective system. 2.999,188, 9-5-61, Cl. 317 — 13. 

AHfree, David, to Acme Steel Co. jStrapping machine. 

-•.U77.872. 4-1-61. CL 100—17. • 'T 
Allgeier, Kdwi-n A. : .See — I 

Watson. Lloy.i M.. and Allgeier. 3.0t3.092. 

Allgemeinn Klekf ricitats-Gesellschaft : See — 
Alf. Fritz. 3.00H.025. 

Seulen. f;orhard W., Scheffler, and Gehrmann. 2,995,641. 
Allgemein*' Holzimpraunleniiic Dr. Wolma-n (J.m.b.H. : See — 

Schulz. Wolfgang O. 3.<H)7.844.. , 
Allzeypr. <;iiy H.. R. L. Early, and T. 15. Sorbie, to Owens- 
Illinois «;iass Co. Synchro-tie receiver motor syncbronized- 
speeil wntrol. 2.978,619, 4-4-61, Cl. 31 8 — 24. 
Allgey»'r. Gny H.. R. L. K.irly. and T. ft.' Sorbie. to Owens- 
Illinois Glass Co. Apparatus for gauging articles and re- 
jecting defectlv*. war.-. J.!»x7.179. ♦>-f-61, Cl. 209 — 73. 

Alliance .Machine Co.. The : Se^— 
Harry. ICotwrt .7. 2.9!i4..'.r,4 
Harry. Robert J. 3.009.219. 
Bowerman. Myron R., and Stuckey. 2.994.513. 

Alliance -Mfg. Co., Division of The Consolidated Electronics 

Indiistrif.s Cfirp. : See — 
« Ree*l<-r. Richard D.. and I..ongobardi. 2J)79 229 

Schneider. Knimor V. 2.9S.").029. 

Schneider. Emmor V. 3.005,190. 
AlUanceware. Inc. : .'s'cp - 

B(»w.len. William H. 

«'orp. P.iul M. 2,9t;7, 

.st.)rck. .lack K. 3.01+.5S1. 

Storck. Jack K. 3.014,811. 

.MliNin*". Thomas E.. t>l -Associated Electrical Industries Ltd 
Tn-atment of heavy metals. 3,005.703, 10-24-61 Cl 75- 
H4. 1 . 

.MIWmJ rhenilcal Torp. : Srr 

Amdur, Allen C, and Hayworth. 2,984,561. 
♦ Anderson, Norman L.. and McGinn. 2,986,536. 
Hinns. Rob«>rt A. 2,970, 7S9. 
P.r.ik<bill. Elvin K. 2.99S.3.55. i ' 

. Bush. Stanley B. 2.972.393. 

Cosby. John N.. and Darley. 2,976,210. 

Crandall. Fletcher.- 2,991,5^. 

Crittenden. Kuu'ene r». 3.010.817., ' 

Dell. Richard G. 3.004.009. 

Elgaard. Lauritz. 2.973.886. 

IMliotf. «;»•.. r-'f .\.. and Furhiish 

Farkas. .\ilalh4rt. .and Rosenthal. 

Farrell. James K. 2,995,424. 

Fein. .Marvin M.i and t'riedman. 

Gate«, "William H.. Harris, and 

Genta. Guido R. 2.995,552. 

Gllb4'rt. Kvprett E. 3.(H<).H71 

Gilbert, Everett E., Otto, and Rumanowski. 3.003.916 

Gilbert. Everett E., and Yinnnios. 3.0(fe.695 

Harvey, E<lward W. 3.006.753. 

Jacobson. George P.. ami Smith. 3.010.574 

Joris. Georce G. 2.969,.393. 

Joseph. Robert T., and Magtiire. 2.977.299. 

Kaplan. Melvln. and Koral. 3.007,>'.S4 

Kendall. William T. 2.971.894. 

Klue. Me.Trl A. 2.977.386. 

Koral. Marvin. 2.974.159., 

Kranz. Fredericl^ II. 2.9M1,733. 

Kranz. Frederick H. 2.9S1.73.9 

Kranz. Frederick H. 2.983.756. 

I^-ake. Preston H.. and Brakehill.; 

I-lnd. Charles J., and Soirn. 3.01 J.040 

Marszewski, Carl A., and Koontzt 3.001^.991. 

McClements. Wlllard J., and Da tin. 2.974 l.'iO 

Xeill. Ronald H. Swe'enev. and Woolf. 2 981763 

Noonan. Jo«pph IV, and I.on;:hlin. 2,989 427 

Pinkerton. Henrv T>. 2.985.567 

Porter. Frank. 5.987.766. 

Rhode<». Michael S., and Spannburgh. 2,970 123 

Ruffing, Joseph A. 2,995.536. 

S«»if.irfr. I»rivld E 3O<tl017 

Schmidt. Lawrence D. 2.973.254. 

FJchmldt. Lawrence D. 

Schmidt. Lawrence 

Schmidt I~*iwrence 

Schule, Elmer C. 3.003.995 

Seiele. Leon W 3.012.070 

Smith. Burton F B. and f'hanman .1.007 812 

Smith. Lee B., and Woolf. 2.982,789. 



3.002.016 
2.994;719. 

2.978.416. 
MacKenzie. 



2,986,448. 



3.009.954. 



^ D. 2.9*4.090. 

• D. 2.915.026. 

D 3 O<fr.H.-,0 



Allied Chemical [Corp. : See — Continued 

Taqb. Bernard. 3.oni,9."»."(. 

Thompson, Ernest. Jr. 2.970.949. 

^y.*^*.*'"^™; ^^° *^' Samdahl, and Perch. 2,976,320. 

\\ ohlers, Herbert C. 3,005,812 

Woolf. Cyril. 2.981.702. 
Allied Companies. Inc. : See — 

Chapman, FendalK. 3,002,301. 
Allied Contrul Co., Inc. : .See— 

Bancroft. James E. 2.988.67.5. 

Zanichkowsky, Martin, and Sciarinno. 2.972.663 
Allied Plastics (1). : See - 

Cnine. Walton B. 2.971.232. 

Crane, Walton B. 2.987, l!t8. 

Crane. Waltdn B. 2.999.468. 
Allied Record Mfi. Co. : See ~ 

Salzman. Sa^iuel. 2,992.4.55 
Allied Research Products- Inc. : See — 

Boro«lin, Daniel J. 2.989.006. 
Allied Te.\tile Printers, Inc. : .sve — 

Haber, Hyman. 2.981.588. 
Allied Tractor Equipment Co. : 8ee-\- 

.Vbel, Finn R. 2.973,592. 
Allimann. Georges. DrUling-head for the sinking of shafts. 

galleries and the like. 2,976,027, 3-21-61. Cl. 262 7. 

Allin. George S., Jr. : See — 

Donner, Verne P., Henning. and Allin. Re 25,036. 

Donner, Verne P., Henning, and Allin. . 3.014.548. 
Allin, George S., Sr. to International Harvester Co Hv- 
dniulic tank and radiator guard. 2,979,205, 4^11-61 Cl 
210—167. ... X .1. V.I. 

Allin, George S.. Sr., J. K. Liu, and V. E. Rezabek. to Inter- 
National Harvester Co. Brake and actuating means for 
tractor winch. 2,974,753, 3-14-Gl, Cl. 188 — 72. 

Ailing, .Myrtle C. Locking device. 2,987,286. fr-6-61, Cl. 
248 — 223. 

Allinquant. Fernand S. Shock absorber piston. 2,987,146. 
6-<>-61. Cl. 188—96. ^ ' • • 

.\llin(|uant. Fernand S. Vehicle suspension system having a 
pneumatic member and a device for correcting trim. 
2,987.312. 6-6-01. Cl. 267 — 64. 

Allinquant. Fernand S. Trim coVroctor device for a vehicle 
with fluid suspe'nsion. 3.013.811, 12-19-61. Cl. 280 — 124. 
AUis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Allen. Robert C. 2.968,600. 

Ashbaker. Charles .\. 2.972.042 
Babb. Charles L. 2.999.465. 

Baude, John. 2.968,745. 

Baude. John. 2.972. •J85. 

Baude, John. 2,986,674. 

Baude. John. 3.012.1 H8. . ' 

Baugh, Robert T. 2,999.581. 

Beniion. Robert B. 2.972,2.53. 

Carlln, Robert, and Honevager. 2.993,570. 
..Cart. Ward B. 3,005,126. 

Charley. Walter G., and Reaves. 2,971,776. 

Cook, Euerene B. 2.994.201. 

Coombs. Chadwick A. 2.980,667. 

CooiHT. Ilow.ird F. 2.994.540. * 

Dickson, James J., and Loeb. 2,984,609. 

Drelsln. .\lexander. and Kaplan. 2.980.092. 
<jDrolshagen. Otto, and Manoll. 3.003.941. 

Elgner. Harold E.. and ImhofT. 2.999,809. 

FiTir.iHon. Rector C. 2.90S.9fi4. 

Forgason. Rector C. 3 001.544 

Gieskl(<ng, David H. 2.993,087. * 

Goodwin, Edwin C, Jr.. and Paterson. 3,009,043. 

Grimes. Patrick G. 3.007.793. 

Harrer. Patil II. 3.004.377. 

Harrer, Paul H.. and Shannon. 2.973,970. 

Heckenkamp. Edward I'.. 3.013.617. 

Herbage. Bernard S. 2.992.809. 

Honsinger, Vernon B. 2.989.655. 

.Temian. Ralph P... and Swanson. 3,014.553. 

Kececloglu. Dimltri B,. Baugh, and Hoffmanfl. 2.980,345. 

Kurre. Paul G. 2.973.656. 

I»eb. Ernest. 3.006.834. 

Malick, Franklin S. 2,983.827. 

Mayo. Howard A. Jr. 2.972.469. 

Mueller. Walter K. 3.002.129. 

Mydels, John W. 2.968,.356. 

Nanmer. Gene C. 2.981,372. 

Nichols. Beverlv R. 2.976,087. 

Nichols. Beverlv R. 3.007.028 

NIcklas. John IT. 3.01 4. 8.56, 

Odell. Robert C. 2.986.680. 

Passmore. Ronald E. 3. 007 40O 

Pflanz. Herbert M. 2.993.971 

Plate. John R.. Carlln. and Kleist. 3.006,593 

Rockwell. Harvev W. 2.985.147. 

Rockwell, Harvev W.. and Weed. 2,993.283. 

Rossman. Earl C, and Frank, 2,975,088. 

Ronhal. Mexander J. 3,011,324. 

Schick. Frederick A._ 2.986,291. 

Scranton. Charles J. 2.979.877. 

Seaiey. William C, 3.007.108. 

Severson. Wilmer M, 2.972.387. 

Stone. Norman E, 2.985.8.55. 

Strehlow. Walter F. 2.981 342. 

Strehlow, Walter F. and Cnrlln. 2.970J82. 
Tanke. Wlllard H. 2.972.386. W 

Tanke. Wlllard H. 3.004.611. 



LIST OF rATENTEES 



19 



Allis-Chalmors MfK. Co. : S/c— Continued 

Uhrich, Harold R., and Thomas. 2,983,320. 

Vahldieek, Nathan i'. a.tJl^i.dSO. 

Voepeli, Wendelln L. '-.^'J^.l-*'- ,^^ ^^, 

Vogel Fred J., and Adolphson. 2,990,664. 

Voth. James \V. 2.979,176. 

Walberp. .Maynard E. 2.972,38o 

Wall)erff. Maynard K. 2.974,738. 

Welch, Harry J. 2,984,507.^ 

Wilson. Charles D. 2, 97a, 000. 

Wood. William L. 2.9s0.8t;i2. 

Worrell. Robert L. 2,909.862 

Yanagisawa, Samuel T. 2,975.254. 

YaiiaKisawa. Samuel T. 2,993,970. 
AlUs. Louis, Co., The: See— 

Jones, ityron M. 2.990 484. ., ., ^„ o qtr 4^s 

Luber l^rederick G.. Robinson, and Moody. 2.976,4rf». 

Norman. Horace M 2.993.133. „, r r Snnrks 

Allison. Crawford <;.. M. D. Hartman, Jr. ifnd G. «;;• Sparks. 

to Tho Sparks Corp. Dispensing containers. 2,97l,6^s. 

2-14-01. CI. 200 — 12. 



2,982.440. 



Allshouse. Harlow E. : See— 

Liolios. Leo. and Allshouse. 
AU-St»*el KMUipuu'iit. Ini;. : ^'ff— . 

AllwS!*«itS^l'o^l^o!.ipt4Ve/i:orp^^^^^^^^ 

IK: Bnr aj'- C^ain dem;ery apparatus for tw<^^^^^^^^ 
tion printing presses. 2.996,982. 8;-22--t)l, Sj,': /"\ .-f'' 

Aim Erliard J., to Vulcan Equipment Co. Ltd^Tire spreader 
and inverter. 3.000,615, 9-19-61, CI. 2a4— aO.3. 

Aliiiand, Joseph M . : ^'f<'— , . .i.„.,„,i 

Buckwalter, Howard M., and Alniand. 
Almar Corp. : Sec — 

Foster, Allan D. 3.011,593. 
Alme, William R. : See— 

Monson, Walter T., Alme, and Baron. 



2,981 ,"741. 



3.009.205. 



Allison. James 1 



4 to W Coffee. Puller for manhole 
covers 2 988 330. 6-13-61! CI. 254 — 98. 
AUUon James H., and A. K. Filer, to The General Electric 
Co Ltd Methods of manufacturing waveguides. 2,99o,- 

All£on?1v"enne\?•c.^^J'cTS Corp Electric switch and 
method of niaklnc 2.988.606. 6-13-61. CI. 200—11. . 

Allison. SaLuelK!^ to' United States of America Atomic 
Energy Commission. Reactor. 2,9iu,114, 3-14-01, \.i. 

AlHsonTstanley T. Vegetable hanester type vehicle. 3,003,- 

Anil?n,^Tiw!JnaJ'l?' AUiidn^l'^ind cylinder for gravure print 

inc "0X7 994 6-T3-61. CI. 101— 37j. 
Allison William^., to Eaton Mfg. Co. Wheel suspensions. 

'>98X.".71 (■,-13-ril. n. 2-'<0--SMi.2. 
AUIflon,' William D. Spring suspension for motor vehicles. 

capacitors. 2,974,396, 3-14-61, CI. 29—25.42. „ 

^'K- /o''?^s?Ties^ar^chl^n^"^°ngii^e^rj;gV^,^'hef?rl.iSg 5f 
naphthenes. 2.985,581, 5-23-61. CI. 208— 6o. 

AlUum. Inc.: Sfc— o qtb qii 

Teigen. Ferdinand A. 2,978..333. 
AUmanna Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget : See— 
Beckius. Ivar. and Olin. ' 3.008.02.. 
Dahle. Orvar. 2,907.420. 
Dahle. Orvar. 3.011,340. ,ni.i«;- 

Dillon Charles, and Engstrom. 3.014,15 «. 
Forwald. Haakon. 2.909.440. - 

2.000.447. I 

2,972,660. 
2.987..'»96. 
3,005,077. 
3.01 1 .097. 
3.014.111. ' 

Schiott. 3,W4.390. 



Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald. Haakon. 
Forwiild, Haakon. 
•Korwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. 
Forwald, Haakon. _. 
Garde, .\age. Persson, and 
Krabbe. Ulrik. 2.989.712. 
Lamm. I'no. 2.976.440. 



3.012,083. 



3.015.021. 



Lundnvist. Ragnar. and Fredriksson, 
Pucher. Walter. 3.010.003. 
Sandkvist. Hugo. 3.011.013. 
Torok, VUmos. 2.982.865. 
Trolin. Oorg T. 2.98S.r,l 1. 
Wangsjo, Hans.- and Ekberg 

AllovT'!roseph>r'';?omfnM^^^^^ 

bnstihle compositions. 2.988.438, 6-13-61, CI. o 4. 

Alloy Engineering Co., The: ^^»-— 
Menough, Paul S. 2,981,530. 

Alloy Hardfaring Co. : See— 

Garver. Frederick W. 3.007,231. 

Alloy Metal Wool Products Corp. : See — 

Gauld. George M. 3.002,651. 
Alloyd Research Corp. : See— 

Spacil. Henry S. 2.970.215. 
Allpatent .\ktiengesellschaft : STef— , ^nn iq7 

Ruegg. Hans. Keller, and Klopfer. 3,000,197. 

Allred. Charies M. : See— 

Hudson. Paul A., and Allred. 2.99o,708. 
Allred, Charles M., and P. A. Hudson, to United States of 

America. Commerre. Automatic R-F level control. 2.991.- 

430, 7-4-61. CI. 331— 183. 
Allred George W.. to The Bahnson Co. Traveling cleaner 

f^textne rooms. 2.973.543. 3-7-61. CI. 15—312. 
Allred George W.. to The Bahnson Co. Traveling cleaner. 

2,994,904. 8-8-61. CI. 15—312. 
Allred, George W. Traveling cleaner. 3.004.277, 10-17-61, 

rn J 5 .T12. 

AllKKl. Ravmond C. D. A. Shock, and J. D. Sudbury, to 
Continental Oil Co. Forming subterranean cavities by 
Mlution mining. 2.976.090. 3-28-61. q^01-.5. 

Allred Robert B.. to Sun Oil Co. Aqueous drilling fluid. 
3.005.773, 10-24-01. CI. 252—8.5. 

^""^einhSrdt.^fah^m T.. Jr.. and McElmurray. 2.994.801. 

AUred. Victor D.. to The ♦^hio Oil Co. :^'^\K^X^^\^^X 
ess for in situ retorting of oil shale. 3,001. do. 9-^6-(>l. 
CI. 202 — 3. 



Almi'nana. Rolwrt J. Dark room camera. _,90..454, 

1-10-til, a. 88—24. 
Almor Corp. : See — 

Foster. Allan D. 2,975.909. 

Foster, Allan D. 2,976.003. 

Alms^"jofe*A!'^°P^orta'bfe'^sfa^ with rural mailbox accom- 
modating means. 2.995,330, 8-8-4 1. CI, ^|.8—1*5. 

Alofs. Jo^n W. Photograi.luc "n^> pr^J'^f J.'"" sjstem and 
process! 3.014.403. 12-2^-61. CI. 88—16.0. 

.\loJa. Romeo R. : See— 

X^ou^-^^^^i^ti^: l^^gS-s'p'eed tape punch. 

AlS'NoVman'x'.^'anf^TMulle. to Unitrnl, States of 
UiVerica. Navy. Synchronized sampled data digital servo. 
2,972,718, 2-21-61, CI. 328 — 48. 
AliHjrovitch, Llsette : See— 

Monier. Albert and L. 2,9< 2.756. v^^^r^ 

Alpert. Loui.sj to rnlted States of America, ^0^^^^:^??^ 

ment arming switch. 2,967,217. 1-3-61. CI. 200—61.45. 

Alpert, Normdn : See — ,, . , 

Dille, Kenneth L., Newman. Heisler. 

3.001.941. 

Alpha Industries. Inc. : See— 

Persons. Richard L. 2.993.149. 
Alpha Molykote Corp.. The: See— 

Spengler, Gunter, and Hohn. 2.9 (.,302. 
Spengler <;untpr, Hohn. and (.ansheimer. 
J^lpha Shrimp Machine Corp The : See— 

Alsa?e"Tesfe"E.^and •?' s'^Sheridan. to United States of 

^America, Navy.' Control means comprising a res.li«it 

coupling for cooling system elements. 3,000,389, 9-lJ-oi. 

Al?gaa'?d.~Richard W.. and J. W. G'J.'^^Sx ^" ^-^^ei" cf 
Corp. Method of tanning hide. 2,9.0.881. 2-7-61, Ci. 

Al8l^?*Carl F.. to W^sringhouse Electric Corp. Air condi- 
tioning apparatus. 2.978.881. 4-in-61, .C^/'^.— ^2;*; . . 
Alsing Carl F.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Thermo- 
"^ electric heat pump. 3.004 393. 10-17-01. CL62--3^ 
Alsing. Carl F.. to Westinghouse pectrlc Con, ^^,^^24 
tionlng apparatus. 3.009.335. 11-21-61, CJ. m •^-•♦• 
AlsoD Alfred X. to Lines Bros. (Canada) Ltd. Locking peg 

^at^h 2 972.488. 2-21-61. Q. 280-47.37. 
Alsop. Alfred N.. to Lines Bros. (Canada). Ltd. Canopy 
frame. 2.995.138. 8-8-61. CI. 135— ..1. 

A1S..P. William G.. and A. C. Bell, to *'">Pn;'',n'!S''XaSe 

i'oVoa butter substitute ami process of m.iking same. 

2 993.003, 7-18-01, CI. 200 — 410.0. 
Alsnaugh Paul L.. J. W. -Heimaster. and R. L. McNeill, to 
TZI Carbide (^on.. Cutter and onveyor rieclian^Tn for 

remote controlled mining machine. 2.991.058. 7-4-oi, ci. 

262 



,Mid Alpert. 



3.010.902. 



Airtadfer! David, to United States of America.' Air Force^ 
Air dielectric strip-line tunable bandpass filter. 2.908.U1-. 
1-10-01. CI. 333—73. 

Alstor, Frank G. : Sre— o anK etu\ 

Barr. Naaman F.. and Alster. 2.985,600. . 
Alston Frank A. Adjustable mounts for Nelf-centering 

chucks. 2,984.494, 5-16-61, CI. 279-^. 
Alston Paul W. Method for purifying sugar bearing beet 

diffusion juice. 2,976.189, 3-21-61. CI. 127—48. 
Alsup. Richard G.. and P. E. Lindvig. to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co.'^ Polyoxymothyl-ne ':"'"n'';: ) ''^"^ Z*^'- 

llzed with a synthetic superpolyamlde. 2,993,025. 7-1 « -61. 

CI. 200 — 42. 
Alt Arthur, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Etherification of 

hvdroxv aromatic aldehydes. 3.007,908. 11-7-61, CI. 260— 

000. 
\lt Carl G.. to Carrier Corp. Air flow control means for an 

air conditioning unit. 3,608.309, 11-14-01. CI. 02-429. 

Alt Gerhard H. : See — „ „..„ „„,, 

■ Knowles. William S., and Alt. 3.012.035. 

^''' gff.'siienn^rw.. and Alt. 2.994.300 

Altadonna. Anthony J. Carryall vehicle. 2,980.401, 5-30-01, 

CI. 280 — 30. 

.\ltair. Inc. : See — | 

Mancusl, Joseph J., Jr. 3.008,479. \ 

>\ltalftno8 G^ptorvezfi Iro<la : See— _ 

Sz4ky, Pfllma. NemCnyi, and EollSs. 2,971,898. 



1 f 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



ral Elwtric Co. Color t^evision 
2,017. 2-14-61. CI. 178— 5.4r 



Altamura, Mario R. : Sf — 

Locuntl, Joseph D., DaTles, Huoter. Coles, and Altamara. 
2.978,584. . 
Altar, W llliaiii : iiee — ^ 

An<ler»<>n. Arthur E. and .Mtar. r?. 002,101. 
Altenburg, Robert Y., to Freeiand Gauge Co. Air circuit 

gauge. 3.002.2>j6, 10-3-61. Q. 33 — 174. 
Altenbarg, William M. Snow-meltiiig machine and method. 

2,977.955, 4-4-01. C\. 126—343.5. 
Altenburgei*. Clarence L., to National Steel Corp. Method of 

making pig iron and producing malleable iron. 2,984,564, 

&-ieP6l, Q. 75—130. 
AltenburgtT, Clarence I.,., and F. \. Bourke, to National 

Steel Corp. Coluoibium containing steels, process for their 

manufacture and article* prepared therefrom. 3,010,822. 

11-2H-C1. a 7". — 123. 
Altenschdpfer. Theodor. E. Enk. and H. Spes, to Wacker- 

Chemie G.m.b.H. Process for the purification of ketene. 

2.9<J7,888. 1-10-01, CI. 2«i0 — 585.5. 
Altenweger. Alois, to Zellweger Ltd.. Uster Factories for 

Apparatus and Machines. Mounting frame for warp tying 

machine. 2.972,797. 2-28-61. CI. 28 — 41. 
Altermatt. Hans, to Clba I^-td. Process for coloring spin- 
ning or like compositions for producing shaped structures. 

2.993.024. 7-18^.1. CI 260—^7. 
Altermatt, Hans, and J. Koch, to Clba Ltd. Process for dye- 
ing fiber-forming polyamides from the melt. 3,006,882, 

10-31-61. CI. 260—37. 
Altes, St<>phen K., td <;e.aer%l Electric Co. 

receiver system. 2,9 
Altherr, Russell C, to American Steel Foundries. Rotor 

brake arrangement. 2,979.164. 4-11-Gl, CI. 188 — 59. 
Althouse. William S.. Jr. : Bee — 

Conrad. Martin B., and Althouse. 2.999,544. 
Altleri. Jo.^ieph R.. \to USl-XTO. Inc. Continuously rotatable 

multiturn potentitftneter. 2.979,683, 4-11-61, CI. 338 — 143. 
Altnian. I>nvld : S'cc-- 

Altman. Murray. P.. and S. E. 3,007.178. 
Altman, Fre<l E., to T'nlted States of America. Air Force. 

Field lenses for telescopes. 3,014,407, 12-26-61, CI. 

8g_57. , 

Altman, Jacob I., to Deb Shoe O©., Inc, 

3.000,119. 9-19-61. CT. 36 — 58.5. 
Altman. Murniy : See — ■ 

Cohen. Arnold, and Beder. 
Altman. Murray. D., and S. E. 

shower. 3.007.178. 11-7-61. 
Altman. Seymour E. : See — 

Altman. Murray. D., and S. 3.007.178. 
Altmann, Heinz C, and G. S. Rugg, to Eiastman Kodak Co. 

Ifctary cutter for producing a progressire transverse cut 

on a web. 3. 000.250. 9-19-61. a. 83 — 341 
Altmann. Werner E., to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 

S«Jf locking differential gear. 2,967.438, 1-10-61, CI. 74 — 

Altmann. Werner E.. to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Shifting arrangement for change speed gears. 2,967,598, 
1-10-61, CI. 192—114. e K- • 

Altmann. Werner E.. to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
Synchronization arrangement. 2.993.579, 7-25-61. CI 
192^-114 

Altmann. Werner E.. to Daimler-Benz .Vktlengesellschnft. 
IH.xengageahl.. clutch construction. 2.998.114. 8-29-61 
n. 192— .'12. 
Alto Torp. : Kre — 

Lecrone. Dale S. 2.987.089. 
Altom. Roy E. : 8ee — 

McCoy. Lorraine, and Altom. 2,971.204 
Alton Box Board Co. : See — 

Hemann. Ronald R. 3.0O0.603. 

Hollls. Robert F. 2.977.274. 

Hollis. Ilobert F. 3.007.519. 

Alton. William J., L. M. Deeks. T. J. ODonnell, and S. H. S. 
Raub, to Union CarMde Corp. Liquid entrainment separa- 
tor. 3.006.4.^".. lO-Jll-61. CI. 18.3—2. 

.MtonJI. Edmund R.. and E .\. Kunkel. to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp Rotating shaft position read- 
out system, 2.9S7.717. 6-6-61. C\ 340 — ,^47. 

Altorfer. Henry W.. to .American Motors Corp Laundrv 

ecjulpment. 2.99.'>,917. 8-l.'.-61. CI. 68— 1.-|. 
Altorfer. Henry W'.. to American Motors Corp Washing 

machine with dispensing unit. 3,010..'?04. 11-28-61. Cl. 



^^ 



3,009,650, 11-21-61, 



2.9SR.229 
Combination 
Cl. 4 — 161. 



Instep straps. 



steam bath and 



2,977,178. 

2,974,648, 



fi«u_23. 
.\It.s»"hnler. 

^ Swift. 
086. 



Samuel : 
Roltert J 



, Affnintl. 



Altschuler. ahd Gans! 2,t)68.- 



Altschnler. Samuel, to Uhited States of America Armv 
Slngleshuttle twin barrel gun. 2,973.692, 3-7-61 Cl' 
89 — 33. 

Altwicker. Elmar R.. A. B. Garrett. E. A. Weilmuenster and 
S W. Harris, to OUn .Mathieson Chemical Corp. .\lkvl 



decaboranea and method for their manufacture 2 999 W'i 

9-r.-61. Cl. 260— 60<"...">. ' -^ .III. 



>rn. 



Hubert J. 



Die. 



.Vlfwirker. 

207—17 
Aln. Salvatore. to Gotham Pressed 

games. 3.001.794. 9-20-61. C\. 27 

Alumatlc Corp. of America : See — 
— - - --..*« 



3.013.e.-j7. 12r-19-61, Cl. 



Steel 



»el Corp. 
127. 



ZIfomer, .Abe. 
Zltomer, Abe. 



2.96r.33.-.. 
2,967.595. 



I 



Aluminum Co. of America : Sec — 

Angevlne, John S. 3.009,863. 

Atman, Jay W.. and Hall. 2.986,053. 

Berginann, Werner J. 2.96)S,847 

Blavden. James H. 2,999,871. 

Butler, WUllam R., Freeman, and Flucker. 2,995,224. 

Cochran. Charles N., Brandt, and Foster. 2,^95.479. 

Cochran. William C. 2.987.417 

De Boalt. Fred F. 3,000,219 

Dell, Manuel B., and Stowe. 2,967,815. , 

Dell, Manuel B., and Stronp. 2,983,665. 

Dressier Philip d'H., and Angevlne. 2.983.022. 

Eiland, EHrllch M. 2.976,170. '.."^o.^j^^. 

Emer>'. Durward h. and Bennett. 2.976,230. 

Gamber, Lrwin J. 3,006,473. 

Judge, William o., and Rusnock. 3 010 712 

Keller, Fred, and Franz. 2,995,478. 

.Maduk. Fhigene A., and Ricker. 3.011,982 

Mllliken, Spencer B. 2.969,590. 

Myers, Robert R. 2,999.703. 

Ricker. Richard W.. and Wallace. 3.011.983 

Schrecker. Howard F.. and Singleton. 2,970,706. 

Smith. Herman W. 2,982,862. .«'•".• wo. 

Stowe, Vernon M. 2,983,666. 

Towner, Raymond J., and Lyle. 2,966,731-6. 

Towner. Raymond J., and Lyle. 2,994,947. 
, Tow'ner, Raymond J., and Lyle. 3,004,331. 

Wfston. .■<aiiiuel C. Jr., and O.swald. 2,968.83."» 
Aluminam Extrusions, Inc. : See — 

Otto, Lyle G., ahd Beardslee. 3,009,719. 
Aluminum Industries, Inc. : See — 

Pentecost. Donald B. 3.01 1.014 
Aluminium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

Mackie Alastair M. 2,996,792. 
Aluminum Refrigerator Door Co.. Inc. : See — 

Kurowskl. Walter J. 2,987.782. 
A-Lure, Inc. : See — 

Arff. John H. 2,995,857. 
Alvarez, Edward V. Sprinkler head. 

Cl. 239—230. 
Alyerson. Thomas E.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Trans- 
lPJ^".^y^^ changing system. 3.015.057. 12-26-61 Cl 
J23 — 43.0. 
AlveyvFerguson Co.. The : See — , 

l^llvan, .Norman M. 2.979.177. 
Alwac International, Inc. : See — ' 

Cox, Austin G. 3.014.434. 

Hagen. Glenn E. 2,999.636. 

Hook, Albert S.. Goodman, and Hotter. 

Lindner. Bror M. 2^985.114. 
Alward, Kenneth C. Variation arrangement 

3-14-fil. Cl. 121—194. 
Alweg-Forschung G.m.b.H. : See — 

Ihmlg, Rudolf. 2.977.892. 

Macrande^', Karl. 2.974.606. 

Rosenbaum; Kurt. 2,977,893. 

Schiitze. Georg. 3.013.504. ■ 

Schlltze. Georg, and Barthelmess. 3.011,657. 

SchOtze, Georg, Barthelmess, and Hehl. 2.968,082. 
Alweg-horschung G.m.b.H.-Koln : See — 

Deller. Konrad. 2.993.647. 

Rosenbaum, Kurt. 2^7.013. 

Rosenbaum. KdiLSrautze, and Leyendecker. 2,997,004. 
.Mwood. Inc. : See — ^"^ 

Burkner. Wolfgang. 2.979,10."». 
Amada, Sanae. High speed printing system. 3.012.499. 

12-12-61. Cl. 101—93. 
Amala. Raymond S.. and R. E. Schroeder, to General Motors 
Corp. Shell mold and method of manufacture. 2,976,688, 
3—28—61, Cl. 22 — 193. 
Amalgamated Wireless CAustralasia) Ltd. : See — 

Allen. John F. 3.005,1. ''.9. 

Barlow. Walter F. 2,997,656. 
Amana Refrigeration, Inc. : See — ' ^ 

Whltesel. Harry A. 2,984,089. 
Amara, Dominic, and H. F. Rempt. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 
Optical Infrared sight system. 3.007,061. 10-31-61, Cl. 
2.)0 — 83.3. ^ * 

Amara, Roy : See — 

Handers, Robert H., Dimick. and Amara. 3,00.').549. 
Amaaon. Mvron P.. to Douglas Aircraft Co., Inc. Lightning 

arrester for radomes. 2,982,494, 5-2-61, Cl. 344 — 1. 
Amatel. Harold, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Article pack- 
ing and dispensing carton. 2,980,240. 4-18-61. Cl. 206 — 
4.").14. 

Amatel. Harold, and S. P. Sanford. to Westlnghouse Electric 

Corp. Lamp container. 2,983,372, 5-9-61. Cl. 206 — 65. 
•Amazon. Irving J. Degating device for plastic moulds. 

3.01.3.303. 12-19-61, Cl. 18 — »2. 
Amljco, Inc. : See — 

Du Vail, Wilbur E. 2.985,725. 
Du Vail, Wilbur E. 3.007,002. 
Amberg. StvrhjJirn : See — 

Schrewellus. Nils G.. and Amberg. 2.993,111. 

Amble, Elmer L. Amusement device. 2,995,369, 8-8-61, Gl. 
272 — 51. 

Bowling Ambler. Ernest, to United States of America. Commerce 

2.982.ioo,'^5Sl! Cl 62?l9!"°° ^^^^^* »nd process. 

.Ambli. .Andrew. Converter top for open topped trailers and 
the like. 2.969,284, l-2-t-:^l. Cl. 296—100. 



LIST OF PATENTED 



21 



Am-Bol Corp. : See — 

Bolsey. Jacques. 2,979,985. 

Amboreki, Leonard E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for producing Alms. 2,975,484. 3-21-61, CI. 18 — 48. 

Ainbr(>.>je, Anthony A. Adapter for lathe chuck and the like. 
2.998.258, 8-29-61, Ci. 2<9 — 41. 

Ambrose, Henry A., to Gulf Research & Dfevelopment Co. 
Treatment of distillate fuel oils with aqueous anti-microbial 
agents. 2.975,043, 3-14-til, CI. 44—72. 

Ambrose, Henry A., and E. L. Humphrey, to Gulf Research 
& Development Co. Hydrocarbon oils containing N-substi- 
tuted aminopropyiamine monosulfonates. 2,989,387, 6-20- 
61, CI. 44—72. 

Ambrose, Henry A., and E. L. Humphrey, to Gulf Research 
& Deveiopment Co. N-substituted aminopropyiamine mono- 
sulfonates. 2,989,564, 6-20-61, CI. 260—501. 

Ambrose, James W.. to E. O. Williams. Inner tube boat frame. 
2,983,245, 5-9-61. CI. 115 — 26.3. 

Ambrose, McLean A. : See- 



Agins, (Jeorge. 
A>:in8, <ieorse. 
Agins, George. 
Agins, George. 
Agins, George. 



Smith, Lewis R.. Ambrose, and Hassenplug, 
irnsiui. Leonard H., to Lear, Inc. Douhh 
edback valve. 3,012,577. 12-12-61. CI. 137 



2,977,103. 
spool liow 
022. 
Tilting table saw. 



Ambros 

feedback 
Ainbrosio, Theo'dore Q., and E. J. Meyers. 

3,013.592, 12-19-61, CI, 143—36. 
Amburn. Duane W. Detachable book rack for folding chairs. 

2,979.120, 4-11-61. CI. 155—188. 
Amchem Products, Inc. : See — ' 
Beatty, Robert H. 2.978.838. 
Hart. Richard D., and Raman. S.013.873. 
Heller, Ferdinand P.. and Bearaon. 2.987,428. 
McLane. Stanley R., Bishop, and Raman. 3,014.063. 
Melander. Leonard W.. McLane. and Sutherland. 2,992.- 

089. 
Xewhard, Nelson J.. Jr.. DoUman. and Steinbrccher. 

2.988,465. 
Saukaitis. Albert J., Gardner, and Gibson. 2,9 < 5.125. 
Schell, James H.. Douty, and Faigen. 2.999,811, 
Steinbrecher. Lester. 3,009.842. 
Amco Engineering Co. : See- 
Anderson, Edwin v., Mack, and Friberg. 2.991.140. 
And.Tson. Edwin V.. Mark.and Friberg. 3.012.8:?5. 
Amdur. Allen C, and Curtis B. Hayworth. to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Method of roasting pyrites. 2,984.561, 5-16-61, CI. 
75—9. 
Amdur, Charles J., and E. J. Weinstein. Door knob cover. 

2,997.089, 8-22-61. CI. l.')0 — 52. 
Amdur. Charles J., and E. J. Weinstein. Ornamental door 

knob cover. 2,999,523, 9-12-61. CI. 150—52. 
Am Dvne Trust : See — 

F*isher; John C. 2.972.957. 
Amelio. Armand F.. to I'nited States of America, Navy. 

Throttle control. 2,987.035. 6-13-61. CI. 74 — 4S0. 
Amen, Nicholas C. Mascara container and applicator. 2.990.- 
< 834. 7-4-61, CI. 132— 85. 
Anient, Jack A. Snap-on battery terminal. 3.005.181, 10-17- 

61. CI. 3.'59— 2.39. 
Amenta. Italo M., to Emhart Mfg. Co. Case packer. 2.985.- 

321. 5-23-61, CI. 214 — 6. 
Anierco.-tt Corp. : Sre — 

Houghton. Charles R. 2.998,269. 
V . Munger, Charles G., Golfer, and Abba. 2.998,328. 

Amereng Development Corp. : See — i 

Lowe, Ernest. 2.996.063. | 

American Agricultural Chemical Co.. The : Flee — 

Evans. Robert D., and Ureathitt. 2.907.617. 

Goln, Charles M. 2.967,615. , . 

American -Mr Filter Co., Inc. : See — 

Andersen, Ralph A. 2.982,346. 

('.i.ik. I.. Russell. 2.!Mi!>.li,s... 

Cook. L. Kiiss.'ll. '-•,;)♦•.!». 2St!. 

Copenhefer, John E. 2.984,286. 

Kirk. Harold L. 2979,124. 

Millman. William V. 2,971.450. 

Millman. William V. 3.013.412. 

O'Dell, Leonard J. 3,009.53R. 

Palmore, Robert A. 3.003,582. 

Palmore. Robert A. 3.007,651. 

P.ilmore. Robert A. -3.013,6,30. ^ 

Robson, Aubrey H. 2,975.828.^ 

Kohson. Aubrey H. 2.979.2H4. 

Robson. Aubrev H. 2.990,117. 

Robson. Aubrey H. 3,005.8S7. 

Sex ton.- Robert W. 2,966.958; 

Smith. Ralph B.. and Tolson. 3.013,714. ' 

Stock. Charles S. 2.979,265. 
American Alcolac Corp. : See — 

Blinofr, Vsevolod, and Braude. 2,975.141. 

American .\liiminum Co. : See — 

Williamson. Robert D. 3,005, .'V69. 
American Archery Co, Inc. : See — - 

Layer. Clarence L. 2,985,885. 
American Art Metals Co. : Sre— 

May, Maurice. 2.971,229. 

American Bed k Spring Co. : See — 

Coopersmlth. Rudolph. Lozbao, 
2,975.433. 
American Blltrite Rubber Co., Inc. : See — 

merer. John M. 2,971,218. 

Greenbaum. Arthur. 2.995.840, 

Marcus. Natalie S., Holmstrom. and Smith 

American Binder Co, of California, The : See — 
St^ttOD. Charles O. 2,996.774. 



American Bleached Shellac Mfg. Association. Inc. : See — 
Johnston. Herbert N. 2.991,262. 

Amerlciin Bosch Anna Corp. : Sre — .. «„„ _,„ 

Abt, Clifford P., Carr, Miner, and Spitalny. 2,983,442. 

2.SMiS,95ti. 
2.987.927. 
2.989.672. .- 
3,009,361. •- 
-Vgins,' George. Bock, and Miner. 2.988.685. 
Agins, George, Bock, and Miner. 3,007,634. 
Bischoff, Waldemar O. 2,988.999. 
Bischoflf. Waldemar O, 3.000,369, 
r.ischoff. Waldemar O. 3,011.490. 
Brosh. Amnon. 2,989,730. 
Brosh, Amnon. 3,009,134. 
Davenport. Charles T. 2.1M;8.955. 
Hakimoglu. Ayhan.'^ 2.976,496. 
number. John X.. and Nystrom. 2,989.044. 
Kritz. Jack. 2,984,111. 
Litman, Bernard, Pavalow, 
2,976,733. 

- 2,983,476. 
2,989,4M. 
2,989,482. 
2,989.483. 
Jr. 2.980.797. 
2.9f.!t,."»3l#: 



Savet, and Statsinger. 



Maguire, John J. 
Miller. Walter S. 
Miller. Walter S. 
Miller. W.ilter S. 
Million. John W. , 
-Miner, Richard \. 



and Greenblatt. 



3.012.285. 



Miner. Richard Y., and Abt. 3,007.635. 
' .Miner, Richard Y.. Abt, and Kvans. 2.969. 184. 

Miner, Richard Y.. Gittens, Bock, and Evans. 2,977,049. 

Noddin, Ray C. 3,004.181. 

Norris. Myron E. 3.013.220. 

.Xvstroin. Carl II . .iiid Husf 2 969,085. 

Rumrill. Howard J. 3.002.282. 

Rumrill. Howard J., and Howe. 3,010.329. 

,"<avet. I'aiil II 2.!M;!> 1 S2. 

Scotto, Dominlk P. 3.002.392. 

Stahl. Raymond A. 2,996,611. 

Tavlor, Marvin. 2,992.502. 

Tellerman, Jacob. 2.995.736. 

American Bo.x Board Co. : See — p 

Anderson, Wilbur 0„ Jr. 2,978,163. 
Anderson^ Wilbur G„ Jr. 2,986,324. 
Monroe, Lee I'. 3.000,494. 
Schwebs, Robert K. 2.968.392. 
Zeitter. Charles R. 2.989.211. 

.Vmerican Brake Shoe Co. : See — 
Adams. C.Hril E. 2.998,869. 
Atchley. Raymond D. 2.996.072. 
Avery,- Hoi*^ard S.. and Chapin. 3.010.823. 
Boron. Frank J. 2.980.349. 
Boron. Frank J. 2.986.349. 
Boro"n. Frank J. 5.991.061. 
Boron, Frank J. 2,997.287. 
Boron. Frank J. 3,006.62.5. 
. Cox. Isaac E. 2,997.348. 

Frlchette. Roswell S., Jr. 2.999.564. 
Gaslow. Joseph H. 2,9S1.2S7. 
Godfrey, Charles E. 3.010,408. 
Godfrey, Charles E.. and Johnson. 3,010.407. 
Halada. John P. 3.011.244. 
Hoyer. Llewellyn E. 2,982.571.. 
Hoyer, Llewellvn E. 3.010,741. 
Hover. Llewellyn E.. and Gorcyca. 2.980,470. 
Hover. Llewellvn E.. and Gorcyca. 3.004,805. 
Hover. Llewellyn E., and Santos. 2,9S9.992. 
Huntress. Howard B. 2.902.706. 
Huntress, Howard B. 3.0P3,588. 
Huntress. Howard B., and Taylor. 3.009.324. 
•Johnson, Oscar H. 2.980,352. 
Kistler, Max W. 2.993.669 , 

Magnus. Oscar F. 2.995.209. 
Ratkowski. Thomas A. 2.993.656. 
Ratkows'-I Thom.'s A. 2 998.201. 
Renick. Wendell E. 2,986,161. 
Shaw, Edwin L. .•!.0<)«!.324. 
Smilges, Roliert. 2.976.878. 
StMikec. Raymond E. and Smith. 2,966,737: 
Stembergef. John. 2,995.210. 
Wilson. Rosser L., Herllhy. and Wood. 2.979.793. 

.\merican Can Co. : See — 

Aldington. Elmer T. 2.985.354. 
Aldington. Elmer T. 2.993.636. ■ 
Andrews. David B. 3,003,679. 
' Armstrong. James W.. and Rafoth. 2.981.456. 
Arslanian. Charles S. 2.973,551. 
Asman, Norman J. 3.002.673. 
Baselt. Frederick C. 2.980.311. 
Behrens, Herbert C. 2.969.901. 
Bennett. Herbert L. 2.984,381. 
Blerraan, Clarence R.. and Hoag. 2.986,319. ' 
Birkland. Stellan. 2.968.178. 
~ ~ P.ofinL'er. Karl. 2,996.040. 

Borkmann, Frank R, 2.984.289. 

Carew, Herman. 2.982.459. 

Carew, Herman, and Kinney. 2,969,632. . 

Carew. Herman, and Kinney, 3,010.263. 

Chandler. (iroverC 2.987.973. ^ 

CroWe. Joseph S. 2.994.4.")4. ^' 

Curler, Howard J., and Bauer. 2,982,245. ^ , , 

Curry. Clyde W. 3.010.206. 

Dannenbrink. Robert W.. and Uunuth. 2.999,828. 



22 



AriKTlcan Can Co. : See — Continu«-d 
IH. (.wir. Kdward. 2.»6«.871. 
• I-K.ud.ra. Ji.hn J., Jr. .1.«X).".4.'{1' 
KJaiii. William I!. l.'.;«:«T.!>::i. 
Fredettf. Josf-ph H. l.'.y7!M93. 
Gordon, James H. 2,984,162. 
<i.>ntori, JaiiieH H.. lVt»Tsi»n 
Gotoch. Leaard P. 
G')ts«h. I..-nard I* 
Grover, Victor T. 
Grores, James II. 
Homm^'l, William 
Huss, WMlliam S., 
Jones, Vlncpnt C, 
Kaschner. Daniel 



INDEX OF PATENTS, lOfrl. 



.\inerlcan Cyunatiiid Co. : Nee — Continued 

Daniel, John H., Jr., and Rossler. 2,907,834. 

De Grunlgen, Alfred C. 2,980,589. 

l»f GruriiKeii. Altre<l C. and Feruuson! 2.998..'{50. 



and Stone. 

and Hardy. 2,991.544. 
. Viffii.-..'. an<l Ka.>i»'lt. 

2,973,735. 

2,970.077. 
P.. 2.999.687. 

and Kuchenbeeker. 

Hugs, and Krueger, 
B., Sr. 2.974,953. 



3.001,343. 
2,997.904. 



2,974,8r>2. 
3.010.070. 



8,010,588. 



J,994.444. 



3,010,562. 



2.984,138. 



Kinnev, Alfred W. 2.1*74,459. 

Kuchenbecker, Morris W. 2,984,400. 

Ku<li.Mib.«ker. .Morris W. .;.() 14.632. 

Lingelbach, Charles J., Jr. 3.000.744. 

Makowski, .\lexander O. 2.980,903. 

Matejek. John M. 3,010.618. 

McHean. Dou^rlas .M., and Tallman. 

Nordqulst. Ronaltf E. J. 2,984,365. 

.NonUiulst. Ronald E. J. 3,006,070. 

Peterson. Howard H.. and Anderson. 

Pottle. Ralph K. 2,978,093. 
. Ouin«-li»-. AlWrt. 2.!t94.H»7. 

Renzl. Zeno P. 3.0O6..'?O4. 

Roberge. Howard. 2,973,116. 

Roehrbein, Philip A., and Mafasevicb. 

Root, Andrew A. 2,981,444. 

.Schmidt. Autnist F.. and Belke. 2.991,217. 

Schniepp, Lester E., Mletz, and Grovts. 2,980,539. 

Schoenfeld, WUliam H., Jr. 2,968,091. t 

Scliiiltz. ICob'-rt S. 2. '.♦97, 731. 

Sofke, John E. .3,001.637. 

Socke. John E. 3.0O1.7R7. 

Stacev. Frank J., and Sohulz. 2,974,775. 

Vltense, Harold R., Wobbe, and Weycaat. 

Wichman, Merle A. 2,986,323. 
American Ca.-^t Iron Pipe Co. : See — 

-MacKay, Jack W. 2.991.092. 
AmerlcTin Casting and Mfg. Corp. r See — 

Wenk, Henry L. C, Jr. 2,992.034. 

American Colloid Co. : See — - 

Clem. Arthur G. 2.971.922. 
Clem, Arthur C. 2,988.525.'' 

American Control Corp. : .>Vr — 

Thiele. Theotlore H. 3.005.487. 

Anterican Crucible Products Co., The :',-*eef- 
Kaatz. Herbert W. 2.969,740. 

American Cyanamid Co. : See — 
Allen Kui:.'ne .\I. 2.9t;s.s56. 
Allen. •;»'orj:e R.. an<l Weiss. 3.001.901. 
Allen. George R., Jr., and W. S. Allen, and Weiss. 

3.0O6.9.'{:{. 
Allen, George R., Jr., and Weiss. 2,975,197. 
Allen. William S., and Feldman. 3,010,877. 
Amick. Chester \. 3,003.843. 

Barclay. Kenneth M., Nobles, and Kruppa. 3,010,882. 
Be.i.-hem, Michael T.. and Shaw. 2.993.932. 
Becker, Rol)ert H.. Johnson, and Martin. 2,991.502. 
~ ~ H.. Martin, and Ponson. 3,007,225. 

If.. Martin, and Ponson. 3,007,226. 
Gerald. 3.005,002. ♦ 

Gerald. 3.005.004. 
Gerald, and Wagner. 2,992,158. 
J 2.992.274. 
Bernstein. Seymour.'and. Alien. 2.990.401. 
Bernstein, Seymour, Brown, and Lenhard. 3.002.968. , 
Bernstein. Seymour, Heller, and Stolar. 2.993,042. 
Bernst.'in. Sfvmour, and I.eniiard. 2. WO. 41.5. 
Berry, WUliam L., and Mosby. 2.967.862. 
Berrv. Williani T... and Mosbv. 3.O12.031 . 
Blank. Robert H.. Shay, Priiess, and Rigler. 2,982,695. 
B<M»the. James 11.. .-iimI <;reen. ;'>.fM;!,()T.">. , 

Bott. George S.. and Taylor. 2.999.588. 
Boyle. Richard J., Birsten. and Mosby. 
Brockinan. John A., Jr. 2.970,161. 
Broqulst. Harrv P.. .\lbrecht. and Stiffey. 
Browne. Edwin C. and Sofield, 2.981,693. 
Buccino. Caetano S. 2.985,293. 
2.!>69.:59(t. 
2.960. 39<5. 
2.984,683. 
3.(M15.020. 
3.013 OK.-) 

and Doll. 2,999.882. 
and Epstein. 3,005.029. 
and Greenwood 2.992.218. 
RuMock. .Mllon W.. and Hand. 2.900.410. 
Carpenter. Erwin L., and Booth. 2.984,354. - 

Chamberlain. Ralph J. 2.978.415. 
Chomlt/. Nlchola.s. and Rathfjens. 2.973,371. 
Clark. Walter L. 3.000.748 
Cohen. Elliott, and Vaughan. 2.976.2«9. 
Coleman. Ralph' A., Arthen. Milionis. and Foster. 
3.01 4. 90S. 

, and Rodgers 2.971,921. ' 

and Susl. 3.000.833. 
2.974.787. 

3.010.455. 
Cumniings. and Swain. 3.000.691 



Becker. Robert 
Becker. Robert 
Berkelhaininer, 
Berkelhammer. 
Berkelhammer. 
Bernardi. John 



2.970.146. 
2.980.590. 



P.uckl.'r, Sheldon A. 
BnckliT. Sheldon A. 
Buckler. Sheldon .\. 
-Bucklvr. Sheldon A. 
BuckL-r. Sheldon A. 
Bu^kle^. Sheldon .\. 
Buckler. Sheldon A.. 
Bnell. Bennett O. 



,Colenan. Ralph A. 
Coleman. Rilph A.. 
Cooper. Murray S. 
f'ooper. Murray S. 
CrtH»f»well. .Xrthtir. 



Daniel, John H.. Jr. 



,986.543. 



Dixon, James K., SmoUn, and Saunders. 
Edmonds, I-Yank A., and Doyle. 2,970,033. 

'" 3.013,003. 



.976.333. 



and Shepherd. 

2.980,723. 

3.001.<,»74. 



2,974.137. 



(Jerhardt. Gerard E. 
Glatie, Nathaniel J. 
<;iade, Nathaniel J. 
fJlade. Nathaniel J. 
(Heckler. George C. 



and Chomltz. 



Fields, Thomas I.^, and Keiule. 
Fiess, Norman W. 3,010,970. 
Fltchett, Gilmer T., Gordon, 
Frank, Simon, and Gagliardi. 
Fraz/.a, Everett J^ and Pricf. 
Frazza, Everett J., and Rapoport. 2.992,223. 
Frazza, Everett J., and HapoiK.rt. 3.001.995. 
Friedlander, Henry Z. 3,008.942. 

Gadekar, Shreekrishna M.. and Frederick. 3,014,906. 
Gagliardi, George N. 3,004,065. 
(iarber, Murray. 2,985,0.55. 
Gaul. Richard J., and Freniuth. 3.0fHl.919. 
Gentile, Anthony J., and Porter. 2,980,554. 
~ 2,999,590. 
2.971,929. 
2.971.930. 
2.971,931. 

and Sutherland. 2.999,881. 
Goodman, Joseph J, and Matrishin. 2,982,693. 
Gordon, John E., Goodemoot, and Dorf. 3,004,027. 
Gravson, Martin, and Keough. 3,005,013. 
Groszo.s, Stephen J. 2,967.877. 
Growich. John A., Jr., and Miller. 3.007.965. 
Hardy, William B., and Adams. 3,004.038. 
Hardv, William B., Forster, and Coleman. 2,976,259. 
Hardy. William B., and Von. 3.004.029. 
Hart, William F. 2.982,746. 

Hein, Delton W., Alheini, and Leavitt. 2,985,661. 
Hengel, Mathevv C. 2.9S7,952. 
Henlev, Ernest J. 2,992,070. ' 

Henley, Ernest J- and Bell. 2,983,717. 
Herbes William F., and Wintringhani. 2.981.704. 
Hewitt, Redginal I., and Waletzky. 3.007,845. 
Ho<les. William. 3,014.897. 
Hoflfenberg. David S. 2.981.758. 
House, Ronald R., and Moore. 2.980,609. 
Ilou.sekeeper. Richard N. 2,'.>98.411. 
Innes, William B., Michael, Pennell, 

2,9i»8,521. 
.Tefts.^Albert W.. and 0"lnlnn. 2.99S.410. 
Jefts, Albert W.. and Rotherham. 2,986,547. 
Jen, Yun. 2.977,245. 
Jen. Yun, and Johnson. 2.976,262. 
Jen. Y'un. Johnson, and Alola. 2,976,263. 
Jewett, Joseph E. 2,980,454. 
.lewett, Joseph E. 2.989.545. 
Jovce, Asa W. 2,907,807. 
Kaplan. Earl, and Morath. 3,004,002. 
Kaplan, Earl, and Von, 2.970.880. 
Kende, .Andrew S., and Knshner. 2.987.545. 
Kesler, Martin L.. and Morgan. 2,981,729. 
Kinstler. Robert C. 2.981.325. 
Kinstler. Robert C. 2.996.543. 
Klein Arthur F.. and Voorhees. 2,995,413. 
Klingsberg. Erwin. 2,995,584. 
Kocav. Witold R. and Wishnian. 3,012.997. 
Kolodnv, Edwin R. 3,002.900. 
Uiwler. K.lw.ird I!., and I'.allou. 2 909..332. 
Lawler, Edward B.. and Ballou. 2.997.407. 
Lecher, Hans Z., and Adams. 2,977,329. 
Tx«eson. Lewis J.. .Muller. and Sieger. 3.005,839. 
Light. Charles E. 2.907,832. 
Llneken. Edgar E. 3.000.803. 
Longfield, James E., and Dixon. 3,002,990. 
Luttinirer. Lionel B. 3.0O«!.471. 
Malley, Thoma.s J., and Schindler. 2.991.255. 
Mallev, Thomas J., Schindler. Pennell, and Innes. 2,980,- 

632. 
Ma.xwell. Charles S. 2,986,489. 
>Ic<'orinick. Jerrv R. D.. Arnold. 

RIolander. 2.970.947. 
McConnlck. Jerrv R. I)., .\rnold. 

Slolander. 2.996,499. 
McConniek. Jerrv R. D.. Sjolander. and ITIrsch. 2,998,352. 
McCormlck. Jerr^- R. D.. and Smith. 3.005.025. 
McKenzie. HerN-rt A., and Stanley. 2.999,007. 
Mecco, Jerry M. 3.014.770. 
Meriwether. I>'wi.s S.. and Colthnp. 2.998.463. 
Michael. Maiden W. 3.000.813. 
Michael. Maiden W. 3.000.838. 
Michel. George H. 3.002,980. 
Miller. Bernard. 2.992.204. 
3.005.023. 
Goodman. Sjolander. and McCormlck. 



Ilirsch. Miller, and 
Hirsch. Miller, and 



Miller, Philip A. 
Miller. Philip A 

2.987.449. 
Moore. Sewell T. 
MoriTi. Albert E.. 
Morln. Lucille T., 
Mosby, William L. 
Moyer, Samuel P. 
Nagy, Daniel E. 



Nemes. Joseph J. 
Nevin. Charles S 
Oldham. Wilbur N. 
Orlgoni. Victor E.. 
Oro8. Nicholas R.. 
Osban, William R. 
Parker, Alfred O. 2.981. .".90. 
Pepper, Foster L., and Fiess. 



2.012.912. 
and Kaplan, 
and Matsuda 
and Berry. 
2.978.394. 
2.970.031. 
and Vartanian 
, and Fletcher, 
and Granito. 
Fox, and Smith, 
and Vartanian. 
3.012.427. 



2,971.812. 

3.004.060. 
2,907,801. 



2.999.847. 
2 992 239 
3"007"S8.-..'- 
3.002.010. 
2.970.080. 



2.990.405. 



LIST OF PATENTKKS 



23 



American CyaDaniid Co. : See — Continued 1 

' Petropoulos, John C. 2,977,338. , 

Petropoulos, Jotin C. 2,979,480. 

P«'tro|Miiilos, John C. 2,Uii>f.'M'J. 

Petropoijlos, Jolin C, and Sullivan. 2,979,534. 

Plllon, Dante A., and Kaplan. 2,968,630. 

Potter, Allen G., Jr., and Weyker. 2,968,676. 

Pounds, Lewis C. 2.977,272. 

Pretka, John E. 3,008,969. 

Koberts, Cieorge L., Jr., McSheehy. and Soffer. 2,975,190. 

Robertson, T. H. and Klausner. 2,984,912. 

Kotli, I'hUip 15.. and Wallwork. 2,997,77;;. 

Saunders, Kenneth W.. Longfield, and Ryder. 2,989.544. 

Saxon, Robert. 2,094, 02.3. 

Saxon, Robert, and Uurgess. 2.990,392. 

Scalera, Mario, Tomcufcik, and Hardy. 2,967,863. 

Scanley, Clyde S., and Buckler. 2,984,551. 

Scanley, Clyde S., Matsuda, and Coleman. 2,970,897. 

Sch.Tiib, Robert E.. .intl Weiss. 2,1»!>8,4.{.J. 

Schiller, Arthur M. 2,978,517, 

Schuller, Walter H. 2,977,337. 

Schuller. Walter H., and Guth. 2,974,119. 

Selbin, Joel. 2,972.577." 

Selbin, Joel. 2,976,233. 

Sentz, Lemuel E., Jr., and Curtis. 3,003,862. 

Serreze, Victor C, Jr. 2,977^188. 

Serreze, Victor C, Jr., and Kocay. 2,977,187. 

Sheehan. Gerard M., Whatelv. and Roberts. 3,004,858. 

Sheers, E<lward H., and Chamberlain. 2,980,715. 

Sheers, Edward H., and Chamberlain. 2,986,584. 

ShuUer, Walter H., and Price. 2,977,341. 

Sisco. William E., and Wiederecht. 2.981,664 

Smolin, Edwin M., Dixon, and Saunders. 2,976,334. 

St;iti«>j. StiinleV F. 2. Hits. 449. 

Stamm. Robert F.. and Button. 2,999,414. 

Stanley, .Man, and McKenzie. 3,000,704. 

Stecher. Edward J. 2,981,394. / 

Sunderlamf, (Jeorjie B. 3.006,871. ^ 

Szumski, Stephen .\. 3.012.946. 

Taylor. Arthur S., and Corley. 2,985,192. 

Thi'lin, Jack II., Vrlens, and Modcalf. 2.985,687. 

Thomas, Walter M.. Groszos, and Day. 2,985,685. 

Torre, Salvatore F. 3,008.962. 

Tribit, Samuel W. 2,970,998. 

Von, Isaiah, and Hardy. 2,993,901. 

Wasserman, .Max. 3,012.375. 

Wehner. Donald C. 2,907,799, 

Weindllng. Rich.nrd. 2.985,564. 

Wilkinson. Raymond G.. and Fields.- 3.013,009. 

Wilkinson, RaVmond G.. Fields, and Kendei 3,002,993. 

Williams, Emil F.. and Woodberry. 3.002.994. 

Williams, Emil l\ and Woodberry. 3,002,995. 

Wilson, .Abraham, and O'Brien. 2.9H7.474 

Wlshman, Marvin, and Kocay. 2,983,718. 

Wishmnn. :»!:irvin, and Kocay. 3,012,998. 

Wooding, William M. 2.987,418. 

Wozniak. Edmund P., and .Matsuda. 2,979,547. 

Wright, William B.. Jr. 3.005,850. 

Young, Guv B. 3,014,783. 

Young. Rlchar(} W. 2,996,531. 
American Cystoscope Makers. Inc. : See — 

Hett, John H. 2,990.830. 
American Displav Co.. The : See — 

Dunkelberger, .Tack E. and B. C. 2,966.992. 
American District Telegraph Co. : See — 

Bemis, Phllo S. 2.985.871. 

Boehm, .\lbert. 3.014.205. 

Ghersi, Dominick A. 2.983,912, 

Laakmann. Peter. 2.999.2.30. . 

Lindsay. Maxwell H. A. 3,009,138. 

MacDonald, Leslie .\. 2.972,133. 

Mnehter, Manfred W. 3.010,100. 

Pearson, Howard, McDonough, and Vassll. 2,971,184. 

Swift. James L. 3.010,001. 
American Doll & Tov Corp. : See — v 

Beebe, Herbert R. 2.996,837. 

Beebe, Herbert R. 2.906.838. 

Bcche. H.Thert R. 3.001 32.3 

Boeho. Herbert R . and Harvey. 2.994,157. 
American Electric Mfg. Corp. : Sre — 

Rlngger. Walter A.. Jr. 2,978,591. 
American Electronic I^ahoratorles, Inc. : See — 

Riebman. Leon. 2,900..522. 
American Electronics, Inc. : See — 

Benjamin, Fred, and Schoenfeld. 3,003,101. 

Cooi>er. Benjamin, and llohmann. 2,998,761. 

Hohmann. .Albert. 3.012.719. 
American Enicrv Wheel Works : See- - 

Skoog. Harold O. 2.997.820. 

American Enka Corp. : See — 

Boerma. Jan A. K.. and Heijnls. 2,093.260. 

Bnurman. Anrt. Vrooin. and Llmburg. 2.970,883. 

Curtis. Robert M. 2.007,040. 

Daimler, Berthold, Elling, Elssner, and Heuer. 3,002.- 

803. ' 

Elling. Hugo, Elssner, Grotjahn. and Heuer. 2.983.572. 
Elssner, Richard, and Elling. 3.007,700. 
Griset. Ernest J.. Jr.. and Thurmond. 2.077 184. 
Hennemann, Georg, and Lutgerhorst. 2,983,628. 
Henneman, Georg, and Lutgerhorst. 3,000,758. 
Henry, Cli.irl.s L. 2.0S7.371. 
Henrv. William V. 2.003.2.30. 
Henry. William V. 3.01 4. .330. 
Htfuer, Kurt, Elling. and Elssner. 2,974,004. 



American Enka Corp. : See — Continued 

Heuer, Kurt, McPeters. and Knight. 2,974,005. 

Laws, Ceon F., Newsome, Patton, and Uhitehurst. 
2 993 229 

Limburg~*Pieter C, Buurman, and Vroon. 2,978,292. 

Neal, Richard D. 2,970,790. 

Penland, Hilliard H. 3,000.108. 

Schouberg, Endre. and van Assendelft. 3,002,880. 

Sluijters, Robert. 2.986,775. * 

Smith, Robert D.. and Floros. 2,993,81 1. 

Steen, John B. 2,976,671. 

Van den Bergh. Barend. and Stadig. 2,993,333, 

Van Dljk, Pieter. 2.998,693. 

Van Dongeren, Bernhard J. 2,974.070. 

Van Dongeren, Bernhard J. 2,991,685. 
.(Vmericaa Excelsior Corp. : See — 

Gasch, Dal^J, 2,996.787. 
American Fixture, Inc. : iS'ee — • 

Schulze, Howard L. 3,004,814* 
American Flange & Mfg. XTo., Inc. : See — 

Parish, Richard L., Jr.. and Dearing. 2,972,431. 

Roberts. Seward M. 3,000,544. j ' ' 

American Forge and Mfg. Co. : See — ' I 

Calhoun. Robert J.. Jr. 2,974.995. 
American (Jage & Machine Co. : See — 

Sebastian. Robert W. 3.007,081. / 

American Gate k Machine Co. : See — 

Arbelter. Alvin H., and Mateja. 2,978,640. 
American Greetings Corp. : See — 

Pearce, Lewis C. 2,977,733. 

Pearce. Lewis C. 2,998.972. 
.American Hardware Corp., The : See — * • 

AhlQuist. Russell W. 3,010.142. 

McCandless, George T. 3,000,062. 

I'netic. Anilr.'w .). 2.998.273. 

Welch, Nicholas A.,, and Vahlstrom. 3.014.748. 
American Heat-Seal, Inc. : St'jt.— 

Bono, Joseph J., and Boos. 2,999,521. 

Roos, CyrllJ. 3.000.091. 
American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — 

Johnson. Algot F. 2,978,820. 
American Home Products Corp. : .See — •. 

Ashkenaz, David M. 2,987,438. 

Ashkenaz. David M. 2,995.308. 

Dann, Morris, and Linke. J.004.323. 

Farrar, George E.. Jr.. Hersh. and Barnett. 2,973,300. 

Hoeko, Michael J.. Jr. 2,982.248. 

number. Leslie G., and Winthrop. 2,989,-532. 

.Marshall. David J. .3.(»02.0((0. 

Myers, Gordon S., and Winthrop. 2.975,208. 

Selfter, Joseph, and Baeder. 3,002^88. 

Sheitv. Bola V. 2.970,010. 

Warren, George H. 2.975.104. 

Winthrop, Stanley O. 2.071,973. 

Winthrop. Stanley O. 2.003.895 

Winthrop. Stanley O.. and Gaudry. 2,989,528. 

Winthrop Stanley O.. and Gaudry. 3,006,916. 

Zilliken. Frledrlch W. 3,002,887. 
American Home Shelters : See — 

Bascom, Wlllard. 2,968,130. 

American Hospital Supply Corp. : See — 

Bieberdorf, Frederick W., and Bhoades. 2,986,142. 

Johnson. Axel E. F. 2.984.843. 

I^onhardt. Charles G.. and Baldwin. 3,007,478. 

Whitton, Aldean W., Jr. 2,982,450. 
American Industries Co. : See — 
> Hemings, Frank L. 2.988,891. 
American Infra Red Radiant Co., Inc. : See — 

Iloimerl. otto. 3,013.003. 

American Instrument Co.. Inc. : See — 
Howerton. Huch K. 2.971.429. 

American Iron & Machine Works Co., Inc. : Bee — 
Na^-. Ralph E. 2.992.021. ) 

Olson. Wallace F. 2.077.10.'>. 
Olson, Wallace P. 2,987,354, 
Rodgers, Otis X. 2.982.355. ^ 
Smith, James F. 2,987,353. ' • '^ 

.American Lava Corp. : Sre — , 

Park. John L., Jr. 2.960.719. * 

American Lecithin Co.. Inc. : See — 

Eichberg. Joseph. 2,983.612. 

Kronstein, Max. and Eichberg. 2,997,398. 
American Locker Co., Inc. : See — 

Stackhouse. Wells F. 3,008,322. » 

American .Machine & Foundry Co. : See- — 

Uigelow, <'liarles <;.. and Kennedy. 2,985, 1 80. 

Blewitt. Roy E., Jr. 2.983,510. " 

Block. Charles S. 2,991.5.50. 

Bogard, William R.. and (Jniss. 2.9.80,935. 

Bourne. Roland 1'... and Tyskewirz. 2,904.401. 

Bnrklund, Glenn A. 2.086.698. 

Tarder. Frank B.. and Stniuss. 2,078,986. 

Carmelllni. An'drew E.. and Hotelling 2,970.873. 

Congelll. Henrv C. 2,902,000. 

Concern. Henrv C. 3.004.700. 

Congelll, Henry C, and Holloway. 2,984,484. 

Congelli, Henry C, and Holloway. 3,004,761. 

Congelll. Henry C, Holloway, and I^evendoski. 
2.072,470. 

Davis. Wade A., Eissmann, and Watson. 2,988,213. 

Dearsley. George. 2,991.753. •**' 

Dearsley, George. 3.008,471. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19C1 



1^ 

j.oTn.r.RO. 



Ani<>riran Machine & Foundry Co. : 8ci — Continued 
fH-bf). Vlcror. 2.971. 7r>«. 
De Tomasi. James A. .3.000.383. 
Drucker, William A. 3.000.764. 
Drucker, William A. 3.012..561. 
K<lwar<l<. .I:uM.-- M L'. !»'.»*( .".f»7 
Eisnnann, Oswald E. 2.9S4.376. 
ElBunann. Oswaid E., and DavidsoB. 2,984,246. 
Kverard, JoKeph J. :i.9H>*,t;ost. ' 

' Ererard. Joseph J. 3.001,036. 
• FearnMide. Kenneth. 2.U78.583. 

nint. Thomas, and nuke. 2.977,121. 
tiuwlft. r..Twr<n<v J .''..012.120. 
Gllman, Samuel. 2,984,362. 
Grade. TulUo E., and Jackson. 2,969,631, 
Hladik. Joseph A. 2.973.67*: 
Holloway. Robert I* 2.977.122. 
Horgan. George D. 3.0O0.161, • 
Horgan. r;e«^.rge D. 3.000.382. , | 
rnf.intino. Joseph R . .mil .^rivltJ!. ,2.980,96.'i. 
Jack.son. John, and Lf)Kan. 3.008,38B.- 
John.son. Carl W., and Pedersen. 3,009,431. 
Levln.sohn, Richard K. 3.004.2.30. 
I^k'an. -Vrthiir «;.. Cain, and <ilnsb»'r^. 2,987.964, 
Manna. I.f>e M. 2.nKH.:{8l. 
Mrt'arten. Edw.nnl R. 2.077,172. 
Merritt. Menrv P.. 3.ni2..".62. 
Mueller. Homer I.. 2.077.1. "3. 
Mueller, Homer L. 3.008,770. 
Xlehuhr. Harrv X. 3.003..531. 
Patterson. Morehead. 2.073.063. 
Patterson. Morehead. 2.984.275. 
Paftersoji. Morehead. and Zoerr-her. 2.969.982. 
Phillips, Malcolm E.. Jr. 2,984,245. 
Pinkhaiii, Jesse K. 2 0><8.1!t.H 
F'inkhani. Jesse R. 2.088.100 
Quisenl*erry. Carter E. 3.003.306. 
Robinson, .fafk 1).. Jr. .2.0Kl,O73. 
Robinson. Jack P.. Jr. 2.9H7.803. 
Rosenberir. Sheldon, and HandeJ. 2.9l88.4o.'). 
Sanders. Milton. 2.073.206. 
Sanders, Milton, and Halpern. 2,980,424. 
.«<chnick, Arthur W. 2.07.">.2C2. 
Shaffer, Lloyd H. 2.984,696. 
SIcard, Marr.-I C. 2.!»fir..i»:t0. 
Timm. Paul W., and RuNeh. 2. 
Waife. Fred L.. and Granbert. 2.98r>,990. 
Walsh. Richard D. 2.074,055. 
Williamson. Willl.im R.. ind Fraser. 2.004.647 
Zaander, Carl J. 2,080.425. 
Zlto. Ralph. 2.973.964. 
4 Zuerc-h/'r. John. 2 •»»;9.2.36. 
Zuercher, John. 2.007. .301. 
American Machine and Metals. Inc. : fle»-- 

Bostwlck. Lewis S., Jr., and Brastow. 2.984,114. 

Bristol. Billy L. 3.0<i4.4H.-. 

Buss,!Benjamin A. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 

Buss» Benjamin A. 

I'.tiss. r.eiijaiiiiii .\. 

I'.ii.ss. Ftenjamin .V. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 

Buss. IWniamin A.. 

Ituss. Benjamin A., 

Bliss. Bi'ii.t.-iTiiin ,\.. 

Han>. Alonzo M. 

llusted, Ijiwrence K. 

Huyser, Franrls C 

Kryn«ki. John K. V, <*}?,. r.t'.r,. 

I..ee. John r. 3,01O..3O0. 

Lerinont. Basil. 3 0(17 230 

«vronor, Frank. 2.015.300. 

• ►"Conor. Frank, and l>aiibman. 2.993.580 

Schwepler. Roy F 3.010 307 

Vofhi. F'rank .X . Jr .3 003.357 

Wldiffen. Albert F. 2.986.918. 
-American Maize I'rodiicts Co. : Srr — 

Hiyilinirer. Clifford H., and Yul. 2.d!r0.140. 
American Mfg. Co:. Inc : fire— 

Stanton. Robert L. 2.991.615. 
.Viii«Tican .Mfir. To. of Tf^as : Ser 

Gallawav. Xorris W 3 005 .3.53 

Lotr. John E. 2 00r.SS7 

Mitchell. Curtis C, and Burgon. 2,9&5,048. 
AmerlcanMarietta Co. : srr- - 

Arnold. Robert W 2 Om 651 

Bach. Henry J. 3,010,846. 

Barr. Naaman F.. and Bach. 2.966. 

Church. Howard. Re. 24.054. 

I»ahlcr»-n. r»ouirlas E. 3.on.'r.64 ' 

Mills, Thom.is (\ 2.004 4?T 

Mills. Thoma.s C. 3.007.730. 

.Morjran. Paul A. 3.014.2.30.* 

Saenx. Henrr H. 2.973.540. 

Sheldon. William M. 2.968.401. 

WashabauKh. Edward P. 2,967,401. 

Weber, Ira. 2.000.712. 

Weldenbenner. U'llliam A., and Balltne. 2.973,279. 

Williams. Robert M. 3.00S,90t. 

Wynn, James F. 2.983,202. 

Wynn. James F., and lluntzicker. 3,005,790. 
American Marietta Co.. Arco Co. Division: See — 

Bobaiek, l-:dward G., and Brazet. 2.990.387. 



Re. 24.079. 






Re. 24.080. 






Re. 25,009. 






2 '.»'>'.* 2-'-'> 






3,013 421, 






3.013.765. 






and Krynskl. 


20 


72.510. 


and'Krynski, 


2.974,514. 


nnd Scoff. 2 


003 j;o;!. 


2,97R.167. 




: 2.07H.0.'.9. 




and Pearson. 


3, 


007,33.5. 



I 



American-Marietta Co., Stoner-Mudge Co. Diyision : Bee — 

Barr, Naaman F,, and Alster, 2,985,600. 
. ■ Gniv, Daniel M. 3,012,707. 

McConaughy, David L. 2,983,641. 
-Vmerican .Marine Upholstery Co. : Hee^—^ 

Naxon, William 1., Le Pore, Eddy, and D'Angelo. 
2.9tt0,107. 
American Meat Institute Foundation : See — 

Pircon. Ladislav J, 2,979,411. 
-Vmerican .Metal Cliiiia.x, Inc. : srr — 

Blondhelm, William S.. and Patton. 2,080,821. 

Enterline Stevenson M., and Pierce. 2,903,600 

Godat, Edward A,, Jr„ and Quintanilla. 3,008,806. 

Ilandwerk, Erwin C. 2,983,493. 

Ilandwerk, Erwin C. 2,983,494. 
" -Monson, Walter T. 2.0ti0.2Sl. | 

Mon.son. Walter T.. Alme, and Baron. 3,009,205, 

Saarlvlrta, Mattl J., Booth, and Burgmeister. 2,976,192. 

Sinn, Francis P.. and Conrad. 2,991,171. 
American Metal Hardware Co. : See — , 

Savage. Leonard H. 2.990,711. ' 

American Metal Products Co. : See — 

iH'gener, Richard K. 3,009,582. 

Pittsenbargcr. George E, 3,011,253,' 

Thomas, Paul P, 2,970.869. 

Thomas, Paul P. 2,974,975. 

Williams, Richard J. 3,009,712. "^ 

Williams. Richard J. 3,011.219. 

American Metal Products Co, (Davis Engineering Division) : 
See — 

Thompson, William H. 2,980,172, ( 

American Metallurgical Products Co, : See — ' 

Knapp, William E., and Bolkcom. 2,980,529. 
American -Meter Co., Inc. : See — 

Ba.s.sett, Robert S. 2,991,652. 

Welngard, Archie E., and Struble. 3.010,737. 
-Vmerican Monorail Co.. The : See — 

Fell. Charles L. 2.974,342.» 

McEachern, Loyd R. 2,980,340. 

-McEachfrn. Lovd R. 3.003.178 

Moore, Ralph T. 2,982,425. 

Preston, David S. 3.0O1.222. 

Preston. David S. 3,009.838. 
-Vmerican Mollerizing Corp. : See — 

Price, Harold A., and Weiss. 3,013,899, 
American Motors Corp. : See — 

Altorfer, Henry W. 2,095,917. 

Altorfer, Henry W. 3,010,304. 

Barnes, Samuel R. 3,007.348. 

Bohn. Nicholas J. 2,990,111. 

Buelow, Harold \., and Liiening. 2,988.450. 

Castrlcone, John A, 2,973,193, 

Doep, Ralph W. 2,970. 60H. 

-McKey. Thomas J. 2.072.374. 

Ptiug, Charles E. 3,011.914, 

American National Bank and Trust Co, of Chicago : See — 
Breitrnstein. Charles T. 2,971.361. 
Nlcolaus. Frank G. 3.010,055. 
Tobias, Arthur A. 2,004,420. 

American Nuclear Shield Corp. : .scc — 

Atkin, Owen W. 3.006,777. 
American Oil Co., The : See — 

Binning, Robert C, and Johnston. 2,970,106. 

Brown, Morden G. 2.973.580. 

Coddou, Eugene S., Jr., Johnston, and Bellman. 2,068,- 
605. 
' Conklin, Raymond O. 2,973,117. 

Di Lorenzo, Norman S. 2,974,."i67. 

Flodstrom, Albert C, and Lebnardson. 2,973,679. 

Georgian. Carl C. 2.970.101. 

Hill. Alfred B., P.ecnel, and Tassin. 2,907,538. 

Johnston, Walker F.. Jr. 2.9«8,604. 

Klrkland. Earl V. 2.973.097. 

Lutz, Irvin H. 2,968,600. 

-Martin. Eupne C. and Kelly. 2,981,730. 
American Optical Co. : Scr — 

Bardwell. Ralph F., and Cassettari. 2,994,106. 

Bazinet. Wilfred P. Jr. 2.002.056. 

Carmichael. Walter C. 2,088.956. 

Dalton. Ernest T, 2.004.164 

Dillon, Oscar W. ■ 2,982,001. 

DI Lt»reiizo, Norman S. .1, 006. 246 

Fre.v. Hugh B„ Jr. 2,983,835. 

Herrmann. John F.. and Gile. 2,986,069. 

Hicks, John W.. Jr. 2,OSO,!(57 

Hicks, John W. Jr. 2.002.517 

Hicks, John W., Jr. 3,004,36S, 

Hicks, John W., Jr., an<l Bazinet. 2.002.587 

Hicks, John W., Jr., and Bailnet. 2,995,970. 

H.rde, Walter L, 2.002. .503. 

Hyde, Walter L. 3.000,256. 

Hyde, Walter L., and Tubbs. 2.970,764. 

Kress. John H. 2.066,767. 

.Mac.Veille, Stephen M. 2.070.632, 

MacXeille, Stephen M, 2,085.784, 

MacXeille. Stephen M. 2,991,693. 

Maier. Howard X. 2,067,4.50. 

Morris. Robert S. 2.966.085. 

Morris. Robert S. 3.007.566. 

Norton. Frederick H. 2.002.516. 

Polanyl, Michael L. 3.009,388. 

Polanyi, Michael L., Johnston, and Brown. 2,969,708. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



2.985,052. 



American Optical Co. : See— Con tin uod 

Rowe, Louis F., Smith, and Dillon. 2,973,683. 

Sllverberg, Carl ,G. 2.992.518. 

Sninpson, Georg^ R. 2.970,515. 

Sparrow, Krnest 10. 2.994.26(5. 

Tallman, Charles S. 3,007,371. 

Upton, Lee O. 2,992.586. „„„„„„ 

Upton. Lee O.. and Young. 3.010,836, 

Woodcock, Richard V. 2,996,634. "^^ 

Wright. John R. 3,002,285. „ „ >„ .v' 

Wright. John R., and Schenk. 2.96ff,^3. 

Wright, John R., and Schenk. 2,995,065. 
American I'hototopy Kqulpment Co. : See— 

Mentzer. Janu>8 S.. Seeger. Jones, and Fritz. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Matbeny, Francis M. 2,996,085. 

American Plastics Corp. : Sec- 
Terry, Claude S., Jr. 3,000.049. 

American Potash & (:h»*rai(al Corp. -See— 

Cecil. Edward C. Stern, and Schafer. 2,998.299. 
(Jarrett. Donald E. 2.<.K19.2-5. 
* Hyde. Walter L. .•?.001,449. 
Hyde, Walter I* .-1,001.450. 
Lee. Chen Y.. and (larrett. 2,989,370. 

May, Frank H. 3.013.862. ^ ^ . 

Mav. Frank II.. and Bradford. 2.989.3.5. 
May, Frank H., and Ilammar. 3.013,863. 
Mav. Frank H.. and LevaHhpff. 3.011.8.1. 
Mazza. Harold. Craig, and Foster. 3,007,771. | 
Peterson, Willard D. 2.974 015. „ „„, o— 

Schuiniidipr. Jo.seph C.. and Hui'^';- ^•''''^•^J*;!An cr.-j 
West. Charles P.. Lelner, and Saltzman. 3,006,893. 

American Pulley Co. : See — 

Tucker, George G.. Jr. 2.990,133. 
American Radiator k Standard Sanitary Corp. : See — 

Amneus, John S. 2,978.182. 

Anderson, Maynard E. 2,972.430. 

Anderson, Maynard E.. and Cooper. 2.975.945.. 

Raring. John A., and De Forge. 3,012.1^.. 

Rudde, James C. 2.998,919. 

Carter. Franklyn Y. 2.972.237. 

Cooper, Lemuel B. 2,980,133. 

Freisinutli. John S. 2.99r,.2.-.4. 

Griffin, James R. 3,002,552. 

Hurklehprrv. Charle.s R. 2.971.449- 

Hvde, Robert W. 2.977.054. 

Hvde. Robert W. 2.981.488. 

Hvde. Robert W. 2.990.12.3. 

Hyde, Robert W. 3.005.996. 

Kaul. Ben. 2,966,987. - r 

Llnsenmeyer, John C. 2,987,172. 

MlUerwlse, Carl H. 2,980.774. 

Millerwise. Carl H. .3.014.112. oon. rm 

Morgan. Robert W.. Hastings, and Mass. 2.99J.560. 

Newcuni. Kenneth M. 2.!>«»4 '>0.-.. , 

Xoakes, Thomas E. 2.978.181. 

XoakPS. Thomas E. 2,98.3.114. 
• Noakes. Thomas K. 3,004.712. 

Rail. Dieter L.. and Gledt. 2,997,513. 

Ryan, Thomas J. 2,'986,885. ^ ^^ _„^ 

Rvan, Thomas J., and .\pl(l«'n. 2.998,782. 

rilman. Myron E.. Jr. 2.970.872. 

American Resistor Corp. : S/«— ;, „„_ „.„ 
Pope, Martin, and Brady. 2.981.813. 

American Safety Table Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hunt, Harry C. 2,995.279. 
American-Saint Gobaln Corp. : See — 

Glynn, Theodore W. 2.968,487. 

Glvnn. Theodore W. 2.071.543. 

Glvnn. Theodore W. 2.909.043. 

Williams. James L. 2,990.0.-.8. 

American Say and Tool Co. : See— 
Cowlej<Wllliam E. 2,979.742. 

American/Screen Products Co. : See — 

DonWn. Ralph F. :? 014.507. 

M.n..sV TTonrv L. 3.011209. 

WinnjiV-Kus.sell M. 2.978.022. 
American Sonl-Kap Corp. of Del.iware ■^^/C'-.^^ ..„ 

Goodwin, Carl W.. and Campanelli. 3.001.083. 

American Seating Co. : See— 

Bareckl. Chester J. 2.979.282. ^, ^ . 
Barecki, Chester J., Hoven, Nordmark, and 

o r)7() 117 - 

BradleV, George C. Hoven, and Xordmark. 2.979..370. 

BradleV George C, Hoven. and Nordmark. 3.008. < 89. 

Van Ailsbtirg. Robert G. 2.990.024. 
American Security Co. : See — „/»,,,.,,» 

Russ, George A., and Nathan. 3.010,753. 
American Shuffleboard Co. : See — 
^- Cuwino, Paul P.. and Daddls. 2,986..397. 

American Signal Co. : See— 

Owens. Wilbur D. 2.908.025. 
American Smelting and Refining Co. : See— 

Batti<» Walter T Lennox n^il Reichard. 3.001.924. 
Glueck, Samuel A. 2.967.769. 
Lantz, Willard J. 2.968.571. „ „,« ^, 

Piatt, Robert R.. and Poulsen. 3,010,821. 
Shaw. Frederick A. C. 2.970,218. 
American Stair-Glide Corp. : See — 
Jackson. Floyd H. 2.985.257. 



2,972,96^ 



American Steel Foundries : See — 
Altherr. Russell G. 2.979,164. 

Bachman, Fred E. .3.012, o23. 
Bachman. Fred E., Baker, and Cottrell. 
Cottrell, feobert B. 2,9»1.728 
Grade, Arden B.. Jr. 2,987.142. 
Helton, Robert J. 2.967.. 21. 
Kayler, Frank H. 2,986^88 
Kuliek;, Frederick C. 2.990 963. ^ ^ 

Lawther, William D.. and Rassenfoss. 3,00-,948. 
Lindstrom, George A. 2.»'.9'9<^%„„ 
\ Livelsberger, Kenneth V. ,-i.»t>7.626^ 

Malonev, Bernard, and Polanln. 3,009,544. 
Mann, \VUliam, and Maloney. 3,010,541. 
Mickelson. Cedric G.. and Asherman. 2.9 « 0,903. 
Nystrom, Karl F. 2.990.962 
Polanin, Walter R. 2.974.757. . 

Polanln, Walter R. ,2,996,153. -C 

Postnia. Simon P. 2,970.674. 

Quinn, Frank P., and Young. 2.974,610. 

Seelig, Albert F., Jr. .3,006.290. 

Sinianek. Edward J . 2.994.409. 
' Tack. Carl E. 2.973.103. 

Tack, Carl E. 2.985,116. ^n-^^no 

Tack, Carl E.. and Bachman. 2 9.4,759 

Tack Carl E., Bachman, and Baker. 2,986,101. 

Vincent, I^ Roy J. 2.988.016. 
American Sterillz«'r Co. : See-— 

Hendricks. Gerald E. 3. 001 ..52.^. , ^nn flnfl 

Storm, Frederick K., Jr., and Smiley. 3,000.606. 
American Sugar Refining Co., The : Sec— 

Grosvenor. William M.. Jr. 3.011.897 

Marcy, Willard, and Netsch. 3,006.763. 

American Tag <;o. : See— oaa-aAn 

Marshall. Edward C, and Swett. 2,98(,840. 



and R. G. Shaler, Jr. 



and Tamasi. 



and Wood. 



Oom. 



American Tansul Co. : See — 

Shaler. Richard G., McAdam, 
3,013,882. 
American Telephone and Telegraph Co. : See — 
Anspaoh. Russell J., Clark, Neiswinter, 

2,979.556. 
Arnold. Philip H., Desnoes. Stearn. Stewart. 

• > q<)3 095 
Bfichelet. " Albert E.. Bibbins, Celentano, and Pullis. 

2 981.803. 
Barnes. Richard R. 2,991.353. 
Barnes. Richard R. 2.993.958. 
Britt, Horace J. 2.997,543. 
Bums, Herbert W. 2.991.547. » 
Huxtable, Ruth L. 2,978.542. 
MacAdam, Walter K. 2,997,697. 
Neiswinter. James T. 2.90.'^.9.-)2. 
Polanin. Walter R. 2,991,848. 
Riggen, Winnifred. 2.981.799. 
. Rhodes, Harold A. 2,988,712. 
Twomey, William C. Jr. 2.985.720. 
American Thermos Products Co. The : See— 

Dann.stadt. Louis J., and Fuller. 2.969,887. 
American Thread <'o., The/ See— 
Currv. Malcolm. 2.977,006 

Westall, Thomas E., and Bennis. 2.978,203. » 
American Tool Works Co.. The : See — 

Hery, Vincent D. 2.977.860. 
American Truck Body Co. : Ser — / ,• 

Neher, Herbert J. 2,996.201. / 

American Tvpe Found<'rs Co.. Inc. : See — 

Sausele*, (Jeorge J. II. 2.9M1.148. j, 

Sausele. George J H. 3.011.421. , / 
American Viscose Corp. : See — 

Adams. Alden R. 3,007.763. „„,„^, . 

Battista Orlando A., Belfort. and Fleck. 3,012.914. 

Battista', Orlando A., and Smith, 2,978,446. ; , 

Bauer. Ernest K. 2 970.424 

Bauer. Ernest K. 2.983.282. „„,„„,« 

Baullng, Adrianus L.. and Milne. 2.973,946. 

Bouvet. Ren<5. 2.971. .322. „ „., . oo« 

Braunlich. Richard H.. and Matter. 2.984.889. 

Clark, James .\. 2.979.1 -'7. 

Conti. John D. 2,978,008. 

Derrickson. Michael O.. and Pape. 3,014.256. 

Fry, Horace P., Jr. 2,979,767. 

Frv, Horace P., Jr. 2.98.-..220. 

FrV. Horace P.. Jr. 3,012.925. 

Grantham. William G. 2.990..391. 

Grosvenor. William M.. Jr. 2,969.297. 

Hnase, Donald E.. and Smith. 2,990,741. 

Hall, Harry H. 2.977.238. 

HefTelfinger. Robert D. 3.001.242. „^„.,, 

Heffelfinger, Robert D.. and Trultt. 2.990.. 13. 

Hill. Frederick J. 2.9t»S.176. „„-, oi. 

Hollihan, John P.. Jr., Howsmon. and Sisson. 2,9.1,816. 

Hnskins, Clement B. 3.Q07.919. 

Howsmon. John A. 2.975.019. 

Howsmon. John A. 3.009,763. 

Justice. John L.. and Rosser. 2j999,782. 
Koppehele. Hugo P. 3.014.234. , 
\ Lvtton. Marlon R. 2 970.376. 
Lytton, Marion R. 2,984,541. 
Lytton. Marion R. 3.010.781. „ ^„„ „,„ 

Lvtton. Marion R., and Wielickl. 2,976.266. 
Lvtton. Marion R., and Wielicki. 3,007.898 
Lvtton Marlon R.. Wielicki, and Evans. 3,007,900. 



n 



26 



IM>KX OF PATKNTS, 1961 



3.007.975. 



\ 



[•9*.401. 

3^012,844. 
2.97!1.817. 
2.984.139. 



3. )08.929 3.-.. 



Sec — 



r,o. 



.Vmerlcan Viscose Corp. : Hee — Continaed 

MacHenry. Richard. 2.979.4.33. 

MacHenry. Kiiiiar<l. '4. 'J HI, or,.:. 

Massengale. John T..'and Fairbanks. 

McI»«Tm<itt. Ilcnrv .J. U.!»7m.;',40. 

McDennott. Henry J. 2.980.493. 
• Meissner. William E. 2.984.058. 

Mfissn^r. William E. .'{.Ul.'{,311. 

-Milne. David T. 2.976.1.'U. 

>nJa«, David T. 2.978,299. 

.Miln*-. David T. i'.!»7'.t.l 1 i 

Milne. David T. 2.99^,924. 

Milne. David T. 3,007.8.{2. 

."fiplson. <;eor?»> H.. and N>wti>n. 

Park, Robert W. 2.975.093. 

Porter. I>.>nald S. 3.010..Sti5. 

Price, John A. 3,010.949 

Price. John A. 3,010.9ol! 

M«:ivis. <;»-ri»'vievH. and l{o<sfr. 2, 

Schappel, Joseph W. 2,983,625. 

Schappel. Joseph \V". 2.999,774. 

Schlatter. Carl. 2.976.113. 

Screnock. Joseph J., and Mrenner. 

Siwsfm, Wayne A. 2,975,021. 

.Sisson. Wayne .\.. and Thninm. 

Smith. Frederick R. 2,9r.8.536. 

Smith. Frederick R.. and Stuhr. 

Sniifli. IJi.hf-rt A. .i.OO.". :t4(» 

Speers, Stewart W. 2.973.635. 

Thumm. Byron A. 2.975.020. 

Thiinim, Bvron .V. 2.98!>.3«6. 

Thumm. Bvron A. 2.980.410. 

Wade, Worth. 3.012.297. 

\v'ji'l»'. Worrli. ;ind .Mf-issner. 2 997 9h5 

Walmsley, Leslie L. 2.968,175. 

Watson, Paul C. 2.988,469. 

Wi.licl<i. Kdward A., and Evans. 
American Vitrified Products Co. : See — 

Ceriat. Encene. 2,969.8.'?r,. 

Wilson. Charles L. 2.978. .350. 
American Warmlne and Ventilatlnc Co. 

Johnson. Edward U. 2.987,985. 
American Window Glass Co. : .'»Vc— 
" In.solio, Thomas A. 3.003 242 
J^ Mowr,v. Fred W. and Tench. 2.972.836. 
.American /.inc Institiit.- :-.s'« »• 

Safran.'If. William H. and Miller 3 005 
American Zinc, Lead and Smelting Co. : See — 

I)*'pevr. Harlan .\. 3 <«>0.»",.S9 

Walker. Godfrey B. 2.988,212. 
Amerlne. I'.roueh E. Rollahlf tarpaulin for open truck and 

(•ar bodi*"!. 2,967.733. l-lO-<;i. Cl. 296-!-98. 
Ariiero. Robert C to Gulf Research & D*>vplopment Co 
.\xlal intake and e.xhaust turbine. 3.007.311. 11-7-61 
.Cl. 60— .39.75. 
.\merock Corp. : See — 

Ahltrren. Axel W. 2.993.718. 
Ames. Donald E.. and T. F. Grey, to Pnrke. Davis & Co. 
Hieher ^Ikylpyridine-N'-oxides. 2.995,562. 8-8-61. Cl. 
260 — 297. 

Ames. MalfrttTfi IF., to Technicolor Corp. Pitch compensating 
finematoBraphic printer. 2.977.866. 4-4-61. Cl. 95 — 75. 

Ames, Robert G. Mastic applicator and finishing tool with 
a trowelling bar pressure and curvature regulator. 
2.984.S.')7. .5-2.3-61. Cl. 1.5_.596. 

Ames. Robert G. Wallboard cemenf-recelTlng pan with a 

wiper blade. 2.988.243. 6-1 3-61 , CK 220 — 90. 
Ames Textile Corp : Sre — - i 

Stevens. Brooks, Jr. 2,996.904. 
Stevens. Brooks. Jr. 3.005.327. ' 

Ames. Vernon G., to United States of America, Army. Shock 

mount. 2.974,943, 3-14-61. Cl. 26i7 — %. 
Ames. W. R., Co. : Sec — 

Krickaon. Karl M .3 001 «li 
Glfford. Vance M. 3 000 515 
Gray. Cloyd E.. Sherman. 

2.077.914. 
Sherman. Roger M: 2,988.287. 
Am.-^. Wilfred. Safety coupling 
Cl. H.5--3. . ' " 

Amesbury. Robert R.. to Unlted-Carr iFasltener Corp 
assembly. 3.011.809. 12-.5-61. Cl. 2S7-f53. 

Anieys .\sphnlf Co. Ltd. : See - 

W.St. Fr»-d.ri(k C. 3.013.552. 

Amfahr. Warren F . Ho Collins Radio (In. Voice-operated 
control system. 2.9«;9.4»i6. 1-21-61. H. 317—148.5. 

Amiard. Gaston. R. Ifeymes. and L. Velluz. to UCT.AF 
.•.""' uLJU^^V^^*^^ -, irliitamyl |.eptldes and interme- 
diates. 2.970.1.36. 1 31 61. Cl. 260 112. 

Amiard. GastoA. R. Flevnies. and L. VeMtiz. to T'CLXF 
rrocess of res..ivini> .N'.-N-diben/.yl-DL-a-amino acids and 
products. 2.;>9 1.. 307. 7-4-61. (* 260— .-,01 

Amiard, Gaston, and R Heymes. Vo TCT^\F. Process of pre 
- paring N trltyl peptides. 2.994.692, 8-1-61. Cl. 260 112. 

*°\''""A';-/'Vw"- *''"'' ^ He.vmes. to Les T^aboratoHes" Franca is 
3%t?8T6''te^4'*'61.';Tl«lf"^^'^-!T''^'^^ ""' '^"''^'^^^ 

Amiard. Gaston, and R. Heymes. to ICLAF. Process for the 
S^3''Yl"-•M^l'cI'o'^'/V^?'•^''*^^'''*"'' ""** '*' ""'*'"• 3.009.- 



Fox. Ferrari, and Bibb. 



pin. 



.2.997,909, 8-29-61. 
Knob 



Velluz, to UCLAF. 
of producing same. 



Amiard. Gaston. R. Heymes, and L 
■ -N trityl peptides and a process 

3,014,022, 12-19-61, CI. 260 — 112. 
Amlca-Produkter. Kommandltbolaget Erik Llnderotb & Co. : 

See — 

Llnderoth. Erik T. 2.968.055. 
Amick. Chester A., to American Cyanamid Co. Method of 

dyeing nitrogenous fibers with premetalized azo dyes and 

compositions therefor. 3,003.843, 10-10-61. Cl. 8 — 13. 
Amick. Evert J. : See — • 

Penner. B.'njamln L. 2.989.340. 
Penner. Benjamin L. 3.012.814. 
Anildon. Charles H.. Jr., and M. 0. Hopkins, to Rodney 

Hunt Machine Co. Dye kettle. 3,013.422, 12-19-61, 

n. 68—18. 
Amir. Emanuel M.. to Esso Resesirch and Engineering Co. 

Oxidation of dialkylbeuzenes. 3,0W,066, 10^10-61. Cl. 

260—524. 
Amir. Emanuel M.. to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 

Process for the oxidation of trialkyl ethylene hydrocarbons. 

3.007.944. 11-7-61, Cl. 260--348.5. 
Amirault. .Maxime. and P. Destouniit-ux. Sealing" devices be- 
tween a rotating part and a fixed part. 3,001,807, 9-26-61, 
< fT» 286 — 11. 
Amirault, Maxime. and P. Destoumieux. 

3.007.724. 11-7-61. CI. 286—11.14. 
Ammanof. Charlie A. Dowel and mortising 

6-13-61, CL 77—62. 
Ammco Tools. Inc. : .scr — - 

Kushmuk. Walter P. 3.005.294. 
Anmien, Francis 1). : See — 

Green, Rol)ert E. L., and Ammen. 3,006.445. 
Ammerman. George E.. to The Edwin L. Wiegand Co. 

trie heaters. 2,992,312, 7-11-61, CI. 2l9 — 19. 
.\mmerman, George E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric 

heater a.ssembly for ovens.. 3,005.082. 10-17-61, Cl. 219 — 

35. * 



Shaft packing. 
Jig. 2,987,944, 



Elec- 



Ammennan, 
Wiegand 
2,973,423. 

Ammerman, 
2.978.757. 



and G. A. F. Winckler. to Olin Mathleson 
Connector device. 2,983,899, 5-9-61, Cl. 



George E.. and D. E. Walling, to Edwin L. 
Co. Magnetically supported heater assembly. 
.'-28-61. Cl. 219—37. 

John -M.. to Spickelmier Industries, Inc. Lock. 
4-11-61, Cl. 20—52. 

-Vmmbns. Walter D. Method of molding a foam plastic 
article having a skin on its outer surfaces. 3,007.203, 
11-7-61. Cl. 18 — 48. 

Amneus, John S.. to American Radiator & Standard Sanitary 
Carp. Three temjierature mixing valve. 2,978,182, 4-4-61, 
Cr. 236 — 12. ' 

Amo. Claude J. Combination lock. 2.966,788, 1-3-61, CI. 
70—156. 

Ammlio. Nicholas. 
Chemical CorjJ. 
' 339— 25S. 

.\mori. Joseph A. Supporting frame for a fruit orienting 

roller belt. 3.011.620. 12-5-61, Cl. 198 — 33. 
Amos Homer C. : See — 

Strickland, Edward T., and Amos. 2,987,100. 

Strickland. Edward T.. and Amos. 2,!i!t5.874. 

Strickland. Edward T., Amos, and Glass. 2.975,987. 
Amos. James L. : See^ — 

Hunt. Wilson W.. Ludlngton, and Amos. 2,970,089. 

Hunt, Wilson W.. Ludlngton, and Amos. 3,004,900. 

Sodeniulst, Frederick J., and Amos. 2.979,o36 

Ruffing. Norman R.. and Amos. 2,987,508. 

Ruffing, Norman R., and Amos. 3,008,937. 
Amos, James L.. S. G. Ludington. and W. W. Hunt, to. The 
Dow Chemical Co. Devolatllizlng apparatus. 3,004,899, 
10-17-61. CI. 202—191. 

Amos. Stephen M.. to General Motors 
Instruments. 2,991,752. 7-11-61, Cl. 
-\mp<"o .Metal Inc. : See — 

Klement, John F. 2.979,397. 

Element, John F. 3,007,821.1 : 
.\mpex Corp. : See — I 

Brede. Dwight W. 

Bre<Ie. Dwight W 

I'.renner. Bernard 



Corp. Two 
11«— 136.5. 



pointer 



3,000.582. • 
3,005..582. 
M.. and Barnhart. 
Brumbaugh. Robert M.. and Cheney. 
Bygifines, Perry .\. 2,996,264. 
Conly. Ralph A. 2,981.805. 
Dinsmore. Joseph .\. 2,985,493. 
Dolby, Ray M. 2,996,576. 
Dolhv. RavM. 3,005.sr,n 
Eh ret, Robert J. 2,980,768. 
Khert. K<il.ert J. 3,007.103. 
Ellmore. William -V. 3.006.650. 
GInsburg, Charles P.. and. Dolby. 
Glnsburg, Charles P.. Henderson, 

3.003,025. 
Hayes. Albert E., Jr. 2.972.065. 
Lasarev, Nick, and Selsted. 2,988,257 
-Mauch, Paul A. 2,996.349. 
Maxej-, .Vlexander R. 2.998.495. 
Maxey. Alexander R 3,006.218. 
NefT, Joseph J. 2,083.3.39. 
Neff, Joseph J. 2.988,294. 
Rehklau; George D. 3,004,658. 
Selsted. Walter T 2 !»60 200 
Selsted, Walter T. 2,987.233. 
Selsted, Walter T. 2,989,265. 



3,012.106. 
3,002,671. 



2,968,692. 
Dolby, and 



.Vnderson. 



r 



LIST OF PATEN'^EES 



27 



See—' 



J48. 



2,982.428. 
2,988,691. 



Amphenol-Borg Electronics Corp. : See — 

Concelman, C^rl AV. 3,010,080. 

Jolinston, Samuel A., iind Berg. 3.007,0Jd. 

Juris. Mitchell A. :<.0ir>.083. 

Mannella, Orlando A. 3,002,047. 

Purinton, Kldiard M. 3,003,135. 

Van Al.-n. ^e Witt T. 2,»7»,:;58. 

Yopp, Robert S. 3,002,176. 
Amplus, Inc. : Sve — „ 

Gagne. Archie U. 2,969.575. 

Gagne, Archie R. 3,001,260. 
Amsco i'ackagiug Machinery, Inc. : 

Messn-er. Edwin E. 2.971,311. 

Sylvester, John D. 2.973.797. -^q-.^- 

Sylvester. John D.. and Keenan. 2^87.107. „_,,_- 

Sylvester, John D., Messmer, and.A^eenan. 2,987.100. 
•Amaler, Alfred J, & Co. : ■!*«;«)— ' 

Schwaninger, Otto. 3,009,354. o.,t«m«tir 

AmBler, Max. Recording apparatus provided with automatic 

canceUation. 2.975.016. 3-14-61. CI. 34G— 18. 
Amundsen. Oliver O.. and R. H. Koclan. to S^»^„Yar?: 
Adapter for nonrotary tool elements used with a rotary 
hammer device. 2.990.187. 6-^'7-6l. ^^oil2Voal.^R-(i1 
Amundsen. Paul to Fendall Co. Goggles. 2.979.728, 4-18-61. 

AiSnd^n.**Paul. and J. N. Liautaud to Fendall Co. Eye 
protective spectacle type goggles. 3.0O1.2OO. 9-2b-oi. ci. 

2— -14 

Anaconda American Brass Co.. The : See — 

Lacey. Michael F. 2,991,954 
■ Rowell. KouplasC. 2.«J9:V'^ 

Russell. Peter. 3,013.652 
Anaconda Co.. The: See— , j»„ ininsis 

Jones Rene A., and ^an Derlinden. 3,010,818. 

Laist,' Frederick. 3.001 J66. . „. ™,* 

MacQueen, Charles W ., Fannin, and Stewart. 

McAlister, Edgar 0., Broxholme, and Myers. 

Sullivan. Robert E. :;,Oo6,7.'i4. 
Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. : ^ec — 

Arn<lt, Rudolph P. 2.»Ho.024. 

Bunish. Stephen. 2 981.788. „.,„,„„ 

<]}<)rman. Leo I., and Faulkner. 3,013,109. 

Lansch, John L. 2,976,343. 
Anagnostopouios, Constantine E. : See — 

Wineman. Robert J., and Anagnostopouios. 
Analytical Engineers. Inc. : See — 

Rise, Nohle W. 2.9!>4.23o. 
Anander, Andrew K. : See—- •> nci c.>-. 

Powers AuRUstln J., Jr., and Anander. J,981,b_.j. 

Anasm^irilarrr.;. and'w. F. \Vatson to The 1 end.x Cor,.. 

Multiple turn cum corrector. J,9b8/J*>4, i--4-t>i. Li. 4* 

Oft". . 

AnasVasia. Harry G and J. «• B|^'"«* 4S^6°l" CI ^/h^H 
America \rmv .\lr gun. 2,998.810, '.♦—J-ol, Ll. I -■» li- 

Aiii^asia!'llarr^G.. and E. J. Hazen. to United Stales of 
AmericA, Army. Safety and arming mechanism. 3.000,- 

AB«tey.^£Suis?'anf jTj^Devery. to Philco Corp. Control 
mechanism. 2,984,755, 5-16-61, CI. 307—141.4. 

Anastasio. Frank J. 15. r. Kalustyan and Kaunecker to 
Sandaki Inc. Film motmt. 2.968.884. 1-24-61. CI. 40— 

AiiS^asoff, Vladimir. to>hell Oil Co Manufacture of lubri 

eating oils and waxes. 3.012.060. 12-12-M. CI. 208--31. 
Ancet. Victor M. J., and Marlus FayoUe < "l^o^V' Z^Tflt 
Payolle). Weft control mechanism. 2,977,996, 4-4-61, 
CI. 139—370. \ 

Anchor Boat & Steel Co. : Nee-- ot^riq^ 
Leavitt, Lvman ().. and Pitt. 2.979.0W. 
Anchor Iloeking (ilass Corp..: See — \ 

Acton. Daniel D. 2.999.531. 
Acton. Daniel D. :',.00r,.493. 
Fouse, William H. and F. Z. 3.000.140 
Rlsch. William E. 3.nO.-,.433. 
2.991,608. 
2.976.200. 

2.979.21 H. I V 

3.004.297. 
3.005.503. 
3.012.388. 



2,975,192 



See — 



Runco, Joseph C 

Stover, Harry E. 

Stover, Harry E. 

Stover, Harry E 

Stover. Harry E. 

Stover. Harry E. 
Anchor Plastics Co. Inc. : See- 
Dick. Franklin. 2,995,507. 
Anchor Post Products. Inc. : '*f^<'— - 

Hevman. Benjamin. 2.9(6.019. 

Stefan. Nicholas. 2,976.021. 
Anclenne Manufacture dHorlogerle Pj^tek, Philippe & Co.. 

a j^ • See 

' krassoievltch. Andre, and Brunner. 2^976.470 
Andens Etablissements Barbier-Benard & Turenne 

Benard. Christian L. G. 2.990,469. 
Anda. William H. : See — , . ^ „ „_- ^oo 

Stechbart. Bruno E., and And*. 2.975, i29. „„„^„,„-_ 

Andeim John, to Falcon Plastics Co. Fluid tight container. 

2.999.387,9-12-61,01.73—427. 
Ander. Eric B., to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. But- 
terfly valve. 3.011,7ii4. U'-.Vei, CI. 251—81. 

^"nSbJrg^Ax'i'^^USTnd Taylor. 2.971.791. 

^tTh^'^tr^^ifl CT- WiJlJi crn1rrrde"vic'^^r97i:: 

791. 2-14-61. n. 292—262. 
Anders, ririch. W. P.. to Dalmler-Benx Aktiengew^llschatt. 

Puel-tank connecting assembly. 2.983.311. o-»-«i. ^.i. 

158—46. 



Anders Ulrich W P., to Daimler-Benz AktiengesellschafL 

Oircontrol arrangement^ for J^V'^^.^^Tsal^f"'' *'° 
AnSet A&rA. T.Zf.\ '.l^sii a^al^?^-3,001.914. 

;n^e^nfA?Li^^7litc A Rife .^^ 

for nursing bottles. 2,981.108, 4-25-61, CI. >-i ^*^. ^ 
Andersen, .\rthur, & Co. : ^'f^-T" „. „ ., ntn v>7 
Beasiey, Joseph D., and Campbell. 3,010,69 4. 
Swanson, Leonard W. 2.996.246. 

'^°^*Johnso1."j"erbert sr"^d Andersen. 3.009,781. 
Ande'r^erAxel R to R L. Smidth & Co. ilooling apparatus. 

2.971.751. 2-14-61. CI. 263—32. | 

Andersen, Blrte Y. : See— ' 

Welters. Carl F.. and Andersen. 2,984,531. ^ 

Andersen, Carl P.. J. C. Hu;^iar.l.son. and \lv Hrst. ]o^imon 

Carbide Corp. Heat exchange device. 2.980,4U4, *-io-di. 

a. 257—248. 
Andersen. Clifford W. : .See— .„,,„„ o onu 741 

Thurston. Edward <•• «nd Andersen 2.998 .41 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Rudolph VU»rlltzer Co. Elec 

tronlc piano, ii.974.555. 3-14-61. CI-. 84- 1.1|; ,.„^|-_, 
Andersen. Clifford W., to The Rjjdolph Wurlitzer Co_ Musical 

instrument system. 3,001,431, ^^^^l'/^\.°^ltUm of 

Andersen, Donald L., to General Mills, IncTl urih|ation or 

salts of detergent amino acids. 2,993.0.1. .-l»-»>i. ^i- 

A nrt^^^^ Donald L and P. E. Throckmorton, to General 

"""Mills'^in?" N-alkyihet.:nK-ycllc nitrogen-containu.g d.em;a- 

tives as corrosion-inhibitors. 2.993.00*. 7-18-61. CI. -o^ 

Andersen, Eilif. Arrangement In control valve^s f".' f-^nt;^" 
lin^ the hydraulic Uft cylinder of tractors. ..993.o09, 

AnderseJ^HarrvM7to" Monsanto Chemical Co. Thiophenol- 

"""nmdlfled Zie'gfer catalyst Preparation thereof and pol.vmen- 

zatlon of ethylene thereby. 3,009.908, 11-21-bl, Ci. -ou— 

An%Ln. Harry M.. 'and W. R. R»chard Jr to Monsa^^^^^^ 
Chemical Co. Method for Preparing a Z^er polymerlza 
tlon catalyst. 2.996,459, 8-15-61. CI. 252—429. 

^'^^Cohn' "joKn^^d.^ETsteele, and Andersen 2,975.025. 
AndeVsen' llolger C and W. J. Green, to Engelhard Indus- 

''°td^:"ln""'^Method''of^ '^"^l^^nfr^ ?,°if^'^ "2¥-^2° 
mid oxides of nitrogen. 2.970.034, 1-31-61. Cl. ^J ^■ 

Andersen Holger C. and C. D. Keith, to Engelhard Indus^ 
trfes %" i^lethod of PuH/ylng gaf^, contaming oxygen 

An^i'e^rs-ef ^0.?,^ "^Jr^ .SS^Iiir^^eiirtt'^i^^^i^^ect. 

AnSe^*5oh^l'^:Tr^to^l^rn^l^^^^^^^ 

pressurization-pressure monitor system. 2.98^1,*. 11. o »-oi. 

CI. 98—1.5. 
Andersen, John W. : See— 

Kosmin. Milton, and Andersen. 2.9f»3.00... 

Andersen. Niels Y. : See— „ o oftd "i-ii 

Wolters. Carl F.. and -Andersen 2.984.o31 
Andersen. Ralph A to American Air t liter Co. 

efficiency portable heater. 2.982,346, 5--.-b]l. 
Anderson, .Vnders S.. to Roll-O-Matic Tiller Ltd. 

shank holders for cultivators and the like. 

And-e;loi;!^'AndrJJ-E.^*"1nd E. W T;rbaniak to Crane ^. 
Valve closure and seat element. 2,985,424, 5-23-ei. ci. 

Anderson.'^Xrthur E. and ^V. Altar to Westinghou^Elw^^ 

Corp. Image amplifier. 3,002,101, 9-26-61, Cl. ^DO -i»- 
Anderson. Arthur (i. : See-— o nt. rrt 

Horton. John W., and Anderson. 3.014,063. 
Anderson, Arthur W. : See— 

Moi.roe. Roger F.. and Anderson. 2^8 ^6^. 
Monroe. Roger F., and Anderson. 2,986,570. - „„._ 
Anderson \rthur W., <:. K. (Jreminger, Jr., G. H Beaver, 
and S M Rodgers Jr.. to The Dow Cliemical Co Cel- 
lulosK? materials plasticized with bydroxypropylglycerol. 

A^rSol'\?U^'vi'J- M. Vrite*: Jr. N. G. Merckling, and 

AndersoOttyld J. and E. W. Collapsible step stool. 2.975,- 

856. 3-21-6ivCl. 182—161. 
Anderson. BazeeVa?: Ser^ o on- ft«i 

Hodgklns. Joe^.. and -Vnderson. 2.99. .881. . ..^ 

Anderson Bernard ^to Engineering Research and .\pp1ica 
tlon Ltd Drilling a^/or tapping api>aratu8. 3.003,. 
10-10-61, CI. 77— 32.3.\ 
Anderson. Bernire H. Patt>rn tracing apparatus 

11_7_61, CI. 101—20. \ 

Anderson. Bill. Spring Service. InK: Se< 

Sandefur. George. 2.973.210. 
Anderson. Bonnie B. : See—- 

Anderson. Harry C. 3.007,277 

Anderson Brass Co. : Se«— . „ _ qoa 

Anderson, Ervin R., and Kflss. 2.980 
Anderson. Br\in R.. and Kass. 2.997.063. 

Anderson Bros. Mfg. Co. : See --^ 

I^ Forge. Ray F.. Jr. 3.000,156. 

Anderson. Brvce P.. to DeSoto Chenllfal Coatings. Inc. ^rent 
ing a rellu-lose-containing Iwise to impart thereto arid^^^ 
Ristance. composition therefor and the resultant product 
2.983.629. .'>-9-61. CI. 117—148. 



Inc. High 

CI. 15S 4. 

Releasable 

3.012.017, 



371, 
•3.007.395, 




28 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1961 



Anderson, Bryce P.. to DeSoto Chemical Coatings. Inc. Treat- 

ini; a cfllulosf-rontaininK bat<e to impart thereto allcali 

r»-8istnno», composition then-for and th»' resultant product. 

2?W3.«30. S-ft-fil. CI. 117—148. 

Anderson, Burton E. Automatic door stop and catch. 

2,976,071, 3-21-61, CI. 2&2— 216. 
Anderson, Carl A. : tiee — 

Klnley, <;eorKe A., and Anderson. 2.993,r>51. 
Anderson, Carl E. : See — 

Guyer, Reynolds, and Anderson. 2,988,262. 
Anderson. Carl P., and G. S. Corbeil. to Telautograph Corp. 
Selective station communication system. 3,008,122,11-7-61, 
<|. 340— 147. 
Anderson, Carl L. Livestock boot. 2.988.828, 6-20-61, CI. 

SH — 2.5. 
Anderson, Carl L.. to Kaytheon Co. Communications links 

2.994.870. 8-1-61. CI. 343—100. ' 

Anderson. Carl P. : See — 

Kleinschmidt, Edward P., and Anderson. 2,982,817. 
Kl<ins<iiiniilt. Kdwiird F., C. P. and H. A. Anderson, 
Oarir and Sherrick. 2,982.810. 
Anderson, Charles E., to International Telephone and Tele- 

fraph Corp. Radio frequency impedance matching section. 
.987,644, 6-6-61. CI. 315—3.5. 
Anderson, Cha^ries K., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Traveling wave electron discharge device. 
3.0<r7.076, 10-31-61, CI. Sl.'i— 3.5. t ^ 

Anderson. Charles M.. and M. J: Sayers, to The Oallgher Co. 
Impeller-stator combination for aeration machines. 2,973,- 
09.>. 2-2H-61, CI. 209 — lf'i9. 
Anderson. Clayton & Co. : See — 

Jfnnings. KMwln J.. Jr.. Reddlck, and Berkley. 3.005,152. 

Payne, Emory T.. and Seybert. 2,999.022. 

See.strom. Hjalmer E., Guernint, and Campbell. 2,999,- 

021. 
Sinclair. Alfred C. 2.970..'>-7. 
Sinclair, Stuart \V., and Hornberger. 3.010,386. 
Anderson. Clifford E.. and R. A. (iuLick. to .\rP Indnstrlrs. 



Inc. Pressure activated 

r>-23-61. CI 2r>l— 172. 
Andef^on. Clifford E., *nd R. 

Inc. Pressure sealing valve. 

1 72. 
Anderson. Oifford E., and L. 



sealing members. 2.98ri,4-l. 

A. Cullrk. to .ACF Industries. 
2.985.422, 5-23-61. CI. 251— 

P. Eckert. .Jr.. to ACF Indus 



Seat for gate valve. 3.006,601. 10-31-61. CI. 



Krohm. 
Krohm. 
Krohm, 
Krohm, 
Krohm. 



R. A. 

body. 



Re. 24.974. 
2.!»T!r«2.-.. 
2 070 4'?C> 
2,979,752. 
3.00.'?,17.'.. 
;{.00«.014. 
3.00»;.7«S. 
3.010.137. 
3.014.232. 
3.01t.4«3. 
and <tklpin. 
2.969.689. 
2.974.539. 
2.979.966. 
2.!txi..'>71. 
3,003.362. 
.3.014Ji80. 
3.014.715. 



Gulick, to ACP Industries 
3.013,770. 12-19-61, CI. 



(T<#..On. 



tries. Inc. 
251 — iy*5. 
Anderson. Clifford E., and 
Inc. Fabricated valve 
2.'. 1^329 
Anderson Co.. The : See — 

Anderson, .fohn \V. 2 !tT9 .•^12. 
DeJ»ew. William G. 2.983.945. 
DlAold. .Alfred J. 2.979.965. 
Krohm. Fred A. 
' J<rohm, l""re<l .\. 
Krohm, Fred A. 
Krohm, Fred A. 
Krohm. Fred A. 
Krohm. Fred A. 
Fr.Mi A. 
Fred A. 
Fred A. 
Fre<i A. 
Fred A. 
Marten.«. Jack E. 
Martens, Jack E. 
Martens, Jack E. 
Martens, Jack E. 
Mart«'n8. Jack E. 
Martens. Jack E. 
Martens. Jack E. 
StiiMlski. TTioodore J. l'.97S 861. 
Smnlski. Theodore J. 2.979.629. 
Wisp. Ralph If. 2.981.518. 
Wise. Ralph II. 2.981. .-,r,8. 
Wise. Ralph H. 2,996,081. 
Wls«>. Ralph H. 2.999,.399. 
Wise. Ralph H. 3.003.829. 
Wis*-. Ral|>h H. 3.00«1.37.'>. 
Wise. Ralph H. ."..no«1.631. 
Wise. Ralph II. 3.00r,.r.81. 
Wise, Ralph II. 3 014.379. 
Zury. Steve. 3.006,015. 
Anderson. Curtis A., to United States 
Blast deflectors. 3,014,410. 12-26-61, 
Anderson, David H. : See — 

Balova. Ardr. Anderson, and Schleifer.j 
Anderson. David K : See — 

Baker. Reuben C. 2.970.6."iO. 
Anderson. l»avl»l M. : Sr^ - ' 

Silvorinan. I.eslir. and .\nderson. 2.992J700. 
Anderson. Donald R. : See , 

Phillips. James H., Anderson, and Manlik.' 
Anderson, Donald W. : See — 

Salem. .Samuel, and Anderson. 2.976,202. f 
Anderson. Douglas N. •.•'See — 

Shrewsbury, Raymond W., Anderson, and Sohl. 3,001,886. 
Anderson. Daane B.. to Pan American Petroleum Corp. High 
temr>emture emulsion drilling fluid. 2.997,440 8-22-61 
• '1. 2.'i2 -8.-|. 

Anderson, Earl R. Apparatus for peeling fruit and vegetable 
article*. 3.001.562. 9-26-61. CI. 146 — 43. 



of America. 
CI. 89—1.7, 



Army. 



2.982.020. 



3,002,855. 



Anderson. Earl R.. to Filper Corp. Method of pitting peaches. 

3.010.501. 11-28-61, f'T. 146- 238. 
Anderson, Edward A., and C. W. Walton, to The Lamson A 

Sessions Co. Elevator mechanism. 2,987,202, 6-6-61. 

CI. 214—715. 
Anderson, Edward A., and J. R. Lees. Irrigation gate valve. 

2.991.625. 7-ll-<!l. (1. 61 — 18. 
Anderson, Edward A., and C. W. Walton, to The Lamson k 

Sessions Co. Method and apparatus for forming welding 

projections on a nut blank. 3,001,214, 9-26-61, CI. 10 — 72. 
Anderson, Edward A., and C. W. Walton, to The Lamson 

Sc Se>${<ions Co. Article checking and machining fixture. 

3,001.292 9-26-61, CI, 33—174. 
Anderson, l^dward E., C. P. Nelson, and W. F. Hampton, to 

Food process. 3,003,881, 



Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. 
lO-lO-Ol. ("l. 99 — 105. 



Mechanical 
^11-61. CI. 



Aiming 



Anode. 

Method 

systems. 



.Vnderson. Edward L., to Goodman ilfg. Co. 

niinev having offset rotary heads. 2,979.319, 

262—19. 
Anderson, Edward P.. to Engelhard Industries, Inc. 

stake. 2.972.053. 2-14-61. CI. 250 — 85. 
Anderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Com* 

poslte material and method for the production thereof. 

2.984.590, .■>-16-61, Cl. 117—232. 
Anderson, E}dward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. 

2,988,496. 6-13-61, Cl. 204 — 196. 
.\nilerson. Edward P.. to Engelhard Industries, Inc. 

fur_iiP/[mrln:r .-inodt's for cathoilic protection 

I'-TTTt 8.. ■;.-»!> H-29-61, Cl. •'O4 :'.8. 
jXnderson, Edward P., to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Trailing 

anode for cathodic protection systems. 3,010,891, 11-28- 

61. Cl. 204 — 196. 
Anderson. Edward P . to Engelhard Industries, Inc. Anode 

nssembl.v. 3.011.9.59. 12-.'V-61. Cl. 204 — 147. 
Anderson, Edward P., and D. H. Fish, to Engelhard Indus- 
tries, Inc. Sight gauge. 2,984.108, 5-16-61, Cl. 73—323. 
Anderson, Edwin E. : See — 

Anderson, Frank P., E. E.. and R. L. 3,014,377. 
Anderson, Edwin V., J. A. Mack, and A. N. Friberg, to Amco 

Engineering Co. Enclosure. 2,991.140, 7-4-61., a. 312 — 

Anderson. Edwin V.. J. A. Mack, and A. X. Priberg.' to Amco 

Engineering Co. Instrument cabinet. 3,012,835, 12-12-61, 

Cl. 312—2.17. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See — 

McDurmont, Walter R. 3.«06.983. 
Anderson, Elvin L., and H. E. Reiff. to Smith Kline k French 

Laboratories. 3-amino-4-phenylpyrazoles and method of 

preparation. 2.989.539. 6-20-61. Cl. 260 — 310. 
.\nderson. Elwomi R.. to Ethyl Corp. Recovery process. 

2.971.967. 2-14-61, Cl. 260 — J37. 
.\nderson, Emil. to Ele<troliix Corp. Multiple nozzle clean- 

ini: tool. 2.966.693. 1-3 61. Cl. 15—373. ' 

Anderson, Enfred W.. : See — 

Anderson, Arvld J. and E. W. 2.975,856. 
Anderson, Ervin R., and G. H. Kass, to Anderson Brass Co. 

Rotary valve. 2.980.390, 4-18-61, Cl. 251—181. 
.Vnderson, Ervin R., and G. H. Kass, to Anderson Brass Co. 

Valve. 2.997,063, 8-22-61. CT. 137— «07. 
.Vnderson, l^uuenc .V. : Sce^ 

R»'ld. Remer R, Sr., and .Anderson. 2.969 100. 
Anderson, Everett V., to United States Rubber <'o. Method 

of producing latex dipped articles. 3.005,237, 10-24-61. 

n. 18 — 5S.fi 
Anderson, Floyd E.. and J. Boblnskl. to Warner-I^ambert 

Pharmaceutical Co. Piperldinol compounds. 2,975,185, 

.3-14-61, Cl. 260 — 294.7. 
-Vnderson. Frank -A., and L. C. Stromberg. Mop with detach- 
able head. 2.988,766. 6-20-61. Cl. 15—229. 
Anderson. Frank P., E. E.. and R. L. Oven center booster 

for a push rod. 3,014,377, 12-26-61. Cl. 74 — 97. 

.Vnderson. Fred X., and W. L. Cherrv. Jr., to Cherrv Electri- 
cal Prwlucts Corp. Electric switches. 2,993.102, 7-18-61, 
Cl. 200 — 67. 
Anderson, Fred S. : See — 

Morgan. Elmer A., and Anderson. 3,000,449. 
Anderson. Gaty R. : See — 

Cooperstein, Raymond, and Anderson. 2,974,012. 

Anderson. George B.. and P. E. Compton, to Consolidated 
Machine Tool, division of Parrel-Birmingham Co., Inc. 
Axle recenterlng machine. 2.999,403, 9-12-61, Cl. 77 — 18. 

.VndersWn, Genrce M., to McGfaw-Edison Co. Dial pulse re- 
storer. 2.993.960. 7-2.5-61. Cl. 179—16. 

.Vnderson. George R.. to Hagan Chemicals A Controls. Inc. 
Systems for nutomatically controlling flow of flulrl through 
a centrifucal pump in respo*ns«» to temperature differentials 
at the' intake and discbarge thereof. 2,985,107, 5-23-61, 
n. 10.3—97. 

^dersoh. Gerald R. : See — 

Creed. Sherman H.. and Anderson. 2,984.274. 
Anderson. Gilbert L. : See — 

Westftn. Herbert, and Anderson. , 2,999.!)01. 

Anderson. Gordon C. : See — 

West. Paul B.. and Anderson. 2,983,967. 

•Anderson. Gunnar E.. to The Bryant Electric Co. Electrical 
o)nnector. 2.997.685. 8-22-61. Cl. 339—149. 

Anderson. Harold X. : See — ' 

Woserau. Otto, and Anderson. 3.011,296. 

Anderson. Harry C, deceased, by B., B. Anderson, legal 
rt'prespntative. to D. L. Morgan. Electric rat trap. 
.3.007.277: 11-7-61. Cl 4.3 99. 



f 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Anderson, 
lubricator. 



Anderson. H. E.. Co. : See — 

Anderson. Herbert E. 2.982,452. 
Anderson. Herbert E., to H. E. Anderson Co. Apparatus lor 
making bows. 2.98^,452, 5-2-<Jl, CI. 223—46. „„,„.„. 
Anderson, Herbert E. Chemical feed pump. 3,010,404, 

11-2&-61. CI. 103—152. 
Anderson, ilerbert L. : Ht-e — 

Fenui. Enrko, and Anderson. 2.969,307. 
Anderson. Herbert L., and H. S. Brown, to United States of 
America, Atomic Enerjry Commission. Nuclear fission 
chain reacting system. 2.990,354, 6-27-61. CI 204--193 2. 
Anderson, Herbert K.. to Tri-Wall Containers, Inc._ Triple- 
wall corrugated board. 2.985,553. 5-23-61. CI. lo4— 45 9. 
Anderson. Herbert K., Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. PoU- 

inerization proc-ess. 2,979.446, 4-11-61. CI. 204 — 154. ^ 
Anderson, Hlldlng A : See — ^ „ . 

Klelnschmidt, Edward F., C. P. and H. A, 
Clark, and Sherrick. 2,982,810. 
Anderson, Hlldlng B. O. Electric shayer 

2,987,036. 6-»-61, CI. 118—268. ^.^ . , ^ ,, o o-o o.^ 
An<fer8on, rflram D., Jr. Animated artlflclal bait. 2,979,849, 

4-18-61, CI. 43 — 42.02. 
Anderson, HjaluitT 11. : iSee — 

Whitlock. Itobert A., and Anderson. 3,005,405. 
Anderson, Howard W. : See — ^ . ^ „ ooo 

Ricards. Harold A., Wllchlnsky, and Anderson. 2,988,- 
502. 
Anderson, Hugo F., to Hastings Mfg. Co. Piston ring as- 
semblies and elements thereof. 2,970,022, 1-31-61, CI. 

309 — 44. . ^ X, _x w, 1.J 

Anderson. Ivan, to W. W. Paulson A Co. Portable welder 

generator. 2,976,424. 3-21-61, CI. 290—1. 
Anderson, J Edward C. and F. C. Haberland, to Borg-Warner 

Corp. Internal-external gears. 2,990,724, 7-4-61, CI. 

Anderson. J. Roland, and L. Clothesline attachment. 2,980,- 

383, 4-18-61. a. 248—317. _ ^ ,^, ^ 

.\nderson Jack S.. and S. G. Knoch, to Electrosystems Inc. 

Automation with digital position-command comparison. 

2,969,490. 1-24-01. CI. 318—162. 
.Vnderson, James, and J. P. Biddlscombe. to Canadian West- 

inghouse Co., Ltd. Crystal oscillator keying circuit. 



ingr 



T.S.-).84.'i. .'-.-23-61. CI 331—75. 



Awning. 



D. 
21- 



Lott Sr. 
1^138. 



Anderson. James A., to Breneman-Hartsbom, Inc 

3,001,577, 9-26-61, a. 160—29. - 

Anderson, James A., to Breneman-Hartshorn, Inc. \Mndow 

shade roller and bracket. 3,013,760. 12-19-61, CI. 

248—267. „ _, 

Anderson, James A., Jr.. to Esso Research and Engineering 

Co. Catalytic conversion of heavy nai^tha fractions. 

2,974,099. 3-7-61, Cl. 208—68. ^ ^ 

Anderson, James B., to H. J., Heinz Co. Method of cooking 

food. 2,907,773, 1-10-01. Cl. 99—107. 
Anderson, James C. Ball toy. 2,907,711, 1-10-61, Cl. 

273—98. 
Anderson, James D. : See — 

RoKoff, Julian, and Anderson. 2.985.861. 
Anderson, James D., to Burndy Corp. Feed device. 2,968,- 

390, 1-17-61, Cl. 198 — 221. 
Anderson, James O.. R. M. Stringer, and V. 

Trench hoe dipper. 2,972,425, 2-21-61. Cl, 
Anderson. James T. : See — 

Wells. Robert S.. and Anderson. 2.973,322. 

Anderson. John : See — ^ _^ 

Bolton, John A., and Calderon. 2,995,262. 
Brown Harold 1'.. and Anderson. 2,994.032. 
Anderson, John E.. to United Alrcrat Corp. PawF and ratchet 

nut and bolt lock with adjustable spacing means. 2,997.- 

090. 8-22^1. CI. 151—13. 
Anderson, John E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Control apparatus. 3.011,350, 12-5-61, Cl. 73—504. 
Anderson. John H., to Hllls-McCanna Co. Diaphragm valve. 

2,988,322 6-13-61, Cl. 251—331. 
-Anderson, John J. : See — 

Harris. William C, and Anderson. 3,000,035. 
Anderson, John L., to E. I, du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Cyclobutenes containing two substituted methyl substltu- 

ents. 3,004,068, 10-10-01, Cl. 260 — 563. 
Anderson. John L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Superconductor circuits. 3,014,661. 12-26-61, Cl. 235 — 175. 

Anderson, John L., and R. . E. Putnam, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Fluorinated polymeric i>eroxldes. 
2,971.949. 2-14-61. Cl. 260—92.1. 

Anderson. John M., to General Electric Co. Apparatus for 
electromagnetic wave guidance and control by electrical 
discharge plasmas. 2,997,675, 8-22-61, Cl. 333 — ^97. 

Anderson, John R. ; See — 

Abraham, Frank J., Anderson, and Teel. 2,968,151. 
Anderson, John R.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Electrical circuits employing ferroelectric condensers. 

2,972.734. 2-21-61. Cl. 340—173.2. 

Anderson, John R., to Heppenstall Co. Tongs. 3,001,812, 
9-26-61, Cl. 294—07. 

Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
circuits and methods. 3,002,182, 



Anderson, John R.. to 
Ferroelectric storage 
9-26-61. Cl. 340—173.2. 

.\nder8on. John R., to Bell 
Ferroelectric circuits. 



Telephone lyaboratorles. Inc. 
3.005.976. 10-24-61. Cl. 340 — 166. 

.Anderson, John R., to The National Cash ftegister Co. Stor- 
age devices. 3,011.157. 11-28-61, Cl. 340—173.2. 

.\nderson, John W. Electric wire connector. 2.973,404, 
2-2S-61. Cl. 174—87. 



Anderson. John W. Windshield wiper blade assembly. 
2,978,730, 4-11-01, Q. 15—250.42. 

Anderson, John W., to The Anderson Co. Arm connector. 
2.979.352. 4-11-61. Cl. 287—53. 

Anderson, John W. Device for a windshield wiper blade and 
arm assembly. 2,979,750, 4-18-61, CI. 15—250. 

Anderson, John \V. Dispenser mounting. 2.981,442. 4-25- 
61. Cl. 222—166. 

Anderson, John W. Container with dispensing spout there- 
for, releasably attached thereto. 2,981.448, 4-25-61, Cl. 
222 539 

.Vud*eison, John W. Dispensing spout. 2'981,450.' 4-26-61, 
Cl. 222—564. 

Anderson. John W. Vehicle mirror mounting structure. 
2.999,663. 9-12-61, Cl. 248—220.5. 

Anderson, John \V. Windshield wiper blade and method of 
production. 3,003,174. 10-10-61, Cl. 15—250.42. 

Anderson, John W. Windshield wiper blade. 3,006.016, 
10-31-61. Cl. 15 — 250.35. 

Anderson, Karl W. : See — 

Karlsson. Marius, and Jonsson. 2.978.269. 

Anderson, Kenneth H., and S. P. Hereh, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Composition of matter comprising an acrylonitrile 
polymer and a pyridine borane and spinning solution con- 
taining same. 3,011.991. 12-5-61. Cl. 260 — 32.4. 

Anderson, Kenneth H., to Union Carbide Corp. Composition 
of matter comprising an acrylonitrile polymer and an 
alkylamine borane and spinning solutions containing same. 
3.011,992, 12-.5-61, Cl. 260—32.4. 

Aujiersoii Laboratories, Ine. : Sei — 

HiMlpkins. Joe E.. and .Anderson. 2.997.881. -» 

Wright, Holden P. 2,996,687. 

Anderson, Lenore : See — 

Anderson, J. Roland, and L. 2,980,383. 

Anderson, Leroy E., and H. F. St. Marie, to "Snappy." Inc. 
Heating conduit splice. 3,007.722, 11-7-61. Cl. 285 — 419. 

Anderson. Leslie A. Rock mover. 2,971,587, 2-14-61, Cl. 
171 — 63. 

Anderson, Lloyd E., Sr., to Plttsburgh-Des Moines Steel Co. 
Vapor seal for' fuel storage tank of floating ro<(f type. 
3,014.613, 12-26-61. Cl. 220—26. 

.\nderson, Lloyd E., Sr., and B. R. Capron. to Pittsburgh Des 
Moines Steel Co. Self-erecting tower structure. 3,009,546. 
11-21-61. Cl. 189—14. 

Anderson. Lloyd L., R. E. Johnson, R. O. Metzger. and A. J. 
Van Noord, to Jervis Corp. Tray elevation adjustment. 
2,»78.113, 4-4-61, Cl. 211 — 146. 

Anderson, Lloyd L., J. O. Rop. and D. L. McCurdy, to Jerxis 
Torp. Release mechanism for ordnance apparatus and the 
like. 2,992,.^j94. 7-18-61, Cl. 89 — 1.5. < 

Anderson. Louis C, to Teletype Corp. Lid leveler for chadless 
tape. 3,013,476, 12-19-61, Cl. 93—1. 

Anderson, Marcus A. Mirror assembly for vehicle use. 
2,970,768. 3-28-61, Cl. 88 — 87. 

Anderson, Marvin E. : See — 

Zenner, Raymond E.. Williams, and Anderson. 2.991.738. 

Anderson, Maynard E.. to American Rjidlator & Standard 
Sanitary Corp. Dispenser for injecting liquid Into a con- 
tainer. 2.972.436. 2-21-61, Cl. 222—396 

Anderson. Maynard E. Dispenser structure. 2,997.047, 
8-22-61. Cl. 134 — 58. 

.Anderson, Maynard E., and L. B. Cooper, to American Radia- 
tor & Standard Sanitary Corp. Liquid agent dispenser for 
washing machine. 2,975,945, 3-21-61, Cl. 222—396. 

Anderson, Maynard W. Push button operated paper towel 
roll holder. 2.978,197, 4-4-61. Cl, 242—55.2. 

Anderson. Norman, to Sir George Godfrey & Partners (Hold- 
ings) Ltd. Refrigeration systems. 3,012,413, 12-12-61, 
Cl. 62—272. 

Anderson, Norman L,, and C. E. McGinn, to Allied Chemical 
Corp. Process for coloring polyurethane foams. 2,986,536, 
5-30-61, Cl. 260—2.5. 

Anderson, Olof V., to Anson, Inc. Jewelry clasp. 2,994,116, 
8-1-61, Cl. 24 — 49. 

Anderson, Olof V. Jewelry clasp. 3,001,258, 9-26-61, Cl. 
24—252. 

Anderson, Orson L., and H. Chrlstensen. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Thermo-compresslon bonding of metnl 
to semiconductors, and the like. 3,000,067, 10-31-«1, Cl. 
29 — 470. 

Anderson. Orson L.. P. Andreatrh. Jr.. and II. Chrlstensen, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Twlst-compresslon Ixind- 
Ing of metallic and metallized surfaces. 3,000.068, 10-31- 
61. Cl. 29 — 470.1. 

Anderson. Oscar A. : See — 

Baker, William R., Anderson, and Furth. 2.997,041. 

Anderson, Patricia T. : See — 

Stewart. Aubrey I'., Jr.. Johnson, and .Anderson. 
3,008,840. 
Anderson, Paul E., and R. O. Blrchler, to Western Electric 
Co., Inc. Verification and sorting machines. 3,010.577, 
11-28-61, Cl. 209—75. 

Anderson, Paul L. : See — 

Greenman, Norman L., Zagnsta, and Anderson. 2,972,003. 
Greennian, Norman L., Zagusta. and Anderson. 2,980,804. 
Greenm.in. Norman L.. Zagusta, and Anderson. 2,988.- 

* Morris, Walter H., and Anderson. 3,008,774. 
Anderson, Paul L., J. A. Zagusta, and N. L. Greenman, to 
Rogers Corp. Method for applying patterns to base 
material. 2.971,249, 2-14-61, CL 29—155.5. 



30 



INt)EX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Auto- 
Magnetic door 
Foot protect <ir. 



Andenum, i^ueotln A. : See — 

Peterson, Howard B., and Anderson. 2.994,444. 
Anderson, Ralph A., to Information Systems, Int. Au 

matic ranj;e change circuit. 2,981,107, 4-lic>-61, CI. ~'<i 

341. 
Anderson, Ralph F., to National Lock Co. 

catch. 2,987.338, &-Q-61, CI. 292—251.5. 
Anderson, Italpli O., and 11. Ss. Sharp. 

:;.9«4.i37. H-i-»;i, ci. :{•! — 7:;. | 

Andenon. Raymond J. : Bee — 

Wheaton, Robert M., and Anderson. 2,980,498. 
Anderson. Raymond L. : .S'f* — 

Anderson, Frank 1'., E. E.. and R. L. 3.014.377. 
Anderson, Raymond T.. to Minnesota MioinR and Mf;:. Co. 

Visual-aid portfolio. 2.975.539. 3-21-Gl, Cn. 40—125. 
Anderson, Raymond W., and C. F. Kamrud, to Reserve Min- 
ing Co. Relief inserts for metallic lining. 2,974,889, 

3-14-61. CI. 241—295. 
Anderson, Richard D., and J. J. Nastronero, to United States 

of America. Navy. Optical detector assembly. 2,975,292, 

3-14-61. CI. 250—216. 
Anderson, Richard H.. to The Robinson Clay Products Co. 

Plastisol pipe joint. 2,986,411, 5-30-61. CI. 285 — 291. 
Anderson. Rlcnard M. : See — 

Harris Jay C, Tesdabl, and Anderson. 2,988,510. 
Ander.Hon Ith-hard 1'. : -^'tf 

Lit. Harry B., and Anderson. 2,994.624. 
Anderson, Rol>ert C. : See — • 

Sleddon iieoffrey J., and Anderson. 3.004,079. 
Anderson, Iu)bert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. Pro<luc- 

tlon of hlKh temperature alloyed semiconductor. 2,985,550, 
/5-23-6r <1. 14H— 1..'). 
Anderson. Robert H. Skylight. 2,982.064, 5-2-61. CI. 50 — 53. 
.\n<l»rson. Kohnrt J., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge, Inc. 

Hieb teniperature pumping system with variable speed 

pump and refrigeration by-product. 2,970,437. 2-7-61. CI. 
. 6<t — ?,9.*it\. 
Anderson. Robert J.. J. T. Hamrick, and F. L. Oppenhelmer, 

to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. Ground power device. 

2.977.820. 4-4-61. CI. 74—665. 
Ander«on, Robert M.. to General Electric Co. Flash lamp. 

2,982.119, 5-2-61, CI. 67—31. 
.Anderson. Robert .M.. to (General Electric Co. Moisture indi- 
cator for photoflash lamp. 2,993.008. 7-18-61, CI. 252 — 

408. 
Anderson. Robert V., to General Precision. Inc. Selective 

conversion network. 2,967,930, l-lO-Gl. Cl. 250 — 20. 
Anderson. Russell D.. to rdlins Radio Co. Fastener with 

spring arms and retracting means. 3,009,380. 11-21-01, 

n S5 5 
-Vnilerson, Stanley E.. to Illinois Tool Works. Break-away 

oi)erator for self-reatoring switch. 2,997,556, 8-22-61. Cl. 

200 — 61.41. 
Anderson. Stanley W. Bearing structure. 2,976,092. 3-21- 

61, Cl. SOS — 217. 
Anderson. Sven G., to Telefonaktlebolaget L 

Termlmil for printed circuit card. 2,903.188, 

•l.'jn 17. 
Anderson, Sven G., to Telefonaktlebolnget L 

Electrical sprlnc contact with soldering ear. 

1 (>-.•', I -»•.!. Cl .•{.".n— 217. , 

Andersi.n. Thelma B. : See — \ 

Baker. Reuben C. 2.970.650. I 

Anderson. Theodore r.'. to llewlett-Packard 



M Ericsson. 

7-18-61. cn. 

M Ericsson. 
3,007,132, 



Co. 
time interval converter. 2.904.825. 8-1-61. Cl 



Voltage to 

328 — 121». 

•Anderson. Thomas R. Method of reducing moisture loss from 

froien meat. 2.989,401, 6-20-61. Cl. 9^—169. 
.Anderson, Thomas R. Process for reducing moisture loss from 

meat. 2.989.402. ft-20-61. Cl. 99^1 «9. 
.An<lerson. Thomas R. Method for reduclne moisture loss 

from meat. 3.011.898. 12-.'i-fil. Cl. 99 — 169. 
.\nderson & Thompson Ski Co. Inc. : See — 

Woodward, John B. 2,991,086. 
Anderson, \irtor C, t/> The Regents of the I'niversitv of 

California Electrostatic recorder. 3.004,819, 10-17-61. 

<n. rJ46 74 -? 

Anderson. Walter A.^*to TTnderwood Corp. Signal priptine 

m.'fhanism 2.rt6nr^6. 1-24 61. ('1. 235 — 60.1S 

Anderson. Walter J., \o The Lowrev Orc.in Co. Electrical 
musical Instniment. 2.971.420. 2-14-61. Cl, 84 — 1.22. 

.Anderson. Warner H.. to Channel MasHer Corp. Television 
antenna having multi-band elements. 2,980.912, 4-18-61, 
Cl. 343 — 802. » 

•Anderson. Warren D.. to Normn-Hoffman Bearings Corp. 
Method of universal preload grinding of duplex ball bear 
Ings. 2.972.M1. 2-28-61. Cl. 51—291. 



Anderson, William P., and R. E. Penfield, to General Electric 
Co. PresfHt+e-vregulatlng valve adjustment mechanism. 
3,013,7M<12-igS61, Cl. 267—1. 
Anderson/ William S., to Shell Oil Co. Diene polymerization. 

2,970.134, 1-31-61, Cl. 260 — 94.3. 
•Anderson. William S., to Shell Oil Co. Process for poly- 
merizing dioletins. 3,012,950. 12-12-61, Cl. 204 — 154. 
Anderson, William W., Jr., to Burroughs Corp. Cable sud- 

port. 2,970,183. 1-31-61. Cl. 174—78. 
Anderson. Wood row M. : iSfee — 

Farrow, Ronald L., Bego, and Anderson. 2,984,617. 
Andersson, Karl E. : See — 

Ahlberg, Karl J. W., and Andersson. 2,981.306. 
Andersson, Nils E. Building hoists. 3,003,685, 10-10-61, 

Cl. 187—2. 
Andert, Frank S. Spark plug and ignition Indicator system 

therefor. 2,969,500. 1-24-61, Cl. 324 — 17. 
Anderton, Thomas L. : See — 

Huston, Sanford K., and Anderton. 2,968,263. 
Ando, Chiyoichi. Apparatus for announcing to a caller a 
connection with the party called prior to the caller's 
speaking into the telephone. 2,997,544, 8-22-61, Cl. 
179 — 1. 
Ando. Tatuso : See — 

Komiyama, Daiauke, Takaki, Ando, and Nil. 3,001,235. 
Andras. John 0. : See — 

Browne. Paul W. 2.989,334. ^ 

Bxowne, Paul W. 3,009,667. 
Andr«, Edmond, to V. and C. Salome. Hydraulic automatic 
feed regulating device for machine tools and other appli- 
cations. 3,010,437. 11-28-61, CL 121 — 45. 
Andr6 Fantasies, Inc. : See — 

Gettinger, Lillian. 2.983,925. 
Andr«. Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. Electric 

storage batteries. 2,988,586, 6-13-61, Cl. 13f — 30. 
Andr*. Henri G., to Yardney International Corp. State-of- 

charge indicator. 2,988,600, 6-13-61, Ci. 136 — 182. 
Andre, Noble, to Andre-Matic Machlnerv Co. Multi-can car- 
rier and package. 2,982,400, 5-2-61, Cl. 206 — 65. 
Andre, Noble. W. B. Fahrenbach, and J. J. Tyll, to Andre- 
Matic Machinery Co. Can packaging apparatus and meth- 
od. 2,974,454, 3-14-61. Cl. 53—^2. 
-Vndreae. Pierre V. : See — 

Griffith. Cecil B.. Andreae, and Glasser. 3.009.808. 
Andreasen, Norman H. In-and-out pager cabinet. 2,971,806. 
» 2-14-61, Cl. 312—223. 
-Vndreatch, Peter. Jr. : See — ' | 

•Anderson, Orson L.. Andreatch.' and Chrlstensen. 3,006.- 
06^. 
Andre-Matic Machlnerv Co. : See — 
Andre, Noble. 2,982,400. 

Andre, Noble, Fahrenbach, and Tyll. 2,974,454. 
Andren, Ingmar K. L., to Aktiebolaget Llnde .Muskiner. Ma- 
chine for cleaning grain, seed and the like. 2,968,399. 
1-17-61, Cl. 209—30. 
•Andren, Karl H., to •Artos Engineering Co. Wire cutting, 
stripping and terminal attaching machine. 2,998,633, 9-^- 
61, Cl. 29—33. 

•Vndren, Win|am. Dispenser package. 2,979,194, 4-11-61, 

Andres, Lloyd J., to Apco, Inc. Continuous beverage maker. 

3.010.382. 11-28-61, Cl. 99 — 289. 
Andres, Max, to Aktiengesellschaft Brown, Boverl & CTe. 

Oil Co., Inc. Stabilized distillate fuel oil. 3,003,868, 

10-10-61. a. 44 — 62. 

Andres. Raymond J., and C. G. Thornton, to Motorola, Inc. 

Semiconductor device. 2.986.678, 5-30-61, Cl. 317 — 234. 
Andresen. Clifford W., to The Rudolph Wurlitzer Co. Pedal 

structure for electronic piano. 3,002.412, 10-3-61. Cl. 

84—1.13. 

Andresen. Hilmar A. : See — 

Andresen. Raymond H. and H. A. 2,984,505. 
Andre.sen, Raymond H. and H. A. 2,984,506. 

•Andresen. John H.. Jr., to Kolisman Instrument <'orp. Dif- 
ferential tachometer. 2.969,502. 1-24-61. Cl. 324-70. 



•Anderson. Wendell. 
2'M', - 63.2. 

Anderson. Weston 
dates. .Atomic 
10-10-61. n. 32^ 

Anderson. Wilbur G. 



Instrument Corp. 
.973.7(C, 



First aid kit. 3.003,625. 10-1^-61. n, 

.A., and J. M.,Mathia8, to Varian .Asso- 
precession magnetonieters. 3,004,211, 
— .5. 

Jr.. to" American Box 'Board Co. Clear- 
ance pjid. 2.978.163. 4--1-61. Cl. 229 — 14. 

Anderson. Wilbur G.. Jr.. to American Box Board Co. Re 
ceptacle having a handle. 2.986,324, 5-30-61. Cl. 229 — 52. 

.Anderson, Wiibur <•.. Jr.. and R. J. Blett. to Packaging Corp. 
of America. Double bot carrier. 2,998,909 9-5-61 Cl 
229.— .14. 

