(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Index of patents issued from the United States Patent Office"

INDEX OF PATENTS 



ISSUED FROM 



THE UNITED STATES 
PATENT OFFICE 



1964 




• UNITED STATES 
GOVERNME>rr PRINTING OFFICE 
WASHINGTON : 1965 



For «k b, the Superintendent of Document!. U.S. Gorernment Printin, Office. W.ihin,1on. D.C.. 20402 - Price $6.75 (Backr.m) 



~\ 



CONTENTS, 

Section 1 

.-1 1 . 



.1964 
LIST OF PATENTEES 

This list includes reissue patentees 



Errata (Previous editions) 

List of Patentees (includes Reissues); 

List of Design Patentees 

List of Plant Patentees 

List of Disclaimereand Dedications. 

Decisions PubHsh'Sfin the Official Gazette in 1964. 

Sec ion 2 

Notes Concerning Use of the Classification of Patents Listing and Re- 
lated Reference PubUcations. 

Classific.ation of Patents _- 

Classification of Designs 

Classification of Plants 

Class Titles Arranged in ClassNumb^r Order. 

Class Titles Arranged in Alphabetical 

Libraries Receiving Current Issues of ^^ . , r> *. 

Depository Libraries Receiving Weekly Issues of the Official Gazette 

of the United States Patent Office.j 

Summary o^the Number of Patents Issued Annually, 1836-1964. _...- 
List of Patent, Design. Plant Patent] and Reissue Numbers Appearing 
the Individual ikues of the Official Gazette for 1964 



Page 

3 

3 

1033 
1079 
1081 
1083, 



Arranged in accordance with the first significant character or word of 

Errata 

Previous Editions 

In the "Index of Patents." vol. 1962. page 783, second 
column, line 1». under the heading "Owens-IUlnols Glass Co. : 
See— Continued", strike out "Marzocchl, Alfred and Rammel. 
3,033,719." and insert the same on page 782, second column, 
between lines 2 and 3, from the bottom, under the heading 
"Owens-Corning Flberglas Corp. : See — ". 



the name (in accordance with city and telephone directory practica). 



ACF Industries, Inc. : See — Continued 
Natho, Paul J. 3.129.603. 

Natho, Paul J. 3,160,427. oiitc-* 

I'rice, William G., and Frederick. 3.117,6(6 
Robinson Lester E.. Bradfleld. and Johnson. 
Schierhorst, Albert E. 3.154,640. 
Shepherd. (Jeorpe W.. Jr. 3,117.4o5, 
Shepherd. George W.. Jr., and Hammersteln 



3,145.006. 



3.151,310. 



3,150,601. 



3,128,980. 



Order. 

U.S. Patents. 



1087 
1089 
1157 
1161 
1163 
1166 
1171 

1171 
1177 

1181 



in 



In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1963, page 44, under the 
heading "Babcock & Wilcox Co.. The" strike out "Wootton. 
William R. 3.089.836" and insert the same under the heading 
"Babcock & Wilcox Ltd." 

In the same index, under the heading "Babcock & Wilcox 
Ltd." strike out the following patents : 

De Mart. Le Roy S. 3.099,076. 

De Mart, Le Roy S. 3,099,434. 

Godshalk, Russell L. 3.099,467. 

Hage. William T. 3.103.001. 

Kooistra. Lambert F. 3,103,478. 
^ McDaniels, John D., Jr.. and De Mart. 3.099.075. 

Mong. Bernard A. 3.103.477. 

Mumm. John F. 3.103.476. 

Plrsh. Edward A., Dickinson, and Felgar. 3.102,789.^ 

Schluderberg, Donald C. 3.098.023. 

and Insert the same under the heading "Bafccock * Wilcox 

Co.. The". 

/• 
In the "Index of Patents," vol. 1963. page 714. first column, 
line 58. under the heading "Reynolds Metals Co. : See " 
for "Gahllnger, Clarence J. 3,013.1^3" read GahUnger. 
Clarence J. S.10S,1'JS; same first column, between lines 49 
and 50. Insert Dale, Kenneth H. 5,115,il9; same column, 
after line 86, Insert Zouraeff, Peter, and Forrest. S,115,ti9. 



3.11.7.402. 
3.125.883. 
3.144.724. 
3.144.765. 



Set 



1964 - 
PATENTS ISSUED 



1, 



Patents 

Reissues 

Designs 1 

Plant Patents. 



47,378 
200— 
2,686— 
128- 



No. 3,116,487 to No. 3,163,864^ inclusive. 
No. 25,507 to No. 25,706 inclusive. 
No.^ 197,269 to No. 199,954 inclusive. 
No. 2,337 to No. 2,464 inclusive. 



1 Includes 2 patents withdrawn. 



f 



3.122,352. 



A-B Mfg. Co.: See— , i«a o-cft 

Schwarzberger, Arthur. 3.124,256. _ rT„*fr„„„ . e-- 
ABG-VVerke Geeellschaft mit beschrankter Haftiing . See— 

Kammerlln, Heinrlch. 3.13;),1<7. 

K8mmerlin, Heinrlch. 3.139.202. 
A and C Engineering Co. : See— 

Atherholt. George L.. Sr. 3,122.3*6. 
ACD Bedding Corp.: See— 

K.Miip. Kwald A. .-J.HS.SSo. 

ACF InduBtries. Inc. : See— 

\ndprfon CMfTord K. 3.157.030. 
Anderson". Clifford K.. and Stewart. 
Arm . 'ames F. Re. 25.072. 

Armstrong. Jnme« F. Re. 25,701. 
\B..ller. H^nrr A. 3.120.841. „,_,.-. 
Herman Uarurh. and Rogers. 3,151,286. 
Carlson. Harold A. 3.146,844. 
Carlson. Harold A. 3,146,845. 
Carlson. Harold A. 3,160,150. 
Carlson, Harold A.. Frey. and Hertllng. 
Carlson. Harold A.. Johnson, and l-Yey. 

Carnev, John L.. Jr. 3.155.052. 

Fontaine. Robert R. and »«"!): 3^23.659. 

Jeep Charles W.. Jr.. and Memeyer. 3,1.<J1,140. 

Johnson. EUlon A. 3.160,081. 

Johnson, Eldon A. 3.160.683. 

Korte. Alfred C. 3.163.354. 

Korte. Alfred C. 3.163.355. 

Krein. John H., and Cook 3,139.8<4. 

May. Howard J. 3.139.193. 



3.160.684. 
3.160,682. 



Smi'th, Russell F.. Johnson, an^ Mason. 

Szwargulski, Jesse L. 3,133,977. 

Szwargulskl, Jesse L. 3.136.827. 

Szwartulski. .lesse L. 8,149. 1S4. 

Udstad. Slg>ald F., and Wampler. 

Von Voros, Geza. 3,135,857. 

Wolff, Harold E. 3.154,097. 
ACH Fiber Service, Inc. : See — 

Wollner, Herbert J. 

AVollner, Herbert J. 

Wollner, Herbert J. 

Wollnor, Herbert J. „.^.-..^.-. 
ACIC Arnold Chapllloz Bevllard EtabllBsementa 

Kupferschmld. Marc. 3.141,468. 
A.D.G. Societe d'Applicatlon des gai, Prodults Routlera et 
Materlaux : See — 

Corlet. Gabriel F. 3.156,379. 
A. EC. Societe de Chlmie Organique k Blologlque.^ Societe 

' °Nr<x)iaux. Genevieve J. M.. Gay. Matet, Mauge. Sandevolr, 
and Wasmer. 3,145,233. 
Visneron. Maurice G. K. 3,101,.>65. 
A, E.I. -John Thompson Nuclear Energy Co. Ltd. : See — 
I'arr. Ronald, and Huggill. 3.127,324. 

A FA Corp. : t<ee — „..„..„« 

Tyler, Trancy B. 3.119,5<32. 

AFN. Inc. : See — 

Major Coleman J., and Rhees. 3.142,538. 

May, Frank H., and Hammar. 3,148.030. 
A. J. Research & Metals Co. : See— 

Rankin, Edward C. and Johnson. 3,139,082. 

Rankin, Edward C., Johnson, and Rankin. 3,135,03-:. 

•V.L. Processing Co. : See— 

Amburn. Ray D. 3,161.497. 

AMF Overseas Corp. : See — 

Mortland. Sheldon L. 3,125.231. 
Rlni. Vincenzo. 3.121.150. 

AMP Inc. : See- - ^ „., 

Bennion, David R. 3.125.747. 

Broske. William F. 3,156,039. 

Bro^kp WJIliam F.. and Jnvcox. 3.163,200. 
Cobaugh. Robert F. Re. 25,698. 
Cobaugh. Robert F. 3,130.258 
Collier, John C, and Obert. 3.137,535. 
Cootes, Harold E. 3,ir)4,234. 
Crane Hewitt D.. and MacCurdy. 3.139,609. 
Curtis. Charles R.. and Lau. 3,135,147. 
Dnvi« Tliomns C.. and Willis. 3.162,992. 
Demler. Henry W. 3.142.209. 
Dineer, Leon J, 3.150,233. 
' Dowling. Edward C. 3.1.')0,355. 
Dowling, Edward C. 3,159,813. 
Enpelbart, nou>:lns C. 3,140,402. 
Engplhart. Douglas C. 3.163.854. 
English. William K. 3.1.50,354. 
^ ^lovd. Edwin Jr. 3.152..390. 

Fornev. Edgar W., Jr. 3.141.924. 

Fornov. Edear \V., Jr. 3.144.292. 

Forney, Edgar W.. Jr. 3,145.261. 

Green SlUton W. 3.122.645. 

Hahn.PaulT. 3,141,197. ,,,q.,o 

Hammell, Kemper M.. and Rueger. 3,138,419. 

Hatfield. John G. 3,134,633. 

Henschen. Homer E. 3.155.449. 

Keller. Joseph R. 3.123.431. 

Klnkald, Robert J. 3.120990. oir, ^or 

Krnltwagen. Relnlrus A. L and Pasteiinlng. ^3,16.3^85. 

Kullcke. Frederick W.. Jr.. Schwalm, and Ullman. 

Lovendusky! Charles M. 3 126 127 „,_„^„a 

McLaughlin. Russell B.. and Sinclair. S,lo2,028. 

Mlxon. James L. Jr. 3.120 772. ,,,0700 

Nitzan. David. English, and Bennlon. 3,138,788. 



INDEX OF PATKM'S, V.)Gi 



3,143,385. 



AMP Inc. : See— Continued .„ 

riaxa, Michael. 3,133,77o 
Pritulsky,. James. 3,ioS,4zd. o-iaqrqo 
. smith, \\-^lar(i A., and Klemer 3,163.692. 

Stme, Howard E.. Jr. 3 loU89. 
Stine, Howard b^ Jr. „3'ao9.444. 
Stoltz, Herbert Co 343.) 310. 
Stoltz. Herbert C. 3,lo5.1_37. 

Wahl, Frederick W. 3 125 630 
VVahl. Frederick \V . 3 137 U^a. 
Wahl. Frederick W. 3.162,501. 
Weinier. Edgar A., Jr 3.138,Co8. 
Wiley, Lawrence <•. •^•V-rpKi- 
Wilev Lawrence <j. •>.i'*"*'""',- •»,-,,„_ 
Zimmerman, JoUn A., Jr., and Miller 

^''^fa"c(?rigfr,Tames G. 3,116,520. 
^^'•<^^^^r^!^^-or55^>.!a^Tabbert 3,137,053. 
'^'^^rarpipianrPoerio. 3.149,756. 

^•^•T;o^Sn^aS-ilug"¥. 3,155,565. 
AR.l". rroducts, ^"'-■- ^-"f,'^'^- 

A-S-H Industries. Inc. f S|e— 21 
MyltVnK. Laurltz E. ,3,117,8^1. 
A.T.S. Co. Ltd.: See— .». 

A.V.?.?'Acha'?''1"nte^. le'p'r'ieiatlons. Societe Anon^e : 

Somvllle. Charles. 3 130 977. 
Vllbajo, Jean. 3.12o,954. 

AWEPA : See — , o 1 oq Tm ' 

Weber, Alexander. 3.129.701. , . 

A-Z International Tool Co- = |^«— 

Chadderdon Jack » 126 U«D Hollesens, Fabrik- 

^",?/;Vv^T''^:fec?rfc Ifo'-d^Tn TlQuid pumps. 3,121,396. 

AaVaa^d!'Be?nia?d-tL • Feeding means. 3,134,516. 5-26-64. 
Cl. 222—317. 



3,118.- 



Self- 



18 7_7-fi4 Cl 10 — ir>2. . ^ 

'?r. to Bell Telephone^ laboratories. Inc. 
concentrator. 3,lo£r,715, 12-l-b4, K.i. 



'^""^ K^n.^Walt^er W? Jr.. Aagaard, Fredrlksson, Shoemaker, 
ami Stei>lipnson. 3.140..!0.'.. 

or oalcium carbide. 3,126,274, i z't-o^, «-•• 
Aamot, Richard O. : See- 

.\amot. Olav C. 3,126,-74. f 

Aares Institute : Sec— I, 

Johnson. Carl A. 3 151.458 

Johnson, Carl A. ^,lul,534. 

000 0-15-04. Cl. 340 — ^47. oioaro? 4_'>8- 

Aaron! Phillip L. Musical teaching device. 3,130,627, 4 -s- 

64. Cl. 84—471. Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

■ A«%.?- ??.^"- A,r.m„d^»nd»l. 3.160.9C.3. 12-15-04. 

^' " ^I", . A f« Winer Mfe Co.. Inc. Garment collar 
Cl 136 — 145. 



\bbeJly Nicholas R. Bath spongfe of foamed plastic. 
* 16: , 1-21-64, Cl. 15—244^ 
Abbe r Etna Machine Co. : J>^e— 

>erry, Richard E., and Ruple. .3,132,233. 

luple, Lewis H. 3,143,1»U. 

Abbe ^r^jSi^ cr^Sl M:;S^Srl^ ^^[^^^^^3. 

tt "^Elbert V^Vud'-j''^ H?as''J; S^A'^'^Ven'M m^" 
"\i?Heaston. Device for making random selections. 

jri%^''^''' rlJll^^r'- 3.126.520, 3-24-64. Cl. 
Abfc Frank R., to Umted States of Ameri^ ^^.o^. 
#«^^:tl5i^i^ packaging 

Ab"i|ft"^^<'c.7lieVor| ei,rV"_T-i4*f:r\r«"'^ '"^ 

Ab|ft;''^Ga\rC.^^^Nj\?;fe^^|nVorUJn at work 

s ation. 3,1.39.638. 7-7-64. Cl^l 0—1 r,_. 
Ablott, George F. 

I. nlversal line 

irO— 18. whltnov, to Bell Telephone 

""""l 2L*ora?o?re^, I^nc. ^Rem^ot'e SncSr'atoVllne circuit. 3,159,- 

1 14. 12-1-64, CT. 179—18. 

Abfott, James H., Jr. : See— • 

Palma, Oscar J., and Abbott. 3,154.84D. 

(i45. 1-2S-04, Cl. 339 15. 

.\l3bott Laboratories: See— 
^ Beall. Glenn L and Alder. 
Bujan, Albert t 3 15' 481. 
Carbon, .lohn A. 3 133 OOo. 
Carl>on-. Jonn A. 3,136,803. 
Carbon, John A. 3.137,b93t 
Close Warren J. 3.137,<il. 
ColefjohnW 3.155,090 
Gushing, Ira B 3,118,816 
Freifeldor. Morris. 3,139.4o4. 
Freifelder, Morns. 3 l.)9,039. 
Geiszler, Adolph O. 3 121 092. 
Glenn. Howard J. „312<.31.i. 
Gra.ss. Joseph J. ^3.144.l.«i. _ . 
Hartop, William L.,Jr._and Brandes. 
Honoiu, Bruce \\^ Ni1s|o6 
Horrom, Bruce W. 3.118,9.6. 
Horrom. Bruce W. 3,133.Jb3. 
Horrom, Bruce W, 3.133.964 

Horrom, Bruce W., and Swett. 

Horrom, Bruce W., and Zaugg. 

Kidwell. Ralph E and Dalton. 

Kratise, Ira J- ^3 128 91<^ 

Kueter. Kenneth E. ^ 3.1 3 < .619. 

Luskin'. L-o S.. and Sl...rt. .U40._31. 

Martin. William B. 8.155,p84. _ -g, 

Oliver. Thomas J., and Sinclair. 3.155.5S- 

Propkop. Joseph F. 3,ll<,9it>. oiriKon 

Robinson, Ralph M.. «"^ ^^if t^^j-.g^d^i^'''^^- 

Schoepke. Hollis "^^n^ Sh"^V,9 .lo9,54,. 

Sclslowicz. Henry M. 3 1 28.7«.9 

Swett. Leo R.. and Sf'in- 3.118.941. 

Tadanler. John S. 3.138,620. ^ _ 

Tadanipr. John S., anjl Cole. 3119.S17. 

Tadanler. John S . and Cole 3.163 661 

Tardrew Philip L.. and Nyman. 3.127.3ir». 

Von Esch. Anne M.. and Sherman. 3.158,623. 
Woroch. Eupene L. 3.124.07- 

Woroch, Encene L. „^-'2jj3-y- 
Wright. Howard B. 3.1 1 < .993. 

SS S?, I:.-:^ Vf .. , ""«"«■ 



3,153,414. 



3,133,858. 



3,1.^>3,093. 
3,121,094. 
3,159,545. 



ZauK'jr, Haroi(i r... »""Tiv- V i 124^S3 
7nnp!r Harold ?:.. and De Net. •J.\.t7'2 i- 
7onS$' Harold E De Net, and Michaels. 
Zangg, Harma r... i c , Michaels. 



3.122,551. 

z--- ,. -t:. T»o Vof nnfl Mlchaels. 3.135.770. 

Zangg, Harold -?•• ^l^^^f • ^SVlchaels. 3.152,178. 

SI; SaS:! ^:."i^^f -<^-^-\t26 «?fi^i^ 

Ubbott LovoU J. Vacuum la^n sweeper. 3,126.571. a-3i-o% 

Cl. 15—350. 
Abbott Machine Co. Inc. : ^e^ 

Abbott, Samue L. 3 135 "ZO- 

Abbott, Samuel L. 3-139.fi51. 

.Vbbott. Samuel L. 3140 »3h^ 

Perry. Wlnthrop U 3.139,23». 

Perry. Wlnthrop L. 3,152.821. 

Perry. Wlnthrop L. 3,157.368. 



/ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Abbott, Raymond B., and R..H. Olson, to 0«:e"^:"\i^?li?^acY 
Co. Apparatus for molding glass. 3,14«,10o, »-i-04, ^^^ 

Abbo'tt'^liv W.. to General Electric Co. Fibrous centrifugal 

blower. * 3,123,286. 3-3-64 Cl. 230—134. 
Abbott, UO.V W., to General Eecmc Co Dual '•0""i_aL'^ 
conditioning apparatus 3,132.089 5-12-64 CllOo 5- 
Abbott. Samuel. 50% to I. Kanner. Toikt tank filling vane 
mechani.sm. 3.132.6(j.'i, ^ , 1-" ''1; <^v; ,13'— '^"^-^f^^ Textile 
Abbott. Samuel L., to AbboU .'Machine Co., l^^SS 

drafting apparatus. 3.13o.02o, 0-2-04. Cl. iy-^''°°-,^.,i,^ 

Abbott, Samuel L., to Abbott Machine Co., Inc. lextile 

draftine. 3.139,051, 7-«-«54. Cl. 19— 2o9. «i..^ir,^ 

Abbcrtt ^famuel L.. to Abbott Machine Co Inc. Winding 

machine. 3,140.836, 7-14-64, Cl. 242—18,1. 
Abbott, Thomas I. : .See — , . ^ »,. o 1,0x14 
Yackel Edward C, and Abbott. 3,143.414. 
Yackel, Edward C, and Abbott. 3,146,104. ., .„. p. 
Abbott Thomas 1.. and E. B. Wyand. to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Photographic products containing magnetic parti^cles and 
processes therelor. 3,157,500. ll-lT-.i4, « 1- ^"""■T^-n- 645 
\bbott Tom L. Means tor reniovinj; paralhn. o,l&-.b-ia, 

1 0-13-64, Cl. 166—224. 

Abe, Aklra: See — oi^T^ns 

Yamamoto, Mititaka, and Abe. 3,147,408. 

'^''"* KuTamlio.^T^^uji, Abe. Fukui, and Miyamoto. 3,132,- 
013. 

^^'KlSita^'lh^kuo, Abe, Uragawa, Saito, and Takayama 

3,irj2,966. 
Abe, Yasuo : See — / 010/1014 

Irikura, Tsutomu. Suzue. and -Vbe. /•'•y.'-'^i*-, „, i.. 
Abeck Willielm and F. Hund. to Farbenfabriken Bayer /Hv- 

pSle piece for electrical machines. 3,lo8,.<l. 11--4-0-*. 
AlSee^\^Si?T and R. A. Norwood, to United States of 

Input parallel "T" network. .\^,149.294, 9-lo t>4. v,i. 
AberTlIrtm L.. and J. Winters, \o Force Controls Co. 

Motion E.M F. generating transducer. 3,132.268. o-&-t>4. 

Cl. 310—15. . \ 

Abel. William F. : See — ^\ 0140011 

Abel^^^Sm^ T^^'an^^D^^l^'BlilK' S'^pi^e^.''^;"- of 
"^America I^teTior. Prevention of embrlttlement of metals. 

3,149.006. 9-1.-.-64. Cl. 14S— 10.- \ o,«qo«8 

Abel Wolfgang L. Egg measuring apparatus. 3,153.288. 

10-20-64, Cl. 33—174. 
Abeles Emlle. Therapeutic compositions and pr^ss foi 

obtaining the same. 3,136,693. 6-9-64. Cl. 16.— Q-- 

Abeles, James D. : See-— . .. .^„ 7i9«i«5l5 \ 

Gruner. Frederick R.. and Abeles. 3.125.510. \ 

Abeles James D.. to Purolator Products. Inc. Filter. 3.1Z7.- 

341. 3-31-64, Cl. 210 — 193. 
Abell Donald E., to Westinphouse Electric Corp. Generator- 
^'led mo?or control for plural stand tensioning syste^nt wUh 

tenslonless IR compensation. 3.160.802. 12-8-7b4. ci. 

O Jg (J_ 

Abpll Frank. Movable mask for a camera. 3.125.936, 

3 24-64, Cl. 95—1.1. 
Abel ow, Joseph : See— 

Hovorka, Jlrl. 3,130,546. n r-^r, 

Al.el.«ma. Cornells B, ^D^^ee Lee' ?"^ 5^^" V^%4 cT 
trol system for pil/wlre looms. 3,135,299, 6-2-«)4, v,i. 

139 — 336. / , _ .„^ 

Abelsma Cornells B<, and J^ J. Hlppins. to James Leef ano 

Son™ Co mWwIto detector for pile wire looms. 3,135.- 

300. 6-2-64, Cl. 139—336. 
Abelson k Co. ^KnP'neers) Ltd : See- 
Fowler. Albert E. 3.152.709. 

Abend. Phillip G.. to Gulf Research *3ll*'5^.f'X'TJ--S^4 CL 
saturated esters of boronic acids. 3,lo-,lbO, iu-0-0*. y.i. 

fuels. 3.159,470, 12-1-64, Cl. 44— €2. 
Abendroth Hans-Joachlm, to Farbenfabriken Bayer Akt en- 
''^^s'lnscl.aft. Process for the ^ ?^^*''?n °'26C^83 

dialkyl hydrazines. 3,144,486, 8-11-64, CT. 260-^83. 

^^°?l'a'';n';r^"w?eeief^^.nd Abendroth. 3,145.5Tll. 



3,146,g::u. 

3.149.499. 
3.1. ".."5.1 •"•>». 
and Highsmlth. 
, Wellauer, and 



3,120,190. 
Cheaney. 3,146,- 



3.143.143. 



Dowen. 



Sliding guide. 
3.125.779, 3-24-64, Cl. 



Abendroth, Robert V. : See— 

Schmitter. Walter P. 3,124.943. 

Schmitter. Walter P. 

Sdiuiitter, Walter P. 

Schmitter, Walter 1'. 

Schmitter, Walter P. 

Schmitter, Walter P 
633. . „ 

Abercrombie, Boiling A. : oee — . «„„** 

Mfg. Co Propellant com iK.sit ion cured %Mih aziriainyi 
A^i/r.f?&u^^"'fe;i.?;.Vi<.?i^!e"s«i^..<.sea.. 3,»e.- 
855 a-l-(54, Cl. 182— Uli. 

3,122,004. 2-25-64 Cl. «2— 2d9 
AU-rnathy^ Miles H-.^ and C H. 

3.1tt0,44fe, 12-8-64. Cl. 308— 3.b. 
Abess, Irene M. Stuffing retainer. 

AbiirRobert N.. to United Aircraft Corp.. Pre^»f ««• f«^»^«^ 

2^:^^Z.^^^^^S^t^l^ con- 

troi valve. 3.141.383. 7-21-64, Cl.yi--4o p^^g^j^^e fed 

"^'rVSr«^.tem^oV'SoVurS;i4"rSu«'''Tl43.855. 

AbS'^ot-eSi5^o''un..ed Alrcraf. Corp. Actuator m.ch. 

anism. 3,161.014. 12-l.>-64. Cl. «><'—'• p , ^ United. 
Ahild Robert N., C. O. Broders, and H. S. Crlm, ?<> V^'J'S^ 

Aircraft Corp. Rocket motor control system. 3,102,009. 

12-22-64, Cl. 60— 35 6. Plastomerlc 

'^"/.'SS CoV^I'-Kp'JoatlS^. .ul-.u'oa ."L-U ipparutu,. 3. . IT.- 

341, 1-14-64, Cl. 18 — 1. 
Ability Sheet Metal Products Co. : See— 

Prlbyl. Frank J. 3,150,802. 
Abington M achine Co. : See-- „g 

Normandin, Harry \N . 3,143,18S. 
Abltibi Power & Paper Co. Lt<l. : i>ee— 

mad*" therewith. 3,132,119. 5-5-64 Cl. 260— 70 
Abodeely. Alex J. Windshield wiper. 3.138,810. 0-30-04, ci. 

Abod;^fy,'Edmund F to Collins Radio Co. Telescopable guide 

Ab^o'/?ns,^'ii5S ^^^^§^^r^^^ «"*"« 

pioDj-D-piperidlnes as CNS depressant. 3.143.4t>0. »-,'-o.. 

AbpiaiaipT^Kobert H M-«°« '"'jjSSTe'"* ^"""'"^ 



SZ "par-r Vfr us^,'!, ...rfka r[„"cl,.r.,ns aeroso, di.. 

.^^^U-}ililtr-^^^rJlull\7.h^r. 3.143.7,8,8-11- 
Abrehfmiilr.^irle. M., to AH^Steel E5i,lpn.e.t Inc. Offlc 

kylene aromatic acetyl halldes. 3,lo9.6.4, 12-1-64. CL 

260^-544. finrner and E C. Chapln, to Monsanto 

'''crvfml"d?ne*vL«"phi.'pb„fo,mo,.o£.r.. 3.161.667. 

7-28-64 Cl 308 — 160. 
Abrams Arnold A., to Wllmot Breeden Ltd Vehicle door 

iSng and window operating mechanism. 3,135,545. 

6-2-64. Cl. 296 — 44. 
Abrams. Edward F..^ and A. Silver to The^arret Corp. 

Hermetically sealed valve. 3,133,721, 5-19-04, ui. ^oi 

Ab'rims. Eugene. Stapling device. 3.122,749. 3-3^4, ^. 
Abrams.' Hubert C. Drilling machine. 3,134,276.5-26-64. 

AbraJs^^rving M.. to Diamond Alkali Co. Ion exchan^ 
rTsTns and method of preparation thereof. 3,122.514. 
2-25-^4. Cl. 260—2.1. 



\ 



INDEX OF PATE 



:ots, 



1964 



Abrams, Irving M.. to Diamoud Alkali Oo Rf'""'^^^ «?/>g' 
benzene sulfonate from Uquids. 3.123.553. J-o-b4. Ci. 

Ab^^?^^%in L., D. J. Harra. and M. Rivera to Varlan Asso- 
ciates. High vacuum apparatus and metliod. 3,lo0,8iy. 

Ab?;i^JolS-R.'Vp?ne. and C. J. I-"anilo to Interchem; 
ical Corp. Printing compositions and textiles coatea tnere 
with. 3,138,567.0-23-64,01.260—^9.4 4_14,^ 

Abrams, Josef S. Money saving device. 3,128,94^. 4-i4-<». 

Ab?ams.^ vi?'gil J., to Beckman Instriiments, Inc. ^Iett«f 
and api^aratus for forming resistance elements. 3,lo.,081, 

AbriiJit' AbrSi^'''to Rayllte Electric Corp. Molded 
plastic segmented trunk and branch holder meanb for 
simulated Christmas trees. 3,131,112, 4-28-64, CI. loi 

Ab^rtmson. Abraham, to Raylite Electric Corp. Combination 
pin-type lamp and insulation P'ercing attachment socliet 

. construction."^ 3.148.009, 9-8-64 d-. 339---99. 

Xbramson, Abraham, to Raylite E ectnc C^^p. Knockdown 
simulated Christmas tree consrtuctions leaving ad J usta We 

Ab'^ri^mfoT«^olS^r^Gent1k^n^%r;L^idio?JtiS^^ 

Ab^rli^b^^'kt;'vry''y..'^lo\\Vs'\oebuck and Co. ComM 
tlon of elongated fabric and package for same. 3,l44.yrfd, 

AbSmton*' Nirmat"M^- to International Business Machines 
Corp. Double error correcting system. 3.163.848, i^ -s»- 
64. CI. 340—146.1. 
.\bramson, Paul : *»'ee— , i -..t cot 

Widmer, Albert X.. and Abramson ^31->^,-''0<, „„«,„„„« 
Abramson Paul, and H. C. Fox, to International Business 
Khlnes Corp Magnetically acl^uated switching device. 
3.162.738, 12-22-64, Cl. 200—87. 
Abrasive Developments Ltd. : See—- 

Ashworth. Stewart 1. 3,160,106. 
Abrasive Products, Inc. : See — 

Mellon. Joseph T. 3,121,29S. , , .. cm a_ift-R4 

Abreo, Kent A. Musical instrument. 3,144,801. 8-18-64, 

Ab?omltti;,^ Andre T.. to McGraw-EdisonCo^ Photosensitive 
hisitnhle Hwitchine circuit 3,128,412, 4-7-64, Cl. 315 — loy. 

Absolon ErSNV\, tl Avery Hai^doU' Lt.f. Rotary liquid meter 
with temperature responsive means. 
Cl. 73—233. ^ , 

Acacia. Roeco J. Spark arrester. 
Cl. 55—481. 

Acara. Nancy A.: See — oiiorjo 

Howell Peter A., and Acara. •< lls».M,(). 

Accarv Andre J Dubuisson^and J. Humbert, to Commissariat 
a l-fene^gle" Atomlque. ^roc-ess /or preparing shaped ar- 
tides of uranium silidde*. 3,142.533, 7-28-64, Cl. 23— 

'^AcdarH, Jerry A-, and D. R. Napier to Continental Oil Co. 
Process for the purification of alkanols. 3,ld0,l»3, 
9-22-64. Cl. 260 — 64.S. 
Accordo Blinds Ltd.: See— „_ 

KniRht. Alan E. 3.161,230. i 

Accountius, Oliver E. : Sep — 

Lawson. Herbert E.. Disney, and Accountius, 
Accumulateurs Fixes et de Traction (Soclete 
Societedes: See — „.,^„,r.o 

Jeanriln. Robert A. A. 3.162,549. 
Accurate Screw Products, Inc. : See — 

Nelson. Roi)ert C. 3.141,229. 
Accurate Wire Forming Inc. : See — 

Sonde, James R. 3.154,828. 
Ace Electronics Associates. Inc. : See — 

Dole. Fred E. 3,158,829. , , 

Ace Fastener Corp. :Se«— , 

Fisher, Walter M. 3.144.026. 
Ace Glass Incorporated ■See—- 

De Woodv. Charles M. 3.138.413. 
Ace of Clubs Golf Cleaner. Inc. : See— 

Smith. Lloyd L. 3.148.390. 

Ace Tank and Heater Co. : See-- 

Russell. James A., and McClanahan. 3,118,430. 

Acetl, Giovanni: See — „,-ooft, 

Sciretti, Benito, and Aceti. 3,lo8,694. 

Achar Mfg. Co. : See— 

Zacharlas. Fred. 3,130,458. 
Achenbach. KarUJC. Osterloh, and W. Rothe. to Deutsche 

Gold-und Slllifr^cheideanstalt vormals Roess er and Dr. 

C. Otto & (Sm{ G.m.b.H. I'^ocv^s^for dosul^urizinp^nnd deo- 



Line holding device. 3,122,836. 3-3-<54. 



i\uittij' iimiiu »^>->.-- 
3,158.024. 11-24-64, 

3,118,74^, 1-21-64, 



3.12.-),467. 
Anonyme), 



12-8-64. Cl. 208—266. A 



C. Hicks, to Tennessee 
granular dianimonium 



dorTzVng"i»ydrocarbon8. 3,100,580, 

Acheson Industries. Inc. : See — 

Crowl, James S. 3.156.420 

Janssens, Walter D. 3.ir>4.:)06. 

Seifarth, John H. 3,158,3<>2. 

Achorn, Frank P.. R. D. Young and G 

Vallev Authority. Production of^^ 

Sosphates 3.153.674. 10-20-64. Cl. 23—107. 

Achterbere Arthur C, and S. H. Paul, to Auto 'Specialties 

Mfg. Co. Lifting Jack. 3.118.651, 1-21-64, Cl. 254—101. 

Achuff Railway Supnly Co. : See— 

Glebel, MUton C., and Speck. 3.121,400. 

Acidos Grasos Limltadiw: See — 

Ciocchetti. John E. 3.161. fi<<3. 



/* 



Aciegp. Alfonso B. 

\Sl'^^^toAso B. Marking device and tape casing holder. 

AcfJ^'lT^i' B.''G^araS-drr handle. 3.159.8G7. 12-S-^ 

64T6. lt>— 126. •>- 
Acieries de Pompey. Societe des ■-Sfe— 

Jlrowinski, Jerome. 3,117.680. j 

Adm Paper Corp.: See— 

Heyman. Moses D. 3.13l.ii». 
Acioa Enterprises Inc. : tiec-— "» 

Huffman Sam H. 3.119.&03. jjemours and Co. 

^•^^^rice^'To? t^e Inio^nic'WlJmerTzLtlon of omega-lactams 

with poly (fluoromethylene) sulfide as acUvator. 3,138,o75. 

^cter"Dtnald\^.%nd' W. R. Hertler, to E. I. du Pont de 

'''n$,',ou^ and Co. Tetrasulf ony 1 ,<ferivatives o{^]^^od; 

mithaues and charge transfer couxplexes thereof with Lewis 

AcK'boiifi;"i.'d'^c;kloi''.Urio E. I du pen. d. 

7 18 8 tetricyano-p-quinodimethans with Lewis bases. 
3:i62r641 12-22-^. Cl. 260— 286. 

^''''\'aSk'MiltonV ^Samchez. and Acker. 3.151.086. 

Acker Josef and Htlassen. to Rokal G.m.b.H. Single han- 
di 'control valve for col.l and hot water or a mixture there- 
of. 3,144,048, 8-11-04. Cl. 137--:63.. 4 Traveling 

Acker Norbert K., to Canteen International S.A. ^ra^^"°f 
ii*ie|^ndent carrier merchandising machine. 3.137.533, 

AcfeS, lUlpf'E.^'i^fstodc conUlner. 3.137,404, ^16-64, 

AcUr ^Ri^«d C. P. J. Miller, and A. E. Pettyjohii to 
tIc wLat^erhead Co. Balanced pressure regulator valve. 

J4^''t?h]^'V'kSl- \?'^e'zf '-Broaching apparatus. 

Acki'il'' jlklb^'and' W: wl^f'nd. to Cementfabrlk Hoider- 
^'SnkVlldegg A.-G. Separating pulverous^o^ranula^ ma- 
terial from a carrier medium. 3,l3o.,(>84. 6---04, ci. -u»— 

144. 
AcWerman, Arnold W. : See— xi^„„i,, •? inn -wa 

^ Stone. RicUa.d W.. Ackerman. and NyQUl^t. •^•1*>0-315- 
AcHennun. Charles B., to Motorola. I'^Ci, ^!f ^^f ° (^^^4''^^ 

iTtine a. semiconductor device. 3,153.275, 10-_o-oi, »^ 

Acfca^n^'Charles B., to Motorola Inc Semiconductor de- 
Xce mounting. 3.1^3,750. 10-20-64, Cl. 31<— /34 . 

Ac^e^man. Daniel \V.. and L. P. Zimmerman to Universal 
Instruments Corp. Process Une conveyor belt. 3,138.-3», 
61-23-64, Cl. 198—131. 

Aclierman. David S. : See— ,j„.„ <? 1^8040 

Harper. Wlllard J.. Ackerman, and Feldman 3^08.-49. 

Acherman, George L. Juice extractor. 3.l2o,019, 3-1.-64. 

Ac^ermaVlfathan. Hydropneumatic drive mechanism. 

■•■' l'>A 044 3-10-64, Cl. 91 — 280. 
\ck'erman Nathan, ^luld actuated linear reciprocating appa- 

Ks for forcing flowable material through a passageway. 

:■ 132 376. .->-12-64, Cl. 18—12. \ 

Acl;ermann, Friedrich W. : See — '» ,A^ -an 

Finke Guenter B., and Ackermann. 3.141.. 60. 

•^'^"rs°a"rd." Werne/.'Tckermann. Seller, and Rlethmann. 

Accerm^aii^Hans and H. Seller, to J. R. Gelgy A.-G. Reac- 
1 it™dvestuffs containing one or more disulphimide group, 
t 134,761. 5-26-64. Cl. 260—146. 

' ^' 'TodTnola!' Franco!~Clayton. Ackermann, and Vogel. 
3,118,747. 

^^'Teldbe^rr^Kurt^nrPeterson. and Ackerson. 3,118,569. 
\<ker^n Klchlu-d E. Electric animal training device. 
{ 161.005, 12-l.'.-64. Cl. 54—71. 

*' "YeP>?"'Rotoi i"Tloya. .nd Acklej. 3.150,817. 

^'"tfihiet^™!!.- PT.nd Ackley. 3 158.324. 

■^b%i?i:Kr''3°!'«o.?4T'^-ilsi6Tci:f3'ri5o^°, ' 

•^SE^^?.^ti^.lK-i<>!=U;°s:°fT£^o" '- ' ■'- 

Aflomie. Paul II.: See — q1AQQ4^ 

Bertrand, Pierre L., and Acloque. 3.149,945 

rnie Appliance MfR. Co. : Ser — 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



3.162,894. 



3,150,711. 
and Winkler. 
3.129,655. 

" Plattner, Finnegan, and 
3,120,171. 



Br^dolf. Robert, and Tucker. 3.162,890 
Enos. Harold B . and Kellems. 3.132.3.1. 



kellems. Kenneth K. 3.159,866. 
Atme Engineering and Mfg. Corp. : See— 

Bohanon. Hoy P. 3,144,204. 
Acme-Hamilton Mfg. Corp.. The : See— 

Kahn, Marvin M. 3,117,596. 
A^nie Highway Products Corp. : See — 

Crone, Alfred F. 3,147,677. 
.\Jcme-McCrary Corp. : Sce-- 

Lewis. Wllllnm H. 3,139. < 42. 

jjcmo Plate &'Mat Co. : See— 

Betner, Thomas E. 3,159.303. 



3.139,603. 



3,134,398. 



Acme Steel Co. : See— 

^rown Fred L.. and Porcelll. 
/'Culpepper. John W., Stahnke, 
FavTcett. Paul W., and Allfree. 
Hall, Marchand B. 3,126,781 
Hall Marchand B., Collins, 

Weller. 3,139,813. 
Hall. Marchand B and Hettinger. 
McConnell. Kennedy. 3 144,944. 
Staron. Edward, and Sykes. 3.146,694. 
Acme Visible Records. Inc. : See — 
Barr, Hugh C. 3.163.294 
Fuller, James L.. and Lojrd. ,3.124,398. 
Fuller James L.. and Tomlinson. 3,124.084. 
I^yd Samuel A. Jr. 3,120,824. 
L^yd Samuel A„ Jr. 3,123,934 
Aco Inoxidavel Fabril Guarulhos s/a . See— 

3,163J44. 12-29-64. Cl. 219—145. 
^'^^'carf'LMwaVd W.TDecraene. and Acosta. 3,122.160. 
Acoustlca Associa^c^, Inc. : See — 
Church, Dor-dld R.. and Junger. 
Rich, SUiniey K. 3,141,140. 
Acra-Plant. Inc : See-- 

Williams. Donald E. 3,lo4,030. 
Aero-Feed, Inc. : See — „ , ,, ^^„ 
Joues, Otis v., Jr. 3,14., 6o3. 
Aero Welder M(g. Co. : See— 

Wakeley, William M. 3,124,093. 
Acromag. Inc. :See— • 

Patton, Henry W. 3,123,. 64. 
Acrow (Engineers) Ltd. : S«e — ' 

Reynolds. Reginald, and Stammers. 

Activator Inc. : Ste— _.,. ^, -j 117 <4fifl 
Golub, Samuel J., and Silbert. 3,11., 860. 

Acton, Daniel D. : See— 

I-'oss. George J .. and Acton. 3.143,234 

Roberts. Cedl P.. and Acton 3.134 ..11. ^^ qi^ss 

^%%'"'^ll.'ie c\%' a^nd'^me^SS S ^^k^g fame. '^3.155.- 

ActSJ: \lut.% S: «ral K-ectric^ Co. ^ ^^-^i^}^^^ 
nieasiirin^r apparatus. 3.141.057, '-\;^5^j, ^-LoZZfii Cl. 
Acton, Hugh C. Wall wardrobe. 3.126.238. 3-^4-o*, 

^c^on'i'obn R., to Ericsson Telephones Ltd._ El.f<=\^il\V^4" 
nections to thin conductive layers. 3,lo..4<3. 11-1 < -64, 

Cl. JO -183.5. ...^ e. ^_ 

Acton Laboratories Itic.:Se«^ 

Forrest, John U. 3,14_,995. 

King, James L. 3.128.6^8. 

King, James L. 3,146,3-3. 
Acushnet Process Co. : See— 

ducing vinvl compounds. 3,ll.,y90, i-i4-D*, y^i. -"« 

■^''"^LuJas.Pauf^. and Rlgby. 3.135.874. 
Young, Frink M. 3.146,343. 

Adair Co. : Ser— 

Ada,A'niLrrr!o'W'^S"inod,-™,r.m5«»»HV«' 

.d?,i''"£rr's.-;e,.'u;e'?;';y.t!^iS.o-n^'ifee5. 

0-'J2-64, n, 15 — "Tl. 
Adair. Thomas W., Ill : See — ..,„,> oi.ir'?";i 

Hoyer, Wilmer A., Adams, and Adair. 3,146.351. 

Adam. Kolj:er : See-— _ . 



Adams. Bobby F. -See--- ^ p 

Wotlz, John H.. and Adams. 3,lo3.0.^. 

Co. HydrauUc pressure compensator. 3.139,105, o-^u-o*. 

Adams,'c';^n''s.. W. A. Dean, and G. W Martlt^ ^^3^^!?^- 
Inc. Control means for textUe machines. 8.1-i4,»4.J. *-x 

Ada1iis^'ch'^le's'-A., to^ Adams Engineering Co. Impact 
crusher. 3.150,83§, 9-29-64 Cl 241— J.5. ..^^.j^be ac- 

Adams. Charles J.. to Oe°«ral Elwtric Co Rod in t^ ac^ 
tuated temperature sensing device. 3.11«,-J0D, 1 <-o«. ^» 

Ada^^Cbarles R.. and T. J. ^ ^^^^^«f; ^? J^^^lz-l^^l 
Preparation of olefluic compounds. 3,161.670. 1-S l»-o*. 

Adamsf ci^efce^R.. to The Boeing Co. Hydrostatic bearing. 

3.116.639, 1-28-64. Cl. 30^—9. 
-'''''^tdlbribrahim'rrBleber. Adams. Hamner. and Kimber- 

lin 3.153.623. .j 

Adams. Clifford B. : See-- , , =q 977 

Carlson Lloyd J., and Adams. 3.159.2.7. 
Vdamr CUfford B., * to N;, ti..nal HeJectors Inc. 

handling devices. 3,132.654. 5-12^. Cl. 133— 1. 
Adams, cnifford B.. to National Rejectors Inc^ 

actuated devices. 3.145.820. 8-25-64, CL 1»4 »- 
Adams, Dennis A. W. : Sfc— 

ilA^il, a^^lane. an aco^c compound and an organic 



Money- 
Money- 



for automatic device.' 3,156,203. 

^^^"'MorleTran*^ Roheri sTand Adam. 3.148,86%. 
Adam Robert GllF^rPulically operated dehorner. 
* 10-13-64. Cl. 30—228. 
Adainec. Joseph, and R. 



Mfg. Co.. Inc. 

Cl. 70-93. 
Adamek, Stephen. 

Ltd. Synthetic 

Cl. 260 — 45.5. 
Adami, Enrico, C. 

Angell S.p.a. 

10_27-64. Cl 



J. Bradlev, 
Door chain lock. 



to Security 
3.161.035. 



3.152,397. 

Hardware 
12-15-64, 



and E. 
rubber 



A. Dudley, to 
compositions. 



Drinlop Rubber Co. 
3.130.739. 6-9-64, 

Cardanl, and B. Cavallori. to I^tltutf. de 
Esters of farnesyl acetic acid. 3,lo4,5.0, 
260 — tlO.5. 



^"^TtkSsrao.'^Jo^eph.Vd Adamo. 3.154,260. 

^^»TuVt|^,'7a'L^ F:^H.!S2r%7eV.^rn^ Werpohl. 3.124.. 

Adams.^Alhert, to Alajex Ktabllssement Packag«.^U^end^ 
to contain a plurality of artides. 3,119,ol7. 1 .s-«4, ui. 

Adam^Andrew O.. to T^neh ^P- Compadrelay ^ith angu- 
lar pole pieces. 3.138.*.. .. 6^3-64, CL ..OO— o<. 



Drising a siiane, uu utijuv v^^-i-v. — 

metfl estel 3463 534 12-29-64. Cl »^^^5 „ ^^^ ^^ 

-^'^I%Tc^s?"j;';re1>arl^n^g -bsta^UlT orated filaments hav 
ing drcumferentlal ridges on the surface. 3.117.17i, l < 
64, Cl. 264— 210. _ - , Pont de Nemours and Co. 

-"'l^^o^c^s?"fo °p?odu*c°inf • o'rieSe/synth%;ti?1inear iK>lyester 
fiK and films having a sheath-core structure. 3.156.754, 

AdVmttdV'i'dirto'lnternatlonal Business J^ 

Magneto-optical memory and dlsplaj device. A,i*^,t^y. 

7-28-64. Cl. 88 — 16. our 00a 1-21-64 

AdamrEldon W. Envelope opener. 3,118.-28, 1 ^l-04. 

Cl. 30 — 294. 

.\dams Electronics Inc. : Sec— , .r^ oor 

Aaams, Stanley A., and Hubert. 3,155 895. 

Adams Eliiier C. Oil wdl pump. 3,139,039, 6-3t>-64, ci- 

■"B5rsHk»der\s".sr°orsSu.ir'rirf^i 

extruder and method of operation. 3,13.. 034. »>-lt^-04. 

Adalns'^mir L.. to Owens-IUlnois Glass Co. ^^^l^^^l 
extrusion method and apparatus. 3.153.686. 10-^0-»4. ci. 
204—176. 

Adams Engineering Co. : Sec— 

Vdains'^Ernesf'c jt.: to' MUe^ Laboratories, Inc^ Glucos- 
^•^mi^e'^aSe'tylsaikJl'ate and process for preparing same. 
3.118.875. 1-21-64 Cl. 260— 211. .,__ 

Adams, Frauds A. Door stop. 3.143.369, 8-4-64. Cl. iJ- 

Vd'ami Frauds V., to International Business Machines 
Corp Data transmission checking means. 3,124. < 83. 
3-l6l64..Cr 340-146^1. American 

^"c\TnaSl"d^'ro:^ \.^A^i P-^-^'^aVe^o^^^Ti^^Sa-^^i^Sl' 

matter with substituted triazenes. 3,162,571. 12-^/ 64. 
AdTms.^F^Srlck J., to Hydrosteer Ltd. Jehlcular steering 

mechanism. 3.153.948. 10-27-64, LI. 74 4yy. 
Adams. George^C to Rollform Inc. Ceiling grid system. 

3.119,475. 1-28-64. Cl. 189—82. , ,«« tr, a 24-64 

Adams, George J. Stapling mechanism. 3.125.761. 8-24-64, 

^;j^. \^^k ,%?-erc,"iT3- fe-!!- ^«»' ^°- 

irencii uii... ■ oovln to The Salem Tool Co. 

Adams. George L., and C. 1. ^ovm. %^"|jJ'.'J. .kk-a ci. 

Feed for deep mine auger machine. 3.131,916. &-»-04, v,i. 

262 -6. .„^ r- T Oovln to The Salem Tool Co. 

Adams. George I... ana L 1. wov>n. lu x ii_24-64. 

Selectivelv prepositioned bit holder. 3,15»,40J. li ^^-o-i, 

Cl. 299 — 90. 
Adams. George T : ^ce— 

Huber. Charies F. 3.134.331. 



INDEX OF PATEIfTS, 1964 



8 

Adams. Gerald J., to Adams-Uussell CO'I°c Omnidirec- 
tional vertically polarized antenna. a.lo3,239, lU-l^o-i, 
CI. 343—791. 

Adams, Inc.: See — ' ^ »f„.fi„ ^^^9Sf^4^ 



Adaii 
Ceil 
CI 

Adai 1 



Adain 
Dt( 

.-0- 
Adains 



D .flfusei 



3,153,810. 10-27-64. CI. 17—32. 



Drug 



3,135,- 3- 



bii 



^^"^ike'Irifld^.. Margeson. G^est. and Adams 
AdamH."j'ohn E., and^J J Bradshaw Photogra^pbic dis 

3.158,281. 11-24-64, CI. 220—40. 
Adams, John I.: See — _ 

Lemm, Lester F.. and Beeson. 3,121,80 1 . 

Adams, John \V. : See . , „ •> isa nsr. 
Kurt, Ewald H., and Adams. 3,144,08tr. 

tive electroluminescent Indicating apparatus. 3.143,6o3, 

Adtt.^'KaThrfn'X'^Handle with re,t therefor. 3.132.834. 

5-12-64, CI. 248—3.^.0. 
Adams, Kenneth R. : See—- , . - „„ oiodoni 

Downing. Wilton W. W., and Adams. J-124.-01. 
Adam" Lav-erne G. Ejected shell receptacle. 3.1o6,9Jl. 

11-17-64. CI. 42—1. -> 

"^"^^"Afkr^n^EigenlV Binning. Adams, and Lee. ^3,140.256. 
Adams?le°ste^r"r\o''internatfonal Business Machines torp. 

Business Machines Corp. Data transfer apparatus.. 

Ad'a^^ril'stlr-y/aa- 1' VZ-^lUns. to International Busi- 
ness Machines d'orp. Control system for computer. 3.16U,- 
858, 12-8-64, CI. 340—172.5. 
Adams Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See— 

Weihe, Clyde R., Jr.. and Grotto. 3,117,6b8. 
Adams-Millis Corp.: See — _ 
Weber, John A. 3,117.3oo. 

Ada^^sf M^-rffLt an^d\V:;f Crlm. to General^otors Cor^ 
Armkture winder and staker. 3,142,890, 8-t-b4, Ci. ^J 



stane 



Qs Stanley A., and D. Hubert, to Adams Electronics Inc. 

I 'assembly with threaded stem core. 3,155.895. 11-3 04. 

323 — 76. 

J^iddowrn,^ IfbeTt H., Saunders, Adams. Wright, and 

iams.^^\^5^as\'.'\'i'lssociatedElectricar;^ndu^^^^^^^ 

I^ercoolers for gas compressors. 3,134.o36. 5 ^t>-o*. v-i. 

" ''"Thomas E., to -Associated Electdcal Industries Ltd. 
. ^ '^xH- ^'^V'^n^^^Klrk''and' VpeTrow. to British 

15, 8-25-64. CI. 277—28. 

iison. Bliss. Jr.: See- — *j„™o^t. 11 "'1162 

Briggs*. George E., Jr.. and Adamson. 3.1-0,io^. 

Adakiison, Floyd E. : See — • oiaqorr 

Corp. Arc welding power supply. 3.129.30-. 4-i*-o^. 

'ms^on^Floyd E.. and E C. Denoeny, to Westlngho_u8e 

|lectrlc Corp. Arc welding torch. 3.155,8X1. ii <i-^-*. 

'ms'o'n^Jmes M.. to Cable Belt Ltd. Plate belt conveyors. 

it-om each other. 3,136,600, 6-9-64, CI. ^^ i«o- 

ock. FloydJ.: See — ..„„„t ^^^'^Q^4^ 

Ha vs. Thomas G.. and Adcock. 3.1 39.14 <. .. „, 

lamiano. Arrigo, to General Electric Co Preparation or 

e nitrides o| aluminum and gallium. 3,128,153. 4-7 04. 

-,...''jTm2s- W.. to Associated Electrica^^ndustries J.td. 

.leth^s o arc weM^g^ JV^'ee f 6o A^P=-atus .or cut- 

ffi tmn 1 mp'foUs or s''hee''ts^"3A43.023. V4-64. Q. 83- 



9!> 

Adam 



Ada mson, 
fie 



CI 
Adt 



Ml 
Adii 



Ad I 



Adi 

Adl 

lh€ 

CI. 

Ad ale. 

Hetl 

Ac din. 



Addi 



Acdl 



155.5. 
'''"TrkS.rwiUiam 'b..^ Ailms. and Atwoc^. 3 137.758 
Adams. Paul L..' to Caradco Inc. Method ^f making shaped 

lamlniked resinous products. 3.147,164, 9-l-b4, ci. xo» 

A^^Paul R., and M. RogofT. to International Telephone 
-and Telegraph Corp. Recording system. 3,144,bo5(, J^n 

Adams^^ PlfiW^'to'Berkeley ChPm'>al Corp. ./■^ePYfiO-" -i"^ 

substituted alkyl ureas. 3.161 676, 12-15-64 Cl. 260— 5.^;^. 

Adams, Renard P. Gas purifying apparatus. 3.1^».U7<. 

Adtlnf^enaVd^ P~^Heat exchanger method and apparatus. 

3 152 753 10-13-64, Cl 230— 20S. . ,^ xj^ot 

Adams. Richard F.. to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. Heat 

exchanger. Re. 25.619, 7-14-64, Cl. 16.t— 148^ 
Adams. Uichard F.. tf. Olin Matlueson Chemical Corp. 

Fabrication of hollow articles. 3.140,532. 7-14-b4. Ci. 

Ad"amT.^Rirhard K.. to Western Publishing Co^^Inr Whw-j- 
mountable novelty device. 3.119,19^. 1-28-G4. Cl. 4t> w<. 
Adams Rite Mfg. Co. : See— 

Rechberg. Slg R. , 3.120.748. oa^s ci 43— 

Adams, Robert. Fishing lures. 3.142.928. 8-1-64. ci. 4.} 

43 4 

Adams. Robert A., to Miles Lnbor.ntoriesTnc_ Process for 

the production of ergot alkaloids. 3. 11 <. 917. 1-14-64. ci. 

195 — 81. 

Adams. Robert C. : See-— , t>,„i,^** •ji^-ifiii 

Halsey, David C. Adams, and Pickett. 3.133.611. 

Adams, Robert T. : See— oif^Airo 

Johnson, Elmer E.. and Adams. 3.150.169. 

Adams Robert T.. and (}. Raisbeck ; said Adams assor. to 
In^efnational Telephone ami Telegraph Corp.. and said 
Raisbeck assor. to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. 1 as- 
sive satellite repeater system haying orientation compen- 
sation means. S.144.606. 8-11-64; Cl. 325—4. 

Adams Ronald O. L.. to Automatic Telephone & Electric Co^ 
Ltd Manuallv operated electrical selective switching de- 
vices. 3.132,2i6, 5-5-64. Cl. 200—11. 

^^""u'o^e^ \v'nme7J., Adams, and Adair. 3.146,351. 

^'^'''s^h^chte^WuHa^ H.. Adams, and Huff. 3.122.585. 

^'^"'palSl! Wl^flam-M?."^ Adams. 3,154.829. 



Adams-Ru^sell Co .Inc. ■ See— 
Adams. (Jerald J. 3.153,239. 




3.127,288. 



A< Idi 
Add 
A Idi 



A [Idr 



.\fldr 



nail. Ramon L. -.See— .,..„„ 
Hines. William G.. and Addlnall. 

A*lls. Gilbert I.: See— qiiTooA 

^^Eichhorn Robert M, and Addis. 3.117..26. 
dl8 Gilbert I., to American Cyanamid Co Vapor phase 
Jrocess for the manufacture of diphenylamlne. 3.118.944, 
1-21-64, Cl. 260—576. 

'•^Ser'.' Vaym!nd"G., Willes. and Addis. 3.122.874. 
*Lnly.'j1.hrD. 3,125.776. 

'cHr" hS L^l'KiThne. and Christoff 3.132.582 
clar^-: ilulh L.. Kubne and Christoff. 3.oll.546. 
Kuhne. Bryan F. 3.146,. 08 , „ - .- 943 

Oldenburg. K^^nneth F a"^ 1 azio^ 3.14- .94.^ ^^^^^ 
Oldenburg, Kenneth F., Sco/zaiava. .^imiv, 

3.136. 8-. Wri-ht Jr.. to American Cy- 

hydrazones. ,},!.> < .>)oy. n i< "^. ^'- ,^ 

ressograph-Multigraph Corp : See- 
Lake, Francis K 3-145,653. 
Maul. John A 3 138.091 
Owen. Arthur E. J. 3 116,820. 
Sohnl/e, John J. ^3.140..;.4.. 

Strelch Paul B.. Sr. 3.145.12^. ^ .^ « 

J ^treicn aui . Havllland Alrci*^aft Co. 

4ddrlson. Kenneth N.. to ine iJe "" '•300 1 0-20-64. Cl. 
Ltd Magnetic amplifier circuits. J.ioJ,«> — . 

no— 39.2s. 
^'"^Viirsfanley'HT.ndAddy. 3,123.783. 

''^kloa!i':ShlUd Addy. 3.157.422. 

. Iddv. wnUam D. : See — o n? fi74 

"Marans, Nelson S.. and Addy. 3.137.674. 

•^^^KWn'KacT.^and^debahr. 3.14S.6S3. 
delarr."nans H. to Internatlonal^t^ndard Electee Corp. 

Transient repeater. 3,117,185. 1-7 oi, ^'- ^ 
ivdelaar. Hans H to International |tand.r<^ JE eetrU.^ Co^^ 
^ Crosspoint network 'o%a time «lUi__ion i ^Jq_2t^4, 

communication system. 3,132.210, 5-5 64 ^'^^ 
kdelberg, Isaac. Net construction. 3,127.69-. 4-7 M. 

Cl 43-— 7 

3 140 ''OS 7-7-64, Cl. 149—41. 
Me'lman, Barnet ^•}oVn\teAMrcTan Corp_ Method for 

pipe closure. 3,156,263, 11-10-64. Cl. 13»— »»• 
Melman. Pauline F. Line guide. 3.129.695. 4-21-64. a. 

< on *^'? 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Adelmann, Charles B. Rate of flow indicating device. 

115, 11-10-64, Cl. 73—198. 
Adelson, Leonard : See 



3,156,- 



3,128.983. 
3,145,848. 



Adelson, Jjeonara : «ste — , •ju.c'^It 

^ Rondeau. ICrnest B.. Adelson, and Lamphier 3,148 31n. 
Adelt. Carl W. Building construcUon. 3.12«.9J6, 4-< o«, 

Aden'^P^^K' Fallout shelter. 3.142.271. 7-28-64. Cl. 

Adlsfrlon.^o Hooker Chemical Corp Process for^ectro- 
depositing metallic coatings. 3,133.00o. 5-12-64, vi. 

204—38. 
Adhesive Engineering Co. : See— ^_„ 

Krahe. Donald C. and Grubb. 3,140.0.8. 
Adhesive Tapes Ltd. : Sec— 

Larkin, Cyril S. 3,143.452. 

Adickes. Franz: See— -„„,,„ oi,, loo 

iH'reter Kurt Adlckes. and Zeile. J.ldi.i--- ,i,„i„ 

Adlckles Franz and K^. Zeile. to Boehringer l^efheim 

GmbH N^ubstituted 4-aryl-4 alkanoyloxypiperidlnes. 

Adt!^fc^i^ne?h'-r^^le^c'trrc'Vm'?h'o1ders. 3,119.040. 1-28- 

Adlibl?" Mi?^l' F . and I. Budd. to Empire States Metal 
Products Inc Fabric covered button construction. 3,126,- 
602. 3-3i-64, Cl. 24—113. 

Adjustable Clamp Co : See— 

Wagner Elmer F. 3,lol,o9.. 

^^•^ Hutchl^s, KennltVA.. Harrington, lUsley, and Adklna 

3,162.894. 
Adklns. Fredrick E., Jr. : See— .^,..„^ o hr 071 

cirtiss-WVlgbt Corn. Portable projection bridge. 3.134.- 

tosensitive vesicular print material. 3.158,480, li -t-o^, 

Cl. 96 i8. 

^'"^{fa^e^rt J.'lnd?rw-T.. Bailey, and Brenneman 3,151,71^. 
Adlassnig. Karl, to Klektroschmelzwerk Kenjpten O^-b.H 

Molding of refractory materials. 3.151.994. lO-b-04, ^,i. 

106 — 139. 

^no?s'S^^fich^el. 3.130.596. „^ 

Adler Clarence E.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Counter. 3.128.041. 

..,,■ ' ~ V .r^A V c- Carroll to Toledo Scale Corp 
Adler. Clarence E.. and F C. carroii. to xo iqi_66. 

Ticket printer and cutter. 3,122,99D. .5-d-o-*. v,i. xv/x 

Adler Enterprises Inc : See— 

Adler. Joseph I. . Jr. ^^.u.o.^H. ^„„, i„pi, 

Adler. Franklin P.. to Pullrnan Inc fcr^w typ^door lock 
for railway cars. 3.14b.ooy. s--»-o-i. v-i. »-''- 

-knSn-Ais]:"cnisi3r> •"' '7 ""7 

-^^jjf'tv'oipli.?JS«u»r«3;.\V?str/--.!S4-.!l: 

Adler Herman G.. to Continental Motors Corp^^ Speed re- 
sponsive devices: 3.124.963. 3-17-64. Cl. ^^^\^^.... 
Adlor. Joseph I.. Jr.. to Adler EnterDnsesInc^ 6\%- 
foUage display st.-ucture. 3.15. .008. 11-1. -<)4. 1,1. i'>i 
22 
Adler. Norman R. : See— qiorii-. 

Patrlquln. George P.. and Ad er. 3.1-8.11... 
Patriquln, George P., and Adler. 3.1-8.116. 
Adler Robert, to Zenith Radio Corp. ,pase modulation re^ 
ceivercontaining a parametric amplifier. 3.14.. 441. 9-1 
r.4 Cl 3*^5 — tS.'). 
Adle^. Robert, and G. II. ^^an to Zenith Rad^o Corp. 
Resonant quadrupole pump. 3.131,359, 4-^8-04, i-i. ooyr— 
4.7. 
Adler. Stephen F. : See-- 

Bvrne. Joseph J., and Adler. 3.146..J09. , ^ „ * 

^'i^srA".r''T?e.,-,5?,.fo?sKi!'.-,rp.';^^.e''ui''<"?.c';fJs. 

3 m 508 3-17-64. Cl. 208—264. 
Adloff Jakob, and O. Haertel. to General M-to^rs Cor^. 
Motor vehicle drive assemblies. 3,149,689, 9-— t.». 

Ad'o^Tja^'kob A., to General Motors Corp Resilient mount- 
ings for motor vehicle power units, 3.13-.830, 5 iz 04, 

Adloff' Jakob A and O. Haertel. to/General Motors Corp. 
^•^IndepJndent wheel l^^-^^^,^}o%%^<,t- 
vehicles. 3.149.855, 9-22-64. CyS80— 96.-. 

715-28.^i— P "^ 



3,154.716. 



driven 



3.126.291. 
3,138,555. 



3,124,807. 
3.132.348. 
3,147.170. 



Admart. Inc. : See — 

Wood. Arthur B. 

Wood, Arthur B. 
Admiral Coriv : See — ,„„ at^ 

Anliot. Robert. 3.129.07o. 

Beitz, Ruben E., and Huston 

Carlson. Reuben C. 3-1-1-3-"- . ^ 

Carlson, Reuben C. 3,163.791. 

Dietch. Leonard. 3,154,b41 

Hammerand. Donald J. 3,lJa,J»w. _ 

Kruse. William P.. and MeConnell. 3'122 T40. 

Marzullo. Kmil L and Scheeler 3.1-.11 <^ 

Rakha. >lohammed A., and \?»o- ^.154 b^y 

Schrecongost. Ray B.. and Carlson. 3.145,0Si. 

Schrot, Ernest II. 3.1.t3 841. 

Tarantur. Sam. .3.129.283. 

Tarantur. Sam. 3.138. <ob 

Wolff. Robert A. 3.146.311. 

Wolff. Robert A. 3,146,390. 
Admos. Inc. : See— 

Blake. Howard C. 3.130,280. 

Blake, Howard C, ,.3,143.24. 

Adolff. Emil. KommanditgesellschMt . See— 

Vnllseheer Paul. 3.128.957. , ^ 

AdolJh.JohrLEblosive'p-.wer assisted, hammer 

tool. 3.14^87. 8-25-64, Cl. 1—44.5. 
Adolphson. Carl: See— 

King, Ellis G.. and Adolphson 
King, Ellis C... and Adolphson. 
Adsure. Inc. : See— 

Oliver. Robert E. 3.121.649. 
Advance Glove Mfg. Co. : See— 

Frenkel, Marvin A., and Haney. 
Frenkel, Mar>in A., and Haney. 
Frenkel. Marvin A., and Haney. 
Advance Transformer Co. -See— ^ 

Baran. Joseph G., and Czernobll. ^i A 9"61 
Feinberg. Albert E.. and Neidltch. 3,lo3.90i. 
Liberman. Arnold J. 3.160,84U. 
Advanced Development Laboratories, Inc. . Bce 

Dollinger. Kenneth. 3,144,648. 
Advanced Graphics, Inc. : See— 

Adva'irtr/m^s',"k^n'S S-. p"' S^mnza. to Jefferson Chemi«il 
Co Inc. N-alkyl morpholine production. 3,151,113. 9- 
29^4, Cl. 260 — 247. 
^^''Newco'm^b?Hl°roli fnd"schexnayder. 3.161.972. 
Advertising Metal Disphiy Co. : ^ec— 
Paruolo, Anthony N. 3,149.810. 

Aebersold. Erwin : See— •» 1400^7 

Fresard. Marcel, and Aebe^soM^ 3 14- 857^^^^^^^^ ^^^^^_ 

-'^Sess'-'Macliines ^^or^.' He^t'de^^lo^ble^ li«»^t senBiti^^ 
dlazo composltlonii containing dicyandiamlde. 3.154.417. 
10-27-64. Cl. 96 — 75. 
Aebl, Hans: See— oiiorso 

Martin. Henry, and Aebl. 3.119 68 
Martin, Henry, and Aebl. 3.134,665. 

Aeon Industries, Inc. : See— 

Gerds Donald A., and Hammond. 
.\eon Products (London) Ltd. : See— 

Rix, Johannes. 3,161.4_U. 

Aereon Corp..: See-^ „ 3.129,911. 

See— 
3,135,230. 

.. : See — 
3,153,427. 

See — 



3,116,493. 



Fitzpatrick, John K. 

Aero Zlpp Fasteners Ltd. : 
Warburton. Geoffrey. 

Aero-Flow Dynamics, Inc. 
Burtis. Wilson A 

Aero Geo Astro Corp. : 




Ambrose." Thom'aB J. M42,836. 

Facchin*>, Felix B. 3,lo9.8.io. 
Aeroll Products Co.. Inc : *fce— 

Wollner. Paul. 3.1b0.401. 
Aerojet Engineering Coro. : See— 

Zwlcky. Fritz, and Ewing. 3,121,992. 
Aerojet-General Corp. : See— ..^,„ ^177^00 

hiA ij!;?^:-.b'd°\°ri.=arabd Fisb^. 

3.136,401. ,1,0 ofi, 

Banerian. Gordon. J,l.j»,oOtS. „k^i j n 1 ■^a . 

llarger. John N.. Hurter. Perry, and Rumbold. 3,138,- 

121. 
Bntchelder. George W. 3,131,101. o-ntnAio 

Batche der George W., and ^^Inimerman. 3,150.018 
Belgle, Robert L, Jr.. Brown and Jame^. 3.132,060. 
Bielecki, Mac. and Wllner. 3 13.^835. 

Bornsteln. Lawrence J. d.l&i,4*<. ,„„Q,p 

Bussev Atlee H.. Morns, and Ray. .•^.160.»4a 

C,.rm-v' Mifrtin. Lieberman. and Zernow. 3,160.9o2. 

Dunnirig. Charles E. 3,160 751. 

Faeser, Robert J. 3.160 426 

Frankel. Milton B. 3 131,205. „ .„ j 

Frankel, Milton B.. and Klager. 3.139.461. 

Frankel. Milton B.. and Klnger 3.159^78 

Gary. Wright W.. Jr I«enberg. and Nadler. 

c.ongwer. Calvin A. 3.122.759. 

Gongwer. Calvin A. 3,13.i 5^. 

Gongwer. Calvin A. 3.137.290. 



3.132.714. 



10 



INDEX OF PATE>TS, 1904 



Aerojet Genv-ral Corp. : See — Continued:*? 
Graefe. Allen F. 3.135,803. ^ 
Hanes, Vaughan D. 3.135,327. ,_,_,- 
Hormats, Ellis I., Witz. and Graff. 3,121 742 
Klagtr, Kiirl, Gockler. and Parrette. 3,13i.97(>. 
KniKht. WilHnni I'. 3.132.977 „,^, „„, 

Lawrence, Ralph W., and Secchi. 3,141.294. - 

Lawson. Herbert E.. Disney, and Acc-ountius. 3,125,4b.. 
Licberman, Ir\ in;;, Zeriiow, and liarn.tt. „->li''^-*' •^• 
Machlanski, Sigmund H., and Wallace. 3,13 1. JOB. 
Malcho, Robert E. 3,135,905. « ,„o.o- - 

MlPczko, Eugene L., and Elbinger. 3,128.4Ju. 
Remanick. Allen II. 3,151,111. 
Royer, Thurber W. 3,135,410. „,„^„,, 
Koyer, Thurber W., and Brower. 3,13o,»4-i. 
Schultz, Robert 1). 3,157, 'J88. o -.^o ceo 

Schultz, Robert D.. Branson, and Chaiken. 3,122.882. 
Schultz Robert D.. and Randolph. 3,loO,583. 
Schultz, Robert D., and Randolph. 3,148.028. 
Schultz. Robert D.. and Randolph. 3,149,919. 
Spaletta. llow.ird W. 3,14.S.0.'>3. . „,,.«,o 
Thomason, Richard A., and Murphy. 3.154.042. 
Throner, Guy C, Jr.. Lieberman, and Zernow. 3,13R.- 

049. 
Welles, Owen W. 3,ir)9,9f;8. 
Zfernow, Louis, and Kreyenhagen. 3,156,188. 
<'Z«rnow, Louits LielKriuan. and Corney. 3,lo(,4"JS. ^^ 
Zwlcky, Fritz. 3.137.094. fm^ 

Aeronietric Furnace Control, Inc. : See — 
Sykea. Frank R. 3.118.438. 

Aeronca Mfg. Corp. : See — ^ ,, o 100 

Adkinson, Charles A., Jr.. Brooks, and Marcum. 3,1-3,- 

"I ftR 

Shrout, James E., and Hallum. 3,145,657. 
Aeroprojpct.s Inc.: See — „,-onoo 

l>e Prisco, Carmine F., and Borneld. 3,158,.t-s. 

Jones, James B., De Prisco, and Maropis. 3,148,293. 
Aeroquip Corp. : See- 
Abbey, John C, and Charlps. 3,117,592. 

Charles. Maynard G. 3,125,359. 

Eisner Edwin C. 3,116,948. 

Molzan, Albert R.. and Whlto. 3.120.403. 

Monnen, Chester T. 3,130,753. 
I Swick, fJporge E.. Jr., and .May. 3. 117. 808. 
I i Willis, wmiam M., and Graves. 3,129,021. 



3.156.280, 11-10-64. CI. 



Aerosol Techniques, Inc. : Stee — 

Prussln. Samuel B., and Surks. 3,116,856. 
< Shepherd, Herman R., and Prussln. 3,137,416. 

Aerospace Corp., The : See — „ ^ ^„„ 

Mayfield. Earle B., and Josephaon. 3,150,483. 
Mever, Rudolf X. 3.126,789. 
Starner. Keith E. 3,156.889. 
Aerotec Industries, Inc. : See — 

Burdock, Joseph L. 3.131.043. 

Burdock. Joseph L., and Cioffl. 3,147,099. «w 

McGregor, Eugene R. 3,131,970. 
Oliveau, John V. 3,125.880. 
Oliveau. John V. 3,130,985. 
Aerovox Corp. : See — 

Oanz. Ernest D.. and Grad. 3.116.535. 
Aerpat Aktlen Qesellscbaft : See — 
Myers, Paul D. 3.117,484. 
Myers. Paul D. 3,158,059. 
Aerqulpt Inc. : See — 

Blank, Fritz A., and Buten. 3,153,517. 
Aer-Vac Inc. : See — 

Miles. John E. 3.139.021. • \ 

Aesup, Etablissement : See — 

Fresanl. Marcel A. 3.119.135. 

Fr6sard. Marcel A. 3,135.881. 

Aetna Steel Products Corp. : See — 

Amos. Alvin C. Jr. 3,127.796 

Aflfholter. Robert A. Table cover. 

150—52. 
Affiliated Manufacturers, Inc. : See — 

Austin. Benson M. 3.147,841. 
Affleck, Stephen B., R R. Earley, and E. L. La FoUette, to 
The Procter & Gamble Co. Detergent-filled disposable paper 
dishcloth. 3.121,249. 2-18-64. CI. 15 — 506. 
Affolter. Auguste. Tool holder turret. 3,162,075, 12-22-64, 

CI. 82—36. 
Aflco a. A. : See— 

Fobea, Alfred. 3,151,985. 

Mlshkin, Abraham R., Marsh, and Werthelm. 3,148.0(0. 

Africano. Frank M. : See — 

Miano. Salvatore V., and Africano. 3.121.339. 

Agamennone, Marco: See — .»„->, 

Marullo. Gerlando, Agamennone. and Coral. 3,116,9(8. 
Agamennone. Marco, and L. Corsl. to Montecatini-Socleta 
Generale per I'lndustrla Mineraria e Chlmica. Recovery 
of reaction products and of catalysts from the raw prod- 
uct of the synthesis of acetic acid from carbon monoxide 
and methanol. 3.132.177, 5-5-64. CI. 260—532. 
A;;amlan. Alexander. Helicopter. 3.126,966, 3-31-64, CI. 

170—135.24. 
Agency of Industrial Science and Technology, The: See — 
l8hida. Yasuhiro. 3.142.14(1. 

Murol. Tadaslii. Onlshl, Morimoto, and Yamauch:. 
3,154,479. 
Agena, Maynard C., to General Electric Co, _ Antifriction 
hearing and method of ibaking same. 3.135.5(">4, 0-2-64, 
CI. 308—187. 



'A 



Ager Douglas C. : See — ".JiKnonn 

French. John L., Van Auwelaer, and Ager. 3,155,-0O. 
Ager^ John W., Jr.. to Olin Mathiescm Chemicral <-orp. ^^^S" 
neiium decaborane tetrahydrofuran adduct. i.l-i,u»«, 

Age7;'john^W.'Vr'''to- Olin Mathieson Chemical Con 
Aluminum decaborane tetrahydrofuran adduct. 3,\,i.i.u»i 

•lAjfel- ^ohn^ W.,^ Jr.. to Olin Mathieson Chemic.1l Corp. 
Mjcneslum decaborane ammonia adduct and preparation 
thireof. 3.135.580, 6-2-G4, CI. 23— 14 
Ager Jolin W., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prep- 
arition of solid reaction Pj;'><lucis of decarboiwne and 
an acetyienic hydrocarbon. 3,137,(33, 6-16-G4, CI. -iou— 

\ger John W., Jr., to Olin Mathieson Chemical Corp. Prepa- 
ra ion of liquid reaction products of decarborane and mouo- 
ol( fin hydrocarbons. 3,158,654, 11-24-64. CI. 2bO— GOO.o. 

A-.-r John \V„ Jr., T. L. Heying, and D. J. Mangold, to 
Ul n Mathieson Chemical Corp. Reaction products ol 
dc aboraues and acetyienic halides and their preparation. 
3. 33.121. 5-12-64, CI. 2<iO — G0(1.5. 

Agei, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 
CI emical Corp. Dicarboranyl alkenes and method for their 
pr?p»ration. 3,133,970, 5-19-64. CI. 260— 606.5 

Agei, John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying. to <>-"Po ^^'^l o^Jk. 

Cliemical Corp. Organoboron esters. 3,13o,(8b, b--.-o4, 

Qj 2G0 488 

Agei', John W.", Jr., S. L. Clark, and T. L. Heying. to Olin 

Mithleson Chemical Corp. Organoboron terpolymers and 

the preparation thereof from olefinlc carborane compounds. 

3. 146.260, 8-25-64, CI. 260— 537. ^,, ^, ^^. 

Age:. John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 

Cliemical Corp. Alkali metal derivatives of reaction 

pioducts of decaboranes and acetyienic compounds. 

3, 148,219, 9-8-64. CI. 260— 606.5. ,, .K.^^^r. 

Age-. John W., Jr., and T. L. Heying, to Olin Mathieson 

Ciemiral Corp. Organoboron cyclic others. J,lD.i,o;>o, 

l^-lV64v 01. 260— 346.1. _^ _^^, ,_ 

Agei. Fredei-ik J., to Honeywell, Inc. Thermostatic valve. 

3 163.359. 12-29-64. CI. 236 — J8. 
Age<en. Donald C. Tool lor lifting manhole covers. 

1 )-13-64. CI. 214 — 375. 
Agfa Aktlengesellschaft : See — 
Baasner. Wilhelm. 3.145.649. 
Baaaner. Wilhelm. 3.156.172. „,„„„.„ 
Baasner Wilhelm, and Wagner. -3.150,5.^9. 
Banimeshorger. Karl. Straub, and Lngnadner. 
Bauer. Walter. 3,159.088, 

Baur, Carl, and Burger. 3,130,658. o ,0, ^c> 

Merger,. Heinz. Schmidt, and Schnnring. ...I2l,38_. 



3,152,708, 



3,157,749. 



Dlrlch, and Randolpli. 



Kiiier, .Gerd 
Klper, Gerd. 
Klockgether, 
Knorr, Roland 
Knorr, Roland, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Cohnen, Walther, and Klockgether. 3,117.019. 

Damm, Klaus. Geslerich. and Heyl. 3,155,504. 

Denk, Richard. 3,127,809. 

DoriVr, Willi, and Ra-ih. 3.140,571. 

Frost, Paul. 3,127.267. 

Qrabhofer, Herbert, Schfller, 

3,129,100. 
Hellmig, Ehrhard. 3,127.268. 
Hellmlg, Ehrhard. 3,141,773. 
Hellmig, Ehrhard, and Berger. 3.130 053. 
Hennig, Fridolin. 3.125.011. ,,,TnT« 

Hlmmelmann. Wolfgang. Mader. and Posse. 3,137.576. 
Hofmanni Wilfried, Pfeifer. and Hi. rnieier. 3,142.238. 
Jnk.h. Franz, and Knorr. 3,139.804 
Jakob, Frana, and Ostertag. 3,126.802. 
Kaden Willy, and Bammesberger. 3.134.294. 
Kiper. Gerd. 3,127.822. i? 

Klper. Gerd. 3.134.312. 
- " 3 139.806. 

Jacob. Knorr, Auer. and Ilennig. 3.148 602. 
Helfrled Bock, and Cohnen. 3,117,046. 
Auer. and Hennle. 3.122.979. 
Klper. and Fackler. 3.162,108. 



Maaa. Dieter. 3,118.361. 

Maaa. Dieter. 3.126.800. „,.,,' „o 

Mafta. Dieter, and Engelsmann. 3.155.023. ^ „ ^ 

Nogradl. Josef, Ulrlch, Pelz, Puschel. and Schellenberger. 

3 155 510 

Schnell. Klockgether, Geiger, and 



Schnell. Klockgether. Geiger. and 



Ossenbrunner. Armln, 
Freler. 3.148,985. 
Ossenbrunner, Armln. 

Freler. 3,14S,9SR. 

Schaum. Guatav. and Haydn. 3.128,204 „ ,«„ 

Schellenberger. Hans. Pelz, Wahl, and Puschel. 3.162,- 

643. „ ,„„ „„, 

Schroder. Rolf, and Winkler. 3.126.805. 
Ungnadner, Peter, and Fllslnger. 3.150,580. 
Wahl. Ottniar, and OBtze. 3,125,597. 
Wevde. Edith. 3,149.970. 
Wlhkler, Alfred. 3,118,014. „,„,„,« 

Winkler. Alfred, and Eneelsmann. 3.125.010. 
Winkler. Alfred, and Hofmann. 3.143,050. 
Atgen. Alvln F. : See — „,,<,„.„ 

* Bard. Archie, and Aggen. 3.118.249. 
Aihnides. Elie P. Aerator having an enlarged stream cut- 

let. 3,130,915. 4-28-64. CI. 239—427. 
Arhnides. Elie P. Water aerating device. 3,130,916. 4-28- 

64. CI. 239 — 427. 
Ajthnides. Elie P. Water aerator having Improved pre-aerat- 

[ing disc. 3.130.917, 4-28-64, CI. 239—427. 
A^hnides. Elie P. Slotless aerator. 3,130,918, 4-28-64, CL 
^39 — 431. 



Aghnides. Elie P. Steering means for tandem wheel vehicle 

having tilted axles. 3.ll7,816. 9-8764 CI. 180-.9.2. 
Agie A.G. fur Industrlelle Elektronlk : See— 

CUmann. Werner, and Grauert. 3.129.357. .^5-64 

Agius, Frank P. Hinge for offset doors. 3,131.422. 5-0 04. 

Ag^is^me? J V. J.. J. D. Bryan, and T. A Garbett, to Es 
Xs'earch and Engineering Co. Lubricating oil addltiv* 
3 137,679, 6-16-64. O. 260—78.5. 
Agnello. Richard W : See — o 1 no oic»: 

Onperthauser. Orval. and Agnello. 3.1o3,3S.^. 

AgneW^^Albert B,. 33^.% to W. B Jaspert, ^^^^\''^'^fj^ 
industrial heating furnaces. 3,134,oS4. 0-26-64, U. ^£03 

AK^new, Albert B., 33% percent to W^ B. Jasi^^ ^-^^l' 
brick for Industlal heating furnaces. 3,13o.oOa. o -^^. 

Agnont's^uel, to The State of lBn.oI^i°lstry of^Defense^^ 
Emergency sealing devices. 3,128.901, 4-i*-o*, 

VJO .T7. » ^ <.|»nr.1 



11 

3,135,514, 6-2- 



Agon*i^k-heI. J. Jeannlot, and Y. Poupon to International 
Business Machines Corp. Memory system. 3,14b,-ii:b. 

8-25-64. CI. 340 — 174. oiRORTe 12-29- 

Agostino, Michael. Pipe cleaning machine. 3.162.8«8. i^ -i^ 

64, CI. 15—104.3. 
Agiashell. Inc. : Hec— 

Rinso, Jacobus. 3,141.00 1, 
Agrell. William C. : See— i^okqa'x 

ilrTo^Pa^e h^lU^T'^i^^'i^^^^^'^- 3.134.498. 

^'^^paulding. RobfrU.. Agresta, and Ruff. 3.128.371. 
Agriform Chemical Co.. Inc. : Se©— 

Taylor. Herbert S. 3,lo3.5(8. ripht Ren<:i- 

ACTUss Meyer S.. to Miehle-Goss-Dexter. Inc. Lignt eensi 
tivf^rlphenvlmetliane leucocyanlde composiUons. 3.121.- 

Ag^lk^le^r's^." t'o'Tl'ehle-Goss-Dexter, Inc^ rhotosen^i- 
^tUe triphenvl methane carbinol compositions. 3.123,4.3. 
AJ^t%Ser®V?o MlehleGoss-Dexter. Inc. Trlnhenyl 
^Yeuc^'c'yanfde stnslt^ve compositions and elements. ^.131.- 

Ag?i?s: *7:l^e^ln?.' 'Kine ^.xhaust cleaner and muffler. 
3.147.097. 9-1-64. CI. 55— 2.0. 

Agullar, Clotiel : See— iiao-jti' 

Rice, Harold B.. and Aguilar. 3.142,3(1. 
Aciiilar, John G. '-Ser—- •jiao'^ti 

Rice, Harold B.. Aguilar. and C. 3.142..J71. 

Aguillard. John J. : See— A<nininrd 3 125 165. 

with variable configuration. 3,161.-^^. i- a** "■«. 
1R5 — 101. ^ . „ Larsson. to Telefonaktle- 

""■Ki.^ M^V&.r' £™rd'loJ.ir« »bp"„,„.. 3.133.. 

AW?ti F^^fe'^'-W-h'-'cble ,u1d.. 3.150,801. ^2^*. 

Ahlbrecht, Arthur H. : S^'f— »,,»,„ .^^ o -,28 '>72 

Wear. Robert L.. and Ahlbrecht ^^^■tJ'-^ . Rapet- 

AhTi;;»"A/M"*!'1»'Am;?Jcf'corp. C.ch. 3.151.900. 
Ahll;:?;;* aS- W.'To' Wock Corp. S.,blo.k. 3.151.901. 
Ah\.;^^.V^?l ^^'^A-^'-l- .Corp. M.8.e„c c.cb. 3.161.. 

stretching of thermoplastic film. 3.15 (.7-". n i'-^-*. 

" » «.»,.,, r nnd M R Jones, to Cameron Iron 



Ahrent. Doln W. Rolling projectile «ame. 

64, CI. 273 — 126. 

Ala. Michael A. : See — o ikt Rt\i 

' Mooney. Richard W.. and Aia. 3.15 .603 

Aichele. Efnest O. M^f^^i^^^Jf^^/PP'-^'of SeUke. 3.135.- 
thermoplastic material to bottle caps or cue ii».c. 

019. 6-2-^. CI., lf-;^i,pn,„CTo Corp Phosphorus contaln- 
■'^?Lr-&uf?impiuu^lVrd^rth'^oTof using^ame. 3.144.- 

ViS;nS:'Paircrand J/S- Ei lerUf ^ th--^-o ^^-^- . 
NenmVocldes. 3.144.383, 8-11-64. U.Hh -2^. 

-a^SroTo^^-C^ertl^in^N^jmvl^^^^^^^ 
Al^cfJne^^,^^dl^b..^tn^"l^merson^^a^^ 

^T^hi^l^o Vl^n^A- an^rS^ttl'WcrcUcYtSfaes. 3.154,- 

.uS^^i^- C^. ai^ClSrlS""I^5^?2S'^^^ '"S: 
Itichlorovinyl sulfenyl chloride. 3,iao,<^u. xx o 

Aichi Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha : See— 

Aiki, Shigeo. and Ko ke. 3.14S,64o. 

Aiki. Shigeo. and Koike. 3.14y.&yi. 
Aids, Inc. : See— 

Morgan. Derek n . 3.143.03O Hoffmann-La 

droplets and beadlets^ f^^'*'^2iueVnfeind to Hoffmann- 

Alello, Ronald E„ and J. <-• ^^."^'""v^iiQoqT 9_i5-64. 

La Uoche Inc. Vitamin compositions. 3.149,03*. » ao o-.. 

■ ufara^^Isuml. and K. Kltajlma. to Yawata Iron & Steel 
-^l^fJ'^'Ltd "op^n-hearth furnace operating method. 3.138.- 



^J"' ^',?° ''l..r>°o'E V°d" roT,'."o'N>mo.,r, .od Co. Proo™. 



Aikens, Aiexanuer r... J 1.. V"*"^„---- -"•-.. p, 050 — 106. 

3.1.19.«r..'.. 7-7-64. C1^2fr--108 openwork ban 

"Sri/.rpnivl'liin.rn'lf 4p«°?.'°o''f -ru.,^.»pl.»en.s. 

^,2i^a-'i^oJ?.f ='I3!^S'«;.» Ho„»b co^^ 

having thermoplastic "gut" yarn. 3.139.91^, < <-««. ^'- 

•"r»r'o'r'.»~°„^.fp|"5,d^^^^^^^^^ 

tus for resisting roll deflection. 3.1^0.174. - *-o». ^1. 

..^'^ ♦!. ■fr.hn n to The English Electric Co. Ltd. De- 
■^'VeTtfoi'of'fi^r^lourh |me^rc!ry arc re.;tiiier and inverter 

Ainsworth. Wm.. & Sons. Inc. : See— 
Baur. Fritz. 3.132.292. 
Baur. Fritz. 3.150,730. 

•''%m7t^.p"7tonG. 3.117,809. 
^''"\"rCoun,'^arU'rrT.d Kinsman. 3.161,956. 

Airborne Accewories Con)- ^^ ^f*"— 

Fuchs, Louis. 3,119.480. 

Fuchs, Loula. 3,119,481. 
Aircraft Armaments, Inc.: Sec— 

Barr. Irwin R. 3 119.30-. 

Gore, Willis. 3.159,835 _ 

Hilbinger Albert R. 3.121. .88. „ , ^_ „_ 

Rhode' WllllHm H and Brvan 3;159..05. 

«;chnenfe Robert W.. Jr. 3.129.66.?. oioQA9ft 

Stflokhind. Richard G.. and Wen°erstrom. 3,129,636. 

Vanderbeck, Alfred G. 3.129,071. 

Wenu. John L., and Strauss 3,1 .>4, . 5 1. 

Wentz, Richard K. 3.134 520 ^ 

WoolfPon, Martin G. 3,128.462. 



12 



INDEX OF PATENTtS, 1964 



T^, 



3,117,743. 



Veloc- 
3,100,880, 



3,118.711. 
3,128,810. 



3,136,953. 
3,154,251. 



3,133,661. 
3,133.663. 
3,155,269. 



Aircraft Mechanics, Inc.': See — 

Whittingham, John C. 3,122,338. 
Whittinghara, John C. 3,122,339. 
Aircraft Precision Products. Inc. : See — 

Kelly, Thomas N. 3,146,435. 
Aircraft Radio Corp. : .See — 

Novos, Athorton, Jr. 3.161,834. 
Aircraft Systems Corp. : See — 

Todt, Gerhard, and Bernhardt. 
Air Devices Inc. : See — 

O'Day. James C. 3,145,926. ' 
Alrcpiipt Mfg. Co. : See-^ 

Walter. Henry J. 3,138.715. 
Airequlpt Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Wlklund, Carl H. 3.131.826. 
Aires, Ramon H., to United States of America, >avy. 
Ity saturation control for track networks 
12-8-64. CI. 34.3—7.4. 
Alretron Knglneerlng Corp. : See — 
Calaceto, Ralph R. 3.145.239. 
Air Kilter Corp. : See — 

Zahn. Robert E., and Welty. 3,124,053. 
Air France : See — 

Bacheiet, Gilbert IT., and Bniiet. 
Bachelet, Gilbert H., and Brniet. 
Air (Juide Corp. : See — 

Uadcliff. Alan L. 3.125.944. 
Alrgnide Instrument Co. : See — 

Tavlor. Howard S. 3.126,738. 
Alrheart Products, ^nc. : See— 

Brawerman, Marvin. 3,155,195. 
Airkem, Inc. : See — 

Remane. Roger. 3.158.^20. 
Air Laboratory Service Co.. Inc. : See — 

Gunn, Paul C. 3.131,971. 
Air Logistics Corp. : See — 

Babbe, Arnold O. 3.143.787. 
Bright, Elvln M. 3.1.50,702 
Eaton. Thomas E., and Boblak. 
Alrmark Plastics Corp. : See — 

Dupree, James N.. and Mathleu. 

Alrmatlc Valve, Inc. : See — 

Kroffke, Kenne-th K. 3.159,373. 
Kroffke, Kenneth K. 3,159,374. 
Air-Mite Devices Inc. : See — 

Stryker, Seymour F. 3,163,255. 
Alrmold Plastics, Inc. : See — 

Schurinan, Peter T., and Confer. 
Schurman, Peter T., and Confer. 
Schurman, Peter T., and Confer. 
Airpax Electronics Inc. : See — 

Robinson, David A. 3,162,759. 
Air Products and Chemicals. Inc. : Sef — 
Beitchraan, Burton D. 3,146,219. 
Beitchman. Burton D. 3.154,.")22. 
Bond. George R.. Jr. 3,15.3,635. 
Cornelius, Edward B. 3.512.092. 
Cross. Willis J., Jr. 3,120.485. 
Cross, Willis J., Jr. 3,133.014. 
Cross, Willis J.. Jr. 3,149.924. 
Dell, Ronald M. 3.117,839. 
Erner, William E., and Green. 
Farkas, .\dalbert, and Oakes. 
Flank, William H., McEvoy, 
. Hess, Richard A. 3.160,527. 
Klrsch. Francis W. 3.123.626. 
Kurzlnski Edward F. 3.1.")0.963. 
Mascioli, Rocco L. 3.127,404. 

Miller, Vrnnk. 3,150.1.-<S. o,on^Q^ 

Mills George A., Mllllken, and Helnemann. 3,120,484 
Schilling, Clarence J. 3,131,045. 
Shirk. Robert M. 3,141,843. 
Rwanson. Ronald W. 3,146,2.36. 
Swnnson. Ronald W. 3,148.190. . 
Talvenhelmo, Gerhardt. 3,146,076. 
Talvenheimo. Gerhardt. .3.158,510. 
Thomas. William H. 3.122.891. 
Vander Arend, Peter C. 3.126.267. 
Woolfenden. Brian K. 3.ir)2,517. 
Air Reduction Co. Inc. : Srr — 

Anderson, Nelson E. 3.132.235. 
Anderson, Nelson E. 3.133.187. 
.\rnuette. Gordon J., and .\relmma 
Braun, Marinus J. 3.134.954. 
Burch, Robert J., and Schlldknecht. 
Crowe, Bernard F. 3,117.102. 
Davidowlch. Georee. and Leeds. 3,124,620. 
' Dawson. Arthur E. 3,131.283. 

Dixler. Daniel S.. and Eodlce. 3,136,657. 
Fuknshimn'. Osfitnu, and Kurashiee. 3.142,532. 
Gardner. Frank H., and Codd. 3,162,192. 
Greene. William J. 3.123.761. 
Greene, William J. 3.1.54,680. „,^, ,„„ 
Oreene Wllllnni T.. find Beisoher. 3,133.18H. 
Gruber, Arthur W\ 3,120.142. 
Hawkins, Ravmond L. 3,135,648. 
Holm, Jorgen. 3.135,099 
TTungerford, Dan C, and Stanklewltch 
TTntton, Hnrry T., Jr. 3.132.764 
Lawrence, Joseph S., Jr., and Hutton. 
Lesnewlch. Alexander. 3,13,5,858. 
Lindemann, Martin K, 3,157,011. 



\ 



Air Reduction Co. Inc. : ■Sfee— Continued 

M^tsubayashl, Kanji and t^kushlma 3.137 673 
tsubayashi, Kanji, and Fukushlma. 3.155.63^. 
tsubayashi, Kanji, and Fukushima 3 161,699. 
,en, Walter B., and Shepherd 3_.135,626. 
no, Yasuil. and Tanabe. 3^21,60 ». , _. „^ -ii-iT. 
ugi, Tetsuro, Matsumoto. Tanabe, and Ohno. 3,137.- 

540 

rkhiser, Rawlins E. „3,135,904. 

jpherd, Thomas L. 3,127,156. 

lith. Donald E. 3.123 457. 

ith Donald L. 3,127.260. 

jith, Mark J. 3.158,547. _,., «on 
...vihn, Jesse S., and Robinson. 3.143 630. 
Sdhn, Jessie S., and Robinson. 3,143,b,ii. 
Street, Frederick G. 3,153,219 
Tinabe, Kenichi, and Saitp. 3 140,95 <. 
Wadleigh, Clifford H. 3,143,633, 
Walker. William Wj 3,142,747. 
Airs, Staymond S. : See-— _,-nQ-- 
Yites, John, and Airs. 3,119, 8o.. 
Air-SMelds, Inc. : See — o iot ^qo 

Rlchter, Harold K.. and Shoemaker. .3,137,292. 

Alrtroi, Inc. : &fe— „,__„o«: 

\i antuch. Ernest. 3,155,925. , . , . o^^ 

\irtroi Division of Litton Precision Products, Inc.: See— 

B>wman. David F. 3.150.3.33. 
Alr-Vt c Engineering Co , Inc. : See-— 01R0145 ^ 

Euhalme. Raymond A., and Lasto 3,163,145. 
Aitchison, Robert B., to Union Carbide Corp. Blasting ex 

plosive. 3,160,536, 12-8-64. CI. 149—8. 
Aitket , Calvin M. : See — 

Altken, David A.. D. 



3,126,468. 
Altken, David 
Watklns. 3 
Aitkei. David A., 
Aitl:en Products, 
.3-21-64. CI. 219— 34. 
Aitkeu, David A., D. A. Altken, Jr., C. 
Wa kins, to Altken Products. Inc. 



A. Altken. Jr.. and C. M. Altken. 
Altken, Jr., C. M. Altken, and 



A., D. A. 

148 272 

D. A. Altken, Jr.. and C. M. 
Inc. Radiant heating panel. 



Altken. to 
3.126.468, 



M. Altken, and W. S. 
Applicator for heat 



linings of I'adles. 3,i48.272, 9-8-64. 



treating refractory 
CI. 219—537. 
Aitket, David A., Jr : See— 
Altken, David A.. D. A. 

iitVen^'Sfv-id A., D. A. Altken, Jr., C. M. Altken, and 
Watklns. 3,148.272. 

^'*'^/itken'"Da:id"A:.^D"l. Altken, Jr.. and C. M. Altken. 

3,126,468. _ . 

J .Itken. David A., D. A. 

Watklns. 3,148.272. 
Altk«fc. Robert 1.. Safe l«a^»ilf '^^""^ 
123,814, 3-3-64, CI. 340 — 267. 



Aitkrn. Robert L. Safe 



3,152,094. 
3.123.607. 
and Shallt. 



3,123,627. 



,148,659, 9-l.".-64„^l 
Altken, William H., to Remington Arms 
ase^bling and disassembling chain. 
78—53. 

Aitkin. William H.. to R^"?*"*?*"" ^™^ 
a<5iembllng and disassembling «hain. 

^8 — 4(!. , , ^ , 

AizaWa Tatsuo. Sensitive paper developing device. 

817, 8-18-64, 01. 95—89. 
Alzawa, T&tsuo. Signal lamp to Indicate printing 
c^dltlon. 3.149,261, 9-15-64, CI. 315—135. 

..Hardware Mfg. Corp. : See--- , , . q 01 1 

Fremstad. Viles K., and Gorton. 3.149,811. 
Louis, Norman D. 3,149,868. 



3. 



as 
CI 



Ajax 



3,161,621. 
3,117,167. 



Aitken. Jr.. and C. M. Altken. 



Aitken. Jr.. C. M. Aitken, and 
devices for cranes. 



load indicating 
116 — 124. 



devices for cranes. 



Co. Inc. Tool for 
3,135,141, 6-2-64, 

Co. Inc. Tool for 
3,138,977, 6-30-64. 



3,144,- 
lamp 



See — 
3.124.816. 

3,135,397. 
3.149.353. 

3,150,391. 

See- 
Patrick, 



Rudlaff, and Weathers. 



3,161,712. 
3,127.059. 



AJaJ Mfg. Co.. The : 

KuU. Albert R. 

KuU. Albert R. 

Kull. Albert R. 

Kull. Albert R. 
Ajei 1 Laboratories, Inc. : 

Evans, Dewey M., 

Jamison. Robert M.. and 'VnoM^ 3.149.9.35 

Koepke Fred W., Jr.. and Zalewskl. 3,1.^4,14*. 

Kosar, Peter. 3.157,107 

MiUhiser, Robert G. 3,lu3 8S2 

Mlllhiser. Robert G. 3.160.9>9 oiooba^ 

M hlser Robert G., Panzica. and Johnson. 3 122.86.3, 

MlllhK RSt G., Panzica, Umbrlcht. and Evans 

3,140.550. 
Umbrlcht, Emll. 3 128 320. 
Umbricht, Emll, and Arnold. 3.143 18 
Umbrlcht, Emil. and Burman. 3 130.1.1. 
Umbricht, Emil. and Johnson. 3.150,46.. 

Ajliomoto Co., Inc. : See— 

jKomatsu, Takashi. Iwanaga. and Kato. 
Motozaki. Shlnlchi, Tsunoda. Okumura. 

OkTdl 'Hiro"shi; Tak?namT- Hirose. Tsunoda. and Kono. 

3.138,540. ^ ^ . „^„^ 

Oknmura, Shinjl, Tsugawa, Tsunoda. and Kono. 

70'' ' 

Okumura Shinjl. Tsugawa. Tsunoda. Motozaki, Suyama, 

and Kanao. 3.123.536. e- 

Tamashlta, Sunao. 3.145. .2.. 



r-- 



3.141.895. 
Okada, Ozaki, 



3,136, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



13 



-^^^SSS^i!;l<^^;^l-^,, 3,156.721. 

Takahashi, and Kouiagata. 3,lJi,J0.. ,,„„ki 

Katagiri Hideo, Yamadu, Mitsugi, Ackl, and Takahashi. 

O'^lra.'^Masami. Tsuchiya. Kawamoto. Shlio. Motozaki. 
Tsunoda, and Kinoshita._ 3,l41,S3i. 

lhr^o^'•ISu"^m8V Ots'^uka and Soda. 3.117,915 
tmamur'a dsS, T^uVhi?a Takenishi, Kato. Mon. and 

Yo^Ku?a, ^kink'iS; Yamamoto, Ouye, Ikawa, Tera- 
Bhima, and Matsumoto. 3.154.531. 

^''^o'mo?o' Masfo^Yanagita, Akahira. Kawabe. NarahaBbi. 

and F^jjita. 3,127,327. 
Akai Electric Co. Ltd. : See— 

AkasM'Taiu^fko"^andVl.^^Mashimo, to Kabushikl Kaisha 
""iLmshiVelsakusho Apparati.s for measuring the hardne«. 

Of a material. 8.119,255. 1-28-64. CI. <3— 83. 
Ake, John E. : See— ' „,.._,_ 

Rogers, Charles E. 3,lo9,340 oi-jaoRi 

Akeireb David. Premium holding package. 3,139,JSi, 

7-7-64, CI. 206 — 47. 
^'^^'•v.^oSrC^ar.ef E- 3.124.528. 
^'"Splt'ho'rne, AUof rTdc Vita. Greene. Musial. loannilli. 

and Akerley. 3,142.278. 
Akerman Iwan E. R.. and J. Ribbens, to Atlas Copco Aktie- 
bX • Minimum Pressure delivery vaKe ^^se^bl^f^*/ 
motor compressor units. 3,123.093. 3-3-64. CI. Id7 *»■*. 
Akers, Merle K. : Nrr-;^ •Jidonil 

i>owpr*; Bernerd T and Akers. 3.i4<i.<iii. 
Akerl.'Tromrs"j": and T. fei. to Sh^l Oil^^Removal^ 
surfactants from jet fuels. 3,152,007. 10-«>-04, ui. ^"o 
177. 
Akers, William T. : See— , ia«ors 

of perforated acoustic bodies. 3,137,364, b-nwj*. ^i. 

Akefs^Da.id W.. to \Vood Convei^n Ca Tool_for punch- 

Ak^rU?TaVfd'\^'.^^to ^- SSvt^n Co^- ^n^^J^re of 
perforated acoustic boards. 3.1o9.236. 12-l-«i. t-i. 
jgj 33 

""£'l5;M'rS„''i:..%T.k„,.„., K^vHe, Podlax.,. So- 

lovov, Akhlmovich. and Blitstein. 3.138.byi. 
Akhtar. Muhammad: See-- ^^..^ oiaaart 
W^don, Basil C. and M. Akhtar. 3,144,487. 
Akin, Russell B., to E. L ^ul'^ntde Nemours and Co 
Ing element for canned foods. 3,120.-i^b. .i-4-04. v-i 

262. 
Akins, Herbert G. : See— . 

Brudnak. Andrew, .Tr. and Aklns. 3^132 699 
Akita, Tadayoshi, T. Ohta, and Y. Ito. Spot light 

<l 1*^0 35'' ''-4-64 n 240 — 47. . ., 

Akita TadVo^T. Ohta, and Y. Ito. Bank light assembly 

3.155,322, 11-3-64. CI. 240—3. 
Akito, Elichiro : See 



Alabaster, Arthur J., to Charles Colston. Ltd. Dishwasher 
with multiple Ulter means. 3.122,148. 2--Jo-64, CI. 1^54 
56. 
Alfld Oil Tool, Inc. : See— 

Springer, Amos D. 3,los,^Ul. 
Aladdin Industries, Inc. : Stf— 

Bramming, Carl. 3,120.404. 

Branimlni.', Carl. 3,153,490. 

Bramming. Curl. 3,163,307. o ^ «?« qoa 

Lvman, Harold T., Mason, and Jaqua. 3.156.884. 
Aladdm Mlg. Co. : See — „ „_^ 

Bilyeu, Archie E. 3,119.GoO. 
Alajex Etablissement : See— _ 

AlajoulnTne.'K^iU^to Forges et Ateliers de Meudon. Impact 

wrenches. 3,144,109, 8-ll-<J4, CI. 192 — 30.o. 
Alamac Knitting MiUs. Inc. : See — 

Gutsehmit. Alan. 3,122,905. » _,i„»„.. rn 

Alamprese, Leo, to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 

Rotarj- gate valve. 3,127,909. 4-7-64. CI. 137—625.31. 
Alaiupresef Leo? to Honeywell Inc. Rolling gate valve. 
3,154,104, 10-27-C4, CI. 137 — 025.46. „„„„« 

Alarie Robert W. l-'ilter apparatus and connecting means 

therefor. 3,160.588, 12-8-64, CI. 210 — 157. 
Alba-Waldensian, Inc. : See — 

Garrou, James E. 3,142,379. *..„„tin,^ nn 

Alban Clarence F., to W . M. Chace Co. Heat treating ap- 
paratus. 3.154,6!j1. 10-27-64. CI. 266— 5. 
Albani Peter, to United Aircraft Corp. Afterburner seal. 
3,121.995. 2-25-64. CI. 60—39.32. ^,„„„^ 

Albano. Alphonso F. Automatic mixing spoon, ladle, dipper 
or the like. 3.149,824, 9-22-64. CI. 259—144. 

Albany Felt Co. : See— » ,00 ooo 

ilacMillan, Henry J., and Kelleher. 3,123,892. 
Albeko Schuhmaschinen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. : &ee — 

Kunze. Alfons, and Klein. 3,134,998. 
Alberico. Alice R. Drain protector. 3,121,682, 2-18-64. CI. 

AlbeHco, Dominec, and J. A. Albert. Airflight device. 3,119.- 

196, 1-28-64. CI. 46 — 74. ^ . . „ ** ♦« T-r,i«« 

Albert. Frank P.. L. W. Bieker. and A. A. Bowcutt,_to_Lnlon 



Inhibiting 
260 — 669. 



Heat- 
126— 



unit. 



Tank Car Co.' Method of making cylinders. 3,159,911. 
12-8-64. CI. 29—471.1. , , ^ 

Albert. Harry E., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp 
popcorn polvmer formation. 3,148,225, 9-8-64, CI. 

Albert. Jack A. : See— „ ,,« ,«« 

Alberico, Dominec. and Albert. 3,119.196. 
Albert, Leroy F. : See — 

Hilpman, Paul, and Albert. 3.156.9.>9. 

Hllpman, Paul H., and Albert. 3.144,823. - 

Albert, Marcel O., to Standard Packaging Corp. Blank cut- 
ting machine with movable product handling and stacwng 
means. 3,124,988, 3-17-64. CI. 83—94. 
Albert Pipe Supply Co., Inc. : See— 

Dealy, John M., and Green. 3,119,03o. 
Albert I'roducts. Inc.: See — ^ „ ^^ o , o«. koo 

Rudv. William T., Williams, and Potts. 3,132,692^ 
Albert, Richard J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Extrusion die. 3.122,790, 3-S-64 CI. 18—14. ...^ 

Albert. Robert J. Method of pumping concrete containing 
porous aggregates. 3.133.729. 5-19-64. CI. 2.59—14., 



aer. to Kronpring Aktiengeeell8chaft. 
wheel. 3.117.369. 1-14-64. CI. 29 — loO.l. 



Albert. Werner. 



Vehicle 



"^umlki ' Yusiike. Umezawa. Yonehara, Yamanaka. Takita, 
Akito. Ueno. and Tahara 3,122,574. Ann«rntns 

Aklyama, Sakae. to Ashiu.ori Industry Co. Ltl. Apparatus 
for making rubber-lined hose. 3,124,499, 3-10-64. Ci. 100 

Akmenkalns Ivars O.. to International Business Machines 
Corp Matrix with reflected wave energy crosspolnts. 
3 117,304, 1-7-64, Cl. 340—166. 

Akron Standard Mold Co.. The ■ fe— 

«;hilt« Uirhnrd L.. and Ruttenherg. 3,140,216. 

'"'^'^Glld^mK^RoSti:.. and Akron^old. 3.141,825. 
Aktiebolaget Addo : Sec— 

Holniqvist. -Nils E. F. 3.139,821. 

''^"Rosenqvi?t?Sven''orLundln. and EgnelL .3.150.980. 
\ktlebolaget Svcnska Flaktfnbriken : See — 

Joh.inson. Erik. 3.140.920. 
Aktlengesellschaft fur Brauerellndustrle : Bee — 

Rail.le, Karl J. 3.163,538. 
Aktlengesellschaft fur Feinmechanlk vormals Jetter Scheerer : 

See — 

Kravl. Gerhard. 3.146.987. 
Aktieselskabet Brdr. Mlchaelsen. Hedensted, Metalstoberl & 
Maskinfabrik : See — „,o„o-o 
Mlkaelsen. Verner. 3,126,8.3. 

Aktieselskabet Brodrene Hartmann : See— 

Hartmann. Louis M.. and Hansen. 3,144,972. 

Aktieselskabet Pharmacia : See— 

Rubinstein. Kurt. 3.117,059. 
Akustische u. Kino-Gerate Gesellschaft m.b.H. : See — 

Gorike. Rudolf. 3.158.697. 

Pless Ernst. 3,158.260. „,^^„^- 

Welngartner. Bernhard. 3,lo7..oO. 

Akwell Corp., The : Sec^— 

Clinch, Allan M. 3.136,417. 



Roll construction. 3,144,905. 
construction. 



8-18-64, 
3,156,329. 



Albert, William. 

Cl. 165 — 89. 
Albertl, Jacques. Dismountable 

11-10-64, Cl. 189 — 15.5. v 

Alberts, Claes Y. H. : See— , ,ro rm 

Brannfors, Sten H.. and Alberts. 3,153,510. 
Alberts. Jerome B. : See — 

Morgan. Philip R. 3,147,916 „„,.__- , - «^ ni 

Alberts, Sydney S. Body support. 3,116,736, 1-7-64, Cl. 

Albertson Charles P., to Grumman Aircraft Engineering 
Corp Apparatus for determining thickness during chemi- 
cal milling. 3.147,169. 9-1-64. Cl. 150—345. 

Albertson. Leslie J.: Bee— ^ . ^ „ , ' .„^ t>«»»,*«- 
Albertson. Walter H. and L. J., Paulsen, and Rlchter. 

Albertson. Noci"f., to Sterling Drug Inc. l-t(3-, 2-, aiid 1- 
indolvl) lower-alkyU-t.-rtiary amines and intermediates 
therefor. 3,155,668. 11-3-64. Cl. 260— 293. , , ^ . 

Albertson. Noel F.. to Sterling Drug, Inc- „ 3^amino-4^acyl- 
ainino-2-pvra/.olin-5-ones. 3, 15., 6.0. 11-1 i-64, CT. 260 — 
310. 

Albertson, Robert V. : See— , ,-. ror 

Albertson, Victor N. and R. V. 3,151.565. 
Albertson, Victor N. and R. V. 3.162,048 

Albertson Victor N. and R. V., to Minnesota Automotive, Inc. 
Pump. '3.1 51. .565. 10-6-64. Cl. 10.3— 102. ^ ^ ^ 

Albertson Victor N. and R. V., to Minnesota Automotive, 
Inc Pressure testing device. 3,162.048, 12-22-64. Cl. 

73— —420 
Albertson. Walter H. and L. J , P. L. Paulsen and H. Richter. 
to Paramount Textile Machinery Co. Adjustable hosieiy 
boarding form assembly. 3,141,587, 7-21-64, Cl. 2Z6 — lO. 

Alblez. Manfred: See— ,,«Ar<> 

Mullejans. Paul, and .\lble2. 3,156,053. 
Albln Enterprises Inc. : See— 

Sorrentino, William J., and Moe. 3.142 285 ^ _ ^ . 
Albln, Jerrv R., and C A. Gall.^gher, to L. I. du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Elastoinerlc copolymers of vinylldene 
fluoride and perfluoroalkyl perfluorovinyl ethers. 3.130,- 
745. 6 64, Cl. 260 — 87.7. 



14 



INDEX OF PATEN1B, 1964 



i 



Alblneer. Gall H. : See— 

Farnell. Ralph W., and Albiuger. 3,134 446. 
Alblnson, Don. to MlUer Herman, Inc. Base for seating. 

^^l^rj'Ai7}^^A:!l'Vr^^ii.y, K. L. Hulsing. H G 
HSmpfirles. and. J. J. May. to General Motors Corp. Two- 
cycle Internal combustion engine. 3.101, l»ii. i^i-io-o-*, 
CI. 12.3 — .S2. 
' Albiswerk Zurich A. G. : «««— , ., .„ on- 

Konig. Heinrich, and Tschannen. 3,142,801. 
Albrecht. Alexander J., to i^r""8%\ck Coid. Kotatable ring 
fors elevating bowling pins. i,\2.Z,6hQ, ^-^o-o-i, ^i. -<o 
43. 
^"'Evan^on,'' "cilffo^d^ErJorgensen. Albrecht. Block, and 

Larsen. 3.156,195. 
Albrecht, Ernst : See — ^ ^^^ Aoa • 

Reeber, Rudolf, and Albrecht. 3.141,428. w^*,^., 

Albrecht. Friedrich W., to Olympia VVerke ^.G. Matrix 
switchinK arrangement. 3,129.411. 4-14-64. 01. 340— 174. 
Albrecht. ^ansT. to The Fallows Gear Shaper Co. Index- 
ing mkhanisra for flnlshlnj? machines for gears and the 

^i^i^Ut'-'^lTi.'-S.-Vco'iiil^Jtco COB.ro. Mean, for 
Steam irons. 3.13G.080 6-9-04 CI. 38— < 7 m,Pmlcal 

Albrecht James J., to International Minerals * Chemical 
Coro Co^lment composition and method of production. 
3 118.771, 1-21-64. CI. 99 — 140. ^ . , , 

Albl-echt, John C, to Bell Telephone Laboratories,^ Inc. Add- 
on circuit tor step-by-step systems. 3,144,51 1, S-ii-04. 

Albrecht. Leonard N. Shopping cart stacker. 3.160.292. 
12-8-64. CI. 214 — 6. ^ , . * * , , 

Albrecht. 6tto. deceased, by V. Albrecht administratrix. A. 
Berger, and W. Hofmann, to Ciba Ltd. ^l'^o<:^% \1\ ^^,:]- 
ducing an antistatic finish on synthetic fibers. i.lo4,4>.i, 
10-27-64. 01. 117—139.5. 
Albrecht. Valerie : ^See — oik^^oo 

Albrecht. Otto. Berger, and Hofmann, 3,154.420. 
Albrecht. Wilhelm : See— „,=:.-.- 

MuUer. Josef, and Albrecht, 3,154,647. 
Albrecht. William J.: See— qhqqio 

Rogovin, Seymour P., and Albrecht. 3,119 812 
Albrecht. Wolfram, and \V. Wagner, to Jos Schneider & Co. 
Four member telephoto objective. 3,119,893, l-.^s-04, ci. 