Anderson, Wlllinm E., to Rlege] Pajier Corp. Laininate<l 

paper. 2,975.n94. .3-14-61. Cl. 154 — 1,18, 
Anderson. William H. : Sec- 
Hanson. Roy R.. and Braden. 3.001,31^4. 



Andresen, John H.. Jr., to Kolisman 

Cabin pre.ssurization system using A.-C. power 
3-7-61, Cl. 98—1.5. 

Andresen, John H., Jr., to Kolisman Instrument Corp. Air- 
craft instrument- remote control-fall safe. 3.009,357, 11-21- 

61. n. 7:^-.384. 

-Vndresen. Raymond 11. and H. A., to R. Gits. Jr. and E. C. 
Gits, and Mercantile National Bank of Chicago, as Co- 
Trustees. Boot equipped telescoping seal. 2.984,505. 5-16- 
61. Cl. 286— 11. 

•Andresen. Raymond 11., and H. A., to R. J. Gits. Jr. and E. W. 
<Jlt8. and Mercantile National Bank of Chicago, as Co- 
Trustees Boot seal. 2.984.506. 5-16-61, Cl. 286 — 11. 

Andress, Harry J.. Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Soconv Mobil Oil 
Co., Inc. Inhibition of carburetor icing. 2,982,6*29, 5-2-61, 
Cl. 44—71. 

Andress. Harry J.. Jr.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. 
N-ulkanol succlnamlc acid delcer. 2,982,630, 5-2-61. Cl. 
44 — 71. 

•Andress. Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Sub- 
stituted succlnamlc add deicer. 2.982,631, 5-2-61. Cl. 
71. 



.\ndres8. Harry J.. Jr.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Aselaic 
acidcdlamine reaction product deicer. 2.982,632, 6-2-61. 
a. 44—71. 



LIST OF PATENTEKS 



31 



Andress, Harry J., Jr., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. N-8ub- 
Btituted all^enyl succinaiuic acid delcer. 2,982,033, 5-2-til, 
CI. 44—71. 

Andress, Harry J., Jr.. to Socony Mobile Oil Co., Inc. Fuel 

2.984.553. 5-16-61, CI. 44 — 78. 
Jr., to Socony Mobile Oil Co., Inc. Fuel 

2.984.554. 5-16-61. CI. 44—78. 



oil fomposition. 

Andress, Harry J. 

oil composition 



A. Noddin, to The 
2,982,210, 5-2-61, 



Andress, Harry J., Jr., and R. A. Butcosk, to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co., Inc. Grease composition containing an imidazoline. 

2,991,249. 7-4-61, CI. 252—40. 
Andress, Harry J., Jr., and P^ 1'. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co.. Inc. Glycine amic acids in turbine oil. 3.003,960. 

10-10-61, CI. 252—33.6. 
Andress, Harry J.. Jr., and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co., Inc. Glycine imides in turbine oiL 3,003,961, 

10-10-61. a. 252—33.6. 
Andress, Harry J., Jr.. and P. Y. C. Gee, to Socony Mobil 

Support for rotor coil ends in dynamoelectric machines. 

3.014,146, 12-19-61, CI. 310—270. 
Andrew, Charles, to Andrew St Waitkens Machine Co. Inc. 

Machine for mounting spouts in the tops of containers. 

2.972.184. 2-21-61, Cf 29 — 208. 
Andrew' Corp. : See — 

Book, Eric G. 2.968,776. 
Scheldorf. Marvel W. 2,986,735. 
Andrew, David J., R. W. Felch, and G. 

Ensign-Blckford Co. Connecting cord. 

CI. 102—27. 
Andrew, Eugene A. : See — 

Cook, Ralph L.. and Andrew. 3.014,246. 
Andrew, Eugene A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. 

Method of making plastic pellets. 2,974,135, 3-7-61, CI. 

260 — 223. 
Andrew, Eugene A., to Olin "^lathleson Chemical Corp. Pel- 
leting apparatus. 2,979,764, 4-18-61, CI. 18—2.7. 
Andrew, Eugene A., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Lac- 
quer treatment apparatus. 2,979,769, 4-18-61, CI. 18 — 12, 
Andrew Giffiu K. Fisherman's belt. 2,996,227, &-15-61, 

CI. 224 — 5. 
Andrew^, Gustav M. : See — 

Atwond, John L., Cannon, Johnson, and Andrew. 
2,9S5.409. • 
Andrew. Herbert F., W, E. Stephen, and P. A. Waite. to 

Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. New monoazo dyestuffs. 

2.979.498, 4-11-61, CI. 260—153. 
Andrew & Waitkens Machine Co. Inc. : See — 

Andrew, Charles. 2^72,184. 
Andrews, Alday B.. and P. A. Loving, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Seismic prospecting assembly. 3,009,- 

.V26. 11-21-61. CI. 181— .5. 
Andrews. David B., to American Can Co. Carton. 3,003.679, 

10-10-61, CI. 229—39. 
Andrews, Edward F, Jet drive rotary wing system. 

2.976,935, 3-28-6J, CI. 170—135.4. 
Andrews, Edward P. Convertible aircraft. 2.989,268, 6-20- 

61, CI. 244—7. 
Andrews, Edward F.. to General Motors Corp. Stop-on-slgnal 

radio tuning means. 2.996.612, 8-15-61, CI. 250—20. 
Andrews, Edwin K. : See — 

Van Campen, Marcus G.. Jr., Tilford, and Andrews. 
3,004.025. 
Andrews. Ernest G.. and E. L. 

Laboratories, Inc. Automat: 

3-28-61. CI. 23.5 — 162 
Andrews. Frederick T.. Jr., to Bell Telephone, Laboratories, 

Inc. Bipolar pulse transmission and regeneration. 2,996,- 

578, 8-15-61, CI. 178—70. 
Andrews, Frederick T.. Jr., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, 

Inc. Magnetic core shift register circuits. 3,013,252, 

12-12-61, CI. 340—174. 
Andrews, Frederick T., Jr., and E. E. Sumner, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Timing of regenerative pulse re- 

p«'aters. 2,992,341, 7-11-61, CI. 307—88.5. 
Andrews, Howard W., and K. T. Harkless, to Bell Telephone 

I^iboratories. Inc. Traveling field sampler. 3,007,123. 

10-31-61, CI. .^33— 08. 
.Andrpws Jflclc Af Sec * 

Blome, Robert A., Andrews, and Reaves. 2,971,902. 
Andrews. James B. : See— 

Fischer, John C, and Andrews. 2,991 .898. 
Kvassay, Emanuel, and Andrews. 2,979.191. 

Andrews. Jerome G. : See — 

Babb, William R., Andrews, and von Tesmar. 3,012.855. 

Andrews, John M., to Cook Electric Co. Electromagnetic 
thrust motor. 2,992.304. 7-11-61. CI. 200—87. 

Andrews, John S., to General Mills, Inc. Dry cookie mix. 
2.975,050, 3-14-61, CI. 99—94. 

Andrews, Louis J., to Paul K.. Guillow, Inc. Kite. 2,969,- 
946. 1-31-61. CI. 244 — 154. 

Andrews, Norman P., to Deere & Co. Mounting and dis- 
mounting means for tractor-associated implements. 
2,971,590, 2-14-61, CI. 172— 2T3. 

Andrews, Paul C. Vehicle lighting system aid structure there- 
for. 2,991.116, 7-4-61, CI. 296—28. 

Andrews. Theodore E.. to General Electric Co. Percolator 
pump construction. 2,975,723, 3-21-61, CI. 103—231.5. 

Andrews. Theodore E.. and A. E. De Mott. to General Elec- 
tric Co. Automatic electric toasters. 2.969.0^). 1-24-61, 
CI. 99—329. 

Andrews, Troy M. : See — 

Marinelli, Loreto P., Andrews, and Montermoso. 
3,012.018, 



Vibbard. to Bell Telegbone 
tic calculator. 2,97 (.04^. 



2,987,285, 



r 



2,976.884. 



Andrews, William O. Portable handle hanger, 

6-6-61, CI. 248 — 113. 
Andrews, William P.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Fresh meat package and method. 3,003,884, 10-10-61, CI. 

9!» — ^174. 
Andrews, William V., and D. C. Frick, to Chrysler Corp. 

Engine mount. 3,005,608, 10-24-61. CI. 248 — 8. 
Andrieux, Jean L., and E. L. Bonnier, to Societe d'Electro- 

Chimie d'Electro-Metallurgie et des Acieries Electrlques 

d'Ugine. Process of simultaneously producing mtiuganese 

metal and ferrosUicon alloy. 2,977,218, 3-28-61. CI. 75— 

SO. 
.\n(lrisani. Albert. Sheet positioning method and apparatus. 

2,083.049. .5-9-61, CI. 33 — 184.5. 
Andrus, Budd W., and G. A. Hallstrom. Chip cutter blade. 

3,011,535, 12-5-61, CI. 144 — 219. 
-Vndrus, Everett H., and G. M. Coon, to Textrol, Inc. Single 

stroke control system and fluid control unit therefor. 

3.004,647. 10-17-61. CI. 192 — 142. 
Andrus, Joseph M., to Croname, Inc. Enameled aluminum 

and process for manufacture thereof. 2.991,234, 7-4-61, 

CI. 264—38. 
Andy, Albert : See — 

Curtis James E. 3,007,199. 
Andy, Antnonv : See — 

Curtis, James E. 3,007,199. 
Anelex Corp. ; See — 

House. Frank R. 3,006,520. 
Anemostat Corp. of America : *'ee 
Kurth, Franz J., and Phillips. 
AnetsbjTger Brothers, Inc. : See — - 

Anetsberger, Frank A. and R. J. 2,980,101. 
Anetsberger, Frank A. and R. J., to Anetsberger Brothers, 

Inc. Cooking device. 2,980,101, 4-18-61, CI. 126 — 41. 
Anetsberger, Richard J. : See — 

Anetsberger, lYank A. and R. J. 2,980,101. 
Ang. Choh-Yi : Sec — 

Neely. Lloyd F.. and Ang. 2.983,996. 
Angel, Arthur M and R. Frohman, to The National Cash 

Register Co. Code conversion system. 3,011,165, 11-28- 
' 61, CI. 340—347. 

Angel, Charles M., and E. R. Hauer. Mobile axle flaw de- 
tector unit carrier. 2,995,032, 8-8-61, CI. 73 — 67.8. 
Angel, Richard R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Casing bottom 

fill device. 3.013,612, 12-19-61, CI. 166 — 225. 
Angele, Wilhelm, to United States of America, Army. Blade 

connector. 2,968,016, 1-10-61, CI. 339—75. 
Angeles Metal Trim Co. : See — 

Gustafson, David M. 2.969,616. 
Angelier, James E. Combination bowling and sliding ball 

for games. 3,014,726, 12-26-61, CI. 273—128. 
•\ngell. Olav E. Anchor storage aids and associated methods. 

2.9!»4.291. 8-1-61, CI. 114—200. 
Angell, Stephen L. Boat. 3.009,173. 11-21-61, CI. 9—1. 
Angello, Stephen J., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Method 

of providing an oxide protective coating for semiconduc- 
tors. 2,980.424, 6-20-61, CI. 117 — 200. 
Angeloff, George T., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Super 

pressure electrode-insulator. 2,976,195, 3-21-61, CL 

148— 1.S5. ' 

Angelos. Arthur C, to United Aircraft Corp. Pressure selec- 
tor switch. 3,008,490, 11-14-61. CI. 137 — 625.11.. 
Angenendt. Horst : See — 

Redlich, Horst, Angenendt. and Neumann. 3.014,992. 
Anger, Hal O. Radiation image device. 3,011,067, 11-28- 

61, CI. 250—71.5. 
Anger. Wilhelm, Jr. Spectacle frames. 2,981,022, 4-25-61, 

CI. 41—30. 
Angerer. Carl L., and G. W. Wilson, to The Borden Co. 

Method for the manufacture of cream and neufchatel cheese 

3.012,889. 12-12-61, CI. 99 — 116. 
Angevine. John S. : See — 

Dressier. Philip d'H., and Angevine. 2,983,022. 
Angevine, John S., to Aluminum Co. of America. Methods for 

theirmally processing carbon articles. 3,009,863, 11-21-61, 

n. 202—26. 
Angier, Roswell P., to United States 

Energy Commission. Preparation of 

uranium and beryllium by. sintering. 

CI, 75—214. 
Anglers Mfg. Co. : See — 

Dunn. Charles B. 3.000,477. 
Angleys, Paul : See — 

Armand, Charles and Angleys. 2.996,771. 
Anglim, Charles E., and W. M. Bell, to Dymo Industries. Inc. 

Tape embossing and label making machine. 2,979,1 

4-11-61, n. 197—6.7. 
Anglo American Corp. of South Africa, Ltd " 
Bentley. Desmond M. 3.014,699. 
Blair. Robert. 2.969.854. 

Anglo-American Extrusion Co. : See — 
Rowles, Reginald V., and Gowlng. 
Rowles, Reginald V., and Madeley 
Angoulst, Torstan P. : See — 

Peterson, Marvin L., and Angquist. 2,985,933. 
Angquist, Torstan F., and M. L. Peterson, to Crescent Nia- 
gara Corp. Ratchet wrench. 2,982,161, 5-2-61, CI. 81 — 62. 
Angus, George & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Balkin. Ma(hk, and Turner. 3,008,860.1 
Timms, Jack T. 2.993,,339. I 

.\ngus. James W.. to Kollsman Instrument Corp. Aircraft 
instrument-remote control-fail safe. 3,009,358. 11-21-61, 
CI. 73—384. . 



of America. Atomic 

compacts made from 

2.979,399. 4-11-61. 



9. 



See — 



2.984.981.' 
2,984,980. 



\ 



32 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



I 



.',97Z,35«. 

3,013,948. 



Anbeuiter-Busch. Inc.": See— 

CoiiimfTford, John I)., and Khrentbal 
EUis. N'tcbolas D. 2,990,992. 
Hofftn&nn, Harrison A.. Hanlwick, and Seelev 
Sowell, Ernest A., Volgt, and Horst. 3.001,985 
Volgt, .John E., Horst, and Sowell. 2,977.357. 
Anicettt, Robert J. : 4>ee — 

Evans, Ersel A.. Anlcettl. and Roake. 2,977,297. 
Animal Trap Co. of America : .Sec — 
Conlbear. Frank R. 3,010,245. 
Anisfleld. Richard C^ Hospital type wall lamps. 3,007,03S, 

10-.:i-«51, n. 240— 7a. 
Ankenbrock. Charles A. : See — 

Dunn, William J., Ankenbrock, and Rabb. 2,980,821. 
Ankenny KhhI L. Hitches for aircraft. 3,004.773. 10-17-61, 

CI. ;.'80— 44<;, 
Anker, Willard B. Multiple tank aasenibly. 2,971,576, 

2-14-61, CI. 1.18 — 16.5. 
Anker Phoenix Nahmaschlnen AG : Bee- 
Engel. Wolfgang. 3,001.491. 
Kni:*-!. Wolftant' ."i."'*!.'.. 4L'T. 
Th.-»-iiirMis..n. MHinrifh. and Wank/, ^ ,966.868. 
Ankerwerk Gebr. Goller : See — 
FrlPderlch, Ernst. 3.002.229. 
Goller. Herbert. 3,002,225. 
Anker- Wfrke .V.U. : See — 

Soblsch. Johannes. Lauschke, I'uscbmann. 
3,012.717. 
Anlikor, Rudolf : See — 

Ruzlcka. I^op«dd. Anilkpr. and Heasser. 
Annable, Weldon G., and J. W. Walsh, to The 
Production of waxes of improved auality. 
8-8-61. CI. 208 — 21. 
Ann»'parn. Jo«»>ph M. J. Means for grlppibg rod.s 
ll--'8-»!i (-1.205—24. f " ^*' •> ^ 

AnnenberK. Robert U, JUr General Preclslon'\^vstemH Ltd. 

Analogue computers. 2,07 
Anner. <;<'"irtf ; See- - 

BeicMtein, Tadeus. VVettateln, Anner, 
Neher, SchmidlLn, Ueberwasser. 
2,984J,567 



machine. 
2,976,020, 3-^1-61. 



and Kriiger. 



.3.014.028. 
Pure Oil Co. 
2.995,508, 

3,010,568, 



'8.180, 4-4-61, CI •'••'■■"i- 
Bllleter, 



I 



and 



-106. 

. lleusler, 
*^Wieland. 



Relehstein, Tadeus, "Wettstein, Anner. Billeter. Heusler. 
Neher. Schmidlln. Ueberw.-isser. and Wieland. 3,014.903 
Reichstein. Tadeus. Wpttsteln. Anner. Billeter. Heusler. 
Neher, Schmidlln, I'eberwas.ser, and Wieland. 3.014,904. 
Wettstein. Albert, Anner, and Ehmann. :i.012.f>r{9 
> Wettstein, Albert, Anner, and Ehmann. .3.012.941. 

Wett.stein, Albert, Anner, and Heusler. 3.014,0.32. 
Wfttstnin. Albert, .Aiiiut. Heiisler. IVberwiissfr. Wieland. 

S<-hmldlin. and BillHt.T. 2 •>04.f.04. 
Wettstein, .Mbert. Anner, Heusler. reberwa.«;.spr. Wieland 
.Schmidlln, and IJilletfr. .3.000.882: 
Annptt, Albert K., and C. L. B.Trtleft. to Tavlor, Taylor A 
Hobson I.rd. Optical compar.iror^nd shutter devicts there- 
for. 2.0S.3.1RS. 5-9-61. CI. 88—24. * 
Annett. Melvln E. : See — 

Sorkin, Charles S., atjd Annett. 2.99.'>,694. 
Anning-Johnson <'<>. : See 

•Snyder, 'harlps O. 3.010.316 
Annonio. Raffaele W., to I'nion Carbide Cofp. Adhesive resin 
primer composition, method of bonding a synthetic resin to 
• a lMi.se thfrewith and article produced thereby. 3.008.848. 

11-14-61. n. 117—72. . I 

Anocut Engineering Co. : See — » , 

Wimams. Lvnn A. 3.0O2.907. ' 

Ansohuti. Revnold G.. to The Pipe Macbinery Co. Collet 

chock. 2.9^2,557. 5-2-61, CI. 279 — 57. 
Ansflm. H:ins. J. Smidt. and H. Winkler, to Con.sortium fur 
Klpktrochemlsche Industrie G.m.b.H. Process for produc- 
ing pure polyvinyl alcohol. --2,985,<j36. ,'S-23-81 CI 260 — 
91 3 
.\nselm. Hans, H. Winkler, and J. Smldt. to CohsortlumVur 
Eloktrochemisrhe Industrie K m.h.H. F'rocess for tlio^x 
traction of carhoxyllc .ncid from aqueous saponification 
niixfures of carhoxyllc acid esters of polvvinv! alcohol 
2.;tS5.637. .'1-23^61. CI. 260 rn.3. 
Anselml. James V. Live bait holder and harness. 2.972 831 

2-2S-61. n. 4.3 — #4^1. 
Anselmi. James V. Live bait holder. 2.972.832 2-28-61 

CI. 43 — 4».4. . . ^' 

Anslre. William K., to Johnston Testers, Inc J.ir 2 981 - 
.T16. 4-'2->-r,}, n 166 — 178. • 

An-ilow. Winston K. : See — 

Bessell. Christine J. Anslow 
Rhodes. 3.013.947. 
Anson. Arthur IT. Bottle 

11 21-<n, CI. 215—48. 
.\nson. Inc : See — 

.\ndersi>n, Olof V. 2.904.116. 
Anspiirh.,^i><s*>ll J . R C. (-lark. J T NelsWlnter. and P A 
Tawasl. to American Telephone and ■telegraph Co. Seml- 
antomnfic teletypewriter tape relay • sv»«teni. 2 07!) .")."»»; 
4-1T-61. n, 17«- 3. ■ 

Anspacher. William B., E II. Scott. O, C. Bo wen J J Red- 
mond, and R. L. Detwiler, to Inited States of .Xnierica 
.Navy. High velocity, fin stabilised projectile, rifled barrel 
cun system. 2.998.780; 9-."S-61, n. 102 — 95. 

.Anspon. Harry D . to (General Anilinel 8c Film Corp. Proc- 
ess for Inhibiting the polymerization Of a-chloracrylat»' 
esters. 3.000.796. 9-19-61. PI 202 — 57, 

Anspon. Harry D.. to General Aniline & Film Corp. Metal- 



Anstalt Europaische Handelsgesellscbaft : See — 

.Nyberg, «ture. 3,006,081. 
.Vnstalt fur die Entwicklung von Erflndungen and gewer- 
blichen Anwendungen ENERGA : See — 
Brandt, Edgar W. 2,968,870 
Brandt, Edgar W, 3,007,271. 
Brandt, Edgar W. 3,009,395. 
Brandt. Edgar W. 3,010,397. 
Anxtetr. Edgar J. Pneumatic fastener driving 

2.997,713, .« 29-61. CI. 1-106 
Anstey, Harr ■. Collapsible barricade. 

<'l. 256- 6i. 
Ansul Cbemlcal Corp. : See — 
Guise, Arthur B. 2,969,116 
Zellner, Robert J. 3,008,965. 
Ansul, Gerald R., to E. I. du I'ont de Nemours and Co. 
Coating composition comprising a blend of polyuretliane 

-reaction products. 3.012,987, 12-12-61 Ci. 260 45.4 

Antaiek, John J., to Radio Industries, inc. Transformer. 

3.011,138. 11-28-61. CI. 336— 87 
Antell, George R.. and T. W. Roberts, to Metropolitan-Vlckers 
Electrical Co. Ltd. Purification of semi-conductor ma- 
terial. 2.975,048, 3-14-61, CI. 75—84. 
Antell. Joseph C, to Prime Mfg. Co. Heat sealing process for 

rib stripping. 2,972,761. 2-28-<)l, Cl. 12 — 146. 
Antelman, Mapvin S., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process 
for improving the_ quality of sulfuric acid. 2,971,819, 

Antenna Designs, Inc.: See — 

WelLs. Donald H. 2.975,423. un . 

Antenna Engineering Laboratories: See — 
Boyer, Joseph M. 2,996,713. i • 

llairanian. Boynton G. 2,998,603. 
Antenna Systems. Inc. : See — 

I (agaman. Boynton G. 2,992,429. 
Anthes, Hanison I., to E. I. dn Pont de 'Nemours and Co. 
Process and composition for rendering synthetic hydro- 
phobic material antistatic and the product obtained there- 
from. 2,982.751, 6-2-61, Cl. 260 — 29.2. 
Anthon, Erik W., to Becknian Instruments, Inc. Luminous 
character display unit. 2,985,873, 5-J3-61. Cl. 340 — 378. 
-Vnthony. Albert W.. and J. G. Miller. Chimney cap 

2.076,796 .3-28-61. Cl. OS — 67 
Anthony, Alva A., to G. Miller. Display device. 2,987,843, 

6-13-61, Cl. 41—10. 
.Vnthony, Andrew J. : See — 

Cunningham, John A., aijd Anthony. 2,907,693. 
Anthony, Andrew J., to The Air Preheater Corp Fluldized 

he.nt exchanirer. 3.006.609, 10-31-61, Cl. 257 — 55 
Anthony, Benjamin F. : See — 

Beason, Robert C, and Anthony. 
Withee, Robert E., and Anthony. 
Anthony Co. ^'#'c — 

NovotneyXFrank A. 3,011,664. 

Anthony, John Y- : '^^^ — 

Blount. HoVd E.. and Anthony. 
Anthony. John W., and N. W. L^wls, to General Electric 
Co. Electric lamp mount making method and apparatus. 
3.000,407, 9-19-61. Cl. 140—71.6. 
.\nthony. Myron L. : See — 

.Adler. Robert, an* .Anthony. 2.977,414. 
Anthony, Myron L.. to P. G. S. Mero. Communications sys- 
tems. 2.998.482, 8-29-61, Cl. 178 — 18. 
Anthony, Riissel W., to National Broach & Machine Co. 

Indexing fixture. 2,969,697, 1-31-61, Cl. 74 — 823. 
.\nthony, William C. : See - 

Szmuszkovicz, Jacob, and Anthony. 

Szmuszkovicz, Jacob, and Anthony. 

Antici, Marino. Means for pulling posts. 

Cl. 2.54—1.32. 
Antioch College : See — 



2.967,790. 
2,988,793. 



2,979.3S9. 



,/. 



2,978,459. 
2.084.670. 
3,011,764, 12-5-61, 



Vemet, Sergius. 2,986,936. ' 
Vernet, Scrqius and Asakawa. 2.978,663. 
Vemet, Sergius, Corwin, and Asakawa. 3,001.401. 
Antlppas. Spyrldon P.. and H. S. Koletskv. to Avien. Inc. 

Thrustmottr. 2.981.098. 4-2.5-61. CJ. 7.3 — 116. 
.Vntista. Bart A., to North American Aviation. Inc. Full- 
wave transistorized switch. 3,013,162, 12-12-61, Cl. 307 — 
88.5. 



Mortimer, Fletcher, and 
stopper construction, 3,009^.594, 



Xeshltt, to Phillips Electrieal 
cartons. 3,008,627, 11-14-61, 



1 1 zed plastics 
12-12-61. Cl. 



awl methods 
117—107. 



for making same. 3,012,906, 



Antllff Albert M.. and R. A. 
Co. Ltd. Hand grips for 
Cl. 229—52. 

-Antocninl, Joe : See — 

Tllles, Harry, and Antognlnl. 2 977.209. 
Tilles, Harry, and Arttognini. 2,989,393. 

Anton Electronic Laboratories, Inc. : See — 
Harris. Jack. 2,975.335. 

•Anton. Nicholas. Air particle monitor. 2,972.678 
Cl. 2.50—13.5. 

Anton, Nicholas. Geiger-Mueller counter tube 
3-7-61. Cl. 313—9.3. 

Anton. Nicholas. Multi-speed drill. 2.976.436, 3-21-61, 
.110—50. 

Antonlades, Arthur J., and E. J. Blgelow, to North American 
Aviation. Inc. Compression type high temperature seal. 
2,976,066, 3-21-61, Cl. 286—10. 

Antonio. Adolph: See — 

Campbell, William E , Brown, and 

AntonoflP. Walter, to ITniversal Controls, 
.3.004,701. io_l7_61. Cl. 2.32—7. 



2-21-61, 
2,974.247, 
Cl. 



Antonio. 3,000,718. 
Inc. Movable guide. 



LIST OF PATENTKKS 



33 



2,971,525, 
2,980,002, 

Okuinura, 



Antonoff, Walter, and G. L. Grant, tp Universal Controls, Inc. 
Agitator for coin handling apparatus and tlie lllie. 
2,987,100. 6-6-61, CI. 194—8. , 

Antonsen, Donald 11., to Sun Oil Co. Motor fuel com- 
positions. 3,001,65«, 9-26-61, CI. 44—69. 
Autouseu, Donald 11., to ijun Oil Co. liexauietliylbenzeue 
molybdfuum tricarbou.vl. 3,010,978. 11-28-61, CI. 260 — 
429. 
Autonseu, Randolph to Cabot Corp. Treatment of finely 

divided pigments. 2,984,547, 6-16-61, CI. 23 — l^U'J.l. 
Autonucri, Niclioias, Jr. .Mop with wringing rolls. 2,906,689, 

1-3-61, CI. 15— 119. 
Antraigue, Roger. Balancing weight arrangement for a motor- 
vehicle wheel. 2.973,J25. 2-2i5-61. CI. 301^5. 
Antuuez, Arinand E., Jr. Float-operated valve. 

2-14-61, CI. 137—217. 
Anzai, Shoji. Mechanism of iris stop for camera. 

4-18-61, CI. 95 — 42. 
Aokj, Kyohei : fe'te — 

Ogawa, Tetsuo, Tsunoda, Aokl, Kino.shita, 
and Kondo. 2.971,890. , 

Aoki, Takeshi, to Fujiya Electric Co., Ltd. Phonographic 

apparatus. 3,008,720, 11-14-61, CI. 214—9. 
Apa.sco Corp. : Utt—^ 

Adams, Ralph II. 3,013,184. 
Apco, Inc. : fc'ee — 

Andres, Lloyd J. 3.010,382. 
Hill, James J. 2,971,434. 
Ap 'Mo.sber^ « ji(. : .s'tt- 

Gill, .Martin J. 2.972,271. 
<iill. Martin 1. .•5.(ii,'U._'(K». 
Apel, Alfons, to Udic Societe Auonyme. Hydrolysis of vege- 
table cellulosic materials. 2.974,007, 3-7-61, CI. 127 — 37. 
. Ai)t?l,, Alfons, to U1>1C t5t)ciete Auonvnie. Conversion of wood 
sugars to polj Ls. 2,989.5ti9. 6-20-«!l. CI. 2ti(> •!.{.'•. 
Apelbaum, Joseph H., and K. W. Dudley, to Raytheon Co. 
Impregnated cathodes. 2,995,074, 8-8-61, CI. 313 — 340. . 
Apex Machine & Tool Co., The : See — 

Wendliug, Le Roy J. 2,987,334. = 
Aiiex I'aper llox Co. : N. i — 

Riley, Thomas. Zaas. Gaser. and Strmac. 2,999,430. 
Ai>gar, Donald U., to International liusiness Machines Corp. 
UoverBible electronic counter. 2,908,003, 1-10-01, CI. 
32,S— 44. 
Apgar, James W., to United States of America, Army. 
Reverse action device for subjecting an object to a single 
impulse. 2,986,921, 6-6-Gl, CI. 73—12. 
Ap<il, I'eler J. I'ayioll accounting board. 3,(>05,<;44, 

10-24-i!l. n. 'JSl'— 2!». 
Apostolico. Joseph E. Garment hanger. 3,002,661, 10-3-61. 
CI. 223—88. 

)otheloz, Robert, and M. Iluber. to ^fachine Tool Works 
Oerlikon, Administration Co. Impact fuze. 2,999,461, 
9-12-61. CI. 102—75. 
Appaluci. Antliony : Hvf — 

Kngelhoru, Fred. Tracy, and .\ppalucl. 3.011','650. 
-Vppel, .\nilre\v L. Burglar and tire alarm. 3,0O4,24«, 10-10- 

61, CI. 340—227. 
Api)el, Charles V. : See — 

Woodruff. Maurice D., and Appel. 2.971,225. 
App«^I. Frederick L. : See — • 

Rummery, Frank C, Roseinan, AppeL and Hamshev. 
2,971.821. 
.\lil)el. (Jerhard H., t<> Appel l'ro<ess. I.td. Forming m.i- 

.liinos. 2.970,500. 2-7-01, CI. 78 — 22. 
Appel, Cerhard H., to Appel Process, Ltd. Method for 
straightening and for rellevirig stresses in workpieces. 
2,985,956, .-)-30-61, CI. 29—544. 
Appel (Jerhard H., to Appel I'rocess. Ltd. Forming machine. 

2,986.0ul 5-30-4il. CI. (8 — 21. 
Appol. OerlianI II.. to Appel Proces.s. Ltd. Cold forming 

methods. 3.014,273, 12-26-61. CI. 29— .■.52. 
Appel Process, Ltd. : See — 

Appel, <;«Tliard TI., 2.O70.500 
Appel, Gerhard H. 2,985,9.'5fl. 
Appel, Gerhard H. 2.980,051. 
Appel, Gerhard H. 3.014.273. 
Api)el, Theodore B., Jr.. to Koehring Co. 
batcher control. 3,002,573, 10-3-61, CI. 
.\piHldoorn, John K. : sce-- 

Ertelt, Henry R., Wythe, Furey, and .Vppeldoorn. 
122. 

Apptll. Herbert R.. and E. F. Moisinser. to I'niversal Oil 
Protliicts Co. Process for the preparation of specific peo- 
inetric olefin isomers. 2,991,727, 8-1 -lil, CI. 200— 0s3.2. 
Appellaniz, Jose, A. : See — 

Morrison. Albert R.. Apellaniz. and Wise. 2.997,096. 

Appelt, Edna. Container structure. 2,908,394, 1-17-61, CI. 

200 — 47. 
Appelzwoig, Alex A, Toggle bolt. 2.998,713, 9-5-61. CI. 

S5— 3. 
.\piienzcller, Theodore. Motor vehicle door handle removing 

tool. 3.013.331, 1?-19-01. CI. 29 — 229. 

Applus. Max'K., to E. Mettler. Spring balance. 
1-21-01. CI. 26.">— 03. 

Appl, Fredric C, to Jersf>y Production Research 

l)ine<l hit;!) pressure hirahing and sight glass. 

12-26-01, CI. 174— 152. 
.\pple, Edward M.. to J. Martin. Single lever, 

tuated, service and emergency brake system. 

l()_10_fi], CI. 192—4. 

• ."77ICT— P 3 



Multiple material 
177—70. 



,976,- 



2,909,228, 

Co. Coni- 
3,014,981, 



power ac- 
3,003.00.-.. 



k1, and K. A. l-'ranz.r to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
of carbonyl sulfide. 2,992.897, 7-18-61, 01. 



Shielding structure. 



Miller, 
bracket. 



and Singer. 
2,973.175, 



•yiinder. 



2,98S,391. 

2.'.tsi.231. 



.^.009.234. 



•Vpple, Laurel T. : See — 

Nye, Robert G., Brettell, and Apple. 2,969,599. 
Api.lf, Leroy M., and W. P. Feuerhelm. Hand tool. 3,011,249, 

12-5-til, CI. 29 — 213. 
•Vpplebaum, Sidney, to General Electric Co. Spectrum ana- 
lyzer. 2,997,650, 8-22-61, CI. 324 — 77 
Appleby, David K. Slingshot 2,996,060, 8-15-61. CI. 

124—41. 
Ai>ineby, Paul E., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Appa- 
ratus for building tires. 2,998,053. 8-29-61, CI. 154 — 9. 
Applegate, George W., to United States of America, Army, 
.synchronized blocking oscillator. 2,985,840, 5-23-61. CI. 
;!3l— 112. 
•Vpplegath, Fred, and R. A. Franz, to Mons^into Chemical <"o. 
I'repUration of urea from carbi.nyl sulfide and ammonium 
.icid sulfide. 2,979. .".27, 4-ll-<il. ("1. 200— 5.-.5. 
.Vpplegath, Fred, and R. A. Franz to Monsanto Cheniicai 
Co. I'reparatiou of carbonyl sulnde. '2.992,890. 7-18-61, 
CI. 23—203. 
.Vpplegath, Fred, 
I'nparation 
23- 203. 

.Vpplegath. Fred, and R. A. Franz, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Preparation of carbonyl sulfide. 2,992,.s98. 7-18-01, Ci. 
23—203, 
.Vpplegath. Fred, and K. .V. Franz, to Monsjinto Chemical Co. 
Diureides and method for their preparation. 2.993.044, 
7-18-01. CI. 200 — 247.2. 
Appleman, Leo II., to Topatron, Inc. 

2,978,531, 4-4-61, CI. 174—35. 
.Vpplemau, .Mark J. : isrt — 

Robinson, Edward X.. Appleman, 
2.975.9.-)0 
Appleton. .\rthur I. Electrical box 

2-2S-61. CI. 248— 21 f,. 
Appleton, Arthur I., N. A. Tornblom, and C. H. Lindell, to 
-Viipleton Electric Co. Sectional switcbgear bousing. 
2,9S8,591, 6-13-61, CI. 174—50. 
.Vppleton, Arthur 1. and .\. .V., to .Vppleton Electric Co. Self- 
M-airng titling for fiexible conduit. 3,006,064. 10-31-61, CI. 
2S5--248. \ 

.Vppleton Electric Co. : See — ■ ) 

.Vppleton, Arthur I. and X. A. 3,0OH.»;04. 
Appleton, Arthur I., Tornblom, ana\ Lindell. 
.McNeill. Everett A. 3.0i((i.r,ti] . -^ 
-Vppleton, Joe S. Multiple pi^^ton power 

4-2.'»-61. CI. 121—38. 
Appleton Machine Co., The : See — 

Wendshub, Herbert L. 3,002.432. 
.Vppleton Mills : Srv — 

ISlaekburn, .\n<lrew F., and Lukshin. 
Appleton. Xorton .\. : Ser-- 

Appleton. Arthur I. and X. A. 3.006.064. 
Appleton Wood I'rodncts Co. : see — 

Youngchild, Casper E. 2.976,925. 
Applied I'hvsics Corp. : .svr — 

Cary, Henry H. 3.013.194. 
.Applied Plastics. Inc. : See — 

Bauman. Douglas B. 2,974.360. 
Applied Power lininstries. Inc.: .vec 
.Vtherton, Xeil F., and Sessodv. 
Leissner. William R. 3,009.4J3. 
l.nedicke. Alex IT.. Jr., and Chapman. 2,998,837. 
-Vpplied Radiation Corp. : Nee — 

.leppson. .Morris R. 2.!»!>2.329. 
.leppson. Morris R.. and Post. 3.011,087. 
I'o-^t. Richard F. 3.011,086. 
.Vppli'-d Research Corn. : •*" 

Hutzelman, Howard E. 2,975,702. 
•Vpplied l{es<'.'irch Inc. : See — 

Dolin. Martin, Scandurra, and Poulos. 2,974,403. 
Apra Precipitator Corp. : See — 
Fnller. Carl L. .-..OOti.O.Ti. 

Apstein. Maurice. Low-inertia induction motor rotor. 2,974,- 
242, 3-7-01. CI. 310—266. 

.Vi>r. Lloyd I>.. to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Dial controlle<i intercommunication systems. 3,014,- 
0!.7. 12-19 01, CI. 179—84. 
.Vi|ua-riiein, Inc.: Ser^ , 

Coeldner. KIchard W. .1,000.795. 
Aqnainatic Inc. : Sre — 

Whit lock, Robert A. 3.007,495. 
Whitlock. Robert A., and Anderson. 3.005,405. 
Whltlock, Robert A , and Jonse. 2.991.793. 
Whitlock. Robert A., ^r. 2.968,311. 
.V<|Uatronic Industries, Inc. : See — - 

Block, Edwin P.. and J. M., and Maslcy. Sign.''..! IS. 
Arabian. Kirekin G., to Shell Oil Co. Wax compositions. 

.3.014,003. 12-19-01, CI. 200 — 28.5. 
Arabian. Karekln <',.. and R. J. Olson, to Shell Oil Co. De- 
waxing hydrocarbon oil. 3,000,839. 10-31-01. CI. 208 — 3:;. 
-Vrakelian. -Vrthur X., .V Rhodes, and T. R. Hopkins, to The 
Lubrizol Corp. IMiosphorus and sulfur containing composi- 
tions -Hid inothod for preparingsame. 3,004,990. lO-if-iJl, 
Cl. 2<r<0 — 429.9. 

Arant. Perry, to Clayton Mfg. Co. nal.nnpc'd feed water 
system for steam generators. 2,987,053, O-G-61, Cl. 
1^2—451. 

Aranjo, Rlcardo A. Can opener. 2,983,040, 5-9 61, Cl. 30— 
10. 



3,01.3.77: 



34 



INDEX OF PATKNTS. 1961 



Arbeit. Pierre : See — 

Lambert, Roger E., and Arbeit. 2.990,438. 
Arbeiter. Alvin H.. and K. J. Maf»>ja. to American Gate 
& Bfacblne f 'o. D'arsonvalmovement assembly. 2,978,640, 
4-t-61. CI. 324—151. , , 

Arbel. I'ierre, »ti to KtablisM-inenUi Arbel. Devices ror_op 
eratlng dlstcburge gates of hopperis and the like. -.'jQl.tio. 
7_11_^1, Cl. 1(>5— 240. 
Arbetman, Arthur ; See — „ „,^ „„ . 

Rodman, Norman H. A., and Arl)etinan. 2.976.994. 
Rodman. Norman 11. A., ftnd Arbotman. 2.978,100. 
Arbogast, L>uane J., to Dover Corp. Huld control means. 

2,980.073, 4-l»-61. Cl. 121 — tG.4. ^ , ^ 

Arbogast. Duane J., and L. F. Jaseph, to Dover Corp. Auto- 
matic Bpee<l control safety valve for hydraulic elevators. 
2,988,0f,0. 0-13-61, Cl. 121 — lt>.4. 
Arbour Box Co. : See — i 

Arbour. Foy A. 2.980.151. ^ . , ^ 

Arbour, Foy A., to ArNiur Box Co., and Brunswick Corp. Ma- 
chine for cutting billets from a block. 2,980.151. 4-18-61, 
Cl 143-— 85. 
Arbter, Conrad. Machines for p.icking textiles. 2,996,8Gl. 

8-22-«l. Cl. 53 — 180. ^ t 

Arburg-FeinReratefabrik oIIG. Hehl & Sohn^': See — 
Hehl, Karl. 3,014.241. , 

Hehl, Karl. 3,014.24.3. ^ , 

Archbold. Stanley. Cargo batten hanger for ships. 2.9i9.3<>.. 

4-11-01. <1. 24S — 247. 
Archdale. James, k Co. Ltd. : See — 
Itain*-. Fr«^lerick (\ 2.992.570. 
Archer, Bradford L. : See — 

Tompkins. Harold W. and Archer 2.992.092. 
Warner, Paul F., and Archer. 2,993,923. 
Archer-Danl«>Js-Midland Co. : See — 
Itoller. ifohprt A 2.!>!i2.T.t,7. 
Bndde, Walter M.. Jr., and Matson. 2,993,920. 
Stenberg. Ru8s«>ll J. 2.983.7:{s. 
Stenberg, Russell J., and Rhelneck. 2.993.926. 
Archer. Krllng U. Automatic ice making apparatus. 

■2 994 204 8t-l— 61 Cl. 62 127. 

Archer, 'Irving M.. to Campbell Tageart Associated Bakeries, 
Inc. Apparatus for facilitating removal of bakery products 
such as rolls from baking pans and packing thereof in 
cartons. 2.9«{».0.''..^. l-U-RI. Cl. .''.3—391. 
Archer Irving M.. to Campbell Taggart Associate*! Bakeries, 
Inc. Apparatus for appfving edible particles such as seeds 
to bakery products. 2,995.107, 8-8-61, Cl. 118—16. 
Archer. James .\. : See — 

l->ankum, Barney L., III. 2,997,797. 
Archer, James R., and W. H. Banks, to International Min- 
erals & Chemical Corp. Sampling tube. 2,968.184, 1-17- 
61. CT. 73— 42.').2. 
Archer. John, and G. V. Carcasson. to North American Philips 
Co , Inc. Method of and apparatus for position selection, 
scanning and the like. 2,991,394, 7-4r-61. Cl. 315—169. 
.Archer John R., to United States of America, Navy. Crystal 

dio.lP test appnratu.«. 2.968.001. 1-10-61. Cl. 324 — 158. 
Archer. I>ee A., to The Pvle National Co. High current elec- 
trical connector. 2.9S8.723, 6-13-61, Cl. 339—30. 
Archer Le^ A., to The Pyle National C\). Overhead air and 

light distributor unit. 3.004.142, 10-10-61. O. 240— 9. 
Archer. I>ee A . to The Pyle-Natlonal Co. Air and light 

distributor unit. 3,012,133, 12-5-61, Cl. 240—9. 
Archer. Wesley L. : See — 

Louch. James B.. and Archer. 3,005.743. 
Archibald, David W. Apparatus 'for wet-treating webs of 
sheet material. 2,993.5o6, 7-25-61, a. 68—158. ♦ 

Archibald. Paul B.. 25% to D. Nardelll. Process for the 

manufacture of reflector backings. 2,972.782. 2-2.8-61, 

Cl. 18-58.3. 
Archibald. Ravmond C . to Shell Oil Co. Preparing hydrocar 

bon fuels by .solvent extraction. hydrodesnJfurlzatlon and 

hvdroL'enatlon of cracked gas oil* 3.006,843, 10-31-61. 

fy 20<*— 211. 
Archibald. Raymond C to Shell Oil Co. Flydrogenation of 

lubricating oils to remove sulfur and saturate aromatic*. 

3.012.963. 12-12-61. Cl. 208—217. 

Architectural Porcelain Constructors 

Allen. John K.. and Butterfleld. 

.\rcoa. Inc. : See — 

SafTord. Thomns W. 2.981.921. 

-Xrcv Corp. : See — 

Johnson. Wallace C. 3.001.898 

Arcurl, John. Portable grills. 3.0d2,511. 

12'* — 25. 
Ardell. Eilgar F. Fee<ling device. 2.971.677. 2-14-61. 

221 — 236. 
Ardelyan. Michael. Flair ornament. 21975.788, 3-21-61. Cl. 

132—46. ' 

.\nlen, Benjamin, to Purex Corp.. Ltd. Alkaline compos! 

tlon for cleaning metal. ' 2.992.995. 7-18-61. Cl. 252—152 
Arden. Benjamin, to Purex Corp., Ltd. Composition and 

process for descaling met.al parts. 3.000.829. 9-19-61. 

Cl. 252 — 103 
Arden. Benjamin, and 1'. E. Clark, to Purex Corp.. Ltd. 

I'r<-ce«s for removinc leaded deposits from metal. 

2.902.946. 7-18-61. Cl. 134—29. 
Arden. Benjamin, and V K. (Hark, to Purex Corp. Ltd. 

Mi>fho<i for derustlnc .nnd removing heat scole from fer 

rous bodies and conipositlons of matter useful therefor. 

2.992.997, 7-18-r,l. Cl. 252-153. 



See — 
2.972,559. 



19-3-61, 



Cl. 
Cl. 



Arden, Thomas T., and V. Weber, to Robertshaw-Fulton Con- 
trols Co. Gas range structure. 2,993,532, 7-25-61, Cl. 
158 — 105. . 

Arden te Acoustic I^aboratories Ltd. : See— » 
Morrlsh, Desmond G. 2,999.992. 

Ardls, Alan E.. H. A. Bruson. and A. A. Valtekunas, to Olin 
Mathieson Chemical Corp. Preparation of methylaromatic 
dicarboxylic acids. 3,008,983, 11-14-431, Cl. 260—524. 

Ardner, Robert L., to Lynch Corp. Wrapper registration con- 
trol. 2,977,730, 4-4-61. Cl. 53—51. 

Ardner, Rolwrt L., to Lynch Corp. Ratchet adjuster for a 



2,993,383, 
2,907,428. 



7-25-Gl, Cl. 7- 



-142. 



2,967.428. 

2.982,337, 5-2-61, Cl. 155—78. 



Ball-pointed wrltlu!; 
29— M8. 



Writing 



variable speeil drive 
Arem, Irving : See — 

Burgert, Harold E 
.Vrem, Jane L. : See — 
Burgert, Harold E 
Arena, Joseph E. Tree seat 
Arcnco .Aktubolag : See - 

Ahlbor, Valter A. 2,997,828. 
Rlhl, Lennart O. 2,971.517. 
Arengo, Christopher G., to Tallon Ltd. 
instruments. 2,967,353, 1-10-61, Cl 
Arengo. Christopher G.. to Bristol Repetition Ltd, 
instniments. 2.969.041, 1-24-61, Cl. 120—42.4. 
Arengo, Christopher G., >,4 to Bristol Repetition Ltd. Lead 
screw feed means with means to clutch feed nut to estab- 
lish feed means for tool spindle. 3,013,285, 12-19-61, 
CI. 10—139. 
Arens. James L., and J. D. Ratje, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Process for the purification of crjstals. 2,983,589, 6-9-61, 
Cl. 23—295. 
Arens, Walter: See — 

Holzwarth, Herbert, and Arens. 2,978,544. 
Arenson, Herbert. Furniture glide shoe. 2,968.116, 1-17-61. 

Cl. 45—137. 
Arenson, Herbert. Furniture support. 2,988,770. 6-20-61, 

Cl. 16 — 42. 
Arenson, Simon W., 24%% to A. N. Geser, and 24%% to 
A. C. Schugam^. Process for preparing potato chips. 
2,976.153. 3-21-61, Cl. 99—100. 
Arenz, Matthias : See — 

Robra, Helmut, Billen, and Arenz. 2.994,303. 
Robra, Helmut, Billen, and Arenz. 3,010,432. 
Arev, William F.. Jr 
Manufacture of byd 
212 

-Vrey ."William F.. Jr., and K. E. Draeger, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Naphtha isomerlzation process. 
2.992,285, 7-11-61, Cl. 260 — 683.75. 
ArfT, John H., to A-Lure, Inc. Fishing lure. 2,995,857, 

8—15—61 Cl 43—42 34 
Argatrlte. 'George A., to Pacific Transducer Corp. Radiation 

dosimeter. 2.997,589. 8-22-61. Cl. 250—83.3. 
Arganbright, Ray. Apparatus for covering a playing field. 

.•T.n().-,.4»;i. 10-^4-61. Cl. 135 5. 
Arganbright, Robert P.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Produc- 
tion of olefins. 2,971.995, 2-14-61, Cl. 260—683.3. 
Argentlerl. Peter A., and T. L. Day, to Connor Engineering 
Corp. Dual duct attenuators for air conditioning systems 
and the like. 2.989,984, 0-27-01. Cl. 137—607. 
Ar;:erslncer. John I., and H. M. Lowensteln, to Combustion 
Engineering, Inc. Method and apparatus for controlling 
fuel and/or feedwater flow In a once-through steam genera- 
tor. 3.004,529. 10-17-61. Cl. 122 — 448. 
Argus Chemical Corp. : See — 

Gagliardi. Domenlck D., and Jutras. 2,985,.')41. 
Kauder. Otto S. 3,008.999. 
Kauder, Otto S., and Perry. 3,003.998. 
Kauder, Otto S., and Perry. 3,003.999. 
Kauder. Otto S.. and Perry. 3,004,000. 
Leistner, William E.. Hecker, and Knoepke 
Stossel. Ernest. 3.004.921. 
Argyrladls. Doros A. : See — 

R.. Jr., McMullen, and 



illen, and Arenz. 3,l>iu,432. 
to Esse Research and Engineering Co. 
irogen. 2,985,512, 5-23-61, Cl. 1'3— 



2.997.454. 

■ 1 
Argyrladls. 



Knight. George 
2.»M5,131. 

Arhart. Grant E.. to Desoto Chemical Coatings. Inc. Meth- 
od for electrostatic spraying of non-conductors. 2,992.139. 
7_11-0l. Cl. 117—215. 
Arlens Co. : See — 

Arlens, Mando S.. and Tschantz. 2.972.850. 

Arlens. Mando S.. aifd W. O. Tschantz. to Arlens Co. Ridable 

powered Implement. 2.972,850. 2-28-61, Cl. 56—25.4. 
.■\ries. Robert S. : See — 

Curtis, Gerard W. 2.999.858. 
Aries. Robert S. Plastlclzed polymerized hydrocarbon-substi- 
tuted ethylenes. 2,967.164, 1-3-61, Cl. 260—23. 
Aries, Robert S. Preparation of alpha-hydroxylsobutyric 

acid. 2.971.981, 2-14-61, Cl. 260 — 533. 
.\ries, Robert S. High purity elemental silicon. 3,010.797, 

11-2.8-61. Cl. 23—223.5. 
Aries. Robert S. Proce.ss of making a graft copolymer of 

butadiene and stvrene-allyl methacrylate copolymer. 

3,012.000. 12-5-61. Cl. 260 — 45.5. 
Aries. Robert S. Conversion of higher fatty acidn Into 

shorter chain length nitriles. 3,012,060, 12-6-61, Cl. 

260—465.2. 
Aris. David J. B. to N.V. Koninklijke Ne'lerlandse Vlleg 

tulgenfabrlek. Machine for jogcling shaped metal or metal 

profiles. 3.000.423, 9-19-61. Cl. 153 11. 

.\rlsman. Merrln B. : See — 

P.arden. Wayne .\.. and .\risman. 2,997.679 
Dl GIrolamo, Joseph, and .\risman. 2.970.507. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



; 



35 



Aristocraft Leather Products, Inc. : See — 

Markus, George, and Slegel. 3,007,605. 
Aristoff. Kugeue : aee — 

Fowle, Merrill J., Pitts, and Aristoff. 2.990,364. 
Arita, Hideo, and H. Kusaka, to Asahl Kasei Kogyo Kabusblki 
Kaisha. Method of recovering ammoDlum chloride. 3.014.- 
782, 12-26-61. CI. 23 — 100. 
Arkell, Basil H. : See— 

Siunmerlin, Frederick A., and Arkell. 2,986,933. 
Arkla Air Conditioning Corp. : See — 

Humphrey, Robert P. 3.007,467. 
Ark-Les Switch Corp, : Bee — 

Davi.s, Stafford E. 2,987,697. 
Arkie/, Vincent, and ii. 11. Phlllipps, to Glaxo Laboratories 
Ltu. Diamine salts of 21-pho8phate esters of steroid com- 
pounds of tlie pregnant- and allopregnane series. 2,967,179, 
1-3-61. a. 2«(>— 239.5. 
Arlauskas, Alfons.is, to General Motors Corp. Window regu- 
lator mechanism. V 2,978,242, 4-^-61, CI. 268 — 121. 
.Vrlauskas, Alfousas. and A. W. Hollar, Jr., to (^eneral^Iotors 
Corp. Finish molding for automobile bodies. 2.983,544, 
5-9-61. CI. 296 — 14.5. , 

Arledge, Kendall : See — 

Duchene, William R.. Arledge, and Jacomino. 2,998,512. 

Arledter, Hanns F., to Hurlbut Paper Co. Synthetic fiber 

paper and process for producing the same. 2.971.877. 

2-14-61, CI. 162—101. 

Arledter, Hanns F., and H. Plepenbrink, deceased (by U. B. 

I'iepenbrink, administratrix), Vs to Farbenfabriken Bayer 

Aktiengesellsohaft and Vj to Mobar Chemical Co. Process 

for coating a substrate with a mixture of a polyhydroxy 

polyester end a polyisocyanate. 2,967,117, 1-3-61, Cf. 

117 — 106. 

Arlington Aluminum Co. : See — 

Howell, David S. 2,973,933. 

See — 

2,973,807. 

2,981.319. 

2,986,203. 

2.1(92. .S.")3 



irlington Seating Coi 
(lose, Charles F. 
Close. Charles F. 
Close, Charles F. 
<'lnse, Charh's K. 



Steam 



Armacost. Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 

generator. 2.973.750. 3-7-61, CI. 122—479. 
Armacost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineers, Inc. Wall 

construction for pressurized furnace. 2,987,052, 6-6-61, 

CI. 122 — 6. 
Armacost, Wilbur H., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. Fur- 
nace wall and supimrt construction. 2,999,483, 9-12-61. 

CI. 122— 510. 
Armand. Charles, and P. Angleys. to Soclete d'Electro-Chimle 

d'Blectro-Metallurgie et des Aclerles Electrlques d'Uslne. 

Method and apparatus for horizontal pouring of metals. 

2,996.771. 8-22-61. CI 22 — 57.2 
Armandroff. Taft E., and W. F. Olashaw, to General Electric 

Co. Switchboard. 2,909,190. 9-5-61. CI. 317 — 120 
Armanlnl, Edward N., to North American Aviation, Inc. 

Transistor multivibrator. 2.976.427, 3-21-61, CI. 307 — 

88.5. 
.^rmantrout, Kenneth M. : See — 

Russey. Edward S., Armantrout, and Kelbel. 2.997,996. 
Armanville. Jean : See-- * 

Marett. Claude, and Armanville. 3,004,350. 
Armbrecht. Bernard H.. and J. E. Malloy ; said J. E. Mallov. 

nssor. to El D. Armbrecht. < Densitometer with oscilloscope 

display. 2.972.925. 2-28-61, CI. 88 — 14. 
.Armbrefht, Charles : Ser — 

Steinbock. Edmund A.. Armbrecht, and Stelnbock. Jr 
3.00.-).232. 

Armbrecht. Ethel D. : See — 

Armbrecht. Bernard H., and Malloy. 
Armbrust, Roy J. Detection system for 

3,007,461. 11-7-61. CT. 123 — *M5. 
.\rmbru8ter, Frederick C, to Corn Products Co, 

preparation. 3,012,944. 12-12-61, CT. 195 — 31. 
Armbruster, Gunter, to RodI & Wlenenberger Aktiengesell 

schaft. Expansible link strap. 3,008,290 11-14-61, CI 

.•i9 — 79. 

Armco Steel Corn. : SVc — 

Brennan, John R., and Bloudoff. 
Dull, William L.. and Elmburg. 
Emerson, Charles E. 2.nS4,474. 
Holt, Artliur R. 3,003.323. 
Jackson. John M., and Macklin 
La Tour, Harry, and Miller. 2.992.318 
I..ong. Spencer W. 2.980,400. 
Satterfield, Walter R. 3,010.8."4 
Schnedler, Paul E. 2,986,808. 
Tanczyn. Harry. 2.989.429. 



2.972.925. 
coolant failure. 



Enzyme 



2.9*4,224. 
3,010,674. 



3,000,752. 



Tanczyn, Harry 
Tanczyn, Harry. 
Whitley. Paul J 

Armelln, Edouard R. 
cigarettes. 

Armen. Ardy 
Stanton. 
Armen. Ardy 



3,000.729 
3^000.730. 
Kemplin, and Jones. 2,992.941. 

Manually-operated maehlnes for rolling 

3,011.498. 12-5-61. C\. 131—37. 

i*>Ve — 

George W.. and Armen. 2.970.884. 
^, -^ F. A. Ehlers, and S. A. Murdock, to The Dow 

Chemical Co. Acrylonitrlle polymer compositions contain- 
ing N-vinyl-3-morpholinone polymer dye-assisting adjuvant 
method of manufacturing same and resulting shaped ar- 
ticles. 2.997.449. 8-22-61, CI. 260—29.6. t^ "^^ 

Armento, William H., and W. E. Wallace, to General Aniline- 
& Film Corp. Process " 
phenoldlsulffinamldos. 



% to U. L. Mead and ^ 
trap. 3,003,278. 10-10-61, 



L. A; 
43— 



to General Motors Corp. Electric 



Armentrout, Edward L 
Barre, III. Minnow 
103. 
Armentrout, Everett C, ^^ ^..^»^..^. .».»..».<. v^»l,. ^^ 
terminal connector. 3,011,144. 11-28-61 CI. 339 — 95. 
Armer. Austin A., to Spreckels Sugar Co. Beet screening and 

cleaning device, 2.997,086. 8-22-61. CI. 146 — 85. J 

Armes, Fred D., and P. S. Rogers, to General Motors Corp. 
Integrated automotive beating and air conditioning systems. 
3.004,752, 10-17-61, CI. 257—289. 
-Vrmistead, Fontaine C., and A. L. Tlrico, to Texaco Develop- 
ment Corp. Analysis techniques based on nuclear magnetic 
resonance. 2,973,471. 2-28-^1, CI. 324 — .5. 
Armitage, Frank, and L. G. Trace, to The Sherwin-Williams 
Co. Water dispersible oil modified alkyd resins containing 
oxyalkylated glycols and method of manufacture of the 
same. 3,001,961, 9-26-61, CI. 260—22. 
.\rmltage, John B., R. Dessauer, and A. M. Hyson, to E. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. 2-hydroxy N^lodecyloxy- 
henzophenone. 3.()Or,,9o9. 10-31-61, CI 260 — 591. 
Armitage, John L., & Co., Inc. : See — 

Jeff, William C. 2,982,670. 
Armitage, Joseph B_^ and J. N. tannery, to Kearny & 
Trecker Corp. Torque limiting controL 2,978,9ti."», 
4-n-Cl, CL 90—21. 
Armitage, Joseph B., T. A. Wetzel, G. G. Baumbach, and F. 
ZankI to Kearney & Trecker Corp. Spindle construction 
and dual transmission therefor. 2,988,905, 6-20-61, CI. 
90—11. 
Ariiiond. John W., to The British Oxygen Co. Ltd. Method of 
and apparatus for storing liquid ozone. 2,983, lO.'i. .')-9-fil, 
CI. 62 — 19. 
Armored Luggage Mfg. Co. : See — 

Austin, Thomas J. 3,001,748. 
.\rmour & Co. : See — 

Baker. James A. 3,014,843. 
Benton, Francis L. 2.998,437. 
Damaskus, Charles W. 2,978,385. 

Dybalski, Jack N.. Berenschot, and Rlegler. 3,014.810. 
Fischer, Ellas. 2,991,169. 
Greer. Donald M. 2.971.846. 
Harrington, Bertie S. 2,987,922. 
Hopkins. Ervin W.. and 2:imont. 2,999,019. 
Kaiser, Emll. 3.009.902. 
Kaiser. Emil. and Gunther. 3.014.968. 
Keil. Havard L. 2,971,849. 
Matt. Joseph Z., and Schroeder. 3.007,952. 
Mitz, Milton A. 3,014,805. 

Odegaard, David C, O'Brien, and Krammer. 2.995,452 
Haiije, Raymond \. 2,t*7K 84!S. 
Rapkln. Edward. 2,968,593. 
Robbins. Kenneth C. 3,008.877. 
Rogers, Alan B.. and Roland. 3,011,943. 
Shapiro. Sydney H. 2.012,048. 
Sheely, Madison L., and Glynn. 2,991,253. 
Shinn, Byron M.. and Kaiser. 3,006,810. 
Shinn. Byron M., Kaiser, and Roland. 3,006,811. 
Turinsky. Otto. 2,990,943. 
.Vnnour & Co. of Delaware : Ser— 

Abramitls, Walter W., and Tehle. 2,980,578. 
Bunce. Donald F. M.. II. 3.009 85*; 
Reck, Richard A., and Arthur. 2.982,784 
Thompson, Olln R. 2,982,661. 

.\nnour, Donald P., to Plax Corp. Liquid sprav dispenser. 
2,980,342, 4-18-61, Cl. 239—327. 

Armour, Donald F.. to Plax Corp. Dropper plug. 2.987.223. 
6-6-61, Cl. 222—207. f»-^ k «, 

Armour, Donald F., to Plax Corp. Method for molding and 
assembling dispenser fitment. 3,013,308, 12-19-61, CI. 
18—55. 

.\rmour Research Foundation of Illinois Institute of Tech- 
nology : See — 

Baum, John W. 2.972.051. 
Itohb. Dovd J. 2,969,584. 

Bradstreet. Samuel W., and Recbter. 2,978,360. 
CAmeron, Scott H., and Kantner. 2,992.203. 
Camras, Marvin. 2.975.241. 
Cararas. Marvin. 2,987,583. 
Camras, Marvin. 2,99S,.;::5. 
Camras. Marvin. 3,013.123. 
Hansen, Wilbur W. 2,994.032. 

L^inson, David W., McAndrew. and Metcalfe. 2.983.- 
602. J 

Bradstreet, and Rechter. . 2.995.453. 
2.983.834. 

and Domagala. 2.985.9.'>5. 
2.999,135. 
3.005.878. 

E. Payton, to The C. O. Bartlett * 



\ 



Noble, Richard D., 
Reiffel, Leonard. 
Rostoker. William. 
Wiegand. David E. 
.Wleeand. David E. 
Arms. Mllo F.. and J. 



I for producing certain 2-aminn 
?,979,.'»()3, 4-11-61. Cl 260—247.1 



no- 



Snow Co. Corn sheller. 3,013,565. 12-19-61. Cl. 130 — 6 
Armstead. Walter E., to M.S.S. Recording Co. Ltd. Magnetic 
recording and/or reproducing machines. 3.009.063. 11-21- 
61,C1. 242 — .'5.5.12. 

.\rmstrong-P.rav & Co. : See — 
Palow, Earl. 3.008.207. 

.Armstrong. C. E., Co. : Ser — 

Armstrong. Charles E. 2,971,075. 
Armstrong. Charles E.. to C. E. Armstrong Co Safety de- 
vice for electrical heaters. 2.971,075. 2-7-61. Cl. 219 — 34. 

Armstrong. Charles F. Swimming instruction appliance. 
2,975.749. 3-21-61. Cl. 115—22.2. 



36 



INDKX OF PATENTS, IJWl 



Ariuotrong Cork Co. : Hee — 

Bezman. Irving I. 3,012.059. 
Bru^n, Milton G., aud I'iiilii*pi. 0,013.(}2t>. 
Brown, Milton G., au<J Phillppi. 3.01.'{.!i37. 
Busbnell, Collins £., and Tarlter. 2,980,04^. 
Culp. Charl»-f* K. 1',!>.M ..'.js 
, Downs. William W. 2,9»iN.:;j2. 

Fd^ey. David A.. Jr. 2.993,030. I, 
FelKley, I>:ivid A., Jr. 3.imi.-,.7!»8. 
Feigley, I»avid A., Jr.. anti Kay. 3,008.8»58. 
Feigley. David A., Jr.. and Uay. 3,014,835. 
Forsythe, Alan K. 2. ItH.',. :>:<:,. 
Foray the. Alan K.. and Parker. 2,974,112. 
Gaenzle. Luth»T K. 2.992,009. 
Gaenzle. I.uther E. o,013,:}UO. 
Graham. «;.il.u K. .^.im»0.h47. 
Green. Robert F. 2,995,198. ^ _, 
^Haines, Charles, Jr., and Owens. ;,010,,'.99. 
Konohl. J. It«-ynol<ls. 2,972,472. 
Lueders, Robert W. 2,980.279. i 

Mariner. Thomas. 2,96k. !27. 
Mar.xen, John E. 2,992,r>77. 
Park»T. John A. 2.9t;9.;;3H. 
Parker. John A. 3,00fi,897. ' 

Parker, John A., Iteady, and Versnel. 2.974.116. 
Parker, John A., and Wrsnel. 3.011.999. 
Piersol, Jay L. 2.971.879. 
I:p.s»>. EiNworth K. 3.012.901. 
K<H'<'k*-r. Robert F. 2,98.j,60a 
Uufgj;^^^*;. Werner. 2.997,071. 
Smith. Thomas B. 3.0«)7.S(»8. 
Souser. Chester E. 2.993.5M2. 
Whltteniore. Harold E. 2.9<>9,82S. 
Zentnivt-r. I>:ivi(l T .■!.<i(»o.7.")4 
Armstrong, David E.. T. J. J. Dunn, W. H. Stnlon. and 
«}. P. Roeser. Cold tube bending and sizing. 2,971.556, 
2-14-61. CI. 153—32. 
Armstrong. Desmond R.. to, Eltel-McCuUough, Inc. Grid 
structure and metho<| of making tie same. 2,988.667, 
6-i:i-Gl, Cl. 313— 34H. 
Armstrong. Frartk W. : Sii- — 

Cari»enter. Otis R.. and Ani'isfrons. 2.99.'!. 9S3. 
, Armstrong, Frederick E., to United States of America. 
Interior. Method of tracing the flow Of liquids by use of 
- post ra<lioactivation of tracer -substances. 3.002,091. 

9-26-61. Cl. 250—83. 
.VrriKtroiig. «.«>orge W., and R. J. N'efT. Foreign bodv detector. 

:; (,04.r,»;2. 1(»-17-«1. Cl. 209—72. 
Armstrong. James. & <'o. : See — 
Smith, (Jeoffrey 2.989..30.'.. 
-Vrnistrong, Jamrs F.. to .\<'F' Industrii-s. Iiic. Fuel injec- 
tion system. 2.0«<.'j.16n. .'»-2.'^61. Cl. 123 — 119 
.Vrmstrong. James F., and C. K. .McConnell, to ACF Industries, 
Inc. J'uel Injection bystem. 3.000,329, 10-31-61. Cl. 
k^ 123—179. . 

Armstrong. James M., aud Ar (\ <;f)ddard. to Hell Tele- 
phone lyihoratories. Inc. Private liiu; transfer swlfchini: 
cinuit. 3.001.027. 9-19 61. Cl. 179— 1«. 
Armstrong. James W.. and B. A. Rifoth. to Ameri<;!n Can 
Co. Comestible package. 2,981. 4.'i«. 4^-2.')-6l, Cl. 229 — 16 
Armstrong. John A., and D. W. Berry, to llllger & Watts 
Ltd. Optical compen.sator and tilt detector. 2.981.111, 
4-2.-. 61. CI SS — 1. 
-Vrmstrong. Law L., >/4 to G. A, Stebblns. and ^4 to A. 
.\. HohenlKTg. Inflatable massaging and cooling mattress. 
2.99S,'«I7, (♦-.'"•-ei. Cl. 128-33. 
Armstrong. Lorn«» D.. to Radio Corp. of America. Method 
of making phosphorus diffused silicon semiconductor 
devices. 2.974.073. 3-7-61. Cl. 14.8 — 1.5. 
.\rtnstr«mg, I^orne D., to Radio Corp. of America. Produc- 
tion of controlled P-N junctions. 2,975,080, 3-14-61, Cl. 
148-1.5. •■ . . 

.\riiisf roiiir. Melvln S. : Ftr'e — 

S..^hi'f. J.>rrnM M .Vrmstrong. and shUhber<r 2.90n tor 
Armstrong, Merlyn M., to Motorola. lac. Color television 

receiver. 2,987.647, A-ft-61. Cl. 315—13. 
.\rin>Tri>;iL' P.-if'tits ♦'••. I.td : >>< 

-Vrmstrong William. 2.973.195. 
Rollitt, John. 3.001,223. 
Wor-lsworth. Jaek. 2.970.«31. 
- Wordsworlf^ J:irk 2.970.832. 
Wordsworth. Ja< k. 2.997,290. 
.Vnnstrong, Paul R., and F. O. Luenberger. to T'.S. Elect rlcjil 
Motors. Inc. Rotor structure for synchronous Induction 
motors. 2.975.310, 3-14-61, Cl. 310^-163. 
.\rm«trong, Philip N.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. ' Sort-comple- 
tion detection apparatus. 3.013.249, 12-12-61, CI. 340 — 
172. ."J. 
.Armstrong. Philip N'.. to Hughes Aircraft Co. Minimal stor- 
age sorter. 3.015.089. 12-20-61. Cl 340 — (172 5 
Armstrong. Philip N.. E. E. Jungclas. Jr.. and G. Wolfe. Jr.. 
to Hughei Aircraft Co. Two-wnv data compare-sort appa- 
ratus. 2,9»».822. 5-16-61, Cl. 310 — 149. 
Armstrong. Philip N.. E. E Jungclas. Jr.. and G. Wolfe, Jr.. 
to Hughes .Vlrcraft f'o. Two-wav data compare-sort appa- 
ratus. 2.984.824. 5-16-61. a. 340— 172..-1. , 

Vrmstrong Ted E . to The Celotex Corp. Gvpsuin wallbo.-ird 
2.901. S26. 7-11-61. r\ 1.-4— 1.2.'i 
,.Vrmstron.:. Thomas X.. .Ir : .<rr 

Hurlev. .T.iliti L.. and .VrmstV.vhg. .3.f<OS.S20. 

Armstrong. Vernon L. Device for teaching number concents, 

3 002.29.-, 10-.3-61. Cl. 3.-. -31. 
.Vn!istr-ni. vi. tor o. Helicopter rotqr head. 2,988,155, 

6-13-61, n. 170- 160.23 



ihi 



Armstrong. Victor O. Helicopter control apparatus. 2.99S;- 

850. 9-;>-61;»Cl. 170— 160.16. 
Armstrong, Warren E., H. H. Voge, and C. R. Adams, to Shell 

Oil Co. Dehydrogenatlon In the presence of oxygen and 

bismuth tungstate. 2,991,322. 7-4-61, Cl. 260—680. 
Armstrong. William, to Armstrong Patents, Co. Ltd. Road 

vehicle suspension systems. 2,973,195, 2-28-61. Cl. 

267— 1.->. 
Armstrong, William M., to Gallaway Mills Co. Meth<Ml for 

producing multi-colored single yarn. 2.996,873, S-22-61. 

Cl. 57 — 156. 
Armstrong, William T. Letter holder. 2,988.231, 6-13-Gl, 

Ql 211 50 , ' ' 

AruLstrong. William W., to Chas. IMlzPr & Co.. Inc. Stable 
aqueous solutions of sodium piiospliite, sodium formalde- 
hyde sulfoxylate. and dihydrostr«|)tonn« in sulfate. 3,0O4,- 
^91. l«i -17-»;l. Cl. 167— 65. 

Arnaud, Jacques : See — 

Warnecke. Robert R.. and Aroaud. 2,995,679. 

Arn<lt. .Vrthur II. Torque iiiiprove<l internal lomlMisticui en- 
gine. 2.9S1.24:?. »-2.'>-61. Cl. 12.U 7H. 

-Vrndt. I>onald X.. E. S. Dahl, G. D. 1^ Masters, and C. W . 
May, to Ilorg-Warner Corp. Fuel injection control. 2.984,- 
232. 5-16-61. Cl. 12,'i — 179 

Arndt, Herbert E.. to Habco Mfg. Co. Jet burner. 2,990.112. 
8-15-61. Cl. 158— ."iS. 

Arndt, Leonhard : See — 

MQller Hans O. O.. Arndt. and RSssler. 2,995,001, 

Arndt. Rudolph P., to Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. I'rcp.i- 
r:itl<m of zinc polyesters. 2.9S5.624. .-|-2.!-til. «l. 260 — 7r>. 

Arne. Christian, to Chicago Bridge & Iron Co. Storage tank. 
24)75,927. 3-21-61, CL 220—1. 

Arnc'S, Lyle L. : Nee — 

Trautiuan, Walter C, Arnes, and Zimmerman. 2,973,184, 

Arnes, Lyle L., to Walker Mfg. Co. Lift jack. 3,014.698, 
12-26-61. Cl. 254—124. 

.\rnesen. Frederick M. : See — 

Cloninger. Lamar C. and Arnesfu. 3 Of)6.8.30. 

Arnesen. Robert F.. to Raytheon Co. Balanced discrimi- 
nators. 2,974,287, 3-7-61, Cl. 329— 13S. 

Arneson. Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Col- 
lapsible tray. 2,980,310, 4-18-61, Cl. 229—35. 

.Vrnesoii, Edwin L.. to Fj-derai Paper IJo.ird Co.. Inc. -Vrticle 
carrier. 2.9S3.406, 5-9-61. Cl. 220—105. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Board Co., Die. Article 
carrier. 2.984.383. 5-l«V_61, Cl. 220 113. 

Arneson, Edwin L., to Federal Paper Boanl Co.. Inc 
carrier. 2,993.619. 7-2.5-61, Cl. 220 — 113. 

.\rneson, Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co.. Inc. -\rticle 
carrier. 2,993.635. 7-25-61. Cl. 229—40. 

•VrneSon. Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co.. Inc. Col- 
lapsible container. 3 006.522. 10-31-61. Cl. 229 — ^5.5. 

Arne.son, Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co. -Vrticle car- 
rier. 3.010,603, 11-28-61, n. 220 — 113. 

-Vrneson. Edwin L.. to Federal Paper Board Co., Inc. Article 
carrier. 3.010.604, 11-28-61, Cl. 220—113. 

-Vrneson, Howard M.. to A. L. Pansini. Adapter means for 
releasably connecting tools to manipulating handles. 
3.011.813. 12-5-61, Cl. 287 — 124. 

.Vrneson. Lawrence E.. to Federal Paper Bojiid Co.. Inc. 
Pap«'rboard can package. 2.985.294. .'i-23-61. Cl. 206—65. 

-Vniett. Alfred E. Towel and/or wa.sh doth storing and 
holding means. 2,990.066, G-27-61. Cl. 211 — 106. 

Arnett, Charles L. Safety hook. 2,978,766, 4-11-61. Cl. 
24—116 

-Vrnett. Leslie, aud W. G. Freise. to Square Mfg. Co. Ingre- 
dient supply system for beverage dispensing apparatus. 
2.978,143, 4^-61, Cl. 222—63. 

-Vrnett, Raymond L. : .S'ee — 

Buell. Barry O.. and Arnett. 3.010,915. 

.Vrnett. Samuel E.. and R. C. German, to The Bendix Corp. 
Inlet control system for supersonic aircraft. 2.997,843, 
N-29-61, Cl. 00—35.6. 

Arnett. Samuel E.. and IT. E. Starr, to The Bendix Corp. 

Fuel control apparatus for an internal combustion engine. 

3,002,349, 10-3-61. Cl. 60—39.28. 
-Vrnett. Siiimiel E.. and H. E. Starr, to Tlie Bendix Corp. 

Fuel eontrol apparatus responsive to iipproaching engine 

instability. 3 006.144, 10-31-61, (1. 60 — 39.28. 
Arnett. Samuel E.. E. G. Roberts, and B. C. Gorman, to 

The Bendix Corp. Power control apparatus. 3,014,676, 

12-20-61. a. 244— 76. 

.Vrnini. I.jiwrence V. 
n. 24 -.-.6. 

Arnold. Arthur F. 
Cl. 4.".- 



-Vrticle 



. Tie knot support. 2.076..^fll, 3-28-61. 
Fish, hook holder. 3.012.361, 12-12-61. 



n..». [ 

Arnold. David C. : sh— 

" Tasker, Homer G., Van -Vlstvne. Green. Frflnke. O'Xeil. 
Dye. Landee. Cother, Deen, and Arnold. 2.980,902. 
.Vriiolii. Donov.in E.. and M. J. Fnhhri. to Xvlo-Flex Products 
(*t>. Flexible coupling. 2.994.213. 8-1_oi. Cl 64 — 11. 

.VrnMd. Edward H.. Jr. Fixture support. 3.009,67.5. 11-21- 
61, H. 248-22'*. 

Arnold. Eldridge W. : See — . i 

Gersin. Robert P.. and Arnold. 3.002 629. ' 

.Vrnold, Friedrich A. A. -Magnetic safetv barriir for aircraft 

landing strij^. 2,984,438. 5-16-61, 'ci. 244 — 110. 
-Vrnold. Harold D., and J. W. Hammann. to Th.> Emerson 
/ Electric Mfg. Co. Shaded pole rnoto:-. 3.007.06^ 10-31-01 

Cl. 310—172. ^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



37 



Arnold, Hurotd G. Drip tray or thelikf. 2.990,033. 6-27-til, 

C'l. 184— HMJ. . „ .. 

Arnold, Harold U., to The IJauer Mfg. Co. Ladder. 3,0O4,6l.'a, 

10-17-01. t'l. 182—228. 
Arnold, Harold L., to The Skinner Chuck Co. Chuck opening 

and closing mechanism. 2,993,701, 7-25-61, CI. 279 — 114. 
Arnold, llartniut. Drive reel for cableways. 3,008,622, 

11-14-<J1, CI. 226—190. 
Arnold, Heinz li., to (J«utrnl Mills, Inc. Metallic containers. 

2,994,45.5, 8-1-61. <1. 220- ><1. 
Arnold, Heni»y B., to Stackpole Carbon Co. Dynamoelectrlc 

bru.'ih. 2,981,698. 4-25-61, CI. 252—506. 
Arnold, Henry K., and E. K. Gurtler, to Esso Research and 

Engineering Co. I'olymerisSation method. 2,999,084, 9-5- 

61, CI. 260 — 85.3. 
Arnold, Henry M. High temperature piston engines. 2,966,- 

887, 1-3-61, CI. 121—38. ^ „, ^. 

Arnold. James C. Magnetometer. 2.990,513, 6-27-61. CI. 

324—43. 
Arnold, John It., ai 

Co. Snlt-alkylene 

G-i;t-61, CI. 183 — 121, 
.\rnold. Lawrfnti' K. : Ser — 

.Imm«»s. John K . Tucker. iin<i Arnold. 3iOO.).7R.>. 
Arnold, Lawrence F., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Cross-linked 

nitrlle polymers and method of preparation, 2,991,276, 

7-4-61, CI. 260—85.5. 
Arnold, Lloyd S., Jr. Storago and dispen.sing device 

refriKPrators. 2,998.901, 9-5-61. CI. 221—88. 
Arnold, Marian H. : See — 

Arnold W^ne IL 2,988,671. 
Arnold. Nanoy H. : ^ee- 



ind B. G. Hofmeyer, to The Dow Chemical 
ne glycol dew point depressant. 2,988,171, 



for 



D 



Arnold, Hirsch. Miller, and 
Arnold, Hirsch. Miller, 
Harbin, to AJem 



and 



LalK)ratorie8, 
,982,723, 



finishing machine. 



McCormick, Jerry R. 

Sjolander. 2.970,947 
McCormick, Jerry R. D. 
Sjolander. 2.996.490. 
Arnold, Orlan M., and R. H. 

Inc. Method for handling overspray materials, 
5-2-r61, CI. 210 — 14. 
.\rnold, t)scar L. Highway slope 

.'..Ol 1,277, 12-5-61, CI. 37—145. 
.\rnold, Philip H., A. B. Desnoes, T. Steam, O. D. Stewart, and 
K. R. Wood, to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 
Private branch exchange telephone system involving a cord- 
less type switchboard. 2,993,095. 7-18-61, CI. 179—27, 
.\rnold. Robert W.. to American-Marietta Co. Sealing mem- 
bers and methods. 2.981.651. 4-25-01, CI. 154 — 129. 
Arnold, Theodore M. : See — 

Carlisle, James V., and Arnold. 2,997,780. 
Carlisle. James V.. and Arnold. 3,009.239. 
Arnold, Wayne R., deceased ; M. H. Arnold, executrix, to 
Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. Particle accelerating 
system. 2,988,671, 8-13-61, CI. Sla- 111. 
•Vrnoldv, Koniaii F. .Methods of producini: hardfnccd snr- 

facj's. 3.000.094. 9-19-61. CI. 29 — 52S. 
Arnot. Alfred E. K., to Ijinsing Bagnnll Ltd. Fork lift truck. 

2,997,194. 8-22-61. CI. 214 — 670. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R.. to J. E. Shay, Ltd. Power-driven culti- 
vating tools. 2,998,082, 8-29-61, CI. 172—125. 
Arnot, Alfred E. R., to Lansing Bagnall Ltd. Control-gear 

for hydraulic circuits. 3,014,344, 12-26-61, CI. 60—52. 
Arnonx Corp. : See — 

Zeiden, Keith O. 2.981,062. 
Aro Equipment Corp.. The : Sre — 
Culbertson. Ralph L. 2,974,673. 
Hawk. Gal<» F.. and Kiostrr 2.981.434. 
Hlllard, Vaughn D.. and Hyatt. 2,990,916. 
Arola, Edward I. Fishing reel. 2,987,266, 

242—84.45. 
.^rones, l>aiiit'l .\.. to .\(|v:uirt 

treating niachlne. 2.978,719. 4-11-01, CI. 15—49. 
Aronson, Ann : See — 

Aronson, Ben J. 2,996,854. 
Aron.<son, Ben J., deceased, by A. Aronson, administratrix. 
Gluing mechanism for hanger caping device. 2,996,854. 
8-22-61, CI. 53^52. 
Aronson, Theodore F. : See — 

Halahan. John, Aronson, and Lyon. 2,984,151, 
liVon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 2.971.307. 
Lyon, Floyd A., and Aronson. 2,982,070. . 
Aronson, Thoodoro F.. and F. A. Lyon, to Vlewlex, Inc. Speed 
regulating means for roll material. 2,967,025, 1-3-61, CI. 
242-75.5. 
.\ronson, Theodore F., and F. A. Lyon. Continuous feed bnnd- 

Ing device. 2,975,571, 3-21-61, CI. 53—198. 
Aronson, Theodore F., A. F. Kronman. and 
Gummed label applying device. 2.977,016. 
21 r — 37. 
Aronson. Theodore F.. and F. A. Lyon, to Vlewlex. Inc, 



6-6-61, 01. 



Machine Co. Moliilr floor 



F. 
3- 



28 



Lyon. 
01. CI. 



Area counting means for roll material 3,010,211, 11-28-61, 

CI. .33—133. 
.\rpin. Leon G. Speed control for automotive vehicles. 

3.000.475. 9-19-61. CI. 192 3. 
Arpe, Jan J. Apparatus for logging wells. 2,978,634, 4-4-61, 

CI. 324—1. 
Arps, Jan J. Depth measurement. 2,987,822. 6-13-61, CI. 

53-134. 
Arrasmith, William C, to Radar Relay, Inc. Warning appa- 
ratus. 2,985,869, 5-2.3-01, CI. 340—213. 
Arrasmith. William C, to Radar Relay, Inc. Electric lamp 

annunciator indicating assembly. 3,007.150, 10-31-61. 

a. 340—381. 



Arrigo, Jdseph T., to Universal Oil Products Co. Process 
for polymerizing olefinic hydrocarbons. 2,987,511, 6-6-61, 

Pj 260 93 7 

Arrigo. Joseph T., to Universal Oil Products Co. Synthesis 
of polycjclic heterocyclic compounds. 2,987,525, 6-6-61, 
CI. 260—346.2. 
Arrison, Robert A., Jr. : See — „ „„„ „ „ 

Bigelow, John E., Arrison, and Bernstein. 2,983,819. 
Arrow Hart & Hegeman Electric Co., The : See — 
lUntloy, Robert H. 2,967,222. 
Johnson, David W. 3,009,999. 
Arrow Metal Products Corp. Inc. : See — 

Vetere. Nicholas A. 2,991.697. 
Arrow Tools. Inc. : See — 

De Frangesco, Ralph D. 2,999.407. 

Veres, Edward W. 2,968,405. , ^ 

Arscott, WUliam H.. to The De Havilland Engine Co. ttd. 
Adjustable propulsion nozzles. 2,.995,010, 8-8-61, CI. 60 — 
35.6. 
Arslanian, Charles S.. to American Can Co. Nozzle. 2.973.- 

.V)l, 3-7-61, CI. 18—12. 
Art Color Printing Co. ; «ee — 

Consaul, John G., and Veltin. 2.997,392. 
Art Industries, Inc. : See — 

Stein, Jack. 2,999,332. 
Art Metal Co^ The : See- 
Dvorak, Lester I. 2,974,355. 
I>vorak. Letter I. 2,975.271. 
Art Metal Construction Co. : See — 
Brandell, Nels O. 2,978,112. 
Stark, Forest O. 3,002,797, 
Art Woodwork Ltd. : See — 

Bernath, Michael. 2,987,362. 
.Vrtcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. : See — 

Friedman, Jay L. 3.006,031. 
Artcraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. of St. Louis : See — 
Nelson, Harry. 2,982,352. 
Nelson, Harry. 3,012.3ls. 
Arter, Glenn A. Method and apparatus for minimizing fiuo 

dust collections. 2,969,047. 1-24-61, CI. 122—379. 
Arter, William, Jr., and R. O. Clouthler. One-piece combined 
fishing lure and can opener. 2,986,812, 6-6-61, CI. 
30—123 
Arterbury," Bryant P., 33i<j% to R, L. Arterbury. .Methmi 
and apparatus for testing tubing 'and for scraping matter 
from the inner wall thereof. 2,981,331. 4-25-61. CI. 
ir,6^4. 
Arterbury, Roy L. : Sfe — 

Arterbury, Bryant P. 2.9SL3.S1. 
Arth, Glen E.. R. 1^. Beyler, and L. H. Sarett. to Merck & Co.. 
Inc. 6a.l6a-dimpthyl-pregnenes. 3,004.994, 10-17-61, < 1. 
260—397.45. 
Arthen, Frank J.: See — „ 

Coleman. Ralph A.. Arthen, Mlllonls, and Foster. 
3,014.908. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and R. Gllmont, to Beckman Instniinents, 
Inc., and Manostat Corp. Ultramlcro electrode tltratioli 
assembly. 2,968,535, 1-17-61. CI. 23—253. _ ^^ ^^^ 
Arthur, Evan M. Pliers. 2.977,674, 4-4-61, CI. 20—229. 
Arthur. Frederick E. : See — 

Hawley. Harold M., Arthur, and Allen. 2,996,467. 
Arthur. Oscar F.. to How Products. Inc. Pallets for han- 
dling materia 1. 3.005.610. 10-24-61, CI. 248— 120. 
Arthur, Paul, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Manganese activated cadmium and zinc carbonate phos- 
phors and their preparation. 2.970,115, 1-31-61. CI. 
2.'i2— 301.6. 
Arthur, Ralph P. : See — 

Reck, Richard A., and Arthur. 2,982,784. 
Arthur, Richanl N., and K. H. Marcus, to Donnelly Mirrpra. 
Inc. Ueirt" vifw mirror for motor vehicles. 3.O04,4.3, 
10-17-61. CI. SS —77. 
Arthur. Robert .\.. to The Garrett Corp. Ice formation con- 
trol for air conditioning systems. 2,992,542. 7-18-01, CI. 
(52—1.56. 
.\rthur. Ronald H.. to Roval McBee Corp. Solderh'ss printed 

circuit connectors. 2.997.680. 8-22-61. O. 339 — ^17. 
Arthur. Ronald H.. to Royal McBee Corp. Block sensing 

assembly. 3,001.699. 9-26-61, CI. 235 — 61.11. 
Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for the treatment of cellulosic materials to prevent 
deterioration and decay. 2,976.183, .3-21-61, CI. 117— 
138.5. •* 

Arthurs, Addison W. : See — 

Javorik, Laszlo. 3,007,676. 
Artla, pmlnlk zahranicnlho obchodu pro dovjoz a vyvoz Kul- 
turnlch statku : See — * 

Forinan. Werner. 2.972,284. 

Artos Engineering Co. : See — '- 

Andren, KaH H. 2,998,633. 

Artru. Jean, and J. Marchal. to La Soclete dite Le Mag- 
nesium Thenmique t"Magnetherm"K Process of manufac- 
Ing magnesium. 2,971,833, 2-14-61, CI. 75—10. 

Artype. Inc. : See — 

Serafln. Robert P. 2,970,043. 

.\rutunoflr. Armals. to Reda Pump Co. Gas separator for sub- 
merglble motor-pump assemblies. 2,969,742, 1-31-61, CI. 
10.3—113. 

ArutanofT. Annals, to Reda Pump Co. Combined heat ex- 
changer and protector for submergible electric motors. 
2.974,240, 3-7-61, CI. 310—87. 

ArutunofT. Armais, to Re<la Pump Co. Centrifugal pressure 
seal for rotary shafts. 2,979,347. 4-11-61,, CI. 286 — 7. 



38 



{ 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Arrey Corp. : 8e« — ' ^ „ . 

Johnson, Arnold E., and Peretti. 3,000.124. 
AiTldson, Bengt A., to MHler Wrapping A Sealing Machine 
Co. \i'rapping machine. 2,981.043. 4-25-61. CI. 53—206. 
Arvidson, Bengt A., to Miller Wrapping & Sealing Machine 
Co. Package handling mechanism. 2.994,171, 8-1-61, CI. 
53 — 245 
Arridson. Bengt A., to Miller Wrapping A Sealing Machine 
Co Resilient stripping device for intermittently actuated 
cutter. 3.013,458. 12-19-61. CI. 83—134. , ^ „ 
Arvidson, Harold C, Jr.. and N. Blake, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Stabilization of elastomers containing 
ureylene groups. 2,909.839, 9-12-91, CI. 260 — 15.9. 
Anrin Industries, Inc. : See — ^ ^^^ ,„„ 

Boardman. Lester R., and Stambaugh. 2.99S,b63. 
l»ollen», James R. 3,009,484. 
Hooker, Robert P. 2.997.198. 
Moore, Ezra L.. and Hammond. 2.986.138. 
ScheiUin, George E.. and Julbert. 2.995.982. 
Wintermute. Glenn E., Smith, and Lebeu. 3,012,926. 
Arz, Walter, to Ge»**llstliaff fuer IJmle's Eismaschinen A.G. 
ZweigniederlaMung <;ueldner-Moton?n-Werke in Aschaffen- 
bure. Hydraulic transmission. 2,975,597, 3-21-61, CI. 
60^ .'•3 ^ 

Arzapalo.' Richard A., to McGraw-Edlson Co. Circuit inter- 
. rupting .levloes. 3.0O5.074. lO- 17-01. CI. 200 — 120. 
Arzberper, William A., R. H. Swart. Sr., and B. F. Rauscher. 
to Carrier Corp. Air distribution system for a food display 
case. 3.010.379, 11-28-61. CI. 98— 36. 
Asadorlan, Arthur A., to The Dow Chemical Co Selective 
bromination of benzene. 2,979,537. 4-11-61, CI. 260—650. 
Asadorlan. .Vrthur A., and G. A. Burk, to The Dow Chemlial 
Co. Process for the preparation of aliphatic bromides 
2.979..')40. 4-11-61. CI. 260—654. 
. A.sadorlan, Arthur A., and G. A. Burkv to The Dow Chemi 
cal Co. Preparation of alkyl bromide# 3,000.980. 9-19-<}l. 
CI. l-'CO — ♦•,.-M. 
Asithi Kasei Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See — 

Arita, Hideo, and Kusaka. 3,014.782. 
Asal. Toohlnobu : See-- 

Tsuda. Kyosuke. Asai. Ilzuk.i, Tnnaka. Xakamnra. Oka- 
zakl. Shlrasaka, and Nalto. 2,993.839. 
Asakawa, George : See— 

Vernet, Serqlus and Asakawa. 2,978.665. 
Vemet, Serglus, Corwln, and Asakawa. 3,001.401. 
Asano Kosiike: Srr 

Watanabe. Koichl. Asano, and Hara. 2,970,708, 
Asarl. Kumakl : See — 

Sato. Kenshun, and Asarl. 2.981.252. 
Aschaner. Georce R.. to Twin Disp Clutch Co. Hydraulloally 
actuated friction clutch. 3,007,562, 11-7-61. CI. 192—113. 
Ascher. Otto : gee — 

Kreuzer, Josef, and Ascher. 2,991,437. 
Aseptic Thermo Indicator Co. : Sre — 

Huyck, Wlllard M., and Romlto. 2,998,306. 
HuTck. Willard M., and Romito. 3.006.313. 
.\sfour. "Emil S . and E. D. Zloe. .Retractable anrhorage-type 

fastener. 2.088.855. 8-20-61, CI. 50 — 178. 
Ash. Al«ln G. : See — 

Rasmussen, William B. 2,980.302. 
Ash, .Vrthur : See — 

Lodge. George C. O. 3:012.477. 
.\sh. Itertrand D. : See — , 

Lvnn. John W.. and Ash 3.008,992. 
Ash. Charles P. Demountable-rlm dilTerentlal dual wheel 

construction. 2.988,400, 6-13f-61, O. 301 — 36. 
Ash. Charles S. Double-disc vehicle brake. 3.003.590. 10-10-. 

61. CI. 188 — 73. 
Ash. Clark W.. and A. .V. van Glnkel-Ondrus. Parking mean<( 
for automobiles and the like. 3.003,571. 10-10-61. Cl. 
ISO .1 
Ash. William J.. H to E. J. Bean Ltd. Bollards or like moor- 
ing devices. 2,990,801. 7-4-61, Ci. 114—218. 
Asbbaker. Charles A., to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Sub- 
merged arc welding apparatus. 2,972,042. 2-14-61, Cl. 
219 — 126. 
Asbby. Bruc« A. : See — 

Onienhaeen, Richard H., Ashby, Brltton. and Ilorsley. 

2.971.884. 

Ashby. Clarence E.. S. P. Poster, and E. T. Pleski, to E. I. 

dn Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for coupling polyole 

flns. 2.993.882. 7-25-61, Cl. 260— 94.9. 

.Vshbv. Edward P.. Jr. Invalid handling device for bathtubs 

2,968.814. 1-24-61. Cl 4 — 185. 
Ashby. Eugene C. to Ethyl Corp. Preparation of sodium 
hvdrorarbon boron compounds. 3.007,970, 11-7-61, Cl. 
260—606.5. 
.\Bhby, Robert M., and J. A. Marsh, to North American 
Aviation, Inc. Conical scan monopuls* radar system. 
3;0I4,214. 12-19-61, CTT 34.'J— 11. 
.\shbT. Ronald J. : See — 

feates. Oswald R., and Ashby. 2.900.134. 
Ashbv. William C.to Remlnjrton Arrts Co.. Inc. Shot shell 
packing machine. 2.972.217. 2-21-61, Cl. 5.V-374. 

-Vshcraft. Elmer B. : See — 

Roberts. William L.. and Ashcraft. 2.969.474. 

Ashe. Herbert J. Electric lanterns. 2,983,812. 5-9-61, Cl. 

240—10.66. 
.\9he, John M. : See — I 

Malloy, John E. 2,969.034. | 

\aht, John M. Apparatus for making walsthnnd. 2,972,317, 
i-il-ei Cl. 112—147. 



2,980,201. 4-18-61, 

. Meldgaard. to S. C. 
3,003,241, 10-10-61. 



Ashlock. legal 
Pitted date 

T. Stockford, 
Transformer. 



Ashe, John M., 20% to J. Llp»ey. Control for textile ma- 
chine. 2,980,796, 6-27-61, Cl. 28—51. . „^^ ^ 

Ashe, John M., and C. S. Ost ; said Ost assor. of 35% to 
said Ashe. Magnetic latch opener and demagnetixer. 
2,997,806, 8-29-61. Cl. 66—111. 

Ashe, Stanly : Sec — 

Malloy, John E. 2.!>69 034. 

Ashenfelter, William K. Scaffold horse 

rn IgO 184 

Ashe'r. Eldon L., C. E. Folwell, and J. A 

Johnson A Son, Inc. Code marker. 

Cl. 33—32. 
Asberiuan, Charles D. : See — 

-Mlckelson. Cedrlc G.. and Asherman. 2,970,903. 
Ashkenaz, David M., to American Home Products Corp. 

Analgesic compositions and method. 2,987,438, 6-6-61, 

Cl. 167—52. 
Ashkenaz, David M., to American Home Products Corp. Jet 

stream dispenser. 2,995.308. 8-8-61, Cl. 239 — 302. 
Ashkln, Arthur to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Low 

noise amplifier. 3,009,078. 11-14-61. Cl. 315—3. 
Ashkln, Arthur, J. P. Gordon, and L. D. White, to Bell Tele- 
phone Laboratories, Inc. Molecular beam maser. 3,013,218, 

12-12-61, Cl. 331 — ^94. 
Ashland Oil A Refining Co. : See — 

Paulsen, Thorwell H. 2,998.457. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Method of blanching 

food products. 2.978,325. 4-4-61. a. 99—1. 
Ashley, Carlyle M., to Carrier Corp. Method and apparatus 

of rendering saline water potable. 3.012.409, 12-12-61. 

Cl. 62—58. 
Ashley. George C. to United' States of America, Army. 

Safety door latch. 3.014,440. 1^-26-61. Cl. 110—179. 
Ashley. Glen W., Jr. : See — 

Guthrie. John- M., Bonk, Allardt, Ashley, Burkheimer, 
and Smith. 3,010.677. 
Ashley. Howard J. Changeable display sign. 2.976,634. 

3-28-61. Cl. 40—125. 
Ashley Machine Co.. The : See — 

.McKinley. Robert W., and^Ernstes. 2,991.497. 
Ashlock. Alma B. : See — 

Ashlock. George W., Jr. 3,013,596. 
Ashlock. George W,, Co. : See — 

Ashlock. George W., Jr. 3,013,596. 
.\shlock, George \^ ., Jr.. deceased, by A. E. 

representative, to George W. Ashlock Co, 

sllcer. 3,013.596, 12-19-61, Cl. 146—98. 
.Vshitian. Charles S., B. H. L. James, and M 

to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

2,975,358. 3-14-61. Cl. 323—51. 
Ashton, Albert A., to The Youngstown Sheet and Tube Co. 

Offshore drilling rig. 3.011.318. 12-5-61. Cl. 61 — 46.5. 
Ashton. Benjamin N., E. Rawdlng. and H. Von Pessler, to 

Electrol Inc. Power pack unit. 2,988,004, 6-13-61, Cl. 

103 — 41. 
Ashton. George H., to Bemls Bro. Bag Co. Bags. 3,004,698. 

10-17-61. Cl. 220—62.5. 
Ashton, Robert : See — 

Home, Donald S., Ashton, and Kepkay. 2,999.347. 

Home, Donald S., Ashton, and Kepkay. 2,999,556. 

.Vshwood. <Jeorge A., to United States of America, Navy. 

Kluld flow indicators. 2.970.561. 2-7-61. C\. 116—117. 

Ashworth, Fred, to Metropolltan-Vlckers Electrical Co., Ltd. 
•Manufacture of printed electrical circuits or components. 
2.981.611. 4-25-61, Cl. 41 — 43. 

Ashworth, Fred, and J. R. loannilll. to United Shoe Ma- 
chinery Corp. Shoe sewing machines. 2.972,316. 2-21-61. 
Cl. 112—36. 

.\8hworth, Fred, and A. J. Knowles. to Metropolitan-Vlckers 
Electrical Co. Ltd. Magnetic signal carriers. 2,999,766. 
9-12-61, Cl. 117— 94. 

Ashworth, Fred, and J. R. loannilll, to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Shoe sewing machines. 3,002,475, 10-3-61. Cl. 
112—60. 

.\shworth, Frederick H. : See — 

Lortz. Don C, and Ashworth. 3,012,370. 

Ashworth, Wlnthrop F., to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. Iy)Ck- 
Ing fastener. 2.979,356, 4-11-61. Cl 292—317. 

Ashworth. Wlnthrop F., to Unlted-Carr Fastener Corp. Lock- 
ing fastener. 3,012.807. 12-12-61. Cl. 292—321. 

Aslnger. Friedrlch. M. Thlel. and H. Hauthal, to VEB I^euna- 
Werke Walter Ulbrlcht. Process for the preparation of 
A 3.4-thlazolines. 3,004,981, 10-17-61, Cl. 260 — .306.7. 

Askam, John P. : See — 

Barber. Ronald J., and Askam. 3.014.521. 

Askanla Regulator Co. : See — ' 

Reip, Raymond 0. 3,011.505. 
Askanla-Werke A.G. : See — 

Dobberstein. Heins. 2.968,736. 

Haalrk. Fritz. 2.978.906. 

Harth. Carlo. 3,002.417. 

Kuhne, Chrlstoph. 2.081. .')72. 

Stegllch, Kurt. 2.968,220. 
Aske, Charles B.. Jr. : Bee — 

Wood. Edward L. 2.996,336. 

'Aske, Charles B., Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc." Wheel 
trim and multi-color tire trim construction. 2.996,334, 
8-15-61. Cl. 301—37. 

Aske. Charles B.. Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, Inc. Wheel 
and tire trim construction. 2,996.335, 8-15-61, Cl. 301 — 37. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



Aske. Charles B., Jr., to Gar Wood Industries, loc Tire 
trim-wheel trim auxiliary anchorage means. 3,ooo,t}.-. 
1^19-61, CI. 301 — 37. „ „ « 1 * r.« 

Aske, Leonard E.. to Minneapolis-Hoiiejn^ll Regulatw Co. 
Slip ring construction. 3,005.173, 10-17-61. CI. 339—8. 

Aske, Vernon H. Variable pe/meabillty magnetic circuit. 

\Bk'e^^^ernbn~H., to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. 

InertM l^truments. L'.^slSlO 4-11-61. a. 73-515. 
Askerneese, ^Vllby^ Remote control extension. .i,WTtf.o-i. 

A8fevoid!^Roi?rt Cto The Pure OU Co. Wave breaking 
device 2,072,233. 2-21-61. CI. 61—5. , . . .* 

AskevlJui. Robert J., to The Pure Oil Co Static electricity 
sensing and control means. 3,013,578, 12-l»-«l, ci. 

VskueT^lK" R.. to The Cleveland Trencher Co. ExcavatinR 
machine. 2.981,013.4-25-6101.73-94. - „^^^,.^^ 

Askue Albert R.. to The Cleveland Trencher Co. Excavating 
machine. 2,993,844, 8-15-61 CI. 37— 97. n,„»,.,^ 

Askue, Albert R., to ^-he Cleveland Trencher Co. Discharge 
mechanism. 2,996,168. 8-15-61. CL 198—126 

Askvold. Bjarne G. K. H. LipsUck holders. 2,983,3(0, 5-9- 

Asliiid^'-KSt^and F. G.^Tillander to Aktiebolaget Bofors. 
Asrn7^N«ra^nrtoiS^'n ^a^'o. %lfp7niing carton. 

A.r^l?J\.^^RnV SlStJIiAbJorn Anderson, App.- 
ratus for automatically loading bags on a pallet. .-,97 , .uu-. 

\8jriei7*Har^old.'l\l\Abblnk-Spalnk. and ;. WilHs, to The 
English Electric Co. Ltd. Electrical phase angle compara- 
tori. 3,009,107. 11-14-«1, CI. 324—83 

Aspden. Robert G., to Westinehouse E Mtr c Corp Iron-sill- 
con magnetic sheets. 2,992.951 T-lS^lj CI l^S— 111. 

Aspeek Reginald J. Automatic closure device for glad-hand 
couplings. 2,996.314. 8-15-61 CI. 284/-7 

Aspelin. Leslie L.. to Thompson Ramo ^\ooldrldge Inc. Pump 
assembly for a fuel system. 3,007,513, 11-7-61, CI. 

Aspenberg. Erik V.. to Aktiebolaget Svenska Jarnyagsverk- 
staderna. Device in two-axled carriages. 2,996,018. 8-15- 
61, CI. 105—3. 

Asplund. Arne J. A. : See-— 

Johansson. Sven H. 2.971,704. 
Asplund. Robert K. : See— . c. wi. o oto ii\k 

Lo Fiego. Louis, Asplund. and Smith. 2,972.305. 
Asplund. Robert K., to Bermite Powder Co. Multi-stage 

fgnitel- charge. 2.995.088. 8-8;«l. CI. 102—70. 
Asproyerakas, Minos J., to J. E. Glyman. Rack comprised of 
tubular members Integrally Joined by reinforcing means. 
2.982,422, 5-2-61, CI. 211—134. ^ , 

Assallnl. Giuseppe, to Rohm * Haas Co. Ion exchange 

process. 2.971.868. 2-14-61. CI. 127—46. 
Assmus. Fritz, R. Boll, K. Detert. D. Gani. Q- ^Ibe a^d 
F. Pfeifer, to Vacuumschmelze Aktlengesellschaft. Meth- 
od of manufacturing magnetic sheets. 2,992,952, 7-18-61, 
CI. 148—111. 

Associated Automation Ltd. : See — 

Hall, Frederick W., and Young. 2,998 490. 
Wapling, George A., and Donettl. 3,006,521. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 

.Mlibone. Thomas E. 3.00.').703. onTO.«- 

Choudhurv Shafi Uddln A., and Whltcroft. 2.973.^6., 
Craig. Robert I). 2,981. S.-'.O. . 

Crnlg. Robert D. 2,993.992. 
Craig. Robert D. 2.995,658. 
Craig. Robert D. 2,995,059. 
Lock. Tom. ."..013.238. 
Penn. Alan W. 3.010.285. 
Rnine. Thomas, and Robinson. 
A.ssociated Lead Manufacturers Ltd 

Rpad. Norman J. 3.014,000. 
Associated Spring Corp. : See — 
B^'ckwlth. .Tohn B. 2.977 109. 
De Jean, Don C. 2,991,064. 
Dominic, Ivnn V. 2.972.494. 
Johnson, William R. 3,002,865. 
Waite. David E. 3.012,802. 

Associates Discount Corp. : See — 
Reitz, Robert J. 2.967.084. 

Astatic Corp.. The : Sre — 

Burdlck. Robert R.. nnd Pnnkar 
' Jacque, James M. 2.980.811. 
Jaciiue, James M. :i.n00.t):j9. 
Jacque.' James M. 3.001 031. 
Kelly. Paul V., and McKee. 2,983.518. 
Paull. Charles F.. and Chorpennlng. 3,007.013. 
Ross, James. 2.991.331. 
Astheimer. Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co S«inning 
detector and electric processing system. 3,003,026. 10-d-6i, 

Q\ J7g^ 7 i 

Astheimer, Robert W., to Barnes Engineering Co. Infrared 

dimensional gage. 3,003,064. 10-3-61, CI. 250—83.3. 
Astheimer, Robert W., and R. F. Loftwirh, to Barnes Engi- 
neering Co. Contrast radiometer' with background ellmina 
tion. 3,012,473. 12-12-61. CI. 88—23. 
Astlvla, LorenEO. Anti-glare head lights of two sections 

forming one unit. 2.994,006. 7-25-61. CI. 313—1. 
Astle, Melvln J., to Harrls-Intertype Corp. HydrophiUc sur- 
face. 2.991,204, 7-4-61. CI. 148—6. 



3.004,810. 
: See — 



3.06«.6o1. 



Astle. Raymond E. : See— 

XsJt&Iom, j'rfT:'!?Henp. and M.^G. L^nanl t« 
Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Circuit breaker. 2,994,753, 

Asua^i: Mort2S~M^^to International Business ;Machlnes 
Corp. Information record reading system. _,994,bo.J. 

AsSk^hJi; SortoTwJJ W. L. Batchelor. B. Housman, H. L. 
iSrkjiin^and B. L. Sarahun. to International Businew 
Machines Corp. Signal storage system. 3,012,227, 12-5-61, 
CI. 340—172.5. 
Astro-Dome, Inc.: See— 

Paulson. John O. 2.996.844. 
Astrup Co.. The : See — „^^ 

Koslo, Robert C. 2.971.619. 
Atag-Trust : See- -„„,„„. 

Aust, Edmundo M. 2.998.106. _ 

Atalla. Anwar A., to The Torrlneton Mfg Co. Blower unit 
and motor supporting means for use therein. ,J,9i9,»bu, 

Atalla. Anwar A., to The Torrlngton Mfg. Co. Blower unit. 

AX''&&='Jr''i.^a';.?'"fe-\l;-B.,.. « Ben T^^.^ 

Laboratories. Inc. Semiconductor contact. J.97J.4eb. 

2_«>a_Ai ci 317 '*40 

AtanSsofr. 'John V., and S. Lefvold Method and apparatus 

for sweeping a mine. 2.967.504. 1-10-61, CI. 114—^35. 
Atanasoff. JoTin V.. and A. <'arnvale. .Mlcrobarophone. 

3 000''1.'> 9-19-61 <'l 7"? — "OS 
Atchison" Byron L. Portable shelter. 2,980,124, 4-18-<51, 

CI 13 5 1 
Atchison, Frid S., to United States of America, Navy En- 
ergy (lecoupling of closely spaced radar antenna horns. 

2,989,747. 6-20-61. Cl. 343— 776 

Atcfiison. Leonard W., to General HJectric Co. Air oondl- 

tioning arrangement for relatively high roofed building 

structures. 2.975.615. 3-21-«l. CI. 62—263. 
Atchison, Leonard W.. to General Electric Co. Room "ISS?"- 

ditioner condensate disposal arrangement. z,viv,vio, 

4-18-61, CI. 62—275. 
Atchison, Robert A. : See — 

Cohen, Charles L., and Atchison. ^,«02.292. ^ . _ 
Atchison, kobert A., and G. R. Sowter to ACF Industries, 

Inc. fenglne start simulation. 3.012.338, 12-12-61, CI. 

3.") — 1 2. 
Atchison. Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co . The : See— 

MUler. Donald E.. and Frank. 2.973,724 
Atchley. Frank W. Lighter structure. 2.978.889, 4-11-61. 

Atch'lPv' Ravniond D.. to American Brake Shoe Co. Actuator. 

2.996,072." 8-15-61. CI. 137—83. 
Atchley. Raymond. Inc. : See—- 

Atchley. Raymond D. 2,996.072. 
Ateliers de Construction Emile D'Hooge, Sodetede Personnes 
a responsabiiite limitee : Seo — 

D'llooge, Emile. 2,966,786. 
Ateliers de Constructions Electrlqtjes de Charlerol: See — 

Braeckman, Fernand. 2,978.530. 

Cuveller, Jean J. 2.981. 7»4. 
\tellers de la Motobecane, Soclete Anonyme Francalse : Bee — 

Jaulmes. Eric. 2.986.043. i > 

Jaulmes, Eric. 2,^98.471. 
Ateliers des Charmilles S. A. : See — - ^ 

Culaud. Andr6. 2.996,995. 

Mironoff. Nicolas. 2.989,616. 

Pfau. Jean. 2.978.61 G. 
' Pfau. Jean. 2.991.758. 
Ateliers et i'hantlers de Bretagne (-^nclens ets. de la Brosse 
et Foucho) : Ser — 

Kummerman. Henri. 2,979.007. 

Ateliers G.S.P. : .«rcc— \ 

Pegard. Pierre. 2.976.962. ^ 

Ateliers Plngris & Mollet-Fontaine Reunis (Societfi Anonyme) : 

Gulnot. Henri M. 2,972,512. 
Ateliers Roannais De Constructions Textiles: See — 

Rochegude, ImuIs V. M. 2,973.155. 
Atha. Floyd L. Face shield. 2.978.709. 4-11-61, CI. 2-9. 
Athens Plow Co. : Sec— 

Shlpp. John W. 2.98.1.246. 
Atherholt, George L.. Sr.. to A &C Engineering Co^ Hgg^^' 
llcally expansible arbor. 2.971.765, 2-14-61, CI. 279 — 4. 
Atherton. Nell P.. to Blackhawk Mfg. Co. Ram assemblage. 

2,987.046. 6-6-61. CI. 121—38. 
Atherton. Neil F., and D. W. Sessody, to Applied Power 
Industries. Inc. Quickly extendable mechanical jack. 
3.013.772. 12-19-61. Ci. 254—99. 
Atkeson. Florlan V.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Protection 

of surfaces. 2,992.747. 7-18-61. CI. 214— 10.5. 
Vtkin Owen W.. to American Nuclear Shield Corp. Building 
materials. 3.006.777. 10-31-61. CI. 106—97. 

.Vtkin. Rupert L. : See — ^ „„, 

Sinclair. Charles W.. and Atkln. 2.969.82.V 
Sliiclalr, Charles W., and Atkln. 3,007.653. 
Sumner, Charles H., and Atkln. 3,003,698. 
.'Vtkin Rupert L., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Wheel and brake 

drum assembly. 3.004.795. 10-17-61. Q. 301—6. 
Atkln, Rupert L., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Wheel and brake 
drum assembly. 3.004.796, 10-17-61, CI. 301—6. 



40 



Atkins. Carl E., to Tnng-Sol Electric Inc. 
circuit: 2,974,292, 3-7-61. CI. 331—145. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, liWl 



Oscillator control 



AtklnM. Ina 
128 -L'4 

Atkin.«. RoNrt 
C<>nc»»nrrat»'rt 
pn-par.'ifion. 

Atkin.'^on. .Man 



Foam netkl«-t. 3.00t!|.4«4, 11-14-«1, CI. 

C. to K. I. (Ill I'ont (Sp Nemours and Co. 

fllica ;iqiias<i|>i of low viscosity an»l their 

3.012.07.'.. 12-12-«1, Cl.'2r)2— 313. 

M.. and .M. I-. Schat. Means for loading oil 

"n ve8.x«»l8 and disrhur^'lji); oil therefrom. 2.984,198. 5-ltJ- 



"5. 



, J, 

Co. 

n. 
. J. 

< ■<>. 
r\. 

, to 



G. Mark, 

Method 

2«<J — O^O. 

<}. Alark. 

Metho«l 

2m — e.fiij, 

The Black 



and T>. Kul>in- 
of purifjinu 



teln. to 
Btynne. 



and D. Kubin^teln. to 
of purif.vlng diolefins. 

and Decker Mfjr. Co. 



rtl. CI in — 74. 
Atkinson. Edward R 

W. R. i;raf* k 

2.973.394. 2-2«-r,i. 
Atkinson. Edward R 

W, |{. Grace & 

2.973..30r,, J-2H-«JI 
AtkinfK>n. Georse E., 

r'niver.xal shoe for reciprocating saw. 2,998.8.30. 9-.V-ffl, 
^1. 14.3- «s 
Atkinson. George It., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Produc- 
tion of calclam silicate. 2.980.644, 4-18-61. CI. 260 — 11.5. 
Atkinson. (Jeorge H.. and F. .Strain, to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 

Co. Process of preparing siliceous pigments. 2,995,422, 

8-*-6l. CI. 23— no. , 

Atkin«on. Guy F.. Co. : See I 

Spencer. iKmnId B 2.988.966. 
Atkinson. James T. X.. to Her Majesty the Queen In the right 

of Canada, as represented by the Minister of National 

Defence. Electro plating of metals. 3.003.933, 10-10-61. 

n. 204—49 
Atkinson Mfg. Co. : flee — 

Atkinson, Trnnian L. 2.969. l.V'i. ' 
Atkinson. Richard L.. to Atkinson's .AgHciiltural Appliances 

Ltd. Machinery guards. 2,976.703. 3-28-61. CI. 64 — 4. 
Atkinson. Richard M.. and A. J. Shaler. to Stackpole Carbon 

< o. Titanium carbide-silver compositions. 2,998.641. 9-5- 

61. CI. 29—182.8. 
Atkinson. Truman L.. to Atkinson Mfe. Co. Locking Joint 

for rick.s. 2,9*!0.1.V). l-l'j-r.i, (1 211—177 
Atkinson Vernon T. : f!ee- 

Moore. Robert B.. and Atkinson. .^.006.729. 
.\tkinson. Vernon T.. to I>hilli|» IV.trolenm To. Tte^'cneratWrn 

of copper ammonium s.ilr solution.. 3.0t»6.717. 10 .Tl-dl 

n 23 •_». . 

Atkinson. William G.. to fromervillo T.td, End closures for 

containers. 2,986.322. .■'>-30-61. CI. 229-^—34. 



<re- 



A., and Keei>an. 2,986.576. 
Jr.. and Hunter. 2.970,10."i. 
Jr., Hunter, and Yoiintr. 2 991. .'•».' 
, Jr., and Shlplev. ' 2.989.488 
Pitts, and Aristoff 2 090 364 
and Woodbrldge. 2,989 572 
A. 3.007.880. 1 

2.967.781. 



2.967.819. 
2.976.332. 



.Xtkiiison's Airricnltunil Api>II:mhi^ Ltd 

Atkinson. Richard L. 2.976,70.3. 
Aikron. Inc. : f!re — 

Copping. I'.ruce G. .3.011.667. 
Atlanta Oak Flooring Co. : Flee — 

.Tohns.T, Berry H. 2.969.816. 
-Atlantic Machine T/>ol Works. Inc. : See 

Koblej.. Frank P. 2.997.218. 
Atlantic Refinin? Co., The : f!ee — , 

Barkis. Edward. 3,003. 9.')7 

Beggs. William S. 3.014.002. 

Blrkhlmer. Edwin R. 2.978 419 

Bonetti. Giovanni A. 3.000.972 

Bonett^, Giovanni 

rondo. Albert C, 

Condo. Albert C. 

r'onnor. Jame^ E. 

Kowle, Merrill J., 

Harlu. Oscar H.. 

Hartime. Hnrold- 

Jakaitls. Eugene A 

Keenan. Vincent J. 3.007.831. 

I/eum. Leonard N., and Connor. 

I>eum. I^eonarrl N., and Connor. 

MacN'eill. JamcH C. 2 n«5 .'.43 

Russell. Donald IL 3.011.ftS0 

Slobofl. Robert L.. and Koch 2.968 3.'in 
• Wheeled ?Mward S . and Ellis 3 000 90.' 

Winc»i»'tl. Brr.qnt C. 3nir?872 

Woods. John P.. and Prirkett. 2.982.371. 

Yoiine. William S.. Condo. Hunter, and Iserson 
Atlantic Research Corp. : f!ee — 

Marshall, Frank R. 2.995.904. • I 

Rice. Milltrd 1. . and Barm-s 2.978 R7n 

Rnmbel. Keith E.. and Cohen 2.997..3fr.'; 

Scnrloek. Arch C. 3.014.4217 

Terek. Joseph A., and Stewart. 2,986.831. 

Weil. lister L. 2.967.098. 
Atlantic Spring Products To : Hee — 

Wlnlkoff. Harold. 2.992.443. 
Atlantic Steel To r f:ee - 

Patterson. Walter G 3.000.589. 
Atlantic Surgical Co.. Inc. : Ree — . 

Berger. Leon. 2.971.510. 
Atlantic Wire and Cable Corp. : Set — 

Exton. Norman. 2.976,."93. 
Atlas Boiler h Equipment Co. : See — 

Peterson. John L. 3.011.63|8. 
Atlas Chemical Industrfen. Inc. : f:ee — 

Barker. George E.. and Hurst. 3,002.^23 

<'ox. Fred W.. Jr.. and Rm>mer 2 997 378 

^labiizda. George E 3.011.fi9O. 

Lawrence. Joseph W., and Junk. r..0J2 851 

Woods. George E. 3.012.047, 
Atlas Copco Aktiebolag: See — 
Holilp. Jan K. 3.010.431. 



Atlas E-E Corp. : .Sec— 

Mowatt. Allan Q. 3,005,036. 
Atlas General Industries, Inc. : .Sec — 
Pierce, Chester J., Jr. 3.008.384. 
Pierce. Chester J., Jr. 3,008.385. 
Atlas Pipe Inc. : Set — - 

Taylor. William B., and Griffin. 2.980,451. 
Atlas I'owder Co. : See — 

Barlow. Lester P. ,2.999.4.>9 
Hartmann. Ludwig .\. 2.977.291. 
Hay, Horace E. 2,994.244. 
Hujett, Daniel 1». 2.966.820. 
Jeffries, John M. 2,978,947. 
Kasehagen. Leo. 2,96H.»;s((. 

Kincaid. George P., Douglas, and Gay. 2,999,912. 
I>awrence. Joseph W and Jniik. 2.9t;!»..3."»4. 
Rudkin, George O., Jr.. Wilson, and Dunn. 2.994,674. 
' Vinson. Donald R. 2.977.022. ' 

Wilt, Paul E.. III. and Nelson. 2.96S..')41. 
Zech, John D. 2.993,887. 
Zech. John D., and Hurst. 2,996,4.50. 
Atlas-Werke Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Kietz, Hans. 3,005.973. 
Kietz. Hans. 3.013,247. 
Tanhert Rolf. 3.01 4.1 2.<< 
Atman, Jay W., and H. G. Hall : said Atman assor. to Alumi- 
num Co. of .Vmerica. Hand tool for applying and removing 
line connector clamps. 2.986.0.53, .5-30-61, CI. 81 — 53.1. 
-Vtobe. Yorlyasu : See — 

Sakano, Takeshi, Masuda, Toda, and Atobe. 2,982,705. 
.\tohm Electronics : See — 

Elliott, C^orge H. 2,982,931. ' i 

.\toniic Energy of Canada Ltd. : .See — ' 

Blefer, Gregory J., and Krenz. 2.977.260.- 
Evans. Edward J. 3.(M>0.072 
Haywood. lieslle R. 2.971.080. 
Michand. Gaetan G. J., and Boucher. 3,010,825. 
Mooradlan. .\ra J. 2.991.148 •-• 

Runtoalls. Oliver J. C. 2.987,393. 
Tunniclirre. Philip R., Siddall. Berry, and Whittaker. 

3.001.023. 
Tuiinicliff*'. Philip R.. Whittier. and Wikhammer. 2.998,- 

510. 
Watson. Robert D. 2,987.3'32. 
Winter. Eric E.. and Russell 2.900.254 
Ator. Joe T.. W. P. Chase. M. G. Drevfus, J. F. Harrah, 
and D. I. Harris, to General Precision. Inc. Detecting 
apparatus. 2,987.182. 6-6-61 CI. 209 — 111. 
Attewell, Oliver G.. to .Mcf! raw-Edison Co. Method of mag- 
netic core construction. 3.003.226 10-10-61 CI 29 — 
155 61. ' • 

Attrldge. Curtis C. : See — 

Shaffer, Robert A., and Attrldge. 3.002.847. 
Attwood, Charles W. Roofing. 2,990,650. 7— 1-61. Cl. .50 — 212 



Box or package conveyor. 2,990,929, 



Telephone 
2.978..390. 



^ hydroxv- 
2.973.370. 



3.007.78.' 



Attwood. Charlen W. 

7-4-61, CI. 193-^35. 
•Vtvldabergs Industrier : See — 

Stenudd. Sven G. V. 2.969.498. 
Atwater, Arthur R.. and E. M. Julich. to Bell 

Laboratories, Inc. Gold plating solutions 

4-4-61. CI. 204-46. 
Atwater. Norman W. : See — 

Colton. Frank B., and Atwater. 3.012.045. 
.\twater, Norman W.. to G. D.- Searle & Co. 17 

4-oxaandrostTn-3 ones and derivatives thereof. 

2-28-61. CI. 260- 343 rl. 
Atwater. Norman W., to G. D. Searle & Co. 6-alkvlidenestra- 

1.3 5nO).triene-3.17MI«ls and derivatives thereof. 2,974,- 

151. .3-7-61. CI. 260—397.4. 
Atwater. Thomas V.. Jr.. J. L. Tox. and L. H. Mnesine, 

to r. O. Colson Co. Foldable display device. 3,007,268. 

11-7-61. CI. 40— 124.1. 
. Atwell, Everett C.. to Burlington Industries. Inc. Process 

for treating yarns, filaments and fibers. 2.988.799 6-20- 

61.CI. 28— 72. . . . - 

Atwell. Harold V. : .See- 
/ narke. Louis A.. Ludeman. and Atwell. 3.010.813. 

Patterson. John A., and Atwell. 2.993,931. 
.\twell. Harold V.. to Texaco Inc. Manufacture of synthesis 

gas. 2.002.007. 7-18-61. CI. 48 — 212. 
Atwell. Harold V.. to Texaco Inc. Gasification of solid car- 
bonaceous materials. 3.000.795. 11-21-61, CI. 48—206. 
Atwell. William J. : See- 
Moore, Robert L., and^ Atwell. 2.985.918. 

Atwood. Doris S. Carpet fastener strip. 2,990,565 
CI. ir — 6. , 

Atwood. Giles K. Table game. 

273—30. 
Atwood. Hyatt B.. to Herr Mfg. Co 

3.013.377. 12-19-61. CI. 57—120. 
.\twood. John L.. R. H. Cannon, Jr.. J. M. Johnson. Jr.. and 

G. M. Andrew, to North American -Vviation. Inc Gust 

alleviation system. 2,985,409. .5-2.3-61, CI. 244 — 77. 
Atwood. Kenneth F., A. K. Long, and O. F. Shobe to The 

Glldden Co. Metal primers and coating compositions 

mollified with lower alkyl esters of unsaturated alinhatic 

acids. 2.978.424. 4-4-61 . CI. 260 — 19. 

Atwood. Lamar T., to Hadson Pnlp ft Paper Corp. 

handle and the like. 2,987,239, »-6-61, CI. 229— h52. 
Atwoo<|. I..imar T.. to Hudson Pulp & l'ap»'r Coro iiairs 

3.0O0..551. 9-19-61. CI. 229— 62.!^^ * 



7-4-61. 
3,001.791, 9-26-61, CT. 
Spinning rings. 



Inc. 



Bag 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Atwood, Rawson, and C. C. L'AlIemand. Bobbin for dacron 
. filaments. 2,983.466. 5-9-61, Ci. 242—118.31. 
Atwood, Seth B. : See — 

Patzer, William A. 2,967,452. 
Atzberger, Frank. Brake gauge. 2,972,192, 2-21-Gl, CI. 

33—180. 
Aubert, Marcel. Rotary slide rule interval Indicator. 

3.010.6.^0. 11-28-61. CI. 235—88. 
Aubert, Maurice, and E. ^liquelis. Electronic intensifying 

ear-drum. 2,967,913, 1-10-61, CI. 179 — 107. 
Aubert, Michel C, to Frame S.A. Dish washing machine. 

:;,967,024. 1-3-61, CI. 239 — 261. 
Aubrey, I>uane R. : See — 

Petrie. Adelore F.. and Aubrey. 3.006,+30. 
Aubry, Richard M., and J. R. Welling, to Owens-Illinois Glass 
Co. Removing temporary seals from containers. 2,995,- 
883, 8-l.>-<;i. Cl. 53—381. 
Auburn Hosiery MllLs. Inc. : Sec — ' 

Striink, Thomas I). 3.000.169. 
Auburn Spark Plug <"o.. Inc. : Scr — • 

Rnttev. -Alexander J., and Xolin. 3.006,40.'. 
Battey. Alexander J., and Riffle. 3.011,542. 
Audemar, Pierre, to Societe Alsaclenne de Constructions- 
Mecaniques. Encapsulating device for expanders, com- 
pressors or the like. 3,011,094, 12-3-61,^ Q. 230—146. 
Audet, Joseph tJ. : See — 

Fox, Clarence D.. and Audet. 2,996.741. 
Audette, Richard R., to Koppers Co., Inc. Acoustic absorber. 

2,990,906, 7-4-61. Cl. 181—50. 
Audio Devices, Inc. : See — 

Radocy, Frank. 2,993,096. 
Kadocy, Frank. 3.007.807. 
Audio Mechanical Devices, Inc. : See — 

Horres, Eugene S. 2,982,489. 
Audran, Roger O. L., to Eastman Kodak Co. Apparatus for 
incorporating fluids into liquids. 2,996,287, 8-15-61, CI. 
259—11. 
Audrieth, Ludwig F., to Stauffer Chemical Co. Methods of 
making clay products and improved clay products. Re. 
25,055, 10-17-61, CI. 106—73. 
Auer, Edwin. K. Lehnert, O. Mutter, and O. and W. Kopp. 
Carriage-like rack for use in the manufacture of shoes. 
2.98!>.]88. 6-20-61. Cl. 211—34. 
Auer, John H.. Jr. : See — 

Kendall, Hugh C, and Auer. 2,982,962. 
Auer, Laszlo, and L. L. Balassa, to J. R. Gelgy A.-G. Textile 
pigment printing compositions. 2,991,260, 7-4-61, Cl. 260 — 

Auer. I'eter T... : See — J 

Sharbiiugh, Amandus 11., and Auer. 2,992,406. 
Auerbach, Bertram J. : See — 

(Jelrtern, Fred H., Auerbach, and Rogers. 2.990.252. 
Auerbach, Bertram J., and H. J. Rogers, to Nopco Chemiral 

O. Process for producing foamed resinous materials. 

2.990,380. 6-27-61, Cl. 260—2.5. 
Auerbach, Morris E., and R. S. Browning, to Sterling Drug 

Inc. Test composition for determining the concentration 

of quaternary ammonium compounds in aqueous solution. 

'-•979,468, 4-11-61. Cl. 252 — 408. 
Auerbacher, George N., to Champlain Co., Inc. Multicolor 

printing on a continuous web. 2,972,297, 2-21-01. Cl. 

101—181. 
.\ui;enstein, Helmut, to Jewel Case Corp. Hinge and box 

assembly. 2.0<i9.l65, l-24-(;l. Cl. 22<»- 35. 
Augensteln, Karl, C., to Speldel Corp. Telescopic expansible 

linkage having transTersely positioned coll aprlngs. 

2,986,871, 6-6-61, Cl. 59—79. 
Au^'enstein, Karl C, to Speldel Corp. Detachable sheet metal 

link and linkage formed therefrom. 2,998,697, 9-5-61, 

Cl. 59—80. 
Auger, Diana J., and H. J. Graham. Flow measuring system. 

2,9K1,104, 4-2.'i-61. Cl. 7:5— 1S9. 

Angsburper, Herbert M.. to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Uninten- 
tional ground deterti<»n for glass melting furnace provided 
with electric heating. 2,98^1.829. 5-16-61. Cl. .340-255. 

Augsburger. Herbert M., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Electric 
heating method and apparatus for uniformly heating glass. 
2,993,079. 7-18-61, Cl. 13—6. 

August, George S. Butter applicator. 3,003.180. 10-10-^U. 
Cl. 15 — 514. 

August, John H.. to Sonotone Corp. Gas vent closure for 
electric storage batterl«'S. 2,971.045. 2-7-01. ci. 13«}_178. 

Aiigustln, Darold A., to Bendlx-Westingbouse Automotive Air 
Brake Co. Pneumatic window lift. 2,986,123. 5-30-61, Cl. 
121— iO. 

Aiigustin. Darold A., to Bendlx-Westinghouse Automotive Air 
Brake Co. Height control and leveling valve for air springs. 
3.006.657. 10-31-61. CI. 280—124. 

Augustln. Gustav, to Kupfer-Asbest-Co. Sealing and retaining 
ring. 3,009.722. 11-21-61, Cl. 288—22. 

.\ugU8tin, Johann. to International Standard Electric Corp. 
.Vrrangement for the automatic adjustment of forms and 
the tabulating in both the vertical and horizontal direction 
for teleprinters and the like. 3.006,987, 10-31-61, Cl. 
178^4.1. 

Augustine, Frank, to I'nlted States of America, Air Force. 
Crystal growing apparatus. 2,990,258. 6-27-61. Cl. 2-3 — 

Anid, Bert A., to Electric & Musical Industrie.'* Ltd. Hol- 
low electrical resonators. 2,908.013. 1-10-61, Cl. 333 — 83. 

577037— P 1 



Auld, Samuel H., Jr. : See — 

Horton. William F., and Auld. 2,970,227. 
Aulln, Evert, to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumulator. Ar- 
mngcment in optical measuring apparatus for wind tunnels. 
2.908.-_'09. 1-17-61, Cl. 8S — 14. 
Ault, John D.. and D. P. McConnell, to Mining Research Corp. 
Single stage rock crusher. 2.999,651, 9-12-61, Cl. 241 — 
218. * 
Ault, Neil N., to Norton Co. Process of making ceramic 

shells. 2.974,388, 3-14-61, Cl. 25 — 156. 
Ault, Waldo C. : See — 

Port, William S., Gelb. and Ault. 2,975.149. 
Ault. Wayne E., to "Automatic" Sprinkler Corp. of America. 
Accelerator for dry pipe sprinkler systems. 2,969,842, 
1-31-61. Cl. 169—17. 
Aumann, Peter. Brake system for* unwinders. 2,972,452, 

2-21-61, Cl. 242—75.43. 
Auuiiiller. Walter: See — 

Ruschig. Helnrich, AumuUer, Korger, Wagner, Scbolz, 

and Bander. 2,968,158. 
Ruschig, Helnrich, .\umuUer, Korger, Wagner, Scholz, 

and Bander. 2,976,317. ~ 

Wagner, Hans, Au'mliller, Ruschig, and Korger. 
2.975.212. 
Aumuller Walter, G. Korger, B. Weyer, and W.-H.. Wagner, 
to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktieugesellschaft vormals~^Ieister 
Lucius & Bruning. Sulfonyl-urethanes and a process for 
preparing them. 2,990,326, 6-27-61. Cl. 167—51.5. 
Auue. Alan E. : See — 

Neaderland. Adolph C, and Aune. 2,968,788. 
Aurora Corp. of Illinois : -See — 

Matthews, Birchard L. 2,998,058. 
Aurora Equipment Co. : See — f 

Dunham, .John C. 2.973,101. 
Aurora Steel Products Co. : See — 

Fohn, Jack E. 2,992,744. * , 

Ausman, John .S. : See — 

Perkins, Kenneth L., Palmer, and Ausman. 3.005.348. 
Aust, Edmundo M., to Atag-Trust. Mobile elevating and 
erecting device for masts assembled from separate sections. 
2.998,100, 8-29-61. Cl. 189—11. 
Austin, A. O.. Inc. : See — 

Austin. Arthur O., and Gormley. 3,014,088. 
Austin. Alfred D. Cutting blade holder. 3,007,244, 11-7-61. 

CI. 30—162. 

Austin. Arthur O., and W. R. Gormley. to A. O. Austin, Inc. 

Floating sleeve insulator. 3,014,088, 12-19-61, Cl. 

174—179. 

Austin, Benjamin L., to Christensen Diamond Products Co. 

Core barrel apparatus. 3,012,622, 12-12-61, Cl. 175 — 226. 

Austin, George D., to Western Wire Products C«». E.ives 

trough braces. 2.977,081. 3-28-61. Cl. 248 — 48.1. 
Austin, Glenn M. : »S'ce — 

.Selferth, Oscar E.. and Austin. 3,009..'?02. 
Austin. Harold A., and A. M. Waldo, to Brundage Co. Ap- 
paratus for as.sembling a centrifugal blower wheel. 2,99<j,- 
788. 8-22-61, Cl. 29 — 23.5. 
Austin, Harry W. : See — 

Hamilton, William C. and Austin 2,999,497. 
Austin. Harry W., to Mine Safetv Appliances Co. H.lmet 

shell lining. 2.967.304, 1-10-^,1, Cl. 2-3. 
Austin, Harry W., and J. P. Lytle. to Mine Safetv Appliances 
Co. Protective helmet lining. 3,008,145, 11-14 61, Cl. 
2—3. 
Austin, Howard A. Vup\ economizer for internal combustion 

engines. 2.!>77.20.'>. 3-28-61. Cl. 48 — 180. 
Austin, John F. : See — 

Baker, Chester L., and Austin. 2,972,594. 
Austin, John R. : See — 

McCay, Frank V.. and Austin. 3.004.524. 

Austin, Leonard E. Dispensing apparatus for use on an en- 
gine driven vehicle. 2,982.447, 5-2-61. Cl. 222—146. 

Austin. Leonard E.. J. H. Ettinger. and A. K. Brown, Jr.. 

to The Bendix Corp. Brake assembly mechanism. 

2,971.252. 2-14-61. Cl. 29—211. 
Austin. IjCToy W., to Avco Mfg. Corp.' Function generator. 

2.992.387. 7-11-61, Cl. 32.3—79. ^ 

Austin. Merritt B.. Jr.. to Stone Mfg. Co. Holder for flood 

lamps. 2.991.350. 7-4-61, Cl. 240—52. 
.Austin. Roper K. : Se/ — 

Hansen. Herman E.. and Austin. 3.000.428. 

Austin. Thomas J., to Armored Luggage Mfg. Co. Snap-in 
mirror holder. 3,001,748, 9-26-61. Cl. 248 — 28. 

Austin, William B. Carbon paper inserting machine. 2,972,- 
477. 2-21-<;i, Cl. 270—58. 

Australia, Commonwealth of, care of the Secretary of the 
Department of Supply, The: See — 

Metcalfe, Kenneth A., and Wright. 3,001,888. 

.Vutere, Reuben J., and J. R. Hancock, to Falrchlld Camera 
and Instrument Corp. Sheet cvlinder for image reproduc- 
ing machines. 3,012,841. 12-12-61, Cl. 340^138. 

Autlo. Paul. Rotary pump. 2,968,2.-|.3, 1-17-61/ Cl. 103 — 
1.38. 

Auto-Diesel Piston Ring Co.. The : See — 
Fotl. Sam J. 2.97»5.568. 

Auto Express Rail. Inc. : See — ■ 

Hamilton, Rollie D. 2,987,170, 
Auto Fabri*' Products Co. Ltd. : i^ee — 

Honeyman., William I. 3.008,154. 



5,009,997. 
: Flee — 
2,980,397. 
and Acbterberg; 



42 ' I 

Aato Faeto S7atems. Inf. : See — 

Sternberg. Herbert B.- 2,973.396 

Sternberg, Herbert B. 3.006.09: 
Anto Eesearra Corp. : Bee — 

Tbonuu, Thomas R. 2i992,659^ 

Thomas, Thomas R. 
Aoto Spedaltlea Mfg. Co 

Lacker. MlUard B. 

Lacker. Millard B., 
Aato Union G.m.b.H. : t<ee — 

Hertel. Karl. :i.00r,rA2 " 

AntocIaTe Enjrtneers, Inc. : See — 

Gasche. Fred. ^,991,161. 

Kuyak. Robert F. 2,996,363. 
Aotocopter Corp. of America : See — 

RamnUceanu. Tiberla J. 2,990,139. 
Aotoiab Corp. : See — 

Winnek. Douglas F. 2,989,911. 

Wlnnek, DouKlas F. 3.000.288. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America, Inc. 

Mueller Richard J. 3,011,426. 

ReTnolds. Donald S., and Werner. 

Weber, Carl V. 3,012,701. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. : 

Benisek. Edward J. 2.978.137. 

Blackball, James M. 3.007.007. 

Blackball, Jnme<< M. 3.014.987. 

Burgener, Karl L. 2,987,580. 

f'erofolinl. (;abriele F. L'.»«4.833. 

Cleary, Robert T. 2,975.337. 

Coleman, Ivan V. 3,011,027. 

IMdus. Rentialda!( P. 3.014.990. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 2,987.615. 

Dimmer, Robert P. 

Fanlkner. Alfred TT 
Alfred H 
Alfred 
Alfred 
Alfred 
Alfred 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



2,997,292. 



: See — 
3,007.391* 

See — 



Faulkner. 
Faulkner, 
Faulkner, 
Faulkner, 
Fanlkner. 
Ford. Robert T. 
Olenner, E<lward 
Hllker. Enjrene A 
Koss, Howard "E. 
Kuksa, John R. 
Le Gall. Pierre L. 
Tiomax. ri.nrenre 
Lomax, Clarence 
LoniHX. Cl.'irHnce 



2,998,581. 
2 070.760. 
2,987,250. 
2,987.677. 
3,00.3.034. 
3,003.039. 
3,003,041. 
3,011.099. 
J., and Molnar. 
2.<)04.73K. 
3.003.042. 
3,003,033. 



H. 

n. 

H. 
H. 



2L975.236. 



M 

F 
E. 

E. 



Lomax, Clarence E. 
Ix>max. Clari'ticp E. 
Lomax. Clarence E. 
liomax. Clarence E. 
liOmax. Clarence B. 
McCreary, Harold J. 
McCreary. Harold J 
Nlse. Wilfred C 
Outline. John E 



3.015.092. 
2 0«1 801. 
2,987,578. 
2.i««4.(42. 
2,994,743. 
2.994.744. 
2,998,492. 
3.007.003. 
3,014,986. 
2.971.182. 
3.014,988. 
2,990.456. 
2,981.798 



2.977.487. 
R.. Brogan, 



and Hritzay. 2.972,- 



2,971,390. 



Peterson. Edward 8. 2,998,488 

Plnet. Andre E. 2,975..105. 

Pye. Harold C. 2.967.914. 

Pye. Harold C. 2.9f>4.747. 

Smith. Lester L. 2.971 ,085. 

Smith. Lester L. 3.014.989. 

Stoffels. Robert E. 2.990.451. 

StnfTeU. Robert E.. Stiles, and Hljlker. 2.994.737 
Automatic Enterprises. Inc. : See — 

Fry. John H 2.996.975. 
Automatic Fire Alarm Co. : See — 

Cassell. Joseph L. 2.996,652. 

Automatic Music. Inc. : See — 

Vanderzee. Harry H.. and Brown. 2.969,240. 

Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See — I 
Brands. Jan. 2.985.302. 
▼an Hula. Robert L., and Bares. 2,973,932. 
Van Hnis, Robert L.. Llnnabary. and flark. 2,979,242. 
Rlgterink, Preston D. 3,013,401. 

Automatic Power. Inc. : Bee — 

Park, Wesley B., and Wenner. 2,f72,056. 

Automatic Seriograph Corp., The : Bee — 

Clark. James A. 3,015.028. 
"Automatic" Sprinkler Corp. of America : Bee — 

Anlt Wayne E. 2,969^842. 

Marik. Henry J., and Katls. 2.906,374. 
Automatic Steam Products Corp. : See — ■ 

Jones. Lester L. 2,997,989. 
Automatic Switch Co. : See — 
' Canfleld, Albert V. H. 3,010.691. 

McCormlck. Robert F.. and rhurchlll. 2.984.257. 

Moakler. William A. 2,997,631. 
,^ Moakler, WlUiam A. 2.998.551. 

^ Sploelli. Frank P.. and Colls. 3,011,100. 
Automatic Switching Ltd. : See — • 

Robson. Leslie J. 2,991.935. 

Automatic Tag Machines. Inc. : See — 
Katx. Abe A. 2.968.237. 

Automatic Telephone le Electric Co. Ltd. : Bee — 

Marwing/ Kenneth O., Halton. and Greenaway. 2,991^ 
335. 

Automatic Timing k Controls. Inc. : See — 
Macgeorge. William D. 2.977.521. 



Automation Instruments. Inc. : Bee — 
Furon, Leon D. 3,011,338. 

Furon, Leon D. 3,011,339. ^^ 

Howry, Douglass H., and Posakony. 2,972.068. 
Automation Products, Inc. : Bee — 
Banks. William B. 2,973^9. 
Auto-Mectianlcal Dock Board, Inc. : See — 

Layne, Richard C. 3,014.710. 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd. : -See — 

Hland. Albert .N.. and navies. l',979.171. 
EUls, Frederick E. 2,982,155. 
Randle, Jolin E., and Talboys. 3,011,525. 
Auton, Claud C, to Wright-Knit Hosiery Mills, Inc. Solid 
color knitting machine and method. 3,013,415. 12-19-61, 
CI. 66 — 13. 
Autoqulp Corp. : See — 

Clarke, Jesse E. 3,004,272. 
Clarke, Jesse E. 3.UO4,«;i0. 
Clarke, Jesse E. 3,004,631. 
Clarke, Jesse E. 3,007,723. 
Autoset (Production) Ltd.: See — 

Townsend, (^aude M. 2.972,162. 
Auto Soler Co., The : See — «,>«„,.„ 

Bajo^ell, George W.. and Watkins. »,008,143. 
Chafin, James M. 2,986,737. 
Ellis, Frederick E. 2,9».,898. 
Sprick, Herbert. 3,007,170. 
Wright. John G. 3.006.005. 
Wright. John G.. and Chafln. 2,996.719. 
Wright, John G., Chafln, and Wynn. 3,011,376. 
Autosonics Inc. : See — 

Rand, Burton. 3,011,500. 
Rand, Burton. 3,011,924. 
Auty. Robert P. : See — 

feernard, Walter J., and Auty. 3.003,089. „„,,.,„ 

An Werter, Jay P. Reducing valve and pilot unit. 3,011,516, 

12-5-61, a. 137 — 489. „ „ „ ...... 

Anxier. John A., G. S. Hurst, and R. E. Zedler. to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Neutron- 
insensitive beta-gamma dosimeter. 2,974,248, 3-7-61. CI. 
313—93. 
Avakain. Avak : Bee— 

Felnberg, Irving, and Avakain. 2.973,569. 

Avco Corp. : See — _ ^ 

Braun, Edward C, and Herlinger. 2,967.23o. 
Bruck, George. 2,977.592. 
Bruck. (Jeorge. 3,005,161.^ 
Congdon. Kenneth P. 
Kantrowitz, Arthur 

696. 
Rvgelis. Joseph, and Mueller. 
Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Austin. Leroy W. 2.992,387. 
Bradmiller, Richard W. 2.999,214. 
Bradmlllcr. Kichard W. 3,001.145. 
Bruck. (Jeorge. 3,001.143. 
Bruck, George. 3.005.860. 
Bniok. Georpp. 3,005,959. 
Cleary. Joseph F.. and Guarino. 2,982,896. 
(*unnTncham. Robert A. 3.004.708 
Demopoulos, Andrew, and Stump. 3,002,262. 
Mevm*'. Francis P., and Yeaeer. 2.!>!»4,807. 
Duffy, Thomas H. 2,976,523. 
Harbajre, Robert P.. and Haupt. 2,997,834._^ 
Harrison, John E. R.. and Kagan. 2,990.452. 
Harrison. John E R.. and Kagan. 3.005,093. 
Horgan. Thomas B. 2.989.628. 
Kagan, Sholly, and Olbrych. 2,986.657. 
Kainmer. Donald E.. and Wood. 3.012,172. 
Kuecken. John A. 2.978.703. 
Kuecken. John A. 3.007.168. 
I>as7.lo. Tibor S. 3.015.013. 
McCarthv. Horace F. 3,014.483. 
Miller, Harvey 0. 3,002,390. 
Pohl. Norman R., and Knese. 3,006.606. 
Parkhlll. Douglas F., Redpath, and Ross. 2,976,428. 
Wedlg, Frank L., and Ollrer. 3,003,114. 
Wlkstrom. A me. 2.970.479. 
I Womhle, George E. 2.993,608. 
Atco Mfg. Corp. New Idea Division : Bee — 

Alexander. Frederick D., Pollitt. and Smith. 3.009,413. 
Raney, Russell R., Stott. Lutbman, and Richards. 2,987.- 
987. 
Avedlsslan, Michael K. : See — 

Eways. Musa J., and Avedlsslan. 2,966,714. 
Avel Corp. Geneva : See — 

Vielle, John. 2,980.908. 
Aven. Manuel, to iJenerai Electric Co. 
lug a green electroluminescent xlnc 
3.000.834, 9-19-61. CI. 252 — 301.6. 
Avenl. Anthony. Enameled Insulation stripper for wires. 

2.968.056. 1-17-61, CI. 15 — 124. 
Averbach, Louis H. Trachelotomy 3,013,553, 

CI. 128—2. 
Averlll. Eugene F.. to Titus Mfg. Corp. Adjustable louvered 

grilles. 2.985.093, 5-23-«l, CI. 98—106. 
Averv .\dhesive Products. Inc. : See — 
Dickard. I.rf'ster R. 2,985.554. 
Wheeler. Seth, III. 3.006.793. 
Avery, Dallas B.. Sr.. to General Motors Corp. Machine rail 

steel plug. 2,968,375. 1-17-61, Cl. 189—36. 
Avery, Howard. D. H. Kingslaml. Jr.. and E. G. Parker, to 
International Telephone and Telegraph Corpr Omlnidlrec- 
tlonal beacon antenna. 2.970.719, 4-11-61. Cl. 343 — 761. 



Method 
sulphide 



of prepar- 
phosphor. 



12-19-61. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



Avery, Howard S., and H. J. Chapin. to American Brake 
^ Shoe Co. Easily machinable, non-magnetic, manganese 

steel. 3,010^23. 11-2&-61, CI. 75—123. 
Avery, James b., and P. J. Sullivan. Flaming car Illusion. 

3.011,781, 12-5-61, CI. 272 — 15. , „ 

Avery. Robert, to United SUtes of America, Atomic Energy 

Commission. Coupled fast-thermal power breeder reactor. 

2,992,982, 7-18-61, CI. 204—193.2. 
Avery, Wililam H., to United States of Amerira, Navv. 

Process for manufacturing rocket propellants. 2,Wiv,M6, 

6-27-«l, CI. 52— .5. 
Avesta Jernverka AktiebolaK : Bee — 

Hackstrom. Arne. and Nordin. 2,971.834. 
Avpston, John, D. A. Everest, and R. A. Wells,. to National 

Research Development Corp. Recovery of metals from 

cyanide solution by anion exchange. 3,001,868, 9-26-61, 

Avet'ta, Albert J. Mounting brackets for safety razors. 

2,969,140, 1-24-61, CI. 206—16. 
Aviation Developments Ltd. : See — 

Springate. Xiaurlce S. 2,968,205. 
Avien, Inc. : See — , ,. , ^ . „ «oi nna 

Antippas. Spyridon P., and Koletsky. 2.981 .098. 
Ellenwood, Warren H., and Voehl. 3.005,439. 
Koletsky. Harold S: 2.984,780. 
Rose, Stanley E. 2,975,634. 

Weiss, Leo A. 3,001,716. _ ,«,...« 

Avila. Frank C, and M. H. Dole, to General Electric Co. 
Method of assembling a dynamoelectric machine. 3,002,261, 
10-3-61, CI. 29—155.5. 
Avocation Products : See — 
Still. Paul F. 3,007.432. 
Avon Products, Inc. : See — 

Williams, Robert L. 2,990,086. 
Avro Aircraft Ltd. : See — 

Czerwinski, Waclaw. 2,988.308. 

TrHl.Mit.ni. Lh.nol M 2.»«i^.4»7. ^ 

Awe, Richard W., and H. M. Schlefer, to Dow Corning Corp. 
Stabilized organic silicon fluids. 3,002,927, 10-3-61, CI. 

252 37 2 

Awe, Richard W., and H. M. Schlefer, to Dow Coming Corp. 
Method of stabilizing organosillcon fluids. 3,002,989, 
10-3-61, CI. 260—448.2. _ „ , „, „, ^ 

Awot, Alfred E. Hand washer. 3,009.190. 11-21-61, CI. 

15 — 524. 
Axe. Daniel K. : See— 

(ioodeniQtp. George 11., and Axe. 3,004.305. 
Axe, William X., and A. N. De Vault, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Fractionation of polymers. 2,979,493, 4-11-61. CI. 
260 — 93.7. 
Axe, William N.. and B. C. Benedict, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Production of dairy wax and low pour point lubricat- 
ing oils. 3,013.960. 12-19-61, CI. 208—36. 
Axelrod, Stanley : See — 

Wolshln. Louis. 2,980.925. f 

Wolshin, Louis. 2,980.926. | i 

AxelRon, Arthur F. : See — ' 

Heath, Carlos M., and Axelson. 2.975,266r^ 
Axelson KishinR Tackle Mfg. Co. : See — J 

Gourlev. James W.. Jr. 3.006.099. 
Axelsson, Sten S., to Aktlebolapet Bahco. Cooking appliances 

burninc a gaseous fuel. 2,969.054. 1-24-61. CI. 126—38. 
Axman, Dorothy V. D. : See — 

Axman, Melvin G. 2.967,046. , . ^ ._^ 

Axman, Melvin G., deceased; D. V. D. Axman, administratrix. 
Turning attachment for vehicles. 2,967,045. 1-S-«1, CI. 
254—87. 
Axon, Peter E., to Oevite Corp. Tape guide for magnetic 

tape recorder. 2.991,921. 7-ll-«l. CI. 226—199. 
Axon Peter E., and C. Henocq, to Clevite Corp. Reeling 

a%aratu8. 2.991,9.'50. 7-11-61. CI. 242—55.1^ 

Axon Peter E., C. Henocq, and D. Ireland, to Clevite Corp. 