Albrecht,' Wolfram, and W Wagner to Jos Schneider^fe Co. 
Telephoto objective. 3.162.714. 12-22-64. 01. 88—57. 

"-'""VurirUeSri A.f^r.. Sutton. Conley. and Albright. 
3 129 331 

.Ubrlght' Jay D.. and L. Goldman, to American Cyanam id 
Co Ring e substituted yohimb-17-enes. 3.121.721, 2-18- 
64,' 01. 260 — 287. ^ ^^^ . ... 

\lbrieht John R. Motor-driven rotary toothbrush with 
reversinc eear. 3,139,639, 7-7-64. CI. 15 — 23. 

^''"■ffii?''N(S-^E!"Arbrlght. and Bianco. ^829. 
Albright. Lyle F.. and R. Lee. to Purdue Research I" ounda- 
tion. Gamma radiation nitration of alkanes. 3,120,478, 
2-4-64, 01. 204—162. ^ „ , .> 

Albright. Roy H.. to I-T-E Circuit Breaker Co. Sealed arc 
chutes for an auxiliary Interrupting blade of a circuit In- 
terrupter. 3.136.874. 6-0-64. CI. 200 — 144. 

Albright & Wilson (Mfg.) Ltd : See-- 

Wells, Frederick H.. and Lyde. 3,15 (.586. 

Wells. Frederick H., and Lyde. 3,161,575. " ^ 

Albrycht, Harry J. Receptacle support, 3.140,557, 7-14-64, 
rr| 45 28 ' 

Albsmeler, Hans, and E. Freystedt. to Siemens & Halske 
Aktiengesellschaft. Electromechanical filter. 3.146,415. 
8-25-64. CI. 333—72. . „ , , 

Albsmeier. Hans, and W. Poschenrieder. to Siemens & Halske 
Aktiengesellschaft Electromechanical ware filter having 
resonant bars coupled to each other by torsion wires which 
also support bars. 3.142.027. 7-21-64. 01. 333—72. 

Alburger. James R. Composition of matter, process and 
apparatus for visually Indicating sind storing electrical 
data. 3.123,806, 3-3-64, CI. 340—173. 

Alburn, Harvey E. : Sec- 
Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,1 44. 44.';. 
Grant. Norman II., and Alburn. 3.152,050. 

Alcamo. John H. Surgical suture. 3,123,077. 3-3-64. 01. 
^ 28 SSti 5 

Alcaro Francis A. to Santa Fe Instruments Inc. Flexfble 
coupling. 3.150,506. 9-29-64. 01. 64 — 15. 

Alco Valve Co. : See— ~ 

Dube, John E.. and Klncald. S.139.774. 

Alcott. David W., and R. N. Seek. Method and apparattis 
for manufacturing pressurized lamps. 3,150,952. 9-29-G4, 
CI. 65—105. 

Farley. Arthur C, Kelchner. Lee. and Alcott. 3,129,657. 
Alcott. Rollm A., and J. E. Lundberp. to Minneapolis-Honey- 
well Regulator Co. Dual bimetallic control thermostat, 
3.138.685. 6-23-G4. 01. 200—122. 

Aid. Inc. : See — 

Conley, Charles P. 3.123.065. 
Aldav. John R. : See — 

Seeley. Flwln W.. and Alday. 3,1. 53,768. 
Alden. Charles L.. to .Minnesotft Mininc and Mfe. Co. Con- 
tainer and closure member, 8.154,193. 10-27-64, 01. 206 — 
52. 



Alden, William A. : See — „ „,^ 

Griindstaff, Otho D., and Alden. 3,124,7t>6. ,,,^„^- 
Gmndstaff Otho D., Alden, and Fischer. 3.117.289. 
Alder, James E. : See — 

Belill, Glenn L., and Alder. 3,153.414. 
Aldershof, Kent L., to International Business Machines Corp. 

Programmed Instruction format and book. 3,145,481. 8-^&- 

64, Ol. 38 — 8. „ 

Aldersoin, Edgar D.. to General Electric Co. Diverter valve 

nieaas. 3,116,756,1-7-64.01.137—610. „ ,, „, ,,, 

Alderson. John M. Ram jet engine. 3.143,8o2, 8-11-64. tl. 

60—85.0. ^ , 

AlderscTn, William S., to Melpar. Inc. Moving target radar 

systins. 3.127.605,3-31-64,01.343 — 7.7. ,„ ^„„ ,, 

Aldingijr, Paul A., to Honeywell Inc. Meter. 3,158.000. 11- 

24-64, 01. CO — 54.5. „ ...... 

AldrlcT Alvan C. Ceiling board jack. 3,143.219, 8-4-04. 

Aldrich. Alv'in M.. to W. H. Nichols Co. Reversible gear 

pumj. 3,118,387, 1-21-64, 01. 103 — 117. 
Aldricfi, Charles K. : Hee — 

SUepard, Spencer W.. and Aldrich. 3,147.204. 
Aldrlcl, Lewis R., and J. L. Howard, said L. R. Aidrich assor 
to skid J. L. Howard. Safety cradle bed for vehicle and 
genial use. 3,159,850, 12-8-64, CI. .')— 94. ^ . 

Aldrlcf , Paul E.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Trl- 
fluoijomethyl vinyl ether and its polymers. 3,162, 62A 
12-32-64. 01. 260—87.5. 
Aldrict I'ump Co., The : See — 

Yiindl, Charles. 3.124,161. „ „^ 

Aldrlci, Robert H., to Hammond Machinery Builders, Inc. 
Dusl collector and support for the bag thereof. 3,120,432. 
2-4-164. 01. 5.'>— 315. , ^,^ ^ ,. , 

Aldrict, Thomas B.. to F. W. Earnest, Jr. Vibratory striking 

tool. 3,155,329. 11-3-64, 01. 241—168. 
Aldridte. Clyde L. : See— ^^^^ 

Cull, Neville L.. and Aldridge. 3,118,948. 
OiU, Neville L.. and Aldridge. 3.118.949. 
Hiwes. Truman P., Aldridge. and Etherington. 3,146,- 

277. 
Ziichrv, James B., and Aldridu'e. 3.120.558. 
ZiLchrV. James B.. and Aldridge. 3,161.672. 
Aldrid?e, Clyde L. and E. A. Hunter, to Esso Research and 
Eng neering Co. Preparation of higher boron compounds 
and alcohol derivatives thereof. 3,117.153. 1-7-64, CI, 

ogo 4Q> 

Aldridie, Clyde L., and N. L. Cull, to Esso Research and 
Engineering Co. Lactone synthesis. 3.147.281, 9-1-64, 
01. >60 — 343. <;. 
Aldricge. Peter J., to The Magnarox Electronics Co Ltd. 
Sou nd recording and reproducing apparatus. 3,130,889, 
4-2 $-64, 01. 226—178. 
AldrK ge Peter J. Sound reproducing and recording appara- 
tus] 3,1.'?0,935, 4-28-64, CI. 242— 5o.l2 ^ T*^ 
Aldridge, Peter J., to The .Magnavox Electronics Co Ltd. 
Soilnd recording and reproducing apparatus. 3,ld7.4iU, 
6-ij6-64, CI. 226 — 180. 

Aldril, Henry W. : See— 

Johnson. Alf A. H., and Aldrln. 3,147.048. 
Aldri* Ilenrv W., to Aktlpbolaget Bofors. Hoist for rounds 

of Jmnuinltion, :M 39.798. 7-7-64. CI. SO— 46. 
Aldr^p. Art. Hydraulic jet marine engine. 3.121,994, 

Alenlis, Nils R. Continuous making of plywood. 3.133,850. 

5-1B-64. CL 156 — 558. ^ . ,^,. ^ , *» 

Aler. Marv E., C. J. Butke, and H. R. Stopper, to The Drackett 

Co. Sl'lver polish. 3.117.012. 1-7-64. CL 106—8. 
Alex Mfg. Corp. : Sec — 

Felbush, Alexander. 3.118.985. 
feibush. Alexander. 3.134,.^91. 
Alexander. Adolph P., to International Harvester Co. Duc- 

tila iron casting. 3,125,442. 3-17-04. CI. 75— 123. 
Alexander. Arthur, and H. W. Clements, to Parkinson Cownn 
Lt( Ropistpr for gas meters. 3,140.607. 7-14-64. CT. 
7.'^- -272 
Alexi nder. Charle«. F., Jr : See— ^ „ ^ •» i-ja «>«« 

Ciekhaefpr, Elmer C, Alexander, and Boda. 3,130. 2S6. 
"\ipkhaefpr, Elmer C. Alexander, and North. 3,136.281 
Alexinder. Charles F.. Jr.. to Klekhaefer Corp. Steerlnc 

anangement for Inboard-outboard drive. 3,136,282. 6-9- 

Alexi nder. CharlVs H.. to United States Rubber Co. X-allyl- 
ox methyl malelmlde, and homopoivmers and copolymers 
thereof. 3.151,182. 9-29-64, 01. 266 — 13.4. 

Alexunder. Claude C. : See— ^ . ^ 9,1.0 «-« 

fCnapp, Ralph P.. Alexander, and .\ndprsen. 3. 158.- 18. 

Alexander. CllfTord R. : See — „,„«,„- 

Sherman. Kenneth S.. and Alexander. 3.1G0.10.I. 

Alexander. Dnvld 0. : Ser— ., tth 

Dunlnp. Charles K.. Jr., Alexander. Hart, and Hall. 

3.1.'>9.515. - „ ..-, ^ . 

25% to S. B. Uiczer. Underwater 
3.126.559. 3-31-64. CI. 9 — 10. 
Sawtooth wave form generator em- 
circuit to control reset. 3.124,706. 



Alexknder. David O., 

co:italnpr assembly. 
Alexander, Donald L. 

pli>vlne monostnble 

3- 10 64. CI. .-^O"- SS5. 

Ale^' nder, Doyle L. : See— „..„„-„- 

Scott, John N.. Jr., and Alexander. 3,162,(0,. 

Alexhnd'er. Earl L.. Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours Mn«' Co 
Stretchlnc and heat crvstalHzatlon of nolytmef.nphrn.vloiip 
ls(.phthalamlde> fibers." 3.133.138, ."1-12-64, CI. 264—290. 

Ale-^nnder Focsaneann. Luminous high tension Indicator. 
3. L24.712. 3-10-64, CI. 313—202. 



LIJST OF PATENTEES 



15 



\lpmnder Ford I , deceased ; R. L. Alexander, J. R. Ethridge. 
IS^ J. 'b Alexknder, ex^utors. Method and appara^s 
for making explosives in tie place of use. 3.12 4. 83o. 

AletJ^lr.Ford^l" Method and apparatus for vibrating well 

Ale^i'^!;der'-Vl'r;'I' l-nd^L^C.^^ychJoTd-f'sald Bechtold assor. 
^l^said'-Alexander. , Apparatus for sensing well pipe mo>e- 

ment. 3.153,339. 10-20-64. CI. '3—151. 
Alexander. Granlson T.. Jr to G.?™ O", ^°r 22-64 CI 

Velocity joint and container. 3,149,671. 9-22 b4, ci. 

oxide particle in a colloidal ayuasol. 3,129,093, 4-i •*-»*. 

^r^1e\^<^s^nJ^r'V^r^-in?^r?b^2t!fg ^ 
Refractory meta^o.xide in a metal and product resulimg 
J^l'^^e rl^nl 3,150.4« 9729^f .Ss' STe L " du Pont de 

^^rNJlao^saml'co; ^l^oUsufoA. *'3,152,389, 10-13-04, 

Alixand^,\^arold N. Method and apparatus for forming full 
color viewing photographic image. 3.142.563. 7-28 64, ci. 

96—2. 
Alexander, Irene : See— 

Alexa^n^S-^ri-in?"l'l., ?( T^^unker^am^o Corp. Control 

device. 3,158,317. 11-24-64, 01. 235— 14o. 
Alexander, James B. : See — 

Alexander. Ford I. 3.127,835. 
Alexander. James W. : See— o-noiar. 

Co Agglomeration of fine rubber particles. 3,131.1t.O. 
4-28-64. 01. 260—33.6. 
Alexander, John D. : Nee — xf„,H« ^ Tit 448 

D«w, John N., Alexander, and Mar"°- ^ '.Jit'? 46' 
.Martin. William L., Alexander, and Dew. 3,121,40-. 
Alexander. Lester R: See— - i t>o no4 

Leclerc, John T.. and Goehrlnger. 3,1_-,UJ-*. 
Alexander Paul, deceased (I. Al«"der. ^^/,<^"tr.»jk*5°of *'?!- 
nental tan Co.. Inc. Floating roller seal. 3,lo8.507, ia 

Alexand^r^ Regini;^^A.. and H. H. Olson, to Radio Corp of 
America Test pointer extender f-r circuit boards. 3.14..- 

A,:5in:;;i1:^:xSvf ^;fc, to Ijurrougl. Cor^ Thtn^filni 

AiSy^^R^^rc,;i^^^^^;^e||.S ks^, 

minal end of a roll of rolled paper. 3,134,700, o -.o-o-*. 

AlSanlrSU C. Rolled gaP^^'^teT'ct'/.V^'iSo'"' 

od of forming a composite conductor. 3,154,846, 11-3 t.4. 
CI. 29 — 470.5. 
Alexa^ider^Ross^IX^: f f/^-,,„,„,er. ,^134,484. 

^'"HeTing!'¥hro^ofe"ir. and Alexander 3,117.161 

<,,tm.fnn. GerhA.l F.. X.--^i;;. and K..N^ M^thiS 

prei.iir.tioi.. 3 1o8(.,5, 11 -4-J.i^ti. Malhlepoi. 

tion 3.158,656. 11-24-64, CI. 2o0— 606.5. 
Alexander. Ruth L. : S^^— ^7 oon 

,^^ — J^- «-„,..«„ A nnd W J St.irk. to Jersey Production 
^"l?e^Parch''c"'° Migratf- for^* geophysical exploration. 

Mexander. William I., to Mayday Inc. Automatic vendins: 
machine. 3.143.198. 8-4-^.4. CT. 194—1... 

•''"l"e^arrb'fohn'T^:kn'd'ATex.inderer. 3.117.43... 
Alexanderson. F-rnst F,,^ Ej t^'<^ ^-^^or control system. 
.'•'''.t^'joJ ^^r-ilJ V To TelefonaktiPbolaget L.. M. 

^133 177 .'-.-12-64. CI. 200— K.r,. ^ .^ , v 

i>.i.t.-*.i 1 1. 1., IT T? A FHcs<»on and S. E. E. Johan- 

^^„^elsl"^TEK!n.'I: ft UVf k'Jie'bolaget Main e^_- 
?hanee for automatic connecting devices, o.l 18.0.1. 1-14 

64, 01. 1^^~®J^^„, , V K G Brunberp and R. A. Dahl- 
Alexandersson Harald V K U wun ""j. , circuit 

blom. to Tejefonaktleholagpt L .M £.ric 

arrangement for operation «' "o'oI^'V-? "^4 ci i79_i8 
automatic telephone system. 3.140.351,7 t ,*.v,i. k. 



Alexandersson, Harald V., S E. V. Johaunesson, and J- J. 
Savlharju. to Telefonaktlebolaget L M Ericsbon. DlstriDU 
tion frame 3.156783, U-IO^^^- Cl^^^'i^ufacturlng crepe 

^'?ab??c"WltKltimament'^[eTtfle yams of synthetic origin. 
3.157.982. 11-24-64. CL 57—157. 

Alexandru, Kovendl : See — T-i„„a "^il?- 

Anton, Balogh. Alexandru. Dumitrn. and Elena. 3,ii<. 

995 

Inc Web and strand treating apparatus. 3,124,4-9, 3 lu- 
-ffiSJ^?^tsL^-fn?^iiif|f'co'o°5.?oor?i^i>i2 

•" nd'ife,.! ine Elekulduu-Gesel^^^^^^^^^^ 

ing apparatus. 3, 133, loo, 0-1- o*. v-i. 
Alfa Romeo S.p.A. : See-- 
Alfes^^y^o^L^' A."to''ie^|^t- Motor. Cor. _WJeel mounted 

AlS^GtSJe, tVFaSca^luSnJ^i^^^^^^ 

HvdVauHc transmission devices for elimination of dete^^^^^^^^ 

tion of the seal gasket of hydraulic pump pistons. 3,120. 
Alfieri Gfu'^pp^'to Rnbbrl'ca Italiana Magneti Marelll S p. A. 

Aifipri GiuseDoe to I^abbrica Italiana Magneti Marelll o.p.A. 
^'ilSlf ^i" e'^a^I^aratuses for^ compressed air^ systems part^ 

ularly used on vehicles. 3,129 1:67. 4-14-M, CI. 261— W. 
Alfieri, Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Mare>l S.p.^ 

Compressors for compressed air ^ystenis particularly used 

on vehicles. 3,130,901, 4-28-64. 01. 230—187. 
Alt>.-ri, Gius.ppe, to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti MarelU^S.p.A 

Fluid pressure piston actuator. 3,139, lO-, 7-<^.». v-i. 

\!tieH"^Ghiseppe. to Fabbrica Italiana Magneti Maj.<^ll» f-l'^^- 
■ servo actuable leveler for controlling rm.n.nK.tic suspen- 
sion systems for vehicles 3,140.725, Jr^*-^*- -91,1,, Tn A 
Alfieri. Giuseppe, to Fabbrica Italiana ^^agnetl Marelll S.d A. 
Vntl-backlasTh antifriction bearing assembly. 3,147,04», 
9_l_r,4, 01. 308—174 



Al'f,;H:'«1iu';J:ppe:^Vabbrica Italiana Magneti M 

Lev.'linc device for a pm-umatic suspension. 3,157,413. 

-\lfierl^'(T?u^Vppe^ind'R^ Moriondo, to Fahbrl«i Italiana Mag- 
neti \ arelKp.A. Device for exhausting the air springs 
of vehicle pneumatic mechanical suspension svstems to the 
outer atmosphere. 3.121.573. 2-18-^4. flJ^J^-^^...^^ 

AlfiUe. Lucien and J- Ropers^ to Commissariat a lEner^ 
Atoralque. Nuclear fuel cartridge. 3,118.819. 1-21-6*. y^ 

\lfmS7 v^Dlaz. Gabriel. Folding bed and canopy support. 

3.147,497, 9-8-64. CI. 5—362. 
Alford, Andrew: See — 

I.Anch. Harold H. 3.118.119. 

Russell, Lindsay. 3.145,352 • mo <Ji <i 5-6- 

Alford. Andrew. Impedance matching filter. 3,13^,3id, 0-0- 

Alfofd!^'And?^^^Hlgh frequency measurlne system Indnd- 
ing automatic oscillator amplitude control means. 3,162,- 

Alford ^Ca?tons Division. Continental Paper Co. : Bee— 
Ricca. .-Vnton. 3,128,935. 

^"° Vea" h'^^/ra^ni;iln''l^ford, and Croft. 3,129,086 
Alfo,^ Harvey E.. and F. Veatch, to The StandardOll 0> 
Lightweight structural unit. Re. 25,564. 4-28-64. U. 

AlfordTnTrvey E.. and F, Veatch to The Standard Oil Co. 
Method of making silica insulating material. 3,133.821. 

Alford Jaines 0. >Iea8urlng and marking device. 3,145,476, 

8-25-64. CI. 33—41. 
Alfred Klectronks: '*'i'<'— _ , „„ «f,o 
Krusp, Fred \\ .. Jr^ 3.160,808. 

Kruse. Frederick W., Jr., and Britton. 3,145 351 
Krusp. Frederick W.. Jr.. and W nmhsiranss^ 3.1-1.848. 
\ifrpd Marc Control device for control and 
• for nuclear reactors. 3.152.060. 10-13-64. CI. 

^"'^bri^Sr"G?ovef L."and Alfrey. 3.124.159. 

Alfre^/' Xo^ST."a^d "b^^^'SJa J^ 

F^rVllizer t?.anufacture. 3.125,4^, 3-17-64, CI. 71-64, 

^^'^'IchT^nTVaVter^ JrChlsholm. and Alfrey. 3 1|1,910. 

Schrenk. Walter J., C^eereman, and A f rey. 3.127,152. 

Schrenk, Walter J.. Cleereman, and Alfrey. d.i30.»pw. 

Alga t ("eorge E.. and W. G. Otto to Western Electric Co^ 

Inc. Lamp finishing bars. 3.117,. 76, 1-14-64, Q. 269— 

2.54 
Aleemene Kunstrijde Unle N.V. : See — 
Beumkes. Teunls. 3.122,7fi8 
Mnaskant, Leendert 3.137 033 
Noordenbos, Pieter K. 3,123.969. 



safety rods 
176—36. 



16 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1904 



Alger, John R. M., to General Electric Co. Washing ma- 
chine fill control. 3,153,924, 10-27-U4, CI. 68—12. 
Aih6riti6re. Louis, to Les Usines de Melle (Soclete Anonyme). 
Process for producing acetic anhydride. J.liy.oo^, !-.*:»- 
64, CI. 2G0 — 54G. 
Alicot, Marie-Josephe J., and R. F. M. Sureau. to Compagme 
Francaise des Matiereij Colorantes. Quaternized dyestuffs. 
3.153,031. 10-13-64, CI. 260—145. 
Aliin Association Inc.s /bee — 

Schoeil, Harry L. 3,117.544. „ * k, i „ 

» Alimanestiano, Constantin, to Smalltel, Inc. Portable lay- 
over unit. 3,118.187, 1-21-64, CI. 20^2 
Alinarl, Carlo. Indicating instrument for divers. 3,^1,3^^, 
' 2-18-64, Cn. 73 — ill. 

Allnat, Jean A.: See — , ... ^ o<oi Ana 

Cousteau, Jacques Y., Gagnan. and Allnat. 3,131,40b. 
All-Oglu, Nesi, to Bird & Sou, Inc. Carton assembling ma- 
chine. 3,134,308, 5-2&-64, CI. 93—37. 
Alkirk, Inc. : See — 

Christopher, Albert J. 3,128.982. 
Lawrence, James C. 3,141,510. 
All Products Co. : See — 

Dunlavy, John H., Jr. 3,129.427. 
Allais, Andrig : See — , ^, ,. „H_fl.T-.o 

Warnant, Julien, Jolly, Allais, and Glrault. 3,156.713. 
Allais, Andre, and P. Glrault, to Roussel-LCLAF S.A. 4-(3 - 
hydroxy-4'-carbo.xy-phenylamino) - 7 - chloroquinollnes, ana 
esters and salt thereof. 3,132,145, 5-5-64 CI. 260— 286. 
Allais, Andre, and P. Glrault, to Koussel-UCLAF, b.A. 
Analog of 10-methoxy deserpidine and Its preparation. 
3,132,146, 5-5-64, CI. 260—287. .t, c . Am, 

Allais, Andre, and P. Girault, to Koussel-UCLAF, SA 4-[2'- 
(8 - dimethylaminoethoxycarbonyl J- phenyl - amino J -7-chioro- 
qulnoline and its acid addition salts. 3,150,047, 9-22-64, 
CI. 167—65. „ , ^^_ .„ 

Allais, Andre, and P. Glrault, to Roussel-DCLAF 



S.A. 4- 
- chloro- 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



1 2'- (^-morphol vlethoxycarbonyl ) -phenylamino 
qulnoUne. 3.lbl,02G, 9-29-64, CI. 107 — 05. 
All American Engineering Co. : See — 
Cotton. Robert B. .''..140,845. 

Cotton, Robert B. 3.158,343. „,.„„„„ 

Daniels, Charles J., Smith, and Ilarbln. 3,lo9,923. 
Doolittle, l>(.nald I'.. .■i.l40.7Hl. 
Doolittle, Donald B. 3,160,371. 
Green, Howard S. 3.158,341. 
TrifiUiB, William E. 3,139.249. 
Allan, Earl E., to Westinghouse Air Bralie Co. Conversion 

brake cylinder. 3,152,r)16, 10-13-64. Cl. 91—189. 
Allan, Earl E., to Westinghouse Air Bralve Co. Manually 
operable slack adjuster for vehicle brakes. 3,158,235, 11- 
24-64^ Cl. 188 — 197. ^ ^ 

Allan, George G., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Oxidation process. 3,156,709, 11-10-64, Cl. 260—348.5. 
Allan, John II.. and G. W. Lee, to Pacific Resins & Chemi- 
cals. Inc. Method of reducing the water solubility of 
blood solids for adhesive use by steam treatment. 3,123,- 
593. 3-3-64, Cl. 260— 112. _ ^ „r , t *-» 

Allan Michael B., to I>oininion Engineering Works Ltd. 

Kapla« turbines. 3,138,362. 6-23-64, Cl. 253—31. 
Allan Stewart, to Union Carbidp Corp. Thermophemical 
metal removal apparatus. 3,119,409, 1-28-64, Cl,^ 137— 

488. 
Allan, William J., and W. \V. Webb, to Union Carbide Corp. 

Process for production of long metallic whiskers using a 

polycrystalline copper substrate. 3,144,358, 8-11-64, Cl. 

148 — 1.6. 
Allander, Claes. to Aktlebolaget Svenska Flnktfabriken. 

Method for threading the leading end of a weblike material 

and a device fur carrying out the method. 3.127,079. 

3-31-64, Cl. 226—92. 
Allander Claes, to Svenska Flaktfabrlken. Aktlebolaget. Air- 
conditioning arrangement for operating rooms. 3,150.584, 

9-29-64. Cl. 98 — 33. 
Allander, Claes, and J.-M. Eneroth. to Aktiebolnpet Svenska 

Flaktfabrlken. Web turning device. 3,127,080, 3-31-64. 

Cl. 226 — 97. 
Allard Adrien C, to Societe a Rosponsabilite Llmitee ; Allard 

& Fils. Cardboard tray for fruit. 3.118,591, 1-21-64, Cl. 

229—34. 

Allard. Etigene R. : l^ee — 

Eolkin, Dave, Allard, Anderson, and Lovasz. 3,147,173. 

Allard, Ingrid J. r. : Sec— 

Karlstrom, Karl A. S., Ostberg, Allard, and Ostberg. 
3.138,366. 

Allard, Marc, to Institut de Recherches de In Siderurgie Fran- 
caise. Exhaust for steel converter. 3,154,406, 10-27-64, 
Cl. 75—60. 

Allard. Marc, and B. Trentinl. to Institut de Recherches 
de la Siderurgle. Method and apparatus for measuring the 
output of a pnlvenilput material suspended in fluid. 
3.127,770. 4-7-64. Q. 73—194. 

Allard. Pierre J. M. T. Shovelling and loading machine 
3.127,038, 3-31-64, Cl. 214—90. \ 

Allard. Pierre J.-M. T. Multiple use freight vehicle. 3.132,- 
600. 5-12-<54. CI. 10.^ — 262. 

Allardt, Ernst W., E. M. Juhn. and E. Abbonlzlo. to Th^ 
Babcock A Wilcox Co. Flexible welding electrodes. 3,153,- 
718, ia-20-64, Cl. 219 — 65. 

Allbeson, Ernest N., to The Brlphtslde Foundry & Engineer- 
ing Co. Ltd. Apparatus for the mechanical handling of 
billets and the like. 3,130,830, 4-28-64. Cl. 198—219. 



Alldls, Harold H. Registration punch. 3,152.50o, 10-13-64, 

Cl , 83 — 168. 
Alle, jany Instrument Co., Inc. : See — 

Minke, Charles M. 3.144.776. 
Allejemeine Elektricitats Gesellschaft Schlffbau : See — 

Mitchell. Colin C. 3,125,057. 
Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corp. : See — 

IBeattle, Clifford G., and Gumbert. 3,149.439. 
Boyer. Cliarles D., and Miller. 3.150.015. 
Burket, Robert E., and Stewart. 3,138,494. 
Conner, Jesse R.. Jr. 3,125,471. 
Eckel, Robert D., and Schaefer. 3,121,779. 
Graziano, Anthony F. 3,139,358. 
llilliard, Glenn E., and Mainwaring, 3,132.854. 
Hunt, Joseph M. 3,155,461. 
Laine. Edward A. 3,139,024. 
Lula, Remus A., Ferrce, and McCunn. 3,152,934. 
Malagari, Frank A.. Jr. 3.14S.979. 
McLay, Alexander, and Weremeychik. 3,162,069. 
Munland. James I!., Jr. 3,140.54."). 
Perry, Paul E., Miller, and Piasecki. 3,138,492. 
Keen, Orvllle W. 3,lo0,444. 

Weremeychik. Eugene A., and Murtland. 3.121,354. 
Werthman, John H. 3.138.981. 
Allegrettl, Albert J. Lawn trimmer and edger. 3,130,793, 

4-28-64, Cl. 172—15. 
Alleiretti, Jobs E., and J. L. Waldman, to Merck & Co.. Inc. 
S( miconductor process. 3.125,533, 3-17-64, Cl. 252 — 62.3. 
AUerrini, Renato : See — 

Noblle, Luciano, Allegrini, and Poma. 3,132,051, 
AUeman, Ronald D. Animation device. 3,144,726, 8-18-64, 

Cl. 40—81. ^ , . 

Allefcnann, Hugo, to Etablissement Allemann. Workplece 
holder table arrangement. 3.139.177, 6-30-64, Cl. 198 — 210. 
Alle>i, Abbott, to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Reactor and apparatus for control thereof. 
3,162,578, 12-22-64, Cl. 176—36. 
Allen. Alaric, to A. C. Cossor Ltd. Secondary radar systems. 

3,155,966, 11-3-64, Cl. 343 — 6.8. ^ , ^ ^ 

Allei, Alford E., to General Electric Co. Toroidal deflec- 
ti)n yoke winding. 3,117,258, 1-7-64, Cl. 317—200. 

All^, Arthur C. : See— ^ 

Blckler, Donald B., Allen, and Hosking. 3.136,613. 
AllA, Arthur C, to Stewart-Warner Corp. Speed governor. 
3 146.594, 9-l-<54, Cl. 60—52. , ^ , 

AlU a, Arthur F.. to Rolls-Royce Ltd. Machine tool control 

a )paratus. 3,142,214, 7-28-64, Cl. 82—14. 
All«n-Bradley Co. : See — 

De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3.144,293. 
De Smidt, Woodrow A. 3,158,703. 
De Smidt, Woodrow A., and Zarwell. 3.156,790. 
Hansen, Robert V. 3,136,033. 
Ilaydu, John L.. and Lawrence. 3.149.210. 
Kniel, Wolfgang E., and Zaffrann. 3,121,826. 
Lawrence, Leland E. 3,134,869. ^ ^ 

Moser Joseph R.. Struger. and Schatteiner. 3427,546. 
Pflster, Anthony C. 3,155,935. 

Wruck, Quayne L. 3,121,834. _ ^ , 

Allen, Charles F. 11.. and W. J. Humphlett, to Eastman Kodak 
Cl). Continuous process for polymerizing bisphenols and 
piosgene. 3,133,044, .5-12-64, Cl. 260—47. 

Allen. Charles L., and A. R. Taylor, to Dynamics Corp. of 

.America. Negative Ion generator using an ultraviolet 

source to Irradiate electrically conductive material. 

3128.378, 4-7-64, Cl. 250—43. 
AlUn, Charles M. : See — 

Gelger. Russell C. and Allen. 3,126,098. 
AlUn, Charles S., Jr. Air ring gun. 3.117.567, 1-14-64, Cl. 

124 — ^1. 
AlWn, Claude V., to The Inta-Roto Machine Co., Inc. Butt 

ailicer. 3,161,.368. 12-15-64. Cl. 242— 5S.4. 
Allrn, Clayton M. Protective cover foe plants. 3.140.563. 

-7-14_r,4 Cl., 47— 20. „^^„ 

.\lh n, Clifford R. Swinging frame contour wire saw. 3,158.- 

146. 11-24-64, Cl. 125—21. 
.\llin Daniel E., H. E. Allen, and S. E. Allen. Demountable 

ttu'ck body. 3.138.276. 6-23-64. Cl. 214 — 505, 
Alii n. Darrell F., and J. A. Wold, to Apparel, Inc. Reversible 

cirmenf. .'?,147,490. 9-8-64. Cl. 2 — 84. 
All( n Delliert R.. and F. V. Brosselt, to Western Electric 

Co., Inc. Punch and die for presses. 3,119,293. 1-28-64, 

( 1. 83—131. 
Allsn, Dewar L., and J. W. O'Malley. Shipping means. 

.1,159,930, 12-8-64. Cl. 40 — 2. 
Allfn Dwlght L., to Latex Industries. Inc. Needle plug guide 

fir catheter. 3.138,161. 6-23-64, Cl. 128 — 348. 
.Ml 'n. Edward L., and A, F, Gattiker, Jr., to Ingersoll Rand 

(Jo, Rotary power hammer. 3,161.241. 12-15-64, Cl. 



Allfcn. E<lwln L. : See— ' 

Kirk. Joseph R., Allen, and Johnson. 3.163,445. 

Allt>n Electric Co.. Inc. : See — 

Peterson. Norman L,. and Allen. 3,133.233. 

Allfen Electronics, Inc. : Bee — 

Christine. William C, and Pierce. 3.133,671. 
Allpn. Eric H. W.,. to George Kent Ltd. Liquid flow meter. 
,137.167. 6-16-64, Cl. 73 — 277. 

Altn. Frank D. : See — 

Sagal, John. Jr.. and Allen. 

Al^n. Gordon W. : See — 

Johnson, Stephen W., Jr., 
654. 



3,128,187. 
Harford, and Allen. 3,145.- 



3,133,233. 



Allen, Grady B . : &tc— 

Petersen, Norman L,, and Alien. 

^"'"Aneriln^ef e;:h:E., and S. E. 3,138,276. 

^"^'i.^^rKein^tii S^r^nd Harper. 3.122,930. 

Allen. Kenneth M.. and Harper. 3.13.,5-.J. 

Allen Kenneth M., and Harper. 3,l.)-.t).>J. i„*^_ 

Allent Herbert, to Cameronlron Works Inc Accumulator 
and charging means therefor. 3,131,721, D-b-04, k,\. aoi 

AU.?n^," ILerbert, to Cameron Iron Works Inc Valve appa- 
ratu^or use as a blowout preventer or the like. 3,13_,6b,i, 

AlS^ Herbert. \^o' "Cameron Iron Works, Inc. Ball valve. 

Alfen^He?ber\'andi:* v'y'WnnlTSn, to Cameron Iron Works 
Inc Ball valve with a reinforced and deformable valve 

AS^Ho^w^ir^i^S L-^ro?^t?h\- lu^r^thod of making by- 

Ali^^fi^a?;f^::^c(f i^^^r^^^f^.mch in. ^ 

tener applying machine. 3.102,09<, 12-22-04, v,i. »i 

399 

Allen Industries, Inc. : See-- 

i.XX.^''us^%^T^%% ^^^^^^- Oehme, to Consolidated 
^ Papere, inc Apparatus'for t.;s^ting certain characteristics 
^ nd the like. 3.129.580. 4-21-^4 Cl. ' 3— loJ 



17 

O. Gulden. Tonometer. 3,136,152, 



Method for bonding 
170.9. 

Re. 25,621. 



devices. 3.128,401, 4-7-64, Cl. 310—106. 

Allen, James B, : See — 01^711=; 

West. Charles F., and Allen, 3,157 115. 
Allen, James B. Terminal board assembly. 3,131,3.iO, 4 _^ 

All^'S'4r?y'R~.^^><i D. M. Krausse, to Cosden 01 1& Chemical 
(> • Reactor and method for polymerizing olefins. 3.119.- 

Ing valve with extended movement. 3.120.-4d, .i-*-o-*. 
Alfra."oS^D!: .nd E, G, Holt, to Fanwlck Corp, Demaml 

Ing thermally hot Intensely radioactive material. 3,119,- 

AlS?' J^d^^S'• fo- St'a^arcorp. Apparatus utilizing liquid 

"^ metal c". ant for trafisporting thermally hot intensely 

radioactive material. 3,133.197, '^■:12-«4 Cl. 250— im). 

Al en John W and R. A. Nance, to The Budd Co. Electro, 

Ee;%r'°^..?aT''s„„r„r=c.fin5rSr,;KjK 

aration of naptualene and 2.G-dlmethylnaphthalene. 3,153,- 

AlS- ]o°^pri.^iniVKnner Two wheeled utnit^ve- 

hide having a driven steering wheel. 3.155.185. Il-i-e4, 

AlS\.^jt:ph S. Delay aPP^ratus and n-ethod employing 

oli.otron 'Jtream. 3. 161. SOI. 12-15-64. Cl. -^in— -i"' •^- 
Allen Kenneth C, to The Hobart Mfg. Co. Weighing scales. 

Allerk;nLe?h-1:-.''to'^Thrii^art Mfg. Co. Scale. 3,139,612, 

uHlf^fe'nn^th^c'^to'The Hobart Mfg. Co. Ticket Issuer. 

Al^i^JcfnlietTc^n^dS iJ^i^Lr - T.e Hobart Mfg. Co. 

Alfe^^Sn^fem"^!., litt^. ^^[^^^^^ ^ 
Vibrating mechani^sm and unbalancing rotor. 3,li:-.»du. 

^ifcP'KennetJfc^Ind C. H. Harper, to Allen-Harper, Inc. 
Mod,Ua?ing feeder for transferring <il«"ete materials from 
a primary conveyor to a secondary conveyor. 3,137.0^9. 

AllTn.'feeth M.: and C. H Uarper, to Allen-llarper Jlnc. 
Magnetic scale apparatus. 3,1..2.65.\ 10-13-<i4, (1. ^JJ—p-- 

Anen.^Kenneth W., to ,l-'nit^,Kingdoin Atomic Energy Au- 
thority. Nuclear fusion method. 3,152,958, 10-13-b4, Cl. 

Alleifl^^lmball W. Shoeshlne machine with pad dispensing 
means. 3,145,403, S-25-64, Cl. 15—4. 

^''^Alifn^Kls^x; anrE,,D„ and Robln.on, 3.I^W10 

^'Snlf.•n'^ .V"a?"s "?o'.i„".''';Uf?'rd"';iL'^%y!'c.,.,r. 

•^ 147 650 9-S-64, Cl. SO — 56 
Allen Leslie J E. J. Lorenz. and W. J. Richardson, to In- 
ternational Business Machines Corp. Electronic packaging 

device 3,162,788. 12-22-64, Cl, 317 — 101. 
Allen Lewis N. 'and L, D. and W. B. R-^b "son "mped^d- 

.1u«tahle support wheel for mowers. 3,lo3,310, 10-2U-b4. 

ri. 56 — 322. ^ ^. 

Allen. Llovd R. to National Research Corp ^'","''0^- '"To 

extrirsion of fine wire. 3,145.842. 8 25-64. C . 20.— 10. 
Allen Llovd R., to National Research Corp. Process of ex- 

trudingu trafine wire. 3.145.843, 8-25-64. Cl. 207-10 
Allen Llovd R , to National Research Corp. Tin base alloys. 

3,146.097. 8-25-64. Cl. 75—175. 



Broom 
broom 



Allen, Merrill J., to R 

6-9-64,0.73—80. ^ ,^ , • ^ „„ 9110 

Allen, Milton J., to Ciba Corp. 2-pyrIdyl-indenes. 3,118,- 

aK o'n?;;!*'. ?A?^iqy. .,. «•, ..,s, ,0 s|«.ro.«. 

Corp Surface treating devices. 3,1-1,890, ---o-o-*, '-i- 
15 — 50. 
Allen, Opal : See — ^ . ,, <}iooi-n 

Petermann, Ursula A., and Allen. 3,128,4 <0. 

Allen Organ Co. : See— „^ , „„ 
Markowitz, Jerome. 3,125.180. 
Allen, Paul M.. to Armco Steel Corp 
metals. 3.133,346. 5-19-64, Cl. 29— 
Allen, Philip H. : See— 

Chromy, Benjamin J., and Allen. — ^. — , . 

Allen Philip H., to H.J.J. Co. Screw-holding screw drner. 
3,lb0.fiU9. 9-29-<>4. Cl. 145 — 50. ,-,.onci 

Allen Philip J. Microwave polarization resolver. 3,i4-,ut)i, 
7-:ll-64, Cl. 343— 100. .),-4-«,i 

Allen, I'liilip J. Re radiating antenna device. 3,104, <»4, 
10-27-64. Cl. 343 — 18. , ^. „ _. 

Allen. Ralph G. Projection screen device with vertically ad- 
justable detachable legs. 3.134.299. 5-26-64 Cl. 88-24. 
Allen. Richard E., to Corning Glass Works. Method of bond- 
ing absorbing material to a delay line. 3,131.409. D-D-0'», 

pi 29 155 5 

Allen, Richard' E., to Corning Glass Works Method of 
bonding a crystal to a delay line. 3.131,400, 0-5-64, ci. 

AUenTRobert, to Northern Electric Co. Ltd Electrical pulse 

producing apparatus. 3,159,732, 12-1-454, Cl. 200-153. 
Allen, Robt^rt E. : Sr< — ^ „ w 

Palopoli, Frank P.. Benson, Allen, and Schumann. 

3 135 745 
Palopoli. Frank P., Benson, Allen, and Schumann. 

3.150.144, , ,, \^ , ,^ 

Allen, Robert E.. to Cutter Laboratories, Inc- , PYrjao- 
pyrimidinone compounds. 3,149,112, 9-15-64, Cl. 260— 

256 4 
Alien,' Robert L., to Georgia Tech Research Institute. Con- 
trol device. 3.1.53,946, 10-27-04, Cl. 74 179. 

Allen, Roy den F. : See— oitanKn 

Kozien, Frank, Smith, Thompsen, and Allen. 3,146,050. 

Allen. Russell C. : See— „,„„„o« 

Veritv, Norman S., and Allen. 3.132,030. 
Allen. Samuel. 14 to Gadget-of-the-Month Club. Inc. 
having multiple removable and Interchangeable 
head portions. 3.1.^4,129. 5-26-64, Cl. 15 — 544. 
Allen-Stevens Corp. : See — 

Grain, Philip. 3.161,923. ♦ 

Allen, Stuart E. : See— ^ „ „ „ ,00 o^a 

Allen. Daniel E., H. E., and S. E. 3,138,276 
Allen Thomas C. and 11. J. Watson, to Dan River Mills, Inc. 
Novel creaseprooting compositions, and methods and crease- 
proofed textiles. 3.148,021. 9-S-<''4. CK 8— 120. 
Allen, Thomas O., J.- E. Ortloff. and B. T. Willman, to Jersey 
^ Production Research Co. Method of consolidating a forma- 
tion using a heater within a liner which is thereafter 
■^ destroyed. 3.163.218. 12-29-64, Cl. 166—25. 
Allen. Wendell F. : .Sec — „ ^^ „„„ 

Bowers. Philip W., and Allen. 3,120 826 
Allen. William H.. to Joslyn Mfg. and Supply Co. Packa^ 
and method of processing and packaging. 3,118, 030, 
1-21-64, Cl. 206 — 65. 
Allen. William M. : Ser-- _-__,„ 

I'iiullus. Clarence L., and -Mien. 3.1.5..1 .9. ,„ « 

Allen. William M.. C W. Fick, A. M. Rockwood, and R. E. 
Bell to Hoover Ball and Hearing <'o. Apparatus for peel- 
ing sausages and the like. 3.159,868. 12-8-64. Cl. 17--1. 
Allen. Willi.im P. Cigarette holder. 3.121.434. 2-18-64, Cl. 

Anen^~\VlVliam R. Animated doll. 3,118,247, 1-21-64, Cl. 

40—110. 
\llen Winston F. : Sec — 

Thompson, Joseph J., and Allen. 3,154,419, 
Allen, Winston F., and J. J. Thompson, to Kellogg Co En- 
zvmatlc treatment of cereal grains. 3,157,513, 11-17-04, 
(jl gj) 17 

Allenbaugh. George G., H. 0. Bailey, R. E. Lowey, and D. W. 
Stephenson, to IMaw-Knox Co. Deckle rod for an extrusion 
die. 3.132.377, .')-12-64. Cl. 18—12. , ^ ^ 

\ller Edmund R., to General American Transportation Corp, 
Combination closure and valve mechanisms for use in con- 
junction with unloading nozzles for storage hoppers. 
3.158,406, 11-24-64, Cl. 302— .52. 

\ller John E . to BarnebeyCheney Co. Llner-relnforcea 
pafie^hoard container. 3,149.708. 9-22-64, Cl. 229—14. 

Aller Willis F. : See — 

Straw. Jesse H., and Aller. 3,150,442. 
.Mlergan Pharmaceuticals, Inc. : See — 

Bophoslan. Malcolm P. 3,150.045. 
AUers. Carl, Etablissement A/S : See— 

Norlln. Nils. 3.149,565. 

Allert, Anton: See— «,,oki.! 

Kraus, Ludwlg. and Allert. 3,118.515. 
Allerton Investment Corp.: See— 

Melchiorre, Olivlero. 3.148,462. ^ _ , _ 

Alles Francis P.. to E. I. du Pont de_ Nemours and Co 
Machine for obtaining an Image 

AiiiMi Fmncis P to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, 

^"vachi™ for forming images. 3.128.497. 4-14-64. Cl. 18--1 

AUe" Francis P., to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and Co 

Image-7orining machine. 3,128,498. 4-i4-64, Cl. 18-1 



3,118,178. 1-21-64, 
and Co. 



18 



INDEX OF PATENTS, lUtH 



IN'fS, I'J^ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



19 



3,156,3§4, 11-10-64. CI.. 225— 94 .,,q^ q 24—137. 

Alley, David W. Clothespm. 3,128.517, 4-l'l-o*, i.i. ^t— 

137—155. 

-^^^'Ta J^ett'pauf W:, and Allfree. 3.129.G55. 
Allgaier-Werke G.m.b.H : See— ' \ 

Ritter, Kaspar. 3,119.4 («. 



CI. 



AllgemJir.' ETeltrlcitat.-Geselischaft: See- 

Mitchell, Colin C. 3.126 857.. 
Allgeyer, Guy H.. to Owens-Illmois Glass Co 
transfer of glassware'. 3.150,o62, 9-29-b4, 



Apparatus 
CI. 91— 2G. 



for 



Jr. Leak indicator. 3.152,v>72, 10-13-04, 



and Bennett. 3,130,- 



Allhoff, Henry \V 

CI. IIG— 118. 
Alliance Machine Co., The : See— 

Mye^s, Mark D.. Noble. Simmons. 

840 
sjhiitt Mllo 3,156,366. 
Ulian^ "ifg Co.. the Division of Consolidated Electron.cs 
Industries Corp. : .See— . 

Schnei<ler, Emmor V. 3.i4i,_,i.i. 

Allied Chemical Corp. : See— 

Ameen, Jameil. 3.1.).>.}J»». «,ftn«9l 
Anello Louis G., and Woolf. 3, 160,623. 

Bachmann. William ^'^ ^•\]^-'%'\.^ ^.o 
Beckham, Inland J. and Kelly. 3.142,5o8. 
Uorenbak, William M-. I'^"^'- 

;; i:;;;.i:i3. 

aii<i' Di*"ckmann. 3,144.318 

^•^-^•«"^- 3,135.720, 

l<;i.»",:',s. 



and Knox.' 3.150,40'.). 



Bonfleid. Jolin H. 
Boiitield. .lohn H 
Bonfiold, .Tohii H 
Hrucn, .Charles I 

Buter, Adrian E. -.v^,-!.. 

Casale, Salvatore A., and Jons. 
Christoflt'l. IvMii, and Scli'it/.. 



3,129,226. 



3,130,449. 



\ 



\ 



Cleek, Georpe K.', and Sadie. 

Conrad, Karl P. 3,163,6.54. qhtooq 

^osh.v. John X., (Jaf-s, and ITarns. ^-{i'-JJI 

Cnthbert, Charles "-and Wright 3 1 7,_49 

Datln, Kichard C, and ^- •'?",„/'l?."fV3 04-> 
I>.Mnin. Uudolph D.. an, I IMnter. ^l,^-^-"^^-^- 
Deanln, Rudolph D.. and Pinter. 3,1.25.6.iD. 
iSn! Rudolph I).. »'>.M;.nt.:;. 3,1.). .00b. 
Do'^cinger Kdward R. 3.1;M,t>_i. 
D^mas. Harry J- Kapetanakls and Haggerty. 
DuKpan. Raymond .1. o.lii.JJ-- 

Kck John C, and Gocze, 3 130.0-0, 
Eck, John C, and Gocze 3 156.544. 
Kisenbraun, Allan A. 3,1.3b. <(..,. 

Elliott. Georgo A., and,^'""''*'- o^i-^Fc»lS 
Sarah, Basil S., and GUbort. 3,134.818. 
tf-inan. .lanes -V 3"12.>.4.^» 
»Fltz-William. Charles B •>jl3;.730. 
Fh'vsher. Maurice H. ^<l->^-Y„ „ ., ,-, ,.„ 
Formalni. Robert L.. and Schutz 3.146.0S7. 

SitSe^fll^T^J: 

8iK-?;e;S;i::^nSNy^S;3^fe4i^- 

G bert Everett E., Otto, and Rumanowski. 
Hayworth Curtis B., Hutzler. M.chenei% 

Ka^ri'^'Sa T...andM,chener 3.123,442, * 

Kollv, Fred L.. and Cuthbert. 3.122,o84 

Kirss, Voldemar, and Spaunhurgh. 3,163,666. 

Klausner, Kenneth. 3,131,152. 

Klausner, Kenneth. 3J31,l.^.i. 

Klausner. Kenneth 3?l^l.l.>4. 

Klein. Edwin A. 3,14?...^fi4^ 

uWett Robert W. 3,1.30.373. 

Lind, Charles J,, and Warren, 

Little. Edwin n and Pi^»^<;"^^_ 

I'letruszn Edwnrd W.. .md Rrown, 3,144.481 

Roeers Stuart M. 3,142.531. 

RoTnberlrV;, Frank B., JoHiff- and Tampanaro, 

Schnoor. Walter G., and Yodis. 3,160.4*4. 

Sievenplner. Frederic E. 3.1.>n.isi. 

■•Jmlth .Toseph A. 3,150.955. . _,_„„-„ 

<;mlth .Toseph A., and Formalni. 3.15n.n;>6. 



Allied Mills, Inc. : See — „ ,„„ ,„. 

Vjckers, Richard H. 3,136,43o. 
Allied plastics Co. : See — ^^ 

Cflane, Walton B. 3.127.086. 
AlUed Products Corp. : See— 

Tiuscher, Edward F. 3,13o,30a. 
Allied Research Products Inc. : See— 

Buig Mirza L., and Leonelll. 3,127,ii7y 

Pi )cock. Walter E. 3,123,505. 
Allied Thermal Corp. : See— 

Biitchelor, William L. 3,119,320. 
Allied Tube & Conduit Corp. : See— - ^o? 1 1 4 ^ 

l>ringel. Theo<lore H., and W ilk. 3,122,114. 
Allied Welder Corp. : Sec— 

J iwett, Walter L. 3,140,654. 

troi shields and methods of manufacturing them. 3,liJ,- 

887J 5-19-64. CI. 252 — 478. •jioonoa 

AlUgliain, William D. Turbine overspeed control. 3,1 -».»»». 

AlH^!fG^rg?S^,^jr^Roller support for load handling units. 

Alfln [George 8^8^, to~Northwest Engineering Corp. Disc 

Hiitch 3 127 970 4-7-64. Cl. 192 — 107. 
Amn.rGeorgeS.'.Sr'.. Northwest Engin^ring Corp. Mount- 

ing and cable line rigging for pullshovel dipper attach- 

All?n7StSV¥.''tr^.t^.Sie'c'tfe^M?g. Co. ^ Grass catcher 

coEstruction. 3,143.843, 8-11-64, Cl. 56—202. 
AUlnder, William C_j See— o,,^tr7 

i .yers, George W.. and Alllnder. 3,13o.767. 
.\llin ham. Robert P. : See— o-.Knc-> 

' late, Bryce E., and Allingham. 3,159,6o2. 
Allin *iam, Robert P., R. L. Miller, and H. Rutner. to Chas. 

Pti for & Co Inc. Preparation of gamma pyrones. 3,l.i.J,- 

08! , .5-12-04. Cl. 260 — 345.9. 
Allin 'ham, William D. Method of making a panel. 3.128.544. 

4-; 4-64, Cl. 29—420. 
Allin jton. Robert W., to Instrumentation Specialties Co. 

Apparatus for making chemical separations. o,ioi,bdw, 

lO.-<)- 



-64, a, 141—94. 
\lliiiiuant. Fernand S. Trim-corrector device for a vehicle. 

,122.379, 2-25-04. Cl. 280—6.1. 
Allin niiant. Fernand S. Hydraulic telescopic shock absorbers. 

3.] 63.262, 12-29-64, Cl. 188—100. 
Allis Chalmers Mfg. Co.: Ser— 

Vrmitage. Charles H. 3.126,303. 
Bahe, Lowell W. 3,142,594. 
ttah.', Lowell W. :!.14.s,091. 
3aude, John .S, 117,252. 
3.123,813. 
3,156,831. 
J, .-l.KU.oi^O. 
C. 3,160.221. 
C. 3,160,423. 
F. :'.141.'04. 
N. 3,144.760. 



3.134.713. 
and Sob«>l. 



3,127,181. 



3,138,103. 



3,153.099 
3.157,668. 



3.138..565. 



SnatT: Svdnev M.. and Stelner. 

Twelt. Olav M. 3.142.391 

Voolker. .Tosenh G. r?. 120 430 

Wethlv. Frans. 3.1.33.8r,9. 

Win^trom. T^^on O., and Snulor. 

AVooster. George S. 3.119. ilR. 
Allied Control Co.. Inc : See— 

DIclolla. James. 3.142,(35. 
Allied Doll & Too Corp^ : Sre— 

Maatner. Jacob E. 3.156,932. 



3,126.414. 



3.141,036. 



^aude, John 
5aude, John. 
Belne. Floyd 
Boone, Jerry 
Boone, Jerry 
Brill. Edward 

Irown, Royce - - x_- 

;uhr, August G. 3,142.2<.5. 
^Jurton. Lawrence A. 3.123.691 
Comfort. Samuel T. 3.123.366 
Creeo, Donald F., and Lesieckl. 
felxon, John K. 3.141.348 
Donelan, Lynn E. 3,120 94.3 
Dreisin, Alexander. 3.1261.58, 
Drelsin. Alexander. 3.14<..a6. 
Drelsln. Alexander. 3.14r..,»i 
Dreiain Alexander, and Parrish 
E?r,sheila. Richard D. 3.120^^02. 
brushella, Richard D. 3 1o2,010. 
Edwards, Ray C. ^3.160 200 
Eergason. Rector C. „3.137.114. 
Gallousls. George.^ 3^14(.456, 
Gerg. Robert A. 3,1i)4,304. 
Greenler. Robert G. 3,14.430. 

Grimes. Patrick G.. and Selbold. 3.163,560 
Gross, Frank J. 3,126,fil4. 

Gross, Frank J. 3.1.>2.0,.. 

Hanson, Glenn M.. Frans, Ileian, 

Hawk. Dale W 3.122 849 

TTelnemann. Otto. •^130.''6, 

Honslnger. Vernon B 3 12fi,49J. 

Klovers. Ervln J. 3,144.212 

Knhisiak, Bernard G 3 126,620. 

Ladd, Frank H. 3.122.09.8. 

LpIIpA. Otto G. "-.140.^04. 

Ltndwav. Andrew S.. and Anderson 

Linn: Richard L. 3.146.055. 

Matkovich, Vlado I. 3 14.0.6. „ 

Matkovirh. Vlado I., and Col ton 3,138.468 

Mavo Howard A., Jr. 3.141 909. 

Nichols. B.^verly R 3,143.6.56 

Niemkiewlcz. Tcnatlus J. 3,143,678. 

PatersonlraW. 3 122 028 

Polzin. Henry H. 3.1^3.ril2. 

roore, Wesley A. 3.123 381 

rnsrtav. Russell T, 3.1 4« 005. 

Raether Mnrvln C 3.138,36, 

Ramstnck. Rudolph J. Jr 3^1-i2..9«. 

Randall. Nathan A. 3.160.870. 



and Price. 3.163,519. 



3,153.144 



3,118,238. 

3,129,522. 



Method 
3-31-64, 



and 

Cl. 



F. Carothers. 



Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. : JS'ee- Continued 
Reavt'.>, Robert S. 3,138.125. 
Rockwell, Hai-vey W. 3.122,850. 
Rockwell, Harvey \\ . ;i,1..4.16(J 
Rockwell, Harrey W., and Hawk, 
Rockwell. Harvey W., and llawli. 
Rosenberg, Leon T. 3,163,789. 
Koss, Hugh L. 3,160,107. 
Rubio-Medina, Oscar. 3,141,984. 
Ryskami), Neil J. 3,161,024 
Schick. Wederick A. 3,124 86.. 

Schick, Frederick A. 3.137,376. 

Schick. Frederick A,, and Gordon. 3.1G1..507 

Schumbacker, Willerd A., and Soref. 3,159,106. 

Scranion, Charles J. 3,121,ys>6. 

Sealey, William C. 3,145,358. 

Sence. Leonard H. 3,128.712. 

Sence, Leonard H. 3,130,679. 

Seuce, Leouard H. 3. i 60,108. oiiaooA 

Sence Leonard H., and Memkiewicz. 3.118,384. 

Shannon, William H. 3.134,267. 

Tank.-. Willard H. 3.101.164. 

Temple. Paul C. 3,151,718. 

Tjebben, John 0. 3.121.144. 

Tjebben. John O. 3,1.".7,827. 
' Vogel. Herbert F. 3.159,804. 

Warner, George W. 3,147,922. 

Wlttek, HansL. 3.125.075. 

Wrangell, Lewis J. 3,142,593. 

Zeman, Bernard L, 3,125,897. 
Allis, Louis, Co.. The : Sfc — , ^.„ oi4cqi« 

hr.idl.uni. William J,, Jr.. and Wilkers^jn. 3.148.31S. 

Wllkerson, Alan W. 3,131,342. 

■^"'"DenSiTson, iauFL.. M. and S. M. Seltzer, and L. S. Dennl 

Allison^''Robf.'J"*D."^to Lnited States Envelope Co Phono 

graph r.coid envelope. 3,132,795, 5-12-G4. Cl. 229—68. 
Allison, Robert J, : See — ; o-iaoaio 

Robinson. Melville W., Jr.. and Allison. 3,143,412. 
Allison Steel Mfg. Co. ■See— 

Schramm, Arthur G. 3.135,401. ™„„»,„„i^., 

Allison, William W.. to Armec Corp. Electro-mechanicd 

resonant device. 3.150.337. 9-22-64. Cl. 333—71. 
AUma AUgauer Maschinenbau G.m.b.H. : bee — 

Kreuschmer, Rudolf. 3.153,894. 
Allman, Charles E. : See— 

Sporer, Alfred H., and Allman. 3,159.603. 
Allman. Orin H., to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. 
apparatus for refining glass. 3,127, JbJ, 

65—134. ^ ^ T T 

Vllman William T., Jr., C. E. Layman, J. - . - _ 
R G.' Hlpgins, Jr.: an.i C. R. Haley, to CPla"^*' CSs'iOl 
America Pr.^cess for making non-woven batt. 3.14>>.1U1. 
9_8-64, Cl. 156 — 167. . ^ , ^ ^ 

AUmanna Svenska Elektrlska Aktiebolaget : .«fre— 
Andersson. Anders R.. and Nylund 3.127,470. 
Beckius. Ivar, and Rydinger. 3,146,300. 
Bergstrom. Lars R. 3,118,997. 
- Eklund, Knut. 3,127.212. 
Ericsson. Stlp. Nilsson, and Brunzell 
Forward. Haakon. Re. 25.691. 
Forwald. Haakon. 3.134.87o. 
Forv;ild, Ha.ikon. ."? 141.0*^3. 
Forwald. Haakon. 3,141,942. 
Funke, Birger, and SaiMUfl>-<on 
Gynt, Sven. 3.127,532. 
Gynt. Sven. 3.128.403. 
Hjertberg. Peter G., and bkogby 
Holm. Tage. 3,143,623. 
Lindstrom, Olle. 3,152,031. 
Svedberg. Per G. J. 3,140 963 
Von Platen. Baltzar C. 3.118,17*. 
WalUn, Frlti. 3,162,321. o,o,a/« 

Wehlin. Egon. and Andersson. 3.134.01W. 
Vlloy Enirlneonnp Co.. Tb<- : Srr ^ 

Alloy'''joh7A.'"Bo«le\oSer.' 3:i51.828. 10-^4. Cl. 248- 

104 
Allovs Research & Mfg. Corp. i See— 
"Storchheim. Samuel. :..l.i2.S!)... 
Storchhelm, Samuel. 3.1 .'>3..590. 
Storchheim, Samuel. 3,163.527. 
Alloy Steel and Metals Co. : ^ee-- .„ „ ,^- .„ 
Johnson. Forrest A., and Loskill. 3,149.6.9. 
Allovd Electronics Corp. : '"'ee-- 

Barber, George F. 3.13o,855. • 

Hetherington, James S. 3.118,050., 
Thomson. Donald S. 3.130,343. 
Allovd Research Corp. : See-— 

Rablnowicz, Ernest, .i. 124. 428. 
Allovs Research & Mf g Corp : '"^ee-— 
'storchheim. Samuel. 3,144,330. 
Storchheim. Samuel. 3.150.973. 
Allpatent Aktlengesellschaft ■ Sre— 

Ruege Hans. Keller, and Klopfer. Re. 25,543. 
Allnort Davies, to The IMastic Contact Lens ( o. Contact 
iKscuYAng apparatus. 3 153.960, 1(^27-64. H. 82-1. . 
Allred Don C.. and J. H. P.artley. Drilling rate recording. 

3.154.367, 10-27-64, Cl. 340—33. 
Allred. Raymond C. and R. L. Huddleston, to Contlnen^l 
Oil Co Manufacture of mlcrobiologlcally resistant alkyl- 
arrl pnlfonates from sulfonate mixtures by mlcrobiolopcal 
oxidation. 3.138,543. e-23-64. Cl. l^Iv— 9d. 



Concrete 



3,153,619. 



3,157,820. 
3,143,68; 



Allred, Robert W., F. W, Clayton, a"dT.W. Schmidt^ to 
The Boeing Co, Vertical lift aircraft. 3,161,374, 12-15-64, 

Allied," v1rtor~b.. to The Marathon Oil Co Process for con- 
tinuous destructive disUllatlon and carbonization of coai- 
3.141,834, 7-21-G4, Cl. 202—7. 
All-Steel Equipment Inc. : See — 

Abrahamson, Charles M. 3,125,387. 
All-Tech Industries Inc. : See — 
Braun, David H. 3,163,420. 
Allway Mfg. Co., Inc. : Set — 

Gringer, Donald. 3,162,947. 
Allyn, Harold D. : .See— ._, 

lielisle. Adelard J., Allyn. and Re. 3 122,.39b. 
Allyn. Harold D. Receiver-barrel assembly with stock and 

trigger housng. 3,153,295. 10-20-64. CL 42— 75 
Ali^ irhard Jr.*^ Pr^ss. 3,152,304, 10-13-64. Cl. 18-1.. 
Alma, Uerrit 11. P. : ^icc — , „ , ,-. „. •„„ 

Van Tol, Hendrikus J. M.. Alma. Loeffen. and Klopping. 

3,lll>,y45. 
Almatic A.G. : Sec — 

Schmid, Heinrich. 3.119 2'.t2. 
Almco Supersheen Division of i.reat Lritaln Ltd.. nee — 

Kellard. Charles J. A. o,151,U2U. 
Almeida. Louis B. : See — „ ,,. ^,., 

Sarniento. Frank, and Almeida. 3,lO(,oio. 
Alniex, AB : See — „,,»«os 

Stfthl, Nils E, J., and Larsson. 3,116,685 o.i_r . 

Almgren Carl W. Scaffold bracket. 3.15S,22d. 11-24-64. 

Cl. 182 — 87. „ T u ^ 

Almgren, Carl W., to Marsh & Truman Lumber Co. 
form structure. 3.158,918 12-1-64, Cl. 2o— 131. 
Almgren, George : See — _„ ^„„ 

Morrow. Thurlow M. 3.158,523. 
Almich, Clarence L. : Sec- „,,_o-.. 

Kauppi, Jerome F.. and Almich. 3, 11. .3.0. 

Almond, John R. : See— oio-ic,> 

Schultz. Forrest O. E.. and Almond 3J2..1M>. „_ 

Almquist, Edgar W. Crank case breather. 3.1l»,4.J», 

1-21-64. Cl. 123—119. 
Alofs, Herman (J.: Scr— 0,00 son 

darter. Andrew G., and Alofs. 3.128..520. 
Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3.144.690. 
Carter, Andrew G., and .Mofs. 3.1.. 2 .:. .. 
Carter, Andrew G., and Alofs. 3.156.025. 
Aloshklna. Janina A., fe. A. Vichkanova, T N. "3 nskala and 
M. A. Roobinchik, to Vsesojuyny Nauchuo Issiedovatelslty 
Institute Lekarstvenny I aromatlchesklkh vasteny. Obten- 
tlon of an alkaloid from nuphar luteum. 3,14., 246, J-i- 
64. CL 260—236. 
Alpena Research & Development Co. : See— 

Benjev, William G., and Reynolds. 3 127 0;.. 
Beniey, William G.. and Reynolds. 3 128 o2- 
Benjey. William G., and Reynolds. 3,128,5^3. 
Alj.er. Allen M.. E. R. Begley. J. W. I^ond.'ree. and R. N^ 
SlcNallv, to Corhart Refractories Co. ,Fu>^ed cast refractory 
and method of makinc. 3.132,953, 5--12--64 Cl. 106--57_ 
Alper. Allen M.. and R. 1^. McNally, to Corhart Refractories 
Co. Fused cast refractory and method of making. 3.1^5-,- 
Q'54 »5_io_fi4 Cl JO6— 59. 
Mi.rr' Vll-n M ', nn.l R. X. McVnlly. to Corhart ^pfractorjes 
do Fused cast refractory. 3.140.955, 7-14-64. CL 106— 59. 
Alper, William IL, and M. W. Beardsley. to National Research 
Associates, Inc. Obstacle clearing att:ichment for air 
cushion vehiclee. 3.130,939, 4-28-64. Cl. 244— 2. 
Alpers. Frederick C to (juited states of America^ Navy. 
Radar range tracking system. 3,121,869. 2-18-64. Cl. 

Alpers. Frederick C. to United States of America Navy. 
System of synchronization and raiig*^ '"^'IfP'"*''?^?! o'i*^°/-i 
plurality of radar guided missiles. 3,13., 850. ft-16-64, CL 

Alport, Gerald. Device for teaching time. 3,131,489, 5-5- 

64 Cl 35 39 ' 

Alnert Nelson L.". to The Perkln-Elmer Corn, Infrared inter- 
ference filters. 3.151.208. 9-29-04. Cl. 8S— 100. 
Alpert, Nelson L.. and H. W. Marshall, to The Perkln-Elmer 
Corp. High resolution filter-grating spectrometer. 3,144,- 
498, 8-11-64, Cl. 88—14. 
Alpha Research Corp. : See-- 

Crane. Samuel P.. and Kent. 3.133,852. 
Alpha Research and Development. Inc. : See-— 

Patrick, Robert L., and Esposlto. 3,142,830. 
Alps Hugo .\. : See — 

kine. Benjamin B., Moser. and Alps. 3,157,562. 
Alpura AG : See — 

USllger. Willi. 3.150.713. o tt- , 

Alaulst Henrv E., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Knock sup- 
pressant. 3:120.21s, 2-4-64. Cl. 123—1. 
Alsafrana. Moshe M. Smoking pipe. 3,117,579, 1-14-64. Cl. 

131 — 176. 
Alsager Leslie E., and R. A. Brand, to United States of 
America Navv. Submergible hull propulsion and control 
systems." 3.1^5.975, 3-24-64. CL 114—16. 

Alsco Inc. : See — , _..„-,.,^, 

Malachowski Frank, and Trllllch. 3.13. ,901. 
Sugar, Ben L. and Collins. 3,159.943, 
\lsen7 Ludwlg and H. Klouten. to Bau-Stahlgewebe G.m b.H. 
Reinforced concrete structures for railway crossings. 
3.141.014. 7-21-04. Cl 23R— 8. „ „ „, ..., 

\lseanrd Richard W.. H N. Beck, and E. P. Plneddemann, 
to Dow Corning Corp. Polysllane rocket propellants. 
3 137.599. 6-16-64. Cl. 149—19. 



20 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 






Alsgaard, Richard W . H. N. Beck, and E. P. Plueddemann to 
l5ow Corning Corp. Endblocked polysilanes. 3.14b,J48, 

AlS^d.^Rpcha^rdV:! H;"n. Beck, and E. P. Plueddemann to 
Dow Corning Corp. Polymethylhydrogensilanes. 3,146,- 
04(4 o_or:_(; 4 Qi 260 448 2 

Alsleb'en, Gunther.to United Shoe Machinery Corp. Nozzles. 
3.145,4ia. 8-25-64. CI. 15—505. 

Alsruhe. Leonard U. : See — o 101 ^ro 

OwlnRS, Raymond D.. and Alsruhe. 3,131,462. 

Alstermo Bruks Aktiebolag : See— 

A,s,.^^Vl^l^^7.:^V,f1^.^1^l!:i; k:^ i^'o. Xon-pign.ented 

AlSi:'cla^crM:V;'-sJa^dlr^oii;Co^ "l^olatiUzing ex- 
truder. 3,156.009. 11-10-64, CI. 18—12. 
Alt, Ernst : See — ^ .,^ oi-nr-i 

Buchner, Bernhard. and .\lt •^•J^J^,-'"'^. „»,„,, o-io-f 
Alt Ren6. Combined hair-dressing table and chair. 6,l6i,- 

968, 5-5-64. CI. 297—185. 
Altair Corp. : .Sre-- „ , ,_ __^ 

Frv. William J. 3,147 <»n „,,,„„„ 

Gilbert. Everett E., and Otto. 3 lul,0J2. 

Mancusi. Joseph J.. Jr. 3,160,bS^. 
Altair MacWnery Corp. : See — 

Altar^%u'S.r -I'lf 'LaMntos. to Thompson RamoWc^l- 
dridge Inc. - Signalling systems. 3,157, 8<4, 11-1.-64, LI. 
343—5. 
Altec Lansing Corp. : See— 

Seeley, Edward S. 3,133.990. 
Seelev. Edward S. 3.161, 1 31. 

"""^TrY^pe'lniannV Er^t, Westlnger, and Altenburger. 

Tru'mpeimann, Ernst, Westinger, Altenburger, and Hirt. 
3,116.873. 
Altenloh. Brinck & Co. : See — j^_— . 

Durholt. Karl. 3.159.856. if„„T.onWo« 

Altenpohl William F. Automatic release for poultry shackles. 

3 124 831. 3-17-64. CI. 17 — 11. , , , ^ 

Altenpohl. William F. I'ou/tryshnckle for overhead con- 
veyor and carriage assembly. 3,124,833, .3-1 <-04, ci. n 

AltoApohl. William P.. Jr. Poultry «hackle for overhead con- 
veyor and carriage assembly. 3.132,373, 5-12-64, LI. 
17_44.i. 
Altenschopfer, Theodor: Sec— oiroftio 

Spes llellniuth, and Altenschopfer. 3.153.019. 
Vlter Dale to Weyerhaeuser Co. Ldgiilg separator 
715 9-15-64. CI. 143—157. 

Alter. Emil N. : See— niAnnnn 

Goldstein. Arthur M.. and Alter. 3.146.200. 
Alter Fritz, to Frandsen Bros. Tool & Mr?. Lo. 

stopper. 3.120,246. 2-4-64. CI. 138-04. _ ^i.r. 

Alter. Raymond. Nlbbler valve. 3,128.i4o, 4-14-64, 

Alth Ma.x.' Large thin sheet handling tool. 3.116.919. 1-7- 
, 64'. CI. 269— ^1. „ „ „ .. ,1,- 

Althens Herbert E.. to The Reece Corp. Button. 3.13o.- 

032. 6-2-64. CI. 24 — 101. , . , . , 

Altlierr Jacob J Brake .jnech.Tnism for telescoping carts. 

3 117',653. 1-14-64. CI. 188—29. 
Altherr. Russell 0.: See— 

Malonev, r.ernard. Altherr. and Blew. 3.121.4... 
Altherr Russell C to Amsted Industries Inc. Brake head 

mounting 3 122,219, 2-2.5-64. CI. 188— .^n. 
Althof. I>udwlp. Method and apparatus '"J sPJn2'"i'K5t^4 

fiber yarn with simultaneous drafting. 3,lol,438, 10-<>-04, 

CI. 57—51. 
Altleri, Ale.xander : See — 

Nagv Alexander. Lhorbier. and 
Altman.. "Frank. Jr.. to Eaglf^Picher 

:il^>7.97r^. n-24-C.4. Cl. 5.-?- S79. 
Altman. Frank. Jr.. J. T. Galvln. 



to Societe 
3,162,852. 



Altov^y, Voldemar A., i?nd P. R. J. Mondon, 
Nouvelle d'Electroniqufe. Radar apparatus. 
12-: 12-64, Cl. 343 — 17.1. 

Altpeler, Julius: See—- o^Aaiia 

Binder. Hans, Koch, and Altpeter. 3,149,116. 

Altscier. Siegfried: .'see-- o-i-i-a-? 

Eombrow. Bernard A., and .\ltscher. 3.1..4..t8.J. 
Hide, Frederick J.. Jr., and Altscher. 3,129,1.7. 

Altscter, Siegfried, and T. F. GroU, Jr., to >opco Chemical 
Co. Aliphatic esters of unsaturated carboxylic acia.-. 
3,1^4,602. 3-10-64, Cl. 260— 410.6. . 

Altsctuler. Samuel, to United States of America. Arm.\^. 
Tardem loaded firing tubes. 3.139,795. 7-7-64. Cl. 89 — 1... 

Altscl uler. Samuel, and W. F. Ridenour. \ ane type rotary 
motor for gun. 3.143,922. 8-11-64, Cl. 89—12. 

Altwi<ker, Elmar R., S. W. Harris, and E. A. Wellmuenster 
to Olin Mathleson Chemical Corp. Reaction products of 
pentaborane (9) and certain halomethanes. 3,118.930, 
1-2 1-64, Cl. 260 — 543. ,, ■ „ ^ *•» 

Altwicker, Hubert J., to Schloemann Aktiengesellschaft. 
Surface treatment of steel billets to be extruded, and of 
extrusion tools. 3,135.623, 6-2-64, Cl. 117—53. 



Agricultural spray. 
3,120,445. 



3,120,44: 



3,116,997. 
3,117.175. 



3,158.- 



y I 



3,148,- 



Condult 



Cl. 



Aluisd Donald and J. R. 
Aluisl, James R. : See — , 

A luisi, Donald and J. R. 
Aluminite Mfg. Co.: See — 

A ndres, Edward J. 3,120,033. 
Aluml nlum-Industrie-Aktlen-Gesellschaft : See — 
I^ ohlmeyer, Ernst J., Schmitt, and Wlttner. 
1 ohlmeyer, Ernst J., Schmitt, and Wlttner. 
Alum nium Laboratories Ltd. : See — 

3ollingshead, Ethan A., Phillips, and Southam. 

467. 
Itielback. Alvln W. 3.122..nn4. ^ 

McGeer, James P. 3,137,567. 
doutham, Frederick W. 3.161.500. 
Southam, Frederick W. 3.161,501. 
Alum num Oo. of America : See — ^ ^ .,.,„„ 

( ochran, William C, and Kampert. 3,146,178. 
Dallye, Frederick R. 3,121,770. 
Blland. Ehrlich M. 3.123,516. 
^uuse. Ha/.fn E. 3.133.146. 
flunsicker. Harold Y., and Lemon. 3,161,502. 
I^ampert. William P., and Manhart. 3,143,48o. 
Kramer. Max J. 3.129.384. 
1, azure. Frank S. 3.116.868. 
i .azure. Frank S., and Reed. 3,143,256. 
] Illler, Mike A. 3,147.902. 

] lyers, Robert R. 3.134.844. x . 

Stroup, Philip T., and Atman. 3,157.735. 
'^erriil. James R.. and Richards. 3,121,785. 
•himons, Joseph J. 3,158.265. 
Vallace. Paul F. 3.149.001. 
^STells. Henrv J., and McNamara. 3.131.085. 
I ^elley. Walter G. 3,156.763. 
Aluminum Refritrerator Door Co.. Inc. : See — 

ICurowskl. Walter J. 3.131.421. . „ ,, , ^ 
Alvarez. Belarmlno. and W. H. KpoII. Portable elecffic 
cisnrette. cigar and pipe lighter. 3,119,002. 1-21-64, Cl. 

- - 1 ) 3') 

and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric 
pipe lighter. 3.125,660, 3-17-G4. 



21 
Alva 



Alticrl. .?. 128.175. 
Co. Sealing apparatus. 

and W. L. Brown, to 



itez. Belarmlno. 

aritte. cigar and 

:H> — 32. 
Alva "ez. Belarmlno, 

arftte. cigar and 
-32. 
Alvai-ez. Belarmino. 

ari'tte. cigar and 

21' » — 32. 
Alva-ez. Octavio J. 

3.; .39.476. 6-30-64 



Structurllte Plastics Corp. Car top luggage carrier. 3.145.- 

,S89. 8-25-64. Cl. 224— i2.1 . r- * t- a ^ n^ 

Altman. Fred E.. and N. M P.tuley, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

Six element olijectlve. 3.121.1.'};). 2-11-64, Cl. »^>^<- 
\ltiii-in Fred K nn<l U. W. Von Ilalla. to Kastinnn Kodak 
* Co*. 'Four component objective. 3.133.142. 5-12-64. Cl. 

JJJ^ r,Y 

Altman. Morris, to General Predsion. Inc. Camera and tem- 
perature-controlling jacket. 3.141,98., 7-21-64, LI. 313— 

17. 
Altman. Richard M.. and H D. '^orones to ]Bausch& Lomb 
Inc. Optical system for telescope. 3,152.212, 10-6-64. Cl. 

QQ ^Y 

Altman Werner E., K. Enke. and M. H. Burckhardt to 
Daimler-Benz Aktiengeeellschaft. Clutch constructlon. 
3 120,794 4-21-64. Cl. 192 — .07. 

^^*";ll'"h^^:"Da^"dW..^/n^Altmiller. 3.160.676. 

Alton Box Board Co. : See— 

Le Brell. John. 3.130.967 

Schwertfeger. Walter J. 3.163.345. 

Swaim. Marvin W. 3,162,352. 
Altorler Machinery Co.: See- n^Acx'AK 

Hinkle. Ronald. P"pe. and J!;'''^;';'^ . •^„^''"„'^-^p 
\ltovRkv Voldemar A.. P. R. J Mondon. and P 
cJmerini to Soclet^ Nauvelle d Electronlque 



modifying apparatus for radar systems. 
64. n. 343—17.1. 



L J. L. 

Dlsplav- 

3,129,426. 4-14- 



clg- 
Cl. 



and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric 
pipe lighter. 3,125,661, 3-17-64, 



clg- 
Cl. 



and W. H. Kroll. Portable electric cic- 
pipe lighter. 3.12.J.662. 3-17-64. Cl. 

ElVtrical musical string instruments. 
Cl. 84—1.13. 



Alvarez Calderon. Alberto. 

apparatus for aircraft. 
Alvarez-Calderon, Alberto. 

aj)i>aratus thereof. 3.1! 

Alvarez-Calderon. Alberto 



Safetv and high lift system and 
3,121. .■5"44. 2-18-64. Cl. 244—10. 

Area Increasing slotted flaps and 
26,173. 3-24-64. Cl. 244--»42. 

High lift system for aircraft 



wlings. 3.12S.966, 4-14-64. Cl. 244—42. 
Alvarez Calderon. Alberto. Variable geometry system .nnd ap 

paratus for aircraft. 3.130.248. 6-30-64. Cl. 244—42. 
Mvarez Calderon. Alberto. High lift and control system for 
* ai craft. 3.140,065. 7-7-64. Cl. 244—10. 

Alvarez-Calderon. Alherto Stability and /""g^'c/ili- 
ard apparatus for aircraft. 3,162.402, 12-^^-b*. Li. -44 
42. 

Alva rezTostado, Claudio : See— oi«:iAnH 

Sprague. John L., and Alvarez-Tostado. 3,151,008. 

Alv€ v Conveyor Mfg. Co. : See— 
Lytle. George F. 3.152,828. 

\lve v-Ferguson Co.. The : See— \ ^n^ nnn 

Goepper. Donald I., and Wagner. 3.127.003. 
Alvi ,.rwilllam R,, and D- A^ Mayepon^ Method of fabrl 



6 16-64. 
Alvl ! 



ting an infiStabl*^ and foldable 
Cl. 156—273. 

. Jean E. : See — 

Hillberg. Bror. 3.137,921. 

Alwic International : See — 

Apneir. Weldon F.. nnd navls 
Lekas. John P. 3.131.395 
Lindner. Bror M. 3 140 R.%3 
Nvman, Bo C. G. 3.143.8;)1. 



umbrella. 3,137,606, 



3,147,714. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



3.120.574. 

; Sec — 



See — 



3.121.841. 
3.122.705. 
: See— 
3.123.464. ^. ^ 

Neubauer, to Badiscne 



Alwalt Mfg. Co.: See- 
Wesson. Walter P.. Jr. 

Alweg-Eorschung, G.ra.b.H. 

Deller. Konrad. 3.143.0... 

\lweg-Forschung G.m.b.H. -Cologne 
Wengatz. Giinter. 3,132,599. 

Alwin Mfg. Co. : See—- ^ ,„, „„„ 

Alworth^'^'arrrM* H- F Shannon, and E. B Stanley, to 
^'uniedsSes^ Steel Corp. Method of pmhiang gran- 
oriented electrical steel. S.lol.OOo. »-^9-^|;,Cl- ^Yo^g^^' 
Alzlari. Louis. Tubular metal stay for molds. 3.lb-..J— , 

Alzia~r?^~Loufs^.' ' Tlmporary supports for concrete floors. 
3.163.267, 12-29-64, Cl. 189—37. 

"^""^Ki'vasu^'zen^-ltrAmada, and Hayashi. 3,116,963. 
Amadi'^u.''"Maurici"'to^ Stein ARouhaix Multizmie pusher- 

tvne furnace. 3.154.298. 10-27-64, Cl. 263 — 3»>. 
Am'aSon, Frank W.'. and A A Zalls to Warren Pumps, Inc. 

Pump. 3,128,715, 4-14-64, Cl. 103—128. 
Aimidor Martin R. Chemical refrigerant package^ 3,149.943. 

9_->o_g4 Cl f,2 — 4 
Amagasakl Iron & Steel Mfg. C<k. Ltd : See— 
Wnknm.nt'Jii Koliei. and Goto. 3.1.i.:.yU4. 
Amala.^Raymond S.? to 'General Motors Corn Found^ moMs 
and cores and process for making same. 3.138.836. 6-30-b4. 
Cl. 22—193. 
Amalga Corp.: See— ^ 

Craig. Brvant F. 3.124. . 49. 
<Vaig. Brvant F.. and Mci'artney 
Craig. Bryant F.. and McCartney. 
Amalcramated Growth Industries. Inc. 

Casev. Joseph J., and Berkman 
Amann, August, W. Jentzsch. and <^- -"-""""v..- ,,,„., t,,ted 
Anilin- & Soda-Fabrik Aktiengesellschaft ^/"'^f",;"^^*^ 
tris-halomethyl acetamldes. 3,133.965, .>-19-64. Cl. 260- 

Am^ann Charles A.. J. S. Collman. R. W Haushajter J. M. 
Ricketts. W. A. Turunen and P^ T dickers to General 
Motors Corp. Regenerative gas turbine. 3,116,60D. i < 
64. Cl 60 — 39.B1. 

Amano. Kitsutaro : See- .„„„„ 9141 T?K 

and protectlng_ plants reared from the seeds. 3.154.8^4. 

^marmal^" I^renzoT Adjustable support. 3.162.416. 12-22- 

Amato^' F"rink" M^' Bird simulating whirling sounding toy. 

AmYtf 'ro'h'n^'ro''^;."Vn^nrMaVhTne Co.. Inc. _ Long good, 

3 rrhn!' t^o c•^rTon7^Ma\-h^y to- 1^?.^^^^^ 

pre"slon machine for macaroni and long goods. 3.130.691. 

Am;l':5ohn':'to c\;^mont Ma,^^ ^CriO^'^jr' "''"' 

A^^i p-^'^and^^'^f if^f , ?yV5^V rcmov- 
able crown cap. 3,118.i»o6. l-21-r.4, ci. -10 

Amavls. Rene: See— 0100047 

Cohen. Pierre, and Amavls. 3.128.J47. 
Amber Stephan W and W E.. and J. C. Chalik. to Llly-Tulln 

Co,^ Annarntns for dlsnenslne articles from a nested 

stadk. 3.120.324. 2-1-64. Cl. 221—4. 
Amberg Ralnh G.. to Lily-Tijlip Cup Corp. 

3.150.811., 9-29-64. Cl. 229— •)..). 

^"^^'^h^rgl^s'tephan W"~and W. E.. and Chalik 

Amborlpy Co.. The : Sf — 1 >\4 o»i<t 

Schulman David L.. and Brown. 3,1.'»4.^.%'^ 

Ambler, Charles M.. to Pennsalt Cliemicals Corp 



Ambrose. Frederick S.. to Oalis Electric & M..chine Co 



7-21- 

-64. 



corn 



International. Inc. Cap. 
golf Club cart and case. 

■f 



See — 
3.149,482 

See — 



Container. 



3.120.324 



Centr'fncre 



3.145,174, 8-1S-64. 



stod 



havliie self-cleaning solids discharge 

Am^ier~."n7o"ffrey H.. t" Amhler Sunerdraft l^ Wor 
drawing machines. 3.129,468. 4-21-64. Cl. 19—- K.<. 

Ambler. Snperdrnft Ltd. : See— 

.\mblpr. Geoffrey H. 3 120.468. 

Ambler Vernon C. Apparatus and methofl for hent sealing 
the loncUudlnnl seams of heat scalable tubular webs. 
3.1.-3.607. 10-20-64. Cl. ir>6 — 203. 



Dock 



platform. 3.122.764. .3-3-64. Cl 



Ambll. Andrew 

AmbrTgrWilllam P.. nnd D O. Ni<-'^^!?";;„J« ^"^J p* ""cT 
Co. Mixer-settler apparatus. 3.120.066. 4-14-»>4. ^i. 

o;^ — 2SR. , . 

•ci—n..,! A «!r to United states of America. 
^'"^^,T^" Brfdlraml pendant^arJesllnent deflector. 3.145.- 
0.'^l."8-2.5-64.Cl. 244-63. 

Ambrosano. Edwarrf A.. Sr.. to V"'*^/^'!:tnr"MT5 9^^' 
Navv Bridle and pendant arrestment deflector. 3.145.9.>.. 

8-25-64. Cl. 244—63. 

^"^l[^:>!d''.M"?ander=L.".?7.. Ammon. nnd I.wls. 3 140.043. 
Fie d Alexander L.. Jr.. Lewis and Ammon 3 136.63... 
Richardson. Lee S.. Lewis, and France. 3.160.501. 



21 

Drive 
'l^lSn^m f;;;^nn^«ing"^;;;:{^Vocating motion. 3.119.275. 

l-28-<i4 Cl. '-^--^'l-, „ p xipparthv to Gulf Research A 
^"i*^e^efopi!e^n^^^Co^'G%fas^ecJiiti\m^r&!e^^ 

:?.159.577. 12-1-64. Cl.'252— 2S. 
.\mbrose. John E. : See — k-^<,« 1137144 

Kaufman. John E.. and Ambrose t'-.fted spectrum an- 
Ambrose. Thomas J., to .Melpar. Jn^. Oated speciruH 

alvzer including variable bandwidth filter. 3.ii».yoi. 

Anib;o^'Tfom^S'i:Vo Aero G^eoAstn> 'Corp. Transponder 
control circuit. 3.142.836. 7-28-64. Cl. 343—6.8. 

Ambrosio. Biagio F. : See— oiRfJin? 

Sumida. Kunio A., and Sadler. 3.163.107 

Ambrozaitis. John J., to Haydon Switch & I°Y|i'^f5''^f_oi. 
lUdirectionally settable impulse counter. 3.l4i,oii, 

Amburm-^J^D'- Ball marking device. 3,161.041,12-1 
AmbuS-R^y D. Toxl<.-tcomposmon comprising 

gluten as earner. 3,161,49., lz-10-0*, »-i. '^ 
Ajuchem P roJucts Inc : See— 

Otto. George F. 24'.i)^"){o?" 
Otto, George F. 3 130.086 

K^l^^S: fiZllI t I if: 2 : 

gi;S^cher!^S?r;'boU'i:?n.' Buczkowskl, and Harri- 

Ameen.^7ame'lf'to''iilied Che ia^ Corp. ef^^^e^^e. ''' 
acetopheuonCjazine. 3,153.08y, lu-iiJ ot, *-.. 

Amelex Corp. : -See— „,....- 
Konkel. Joseph. 3. 14., 900. 
Amen. Robert H.. to Barnes-Hind 

3.129.808. 4-21-64. Cl. 206--5 
Amendola. Samuel S. Convertible 

3.147.022. 9-1-64, Cl. 280—37. 
Amerace Corp. : See— 

Boyer. Edwin L. 3,158.906. 
American Aerospace Controls, Inc. : 

Gitlin. Robert M.. and Muller. 
American Agricultural Chemical Co The . 

Brautigam. Rudolf G. 3.124.4J0. o ,00 irn 

Brautigam. Rudolf G.. and Jacoves. 3,132.1.0. 
American Air Filter Co., Inc._: See— 

Boylan. Robert J. 3.12., 256. 

Boylan. Robert J. 3.127 259. 

Boylan. Robert J. 3,131.084. 

Gaines, William C. Jr. 3.162,209. 

Getzln. Allan R. 3.146.19. . 

Hogg. George W. 3.124.440 

Horneck. Cari E. 3.127.826 

Holmes, Gifford I- 3 118.298. 

Kirk. Harold L. 3 160 738 

Mlllman. William V. •\119;^'3- ^ 

Mlllman. William Y. 3.122.893. 

Mlllman. William -^3.1 34..U8. 

O'Dell f>eonard J. 3,151.90.i. 

Revell.' Alan E. 3.127.258. 

Revell. Alan E. 3.149.9.37. 

Revell. .\lan E. 3,159.4.1. 

Revell. Alan E. 3159.4. 2 

Rivers. Richard D. 3.124 441. 

Robson. Aubrey H. 3 134.582. 

Selhost. Dale f.. 3,158,083 

Sexton. Robert W. 3.1.34.825. 

Sexton. Robert W. 3.155.474. 

Small. Donald E. 3.144 480 

Smith. Herbert G. 3.134.423. 

Sylvan. Stlg G. 3.110.230. 

Tolson, Charles O. 3.145,978. 
American Allsafe Co. : See-- 

Militello. James \ . 3.146.46-. 

American Aniline Products^ '".^ "• „^^Ti28 146 
Bianco Joseph, and Bnumann. 3,1.JS,140. 
Genta, Guido R- ■3.124.«01. 
Taber, David. 3.1.)2.108. 
- •• 3.L^2.109. 
3.1.Vi.lll. 
3.152,113. 
Rpnfrevs-, and Tons. 
Renfrew, and Pons 
Machine C>. : See — 
Cash. James A., Jr. 3,160.124. 
Arflerican Beryllium Co.. Inc. : fee— 

Quartullo. Orpheus I. 3,lbO,.>U.J. 
American Biltrlte Rubber Co^, Inc. : See— 

Wlsotzky. Reuben, and Edesess. 3.152.002. 
\merican Bitumnls it Asphalt Co. : See- 
McCoy. Paul E. 3.159.008. 

American Bosch Arma Corp. : Se^— „ , ,„ noT 
Bock. Robert O.. and Davidson 3.136.987. 
( -hapman. Philip U . 3.1 4...89_. 
De Luca. Frank. 3.128.948 o 1 tt cm 

Jorgeiist-n. Paul S , and Statslnger. 3.143.893 

Kritz. Jack. .3.123.727. , ...^ niso-.^ 
Newman. Theodore J., and Miner. _3.135.0..3. 
Scotto. Dominick P., and Mager. 3 13 '164 
Tarasevich. Michael, and Tellan. .3.127.776. 
Tracbtenl)erK. Murray S. 3.12^.0-4. 
Voutsas. Alexander M 3.143.891. 
Warner. Harold, and Weiss. 3.147.407. 



Taber", David. 
Talter. David. 
Tal»er, r»avM. 
Tal>er. David. 
I Taber, Jlavld. 
.Vmerican Bedding 



3.1.'">2.110. 
3.15.'>.«4.'>. 



22 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Aiuerif-an Hox Corp. of California : fiee — • 

Hamilton, Jospph P. 3,l.")7.34b. i 

American Brake Shoe Co. : See — \ 

Adams, Cecil E. 3,159,178. „__^-_ 
Adams, Cecil K.. and Renick. 3.139,105. 
Anderson. Warren D. 3,131,006. 

Avery, Howard S. 3,127,265. qurtro 

Averj-; Howard S., Chapin, and Rldenour. 3.118.780. 
Boron, Frank J. 3,1 U'li,.S3T. 
Boron, Frank J. 3,141.658. 

Clark, Richard A. 3,135,107. oiotIRt 

Creedle Fr'-d W.. Dohrn. and Wilhelm. 3,12o,18o. 
Griffith. Arvon >r. 3.151015. „.,,-, r:A7 

Hoyer, Llewellyn E., and Gorcyca, 3,156,5(^7. 
Huntress, Howard B. 3,126^83 , i r r noR 

Huntress, Howard B., and Taylor. 3^156,096. 

Huntress, Howard I! , .nid T-Tvlor. 3.1oi,U..>J. 

Macnus, Osca! F. --l;"'' ■'f^i',^., ,-,, 

Neff, Darby B., and Kader. 3.163,115. 

Prentice. Allan L. 3.124.221. 

Rarkowskl. Thomas A. .'..129.890. 

Redelman. Paul E.. and Childress 3.158.10.. 

Wilhelm. John R.. and Taylor. 3,15S,34.^. 

Wilson, Rosser L., and Caton. 3,lJ7.1.i8. 

Wilson^ R(.ss.'r L., Cre.'dlf. and Wilhelm. 3.13_,(-... 

Americnn Inrush Mnchiiiery Co.. Inc. : See — ^ 
Gelardl, Jo.seph T. 3,100,440. 
Spi.';.'el. SI I. 3,140,122. 
American Building Co., Inc. : See — 
Harris, Gilliam S. 3,120,683. 
American Can Co. : See— _ 

Asman, Norman J. Ke _'.)..>..-. 
Asman, Norman J. 3.133,088. 
Asrifian, Norman J. 3.144 978. 
Balocca, Alfred E. 3,142 433 
l-.aselt Frederick C. 3.139.343. ,,_._^ 
r.aum, Mnrtin A., and I'.enninir ^^^O "02. 
Behrens, Herbert C, Mack, and Metzler. 3,163.323. 
Blaisdell, Leroy A. 3.156,520. 
Blakeslee, Harry N. 3.142,412. ,i-„,74 
Borkmann. Frank F., and Jakob. A,\o6,6i*. 
Chornev. Jerome A. 3.H'0,341. 
Corrinet. Andrew L. 3,145 900. 
Crouse, Earl M., and Spanlding. 3.137 431 
Deretchln, David R., and Santee. 3,142,609. 
Dobbins, Walter J. 3.124,9K 
Dobbins. Walter J. 3.130.3f>.?. 

DoW. ins. Walter J. 3.138.952. o m? 7R< 

Dof.son. Frank E.. Badayas, and f^'"*- onv!.. ' 
Dobson. Frank E., and Brownson, 3,143,yt>-. 
Downie, Robert H. 3.142,233. 
Ecklund, Oscar F. 3,145,899. 
Flam, William B. 3.140,930. 
Elani. William B. 3.157.330. 
Elam. William B. 3.157.337. oirco.qi 

F'arrell, Robert A., and Skowronski. 3.158,491. 
Fltzslmmons, James W. 3,163.189. 
Fourier. Walter A. 3.14.5,189. „.,.._-, 
Goff Donald H., and Scheindel. 3.144,964. 
Gold. Vance B. 3.117,214* 
Gordon, James H.. and GuefFr'ty. 3.13»,30.J. 
-Grlmsloy. Arvid K. 3.129.S39 „,,«ofU 

Hansen Harold M . and Schultz. 3.146,904. 
Haves. Daniel T. 3,145.872. 
Heln, Mntthow E. 3.139.210. 
Heinle, Carl W. 3.142.280. 
Heinle. Carl W. 3.145.873 
Heinle. Carl W. 3.1 4i;, 749. 

Hoffer. John H. 3.135,421. o i ,-> ^,70 

Hofrn)Mn. Henry T.. Ir. ^>nd •P"-'<''^>n,„ 3.132.^.0. 
Hollister. Robert, and White. 3.15-338. 
Hol7.warth Henrv A., Metzler. and Wark. 3,lJl..mi. 
Jacobson William P. 3.127.088^ , 1,. ^ao 

Jones Vincent C. H.iss. and Knieger. 3.134.50... 
Kaiser. Edward W. 3.125.050. -,,noB.ii 1 

Kaiser Edward W.. and WWkinson. 3.119.514. J 
Kinnev. Alfred W. 3.119 213. 
Kinney, Alfred W, 3,125.205 
Knodel. Charles H.. Jr. 3.124 872. 
-\ Makowski Alexander G. 3.122.2R.. 

V Makowski.' Alexandor G. 3.129 621. 

Makowskl, Alexander G. 3.137.748. 
Makowski, .MeXander G. 3.144.49."». 
Meajrher. Frederick Ij. 3.151.798. 
Meyers. Georpe L 3.142 430. 
Newman Milton H.. and Mietz. 3,l.)1.9oO. 
Pottle, Ralph K. 3.153.500. 
Pottle. Italph K. 3.157.31S 
" Prahl. Frederick A.. Jr. 3.122,289. 

Pritcbard. T-ee A. 3.100.274. 
Quincbe. Albert. 3.122.274. „, .„„ 

Rein Arnold R., and Schroeder. 3.137,432. 
Rein, Arnold R.. and Wendricks. 3,162,100. 
Russell Arthur C,., and Clary 3,Ki7.310. 
Scbroeder, Gorpe O. 3,129.807. 
* Schroeder. Georpe O. 3.153.502. 

Schultz. Robert S. 3.144.107. 
Sfeiner. Alfred. 3.151.542. 
Stolk. Robert C. 3,163,311. 
Tarwld,-«Vesley A. 3.153,0.38. 
T.ivlor, William E. 3.140.808. 
Taylor. William E. 3.162,347 oionn^R 

Tavlor William E., Hart, and Heinle. 3,130,056. 



American Can Co. : See — Continued 
V'elnke, Karl F. 3.127,274. 
\rest, John H. 3,153,485. 
Amerl can Cement Corp. : ^<^e-— 

Harris, Philip H. 3,124,338. ^ 
Amerl can Chain & Cable Co., Inc. : Bee— 
I ratz, Otto J. 3.130.754. 
Bratz, Otto J. 3,130,132. 
Brat*. Otto J. 3,154,966. 
ioffey, Ralph J. 3,131.282. 
JofEev Ralph J. 3,152,031. 

Jilmore, William J. 3,147.o_.. •? no '.3ft. 

.•eterson, Vincent C. J.. Bratz and Layton. 3.130...3O. 
]'^rson. Vincent C. J., and Gilmoie. .i,120 ..>4 
>terson, Vincent C. J. "nd N\ iHmms. .U4.s,n63. 
Ilchtill, Wilhelm, and Eisenhuth. 3,ll»,-^->. 
Amei lean Character, Inc. : See — ..„.. oirootr 
iJeebe, Herbert R., and Suchdwski. 3,162,1*70. 

Ameiican Coleman Co.: See— 01-..11R0 

HcCaleb, Elman R., and Yadon 3 1..4,10 
Vier, Francis L., Celien, and Martin. 3,14.).. J.». 
Ame: lean Concepts of Progress, Inc^: S< t— 

Soehrman, Walter E. 3,122,2o7. 
Ame lean Cyanamid Co.: See— oicoriTi 

Adams, Frederic H., and Wright, 3,162,571. 
Mdis, Gilbert I. 3,118,?44 
Addor, Rouer W., and \\ ripht. 3,1.57 509 
Albright. Jay D., and Goldman ^3,121.721 
Anderson, George W., «nd Be k:her 3,124.00t.. 
Anderson, George \\ ., and Paul. ^•12J.70<^ 
Anderson, George W.. and \oung. 3,l-0,o4_. 
Arthen, Frank J. 3,120,409 
Baechtold, Robert L. 3 134.686. 
Bernstein. Sevmour. and Joseph, .j.ij-.ii.'. 
Blanchard, Thomas R. 3.162 049. , ,00 „- 

Uollvkv. Las/.l,. Davis, and Dund.m. ...133,11 .. 
Booth. Rol)ert B., and Linke 3 14 i -18 
Bootbe Tames H., .ind Petisl. 3,14S.212. 
Boyle Richard J. 3,117,129. -> -,40 n- 

Btabander. Herbert J., and ^ '•i^hVa S7i 
Brbdv, Frederick, and Sydor 3.118.871. 
Broisman, Raymond. 3,141,733. a«#r»x, -1117 002 

Broqulst. Harry P.. Brockman. and StlfTey. 3.11.. 062. 
Brown. John J., and Bernstein. 3,118._919. 
\ Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3,14.i.;..) . . 

\ Brown. John J.. Lenhard and Bernstein 31 ..S.60.. 

Buckland. Aldwyn C. and Ro'a°<^A .3.121609. 
Bockler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3.142,685. 
Buckler, Sheldon A., and Epstein. 3,14.),-34. 
Buell. Bennett G. 3.120.520^ 

B«ell. Bennett G. ^V;,^-^'^^-? i.i« "no 

Bvrne Joseph J., and Adler. 3,140. -n.». oior. 

G&o ViEtor J., Cox. Moyer. and I'.oca-Garcia. 3.125.- 

CalTtrall. Edward W.. Bernstein, and Fahrenbach. 

3.151.1.3.3. 
Card. Rojrer B. 3.15. .5. 2 
Carpenter. Joseph E 3,16.3.010. 
Carpenter, William G 3 131 1.2. 
Caskie, William T. 3,143.222. 
Coleman, Ralph A.. Parent, and Voorhles. 
Cosnello, Leo.s 3 134.7.11. 
Costello, Leo, and Dunn. 3.134,748. 
Costello. Leo, and Dunn. 3.1.34.749. / 

Costello, Leo. and Dunn. 3.1.34. ..50. 
Costello. Leo. and Dunn. 3,134,7o2. 
Cn^uHch. Donna B.^Patrick. ='"'],^''^'""''U ..^-^9^ 
Davis. Stanley M-.Fessler and Roberts 3 1. >9.49S. 
De Baun. Robert M., and Michael, o. 147,09-. 
De Lapp, Darwin F. 3,155,490. 
IVFrrico: Michael J.) 3.148,074. 
D-Errico. Michael J. 3^101.57. oinn-Q 

D'Errico, Michael J., nnd Fremuth. ._..101 .0,». 

Dorion, Georee H. and T>^effler. 3 1-.. 33.,. 

Dusza, John P.. and Bernstein. ,3J.n,l!Si. 

T> sza John P., Bernstein, and ^=i';^':"»'=i''„^i-,o .-S 

Dusza! John P.. Joseph and B^'^^I'^i"- 3.160....8. 

T'ccort. Robert G . and .\kers. 3.148 nr.^ 

Flowe Louis Nasir. and Ja.kson. 3,12.^.491. 

Epstein. Martin. 3.117.165. 

Esse. Robert C . and Sieger. 3.1 .59.0 .... 

ribrenhncb. Marvin J., ^"d Hicc.ardi. 3.148.114. 

Fidell Louis I., and Mecco. 3.124.412. ^ 

FlelfN Tb.^nias L. Wilkin^ori. and Kende. .3.1:. 3.00,. 

Fitcbett. Gilmer T. 3,1.54.550^ oioft^oi 

Fivnn, Kenneth G.. and Nenortas. 3^26^404. 

Flvnn Kenneth G., and Schnefer. 3 12. 430. 

Forrestal, Lloyd J., and Lewis. 3.1.55 .44 

Fraz/a Ev.^rett J., and Ranoport. ...l.5s,t>.ii. 

Fr*>em<an. Mark P. 3.127^50'^ o,-iin- 

Fugate. Wesley O. and D'Errico 3.151,lo.. 

lGad.»kar. Shreekrishna M.. Vauphan. and Selby. 3.l2d. 

' Gehl.'willlam B. 3.138.482 

Gold. Daniel H. 3,120.394 _ 

Goodman. Joseph J. 3.127.328 

Goodman. Joseph J. 3,145 154 „,.q,.q 

Gorman. JiTmes G.. and Buckland^ 3^149_149. 

Grayson. Martin, and Keough. 3.14.>,-_7. 

Grayson. Martin, and Keough 3 148-0.. 

Grelf Martin, and Weldenhelmer. 3.131.068. 

Griffin. Gary ^V. 3.139 395. 

Gniber, Arnold H., Light, and Moore. 3,130 0.0. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



23 



\ 



3,152.017. 



3.1 "2 954. 



Amenican Cyanamid Co. : «e(— Continued „ , , o 007 

Hardy. William B., Milionls, and Pmto 3.118,887. 
Hardy, William B., and Parent. 3,163,561. 
Hauser. Martin, and Bikales. 3,155,. 01. 
Heller. Milton, and Bernstein. 3.139,41.. 
Hoffenberg, David S. and Booth ■^•l'"J- V'„„ „-, 
Hoffmann, Arthur K., and Henderson. 3.163,677. 
Hosier, John F., and Hardy. 3,144,460. 
Huffman. Kenneth R., and Schaeter. 3,io4.5_47 
Huffman, Kenneth K., and Schaefer. 3,]54,o4b. 
Innes. William B. 3,120.495. 
Innes, William B.. and Michael. 3,118,845 
Jarovitzkv, Peter A., and Wisbman. 3.110, o04. 
Kanegis, Leon A., and Ritter. 3,128.227. 
Kaufman David, Buccino. and Glick. 3,l25.09o. 
Klein. Arthur F. 3,147,204. 
Klingsberp, Erwln. 3.120.543. 
Kllngsberg, Erwln. 3,141,891. 
Klingsberg, Erwln. 3,155,682. . 

Kllngsberg, Erwiu. 3,158,(320. 
Klingsberg l-^rwin. 3.158,021. 
Kolonits, Frank J. 3,126.724. 
Koral. Jerry N. 3,163,622. ^ , ,^ . , , 
Koral. Jerry N., and Song. 3.1 22,.v24 .,,.,.-_„ 
Krupka, George, Schultz, and Wlnski, 3,14o.l53. 
l^ayman. Ralpn E. 3,158,584. s 

Liiidenauer, Abraham. 3.127 377. 
Lindenauer, Abraham, and Housekeepej. .. 1-..3.6. 
Loughran. Gerard A and Hook. 3.1.>.\0J4 

Luberoff, Benjamin J., and_ Gersumky. 3,162,62o. 

l.undberg. Lennart A. 3 127.399, 

Luttinger, Lionel B. 3,131,155. 

Lurtin.:<'r. I.umel B. "'.14vli^. oir.-. abr 

Lutz. Albert W.. Child, and Walworth 3,1 c.o,488. 

Magee, Richard J., and Wagner. 3,131,186. 

Mafer, Donald V. 3,463,655 , ,0.1 ais 

Malley, Thomas J . and Schlndler. 3,124.41 s. 

Mallison. William C. 3,143,394. „ ,^„ ^.„ 

Marks, Alfred F.. and Fre<ierlck. 3.143.4o9. 

McCorniick. Jerry R. D. 3.100,001 « ,a« 9^0 

McEvov Francis J., Heller, and Bernstein. ...146.230. 

McSheehy. Justin A., and Soffer. 3.12t..l9.j. 

Meriwetlier. Lewis S. 3.117,9o2 n ■ h\ ^a± 

Milionls. Jerry P.. Coleman, and Arthen. 3 • o o«4. 

Milionls, Jerry P.. Hardy, and Baitlnger. 3,1. •9,040. 

Miller, Bernard. 3,127.4.35. „,.„_.„ 

Miller, Philip A., and Corey. 3.1o9.5.)_. 

Muller. Siegfried A. 3.157,512 

Naumann, Herbert O. 3.144,187. 

Nemes, Joseph J., and M'inro. 3,149,0.3. 

.Newman. Pauline. 3.133.893. _,„__r,_ 

Nyquist, Arthur S.. and Brltt. 3.135.. 0.. 

Nyqulst. Arthur S.. and Myers. 3,131,086. ^ 

Origoni Victor E., Rigler. and Goodman. ...120,ol<. 

Osban, "William R. 3.1.')2,379. 

Osban, William R. 3,159,017. „ , , „ 1 r;^ 

Osban. William R.. and Carman 3 118,154. 



Gerber. 3,132,178. 



,641. 

3,146,264. 
3,123,648. 



'Par6,"Pliillp J.,'an<i "a'lser 3.125.555 
Pitrick James 15. and Webb. 3.140 93. 
Paul, Alt>ert P., and Beldler. 3,155,716. 
Peters. Grace A. 3 159,007. „--nirc 

Petroponlos. John C. and Loscia 3 1..0.168^ imrnc 
PolanskT. Raymond. Herbes. and Munro. J.160.G08. 
Pounds.* Lewis C. 3,131.116. , , -o 1 n 1 

Rabinowitz Robert, and Marcus. 3,152,104. 
Randall, John J. 3,1.32,133 
'ilandvere, Fredrlk. 3,117 116. „,«conc 

T^auhut Michael M.. and Semsel. 3.148 or. 
Reed. Charles C. and Fortenhaugh 3,155,587 
Reed Charles C, Fortenhaugh, and I^son 3,1.55,586. 
Remmers. Edward G.. Barringer, and Ritter. .3 122.5 , 8. 
Remmers, Edward G.. Barringer. and Slegr 3.1o9.54-. 
Rodgers. James M.. and Kinstler. 3.161 048. 
Ro.1ger>:. .Tobn L.. nnd Milionls. 3.149.092 . 
Schaefer. Fred C, and Cnstellion. 3 13i 170. 
Schaefer, Frederic C, and Pellon •3.1«3,64.. 
Schaub Robert E.. and Weiss. 3,151.109. 
Schmitt. Edward E, 3.118J)02^ 
Schmitt. Edward E. 3.118.903. 
Schmitt. Edward E. 3.127 411. 
Schuller. Walter H.. and P.eegle 3,122...20. 
Scottl. Frank, and Frazza. 3.138.0OO. 
Scotti, Frank, and Frazza. 3.1'«-610. 
Scotti. Frank, and Frazza. 3.138,6.30. 
Seottl Frank, and Frazza. 3.138.032. 
Scotti Frank, and Frnzzn. 3.138.033. 
Seeger Doris R., and Tomcufcik. 3,134,784. 
Shnrpless, George R. 3.156,620. 
Shaw John T. .3 162.0.33. _. „ ^, . i,nio^ 

Shaw. John T.. C,rof|s and Madison 3.130.193. 
Sheats. George F.. and Llnke. 3,163.019. 
^herr Mian E.. and Hoshal. 3.121.702. 
Sheth", Prabhakar R. an<1 Wiley 3 134 719. 
^lo'n Cirul L . and Barber. 3 133. 0(u.. 
Smith. James M., Jr. 3 1.34 717. 
Strazdins, Edward. 3.132.127 

S/nmski, Stephen A 3121.6.0 o 1 ,0 v>« 

T^'•'^«ue Fdwnrd. Hlavka. and Bootbe. 3.138 _..-9. 
Tnkesue, Edward, Hlavka. nnd BooThe 3.1.^9 ..3 1, 
Taylor, .\rtbur S,, and Danielson. 3.1i3.Jl-. 
Taylor, Arthur S.. and Konazewskl. 3.121,505. 
Taylor. Arthur S.. and Konaztwskl. 3.124,840. 
TaVlor. Arthur S.. and Sandhage. 3.161.195. 



American Cyanamid Co. ^/^^^^^^^^J.^ 629 

Sc-ufS^^^nJrerl^^t^^n,^^^^^^^^^ 
Troop, Frederick E., and Corkum. 3,15.i,0»5. ^ 

Tsaug, Slen M. 3.120,417. „,., ,»p 
Tsaug, Sien M.. and l^«;*"^-,„ 3,lol,10b. 
VlllaSme, Frederick G-^.3.132,106 
■ Wallstrom, Eskel, and Gilbert. 3,155,10a. 
Wasserm.in. Max. .3.12g699. 
Wasserman. Max. 3,137,t>9y. 

W;i>soriiiau. Max. 3.139. iO_ o-ifii 0-14 

Webb John S., Wolf, and McCormick. 3,131,-14. 
Wehner, Donald C. 3,142,615. 
Weyker, Robert G.. -iarnngton. and 
Whately. Walter R. 3-12v280 
Whately, Walter R. 3,141, .88. 
Wikswo, John P., and Nelson. 3,1-1 
Wilkinson, Raymond G., and Bootne. 
Wilkinson. Uaymoud G.. and Fields. 
Wilson. Abraham. 3,117.125. „,„noiQ 
Wisbman. Marvin, and i'reew 3.L>o ..4» 
Witlieford. John M., and < ullo^ 3.1.>4.0Uo. 
Wohnsiedler, Henry P. 3,n«.106. 
Wohnsiedler. Henry P. ,3.145-07. ^ 152 042 

Wood Irwln B., Pankavlch. and Bambury. j,io.i,u*^. 
Wright, Donald P.. Jr. 3.127 310. 
Wvstrach Vernon P., and Peters. 3, 138, BUD. 
Y6shiike. Ryujl. 3.137.151. oi,n3l0 

y.weig, Arnold, and Hoflfmann 3140,310. 
Zytka, John, and Carman. 3.119,-1-. 
\merican Cvstoscope Makers. Inc. : e>ee 

Hett. John H. 3.132,046. 
\merican Defibrator Inc, : See — u_.»»n« 

Kollberg Eric, Moffa, Larsen. and Johansen. 
American District Telegraph Co. j See— 
Ghersl, Domlnlck A. 3.154,. 75. 
Johnson. Fred O. 3.145.2.1. -11^4 970 

Kellv. Lawrence H. and La Martina. 3.134.a.w. 
Laaiimann, Peter. 3. 14 ..40.. 
American Doll & Toy Corp.: Sec— 

Beebe. Herbert R. 3.124.901 
American Electrical Heater Co. : See- 
Bean. William T., Jr. 3,1.34, 8S4. 
American Encaustic Tiling Co., Ij?,?--,, ~ f 

Schweiker. Malcolm A. 3,16^,937. 
American Enka Corp. : See"— 

Bakker. Wlllem. 3,153.498. 

i5rwiJn.'>lknning''Ten Oever, and HolewUn. 3,141.. 

656 
Eshuis. Jannes. 3,153,271. ' 

Eskridge, Brewster B. 3.1.53087. 
Gonsalves, Conrad J. 3,118jJ9U 
Gonsalves. Conrad J. 3.1^o,7»rf. 
(Juthrie. Roger T. 3.1.52.949 
Heljnis, James W. I. 3,128,612 

I. 3.150.5.52. 
I. 3.153,362. 
Barrett. Guest, and Floros. 3,118, 



3.125.306. 



3,146,573. 



3,139,235. 



1.129.129. 
Ven. 3,151.194. 



Heljnis, James W 
Heljnis, James W 
Heijnls, James W. 
Henry. Charles L, 

7''5 
Jones. William D., and Landolfi. 
Lybeck, Alvin H. 3 141,85fK 
Noordenbos. Pleter K. 3,12o.84e 
Noordenbos, I'leter K.. and Boiten. 
Pool, Christlnus. 3,150 84.). 
Schrode, Hans, Grotlahn, and Heuer 
Van Doom, Albert W. J., and Van de 
American Fastener Corp : See— 

Gohrlng. John E. and W. R. 3.131.d»». 

-^'""airUck'''Th?ma8^jTjr.. Hencken, and Parker. 3.160. 

548. 

American Flange & Mfg. Co^. Inc- '■ S«*— 
D.iw. Donald G. 3^30 434 

Dearing. Clarence W. 3.155.295 0,00001 

Parish Richard L.. Jr.. an.l H.irUns. Z,\I-,MM. 
rentesco. Walter J. 3.149. .44. 
Wheaton. Herbert F. 3.131.827. 

American Foto Patrol Inc. : S^f— „ 
Norden. Alexander R. 3,143.310. 

American Gape & Mnt^ljjnP,^"^; |f|^ 
Evenson, Arthur K. 3,134,tf4rf. 