Tane transport mechanism in magnetic recording and/or 

reproducing apparatus. 3,001.733, 9-26-61. CI. 242—55.12. 

Axt Gunter to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Osonizing Installation. 

2;970.821. 2-7-61, CI. 261—16. 
Axt, Gunter. Ozone generating apparatus. 3,010,892, 

11-28-61, CI. 204 — 322. 
Aztell, Harold B., and C. E. Lund. Adjustable head traction 

device. 2,9*4,238. 5-16-61, CI. 128— ?75. 
Ayala, Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 2,991,589, 7-11-Gl, CI. 



46 — 174. 
Ayala. Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 

124—11. 
Ayala. Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 

124—13. 
Ayala, Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 

124—27 



2.991.781, 7-11-61. CI. 

2.991.782, 7-11-61, CI 
3.009,453, ll-2!l-61, O. 



Ayer. William H.. to The Slppican Coru. Electrical con- 
nector. 3,002,045, 9-26-61, C\. 174 — 88. 

Ayew. Averiil V.', and W. B. \JllklMK)n to Tape Indexes, Inc. 
Adjustable book cover. 3,002,768, 10-3-61. CI. 281—34. 

Ayers. David T., Jr. : See— 

Stelzer, William, and Ayers. 2,980,066. 

Ayers, DaVid T., Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Booster mecha- 
nism 2.972,983. i-28-61, a. 121 — 41._ ^. ,^ . 

Ayers. David T.. Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Proportional brake 
mechanism for front and rear vehicle brakes. J,980,4»7, 
5_23-r.1. CI. 30.S — 6. ^ X, X 

Ayers, David T., Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co Booster motor 
mechanism. 2,990,815. 7-4-61, CI. 121--41. 

Ayers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor structure. 2.997,028. &;22-61, CI. 121--41. 

Ayers, George W., and \V. A. Krewer to The PureOll Co 
Production of odorless naphthas. 2,978,400, 4-4-0^. Cl. 
208—289. V, 

Ayers. J. W.. & Co. : See— ^^ 

Rinse, Jacobus. 2.979,497. _. „ r *^ n a^, At^ 

Aylett Douglas A., to The Decca Record Co. Ltd. Radar dis- 
plav apparatus. 3,007,153, 10-31-61. a. 343—5. 

Ayllng, Robert W. : See — 

Gcrteis. Karl M.. and Aylln::. .'^.008.628. „ . «, 

Aylor, Elmei E. Rotor propelled kite. 2,987,280. 6-e-61, 
Ql 244 154 

Aylor. Elmo E.,* to Midwest Mfg. Corp. Spacer clip. 2,989.- 

a/iS E"uS^e^'\v!* ^Si^e^i coop. 3,014,608, 12-26-61, CL 

Aymami, Arthur L., D. K. Llllich, J. R. Gibbons, and O A. 

Moore, to The Gates Rubber Co. Continuous wrapped hose 

and meUiod of making the same. 2.984,262. 5-16-61, CI. 

'238 jog 

Aymar. Robert H., and E. R. Weiner, to We-Mar, Inc. 

Dental handpiece! 3.014.278. 12-26-61 CI. 32-27 
Aynes, Marcy P. and T. B. Garment hanger. 3,001,670. 

9-26-61, CI. 223—88. 
Aynes, Tessie E. : See— 

Ayifts, Marcy F. and T. E. 3,001,675. 
Ayoub, Michael A. : See — . ,. „ u* «j r<i„»»/«» 

\Bartell William W., Ayoub. Houghton, and Clayton. 
2 97^ 300 
.\yre8 Arthur U., to The Sharpies Corp. Refining of fatty 

oils'. 3,004.050, 10-10-61, Cl. 260--42K 
Ayres Borrows H.. to The pill Mfg. Co ^alve stem for 

tubeless tires. 2,968,333, 1-17-Gl, a. 152— 42<. 

" ^"^^Allen^ Richard W., and Ayres. 2,971.162. 

Ayres, Richard H. : See— 

riopkins. Frank L., and Ayres. 2.978,852. 

Ayres; feusseir W., and D. F. S^iranson to Whirlpool Corp. 
Ice cube forming machine. 2,995,905, 8-15-61, Cl. 6^ — . 
344. 

Azarl, Eric, to The Magnavox Co. Card processing apparatui. 
2.961,411, 4-25-61, Cl. 209—72. ^ 

A«ari, Eric, A. E. Gray, H. J. Malln, A. M. Nelson, and H. B. 
Thompson, to The Magnavox Co. Card processing appara- 
tus. ^.98i.544. 5-2-61, Cl. 271—5. 

Azari, Eric, H J. MaUn a°d A Orner, toMagnavox Co. 
Card processing apparatus. 2,983,507, 6-9-61, Cl. m — ••>. 

Azbe Corp. : Bee — 

Azbe. Victor J. 2,994,521. 
Azbe Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Terminal calcining kiln. 

2,994,521, 8-1-61. Cl. 263- 29. 
A«ellckl8. Alexis N.. to Oak Mfg. Co. VH-F. television 

amplifier circuit 2,974.290. 3-1-61. a. 330—70. 

Azer, Ernest : See — „ „-„ ., _, 

Washam, Thomas C, and Beachley. 3.009,16o. 

Ason Corp. : Bee — „ . . „ o aon •>»;« 

Beese, William C. A., and Bergmann. 2,980,336. 

'^^^B^VchSieS^ H., Gilllch, and von Melster. 3,010.394. 
Landau, Max A. 2,994.609. _ „ ^„ ^_, 

Neagebaaer, Wllhelm. Glos. and Kasper. 2,989,455. 
Schmidt, Maximilian P., and SOs. 2,975,0i>3 
Schmidt, Maximilian P.. and Siis. 2,994.608. » 
Schmidt. Maximilian P., and Sub. 2,995,442. 

.Vzorlosa, Julian L. : See— n-rnaTA 

Albus. Charles P.. and Axorlosa. 2,970.974. 

Azusa Engineering, Inc. :See-- 
Desbrow. Roy M. -3,003.589. 

I B. B. Chemical Co. : See-— « n-rs mn 

! Johnson, Eric C. and Clarke. 2.975,150. 

Morris, Thomas C, and Johnson. 3.008,863. 

Morris, Thomas C. Macdonald, Roop, and 



Rosslttoi. 



Ayer, Donald R., J. L. Butler, and V. F. Dahlgren. to Sanders 

Associates, Inc. High frequency transmission line. 

2.994,0.')0. 7-25-61. CT.^33— 84. 
Ayer, Donald R., and A. N. McDowell, to Sanders Associates, 

Inc. Variable attenuator. 8,002,165, 9-26-61, Cl. 333— «1. 
Ayer, Donald R., and A. N. McDoweU, to Sanders Associates, 

Inc. Transmission line modular unit. 3,016,081, 12-26-61, 

Cl. 333—97. 
Ayer, Doris A., to Plumas Tool & Instrument Mfg^ Co. Inc. 

Rafter calculator. 2.985,367, 5-23-61. a. 235--87. 

Ayer, Wililam E. : Bee— 

be Broekert, James C, and Ayer. 3,010,072. 

- , 



3.008,912. 
Paulsen. Hans C. 
Paulsen, Hans C. 
Paulsen, Hans C. 
Paulsen, Hans C. 
Urban, Stephen E. 
B 4 C Metal Stamping Co. : See- 
Fisher, James T. 2,972,666. 

BEKA St. Aubin AG : 

Knecht, Alfred. 
B-I-F Industries, Inc. 

Carr, Francis H. 

Fraxel. WUhur H. 



2,969.066. 

2.992,194. 

2.996,263. 

. Roop, and 

3,007,208. 



Bee — 
2,971,799. 

■ 2,970.476. 
2,976,740. 



Bossitto. 3,007,200. 



44 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



B J Service. Inc. : See — 

Scott, Lvlp H. 2.970.fi47. 

Scott. Lyie B. 2.984,301. v 

Scott. LyIe B. 3.001. 5S4. ' 
B-Line Dlspenseri*. Inc. : .S'ce — 

Baldwin. John P. L'.981.443. 
BOX llra-stit ^xxy^:^^n T»-«linik AG : .see~ 

LariiUrt. lioiiis J. K., Spdlacck. .<ind Messln. 3.004,847. 
BTR Industries Ltd. (formerly Britisb Tyre & Rubber Co. 
Ltd ) : fee — 

Woods, Stanley, and Turner. 2,988,300. 
B-Vac Corp. : fire — 

Braun. William L. ;'.,012,347. 
B-W Footwear Co. : See — 

Snitz«>r. Saul. 3,U10,229. 
r. and W. Inc. : See — 

.Solum, James R., and Ilempel. 2.983.982. 

Wright, Kenneth A., and Solum. li.998,H4S. ~ 

Wrlcht, Kenneth A., and Solum. 3.000.444. 

Wrlfeht. Kenneth A., and Solum. 3.004. Oor,. 

Wright. Kenneth A., and J. R. and K. W. Solum. 
.3.012,612. 
B W Metal Works, Inc.: See— 

Buehler, Albert E. 3.007,678. 
B.X. riHstlcs Ltd.: Ser— III 

Nicliolas. Honnld r. 2.97S,903. 1 ' 
Bank, Albert E. Switch. 2.985.73S. 3-2.Vni CT. 200—138. 
BaaUon, George A. Polaris circle grid. 2,995,972. 8-15-61, 
(^•j gg 2 3 

Baarx, Arle'li., and W. J. "Wolfsjon, to Shell Oil Co. Isomer- 

Ization of o^lefins in etrippiug. 3,005,771, 10-24-61, CI. 

260—150. 
Bias, fJeranlus : See — 

Rol. Arie. Tackt-u. van der Laan, and Baas. 3,006.984. 
Babaloff. Nicholas R. : See - 

I'utman. John S.. and Babajoff. 2.984.096. 
Babany, Albert. Klre detector made <rf two special electric 

wires. 2.992.310, 7_ll_r,l. CI. 2<>0— 143. 
Babaud Jean, to Soci^t^' ft' Responsibility Limits ; Ateliers 

de Construction Beadouin. Digital code translating 

system. ,2.984.830. .V-ltVGl. gi. 340—347. 
Babayan. Vigen K. : See — 

Baniky, George, and Babayan. 2,988,483. 
Barskv, George, and Babayan. 2,988,484. 
Brtbavan. Vig.-n K., to i;. F. I»r» \v & <,'o.. Inc. Line:ir mixed 

ester lubricants. 3,000.917. 9-19-61, CI. 260--4O4.S. 
IViliayan. Vigen K., to K. V,. Drew, & Co., Inc. Fat composi- 
tion for margarine and other purposos. 3.006,771, 

10 .'^I-fil, CI. 99 — lis 
r.nbayan. Vigen K., to K. F. Drew & Co.. Inc. High smoke 

point frying oil. 2.91)8.319. 8-29-61. a. 99^118. 
Babayan. Vigen K.. and G. X. Comes, to E. F. Drew ft Co., 

Inc. Confectionary coating compositions. 2,999,023, 

j»_.>-fll, n. 99 — 118. 

Babb. <^'harle8 L.. to .Alli-i-Ch.'v.lmers Mfg. Co. Double casing 
multll^e stage pump 2.09!>.4f..'). ft-lS-61. n. 103—107. 

Babb. Charles L.. R. II. Alexander, and E. Llnsker, to Buck- 
eye Tofil Corp. Pneumatic tools. 3,002,495. 10-3-61, 
n. 121—34. 

r.af»b, Marvin O. Apparatus for processing fibrous material 
adapting It for gas stream entralnment. 2,989,252. 6-20- 
61. CI. 241—1.38. 

V.nhh, William R., J. G. Andrews, and C. 11. van Tesmar, to 
.N'ational Distillers and Chemical Corp. Process for pro- 
duction of sodium peroxide. 3,012,8.V>, 12-12-61. CI. 23 — 
184. / • " 

n.ibbitf, John I., to Babbitt Steam Specialty Co. Lost 
motion connection between sprocket wheel and valve 
operating wheel. 3,001,412. 9-2«-6i; CT. 74 — 243. 
Babbitt Steam Specialty Co. : See — , I 

Babbitt. John I. 3,001 .4H. | | 

Babcock. David L. : See — 

Hanken, George H., and Babcock. 2,983,416. 
Babcock, David L.. to United States of America. Navy. Methr 

of inserts. 



od of molding a plastic Jacket around a plurality 
2,975,4sj. :{-21-61. CI. 18—47.5. 



Babcock. David L.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Combined lamp 
and reflector with socket. 3,003,058, 10-3-61, Cf. 
240—41.35. 

Babcock, Donald E.. R. M. Drews, and S. R. Crooks, to R-N 

Corp. Production of Iron. 2,986,460, 5-30-61, CI. 75 — 44. 
Ba»>cock, KIdon R., and S. D. Zweigoron, to United States 

of America, Navy. Vortex pilot flafne source for ram/et 

engines. 2,984.979. 5-23-61, CI. 60 — 39.82. 
r.abcock. Gary J.. D. C. Burch, and R. L. Slmpklns. to Essex 

Wire Corp. Hux and method for soldering aluminum. 

3.00S,23O. 11-14-61. CI. 29—495. 

Babcock. Harry L.. to Union Tank Car Co. Method of pro- 
ducing visual standards and article produced. 3,005,912. 
10-24-61, CI. 250— G.-i. 

Babcock. Hugh II. Self-steering submarine suction cleaner. 

2.9^8,762, 6-20-61, CI. 15—1.7. T ^ 

Btibcock. John C. : See — J 

Campbell, J Allan, and Babcock. 8,002,005. 

Campbell. J Allan. Babcock, and Hogg. 2.985,671. 

Campbell, J Allan. Babcock, and Hogg. 3.004.044. 

Peflerson. Rnymond L.. and Babcock. 2,900,416. 

Pederson. Raymond L.. Babcock, and Hogg. 2,989.540. 

Bmbcock, John C. to The UpJot)« Co, 17 aminoandrostanes. 

3,009,925. 11-21-61, |C1. 260—397. 



Babcock. John C. and A. C. Ott, to The Upjohn Co. Andnv 
stane-ll^,17Mlol and the 17-ester8 thereof. 2.969,370, 
1-24-61, <1. 260 — 397.5, 
Babcock, John C, and R. L. Pederson. to Tlie Upjohn Co 
l-dehydro-17-hjrdroxyprogesterone*acylates and therapeutic 
composition thereof. 2.971,886, 2-14-61. CI. 167—55. 
Babcock, John C. and R. L. I'ederMU. to The Upjohn Co. 
4,17o - dimethyl - 9a - fluoro - 11 - oxygenated testoster- 
ones. 2 990,400, 6-27-61, CI. 260—239.5. 
Babcock, Robert A., and R. L. Putney, to J. B. Nottingliain 
& Co., Inc. Air cooled whip and electroile hoMer lor 
welders. 2,975.267. 3-14-61. CI. 219 — 138. 
Babcock St Wilcox Co., The : Sec — 

Adamson, Percy, and Stewart. 3.014,120. ' , 

Allardt, Ernst W. 3,004.134. 

Bagley, Roy. 2,972.98ti. 

Baver. Cl.vde B. 3,013,540. 

Blaser, Robert U. 2,998.363. 

Bradford, John R., Dickinson, Felger, and llage. 3,00u,- 
101. 

Brooks, Ernest A., Friese, Harvey, and Wlnkin. 
2,982,260. 

Br/.eski. Jt-rzy. 2.979.3r.:{. 

Campbell, John, Jr. 2,980,179. 

Carpenter, Otis R., and Arm.^tron,'. 2,993,983. 

Chan. Charles R. 2.976,8r.8. 

Coulter, Earl E. 2,993,565. 

Downs, Albert O., Jr. 2,97"6.8."..">. 

Durham, Edwin. 2.979.039. 

Ediund, Milton C, and Kallman. 2,992,174. 

Elrod, Harold G.^ Jr. 2,98H,y97. 

Fink, I^roy M. 2,995.120. 

Fink, Leroy M., Klspert, Raynor. and Rowand. 3,003,- 
480. 

Forsnian, Elmer J. 3.001,514. 

Krentlberg, Arthur M., and Shollenberger. .2.989,039. 

Godshalk, Russell L., and Lowe. 3,001,488. 

Gram, Arthur J., Jr., and Sage. 2,982,235. 

Hamilton, Carl C, and Young. 3,003,482. 

Hartwlg, Frederick J. 3,007,806. 

Hersman. Edward R. 2,989,209. 

Huge. Ernest C. 3,014,523. 

Jessen. Nicholas C. 2.989.456. 

Kavatz. Karl-Heinz. 2.975.9S4. , 

Kldwell, John H., Musat, and Marquand. 2.982,347. 

Koch, Paul 11. 2.9y.'i.liy. 

Koch, Paul H. 3.0<)7.4.")9. 

Koch, Paul H., and Fink. 2,980,084. 

Koch, Paul H., and Raynor. 2,982,268. 

Lleb, Carl, and (iodshalk. 3,007.455. 

Lotz, Otto. Re. 25,086. 

McColl, William. 2.993,681. 

Murray, Julian R., and OConnell. 3,007.4.")6. 

Pacault, Pierre H., and Tllle(|Ulu. 2,968,150. 

Pirs-h. Edward A. 3,009,32.'). 

Rowand, Will H., and Braddy, 2,982,266. I 

Sage. Warnle L. 2,971,480. 

Srhlndorberg, Dohald C. 2,967,047. 

Schoessow, Earl E. 2.992.176. 

Schonier. Robert T. 2,9<59.970. 

Sheehan. diaries R, 3,014.853. 

Sifiin. Andreas, and Ilennecke. 2,979,000. 

Singleton, John C. 2.998.724. , 

Smith. Charles S. 2.966.897. . I 

Sprague, Theodore S. 3,002.347. 

Sprague, Theodore S., and Leian.l. 2,973,251. 

S'teever. Andrew R. 3,000.364. 

Thorson. Benjamin N. 2.967. 7.'»8. 

Tucker, James T.. Jr. 3,008..362. I 

Walker. James B., Jr. 3,007,424. • 

Young, Norman W. 2,979 041. 

Zoller, Ronald E. 2.968,289. 

ZoUer, Ronald E. 2,988,064. 
Babcock & Wilcox Ltd. : Sec- 
Deans. James \. M. 3.004.184. 

Kayatz, Karl-Helnz. 3,002,701. 

lieon, Kurt, and Ossie. 3,007,458. 

Taylor, Richard A. 2,995,504. 

Zoller, Ronald E. 2,991,941. 
Babel, Frederick J., and D. W. Mather, to Research Corp. 
Creamed cottage cheese. 2.971,847, 2-14-61, CI. 99—116. 
Babel. Paul V. j See — 

Dayger, Jonaa E., Salanl. and Babel. 2,995.297. 
Baber. Claude : See — 

Smith. Warner B.. and Balier. 2.977,658. 

Bablarz. Raymond S., and A. D. Hloks. Cellulose fabric and 
process of making same. 2.991,146, 7-4-61, CI. 8^—115,6. 

Bahin, Jacques A., to Soclete a responsablllte limitee : General 
Plastics. Lipstick or rouge container. 3,007,569, 11-7-61. 
CI. 20e— 56. 

Babson, Arthur L.. to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Diagnostic preparation and process for the determination 
of serum alkaline phosphatase. 2.999,793. 9-12-61, CI. . 

. 196—103.5. >^ 

Babson, Arthur L., to Warner-Lambert Pharmaceutical Co. 
Method for the determination of serum acid phosphatase 
and diagnostic preparation therefor. 3.002.893. 10-3-61, 
CI. 195—103.5. 
Babson Bros. Co. : See — 

Babson. Henry B. 3,011,755. , 

Merritt, Tbomas W.. and Tbomas. 2,987,294. -' 
Thomas. Chester A. 2,997,049. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



45 



Babson, Henry B., to Babson Bros, Co. Milk pipeline Talve. 

3,011.755. 12-5-61, CI. 251—146. 
Baby- Line i-uruiture Co. : ^'e<' — \ 

Jacobs. Saul B.. and Slegel. 2.968,817. 
r.ac-A-Brand Products, Inc. : See — : 

Mishkin, Sidney. 2.»1«>.777. ! 

ilislikln, Sidney^ 2.996.778. 
Baocolla. Jack A. Key yuide for locks. 2.993.362, 7-25-61. 

CI. 70 — 454. 
Hacli. Henry J. : See — 

Barr. Naiiiiian F. 2,966,874. 
Bach, Henry J., to American-Marietta Co.. Stoner-Mudge C<>. 

Division. Primer compositions. 3,010,846, 11-28-61. CI. 

117—75. 
Bach, John W.. to Pltney-Bowes. Inc. Postage meter ma- 

(liiups 2.970.536, 2-7-61. C\. 101—227. 
Bach, Walter H., to Berndt-Bach, Inc. Method and appa- 
ratus for mixing and recording multiple sound signals. 

3.012,103, 12-5-61, CI. 179—100.2. 
r.acharacli. Melvln L., to Levi Strauss and Co. Garment 

iMxket structure. 2,968.813. 1-24-61. Cl. 2—248. 
Bachelet, Albert E., G. S. Bibblns, A. J. Celentano. and G. A. 

i'lillis: said Bachelet. said Celentano and said Pullis. 

nssors. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc.. and said 

Biltbins, assor. to American Telephone and Telegraph Co. 

rrograin switch system. 2,981.803, 4-25-61. CI. 179 — 22. 
Bachle. Ciul F., to Continental .Vviatlon and Kntrineering 

• '••rp. -Vir intake manifold structure. 2.968.294, 1-17-61. 

CI. 12.-} 46. 
Biiililf-r, Werner : Sec — 

Ni'.ller. Hans-Georj:. anil Bjichh'i'. 2.977.041. 
r.iu-hll. Hfrman. and H. S.. Shapiro, to ChicaKO Sperialty 

•MfK. Co. Adjustable wnnches. 2,979,977. 4-18-61. CI. 

81—129. 
Bachman. Alfred E., to O. Miller. Bingo game device. 

3,002.491, 10-3-61, Cl. 116—134. 
r>a<'liniun, Fred K. : src—- 

Tiuk. Carl K.. and Baohman. 2.974.759. 

Tack, Carl E., Bachman, and Baker. 2,986,101. 



r.fH'li man. Fred K., to American Steel Foundries. Pneumatic 
."-iisiH-nsion for use on freight car trucks. 3,012,523. 
12-12-61, Cl. 105—197. 

l{;i«hnmn. Fred E.. A. F. Baker, and It. B. Cottrell. to 
.Vnieri«in St»'el Foundries. Snubbed truck. 2,972,967, 
2-28-61. Cl. HKV 197. 

Bachman, George S., to- Steatite Research Corp. Oxide 
thermocouple device. 2,981,775, 4-26-61, Cl. 136—5. 

Bacliman, «Jforue S.. to IMttsburgh Plate Glass Co. Com- 
posite glass liber battery separator. 3.014,085, 12-19-61, 
Cl. 136—145. 

Bachman. Gustave B.. and N. W. Standlsh, to Purdue Re- 
search Foundation. Preparation of trichloro nltro alcohols 
and trichloro nltro alkenes. 2,999,118, 9-5-61, Cl. 
260 — 033. 

Bachman. Skull M. Ball and runway toy. 3,008,716. 11-14- 
61. Cl. 27.'^— 109. 

Bachman, William S.. to Columbia Broadcasting System. Inc. 
A.C.-D.C. amplifier. 2.968.006, 1-10-61, Cl. 330—123. 

Bachmann Bros, Inc. : See — 

McXelll. Albert G. 2.^76.767. 
McXelll. Albert G. 3.008,585. 

Bachmann Bros.. The : See — 

(".amble. Howard W. 2.996.955. 

Bachmann. Ditmar : 8ee—^ * 

Grundmann, Werner, Bachmann, Haider, and Gampp. 
2.984.657 

r.achmann, Ilarald. and II. Tegtmej-er, to A. W. Faber-Castell. 
Sli.le rules. 2.968.438. 1-17-6], Cl. 235— 70. « 

Bachmann, John H. : See — 

Bond, Joseph N., and Bachmann. 3,001,489. 

Harhniann. John II.. B. J. l>f Witt, and F. Strain, to Pitts- 
hurtfh Plate Crlass Co. Reaction product of silica nigment 
^vith acldlo hnlides and production thereof. 3,000,749. 
<(_10_»j]. Cl. 106 — 288. I 

Bachrifer, Henry 1.. : See— I 

Lerner. Julius, and Bachofer. 2,974.526. 

BaHitel. Howard J., to The Dow Chemical Co. Stabilization 
of 1.1.1-trlchloroethane. 2.970.113. 1-.31-61. Cl. 252—171. 

Bnchus, Benson F., and J. F. Kruzlc. to Western Electric Co., 
Inc. Pulp-processing systems. 3,003,700. 10-10-61, Cl. 
241—1.3.5. 

B.nclu. Nlrk, to General Electric Co. Film drawing process. 
2.978,371. 4-4-61. Cl. 154—2.28. 

Back. .MeTander E. : See — 

ZImmerley. Stuart R.. and Back. 2,972,530. 
Back. Prank G. Varlfocal. long back-focal lens for cilor 
television. 2.971.051, 2-7-01. Cl. 178 — 5.4. 

Back. Frank G. Varlfocal lens assembly for still camera 
photography. 3.014.406. 12-26-61. Cl. 88—57. ^- 

B.irk. Frank G.. and H. Lowen. Multiple element varlfocal 
system. 2.970.516, 2-7-61, Cl. 88 — 57. 

Back. Leonard : See — 

Bergsteln, Frank D., and Back. 2.079.99.'. 

Back, Leonard, and R. G. Weatherby. to The Interstate Fold- 
ing Box Co. Device for forming and applyln? poaring 
spoots to containers. 2.998.788. 9-5-61. Cl. 113—1. 

Backensto, Joseph R., to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. 
Metliod for the preparation of normal lead styphanate. 
3.002,012, 9*-26-61, Cl. 260 — 4.35. 

Backer. Stanley, and P. G. Xordhammer. to Crompton ft 
Knowles Corrv Proross for treating textile 'materials. 
2.972,7!'.'. 2-28-01. Cl. 26— .54. 



Backer, William E., to United States of America, Army. 

Eccentric drum mount for revolver-type firearms. 

2,982.184. 6-2-61, Cl. 89—155. 
Backer, William K., to Norton Co. Torque responsive con- 
trol for regulating operation of a grinding machine. 

2,975,566, 3-21-61, Cl. »1— 165. 
Backhaus, Hermann J. : See — 

Borginann. Heibert, and Backhaus. 2,972,890. 
Backhouse, Headley T. Sheet feeding machines. 2.9(9..{31, 

4-11-61. Cl. 271 — 16. 
llaiUhouse, Headlev T. Sheet feeding machines. 3,006,63 1, 

10-31-61. Cl. 271—60. „^ ^^^ 

Backlar. Joseph. Garment. 2.970,598, 2-7-61. Cl. 128 — 519. 
Backlin, Clarence R., to Willcox & Gibbs Sewing Machine Co. 

Rotary tension device for sewing machines. :!.000,.)9I, 

9-19-61. Cl. 242—155. 
Backlund. Peter S., to Union Oil Co. of California. Manufac- 
ture of trlmellltlc acid. 3,009.953. 11-21-61, <1. 260-524. 
r.acklund, Robert R. B.. J. M. Bailey. A. Goloflf, D. C. I>owdall, 

and II. M. Klley, to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Automatic 

timing device for engines. 2,977,778. 4-4-61. Cl. 61 — -'5. 
r.ackof, Albert. Connecting bolt for trailer couplings. 3,007,- 

718, 11-7-61, Cl. 280—51.''.. 
BackstrSm, Arne, and K. O. Nordin, to Avesta Jernverks 

Aktlebolag. Process in selective reducticwi of chrome ore. 

2,971,834. 2-14-61. Cl. 75—11. 
Backus, Alfred S., to Mycalex Corp. of America. Method of 

manufacturing mercury commutation switch. 2,968,861, 

1-24-61. C\. 29 — 155..5.'>. 
Backus, John K. : See — 

Chih, Chen M.. and Backus. 2.988,406. 
Bacon, Clare E., and M. T. Nemeyer, to Owens-Corning Fiber- 

plas Corp. Glass fabric reinforcement for plastics. 2,975.- 

503, 3-21-61. 28 — 78. 
Baton Felt Co. : See- 
Becker. William E. 3,013,366. 
Bacon, Francis T., to E.R.A. Patents Ltcf. Bipolar electrode 
• f..r electric batteries. 2.969.31.".. 1-24-61. Cl. 204 — 2S4. 
Ba<'on, Francis T., to National Research Development Corp. 

Electrical batteries. 3,002,039, 9-26-61, Q. 136—86. 
Bacon, Frank R.. and C. J. Blllian, to Owens-Illinois (Jlass 

Co. Ultraviolet light absorbing glass. 2.^74,062. 3-7-61. 

Cl. 106-52. 
Bacon, Glenn C. to International Business Machines Corp. 

Automatic gain control circuit utilizing variable capaci- 
tance. 2.982.822, 5-2-61, Q. 179—100.2. 
Bacon, James L. : see — 

(Jrant. "Keay" H. C. and Bacon. 
Bacon, John, H., deceased ; R. C. 

Animated bird whistle. 2,972,834. 
Bacon. John H.. deceased ; R. C. 



2.992.100. 

Bacon, administrator. 
2-28-«ll. Cl. 4«i — 118. 
Bacon, admin istrjj tor. 



Warbling musical whlsUe. 2,996,839, 8-22-61. Cl. 46 — 

179. 

Bacon. Karl W.. and E. O. Morgan, to Walt Disney Produc- 
tions. Amusement vehicle apparatus. 3,006,286, 10-31-61, 

Cl. 104 — 63. 
Bacon, Maurice W. : See — 

lierlln, Frederick H.. Jr., and Bacon. 2,975,619. 
Bacon. Osborne C, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Cel- 

lulosic textile treating composition and process. 2.992,138, 

7-11-61. Cl. 117—139.4. 
Bacon. Robert C. : See — 

Bacon. John H. 2.972,8.34. 
Bacon. John H. 2.996.839. 
Bacon. William E.. to The Lubrizol Corn. Preparation of 

phosphorodithloate ttiesters. 2,976,308, 3-21-61, Cl. 

260 — 461 . 
Bada Co., The : See— 
Bageman. Fred J 
Badberg, Henry W. 

Cl. 239—271. 
Badders, Wllllnm C 



3,002.388. 
Fog fire nozzle. 



2,993,650. 7-26-61, 



Navy. 



to United States of America, 
Reso-Jet igniter. 2:998,703, 9-5-61. Cl. 60—35.6. 

Baddour, Ravmond P. Apparatus and methods for con- 
tinuous Ion exchange. 3,002,922, 10-3-61. CT. 210 — 33. 

Bade. Alfred G.. to The Falk Corp. Mounting as.^j-nibi.v for 
machinerv drive. 2.976.74.5. 3-28-61. Cl 74—606. 

Bader. Alfred R.. to S. C. Johnson & Son, Inc. Novel ether 
derivatives of dl(hvdroxyaromatic)-alkylidene c-irboxyllc 
acids. 2.971,025. 2-7-61. Cl. 260 — 520. 

Bader, Alfred R., and H. A. Vogel. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass 
Co. Alkvd resins modified by beta amino crotanic esters 
of higher organic hydroxides. 2,987,491, 6-6-61, Cl. 
260—22. 

Bader. Kdcar. to Telefunken G.m.b.H. Switch core niafrix. 
3.004.172. 10-10-61. Cl. 307 — 88. 

Bader, Erich, and O. Schweitzer, to Deutsche Gold- und Sil- 
ber-Scheideanstalt vormals Roessler. Adheslves, cements 
and the like. 2,981,650, 4-25-61. Cl. 154—129. 

Bader, Frank, to United States of America, Navy. Variable 
area nozzle arrangement. 3.005,308, 10-24-61. Cl. 60 — 
35.6. 

B.ider. Gilbert F. Plastic garment bagger. 2,995,000. 8-8- 



61. Cl. .53 -2.".6. 



and 



Bader, John. Arrangement for hydrofoil retraction 

transmission. 2,984,197. .5-16-61. Cl. 114—66.5. 
Bader. John, and V. H. Van Bibber. Hydrofoil retraction 

and^ steering mechanism. 2.991.747. 7-11-61. Cl. 114 — 

66.5. 
Bader. 

Co.. 



Samuel M . to The Carlson Fabrication 
Inc. Trailer. 3.000..524. 9-19-<il. Cl. 21< 



& Welding 
1—512. 

Bader. William. R. W. Berry. Jr.. and F. K. Beyer, to W'esson 
Co. Grinding machine acWssor.v. 2.974,451. 3-14-61. Cl. 
51—239. 



46 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Co. Flake mica 
2,989.111. 6-20- 



2.993.743. 
and Kuepuers. 



Badger, Alfred E. : <Sfee — 

filers, James T.. Jr.. Badger.' anfl Lehr. 2.975,555, 

Badger. David H., to Ransburg Llectro-Coatlng Corp. Ap 

paratus for electrostatic spray coating. 2,989.241. 6-20- 

61. a. 239—15. 

Badger Mfg. Co. : See— 

Maswy. Norman L. 2,994.3:^9. 
Obergfell Hermann. 3,000,534. 
Badger Meter Mfic. Co. : See — 
Fyfe. Clajton. 2.989,60Q, 
Badger PIur Co. : See — 

Volssem, Marvin C. 2,988,032. . 
Badger, Richard A., to «>eneral Eleotrtc 
separating and film farming machine. 
61. CI. 154—2.5. ' ... , . . 

Badger Walter L.. to United Sfcite^ of America. Interior. 
Prt>cem for the prevention of scale in sea water evapora- 
tors. 2.979,442. 4-11-61. CI. 202—67. 
Badia, Dan J., and J. L. Sardlnas, to Chas. Pflzer & Co.. Inc, 
Oxidation of stertiid compouuds in presence of antibiotics, 
3.010.876, 11-28-61. CI. 195—51. 
Uadlsclie Anllia- & Soda-Fabrik Alitlengesellscbaf t : See — 
Adam, Karl. 3,009.957. 

Baron. Iliibertus. and Friederich. 3.009,947. 
Bucbbolz, Karl, and SUstny. 3,001,954. 
Bti^-che. VValter. and Kindler. 2,»»5,b86. 
Cbristmann, Frits, and Gieg. 2,981,757. 
Conrad. Johaune8, Blum, and KuepperH. 
Conrad, Johannes. Janson. Weller, Blum. 

2 993 742 
Dimroth, Peter, and Pasedach. 2.993.910. 
EbeK, Frledrlcb. Burger, and Herrle. 3.001,970. 
FikenUcher, Uana, and Wilbelm. 3,002,023. 
Fjk»-nt.>*eher, Han.s. and Wilheliii. ;i.(MJ«j.9()0. 
Flkentscher. Hans, Wilbelm, and Wlllerslnn; 2,973.332. 
Fischer, Adolf. Scheuerer, Schllchtlng. and Stummeyer. 

3,001.861. _ 

Geeren, Hermann. Ebel. and Braun. 2.989,535. 
Hamprecht. Guenth»r. and liellmutb. 3.006,377. 
Hamprectat. Guentber. Oertel, and Scbwarzniann. 

2.969.384. 
Heekel. Erich, and Friederich. 2.981.740. 
Jabrstorfer, Michael. Spaenig, and Weickmann. 3,006,904. 
Jansoa, Alfons, Conra<u and Morweiser. 2,985.500. 
Jobannsen. Adolf, Danz. Pfannmueller, and Wolf. 

2.99:5.778. 
Krause. Hans-Joachim, and Drexler. 2,997.465. 
Kroep«r. Hugo. Wlrth. and Ilnohler. :;.O09 951. 
Knlkalla. Hans, Lange, and Eistert. 3,001,982. 
Lautenschlajjer. Hans, and Frle<lerirh. 3,009,948. 
Lorenz, Lotbar, and Weitz. 3,001.608. 
Markgraf. otlo. Schuster, llerrle. Buehm. and .Sch.nofer. 

2.969 ,271. 
Meyer. Kerdlnan<l. and Demmler. 3.009.898. 
' Meyer, Ferdinand, Demmler, and Lissner. 2,981,711. 
.Mueller Taiiuii. Heinz, Stastuy. and Bachhols. 3,009.888. 
Muenster, Wilbelm. and Dreher. 3,014,930. 
Muenster. Wllbplm. Dreher, and Paul. 2,973,339. 
r> Oettlnger. Willi. 2,985.582. 

I*as.-<1 ich. Heinrlch. and Sf-efelder. 3,006,968. 
Pfannmueller. Wilbelm, Jobannsen, Wolf, and Wlttmann. 

2.978. -'97. 
Pflrrmann, Theodor. 2.997.363. 
Platz, Rolf. Kroeper, and Dorsch. 2,985,695. 
Poehlpr. (Juenter. .■?.()<»6.958. 
Pomnier. Horst. and Sarnecki. 2.983,739. 
Ponimer. Horst. and Sarnecki. 3.006.939. 
Reicheneder, Franz, Soter, and Dury. 2.989,542. 
Reppe. Walter. Bauer, and Schw»*ter. 2.969.306. 
Reppe Walter, and Magin. 3.006.9fil. 
Reppe. Walter, and Seefelder. 2.978.450. 
Reppe. Walter, yon Kutepow. and BiUe. 3,014.962. 
Rettig. August. 3,009,685. 
Rokohl. Rudolf, Hartmark, Ploets, and Wegerle. 2,986.- 

444. 
Sihubert. Fritz, and Kern. 3.009.924. 
Sfeinbrnnn. GusTav, Fischer, and Stummever. 3.006,955. 
Stelnbofer. Adolf, Buschmann, and Unterstenhoefer. 

3,005,857. 
Stilz. Walter, and Pommer. 3.009.921. 
Vierltng. Karl. Oettel. Ind Wilbelm. 3,006,912. 
Von Schlckh, Otto. 2.969.396. 
Von Schlckh. Otto, and Metzger. 2,985,572. 
Wllflnger. Hubert. 3.0O9.831. 
Wlllerslnn. Herbert. 3.001.967. 
Wlntersbereer. Karl. Jockers. and Meier. 3.009.779. 
Wisseroth, Karl, Kastning. and Triescbmann. 3.001.977. 

Baeder. Darld H. : Bee — 

Selfter. Joseph, and Baeder. 3,002,888. 
Baekelmans. Herman E. : Bee — 

De Paow. Alfons J., and Baekelmans. 2.982,652. 
^aer. Charles A. : See — 
^ Gardner. James H., and Baer. 2.989,026. 

Baer. Charles A.. W. F. Bugbee. E. 8. Candidus. and P. J. 

Clougb. to National Research Corp. Vapor deposition 

method and apparatna. 2.971.862. 2-14-61. CI. 117 — 61. 
Baer. Charles A.. P. J. Clough. and J. H. GiVdner, to National 

Steel Corp. Vacuum seal for vapor deposition apparatus. 

2.983.249. 5-9-61. O. 118 — 49. 
Baer. Charles A.. P. J. Clough. and P. W. Patton. to National 

Research Corp. Oxidlzable oxide-free metal coated with 

metal. 3.01^.904. 12-12-61. CI. 117-^50. 



Iy«'rner. and Ij. Jablansky. 
Army. Desensitization of 
with dinitroethylbenzeue. 

Garment rack. 2,980,438, 



Warren, to Laminated Shim Co., 
a shim. 2,980,572. 4-18-61. Cl! 



3,002.784. 



2,990,- 



Baer. Donald R., and C. D. Ver Nooy. to E. I. da Font de 
Nemours and Co. Polyesters of benzene polycai1)Oxylic 
acids with tluorinated alkanols. 3.004,061, 10^10-61. Cl. 
260 — 475. 
Baer, Harold : See — 

Root, Nathan, and Nyman. 2,977.697. 
Baer, John D., to The Bishop Co. Reinforced eyeglass frame. 

2,997,917, 8-29-61, Cl. 88 — 41. 
Baer, Massimo, to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process for 
preparing homogeneous copolymers of a vinylidene monomer 
ana a malcic monomer and product thereof. 2,971,939, 
2-14-61. Cl. 260 — 45.5. 
Baer. Maurice. P' B. Tweed. S. 
to United States of America, 
cyclotriinetbylenetrinltramine 
3.000.7-'0, 9-19-01, Cl. 52—5. 
Baer, Ralph S., to N. P. Greller. 

4-18-61, Cl. 280—79.3. 
BaerfU88, Achilles, to Hch. Bertrams Aktiengesellschaft. 

Fermenters 2,983.652. 5-9-61. Cl. 195 — 113. 
Baermann. Max. Magnetic motor. 2,968,755, 1-17-61, Cl. 

318—254. 
Baeslack, Alfred J. : Bee — 

Bicbsel, Harry J., and Baeslack. 3,005,903. 
Baeuerlen, Robert J. : See — 

Kidger, David P., and Baeuerlen. 2.978.335. 
Baeyens. Petrus : Bee — 

Melse, Jan L., and Baeyens. 3,014,817. 
Bagcraft Corp. of America : See — 
Meister. Albert A. 2,999,042. 
Bagdon, Richard J., to Federal-Mogul-Bower Bearing, Inc. 

Fluid seal. 2,990,206„6-27-61. Cl. 288—3. 
Bagdon, Richard J., tp Federal-Mogul-Bower Bearings, Inc. 
.\pparatU8 for making fluid sealing elements. 3,007,330, 
11-7-61. Cl. 69—8. 
Bagdon, Richard J., and R. 
Inc. Method of flaking a 
154—116. 
Bageman, Fred J., to The Bada Co. Wheel balancing, 

3,002,388, 10-3-61, Cl. 73—483. 
Baget, Jeau : See — 

Gailliot, Paul, and Baget. 2.979.502 
Bagg, Robert D. Automobile heat saver partition 

10-3-61, Cl. 296—85. 
Baggallay. Merrik B. : See — 

Ranee, Herbert F., Baggallay, and Robinson. 
013, 
Baggett. Joseph M. : See — 

Pruitt. >IalcoIm E., Baggett, and McMlchael. 3,004,840 
Baggfl, Burton D.. Jr. : *>ee — 

Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 
Smith, Alexander, and Baggs. 
Bagi, Andras : See — 

Szabo, Istvan. Bagi, Edel, and Gordos. 3,013,619. 
Bagley, Glen D., and D. H. Barbour, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Process for producing reactive metals. 2,996,440, 8-8-61, 
Cl. 75—84.5. 
Bagley. Kenton R. : Bee — 

Swasey, Samup'l E.. and Bagley. 3,007.073. 
Swasey. Samuel K., and Bagley. 3.007,074. 
Bagley, Roy. to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Vapor generating 
unit with sequential blowdown. 2,972,986, 2-28-61, CT 
122— >379. 
Baglev. Wendell M. : Bee— 

Thomsen, Max M., and Bagley. 3,014,564. 
Bagnall, John, to Canada Paper Co. Apparatus for the 
manufacture of handle attachments for paper tmgs. 2,983,- 
921, 5-16-61. Cl. 1—2. 
Baenelle. Arthur H.. to Albro Fillers & Engineering Co. Ltd. 
Devices for applying sealing bands to articles. 2.976.661. 
.•i_28-61. Cl. 5.^—292. 
Bagno, Samuel M. : Bee — 

Joerren. Ernest A., and Baeno. 3.011.718. 
Bagno. Samuel M., to Walter Kidde & Co., Inc. Sensitivity 
contrQl of apparatus for detecting disturbances in an 
enclosure. 2,987,713, 6-6-61, Cl. 34&-^258. 
Hagshaw, Robert B. : See — 

Wald, John R.. Jr., Wilson, and Bagshaw. 3,009,439. 
BagweU, Carl : See — 

Davis, Clyne A. 3.008.420. 
Bagwell. George W.. and C. A. Watklns, to The Auto-Soler 
Co. Fastener forming and Inserting machine. 3,008,143, 
11-14-61. Cl. 1—29. 
Baharian. Roy E. : See — 

Tfaomaslan. Harvey A., and Baharian. 3.007,084. 

Bahia Mision Development Co., Inc. : See — 

Johnson, Raymond H. 2,983,038. j 

Bahlsen, Werner : See — 

Lange, Ferdinand. 2,998,907. 

Bahmann. Hans-JoachIm, to Benteler Corp. 
apparatus for the continuous galvanization 
surface of tnbes. 2,970,950. 2-7-61. Cl. 20 

Bahmuller. Wllhelm. Automatic locking device 
6-20-61. Cl. 287—99. 

Bahnman. Waldo N. Glue line molstener for cigarette mak 

Ing machines. 2.998.013. 8-29-61, Cl. 131—59. 
Bahnsnn Co.. The : See — 

Allred. George W. 2.973.543. 

Allred, George W. 2.994.904. 

King. James F.. Jr. 2,976.557. 

King. James F., Jr. 2,977.067. 



2.974.469. 
2.974.735. 
2.976.663. 
2.978.857. 



Method and 
of the inner 
26. 

2.989,331. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



Bahr, Helnz-Joachim : See — , ^ ^ d »., 

Seydel. Gerhard, Beermann. Junghanns, and Banr. 

2.984.G58. , ^ , ...,.*,, 

Bahus, Gustav. Jr. Apparatus for drying electrical InstaUa- 

•tlons. 2.991.346, 7-4-61, CI. 219—19. 
Baier. Rodger W. : See— o nni orr 

Schumacher Joseph C. and Baier. 3,001,855. 
Baier, Walter : See — ^ „ , „ „,„ ^_ . 

Von Linde, Robert, and Baier. 2,9«2j4j4. 
Baler. Walter, and H. Voigtmann, to WUhelm Baler K.G 
Articulate mechanical connection. 2.991,094, 7-4-ei. Cl. 
287—14. 
Baier, Wilhelm. K.G. : See — „ ^^, ^^ 

Baier, Walter, and Voigtmann. 2.991.094. 
VonLinde. Robert, and Baier, 2,9,2.4.4. 
Bailey, Albert k Ice grlpper. 2.972,823. 2-28-61, CI. 30— 

Balfey. Benjamin E.. and S. K^"'i^*^lV*'K!?.r^^*°Q^Bfl'7°2S4' 
tical Co Gasket for printed circuit board. 2.967,284, 

1-3-61. b. 339—017. 
Bailev, Charles H. : See — . „ ^,, „„ 

Sorem, Stanley S.. and Bailey. ^ 2.971609. 
Sorem. Stanley 8.. and Bailey. 2,994,408 , , ^ ^ 
BaUey. Christopher E. G., to The Solartron Electronic Group 
Ltd. Analogue computers. 2,989,239. 6-20-61. CI. 235— 
186 
Bailey, Christopher E. G and L. J. Kennard, to The Solar- 
tron Electronic Group Ltd. Radar simulators. 2,977,C8(. 
4-4-61. CI. 35—10.4. 
Ballly, Donald L. : See — ^ . . « ,, « non 

Robertson, Ernest 0., StaUabrass, and Bailey. 2.980,- 

896 

Bailey. Donald L.^ to Union Carbide Corp. Organofunctlonal 
slloianes. 2.9(^7.876. 1-10-61. a. 26^48:2. 

Bailey, Donald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Sulfo-aralkyl- 
"lloianes and salts thereof. 2.968,643. 1-17-61. CI. 260— 
46 5 

Bailey' Donald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Processes for the 
reaction of sllanlc hydrogen-bonded siloxanes with un- 
Hatu rated organic compounds with a platinum catalyst. 
2 970.150. l-.-Hl-r.l. n. 200— .'^4^. ^ „ , , 

Bailey. Donald L.. to Union Carbide Corp. Homopolymers of 
bi8(trimethyl8lloxy) methylvinylsllane. 3,002,987, 10-3-61, 
(^ ''60 448 2 

BaileyT Donald L.. and W. T. Black, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Phenylvinyl-subBtituted cyclic siloxanes. 2,9.5,J03, 
3-14-61, CI. 260—448 2. ^ u..i /^ 

Bailey, Donald L., and B. M. Pike, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Amlnoaralkyl cilioon compounds and process for their pro- 
duction. 2.998.406. 8-29-61. CI. 260 — 46.6. 

Bailev. Donald L., E. J. Pepe, and B. Kanner, to Union Car- 
bide Corp. Reduction of nitroarylhydrocarbonoxysllanes in 
the presence of absorbents. 3,007.967, 11-7-61, CI. 260— 
448.8. 

Bailey. Edward B., to Lamp Presscops Ltd. Apparatus 
for delivering articles with a predetermined orientation. 
2.990.935. 7-t-61. CI. 198—33. 

Bailey. Emmett C. and W. SpangenberR. to Uuite.l Stat.>« 
of America,, Navy. Motor-transmission system. 2,972,900, 

2-28-61. Ci. 74—364. ^ ^ ^ , 

Bailey, Felton B.. to Adams. Inc. Stop motion for roving 

frame. 3,010,273. 11-28-61. C\. 57—81. 
Bailey. Frank T., Jr., to Surf Chemical Inc. Dry powder 

extruding apparatus and methods for producing polytetra- 

fluoroethylene articles. 2,989.777. 6-27-61. CI. 18—12. 
Bailey. Fred L.. and J. P. Jenkins. Accessory for automatic 

record changer. 2.978,249. 4-^-61, CI. 274—10. 

Bailey. Frederick E.. Jr. : See— _ . ^ « „., ««„ 

Hill, Fred N.. Bailey, and Fltxpatrick. 2.971.988. 
Hill. Fr«>^ N., Fitzpatrlck. and Bailey. 2.969.402. 
Bailey, Frederick B.. Jr., and P. N. Hill, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Polymerization of epoxides. 2,987,489, 6-6-81, 
CI. 260—2. 
Bailey, George A., to Merck & Co.. Inc. Manganese salts of 
pregnane series steroid 21-pho8phate«. 3.013,030, 12-12-61. 
CI. 260—397.45. 

Bailey, Grant C. : See— ^ ^ „ „„^ -«« 

Holm. Vernon C. F.. Bailey, and Clark. 2.985.698. 

Bailey. Grant C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Propvlene poly 
merlzation process. 3,007,905. 11-7-61, CI. 260—93.7. 

Bailey, Harold G. : See — „ ., ^ „, ^ 

McPherson. Alexander L., Stevens, Bailey, and Klusch. 
3,010,668. 
Bailey, Isabel W. Swimming pool. 2.996,729. 8-22-451. CI. 
4—172. 

Bailey, James R. : See — ^^^^ ^^^ V 

Dumke. William E., and Bailey. 2.990,465. . 

Bailey, James R. Magnetic wire recording. 2.982,488. 
5-2-61, a. 242—64.1. 

BaUey. John M. : See— ^ . - ^ .. ,. 

Backlund, Robert ^ B., Bailey. GoloCT, Dowdall. and 
Kiley. 2.977.778. 

Bailey. Keith A. : See — .„ . »„„««,« 

Christenson. Howard W., Tuck, and Bailey. 2,990.919. 

Bailey, Leon L. : See — „„„„«».. 

Mahand, Jack, and Bailey. 2,996.070. 
Bailey, Luther, to Parks-Cramer Co. Modulating system for 

humldlficatlon of enclosures. 2,979,266. 4-11-61. CI. 

236 — 44. 



Taylor, and Young. 



McEvoy, and Fink. 



Bailey Meter Co. : See — 

Baldridge, Bruce H. 2,974.674. 

Burllnson, Roy F., Brockman. 
2.975,639. 

Clark, Lynn R. 2,989,063. 

Dickey, Paul S. 2.984.984. 

Dickey^ Paul S. 2.985.151. 

Dickey, Paul S. 2,985,163. 

Fleming. Jonathan B., Panlch, 
3,008,480. 

Junklns, Raymond D. 3.008.889, 

Paullson, William L.. Jr. 2,985,152. 

Shannon, Jack F. 2,980.151. \ „^^o,o.i 

Young, Llewellyn, Taylor, and Brockman. 2.968.18J. 
Bailey, Milton. Leather impregnite. 2,967,165 1-3-61, CI. 

Bailey. Ralph E. Apparatus for projecting slides. 2,973,- 
689. 3-7-61. CI. 88—28. , ^ ^ „ ^ . 

Bailey, Ralph K., to The Buckeye Incubator Corp. Hatcher. 
2.997,021. 8-22-61. CI. 119—37. _ _. 

Bailey. Ralph K.. to The Buckeye Incubator Co. Feed con- 
veyor. 3.003,464. 10-10-61, CI. 119—^2. ^ , ^ ,. 

Balk'v, Ralph K., to The Buckeye Incubator Co, Incubation 
machine. 3,006,320. 10-31-61. CI. 119—37. 

Bailey. Ralph K., to The Buckeye Incubator Co. Poultry ff^ed- 
ing troughs. 3.006,321, 10-31-61. CI. 119—61. 

Bailey. Roy W.. and R. L. Breest, to Detroit Power Screw- 
driver Co. Vibratory feeder bowl. 3,011.625, 12-5-61, 

fry lOft 220 

Bailey, William F., to Hazletlne Research, Inc. Wave focus- 
ing antenna. 2,696,717. 8-15-Gl, CI. 343—788. 

Bailey, William F„ B, D. Loughlln. and C, E. Page, to Hazel- 
tine Research. Inc. Electronic prevlewer for slmulanng 
image produced by photochemical processing. 2,976.348, 
3-21-61, CI. 178---5.2. 

Bailey. William F.. R. J. Farber. and J. J. Mazzochi to 
Hazeltine Research, Inc. Autodyne converter. J,980,79o. 
4-18-61. CI. 250—20. 

Bailey. William F., B. D. Loughlln. and I. Q. MacWhlrter.^to 
Hazeltine Research Inc. Stabilized image scanner. 
3,002,048, 9-26-Gl, CI. 178 — 5,2. 

Bailey. William F.. R. P. Burr, and F. C. Ilallden, to Hazel- 
tine Research, Inc. Color-image-reproducing apparatus of 
the image-projection type. 3,009,015, 11-14-61, CI. 178 — 
5.4. 

Bailey. William R. : See— „^ „.„, 

Reed. Clair S.. and Bailey. 3.013.584. 

BaUlie. Edward C. and L. P. Stevens, to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. Pesticidal composition. 2,976,206, 3-21-61, 
CI. 167—20. 

BaiUie. Richard P., and W. H. Smith, to Demmler and Schenck 
Co. Apparatus for forming sheet material. 2,9 « 2. 1 75, 
2-28-01, CI. 18—19. 

BaiUie. Richard P.. and W. H. Smith, to Demmler and Schenck 
Co. Apparatus for making, surface shapes covered with 
formed sheet material. 2,973,025, 2-28-61, CI. 154—1. 

BaiUie. Wallace E., and D. Willlson, to National Castings Co. 
Railway car underframe arrangement. 3,006.483. 10-31-61. 
a. 213—8. 



Home 



BaUlif. Ernest A., and R. W. Fink, to Whirlpool Corp. 
appliance. 2.9^.372. 9-12-61, CI. 62—353. 

BalUlf. Ernest A., and R. W. Fink, to Whirlpool Corp. Hy- 
draulic ice makers. 3.008.301. 11-14-61. CI. 62—135. 

Bally s. Carl, to Bore- Warner Corp, Heat exchanger. 2,991,- 
0^7. 7-4-61, CI. 257—130. 

Bain, Joseph P., to The Glidden Co. Process Involving the 
addition of hvdrogen bromide to 2.6-diniethyl-2,7-octadIene, 
products therefrom and process of producing esters. 
3,005,845. 10-24-61. CI. 260—489. 

Bain, Joseph P., and A. B. Booth, to The Glidden Co. Prepa- 
ration of verbenyl compounds. 2,972.631, 2-21-61, CI. 
260—563. 

Bain. Joseph P., H. G. Hunt, E. A. Klein, and A. B. Booth, to 
The Glidden Co. Conversion of verbenol to monocyclic and 
acyclic compounds. 2.972.632. 2-21-61, CI. 200—587. 

Bain. Joseph P.. W. Y. Gary, and E. A. Klein, to The Glidden 
Co. Oxygenated monocyclic terpenes and production 
thereof. 3,014,047. 12-19-61. CI. 260—348. 

Bain. Joseph P.. and R. L. Webb, to The Glidden Co. Prepa- 
ration of menthenyl and menthanyl compounds. 3,014,080. 
12-19-«1. CI. 260—631. 

Bainbridge, Frank R. l-lat bar torsion spring suspension 
assembly for trailers. 2,977,132. 3-28-61, d. 280—124. 

Balnes Frederick, to The Plessey Co. Ltd. Continuously 
variable mechanical transmissions. 2.970.613. 2-7-61, CI. 
137—621. 

Balnes. Leslie, to Richard Sutcllffe Ltd. Fluid actuated 
mechanisms. 2.978.044. 4-4-61. CI. 175—144. 

Balo, George A. Furniture construction. 2.980.482. 4-18- 
61, CI. 312—257. 

Balr Georgi' J., to Corning Glass Works Method of and 
apparatu.'' for casting kIhss. 2.994,161. 8-1-61. CI. 49—5. 

Balr. Stanley G. Journal lubricator. 2,975.009, 3-14-61. 
CI. 308—243. 

Balrd. Ansyl R . and P. C. Balagna. to Royal Engineering 
Co.. Inc. Power actuate<l rear view mirror. 3.005.384, 
10-24-61. CI. 88—98. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



2,974,254. 
2,973.585, 



2,974^370. 



3,011.751. 



Copies and 
3-14-61. CI. 



2.086.- 



Balrd-Atomlc, Inc. : See — 

Fitzmaurlce. John A„ and Blacquier, 
Foreman, William T., and Panning. 
llJnd^l, Robert, 2,977.53«. 

Kaye, Morton, 3.013.46«. i 

Majrrath. Klcbard A. 2.970.216. | 

Rona, Thomas P. 2.972,737, 

:«;to<ldart, Hugh F., and Du BoIb, 2.990,206. 
UalrjJ 4:harles K Animal insecticide api>li<ator, J.0O».4.iJ. 

lit 14-61, CI. 119— 157. .V, V. . . w . e > . 

Balrd Donald H„ J, J. Dymon, andS, Natalsohn, to Sylvanla 
Electric Product* Inc. Modified nickel ferrlte. 2,982,(31, 
&-2-61, a. 252— «2.5. 
Baird. Duuglas o. : tiee — 

falmey. Paul, and Baird. 2,984 Oja. _^ 
Baird Jack A„ to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Amplify- 
ing trigger circuit. 3.002.109, 9-26-<Jl. CI. 307--88.5. 
Baird. John, to Aerojet-General CJorp, Tbrust-reversing mech- 
anism for Jet aircraft. 3.002,343, 10-3-61. 01, 60—35.54. 
Baird, Leslie L.. and K. J. Basket ville. to «Jeneral i^lej:"!*^ 
Co Drawout mechanism for m»-tal -en closed electric swltch- 
Kear. 3,005.(X>4. 10-17-«H. CI. 200— 50. 
Bainl -Machine Co.. The : See — 

Foreman, Clarence P, 3,009,374. 

Holmes, Frank C. 2.991,612 „. , . ^ „ « ♦ 

Balrd. Norman P., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Heat 

protective coating. 2,975,550, 3-21--61, CI. 49— *»• . 
Baird, Norman P.. and W. J. Monohan. to Westlnghouse 
Electric Corp. Coating aluminum With a sperm whale oil 
corrosion resslstant. lubricating composition. 3,013,907, 

Ba^rd.'BoUrt C."ca"rd rack. 2.981,019, 4-25-61, CI. 40—124. 
Baird and Tatlock (London) Ltd. : ftt — 

Bracey. Roiiald J., and Rl^by. 2,980.802 
Balrd. William <;.. Jr.. to W. K. Grace & Co 

method for -.making the same. 

Ih — 17.5. 
Baijiel. Edwin C. : See — 

I>elany. John J., and Balsel 
Baisley, Raymond J. : tiee — 

KeelT. <:iifford I)., and Baisley. 2,9f)9,.'542. 
Balther, Harry, Toilet bowl ventilating apparatus 

890, 5-30-61. a. 4—213. ^, ,. 

Baittlnger. Jack R. >2 to J. J. Dougherty, bplicer clip 

nnit for H-beam bearing piles. 2.978,874, 

61— ,"»3. , . ^ 

Baize. Norman C, to Chase Bag Co, Bag stringing machines, 

2,993,453, 7-25-61. CI. 112—2, , 

Bajer Jacuues to Ford .Motor Co. Resilient mounting means 

f..r' pivotal connection. 3.006.672, 10-31-61. CI. 287—85. 
Bak, Harry B. : ^ee— „_„,„. 

Barrett, Edward F.. and Bak. 2.W2.024. 
Bakalar. David, and D. Navon ; said Bakalar assor. to Transl- 

tron Electronic Corp, .Method of making transistors. 

2.998,334, 8-29-61, CI. 148—1.5. 
Bakalars. Kdward J. Ink agitator. 2.983.222. 5-9-61. CI. 

Bakalyar. Stephen A. Game. 3,002,756, 10-3-61, O. 

273 — 118. 
Bakarlch. MIchaeT. Hair shaper atta<*ment. 2.979.818. 4- 

1H_«1. CI. .^0 — ."JO. 
Bakav. .\rpad : See — i 

fieller. LAsild. and Bakay. 2.909,945.| 

Bakelite Ltd. : See — ^^ „ ^^ ^ 

Davis. Anthony C. and Hunter. .2,986,o50, 
Bakels, Marintis, to Unison Products Co., Inc. Precision 
switch and method of construction. 3,011,041, 11-28-61, 
Cl. 20a-166. i 

Baker. Aar..n .\. : See — 

Baker. Riiebon C. 2.970.6.-0. 
Baker. Adolph A., and A. W, Blow, to General Dynamics 
Corp. Multiple station Intercommunication system. 
3.003.038. 10-3-61. Cl. 179 — 17. 
Buker. Alllster L, : See — j I 

KeufTel, Carl W.^and Baker. 3.0i:v464. 
Kenffel. Carl W^ Baker, arid Hillmnn. ' 2,971,427. 
Baker. .MMster L., to Keuffel k Esser Co. Drafting machine, 

2.096.805. 8-22-61, Cl. 33 — 79. 
Baker, .\rchle 15. Washing apparatus for milking machine 
inflations. .'?.012..^60, 12-12-»>1. Cl. i::4— 1.".2. 

Baker, .\rthur F. : See — 

B.irlminn. Fre<l E.. Baker, and Cottr^ll. 2.972,907, 
Tack. Carl E., Bachman. and Baker. 2,986.101. 
Baker. Benjiuiin P.. to Wcutlntrliouse lllectric <'orp. Coni- 
pressed-tas circuit Interrupter, 2,977,44«, 3-28-61, <l. 
•.•fH> — 146. 

Baker. Benjamin P., to We.'^tinRhotise Electric Corp. Circuit 
Interrtipt'-rs. 2.979.580. 4-11-61. Cl. 200 — 145. 

Baker. Benjnmin I*., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Circuit 
ititernipter. 2.907.564. 8-22-61, Cl. 200—148. 

Baker. Benjamin P., J. E. Schrameck, and U. E. Kane, to 
We^tlnk'lioiise Electric Corp. Compressed-gas circuit inter- 
rupter. 2.909.U."?. 0-,->-*ir. n. 200 — 148. 

B.tker. Bertsll P. . arid D. F. Knaack, to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemours nml Co. Process for the sepairation of hydrocar- 
bons. 3.007.981. 11-7-61^1. 260 — 677. 

Baker Brothers. Inc. : See — '■ 

Ninneman. Lawrence D.. and Crayford, 2,975,809, 
Bak<r <^"ai«tor Oil Co.. The : Sep — 

KTirllch. Arthur, aM«l .^^mlth. 2,084. 67;». 

Bnker. Charles B. Diaper fastening device. 2.971.236, 
2-14-61. CI. 24—248. 



Adjustable stop hinges, 
steam beating system. 
2.967.555. 1-10-61, Cl. 



R. ScauziUo, to Socony Mobil Oil 
3,010,537, 11-28-61, Cl. 183 — 34. 
S. Paul, to Union Carbide Corp. 
for purifying gases. 3,010,286, 



Baker, Charles H., Jr., and E. Baker. 

2.993,226. 7-25-61, Cl. 16 — 191. 
Baker, Charles I. Deaeration in a 

2,997,129. 8-22-61. Cl. 183—2.5. 
Baker. Charles N. iJ'ood chopper. 

146 — 189. 
Baker, Charles O., and P. 

Co., Inc. Mist extractor. 
Baker, Charles R.. and R. 

Process and apparatus 

11-28-61. Cl. 62—17. 
Baker, Chester L., and J. P. Austin, to Philadelphia Quartz 

Co. Process for the manufacture of finely divided metal 

sUlcates. 2,972,594, 2-21-61. Cl, 200—41,5. 
Baker. Claude B.. to Illinois Central Railroad Co. Cargo 

securing apparatus. 2,970,552, 2-7-61. Cl. 105 — 368, 
Baker. Clvde P. : Nte — / 

Shaw. Lvle P.. and Baker. 2.994.206. 
Baker. Clyde P., G. P. Kennedy, and V. M. Kuvent, to Itorg- 

Warner Corp. Ice cube machines. 2.968.166. 1-17-61. Cl. 

62—135. 
Baker. Corwin W., and P. S. Slllars, to Burroughs Corp. 

Toroidal coils. 3,008,108, 11-7-61, Cl. 336—185. 
Baker, Craig C. V, R, Spitalerl, and S, Odemian, to Sta-Hi 

Corp. Means for preparing matrices for positioning for 

trimming and/or casting. 2,966,847, 1-3-61, Cl. 1X)1— 391, 
Baker. Daniel W.. 2nd : See — 

Rich, Harold, and Baker. 2,982.910. 
Baker, Donald H., to Sperry Rand Corp, Heading reference 

system for navigable craft. 2,998.727. 9-5-61. Cl. 74 — 5.4. 
Baker, Donald R., and C. E. Lt»etel. to The Marley Co. 

Liquid collection structure for use in treating the wood 

components of cooling towers. 3,(t00,619, 9-19-61, Cl, 

261—108. 
Baker, Douglas A. : See — 

Stevinson, Harry T.. and Baker. 2.074,898. 
Baker, Dwight L. : See — , 

Hellman, Nlson N„ and Baker. 3.014.802. 
Kinsman. Ceorge H., Hellman and Baker. 2,984,571. 
Baker. Dwight L., and W. B. Dockstader. to Basic Products 

Corp. Antioxidant and process for preparing the same. 

2.975,066, .3-14-61, Cl. 99—163. 
Baker, Earl E.. to J. A. Brewer. Journal lubricating device, 
plicer Clip 2.984,.-)27. .">- 16-61, Cl. 308—88. 
11-61. Cl, Baker. Edgar B, : <Sr«» — 

Peterson. Arlo A,, and Baker. 2,981,652. 
Baker. Elizabeth : See — 

Baker, Charles H., Jr„ and E, Baker. 2,993.226. 
Baker, Elton .M. : ^ee — 

Tolliert. Bert M.. Kirk, and Baker. 3.000.377. 
Baker. Frederick C. Shield-supporting means for light tix- 

ture. •J.078..'i74, 4-4-«n . «1. 240—146. 
Baker. Fre<lerick E. Automatic battery charging generator 

control circuit. 2.988,648, 6-i:{-61, Cl. 290 — 30. 
Baker, George W,, W. J, Colombo, and E. J. Watson ; said 

liaker assor. to G. Walter. Portable vegetable cooling unit. 



. Co., Inc. Electrome- 
8-15-61. Cl. 194—37. 



2,988,378, 6-13- 



3,0()J>„'?34, 11-21-61, n. 62 — 268, 
Baker, II, J., ft Bro. : See — 

.Mcl^ellan, Jack H. 2.977.214, 
Baker, Halsted W.. Jr.. to Rowe Mfg. 

chanlcal coin totalizer. 2.096.163. 
Baker. Harold P. : See — 

Perry, Charles R.. an<kBaker. 2,995,931. 
Baker. Hay ward R., C. IC Singleterry. and H. Ravner, to 

Unite<l .states of .xmerica. Navy. I'reparatlon of stabilized 

fluid silicone compositions. 3,008.901. 11-14-61. Cl. 252— 

49.7. 
Baker. Ivan W. : See — 

Roach. Erskine E.. and Baker. 3.006,416. 
Baker, J. T.. Chemical Co. : See — 

Ham, George E. 2.980.658. 
Baker, Jacob G. Multiple-color pilot light. 

61, Cl. 340—381. 
Baker. James A.. • to Armour & Co. Method of producing 

non-virulent strains of attenuated and stabilized hog 

cholera virus. 3.014.843. 12-26-61. Ci; 167—80. 
Baker, James O.. to The Perkln-Elmer Corp. Photographic 

objectives. 2,986,071. 5-30-61. Cl. 88—57. 
Baker. James 11. : .Sc« - 

Hanson, I./ester A., Baker, and Keyes. 2.970.929. 
Baker. Jesse G. : See — 

Netherton. Lvman R., and Baker. 2,978,829. 
Baker. John B., to The Timken Roller Bearing Co. Bearing 

thrust loader and seal. 2.972,504 2-21-01, Cl. 308 — 207. 
Baker. John J., and W. G. Benjey. Pluid conductor and take- 
off apparatus, 3,012.574. 12-12-61. Cl, 137—580, 
Baker, John R., to Baker Oil Tools. Inc. .Subsurface appara- 
tus for controlling well production. 2,984.303, 5-16-61. 

Cl. 166—114. 
Baker, John R.. to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Stop devices for 

well conduits. 2,986,417, 5-30-61, Cl. 287—52.08. 
Baker. John R, to Baker Oil "Tools, Inc. Junk basket and 

plus apparatus. 2,9*j3,539, 7-25-61, Cl. 166 — 99. 
r.ak.T, John R.. and T. H. Schorr, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. 

Subsurface multiple zone well production apparatus. 

2.983.318. .•S-9-61. Cl. 166 — 243. 
Baker, John R., and D. C. Preston. Jr.. to Baker Oil Tools, 

Inc. Subsurface well tool. 3,002,561, 10-3-61, Cl. 

166 — 120. 
Baker. Jose C. C. C. Sllsby. Jr., J. B. Tenable, and H. B. 

Wlesner. to Diamond Alkali Co. High amperage diaphragm 

cell for the electrolysis of brine. 2.987,463, 6-6-61, Cl. 

204 — 206. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Baker, Joseph C, to International Business Machines Corp. 
Record punching machine. 3,011,697, 12-5-61. CI. 234—128. 
Baki>r, Joseph \V. : See — 

Saul, George A., Baker, and Godfrey. 2,983,696. ^, , , 

Baker, Joseph \V., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method of 

controlling undesirable vegetation. 2.989,392, 6-20-«l, CI. 

7 1 o 3 

Baker, Joseph W., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method_ ot 

controlling vegetation. 2.993,775. 7-25-61. CK 71— 2.<. 
Baker Joseph W.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Butyl rubber 

stabilization. 3.012.004, 12-5-61. CI 260— 45.T. 
Baker, Manin T.. and R. R. Gller, to Sunbeam Equipment 
Corp. Vacuum furnace. 3.002,7^5. 10-3-61. CI. 265—40 
Baker; Max P.. to General Motors Corp. Reslliently mounted 

ball loint. 2.970.853. 2-7-61, CI. 587—90. 
Baker. Max P., and F. \V. Sampson, to (Seneral Motors Corp. 
♦Method of assembling a torque transmitting device. 

3.000.0S9. 9-19-61, CI. 29—436. 

Baker Mayo J., and T. F. Mason. Dispensing scoop. 
2,970.555. 2-7-61. CI. 107—48. , „ ^ ,, . r, t 

Baker. Melvln C., T. C. Bissot, and J., Rowbottom. to EI. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Catalyst recovery. -',980,- 
630, 4-18-61. CI. 2.52 — 114. 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : See — 
Baker. John R. 2,984,303. 
Baker, John R. 2,986,417. 
Baker, John R. 2,993.539. 
Baker. John R., and Preston. 3.002.661. 
Baker. John R., and Schorr. 2.983,318. 
Baker. Reuben «'. i;.9"0,»;.-.o. 
Baker. Reuben C 2.{t7f'i.932 
Baker, Reuben C. 3.002,564. - , , 
Blgelow. Herbert L. 2,9{M«,.^)45. 
Clark. Earnest H., Jr. 2.988.145. 
Clark. Earnest H., Jr. 2,998.075. I 

Clark. Earnest H.. Jr. 3,011.555. 
H., 



Clark, Earnest 
Clark, Earnest H., 
Conrad. Martin B. 
Conrad. Martin B, 
Conrad. Martin B. 
Conrad, Martin B 
Conrad, Martin 
Martin 
Martin 
Martin 
Martin 
Conrad, Martin B. 
Conrad. Martin B 
Conrad. Martin B 



Conrad, 
Conrad, 
Conrad. 
Conrad. 



B. 
B. 

B. 

B. 

B. 



ray 
Cl. 



Jr., and Kelthahn. 3.008,523. 
Jr., and Myers. 2,998.073. 
2.984.451. 
2,988,144. 
2.988.149. 
2.988,177. 
2.988.323. 
2.993,541. 
3.002.724. ■ 
3,011,557. 
3,011.558. 
3,013,610. 
, and Althouse. 2,999,544 

r,„...»»., .... ..and Muse. 2.988.148. 

Crowe. Talmadge i.. 2.908.072. 

Crowe, Talmadge L. 3,002,563. 

Crowe, Talmadge L., and Clark. 3.005,493. 
Henslee, Waldo \V., Jr. 2.976.933. 
Kelthahn, Julian D. 2.074,922. / 

Kelthahn, Julian D. 2.975,837. / 

Kelthahn. 'Julian D. 2,998,077. / 

Muse, John F., and Myers. 3.011,559. 
Myers, William D. 2,9«.>9,542. 
Myers. William D. 2,990.54.3. /; S 

Myer8,^Wllliam D. 3.013.611. , 
Park, ilobert O. 2.986,415. 
Todee, Hartley K. 2.970.934. 
Baker Paul E., to California Research Corp. Gamma 
soiirce with lithium target. 3.015.029. 12-26-61. 
250 — 83.3. 
Baker. I'aiil 11.^ to Cohimbia-Soufhern Chemical Corp. Meth- 
od of recovering tungstlc acid values from aqueous media. 
2.968.527. 1-17-61, Cl. 23—140, 
Baker. Paul W., to Holeproof Hosiery Co. Washable slipper- 
type footwear with one-piece resilient sole. 2,996,814, 
8-22-61, Cl. 36—9. 

Baker Perkins Ltd. : See — 

Brook. Leonard. 2.987.015. 

Farrer. Kenneth. 2,973.725. 

McCulloch, Murdoch M. 2.984.521. 

Packman. Perdval J., and Morton. 2.991,869. 

Tunley. Allan A. 3.010.412. 

Watson. William F.. and Wilson, 2,977.098.i 

Baker Plastic Containers. Inc. : See — 
Lovell, Stanley P. 3.002.650. 

Baker, Philip S.. F, R. Duncan, and H. B. Greene, to United 
States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Apparatus 
for the production of lithium metal. 2.997.289. 8-22-61. 
Cl. 266—34. 

Baker, Ralph C. to The Sheffield Corp. Gaging apparatiis 
for dimensions and the like. 2,976,718. 3-28-61, Cl. 
73— 3T.5. 

Baker, Ralph C. to The Sheffield Corp. Gaging device. 
3,006.183. 10-31-61. Cl. 73 — 37.9. 

Baker. Reuben C. deceased, by R. C. Baker. Jr.. T. B. Ander- 
son. A. A. Baker. D. K. Anderson, and Securlty-I^ irst 
National Bank of Los Angeles, executors, to Baker Oil 
Tools. Inc. Subsurface apparatus for operating well tools. 
2,970,650. 2-7-61, n. 166 — 124. 

Baker. Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Subsurface well 
bore valvo apparatus. 2,976,932, 3-28-61. Cl. 166^226. 

Baker. Reuben C, to Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Tubing anchor 
and catcher. 3,002.564, 10-3-61, Cl. 166—212. 

Baker. Reuben C Jr. : See — 

Baker. Reuben C. 2,970,650. 



Baker, Richard E.. and W. R. F6x. to General Motors Corp. 

Centrifugal pump. 3,001,517. 9-26-61, Cl. 123 — 41.47. 
Baker, Ricliard H., to Research Corp. Symmetrical bark- 
clamped transistor switching circuit. 3.010,031. 11-21 01, 
Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Baker. Richard W.. G. W. Munns, Jr.. and R. L. Smith, to 
Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Isomerization catalyst. 3,003,- 
974, 10-10-61, Cl. 252 — 431. 
Baker, Robert E., and P. W. Martin, to The Alretool Mfg. Co. 
Pneumatically operated tube expansion control. 3,013.600, 
12-19-61. Cr 15.3— 82. 
Baker, Ronald D. : See — 

Rose. Donald. 3,014.497. 
Baker, Samuel B. : See — 

Pattenden, Warren C, Baker, and Norton. 2.982.727. 
Pattenden. Warren C, Plumstead. and Baker. 2.991,244. 
Baker, Samuel B., and J. Eng, to Esso Research and Engi- 
neering Co. Process for chlorinating hydrocarbons. 2,998.- 
4.59. 8-29-61. Cl. 260 — «J50. 
Baker. Shields P., to General Motors Corp. Automatic test 

apparatus. 2.996,666. 8-15-61. Cl. 324 — 73. 
Baker, Stanley W., and F. W. Schwat), to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Method of and means for continuously 
passing cable including rigid housings through a cater- 
pillar cable engine. 2.981,4o2. 4-25-61. Cl. 26 — 1. 
Baker. Stephen C. Hydraulic valve. 2.973.778, 3-7-61. Cl. 

] 37—501. 
Baker. Thomas E. Axle pulling tool. 2,992.478. 7-18-61, 

Cl. 29—259. 
Baker. Thomas 11. : See — 

Slater, Arthur B.. Baker, and Minot. 3,009.119. 
Baker, Thomas R., and R. V. Pagendarm, to Baljak Corp. 
Device for compressing glued areas of folding boxes. 
2,997.929. 8-29-61. Cl. 93 — 51. 
Baker. Walter S., and H. M. Dodge, to The General Tire 
and Rubber Co. Perforating macnine with positive acting 
return. 2.971^419. 2-14-61. Cl. 83—688. 
aker. Warren A., to Coahoma Chemical Co., Inc. Appa- 
ratus and method for the degasificatlon and/or dehydra- 
tion of masses of comminuted particles such as powders or 
dusts. 2,985,201, .5-23-61. Cl. 141 — 12. 
Baker. Wayne H. : See — 

Tillman, Paul C. 3.002,197. 
Baker. Willard L., L. J. Berggren. D. B. Mcllvin. and F. W. 
Spencer, to T'nited Shoe Machinery Corp. Plastic injection 
molding machines. 3.006.032. 10-31-61, Cn. 18—30. 
Baker, Willard L., R. L. Peterson, and F. W. Spencer, to 
United Shoe Machinery Corp. Plastic injection molding 
machines. 3,014.243. 12-26-61. Cl. 18—30. 
Baker. William -\.. N. V. Germany, and M. Tlllyard. to United 
Shoe Machinerv Corp. Machines for applying pressure to 
" ~. 12—16.4. 



3.009.181. 11-21-61. Cl. 

E. Atomlxing pump. 2,982,215. 5-2-61. 



shoe bottoms. 

Baker, William 
Cl. 103—5. 

Baker, William C. to Swimqulp, Inc. Grab rail construc- 
tion. 2.9T4.746. 3-14-61, Cl. 182—93. 

Baker. William R.. O. A. Anderson, and H. P. Furth. to 
United States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. 
Plasma generator device. 2.997.641, 8-22-61. Cl. 322 — 48. 

Bakke, Hans A., and J. L. Paine, to General Electric Co. 
Oscillographic recorder. 2,995,995. 8-15-61, Cl. 95 — 55. 

Bakke. Jack W. : See — 

Bakke. John W. 2,992.675. 

Bakke. John W.. to N. W. and J. W. Bakke. by decree of Final 
Distribution to. Tire-buffing machine. 2.992.675. 7-18-61. 
Cl. 157—13. 

Bakke, Laurence D., and R. A. Dittmer, to Continental Motors 
Corp. Exhaust mufflers. 2,975,854, 3-21-61, Cl. 181 — 49. 

Bakke, Norman W : See — 

Bakke. John W. 2.992.675. 

Bakke. William W.. W. E. W^alles. and W. F. Touslgnant, t© 
The Dow Chemical Co. N-isopropenyl-cycllc carbamate com- 
pounds and polymers thereof. 2.993,031, 7-18-61, Cl. 
260 — 77.5. 

Bakken. James P. : See — 

Whitney, Roy P., Han, Bakken, and Eesler. 2,987.432. 

Bakker. Martinuli A. M. : See — 

Duran, Johannes C, and Bakker. 2.988,665. 

Bakker, Rein : See — 

Coe, Thomas, and Bakker. 3,010.863. 

Bakkeren. Mattheus H. C. M., and J. J. Schuor. to N.V. 
.iViigrunol (themlcal Works. l*\ingicld!il quaternary am- 
monium salts of dithlocarbamlc acids. 2.973,297. 2-28-61. 
Cl. 167—22. 

Balaeoauu. Jeane C. : See — 

Bnnmgartner. Pierre, Bedague. and i Balaceanu. 
.■{,006.732. 
Balagna, Delbert C. : See — 

Baird. Ansyl Ik, and Balagna. 3,005.384. 

Balaguer, Rodolfo R.. to J. D. Hedges and Co. Ltd. Partner- 
ship. Portable lighter. 2,993.977. 7-25-61. Cl. 219—32. 

Bnlagtier. Rodolfo R.. to J. D. Hedgf». Method of making 
carbon articles. 3,001.237, 9-26-61 j Cl. 18—54.7. 

Balamnth, Lewis, and A. Kurls, to Ca^Itron Corp. Ultrasonic 
cutting tool. 2,990,616, 7-4-61. Cl. 32-26. 

r.alamuth. Lewii*. and A. Kurls, to Cavitron Corp. Vibratorv 
machine tool and vibratory abrasion method. Re. 25.033, 
8-29-61, Cl. 51—59. 



50 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



BaUn, laadore. 

317—149. 

Balas Collet Mfs. 

Cox. John K. 

Balaasa, LeBlie L 

Aaer, Laszio 



Control system. 3.011,102, 11-28-61. CI. 



Co. : Bee — , 

l'.!»96.:{01. I . 

: See— 

and Balaasa. 2,991,260. ^ 
Balasaa, Leslie L.. to J. «• .9<^»8yS^ Compos tlons 
prtDtlng and dyeing textiles. 3.002.939. 10-4-61. 
260 — 6. 
Balaz, Charles S. : See — „ ^^„ „„, 

('hall. Harold J., and Balax. 3.003.685. 
.Spesock. Gilbert J.. Rolph. and KaJai. 2.970,756. 
Balbach. Raymond E.. A Mancina, and L. F. flms^o R 

Brown. Hose clip. 2.972.461. 2-21-<>l. CI. 248— 08. 
Ilalcb. KobfTt A., and L. T. Hall, to said Daich assor 



.McGraw-Edlson Ca Self-semce 
10-10-61. C\. 248 — 221. ^ 

Balctaunas. Charles A., and W. J. McCune. Jr.. 
Electric Co. Photoelectric exposure meter. 
8-15-61. CI. 88—23. ^ ^^ . . ^ . 

Reading training device. 



for 
CI. 



L. 

to 



supports. 3.003.731, 

to General 
2.993,975, 

2.984,916. 



Balchuni*. Anthony R_ 

Balchuns', Anthony^R. Reading training device. 2,986,822. 

6-6-61. CI. 35—35. 
Balcoiii. Walter J. : See — „ ' ,„ „„„ 

Grady. William R.. and Balcom. 3,012.088. 
BalcranI:. Inc. : See — I 

Wivlfer. Frank C. 3.007.647. I 

Balda-Kamera-Werk Badolf Gruter K.O: : See — 
Lange. Karl H. 2,982,192. 

Lange. Karl H. 3.014.673. ^ ^ ,' , . . , . ., 
Baldauf Ludwig, and F. Bundschuh, to Maschinenfabrik 

AujMburg-Nurnberg A.G. Fuel rod carriage for nuclear re- 

aotors. * ft95.506. 8-8-61. CI. 204—193.2. 
Balderre«. Henry N., Jr. Bag closure seal. 2.981,990, 

5-2-61. CI. 24—30.5. ; 

Baldner. Robert L.. and F. (i.Vem^ to Pan American Petro- 
leum Corp. Method for separation of gas mixtures. 2.996.- 

890. 8-22-61, a. 62—11. > 

Baldonl. Emil. to Traflcante. Inc. Movable converter for the 

bass mechanism of an accordion. 2,979,980, 4-l8-<>l. ci. 

81 376 
Bald ri<lge, Bruce H., to Bailey Meter Co. Booster relay for 

pneumatic control systems. 2,974.674,, 3-14-01. CI. 13( — 

Baldridge. Joseph B.. to Diamond Alkali Co. Phenoxyacet- 

oxy-but>ne-2 deriviOves. 3.005.828. 10-24-61, CI. 260— 

328. 
Baldridge. Ronald. Lapping machine. 2,975,564, 3-21-61, 

CI. 51—124. 
Baldt Anchor. Cbaln k Forge Division of Thp Boston Metals 

Co. : See — 

Linnenbank. Charles D. 2.999.3.>2. 
Baldwin, Alan W. Coded message error Indicating device, 

2.978,90.-.. 4-11-61. CI. 73 — 15«. j ; 

Baldwin. Brian E. : See— \ . „^ ... 

Leonhardt. Charles G., and Baldwin. 3.007,478. 

Baldwin. Clyde P. : See— ■ * . „.^ 

Goodrich, Ross H., and Baldwin. 2.98o,2o0. 

Baldwin, Francis P. : See — _ ^ „ „^. ^^ 

Clayton, Robert E., Brlggs, and Baldwin. 3,0(H.007. 
Kuntz. Irving, and Baldwin. 3,011,996. 
Lambert. Merlan M., and Baldwin. 2,985.618. 
Miller, Alfred L., Kuntz. and Baldwin. 2,993,027. 
S<Tniiik, George E., and Baldwin. 2,994,357. 
Serniuk, George E.. Kuntz. and Baldwin. 3,009,904. 

Baldwin, Francis P.. and S. B. Robinson, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Adhesion of rtibbery polymers to 
fibrous materials. 2,968.587. 1-17-61. Cl. 154—139. 

Baldwin, Francis P.. and S. B. Robinson, to Esso Research 
and Engine*rine Co. Adhesion of rubbery polymers to 
tire corda. 2,968.588, 1-17-61. Cl. 1.54—139. 

Baldwin, Francis P., R. M. Thomas, and I. Kuntz, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Stabilizing chlorinated rub- 
hcry polyni.rs. 2.983,705. 5-9-61. Cl. 260 — 15.8. 

Baldwin. Frnncls P.. R. M. Thomas, and I. Kuntz, to Esso 
Research and EnifineprinK Co. Stabilizinsr brominated rub- 
bery polymers. 2.983,706. 5-9-61, Cl. 260 — 15.7. 

Baldwin, Francis P.. R. M. Thomas, and I. Kuntz, to Esso 
Research and Engineering Co. Stabilizing chlorinated rub- 
bery polymers. 2,983.707. 5-9-61. Cl. 260 — 45.9. 

Baldwin, George D.. to Track Lite Co., Inc. Vehicle light. 
3,008.039. 11-7-61. Cl. 240—8.2. 

Baldwin, Henry J.. P. F. Walker. J. F. Cykler, and R. T. 
Tribble to Pineapple Research Institute of Hawaii. Method 
of Injecting Uqaida into the soil. 3,012.526. 12-12-61. Cl. 
111—6. 

Baldwin. James P. Alloys for - htgh-temperature service. 
2.967,103, 1-3-61. CI. 75 — 126. 

Baldwin. John A., Jr., and A. Pelner, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Magnetically biased switch. 3,002.067. 
9-26-61. Cl. 200—87. 

Baldwin. John L , Jr.. to United States of America. Navy. 
Wedge cruciform fln. 2.984,181, ."S-ie-fl. Cl. 102—3. 

Baldwin. John P., to B-Llne Dispensers. Inc. Container and 
spout therefor. 2.981,443. 4-25-61. Cl. 222—183. 

Baldwin. Joseph S. Pipe driving device. 2,988.158, 6-13-61. 
CL 175—152. 



Baldwin-Lima-Hamilton Corp. : See — 

Burdlck, George E.. and Faust. 3.004.617. 
Dawson, Percy B., Jr. 3,013,766. 
Govan. William L. 3.007,396. „ , „ « 

Karron. Jacob. Landis. and Robbina. 2,995,0.)0. 
Kent. Francis J. 2,985.320. 
Kent, Francis J., and Hammon. 2,988,211. 
Lalmins, Eric. 3,004,2.'}1. i 
Lee. Donald E. 2.978,900. I 
Naulty, .\lb«>rt M. 3.0<>4.r.<)9. 
Renler, William S. 3.001,234. 
Spier. Hans G. 3.010.294. 
Weymouth. Leon J., and Ruge. 2.992.400. 
White. Ira -M. •J.980,.S88. 
White. Ira M. 2.989,282. 
White, Ira M.. and Rued. 3.011.343. 
, Wu. Henry H. 2,980,837. 

Wyman, Forrester S. 3.005.336. 
Baldwin, Philip S.. to Flat SocieU per Azioni. Device for 
differential braking of fore and rear wheels of a motor 
vehicle. 2,991.797, 7-11-61, Cl. 137—493. _ ^ ,. 

Baldwin. Philip S., Vi to Flat Socleta per Azioni. Hydraulic 
pressure booster, more particularly for hydraulic brake sys- 
tems on motor vehicles. 3,007,314, 11-7-61, Cl. 60 — 54.0. 
Baldwin Piano Co.. The : See — 

Bereskin. Alexander B. 3.001.120. 
IJissont'tte. Alfred J., and Kramer. 2,986,964. 
Brofrmann, Kenneth. 2.983.877. 
Broxon. Errett C. 2,981.844. 

Corwin, Merton D. 3,011.379. \ 

llugle. Frances B. and W. B. 2.994,621, 
HuKle, Frances B. and W. B. 3,013.056. 
Jones. Edward M. 2,986,726. 
Jones. Edward M. 2.986.963. 
Jones. Edward M. 2.994.834. 
Jones. Edward M. 3,004.459, 
Ludeke, Rudolf, and Gregory. 2.975,328. . 
Wayne. William C. Jr. 3.000,252. 
Wayne. William C. Jr. 3,004.460. 
Wayne. William C. Jr. 3.007,361. 
Baldwin. Raymond C. : See — 

Bromley. James E.. and Baldwin. 3.009.308. 
Baldwin. Richard E.. to International Computers and 
Tabulators Ltd. Paper-feeding mechanisms. 2,991,712, 
7-11-61. CI. 101-227. 
Baldwin. Richard H. : See— _ . „„,„,.,« 

Frledl.inder, Herbert N., and Baldwin. 2.970,169. 
Baldwin. Robert R., and W. J. Ohan, Jr., to General Uoods 
(!orp. Process for Irradiating frozen coconut meat. 
2.973,271. 2-28-61. CI. 99—125. 
Baldwin. Robert W. : See- 
Love. Allan W., Baldwin, and Brant. 2,988.690. 
Baldwin Rubber Co. : See — 

Cotterman, Don R.. and McDonald. 2.991.212. 
Dailey, Vaceil D. 2,984,529. 

Pryale. Harry M, 2.973,770. ,„ „ «, ^ 

Baldwin. Russell B. Snow plow. 3,002,298. 10-3-61, CT. 

37-^-45 
Baldwin. Wlllett F., and L. D. Mnlllns. to Socony Mobil Oil 
Co. Inc. Extended range measurement of simulated fluid 
flow. 2.991,936, 7-11-61. Cl. 235 — 184. 
Baldwin, William J. : See — 

Traub, Karl W.. Frost, and Baldwin. 3.011.901. 
Baldyga, Joseph. Height gauge. 2,994,960. 8-8-61, a. 33— 

170. 
Bale Guard Corp. : See — 

Fkrley. Marvin O. 2.971.643. 
Balentine, James H. : See — ^ ^^^ ^^^ 

Sclvally. Herschell R.. and Balentine. 2,985,439. 
Balentine, James H., to I'niversal Oil Products Co. Appa- 
ratus for pa.ssinjr particles from a high pressure vessel. 
2.985,324. 5-23-61, a. 214—17. 
Bales, Jack J. Practice tether ball device. 2.976,040, 3-21- 

61. Cl, 273—26. 
Balfour, Joseph, to Reynolds Metals Co. Method of nmking 
pressure welded expanded passageway panels. 2,966,728. 
1-3-61. a. 29—157.3. 
Balfour. Llone> M. J. Racks for supporting articles. 
2.968,406, 1-17-«1. Cl. 211—60. 

Balga, Emery J. : See — 

Cole. Allan B.. and Balga. 2,990.796. 

Baliguet. Michel P.. G. Ernst, and J. Jardinier. to Spciete 
Natlonale d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d Avia- 
tion Mixed correspondence control device for the control 
members of an aircraft. 2,979.290. 4-11-61. Cl. 244—77. 

Ballkcloglu, Nlsan : See — ^ „ ,^^ 

Muradlan, Vazgen. and Ballkdoglu. 2,999,191. 

Ballnt. John E.. to Controls & Communications Co., Inc. 
Photoelectric control circuit in combination with a toggle 
actuated cutter device. 2,978,943. 4-11-61. Cl. 83—362. 

Balint, John E.. to Controls ft Communication Co. Relay con- 
trol circuit. 2.981.869, 4-26-61, Cl. 317—137. 

Ballnt. Joseph G. : See— 

Erbguth, Paul P. K., and Ballnt 2,987.930. 

Baljak Corp. : See— , _ _. « «„, «^ 

Baker, Thomas R^ and Pagendarm. 2.997,929. 
Gobalet. Kenneth C. 2.970..T26. 
Gobalet. Kenneth C. 2.984.598. 
Hoyrup. Sigurd J. 2,997,928. ' 

Pierce. Chester J.. Jr. 2.984.3.32. 
Pierce. Chester J.. Jr. 2.997.930. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Balka. William H.. and U. P. I^°°'^t«„L^'^,,,^*'"^o^?,)?(n4' 
Co. Inc. Carbon black process and apparatus. 2,yu-.u«-i. 

Baikin, Mark, and dT G.' turner, to George Angus A Co Ltd 
Metl od of making reinforced endless rubber, belts for use 
as draft aprons. 3.008.860. 11-14-61, a 1^8-1 'l-,-.n 
Balko Verlie.A. Boat trailer tie-down strap. 3,003,740. 

1(>_10-61. a. 248—361. 
Balkus, Carl E.. C. E. Balkus. Jr., and J, 
thinninK machine. 2.975,579. 3-21-61. 
Balkus. Carl Bl, Jr. : See-- ^ ,^ 

Balkus. Carl E., C. E. Balkus. Jr., 
2,975,57». 

— Se c <" 

E, C. E. Balkus. Jr.. and J. P. Balkus. 



P. 

CI. 



Balkus. Plant 
56—25.4. 



and J. P. Balkus. 



Balkus. James P. 
Balkus. Carl 
2.975,579. 
Ball. BasU V.. to 



Bnllard Seaver A., and E. A. Youncman, to Shell Oil Co. 
Conversion of unsaturated aldehydes to monomerlc prod- 
ucts. 2,991,305, 7-4-61. CL 260—186. 

"""^ M^kK/. Jo^/K^rsmitb, Dickens, and Ballard. 2.998,- 

Ballird^'wiley P., S. P. Dickens, and J. K McKlnlev. to Tex- 
^acoln^ treatment .of sja alkylate t^^^ tte octane 

number. 2,98.3.773. 5-9-«l, CI. •^60—683.62 
Ballist Donald E . K. M. Wiley, and S. I. Bates, to ine uow 
^"chemlS Co i^omation of Bolid beads by cj>n^'elat|on^of 

suspended liquid droplets ^^868,066 1-1<-61. <- 1. i»— ^o. 
Ballato. Joseph J.. R. J. Cojanrione^ and W.Stetx^o Norton 

Co. Pad holders. 2.995.765 8-1 ^^^ o^^; Y^jf-ij CI 
Balleis. Peter. Spinning toy top. 2.994,808, 8--9-61. '-i- 



H. 



Metal openwork screens. 



Brazier Ltd. 
2'983..?81. ^-0-61. CI. 209—400. 
Ball Brothers Co.. Inc. : See— 

Tease-proof snap-action switch. 2,999,l.4S. y-o-oi, v.i. 

BaH^ci^SIies A.. Jr. and W. L. Cherry. Jr. to Cherr.v Elec- 
trical Products Cforp. Snap-acUon switches. 2.993,101, 

BJr^afarles'F!^oy Mfg Co ^•S\°f,?y^*=?'ri9^''6'l°'l:f 
collapsible disintegrating head. 3.013,783. 12-i»-bi. i.i. 

Balll'^gene E., Jr.. to Thompson R^^^zo^'^^^''^ ^cl" 
Dual nutating disc apparatus. 2,982,222, 0---01. »-i- 

Paper Co. becantation of llgnln. 2,997.466, 8-22-61. t.i. 

Balf. Gaines L.. and J. Hnmrlck to Batson-Cook Co Agpara- 
tiiB for sizine varn. 2,969,579. 1-31-61, Ci. -:o -o- 

Ball Qrover J. Apparktu. and method for yaporlzlng 
butane 2:971,345,^14-61 CK 62-M. 

Ball. Guy M. Intake manifold. 2,980,087. 4-i»-oi, »-i. 

•1 rto k'> _ 

Ball J^ck.- to Picker X-Eay Corp Walte Mfg- Dlvlrio^c. 

Edpe-llphted photo timer. 2.993.123 7-18-61. C'. 250-jBft. 

Bail. Jeremy T. Liquid spouting device. 2.982.478. 5-2-61. 

Ban!' j2L"d.*. to Jersey Production Research Co Radio- 
activity logging of boreholes. 2,971,091, 2-7-61. CI. ^00 

BailVjohn P., and T. H. Glllett^ to Hen rv Simon Ltd Roll" 
mills for grinding cereal products. 2.969.103. 1-24-61. ci. 
241—227. 

®'"'L^fboS??ow;'A?arb.. Ball. Flnkenauer. and Jackson. 
2,992J852. 

^"•c^'waJt. B^<5kSB.. Ball. Crane, and Knowlton 2 971 698. 
Ball Melvln A. Pulsation dampener. 2,968.319. l-i7-bi, 

Cf. 138 — 30. 
Ball, Robert J. : See — ' _. ^ ^^, , , ^ 

Kay. Solomon E., and Ball. 2,967.112. 
Kay. Solomon B.. and Ball. 2.977,244. 
Ball. Thomas M.. to Chrysler Corp. Ploatlesa carburetor. 
2.977.099. 3-28-61, CI. 261—86. „ , ^ o ooo aaq 

Ball. Thomas M.. to Chrysler Corp. Fuel systems. 2.992.643, 

Ball" Thomas *M.. to Chrysler Corp. Fuel injection system. 

«> 997 035 8— ''''-61 CI 123 — 119. 
Bali Thomas M~ to 'Chrysler Corp. Magnette fuel injection 

nozzle. 3.001,757, 9-26-61. CI. 251— 140. 
Ball Thomas M.. to Chrysler Corp. Fuel Injection system. 

3.005.448. 10-24-61, CI. 123—119. 

^"'\Kbiter,^en?eth"L.. Ball, and Coon. 2.971,305. 

Ball. William P.. to United States of America, Atomic Enero 

Commission. Sensitive pressure gauge. 2,966.799, l-3-«i. 

CI. 7.*? — 398. 
Ballantyne, Georjre K. : See— om^iT^ 

' Martin. Leonard J., and Ballantyne. 3,014.173. ' 
Ballard. David C, R. J. Konrad. and R. W. Ofborne. to RArtlo 

Corp. of America. Electron guA structure, 2.967.963. 

Ballard Denis Q. H.. to Courtaulds Ltd. Production of N- 

carboxv-'y-amlno add anhydrides. 2.993.053. 7-18-61. CI. 

260—307. ^ ^. ^ -- 

Ballard. Denis O. H.. to Courtaulds Ltd. ProducUon of N- 

carboxv-alpha-amlno add anhydrides. 2,996.513. 8-15-81. 

CT. 266 — 307. 

Ballard. Donnell A. : Sec— „„ ^ .. „ ^ o ana •>•(<• 
Penninpton. Donald W.. Ballard, and Mod. 2.996,356. 

Ballard Hyde W., to James Lees and Sons Co. Method and 
apparatus for providing a sewirable protective edge for 
carpeting. 2,973.801. 3-7-61. CI. 154—12. 

Ballard. Hyde W.. to James Lees and Sons Co. Tufting 
machine clamp cutter. 2,997,009, 8-22-61. a. 112—79. 

Ballard. Llsh^th K. : Ser~ 

Rash. Albert, and Ballard. 3.006.501. 
Ballard. Sam L. Pipe bending machine. 2,970.633. 2-7-61, 

CI. 153—32. 
Ballard. Sam L. Flexible mandrel for use in cold bending 

pipe. 2,984.284. 5-16-61. CI. 163—63. 



tiomechanlcal transducer. 3,009,084. 11-14-61, Cl. an 

^^"'^^eiffilS^'rNMflllm A., and Balling. 2,973,279, 

^""*Kn'S'j''olinK"^ndBalllnger. 3.001,714. 

shield Aonaratus. 2,907.533, l-iU— 01. CI. ^<>'' .*•,. - 
BaSr?^^villace A.- Mop having adjustable JoWer for 

BattV^^llac^^'n-priffffl^^^^^^^ 

Bal^^an-'Sa'A'rX-'j''&orVo'^Ld R. A. Laudlse. to 
^ Bell Teltph"ne Laboratories! Inc- M^t^f ^''fii!"?^*^^ ^°^- 

rundum crystals. 2,979,413. 4-11t«1/,C • AP^TI ^; f1 ic- 
Ballman, Robert J., t? The "erschede Hall *j»«ck_Co l-l.ig 

operating meter. 2,985,134. 5-23-61. CI. 116 — 114. 

''""NeldentTal.''kenntrh W., Ballmer, and Rockwood. 

o 995 918. 
Balloon"¥ire' Mould Co., Inc. : See — 

McCrory, John F. 2.990.1o8. 

Scully. Robert L. 3,006,803. 
Ballou. Jack \V. : See— 

Brooks, Harvey, and Bellou. 2,9 « 4.6-3. 

Ballou. Kenneth D. : See — _. _ „ „ ,,pq .,.,., 
La wler. Edward B. and Ballou. 2 !>69 '^32 
Lawler. Edward B.. and Ballou. 2,997,407. _ . . . 
Ballo^^ BlchaTd P.. to Federal Pacific BjectricCo Push but- 

ton stations. 2,979,581. 4-11-61. CI. 200— 42. 
Ballou. Sidney R.. and C. k Chapman to \„^k2^*<*,|L>;?: 
Lining machines and methods of lining. 3.013,896, 12-19- 
61. CI. 117 — 4.*?. 
Balmert, Clemens A. : See— 

Millard, Ruth, and Balmert. 2,985.562. r»,ivino 

Balmes Solanas. Ram6.n. to Estlrajes Palmes S.A. Drhlng 
mechanisms for textile machines. 3.007,211, 11-7-01, «-i. 
19_1.57. 

^'^^°&rWa%"oid^'n^ndBalogh. 3 002.363 

Harle Harold P. Balogh. and Loewenthal. 2,9i 0.403. 
Balo?h. Stephen.' to Genera ^Electric Co. Re^f "«"fg_«yj- 
tem composed of dissimilar metals. 2,979,924. 4-l»-6i. 
CI. 62 — Kll. 
Balough, Harold O. : See— „«,, ,r.,r 

Welsh, Hewitt S., and Balough. 3.011.545. .„„.„ 

Bals, Edward J., to Micron Sprayers ^td^^ fpray^g annara- 
tus for treating crops and pests. 2,9.9,269. 4-11-61. ci. 

BalsS^gh." Jayson C. to AMP Inc. Electrical condenser. 

2.967.986. 1-10-61. CI. 317—258. 
Balsbausih, Paul H. Tree Umb shaker. 3.013.374, 12-19-61, 

a. 56—328. 

Balslger Harold E.. to ^l<!,i^:^f^^f%-.Jf%-^j<^:i^'^" 

for grinding wheels. 2,975,782, 3-21-61. ci. i^"> »i- 
Balslger, Harold E., to Landis Tool Co Resilient control of 

master cam. 2.984.950. 5-23-61, CI. 51—101. 
Baltes Alphonse J. Road finishing machine. 2.999.433. 

9-12-61. CI. 94 — «. ^^ , 

Bftlthls Joseph H. to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Process of treating or forming anjln^ 



soluble Plutonium precipitate In the presence of an organic 

active agent. 2.992.888. 7-18-61. CI. 23—14.5. 
Bftlthls Joseph H.. Jr.. to E. L du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
"^ PolymerSldn of monooleflns with heat-activated group 

IV-\ metal oxlde/alumlna catalysts. 3,014,020. 12-19-01. 

Cl. 260—94.9. 
Baltimore Biological Laboratory. Inc. : See — 

Carskl. Theodore J. 2.971.892. 
Baltimore Gas and Electric Co. : See — 

Betz.PaulL. 2.992,288. 
Baltimore Paint and Chemical Corp. : See- 
Levin Isador. 3,006.505. 
Baltzer. Otto J., to United States of \nierica Air Force. 

Radio direction finding. 2,994.872. 8-1-61. Cl. 343—123. 
Baltzer Otto J., to United States of America. Navy Missile 

guidance system. 3,001,186, 9-16-61. Cl. 343-6. 

Baluteau. Jean-Michel : See— 

Rosier, Raymond, and Baluteau. 2,969,706. 



52 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Baluteau. Jeau Michel, to So«1hT*' d'<,'ptl<i"e et de Mofanique 

de Haute Precision. Variable' focuu optical >yi)t»-iii. 

2.970.517. 2-7^61, Ll. 88— .'.7. 
na>z«r. V«rrnon W. Keciprocatin;: machiue. 3,007,402, 11-7- 

«1. CI. 123—58. 1 

U:tiuhrrK, Konrad : See — 

Koiiienda. Krwin. and Haniberg. 2.969,847. 
lianiti«rger. Julien *•.. t« >Ia.>»< o Corp. Barbecue grills. 

i;»M).10<(. 4-lH-«l, CI. 126- -25. 
Banib4>rg(>r. Jul^n G., to MaHCo Corp. Fiber i>reaking and 

directing machines* 3.011.257. 12-5-61. CI. 3(J — 128. 
Bainford. Calvin, and M. S. I'rentlce. to f;iof)e Machine Mff- 

Co., Inc. Machine for Jointing and gluing bundled of veneer 

strips. 2,»!>S.039, 8-29-61. CI. 144 — 117. 
Uanitord. Henry S..V to Curtiss-Wriglit Corp. Scanning 

fijt«t«n for ultra.sonic ln!-i)eotion apparatus. 2.989,S«i4, 

♦j_27-«l, CI. 73— «7.8. 
Ban, Thomas E. : Bee — 

Erck, LoniH J., and Ban. 3.005.699. 

2,981,582, 



Hee 



H 



2,971.500. 



2-14-61, 
Solenold- 



2.088,455. 

Wagner, 



Scholz, 
Scholz, 



McDowell, Robert C, and Ban 
Bancroft l!a»t Faitory, Inc. : St' — 
Craighead, i'revost. 2.90h.432. 
Brinrnift-Hrillotex International S.A. 
B<»-r, -Arpa.l. 2.!»7<». ?»<■_>. 
Boer. Arpad. 2,982.676. 
Bancroft, Charles. Kotary engine, 

(j]_ .123 11. > 

Bancroft. James E.. to Allied Control Co.. Inc. 

actuated valve. 2.988.675, »-13-61, €1. 317—^91. 
Bancroft. Joseph, & .Sons Co. :-<&'ee — 

RusM), Carl J.. Trifunovic. and Sinsiti. 2.997.747. 
KusMO. Cajl J.. Trifunovic. and Slnski. ."J.ono.o.Vj. 
Shattnck. Ewart H.. and Benedek. 3.000.0<}0. 
Sinskl. Henry A. 2.997,838. 
Band W. Inc. : See — 

Hrmpel. William C. 2,988,386. 
Bandag Inc. : See — 

Nowak, Bernhard. 2,976.910. 
Bandel. David : See — 

Rosenberg. Sbeldon, and Bandel 
Bander, .Alfred : S>e — 

Ruscbig. Heinrich, .\uniuller, Korger, 

and Bander. 2.968.15H. 
Raochlg, Heinrich, AumuUer, Korger, Wagner, 
and Bander. 2.976.317. 
Bandt. Fred : See — 

Froidevaux, Jean-Michel, and Bandi. 2,981 ,06.~. 
Bundll. John C. to Mc<'ulloch Corp. Outboard motor mounts. 

::!♦(•« 273. 8-15-€l. CI. 248 — 4. 
Band-Ti Mfg. Co. : See— 

Powell. Walter G. 2.973.597. I 

I'owell. Walter G. 2.973.798. I • 

Bane, Elmer F. .Spray gun gasket securing device. 2.987.- 

226. 6-6-61. CI. 222 — i(t4. 
Banerian. Gordon, to .Verojet-General Corp. Composite bear- 
ing. 2.986.430, 5-30-61, CI. 308 — 35. 
I'.anes, Fred W. : Bee — 

Hakala. Thomas H., Hubbard, Guyer, and Banes. 

2.904.720. 
Nelson, Joseph F.. Banes, and Fltz Gerald. 2,967.203. 
NelHon, Joseph F.. Banes, and McAteer. 3.007,849. 
Banes. Fred \V.. S. B. Mirvi^s. and J. F. Nelson, to E.sso 
Research and Engineering Co. Utilization of high boiling 
fractions in preparing petroleum resins. 2,994.689, 8-1-61. 
Cl. 260 — 82. 
Bang. Bernhard A., W. E. Dill, and R. A. Lee, to The Bendlx 
Corp. Light Alter for television pickup tabes and the like. 
2,988,644, 6-13-61, Cl. 250—205. 

Bang. Mogem* W., to Liberty Mfg. Corp. Apparatus for 
tuning a radio frequency. 2.979,615, 4-11-61, Cl. 250 — 40. 

Bangert. John T.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. .Mini- 
mum-phase wave transnilsj^ion network with maximally flat 
d<lay. 2,969,509. 1-24-61. (T. 33.^— 28. 

Banlel, Abraham, to Makhtsavel Israel, ^process for \he 
athermal removal of water fmm a'iUeouH liquors by an 
organic solvent. 2,967.825. 1-10-61. Cl. 210—21. 

Banlgan, Thomas P.. Jr., to Tidewater Oil Co. Synthetic oil 

additive. 2,999,067. 9-5-61, Cl. 252— 49.8. 
Banlgan, Thomas F.. Jr.. to Tidewater Oil Go. Surface 

ignition suppression. 2.999.740. 9-12-61., Cl. 44 — 69. 
Banister. Guy. to Barber-Greene Co. Power steering system 

for skid steered vehicles. 2,996,933, 8-22t61, Cl. "' 

710.5. 

Hank of America National Trust and Savings Assn. : See — 

Herbert, John F., Jr. 3.003.415. 

Herbert. John F.. Jr. .''..<K)1.4m7. 

Merrltt. Clarence E. 2.974.074. 

Muhleck. Karl M. 2.974.973. 
r-Tnlia. Frank W.. to Engineered rr'»dn<*ta Inc. Lawn 
mower. 3,014.546, 12-26-61. Cl. 180—19. 

Banker. Loois C. Fish hook. 2,984,041. 5-16-61. C! 43 — 

4!! 16. ' 
Bank'-r. Oscar IT., to F:iwlek <'orp. Contlnin>ns fuel supply 

m.ans from one or more tlltable tanks. 2.973,121. 2--8-61. 

Cl 222— 13r.. ^ 

Banker. Osmr H.. to Fawdlck Corp. Power .«teerlng mech- 
anl'*m. 2.977,H13, 4-4-61, CI. 74— OS*. 

r.iinker. Osrar H.. to Fawdlck Corp. Fuel pump. 2,977,886, 
. »-i-.;i. f-i 10.1—11. 

Banker, Oscar H . to Fawlck Corp. Relief valve for blgh 
presonres. 2 989.072, 6-20-61. Cl. 13,7 — 191. 



Banker, Oscar II., to Fawlck Corp. Automatic overdrive and 

transmission svstem. 2,989,599. 6-20-61. Cl. 200 — 6. 

Banker, Obcar H. Remote control hvdraulic system with 

emergency manual control. 3,002,501, 10-3-61, Cl. 121--4 

41. ' 

P.anker. Oscar H.. to Fawlck Corp. Over control linkage for 

governor. 3.0fM.435. 10-17-61, Cl. 73 — 543. 
Banker, Oscar H , to Fawlck Corp. Hydraulic governors. 

3.00s,335, 11-14-61. Cl. 7.3—541. 
Banker, Oscar H., to Fawlck, Corp. Multitank fuel system 
with automatic changeovter. 3,014,474, 12-26-61. Cl. 
12.3 — 127. 
Bankers Box Co. : fiTee — ,- 

Followes, John E. 2,977.03?. 
Bankers & .Merchants. Inc. : See — 

Weissman. Samuel M. 2.983.210. 
Banks. Charles T., L. J. Schneider, and C. Krane. to Vic- 
tr.vllte Candle Co. Candle dipping machine. 2,996,761. 
8-22-61. Cl. 1^24. 
r.jinks. Georgo W. Metering valve. 2,9W,343, 8-l-»!l, 

Cl. 137—4.54.5. 
Banks, George W. High pressure low torque valve with 
characterized flow control. 3,010,695, 11-28-61, Cl. 
251—205. 
Banks. Lester, to Hughes Aircraft Co. Tester. 3,012.198, 

12-5-61. Cl. 324—158 
Banks. Robert L. : See — 

Lannlng. William C. Hogan, Banks, and Detter. 
2.970.135. 
Banks, Robert L., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Polymerization 
of ethylene In the presence of vanadium-containing cata- 
lyst. 2.986,.557, 5-30-61, Cl. 260—94.9. 
Banks. Robert R., and R. P. Van Ness, to Air Reduction Co.. 
Inc. Metho<l of preparing a charge for a furnace. 
3.012.970. 12-12-61, Cl. 252— 188.3. i 

Banks, Ronald E., A. K. Barbour. C. R. Patrick, and J. cl 
Tatlow, to National Research Development Corp. Manu- 
facture of fluorinate<l aromatic compound.s. 3,004,077, 
10-10-61. Cl. 260— 650. 
Banks, Waldo H. : See — 

Thibault. Harrison N.. and Banks. 2,979.881 
Itanks, Waldo H., to Draper Corp. Time delay mercurv 

switch. 2.972.025, 2-14-61. Cl. 200—33. 
Banks, Waldo H.. to Draper Corp. Replenishing mechanism 

for looms. 3,010,488, 11-28-61, Cl. 139—257. 
Banks. Waldo H., to r>raper Corp. Replenishing mechanism 

for looms. 3.01.3.586. 12-19-61. Cl. 139 — 2.".7 
Banks, William B.. to Automation Products. Inc. Mass 

presence sensing device. 2,973,639, 3-7-61, Cl. 73— .".4. 
Banks, William H. : Sec- 
Archer, James R.. and Banks. 2.968,184. 
Banner Metals, Inc. : Sec — 

Wilson, James D. lie. 24,984. 
Wilson. James D. 2,968,491. 
Banner Mining Co. : See — 

Horton, ?>ank E. 2.970.096. 
Horton. Frank K.. and Brace. 2.970,036. 
Banner, Robert G. : See — 

Marlatt. Ralph E., Perrln, and Banner. 2,993,756. 
Banner. Robert G.. and J. H. Pierce, to Diamond Alkali Co. 
Tanning with Ilgnin sulfonic acid chromium compound re- 
action product. 2.995,415. 8-8-61. Cl. 8 — 94.26. 
Bannerman, Douglas G.. to E: I. du Pont de Nemours and 
Co. Filaments of improved dye-receptivity. 2,989 'its. 
ft-27-61. Cl. 28— 82. 
Bannerman. Gordon H., T. L. Harp, and S. Rnschp. to United 
States Steel Corp. Tramway. 2,981,205, 4-25-61, CL 
104 — 173. 
Banning. Thomas A.. Jr. Cigarette rolling machines, and the 

1 1 ke. 3.006.3 I S, 1 0-3 1-61 , n. 1 3 1 —59. 
Banning. Thomas A., Jr., and B. L. Ranseen, to Tliomas A. 
Banning, Jr., as trustee. Tape recording and translating, 
and the like. 2,976,354.-3-21-61, Cl. 178—6.6. 
Bannister. Cecil H. Automatic sluice xlevice f()r inipoundini: 
liquids at a relatively constant storage level. 3.006.1."»0. 
10-31-61. n. 61—26. 
Bannister, Constance L., and J. H. Hatcher. Nurslni bottle 
and nursing bottle assembly. 2,986,296. 5-30 61. <I. 
21.5—11. 
Bannister, Harold V.. to Schleld Bantam Co. Balla-st recep- 
tacles for cranes. 2.985.317. 5-23-61. Cl. 212 — 49. 
Bannister, Harold V.."»i. to L. J. Watnsley. Pattern heading 

calculator. 2.996,242. 8-15-61. Cl. 23.5 — 61. 
Banno. Toshiakl. to Kabushikl-Kalsha Sank.vo Seikl 
Selsakusho. System for synchrono»isly operating cineflim 
projector and magnetic tape recorder. 2,976,765. 3-28-61. 
Cl. 88—16.2. ^ 

Banoczl, Joseph A. 
Cl. 4^63. 

Biinoczi. Joseph .V. Sonn<l emitting flying saucer and top. 
.?.000.1.35. 9-19-61. Cl. 4<' — 03. 

.Agricultural spraying apparatus. 
Cl. 239—77. 

to Koehrlng Co. Bucket chain for 
3.010,334, 11-28-61,- CL 74—250. 



Whistle whirl toy. 2,970,402. 2-7-61, 



Ba novae, Charles B 
3.013.728. 12-19-61, 

Bansemer. Roland E. 
trenching machines. 

Banstrom Industries, Inc. : See — i 

Rosebrook. Roy. 2,984.259. 

Uo^iebrook. Rov. 3.00rt..59.5. ' > 

Weaver. Paul .t 2.97lL53.".. 

AVeaver, Paul J. 2.976.688. 

Weaver. Paul J. 2,9S4!073. 
Bantou. Theodore II.. ti> Cattaraugus Cutlerv Co. Combina- 
tion -erving tong set. 2.994,553. 8-1-61,' Cl. 294—106. 



i 



^ 






LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



Banton, William E.. to Western Klectrlc Co.. Inc. Adjust- 
iiieiit of fiet|U»*n(V st-nsitive transmission networks, -.y.'i,- 
436, 7-4-61. CI. 333—99. r. t. . i 

Baptist. Victor H.. and A. Cherkln. to Don Baxter. Inc. 
Aaueous sorbitol enema solution and method of using same. 
2,992.970, 7-18-61, CI. 167— 50. . . 

B.-iiKista Charles O. Strip him projeotmii apimnitiis. 

2.'.t<Jl.-J47. 8-l-<".l. «'l. S.H— •_•«. 
Kara. Edwin S., to Webcor, Inc. Automatic record changer 

speed control. 2,973,966. 3-7-61, CI. 274—10. 
Bara. Edwin S., to Webcor. Inc. Automatic record changer 

si.eed control. 3,002.738. 10-3-61, Cl. 274— 10 
Barabas, John J., to Castro Convertible Corp. Couwrtibl*' 

bed. 2.968.049, 1-17-61, CI. 5—55. 
Baiach. Alvan L., and W. B. Hall, to The Donald IJeskey 

Corp. Air jvurifier. 2.!>94.40.5, 8-1-61. CI. !?;{— i. 
Baran. John S.. to G. D. Searle & Co. Derivatives of llo- 
h.vdroxv-11.19-epoxyandro8tane8. 2,976,173, 3-14-61, Cl. 
200 — 239.55. „ , , 

Baran. John S.. to G. D. Searle & Co. 19-hydrox.vpregnene- 
;5.11.20-triones. derivatives and Intermediate l.lS',l8opro- 
iivlldenedioxy steroids used In their preparation. 2.9 1 6.284. 
3-21-61, CI. 260—239.55. _ ,, ^ . ^, ,, 

Baran, John S., to G. D. Searle & Co. Esters of optionally 
1 "alkylated androsta-4.0-diene 3P,17/S-diol8 and intermedi- 
ates thereto. 3,013,028, 12-12-61, CI. 260—397.5. 
Baranclk, Charlos : i^ce 

I)u Broff, Warren. 2.»6!»,073. 
Du Brofr. Warren. 2.972.843. 
Baranow, Sanford. to General Electric Co. O.xidatlon resist- 
ant alloy. 3.011.889. 12-5-61. CI. 75— 176. 
Baranski, Bernard R.. to U.S. Industries. Inc. Gear shifting 

mechanisms. 2.973,657. 3-7-61, CI. 74—348. 
Baranski. Stephen : Nee — _ 

Batlas. George X.. and Baranski. 2,S»(4.8.i9. 
Barassl. Carlo, to Pirelli S.p..\. Pneumatic tire with sepa- 
rate tread rings and Insertable mstalllc elements. 
2.981,302. 4-25-61, CI. 152— 211. . 

Barassl, Carlo, to Pirelli S.p.A. Pneumatic tire with sep- 
arate tread rings. 2.990,867, 7-4-61, Cl. l.ni— 176. 

Barb, Wolfgang G. : See — 

feoper. Alec N., Seijo, and Barb. 2,991,270. 
Barba, Angelo J., and R. r.orruso. Slioe-shine box. 3.009.- 

187, 11-21-61. Cl. 15-— 265. ^ . .., .. 

Barbeau. Raymond A., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Double action high speed punch. 2,989.229, 6-20- 
01 Cl 234 — 115. 
Barbean, Raymond A.. W, L. Stahl. and P. M. Young, to 
International BuslnesB Machines Corp. Paper tape trans- 
mission system. 2,985.714. 5-23-61. Cl. 178--23. 
Barber Charles C, !*• to G. H. Strock. Portable cabins. 

3.0l6.4»52. 11-28-61. "Cl. 135^1. 
Barber-Colnian Co. : See — _„„,„,„ ^\ 

Conn. Alfred J., and Wikehind. 3,001,24.3. t ) 
Marcellus, Phillips B. 2.995,730. V_y 

Mason. Harrison O. 2.980.354. 
Miison, Harrison G. 2,985.403. „, „„. 
Welker, Oscar L., and Hetchler. 2.997,661. 
Barber, Franklin D.. to Standard Car Truck Co Sealed jour- 
nal bearing for railway car axle. 3,003,832, 10-10-61, 



Cl. 808—91. 
Barber-Greene Co. 
Banister, Guy 
Barber, Harry 



Explosive- 
1-3-61. Cl 



\ 
2.987,041, 



2.084,.">67. 
Jack and carrier 



said Brletensteln 
3.012.."»4'.t. 



See — 
2,996.93^. 

„.^ A. 3,009.200. 

Barl>er Harrv A. to Barber-Greene Co. Self-adjusting seals 
for rotary "drier drums. 3.009.260, 11-21-01, Cl. •'\4— 141 
Barl»er, Herbert L., G. F. and D. H. Russell. Gun basohall 

eame. 3,009.452. 11-21-01, Cl. 124—27. 
Bart>er, Justus C. : ^ee — „ ^^„ ^_„ 

Jenkins, Theron W.. Jr.. and Barber. 3.00S.0i2. 

Barber Machinery JAd. : See — 
Russell. Ian C. 2.985.732. 
Russell. Ian C. 2.986,940. 

Barber Mfg. Co., The : See— 

Wallace. Donald C. 2.971.577. 
Barber Peter F. to A. C. Cossor Ltd. Secondary radar sys- 
tems'. 3.007.156, 10-31-61. Cl. 843—6.8. 
Barber. Ronald J., and J. F. Askam, to Dunlop Rubber Co. 

Ltd Appjiratus for building pneumatic tyres. 3,014.521, 

12-26-61. Cl. 1.56 — 101. 
Barber S. Morgan, and E. \. Martin, to Universal Metal 

Pnxhicts Corp. Dispensing machine. 2,967.644, 1-10-61. 

(1. 222—144. 
Barhera, "Edmund. Method of applying high pressure to a 

body. 2,990.583, 7-^i-61, Cl. 18—59.3. 
Barblaux. Anthony J. Hand sled. 3.012,794, 12-12-61, CI. 

280—19. 
Barblerl. Donald B., E. Becker, T. N. Dalton. and L. S. 

Galowln, to Curtiss-Wrlght Corp. High temperature probe. 

2,975,225, 3-14-61, Cl. I3ft— 4. 

Barbour, Anthony K. : Bee — _ .' . ^ ^, 

Banks. Ronald E., Barbour. Patrick, and Tatlow. 
3.004.077. 

Barbour. Daniel H. : See- - „ „^, , .^ 

Bagley, Glen D.. and Barbour. 2.995.440. 

Barbour. Fenner S. : See — 

Worthen, Eugene P., and Barbour. 3,003,931. 

Barbour Welting Co. : Sep — ■ . 

(;re€ne, Percy W. 2,996,754. 

i;reene. Percy W. 3.007,185. I 

Vizard, William C. 2,996.815. I, 



Barbrou. Louis E.. and R. S. Wyly, to United ^tates of Amer- 
i,a. Commerce. Externally illuminated exit indicator for an 
.n.losure. 3.000,751, 11-21-61, Cl. 312—223. 

""'^&m'Ken^th6.!'a';;^Barbulesco. 2.974.542.^ . 
i;arcia Cas'p^r L r and G. Micklus. to International Busine..-. 
Machines Corp. Record pertoratiug apparatus. 3 014,41-. 

Barday."Earle H-^^Dalrypak BuUer, Inc. Container struc- 

BaSV ^i!SS'l^S''/:'sl^t6 W. J. Knippa,.t,. 
"" Ame-ri'cau C°"na.nid Co. Process of extruding a"thracn.. 
coal to form a metallurgical coke-like material. 3,010,>^i>_. 
11-28-61. Cl. 202—26. ,,.^ ^ - 

Barco. John F., to Alrmite-Midwest Inc 
containing bag used in blasting. 2,9t>u,»oD, 
102—22. 
Barco Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Packard. <;e..rge B. 2.991.939. 
Packard. George B. 2,99y.«ol. 
IJaicroft, Joseph, & Sons Co. : Hee — 

Murphy. James A. 2.967.787. 
r.anus. E«iWMrd L. : See— Qf»iQoo> 

Kalge. Koliert N., and P.arcus. 3013.39-. 
Bard Bruce H. Feeding station for wild birds 

♦>-&--iBl, Cl. 119—52. 
Banl. Charleton C. : See— ., „ , 

Henn Richard W.. Bulloch, and Bard. 
Bard, Elmer IL, to Geerpres \Vringer. Inc. 
unit. 3,010,591, 11-28-61. O. 214—^90 
Bard, Francis N. : See— „. 

Breitenstein. Victor W. 3.00.. 720. 
Bard, Francis N., and V. W. Breitenstein; 

assor. to said Bard. Internal combustion device. 
12-12-til, Cl. 123 — 7. 
Bard-Parker Co., Inc.: See— 

Ladd, John W. B. 2.998.8S0. 
Bardach, Howard : See- - t 

BardacKli?,Ui.'i>. ifFieffiK. E. Gooden, and W. J Hood, 
to Hugi.es Aircraft Co. Apparatus f<\r «W.iy>»8^Y8Lil " 
Ing material about electrical devices. 2,980..j6o, 4-l»-oi, 

^^^""^^ll^li^&t'a^o F. 2.989^52. ' 

D'Alelio. Gaetano F. 3,003.310. *„.^i,i„,. 

BardelU. Roberto. Toy box composing elements for teaching 

purposes. 2,982.031, 5-2-61, Cl. 35—73. 
Bard«jn Corp.. The: See— 

Minis. Bruce L. 3.ril.:{64. 

Mlms, Bruce L.. and Konet. 

Mlins. Bruce L., and Konet. 

Minis, Bruce L.. and Konet 

Voltaire. Paul, and Mends. 
Barden. John W. : See — ^„ . o n-i rao ' • 

Hansen. Bendt H.. and Barden. 2.9a.,i83 
Barden. Lyle G. Detachable hitch element. 2,9.6,060. 3-21- 

Ba?den^^'w.??iir'*A^.: W. D. Wagner, and C. C. Sny<>.^r to 
CTS Corp Pusil button type electrh switch. 2.969,443. 

Ba\det^Vayie"s!!~^nd M B Arisman. to CTS_Corn. Ad- 
justable resistor. 2,997.6.9. 8-22-61. Cl. o38 — 180, 

Bardes Corp. : See- ^ „ . „ nao i o.* 

Bardes, Oliver L.. and Hund. 2.998.124. 
Bardes. Oliver L., and E. A. Hund, to Bardes 

bench. . 2,998.124, 8-29-61. Cl. 205—3. 
Bardet. George V.. and R. C. Giesse. to M.J.B. 

brown rice 2,992.921, 7-18-61, Cl. 99—80 
Bard-t George V. and R. C. Giesse. to M.J.B. Co. Rlc 

processing machine 3,006.269. 10-31-61. CI. 99-237. 
Ba?d«'tt WiiHam E., Vi to The United Steel Cos. Ltd.. and 

Vj to the Chesterfield Tube Co. Ltd._ M^tal junction piece 

aid the production thereof. 2.986.273. 5-30-61, Cl. 20.-- 

Barditch Irving F.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Modulat- 
ing circuit and field efTi'ct semiconductor structure for use 
therein. 3.007.119, 10-31-61, Cl. 332—31. 

Bardoneschi. Roland : See-— q nnT 0'>i 

Muller Georges, Bardoneschi, and Jolly. 3.007,5»_.{. 

Bardslev Charles J., to Raytheon Co. Surface^treatments of 
, semiconductive bodies 3.007,830, 11-7-61 Cl. !•>«- 1 7. 

Bardwell. Ralph P.. and R. J. Cassettarl to Americ.in Optical 
Co Method ..f making inultlfocal lenses. 2.994. 1«.<.. 
8-i-61, Cl. 51 2K4. 

Bardwell, Robert O. : See— „ , „ „ „„., „ ,„ 
Schmidt. Joseph J., and Bardwell. 2,992,342. 

Bardy. Edward L. : See— ^„ , oahcta 
Chatterton. Nell E , and Bardy. 3,011.670. 

Bareckl Chester J., to American Seating Co. Automatic reel. 
2.9791282. 4-11-61, Cl. 242—107.4. 

Bareckl. Chester J.. A. C. Iloven. W. B. Nordniark. and B. J. 
Oom to American Seating Co. Combination chair-desk 
structure. .2.979.117. 4-11-61. Cl. 1.5.5—124. 

Barefoot. John R.. and G. H. Goldner. to The McKay Machine 
Co Current transfer device for relatively movable mem- 
bers. 2.999.217. 9-5-61. Cl. 339—2. 

Baren Louis. Inflatable buoyant device. 2,986.751. 6-6-4J1, 
Cl. 9—310. 

Barent, Mark, and S. W Johnson. Production of manga- 
nese hydroxide. 2,997,368, 8-22-61, Cl. 2.3—145. 

Bar6nyl. B«la : See— 

vV^ilfert. Karl, and Bar«nyi. 2.967.072. 



2,979.307. 
2.993,184. 
3.008,001. 
2.969.r.9H. 



Corp. Draw 
Processing of 



f' 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



B*rtny1. B«la. to Dalmler-B«ni AktiengeMlIschaft Guide 
afrangement for sliding door» in motor reblclea. 2,976.081, 
S— 21— 61 CI 29ft— —47 

Ilar^nyl. Bela.to Dalinl^r I'.enz Aktlpnge«elli.chaft Itelnfor. 
Ing •tructure for automobilwi with piinorama wlmlHhieiu- 

Barffi.^ B^ltr*tJ^ iMUnleHteni Aktlengeaellschaf t. J^.;\ 
carrying compartment for passenger cars. ^,J»u,40«.. 

i:aT;..?rB;^la. to Dalmler-Benx Aktiengesellachaft Pasaenger 
spate construction ot a motor vehicle. 2,983.o43. 5-»-ei. 

BaUn^ B«S Guard rail for automobiles. 2,986.419, fr-30- 

BartnS- m^fo Daimler Ben. Aktlen|e8ell8chaft. Motor 
vehicle frame body conatructlon. J,986,4JiJ, .>-<m-oi, ui. 

29H— 28 
Bar^. IMla. to I>aimler Bens. AktienwHKhaft. Passen^r 
motor vehicle with rear engine. 2,986,425. »>-3(>-61, LI. 

Bar«nyl,"B«a, to Daimler Bern Aktiengepellschaft. Sedan type 
i,M,t..r vehicle with rii.m.e.l U,\, an<l *l;^;vnwardly extenriini: 
drainage means. 2,991,120. 7-4-61, CI. 296--137. 

vehicle roof construcUon. 2,991.121, «-4-?l' ^1. 296— 13i. 
Bar«nyi. Wla. to Daimler-Benz Aktlenge8ell|chaft. yia'DK 

door for motor vehicles. 2.992.851, f-18-61 CI. 296—40. 
Bar*nyl. B«la, to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft Trann 

Terae reinforcing structure for automobiles. 2,998,-i»0. 

Bar«nTl lUla! to Daimler-Benz AkUengesellschaft^ Stre«in- 

lined motor Vehicle body. 3.008.809, fO-10-61 CL 296-28. 
Bar^nrl. B*la. to l.aiinler Ilenz Akti.'nRespllschaft. y-n">a| 

Ine arrangement In motor vehicles. J.00S,400, ll-l4^oi. 

CI 9>^ ■> 

Bar^nyl, B«la. to Daimler Benz Aktiengesellschaft Roof 

construction for motor vehicles. 3,008,t60, 11-14-61. il 



3,012,191. 



296—137. 
Bar«nyi. B«li\, 



to Daimler-Benz 
for motor vehicles 



Aktlengesellschaft. Frame 
3.010.750, 11-28-61, CI. 



structure 

BaiWT, Bela, to Dalmler-Beni Aktlengeaellschaft Frame 
construction for rtotor vehicles. 3.011.796, 12-»-61^ CI. 

Barera. Lawrence A., W. G. Fledrlch, Jr.. and G. J. L^ 
Brasse. to Federal Mogul Bower Bearings. Inc. < omp<)slte 
hearings and process of making the same. 2.9«0,9J3. 
2-T-«',l. (1. 117 — 71. 

Bares. Edward F. : gee— „ „,« «~, 

Van Huis. Robert L.. and Bar^s. 2.973.932. 

Barfleld. Walter B., and H. W. Beaver, to The Springs Cot- 
ton Mills. Clearerboard for drawing rollers of textile ma- 
chines. 2,987.780, 6-13-61, CI. 19—139. 

Barfod. tVederlk. to The Bendlx Corp. Mixture control. 
2.977,949. 4-4-61. n, 123— 140. 

Barfod. Frederik, to The Bendlx Corp. Fuel supply system. 
3.00«>,.32R, ia-31-«l. CI. 123—119. _ . , . 

Barfwl Frederik to The Bendlx Corp. Mixture control de- 
vice. 3.009,688, 11-21-81, Q. 261—69. 

Barfod, Frederik. to The Bendlx Corp. Gas fuel supply sys 
tern. 3.009.794.11-21-61,(1.48—184. „^, ,.,o 

Barfuss, Louis L. Automatic dashboard Jack. 2,993.512. 
7-25-61. a. 137—624. 

lUrge. Vprnon \V., Jr. : See — '' 

Brown. Robinson W., and Oakey. 3.006,343. 

Bargelllnl. Iter L., to Radio Corp. of America. Signal ampli- 
tude responsive class-B biasing circuit. 3,016,075, 12-26- 
61. CI. .3.10—1.''. . . , . ^ 

Bargen. David W., to Collins Radio Co. Me*ns of Intercon- 
necting a resolver with a standard synchro. 2,984.777, 
.V_10_6f. n. 31»— 30. 

Barger. Stewart D. : See — 

IHlllnE. Marlon R.. Renshaw. and Barger. 3.007,632. 
Renshaw. Philip E.. Barger, and Crumb. 2.984.413. 

Bargetzi. Fred H.. Jr., and R. V. Brady, to Sperry Rand 
Corp. Relief valve. 3.012,572, 12-12-61, CI. 137—47^ 



3.013,718. 
3.013.719. 



13j71J 



2,978.224. 
Hot gas relief 



Bargh. IMckard F. : See — 

.*<hepard. David H., and Bargh. 
Shepard. David H.. and Bargh. 

Bariatric Corp. : Bee — 

Ilall. Donald V. 2.981,657. 

Barient Co. : Ifee^- 

Moseley. Tomllnson I., and Guangorena 

Barlffl, Herbert F.. to IIuKhes Aircraft Co. 

valve. 3.002,527, 10-3-61, CI. 137—514. 
Baril. Albert. Jr.. and E. Klein, to Kalvar Corp.' Photographic 

materials. 2.976.145, 3-21-61. CT. 96 — 49. 
Baril. Albert, Jr.. and I. H. De Barblerls. to Kalvar C"on> 

Contact printing apparatus. 2.983.210, 5-9-61. CI. 95— 

77.5. 
Baring. John A., and E. C. De Forge, to American Radiator A 

Standard Sanitary Corp. Rate* of change and Incremental 

change alarm. 3.012.157. 12-5-61. CI. 307—120. 
Baring Gould. Sabine L.. to Northrop Corp- Gyro stabillza 

tion. 3,001.408, 9-26-61. CI. 74 — 5.4. 
Barlsh, Benjamin : See — 

Lazo. Luis R.. and Barlsh. 3,010,69' 
Barkalow. Clare E^ to Lear. Inc. Locking clamp for Instru- 

meots. 2.997,885, 8-29-61, CI. 74—5. 
Barkan. Philip, to General EHectrlc Co. Mechanically trip- 
free operating mechanism for an electric circuit breaker. 

.1.«XX>.0.'?4. 11-14-61. n 200 — 89. 



Barkas, Walter H. : Bee-- aw* m 

Miller, Charles E.. Barkas, and Lptegraff 
B.irkat, Philip : t^er— 

Caplow. Abraham I. 2,970.824. 
BarkdoU, Joseph P., to Smith-Corona Marchant Inc. Type- 
writer having power operated instrumentalities. B«. 
25,011. 7-18-61. CI. 197—17. ,. , « 

BarkdoU. Joseph P., to Smith-Corona Marchant Inc. Power 
driving mecnanism for Instrumentalities of typewriters. 

Barkelew, Bl%bard C. 'Faucet assembly. 3,011,520. 12-5-61. 

CI. 137—625.17. 
Barkell. Howard W. . Bee- 

Teiwn. William R., and Barken. 2,987.292,._ ^^ 
Barker, Benedict A. Boat carrier. J.9( 8,2.x. 4 4 61. CI; 

2S0 — 179. 
Barker, Carlton D. : See — ., „ , o n^-r out 

Lynch, William H., Vent, and Barker 2.977,257. 
Barker Clifford L.. to Walker, Crosweller & Co. Ltd. thild 
millng devices. 2.980.333. 4-1^^, ^^- 2^^\\^ Vn„ 
Barker. Clifford L., to Walker Crosweller. & Co. Ltd. Non- 
return valves. 3.007.485, li-7-61, a 137-454.2. 
Barker. Elmer. Extractor of mired tractors and tanks. 

2,986,334, 5-30-61, Q. 238—14. 
Barker Equipment Co. : See — 

Bruce. Robert A. 2,993,615. 

Bruce. Robert A. 3.014.612. „^„^,r, ,i^ o 

Barker, Fred V. Minnow trap and bucket. 3,002.312. 10-3- 

Ba^rker.^George B., and J. Hurst, to Atlas Chemiral Industrie^. 

Inc. Water-ln-oll emulsion drilling fluid. 3,002,923, 10-3- 

61 CI 252 8 5 

Barker, Harold c". and E. E. Lewis, to E. I du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Ethylene polym" <»™P?«'t'o°,<=2?**M;" 

Ing an alkanol sulfide polymer. 2,995,539, 8-»-61. CI. 

Barker. John L.. to Laboratory For Electronics. Traffic re- 
mote control iystem. 2.980.728, 6-20-61. CI. 340-40. 
Barker, I.«onard E. Salamander. 2,995,306, 8-8-61. CI. 

Barker. I^Ue C. Bowling ball handle. 3,012,784, 12-12-61, 

. Q\ oy^t g4 

Barke?, Loren R.. D. W. Parken. and D. C. Kaiser, to Cater- 

?lllar Tractor Co. Adjustable cam follower. 3,oo^,oo», 
0-3-61. CI. 123 — 90. 
Barker. Ola M. : See — 

Rose, William E. 2.995.872. , , ., ^ . * 

Barker, Paul L.. to National Production Co. Infant's chair. 

2.976.911. a-28-61. CI. 155 — 18. „ . ,.. « 

Barker, Peter W., R. N. Heslop, V. D. Poole, and U. E. 

Stephen, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for 

coloring cellulose with new trlazlne dyestuffs. z,978,.^o», 

4-4-61. CI. 8— 54.2. 
Barker Poultry Equipment Co : See-- - 

Barker. Seth S.. Crane, and Sharp. 2,977.628. . / 
Barker. Robert C. : See— / 

Becker, Mitchell, and Barker. 2.967,185. 
Flowers. Thomas H.. and Barker. 2.967 911. ^ „ . 
Barker. Seth S., E. J. Crane, and A. W Sharp to Barker 

Poultry Equipment Co. Apparatus for scalding fowls. 

2.977.628. 4-4-61, CI. 17— 112. 
Borker, Stephen, to Utility Trailer Mfg. Co. Rubber vehicle 

suspension. 2.995.383, 8-&-61, CI. 280—124. 
Barker. Stephen, and P. M. Helnmiller, to Utility Trailer Mfg. 

Co Towing assembly with rubber suspension for trailers. 

3.009.713. 11-21-61, C\. 280—116. 
BarkhnfT. Earl D., to International I^U8lne«<8 Machljoes Corp. 

Tape cartridge and loading mechanism. 3.004.729, 10-17- 

61. CI. 242 — 55.13. 
BarkhnfT. Raymond A., Jr. : See — 

.Merz. Ecimund H., and Barkhuff. 2.983,962. 
BarkhnfT, Raymond A., Jr.. and N. Platzer. to Monsanto 

Chemical Co. Method tor preparing laminated plastic 

structures. 2.977,639, 4-4-61, CI. 18 — 59. 
Barkhuff, Raymond A.. Jr., B. I. Dunlap, and N. Plfttzer, 

to Monsanto Chemical Co. Method for oreparing molded 

foamed resin article. 2,989,782. 6-27-01. CI. 18 — 48. 
Barkis. Edward to The Atlantic Refining Co. Fire-resistant 

lubricating emulsion. 3.003.957. 10-10-61. C\. 252—32.5. 
Barkley, Charles J., to United States Steel Corp. Metallic 

skewback for furnace roofs. 2,985,121, 5-23-61, CI. 

110—99. 



;on 

J. 



Barkley. Charles R., to Lempco Industrial. Inc. , Apparatus 
for assembling and securing ball bearings within a retainer. 
2,997,778," 8-29-61, CI. 29—201. 

Barkley, Dwlght W. : See — „„«„„„„ 

Harwlg, Stephen H.. and Barkley. 2,978.366. 
Barkley. Dwlght W., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. 

Method of producing electrically conductive articles. 

3.001.901. 9-26-61. a. 156—222. 
Barkley. Lloyd B.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. Synthesis of 

steroids. 3,010.974, 11-28-61, CI. 260—340.9. 
Barkman, David R., to Rite-Way Dairy Farm EqnlpmentCorp. 

Monitor Jar for automatic milking system. 2.997,020, 

8-22-«l. CI. 119—14.18. y 
Barkman. David R., to Package Machinery Co. Wrapping 

machines. 3.008.280. 11-14-61. CI. 53— 3t9. 

Barkman^ Erik F. : See— ^ „ ._ ««-.,/»«- 

Ramlret. Ernest R.. and Barkman. 2,974.097. 
Ramirez. Ernest R.. and Barkman. 2,995.502. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Barkow, Eugene V. Flow control valve. 2.999,612, 9-12-61, 

Ba?t8?^K^r\^\v®: to The Bowl ^Va8her Ca Dla^rwasher 
and storaee receptacle 3.007,329. 11-7-61 CI. 68^^ 

BarkBdale, Lilburn S. Rotary valve. 3,014,499, 1.^-^6-61, 
CI 137—624. „ ,.^ o 

Barkway Engineering Co. LM- = f 

Bane?t°"^wa?d^E''- ApS^tS'- for forming packer* ware. 

2,987,853. 6-13-61, CI. 49—72. 
Darlett, Francis K. : ««e— amnnoQ 

Robs, James A., and Barlett. 3,010,099. [ 

Barline. Frederick E. : Sec—- „„„, ^-u 

Cooke Nelson M., and BarUne. 2,991.4o8. . , , 

Barlow Edward J.. J. U. Mallett. S. Bertra^. and J. I. 

DasDlt to Gilflllan Bros.. Inc. System and method for 

TemSe radar data transmission aoS coordinated assembly 

e at a central station. 2.972,141. 2-14-61. CI. 343— 5 

Barlow. Lawrence C. to F^eral-Mopul^ower Bearlnss. Inc. 

O-rlng service kit. 2.988,205,, 6-li-«l, CI. 206—16. 

Barl»w.*Lesrer P.. to Atlas ^«*'U«r ^o. Aj^paratus forj^an- 

dling exploaive cartridges. 2,999.459. 9-12-61. CI" i^^Zn^i 

Barlow. Lou. to WUliamTDouglas McAdams, Inc. Anatomical 

model. 2.971.272. 2-14-61. CI. 3^—17. m,»™i-oi 

Barlow Thomas E., to International Minerals & Oienilcal 

Corp.' Core bhider. 2,974.050, 3-7^1. CI. 10^8 5. 
Barlow, Walter R, to Amalgamated Wirelesa (Australasia) 
Ltd Gain control for transistor detector or ampUfler. 
2.997.656. 8-22-61, CI. 330—29. 
Barmart : Bee — ' 

Martin. Ernest N. 3.012.763. ,, ^ . _ 
Banner Maschlnenfabrik Aktlengesellschaf t : See— 
SchQIer, Erwln. and Hedtmann. 2 989,257. 
Weber, Wolfgang, and Greln. ^^.9«9.197 
Weber. W'>>fgang, and Lohest. „2^78 19.>. 
Barna, Alex J. Archery target. 2,990,179. 6-2 (-bl. ci. 

Bamaby, Roland E., to Sperry Rand Corp. Mounting for 
gyroscope rotors. 2,990,718, 7-4-61, CI. 74— 5 

Barnard, Cecil P.. and J. O. Beaumont, to V. J. Pick. Isodose 
plotter. 3.011,700, 12-5-61, CI. 235—58. -, on ci m 

Barnard. Elton. Eraser cleaner. 2,997,726. 8-29-61. CI. 

1 ^ *2 1 

Barnard. ' Frank W. Bedstead attachment. 2,994.501. 

c_i_^-l p] 248 '*'^(\ 

Barnard. Jack D., to'Ceneral Dynamics Co^fK Jack type elec- 
trical connector. 2,982^35, 5-2-61, CI. 339— 17. 
Barnard, Kenneth I^. Device 'or holding magnesium or 
other palvanic anodes. 3.012.959, 12-12-61. CI. 204—197. 
Barnard & Lea« Mfg. Co., Inc. : ^fe— 
Stephens, Will R. 2.977.201. 
Stephens, Will R. 2,985,513. 
Stephens, Will R. 2,997,373. 

Ehlors, and 



Barnard. Robert D. 

Davis, Clyde W 

Bamby, Herbert A.. 

closing apparatus. 

Barnby, Herbert A.. 



2.980.6.35. 
Co. Container 



,,„.,.„, Barnard. 

to Owens-Illlnols Glass ^_. _--- 

2,995,882, 8-15-61, CI. 63— 266.. 
and R. H. Whitney, to Owens-lllinois 



Aerosol-type package. 3,014,607. 12-26-61, 



2,990,533. 



Glass Co. 

Barndt Charles F. Video effects generators 3.006,993, 

lO-.ll-fil. CI. 178—7.2. 
Earner, Harry W. : See — 

Hughes. Stokes D.. and Bamer 

Barnes. Austen B. : See — -mnjon 

Mce. Francis H. A., and Barnes. 3,010,439. 

Barnes, Austen B., and F. H A. Mee. to De Pavllland Air- 
craft of Canada. Ltd. Fluid converters. 3,014,464, 12-26- 
61, CI. 121—123. 

Barnes. Bernard C. Carton sealing machine. 2.967,387. 
1-10-61, CI. 53— 373. 

Barnes Carl E.. W. O. Ney. Jr., and J. D. Park to Minnesota 
Mining and Mfg. Co. Extrodable PO>yPy"o>i^°»« i^^S^t 
tions anil process of extruding same. 3,009,893, ll-ii-*ii, 
CI. -260 — 30.2. 

Barnes, Casper W., Jr.. to A. B. Dick Co. Television projec- 
tion system employing electrostatic printing. 2.Wo,oi6, 
8-15-61. CI. 178—5.4. 

Barnes. Charles H. : See — 

Grosse, Frank, and Barnes. 2,996,298. 

Barnes. Clmrles H.. to Schlumberger Well Sorveyin 
Cutting apparatus. 2.984,307, 5-16-61, CI. 175— z. 

Barnes. Charles T. : See— 

Barnes. Llewellyn T. 2,984,776. 
Barnes, Clifton E. Preassembled door frame. 2,996,766, 

8-22-61, CI. 20—11. 
Barnes, David K.. to Pan American Petroleum Corp Process 

for separation of water-soluble chemicals. 2,090,340, 

6-27-61. CI. 202 — 30.5. 

Barnes, Dennis G. : See — ««n«KBj j 

Olah. George A., Knhn, and Barnes. 2,996,554. 

Barnes Drill Co. : See — 

Estabrook, Mark R. 3,002.403. 
Estabrook, Mark R. 3,002,404. 
Barnes, Emmett W., to General Electric Co. Methods of mak- 
ing electric heating units. 3,007,236, 11-7-61. CI. 29— 
155.67. 
Barnes, Emmett W.. and R. E. Sand, to Genenl Electric Co. 
Support structure for surface beating units. 2,996.o98, 
8-l»-61, CI. 219—37. 



Corp 



Barnes Engineering Co. : «««— 

Asthelmer, Robert ^ . ^.^03,026. 

Astheimer, Robert W. 3,003,064. -^12 473 

Asthelmer. Robert W and Lef twlch^ 3 012,473. 

Barnes. Robert B.. and Collyer. 2.9^.973 

Barnes Robert B., Wormser and De Waard. 2,a81,aiJ. 

Collyer. Philip W. 3,013.465. 

De Waard, RusseU D. 2,994.053. 

Merlen. .Monty M. 3,0007 053 

Miserocchi, Henry F 2.986,717. 

Wiebe, Alwyn F. .i.012,4b6 

Wormser, Eric M. 2.983.887. 

Barn'Ji'''Gfr^t*t"H^Jr.!'®l2d^ G. W. Schweitxer. to Dow 
""or'^inf C^r" BLeaction" of or«nohydrogenosihcon com- 
pounds with hydroxy compounds. 2,967,171, l^4-«i. ^i. 

BaintToeoffrey W., to ^^^^^^'^^^i^'^^'i^^UY^ 

Electrical machines. 3,003,095, 12;;3-61. CI. 31^l»4 
Barnes, George H.. to_Burrouphs Corp. Bl-dlrectlonal cur 

rent driver 3.009.070. 11-14-61. CI. 307--88.5. 
Barnes George H., and R. P. Schneider to Burroughs^Cog. 

Bidirectional current drive circuit 2,993,108, 7-l»-«i. ^i- 

340—174. „ „ . 

^"°Gree^n''°Ken?eth E^THagan. an.! Barnes. 2,975,263 

Barnis, Gllb^rt°c! to United'^Aireraft Corp. Rocket construc- 
tion. 2,981,060, ^25-Gl, Cl. 60-35 6. Mitchell to 

Barnes Harry M., L. T. Kremzner, and W. A, Mitcneii, to 
ffiral Fo2ds Corp. Carbonated Ice, process and product. 
2,975,603, 3-21-61, Cl. 62— 1. ft_i3_fli Cl 74— 

Barnes, Henry L. Pulley. 2,987,933, 6-13-01, ci. <«— 

Self-cooling roof structure. 3,006,113, 10-rfl-oi. ^' 

Ba^rSii;" James F.. and H. I. SUversher to Foil Pro^ Cor^. 

Foil-covered elongated member. 3,011,9.i,J, i.i-o-oi, ^i- 

156—201. 
^"Tc^ienerJ'riowa';;? J.. Sharpe, O'Maley. and.Jiarnes. 

Bames^Sph^b., to Sunbeam Eouipment Corp. Heat treat- 
ing furnace. 3.002,733, 10-3-bi, Cl. 263— 3. 
Barnes, Joseph T. Printing press attachment. 3.007.40 J. 

BaVn"e's'^Kenneth^^T^tnd H. F. Schulte. to Bell Intercon- 
^Ylnlntal Corp Machine for the surface treatment of thin 
plastic films.*^ 2.993.309, 7-25-61. Cl. f^\-\\., 12-19-61 
Barnes. Kenneth J. Garment bagger. 3.013,761, 12-lW-oi, 

Ba?nes,*L^weliyn T., 33M, to C.T. Barnes and 33^4 to J F 
Woog Viriable condenser. 2,984,« <6, 5-16-61, Cl. Ji« 

2-*9. 

^"Tag"?i«Sva ?**^987,079. ^ , ^ ^^ ,..^207 

Barnes. Marcus E. Punch for metal sheets. 3.010.207. 

BaVn^s^&SlHVa^ndJ. D. Calandro. Carpet-hard floor 

bH ^£%i'«rR^-^;?^d^X^H.^Uuc.. to Contlnen. 
tel Olf Co Method of paraffin deposition control. 

UuVn'e^fa'ul^.'^'uSVecf l^f of America. Navv L,..uld 
n?o|^llant rocket. 3^013,389, 12-19-01. Cl. 60— 39.48. 

Earned Philip E.. to tnlt^ Aircraft^ Corp. Servo solenoid 
valve 2 9. 7 .0«4. 4-4-01, ri. 137— 623. _v r.« 

Co. Radiant energy receiving system. 2.993,9o8. 7-2o-ol. 

1^1 1 T R fi8 
Barnes Robert B.. E. M. Wormser, and R. D. De Waard, to 

Barnes ffine^riug Co. Selective infra-red detectors. 

2,981,913, 4-25-61, a. 338—18. ^ ^ ^r.^ 

Barnes, Robert B., and P. W. Collyer to Barnes Engineering 

Co. In-line spectrometer. 2,995,973, 8-15-61. Cl. 88—14. 
Barnes, Robert E. Automatic battery tester. 2,999.980. 

9-12-61. Cl. 324—29.5. 

Barnes. Robert S.. Jr. : See— , aat oi i 

Beretvas. Helen S., and Barnes. 3,007,911. 
Barnes, Samuel R., to American Motors Corp Combination 
tailgate window crank and lock. 3,^07,348, ll-7-t)l. Cl. 
74— .')47. 
Barnes, Sanford H., and J. E. Mann, to Pacific Semlcondue- 
tore Inc ^ Voltage sensitive semiconductor capacitor. 
2.989,671. 6-20-61, Cl. 317—242. 
Barnes, W. P. k John, Co. : See — 

Jackson. Paul S. .3.014,.m3. ^ ctk tah 

Smith, CTarence J., and Peterson. 2,975.740. 
Svenson. Ernest J. 2.971.341. 
Svenson. Ernest J. 2.992,614. 
Barnes Walter P. Engine accessory. 3,007,987. 11-7-01. Cl. 
12.3—148. 

Barnee, William A. : See—- o naa ncn 

Zeldler, Reinhold C, Barnes, and Lysett. 2.989.004. 

Barnes. William P.. Jr. : Sec— 

Rh». Millard L., and Barnes. 2,9« <.879. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



iJarnes-Mofi.a. Kenneth C. : See — 

<;ol(!siiiitJi, (Jharlf's X., and r.arne»-MosH. 3,007.463. 
BarD»-t. Frwlrk-k H. : See — 

JohnsDi). WHlttrT, and Barh»»t. 2.970. .'?43. 
I'rosen. StanW P., and Bnrnpt. 2,983,224. 
Prown. Stanlpy P.. and B.irnpt. 3,0n.->.4n8. 
Barnett. Charles H., and R. E. Teagle, to The Foundry Equip- 
ment Co. Mold drying and cooling oven. 2,988,351, 
ti-lS-Gl, CI. 263 — 10. 
Bamett. l».,naid K., t.. Wjnkel Machine C\>.. Inc. Miver. 

2.968.4TL', 1-17-«i. CI. 23U-^2 ) 

Barnetr, Kdward H. : See-^ \ '- 

Llpxlmtz, Sidney, and Barnett. 2.967.004. 
i'.arn»-tt, Ku^ene J.. tf> We.sflnirhouse Electric Corp Elec- 
trical arn«>r;itU8. 3,f)14.476. 12-26-61. (.1. 126 — 214. 
Barnett. Eiitrene J., and L. G. Hoplcins, to Westinghouse 
Electrir Corp. Fastening device. 2,998,815, 9-5-Gl, CI. 
126 — l!>Or • 

Barnett. Forent If. B.jat loading device. 2,967,63.-), 1- 1 0-6 1. 

CI. 214 4.50. 
Barnett. Cabrte! : See — 

Powers, I>onald II.. and Barnett. 2,972,582. 
Barnett, Harry E. Combination illuminated writing instru- 

ment and flashlight. 2.979,602. 4-11-61. CI. 240 — 0.46. 
i;.trnett. Hu;:h \V.. L. White, and II. R. Xordin. to (iinada 
I ackerH. Lt'i. Process for the production of smoked meat 
products. 2,973,277, 2-28-61. ("1. 9!J — 229 
Barnett. John O. : See — 

Farrar. Ge..rKH E.. Jr.. Hersh. and Barnett. 2,973.300. 
Harnett. John S., to Photographic .\nalysl.s. Inc. Apparatu.s 

fir contoiir i.loffinc. I'.ftHs.!).-,.'?. 6-20-61. CI 88 — ^14 
Bamett, John S.. and W. J. Karplus. to Photographic Anal- 
•^'"0-0 -V''*^''« tracking system. 3,010,024, 11-21-«1, 

Projectile. 2,976,012, 3-21-61, CI. 



to (Jadiift-Of-The-Month 
c:ir>iii8el-8imulating toy. 



riiih. Inc. 
2.999.335, 



Barnett. I>awrence. 

27.1— 1065. 
Harnett. 1a^ A., ', 

M.munllv f>(>erahle 

9-12-61! f'l. 46 -2-_'0. 
Barnett. Ro»»ert E., to United States of Americji, Armv. 

>pln notivated batterv. 2.990,442, 0-27-61 (1 f.16 90 

Barney. Duane L.. to General Electric Co. Composite mag- 
netic core structure and method of making same. 2,991.- 

3«8. 7-4-61. CI. 310— 211. 
Barney, Harold L..- to Bell T.-lephone I^iltoratorles, Inc. 

Hydrophr.ne. 2,978.672. 4-4-61 C] .14b— 14 
Barney, Jo.«eph X., and L. B. Lisher. to Ceneral Motor.^? Corp. 

.\xial flow comiires.sor. 3,014.640 12-26-61 C] 2.10 120 

^"loi'^^'ioiffi"*'" So ''®*'.','?' ^""*^ "vending machine. 2,98~6.- 

^/P'o^' 11*^'^*^* ^- ^'^^^ means. , 2.977.167. 3-28-61, 
i-l. 309 — 3.1. ' 

I'.irnhart. Harry E . to TJie Bendix Corp. Electrical conne<- 

tor. 2.96S.020, 1_10_«1. Cl .1.19^ 1<>'' 

FJariihart, Harry E.. and C. O. I>err. to The Bendix Corp. 

s^-aled thermocouple. 2.987..'»65. 6-6-411 Cl 1,1«'>- \ 

Barnhart, H..rii.r \V. M.-.hanicjil registration of tirocess 

color. .1.000.7.17. 9-19-61 (•] 06 ,10 

^•''I"'j'l''^. J""""? •^- '*! f'> ^. R. Lpiser, Hand (wnder. 
3.014.316. 12-26-*>l. Cl. 51-187 

2"/73''8'»6'"l---3;i '?''*'■"'^*"^'« «*«P structure for vehicles. 
Barnhart, Sh»-rman S., jr. :Vee — ' 

mkes. William S., Jr., and Barnhart. 3,005,949. 
Barnhart. William: See — ■ 

Brenner. Bernard M., and Barnhart. 3.012,10<V 
Barnhart, William S., J. L. Zollinger, and C. W. Weber, to 
Minnesota Mining and Mf>,'. Co Thermally stable viscous 



materials containing bromoflhorohalogenated alkane oils 
). 7-18 <il. Cl. 252—58. 



2,992.9S9. 

Barnhart William S., and R, H. Wade, to Minnesota Mining 
an«j MTe Lo Chemical compounds and process for the 
preparation thereof. 2,n96,.'»25, 8-15-61, Cl. 260 408. 

Ba^n hill, Levi H. Bed attachment. 3,005,212. 10-24-61. 

Barnhlll. Xoel W. : See 

Orlffln. Clarence P., Jr., and Barnhlll. 2,984,895. 
B.arnicke| Arthur K.. and W. A. Hooks, to Cutler-Hammer, 
9-26^1 Cl" 37— W "'^""'D* apparatus. 3,001.540. 

Barnothy, Jeno M. Radintion measuring d«»vffe 2 97S f,iv> 
4 4-61. n. .113 -f>3. p . . . . . 

Barns. Fred K ', ti> The B F Goodrich Co. Elastomerlc^strip 



.1,011,211, 12-5-61. cl 



and E. E. Thompson to The B 
tire trea 1 splicing. 3.007,511. 



F. Goodrich 
11-7-61. Cl. 



t«> 



shrinking apparatus and method 
IH — 2. 

Barns, Fred K 
<*o. ProfiIe.| 
15«^ -.1!»4. 

B;irni.m. Emmett. R. C. L. Mahonev. and K. J Sa\ 
NFieii Oil « o l.nhrlcaflnff compositions and process of 

!,"?i:"l'.;'","^''j'='i'K £,•■'■'«''» polyoxyphenylene compounds. 
.«.iHM».M.ij, 10-,11_61, Cl. 2."»2 — 52. 

Baron. Claire : See — 

''"^*?l!oor^*"'"'' <5uiot, Moynier. Blaron, and Trzehskl. 

Baron. Edward II. ; See — 

Monson. Walter T., .\lme and Baron. 3 009.205. 

■P*^''5- 1?H!!SL*"?v ""'^ *^ Fripderich. fo Badlsche Anilin- & 
.<^a Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Production of chloralkyl 

3"S'947' U-ll%X^n. 2llli48«. •'»»>-*'»'.'"«° P'-«<««<^t»- 



r. Blai 



Salt water diji^posal system. 



Barone, Roland : See — 

Hou^h. Robert R., and Barone. 3,002,869. 
Barothy, Charles P., G, W. Piper, Jr., and R. E. SalJieck, to 
Western Electric Co., Inc. Apparatus for assembling and 
fabricating articles. 2,988,114, 6-13-61, Cl. 140 — 93 
Barothy, Charles F.. and K. R. Lagler, to Western Electric 
«^;'o^^S- Two-position work-feeding apparatus. 2,988,234, 
6—13—61. Cl. 214 — 1. 
Bar-I'late Mtg. Co., The : See — 
I'olayes, Jack, 2,996.961 
Po!a.\es. Jack. .1, (KM). 104. 

^".T^^^*"^'"'*^''*' ^^'- to RIegei Paper Corp. Food container. 
2.996.236. 8-15-61. Cl. 229—40. 

Barr, Claude J., to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. Method 
of manufacturing solid propellants having a polymeric fuel- 
binder u-slng a^piurallty of crossllnklng agents. 3,002,830, 

Barr. Clifford L.,"to Shell Oil Co. 

2,986,215, 5-30-01, Cl. 166—67. 
Barr, Douglas C. Stapling device. 2,972,151, 2-21-01. Cl. 

Barr, Frederick E„ and W. S. Blanding, to Corning Glass 

2;982.410. 5^2::^rCl. 209-245. "" "'"""'"'* "-''"'-'- 

Ban-. <-illHTt K : Hn- - 

Mulvany. Richard B., and Barr. 2.970,418 

I'.arr, llarrv F. : Sn — 

Etclu'lls. Eucene P.., Koll>e, and Barr. 2.9K.1 :!;;.-| 
Etchells, Eugene B., Kolbe, and Barr. 2,988,08X1 
Ktchells Eugene B., Kolbe, and, Barr, 3.014,554 

Barr. Irwin H. : See — 

Merrill, Howard W.. Young»|uist. and Barr. 2,968,451 
Zouck, Robert L., and Barr. 2,981,350. 

Barr, Irwin R., to Unlte<l States of America, Army. Method 
of vision block Installation. 2.974,407, 3-14-61. Cl. 29— 

Barr, Irwin R.. J. X. B<ind. B. W. (;ore, Jr., and X. J La Costa 
to Aircraft Ainianients, Inc. Rocket gun. 3.004.47."). 10-17-^ 

'>■» ' 1. H!) — l.i. 

Barr. John D., and D. McC. Sloan, to The Sperry Gvroscope 
Co. Ltd. Pick-off devices. 2,998,728, 9-5-61, Cl. 74 — 5.6 

Barr. Josiah M. Toy engine starting device 2,991,779, 
(-11-61, Cl. 123 — 179. 

Barr, Xaaman P., and H. J. Bach, to American-Marietta Co., 
Stoner-Mudge Co. Divi.slon. Coating sheet metal con- 
tainers. 2,966.874. 1-.1-61. Cl. 11,1—120. 

Barr. Xaaman P., and P. G. Alster. to American Marietta 
Co., Stoner-Mudge Co. Division. Polvmeric sanitary coat- 
Ing system. 2,985,600. 5-23-61, Cl, 260 — 19. 

Barr, Robert .M. : .Vre- 

Weiland, Alfred. 3.006,1 2^^ 

Barr, Samuel R.. M. J. Ivoehle, and Pf F. Frassica, to General 

i oSl*'']^ ^?,- A*Sa*''^e gravity hydraulic system. 3,001,368, 

"— *6— 61, Cl. 60 — 53. 
Barr and Stroud Ltd. : See — 

Strang. John M. 2,989,889. 
Barragan (Rivera). Hydraulic protector for brakes. 2,992,- 

535, 7-18-61, Cl. 60— .')4.5. 
Barrallon, Georges, to Compagnle des Ateliers et Forges de 

•v) *'*'lf*- ^^'^ making machine. 2,978,760, 4-11-61, Cl. 

r.n rr.Tsso. Joseph R. : See — 

Whittle, Richard H., and Barrasso. 2,971, .585 

Marratt, Jesse, to Scovill Mfg. Co. Fastener setting 
3.013,272. 12-19-61. Cl. 1—317. 

Barravecchla. Domenick P. Liquid dispensing closure 
2.979,219. 4-11-61. Cl. 215— «5. *^ « 

Barre, Louis A., Ill : See — 

Arnwntrout. Edward L. 3.003,278. 

Barreca. Henry J. Boot sole straigiitenlng and carrvlng de- 
vice. 3.013.286. 12-19-61, Cl. 12 — 120 5 

Barrer. Richard M.. and J. W. Baynham, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Crystalline zeolite Z and method for preparing same, 
2.972,516. 2-21-61. Cl. 23 — 113. ** t~ s 

Barrer. Richard M., and P. W. Bultltude, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Process for producing sodium zeolite A. 2,982,612. 
5-2-61, Cl. 23 — 113. 

Barrer, Richard M., and D. C. Sammon, to Union Carbide 
Corp. lone.xchange of zeolites. 3,010,785, 11-28-61. CI. 

Barrett. Arthur M.. to Barrett-Cravens Co 
motor. 2.990,813, 7-4-61, Cl. 121—38. 

Barrett. Arthur M.. Jr. Electronic steering for industrial 

trucks. 2,996,621, 8-1.5-61. Cl. 250 — 202. 
Barrett. Arthur M.. Jr., to Barrett-Cravens Co. Control 

system. 3.012.178. 12-5-61. Cl. 318 — 271. 
Barrett Bindery Co., The : See — 
Wolfe. Edgar H. 2,982.568. 
Barrett Edward E.. L. M. Kolensky. and C. J. Votaw to 

Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Selective calling system. 

2.974,187. .1-7-61, Cl. 178—3. n t '■^ ■ 

Barrett E«lward F.. and H. B Bnk. to Victor Mfg. & Gasket 
Co. Rotary seal. 2,992,024. 7-11-61. Cl. 28<}- 11. 

Barrett. Francis. Device for making 
11-28 61. C\. 239—434. 

i'.arrett. Harry B. Riveting machine. 3,000,242 
<'l. 78 41. 

Barrett, Harry B. Machines for stripping lining from auto- 
motive brake shoes. 3.000.431. 9-19-61. Cl. 154 — 1. 

Barrett, Martin P.. to Mechanical Industries Production Co. 
Offset arm motor protector. 3.012,119, 12-5-61, Cl. 200 — 



tool, 
cap. 



Multi-piston fluid 



snow. 3.010.660. 



9-19-61, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



of 
of 



Barrett, Philip C. : See— , „_„ 

Kr^uchen; Karl H. R. C. and Barrett. 3.001.893. 

Barrett, Robert I>. : *''«'*'—. „ .. , i-»r..h,. ocunsni 

GLsmanu, Herbert C. Barrett and lY«bj- ^.Wtl.SG.^ 

Barrett Robert D., to International Har^•e8ter Co. Retalnlnp 

means for* nreventlng relative axial displacement between 

members. 2.998.988. 9-5-61, CI. 28.-63. 

Barrett-Cravens Co. : See— 

Barrett. Arthur M 2.99M13. 
Barrett, Arthur M.. Jr. 3.012.178. 
Paradise. Francis C. 2.993,703. 
Paradise. Francis C. ^,007,04 4. 

Barrlal, Harold J.: See—- _ . . „ ,„, o oti i^t 

Parrl'c'i^'jamr ^^"'Lird ^ J. 1>':""M*«n7ol^?o"uilted'iJ(tS 

""Tme'rlcar AtoSic ^EnerV Conn.vlsslon Irtt'lif 

pi utonous peroxide. 2,9{)6.352. 8-15-61, CI. 23— 14.o. 

'•" wKer!^^'willl>m=G?~Clemlnshaw and Barrlcklow. 
:i.01 3.732. 

''""■"■fciiT' Rovfi;;;; B.. and Maimovezky. 3.006.403. 
Barrltt ^iKx K . to Whirlpool^ Corp. Detergent dispenser. 

Ba'r?in: mL E^^^t'ifd/L. rifiiiJ^^ Corp. Signal 

device. 3.0O4.20S. 10-10-61. CI. 318 — 490. 

^''"Nestut*'Ly?e fe^BTrron, and Bradford. 2.986.538. 

i:nrron r.irtlf I. F^panslon jtasket for Uqnld conveyors. 
2.909.01.-.. 1 -.31 -61. CI. r.0— 15.-.. 

Barron. Edward R.. to United States of America. Army In- 
sulated ski boot structure. 2.967.3.>9. 1-1 ''-♦>1. Vl,'*''~,r:„, 

Barron Aeorjte. Electrical aranllflcatlon to woodwind musical 
instruments 2.984.140. 5-16-61, CI. 84—1.04 

Barron "ohn T.. to Nlllton Roy Co. S;rstem with leakproof 
plural-way ball valve. 3 011.685, 12-5-«1- <^' A"r^4R 4 

Barron Lee H. Drill and countersink tool. 2.9.8.846. 4- 
ll-«i. CI. .'■.1—206. 

Barron, Richard H. : f^ee — , „. i j tt onnfiRje 

Barron. William. Robert H.. and Richard H. 2.998.648. 

Barron. Robert H. : •'^''*'- . , .. , „• i,„-^ ti -^ oo« fijR 
. Barron. William J.. Robert TI. and R«<hard H -•9»««^.f^ 

Barroif, William .1.. Robert H.. «"'' R»<-I'«';<^ "• o l^qVoIg 
razor pivotally mounted in an outer casinp. 2.99S,G48. 

Ba^row^Vhris'tophe'r'w. M.. and R. T. F. Derbyshire, to Sle- 
men^ Edison Swan Ltd. Magneto-strictlve .lelay lines. 
2.982,925. 5-2-61, CI. 333—30. 

Barrow. Christopher W. M. : See— 

Showeil Jlfrbert A., and Barrow. 3.009. l.>.y 

Barrows W^rd E.. to .Tohn Oster Mfp. Co Air ".ul wat.r 
Inlet for lather making machine. 2.9(3.324. _-^8-oi, ei. 

or;o ^\<) 

Ba'rrowa. Howard E. to John Oster Mfg. Co Air "nd water 
Inlet foi lather making machine. 2,9 1 3.325. 2-28-61, 

Barrows." Royil L.. to Bowl-Mor Co.. Inc. Mechanism for 
raising and lowerinc pinsetter board in a howling pin- 
s<nting machine. 3.014.720. 12-26-61. 

Barrv. Austin W.. and R. P. Schake. 
Voltage compensated resistance bridge. 
Cl 324 — 62. 

Barrv. Beresford T. K. : See— 

burkln. Alfred R.. and Barry. 2.981.594. _ ., ,,^„ 

Barry. Edward G.. to Socony MobiJ Oil Co. Inc R«d>a«0'i 
resistant lubricating oil. 2.982. *30. 5-2-61, Cl. .ioz— o.». 

Barrv Frank W., to United Aircraft Corp. Alr-lnlet con- 
troller. 2,97il,329. 2-14-61. Cl. 60—35.6. 

Barrv George H.. to OoUins R.idio Co. Delay lino phase- 
puTse generator., 2.969.430. 1-24-61. Cl. US-TA. 

Barrv George H.. to Collins Radio Co. Phase lock syn- 
chronizer for controUed-shlft data communication system. 
2.9«4,701. 5-16-61. Cl. 178— 66. 

Barrv. John K. : See — _ _ ^^„ , ._ 

Bisblng, Robert H.. and Barry. 2,993.187. 
Barrv John N.. and R. F. Fisher, to The Gen«''"aJ Electric Co. 

Lt5' Transistorized pulse demodulator. 2.99C.680, 8-1.5- 

61. Cl. 329—102. 
Barrv Kenneth B. Switch operated brake control. 

3,000.476. 9-19-61. Cl. 192—3. „ „„ , „ 

Barrv lieonard D. Implement positioning device. -,969.119, 

1-II4-61. Cl. 172—2. 
Barrv Patrick H. P. Radiated refrigeration engine cooling. 

2.970.580. 2-7-61. Cl. 12.3—41.19. 
Barry. Philip H.. and R. C. Swanson. to Teletvpe Corp Ap- 
paratus for detectlnc errors in telegraph signals. 3.00«,- 

005, 11-7-61, Cl. 178—23. 

Barry. R. G.. Corp. : See— 

i'.acks. Florence B. 2.988.830. 

Zacks, Florence B. 2.989.173. 
Barrv Richard H. Friable tablet and process for manufac- 

t'lring name. 2.996.431, 8-15-61. Cl. 167-82. 
Barrv-Wehmlller Machinery Co.: See— 

bungfelder. Chris C, and Slver. 2.984,334. 

Barsditis. Edward A. : See — 

Barsdltls, Stanley V. 3.007,332. 
Barsditis. Stanley V.. '^P'-^^nse^iK AiJJ.ar^HMs. alinlnistrator. 
Door locking mechanism. 3.007,332. 11-7-61, Cl. ,0-92 

Barsel. Norman: See — , ,^ , „„«««„. 

Helschhacker. Deslder. and Barsel. 3,006.924. 



and .T. 
2.974,- 



Cl. 273 

to Daystrom, Inc. 
2.974.279. 3-7-61. 



Barsel Xomiau and J. J. Goodman. Method for the produc- 
tion of raisiii^ and product produced thereby. 2.984,.>72, 

Ba%-;^iA^,^lj. K. Babayan.^to K F. Drew * Co 
Inc. Alcohol soluble glycerides. 2,988,483. 6-l,J-i.i. «-i. 

plastisol gaskets on metal members. 3.0041... .9. J i.» «.■. 

worLn^Frid and M Genser. to International Business 
^"MaHlinlr Co?; sVmi^nductor device manufacturing. 

Bf/?t'ow''Frld;?rck' E^^'aid'-L'-F. Eastman, to Edgerton. 
^ Gemeslm5^en"& Grier^ Inc. Electric-discharge system. 

Ba?S?^SoJ-a;rE^.: ?o te^arrj^ade CO.. I:!c. Road 
ess for generating Inert gas. 3,000,. 0.. 9-ia-»>i, «-i. 

B.xr«prr HS'?^r& VviSi- '?:97SW.Y,s-o,,. 

Cl. 46—220 
''*"*"rar?re"'stanVeV^.rrroiso„. and "artay. 2 907 «17. 
Bartel Kfge H toHot Shot Products Co. Electrical stock 

B..';;ef>ireV'S>S;'n-.e';iicflVo:- Door holding device. 

oniHocf) lo_^o_(;i ri. 10 — 80. n n-i -'A 

BartH~Waiter .\" Double implement drawbar. 2.9.1. ..4. 
o i4_r,i c\. 280 — 412. *^^^ 

^"■^BSuSuV^F^^eVic c'.'aTid Bartelheim. 2.9847697. 
BartSl^nk Kterhanf H P.] Ili»:hway trafllc control system. 

2.999.909. 9-12-01. Cl. 340 31. 
Rirtell Clarence <'. : See - 

I ixbv I>oo A., and Bartoll. 2 999.695 
Bartell William W.. M. A. .\youb. R. W . Houghton, 
Tlavton Jr. to Waters Mfg.. Inc. Potentiometer. 
.300. 3 7-01. Cl. .338—170. 

"•'^''&"rrYveH\-.and~Bartel.s. 3.005.970. „ , , ,„^ 
BartSs:"BerJlm?d E^ to Sylvania Electric Products^Inc. 
Electroluminescent device. 2.991,38.., 4-4-61, Cl. .iiJ i"o. 
B.-irtels, Ernst A. : See— „ . , « q-a lo'i 
l^^rte^s^Ernsfr""' Brfhfe^'j Re^se! ^aSd^R. Zimmerniann. 
'^\'o*'&emTs?he''-^?rke Alb^^^^^ 3^trlch,oromethyl-thio benz- 

oxazolones. 2.974.085. 3-7-61. H. 167—33. 
Bartcls. Ilans-Dietrich : See— „n„os,, 

Veit'i, Werner, and Bartels. 2.98o.»4l. 
Bartelt Engineering Co. : See— o qo" -.o- 

Mahaflfv. Reid A., and Harder. 2,99..,..9.. 

Mattl. Leo F. 2.985.301. 

sections and Methods of making the same. 2.968,583, 

P.aVTh'lSge!?e wWd'j. R- ^^}-}^\,\o J^I^^ S'^137^7! 
speed limiting apparatus. 2,9.3 771 3-7-«1.C1.i^7-^k 
Bnrth .Tohn W^. to .Tacobsen Mfg. Co. Grass catcmr. -...»" 

Centrifugal governor !'«<^-^-^'(^;,J^V?-7):,,,V.u,ore Irn- 

Vomlne Gerard. Penasse. and Barthelemy. -^^^-''^V-iR 
Nomine; Gerard. Penasse. and Barthelemy. 2.989,438. 

r.jirthelmess. Hermann : See— oAi-ins- 

Schut7.e Georg. and Barthelmess S-<^V •> 968 08" 
Schiltze. <;eorg. Barthelmess. and Hehl. _.9»5x.ujs-. 

Barthlme, Anton: See — ooTrKao 

Bauger, Louis J., and Barthlme. 2.975.593. 

Bnrtholomay. Henry W.. to E. I JI"„r"Sl,,:'rt.r47''cenur."e 
Co. Process of Prpparing pigment delnstered'-eimioe 

acetate yam. 2,990.291. 6-i7-61. H. ^^^-^^- _ 
Bartholomew, James H.. to Monarch Klev-ator & >»«^»''"f' ii'L' 
Inc Hydraulic elevator control system. 3,001 .:J67. 
9-26-61. Cl. 60— 52. _, . 

Bartholomew, John R. to Faton Mfjr <^« „.J>'^9''^"«l?_^n^* 
preventing means for a two speed axle. 2,971. . i»i. - i«-oi. 

Cl 74 — 336.5. 

Bartholomew, Thomas L., and C 55. Kuhn. Ednratlon ma- 
chine of the question and hidden answer variety. 2.98...- 
053. 5-9-61, Cl. 35— 9. 

BarthrufT. Otto, to Eugen Bauer G.m.b.H. Camera ^lew- 
flnrt^ attachment for varying the field of view. 2.9.0.^.09, 
2-^7-61, Cl. 88—1.5. 



58 



INDEX OF RA.TENTS, 1961 






12,978.681. 

Bayer Aktlengesellachaft. 

polymerization productM. 



3.014.061. 
Corp. Shelf 



Barth-Webrenalp, Gerhard, and A. Kowalskl, to Pennsalt 
Chemicals Corp. Phosphorus compoands and proceu for 
making. 2.975,028, 3-14-Gl, CI. 2i— 14. 
Bartik. William J. : See— 

91m8. John C. Jr.. and Barti!< 
Bartl, Herbert, to Farbenfabriken 
Process for the production of 
2.967.174, 1-3-61, 01. 260—78.5. 
Bartieson, John li. : .See- - 

Irish. <;ienn E.. Hlnkamp, and Bartleson. 
Bartlett. Allen R.. to Harbor Metal Products 

structure. 2,990,067, 6-27-61, CI. 211—147. 
Bartlett, C. O.. & Snow Co.. The : Aee— . " , 

Arms, Mllo P., and Payton. 3,013,563. 
Bartlett. Christopher L. : See — 

Anneff. Albert E.. and Bartlett. 2.983.188. 
Bartlett. Currr M., to H. F. Llvermore Corp. Weft end part- 
ing and holding devices. 2.973,017, 2-28-61. U. 139— 2ti3. 
Bartlett, Curry .M., to II. F. Livennore Corp. Weft end part- 
ing and IK.Iflins devices. 3.01.'}.5S7, 12-19-61, CI. 13i> — 2<)3. 
Bartlett. Edward E. Manufacture of lamp chimneys. 

2.99,3 305. 7-25-61. C\. 49—80. 
Bartlett, Flora S. Cap closure for bottles and tubes. 

2,977.015. 3-28-61. CI. 215—76. 
Bartlett. George H. Child's adjustable exerciser. 2.968.337. 

l_17_6l. CI. 1.") — 18. 
Bartlett. Harold W., to California Packing^Corp. Means and 
methods for color sorting articles. 2,988,219. 6-13-61. CI. 
209—111. 
Bartlett. Jeffrey H. : See— 

Morway, .\rn..ld J., and IJartlett. 

Morway, Arnold J., and Bartlett. 

-Morway. Arnold J., and Bartlett. 

Morway. Arnold J., and Bartlett. 

Morway, Arnold J., Bartlett, and Muessig. 2,977,303. 

WanlesH, Graham G.. Morlray. Bartlett. and Mue«.slg. 

Bartlett. Jeffrey H., and' I. Kiribenbaum. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co.: Method of defoliating plants. 
2.988,440. 6-13-61. a. 71— 2.7. 
Bartlett, Joseph E. Replacement valve assembly. 3,007,671. 

11-7-61 CI. 2.') 1 — 8.S. 
Bartlett, Lawrence C. : See — 

Adier. Charles R.. and Bartlett 2,972,546. 
Bartlett, .Marjorte : See — 

3.0Q6.ft42.* 

to M. Bartlett. Amusement ride. 
CI. 272—34. 
Fruit graders. 3,008;579, 11-14-61. 



2.980.61.1 
2.985.590. 
3.001,938. 
3.010.901. 



B. E. Tale, to The B. P. Goodrich <'<>. 
method of preparation. 2,978.460, 



3.010,529 
Co. Multivibrator. 



Bartlett. ^Norman. 
Bartlett. Noi%mn, '.j 

3.000.042. I(t3l-61. 
Bartlett, Norman M. 

CI. 209—91. 
Bartlett. Paul D,. and 

Thiolacfnnes and 

4-4-01. CI. 260 — .332.3. 
Bartlett. Percy H., to Bartlett Trailer Corp. Air suspension 

system for tandem axles. 2,998.261. 8-29-61, CI 280 — 

81. • • . • ■ 

Bartlett, F'hlllp L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
rnhibiting gel formation lb fuel oils. 2,980.318 4-18-01. 
CI. 44-00 / 

Bartlett. Richard W: See — 

Marlon. Clyde E.. Bartlett, and Clark 

Bartlett. Thomas B.. to The (^mewell 
2.989.704, 6-20-61, CI. 328 — 200, 1 

Bartlett Trailer Corp. : Bee — « 

Bartlett, Percy H. 2.998,261. 

Bartlett. William. Pressure sensitive tape can and dis- 
penser. 2,977,034. 3-28-61. CI. 225 — 17. 

Bartley, Chirles K.. to California Institute Research P<«un 
dation. Solid composite propellant containing polysulflde 
rubber fuel hinder. 2,997\370, 8-22-61. CI. 52 — .5 

Bartley. Wayne D Picture recording apparatus. 3,014.090. 
12-19 01. n. 178—7.4. • 

Bartlev. William W : See— 

Wflls. Sheldon E., and Bartlev. 2,983,373. 

Bartmann. Arthur G. Golf tee holders. 3.014.595. 12-26- 

61, n. 211-00: 1 „ ' 

Bartmann & Riser, Inc. : See — I" ' 

Petzal. Henry. 2.978.735. 
Bartner, Elliot, and J. Takubik, to Olln Mathiesdn Chemical 

Corp. Parenterally admlnistrable preparations of nystatin. 

3,011,946. 12-.'^61. CI, 167—65. 

Bartnoff. Shepard, to Westinghouse Blectrlc 
3.005,700, 10-24-61. CI. 

to W«'stin>fhou.<!e Electric 
3.00H.S90. 11-14-61. CI. 
r See 
Belden. Merland C. and D. R.. and Bartole. 3.008.520. 
Bartolomeo. Frank A.. H. I>. Ledbetter, and J. M. McDuff. to 
The Dow Cht-mloal Co. Purifying polymerized olefln.t pre- 
pared wifh catalytic metnl compounds and compositions 
thereby obtahxHl. 3 001.003. 10 17-01. CI. 200^949 

Bartolucci. Edgar. Swimming pool cover. 2.980.921, 
4-25-61, CI, 4 — 172. 

Barton. Bernard C. and H. E, Haxo. Jr., to United States 
Robber Co. Pneumatic tire. 2.981.304, 4-25-61, CI. 
152 — 330. 

Barton, David W., to Chrysler Corp. Liquid fuel and air 
' pumping unit. 2,996.882. 8-22-61, CI. 60—39.27. 
Barton. David W. to Ford Motor Co. Power steering mecha- 

■Ism. 2.997,123. 8-22-61. CI. 180 — 79.2. 
Barton. David W.. and G. A Ulrich. to Ford Motor Co. 

Power steering device. 2,978.057. 4—4-61, CI. 180 — 79.2. 



electric systems. 
Bartnoff. Shepard, 

plertrlc systems. 
Hartolp. Joseph .\. 



Corp. 
204- 

iCorp, 
i204— 



Thernio- 
-193.2. 

Therm o- 
193.2. 



Barton, Dennis F. : Bee — 

Frtedland. Siegmund. Sutton. Doggart. and Barton. 
2.967.329. 
Barton. Edward D. : See — 

Laviana. Donald W.. and Barton. 3.011.034. 
Barton, Edwin C, to Packless Metal Hose. Inc. Corrugated 

metal hose connections. 2.987,329, 6-6-61, CI. 285 — 149. 
Barton. Francis M., to Foster Wheeler Corp. Radiant wall 
construction for TaiK>r generator. 2,981,241. 4-25-61, 
CI. 122—6. 
Barton, Frantlsek : See — 

Deiss. Jaroslav, Dvorak, Barton, and Koristek, 2.906.782. 
Barton, George C, A. Z. Kiss, and H. Mellors, to United Shoe 
Machinery Corp. Plastic Injection sole molding machines. 
2.988,779. 6-20-61. CL 18—30. 
Barton, (herald B. : See — 

Johnson. Benjamin M.. Jr., and Barton. 3,008,904. 
Barton Instrument Corp. : See — 

Granada, Richard V. 2.995,106. 
Barton. James, to Frederic B. Stevens, Inc. Work handling 
machine with skip mechanism. 2,972,403, 2-21-61. CI. 
198—19. 
Barton. James S. : See — 

Kennemer. Robert E., Immel, Cambron, and Barton. 
2,971,802. 
Barton, Leon M., to General Electric Co. Modulation of 
selected phases of carriers for simultaneous transmission 
through single delay means. 2,976,363, 3-21-61, CI. 
178 — 50. 
Barton, I^oy K. : See — 

Mueller, Charles W., and Barton. 2.908.751. 
Barton, Paul D.. and E. T. Young, to Sun Oil Co. Sjstem for 
transferring predetermined quantities of fluids. 3,001,543. 
9-26-61. CI. 137—242, 
Barton. Ihiul D.. and C. H. Brooks, to Sun Oil Co. Removal 
of impuriUes from volatile liquids. 3,007,980, 11-7-61, CL 
200—676. 
Barton. Paul M.. and J. E. Jennings, to Jennings Radio Mfg. 
Corp. Fire alarm system using a plural oscillator radio 
transmitter. 2,989,621, 6-20-61, CI. 250 — 4. 
Barton, Raymond W„ and O, P, Nuffer, to Baxter Labora- 
tories. Inc. Intravenous administration equipment. 
3,003,500. 10-10-61. CT. 128—214. 
Barton. Richard R.. to Miles Laboratories. Inc. Scavenger 

packet. 2,971,850. 2-14-61. CI. 99—171. 
Barton. Robert L. Ammunition dispensing pouch. 3.004,692. 

10-17-01. CI. 224—15. 
Barton, Wesley B.. O. C. Chapman, R. N. Ferry, N. C. Joehlln, 
L. C. Klelst, and A. W. Tyler, to Eastman Kodak Co. Auto- 
matic sorting device. 2.996,184. 8-15-61. CI. 209^72. 
Bartoo. George O., to Trlco Products Corp. Windshield 
wiper motor transmission system. 2,976.555, 3-28-61, 
CI. 15—250.27. 
Bartoszak, Anthony W'., to The Martin Co. Method of 
forming a sheet into an Integral tube. 2,967,139. 1-3-61, 
CI. 204— 1. '54.2. 
Bartron, Lester R.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Film-forming composition comprising an admixture of par- 
ticulate polyvinyl fltioride and a lactam. 3,000.843, 9-19- 
61, CI. 260— 30.2. 
Bartsch. Merton L. : See — 

Hackett. William S., and Bartsch. 2,976,589. 
Bartus. Raymond J., to Detroit Reamer & Tool Co. Work 

driver. 3.010,349, 11-28-61, CI, 82—40. 
Bartz, Melvln C. to The Bendix Corp. Continuity testing 
device for exploeive igniting circuits. 2,976,485, 3-21-01, 
CI. 324 — 51. 
Bartz Quentin R. : See— 

F..hr1ich. John. Knudsen, Bartz, Fusari. and HaskolL 

2.996,435. 
Ebrlich. John. Knudsen, Bartz. Kusari. Haskell, and 
Moore. 2,9<>6,.'>O0. 
Barusch, Maurice R. : £fee — 

Llndstrom, Eddie G,, and Barusch. 2,974,022. 
Sigworth. Harrison W.. and Ituruscb. 2,995,427. 
Barwood. L. J.. Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 1 

Schotr. Warren B. 3.012,344. ' 

Schott. Warfen B.. Murphy. Di Malo, and Carlson. 
3.01 2,258. 
Basalt Rock Co.. Inc. : See — 

McCall. Donald O. 3.010,174. 

Basch, Walter M. : See — 

Bieber. Herman, Basch. and Denber. 2,971,905. 

Basche, Stanley L. Methods of making stationerv imple- 
ments as paper pencils. 3.010.862. 11-28-61, CI. 156 — 185. 

Basrhet. Francois P. M. Acoustic amplifier and musical in- 
strument incorporating same. 3,004.020. 10-17-01. CI. 
181-31. 

Bascom. Hollis H., to California Industrial Development Co. 

Conveyor pulleys. 2.976,738, 3-28-61. CI. 74—230.7. 
Bascom, Will.ird. to American Home Shelters. Protective 

underground shelter. 2.968,130. 1-17-61. CI. 50 — 119. 

Basel t. Frederick C. : See — 

Gotsch, Lenard P.. Vltense. and Baselt. 2,997,904. 

Baseft. Frederick C. to American Can Co. Container. 
2,980.311, 4-18-61, CI. 229—37. 

Basen. Toralv. to Elektrokemisk A/S. Process of reducing 
molded bodies comprising metallic oxides. 2,999,748. 9-12- 
61. CI. 75—36. 

Basen, Toralv, and F. C. Collin, to PHektrokemisk A/S. 
Process of reducing metal oxides. 2,993,779, 7-25-61, CI. 
75—36. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Bases. Samuel M. Low frequency pulse detector. 3,00-.185. 

9-26-61. CI. 340—213. V ^ 

Bash, VV. A.. Magnetic. Inc^ See- ^^ 

Ba«hirr^?fnrifX<^^^^^^^ ^"^'^ ^^* 

BaS!Krur"'jSSeph ¥^ H.'i:. 'm^otnl^y. ?nd' jTn. pimBohn. 
^o Stiuffer ^lemlcal Co. Pwductlon of titanium tetra- 
chloride. 2.974,009. 3-7-61. Q. 2»-87. 
Basic AtomlcB Inc. : See — ,„^^,«. « 07* bb4 
Martin. Emmett J., and Landolt. 2.974.8»4. 
Robinson. George P. 2,983,570. . . 

Basic Products Corp. : See—- . ^ . ., q.,. ^n^ 
Baker. DwightL.. and Dockstoder. i.975.06b. 

Brackett, C.eorge L. 3.006.196. 

<'arlisle, Uuane F. 3.014.16--„ 

Davis. Flavins E.. III. 2 680.882. 

Foskett. Kenneth H. 2.982.828. 

Frank. Arthur W. 2.966.4l|. 

Fi^k, Arthur W 2,978 237 

Prentzel, Herman C. 2,98ii817. 

Hauck. lloysius J, 2.990^09. ,01.1 «<y> 

Hellman. Xison N- a^f*, ,««'«*'• J-^VfriT 2 ftS4 571 
Klnmnan, George H.. Hellman, and Baker. 2,984.071. 

Kusko. Alexander. 3.01 :{. 202. 00019^1 

Lucht. Otto C, Shelley, and Burant. 2,991.231. 
Sola. Joseph O. 2,996,656. 
Basic Research Corp. : «««— „ q-„ -„ 
Toulmin. Harry A, Jr. 2.972,557. 
Toulmin. Harry A.. Jr. 2.986.842. 

^"^k'!ls^^"ter'I^"£Sid£^n.1SrDanIel. 2,974.699. 

^^'"bJrSlMichaerT:.. and Basll.^3 012.199. 
HhuHp Carmen L P. Terry, R. R. Tullgren. and R. R. K^aui" 
^*Sn'n^ trTa°ylo; Spring'Iid Mf^r Co Apparatus^f or stri^ 
ninir insulation from wire. 3,000.405, 9-1 w-oi, J-». ^tu ^. 
BasSler Eugene M . to The T^rlplett felectrlcal Instrument 
Co Electrical Instruments and method of adjusting scale 
chiractertetics. S.006.952. 10-24-61, CI. 324—151. 
BaskerviUe. Ralph J. : See— tnMnr.i 

Bafrd. Leslie I-., and BaskerviUe. 3.005,004. 
Baskey. Raymond H. : See— 

rtsher. Elwyn D.. and Baskey. 2,974,040. 
Ba«kin, Arnold B. : See — ^ „ . • -> aaa 001 
Wagman, Gerald H.. and Baskin. 2,968,991. 

°"' WeSerdanthTr. and Basler. 2.988.456. 

^""Hajny. Chicle. E. 2.974.869. 

Haj/y. Charles E 3,004.589 

Matthews. Russell B. 2.969.224. 

Matthews. Russell B. 2^977^66 

Schwalbach. Joseph C. 2,999.536. .....^ finftrMPent 

Bass David H. Device for use In Instnlllnj fluorescent 

Bass7Hei;nL.51> to G^W Prince. Hand washboard. 
Ba^^.«SSfc^5^^t?G^f?l•nce. Sanitary hag. 2.997.- 

Ba^.''imet?i' R M^bTi .'l: C. Hammond, and P. J Robls- 
chun" to Hammond Machinery Builders. Inc. Grinder with 
o°clllatinp head. 2.971 296. 2-14-61^ Cl. SlT^^KreuMr 

Bass, Miles M., R. M. Bell. I^C. Hanimond. B. C. Kff"K"' 

and P. J. Roblschung. to H"S"«?<> ^M?*'^j ^g?l"5' 

Inc Grinding machine. 2.988,857. o-J«-oi. );'-„»^ •'"• 

Bas8?Mlle8 M..*R. M. Bell. L C. Hammond EC. KrueBer. 

and P. J. Robischung. to Hammond Mac^nery BuIWm-s. 

^RobiJ5hunp''to Hammond Machinery BuiWer. Inc Tablo 
extension for a grinding machine. 3.012.380. l^-i^-oi. 

Ba^sl. WliihSii. Soil pipe extension. 2.989.323, 6-20-^1. CI. 

Tlii^s^tt^Mice M Pet bag. 2.969,767. 1-31-61. CI 11»— 1 
BMSPtt Charles H. to Fnlted States of America, Atomic En- 
er^' Commission. Fuel element for nuclear reactors. 

BaislS-'SarYeS-?}.'. ?o -^tei^'sfates of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. Fuel element for nuclear reactom. 

2.984^13. 5-16-61, CI. 204— 193.2. 
Bassptt Charles H.. to United States of America, Atomic 

Bnerb Commission. Fuel element for nuclear reactors. 

2.992j[79. 7-11-61. CI. 204—193.2. 
Rflssett Charles H. to United States of America. Atomic 

EnerV Commission. Fuel element for nuclear reactors. 

3.009169. 11-21-61, CI. 204—193.2. 
BaHsett. Henry W.. to The W. E Bassett Co. Nail clipper 

3.0l3,n34. 12-19-61. CT. 30—28. 
Bassett. Robert B., and L. H. Smithy to Central Commercial 

Co Ceramic product and process for making same. 

3 Ok)3.220. 10-10-61. OL 25 — 156. 
Bassett. Robert S.. to American Meter Co .Inc. Water meter 

system. 2.991.te2. 7-11-61. CI. 73—258. 



Educational 
35—72. 



59 

construction set. 



Bassett. W. E., Co., The : See— 

nassett. flenrV W. 3012.334. 

Denton. William R. 2.993.590. 

Pocoskl. Edward J. 2.995,820. 



Bassettl. Frederick F. 
3.003.260. 10-10-61, O. 
Bassick Co., The: See— oooi 1O6 

Claud-ManUe. Arthur. 2.991.\"^-2 999 665 

Ericson. Sidney A and Parrott. 2,999.660. 

Fontana, Frank J. 2.981.969. 

l-Mnk, James B Jr. j^.»8J'^^f-«„ 

Kramcsak. Michae . Jr. 2.971.211. 

Basslnget Tool Co. : See— 

Basslnger, Boss. 2.976.944. 

Basslnger. Ross. 2 979.033 Machine Co. 

Bate'-AVu? bB;' N«£^V B^VU M "a 7^ 
ciprocating drive mechanism. 2,995,941. 8-lo-«i. ci. 4t— 

BaS; Paul A., and E. Sutker. Cuff Unk. 2,987,791.6-13^1. 

Bastian-Blessing Ct).. The : Sc«-- 

Bunce. Jerome U. Jr.. and (,pu. ^,»btf.-:iw. 

Carlson. Clifford R. 2.978,391. 
Garretson.V^wen L. 2,»73,72^^ 
Goodwin, Harris A., 2.989.0.3. 
Johnson, Herman Iv. 3.009..i^T. 
Llollos. Leo. and -^Ushmise 2,982 44^- 
Norway. Harold L., and Boedecker. '^%'^V 
Poethi^ Robert E „^d f*. Cla ir. 3.003,32o. 
Shaw. Harry N. 2,969.218 

Williams Harry J. ^•^'^'Vi'^ottoson to Imperial Glass 
Bastlan. Richard U.. and A. C. Ottoson^o^xm^r J^^ 

Corp. Glass composition. 2.978,J4l. 1 1 01. v.i. x 
Bastin. Edgar J; : ^'ee-— oaqrz " 

coupling members resulting therefrom. 3,008,310, 11-14- 
„ ®1- C^- ^i^TlVi- TT c C Svkes and E. W. Weaver, to Mid- 

paratus. 2,98l531, 5-2-61. CI. 263— 33. 
Bata Shoe Co. of Canada Ltd :Scc_ 

Cervinka, Anthony. 2.999,ol7. 

pitera. iaromlr. 2.994,920. 

Patera. Jaromir. 3,005,235 
BataSe^^RogJJ^'EJe'ct'^ic pt?sSnerator systems. 3,013.165. 

Ba^JheMerwiniam N. Cutlery sharpening machine. 2.i>«6.- 

g50 6_6--61, CI. 51 — 40. 
Batcheller Hugh W.. to Kent Mfg. Corp. Apparatus for 

critaplng Si electricjermlnal member on a wire. 2,982.- 

Bafcheltr^?Jn5I■w*^o Kent Mfg. Corp^ Method oMnaklnp 
an electrical connector member. 2.996.0-6, 8-io-hi. ci. 
113—119. 

"'*'^te!ir^oV.'Geo?ge N."Srchard». and Batchelor 
Rollnson: Geork.N.. Richards, and Batchelor. 

«'^nShrn""M"rIn- Sr^Batchelor. Housman. Kurkjlan. 

ConkJy! Hertert E)!'Bat!Iielor, and Thompson. 2.975.- 

Ja?kJon. Chauncey D., Batchelor. and Thompson. 2.975. 

239 

Bateman. Bryce C. and R. H McDonald. *<> Packard Bell 

Electronics Corp. Panel retaining means. 2,992,H7«. r 10- 

ftl CI ^12 7 

Bates Arlhur C.'. and R. C. Crowe, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker 
Co Interrupter unit for telescoping blade switch. -.978.- , 
560, 4-4-61. CI. 200— 148. 

5-23-61. CI. 315 — 3.5 „ ^ 

Bates David J. H. R. Johnson, and O. T. Puri. to Hughes 

Aiwraft Co." Periodically-focused traveling-wave tube. 

2.985.792. 8^-23-61. CI. 31:^3.5. ,ft«ofi,i 

Bates Diane M. Holder for threads or the like. 3,009.611. 

11-21-61, CI. 223—106. 

Bates. Donald R.: Seet— o qr? 7^1 

Gregory, Jackson. Jr., and Bates. 2.987.7Ji. 
Bates. Brie, to Prince-Smith * Stella Ltd Yarn supply 

mSns In textile twisting machines. 2,984.964. 5-2S-61, 

CI. 57—106. 



3.014.845. 
3,014,846. 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1061 



O' 



I I 



MftlKxI llf 



Bates. (ifOTKf R . ♦«» We^t^rn Kle»-trl«- C«>.. In<,'. 
^^«»lectlv••ly posltionin;: ri-lay contacts. 2,995, ISI 

I'.at«>. OnwaW! K., and R. J. Ashby, to Johnson k Phillips 
I. Hi. an«l Her -Majesty's I•o8tnfla^te^ fJeneral. Apparatus 
for storlnc and guiding siii^niarine cable;. 2,990,134. ty-'Jl- 
»;i CI 'J42 — 12H. 
Bikf'f. Rl.hanl L, and R. fi. Zaginailoff. to United States 
of Anierira, Navy. Fabrl«atl«m and deslcn of shafts and 
splines. J.^-.-J.l'U. 2--'8-<il, CI. 287— 12»!. 
Bat<'«. Stanl»*v I. : S^e — 

Ballast. Jx.nald E.. Wiley, and Bates., 2.9»;,S,0<,<,. 
Bates. Wavne <": See — T 

XortJi" Kdwin W., anil Bjites. 2,978.287. 
BatMole, William R. : See— ' , , 

Davis Ward D.. Tin Pont, Zeltler. Batesole, Tuclcer, and 
Hanson. 2,981.008. , ^ ,^, 

Batesole, William R.. to Doman Helicopters, Inc. Folding 

iiellcopter blade. 2.94;6.947. 1-3-61, CI. 170— 1«0.12. 
Bateson, Svdney, to Duitlate Canada Ltd. Dehydration of 

elass surfaces. 3.01 Lan.""., 12-5-61, CI. 34— (1. 
I'.areson, Syihu'y. and J. Chrvstman. to I'ittsburch Plate Glass 
Co. Coa t in u apparatus. 3,014.4,->3, 12-2ft-61, <l. 1 18— ."iS. 
Bath. Cyril. To., The: f^ee — 

De Marco, Robert F. 2,9«6.194. 
Perkins, <;eorKe H. 2.974.707. 
Perkins. (.Vorsre H. 2.974,708. 
Bath Iron Works Corp.: See-^ 
Danyliike, f>stap. 2.973.90S. 
Danvliike. Ostap. 2,973.909. 
Fawrett, Frank A. 2,977,055. 
Holm. .F^-ns r* 2.'»96 2r,i;. 
Bathiirst Power * Pai>er Co Ltd. : Sre - 

Sharp. Andrew. Bnttertill. and Campl>ell. 2.982.4ri2. 
B.Tthiirst. William .V.. to Heennn * Fronde Ltd. Dynamom- 
eters. 2.97«.9«'>0. 3-2H-rt1. CI. 188^00. 
Batie. Joseph E. : ^ee — ; 

Kummerlowe. Carl K.. and Batle. 2.990,694.' 
Batkln. .'^tanlev I. T'onfainer with Internal Insert. 3.002.- 
6f>9. 10-.'?-«l, CI. 206 — 45 14. 
• P.atlas, (leorge X.. and S. Itaranskl. pispensers for paper 
towellnu'. 2.974.8.''.9, .?-14 61, CI. 22.V- 12. 
Batlev Jiforite <'.. to Ford Motor Co. Slidahle window lor 
Vehicle. 3.00r..(;.SL'. 10 31-61. CI. 'J!»6 44." 
Intern.-itionnI 
3.f>07.1l5. 10 
late i>ai-ker. 



Business Machines Corp. 
31 61. CI. 32S -42. 
2.994.262. S-1-61, CI. 



Inc. : (ter- 
and Xardin. 



2.;M;9.f>3fi. 

to Hatori Conjpnter Co.. 
Chronometer. 2.969.636, 

I 
and Rosenkranz. 2.990.- 



. 2.9«;9.579. 
ehcfrii; citf.irette li;:ht<'i-. 

dexterilty came. 2.969.98.-.. 

de Nemours and Co. 



2.9S3.112. 



3.013.193 



2.97H.661. 

and Laneston. 3.007.721. 
Stated of America. National 
Runway light. 



B;itley. James V.. to 

Transfer circuit. 
B;if. r. .I.-~s.- A. S 

10(» 6.-,. 

Batorl Compiit»»r Co.. 

Batorl. <K«:ir K 
Batorl. Osf-ar i;.. and R Nardin 
Inc.. and Nardin. Uiysse. S,.\. 
1 ::i 61. i'l 5x 3. 
Batres. Knri<i'ie : 5>Vc — 

RlnKoid, Howard J.. Batres. 
414 
Batres, Enrique, and H. J. Ringold. to Syntex S.A 
6a ammonio-derlvatlves of 11-keto cortical hormones 
2.98.">.650. ,'>-2:i-61, CI. 260r^2.39.5. 
Batscli. <;iiv. Maihines for crimpine yarns by false t,wist 

and thelrimrts 3.O10.271. 11-28 61. CI. 57 34. 
Batsrh. Hf'mut. and .\. Freise. to Telefunken C.m.h.H. T0ne 

arm ass«-ml«ly. :'..0<)2.0.56, 9-26-61. CI., 179 — 100.41. 
BatsonCoitk Co. : .*>'«•»' 

Ball, Oaines L.. and Hamrick 
Bafson. Rob«Tt W. ShiHih-*! 
2.97«.566. 4 4 61. CI. 219 32 
Batt. Hiiu'o W. Inst.iUntlon for a 

1 31-61. Cr 273 IIS 
Batt. InrlnB P., to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. Proc- 
ess for prodiicInK colored jtellicular C"! structures of re 
p..nerated cellulose. 3.005.723. 10-24-«1. CI. 106 — 164. 
Baftajrlla. Ant'elo F. Scintillatini: slan. 2.969.606,1-31-61. 

r\. 40^-1 3H. 
Battaelloll. Bianco, to Monteratinl Soeleta Cenerale per 1 
Industria Mineraria e Cliimica. DveaMe eomposltlons. arti- 
cles forme<l therefrom and methods for ninklnc snid artl- 
i-les 3.013 99S. 12-19 •■.'. CI. 2<V» 23. 
Battean, Dwljrht W., to Flow Corp. -\p'paratns for defer- 
minlnff the moisture content of Insulated hoots and similar 
articles. 3.002.1.50. 9-26-61. CI. 324—61. 
Batteiger, ,Toseph R. Refrij:»'ration apiparrttus. 

.5-9 61. n. 62 156. > ' 

Batfelle IVvelnpment Cor)... The: f^r, - 

Oortr.n. Henrv C., Mefferd. and Willardson 
Ijiwton. Etnil A., and Weilmnensfer 3. ai 3.083. 
I,evr .\rthur. and Weilmuenster. 2 9S7..554. 
MUier, Paul D.. and Jefferva. 2,991,206. \ 

Battell»» M»'niorial Institute: .SVc — 

Ahma. John S . Mason, and Kice. 3.0O7.259. 

Boyd. Walter K.. I-incstoii. and .Tohnson. 3.00S..822 

Miller. James F.. and HImes. 

Pa^kell. Kriie-f. 2 994. ••.2'*. 

Schmolil. I>>land H., Currle, 

Batternon, Sidney K.. to United 

A«»ronautic« ami Space Administration. 

2,984,735. 5-16-61. CI. 240—1.2. 
Battey, .Alexander .1. and »'. .1 Nolln. to .\uhurn Spark Plug 

Co.l Inc Fuel l^iiter tap setting deviie. 3.II06.40.I, 

ia-31-61. ri. 1,-,H 2S 
Battey. Alexander J., and C. E. Riffle, trt Auburn Spark Plug 
. Co.. Inc. Fuel Igniter gap setting devSce. 3,011,542. 12-S- 

«1. CI. 158— 2S 



(•1. 



Battis, Walter T., T, J. Lennox, Jr.. and E. C. RelcharJ. to 
American Smelting and Refining Co. Sacrificial magnesium 
anodes. 3.001.924. 9-26-«l, CI. 204— 197. , 

Battista. Orlando A., and P. A. Smith, to American V isc,|.se 
Corp. Level-off D. P. cellulose products. 2.9.8,440. 4-^4- 
gl Q\ '>0o^212 

Batti'sta,' Orlando A., A. M. Belfort. and E. G. Fleck, Jr., 
to American Viscose Corp. Reconstituted tobacco products 
and method of manufacture. 3,012.914, 12-12-61. CI. 

131—17. ^ ,- . .. V ». 1 

Battle. James H., C. H. Hack, and O. Konig, to National 

Lead Co. Soldering fluxes. 2.978,369, 4-4-61. Cl. 

Battle, Norman, to Rolls-Royce Ltd, Fuel element for nu- 
clear reactor. 2,988.495, 6-13-61, 01. 204— 193.2 
Battle, Norman, to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Blocks for building 
purposes and structure formed - therefrom. 3.010.S8S. 
11-28^-61, CI. 204—193.2. 
Battle Creek Foundry Co. : free— 

Lofgren. Carl J.. Strong, and Millar. 2.998.001. 
Battle Creek Packaging .Machines, Ipc. : See — 
Smith. John W. 2.982,077. 
Willhrandt, Franklin M. 2.996,800. 
Batts. Harvey J. : See — 

P.orland, James B., and Batts. 2,992.962. 
P.attv. Kdward tJ. Aerosol can. 2,978.152, 4-4-01, 

222 .394 
Batty. Harry A. : See— „ «o^ on . 

Smiley, Harry J., Batty, and Jones. 2,981,294. 
B.nttv. John W.. A. I>iiml)ert. G. Scott. F. Bebblngton. and 
L ' Seed f o Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Polymeriza- 
tion of'ethvlenlcallv unsaturated compounds with organic 
hvponitrlte" catalvsts. 2.971.9.52. 2-14-61, CI. 260— 94.9. 
Battv, William J., to The Sperry Gyroscope Co Ltd. Stator 

winding machine. 2.991,021, 7-4-61, C\. 242—1.1. 
Batzer, Hans, and E. Nlkles. to Ciba Ltd. New hydroaro- 
matlc dl- and poly-amides. 2.975.195, 3-14-«n, CI. 260— 

Batzer. Hans, and E. Nikies, to Ciba Ltd. New nitrogenous 
epoxide compounds. 2.988..554. 6-13-61, CI. 260—348. 

Batzer. Hans, and K. Nlkles. to Ciba Ltd. New epoxy com- 
pounds. 2.991. 29.{. 7-4-4;i, CI. 260 — 340.7. 

Batzer. Unw:' to C. F. Roser, G.m.b.II. Prepanition of poly- 
esterA containing A4-tetrahydrophthalic acid radicals. 

,3.00iT>03. 10-10-61. CI. 260—75. , nno -.c 

Bail. Roliert G. Cosmetic stick container. 3,009..»(.s, 

11 21-61. CI. 206 .56. ^ ... 

P.aubles Richard C, to Elastic Stop Nut Corp. of America. 

Kesilient split pin with Inwardly extending portion. 

2,972.275. 2-21-01, CT. 85 — 8.3. ^, ^ „.„ ^ ^ 

Bauch. Werner A , M. M. Lambert, and G. O. Hlllard Jr., 

to Esso Research and Engineering Co. Recovering halo- 

genated copolymers. 2,973.346. 2-28-61. C\. 260—85 3. 
Baud Leon, and D. Taussig, to Soclete dite Soletanche, 

IVvlce for boring under reversetl flow conditions. 3.012.<i21. 

12-12-61. CI. 17.5 — 213. 
P.aude. John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfir. Co. Control "V^jtem tor 

the ambient temperature of a thermal relay. 1.9(>8..4.>, 

1_17_»51. CI. 317—13. , ^ „ . . * I 

Baude, John to Allls Chalmers Mfg. Co. Power transistor 

control circuit. 2.972.685, 2-21-<;i, CI. 307— 88..5. 
Baude. John, to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Reverse power 

sensing device. 2.986,674, 5-.30-61, CI. 317— 13. 
Baude John, to Allls Chalmers Mfi:. Co. Magnetic amplifier 
, double diode controlled signal winding. 3,012,188, 12-;>- 

61. CI. .32.3—89. ^ , ,. , , 

Bauder Carl J., to General Motors Corp. Locking swivel 

hanger 3.001.6.34. 9-26-61. CI. 198 — 1,7. 
Bauder. William M., Jr. Baseball-stitching machine. 2,976,827, 

3-28-61, CI. 112—2. , .^ ^, 

Baudhuin. George J., and A. C. Petersen, to Drott Mfg. ( orp. 

Fluid driving svstem for vehicles. 2,980,193. 4-18-61, 

CI. 180-6.48. 
Bauer, .\lfred. Dlelng and stamping machine. 2,997.946, 

8-29-61. CI. 101—5. 
Bauer, Alfred E. R. E.. to Aktlebolaget Malcua Holmouist. 

Vutomatic control device for centeriess grinding machine. 

3.001.336, 9-26-61. CI. 51—103. 
Bauer, Alfred F., to National Lead Co. Bearing cap for In- 
ternal combustion engines. 2.997,347, 8-22-61. CI. .308—23. 
Bauer Alfred F.. to National Lead Co. Vacuum system for 

cold chamber die-casting machines. 3,008.202, 11-14-f.l. 

CI. 22—73. 

Bauer, Benjamin B. : flee — , „ „ , o/v«oio- 

Goldmark; Peter C. Bauer, and Hollywood. 3.013,12.). 

Bauer. Benjamin B., C. E. Reeler. and L. Gunter. Jr.. to Shu re 
Brothers Inc. Hleh fidelity transcription tone arm. 2.983,- 
516, 5-9-61. CI. 274 — 2.3. 
Bauer Bros. Co., The : See- „ «-- ^„ 

(Jlnaven, Marvin E., and Adams. 2.97.'>.096. 
Ginaven, Marvin E., and Woodruff. 2.974,6S4. * 

Skeen, Lawrence 5. 2.974.831. „ ^„, >„, 

Vaughan. Frank C, and Woodruff. 3,001.(31. 
Woodruff. Manrici D.. and Appel. 2.971.22... 
Bauer Carl R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours Co. Sweetening 
sour hvdrocarbon distillates and sweetening agents there- 
for. 2.983.674, 5-9-61. CI. 208—207. 
Bauer Charles H.. to United States of America. Navv. Suh- 
marine depth computer. 2.967.662. 1-10-61. CI. 2.35-61.5. 
Bauer iharles W., to Smith. Miller * Patch. Inc. Beta 
(ortho-acetoxvphenyl) propionic add find salts thereof. 
2 9f»5..59S 8-8-61. CI. 260 — 479. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



61 



of pur.' e raprolactam from 
li,973.355. 2-28-01. CI. 2(50-^ 



Bauer. Kdwin W.. t.) Interiiatioiial Business Maohiues Corp. 
Magnetic core pulse circuits. 2,l*J2,41o, «-ll-0l. ci. ^-lu 

Balilt; Erich, to Pallz-Holdlng A.G. Stripper for hand-knit- 
ting apparatus. 3,00o,3J6. 10-24-61 CI. 66— bO 

Bauer. Erich, H° Ebert, W. Forst, and H. IMeper. to Knap- 
>"u-i^-<;rieshelm Aktiengesellschaft. Process lor the luaiui- 
l-'ictHi^ of salt mixtures for the electrol.vtlc production m 
iiiaciiesiuni. 2,974,093, 3-7-61, CI. 204—70. 

Bauer Eriiest K.! to American Viscose Corp. iaru twisting. 

•J 070 424. 2-7-61. CI. Tu — 93. ^, . . » „ 

, Baiier. Krn^st K.. to A.n.-rican Viscose Corp Apparatus jur 

producing artificial tilanients. 2.983.282, o-9-Ol. 1 1. 1...— 

Baiier! Eugen. (i.ni.b.JI. : f <•»■-- 

BarthrufT. Otto. 2.'»'<>.-i'>i • , „ o-u 1 1 -. 
lleuchemer, Willy, and Keliisch. 2,9.9.11o. 
Itelnsch. Il.'rhert. 2.967 .9S7. ^ aar nc,^ 

Reinsch. Herbert, and Frelberger. 2.985.060. 
«traub. Aliiert. 2,'J9:!,-400. 

'Ba.S^'f&.^Zi'j. iVSSr. to Wacker.a,emle^an.h.I. 
Polymers resistant to discoloration. 3,012,00o, l-.-a-oi, 
CI. "2*10 — 45.7. 
"I'.aiitT, Howard <;. : Set- o o.-rt -ni 

OslM.ri..', Kn-d H.. r..nier. '^»'l ^ »^^^*'w adua^k 
Osborne, Fred H., Iliggs. and Bauer. 2,988,945. 

B.iUfT. Karl: See — , ^, . ^ •> i.i>i> on.^ 

Kepne. Walter. Bauer, and Schweter. -MM.9.30«i. ■ 

Bauer Karl. Wobble plate type pump and motor transmis- 
sion. 2.984,070, 5-10-61, CI. 60--53. , , ,, ^„f^ 

Bauer. Kurt, to Farbeiifabrikeu Bayer .\ktipiigesellschaft 
Process for the prodnction 
Beckmann reaction mixture. 
230.3. 

P.auer Mfg. Co.. The : See — 

Arnold, Hirold «i. 3.004.625. 

Bauer. Matthew F. I'orthole tube fitting bavin 
coined Huid seat. 2.971,780. 2-14-61. CI. 2 

Bauer. Oliver F. : .Vfc— 

Adair. Robert V.. and Bauer. 3,007.823. 

Bauer. Richard M. : See— o«o.. 04- 

(urler. Howard .T.. and Bauer. 2.9S2.24.> 

Bauer, Robert F.. and H. Stratton. to fehell Oil Co 
tal Oil Co., The Superior Oil Co., and Lnlon 
California. Rotary drilling table mounting. 
1 25—61 CI 175 •>• 

Bauer. RobertF.. and H. Stratton. to Shell Oil Co 
tal Oil Co., The Superior Oil Co.. and Union 
t.'alifornla. Underwater inspection apparatus. 

r.i1ier^^<»i)<>rt r'^'ajid H. Stratton, to Shell Oil Co., Contlr 

^'"nental ofl'co'.Vhe Suiierior bo and Union Oil Co^of 

California. Underwater drilling guide. 2,984,308, 0-1 b-01, 

Bauer.^^K^-rt F.. and H. Stratton. to Shell Oil Co C^n 
tinentiir Oil Co.. The Superior Oil Co., and Union Oil Co. 
of California. Drilling. 3.012.610. 12-12-61, CI. 166-66.5. 

r.auer. William C. : Sei- « «>^ ^,.- 

Caldw.ll. Ned A.. andBaiier. 2.9<0,0.1(. 
Bauer. William E., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regiilat^)r C-.. 
nifTereutial pressure responsive apparatus. J,Ot(,.»JU, 

Bauer~''w'iUiam E..* to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
. Controller. 2,977,991, 4-4-61. CI. 137--7S1. 
Bauerleln. Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co Automatic Ice 

making apparatus. 2.969.651. 1-31-61. CI. ».2— l.^.. 
Bauerleln Carl C. to The Dole Valv^ Co. Pressure operated 

Vnivlng valve. 2.971.53.3. 2-14-61: CI. 137—007. 
Bauerleiii. Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Pneumatic, timer. 
■J.9K0.IW.. 4-1S-61. r\. 251—262. ^ „ ^. '^ , 

Bauerleln. Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Pneumatic control 



Baughman, John E. : See — , „„ 0001 m- 

Rlordan, Hugh E., Samburoff, nnd Baughman. 2,981,18., 

Baughman, Milton D., Jr., to The Wean Engineering Co., Inc. 

Means for stabilizing hanging loops. 2,9(><.0U«, l-'.J-oi. 

B;uilini''*.\7lrianus I... and D. T Milne, to A™«r\«».?- Viscose 
Corp? Mixing apparatus. 2,973,946, 3-7-bl, CI. 2o9— HI. 

Baum. Alvan : .See— ir^txnia.y 

Carlsen, Earl W., Ryder, and Baum. .S 000.162. 

Baum, .lohn W., to Armour Research foundation of Illinois 
liH<titute of Technology. Pocket radiation dosimeter. 
2.972,051. 2-14-61, CI. 2oO— 83. 

Baum, Llovd. Guide fixture for dental tools 



3,011,259, 



3.014.!tl>s. 
3.014.919. 
3,014.920. 

2,986,527. 



Mackiu, Lai, 
Method and 



r self-aligned 
S5 — 215. 



, Continen- 

Oil Co. of 

2,981.346, 

., Contlnen- 

Oil Co. of 

2,981.347. 



sten- 
dry 



valve. 2.082.304. .-)-2-61. CI. 137— 612.1. 
Bauerleln Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Ice maker. 

2,998.709. 9-5-61, tl. CJ— l.V,. 
Bauerleln, Carl C.. to The Dole Valve ^o. Pneuma nilly 

controlled diaphragm shut off valve. 3.000,60<. 9-l'.»-01. 

Bauerteln Carl C. to The Dole Valve Co. Internally heatcil 

slug valve. 3,003.328. 10-10-61, CI. 62— 135. 
B.ueilein. Carl ('.. to The In.I,. Valve ' <>• T;mi>^T.ture sen- 
sitive metering device. .3,006.507. 10-31-61. CI. 222- •> I. 
r.auermelster. Ki'irt : -Sff — „ .,v/v« „„« 

Ja-x, Eduard. and Bauermelster. 2.990,766. 
Bduger. liouis J., nnd A. Barthlme. to Societe Nationale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviation. Jet 
propulsion units. 2.975..'593, 3-21-61. C\. 60—35.54. 
Baugh. Everett L.. J. R. Prior, and W. J- S£h'!"t''VWv>*o,^J^?" 
eral Motors Corp. Pump or motor. 2,9*2.311. .2-21-«j1, 
01. 103-161. 
Baugh. Robert A.: Sfc — » „„„ ^^„ 

Mabrev. I>avid W., and Baugh. 3.003.992. 
P.augh. Robert T. : Srr- . onono.- 

KeceHoglu, Dimitrl 15.. Baugh. and lloffmann. 2.9S0,34... 
Baugh Robert T., to Allis-Chalmeis Mfg. Co. Endless track 

assembly. 2,999,581. 9-12-61. CI. 19S— 165 
P.anu'han Druiv II I0 Kevii'-lds Motils Co. Container 

svstem". 2.n7h.736." 2-7-6i; CI. 229- ."..5 
Baiieher. Charles E. rro|)eller mechanism for marine ves- 
sels. 3,000,447, 9-19-61. CI, 170—160.43. 
Bauglier, Thomas E., and M. Llverant : said Baugher assor. 
to said Elverant. Machine for applying mouthpieces to 
cisrars. 3.007.476. 11-7 -CI, CI. l.^l-SS. 
Baughman. Charles S. : h'cr — „„_, ^,« 

Schleicher. Lowell, and Baughman. 2.971,916. 



12-5-61, 'CI. 32—67. 
Baum. Melvin E. : .Set — 

Dressier, Hans, and Baum. 
Dressier. Hans, and Baum. 
Dressier. Hans, and Baum. 
Baum, Ruth L. : Sec— 

Redfleld. David, and Baum. 
Baum. Santord : See — 

Lane. William B.. Baum, Graham, Fuller, 
Zigmau, and Shelberg. 2,974.520. 
Bauman, Douglas B., to Applied Plastics, Inc. 

machine for forming articles from plastic sheet material. 
2,974.366, 3-14-61. CI. 18—19. 
Bauman. Edward E., to North Electric Co. Sensitive control 

device. 2.978,614, 4-4-61. CI. 317— 146. 

Bauman, Malcolm W. Towing harness. 2,996,218. 8-I0-OI. 

CI. 224—5. 
Bauman. Robert H. : See — o ,.^0 ,k- 

Kellogg. (Jeorge E., and Bauman. 2.96S,15;>. 
Kellogg, (ieorge E., and Bauman. 2.969,040. 
B.iuman. William C., t(» The Dow Chemical Co. Pressiinng 
means for lluid distributing systems. 2,!>08.318, l-li-Ol, 

Baumaun.~Aibert. to Durkoppwerke Aktiencesellschaft. Con- 
vevor distributing .system with station selector. J.OOO.olS. 
9-19-61. CI. 214— 11. ^ , , .,..^ 

Baiimanii, Albert, and H. Bunten. to Durkoppwerke AktuMi- 
gesellschaft. Selective distributing and conveyor system. 
2.969.137. 1-24-01. CI. 198—38. 

I'.auiiiann, Albert, and E. Grube. Conveyor system with 
station selector. 3.014,573, 12-26-61 CI. 198—38 

llaumann Arthur N., to International .Mlnenils & < hemlcal 
Corp 'Preparation of potassium comixuinds from potas- 
sium' sulfate. 2.080,504, 4-1 8-«Jl, CI. 2:*- -«!3 * 

Baumann Arthur X., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Treatment of alumluosillcates. 2.987.40.>, 0-(^-bl. 

Bauiiiann, GUnther. and H. Knapp, to Robert Bosch Gm.b.H. 

Fuel inject ion arrangement for internal combustion euglneb. 

3,005.447. 10-24-61, Cl. 123—119. . , ,• 

Baumann. H.-inri»h, F. Graf, H. Schmidt, and L. Inters 

hiifer Method for the pufificiition of eontaminaied 

cleaning solvents. 2,909.404, 1-24-61. <-l. 260— -061. 
Baumann. Herman P., to Koppers Co.. Inc. Solid vat dye 

compositions. 2,997,302, 8-22-61, Cl. 8—93. 
Baumann, Karl E., to Baxter Liboralories. Inc. _ Parenteral 

solution equipment. 2,969,158, 1-24-61. Cl. 21o— 37. 

Baumann, Lawrence L. : See — „««..!-. 

Mauthner. Erich G., Baumann, and Clark. 2.99J.1.i4. 

Baumann. Martin A., to Xamax AG. Apparatus for deter- 
mining the aimie of lead for firing, at aerial objectives. 
:;.(ii 1.260. 12-5-61. Cl. ;?:{— 49. 

Baumann. Roman. Process for making peanut cheddar 
cheese. 2.989.400. 6-20-61, Cl. 99— 116. 

Baumann William, to Firma Bama-Werk Curt Baumann. 
Metittarsal foot sui.ports. 2,978.818. 4-11-61. Cl. 36 — il. 

Baumhach. Gerhard G. : See—- , ., . . 1 -y^^i-i 

Armitage, Joseph B., Wetzel, Baumhach. and Zankl. 
2.98H.965. 

I'.auinl.acli Harlan L.. H. M. Little, apd F. J. Scohey, to Uni- 
corn Engineering Corp. Light modulating apparatus for 
film priu'er. 2.!t7 1,448, 2-14-61. Cl. 9.-)— 75. 

Baiimbach. Harlan L.. H. M. Little, and L. Wargo, to Bell 
& Howell Co. Automatic control device. 2,990. i62. 7-4- 
61. Cl. 9.5—75. 

Baumhach. Harlan L.. and J. W. Stafford, to Pacific Indus- 
tries. Inc. Vhotochromatlc analyzer. 3,011,388, 12.-«»-01. 
Cl. 88-14. 

Bannibach. Harlan L., and W. Enkelmann. to Paciiic Indn- 
tries. Inc. Strip splicing machine. 3.011.936, 12-5-61, 
Cl. 156 — 4S2. 

Baumelster. Ernest B. : See — n^^^^-o 

Wheelock, Clifford W.. and Baumelster. 2,999,0.)8. 
Baumelster. Heard K., to International Bu*iiness M i«_hiiies 

Corp Multi-position electromagnetic actuator. .i,O0<,os»i. 

10-31-61. Cl. 317—188. 
Baumer. Earl F. Brick package. 2j967.612. 1-10-61, Cl. 

206—65. 
Baumgarten. Aaron, and A. J. Karalls. to United Stat<s of 

America, Army. Control rod rotating mechanLsm. 3.010.88*, 

ll_28-r,1. Cl. 204—193.2. 

Baumgartner, Frederick N. : Sec- • 

Leverherg, Rudolph R.. and Baumgartner. J.OiS. In. 

P.numcartn'T. Pierre. P. Bedague. and J. C. P.ilnceanu to- 
Instltut Francals du Pctrole des Carburants et Lubrl- 
finnts. Chlorine production. ' 3,006.732, 10-31-61, 
23—219. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



I 



.9^,1: 



Baamgartoer, Bichard A., U. M. Canfleld, and U. W. Baell. 

to The Carborandum Co. Abraaive articles and mttbod of 

making the same. 2,981.615, 4-25-Gl, CI. 51—297. 
Bauiuritter Corp. : Hee — 

Brown, Daniel C. 3.012.336. 
BaumHfeln, Lee. and E. Bien. Pop-up baby bottle warmer. 

2,992,316. 7-11-61. CI. I'll*— 4.;, 
Baur. Carl, and C. Otzen. to Agfa Aktlengesellscbaft. 

Photographic objecUve. 2,966,825. 1-3-61, CI. 88 — 67. 
Baur. Carl, and <,. Otzen, to Agfa Aktiengesellscbaft. Plioto- 

rrapblc wide angle objective. 2.967.459< 1-10-61. CI. 88— 

Baur, Carl. E. Burger, and V. Uenl^, to Agfa Aktlengesell- 
Hchaft. Depth of field Indicator for cameras. 3,002.440, 
10-3-61. CI. 95 — 44. 
I-.iur. Karl: Hee — | 

TriM>sr. Albert, Schmucker, Maass. Siupka, and Baur. 
2.994,871. » 

Baur, Leslie L., H. P. Gardafee, D. A. Kuester, A. V. Larson, 
B. M. Putzer, and B. C. Leeaian, to FWD Corp. Side load- 
ing fork lift truck. 2,998,891. 9-.i-<Jl. CI. 214—021. 
Baus, Donald E., to Fred S. Glcliner Iron Works, Inc. De- 
mountable running gear. 2,968.490, 1-17-61. CI. 280 — 3o. 
'Bausch k Lomb Inc. : ^>p — 

Blair. Gerald E. 2i999.819. ! 

Bouifhton. Olin W. 2,971.080. 
Brunilev. Corv^in H., and Clark. 2,979,987. 
Clark. Jainea A. 3,011.396. 
Emmel. Henry J. 2.999.42.'). 
Hensler. Joseph R. 2.999.339 
Kreldl. .NCrhprt J., aii.l Weidel. 3,007.804 
OnwoKl. Olijf G. 2,973.8.;h. 
Peck. William G. 2.997^19. 
Schwartz. John M.. and Ziegler. 
SheMon. Gilbert J. 2.975.78.'i. 
Sheldon, Gilbert J. 2,987,960. 
Straat, Harold W. 2,973,«»85. 
Bauscher, Charles A. : See — 

Kichta. Philip M. 2,972,191. 
Bauschlnger. Oscar If. : Hee — ■ 

Linn. Sidney S., and Bauschinger. 2,969,680. 
Bauwin, George B., abd F. X. Grossl, to l uion Starch .■•.nd 
lC«(ining Co.. Inc. Soil conditioning with quaternary nitro- 
gen salt. 2.979,863. 4-18-61. CI. 47—58. 
Baver. riyde B.. to The IJabcock & Wilcox Co. Mnltlfuel fired 
vapor generating; unit. 3.013.."^0. 12-19-61, CI. 122 — 478. 
BavU-y. .Vbraham. and C. J, Knuth. to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 
DialkyI tin eiK>xy-succinate stabilizers for polymers of poly- 
vinyl rhlorido. 2.972.593. 2-21-61. CI. 260 — 15.75. 
Bavley, Abraham F. W. Michelottl, and A. E. Timreck, to 
Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. Epoxy resin compositions. 2.989.- 
500. 6-20-61. CI. 260 — 47. 
Bavley. Abraham, M. F. Humphrey, and C. J. Knuth, t<> 
Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. Preparation of citraconlc anhy- 
dride. 2.902,236. 7-11-61, CI. 260—346.8. 
Bavlfy. .Abraham, and B. E. Tate, to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. 
Process for the preparation of l-cyano-2,3-dicarbometho.\y- 
propane. 2.992,20S, 7-11-61. CI. 260—46.1.4 * 

B.-\vley. Abraham. K. J. Brunings. C. J. ^nutb, and A. E. 
Timreck. to Chas. Pfizer k Co.. Inc. Plastic composition 
comprising a vinyl resin and a bis-N-substituted pyrrolldi- 
none. 2.993,021, 7-18-61. CI. 260 — 30.2. 
P.axter, Bruw L.. to Reynolds Metals Co. Hot pressure 
weldwl honpycomb pas!raj:»'wav panels and like structures. 
2.999..30«. 9-12-61, CI. 29 — 157.3. 
Baxter. Qvde W. : See — 

Wiseman, Neil L., and Baxter. 2.986,635. 
ll:ixftT. Don. Inc ; Scr 1 

Baptist. Victor H., and Cherkin. 2,992,970. 
Cowlpy. Calvin C. 2.972,779. 

lfnlii<v.-..rth. Ji.hn G.. Hpr^henson. and Pi>ol. 3,004,892. 
Hamilton, Donald A. 2.989,053. 
Hamilton. Donald A.. Misik. and Zenick. 2,998.050. 
Miirj.hy. William P.. Jr. 3.013.656. I 
Baxtt^r. Donald J.: .See — 1 

Monltim. Lloyd J., and Baxter. 3,011»352. 
n.nxter Filtration Corp. : See — 

Batter. Thomas D. 2.998,223. 
Baxter. G«*orge E. : Ser — 

Cenker, Moses, and Baxter. 3.0O5.S2i 
Baxter, "George W. Table and lugg.nge carrier nssembly. 
3.<M»9.R|.',. 11-21-61. n. 22+ — 12.01. 

Baxter. James G., and W. J. Humphlett. to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Pr.-i>aration of Citral. 2.987,551. 6-6-61. CI. 260- 
«01. 1 I i 

Batter. James M. Smoke consumer. J,998i097. 8-29-61. 
fn 183 ,'.. - I 

Baxter. John C. : See — » 

Poel. .N'orman C. Baxter, arid ilcKnIght. 3.000,4<?9. 
Baxter. John W. to Ry.nn .\eronauticaI Co. Recoverable 

rorket laiinchini: unit. 3.007,372. 11-7-61. CI. 89 — 1.7. 
Batter. John W., and C. V. David, to Bytn .Aeronauticnl Co. 



1^ 



Baxter, Joseph, Jr., to The Black-CIawson Co. Paper ma- 
chinery. 3,005,746, 10-24-61. CI. 162—199. 
Baxter Laboratorieit, Inc. : Set — 

Barton. Raymond W.. aiid Nuflfcr. 3.003,500. 
Baumanu. Karl E. 2,969.158. 

gerger. Arthur. 3,01.".943. 
roman, Cyrus R. 2.909,063. 
Broman, Cyrus R. 2.909,150. 
Bromau, Cfynis E. 2,989,052. 
Forsyte, Alexander. 2,995,315. 
Metz, Henry E. 2.969,064. 
Metz, Henry E. 2,969,146. 
Poitras, Edward J., and Walter. 3,005,455. 
Beimann, Robert C. and Met/. 3,006,342. 1 

Welch. Edward S., Jr. 2,982,286. 
Wheeler, Warren E. 3,000,540. 
Baxter, Richard S., and C. F. Aliller, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Maintaining substantially constant pressure differen- 
tial downstream of a hydrogenating reactor. 2,983,675, 
5-9-61, CI. 208—212. 
Baxter. Stanley V., to Allen Industries, Inc. Embossed rug 
cushion and method of producing the same. 2,971.857, 
2-14-61, CI. 117—10. 
Baxter, Thomas D., to Baxter Filtration Corp. Valve assem- 
bly. 2.998,223, 8-29-61, CI. 251—309. 
Baxter, Thomas R. Colostomy or ileosotomy appliance. 

3,006„343. 10-31-61. CI. 128—283. 
Baxter^ Warren N.. and I. M. Robinson, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Interpolynierizations of ethylene and 
butadiene. 2.968.650. 1-17-61, CI. 260— 85.3 
Bay, Paul G., to The Glldden Co. Synthesis of citral from 
geranyl alkyl ethers. 3,002.025, 9-26-61. CI. 260 — 601. 
Baybarx. Russell D.. to United States of America, Atomic 
Energy Commission. Process for descaling and decon- 
taminating metals. 2.981.643, 4-2.')-61, CI. 134 — 3. 
Baybick, Solomon, to Radio Corp. of America. Servomotor 

damping arrangement. 2,977,517, 3-28-61, CI. 318 — 7. 
Bayer, A. J., Co. : See — 

Muller, Donald C. 2,977,003. 
Bayer, Eric H. : Sec — 

Lloyd. Allen IL, and Bayer. 3.002.746. 
Bayer, Frank C, to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge Inc. Flow 

control. 2,986.162. 5-30-61, CI. 137—99. 
I'.ayer. Frank C. to Thompson Uamo Wooldridge Inc. Single 
lobe washing machine pump. 3,008,421, 11-14-61 (1. 
103 — 83. 
Bayer, Frledrlch. to Friedrlch Grobe, Armaturenfabrik. 

Valve arrangement. 3,011.523, 12-5-61, CI. 137 — 637. 
Bayer, Gerhard, to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Process of 
reacting a vaporous metal with a glass surface. 3,012,902, 
12-l-2'4!l, a. 117—33.3. 
Bayer, Helmut : See — 

Hauk, Hans. Streeck, Bayer, and Bellk. 2,974',419. 
Bayer. Otro : See — 

Bongard, Wllhelm, MUller, Bayer, and Thels. 2,991,313. 
Holtschmldt, Hans, Bayer, Muller, and NIscbk. 3,005,- 

803. 
Holtschmldt, Hans, Mailer, and Bayer. 2,999,082 
Malz, Hugo Bayer and Wegler. 2,995,568. 
Muller. EJrwin, and Bayer. 2.&99.844. 
-MuUer, Erwin, Bayer, and Morschel. 2,998,403 
Muller, Erwin, Bayer, and Peterson. 3.014.894. 
NIscbk, Gunther, Bayer, Holtschmldt, and Meckbach. 

2,984,643. 
Rons. Ernst. I,ober. Bayer, and Scheurlen. 3.010,937 
Thoma, Wilhelm, Bayer, and Rlnke. 2,988,638. 
Weis. Konrad, Kleiner, and Bayer. 3,005,677. 
Rayer. Richard : See — 

Herbert. Wllhelm. Elsenlohr, and Bayer. 2.995 511 
Bayer. Robert J., to General Motors Corp. Gas fuel injec- 
tion system. 2,976,860, 3-28-61, CI. 123 — 46. 
Ba.verlRche Motoren Werke AJi. : Ser— 
Fihl. Josef. 3,013,582. 
ITofmeisterr. Wllhelm. 3,002.783. 
Bayfield. William A., to North American Philips Co.. Inc. 

Radiation monitor. 2,976.421, 3-21-61, 01. 250—83.6. 
Bayha, Jack E. : See — 

Faulkner. Wlllard J., and Bayha. 2.979, .'?37. 
Faulkner. Willard J., and Bayha. 2,983,513. 
Israel, Dorman D.. and Bayha. 2.991,716. 
Haylerlan. Marguerite S. : See — 

Irish, Glenn E., and Baylerlan. 2,996.451. 
Bayless, Frank K.. and D. II. Brennan, to General Electric 
Co. Motor hrush assembly. 2,987,639. 6-6-61. Cl. 310y- 



Jet nozzlp arrangement for side thrust control 

*t-i.-i-6i. Cl r,n- ?.-,,r,4. ' ^_ 1 

B.ixtf>r. JoH»»nh. Jr.. to The Black-(law8©n Co. 

chlnery. 2.909.114. 1-24-61. Cl. 16? .14«. 
Baxter. Joseph. Jr.. to The Black-CIawson 

machinery. 2,976,924. 3-28-61, Cl. 162—273. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr.. to The Black Clawson Co. 

chlnery. 2,986.^34, .V30-61, C\. 308—187. 
Baxter. Jo-^eph. Jr.. to The Black-CUwson 

machinery. 2 99."i.310, ^n 61. Cl. 241—46. 



Bayley. Elden D.. Jr., to The William Bayley Co, Building 

panel. 2.971,616, 2-14-61, Cl. 189—34. 
Bayley. William, Co., The : See — 
Bayley. KIden D.. Jr. 2.971,616. 

naylifr, Raymond W. Gramophone pick-ups. 2,984,711, 
6-16-61. CI. 179—100.41. 

Baynham, John W. : See — 
2,995.894. Barrer. Richard M.. and Baynham. 2,972.616. 

Bayon, Patrice M. Belt with closing device. 2,980.918, 
Paper ma- 4-25-61, Cl. 2—321. 

^ ' Rays, Carl A., to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. Solu- 

Co. Paper tlon mining of trona. 2,979,317, 4-11-61, Cl. 262 — 3. 

Bayston. John R.. and T. L. Kuebler. to J. R Bayston. as 
Paper ma trustee of Ice-Crafter (Liquidating) Trust. Ice making 

machine. 3.009.336, 11-21-61, Cl. 62—344. 
Co. I'ap<'r Bayuk Cigars Inc. : See — 

Wurman. Morris L. 2,989,174. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Bayuk. Hubert K., J. R. Howe, and I). «• Spotz-.to B"f 
Warner Corp. Cooling package system. 2,994.51o, 8-1-bl. 

Ba^zl;n^¥t'^i°j.. to Radio Corp. of_A^erlca. Coupling device 
of slot antenna. 2.981,947, 4-2o-61, CI. 343 — (6«. 

Bazell Gwydon C.. to W. 3. I'odbielniak. ^ Method of pre- 
plrlnK a coke plknt ammoniacil Hquor for processing In 
centrifugal extractors to recover phenol. 2,9 < 1,03-. 

BSVlnlans.^' wilh^nmJ' J. C. M. Devices for removing 
creases from individual pieces of fabric by means of a 
current ot air. 2.97tt.62o. 3-28-61, CI. 38—2. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr. : «ce— o aao ntn 

Hicks, John W.. Jr.. and BazlneL 2,992.587. 
Hicks John W . Jr., and Bazinet. 2,99,.).9(0. 
Bazlnet Wlif'Sd P.: Jr-./to American Optical Co Method for 
making fiber optical devices. 2,992.9o6. 7-18-61. CI. 

Bazler. Seward M.. to General Electric C<x P"-"'""^*!"" f 

continuous lam nated strips. 2.9. ..e.-^O. 4-4-r,l, ( 1. 1«--^ 
Beach Clarence E.. V, to R. R. Stratton. dec^sed : M 

Striitton, executrix. Printing mechanism for facilitating 

data checking. 3,014,645, 12-26-61, CI. 23a— 3. 
Beach, Edward J., to Abbe Engineering Co. .Cupr^i *cf 

rotor and vacuum stuffing box. 3,000,614, 10-ai-6i, ci. 

259—1 04. 
Beach. Edward L. : See — „„«-««« 

Goetz, Alfred K.. and Beach. 2.967,230. 
Beach liauge Co.: tice— 

Beach. Robert G. 2.968,475. 
Beach, Harold E. : See — „ «^,, ,,v« 

Hurtt, Leon E., and Beach. 3,011,109. ^ , ^ „ 

Beach. Janet L., to Hosriital Supply and Development Co. 

Drainage bag. 3,001,565. 9-26-01, CT. 150--1. 
Beach, Justice H.. to fhe Hoover Co. Electrical control for 

suction cleaners. 3.002,210. 10-3-61 CI. 15— 327. 
Beach. Leland K., to United States of Amer ca Army. Pur^ 

flcation of Isopropyl methylphosphonofluorldate. 2,991,J0.i, 

7-4-61. CI. 260—461. ^ ^ t^ _. , ^ 

Bench, Leland K., to Esso Research and Ej^JjinferlnK Co. 

Process for cracking dlcyclopentadiene. 3,00<.978, ll-i- 

61. CI. 260— fia«. 
Beach, Lennox F. : See — . ^u. j , , o qto 

Braddon, Frederick D., Beach, and Chadwlck. 2,979,- 

Beach Leixnox F.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Limited angular 
motion mwhanism. ^98,794, ^5-61. CI 114— 12G. 

Beach, Robert G. deceased: N. Bro'«'°-„ "^™'l'|t''»t?l^'_fiV 
Beach Gauge Co. Scale mechanism. 2,968.4 « 5. 1-17-61. 
pj 265 71 

Beach. William A.. R. L. Burke, and D. R. Hogln. to E^so Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Domestic beaUng devices. 
3 003,546. 10-10-61. CI. 158 — 4. „ ^. , , ^ ^ 

Beabham. Harry H.. and I. M. Panlk, to National LeadCo. 
Method for setting keratinous fibers. 2,989,36o, t>-20-bl, 
/-,! Q 127 6 

Beac'hell. Chester E.. to Canadian Patents and Development 
Ltd. Sound recording and reprodudng apparatus utiliz 
Ing perforated magnetic tape. 2,990,948, 8-22-«l, Cl. 

Beachell," Chester E.. to Canadian Patents and Development 

Ltd Adjustable mountings for magnetic heads and the 

like! 2,997,.-47, 8-22-61. CI. 179— 100.2. _, ^ , 
Beachell Chc'^ter B.. to Canadian Patents and Development 

Ltd Apparatus for recording signals on magnetic tape. 

3.011.032. 11-28-61. CI. 179— 100.2. . , -, ,^ 

Beachem. Michael T., and J T. Shaw, to American Cjananild 

Co Bls-sulflnlc acld-olefln adducts. 2,993,932, (-2o-61, 

CI. 260 — .'J57. 
Beachler. Edward D. : See— . . _ . _ .-_ __, 

Ilornbostel. Lloyd. Beachler, and Justus. 2j992^81. 
Hornbostcl. Lloyd, Beachler. and Justus. 2,992,965. 
.liistn-s. Kfiirar T., and Bpachler. 3,013,938. 
Beachler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron WorkR. Suction box with 

changeable belt. 2.981,663, 4-25-01. CI. 102— 2O0. 
Beachler Edward D.. to Beloit Iron Works. Wire drive roll 

mountine and method. 3,001,580, 9-20-01 CI. 162-^48. 
Beachler. Edward D.. to Beloit Iron Works Guide for align 

ment of moving band. 3^09,364, 11-21-61, CI. 7-^-241. 
Beachler Edward D.. to Beloit Iron Works. Web ten.sion 

control means. 3,013.707. 12-19^1. H. 226-108. 
Bpaohler, Edward D., to Beloit Iron Works. Stock dis- 
tributor with adjustable inlet, 

102-336. 
r.«'achler. Edward D.. and J. E. 

Works. Slice tip mounting. 

162—340. 

Beachley. Robert W. : Bee-^ „«««,/,r 

Washam, Thomas C and Beachley. 3,009,165. 

Beacom, Robert, to The National Acme Co. Enlarged chuck 
2,985,460. 5-23-61, CI. 279—119. 

Beacon Mfg. Co.: See — 

Johnson, William P.. Jr. 2,986.173. 
McCrarv. William V. 3,009,489. 
Rogers, John H. 2.981.297. 
Rogers. John H. 2,983,027. 

See — 



3,014,527. 12-26-61. CT 

Goodwlllie, to Beloit Iron 
2,971„^86. 2-14-61. CI. 



Beacon Production Equipment Corp 

Fenton. Frank W. 3.000.295. 
Beadle. Stanley, and A. A. Gee, to Mulrhead * Co. Ltd. 

Mounting arrangement!! for gear trains. 2,968.9 <1, 

1-24-61. CI. 74—606. 

Bendling. John I». : Sff — . ^ „ «„. ^^_ 

Linnabory. George H.. and Beadling. 3.004.60*. 



Beagan. Michael A.. Jr.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Adjustable tool 

mounting. 2,975,993. 3-21-61, CI. 248—2. 
Beagle. Ralph G. Adjustable display and flower holder. 

B^et'. Robert, to Radio cirp. of America. Signal ^nerator 
having an output linearly related to an input function. 
2.998,573, 8-29-61, CI. 331—37. 
Beal. Carl L. Heat-hardening plastic composition. 2,971,93<J, 

2 14-01. CI. ~ 260— 23. ^ ^ , ^ r. .. 

Beal, James F., to Robertshaw-Fulton Controls Co. Domestic 

appliance control. 2,993,976. 7725-61. CI- 219--20. 
Beat Keith F., and W. D. Schmidt, to United States of 
America. Army. Combustible cartridge case and method 
of making same^. 2.982,211, 5-2-«l. «. 102—4^ 
Beal, Philip F.. Ill, to The Upjohn Co. 7-methyl-5.8(9): 
pr^gnadlpne-3,11.20-trlone 3,20-bls ethylene ketal and 
process for the production thereof. 3,010,<J60, 11-28-01, 
CI. 260—239.55. ^ , . * mv 

Beal, I'hlllp F., III. J. A. Hogg, and R. W. Jackson, to The 
Upjohn Co. 2-methyl-6-fluoro compounds of the pregnane 
series. 2.989.523. &-20-61. CI. 260— 239.55. 
Beal. Philip F.. 111. and J. A. Hogg, to The Upjohn Co. 
9o-inethvlpreKnenes, pregnadlenes and intermediates there- 
for. 3.014,030. 12-19-61. CI. 260—239.55. 
Beal, Robert E., to United States of America. Agriculture. 
Method of preparing inonom^ric cyclic unsaturated acids. 
3.005,840. 10-24-61. CI. 260—413. „ ,, ^ ,^ , » , 
Beale. Evelyn S. L.. to Alan Muntz & Co. Ltd. Internal- 
conibustion-operated. free-piston gas-generators. 2,874,- 
653. .3-14-61. CI. 103 — 46. », ^ . 

Beale, Julian R, A., and A. F. Beer, to North American 
Philips Co.. Inc. Method of making semiconductor device, 
2,980,983. 4-25-61) a. 29-25.3. ... 

Boall Richard W.. Jr. Combined liquid dispensing and air 

venting apparatus. 3.005,475, 10-24-61. CI. 141—198. 
Beall. William R.. and K. F. Oldenburg, to Clary Corp Read- 
out system for a value registering device. 2J?81,466, 
4-25-^1. CI. 235 — 00.4. 
Beals. Evelyn J. : See — ^ „ , « „„, -.- 

Idol. James D., Jr., Tlffan, and Beals. 3,005,517. 
Beals. Malcolm D., and K. H. Styhr Jr to National Lead 
Co. Ceramic glaze composition. 2,972,543, 2-21-61, CI. 

Beals, Malcolm D.. and L. Merker. ' to National Lead Co. 

Metal tltanate preparation. 2.985,518. 5-23-61. CI. 

OQ , 295 

r..-am. Paul K.. Jr.. and V. W. Peterson, to Genernl Motors 

Corp. Lubrication system. 2,996,146, 8-15-61. CI. 184 — 6. 
Beam Products .Mfg. Co. : Sre- 

Zonker. I^wrence ('. 3.004,070. , ^ „, . 

Beam Walter W., to Conch International Methane Ltd. Tank 

construction. 3,007,598, 11-7-61. CI. 220— l.-i. 
Beainan Norman V., to The Cleveland Automatic Machin*- 

Co Pan greaser. 2,990.036. 8-15-61. CI. 118—2^ 
Beaman, Norman V.. and R. M. Broomall. to C. J. Patterson 

Co. Bowl storage conveyor. 2,978,096, 4-4-61. (1. 

rvt IOC 181 

Beamer. Ralph R. Remote controlled steering device for out- 
board motors. 3,002,398, 10-3-61. CI. 74—512. 

Beamesderfer. Charles R. : Set— ..„„,„.,„ 

Ma. James L.. and Beamesderfer. 2.967.339. 

Beamesderfer. John W.. and H. H. Morris, to Southera Clays. 
Inc. Treatment of clay. 2.974,054, 3-7-61, O. 106-^88. 

Beamon, Howard L.. to Hanes Hosiery Mills Co. Automatic 
selective doffing device for knitwear looping machines. 
2.999.470. 9-12-61. CI. 112—26. 

Beamon. Roger L. : See — 

Heller. Ferdinand P.. and Beamon. ^ 2.0Jn'.428 

Bean. Alice E. Grooming glove. 2.988.049, 6-13-61. CI. 

< JQ go 

Bean. Blllv J., and J. A. Mayhall, to Westlnghouse Electric 
Corp "Stator structure for axial-flow fluid machine. 
2,997.275. 8-22-61, CI. 253—78. ^ ,„ „,„ ,„ ,„ 

Bean Charles D. Woolen tape condenser. 3.013.312, 12-19- 

61, CI. 18-^151. 
Bean. Claude T.. Jr. : See-- „,..,., „ nnn ^n^ 

Ilardo. Charles S., Bean, and Rohltschek. 2.992.196. 
Rohltschek. Paul, and Bean. 3,007,1>58. 
Bean. B. J., Ltd. : See — 

Ash, William J. 2,990,801. 
Bean. Morris, & Co. : Sec — 

Bean. Xarlfa L. 2,991,267. , 

Spier. Carl P. 2.983,005. 

Spier. Carl P., and Wagner. 2,983,004. 

Bean. Robert S. : See — „ „„„„.„ 

Cavanagh. George C. and Bean. 2,980,718. 
Bean, Theodore S. Ballast tamper. 2,976.815, 3-28-61. 

CI. 104—12. 
Bean William T.. Jr. Pressure responsive devices. 2,979, 

680, 4-11-01. CI. 338—5. 
Bean. Xarlfa L.. to Morris Bean & Co. Coated sandand 

method of making the same. 2,991,267, 7-4-61. CI. 26(X— 38. 

Bear Mfg. Co. : See — , : 

MacMillan. Charles W. 2.972,256. i | 

Beard. Lawrence R. : See — _ ^ „ „/.• „«- 

Du Shane. Wallace H.. and Beard. 3,002,397. 
Beard, Richard B.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Apparatus for controlling case hardening action. -.'JMU,- 

41.'5, 4-18-61. CI. 266—5. 
Beard. Richard B., and E. ^nltier, to Minneapolis-Honeywell 

Regulator Co. Gas ainalyzlng apparatus. 2,999,3.9,9-12- 

«1. a. 73—23. 



64 

BeanJ, K<jb»Tt B. : Hee- x . ^ „ .^, 

\Vbittak»'r, Gevrge A.. U infield, Beard, and Brettle. 

3.01 -'.778. .... J 

Beardow. (Jeor^e M., i* t« N. Beardow. Control unit and 

switch u»«l therein, ^.WiMd, 7-1:5-61. CI. IJW ao. 
Beardow, .\>weli : Ute — 

BearduA. Ceorge M. 2,U93.9tJ3 
Beartlxlee, Wayne L. : Sec — „^ .., 

•nto, Lyle G., and Beardslee. 3,009,719. 
Beanlrfli-y, Harold 11. Convertible tamp cots. 2,973,888, 

3-7 «i, cn. :.-J4 -9. . "..... 

Beardwowl, Joaeph T., Ill, and A. F. Burger, to Imted states 

of .\uie.ica. Air Force. Single-cycle-diue-wave generator. 

::.995.7t/J, 8-S-«l. Ci. 3_'S- •J7 „ ,. 

Bearer, Louis C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process for 

producing a fuel gas. ■J,'Jb5,'>20, 5-23-61, CI. 48— 19t;. 
B«farer, I'aiil J., and F. B. Llf\%eJiyn. to liell Telepliiiie i.jiIm- 

ratories. Inc. Uj-durtiou •>{ c r.>.>s-iiii.<iulati<>n IhIwim-u tli<' 

output st.ig»i» of adjaeviit tiani«iiiitt«;ri*. 2,90».710. I-IT,';!, 

CI. 1'5U 17. 
Bearfoot Sole C'»., Inc., Tlie : t<rr-~ 
White, Benjamin I». 2.!»7!».775. 
B^aringer, Vaq W.. and K. J. I^rsen. to Minneapolis Honi-y- 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19«1 



Kiectrostrictive Vibrator 



-'.9SO.M1. 

H- 1; 



•il. 



well Kegulator Co 

4-lH-Cl. Ci. 321— L'. 
Beasley, Albert \V, Smolje eliminator. 2.996.143 

ri 183 -♦;. 
IJeaslev. KrnKT G.. Jr. : tiee — I 1 

Kvan". Thonuis <:., and P.«N»sley. 2.9S8.6()I. 
Beasley. Hazel C, to Dow Corning Corpl. Procesi^ of print 

ing textiles and tlif composition employed therein. 2.99'), 

230, t;-27-tH. i'A. 8 — •i2. 
Beasley, Herschel V. : See — 

Yeo, Ualph B. G.. and Beasley. 2,992.148. 
I'.fasley, Jo.Mjpli !».. and N 



N M. CiMiipbell, to Arthur .Vndersen 
: and eyilettr. i!,UlO,597. 11-2.H 61. 



Inc. Gj roscopic appar.ttus. 



hot top'. 



Norton C". 
2.!M*.T.7..0, 



CI. 218- .5. 
Bt-a-l^-v. 'I'lioiiias .1.. to I^.ir 

l-.;h;s»,'>>i. 1 .'.i-oi. CI. 74 ."..4 

B«'ii-on. Uolwrt <". and B. F. .Vntliony. t»i|<»Klehay 

.Meth'Ml and appanttus for cleaning 

1_10_«I. (1. i.Tj — 8. 
lipaii. Knri<-o : .*•'»«• — 

.N'atta. <;iulio, Beati. and Severinl. 2,972,605. 
I'.eati»n, riarencc K., and U. W. llerrick. to Sylvania KIi-c 

trie Products Inc. Fxhaust tul>«' and top cap assfnihly. 

2.971.111. 2-7-61. n. 3i:{ 290. 
Beaton. Roy II.. to United States of America. Atomic Kn- 

er;;y Conuni.ssion. .\<lsorption of plutonium and, or rission 

pr«>ducts from aqueous solution. 2,990.243. 6-27-6J. CI. 

2.'J~14.5. 
Beartie, Horace S., to International Business Machines Corp. 

C.-srd feeiiing, si'nsin<.:. anil translating meclianisin. 

2.!t94.47.-.. H-1-61. CI. 2::.l— Cl.ll. 
Beattie, Ian R.. and V. Gold. SeparaMon or partial separation 

of components of a liquid medium. 2J99;>.016. 8-8-t!l. CI. 

••-2- .•)H. 
Belittle. lti»UTt 1» . and J. K. Vivian, to Cabot Corn. Process 

["or pr««lucinK silicon tetnichloride. 2A»82.620, ^2-61. CI. 

2."{ 20.'i. 
Beatty. Kiigene F.. to The Bendix Corp. Power bralce with 

automatic hold feature. 2.97>«,080, 4-4-61, 01, 192 — 3. 
I'.vattv, Guv M. ."*oai» bar witli scrubbing bristles. 2.979.- 

74H. 4-IS »;i. ci. 15—122. 
r.HUtty. .Ii.lin NV.. to Inited States of America, Air Force. 

Oblique iiiiJiCe comp«>n.-iating camera. 2,!)!>5.9'.».'!. s 1.5-61. 

n. •»5 12.5, 
Beatt.r. Paul J., to AddressocTaph-MultlgraplTirorp. .\nt<>- 

matic carriage return medranism for embossing niai hines. 

2.982..T.>0. .5-2-61. CI. 107—6.6. 
Beatt.T. Robert D.. Jr.. to R. B. Ovlatt. 

2.987.772. ♦5-l.'V-ftl. CI. 18—42. 
Bratty.^KotMTt 1 1., to .\nichfiii Product 

cbanclni: the h<'aring years of fruit 

11-61. CM47— .".s. 

Beaty, Clan-ncp E.. t» Harri-ion ("ropsa 

connecting nnlt. 2.973. '.53. 2-2H-«;t. .. .. ,. _ 

Beauchamp. Wilfred A., to The Youngs^own Steel Door Co 
I/it<Tallv movable doors for railway caps, 2.975,490, 3-21- 

•u. CI. 20—2:5. 

Wlifffd A . to The Younzstown Steel Door Co. 
2 979,780. 4-l>i-61. CI. 20 — 22. 

A., to Tbe Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
for later.TlIv movable doors of railway 
-25-61, Ci. iO — 09. 



Molding apparatus. 

Inc. Method for 
rees. 2.978.838. 4- 

eriCo. Tr.'stle leg 
•I. |lK2— 15.5. 



Beaiirlianip. 

' Hallway box cars. 

Beaui'hamp, Wilfred 
l-;\rrin1p.l caskets 
cars. 2,993.243. 



CI. 



I'xNiuchanip, Wilfred \., to The Youngs(own Steel Door Co. 
s»^ilinK nipan-i fur refrigerator car <|Jxors. 2,9J)5.7S6, 
s_l.v-c,l. CI 20-35. 

Beaurtet. ranilllp : See — 

Hoi. Nguyen P B.. and Beaudet. 3.012,042. 
'Beau'let, Hernias .\'. : Kee — j 

Scliro«Nler, Weslpy D., and Beaudef. J 3.010.930. 

Ii;eaud')in, Andre. Core plug, 2.935JI92. 5-23-61, 
* 2«>6 — 59. I ^-- 

Beandnuin. Paul .\. : ."lee — 

Dussumler de Fonl-rune, Pierre H., and Beaudouln. 
'««,9«i8,9_'S. 

BoauHls, F.dmond R.. and R. H. Cournult, to TUnlon Finan- 
citTP i'."K\trenie-« irient, r>jiiioiiti (<!'ofe Franfjiise des 
Sonmlisi. and Soriete .\uxili.aire de I'lnstitiit Frnncals du 
raoiitchoup. Method of treating tree's and means for carry- 
ing out this method. 2,070.401, 2-7-61. CI. 47—37.5. 



Beaugrand, Claude : See — 

Tcbedltch, Pierre, and Beaugrand. 2,991,432. 
Beaumann, Raymond, to Ebiiuches S.A. Time meter with 

alarm device. 3,000,172. 9-19-61. CI. 58 — 21.13. 
Beaumont. James, and M. D. Chamberlain to Koppers Co., 

Inc. Creosote composition of improved noiif'ability and its 

production. 2,988,477. 6-l»-61, CI. 167—31. 
Beaumont, James O. : Stc — 

Barnard, Cecil P., and Beaumont. 3,011,700. 
Beatiniout, James O., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Devices employ- 
ing tile prec<>sslou - resonance of paramagnetic media. 

:{,014.210, 12-19-61, CI. 3^0— 34J. 
Beaumont, Richard W., to IngersoII-Rand Co. Automatic 

feed control for rock drills. 2,985,249, 5-23-61, CI. 

175—27. 
Beautiful Bryaus, Inc. : See — 

Cobert.' .Vrthur J. 2.972.874. 
Beauvais. Kainona I'., to Foster Grant Co':. Inc. Sp«>ctacle 

mask having a festive motif. 3,009,163, 11-21-61. CI. 

2—206. 
Beaven, Leslie W. Engine of the expansion-reaction type. 

2,981,064, 4-25-61, CI. 60—39.34. 
Beaven, Leslie \V. Rotary radial piston engine. 3,003,308, 

10-10-61. CI. 60 — 13. 
Beaver, l»avld J., and R. O. Zerbe, to Monsanto Chemical Co., 

Benzylidene biscre.sols. 2.970.151, 1-31-61. CI. 260 — 395. 
Beaver, Edwanl J. Grinder and attachment therefor. 

2.979,867, 4-18-61. CI. 51 — 125. 
Beaver, Harry W. : See — 

Barfield, Walter B.. and Beaver. 2,987,780. 
Beaver, Miller B. : See — ' 

.Mahoney. Tennis. 2,987,995. 
Beaver. Murray W., and N. C. Perry, Jr., to United States of 

.Vnierica, Air Force. CW and pulse amplitude modulatiou 

analyzer. 2.991.420, 7-4-61, Ci. 328 — 13. 
Beaver Pipe Tools, Inc. : See — 

Everett, Charles T. 2,985,458. 

Pealer, Robert B. 2,966.819. < 

Beaver Precision Products, Inc. : See— 

.Morri>. Waiter H., and Ander.-^on. 3,<J<»S,774. 
Propst, Verle V. 2,975.649. 
Sears. IJich.inl F,. 2.!tt;it._'22. 
Sears. Ulcliard E., and .Morris. 2.978.920. 
Beaver, Richard J., to United States of America. .Vtoniic En- 
ergy Commission. Zirconium-cladding of thorium. 
3.O09.242, 11-21-<?1, CI. 29—470. 
Beaver. Wallace W^ and J. G. Theodore, to The Brush 
Beryllium Co. Process of producing synthetic mica. 
2.9.'47,777. fi-13-01, CI. 18 — 58.2. 
Beaver, William L . to Varlan .Associates. Electron beam 

discharge apparatus. 2.991,391. 7-4-61. CI. 315 — 3.5. 
Beavers, Elliniiton .M. : t^re-- 

Hurwitz. .Marvin J., and Beavers. 2.990,378. 
llurwitz. Mar\-in J.. Craig, and Beavers. 2,975.152. 
O'Brien, Joseph L.. and Beavers. 2.979,514. 
Beavers, Ellington M., S. P. Rowland, and R. G. White, to 
Rohm & Haas Co. Method of epo.vidation of unsaturated 
esters. 2.9!t7.4S4. 8-22-61. Ci. 260 348.5. 
Beavers. Ellington M., and J. L. O'Brien', to Rohm^ft Haas Co. 
Monoepoxidation of esters, monomers, and polymers thereof. 
3.001,975, 9-26-01, CI. 260—86.1. 
Beavers, Ellington M., and J. L. O'Brien, to Rohm & Haas Co. 
Selective monoepoxidation. 3,002.004, 9-26-61, CI. 
260—348.5. 
Beavers, Leo E., to Eastman Kodak Co. Yellow-colored ma- 

genta-forndng couplers. 2,983,608, 5-9-61. CI. 96 — 100. 
Beavon, David K. : See — 

Clauson, Frank A., and Bcavon. 2,967,208. 
Beazlev, Warren B. : See— 

E., Beazley, and KrHsslg. 3,000,875. 
See — 
Lambert, Scott, Bebblngton, and Seed. 



Herbst, John H. 
Bebblngton, Frank : 
Battv. John W, 
2.!i7 1.952. 
Becnn. Arthur P. 

280—36. 
Bechaud. Leslie J., 



Refuse cart. 2,992,011, 7-11-61, CI. 



Jr.. and H. Ilartjens, to Xewmont Ex- 
ploration Ltd. Heat treatment and concentration of oxide 
ores. 2,989,.394, 6-20-61, CI. 75—2. 

Becher, Elisabeth, K. Bernhauer, and G. Wilharni. to Iloflf- 
ni:mn-La Roche Inc. Process for the conversion of Ix-nzimi- 
dazole-contnlning vitamin Bu factor.s. particularly factor 
IH. to vitamin Bn. 2.976.220. .3-21^61. CI. 19.5—114. 

Becher, Elisabeth, K. Bernhauer, and G. Wllharm, to Hoff- 
iM.-uin L.i Hoclip Inc. I'ro<'es8 for <'onversion of piirlne-oon- 
talninjr to henzimidnzolo containing vitamin B12 factors. 

2.976.221. 3-21-61, CI. 195 — 114. 

Becher, Elisabeth, K. Bernhauer, and G. Wilharni. to Hoff- 
niann-I.a Roche Inc. Process for the biosynthetic conver- 
slot, of lnconiplet<» ncid vitamin Bu factors to vitamin B12. 

2.976.222. 3-21-61. CI. 195—114. 
Bei-her, Ernest F. : See — 

Navelle. Ward J.. De Vrlers, and Bedi.r. 2,973.027. 

Becher. Harold, to StratoMlsslles. Inc. Marksmanship 
trainer and recorder. 2,968,877. 1-24-61. CI. 35 — 25. 

r.echer. William, Jr. Hook construction. 2,991.037, 7-4-01, 
CI. 248—211. 

Rechlk. Michael, to Bechik Products Inc. Tnnersprlng mat- 
tress construction and relnforclnir means for the side walls 
thereof. 2.978.714, 4-11-61. Ci. .5-351. 

Bechik. Michael, to Bechik Products Inc. 
2,981,960. 5-2-61. Ci. 5- .T 15. 

r.echik. Michael, to Bechik Products Inc. 
2,98'!,748. 6 6-61, t'\. 5—34.5. 



Mattress handle. 
Mattress handle. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



Becbik Products Inc. : See — 

Bechlk. Michael. 2.978.714. 
Bechik, Micliael. 2.yS1.9tfO. 

Bechlk. Michael. 2.980,748. „^„^i„. 

Bechler Andre. Automatic lathe with plural tool spindles 
and means to change tool spindle speed to effectuate reversal 
for threading. 3.003.166. 10-10-61. O. 10—136. 
Bechtel. Robert J., and R. M. Brooks, to Hercules Powder 
Co. Purification of magnesium nitrate dehydrating solu- 
tion employed in nitric acid manufacture. 2,999,009, 
9-5-61, CI. 23—100. 
Becbtold, Alwyn : See — ^, ^ . „ u*^i^ « nnn noo ' 
Cathey, Carrol M.. Pinch, and Bechtold. 3.000.022. 
Bechtold. iVledrich W.. to The S. S. Whlte.DeiUal MfK. 
Rotating chair arm structure. 2.980.1 lO, 4-l»-oi. 



Co. 
CI. 



mf 



-198. 



Bechtold." Max F., to E. I. du Pont De Nemours and Co. 
Process for coagulating and coalescing acrylonitri^e dis- 
persions in aqueous inorganic salt solutions. ^Ut^.oii, 

Beck" Alfred. ' Apparatus for cutting uniform pitch threads 

on a hlank of cylindrical and^ conical configuration. 

2 979.741.4-18-61,01.10 — 105. ^ «.,._. 

Beck, Andrew J., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. EarttmOTliuf 

scraper with improved/apron controL 2,984,027, 5-10-01, 

pi oV 129 

Beck, Arnold H. W., to Intenuitional Standard Electric Corp. 

Electron discharge devices. Be. 25,070, 10-3l-oi, ci. 

Beck Arnold H. W., to International Standard Electric 
Corp Thermionic cathod.«. 3.013,171, 12-12-61. 01. 
313 go 

Beck, Arnold H. W., D. C. Rogers, and P. F. C. Burke, to In- 
ternational Standard Electric Corp. Electron gun for elec- 
tron discharge tube. 2,974,246, 5-7-61, CI. 313—84.^ 

Beck. Charles E. : 'See— 

Goss. Wilbur, Beck, and Er^ood. 2.968.242. _ ^, _._ 

Beck Cyrus. Automatic dead reckoning system. 3,001,710, 
9-^6-^, Cl. 235—186. _ „.,_*,.,. 

Beck. David C. to Liberty Folder Co. Buckle type folding 
machine. 2.997,295, 8-22-61, CI. 270— «2. 

Beck, Donald : See — „„„,.„„ 

Shull. Gilbert M., and Beck. 2.995 496. 

Beck Donald, and G. M. Shull. to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. 
Ilydroxvlatlnp 12o-deoxy tetracycline with ascomyceteae. 
2,970.087. l-.'U-Ol. CI. 195 — 80. 

Beck, Frances. Memorial Fund. The : Set — 

Beck. William C. 2.983,271. * * . 

Beck. George R. Building element for toy structures. 
2.984,935. 5-23-61, CI. 46 — 25. , ,^ ^ ^, ,. _ 

Beck. Harold R.. and R. S. Poplin, to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. 
Electro thermal valve. 2,9§8.018, 8-29^1 CI. 137— 74 

Berk. John M. Precision seed planter. 2,980,043. 4-18-01. 
CI. 111—77. 

Beck. John S. H. : See— „ „„^ ^, 
Trelford. Franklyn B. 2,995.991 . 

Beck. John W., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Data transmission. 3.001.140. 9-19^61. CI. 328— 135 

Beck. Julius S. Slush pump piston. 2,975,011, 3-14-61^01. 
309 4 

Beck, Julius S.. to J. E. Hill. Extensible drill coUar. 
3.001.590, 9-26-61. CI. 175—300. 

Beck. Kenneth H.. to Mlnneapolis-noneywell Regulator Co. 
Phototransistor modulating apparatus. 2,967,279, 1-3-61, 

Beck, Kenneth H., to Minneapolis-Honeywell RPKH??i2f «?!?• 
Series-energized cascaded transistor amplifier. J.9»»,as4. 
{»_12-61. CI. 330 — 18. „ _ „ 

Beck, Kenneth H., and G. C. Rein, to Mlnneapolls-Honeywrfl 
Regulator Co. Facsimile systems. 2,989,586, 6-20-61, Q\. 

Beck. Leonard !R.. to Studebaker Hydraulic Products Co. 

Al^-hydraullc apparatus. 2,979.903, 4-18-61 CI. 60^-54.5. 
Beck, Louis. Circulating units for paint preheaters. 

2.970.813, 2-7-61. CI. 257—254. ^ 

Beck, Peter M. Dental mirror wiper attachment. 2,9<3,o41, 

3-7-61, CI. 15—250.15. ■ „ ^ „ .. * 

Beck. Richard, Jr.. to McCulloch Corp Marine Products 

Division. Proportional mixing tank. 2,971,673, 2-14-61, 

Beck. R"obert M.. O. W. Falrchild. V. P. Magnuson. and M. 
Palevskv. to The Bendlx Corp. Digital differential analy- 
zers. 31007.640. 11-7-61. CI. 5.35— 452. 

Beck. Robert M., O. W, Falrchild, V. P. Magnuson, and M. 
Palevsky, to The Bendlx Corp. Digital differential analy- 
zers. 3.007.641, n-7-61, n. 235— 1.->2. 

Beck, Rudolph C. Vacuum release valve. 2,981,279. 4-25-61, 
CI. 1 37-— 480. 

Beck. Warren R., and C. P. Tung, to Minnesota Mining and 
Mfg. Co. Light filtering high-index glass elements. 
2,992.122. 7-11-61. CI. 106—83. 

Beck, William C. to Sterling Precision Corp. Methwl «f 
detecting small holes In rubber gloves. 2,981,886, 4-25-61, 
Cl. 324 — 54. 

Beck, William C. to The Frances Beck Memorial Fund. Sur- 
gical mask. 2.983.271, 5-9-61, Cl. 128—146. 

Beck, William R., and W. O. Bunchak. to Goodman Mfg. Co. 
Wheel mounting for shuttle cars and the like. 3,002.763. 
10_3_01, Cl. 280—96.1. 

r,eckailolph. Richard : See — ^ _ 

Nlclas. Walter, and Beck.ndolph. 2,967,564. 
Nlclas. Walter, and Beckadolpb. 2,997,094. 

577037— P 5 



Beckadolpb, Richard, to Continental Gumml-WerkeAkUenBe- 
sellschaft. Pneumatic tire. 2,976,905, 3-28-«l, ci. 

jjjo 354 

Beckadolpb,' Richard, to Fi™a, ContinentalGumml-Werke 

Aktiengesellschaft. Tire. 2,986,191, 5-30-61, Cl. 15.2— 

356 

Becke," Mareot. to Job. A. Benckiser, G.m.b.H. Chemisdhe 

Fabrik. Polymeric compounds. 3,002,807, lO-J-61, Cl. 

23 14 

Becke, Margot, nee Goehring, and E. Fluck^ to Job. A. 
Benckiser, G.m.b.H., Cbemlsche Fabrik. Process of pro- 
ducing pyrophoBpboryl chloride. 3,014,786, 12-26-61, Cl. 
23—203. 
Beckelman, Bernard F. : See — ^ „ , , 

Truly, Richard H., Jr., Bonlfad. and Beckelman. 
2.968.147. 
Becker. Augu.'^t : See — „ „„^ .„ , 

Riegger. Paul. Vogtlin. and Becker. 2.982,.i94. 
Becker, Bernard B.. to Lewis-Shepard Co. Hydraulic nose 

take up. 2.978,129, 4-4-61, Cl. 214—653. 
Becker. Cliarles H., and C. W. Cochran, to Lnited-Carr t'M- 
tener Corp. Fastening device. 3,007,725. 11-7-61^ Cl. 

OH? 20 5 * 

Becker, Dale F.. and {*. Kurt, to Sangamo Electric Co. Sin- 
gle stator watthour meter for polyphase systems. 2.997.- 
053. 8-22-61. Cl. 324—107. 
Becker, Eugene : See — . .„ , . 

Barbieri, Donald B., Becker, Dalton, and Galowin. 
2 975 225 
Becker. Eugene,' to Olln Mathieson Chemical Corp. Method 
of burning boron containing fuels in a jet engine to mini- 
mize boron oxide deposits. 2.986.876, 6-6-61, Cl. 60 — 35.4. 
Becker. Eugene, to Olln Mathieson Chemical Corp. Operation 
of Jet engines to decreai»e boric oxide deposits. 3.006,141, 
10-31-61. Cl. 60—35.4. ^ ^ _. ^ „ 

Becker, F^oyd K.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Non- 
linear Integrating control circuit. 2,982,885. 5-2-61. Cl. 
317—142. 
Becker. Floyd L. : See— ^ « ^ «„««.^^o 

Abler. Robert A.. Becker, and Clifford. 2.999.448, 

Wittemeier, Hans-Joachim, and Becker. 2,988,168. 
Becker. George D., and K. B. Lowe, to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 

Variable actuator for screens, feeders and the like. 

2.977.809. 4-4-61. CL 74— 87. ^ ^, ^^ ^,, ^ 

Beckei". George D.. and K. B. Lowe, to Nordborg Mfg. Co. 

Screen and vibrating means therefor. 2,994,431. 8-1-61, 



n. 2on .167. 

Becker, Gustav : See — 

Hoffmann, Karl-Helnz. and Becker. 2.9«7.i97. 

Becker. Heinz. Apparatus for emptying and flushing vMseu 
for pastv siil.stanc's. 3,0Oy.fil9, lJ-21-61, Cl. 2:i;t— -J^.-i. 

Becker. Hermann. Method for making a plastic thread. 
2,985,503, 5-23-61, Cl. 18 — 54. ^ , ^ ^ 

Becker. Howard I.. Jr., to General Electric Co. Automatic 
direct paging system. 2,985,719, 5-23-61, Cl. 179—1. . 

Becker, Irene: See— „ „«o «,/v 

Young. Raymond L. and W. P. 3 968,810. 

Becker. Jacob. Combination lawn edger and hedge trimmer. 
3 006.1 27. 10-31-61. Cl. 56—25.4. 

Becker. Johannes: See-- „««, ..^« 

Bouwers, Albert, and Becker. 3,001.446. 

Becker. Johannes, to N.V. Optlsche Industrie de Oude pelft. 
High aperture objective of the Gauss-type. 2,985,071, 
5-23-61, Cl. 88 — 57. », „ ^ .. w t 

Becker. Johannes, and H. W. Bulthuis, to N.V. Optlsche In- 
dustrie de Oude Delft Optical lens system having a rela- 
tive aperture larger than f/1. 2,978,957, 4-11-61. Cl. 
QQ 57 

Becker, John E. Fluid couplings. 2.988,006. 6-13-61, a 
103—115. ^ , ^ ,. V. * 

Becker, Joseph, to Koppers Co., Inc. Coke quenching sta- 
tions and methods. 2,975,106, 3-14-61. Cl. 202—37. 

fi^ker. Joseph A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Radiant-energy translation system. 3,011,058, 11-28-61. 
Cl ''50 83 3 

Becker", Milton. M. Cutler, and J. R. Gllessman. to Hughes 
Aircraft Co. Semiconductor device and method of making 
same. 3.001.894, 9-26-61. Cl. 148— 1.5. 

Becker, Mitchell, and R. S. Barker, to Scientific Design 
Co Inc Preparation of maleic anhydride and catalyst 
thereof. 2.967.18."). 1-3-61. Cl. 260—346.8.^ 

Becker, Myron, to Socony Mobil Oil Co.. Inc. Pyrrolidone de- 
icer In gasoline fuels. 2.978.303. 4--4-61. a. 44—63. 

Becker. Otto A. Apparatus for operating drawers or the 
like m a desk, cabinet or the like. 3,005.672, 10-24-61. 
Cl. 312—223. 
Becker, Otto A., and G. P. Blazs, to The Garrett Corp Nutat- 
ing disk type fluid operated motors. 2,997,000, 8-22-61. 
Cl. 103 — 133. 

Becker, Peter A. : See — 

WlUyoung, Dajld M., and Becker. 2,986,664. 

Becker Phllio D., to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Self-thread- 
ing sheet metal nut. 2.969.705. 1-31-61. Cl. S.V- 36. 

Becker. Reynolds G., to United States of America, Army. 
Helicopter cargo pickup device. 3,005.653, 10-24-61, Cl. 
294—74. 

Becker. Robert E., to lx)gan8port Machine Co. Air yalTe. 
2.991.800, 7-11-61. Cl. 137 — 596.2. 

Becker. Robert E., to Loganaport Machine Co., Inc. Pneu- 

I matic control unit. 2.998,021, 8-29-61, Cl. 137—116.5. 



66 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Becker Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co. Differential 
preMure air vaUe. 2.9y».(ri6. 8-:Jy-61. CI. 137— «22. 

Becker, Robert E., to Logansport Machine Co., Inc. Air 
bleeder valve. 3.{K»»,»y»t>. 11-14-61. CI. 1.'51— 31'0. 

Becker. Robert F., and B. L. Smiley, to MinneapolU-Honey- 
wel. Regulator Co. Switch apparaius. J,001,41.. 9-26-61, 

CL 74— Zm. ^ «r ™, ., _. 

Becker, Robert H., D. L. Johnson, and W. T. Martin, to 
American Cyanamld Co. Tow guide. 2,991,502, 7-11-61, 

Ol 1 ft H 

" — ,j, j,t^tjn^ and L. J. I'onson, to Aineri- 
Two-processing apparatus. 3,007,2l'5, 



Becker, Robert 11., W 

can Cyanamld Co. 

ll-7-«l, CI. 2>i—l 
Becker, Robert H^ W 

can Cyanamid Co. 

tary material. 
Becker, Rodger F, 



T. Martin, and L. J. Ponson, to Amerl- 
Mettiod of processing a tow of filanien- 
3,007.J-'6. 11-7-61. CI. 1'8 — 76. 
to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Reel lock with 



quick release. 2.969.932. 1-31-61. CI. 242— 107. ». 

•Becker. Rodger F., to Aero-Motive Mfg. Co. Lniversal con- 
nector. 3.006.674. 10-31-61. CI. 287^92. , , ^ 

Becker. Rodger F.. to Aeromotive Mfg. Co. I're-load control 
for a coil spring. 3.W»7.6,'>3. 11-7-61, CI. 242-107.5 

Becker. Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur LInde's Elsmaschlnen 
Aktiengesellschaft. Low-temperature rectifying plant for 
acetylene-containing gas mixtuns. 3,009,328, 11-21-61, 

Becker Sylvan J., to Borg-W'arner Corp. Thermostatically 

controlled clutch. 2,986,250. 5-30-61. CI. 192—82. 
Becker. Sylvan J., and R. J. Settimi, to Borg-Warner Corp, 

Transmission. 3,012,445, 12-12-61, CI, 74—217. 
Becker, Wllhelm : -See — ^ „ 

DeliuM. Hermann, and Becker. 3.006.8.6. 
Becker. Wllhelm. F. Schmeissmeier, K. Feja, and W. Schus- 
ter. Conveyor trains. 2,979.184. 4-11-61, CI. 198—109. 
Becker, Wllhelm F. K. Device for location of surfaces. 

2,986,924. 6-6-61. CI. 73—37.5. _ ,, ^, 

Becker, William E., to Bacon Kelt Co. j Composite polishing 
member and method for making same. 3,013,360, 12-19- 
61. CI. 51—195. 
Becker, Willy, to Rhelnmetall Aktlengesellschaft. Control 
means for the number printing mechanism of a calculating 
dcTlce for an office machine. 2,973,708, 3-7—61, CI. 
101 — 95. 
Beckerich, John F.. to Collins Radio Co. Variable bandwidth 
and center fre<juency receiving scheme. 2,998,517, 8-29- 
61, CL 250—20. 
Beckers. Han% to W. Reiners. System for testing and 

sorting coil cores. 2.980.250. 4-18-61, CI. 209—75. 
Beckert, Ernst : See — 

Hi.fmann. Jlrlrh. 3.004.660. 
Beckett, Donald E. and W. N., to Beckett-Harcnm Co, Ball 

Talve. 2,985.191. 5-23-61, CI. 137 — 624. 
Beckett-Harcum Co. : Hee — 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N. 2,985,191. 
Beckett. John C. : Sec- 
Hicks. William W.. and Beckett. 2.972,680. 
Beckett, William N. : See — , 

Beckett, Donald E. and W. N, 2.9^5,191. 
Becklngton, Arthur R. : See — 

Morris, Charles W., and Becklngton. 2.974,900. 
Beckius, Ivar. and A. Uim. to Alhuanna Svenska EU-triska 
Aktiebolaget. Protection means against corona of livo 
parts in electric vacuum mqlting furnaces. 3,008,027, 
11_7_61, CI. 219—10.79. 
Beokley. Arthur H., to Moore Dry Kiln Co. Discbarglns as- 
sembly for kiln loads of lumber. 2,970.704, 2-7-61, CI. 
214 — 8.5. 
Beckman. Edward L. Apparatus for forming holes. 3,004,- 

320. iO-17-«i. ri. 25^r-'S 
Beckman, Ernest C, to Modem Metal Products Co. Deck lid 

latch. 24)77,785. 4-4-61. CI. 70 — 141. 
Beckman instruments. Inc. : See — 
Anthon. Erik W. 2.985,873. 
Arthur. Edwin P., an.MJiUnont. 2.968,535. 
Braymer. .Noel B. 2.972,067. 
Braymer. Noel B. 2.978.625, 
Colburn. David S. :{.<X)5,144 
Gale. George P, 3.009,390. 

Greene. William K.. and Knhlnson. 3,006,194. 
Ganning. WlUlam F. 2.986,654. 
Henderson. BUlle D. 2,992.588. 
Hinrichs. Karl, and White. 3.011.132. 
Molloy. Everett W. 3,011.059. 
Molloy, Everett W., and Braymer. 2,970.266. 
Prest.-n, Howard (; 2.»y ».>'«;2. 
, Sarage, Lester D., Jr., and Stlckney. 2,984,109 
Sfrlckler. Allen. 2,967,74?> 
Thomason, Thomas H. 2,988,275. 
Be<Aman. John H.. to Union Carbide Corp. Apparatus 
--' - 9r" — ~ 



circuit. 2,999,948, 



for 
968,163. 1-17-61, 



storing and dispensing liquefied gases. 
CI. 62^51. I 

Beckman. John H.. and E. H. Kemp, t« I7nion Carbide Corp. 
Method and apparatus for supplying liquefied gas, 
2.970,452. 2-7-61. OU 62—01. 

Beckman, Paal. Electrical resiRtance type thermometer. 
3,000.171. 10-17-8J CL 338—28. 

Beckman, Richard H. : See — 

Wllllama. Alexander W.. Beckman. and Mook. 3,001,878 
Beckman A Whitley. Inc. : See— 

Buck, Wniard E. 2,968,989. 

Back, Wlllard E. 2.999.420. 

Buck. Wlllard E. 3.006.250. 

Buck. Wlllard E. 3.007.384. 

Buck. Wlllard E., and Teeple, Jr. 2,968,090. 



Beckman, William R. : iSee — 

Crooks, Charles B.. and Beckman. 2,983,255. 

Beckmann. Charles O.. H. C. Klein, and R. liritttth, to Nopco 

Chemical Co. Process for obtaining D(-)-a-hydroxy-p,^- 

dimethyl-^-butyrolactone. 2,967,869, 1-10-61, CI. 260 — 

343.6. 

Beckmann, Hans. Method of conserving fresh fish. 2,987.- 

404, 6-6-61, CI. 99 — 195. * 

Beckmann, Herbert K. : See — 

Greenwood. Marvin H., and Beckmann. 2.989,922. 
Becknell. James L., and D. M. Papa, to Cutler-Hammer. Inc. 

Selector device. 3,012,115, 12-5-61, CI. 200—83. 
Beckner, Donald O., and W. E. Lamlein, to Slmonds Saw & 
Steel Co. Manufacture of inserted-tooth saw bits and 
shanks. 3,004,902. 10-17-61, CL 204 — 23. 
Beckner, Wilbur R., Jr., to Landis Machine Co. Work han- 
dling means comprising movable chute sections to allow 
indexing of work chuck in a tapping machine. 2,981,962. 
5-2-61. CL 10 — 139. 
Becks, Donald A. Side-cart attachment for bicycles. 3,013,- 

814, 12-19-61, CL 280 — 203. 
Beckson Mfg. Co. : See — ' 

Sisson, Earl L. 3,006.282. 
Becktel, Jack M.. F. E. Kuester, and E. Fritz, to Swift & Co. 
Stabilized halogenated oils. 3,008.833, 11-14-61, CL 99— 
1<;.!. 
Beckwell, George, to The Cal-Dak Co. Collapsible bed raiU 

2,991,487, 7-11-61, CL 6—331. 
BeckwithpArden Inc. : See — 1 

Gamfin. John H. 2,970,331. ' 

Beckwitn, John B., to Associated Spring Corp. fluid cooled 

spring device. 2,977,109. 3-28-61. CL 267—1, 
Beckwltb, Robert \N. Signal transmission circu 

9-12-61. i\\. 307 — 88.5. 
Beckwith. Sterling, to Conch International Methane Ltd. 
Purge means for storage tank. 2,986.010. 5-30-61, CI, 
62 — 40. 
Beckwith, Sterling. Polycopter. 3,002,712, 10-3-61, CL 244 — 

17.23. 
Beckwith, Sterling, to Conch International Methane Ltd. 
Cold boiling liquid storage tank relief valve. 3.008.483, 
11-14-«;i, CI. 137 — 375. 
Beckworth, Dixie. Reusable pressurized canister. 2,976,897, 

3-28-61, CL 141—17. 
Becnel, Lawrence F. : See — 

Hill, .\lfred H., Becm«l. and Ta.ssin. 2.967,538. 
Becorlt Grubenausbau G.m.b.H. : See — 

Weissmann, L£on, and Volpert. 2,981.199. .. 
' Becton Dickinson and Co. : See- 
Buck, James R. 3,012,752. 
Cappel, Leona R. and N. O. 3,010,875. 
Flynn. Vlcent J. 2,997.043. 
Henderson, John A., and Howard. 2,995,334, 
Holderith, William J. 2,996,105. 
Bedacue. Pierre : See — 

Baumjjartner, Pierre, Bedague, and Balaceanu. 
3.000,732. 
Bedard. Eugene J., D. F. Lippincott, and C. H. Xlckell, to 
The WheTand Co. Drive for reciprocating power pumps 
and the like. 2,999,401, 9-12-61, CI. 74—801. 
Bedard. Roger E. : See — 

Goyette, Francis H.. and Bodard. 2,987,051. 
Bedding Manufacturers Associates, Inc. : £fee — 

Freeman, Morris M. 2,975.437. 
Bede. Bela. to New Electronic Products Ltd. Electric relays. 

2.985,735. 5-23-61, Cl. 200—103. 
Bedell. John R. : See — 

Precht, Walter^Geckle, and Bedell. 3,004,907. 
Bedell. Karl L., and C. R. Fields, to Williams Furnace Co. 
Sealed heater venting system. 2,998,764, 9-5-61, Cl. 
1 OH— 62. 

' Bedell. Sidnev J., to Pltegoff Bros., Inc. Brushes. 2,993,221, 
7-25-61. Cl. 15—193. 
Beder, Oscar : See — 

Cohen, Arnold, and Beder. 2,088,229. 
Bedettt. Suzanne. Collapsible baby pot. 3,002,194, 10-3-61. 

CL 4 — 111. 
Bedford. Alda V.. to Radio Corp. of America. Picture signal 
aperture compensation. 2.989,587. 6-20-61. Cl. 178—7.2. 
Bedford Gear and Machine Products, , Inc. : See — i 

EtcheM, Howard L. 2.96J?.10O. | 

Bednar. William A., and R. D. Crawford, to Research Un- 
limited. Inc. Toy rocket. 2.993.297, 7-25-61. Cl. 46^74. 
Bednars, Charles: See — 

Patton. James L.. Stanford, and Bednars. 3.007.862. 
Smifh. Martin R.. and Bednars. 3 00r..S40 
Bedner. Jnllus W. Continuous mixing machine for concrete 
and similar substances. 2,989.291, 6-20-61, Cl. 259 — 174. 
Bedner. Julius W. Pile-driver with a hydraulically operated 

pile rammer. 3,009.622. 11-21-61. CL 175 — 152, 
Bedortha. Lawrence T.. and J. W. Halllwell, to Halortha 
Engineering Co.. Inc. Belt Bander. 2.976,652. 3-28-61. 
a. 51—170. 
Bedson. Joseph II.. Jr. : See — 

Huff. James W., and Bedson. 2,967.563. 

Bee Chemical Co. : See — 

Roney. Charles F. 2.990,386. 

Bee and Gee Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

McCartan, Thomas F. 2,986,201. 

Bee Line Co. : See — 

Jacobsen. I>e Roy V. 2.968,185. 

Beears, Warren L. : See — 

Roha, Max E.. and Beears. 2,977,381. 



.M 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



1 



67 



Walking 
Walking 



Beebe. Austin H., Jr. : See — j t. k •• orb nnn 

Probst, Robert L., Karp, Sayre and Beebe -.968 00- 

Beebe. BUlie B.. to lieebe BroS-^pulde attachment for in 
dustrial stapling machines. 2,994,S83, 8-S-61. CI. 1—331 

Beebe Bros. : See — 

Beebe, BUlie B. 2,994.883. _ „ , „ _ 

Beebe, Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp 
dolls. 2,996.837, 8-22-61, CI. 46—149. 

Beebe. Herbert R., to American Doll & Toy Corp 

doll. 2,996,838, 8-22-61, CI. 46 — 149. o ., 

Beebe, Herbert R.. to American DoU & Tov Corp. ^Sound pro- 
ducing devices. 3.001,323. 9-26-61, CI. 46—187. 

Beebe. Herbert K.. and H. llarvey. to American l»oll& Toy 
Corp. Toy figure with articulated feet. 2,994,157. 8-1-61, 

Beebe John*N., to Raytheon Co. Echo distance measuring 
systems. 2,9^2,731. 2-21-61, CI. 340— 3. 

Beebe, Richard D. : See — ^ « w -inn f\Ai\ 

De Remer, John B.. Slpe, and Beebe. 3.011,040. 
De Itemer. John B.. Sipe and Beebe. 3,013.624. 

Bcebee, Brian H.. to Dunlop kubber Co. Lt^b«'^/?r'£.iT«i 
the manufacture of pneumatic tires. 2.996,10a, »-io-oi, 

rn 154 Q 

Beeber, Allan R. A„ Keuffel & Esser Co. Measuring tape. 

2.994 958. 8-8-61, CI. 33 — 37. ^ «,-,:, 

Beeber, Allan R. A., and D.S.Spechler, to Keuffel AEsser 

Co. Drawing material. 2.999.016. 9-6-61 CI. 96— .6. 
Beeber, Kenneth H., to Ward Leonard Electric Co Speed 
regulator for motor driven generators. 2,985.815, &-23-61, 
CI. 322 — 32. 
Beech Aircraft Corp. : See— 

Holben. Clair D. 2.980,448. 
Beech, Geoffrey W. : See-- 

Abberley. John C, and Beech. 2,984.270. „_,„,. 

Beech. James F. Cleaning apparatus for paint applicator 

rollers «nd the like. 2.968.824, 1-24-61, CL 15 — 1. 
Beechnm Research Laboratories Ltd. : See— ^ 

Johnson. David A., and Hardcastle. 3.008,955. 
Nettleton. Donald E., Jr., Hooper, Johnson, and Hard- 

Beecherr^Henry" C. ' Cop winder. 3,000,581. 9-19-61, CI. 

240 27 

Beecher, Norman, to National Resesrch Corp, Pumping 

device. 2,985.366, 6-23-61, CI. 230—69. 
Beede, Arnold H.. A. P. C!awl. and R. C. Lampe, to Electrolux 
Corp. Combined handle and electric plug retainer. 2,97u.- 
391, 3-14-61. CI. 339->-91. 
Beederman, Morris : See — 

Vogler. Sevmonr, and Beederman. 2,982.600. 
Beegan, David' T., and H. O. Boss, to Borg-\\arner Corp. 
Differential > adjustment for precision instruments. 
2,977,802, 4-4-61, Cl. 73 — 432. 
Beehler. Vernon D. : See — 

Noble, Stuart D. 3,002,707. 
Beek. Joseph A., Jr. : See — „ „ /»/*.» oon 

Hagen. (Jlenn E.. Williams. Beek. and Russell. 3.007,639. 
Beeler, Martha A., and M. E. Gager. to General Electric Co. 
Method of making cathode ray tube screens. 2,992,919, 
7-18-61. a. 96— S5. „ , ^ TV.: 

Beeler Theodore L.. to Bell Telephone I.rfiboratories. Inc. 
Synchronized miiltivlbrntor ^ith splpctnhle clamping means 
for rendering it inoperative. 3.008.088. 11-7-61. Cl. 
,^28 — 200 
Beem. Donald W.. and R. E. Conrad, to North Ameri<»n 
Aviation. Inc. Aircraft. 2,970,793. 2-7-61, Cl. 244—121. 
Beeiner. Robert J. : See — ««„«„..,» 

Blackman, Calvin C, and Beemer. 2.988,349. 
Blackman Calvin «'.. Beemer, and Lorig. .'^.008,683. 
Been. Jerome L.. to Rubber and Asbestos Corp. Brush manu- 
facturing. .'5.008.193. n-14-61. CT. 18—59. 
Beene. Jones C, III. Self-leveling furniture leg. 2.975,546. 

3_2i-6l. n. 45 — 137. . , .^ 

Beenev. Donald W.. to Svlvnnfa Electric Products Inc. Elec- 
trical shield. 2,981,786, 4-25-61. Cl. 174—35. 
Beer. Andrew F. : See — 

Beale. Julian R. A., and Beer. 2,980,983. I 

Beereboom, John J. : See— .„..„». «j 

Blackwood, Robert K., Rennhard, Beereboom, and 
Stephens. 2,984,686. 
Beerens, Cornelius J. M. : See — 

Temple, Peter L.. and Beerens. 2,972,125. 
Beeril, Norbert C. : See— 

Tanker. r,eorge E.. and Beeril. 3.008.602. 
Beerman, Henrv P., to International Minerals & Chemical 
Corp. Carrier supported desiccant. 2,967,164, 1-3-61, 
Cl. 252—194. 
Beermann. Claus : Bee — ., ^ . « w 

Seydel, 0«rhard, Beermann. Junghanns, and BaAr. 
2,984,668. 
Beers, George L. Devices for protecting and lubricating elec- 
tric shavers. 3,012,109, 12-5-61. Ci. 191—12.2. 
Beers, Robert T., to Chicago Pneumatic Tool Co. Socket 
connecting means for a rotary impact tool. 2,990,189, 
• 6-27-61. Cl. 279—97. 

Beers. Roland F.. Jr. Process for prepariiv a nucleic acid. 

3,001,913, 9-26-61. CT, 195—29. 
Beersma, Pleter J. A., and O. Moes, to Naamlooze Vennoot- 
schap W. A. Scholten's Chemlsche Fabrieken. Method of 
manufacturing starch products. 2,967.110. 1-3-61, Cl. 
106—206. 
Beersmans, Jules E., and P. F. De Smet. to Gevaert Photo- 
Producten X.V. Manufacture of noncnrling multilayer 
materiaL 2.993.793. 7-25-61. a. 96 — 87. 



Beese. Norman C. : See— o nm n.iK 

Plagge, Vernon L.. and Beese. 3,010.046. 
Beese, Norman C, to United States of America. Navy 



Meth- 
2.975,675, 3-14-61. Cl. 117— 



od of evaporating metals. 

BelS' Norman C. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Com- 
munication system. 2,999,163, 9-5-61, Cl. 250—86. 

Beese, Norman C, to United States of America, Navy. .Mo^O" 
lated short arc lamp envelope structure. 3.005,92<J. 10-.^*- 

fil n '^i Q lfi-4 

Beese. Norman C. and T. C. Retzer. to Wrstinghouse ^^f^^ji^ 
Corp. Motion picture projector. 2.9Uo,0b4, 8-8-bl. Cl. 

00 1 g 

Beese, WUUam C. A., and H. E. Bergmann. to Azpn Corp. 
Non-stop winding of continuous web into successive rous. 
2.980.356. 4-18-61. Cl. 242—56. 
Beesley, James I'., to International Business MachuieB Corp. 

Power amplifier circuit. 2.995,710, 8-8-61, Cl. 328— «8. 
Beeson. Robert J., to The Jaeger Machine Co. Quick-crown- 

change surfacing unit. 2,990,754. 7-4-61. CI- 0*. J* o- 
Beets. Muus G. J., and H. van Essen, to International Flavors 
& Fragrances I.F.F. (Nederland) N.V. Process for maWng 
2-methyl-3-(3'-4'-methylenedioxyphenyl)-propanal. 3,008,- 
968, 11-14-61, CL 260 — 340.5. ^ | 

BefCa. Fabio : See — „ „ ^„, „^^ 

Schetty. Guldo, Beffa, and Kuster. 2.991,280. 
Schetty, Guido, Biedermann, and Beffa, 2,985,646. 
Beffa. Fabio. and G. Schetty, to J. R. Geip. A:G. Chromium- 
containing azo dyestuffs. 3.007.912, 11-7-61, Cl. 260— 146. 
Beffel, Russell. S&lash guard. 2,981.966, 5-2-61. Cl. 