American Gas Assn. : See— 

Kaufman. John E., and Ambrose. 

American Gas Association, Inc. : See- 

P.aum Joseph v.. and Clinton. 3,138,«70. 

W..ber. Earl J. 3.130.3^5 

Weber, Earl J. 3,142.782. 

Weber. Earl J. 3 159.202. 

Weber. Earl J., and Westberg. 3,142,332. 

Westberg. Fred. 3.120.589. 
American Hardware Corp. The : See— 

Balducd, Walter O 3.130,994. 

Bellantuono, Morris P- 3 129 579. 

Brewer Nicholas L. 3, 138, 880. 

Fryer, Kenneth F. 3.125.877 

Frver Kenneth P. 3.128,112. 

Kuchler. Abraham 3,12.5.870 

McConnell, Frank J, 3,141,320. 

Ural. William E. 3,125.804. 



3,137.144. 



24 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 19C-1 



American Hoist & Derrick Co. : See — 
Brown. Arciier W. 3,117.686. 
Fox, Robert P., and Kngstrom. 3,148, < <8. 
Park, John A., and Fox. 3,116,838. 
American Home Products Corp. : tite — 

Bagli. Jehan F. 3,162,655. ^^,, oior^cn 

Hartell, Pasquale F., Tint, and Colalongo. 3,lo5,6bl. 
. Bruce, William F., and Lourie. 3,131,194. 
Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,135,7o0. 
Bruce. William F., and Tokolics. 3,135,(91. 
Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,135.792. . 

Bruce, William F., and Tokolics. 3,13o,793. 

Davis, Martin A. 3.126.379. 

Davis. Martin A. 3,129,238. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,133,937. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,138,608. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,142,681. 

Davis, Martin A. 3,144,4ijl. 
Davis, Martin A. 3,153,050. 

Davis. Martin A., and Herr. 3,162,646. 

Davis, Martin A., and Winthron. 3,134,820. 

Deghenghl, Romano. 3,118,882. 

DCKhenghi, Koinano. 3.129,2:!3. | 

Deghenghl, Romano. 3,133.913. 

Freed, Meier E., and Rice. 3.141,020. 

Freed, Meier E., and Rice. 3,154,556. 

Gleason, Fred C. 3,147,512. 

Gleason, Fred C. 3.14S.762. oiiqoi« 

Gleason, Frederick C. Krack and Roukup. 3,118,218. 

Gordon, Morris, and Peterson. 3,133,63o._ 

Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,144,44o. 

Grant, Norman H., and Alburn. 3,152,0o0. 

Humber, Leslie G. 3,1.^2,134. 

Humber, I^slie G. 3,152,182. 

Humber. Leslie G. 3.152.183. • , 

Humber. Leslie G. 3,154,582. 

Killinger, Ardon H. 3,139,382. „,„„.., 

Langis, Andre L.. and Pilkington. 3,126,381. 

Marsh. Robert .T. 3,148.127 

Mitchpll, Peter W. D. 3,133,939. o-.k«-io 

Mitchell, Peter W. D.. and Marshall. 3,156,(12 

Morand, Peter F., Marshall, and Deghenghl. 3,162,630. 

O'Donnell. William R. 3,157,321. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 3,122,540. 

Osdene. Thomas S. 3,122,543. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 3,122..")45. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 3,122,546. 

Osdene, Thomas S. 3,133,923. 

Osdene. Thomas S. 3,145,205. „,„„-.. 

Osdene. Thomas S.. and Santilli. 3.122,544. 

Osdene. Thomas S.. and Santilli. 3.122.:i47. 

Osdene. Thomas S., and Santilli. 3,134,776. 

Osdpne, Thomas S., and Santilli. 3.138,.592. 

Oadene. Thomas S., and Santilli. 3.138,594. 

Osdene, Thomas S.. and Santilli. 3,138,595. 

Richardson, Earl L., and Hoss. 3.133.865. 

Rice, Leonard M., Freed, and Hertz. 3,142,678. 

Rice, Leonard M.. Freed, and Hertz. 3.144,401. 

Selfter, .Toseph, and Gndmundsen. 3,133.959. 
Smith, Herchel. 3,138.588. 

Smith. Leland L. 3.138,587. 
■ Smith, Leland L. 3,138,590. o.ro..« 

Sulkowski, Theodore S., and ChUdress. 3.152,145. 

Tint. H..wnrd. 3.128.76.'".. „.„„^„, 

Winthrop, Stanley O., and Davis. 3.133,935. 
American Hospital Supply Corp, : See — 

Blomquist, George I., and .Tohnson. 3.148,636. 

Moore Frnnds C ajid Nioelv. 3 140,051. 

Whltton, Aldean W., Jr. 3,146,377. „ , .,^ -,- 

Whitton. .Mdean W., Jr.. and Whitney. 3.140.. lo. 

Whitney, William r,. 3,118,562. 

American Instrument Co.. Inc. : See — 

Hampton, William C. 3,128,427. 

Rpvnolds. Winiam H. 3.14S..12S. ' 

Rosenberg, Harry Z.. Jr. 3.137,1 95. i 

Wasllewskl, Joseph C. 3,160,477. 
American International Tool Corp. : See — 

Currie, Lauchlin M. 3,140,666. 
American Kleer-VU Plastics, Inc. : See — i 

Osher, Benjamin B. 3,146,81f;. 
American Light Gage Drum Corp. : See — ' ' 

Johnston, Fre<lerick. 3,160,312. 

American Lincoln Corp. : See — 
Burgoon. Jack L. 3,121.895. 

American Loose Leaf Corp. : See — 

ITpton. Thomas F. 3,121,966. 
American Machine & Foundry Co. : See-- 

Balmer, Vere E.. and McKlnley. 3,138.120. 

Barr. Josiah M. 3.132,442. 

Benith, Benedict R. 3,145.745. 

Bradford, Henry K. 3.120.63.S. ,„_ „„ 

Brlnkman. Harold L.. and Saarl. 3,125.232. 

Bronson, Irving. 3.123,02.3. 

Bronson. In-ing. 3.123.024. 

Bronson. Irving. 3,123,218. 

Bronson, Irving. 3.123.829. 

Bronson, Irving. 3,154,029. 

Burgess, Carter L. 3,120,966. 

Burkhard. John. 3,156,246. , , , ,„^ 

Clapham. Wentworth B. 3.117,784. tioK. 

Clark, Henry C, Easterllng, McKean. and Secord. 3.120,. 
342. 



3,146,- 



3,124.914. 



Americ in Machtne & Foundry Co. : See — Continued 
Clauson, Sigurd. 3,154,987. 
Coigelli, Henry C. 3.132,863. 
Dtarsley, George. 3,162,545. 
Di nn. Maurice B 3.120.730. u-nuin^ 

£]rsam, George W., Jr., Sebring, and \Mlklns 

EiJsniann, Oswald E. 3,128^775. 
E ssraann, Oswald E.. and Krohne. 
El nst. John \L 3,138,379. 
Floulkes, Arthur K. F. 3,138 163. 
Fiassetto Bruno S., Ehrat, Johnson 

sick. 3,150,571. 
Fi led, George. 3,156,466. 
(Jiimberinl, Gortredo. 3. 11 7. 60 J. 

Giimberini, Ooffredo. 3,12o,3.8. , -^„ •Ji.i'^Tifi 
Gntz, Robert C, Islas, Farrell. and Lee. 3,145,716, 
G.del, Siegfried. 3,138,030. 
G >del, Siegfried. 3,156,835 
Godfrey, Thomas A. 3,152,497. 
Godfrey, Thomas A., and Gustavson 



Gtuss. 'George A., Smith, and Infantino. 3,147,975 
Hardy. Herbert L. 3,162.068. 
Hirrison. Edmund, Jr., McArtnur, 

H izenberg, Jan F. A., and Knol. 3.133,889. 
Hollander, Milton B.. and Camps-Campins. 
Hollander, Milton B., and Camps^Jamplns. 
Hollander, Milton B.. and Camps-Campins. 
Hollander. Milton B.. and Von Rosenberg. 
J icoby, William F. 3,162,062. „ ,^, .„ 
J )hnson, Carl W., and Pedersen. 3,121411 
J )hnson. Carl W., and I'.-dersen. 3,132,613 
Johnson, Roy B., Scerbo. and Brickman 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



25 



3.139,966. 



Scerbo. and Babs- 



3,139,091. 



and Yelverton. 



3,121.948. 
3,134,169. 
3,144,710. 
3,134,278. 



3.150,570. 



Jiilius, Richard P., and Carnahan. 
Kohler, Fred. 3.118.045. 
Kohler, Fred. 3,127,674. 
Fiohler, Fred. 3,145,285 
Kohler, Fred Rudd, and Stanton. 
B rollman, Edward J. 3,138.3(8. 
Bllller, Lester, Jr. 3,142,188. 
Jlorris, Jack. 3,127,500 
J [orris. Jack. - 3,133,183. 
HLoshy, Raj-mond J. 3,118.452. 
>ellen. William J. 3.150,009. 
(isborne. Robert J. 3.1 2.), 098. 
Balmer, Warren G. 3,146,344. 
f arlatore, Neal R. 3,156,343. 

Morehead. 3,128,7(3. 



3,156,412, 



3.131,285. 



Patterson, — 

Pedersen. Mathias. 
I'edersen. Mathias. 
: 'lunkett, Ricliard A. 

'ollak, Philip, Jr., 
Pratt, Aloyslus W. 
] »ratt, Aloyslus W. 
; lichert, Walter J. 

lichert. Walter J. 

lichert. Walter J. 



3,125.046. 

.^ShlimSand Whistler. 3.121,433. 
and Tiedemann. 3,152,535. 
3,146.358. 



3,154,733 

3,121,149, 
3.1J.').6.=>2. 

and Wells. 3,512,237. 
faumiefs. Charles E.. Jr 3,146,634 
;mith, Richard A., and Infantino 3.1 d,4.>0. 
Jmlth, Richard N., and Zang. 3,155,056. 
Jmith, Zeke R. 3,156,797. 
?tanton. Robert J- 3 11 8,406. 
Jussman, Max, and Warshawsky. 3,154,731. 
'^markln. Leandro W. .j^l-V"'-*- 
^lescas, Arthur B. 3,142 486 
/lescas, Arthur B. 3.146..oo8. 
SVallace, Bert H. 3 134.266 , ,oi i^a 
^Vells, Hugh O.. and Pro^'f'rt- 3.121.148. 
f\'inholte, Krnle D. 3,120 .?46. o io, 172 

tVllliams. William A., and Hughey. 3,133.172. 
Williamson, William R 3,155,600. 
Zuercher, John. 3.12.3.944 
American Maize-Products ^^ = '^^<^— 

Fvnns. James W. 3.130,000. •>i«.i<>Qa 

Hullinger. Clifford H.. and Carrasco. 3.144.298. 

Amelrican Mfg. Co. of Texas : See-- 

Gallaway, Norris W. 3.130,601. f" - 

Gallawav, Norris W.. and Lott. 3,143,968. 
Lott, John E. 3,144.778. 

American Metal Climax. Inc. : See— 



3,137,569. 



Dve. Herbert <i. 3.l2o.:^30. 

Dye Herbert G. 3,131J62 

Hammond, Samuel I., Boyd and Booth. 

Handwerk. Krwln C 3 149.194. 

Hubbard, S. Eugene. .,,3.138,229 ,,10-410 

Leavenworth, Fxlgar K.. and Doitz. 3,1-.).4i.. 

Rlchter. John H. 3.150 .7.^. o 1 .« noa 

Saarlvlrta. Mattl J., and Taubenblat. 3,146,098. 

Schrader, Dale L., ""^ ^--^Po^yH, ^-^^'^f A§ .ng 
Sunday, Elmer G., and Taubenblat. .{.l-3.-»oo. 

.^m^rican >fetal Products Co. :^ec— 

Flint, HylandC. 3 143.339. -,„„,.., 
Flint Hyland C, and McLean. 3,13».37 J. 
Hevl.'RnsspllG. Jr. 3.124 332 71,9^00 

Heyl. Russell C. Jr. Posh, and L<^1e. 3,138.402. 
Steere Morris R., and Hooven. 3,135,49-. 
Stlne. Glynn L. 3.127,220 
Vogel. Harold A. 3,145,986. « 

American Metal Products, Inc : Sef— 
Lachance. Gerald J. 3.129,015. 

An^rlcan Meter Co., Inc. : See— 
Schwerter. Robert. 3.130.899.. 



American Monorail Co., The : See — 

Sheets. Carl L.. Whitted, and Forestall 

American Motors Corp. : See — 

Callahan, Lawrence F. 3,116,906. 
Demas, Louis, and Tesch. 3,162,270. 
Kishiiue, Alan R. 3,157,42s. 
Koehler, Raymond V. 3,159.409. 

Lawson, George S. 3,159,427. , „. , . _. 

Wesa, Phillip J. Brockman, Johnson, and KickDusn. 
3,147,172. 
American Newspaper Publishers Association Research In- 
stitute, Inc. : See — 

Yelmgren. Alden E. 3.134.328. 
American Optical Co. : Sec — _,„_, 

Baumgartner. William E. 3.119.206. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P.. Jr. 3.119.678. 
Bazinet, Wilfred P., Jr. 3,162,214. 
Beguin„F>ed P. 3,160.717. 
Bosack, Irwin A. 3,135,5.10. 
Bosack, Irwin A. 3.14;>.644. 
Cole. Henry B. 3.131,596. 
Couri, Richard A. 3,155,748. 
Courtuey-Pratt. Jeotry S. 3.141,10o. 
Dalton, Ernest T. 3,117.396. 
De Angelis, Armand. 3,122.962. 
Gottlieb, Nathan. 3,127.810. 
Grolman, Bernard. 3,163,358. „,„„^,„ 
Hays, Frederick R., and Mahler. 3,139,340. 
Hicks. John W.. Jr. 3,148,967. -. i^- -ofl 

Hicks John W., Jr., Snit/er. and Osterberg. o.l5(,(2€ 
Hoffman, Donald O. 3,125,535. 
Innis, Robert E. 3,131,690. 

K!M.:my. Narindor S. 3.141.106. „ , .^ oqa 

Koester, Charles J., and Osterberg. 3.146 294 
Koester. Charles J., and Osterberg. 3,162,(13. 
Mahler Joseph. 3,123.."i6S. 
Mullcr, Robert M. 3,128,329, „,„-„ 
MuUer. Robert M., and Sussman. 3,132,ZW. 
Prunit-r, Loj»is J. 3.) 18,198. 
Prunier, Louis J. 3.152.427. 
Seaver, Charles W. 3,156.756. 
Shatzel. Norra£^n W. 3,145,41 (. 
Siegmund, Walter P. 3,142,235 „,.^--- 
Slegmund, Walter P., and Wight. 3,142,236. 
Simpson. George R. 3.125,812. 
I Slvk. Chester M. 3 136.00(» 

' Tackaberry. Robert B. 3.162,822 

Upton, Lee O.. and Young. 3,140,120. 
Upton, Lee O., and Young. 3,156,577. 
I Walters, Richard M. 3,127.466. 

' Wilkinson, Leonard A. 3,122.348. 

Wilkinson, Leonard A. 3.123,915. 
Wilton, Henry T. 3.117,4Hf». 

Woodeock, Richard F. 3 128,167 n ^-jr o-.-r 

' Wrigglesworth Norman .\., and Jaslenskl. 3,iJo,oi<. 

Wright. John R. 3,117.82S. 
Young, Robert W, 3,126.295. 
American Photocopy Equipment Co. : See— «;„^„rm„ 

Eisner. Burton D., Kent, Larson, and Sugarma 

Eisner Burton D., Sacre. and Kent. 3,148,611. 
Sacre, Leo D. 3,126,122. _ 
Stuckens, Leo J. 3.139.01 (. 
American Pipe and Construction Co. : See — 

Franklin, Carl. 3,163.448. , , on ORi 

McMahon, Walter M., and .\hba. 3.130,061. 
Ohnstad. Burl B. 3,147,014. ^ ,„, „„„ 
Pelrsol, James H.. and Irwin. 3,123,88.5. 

American Plant Eniilpment Co^ : '^ff— .,_ „„ 
Mittelberger, Frank, and lokell. 3,lli,^oa. 

American Plastloraft Co. : Sec— ^^rKTTi 

Steger, Joseph F., and Manettl. 3,155,771. 
American Pot:)sh & Chemical Cori)^: Sec— 
Burg, Anton B., and Grant. 3,118.951. 
Lynds. Lahmer. and Stern. 3,146^61 
Mav. Frank H.. and Bradford. 3.144,306 
Pet'erson. Willard D.. and Welgand. 3.122,6(.>. 
Stern. David R. 3,131,997. 
Wagner. Ross I. 3,117.157. 
American Pyrotector. Inc. : See — 

Vasel. Alfred W. 3,120,125. 
American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp. : See— 
Anderson. Axel F. L. 3.130,824. „,....„ 
Anderson, Axel F. L. and \\(dler. 3,149.4(8. 
Anderson, Maynard E 3.1.35,429 

Anderson, Ma.vnard E. 3 149^208. 
Anderson. Maynard E. 3.1.51.257. 
Anderson. Maynard E. 3,1.j9.244. 
Berliner, Paul. 3,133,596. 
Bernhanl. Richard L. 3,122 894. 

Campbell. Rirh.nrd L. 3.118.648 
Campbell. Richard L.. and Noakes. 

Chase, WavUe R. 3,151..<39. 

Duggan. Rob4>rt B.. and Uhl. 3,123 454 

Duggan Robert B,. and Witten. 3,122,983. 

Freismuth, John S. 3.129,885. 

Gallev. Fred C. 3.126.911. 

Garvin. Milton M 3,1.51.590. 

Gee Leroy J., and Chambers. 3,132.320. 

Giedt, Warren H. 3,139.7r,2. 

Grahl. Darwin R. 3.151.229. 



3,141,477. 



American Radiator & Standard Sanitary Corp.: See-Cont. 
. Hansen, Peter F. «5'l-*,Vi iin 

Heller, Kenneth G. 3.1 Hi jt 168 

Huckleberry. Charles »*• 3.1-*3.1b». 

Huston, William D. ,3-161.0fi- 

Huston, William D. 3,lb2,3(p. 

KnriMUnen. Tharles l"^- , J 1- ';''•' 

1%'^': I^^S^W^B.?aiJrSS• Wlsnlew^ki. 3,162.335. 

Ko.an. Henry W.. and N-'lff^^g'^'"^''"^- 
Linsenmeyer, John C. 'Vi qq 
Millerwise. Carl 11. ^.li^'lV,^; 
Nelden, Richard M. 3.156,33o. 
^ Noakes. Thomas E. 3.1 ,*»'-.*^.f- 

Xonkes Thomas K. .i.l-U. •■*-•'• _ .,_« ocj 

Ragland.' Benjamin, and Patterson. 3,162,364. 
Scadron, Marvin D. 3,144,.)U(. 
SulUvau. Alfred U 3 l;^2 00o. 

Tiller. James A. . 3.1--»>J*f-.,„ 
Tinker, Townsend. 3,l.^;«,J-i>. 
Wait, Louis S. 3,129..».o. . 
Wara. John A. 3.132 038. 
Weller. Peter A. 3 J 1S.290. 
Weller. Peter A 3,14u.o44 
Wisniewski. Arthur .) 3 l_l,44o. 
Zeieler, John M. 3, loo,! 10. 
American Railroad Curvelimng Corp. : See- 

Fiechter. Rene A. 3,139.364. 
American Railway S"?PlyoCo- = ff — 

Obear. Edward 1* • ^3,124,»( (. 
American Safety Table Co. Inc -.Sec- 
Johnston. Wlnfield. 3.149,o93, 
American-Saint Gobaln Corp^ : Sec— 

Cooke. William C and Porte 3,137.0-^. 
Glvnn. Theodore W . 3.11(.f>»0. o , .1 ^qo 
Glynn Theodore W., and Swj;ann. 3,141.59-. 
WiUialns. James 1-. 3 140 0(.<^ 
American Schlafhorst Co.. Inc- Sec— 

Deussen. Helmut. 3,l5S,3cJo. 
American Science and Engineering, Inc &f6— 
Annis, Martin, and W Uliams. 3,14_.9a^ 
Giacconl, Riccardo, and Kossi 3.143 051. 
American ScientiHc I-aboratones Inc . t>ee 

Rn>isell James D.. and Muehlfelt. •'•^^'•^\' A,,^^ o ,--,-. 
Russell; JamTs D., MuehUelt. Grosse. and Ott. ...lo.. 

America^^reen Process Equipment Co., The : See- 

Derrlckson. Charles H. „-^;i'^''-^-7- £,^^ 
American Seal-Kap Corp. of I>elaware : See- 

Soddy, Thomas C, 3,138^31. ^.^^.qq 

Uphiies Gerard T.. and boddy. 3,12y,40W. 
American Seating Co. : See—^ 

Black, Warren R. 3,l.J7,( (■a. - ..o^ 769 

Henrilksonl-Bror W., and Schneider. 3.151.713. 

Rose, Fred G. 3,125,372. 
American Security Co. : See— 

Nathan Bernard, and Russ. 3,lo-.»4a. 
"• American ?h'?»D«:^'i*ng Corp. : Sec- 
Clay. Robert A. /v.i .,"ir-«- 9cc 

American Smelting and llefini,"rf ^*'- " ^" 

Baier. Richard. 3.1-4>.>-v 

Donoso. Julius J. 3J3,10^<]- 

Porter, Carroll B. 3,15 (.921. 
American Speedlight Corp : See— ^ 

Flieder. Robert A. .3.122 6. ' ■ -,- 

Michalski. Maksymillan A. 3,119047. 
American Steel Foundries: '^<'<'— livelsberger 3.127,023 

Kulieke, Frederick <'., Jr.. anO, V,, o 1 01 477 

American Sugar Co . • See— 
Dlx.John.L 3117,687 
Kregel. Richard F. .i.l22,9-o. 

N'.nbornev. Erwln. 3.140.20' o i«i or\r> 

Poindext.;r. David L.. Benchoff. and Fos. 3,161,30 
Re m.W Frederick E., Miller, and Bush. 3,140.-01 
R^imerV Frederick E.. Miller, and Naborney. 3.143.4-8. 

American Tank and Steel Conv : See— 
Sinex. Gene O. 3,1 32,98 (. 

American Tansul Co : See—^ 

, S"cSaS:'RT;nrond •!:','«: c'shaler, Jr., and R. G. Shaler. 
3,163,537, 
American Telephone and Tele gr_Rph Co. : Sec— 

Doyle. Michael E. 313(,(40, oiftflT?* 

Fr^rlcks, Lambert, Kukasch. and Luzon. 3,156,(72. 

Freerlcks, Lambert. Kukasch. and Luzon. 3,156,(73. 

Hiestand, TrvMn H 3.144 J07 

MacI>»od, Donald A. 3 13;i.833. 

MacLeod, Donald A. 3.142,728. 

Wheeler, Charles L. 3.122,611. 
American Thermocatalvtic Corp. : See— 

Weiss Gerhart. S,l 19,439. 

Weiss, Gerhart. 3,119,446. 
American Thermostat Corp. : See— 

Levinn, Robert N., and Relngruber. 3,160,010. 
American Tool Works Co.. The : See — • QiiTA«i« 

Iloelscher, William G.. Byar. and Schulte. 3,117,658. 



26 



INDEX or PATENTS, 1964 



uga 

-Uulyi 



Amlie 
cury 
7" 

Aiiiii 



3- -516. 



Eleirtrlc 



][ 



dy« stuffs. 



ta r 



Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Alilgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Ahlgren, Axel W. 
Dahlstrom, Harry K. 
Llndstedt, Stuart W. 



Auiin 

S 

tio 
Auiiu^rniun 

sio 
AmoK! 

heate 



mfrmai 



American Toy & Furniture Co. : See — 

La Keaux, Leon. 3,138,894. 
American Trailer & Mfg. Co. : See — 

Kleppe^ Herbert C. 3,117,683. 
American Trampoline Co. : See — 

Sorenson, BlU W., and Denhardt 3,156,318. 
American Truck liody Co. : See — 

Herring, Jprnme L.. Grant, and Pistner. 3,140,7X0. 
American Type Founders Co., Inc. : See — 

Sausele, George J. H. 3,117,666. 3,1. 

American Urethane, Inc. : See — ■> Amm 

Kinhorn, Stunley C. .'}, 163.687. 
Tansey, Jerome J. 3,117,211. 
American \\ lute Cros.s Laboratories, Inc., The : See — .Vuiinn 

Petersen, Willi.'un, and Wallerstein. 3,140,572. 
American Zinc, Lead & Smelting Co. : See — Amm^o 

Waltkins. George li., and Crawford. 3,136,647. 
Amering, Charles F., and E. C. Yackel. to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Silver-resin print paper. 3,157,510, 11-17-04, CI. U'l — 
114. 
Amerllne Corp. : See — 

Muszynski. Peter C, and Weyrich. 3,117,294. 
Amerock Corp. : See- 

3,117,351. 

3.132,884. 
3,151.900. 
3,151,901. 
3,151,902. 

3,140,488, 
3,156,955. 
.\iiie8, llearv P., Jr. Ejectable flight recorder. 3,140,847, Anun 
7-14-r)4, CI. 244—138. , " Coi 

Ames. Irving, and R. B. De Laijo, Jr., to International li.-: 
Business Machine.-? Corp. PeltW'r heating and cooling of Amm(>n 
substrates and masks. 3,161.542, 12-15-64, CI. 118 — 5. 
Ames, John E., Jr., to Falrchild Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Strain gauge bridge calibration. 3,130,578, 4-28- 
64, CI. 73—88.5. 
Ames, John E., Jr., to Fairchlld Camera and Instrument 
Corp. Strain gauge isolation circuitry. 3,160,001, 12-8- 
04, CI. 73—88.5. 
Ames, John E.. Jr., to Falrchild Camera and Instrument Corp. 

Strain gauge compensation. 3,161,045, 12-15-64, CI. A 
7;i-*-88.."). 3, 

Anies^ John E., Jr.. to Falrchild Camera & In.struraent Corp. .\ni 
Strain gauge mounting, .■{.ic.l.ooi. 12-15-04, CI. 73 — 398.-. 3, 
Ames, Lloyd L., Jr., R. Fullerton, and D. \V. Pearce, to. ^J", 
United States of America, Atomic Energy Commission. 
Process of removing ruthenium from aqueous solutions. 
3,136,715, 6-9-64, CI. 210—51. 
Ames Safetv Envelope Co. : Sie — 

C. 3,140.817. 



Amir*alt, Maxime, and P. Destoumieux. Impeller for centrlf- 
pump. 3,139,034, 6-30-64, CI. 103 — 115. . 
Makoto : jS'ee — 
I^anda, Ichiro, Xakajima, and Amiya. 3,121, <5o. 

Thomas S., to United States of America, Navy. Mer- 
flUed angular accelerometer. 3,131,565, 5-5-64, CL 



Pugin. 
Disazu 



Am 
Co 
2 

Amm 



Philipp R., and J. P. Stelmak, to Westinghouse 
Corp. Semiconductive oscillator-mixer device. 
1,135, 7-14-64, Cl. 325 — 451. 
nn, Jurg : See — 

indermann, Peter, KoUiker, Ammann, and 
3,149,100. 

nn, Jurg, and \V. Bossard. to J. R. Gelgy. A.-G. 
" 3.125.562. 3-17-64. Cl. 200—146. 
Tools, Inc. : See — 
Aosaerts, Leo C. 3,118,2.59. 
rmau, Charles R., and D. Larchuk, to HRB-Slnper, Inc. 
tracker having adjustable scan depeadent upon radla- 
intensity. 3,127,510, 3-31-04. Cl. 250—203. 

G«orge E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co, Immer- 
heater assemblies. 3.134,888, 5-26-64. Cl: 219—523. 
rman, George E., to Edwin L. Wiegand Co. Electric 
r assemblies. 3,152,241. 10-6-64, Cl. 219 — 342. 

n, George E., and A. E. Ogden, to Edwin L. Wiegand 
Pivoted heater assembly. 3,152,244, 10-6-64, Cl. 



21£ — 409. 



n, Johannes H. : See — 

age, William T., Ammon, and Hartwig. 3,129.314. 
ifprague, Theodore &., Ammon, and McDonald. 3,139,070. 
in, John H., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
imission. Packaged nuclear plant with integral super- 
tcr and pressurlzer. 3,150,051, 9-22-64, Cl. 176 — 53. 
Rol)ert L. : See — 
^leld, Alexander L., Jr., and Ammon. 3,132,940. 

" Jr.. Ammun, and Lewis. 3,140.943. 

Jr., Lewis, and Ammon. 3,136,635. 
3,140,944. 



Fitzgerald, Henry 
Ames. \V. R., Co. : Sce- 

Blbb, William M. 3.127,020v 
Anietek, Inc. : See — 

Bristol, Billy L. 3,143,953. 

Buss. Benjamin A. 3.129.598. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3,133,073. 

Buss, Benjamin A. 3,153.2!>1. 

Buss. Benjainln A. 3.16.S.600. 

Clarke, Philip C. 3.151,704. 

Clarke, Philip C. 3,151,823. 
Daugherty, Frank Z. 3.154.968. 

Goocli. Frederic P. 3,151.074. 

Gruner, Frederick R.. and Schwegler. 3,159,335.; 

Harland. PhUlp W., and Hoff. 3,119,369. ' 

Hoff. Harrv W., Jr. 3.152. 4S0. 

Hull, inchard L. 3.159,334. 

Jauhola, l^o A. 3,144,4(»9. 

Johnson. Leon D., and Fiilmer. 3,147,623. 

Kienzle, Lester C. 3,133.366. 

Kran.er, William F. 3.136,5)68. 

Krynski, John E. 3,143,502. 

Le Van, .\mbrose E., and Schmaus. 3.148,622 

Lew. Kal M. 3.161. .333. ^ 

Mollick. Milton. 3.129.719. 

Molllck. Milton. 3.136,9(;9. 

MoIImU. Milton. :{ 147.610. 

Morgan. Jack, and Zuck. 3.162,173. 

Nadherny. Russell J. 3.141,845. 

Pernetta, Charles. 3,132,273. 

Schmaus. Siegfried H. A. 3.119.914. 

Schmaus. Siegfried H. A. 3.133,674^^ 

Smith. William C. 3,126.337. 

Tatura, David, and Maltenfort. 3.129..589. 

Walte. Ralph D.. and Hoflf. 3.143.885. 
;Wolverton. Kenneth H. 3,129.574. 

Zlvl, Edwin L. 3.156,430. 

Zlvi, Edwin L. 3,156,431. 
Anilard, Gaston, R. Heymes. T. Van Thuong. and J. Mathew, 
to Rouaael-UCLAF. Novel cortisone derivatives and prepa- 
ration thereof. 3.119.815. 1-28-64. Cl. 260—239.55. 
Amiard, Gaston, and R. Heymes, to Roussel-UCLAF. S..A. 
IS nor-A*-pregnene-3,ll,20-trione and Its use. 3,148.110. 
9 '^-64. n. 167 — 65. 
Amlcl. Lulgi. to Pirelli S.p.A. Combined pneumatic tire and 

rim assembly. 3.117.614. 1-14-64. Cl. 1.^2— .363. 
Amick. Owen D.. Jr. Direct current generator. 3,128,402. 

4-7-64, Cl. 310 — 178. 
Aniidon. Roger W. : Src — 

Bill. John C, and Amldon. 3,151.183. 

Amir, Emanuel M.. to Esso Rosearch and Engineering Co. 
Epoxide conversion process 3,118.947, 1-21-64, Cl. 260 — 
593. 



Vmocel 



Amoc el 
n erica. 
1 

o< eo, 
120,1 

morS^ 
oratories, 
ten 
A mo 
bu^k 



al 

St 

04 
Am 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



27 



ield. Alexander L. 

ield, Alexander L., 

ranee, Leonard L.. and Ammon. 

Ju-an J. : See — 
urns. Joseph R., and Amodel. 3.121,176. 
osonocky, Walter F., and Amodel. 3.156.816. 

Juan J., and W. F. Kosonocky, to Radio Corp. of 
Negative resi^stance analog to digital converter. 
50,873, 12-8-04, Cl. .340—347. 

Patrick J., to Johnson & Johnson. Toothbrush. 
,670, 2-11-64. a. 15 — 167. 

Robert W., and T. .\. Lowry. to Bell Telephone Lab- 

Inc. Line Insulation testing in telephone sys- 

8. 3.121,775, 2-18-64. Cl. 179^175.2. 

Alvin C, Jr., to Aetna Steel Products Corp. Housing 

installation drill jig. 3,127,796, 4-7-64, Cl. 77—62. 

.Vmoi Howard V.. and S. A. Pierz, to The P'uller Brush Co. 

Go f mat composed of a plurality of parallel brush strips. 

3,129,944, 4-21-64, Cl. 273 — 195. 

.Vmof, James L. : See — 

hlich, Harold G., Kreger, and Amos. 3,157,720. 
(llass, John Y., and Amos. 3,147,137. 
Longstreth, .Murray ().. and Amos. 3.149,056. 
.Vmoii, James L., and N. R. RuflinK. to Thf^ Dow Chemical Co 
Kcjardation of crossllnking in thermoplastic polymers of 
mylaromatic hydrocarbons having nuclear methyl sub- 
uents with ehloro or broiuo benzenes. 3.134,747, 5—26- 



l^er 



pfo Metal, Inc. : See — 
Clement, John F. 3,117,002. ^ 

Clement, John F. 3.147,113. 
Klement, John F. 3,156,559. 
Klement, John F. 3,156,589. 

Ampi'x Corp. : See — 

Anderson Charles E., and Lasarev. 3,117,188. 

Ba/rv, Leonard D. 3.136,866. 

Jemiss. Albert O., and Rehklau. 3,126,161. 

Brettell, George A. 3,136,867. 

^rown. Lionel. Markowitz. and Slotnlck. 3.139,610. 

Dickey. Baron C. 3.134,528. 

RUlri.Ipe, l»onald F. 3.140.361. 

Eldridge. Donald F.. and Posey. 3.134,53 
!prick. Fritz A., and Streets. 3.148.S19. 

Hargis, John W.. and Flowers. 3,1 14,353.'' 

Hummel, Harold G. 3.156.785. 

lohnson, Andrew L. 3,146,432. 
Ivabell, I.oiiis J 3.12'.t.:!01. 

Kietz. Erhard K., and Varnell. 3,131,384. 

t.amb, Reginald T. 3,139,489. 

Lk'howsky, Abraham. 3 129 380. 

Markowitz, Seymour. 3,155.943. 

Maxey, Alexander R. 3,143,267. 

Maxev. Alexander R. 3.149 207. 

Maxev, Alexander R. 3.159,501. - 

Miller, Armln, and Goodrich. 3,162,565. 

Modllnskl, Wltold M. Re. 25,660. 

Newell, Chester W. 3,1.32.305. 

Newell, Cheater W. 3,141,920. 

Palthe. Richnrd W. 3.125.694. 

Plllsbun- Albert F.. Jr., and Tow. 3.130.933. 

Selsted. "Walter T. 3,131,844. 

Selsted. Walter T.. 'and Dinsmore. 3.141.593. 

Selsted. Walter T.. and Hellef. 3.127.120. 

Stockton. Gforcp II.. and Vow. 3.149,407. 

Stratton. Boyd L. 3.1.52.226. 

Stnnrt-Willlams, Raymond. 3.162,845. 

Talley. James r. 3.144.352. 



\ 



.Vpparatus 
18—14. 



3.145,852. 

3.157.291. 



Ampex Corp. : See--Continued 

Wallace, Kurt t. 3,131,i5(. 

Wldeuer, .Maurice \\ . 3.143.603. 

Wlllard, Dennis D. 3.145,373-. 

Willis, Jack K. 3,125,311. 

Willis, Jack K. 3,134,527 

Young, Arthur E. 3,143,690. 

Zuccaro. Salvadore J. 3.145.307. 
Ampheuol-Borg Electronics Corp. : ^„e«— ^ 

Arnold, John J., and Foote. 3,136,294> 

Brandt. Robert E. 3,122.904. 01,7199 

Diuerstein, Samuel, and Cummings, 3,137,l<J.i 

Elarde. Vito D. 3.129.280. 

Elarde. Vlto D. 3,151.278. / 

Hancock. John L. 3.148,313. — » 

Schaab. Rudolph S., and Brandt. 3,119,603. 

lopp. Robert S. 3,123.42.. 
Amploctor Aktiengesellschaft : See — 

Braudl, Willi. 3,159,889, 
Amprobe Instrument Con^: See— 

Koch. Samuel J., and EhrMch. 3.140,144. 
Amsco Packaging Machinery, Inc. : See— 

Sylvester, John D., and Cignoli. 3,162,3o3. 
Amsden, Donald L.. to Oweus^IJlinois Glass Co. 
for extruding tubing. 3.14<,ol,>. 9-8-64, Cl. 
Amsler, Ben E. : See — n ika •>«« 

Sheppard, Thomas W., and Amsler. 3,154,266. 

Amsler, David C. : See — ^ ^^y,- o^q ' 

Winter Paul A., and Amsler. 3,12().239. 
Amstad J.!^n n! Poultry processing method and apparatus 

3.138;822, 6-30-64, Cl. 17—11.2. 
Amsted Industries Inc. : See— 

Altherr. Russell G. 3,122 219. „.„.,„ 

Bachman, Fred K., and Baker. 3,151,918. 

Bock. George E. 3.127.142. 

Bushuell, Eldon W. 3.148,749. 

Bushnell. Eldon W 3,lo2.663 

Cole G<«rdon E.. and Kent. 3,148,8»rf. 

Davis, Louis D. 3,120,881.^^^ 

F^rekas Stephen E. 3.132.8S2. 

Farekas. Stephen E. 3.162.059. 

Farekas Stephen E. 3.162 073 

Krahn. Leo G.. and Grossich 3 129,803. 

Kulleke. Frederick C. 3,123.226. 

Kulieke. Frederick C.^ 3 123 221. 

Kulleke. Frederick C. 3.157 290 

Kulieke. Frederick C, and Livelsberger. 

Kulieke, Frederick C a"^' ltv.'',^ ^'^'"i -IS 646 
■ Kulieke, Frederick C. and ^Vl^'^" i ' liAsQ-i 

Livelsberger, Kenneth V.. and Sudeck, 3.146,895. 

Malonev, Bernard. 3,120 882, 

Neff, Paul J., Jr. 3,121 269 

Folanin. Walter P. ? 1«0,234. 

Polanin, Walter B. „3.132,o32. 

Rodgers, Loyal J. 3,159974 
Sudeck, Norman H. 3,121,498. 

Sudeck. Norman H. 3,155,239, 
Tack, Carl E. 3.119.467 

Tack, Carl E. 3.141.421. _,„,,, 

Tack Carl E.. and Bachman. 3^1ob.414. 

Ver Halen. Richard T, 3,161,040. 

AmstYirEdmun5T; 'to a^irBHtlh Alumlnli^m Co Ltd 
Furnace for the production of refractories. 3.121.61 <. 
2-18-64. Cl. 23—277. 

Am tec. Inc. :Sec--_^ 01,11 o-)! 

FauUs, EveE*tt-*>-il- 3,141,221. 

. .■L. r— „v^r, p Tr nT»H~EL_ELMupllei\ to H.imilton Mfg. 

■''^<^T%S^J^:-^y^rfo^^^^ 3,138.946. 6-3(K 

64. Cl. a?-23, 

Amundse/ Oliver O. : Sec— itatOA't 

Etz^rn. Elmer F.. and Amundsen. 3,161.24_. 

Mav. Maurice. 3.123.869. 
Anaconda Ap.erlcan Brass Co = See— 
Somers, John D. 3.148.S9H, 
Voegell, Henry E. 3,133. i95. 

Anaconda Co.. The: Sec— 

Clark. Milton W. 3,116.843. 
Duffv. Walter R. 3.1.52.673. 
Warren. John W. 3.116.989. 
Wraith, William, Jr. 3,150,9.)9. 

Anaconda Wire and Cable Co. 'Sf^ 
Burr, Harvey. Leone, and Olyha 
D'Ascoll. Ralph G.. and O'Mara. 
Ege, Slgmund. 3,128.135. 
Ege Sigmund. 3.138,915. „,.„„„o 

mk. George. III. and Olds. 3.145.258, 
Feick George, III, and Olds. 3.163,198. 
Felck! Georee. HI. and Olds. 3.163.-05 
Kraflft, Fr«»derlc B.. Corrall, and Otto. 3,142.9o2 



Anagnostopoulos, Constantlne E., and f^ /• ^^auck Jo Mon- 
santo Co Plasticized halogen-containing resins. 3,14tf,u^., 

^n%iUtu!''G^o'^'^:'- Uo,e ladder. 3,128,843, 4-14-64, 

An'kU .lt^,''George N. ^^Bope^ net and httings therefor. 

coupling. 3,133,777,- 5-19-64, Cl. 6^v ai- 

Analogue Controls, Inc. : «f«— , o , 19 os8 

Fliegler. Michel J. and Pas^^ni 3 119 0^8 ^^^^ ^^^ 

^•T09c • toX'^J.^Ia'tl'^Jr.'* lutter"?olfl assembly, 3.128,535. 

A^a^ii- ^^r?^"^nd W.^F, Watscm. to Tl^Bem^ Corp. 



3.143.9.-19. 
3.151.209. 



Lansch, John L. 3.155,765. 

Lorenz. Leo. 3.120.931, / 

MacLelland. Willis G. 3 126 278, 

MenasofT. George N. 3;l?3,82i. o 1 in ^no 

RLschard, Robert A.. W^alsh, andDAscoll. 3,130 259. 

Shlels. Robert T.. Jr., an'. Zangler. 3,130,929. 

Volk. victor F. 3 124.923. 01,0402 

Zwolinskl. Robert L., and Corrall. 3,133,40^. 



tions at input and output shafts. Ke. -o,Oi^. !/*-"•«. ^ 

-^iH;^^wi-^ "^^ ^o^r?s:5^ 

At^-^t&n;^ G.^M.^Smlth,^aumrn.er^Corp. 
AncerVic^'orM^rnd^MaHusVayoJU, known as m^^^ 
^ to brelirinternatlonal Inc Selvedge; orming^ device for 

shuttleless looms. 3,110.762. 1-7-64, Cl. 139—124. 
.Anchor Coupling Co Inc. : Se_e— 

Luther. Roger R. 3.142.o02. „ , .^ ^o2 

Stranberg. Don F.. and Luther. 3.142.503. 
Anchor Hocking tilass Corp^: *«*^-r i.^«i oai 

Acton. Daniel D.. and Hart. 3.155,261. 

Foss, (Jeorge J., and Acton, ^-'l^'^-^;*: 

Foss, George J., and Giessler, 3,142,401, 

Roberts, Cecil P.. and Acton 3,134,211, 

Runco, Joseph C. fl-li^^^^^,, ,,,- 
Shank. Herbert C. Jr. 3.130.10<. 
Anchor Pla.stiC8 Co., Inc. : See— 

Fisch, Richard A. 3.136.6(6. 
Anchor Post Products, Inc. : See — 

Case. John S. 3.120.376 

Case, John S. 3.136.5.30. 

Case, John S. 3,145.832. 
Anchor Ste<>l and Conveyor C^Ovj /««— 

Brenner. Marshall I. 3,163. 2«U. 
Anchorage. Inc., The : See— 

Cliew Wilson W., and Stewart. 3,120,8-9. 
Anciens Etablissements : See— 

'^P.Sr/'fiil. 3.160,235. 

Corp Card reading device. 3,160,(39, 12-»-04, v,i. _oo 

alloy treatment process. 3,121,034, --11-04. ^-i- •1'*°— 

loys. 3.151.980. 10-6-64, Cl. .5—148. 
\nderle. Joseph A. : See — , . . , o nin ""i-r 

retnlng I/S. Impeller constructions. 3.161,239, 12-lo-o«, 

An^derlln, AHel A. Method a^i^ ai'P"-\"_^Gl''cri'^5-^103'^ 
borne micro-organisms. 3.12.. 329. 3-31-04. 1,1. iJ^ ^v.'o. _ 

-'"'YShaxS'^DavVd^Gra^d Andersen. 3,132,493. 

Andersen, Axel <'• H.. to ^"'te!? .f^^^ ^^^"^^'^TS^ilg? — 
Fast acting tensile tester. 3.142.980, 8-4-04, ^i. to »«-^^ 

^"^Ten^daU^Edw'arTi:, Andersen, Houston, and Mesinger. £* 
3.126.265. 

-'''*' K^nneS.'Har/y^B?t;"dersen. and Jones. 3.124 925 
Andersen. Clifford W to The Wurmzer Co. Coupling 
arranu-ement. 3,139.782, 7-7-64, Cl. 84—240. — 



INDEX OF PATE 



28 

Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wnrlitzer Co. Felt applying ap- 
paratus. 3,147,171, U-1-04, CI. 15U — 423. 
Andersfu, Clifford W., to Tlie Wurlit'/.er Co. Apparatus for 

pinning' a kevfranie. 3.147.48"). !)-X-G4. CI. 1 — 302. 
Andersen, ClifTord \V., to Tin- Wurlit/er Co. Ai)i)aratus for 
making a piano regulating rail as-sembly. 3,153,432, 10-20- 
r.4. CI 144 — 3. 
Anderson. Clifford W.. to The Wurlitzer Co. Bridle wire. 

3.154.!>i»3. 11-3-04, CI. 84 — 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Resilient tuning 

pin. 3,156,151, 11-10-64. CI. 184—201. 

Ander.«en. Clifford \V., to Tlie Wurlitwr Co. Apparatus for 

oitting a piano keyboard blank. 3,158,185, 11-24-04. CI. 

■ 144 — 2. , , 

Andersen, Clifford W., to The Wurlitzer Co. Symmetrical 

bridle wire. 3,162.082, 12-22-64, CI. 84— 240. 
Andersen, Clifford W., and P. J. Itoehrig, to The Wurlitzer 
Co. Kt'vlork arrangement. 3,13!».7S0, 7-7-04. CI. 84— 240v 
Andersen. Clifford \V.. and C. S. Corey, to The Wurlitzer Co. 

Piano action. 3.139,781. 7-7-64. CI. 84-240 
Andersen. Clifford W., nrwl P. .T. Koehrig. to The Wurlitzer 

Co. I'lano action. 3.147.059. 9-S-64. CI. S4— 240. 
Andersen, Donald L.. and J. B. Thielen, to General Mills, Inc. 
N-(N-hiKher aliphatic hydrocarbon amio-propyl)-morpho- 
llnes. 3,156,687, 11-10-64, CI. 260—247.2. 
Andersen. Edward O.. to Gen.'ral Klectric Co. Thermally 
responsive switch having a calibrated switch contact motion. 
3.134,002.5-19-64.01.200 — 137. ^ „ 

Andersen, Kgil A., to United States Envelope Co. Rotary 
window cutter for envelope machines or the like. 3,143,- 
022, 8-4-04, CI. S.3— 341. 
Andersen, Fli F. : See — ,-on-o 

Knapp, Ralph P., Alexander, and Andersen. 3,158.278. 
Anderson, F. S.. Ingenior & Maskinforretning I/S : Sec — 

AndiTsfiii. Androas II. 3.i<!1.239. 
Anderson, Finn S. : Sep — 

Anderson, Andreas 11. 3,161.239. 
Andersen, Frank T. : See — 

Derbyshire. Charles E., and Andersen. 3,138.774. 
Anderson, (Jeorge L., to Avis Industrial Corp. Production 

die. 3,138.257. 6-23-<;4. CI 207—0. 
Andersen, (ieorgo I^., to Avis Industrial Corp. Transfer 

mechanism. 3,143.217, 8-4-04, CI. 214 — 1. 
Anderson, Oooriro L.. to .\vis Industrial Corp. :Mothod and 
ant)aratus for determining the volume of slues ctit off from 
irregular bar stock. 3.149.519. 9-22-04. CI. 8.3-209. 
Andersen. George I>.. to Avis Industrial Corp. Work ejector 

for presses. 3.157.111, 11-17-04. CI. 100—218. 
Anderson. Harold W. Spark ping with automatic means for 
varving its heat dissipation capacity. 3,130.338, 4— 21-04, 
CI. 31.3—11.5. 
Andorson, Harry M.. and W. R. Richard. .Tr.. to Monsanto 
Co. I'roduction of high-donsitv Ziegler polymers. 3,150r 
122, 9-22-04. CI. 200— 94 9. 
Andersen. Harry »M.. and W. R. Richard. Jr.. to Monsanto Co. 
Method of preparing a modified Ziegler polymerization 
catalyst. 3.103,011. 12-29-04. CI. 252 — 429. 
Andersen. Holcer C. and P. L. Romeo. Sr., to Engelhard 
Industries, Inc. Decomposition of peracetic acid with plati- 
num or ruthenium catalyst on a carbon powder. 3,146,243, 
8-25-04.. Cl. 200 — 348.5. 
Andersen. James C. and T. J. Keaty. to United States of 
America, Atomic Enorgv Commission. High temperature 
furnace. 3.128.325, 4-7-04, CI. 1.3—20. 
Andersen Johannes H. Rubber bumper for automobiles. 
3.130.998, 4-28-64, Cl. 293 — 64 



NTS, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



29 



Andersen, John M.. to Hansa Rryggerl. A/S. 
chine. 3.130,528. 4-28-64. Cl. 53 — 55. 



Packing ma- 
3,143,129, 



Andersen, Kaj O, Distributor of liquid ammonia 

8-4-64, Cl. 137—210. 
Andersen, Max B., to Northrop Corp. FLxture for chucking 

components. 3,128.090, 4-7-64, Cl. 269 — 7. 

Andersen, Raymond C. : See — 

Kelstrom, Donald G., and Andersen. 3,135,296. 

Andersen, Ra.vmond C, docejisod. by .T. K. Peterson, adminis- 
tratrix, to FloNonlcs Corn. Coirugator for metal tubing. 
3,128,821. 4-14-64. Cl. 153^^1. 

Andersen, Raymond H. : See — 

Jensen, Hans, and Andersen. 3,120,959. 

Andersen, Reidar E. Ball projector having clutch and spring 
me,ans causing a striker nead to contact a ball in Its p.ith 
of travel. 8,128.752. 4-14-04. Cl. 124 — -10. 

Andersen. Robert W.. to W. H. Miner, Inc. Friction shock 
absorbing mechanisms. 3,146.894, 9-1-64, Cl. 213—32. 

Andersen, Thomas K., to Maine Steel Corp. Valves for hy- 
draulic systems. 3,129,044. 4-21-64. Cl. 91 — 413. 

Andersen Thor A., and C. 1 >eibel. to Westlnghouse Electric 

Corp. Compaction process. 3,158,474, 11-24-04. Cl. 75 — 

214. 
Andersen. William, to Novo Terapeutlsk Lahoratorium A/S. 

Process of making N-acvl derivatives of 6-amino-pencillanlc 

acid. 3,161.634, 12-15-64, Cl. 260— 239.1. 
Anderson. A. C. Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Arthur C. 3,133,653. 

Anderson. Alan S. : Scc—- 

Towle, Alfred, and Anderson. 3.120.429. 
Anderson, Albert E.. and W. R. Stubstad, to Collins Radio Co. 

Temperature* stabilized chamber utilizing thermoelectric 

cooling. 3,155,157. 11-3-64. Cl. 165—30. 



1964 



Posture 
Cl. 



Andei son, Alfred H., to The General Fireproofing Co. 
clijiir 3,121,592. 2-1S-04. Cl. 297 — 2.S4. 

Andei son. Alfred II. Sash balance. 3,130,457, 4-28-64. 
•^0- -5** 

Andei sun,' Alfred J., to H. V. Hardman Co., Inc. Propor- 
tioning apparatus. 3.116.852, 1-7-64, Cl. 222—21. 

Anderson, Alfred J., to H. V. Hardman Co. Inc. Appara^s 
for manufacture of paint brushes. 3,154,346, 10-^7-d4, 

Cl. 300 — 2. , .,♦»,« 

Andei son Andrew P. ■V«|rtically arranged apparatus for t^be 

wai hing arfd diving fff dishes and the like. 3,13-,C'00, 

.5-] 2-04. Cl. 134-^08. ,, ., _ 

Ande; son, Amlrew W., to Scandla Packaging Machinery Co. 

ClGsure meclianism for food tray covers. 3,116,o80, 1-7- 

04. Cl. 53—329. ,.,,».. o^ 

Au.leson. Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery_ Co. 

Package boxing mechanism. 3,125,841, 3-24-64, LI. o6 

''2j 
Ande 'son, Andrew W., to Scandia Packaging Machinery Co. 

Co npressing mechanism for food trays. 3,138,906, 6-i>0-b4, 

Cl 5'! — 1 '*4 
Anderson A"ndrew W., to Scandia Packaging Madhlnery Co. 

Wiapper sheet. 3,141,002. 7-21-04, Cl 229--8< 
Anderson. Arthur C, to A. C. Anderson. Inc. Earth loader. 

3,133,653, 5-19-64, Cl. 214—140. 
Anderson, Arthur 1., and K. I<""i<'«'l:x *" ^utler Mfg. Cc^. 

PniMimatic bulk trailer. 3.152.R42, 10-13-64 CL -^02—53 
Anderson, Arthur R., T. M. Stickney, and D. W. Gordon, to 

Co:)k Electric Co. High temperature measuring probe. 

3.131,562. 5-5-64. Cl. 73—362. 
Anderson, Arviu D. : See — ^ . , ^ » j •> 100 

[iurk, Emmett H.. Jr.. Enckson, and Anderson. 3,1--:.- 

510 
''oster Robert L., Anderson, and Gallagher. 3,151,059. 
4anford, Robert A., and Anderson. 3,151.088. ^. , , 

Andtrson. Arvin D.. to Sinclair Research Inc Method for 
removing vanadium and nickel from a silica based catalyst. 
3.150 103.9-22 04. Cl. 252— 412. „. , . „ -». 

And( rson. Arvin D., and R. A. Sanford, to Sinclair Research, 
In\ Pretreatment and cracking of residual oils. 3.16^- 
59 5 12-22-04, Cl. 208 — 89. , , 

And<rson Ax<>l, to Sundstrand Corp. Article applying ma- 
chine 3 117.090. 1-14-64, Cl. 218 — 2. .,,<,, 

Am^T^on, Axel F. L., to American Radiator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp Fluid drive for oil well drilling draw works. 
3 30.824, 4-2.8-64, Cl. 192— 3.2. . „ ,. ._ 

And) rson. Axel F. L.. and P. A. Weller, to American Knf'ntor 
k Standard Sanitary Corp. Liquid rf/rigerant cooling of 
hrrmetric motors. 3.149.478. 9-22-64. £'• _«-— "^i^^^, , 

And, 'rson. Burton C, and M. I. Kohan. to E. I. du P.ont de 
\( mours and Co. Process for the anionic polymerization 
of caprolactam with l)enzimido compounds as activators. 
3,138.576. 0-23-64, Cl. 260— 78. ,,„. 

Anderson, Cari A. Life saving wadders. 3,154,800.11-3-64, 
a 9—343. 

AndJrson. Cari C, Jr. : See— 

Luce. Vincent D. S. 3,158.485. 

Anderson. Carl C Sr. : See— 

Luce, Vincent D. S. 3.158.485. 

And erson. Carl D. Articulated conveyor. 3,135,374. 6-2-64. 

Cl. 198 — 109. 

Anderson. Carl J. : See — ^ . . 0,0^^ ooq 

Smith, Charles D.. and Anderson. 3.127.983. 

Anc erson. Carl P. : See — , » ^ t><. or rk* 

Klelnschmidt, Edward P., and Anderson. Re. 2o,6o4. 

Anderson, Charies C. and R. B. Rinohart, to Cannon Electric 
C). Eectrical contact socket, and apparatus and method 
for making the same. 3.123.429. 3-.3^.4. Cl. 339—258. 

Anderson Charles E.. and N. Lasarev, to Ampex Corp. Rotat- 
itg head switcher. 3.117.188. 1-7-64. Cl. 179—100.2. 

Anc erson, Charies H.. to United States Projector and Elec- 
t onics Corp. Film gate and advancing apparatus. 3,1^4.- 
0i9, .3-10-04. Cl. 8S— 28. 

An< erson, Charles H.. to United ^^^^^, ^^^]l^X fi^tJ'^^' 
t onics Corp. Photocopy machine. 3, 14 (,60.). 9-8-b4, Cl. 

8^24. 

^"iS"glo?anir JohJ^d.' mTl. Whitacre, and Anderson. 

3.128.958. 



Anderson. Christian, to Yankee Atomic Electric Co. Friction 

M-rench. 3,124,984. 3-17-64. Cl. 81—64. 
•Vnilerson. Clavton. & Co. : See — 
* T Ezzell, Luther F. 3.124.384. 
Ezzell, Luther F. 3,128,11 «. 
Jones, Lorenz B. 3,122,252. 
Roots Logan C. 3.122.422. ^.,,..^^„ 
Sinclair, Alfred C. and S. W. ^ 3,131,626. 
Sinclair Stuart W. - 3.122.089. 
Sinclair. Stuart W. 3,122. 0{V2. 
Sinclair, Stuart W. 3,143,9a8. 
Anierson. Cleophas E and G.G Pins to T^^^J^l^"^^^.'^^ 
Ifagnetic stirring device. .3,138.3.0. 6-23-64, U. -:o» 
108. 
Anierson. CTifford E.. to ACF Industries, Inc. Control unit. 

; .157,030, 11-17-64, Cl. 60 — 52. 
Anler«on, Clifford E.. and J. T. Stewart. Jr., to ACF InduB- 
1ries Inc. Spherical plug valve having Pressurized seatt 
Including body pressure relief means. 3,122,352, 2-2i>-t>4, 
:i. 251—172. 



Anderson Co., The: See — 

Krohm, Fred A. 3,122,770. 

Krohm, Fred A. 3,126,216. 

Krohm, Fred A. 3,126,567. 

Macpherson, Robert B. 3.140,501. 

Martens, Jack B. 3,127,783. 

Martens, Jack E. 3,127,788. 

Martens, Jack E.. and Loskill. 3.154.284. 

Rieckenberg, George W. 3,141,343. » 

Smulski, Theodore J. 3.131,532. 

Smulski, Theodore J. 3,153,896. 

Wise, Ralph H. Re. 25,600. 

Wise, Ralph H. 3.141,662. 

Wubbe, Leo J. 3.126,508. 
Anderson Controls, Inc. : Sec — 

Stone. Richard S. 3,117.257. 
Anderson. David F. : See — o-i«;o>?ii 

Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, and Boniface. 3,152,011. 