15—246. 
Be-Ge Mfg. Co. : See — 

White. John A., Jr. 3.011.275. 
Beggs. Donald, to Midland Ross Corp. Annealing furnace 

seal. 2.971.S71. 2-14-61, Cl. 148— Hi. 
Beggs, James E., to General Electric Co. Electric discharge 

device and socket 2.981,897, 4-25-61, Cl. 331—99. 
Beggs. James E.. to General Electric Co. Method of forming 

a conductive film. 3,013.328. 12-19^1. Cl. 29—155.7. 

Beggs. William S.. to The Atlantic Refining Co. Wax coating 

and laminating composition and sheet material coated and 

laminated therewith. 3.014.002. 12-19-61, Cl. 260—28.5. 

Beglev, George W. Holder for use on garment hangers. 

2.9&0,985, 7-4-61, Cl. 223—88. 
Beglev. John W., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Conversion of 
hydrocarbons. 2.983.771, 5-9-61. Cl. 260—679. * 

Bego. James T. : See — .»„„. ...„ 

Farrow, Ronald L., Bego, and Anderson. 2,984.517. 
Beguin, Rene, to Meflna S. A. Device for converting electric 
signals into mechanical displacements. 2.981.115, 4-25-61, 
Cl. 74—25. , _^ 

Beguin. Ren6. to Mefina S.A. Apparatus for converting 
digital sigimls into analogical movements, with power 
amplification. 2.987.716, 6-6-61. Cl. 340—347. 
Begun, Semi J., and A. P. Dank, to Clevlte Corp. Tajie 

drive mechanism. 2.990.092, 6-27-61. Cl. 22*— 176. 
Begun. Semi J., and A P. Dank, to Clevlte Corp. Seismic 

prospecting apparatus. 3.012.223. 12-5-61. Cl. 340—15. 
Beheler. Roy N. : See — 

Lacv. (^arl B. 2.975.872. 
Beher. John T., to The Bendlx Corp. Liquid level gages. 

2.978.691, 4-4-61. CL 340—244. 
Behl. Alan, to Railoc Co., Inc. Zinc coating method and 

apparatus therefor. 2,998,647, 9-5-61. Cl. 29 — 527. 
Behlen (Jeorge D., to The Ignited States Electrical Tool Co. 
<Jrinding machine assemblies. 2,908.136. 1-17-61, Cl. 51 — 
1.34.5. 
Behlen. George D.. and G. F. Embshoff. to The United States 
Elect rit-al Tool Co. Grinding machine assemblies. 2.986,- 
8.->3. 6-6-61. Cl. 51—134.5. 
Behles, Franz G. F.. to Daimler-Benz Aktlengesellschaft 
Pneumatic equalization spring system for vehicles. 
L'.!)T:5,9r,S. .V7-61. CL 280—104. ^ ^ 

Behles, Franz G. F., to Daimler-Benz Aktlengeselb«chaft. 
Self-energizing brake system. 2,976,956, 3-28-61. Cl. 
188-^72 
Behn, Robert A., and H. L. Sandlin. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Color stability of solvent treated oils and waxes 
derived therefrom. 2,984,621. 5-16-61, Cl. 208—370. 
Behne, Ernst A., and W. Ohlrogge, to Slemens-Reiniger-Werke 
Aktlengesellschaft. Dental instrument stand having a 
handpiece holder unit 2,980,999, 4-25-61, Cl. 32—22. 

Behnlsch. Robert : Sec — , „«,^„»„ 

Worffel. Udo. Puis, Behnisch, and Mietzsch. 3,010,872. 

Behnke. George W., and R. G. Westcott, to Simplicity Engi- 
neering Co. Grizzly feeders. 2,974,795, 3-14-61, d. 209— 
247. 

Behnke, George W.. and H. A. Wlrth, to Simplicity Engineering* 
Co. Bowl liners for crushers. 2.992,784, 7-18-61, CL 
241—275. 

Behnke. George W.. R. G. Westcott, and E. A. Newberry, to 
Simplicity Engineering Co. Oiling system for oscillating 
assemblies. 2.996.148. 8-15-61, Cl. 184—11. 

Behnke. Hans : See — 

Menne. Raymond J. 2.995.165. 

Behnke, Wallace P., and A. J. Herrman. to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Process for the purification of sand. 

2.984.546. 5-16-61. Cl. 23 — 182. 
Behr. Samuel H. Apparatus for determining the condition of 

electrical insulation. 3.005.150. 10-17-61. Cl. 324 — 54. 
Behrbaum Stanley D. Distributor. 2,972,024. 2-14-61. Cl. 

200- '24. 



I 



INDEX OP PATENTS, 1961 



68 

B«'hrend», Jureen. and O. Schweitzer, to Deutoche Gold- and 
production of eupolyoxy methylenes. 3.004, 8»i, ll-T-oi, 

BeSens^^urtls E.. to Borg-WarTCr Corp Combination 
WMher-dryer. 3.6o«.176. 10-31-61. CI. *>»— 1^ - ^ 

Beh«ns Curtis B..'and R. D. Shapter to Borg-\%arner Corn. 
Sospension system for an automatic washer. ^.y.H.BU^. 

Beh"rin;*^kSbe^^*'to American Can Co Flat bottom 
paper container. ^.9*iy.9<Jl . 1-31-61 CT. 22^1.5. 

Behrins. Karl. See«aw. 2,973.961. 3-7-61. CI. 272--30. 

BeidenirilU « George E. Reel for dispensing tie wires. 2,982.- 
<l(k1 It g fit Ct ''42 i^ 

Beier Kenneth. ' "Ponch for perforating nursing nipples. 

roip. of America. Titanium etching. "^.OOi.iSO, ll-ir6«. 
Beiler. Aaron p.. to Soerrr Rand Corp. Conveyor. 3,001,635, 

BeuiS^iy m' ^aJd~G* J. Martin, to The .National Drug Co. 
Woind heJiilnr coinposlUon. 3.003.917, 10-10-61. CI. 

R«?n^^^ Sidney P Adams, and J. V. Marshik. to Berkeley 
*^*Che^lcaI Corp. Purlflratlo^n of P(N>'*tyl «^l^l .benzene 

Hnlfonyl chloride 2.996.541. 8-15-61, fl. 260 — >43. 
Belnfeat. Sidney, and J. Halpern. to B«r»J«l^y Chemical Corp. 

Preparation of lower alkyl carbamate*. 3.013.064. 

Bel^elt~1*Vdney."and.J. Halpern, to Berkeley Chemical Corp. 
PreMration of lower alkvl carbamates with Interrupted 
efflu^t flow. 3.013,065. li-12-61. CI. 260—482. 

Belnfest. Sidney. P. Adams, J. Halpern, and M. ^e\sa. tf> 
Berkeley Chemical Corp. Liquid mixtures of alkyl car- 
b^tes 3.014,807. 12-26-61, H. 1<>6— 195 

Belnteroa. Chester D to H»§h« Ai.rcraft Co Storagejub.. 
with Improved flood gun. 2,96i,9il. 1-10-61, CI. 315 — i- 

Beiser. Carl A. : ^'ce— - j „ t - o qoo -^q 

Saunders. Earle R.. Franks, and Beiser. 2,999. < 49. 
Belaer. Elmer H.. and R. H.Eme to General T^eCor^ 
Radio clock mechanism. 2,977,433. 3-28-61, LI. 200 d». 

^^McLaughlln. Thomas, Merlin, BeishUne, and Ber^herr. 

Belzer. Mechel. Expandable finger ring. 2,971,354. 2-14-61, 

n 6.3 — 15.5. , ,. ... 

BeJeuhr Walter, to E. Unger. Apparatus for reeling fabrics. 
« 2.985,397, 5-23-61. Cl. 242--62. 
Bekey Ivan. Sound reproduction system. 3,009.991, 

11-21-61, Cl. 179— 1. , „„„„ 

Bekins, Robert Q. Reusable transportation container. J,U9».- 

129, 8-29-61, a. 206 — 16. -. ... ^ . .., 

Beks PetruH H. Pressing or Ironing machine for textile 

articles. 2.972.200, 2-21-61, Cl. 38— 5. 
BelaiefT. James F., to Frame S.A. Washing machine. 

2.984,094, 5-16-61. Cl. 68 — 24. , ^ ^ 

Belan Kenneth E.. to Splncraft. Inc. Rotating light fixture. 
2.984.738. 5-16-61. Cl. 240 — 49. „^,,- oo o ^a «, 

Belanger. Jean .M. Garden hose guard. 2,974,933. J-14-fcl, 

Cl. 254— J 90. 
Belanaer, Walter J.. Jr. : f>ee — „„-,«, o 

ifuff. <> C. lielanger. and Burnett. 2,972,918. 
Belanus, Robert M. : See — 

Breaux. Darlton K.. and Belanus. 2,970,652. 
Belar. II^-iImtt: .SVc 

Olson. Harry F.. and P.elar. 2,971,057. 
Olson. Harry F.. and Belar. 2,971.058. 
nl.^.n, Harry F. HiKl r.elar. .-'..OOT.rifVJ. . *» 
Belcher, Basil J. S.. to Silavent Ltd. Ventilated toilet bowl. 

3.0O.3.1.-.7. 10-10-61. Cl. 4—217. ^ , „ ^. . . . 

Belcher. Brvan L.^J. V. Blyth. D. E. J, Buckingham. A. L. 
Davies. ft H. b. Chamberlin. A. L. R. netrher. R. K 
Morris. G. C. G. Mansfield, and G. F. Upton, to D. Napier & 
Son Ltd. Compound ram jet turbo rocket engines. 2.982,- 
OO.T 5-2-61. Cl. 60— .^■i.6. - ,, .^ . 

Belcher Harold H.. to Rodney Hunt Machine Co. Liquid and 

gas mixlnz machine. 2.969.879. 1-31-61. Cl. 210—70. 
Belcher. Thomas L. Aid for lettering labels. 2.967.3.4. 

1_10l-61. <1. 45 — 1.31. ^ . 

Belcove. Allan S.. and S. Santow. Biological testing device, 

2 992.974. 7-18-61. Cl. 195—139. 
Belden. l>lbert R. : Sre^ 

Belden. Merlard C. and D. R.. and Bartole. 3.008,520. 
Belden Mfg Co : See — 

Hammer. Warren, and Sudds. 2.970,937. 
Schelke, Robert K.. and Priest. 2,993,189. 
Wlnkeliiiiin. Russell. 2.971.R73. 
Belden. Merland C. and D. R.. and J. A. Bartole. Adjustable 

louvered ventilator. 3.008,520. 11-14-61, CT. 160— 223. 
Belden. Sarah H.. to The Standard Oil Co. Gasolines con- 
taining add-treated borated oxazollnes. 2,993,765, 7-25-61, 
CT. 44 — 63. 
Belden. William P. : See — r 

Gam. Henry. Pasqulne, and Belflen. 3.000.430. 

Belli. Anthonv B. : See — 

Mauck. Victor. Duke, and Belfl. 2,978,373. 

Belford. Alexander, to Scott & Williama. Inc. Knitting ma- 
chine. 3.004.412. 10-17-«1. CT. 66 — 42. 
Belfort. Alan M : See — 

Battista. Orlando A.. Belfort. an.l Fleck. 3.012.914. 

Belfort Instrument Co. : See— 

Boettlnger. William G. 2.997J?79. 



3.008,893. 



Belfour, Albert J., to I'arsons Corp. Apparatus for teeting 
the peel strength of Joints. 2,989,865, 6-27-61. Cl. 73— 
150. 

Belfrage. Fritx : See — 

Johnson. Anders S., and Belfrage. 3.008.667. 

Belgarde. Leo, and A. R. Frederickson, to Fram Corp. Com- 
bined full-rfow and part-flow oil filter. 2.995,253, 8-8-61, 
Cl. 210—323. 

Belgarde, Leo, D. Fairchlld. and M. MahdeByan, to Fram 
Corp. Liquid filters. 3.002,870, 10-3-61, Cl. 156—70. 

Bellcka, Michael B.. H. W. Brundage. and A. P. Cawl. to 
Electroluz Corp. Air deflector for vacuum cleaners. 
2,998,615, 9-5-61, CT. 15—327. 

Bellcka, Michael E., and A. P. Cawl. to Electrolux Corp. 
Cordwinders. 3,011,033, 11-28-61, Cl. 191—12.2. 

BeUk, Lultfried : See — 

Hauk. Hans, Streeck. Bayer, and Bellk. 2,974,419. 

Belln, Marcel A. Ufe rafta. 2.972,758. 2-28-61. Cl. 9—11. 

Beliveau, Maurice, and P. E. Grace, to International Business 
Machines Corn. Crystal diode encapsulation. 3,002,132, 
9-26-61. CT. 317—234. 

Beliveau, Oscar, and W. O. Spurrell. to Ross Engineering of 
Canada. Ltd. Comer lifting section for hood. 2,975,873, 
3-21-61. CL 189—1. 

^Ik. Earl H.. to Kustom-Flt Mfg. Co. Automobile replace- 
ment carpet. 2,970.860, 2-7-61, CT. 290—1. 

Belke Mfg. Co. : See— 

Belke, Ralph E. 2,988.497. 
Belke, William E. 3,001,926. 
Belke, William E., and Lang. 

Helke. Paul J. : See — 

Schmidt, August F.. and Belke. 2.991,217. 

Belke, Ralph E.. to Belke Mfg. Co. Electroplating apparatus. 
2,988,497, 6-13-61, Cl- 204—213. 

Belke, William E., to Belke Mfg. Co. Electroplating racks. 
3,001,926, 9-20-61, Cl. 204 — 297. 

Belke, William E., and L. Lang, to Belke Mfg. Co. Electro- 
plating barrel assemblies. 3,008,893, 11-14-61, Cl. 204— 
213. 

Belknap. Donald J , and L. R. Crump, to United States of 
America Army. Lateral-current control of cold-cathode 
discharge devices. 2,994,011, 7-25-61. CT. 315—169. 

Bell. Adam C. : See — 

Alsop, William G., and Bell. 2,993,063. 

Bell Aerospace Corp. : See — „„.,„.».. 

Horky, Raymond H., and Wolpin. 2,995,014. 
Kellev, Bartram. 3,010,679. 
Llnnabery, George H., and Beadllng. 3.004.607. 
Moore, Wendell F., and Stehllng. 3,008,672. 
Schnitt. Arthur, and De Lorenzl. 

Bell, Alan : See — 

Tholstrup, Clarence E., and Bell. 
Bell. Alan, to Foster Wheeler Corp. 

bly for heat exchangers. 2.971.746, 2-14-61, Cl. 2o7 — 1. 
Bell, Alan. M B Knowles, and C. E. Tholstrup. to Eastman 

Kodak Co. Stabilization of oxidizable materials with 4,4'- 

alkylenedloxybis (alkylated phenols). 2,907.774. 1-10-01. 

Cl. 99—163. 
Bell, Alan. W. M. Gearhart. and J. W. Tamblyn to Eastman 

Kodak Co. Stabilized poly-a-olefln compositions. 2.980,- 

648. 4-18-01. CT. 260 — 45.8r>. 
Bell. Alan. J. O. Smith, and C. J. Klbler, to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Polyamides derived from cyclohexanebis (methyi- 

amine). 3,012,994, 12-12-61. CT. 260—78. 
Bell. Alfred J., and C. W. Besserer. to United States of 

America. Navy. Rocket-propelled missile. 3.000,597. »-19- 

61, CT. 244—14. 

Bell. Charies C. : See— 

Abel, Walter L.. Bell, and Meyer. 2.982.243. 

Bell, Charles C. Time Integrating system. 3,003,687, 
10-10-61. CT. 235—61. 

Bell. Charles R., and E. S. Wassel. to United States of 
America. Army. Combined firearm and cartridge struc- 
ture providing for discharge of the cartridges while linked. 
2.970,521, 2-7-61. CT. 89—33. 

Bell, CTifTord W., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Ash reduction of petroleum fractions. 2,998.383, 8-29-61. 
CT. 208 — 251. 

Bell, Dale V. GlnglvAl pack. 2.991.224. 7-4-61. Cl. 167—60. 

Bell, Donald G., to Fairchlld Camera and Instrument Corp. 

Electrical potentiometer and method of making same. 

2,978,662. 4-4-61. CL 338—143. 
Bell. Edward N. Article of furniture. 

CT. 297—118. 

Bell Electric Co. : See— 

Bellek. Frank Q. 2,991.327. 
Bell, Franclne M. Telephone accessory. 
Cl. 179—187. 



2.986,247. 

2,983,710. -f 
Pressure safety asseni- 



3,004,792, 10-17-61, 



3,012.108, 12-5-61. 



Bell. George W., to Northwestern Steel k Wire Co. Apparatus 
for coating metal articles. 2.975.606, 3-21-61. CT. 29 — 81. 
Bell * Gossett Co. : See — 

Dnrkee, James D.. and Stewart. 2.995,628. 

Gardner. Donald B. 2.970 915 

Gardner. Donald B., and Hofmelster. 2.984.460. 

Main. Leo E.. IMper. and Smith. 2,970.!»47. 

Sanborn. William L. 2,976,919. 

Sanbom,„ William L. 2,976,920. 



LIST OF PATENTEKS 



69 



Bell. Harold S., Jr.. to Thlokol Chemical Corp. Rocket cham- 
ber with moltl-pass axial flow coolant passagewayB. 
2,977.754, 4-4-61. CL 60—35,6. 

Bell & Howell Co. : See 



2,990.762. 
2,994,575. 



2.994,256. 
2,996,905. 



3,006.639. 
2,993,309. 



Baumbach. Harlan L., Little, and Wargo. 

Colterjolm. Walter L.. Jr., and Stanonis, 

Fox, Merrill J. 2.997,297, 

Fox. Merrill J! 3.006,448. 

Hall. Walter J. 2,994..S62. 

Johnson, Walter J. 3,011.402. 

Koeber, henry J. 2.994,232 

Koeber, Henry J., Jr. 3.010.369. 

La Rue. Mervin W' Jr. 3,006,265 

La Rue, Mervln W., Jr., and W Ightman, 

La Rue. Mervln W.. Jr.. and Wlghtman. 

Linke, Walter R.. and Sandbaek. 3,006.248 

MacMillin, David M. 3.006,262. 

Royston. Marvin F. 2.990.128. 

Sandbaek. Irving C. 2,989,895. 

Sandbaek, Irving C. 3,011,401. 

Spalding. Arthur R.. and Sollner. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp. : See — 

Bamee, Kenneth H., and Schnlte. 

Brandt, WilUam E. 2.997.813. 

Brandt. William E. 2.997.814. 

Freeman, Ardee H. 3,005,647. 

Leliaert, Raymond M. 2,996,846. 

Welter. Willy. 3,008,274. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp.. -Wheelabra tor Division: Bee — 

Romine. Roy T. 2.972.497. 

Romlne. Roy T. 2.983,084. 
Bell James F.. to Marvalaud Inc. Dialysis apparatus. 

2,982,416, ,1-2-61, CI. 210—321. 
Bell. James R. Safety recording (JevJce. 2.976.371, 3-21-61, 

CI. 179—100.1. 
Bell. Jerome, L. L. Fltes. and A. A. Kelley, to The Upjohn Co. 
Panel mounting apparatus. 2,993,290, 7-25-61. CI. 40— 
152. 

Bell, John: See — ^^^. _,„ 

Muirhead. Francis H.. Bell, and Foil. 2.991.748. 
Bell, Keith L., ^^ to B. H. Purdy. Thermostat-powered 

propulsion unit for toy vehicles. 2.984,974, 6-23-61, 

CI. 60—35.56. 
Bell, Kenneth, to National Dairy Products Corp. Manufacture 

of confection. 3,009.427. 11-21-61. CI. 107—54. 
Bell, Lawrence J. Bottle lift for bottle washing machines. 

3,001,632, 9-26-61. CI. 198 — 33. 

Bell. Lewis W. : See— ^ „^ .„„ 

Eager. William A., and Bell. 2.980,433. 

Bell. Lewis W., to Star Precision Devices, Inc. Small diame- 
ter stud adapter. 2.973,520. 3-7-61. CI. 1 — 47. 

Bell. Louie A.. Jr. Automatic dispensing nozzle. 8,003,526, 
10-10-61, CI. 141—208. 

Bell. Norman, to Kaiser Aluminum k Chemical Corp. > Acti- 
vated bauxite and catalyst containing same. 3,011,980, 
12-5-61, CI. 252 — 464. 

'Darland. William G.. Jr., Bennett, Bell, Dlrich, and Fox. 

2.985,702. 

Bell. Persa R., A. Simon, and R. J. Mackln, Jr., to United 

States of America, At jmic Energy Commission. Method of 

producing energetic plasma for neutron production. 

. 2.069.308, 1-24-61. CI. 204— 154.2. 

Bell. Persa R.. R. J. Mackln. Jr.. and A. Simon, to United 
States of America. Atomic Energy Commission. Method 
of initiatlnt; and sustaining an energetic plasma for neu- 
tron production. 2,997,431. 8-22-61. CI. 204—154,2. 

Bell Punch Co. Ltd. : See— „ n^o .ior 

Marshall. Sydney Q.. Mllburn, and Hanson. 2.993,435. 

Bell. Ramsay M. : See — 

Bass. Miles M., Boll, Hammond, Krueger. 

Chung. 2,388,857. 
Bass, Miles M., Bell, Hammond, Krueger, 
. Chung. 2,988.858. 

Bass. Miles M.. Bell, Hammond, and 



Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Aamodt. Thoralf. 2.989.7*4. 
Abbott. George V.. Jr. 2.996.248. 
Abbott. George F., Jr„ and Sumner 
Abbott, Henry H. 2.975.237. 
Abbott, Henry H. 3.012.226. 
Abbott, Henry H., Rlppere, 

2.981,804. 
Anderson, John R. 
Anderson, John R. 



2,971.290. 
Bass, Miles 
3,012.380. 

Bell. Richard W. 
E. I. du Pont 



M., Bell, Hammond, and 



and Robls- 
and Robls- 

Roblschnng. 

Roblschung. 



F. McShane, Jr.. to 

Stabilized uncured 

2.999.840. »-12-^l. 

1 I ■ M 



E. Csendes. and H. 
^. *. >-... - v."» de Nemours and Co. 
copolymers of butadiene and styrene. 
CI. 260 — 45.85. 
Bell, Robert C. : See — , 

Henley, Ernest J., and Bell. 2,983,717. ' 

Bell, Robert E. : See — 

Williams, Roger B., Jr., and Bell. 2,974,863. 
Bell Robert P.. Jr.. and M. L. Bond. Auxiliary track device 

for automobile lifts. 3.007.546., 11-7-61. CI. 187—8.67. 
Bell. Robert O. Fishing rod holder. 2.995,856, 8-16-61, CL 
rf 43— 21.2. 
Bell.- Saul A., to Chesebruojth-Pond's. Inc. Two phase de- 

odorant-antlpersplrant stick. 2,970,083. 1-31-61. CI. 

167—90. 
Bell Telephone Co. of Canada, The : See— 
Drysdale, James L. 3.006,589. 



Anderson, John R 
Anderson. Orson 

3,006.068. 
Anderson. Orson 



2,972,734. 
3.002.182. 
3,005,976. 
L., Andreatch, 



2,987.628. 



Schmidt, and WilliamB. 

i 



and Chrlstenson. 



\ 



•A»7»,3»U. 

Celentano, and PuUls. 



2.981.462. 



and Votaw. 
2.968,716. 



2,993,145. 



2,974,187. 



L and Christensen. 3.006.007. 
Andrews,' Ernest Q., and Vibbard. 2.977,048. 
Andrews, Frederick T., Jr. 2.y96.o"8. 
Andrews, Frederick T.. Jr. 3.013,252. 
Andrews, Frederick T., Jr.. and Sumner. 2j,992.341. 
Andrews. Howard W.. and Harklesn *^„*]!nV Vwot 
Armstrong. James M.. and Goddard. 3,001.0J«. 
Ashkln, Arthur. 3,009.078. on.ooio 

Ashkin, Arthur, Gordon, and White. 3 013.218. 
AfcUla. Martin M.. and La Bate i.973 466. 
Atwater, Arthur R., and Jullch. 2,978,390. 
Bachelet, Albert E., Blbblns, 

2,981,803. 
Baird. iack A. 3.002,109. ^ 
Baker, Stanley W., and Schwab. — — ^ -^^a^-- 
Baldwin, John A.. Jr., and Feiner 3,002,067. 
Ballman, Albert A.. Caporaso. and Laudlse. 2,979,41d. 
Bancprt, John T. 2.J»fi9.r»0f». 
Barney, Harold L. 2,978,672. 
Barrett, Edward B.. Kolensky, 
Bearer, P.iul J., and Llowellyn. 
Becker, Floyd K. 2.982,885 
Becker, Joseph A. 3,011,058, 
l'.«eler, Tlioodore L. .'^.008.088. 
Berber, Uriah S. 2,987,586. 
Berkery. Eugene A,, and Carlen. 
Berry. Robert W. 2,99.3 266. 
Beurrier, Henij R. 3,003,143. 
Blake, Homer A. 2.993,961. 
Blecher. Franklin H. 2,986.707. 
Blount. Frank E. 2,985.769. 
Bobeck. Andrew H. 2.971.098. 
Bobeck. Andrew H. 2.985.768. „„„,,„ 
Boyle. Willard S.. and Smith. 3,002.156. 
Bozorth. Richard M. 2.997^648. 
Bridces Thomas J., and Kompfner. 2,97^.081. 
Brown, Earl F. 2,978,535 
Brown, John T. L. 3.005.072. 
Broyer, Alfred P. 3,004,469. 
Bnice Fdiiiond 2 97<).:nu. 

Bruce. Bdmond. Reenstra, and R'^cble. 2,976.367 
Brvant Herbert W.. Jordan, nnd Porter. 2,97J.o.ii. 
Budenbom. Horace T. 3,010,081. 
Budenbom, Horace T. 3,010.082. 
Buhrendorf. Frederick G. 2.981.936. 
Buhrendorf, Frederick G. 2,998,590. 
Rurcz. Joseph J. 3.007. «1 9. 
Burrus, Charles A. 3,002.069. 
Busch, Alovshis J., Cahlll. and Myers. 
Cadden, w'illlam J., and Ostendorf. 
CaKle. William B. 2 982.869. 
Callaway. William B.. and Deltuvla. 
Chapln, Daryl M. 2.991.741. 
Chase. Albert J.. Kalln. nnd Wise. 2,968.032. 
Chasek. Norman E. 2,984,791. „^.„„„^ 
Christensen. Howard, and Noll. 3.012,920. 
Chrunev. Michael, Ericsson, and McCarthy. 
Chynoweth. Alan G. 3.005.096. 
Clark. Omer P. 2 972.062. 
Coh#n. Ezra. 2.976,487. 

Coleman. Sidney B.. and Williams. 3.0fM.156. 
Collier, Robert J., and Felnsteln. 2,988,669. 
Collins, Russell W. 3,009^)89 
Oourtney-Pratt. Jeof ry S. 2.973.441. 
Courtney-Pratt. Jeofry S. 2.990.529. ^ ^ 

Courtney-Pratt, .Teofry S.. and Mason. ^^;008,773 
Crowson, Fred B., Locke, and MacLaughlln. 2.978.534. 
- -«- . - 2.976,635. 

2.989.661. 
3.005.126. 
2,993.094. 

3,008,668. 
3.008.087. 



3.012.099. 
2,982,9.'")3. 

2.989.910. 



2,997.619. 



2,986.723. 



W.. and Schulz-Da 

2,981.796. 
C. Jr. 2.968.771. 

2.997.970. 

2.997.971. 

3.004.223. 

3,004,.'»08. 



Bois. i.004.226. 



Cutler, Casslus C. 
Cutler, Casslus C. 
Cutler. Casslus C. 
Panlelsen. Daniel. 
Darlington. Sidney. 
Darwin, Georc*^ T. . 
Darwin, George P„ and Prim. 

Davey. James R. 2.972,017 ,a«a«<..' 

Davey. James R., Ostendorf, and Pace. 3,009,014. 
Davis. Claude G. 3.010.029. 
De Orasse, Robert W. 3.013.229. 
De Grasse. Robert 
De Lanee, Owen B. 
De Loach. Bernard 
Dlckleson. Alton C. 
Dlckleson. Alton C. 
Dlckleson. Alton C. 

Dlckleson, Alton C. -, 

Dickinson, Frank R., and Upthegrove. 
Dillon, Joseph F., Jr. 2,974,568. 
Dlmond. Thomas L.. Pruden. and Vogt. 
Doherty. William H. 2,989.622. 
Doucette, Edward I., and Specter. 2,989,650. 
Doyle. Edmund F. 3,001,755. 



2.981.464. 
2.996.704. 



r 



70 



INDES of patents, 1961 



Hee — Continued 
Tien. 3,012,2(M. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories. Ine, 

Dransfeld. Klaus. Konipfner. and 

DanUp. Kermit S. l',y87,579. 

Dunlap, Kerralt S. 3.011,155 

Kbbe. Grace L.. and Sperry. 3,010,087. 

Edwards. Paul H. L'.y9i.l00. 

Egerton. Lawson, and Flaschen. 2.976.246, 

Ellis, William C. and Grelner. 2,374, n 8. 

Kllw.xxl. Walt^-r 15. S.OOT^.VV 

Eneelbrerht. Rudolf S 3,0<>7,16o 

Farrow. Cedl W. 2.979.662. 

Keder. Herbert S. 3.011.074. 

Felner, Alexander. 2,992,306. 

Felner, Alexander. 1',999,169. 

Felner Alexander, Lowell, Lowry, and Ridinger. 

637. 
Ffelnsteln. Joseph. 2.976.458. 
Feinateln, Joaepb. 2,992,306. 
Feldman. Carl B. H. 2.974,2»1 
Ferguson, John G. 2.9y6.«<>3. ^^^,»^^ 

Flasch^n, Steward S.. and Sauer. 2.9i 4.203. 
Fletcher. Robert C.^ ScovU, and Seldel. 3,001,141. 
nint^Erlon W. 2.^91,450. „ „^, ^^, 
Fllnt^Erlon \V, and Hague. 2.991.451. 
Fogarty, Leonard L. 2,989,647. 
Foulkes, John D. 2.ft«9.o.S5. 
Fox. William M. 3.005.257. 

Franks, Lewis B., Perlettl, and Slmone. 2,981,892. 
Franz. Erwin E. 2.969,300. 
Galbreath. IU)b«-rt K. -'.«0«.fifi7. ^^..- ,. 
Gardner, Leland A., and Hysko. 2AM5.717. 
Gardner. .Mark B. 3.010.417. 
Gaunt, WUmer B.. Jr. 3,010,027. i 
Gpller. Seymour. 3.00r,.x."»4. | 

Geller. Seymour. .I.OOO.H.").'). 
Gent, Edgar W.. and Wprring. 
Gey ling, Franz T. 2.991.027. 
< ;<•%•! inu' Fr.inz T. 3.007.122. 
Glanola, Umberto F., and Sharp. 
Glass .Myron S. 2.00r,.r,42. 
♦;iass. Mvron S. 2.1«97.fi2.'.. 
Godfrey," James. 2.984.897. 
Goldey, Jame.-i M. 2.!»ho.H10. , 
Goldey, James M.. and Ross. 2.993.154 
Goldrlck, Richard J.. Kinsman, and Line. 



2,995,- 



2.975,822. 



2,989,385. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See— Continued^ 
Ketchledge, Raymond W.. and Moore. 3,0,10,102. 
Klltz, Richard M. 2,988,672. 
Klnarlwala. Bharat K. 3,001,156. x 

Klabn, Richard. 3.012.240. , 

Kluver, Johan W. 2,999.!>59. 
Koenle, Walter, Jr. 3,005.050. 
Kompfner. Rudolf, and Quate. 2,972,702. 
Krom. Myron E. 3.002,054. , 

Lawrence. Watson A., Jr. 2.999,172. I 

I.«zo. Nicholas. 3.009.992. 
Lee. Bock W. 2.991.449. 
Lee, Bock W. 3.009.069. 

Linares, Robert C^ Jr., and Nielsen. 2.992,079. 
Looney, Duncan H., and Meinken. 2,981,932. 
Low, Frank K. 3,004.106. 
Lowry, Terrell N. 2.977.420. 
Lowry. Terrell N. 2.979,374. 

- " 2.991.425. 

E. 2.972,683. 

3,004,816. 

MacPherson. Donald H. 3.011,156. 

Mahony John P., Ostendorf, Parker, and Vanderllppe. 

3,001,010. 
Mallery, I'aul. 2.987.62.J. 
Mallery, Paul. 2,988,733. 
Multhancr, William \. 2,987.677 
Mann. Basil B., and Strubing. 2,998,034. 
.Marcatili. Knri()iie A. J. 3 008,099. 

2,978,657. 

2,981,905. 
2,!)89,799. • 
2,998.575. 

3.0(VK.020. 

3.012.211. 
and Thurston. 3.004,176. 

2.970,961. 

2,986,681. 

2,989,480. 

3.005.055. 



2.973.919. 



Ooodale. Walter D., Jr., and Pferd. 2.977.419. 

Goodale, Walter D., Jr., and Pferd. 3.004.105. 

Goodall. William M. 3.009.105, 

f;oordman, Robert V. 3.015.071. 

Graham. Robert E. >«.009.016.' 

Grant. Harence T. '5.990.525. 

Gray* Preston R. 2.976.368. - 

Greiner. Karl S. 2.990.2r>l. 

(Jrenier. Thoma.<i J. 2.9;>.">.697. 

t;rptter. Ralph W. 2.996.231. 

Gretter. Ralph W. S.OlO.e.-^l, 

Groth. Wlllard B.. and Seckler. 2.992.410. 

Hagelbargtr. David W., and Moore. 2,P77,575. 

Hall. .Vrrhur D. 2.900.4.">7. 

Haring, Horace E. 2,988,587. 

Harlni:. Horncp E. 3.00«.X21. 

Ilnrinc. Horace E. 3.007.993. 

Hawkins. Walter L.. Lanza, and WIilslow. 2.96«.845-.j0. 

Hazlett. William S. 2.97.3.510. 

Hefele. John R.. and .Mattke. 2.987.722. 

Hennlne. Harlev .\.. Jacoblttl. and Lewis 3,011.029. 

Hermance Harold W. 2.096.368. 

Herrlott, Donald R. 2.984.750. 

Harriott, wnilnm 3.0O«;.-_>34. 

Hernhey. Harold J..' Jordan, and Restall. 2.988,631. 

n»>rsbev. John H. 2.097.»;fi3. 

Hiehlevman. Wilbur H. 2.978.675. 

HlIslnL'er. Harrv A.. Jr. 3.001. l.'>9. 

HIneH. Marion fi.. and Italsbeck. 2.997.519. 

H.>j.|..T. Andrew I,. J.HiM «•_»'» 

Houghton. Edward W. 3.002.167. 

Hnrlbnt. Harold D.. .Ir 2.972.064. 

Hns!«>v. Luther W 2.0S0.S63. 

Ilpenfrltz. lister M 3.011.8,'>3. 

Israel. John O. 2. 987. 680 

Jacob«on. 0.<jrar D. 2.9ft7..'46. 

Jaeger. Richard J.. -Tr. 3.005.874. 

Jaeger, Robert P. = 2,986,724. I 

James. Dennis B. 2 !»?»4 832. | 

JamlDon. Hal M., and Wilson. 2,984.706. 

Joel. Amos E . Jr. 3.004.108. 

Jones. Robert C. 2.90.'). 101. 

Jones. Robert r. 2.00.1.102. 

Jonen. RotMTt r. 2.906.029. 

Julesz. Beln. 2.074.19.'. 

Kalnins. Iln'ar« L. 2.982.626. ' v 

Kamin^kl. William, and Schneider. 2.997,577. 

Kamps. Paul J. 2.985.733. 

Katz. iHvld 2.0SO.m;)«> 

Ketrhledee. Raymond W. 2,978.577. 

Ketchledce, Raymond W^ 2.985.808. 

Ketchledze. Raymond W. 2.!>90,50."i. 

Ketchledee. Raymond W. 3.003.065. 

Ketchledge, Ravmond W. 3,005.876. 

Ketchledee. Ravmond W. 3.010.654. 

Ketchiedge^R.-iymond W. 3.010.655. 

Ketchledee. Ravmond W. 3.01 1.1.50. 

Ketrtledee. R .ynrnQd W, 3.011,151. 

Ketchledge, Raymon^^W.. and Lovell. 3.002!tt)CC. 



Lundry, Walter R. 
Lunney, Raymond 
MacNalr, Donald. 



Marcuse, Dietrich 
Mason, Warren P. 
Mason. Warren P. 
Mason, Warren P. 
Ma.xon. Warren !'. 
Mason. Warren P. 
Mason. Warren P.. 
Matthias. Bernd T. 
Mat^lhias, Bernd T. 
Matthias. Bernd T. 
Mattke. Charles F. .... 
Maurushat. Joseph, Jr. 2,986,610 
May. John E.. Jr. 2.982.926. 
Mayo. John S. 2.977.576. 
McCuire. Charles H.. and Peek. Jr 
McKlm, Burton. 2,986,604. 
.McLeo(l. Bruce A. 2.974.198. 
Meacham, Larned A. 2.986.603. 
Melhose, Alfred E. 2.975.398. 
Mendizza, August. 3,004,903. 
Moszaros Geortre W. 2.080.807. 
Meyers, Stanley T. 2.992,339. 
Middaugh, Jack K. 2.981.806. 
Miller. Lewis E. 2.974.075. 
Miller. Stewart E. 2.991.431. 
Miller. Stewart E. 2.994,084. 
Miller. Stewart E. 3,003.020. 
Mlms, William B. 3.001.142. 
Minis. William B. 3,009.123. 
Minnlck. Robert C. 2.972,130. 
Mitchell. Doren. 3.012,100. 



2.969.434. 



I 



Montgomery. Harold C. 3.002,482. 

MontCoinerv. Harold C . and Steinberg. 2.990.028. 

Moore. Edward F. 2.983.904. 

Mott. Edward E. 2.977.573. 

Mueller, Gc()ru'e E. 3,010.416. 

Mumford, William \\\ 2,997,709. 

Murphy. Orlando J. 3.007.145. 

Murphy, Paul B. 2.998.596. 

Myers. 6scar. 2.968.700. 

Newhv. NealD. 2.973.506. „^i„.-„ 

Newhall. Edmunde E.. and Perucca. 2.976.4.2. 

O'Brien. Joseph A. 2.984.789. i 

Ohm. Edward A. 2,972,721. 

Ohm. Edward A. 2.972.722. 

Olasln. Daniel. 2,994.055. 

<>»tendorf. Bernard. Jr. 2.998.486. - 

O<nendorf. Bernard. Jr., and Sellers. 3,014.982. 

Pearson. Gerald L. 2.983.8.54. 

Peek, Robert L., Jr. 2.978.670. 

Petrlch. l»uis G. 2.907.655. 

Pfann William O. 3.009.120. 

Phalr. Robert J. 2.971.876. 

Pollard. Charles E.. Jr. ^ 008 021 

Poole. Kenneth M.. and Tien 2.9.0.274. 

Pope. Thomas J. 2.977.572. 

Power. Florence S. 2,989.447. 

Powers. Robert E. 3,005.052. 

Prlebe. Henry F.. Jr. 2.983.878. 

auate. Calvin F. 2.974.252. 
aisbeck. Gordon. 3.014,9So. 
Reck. Frank. 2.994.941. 
R.venstra, Willard A. 2.976.520. 
Reynolds. Frederick W. 3.011,089. 
Rlesz. Richard P. 2,992.471. 
Riesz. Roliert R. 2.998.489. 
Rlesz. Robert R. 3.012.098. 
Robertson. Donald D. 3.013.222. 
Robertson. Gordon I. 2.973.586. 
Rogers. John L. 3.01 1.1 58. 
Ronci. Victor L.. and Walsh. 3,011,084. 
Rose. Charles F. P. 2.068,775. 
Ross. Ian M. 2,984.749. 
RuthrofT, Clyde L. 2.981.837. 
Kuthroff. Clyde L. 2 904,828. 






LIST OF PATENTEKS 



71 



3,013,072. 
2,968,694. 



Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. : See — Continued 
Saari. Veikko R. 2,971.164. 
• St. John, Grant E. 2,985,789. 
SandberK. Irwiii W. '.J.lXiy.TTa. 
Saner, Harold A. 2,985,497. 
Sauter, Jack F. 3,011,148. 
Schafer. John P. 2.972.122. ^ 
Schmidt, George F. 3,005,053. 
Schnettler. Frank J. 3.004.918. 
Schulte, Harry J., Jr. 2,978,680. 
Schulz-l>u iiois, Erich O.. and Scovil 
Schwartz, Newton. 2.981,647. 
Schwender, George E., and Vandemppe 
Schwenzfeger. Edward K. .S.008,003. 
Scovll, Henry E. D. 2.981.894. 
Seidel, Harold. 2.976.492. 
Seidel, Harold. 3,010,084. 
Seidel, Harold. H,(»1(),(»h5. 
Seidel, Harold. 3.010.086, 
Seidel, Harold, and Weiss. 2,989,7(»9. 
Sellers, Gabe A.. Jr. 3.005.041. 
Senitzkv. I'.enjaniin. 2.y!t4.811. 
Sharpe, Duncan T. 3.005.864. 
ShariJless, William M. 2.99."».475. 
Slmklns. Quinton W. Re. 25,002. 
Siprt'ss, Jack -M. 2.998,580. 
. Sipress. Jack M. 3.00i;i55. 

Sipress. Jack M., and Witt. 3.001,157. 
Smith. George W.. Jr. 3.003,111. 
Smith. Larrabee M. 2.989,651. 
Smith. liurrabee M. .i.oOT.O.'iS. 
Steinberg. John- C. 2.991.742. 
Steinberg, John C. 3.002.483. 
Straube, Harol^l M. 2.97.5.301. 
Straube, Harold M. 2.994.044. 
Straube. Harold M. 3.010.079. 
Sullivan. Miles V. 2,y83,«55. 
Terry. .Noah S. 2.976.366. 
Terry. Noah S., and Vroom. 2,984,704. 
Theuerer. Henry C. 3.002.320. 
Thomas. George H., Jr. . 2,968.772. 
Tien. IMng K. 3.012.203. 
Trent. Robert K. 2.973.440. 
Treptow. Arnold W. 2.993,815. 
Tuk»v. John \V. :UMtT (.».'.. 
Turner. Kdward H. 2.979.675. 
Turner. Edward H. 2.981.906. 
riilir. Arthur. Jr. 3.008.089. 

Van Tassel. Earl K. 2.978.677. 

Van Tassel. Earl K.. and Yaeger. 2.992,399. 
Van Uitert. liC (Jrand G. 2.981.903. 
Van Uitert^ l^ Grand G. 2.994.045. 
Van Uitert; Le Grand G. 3.002,929. 
Van ntert, Le Grand G. 3.003.112. 
Van ntert. Le Grand G. 3.003,966. 
Vaughan, Henry E. 2.971,060. 
Vogelsong, James H. 3.011,066. 
Walsh. David J. 2,969,296. 
Warner, Raymond M., Jr. 2,989,713. 
Wegel, Ravmond L.. and Wick. 2.982.924. 
Weiss. Jerald A. 3,010.083. 
Weiss, Max T. 2.978,649. ; 

Weiss. Max T. 2,993.180. 
Weller. David C. 3.000.004. 
Werner. John K. 3.004.332. 
Wernick. Jack H. 2.99."),fil3. 
Whitman, Lawrence H. 2.973,418. 
Whitney, Wiley. 2,992,421. 
Wick. Ronald K. 2.979,006. 
Wiebusoli. Charles F. 3.003,449. 
Wier, Joseph M. 2.981.851. 
Wilder. Leslie N. 2,981,074. 
Williams, George H., Jr. 2,975,487. 
Wolrtechowski, Bogumil M. 2.990.084. 
Wolfe. Robert M. 2.984,754. 
Yaeger. Robert E. 2.991.422. 
Young. William R.. Jr. 2.976.365. 
Young. William R.. Jr. 3.008,004. 
Zarouni. Alfred 3.014,652. 
Zuk. Paul. .3.008,.369. 
Bell Thomas A. Portable metal Are escape ladder. 2.9 « 9,- 

154. 4-11-61. CI. 182—73. 
Bell Vincent G.. Jr.. to Safeguard Corp. Ventilator con- 
struction. 2.991.843. 7-11-61. CI. 183—51. 

'Maynard. Richard H., and Bell. 2.973.527. 
Bell, William C. H. G. Dunn. E. K. Hajdon, D. J. W. PHnt. 
and W. W. R. Searle. to The Hoovri5_Co. Washing ma- 
chines. 2.968.174, 1-17-61, CI. 68—24. 

Bell. William E. : f?ee— „^ 

Bloom. Arnold L.. and Bell. 2.975,330. 
Bell. William E.. to Varian Associates Magnetoabsonjtjon 
flux meter and gradiometer. 2,975,360, 3-14-61, CT. 324— 
43. 

Bell. William M. : See— ^_^ 

Angllm. Charles E.. and Bell. 2.979.179. 
Bell. William R.. Jr. Foil folder. 2.971.312. 2-14-61. CI. 

.'i^ — 390. 
Bell, William W. Reward dispensing apparatus. 3,011,476, 

12-5-61. CI. 119—29. 
Bell William W.. Jr.. to Carrier Corp. Cabinet door openers. 
::.no7.«95. ii-7-»n, n. 2ns- 72. 



Lighter. 



2.991.- 



Bell, William W., Jr.. to Carrier Corp. Refrigerator eabinet 
door combination handle and name plate support. a,008,- 
253. 11-14-61. a. 40^10. «,,>.„i. tn Th« 

Bellamy, Elizabeth A., K. J, Hayes, and J. p. MlchelB. to The 
Norwich Pharmacal Co. New serl^ g' N- (5-nltro-2-f ur- 
furylidene)-amino-heterocycle8. 3,001,992, »-J6-«l. ci. 

BeUam^f^John B., Jr. Carton sealer rollers. 3.000.163. 

Beu"am;!^Vohnl\;^o*^Cook Electric Co. System, method and 
appjiratus for processing data or information. 2,vaa,tv^, 

Corp. Decade counting device. 3,00 1, 038. ll-7-oi. ci. 

BeTlamv. Russell J. Electric fence lost. 2.976,346. 3-21-61. 

CI. 174—158. 
Bellantonl. Juan F. : See— ■ 

Abraham. David, and Bellantonl. 2.991.37^q> g-^ o ,«_ 
Bellas Robert C. Po8turizlng figure toy. 2,99., 810, 8-29- 

61, CI. 46 — 158. 
Bellaschi, Peter L. : See— oniimo ( 

Heagler, Ellis F. and Bellaschi. 3.011,012. ' 

Bellato, Frank A., to Rheem Mfg. C5o. Method and apigja^* 

for bulk packaging of liqulform products. ^.984.057, 

c 1 ft £{■% C*} f^O 3 i 

Bellatorre* Renato. to William Wallace Co. Method and 
- apparatus for providing a thread-like coupling bead on thln- 

walled pipe. :l,010.506. 11-28-61 CI. 155—9. 
Bellavance, Harold P.. to United Findings Co., Inc. 

2,978.634. 3-7-61, CI. 67—7.1. 
Belle City Mfg. Co. : See— 

Skelton. Robert F. 2.970,532. 

^"G'isfon.'^AidrfvIlet, and Bellec. 3.00.5 856 
Bellek. Frank G.. t6 Beli Electric Co. Junction box. 

Beller. ^^Vt^E.^atd e: A. Ostrowskl. to Controls Co^ 
America. Pressure switch. 2,975,251, 3-14-61. CI. 200 — 

8S 
Belifour GMsellschaft fuer Verfahrens- und Trocknong- 

stochnik m.b.II. : See — „ „o^ ../vo 

Kronsbein, Curt, and Bellmann. 2 985 502. 
Bellg, Albert J. Garment hanger. 2.998.904. 9-5-61. CL 

B.>mer. Anselme M. J. System for filling a plurality of recep- 
tacles with equal weights of material. .i.Ol 1,572, 1.J-&- 

n^ r^l 1 TT CQ v^ 

Bellinger, Carnot B.. to Phillips P«*Sgle"m Co. Fractionat- 
ing tower control system. 2,985,565, 5-23-61, ci. 

Befun^r.Venneth P.. to Conversion Chemical Corp. Aluml- 
num brightening solution and method. 3,009,849, 11-.J1-«X, 
pi 15(5 21 

Bellinger, Robert M.. and N'. F McLeod. to Phillips Petro- 
leum Co Recovery of olefin polymers from solution, 
o 969 347 1-24-61. CI. 260 — 94.9. 

Bellinger. Ronald, to Strachan & Henshaw Ltd. ApparatAis 
for turning and radiusing an adjustable chute. 2.980,221, 
4_1H-G1 n 103 30. 

Bellinger. Ronald. E. J. Hutchinson, and W.H. Shipley, to 
Strachan & Henshaw Ltd. Charging and discharging ma- 
chines. 2.981.422, 4-25-61. CI. 214—18. 

Belllngham Chain & Forge Co. : See — 
Meloy. Marshall. 3,003.613. 

Bellis Paul, to The Landmark Corp. Food container display 
device. 2.979.841. 4-18-61. CI. 40—126. 

Bellman. David J. : /^rc; „., ti^ii„„„ o qh* 

Coddou. Eugene S.. Jr.. Johnston, and Bellman. J.VOS.- 

605. 

Bellmann. Emma E. : .^ee — „,v,w»rtoo v. 

Isken, Walter, and NMemer. 2.990,088.^ •^• 

Bellmann. Frledhelm : See— -oannse " 
Isken. Walter, and Wlemer. 2.990.08S 
Kronsbein. Curt, and Bellmann. 2,985,901. 

Bellmann. Ruth : See — 

Isken, Walter and W iemer. 2,990.088. 

Bellmuth. Helnrlch : See— ^ „ „ ^. „ ^o- -— 
Hamprecht. Guenther. and Bellmuth. 3 006.3. i 

Bellocchlo, Rene E. Comer picture frame assembly. 2.991,577, 

7-11-61. CI. 40—152.1. 
Bellomo. Andrea. Universal joint. 3.002.364. 10-3-61, CT. 

64—21. 

Bellon. Ralph J.: See — „ «„« .„„ 

Handler. Milton E., and Bellon. 2,982.423. 
Bellows. Richard W.. and P. A. St-hmldt to The Air P^ 

heater Corp. Sealing arrangement. 3.010,703. 11-28-61, 

CI. 257— 209. 
Bellringer. Frederick J.. C. W. Capp. F. C. Newman and 

K H W Turck to The Distillers Co.. Ltd. Production of 

dlchlorbutenes. '2.979.542. 4-11-61. CI. 260—654. 
Bellringer. Frederick J., C. W. Capp. and HP. Crocker, to 

The Distillers Co. Ltd. Production of chloroprene. 

3,009.968, 11-21-61, Q. 260—665. 
Belluomlnl. Fred V. Leaf and trash gatherer. 2,978,731. 4- 

11-61. CI. 15— 2.J7.4. 
Belmont, Emanuel, to The Bendii Corp. Semiconductor 

device. 3.012,916. 12-12-61. C\. 148—1.5. 



72 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



B«lock, Harrr D.i and J. W. Tdne, to pelock Instrament 
Corp. Method and macblne lt>r grinding gears. 2,998,678, 
9-5-61, CI. 51—52. 
Belock Inatrument Corp. : Ree — 

Bclock, Harry D.. and Tone. 2,998,678. '_ ' 
Beloit Iron Work* : See 

2.981,653. 
3.001,580.1 
3,009,364. 
.•{.013.707.' 
3.014,527. 
and Qoodwillie. 2,971,580. 



Beacbler, Edward D. 
Beaehler, Edward D. 
Beacbler, Edward D. 
r.«"achler. Edward D. 
Beaehler. Edward D. 
BeacfaltT, Edward D., 



Homboatel, Lloyd. 
UorntMatel. Lloyd. 
Homboatel, Lloyd. 
HornboHtel, Lloyd. 



Daane. Robert A., and JnstuB. 2,993,282 
Erbaeh, Frederick B. 2.970.938. 
HQmbofltel. Ltoyd. 2,985,100. 
~ -- - 2.9'*9,262. 

2.i>l>0,014. 
2,998.846. 
3.0i;'..4.'>2. 
Hornboatel, Lloyd, Beacbler, and Justos. 2,992,681. 
Jaatna, Edgar J. 2.981,328. 
' ~" " 2,981.329. 

3,005,490. 
3.013,»J05. 
and Beaehler. 3.013.9.38. 
and Karr. 2,970,786. 
3,000,439. 

Brady, and Ottinger. 
2,993,432. 



2,978,164. 



2,986,503. 
2,992,629, 7-18 



3,003,439. 



Justus, Edgar J. 
Justus, Edgar J. 
JuMtiiH, Edgar J. 
Justufi. EdKar J., 
Justus, Edgar J., 
Moore. Harry C. 
Williams, Russell J., 
Toungcbild. Casper E. 
Belon; Paul L. A. : See — 

ProTot, Emile, Boalanger, and Belon. 
Beloparlovirh. .Nick, Jr. Bulk mall opener. 

61. CT. 120— .35. 
Belshaw, Tbomas E. Doagb forming machine. 

10-10-61. CI. 107—14. 
Belslnger, Samuel P. Wardrobe. 2,974.779, 3-14-61, CI. 

206—7. 
Belslnger. Samuel P. Shipping container. 2,980,239, 4-18- 

61. CI. 206^—7. 
Beltex Corp. : See — 

Pe Woskin, Irvin S. 2,968.304. ' 
Beltmann, Philip K., and E. J. Robb. Water ski tow rope 

guide. 2,972,325, 2-21-01. CT. 114 — 235. 
Beltone Hearing Aid Co. : See — 

I'risen. Sam. 3.014.994. 
Beltrami. Aurelio. Electronic device. 2,985.872, 5-23-61. 
a. 340—345. ' 

Beltz. Charles R. Method for manufacture of an encasement 

structure. 2.997,770, 8-29-61. CI. 25 — 154. 
Beltz. Klaus : See — 

Rodis, Franz, and Beltz. 2.986.449. 
RodU. Franz, Krause, and Beltz. 2,9t7,317. 
Beltz. Robert C, and W. G. Wiley, Jr. Combined sill and 

threshold. 3,013,314. 12-1!>-61, CI, 20—64 - 
Belvedere Products, Inc. : See — 
Klefer. Walter J. 2.969.«4.".. 
Bemberg. J. P., Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

I'irot. Ernst. 3.009,208. 
Bemls Bro. Bag Co. : See — 

.Vshton, C.eorge H. 3.004.698. 

Conway. Walter P., Hoeppner. and Stageberg. 2.998,.^40 
DIckmann. Edwin A. 3.003,151. 
Helm, Jack D. 3,005,652. 
Hopkins. Prank L., and Ayres. 2.978,852. 
* Hopkins. Frank L., and Helm. •_'.973.740. 
>. Hopkins. Frank L., and Helm. 3.000,4.^)4 
^ Klndseth, Harold V.. Johnson, and Ludlow. 3,001.582. 
Klndseth. Harold V.. and Ludlow. 2.971,863. 
Ottlncer, An^iiBt F. 2 f»»4 ♦;.■'. 1 
* Ottinger, August F. 3,009.627.' 
Peiitrup, Henry F. 2.975.090. 

Suinn, James L. 2,980.313. 
Ugeberg. Wilfred E. 2.979,113. 
Wosermi. Otto, and Anderson 3.011.296. 
Bemls. Edwin G.. to California Research Corp. Well wash 

fluid. 2.978.026. 4-4-61, CI. 166 — 14. 
Bemi.s. Philo 8.. to American District Telegraph Co. Electric 

protection system. 2.985.871. 5-23-61. CI. 840—286. 
BemiN.s Robert I'.. J. G. Herring, and R. ('. Stenger. to Binns 
Machine Works. Inc. Folding box having di.igonally over- 
lapping closing panels. 2,987,237, 6-.6-61. C\. 229 — 40. 
Bpmmann. Rudolf, W. Langenbeck. H. Drever, and D. .Neh- 
Hng. to VKIl Leuna-Werkp "Walter Ulbrichf. .Mixed 

Co''«*?'^ ""'' P'o*"^"* 'or their' preparation. 3.014,880, 
12-26-61. n. 252 — H3. 

Bemmels. Cyrus W.. and D. D. GaellardI, to Jnhn.son & John- 
son. Pressure sensitive adhesive composition containing 
long chain phenol aldehyde curing resin and tape made 
therefr»»m. 2.987,420, 6-6-61. CI. 117— -122. 

Ben, Manuel : See — 

^"'qXqvJI*""^ M.. Bleil, Hertzog, L* Boda, and Ben. 

Hep, victor R., to E. I. du Pont de Nemoarti and Co. Sta- 
bilization of polyamides with alkaryl pbosphinates. 2.981.- 
715. 4-25-61. a. 260 — 45.7. 

B«nade. Walter. G. Dlttmar. and W. .Scholl. to Parben- 
fabrtken Bayer AktieneesellScbaft. Chromium-containlM; 
monoaso dyestnffs. 2,978,445, 4-4-61, CI. 260—147. 

^P^^-^ak C. to Lighting Specialties, Inc. Color chang- 
ing illuminated fountain. 3.008.646. 11-14-61, CI. 239 — 20. 

Beimnder. George B.. to General Electric Co. Interchangeable 
wiring devices. 2,969.418. 1-24-61, CI. 174 — 53. 



Co. 
CI. 



Swimming pool cover. 2,990,556, 7-4-61, 
Portable trailer-mounted derrick. 2,993,- 



Benander, George B., and G. R. Lawson, to General Electric 

Co. Detent mechanism for alternating current switch. 

2,969.442 1-24-61, C\. 200—67. 
Benander, George B., and W. C. Schumacher, to General 

Electric Co. Push button A.C. switch. 2,991,344, 7-=4-61, 

CI. 200—156. 
Benard, Christian L. G., to Anclens Etablissements Barbler- 

Benard Sc Turenne. Lightning device embedded in the 

ground, in particular for airfields. 2,990,469, 6-27-61, 

CI. 240—1.2. 
Benaway. Bernard G.. to Sterer Engineering and Mfg. 

Pilot-operated selector valve. 3.003.478. 10-10-61. 

121—157. 

Benckiser, Job. A., 0.m.b.H. Chemlsche Fabrlk : See — 
Becke, Margot. 3.002,807. 
Becke, .Margot. and Fluck. '3,014,788. 
Debo, Arno. 2,995,596. 
Bencze. William L.. to Ciba Pharmaceutical Products, Inc. 

Tertiary alcohols. 3.007.934. 11-7-61. Cl. 260 — 296. 
Hencze. William L., to Ciba Pharmaceutical Products. Inc. 

Certain pyridyl (aminoalkvlene o.xy) -phenyl ketones. 

3.007.9.35. ll-f-61. n. 260 — 296. 
Bendall. Wilfrid H. Rotary compressors. 2,970,748, 2-7-61, 

Cl. 230—168. 
Bendar, Arthur Z., to Star Recorder Corp. Depth and opera- 
tion recorder for earth bore drilling rigs. 2,974,523, 3-14- 

61, Cl. 73 — 151.5. 
Bendell, Sidney L., to Raidlo Corp. of America. Television 

camera system. 2,971.110. 2-7-01, Cl. 315 — 10. 
Bender, Arthur V., and R. W. Bogseth,^ to National Lead Co. 

Paint colorant dispenser. 2,98S,248, 6-13-61, Cl. 222— 

235 
Bender. Bob £.. and W. B. Warren, to Hughes Aircraft Co. 

.Semiconductor device and method of making the same. 

2,982,892, 5-2-61. Cl. 317—234. 
Bender, Edward A., to General Motors Corp. Evaluation of 

<iuenchinic media. 3.013.427. 12-19-01. Cl. 73-1.1. 
Bender, Ekiward J., and H. H. Richardson, to The Pqtent and 

Licensing Corp. Device for accurately placing lanes of 

granular on moving web. 2,977,924, 4-4-61, Cl. 118 — 8. 
Ilfiider, Emil A. Derrick structure. ::,968,373, 1-17-61, Cl. 

18{^— l.-S. 
Bender, Emil A. 

Cl. 4 — 172. 
Bender, Emil A. 

570, 7-2.>-61. Cl. 189—11. 
Bender. Frledrich : See — 

Meyding, Lothar, and Bender. 3.005,361. 
Bender, Frederick M., to Daystrom, Inc. Print wheel stop. 

2,981,178, 4-25-61, Cl. 101—94. 
Bonder, Frederick M., C. W. Mooney, and D. C. Stably, to 

Sun Electric Corp. Vibration pickup having a unitary posi- 
tioning frame. 3.012.158. 12-5-61, Cl. 310 — 30. 
Bender, Harry : See — 

Pitt. Harold M., and Bender. 2,979,541. 
Bender, Lloyd F. Milk line cleansing system. 2,987,065, 

6-6-61. Cl. 134 — ."W. 
Bender, Ludwlg, to Knapsack-Oriesheln Aktrengesellschaft. 

Gastlght shutofT device for the passage of dust-containing 

substances. 2.971..>34. 2-14-61, Cl. 137—613. 

Bender, Paul P., to Progressive Metals Products. Cabinet 
with self-closing doors. 3,011,223, 12-5-61, Cl. 20 — 19. 

Bender, Philip E. : See — 

Sprouse, Verner E.. apd Bender. 2,978,216. 

Bender, Stanley O., to CTS Corp. (irounding means for 
electrical controls with a reciprocating shaft. 2,999.991. 
9-12-61. Cl. 338—162. 

Bender, Werner K. : See — 

Castedello, William, and Bender. 3,001,444. 

Bender, Werner K. Electric ground connector plug. 2,984,808. 
5-16-61. Cl. 3.39—14. 

Bender, William C, Jr. Three-prong plug. 2,986,718, 5-30- 
61, CI. 339—14. 

Benditt. .\lbert : See — 

Musser, C. Walton, and Benditt. 3,010,369. 

Benditt, John A. Scoreboard. 2,986,330, 5-30-61, Cl. 236 — 
124. 

Bendiz Corp., The : See — 

Albright, Franklin C, and Chambers. 2,990,216. 

Alexander, William G., and Harden. 3,013.263. 

Anastasia, Harry G., and Watson. 2.968,964. 

Arnett, Samuel E., and German. 2,997,843. 

Arnett, Samuel E., Roberts, and German. 3,014,676. 

Arnett, Samuel E., and Starr. 3,002,349. 

Arnett. Samuel E.. and Starr. 3,000.144. 

Austin. Leonard E., Ettinger, and Brown. 2,971,252. 

Bang, Bemhard A., DHL and Lee. 2,988,644. 

Barfod, Frederik. 2,977.949. -. 

Barfod, Frederik. 3,006,326. 

Barfod. Frederik. 3,009,688. 

Barfod. Frederik. 3,009,794. 

Barnhart. Harry E. 2.968,020. 

Barnhart. Harry E.. and Derr. 2,987,565. 

Bartz. Melvin C. 2.976.485. 

Beatty, Eugene F. 2,978,080. 

Be<k, RobtTt M., Fairchild. Magnnson. and Palevsky. 

.3007.640. 
Beck. Robert M.. Fairchild. Magnuson, and Palevsky. 

3.007.641. 
Beher, John T. 2,978,691. 
Belmont, Emanoel. 3.012,916. 
Blair, John W. 2,989,974. 



V^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



Beudix Corp., The :~ See — Continued 
Bodemuller. Rudolph. 2.971.338. 
Brockwuy, Arthur L.. Jr. 3,013.213. 
Brower. George H.. Hooten, and Cooper. 
Brown. Gilbert G. 2.967.381. 
Bulat. Thomas J. 3.007.814. 
Bunger, Dennen J. 3,003,313. 
Burnett, Richard T. 2,968,367. 
' _. . . ^ 2.978,072. 
T. 2.994,410. 
T. 3,007,548. 
.S.007,419. 
Sung, and Farron. 
2,969,109. 



2.966.976. 



Burnett, Richard 
Burnett. Uichard 
Burnett, Richard 
Burt, Farlow B. 
Burt, Farlow B., 
Card, Th«^(«loje B 



2,985,110. 



Bendix Corp., The : See— Continued 
Longstreet, Charles S. 3,002,350. 
Lon^street, Charles S. 3.011,310. 
Lovell, Donald J. 2,997,699. 
Ix.we. Theodore M 2,908.285. 
Lowrancc. John L. 2,971,332. 
Lowrance. John L. 2.972,090 
MacDuff, Stanley I. 2.1»98,025. 
XlacDuff. Stanley I. 3.002,765. 
Maitland, Robert T. 2.979,554 
Masel Marvin, and Moreines.^ 
McWillianis, Charles W.. and Noxon 



2,977,982: 
2.967.320. 



y 



2.983.S45. 



3.009,031. 
3,009,032. 



Caroian" Raymond J. 2,985,357. 
Chambers, Warron D. 2.977.609. 
Champion. Carl E. 2.978.693. 
Chapman. James R., Jr.. and Byers. 
Clevenger, Glenn W. 2,971.161. 
Cole, Judson C. and Hall., 3,0(M.237. 
Collins. Cameron C, and Kishlwugh 
Colt, Butger B.. and Cerny. 3,005^215. 
Crane, I^)be^t U.. and Kock. ^{,01o,102. 
Crlpe. Maxwell L. 2,993.478. 
Cripe. Maxwell L. 3,013.536. 
Criswell. Daryl L. 2.972.107. 

Crlswell. Daryl L.. and Horn. 3.00^65.). 
Damoth, Donald C, Goodrich, and >Mley. 

Davenport. Arthur B. 2,968.74«. 

Davis. William E., Jr.. and Crothers. 3,009,422. 

Dletz. Robert 1'. 3.013,580. 
Dlgby. James J. 2,984,115. : 
Du Bois, William H. 2.986.252. 

Du Bois, William H. 2,988,176. ^ 

Dunlap, William C. Jr. 2.979.668. 

Eastman. James M. 2.979.952. 

Emenaker. Ijeo J., and Slera. 3,000,0(8. 

Feijoo, James A., and Young, Jr. 2,971,086. 

Ferguson. John H.. Jr. 2,987.296. 

Ferguson, John H.. Jr. 2.999.356. 

Ferguson. John H.. Jr.. and Bunger. 3.003,745. 

Fisher, Walter W. 2,969.534. 

Frederick. George E. 2,994.442. 

Frederick. George E. 3^06,579. 

Frick, Ravmond C. and Rogers. 3.011,483. 

Friend. Lindsay C. 2.975,249. 

Friend. Lindsay C, and Shaub. 

Friend, Lindsay C. and Shaub. 

Garday, Louis J. 2,974,881. 

Gi.'i. Gt'or^'.' J. 2.994,857. 

Gleasman, Hollis K. 2,985,269. 

Gleasman. Hollis K. 2,993.389. 

Graham, James M., and Segall. 2,989,660. 

Gregcire, Stephen E., and Blackington. 2,969,420. 

Gregoire, Stephen E., Davies, and Schroeder. J,982,- 
937. 

Gunkel. William F. 2.970.246. 

Haase. Elmer A. 3.002.348. 

Haase. Elmer A. 3.007.684. 

Haase, Elmer A., and Werts. 2.979.895. 

Haase, Wallace H. 2.970,262. 

Hagar, Norman B. 2.984.911. 

Hagen Glenn E.. Williams. Beek. and Russell. 3.00. ,639. 

Hankina. Dale L. 2.984.994. 
Harris. Robert C. 2.975.145. ^ 

Hausen. Glenn L.. and Wofford. 2.975.300. 
Hawkins. Ronald E., and Pendl. 3.011.232. 
Heggen. Henry R. 3.005,941. „np,j<,, 

Hennessey. Walter F.. Jr., and Swanson. 2,984,^J11. 
Herrmann, Fred. 2,986,433. 

- ~ ■ ■ Johnson. 3,011,110. 

2.993.712. 

2,972.257. ' 

2.982.384. 

2.989,879. • 

2 993 575 

and Gleasman. 2.972,908. 
2 977 812. 

Hsri"'ch"ih'ChlT and Brown.* 2,971.168. 

Hudgins. John I. 2.987.645. | 

Hupp. Edward E. 2,997.850. _ i^ 

Hurtle James E., Eastman, and Kiti^hen. 2.979.889. 

Janssen, Herbert K, 2 988,709. 

Johanson, Carl E., and Lorenz. Re. 25,093. 

Johanson. Carl E.. and Ix)renz.^ 2.972,028. 

Johnson, Ewell C, and Ho. 3.002.115. 

Johnson, Ewell C, and Ho. 3.000,5.50. 

Joalyn. Carl R. 3,013.239. 

Karp. Harry R. 2,979,596. 

Keller. Herman. 2.967.288. 

Kjellman. Thomas K. 3.012,411. | 

Klein. Bruce W. 3,007.549. 

Knudson. Glltner J. 2.987,293. 

Knudson. Giltner J. 2,992,642. 

KucmeroBky. Theodore L. 2.973.920. 

Kytta. Oswald O. 3,014,745. „„,,„-, 

KuzmitB, Frank V.. Eastman, and Rose. 2,971,574. 

Lee. Robert M. 3.007. fi42. 

Lefflngwell. Dwight A.. Jr. 2,990,695. 

Lewis, Richard L. 2.971.522. 

Lewis, Richard L. 2.977,761. 

Logan, James J. 3,013.174. 

Logan, James R. 2,973,312. 

577037— P 6 



Ho. Yu-Chl. and 
Hocker, Keith B. 
Hood, Edwin E. 
Hood, Edwin E. 
Hood, Edwin B. 
Hood, Edwin K 
Hood, Edwin E., 
Hoof, Robert G. 



3,008.078. 



Mendeufiall. Charles A., and StrozinskL 

Merel, Wolfgang. 2,975,408. 

Mock. Frank C. 2.971.336. 

Mock. Frank C. 

Mock. Frank C. 

Molnar, Robert 

Moretz, Bynum 

Morris. Vernon 



2.987,274. 
2.987.059. 



2.977,757., 
3.002.338. 
J. 2.977.546. 
2,981.983. 
B., Jr., O^den, 



and Sobcl. 2.978,102. 



3,011.841. 



2.991.762. 



3.007.486. 



2.972.148. 
2,989,850. 



2.977.558. 



Morsewich. Alex. 3,009,300. 

Moyer. Edward L. 2.998.282. 

Moyer. Edward L.. and Osborne. „,w.w— . 

Noion Paul A.. MacCallum, and Bennett. 2.909,50o. 

Noxon, Paul A., Taylor, and Jarvls. 3,002,713. 

Nordgren, Arnold W. 2.993,578. 

Palevsky, Max. 2,994.477. 

Parker. iLelaud C. 2.994.792. 

Pavlick, George R. 2 972.858. 

Pendorf. Harold. 2.981.982. 

Perkey. Russell C. 2,980.173. 

Perle. Abe J. 2.989.067 

Peters, Norman K., and Reynlck. 2,971,326. < 

Phelan. George A. 2.972.098. 

Piatt. Walter A. 2.974.908. 

I'olve. William R. 2.993,169. „„,,„,,. 

Polve. William R.. and Bevins. 2.971. 33o. 

Potter, Frederick M. 2.992.380. 

I'rapls, Frank. 2.987.653. 

Prather. Edwin E. 2.973.844 

Prather, Edwin B. 2,989_,973. 

Pribble. Noble F. 2.967. 9o3. 

Prlbble. Noble F. 3.011.486. 

Price. Earl R. 2,979,907. 

Price, Earl R. 3,009,448. 

Price. Earl R., Blair, and Davis. 

Purdy, Bolland M. 3,004,121. 

Renter, Paul L. 2.969.910. 

Roberts. George I. 2,972.449. 

Roberts, (Jeorge I. 2.982 330 

Rogers. Francis R. 2.980.174. 

Rogers. Francis R. 2.993.495. 

Rogers. Francis R., and Adams. 

Root. Charles W. 3.013.129. 

Rosback. Richard H. 2^80,455. ~...^„ 
Rosenberg, Andrew M., Conway, and Schull^n. 
Ruck. Herbert C. 2.999,173. 
Rudisch, Walter E. 2,973,851. 

Ruet, Jean. 2.968,370. 

Rupp, William E.. and Moeller. 

RusB. Daniel G.. and Eastman. 

Sabatinl, John J. 2,99r,.924 

Srhinrtel. Arnold. 3,003.83.5 

Schnaible, Albert P. 2.988.885. 

Schultz. Harold B. 2.968,316. 

Schultz. Harold B. 2.998,243. 

Segall, Louis H. 2.978.611. 

Segall, Louis H. 3,ol4,151. 

Selfried. Paul E., and Meyer. 

Sekella. Youston. Dlgby. and 

Spencer. Glenn S. 2,979,961. 

Spencer. Glenn S. 2.999,70.5 

Statzell. Robert W. 2,985^06 

Steinhauser. Hayes B. 2;967,^6<J. 

Stout. George C. 3.0" ■JJ"--. 

Stratman, Urban F. 2 967 536 

Sundberg, Alfred A. 2,978.901. . _ .^„„ •> qro Ofio 

Sutton Robert W.. Woodward, and Hartman. 2.980.090. 

Svec. Victor. 2.989,642 

Volk Emll A.. Jr. 2>84 976. 

Yolk, Emil A., Jr. 2.986 879. 

Volk. Emil A., Jr. 2.994.194. 

Volk. Emll A.. Jr.. and Tjoeger. 

Wail, Norman. 2.985.012. 

Wail. Norman. 2.987.634 

Waldow. Sheldon M. 2.989.270. 

Werts, Wayne E. 2.980.065. 

Werts, Wayne E. 2.986.126. 

Werts. Wayne E. 3.007.514. 

Wesstrom. Alfred, and Falk. 2.972.935. 

Widen. George M. 2,979.891. ^ „ _ o ooo b«« 

Widen. George M., Eastman, and Brown. 2,989,860. 

Williams. Howard J. 2.971,575. 

Williams, Howard J. 3.007,303. 

Williams. Howard J., and Hurtle. 

Wilson. Harold S. 2.973.837. 

Winkler, Albert H. 2.984,466. 

Winkler. Albert H. 2,991.986. 
• Winkler. Albert H. 3.006,621. 

Wlntrode. Warner C. 2.971.337. 
■ Wischhusen. Egon H. 2,978,550. 

Wisman, Franklin O. S.014,472. 



2.979.707. 

Covert. 2.973.712. 



2,972.911. 



2,987,876. 



74 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Type mold. 



Brake Co. : See — 



A 



3,006.694. 



Bendix Corp.. The : See — Continued 
Woodruff. Frank. 2.989.160. 
Woodward. Stepben G. 2,981.246. 
Worley. M tlllam K. l'.982,497. ^„, ^,„ 
• Ye««er. WUlUun E.. and Wail. 2,985.013. 
Zel8loft. Harry C. 2,979.894. 
Bendix. Eugene E.. to Langston Industries. Inc. 

3.(Hn> ..«.{. n-Ul-+Jl. Cl. 199—91. 
Bendlx-WVstlnghouse Automotive Air 
Aagustln, Darold A. 2,9S6,1^3. 
Aujfustin. Darold A. :{.(io«; K.ljT. , 
Gates. Charles -E. 2,985,490. 
Oresko. Baymond 8. 2.989,978. 
Uresko, Raymond S. 3,002,767. 
Kemble. Herbert A. 3,003.825. ' 
MorHe. Robert J. 3.002,520. 
Obrln. Jtobert P. 3,010,768. 
Ternent. George E. 2.997,227. 
Valentine, Harry M. 2.967,064. 
Valentine. Harry M. 2.979.069. 
Valentine. Harry M. 2.989.971. 
Valentine. Harry M. 2.989,983. 

Valentine. Harry .M.. and Gates. . 

Bendler. Harry >L. C. E. Blell. T. W. Hertzog. M. A. La Boda, 
and .M. Ben. to General Motors Corp. Treatment of metal 
surfaces. 2.9«R,5.">, 1-17- 61, Cl. 96— 38. , 
Bendot. Joseph M.. to National Steel Corp. Article handling 

apparatus. 2,993,623. 7-25-61, Cl. 221—298. 
Bene Cliarles. '-j to A. P. De Biro k Co. Ltd. Colouring of 
wool, silk and other protein-base fibrous materials. 2.987.- 
368. ft-0-61, Cl. 8 — 1.^. 
Benedek, Andrew A. : See — ^ ^ ^ 

Shatlurk. Ewart H.. and Benedek. 3.000,060. 
'Benedettl. John B. Bottle opener and carton combination. 
2.990,972, 7-4-61. Cl. 220 — 103. i i 

Benedict, Bruce C. : «ee — I 

Axe. William N.. and Benedict. 3.013.960. 
Benedict. Donald B.. and D. Q. White, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Coagulation of dispersed polymeric organic mate- 
rial with poly(ethylene oxide), and product thereof. 
3.006.872. 10-31-61. Cl. 260—3. 
Benedict. Glen E.. and W. L. Lyon, to 
America. Atomic Energy Commission, 
nlum and plutonlum oxides. 3.011.865 
145. 

Benedict. T'llman H.. to James I.,ee8 and Sons Co. / Auto- 
matic adhesive applicator for large Wrapping paper rolls. 
2.979,02.3^ 4-11-61. Cl. 118 — 43. 
Benedict. Vera B. Particulate material container and dis- 
penser attachment for a rolling pin. 3,010,413. 11-28-61. 
Cl. 107—50. 
B^edict. Walter E.. to Congoleum-Nalrn Inc. Method of 
producing decorative surface covering. 2,987.104. 6-6-61. 
Cl. 154 — 26. 
Benedict. Walter E., W. C. Welgle. and J. F. Dobry. to Con- 
goleum-Naim Inc. Surface covering product and process 
therefor. 2,986.197, 5-30-61, Cl. 154 — 25. 
Benedltz. Fred, to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Drive system 
Inrludinir helper motor. 2.996.876. 8-22-61, Cl. 60 — 6. 
B«nekam. William. Floating mushroom root trimming ma- 
chine. 2.978,003, 4-4-61, Cl. 146 — 81. 1 
Beneke Corp. : Sit-^^ 

Beneke. Henrv. Jr. 2.966.686. 
Beneke. Henrv. Jr.. to Beneke Corp. Molded article. 

2.966.6R«. l-.'?-61. Cl. 4 — 234. 
Benesch. Alfred. Shoes for paralytic patients. 2,977,692. 
4-4-61. a. 36—8.5. 

Ben»^rh Reinhold and R. F... to Re.searrh Corn. Thiol.ntion 

- - - - - — f, 



United States of 

Separation of ura- 

. 12-5-61, Cl. 23— 



of carboh.vd rates. 3.007.918. 11-7-61, Cl. 260—212, 
P.enesrh. Ruth K. : f!fe — 

Ronesrh. Reinhold and R. K 3.007.918. 

B^n-Ezra. Aaron, and W. L. Bostwick. to General Aniline & 



polystyrene jfllmbase. 
3.014.536. 



; See — 

and Benjey. 3.012.574. 
F. Educational toy frame. 



3.004,364. 



\ 



Film Corp. Subbing of polystyrene .fllmbase. 2.972,534. 
' 2-21-61. Cl. 96—84. 
Benford. Harold R. : See — 

Marindin. Robert, and Benford 

Benge. Bill L. : See— 

Dllworth. John P.. Benge. and Jordan. 2,967.826. 

Benger laboratories Ltd. : See — i 

Fowler. Frank. 2,992,645. \ 

Bengston. Phillip S.. to United States of America. Navy. 

Frequency modulator for wide variations. 2,984,793, 

5-16-61. CT. 332—14. 
Bengtson, Richard H.. Jr.. to United-Carr Fastener Corp. 

Plug button assembly. 3.010.743. 11-28-61, Cl. 287—53. 
Bcntaam, Harold L., to General Motors Corp. Method of 

welding and flax therefor. 2,987,808, 6-13-61, Cl. 29 — 

401. 
Ben-Hur Mfg. Co. : See — 

Donnelly, Daniel W. 2,986,301. 
Benlca. William S.. to Scherlng Corp. Novel therapetitic 

salts and processes for tbelr manufacture. 2,986.559, 

5-30-61, CT. 260—239,5. 1 

Benlnger. Robert L.. and P. W. Vacobae^. to H. G. Weber and 

Co.. Inc. Roll stand, 2.973,914. 3-7r61, a. 242—58. 
Benlnger. Robert L.. and P. W. Jacobsen, to H. G. Wel)er 

and Co., Inc. Bearing assembly. 2,997.346, 8-22-61. Cl. 

308 — 6. 
Benink. Christiaan J. M.. and H. Wenz. to G. M. Pfaff. AG. 

Adjusfabit' sniiding cam mechanism. 2,999,471, 9-12-61, 

Cl. 112—158. 



Benlsek, Edward J., to Automatic Electric Laboratories, Inc. 

Dust cover for automatic telephone switch mechanism. 

2,978,137, 4-4-61, Cl. 220— -18. ^ , a 

Benjamin, Allie C, to Salada-Shlrriff-Horsey. Inc. Cereal and 

method of making same. 2,991,181, 7-4-61, Cl. 99—83. 
Benjamin. David, to Benjamin Reel Products, Inc. Reel for 

lawnmower cord. 2,977427, 3-28-61. Cl. 191—12.2. 
Benjamin, Fred, and A. D. Schoenfeld, to American Elec- 
tronics, Inc. Regulated alternator. 3,003,101, 10-3-61, 
Cl. 322-^97. 
Benjamin. Joel M.. Jr. : See — „ . . „ ^^> „,, 

Goodman, Lawrence B., and Benjamin. 3,00o,351. 
Benjamin. .Milton L., to Erickson Tool Co. Spring jaw chuck. 

3.()0«».r,54. ia-,3i-Gi. Cl. 1:79—23. 
Benftimin, Milton L., and F. E. Wlnnen, to Erickson Tool Co. 
Diaphragm chuck. 2,974,964, 3-14-61. Cl. 279 — 4. _ , 
Benjiimln, Milton L., and D. D. Walker, to Krickson Tool 
Co. Cfcuck for gears and the like. 3,006,653. 10-31-01, 
Cl. 279 — 4. 
Benjamin Reel Products. Inc. : See — 

Benjamin. David. 2.977.427. ^„ „_ ..,„„, 

Benjetsky. Louis. Slnkable toy boats. 2,987,849, 6-13-Cl, 

Cl. 40 — 94. 
Benjey. William G. 
Baker. John J. 
Benkelman, Glen 

10-17-61, a. 46—25. 
Benkovich, John A. : See — 

Rohde, Robert L., and Benkovich. 2,979,815. _ 
Benkovich, John A., J. L. Whittlngton, and R. E. Price, to 
Gardner Machine Co. Work indexing means for disc 
grinders. 2,990,659, 7-4-61, Cl. 51—118. 
Benkovskv. Francis V., R. W. Siltamaki, and W. G. Morris, to 
Aero >ffg. Co. Control cable tensioning device. 2,992,568, 
7-18-61, n. 7-1 — 501.5. 
Benkowski. Joseph R.. to Wendell Mfg. Co. Color applying 

tool. 2.982.252, 5-2-61. Cl, 120 — 12.6. 
Beninore. Stanley H. : See — 

Marsee. Frederick J., and Benmore. 2.998,231. 
B^nmussa. Henri, and A. Mingaud, to International Standard 
Electric Cqrp. IdenUfylng system. 2.999.132, 9-5-Cl, 
• n. 179 — 18. ^ ,„ 

Benn. Walter R., to G. D. Searle k Co. 3-oxygenated 16a- 
alkynlpregnen-i!0-ones. 3,009,926. 11-21-61. Cl. 260—397.3. 
Benner-Nawman. Inc. : See — 
Dreyer. John A. 2,989,195. 
Nawman, RoUle B. 2.984,933. 
Nawman. Rollie B.. and R. L. 2.978.831. 
Bennetch, Leonard M.. to C. K. WUliams k Co. Red oxide of 
iron. ^.009.821, ll-21-<il, Cl. 106—304. „ „ „, 

Bennett, Albert D., Jr. Beam compass. 3.002,280, 10-3-61, 

Cl. 3.'?- 27. 
Bennett, Albert W., to Courtaulda Ltd. Production of arti- 
2,975,024. 3-14-61. Cl. 18—54. 
See — 
Noxon. Paul A., MacCallum, and Bennett. 2.969,505. 
Bennett. Andrew E.. to Worthlngton Corp. Method and ap- 
paratus for controlling wood pulp digesters. 2,993,82 <. 
7-25-61, Cl. 162—61. _ 

Bennett, Arthur F.. to United States of America, Navy. Tor- 
pedo control system. 3,005,434, 10-24-61, CT. 114^-20. 
Bennett, Arthur J., to Pye Ltd. Phase comparison circuits. 

2,989,698, 6-20-61, Cl. 324—83. 
Bennett, Arthur J., and L. T. Thurlby, % to Gravlner Mfg. 
Co. Ltd.. and Vj to Wilkinson Sword Ltd. Electrical cir- 
cuits for use with temperature responsive devices. 
2.974.314, 3-7-61. Cl. 340— 227. , « „„„ c«, 

Bennett, Averlll M. Mechanical walking animal. 2.992,831. 

7_1R_6i. Cl. 280— 1.177. . , 

Bennett. Clarence, to Vlckers Inc. Power transmissions con- 
trolled by saturable reactors. 2,991,4P9, 7-4-61, Cl. 323— 
89. 
Bennett. Clarence, and L. W. Buechler. to Vlckers. Inc. 

Power transmission. 2,994,027. 7-25-61. Cl. 321—18. 
Bennett, Clarence, and L. W. Buechler. to Vlckers. Inc. 
Power transmission. 3,004.210, 10-10-61, Cl. 323—89. 

Bennett. Clarence W. : See — 

Sellars. Elmer V., and Bennett. 2,974,809. 
Kennett. ClIfTord B.. to Southern Saw Service. Inc. Wrap- 
ping machines. Re. 24,993. 5-30-61. Cl. 53—13. 
Bennett. David F. Boat trailer. 3.003.655. 10-10-61. Cl. 

214 — 506. 
Bennett. Edmund C. : See — ' „„„,,„, 

Newell. William H.. McKenny, and Bennett. 3,00«..5.';i. 

Bennett. Fxlward A. : See — ^ ^ 

Potter, Louis E., and Bennett. 3.007.093. 

Bennett, Edward J., and H. M. Parmelee, to E. 
de Nemours and Co. Azeotroplc composition. 
9-12-61. Cl. 252—171. 

Bennett. Edward O., to Commercial Solvents Corp. 
liquid petroleum lubricant. 2,967,829. 1-10-<!1, 
51.5. 

Bennett, Edward O.. to Commercial Solvents Corp. Petro- 
leum lubricants stabilized with nltroesters. 2,976,244, 3- 
21-61. CT. 252 — B1.6. 

Bennett. Edward O.. to Commercial Solvents Corp. Stabiliza- 
tion of petroleum lubricants. 2,987,479. 6-6-61, Cl. 252 — 
51.5. 

Bennett. Edward O.. to Texaco Inc. Bacteria inhibited sol- 
uble oils and soluble oil emulsions. 3,013,973, 12-19-61, 
Cl. 252—33.3. 



flclal threads. 
Bennett, Aifre<i 



I. du Pont 
2.999.816, 

Stabilized 
a. 252— 




PATENTEES 



75 



Bennett. Edward O.. and B. B. Hodge, to Commercial Solvents 
Corp ProceBB for the control of bacteria In water flood- 
ing operations. 2.976.236. ^21-61. CI. 252— a.85 

BennettrKdward O.. and E B. Hodge. *<> Commercial bol 
vents Corp. Process for the control of bacteria. *,»7».- 

BeStt^Edwl^bf a"^ f B. Hodge to Commercial ^J- 
vents Cor^ Process for the control of bacteria. 2,87a.45e, 

Bet^e\^k6^irf^!n^B. B Hodije to Con.-e^c\^ 

Corp. Process for the control of bacteria in water nooaing 

BeXrr/war^dT'JSJlTB^'odSJfc^^^^^^^^^^^^ 

S • Process fo'r the control o^bacteria In water flooding 

BeX?i^'^^d^a?ri^^nd^l^.^'H^odie^^^^^^^^ 

vent"' Corp: Process for the control of bacteria in water 
flooding o^^ratlons. 3,001.936, 9-26-61. CI. 252-8.55. 

Bennett. Eusene W. : See— „^^^.. o otr o^io 

Kniery. Uurward L., «P«1 "!""«"• ^-',VnPP««u>n to 

Bennett. Harold L..^B. K. Bohm and W ^^fearwn to 

Boeing Airplane Co Clam 8h|l'A?Cl 6(^35.54 
noise suDoressors. 2.976,681, i>— •^o"^-ii_'-'-."VT? tI... 

terior cabinet 3.000,437, 9-19-61, CI. 160 — 33. 
Bennett llowlrd M. Tractor blade operating arrangement. 

Bea?V^'^'c:?Vo''M£i7n'west Mfg. Co. Torque-equal- 
izing op«atlng' mechanism for awning type windows. 
2.981.538. 4-25-61. CI. 268—23. ; , 

Bennett. John A. : Sec— oqb^iai ' 

Minor. Irene C. and Bennett. 2,984,101. 

"^"°°^iWStel^-^EfvirC., Bennett. Preston, and Sander. 

Rennet?' Le^nf A. Water filter. 2.995,254. 8-8-61. CI. 210- 

• 337. 

Bennett. Leslie H. : see— - j »„„„»** 9 oo^ too 

Decker. William H., Rleck. and Bennett. 2 993,392. 

Morton. Lawrence L.. Decker, and »fnnett ^^W-'ol'/,- 
Bennett Lucius L. Motor vehicle throttle lock. 2,9(J,oou, 

2-2X-61. CI. 180—82. 
Bennett. Marvin D. :Sfe— o oqt aoo 

Bennett. Richard D. and M. D. 2.997.029. 
Bennett. Maxwell <i. : See — ooao-01 

Podmore. William D.. and Bennett 2,982,. 91 



States Steel 
. 307—141.8. 



systems and apparatus. 2.9.2.941. 2-28-61. LI. »» iwi- 
^"""LindS^Rob^rf't^Deen. Fling. Shaw. Davis. Johnston, 

BennetrR«^m°u7B., '.''L.^'lVan, and R. M. Prels. to Curtlss- 

Wright Corp. Power transmitting device with spring clutch 

means. 3.008.558, 11-14-61, CI. 192^12. 
Bennett. Richard A. to Milton Hoy (V Variable str^e ad- 

iustment meohanism. 2.!»72,894, 2-28-61. CI. 74—40 
Bennett. Richard A., to Milton Rov Co. .PumP.^ith fluid 

transmission. 2,975,599. 3-21-61, CI. «0— 546 
Bennett. Richard C Apparatus for sawing wj.le boards. 

2.973.020. 2-28-fil, ri. 143— 47. ^^ „ . _^^ 

Bennett, Richard D. and M. D.. to Thomsen SVP^'/vJ^a 

Fluid powered actuator. 2.997,029. 8-22-61. CI. 121—48. 

^""ffilJiiTwilHam^ar^r.. Bennett. Bell. Ulrich, and Pox. 

o QR^ 702 
Bennett." Samuel L. Shield for drive shaft. 2.984.090. 

Bennett Wlllard II. Mothod of producing large circular cnr- 

rehts.' 2.970.273. l-.-.l-fil. CI. 32S^2:?7 
Bennett. William E., to Telecomputing Corp. Rate gyroscope. 

2 982.139. .'v-2-61. CI. 74 .'v.'». „ ^ „ 

Bennett William E.. to Telecomnutlne Corp. Cyroscope 

assembly. 2.082.140. !i-2-fi1. n. 74^- r,.l? 
Bennett, William N. Remote control- for motor boats. 

2.985,031, 5-23-61. CT. 74—512. 
Benning. Anton: See — o «nc ano 

Grosskinskv, Otto, Benning, and Glass, 3.006.95... 
Benhinc, CalviA J., to Minn.sota Mining an«1 Mfg. Co Sul- 
fur-containing derivatives of perh.ilooleflns. 2,968,bau, 

1_17_61. CI. 260—327. 
Rennlnghoff. William L. Automatic taper thread fV»rmlng 
.and chamfer cutting machine. 2,996.. 36. 8-J_-0i, Li. 

10 — 87. I 

Bennlon. David R. : See — J „ . « aa* oai 

Crane. Hewitt D.. Bennlon, and Ilelnzmann. 3,004, J40. 

Bennion. David R.. to Burroughs Corn. Bidirectional shift 
rf>gl..ter. 2.969.rj24, 1-24-61. CI. .340—1.4. 

Bennlon. Davi.1 R., D. C. Engelbart. and E. K. Van De Rlet, 
to Stanford Research Institute. Flux-doubling in magnetic 
cores. 3.009.1.36. 11-14-61. CI. 340—174. 

Bennis. Leslie J. : See — ^ ^_„ „^_ 

Westall. Thomas E.. and Bennis. 2.9.8.203. 

Bcnoit. Conrad H. : See — ... „ ««o nnn 

Morser. Calvin S.. Maloney. and Benoit. 2.908.999 
Morser, Calvin S., Maloney, and Benoit. 3.00o.666. 



Benoit George J.. Jr.. to California Research Corp. Satti- 
rated hydrocarbon-vinji ether reaction products. 2,998.- 

Beilii^i^~ph'J^^stS^linn. 2,971.236, 2-14^1, CI. 24- 

Benoliel. Osmond D.l and J. Tobias. Flickering electric can- 
dle. 2.976.450. 3-21-61, CI. 313—151. _ „ ^ ,.. .,, 

Bensch Emi\. to Industriewerk Schaeffler o.H.G. Needle 

. bearings. 3,006,703, 10-31-61. CI. 308—212. 

Bensema, Eugene E.. and A. ^;reeman. to United 
Corp. Timing device. 2,996.630. 8-l5-»>l. C\ 

Bensen, George H. : See — 

De Flora, Caesar A., and Bensen. 2,983,3o2. rk„,„,„ 

Benslnger, Wolf-Dieter, and H.-O. Derndlnger, to Daimler- 
Benz Aktlengesellschaft. Valve control mechanlsrn for In- 
ternal combustion engines. 3,002,50., 10-3-61, CI. lis — 
90. 

Benson. Albln N. : See— o nnn mo 

Heanev, Joseph \\ ., and Benson. 3.009.103. ^ „ . , 

Benson. Alfred D.. H. Schlottmann, and R. Hector, to Control 
Design and Fabricate Inc. Demand actuated conveyor 
svstem. Re. 25.098. 12-19-61, CI. 198—78. „ kk - 

Beiison. Arthur E., and J. M. Lane, to United States Rubber 
Co. Slotted tire tread. 3,012,599, 12-12-61, CI. 152—209. 

Benson. Bernard S.. to Benson-I^hner Corp. <.raph trans- 
formation apparatus. 2.999.315, 9-12-61, CI. 33—1. 

Benson, Clark K. : See — 

Blesch, Charles A., and Benson. 3,001.298. , ,t- 

Benson, Clark K.. and A. A. Carldls to Heat and Control Inc. 
Heating unit and method. 3.001,780. 9-26-61, CI. 263 — 42. 

Benson, Donald O. : *'<"«—;, ,. , „ oo-qaia 

Horner, Herbert F., Kroll. and Benson. 2,0,3,614. 
Benson, Donald ()., to Toro -Mfff- Corp. Power mower with 
full floating cutting unit. 2.972,21 S, 2-21-61. CI. 56—26. 
Benson, Elmer, Jr. : *;ee — r.^^- ~.^n 

Smith, Rudolph ('., and Benson. 2.1)6, .20. 
Benson, Harold R.. to XuArc Co., Inc. i^lm dot analjzer. 

2,999,419, 9-12-61, C\. 88—14. 
Benson, Jack J. : See — nn^n^AA 

Williams. Sam B.. and Benson. 2.969.644. 
Williams. Sam B., and Benson. 3.011 311 
Benson James M., to MoUenberg Beta Machine Co. Huid 

operated chuck. 2,980.432. 4-18-61. CI. 279—4. 
Benson, John A. : See — - . 

Pierce. Lowell J., Benson, and Jaramlllo. 2.9.-5,624. 
Benson-Lehner Corp. : Bee—- 

Benson, Bernard S. 2,999,315. 
Benson Mfg. Co., The : See- 
Dean George A 2.990.886. „ ' ^. ,^ j, 
Benson. Norman E.. to The Acme Wire Co. Wp "oldered 
printed circuit sockets. 2.977.562, 3-28-61, a. 339—17. 
BeSson. Norman E., to The Acme Wire Co. Control appa- 
ratus including condition sensing means. 3,007,080, 

Benson! Robert 'b.. to'^AlliB-Chalmers Mfg Co. Electrical 
apparatus life indicator. 2,972,2o3. 2-21-61. CI. ,3—350. 
Benson, Robert M. : See—- 

Slater John M.. Perkins. Crowley. Ilallman. Bens.tn. and 
Santogrossl. 2.00.''..0.37. „ „«,. ,., 

Benson, Robert M. Digital mass flow meter. 3,005,341, 

10_24-61. CI. 73 — 194. 
Benson Walter L.. and N. C. Dahl, to Conch International 
Methane Ltd. Expansible-wall container for low-tempera- 
ture fluids. 2.971.667. 2-14-61. C\. 220-10. 
Benson. William L.. and R. J. Ljiplerre. to Merck & Co., Inc. 
Xntlcaking imwdered pn-paratlon and method of preparing 
the same 2.^7n.<».''.6. 1-31-61, CI. 99—143. 

Benston. Orlando J. : See — . „ ^ « en mc, 

Hendernon, Raymond A., and Benaton. 2,9,0.692. 
B..nt. John H.. ami R. H. Olssoru »" «ardner^I>enver Co. 
B.'am mounteil tractor. 2,974,609, K-14-l.l. CI. 10;>— 1.»3 



Bent. William II. : See— „ ^^^ „^„ ^ 

Mortimer. Frank R., and Bent. 2,992,046. 

Ben tele. Max. to Cnrtiss-Wright Corp. Seal vent arrange- 
ment for rotating combustion engines. 2.979.042. 4-H-oi, 
CI. 123 — 8. 

Bentele. Max. II. D. I>hne, and C. W. FolJ^.v to Ciirtiss- 
Wrlcht Corp. Direct drive torquemeter. 2.9, 4,. '•22, 3-i4-bl. 

Bentole Max C Jones, and F. P. Sollinger. to Curtiss-\Vrlght 
Corp" ' C.tolinu' arranp.'mont for rotary mechanisms. 
.-? 007.460. 11-7-01. n. 123- 8. 

Benteler Corp. : See — 

Bahmann. Hans-Joachim. 2.970,950. 
Benteler. Helmut, to Benteler-Werke Aktleneesellsohaft Werk 
. Neuhaus! Internally and externally copper^oated steel 
tubes and their manufacture. 2,978,. 99, 4-ll-«l, ci. 
29-1-183.5. 
Benteler-Werke Aktlengesellschaft : ^>«-— _ 
Korsch. Alfred, and Schlicht. 2,9,3.15,. 
Benteler-Werke Aktiengosellschaft Werk Neuhaus : See — 

Benteler, Helmut. 2.978.799. 
Bentham. Frank H. Rasping appliances and cutters. 2,975.- 

504. 3-21-61. CI. 29—78. 
Bentham. Frederick P.. and L. W. I^P^ett. to The Strand 
Electric and Engineering Co. Ltd. Control of hchting for 
variable effect. 3.004.193. 10-10-61, CI. 315—29... 

^'°^!l"r^S!^' F;eTrick^'''S: Chadwick. , and Bentkowsky. 
3.003.450. 



I 



76 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Bentley, Desmond M., to Anglo American Corp. of South 

Africa, Ltd. Lifting, lowering and hauling. 3,014,699. 

12-26-61. CI. 254—135. 
B«ntley Engineering Co. Ltd.. The : See — 

Kent, Alfred W.. and Bentley. 3.003,342. 
Walnwrlght, Carlyte H. 2.983.126. 
Bentlej. George P., and O. C. McNabb. to Instrument De- 

Telopinent I^aboratorles, Inc. Ulgitallzers. 2,970,307, 

1-.'{1-6I. CI. .S40— :u7. 
Bentley, Norwood, and J. O. Townley. Mining cutter bit. 

3.010,709, 11-28-61, CI. 262—33. 

Bentley, Percival A. : See — ^ 

Kent, Alfred W.. and Bentley. 3.003.342. „„,,„„ 
Bentley, Raymond B. Fish feeding device. 2,966.885. 1-3-61, 

CI. 119— r.i. 
Bentley, Robert H.. to The Arrow-Hart ft Hegeman Electric 

Co. Switch mechanism for alternately energizing branch 

circuit*. 2.9fi7.2-'2. 1-3-61. CI. 200—156. 
Bentley, Roy : See — 

Nock, William, Prentice, and Bentley. 2.985,305. 
Bentley, Roy, and M. N. Thmston. to Imperial Chemical 

Industries Ltd. Production of alkyl nitrates. 2,977,384, 

3-28-61. CI. 260 — 167. 
Bentley, Roy, and K. A. Smith, to Imperial Chemical Indus- 
tries Ltd. Transport of liquid explosive nitric esters. 

3.009.477, 11-21-61, CI. 137—565. 
Bentley. Wallace. Toy scubas. 2,975,439, 3-21-61, CI. 

9—313. 
Bentman,' Henry. Microphone stand. 3,007,014, 10-31-61, 

CI. 179—148. 
Benton, Bruce M., to Boeing Airplane Co. Control circuits. 

2.988.688, 6-13-61, CI. 323—4. ^ 

Benton, Bruce M.. to Boeing Airplane Co. Controllable im- 
pedances. 3,002,144, 9-26-61, CI. 323—16. 
Benton, Charles H., Jr., to Eastman Kodak Co. Complex 

of vitamin A aldehyde. 3,013,080, 12-12-61, CI. 260— .'92. 
Benton, Francis L., to Armour and Co. Nitration of «ir- 

boxyilc acids and their derivatives. 2,998.437, 8-29-61, 

n. 260 — 1(»4. 
Bentov, Itshak, to W. R. Grace & Co. Method and apparatus 

for treating paper. 2.979,131. 4-11-61, CI. 162—361. 
BentHen. Artliiir It., to (ieneral Electric Co. Faceplate design 

with removable inserts. 2.980.283. 4-18-61 CI. 220—24.2. 
Bentz, Erwin J. H., to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Apparatus 

for purging air from engine cooling systems. 2,976,859, 

3-28-61. CI. 123 — 41.54. 
Bentz, Ll..y<l O.. and <.. K. V. Smith. Jr., to The Firestone 

Tire & Kiibber <'o. Viilcanizable rubber composlMon and 

method of vulcanizing rubber. •-',996,48.3. A-1.^.-»M. CI. 

•J»M^^79 .1. 
Benya. Robert J., and P. Cole, to Chrysler Corp. Method" of 

making brake drums. 3.005,259, 10-24-61, CI. 29—505. 
Benyak, John B., to The Osborn Mfg. Co. Rotary brush. 

2.979.749, 4-18-61, CI. 15—179. 
Benz. George R., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Apparatus and 

method for handling liquefied gas mixtures. 2,993,343, 

7-2.5-Gl. CI. 62 — 48. 
Benz. <;eorce W. : See — 

Pearson. Richard K., Benz. and Adams. 3,014,02.'». 
Benz. William A. : See — 

Wawrzonek. WilMnm J., and Benz. 3,010.556. 
Benzel. Howard A., to Scott Aviation Cofp. Demand regula- 
tor. 2,988.097, 6-13-61, CI. 137 — 63. 
Benzing, Walter «'.. E. C. Schaarschmidt. and R. E. Crammer, 

to Merck k Co.. Inc. Pyrolysis apparatus. 3,014,791, 

12-26-61. a. 23—273. 
Renzinger, Robert P., to General Motors Corp. Venting svs- 

teros for Internal combustion engine.s. 2,9»4.6.">2. 3-14-61. 

n. 12.'«— »1 8«. 
Iteran. Robert J.. J. S. Beruldsen, and D. L. Rlchter. to 

Kalse* .Aluminum & Chemical Corp. Trailer construction; 

2.»93!!72H. 7-2.V-61. CI. 206—28. * 
Beran. Rudolph F. .«?heafhed tool with 

2.980.996. 4-25-61, CI. .30 — 157. 
I'.er;inek. I{nil<ilp)i II Self-service anto 

12-5-61. n. 134 — 102. 
Beranger, Raymond, to North .American Philips Co., Inc. 

Digit indicator 2.970.761, 2-7-«l, CI. 235 — 92. 
Berardinelll, Frank M. : See — 

Hndgin. Donald E., and Berardinelll. 
HudKin, Donald E.. and Berardinelll. 

Berardinelll. 
Berardinelll. 
Berardinelll. 
Berardinelll. 



Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Wave engine. 

2,970.745. 2-7-61, CI. 230—69. 
Berchtold, Max, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Adjustable 

statur plate for variable speed aerodynamic wave machine. 

3.011,487, 12-5-61, Cl. 123—119. 
Berchtold, Max, and 8. H. Abrams, to I-T-E Circuit Breaker 

Co. Wide spet^ range pressure exchanger supercharger. 

3.012,708, 12-12-61, CI. 230—69. 
Berdine. Blake W., and D, C. Gochnour, to Gochnour, Inc. 

Electronic distributor. 2,984,695, 5-16-^1. CI. 123—148. 
Beremand, Donald G., to Thompson Ramo Wooldridge, Inc. 

Shut-ofr valve. 2^^70,609, 2-7-61, CI. 137—540. 
Berens, Alan R., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Novel polymeric 

monomers ana polymers thereof. 3,004,958, 10-17-61, CI. 

260— 86.3. I 

Berenschot. Donald J. : See — ' 

Dybalski, Jack N., Berenschot, and Riegler. 3,014,810. 
Berenson. Henry J., to National Paper i'nn & Tube Co. Con- 
tinuous spool assembly machine. 2,967.465, 1-10-61. CI. 

93 J 

Bereslk," Lawrence S., to Carrier Corp. Solution distribution 
arrangements for absorption refrigeration systems. 
2,998,715. 9-5-61, CI. 62—476. 
Bereskin. Alexander B., to The Baldwin Piano Co. Power 

supplies. 3,001.120, 9-19-61. Cl. 321—8. 
Beretvas Helen S., and R. S. Barnes. Jr., to Standard Oil 
Co. -Method of sulfochlorinating hydrocarbons. 3,007,911, 
11-7-61. Cl. 260—139. 
Berezln. Evelyn, to Curtlss- Wright Corp. Control means 
with record sensing for an electronic calculator. 2,973,141, 
2-28-61, Cl. 2,35— «1. 9. 
Bereznal, Oszkar, to "Llcencia" Tal&Im&nyokat Ert^kesltS 
Villalat. Track Inspection car. 2,978,904, 4-11-61, Cl. 
73—146. 
Berg Airlectro Products Co. : Bee — 
Dobrikin, Harold L. 2.984,445. 
Dobrlkin, Harold L. 2,991.524. 
Dobrikin, Harold L., and Mastis. 2,970,ri72. 
Berg, Bengt, to AB Svenska Flaktfabrlken. Regulating elec- 
tric precipitators. 2,978,065, 4-t-61, Cl. 183—7. 
Berg, (,'arl A. : See — 

Johnston, Samuel A., and Berg. 3.007,023. 
Berg, Carl J., and S. Smith, to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. 
Co. Poly-N-vinylbutanesultam. 8,002.957, 10-3-61, Cl. 
260 — 79 3. 
Berg, Daniel, to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Electrical ap- 
paratus embodying gaseous Insulation. 2,d89,577, 6-20-61, 
Cl. 174—15. 
Bert', Donald I'.: See — 

Ldhn, Hans P.. Wilson, Stahl, Berg, and Dustman. 
2.904.429. 
Berg, Frank R. Vehicle automatic stop light. 3,004,240, 

10-10-61. Cl. 340—74. 
Berg. Hans : See — 

Klemm, Emat. 3,010,701. 
Berg. Harold L Load elevating linkage. 2,992,748.7-18-01. 
CI. 214—78. 

Fish holding clamp. 2,974,357, 3-14-61. Cl. 



detachable blade, 
wash. 3.011,r)ni. 



Donald 
Donald 
Donald 



E.. 

E., 
K., 
E., 
J.. 



and 
and 
and 
and 
and 



2.989, .in.'). 
2.080.r.06. 
2,9S9..507. 
2.0'<0.50S. 
2.980.509. 
3.001,957. 



Berberlch. otto W. 

11-7-61. n. 46—59 
B»Tcnw, Winiani R.. and 

h Stationery Corp. 

8-1-61, Cl. .'•.3—61. 
Bercaw. William R.. and 

* Stationery Corp. 

8-1-fll. n. 53—159. 
Bercaw. Willis M. Self 

draullc control system 

182—2. 



toy. 3,007,280. 



R. L. B.vlngton. to Western Tablet 
Packaging apparatus. 2.994,168, 

R. L Bylngton. to Western Tablet 
Packaging ap|>aratU8. 2,994,170, 

propelled aerial platform and hy- 
therefor. 2.970,667. 2-7-61, Cl. 



Berg, Harry. 

17—8. 
Berg, Lloyd J. 

connectors. 
Berg. Martin, 

Cl. 89—1.7. 
Berg, Morris 



Retainer clamps for electric plug and socket 
3.005,176. 10-17-61, Cl. 339— 15. 
Jr. Rocket launcher. 2.988,961, 6-20-61, 



Hudein, 
Hudgln, 
Hud gin, 

Kra.v. Raymond 
Berbel. Daniel: See-- , 

.Phillips. Elmer S., and Berbel., 3,002.744. 

Berberlan, Edward. Surface-fleanint' and rug-shampooing 
machines. 2,9<>9,2.'>8. 9-12-61. Cl. 1.5 — 50. 

t{erb«rlob. Otto W. Swimming duck toy. 2,978,832. 4-11-61, 
Cl. 46 — 107. 

Treadle-actuated 



See — 
Rhoads, James L., and Berg. 3,006.069. 
Berg, Quentln. Electrical disconnect. 2,992,404, 7-11-61, 

P] 339 256 

Berg! Quentln. ' Electrical connector assembly and element. 

3.010.093 11-21-61, Cl. 339—256. 
Berg. Ralph W. : See — 

Dav. Ernest J., and Berg. 3,010.751. 
Berg, liobert B. Transplanter. 3,014,441, 12-26-61, Cl. 

111—2. 
Berg. Robert H. : See — _ , . , „ „„, „„^ 

Coulter, Wallace H., Berg, and Heuschkel. 2,985,830. 
Berg, Rudolph G., and G. D. Laubach, to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. 

Inc. Fluorlnated corticosteroids. 2,980,670. 4-18-61, Cl. 

2Qo[ 239 55. 

Berg. Rudolph G., O. D. Laubach, and D. P. Cameron, to 

Chas. Pfizer k Co., Inc. 16-alkoxylated steroid compounds 

and process. 3,008,959, 11-14-61. Cl. 260—239.55. 
Bergandl, Frank. Wire weaving machines. 3,008,497,11-14- 

61, Cl. 140 — 92.94. 
Berge, Jacques M. A. C, to Gervlas, Ch., Soclete Anonyme. 

Method for the manufacturing of cheese. 2,974.045, 

3-7-61, Cl. 99 — ^116. 
Berge, Sven E. Traversing means for weapon-carrying 

vehicles of the endless track type. 2,966,828, 1-3-61, Cl. 

89 — tl. 

Bergee, Arthur P. : See — 

Rugland, Gerhard T., Tackel, and Bergee. 2,977,689. 

Bergen. Charles R., to Continental Oil Co. Heat-stable 
greases and method of preparation. 3,002,926, 10-3-61, 
Cl. 252—35. 

Bergen. Charles R., W. P. Scott, R. M. Tillman, and W. W. 
Woods, to Continental Oil Co. Method of producing heat- 
stable greases. 2.977,300, 3-28-61, Cl; 252—18. 

Bergen, Charles R., W. P. Scott. R. M. Tillman, and W. W. 
Woods, to Continental Oil Co. Wide-temperature range 
greases. 2.977,301, 3-28-61, CT. 252—18. 

Bergen, John R., to A. A. Laun Furniture Co. Combination 
furniture piece. 2,988,413, 6-13-61, Cl, 312—195. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Bee — 
2,996.782. 



Adjustable mounting 



Bergen Laboratories Inc. : See- — 
Hoberman, Max. 3,005.156. 
Bergen Machine & Tool Co., Inc. : 
Kovach, John K. 3,013.648. 
Kovach, John E., and Brown. 
Bergen Plpesnpport Corp. : See — 
Suoao, Leonard 8. 2,979,297. 
Suozzo, Leonard 8. 2.981,511. 
Suozro. Leonard S. 3,000,600. 
Bergpn, Von M., to Felker Mfg. Co 

for rotarv saw. 2,972.344, 2-21-61. CI. 125—13. 
Bergengren, Orlssa J. Palette holder. 2.984,443. 5-16-«l, 

CI. 248—124. 
Berger, Arthur, to Baxter Laboratories. Inc. Alkyl substi- 
tuted 2-thiohydantoin8 as anti-convulsants. 3.013,943, 
12-19-61. n. 167—65. 
Berger Bros. Co., The : iSfee — 

Fischer, WlUlam H. 2,979,064. 
Berger, Christian D. Sound-actuated doll. 2,990.646, 7-4-61, 

CI. 46— 24.->. 
Berzer, Donald B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process control 

system. 2,990,437, 6-27-61, CI. 260—683.43. 
Berger, Donald E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process con- 
trol system. 3,002,818, 10-3-61, CI. 23— 25.S. 
Berger. Donald E., and C. W. Mertz. to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Gas analysis and control. 2,984,988. 5-23-61. Cl. 
62—24. 
Berger, Edith : See — 

Hahn, Werner, Welse, and Berger. 3,005,390. 

and F. B. Tuteur. said Berger assor. to 
Inc. Radar system. 3,008,138, 11-7-Cl, 



Bam cleaning apparatus. 2,992,724, 



3,004,101. 



Berger, Frances B., 
General Precision. 
Cl. 343—17.1. 

Berger, George C. 

7-18-61. CT. 198 — 164. 

Berger. Harold : See — • 

Jacobs. John E., and Berger. 

Berger, Heinz : See — 

Gross, Otto, and Berger. 2,975,144. 

Berger, Helmut, to Slemens-Reiniger-Werke Aktlengesell- 
schaft. Cassette changing device for taking X-ray pho- 
tographs. 2,974,228, 3-7-61, Cl. 2.V)— 66. 

Berger, Herbert R.. to J. F. Jelenko & Co., Inc. Centrifugal 
casting machine. 2.992,463, 7-18-61. Cl. 22 — 66.1. 

Berger, James P. Lumber elevator. 2,995,236. 8-8-61. Cl. 
198—154. 

Berger, Kornel. Universal electric swivel joint. 3,012,798, 
J2— 12— 61 Cl 285 264. 

Berger, Leon, to Atlantic Surgical Co., Inc. Surgical drain- 
age device. 2 971,510, 2-14-61, Q. 128—283. 

Berger, Louis : See— 

Brolda. I>an. and Berger. 2.996,436. 

Berger. Paul : See — 

Feinberg, Albert E., and Berger. 2.971.124. 

Berger, Richard K.. H. Soumeral, and A. J. Van Newenhoven, 
to Worthington Corp. Multiple compressor systems for 
refrigeration installation. 3,009.632. 11-21-61, Cl. 230— 
206. 

Berger, Uriah S., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Cross- 
modulation measuring system. 2,987,586, 6-6-61, Cl. 179 — 
175.3. 

Bergere, l-hnrlc W. : See — 

Bopan. Gerald F. 3.013.821. 

Bergeron, Alfred L., and E. T. Walter, to Pneumatic Scale 
Corp., Ltd. Packaging machine. 2,996,855, 8-22-61, Cl. 
5.3—53. 

Bergerhoff, Hugo. Focal plane shutter for photographic 
cameras. 3,008,399, 11-14-61, Cl. 95—53. 

Bergeron, Charles R., to Ethyl Corp. Manufacture of 1. 1- 
dichloroethane. 3.012,080, 12-5-61, Cl. 2«50--658. 

Bergeron, Harry L., to Slfo Co. Countersinking tool. 3,001,- 
560, 9-26-61, Cl. 145—123. 

Bergesen, Howard S., and I. O'Rourke. Jr., to Concrete Con- 
duit Corp. Mold positioner for concrete-molding plant. 
3.014,598, 12-26-61, Cl. 214—1. 

Berggren, Loring J. : See — 

Baker, Willard L., Berggren, Mcllvln, and Spencer. 
3,006.032. 
Berggren, Loring J., to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Porta- 
ble plastic injection de\ices. 2,995,159, 8-8--61, Cl. 141 — 
82. 

Bergh. Amdt B. : See — 

Rossing, Thomas D.. and Bergh. 3,004.243. 

Bergh. Arndt B., and G. S. Kan. to Howlett-Packard Co. 
Current meter and probe therefor. 3,007,106, 10-31-61, 
Cl. 323—75. 

Berghaus, Bemhard, to Elektrophysikalische Anstalt Bern- 
hard Berfr-llaiis. Method and Installation for carrving out 
glow disoharffp procpsses. 2.969.475, 1-24-61. Cl. 31.1 — 231. 

Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek, to Elektrophysikalische 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Two electrode arrangement 
for electric glow discharge chamber. 2,994,007. 7-25-61. 
a. 313—146. 

Berghaus. Bernhard, and H. Bucek. to Elektrophysikalische 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Electric discharges in gases. 
3,003.061, 10-.3-61, Cl. 250—49.5. 

Berghaus, Bernhard, and H. Bucek. to Elektrophysikalische 
Anstalt Bernhard Berghaus. Process for starting and per- 
forming technical processes using electrical glow discharge. 
3.004.1.33. 10-10-61, CT. 219 — 50. 

r.erghaus, Klaus : See — , 

Bomm. Heinz, and Berghaus. 3.011.208. ' 



Bergherr, William : Se#— 

McLaughlin, Thomas, Merlin, Beisbline, and Bergherr. 
2 977 177 
Bergier, 'Arnold H., and M. Umanoff, to L. Cole. Changeable 

price indicator. 2,994,147, 8-1-61, Cl. 40 — 86. 
Bergin, Gary W., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle door 

latch. 2,982,576. 5-2-61. Cl. 292—280. 
Bergland, Terry. Sounding attachment for bicycles. 

2,987,850, 6-13-^1. Cl. 46—175. 
Berglund, Arthur, to Si>erry Rand Corp. Core sleeving ma- 
chine. 2,971,253, 2-14-61. Cl. 29—^234. 
Berglund. Ulf E. A. Flexible barge, 2,968,272. 1-17-61, O. 

114 — 74. 
Berglund, WUhelm A. Cable connector protector. 3,014,194, 

12-19-61, Cl. 339—75. 
Bergman. Donald J., to Universal Oil Products Co. Flare. 

2.976.922. 3-28-61, Cl. 158 — 99. 
Bergman, James H. Low voltage miniature freesing unit. 

2,988,903, 6-20-61, Cl. 62—512. 
Bergman. Lars O., M. H. Malmstrdm. and B. Ud£n, to Tvatt- 

bolaget i. Malmo AB. Apparatus for folding bed sheets 

and like articles. 3,006,630, 10-24-61, Cl. 275--68. 
Bergman, Leo M., to Stanley Drug Products, Inc. Sheep 

marking composition. 3,011,899. 12-5-61. CI. 106 — ^19. 
Bergman, Richard H. : See — 

Wilson. Robert E., Mertens, and Bergman. 2,967,910. 
Bergmann, Herbert B. : See — 

Beese, William C. A., and Bergmann. 2,980.356. 
Bergmann, Herbert, and H. J. Backhau.<i, to Firma Losen- 

hausenwerk, Dusseldorfer Macbinenbau A.G. Balancing 

machine with electrical Indicating device. 2,972,890, 

2-28-61, Cl. 73^62. 
Bergmann, Oswald, and K. Torkar, to Peter Spence & Sons 

Ltd., and Deutsche Gold- und Silber-Scbeideanstalt vormals 

Roestrier. Production of hydrous aluminas and aluminas. 

2,984,606. 5-1G-61. Cl. 204 — 96. 
Bergmann. Paul F., to Johnson Products. Inc. Double rocker 

arm assembly. 2,982,273. 5-2-61, (1. 123 — ^90. 
Bergmann, Werner J., to Aluminum Co. of America. Skimmer 

apparatus for fluxing light metals. 2.968,847, 1-24-61, 

n. 22—83. 
Bergmann. Wilfried H., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Elec- 
tromagnetic timing device. 3,006,936, 10-24-61, Cl. 317 — 

178. 
Bergqulst, Theodore W. Relief valve. 2,995,147. 8-8-61, 

Cl. 137 — 17.1. 
Bergreen, Weldon O. : See — 

Studhalter, Walter R., Miller, and Bergreen. 2,979.897 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Temperature 

sensing unit. 2,988,717, 6-13-61, Cl. 338—28 



Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seeley T^hermos Co. Timer me<;h- 

anism. 3,009,081, 11-14-61, Cl. 317 — 58. 
Bergsma, Rudolph, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Speedometer. 

3.011,351. 12-,'i-Rl. Cl. 73—519. 
Bergson, Gustav : See — 

Jones, William R^ and Bergson. 2,970,472. 
Bergson, Gustav. Condensing filter. 2,970,669, 2-7-61, 

Bergson, Gustav. Vaporizing valve. 2,981,278, 4-25-61, Cl. 
137 — 340. 

Bergstedt, Karl A., to Aktlebolaget Penta. Marine Inboard 
motor power unit. 2,977,923, 4-4-61, Cl. 115 — 34. 

Bergstedt, Milton A., and R. H. Lamason, to Johnson & John- 
son. Method for the manufacture of vlnvl film, the result- 
ing film, and paper spliced therewith. 2,978,372. 4-4-61. 
Cl. 154 — 43. 

Bergsteln, Frank D., to The Bergsteln Packaging Trust. 
Closure means for liquid tight cartons. 2,983,419, JV-9-61, 
Cl. 229—7. 

Bergsteln, Frank D., and L. Back, to Bergsteln Packaging 
Trust. Apparatus for closing and sealing lined containers. 
2,979.995, 4-18-61, Cl. 93—44. 
Bergsteln Packaging Trust : See — 
llergstein, Frank D. 2.983.419. 
Bergsteln, Frank D.. and Back. 2.979.995. 
Bergsteln. Robert M. 2,979,252. 
Bergsteln. Robert M. 2.983.429. 
Bergstein, Robert M.. to Bergsteln Packaging Trust. Cover 

lock box. 2,979.252, 4-11-61. Cl. 229 — 47. 
Bergsteln, Robert M., to Bergstein Packaging Trust. Two- 
pTece self-locking carrying box, 2,983,429, 5-9-61, Cl. 
229 — 45. 

Bergstrand. Erik O., and K. O. R. Sch51dstr5m, to Svenska 
AKtiebolaget Gasaccumulator. Arrangement for phase 
measurement on light oscillations. 2.9il.l&6. 2-7-61. Cl. 
324—83. 

Bergs trom. Axel E. : See — 

Westberg. Johan E. H., Soderberg, and' Bergstrom. 
2,9 1 2,668. 
Bergstrom, Carl P., and A. Cederlund, to Crompton k Knowles 
Corp. Pattern reversing mechanisms for dobbles. 3,002,- 
535, 10-3-61, CT. 139—324. 
Bergstrom, Eric V.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Recycle 
catalytic conversion of liquid reactants. 2,968,610, 1-17- 
61, Cl. 208—100. 

Bergstrom. Eric V., to .«?ocony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method and 

apparatus for transferring contact material. 2,978,279. 

4-4-61. Cl. 302—53. 
Bergstrom, Eric V., and R. D. Drew, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 

Inc. Catalyst transfer apparatus In moving bed system. 

3,005,772, 10-24-61, Cl. 208 — 173. 






78 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Bergstrom. Frederick S. to Wood Conversion Co. Manufac- 
ture ef tire retardant board. 3,001.907. 9-2ft-61. CI. 162— 
175. 

Bcrntrom, Harold A., to Continental Can Co., Inc. Rein- 
forced drum body. 2.989.218. ft-20-61, CI. 229—5.5. 

BerKvail. iioval C, to \> e>tlnKtiouse Electric Corp. Means 
for pxolodine bombs. 2 9«59.736. l-.'Jl-Gl. CI. 102—2. 

Bergirerksgeselliicbaft Hibernia Aktien^esellscbaft : See — 
Dlgteldorf, Josef. •_M>72.614. 
<;r<>8.-i, otto, and IVrj:«»r. 2.975,1441- 

Ber^werk.^verbanri <;.in.b.H. : See — i 

Grosukinsky, Otto. Benning, and Gla8». 3,006,9.'53. 

Berbidl. Mlhaly, B. Simon, and L. Szendrey, to Egyesult 
Izzolampa es Villamottsagi Reszvenytarsatiag. Fluorescent 
lamp. 2.976,448, 3-21-61. CI. 313—109. 

Beriger. Krnst, to ('iba Ltd. Organic plio:«phoru8 compounds. 
3.014.95,-.. 12-26-61. CI. 260 — 461. 

Berill. Joseph -M. : See — 

Campbell. RlchardO., and Berill. 2.998,515. 

Berill. Joseph M., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Cut length 
detector. '^,976.401, 3-21-61. CI. 246—1. 

Berl.sh, Ilenrv .\. Structures and universal assembly fittinj; 
therefor. 2.9S2,r»21. 5-2-61, CI. 256 — 67. 

Berk. .Vristid D.. C. K. Nehj^rtTTand L. Klelnman, tn HiikIl-s 
Aircraft C<>. Kerrite parametric amplifier. 3.014, 1S4, 
12-19-<51. CI. 3.'}0— 5. 

Ilerke.Kutrene A.. an<l K. G. Jahn, to The Dow rhemicnl <'o. 
Preparation of coated articles using gellable aqueous 
cationir po|ym«'r coating compositions' and printing inks. 
2.97.;2S.- 2 2^ f.l. ri. 117— 10«i. 

Berkebilf. Donald <'. : See — 

Muns. Ceors*' K.. Herkebile, and Dasher. 3.014,785. 

Berkelhammer. Gerald, to .American Cyanamid Co.' Sul- 
faniorlpbenvl esters of organic phosphates. 3.005,002, 
10-17-fll. a. 260—461. T 

Derkelh.iriuner. Gerald, to American Cyanamid Co. Snl- 
amoylphenyl esters of oreanic pho-SDhorothioates. 3.005,- 
004, 10-17-61, a. 260 — 461. I 1 

Berkeley f'hemioal Corp. : See — | ' 

Belnfest, Sidney, .\danis. Halpem, and Weiss. 3.014,- 



807. 
Belnfest. 
It»»inf»^t. 
B«'infexf. 



Sidney. Ad.amsi, and M.Trpliik 2.996,541. 
Slilnev. and llalfK^rn. 3.013.0frt. 
Sidney, and ITalr)ern. 3.013.065. 
Berkeley, Frederick D., Ill, to Graham Mfe. Co.. Inc. Steam 
vacuum refrigeration unit. 2,078,880. 4-11-61, CI. 62 — 268. 
Berkelhammer. Gerald, and F. A. Wagner, Jr., to American 
Cyanamid Co. DialkyI cyanobenzyl phosphorothioates. 
2,992,158. 7-11-61, CI. 167—30. 
BerkenbofT. Ifeinz. to Steatit-.MagT>esla Aktlengesellschaft. 
Film and sound projection. 2.982,172. 5^2-61. CI. 88 — 
16.2. 
Berkerv. Enp'-ne A., and I. K. Carlen. to Bell Telephone Lab- 
oratories. Inc. Switching apparatus. 2.093.145, 7-18-61, 
n 3)7—9. 
Berkey. Morris B. : See — 

Moffltt. William R.. and Berkey. 2.9lR7,S36. 
Berkev Ppvnold A., to Dinmond Alkali Co. Polyhalo-2.3-di- 
hvdrotbiophene-l,l-dlo.xides. 2,975.194, 3-14-61. CI. 
2«n — .'>,32 1 
Berkley. Karl F. : See — 

.Tennintrs, Edwin J., Jr.. Reddlok 
Berkley. Enrl E.. and J. A. Reddlck. 

1,53, 10-17-61. Ch S24 — 65. .. 
Berklt-v Machine C(^. : Srr- '. | ^ 

Gelpe. Karl. "2.986.077. 
Sii»>klpw. Hermann. :'..01 0.260. 
Winkler, Richard, and Dnhnebler. 2.983.201. 
, and Diinnebler. 2.996. S.59. 
and TMinnehitT. ,".<>«»•■,. ;uvi. 
and Dunnebler. 3.000,151. 
L. R. Rissler. to Westinchonse Eleefric 
mochani!»m. 2.992.S18. 7-18-61, CI. 



and Berklev. 3.005.152. 
Moisture tester. 3.005,- 



and Mlstretta. 



Wlnkl«*r, Rlrhard, 
Wlnlclor. Rl'-hnrd. 
Winkler, Rirhard. 
Berkovifz. FTarry. and 
Corp Closure eonfrol 
26'* 40 
Berkowit/. Rern.Trd D. : Srr — 

Walker. Richard M.. Berkowltz, Blal.sdell 
2 '"io ST:'. 
Berky. Richard K.. to Sperrv Rand Corp. Implement mount- 
ing device. 2.981.343. 4-2.">-61, CI. 172—274. 
Berl. Lert. to Xntlonal Distillers and Chemical f'orp. Process 
for tho sermratlon of /Irconinm nnd hafnium values. 
.?oi'> ^r,o. 12-12-61. C1. 23 — 21. 
Berl. Walter G.. to Tnited States of America. XaW. Caf.n- 
Ivtic leniter for. ram jet burner. 2.970,139. 2-7-61. r\. 
r.O — 39 «2. 
Berl. Walter G.. and D. W. Dembrow. to Fnlted States of 
America. Navy. Method of bonding solid oxidizer particles 
toeetber to manufacture propellant charges. 2.993,767, 
52— ..'i. J 

Sqiiare shopping cart. 2,967,060. 1-3-61. 



7-2.5-61. CI. 
Berlin. Daniel. 

n. 280—36. 
Ber'ln Dant*>t. 

CI 280—36. 
Berllr Daniel 

7-18-61. n 

Berlin, Fred H. 

n 1."S5--1.9S 

Berlin. Frederick H., Jr., and M. W. Bacon. ^, to J. W. 
Melville. Apparatus for aufomatlnallv determining and 
recording dlmenslonp of objects. 2.975.519, 3-21-61. CI. 
33 — 3. 

Berlin. Ludwlg W. : See — 

Ilevna Johannes, Berlin, and ScHlnzel. 2.994,611, 



Rquarp shopping cart. 2.969,988, 1-31-61, 

ChlM'n chair bracket snji^ension. 2,992,854. 
297— 2.-.R ^ 

Attachable receptacle 2,982.344. 5-2-61, 



Berlin, Milton : See — 

Rheingold, Lawrence M.. and Berlin. 2,974.704. 
Berlin. Milton, and L. M. Rheingold, to Templet Industries, 

Inc. Die, and method of making same. 3.000^51. 9-19- 

tfi. CI. 83—690. 
Berlincourt, l)*in .V. : See — 

Jaffe. Hans, and Berlincourt. 2,969,512. 
Berliner, Murray. Portable game. 3,008,718, 11-14-61. 01. 

273 — 120. 
Berliner, Oliver. Linear drive for rotary potentiometers. 

2,972.725. 2-21-Gl, CI. 338 — 07. 
Ber lings. Orests B. Film cassette. 2,983.462, 5-0-61. CI. 

242—71.2. [ 

Berlow, .Maurice. Balloon toys. 2,990,854, 8-22-61, CI. 

46— 8M. 
Berlyn, Martin J., to Dominion Bngineering Works Ltd. 

Huid supported web-drying device. 2,971,267. 2-14-61. 

CI. 34 — 156. 
Beruian, Baruch. to ACF Industries. Inc. Magnetic ampli- 



fier c(mtrol circuitrj- for gated electronic switches and aj 

plicatbm 

315—200. 



plication to lighting controls. 2.998.547. 8-29-61. CI. 



.'>1. 



Berman, Elliot, and D. B. McQuain, to The National Cash 

Register Co. Derivatives of 3'-methyl-8plro (2H-l-beta- 

naphthopyran-2,2'-[2'IM' benzopyranj). 2,978.462. 4-4- 

61, CI. 260 — 345.2. ' 

Berman, Hans, to Conmar Products Cor^. Method of anodiz- 
ing slide fasteners. 3,006.820, 10-31-61, CI. 204 — 23, 
Berman, Herbert L.. and J. F. Tribby. to United States of 

.Vmerica, Air Force. Ferroelectric materials. 3.013,977, 

12-19-61. a. 252—62.9. 
Berman, Nelson, to I'nlted Aircraft Corp. Rotary arm con- 

tacUess switch. 2.996.699, 8-15-61. CI. 336—120 
Berman. Nelson, and .S. Glrsch. to United Aircraft Corp. 

IMilse synchronous system. 3,012.229. 12-5-61, CI. 340 — 

172.5. 
Berman. Robert A., to Medical Plastics, Inc. Inflatable 

blood pressure cuff. 2,981,251, 4-25-61. CI. 128 — ^2.05. 
Berman. Walter. Method ami machine for making belts. 

2.970,372, 2-7-01. CI. 29 — 107. 
Bermite Powder Co. : See — 

Asplund. Itobert K. 2.995.088. 
Bernanl. lieorge G.. to The Pure Oil Co. Method of Inhiblt- 

inir soile formation by non-hydrolyzing organopolyslloxane. 

2.!t6.S.616, 1-17-61, CM. 210 — 58. 
Bernard. (Jeorge G.. and O. C. Holbrook, to Th^ Pure Oil Co. 

Process for determining the wettability of reservoir rocks. 

2.9t)5.027. 8-8-61, d. 7.3—38. 
Bernard. John S. Combination fuel pump and fuel Injector 

apparatus. 2.986.134, 5-30-61, CI. 123 — 139. 
Bernard. Richard A. Welding apparatus. 2,995,647.8-8-01. 

a. 219—130. 
Bernard. Samuel D., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. 

Underwater explosive device. 2,998.770, 9-5-dl. CI. 

102—7. 
Bernard, Walter J., -and R. P. -Anty, to Sprague Electric Co. 

Non-aqueous electrolyte. 3,003,089, 10-3-61, CI. 317 — 230. 
Bernardi, Dominic J., to Interchemical Corp. Method of 

typographic printing. 2,972,302, 2-21-61, CI. 101 — 126. 
Bernardi. Dominic J., and W. B. Westcott, to Interchemical 

Corp. Control of souring in flexographic inks. 2.991,184, 

7-4-61. n. 106—30. 
Bernardi; John J., to American Cyanamid Co. Process of 

preparing purified chlortetracycUne hydrochloride. 

2.992.274, 7-11-61, Cl. 260—559. 
I'itTii.ith. .Michael, to Art Woixlwork Ltd. Releasable fasten- 
ing nienns for parts for an article of furniture. 2,987,- 

362. 6-6-61. n. 312 — 257 i 
Bernatt, Joseph, to James R. Keamev Corp. of Canada Ltd. 

Arc-break device. 2.988,610. 0-13-61, a. 200 — 48. 
Bernnner. A.. & Co. : See 

Dilller, Johann A. 3,004,269. 
Bemdt, Arthur A., to The Superior Switchboard * Devices 

Co. Gripping member for line connectors. 2,988.727. 

6-13-61, Cl. 339—273. 
Beriidt Bach. Inc. : St^r - 

Bach. Waiter H. 3.012,105. 
Berndt. Lvle TI., and O. J. Krett. to National Dalrv Products 

Corp. Fatty food composition. 3,010,830, 11-28-61, Cl. 

99—123. 

Berner. Klaus : See— 

Ilevna. Johannes. Sommer, Slebert, and Berner. 3,008,- 
950. 

Berner, Sven G. V.. to Ak-fleholnget Punlpindustrl. Mae- 
netlcally driven pump. 2,970,548, 2-7-01, Cl. 103 — 87. 

Bernfeld. Philip A. Indoor antenna for television reception. 
3.005.982. 10-24-61. Cl. 343 — 724. 

Bcmhard, Edvar : See — 

Yellon. Donald J. 2.989,804. 

Bernhard. George K.. A. F. Glaubke. and J. H. Todd, to 
Western Electric Co., Inc. Convevors for fabricating instal- 
lation. 2.993.265, 7-25-61. Cl. 29 — 200. 

Bernhard. Holderled, to Durst Soc. P.A., Fabbrlca Machine 
ed Appareccbi Fototecnlcl. Relewse device for film revrlnd 
and frame counter in a photographic camera. 2.984.428. 
5-16-61, Cl. 242—71.6. 
Bernhauer, Konrad : See — 

Berber, Elisabeth. Bernhauer, and Wllharm. 2.976,220. 

Becher. Elisabeth. Bernhauer, and Wllharm. 2.976,221. 

Becher, Elisabeth. Bernhauer. and Wllharm. 2.976.222. 

Bernhauer. Konrad, and H. Dellweg, to Merck & Co.. Inc. 

New vitamin Bu factor. 2.982.766, 5-2-61, Cl. 260 — 234. 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



79 



Bernhauer. Konrad. and S. Spaude. '<> I|o?™'^°°-Ii?^?'**;!^® 
Inc. Preparation of cobalamins. 3,007,916, ll-«-Ol. ci. 

Be?nhirm!^Loul8 L.. and G. M. Harris. PneumaUc fruit 
picker. 2.9r»8.907. 1-24-61. CI. 56— 332. 

Berni, Louis W.. to Ace ElectroiUcs AasocUites^ Inc Wire 
wound resistor terminal cap. 2,999,996, 9-l^-ol, LI. Jd» 
329 

Berni.' Ralpli J., and T. F. Fagley. to United States of Amer- 
ica Agriculture. Process for Produrtion «' P^rf^o^Pf 
alkanoyl esters of cellulose. 2,992,881, i-l»-bl, «-»• 
8—120. 

Bernier, Carl J. : Sec— j o«_„.^, ■jniii?'? 

Waymouth. John F.. Gungle, and Bernier. 3,013,17a. 

Bemler. Raymond. Movable contactB for electromagnetic re- 
K 2.988,015, 6-13-61. O. 200— «7. 

Bernier. liiynlond: Mounting for the fixed contacts andthe 
terminals of an electromagnet!* relay. 3.012,117, l.d-o-oi, 

Bernier, Vaughan A. Electro-mechanical transducer. 3,013,- 

BeSgf Alf rfd^,' fnd^E^"slhuster,^ to^ G Rafflenbeul. Film 
spool 2.977.060. 3-28-431, CI. 242^71.8. 

Berning. Robert : See — 

Schweijrert. John O. 2,982.0.^7 

Bemitz, Carl C. to Maxlne A. Niebrugge. Expansion cou- 
pling. 2,977.777. 4-4-61, CI. 64—23. 

Bernklau. Kurt : See— , /wm oq« 

Maler, Walter, and Bernklau. 3,001.236. 

Bernot^is. kalph J., to General Motors Corn. Steerable mate- 
rial handlinc device. 2.9T4,4.'?0. 3-14-61. CI. 37— 144 

Bernotas. Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Cradle loader, 
o Q78 124 4—4-61 CI 214 — 140. 

Bernotas Ralph J., 'to General Motors Corp. Power steering 
foHowV control. 2,981.356. 4-25-61. Cl. 180-79.2 

Bernotas. Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Transmission 
clutch control. 2.990.12.-., 7-4-61 CI. 192— 4. 

Bernotas. Ralph J., to General Motors Corp. Fluid lock 
differential. 2.991.664. 7-11-61. CI. 74— 711. 

Bernrader. Josef, to Alfred GauthlerG.m.b.H. Photographic 
camera with electric exposure regulator. 3,004.481, lO-ii- 

Bernstein. "^Abraham L.. to Westinjrhouse Electric Corp- 
I'arabolic waveshape generator. 2,9 1 » .o49, J-_s-oi. ci. 
221 112 

Bernstein, "Alfred M, Lettering camera. 3.008,393, 11-14- 
fil CI 95 4 5 

Bernstein, lAUen L. Fraction-abacus. 3,003,25G, 10-10-61, 
f^j 2t 33 

Bernstein. Bernard, to Radio Recentor Co., Inc R%c"^«'" 
assembly or the like. 3,011,103. 11-28-01. CI. 317—234 

Bernstein. Bernard, and J. Chervenak Split ring electro- 
acoustic transducer. 2.977,571, 3-28-61, CI. J4U-—H. 

Brrnstoin. U.-rnard, ami C. M. Wheeler, to Nuclear Corp of 
\iinric.i Inc. MultipU' pa.ss lliiuid cooling jacket. 
3.008.00.3 11-7-61. CI. 313—24. „^„„^„r= 

Bernstein. Charles. Balancing means for rotatable cylinders. 
2,974.801. .S-14-61. CI. 210—144 r.i«o«ino. 

Bernstein, Charles A., to George S. Lelner & Co. Cleaning 
iuipleniont tornied of sponge rubber or the like. ^,»78,-»04, 

Be?nstVin!' iSViot^^ftise link, particularly for "qu'd-fi"^ 
capacitors, and method of manufacture. 3.009.040, 11-14- 
61. CI. 200—135. 
Berrtstein. Irving : See — 

Bothnia n, Martin, and Bernstein. 2.975.0Co. 
Bernstein, Jack- See — ooooim 

Lott. William A.. Bernstein, and ^f^arnj. 2,999 110 
Wlseloele. Frederick Y.. Yale, and Bernstein. 3^01,994. 
Bernst.in. Jack, and II. L. Yale, to OUnMathieson Chemical 
Con>. r.<'ii/othiadiazine derivatives. 3.004.024. 10-10-61. 
CI. 260—243. 
Bernstein. J'hilin : Sre— ^ t i i 

Broderick. Edward. Bernstein, an^ Loshaek. 

Bernstein. I{<>b«Tt I. : Srr — » „ „ „„„ 

Biokel. Henry J., and Bernstein. 3,013.209. 

Bernstein. Russell W., to Merit Products. Inc 

machine \vith reclprocative rotary nnishing roll 

6-27-61, CI. 51—33. 

Bernstein, Rus.soll W.. and A. Block, to Merit Products, Inc. 

Sectional abrasive drum. Re. 25,025. 8-15-61. CI. 51— 

193.5. 



3,001,024. 



Bernutz, Johannes : See — 

Steinbach, Ueinz. and Bernutz 
Bernz. Otto, Co.. Inc. : See — 
Butler. Gray L. 2,969.922. 
/ Kachergis, Henry J. 2,9(. ■5.149. 

Webster. Milo B. 3.005,577. . t, .» ^ c* . , 

Beroza. Morton, and B. H. Alexander, to United States of 

America, Agriculture. Derivatives of 4-phenyl-2-butanone 

as attractants for the melon fly. 2,974,086, rf-J-ol. *-!• 

Berquist, Dwipht H., to Henningsen, Inc. Method of pro- 
ducing egg albumen solids with low bacteria count. J,y»^.- 

663, 5-2-61. CI. 99— 210. , „«„, /.„, , ,n pi 

Berquist Uarvey D. Control stick lock. 2,967,681, 1-10-01. 

CI. 244 — 83. ^ , „ « w 

Berquist, Leonard G., W. A. Millions, and J. H. NewhODae, 

to Clark Equipment Co. Industrial truck attachment. 

2,990.074, 6-27-61. CI. 214— 620. o ooo abb 

Berrett, Richard. Wall stud or brace finder. 2,992,488, 

7-18-61, a. 33— 169. „ .. x. , . ,. ^ 

Berridge. Norman J., to National Research Development Corp. 

Process for the manufacture of cheese curd. 2,99i,a9o, 

8-22-61. CI. 99—116. 
Berry. Albert L. : See — 

Berry Theodore M. 3.011.436. ^ ^ „ ^^ ^ - 

Berry. Charles C. to James Lees and Sons Co. Method^of 

impartipg dual twist to yarn. 2,986.867, 6-6-61, CI. 57— 

15t> 
Berry.' Charles E^ and M. T. ClchelU. to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Fluid forming of plastics. 2,987,767, 

6-13-61, CI. 18—14. 
Berry, Charles M. : See — ^ - 

iliUer, Sidney E., Berry, and Chang. 3,004,992. 
Berry. Cliflford E., to Consolidated Eli^ctrodynanilcs Corp. 

Flutter correcting; circuit for magnetic playback system. 

2.975.240. .S-14 01. CI. 179— 100.2. ^ ^ , ^ __ 

Berrv ClifTord i:., to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 



Electrolytic cell. 2.993.853. _7-25-61. CI. 204—195. 
Berry. David A.: See— ^ ^ ^w . ^ 

Helnrtch, Raymond L., Berry, and Christian. 
Heinrich, Raymond L., Berry, and Christian 
Helnrlch, Raymond L., Berry, and Christian 
- ■ " ' L. ~ - ~ . .. 

L. 
L. 
L. 
L 
L., 



Berry, and Christian. 
Berrv, and Christian. 
Berry, and Dick. 2.9 
, Berry, and Dick. 
Berry, and Dick. 
Berry, and Dick 



2.979.473. 
2,981.705. 
2.981,706. 
2.981.707. 
2,981.708. 

9,472. 

2,979,474. 
2.982.747. 
2,982.748. 
2,993,873. 



Co. 



3,010,908. 



Finishing 
2,989,823, 



Bernstein, Russell W.. and A. Block, to Merit Products, 



Inc. 
Ri-. 



Abrasive ^vheel and replaceable abrasive unit therefor, 
25.026, 8-15-61, CI. 51—193.5. 

Bernstein. Samuel M. Portable combination electric rotls- 
serie and charcoal broiler. 2.n09.4.'>0. 1-24-61. CI. 219- .*?... 

Bernstein. Sevmour, and G. R. Allen. Jr.. to American 
Cvanamid Co. ll-substitnted 16o.l7o-Rubstltuted methyl- 
enedloxy steroids. 2.990,401. 6-27-61, CI. 260—239.55. 

Bernstein. Soyfnour. and R. H. Lenhard, to American Cyan- 
amid Co. 9-8ubstItuted A«-androstenes. 2,990,416. 6-27-61, 
CI. 260—397.45. 

Bernstein. Seymour. M. D. Heller, and S. M. Stolar. to Ameri- 
can Cyanamid Co. 16?-hvdroxy-9.11-substituted-4-pregnpne 
and •1.4-pregnadlene-3.20-dioneB and esters thereof. 2.993,- 
042. 7-18-61. CI. 260 2.'?9.55. 

Bernstein, Sevmour, J. J. Brown, and R. H. Lenhard, to 
American Cyanamid Co. BIsmethylenedloxy steroids. 
3,002.968. 10-.V61. CI. 260 — 239.55. 

Bernstein, Stanley : See — 

Blgelow, John E.. Arrison, and Bernstein. 2,983,819. 



Heinrich, Raymond 
Heinrich, Raymond 
Heinrich, Raymond 
Heinrich, Raymond 
Heinrich, Raymond 

Heinrich, liaymond _.. . 

Heinrich, Raymond L.. Berry, and Dick. 
Berry. David G. : See — ' _ „««„ o«_ 

Du Hamel, Raymond H., and Berry. 2,984,835. 
Du Hamel, Raymond H., and Berry. 2,989,749. 
I'.orry ElnuT H.. t". Tfie -New I lax en I '.'.aril & <';irton 

Holster carton. 2.973,091. 2-28-Cl. CI. 206—79. 
Berrv. Ernest V. : Sec — 

'Harvey. Lile W. 2.997.882. 
Berrv. Ernest V. Anode structure. 3,001.925, 9-26-61, CI. 

204 — 224. 
Berry. Franklin B. : See — 

lllbbard, Rowland G., and Berry. 2,985,208., 
Berrv, Henrv W.. to United States of America. Navy. Infra- 
red receiver. 2.987,622. 6-6-61. CI. 250—83.3. 
Berrv. Herbert L., to United States of America. Navy. Cor- 
rugated tube and braided sleeve system for improved 
niobilitv in a flexible pressure .system. 3,014.217, 12-26- 

01. CT. '2-2.1. - 

Berrv. Jean-Luc. Solid phase-flulffphase contacting appara- 

tu's. .^.OIO.SOO. 11-28-ftl. Cl.^3— 288. 
Berrv, John C, and G. W. Newton : said Newton assor. to 
W." J. Berry. Stocking packaging machine and method. 
2.971.302, 2-14-r,1. CI. .^)3— 2fi. 
Berrv. John C. and W. J. Foot covering package. 2,985,297, 

5-23-61, CI. 206 — 79. 
lierry. John M., to Midliind Chemical Corp. Aqueous fiH"- 
sealer wood finishing composition of urea-formaldehyde, 
sugar, boric acid alum and solvent. 2.972.587, 2-21-61, 
CI. 260 — 17..".. 
Berry, Kenneth L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Preparation of fibrous titanium dioxide. 2,980,510, 4-18- 
61. CI. 23—202. 
P.erry, Kenneth L.. to E. I. du Pont*de Nemours and Co. 
Flexible feltable fibers of titanium nitride and their 
preparation. 3,012.8,'i6. 12-12-61. CI. 23—191. 
Berry. Laura G. Copyholding device. 3,003,467, 10-10-61. 
CI. 120 — 32. 

Berrv. Melville D. : See — ^ „....,.. .. 

Tunnlcllffe. Philip R., Slddall, Berry, and \>hlttaker. 
3,001.923. 

Berry Richard L., to Western Electric Co., Inc. Test sets. 
2.982,913. .=>-2-61. CI. 324—73. 

Berrv, Robert M. Machines for the packing of bottles or like 
articles Into cases or the like. 2,999,343, 9-12-61. CI. 
53 — 166. 

Berry Robert W.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Meth- 
od" of making a capacitor employing film-forming metal 
electrode. 2.993.206, 7-25-61. CI. 29—25.42. ^ 

Berry. Robert W.. Jr. : See— «„.,>.„ 

Bader. William. Berry, and Beyer. 2,974;451. 

Berrv Theodore L.. to The Dla-Log Tubular Survey Co. Free 
point Indicator for determining the point at which stuck 
pipe Is free In a well. 3,004,427. 10-17-61, Q. 73—151. 



80 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



BciTT, Theodore L.. to The Dla Log Tubular Sarvey Co Tree 

point Indicator for determining the point at which stuck 

pipe 19 fre* In a well. 3.006.186. 10-31-^61. CI 73—151. 
Berry. Theodore M.. deceased, by A. L. Berry, administrator, 

to (ieneral Klectrlc Co. Methods o/ malting printing plates. 

3.oii,43<;. i:i-r,-6i. ci. loi— 40i.i k, » - 

Berry, Thomas H. Liftpr and breaker plate assembly for 

brush cutting machines. 2.t»68,.3r>4. 1-17-61. Cl. 14 2—28. 
Berry. William J. : See— ' 

iJerry, John C. and Newton ^2 97002. 
Berry. John C. and W. J. 2.985,297. 
Berry. William L. : See— „ ^^- o^i 

Mosby. William L.. and Berry. 2,96i.861. 
Berry William L.. and W. L. Mosby, to American Cyanamld 

Co." Anthraquinone l,2,4-triazine8. 2,967.862. 1-10-61, Cl. 

'''60—249 
Berry William I*, and W. L. Mosby. to American Cyanamld 

Co Anthraquinone oxadlazlnes. 3,012.031. 12-5-61. Cl. 

260 — 244. 

^"iieSi2y.*WiUiam*E7Berry. and Stock. 2,9784J23. 

Berryhlll. Joseph L., and K. O. Snow, to The Chronicle Pub- 
lishing Co. Sequential program switcher. 3.014.163. 
12-19-61. Cl. 31.— 139. , „ „ .^ . 

Berryman Langdon H., P. L. Goupilland, and K. H. waters, 
to Continental Oil Co. Method and apparatus for seismic 
trace synthesis. 3,009,527. 11-21-61. Cl. 181— .5. 

Berseth. John A., to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Glass bend- 
ing lehrs and conveyors therefor. 3,001,328, 9-26-61, Cl. 
49 — 7. 

Bersln. Richard L.. and J. M. Brinkerhoff. to Tracerlab, Inc. 
Radiation measuring instrument. 2,968,726. 1-17-61, Cl. 
250 — 83 1. 

Bersln. Theodor, and A. Mflller. Coating process. 2,979,422, 
4-11-61. Cl. 117—106. 

Berst, Neil : See — ^ _ ^ ^^„ ^„„ 

iWorkoTitz. Vladimir, Berst. and Krause. 2.968,733. 
Dvorkovitz, Vladimir, Berst, and Lelst. 2,982,739. 

Bert. Paul M. : See — 

Swanson, Walter S.. nutchin.son, and Bert. 2,969,001. 

Bert. Samuel. Snow making machine having syrup dispen- 
ser 3.000.189, 9-19-61. Cl. 62—389. 

Berta'ux. Walter S.. H. Bollenbacher. and M. H. Shackelford, 
to General Electric Co. Thn»t augmenting system. 
2,984,970, 5-23-61. Cl. 60 — 35.6. 

Bertell, Paul, to Standard Mirror Co.. Inc. Rear vision 
mirror. 2.989,896, 6-27-61. Cl. 88 — 77. 

Bertell, Paul, and L. C. Meade, to Standard Mirror Co.. Inc. 
Bear vision mirror support. 2,989,897, 6-27-61, Cl. 88 — 93. 

Bertell. Paul, and W. R. Knowlton, to Standard Mirror Co.. 
Inc. Rear vision mirror. 2,993,410, 7-25-61, Cl. 88—98. 

Bertelson. Adolph B., Jr. Water ski tow rope attachment. 
2.992.624, 7-18-61. Cl. 114 — 235. 

Bf-nher. <^au. to Inventa A.G. fur Forschung nnd Patent- 
vertwertung. Process for^ the production of caprolactani. 
3.007.921. 11-7-61. Cl. 260—239.3. 

Berthet. Francois, and J. I>svaux. Driving and extraction 
d»'vlces for piles, tubing, sheet piling and the like. 3,008,- 
528. 11-14-61, Cl. 175—55. 

Berthold. Ilarald F. A. : See — 

Schlyter.Bertil O. 2,993,686. 

Bertin. I»aniel : See — 

N'oTTiinp. Oornrd. nnd Bprtln. 3.007.949. 

Bertin, Emfle M. J. : f!ee — 

Van den Blink. Willem P., and Bertin. 2,985,744. 

B«»rtln. Jean II. : See^ 

Salmon, lienjamln, and Bertin. 2.979.899. 
Salmon, Benjamin J. M.. and Bertin. 3.001.691. 

Bertin. Jean H.. to Soclete Rertln et Cle (SoclPtP a Kespon- 
sabtllte Limltee). DiSrharce nozzles with a view to reduc- 
ing the noise of the Jpt. 2.973,825, .3-7-61, Cl. 181—43. 

Bertin. Jp.in H., an«l II. F. Srhmitt. to Soclete Bertin & Cle. 
Air borno vehicle. 3.012.738. 12-12-61. Cl. 244 — 12. 

BertliuK. Ronald J.: See ~ 

Kraai^e, Walter W.. and Bertllng. 2.909,224. 

Bertllng. Ronald J., to McGraw-Kdison Co. Switch operating 
means. 2.974 .'V40. .3-14-61. Cl. 74 »2.n. 

Rertolacinl. Ralph J., to Stand.nrd Oil- Co. Mercuric 

■ chlornnllate. 2.977,380. .3-2S-fi1. Cl. 260 — 134. 

Bertolaclnl. Ralph J., to Standard Gil Co. High -surface- area 
alumina and catalysts containing same. 2,983,690, ,5-9-61, 



Cl. 



H 
Bertolaclnl. Ralj* J., to Standard Oil Co. Alumina catalyst 

of Increa.sed surface area. 3.009.885. 11-21-61. Cl. 252 — 

441. 
Bertolaclnl. Ralph J., and H. S. Seellp. to Standard Oil To. 

Purification of . alumina. 2.99.-..ni0. 8-8-61. Cl. 208—1.39. 
Bertoldl. AttiJio. Control and protection device for fulling 

machines. .3.001.261. 9-26^61. Cl. 26—24. 
Bertollnl. William A.. B. G.^^Capufo. and C. O. Smith, to 

Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corp. Cargo container. 

3.004.682. 10-17-61. Cl. 220— 15. 
Bertossa. Rof)0"t C. to Chicago Bridge Sk Iron Co. Molyb- 
denum clad product having nn intermedin te motal layer 

and method of pro<luclng the same. 2.966.738. 1-3-61. 

Cf. 2!» — 196. 
Bertoya. TTastlngs C. M. : See — 

I^wls, Ewart G.. Eldrldge. Bradfield. and Bertoya. 
2.971. .372. 
Bertram. John C.. to Bertram Wire Products, Inc. Combined 

handle and hnsJjet. 3.00«..-,31. 10-31-61. n. 229 — 52. 

Bertram, Joseph J., and S. Rosenfeld. to Bumdv Corp. Elec- 
trical connector housing. 3.0O2.175, 9-26-61, Cl. 3TO— 126. 



Mallett, Bertram, and Daspit. 



Bertram, Robert H. Toy vehicle. 2,988,370, 6-13-61, Cl. 
280 — 87.02. 

Bertram. Sidney : See — 
Barlow, Edward 
2.972.141. 

Bertram, Sidney, to United States of America, Navy. 
Simulator for echo ranging. 3,009,264. 11-21-61, Cl. 35— 
10.4. 

Bertram Wire Products, Inc. : See — 
Bertram. John C. 3,006,531. 

Bertrams, Hch., Aktlengesellschaft : Bee — ^ 

Baerfuss. Achilles. 2,983,652. j. 

Bertrams Ltd. : See — 

Ranee, Herbert F., Bagsallay, and Robinson. 2,990,013. 

Bertrand, Eugene A. 6. Snoemaking appliance for shapinc 
the backs of shoe uppers. 2,983,934, 5-16-61, CI. 12—54.3. 

Bertrand, Jacques R. R., to Soclete Anonyuie des Caves et 
des Producteurs lieunis de Roquefort. Machine for weld- 
ing the wrappings of cheeses. 2,976,662, 3-28-61, Cl. 
53—388. 

Bertrand, Louis, and C. M. Olson, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 
and Co. Silicon production. 3,012,862, 12-12-61, Cl. 
33—223.5. 

Bertscb. Josef A., to Dana Corp. Bearing and speed reduc- 
tion mechanism. 2,970,491, 2-7-61, Cl. 74 — 206. 

Bertsch, Joseph F., to General Motors Corp. Cooling and 
air supply system for internal combustion engines. 2,972.- 
340, 2-2l-<il, Cl. 123 — 41.7. 

Bertsch, Joseph F., and K. H. Hansen, to General Motors 
Corp. Dual height suspension control mechanism. 

. 2,978,256, 4-4-61, CL 280—124. 

Bertsch, Joseph F.. and K. H. Hansen, to General Motors 
Corp. Fluid distribution systems and apparatus therefor. 
2.983,506, 5-9-61. Cl. 267—65. 

Bertsch, Marguerite. Retractor lens. 2,979,997, 4-18-61, 
Cl. 95—1. 

Bertsche, Ralph H., and E. E. Gegenheimer, to General Motors 
Corp. Dynamoelectrlc machine. 2,{>87,637, 6-6-61, Cl. 
3ia— 54. 

Bertucci, Anthony. Toy. 3,004,365, 10-17-01, Cl. 46—63. 

Itertiilli. Krmete. Strainer. 3.007.179. 11-7-61. Cl. 4 — 287. 

Bertullo. Victor H., and F. P. Hettich. Protein hydrolysis. 
3.000.789. ^19-61. Cl. 195—29. 

Beruldsen, Jacob S. : See — 

Beran. Robert J., Beruldsen, and Ricbter. 2,993,728. 

Beryllium Corp.. The : See — 

Herman. Albert R. 3.008,204. 

Berzlnski, Alphonse L. : See — 

Scarnato, Thomas J., and Berzlnski. 3.014.328. 

Beshur, Ralph I. Hand washer. 3.008,317, 11-14-61. Cl. 
68—213. 

Beslen, Jack : See — • , 

Suhen, Morten. 2,968,328. 

Besly- Welles Corp. : See. — 

Welles, Donald P.. Jr. 2.974.965. 
Welles, Donald P.. Jr. 2,991,491. 

Besnah. Gerald A. Protective and reflective device. 2,981,- 
256, 4-25-61, Cl. 128—372. 

Beson. John : See — 

Rhodes. Allen F.. and Beson. 3.011 .552. 
Sherman. William E.. and Beson. 3,007,719. 

Beson, John, to McEvoy Co. Multiple pipe support. 2,976.- 
929. .3-28-61. Cl. 166—7.'. 

Bess. Henry F., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Carton. 2,983,428, 
5-9-61. Cl. 22^—34. 

Bessay, Auguste M. Machine for printing labels, tickets, 
placards and so forth. 3,010,388, 11-28-61, Cl. 101—103. 

Bessell. Christine J.. W. K. Anslow. A. M. Mortimer, D. L. 
Fletcher, and A. Rhodes, to Glaxo I^aboratorles Ltd. Anti- 
biotic production. .3.013.947. 12-19-61. Cl. 195 — 80. 

Besser. Leo. Folding object including at least one Inflatable 
hollow body. 2.982,341, .5-2-61. Cl. 155—178. 

Besserdlch. Orrin, to Food Machinery and Chemical Corp. 
Perforating mechanism having pivoted anvil operable upon 
wadding of work to prevent damage to blades. 2,986,058, 
.5-30-61. Cl. 8.3—348. 

Besserer. Carl W. : See — 

Bell. Alfred J., and Besserer. 3.000..597. 

Bessette. Georges II. N. Conveyor chain lifting device. 
2.997.153. 8-22-61. Cl 198—1. 

Besslere. Pierre E. Self-regulating reclprocnt4«g action fuel 
Injection pump. 2.968.247. 1-17-61. CI. 103—37. 

Bessiere, Pierre E. Fuel Injection device for a multicyllnder 
internal combustion engine. 2,974.657. .3-14-61. Cl. 
123—1.39. 
Bessiere. Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating pumps, and 
In particular In Internal combustion engine fuel injection 
pumps. 2.975.71 2j 3-21-61. Cl. 10.3 — 41. 
Bessiere. Pierre E. Fuel injection pumps. 2,978,987. 
4-11-61, Cl. 103 — 41. 

Bessiere. Pierre E.. to Precision Mecanlque Labinal. Devices 
for driving, especiallv alternators, at substantially constant 
speed from a variable speed shaft. 2.998,5.39, 8-29-61. 
CI. 310—99. 
Bessiere. Pierre E. Reciprocating liquid pumps, and In par- 
ticular in fuel Injection pumps. 3.003.421. 10--10-61. Cl 
10.3 — 11. 
Bessiere. Pierre E. Reciprocating pumps including an auxil- 
iary piston. In particular for the injection of fuel Into Inter- 
nal combustion engines. 3.003,422. 10-10-61. Cl. 103 — 41. 
Bessiere, Pierre E. Self-regulating reciprocating action 
pumps, and in particular in fuel injection pumps. 
3.007.415, 11-7-61. CI. 103—38. 



u 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



R^ciprocatlne action pumps for the In- 
internal combustion engines. 3,011,489. 



. Hohnecker, 
transducers. 



to Bur- 
3,005,- 



2,990,223. 6-27-61, 



mlt be- 



Bessiere, Pierre E. 
Jectlon of fuel Into 

12 5 61 CI 123 139 

Besso, Michael M.. A. F.DIorlo. and W. L. Hwhner, to Na- 
tional Lead Co. Method of spinning protein-detergent flla- 
ment. 2.992,882. 7-18-61. Cl. 18--% , „ », * v'„ 

Besso. Michael M., A. F. Dlorlo. and W. L.Hochner. to Na- 
tional Lead Co. Protein fiber and method. 2,992,933, 
7_18_fll, Cl. 10« — 154. 
Besson, Rene : See — 

Bevner. Andre, and Besson. 2,999,966. , ^ . . , 

Best, Clarence A. Transparent plug with Interchangeable 
fish hooks. 2.994.983. 8-8-61. Cl. 43—41. ,_ _., ™ 
Best. David M. Casing scraper. 3,011.556. 12-5-61. Cl. 

166—173. . ^ _ 

Best, Donald T., H. A. Druker, and 

roughs Corp. Control for retractlble 

676. 10-24-61, Cl. 346—74. 

Best, Frank E. Tapered roller bearing. 

Cl. 308—207. 
Best,^ John H. & Sons, Inc. : See — 

feest, L«'on H. 3.011,668. 
Best, John S. : See — ^„ ^ ««o«*,„ 

Sanson. Alden W., and Best. 2,989,617. , „ 

Best Iveon H.. to John H. Best & Sons. Inc. Transport 

dollies. 3.011.668. 12-5-61, Cl. 214—370. 
Best Plastics Corp. : See — 

Lattuca. Sam T. 2,979.844. , „ „ ^ ., ^ t 

Best. Ronald L., A. Crossley. S. Paul, H. Pardun, and C. J. 
SoetPrs, to Lever Bros. Co. Cocoa butter substitutes and 
products containing them. 2,975,060, 3-14-61, Cl. 99—118. 
Best, Ronald L., C. J. Soeters, A. C. Davles, and S Paul, 
to Lever Brothers Co. Cocoa-butter substitute. 3,012,891, 
11_14_61. Cl. 135—4. ^ ^ ^ „ . , ^. 

Best, Stanley G.. to United Aircraft Corp. System for dis- 
tributing conditioned air in aircraft. 2,991,706, 7-11-61, 
Cl. 98—1.6. 
Bestenrelner, Friedrich : See — „^,» ao-, 

Bledermann, Friedrich, and Bestenrelner. 3,013 481 
Bester, Anthony V. Collapsible portable shelter. 3.008,477. 

12-12-61, Cl. 99—118. , . ^ • . 

Besterda Louis. Apparatus for practicing bowling. 

2.994,969, 8-8-01. Cl. 35—29. 
Bestinn. Herbert : See — ^ ^^^ ^.^ 

Rehn. Knrl. .Tunghanns. Sommer. and Bestian. 3.006.907. 
Bestlaii, Herbert, and J. Lange, to Farbwerke Hoechst Aktlen- 
gesellschaft vormals Melster Lucius & Bruning. Poly- 
ethylene waxes and process for preparing them. 2,999,856, 
9-12-61. Cl. 260—94.9. . „ ^ ,. 

Betelligungs-und Patentverwaltungsgesellschaft 
schrankter Haftung: See — ^^r,^^^. 

Bruderlein, Ernst J., and Rohr. 2,980,254. 
Enneper, Paul E. 2.971,736. 
Pelzer, Hans K. 3.003,611. 

Schinke, Hans-Werner. 2,990,093. , ^ ^ 

Bethaiu. Robert R. Adhesion product and method of manu- 
facture. 3,013.018. 12-19-61. Cl. 154—46.8 
Bethea, Barron. Dead end cable clamp. 2,980,378. 4-18-61. 

Cl 248 63 

Bethel. Robert L. Cable spacer, 2.976.344. 3-21-61. Cl. 

174 — 146. 
Bethlehem Steel Co. : See — 

Eberhardt, John E. 3,005,701. 

Oathman, David W., and Cox. 3,013.463. 

Horton, James B., and Serfass. 2,975,029. 

Hottensteln. Carl C. 3.000.254. 

Kraner. Ilobart M., and Limons. 3,003,864. 

M-icN-iupht, Donald F.. and Jacobson. 2.J>9r>.032. 

MucNaught. Donald F., and Jacobson. 2,997,011. 

Rerhtln. Kberhardt C. 2.969,648. 

Simpson, Stanley P. 2.977.648. 

Steele, James E.. Krepper, and Evans. 3,008,691. 

Steffensen, Percy L. 3,003,756. 

Worthen. Eugene P., and Barbour. 3,003,931. 
Beton-Sprltz-Maschlnen G.m.b.H. : See — 

Stadtlaender. Otto. 3,001,828. 
Betriebslaboratorium Fur Rundfunk und Pemsehen : See — 

Lindner. Pafll. and Kosche. 2.986.599. 
Bettcher, Bruce H., to The Pam Co. Motor braking circuit. 

3.007.100. 10-31-61. Cl. 318 — 373. 
Bettendorf Bakery Equipment Co. : See — 
Boitscha. Herbert E. 2.997.826. 
Vlsnaw, Kenneth. 2,978,849. 
Ilottenilorf Distributing Co. : See — 

iMnielsen. .\lfre«l J., Jr.. and Sehneckloth. 2.073.022. 
Bettenhausen. Melvin E., deceased, V. E. Bettenhausen, execu- 
trix. Weight transfer device for tractors. 3.004,770, 10- 
17-61. Cl. 280—150. 
Bettenhausen, Valerie E. ; See — 

Bettenhausen, Melvin E. 3,004,770. 
Better, Bernard R.. to Scully-Jones and Co. Tool holder- 
axial locking type. 2,970,844. 2-7-61, Cl. 279—75. 
Better, Bernard R.. to Scully-Jones and Co. Indirect chuck- 
ing. 2.«72,486. 2-21-61, Cl. 279—2. 
Better, Bernard R., to Scully-Jones and Co. 

clutch. 2,978,082, 4-^-6i, Cl. 192-56. 
Better. Bernard R.. to Scully-Jones and Co. 

2.981.544. 4-2.'>-61. Cl. 279—16. 
Better. Bernard R., and J. W. Koslnski, 
Co. Tool holder — rotary locking type. 
Cl. 279—75. 
Better Industries. Inc. : See — 

Corsentino, Joseph. 2.992.453. 



2,970,416. 



2,982,6.-^8. 
Instrument 
code drum 



Development 
construction. 



Overload release 
Floating holders. 



to Scully-Jones and 
2,990,188, 6-27-61, 



Better Packages. Inc. : See — 

Krueger, Theodore H., and Sbarpe. 
Sharpe. Everett E. 2,990,991. 
Betterldge, Reuben : See — „ ««, „oo 

Upton, Edward J., and Betterldge. 3,006,233. 

Betterron, Thomas B. Reminder appliance. 2,968,2 1 6. 

1-17-61, Cl. 110— 130. , . c ... J 

Bettolo, Aroldo R., to S.p.A. OfBclna Meccanlca Sant Andrea 
Novara. Resilient top roll and nippers for drawing frames 
of spinning machines. 3,006,037. 10-31-61. Cl. 19-142. 

Bettoni, Eugene C, to Holley Carburetor Co. Combination 
distributor and selectively operated vacuum or like pump. 
2,981,194, 4-25-61, Cl. 103-23. „ „ ^ ^ ^ 

Bettoni, Eugene C, and E. B. Larges, to Holley Carburetor 
Co. Full pressure ignition distributor. 2,985,727. 5-23-61, 
Cl. 200 — Xl. 

Betts and Co. Ltd. : See — 

Menheneott. Frank M. 2,991.607. 

Betts, Leonard F. : Hee — 

Naidus, Edward S., and Betts. 

Betts, Peter, and J. S. Lord, to 
Laboratories, Inc. Methods of 
2,997^12, 8-22-61. Cl. 154—2.28. 

Betts, William M. Spring mud flap holders. 2,970,849, 
2-7-61, Cl. 280—154.5. „ „,„ ^^. 

Bettys, Albert L. Flexible gripper wrench. 3,013,45.>. 
12-19-61. Cl. 81 — 69. 

Betz, Adolf: See — 

konrad, Jakob, Ramundt, and Betz. 2,993,487. 

Betz, Howard T., and H. L. Sowers, to Da-Lite Screen Co., Inc. 
Projection picture screen. 2,983,190. 5-9-61, Cl. 88—28.9. 

Betz Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Kahler. Harry L., and George. 2.999.732. 

Betz, Paul L., to Baltimore Gas and Electric Co. Fast- 
acting thermoelectric generators. 2,992,288, 7-11-61, Cl. 
136 — 4. 

lietzenhammer, Bela : S^e — 

Runpe. Wllhelm T.. Betzenhammer, and Henze. 2,970,281. 

Beucher, Charles, to Telecommunications Radioelectrlques et 
Telephonlques T.R.T. (Societe Anonyme). Single side- 
band receiver for reception of single sideband signals by 
means of a carrier-wave frequency. 2,979,610, 4-11-61, 
Cl. 250—20. 

Beuckman, Frank : See — 

Burgert. Harold E. 2,967.428. 

Beukema, Willem, B. H. Bruljning, and J. Vuurmans, to 
North American Philips Co., Inc. Applying leads to tubu- 
lar electrical components. 2,999,302, 9-12-61, Cl. 
29—155.5. 

Beukenkamp, John, to Colgate Palmolive Co. Copper phos- 
phate salts. 3,004,824, 10-17-61, Cl. 23—105. 

Beumel, Oscar F., Jr. : See — 

Kulvila, Henry G., and Beumel. 2,997.485. 

Beurer, Frederick C. to United Aircraft Corp. » Aircraft con- 
trol linkage. 2,974,901. .3-14-61. Cl. 244—17.11. 

Beurer, Frederick C, to United Aircraft Corp. Power trans- 
mission system. 2,979.968, 4-18-61, Cl. 74 — 665. 

Beurrler. Henry R.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Selecting circuit. 3,003,143, 10-3-61, Cl. 340—347. 

Beurtheret, -Charles A. E., taCompagnie Francaise Thomson- 
Houston. Electric discharge device cooling systems. 
2.969,9."»7. 1-31-61, Cl. 2.">7 — 2.50. 

Beuter, Clyde R., to The Nylok Corp. Threaded member 
with impaled locking Insert, 3,010,503, 11-28-61, Cl. 
J5J y 

Beuther, Harold, R. A. Flinn. and J. B. McKinley, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Hydrogenatlon of aromatics 
with a tungsten and nickel sulfide, supported on alumina, 
catalyst composite. 2,967.204, 1-3-61, Cl. 260—667. 

Beuther, Harold, R. E. Kline, and R. C. Zabor. to Gulf Re- 
search & Development Co. Two-stage hydrocarbon reform- 
ing process. 2,968,606. 1-17-61. Cl. 208—70. 

Beuther, Harold, A. M. Henke. and W. C. Offutt, to Gulf 
Research & Development Co. Process for decolorizing 
petroleum ceresin. 2,998,377, 8-29-61, Cl. 208—27. 

Beuther, Harold, R. C. Odioso. B. K. Schmld, and R. C. 
Zabor, to Gulf Research & Development Co. Catalytic 
hydration of alcohols. 3,006,970, 10-31-61, Cl. 260—641. 

Beutler, Arthur J.. Jr. : See — 

Graves, Donald E., and Beutler. 2,993,124. 

Beutler. Carolee C., to General Electric Co. Photosensitive 
semi-conducting material and method of making the same. 
2,972,585, 2-21-61. CV 252—501. 

Beutler, Carolee C. to General Electric Co. Preparation of 
photoconductive material. 2,986,534, 5-30-61, Cl. 252 — 501. 

Bevacqua, Louis A., to Motorola. Inc. Tuner diseiigagemmt 
mechanism. 2,967,431. 1-10-61. Cl. 74—10.27. 

Bevans. Jerrv T.. to Shell Oil Co. Cold junction for thermo- 
couple. 2.986.890, 6-6-61, Cl. 62 — 3. 

Bevarly, Henry W., to Chemetron Corp. Method for produc- 
ing and molding plastic materials having a gaseous in- 
gredient. 2,980,539, 4-18-61, Cl. 99—118. 

Beverlv. Merritt L., and M. Kahn. to Sprague Electric Co. 
Variable resistor. 2,970,244, 1-31-61, Cl. 317—101. 

Bevers. Eugene J., and R. J. Wente. to General Motors Corp. 
Torque' llmiter. 2,982.096, ,')-2-61, O. 60— .39.28. 

Bevier. Theodore S. Automatic tape dispenser. 2,988,944, 
6-20-61, Cl. 8.3—233. 

Bevington. Charles E.. to National Knitting Co. Garment 
with expansible neck. 2.994.884, 8-S-61. Cl. 2 — 78. 

Bevins. James E. : See — 

Anastasia, Harry G., and Bevins. 2.998.810. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



B«weQ, Edward 
CI. 18t>— 34 



M. Side wall structure. 2,991,856, 7-11-61, 



Bewley, Lawrence L., and J. F. Foster, to Burroughs Corp. 
I>ata conversion system. 3,000,556, 9-iy-6l. CI. 235 — 61.6. 
Bewley, Richard W. : Hee — 

Doman, (ilidden S., Du Pont, and Bewley. 2,978,038. 
Bexford Ltd. : Utt — 

Clachan. Margaret L., McPberson, Tatcbell, and Abbott. 

a.ooo.sny. 

Beydler. Lee W. G., to Xorthrop Corp. FrecisioH optical 

tooling. l'.'J8«,853, 6-6-«l, CI. ol — 105. 
Beyer. Fred K : .See — 

ItnVr. Uilliain. Berrv. and Beyer. 2,974,451. 
Bever, John 11., to United States Pipe and Foundry Co. 

Centrifugal mold end dosurei^ means. 3,001,253, 9-26-61, 

CI. 22— «5. 
Bever, John II., to Cnlte<l States Pipn and Foundry Co. 

Centrlfujfal casting process. 3,004,314^ 10-17-61, CI. 22 — 

L'OO..-,. 

Beyer Peacock & Co. Ltd. : See — 
Hadfield, James. 2,992,U50. 
Beyer-Olsen, Arthur. Polishing, grinding or glazing wheel. 

2.983.940, 5-l»;-<n, CI. 15 — iSl. 
Beyer-«Jlsen. .Vrthur. Arrangement in grinding or i>olishing 

Uind. 2.983,941, 5-16-61. CI. 15— 209. 
Beyhl, Kdward H., t<> Fuller Co. Gyratory crusher. 2,977,- 

0.'i7. 3-2S-»il. CI. 241 — 21."J. 
Beyl. Jean J. A. Safety ski binder. 3.000,044, 9-19-61. CI. 

280 — 11.35. 
IWl. Jean J. A. Ski binder safety cable-adjuster. 3,012,- 

793. 12-12-01, ri. 280—11.35. > 
Beyler, Roger E. : See — 

Arth, (Jlen K., Beyler, and Sarett. 3,004,994. 
Beyner, Andre : See — 

Hug. Andre. Beyner. and Guignaed. 3,006.139. 
Bevner, Andr^. to Ebauches .S..\. Lever escapement for time- 
pieces. 2.97 1 ,324. 2-14-6 1 . Ol. 58—28. 
Beyner. Andre, and R. Besson, to Ebauches S.A. Timepioce 

comprising an electromagnetlcally maintained oscillating 

regulator. 2.999.966, 9-12-61, CI. 318 — 132. 
Beyrard-Benchemoul. Xorbert R. : See — 

Van Oss, Carel J., and Beyrard-BenchemouL 2,989,457. 
Bezark. Ki<li;ir<l S.. t<» ."^Mi>er)Mr I'.a.-i i'>. Im. .Xuatuimcal 

device. 2.00."..>s.-',;5. R-i.-,-*;i. ci. :'■' t7. 
Bezark, Richard <S., to Superior Plastics Inc. Anatomical 

il.;vice. :M»)>t.2*io. 11-21-61. CI 3.'> — 17. 
Bezark, Richard S., to Superior Plastics, Inc. Anatomical 

d.-vice. .•;.tK)l».267, 11-21-61 . CI. 35 -17. 
Bezeiner. .Arie. Jind K. Sai:as.ser. to .\.V. Onderzoeklnsrsinsti- 

tuut Research. Proces.** for manufacturing polvalkyleuc 

terephthalate threads. 2.987.373, ♦i-6-61. (T. 18 — 54.- 
Be'/.iiian. Irviii:; I., to .Xriiistront Cork ("o. Fusion process 

for pHMliKinj; pure organic nitriles. .■I,012.0.">9. 12-5-61, 

CI. 2r,(^I-ir,5. i ' 

Bezzerldes. Paul A. Machine for applying hot caps and the 

like. 3.000.1.'59, 0-19-<;i, CI. 47—1. 
Bhav'waf. Mad ha v R. : t<ee — 

Maude. Aylmer 11., Bhagwat, Lisraan, and Ro.senberg. ' 
:{.oo«.s.?n. ^ t 

Biaid, .Mvaro D., to International Telephone and Telepraj* 

Corp. Transmitter spectrum monitor. 2,979,609, 4-11-61, 

CI. 250—17. 
nialostok. .Max. Glove knitting apparatos. 2,990,703. 7-4- 

61. CI. 6»;— S7. 
Bialy. Karol J., to T'nlted States of America, Navy. Missile 

laiinHuT. 2.W8.7.54. 9-.>-<!l. CI. 89 — 1.7. 
P.lal.v. .Miihael. to Polyfoam Plastics Corn. Lamlnate<l strap. 

.■:.oi3 9i!t. i2-l!»-«;i. n. 154 -,r,y,. 

Bianchi. .\chllle. Drier wfTh rirfular stagex and oscillating 
flow air Inlet nozzles., .■•..004.349. 10^17-61, CI. 34 — 17.3. 

niairclii. .Vnfonio. to F.I. •>.(". Fahbric* Italiaria Occhiali 
«ihiana-P.ianchi. «;eiiovo & . C. S{>ec|a<l(' frame having 



tein[>Ies capahli 
•;i. ri. «.H 41. 

Bianchi. Ijenato : f!pe — 

Ruehleniann. Herl)ert E 

Tower. 2.97H,!)S1. 
nijl. Albf-rt S., Bianchi 



f ela.^tic divarication 



:.97«;,7i;t;. 3-2.S 



, P.urke. Bianchi, Smith, and 
and Butler. 2.981.190. 



Bianchi, Renato. to United States of An»erlca, Navv. Mag- 
netically delayed arming device for a fuse. 2",978,982, 
4-11-61. CI. 102—79. I 

Bianchi. Kenato. and H. E. Ruehlemann. to Unite*! States of 
.\merica. Navy. Vibration sensitive diode. 2,999.179, 
9-.% 61. n. 31.3—146. I 

Bianchini. I'ietrn, to f'rinos Indnstrla Farmaooblolosica 
.^^ p. A. Heparlnnld nnti-cholesterolemic factor. 3,000,787, 
9-H>-6I. (1. 167—74. 

Bianco i;rn<>r E : Str f 

.\!hri::ht. John W.. and Bian<'o. 2.994.845. 
BIbh. John.T.. to Tnk-Prodiicts To. Licht fixture for sus 

penlcd L'j^l ceiling. 3.001.061, 9-19^61. CI. 174 — 71. 
Bibb, wmiahi M. : See — 

Gray, Cloyd E., Sherman, Fox. Ferrari, and Bibb. 
2.977.914. 

Bibbinn. George S. : See — 

Barh»-ler. Albert E., Bibbins, Celentano, and PuUis. 
2.981.803.. I 

Bibbins. Lance L. : Bee — - 

Fischer. Laurin G., and Bibbins. 2l98l4472. 
Blbbv. Robert J. : See— 

Thompson. Philip M.. and Blbby. 31013.724. 



Biber, Albert, and B. R. Walsh, to Gulf Research & E>eTelop- 
ment Co. Air directing apparatus. 3,001,576, 9-26-61. 
CI. 158 — 76. 

Biber, Conrad H., to Keuffel & Esser Co. Photoelectric level- 
ing device. 3,011,384, I2-.5-61. n. SS 1. 

Bible, Robert E., M. G. Dreyfus, J. M. Parker, and R. R. 
Williamson, to General Precision, Inc. Position detector. 
2,999,939, 9-12-61, CI. 250—203. 

Bible. ICoy II.. Jr., to ^^.. U. Searie & Co. l,12-dimethvl-6- 
hydroxy-7-(^-carboxyalkenyI) - 1,2,3,4,9,10,11, 12-octahydro- 
phenanthrene-l-carbocyclic acid esters and derivatives 
thereof. 2,971,008, 2-.-61, CI. 260—343.2. 

Bible. Rtiy 11.. Jr., to G. D. Searie & Co. Morpholides and 
tblamorpbolides of l,4a-dlamethyl-l-carboxy-6-hydroxy-l,2, 
3,4,4a.y,10,10a-octahydrophenanthrene-7-C"arboxyllc acids, 7- 
alkanoic acids and 7-alkanethionic acids and their ethers 
and esters. 2.975,176. 3-14-61, CI. 260 — 247.1. 

Bible, Rc»y U.. Jr.. to G. D. Searie & Co. 3,6-dioxygenated 
1 7a - ( 2 - carboxyethyl i androstane - 5a,17i3 - diol lactones. 
3,012,029. 12-.>-f>l. CI. 260 — 23«).57. 

Bice, Charles C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Composite am- 
monium nitrate propellants containing boron. 2,995,431, 
H-8-61. CI. 52 — .5. 

Bice, Charles C, and W. B. Reynolds, to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Solid propellant compositions. .2,993,769. 7-25-61, 



CI. 52— ..>. 
ard, 
I'.utler. Roger -M., and Bichard. 2.984.619. 



Bicbard, John A. : See — 



Bichl, Sepp. Shoe heel, particularly for ladies' shoes. 
2,984,0:n. 5-16-61. CI. ^6— 34. 

Blcbsel. Harry J. : See — 

.VdaiiKson, Floyd E.. and P.lchsel. 3,013,144. 

Blcbsel, Harry J., and A. J. Baeslack, to Westlnghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Arc welding. 3,005,903, 10-24-61, CI. 219— 

Blckel. Hans : See-^ 

Wettsteln, Albert, Vlscher, and Blckel. 3,000,786. 
Bickel, Henry J., and R. I. Bernstein. Coherent memory fil- 
ter. 3.<H3.20l). 12-12-61. CI. 324 — 77. 
Bickers Arthur : See — 

Grisdale. Georgfi L.. and Bickers. 2,985,875. 
IMekert, Ernst, to UofTmann-La Roche Inc. Process for the 
production of amino acids. 3,000,888, 9-19-61, CI 260 — 
2 47.2. 
BIckford, IIollls L. Overload detector, 2,979,704, 4-11-61, 

CI. 340—177. , . . 

I'.ickford, John H. : See — 

Sargent. Howard H., Jr., BIckford. and Bliss. 3.014.657 
Bickford, Walter S. Shower head adapter. 3,005,995, 

10-31-61. CI. 4 — 145. 
Bickhain, Abraham S.. to A. O. Smith Corp. Switch mount- 
ing for rotating equipment. 2,991,340, 7-4-61, CI. 200 — 80. 
Bicking. John B. : .See — 

Skinner, Glenn S., and Bicking. 3.004.970. 
Skinner. Glenn S., and Bicking. 3,004.971. 
Spragiie. James M.. and Bicking. 2,978,457. 
Blckman, Felix H. : See— 

Kubesh. Milo F, 2,985,261. 
P.ickotT, Emanuel .M.. hnd A. .\. Booth, to United States of 
.America. .Agriculture. Coumestrol ethers and use thereof. 
2.9.S7..39S. r,-6-61. Ul. 99—2. 
Biddiscombe. Joseph P. : See — 

Anderson, James, and Biddiscombe. 2,985,845. 
Piddle. William C. to .National Valvt .md N < o Multiple 

valvo Msvonibly. 3 007.189. 11-7-01. <1 ':?- .-..-.• 
P.ider. flinnn). Slivr deliverv unit for stationary balling 

head. 2,979.276, 4-11-61. CI. 242 — 54.4. 
Biderman. Benjamin B.. to Collins Radio Co. Even harmonic 

phase detector. 2,984,7«5, 5-10-4J1, CI. .324 — 87. 
Bidgo.id, Lee, Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nomoiirs and Co. 
Process of compressional working textile fabrics. 2.972,177. 
2 21 <51. n. 2<!- 1. 
Bidwell, Joseph B., to General Motors Corp. Vehicle steer- 
in? system with oscillation damping. 2,979,148, 4-11-01, 

CI. 180—79.2. 

I'.idwi'll. Joseph B . to Gcticral Motors Cor*". - o ion and 

s»r<rinu' as«<'rMhly. 2 rt!i4.39*"<. « 1-61. c 1*^'' "9.2. 

Bieber. Charles E., to Monroe Calculating Machine Co Dou- 
ble strip tally roll feed. 2,998.905, 9-5-61, CI. 226 — 187. 

ltielK«r, Clarence G., to The International .Nickel Co.. Inc. 
lleat-resi.sting nickel base .illovs. 2.977,222, .3-28-61. CI. 
7.5—171. 

BIcIht. Frederick J., and C. I. Steinback, to .\ci<.iiiet '1 Prod- 
u<-ts. Inc. Winding spool. 2,996.265, 8-15-01, CI 242 — 
11S.61. 

Bieber, Herman. W. M. Bnsch, and L. Deuber. to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Process for reinovini: metallic 
contaminants from oils. 2.971.905. 2-14-<!l. <'I. "OS — 2.'2. 

Bieber. Herman, and T. B. Simpson, to Ess© Research and 
Engineering Co. I'rocess for demetalizing hydrocarbon 
oils. 2,990.365, 6-27-61, CI. 208—253. 

Bieber, Herman. I. A. Eldib, and M. A. Weiss, to Eeso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Regeneration of spent caustic 
by foaming. 2.998,.382. 8-29-61. CI. 208—235. 

Bieber. Kasimir M. Ski-tow grlppers. 2.977,895. 4-4-61," 
CI. 104 — 202. 

Bieber. Raman C. and P. J. Miller. Jr.. to E. I. dn Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Spinning apparatus. 2,988,777. 
6-20-61, CI. 18 — 8. 

Bieberdorf, Frederick W., and J. W. Rhoades. to American 
Hospital Supply Corp. Liquid packaging and dispensing 
means. 2,986,142. 5-30-61, CI. 128 — 272. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



Bieda, Thaddeua J. Baby Jumper. :».967.566. 1-10-61, CI. 
155 — 17. 

Biedawski, Jozef : .See — 

Mann, Ralph J., and Biedawski. 2,974.0G^. 

Biedermann, F^iedrich, to Agfa Akticngesellschaft. Pneu- 
matic exposure regulating device for photographic cameras. 
2,981, 1«7. 4-25-61. CI. 90—53. _. . . 

Biederumnn, Friedrich, and A. Zinkl, to Agfa Akticngesell- 
schaft. E.xposure regulating device for photographic cam- 
eras. 2.981.168, 4-25-61. CI. 95— 53. . , _. 

Biederraann, Friedrich. and K. Wick, to Agfa Akticngesell- 
schaft Chromatic photographic reproduction apparatus. 
;j,002.425, 10-3-61, CI. 88— 24. , ^ . _^ . . , 

Diederiiiann, Friedrich, and f. Btfstenreiner, to Agfa Aktlen- 
gesellschaft. Pneumatic expciwuie regulating device for 
photographic oamera.s. 3.013.481. 12-19-01. CI. 95—53. 

Biederraann, Walter: See — „„„,„.» 

Schetty, Guido. Biederraann, and Beffa. 2,985,646. 

Biederraann Wolfgang. K. Raichle, and H. Schnell, to Farben- 
fabriken Baver Akticngesellschaft. Process for the manu- 
facture of epoxy compounds containing hydroxyl groups. 
2.985,666. 5-23-61. CI. 260 — 348. 

Biedt'ss. Anthony K.. to (joodman .Mfg. Co. Planetary drive 
mechanisms for excavating machines or the like. 3,007,352, 
11-7-61. CI. 74 — 785. 

Bledess. Anthony R., to Goodman Mfg. Co. Articulated con- 
veyor. 3.008.566, 11-14-61, CI. 198—208. 

Biedinger, Henry J., and J. C. Kuckhoff. to The Syracuse 
Stamping Co., Inc. Ribbon spool. 2,968,878. 9-5-61, CI. 
197—175. 

Biedinger, Henry J., and C. J. Kuckhoff, to Syracuse Stamp- 
ing Co.. Inc. Hinge. 3.008.175, 11-14-61. CI. 16—128. 

Biefeld, Lawrence P., to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 
Sized glass fiber products. 2,991,196, 7-4-61. CI. 117—126. 

Biefer, (Tregory J., and F. H. Krenz, to Atomic Kner;;y oi 
Canada Ltd. Inhibition of corrosion of aluminum alloys. 
2.977,260, 3-28-61. CI. 148 — 6.27. 

Bleganski. Wladvslaw J. : See — 

Gllckman, Lester M.. and Bleganski. 2,983,881. 

Bi«'l. Hans, and K. PfaHlf. Machine for manufacturing pads 
hound with a si.inl wire. 2.973.199. 2-28-<U. CI. 270—1. 

Blel. Hans, and E. Pfaffle, to H. Slchlnger. Lever operated 
pin guided draw cut apparatus. 3,003,381, 10-14-61, CI. 
83-638. 

Diol. llaiis. and E. Pfiiffle. to H. Sickinger. Interchangeablf 
inkint; devices to be used alternatively for aniline and 
rotoL'raviire printing. 3:007,405. 11-7-61. CI. 101 — 181. 

Blel, John H. : See — 

Judd, Claude I.. Drukker, and Biel. 2,985,660. 

Blel, John H., to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. 3-nlporidyl 
benzhvrtryl ethers. 2.974,146. 3-7-01, CI. 260—294.7. 

Biel, John H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Process of 
producing phenylalkylhydrazines. 2,978,461, 4-4-61, CI. 
260— .S40.5. , . , . 

Blel. John H. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. 4-hydroxy- 
alkvlplperazlnoalkyl glycolates. 2,993,900, 7-25-61, CI. 
260—268. 

Biel. John II., to Lakeside I*nboratorloH. Inc. Piperldine 
derivatives with psychotogenic activity. 2.995,492, 8-8-61, 
CI. lt>7 — ••,.->. 

Biel, John H., to Uikeslde Laboratories. Inc. Substituted 
glVcolic acid esters of 1 .4-bis-(hydroxyalkyl)-piperazines. 
2.99.-...")4. S-S-61. n. 260—268. 

Blel, John H., to Lnkeslde Laboratories. Inc. Acetates of 

3-piperidinol. 2. 99. -...'• 00. 8-8-61. CI. 260—204.3. 
Biel. John II.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Acetylenic diols 
and derivatives thereof. 2.998.444. 8-29-61, CI. 260 — 182. 

Biel. John H., to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. Phenylalkyl- 
hvdrazines and use as psychotherapeutics. 3,000,903, 
9-19-61 , CI. 260—340.5. 
Bleler, Walter T., Vi to W. C. Wilson. Vehicle working 

means. 2.966.962. 1-3-61, CI. 184 — 106. 
BielfeMt. Ileinz : See — 

Diesfeld, Franz, and Blelfeldt. 2.096.913. 

Biello. St.'phpn J., and F. J. Wilson, t<» Soalol Corp. Clie.k 
viilve. 2 99 »..".40. 8-1-61, CI. 137— 516.29. 

Blelskl. Alex J. : See— . 

KasjKir. Josef, and P.ielski. 2.970,74(. 
P.lemillor. Philip E. : Sec- 
Van Horn. .John A., and Biemlller. 2.976.43!5. 
Van Horn, John A., and Biemlller. 3.010,037. 
P.lemiUer. Philip E.. and J. H. Reese, to Hamilton Watch Co. 

Electric wrist watch. 2.972.745, 2-21-61, CI. .')8 — 28. 
Bletniller. Philip E.. and K. H. Schoenrock, to Hamilton Watch 
Co. Indexing mechanism. 2.977.7.''>0, 4-4-Gl, Cl. 58 — 28. 

Bien. Edward : See — 

Baumstein. Lee, and Bien. 2,992.316. 

Bien, Jack M.' Head and back rest. 2,990^8. 6-27-61, 

01. 15.")— 177. J 

Bien. Paul Robert. Foundation : See—-- 
Bien. Saul M. 2v971,2.->S. ' 

Bien. Saul M., to Paul Robert Bien FoundatloUj, Orth 

appliance. 2,971,258, 2-14-61, Cl. 32—14. 
Blenert. BcrthoM K. : Srr — 

Blenert, Berthold,' Brieg. and Oroll. 3.013,006. 
Bienert. Berthold. deceased (by H. Blenert, H. D. Prochnska 

and B. K. Blenert. heirs). K. Brieg. and 

benfahriken Ba.ver Akticngesellschaft. 

azophtli.nlofvanlne dvestuffs and process 

tlon. 3.013006, 12-12-61. Cl. 260—147. 
Bienert. HlMe'.'ard : See — 

Bienert. Berthold, Brelg, and Groll. 3,013,000. 



Bienstock, Dan'el, and J. H. Field, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Interior. Process for the removal of sulfur oxides from 
gases. 2,992,884. 7-18-61, Cl. 23—2. „, „ , . , 

Bier, Alexander. Anti-skid brake control. 2,997.135, 8-22-01, 

Cl. ISH— 2. 

Bier, Gerhard : -S'ec — 

Kirschner, Hans G.. Gumboldt, and Bier. 3.002.961. 
Bierer, John M., to American Biltrite Rubber Co., Inc. Ma- 
chine for continuously curing elastomeric material in sheet 

form. 2,971,218, 2-14-61, Cl. 18—6. 
Bierke, Svante, and M. Mautner, to Aktlebolaget Separator. 

Method for hydrolysis of starch. 2,989,425, 6-20-61, Cl. 

127—38. 
Bierman, Clarence R., and L. E. Hoag, to American Can Co. 

Venting container and method of making same. 2,986,319, 

5-30-61, Cl. 229 — 5.6. 
Bierman, Harry C. : See — 

Barsky. George, and Bierman. 3,000,759. 
Bierman, Raymond C, to Motorola, Inc. Drive for tape 

recorder. 2,978,198, 4-4-61, Cl. 242—55.12. 
Bierniann, David, to Hartzell Propeller, Inc. Constant speed 

1, 12-19-61, Cl. 1*0— 



2,983,279. 5-0-61, 



and feathering propeller. Re. 25,096, 
160.32. 
Blermann, David. Fluid mixing valve. 

Cl. 137—100. 
Biermann, David, to Hartzell Propeller, Inc. Adjustable 

pitch propeller. 2,986,222, 5-30-61, Cl. 170—160.2. 
Biermann, David, to Ilertzell Proi)eller, Inc. Adjustable pitch 

propeller. 2,992,688, 7-18-61, Cl. 170 — 160.32. 
Biermann, David, to Hartzell I'ropellcr, Inc. Propeller 
utilizing fracture bearing. 2,997.111. 8-22-61. Cl. 
170—160.58. 
Biermeier, Hans, to Agfa Akticngesellschaft. Closure assem- 
bly for viewfinders of reflex cameras. 3,007,386, 11-7-61, 
Cl. 95 — 17. 
Bierwagen, Otto T. : See — 

Scherer, George F., and Blerwagen. 2,979,457. 
Blerwirth, Henry C., and N. L. Rutgers, to Lennox Industries. 
Inc. Air distribution system for heating, cooling and ven- 
tilating. 2.977.870. 4-^-61, Cl. 98 — 40. 
Bierwlrth, Henrv C. and N. L. Rutgers, to Lennox Industries, 
Inc. Hammock filter. 3.001,606. 9-26-r,l, Cy 183-49. 
Bierwlrth. Henry C, and X. L. Rutgers, to Lennox Industries, 
Inc. Air processing unit for heating, cooling «^nd ventilat- 
ing. 3,009.408, 11-21-61, Cl. -98 — 38. 
Blerwirth. llcnry C. and X. L. Rutgers, to Lenn<ix Industries, 
, Inc. Thermostat find control circuit for hating, air con- 
ditioning and ventilati'ng system. 3,014/704, 12-26-61, 
Cl. 257—287 

Biesecker, Donald L.. and D. C. Haminan/ ♦*> IHinols Tool 
Works, (".irrier and carrier package. 2,994.426, 8-1-61, 
CI. 200—65 

Co., a division of Seidel-/Iuber Steel Rolling 
See — / 

Laverne O., and Dahlh/iuser. 2,983,218. 
PtTsintrer. Laverne (). and .M. L. ^•.•'.)fi..'')07. 
Bigelow. Bertha : See — / 

Bigclow, Merle E. 2.979.854. / 
Bigelow. Charles G., A. J. Whitconib, -and A. J. Karsten. to 
Koppers Co., Inc. Stove system/for blast furnaces. 2,978.- 
219, 4-4-61, CT. 251—81. / 

Bigelow. Charles G.. and J. T. Kennedy, to American Machine 
& Foundry Co. Slot liner for dynamo electric machines. 
2.98.">,780. 5-23-61, Cl. 310-^215. 
Bigelow, Edward J. : Scf — / 

Antoniades, Arthur J., find Bigelow. 2,976.066. 
Bigelow. Ilarrv K.. to WV'st Realty. Inc. .Vpparatus for 
cleaning brake shoes or the like. 3,007,285, 11-7-61, Cl. 
51—13. 
Bigelow, Herbert L., to' Baker Oil Tools, Inc. Retrievable 

plug. 2.999,545, 9-12-61. Cl. 166—153. 
Bigflow. John K., tO/'(Jeneral Electric Co. Duo-switch gate 
clr<ult onerable with positive or negative pul.ses. 3,001;- 
^.^9. 9-19-61. C1/32S — 101. 
Bigelow. John E./R. A. Arrlson. Jr.. and S. Bernstein, to 
General Electrit Co. Radiation gauge. 2,983,819,5-9-61, 
Cl. 250 — 83.6/ 

Bigelow. Merlf E., docoasod, hv B. Bigelow. administratrix. 
Anim.il tra/is 2.979,854. 4-18-61. Cl. 43—90. 

Bigelow- Sanford. Inc. : See — 

Jackson, Robert J., and R. J. Carrlgan. 3,009,485. 
Mueller. Helmut C. 3,009,247. 
Tll^tt. Mary V. and G. H. 2,984,540. 

Biggie/ Laurence C, to General Controls Co. Adjustment 
m^anism for valves. 2,987,.'?0n.' 6-6-61. Cl. 267 — 1. 

C. to General Controls Co. Gas-fueled 
3,002.554, 10-3-61, Cl. 158— 



Big Boy Mfg. 
Mill Corp. : 
Persinger, 




Biggie. Laurence 
/thermo-electric generator. 
130 

Biggs. Robert W. 



Brake block. 



M. Groll. to ^ar- 
Water-insoluhle 
for their produc- 



to The S. K. Wellman Co. 
2,970.675. 2-7-61, Cl. 188—251. 

Biggs, William A.. Jr., and J. D. Robertson, to Sonoco Prod 
nets Co. Method for integratins sodium based sulfite and 
sulfate pnlpinsr processes. 2.974,081, 3-7-61, Cl. 162—33. 

BIgland, Bernard K., and R. F. Garner, to General Engineer- 
ing Co. (Radcllffe) Ltd. Automatic colling machines. 
2,979,275, 4-11-61. Cl. 242—25. 

Bigler. Russell T. : See — 

Hay, Frederick W.. and Bigler. 2.992,490. 

Blgnon. Lucien C. A. M. Windscreen wiper arms. 
lO-.'i-Ol, n. 1.1— 2.'>0 34. 

Bigot. Bernard : See — 

Moyrand. Jean, and Bigot. 2.978,313. 



3,011,200, 



» 



84 



lUDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Kik?y. Jonepb J.. I»^thier. and Bigowsky, 3.010,04 J. 
Blblnutier, Oskar. to VolgtIaDder A.G. Photographic camera. 

3,002.436. 10-3-61. Q. »5— 10. 
BliXoo. Job&n T>.: See — « „o« ^«, 

OTere«m. Jan C. and Bijloo. 2.936.493. 

''•"ta^JhoSr^.^jU^ ¥r¥lkofHky. aiHl Haim«>hn^ 2.974 0<^^ 

Bllde Tord E. D., to Aktiebolaget Elektrolux. Apparatus for 
waibing clothes. 2.993,354. 7-26-61. CI. 68—12. 

IJllger. Xavier. to Compasnie Francalse des Matieres Color- 
antes. Process for the Pro<1u<:J»'>°?,^P.hoflPho™8 com- 
pounds and their use In fire-proofing. 3,01 -',908, 12-1 J-bi. 

Blllbok. ' Deiso. Adjustable pattern projecting machine. 

2.5#73.6SS. .t-7-61. CI. 88—24 
BUI Jack Sdentlflc Instrument Co. : See—' 

Helsig. Henry P.. and Price. 2.980.914 

Mcnwraith, Charles O., Breazeale. and Dacus. 2,981.- 

BlU, JohnC. to United States Rubber Co. Ester-Interchange 

catalysts. 3.012.049. 12-5-61. r"!. 2r,a--410.9. 
BUlard Alexandre, to Soclete d'Exploltatlon des Materlels 
Hlapano-Suiza. Methods of preparing compressed explosive 
charges. 3.009.386. 11-21-61, CI. 86—20. 
Bllle. Helm: Sec— j om im^ono 

Reppe. Walter, ron Kutepow, and Bille. 3,014,9«2. 
Billeb. Clyde K. : See — ^ „„^ . 

Lasker. Richard, and Billeb. 3.006.800. 
Blllen. Peter: iee-- » c^a ini 

Knbra. Helmut. Billen. and Arenz. 2.t>94.303. 
Robra. Helmut. Blllen. and Arenz. 3.010,432. 
Blllen. Peter, and W. Linnerz. to Schloemann Aktieneesell- 
schaft. Double-billet extrusion press. J,969,873, l-3l-oi, 
CI. 207 — t. I I 

Blller, MlchaellB & Co. : See— 

O'homa. Matthias. 2.991.311. ' 

Billet. Edward H.. to Vari-Typer Corp. C-amera apparatus 
and methcKl of making up printed copy. 2,968.992, 1-24-61, 

CI 88- -''4 
Billet Edward H.. and B. Raak. to Vari-Typer Corp. Auto- 
matic camera apparatus for making up printed copy. 
2 9r,ft.23.'>. 1-24-61. CI. 271 — »3. 
Billeter Henry R.. to R. R. Donnelley k Sons Co. „Book 

handling mwhanism. 2.984,330. 5-16-61, CI. 198—20. 
Billeter Henrv R., and G. E. Richards, to Liquid Controls 
Con> LiqJild-leVel controlled devices. , 2,977.972. 4-4-61, 
CT. 137—202. 
Billeter. Jean-Rene: See — ' 

BeichstPln. Tadeus. AVettsteln. Anner Billeter, Heusler, 
Xeher Schmldlln, Beberwasser. and VMeland. 2.986.!5b7. 
Relchstein. Tadeiis. ypttsteln, Anner. Billeter, Heusler. 
NVlier, Schmidlin, JTeberrrasser. and 
903 e 

Reichstein. Tadens. %ett»tein. Anner, 

Xeher, Schmldlin, Uebcrwasser, and Wieland. 
904 
WettiTein Albert. Anner. Hensler, Ueberwasser, Wieland, 

S.»imi.llln. iind Billeter. 2.994.691. 
WettBtein Albert. Anner. Heusler. Ueberwasser, wieland. 
Srhmldlin. and Billeter. 3.000.882. 
Billetter. Halton A., and W. W. Stevens, to The McKay Ma- 
chine Co. Coil peeler. 2.980.360. 4-18-61, CI. 242—78.8. 
Billi. r.iorgio. to Singer FidelltT. Inc. Double feed appara- 
tus for circular hoslerv machln* to produce plain and tuck 
stitches. 3.004.414, 10-17-61, CI. 66—50. 

Billian. Carroll J.: See— 

Bacon. Prank R.. and Rllllan* 2.9.4.0.»2. 

Billlanl. Eugen. to Henfwerke FuBsen-Immenstadt Aktlenpe- 
sellschaft Apparatus for the mechanical tying of twine, 
cord and the like. 3.006,271, 10-31-61. Cl. 100—29. 

Billlg Lewis S., and B. T. Newman, to General Electronic 
Laboratories. Inc. Signal and noise level determining ap- 
paratus. 2,988.693, 6-13-Gl. Cl. 324 — 57. 

Billlg. Lewis S.. K. C. Perkins, and J. K. Watson, to General 
Electronics Laboratorie><. Inc. Frequency shift keyed sig- 
nal converter. .•{.011.n2.{, 11-28-61. d. 178—88. 

Billing Ilplnz, and W. Hopmann. to Max-Planck-Opsellschaft 
zur Wrdcning der Wjsscnschaften e.V. Arrangement for 
controllinir in calculatlns: machines, office machines and the 
llkp. 2.996,700. 8-1.'.-<;i. (M. 340—174. 

BUlint;. Henry J., to Metalastlk Ltd. Spring assemblies. 
2.97:?.9.'>1. ?.-7-61. Cl. 207—30. 

Billinghurst. Robert J. : See— 

Himtck. Afton A.. Billinghurst., and Haddock. 2,967,391. 

Billinzs. Charl.s K. : .See— 

Sisson. Kenneth O., and Billings. 2.976,710. 

Btlllntr*. Harrv P. Apparatus for forming bundles of tobacco 
leaves. 3.014.487. 12-26-61. n. 131— 149. 

Billings. William W.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Counter 
circtiit. 3,010.096. 11-21-61. Cl. 340— 174. 

Bllllneslpv. Leonard, ."Oc, to Robert L. Waterson. Boat stir- 
rup 2'.9irt.^r,H, :',-21-''.1. Cl. 1^2 — IHO. 

BilMngsley, Robert W. Body coat staijs. 



Boring bar. 3,005.365. 10-24-61, Cl. 



Wieland. 3,014.- 

Billeter. Heusler, 
" 3,014.- 



Cl 223-71. 
Blllinrton. Elmer : ."?ee — 

FWlster. Richard, and Billington. 



2.967,647. 1-10-61, 
2.988,383. 



Billman, Carl A 

77—58. 
Billman, Louis S. : See — „ „ ^^, „„„ 

King, Charles H.. Jr.. and Billman. 2m^.?96 
BiUmeler, Robert A., and J. F. McHale, to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc. Chemical cleaning of oil heating systems. 3,007,- 

781, 11-7-61, a. 44 — 56. ^. . . I 

BlUner, Karl P., to Vacuum Concrete Corp. of America. 

Molding apparatus, 2.966,713, 1-3-61. Cl. 25— 30. 
Billotti, Paul. Dual metronome. 2.995,055. 8-8-61. Cl. 84— 

470 
Billotti, Paul. Electrical dual metronome. 2,995.056. 

8-8-61, CT. 84 — 470. , t., . , ,, 

Billuris, George, and B. G. Voorhees. to General Electric Co. 

Method and apparatus for determining the solute content 

of a solution. 2,997,874. 8-29-61, Cl. 73—61. 
Bilotti, Anthony G. Method of promoting release of active 

ingredients from slab chewing gum and product. 3,011,949, 

12-5-61, Cl. 167—82. 
Bilton. Sjiiiiu»*l W. : See — 

Dickens. Milton L.. and Bilton. 3,008.038. 
Blltwell Accessories Proprietary Ltd. : See — 

Pemberton. Hector M. 3.006.409. 
Bilv, Peter J., to Chiksan Co. Fluid conveying apparatus. 

2.980.150. 4-18-61. Cl. 141—387. „ ^ ,^ 

BUz. Wilhelm. to Slemens-Schuckertwerke Aktlengesellschaft. 

Reproducing device. 2,989.697, 6-20-61, Cl. 324—83. 
Bilz, Wilhelm, to Siementf-Schuckertwerke Aktlengesellschaft. 

Dual-rate instrument. 2,997,147, 8-22-61, Cl. 192—9. 
Bimber, Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Derivatives of 

thiazolidinones and oxazolidinones and corresponding 

thiones witlv alpha-halo oxo compounds and process. 

2.!»73,36fi. 2-28-61. Cl. 260—306.7. ^ , 

Bimber. Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Certain halo- 

alkylolamino pyridines. 2.97r>.18«, .3-14-61. Cl. 260--296. 
Bimber, Russell itf., to Diamond Alkali Co. Certain alpha- 

haloaldehyde addition products of ethylenethioureas and 

process. 2.981.739. 4-25-61, Cl. 260—309.6. 
Bimber. Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Aminopyrimldines 

as fungicides. 2,994,637, 8-1-61, a. 1&7— 33. 
Bimber Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Chloral deriva- 

tives'of amino nuinoline. 3.000.894. 9-19-61. Cl. 260—288. 
Bimber. Russell M., to Diamond Alkali Co. Method for con- 
trolling pests. 3.001.860. 9-26-61, Cl. 71—2.5. 
Binch. H. h P.. Inc. : See — 

Chapuis, Ren« L. 3.006,170. 
Binder Corp. of America, The : See — 

Smith. Thomas R. 3.009.465. 
Binder. Raymond C, to Purdue Research Foundation. Appa- 
ratus for suppressing galloping conductors. 2,999,894. 

9-12-61, CT. 17^-42. . ^ „ .w. 

Binder, Richard, to Fichtol & Sachs A.G. Smonthlv operat- 

inir centrifucnl clutch 2 967.597. 1-10-61. PI. 192— lO.x 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel k Sachs A.G. Resilient clutch 

construction. 2.985.273, 5-23-61, Cl. 192 — 68. 
Binder. Richard, to Fichter k Sachs A.G. Device for accel- 
erating the engagement of clutches. 2,990,041, 6-27-61, 

CT. 192—3.5. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel k Sachs AG. Centrifugal clutch 

with roller-type flyweights. 3,006,449, 10-31-61, Cl. 

192—105. 
Binder, Richard, to Fichtel k Sachs AG. Apparatus for 

operating clutches. 3,010,554, 11-28-61, Cl. 192— .077. 
Binder. Richard, to Fichtel k Sachs A.G. Clutch-controlled 
.-automatic gear shifting mechanism. 3,011,357. 12-5-61, 
CJ. 74—334. 

Binder, Robert: See — ^ ^ 

Jaentschke, Leopold, and Binder. 2,988,922. 

Binder, William O., and C. M. Brown, to Union Carbide Corp. 
Hardenable stainless steel alloys. 2,990,275, 6-27-61. Cl. 
75—126. / 

Bindler. Jakob: See— „.x„„.,v,- 

Model. Ernst. Bindler, and Zinkernagel. 2.999.047. 

Binetti, Giulio. and S. Mangano. to Centre Rlcherche Metal- 
lurgiche. Guard rail for roads. 2,988,332, 6-13-61, Cl. 
256—13.1. 

Bing. Harold A. Automobile utility bag. 3,014,759, 12-26- 
61. Cl. 297—191. 

BIngaman, Lester B., to Bert Fields. Hydro-pneumatic sus- 
pension strut. 3.007,694. 11-7-61. C\. 267—64. 

Bingham. David W. S.vruping appnratus for use in the 
canning of fruit and vegetables. 2.974.691. 3-14-61. Cl. 
141--142. 

Bingham. David W. Can filling apparatus. 2,998.037. 8-29- 
61, Cl. 141—143. 

Bingham. George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co Plastic 
footwear having contrasting color effects. 2.982.03J, o-^- 
61. Cl. .36—2.5. 

Bingham. George H.. Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber C*o Over- 
shoe having bellows tongue and slide fastener. 2,986.824, 
♦VO-fil, (1. 30—7.3. 

Bingham. George H., Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Protector 
for overshoe heels. 2,997,795, 8-29-61, Cl. 36—7.3. 

Bingham.' George H.. Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Ribbed 
outersole of moldable material. 3.006,085, 10-31-61, Cl. 
36 — 59. 

Bingham. George H.. Jr., and O. T. Olsson. to Cambridge 
Rubber Co. Apparatus for use in making footwear having 
molded outersoles. 3.009.204. 11-21-61. Cl. 18—34. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



rrimidines 



2.978,625 

2,978,926. 

2,995.047. 

:i,003,364. 

3,008,345. 

Recreational rebound net. 



V. 



.7 



2J»92,002, 
truck and hanging car. 
3,001,484, 9-26-61, CI. 



Bingnam-Herbrand Corp. : See — 

Hlnsey, Robert S. 2,976,744 

Hlnsey, Robert S. 

Hlnsey, Robert S. 

Hinsey, Robert S. 

Hinsey, Robert S, 

Hlnsey. Robert S 

Hinsev, Kohert S. 
Bingham, Hiram, Jr. 

7-11-61. 01. 273—95. _ 
Bingham, Sidney H. Monorail 
2/J76,»18, 3-28-61, CI. 104—93. 
Bingham, Sidney H. Monorail car. 

1 Ag 145 

Bingham, Sidney H. Asymmetric truck for over-running 

monorail car. 3,002.467, 10-3-61. CI 104—119. 
ninghnni, Sidney H. Monorail beam and truck design. 3,01-.- 

BlnghamT Wlniam H. Cable duct InstnUatlon tool. 2,991,974, 
7-11-61, CI. 254—29. , 

Bingbaniton Container Co., Inc. : See — i 

Johnson. Irving B. 2.992.791. ^ ,. , . , _, , , 

Bingley. Frank J., to Phllco Corp. Optical in terferometrlc 
position indication. »>2.972.278. 2-21--61 CI. 88—14 

Bingley, Frank J., to Phllco Corp. Method of manufacturing 
electrical apparatus. 2,989,398, ft-20-61, CI. 96—35. 

Blnkley. Charles H., to United States of America. Agriculture. 
Shrl'nkprooflng wool with compositions containing a poly- 
ester. 2.992,944, 7-18-61. CI. 117—141. 

Blnkley Landing Gear Sales Co. : See - 
McKay, Hurry M. 2,977,094. 

Blnkley Mfg. Co. : See- 
McKay. Harry M. 3,010,699. 

Binks Mfg. Co. : See— 

Enssle. Bruno B. 2.9<16,881. 

Enssle. Bruno E. 3.013,445. „ „ .. , i 

Binning, Robert C. to Standard Oil Co. Separation of mix- 
tures. 2.981.680, 4-25-61, CI. 210—23^ 

Binning. Robert C.. to Standard Oil Co. Separating di- 
methvl butane from methyl pentane. 3,007,851, 11-7-bl, 
CI 202 — 42 

Binning, Robert C, to Standard Oil Co. Separation of di- 
methyl butane from methyl pentane. 3,007,98o, ll-<-61. 
CI. 260—683.65. , ^ ,r.^ . _,_ 

Binning, Robert C, and W. F. Johnston. Jr., to The Ameriran 
Oil Co. Aromatic separation process. 2.970,106,1-31-61, 

Binning, Robert C. and C. N. Sechrist, to Standard Oil Co. 
Unleaded motor fuel. 2.985,522. 5-23-61. CI. 44— 70. 

Binning, Robert C, J. F. Jennings, and E. C. Martin, to 
Standard Oil Co. Separation technique through a permea- 
tion membrane. 2,985.588. 5-23-61. CI. 210—23. 

Blnns. John E. : See — „„„„,^r 

Horn, Frederick L.. and Blnns. 2.983.145. 

Binns Machine Works. Inc. : Set — 

Bemiss. Robert P.. Hening. and Stenger 2 987.237. 

Blnns Robert A., to Allied Chemical Corp. Waste segrega 
tlon spool. 2.970.789. 2-7-61. CI. 242—125.1. 

Bins, Elmer M. : See — ^ ,^„ 

Ericson. John A., and Bins. 2.975.520. 

Blnstock, Martin H., to North American Aviation, Inc. ^Uran- 
ium foil nuclear fuel element. 3,004,906. 10-17-61. CI. 
204 — 154 2. 

Binstock. Martin H., and K. E. Horton, to North American 
Aviation. Inc. Lead-uranium oxide nuclear fuel element 
2.985.571, 5-23-61, CI. 204 — 154.2. 

Blnter. Frederick C. and E. W. Bridge. Jr. ; said Bridge assor. 
to said Blnter. Dispenser for treatment of exhaust gases 
from Internal combustion engines. 2,997,282. 8-22-61, CI. 
261—99. 

Biochemical Processes. Inc. : l^ce — 
Ileden, Carl G. 2,995.497. 

Bioferm Corp. : See — 

Sudarsky. Jerry M.. and Flslier. 

Biological Research. Inc. : See — 

Weirhselbaum. Edwin G. 3.005,564. 
Blondl. Nunzlo C, 15% to J. Marino, and 34% to M. J. Harte. 

Feeding device for baby bottles. 2,984,377, 5-lft-61. CI. 

215-^11. 



2,984,601. 



Manually engage- 
3,003.608, 10-10- 



Birahen. Henri E., to General Motors Corp. 

able and fluid release centrifugal clutch. 

61, CI. 192—88. 
Birch Arthur J., I. S. Nixon, and J. F. CJrove. to Imperial 

Cliemlcal Industries LW. Process of producing glbberellic 

acid. 2,977,285, 3-28-61, Q. 19.5-36. 
Birch. Herbert M.. and D. H. Gattone. Self-contained push 

button applicator. 2,998,822, 9-5-61, a. 132—116, 

Birch. John K. : See — „ _ ^„^ 

Kabrick. Wallace J., and Birch. 2.99.».6.'?0. 
Birch. William R.. and W.H, Fanning, ^io part to Qadgetnof- 



The-Month Club. Inc. Golf club construction. 2,993.695, 
7-25-61. CI. 273—80.5. 
Birchard, Bruce L. : See — 

Nordsieck, Arnold T. 3,003.356. 

Blrch-Iensen, Ake H. O. : See — . „. . 

Wiklund, Oiof. Wramstedt, Blrch-Iensen. and BJork. 
3.005,420. 

BIrchler. Robert O. : See — 

Anderson, Paul E., and Birchler. 3,010,577. 

Birckhead Corp. : Bee — 

Birckhead, Lennox. Jr., and T. A. 2.972,170. 



Birckhead, Lennox, Jr., and T. A., to Birckhead Corp M^hyl 
metbacrylate monomer molding process. -.y7_.i«u. 
2-21-61. CI. 18 — 58. / 

Birckhead, Taylor A.: See— ' 

Birckhead. Lennox, Jr.. and T. A. 2,9. -.1«0. 

Bird. Arnett L. : See — „ „ j «. j q mi oio 

Marshall. Stephen V. T., and Bird. 3,011,212. 

lUrd Electronic Corp.: See — _ 

r.ird. James U., and Stevens. 2.973.4.9. „ 

Calderhead. Henry J., and Waterfield 3.01.k(M?6 

Bird, Frank E., Jr. Shoe guard. 3,006.086, 10-31-61, CI. 

llinlTllmes R.; and H. E. Stevens, to Bird Electronl^ Corp. 
Branbiied conductor structure. 2.9.3.4(9. Z-Zi>-*il, ci. 

Bl?d.^ohi W., Jr.. to Halbid Xerox Inc Apparatus for 
developing electrostatic images. 2,975.758. ,l-Jl-t>i. ci. 

Bird, Lester F., to Engelhard Hanovla, Inc. Operating circuit 
for high pressure arc lamps. 2,v^o,Zi6, d-i4-oi, »-i. 

Bird,' Lestef F.. to Engelhard Hanovia. Inc. Starting and 
operating circuit for high pressure arc lamps. ^,»»0,.wo, 

Bird,"Le8ter F., to Engelhard Hanevia, Inc. Automatic volt- 
age regulating circuit. 2.985,817, 5-23-61, CI. 323—50. 

Bird Machine Co. : See — ^ „ , n n-rK ana 

C\innon. Madison M., Dick, and Salomon. 2.975.899. 
Carvlll. Richard E. 3.001.296. , 

Roos. John T. 2.997.008. . .1 

Smith, Kiihniond W. 2.9.2 <•).. rr.K..i«t«™ 

Bird. Raymond, to international Computers and Tabulators 
Ltd. Data translating apparatus. 2.9.0,4 05, --<-oi. 

CI 235 155 

Bird". Raymond, to International Computers and Tabulators ^ 
lAd Electronic digital calculating equipment. 3.001,707. 
9-26-61, CI. 235 — 155. . , ^, 

Bird. Raymond, apd P. Wood, to International Computers 
and Tabulators Ltd. Electronic divider, 3.000.^03. 9-19- 
61. CL 235—167. » i 

Bird & Son. Inc. : See—„ „^, ,. . 
Crawford. Earl A. 3.007,404. 

SalUe. Stanley H. 3.014.812. », , « *„h 

Bird. Walter W.. to Birdalr Structures. Inc. A r inflated 

structure and control. 2,990,836. 7-4-01 CI 13o— 1. 
Bird, William H., to Johnson and Johnson. Bandages. 3,000,- 

454. 10-24-61, CI. 128 — 171. 
Birdalr Structures, Inc. : See — 

Bird. Walter W. 2,990,836. ^ . ,„ . . 

Birdsall. Charles K., and C. C. Johnson, to General I:L>ectrU: 
Co High frequency energy interchange device. 2,970,454, 
3-21-61, CI. 315 — 3.5. ^ , ,„ ^ . 

Birdsall, dharles K.. and W. A. Harman, to General Electric 
Co. High-frequency energy interchange device. 2,970,4o5, 
3-21-61, CI. 31.'5 — 3.6. ^ , t-, » 

Birdsall, dharles K., and C. C. Johnson, to General ^J^}Pj: 
Co High frequency energy interchange device. 2,9.0,4oO, 
3-21-61, CI. 315—3.6. „ ^ .. ,^ 

Birdsall, dharles K., and G. R. Brewer^ to Hughes Aircraft 
Co Traveling-wave tube,. 2.985,793, 5-23-61, CI. 315—3.6. 
Birdsall. Clarence E. Propelling and steering device lor 

watercraft. 2.979.018, 4-11-61, CI. 115—29. 
Birdsboro Corp. : See—- _, „ . „ qqi inn 

Peterson. Edward C, and Updegrave. 2.981,300. 
Blrfleld Engineering Ltd. : See — 

Bastow, Donald, and Rabson. 3.008,310. 
Rabson. Edward J. 2.992,547. Ji »„„,,„„„ 

Birkbeck, Guy. and I. G. O. Brown, to >J6fth American 
Philips Co.. Inc. Counterbalancing means. 2.9<2..i<H. 
2-21-61, Cl. 74—592. 
.Blrkel. George, Jr. : Sec— . „, . , o ooi ^lo 

Williams, La Vergne E., and Blrkel. 2.991,339. 
Blrkenbach, Eugene J. : See — „ ^„„ „„, 

Johnson. Robert A., and Blrkenbach. 2.990,021. 
Blrkenbach, Eugene J., and J. J. Frellchowskt, to Interna- 
tional Harvester Co. Locking device for adjusting arm of 
harrow shock absorbing device. 2,979,139, 4-11-61, Cl. 
172—635. , ^ ^, , 

Blrkenbach. Eugene J., and J. E. Morgan, to International 
Harvester Co. Harrow with shock absorber device. 
2,998,855. 9-5-61, Cl. 172—635. 
Blrkenes, Bernhard, to Motorola, Inc. Radio receiver circuit. 
2,999,927, 9-12-61. Cl. 250—20. 

Birkenmeyer, RtJwrt 1) : See— 

' Kagan, Fred, and Birkenmeyer. 2.99i)..>.0. •'«^ 

Birkenmeyer, Robert D., D. Lednicer, f- Kagan. and B J. 
Magerleln, to The Upjohn Co. 17-isonitrose-3;^inlnoether8 
of the androstane series. 3,000.910. 9-19-61, a. 260-397. 
Blrkhlmer, Edwin R., to The Atlantic Reflning Co. 
tlon of aqueous colloidal solutions of silica. 
4-4-61, Cl. 252—313. 

Blrkholz. Ulrich : See— ^ „. . ^ , „ „_o -,n 
Hanlei*. Walter, and Blrkholz. 2,978.o70. 

Blrkigt. Louis, to Brevets Aero-Mecaniques S.A. 
machine frame. 2.993,331. 7-25-61. Cl. 57—1. 

Blrkland, Stellan, to American Can Co. Can testing 
2.968.178. 1-17-61. a. 73 — 40. 

Blrkness, Harald A., to Standard Oil Co. Conductometrlc 
corrosion test probe with replaceable test specimen compo- 
nents. 2.993,366. 7-25-61. Cl. 73—86. 

BirleBon, Stanley R., H. H. Campbell, and H. R. Dobb, to The 
Kaydon Engineering Corp. Control system for grinding 
machines. 2,979,869. 4-1&--61, Cl. 51—165. 



Stabillza- 
2.978.419, 



Spinning 



liead. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Co. Turbo- 
2.968.914. 



Semnie!>. and 
CI. 45 — 68.4. 



Birmaon. Rudolph, to De Laval Steam Turbine 
cbarKing of internal combustion engines. 
1-24-61, n. 60-1.^. 
BlrminBhara Snuill Arms Co. Ltd., The: See — 
> Gordon, Xorraan W., and White. 3.007.794. 
HarrlH. Geoffrev T.. and Child. 2,985.529. 
Hodges, Lewis A. 3.002.272. 
Jor<flson. Fred. 2.977.800. 
Blrmlnghain Sound Reproducers Ltd. : See — 
Guest, Lawrence V. 2,977.81.'). 
Guest. Lawrence V. 2.984,492. 1 . « 
(;u^st. I^wrence V. 3.000.«;i7. 
Blmey, Arthur A., E. B. Prettynian, Jr.. D. H, 
D. J. Swartz. Table mat. 2.983,069; 5-9-61. 
Birnlirant. Cecil H.. to liirnkrant Frozen Confection Co. 
Mi'thod of manufacturing; un edible food container. 2,968,- 
.'J61. 1-17-61, CI. 99- HO 
Bimkrant Frozen Confection Co. : See — | 

Kirnkrjinr. C^K-il H. 2,;i68..">G1. 
Biro, Edward W.. and J. L, Petz. Dial Indicators, 2.977.685, 

4-4-61,- CI. 3.3 — 172. 
Birr, Rudolph G., to Stelner American Corp. Paper roll slot- 
ting machine. 2,983.200, 5-9-61, CI. 90 — 21. 
Birrell. James G. Fishing float. 2,975.541, 3-21-«l, CI. 

43 — t3.1j. I 

Birsten. osrar G. : See — ' 

Bovl*'. Richard J.. Birsten. and Mof<by. 2.970,146. 
Rosin. Jacob, and Birsten. 2.070.166. 
Blrt. Stanley, to G'andv Ltd. Convejor>belts. 2,998.031, 

H-29-»;i. CI. 13f»-"410. 
Birtch. Fred E.. and B. H. Johnson, to Michigan Tool Co. 
.Apparatus for .grinding double-enveloping worm elements. 
2.978.843, 4-11-61, CI. 51—33. 
r.irt<"li»*r Cor}».. Tlie : Se* - 

W.-ller. Roljt-rt A. 2.069.417. 
Birtwell, Stanle.v. W. G. M. Jones, and R. F. Malsey. to Im- 
{>eriul Chemical Industries Ltd. Pyridine ketone deriva- 
tives of certain amino guanidines and process. 2.978,456. 
♦-4-61, CT. 260 — 296. T 

Birum, Gail H. : See — | 

never. James L., and Bimm. 2.993.066. 
Grlsley. Daniel W.. Jr.. Blrum. and Helnlnger. 3.005,008. 
Heininper. Samuel A., and Birum. 2.993.037. 
Ileinineer. Samuel A., and Birum. 2,993,075'. 
Birum. Gall H., to "Moneanto Chemical Co. Nitrogenous 
organic compounds of phosphorus. 3.014,910. 12-26-61, 
ri. 26<^»— 293. 
Birum. <;ail it., to Monsanto Chemicnl Co. Process of 
prei>aring organic phosphorus compounds. 3,014,944, 
12-2'l-61. CI. 260 — 461. , f 

Birum. ♦^Jall H., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Trlphosphlnyl 

phosphites. 3,014.94.''.. 12-2fU61. CI. 260 — 461. 

Birum. (Jail H.. to Mon.santo Chemical Co. Phosnhinyl di- 

esters of aromatic phosphites. 3.014.946. 12-26-61. CI. 

260 — 161. 

Blrum. G.Til II., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphlnyl dl- 

esters of phosphonites. 3 014.947. 12-26-61. CI. 260 — 461. 

Blrum. Giill II.. to .Monsanto Chemical Co. Cyclic esters of 

phosphorus compounds. >3.01 4.948. 12-26-61. CI. 260 — 

461. 

II.. to Monsanto Chemicnl Co. Aromatic dl- 
phosphorus esters. 3,014.950. 12-26-61. CI. 



Birum. Gail 
functional 
2r,0 — 461. 

Birum. Gail 
phon.'ifes. 

BInjm, Gall 



IT., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Phosphite-phos- 

3.014.9.".!. 1 2-26-6 1„ CI. 2»iO 161. 

H.. to Monsanto Chemical Co. I'olyphosphorus 
esters anil method of preparing same. 3.014.9.V4. 12-2(^-61, 

n. 26rv— 461. 

Birum <JalI. il., to Monsanto ChomiPa! Co. Pentavalent 
ph.isph'.rns pstor-; 3O14 0."n. 12-'_*6'61. CI. ■'<',() 401. 

Blrum. Gall II., and J, L. DevpT, to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
Carboxy phosphates. 2,980.722. 4-18-61. CI. 260 — 461. 

Binim. Gall II.. and S. A. Ileininger. to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Toxic arylsulfinyl alkenenitriles. 3,000.927. 9-19-61, 
CI. 260 — 165. 

Blrum. Gail 11., and J. L Dever, 

<t\it phr.spliates. phosphonntes 

949. 12-26-61. CI. 260—461. 
Blrum. G;ill II.. ;ind J. L Dever, 



to Monsanto Chemical Co. 
and phosphlnates. 3.014,- 



61. CI. 
Gail II, 



fo 

and 



Mjonsnnto Chemical Co. 
phosphorus. 3,014,952. 



Organic com[Miur(ls of boron 
060 — 461. 

and .1. L. Dever. to Monsanto 



Chemical 
3,014.0.^{. 



12-2 
Birum, 
Co. Mpfho4l of preptiring phostfhorlis esters. 
12-2r,-61. n. 260 — 461. 

Birum. Herbert L.. Jr. : See — 

Ilammltt. Andrew B.. and Birum. 3.008.368. 
Ilammitt, Andrew K.. and Birum. 3,013.<'.42. 
Bisbeo. Charles I'. , to Combustion Enclneerinc. Inc Spacer 
and ctiide assembly frff- sup«>rheater and the like 2.997,069. 
8-22-61. CI K'.H 111. , 

Bisblne. RolK-rt H.. and J. K. Barrv. to South Chester Corp. 

Moilule board fastener. 2.993.187. 7-18-61. CI. 339 — 17. 
Bi.schofT. Giintber. Pnix-rmaker's screen with a wavy longi- 

tu<lin:il shape ami edires longer than the center "portion 

tlMTPof 2.060..".S1. 1-31-61, n. 28^78. 
BlschofT. Kurt : Srr — ' 

Schweslg, Heinz, and Bischoff. 2.999.970. 
Blschoir. Leopold, to Fa. Maschinenfabrlk Zuckermann Komm. 

C.ftt. WIen. Duplicating milling machine for wood. 

2,979.0HS, 4-11-61. CI. 142— 7. 
Bischoff. \VaId«>mar^.. to American Bopch Arma Corp Fuel 

injection pump. 2.988.099. 6-20-61, CI. 103 2. 



Bischoff, Waldemar O., to American Bosch Anna Corp. Fuel 
Injection apparatus. 3,000.369^ 9-19-61, CI. 123 — 139. 

Bischoff, Waldemar O.. to American Bosch Arma Corp. !• uel 
injection pump. 3.011.400. 12-5-61, CI. 123 — 139. 

Biser. David : See — 

Rizzo. Samuel, and Biser. 2,981.929. 

Bishman Mfg. Co. : See — 

Bishman. Walter A. 2.989.116. 

Bishman. Walter A., to Bishman Mfg. Co. Tire changing 
tool. 2,989,116, 6-20-61, CI. 157—1.24. 

Bishop. Alfred K., and L. J. Novak, to The Commonwealth 
Engineering Co. of Ohio. Process for preparing dextran 
phosphates. 2.970,141. 1-31-61. CT. 260—234. 

Bishop. .Xrthur E. Variable ratio power steering gear. 
2,973.658. 3-7-61, CI. 74 — 3><8. 

Bishop. Arthur E. Double roller hourglass steering gear. < 
2.975,652, .3-21-61, CI. 74 — 500. ' I 

Bishop, Arthur E. High pressure radial piston pump. 2,977,> I 
K91. 4-4-61. CT. 103-161. 

Bishop, Basil T. G., to D. Napier & Son Ltd. Turbine blade 
rings and methods of assembly. 3,000,612, 9-19-61, CI. 
253—77. .^ 

Bishop, Carrie E. Window draft controller. 2.975,697, 
.3-21-61. CI. 98— 99..5. 

Bishop, Charles F.. and O. P. Cohen, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Paper sized with nitreous salt of maleic anhydride- 
styrene copolymer and epoxy resin mixture. 3,002,860, 
10-3-61, CI, 117 — 155. 

Bishop. Claude R, : See — 

Perkins. Roger A., and Bishop. 2.992.917. 

Bishop Co.. The : See — 

Itaer. John D. 2.997.9 17t 

Bishop, Dudley O., and G. S. Brosan. Transmission mecha- 
nisms and the like. 2,979,630, 4-11-61, CI. 310 — 102. 

Bishop, Harold A. Method and machine for making cellular 
structures. 2.992,673. 7-18-61. O. 154 — 1.6. 

Bishop, Harold P. Slotted outlet fixture for wall-Installed 
vacuum cleaning systems. 2,990,562. 7-4-61. CI. 15 — 310. 

Bishop Hazel Inc. : See — 
Doblin, Jay. 3,002.611. 

Bishop, John R. : Sec — 

McLane. Stanley R.. Bishop, and Raman. 3.014.063. 

Bishop, Leonard J., P. Klamp, and R. Krammer, to Mechani- 
cal Handling Sysiems. Inc. Entrance switch mechanism 
for overhead conveyor. 2.982.227. 5-2-61. CI. 104 — 96. 

Bishop. Leonard J., and E. S. Gottschalk, to Mechanical Han- 
dling Systems, tni-. Overhead truck pusher and dispatch 
s.vstems. 2,082.228. .^2-61, CI. 104 — 172. 

Bishop. I^eonard L. : See — 

Perkins. Forrest G. 3.002,061. 

Bishop. Richard B., and J. S. Pavlln, to Foster Grant CoJ, Inc. 
Method of blending polystyrene and wax. 2,979,476, 
4-11-61, CI. 260—28.5. 

Bishop. Ronald F., and S. Little, to Whessoe Ltd. Load sup- 
porting means. 2,979,221. 4-11-61, CI. 220—15. 

Bishop. Rov I.. Jr. Built-in butcher block for kitchen ••abi- 
net counters and like installations.. 3.011.S49. IJ .".-61. 
CI. 31- 140.4 -^ , 

Bishop, William H.. and H. Golde. Electrically operated 
slldable closure. 2.985,483, 5-23-61, CI. 296 — ido. 

Bishop. William T.. to Hercules Powder Co. Ftoth flotation 
process 2.987.183. 6-6-61. CI. 200 -166. 

Blskup. John, S. Johnson, and P. C. Wetterau. to Congoleum- 
Nalrn Inc. Process for producing decorative surface cover- 
ing. 2.98.3.622, .'»-9i61. a. 117—15. 

Blssel Carpet Sweeper Co. : See — 

Sobie, Bernard E.. and Yonkers. 2,986.755. 

Bissell Inc. : Sre^ 

Lathrop, Henry T. 3,003,170. 

LIddell. Robert E., Kuypers. and Yonkers. 2.975,449. 
Yonkers. Robert A., and Lathrop. 2.975.462. 
Yonkers. Robert A., and Lathrop. 2.976.112. 1 

Yonkers. Robert A., .nnd Lathrop. 2.076.550. ' 

.Blssinger. William E., and J. A. Tursich. to Pittsburgh Plate 
Glass Co. N-chlorlnated dicarbamates of dihydric alcohols. 
2.987,541. 6-6-<;i. CI. 260* — 182. 

Blssonette. Alfred J., and F. J. Kramer, Jr.. to The Baldwin 
Piano Co. Electronic musical Instrument. 2,986,964, 6-6- 
61, CI. 84—1.26. 

Bissot, Thomas C. : See- 
Baker, Melvin C. Bissot. and Rowbottom. 2.980.630. 

BIthell SIdnev R.. Jr.. to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Stuffing box. 

2,997,877, 8-29-61, CI. 7.3—272. 
Either. Tom A.. Jr.. to E. T. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Ternary selenldes and tellurldes of silver and antimony 

and their preparation. 3,008,797, 11-14-61, CI. 2.3—14. 
Bltner. Forrest G.. and H. Silk, to Ignited States of America. 

Navy. Seal. 2,074.593. .3-14-61. CI. 102—49. 

Bltonte. Joseph L. : See — 

Montgomer>-, Earle T., Welch, and Bltonte. 2.991,191, 

Bittenfleld, Morris. Spotting composition. 2,980.621, 4-18- 

61. Cl. 2.'52— 97. 
Bitter, Francis: Sre-- 

Gungle, Warren C. Waymouth, and Bitter. 3.013,169. 
Bitter, Irwin S. : See — 

Webber. Thomas J., and Bitter. 2.986,749. 

BItterll. Peter, and J. Guenthard, to Sand(iz Ltd. Blue 
disperse-dvestuffs of the anthraquinone series. 2,967,753, 
1-10 61, Cl. 8—25. 

BItterll. Peter, and J. Gilnthard. to Sandoz .\.G. Disperse 
dvestnffs of the unthraniiinoiie series. 2.967,754, l-ln-61, 
C1.8— 26. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



87 



Bitterlin, Otto, and W. Bosiard to J. R. Gelgy A.^ 
Copper-containing trlsazo dyestuffs. 2,982,764, 5-,i-ol, ci. 

Bittermau,'*Leo L., and J. Rosznian ; saW Koszman assor. to 

said Bltterman. Side loading trailer. 2,974,996. 3-14-61, 

Q] 296 ''4 

Bittiue Jesse" L. Dlflferentlal pressure cargo and luggage 

container. 3.000,418. 9-19-61. CI. 150—52. 
Bitting, Ilussell D., K. E. JacJwon, and L. J. Nowacki, to 

Eseo Research and Engineering Co. Emulsifying polymer 

oils. 2,«70,;i63, 3-21-61, CI. 106—141. 

^"VpSc;!*Er;ifrand Bittle. 3.011.993. 
Blttman. Jess C, to The Vaughn Machinery Co. Draw block 
— for wife drawing and packaging machines. ,i,0iJ.74i, 

Blttman, Jess C..*'tol"he" Vaughn Machinery C?. Wire pack- 
aging machine and method. 3.013.742. 12-19-61, Cl. 242— 

83 
Bittner. Burt J., to Gulton Industries, Inc. Constnictlon of 

paraboloid surfaces. 3,010.153. 11-28-61. Cl. 18—26. 
Bittner, Franz. Shuttering system for cast concrete walls. 

Blttrolrf, August J. Thfermostat light. 3,009,051, 11-14-61, 

Cl. 240—2.1. 
liituiniiiouH Coal Research. Inc.: bee — 
Kock, Paul O. 3,005.446. 
Tieman, John W.. and Garvey. 2,992,637. 
Yellott. John I., and Broadley. 2,973,057. 
Yellott. John I., and Broadley. 2,981,369. 1 

Bitzer. Martin : See — ^ ^„. „^^ 

Olshel, John R., and Bitzer. 2^988,890. 
Olshel, John R.. Horton, Bitzer. and Cavanaugh. 

2 987 747. 
Rlester,' William C, and Bitzer. 3,005,445. 
Bivens. Lucienne J.: See— „„», „„o 

Hlvens, Maurice E., and Sinclair. 2.9.5,338. . ^ . . . 
Bivens, Maurice E., deceased (L. J. Bivens, administratrix). 
an<l C. Sinclair, to General Electric Ca Cold cath^e 
counting tube sequence control system. 2,vio,d6ii, d-i-t-oi, 
Cl. 317—149. 
Bix Co. : See — 

Bixby, Leon C. 3,012,766. „ ^. , „ , , „.„„ 

Bixbv Harold \V., to Northrop Corp. Radial cell decelerator. 

Bixby, ■K'ennSth:R. 'window cornice. 2,998.t)62, 8-29-61. 

f^* 1 fifi *JQ 

Bixby Leo A., and C. C. Bartell ; said Bixby asaor. to 
Rockwell-Standard Corp. Suspension for tandem axle 
assembly. 2,999,695. 9-12-61. C1.280--104 5. 

Bixby. Leon C S.reen. 2.9fi7.«2(). 1-lO--r,l. n 209— 39^ 

BlxbV; Leon C. Heat treating basket. 2.979,323, 4-11-61. 
Cl. 263—47. 

Bixby, Leon C. 
51—13. 

Bixby, Leon ('.. 
12-12-61. ri 

Bixby 
and 



Black-Clawson Co.. The 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 
Haxter. Joseph. Jr. 
Baxter, Joseph, Jr. 
Martindale, James 
White. William A.. 
Phelps, Richard W. 



Shot peenlng basket 2,984,948. 5-23-61, Cl. 
Heat treating basket. 3,012,766. 



to Bix Co 

20.3—47. ^ ^ 

William E.. to Haloid Xerox Inc. Xer|pgraphl« plate 
a process of copy-making. 2,9 < 0,906, 2-7-61, ci. 



Bixby, VN'iUiam E.. to Xerox Corp. Process of developing 
electrostatic Images and composition therefor. iJ,ul.j,»yo. 
T*— 19-61 Cl 117 — 17.5. 

Bixby. William H.. to International Business Machines Corn. 
Current supply apparatus. 2,994,029 7-25h^1. Cl. 323--9. 

Bixler John R.. and R. L. Howell, to The Black and Decker 
Mfg Co Cooling means for portable electric tool. 3,003,- 
073, 10-3-61, Cl. 310—^9. ,,, , , , ., * ♦ 

BJalme. Beugt G.. to Reed Mfg. Co. Work grIMng and rota t- 
inu chuck with work support means. 2.996,i3i. 8-2_-bl. 

Bjaliiio. liengt G.. to Roe<l Mfg. Co. Pipe lifting tool. 
2.997.327, 8-22-61, Cl. 294— 92. 

BJalme. Benet G., to Reed Mfg. Co. Power driven pipe ma- 
chine. .T012.792. 12-12-61. Cl. 279— 114. ^ ^ , 

BJerine Olav, to Owns-Illinols Glass Co. Container closing 
apparatus. 2,968.900. 1-24-61. H. 53— 112 

Bjerlne Olav and A. F. Trendel. to Owens-llllnois Glass Co. 
Bottle holder. 2,987.313, 6-6-61, O. 269—153. 

Bjerkan. Arthur J. : Sec— . « ^ o nnK Atr 

Sorensen, Knud B., Bjerkan, and Sanderson. 3,005,420. 

Bjoeraanesset. Harald : See— 

Moklebust. Olav, and Bjoeraanesset. 2.980,508. 

Bjoranesiset. Harald : See — 

Moklebust. Olav, Olavesen, and BJoranesset 

Bjork. Gerhard : See — „. ^ , .i t>. i 

Wlklund. Olof, Wramstedt, Blrch-Iensen, and Bjork 
3,005,420. 

Bjorklund. Gustaf E. : Sec— 

Eriksson, Rolf, and Bjorklund 

Bjorklund. Ivan S.. to Shell Oil Co. 
2,986,278. 5-30-61, Cl. 209—144. 

BJorkman, Carl C. : See — 

Duba. George A. 2.976,7.11. 

Duba. George A. 2.976.752. 
BJorksten. Johan. Process for forming a perforated thermo 
plastic sheet. 2,994,108, 8-1-61, Cl. 18 — 47.5. 

Bjorksten. Johan A. : See — , 

Fiedler. Stuart (>.. Bjorksten. and W. S. Fiedler 

2.974,034. 
Fiedler. Stuart O.^ Bjorksten. and W. S. Fiedler 
2.979.392. 



2,990,250 



3.007,450. 
Centrifugal separators 



r 



rotary type. 

to Twin Disc 
1-24-61, Cl. 



Bjorksten Research Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Cox, Robert P. 2,976,197. 

Cox, Robert P. 3,004,956. „„„„-,o 

Cox. Robert P., and Guenther. 2.983,719. 

Drummond. Warren W. 2,971.095. 

Lapala. Risto P.. and RennaL 3.006 818. 

Marty. Wilbert H., and Diehl. 2,985,222. 

Sinner. Woodrow E. 2,982,884. 
Bjorn. Thomas E. : See — ^ „ ^ - o om -lan 

Allen, Arthur C, Bjorn, and Sadoff. 2,991. 39o. 
Bjorncrantz, Carl G., to Sears, Roebuck and Co. VersaUle 

structural unit. 2,986,283. 5-30-61, Ch 211—134. 
Blachly, Donald L.. to John Oster Mfg. Co. ^Readily separable 
torque ^transmitting coupling. 2,992, « 15, 7-1S-61, Ci. 

Black.rA. L., to F. J. Perrotta. Reinforced shoes. 2,990,628, 

7 i i^ ft 1 f I Xfi TiS ^ 

Black, Clarence D., to Injection folding Co. ^Sllk screen 
printing apparatus Improvement. 2,Qtl,oJM, --i4-oi, ci. 

198—24. 

~" See — 

2,969,114. 

2.97fi.924. I , 

2,986,434, 
2.99.'>,;{H). 
3.005,746. 
H. 3,009.656. 
Jr. 2,!t7:{.U;;4. 
cueiuB, mcuiuu »». 2,981.224. 
Black. Cllne. to Shell Oil Co. Extractive distillation of aro- 
matic compounds. 2.981.661, 4-25-61, Cl. 202--39.5. 
Black. Cline. to Shell Oil Co. Extractive distillation of aro- 
matic compounds. 2.981.662. 4-25-61. Cl. 202—39.5. 
Black. Cline. to Shell Oil Co. Extractive distillation of aro- 
matic compounds. 2,981,663, 4-25-61, Cl. 202r-39.5. 
Black and l>ecker Mfg. Co.. The : Nrc — 

Atkinson, George E. 2,998,830.^ 

Bixler, John R., and Howell. 3,003,073. ^ [ 

Mccarty, Cioorge W. 2.996.089. ^ „^ ' 

Uilev. Robert H., Jr.. and Short. 2.995.960. 
Black, Frank D., Jr. : See^ 

Moser, Frank T. 2,978,996. 
Black. Herbert II. : Set — 

Frank. Donald G. 3.008.445. 
Black, James A. Screen stencilling machine. 

2,986,995, 6-6-61, Cl. 101—123. ^ ^ „^ , 
Black. James B.. R. W. Meyer, and W. F. Shurts. 
Clutch Co. Power transmission. 2.969,131, 

Black.^James B.. M. W. Dnndore. and W. F. Shurts, to Twin 
Disc Clutch Co. Power transmission. 3,00J,3o6, 10-.i-6i, 

Black. James B., and C. R-Hilpert to Twin Disc Clutch Co. 

Power transmission. 3,002,593, 10-3-61, Cl. 192—3.2. 
Black. Jnmes F. : See— ^ „ „,« .„_ 
Hill. Max W., and Black. 2.976,422. 
Hollyday. William C. Jr.. and Black. 2^9.8.395. 
Black. James F.. to Esso Research and Kn^'lneering Co. 
Radlo-sulfochlorlnation of paraffins. 2.9(4,094, .l-«-oi. 

Black," James F. Fireproof fire block. 2,994,114, 8-1-61, Cl. 
20 — 4. ' 

Black. James G., Jr. : See — 

Knutsen, Wallace N.. and Black. 2^77,928 , ^ ,. 

Black James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Reversible semitrailer 
construction. 2.986.408. ."5-30-61. CT. 280—123. 

Black. James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Air spring vehicle sus- 
pension svstem. 3.00:i.781. 10-10-61, Cl. 280— 104.D 

Black James J., to Trailmobile Inc. Interlocking post con- 
struction for rack body. 3.010.755. 11-28-61 Cl. 296-28. 

Black, Jan to Hughes Aircraft Co. Signal seeking receiver. 
2 977 467. 3-28-^n. Cl. 2.'>0 — 20. 

Bl.Vck John F. Automobile cooling system testing device. 
3.0i4J?61. 12-26-61. Cl. 73—40. 

Black., i^ohn O., to Hydro Space Technology Inc. Propul- 
sion svstem. 3 011.312, 12-5-61. Cl. 60 -.19.48^ 

Black. John W.. to Pemco Wheel Co. ^^"nj'f^'- «pind1e .nssem- 
blv and method .of forming same. 2.976..')62. 3-28-61. C\. 
ifi ">! 

Black, "john W.. to Pemco Wheel Co. Caster. 2,987,752, 
6-13-61. Cl. 16 — 44. , . ^ , ^ 

Black John W.. to Pemco Wheel Co. Swivelled wheelejl 
dollV with o^n frame. 2.990,191, 6-27-61, Cl. 280-79.1. 

Black. Lloyd V. : See— ^, , „ ^^_ „.^ 

Jones. Richard W.. and Black. 2.96,. 3. 8. 
Black. Lloyd V.. and J. B. Moorhead. to^PI"8»>urgh Pme 
Glass Co. Tempering curved glass sheets. 3,008.-7^ 
ll_14-r,1, Cl. 49—89. 
Black." Richard G.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Electri- 
cal components comprising resin cast inside a sneii. 
3,001.004, 9-19-61, Cl. 174—137. 
Black Sanford R., to General Motors Corp. Balancing ap- 
paratus. 2.980.992. 4-25-61. Cl. 29—208. 
Black. Sivalls & Hry.'son. Inc. : srr - 
Coflfman. Robert S. 2,980.286. 
Erlckson, Norrls L.. and Hansen. 
«:oland. Martin. J.OO.'i.O.V. 
Hansson Alb«'rt J. 2.984.260. 
Kindler. Herbert S., and Halsell. 
Worlev. Marvin S. 2.996.142. 
Worlev. Marvi.i S. 3,001.6(M. 
Black. William A., and J. S. Millard, to General Tlme^CorP. 
Miniature recording device. 2,9<!7,715. 1-10-61. Cl. 274—9. 



2.987,218. 



2.975,635. 



88 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



3,000.366, 



Black, WlUiam B., to The Chemstrand Corp. Solutions of 
ayntbetlc linear poWuretbanes In dimetbylsulfoxlde and 
process of making same. 2,987.494. &-«-«l, CI. 260—30.8. 

Black. William B., to The Chemstrand Corp. Solution of poly- 
pyrrolidone in a mixture of l.l.l-trichIoro-3-nltro-2-propa- 

fol and water and process of making same. 3,003,984. 
0-10-61. a. 260—29.2. . , 

Black. William B., to The Cbemstrand Corp. Solution of poly- 
pyrrolidone in a mixture of chloral hydrate and water, and 
process of making same. 3.003.985. 10-10-61, a. 260— 
29.2. t 

Black, William H., to Gator Lock. Inc. Timber truss ma- 
chine. 2.906.721. 8-22-Cl. CI. 1—149. 

Black. William T. : See- 
Bailey. Donald L., and Black. 2,975,203. 

Black. William T., to Union Carbide Corp. Org.inosillcon 
carbamyl compounds ancl process for producing the same. 
2.973,383, 2-28-«l. CI. 200— 448.2. 

Blarkbum. Alan B.. to General Motors Corp. Air driven 
turbine. 2.907,109. 8-22-(>l. Cl. 17f)— 08. 

Blarkburn, Alan B., to General Motors Corp. Air driven 
turbine. ."..Ol.-J.eiS, 12-19-^n. Cl. 170—68. 

Blackburn, Andrew P., and A. A. Lukshln, to Appleton Mills. 
Method of making; uniform papermaker's felts with pre-dyed 
guid* lines. 3.009.234, 11-21-61. Cl. 28—75. 

Blackburn, Andrew K., and R. E. Steele, to Ram Inc. Treat- 
ment of permeable plaster articles to avoid corrosion there- 
of. 3,005,733. 10-24-61, Cl. 134—22. 

Blackburn, Andrew R., and B. E. Steele, to Ram Inc. Method 
of molding ceramic ware. 3,010,176, 11-2H-61, Cl. 25 — 156. 

Blackburn, Donald M.. to John Lang & Sons. Ltd. Indexing 
mechanism. 2.972,487. 2-21-61, Cl. 27»-^5. 

Blackburn Enjjines Ltd. : See — ! 

Llttleford, Frank. 3.011.S40. 

Blackburn and General Aircraft Ltd. : See — 
Springbam, John. 2,970,443. 

Blackoarn, .Milton K. Method and apapratus for treating 
oil In oll-lmmer»ed induction apparatus*. 3,011.642, 
12-."U»}1, n. 210 — 128. 

Blackburn. Walter L. Opposed piston engine 
9-19-01. Cl. 123 — 51. 

Blackburn. Wayne E., and W. J. Wicbman. to General Prp- 
cision. Inc. Color discriminator. 2,982,408. 5-2-61. Cl. 
209^—1 1 1 

Blackburn, William L.. to Burroueh.^ C'nrp^ Machine for 
winding strand material. 2.973,1.')4. 2-28-61, Cl. 242 — 4. 

Blacker, Latham V. S. Reaction-propelled aerial and other 
bodies. 3,007.410, 11-7-61. Q. 102—49. 

Blackford. Donald E. : See — 

Du Perow. Donald E.. Blackford, and Carlson. 3,012,- 
r)84. 

Blaokhall, James M., to Automatic Electric Laboratories. Inc. 
Toll ticketing telephone system. 3,007,007. 10-31-61. Cl. 
17{>— 18. 

Blackhall. James M.. to Automatic Electric Laboratories. Inc. 
Automatic toll ticketing telephone system. 3.014,987, 
12-26-61. Cl. 179 — 7.1.. 

Black Hawk Co. : See— 

Nelson. Permll .\. 2,975,518. 

Blackhawk Mfg. Co. : See — 

Atherton. Nell h\ 2,987.046. 

Ferguson. Harry C, and Brussock. 2,979,102. 

XeLson. Permll X. 2,983.931. 

Nelson. IVrmll N' 2.'tO.". ."STl 

Vallee. Wendell L, 2.975.803. I 

Black ington, Paul \. : See — I 

r,rosr,\rf. StPT>hen E.. and Blarkliigton. 2.969.420. 

Blftckman, Calvin C. and R. J. Beemer, to L. Wilson. -Appa- 
ratus for supporting and handling colls of strip metal or 
the like. 2,988,349, 6-13-61, Cl. 263 — 3. 

Blackman. Calvin C, K. J. Beemer, and E T. Lorlg, to 
L. Wilson. Strip calling apparatus. 3,008,663. 11-14-«1. 
Cl. 242—67.4. 

Blackman, Charles K., to De Kalh AerlCultural Association, 
Inc. Grain cla*lfler. 2,974.797. 3-14-61, a. 209—307. 

Blackman. Edward L. Automobiln panel-opening construc- 
tion. 2.973.2221. 2-2H-61, Cl. 296 — 14. 

Blackman, Moses : See — 

Thomson. George P.. and Blackman. 2.993.851. 

Blackman. Vernon H. : Sre— 

Ducatl, Adriano C, and Blackman. Re. 2.">,0S8. 

Blackmer, Dwlght W., to Ekco Products Co. Sliding door 
hanger assembly. 2,982.988. 5-9-61, 'Cl. 16 — 97. 

Bla(4(mer, Richard H.. to General Electric Co. Internal com- 
bustion engine. 2,973.751. 3-7-61, Cl. 12.3 — 39. 

Blackmer. Richard H., to <ieneral Electric *'o. Kuel cell 
system with means for prevention of damage by differen- 
tial gas pressures. 3.014.976. 12-26-61. Cl. 136—86. 

Blackmore, Fred N.. to Plastlform Co. Planter. 3,009,291. 

11-21-61. Cl. 47—37. 
Blackstone Corp. : See — 

Douglas. Peyton W. 2.a9.-..023. 
Blackstone. Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Stereo strip 

camera. 2.969.005. 1-24-61. Cl. 95 — 12.5. 
Blackstone, Henry* and F. G. Willey. to Servo Corp. of 

America. Optical scanning mechanism. 2.967.211.1-3-61. 

Cl. 178— 6.r: 

Blackstone. Henry, to Servo Corp. of America. Scanning 
mechanism. 2,997.539. 8-22-61. Cl. 178—7.6. 

Blackstone. Inc. : See — 

Neuman. Herbert H. 2,968.447. 



Chick, and B. P. Cane, to Bristol 
SUencers. 2,979,151, 4-11-61, Cl. 



Ski binding. 3,007,707, 11-7-61. 



3.002.924. 

3.002.925. 
Delivery elevator 
3,008,710. 11-14- 



Blackwell, BasU D.. G. C. 

Slddeley Engines Ltd. 

181-51. 
Blackwell, ChurchUl G., Jr. 

Cl 28 11 35. 

Blackwell. George T., Jr. Adzing apparatus cutter for rail- 
road crosstles. 3,005,479, 10-24-61, Cl. 144 — 134. 
Blackwell, Jennings P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Jet pro- 
pelled spraying device. 2,993,648, 7-25-61, Cl. 239 — 1. 
Blackwell. Jennings P., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Sensitized 

ammonium nitrate explosive and method of manufacture. 

3,009,801, 11-21-61. Cl. 52—19. 
Blackwood. Robert K., to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. Tetracy- 
cline derivative* and process of producing the same. 

2,976,318, 3-21-61. Cl. 260 — 559. 
Blackwood, Robert K., H. H. Eennhard. J. J. Beereboom, and 

C. B. Stephens. Jr., to Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc. 6-deoxy-6- 

demethyl-6-methylene-5-oxytetracycllne8. 2,984,686, 5-16- 

61. Cl. 2G0— 559. 
Blacquier. Eugene : See — 

Fltamaurlce, John A., and Blacquler. 2,974.254. 
Blafleld. Roy. Boiler and condenser tube tester. 3,012,433. 

12-12-61. Cl. 73 — 40.5. 
Blaha, Ell \^. : See— 

Sabol. Albert R., Blaha. and Karll. 
Sabol. Albert R., Blaha, and Karll. 
Blaha, John F., to Harrls-Intertype Corp. 

for printing press and control therefor. 

61, Cl. 271—88. 
Blales. Herbert O., Jr., to General Motors Corp. Shell type 

molds and cores. 3,008,205. 11-14-61, Cl. 22—193. 
Blain. .\lbert. to Sperry Rand Corp. Wrench for printed cir- 
cuit card llbrarv rack. 2.976.510, 3-21-61, Cl. 330 — 17. 
Blaln, Albert, to Sperry Rand Corp. Memory plane wiring 

techniques. 2,978,800, 4-11-61, Cl. 29—203. 
Blain. Albert, to General Atronics Corp. Educational device. 

3,009,263. 11-21-61. Cl. 35—9. 
Blaln, Willard E. Rudder brake. 3.005,521, 10-24-61, Cl. 

188 — 5. 
Blaln, Willard E. Chain column hoist. 3,012,635. 12-12-61. 

Cl. 187—19. 
Blainev. Alan, and H. Lloyd, to United States of America. 

Atomic Energy Commission. Fuel elements for nuclear 

reactors. 2^2.172, 7-11-61, Cl. 204—154.2. 
Blair, Darld B., and D. P. Hynes, to Chicago Forging and 

Mfg. Co. Pipe coupling having sealing and anchoring 

means. 2,999,701. 9-12-61. Cl. 285 — 340. 
Blair. David R., Jr., and J. R. R.van. to Hercules Powder Co. 

Cartridge shells and method for manufacture. 2,997,954. 

8-29-61, Cl. 102 — 24. 
Blair, Earl D. : See — 

Monthel. Edward O., and Blair. 2,973,817. 
Blair, Edgar A., and J. J. Melchlore, to Sun Oil Co. Con- 
version of acids to alcohols having one less carbon atom 

and esters thereof. 3,013,038. 12-12-61. Cl. 260 — 410.9. 
Blair. Etcvl H.. to The Dow Chemical Co. O-aryl O-lower 

alkyl phosphorochlorldates. 2,971.974, 2-14-61, Cl. 260— 

461. 
Blair, Gerald B.. to Bausch & Lomb Inc. Phosphate glass 

composition for dosimeter. 2.999.819, 9-12-61, Cl 

252 408 

Bl;iir. George F. Stringed musical Instrument. 3,014.395 

12-26-61. Cl. «4 — 312. 
Blair, John W. : See — 

Price, Earl R.. Blair, and Davis. 2,991.762. 
Blair, John W.. to The Bendlx Corp. Valve construction. 

2.989,974. 6-27-61. Cl. 137—113. 
Blair. Lloyd S., and G. C. Nonken, to General Electric Co. 

Method and apparatus for making laminated transformer 

cores. 3.005,737, 10-24-61, Cl. 148 — 111. 
nialr Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 
Rvan, Kelly P. 2,994.388. 
Ryan, Kelly P. 3.007.443. 
Blair. Otis E., to The Staset Co., Inc. Diamond dressing 

tool. 2,999.493. 9-12-61. Cl. 125—39. 
Blair. Robert, to Angelo American Corp. of South Africa Ltd. 

Lifting, lowering and hauling. 2.969,854, 1-31-61. C\. 

187- 7.T 
Blair Roy D.. to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Article of foot- 

wenr 2.994.972. 8-8-61. Cl 36 — 2 5. 
Blair. William B. Ski clamp. 2.999,378. 9-12-61. Cl. 70—58. 
Blair. William C. : See — 

Worsham. I.«ster A. 2.993,704. 
Bin is. Maurice E.. to St. Rf»gis Paper Co. Packing apparatus. 

2.960.629. 1-31-61, Cl. 53 — 124. 
Blals Patrick, V- to T. Lussler. Saw chain opener having 

,j>lvoted arms. 2.986.870. 6-6-61, Cl. 59 — 7. 
Blals. Ralph P.. to Van Vick Paper Box Co. Egg carton 

binder. 3,009,569. 11-21-61. Cl. 206 — 65. 
Blalsdell. Arthur A. : See — 

Walker. Richard M., Berkowitz, Blalsdell, and Mistretta. 
2.980,873. 

Blalsdell, Edward I. : See — 

Crocker. William W„ and Blalsdell. 3,005,489. 

Blaise. Herman T. Drill Jig. 2.996.9.36. 8-22-61. <!. 77—^2^ 

Blake, Charles L. Plastic containing composition and the 
process of making the same. 2.993,799. 7-25-61, Cl. 10ft— 
193. 

Blake, Charles R. : See — 

Rice, Jessie A. 2,970,456. 

Blake. Edward J., to The British Petroleum Co. Ltd. Prepa- 
ration of suspension of water-soluble solids in oleaginous 
media. 3,013,968, 12-19-61, Cl. 252—18. 



L^ST OF PATENTEES 



89 



2.997,651. 



Fastener means. 



Blkke, Praflcls E., F. H. Henson. and R P. Bpyer. Jr. 

Model railroad control system. 2.974,268, 3-«-61, CI. 

3J8 ,349 

lUake. Frederick H. Warp cord tensing means for looms. 

2.969.813. 1-31-61. CI. 139—104. ^ , _. , . . 

Blake. Homer A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Loud- 
speaker system. ^,998,961. 7-25-61; CI. 179—115.5. 
Blake. James A. : See — _ ^ . „. . 

Richeson. William E., Jr., and Blake 
Blake, John D. : Rce — , „„„..«„^ 

Guth. Fred H.. and Blake. 2,974,235. 
Blake. John T.. to ScoviU Mfg. Co. 

2.969.574. 1-31-61. CI. 24 — 219. ^ „^ „ * ^ 

Blake, Leslie R.. to The British Thomson-Houston Co. 

Dvnamo-Electric machines. 2.987.001. 6-6-61. CI. 103— 1. 
BlaJte, Leslie B.. to The British Thomaon-Hourton Co. Ltd. 

Pumping apparatus. 2,988,000. 6-13-61, CI. 103—1. 
Blake, Leslie R., to The British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd. 

Dynamo-electric machines. 3.007,413, 11-7-61. CI. 103— 1. 
Blake, Leslie H., to The British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd. 

Dvnamo electric machines. 3,008,418, 11-14-61, CI. lOS-l. 
Blake, Minden V. Grading articles by weight. 2,979.201, 

Blake, Nea'l a!. and K. N. Fromm. to Inter°at»onft' Telephone 
and Telegraph Corp. Flat-copy scanner. 2,96 (,906. 1-10- 
61, CI. 178—7.1. 

* Irvldsonr Harold C, Jr., and Blake. 2,999,839. 

Blake. Norman, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co Con- 
ducting textryls. 2.993.816. 7-25-61, C\. 117—226. 

Blake. .Vorman. and H. W. rilll. Jr.. to E. I. du l^ont de 
Nemours and Co. Polymeric azo dye. 2,994.693, 8-1-61. 

Blake. Norman; G. Daendllker, and W. H. Holsteln, Jr., to 
B i du Pont de Nemours and Co. Stabilization of dyes 
by the use of ultraviolet light-absorbing metal chelates. 
3,008.858, 11-14-61, CI. 164—2.77. ^ ^ ^ 

Blake, Richard F., to Specialties Development Corp. System 
for supplying controlled frequency power.. 2,967,25 J, 
1-3-61. CI. 307 — 151. . „ ^ . . ,wT 

Blake. Theodore V., to United States of America. Navy. 
Sound inipedance joint for torpedo. 2,977,919. 4-4-01, CI. 

Ill _ OQ 

Blake''^ Thomas G.. to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. Ex- 
plosive. 2.982,040. 5-2-61. CI. 52— 0. 
Blake. William M., to Moore Oregon Lumber Co. Automatic 

lumber sorter and stacker. 3,006,468, 10-31-61. CI. 

209—90. ^ , - . , 

Blakeley, Richard H. Blind fastener having an expandable 

nut drawn into endwise abutment with work surface. 

2,971,425, 2-14-61, CI. 85—40. „, „ tt ., *» 

Blakely, Robert E., to Symington Wayne Corp. House draft 

gear with Inbuilt plunger. 2,986,286, 5-30-61, CI. 

2 1 3 30 

Blakely. Robert T., to International Business Machines Corp. 

I'roiiortional space recording devices. 3,006,259, 10-31-01, 

CI. 9.1 — 1.5. 
Blakeslee, G. S., & Co. : See — 
Cumming, John. 2,981,401. 
Jackson. Thomas W. 2.978.229. 
Blalack, Orville A. Shoe shine stand 

f^i ^K 265 

Blan'chard Andre, to Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp. 

Borehole testing method and apparatus. 2,983,586, 5-9- 

Blan'chardTPloyd W. Remotely controlled toy boat. 2,991.587, 

Blanchard,' Melbourne' K., to A. O. Smith Corp. Method of 

making a thermopile. 2,983,031, 5-9-61, CI. 29—155.5. 
Blanchard, Robert L. Friction device. 2,992,845. 7-18-61, 

Blanchard. Roswell W.. to Worcester Taper Pin Co K^nP"" 

ratlng i>07.7.1e for a liquid fuel burning torch. 2.974, <23. 

.3-14-61. CI. 158—27.4. „,^„,^„ .^^ 

I'.lanchard. Vernon W., to E I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Lippmann emulsion masking process. 2,997,388, 8-22-61, 

Blanchard,' Winborne B. Heating, ventilating and cooling 

unit. ^2.969,6.12. 1-31-61, CI. 62—1.17. „ ^, . ^ 
Blanchenot. John P.. to Cannon Electric Co. Moisture-proof 

quick-disconnect device. 3,008.116, 11-7-61, a. 339—90. 
Blanchet, HUaire. Rotary snow plough. 2,971,279, 2-14-61, 

CI. 37 — 43. 
Blanchet, Lucien. Bar-carried detachable electrical terminal 

blocks. 2,983.897. .1-9-61, CI. 339—198. 
Blanchett. Carl. Baby nipples. 2.970,595, 2-7-61, CI. 

128 — 252. 
Blanchett. Carl. Tubular valve. 2,989,961, 6-27-61, CI. 

128—252. 
Blanchette Joseph A., and E. C. Ch«pln. to Monsanto Chemi- 
cal Co. Condensation products of polymeric oxlmes and 

aminoplasts and method of making same. 2,985,610, 

5-23-61, CI. 260—30.4. 
Blambo, Bllas, to Davstrom, Inc. Phasable ganged potentl- 

iSeter. 2.968,015, 1-10-61, CI. 338—135. 
Blad«D, Ellas, to Daystrom, Inc. Potentiometer. 2,972,124. 

2-14-61. CI. 338—202. 
Bland. Albert N., and D. A. Davles. to Automotive Products 

Co. Ltd, Clatch operating mechanism for motor vehicles. 

2,979,171, 4-11-61. CL 192— .52. 
Bland, Jay C. Land levelling and smoothing harrow. 2,990,- 

893. 7-4-61, CI. 172—468. 



Bland. Julius, to Standard Oil Co Metalllzlngjun for In- 
ternal surfaces. 3.013.528. 12-19-61. CI. ,118—302. 
Bland. Marshall R., to Purex Corp^ Ltd. Ultrasonic clean- 



524. ."i-i-OI. CI; 



2,991.495. 7-11-61, 



2,989,801, 6-27-61, 



2,982.410. 



Ing equipment. 2.982.524. ^-'-61. CI: 259-1. 
Blana. Marshall R., to Purex Corp., Ltd. „ Method ofagltat- 
ing cleansing liquid. 2,990,302, 6-27-61 CI I?*— 10- . 
Blandlng, Leonard C, to Lear. Inc. Electrical contact 
assembly and process of manufacture. 
CI. 29—165.5. 
Blamling, Wendell S. : See — 

Barr, Frederick E.. and Blandlng _,.._.... 
Blandlng, Wendell S., and J. P.,Hocker, to.Cornlng Glass 
Worki. Electric hot plate. 2,978.564, 4-4-61. CI. 219—19. 
Blank. Charles E.. to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Prestressed piston. 
2.f»68.515. 1-17-61. CI. 309— 14. . ,, . r • „= 

Blank, Prite A.. % to A. K. Livingston, and V- to Longines- 
Wittnauer Watch Co., Inc. D.C. motor speed control and 
slenalllng system, particularly designed for motion picture 
cameras. 2,971,432, 2-14-61, CI. 88—16. 
Blank. Lawrence : See — 

Capella, Primo, and Blank. 3,001,906. ^ .. ^^ „,„ 

Blank Robert H., A. J. Shay. L. M. Pruess, and N. E. Rig- 

ler. to American Cyanamid Co. Process for nionohy- 

droxylation of steroids. 2.982.695. .1-2-61. CI. 195-_51. 

Blanke, Nathan E. Adjustable furniture leg. 2,9*8,712, 

4-11-61, Cl. 5 — 310. ^ ^ », w I 

Blankenbaker. John V., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Algebraic 

scale counter. 2.983,909, 5-9-61. Cl. 340—205. 

Blanshine, Allison W.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Infeed conveyor. 

2,978.097, 4-4-61, Cl. 198—217 „, , , „ i> „.* 

Blanshine, Allison W., and R. L. Steely, to Sperry Rand 

Corporation. Row crop attachment for forage harvester. 

2,981,045, 4-25-61, Cl. 56—99. „ „ ^, ^, 

Blanton, Charles H.. to Ford Motor Co. Handle assembly. 

2,978,927, 4-11-61, Cl. 74—545. 
Blanton, William B. : See — ...„,* ^ 

Vernam, Gilbert S., Adams. Chojnowskl, Blanton, and 
Jansson. 3,006.986. 
Blasche, Thomas L., Jr. : See — 

Brazil, Robert J., and Blasche. 2,998,704. 
Blasdell Howard C. Multiple tool-bit wrench. 3,014.388. 

l2-2<5-61. Cl. 81—53. 
Blase, George A.: See — 

rianson. Roy R.. and Braden 3,001.384. ^ „ « „ 

Blaser, Bruno, and H. Schlrp, to Henkel & Cie G.m.b.H. Proc- 
ess for the production of butane-l,2,4-tricarboxylic acid. 
3.013,070, 12-12-61, Cl. 200—537. ^ », . , . ^. 

Blaser, Bruno. B. Raecke. and H. Schlrp. to Henkel & Cie 
<}mbH. Process for the production of arom.ntic di- and 
pi)lycarboxvlic acids. 3.014.067. 12-10-61. Cl. 26(>— .115. 
Blaser, Robert U., to The Babcock te Wilcox Co. Nuclear 

power plant. 2,998.363, 8-29-61. CT. 204—154.2. 
BlashewskI, Eugene A., to Jensen Indiistrles, Inc. Stylus 
mounting for phonograph pickup. 2,980,428, 4-18-61, Cl. 

274 37 

Blashewski, Eugene A., to Jensen Industries, Inc. Styll 
holder for phonograph pickup cartridges. 3,009,706, 
11-21-61, Cl. 274 — 37. 
Blashfleld, William H. : See— 

Spjeldnes, Kare K., Callender, Slemmer, and Blashfleld. 

3,007,008. 

Blaskowskl, Henry J., to Combustion Engineering, Inc. 

Method of increasing metal temperatures in the cold end 

of air preheaters. 2,990.161, 6-27-61, Cl. 257—1. 

Blaskowskl, Henrv J., to fombusfion E:nginppring, InC. Stack 

arrangement. 3,003.517. 10-10-61. Cl. 131—253. 
Blatt, Leland F. Reversing stroke retractor mechanism. 

2,971,389, 2-14-61, Cl. 74—110. 
Blatt. Leland F. Universal toggle clamp. 2,972,476, 

2-21-61, Cl. 269—145. 
Blatt. Leland F. Toggle clamp. 

269—90. 
Blatt, Leland B. Toggle clamp. 

24—248. 
Blatt, Iceland F. Power operated jaw assembly. 

12-19-01. ri. 294 — 88. 
Blatt, Leland F., and J. M. Jatcko. Single action-quick 
return-tool and die cylinder assembly. 2,975,762, 3-21-61. 
Cl. 121—38. 
Blatt, Melvln. 
Cl. 273—51. 

Blatt. Paula. 

128 — 528. 
Blattner, Donald J. : See — 

Sterzer. Fred, and Blattner. 2,977.484. 

Blattner, Elizabeth : See — 

Blattner, Emil H. 2.970.703. 

Blattner, EmIl H. and Symer. 2,967,742. 

Blattner, EmIl H., deceased (by E. Blattner..executrix). and 
n G Svmer. to Svmington Wayne Corp. Journal box. 
2.967,742, 1-10-61, Cl. 308—38. 

Blattner. Emil H.. deceased, by E. Blattner. executrix to 
Symington Wayne Corp. Ruober draft gear. 2,970,703, 
2-7-61. Cl. 213—46. 

Blatz, Philip S.. to E. I. do Pont de Nemours and Co. Meth- 
od of coating a polymeric thermoplastic dielectric Dim 
and article produced thereby. 2,976.184. 3-21-61, CT. 
117—138.8. 

Blntz Philip S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Coat- 
ing compo«itlon containing polysiloxane resin and poly- 
siloxane rubber, film coated therewith and process of 
making. 2,977,336, 3-28-61. Cl. 260—37. 



3,009,694. 11-21-61, Cl. 
3.010.171, 11-28-61, Cl. 
3.013.835. 



Gutter for bowling aUey, 2.971,759, 2-14-61. 
Maternity panty. 3,013,502. 12-19-61, Cl. 



90 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



BUasteih, Aaroa, to Falrchlld Camera and Instrument Corp, 
Automatic control system for preclHion reslutor manufac- 
ture. 2,»78.364, 4-4-«l. CI. 117—227. 
Blauvelt. Roland U., to Diebold, Inc. Rotary depository lock. 

2.967.015, 1-3-61. CI- 232 — 14. 1 

Blaw-Knux Co.: Bee— [ ^ , „„„„„„„ 

Hal»». Andrew, McClPllan. and Gugfeeoheim. 2,968,832. 
Harris, Robert L. 2.988.024. 
Ilibner, I»e Los E.. Jr. 3,004.502. , , . 
Huet. ItoRer. 3,002,2o0. .1 | 

Karnof.«ky. G«<>rge B. 2.9«7,148. ' 
Leslie. L-HK^-ne H. 3.002.822. 
Oroitz, Mania N.. and English. 2,994,473. 
Owen, Albert O. 2,971,414. j 

Itodder. William. 2.5i7>i.980. \ 

Blayden, James H., to Aluminum Co. of America. Handrail 

connection. 2.999,671,9-12-61.(1. 256 — 65. 
Blazek. William J., to Lempco Products, Inc. Bearing re- 
tainer-Indexing means for antifriction die sets. 2,987,348. 
tt-«.-61, CT. 308 — 6. ^ 

Blaiek, William J., and J. J. Strnad, to Lempco Products, 
Inc. Tubular-type antifriction bearing assemblies. 3,003,- 
830, 10-1O-61, CI. 308 — 6. 
i:iaz.><. <;«w»rg»» K. : See— 

Bet ker. Otto A., and Blazs. 2.097.«0O. 
Blazs. <;forge F., to The (;arrett Corp. Universal joint su.x- 
p.-n«lon for nu^ating disks. 2969,777, 1-31-^1. CI. 121—69. 
Bleachers' AKsoolatlon Ltd. : See — 

Parker. Charles S.. and Melville. 3,001,262. 
Bleakney. Robert >L : See— 

Dunlap, Henry P.. Crozler, and Bleakney. 3,000,316. 

""Bleakney. ilotwrt M.. to United States of America. Navy. 

Projectile. 2.994,273. 8-1-61, CI. 102—93. 

Bleakney, Walker. V. Rojansy, L. A. Delsaaso, O. T. Reynolds, 

and R. L. Kramer, to United States of America, Navy. 

Double ballistic pendulum. 2.993.372, 7-25-61. CI. 73 — 167. 

Bleam. Howard A., to Admiral Corp. Delay line circuits. 

~ 2 971 158 2—7—61 CI 328 62. 

ISl'am. 'Howard, to' Arimiral Corp. Klflctrlc pulse encoding 

d»'ViCH. 3.013.259. 12-12-61, 'l. 340-354. 
Blecfaer, Franklin H.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Prevention of overload Instability in conditionally stable 
circuits. 2.986.707, &-30-61, CT. 330-^86. 
Blecker, Raymond H., to Simmons Co. Mattress construction. 

2,978,715, 4-11-61. CL 5—351. 
Blecker. Raymond 11.. to Simmons Co. Mattress construc- 
tion an<l spring. 3,004.26<;. 10-17^1, CI. 5 — 252. 
Bleckmann, Richard. Mounting for electric heaters. 2,987,- 

2H3. 6 6-61. CI. 248 — 56. 
Bledsoe. Gordon L.. Jr.. B. Moore, and W. W. Doak. Carton 

spacers. 3,009,59.5. 11-21-61, a. 217—31. 
BWtiptTs. Melviii L.. and K. K. Halteman, to WVstinghou.se 
Kleciric Corp. Tempenttiirf independfot urrfTiium alloy 
.•Ipftricnl Tf-^iHtor. 2.977,557. .'•.-2«-R1, CI. 33« — 7. 
Blelrher, William, to Trim M.Tster Corp. Method for oper- 
ating on sweater blanks. 2,989,018, 6-20-61, CI. 112-^:62. 
IJI^-ier. Kmre : See — 

Ellenbogen. Herbert A., Bleler. and SIrota. 2,998,326. 
BIpII. Carl K. : See — 

flendler. Harry M., Blell. Hertzog. La Boda, and Ben. 
2.968.555. 
Bloil. Carl E.. to General Motors Corp. Mothod and appa- 
ratus for vapor depositing thin films. 2.996.418, R-15-61, 
n. 1.54 — 95. 
Bleller. Horace D. Tie clip for fish , lines and the like. 
2.987.845. 6-13-61. CI. 43 — 42.49. 
- Blenkle. Erwin : See— | , 

Helntzmann. Hans F., Selz, Blenkle. and I^rbs. 3.012,- 

546. 

Blesoh, Charles .\.. and C. K. Benson, to Heat and Control, 

Inc. Dryer with burner. 3,001.29«. $-2<l-61, CI. 34—212. 

Bless. William. Predetermined torque release hand tool. 

2.977.8.12. 4-4-61, CI. 81—52.4. 
P.lefso. Nolson C. to Th<' Goodvfnr Tir»» & Rubber Co. Re- 
lnforc-«l rubber articles. 2,97,5,095, 3-14-61. CI. 154 — 140. 
Blett. Robert J. : See — 

Anderson. Wilbur G., Jr.. and Blett. 2,998.909. 
Bletx. Howard W., to Stevens Mfe. Co., -Inc. Automatic tem- 
perature control system. 3.005.080, 10-17-61, CI. 219—20. 
Bletzlnger. John C. to Kimberly-Clark Corp. Method and 
apparatus for forming patterned webs. 2,986,780, 6-^6-61, 
CI. 19—1.56. 
Bl«»u««nstpin, Julius M., to Ford Motor Co. Process for mix- 
ing a Novalak resin and sand with an .\-stace resin and 
sand to obtain a shell molding sand. 2,999,833, 9-12-61. 
r\. 260 — .38. 
Blfuer. Keith T Anti-glare device for vehicles. 2.976.7.59, 

.•5-2S-61. ri. 88 — 1. I 

Rlevans. William E.. and W. L. Grant, to United States of 
.\meri<*a. Navv. Fuel nozzle head for antl-coklng. 
2.968.925. 1-24-61. CI. 60 — .39.74. 
Itlevlns. Kenneth .\.. to Type-Write Desk Mfg. Co.. Inc. 
Portable-sewing machine table. 3.011,846. 12-5-61, CI. 
311—12. 
Blewls. Bernard A., and A. H. Steinberg, to General Cable 
Corp. Method of improving properties of flame rexistant 
polyethylene and products thereof. 3,006,787, 10-31-61, 
CI. 117—2.32. 
Illewltt. Roy E.. Jr.. to American Machine 4 Foundry Co. 
P-owllng pin spotting machines. 2.983,510. 5-9-61, CI. 
27.3 — 13. 
Bleyle, WUh.. oIIG: Fee — 

.Merkle. Eberhard. 3,012,398. 



Bllch, Felix, to United States of America, Agriculture. Salt- 
ing of split pistachio nuts. 2.969,290. 1-24-61, CL 
99—127. 

Bllcher. Adolpb : See — 

Meiael. Herbert R.. Schork. Pikor, and Bllcher, 2,971,138. 

Bllcke, Frederick F., to Regents of The University of Michi- 
gan. Basic ester.x of substituted /3-hydroxypropionic acids 
and preparation thereof. 2,996,.535. 8-15-61. CI. 260 — 468. 

Bllckle, Karl, to J. M. Voith, G.m.b.H. Maschlnenfabrik. De- 
vice for covering transverse passages in ships. 3,008,443, 
ll-14-<;i, CI. 114 -148. 

Blickwedel, Theodore W., and R. L. Lambert, to Sylvania 
Electric Products Inc. Method of making a low densi^ 
coating for an electron discharge device. 2,985,548, 
5-23-61. CI. 117—221. 

Bliemelster. Louis W. Process and apparatus for producing 
spherical metal pellets. 2,97S,742, 4-11-61, CI. 18 — 2.4. 

Bilk, Joseph, to Electrische Apparateu en .Metualwareufabrie- 
ken Rudolf Blik ,N.V Centrifuge. 2,992,564,7-18-61,0. 
74—208. 

Blinder, William, to General Motors Corp. Antifriction bear- 
ing. 2,983,.557, 5-9-61, CI. .308—187. 

Blinder, William, to General Motors Corp. Antifriction bear- 
ing. 2.983,559, 5-9-61. CI. 308—200. 

Bllndennan, Seymour L. Canvas-stretching device. 3,012,- 
.362, 12-12-61, CI. 45 — 130. 

BUnka, Joseph : See — 

Krumrei, William C, and BUnka. 2,970,964. 
Lundberg, Olle I., and Bllnka. 2,987,484. 
Walker, Richard D.. and Blinka. 2,970,963. 

Bllnka, Joseph, and P. W. Grounds, Jr., to Tlie Procter & 
Gamble Co. Detergent milled bar and process of prepar- 
ing .same. 2,982.735. .5-2-61. CI. 252—121. 

Blinn, Glenn E., and C. Flachbarth. deceased (by C. T. Flach- 
barth, executor), to Walker Brothers. Access unit for use 
in undertloor duct systems. Re. 25,042. 9-26-61, CI. 138— 
92. 

lUinofT. Vsevolod, and G. Braude. to American Alcolac Corp. 
PreiKiration of sulfo detergents. 2.975,141, 3-14-61, CI. 

Blfwr Charles O. Receptacles. 2,985.335, 5-23-61, 01. 220— 
55.7. 

Bliss, E. W.. Co. : See — 

Adams, Thomas O. 3.013.708. 
Bvrne, John J., and Cruger. 2,977,076. 
Cruger, Robert W. 2,979,292. 
Schloz, Arthur H., and Steele. 

Bliss, (Jeorge L.. to United States 
apparatus for spooling wire. 
242—25. 

B1I.SS, Harvey N. : See — „, . 

Sargent. Howard H.. Blckford, and Bliss. 

Bliss. Harvey N.. to Veeder-Root Inc. Counter wneei. 
2.969,175. 1-24-61, CI. 235—1. „ „ w ,. 

Bliss. Lvman A., to Union Carbide Corp. Bulk helium trans- 
portation. 2,968,161, 1-17-61, CI. 62 — i.5. 

Blitz.T. Sidney M.. and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Pre- 
paration of orcano group II-B metal compounds. 2,969,381.^ 
1 24-61. CI. 260 129.9 .^^^ , ^ 

Blitzer, Sidney M., and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. 
Manufacture of organolead compounds. 2,98o,675, 5-23-61, 
CI. 260 — 137. , ^ « 

Blitzer. Sidney M., and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Organo- 
metnl compounds. 2.987.558. 6-6-61. CI. 260—665 

Blitzer, Sidney M., R. L. Mllde, and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl 
Corp. Process for the production of aluminum and zinc 
alkvls. 2,989.557, 6-20-61, CI. 260 — 429.9. 

Blitzer, Sidney M., and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp. Manu- 
facture of organolead compounds. 2,989,558, 6-20-61, 
CI 260—437 

Blitzer. Sidney M., and T. H. Pearson, to Ethyl Corp Manu- 
facture of organolead compounds. 3,007,955. 11-7-61, CI. 

Blftzer. SIdn'ev M.. and T. H. Pearson.' to Ethyl Corp. Metal- 
lo organic compounds. 3,013.042. 12-12-61, CI. 260--448. 

Bliven. Charles V., and I. J. Allen, to Ford ^lotor Co. Shock 
absorber. 3.006,441, 10-31-61, CI. 188—100. 

Bliven. Frank S. : See — 

Wells. Royce M., and Blh'en. 

P.loch. Alfre<l : Sec - 

Parrv, Robert D. 2.973,125. 

nioph. Alfred, and I. P. Oneson, 

tlon of collagen. 2,973,302, 2-28-61. CI. 195—6. 

Bloch. Alfred, and R. A. Messing, to Ethicon, Inc. 



2,979,975. 
Steel Corp. 
2,988,292. 



Method and 
6-13-61, CL 



.3.014,65; 



2,995,282. 



to Ethiron. Inc. Purifica- 



Enzv-me 



for preparation. 2.977,287, 3-28-61, CI. 



R. C. Paulsen, to 
Magnetic flip-flop. 



International Bnsiness 
2,978,593, 4-4-61. CT. 



and method 
19.5 — 62. 

Bloch, Erich, and 

Machines Corp. 

307—88. 
Bloch Felix, to United States of America. Agriculture. 

Process of sorting pistachio nuts. 2,976.992. 3-28-61. CI. 

■'09 —2 
Bloch, Godfrey. Pile fabric. 3,001,264, 9-26-61, CI. 28—78. 

Bloch. Herman S. : See — ^ ■ 

Hervert, George L.. and Bloch. 2.981.696. 
Bloch. Herman S.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Alkylatlon 

of aromatic hydrocarbons. 2,971,992, ,2-14-61. CL 260— 

071. 
Hloch. Herman S., to Universal Oil Products Co. Production 

of an aromatic fuel bv solvent extraction of the reformate 

fractl ms. 2.976.231. .3-21-61. CI. 208—96. 
Bloch. Herman S.. to Universal Oil Products Co. Preparation 

of aromatic amines. 2.980,735. 4-18-61. CI. 260—578. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Re. 25,025. 
Re. 25,026. 



Metal 



Bloch. Herman S.. to Unlvereal Oil Pf^^ucts Co. Preparation 
of metbyloxyfluoroplioBplilne. 2,994,715, 8-1-61, CI. -bO — 

543 
Bloch; Herman S.. and V. Haenflel. to DniTeraal OH Pwducte 
Co. Hydrolsomerization process. 2,993,938, 7-^5-61. CL 

Bloch Herman S.. and V. Haensel. to Universal Oil Products 
Co Catalyst compositions. 2,999.074, 9-5-61, CI. l'o2— 

44** 
Bloch? Peter, to Gesellschaf t der Ludw. von RoU'schen Eisen- 

werke AG llvdraulic control device for a hydrostatic 

drive. 2,971,49i3, 2-14-61. CT. 121— 41. 
Bloch. Richard M., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Rewlator Co. 

Error detecting and correcting apparatus. 2,97 « .047, i-^H- 

Bloch, Richard M.," and J. J. Eachus, to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Information handling apparatus. 
3.008.127,11-7-61.01.340—172.5. ,. „ . ^ ^ ,» 

Blocher, Thomas J., Jr.. to Westlnghouse Air Brake Co. Volt- 
age signal comparison means with storage means, .^.aai,- 
372. 7-4-61. CI. 307—88.5. 

Block. Aleck : See — 

Bernstein. Russell W., and Block. 
Bernstein, Russell W.. and Block. 

Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Bonsch. Francois U. 2.980.014. „ ^ „ 

Block, Charles S., to American Machine & Foundry Co. aicioj 
foil coated witn dielectric material and method of forming. 
2,991.550, 7-11-61, CI. 29—529. 

Block Drug Co., Inc.: See — r.^-oo,o 

Rosenthal. Murray W.. and Cohen. 2,9.8,812. 

Block, Edward L. Wishing-well type coin collector. 2,991,932, 
7-11-61. Ci. 232^3.2. . . . i 

Block. Edwin B. and J. M.. and P. Masley. to Aquatronic In- 
du8tri«'8. Inc. Automatic distress signaller. 2,y9i5.ll», 
7-18-fi'.. CI. 2.jO— IT. 

Block, Fred G. : See — . „. , * o aan oqa 

Shrader, Merrald B., Block, and \\elngarten 2,980.984. 

Block Harry \V.. to General Foods Corp. Chocolate chiffon. 
2,983,«17. 5-9-61. CI. 99— 139 ,,..,...„ 

Block Harry W., and P. B. Touher. to (.eneral loods Coj^p. 
Adlplc acid composition. 2,982,053. r>-2-6\ ^l. 99— .«. 

Block. Harry W.. and P. B. Touher, to General t oods Corp. 
Fumaric acid composition. 3.011.894, 12-5-01, CI. 99— • 8. 

^'"'*' Block. Edv^Mn^iT and J. M., and Maslejr. 2.993.118. . 
Block. John R. W.. and J. D. S. de Ouerm, to 1 . Nap-er & 
Son Ltd. Pad type thrust bearings. 2,986.431, 5-30-61, 

r.lock, LpKov i'.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process and apparatus for handling yarns. 2.9i2,(yt), 
•*— ''8-^n *'i '^•'^ '^7 
BloclT. Lourens.'j. w! De Rulter, S. J. C. Sytsma, and G. 
Zwanenburg, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Circuit 
V arrangement for a high frequency furnace 
^ 4-11-61, CI. 331—62. 

Block, M. Sabel : See — . 

I'armele, Harris B., Block. Jensen, and 
3 Qjo 30"' 
Block. M. Sabel. to P. Lorillard Co. Tobacco 
material. 3,013.891. 12-19-61. CI. 117—19. 
Block. Meyer L. : See — ^ „. . „ ^^- r.--, 
Katzman. Lawrence, and Block. 2.97 (.o.>3. 
Block. Pedro. Package for cigarettes and matches 

890, 3-21-61, CI. 20r. 18. .... ^., ^ 

Block Warren A. Hollow rivet for easily deformable struc- 
tures. 3.009,383, 11-21-61, CI. 85 — 40. ^r,. r. ^ 
Bloc^ Zenas. W. H. Harte, and J. F. Walsh, to I>CA Food 
Industries Inc. Flour milling process. 3,001,727, 9-20- 
61, Cl. 241—9. 
Blocked Iron Corp. : See— 

Imperato, Louis (J.. Jr. 2.nft0.3i2. 
Blocker Wado, to I'hillips Petroleum Co. Polynomial di- 
vider.' 2.960.914. 1-31-fil.Cl. 35— 180. ^ ., , 
Blodgett. Edwin O.. to Commercial <^«°tro'» Corp. Code- form 
converter and conHnunlcatlon system. 2,979,564, 4-11-61, 
Cl. 178—26. 
Blodgett. Norman S. : See—- 

Taggert. Wilmer R. 2.970,838. 

Ta^Kert Wflmer It '_'. 996.077. _ _ 

Bloedow. Clarence F. Connector. 2.993,573, 7-25-61. Cl. 

1S9 — 36. 
Bloenihof, Jan : See — . , „ „.., __^ 

Ketz, Albert G., and Bloemhof. 3.007,380. 
P.logoslawBkl. Walter D. Device for cooling the Interior of 
an automobile. 3.011..'^20. 12-5-01. Cl. 62—7. 

Blohm. Robert : See— „„„,_., 

Bostelmann, Richard. 2,967.. 41. 
Blok. Ix>nren8. and G. Zwanenburg. to North American 

Philips Co., Inc. High frequency oscillator having grid 

direct current stabilizing means. 2,971.167, 2-7-01. L.1. 

331 — 183. 
Blom. Leonardos M., Jr., to Con-Elco. Adjustable resistance 

unit. 2.972.123, 2-14-61, CI. ."^SS— 181. 
Blome, Robert A., J. M. Andrews, and W. S. Reaves, to Bsso 

Research and Engineering Co. Aromatlzatlon of hydro- 
carbons. 2,971,902, 2-14-61. CI. 208—65. 
Blomgren. Erik, and H. Jenner. to Aktieholaget Phannacla. 

Stabilized Karl Fischer reagent. 2.967,155, 1-3-61, Cl. 

252 408. 
Blomnuist. Alfred T., to The B. F. Goodrich Co. Bls-ketenes 

and method of preparation. 3.002.024. 9-26-61, Cl. 260— 

585.5. 



2,979.669. 

Breitmeier. 
smoke Alter 



2.975.- 



Blomqvlst. Ake H. P.. to Aktlebolaget Bofors. Servo sys- 
tem for controlling a follower member. 3,011,108, ll--!J- 

Blomstrknd, John H.. and F. W Nyqulst Frlctlonally driven 
wire connector. 3,010,745. 11-2^1. C1.287--76 

Blomstrom, Dale C, and W. C. Smith, to E. I fu.font de 
Nemours and Co. Method of Preparation of 1 ,4-dithia-2.3, 
5.6-tetracyanocyclohexa-2,5-diene. 3,008,967, 11-14-61, Cl. 
260 — ;J27. 

Blonchek. William F. : See-- 

Siebert, Allan H., and Blonchek 2,9.5^980 

Blonder, Howard, to Jaybee Mfg. Corp. Display package. 

Blonder, Isaac S., to Blouder-Tongue Electronics Electric 

cable connector. 2.970,184. 1-31-61. Cl. 1 «4 — 88 
Blonder Isaac S. Transmission-line connector. 3.001,lb», 

9-19-61, Cl. 339—177. „, , ^ 

Blonder, Isaac S.. and B. H. Tongue, to Blonder-Tongue 
Electronics. Transmission line and method of making tne 
same. 2,977,5r)3, 3-28-61, Cl. 333—33. 
Blonder-Tongue Electronics : See — 

Blonder, Isaac S. 2.970,184. 

Blonder, Isaac S., and Tongue. 2.9* .,ao3. 
Tongue. Ben H. 2,983.876. 
Tongue, Ben H. 2,986.706. 
Tongue, Ben H. 2,991>,9!S5. 
Blonder Tongue Laboratories : See — 

Horowitz. Irving. 2.968.706. „ , ^ . . „„*.i 

Blondheim, William S., and A. P. Patton, to American Metal 

Clima.\, Inc. Treated seed, method of seed treatment 

and compositions therefor. 2,989,821, 6-27-61. Cl. 47—1. 

Bloo<i, Walter R. : See — ^ „,x„. «., 

\<rynne, Hubert C, and Blood. 2,984,941.^ 
Bloom. Aaron, to Sierra Engincring Co. Combination valve 

for breathing equipment. 2.966.917. 1-3-61, Cl. 137---64 
Bloom. Aaron, to Sierra Engineering Co. Elbow locking 
mechanism for an artificial limb. 2.979.730, 4-18-61, Cl. 

Bloom, ' Abraham. Adjustable box springs, 2.985,895, 
5-30-61, Cl. 5—248. ^ t. * 

Bloom. Albert, to General Aniline & Film Corp. Process of 
defoliating cotton plants. 2.999,745. 9-12-61. <^ }}—'■'■ 
Bloom. Albert, to General Aniline & Film Corp, Drier com- 
position. 3,005.789. 10-24-61. Cl. 260— 22. 
Bloom. Albert. H. B. Freyermuth and J. B. Normlngton. to 
General Aniline & Film Corp. Process for the preoaration 
of organic Isocyanates. 2.999.873. 9-12-61 Cl. 260— 4o3. 
Bloom. Arnold L.. and W. E. Bell, to Varian AsB.jclates. 
Electrodeless discharge method and apparatus. ^.Vta.HAV, 
3-14-61. n. 315— ll.'i. 
Bloom, Barry M. : See — o ota «>H7 

Agnello, Eugene J., Bloom, and Laubac^. 2.976,283. 
Acnello Eugene J.. Bloom, and Laubach. 2,984,678. 
Buck. Carl J., and Bloom. 2.980.728. /w.„,„ 

Bloom, Barry M.. to Chas. Pfizer k Co. V(benzo- 
furanyl and thlanaphthenyl)-N'-0-substltuted ethyD-ureas. 
2,992,232. 7-11-61, Cl. 260—330.5. , ^^ , , ^ rw,. 

Bloom. Eli. and R. S. Dorfman. to Universal Dental Co Dis- 
play tray assembly. 3,003,839, 10-10-61. Cl. 312—111. 
Bloom Engineering Co.. Inc. j.Sff;— „.„-„„„ 
Bloom. Frederick S., and Rudm. 2.969,833. 

Bloom. Frederick S. : See — _ ^n-. 

Furczyk, Alfons A., Henwood, Bloom, and Hovis. 2,9»o,- 

171 
Bloom. Frederick S.. and W. Rudin : said R.««^i° ^a^"^'' to 

Bloom Engineering Co., Inc. Burner mechanism. 2,969,S3.i, 

1-31-61, Cl. 158—11. ^ ^ „ „ . ^„ 
Bloom. Frederick S., and J. E. Hovis. to 

America. Furnace burner. 3,000,435, 

158—11. 
Bloom. George: See— t>,^„.„ 

Bloom. George E.. Kearns. and Bloom. 
Bloom Georjre E.. S. Kearns. and G. Bloom. 

sories. 2,990,642. 7-4-61. Cl. 4.3—55. 
BloonrJohn C.'. and J. V. talker to DouglasAlrcraft. Co. 

Inc Rotary actuator seal. 3,014.462. 12-26-61. Cl. l-l— 

97. 
Bloom. Martin H. : See— 

F<vrri. Antonio, Llbhy. and Bloom. 2.9.0.202. 
Libbv. Paul A., Ferri. and Bloom. 3.005,338. 
Bloom. R^lT>h. Jr.. and J. C. McCormick to Food Machinery 

and Chemical Corp. Internal cornbustion engine and 

method of operating same. 2.992.638. 7-18-61. Cl. 123—1. 

Bloom. Robert : See— r,oo«j-n 

Engber, Manuel A., and Bloom. 2.994.4.0. 

Bloomberg Arthur: See-- oq-tico 

Ladenburg. Kurt, and Bloomberg. 2.9.7.189 

Bloomberg. David J., to David JvBlo»'»»>"KtoIo'^- n^ifi^*!* 
for fabricating turbine assembly. 2,983^992. 5-16-61, 

Cl. 29—156.8. 
Bloomberg, David J., 'nc: Sec- 
Bloomberg, David J. 2.983,992. 
Bloomberg. Jerome, to General I>>pamlcsrorp Contact noise 

reduction. .3.014.113. 12-19-61. Cl. 200— 16(.. 



Selas Corp. 
9-19-61, 



of 
Cl. 



2.990.642. 
Fishing acces- 



Bloomer Bros. Co. : See — 

Tnman, William 11. 2.992.76.. 
Bloomfield Chemical Co., Inc.. The : See— I 

Bennett. Harvey S. 2.981.632. 
Bloomquist. Evert V.. to l^lo^monist Machine Mfe. Co. 
Orange juice extractor. 3.011.430. 12-.» 61. <!. KM)— ««. 
Bloomquist. Evert V. and G. E. Bushing demounting means. 
2.992.025. 7-11-61. Cl. 287 — 52. 



92 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



3,011.430. 
Door-knocker. 



2,974.630. 3-14-61. 



Nieland, and Bloomqnist. 



Bloomgnlst. Gerald E. : See — 

BloomqulJt. Evert V. »Dd O. E. 2,992.025. 

BliKirmiuist -Mai-hiije -Mfj?. Co. : Set 

Bioomqaigt. Kvert V. 
BloomquiBt, Rudolph A. 

CI. 116 — 148 
Bloomqalst. Wilburn M. : See — 
ZeiKle. Kenneth C, Vance. 
2.ft74.77J. 
Bloor. Ralph L. • See — 

BuzzHI. r>ow A., and Bloor. Re. 25,102. 
Blosaer, Lloyd G.. to E, I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. 