Stanton, Arthur J., Anderson, Shawen, and King. 3.1o3,- 

Stanton. Arthur J., Anderson, Taylor. Butterworth. and 
Shawen. 3,144.810. ^ , „ t:, t, , , .„ 

Anderson, David F.. R. Butterworth. and R. E. Taylor, to 
United States of America. Navy. Sear and trigger mecha- 
nism. 3.15S.063. 11 24-04. Cl. 89—137. ,,r^i„ 

Anderson, Dewey L. Side wall sampling device. 3.154.107, 
10-27-64. Cl. 175 — 78. 

Anderson Die and Mfg. Co. : See — 
Anderson. Georae C. 3 1. ".2 693 

Anderson, Donald A., to Canadian Ingersoll-Rand Co.. Ltd. 
.System and method for maintaining efficiency of screening 
particles under varving conditions of moisture content. 
3.143.493. 8-4-64. Cl. 209—238. 

Anderson. Donald J. Despaceable plunger mercury switch. 
3.101.745. 12-15-64, Cl. 200— 112. 

Anderson. Donald J. Induction furnace with removable cruci- 
ble. 3,162,710, 12-22-64, Cl. 13—27. „ ^ ^ , 

Anderson, Donald V., and J. G. Gillman. 31% to Wayne Lu- 
ders, and lOTo to Paul D. Jackson. Method for removing 
the meat from king crab legs. 3,149.371, 9-22-64, Cl. 

Andereon. Douglas E.. to The .General Klectric Co^ Ltd. 
.Nuclear reactor servicing macliines. 3,140,900, s*-i-04, ci. 

2H — 18. 
Anderson, Douglas G. F., to Baker Perkins. Inc. Conveyors. 

3,144,111. 8-11-64. Cl. 19.3— 3.->. ,^iq^or 

Anderson, Earl R. Fitter for drupaceous fruits. 3,119,4Jb, 

1-28-<H, Cl. 140— 2s. „,,„ro-, 1 OQ 

Anderson, Earl R. Hose holding fixture. 3,119,587, 1-28- 

04 Cl 24S — 75. 
Anderson Earl R., to Filper Corp. Method and apparatus 

for spaced feed of articles. 3,126, 0S7, 3-24-64, Cl. 1U& — 

34 

. Anderson. Edgar L.. ta Wilmot Castle Co. Control appa- 
ratus for doors. 3,144.956, 8-18-64, Cl. 220— a5.3. 
Anderson, Edgar L.. to Wilmot Castle Co C'osure appa- 
ratus for pressure cliamber. 3,144,957, 8-18-64, Cl. 

•>OQ 55 3 

An'der^on Edgar L.. to Wilmot Castle Co. I>oor locking 
apparatus. 3.145.021, S-18-04, Cl 268— 65. 

Anderson, Edmund B.. Vj to said Anderson and i-u to W. H. 
Stark. Antl backlash slip joint. 3,143,867. 8-11-64. Cl. 

Anderson, Edward E., M. P. Giggey, W. F Hampton, and 
C P Shaw, to Ocoan Spray Cranberries. Inc. Method of 
making a cranbe/ry relish. 3.142,574, 7-28-64, Cl. 

Andersonr' Edward E.. W. F. Hamilton, and ft. W. Antl. to 

Ocoan Sprav Cranberries. Inc. Process for forming a 

jellied cranberry sau( -. 3.142.577. 7-28-64. Cl. 99— 129. 
Audorsoii. Edward E.. J. H. Tichenor. and S. A. Raymond, to 

\rthur D Little Inc. Process for cooking corn dough in 

the form ^f chips. 3.149,978. 9-22-64, Cl. 99— 80. 
Anderson, Edward P.. to Engelhard Industries, !"<••, Bronza. 

half-cell for cathodic protection system. 3,117,070. 1-7- 

64. Cl. 204—190. , ^ . - 

Anderson, Edward P. Cathodic protection anode assembly. 

3,156,637, 11-10-64, Cl. 204—196. 
Anderson. Edwar.l 1'.. , and A. J. Zwanzig to Engelhard 

Industries, Inc. Reference electrode assembly. 3.129,101. 

4-14-04 Cl 204 — 190 
Anderson. ' Edwin A. Junk retriever. 3.120,872. 2-11-64. 

(^ ^ (\(\ f)f) 

Anderson Edwin I^. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

pSl^ethvlene blend. 3.125..548. 3-17-64. Cl. 200--15.5. 
Anderson Electric Corp. : See— 

Flvnn, Gordon E. 3.129.2'52. 
McDnrmont. Walter R 3.154.981. 
Minor, I^on C. 3.156,516. 
Anderson. ElUs T. : See— 0,0, onn 

I.,easure. William C. and Anderson. 3,133.390. 
Anderson. Elvin L.. to Smith Kline & l^r'*"<*h l>ahoi-atories. 

Phenoxathiinvl glvosal derivatives. 3,117,121. 1-7-64, Cl. 

260 — 240 



Anderson, Elvln L.. to Smith Kline A French Laboratories. 

nnorenvl bisglyoxal derivatives. 3.146.259. 8-25-64. Cl. 

260 — 518. 
Anderson, Elvin L.. to Smith Kline * ^"•^'1''^ Laboratories. 

Durene bisglyoxal derivatives. 3,lo.,G98, ll-l«-04, Cl. 

260 — 518. 
Anderson, Elvin L., and D. E. Rlvard. to Smith Kline * 

French Laboratories. 2 blphenylyl-2-hydroxy-morpbolinium 

halides. 3,117,967, 1-14-64, Cl. 260—247.7. 



Anderson, Elvin L.. and M. Gordon, to Smith Kline & French 

Laboratories. Novel substituted phenylalkylamines. 3,149,- 

147. 9-15-04. Cl. 260 165. 

Anderson. Eric W. : See^^ 01 <c cq- 

Dohm, Daniel. Jr., and Anderson 3,146,09<. c»„^^o 

Anderson, Ernest J., and A. O. Johnson, to United States 

Steel 6orp. Control apparatus for railway dump cars. 

3.120,840. 3-31-64, Cl. 10.5—273. 
Anderson. Floyd E.. to Warner-Lambert Pliarma<^""<^*V^^ 

Substituted 2-imldazoline8. 3,147,270, 9-1-64, Cl. 200 — 

ogg 

Anderson, Floyd E.. and M. Fedorcchuk. to Wallace & Tiernan 
Inc. tropanylhydrazlnes. 3.132,148, o-o-64, Cl. 260— 
090 

Anderson. Frank E.. and I. W. Mills, to Sun Oil Co Prepa- 
ration of electrica]^_ and refrigerator oils. 3,14.>,lbl, 

And^rlon.'^FSnk I^~Au?omatlc hot bed. 3,129,530. 4-21-64. 

Anderson. Frank R. Hoeing machine. 3.129,772. 4-21-64, 

Anderson. Frithiof B., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Negative feedback amplifier. 3.128,436, 4-. -64, CI. 

Aml^e^n^George A., to Colller-Keyworth^Co .Swivel chair 

support construction. 3,161,396, 12-15-64, Cl. 248—405. 
Anderson, George B. : Sec — o ■, 00 oqi 

Anderson, George B.. Hall, and Crenshaw. 3,133,^91, 

Anderson, George B.. S. A. Hall, and M. l-f '"^"fS^?; ^ni^kZI 
Anderson. Combustion toilet. 3,133,291, 5-19-64. Cl. 4 — 

131 
Anderson, George C, to Anderson Die and Mfg. Co. Slip 
culde for binding straps. 3.152,693, 10-13-64, Cl. 206—60. 
Anderson, George L. : See — „ , ,„ o, .r 

Hoice. John P., and Anderson. 3,158,815. 
Anderson, (ieorge R., and D. M. Stough, to Hogan Controls 
Corp. Method of, and apparatus for correcting head type 
steam flow meteTS from steam pressure and superheat re- 
ferred to superheat base. 3,143,879, &-11-64, Cl. <3— 205. 
Anderson, George W.. and R, W. Voung to American Cyanamid 
Co. Imidazotephosphites. 3,120,542, 2-4-64, Cl. 260—309 
Andferson, George W., and R. Paul, to American Cyanamid 
Co Peptide synthesis using N-N' carbonyldiimldazole ac- 
tivator. 3,121,707. 2-18-^;4, Cl. 260— 112. 
Anderson, George W., and A. C. Belcher, to American 
Cvanainid Co. Para-nltrophenyl tertiary butyl carbonate. 
3.124.606. 3-10-64, Cl. 260—403. ,„ , ^^ u ** xf t 
Anderson, Gerald C, G. Mommsen, T. L. Schuette, M- .J;- 
Stranb and R. A. Zimmerman, to Gordon Johnson Co. Wire 
feeding mechanism for bird tying machine. 3.149,o67, 
9_-_>2-04. Cl. 100—8. 
Anderson, Glenn A. : See — 0,0.0,0 

Hagen, William F., and Anderson. 3.134,243. 
Anderson. Glenn M., to Penick & Ford, Ltd. Method of siz- 
ing hydrophobic synthetic yarns. 3,144,351, 8-11-64, Cl. 

Anderson!* (ilenn R.. to McCulloch Corp. Fuel supply sys- 
tem. 3.158.193. 11-24-64. Cl. 158—36.3. ^ 

Anderson Greenwood &. Co. : See — 

Greenwood, Marvin H. 3,138.798. 
Weise, Irvin B. 3.143,130. 

Anderson, Harold C, to Litton Systems, Inc. Spin resonant 
transducer. 3.134,093. .5-19-64. Cl. 340—173. ' 

Anderson. Harold C. to Litton Systems. Inc. Optical device. 
3.158.678. 11-24-64. CI. SS— 01 

Anderson, Harold C, and A. E. Shanholtzer. to Litton SystemB, 
Inc. Spin resonant transducer. 3,134,094, 5-19-64, Cl. 
340 — 173. 

Anderson, Harold C, and K. E. Peltzer. to Litton Systems, 
Inc. Microwave process and app.aralus. 3,137.003, 6-9- 
04. CI 346 — 74. ^ ^ , _ 

Anderson. Harold P., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Piilse shai.or employing moans to control time constant of 
included differentiator circuit. 3.140,407, 7-7-04, Cl. 
307 88 5 

Anderson, Harrv B., to United Aircraft Corp. Electron beam 
centering apparatus. 3,152.2,38, 10-6-64, Cl. 219 — 121. 

Anderson Hi'riiert R.. to Tri Wall Cont.uners, Inc. Corru- 
gated cartons having crush-relieved flai»s. 3,122.976. 3-3- 

\nders'on i'lerbert R.. Jr., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Use of 

ionizing radiation to Improve polymer-metal laminates. 

3.140,140. 8-25-04. Cl. loG — 272. 

Anderson. Hilding .\. : Sec — „ . , r., i. .» 

Klelnschmidt. Edward P., Anderson, Frick, Clark, and 

Chinliind. 3.150.23.'>. ^^^^ ^ ^. ^ 

Anderson, Hilding A., and R. S. Wenman. to SCM Corp. High 

speed serial printer. 3.131,627, 5-5-64, CI. 101—93. 
Anderson, Howard H.: Nee- .... , ,,- 

Halsted, Hal P.. Benun. Mamone, and Anderson. 3.13;i.. 
203 
Anderson, Hul>ort J., to Automatic Welding Co. Portable 

weldii^g apparatus. 3,162,750, 12-22-04, Cl. 219—130. 
Anderson, Jack G. : See — 

Anderson, John H. 3,117,786. „ ^ , „.. ^ 

Anderson, James A., to I'.reneman-Hartshorn. Inc. Window 
shade bracket with crimped nail. 3,121.550, 2-18-64. Cl. 
248 — ^210. 
Anderson, James A., to Breneman-Hartshom, Inc. Blind 
and valance combination. 3,124,195, 3-10-64, Cl. 160—19. 
Anderson, James A., and J. A. Ash, to Breneman-Hartsh«>rn. 
Inc. Apparatus for cutting roller shades. 3.121.359. 
o_ig_«4 CI. 82 — 83. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



31 



INDEX OF PATENTTS, 1964 




30 

▲oderson, James 

Burndy Corp. 

270. 
Anderson, James j-'.i a">j *-•• ^' ^"Ar't-^-r -rKQ < 

iSting^rrections In text of printed matter. 3.136,248, 

6-9-64. CT. 101—426. 
^"^QuI^t^K^rneYh" A®* Anderson, and Carter. 3 ue.glT 
Andereon 'jfns O Adjustable means for hand tools. 3.125.- 

381. 3-17-64. CI. 306—12. 
"^^^^iSTlTfer.'f'oSJt E.; f^rinderson. 3.155.590. 
^"^ vrAuwelatr.^ if^ J.. Anderson, and French. 3,120,- 
AndersfS^-John E.. and I. W. Metzger to HoneyweU Inc. 

Pendulous proscopic accelerometers. 3.162.0o2, 12-/^-04. 

An^derlo'nTToL^G. to General Electric CO. Surge voltage 
recorder. 3.148-372.9-8-M.CL 346-74 ^^^^^^^^^ ^^^^^^.^ 

^°c'o"'a?hod%';d'm'cans'}or^^A7ic^^^^^^^ ^']%^^7r ''"' 
Sr'e of insulators.. 3.156,866. 11-1^64. CK 324-.2. 



3.134.578. 



""^ "' "^"'r-'ii u. in T o' Anderson. Wrist supporting 
Anderson. John H.. % |^iV7«ft i_14-64 CI 273—54. 
device for bowlers^ 3 117.786 1-14 t^.*^'-^'-* ^ g„^ 

Anderson. John J., and W. c hiarriB to ^in fi-,5-64 CI 15 — 
Inc. Novel polish combination. 3.131.410, B-o-o*. k,i. io 

Andttson, John J.. Jr. Thermal insulating assembly. 3.130.- 
112. 4-21-64, CI. 161-«9. ^ ^o E j. ^u Pont 

^'J^tTeSioJ^s^^anicr'F^uoJsu^f^^^^^^^ sulfite^and the 

preparation of the latter. 3.163.6o6, i- -y-o^. 
260 — 32T. 

Anderson. John M. : See — oik-'iia 

rdeVs^rJoh^'^'^^ro' %t^f.noZ cV.S-^JlV.ister CO. 
^ Mem^r; devices using ferroelectric capacitors and photo- 

ronductors 3.158.842. 11-24-64. CI. 34(>--173.2. 
Anderson John W. Windshield wiper assembly. 3.130.437. 

AnVer^S' jSn\v~'wind'shield wiper blade. 3.131.413. 5-5- 

An*derson^^hn^V^■ Method of making a pulley structure. 

Ax^^di^^o^^'john' w'- ^^i'n'd7h^i5?d wiper blade. 3.156.940. 

Ande'rUn^ John W^'^WlSd'stield wiper blade assembly. 3.158.- 

struction. \3.142.996lj8A-64, CI. .4— o4.^ 
^"'^'SlJ^'SidlS b RTand Anderson. 3.154.292 
" Ande?s"on'''^.m<^^^^^ '^ '^:;^,^Tol\''l7'3^4''^- IsTSe^^ 
An&"n.^''£e^ote 

An^Sr%r*f.^-ste'A'.''rn?i .t^V^lvS.^Ufarino Master Inc. 
Remote control lor motor boat eu^-ine and steering controls. 

AnJe'^in^.'-iloVi'lf SS- tV-^itt^rgh-Des Moin^ |t^l_Co. 
Fabrication ^itructural members. 3.144,543. 8-ll-e4, 

Corp Transmitter control mechanism. 3,146,306, »-^o 

mann to Teletvne Corp. Telegraph transmitter. 3.150,234. 
9-22-64, CI. 178-17. 
Anderson. Louis H. : See — o-i.t-iT^ 

Eolk n, Dave. AUard. Anderson, and Loj!*"- 3.14-.17.T 
AndeVson. Louis H.. to Gerber Products Co. Dehydrated fruit 
juice. 3,117,878, 1-14-64. CI. 99—206. ,,.„._. „ , - <,, 
.\ml.M-<on Louis P. .Migninp fixture. 3.14.«*.454. 9-l.>-fl4. 

CI. 33 — 18.5. 
Anderson. Lyle K : See — oirr,oio 

C.Trrutliers. F.ben TI., Anderson, and Jann. 3.1. .2,912. 

Anderson, Lvle V.. and R. Rozenbcrgs, deceased (by I- Rozf": 
bergs Kdniinistratrlx), to Blaw-Knox Co. Segmented coll 
drum. 3,116,891. 1-7-64. CI. 242— 72.1> 

Anderson Lynn T., and C. E. Kress, to Bell Telephone Lib 
or. Tories Inc. High-speed steering circuit for freiueniv 
shift pulse sender. 3.1 2r,.642. 3-17-64. CI. 179-18. 

Anderson Malcolm C... to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co 
Safetv 'tire having an inner tire provided with a rliafe and 
puncture resisting tread. 3,160.191. 12-8-64. CI. 152— 
J^41. „ . 

Anderson, Malcolm G.. and J. S. Hawkes, to The "oo^j;"/ 
Tire A Rubber Co Process for making pneumatic tires. 
3,142,597. 7-28-64, C\. 156—123. 



attach- 

17-64. 
neaa proiecuvc c»juiK»"'i"«- ■"< ■ ■ 

An^eti^' Martin. Tetrapodal mixing device. 

An5re?^'M^irv?SV'bven tray. 3.141.590. 7-21^4, CI. 

An^defcS: Marvin H.. Jr.. and R- >""e™«P?A,^° S^T 
Electric Co.. Inc. Conveyor system. 3.1oo,193. ll-li>-toi. 

AnSl8S:i.flry A. Baby carriers. 3.162.343. 12-22-64, CI. 

Andfison'. Maxle L. : See-- , ^^ ^ „^ 

Xuce. Vincent D. S. 3.158.485. _ ,. ^ . ^^^r^AaTA 

Andetson Maynard E.. to American Radiator & Standard 

S^itary Corp. Granular detergent dispenser. 3.135,4.J». 

AndJlm." Mayna^^E^ to American Radiator & Standard 
sXitaiT Corp. Pushbutton switch construction. 3,149,- 

An'dfboV M^ynSd^E^to American Radiator ^^tandard 
Saiiitary Corp. Program timer. 3.1ol,2o7. »--» 04, «-i. 

Andfrson. Miller, Pool Co. : 6;«»— __ 

I.flol surface water removal system. 3.150.989. ii-iu-o*. 

And^irso^.^Neal S.. to Thompson Bamo %ooldridge Inc Lo- 
cating system for detectal)le energy. 3,137,854. 6-10-0*. 

A„^iiS2!''NoV^„5;'l "'Ap'p'aV,'„'. for actUv.^ .^50,,^^^ 
nsponse and simple time characteristic. 3.137.82^, e-ao- 
6.1. CI. 329—204. 

Anderson. Orln M. : See — t^»__ •» iri ins 

Ferrari. William A.. Anderson, and Dean. 3.161.iOO. 

Anderson. Patricia T. : See— ^ , ^^^ „ ,.,- 00c 
Johnson, Robert A., and Anderson. 3.1-.. J8». 
An< erson. Paul L. : See — 0107007 

Roser Robert A., and Anderson. i,izi,v-i. ,, _*»,„.< 

Anc e^s^onfp^ul L.. and J A. Z-g"«ta to Rogers^Corp. M^hod 

o ' making a printed circuit. 3,161,94o, l.i-_z-o-*. «-i. -w 

AnVe^rson, Paul W. Fish lures with sinuous action. 

9 59, 11-24-64, CI. 43—42.03. 
An< erson, Pelham H. Jr. : ,^'««— ,„„„ « ,94 040 
Wheeler, James D.. and Anderson. 3.124.848. 



3,15'; 



An 



iderson. R. E. : See- 

Savidge, James L. 3,152,650. 
.Vnderson, Ralph F.: &'ee — , „„„„„ 1104010 

An. ,e^s°o'n^"ralplf ^?^. 'an^d°i.'T°K;eme'yeV-'"s.li'd Kremeyer 
Sr'toL^U\ Anderson. Sausage stuffing apparatus. 

An^ieVs'oi,^^RaU'-.?%?d ^rT^or.^^, to R. F.^A^^erson. 
nillng and capping machine. 3,124,916. cJ-i.-to4. v.i. 

Ji™: Rnlnh P.. and F. W. yj]]''';^"^.^^^'^ VlloM'* 
ii^Kor to said Anderson. Carton filling machine. .i.l59.lN.'. 

12-1-64. ri. 141—172. 

i,lerson, Ralph F., and C G, Hallgren to -\atl?nal Lock^o 
Latch assemblv tor medicine cabinets. 3,1(.0,431. l-^-^ 
(4, Cl. 292—42. 

:i.l25,9S0. 3-24-64, Cl. 114— 23.'). ^, * , 

.Hlerson, Richard F- to Arvln In_dustrie8. Inc. Electric 
orminal. 3.124.641, 3-10-64, Cl. 1 < 4—84. 

''' Bt^um'^ffi H..^SchwenTeman. and Anderson. 3.132,160. 

-.^(-r^lS^c^^nf^o^c^talS^ 

,tid h.nlogenated diphosphate. o,lo7,613, 11-1. b4, ^1. 

;l;™ Richard N., to V E. .Anderson Mfg Co Automaric 
xtrusion handling equipment. 3,1.>.,2G8. 11-i. M. v.i. 

:'>!^;.' Richard R.. to Bell Telepbope Laboratories Inc^ 
|.„ta translating system. 3,158.8.-^9. 11-24-64. Cl. 340— 

derson. Richard S.. to Genlsro Inc Magnetic t_apo trans- 
port apparatus. 3,145.893. 8-2^4, CL 226-1.0. 
J D„»,«..«- A onH r» T Brown to International Bust- 

n^;^s Mac^hlnesV^orp'^"ii^na?v %^ decimal to binary trans 
lator. 3.160,872, 12-8-C4, Cl. 340— .547. 

idersnn, Robert B. : See— , » j _„«« o i.inidK 
Hofer, Lawrence J. E.. and .\nderson. 3.140,148. 



.\n 



.\n 



\n 



.\T 



.\i 



\! 



At 



.\! 



All 



All 



Anderson Robert B . and W B. Klrsch. to Farmer Bros. Co. Andersson, Axel E.. deceased : by H. Llndberg. le^al represent- 

Dlcan?er with pourtng spout and seaL 3.154.227. 10-27- ative. Tool means for a rotary debarking machine and 

64 Cl 222 542. mounting means therefor. 

Anderson. Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. 



Method 



208. 



3.125,142, 3-17-64, a. 144— 



of makW low resistance electrical contacts on graphite. Andersson, Bror : Be 



Method of 
3.158.504. 



3.119.171. 1-28-64. Cl. 29 — 1.".5.55 
Anderson, Robert E., to Texas Instruments Inc. 

alloying an ohmlc contact to a semiconductor 

11-24-64, Cl. 117 — 213. _ , ^ 

Anderson, Robert E. D., and R J. Projain, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Regulated voltage converter circuit. 

3,135,909. 6-2-64. Cl. 321—2. „ „ ^ , » 

Ancierson, Robert E. D., and J. La Duca. to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Gate circuit having phase sliift and 

storage means effecting energization during a range of 

values. 3459.753. 12-1-64. C\. 307—88.5. 
Anderson. Robert F. Adjusting means for a garment. 

3,148.377, 9-15-64. Cl. 2—127. 
Anderson. Robert G. : See — ^ ,„, ,,« 

Stuart, Frank A., and Anderson. 3,131,150. 
Anderson, kobert H.. to Raytheon Co. Cross guide coupler 



Wehlin. Egon, and Andersson. 3.134.009. „...,- 

Andersson. Gosta S. Sulky hitch. 3,144,741. 8-18-64. Cl. 
54 23 

Andersson. Harry, and G. Mlldh, to Svenska Flaktfabriken. 
Aktiebolaget. Method in soda recovery boiler plants for 
refeedlng dust discharged from an electrostatic precipi- 
tator. 3.161,464. 12-15-64, Cl. 23^8. 

Andersson. Karl R. : See — ^ .„ „ ^ o,ico- 

Ohlund, John A. I. Andersson, and Wallgard. 3,158,- 
372. 

Andersson, Percy H. A., to Svenska Aktiebolaget Gasaccumu- 
lator. Push-button illuminating device. 3,144,643, 8-11- 
64, Cl. 340 — 380. ^ . ^^. 

Andersson, Sven B., and J. K. Holdo, to Atlas Copco Aktie- 
bolag. Control devices for motor-driven compressors. 
3,122.308. 2-25-64, Cl. 230—138. 



havrnra'co'unrine'apogture bridged by a diagonal coupling Andersson. Sven E. ^''ormwork lock having two parallel lock 
bar. 3.125.731, 3-17-64. Cl. 33.3—10. , Ing slots. 3,154.998. 11-3-64. Cl. 85—56 



Anderson, Robert I., to Brunswick Corp. Ball return rack. 

3.119,61.'). 1-28-64. Cl. 273—47. 
Anderson. Robert J., and D. A. MoUne. Self leveling paint 

can holder attachment for ladders. 3.131.900. 5-5-64. Cl. 

248 — 210. 
.\n.lerson. Robert L.. and J. M. Rohrig. to United States 

steel Corp. Subsurface pump. 3,140.667, 7-14-64, Cl. 

•■ in.^ — 189. ^ „ ,-^ OK- 

Anderson, Robert M. Air humidifying apparatus. 3,134,657, 

5-26-64, Cl. 55—263. ^ , . ^ , 

-Vnderson, Robert M., and L. A. Demchock. Jr.. to General 
Electric Co. Method and apparatus for loading fla.sh 
lamps with filamentary combustible material. 3.120.694, 
2-11-64. Cl. 29 — 25.11. , ^ r^ 

Anderson, Robert P., and B. T. MacKenzie. Jr., to General 
Electric Co. Recording film having a thermoplastic poly- 
ester image receiving layer. 3.118.785. 1-21-64. Cl. H. — 
•_M1. 

Anderson, Robert W. : See — 

Silven, Herbert A., and Anderson. 3.136 095. 

Anderson. Roger. Fracture tables. 3,135.257. 6-2-04, Cl. 

-I OQ C4, 

Anderson. Rudolph C. Method and mechanism for hoisting 
and stowing small boats. 3.143,991. 8-11-64, Cl. 114— 
43 5 

Anderson. Samuel P., and C. B. Lundsager. to E. I. du Pont 
d(» Nemours and Co. Process and apparatus for three layer 
net extrusion. 3.16.'^.691, 12-29-64, CL 264—167. 

.Vnderson, Severa B. : See — 

Anderson. Nelson E. 3.132.235. „ „ m , u 

Anderson, Theodore C. and D. L, Favln. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Battery switching circuit. 3.150,268, 
.4_22-64, Cl. 307—12. , , 

•\n.lerson. Theodore C. and D. L. Favln, to Boll Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Noise Impulse counter f' r signalling cir- 
cuits. 3.157.798. 11-17-64. Cl. 307— 88..^ 

.Miderson, Tlieodore li., to The Glidden Co. Process of 
producing decorative plastic surfaces. ?. 129,110. 4-14-64. 
Cl 117 — 37. 

.Vnderson. Thomas F.. to Havee Industries. Inc. Method of 
ovtractlntr glass fiber* 3.125.476. 3-17-64. Cl. 156 — 24 

.\n<ler8on. Thomas P.. and J. H. Lux. to Haveg Industries. 
Itic. Chasslsless tank truck. 3.158.383. 11-24-64. Cl. 

2*<0— 5. „ .. , 

Anderson, Thomas M., and B. E. Good. Key mountlne for 

musical Instruments. 3.145.610, 8-2.')-64. C1. 8-1 — 380. 

,\nderson. Thomas P., and R, Bel.spel to Mlcroseal Corp. 

Film mounting assembly. 3.141.275. 7-21-64. Cl. 5.3—123. 

Anderson. Thomas T'.. and R. Belspel. to Mlcroseal Corn. 

Film Mounting assembly. 3.141,276, 7-21-^4. CT. 53—123. 

.Vnderson Thomas 1*.. and R. Belspel. to Mlcroseal Corp. 

Film record card. 3,147.561. 9-8-64, CL 40 — 158. 
.Anderson. V. E.. Mfg. Co. : See — 

.Xnderson, Richard N. 3.157,268. 
.Vnderson. Vincent R. : See — 

Hollev. Danforth. and .Anderson. 3.124.241. 
Anderson," W. Carl, to The Union Metal Mfg. Co. Removable 

pole step. 3.iri9,696. 9-22-64. Cl. 182—92. 
Vnderson Walter A. Nut cracking device. 3.159.194. 

I2_l_r,4. Cl. 146 — 16. 
Vnderson. Warren D.. to American Brake Shop Co. Journnl 

hearing. 3,131,006, 4-28-64. CL 308—174. 
Vnderson, Warren L.. to Halliburton Co. Directed acoustic 

velocity locging. 3,136,381, 6-9-64, Cl. 181—5. 
Anderson, Weston A.« to Varian Associates. Gyromagnetlc 

resonance apparatus. 3,147,428. 9-1-64. Cl. 324 — .5. 
Anderson. William E., R. W. Schllenz. .nnd C. P. Frilinc. to 
Rie^el Papi-r Corp. Duplex packaging material and method 
of makini: <ame. 3.130.647. 4-28-64, CT. 9.3— .35. 

.Anderson. William H. : See — 

Hanson, Rov R. 3.134.242. 
Hanson. RovR. 3.134.244. 
. Hanson, Rov R. 3.134,450. 

■, Hanson, Roy R. 3,139,736. 

Anderson, William S. : See — 

Bell. Edward R., and Anderson. 3.137,643, 

.Andersson, .Anders R . nnd K. Nvlnnd. to .Allmann.n Svenska 
Elektrlskn ,Akf lebolac.'t. Ins\datlon for electrical conduc- 
tors. .''..127.470. 3-31-64. Cl. 174-121. 



Anderton Springs Ltd. : See- 

Westwood, Roy B.. and Glendenning. 3,153.493. 
Anderton, Walter C. Mechanical pencil with eraser. Re. 
25,514, 1-21-64. Cl. 120—22. „ «„ r^ 

Andes. Chester C. Box spring truss. 3,131,405, 5-&-64, Cl. 

5 — 263. 
Anding. Andre, to Gesellschaft der Ludw. von Roll'schen 
Elsenwerke AG. Coupling means, particularly releasable 
packing for piping or the like. 3.154.326. 10-27-64, Cl. 
285—9. 
Andis Clipper Co. : See — 

Andis. Matthew G, 3,136.058. 
Andie, Matthew G. 3,136.904. 
Andis. Matthew G. 3.160,718. 
Andis. Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Hair clipper blade 
drive In a vibratory type clipper. 3,136.058, 6-9-64. CT. 
30 — 210. 
.Andis. Matthew G., to Andis Clipper Co. Hirir xdipper arma- 
ture mounting. 3,136.904, 6-9-64, Cl. 310—29. 
Andis, Matthew C, to -Andis Clipper Co. Reciprocable slide 
switch for appliances. 3,160.718, 12-8-64, Cfl. 200— 16._ 
.Andler, Otto A. Chamfering tool. 3,137.208. 6-16-64, Cl. 

90 — 12. 
.Ando. Kojl, % to Takeda Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd. 
Process for manufacturing chromium treated vaccines. 
3.145.144. 8-18-64. Cl. 167—78. 
.Ando. Ryo : See — 

Kurlyama, Shuji. Fujli Numata and Ando. 3.131.244. 
Andole Co. : See — 

McNeal, Daniel R. 3.116.755. 
Andonle S.. Luis B. MagneUc cigarette and filter. 3,116.739. 

1_7_64. Cl. 131^10. 
^Vndrae. William M. Bulk material handling container. 

3.122.276. 2-25-64, Cl. 222 — 143. ^, . 

.Vndranigian. .Ashoun M. Amphibious boat trailer. 3,135,975, 

6-9-61, Cl. 9—1. „ ,„ „ .,„ 

-Vndras, Julius. Space exploration rocket. 3,13., 232. 6-10- 

64. Cl. 102 — 49. 
.AndrAs, Kftroly. A. Dallos. J. ErdHyl. and S. Toth. to Tavkoz- 
lesl kutato Intezet. Selecting mass spectrometer having 
substantially doubled resolving power. 3.136.888. 6-9-64, 
Cl. 2.50 — 41.9. 
.Andr6. Edmond. to V. and C. Salome. Copying device for 

lathes and the like. 3.132.552, 5-12-64, Cl. 82—14. 
-Vndre Rubber Co. Ltd. : See — 
Torr, Ralph P. 3,157.731. 
Torr. Ralph P. 3.161.721. 
.Andrea. Andrew G. %, to M. M. Kennedy. Refrigerating 
and air conditioning apparatus. 3,130.554. 4-28-04. Cl. 
62—7. 
.Vndreassen, Alfred : See — 

D'Olive. Charles R.. Kimball, and Andreassen. 3,133,644. 
.Vndregg, Ernest R., W. Pferd, and R. R. Stokes, to Bell 
Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Card dialer. 3,124,659, 3-10- 
64. Cl. 179—90 
Andregg, Ernest R.. and L. A. Strommen, to Bell Telephone 
I.,ahoratories, Inc. Coin telephone control apparatus. 
3.146,312. 8-25-<>4. Cl. 179 — 6.3. >^ 
Andre-Matic Machinery Co. : See — - 

Fahrenbach, Wolfgang B. 3.129,542. 
Ahdron. Rolf U. : See-- 

Sundblnd. Gunnar E.. and Andren. 3.140,765. 
-Andreoll, Fermccio : See — 

Andreoll, Franco and F. 3,135,551. 

-Vndreoll, Franco and F. Deck-chair with automatic back- 
rest locking device. 3.135.551. 6-2-64. Cl. 297—3.59. 

.Vndres. Edw.ird J., to Alumlnlte Mfg. Co. Sliding door, or 
the like, with floating rollers. 3,120,033, 2-4-64, Cl. 20 — 
19. 

Andres, John M., to Space Technology Laboratories. Inc. An- 
gular motion responsive apparatus and method utilizing 
optlcallv allgnable magnetic moments. 3.157,837, 11-17- 
64, Cl. 324 — .5. 

-Andres. Nlckolas : See — 

Raess, Theodore F.. Carder, and Andres. 3. 11.*?. 460. 

Andres. Raymond J., to Motorola. Inc. Stud-mounted rectifier. 

3.150.298. 9-22-64. Cl. 317—234. 
Andres. Rudolf : See — 

Flala. Ernst J. H.. and Andres. 3.158.178. « 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 



32 

Andresen, Herbert G. : '';;'£c-- 

Hupka Walter 3 lo-,s 4. ^ ^orp cabln 

n'"rre-'??g°ugtin'j-sSt^n"."^"3^^^ T-21-64. CI. US- 

An'd^esen, John H-.Jr to Aste. Instrument Corp. Altimeter 

3.154.948. 11-3-64. CI. 73-386^ instrument Corp. Fall 
Andresen, John H.. Jr.. to l\oiismau j^_8_(;4. CI. 7.}— 384. 

safe aircraft instrument 3,1^^1^. . j^^ responsive 

^"tS;^^r ^m. ?^^m^r«u^ bi^rier. 3.137.812. ^16- 
^°^'^H"o'4fe^L'^^^^^^^ and HaCmilton. 3.138.337. 

for preparing name. Y^^.^'-^^^^, Ciee. 'to Socony Mohll 

late fuels. 3.13o,<6y. ^-^-^'y^cQ^, to Socon.v Mobil 
^"o'if Co.."fnc.^ •iiaf,uize^d'^%rcomb^us^on- fuels. 3.155.463. 

11-3-64. a. 44—62. „ y c Goe. to Socony Mobil 

'^ffS. ',',fc'''ln'mb'!.'ed5r.1ina.etu^i.. 3,103,505, 12-29-04, 

CI. 44 — 70. 

Andrew Corp. : Sec— 0105757 _^. . 

Schel.l..rf. ,Marvel \V . .j.l -;^J:"i;one Lab<Tfatoriear Inc. 
^n'S.rtU?»\f?a^^«S£r«nd,„g.vste.. 3.14=.- 

Industries Ltd. J^>«^^""^."n,„^ "nd by a cyano group in 

sulfonaphthyl diazo component. 3.151.1(\o, y -y o .. 
An'd^^ewsV'llbert J. Reel handle. 3.153.950. 10-27-64. CI. 
A^i^^lvadore >L^^M.mod_and^^PJ^ratus_f^ 

And;4^''Anatol N. Telephone numbers actuating device. 

notiii.tod mechaii^ii^C apparatus^ 3.163.. -o, 
. *> ^"Vn"n.rf>flA to International Business Machines Cor- 
•^"nnrT;u>.?^-'^ronlc d^ procs.ing machine control. 

M^^-^^lr^-''y'''rl-^"'^^^^^^^ 3.157,470. 11-17- 

'.n'dreSUS^aS-p. Convertihle aircraft. 3.119,577.1-28- 

64. r\. 244—7 nnd M S Hunt, to P.ristol Siddeley 

.^",^rgrn%uT'^C?ntSn;;"fo?'high pressure gas. 3.132,018. 

An.rrl^''E^rlios^'^f'o Ben Telephone La^^^^ 
Magnetic storage circuits. 3.128,452, 4 7 ui, ci. ^ 

'"'^''^^^^ueJi'Vohn W.'Tnd Andrews. 3,119.805. 

Andrews. Harry N. : Scr— Fahrioi*r 3.138,536. 

n. 51 — ^5S TToffniann La Roche Inc. Dl- 

An^?;^?Lanf;.nt'F';^ioSij;yjneans>r railway car grain 



1964 



OST OF PATENTEES 



33 



Door latch. 



Andrews. SN'eldon R., to Sealth Aero- Marine Co 

'^"speed g'arlng. 3 148 554, 9-15-64, Cr > ^-j^\^^^,^,, tO 
-'°^^:^s ! nTr^u^e^'ts inc"^' gSt^'cinfc^ltethoscope. 3.160.- 

3 120 56. 2-4-64, CI. 178— .J.4. 

^°^ Eiy* Chaffed mT^ Luca. and Aodriuli. 3.151.983 
And^Ss^'-lSfe^"^ Beil Telephone^abora^ones nc. ijl^rioa 

tion o; semllconductor de\ices. a.i-^.oi.i, 
Andruf<?rVCE,, «" A- O Sm.,i Corp M«hod or ,o„d,« 

3.146,814, 9-1-64. CI. 14 i— 102. 
Anelejc t^rp. :^..s>e-^ ^, 3 ^^^ ^^3 

Jr. 3.153,153. 
Jr. .S. 163, 829. 
3,142.247. , „. , 

C. Woolf. to Allied 
diazonium fluorides. 



Chemical Corp. 
3,160,623, 12- 



3,124.990. 

to -Vnetsborper 
with stripper 




3:^28411- 4-V-64.Cir292- 



doors. 3.128.111- 4-^:f'»-*iM„tnf-nrtW p,^^,,„ ^o Con- 
-^"t'lrDaVr cX' ^'li.J.c^it"ycann?ng projection system. 
Ai^^e^^'r^nJ;:^^^.^^^^! dental retractor. 3.137.- 
An:?i^^;Jt;?JJ^J^^PO|e (^nrhon Co DevicM^r^n^ 

n-^tizlng circular magnets. .i.los.i.M, 11 -■* "■*• ^ 

\n7lrows Paper & Chemical Co., Inc. : ^^e— 
I3:'p«'??G:'V""«^.-"'Wc:;'-'i.Vmer. 3,150..3,. 

r^-i 64 n isi -61 

-^"''ToJ^iJ'na'S A:.Mr;b7ook. and Andrews. 3.161.123. 
Andrews. Uirhard .\ . P. .1. Riokard..and M. .T. Stansbary 



to 



,ni)i>aratns .?.1J.>.114. .^— .•—«>». «-i. i^" .'• 

r. ,(• , \ tn <?nprrv Rand Corp. Combined electro- 
•'"nlS and' covJr !Sb5"° 3.l"5l.749. 10-20-64, CI. 

.XndU^''i.«odoreE., to (Jenoral Electric Co. Cooking ap- 
nliance 3 110.001. 1-21-64. CI. -19 — IV. 

Andrews,' Theodore E.. to Genera l^ctrlc Co ^oWng ap- 
pliance or toaster. 3,152.243, 10-6-64, Cl. ^i» *"»• 



Bern on. Wilfred ^. 

Lad«l, Frederick P.. 

Ladd, Frederick F., 

Swe 'uev. David F. 
Anello, 1/ouis G.. and 
Manuficture of aryl 
8-64, :i. 260—141. 
Anetsberser Bros., Inc. : ^e«— ryinterfeldt 

Anetsberger, Joseph t •• ^"d^VqV 

■ni iMptro Carmelo V. 3,i4D.Dyo. 

meani 3 124.990 3-17-04 CI- 83 U7 Machines 

AnKehm, Theodor W.. to l.ntejnationai cus.u ,^, ^ ^^jg 

*°J,?,t,bTSf iiV? ?S'crpTtK.'"3,,'49' S42. 9-ir^64. 

A,fS.'"wi«'im': 'iS^?v^,icLV"r!J»r and odometer. 

3.148,547, 9-1.5-64, CI. 73— 4'.)0. 
An2eli<#^^e^aorino : Sec — o 1 -.q T'^fi 

P^ronio. Omero G.. and Angeli. 3,1.j3,._0. 

^P.alazzo Giuseppe, and Silvestcim. .>.141.U19. 

3 151 .S91. 11-17-64, CI. 263 — 33. 
^'°^%"rsch'Ru"folf. Lo'^. Sommer. and Angermaler. 3.150,- 

244. 
^"^wfcl.'Thoma^FTand Anglolini. 3.152.192. 
Angloljni. ■'-{;,'jj;v^^:;.;„d Anglolini. 3.151.174. 
Anglers Mfg. Co : ^«— ; , .r „«« 

Tn^^t^E'V')^^tr, nnd .T. . R. Hnndley to 
C^^atS'roiuetV.'lnc. .rnrking meter time cancellation 

.•^^;acan^(l^^^-So?.3f'^-^ 

B>ntley. Desmond M. 3 l-'** 228. 
Anglo- ,\merican I •;<tr"«'on Co. : S^ee— 

B'idge. Archibald C. 3,i44,ia-. 
\nglo Paper Products, Ltd. : pe o 1^5 nn 

A,;j;:S.Sr,^tl,»;:,Mj?;!,T„fi.^,'&"L,d.:s«^ 

I.PecP. penis I., nnd Leger. 3,136.605. 
■'""iengrv" M?chi7l. and Anmt. .3.160 401. 
■^r ' .-'li'nJin"- .n^lTnian ^n^^^/n^' Oo.'p.;:KJ!ec'.ed 

C-w,lns-to'4.'?r34oii":i.-°""" ■"'"' "" 

Angu .. George, & Co. Ltd. •-«•'(— 
" } lacDougall, Daniel. 3.1..4,451. 
1 hums. Jack T. 3,136,Jt..{. 
Anhe iser-Busch Inc.: 'VC".n ai i 
Lllls Nicholas D. 3.140.ft1_4 
< chwniger. Joseph. ^•'■^^-*l'- 
Anlm al Trap Co of America :Spp— 
Slonneger. ClenR. 3 13461, 
H'oolworth. Richard G. 3,141,4—. 
Ani.sl eld. Richard C.:t^re-- 
ersen. Kurt. 3.12l..:.^y 
Anke 1 Chemical & Film Corp. : Sec— 

S"n"Ki'rrAustin:Vnd-Baturay. 3.131,628. 

Ankf r-Phoenix Xahmaschlnen AG. : ^ee o ico i»;fl 

^"•^Keenhausen. Heinrich. and Siebrasse. 3.162,156 
Vnkirson. Borge R. Rotary salt bath furnaces. 3.137,752, 
* f.-ilf.-64. CI. 266—4. 



Iji 



Anliker. Rudolf : See— 

Sallmann, Richard, and Anliker. 



3.13-2,934. 



method and 



3,136,997. 
Heusler, and 



Science 
3.142,- 



AnlioV, Uobert, to Admiral Cup. S^paraUou 
apparatus. 3,129,073, 4-14-64, CI. 55— 1 4. 

Annechiarico. Ernest J. : See— „„„Hs«riPo 

Lucanera. Constantino, and Annechiarico. 
Anner. Georg : See — 

Meystre, Charles. Wettstem, Jeger, Anner. 

Wieland. 3,121.080. 01,7980 

Wettstein. Albert. Anner. and Ehmann. 3,147,^:89. 

Wettstein. Albert, Anner, Heusler. and Kalvoda. 3,158, 

WeTtSiein, Albert, Anner, Uousler, Kalvoda. Uoberwasser 
and Heer. .'{,141 016. 1 j •> 110 

Wettstein, Albert. Anner. Heusler. and Wieland. 3.11S. 

Wettstein. Albert. Anner. and Meystre. 3.118,880. 
Anner/n Kolf-E., an.l J. B. Gustafs.son, to Atvida berg Facit 
\ktiebolaget. Manufacturing compound presj. tools. a.i-j. 
612, 4-21-04. CI. 76 — 107. 
Annerhed, Karl B V. : Sec— , ,00 -ot 

Boman. Karl G.. and Annerhed. 3.132, < 33. 

Annett. Donald S. : i^tr— o 100 n-n 

Kauffman, Ivan L., and Annett. ,3,l--.0.0 
Annis, Martin, and E. C. Williams, Jr., to American 
and Engineering, Inc. Wave generating apparatus. 

iS t^ft'i: liilSbinson. Jr., and. R. H, Friednian to 
Jcriev Production Research Co. Freein|SJ)ipe stuck in a 
borehole. 3,123.143. 3-3-64 CI. 166— 18. ^^g^ ^ 

Annis. Milton E. Ski structure. 3,139,287. (.-dl)-b4, i-i- 

Ann1s,"Ri?hard R.. and J R. Dorner. to John Oster Mfg. Co_ 
Stator for fractional horsepower motors. 3,ioi..jd, 1- 
15-64, CI. 310—215. 
Anocut Engineering Co. : See-- 

.Malkowskl. Leonard. 3.1.>0.140. 
Wililani>;. Lvnn A. 3.120.4S.J. 
Williams. Lynn A. 3.123,.*4.j. 

Anrep, Ken<' : See — 

Laugloys. Remi. 3,154,230. 

Anscliut/. vV Co.. G.m.b.H. : ^'l'' 7 , „ iro q-.i 

Hint/.e. Johann.-s. .lud l.'incb. .-l.inS.P.)! „ . ,, 

irKoiiiitr Otto and F. Rudolph, to L. & C. Stelnniuiier. 

G m bTl Wnter cooled cun<-ntric nozzles for a burner. 

3.149,613. 9-22-64. CI. 122—235. 

■'"''s..km.;ka^ «az^^^ and Drunga. ^^.163.623. 

\nseUn Frano^rWnd J." Chcnals. . to Commissariat a 

n-n rjrie Atomique. X-ray diffraction chamber for the 

stud V of a single crystal locKted In a polycrystalllne i^ample. 

'3 14!) 228. 9-1.'>-64. CI. 250--51..>. „ ,, 

Aiisinuli, Carl H.. to I'- Iv..?.':n-'"*r''Q VI^n%-^h 
.^rirV^r I?" Tel4•hone-';ea^s;t*;nlshioning means. 

.1 119.004, 1-28-G4. CI. 179—178. 
-^""''cimp'rngco.'E^tanlslao J., Quintos! and Godinez. 3.148.- 

AnspacS?'Archie A., , Q^i^^^^^-^^^^ O 'o^'l-^"" ^"' ^'^''' 
fi.shing tackle. 3,148,423. 9-lo-64, Cl. 24— 1-i. 

Anstalt Decotex: »«'<'—,„_„_ 

.n.tart'"fur'Se"F.ntwicklung'von Erflndungen und Gewer- 

blioben Anwendlunpen Kn«rga : Sec 

Batoi/Boris. 3,134,330. 

l'.atou> Boris. 3.iri6.is7. 
Anstalt fur Montage-Technik : See— 

^„.«"'i;''aeo K.°.o-lamiinnr„k. Corp, Axl.lK n,|.v,b,.. 



%ridSrct&V°ea'.°Sof"S'nu^o°Stl4''?rrAi°; 
Ai',i,t-a1«lrd"c-?*io'^0n'4J^.SdeC„r^^^ 

Electric Corp. bynamoelectric machine. 3.1o3,162. 
AntUyT Har^ry L.^'^l^d^G. K. Bhat. to Wilson Bros. Alloy 

AnKy. ^^?!:: ^^^-&'^-----%^ ^SI 
averaging out lead screw error. 3,121,340, .i-18-64, i^i. 

An'th^^^v^^Mvron L.. to Scully-Jones & Co. Machine tool 
Au^'Kr-MyJon'l-'ljatrtJal'ili/leaVi^'ew follower. 3.156.- 
An\fon"XoJ'£-to'ia.ljy-Anthonj Cor^ Automatic tool 

Corn Meihod of cold pressure welding electrical enclosure 

members. 3,139.678, 7-7-64, CL 29--470.1. 
Anthony, Myron P.. to Anthony Pools. Inc Swimming pool 

cleaner construction. 3.139,099, &-30-64. Cl. 134— 16<. 

Anthonv Pools, Inc. : .Sec — 

Anthony. Myron I*. 3.139.099. „,..__, _ ..q. ci 
Anthonv. Ralph L. Book cover. 3.140.883. 7-14-04, «-i. 

281—34. 



ditlonal" release means manually actuated. 
12-64, Cl. 188 — 73. 
\nsteth E. Doris : See — 

'vn.teV'xSrY,' iV. lM-reen.'G. C. Balrd, F. W. Hal^s and 

-^"v ^^- ( raf to Seismograph Service Corp. Recording ap- 
paratus for ut in making and interpreting seismograph.c 
records. 3.153 771. 10-20-64, CT. 340— 15..-^. 

\nsul Chemical Co. : Srr — 

Roeder. Larry R. 3.122.350. 

Ansul Co.. The: See— 

Antalu7Linear?9f8.'^VnlYiedica?i^boratory Division. Inc. : 

■'"'md^fRalJh^D'.'rntalis, and Wood. 3,161.843. 
Vntali« Stai.lev J., and D. C. Wood to General K'^'^trjc Co. 

In.lnctive device emploving foamed resin thermal barrier. 

3 163 S38. 12-29-04. Cl. 330— .'"S. 
Antcliff! Wesley T. Flexible ^ki-sled. 3,123.373. 3-3-64. Cl. 

An'thes, Clifford C. to Anion Carbide C<)rp Reverse flow 
Jet burner with gas vortex flame holders. 3,118,489. 1--51- 

64, Cl. 158 — 7. „ *v J .^A 

Anthe., Clifford C to Union CarWde Corp. Method anfl 
^"apparaSs for Providing closeKl IlV»^"°?n'' 123^-119* " 
motive crankcases. 3,144,011, 8-11-64, a. 1J3— ll». 

715-285- 



Antbo7y Silvio V. Ca.«ter. 3.161,907, 12-22-64. Cl. 16-18. 

Anti. Arthur W. : See— q 140 577 

Ander.son, Edward E.. "amnion .and Anti. 3.14. 5 <.. 
Aiiiici. Marino. Trailer hitch. 3,140.881. 7-14-04. v.i. 

AiTti'/elTLlonard. and N. C. Jeckel to ^^it^^^St^t^^^J^i^^J^' 
& Instrument Corp. Body cooling apparatus,. 3.1-o.uyt., 

3-17-64. Cl. 128—401. 
Antloch College: See— 

\sakawa Ge<irge. S, 131. 269. . , ^ j. ,/ 

Antinori. Paul, deceased ; P. Antlnori. Jr.. ad™»°\^,\T**°\'3|^? 
to B F and G A. Garvey. Dampeuer assembly. 3.1.io.- 
»;s9. 6-2-64. Cl. 210—365. 
Antinori, Paul. Jr.: iiee— 

Antinori, Paul. 3.135,689. 

-'"^'^'nttniaA'ay-. NellTgan. Antklw. and Johnson. 3,124.679. 

Antognini, Joe: See— f, loc Ana 

Tilles, Harry, and Antognini. 3,126.406. 

\ntoknl Pliilip. And M. F. Kritchever. to E. I. du Pont de 

•^Nemours an'd Co Surface and Interlo': modlcatlon of 
tiiermoplastic resinous bodies. 3,142,630. .-^8-64. i.i. 
204 — 162. 

Anton. Aaron: See — outaaq " 

fiilmont Rosrer. and Anton. 3.117.44S. . ^ _, ,t_ 

Anton ?& £ Alexandru. R Dumitru. a°d C E ena, to 
The Rumanian Ministry for Petroleum and Chemical In- 
dustry Method of preparing ^nitroacetophenone and Its 
oxime 3.117,995. 1-14-64. CL 560— 566 

Anton, Nicholas T. Rotary shaver. 3,116.551. 1-7-64. Cl. 

Anl^i^ch. Michael to The Crawford Mfg. Co Inc. Stop 
motion mounting for knitting machines. 3.132.495. 5-12- 

An^onPo.- J^^iJo M.. and J. ^ f'lgl.eson. toUnlt^ States 
Rubber Co. Printers' gum. 3,147, < 06. 9-8-64. Cl. lUi 

\nt^on?ous. Anthony J. Expandable article storage case. 
* :^ 130 823 4-28-64. Cl. 190— 44. 

•'"'Trant'^GardnerE:. Antonoflf. Gauthier. and Powers. 

3.128,038. 
■'"'Tazm?m"vadim^Srivomarov, Kudryashov. and AntonoT. 

Antonsen.'Donald 11 and R/,.fo?rLi^°°ci°'l60^94'9' 
lymerization of ethylene. 3,128,266, 4-<-64. Cl. -J6U— »4.y. 

•'°"'THffoTS'."char';es"i.. Zeitlin. and Antonsen. 3.156^24^ 
Antonucd. Carmine J., to ^""er Instrument Co Inc ^nim 

housing latch assembly. 3.118.369. 1-21-64, Cl. i"i— i- 
Antonucci. Carmine J., to Potter Instr^ent Co. Inc Paper 

nhaslnir mechanism. 3,136.466, 6-9-«4, H 226— llL 
\ntonucci. Carmine J., to Potter Instrument Co.. Inc. P«J>er 

gap control in high speed bed and platen presses. 3,l55.- 

032. 11-3-04. Cl. 101—45. 
AntonuccL Renaldo M. ^Coating for «»« «»}8«7t'"'^ «' ^*^"- 

tional energy. 3,117,054, 1-7-64, Cl. 161—160. 
Antoszewski, Eugeniusz. to The English Electric Co Ltd. 

Temperature compensation of transistor amplifiers. 3.117.- 

253, 1-7-04, Cl. 317—131. .,, ,. u 

Antoszewskl, Eugeniusz. and J. W. F. SherrifT. to The English 

Electric Co. Ltd. Electric protective relays. 3,157,825. 

11-17-64. Cl. 317 — 36. 

Antoszewskl. Eugeniusz. and J W. P Jhe^ff- *<> Th| i^^^""? 
Electric Co Ltd. Electrical protective relays. 3^60.(88. 
12-8-64. CL 317 — 36. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



35 



34 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Wheel balancing means. 3,156,504, 11-10- 
Flush valve. 3,154.794. 11-3-64. 



3,162.647. 



Bender, to 
3,153,001. 



Antralgue, Roger 
64. CI. 301 — 5 
Antunez. Armand Hj., Jr. 

Aoi.fK:»lVJiD.lw°I-il'-..l. Crdlng ensine. 3,144.685. 
K'd ?.%''M''og'S?.ioS«.'°I..T4'686. 8-1^4. C. 19- 

19—259. 
^""''S^pr^^tlo., -/JrKXW«efearch In- 

^°°%akagome. Ta^nari. Katsube, Seki. and Aono, 

Apache Belt Co., Inc. : See-- 
P Lanham VVlUiam E. 3.127.980. ^^ 

^Pfeio^n"crrlfid^6oi'p. ^SJltion of bisphenol. 

10-13-64. CI. 260—2 2. j Machine Co. 

^^Siti?fa1 "dis^'u^g- ^T'^e^eL, machine. 3,130,654. 

Ap^x^?iS;iSi;«.3lnc.:^«.- 

*^ Hinckle, John E. 3,132.607. 
An<»T Sewlne Machine Co., Inc. . oee— - 
'^^ Blumenkrantz. Max. and Jones. 3.125.972. 
Apex Tire & Rubber Co. : See— 
*^ Boyen, Markus 3.142,171. 
Apex Tool & Cutter Co.. Inc. The See 

Wilson. Frederick J., Jr. 3.123.897. 
Apollo Carlon Pipe Co. : ^f*;77„,„ o ioq 104 
Lewis. ThomasP., and Ilenls. 3.13^1 '*• 
Apollo Metals and Chen>»«\\Corp See 
Apo«Sf^"c^^ri?r^5us?li'eSsing apparatus. 3.120.934. 

^^^•^illei-DaVlflV.. and Wo^ ,, S^,,, 

Apnel. Henry W G-^-^^^f's Deflection voltage waveform 

gline & French Ii^t'«'^"t"!,7/--J;r with rotatnT)le primary 
generator employing transformer wirn 328—185. 

^PP'K'"ArThur"K.' ^Appeldorn, Grleshaber. Peterson, and 
Glorglni. 3,163.755. Mining and Mfg. Co. 

^P<5^lfhrad ??o?JctSn ^;ste'il°°"i?6.786" 3!31-64. CI. 88- 
24 

^^n^o7g"lln^ xfl^^AS^nd ,fcren. 3.121.051. 

Borglln.NMls A..and Appelwen 3 1 1.6^-^ ^^^^^ ^^ 

^«- i^rJt^eS t^o Atwi/interP^^-J^^-^'^^ track and 



3.124.192. 
Sec — 



3.161.558. 



3.147,714. 9-^4. CI. 105— 145. 
^P^^^SJe^-^EdS VndVppenzeller. 3.131.625. 

Cl. 328—108. . Machlnerv Co. Set of high 

^P,»'tS'cu'lnn'g?ar^id?^^^^^^^^^ 3.159.858. 12-8^4. 

Cl. 10—111. 
^P^'lfuVendS wiliiam'RTand Applegate. 3,147.555. 

^P,VJ?^'^ror^°°lSfAr?d"radlaAt%eating oven. 3.155.814. 

Ap^Ve?oS'^a4fI^°^-p\-'-,i'-'*' "'"^ "' "*^''*'''" 

Ap^pSrAr^tl^'r-^' "taS-silport. 3.130.025. 4-28-64. 
Ap^^?tLv^"' I. Flood lamp unit. 3.149.785, 9-22-64 
An?iot"oTEric D.. to Woods Colchester Ltd. Fan mountings. 
^Tiei 388. 12-15-64, Cl. 24^2. ,^ ,,. o„, 

ATvnleton Henry B.. to L. B. HolUday & Co. L^a-.^f^- 
^phurlsed vat dyestnffs In solubillsed form. 3.118.868. 
1-21-64. Cl. 260—128. 