Preparation of carbon tetrafluorlde. 2,990,347, 6-27-61, 

Q\^ 204—62. 
Blou'doff, Peter S. : See — 

Brennan. John R., and Bloudoff. 2.9S4,224. 
Blouin. Glenn M. : See — „ „ ^, „^„ 

Hlgnett. Travis P.. Slezel, Mellne, and Blouin. 3.005,696. 
Bloant. Beverley M., to United States of .Vmerlca. Navy. 

Brake mfK^hanlsm. 2.967.r>91. 1-10-61. CI. 18><— «9. 
Blount, Floyd E.. and J. W. Anthony, to Socony Mobil Oil 

Co., Inc. Apparatus for treating high pressure gas systems. 

2,979,389, 4-ll-«l, CI. 48— 19o. 
Blount, Frank K., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 

Fast reaponae gaUng circuit. 2,985.769, &-23-61, CI. 307— 

88 5 
Blount. William E., to Hoerner Boxes, Inc. Pop case. " 3,001,- 

685. 9-26-<H. CI. 229 — ;54. 
Blout, Elluin B., R. S. Corley, M. Green, and M. S. Simon. 

to Polaroid Corp. Photographic prodncts, composittona 

and procewe*. 2.992,106. 7-11-61, CI. 96—29. 
Blout, Elkan R.. H. C. Haas, and U. G. Rogers, to Polaroid 

Corp. Photojrraphic products and processes. 3,003,872, 

10-10-61, CI. 96 — 1*9. 
Blout. Elkan R., S. G. Cohen, and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid 

Corp. Photographic proces-s. 3.003,876. 10-10-61, CI. 

9»; — 66. 
Blout, John J. Fish hook protecting pod. 2,993.293, 7-25- 

61. CI. 43 — 57.5. 
Blow, Angus W. : See — 

Baker. Adolpb A., and Blow. 3.003.038. 
Blowers, llughes M. : .See — 

Jeanmonod. Michel, and Blowers. 2.988,599. 
Blo\.>(om. Daniel E., Jr.. and B. V. Rhodes. Wind tnnnel 

with a controlled means to producp high energy va--* 

.streams. -'.'Ht.'i.orj.'i. g-»-<jl. <'l. 73 — 147. 
Blurk, Raymond M., to Thompson Ramo Wooldrldge Inc. 

Extrusion die. 2.971.645. 2-14-61. CI. 207-18. 
Bludau, Walter : See — 

Schulz. Hans. Bludau. Lesche, and Bottcher. 2,984,625. 
Blue Channel <'i>rp.. Tin- : >>e— 
l->ll«»r«<. Carl IC. .•{.i)13.H84. 
Blue. John. Co.. Inc. : See — I 

Johnston. IKjuglas. 2.986.127. I 
Johnston, DoiiRlas. 2,988,025. 
Blue Line Exchange : See — 

Sullivan. Paul J., Jr. 3.006,038. 
Blue. Robert D.. and O. B. Cobel. to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Purifying titanium sponge. 2.98."?, 600, 5-9-61, CI. 75 — 84.5. 
Bluemink, Tiarv G.. to Howard Industries, Inc. Motor bear- 
ing organization. 3,002.794. lO-^i-61. CI. 308—72. 
Bluesteln. Ben A., to General Electric Co. Diorganopoly- 

slloxan»»s of low vojitility chain-stopped with a tertiary 

alkvl peroxy group. 2.970,982. 2-7-61, CI. 260 — 46..".. 
Bluesteln, Ben A., to General Electric Co. Organosillron 

process. 2.971.970. 2-14-61, CI. 260 — 448.2. 
Bluesteln. Ben A., to General Electric Co. Addition of meth- 

yldlchlorosllane to acrylonitrile in presence of a diamine 

trialkylamlne-PdCli catalyst composition. 2.971.971. 2-14- 

61. n. 260 — 448.2. 
Bluesteln, Ben A., to General Electric Co. Addition reac- 
tion. 2.971,972. 2-14-61. CI. 260—448.2. 
Bliipstfln. Ben A., and J. C. Caprlno, to General Electric Co. 

Mixtures of diorganopolysiloxanes. liquid cycanoalkylpoly- 

illoxanes and silica filler. 2.991.266. 7-4-01. CI. 26<> — .'^7. 
Bluesteln. Ben A., and H. P. Sober, to General Electric Co. 

Liquid hydrocarbon power fuel containing cyanoalkylpoly- 

siloxanes as foam depressors. 2.992,083, 7-11-61, CI. 

44—72. 
Blu»»ston«!, Henrv. to Diamond .\lkali Co. Halogeno-thlo- 

phene-1.1 dioxides. 2.976,297, 3-21-61, O. 260— 3.52.1. 
Blum, Adolf: See — 

Conrad. Johannes, Blum, and Kuepners. 2.99^1,74.3. 
Conrad. Johannes, Janson. Weller. Blnm. and Kueppers. 

*' 2.99.S.742. 
Blum. Arnold, to Borollte Corp. Corrosion-resistant high- 
temperature bodies for metal vaporizing heaters and other 

appIicationB. 2.984.807. 5-16-61. CT. .^.-^S — 330. 
Blum, Edmund D.. and L. R. E. Hutching*, to The Pure Oil 

Co. Process for recovery of aromatic hydrocarbons. 2.978.- 

520. 4-4-61. CI. 260 — 674. 

Blum. Murray S. : See — 

Bornstein. Joseph, Blum, and Pratt. 2.990,321. 
Mlnm. Rli'hard J : Sre — 

.^hyhalla. .Nicholas, and Blum. 2.995. Tr.'J. 

Blumb«rg, B«>njamin. Faucet fountain. 2.994.481, 8-1-61, 
ri. 2:?9— 25. 

Blamberg, Benjamin. T. Tanbman, and H. Posner. Spray 
aerator. 2.990.122. 6-27-61, CI. 239 — 441. 

Blume. Elm^r, and G. E. Duls. Engine heater. 2,994,319, 

8-1-61, (n 126 — 271.1. 
Blnme, Orvllle E. Lawn mower having collecting unit. 2,990,- 

6«»;. 7-4-61. CI. 56-25.4. 



^ 



Blume, Walter S., Jr., to Leyman Corp. Mechanical orienta- 
tion of magnetically anisotropic particles. 2,999,275, 

9-12-61, Cn. 18 — 55. 
Blumenthal, Jack H.. to Air Reduction Co., Inc. Preparation 

of acetylenic alcohols. 2.996.552. 8-15-61. CI. 260 -«;17. 
Blunden, Donald J., to Whitehead & Kales Co. Vehicle 

tie-down device. 2,970.850. 2-7-61, CI. 289—179. 
Blunt. Royden A. Bottle. 3.013,686. 12-19-61, CI. 21.5—31. 
Bluth. Edward J., to U.S. Electrical Motors." Inc. Fluid-tight 

connector structure for submersible apparatus. 2,987,570, 

•Mi-61. CI. 174—77. i 

BIy. Donald A.: See — 

Koehler. Fred, and Bly. 3,012,173. 
Blyth. Charles R. : See — 

Martin. Paul A., and Blyth. 2,990.708. 
Blyth Jack V, : See — 

Belcher. Bryan L., Blyth. Buckingham. Davies, Cham- 
berlin, Fletcher, Morris, Mansfield, and Upton. 
2.982.093. 
Mansfield. Geoffrey C. G.. and Blyth. 3,000,180. 
Blyth, Jack v., to D. Napier & Son Ltd. Unl-directional 

transmis.sion devices. 2,976,974. 3-28-61, CI. 192—67. 
r.lythe, Clarence M. : See — 

Oxley. Le Boy V., and Blythe. 2,967,600. 
Oxiey. Le Roy V., Blythe, Hammond, and Cagle. 3,003.- 
694. 
Bo, Gilbert, and P. Perraa, to Sodete des Usines Chimiques 

Rhone-Poulenc. Polymerisation of ethylene with catalysts 

of zirconium hydride and a metal halide. 2,985,639, 

5-23-61. CI. 260—94.9. 
Boal. Walter H. Garment hanger. 2,975,573, 3-21-61, CI. 

5;< — 241. 
Board, David A.. Jr.. to Kahr Bearing Corp. Extrusion 

method of making ball-and-s<M'ket type bearing assembly. 

2.995.813. 8-1.5-61, CI. 29 — 441. 
Boardnian, Donald : See — 

Parker. Horace F.. and Boardman. 2.995.037. 
Boardman. Lester R.. and D. J. Stambaugh. to Arvln In<lu8- 

tries, Inc. Collapsible ironing table. 2.»»8.66:{. 9-5-(H, 

CI. .'?8— 121. 
Boardman. Raymond H., to The Hart Mfg. Co. Bus bar. 

2,981.926. 4-25-61, CI. 339 — 256. 
Boardman, Warren P., Jr., G. P. Carver, W. W. Carlton, and 

J. C. Wise, to The Marqaardt Corp. Freestream ram air 

turbine. 2.986.219, 5-30-61. CI. 170—74. 
Boat. Earl M.. to Standard Gage Co.. Inc. Right angle dial 

bore gage. 2,993,280. 7-25-6f, CI. 33—1 78. 
Boatman. Charles E.. M. W. Clark, and E. L. Helton, to 

Caterpillar Tractor Co. Cutting edge for loader buckets 

or the like. 3,014.293. 12-26-61. CI. .'^7— 141. 
Boba, Joseph, and C. H. Kolker, to Gulf Oil Corp. Decoloriz- 
ing and Improving metal salts of partial esters of dithio- 

phosphoric acids. 2,983.742. .5-9-61. CI. 260 — 429.9. 
Bobalek, Edward G., and E. L. Brazet, to American Marietta 

Co., Arco Co. Divialon. Styrene resins. 2,990,387, 6-27-61, 

CI, 260—23. 
Bobb, Lloyd J., to Armour Research Foundation of Illinois 

Institute of Technology. Method of adjusting a magnetic 

head. 2.969.584, 1-31-61. CI. 29 — 155.5. 
I'.obber. Robert J., and C. L. I>arner. Sonic echo system. 

2.97."?, .*.04 2-28-61. CI. .140 — 1 
Bobear. William J., and K. W. Krantz. to General Electric 

Co. Composite tapes. 2,974.06.T. 3-7-61. CI. 117 — 76. 
Bobeck. Andrew H.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Magnetic core circuit. 2.971.098. 2-7^1. CI. 307—88. 
Bobeck. Andrew H.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Magnetic translating circuit. 2,985,768, 5-23-61. CI. 

30T^— 88. 
Bober. Charles A. : See — 

Bober. Henry C. and C. A. 3,001.456. 
Bober. Henry C. and C. A. Milling machine cutter. 3,001,- 

456, 9-26-61. CI. 90—11. 
Bobinski, Jack : See — 

Anderson. Floyd E.. and Bobinski. 2.975.185. 
Bobo. Melvin : See — 

Mai«hall. Daniel Q., Mason, Davis, Bobo, and Campbell. 
2.990,156. 
Bobo Koy A., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Drilling with 

aei^ated drilling fluid. 2,995,515. 8-8-61, CI. 252—8.5. . 
Itobrick Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Cowan. Arnold A. 2.976,882. 
P.obritk. Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Touch latch for 

celling light fixtures. 2.997.321. 8-22-61, CI. 292—91. 

Bobrick, Mitchell, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Hospital service 
console and bedllght fixture combination. 2,998.508. 8-29- 
61, CT. 240—2. 

Bobrove. Isser J. : See — 1 

Merklein. William. 3.014.114. 

Bobs Candles. Inc. : See — 

Driskell. Earnest, and Spratllng. 2.982.232. 

Bobst. J., and Son S.A. : See — 

De Kalbermatten. Bruno. 3.001,416. 

Laufer. Fr«d«ric, and De Trey. 3.009.377. 
Bobula. Alex J., to The Leece-Xevllle Co. Electric motor 
shaft positioning means. 3.01,3.167, 12-12-61, CI. 310— ©Q. 

Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Combination washer- 
dryer construction. 2,967.417. 1-10-61, H. 68 — 24. 

Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Article treating ma- 
chine with pneumatically operated safety interlock. 2.986.- 
910. 6-6-61. CI. 68—3. 

Bochan. John, to General Electric Co. Vertical axis laundry 
machine. 2.986.916. »i-6-61. CI. 68 — 19. . 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Bocbao. John, to General Electric Co. Vibration isolating sys- 
tem. 2.98^,190. 6-6-61. CI. 210—304. 

Bocban, John, to General Electric Co. Article-treating ma- 
cblne with fluid-operated switch controls therefor. 2.990,- 
705. 7-4-61. CI. 6^12. . « „ v. .. 

Bocban, John, to General Electric Co. Combination washer 
and dryer. 2.990.706. 7-4-61, CI. 68--12. 

Bochau. John, to Genera i Electric Co. Washing machine with 
Improred clothes agitator. 2.990,709. 7-4-61. CI. 6S— 131. 

Bocban. John, to General Electric Co. Treating agent dis- 
penser system for article- treating machines. 3,005,330. 
10-24-61, CI. 68—207. _ ^ „ .. „ 

Bocban. John, to General Electric Co. Pneumatically ac- 
tuated clutching mechanism. 3,005,529, 10-24-61, CI. 

2 go fifi 

Bochan, John, to General Electric Co. Laundry machine. 
3.009.343. 11-21-61. CI. 68—20. 

Bocban. John, to General Electric Co. ^\ ashing machine 
with improved clothes agitator. 3,010,303, 11-28-61, CI. 
68 — 23. 

Boehan, John, to General Electric Co. Clothes washing ma- 
chine. 3.014.358, 12-26-01. CI. 68—4. 

Bocher. Gastave M. J. Glyceryl pyrrolidone carboxylates. 
3.002,978. 10-3-61. CI. ?60— 326.3. ^ _^ „^ 

Bochory, Michael. Automatic clutch construction. 3.000,480, 
9_19_<}1 Ci, 102 18. 

Bochuraer Eisenhutte Heintzmann & Co. : Bee — 
Heintzmann. Hans F. 3,004.637. 

Uochumer Gesellscbaft fur Grubenausbau u. Tecknik m.b.Il. : 
Hee — 
Heintzmann. Hans F.. Self, Blenkle, and Lerbs. -3.012.- 
546. 

Boobumer Verein fuer Gusstahlfabrikatlon .Vktiengesellscbaft : 
See — 

Stich, Wilhelm, 2.972,043. 

Book, Charles i». : See- - 

Agins, George. Bock, and Miner. 2.988.«85. 
Agins, George, Bock, and Miner. 3,007.634. 
Afiner, Richard Y.. Gittcns. Bock, and Evans. 2,977,- 
049 

Hock. Heinz, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Mixing 
arranK*>ment. L'.{)!)5.6.'>1, 8-8-61. CI. 250—20. 

Bock, Peter, H. Kpies, and K. Deitlhauser. to Durrwerke .\k- 
tlengesellschaft. Steam and air boiler with heating surface 
of smallest load. 3,003.479. 10-10-61. CI. 122—1. 

I'.ock, Willy : Sec— „ ^ _^ 

{^chrade. Eiigen, and IJock. 3.011,199. 

Ilock. Willy, and H. Probaska, to SWF-Spezlalfabrlk fur Auto- 
zubehor Gustav Rau G.m.b.H. Driving mechanism for wind- 
shield wipers and wind»ibield washing pump. 2,990.561, 
7-4-Gl, CI. 15 — 250.02. 

Bock. Willy, H. Probaska, and A. Kobler. to SWF-Spezial- 
fabrik fur Autozubehor Gustav Kau G.m.b.H. Spray nozzle 
for windshield rvashlng apparatus. 3.008,649, 11-14-61, 
CI. 2.'19 284. 

liock'emuehl.*' Robert R.. to General Motors Corp. Electronic 
drift compensator. 2,977,499. .^28-61, CI. 31.->— 9. 

Bockemuebl. Robert R.. to General Motors Corp. Speed meas- 
urinc system. 2.996.620. 8-1^-61. CI. 250 — 83.a. | 

HocklaB<^. Clement J. : See — ' 

Burgert. Harold E. 2,967,428. 

Buckmann. Klaus : See — 

Taube, Carl, and Bdckmann. 3,009.761. 

Hooognano, Ren* J. Process and apparatus for spraying and 
dehydrating suspensions in vacuo. 2.969.111. 1-24-61. 
(1 159 3 

Boddv, Leonard, to Klng-Seeley Thermes Co. Electrical con- 
trol apparatus. 3.005.979. 10-24-61, CI. 340—210. 

IJnddv, Leonard, to King-Seeley Thermos Co. Electrical con- 
trol Bvstem. 3,010.097, 11-21-61. CI. 340—213. 

I'.odPk. Edward J., and A. L. Pizzl. to Western Electric Co.. 
Inc. Wrapping machine. 3.011.935, 12-5-01. CI. 156— 
479. 

Bodell. Cornell, to Wright Mfg. Co. Balanced reverse cycle 
beating and cooling system. 3.005,320. 10-24-61, CI. 62— 
160. 

Bodem. Rov C. R. H. Brandes. R. A. HIrsch, E. H. McDonald, 
and C. P. Wood, to General Motors Corp. Variable pitch 
propeller assembly for multi-power plant aircraft. 2,986,220. 
5-30-61, CI. 170—135.74. 

Bodem, Rov C, R. A. Brandes. R. A. Hirscb. E. H. McDonald, 
and C t. Wood, to General Motors Corp. Variable pitch 
propeller assemblv for multi-power plant aircraft. 3,002,- 
.-.68, 10-3-61. CI. 170—160.21. 

Bodem Roy C. and H. M. Geyer. to General Motors Corp. 
Actuator with stroke end locking means and stroke adjust- 
ing means. 3,003,471. 10-10-61. CI. 121 — 40. 

Bodemuller. Rudolph, to The Bendlx Corp. Gas turbine ac- 
celeration control. 2.971.338. 2-14-61. CI. 60—39.28. 

Bodendoerfer. Raymond E., to Paper Machinery Corp. Blank 
feeding mechanism for cone cup machines. 2,988,968, 
6-20-61, CI. 93 — 36.2. 

Bodenheim. Francis A. : See — _ ^ „ \ 

Williams, Arthur L.. and Bodenheim. 3.003.052. ^ 

Bodenschatz, August, and O. J. Giessner, to I-T-B Circuit 
Breaker Co., Inc. Variable depth operating mechanism in- 
cluding universal coupling. 3.009.029. 11-14-61. CI. 200— 
50. 

Bodenseewerk Perkln-Elmer & Co.. G.m.b.H. : See — 
Goldbammer. Albert. 3,000.285. 

Bodez. Pierre M. J., to Precision Mecbanlque Labinal. Coded 
pulse receivers. 3,009,058. 11-14-61. CI. 250—20. 



Boilboldt. Robert II. Large tape reel adaptor for home tape 

recorders. 2.969.201, 1-24-61. CI. 242— o5.12. 
Bodian, Marcus, to Sunbeam Lighting Co. Recessed Incandes- 
cent light fixture. 2.978.572, 4-4-61. CI. 240—78. 
Bodian. Marcus, and W. B. Rosenfield, to Sunbeam Lighting 

Co. Reflecting fluorescent light fixture. 2,990,470,6-27-61, 

CI. 240—61.11. 
Bodlne, A. G. : See — ^ ^ ^ , . 

Matbewson. Arthar A., Jr., Selberg, and Leonard. 
2 989 130. 
Bodlne. ' Albert G., Jr. Polyphase sonic earth bore drill. 

2.970.660. 2-7-61. CI. 175—55. ^ ^ , 

Bodine. Albert G.. Jr. Acoustic method and apparatus for 

UKiving objects held tight within a surrounding medium. 

2,972.380. 2-21-61, CI. 166 — 46. 
Bodine. Albert G. Method and apparatus for environmental 

noise generation. 2.975,751, 3-21-61. a. 116—137. ^ 
Bo«1ine, Albert G.. Jr. Acoustic method and apparatus for 

driving plies. 2.975.846, 3-21-61. CI. 175— 19. „^„„„,„ 
Bodlne, Albert G. Sonic well pump tubing string. 2.992,613, 

7-18-61, a. 103— 11. ^ „ „^„_^ft 

Bodine, Albert G., Jr. Sonic heater for wells. 2,999.540. 

9-12-61, CI. 166—39. , ^ ., 

Bodlne, Albert G. Method and apparatus for augmenting oil 

recovery from wells by refrigeration. 3,004.601. 10-17-61. 

CI. 166 — :'.9. 
Bodlne Soundrive Co. : See — 

Matbewson. Arthur A., Jr., Selberg, and Leonard. 
2 989 130. 
Bodle xiorgan D.. to United States Rubber Co. Process for 

making webbing. 2.977,270. 3-28-61. CI. 154 — 93. 
Bodle. William W., to Conch International Methane Ltd. 

Revaporization of liquefied gases. 2,975,607. 3-21-61, CI. 

62—52. 
IJodman, Ralph H.. to United States of America. Navy. Box 

type tension chain for protecting electric cable. 2.972.857, 

2-28-61. CI. 59—78.1. 
Bodner, Albert J. : See — 

Morwav. Arnold J., and Bodner. 3,013,974. ^ _ 
Bodner, Fritz, to Hauni-Werke Korber & Co. K.G. Pneo- 

iiiatic conveyors for leafy or fibrous material, particularly 

tobacco. 2.995,404. 8-8-61. CI. 302—2^. 

Bodner. Martin : See — . _^, 

Brewer. Ward B., Bodner. and Smith. 2.966,797. 
Bodner Martin, and W. B. Brewer, to Lockheed Aircraft 

Corp! Trans(iucer. 2,998.585, 8-29-61, CI. 338 — 5. 
Bodner, Seymour S. Hinge configuration and method for 

making same. 3.009,169. 11-21-61. CI. 4—240. 
Boe. Carsten F. Structural form production method and ap- 
paratus. 2,973,783, 3-7-61, CI. 138—55. 
Boedecker, Woodrow S. : See — 

Norway. Harold L.. and Boedecker. 2,967,541. 
IJoehler, Joseph : See — „„_,,-, 

Windstrup, Robert F., Boehler, and Schneider. 2.9* 4.571. 
Boehler, Max : See — 

Fubrlng, Heinrich. 3,010,217. 
Boehler. Robert E.. to United States Steel Corp. Appara- 
tus and method for tapping molten material from a rotary 

kiln. 2,983..'>01, 5-9-61, CI. 263—33. 
Boehler & Weber Comraanditpesellscbaft : See — 

Fubrlng. Heinrich. 3.010.217. ^, .^ 

Boehm. Albert, to American District Telegraph Co. Liquid 

level float and apparatus for testing the same. 3.014,205. 

12-19-61. CI. 340—214. 
Boehm. Ernst: See — ^ , „ w ., c v # 

Markgraf, Otto. Schuster, Herrle. Boehm. and Schaefer. 
2,969.271. 
Boehm. Gilbert O., and B. H. Matteson, Jr.. to International 

Business Machines Corp. Testing of magnetic materials. 

2.985.300. 5-23-61. C\. 209 — 81. 
Boehm, John F., to The Drackett Co. Reclprpcatlnc plunger 

type cream dispenser. 2,998.167. 8-29-61. CI. 222—320. 
Boehm. John F.. to The Drackett Co. Spring actuated 

threaded follower type dispenser for cream jars. 2.991.915, 

7-11-61. CI. 222—320. 
Boehm. Josef, to United States of America. Army. Space ve- 
hicle attitude control system. 2.974,594, 3-14-61. CI. 
. 102—50. 
Boehm Paul F. Drawing Instruments for drawing ellipses. 

3.007.247. 11-7-61, CI. 33 — 1. 
Boehme Fettchemie G.m.b.II. : See- 

Damm. Helmut, and Fischer. 2,998.293. 
Schmitt, Fniedrlch. 2.973,240. 

Boehme, Robert M. : See — „„„.„«„ 

Lawrance, Richard B.. and Boehme. 2.994.903. 
Boehme, Werner R., and J. Koo. to Ethlcon, Inc. Propjo- 

phenones and methods for their preparation. 2,995,563, 

8-8-61. CI. 260—297. 
Boehme, Werner R.. and E. S. Schlpper. to Ethlcon, Inc. 

N-substituted 2,5, bishalomethyl pyrrolidines. 3,006,920. 

10-31-61. CI. 260—313. 
Boehme. Werner R.. and J. Nichols, to Ethlcon, Inc. 1-fbl- 

cydo- ( 2,2,1 )-5-heptene - 2 - endomethyl]-bluret. 3,008,989, 

11_14_61. CI. 260 — 553. 

Boehm er, A. & C. Ltd. : See — 

Boehmer. Floyd O. 2,974,837. 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and W. B. Lauterbarh. to Dole Refrig- 
erating Co. Conversion unit 2,972.057, 2-14-61, CI. 
307—10. 

Boehm->r. Floyd O.. to A. & C. Boehmer, Ltd. Shirt reinforc- 
ing member. 2.974.837. 3-14-61, CI. 223—71. 



94 



IM)EX OF PATENTS, 1001 



Boebmke. Oantber: Bee — „ ^ *. ^ tt i 

Hagge, Walter, Oaaedvlleg, Boehmke, and Hempel. 

Bo«brlnger. C. K.. k Soehne : See— , „ , ^ _ 

Acbeiis, Jobann D.. Haack, Gall, Heerdt. and Voemel. 

;;,y8s>.54". ' 

Braun, Kranz. and Haack. 3.005.854 

SUicb, Kurt, Acbelis, Kroneberg, and Kprbjawelt. 3,004,- 
984 
Boehrlnger. C. K.^dt Soehne. (i.m.b.H.: See-^ 

Haack. Erich, and liaKedorn. :i,977,37o. 
Boebringer, C. H.. Sohn : nee — 

Flnke. Otto, Zeile. and K5ppe. 2,967,880. 

Heel. W>rner. and Zeile. 2,997,469. • 

Jerchel, LMetricb. 2.978,46o. , 

Boeing Airplane Co. : See — I 

Abell, Wight K. 3.007.337. *^ ; 

Ablow, Clarence M.. and Brigham. 2,980,330. 

Abraham, Frank J.. Anderson, and Teel. 2,968,151. 

Adlpr. Abraham C. i:.!»!>7.110. ^ „ ^,» „„, 

Bennett. Harold L., Bohm. and Pearson. 2,9 1 6,681. 

Benton. Bruce M. 2,988.688. 

Benton, Bruce M. 3,002,144. 

Bredberg, Burrell K., and Golden. 2.976,609, 

Brunnon. Kalpb A. 3.014.172. 

Dom, Jobn L. 3,000,595. 

Dudley. Jack D. 2,986,005. ^ 

Flug8tad. Morris. 2,974,2."i7. 

Heinemann. Milton, and James. Re. 25,066. 

Hubbard, Robert M. 3^002.145. „,,„,. 

Ireton, Karl T . and Kraiisx. 3.011,354. 

James, Vamell L. R. 2,990,146. 

Keiater, Clenn L. 2,979,263. | . 

Kurtovlfh. David I). J !«»:>, 208. 

Lawler, John A. 2.&87.S83. 

McDougal, James R. 2.990.547. 

Muzxy. Maurice F., Pfatman. and YouBg. 3.002,341. 

Pearxon, Kaymond E. 2.977,077. 

Kowe. Donald C. 3.01 1 .926. 

.Sherin. Richard J. 2.998.577. « ^. .. „ 

Snyder, "Herman B.. and Rosenberg. 2,981,610. 

Trailer. .Alfred 1>. 2.'j'j7.."..')0 ^ 

Truly. Richard H.. Jr., Bonifaci, and Beckelman. 2,968,- 

Weiland. Richard H., and Hamilton. 3,002,719. 
Ynteiiia. Robert T. 3.011.778. 
Boekamp, Konrad, to C. D. Trowbridge. Radioactive recep- 
tacle. 3,010.022. 11-21-61, CI. 250—106. 
Boeke Jan. to The Foxboro Co. Cbromatography method. 

2,9^.007. 5-23-Gl, CI. 73—23. 
IJo^-kv. Jan, to The Foxboro <"o. Magnetomotive force device. 

3 01.').nr,l. 12-26-61. CT. 324- .10. 
Boeke Paul J., and J. N. Scott, Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. 

Production of modified polymers by beating to 600-900* F. 

in the pre.sence of chromium oxide. 2,981,727, 4-2".-tfl. CI. 

260— y.i 7 
Boekelbeide,' Virgil C, and R. J. Wlndgassen, Jr.. to E. I. 

du Pont de Nemours and Co. Certain cycl [3,2.2] azines. 

2.986,563, 5-30-61. CI. 260—290. 
Honker Harold T., to (ieneral Electric Co. Production and 

control of electron beams. 2,977,.')00. .3-28-61. <'l :;!.'> -!.">. 
Boelsma. Aaldert R.. to Shell Oil Co. Combustion device for 

liquid fuel. 2.986.206. 5-30-61. CI. 158 — 4. 
Boenau. .Arthur H.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Ino Coating for 

milk containers. 2.999,765, 9-12-61, a. 1 1 .'—76. 
Boenlg. Heniiann V.. to The Goodyear Tir Se Rubber Co. 

Unsaturated mercapto amines. 2.998. 1, 8-29-61, CI. 

260— ."^70.5. 
Boer. Arpad. to BancToft-Brlllotex Intenatlonal S.A. Ma- 
chine and process for cleaning wood tad other textile fibre.". 

2.979.7S2. 4-1H-61. (1. 19 — 67. 
Boer. Arpad. to Bancroft-Brlllotex International S..\. 

Process antl agent for cleaning natural and synthetic 

fibren. 2.982.676. 5-2-61. <1. 134—^7. i 
Boer, George : See — ! 

Pistole. Harrv. Pitts. Mon»e. and Boer. 31.007.524. 
Boerma, Jan A. i... nnd J W. I Heljnis, to American Enka 

Corp. Differentially heated draw pin. 2,993,260, 7-25-61. 
, a. 28—62. 
9(M>t<ch. John C.. Jr.. to I.illiston Implement Co. Rotary 

"cutter. 2.908. r,«5!>. 9-V-r,l. CI. 56 — 25.4. 
Boesch Mfg. Co.. Inc. : Set — 

Klemm. Joseph. 3.010.505. V 
Boese. Arthur H . '•'• to Novel Irfeas-Tnc. Time delay action 

and release for airborne toys. 3,006.109. 10-31-61, CI. 

46—74. 
Boettcber, Otto. Jr. : See — 

Culff. Harold E., Boettcber, and Gamtnlll. 2.978.265. 
Boettcber. sti-phen .\.. and J. C. Page, to Abrading Systems 

Co. I,apiiing machine. 2.968.13.''>, 1-17-61, d. 51 — 129. 

Boettcber, WUIlam A. Flooring trims. 2,991,516, 7-11-61. 
CI. 20—6. 

Boettlnger. William G.. to Belfort Instrument Co. Shock re- 
sistant barograph. 2,997,8Y9, 8-29-61. CL 73 — 387. 

Boettler. Jacob R,. to United States of .America, Navy. Cable 
clamp. 3,013.107, 12-12-61, CI. 174—89. 

Boettner, Pred E.. and J. L. Ralney. to Rohm ft Haas Co. 

Detergent bars. 2.982,737. 5-2-61. CI. 2.'i2— 152. 
Boewe. Howard L.. and H. H. Oslther. to Champion I^abo- 

ratories. Inc. Oil filters. 2.995.249. 8-8-01. CI. 210—1.30. 
Bo<>we, Howard !>.. and 11. H. Gattber. to Champion Labo- 

ratorlw. Inc. Oil filter. 2.995,250. 8-rS-Ol. CI. 210—130. 



Boeye, Paul F., and R. A. Sorensen, to Northwestern Corru- 
gated Box Co. Outboard motor package. 3,006,462, 
10-31-61, Cl. 206 — 46. 
Boffa. Gioacchlno. G. P. Chlusoli. and A. Qulllco. to Monte- 
catini Soc. Gen. per I'lndustria Mineraria e Chimica. 
I'reparing beta-hydromuconic seminltrile and esters there- 
of. 3.012.061. 12-.5-61, Cl. 260 — 4«5.4. 
Botinger, Karl, to American Can Co. .Mechanism for coating 

side seams of cans. 2.996,040. 8-15-61, Cl. 118—301. 
Bogan, Gerald F.. i/^. to E. W. Bergere. Articulated cou- 
pling clamp. 3,013.821. 12-19-61, Cl. 28.') — 407. 
Bogar, Lawrence A., and A. L. Long. Vehicle transfer car- 
rier. 2,967.634, 1-10-61, Cl. 214 — 331. 
Bocard, William R., and G. A. Gruss, to American Machine 
« Foundry Co. Bowling Imll cleaning and polishing appara- 
,tus. 2,980,935, 4-25-61, Cl. 15 — 21. 
Bogart Mfg. Corp. : nee — 

Albanese, Victor J. 2,988,740. 
Albanese, Victor J., and Kagan. 3,011,137. 
Bogdonoff. Harold : See — 

Carlson, Chester F.. and Bogdonoff. 2.982.647. 
Bogert. Robert C, to North American Aviation, Inc. Vari- 
able geometry intake duct. 2,987,878, 6-13-61, Cl. 60 — 
35.6. * 

Bogert. Thure B., to .^tiebolaget Addo. Error code indica- 
tions providing devices for use in tape punches. 2.969.174, 
1-24-61. Cl. 234 — 124 
Bogert. Thure B., to Aktiebolaget Addo. Digit spacing de- 
vice in calculating business machines. 3,011,701, 12-5-61, 
Cl. 23.'>- 60.38. 
Boggs, Fitzhugh W.. to United States Rubber Co. Method of 
making drag-reducing covering. 2,971,301, 2-14-61. Cl. 
63—25. 
Boggs, H. D., Co., Ltd. : See— 

Boggs, Herbert D., and Magoon. 2.997.737. 
Schafer. Kenneth .\.. and Boggs. 2.994,919. 
Perrault. Lewis. 2,999.780. 
Boggy, Herbert D. : See— 

Schafer. Kenneth A., and Boggs. 2.904.919. 
Boggs, Herbert D., and F. L. Magoon, Jr.. to H. D. Boggs Co., 
Ltd. Apparatus for withdrawing tubular objects from a 
mold. 2.997.737. 8-29-61. Cl. 18 — 2. 
Boggs, Homer D., to General Motors Corp. Method of 
nluminlzing cobalt base alloys and article resulting there- 
from. 2 988,807, 6-20-61. Cl. 29—194. 
Boggs, Richard L. : See — 

Zenter. Thomas Q.. and Boggs. 2,980,015. 
Hoglfc. RoUrt VV.. to United States of Americ-a. Atomic Energy 
Commission. Radio ranging device. 2,975,414, 3-14—61, 
Cl. 343-13. 
I'ognar, Charles J., to The Yoder 
developer. 2.973,662. 3-7-61. Cl. 
i.ogoslan. John 1).. and A. Peters. 
Mounting device for accessories. 

285 jt2 

Bogseth. Roy W. : See — 

Binder, .\rthur V.. and Bogseth. 2,988.248. 
Bohannon. John D., M. Finkelstein, L. Liebowitz, and 
Welner. Automatic hinge recess routing machine 
spectacle frames. 2,989,901, 6-27-61, Cl. 90 — 14. 
Bohanon. Hoy R. Climate control. 2,983.213. 5-9-61, 

98—33 

Bohl. Lel'and S., J.'L. <iergen. and V. E. Suomi. to United 
States of America, Navy. Atmospheric infrared radia- 
tion detector. 3.014.369. 12-20-61. Cl. 73—170. 
Bohlen, Charles L, C. B. Sheppard. and P. J. D'Oratio. to 
Strlck Trailers, a division of Fruehauf Trailer Co. Tan- 
dem axle semi-trailer convertible to single axle semi-trailers 
and vice versa. 3.004,772, 10-17-61. Cl. 280—415. 
Bohim, Edward H. Quick-draw bolster. 2.970,727, 2-7-61, 

Cl. 224—2. 
Bohlmann. Edward G. : See — 

Brown. Harrison S., and Bohlmann. 2.982.599. 
Bohm. Byron K. : See — 

Bennett. Harold L., Bohm, and Pearson. 2.976.681. 
Bohm. Karl. Meat mincing machine. 2.970,621, 2-7-61, 

Cl. 146 — 96. 
Bohm, Robert E.. and H. Steinberg, to United States Borax & 
Chemical Corp. Metho<l for producing trlethyl borate. 
3.00.-).011. 10-17-61. Cl. 260 — 462. 
Bohm. Siegfried, and G. Hausmann, to VEB Kamera-und 
Kinowerke Dresden. Photographic cameras with adjust- 
able emulsion carrier guide. 2.974.574. 
95— ."JO. 
Bohm, Siegfried, H. Skolaude, R. Jurenz. and 
to VEB Kamera- und Kinowerke Dresden, 
cameras of the two-film type. 2.988.973, 
95—31. 
Biihrne Fettchemle G.m.b H. : See — 
Goldann, Karl. 2,989.364. 
Goldann. Karl. 2.998.295. 
Hevden, Rudi. and Flapper. 2.989.362. 
M.v.leii. Itudi. .ind \Ve<Jell. 2.977.249. 
Klrstahler. Alfred, and Goldann. 2.989.484. 
Markert. Hans, and Frotacber. 2.986.479. 
I'lapp*'r. Jurgen. and Heyden. 2.968.580. 
Planner. Jurgen. and Hevden. 3,010,780. 
Wedell. Hans. 2.97S.3,'i9. 
Wedell. Hans. 3.008.90.5. • 

Bohn .Aluminum ft Brass Corp. : Bee — 

Klngsley. Gerald V., and Wyatt. 2.971.248. 
Bohn. Donald I. Induction motor and control system. 
2.996,648. 8-1.5-61. O. 318—212. 



Co. Differential signal 
74 — 472. 

to General Electric Co. 
3.014.740, 12-26-61. Cl. 



R. 

for 



Cl. 



3-14-61. CT. 

O. Jehmllch, 

Photograph 

6-20-61, Cl. 



S' 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



luckable anlveraal viae. 



Wireline feed-in 



B<din. Donald I. Magnetically 

2,993^395. 7-25-61. CI. 81 — *1. 
Bobn. l-loyd O.. to Dresser Industries, Inc. 

device. 2.998,071, 8-29-61. CI. 166 — 77. 
Bobn. Floyd O., to Lane-Wells Co.. a Division of Dresser 

Industries Inc. Tracer injector and detector. 2,989,631, 

6-20-61, CI. 250 — 43.5. 
Bohu, Frank W. Positive contact ii;nition distributor. 

3,012.111. 12-5-61. CI. 200 — 24. 
Bobn, Glen W. Vertically adjustable scoffold construction. 

2.987,297. 6-6-61, CI. 254 — 4. 
Bobn. Jacob L., F. II. Nadig, and T. Korneff, to United States 

of America, Air Force. High speed stereoscopic camera. 

3,012,470, 12-12-61. CI. 88—16.6! 
Bobn, Martin O. : t<ee — 

Sonne. .Julius W.. and Bobn. 3.013,4«4. 
Bobn, Nicholas J., to American Motors Corp. Refrigerating 

apparatus. 2,990,111, 6-27-61, CI. 230—232. 
Bubn, Itji.viiiond T. : iSct — 

Melnick. Daniel, Vahltclcb, and Bobn. 2.997.394. 
Bobn. Raymond T.. to R. K. Laros Co., Inc. Addition of 

dextran to bread doughs. 2.983,613. 5-9-61, CI. 99 — 91. 
Bobnel, William R. : See— 

Sedgfleld, Hugh B.. Bobnel, Olenny. and Summerlin. 
2 991 028 
Bobnert,' Arthur P., and W. A. Vanick, to Enterprise Paint 

Mfg. Co. Aqueous coating composition containing styrene- 

butadiene copolymer and polyethylene, process of coating 

paper therewith and coated article. 2,994,677, 8-1-61, CI. 

260—29.7. 
Bobnert, Jackson L., to Addressograpb-Multigrapb Corp. 

Temperature responsive control. 3,004,194, 1&-I0-61. CI. 

317—149. 
Bohnsack, Harold R. Valve for cylinder actuated ash tray. 

2,99i3,491. 7-25-61. CI. 131—235. 
Bohnsack, John A., to .\etna Steel Products Corp. Wall- 
panel bases and panel supports. 2,968,374, 1-17-61. CI. 

Bohr. Alexander H., to Thlokol Chemical Corp. Vertical 
rising aircraft. 2,989.271, 6-20-61, CI. 244—23. 

Bohrer. Georg : See — 

Richards, Thomas C, and Schepetin. 3,003,626. 

Bohrer. Joseph H.. Sr.. to Continental Rubber Works. Strap 
for a tumblinc device. 2.999,568, 9-12-61. CI. 182 — 139. 

Boice Mfj:. Co., Inc. : See — 

Edmonds, Harvey. 2,969,596. 

Boicey, James H., to Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Co. Trans- 
parent electrically conducting films. 2,977,450. 3-28-61, 
CI. 210—19. 

Boicey, James H., to Llbbey-Owens-Pord Glass Co. Method 
of inspecting bent glass aheets. 2,991,686, 7-11-61, CI. 
88 — 14. 

Boicey, James H., and W. J. Hubbard, to Llbbey-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Method and apparatus for laminating glass- 
plastic sandwiches. 2.996.416. 8-15-61. CI. 154 — 5.7. 

Boicey, James L., and C. M. Browne, to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Protective coatings. 2.995,461, 8-8-61. CI. 
117—5.5. 

Boies. David B., to Nalco Chemical Co. 
ment of lieat transfer coefficient 
3.006.858. 10-3)1-61. CI. 252—73. 

Bolleau, Jacques : Sec — 

Vaeanay. Jean, Bnilat, Regnault. Bolleau. and Wevert. 
3.014.942. 

Boiney. Joseph F.. and D. E. LIndahl. to Wpstlnghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Resinous compositions and laminated members 
produced tht^rewith. 3.013.910, 12-19^61, CI. 154 — 13. 

Boise. Hobort N. : Kee — 

Pratt. James O. 2.966.716. 

Boisture, Worth W. : Bee — 

Voorblee, Alexis, Jr., Nicholson, and Boisture. 2,989,382. 

Boiten, Roelf G.. to The Budd Co. Load-cell devices. 
2,995.034. 8;-8-61. CI. 73 — 141. 

Boitnott, Boyd D. Instrument for airborne measuring of 
derivatives of the vertical component of the earth's gravity 
field. 3.011.347. 12-5-61. CI. 73 — 382. 

Boitscba. Herbert E. to Bettendorf Bakery Equipment Co. 
Bread slicing machine sharpening means. 2.997,826, 8-29- 
61. CI. 51 — 249. 

Boivle, Jean I. R. : Bee — 

Llndsjo. Anders F. N., and Bolvie. 2,987,241. 
Boivln, Edward J. : Bee — 

Currle. Frank L., Light, Boivin. Turner, and Hlldreth. 
2,998,478. 

Boivln. Horace. ^ Spo nge back floor covering. 3.002.868, 

Bok. Cornells, to N.V. Novlvlas. Method and apparatus for 
the automatic dosing of bast fibre stalks. 3,009,210, 
11-21-61. CI. 19—12. 
Bok, Edward : Bee — 

Bok. Hendrlk F. and B. 2.980,339. 
Bok, Hendrlk F, and E. 3.013.730. 

^t59^4^?arCK 239-136.°* '^"^*°'^ aPParatn.. 2.980.- 
Bok. Hendrlk P. and E. Sprn* 
3.013,730. 12-19-ftl. CI. 239—125: 

^®J'nn^°llo'-,,^i''2,*^^S?'°5,<**^*<* '<"f a mirror camera. 

O.UUI..50-. 11— 7— Ol, CI, 9o 11. 

Bokescb, Elmer R. : Bee — 

Achorn. Glenwood B.. Jr.. BokeMb. Dipper, Lebheri, 
Schwab, Smith. Rawson, and Metcalfe. f,981,660. 



Method of improve- 
in heat exchangers. 



painting apparatus. 



Bol, Arie, P. J, M. Tacken, C. J. M. van der Laan, and G. 

Baas, to North American Philips Co., Inc. Current inlet 

member. 3,006,984, 10-31-61, CI. 174 — 151. 
Bol, Arie, and C. A. M. Klaassen, to North American Philips 

Co., Inc. Method of securing ceramic articles to one another 

or to metal articles. 3,010,188, 11-28-61, CI. 29 — 180. 
Bold. John W., to National Cornice XNorks. Pilot for gas 

oporate<l hot food tables. 2.997,040 S-22-61, Cl 126 — ;«». 
Bolding, Hubert V., to Standard Packaging Corp. Packaging 

folder. 2,978,160. 4-4-61. CI. 229— 8<. " *^ 
Bolding, Hubert V.. to Standard Packaging Corp. Method of 

manufacture of box and structure Uiereof. 2.980,308, 

4-18-61. CI. 229—31. 
Bolding, Richard D. Flush tank deodorizer and sanitirer. 

2,983,929. 5-16-61, CI. 4—228. 
Bolef, Dan I., and P. F. Chester, to Westlnghouse Electric 
, Corp. Maser. 2.993,176, 7-18-61. CI. 830 — 4. 
Bolef, Dan I., and 1'. F. Chester, to Westingbouse Electric 

Corp. frequency converter. 2.997.581. 8-22-61, CI. 

Bolenbach. Adolf. Saw and method for tongue and groove 

Joints. 2.974,692. 3-14-61, CI. 143—38. 
Bolenbach, Adolf. Sun visor, 3,003,813, 10-10-61. CI. 296 — 

Boles, Lester A.. H. C. Lundgren. and D. M. Daniel, to Basic 
Vegetable Products. Inc. Onion topper and alicer. 
2,974,699, 3-14-61, CI. 146 — 83. 

Bolesky, Jobn D., and R. M. Morris, to Tberm-O-DIsc. Inc. 
Thermostatic controls. 2,973,419, 2-28-61. CI. 200 — 138. 

Boll, Louis G., to The Garrett Corp. High pressure air com- 
pressor. 3,014,639. 12-26-61, CI. 230 — 57. 

Bolie, Victor W., to Iowa State College Research Foundation, 
Inc. Device for teaching Morse code. 2,976,619, 3-28-61, 

Bolle.' Victor W.. to Collins Radio Co. Simulated perspec- 
tive display of aircraft landing strip on cathode ray tube. 
2,988.821. 6-20-61. CT. 35 — 10.4. 

Bollng, Cecil, to Dunham-Bush, Inc. Evaporative cooling 
tower and the like. 2,971,750, 2-14-61. CI. 261 — 111. 

Bollnger, Donald B. Wheel and swivel brake device. 2,980,- 

944. 4-25-61, CI. 16—35. 

Bollnger, George F., to Sta-Rlte Glnnle Lou, Inc. Carton for 
merchandising display cards. 2,967,611, 1-10-61, CI. 206 — 
57. 

Bollnger, George N.. to Sta-Rlte Ginnie Lou, Inc. Curl clip. 
2,980.118. 4-18-61. CI. 132 — 48. 

Bolkcom. Wilbur T. : See — 

Knanp. William E.. and Bolkcom. 2.980.529. 

Bolkow-Entwicklungen KommandltgeBeUscbaft : See — 
Planitzer. Erich. 2,979,285. 

Bolkow. Ludwig: See — 

Hermann. Joachim, and Bronner. 3.011,124. 

Boll, Richard : See— 

Assmus, Fritz, Boll, Detert, Ganz. Ibe, and Pfelfer. 
2,992.9.'i2. 

BoUefer, Dwlght L. Ice cube making machine. 2,978,882, 
4-11-61, a. 62—347. 

Bolleter, Albert, and E. Moser, to Ciba Ltd. Process for the 
production of neutrally developable textile prints. 2,970.030. 
1-.'?1-61. CI. 8—71. 

Bollenbacber, Hans : See — 

Bertaux, Walter S., Bollenbacber, and Shackelford. 
2 984 970 

Bollenback. ' Carol H.. to Nalco Chemical Co. Method of 
producing biologically active solutions. 3,01 1 .940. 12-5-61. 
ri. 167—31. 

Boiler, Robert A., to Arcber-Daniels-Mldland Co. Modified 
oil copolymer emulsions and process of preparing the same. 
2.992.197, 7-11-61, CI. 260—22. 

Bollibon, George E., and M. Stark, to Westingbouse Electric 
Corp. Motor-pump unit. 2,972,309. 2-21-61, CI. 103 — 87. 

Bollibon. George T.. and E. A. Macha. to Westingbouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Sealed dynamoelectric machine. 3.013,500, 
12-19-61. CI. 103—87. 

Bolliger. Edwin : See-^ 

Moser. Henry W.. and Bolliger. 3,003.3R0. 

Bolliger, Frederic E., to The Garrett Corp. Power trans- 
mission with speed control. 2,995,049. 8-8-61, CI. 74 — <^ 
687. 

Boiling. Charles L., and C. R. Stevenson, to Smith. Kline & 
French Laboratories. Phenylacyclopropylamine- 10 - (w- 
aminoalkyD-phenothiazine ataractic composition. 3.011,- 

945, 12-5-61. CI. 167—65. 
Bollman. Geo. W.. & Co., Inc. : Bee — 

Rplder. Malcolm J. 2,979,781. 
Bollmeler. Emil W.. and L. F. Vokaty. to Minnesota Mining & 
Mfg. Co. Protection of wire-splices. 2,967,795, l-lO-Ol, 
CI. 154—2.22. 

Bolmes, Henry G.. to The Fulton Co. Trailer coupling. 
2.982,567. 5-2-61. CI. 280 — 512. 

Bolsey. Jacques, to Am-Bol Corp. Film counter and spring 
tension Indicators. 2,979.985, 4-18-61, CI. 88 — 16. 

Bolse.v. Jacques. Automatic diaphragm adjusting arrange- 
ment for cameras and the like. 2,989,908, 6-27-61, CI. 
95—64. 

Bolstad Archibald N.. and J. M. Hoyt, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Fluorobutadiene copolymers. 2,996,487, 
8-15-61, CI. 260— -87.7. 

Bolstad, Archibald N.. and P. W, West, to Minnesota Mining 
and Mfg. Co. Polymerization of fluorine substituted 
olefins In the presence of perfluorochloro-carboxvllc acids 
and salts thereof, and resulting latex. 3,006,881, 10-31-61. 
CI. 260—29.6. 



96 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



BoUtad, Luther L., to Minneapolis Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Molding apparatus. 2,»79.7f3. 4-lSMiI, CI. 18—34. 
Bolt BeranfW A .N>wflan, Inc.: Hre-^ „„„»,. « 
Gardner. Wallace J., and Ucklider. 2.986.140. 
Watters. BUi G. 3.000,464. 
Bolt. Gerard H. : See- 
Alexander, Guy B.. and Bolt. 3.007.878. 
Bolt, Robert O.. to United SUtes of America, Atomic Enerp 
Comml8«ion. Method of opposing Irradfatlon-lnduced vl»- 
coatty Increase In employment of organic fluids. 3,00o. «60, 
10-24-«l. CI. 204—154.2. _ ^ „ 

Bolt, Robert O.. and J. G. Carroll, to United States of Amer- 
ica. Atomic Energy Commission. Method of resisting ra- 
diation damage to organic Huids and compositions therefor. 
2.967.827, 1-10-61. CI. 252—28. 
Bolt. Robert O.. J. G. Carroll, and J. B. Wright, to United 
States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Process for 
preparing V.I.-lmprovlng agents. 2,987.457. 6-6-61, CI. 
204— It; 2 
Bolton, Benjamin A. : See — ^ ^^_ ^^„ 

Van Strien. Richard £., and Bolton. 2,985.603. 
Bolton. Charles li. : See - i . 

Parry. Robert L». 2i996.269. ' .,» , 

lU>lton. L»enis.n<> Westint:lious»- Electric Corp. Amplifier cir- 
cuits. 2.y70,2.'>3. 1-31-Ul. CI. 321—25. 
Bolton. Evelyn M. : See — 

Bolton. Ralph E. 2.970.507. 
Boltou, Hugi. U. Twine tension relief device for balers. 
2.1>«8.233, 1 17-61. CI. 100 — 5. 

Bolton, iTor W. : See— ^^ 

Braggs, Cecil, and Bolton. 2.989.904. 
Bolton, John A., and 1'. . JS. CalUt- run. 



lA to J. Anderson. 



Screening of irrigation water. 2.995f252. 8-8-61. CI. 
210—232. 
Bolton, John W.. k Sons. Inc. : See- 
Prevost. Bruno E. 3.004,724. 
Prevost. Bruno E. 3.004,725. 
Bolton, Kenyon C. : .s'ee — 

Parrv, Robert D. 2,996.269. 
Bolton, Paul D. Aircraft engine thrust compensator. 2,988,- 

.304. 6-1.3-61. a. 244-^3. 
Bolton. Ralph _E.. deceased, by E. M. Bolton, administratrix, 

Inc. Organ reed pipe. 



Business Machines Corp. 
6^-6-61. CI. 118—637. 

2.985,509. 



to Aeolian-Skinner Organ Co.. 

2,970,507, 2-7-61, CI. 84—350. 
Bolton. Wallis D., to International 

Xerographic printer. 2,987,037, 
Bolton, Wilbur M. : See — 

Brelning, Kliner R.. and Bolton. 

Breinlng, Elmer R., Bolton, and Deutscher. 2.990,295. 
Bolton, Wilbur .M.. to Union Carbide Corp. M.-Lsklng material 

particularlv for gas plating processes. 2.970,061, 1-31-61, 

ri. 117 .'..5. 
Bolton. Wilbur M.. and R. L. Ruse, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Method and apparatus for gas plating nickel Alms with 

uniformity of resistance. 3,0(>i.866. 10-17-61, C\. 117— 

107. , 

Bolz, Richard A. : See — 

Illllman, Leon, and Bolz. 3.005.462.1 
Bolzraann, Hans, to Electri>acnstlc Gesellschaft mit beschrank- 

tcr Haftung. Echo sounder for ships 3.013.246. 12-12 

61. a. 340— 3. I r 

Bomac Iniiu-itrles Ltd. : See — 

Boycv Uerfnnld D. 2.9S2.6S.'?. 
Bomac I^aboratorles Inc. : See — 

iMiffy. John M.. and Helns. 2,978.60^. 
Hriiiiilt .n Milton K. 2.!>7ti.."i.'.2. 
Hamilton, Milton R.. and Tremblay. 
Bomag Bopparder Maschinonbaugesellschaft m 

Kalteneggpr, Benno. .3.000,278. 
Bombardipr, Joseph A. Tree delimbing Jaws. 2,989.097, 

8-20-61, CI. 144—208. 
Bombardier. Joseph A. Tree holding means for motor ve- 
hicles. 3.OOS.7S1, 11-14-61. CI. 280—179. 
Bomharger, Barton B.. and F. J. Hill. Auto and boat enier- 

cpncy kit. 2.H90.944, 7-4-61. CI. 206 — 1. 
Bombargpr. Glen E. Fish box or the like. 2,983.400, 5-9-61, 

CI. 22<>- 7. 
Bombl. Walter M.. J. E. Phillips, and C. H. Watson, to United 

States of .America, Navy. Fliihl control system for tor- 

pfKlo^s. 2.974.619. .V14-61. O. 114 — 20. 
Bomford A Kvershed T/td. : .'«'re — , ' \^ 

Fox. John V. 3.01.3.350. ' I 

Bomke, Hans A.. G. H. Mlnnerly. and J. W. Motint. to United 

States of America. .Army. -Microwave modhlation system. 

3.003.125. 10-3-61, a. 332-^jl. 
Bomm. Heinz, and K. Berghans. to Dorken & Mankel K.G. 

lHK)r closing mechanism. 3.011.208. 12-5-61. CI. 16 — .'>9. 



2.971.172. 
.b.H. : See 



Bommer. Galen N. 
l.'V--119. 



Wringer mop. 3,008.163, 11-14-61, CI. 



Bommerschelm. Charles H. : See — 

Tsien. Vee C. and Bommerschelm. 2,985.566. 
Bommerscheim. Charles H.. to Savage Plating & Anodizin? 
Co.. Inc. Process for plating a selective surface witliih 
a groove. 3.014.851. 12-26-61. CI. 204 — 15. 
Bomzer. Herbert W. : See — L • 

Gold. Edward, and Bomzer. 2.977 .228. 
Kaplan. Sldbev J.. Bomzer. Smith, and Gold. 2.973.587. 
S»>nlt.sky. I{4>n5ainin. and lUmzer 2.5*04.966. 
Zabb. Norman J., and Bomzer. 2.970.767. 
Bomier. Hertwrt W.. B. Senltzky. and F. W. Smith, to Sperry 
Rand Corp., Ford Instniment Co. Division. Optical simu- 
lator for radar prediction. 2.984,91*. 5-23-61, CI. 35 — 
10.4. "v^ 



Toy railroad 
7-4-61. CI. 



car 
46— 



SmoKe generator. 

Track mounted 
191—29. 



Bomzer, Herbert W., E. Gold, W. M. Wirfel, and F. B. Smith, 

to The Sperry Rand Corp., Ford Instrument Co. Division. 

Radar predictor storage and playback system. 3.002.801. 

10-3-61, CI. 346—74. 
Bonaldi, Giacomo M. Garment hanger. 2,970,726, 2-7-61, 

r»j 223 88 

Bona'ldl. Giacomo M. Form to be used with garment banger. 

2,973,887, 3-7-61, CI. 223—88. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Operating brake- 
man. 2,975.552, 3-21-61, CI. 46 — 245. - 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Automatic tie- 
dumping system. 2,981,031, 4-25-61. CT. 46 — 10. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. Plastic truck. 

2.987,851, 6-13-61, CI. 46—218. 
Boimnno, Joseph L.. to The Lionel Corp. 

with operating search light. 2,990,644, 

226. 
Bonanno. Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. 

3.003.279, 10-10-61, CI. 46—9. 
Bonanno, Joseph L., to The Lionel Corp. 

accessory clip. 3,009,026. 11-14-61. CI. „- — . 
Bonarrigo, Paul J., to Pennsylvania Sewing Research Corp. 

Pleat-forming devices. 3,010.621, 11-28-61, CI. 223—31. 
Bond, Beverly B., to Ronson Corp. Cord and clip therefor. 

3,008,571. 11-14-61. CI. 206—46. 
Bond, Donald C. to The Pure Oil Co. Bacteriological meth- 
od of oil recovery. 2.975.835, 3-21-61, CI. 166 — 42. 
Bond. Donald C. and L. J. O Brien, to The i'ure Oil Co. 

Selective plugging between contiguous strata. 3.013,607. 

12-19-61. ("1. 166—10. 
Bond, Edward L. Adjustable spanner wrench. 2,991,676, 

7-11-61. CI. 81—90. 
Bond, George R.. Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. Purifica- 
tion of heterocyclic organic nitrogen compounds. 2.982,- 

771. .')-2-61. CI. 260—319. 
Bond. George R., Jr., to Houdry Process Corp. Preparation 

of active contact masses from kaolin clays. 2,985,595, 

5-23-61. CI. 252 — 437. 
Bond. Harry L. F. : See — 

Russell, Robert G., and Bond. 2,990,129. 
Bond. Herbert M.. and G. L. Groff. to Minnesota Mining and 

Mfg. Co. Self-fusing tape. 3,006,463, 10-31-61, CI. 

206—59. • 
Bond James A., to Philips Electronics Industries Ltd. Pin 

and ball elevator release mechanism. 3,004,759, 10-17-61, 

CI. 273—43. 
Bond. Joseph N. : See — 

Barr. Irwin R., Bond. Gore, and La Costa. 3.004,475. 
Bond, Joseph N.. and J. H. Bachmann. to Western Coat Pad 

Co. Automatic guided sewing apparatus. 3.001,489, 9-26- 

01, CI. 112—2. 
Bond, L.eOna E. Kinesthetic visual teaching aid. 2,972.821. 

2-28 f.l. CI. .3.V -lU). , 

Bond. Marshall L. : See — ■ 

Bell, Robert F., Jr.. and Bond. 3.007,546. 
Bond, Scott R. : See — 

l.«ndle. Siegfried, and Bond. 2.975.932. 
Bondley, Ralph J., to General Electric Co 

stylus. 2,992,007, 7-11-61. CI. 274—38. 
Bondon, Lewis A. Insulated electrical conductor and meth 

od of manufacture. 2.998.472. 8-29-61, CI. 17 
Bundon, Lewis A. Connectors for rods or tubes. 

11-28-61, CI. 287—116. 
Itondra. John J. : See — 

Bnieggenian. Lee J., Fischer, Bondra. and Canzoneri. 
2.974,529. 
Bond Street Jewel Case Corp. : Sei 



Phonograph 



-28. 
3,010.747. 



Gross. William L. 
Bolidurant. Carlt«n W. 



3o^ 



3.000.685. t 
See— ' 

Wood. Charles W.. ami Bondurant. 2.967.022. 
Wood. Charles W., Bondurant. and Brown. 2.987.256. 
Bone, Herbert L.. and D. P. FItzslmmons. to Westlnghouse 

Air Brake Co. Vehicle weighing devices. 3.009,056, 

11-14-61. CI. 246—251. 
Bone. Kenneth ('. : See — 

Humby. Edward T.. and Bone. 3.014.728. 
Bone. Sidney W. Ticket machine. 2.983.187. 5-9-61. Cl. 

88—24. 
Boneff. Theodore. Razor blade honing machine. 2.976.651. 

3-2S-<;i. CI. .".1 — 111. 
Bonetti, Giovanni A., to The Atlantic Refining Co. Produc- 
tion of trinitrotoluene. 3,000.972. 9-19-61. Cl. 260—645. 
Bonetti. Giovanni A., and V. J. Keenan, to The Atlantic 

Refining Co. Long chain alkylbenzene diisocyanates. 

2.986.576. 5-30-61, Cl. 260 — 453. 
Bongard. Wllhelm, E. MQller. O. Bayer, and M. Thels. % to 

Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktiencesellschaft and % to Mobay 

Chemical Co. Polyethers. 2.991.313. 7-4-61. Cl. 260—613. 
Bongiovani.l. John C. to The Osbom Mfg. Co. Roll support- 
ing means. 2.974.-397. 3-14-61. C\. 29—81. 
P.onglovanni, John C, to The Osborn Mf^. Co. Self-cooling 

rotary brush. 2.994.898. 8-8-61. Cl. 1^>— 182. 
Bonglovannl. John C, to The Osbom Mfg. Co. Brush unit 

and drive means therefor. 3.002,503. 10-3-61. Cl. 121 — 15. 
Bongiovannl, John P. Gable line holders and the like. 

2.991.557. 7-11-61, Cl. 33—85. 
Bongraln. Herve L. E. M., and .M. A. Agon. Radiation meter 

incon'oratlng a radioactive element. 2,970,799, 4-18-61, 

n. 250—83.5. 
Bonham. Don L. Vibrato circuit comprising a bridge hav^ing 

non-linear impedanqe elements. 2.988.706. 6-13-61, Cl. 

331—50. 



* 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



Bonham. Lei^fs L., H. Montague, III, and H. B. CalTer, to 
United States of America. Nary. Method of frequencv 
Bweepinz a inUaed oscillator. 2,975,378, 3-14-61, CI. 

332 .177 > ^ 

Bonl, Frank, ir. : Bee — 

Gardner. Karl A., and BonL 2.995,343. 
Bonldie, James A. Railroad car bed. 2,994,159, 8-1-61. CI. 

46—^18. 
Bonlfad, Leonard P. : See — 

Truly, Richard H., Jr.. Bonlfad, and Beckelman. 2,968.- 
147. 
Bonlfleld. Lester, 20% to W. O. Perkins, and 20% to G. K. 

Perkins. Exhaust treatment device. 3,013.546. 12-19-61. 

CI. 123—119. 
Bonilla. Antonio. Method of cold waring hair and prodnet 

therefor. 2,991,790. 7-11-61, Q. 182—7. 
Bonln. John B., to United States of America. Army. Heat 

protective outfit. 2,966,684. 1-8-61, CL 2 — 81. 
Bonino, Stephen. Jr. : Sec — 

Bourguet, Jean M., and Bonino. 2,977,154. 
BSnlsch, Josef : Bee — 

QOpfert, Herbert, and BSnlach. 2,986.067. 
Bonlto, Vincent, and V. P. Ferlantl. Wire stripping tool. 

2.968,096, 1-17-61. CI. 30 — 91. 
Bonk, Caslmir J. : See — 

Guthrie, John M., Bonk, Allardt. Ashley. Burkheimer. and 
Smith. 3,010.677. 
Bonmartlni, Francesco O., and W. C. Pattenden, to Esso Re- 
search and Engineering Co. Grease composition contain- 
ing lithium salt of an ester of an add phosphate. 3,000,821, 

9-19-61. a. 252—32.5. 
Bonmartlni. Giovanni. Resilient torque-transmitting hinge 

structure. 21>87.332, 6-6-61, CI. 287—85. 
Bonmartlni, Giovanni. Parking device for vehicles. 

3.013.fll'3. 12-19-61. CI. 180—1. 
Bonn, John L.. and D. B. Gardner, to United States of 

America, National Aeronantlos and Space Administration. 

Wire grid forming apparatas. 24>91.671. 7-11-61. CI. 

78 — 1. 
Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Band Corp. Means for elimi- 
nating "sneak" currents in cascaded magnetic amplifiers. 

2,970!295. 1-31-61. CI. 340—174. 
Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Gate-buffer chains. 

2,972 129 2—14—61 CI. 340 174. 

Bonn, 'f'heodore H. 'Magnetic gates and buffers. 2,987.708, 

6-6-61. CI. 340—174. 
Bonn. Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic gate 

and head switching network employing the same. 2,987,- 

709. 8-6-61, CT. 340—174.1. 
Bonn, Theodore H., to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic amplifier 

without rinirback. 3.001,084, 0-19^1, a. 307—88. 
Bonn, Theodore H., and R. W. Spencer, to Sperry Rand CoiT). 

Biased carrier for magnetic amplifiers. 2,972,059, 2-14- 

61, CI. 307-88. 
Bonn, Theodore H., and J. D. Lawrence, Jr., to Sperry Rand 

Corp. Magnetic cores for gates, baiffers and function tables. 

2,vf9fid%, 4-11-61, CI. 340—174. 
Bonn. Theodore H., and J. P. Kckert, Jr.. to Sperry Rand 

Corp. Signal translating device. 2.997.599, 8-22-61, 

CI. 3Q7— 88. 
Bonnell, Mae : Bee — 

Camp. Marvin E. 2,992,436. 
Camp. Marvin E. 2.993,088. 
Bonnell, William L. : Bee — 

Camp. Marvin E. 2.992,436. 
Camn. Marvin E. 2.993.088. 
Bonnell, William L., Co., Inc., The : See— 
Gault, Kenneth. W. 2.999.802. 
Ong. Eric, and Brock way. 2,990,802. 
Bonner. E!dward C, deceased ; M. Bonner, adminiRtratrix. 

Volatillsable gas driven engine. 2.976,675, 3-28-61, CI. 

60—25. 
Bonner, Frank E.. and R. L. Ruse, to The Commonwealth 

Engineering Co. of Ohio. Speed signal device operated 

from oil pressure line. 2.987,714, 6-5-61. CT. 340 — 268. 
Bonner, Harry W. Spee«1 control for bar machines. 2,990.- 

918. 7-4-61. CI. 188-75 
Bonner, Howard T. Signal controlled apparatus. 3,002,140, 

9-26-61, CI. 318—267. 
Bonner. Mary : Bee — . i 

Bonner. Edward C. 2,976,675, \\ 

Bonner, Olga B. : See— ' ! 

Schwab. Max. 2.999,575. 
Bonner, Orville R., to JJeneral Electric Co. Portable roll- 
ing iool. 2,982,331, 5-2-61. CI. 153—29. 
Bonner. Ravmond E. : Bee — 

Trapnell. Frederick M.. Jr.. and Bonner. 3,001.147. 

Bonner, Tom W., and W. R. Mlllr, to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Three element triple coincidence compton spectrom- 
eter. 2.992.331, 7-11-61, CI. 250—71.5. i , 
Bonner. Wlllard H., Jr. : Srp— [ 

Schutze. Henry G., and Bonner. 3,005,807. 
Bonney Forge & Tool Works : See — 
Jackson, William M. 2,981,556. 

Bonney, Herman W., to Sylvania Electric Products Inc. 
Electron tube. 3.003.076, 10-3-61, C\. 313—286. 

Bonney, James C, D. W. Chandler, and A. B. Wisler. to 
Hughes Tool Co. Protection of tool Joints. 2,985,492, 
, 5-23-61, CI. 308—4. 

Bonnier, EHienne L. : Bee — 

Andrieux, Jean L.. and Bonnier. 2,977.218. 

^'IQ&l—V 7 



Bono. Joseph J., and C. J. Rocs, to American Heat-Seal, Inc. 
Pouch and method of making same. 2,999,521, 9-12-61, 
CI. 150—13. 

Bonomo, Giovanni, to Carrara k Matta S.p.A. Refuse con- 
tainer. 2,977.175, 3-2«-61. CJ. 312—328. 

Bonomo, Joseph, P. De lorio, and J. Coffaro, to said De lorio. 
Dough mixing machine. 2,992,813. 7-18-61, C\. 259 — 40. 

Bonomo, Melvin B. : Bee — 

Lapp. Ellsworth W. 2,981,099. 

Bonomo. Melvln £., and J. O. Bradford. Pressure responsive 
means. 2,993,369, 7-25-61, CI. 73 — 116. 

Bonotto. Micbele, >^ to McCormick 4 Co., Inc. and ^ to 
said Bonotto, R. M. Webster, and J. Gola, Jr. Coffee bean 
products and methods for producing such products. 
2 970 914 2—7—61 CI 99 71 

Bonovlct, George c! Bowlers' 'aid. 3.000,633. 9-19-61. CL 
273—54. 

Bonsall. Audrey V. : Bee — 

Bonsall, Frank, and Massey. 2,994,196. 

Bonsall, Frank, deceased (A. V. Bonsall, administratrix), and 
B. S. Massey ; said F. Bonsall and Massey assors. to Bristol 
Aero-Engines Ltd. Flame tubes for use in combustion sys- 
tems of gas turbine engines. 2,994.196, &-1-61. Cl. 60 — 
39.65. 

Bonsch, Francois R., to Block k Anderson Ltd. Hectographlc 
duplicating machines. 2.980.014. 4-18-61. Cl. 101 — 91. 

Bontecne, Frederic C, and L. A. Bartelheim. to Plastic Preci- 
sion Parts Co. Pre-wired circuit panel. 2.984,897, 
5-16-61, Cl. 174 — 68.5. 

Bontempi, Joseph, and A. J. Kati, to A. Lorens. Recllninc 
chair and hardware therefor. 2,984,293, 5-10-61. 



Cl. 155—107. 
Bontempi, Joseph, and A. J 

chairs having reclining 

297 — 403. 
Bonzagni, Francis A., to Monsanto 



KatE, to A. Lorenz. Upholstered 
backs. 3,008,766, 11-14-61, Q. 



Co. Paper 



control system. 



3,003,717, 10-10- 



Chemlcal 

sizing. 2.995,483, 8-8-61, Cl. 162—180. 
Bonzer, Lawrence W., to G & B Mfg. Co., Inc. Portable 

car and beveraee cooler. 2.998.714. 9-&-61, CL 62 — 312. 
Boo, Jose B. Chair stool, applicable to different purposes. 

2.991,122. 7-4-61. Cl. 297—3. 
Boode. Carl N. : See- 
Bourns, Marian B., Boode, and O'Brian. 2.999.995. 
Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3.005,172. 
Booher, Harold E. Welding electrode holder. 2,976,396, 

3-21-61, Cl. 219—138. 
Book, Eric G., to Andrew Corp. Coaxial stub tuner. 2,968,- 

776. 1-17-61. Cl. aS.'l- 82. 
Book. Harold M. Fluid distributioa 

2,991,481, 7-11-61, Cl. 4—1. V 

Book. Wilhelm : See — f 

Nitzki, Leopold, and Book. 3.014,449. 
Booker, Peachy. Flying landing platform. 

fil. Cl. 244—2. 
Bookout, Charles C, S. W. Sattarara, and P. B. Taylor, 

to Ford Motor Co. Hydrostatic drive. 2,988,889, 6-20-61, 

Cl. 60—53. 
Bookout, Floyd V., T. L. Hanson, and D. W. McBrlde, to The 

Vendo Co. Coin actuated operating mechanism for vending 

maohines. 2.980.224. 4-1R-61. Cl. 194- IS. . 

Boomer, Daryl R., E. T. Clapperton, and R. C. PhilUpe. to 

Wooduse, inc. Process for conversion of ligno-oellaioee 

materials. 2,986,643, 5-23-61. Q. 260—124. 
Boon, Joseph L., to E^astman Kodak Co. E.xposure control in 

color printing. 2,997,389, 8-22-61. Cl. 96 — 23. 
Boone, James L. : Bee — 

McCloskey. Allen L.. Brotherton, and Boone. 3.006,780. 
Boone, Philip. Display systems, devices and products enn 

ploying polarized light 2,977,845, 4-4-61. Cl. 88—24. 
Boone, Walter D. Kite string trolley. 3.003.723. 10-10-61, 

a. 244— 16.V 
Boonstra. Bram B. S. T.. to Cabot Corp. Process for ex- 
trusion and continuous cure of polymeric compositions. 

2 972 780. 2-2S-^l. C\. 18 — 53. 
Boonton Molding Co. : Bee — 

Goldman. Stanley H. 3,010,569. i 
Boos, Walter R. : Bee — ' 

Manske. Richard H. F.. Ledingham. and Boon. 8.005,783. 
Booslnger, Thomas H^ and E. J. Sweet, to United States 

of America. Navy. Fuel nozzle anti-coking cap. 2,970,772, 

2-7-61. Cl. 239— 105. 
Boostair Corp. : Hee — 

Hennett. Michael W. 2.972,941. 
Booth. Albert B. : See — 

Bain, Joseph P., and Booth. 2.972.631. 
Bain. Joseph P., Hunt. Klein, and Booth. 2.972.632. 
Booth, Albert B., to The Glldden Company. Hydrogenolysls 

of verbanol to produce ortho menthol. 2,972,635, 2-21-61, 

Cl. 200—631. 
Booth. Albert N. : See— 

BIckoff. Emanuel M., and Booth. 2,987,398. i . 

Booth. Archibald A. K.. Jr. : Bee — 

Saarlvirta. Mattl J.. Booth, and Burgmelster. 2,976,192. 
Booth. Ben J. Roof assembly for a roof expansion Joint. 

2 0fl«7fi4. 1-3-61. Cl. ."50 — 209. 
Booth, Christopher H. : See — 

Oxford, Leonard G., and Booth. 2.984.892. 
Booth, Christoplipr H., to SlmmonoH Aprofessorles Ltd. 

ruttin? and abrading machines. 2.982.005. 5-2-61. Cl. 

29—76. 



Booth, Christopher 
Rotatable cutting 
Cl. 29—78. 



H., to Simmonds 
or abrading tools. 



Aerocessorles Ltd. 
2,982.006. 5-2-61, 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1981 



Booth. DooglM O^ mnd B. 8. Wood, to The PJe«» Co. Ltd. 
^^^ ^^^^^^— 2.986.096. 6-S&-61. CL 108—126. 



Belt conveyor 
198—184. 



suyportixts means. 



2,980.668. 

Adjustable 
2^86.794. 



CL 



joonftl boartnff 
Booth. Bdmond P. 0. 
2,973^. 2-28-61. CI 

"^^chSwilluifr^d Booth. 2^74.213. 

Booth. Eocene C to Thompwn Hamo WooWrldgelnc. 

BMlitancc meUl gathering machine. 2,969.455. 1-24-61, 

CL 219—151. 

^ VrSfo'-e^fiOitTand B.^ Jffljf ^ 80-144. 
Bootk. LBBdon w. Prnnor. 2JW0.W, 4-2W1. CL w— ^*». 
BooS pSterH.. to Ownda Engines L«. Method wdaroara- 

tM for oecartng sMn tb a core, 2.979.808. 4-18-61, CL 

2»— 156.8. j 

®~*SkSSt?r.B^rL: and Booth. 2,984,864 
BoothSe^ w! Inertia switch and means controlled thereby. 
2,968^40. 1-17-51. CI. 102— 16. ,„a7 00» ft_1^-fll n 
Booth. Seth W. Fmo for a bomb. 2.987,908. 6-13-fll. CL 

Booth Wliltom J., and A. P. Schacht. Pipe catting machine. 

2.9^,353. 8-ft-4ll. Cl. 266-23. ^ „ „,^ p„ 

Booth*. James H., and A. Green, to American Cvanamld Co. 

Biomoanhydro l2a-bromo-12«»-deoxTdedlmethylamlnotetra- 

^ellne. 3.013.075, 12-12-61, Q. 26^-059. 

Boothroyd. Wllww P.. to Phllco Corp. Beam >«»<>e**«fSM*U? 
harlni automatic width control daring color reception. 
2.9T4489. 3-7-41. Cl. 178—5.4. 

Boothroyd. Wilson P.. to Phllco Corp. Ptosltlonlng mecha- 
nism. 2.997.536. 8-22-61. Cl. 178—6. 

BootoB. Herman, and H. Neil, to W. E. Booton, Ltd. Clrcn- 
taTbiSttSiMichlnes. 2,9l5i622. 3-41-61. d, 66—149. 

Booton. W. Ef. Ltd. : 8te — ^ ^ ^,^ 

^^^l^ytoB. Sferman. and Neal. 2.970,622. 

Boots Pore Dmg Co. Ltd : »«e— ^,, ^. ' 
Lamb. Melvyn. and Wilkin. 3,013.946. 
Bores. Alec. 3,000,706. ^ _ 

Sterenson, Herbert A., MarshalL and Hams. 
Boots. William C, to Foster MeUl Products Inc. 
connecting dedce for wrist watch bn^criets. 
6—6—61 Cl 24*— 265. 
Booaenny. Alex. M. H. Klelnman. and A. B. Taroey. to Tlta- 
alum MeUls Corp. of America. PurWcation of crude tiU- 
nium metal. 2.992.098, 7-11-61. Q. 75—84.5. 
Bop-Decker Plastics. Inc. : Bet— 

GllmorerGerald D. 3.010.1.W. . .„ ^, ^ ,„„ - 

Bopp. Anton! Accumulator. 2.988.583. 6-13-61. Cl. 136—6 

Bopp. Cecil W.. to Bopp Blfg.. Inc. 
^or balldlng blodc^and the like 

214—6 y 

BoDP CtecU W.. to Bopp Mfg., Inc. Material-handling 

paratus. 2.9^8.149. 8-29-61. C\. 214—75. 

Bopp. Karl : Bm — 

fcrebe. Otto, and Bopp. 2.988.614. 

B4»p Mfg.. Inc. : Bm — 

Bopp. Cecil W. 2.974.812. 
Bopp. Cecil W. 2.998.149. 

Bonah, John E. BaU retrterer. 
2W — 19. 

Borah. John E. Utility holder 
45—28. 

Borah John B Press with power deTlee for opening and 
hanbling multiple section molds. 2.988.958. 0-16-61. 
CL 1»— 16. 

Borah John E. Container spout and gasket combination. 
2.9^3.628. 7-25-61. CT. 222 — 530. 

Borah. John E. Bumper, bumper^guards and yleldable mount- 
ing therefor. 2,993!j22. 7-25-«l. Q. 293—71. 

ltosenberger.^kob. and Jakob. 2.967.51^. 

Borcher Charles A. Demolition firing device. 2,982.209. 
5-2-61. CL 102—22. 

Bor^erdt. Gerald T., to B. I. da Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Electro-magneflc-radiation-absorpttTe article and method of 
manufacturing the same. 2.992.426. 7-11-61. Cl. 843—18. 

Borchers. Ariel G. Induced-lift aircraft. 2,972.455. 2-21-61. 
Cl. 244—1 2. 

Borchers. Heins. D. Erers. and H. Ouaprecht. to Accomn- 
latoivii-Flibrik Aktiengesellschaft. Lead-antimony aUoy for 
battery plate grids. 2.993,780, 7-25-«l. Cl. 75—166. 

Borchers, Heins. D. Erers. and H. Gnmprecht. to Accumu- 
latoren-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft. Process for the treat- 
ment of alloys, 3,008,853. 11-14-61. Cl. 148—11.6. 

Borcliers. Hennlng H.. T. N. Gnileh. and F. W. von Melster, 
to Asoplate Corp. Reinforced printing plate. 3,010.304. 
11-28-61. Cl. 101—395 

Borchert. Peter, to Miles Laboratories, Inc. Composition 
prepared by reacting formaldehyde with a urea-oxldixed 
starch reaction product and process of making. 3,009,889. 
11-21-61, CT. 260—17.3. 

Bordiert, Peter J., to Miles Laboratories. Inc. Preparation of 
a «rca-dialdehyde starch deriratire. 3,001,979, 9-26-61. 
CT. 260—96.5. 

Borcb-Madsen. Andreas V. Multi-color printluR on continu- 
ous metal bands. 2,969,733, 1-31-61, Cl. ;0l— 181. 



Load-handling apparatus 
2,974,812» 3-14-61. "" 



*P- 



2.968.009. 
2.968.888. 



1-17-61. 
1-24-61. 



CL 
CL 



Borden Co.. The : 8ee — « ^,„ ««„ 

Angerer. Cart L.. and Wilson. 8.012.889. 

Breslouf. Morris, and Stenuis. 3.011.985 

BrodericlE, Edward, and Loshaek. 2^986.093. 

Duncan, Robert E., and Erekson. 3,001,486. 

Dutchess, Wilbur E. 3.014.437. ^ ,, ^ ^ „,^ „^ 

Biekson, Arthur B., Steinke. and Mohr.^^ 2.970,922. 

Hale. James F.. Klein, and Bradway. ^.980,543. <^ 

Halpem, Benjamin D., Karo. and Gapsch. 3,006,901.- 

Halpem. Benjamin D., and Krueger. 3,011.954. 

Hine/Jo^ M.. and Miller. 2.988lo36. 

Hoyt. Howard B. 2.967.789. 

Johnston. William B., Jr. 2,970.610. 

King. John S.. and McDowall. ,3 014,007. 

McDonnell. Joseph F.. Jr.. and McNeilly. 3,001.404. 

Moffltt. William B.. and Berkey. 2,967336. 

Peterson. Arlo A., and Baker. 2.981.W2. ,^,0,. 

Williams. Alexander W.. Beekman, and Mook. 3.001,878. 

Wolf, Raymond B. 2,980.538. „, .^ ^ „ ,„ 

Borden, toward C, to A. B. Dick Co. Eleetrostotie writlnc 

tube. 2.978.607. 4-4-61. Cl. 315— 12. 

Borden. Joseph H- to Toledo Scale Corp. HydnoUe «l«T«toia. 

2,981.875. 4-20-61. CL 187--2&. „ ^ , ^, 

Borden. Joseph H., to Toledo Scale Corp. EleTator controls. 

3.0li.594. 12-5-61. O. 187—29. 
Bordenklrcher. Bruce O.: ««•— • a ._. . •«,«-,« 

Slemmons. Charles O.. and Botflenkl«*er. 8,010.715. 
Border, Willlaa B.. Jr. Variable eyUader borlnc ]!«. 
2.980.040. 0-23-61, CL 77—2. 

®*"G'i^Jali*uTichuller, Rlkert, and ^rders. 2.992.926. 

Borders. Charles R., to International Business Machines 
Corp. Counters Kith serially connected delay anitt. 
3,014.662. 12-26-61, CL 235—176. ^ .. _ . « 

Bordignon. Lello, and G. L. Toraglieri. to ToragUeri * C. 
Sot II per AiioBL Derice to make centering seats on 
either ends of bars or the Uke. in order to keep them 
firmly chucked daring the subsequent machining oper- 
ations. 2.966.721. 1-8-61 C1jJ»— 27. „„, ^„, « i^l-i 

BomU. James J. Mnstcal instrnfaient. 2,971,421, 2-14-61. 
CL84-— 170 

Borella, Joseph A. Rotery feeders for conveyor systems. 
2,968.426. 1-17-61. Cl. 222— 813. ^ ,, -, «i 

Borcnsteln, Martin. Furniture. 2.978.710, 4-11-61, CL 

R— 3*7 

Borer, Anton. Apparatus for testing the o««lllattng prop- 
erties of the balance wheel of a watch or clock. 3,002,371. 
10-3-61, Cl. 73 — 6. ., ^ ^^ 

Boreseh, CarL to Farbenfabriken Bayer Aktienges^chaft. 
Complex Sromic compounds. 2,999,768. 9-12-61. Ci. 117— 

121. 
Boreseh. Carl, and M. Qoaedvlleg. to FarbenJtobrlken ^er 

Aktiengesellschaft. Alkylamlne reaction products. 2.976.- 

816, 3-21-61. a. 260—601. 
Boretti. Napoleon P.. A. F. Hesrier, and T. W. ShMirer. Jr^. 

to General Motors Corp. MSf?S2«"ii* .ai^?^Si a!iS» 
ing holes In sheet metol. 2,978,669. 4-4-61. a. 219—69. 
Borg, Arthur C. and B. H. Leet. to Standard Oil Co. Lithium 
hydroiystearate thickened grease baring both "hort and 
metestable soap microflbers and process for forming same. 
2.980 614, 4-18-61, C\. 252 — 41. 

®°'"'^U^?ifyer.^H^er J.. Iddlngs. and Borg. 2.991.853. 
Borg. Sune E., to Northrop Corp. Damping derice. 2,995.- 
940, 8-15-61, Cl. 74 — 6.5. 

^'^^'^A'Xrrlon'' j'?^.^^'^ Haberland. 2,990J24. ^^^ ' 
Amdt. Donald N., DahL La Masters, and May. 2,984,232. 
Ballys. Cari. 2,991,047. ' on«i*« 

Kaker, nyde F.. Kennedy, and Kurent 2,968.166. 
Bayuk, Robert R.. Howe, and Spots. 2.994,515. 
Becker. Sylvan J. 2.986,250. „ «., „ ^ ^ , 
Itecker. Sylvan J., and Settirol. 3.012,445. 
Beegan, David T.. and Boss. 2.977,802. 
Behrens. Curtis B. 3.006.176. .«.„„„ 
Behrens. Curtis B.. and Shapter. 2.978.892. 
Hurtnett. Everett R. 2.995.954 
Bortnett. Ererett R, 3.000.234. „„..,^. 
Calne. Gerard H., and Dl Stefano. 2.968 249. 
Calvert. William C. 2.994.683. 
Campbell. Henry H. 2,978,264L 
Chadbnm. Robert A. 2.981.620. 
Chuba. Paul B., and WscUwek. 2;»86|*0*. 
Coolldge. John E.. and Brown. 3.004.212. 
Coolldae. John E.. Jr.. and Work. 2.974.747. 
Dahl. Binar S. 2,976.9M. 
Dahl. mnar 8. . 2,986.842. 
Doelcher. Harold 8. 2.978.150. 
Edwards. James D.. and Warfel. 2.978.240. 
Epstein. Saul. 3^013.124^ 
Farrell. ButBBO ». J.990.168. 
Ferris, femest A. 2.973^72. ._,,-_- 
Kerrln Ernent A., and Curran. 3.011.606. 
Fike. Russell R. 2.968.089. ,„-,._ 
Fikp. Russell R.. and Pilous. 3,010,189. 
Fllnn. George E. 2,971,405. 
Fllnn, George E. 3,004.446 
Flinn, George B. 8.009.369. 
Fllnn, Georse E. 3,014.3R3 
Oarmager. Curt H. 8 010 555. 
Gartner. Joseph M. 2,994.749. 
Gelb<«l. Emmett H. 3,012.830. 
Gerhardt. Andrew H. 2,974,.il0 



UST OF. PATENTEES 



99 



Borg-Warner Corp. : flee— Continu«d 

Gerbardt. Andrew H. 2.974^1. 

Qerhardt, Andrew H. 2,988,908. „ ^^ ^^, 

Oerhardt. Andrew H- and anith. 2jW0J07 

OroBsen, Harry W., and Rayfkeld. 8,00«.0«6. 

Haberland. Fred C. and Moore. 2.979.902. 

Haberland. Fred C. and Moore. 2.994.230. 

Haberland, Frederick C. 3,004.655. 

Harknees. John B. 3,010,325. 

Hartlng. Glen R. 3,007.561. 

Headings, William W. 2,977,983. 

Hene, Lennart A. 2,968,352. ^ 

Herbert. Richard M. 3,006,612. 

High, Oarl F. 2,969.784. 

High, Carl F. 3,012.515. 

Holmes. PanlJ. 3,002,391. 

Holmes,. Paul J. 3,010,322. ^ ^„„ 

Horn. Aorbert W.. and Oliver. 3.014,623. 

Irvin. Howard H. 3.010,986. 

Kmsan. Albert W. 2.978,282. 

Leeson, Meldon G. 2,983,109. 

Lewis. Alvln V. 2,009,677. 

Lock, Thomas. 2,974,602. 

Mamo. Anthony C. 2,994.197. 

May. bfaarles W. 2.982.278. 

libddidL Lorrain D. 2,986.089. 

MejerrwoUgang B. 8.006.611. 

MlBer. Jamea A. 2.971,385. 

Miller. James A. 2.990.727. 

Murray. J<*n F. 2.974.605. 

Nielsen. Milton R., and Blooka. 2.984478. 

NorlinTFranciB B. 2,977,887. 

I Norlin, Francis B. 2,989,066. 

i Norlin. Francis E. 3,004^92. 

I Oliver, Delbert S. 2.900.783, 

I I Oliver, I>elbert S. 2,996.997. 

M OUver. Delbert S. 3.011,448. 

Olson, Otis J., and Slouka. 2,992,746. 

2,968.190. 

2,971,396. 

2,978,058. 

and Kelbel 



S.010,343. 
Pickens. 3,005,135. 



2.980,132. 



3,004,919. 



2,997,996. 



Orr, Palmer. 

Orr, Palmer. 

Orr, Palmer. 

Orr. Palmer, 

Palmer, Charles G.. and 

Paul, Albert 3,000,543.^ ^^ 

Poulter, Thomas C. 3.013.491. 

Prijatel, Edward A., and Campbell. 

Puder^ Allen T. 3.012.161. 

Rose. Howard E. 3.007,860. 

Rush, William F., and Wattera. 

Rnasey. Edward S. 2.995.900. ^ ^ ... . 

Rnssey, Edward S.. Armantroat. and Kelb«L 

Schlumberger, Marcel. 2,994,269. 

Shapter, Kobert D. 2.996,809. 

Shaw, Lyle F,. and Baker. 2,994,206. 

Smlrl, Richard L. 3.001.415. 

.Snoy. .Joseph B. 2,979,963. 

Snoy. Joseph B. 8.006,219. 

Snoy, Joseph B. 3,007.313. 

Stokely. Raymond B. 2.086.022. 

Talamontl, John. 2.977.143. 

Taylor. Raymond O., Jr. ?.966.690. 

Taylor, Raymond Q.. Jr. 2,997.964. 

TV>pal. Harry J. 2;m0.068. 

Tracy, Herbert E. 2,971,784. 

Turechek. George F. 2.968.243. 

Turecbek, George F. 2,980.018. 

Wahlmark, Gunnar A. 2.980,025. 

Wahlmark, Ounnar A. 2,986.093. 

Wahlmark. Gunnar A. 2,990.784. 

WaMrop, Charles R. 2.988^. 

Woolley, Samuel J. 2.984,122. 

"- ■ - ~ 2.981.376. 

3.010,644. 

Barnes, and Lysett. 2.989,004. 



Zeidler, kelnhold C. 
Zeidler. Reinhold C. 
Zeidler, Reinhold C 
Borger. Helnrlch : See — «.«.„„.„ 

FroltBhelm, Hans, Schmitz. and Borger. 3,012,846. 
Berger, James C. : See — « ^... ,„. 

Fncbs. Henry O., and Borger. 3,004258^ _ „ „„ „, ^ 
Borgia. Peter A. Adjustable seat 2.097.341, 8-22-61. CI. 

297—369. 
Borgwaldt, Helnr. : See — > 

Oninwald, Georg F. 3,003,895. 
Borlck, Paul M., and M. D. Bratt to Bristol-Myers Co. 
Method of destroying lactobacilll emplorlnf mono (tetra- 
decylamine) malonate. 3,003,915, 10-10-61, a. 167—22. 
Boring, Stewart A., E. J. Speca, and S. J. a*nk, to Tte Air 
Prebeater Corp. Regeneritor. 2.986.4S4, fr-28-61. CL 
257—245. 
Borlolo, Lino. Plate sheath for secondary or storage bat- 
teries and method for producing same. 2,972.000. 2-14- 
61. CI. 136—43. 

Bork. Charles : Bee — I I 

Parker. Warren H. 



Borkmaan. Frank R., to American Oan Co. lav >PPlylM 

apparatus. 2.984.289, 6-16-61. CL 164--42.3. 
Borkowsld. CasUner J. : See — 

Dilworth. Robert H.. and Borkowski. 3,016.031. 
Borland, James B.. and H. J. Batts, to United States Rabber 
~Co. Adhesion of natural rubber to butyl rubber. 2,992,- 
962. 7-18-61. CI. 154 — 139. 
Borlettl. F.m. S.p.A. : flee — 
Moro. Antonio. 2.972,319. 
Moro. Antonio. 3,000.333. 
Born, James H.. to Western Blectric Co^ Inc. DeTlce for 
welding wires to terminals. 2,984.733. 6-16-61. CL 
219 78, 

Born, John W. : flee — 

Woolslayer, Homer J., Jenkins, Maxwell, and Born. 
3,009,547. 
Bom, Klaus : flee — , . 

Sennewald, Kurt and Born. 2,987,451. 
Bom, Raymond W. Self-locking cylinder assembly. 2.967,- 

512, 1-10-61, CL 121 — 40. 
Bom, Raymond W., to Hydraulic Engineering, Inc. Hydrau- 
lic Jack assembly with synchroninng and flow eqnallsliig 
valTO mechanism. 2,984,072, 6-16-61, CL 60 — 97. 
Bornarth, Donald M. : flee — 

Kark, James H.. Breitsprecher. antf Boraarth. 2,994,226. 
BOmer, Manfred : *iee — 

Kettel, Emst Bdrner, and Ohnsorge. 3,013,228. 
BSraer, Manfred, to Telefunken 0.m.b.H. Mechanical high 

frequency filters. 2^69.511, 1-24-61, CL 838—71. _ 
Bomer. Manfred, to Telefunken G.m.b.H. Mechanlod filter 

eoupUng. 2,994.047, 7-25-61. CL 383—71. 
Bomstein, Joseph. M. S. Blom. and J. J. Pratt. Jr.. to 
United States of America, Army. Bis-(lialophcurl)- 
flooroallphatie compounds as DDT synergtets. 2.990.821. 
6-27-01, CL 167—30. 
Bornzin, James H., to International Harvester Co. Knotter 

cleaner for hay balers. 3,006,400, 10-24-01. CL 100—21. 
Borodin. Daniel J^ to Allied Beaearch Prodaeti Inc. Woric 

transfer derice. 2,989,006, 6-20-61. CL 104—96. 
Borodin, Daniel J., J. B. Campbell, and P. J. Ye, to Wagner 

Bros. Inc. Clamp. 3.014.717. 12-26-61. CL 269—189. 
Borolite Corp.: flee — 

Blum, Arnold. 2,984,807. 
BoroD, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Furnace chunk 

breaker. 2,980.349. 4-18-61, a. 241—67. 
Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Fnmaoe drank 

breaker. 2,986,349, 5-80-01. CL 241—294. 
Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Furnace dl- 

Tlder plates. 2,991,061. 7-4-61, CL 263—30. 
Boron, Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. l^^imace i>al- 

lets. 2.997.287, 8-22-61, CL 266 — 21. 
Boron. Frank J., to American Brake Shoe Co. Fnmaee 

shafts. 8,006,625, 10-81-61. Q. 268—6. 
Boronkay, Steven. Centrifugal honey extractor. 3,011,646, 

12-5-61, CL 210—361. 
Boros, SteTe, to General Electric Co. Apparatus for loading 

lamip mounts. 2.980.266, 4-1S-61, CL 214 — 1. 
Borowlk, Albert to United States of America, Army. Proeess 
and composition for ^emleally treating tltantnm and its 
alloys. 2,974,021, 8-7-61, CL 41—42. 
Borrel. Jean, P. Braffort, P. Janot. and J. Pettier, to Com- 
missariat a I'Bnergie Atomlqne. Analogue devices for 
determining the partial derivatires of a function of several 
variables. 8,014.666, ia-26-«l, CI. 235—61.68. 
Borrmann, Gerald F.. and A. Hildebrand, to California Re- 
search Corp. Method and apparatus for anchoring Marine 
stroctures. 2.986,888. 6-6-61, CI. 61 — 46.5. 
Borrmann, Gerald P., B. B. Llad, and B. K. Rippe. to Cali- 
fomia Research Corp. Andioring apparatus. 2.888.892, 
6-20-61, CI. 61 — 46. 
Borrmann, Gerald F.. and L. B. Johnson, to CfeUfomla Re- 
search Corp. Anchoring method and apparatos. 2,988.893. 
6-20-61, Cl. 61 — 46. 

Reynolds, to Selberling Rubber Co. 
nit>ber heels. 2,986,919, 6-30-61. 



Reynolds, to Selberling Rubber 
cored heel. 2,985,920, 6-30-61. 



See — 



Co. 
CL 

Co. 



8,009,187. 



Bork, Hugo W., to Skil Corp. I 
2.993.618. 7-25-61. CL 143 — 43, 



2.976,909. 

Portable 



power driven saw. 



Borkat. Philip: flee— - i I 

Caplow. Abraham L 2,970,824. ' 

Borke, Edwin P. Portable scafTold. 3,010,684, 11-28-61, 

CL 182—58. 
Birke. Lara O.. to Western Blectric Co., Inc. Work position 

sensing means which renders tool inoperative In the event 

of improperly positioned work. 2,986,264. 6-S0-61. CL 

192—126. 



Borroir, John D., and C. 

Method of producing 

Cl. 18—69. 
Borroif, John D_ and C. 

Method of making a 

18—69. 
BorrofP, John D.. and C. Reynolds, to Selberling Rubber 

Rubber heel. 2.985,972. 6-80-61, CL 36 — 35. 

Borroughs Mfg. Co. : flee — 

Haag, Theodore T. 2,972,606. 

Borroughs Tool A Equipment Corp. : 
Delehanty. Allen J. 2.096,914. 
Borruso. Richard : See — 

\^ Barba, Angelo J., and Bormso. 
Bor^eim, Harold G., and R. L. Cade, to Deere t Co. Drive 

assembly. 2,986,956, 6-6-61, a. 74 — 606. 
Borsoff. Victor N., and Q. M, Calhoun, to Shell Oil Co. Lu- 
bricating oU eompoeitions. 2,971,916, 2-14-61, Cl. 262— 

66. 
Borst Lyle B., to United States of America, Atomic Bnercy 

Commission. Neutronic reactor shielding. 2,992,176, 7-11- 

61, Cl. 204—193.2. 
Berth, John C. Hose and connector for emergency use. 

2.9f3.973. 3-7-61. Cl. 285—8. 
Bortnlck, Newman M., to Rohm * Haas Co. Adducts of 

heterocyclic amides. 2,972.618, 2-21-61. C\. 260—309.6. 
Bortnlck, Newman M., and M. F. Fegler, to Rohm & Haas 

Co. BW iminopyrrollnee. 2,976.189. «-14-«l. Cl. 260— «18. 



100 



1 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1961 



Fegley, to Robin & Haas Co. 
of pyrrolinones. 2,984,672, 

Fegley. to Rphm k Haju Co. 
2,984,673, 5-16-61. CI. 

Fegley. to Rohm k Hans Co. 
2.993.046, 7-18-61. Q. 



Bortnlck, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Sohm ft Bm*m Co. 

CoDden»Kl heterocyclic compounds. 2,984,665. 5-16-61, 

CI. 260—251. „ w . », ^ 

Bortnick, Newman M., and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm ft Uaaa Co. 

Cundenied beterocycUc nltrlles. 2,984,666, &-16-61, CI. 

260 — 251. .„ 

Bortnick, Newman M., and M. P. Fegley, to Rohm ft Haas Co. 

Cyanopyrroliilinon^s. 2.yM.t;71. .">-!♦>- «1. i.'l. MO — aJ5. 
Bortnick, Newman M.. and M. F, 

Method for the preparation 

5-16-61. CI. 260—326.5. 
Bortnick, Newman M~ and M. F, 

Aminomethyipyrrolidlnonea. 

260—326.5. 
Bortnick. Newman M., and M. F, 

Condetiaed heterocyclic compounds 

2»;<>- 2r>l. 
Bortnick. N'pwman M.. and >L F. Fegley, to Rohm ft Haas Cp. 

Condensed heterocyclic compounds. 2.993,047, 7-18-61. CI. 

26f)- -T.l. „ 

Bortnick .Newman M.. and M. F. Fegley, to Rohm ft Haas Co. 

Aminoethyl substituted condensed heterocyclic compounds. 

2.993.049. 7-18-61. CI. 260— -256.4. ,. » , 

Borys. Walter A., to United States Rubher Co. Method 

and apparatus for uniting sheets of resilient material. 
. 2,995.181. 8-8-61, CI. 15^ — 42. „ ^ 

B'orzer Henri E. A., to Manufacture de Bethnne. Elec- 

tricaUy operated automatic platform scales. 3.011.573. 

^2-ry~t^l. ci. 177— 164. _, ^ „ .w 

Borxer. Henri E. A., to Manufacture d'Horlogerie de Bethune. 

Electrically operated automatic platform scales. 2,987,131, 

6-6-61, CT. 177— 211. ^ ,« «. 

BSruei, LinlA, and V. Stark, to OmmI TtL»-*» Fenunurek. 

Transport of Industrial gases on rolling stock. 2.984,379, 

5-16-61, a. 220—3. , ^, ^ , 

Bos. Harmannud. to SUmlcarbon N.V. Preparation of diethyl 

aluminum chloride. 2,996,529, 8-15-61. H. 260—448. 
Bos, Jan A., and H. N. Mulder, to Stamicarfoon N.V. Prep- 
aration of dlalkyl esters of terepbthalic acid. 2.975,209, 

3-14-61, CI. 260 — 475 



Bos. John R., and R. B 
Tool for connecting 
10-31-61, CI. 242—7. 
Bos. Julius G. : ^'ee — 

Leiy. Jan A., and Bos. 
Bos, Louis B. : See — 

Riordan, Michael D., 



Shulters. 
wires to 



3.014,815. 



to Gardner-DeuTer Co. 
terminals. 3,006,563, 



Carter, and Bos. 3,006,781. 






Boeanac. Beatrice. Method for iireparing linden blossom tea 

concentrate. 2.971.844. 2-14-61. a. 96--t77, 
Bosch. Carl, to Sperry Band Corp, Ford Instrument Co. Divi- 
sion. Multivibrator B.D.F. adapter. 2,995,751, 8-8-61. 
CI 343— 113 
Bosch, Carl, and O. W. Orimm. to Sperry Rand Corp., Ford 
Instrument Co. Dirlsion. Audio-Visual R.D.F. adapter. 
3.009,148. 11-14-61, CI. 34.3— ll.{. 
Bosch. Julius, to Frleseke and Hoepfner. Q.m.b.H. Ionization 
chamber circuitry with temperature compensation. 2,979,- 
619, 4-11-61, CI. 250—83.6. 
BoMb. Julius, to Frieaeke ft Hoepfner G.m.b.H. Apparatus 
for continuous measurement of radloactlTlty of liquids. 
2,980.758. 5-23-61, CL 250—83.3. 
Bosch, Robert. G.m.b.H. : iSee — 

Baumann, GQnther, and Knapp. 3,005.447. 
GIrtner. Gustav, and Mutschlsr. 3.015.014.- 
Knapp, Heinrich. 2.992.640. 
Kaapp, Heinrich. and Stainke. 3.000,368. 
Knapp. Heinrich. and Steinke. 3.004,720. 
Kubel. Manfred, and Preiss. 2.96S,48r 
Landstorfer. Rudolf. 2.972.712. 
Lnseher. Jakob. 3.005J46. 
Stier, Relnhardt. and Hofmann. 2.999,487. 
Winter. Oerhard. Munk, and Strlb. 3,014,167. 
Zechnall. Richard, and Paule. 2.982.276. 
Boschan. Robert H. : See — 

Flnnesan, William O.. and Boschan. 2.977,372. 
Bosche. Walwln J., Jr.. to The I^awrence Paper Co. Chick 
boxes and spacing cleats. 2.975.951. 3-21-61. CI. 229 — 6. 
Boschert, John J. Axle not tool. 2,995.966, 8-15-61. CL 
81—76. 

BoschettI, Armando : See — 

Puetier. Bruno, and BoschettI. 2.982.690 

Boechi. Antonio, A. Franceschettl, and G. Martorana. to 
Sodeta AppHcazloni Oomtna Antlvlbranti S.A.O.A. S.p.A. 
Resilient joint for a suspension system. 3,000,657, 
9-19-61. a. 287—85. 

Bosrla. Archie F., to GensntI Dynamics Corp. Phase detec- 
tors. 3.001.133, 9-19-61, CI. 324 — 83. 

BoM>r. Ronald. Adjustable binding feeding cage for sewing 

machines. 3,006,570. 10-31-61. CI. 242—68.7. 
Bosko. John L. : See — 

Bosko. John M. and J. L. 2,096.068. 
Bo«ko. John .M. and J L. Clearette crusher .ind storage 

compartment. 2.996,068. 8-15-61. CI. 131 — 237. 
Bosl. George F.. G. J. Janke. and J. Erans, Jr.. to The Osbom 

Mfg. Co. Automatic loading and unloading mechanism. 

2.973.532. 3-7-61. CI. 1."^— 21. 

Bosmajian. George, to Cities Service Research and Develop- 
ment Co. Cycloolefin production. 3.004.081. 10-10-61, CI. 
2«0— 666. 

Bosomworth. George P.. and W. Brey. to The Firestone Tire 
ft Rubber Co. Apparatus for trimming projections from 
tires. 2.996.110. 8-15-61, CL 157—13. 



Boss. Harold O. : See — 

Beegan, David T., and Boss. 2.977,802. 
Boss, Karl-Heinz : See — 

Meyer, Kurt, Rausch. and Boss. 2,977,215. 
Boesard, Francois J. iiodium chloride toothpaste having a 

sUlca aerogel carrier. 2,994,642, 8-1-61. CL 167—93. 
Bussard. \V erner : See — 

Bitterlin. Otto, and Bossard. 2,982,704. 
Bossard, Werner, and J. Voltz, to J. R. Oeigy, A-O. Coloured 

polymeric synthetic materUI. 2,978,290, 4--4-61. CL 8 — 55. 
Bos«»e, Earl W. Variable high density and high temperature 

wind tunneL 2,992,557. 7-18-61, CI. 73—147. 
Bossemeyer, Kobert \v ., to Toledo Scale Corp. Cutoff device 

for weighing scales. 2,973,414, 2-28-61. CL 200 — 56. 
Bosshard, Ernst : See — 

BUhrer, Erwln. and Bosshard. 2.969.967. 
Bosshard. Ernst, to Gebruder Buhler. Apparatus for con- 
trolling roller mllN. S.010,663. 11-28-61. CT. 241—36. 
Bossl. Fulvio, to Frankel Associates, Inc. Lamp socket elec- 
trical connection. 2,984.818, 5-16-61. CL 339 — 69. 
Bossone, August F. Safety kit for motor vehicles. 2,982,- 

392, 5-2-61, CI. 206 — 16. 
Bossong, John E. : See — 

Drever. James R., KaTsnauf^. and Bossong. 2.999,281. 
Bossung, John W.. to Sherman Falrcbild ft Associates, Inc. 

System for converting analog shaft rotational positions to 

digital displays. 2,976t525. 3-21-61, Ci. 340—316. 
Bostelmann, Richard, to B. Blohm. Machine tools, particu- 

lariy grinding machines. 2.967.741, 1-10-61, CI. 308—6. 
Boetic. Tampico P., to H. F. Livermore Corp. Shuttle boxes 

for looms. 3,009.487, 11-21-61, CI. 139—185. 
Bostitch. Inc. : See — 

Allen. Howard G. 2,969.545.- j 

Allen. Howard O. 2.991.475. 
Allen, Howard G., and Fisher. 3.010,430. 
Bostock. James H., to Otis Engineering Corp. Fluid pressure 

operated subsurface safety valve. 3,002,506. 10-3-61. CI. 

166—224. 
Boston Chemical Products Oo. t See — 

Reilling. Thomas L. 3.002.844^ 
Boston Cutting Die Co. : See — 

Larson. Ernest O. 2.997,905. 
Boston, Harold L. Hanger for mops, brooms, garden tools 

and similar handled tools. 3,013.756, 12-19-61, CI. 248 — 

113. 
Boston. Warren B. FoMable boat carrier. 2.970,846. 

2-7-61. CL 280 — 40. 
Bostrom Corp. : See — 

Radke. Arthur O., and Tengler. 2,998,054. 
Bostwlck, Lewis S., Jr., and B. R. Brastow, to American 

Machine and Metals, Inc. OTroscopes. 2,984,114, 5-16-61, 

CT. 74 — 5.5. 
Bostwlck. Louis E. : See — 

Gross, John H., sod Bostwlck. 3,002,831. 
Bostwlck, Wallace L. : See — 

Ben-Ezra. Aaron, and Bostwlck. 
Boswau, Hans P.. to Lelch Electric 

3.011,028, 11-28-61, CI. 179—16. 
Boswell, David, and J. Ewels, to The General Electric Co. Ltd. 

Semiconductor devices. 2,999,194. 9-5-61. CL 317—234. 
Boswell. Robert B. : See — 

Jominy. Walter E.. Olson, and Boswell. 2.974.380. 

Jomlny^ Walter B.. Olson, and Boswell. 2,975.084. 

Bosworth, Frederic M. Means for treating lubricants. 3,006,- 

555, 10-24-61, CI. 210—162. 
Bosworth, Paul : See — 

Coffin, Lester W. 3.008.722. , 
Boszormenyi. Andre G. T. : See — ' 

Jendrassik, George. 2.968,435. 
Boteler. Henry W., to Orinnell Corp. Ball valve. 3.014,690, 

12 26-r,l. CI, 251—174. 
Bothmann, Hans, and E. Mohr, to Westfallscbe Leiebtmetall- 

werke G.m.b.H. Process for plating metallic materials. 

2.984.902. 5-23-61. CI. 29 — 497.5. 
Bothos. Cofltas. Eyeglass holder block. 2,991,967, 7-11-61, 

CI. 248— 1955. 
Bothwell, Theodore P., and W. A. Helbig, to Radio Corp. of 

Ajnerlca. Semi-conductor gating drcuit. 2,979,620, 4- 

11-61, a. 307 — 88.5. 
Botje, Jacobus M.. to General Electric Co. Tip clearance con- 
trol system for turbomachines. 2.994,472, 8-1-61, CI. 

230- -116. 
Botkin. Carl : See — 

Sulich. John. Jr., and Botkin. 2,993,803. 
Botkin, Lawrence A., to Buckeye Iron ft Brass Works. Air- 
port hydrant system. 2,996,222. 8-15-61, CI. 222 — 67. 
Botkin. Lawrence A., and K. D. Allen, to Buckeye Iron ft 

Brass Works. Flow control valve. 2,997,207, 8-22-61, 

CL 222—59. 
Botnick, Irlln. to The 

2.969.169. 1-24-61. CL 
Botstiber. Dietrich W, 

210—222. 

Bott, Adolf H.. and F. E. Talmage. to Radio Corp. of Amer- 
ica. Frequency modulation multiplex arrangement. 3,005,- 

167, 10-17-61, CI. 332—21. 
Bott, George S., and A. S. Taylor, to American Cyanamld Co. 

Size classification of sutures. 2,999,588, 9-12-61, CI. 

209—74. 
Bott. Rudolf. Method for decorticating logs. 2,995.164, 

8-A-61. CI. 144—311. 

Bottcber. Brika : See — ^^ 

Scbulz, Hans, Blndaa. Lescbe. and Bottcber. 2,984.625. 



2,972,584. 
Co. Signaling system. 



Kromex Corp. Dispenser cabinet. 
22.5 — 43. 
Drain plug. 2,983,385, 5-9-61. CL 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Air 
206 — 46. 



Sjivania 
3.014,- 



Botte. Gaston. Machine for shaping the rectilinear edge 

faces of glass sheets by means of a cylindrical grinding 

drum. 2,994,991. 8-8-61, CI. 51—96. 
Bottenberg, Kenneth C, H. V. Hendrlz. and D. W. Maddox. 

to Phillips Petroleum Co. Sorge system. 2,998,016. &-29- 

61. CI. 137—8. 
Bottenbruch, Ludwig: See — 

Scbnell, Hermann, Kimpol, Bottenbruch, Krimm, and 
Fritz. 2,997.459. 
Bdtt^er, Jo«ef. Internal combustion engine with direct fuel 

injection and compression ignition. 2,975,772, 3-21-61, 

CI. 123 — 32. 
Bottger, Josef. Arrangement of fuel Jets within an dpen 

combustion space of a compression Ignition engine. 2,9b8,- 

067, 6-13-61. CI. 123—32. 
Bottom, Theodore J. Building construction. 2,969,726, 

1-31-61. a. 98—37. 
Bottom, Theodore J. Folding awning. 3,003,550, 10-10-61. 

CI. 160—62. 
Bottoms, Paul H^ R. J. Clapp, R. H. Lonlns, and J. O. 

Stansbury, to Swedlow Inc. Method and apparatus for 

stretching thermoplastic sheet material. Be. 24,978, 5-2-61, 

CI. IS— 1. 
Bottoms, Paul H.. J. O. Stansbury, and R. J. Clapp, to Swed- 
low Inc. Method for forming sheet material. 3,004,295, 

10-17-61, CI. 18—56. 
Bottoms. Robert R., to Chemetron Corp. Optical resolution 

of alpha-(alpha-naphthyl) ethylamine. 2,996,545. 8-15-61, 

CI. 2(50—570.8. , 
Bottoms, Robert R., to Chemetron Corp. Optical resolution 

of alpha-naphthylethylamines. 3.000,947, 9-19-61, CI. 

260—570.8. 
Bottorf, James D., and R. G. Miner, to The Trane Co. 

blender. 2.991,937. 7-11-61. CI. 236—13. 
Bottum, Edward W. Drier. 2.987.176. 6-6-61. a. 
Bouchard, lllanche E. : ^Ve— 

Du Crenier. Francis C . and Perrl. 2.973.075 
Du Grenier. Francis C, and Perri. 3,000,485. 
Bouchard, George H., and J. A. Dumbrowski. to 

Klectric Products. Inc. Electroluminescent lamp. 

813. 12-26-61. CI. 117—33.5. 
Boucher, Antonio. Device for automatically starting and 

stopping internal combustion engines in cold weather. 

2,9§2.335, 7-11-61, CI. 290—38. 
Boucher. Eramett J. : See — 

Dltter. Francis J., and Boucher, 2,977,073. 
Boucher, Frank G., to Jersey Production Research Co. 

Solvent formation testing. 3.008.521. 11-14-61. CI. 166 — 4. 
Boucher. Harry. Measuring device. 2,987.823, 6-13-61, CI. 

33 — —134. 
Boucher. Richard R. : See — 

Michaud. Gaetan G. J., and Boucher. 3.010.825. 
Boudler, Albert : See — 

Cardey, Francois, and Boudler. 2,996,414. 
Boudouris. Angelo. Menu stand for drive-in restaurants. 

2.986,365. 5-30-61. CI. 248—203. 

Boudreau. Alban M., to Hedstrom Union Co. Convertible 
boy-Kirl bikes. 2,097,308, 8-22-61. -CI :280— 7.11. 

Boudreau, Archie E. Coupling means for removable valves of 

milking systems. 8,010,739, 11-28-61. CI. 285 — 197. v 
Boudreau, Arthur P. : See — 

Hunter, Edwin L.. and Boudreau. 2,980,788. 
Boudreauz, Joseph R. : Bee — 

Bruce, John P.. and Boudreaux. 3,003.968. 
Boudrez, Paul J. : See — * 

De Bree. Oscar L.. and Itoudrez. 3,011,.'>71. 
Bouet, Bernard. Auxiliary running gear intended for facilitat- 
ing the parking of a motor vehicle. 3,011,575, 12-5-61. 
CI. 180—1. 

Bouffllh, Raymond, and C. Savigny, to Societe Anonyme dite : 
Ateliers Bariquand ic Marre. Italic-forming anamorphotic 
device for use in photo-composition. 2,976,785, 3-28-61, 
CI. 95—4.5. 

Boughton. Ivee M., % to P. Hillsberg and M. H. Sharp. Pile 
casing cutters. 3,000,248, 9-19-61. CI. 83 — 191. 

Boughton, Nolan E. Vibrating fish pole support. 3,001.317. 
9-26-61. CI. 43—19.2. 

Boughton, Olin W., to Baascb it Lomb Optical Co. Micro- 
scope illuminating device. 2,971.080, 2-7-61. CI. 240—2. 

Boughton, Roger C, to Joslyn Mfg. & Supply Co. Sectional 
gasket ring with radially pxtendlng flange to nrevont axial 
.spt.arition of soctions. 2.969.995. 1-31-61, CI. 285 — il.S. 

Boughton, Roger C, to Joslyn Mfg. ft Supply Co. Pipe Joint 
including clamping ring therefor. 2,964,504. 5-16-61, CI. 
28.-.— 337. 

Bouill«, Joseph R.. to Joy Mfg. Co. Automatic cycling con- 
trol for continuous miners. 3,002,732, 10-3-61, CI. 262 — 
29. 

Bonillot, Paul : See — 

Bouvler. Jean. Bouillot. and Bourgouln. 2.979,913. 
Boulanger. Claude: See — 

Pruvot, Bmile. Boulanger. and Belon. 2.986.603. 
Boulet Francis : See — 

RIgot, Roger, and Boulet. 2,998,331. 
Boulet, Georges, to Recherches Etudes Production E.E.P. 
provements in continuous flow gas engines. 2,977.753. 
61, CI. 60—35.6. 

Boulet, Georges, to Recherches Etudes Production R.E.P. 
Disc brakes. 2,989,163. 6-20-61. CI. 188—218. 



carrying 
296--3; 



Tube Co. 
3-14-61, 

2-61, a. 



Boulet, Georges, to Recherches Btades Production R.E.P. 

Means for displacing very large amounts of air. 3,008,402, 

11-14-61, CI. 98—33. 
Boultbee, Thomas H. : See — 

Haward. Robert N., and Boultbee. 2.994,676. 
Boultbee, Thomas H., to Shell Oil Co. Poly oleflas stabiUzed 

with salts or amides of a thlodialkanoic add. 2,981,717, 

4-25-61. CI. 260 — 45.85. 
Boultiugbouse. Eugene C. Combination cover and 

rack for pickup trucks. 2.997,330. 8-22-61, CI. 
Boulton, Herbert : See — 

Butler, Frank, and Boalton. 2.984.461. 
Boulton I'aul Aircraft Ltd. : See — 
Millard, Dennis J. 2.980,067. 
North. John D. 2,984.481. 
North, John D. 3.004.749. 
Bounds, Ardrey M.. and R. L. Hoff. to Superior 

Zirconium-aluminum-nickei cathodes. 2,975.050, 

CI. 75—170. 
Bounds, Wallace A. Actuators. 2,997,271, &-2'2 

251—31. 
Bounds, Wallace A. Valves and nozzles. 8,001,723, 9-26- 

61, CI. 239—448. 
Boundy. Bruce K. : See — 

La Branche, Harvey W.. Preble, and Bouady. 3.003,841. 
Bourassa, Francis J., to Raytheon Co. Seeled crystal diode 

packages. 2,960.487. 1-24-61, CI. 817—284. 
Bourassa, Pierre. Transportation apparatus. 

3-7-61. CI. 104—20. 
Bourcier dc Carbon. Chri8tlan-M.-L.-L. 

2.982,53S, 5-2-61. CI. 267—64. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Chri8tian-M.-L.-L. Shock absorbers. 

2.992.864. 7-18-61. CI. 30S— 3.5. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. 

3.003,594, 10-10-61. CI. 188—88. 
Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. 

3.003.596. 10-10-61, CI. 188*-88. 
Bourcier de Carbon. Christia'n M. 

3.003.597, 10-10-61. CI. 188 — 88. 
Bourdale, Lucien, and M. Chatellard. 

separators. 3,008,543, 11-14-61. CI. 



2,978,720, 



Shock absorbers. 



L. L. Shock absorbers. 
L. L. Shock absorbers. 
L. L. Shock absorl>er8. 



Filtering centrifugal 

18.1—63. 



Im- 



Bourdon, Pierre M., to Comnagnie Generale des EtabUss** 

ments Michelin (Puiseux. Kobert & Cie). .Apparatus for 
automatically controlling the position of a vehicle movable 
member with relation to track means therefor. 2.972,966, 
2-28-61. CI. 104 — 247. 
Bourdon, Pierre M., to Compagnie Generale des Etablisse- 
ments Micheiin (Mecbelin k Cie). Rims with removable edge 
and with tapering seats for tubeless tires. 2,991,820, 7-11- 
61. CI. 152—410. 
Bourgeas. Pierre. Twisting machine. 3,001,357. 9-26-61, 

CI. 57—62. 
Bourgeois, Valrie E., to Esso Res«farch and Enj:in«»prinp Co. 
Control of butyl rubber polymerization reaction. 2,995.544, 
8-8-61, n. 260—85..'?. 
Bourgois, Jean. Moulded saddles for cvcles. motor-cvcles. 

scooters and the like. 2.980,162, 4-18-61, CI. l.'j,^— 5.23. 
Bourgouin. Jacques : See — 

Bouvler, Jean, Bouillot, and P.oureoiirin. 2.979.913. 
Bourguet. Jean M., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Catalyst 

valve. 3.009,472, 11-21-61. CI. 137—240. 
Bourgtiet. Jean M.. and S. Bonino. Jr.. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., 
Inc. Pneumatic transfer of granular contact material. 
2,977,154. 3-28-61, CT. 802—63. 
Bourguet, Jean M., R. D. Drew. L. P. Evans, and J. Harrison, 
to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Method of pulverization. 
2.983.453. 5-9-61. CT. 241—1. 
Bour?uignon. Emil J. Expanding arbor adapter for lathes. 

2,970,843. 2-7-61, CT. 279—2. 
Bourke, Frederic A. : See — 

Altenburger, Clarence L.. and Bourke. 3.010.822. 
Bourke, John D.. to Robbin ft Myers, Inc. Helical gear pump 

with by-pass, 3,011,445. 12-5-61. CI. 103 — ». 
Bourland, William N. Device for removing stains from fabric. 

2.987.906. 6-13-61. CI. 68—213. 
Bourne. Hector R. : Bee — 

Spencer, David P., and Bourne. 2,981.637. 
Bourne, Roland B.. and J. P. Tyskewicz. to American Machine 
ft Foundry Co.. Inc. Acoustic panel. 2,994,401, 8-1-61, 
a. 181—42. 
Bourne, Ronald P.. and D. O. Chevne. Impnct mlllH. 

3.014,669. 12-26-61, CI 241-188. 
Bourne. William A.. t«> The General Electric Co. Ltd. Anti- 
backlash devices. 3.001.414, 9-20-61, CI. 74 — 441. 
Bourne. William B. : Bee — 

Hamm. Clarence L.. and Bourne. 2,988,886. 
Bourns. Inc. : See — 

Bourns, Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 2.999,995. 
Bourns. Marian E., Boode, and O'Brian. 3. 00.'). 172. 
Bourns, Marian E.. and Goeppinger. 2.998,587. 
Bourns. Marian E.. Hardison. and O'Brian. 2,999,094. 
Caddock. Richard E. 3,010.092. 
Bourns. Marian E. : See — 

Gratiin. Joseph W., and A. C, Nieset, Bourns, and Crane. 
2.980,905. 

Bourns, Marian E. Pressure responsive electrical instru- 
ments. 2.970,500, 3-21-61, CI. 338 — 40. 

Bourns, Marian B. Electrical resistor. 2,989,718. 6-20-61, 

CI. 338—174. 
Bourns. Marian F. Pressure responsive electrical instruments. 

3.013.2.'.3, 12-12-61, CI. 338 — 40. 
Bonrns. Marian E. Pressure responsive electrical instruments. 

3,013,234, 12-12-61. CI. 338 — 40. 



102 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Booms, MarUn E. Prcuare respoiuiTe electrical Instruments. 

3.013.235. 12-12-61, CI. 338 — 40. i 
Boams. Marian E. Pressare responsive electrical Instruments. 

3.013.236, 12-12-61. CI. 338 — 41. 
Bcmriia, Marian IL, M. B. HarrtMO, W. M. Hedges, and E. J. 

Ooapplaser ; sakl Harrison. Hedges, and Ooepplnger, assors. 
to ML ■. Booma. Pressore responilTe Instrument. 
2.984,808. ft-ie-61, CI. 338 — 41. 
Boama, Marian £.. and £. J. Goepplnger; said Ooepplnger 
aasor. to Bourns, Inc. Linear motion variable resistor. 
2.098.587. 8-20-61. Cl. 338—183. 
Booms, Marian E. C. N. Boode. and E. D. O'Brlan ; Bald 
Hardlson and O'Brlan assors. to Booms, Inc. Adjustable 
electrical resistors. 2,999,804. 0^12-61, Cl. 338—180. 
Boams. Marian E., C. N. Boode, and £. D. O'Brian ; said 
Boode and said O'Brlan assors. to Boams, Inc. Mechanl- 
. caUy Tarlable resistor. 2,9004)05, 0-12-61, CI. 338—180. 
Bourns, Marian £., C. N. Boode, and E. O. O'Brlan: said 
Boode and said O'Brlan assors. to Bourns. Inc. Adjustable 
electrical Instruments. 3.005,172. 10-17-61. Cl. 338—183. 
Boargnln, Hana : 89» — 

Krflger, OoataT, Sehftts. and Boarqnin. 2,970,417. 
Bourwall. BertU W. : See— \ 

Llndholm. Lennart L. 3,006,232. 
BoosMi. Gabriel Z. B., L. P. F. A. Neovllle, and L. H. N. 
Saint Friaon, to Compagnle Generale des Etabllssements 
MIdtelln (Bobert Pnlseux ft Cie). Beads for pneumatic 
tlTM. 2.066^38, 1-8-61. a. 152—362. 
Booasa, GabrlefX. R., and L. H. .\. Salnt-Frl.son. to Micbelin 
4b Cle. Tire retreading system. 3.002,540. 10-3-61, Cl. 
157—13. 
Boatet. Camille L. J. Alnmlnothermal welding of rails and 
like bars baring special cross-sectional sbapes. 2,077,651. 
4-«-«l. a. 22—206. 
Bontlllette. Bdward J. : See— \ 

Crawford, IsbmaeK and Bontlllette. 2.077,783. 
Bootwell, Bmest D. Ball bearing screw and nut assembly. 

3,00,361, 10-10-61, Cl. 74 — 424.8. 
BooTat-Martln. Jean, to Societe Generale Isothermos. Keys 
for assembling tbe upper balf-bearlng of an axle-box. 
3.001.836. 9-26-61. Cl. 308—54. 
Booivnt-llartln, Jean, to Societe Generale Isothermos. Axle 
boxes, notably for lubricating tbe upper and lower bearings 
tliereof. 3,011.837. 12-5-61. Cl. 308—86. 
BooTOt, Ren<, to American Viscose Corp. Stretch yarn. 

2.971.322. 2-14-61, Cl. 57—140. 
Bourier. Jean, P. Bouillot, and J. Bour^uin. to Soci#t# 
Anonyme dite: Enterprise Fougerolle pour TraTaux Pub- 
lien. DtTlces for casting concrete under water. 2.070.013. 
4-18-61, Cl. 81—03. 
BouTy, Chrlstlaan H., to Genera] Motors Corp. Aluminum die 

cast engine. 2.074,654, 8-14-61. CL 123—55. 
Boury, Chrlstlaan H., to General Motors Corp. Cylinder 
bead construction for internal combustion engines. 2,090.- 
810. 7-4-61. a. 123 — 41.74. 
Bouvy. Chrlstlaan H.. to J. Dolza. Centrifugal oil cleaners 
for Internal combustion engines. 2,907,230. 8-22-61. 

Q\ 233 32 

Bouwers. Albert, to N.V. Optlscbe Industrie "De Oude Delft." 
System for obserrlng objects under poor lighting condi- 
tions. 2,970.220. 1-81-61. Cl. 250—218. 
Bouwera, Albe.-t. and J. Becker, to N.V. Optlscbe Industrie 
de Oude Oe'ft. Optical systems comprising a spherical con- 
cave mirror and a meniscus lens. 3.001,446. 0-26-61. Cl. 
88—67. 
Boayoaeos, John V., and F. V. Hnnt. Acoustic-vibration 
generator and valve. 3,004,512. 10-17-61. a. 116—137. 
Bova, Mary : 8ee-^ 

Honker. John A. 2.068.567. 
Bovard, Robert M., to M.S.A. Research Corp. Oxygen candle 

burner. 2,083,588. 5-0-61, Cl. 23—281. 
Bovay, H. E.. Jr., Consulting Engineers : See — 

Bovay, Harry E.. Jr., Lawler, and Wheeler. 3.000.409, 
Wheeler. Lionel H. 2.076,003. 
Bovay, Harry E., Jr.. C. A. Lawler, and L. H. Wheeler, to 
H. E. Bovay, Jr.. Consulting Engineers. Lumber sorter. 
3.000,400. 9-19-61. O. 209—90. 
Bovenkerk. Harold P.. to General Electric Co. Method for 
prodadng improved diamond crystals. 2.902,000. 7-18-61, 
CL 23—200.1. 
Bovenslepen. Hans F. Driving arrangement for initiating 
and coDtrnliing rotary movements ot two driven compo- 
nents together with and relative to each other. 2.070.50.'^^ 
3-21-61. Cl 51— 111. 
Bovenslepen, Bans F. Two-lap lapping machine. 3,000,148, 
O-lO-iTl, CT. 51—111. , 

„ Bovler, Lloyd S., and H. E. Rea, to Hooker Chemical Corp. 
Herbicidal method employing petroleum oil containing hexa- 
chlorocvclopentadlene. 3.006.7.'50, 10-31-61. Cl. 71—2.3 
Bovy. Edward X. Hoist mechanism for outboard motors. 

3.008.444. 11-14-61. Cl. 115^-41. 
Bow. Richard W. Drafting equipment carrier. 2,067,650, 
1-10-61, Cl. 224 — 45. 

Bow. Robert T. Fishing pole holder. 2.988,311. 6-13-61. 
Cl. 248 — 44. 

Bow Solder Products. To., Inc. : See — j , * 

Osterman. Samuel. 2.996.179. | . | 

Bowater Research and Development Co. Ltd., The : See — 
Duffln. Barle R. 2,990,102. 



Bathtub. 2.982,- 



2,995,823. 8-15-61. Cl. 



Boweu. Ueilniond. und 



Bowdea. Bertram V.. to National Research Development Corp. 

Oyroaeopes. 2,991,6.^9, 7-11-61, Cl. 74 — 5.6. 
BowdcB. George E. : 8e« — 

Erst. Stephen J., and Bowden. 24)69.018. 



Bowden. George F . to Symons Clamp k Mfg. Co. Tie rod 
assembly for concrete wall form panels. 2,007.760, 8-20- 
61^ Cl. 25—131. . .„ „ 

Bowden, George P.. to Symons Clamp tt Mfg. Co. Concrete 
wall form extension bracket. 2,994.120. 8-1-61, Cl. 25 — 
131. 
Bowden. William H.. to Alllanceware. Inc. 

972 «>— 9— 61 CL 4-^173. 
Bowdi'tch, Hoel L.. to The Foxboro Co. Positioning motor. 

2,997.637. 8-22-61. a. 318--37. ^ ^ „ ^ 

Bowdlteh, Hoel L.. and E. O. Olsen. to The Foxboro Co. 
Safety switch arrangements. 3,005,885, 10-24-61, Cl. 
200 — 50. 
Bowen, Casey E. T-square bolder. 

33 — 80. 
Bowen. Clovis W. : See — 

Guttinf. Itobert D. 2,981,366. 
Bowen, Gilbert C. : 4>ee — 

Anspacher. William B., Scott 
DetwUer. 2,998,780. 
Bowen, Olenn L. : See — ^^ _^, 

Davies, £:dward R^ Bowen, and Lemon. 2,974,545. 
Bowen, Idris G.. and T. Tyler, to Internatiunal Combustion 
(Uoldinis) Ltd. Liquid fuel burning InKtallntions. 
2,995.185. 8-*-61. Cl. 158—36. 
Bowen Itco, Inc. : see — , 

SeeelborHt. August V. 2,973.038. 
Bowen-McLaughlin. Inc. : 8ee — 

Whipple, Edson L. 3,000,573. 
Bowen, Ralph R. Com shelling and cob grinding mechanism. 

2.070.780. 2-7-61, O. 241—101. 
Bowen, Robert S. : See — 

MIddendorf. Eugene H,, Swanson. and Bowen. .'{.o^ 4«li 
Bowen. Silas M.. to Super Mold Corp. of CaliforniA. Chuck- 
units for a tire spreader. 3,005,610, 10-24-61, Cl. 254 — 
50.3. 
Bowen, Thomas H., to James R. Kearney Corp. Tools for 
applying armor rods to conductors. 2,066,774, 1-3-61, 
Cl. 67—10. 
Bowen. Tom, to 8. Smith ft Sons (England) Ltd. Clock eon- 

troUed mechanUm. 3.014.375, 12-26-61, Cl. 74 — 3..'i2. 
Bowen. WUlard B.. to Intemational Shoe Co. Slip-lasted shoe 
with a binder covering the edges of the upper and sock- 
lining. 2,900,626. 7-4-61. Cl. 86—10.5. 
Bower, Adrin F.. and L. F. Weber. Faint can holder. 

2.003.672, 7-25-61. CL 248—211. 
Bower, Frank A., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Axeo- 

troplc composition. 2.090,817, 9-12-61, Cl. 252—172. 
Bower. James A., to The Taylor, Smith ft Taylor Co. Manu- 
facture of ceramic ware. 2,991,211. 7-4-61. Q. 154—05. 
Bower, John L., to North American Aviation, Inc. Error 

compensated servo. 2,088,681. 6-13-61. Cl. 318—28. 
Bower. John L.. to North American Aviation. Inc. Photo- 
electric gage. 2.993.279. 7-25-61. CT. 33—125. 
Bower, John L., to North American Aviation, Inc. Digital 

fluid control system. 2.990,482. 9-12-61, CT. 121—88. 
Bower, John L., to North American Aviation. Inc. Photo- 
electric gage. 3,001.081, 0-19-61. CL 250—222. 
Bower, /ohn L., to North American Aviation, Inc. Control 
for intensity of Ulumlnatlon. 3.014.134. 12-10-61. CL 
2.50—205. 
Bower, John L.. to North American .Aviation, Inc. Auto- 
mntic interlock system. 3,015.088, 12-26-61, Cl. 340— 
149. 
Bowerman, Edwin R., Jr., and A. J. Marko, to Sylvanla Elec- 
tric Products Inc. Electroluminescent display device.. 
2,999.958, 9-12-61, Cl. 313—108. 
Bowerman, Edwin R., Jr., and M. Wasserman, to Sylvsnla 
Electric Products Inc. Encoder. 3.004.190, 10-10-61, Cl. 
31.'>— 201. 
Bowerman, Hulle E. Quick acting dutch tube. 2,085,106. 

5-23-<Jl, CL 137—788. 
Bowerman. Hulie E. Expansible chamber actuator stracture. 

2.992.658, 7-18-61. CL 137—784. 
Bowerman, Hulie B. Zero volume air tube and method 

of making. 2.002,055. 7-18-61. Cl. 154—85. 
Bowerman, Hulle E. Sucker rod guides. 3,001,834, 9-26-61, 

Cl 308— —4. 
Bowerman, Myron R., and R. L. Stuckey. to The Alliance 
Machine Co. Dual hook block hoists. 2,004,513. 8-1-61, 
CL254— 1;8. '■ 

Bowers, Albert : See — 

•Mills, John S.. and Bowers. 3.014.938. 
RIngold. Howard J., and Bowers. 3,001.080. 

RIngold, Howard J., and Bowers. 8.008,067. ^ ^ 

Rlngolfl. Howard J.. Bowers, and Rosenkrani. 3.014.93-'. 
Ringold, Howard J., DJerassi, and Bower*. 2.985,652. 
Ringold, Howard J.. DJerassi, Bowers, end Velasco. 
2,068.662. 
Bowers. Albert, and H. J. RinRold, to Syntex S.A. 6-cynno 
androstane derlvaUves. 3,014,934, 12-26-61, Cl. 260— 
397.4. 
Bowers, Urtc H.. and O. Thoma, to Dowty Hydraulic Units 
Ltd. Liquid flow control valve apparatus. 2,985,184, 
5-23-61. Cl. 137—101. 
Bowers, Eric H.. and O. Thoma. to Dowty Hydraulic Units 
Ltd.. and Unipat A.O. Rotating seals for use with blgb 
pressure liquid. 2,987,006. 6-6-61, Cl. 103—162. 
Bowers, Eric H., and O. Thoma, to Dowty Hydraulic Units 
Ltd. Single lever control apparatus for engine and hy- 
draulic transmission. 3,003,309, 10-10-61. a. 60—19, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



dnioiul. and 



; niechaBism. 



can holder. 



e. 2.985.19S. 



Bowers, George H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemoura and Co. 
Carable diaperslons of ethylene polymer* and process of 
caring same, 2,968,637, 1-17-61, CI. 260 — 4. 

Bowers, George H., Ill : See — 

Basse, Warren F.. and Bowers. 3,005,795. 

Bowers. John M., and J. F. Logae, Jr. Boat anchor. 2,983,- 
243, h-»-4il, CI. 114—230. 

Bowers, Lester T., to The Bodd Co. Arc spot welding appa- 
ratus and method. 3J91.5.022. 12-26-61. CI. 219— m 

Bowen, Bobert H.. and 6. W. Carr. Shower bead. 2,985,385, 
5-23-61, CI. 2a> — 456. . _, ^ 

Bowers, Holland Q., to Sun Oil Co. Oxidative sweetening with 
alkaline material and partial ester of polyhydrlc alcohol. 
2.978,404,4-4-61.0.208—204.^ ^ ,^ ^ ^ , 

Bowers, Borland G.. to Sun Oil Co. Oxidadre sweetening 
with alkaline material and imldaxole deriTatlve. 2,978,- 
405. 4-4-61. a. 208—206. ^ „ ^_ 

Bowers, Boy t.. to General Motor* Corp. Vapor aeDajratlMi 
unite for internal combustion engines. 3,000^,467, »-19-61, 

Bowker Eockton A. Trolling derice. 2.992.505, 7-18-«l, 

QY 43 21.2. 

Bowi Washer Co., The : See- 
Barks. Robert W. 3.007^. ,, , ' , ^, ^_ 
Bowler, Bobert P., 60% to J. P. Malone. Disposable tire 

treads. 3.007,506, 11-7-61, CT. 162—175. ^ . ^ 

Bowler, William, to Canadian National Railway Co.^ Aati- 

theft device for trailers. 3,004,421. 10-17-61, CI. 70--232. 
Bowles, Vernon C. to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Conversion 

of liquid hydrocarbon In the presence of a gaseous metent 

and particle-form solid .catelytic materiaL 2,981.677, 

4-25-61. CI. 208—146. ^ ^ « « v« 

Bowles. Vernon O., and Q. W. Bobbins, to fitajspny Mobil 

Oil Co., Inc. Catalytic hydrogenation. 2,990,287, 6-27-61, 

CL 2&—% 
Bowling. Grace V. : See — 

Toyama, James. 3.012,686. ^ _ „^- 

Bowling. Roasell. Wreath support for gmveetones. 2,963,- 

472n^-©-«l. CL 248—207.8. 
Bowling Slacks. Inc. : See — ^ ^^ ^^, 

Winston, Elwyn C. and Holxman. 2,977.601. 
Bowl-Mor Co.. Inc. : See — 

Barrows. Royal L. 3,014.720. ^ . 

Bowlus, Omer B.. and K. A. Qraham, to Chrysler Corp. 

Spark plug. 2.984,760. 5-16-61. a. 81»— 141. 
Bowman. Carlos M., to The Dow Chemical Op. Method for 

the prepamtion of trialkyl borates. 2,976.315, 3-21-61, 

a. 260—462. ^ . . « ,>_ 

Bowman, Ctirlos M., to The Dow ChraJcal Co. Pr^ 

•ration of 2.2-dlalkoxypropaneB. 2,976,328. 3-21-«l, CI. 

Bowman. Carlos M.. and E. J. Watson, to l^e Dow Chemical 
Co. itfethod for the preparation of trlmethyl borate. 
2,976,313, 3-21-61. CI. 260 — 462. _^ „ «w . , 

Bownan,^ Carlos M,, and E. J. Watson, to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Method for preparation of trialkyl borates. 2.976,314. 
3-21-61. CI. 260—462. ..^ „ _^ _. » « ^ 

Bowman. Conrad K. Liquid-ballast compartmentalised 
bumper. 2.993.721. 7-26-61. CL 203—69. 

Bowman. Dale B. : See— 

Hlnea, Albert O., and Bowman. 8.009.371. .. . 

BowmanTDavid F., to I-T-B Circuit Breater Co. Broad-band 
omnidirectional spherical lens antenna with roteting ampli- 
tude modulation pattern. 2,990.045, •-27-61, CL 843—765. 

Bowman. Dudley : See—- 

Fogle. Herbert D.. Cox, and Bowman. 2,991.551. 

Bowman. Edward W. Annealinf. heating and processing fur- 
nace. 3 010.710. ll-2»-61. CI. 268— «. v . i 

Bowman. Eldon L., to Northrop Corp. MeUiod for chemical 
millinK honeycomb materiaL 2.981.612, 4-2fr-61, CI. 

Bowman Gilbert T.. to Rockwell Mfg. Co. Valve position 
indicator. 3,002.529. 10-3-61. CI. 137—653. 

Bowman. Glkde B. : See — ^ ^ «.vo«^^« 

Hammobd, Milton B.. and Bowman. 2.989.446. 

Bowman. Himilton B.. to Bowman Steel Carp. Metal floor- 
ing. fe,99B,222. 8-8-61. C\. 189—34. 

Bowman. Henry V. Method and apparatus for bending tubes. 
2,979,103. 4-11-61, CI. 153 — 40. 

Bowman, Lawrence B., and F. C. Coppage, to Leonard Valve 
Co. Thermoetetlc mUlng valve. 2.970.770. 2-7-61. CI. 
236—12. 

Bovnnan. Lewis W. : See — ^ ^^_ _^^ 

Leary, Robert F.. and Bowman. 2,983,720.^^^ 

Leary. Robert F., Bowman, and Kelley. 2,976.252. 

Bowman, Mark M.. Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Snap-fit 
plastic pipe joint. 2.985.469. J^23-61. Q. 285—260. 

Bowman. Mark M.. Jr., to Philllpa Petroleum Co. Thread 
protector. 3,000,402, 9-1^-61, CL 188—06. 

Bowman. Melvin G.. and N. H. Krlkortan. to United Stetes 
of America, Atomic ETnergy Commiaelon. Method of form- 
ing tantelum sillcldes on tantelum surfaces. 3.002.862. 
10-3-61, CI. 117—106. 

Bowman, Norman J., to Standard Oil Co. Solid composite 
propellant contelning ammonia nitrate and glyeollc acid 
polymer. 3.012.867, 12-12-61, CI. 612— .6 

Bowman. Norman J., and W. A. Proell. to Standard Oil Co. 
Polymeric substances. 2.999.033. 9-J5-61, CI. 106—273. 

Bowman, Raymond H.. and E. R. Johnson, to Erie Strayer Co. 
Clam shell bucket. 2.996,819. 8-22-61. CI. 37— IW. 

Bowman. Spencer : See — 

Jones, John I., and Bowman. 8,009.727. 



Bowman. Spencer, to The Thew Shovel Co. Sprodiet chain. 

3.011,356, 12-6-61. CL 74—246. 
Bowman Steel Corp. : See — 

Bowman, Hamilton B. 2.996.222. 
Bowmar Instrument Corp. : See — 
Feaster. Donavon L. 2,984.126. 
Feaster, Donavon L. 8.006,220. 

Herr. Robert W. 3.002.687. „ „ t. a 

Bown, Deles E., and H. C. Williams, to Esso Research and 
Engineerine Co. Process for reducine titanium tetra- 
chloride. 2.993,009, 7-18-61, CI. 252— -429. 
Bowne, Martin S., to Lee Clay Producte Co. Wm c1^J> 
with resilient member. 3.006,663, 10-^1-«1. CL 286—233. 
Bowring, John I. R., and W. Elkins ; said Bowrlng aseor. to 
Minister of Aviation in Her Majecty's Governm«it of the 
United Kingdom of Great Britein and Northern Ireland, 
and said Elkins assor. to United Statea of America, AJr 
Force. Lightweight crew seat for high performance flight 
vehicles. 37oil,826. 12-6-61. CL 207—383. 
Bowser and Associates. Inc. : See — 
Bowser, Ernest R. 3.011.732. 
Bowser, Ernest R., to Bowser and Assoriates. Inc. Yam 
winding apparatus. 3.011,732, 12-6-61, a. 242—39. 

BowserTlnc. : See — ^ 

Marvel. Harvey B. 2,984.361. . ^ .^ «. 

Bowser. Phillip C, to General Motors Corp. Paeiimatle 

■Stag ?SiSol device. 2.086.446. S^^l.CL2OT-66. 
Bowsher, Lewis. lOnnow trap. 2.079.855, 4-18-61, CI. 

4»— 100. 
Boyce. F. M. : See — 

Boyce. Francis M. 8,011.101. „ „ „ o ». i, 

Boyce. Francis M. (also Imown as F. M. Boyce, Sr.. Frank 

Boyce. F. M. Boyce, and F. Merritt) deceased (by M- Bovce. 

administratrix). Phototube control circuit. 3,011,101. 

11-28-61, CL 317—130. 

Boyce. Francis M., Sr. : See — • 

Boyce, Francis M. 8,011,101. 
Boyce. Frank : See — 

Boyce. Francis M. 3,011,101. ^ . ^ .* 

Boyce, John, to l''MC Corp. AjMNiratus for processing fruit. 

5.0l3,59.'i. 12-19-61 a. 146—43.^ ^ « .. v ..,. - 

Boyce. iohn, and L. Vadas, to FMC Corp. Fruit haadlint 

machine. 3,003,610, 10-10-61. CI. 198—33. 
Boyce, Marguerite: See — 

Boyce. Francla M. 8.011.101.^^^ ,^^ „^m..^ • - 

Boyce. Reginald D.. to Bomac Industrlee Ltd. Method for 

making oatches for rubber articles. 2.982,683. 5-2-61, CI 

Boyce, Walter A., and G. R. Mistier, to Westlnghouse Elec- 
tric Corp. Method for applying sealing material to seal- 
ing surfaces. 2.995.482. S-8-61, CT. IM— -"f<- ^ 

Boyce. William C» W. B. Luton, and J. N. Wood, to CSunce 
Vought Corp. Three axes side controller. 3,011,739, 12-6- 
61 CI 244—83. 

Boyrf, Anderson B.. to (Jeneral Motors (Jorp. Frequency selec- 
tive circuit with angular oecillation device. 2.996,688. 



2,982.- 



8-15-61. CI. 333— 71. . „_ « ™_ 

Boyd. Anderson B., to General Motors Corp. Frequency 
selective circuit. 3.006.169. 10-17-61. CI. 3»—71. 

Boyd. David M., Jr.. to Universal Oil Producte Co. Method 
for controlling a process such as the reforminf of low 
octane naphtlias. 3,000,812. 9-10-61. CL 208—138. 

Boyd. Eugenft L. Sprinkler head. 3.014.668. 12-2t>-61, CI. 
239 521 

Boyd, George E., B. R. Russell, and Bf. D. Taylor, to United 
Stetes of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Ion ex- 
change adsorption process for plutoninm separation. 2,002.- 
249, 7-11-61, a. 260 — 129.1. 

Boyd. George N. : See — 

iimsky. John J., Mocker, and Boyd. 3.003,226. 

Boyd Harry S. Backing strips for printing presses. 
§08. .V-2-fll. n. 101— 407. 

Boyd, John L.. to Sinclair Oil ft Gas Co. Method for tracing 
&e flow of kaO. 3,003,856. 10-10-61. CI. 28—230. 

Boyd, Malcolm R., to General Electric Co. High frequency 
crossed-field device. 2.992,862. 7-11-^1, Cl^. 315— ^.75. 

Boyd. Robert A., to Owens-Illlnols (Hass Co. Skyilfftats. 
2,993,409. 7-26-61. a. 88—60. „,..... 

Boyd Robert A., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Light transmit- 
ting blocks. 3,012,378, 12-12-61. CI. 50—267. 

Boyd. Thomas F. G., P. W. Fischer, and B. T. Wheeler, to 
Union Oil Co. of California, Motbod imd app«nituii for 
flotetlon of hydrocarbon impurities. 2,983,677, 6-0-61, 
a. 210 — 44. 

Boyd, Violet, and C. H. Reece. to Imperial C^iemlcal In- 
dustries Ltd. Water-insoluble anthraquinone dyestuffs. 
2,080,548. 6-20-61, a. 260—370. 

Boyd, Walter K., M. E. Langston. and T. E. Johnson ; said 
Boyd and said Langston assora. to Battelle Memorial 
Institute, said Johnson assor. to Stelnless Foundry ft 
Engineering, Inc. Nickel-base alloys. 8.008.822. 11-14-61, 
CI. 75—171. 

Boyd, William, to Colgate-Palmolive Co. Apparatus for 
pressing detergent cakes. 3,008.211, 11-14-61, CI. 26—7. 

Boyd. William C. Spherical vehicular amusement device. 
8.013.806. 12-10-61. CI. 280—78. 

Boyd. William E., to Chrysler Corp. Differential bearing as- 
sembly. 3.001,8«, 0-26-61, CL 308—236. 

Bovd William H. A., to United States of America. Navy. 
Guided missile. 2.992,794, 7-18-61, O. 244—14. 

Boyd. Worthy T. : See— ^ ^ ^^^ ^„, 

Wilson, Samuel W.. and Boyd. 2.994.721. 



\ 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Stuuell, Oldenburg, and Boyden. 



Borden, Bob«rt E. : fife 
lUrk. Richard S 
2 980 231 
BoTden ' Robert' E. Water sprinkling derice. 2,979.271, 
4-11-61, CI. 239— 236. ' , ^ , oniiA*n 

Boyden, kobert E. Spring testing device. 3.013.430, 

BoydenTlibbert E., M. V. Scoxxafara, and A. F. Stansell.Jo 
CUrr Corp. Sales transaction apparatus 

Boyden. feobert E., and F. N. Schwend to Chiry Con). Mer- 

diandise regUtaring apparatus. 3,010.647, 11-2&-61, CI. 

235 — 60.13. 
Boya, Karl : Be* — 

Lorans. Albert, and Boye. 3,007.674. ». n . „-•♦ 

Boyar, Arthur I^ to L. Boyer. PorUble roasting broiler unit. 

3 008 40B 11—14—^1 CI 99—421. 
Boyer. Jackson 8.. to* Sun Oil Co". OU and ethylene-vinyl 

acetate copolymer resin e<Hnpoaition. 3,010,899, 11-21^-61, 

CI 252 — 29. 
Boyer. Joaepb M.. to Antenna Engineering Laboratories. 

Badial waTeguide antenna. 2.996,713. 8-15-61. CI. 343— 

745. 
Boyer. Keith: See — , „ j n^ i. 

Qainn. Warren E.. Elmore. LitUe, Boyer. and Tuck. 