7_14_64. Cl. 260—128. 

^^P%^"a?e^'^^5ut°o1.S?."3^^5Vl84. ' 

^P^'feh'^Sert'-i'.' AVpleton. and Silverberg. 3.159.256. 
AoDlied Development Corp. : ^'ee— 05595. 

Ichwab, Helmut Beale. and Anderson. Ke. ^o,ojo. 
Appl^d Engineering Corp. : See— 

Callan, John G. 3,lo9,170. 
Applfed Physics Corp. : See— 

Cary, Henrv H.. and Hawes. 3,131,34J. 
Appliled Power Industries Inc. : See— 
^^ riessate. Clarence L.. and Pahl. 3.141.4J-1. 

Junkins. Edmund J. 3,131 747. 

Junkins, Edmund J. 3,131,74» 

Junkins. Edmund J. 3.151.396. 

Rtein Gary. 3.129,781. 

ItewArt Phillip G. 3 139.038 

Williams, Jack R.. and Flessate. 
AppUed RMearch Laboratories Inc: 

NeuhsSs. Hermann. 3,123.<10. 

^•euhau8, Hermann. 3.153,144. 
Applied Science Laboratories. Inc See— 

Hoover, Thomas B. 3.119, <oy. 
AprL Eduard V. : See— oiooono 

Apparatus for opening a bobby pin. d.iOiJ.^u^. ^^ 
Cl 132—1. 
Aaua-Chem, Inc. : see — ^ ^ ,j . 
Pavellc, Vjekoslav, and Goeldner 
Aquafllter Corp. : See — 

Shaw, Herman L. 3,13<,^0'S. 
Aquii-Flite Hydrofoil Corn. : See— 

iLopez. Robert. 3,132.019. 
AqiJa Marine Mfg. Ltd. : See— 
^TFaul. Thomas L. 3.118.418. 
, Paul, Thomas L. 3,125,978. 
Aqda Matlc Inc. : See— „ ,,. _». 
Twhitlock, Robert A. 3.116.904. 
A-qi^ariums Inc. : S««— T^ -_. 
Arak. Henry. 3.119,774 
Willinger, Allan H. 3.117.587. 

T74 1--8-04. Cl. 210 — 169. 
^T's'Sgawr'bln^n. Arakawa. Sato, and Mlnakami. 

5.159.789, 12-1-64. Cl. 32o— 402. 

aJ.v,. sre„."ffl'''s.'?:i.l."«- 4rn- eUj^ c^^^^i 

Manufacture of selenium rectifier cell. 3.1J0,i.J-f. *-^i-« . 

Cl. 204—43. , , _ ^ 

Atapahoe Chemicals. Inc. : se^ q 14a 104 
Waugh. Thomas D.. and Walker. 3,148,iy4 
Arata Vlncenzo S. Cycloidal rolling mill. 3.132.545. 5-1^ 

AbtnS T^i^^mas V. Variable delivery pump. 3.129,702, 
4-'>l-64 Cl. 123 — 139. „ , ^ 

ited Acierles Reunles de Burbach-Elch-Dudelange Soclete 

^Te?^VaS''T.130.252. 

Aj-bee Corp., The .See— „ ^^ QgQ 
^ Creswell, Clifford A. ^.l34.Wbu. 
Creswell. Clifford A. 3.154.961. 
Athor Amlhadar to Electrotonc Laboratories, Inc. 
"^m/tlcpoiarlty changer for battery charging systems. 

101. 1-14-64. Cl. 320—20. 
4rber Amlhadar. to Electrotone Laboratories. Inc. 



nower"mu"lti"frequency communication system. 
1-14-64. Cl. 343—200. 



Aato- 
3.118.- 

Low 

3.118.144. 



i Ml. Hnrold A R S Brlssette. and R. W. Gaines, to 
^^Pn^on""c^"r'Sde^;Corp 'celUilosic r^^^^^^^ 

adhesion to polyethylene. 3.131.113. 4— fv-o-».«-i. 

irboga.t. Duane J., and L. ^^ /a«^Ph„'i9''-. ^10 3ii7-^4 C\ 
^ ffilic elevator control system. 3.l2o.3l9. 3-1.-64. ci. 

irbmirRolf E. A. Door hinge. 3.117.340. 1-14-64, Cl. 1^ 

counter employing parallel iw.i 11 1 — ^g , 

to control sequencing. 3.121,804. .:-i»-D-t, *.i. ou. o 



Water- 



Arbter Conrad, to G. M. Pfaff, AG. Folding and transfer- 
ring arrangement for material cut in sewing InstallaUons. 

Arbt^r^'Co'nr^nd G.- 'MalTch. to G. M Pfaff. A.G Com- 
bined conveyor and fabric folding device. <J.l.i4.<i4B, 
3-10-64. Cl. 270—61. . 

Arcair Co. : Ser— „ ,„« \»n 

Stepath. Mypon D. 3,131.2Hr 
Arceneaux. Richard L. : See — t»»i/i 1^AA^>aa 

Frlck John G., Jr., Arceneausi, and Keid. 3,144,^299. 
Archamba'ult, Maurice, to Ministere des Richesses Naturelles 
- Process fo^ producing lithium carbonate with concomitant 
recoverv of reactants. 3,131,022. 4-28-<>4. Cl. ^'^—^•^■. 
Archer Andrew M Electrically operated solitaire ticktack- 

toe game. 3,145,993, 8-25-64, Cl. 273—130. 
Archer, Bradford L. : See — « -ici aqa 

Warner, Paul F., Archer, and Fran*. 3.161,494. 
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. : Sf e — 
Budde, Walter M., Jr 3.119,846 
Kottke. Roger H.. and Engel. 3.145,438. 
Ronning. Martin. 3.142 144 010c 700 

Stenbers. Russell J., and Rhelneck. 3,136 783. 
Archer Duane L., to Pan American Petroleum Corp. 

flood methwl. 3,120,262. 2-4-64, Cl 166—9. 
Archer, Erling B. Automatic ice making devices. 3.149.* <i. 

Arche^r Giles A., and L.' H. Storabach. to Hoffmann-La Roche 
Inc. Process for producing 5-phenyl-1.2-dihydro-3H 1,4- 
benzodiazepines. 3.131,178. 4-28U4 Cl. 2bO— 2.^9 

Archer. Lee A., and J. S. Kontos. to The P/'e-Natlonal Co. 
Combination air outlet and return with fluorescent light- 
ing means. 3.117.509 1-14-64. Cl ^^—^%..- .»« a_ft_fl4 

Archer. Marie (nee Chesnais). Chain. 3,147,586. 9-8-64, 

Archer ^y'dnev to Sterling Drug Inc. 1-monocarbocyclic 
aryl-"4-thloca"rbamylpiperazlnea and intermediates and proc- 
esses therefor 3,133.067. 5-12-64. Cl. 260 — 2G8. 

Ai^her. Sydney? tottering- Drug I°% 3-aryl-1.5MminocycU>- 
alkanes and preparation thereof. 3.133.07i. 5-li:-<J*. v-i. 

Ar^ch^^Sydney, to Sterling Drug Inc. .V^^i^"'^Ss«'- 
amlno) - 2 - [N' - (halo - lower - alkanoyl) - ^A<7''^^ 
tuted)] -lower- alkylenedlammes. 3.135,794. Q-Z-b*. i-i- 

Ar?h^^S?dney. to Sterling Drug Inc. l-8ub8tituted-2.Diper- 
azlnonesand l-8nb8tituted-7-homopiperazlnones. 3.14e,i:.54. 

Archer. Svdney. and"M. R. Bell, to Sterling pr"K 1°^ 3. 
(monocarbocvcllc arvD-S-cnrboxytropanes and esters there- 

Arler'-'lvVnVy.'^nd%f'R.'Verrto Sterling Drug Inc. 

3 (monoca?b cyclic aryl)-3-(mono«»rbocycllc arylhydroxy- 
methyl)tro>anes and preparation thereof. 3.i34,(»i:, o-.^o- 

04 pi o^.Q 292 

Archer Svdnev, and M. R. BpII. to Sterling Drup Inc. Esters 
of 2 tropnnol 3.145.210. 8-18-64. Cl. 260--.292. 

Archer Svdnev. and J. C Collins, to Sterling Drug Inc. 
.S-acvlanilno-7-glvcosvloxvcoumarlns and their preparation. 
3 1.'S3 0.1.5 10-13-64! Cl. 260 — 210. „ , v. 1 

Archer.- Weslev L.. to The^ Dow Chemic..! ^ Co.^^ P^^^^^^^^ 

to" The Dow Chemical Co. Pnlvphenyl 
3.1.51.0S0. 9-29-64. Cl. 252— ."il..^ 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Polyphenyl 

3.151.081. 9-29-64. Cl. 252--52. 
to The Dow Chemical Co. Polyphenyl 

3.151.082. 9-29-64. Cl. 252—52. 
J B Louch. and R. S. Montgomery, to 

The' Dow'^ Chemical Co. Shell mold formulations. 3,149,- 
090 9-15-04. Cl. 260 — 37. 
Archer. William B.: See— ..,.„^ 1128 104 
Frc'erioks, Robert H., and Archer. 3.l^».i-4. 
Archlllthic Co., The : See— • 

Winn. James B.. Jr. 3,137.908. 
Architectural Proflurts and rV'VPlopment Co.. See— 
Katouuh. Ralph W. 3,136.528. 

^"" Johnson. Wallace C. 3.118^047. ___„ 
Mtirrav. Richard H.. and Wilcox. 3.152. 6.i2. 
Areiidl Joseph L., and E. J. Dsvld. to Ivers-Lee Co. 

of and annnratus for making suppository packapes. 

913 3-17-64. Cl. .^3— 25. 
Jfrnidl Joseph L.. and E. J. David, to Ivers-Lee Co 



Ardis Alan E.. and A. A. Valtekunas. to Soconv Mobil Oil 
Co Inc Preparation of dialkyl esters of terepfithaUc acid. 

Ar'di^^li^' i^'-^-A^^i.^^Ikunas. to Socony Mobil OU ' 
Co Inc Preparation of isophthalic acid monoester. 
3,140.309. 7-7-64 Cl. 260-^75. 

Areimma, Sidney: See— . 1^a^ ao^ 

Aruuette. Gordon J., and Areimma 3.161.6.J1. 

Arena, Josepli i'., and R. J. Smitli to \ertical8. Inc. VerUcal 

blinds. 3.157.^23. 11-17-64. Cl. 160—168. 
Arenco Aktiebolag : See— 

Ahlbor. Valter A. 3.120.850. 

Carlson, Arue. 3,149,767. «noAOQ«> 

Hennlng, Sverker A., and Petersaon. 3.120.892. 

JansBOu, Carl R. 3,1.')0.767. 

Jansson. Ragnar, and Lilja. 3,162,^00. 

Larsson, Erik R. 3.147,755. 

Skarstr5m, Ake R. 3,135.406. 
Arend. Robert K.. and W. R. Horst to T^ie ^^"0°*^^"^ 
Register Co. Tag printers. 3.158.432. 11-24-64. Cl. 346— 

108 
Arendt. Harry S., to Jersey Production Research Co. Gasre- 
covery from gas condensate reservoirs. 3.149.6t)B, »- — -04, 

Arendt.*" lilrry S.. and J. W. Glanville to Jersey Production 
Research Co. Gas recovery. 3.131.760, 5-5-64. Cl. 16b— 9. 

Arenhold. Karl-Heinz, to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Dosing pump. 
3,110.648. 1-7-G4, Cl. 74 — OUU. _..„,, , ^„ 

Arenhold. Karl-Heinz. to Chlorator G.m.b.H. Measuring de- 
vice for measuring a fluid flow. 3.140. < 26. 7-14-b4, Cl. 

Areus. Fred R., to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Adjustable scale for manometer. 3,150.524. 9--9-04, 

Cl. 73—401. .= ^ ,. u. o i^A 

Arenson. Edward B. Automatic fish scaling machine. 3,146,- 

489, 9-1-64, Cl. 17 — 5. 
Arenson, Edwin M. : Sec — w_,>™„„ 

Loomer. James A., Melch. Arenson. and Schelrman. 

Arensonl Herbert. Furniture support roller. 3.140.506. 

7-14-64, Cl. 16 — 47. 
Arentzen, Adriaan G. J. : See — ,» a t t a^ 

Radenia, Lambertus. Ubbels. Arentzen. and van der L.lnde. 
3.132,026. 
Ar^v, William F., Jr. : See — 

feberly. Paul E.. Jr.. and Arey. 3.126.425. 
Kimberlin, Charles N., Jr., and Arey. 3,159,565. 
Arev William F., Jr., and W. J. Mattox. to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Color Improvement of hydrocarbon 
oil fractions. 3,163,594. 12-29-64, Cl. 208—264. 
Argabrlght, Perry A. : See— o ioo aiq 

Tornqvist. Erik, and Argabrlght 3 139.419. 
Argabrlght, Perry A., and E. A. Schmall. to Ebso Research 
«nH i.^n<Tinoorinff Cft Novel coDoer Containing polymerlsa- 



ether stabilizers. 

Archer. Wesley L.. 

ether stabilizers. 

Archer. Wesley L.. 

ether stabilizers. 

Archer. Wesley L., 

ether stnhlUzers. 

Archer. Weslev L.. 



Method 
3.124,- 

Method 
3,127,718, 



3.160.566. 



of and apparatus for making tablet packages. 

Arcu'ri ' Thomas J. Glide assembly for material handling 
apparatuses. 3.118.168. 1-21-64, Cl. 16—87. 

Ard, Jesse S. : Se^ — „„.,..,. j.j "j^i?? «t« 
Krewson. Charles F.. Scott, and Ard. 3.157.676. 

Ard, William B.. Jr. : See— 

Dandl. Raphael .V.. and Ard 

Arde Associates: See — 

Scheinberg. Martin. 3.135,097. 
ArdPll Rlohnrd D.. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Fastening 

device 3.139 786. 7-7-64. Cl. 85—7. 
Arden Beniamln and R. B. Roeraler, to Purex Corp., Ltd. 

Compos itlo^and process for^removal of coatings based on 

epoxy resins. 3,138,557, 6-23-64. Cl. 2.52—136. 
Arden Thomas V., and G. W. Merrlman. to The Permutlt 

Co I td E^ectrodialvsis processes and electrodialyala cells.. 

3,124.522, 3-10-64. Cl. 204—301. 



and Engineering Co. Novel copper containing polymerisa- 
tion catalysts. \i61,604. 12-1.^-64, Cl. 252-^^ 
Arjjanbrlght. Robert P.. to Monsanto Co. Purlhcation of 

propylene. 3.142.710. 7-28-64. Cl. 260— 677. 
Areanbricht Robert P.. to Monsanto Co. Production of 

chloropi^ene. 3.149.171. 9-15^4. Cl 260-655 
Arganese Eugene L. Vehicle construction. 3.134.6^1, 5-^0- 

§4. Cl.' 296— G4. 
Argereu. William : See—; , oii^Too 

Buonanno. Joseph E.. and Argereu. 3,117.788. 
Argersinger, John I., to Combustion Engineering Inc. Steam 
generator utiliiing a recirculating system. 3.135.250. 6-^- 

ni Cl 1 2'* 406 

Arrfro Nicholaa T. Hammer operated registration device for 

amusement centers. 3.162.440. 12-22-64 Cl. 2.2— ,6 
Argoudelis, Alexander D.. to The Upjohn Co. Lower alkyl 
2 - alkoxy - 3 - hydroxy - 5 - methyltetrahydrofuran - 3 - car- 
boxylates. 3.128.288. 4-7-64. Cl. 260—347.5. 
Argus Chemical Corp.: See — o,*^ion 

Gagliardi. Domenick D.. and Jutras. 3.117.130. 
Hecker. Arthur C. and Perry. 3,149.093. 
A ro'ii R Inc Sc ^ — 

Clarkson. Jack B.. and Seekings. 3,153,293. 
Lind, Orbie E.. Jr.. and Carr. 3.147,682. 
Misuraca, Louis J. 3.146,666. * ^ _ 

Arlch, Christoph W.. and E. A. Bragg to Maremont Corp. 

Molded magnetic rolls. 3.149.403. 9-22-64. Cl. 29— 129 5. 
Ariewitz D.aniel to Westlnphouse Electric Corp. \ olume 

controls for fans. 3.128.938. 4-14-64. Cl. 230—114. 
Ariga. Masahiko: See — „ -«r .,00 

Kaino. Ichlsaburo. and Ariga. 3,125,782. „, , „ . 

Arikawa, Masayasu. and I. Ichlhara to Kobe Steel Works, 

Ltd Composite welding wire. 3,118,053. 1-14-64. CL 

219—146. 

Arikawa, Masayasu. I. Ichlhara, and N. Okuda. to Kobe Steel 

„._..- T.J Submerged welding and deposited metaL 



Works, Ltd. ^-- 

3,153.fl9, 10-20-64. Cl. 219—73. 
Arlma Kei and S. Iwasakl, to Meito Sangvo Kabushlkl 

Kaisha Milk coagulating enzyme "microbial rennet" and 

method of preparation thereof. 3,151.039. 9-29-64. Cl. 

195—62. 
Arlmont, Frans-Joachlm : See — „----«.. 

Pohl, Frani, Arlmont, Schallus, and Legutke. 3,152,194. 
Arlmoto Fred S., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Redistribution of alkyl radicals In alkyl lead compositions. 

3.1.'J1.141. 9-29-64, Cl. 260 — 437. 
Arlmoto Fred S to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Redistribution of alkyl radicals In alkyl lead compositions. 

3.151.142. 9-29-64. Cl. 260—437. 



J 



36 



V 



N 



INDEX OF PATE 



inIts, 



1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Arisawa. Kazuo, to Fuji Boiler Co .Ltd^ Steam generating 

device. 3.162,180. 12-22-64, CI. 122--151. 
Arispe, Victor C: See— ^,„„ ,,„ 

^Williams, Philip H. 3^,132,449. . 

Arlstoff, Eugene: See — . * . ♦„(» itRnail 

Feigeluian, Stanford I., and Arlstoff. 3,160,b7i. 

Ariaton-Schuhfabrik Romen G.m.b.H. : See— 
Romen, Bruno. 3,120,710. 

Arisun Corp. : See — o i sa raa 

Arlta" HiS- to Asthl KaL'i Kogyo Kabushlkl Kalsha. Proc- 

^'iS'f^J'fh; matSct^rfof afmonium Pe-hloj^ite and so- 

dlum ammonium phosphate. 3.154,380, 10-^7-to4, ci. ^a 

Arifi. Yoshlkazu. to Tokyo Denki Kagalcu Kopyo fabusMkl 
Kaisha. Variable Inductance magnetic core. 3.ll9.J7a. 
1-28-64, CI. 336—136. 

Arizona Research Foundation, Inc. : *ee— 

Spogen, Leo R., Jr.. Shaver, and Baker. 3.1.io.7^J. 

Arkay Corp. : See — 

^rkeU Tlf Jed^'S^M-'smiti^ a'Sa M. C. Throckmorton..to T^^^^^^ 
a<^'lnc Selective hydrogenation of acetvle°^ 1° | W°« 
with a zeolitic catalyst. 3,128.317. 4-7-64, CI. 2bO— b7<. 

Arkell and Smiths: See — ^ t u i ■^o^ "iis 

Searle. Robert F., RoBlnson. and Johnson 3.121,374 

\rke8 Jack H. Coin operated vending machine. 3,156,340. 
11-10-64. CI. 194—10. 

Arkless, Frank : Sec — -D^-r^o™ Ti-ifiT>»; 

Toone, Brian, Arkless, and Barham. 3,136 1^5 

Arklcs George F., and F. T. Kandell, to G. & J- ^^^'^'iVe 
System for pumping liquids Into and out of tanks. 3,128,- 
7O0. 4-14-64, CI. 103—5. ^ , t w . t .^ 

Arkless. George F.. and T O Leith, to G. & J-.^^gl^lt'^- 
Centrifiigal pumps. 3,128,714, 4-14-64. Cl. 103—108. 

Arkle.'is, Kenneth : See — , . , , „ o -.on ni i 
Evans, Arthur \V., and Arkless. 3,130,011. 

Arko. Robert E., to Teletype Corp Card controlled printing 
telegraph transmitter. 3,138,664, q-23-G4, Cl. l.»— 17.0. 

Arko Robert K.. to Teletype Corp. Mechanical signal com- 
biner. .3,15S>.-12. 12-1-64. Cl. 178—22. 

Arkus-Duntov, Zora. H. W. Krleger, and W. C Zetye t^ Gen- 

' ei-al Motors Corp. Swing a.\le suspension. 3,14., 81j. 9-8- 
04, Cl. 180—73. ,, , ^ 

Arllne Samuel B., and R. L.. Carlson, to United 
Cori> Flow dlverter valve and flow diversion 
3,134.389, 5-2(W.4, Cl. 137—14. 

Arlington Seatingt;o. : S'-e— 

Chlsholm, wyfliam A. 3,l.)6.o02. 
Schier. Robert W. 3,159,428. 

Arlt Gottfried to North American Philips Co., Inc. 

""'nne having helical slots for Pf«-„'^l"S ?o'-«^'^?nl Cl 
capable of being coupled to. 3,121,8jO, --18-0-1. ui. 
333 97 

Arlt Gottfried, to North American Philips Co.. Inc Trans- 
mission device having a preferred transmission direction. 
3,134.082, 5-19-64. Cl. 333—24.1. 

Armacost. Don R. : See— q i <o ini 

Trautner, Wagn. and Armacost. d,143,cSUi. - 

Armao Thomas A. Shielded hypodermic needle. 3.134.380, 
5-2&-64, Cl. 128 — 215. 

Armbrust. Henry N., to The New York Air Brake Co. Methyl 
of treatment of water content of <i pool. 3.1o9,40iS, 
6-30-64. Cl. 210—50. 

Armbrust. Roy J Protective apparaUis for_lnte'-nal combus- 
tion engines. 3,138,144, 6-23-64. Cl. l^S 41. la. 

Armhrnster Werner V' to W. C. Heraeus G.m.b.H., and % 

""To Ruhrstahf Aktleiigesellschaft. M^thodQOg'l"?'?! cf 
for degassing? liquids in a vacuum. 3.116,999, 1-7-04, Cl. 

75—49. 

Armco Steel Corp.: See— 

Allen. P.-iul^I. 3,133.346. 

.\ytes, John G. 3.13..216. 

Bard. Albert L.. and Johnsen. 3,141,768. 

Beall, Francis W 3.127.289 

Blickensderter, Robert. 3 122.224. 

Bloudoff, Peter S. 3.161,140. ^. 

R^?^"e"^fcto?i^''and Jackson. 3.130 091. 

Cook. Lowell L. 3 130,088 

Cornelsen. David J. 3.146.724. 

<;oudy. Willliun E. 3^18,279. 

Gronemeyer. Herbert W. 3,in,6zti. 

Hoffman. Ralph J. 3 119,535. 

Jackson. John M. 3,130,090. 

Jennings. Paul A. 3.149.965. J 

Kohler DaleM. 3.130,093. „_.._, 

Kohler Dale M.. and Jackson. 3.130.095. ^ 

Kohler. Dale M.. and Littmann. 3,130.092. 

Kohler. Dale M.. and Littmann. 3.130,094, 

Kurfiss. Neal T. 3,126.028. „,,_.., 

Llnnert. George E., and Espy. 3.117.861. 

Marshall. 'William E.. and Kerschbaum^ 



3,151,892. 



3.134,- 



Alrcraft 
method. 



Coaxial 



Olt Theodore F.. Marshall, and Bell. 
Perrv, D C, and Tanczyn. 3,151,978. 
Ralston. Harry R. 3,141,480. 
Schnedler, Paul E. 3,155,530. 



3,126,276. 



11. 0,J.^V.4 

3,160,498 



Pasutin. 



3,144.062. 



Armco Steel Corp. : See — Continued 

1'anczyn. Harry. 3.123.408. 

T'anczyn, Harry. 3,123,469. 

T 'anczyn. Harry. 3.123,50b. 

"auson, Peter O. 3.1.56.095. oici-v^- 

1 1'ard. Chester E., and Carpenter. 3.181.^^o. 

H'axweiler. James H. 3,li;8,211. 

nhitley. Paul J. 3.130.068. „, ^ , 

Word, William W., Jr., and Blckel 
Armefc Corp. : See — 

J Lllison, William W. 3,150,337. 
Armeato. William H. : See — oi-jQ-ioi 

J elinek, Charles F^ Stanley, and Armento. 3,138,0^:1. 

n'allace, William E., and Armento. ,3,148,l»i. 

Armer, Rollin A.: See— j tt ..i „ ^i^n^Rn 

Anglim, Charles E., Armer, and Handley. 3,140,o»o. 
Armltale. Charles H., to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Steel alloy. 
3,126,303, 3-24-64, Cl. 148— 36. 0,0010. -i 'i_64 

Armlrage, Harry J. Bending apparatus. 3,12.3,1^:4. ^-■i-ot, 

ArmitigerRichard J. Golf ball washer. 3.119.134. 1-28- 

Armdnd Charles V. Water and soap shower spray 

54{5. 5-26-64. Cl. 239—312. 
Armour and Co. : See — oio-c=;p 

Abramitis, Walter W., and Reck 3,13o,656 

Jaarson, Robert E., and Jonaltls. 3,117,924. 

barton, Roscoe C. 3,143,213. 

:ohen, Jerome. 3,12M33. ,,,p.„o 

i>avls, James A., and Hagerty. 3,136 422 

Du Brow, Paul L., and Brandlff. 3,154,489 

;or<lon, Norman D., and Schubert. 3,162.657 

Liretler. Albert C, Wilcox, and Hopkins.^ 3 149,980. 
/ Harris, Raymond N.. and Knauss ,^^''o 'vTi^n, 1 
^[loerr. Charles W., and Vander Wal. 3' 17 Oil 

Marsh, Byron E., Jungermann, and Tippett. a. 147,^*4 

Miller, Eugene J., Jr. 3,160,645. 

I'otts. Ralph il. .'3.163,676. 

Schnabel, Hertoert W. 3,147,575 ,^^„.,. 

Seymour, Jai:.*^ E., and White. 3,149.9ot>. 

.Sevmour, James E., and White. „-i.l50.9o*. 

Shapiro, Sydney H.. and Pilch. 3.136,819. 

Sims. ThadF. 3,117,869. 

Vogt, Norman II., Weprin, and 

Wenimer, Ralph. 3.152,357. 

Weprin, Harry W. 3.119.145. 

Wolfe. Carl W'. 3.138,246. 

Wright. Jimmie E. 3.136.411. 
Arnjour-Pharmaceutical : Sefr— 

Mitz. Milton A., and \anarl. 3.126.324. 
Aroiour Pharmaceutical Co ; Sr*'— 

iBerenschot. Donald J.. King. Stubbs, 

3.140.976. ^ ^ , o ,AA loQ 

Bosslnger. Charles D.. and Taylor. 3.144,389. 
Kai-ser, Emil, and l^omba. 3.122,;i6.5 
Steelman, Sanford L., and Kelly. 3,119, t4U. 
Ardour, Walter B. : See — , „ . „ , «,„»,„ 

Diamantopoulos, Michael P., Armour, and Brown 
207 
Ariistrong Charles R to Sun Oil €0. Compensated ga. 

cliromatograph. 3,126,731. 3-31-64. Cl. <3 3. 

Anistrong Cork Co. : See— 

Barsy. Imre J., and Desch. 3.132.06o. 
Berman, Herbert I. 3.132J26 
Bezman. Irving I., and Ford. 3.138.636 
Butterworth. Richard, and Parker. 3.132.118. 
Butterwork, Richard, and Parker. 3.1o<,61(. 
Denlinger, John A. 3.136.683. 
Forsythe. Alan K. 3.159.597. 
Greiner. William A.. Jr. 3.156.129. 
Hager. Nathaniel E.. J r 3 131.304 
Harris. Thomas G.. and Landis. 3,13J,J1-. 
Hodapp. Kdward J. 3 149,704^ oi.tqo^ 

Hornfcerger, Clarence L.. and Prentice. .3.147.985. 
Hornherger. Clarence L.. and Stanley. .1.163.108. 
Horst. Robert L. 3.149,650. 
Kvle. Joseph H. 3.139.400. 
Mayo. Ned H. 3,144.763. 
Moore. Clarence D. 3,149,086. 
- Owens, William G., and Haines. 
Snvder, Robert W. 3.148.076. 

Arins^trong. Desmond R.. and C H. 

tullough. Inc. Coupling from a resonant cavity through a 
dielectric window to an external loop. 3.131,3-6, 4-...8-04, 
ill 315. ri9 

.VrSistrong. Douglas B., to Bell Telephone ^laboratories. Inc. 
]^rror detecting and correcting system. 3,128.449, 4-7-04, 

A^ nsti-lV George W., and R J Neff Unbalanced relay 

motor control system. .3.1.>l,2s.i. 9-J9-64. Ll. ^ib — J». 
Arnstrong, Harold K.'to !'«<'««<'. Semiconductors. Inc. Con- 
nct structures for large transistors. 3,124,640, 3-ll>-64. 

Ai mstron^ j'ack V,\. and R. L. Woodruff, to Shell Oil Co 
Alethod and composition for reducing octane requirement 
ncrease. 3.144.311. 8-11-64. Cl. 44 — 03. 

Airastrong, James E.. and E. E. Gschwlnd ; Gschwlnd assor. 
io Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Method and apparatus for 
forming containers. 3.133.482. 5-19-64. Cl. 93—55.1. 

\imstronff James, F. to ACF Industries. Inc. Fuel injection 
system Re. 25.^72. 10-27-64. Cl. 123—119. 

Aimstrone James F., to ACF Industries Inc Injection 
Barburetion. Re. 25.701. 12-22-64. Cl. 1^3—119. 



and Boballk; 



3.126.- 



3.147.177. 

Turnblora, to Eltel-Me- 



-^nTn^Si^a 'l^^'io^^^'. ^«?eT'^stln>'"siVc^u7e^"for<SL\'^ 

jj^^^'!^: ?o I'nVe^States of America, Navy. 
Multi-contact connector for printed circuit boards. 3,141,- 
716, 7-21-64, Cl. 339 — 61. 

^''°Shei°n^berg,''Ha^skeirArmstrong, and Schell ,3 124 625 
Armstronc NoVbert J and W. R. Wentz. to United States of 
Americf • Navy. Automatic apparatus for film printers. 
3,148.585. 9-15-64. Cl. 88—24. 
Armstrong Patents Co. Ltd : See- 
Day. Alan R. A. 3.12o.l86. 
Dickinson. Ronald S. 3.140.409. 
Dickinson. Ronald S. 3.152,666. 
Dickinson. Ronald S. 3.160.406. 
Dickinson. Ronald S.. and Day. 3.152.6bo. 

ArnrS.fZ': P^ric^W!:^^^^^^ combustion en 



37 

Stamp assem- 



Arnold. Arnold F.. to Parker Brothers Inc. 

bly. 3.158.096. 11-24-64, Cl. 101—368. 
Arnold, Benjamin W.: See— 91^9144 

Reed relay trigger circuit. 3,121,827. 2-l»-b4. ci. m 

140. 
Arnold Cellophane Corp. : See—- 

Arnold. Julian R., and Turner. 3,126,094. 

catalyst, and its preparation. 3,125,538, J-l .-04. ^i- ^*'— 

preparation of nitrlles. 3,lo7,688, 11-17-^)4, ci. ^ou— 

Arno'd'- Forrest G., and F R. Ore, to CoUlns RadioCo Lo^ 
periodic structure feed system. 3,123,82*. 3-*-o-*. «-i- 
343—792.5. 



i;g?Sn?'^i?ir^..'ro'^b£Aif .rl^ ■STTslL-l',^ -"°%tS^,.^».e/Hr.na Ar.old. 3,145.500 

compare-Bort apparatus. _3a43,645.8r-4-W,Ci.^de^i'<- . ..^ Franz. Mecbanlcal-hyd 



Arms"t?o^^rRobe%r/."to^aUfo7nra-R(se;rch-Co^^^^^^ 

and apparatus for drilling and working in offshore wells. 

Ar'ms?rVng''RolJit-G:, Sd'j.^i: Laughlin. to The Ohio Crank- 

^Taft ^0 Semi-automatic locaU^ng automate ^centennp 

induction heating apparatus. 3,133,1.9, &-i--o«, v,i. 

Composition comprising .hTdrajlne and a hydra/mlum 
iionejwfll KeJul.itor'Co. Follow-up control apiuiratus tor 

Mobil Oil Co. Sulfoaluminate cement. 3,147,1-9, »-i o-*. 

Armstl2t\%rren E., to Shell Oil Co. Oxidative dehy- 
drogenation using gold-platinum group metal cataljst. 
3,156.735, 11-10-64. Cl. 260— ObO. 

Armstrong & NMiite: See— v,„»fc„ ^Tt'sqqQ 

Calderwood. Donald A., and Szlachetka. •^;l-*^-;J^^-. y,,. 

Armstrong. William H.. to feorg-Warner Corp. Overbed table 
3.162.150, 12-22-64 Cl. 108—147 



Arnold," Franz. Mechanical-hydraulic fastening device. 

Salo": '"Hydraulic , ample cl,a„|er ^J "ntWPf^Ji'JJ 

Ar'n'Sld" Heln'rS To'cSer.?- Mm." int" Huldf re.UrTre- 
ralli t?om iji^'dlxed un»turated tatty acids or c.tcrs. 

Ar'nS''&«. "inl«.e.er, to Special mj«J, 
Inc Self-armed and actuated bomb. 3.143,0<1. B-i-b-*, 

4°l£:rl,r^-Bj?ci'-?i,.?a^n°"w;a^u^?raK?S„°^ 
tronics Corp. Counting dial. 3.136,294, 0-y-b4, ci. n^r— 

^•■"^ymo^re. Chafler^.. Arnold, Pearce. and Berry. 3,151.- 

Arnoldf jSrg, and G. Temke Safety valve for gaseous media. 
3,144,043, 8-U-64,_C1^13^-461^^^_ ^^ ^^^^^^ Cellophane 



t.^^s\^?Tllfning vibratory dental mir- Arnold/ Julian R. and G.^W. Tu^'J-^to Arnoia^ce.iopn^ 



Armstrong, William -. _,. 

Ar',;k'ud.'''iSIi?r'i;' t^^oSc!?- fi^^n. d,„: ,po«l..| ^ <1|» 
Bruieurs Thermex. Detachable burner mounting. 3,163.- 
Qca i9_oQ_«4 Cl 248 — 201. . , 

Arnaud LSuis knd C. Grange. Method for Prepar np and 
chemicauy boiling off the gum of retted flax to allow Its 
ready spinning. 3.116,908. 1-7-64 Cl 8— L{9. 

Arnaud. Robert, to Compagnle de Saj°t-Gobaln Appawtus 
for severing or breaking sheets of glass. 3,137.4-.^. o-io- 
64. Cl. 225—93. 

Arnav Industries, Inc. : See— 

Markevitch, Igor I. 3,116,501. 
Markevitch. Igor I. 3,130.50o. 

Arndt, Charles J. : See— 

Ar.J^)^o:i^^^-''^^^n.^^fr.ro Corp. Fuel 

Arrt'^?o^eph^'Vl^''lr^.:Vo^Vh%SSV55Vrt-. Portable com- 

mode. 3,159.848, 12-8-64. Cl. 4-135. 
Arndt. Philip. Cultivator and mulcher. 3,l-8,8.il, 4-i4 'ti. 

Arndt,' 'R^erf-E.S.. and F « H^r *« Martln-Maj^etta 
Corp. Self-feeding mop. 3.123,851. 3-10-64. Cl. lo o*o. 
Arnel Industries, Inc. : See— 

Arne?orKa\ln"tto'-Ke'dJ'nti'p^per Boar^ 
Ar^ni/or^d^wfn^L-^oTJd^'Val^lt^^^^^^ 

Ar;;^st.^ieid i'.^'&ti^k^^^^^^i^^^^^ and 

Ar';;o%^^"'Ha'r,lfd''E''6.'-?rumld?ty c'hl.fber for machine tool. 

ArliS'^'iarr-e^-^-^l.^'to^^VvSl Paper Board c. Inc. 
Apparatus for assembling carrier blanks. 3,1.30.64^. 4-28- 

Arntso^: 'L;:^rence E.. to Fede^lPap^r Board Co Jnc. 

Carton gluing apparatus. 3 134 092. 5-^-^04. Cl. 11 »-^i. 

Arnoss Snm K. Core mill. 3.141.482. ' --^ V*- *-'•, iVi otq 

ArneW: Boyd J. C.nrton flap-opening apparatus. 3.141.279. 

Arnett. BoVd J. " Carto'n loading apparatus. 3,142.948, 8-4- 
64. Cl. 53—5.-). , „» 

Amett Bovd J. Apparatus for detecting sorting and orient- 
ing arHcles 3.153.471. 10-20-64. Cl. 198-31. 

Arnett. Burney K.. Jr.. and R W. Pl^hnan C^6e^tai,e 
punching apparatus. 3,124.302. 3-10-64. Cl. 234—40 

Arnold Arnold F., to Pa'Vker Brothers, Inc. Set of bul ding 
blocks wherein each block has connecting means on three 
surfaces thereof. 3.139,698. 7-7-64. Cl. 46— 2o. 



Corp. Flexible bag packet. 
Arnold. Kenneth W., and R. B. Britton to Ion Ph.vsics Co^ 
Vacuum system cooling trap. 3,144. io6. 8-l»-04. ci. 0.4 

Arnold. Kent B. and P. S Gauging apparatus for controlling 

VrLfr&eTc^T^nd w'- D.'RSb;.'"to'ce^anese Corp of 
^^ Americf Me«K^-fo? the preparation of diacyl cyanides. 

* ^•\^^-*"??th.^B'^r • Sd W VTSplett : said Triplett assor. 

^r said "i?rold:' 'cia^ed ^abfe^^>'-'al«,3\°^,8'?^*r2V^t 
compositions for producing same. 3.138,481. b-/3-b4, 

Cl. 117—161. 
Arnold. Max E. : See— ',^rn—a 

Cardwell. John G.. and Arnold. 3,100...0. ^ 

Arnold. Orlan M. : See—- oidom-. * " 

Jamison. Robert M and Arnold 3.149,93... 
Umbrlcht. Emil, and Arnold. 3,143,218. 

Arnold. Peter,_ and L, E. Lancy to Jhe Meaker Co. 



Appa- 

r"a7u4 foV"treating"coiied"metailic strips. 3,134,387, 5-26- 



Arntld^^Phut;rH"^and R. II. Vehmeier. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Register sender circuit. .5.1ol..i-0. 
9-29-64. Cl. 179—27. ^ 

Arnold. Philip S. : See— „_„,.., 0,0 
Arnold, Kent B. and P. S 3.143 830. 
Vrnold R L., to Crop-Maker. Inc. Plow. 3,lo2.649, 
10-13 64, Cl. 172— 7.{0. ^ ^ •„ 

Arnold. Raymond L. Pjffabricated water supply and dram 
unit for washing machines. 3.148,098, 9-l.)-04. ci. lAt 
360. 
Arnold, Reuben H. : See— onRRCfl 

Grace, William E.. and Arnold. 3,146,686. ^^ 

Arnold & Stolzenberg G.m.bJj. : See — 

rietsch. Paul. 3,12..7.<. , * ^, 

Arnold. Sydney M.. to Bell Telephone I.nboni^orle^ Inc. Elec- 
trical contacting surfaces. 3,l-';).054, 3-1.-64. Cl. ^uu— 

Arnold. Theodore M., to Ethyl, Corp^ Slldlng^ure and op- 

crating means. 3.142.410. <-28-64. Cl. -:-0 »i. 
Arnold Tracv E.. and H. P.. Worrell, to United States Steel 

Corp Apparatus for forming selvages in wire screen 

Cloth, 3.133,560. .-,-19-64. Cl. 139-54. 
Arnold, Wendelin P. Coin sorting apparatus. 3,135,-70, 

6-2-64. Cl. 133—3. 
Arnold, William B.. to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. P^-Ocesa 

of supporting and cooling shaped hot metal. 3,139,357. 

6-3(M54, Cl. 148 — 4. ^ .. „ . . n^ 

Arnold William C, to The National Cash Register Co. 

PHntlng control liieans for accounting machines. 3,127.- 

504, 3-^1-64. a. 235—61.9. 



38 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Method of manu- 
machlne. 3.122,- 



3,145,864, 8-25- 



Aniold, William E.. 14 to Watliff Co. Ltd. 
facturlng a rotor for a dynamo-electric 
820. 3-3-f;4, CI. 29 — 155.53. 

Arnold, William T. Mobile boat carrier. 
04. CI. 214 — 396. 

Arnoldi, Walter E., to United Aircraft Corp. Freezing proc- 
ess for removal of carbon dioxide from Air. 3,144,317, 
&-11-64, CI. 02—12. ^„„ ^ ,. „^ 

Arnopole, Charles. Tent construction. 3,148,688, 9-li>-o4, 
CI. 13o — 14. 

Arnosti, Anton E. : See — . ^ ^ . , 

Uelirens, William H., Budis, Xeal, Arnosti, and Frlcke. 

Arnot, Alfred' E. R. Solid tyres. 3,130,766, 4-28-64, CI. 

152 — 41. 
Arnoti, Bela A. : See — 

Levy, Maurice M., and Arnoti. -3,129,824. 
Arnould. Mircel M., and B. L. Budzyn. Plastic sheet vacuum 

forming machine. 3,133,314, 5-19-64, <'l. 18—19. 
Arntz Frederick O. W. Protective devices for pneumatic 

vehicle tires. 3.134,417, 5-26-64. CI. 152-^175. 
Aro Corp., The : .See — 

De Groff, Morton S. 3,128,079. 

Doyle, Arnold W., Jolkovski, and Laws. 3,1G0,G86. 
Fox, John P. 3,126,574. 
liitt, Otis D., ami Stine. 3,119.250. 
Aroniu, Lewis It., and A. L. Geary, to United States of Amer- 
ica, Atomic^ p:nergy Commission. Chromium base alloy 
possessing high strength at elevated temperatures. 3,137,- 
572, (^10-04, n. 75—170. 
.Aron.sen, Arthur N., to Crown Zellerbach Corp. Method and 
apparatus for providing optimum optical properties of 
polyolefins by controlling the extrusion of the material. 
3,154,608, 10-27-64, CI. 264 — 101. 4b 

Aronson, Aaron B. Voting machine and de.sTgn. 3,12o,289, 

3-17-64, Cl. 235 — 54. 
Aronson, Charles N., to Aronson Machine Co., Inc. Speed- 
slope control for welding apparatus. 3,140,684, 7-14-64, 
Cl. 113—124. 
Aron.son, David to Worthington Corp. Antl-flash control sys- 

t^m. 3,130.715. 4-28-64. Cl. 122 — 451. 
Aronson. David, to Worthington Corp. Self-sustained liquid 
Circulating seal system. 3,145,542, 8-25-04, Cl. 62 — 141. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Refrigeration appa- 
ratus. 3,154,930, 11-3-64, Cl. 62 — 148. 
Aronson, David, to Worthington Corp. Absorption refrigera- 
tion apparatus. 3.158,008. 11-24-64. Cl. 62 — 476. • 
Aronson, Louis V., II, E. S. Erlckson, and S. Rappoport, to 
Ronson Corp. Coupling arrangement for polishing machine. 
3,102.876. 12-29-64. Cl. 15—28. 
Aronson Machine Co., Inc. : See — 

Aronson, Charles N. 3,140,684. 
Aronson. Morton M.. and J. F. Koepke, to McGraw-Edlson Co. 
Stationary induction apparatus having means for rdeuclng 
au<llble sound. 13,125,730, 3-17-64, Cl. 336—100. 
Aronson, Theodore: See— 

Lyon, Floyd, and Aronson. 3,131,487. 

Aronson, Theodore P., and F. A. Lyon, said Lyon assor. to 

Halm Instrument Co.. Inc. Envelope blank forming means 

comprising a reciprocating hpad having notching punching 

and creasing tools thereon. 3,143,938, 8-ll-«4, Cl. 93 — 63. 

Arosio. Luciano : Src — 

Morhldelli, «;iusepi»e, Arosio, and Notarbartolo. 3,145,- 
19X. 

Aroyan. George F.. to The Bunker-Ramo Corp. Photosensi- 
tive energy detection system. 3,138,712, 6-23-64, Cl. 

250 — 203. 
Aroyan, George F., and H. E. Williams, to The Bunker-Ramo 

Corp. Radiant energy detecting device using disc-shaped 

reticle. 3.143.0.'>4. 8-1-64. Cl. 250—233. 
Aroyan, George F., and S. H. Ciishner, to Space Technology 

Laboratories, Inc. Reticle structure for Infra-red detecting 

system. 3.144,555. 8-11-04, Cl. 250 — 83.3. 
Aroyan. Harry .7.. W. H. Llnd. and R. T. Johnson, to 

California Research Cor[i. Method of separating methanol 

from a mixture thereof with water, xylene, and esters. 

3.i:.9,r)53. 12-1-64. d. 202— 4|. 
Arpajl*n. Vasken F.. to Pennsalt* Chemicals Corp. 

apparatus. 3.133.316. 5-19-64. Cl. 18 — 30. 
Arquette. Gordon J., and S. Arplmma, to Air Reduction Co., 

Inc. Water soluble films of vinyl alcohol-vinylalkyl ether 

vinyl acetate copolymers. 3,161,621, 12-15-64, Cl. 260 — 

8:..7. 
Arrighlnl. ArtU. tft Rocform Corp. Tie rod 

making the same. 3,l."i7,938, 6-23-64, Cl. 
Arrighlnl, Artll, to .Rocform Corp. Form 

tlf rod. 3.150.430. 9 2ft 64. Cl. 25 — 131. 
Arrlngton. Richard H. Watering troughs. 3,129,694, 4-21- 

64, Cl. 119—81. 

Arrow Equipment Co., Inc. : See — ^ 

Carter Nathan A., Jr.. and Johnson. 3.126.224. 
Axrow-TIart & Heceman Electric Co., The : Sec — 

Schleicher. Harold E. 3.130,590. 

Yeske. Louis A. 3.157,760. 
Arrow Tools Inc. : See — 

Chorkey, William J. 3,122,063. 

See — 
3.146,005. 

Dental dam 



Art, 
5$ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



39 



3,145,157, 8-1&-64, 

to Beckman Instru- 
3,151,052, 9-29-64, 



Molding 



Art Color Printing Co. : See — 

Consnul, John G., and Velten. 3,129,099. 
Marvin E. Cotton boll opener. 3,142,142. 7-28-64. a. 
1. 
ArtMetal, Inc.: See — 

; Stark, Forest G. 3,129,965. 
Stark, Forest G. 3.157,446. 
Artig Plastics Corp. : -See — 

Weis, Arthur. 3,145,912. . , ,, „„„ 

Artindl. Charles, to Ethlcon, Inc. Preparation of collagen 

sx.nge. 3,157,524, 11-17-64, Cl. 106—122. 
Art jraft Venetian Blind Mfg. Co. of St. Louis : See — 

Nelson, Harry. 3,122.198. ^ ^ , ,.,. 

Arti, Raymond C, to Raymond Products Co. Desk lift. 

3 147,953, 9-8-64, Cl. 254—10, 
Art len, Frank J.: -b'ee — n-innKCA 

Mllionls, Jerry P., Coleman, and Arthen. 3,120 564. 
Art hen, Frank J., to American Cyanamld Co. p-t-octylphenyl 

I;-resorcylate. 3,126,409, 3-24-64. Cl. 260—473^ 
Arthur, Alexander A., A. L. Bolton, and G. N. Brown, to 
i: I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Method and apparatus 
fir solids blending. Re. 25,687, 11-17-64, Cl. 259—180. 
Arthur, Edwin P. : See — 

Stevenson, George W., Carlsen, and Arthur. 3,147,081. 
An hur, Edwin P., to Beckman Instruments, Inc. Grade 

tMass. 3,124,470, 3-10-64, Cl. 106—52. 
liur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
ilients. Inc. Llthla-alumina-sllica glass containing phos- 
ihorus. 3,143,488, 8-4-64. Cl. 20-1 — 165. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and J. E. Leonard, to Beckman Instru- 
nents. Inc. Ion sensitive electrode. 
Cl, 204—195. 
Arthur, Edwin P., and H. L. Friedman, 
aients. Inc. Electrochemical flow cell. 
Cl 204 — 19") 
Ar'hur. Frank H. Sealing device. 3.138,842. 6-30-64, Cl. 

1 14 205 11 

\r hur Glen H Tool and method for cutting and shaping 

Tubing. 3.157,076. 11-17-64, Cl. 82--4. 
Ar hur Glen H. Sprocket gear reduction drive for power 

iwlv^l assemblv. 3,157,236. 11-17-64, a, 173--57. 
Arthur, James li., and M. R. Livingston, to Celanese Corp. 
)f America. Kasha-type yarn. 3,153,315. 10-20-64. Cl. 

57 140 

Arthur, Je'tt C, Jr.. and R. J. Demint. to United States of 

\merica. Agriculture. Process of cyanoethylating cotton 

Ibera and graft polymerizing thereto acrylonitrile with 

onizln- radiation. 3,157.460. 11-17-64, Cl. 8—120. 

Arlthur Oscar F., to O. F. Arthur, Pallets for handling 

material. 3,122.108. 2-25-64, Cl. 108—51 , ^ „ , ^ 
Artthur Paul, Jr., and J. N. Ingraham, to E. I. du Pont de 
N'emours and Co. Process for the preparation of ferro- 
magnetic chromium dioxide. 3,117,093, 1-i-Gi, Cl. ^o- — 

Arthur, Ronald H., to Royal McBee Corp. Tape take-up/ 

supply reel cores. 3.132,822. 5-12-64. Cl. 242—68,5. 
\rthur Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Selective alteration of the ratios of mixtures of hls-f4- 
aminooclohexvl) methane Isomers. 3,153,088, 10-13-04. 
Cl. 260 — 56.3. . ^ „ ^ .. -^^ ^ ^„ 

Arthur, Wilfred J., to E. I. du Pont de Nenn ours and Co. 
Process for bringing stereoisomeric mixture of bis-(4-amlno. 
cvclohexane)methane close to the equilibrium concentra- 
tion. 3,155,724, 11-3-64, Cl. 260—563. 
A -tlnl. Domenlco : See — 

Glraldl, Plernicola, Artlnl, Nannini, and Logemann. 
Olio fiA8 
A -tisan Electronics Corp. : See— 

Seaver. William H. 3,133.778. 
Ahman. Noel G. : See — „ ^ ,„ ,„^ 

Beverstedt, Ralph L.. and Artman. 3,148.+65. 
A*tmann Kurt. Support structure for furniture, and the like. 

3 144,234, 8-11-64. Cl. 248—188.2. 
Artbs Maschlnenbau Dr. Ing. Meler-Wlndhorst : See — 

Dungler. Jullen. 3.128,206. 
Artrite Resins Ltd. : See— 

Bloomfield, Peter R. 3,155.628, 
Bloonifield. Peter R.. nnd Pnrvln. 
Ai-utnhoflt. Armals. to Reda Pump Co. 
ment pump. ^,138^.13. 



6-23-64, Cl. 



3.15ft,589. 
Multi-stage displace- 
103 — 239. 



and method of 
29 — 55 S. 
structure with 



Arrowhead Products : 
Peyton, John F. 
Arrovo. Roberto V. 
32—35. 

Arsenault, Amedee J. Actlort 
3.131,499, 5-5-64, Cl. 42 — 42. 



3,151,394, 10-6-64, Cl. 



for double barrel firearms. 



Airvav '^fohn, Jr. Boat mounted 
3.134,978, 5-26-64, Cl. 343—709. 
Arvev Corp. : See — 

kesslein. Milton B. 3,128,905. 
Arvldsson, Mauritz I., to Astra. 
Fabriker, Aktlebolaget. Package. 
Cl. 206 — 63.3. 
Arvln Industries. Inc. : See—- 

Anderson, Richard F. 3,124,641. 

Brighton. John G., and Fisher. 3,162,381. 

Buclianan. Meivin L. 3.128.002. 

Dollens, James R. 3.149.513. 

Hoffman. Frank A. 3,135,413. 

Hoffman, Frank A., Baker, and Buchanan. 

Hoffman, Frank A., Farr, and Buchanan. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,117.650. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin, 3,118,517. 

Ludlow. Edmund, and Irwin. 3,119,459. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3.128.841. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,146,850. 

Ludlow, Edmund, and Irwin. 3,146,851. 

Proctor, Charles R., Neese. and Bledsteln. 

S«-hei 1 11 n. George E. 3.149,925. 

Sohn, John P.. and Kuepfer. 3.157.776. 



pivoted antenna n»a»t. 



Apotekarnes Kemiska 
3,163,288, 12-29-64, 



3,128,8.53. 
3.128,855. 



3,116,779. 



Arvius, Nathan A. : See — „,„„„ro 

Arvintz, Abraham A„ and Arvlas. 3,162^358. 

Arvintz Abraham A., and N. A. Arvins. Draft Inducers. 
3.162,358. 12-22-64. Cl. 230—117. 

Arvou I'roducts Co.. Inc. : See — 

Vernon. Robert U. 3.139,646. 

Arzt, Friedrich : See — o-,o«rtft- 

kissinger. Heinrich. Arzt, and Keck. 3,l26.99o 

Asadorian, Arthur A., and G. A. Burk, to The Dow Chemical 



Process for the preparation of aliphatic bromides. 
3,130,222, 4-21-64, Cl. 260 — 539. 



Co, 



3,147,- 



3,135,- 



Asano, 

Kaisha. 
3,141,- 



Asabl Garasu Kabusblki Kaisha : iSe 

Nishihara, Akira. 3,152,061. 
Asahi Ka.sei Kogyo Kabushikl Kaisha : See — 

Arita, Hideo. 3.154,380. 

Fujisakl, Yoshlsato, Nakayama, and Kobayashl 
322. 

Hlgashishima, Sunao, Suzuki, Nakai, and lamamoto. 

Kobayashl. Yujl, Fukuma, and Fitaoka. 3,154,529. 
Minekawa, Saburo, Hoshino, Shibata. and Komlnaml. 

Muueka'ta*. Eijl. and Suzuki. 3.129.004 

Nagumo, Tadashi, and Murakoshi. 3,144,304. 

Okamura. Osamu. 3,131,429, 

YamaJnoto, Kazumoto. 3,139,030. „ „_« 

Yomiyama. Akira, Nanke, and Mizuma. 3.152,0.2. 

Asal, Motoji : See — ^ _^„ 

Yoshida, Shigeru, and Asal. 3,121.. 10. 

Asakawa. CJeorge, to Antioch College. Tliemially expandal)le 
actuator means for thermal switch. 3,131,269. 4-28-04, 

Cl. 200—113. ^ T.., xr * ^ 

Asamaki, Tatuo. to Nippon Electric Co. Ltd M.ignetron 

type getter ion pump. 3,141,605, 7-21-64, Cl. 230—69. 
Asano, Kosuke : See — , _ 

Hirakawa. Tamiro, Asano, Mukoyama, and Hara 
672. 
Asano, Susmu : See — „ . „ 

Kamata, Hideo, Maruta, Hattorl, Ueyama, 
Matauda, and Kawasaki. 3.147,302. 
Asano, Tetsumasu, to Mitsubishi Deuki Kabushikl 
Electric control device for electromagnetic clutch. 
103. 7-14-64. Cl. 310 — 95. ^ „^ ,, ^., ^ 

Asantcheeff, Paul, to Le Materiel Electrlque S.W. \ entllat- 
Ing arrangements for an alternator with a rotor of large 
diameter. 3,100.770, 12-8-64. Cl. 310—57. 
Asars. Juris A. : .Sec — 

Raygor. Paul O., and Asars. 3.126,244. 

Asbahr. Max : Sec — 

Luckv. Phil L. 3,150.395. 
Asbeck. \Valter K. : .9ee— „,„or,r 

Peterson. Roland H.. and Asbeck. 3,122,515. 
Asbury, Edward .M. Roadway signal device retriever. 3,107,- 

267, 11-17-04, Cl. 198—7. 
Asbury. George F.. Sr.. to Atlantic Research Corp. ^Signal 
an.alysls method and system. 3,159,807. 12-1-64. Cl. 
o .4 f\ * a 
Aschauer, George R.. to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Pressure con- 

trol for fluid systems. 3,137.236 6-16-64, CT^ 103— 35. 
Aschauer. George R., to Twin Disc Clutch Co. Frlctlonal and 
positive progressive engagement clutch. 3,161,2.0, 12— 
15-64, Cl. 192—53. . ^ ... , 

Ascoll, Enzo, to Paillard S.A. Method of and a machine for 

writing. 1130.594. 6-9-64, Cl. 346—1. 
Aficroft, Robert E. : Sec- 
Dennett, John, and Ashcroft. 3,131,046. 
Dennett, John, and Ashcroft. 3,131,047. 
Aseco, Inc. : See — 

Voigt, Robert H. 3,155.958. 

Voigt, Robert H., and Newberg. 3,148,365. 
Aselraan, Edward C. Lubricating apparatus. 

3-10-64. Cl. 184—27. 
Asenslo Maicas, Miguel : See — , ,, . o ,ro a^t 

Congost Horta, Luis, and Asenslo Maicas. 3.158,427. 
Ash, Anthony S. P., A. M. Creiphton. and W. R. Wratrg, to 
May & Baker Ltd. N-phenvlpinerazlne derivatives of tetra- 
hydrobenzodlazeiiines. 3,lS3,050. 5-12-64. a. 260—239.3. 
A«h. Anthony S. F., A. M. Creiphton. and W. R. Wrnjrg, to 
Mav 4 Baker Ltd. N-phenylpiperazlnyl derivatives of benx- 
imldazole. 3.133.069. .^12-64. Cl. 260—268. 
Ash. Anthony S. F.. A. M. Crelghton. and W. R. Wragg to 
May A Baker Ltd. Plperazlnylalkyl benxotrla«ole deriva- 
tives. 3.147.260, 9-1-64. Cl. 260—268. 
Ash Bernard E., to International Standard Electric Corp. 
Apparatus for manufacturing cables. 3,140,577, 7-14-64, 
Cl. 57 — 59. 
Ash, Bertrand D. : See — 

Lynn, John W. and Ash. 3,144.396. 

Ash, Charles S. Dlflferentlal dual front wheel vehicle. 3,154,- 
315, 10-27-64, Cl. 280—96.3. 