Boyer, ktlti, j! E. Hammcl, C. L. Longmlre. D. B. Naglc. 
P. L Rlbe. and J. L. Tuck, to United Sutes of America. 
Atomic Energy Commission. Rotating plasma device. 
3.005.767. 10-24-61^Cl. 204—193.2. 
Boyer. Kerwln R. : See — 

Mahler. Peter A., and Boyer. 2,970.460. 
Boyer, Lonnle : See — 

Boyer. Arthur I. 8.008.408. 
Boyer. Myron H., to North American Aviation. Inc. Gas gen- 

enior grain. 2,981,616. 4-25-61. CI. 52—^. 
Boyer. Nolan D., .and D. M. Lewis, to E. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Film. 2.987,240. e-6-61, CI. 229 — 87. 
Boyer, Ralph K., and H. W. Krohn. Jr.. to The IHll Mfg. Co. 
Lubricating bolder for a side wail tire valve inflating 
needle. 2.969.082. 1-24-61. CI. 137—231. ,^, ^ 
Boyer. Balnh K.. and R. H. NeA. to The Dill Mfg. Co. Side- 
wall valve for tubeless Urea. 2.971,526. 2-14-61. CI. 
137—223. 
Boyer. Raymond W. : See — «^^^,^» 

Moon. Frederick C. and Boyer. 2,d08,553. 
Boyer. Richard P.. Jr. : Bee — » «,, „^„ 

Blake. Francis E., Benson, and Bover. 2,974,268. 
Boyer, Samuel D. Splatter guard for frying pans and the 

Uke. 2.900.559. 9-12-61. CI. 1N3— 1. 
Boyer, William M.. O. Cavlln, and H. E. Tarbell. Jr.. to The 
Biduitlson Co. Synthetic laminate. 3.007,828. 11-7-61, 
CL 164 — 13. 
Boyer. William P.. J. R. Manpham. and T. M. Melton, to 
Virgin ia-Carolina Chemical Corp. Aliphatic aryl phos- 
phites. 2.968,670. 1-17-61. CI. 260 — lei. 
boykln. John R., to United States of America. Navy. Mag- 
netic fuxe. 3.001.470, 9-26-61, CI. 102—70.2. 
Boykin. Mary M.^ and R. D. Stubbs. Apparatus for string- 
ing tennis racJcets and the like. 2.971,760, 2-14-61, CI. 
273 — 73. 
Boykin, Otis F.. to CTS Ctorp. Electrical resistor. 2.972,726. 

2-21-«l. CI. 83ft— 297. 
Boykin. R/>bert O.. Sr. : See — 

Osborne. Itaymond G.. Jr.. and Boyltln. 2.982.481. 
Boylan. Arthur P., and W. J. Fontana. to United States of 
America, Army. Switch. 3,012,116, 12-6-61. CI. 200—87. 
Boylan, Henry W.. to General Motors Corp. Adju.stable 

grille. 2 987,981. 6-13-fll. n. 98— 2. 
Boylan. Henry W.. to General Motors Corn. Automotive he.it- 

ing systems. 2.996.2o.'5. 8-15-61, CI. 2.17—8. 
Boyland. Donald A. Centrifuges. 3,007,629, 11-7-61, CI. 

233—21 
Boyland, Donald A. Centrifuges. 3,011,695, 12-5-61. CI. 

233-— 13 
Boyland. Donald A, Centrifuges. 3.011.696. 12-5-61, CT. 

233 — 16.'- 
Boyle. Alfred E Smoke and Are alarm system. 2.982,950, 

6-2-«l. n. 340—228. 
Boyle. Eugene J.. Jr.. and R. G. McMlchael. to Robertshaw- 
Pnlton Controls Co. Phase comparator utilizing hall effect. 
2,994.037, 7-25-fll. CI. 324—83. 
Bovie, James F., J. R. Summer. R. J. Fraebel, and R. G. 
Lebberger. to The Garrett Corp. Retractable buoyant 
supporting means for vehicles. 3,004.737. 10-17-61, CI. 
244—102. 

Boyle, John M. : Bee — 

Gregory. John H.. and Boyle. 3,009,152, 
' Boyle. John R.. to Hubbell Corp. Premure and temperature 
responsive pilot valve for refrigeration systems. 2,993,348, 
7-25-61. Cf. 62—217. 

BoTle, Richard J.. O. G. Birsten, and W. L. Mosby. to Ameri- 
can Cvanamid Co. New heterocyclic orthoquinones. 
2.970.146. 1-31-61. CI. 260 — 2.'>«.4. 

Boyle. Richard P., to The Weatherhead Co. Reusable hose 
end coupling. 2,974,980, 3-14-61. CI. 285—247. 

doyle, Robert J., and G. R. James, to Chemical Construction 
Corp. Hydrogen fluoride process. 3.004,829. 10-17-«1. 
C\. 2a— 153. 

Boyle. Wlllard 8.. and G. B. Smith, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories. Inc. DC. pumi)ed solid state maeer. 3,002,156, 
9-26-61, CI. 3.30—4. 



Boyle, WiUiam W. : Bee — 

Maley, Gerald A., and Boyle. 3.016.040. 
Boyles. Elmo N. Knee-action dead axle wheel suspension. 

2,988,374. 6-13-61. CI. 280—124. 
Boyles, Robert L. : See— 

Dlmond. Herbert M.. and Boyles. 2,994,183. 
Boyles. Robert L., to General Electric Co. Simulated swing- 
Uig pendulum clock. 2,995.006, 8-8-61, CI. 58—26. 
2.983,439, ^ Boyne Products, Inc. : See — 

Dryer. Peter J., and Harding. 2,999,911. 
Boynton, A. J.. & Co. : See — 

Lawler. Frank P. 3,002,730. 

Boynton, Harry G. : See — 

Edwards, WUUam R.. and Boynton. 2,976,335. 
Boynton, Kinnison S., G. B. Johnson, and B. D. Tyree. to 
California Research Corp. Process for reinforcing a (erroot 
metal surface. 3,000,824, 11-21-61, CI. 117—65.2. 
Boysen, Arne. to Aktiebolaget Svenska Flaktfabriken. Ar- 
rangement for an adjustable ventilation in tunnels or 
similar spaces. 2.996.973. 8-22-61. CI. 98—49. 
Boysen. Heins. to Christiansen A Meyer. Single- and double- 
heating vulcanizing press. 3.012,279, 12-12-61, CI. 18— 

Boysen, Walter A., to ContlncDtal Plastics Corp. Plastic 

receptacle with flush-type hinge construction. 2,000,082. 

6-27--61. CL 220—81. 
Boyt Co., The : See — 

Boyt, Richard D. 3.011,687. 
Boyt, Ricnard D.. to The Boyt Co. Firearm holster. 3,011,- 

687, 12-6-«l, CI. 224—2. 
Bozeman. Hoyt W.. Jr.. to Jam^s R. Kearney Corp. Cutting 

tool. 2.074,414, 3-14-61, CI. 30— 272. ^ _• 

Bozik. Fred F. Paint can holder. 3,001,761. ^26-61, a. 

24gf 210. 

Bozorth. Richard M.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

Magnetic field detector. 2.997 648. 8-22-61. CI. 324 — 43. 
Bozza, Joseph D., to The Jo-An Shoe Mfg. Co.. Inc. Mocca- 

sins and footwear. 2.990,328, 0-12-61. CI. 36 — 11. 
Bracco Industria Chlmica S.pA.. : See — 
Felder. Ernst, and Pitr4. 2,079.525. 
Brace & Corbett, Inc. : See — I 

Corbett, Philip H.. and Brace. 2,968.273. 
Brace. Eldred C. : See — 

Horton. Frank E.. and Brace. 2,970.036. 
Brace. James : See — 

Corbett. Philip H.. and Brace. 2,968.278. , ^ 
Brace. Porter H.. and J. C. Laffan. Jr., to United States of 

America, Navy. Method of making gun liner elements. 

2.977,666. 4-4-61. CI. 20—1.1. 



^ 3,009,1 



Brace. Robert L., and R. M. Schirmer, to Phillips Petroleum 

Co. Apparatus for testing fuels. 3,002.819, 10-3-61, CI. 

23—253 
Braoesco. John P. Mud guard for trailer truck tractor. 

2.972,149. 2-21-61, CI. 280—152. „ ., ^ 

Braoev. Ronald J., and D. L. Rigby. to Baird and Tatlock 

(London) Ltd. Photo electronic system. 2,980,802, 

4-18 Rl, n. 2.'>0 — 218. ^ 

Brachman, Arraand E., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Polymerization catalyst. 3.000.837, 9-10-61, CI. 252—420. 
Brathman. .\rmand E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Catalytic process for making unsaturated cyclic acetala. 

3.014.924. 12-26-61. CI. 260 — 338. 
Bracht. John P.. to The B. P. Goodrich Co. Pneumatic tire 

bead constniction. 2.992.671. 7-18-61. CI. 152— •362. 
Bracken, Garland C, to Dollar Electric Co. Welding elec- 

trode holders. 2.980,700. 4-18-61. CI. 219—120. 
Bracken. Warner T.. to Acme Industrial Co. Mounting of 

drill Jig bushings. 2.968.199. 1-17-61, CI. 77 — 62. 
Brackett. George E., to Basic Products Corp. Controller for 

machines. 3.006,196. 10-31-61. Cl. 74 — 2. 
Brackln, Richard P., to The Yale and Towne Mfg. Co. 

Reservoir for hydraulic system. 3,002.355. 10-3-61.. CL 

60 — 52. 
Brackmann, Richard T. : See — 

Mte Wade L.. and Brackmann. 2.078.603. 
Braconle'r. Frederic P. A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Soclete 

Beige de I'Azote et des Prodults Chlmiques du Marly. Fur- 
nace for the production of unsaturated hydrocarbons. 

2 070.178. 1-31-61. Cl. 260—679 , „ „. ^ „ . * 
Braconler. Frederic P. A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Soclete 

Beige de VAzote et des Prodults Chlmlaues du Marly. 

Process and at>parattis for treatment of hydrecarbons. 

2.978.521. 4-4-61. Cl. 260—679. ,,^„. ^„-.. 
Brnconler. Frederic P. A., and J. J. L. B. Riga, to Soclete 

Beige de VAzote et des Prodults Chemloues du Marly. 

Process and apparatus for treatment or hydrocarbons. 

2.998.466. 8-29-61. Cl. 260—679. 
Bradbury. James G., to Hays Mfg. Co. Plug valve. 2.967,- 

."-.aO. 1-10-61. Cl. 137— 24j6. 
Bradbury. AValter C. and P. G, Hess, to Cities Service Re- 
search and Development Co. Improving the stability of 

hydrocarbon distillates. 3.011,973, 12-6-61. Cl. 208—207. 

Braddon. Frederick D. : See-- „„„«„«„ 

McCartney. Earl J., and Braddon. 2.986.966. 
Braddon. Frederick D., L. P. Beach, and J. H. Chadwlck. Jr., 

to Soerry Rand Corp. Ship stabilization system. 2,979.> 

010. 4-11-61, CL 114—126. 

^^'''^•^wS^d''"^nk^"^d Braddy. 2.982.266. 

Braden, Alvin H. Wildlife feeder. 2.972,334. 2-21-61, a. 

119—61. 
Braden. Elmer A. : See — ' 

Hanson, Roy R., and Braden. 3,001,384. 



& 



LIST OF PATENTERS 



105 



Braden. Rene A., to Itadlo Coro. of Amerl<» RadarsyBtem 
showing targets In altitude layere. J,995,742. 8-8-61, CI. 
343—11. 

Bradfleld^^Geoffrey^: ^^^^,^^^^^ Bra^Aeld, and Bertoya. 

2 971 372 
Bradfleld, Geoffrey. Launchlog mechanical wares. 2.984,766, 

&-16-61, CI. 810—9.4. 
Bradford, Benny B. : ««<>— . „_^,„^ « qra r«o 

Neflbitt Lyle E., Barron, and Bradford. 2,986,038, 
Bradford Dyer«' Association Ltd. : See-- 

Parker. Charles S.. and Melville. 3 001 262. 
Screeton, Bertram E.. Sherrlff. and Rogers. 3.002,2ol 
Bradford, Henry K., to U.S. Electronics Corp. Magnetron 

tester. 2,967.996, 1-10-61, CI. 324—68. 
Bradford, James L. : Hee— .. . „ _„ ,__ 
May. Prank H., and Bradford, 2,989.375. 
Bradfoi^ John A..' to Pood Machinery and Chem^l Corp. 
Article handling apparatus. 2,984,331, 6-16-61, CI. 
198—38 
Bradford, John O. : See— ^ „ .. . „ qo, -«o 

Bonomo, Melvln E., and Bradford. 2,993,369. ,.^.^ 
Bradford. John R.. ani D. N Adams, to Harrls-IntertT^ 
Coro. Method and means for measuring Ink film thick- 
ness^ 2,971,461, 2-14-61, CI. 101—426. ^ w rp 
Bradford, Jobii R.. N. L. Dickinson, D. N. Pelgar. and W T. 
Hage. to The Babcock & Wilcox Co. Sdntfilation-counter 
probe for high temperature sampling. 3.005,101, 10-17-81, 
CI. 250—71.0. 
Bradford Novelty Co., Inc. : See — 

Bumbaum. Jack. 2,990.640. ,„„ o^*-« 

Bradford, Purdy. to Swift & Co. Air conditioning system. 
3.002.730^ia-.3-61. a. 257— 280.,, ,^ . ., _^ 

Bradford, kobert J. Automatically positioning nail set. 

2.979,092, 4-11-61, CI. 145—46. ^ , ^ . 

Bradfute, John O., aid P. W. Snljders, to General P/namlcs 
Corp. Venturi coupling apparatus. 3,009,716, 11-21-61, 

f«i 284 1 8 

Bradley, Addison B.. to John Oster Mfg. Co. Atomizing ^pe 

portable humidifier. 3,005,591. 10-24-61, CI. 239—216 
Bradley. Cecil E. Rear chain oiler for motorcycle. 3,012,- 

ooo 12—1*^—61 CI 184 lo 

Bradley, Cortei J. Baseboard scrubber. 2,989,763, 6-27-61, 

Bradley. David E., to Metropolitan-Vlckers Electrical Co. 
Ltd, Platinum carbon rods for electron microscope tech- 
nique. 2.985.699, 5-23-61, Q. 252—603. 

Bradley, Frank R., Jr. Automatic range switching servo- 
syrtem. 2.993,157, 7-18-61, CI. .5I8— 28. 

Bradlev, Frink R., Jr. Tapped potentiometer circuit. 
2.99.">.18r.. 7-18-01. CI. 3.^.8 17fi. „ „ „ ^ . * 

Bradley. George C. A. <^. Hojen, and W. E. Nordmark, to 
American Seating Co. Desk top construction. 2,979,370, 
4-11-61, CI. 312—316. ^ „, « XT .. 1, ♦« 

Bradley, George C, A C. Iloven, fn^WB Nordmark to 
American Seating Co. Ufting lid desk box. 3,008,789, 

BradTey.George M.rand J- Supero. Index pointer for record. 

mg and movie reels. 3.006.312. 10-31-61 CI. 116r:^J4- _ 

Bradley. Harold. Dryer rack. 2,981,418, 4-26-61, a. 

Bradley, John O. Boat storage houses. 2,984,076, 6-16-61, 

BiSdley, Marlon W. Wire stripping derlee. 2,978,934, 

4-11-^1, CI. 81—9.6. 
Bradley. Milton, Co. : See— 

Mckahon, Thomas J. 2^89,811. 
Bradley. Robert L.. and H. R. Cirr. to United Shoe Machinery 
Corp. Machines for applying pressure to shoe bottoms. 
3.002,208. IO-3-6I. CI. 12—33. 
Bradley. Theodore F., to Shell Oil Co. Bituminous composi- 
tions. 3.012.48.'>, 12-12-01, CI. 94— 22. 
Bradley. Theodore F.. and R. D. TIarllne to i^hell Oil 
Co Alkenvlaryl glyrtdyl ethers and polymers thereof. 
3,014,800, 12-26-61, CI. 260 — 17._ .„ . w * 

Bradlev, Walter W., to J. W. Knox. Egg Incubator. 

2.986.059. 4-18-61, CI. 119—37. 
Bradley Washfountaln Co. : See— 

Mullett, Howard O.. and Seredge. 2,991,943. 
Bradley, Willlflm E., to Philco Corp. Frequency selective 

circuit. 2.973.489. 2-28-61. CI. 335—76. 
Bradley. William E., and M. Rublnoff. to rjj'lco Corp. Tran- 

slBtor circuit. 2.^73.437. 2-28-61. CI. 307—88.5. 
Bradley,^ William J., to Earth BQuipment Corp. Backhow 
for ^Itch dlgglfig machines. 2.fl89.198, *-20-61, CI. 
214—138. 
Bradmlller. Richard W., to Avco Mfg. CorP:^Temperature- 
compensated magnetic-cored Inductor. 2,999.214. 9-5-61. 
CI. 336—179. 
Bradmiller. Richard W.. o Avco Mfg. Corp. Multistage tran- 
sistor amplifier. 3.001.145. 9-19-61. CT. 330—19. 
JBradner. Ernest O.. to Prestole Corp. Sheet metal nnt wUh 
arched screw receiving means and latching nanges. 
2.988.951. 6-20-61. CI. 85—32. 
Bradner. Hugh. Mine firing mechanism. 3.011.440. 12-5-61, 
a. 102—18. 



3,001,519. 

2.978.164. 
conditioning 



Bradner. Hugh, and G. O. Drew. Magnetic mine firing system. 

3,011,439, 12-5-61. CI. 102—18. 
Bradshaw, Granville B., to Bromega Ltd. 

2,968.290. 1-17-61. CI. 123 — 18. 

577037— P 8 



Gas generators. 



Bradshaw. James R.. aad R. A. Cressj^". *» J^e f ftjA 
Oxygen Co. Ltd. Electric arc cutting electrodes. J.984.7S1. 

BrSiJK" ShS'iT^ Machine and method gf wlndlnj and 
coiling textile strand material. 3,000.076. »-i»-oi, v,i. 

B«d;ilw. R Louis, and J. W. Thomw. to United State, of 
America, Army. Air radioactivity monitor. i,»7»,«^u. 
4-11-61, CI. 250—83.6. 

Bradshaw, Robert S. : See— 

Jones Richard H.. and Bradshaw. 3.007,631. 

BradshSw; Rob^S S., and A. G. Markgraf, to ^urroughs Coro 
Record sheet feeding and line selecuon mechanism. 2,996,- 
166, 8-15-61. a. 197— 130. i, o /vf -nrt W C 

Rmrlsfaaw Robert S W. Hansteln. H. R. Ott, ana w. i^. 
ShSJT^d to Burroughs Corp. Multiplier accounting ma- 
chineV 3^2.689. 10-3-61, Cf. 235—160 ^ 

Bradshaw, feob^rt <V.. to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Shoe 
machines. 3,006.295. 10-31-61. CI. 112—16. 

Bradshaw, Samuel R- : ^^e* — . . ^. tv.„i=«„ ?ino2l25 

Stevens, Norman B., Bradshaw. and Davison. 3,0UAi^. 
Bra^lw. William H.. and E. H. Shaw to Celanese Corp. 
ofAmerlca. Alkali cellulose aging. 2.977.355. 3-28-61. 

BrSshSSTwUllam H.. R. R. James, and =. H Shaw, to 
Celanese Corp. of America. Slurry aging. 2,991,281. 7-4- 
61. CI. 260—233. 

"""^^^oWe!' RardV. BmTstreet. and Rechter. 2 995.453 
Bradstreet SMiuel W., and H. L. Rechter, to Armour Re«»arch 
Foundation of nilnols Institute of Technoloey. Combus- 
tion catalysis. 2.978.360, 4-4-61. CI. 117— 104. 
Bradt Herbert to Glenn-killian Color Co. Color proofing 
kit and method 2.990.715. 7-1-61, O. 73-150. 

^'^Slafe Se'^F \Llu'^A Bradway. 2.980.543. ^ 
Bradwav Keith eV and A P. Yundt. to l5nlon Bag-Camp 

Pa^r Cor?, M^ihod and apparatus for cotitlnuous counter- 

curVent pulping of llgno-cellulose materials. 2.988.470. 

6-13-61. CI. 162—17. 
Brady. Charles E. : See — 

Hevn. William O.. and Bmdv. 2.972.9S4. «v.— .-- 

Brady, Charles B., to Chrrsler Corp. Accamulator charglnf 

meclianlsm. 2,989,972, 6-27-61, CL 137—108. 
Brady, Charles J. : See — 

Dietrich. Howard H.. Brady, and Garthe. 

^"^lvHl?a"mtVu^'j: Brady, and Ottln«r 

^'d\'/ioe^to(^27^?lKnA^:ior93.^'^" , ,^^ 
Bridy,'FrancU •£' Jr ^, Welded tenk .tructureand method 

of making same. 2.970.719. 2-7-61. CI. 220— ^gg^, ..q 
Brady Harry A. Automatic self-cleaning rake. J,»9d,3JU, 

7-26-6I. CI. 56—400.09. 
Brady. John : See — ^„ . ooo^aii 
Pope, Martin, and Brady. 2,987.813. 

^"**iiib?°Kirol?,"B^adv. nnd Williamson.^ 2,988.474. 
Bradi! Kenneth J. and K'. Townsend, s*'^ Townsend assor. 

to said Brady. Automatic vending machine. 3.001.670. 

o «>A-jftl PI 221 116 

Brad??L^n J., to Kearfott Co.. Inc. Method for Inrreaslng 

the effective permeability of manganese ferrltes. 3,003.967. 

10-10-61. CI. 252—62.5. 
Brady Mfg. Corp. : See— 

Brady. Dale W. 3.006,272. 
Brady, Richard R., and B. J. Dulls, to United Stat^Stee^ 

Cori). High strength alloy for use at elevated temperatures. 

2,968.549, 1-17-61. CI. 75—126. 
Brad V. Richard V. : See— oaio»;t9 

hargetil, Fred H.. Jr., and Bra'ly. 3,012..')72. 
Brady, Samuel S., to Aircraft Armaments, Inc .^»'°tW{- 

Ing link assembly for cartridge belt. 2,970.522. 2-7-61. 

rri an 35 

Brady. Sheldon T.. to Packard-Bell Electronics Cora_ Gar- 
age door mechanism. 2,982.541. 5-2-61. CT. 268—74. ^ 

Brady. Sheldon T.. and B. E. Hooper, to P«<"'«f «][-B^" ^J^?" 
tronics Corp Signal powered television remote control sys- 
tem. 2.997,53.'>. 8-22-61. CI. 178—6.8. 

Brady. Stephen A Multiple reeling device. 8.000,688, 
9-19-61. CI. 242—86.5. 

Brady. W. H., Co. : See— 

Simmons. Vaiighan P. 2.969.057. 
Tobey. Frederic S. 2,975,091. 
Tobev. Frederic S. 3,006.502. 
Brady. William A., Jr., and J. R- Tolstyka to General Motors 
Corp Bodv side spray machine. 3,008,648. 11-14-61, 
CI. 239 — 186. 
Braeckman. Pemand, to Ateliers de Constructions ElecWques 
de Charlerol. Conductor for transformer windings, i.vin,- 
530. 4-4-61, CI. 174—34. 
Braendel. Helmuth G., to Wllkenlng Mfg. Co. 

2.967.746. 1-10-61. CI. .309—44. 
Braendel. Helmuth G., to Wllkenlng Mfg. Co. 

3,000.678. 9-19-61, CT. 309 — 45. 
Braendle. Harold A., to Columbian Carbon Co. 
pounding. 2.980.639. 4-18-61. CT. 260— 2<. 
Braeunlnger, Karl F.. to The Do^ Chemical Co. 
ing device! 2,974.710. 3-14-^1. CT. 153—54. 



Piston ring. 
Piston ring. 
Rubber cotn- 
Metal work- 



106 

2«3— «2. 
BisCord. JauM O., to Genenl Moton Corp. l^aifiam spMd 

■'^BS'?eiif*B;iffort.J«not,a»dPottter. «.014.«55. 

Bnsdon. Robert W.. to MeUl H^rtdf. I»f- f ^i^H^ 
Mocoas polatloiis of tedium borobsdride. 2.970,114t 
1-«1-«1. a. 252—188. 



J 
INDEX OF PATENTS, 19«1 



Bi 



Bf4a. Hertert E., to Twentieth Century Kox Film Cor©. 
Secordinc and reproducing of pictures enhancing the U- 
fniton oTrSallwn.*^ 3,014.-«C. l2-2ft-«l. CL 8»-r6.2. 

Bran. John R. : Bee — 



latlakowBky, Georn B., McDoagall. Lam, Brass, and 

lleaaerly. 2.966.822. __ „ . „ -^ 

iraco. Cecil, and 1 W. Bolton, to The Monotym Corp. Ltd. 
pCoto-tTpa eompoalaic machines. 2.9884K>4. 6-27-61. CL 



2.975.220. 
3.002.030. 
3.002.031. 

8.608,066. 



B 



Brihier. Berthold: 8e« — 

Bartels. Bmst A.. Brlhler. Reese, and Zlmmermann. 

2.974 085 

Brabler. Berthold. J. Reese, and R. Zlmmermann. to ChemiBche 

Wsrte Albert. N-methyl-bensoxaiolone eirteij of thlo^s- 

pborle and dlthlophosphoric adds. 2.984,660. 5-16-41. 

Brahm. Chartes B.. to United Aircraft Corp. FaU-safe modu- 
Utlon circuit 2.980.868. 4-18-61, Cl. 832— 51. , ,^ „, 
Brahm. Harrr. Ventilating Insole for footwear. 3,005,271. 

Bralefcs, Johaa'W., t^orth American Philips Co., Inc. Color 
tsleTlslon camera tube with Indexing structure. 3.001,012, 
9-19-61. a. 178—5.4. 
Braid. MUton : 8e»— ^ „ .^ 

HanptMAeln. Murray, and Braid. 
Banptschein, Murray, and Braid. 
Haaptscheln, Murray, and Braid. 
Haaptscheln, Murray, and Braid. 
Hauptsehein, Murray, and Braid. _ 

Braldwood, CUnton A., to Schenectady Varalsh Co.. Inc. 

Substituted phenols. 2,972.600, 2-21-61. CL 260—50. 
Brainard. Carl W. and H. V. Disposable garment 2.973.- 

523. 3-7-61. a. 2 — 46. 
Brainard. Helen V. : 8te — 

Brainard. Cart W. and H. V. 2^73,523. .. ,. ^ , 

BralthwaltejDaTld O^ to Nalco Ch«nie»l^Co. MeUiod for, 
preparing an alomina catalyst base. 2.984,630, 5-16-61, 
CL 252 — 464. 
Bralthwait*. David O., to Naloo Chemical Co. Alumina com- 
poaltloas and process for the preparation thereof. 2,98«.- 
520. 6-13-61. CI. 252—455. ^ . . „ „ 
Bralthwalte. David O.. to Nalco Cbsmleal Co. Compositions 
containing alumina and method for the preparation thereof. 
2.996.460..8-15-61. CL 252 — 165. . , ^ „ 
Bralthwalte. Darld O.. to Nalco Chemical Co. Preoaratlon 
of organic lead eompoonds. 3.007,807. 11-7-61, Cl. 204— 
59 
Bralthwalte. David O.. to Nalco Chemical Oo. Preparation 
of organo metaUle compounds. 3,007,808, 11-7-61, C\. 

Bralthwalte. David G., B. H. McGrew, W. P. Hettinger, Jr.. 
and J. S. D'Amieo, to Nalco Chemical Co. Catalysts con- 
taining alumina and proc<>ss for the preparation thereof. 
3.010.914. 11-28-61, CL 252—455. 

Brakeblll, Blvln K. : Bee— 

Leake, Preston H.. and Brakeblll. 3,009.954. 

Brakeblll. Elvln K.. to Allied Chemical Corp. Process for 
Isolating dimethylamlne from mixture containing same, 
other amines and ammonia. 2,908.355. 8-29-61. Cfl. 202 — 
39.5 

Brakeblll. Harold G., to Robertshaw-Pnlton Controls Co. 
Pilot operated valve member. 2,994,505, 8-1-61. Cl. 251 — 
358. 

Brakemaster Corp. : Bee — 

GeorKe. Robert H. 3,006.368. 

Brakenalek. Harry R. Boat engine. 8,010,422, 11-28-61. 
Cl. 115— .'J4. 

Brak<»«ho«» Intrmatinnal. S.A. : 8er — , 
Prendervast. Charles S. 2.972,953. 

Brail. WUhe&n : Bee— I 

Brasack. Fritz, and Brail. 3.002,306. 

Brsm. Walter, to Paltz-Holding A.G. 
3,007^24. 11-7-61. Cl. 66—64. 

Bram. Walter, to Paliz-Holding A.G. Patterning device for 
knitting machinPR. 3.009.340. 11-21-81. CI. 66—75. 

Bramberry. Harry M., and P. A. Lux, to Ramiwy Corp. Re- 
taining ring having interacting tabs and slot to prevent 
expansion. 2.985,054. 5-23-61, Cl. 86—88. 

Bramble. John II. : See — 

Ford. James G., Miirrin. and Bramble. 2.980.561. 

Bramble, Lloyd F. Asphaltic seal assemblies. 2.972.558, 

2-21-61. Cl. 154— S.-l-.V 
Bramhall. George H., to General IDectrlc Co. Low cost mobile 

vacuum cleaner. 2,991,928. 7-11-61, O. 230—117. 

Braraley, Arthur and J. Electroluminescent device. 3.0O2,> 
121. 9-26-61. a. 313—108. 

Bramley. Arthur and J. TrlKfcerlng electroluminescent panels. 
3.010.025. 11-21-61, a. I'.no— 2^3. 

Bramley, Jenny: See — J I 

Bramley. Arthur and J. 3.002.121. 
Bramley. Arthur and J 3,010.025 



Knitting machine. 



Mfg. Co. : 8—— 

Maxwell, Owen F. 2.992.057. ^^ 

Brammer. Robert C. to Stromberg-Carlson Products. Inc. 

Folding oil drum rick. 8.018.757712-19-61. a. 248— 150. 
BraauBiac. Oarl. to Aladdin ladastriss. Inc. Slp-throogh aad 

poar-throogh dosors for vacuum bottles or the like. 

2^9,238. 4-11-61. CL 222—484. , „ .. ^, 

BnunmlniL OarL to Aladdin Indostrles, Inc. Vacuum bottle 

and cup: 2.989^08. 6-20-61. Cl. 215— 18. 
Branagan. Edward F. : fiee— „ „ _, „ 

Sbindledecker. Maurice E.. Branagan, and Horsman. 

2.996.586. _ „ _, „ 

Sbindledecker. Maurice E.. Branagan, and Horanum. 
2,997,558. 
Branaman, Arthur P. Watermelon tray. 2,998.159, 8-29- 

61. Cl. 220— 86. . ^. , 

Brancaccio, Massimo. Three-dimensional radiology appara- 
tus. 3.004,159, 10-10-61. a. 250—60. ^ ^ , 
Branch. Frank F., and H. L. Shaw, to Product Development 

4 Sales Co. Motor vehicle fan dutch assembly. 2,974,770. 

3-14-61. a. 192—104. .... 

Branch, James R. Grinding machine for voltage regulator 

contacts. 2,997,817. 8-29-61. Cl. 51—125. 
Branch, John w. : Bee — 

Burgcrt, Harold E. 2.967,428. „ . 

Brand, Frederick B.. J. H. ChadWIck, Jr., and J. Bentkowsky, 

to Sperry Rand Corp. ESevatlonal control system for 

navl»2>le craft 8,00l480. 10-10-61. CL 114—25. 
Brand. Harry R., and B. I. Schefer, to Sylvanla-Comlnc 

Nudear Corp. Baactor fuel plate assembly and method. 

2.981J569. 4-26-61. CL 204—164.2. ^ ^^ „^^ 

Brand. R L. Grader attachment for a tractor. 3,007.266. 

ll-t-61. Cl. 37—155. _ , ,, ^. 

Brand. Samuel, to International Business Machines Corn. 

Manually controlled record sorting machine. 2,999,592, 

9-12-61. Cl. 209—122. ^ „ ... . .. _. 

Brand. Warren H., to Conoflow Corp. Positioning device. 

2,993,498, 7-26-61, Cl. 137—85. .. „^ ^ „ „„, -o- 

Braiidano. Giuseppe. Display tank for shellfish. 2,981.228. 

4-26-61. CL 119—2. 
Brandberg, Ake R. L., to Svenska Sklfferoljeaktiebolaget 

Method in pyrollslng and burning and a shaft furnace for 

the execution thereof. 2,967,183, 1-3-61, Cl. 202--6. 
BrandeU, John R. Game device. 3.003.769, 10-10-61, Cl. 

o"T3 179 

BrandeU. Nels O., to Art Metal Construction Co. Book stack 

units. 2.978,112. 4-4-61, CL 211—186. ^ ^ ^^ ^, 

Brander, Arthur, to The British Steel Piling Co. Ltd. Pile 

extractors. 2,980,061, 4-18-61. Cl. 121—26. 
Brandes, Ernest E. Heat dispersing structure. 3,002,442, 

10_3— Al o QA 40 

Brandes. Ernest E. Heat dispersing structure. 3.002,443. 

10-3-61. a. 98 — 40. 
Brandes, Frank A.. 8r. : Bee — 

WaiiL Frederick B. 2.984.175. ^ ,_ ^, ^. 

Brandes, Jdrgen, and R. Gewehr, to Verelnlgte GlanMtoff- 
FVibriken .*.G. Ught stabilised polyamide. 2,985,621. 
5-23-61. a. 260—45.75. 
Brandes. Roy A.: See — _ . .. ^ .^ ^ ,„ ^ 

Bodem, Rov C. Brandes. Hlrsch, McDonald, and Wood. 
3,002,566. 
Brandes. Roy H. : Bee — . _ ._., .^ ,^ ^ m j, 
Bo<fem, Roy C. Brandea, Hirsdi. McDonald, and Wood. 

A ttOA 220 

BrandUnarte', Alfred P.. to A.R.A. Mfg. Co. Compact cooling 
unit. 2,996.906, 8-15-61, Cl. 62—427. ^ 

Brandl. Wllhelm. Heater for liquid and gaseous media. 
2.987.605, 6-<Mll, CL 219—89. ^ ^ ^,_ ^ „ , 

Brandmayr, Ronald J., A. E. Brown. 8. Dl Vita, and R J. 
Fischer, to United States of America. Armv. Method of 
hot-pressing ceramic ferroelectric materials. 2.990,602. 
7-4-61. Cl. 25—157. ^ . ^ ^ v . * 

Brandon, Alfred E. Anchor element for armchair tray. 
3,006,687. 10-31-61, Ci. 297—163. 

Brandon. Arthur H., and J. J. RIchart, to H. Whlttaker. 
Casing toeting attachment 2.990.621, 7-4-61 CI. 33—178. 

Brandon Oarl, to Montgomery Elevator Co. Hydraulic eleva- 
tor safety device. 2.981,236. 4-25-61. Cl. 121 — 46. 

Brandon.^ Carl, to Montgomery Elevator Co. Hydraulic eleva- 
tor safety device. 2,981.238. 4-26-61. CL 121—46. 

Brandon. Chester, to General Predslon. Inc. Velocity meas- 
uring scanner for aircraft 3.006.235, 10-31-61. Cl. 88—1. 

Brandon, Clarence W.. 12% to O. B. Brandon, and 5% to H. 
B. Jacobson, and 50% to N. A. Hardin. C. H. Newton, and 
H. H. Wright. Method for refrigeration and heat transfer. 
S.006.154, 10-31-61, Q. 62— lllT 

Brandon, James C. Jr., and H. Eyberger, to Magnetics, Inc. 
Apparatus for lubricating mold cavities. 3,011,213, 12-S- 
61. Cl. 18—20. 

Brandon. Orpha B. : 8e*— „^^-. 
Brandon. Clarence W. 3.006.154. 
Brands. Jan, to Automatic Poultrv Feeder Co. Means for 

separating foreign matter from feed. 2,986,302, 5-23-61, 

Cl. 209—236. 
Brandstetter, Oeorg, to Sulzer Freres. S.A. Tubular lining 

for the combustion chamber of a radiant heat tubular heat 

exchanger. 2.995,118, 8-8-61, Cl. 122—235. 
Brandt Armand, to Aktlengesellschnft Brown. Boveri ft Cle. 

Contactor type rectifier. 2.969.496. 1-24-61. CL 821— 48. 
Brandt, Armand, to Aktlengesellschaft Brown. Boveri ft Cle. 

Apparatus for automatic regulation of current In contact 

convertera. 3.011.118. 11-28-61. Cl. 321 — 48. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



107 



Brandt Automatic Casliler Co. - -- 
Buchhol*. Arnold ^ 2^?L^ 
Bacbholz. Arnold R. 2.9«8^3 
Buchholi, Arnold B., »5^,?iJ^"- o oft Qfil 
BuchboU. Arnold R.. »<» H^»- ^'Vl'gg 092 
Bacbholz. Arnold R., and Haban, 2.»8».W^. 

^'"Sid'SdiiB B^fiid Brandt. 2.»79.134 .„_„,„. 

BraiSTliart t!. to HllUp. P^S^**"" ^o. giet^ a^Pg^JJ 

for underjrround pretaure fluid atorase. ^»»i,U7i, «-*o-wi, 

n *^^?*~p:?«.. w t« Anstalt fur die Entwlckhing von 

^'^idu^JS' Sa %ei^iuc^ ^ra°X*^°2 9Mlfo- 
Slebtlnjc device for rifle xrenadM and the Uke. 2,»68,»7U. 

RJidtrEliB?r#~t^AnaUlt fur die Entwlcklung von Brfind- 

^'S^ten mSfoPwerblllhln Anwendunpen Enpr«a I>evice for 

ttirowlne grenades by meana of firearms. 3.007.2.1. 11-7- 

BiIi'dP'BdraJ" W., to AnaUlt f\ir die Bntwlcklang ron 

® E?flS'du?JS and •6ewerbllcben Anwendungen Bner|a. Fteld 

piece with twlngably mounted wheels, 3.009,395, 11-21-01. 

Brand1*^Sir W.. to An«talt fur die EntwlcMung ▼on Erfln- 
®'duni;.n uld GeWerbllchen Anwendunjren En«rga Projecttle 

provided with a safety device. 8,010.397. ll-^»-oi. ci. 

102—56. „ „ 

Brandt. Gotlleb H. : ««« — _, _ j. - nna Am 
Rnhortii Webster C. and Brandt 8.008,407. 
Brandt H?M-Ad? to Agfa Aktlengesellschaft. R«b^n •iJ" 

Taniin?"nd rSVenln/mechanlsm totM^puEAerlc^, 

SSwaters and the llle. 2.»78.090.^^1. Cl^^— IW 
Briuidt, Herbert. Dust separator. 2.995.^07, s-»-«i. ^-i 

1S 3 6 1 
^"°^);ih?i?'m"chirSr^.. Brandt, and Foster. 2.995.479.^ 

®'*°MAl5"K?y2ind*arind Brandt 2.978,894. , ^ _ ,„ 
Brai^t. Jota i" M. a! Vioel. H. J, Kelly, and J. J- Burns, to 

ItSlie iScineiatora. Inc. Mobile Incinerators. 2.985.120. 

&-23-61. CL 110—18. 

^'^"iSlw.l Wau4r*M7and Brandt 3.006.706. 

Brandt WllllaiSK to Hlckok Mf« Co. Ina Hanglngtubular 

BrS'it'^^flflfarf.'^i ^S^-^,^k S^^^^^^ 
^redslon flnlThlng of parts by controlled rfbraUon. 2.978.- 

Rrnndt^Mluliii^B trBffilntereontinental Corp. Apparatus 
^7of UctiS? finishes? ofpart. and object, by controlled 

B^^d^^"^^1illa^r^:f t'o- B^MeSnJlUta, C^™. Machine 
for preijislon finishing of parts by eontrollea Tlbratlon. 

BrJSU'Sir'ea^P^VoS^ .nd gutter. 2,975.561. S-21- 
Brwlc?: ChTriSB. Tire bead inPSCin* *»« supporting ele- 
BraTlS ffi?^s^^.'-Sa-?^4n?*«?e for tubeless tires. 

matic tire casinRB, 3.012.272, 12-12-61. tl. llfr— ^. 
Brankovlc. MlodraR : See— 

handle Into a vehicle door. 2,998.992. 9-0-01. ci. ^v^ i. 
^'"s^nda.'mw'^aT^ F^^Ind Brannan. 2.969.060. 
^''^M^An^ j"ameVc.'t^d Brannock. 3.000.747. 
°~"RSdc"rRSbert=D.!n:idBr«i«on. 2.976.717. 

«"c"o??"li™?JiViS'coVo*'r.T9S?^^^^^^^ 

Branscomb, Charles E. to Ini"natlonal Business Mac^^^^^ 

Com Parallel-serial card path collator. 2,w»,^»-«. 

8-8-61 CI 209 — 110. 

3.002.*?93. 10-3-61. CI. 236—99. 

Branson Instruments. }^<i l^^^Z^ 
Branson. Norman O. 2.987.068. 

Branson, Norman G.. to Branson I"t»2g»«"^. ^""^l^^^ci 
tus ^r ultrasonic cleaning. 2,987.068, 6-0-01, v.i. 

134—184. 

^"°£ove.'AnanW?.'Bridwln. and Brant. S.^MWO, 
Brant Victor L.. and D, G. Morgan, deceased (by M. »nd D. L. 
Mor-gSTexecutora) ; said V. ^ Brant and 6. O. Morgan, 



Clutcb 
Clutch 



assors. to D-XSiiray-Qil Co. B^^ of spent 

adsorbent. 2.981.771. 4-2.5-61. CI. 260—683.62 
Brantlngham. Paul T.. to International Harwster Co. 
member. 2.986.253. 5-30-411, CI. 192—118. 

BrantL Loul« J- Rockable foot and leg rest 2,983,809, 
5-9-61. CI. 155—169, ^. , 



R«ittl«T John C to Union Carbide Corp. ^rni^^bM 
^'SiSSiiiSKnd method for production thereof. 2.988,563, 

<^-lplv„S!;. ^c^AT Smlst to Union Carbide Corp. Bia- 
''^InyeU^l^on^'a^oisVo &itSl, Cl. 260^39. 

®''^ae1^S''v°r&l^L,r«<l Brantner. 2.995.984 
BranTon**P^t4r D.fand'C. J. Pl»?J'j 'S^ocony MobU Oil C^ 
Inc Catalytic hydrogen transfer process. J.»»i.--»-4, «-t- 

BrUkSi: Iri^'aid W. Brail,, to G. Stlbbe * Co.^. <g 
^ular hose knitting machines. 3.002.366, lO-J-oi, k.i. 

BiiS^ Amo. to Electronised Cbemiola Corp. Method for 

lmMt>vlng the properties of polymerised materiala. 2.981.. 

668. 4-25-61 Cl. 204—154. 
«~*?hoSifo'n.\a&- r^d Brasch 3^.^7 
Brasch, Herman A. Lawn edger. 3.011.662. l^-ik-ni. ^1. 

J72 17 

^""FiShi John C.. M^cKl^non. and Braschwlta. 2,97^926. 
BrasJn Wallac^ R.'to B, I. du P<>nt de Ne^aours and §• 

l-amino-7-thloxocycloheptatrienes. 3,008,973, 11-14-61, ui. 

B^s^on^Clayton B Jr Detac»..^'y '*?72'*'**'* •'"*^' 
H. Braskamp. Celling ventilator. 2.972.896. 2-^J^-oi. 1.1. 

nrllkamn Wlllem H . to N.V. Industriele Ondernemlng W. H. 
®'SSkkm> Kklng a*i.d ogeratlng mechanism for a closure. 

azo-dyestuffs. 3,006.813. i"-**^J,'. ^*v_„"*^|^l*-o,tatlc 
Brastad, William A to (^neralMllls^nc. Blactrostattc 

apparatus. 2.971.127, 2-7-61, Cl. 317— «• 

Brastow. Edgar R. : See— Tt^.t^^„ 9 oaa 114 

Bo«twlck Lewis 8.. Jr., and Brastow. 2.»84,ii«. 

Br;t2~ATel E., to Aktlebol«et Svensto KullaKerfabrlken, 
Throst roller bearings. 3,0^4.809. 10-17-61, Cl. 308-227. 
Bratt Martin D. -Sm— «..„ « nn^ fliB 

Fowler. Yaw damping spUt rudder. 2,97i,7zo, ^a*-^*. 
BrSton**Diilw H., to General Motors Corp. Anchor assem- 

Birn.'Si;k:''iSi f^r JJiinlng ice skates, 2.978.930. 
BitttiAr!*^*^!' 'or -«n*nlng Ice skates, 2,999,402, 
BrfciJ^.'MVa^N.So Dempster Broti^e™. in^^^^ 

^™''TouVs':'H^arW^*s7jr.. and L. P. and R. H. Brand. 

2.969.013. 
Brand. Richard H. : Bee— 
Toups, Harry 8., Jr., 
2.969.018. 

Braude. Georee : See — , ., 

BUnoff. Vsevolod. and Braude, 2.975.141. ....„_ 

Braudom, Karl H.. to ^^^^^^\^^i'''^t.U-Qi'' Cl 15^ 
Bcllschaft. Tire treads, 3.004,578. 10-17-ei. 1.1. 10*— 

. 15—21. 

«"'%d?eV^.'Sfrw^n=/.!'^dBrauer, 2.970.528 
Bmuer. Gerhard M.. to Fremaco International Inc. Button- 
hole attachment for sewing machines, 3.001.490. 9-.io-oi. 
PI 11 2 77 — 

Brauer, Ir^ne,' toTrem^coln^^^^^^ tTilM?°*°* 
for MWlng machlDes. 2.9»3,238, 6-»-«J. *-'• *** *•• 

°""wilffih.wnr«lm.«iaBr.a.r. «.0O8.298. 



and 



L. P. and R, H. Brand. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



Brralt. Andre R., and B. Undberg, to OPTOmecbanlsms, Inc. 

Blectrlc motor wound spring motor and camera mechanism. 

3,008.371, 11-14-61, CI. 88—18. 
Braomaiin, Gundokar, to Siemens anid Halske AktienKesell- 

•cnaft Berlin and Manlcta. Eleetroma^etie relay. 

3.001,047, 9-l&-fll, CI. 200—87. 
Braun. Adolpb F.. to General Motor* Corp. Choke actuating 

mechanism. 2.969,783, 1-31-61, CI. 12:i— 119. 
Braun, Adolph F., to General Motors Corp. Fuel metering 
„ pin. 2.969,965. 1-31-61, CI. 261—39. 
Braan. Arnold, and J. Patry. to Alblswerk Zurich A.G. Radar 

systems for anti-aircraft control aboard ship. 2,998,598, 

8-29-61. CI. 343—7. 
Braon. Bemhard : Bee — 

Franke, Erieb. Grolman, Braun, and Weyrauch. 3,002,- 

Brann. Dieter : See — I 

Ilacker. Kurt, and Braun. 2.982.83l! 
Braun, Edward C, and J. W, Herllnger, to Avco Corp. Radio 

tuner with compensated frequency versus gain char- 

acteristlc. 2.967.235, 1-3-61, CT. 250—20. 
Braun. £mil J. Flashing and draining mechanism for auto- 
matic washing machines. 2.987,905, 6-13-61. CI. 68 — J08. 
Braun, Eric A., to Ex-Cell-O Corp. Dispensing container. 

-".<69.905. l-;n-61. CI. 22y— 17. 
Braon. Ernst: Bee — 

Rnngaldler, Karl, and Brauo. 3.002,894. 
Braun, Franz, and E. Haack, to C. F. Boehrlnger & Soehne 

G.m.b.H. Process of producing DL-threo-L-phenyl-2-nltro 

propane-l,3-dlol. 3.005,854, 10-24-61, CI. 260 — G18. 
Braun, George M. Action luechanism ior a popuet valve. 

2.982.274. 5-2-61, Q. 123—90, i 

Braon, Gunther: Bee — ' 

Gassen, Peter, Holtschmidt. Konze, and Braun. 

3,014.077. 
Moller. Erwin, Wlpgand, and Braun. 3,004,933 

\ Schmidt, FrlU, and Braon. 3,007,883. 

Steinfatt. Frits. Braon. and Schmidt. 3.006,870 
Braun. Herman J., to Westlngbouse Electric Corp, Starting 

excitation system for dynamoelectric machines. 3,010,040. 

11-21-61, CI. 310—112. 
Braun. Hermann, to Schorlinfr & Co. Waggonbau. .\utomatlc 

sweeping machine for runways, streets, roads and the like. 

3.007,191. 11-7-61, CI. 15—346. 
Braun, Oskar, and K. Wins, to G. M. PfaJT, A.O. Button feed 

control for sewing machines. 2,967,497, 1-10-Ul. <;i. 

112 — 113. 
Braun, Oskar. to J. Willmes. Moisture extracting press. 

2,986,082. 5-30-61, CI. 100—60. 
Braun, I'auV E. Diaper dipper. 3.010,305, 11-28-01 CI 

68 — 214. 

^'i?"; ?!?°' ^A °- ^- ^oddy. A. Stefan, and W. L. Was, to 
^ro Motor Co. Fuel Injection system. 2,984,228, 5-16-61, 
CI. 123 — 119. 

Braun. Philip .\.^ .^**thod and apparatus for garment marlc- 



,f 12^12-61. CI. 9.1—88 



Identlflcation machine. 



2.989,535. 



Ing. .1,012,484, 
Braun. Philip N. Tape feed for 

3,012,773. 12-12-61. C\. 271—8. 

Braon. Robert A. and W. A. Mosher. Sob^titated Indeno 

J[ix**L„Py*'<*'« «leriT*Oves. 2.969.371. 1-24-61. Cl. 
ZB'J — 310. 

Braun. Robert A and W. A. Mosher. Cycloalkylpyrazolo 

r>T'^«i »ndeii-4[lH]-one derlratlTes. 2.969,372, 1-24-61. 

Braon, W., Co. : Bee — 

Turner. .Nathan R. 2.969.896. 

Braun. William L , to B-Vac Corp. DuBt and dirt cleaning 

^] 3K-1^^ Karment pressing pUnts. 3,012,347, 12-12-61, 

Bradn.' WlTiy : Bee— 

Geeren, Hermann, Bbel, and Braon. 
Brauiv Wolfgang G. : See — 

Warnhawsky. Leon M.. and Braun. 3,000,29^ 

♦„°'rT„\"I/'^2?*V °- ^°^ ^ ^ ^ ^^"^^ • "aid Kerrls assor. 
to United States of America, Air Force. Holding circuit 

JS' .?iS^*^*, ';;^'****°S frequency meters. 2.975,368. 3-14-61. 
Brannagpl, John M. : Bee— ' 

Burst, John F.. Jr.. and Braunaeel. 3.015 027 

^'2Sl/af g°loie..'*3*8?3.l''5'2:'"lt"2r67*^! f^^'""^ '^^■ 

Braunersreuther. Eberhard : Bee — ' 

Kuhrt, Frledrich. and Braunersreuther. 3.003,698. 
Bnionlich. Richard H , and T. 8. Matter, to American Viscose 

Sa de5j.?Ve^"Jo^Js."a"88S!'r2"3i65''^(!f*2&2 "' 

'TfiKil', "!n:6i''ci"§l2-97.'i*°'''"°« "*''^'°* ""^''•"^- 

Braunschweig. Georges : Bre , 

H^^.' C'"*derlc, and Braunschweig. 2,981,054. 
Marti, Frederic, and- Braunschweig. 3.008,288. 

Braannteln, Rnbln : Bee— 

Rosl. Fred D.. and Braunateln. 2,977,477. 

*'^'*i***°'. *"*"°> *» ^^^^° Corp. of America. Noclear 
gadrapole resonance dsrlces. 2,990,518, 6-27-61, a. 

Braunwarth. John B. : See— 

Crosby, GifTord W., and Braunwarth. 2,967,197. 
BraunwartJi John B.. to The Pure Oil Co.,. Preparation of 
phenols. 2.970.329. 3-21-61, 01. 260—621. t^*^"""" "* 

/ 



Braonwardi. John B., to The Pore Oil Co. Method of pre- 

parinc organic disuitides and omega-halogenated carbonyl 

compounds. 2.983,751, 5-9-61, Cl. 260 — 487. 
Braunwarth, John B and W. T. Winstead, to The Pure Oil 

Co. Preparation of phenols. 2,994,722. 8-1-61, Cl. 260 — 

621, 
Uraus. Harry, and J. R. Woltermann, to National Distillers 

and Chemical Corp. Bi8(p-benEoylphenyl)thlophenes. 

3,013,019, 12-12-61, Cl. 260—332.3. 
Braotigam, John J., and G. E. Hood, to Burndy Corp. In- 

snUted connector. 2,981,787. 4-25-61, Cl. 174--84. 
Rrautigam, Richard H.. to Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp. 

Rotary apparatos fpr longitudinally feeding a moltlfllament 

strand. 3,010,632, 11-25-81, Cl. 226—183. 
Braverman, Moe M. : See — 

Jacobs. Morris B.. Ettlnger, and Braverman. 3.013.028. 
BniTo, Edward. Stod alinement tool. 2,969,819, 1-31-61, 

Bravo, Joato B. : See — 

Verdleck, Ralph G., and Bravo. , 2,968,526. 

Bray Frederick H., and R. G. Knight, to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Automatic telecommunication ex- 
changes. 3,001,029, 9-19-61, Cl. 79 — 18. 

Bray, Horace A., to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Friction ele- 
ments for brakes, clutches and similar mechanisms and 
methods of making same. 3,014.884, 12-26-61, Cl. 200 — 

Bray| Malcolin D., and V. C. Stephens, to Ell Lilly and Co. 



3,000,874, 



Signal-seeking receiver. 



Sulfate salt of erythromycin monoester. 

9-19-61. Cl. 260—210. 
Bray Oil Co. : Bee — 

Bray. Ulric B. 3,005.847. 
Bray, Ralph, to Philco Corp. 

2,993,989. 7-25-61. Cl. 250—20. 
Bray, Ralph, to Purdue Research Foundation. Semiconductor 

rectifying device having non-rectifying electrodes. 

3.011, oof, 11-28-61, Cl. 307—88.5. 
Bray, Sterling P. Smoke vaporiser. 2,975,586. 3-21-61, Cl. 

Bray, Uliic B., to Bray Oil Co. Amine sulfonates. 3,005,847, 
10-24-61, Cl, 260—501. 

Stllwell, to Food Machinery and 
grading machine. 2,980,252, 



2,975,548, 3-21- 



3.011.043. 
2,968.837. 



2,990,387. 



Co., Inc. Bypass pro- 
137—599.1. 
Co., Inc. Method and 
2.990,- 



Bray, Walter E., and R. E. 
Chemical Corp. Fruit 
4-18-61. Cl. 209—121. 

Bray, Walter O. Governor marble motor. 
61, n. 46 — 42. 

Brayman, Jacob : See — 

Zeitlin. Alexander, and Brayman. 2,997.35 
Zeitlin, Ale.xander, Gerard, and Brayman. 
Zeltlln, Alexander, Herman, and Brayman. 

Braymer, Noel B. : Bee — 

Molloy, Everett W.. and Braymer. 2,970,286. 

Braymer, Noel B., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Module 
interconnections for a data handling system or the like. 
2,972,067. 2-14-61. Cl. 307—149. 

Braymer, Noel B., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Servo- 
mechanism. 2,978,625, 4-4-61, Cl. 318 — 448. 

Brazda, Roy W. Portable heater for tracks and the like. 
2;986.622. 5-30-61, Cl. 219—39. 

Brazet, BWward L. : See — 

Bobalek, Edward O.. and Brazet. 

Brazier, H^ Ltd. : Bee — 

Bail. Basil V. 2.983.381. 

Brazier, Jack H., to Akron Bran Mfg. 
portloner. Re. 25,037. 9-12-61. Cl, 

Brazier, Jack H., to Akron Brass Mfg. 

apparatus for producing fire extingoistiing foam. 
885, 7-4-61. CL 169—1. 

Brazil. Clarence A. Trailer hitch safety device. 2,998,982, 
9—5—61 Cl 280^—457 

Brazil, Robert J., and T.L. Blascbe, Jr., to Phillips Petroleum 
Co. Ignition of solid rocket propellants. 2,998,704, 9-5-Gl, 
Cl. 60—35.6. 

Breach, Alan C. E., % to R. F. Thompson and E. B. Thomp- 
son. Adjustable support device. 3,010,121, 11-28-61, CI. 
5 — 68. 

Breadner, Robert L., to The General Electric Co. Ltd. Manu- 
facture of glas8-to-metal seals. 2,992,518, 7-18-61, Cl. 
49 — 1. 

Bready. John H. Fnel injection derice. 2.903,486. 7-25-61, 
Cl. 123 — 139. 

Breaker. Double J.. Co. : See — 

Johnson, Forrest A. 3.001,591. \ 

Brealey Robert H., Jr., and L. L. Mankoff, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Isolated phase bus duct apparatus. 2,972,005, 
2-14-61, a. 174— 99. 

Bfeathitt, Harvie W., Jr. : See- 
Evans, Robert D., and Breathitt. 2,967.617. 

Breaox. Darlton K., R. D. Pascals, and J. E. Young, to The 
Garrett Corp. Ram air torbine. 2,967,672, 1-10-61, Cl. 
170—68. 

Breaox. Darlton K., and R. M. Belanos. to The Garrett 
Corp. Control mechanism for ram air torbine. 2.970.652. 
2-7-61. Cl. 170—68. ... 

Breazeale, John B. : Bee — 

Mcllwraith, Charles O.. Breazeale, and Dacos. 2,981,111. 
Brech, Hubertos J. M. C : Bee — 

NIeuwenhoven,' Hendricus, J. C, Monte, and Brech. 
2,980.006. 
Brechner, Hyman. .^paratos for payroll system. 2,976,062. 

Breeht. George, to Personal Products Corp. Absorbent prod- 
oct 3,011.496, 12-5-61, Cl. 128—285. " 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Breck, Donald W. : Bee — 

Atllton, Uobert M., and Breck. 2.988.503. 
Breck, Donald VV., to Union Carbide Corp. Metal-loaded 

molecular sieves. 3,013,984, 12-19-61, Ci. 252 — 456. 
Breck. Donald W., and N. A. Acara, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Crystalline zeolite Q. 2.991,151. 7-4-61. CI. 23—113. f 
Breck. Donald W., and N. A. Acara. to Union Carbide Cfrp. 

Crystalline zeolite M. 2.995.423. 8-8-01 CI. 23— USf 
Breck, Donald W., and N. A. Acara. to Union Carbide C4rp. 

Crystalline zeolite J. 3,011.869, 12-5-61, CI. 23—113. 
Breck, Donald \V., and R. M. Milton, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Hetal loading of molecular sieves. 3.013.982. 12-lU-til, 

pi 252 455 

Breck, Donald W., and R. M. Milton, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Cadmium-loaded molecular sieve. 3,D13,983, 12-19-Gl, Cl. 

252 455 

Breck. Donald W.. and R. M. Milton, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Group IB metal catalysts. 3,013,986. 12-19-61, CI. 252— 

455 
Breck, Donald W., C. R. Castor, and R. M. Milton, to Union 

Carbide Corp. Iron group metal catalyst. 3,013,990, 

12-19-61, CL 252 — 455. 
Breck, Jobn H., Inc. : Bee — 

Bompas, Paul A., and Hnblard. 2,967.319. 
Bredberg. Bnrrell R., and W. L. Golden, to Boeing Airplane 

Co. Installing tools for toggle-action retainer elements. 

2.976.609, 3-28-61, Cl. 29 — 270. 
Brede, Dwigbt W.. to Ampex Corp. Tape reel bold down 

device. 3,000,682, 9-19-61, Cl. 242—55:11. 
Brede, Dwigbt VV., to Ampex Corp. Tape recording and re- 
producing apparatus ana drive system therefor. 3,005,582, 

10-24-61, Cl. 226—35. _ 

Brede. Erwln P. Electric swltdies. 2,974,211. 3-7-61, a. 

200—152. 
Bredehoeft,' Victor N. Electrode protectors. 3.013,237, 

12-12-61. Cl. 338—80. 
Breden, Calvin R., and A. B. Scbultz. to United States of 

America, Atomic Energy Commission. Twisted ribbon fuel 

element. 2,987,458, 6-6-61, Cl. 204—193.2. 
Breden, Calria R., and J. R. Dietrich, to United States of 

America, Atomic Bnergy Commission. Nuclear reactor. 

2.980.404, 6-20-61. CI. 204—154.2. 
Bredero's Bouwbedrljf N.V. : See — 

Willemsen. Johannes. 2.977,657. 
Bredzs, Nikolajs, to Lithium Corp. of America, Inc. Fluxless 

brazing of steel. 3,011,256, 12-5-61, Cl. 29—504. 
Breed, Arte E., to Deere ft Co. Side dellrery rake. 2,991,613, 

7-11-61, Cl. 56—377. 
Breed, Carolyn E., V. S. Frank, and A. J. Urjil. to VV R. 

Grace & Co. Process for producing stable aqueous emul- 
sion comprising polymer of unsaturated monomer and pro- 
tective electrolyte and product thereof. 2,988,529, 6-13- 

61. Cl. 260—29.6. Ji 

Breedings, James H. Apparatus for mafing sundered ice. 

2,995,017, 8-8-«l, Cl. 6-'— 157. 
Breedon, Darid B.. J. T. Carleton, and R. W. Ferguson, to 

Westingbouse Electric Corp. Antibuntinf generator sys- 
tems. ^,979,652, 4-11-61, Cl. 322—10. 
Breelle, Yves L. G. : See — 

Blonnot, Georges, Vicbnievsky, Oilier, and Breello. 
3.014,466. 
Breen, Alvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Sheath and core textile filament. 2,987,797, 6-13-61. Cl. 

28 g2 

Breen. Alvin L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemoors and Co. Metal 

core composite filaments. 3.003.223, 10-10-61, Cl. 28 — 82. 
Breen, Alvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Xemours and Co. 

Process for making elastic bulky composite yam. 3,013,379, 

12-19-61, a. 57-^57. 
Breen. Alvin L., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Spln- 

npret. 3.014.237. 12-26-61, Cl. 18—8. 
Breen. Alvin L., and M. V. Bnssman, to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Slub yam product. 2,097,837, 8-20-61, 

Cl. 57-139. 
Breen, .\lvln L., and G. Pamm, to E. I. du Pont de Xemours 

and Co. Novel filamepts and fabrics. 2,999,290, 9-12-61, 

Cl. 28—78. 
Breen, Alvin L., and M. V. Sussman, to B. I. du Pont de 

Nemours and Co. Fluid Jet twist crimping process. 

3,009,309, 11-21-61, Cl. 67—139. 
Breen, Leonard O., D. W. Hansen, and B. J. Pebam. Adver- 
tising displays. 2,985,078, 5-30-61, Cl. 40—383. 
Breen. Maurice J. Unitary washroom. 3,005,206, 10-24-61, 

Cl 



Breen, Stanley, to FoVte-Fairbaira, Inc. Apparatus and 
method for measuring capacitivity of a material. 3,012,103, 
12-6-61, a. 324—61. 

Breer. Karl : Bee — 

Hoppe. Peter, Breer, and Weinbrenner. 3,005.624. 

Welnbrenner, Erwln, Hoppe, and Breer. 3,000.200. 

Breese, James L., deceased (by B. F. Van Tubergen and 

J. L. Breese III, executors), and M. D. Huston to Controls 

Co. of America. Electrical ignition assembly for liquid 

fuel burners. 2,966,W1, 1-3-61, CT. 158—01. 
Breeee, James L., to Controls Co. of America. Electric 

ignition assembly for liquid fuel bumers. 2,066,043, 

1-3-61, Cl. 158—91. 
Breeee, James L., to Controls Co. of America. Re-dreulatlng 

pot-type burner. 2,083,313, 6-9-61, Cl. 168 — 01. 
Breese, James L., to Controls Co. of America. Control for ol) 

and gas burners and the like. 2,997,101. 8-22-01. Cl. 

158—28. 



Breese. James L., and M. D. Huston, to Controls Co. of 

America. Electrical Ignition assembly for liquid fuel 

burners. 2,966,942, 1-3-61, Cl. 158—01. 
Breese, James L., Ill : See — 

Breese, Jumes L., and Huston. 2,966,941. 
Breese, Lemuel R.. to North Electric Co. Remote control 

system. 2,978,538, 4-4-61, Ci. 178 — 6.8. 
Breest, Robert L. : See — 

Bailey, Roy VV., and Breest. 3,011,625. 
Breeze Corps.. Ine. : See — 

Jo.'ieph, Francis M., and Herrmann. 2,973,412. 
Bregi, Benjamin F., to National Broach ft Machine Co. Gear 

tinishioK machine employing muster gears. 2,994,989, 

8-8-61, Cl. 51—88. 
Brehm, Lyle VV., to International Business Machines Corp, 

I>ata translation and printing. 2,969,730, 1-31-61, 

Cl. 101—93. 
Brehm, Richard J^ and R. H. Malcolm, to Intemational- 

Harvester Co. Vvater pump assembly. 2,989,925, 6-27-61, 

t:i. 103—103. 
Breidert. G. C. Co.. The : See — 

Breidert. George M. 2.980,007. 
Breidert, George M. 3,011,423. 
Breidert, George iL, to The G. C. Breidert Co. Roof ventila- 
tor. 2,980,007, 4-18-61, Cl^ 08 13. 

Breidert, George M., to The G. C. Breidert Co. Ventilator 

constmcUon. 3,011,423, 12-5-61, a. 98 — 43. 
Breler, Irwin L. : see — 

Magovern, Robert L., Rles, and Breier. 3.006,731. 
Brelg, Franz, I., and G. Arrangement for preventing motor 

vehicles from skidding. 2,980,197, 4-18-61. Cl. 180 — 82. 
Breig, Gunther : See — 

Breig, Franz, I., and G. 2,980,107. ^ 

Breig, Ingo : See — 

Breig. Franz, I., and G. 2,080,ieX. 
Breig, Kurt : See — 

Bienert. Berthold, Brelg, and GroU. 3,013,006. 
Breil, Werner : See — 

Trippe, Walter, and BreiL 2,077,064. 
^relmer, Hendrik, to North American Philips Co.. Inc. Clr- 
^ cult arrangement for correcting the white level in a color 

television receiver. 2,075,232, 8-14-61, Cl. 178—5.4. 
Brelmer, Hendrik, to North American Philips Co., Inc. B/^ 

ceiver for color television siniala wHh slope-relat6d syD- 

chronous detectors. 2,070,560. 4-11-61. CI. 178 — 6.4. 
Breiner, Richard C. and R. G. Qulnn, to Jonns-Manvllle Corp. 

Humidifier plates. 3,007,841, 11-7-61, Cl. 162 — 145. 
Breining, Elmer R.. and W. Si. Bolton, to Union Carbide 

Corp. Method of recovering metal carbonyls from gases. 

2,086,600, 5-23-61, CL 23—203. 
Breining. Blmer R., W. M. Bolton, and F. O. Deutseher. to 

Union Carbide Corp. Deposition of alominam. 2,000,295, 

6-27-61, Cl. 117—106. 
Breitenbach, Karl-Heinz, to SKF Kugellagerfabriken 

G.m.b.H. Test apparatus for textile drafting and spin- 
ning machines. Z.082,083, 6-2-61, Cl. 67—07. 
Breltenfeldt, Clarence N. Bifle target 2,067,712. 1-10-61. 

Cl. 273—102.1. 
Breitenstein, Charles X< ^o ^ ^* Moloney, deceased (Ameri* 

can National Bank and Trust Co. of Chicago, executor of 

said R. T. Moloney). Metering valve. 2,071.361, 2-14-61. 

Cl. 67 — 7.1. 
Breitenstein, Pierre, to Compa^ie de Pont-a-Monsson. 

Method and apparatus for forming a socket at the end of 

a pipe and the pipe resulting therefrom. 2,977,633. 4-4- 

61, Cl. 18—19. 
Breitenstein, Victor W. : See — 

Bard, Francis N., and Breitenstein. 3,012,640. 

Breitenstein. Victor W., to F. N. Bard. Ball Joint, 3,007,720, 
11-7-61. Cl. 286—268. 

Breithaupt, Donald E. Slider for slide fasteners. 2,000,287. 
9-12-61, Cl. 24—206.14. 

Brelther, Earl, to Fahrxengbau Haller G.m.b.H. Vehicle for 
cleaning streets. 3,011,206. 12-5-61, Cl. 16 — 320. 

Breitling. Wilhelm, to Olympla VVerke AG. Actuator magnet 

assembly. 2,909,103, 0-S-61, Q. 317—101. 
Breitmeier, Marcellus W. : See — 

Parmele, Harris B., Block, Jensen, and Breitmeier. 
3,012,302. 

Breitner, Stefan: See — 

Meiser. Werner, Breitner, Wlrth, and Krelskott. 
2.071,070. 

Breitsprecher, Charles O. : See — 

Kark, James H., Breitsprecher, and Bornarth. 2,004,226. 
Brekke. John B. : See — 

Nury, Fredoon S.. and Brekke. 2,066,088. 
Btekke, Ordean L. : See — 

Weinecke. Laurence A., and Brekke. 2.906.385. 
Brelaford, Harry W. : See — 

Stroud, Malcolm B., and Greene. 2.000,555. 

Bremer, John W., to General Electric Co. Superconductive 
computer and components therefor. 3,004,705, 10-17-61, 
Cl. 235—164. 

Bremerman, Eugene S. Portable electrolytic water treatment 

device. 2,975,769, 3-21-61. Cl. 122 — 4. 
BremR, John H., to Motomatlon. Ine. Endless chain system. 

3.002,604, 10-3-61. Cl. 108—137. 
Brems, Niels E., to Radiometer, Aagaard Nielsen ft Schroder. 

Recording titration device for recording titration curves. 

2.0e4..'iS)0. 8-1-61. Cl. 23—268. 



110 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



2.977,9M. ^ „ 

Self-doains ombrcIlaB. 

slidable mark- 

7-4-61, CI. 



Bremsli«7 * Co. : ««^— . „^„ ,„„ 

Brausbey, FrlU. 3.003,508. 

Fl«:bln«er, Herbert. 3.003,510. 

Uibbard. Herbert R. 3.003,509. 

MuUer. KarL 3,003.5ll. „^„^, 

Trippe. Walter, and BrelL 2.977.»64. 
BremabeT. FriU : See — 

Muiler, KarL 3,003.511. 

Trtppe. Walter, and Breil. 
Bremabe/, Frlta. to Bremaher & Co, 
3.003,506, 10-10-61, CL 135—23. 
Brenaain. Cbarlea. Sutipenaion bar having 

era. i 982.288. 5-2-<il. CI. 119 — 16.i. 
Brendel. trancU L. Fruit picker. 2.990.668, 

BiSiSack P. Camp atove. 2.994,316, »-l-61, CI. 126—9. 

Brendboidt, Irving K.. to United States of America >avy. 
ODUcal device Including gating circultji, adjustable time 
and duration. 2.996.946. 8-22i-«l. CI. 88—1. ^ „ „ ^ , 

Brendlein. Helnrtch. H. Huemer. T. Laaaling and H. SchuU. 
to Deotacbe Gold- und SUber-SehaldeaMtalt Tonnala Boey- 
aler. Proceaa for the prodaetlon of «#-halOf*n carboxyiic 
"dd nltrller 2.981.74tf, 4-25-«l, CL 260-465.3. 

Breneman-Hartahorn, Inc. : See— 

Anderson, Jamea A. 3,001J>77. > 

Anderson, James A. 3.013,760 

Brcneman. Jane* C, to Innoventtoni, Inc. Baoy driven 
pump. 3,007,430, 11-7-61, a. 114^183. 

Breneinan, Joseph C, to Rubbermaid Inc. Flexible load 
bearing atruetlBte. 3,008,702, 11-14-61, CI. 267—1 

Brengman. Fred C. to Malta Mfg. Co. "emovable window 
with sash counterbalance locking device. 3,012.292, 12-12- 
61 CI 20 52 

Bren'nalt. "Chester L. to Weatem Electric Co.. Inc. Rotary 
wave guide Jointa. 2,969.513. 1-24-61. CI. 833—98. 

Brennan, Daniel H. : Bee — 

Baylcss. Frank K. and Brennan. 3,»87,e39. 

Brennan, Elmer W. : See— • ooT«i«n 

Froncsak. Ernest T.. Chapman, and Brennan. 2.976.160. 

Brcanaa. Elmer W., and R. 0. Moyer, to The Pare Oil Co. 
Oynaalc deaulsibllity method and appanitua. 2.971,371, 
2-14-61. a. 7»— 53. , _, , , - 

Bi«nnaa. Gaon* J. Knock-down stereoscopic viewer indud- 

^ghSuTmnoTi nwmber. 2;984.188. 5-16-61. CI. 88—29. 

Brennan. Harry M. : Bee — _ . „ ^ r, , 

MeHeary. Keith W.. SeeUg. Brennan. and Carl. 

Brwnaan. Ha'rry Ml. and E. Field, to Standard Oil Co. Platl- 
^IS^nnilM catalysts. 2.971.928. 2-14-61. CI. 252—466. 
Brennan. Helen E. : See- 

Brennan. Joseph B. 

Brennan, Joseph B. 

Brennan. Joseph B. 

Brennan. Joaeph B. 

Brennan. Joaeph B. 



The Borden Co. 
3.011,985, 12-6- 



2.972,185. I 

2.974.041. I 

2.985,701. I 

2,985.803. I 

2 993 848. 
Brennan. John R..'and P. ^. Bloadoff, to Armco Steel Corp. 
Reversing valves for fluid operated pumps. 2,984,224, 
5-16-61, a. 121—150. "^ ^ , 

Brennan Joseph B.. to E. D. McCordy. Electrode for elec- 
trolytic condensers. Re. 2.5.084. 11-21-61. CI. 317—230. 
Brennan, Joseph B.. deceased ; H. B. Brennan, executrix. 
Method of producing strip materiaL 2,9ff2,185, 2-21-61, 
C\. 29— 420 5. _ _ 

Brennan. Joaeph B.. deceased, by H. B. Brennan. executrix. 
Methnd of producing electrically conductive porous strip 
material. 2.974,041. 3-7-61. C\. 75—208. 
Brennan, Joaeph B.. deceased: H. E. Brennan, executrix. 
Storage battery electrodes. 2,985,701. 5-2^-61, CI. 136— 
40. - _^ i 

-Brennan. Joaeph B.. deceased :-&. B. Brennan. executrix. 
Reinforced electrode and meuiod of maUns same. 2.985.- 
803. 6-23-61. a. 317—230. 
Brennan. Joseph B., decea8e4; H. E. Brennan, executrix. 
Method of forming a dieleewie oxide film on a jrarous metal 
atrip. 2.993.848, 7-25-61. qr. 204— 24. 
Brennan. Robert H. : See — | 

Plnney. Harold E., and Brennan. 2.994,786. 
Brennan, Theodore J. : Bee — 

Sklarqff, Morton, and Brennan. 2.998.466. 
Brennan. William R., to Socony Mobil Oil Company. Inc. 
Method for control of operation of pneumatic lift and 
appnnitas therefor. 2.972.508. 2-^1-61, CI. 302 — 53. 
Brennemann, Andrew ■.. O. J. Kahan. and R. T. C. Tsui, 
to International Business Machines Corp. Superconductive 
circuits. 2.989.716, 6-20-61. CI. 338--32. 
Brennemann. Andrew E., and H. L. Funk, to International 
Rii«»ne««< Machines Corp Su!>e^conductor gating circuit*. 
3 007,057. 10-31-61. CI. 307—88.5. 
Brennen. Ronsld F.. and J. A. Bucd. 'Welding electrode 
feeder. 2,998.507. 8-29-61. C\. 219—130. 

Brenner, Abe. Severing device for flimsy materiaL 2,999,410. 

9-12-61, CI. 83 — 485. 
Brenner, Abner. and J. M. Sherfey. to United States of 

America. Army. Process for dectrowtnnlng titanium from 

lower valent dtanium alkaU chloridea. 3.002,905, 10-3-61, 

a. 204 — 64. 

Brenner, Bernard M., and W. Bamhart, to Ampex Corp. 
Wide band data recording and reproaudng system and 
method. 3.012,106, 12-5-3l, CL 179— lOoil 

Brenner, Bemiee A. Combination swim and sun suit. 2,987,- 
« 737. 6-1^-61. a. 9—335. ' 

Brenner. Bert, to Sigmnnd Ctohn Corp. Low resistivity po- 
tentiometer wire. 2,974,298. 3-7-61. CL 338—160. 



Brsnaar. Flvel C. : fifes — 

dcreuocK, Joaepli J., and Brenner. 3,012,844. 
Brenner, Fivel C. and O. J. Lilola, to Johnson ft Johnson. 

Fibrous products. 2.968^8. 1-24-61. CL 28—78. 
Brenner, Milton A., and W. IL Fiedler. H to R. Medniek. 
Selective control valve. 2,989,666. 6-20-61, CI. 817—123. 
Brenner, Morris, to Penn-Unlon Electric Corp. Connector. 

3.009.987, 11-21-61, CL 174—94. ^ ^^^ ^ ^, ^, 

Brenner. Mnror J. SandiUs and sUppers. 2.978,817.4-11-61, 

Brent, Bernard J., to The Denver Chemical lifg. Ca Com* 
position and process for controlling the growth rate of 
live-stock and poultry. 2,977,230, 3-28-61, CL 99—2. 

Brentford Transformers Ltd. : See — 

Martin, Leonard J., and Ballantyne. 3,014.173. 

Brereton, Fred R. Terminal block. 2,991,444, 7-4-61, CL 
339—198. 

Bresee, James C. : Bee — 

Adams, Joseph B., Bresee. Ferris, and Scott. S.009,768. 

Breahears. Edgar E. : See — 

Tomita, Hisao, Bresbears, R.. and Breshears. 3,001.778. 

Breahears, Robert J : See — i „ „ „ ._ « /«», «.,o 

Tomita, Hisao. and R. J. and E. £. Bresbears. 3.001,778. 

Break. Raymond U., and C. P. Majkrzak, to Interuatlonal 
Telephone & Telegraph Corp. Adjustable tuning device 
and antenna using same. 2.982.964. 5-2-61, CL 343— 
895 

Bresla'v, Jack : See — _ 

Elberty. Robert S. 2,999,716. 

BresUv, Jack. RoUUble load snpporUng or lifting device. 
3,009,728, 11-21-61. CL 294—82. 

Breslouf, Morris, and F. W. Stennls, to 
Polyvinyl acetate and glue compositions. 
61, CL 260— 8. „ . „ .. r, 

Breslow, David S., and W. P. Long, to Hercules Powder Co. 
I'olymerisatlon of ethylene with dicyclopentadlenyl chro- 
mium-metal alkyl catalysU. 3.013,002, 12-12-61, CL 260— 
88 2 

Bresiow. Leon. Adhesive atUched labeL 2,976,628, 3-28-61. 

Bresiow, Leon. Hanger. 3,012,748, 12-12-61, CL 24S— 205. 
BresslUon, Martin L. : See — 

Ouigues, Frederic, and BresslUon. 2,969.188. 
Bressler. Franklin D.. to Reynolds Metals Co. Interlocking in- 
gots and article, 3,007.o86, 11-7-61, C\. 214—10.5. 
Bressler, Glenn O., and A. G. Perry. Molded poultry nest 

cushion and process of making the same. 3,011,477, 12-5- 

61, a. 119 — 48. 

Bressler, Wilbur L. : Bee — ^ 

Prescott. Wesley iL and Bressler. 3,989,502. _ , , 
Bressler, Wilbur L., aind C. F. Ward, to The Dow Chemical 

Co. Cross-linking agent and method for making same. 

2,990,376, 6-27-61, CI. 252—182. 
Breting. Ulysses A. : See — ' ^. « ^^ ^. 

Christenson, Howard W., Fisher, and Bretlnf. 2.969.695. 
Breting, Ulysses A., and R. M. Tuck, to General Motors Corp. 

Control system. 3,013.574, 12-19-61. CI. 137—115. 
Breton. Ernest J. Process for catting metal employing 

amorphous silica. 2.968,999. 1-24-61. CL 90—11. 
Breton, Jean O. : See — 

Soudan. Paul, and Breton. 2.992.893. 
Bretscher, Otto, to Lndw. von RoU'Schen Eisenwerke Aj.G. 

Slldeway grinding machine. 2.969,620. 1-81-61, CL 51—72. 
Brett, Peter, D. J. M. Emerson, and D. Keerie, to De HavUland 

Aircraft Co. Ltd. Variable pitch propeller control system. 

2,992.687. 7-18-61. CI. 170—160.21. 
Brett. Riley J., to Sampson Motors. Inc. Precision rolling 

support. 2,980,435. 4-18-61, CI. 280—6. 
Brettell, George A.. Jr. : See— - «^ -«« 

Nye. Robert O.. Brettell, and Apple. 2.969.599. 
Bretthauer. Hermann, to Franke & Heldecke. Pabrik Photo- 

graphiscber Praxlsions-Apparate. Photographic shutter 

and diaphragm adjusting mechanism. 2,967,468, 1-10-61, 

CL 95—10. 
Bretthauer, Hermann. J. Midge, and W. KrOger, to Franke 

& Heldecke. Fabrik Photographlscher Prazislons-Apparate. 

Plural range masking means for photographic measuring 

instruments. 2,987,977, 6-13-61, CL 9fr— 10. 

Brettle. Alfred G. : See— . . w ^ ....... 

Wblttaker, George A., Wlnfleld, Beard, and Brettle. 
3,012,778. 

Brettnacher, Joseph H. : See — 

Wilson, Robert W„ and Brettnacher. 2,972,959. 

Bretx, Frank B., Jr., to Predsion Valve Corp. Valve mecha- 
nism for dispensing spparatus. Re. 24,981, 5-9-61, C 
239—123. 

Brets, Frank B., Jr., to Southern Electric, Inc. Hand brak* 
mechanism. Re. 25,001, 6-20-61, CL 192—16. 

Bretzner, Hans S.. to General Motors Corp. Automotive ve- 
hicle side door and roof construction. 2,992,039, 7-11-61, 
CI. 296 — 44. 

Breuer, Karl. End mounting means for eortain rods. 
748. 12-5-61, CI. 248—265. 

Breunlng. Ernst, to Lnfttechlschen Oesellschaft 



3,011.- 
m.b.H. 



MeflRurement of electric charges put on a condenser. 

3,009,108, 11-14-61, CI. 324—111. 
Breunlng, Karl. Cashier and teller's protective window. 

2.980,040, 4-18-61. CI. 109—19. 
Brevegllerl, Franklin L.. and W. C. Rose, to Worthlngton 

rorp Suspension system for track type vehicles. 2,996,- 

305, 8-15-61. CL 280—6. 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



111 



Brerets Aero-MecanlquM S.A. : ««•— 
BirUgt, Louis. 2,993.831. ^^ 
DonStocb, NicoUus. 3,012 349. 
Lwitert, Salter. ^£^^' 

8-1-61. Cl. 51—164. 

"'^ndSih wi<3Kiff. Brewer, and Oom. 2,968.116. 

BrewJ? cniS°e N.Vand C. O. oi.., to international Typo- 

^plilcil Unlon'of North America. Micrometer dev oe for 

SS«tlng the movable "tralghtedgjB of a Itae-up Uble and 

B£r<^lli?i'^<iSi:^«Si.nii^nitlU^^^ de^ce.. 
2.988.982. 6-20-61. CL 98—82. 

°"Ta.af. WUliSTi. 2.992.029. 

^"'AfrtS^JoTASiidf B^^wr. and HarHngton. 2.976,805. 

®"'Blid*S?c£:rie!^and Brew«. 2.985,793. 

Mickas, Robert R.. and Brewer. 2,990,255. 
Brewer, Jeas A. 'See-— 

Baker. Barl B. 2,984.527. 

^"Trl.wef ??lSo2i L^'W.279. „_ ^ 

Brew?" N"tbanler*nd M.' m; WUaon to Wlbjpn Product^ 

Inc. Apparatus for blending materials. 3,006.576, 10-2*- 

BfSWer, Nicholas L, deceased by M. WBre^r. executrix, 
to Savage Arms Corp. Bolt action rifle with gas deflect- 
ing means. 3.006,279. 10-24-61, Cl. 42—18. „ _^ 

Brtw Robert' P. and J. A. Hosford to Western We^c 
Co.. Inc. Apparatus for fabricating dry reed awltoies. 

Brewer. '^hiiJlw L..^k. L. Morris, and F- Jv Sorlero. Jr. to 

EeeTea Brothers. Inc. Soond shield. 3,007.539. 11-7-61, 

Cl. 181—33. ^ «. o 
Brewer Titchener Corp, The: ?«•— --,,a.rt 
Eves^ohn D.. and Terpenlng. 3.013,840 
Brewer Walpole C. Putting practice device. 2,988,362. 

6-13^1, CI. 273—177. 
Brewer. Ward B. : flee— 

Bodner. Martin, and Brewer. 2^98,5M. T>»Afc-<i 

Bnwer, Ward Bw, M. Bodner, and R. H. SmlUi, to I^<*»ww 

Aircraft Corp. Electrical nge for measuring mechanical 

deflections. 2.966.797. l-8-«l. Cl. 73—88.5. 
Brewin. Grant H. : See— ^ „ „ ^,^ -._ 

Brewln. Harry E. and O. H. 2^.087. 

Brewin. Hafry E. and O. H. to fe«therm Oo^ Trsating 

textiles on a form. 2,990,087. 6-27-61iCl. ^j^]^- . 
Brewin, John D.. to Pllklngton Brother. L«^ Prodoctloii of 

polished bevels on glass plates. 3,007,288. ll-7-«l, Cl. 

Brewington, Philip J. ToUet flush valve assembly. 2,971,202, 

Brewlngton. Philip J. Replacement flush valves. 2,976,542, 

B^SitJii.^Phm^J. Dmln pipe Joint. 2.981.072.4-25-61. 

Brewlngton. Philip J.- Lock with perforated plate moving 

with bolt 3.001.392. 9-26-61, CL 70—38. 
Brey, Wllhelm : See — .„ „,ww.,-« 

bosomworth. George P.. and Brey. 2.996.110. 

Brey. Wllhelm. to The Firestone Tire * R^gf' C*: ,P«P- 
aratlon of coated fabric nmteriaL 2,979,106, 4-11-61. 
Cl. 154—1.8 



Bre«i, Cyril J., and C. O. Davis, to B. I. dn Pont de Nemours 
and Co. De^ormable self-supporting explosive composition. 
2,999,743. 9-12-61. CL S2— 5. 

Brezinskl. Julius J. : Sr^— ^ ir. vi-.- o «kOK roq 

Montaima. Amelio K.. Brexinskl, «nd Kubler. 2.995.599 
Montagna. AmeUo B., Kubler, and Brexinskl. 2,998.446. 

Brian, August A. : Bee — ^ « . . aaq atk 

Rlchterkesslng, Prank H., and Brian. 3.009.476. 

Brian. Robert C, G. W. Driver R. P. Homer, and R. L. 
Jones, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Dlpyridyl 
derivatives and herbiclrtal methods and eompoeltions con- 
taining the same. 2.972.528, 2-21-61. Cl. 71—2.6. 

Bricaud. Joseph M.. to Soclete de Prospectlon Electrique. 
Procedes Scihlumberger. Arrangements for the slmultone- 
ous remote measurement of various magnitudes. z.WJU,- 
570. 8-29-61. Cl. 824 — 114. 

Brice. CTlfford V. Key-controlled selective re?J«rter*2d control 
mechaniHm for liquid dispensing pomps. 2,995,275, 8-8-«l, 
Q\^ 222 26. 

Brice, George H. : See — j ,t. vi « ott q^a 

i-awney. Pliny O.. Brice. and Vlohl. 2.977,348. 
Brichard. Edgard. to Union des Verreries Me«nlque8 Belees 

Soclete Anonyme. Glass drawing apparatus. 2,991,0»0, 

7-11-61. Cl. 49—17. 
Brichard, Edgard. Becoverj of heat from the fumes of 

Industrial ftrnaces. 3,009,690. 11-21-61. CL 268—19. 
Brichard. Edjsard, E. Plumat, and L. Leger. to Union des 

Verreries Mecanlqnes Beiges. Soclete Anonyme. P»w»ib for 

the protection of glass against lrldw«nce and package for 

carrying this process Into effect 2,973,089. 2-28-61, Cl. 

206—62. t 



Brichard. Edgard. R Plumat, O. Meunler. and B. Deller^ to 
Unlon%SrVe^ries Mecanlque. Belge^ 8o^«t« Anonw 

Process for the production <>' •>^rte*'«L«2S**"*o oST'asI' 
ings and products obtained by this process. 2.987.422. 

6-6-61. CL 117—211. . « « T - i>...^..^«. 

Brick, Robert M.. to Continental Can Co.. Ifc. , P«»*»«fi«" 

of composite metal stock having Intaraal channels. Z4>M.* 

Br"k4lt1itJ^^S.f^^'e Metal DeoU Co. De«lcomanta 
and process of making same 8,006.4 95. 10-31-61. O. 

Brlcker, Burton C, and L. C. Hoffman, ^ ^'.]:JfS^ F^?!^ 
Nemours and Co. Vitreous enameL 2,976.070, 3-14-61, 
Cl. 106 — 49. 
Bricker. Owen P. : See—- 

Vitol, Matt J., and Bricker. 8.006,322. 
Brlckman. A- W. : See— „ ^.^ ^.., 

Plrcon. Ladlslav J. 2,979,411. „ _, . .^ 

BricSan.%lmer A., and Vl, ^aUberg, to Western mecteic 

Co.. Inc. Device for forming Ubs on article*. 2,990.871, 

^Brid«eli;PrWnk 8..''knd H. A. Cort to Jenollto Ltd. TrM.t. 

ment of metal surfaces 2,9»2,181, 7-ll-<l. CL H^— 70. 

Brtcout HenrL to Eatablisseuieuu Oeorges .uariin. Meter- 

Ing distributors of two-Une central lubrication systems. 

2.973.058. 2-28-61. Cl. 184—7. 

Brid^Edmu^d T. : See^^^^^ 2.979.957. 

^^%£iT,¥^.Ak±':irB^^^^. 2.997.282 

Bridgeford. Douglas J., to Tee-Pak. Inc. Celluloalc lamlnataa. 

3i0b5.72S. 10-54-61, CL 117—118. 
Bridgeport Brass Co. : See — 
Bulow. Carl L. Re. 25.048. 
Giovannuccl. Julius L. 3,001,277. 
Vella, Louis J., and Hardcastia. 3.011,236. 
Bridgeport Pabrics, Inc. : See — 
^a/Sai, Stefan. 2.986.171. 
Eisen. Stefan. 3.000.403. 
Elsen. Stefan. 3,000.404. 
Bridgeport Machines, Inc..^The: flee— 
Johnson. Boy A. 2.989.874. 

Xxiilii.-^irom. .Mafcnus. 2.995.069. w « j. 

Bridger. Grover L.. to Iowa State College Research Pounda- 
tlon. Method of producing dlealdum phosphate contain- 
ing ferUllsers. 3.011.888712-6-61. CL l}—^^- . ... 
Bridges. Jack E., to Warwi<* Mfg. Corp Display device with 
contriist Improving optical filter. 3.013.114. 12-12-61. a. 
178—5 4 
Bridges, John B., to Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Decarburis- 
ing process for allov steels contelnlng chromium. 3,008.- 

liridzes, Ronald* P.." to A. B. Chance Co. Electric swlteh. 

2970,192. 1-31-61, q. 200—48. ™,_»^^, „m,.^« 

Bridges, Ronald P., to A. B. Chancy Co. Electrical mld-apan 

SMcer connector. 2,979,656. 4-11-61, Cl. 174—145. 

®'^^^ipT gS^^^'w.? M^ullen. and Bridge. 3,002.634. 

Isbrandtsen, Waldemar M., Bridges, and Soros. 3.009.586. 
Bridges. Thomas J., and R. Kompfner. to Bell Teleohons 

Laboratories, Inc. Low noise amplifier. 2,972,081, 

2-14-61. Cl. 315 — 5.43. ^ , „ 

Bridgewater, Thomas E., to Adams Engineering Co. ImpeUer 

shbe. 3.000,579. 9-19-61, Cl. %*1— 275.^^ 
Bridwell. Sorman C, to ^J*]^ J}rnphle Pr^ue^ jL^tS* 

Inc. fetching method. 3.006,796. 10-31-61. a. 166—13. 
Briechle. Joseph, to Scovin Mfg. Ca Aerosol valve assembly. 

Bri'A'yufiy i:Vo SoSSl!uTn%i oConV Method^of and ao- 

pi?atU8 for picking fowL 3.002.219. 10-3-01, CL 17— 11.1. 

Brief Daniel A. Pneumatic suspension unit 2,973.965, 

Brien. Wayne V.. to General Motors Corp. „ Combustion diam- 

bers for internal combustion engines. 2.991,780, 7-11-61, 

^1 123 191 

Briefley, Cuthbert. Animal car teg attechlng instrumente. 

o niQ <>Qa 12—19—61 Cl ] 47 
BrierieyT Edgar, to Leesona Holt Ltd. Textile winding 

machine. 5.972.450. 2-21-61, CL 242— 18. 
Briggs. Albert: flee — 

Lamb. John. 2.976,881. 
Briggs Associates, Inc. : See— 

Druker. Harvey A., and Brown. 2.967.250. 
BrlKiES. Ben T., to Rayonler Inc. Meth<»d for preparation of 

wSd oelluloie. 3 013.933, 12-19-61. CL 162-68 
Briggs, George R., and A. W. Lo, to R«dlo Corp. of America. 

Mipietlc systems. 2.968.795. 1-17-61, Cl. 540—174. 

^"^^Sajt'on. Rbbert^B:, Briggs. and Baldwin. 8.004,007. 

Briggs, Joseph A.. Jr.. and R. L; ^'""•^Sa'^Ta 7«^''*4£?«!!lfl*^CL 
Core. Melt-spinning apparatus. 2.979.766. 4-18-61. CL 

18—8. 



Brigpi. Normnn B. : See — . - j » oao yat 

'wirth. Hans A., Briggs. Kittle, and Judson. 2.992.783. 

Briggs. Peter O., to International Computers and Tsb»>|*tors 
Ltd Magnetic transducing heads. 3,007.011, 10-31-61. 
CL i7»— 100.2. 

Briggs A Stratton Corp. : fleg— ^ _ ._„ .„. !»««■ 
Coughim. Charles L.. Gumtow. Svendsen, and Brown. 

2 999 489 <' 

Harkness. Joseph R. ^ 2,999.491. , 

Jacobl. Edward N. 3,003.348. 
I.#chtenberK, I*eo J. 2,999.o6J. , 



112 



IXDEZ OF PATENTS, 1961 



Brlgn, Walter H., to Barman k Sons Ltd. Road vehicle 

steering mecbanUms. 2.0j&5.9o2, »-15-61. CI. 74—507. 
Bricn, WUliam A., to Rbeem Mfc. Co. Lined tank and 

method of maUns. 2,993,017. 7-25-«l. CL 220—63. 
Brlggi. William B., to Chance VouKht Aircraft, Inc. Duct 

airflow lUbilising and aircraft braJdng meana. 2.967,678, 

1-10-61, CL 244 — 53. 
Brlsn, William C. : See — 

^Bocbe, James B.. and Brlggi. 2,984.173. 



Deaeratins 



Bricgg, 
Works 



im C, and F. VV". Hoover, Jr., to Suiiinfr Iron 
Inc. Methixl of producing a forage i»ro<liirt. 

2.995,445. 8-8-61, CI. 99—8. 
BriKgs. William O. Eaaj bold shovel handle. 3.014,750, 

12-26-61. CL 294—58. 
Brigham. (Jeorget* : See — • J 

Ablow. Clarence M., and BrlRham. 2,980,3.'?0. 
Brlgbam. Ward E., to Sun Cliemlcal Corp^. Feeding meaoa 

for a metal press. 2,986,393, 5-30-61. 01. 271 — 46. 
Bright. Albert G.. to Kastmun Kodak Co. -\zeotroplc dis- 
tillation with by-pasiiing of reflux or vapor. 3.003,929, 

10-10-61. CI. '^02— 4<) 
Bright. Clyde E., 45% to E. F. Oolding. Ducted fan aircraft. 

2,968.453. 1-17-61, C\. 244—12. 
Bright, Kdwln W. Corner protector for furniture and the 

like. 2.995.863, 8-15-61. CI. 45—36. 
Bright. Elvin M.. to Air LoglBtics Corp. Composition com- 

priaing a i»enolic norolak, a phenolic resol, and diallyl 

pbthalate. 2,98S,614. 6-23-61, CL 260 — 43. 
Bright, Roy A. : See — 

Sterne. Wlllard F.. and Bright 3,000,011. 
BrUht. Roy A., to Du Boia Plaatlc Prodncta. Inc. Method 

of making compoeite molded pl&rtlc wheels. 2,978,7S1, 

4-11-61, CI. 18 — 59. 
Bright, Samuel F. Grass recoTerlng attachment for rotary 

mower. 8,008.284, 11-14-61. CI. 56—25.4. 
Bright, Thomas J< R. Draught excluding strips, headings, 

moiHdings or the like. 2,968,072. 1-17-61, CI. 20—69. 
Bri^t, Thomas J. R. Clips or tags and draught-excluding 

smps, beadlnm, mouldings or the like for use therewith. 

2,974.383, 3-14-61, CL 24—259. 
Bright. Thomas J. R. Draught excluding strips, headings, 

mouldings and the like. 2,986,793. 6-6-61. 01. 24—259. 
Brightbill, Edgar N.. and K. P. Lindland. to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemoars and Co Recovery process for polyethylene. 

2,978.442. 4-4-61. CL 260—94.9. 
Bright Leaf Industries, Inc. : See — 
Home. William P. 2,985.137. 
Brlgbtman, Barrie, to General Dynamics Corp. Time dirislon 

multiplex communication system. 2,979,570, 4-11-61, CL 

179—15. 
Brlgbtman, Barrie, to General Dynamics Corp. Time divi- 
sion multiplex telephone system. 2,988,601, 6-13-61, CI. 

179—15. 
Brlgbtman. Barrie, and T. Fran^l. to General Dynamic* 

Corp. Electronic switching telephone system. 2,968,698, 

1-17-61, CI. 179—18. 
Brlgbtman. Barrie. T. Frankel, and R. K. Kaye, to General 

Dynamics Corp. Electronic switching telephone system. 

2.968.699, 1-17-61. a. 179—18. 
Bright Star Industries: See — I 

Malnzer, Robert. 3,014.123. ! 

Bril. Alfred : See— 

Klasena. Hendrlk A., van Gool, and Brll. 3,010,909. 
Brlles Products. Inc. : B ee 

Bullock, John W., and Rowan. 2,986,620. 
Brllbart. Arnold R., to Brilbnrt MuHical Instrument Corp. 

Musical wind Instrument. 2.990,744, 7-4-61. CI. 84 — 392. 
Brllbart Musical Instrument Corp. : See- 

Brilhart. Arnold R. 2.990,744. 
BrUl. Adelaide E. : Be*— 

BrtlLJobnK. 3.001.067. 
BriU. Allen: fie»— 

Silverman, Jerome M.. and Brill. 
Brill. Everett C Watt-sensing device. 

CL 317—51. 
Brill, Frits: See— > 

-■ Raab. Karl, and Brill. 2.997,753. 
Brin, Harold C, to E. L du Pont de Nemours and Co. Treat- 
ment wHh titanium organic compositions. 3,002,854. 

10-3-61. CI. 117—121. "^ 

Brill, John K., deceased; A. E. BriU, admintetratrix. Self- 
locking and self-sealing plastic fastening devices. 3,001,- 

567, 9-26-ftl. CL 151—7. 

Brill, Richard H., and G. J. Reed, to Pbilco Corp. Drive 
mechanism. 2,993.388, 7-2.'>t61, CI. 74—722. 

Brill. W^llliam P., to Petro-Tex Chemical Coh). l-Tinyl-3- 
cydohexenol. 2.987.556. 6-6-61. CI. 260 — 617. 

BriUhart. WUllam O., G. W. Gamer, and R. W. Park,^ to 
American Viscose Corp. Perforated tape. 2.993,612, 
7-25-61. CT. 117—157. ^ . . , 

Brtlmyer. Harold O.. to Hock Mfg. Co. Tubular rivet hav- 
ing frangible tool gripping portion. 2,991,081, 7-11-61, 
01. 8.'> — 40. 

Brimhall, Rulon W. Chord playing attachment for stringed 
musical instruments. 3.011,380. 12-5-61, 01. 84 — 317. 

Brimler. Kenneth J., and L. E. Medlock, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Method of producing cord-like product. 
2.993,236. 7-25-61. CL 18—59. 

Brin Mfg. Co., Inc. : See^^ I 

Brantlngson. Sigurd. )2,982,.S37. ' 

Brtndle. Theodore H. Cabinet structure for .lutomotive 
vehicles. 2,978,153, 4-4-61, q. 224 — »2.42. • 



3.004,265. 
2,992,365. 7-11-61, 



Brinen. Howard F., to Young Radiator Co. 
radiator. 3,004,620. 10-17-61, CL 183—2.5. 

Brinen, Paul F., to Young Radiator Co. Support-housing 
for base-board convectors. 2,970,678, 2-7-61, OL 189 — 85. 

Bringewald, August R. Magazine ^pe safety razor. 2.989,- 
805, 6-27-61, CI. 30 — 40. 

Bringmann, George B. Educational device and probe there- 
for. 2,970.385, 2-7-61, CL 35—9. 

Brink. Norman G. : See — 

Lewis, Urban J., and Brink. 2,974.088. 

Brink, Raymond J., to Design ware Industries, Inc. Mirror 
frames. 2.986,282, 5-30-61, CL 211—90. 

Brink. Richard B. : See — 

Riedesel. Richard G.. and Brink. 2,985.941. 

Brink, Robert M., to Time, Inc. Parallel binary comparator 
circuit. 3.000,001. 9-12-61. CL 340—149. 

Brlnkel, Edwin I'., to Koss Operating Valve Cq. Fluid-ac- 
tuated shiftable mechanism. 2,997,066, 8-22-61, CI. 
137—022. 

Brlnkel, Edwin P.. and D. B. Abbott, to Ross Operating Valve 
Co. Fluid control device. 3,011,519. 12-6-61, CI. 137— 
620. 

Briukerboff, Joris M. : See — 

Bersin, Richard L., and BrinkerhoCT. 2,968,726. 

Brinkley, Uarry G.. Jr. : See — 

Kirkland, Earl V., and Brinkley. 3,002,897. 

Brlnkmau, Earl W., to Davenport Machine Tool Co., Inc. 
Thread rolling atUcbment. 2.977,830, 4-4-61, 01. 80 — 6. 

Brinkman, Earl W.. to Davenport Machine Tool Co.. Inc. 
Thread roiling attachment. 2,987,945, 6-13-61, CI. 80 — 6. 

Brinkman. FredB. Gasket cutting tooL 2,986,814. 6-6-61, 
01. 30—200. ^ , ^ , 

Brinkman. WiUiam O. Mixing valve. 2.980.141, 4-18-61, 
01. 137—637.2. . 

Brinkmann, Emlle J., Jr., to Kerr-McGee Oil Industries, Inc. 
Methods and apparatus for breaking suction between hy- 
draulic soil and objects in contact therewith. 3,000,185, 
9-19-61, CL 61 — 16.5. 

Brinn, Jule, to Cteneral Motors Corp. Ignition cimtrol. 
2,968,299, 1-17-61, CL 123—198. 

Brinn, Jule, to General Motors Corp. Parking aid. 3,006.- 
425. 10-31-61, CL 180—1. 

Brinn, Lawrence E. : See — 

Sappey, Harold and M. 2,980,113. 

Brlnro Ltd. S.A. : See — I 

Menke, Josef F. 3.004.162. 
Menke. Joseph F., and Doerpinghaus. 2,976,419. 

Brlnster, John F., and E. B. Garretson, to General Devices, 
Inc. Sub-miniature multi-signal mechanical commutator. 
2.984,716, 5-16-61, OL 200—26. 

Brion, Henri : See — 

Levecque, Marcel, and Brion. 3,007.8'13. 

Briabin. Jack W. : See — 

Rudd, Charles F.. and Brisbin. 2,969,727. 

Brisbln, John E. Machine for cleaning cartridge primer 
pockets. 2.977,618. 4-4-61, 01. 15 — 104.1. 

Brixing, Victor, to Aktiebolaget Hydrometer. Apparatus for 
integrating measurement of variable physical quantities of 
flowing media. 3.012.435, 12-12-61, CI. 7.T — 193. 

Briskey, John F. Record system for controlling progressive 
distrlbuUon of coupons. 2,990,197, 6-27-61. CI. 283 — 63. 

Briskin, Joseph, to Johnson & Johnson. Dressing composi- 
tion. 2,972,545. 2-21-61, 01. 106—177. 

Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and R. A. Rom, to Revere 
Camera Co. (formerly Samlca Corp.). Automatic magazine 
slide projector. 2,968,993, 1-24-61. 01. 88 — 28. 

Briskin, Theodore S.. R. L. Moore, and R. A. Kom. to Re- 
vere Camera Co. (formerly Samlca Corp.). Magazine slide 
projector having pivoted injector and ejector arms and 
an arcuate slide guide. 2.982,177, 5-2-61. Cl. 88 — 28. 

Briskin, Theodore S.. P. O. Lustig. and K. L. Moore, to Revere 
Camera Co. Mechanism for adjusting zoom lens assembly. 
2,»95.0«1. 8-8-61. 01. 88 — 16. 

Briskin, Theodore S., R. L. Moore, and T. Wlekstrom, to 
Revere Camera Co. Camera having automatically con- 
trolled lens stop. 3.002,435, 10-3-61, OL 95 — 10. 

Briskman, Edwin H., to Lenore Garments Inc. Garment con- 
struction. 3,002,193, 10-3-61, a. 2—72. 

Brialey. Frank O., and R. E. E^vans, to Owen.«i-Comlng Flber- 
glas Corp. Battery separator and method for manufactur- 
ing same. 2.978.529, 4-4-61, a. 136 — 145. 

Brlsley. Frank O., and U. T. Gamblll, to Owens-Corning 
Flberglas Corp. Acoustical wall board. 2.984,312. 
5-16-61. 01. 181—33. 

Bri-Son Electronics, Inc. : See — 
Holt, Hammond H. 3.005,179. 

Brlssette, Lawrence P., and J. G. Joachim, to General Motors 
Corp. Hood latch assembly. 3.010,749. 11-28-61, OL 
292 27. 

BrTssey. 'George E., and R. C. Hill, Jr.. to Swift & Co. Pre- 
vention of casing sticking to meAts. 2,982,660. 5-2-61, 
n. 99 — 174. 

Brisson, John R.. to Lodal Inc. Loader bucket and grappla 
apparatus. 2.979,215, 4-11-61, Cl. 214 — 78. 

Brisson, Louis 0. Brake control mechanism. 2,981,377, 

4-25-61. 01. 188—78. 

Brisson, Louis 0. Servo type brake with self regulation. 
^^ 188—7" 



2,981,378, 4-25-61» 



-78. 



2,997.139, 



Rrlsson, Louis 0. ' Brake actuator system. 

8-22-61. tn. 188 — 78. 
Bristol Aero-Engines Ltd. : See — 

Bonsall, Frank, and Massey. 2,994.196. 
Soltau. William E.. and Orchard. 2.977.760. 
Bristol. Billy L.. to American Machine and Metals, Inc. 
Ventilator. 3.604.485. 10-17-61. Q. 98—116. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



Oo. 

CI. 



modulation 
250 — 17. 



Bristol Co., The : Bee — 

Madeux, Robert S. 2.997,202 
Bristol, John E., to E. I. du Pont de Nemoura and 
Hydrolysis of polyvinyl acetate. 2,1)95,548, 8-8-61, 

Bristol, John E.. and R. A. Call, to E I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Preparation of vinyl ester catalyst. 
2,988.517. 6-13-61, CI. 252—428. 
Bristol Mfg. Corp. : See— ^ 

Campagna, Micbele. 3,011.187. 
Bristol-Myers Co. : Hee — „^ „„,^ 

Borlck, Paul M., and Bratt. 3,003.915 

Cheney, Lee C. and Gottstein. 2,9.1,007. 

Cheney, I>ee C. and Gottstein. 2,'Jiii,it^. 

Chertow, Bernard. 2,970,946. „„„„„,« 

Cotty. ValenUne F., and Wilson. 2.983,750. I 

(ientile, Charles J. 2.!JI>K«h;. I 

Granatek, Alphonse P. 3,005,754. I 

Haupt, Richard R. 2,970.554. 

Johnson. David A. 3.007.948. ooat,— 

joliiisDn, Uavid A., and Hnrdcastle. 2,967,14 1. 

Kaplan, Murray A. 2,990.426. „„„,„,„ 

Kaplan, Murray A., and Buckwalter. 2,971.818. 

Kuna, Samuel, and Wilson. 3,004,889. 

Thomas. Ralph H. 2.998.893. ^^^^ 

Thomas. Ralph H.. and Stull. 2.998.902. 

Wheatley. William B., and Dickison. 2,999,880. 
Bristol Repetition Ltd. : Bm— 

Arengo, Christopher O. 2.969,041. 

Arengo. Christopher G. 3.013,285. 
Bristol Slddeley Engines Ltd.: See — 

Allen. Sidney. 2.972.227. ^ ^ „«-«,„ 

Blackwell, Basil D.. Chick, and Cane. 2,979.151. 

Davis, Ralph N. 3.010.770. 

Green. Pcrcie F.. and Bullock. 2,971..^40. 

Hiwock, George H., and VivUn, 2.978,869. 

Lewis, Gordon M., and Orchard. 2,994,471. 

Rice, Alec. 2,977,81<>. 

Ricketts. Charles P. L. 3.010,643. 

Rodgers. Harry P., and Harrey. 2,984,976. 

Stanton. Francis P. 2.978.169. 

Stokes, Morris A., and Parnell. 2,974,487. 

Thomas. Albert. .3.006.355. .,.._.«,„ 

Willis, William. Cough, and Davis. 2,974,218. 
Bristow, Raymond R. : Bee — 

Palmer, Carl C. and Bristow. 3,011,856. 
Bristow. Samuel C. : Hee — 

Oakes. William 8.. and Bristow. 2.973,473, 
Brlte. Leigh A., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Pulse 
transmitter circuits. 3.004.155, 10-10-61. CI. 
Brite. William R. : See— . ^ ^^ 

Graves, Norman S., and Brite. 3,006.191. 
BrIUsb-Amerlcan Tobacco Co. Ltd. : Bee— 
Davies. David R.. and Evers. 3.000,751. 
Morphet, Bentham R.. and Mungo. 2.976.872. 
British Boot, Shoe and Allied Trades Research Association, 
The : See — _ „„„ ^„^ 

Coulson. Ronald O., and Smedley. 3,009,696. 
British Building and Engineering Appliance Ltd. : Bee — 
Dubois, Walter M.. and Hale. 2.991,854. 

British Celanese Ltd. : Bee— ^ , „ ^. „ nan ao^ 

Crampsey, Edward, Grady, and Hawtin. 2,982,681. 
Downing. John. 2.982..')98 «..„„..„ 

Finlayson. Donald, and Knesinskl. 2,988,418. 
Finlayson, Donald, Kr/osinskl. and Cooke. 2.973.018. 
Gibblns. I^eslie B.. and Riley. 2.990,575. 
Grady. Dennis, and Hodjce. 2.987.493. 
Groombridge, Denis W., Hawtin, and Downing. 2,968,834. 
GroombridRe. Denis W.. Riley, and Pearson. 2,9»H.O40. 
Groombridge, Denis W.. Riley, and Pearson. 3.q03J<46. 
Hawtin. Selwyn G.. Upton, and Downing. 8,001,231. 
King, Frederick E., Cooke, and Lincoln. 2.999,085. 
Kowolik, Emeat J., and Lincoln. 2.979.483. 
I.«mpard. Edward H. A. 2.988,133. 
Lincoln, James. 3.009,903. 
Lincoln. James, Hawthorne, and Kowollk. 
Mann. Ralph J., and Bledawski. 2.974.065. 
'Mann. Ralph J., and Grant 2,976,713. 
Pearson. Eric, and Kin>:. 2,992.4.'Sfi. 
Pool. William. 2.982.082. ^ , „«,„„»^ 
Richmond. Alfred, Pool, and Gentle. 3.010.270 
Upton, Edward J., and Betteridge. 3.005.233. 
Williams. William, and Wylde. 3.007,298. 

British Cellophane Ltd. : See — 

Foulger, Frank. 3.000,276. 
British Cotton Industry Research 

Catling. Harold. De Barr. and 

Jones, Eric H. 2,981.638. 

Magarshack, John M., and Moss. 2,999.294. 

Thomas, lorwerth H., and Wrzeslen. 2,989,089 
British Dielectric Research Ltd. : Bre — 

Plessner. Karl W., and West. 2.980.546. 

British Drug Houses Ltd., The : Bee — 

Kirk. David N.. and Petrow. 2.989.5S2. 
Kirk. David N.. Petrow. and Thomson 
Petrow. Vladimir. 3.004.991. 
Petrow. Vladimir, Cooley, and Ellis. 2.985,651. 
Petrow Vladimir, and Kirk. 2.998,435. 
Petrow, Vl.nitlmir. and Stephenson. 3,014.912. 
Petrow. Vladimir, and Stnart-Webb. 3,002,969. 
Petrow. Vladimir, and Williamson. 3,004,966. 

British Hartford-Fairmont Ltd. : See — 
Iwiwson. Alec. 2.982.062. 



See — 



2.977,396. 



See 



3,006,136. 
Cables) : See — 



2.984,731. 
2,984,734. 

3,005,902. 



2,983.632. 



2,974,122. 



Association. The : See- 
Llnnert. 3.013,313. 



2,981,732. 



British Hydrorarbon Chemicals Ltd. 
Oldham. Wilfred J. 2,993,940. 
Oldham, Wilfred J. 3,004.084. 
Stanley, Herbert M.. and Wirth. 
Wirth. Max M. 2,997.509. 
British Insulated Calleuder s Cables Ltd. 
Gibbon. William. 2.995.615. 
Grieve, George T. W., and Watson. 
British Insulated Cailender's (Submarine 

Fairfield. Ronald M.. and Da vey. 2;)80.7o5. 
British Internal Combustion Engine Research Assn., Ihe. 
See — 

Mansfield. Wilfred P. 3.014.468. 
British Iron & Steel Research Association, The : See — 

Hessenberg, Wilfrid C. F. Re. 25,075. 
British Iron and Steel Research Corp., The : See — 

Morton, James S., and Savage. 2.9 « 5,493. 
British Messier Ltd.: See — , „ , ^ «^,, .oo i 

Elmer, Arthur E. H.. and Smith, 3.011,482. 
British Nylon Spinners Ltd.: See— o,,*,. 

Davies Gerald T., Fisher, Jones. Lewis, Wilson, Griffin, 

and "Hewitt. 3,010.147. 
Goddard. Sidney. 2.980.362. 
Thomas, Gwilym G. 2.991,147. 
White, Trevor R. 2,984,647. 
British Oxygen Co. Ltd.. The : See— 
Armond. John W. 2,983,105. 
Bradshaw, James R., and Cresswell. 
Brittaine, Lawrence J., and Fortin. 
Churcher, Thomas C. 2,969,282. 
Copleston, Francis W., and Orton. 
Cresswell, Robert A. 2.983.808. 
Cresswell. Robert A. 2.990,466. 
Fawkes. John E. 2,983,806. 
Forrest, John. 2,983.107. 
Griffiths, Arthur J. H., and Pleldhouse. 
King, Brian E. 2,997,593. 
• King. Jack A. R. 3,005,901. 
Kugler. Simon. 2,983,106. 
Lucey, John A. 2,969,454. 
Miller. Samuel A., and Waller. 3,005,851. 
.Shaw, Peter. 2,973,427 
Smitta. Kenneth C. 2,983,585. 
Smout, Donald D. 2,9'.t7.571. 
Tayler, Colin A. M. 2,983,405. 
Tebboth, John A- 3,005,782. , ^^ „ ^^ „^^ 

Templer Charles B.. and Lalnchbury. 2,997,855. 
Webster. Thomas J. 3,001,376. 
British Petroleum Co. Ltd.. The : See — \ 

Hlake. Edward J. 3,013,968. „ ««« o..^ 

Greatorex. Robert. Zalichi. and Partridge. 3.006,842. 
Holmes. Peter D.. and Stalley. 2,987.560. 
Holmes, Peter D., Stalley. and Moy. 2.972.644. 
Housam, Ernest C. and Lester. 2 976.336. „„„,.,. 
Mackenzie. Kenneth J^ Howe, and Roles. 2,993,336. 
Moy, John A: E., and Burbldge. 2,967.821. 
Moy. John A. E., and Burbldge. 2,967,822. 
Moy, John A. E.. White, and Burbldge. 3,001,929. 
Northcott. Roy P., and Lester. 2,970.957. 
Pethrlck. Samuel R.. and Sparke. 2.991.252. ' 
Pethrlck. Samuel R.. and Sparke. 3,005.776. 
Porter Frederick W. B.. Turner, and Housam. 2,983.689. 
Porter, Frederick W. B.. and White. 2,996.447 
Stalley, John C, Haresnape. and Turner. 2,998,393. 
Turner. Roy, and Yeo 2.982,793. 
White. Peter T. 8.004.914. 
White. Peter T.. and Housam. 8.001,930. 
Yeo, Alan A., and Turner. 2.982.720. 
British Plaster Board (Holdings) Ltd., The : See- 
Taylor. John B. 2,979,415. 
British Rayon Research Assn.. The : See— 
Dbleman. Jack, and Morgan. 2,971.242. 

British Ropes Ltd. : See — 

Campbell. Robert E. 2,978.860. 
British Steel Piling Co. Ltd., The : See— 

Brander. Arthur. 2.980.061. 
BritiBh Telecommunications Research Ltd. : See — 

Day. Richard A., Jr. 2,985,716. 

Holloway, Dennis G. 2,980.765. 
British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., The : See — 

Blake. Leslie R. 2.987.001. 

Blake. Leslie R. 2,988.000. 

Blake. Leslie R. 3.007,413. 

Blake, Leslie R. 3.008.418. 

Clark. Leonard J. 2,989,873. 

Clark. Leonard J. 2,990.503. ^^.„„,^ 

Coe, feeginald T.. and Griffiths. 2.968.740. 

Collins. Gordon, and Graves. 2.981.233. 

Howies. Donald A., and Wright. 2.9l«t.l80. 

Knight. Henry de B. 2.978.604. 

Lancaster, John K., Mllner. and Hirst. 3,002.0S3. 

Ludbrook, Leslie C. 2j968.768. 

Ludbrook. Leslie C. 2.975,346. 

Mynall, Dennis J. 3.002,104. , , 

Nve. Anthony E. T. 2.9 (3,4.58. . / 

Nye, Anthony E. T. 2,984.610. J 

Nye. Anthony E. T. 2,988.494. 

Parmee, John L. 2,981,687. 

Prowse, Donald W.. and Rayden. 

Scott, William J, i,985,787: 

Sherlock, John E. 2,987.2.')7. 

Watson, John A. 2.979,.'i92. 

Wells. Robert S.. and Anderson. 



2,999.580. 



2.973.322. 



114 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1961 



I 



U.. Wllkliia. and Britton. 2.903,784. 

Ashby, Biittoo, and Horaley. 



British Timken Ltd. : See — 

Garun. Ernest H. 2.980,474. 
UeSleoU. Darld. 2.98i;574. 
BrlUsb Titan Products Co. Ltd. : 8t 

Kvans. A^rtbar W.. Brown, and Boddam. 2.908,321. 
Svans. Artlinr W.. and Shore. 8,000,777. 
Uroves. James D. 2.999,73;i. 
British Transport Commission : 8e0 — i » 

Pearson. Alfred J. 3.002.448. i { 

Briton. Joan : Utt — 

Otto. Carl L. and L.B.. and Briton. 2,994.327. 
Britt. Edward C, to BospalE Corp. Packaflnc means for ar- 

Ucies. 2.974.7*4. 3-14-«l. CL 206— 47. 
Britt. Horaw J., to American Telephone and Telegraj^ Co. 
Reduction of effect of hits on telegraph reception. 2,997.543. 

ft —2 61 CI 178 tt9 

Britt, Boliert'M. BnrfUr alarm. 3.011.163. 11-28-61, CI. 

^5 274 

Britt, Bonaid H., to liareonl's Wireless Telegraph Co. Ltd. 

VreqaencT measuring and responsive circuit arrangements. 

3,001.132. 9-19-6irCl. 324— .7. „ ^„ „ . - 

BritUin. Percy W. Vacuum operated hair cutter. 2,975,514. 

3-21-61. (1. 30—133. ^ „ _,^, 

BritUin. Richard J.. Jr.. to General Motors Corp. Flexible 

^i. '2,977438. 3-28-61. CL 288—11. 
Brittain. V> illard M.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Signal 
cr.nverter apparatus. 2.997.638. 8-22-61, CI. 318—162. 

Brittolne. Lawrence J., and O. E- ,!>«<»«>. to^% ®ll?2^ 
Oxygen Co.^Ltd. Electric arc welding. 2,984.734. 6-16- 
61 CI 219— 1''7 

Britten.' Harold ~h1. to General Electric Co. I^latorcon- 
frol apparatus for plural generators. 2,986,647. ,>-30-bl. 
C\. 307—57. 

Britton. Colin F. : Set 
Huddle. Roy A. 

Britton. Kdg«r C. : See — 
Gruenhagen, Richard 

2 971 884. 
Scigliaiio. Joseph J., and Britton. 2,975,181. 
Sexton. Arthur R.. and Britton. 2.9«8,664. 

Britton. Edgar C^. D. D. Wheeler, and D. C. Young to The 
Dow Chemical Co. Psocess for the prWintipn ot 2-Malno- 
5 chlorobenxoxasole. /2.960.870, 1-24-61. CI. 260—307. 

Brixite MfK. Co.-Inc. :8fe— . 

. Chslmeni, Alexander A. 2.900.651. I - ^ „ ^^^ 

Brixlns. Gerald G.. and J. Lnbls. Identifying derlce. 2.976.- 
620. 3-28-61. CI. 40—11. _ . .. , . » ^ „ 

Brixius. Jacob K.. and H. W. Trenbath. Jr., to Rockwell- 
Standard Corp. Particle charging apparatus for electro- 
sUtic filter. 2.987.137. 6-6-61. CI. 183—7. 

Briber. Kudolf J. «. 'Barbed wire. 2.973.18.5. 2-28-61. 
(•) •'-.*; i\ 

Bro ManTille I., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Film- 
forming composition comprising narticulate polyvinyl fluo- 
ride dlfpef^Sln a Uctone. STXSOM*. ih-ll^l. CI. 260— 
30 4 

Bro Manville I., R. J. Convery, and R. C. Schreyer. to R I. 
dn Pont de Nemours and Co. PolymerUatlon of fluorine 
containing monomers. 2.988,542. 6-13-61. CI. 260—87.5. 

Broach. Euren C. : Kee — 

Brown. Clyde W.. Crowder. and Broach. 2.995.802. 

Broad. Michael J. : See— ^ „ ^ „ ««„ „^. 

Trowbridge. David R.. Moss, and Broad. 2.997.846. 

Br'MnlN-nr. K.-iit D.. t.. HuRhet* Aircraft Co. Magnetic device. 
2.99:iMi7. 7-l*-«l. CI. .'540-174. _^ 

Broadbent, Stanley, to Yarrows Ltd. Sluice gate. 2.979.909. 
4_1R_fll. n «i — 28. 

Broadbent. William B. : See— ^ ^ , „ „v.^ ,„„ 

Dtinlap. Charles K., Broadbent. and Taylor. 3,000,590. 

Bronddns. Jamoa E. : See— „^... ,,.. 

Young. Vernon R., PKtman, and Broaddus. 3,011,551. 

Brnadhend. Jiinien H.. O. L. Ji)hnson. .Jr.. and L. B. Smith, 
to J & B MfR. Co. Apoaratus for wnpplng articles with 
tnne n 001 •>«>7. lO-IO-RI CI ."iS-198. 

Broadhead Ronald L.. to Standard Oil Co. Water-base alkyd 
resin paint uitlng lithium bvdroxide dispersing agent. 
2.985,602, .5-23-61, CI. 260—22. 

Broadhead. Samuel L. Jr.. and M. 
Radio Co. Variable inductor 
3.001.161. 9-19-61. CL 336—16. 

Broadhead. Samuel L.. Jr.. and J. 

Radio Co. Oscillator with amplitude stabilization 
starting phase correction. 3.010.077. 11-21-61. 
3:^1— 164. I j I 

Broadhurat. Sidney W. : See — ( 

HarriM. Lionel R F.. and Broadhnrst. 2,904,064. 

Broadley. Peter R. : ffee — 

>.| If 'o'ln I. an'i PrnndVv. 2 •>*•'.. n.'.T 
Tellotti John I., and Broadley. 2.081,360. 
Brofldwny. John D.. «nd H. Kre«'mnn. to Nichols Engineer- 
ing and HeKearch Corp. Separation of foam and other 
msierials from Il<iu1d mixtures ( "f oamjector" ) . 2,982,- 
409. .'V-2-61. CI. 209—211. 

Broadworth. Max R. : See — 

I>aTls. Ralph A., and Broadworih. 3,002,934. 

Broan Mfg. Co. Inc. : See — i | 

Wermager. Peter C. 2.993,428.1 ' 

Broberg. Walter O. W. : See — 

VlKren, Sten D.. Broberg. and Zander 2.969.433. 
Vlirren. Sten D. Broberjr. and Zander. 2,982.833. 

Brock k Co., Inc. : See — 

AdacuHky. Joseph W. 2.991.610. ' 



T. Lndrigson. to Collins 
having a variable tap. 



F. Mclnerney. to 



Collins 
and 
CI. 



Brock. Frederick W. Method for measuring visual diacrep- 
ancy. 3.001.442. 9-26-61. a. 88—20. 

Brock. Gordon L. Signalling device. 2,998.498, 8-20-61. 
CL 200 — 61.46. 

Brock, Harold A. Automatic unloading trailer. 2,992.760, 
7-18-81. CI. 214 — 506. 

Brock. Harold W. : See — 

McEwen, Norman S. 2.987,903. 

Brock, James E. Segmented lock means for bearing. 2,080,- 
888, 6-27-61. CI. 85 — 8.6. 

Brock, Jean A. M., to Olln Mathieson Chemical Corp. 
IlluminanU. 2,968.642. 1-17-61, Cl. 52 — 24. 

Brock, Jon : See — 

Sweitzer. Charles 8., and Brock. 2.987,122. 

Brock, Vestle E., to R. li. Densmore. Cam mechanical move- 
ment. 3.010.339. 11-28-61. Cl. 74—568. 

Brockert. Paul E., D. R. Gordon. R. K. Skinner, and J. C. 
Wbltmer. to General Motors Corp. Synchronising and 
syncbropnasing system for propellers. 3,007,529. 11-7-61. 
d. 170—136.29. 

Brockman. Donald A. : See — 

Burlinson, Roy F.. Brockman. Taylor, and Young. 

2.975.630. 
Toung. Llewellyn, Taylor, and Brockman. 2.068,182. 

Brockman, Frank G.. to Philips Laboratories. Inc. Process 
of making a ferromagnetic core having a predetermined 
permeabllTty. 2,985,9%. 5-30-61. Cl. 25—157. 

Broclnnan, John A., Jr.. to American Cyanamld Co. 6-8-dl- 
halo octanoic acid esters and salts thereof. 2,970.161. 
1-31-61. Cl. 260 — 408. 

Brockman. Robert H. Flax mounting attaehimeat for a mail- 
box. 2.083.438. &-0-6l7CL 233— 34. 

Brockway, Arthur L., Jr., to The Bendlx Corp. Ground con- 
trolled approach indicator system. 3,013,213, 12-10-61, 
Cl 343^11. 

Brockway, Charies E.. and A. F. Ekar, to Goodrieh-Onlf 
Chemicals, Inc. Process for iwlymeritlng dienes. 2,977,* 
349. 3-28-61, Cl. 260—94.3. 

Brockway Glass Co.. Inc.: Bee — 
Park. Robert H. 3,008,191. 

Brockway, Marion C. : See — 

King. Burnham W.. and Brockway. 3,014.816. 

Brockway, Warren H. : See — 

Ong. Eric, and Brockway. 2.900.802. 

Brockway, Wilbelm W. Classroom, cabinet, prefabricated 
construction. 2,966,760. 1-3-61, Cl. 45 — 139. 

Brockwell. Lloyd A., and J. J. Matta, to Radio Corp. of 
America. Tuning section. 2,976,500. 3-21-61. Cl. 
333—11. 

Brodart Industries, Inc. : See — 

Brody. Arthur, and Erb. 3,014.580. 

Brodbeck. Frederick : See — 

Drese, Arthur W., and Brodbeck. 3.002.304. 

Brodbeck. Willy, to A. Uauthler. G.m.b.U. Proflle-mllling 
and enEr<»vinR machine. 2 966.831. l-.^J-fll. n 90 — 13. 

Brodbeck, Willy, to Alfred Gauthler OJn.b.H. Profile-milling 
and engraving machine. 2,068.224, 1-17-61, Cl. 00 — 13. 

Brodbeck, Willy, to Alfied Ganthier, G.m.b.H. Proflle-mill- 
InR and enjrraving machine. 2.069.716. 1-81-61, Cl. 90 — 13. 

Brodbeck. Willy, to Alfred Oantbter, G.m.b.H. Machine tool 
with indexing rotatable work carrier having a plurality of 
workplece holdera. 3.012.464, 12-12-61. CT 77— 64. 

Broden. Albert W. Drill stop. 2,078,031. 4-11-61, CT. 77—7. 

Broder, Alan, and C. M. MenganL to Sperry Rand Corp. En- 
gine analyzer. 3,006.048. 10-24-61, CL 324—16. 

Broderick. bonaid L.. D. C. Hartke. and M. J. Wlllrodt. to 
Hewlett-Packard Co. Pulse generator. 3.002.151. 9-26-01. 
Cl. 328-^8. 

Broderick, Edward, and S. Loshaek. to The Borden Co. Sdn- 
tUUtor composition. 2.086.503, 5-23-61. Cl. 252—301.2. 

Broderick, Edward. P. Bernstein, and S. Loshaek. to United 
States of -America. Atomic Energy Commission. Fluores- 
cent plastic scintillators. 3.010,908. 11-28-61, a. 
252—301.2. 

Broderick, Frank. Process of preparing mated embossing 
rolls. 3.005.364. 10-24-61, Cl. 76—107. 

Broders. Claude O.. to United Aircraft Corp. Stator for 
compressor or turbine. 3.004,750, 10-17-61, CT. 253 — 78. 

Brodersen, Rolf K.. and F. D. LItty. to General Precision Inc. 
IsoelaKtic flexure suspended and driven gyros. 2.996,938, 
8-15-61. CT. 74 — 5.7. 

Broderson. Nell O.. to Capital Plastics, Inc. Method for mak- 
ing plastic articles. 3.010,158. 11-28-61, CT. 18—58. 

Brodle. George H.. and A. J. Radcliffe, Jr., to International 
Telephone and Telegranh Corp. Electronic generator of 
telephone ringing current. 2,991.428, 7-4-61, CT. 331 — 76. 

Brodle. George R., to Fred'k H. Levey Co., Inc. Multi-color 
printing process. 2,989,917, 6-27-61, CT. 101—211. 

Brodle. Mary G. : See — 

Abb<>tt. Austin C. Jr.. and Brodle. 2.993.807. 

Brodlng. Robert A., to Century Geophysical Corp. Electro- 
photographic oscillograph for observing slow recurrent sig- 
nals. 2.986.442, 5-30-61. CL 346 — 74.- 

Brodkey, Robert S. : See — 

LIppincott. Samuel B., Thomas. Oakley. Leary. and 
Brodkey. 2.976,271. 
Brodkey, Robert S.. and J. Rehner. Jr.. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Stable butyl latlces. 2,973,309. 2-28- 
61. CT. 204 — l.M. 

Brodrene Gram A/S : See — 
Gram. Hans. 2,997.850. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



ii5 



leal moTe- 



fabricated 



embossing 



°"***Fia?^' WlillS^.. Brodt. nnd Kilmer. 2.908 on. 

Keller, Heinx. Brodt. and Lampatier. 2,979,430. 
Brody, Artliur. Protective cover for a book and book Jacket. 

3.009,716, 11-21-61, CI. 281—84. „ ^ , , ^ , . 
Brody, Arthur, and O. H Krb, to Brodart Industries, Inc. 

Tate for attachuient to ring-binder leaves, and means for. 

mounting the same. 3.014.580. 12-26-61, CI. 206—56. 
Brody. David L.. to Hudson Pulp & Paper Corp. Handle 

wrapper and package. 3,013,655, 12-19-«1, CI. 206—66. 
Brody, Herbert M. : See — „ ^ «««„.„ 

Vanderlee, Harold G.. and Brody. 3.006.155. 
Broeke, Jan T. : See — „. ... ^ „ .. 

Chemerda. John BL, Tristram, Hinkley. and Broeke. 
2 9S0.713. . 
Broen, Poul R. : See — 

Katva. IlmarL 3,002,531. . « „ ^ ^ 

Broeniiau. Arthur B.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Process dead 

time simulator. 2.980.126. 4-18-61. CI. 137— «5. 
Broennann. Kenneth, to The Baldwin Piano Oo. Transistor 

oscillators. 2,983,877. 5-9-61. CL 331— «2. 
Broers. Orard II. J. Fuel cell and method of producing elec- 
trodes for such a cell. 2 980.749, 4-18-61, CI. 186—86.^ 
Brofan. Norman B., H. N, Hill, Jr., and F. O. Smith, to 

Union Carbide Corp. Electrolytic moisture measuring ap- 
paratus. 2,976,728. 3-28-61. CI. 73 — 336.6. 
Brogan. Thomas R. : See^— ^ „ ._ •«.«.«» 

Kantrowltz. Arthur R.. Brogan. and Hritzay. 2.972.696. 
Brogden. Morris H. Plug-in cnasHis assembly. 3,014,160, 

12-19-81. a. 317—101. ^ , , 

Broge, Robert W., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Alumina 

abraKive materials. 3.003,919, 10-10-61, d. 167—93, 
Brohl, AuKust : See — 

Waaner, Adam. 2,994,093. 
Brohl, Eitrl M., to General Motors Corp. Snap action dia- 
phragm type liquid pump. 2,968,254, 1-17-61, CI. 

103—150. 
Brolch, Frans, F. List, and N. Rob. to Cbemiscbe Werke Huls 

AktiengeKellschnft. Process for the production of aromatic 

carboxylic acids. 2.999,879. 9-12-61. CI. 260—524. 
Brolch. f'raiiz. II. Steinbrink, A. Frese, and H. Kdnig, to 

CliemlRclie Werke Huls Aktiengesellschaft. Process of 

stabilizing polyoleflns. and product. 2,997.455, 8-22-61. 

n. 2no--4.-).9. 
Broida. Dan, and L. Berger, to Slgman Chemical Co Process 

for the colorimetrlc determination of lactic dehydrogenase. 

2.996.430. 8-15-61. CI. 195 — 103.5. 
Brokaw, (Jeorce Y.. and W. C. Lyman, Jr., to Eastman Kodak 

Co. Glycerol fatty acid partial ester gels. 2,976,251, 

3-21-61. CT. 252— 316. ^ „ ^. 

Broman, Arthur. M. l.Amh«*rt. P. Gllard, and R. Van Herck, to 

IJnion des Verrerles Mecanlques Beiges Soclete Anonyme. 

M»>thod and nppnratus for drawing glass ribbon material. 

2.972.:tl0. 2-21-61. CI. 49—17. 
Brom.'in. Ilror O. : See — 

Hult, Mis R. R.. and Broman. 2.978.378. 
Broman. Burton J., to Dnion Asbestoa A Rubber Co. Method 

of and apparatus for welding channel section strips. 

2.993,270. 7-2V61. CI. 29—463. 
Broman. Cyrus R.. to Baxter Laboratories. Inc. Parenteral 

fluid administration equipment. 2.969,068. 1-24-61. CI. 

128 — 214. 
Bromnn, Cvrus R.. to Baxter Laboratories. Inc. Artificial 

kidney svsfem. 2.9n9.1.'>0. 1-24-61. CI. 210—321. 
Broman. Cyrus R., to Baxter Laboratories, Inc. ParenteraK 

fluid equipment. 2,989,052, 6-20-61, d 128—214. 
BromhTush Hn lin B : See — 

H-^mps ^^nilam A., and Brombaugh. 3,003,980. 
Bromberg. Esther : See — 

Welna. George E. 2.979,637. | 

Bromberg, Nathan: See — 

Welna. George* E. 2,979,637. 
Brombv. Norman G. : See — I 

Scott. Thomas R., Bromby. and Allday. 2,990.246. 
Bromcgn Ltd. : .<?/•*• — 

BradKhaw. Granville E. 2.968,290. 

and .N. Melnert. to Ernst Leitx. O.m.b.H. 
2.996,392. 8-15-61. CT. 106 — 47. 

and N. Melnert, to Ernst Leitz, G.m.b.H. 
2 996.393. 8-15-61. CT. 106 — 47. 

Bronier. William W., and J. M. McGnire. to Bli Lilly and Co. 
Valncidin and processes for the preparation thereof. 
2.970.943. 2-7-61. CI. 167—68, 

Bromfleld. Morton S. Method of manufacturing shoes. 
2.97.'?..'>30. .'»-7-fi1. CT. 12—142. 

Bromfleld Morton S. Method for mulling shoe uppers. 2,973,- 
.V^l. .V7-61. CI. 12— 142. 

Bromley. James E., and D. J. Lamb, to The Cbemstrand Corp. 
Method and apparatus for stretching and twisting con- 
tinuous filament yam. 2,979,882. 4-48-61. CL 67 — 55.6. 

Bromley, James E.. and R. C. Baldwin, to The Cbemstrand 
Corp Drawtwlsting machinery. 3,009,308. 11-21-61, CI. 
57— .ns.s. 

Broml«»y. I.,eRoy A., to The Regents of the UnlversltT of 
Callfomln. Multiple unit centrifugal evaporator. 2,999,- 
796. 9-12-61. CT. 202—236. 
Bromo Mint Co. : See — 

Kuhn. James O. 3,002,315. 
Knhn. James O. 3.013.764. 
Stelner. Albert M. and R. L. 2.994.156. 

Bronaiigh. Hugh J., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Process of 
preparing diborane. 2.967,761, l-lO-Ol, CT. 23 — 204. 



Bromer. Heinz, 
Optical elass. 

Bromer, Heinz. 
Optical glass. 



Bronesky, Leon : See — 

WeUs, Leon W. 2,967,453. 
Bronikowski. Raymond J. : fe'ce — 

Nash. \^iUUm H., and Bronikowski 2.999.141 
Bronikowski. Raymond J., and Q. R. McjClond, to McOraw- 

EdiM>n Co. Fuse cutout. 8.002,070, 9-26-61, CT. 200— 

114. 
Bronner, Gottfried: See — _„^^ ,^^ 

Hermann. Joachim, and Bronner. 3,011,124. 
Bronson, George A., to United States of America, Navy. 

Bomb carriage and release device. 8,008,877, 11-14-61, 

CI. 89—1.5. 
Bronson, Keith R. : See — 

Degen, Robert A., and Bronson. 8,009^84. 
Bronson, Robert W.. and N. D. Korvltz, to Texas Instruments 

Inc. Glass encased resistor and metbod of making same. 

3,012,214, 12-5-61, CT. 338—237. 
Bronsteln, Jacob, and S. I. Rambo. to United States of Amer- 
ica. Air Force. Sensitivity time control system. 2.984,- 

741, 5-16-61, CI. 250—20. _ ^ 

Bronstien, Edward L., to The United Stmtea Bedding Co. 

Sofa bed with automaUc operation. 2,982.974, 6-9-61. 

CL 5—13. 
Bronzavia : See — i 

Jaouen, Jean. 2,974,530. 
Bronzavia S.A. : See — 

Conan, Yves. 3,008.484. 
Gfirtner, Berthold. 2,989,975. 
Brook. John B. Chair. 2.990t876, 7-4-61. CT. 155 — 130. 
Brook. Leonard, to Baker Perkins Ltd. Apnarataa for 

moulding sugar and like plastic materials. 2.987,015. 6-6- 

61, CI. 107—8. . ^ r ^ 

Brook. Leonard, to The Porgrove Machinery Co. Ltd. 

Wrapping machines. 2,987,861, 6-13-61, CI. 53—226. 
Brook, Leonard. E. H. Lazenby, and P. G. Wilson, to The 

Forgrove Machinery Co. Ltd. Wrapping machine*. 2,977,- 

731, 4-4-61. CI. 53—74. 
Brook, Leonard, and R. Walker, to The Porgrove Macblnery 

Co. Ltd. wrapping machines. 2,995,878, 8-15-61. CT. 

53 -yg 

Brook, Leonard, and R. Walker, to The Forgrove Macbinerr 
Co. Ltd. Wrapping machines. 3,001,351, 9-26-61, CT. 
53 — 370. 

Brook, Morris H. Model demonstrator for teaching artificial 
respiration. 3,009,266, 11-21-61, CT. 36 — 17. 

Brook, Nlles J., and L. P. Longo, to The Fargo Corp. Thera- 
peutic magnet. 3,005,458, 10-24-61, CL 128—358. 

Brookbank, Earl B., Jr. : See — 

Ablm. Carl E., Jr.. and Brookbank. 3,001,887. 

Brooke, Jesse, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Method of pro- 
tecting a well casing and tubing against leakage, collapse, 
and corrosion. 3.012.606, 12-12-61. CL I6''v-^ 1 

Brooke, Norman B. Garment hangers. 2,970.726, 2-7-61, 
CT. 223—96. , 

Brooke Paper Co. : See — 1 

Moran. John F. 2,991,679. _ 

Brooker, Charles E-, to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. CTeanlng 
composition. 2,987,483. 6-«-61, CL 252—138. 

Brooker, Eric G., J. A. Kingston, and J. R. Knox, to Gas- 
coignes (Reading) Ltd. Method of and means for cooling 
substances such as liquids in balk. 3.013,402, 12-19-61, 
CT. 62—171. 

Brooker. I-«sile G. S. : See— « - .. 

Van La re. Earl J., and Brooker. 2,976,151. 

Brookes, Albert B. Apparatus for treating bops and tbe 
like. 2,988,820, 6-20-61, CT. 34—64. 

Brookes. Geoflfrey : See — 

Pritcbard. John, and Brookes. 2,998,556. 

Brookhyser, Byron B., H. E. Brlckson and D. L. Schubert; 
said Brookhyser and said Brtckson aseor. of % to said 
Schubert and % to Industrial Development Co. Feeding 
apparatus for rotary wood flaker. 2.969,095, 1-24-61, 
CL 144—242. 

Brooks, Carl W. and E. W. Egg basket unloader. 3,001,656, 
9-26-61, CL 214—309. 

Brooks. Charles H. : See — 

Barton, Paul D., and Brooks. 3.007,980. 
Gorand. Alfred J., and Brooks. 2,994,383. 

Brooks. Charles H., and C. L. Thomas, to Sun OH Co. 
Liquid phase bydrogenation of petroleum fractions. 
2.968.614. 1-17-61, CT. 208—264. 

Brooks. David N. : See — 

Dayton. David R., Nimblett. and Brooks. 3,015.023. 

Brooks, David N., D. R. Dayton, and A. H. Nimblett. to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Flashgun. 3,003,053, 
10-3-61, CT. 240—1.3. 

Brooks, E. J.lCo. : See — 

Brooks. Wlnfred M. 2.980,461. 
Moberg. Sigurd M. 2,978,705. 
Moberg, Sigurd M. 2,978,706. i 

Moberg. Sigurd M. 2,980,462. 
Moberg, Sigurd M. 3,002,368. 

Brooks, Elmer W. : See — 

Brooks. Carl W. and E. W. 3.001.656. 

Brooks Equipment Corp. : See — 
Qulnn. Aloysius J. 2,977,776. 

Brooks, Ernest A., G. F. Friese, J. P. Harvey, and J. P. 
WInkin, to The Babcock ft Wilcox Co. Mercury vapor 
generator. 2.982,269. 5-2-61. CT. 122—510. 

Brooks Eugene H.. to Continental Gin Co. Lint cotton 
opener and cleaner. 2,977.641, 4-4-61, CL 19—93. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 

Atomic 



1961 



Brooks, FranciB D., to United Kingdom Atomic Energy 
Authority. Nuclear particle diticriiuinators. 2.994.781. 
«*-l-«il CI. 25'>— 20T. 

Brooki. Frank P., P. E. Glawr. and A. PaatohoT, to Whirl- 
pool Corp. Heat insulating panels. 2,989.156, 6-20-61, 

BrookM, Frank W., to General Motors Corp. Brake 8tructure. 

2,&76.S*5T, :i-28-61. CI. 188 — 7fe. 
BrookH Frank W.. Jr.. and C. A. Duval, Jr., to Socony Mobil 

Oil Co.. Inc. I'roce.sH for purifying petroleum with muiti- 

pbaM- alkaline treating Holutlons of alkali metal salts of 

solattz(>rs and process for regenerating said solutions. 

2.1>87.4»>y. 6-<;-61. Ci. 208—234. 
Brooks, Frederick P., Jr., to North American Aviation, Inc. 

Alphabetical read-out device. 2,981,020, 4-2&-61, CL 

40 — 130. 
Bro«)kH, Harvey, and J. W.vCallou, to United States of Amer- 

\^^. *o"y? Torpedo depth steering engine control. 2.974,* 

o2.{. 3-14—61. Cl. 114 — 2."). 
Brooks, Lloyd A., to Aerojet-General Corp*. Dual wheel caster 

lock. 2,987,141, 6-6-«l, Cl. ISH — 2. 
Brooks, Lorlmer P. : See — 

Gohs. Howard C, and Brooks. 2,980,784. 
Brm.k.x, .Noriuan C. it» luteriiaindial Standard Ele<'trlc Corp. 
Elertricity supply eqiil|)ment for electrical prtH-ii.itati..n 

pl.mt. 2.!>»7.642. 8-22-<!l. Cl. 32:{— 1. 
Brooks 4 PerUns. Inc. : 8w— 



Klrkpatrlck, James S. 2,985,129. 
Brooks. Raymond A. : See — 

Haven. Edward S.. and Brooks. 2,978,845. 
3?^*'ift?i7^°*^ A' '° ^'o'to? ^'"- Abrasive devices. 3,004.- 

Brook's, Riley 111 Holding device for fishing rods. 2,969,899, 

1-.. 1— 61, Cl. 224 — .I. 
Brooks. Robert A., to E. I. da Pont de Nemoun and Co. 

Qe precursors. 2,980,691, 



Halogenated metal:phthalocyanln< 
4-18-41. CL 26»— 314.5. 



Brooks, Robert M. : Se^ 

Bechtel, Robert J., and Brooks. 2,099.009. 
Brooks. Boy L. Olllnc apparatus for mechanism for unload- 

Inf cars. 3.002,728, 1(«-G1, Cl. 254 — 187. 
Brooks. Theodore J., to Pemco Wheel Co. Mechanical de- 
„ vice. 2,977.162. 3-28-61. Cl. 308—193. 
Brooks, Thomas L. : Bee — 

5***'3R?."t?"*' Harold 11. Brooks, and Shelton. 2,983,241. 
oks. VVUl E.. to PrecUlonSdentldcCo. Conveyor. 2,973.- 



hasp- 



Brooks. _ 

8.%. 5-7-61. a. 19^—219. 
Brooks. Wlnfred M., to B. J. Brooks Co. Poldable. 

locklM seal 2,980.461, 4-18-61. Cl. 292-307. 

n^^ Cl 15^^2 ^^^^ a^d belting. 3,007,820. 

Brooksbanfe. William a!, Jr., O. W. Leddlcotte, J. E. Strain. 

and H. H. Hendon, Jr., to United States of America. Atomic 

Energy Commission. , Absorption analyzer. 3 009 062 

11-14-61. Cl. 250 — 83.1. , . . . 

Brookshler. Robert H. : See— 1 • 

Doyle. Jtm M.. Brookshler, and Montgomery. 2,985.979. 
Brookshlre Robert R. to Hughes Aircraft Co' MVthJd of 

sliver plating by chemical reduction. 2,976,180. 3-21-61, 

Brookshire Robert R., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Method of 
n iw— ri'^ chenUcal reduction. 2,976.181, 3-21-61, 
Hroomall^ftobert M. : See — 

Beaman, Xprman V., and Broomall. 2.978.096 
^^^"l- ^'"jUi -oy^nj'"" sheave shaft with floating nylon 
bushing. 3.006.382, 10-31-61, CI. 139—84 
Brophy Joseph A., Jr.. to United States Rubber Co. Cor- 
r^a^ed diaphragm manufacture. 2.991,509, 7-11-61, Cl. 

Broqulst. Harry P.. A. M. Albrecht. and A. V. B. 8tlir«y to 
't^K61°C^^195^V' ^"^««t*«° 0' »y"lne. 2,980:890. 
Brosan. George S. : See- — 

Bishop Dudley O.. and Broean. 2,979,630. 
7«^^^''-;'fl"'''.^^- ^^ ^""^ ^'t^- G.m.b.d. Exposure meter 
£-2ft cl" 95. -10 <^*°<^™*^<'»faP^lc purposes. 3.001,460, 

"'f^S..ei™''^5^*5S'r2l^l^??°3^teo Differential trans- 

Brosb. Amnon, to American Bosfb Anna Corp. Selective 

calling system. 2.989,730. 6-20-61. OL 84(Jl-164 

irJI.-/^ '"""."« "] An'«"«^^«n Bosrh Arma Corp. Binary 

.^iiSinr''"'*^"'"' system. 3.009.134, 11-14-61. Cl. 

^'•T9S8o^:4!iS-«^i;ci^4^Ji- ^'"'' ^"•^«"° ^"-"• 

"'"V2-T2-6l'''ci 200^'ri'TrI' ^^^ '"'"P '"*^''''*- •'^•"'3^''"- 

''T(5:f.4S."'lr7"lr.^'i^lV"'^- '^'"""^' '^''"^^■ 

®^!!r- )*''V'*° T • »."♦' ^ E- Jaycox. to AMP Inc. Tool for 
"EKI Cl. ?i-l!"* «'««*^«»1 connector.. 2,98?,13o! 

Bross. Helmut, to P. T. Jobmann Writln* in.frumpnt 
a.^2o!^2.03. '""^ '^" **°'"* *^- 2,M9,y"r20!6i: 
r.ros*. Warren C. : ft re — 

Vandfr Sande. John L.. and Bross. 2.969..'571. 

^'i?"*'^*'"'*''.^v 1** '-amloc Fastener Corp. Retalnlnz ring 
for rotary stud fastener. 2.975.6«7. 3-21-61; a sl— 36 



r.ros»«ni. John R . to Jeb-Rod Corp 
.3-14-«l. CT. 211—105.5. 



Hangier rod. 

/ 



2,974,805. 



Brossl, Ai-nold. and O. Schnider, to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 
Production of acetophenone derivatives. 2,995.557. 8-8-61 
Cl. 260 — 289. • ' • 

^'^*.?*'.'*'"°°''*« *°<* O. Schnider, to Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. 
2 hydroxy-2-lower alkyl-3-lower alkyl 9-lG-dl(lower al- 
ko.\yl)-l,2,3,4,6,7-heiahydro-llbH benzo(o)quinolizines in- 
termediates therefor, and preparuUou. 2,997,475, 8-22-61, 

Brossnian, Martin W., and R. K. Chaimson. Fracture test- 
ing device. 2.966.796. 1-3-61. Cl. 73—88. 
"'■??*V''^'^*° ^" PlP«ttes-tobacco packets. 2,991,788, 7-11- 

^'?**^.^*°.* ^/f F- Krupln and P. E. Woodward, to General 
Aniline 4 Him Corp Nonlonlc surfactant-iodine composi- 
tion. 2.989.434. 6-20-61, Cl. 167—67. 

5^fl!' V"''""". ^^ -.•'.'■•• r*?"^ ^- S- *^""<^' J"--, to Ignited 

3?ii!408, f-J-£Ti: A'^si^^f '^^^^ *""« '''''''' «*'"^*- 

Brotherton. Robert J. : See — 

McCloskey. Allen L., and Brotherton. 2,987,537. 
« ,^^<^r'o3key Allen L., Brotherton. and Boone. 3.006,730. 

7tI*'w''^'*5v ^^^^xT* "'•• ?v,?t**°'>«'"»/. «°<1 ^ L. McCloskey, to 
United States Borax & Chemical Corp. Method for produc- 
i°« "^*^'« ™a^erlal8 containing boron-boron bonds. 2,974.- 
loo. A—t—^ii, 1,1. ^oO — ool. 
Brotherton Robert J., and W. Q. Woods, to United States 
Borax & Chemical Corp. Method for preparing organoboron 
compounds. 3,009,941, 11-21-61, Cl. 260 — 162 """"'» 

p^'*""; '^*'°°if*.^L,*°^-'^- ^^- ^y°°' to Union Carbide 
0^60-^^^*** chloroformates. 3,008,978. 11-14-61, 

Pi^Qt'tman, Irwin. Rocket toy. 8,002,314, 10-3-61. Cl. 

^T007:42Tu-