Ash, Eric A., to International Standard Electric Corp. Cyclo- 
tron wave harmonic generator. 3,118,083, 1-14-64, ci. 
315 — 5.43. 

Ash, Jacob A. : See — 

Anderson, James A., and Aah. 3,121,359. 

^"^•WaSs^Pe^rc^ H^lsh, and Phlllpotts. 3,128,189. 

A»h. Michael E., G. C. Phlllpotts. and «• Witten»)€rg^ to 
Arthur Gulness Son and Co. (Park Ro/al) Ltd. Produe- 
tion of hopped wort. 3.123.476, 3-3-64. Cl. 99—50.5. 

Aah Robert S., to McOraw-Edlson Co. Bacteria proof evap- 
orative cooler. 3,126,428. 3-24-64, Cl. 261-97. 



3.124,214. 



Ashbauch Fred E and F. W. Bushman, to The Boeing Co. 

Effraction shidd consisting of,notched ring which frames 

Dassive reflector. 3,140.491, 7-7-64. Cl. 343—91... 
As^brook, CHfford L.. and W. ' G. Wing. Recoil controlling 

device. 3,152,510. 10-13-64. Cl. 89—14. 
Ashbrook, Richard L. : See— o ipct o9r 

Hortbn, Robert A., Ashbrook, and Feagln. 8,157,926. 
Ashby Bruce A., to General Electric Co. Platlnum^olefln 

coiJblex catalyzed addition of hydrogen- and a^kenyl- 

Aslt^ecS !erS^ene^ra\^fflrii^Cr\S 

AsU^,^&Ji|-^:«^o^'Etk^o\1.^-prepara^^ 

phosphorus and arsenic boranes. 3,153,6 <l, iv-^v o-t, v,i. 

AshbyrSne C, to Ethyl Corp Triethylene-dlamine plane 
and a process for its preparation. 3.159,626, 12-l-t>4, ci. 

Ashb^TEugene C, and H. E. Podall, to Ethyl Corp Prepara- 
tion of boron hvdrides. 3,161.469, 12-15-64, Cl. 23—204. 
Ashby, John H. : See— 

Gelbtuch. Adam, and Ashby. 3,151,465. 

Ashby. Sydney H. : See— oiaarit 

Whateley. Eric A., and Ashby. 3.146,637. 

\shbv William C. W. W. Bunting, Jr.. U. Meaghef. T. L. 
Neison and K 'G. Swayne, to E. I. du i'ont de Nemoura 
and Co Fluid pressure method for transferring yam. 
3.1.^)6.395. 11-10-04, n. 226— 7. /, „ ^^„, ^140- 

Asher, Max W.. to Screw Conveyor Corp. Conveyor. 3,140,- 

Ash'er' Vidt^v*' t*^^' Pal^^ Inc. Orthodontic appliance and 
method. 3:121,953, 2-25-64, Cl. 32— 14. 

Ashfleld, Herbert E.. to David Brown Tractora Ltd. Multi- 
ratio transmission mechanisms for vehicles. 6,l^J,tiiv, 

Ashi?i^He?beItl?C. H. Hull,^and H. Horsfall to David 
Brown Tractors (Canada) Ltd. Hydraulic power lift 
mechanisms. 3.120,278, 2-4-64, Cl. 1 . 2—9. 

Ashford, Ernest S. : See — , . ^- , 01.11 kto 
Garland, Ronald M., and Ashford. 3,141.572. 

Ashlda, Kaneyoshl : See— - x- vi>„ f^^^aQ^>'i 

Mukalyama Teruakl, Tokizawa, and Nohira. 3.li8,»^o. 

^'^'^cfo'nnomf jSin J%lonx, Sando, Miles, and Ashldate. 

Ashlkarll'lYtfuyo, and K Tanabe. . P^°^^J|"«° .^"e^/^^^* 
treatment for iron and steels. 3,155.548, 11-3-04, Cl. 

148 — 13.1. ^ „ 

Ashlmori Industry Co., Ltd. : See — 
^klyama, Sakae. 3.124,499. 

Dnai, Kelzen. 3,137,90.. * , . t„« Tria*. 

Ashkin Arthur, to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Elee- 

°ron beam parametric amplifier with quarter wave sections. 

3 122 709 2-25-64 Cl. 330 — 1.7. , ^ ^ , 

Ashkin," Artiiur, and A. Yarlv. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. 

Inc Modulator for optical masers. 3,126,485, 3-24-04, 

Cl. 250—199. 

Ashland Oil & Refining Co. '-See-- „„,^„ 

Brice Herbert J. Jr.. Houlton. and Morgan. 

Forrester. Robert A. 3,152 996 

Forrester, Robert A., and Ells 3.118.844 

Leas. Arnold M., Casto Halle, and Sutton. 

Leas Arnold M., and Thompson. 3,163,632. 

McNay. Ralph E. 3,157,608. 

McNay, Ralph E.. and Peterson. 

McNav, Ralph E.. and Peterson. 

McNay, Ralph E.. and Peterson. 

Peterson, William R., and McNay. 

Peterson. William R., and McNay. 

Peterson, William R , and McNay. 

Peterson, William R., and McNay. 

Peterson, William R., and Walker. „ ^Vr, 401 

Thomas, Ogden A.. Meinert. and Houlton. 3-l-;"-'*»^i,. ^ 
Ashlev All^rt H . to Sylvanla Electric Products Inc. Hlee- 
^tronic memory drivlnl. 3,135,948, ft-2-64, Cl. 340—174. 

''"'''For^;th,"QeorU^Ht"A8hlev. and Braithwaite. 3,140 863. 
Ashlev Carlvle ^f and M. H. Coleman, to Carrier Corn. 
^l^k'condUionlng sy^em. 3,122.201, 2-^5-64, Cl- 16^-26. 
Ashlev Howard J Repeating ^n for shooting elastic bandv 

^ 110 "^RS 1-28—64 Cl 124 — 19. 
Ash\ev Paii'l R to cAlumet A Hecla. Inc. Method of purlfr- 

Ine" exhaust gases of Internal combustion engines. 3.1SO,- 

922, 9-29-64, Cl. 23—2. 
Ashlock. George W., Co. : See— 

Margiroll. John L., and Hesse. 3.153,473. 
Ashman, Leland E.. to Arthur D. Little, Inc ?«>«"« 'O' 

drawing fiber through a supernatant liquid. 3,l50,«7a, 

11-3-64. Cl. 65—2. 
Ashman Robert, to Dust Control Processes Ltd. InsuflSat^r. 

3,134,513. 5-26-64, Cl. 222—193. 
Ashton Brothers & Co. Ltd. : See — 

Bayes. Alfred W. 3.139.913. 
ARhton Edward L Large aperture steerable trunnion* 

mourited paraboloidal antenna. 3,153,780. 10-20-64, CL 

343 — 765. 
Ashton. Edward N. L. Steerable trunnion mounted parab- 

oloidal antenna. 3,141,168. 7-14-64, CT. 843—705. 
Ashton, Joseph B., to Shell Oil Co. Nitration procesa. 

3.145,235. 8-18-64, Cl. 260 — 644. 
Ashton Press Mfg. Co., Ltd. : See— 
Ashton, Raymond W. 3,141,666. 



3,131,140. 



3,146,186. 



3,151,090. 
3,151.093. 
3,157,609. 
3,151.091. 
3.151,092. 
3.151.094. 
3,162.612. 
3,142,654. 



40 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Zig 



Ashton, Itaymond W., to Ashton Press Mfg. Co^td. 
zag web folder. 3,141.666, 7-21-64, CI. 270—73. 

""'^ K^emm^^HeSlr G., Home. Ashton. and Kepkay. 

3,152,702. 
Ashton, Stewart B. : See— ^ '^^ o ioa a-iA 

Westeren, Herbert W.. and Ashton. 3.1J4,bd4. 

Ashworth, James E., to Unite<l «t:l/^I.^S^''^^;^'■'^•?r?^'■^° 
apparatus system. 3,139.839, 7-7-64. 9-104—130 

Ashworth. James E., to United States Steel Corp Ke-ilPfo^* : 
ing shuffle-bar conveyor with bell-crank lift. 3,lfal,S-:4, i^- 

Ashwortii!^ Joh?^!^^ti> The Chloride Electrical Storage Co. 
Ltd Electric accumulators of the lead-acid ^^pe. ^,i*<i,- 

585, 8-4-64, CI. 264 — 285. ^ , ^ ♦ t ♦^ r^n 

Ashworth. Stewart I., to Abrasive Developmfents Ltd. Cen- 
trifugal pumps. 3,160,106. 12-8-«4, CI. 103—10.5. 
Ashworth. Winthrop F.. to United-Carr Fastener Corp. Plas- 
tic tool. 3.119.116. 1-28-64. CI. 1—324. 
Asia Dredging Co. Ltd. •See- 
Ask '^ni^y^i^r'to^niteY Air-c'aft Corp. .Vutopllot for hy- 
drofoil crafi! 3,156,209, 11-10-64, CI. 114— OO.o. 
Askania Regulator Co. : See— 

A8ke''v^?^on'^Hr"o%?inn''apJlis'nonpywell Regulator Co. 

Acceleromete" 3,142,990, 8-i-(M, CI. 73—190. 
Aske VeTon H.. to Honeywell Inc. Torquing apparatus. 

^.l-riHtnl^tP:, ^ua'^lfr^l'l Siggelin, to Atlantic Re- 
ASKer. y^uuuar v,., ,. deiiuniidilication system. 3.119,6.3, 



to Atlantic 

for control- 

3,159,450, 



s^ai-ch Cori'- ,^*arine 

Ask^J.^olnSr c'-F.^' and G. K. A. Siggelin 
Research Corp. Catalytic reactor and method 
ling temperature dt the catalyst bed therein. 

A8mrn,"'NorSanj7to American Can Co. Dispensing carton. 
AsSi^an^.^^??mrn^rio^A^J^7;Can^Co.^^ Reclosable angle 
Asrn"^^rrrn^4«rit^nVat S. ^??a7tin. 3.144,978. 
Asmufh.^Dav'ld'o! Shadow ball attachrnpnt tor automatic 
A.?er5!Sr'v,„ '^'*JtfMV%%i'iTa^s. luc. Cntrt- 

Aspeek. Reginald J. Power scraper tool. 3, 14 (,548, y-»-04, 

PI on *^72 

Aspeek. Re"ginald J. High speed power scraper tool. 3,147,- 

As^^?gr^n^tooke oTand R. V. Heinzelman to The Upjohn 
Co. Process for obtaining weight reduction. 3,134, < 16. 

AsK^&n^k'- M'^''7iomry valves for Internal combustion 
engines. 3,145,701, 8-25-64. CI. 123—190. 

Aspinall. David : See— .„^,„„n 

Kllburn, Tom, E<lwards, and Aspinall. 

Aapinwall, Robert^ "•• i" «"\^™J^ '^'q*"'"^ 
wheel. 3,121,555, 2-18-64, CI. 2.>3— 39. 

AsDlund Arno J. A. Method of manufacturing boards of veg- 
etable ma^^rial. 3,149.929. 9-22-64. CI. 34-16.5. 

Asnlund Arne J. A.. L. Penten. and ^'G. I. Johansson, to 
Defibrator Aktieboiag Grinding apparatus for fibrous 
materials. 3.158,333. 11-24-64. CI. 241—244. 

Aspro-Xlcholas Ltd.: Sfc— . 0,00 rjo 

Temple. Richard \V.. and Wiggins. 3 123 642. 
Temple. Richard W.. and Wiggins. 3.128 2. «. 
Temple. Richard W., and Wiggins. 3.1 28,-. 9 
Wiggins, Leslie F., James, and Temple. 3,133.9-8. 

Asquith Electrics (Colne) Ltd. : See — 

Pearson. Edgar. 3,153.2 1 3. 
Asquith, William. Ltd. : firr— 

Johnson. Alfred. 3,110.64o. 
Asselin G<>orge F.. to Universal Oil Produf-ts Co. Simul 
tanecius isomerization "jf P^n^-^ane and hexane wMth selec 
tive fractionation. 3,131,235, 4-28-64, CI. 260— GS3.68 

Aseembly Products, Inc. : See — „ ,o„ ccn 

B.ivha, .lack E.. and Hammond 3,130 ."SSO. 
Crowdes, George J., ITausdorf, and Hammond. 3.1.^1. 



A880CI« ted Electrical Industries Ltd : Se|-Continued . 
Choudhury. Shafl-Uddin A. 3,153, lb.i. 
Co»Der DaVld H. 3.120,623. 
CtaiJ, RobJrt D., and Willdlg. 3,158,740. 
X'sillag, Istvan. 3,163,396. 

Di vies, Richard F., 3.156.397 o ng 099 

Daws, Sallajananda, and Battersby. 3,118,09 J. 
Dow. Robert H. 3,154,413. 0190 147 

Diake Bernard. Clark. Hicks, and Taylor. 3.128.347. 
Diinsmulr. Robert. 3,153,204. 
Fa rrow. Frederic W. R. 3.155,863. 
Frankel, Adolf. 3,147,599. 
CriLlpin, Robert K. 3.161,845. 

S r^ey^i'Snui'sl^'r. /n^ J^tts. 3.127.562. 

H Jtzel, Peter J. G. 3.140.434. „._.„, 

Hill \Valter. and W oodward. 3.1o3.6»o. 

H unt. Stanley E. 3.13.^863. 

J<nsen, George. 3.15 (.3«u. omn^^ 

Dndon. Joseph C. and Garland, 3.131,042. 

Wynall. Dennis J. 3.124,676. 

Ol(lhain, Thomas J. F. 3.1^7,296. 

Rfeine, Thomas, and Robinson. 3,14o,09». 

Kbi"e Robert L.. Wakefield, and Newman. 3,128 530 

Rr>use' Robert L., W.ikefield, 

1 Newman. 3,129,119. 
S^.tt, William J 3,163 835 

mmons, P.nan D. 3,148.3.<j. 

mmons, Brian D. 3.149,280. 

•aiman, Bl.M)mfleld J. 3.129,293. 

aterton, Frank. 3,123.698. 

atson Alan. 3.131.276^ 



Willis, Bullough, and 



^■at^on; Wiifred H'.rand Blood, 3,130,030. 
Associated Electrical Industries _(P:i 



Three 
3,130.- 



3.123,707. 
Corp. Turbine 



190. 
Hammond, George E 
Herrick, Xornian .\. 
Howard, William R. 
Quittner, George F. 
Quittner, George F. 
Saint-Amour, John D 



and Crowdes. 3,157,755. 

3.l.')6.8tV2. 
3.154,736. 
3.138,138. 
3.146.39.'.. 

and Quittner. 3,121,191. 



Associated Box Corp. : Sec — 

Johnson, Jlirhard C. 3,120.825. 
Associated Bristol Maltsters Ltd. : SeeJ- 

Macey, Alan, and Stowell. 3.15S.;i51. 
Associated Electrical Industries Ltd. : See — 

Adams. Thomas E. 3.134.536. 

Adams. Tlionuis E. 3.1. '".(). S23. 

Adtlie. James W. 3.137.783. ^ ,^ „ ^ wmi 

Bullough. Ronald. Newman. Wakefield, Rouse, and Willis 
;•. I.')4,s38. 

Byrd. George M., and Miles. 3,117.434. 



lanchester) Ltd. : See- 

llark. John B.. and Hicl<8. 3 129,419. 
opkins, Ronald S. 3,133._.3. <jTiQQn'> 

, „-arman, Bloomfield J., and Lwlngton. 3,119.90-. 
Associated Engineering Co. : See— 
3trock, Howard E. 3.146,053. 
AssoSated Patentees. Inc- : f ce— 
§rimm, Eric. 3,161,338. 

^''%llt S,Ki"'-3.1?oV95. 

^''' h^"kur{ ^¥Xn6 Ast. 3.119.997. 
Astek Instrument Corp. : See— 

Indresen. John H.. Jr. 3.154.948. 
Asthilmer. Robert W.. to Barnes Engineering Co. 
defector frequency sharing system for radiometers. 

As?fcr".'Ro1)eri" ^!V BaVnes E^^^^ 

teltthermometer. 3,137.170. 6-16-64. CI. (3--3o5. 

Asthflmer. Robert W.. and T. F. McHenry to Barnes^Eng- 

netring Co. Horizon sensor system. 3.119,018, i-^i-xyt, 

pi o r. r\ Q *? 2 

Ajstlielmer. Robert W.. and A. Kaufman said Asthelmer 
^or. to Barnes Engineering Co. Multiple direction Infra- 
red radiometers. 3,121,165 2-11-64, CI. 250— 83 3 

Asthjimer, Robert W., and H. F Peterssen, to Barnes En- 
gi leering Co. Horizon sensor with reflective optics. 3,150,- 

AstleimeV" Walter, to Radio Corp. of America. Pulse stretcher 

ertiPloying alternately actuated timing system monostable 

circuits feeding combining circuit to effect stretching. 

3.125,691, 3-17-64, CI. 307—88.5. 
Asti>r Pierre J. Tape punching device. 3,123,289, 3-3-64, 

CI. 234—103. 
Asti?r Pierre J. Composing computer and Indicator. 3,160,- 

7-2,' 12-8-64, CI. 235 — 164. 
Astleford, John J., Jr.. T. P. Henry, and M. G. Leonard, to 

M estlnghouse Electric Corp. Thermally responsive device. 

3,126.500. 3-24-64. CI. 317—14. 

Ast ey. Edward T. : See— . . ., o iai ^rr 

Bent, Dennis H., Klrk, and Astley. 3,161,366. 

Astia, Apotekarnes Kemlska Fabriker. Aktiobolaget : See— 
.\rvidsson. Mnuritz I. 3,163.288^ oiKKnan 

Enstrom, Hans G., Barnleske. and Barkmaii. 3.1 5.'i 093. 
Enstnim. Hans G.. Predriksson, Lundgren, and Nojd. 

3.136,313. 
Jonsson, Nils A. 3,121.089. 
Lofgren, Nils M., and Tegner. 3,160.662. 

Ast '!i Inc : See — 

\Veinb(n-g. Daniel I. 3,149,492. 

A8l ra Pharmaceutical Products. Inc. : See— 

Nordstrom. George, and Truant. 3.13f..f)Ul. , 

Tosoni, Anthony L., and Ives. 3,140.984. \ 

Asl ro Dye Works, Inc. : See — ■• 

Weir, Lewis E. 3,120.422. 
As ro Dynamics, Inc. : See — 
Katz, I>-onhar<l. 3.137.342 
Katz, Leonhard. 3.147.801{ 
Katz. Leonhard. 3,147.8021 
\s rom Olof H. Apparatus for winding up into colls wire 
' dr cable. 3,152,768. 10-13^64, CI. 242—25. 

AsTOSonlcs, Inc.: See— ,__„__ 

Fortman, William K. 3.1. .7.3.59. 



Aatrotec, Inc. : See— 

Peltier, Henry C. 3,132,695. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



41 



Astnip, Poul, O. Sltgaard Andersen, K. Jorgensen. and K. 
Engel, to Radiometer V.B. Aa^aard Nielson & C. Schroder. 
Method for the equilibration of a small amount of liquid 
and apparatus for carrying out the method. 3,127,^54, 
3-31-64, CI. 55 — 68. 

Astrup, William V.. to Young Radlatlor Co. Shell-and-tube 
heat-exchanger core-unit. 3,134,431. 5-26-64. CI. 165 — 
160. 

Astrup, William V., to Young Radiator Co. Core-unit for ve- 
hicular-radiator-type heat exchanger and protective shields 
therefor. 3,149,667, 9-22-64, CI. 165—134. 

Asturias, Jose C. Natural flavored carbonated beverages. 
3.120,441, 2-4-64, CI. 99—79. 

Atack, Douglas, and W. D. May, to The Pulp & Paper Re- 
search Institute of Canada. I'rofiled tool and apparatus 
for the production of paper making pulp. 3,153.511. 10-20- 
64. CI. 241 — 277. 

Atalla, Martin M., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Semiconductor device utilizing majority carriers with thin 
metal base between semiconductor materials. 3,121,809, 
2—18—64 CI 307 88 5 

Atanasoff, John V. and T. B., O. M. Long, J. W. Bosler, and 
J. S. Fisher, to Aerojet-General Corp. Chutes for mail sort- 
ing systems. 3,136,40L 6-9-04, CI. 193 — 32. 

Atanasoff. John V.. and R. C. Gathers, to .\eroJet-General 
Corp. .Vrtlcle sorting mechanism particularly for thin arti- 
cles such as letters. 3,137,390, 6-16-04, CI. 209-72. 

Atanasoff, Theodore B. : See — 

Atanasoff. John V. and T. B., Long. Bosler, and BMsher. 



3,136,401. 

Atchison, James F., 
Co. Method and 
st.ncks of diapers. 

Atchisson, Maxwell 
weight. 8,122,061, 

Atchley. Raymond D 



and R. F. Steed, to The Mlllvllle Mfg. 
apparatus for forming and conveying 
3,163.415. 12-29-64, CI. 271—68. 

G. Recoil spring guide and muzzle 

2-25-64. CI. 89 — 198. 
See- 



3.130.384. 
Soclete Anonyme 



des : 



Soclete Anonyme 



See — 



See — 
M., Kalgler. 



Atherton. 
rail removing device 



and 



Control system. 



3.122.689, 2-25-64, 
engine overspeed 



Atkinson. Duane E. 

/-»! 318 29 

Atkinson, Duane E. Internal combustion 
control. 3.153,746. 10-20-64. CI. 317—5. 
Atkinson, Duane E. Blade control system with reactive 

I.ickup. 3.156.989. 11-17-64. CI. 37—143- 
Atkinson. Edward B. : See — . .*, , o -loe 

Pinner. Solomon H., Smith, Pettlt. and Atkinson. 3,125.- 
546. 
Atkinson. Gerald O. : See — „,r,.-i.T< 

Medlock, James D.. Galle, and Atkinson. 3,12o,174. 
Medlock. James D., Galle, and Atkinson. 3,125,175. 
Atkinson, Guy F., Co. : See — 
Howe. George E. 3.138,226. 

Spencer. Donald B. 3.151,200. ^ ^ ^ ^ , , 

Atkinson, John R., F. Hall, and W. E. Stephen to Imperial 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Dyestnffs containing a sulto- 
nated 1:3:5 triazine. 3,122,531, 2-25-64, CI. 260— 146 
Atkinson, John R., and S. Hartley, to Imperial Uiemiral In- 
dustries Ltd. New triazine compounds. 3.15(,6ol, li-K- 
64, CI. 260 — 248. 
.\tkinson, John S. : See — o 1 on ^an 

Cork, Gordon IL, Atkinson, and Spagnuolo. 3.120.595. 
.XtklnsonLaboratory. Inc. : See — 

Atkinson. Ralph B. 3.119.709. 
Atkinson. Maurice P. : See — „.,„,,, 

Barber. Derek L. A., and Atkinson. 3 153.111. 
Atkinson, Maurice R.. to CTS of Canada, Ltd. Safety device 

for a punch press. 3,147,836, 9-8-64, CI. 1?2— 129. 
Atkinson, Ralph B., to Atl<inson Laboratory. Inc. Material 
and metliod for electroless deposition of metal. 3.1 iw.- 
709, 1-2H-04. CI. 117 — 47. 
Atkinson. Raymond A., Jr. : See — „ , ., o.-r 

Miller. Frank E.. Jr.. and Atkinson. 3 147 847 

Machinery guards. 3.136,140, 6-9-64, 



Downs. (Jeorge W., and Atchley. 
Ateliers d'Aviation Louis Brequ<^t, 
See — 

Rlcard. Armand G. 3,155,348. 
Ateliers & Chantiers de la Slene Maritime 
dlte : See — 

Gullhera, Jacques. 3,158,459. 
Ateliers de Construct ons Elect riqiies de Charlerol 
Fagel, Roger. 3.123.729. 
Fagel, Roger. 3.123.730. 
Fagel, Roger. 3,136.906. 
<;assner, (Jeorges. .1.156,164. 
I'ensis. Rene. 3.163,800. 
Pensls, Rene A. F. 3,143.021. 
Van.-iteenklste. Geor;.'es. 3.163,801. 
Ateliers des Charmllles S.A. : See — 

Pfau. Jean. 3.125,664. 
Ateliers et Forges de la L.lre. Compagnle des-: See — 

Mornas. JennPhillpoe. 3 163,329. 
Ateliers et Forges de la Loire (St. Chamond-Flrmlny-St. 
Etienne-Jacob-Holtzer) Compagnie des: See — 
J^erger, Pierre. 3.129.460. 
Demeaux. Jean A. 3,142,591. 
Ateliers Vaucanson : See — 

Lenfant, Andre L. 3,1.35,574. 
Atherholt, (Jeorge L.. Sr.. to .\ nn<l C I\nj:ineorinff Co. Ex- 
pansible arbor. 3.122,370, 2-25-64, CI. 279 — i. 
Atherton, Delma R. : See — 

Aho. Arvo O., and Atherton. 3,161.425. 
Atherton, Julia C. : See — 

Atherton, Lionel G. 3,126,193. 
Atherton, Lawrence L.. 45% to T. C. Rousseau and 10% to 
W. W. Hnmiltnn. Method of making up a test and pro- 
vitilnc a key fhoref..r. 3.128 564. 4-14-64. CI 3.". — 48. 
Atherton, Lionel G.. deceased : bv .T. C. Atherton, executrix. 

Disc valves. 3.126.1,93, .3-24-64. CI. 251-88. 
Atherton, Robert R., "^to United States of America. Navy. 
Shunt regulating charging circuit. 3,141.124. 7-14-64, 
CI. 320—1 
Atherton. William C. 
Sharp. Robert 
3,146,0.34. 
AthPv, Thomas J. Railroad 

fi_3n-64 CI. 254—104. 
Atkeson Florian V.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. 

and method of r-itting glass 3.122.953. 3-3-64, 
Atkln. Laurence W., J. H. Francis, and S. W. 

Technicolor Corp. of America. Method and apparatus for 
preventing optical interference in Image reproducing de- 
vices. 3.151.521, 10-6-64. Cl. 88—24. 
Atkin, Sydney, to Chemical Construetion Corp. Leached 
zone phosphates mineral recovery. 3,120.249, 3-.24-64. Cl. 
23 — 14,5. 
Atkins. Alan J., to Automotive Products Co. Lt.l. THuld 

power transmitters. 3.142,369. 7-28-64, Cl. 192—3.2. 
Atkins, John IL, and A. V. Beach, to Oversewing Machine Co. 
of America. Casing-ln machine. 3,117,890. 1-14-64, Cl. 
118—212. 
Atkinson, Bruce W.. to S. Smith & Sons (England^ Ltd. 
Method of jiernianently magnetizing bodies. 3.13!»,567. 
0-30-64, Cl. 317— 2n3. 
Atkinson Christopher J., to General Electric Co. Busway 

plug clamp. 3,122,603, 2-25-64, Cl. 174 — 50 
Atkinson, Duane E. Level Indicating system, method and 
probe.^^3, 11 9,266. 1-2,8-04, Cl. 73—304. 

P 4 



Atkinson 
Cl. 64— 

Atkinson, 
Cl. 222 

.\tkinson 



Richard L. 

Truman L. Lawn spreader. 3.122,273, 2-25-64. 

—41. 

William G. 



and J. L. Thomas, Jr., to E. I 
de Nemours and Co. Polymer finisher apparatus. 
739, 1-21-64, Cl. 23—285. 
.\tkron. Inc. : See — 

" " 3.118,537. 

3.125 369. 
3.144,130. 
3.125,370. 

See — 
and T 



du Pont 
3.118,- 



Copping, Bruce G. 
Copping. Bruce G. 
Copping, Bruce G. 
Mctilll, Robert W. 
Atlantic Machine Tool Work. Inc. 
Budnev. Michael P., H. S., 



W., and Saczawa, 



3,150.546. 
Atlantic Products Corp, 
Kish, Michael, Jr. 
Klsh. Michael, Jr. 

.VUantic Refining Co., 
Bradlev. John S 

3,143,648. 
Bra-iley, John S., 
Cleary, James M. 
Cleary, James M. 
Cleary. James M. 
Coniii'r. .lames E., 
Dransfield, Clifford 



: See — 
3.147.786. 
3,158.238. 

The : See — 
. Luehrnmnn 



Stasney. 

3,139.267, 

Anparatus 
n S3 — 7. 
Wilson, to 



e.lL3.119.26f 
7T:>-28.'>— I 



and Moore. 
3.159.223. 
3.159,224. 

3.163.243. 

Jr., 

D. 



Youngman, 
.3.153.147. 



and Guuter. 



and Shipley. 
3.143,389. 



3,123,548. 



Dransfield. Clifford D. 3.149,902. 

Felgelnian. Stanford L, and AristofT. 3.160.6il. 

Godhev, Josiah J. 3.153.221. 

Jakaitls, Eugene A., and Brown. 3,146,214. 

McGuire, William J.. Jr.. Kern, and Kieschnich. 3,155,- 

1.59 
McGuire, William J.. Jr., Kern, Wyant, and Perkins. 

3.127.937. 
Methan. Elizabeth J. 3 129.1K7 
Moore. Thomas F., and Cleary. 3,154,156. 
Mut, Stuart C. 3,152,314. 
Nussle. William H. J.. Jr. 3 163.617. 
Turner, William R. 3,146,121. 
Woods, John P. 3,133,782. 
Woods. John P., and Barta. 3,117.349. 
Woods, John P.. and Barta. 3,126,626. 
Woods, John P., and Neitzel. 3.143,658. 
Woods, John P., and Profera. 3,134.634. 
Atlantic Research Corp. : See — 

Asbury, George F., Sr. 3,159.807. 

Asker, Gunnar C. F.. and Siggelin. 3.119.673. 

.\sker, Gunnar C. F.. and Siggelin. 3.159,450. 

Day. Luther F. 3,125.643. 

Ite Fries, Mvron G.. and Godfrey 3.139,355. 

De Fries Mvron G., and Rice. 3.144 830 

De Zubay, fcgon A., and Schmitt. 3.1.59,999. * 

Fordham Glenn W. 3.122.016. 

Godbev. Josiah J. 3,122.707. ♦ 

(Jreeley, Charles E. 3,142.795. 

f:rover John IL. and MacPherson 3.122.R84. 

Halsted Hal F., Benun, Mamone, and Anderson. 3,135,- 

203. 
Henderson, Charles B., and Burton. 3,126,701. 
Henderson, Charles B., and Burton. 3.126.704. 
Rice. Alvlst V. 3.121. .310 
Rossen, Joel N.. and Rumbel. 3,155,749. 
itimbel, Keith E. 3.1 2R 7W. 
Rumbel. Keith E., Cohen, Nugent, and Scurlock. 3,140,- 

Rumbel, Keith E., Nugent. Scurlock, and Cohen. 3,116.- 
692. 



■<^ 



42 



INDEX OF PATE 



:Np:s, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



43 



1964 



Atlantic Research Corp. : See — Continued 

Scurlock. Arch C. 3,132.978 ,1^0007 

Talton, Roland T.. Jr.. and Johnson 3.159,997. 

Terek, Joseph A., and Stewart. 3.154.521. „ 'ysQ 

Thomas. Richard 0., Duffy, and Stewart. 3,162,509 

Twyford, Robert H. 3.146,589. 
;Wlcklund, Sren E. 3,154,154. 
Atlantic Steel Co. •.See— 

Boyd, Joseph J. 3,144,169. 
Atias Bolt & Screw Co., The :««%-,_„.«. 

Schellentrager. Eugene W. 3.123,lt5b. 
Atlas Chemical Industries, Inc. : See— 

Ball, Thomas Z., and Trevorrow. 3,118, < 99. 

Geisier. Alan S. 3,117,010. 

Hartmann, Ludwlg A. 3.160,641. 

Helbig, Walter A. 3,145,858. 

Kniehtly, William H., and Lensack 

McGlrr, Robert. 3,135,636. 

Rudkin, George 0., Jr., Wilson, and Dunn 

Weir, riarry E. 3.116.642. 
Atlas Copco Aktlebolag : See — 

Ikerson. Iwan E. R., and Ribbens 3,123.093. 

Andersson, Sven B.. and HoUlo. 3,122.308. 

Attebo, Kurt A. G. 3,150.2ti2. 

Barendsen, Pleter. and Berplund. 

GrSemkvlst, Ernst G. 3,144,1(0. 

Harden. Karl G. 3,129,796 

Kvello-Aune, Alf O., and Trdften. 

Liarcen. Jan A. 3,132,703. 

Leander, J'rans G.. and Rosenblad 

Lindgren, Carl 0., and Zettergren. 

Atlas Corp. : See — . 

^■^^ _ . ..'' „ . X, ^ Peterson, and Akersou 

3.118.696. 
A. 3.130.493. 
3,121.772. 



3.124,464. 

3.159,604. 



3,153,476. 



3,131,776. 

3,100,074. 
3,149.540. 



3,118.569. 



Liedberg, Kurt H. 

Reaare. Conny V. 

Soudierl. William 

Zurwelle. Rolf A. 
Atlas Engineering Co.. Inc. : Set 

Well, Thomas A. 3.140.439. 
Atlas Hoist A Body Inc. : Spf— 

Rlchler. Max. 3.139.289. 

Atlaa^ Jerrold D. : Bee— ttt,i„„„ •> 1 ao 9R8 

(jhoate. William C. Atlas, and Wilson. 3,16J.iib8. 
Atlas Novelty Co., Inc. : .^ee — „ , ^„ .„_ 

Lesser, Jack, and Halber. 3.148.426. 
Atlas Pacific Engineering Co. : See— 

Ellis. Robert G. 3.ir)0.765. 

Harrer. Theodore M.. and Loveland. 

Loveland, MalcolmW. 3.145.826. 

Loveland, Malcolm \V. „3 159 1 9.i. 

Loveland, Malcolm W. 3.162.223. 

Loveland. Malcolm W. 3.162.224. 

Loveland. Malcolm W. 3.162,225. 

Loveland, Malcolm W. 3.162.293. 



3,118,530. 



3,128,460. 



3,157,735. 



type -_ 
250 — 83.6 



of free air ionization chamber. 



Smith, Laurence H. 3,144,121. 
Atlas Press Co. : See— ,,„ ,_ 

Buck, William H. 3,119,170. 

Rader. Oscar L. 3.163,061. 
Atlas Tool Co.. Inc : See— 

Schaffan. Stephan. 3.135.887. 
Atlas-Werke Aktlengesellschaft : See — 

Brunnfie. Curt. 3,117.223 

Geerk, Jens F. T. 3.149.227 

Geerk, Jens, and Jenckel. 3.122 631. 

Mailer. Hans G.. Biisch. and Kallmeyer 

Thlede. Heinz. 3,121,855, 
Atlee Corp. : See — 

Mowatt, Allan Q. 3,160,132. 
Atman, Jay W. : Sep— 

Stroup. Philip T.. and Atman 
Atom Crart. Inc. : See — 

Strachan. Dora. 3.156.986. 
Atoma S.p.A. : See — 

Zardf Carlo. 3,124.795. 
Atomenergl, Aktlebolaget : See— 

Hargo, Bernt T. A., and Holtz. 3.143,479. 
Atomic Development Associates, Inc, : See— 

Stubbs. Ollbort S.. and Wachtell. 3,141,968 
Atomic Disposer Corp. ■See— 

Chambers. Joseph W. 3.122,151. 
Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd. : See— 

Bayly John G., and Stevens. 3,153,722. 

Bock, immo E. 3.120,126 

Hummel, Frederick S. 3.157.5(9. 

Whlttler. Angus C. 3,126 481. 

Atruhln. Allan J.: See — „,o»«^^ 

Lamv. Richard C. and Atnibin. 3.136.977. 

Atsuml. katsuya. to Akal Electric Co. Ltd Automatic stop 
mechanism for tape recorders. 3.137,454, 6-16-64, tl. 
242—55.12. 

Attnnaslo, Glno L., and F. H. Lambert, to Champlaln-Zapata 
Plastics Machinery. Inc. Moldlne of expandable plastic 
pellets 3.162,704. 12-22-64. CI. 264—53. 

Attebery. Oliver R. Syringe device. 3,142,297. 7-28-64, CI. 
128—229. 

Attebo Kurt -\ G.. to Atlas Copco Aktiebolae. Flow con- 
trol 'valves. 3.156,2fi2, ll-10-fi4. n. 138 — 43. 

Attermeyer. Lawrence A., to The Clnclnnntl Milling Machine 
Co Piston mechanism. 3.1. ■50.569, 9-29-64. CI. 92— 14. 

Atti. Eros, and B. G. Douglass, to Westlnghouw Electric 
Corp Electron pin structure. 3.119.035. 1-.21-04, K.i. 
313^82. 



Attli. Frank H. New 
^ttlxl'/rlnk'H^-^h'ot'o'colfdVt^^e^type ionizing radiation de- 

\dhr.l^ 'l''ia'ml\-Se Sur^Vniguratlon for pro- 
diMlng a uniform field. 3.153.725. 10-20-64. CI. 250- 

lOf 
Attriilge. James F. : See — o i-k -i«: 

l^llner. George J., and Attndge. J,ioo,i4d. 
Attw '11, Michael C. -.See— .♦♦_„,, moooRS 

I Cross, Charles K., Kairys, and Attwell.-U -8^-^)8. 
Attw Dod, Stanley W., to Motorola Inc Pha^-error ca^ 
cellatlon heterodyne receiver. 3,154,741, 10-.27-e4, v,». 
32$— 363. 
Atuk, Corp. : Sec — „ ^n-, t^a 

::vans, Chauncey R. 3.137.754. 
Svans, Chauncey R. 3,154,701. 
Atvi< aberg-Facit, Aktiebolaget : See— 

^nner6n, Rolf E., and Gustafsson. 3,129,612. 
' roorell, Sture E. 3,157,353. 
Atvidabergs Industrier, Aktlebolaget : See — 

Atw^i^.'^5'a1[fn'^^^o''s_wVt'l''co: Waste disposal. 3.159.- 

Atwfter,¥o7man'^V.ft'o G- D. Searle & Co. ^^^A^^^^.^^'^^^- 
substituted) -4-oxa-5(»-andro8tan-17/3-ols. 3.1.<:8..^»D, 4-<-o*, 

AtwO(S^*^Un?on P.. to Chrysler Corp. Regenerator seal. 

3.157,226. 11-17-64. CI. 165—9. 
Atwcod, Donald J. : See — ^ .^ »j Qino 

W^oodbury. Roger B.. Hutzenlaub, and Atwcod. 3,1B8.- 

339 
Atwood. Harold T. Mold for pie shells. 3.124.083, 3-10-«4, 

Cl 107 15 
Atwiod, Hvatt B., and J. N. McLean, to Herr Mfg. Co Inc. 

mbricating means for spinning rings. 3,l-:3,»7l. d-iw-o«. 

A^Ood!~John A. Retractable wheel support. 3,134,111. 
5-26-64, a. 9 — 1. 
• Atwood, John G. : See— a«.„^„^ ^^'^^TiR 

Mason, William B., Adams, and Atwood. d,l37,758. 
Atwood & Morrill Co. : See— 

drive shaft therefor. 3,132.817, 5-12-64, CI. 242—^6.21 
AtwDod, Seth G. Drive arrangement for golfcar having low 

pressure tires. 3,123,168. 3-3-64, CI. 180—27. 
Atwhod Vacuum Machine Co. : See — 
foe Vito. Angelo R. 3,124.829. 

Kirk. Joseph R. 3.130.997 ,,«, ^^n 

I Kirk Joseph R.. Allen, and Johnson. 3,163,445. 
iMcCiearv Roy E. .'i.130,993. , ^ 

AtWood, Wllmerth R. Well conductor perforator and con- 

talner assembly. 3.146,710, 9-1-64, CI. 102—20. 
Auhert, Michel, to Frame Soclete Anonyme Arrangement 
for add ng controlled amounts of washing l°^[e^«ent> 
atid/or detergents to the washing liquid of washing ma- 
chines particularly^ dish-washing machines. 3,154,^18, 

Au^l^'rf Mi*ch?/' IndT^F. Belaieff. to Frame S.A. Rotatable 
atd oscillating water spray head for a dishwashing ma- 
ciilne. 3.126,025. .3-24-64. CI. 134--176 
Aubllnger. Anton. Protective edges for ski-runners. 3,1J4,- 

004. 5-26-64. CI. 280—11.13. 
Auburn Machine Works Inc. : See— 

Mclnlnch, Glenn W.. and Rosterman. 3.139.759. 
Auburn Research Foundation: Sec — 

Edgar, Samuel A. 3,147,186. 
Au4co Ltd. : See— 

Floyd, Terence J. 3,i57,d»i. 
Floyd, Terence J. 3,161,400. 

Aulem"r';^ti?r'r",,^t.i S^°j'n^?i^''?!f 

obniques. Shaft seal. 3,128,133, *-7--64. CI. 308— 36.3. 

Auiemar Pierre, to Soclete Alsaclenne de Constructions Me- 
caniques. Apparatus for preventing leakage ''"(Mn an en- 
closed space or a circulating system containing a possibly 
aoxious fluid. 3.161,413, 12-15;«4, CI. 277—3. 

Auilet, Allen C. : See— ^ „ -^ j 1 ,»„♦ 
Harrison, Walter G., Gary, and Audet 



Brick" forms. 3,158,919, 



3,140.771. 
12-1-64. 01. 



3,161,729. 



Audla. .Tohn 
l-V— 121. 

Audlchron Co.. The : See— _ 

McCarty, John O., and Bryant 
lo Devices, Inc. : See — 

, Knox. Austin A. 3.126.163. 

dley Engineering Co. Ltd : See — 
Leach Edward B. 3.126,753. 

douze Bernard. P. Grancher. S. Marsaule. and M. Ortlguea. 
o Etat Francnls. represente par le Minlstre des Armees 
Direction des Poudres). Process for the preparation of 
i^yalcohois 3,163.680; 12-29-64. CI. 260-637. 

ler. John IL, Jr. : See— , ,«« otn 

Kendall, Hugh C, and Auer. 3.125.315. 

Auer. Josef: See — 9 ,0* at-i 

Spetzler. Edgar, and Auer. 3,124.471. 

Ailer Lelnnd S.. to Grant Oil Tool Co 

p. 128.61 4. 4-14-64, CI. 64—23.5. 
Ader, Louis J. Cut-off device for tube making machine 

Vontinuous type. 3,129,624. 4-21-^4. CI. 83-300. 

Auer Ulrich W. : See — ., „ . oi^ocfto 

Kiper Cerd. Jakob. Knorr. Auer. and Hennle. 3,148,602 
Knorr. Roland. .Vuer. and Ilennlg. 3,122.9(9. 



Drilling bead. 



of 



3,160,735. 12- 



Auergesellschaft G.m.b.H. : See — 

Koh. Gunter H. 3.140.156. 
Aufricht. Gustave. Anti-fogging eyeglasses. 

8-C4, CI. 219—201'. 
.\ugat, Inc : Sre — \ 

Damon, Nell F., and Hoj^.^ 3.145,069. 
Auger, Bertrand Y. : See — . „ , ^« n,^ 

Skotnicki. Thaddeus J.. Auger, and Ileasley. 3.149,019. 
Auger Claude H.. to General Electric Co. Rotor construc- 
tion. 3,159.379. 12-1-64, CI. 2.'>3— 39. ^ . ^ 
Auger, George, and G. A. Flngado. to G. A. Flngado and 
.M Auger. Automatic staple or fastener feeding mechanism. 
3.150,378, 9-29-64. CI. 1—49.5. 
Auger. Marie : See — 

Auger. George, and Flngado. 3,150,378. 

Augco Products, Inc. : See — 

SchiU, Charles K., and Kerr. 3.132,680. 
Augsburg-Xurnburg. A.G.. Maschinenfabrik : See — 
Fischer, Herman. 3,126.826. 
Fischer, Hermann. 3,132,583. 
Fischer. Hermann. 3.154,012. 
Gunther, Roland. 3,116,923. 
Meurer, Siegfried, and Earner. 3.127.880. 
Relnartz, Robert, and Fischer. 3.125,022. 
Augsburger. Herbert M.. to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Elec- 
tric heating means and method for heating glass near the 
perimeter of the working zone of a glass feeder. 3.l4o,- 
246. 8-18-64. CI, 13—6. ^ .,. ^. , . 

Augunas Algls G.. to General Motors Corp. vehicle seat 

adjuster. 3,137,473. 6-16-64. CI. 248-^19 
August George S..,to J. Burney. Bat. 3,122,3b,>, 2-25-64. 

CI. 273 — 2(5. «' , , ^ 

August George S. Disposable tooth cleaning and gum mas- 
sage device and method for making same. 3,138,820. 
6-30-64. n. 1.".— 506. . , , , 

August Pablo Preparation of mixtures, particularly of con- 
crete'. 3.161.405. 12-l.''.-64. CI. 2.59—1.S4. 
August Pablo, and 1. W. De August. Concrete mixer with 

tub lift. 3.145.976. 8-25-64. CI. 259—100 
August. Pablo, and I. Wolfes de August. Mixer partlcu- 
larlv a concrete mixer. 3.148.807. 9-15-64. CI. 259—160 
August Paul Reversible gravity mixer for concrete and 

mortar. 3,145,977. 8-25-ti4. CI. 259—163. „ , , _ 
August. William S.. to Inland Electronic Products Corp. 
Heat dissipating mounting structure for semiconductor de- 
vices. 3.143.592, 8-4-64, CI. 174—15. * „ w 
Augustine. Albert F.. and R. H. Britton, Jr. to Hewlett- 
Packard Co. Wide band differential amplifier having a D.C. 
dropping stage. 3,1.32..307, 5-5-64. CI. 330— 121. 
Augustine Lee; i?nd H. R. Maschlnot, to The Printing Ma- 
chinery Co Tension lock-up devices for printing plates. 
3,136.247. 6-9-04. CI. 101-378. 
-\ugustU8, Louis L. A. : Se*"- — „ ,,„ ,^,„ 
Wytzes. Sjoerd. and Augustus. 3,119.013. 
Auksel Peter E., to General American Transportation Corp. 

RailWav hopper cars. 3,127.851. 4-7-64. CI. 105—248. 

Aulabaugh. William E. Adjustable cartridge case holder. 

3.1.^.7.407. n-17-^-.4. CI 270— .'in- , „ , ., T>„„f 

Aulbaugh. Johnnie M., and W. R. Trutna, to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Process for preparing tetramethyl- 

thiuram disulfide. 3.147,308, 9-1-64, CI. 260—567 

Auld. Edwin C. Jr., and R. E. Imus. Antenna lead clip. 

3.133.147. .'>-12-^>4. CI. 174—154. 
Auld James T., and R. H. Sawin. Gummed paper tape ap- 

ph'inc device. 3.131,109. 4-28^4. O. 1. 56-^.520, 
Auld Samuel H.. Jr.. to The Bendlx Corp. Signal mixing 

clri-uit. .3.120,933. 2-11-64. CI. 244—77 
Auld Samuel H., Jr.. to The Bendix ( nrp. Servo motor con- 
trol system. 3.134.060. .-.-19-64. ri.3lS—2R 
Auld Samuel H.. Jr.. to The Bendix Corp. Aircraft control 

system. 3.144,221. 8-11-64. CI 244 — 77. 
Auld, Samuel H., Jr., to Lear Slecler. Inc. Magnetic inte- 
grator including hall effect device and unijunction tran- 
slstor switches for providing step-like flux density. 3,155,- 
844, n-3-64, CI. 307— 8S.5. ^ ». „ „, u. * t 

Auld. Samuel H., Jr.. K. C. Kramer, and N. H. Tohie. to Lear 



3.124.318. 



iiiiei 11., 01.. xv. v^. ivi ■i.i.t . , ...... .-. ... » - .- . .. ------ 

Inc .\utomatio landing approach system for air- 
craft. 3.136,.'i02. 6-9-64. CI. 244—77. „ . , 



Siei-'ler. 



\ult Cyrils F., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Control 
circuit for series connected semiconductors. 3.150.310. 
9-22 64 CI. 323—22. , ^ ^ ^ 

Ault Cyrus F . and R. M. Oenke. to Bell Telephone Labora- 
torle" Inc Barrier grid storage tube information storage 
and readout system. 3.>35.923, 6-2-64. G. 328—124. 
Ault. James F. ; Srr — 

Bates Charles E.. Brown. Redick. Ault. Stottlemeyer, and 
Helny. 3.146.362. 

"^^^'^kenderson.CoiTrtTand M., and Ault. 3.134,924. 
ll'iiflcrs-n. Ci'urtland M, and Ault. 3.i:;9.'i41. 

Ault. Waldo C. : See— vioaoo^ 

Stirton .Vlexander J. Bistllne. Weil, and Ault. .028,294. 

Aultman. Jeff D.. ?<i to J. B Sebrell Autornatlc swimming 
pool cleaning apparatus. 3.146.783. 9-1-64, CI. 134—168. 

Aultman Woodrow W.. and C. E. Finger, to Hickory Spinners, 
Inc \pparatus for distributing textile fibers and method. 
3,131.973. 5-.'i-64. CI. .302—28. 

\umen John D.. to Monsanto Co. Yarn winding and treat- 
ing apparatus. 3.148.087. 9-8-64. CI. 118 — 8. 

Vumiilb'r Walter, and K. Muth. to Farhwerke Hoechst Aktien- 
pesollsch.nft vormals Meister Ivuclus & Bruning. Process for 
the manufacture of benzenesulfonyl-urea derivatives. 3.150,- 
178. 9-22-04, CI. 260—553. 



.\un€. Kenneth E.. to United Stages of America^Armv. Mis- 
sile launch detection circuit. 3,160,(95. 12-«-e4, ei. in 

Auphan. Micliel. to North American rhllips Co., Inc. Infrared 
radiation detection device. 3,141,9(4, (-21-64, Ci. 

OBrn CO o 

Aupolx, Marcel J. P., to Compagnle Erancalse Thomson^Hous- 
ton. Gas or vapour condensers. 3,117,714, i-i*-04, k.i. 
230 — 101 
Aurich. Christoph W. : See— , ^o^ qa- 

Stlepel. Erhard E.. and Aurich. 3,124,84o. .,„„,,„ 

Aurich. Christoph W. to M^remont Corp ^YS"!--)/ 

weighted pressure rolls. 3,150,419. 9-29-64. CI. l» — -i^. 

Auricord Corp : See — 

Bei-ger, Stanley. 3.141..i04. 
Berger. Stanley, and Rosenblatt. 
.\uroni Corp. of Illinois : See — , 

Kauser. Richard F. 3.126.782. 
Von Gunten. Lee L. 3,126,783. 
Von Gunten, Lee L. 3,160.049. 
Von Gunten. Lee L. 3.160.052. 
Wood, Charies H. 3.126,784. 
Aurora Equipment Co. : See — 

Evans. Robert J. 3,143,088. 
Aurousseau & Cle. Etabllssements : See — 

Hvver. Ren^ G. 3,149.415. , ^ . ^ 

Ausfeld. Rudolf A., to Electro-Mechanical Research.^ Inc. 
High-speed commutators for switching units. ,J.ldo,84U, 
6-2-64, CI. 200 — 8. „ „ , 

Aiisfresser. Harold D., to Westinghouse Electric Corp. Pulse 

width modulator. 3.136,960, 6-9-64. CI. 332—12. 
.\u8lender. Leland 1.. and J. G. Bourne, to Dynamic Frame 
Corp. Method and apparatus for producing motion pic- 
tures. 3.122.964. 3-3-64 CI. 88— 16. 
Ausnit. Edgar M. Slider for a pouch and the like. 3.12.i,- 

Ausnit. Steveii. stiderr 3.160.934. l2-l.'>-64. CI. 24--201 
Ausserliauer, Helmut, to Auto Union G.m.b.H. System for 
supplying oil to internal combustion engines. 3. 13 1. -80, 
f,-l(Co,4, n. 123 — 119. 
Austad. Ralph W. : See — « ,«, ost 

White. Emery A., Austad, and Trangle. 3,161,857. 
•Vusten. Herman E. : See — ... „ ». .1 

Puterbaugh. William H.. Cllnehens. Morin. Schroeder, 
and Austen. 3,125.673. ^ ^ „ . . ,, 

Austen, Herman E., to The National Cash Register Co. 
Method of making an array of helical inductive coUs. 
3.142,889. 8-4-64. CI. 29— 155.5. ,,,0.0.. 

.Vustenson. Herman M. Christmas tree support. 3.119.585, 

1-28-64. Cl. 248 — 14. 
Austgen. Kenneth J. : See — „,,„,,- 

Cutrldge, Jack E.. and Austgen. 3.1.'>9.111. 
Austgen Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. Railway car uncoupling 

device. 3.117,678, 1-14-64, Cl. 213—219. 
.\ustgen Kenneth J., to Pullman Inc. Deckless long travel 
cushion car for freight containers. 3,143.082, 8-4-64, Cl. 
10.T — 360. 
Austin. A. O.. Inc. : See — o ,«« -r.o 

Austin, Arthur O.. and Gormley. 3.159,(09. 
Austin, Arthur O.. and W. R. Gormley, to A. O. Austin, Inc. 
Cross catenary guv strain Insulator construction. 3,159.- 
709. 12-1-64. Cl. 174—45. ^ , t^ .. 

Austin, Benson M.. to Afllllated Manufacturers. Inc. Feeder 

control mechanism. 3.147,841. 9-8-64. Cl. 198 — 33. 
Austin. Charles C, and L. N. White, to Nashua Corp. Method 
for packaging an article of food. 3,132,028, 5-5-64. Cl. 

99 171 

Austin Forrest L., and C. Potter, to Stewart-Warner Corp. 

rump. 3.150.192. 11-10-64, Cl. 103—162. 
Austin. Glenn M. : See— o,.«,o^ 

Seiferth, Oscar E.. Austin, and Snyder. 3.140.737. 
Austin, Irvine G. : See — „ ,„, ^..„ 

Dunn. Winfred F.. and Austin. 3.131.040. 
\u<:tin John M . .\. E. Cloutler. and M. J. Mastrlanni. to 
International Business Machines Corp. Record scatter 
variable. 3.163.850, 12-29-64. Cl. 340— 172.n. 
Austin. Leonard E., J. H. Ettinger. and A. K Brown. Jr., to 
The Bendix Corp. Tote box handling mechanism. 3,149,- 
736. 9-22-64. Cl. 214 — 89. 
Austin, Luclan C. : See — 

Wolfson, Kurt. Austin, and Baturay. 
Austin. Oliver K.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
paratus for treating carbon black effluent. 
64. Cl. 241 — 18. 

See — 
S. Gould, and Austin. 



3.131.628. 
Process and a 
3.155.325. 11 



. 3,129.504. 

jr. Fishing lure. 3,123,932, 3-10-64, 



3.123.126, 3-^3- 



Austln. Robert C. 

Ivan, Joseph 
Austin. Robert F 

Cl. 43 — 42.09. 
Austin. Therian E. : See — 

Stein. John A., and Austin. 3.156,807. 
.\ustln Thomas A. Auto tire bead breaker. 

64. CT. 157—1.17. 
Austin, Wiley C. : See — .... „,r, 00- 

Holllngsworth. Clinton A., Lamb, and Austin. 3,151,936. 

Holllngsworth. Clintoa A., Lamb, and Austin. 3,151,941. 
\utio Paul, to Illinois Tool Works, Inc. Assembly machine. 

3.102.R74. 12-29-64. Cl. 10 — 155. 
Auto-Control Laboratories, Inc. : See — 

Lleberman. Robert L. 3,150,689. 

.\uto Fire Corp.: See — „.,„„«.. 

Byars. Garner B.. Sr., and Johnson. 3,116,704. 

Auto-Flo Corp. : See — 

Perlman, Joseph. 3,155,747. 



44 



INDEX OF PATE>TS, 1964 



3.118.651. 
3.159.381. 



Auto Research Corp. : Se«— , ^- .„, 
Thomas, Thomas R. 3,140,664. 
Thomas, Thomias U. 3.163,2oS. 
Auto Specialties Mfg. Co. : See— 

Achterberg, Arthur C. and Paul. 
Graafsma, Richard S., and Myers 
Auto Sun Products Co.. The : See— _ 

Springer, Raymond L. 3,127,oi)^. 
Auto Transmissions Ltd. : See — 
Lamburn. Alan S. 3 119.414. 
Whateley. Eric A., and Ashby. 3,146,6iJ7. 
Auto Union iJ.ni.b.II. : .See — _ 

Ausserbauer, Helmut. >>.1<5< .•^»,9 , -n am 
Buchner. Bernhard, and Alt. ^.150,6Si^ 
Buchner, Bernhard, and Horak. <J,l&l,iOi3. 
Nallinger, Friedrich K. H. 3,140.700. 
Autoclave Engineers, Inc. : See — 

Gasche. Fred. 3,144,163. ..,.,. r^^ 

Automatic braiding Co. (Nottingham) Ltd.. See 

Lynam, John K. 3.118,803. 
Autbmatie Brake. Inc. ■See— 

I Stell, Joseph, and Herzig. 3,126,987. 
Automatic Canteen Co. of America : Sec— 

Bookout, Floyd V., and Pfluger. 3,122,227. 
Brown. Charles S. ^•'••"'•^•.^^''■q 
Gecewlcz, Norbert A. 3,127,598. 
(Jecewicz. Norbert A. 3,131, < 98. 
Katz, Peter, and Bromberg. 3,1 i9.48.i. 
Katz. Peter, and Walden. 3 126,114 
Knikauer, Merrill, and Verbeke. ^-'}^;^-^^}- 
Krakauer. M.>rrill and Nerbeke 3 J44,924 
Mueller, Richard J., Weber, and Katz. 3.147,838 
Nelson. Harold E. 3,124.400. 
Nlckl. Franklyn G. 3.158.374. 
Patzer. William A. 3,133,ti41. 
Reynolds. Donald S. 3,144,962. 
WVber, Carl. 3.158.159. 
Automatic Casting Corp. : See— 
Madwed. Albert. 3,123,675. 

Automatic Devices Inc. : See-— 

Cameron, Robert K. 3,120.941^ 
Schoeneberg, Carl W. 3,120,5(5. 
Automatic Electric Laboratories. Inc. : See— 

Bernstein, Joseph M., and Winters. 3,121,140. 

Bonanno, Ernest J. 3,124,656. 

Bonanno, Ernest J. 3,133,153. 

Celestini. Nadios. 3.156,779. 

riparv, Robert T. 3,136,804. ^ , ' , , .^ „,., 

Cleary, Robert T., Burns, and Huckstadt. 3.141. 

Cok-man, Ivan V., and Evans. 3,136,862 

Cotroneo, Edoardo, and Pellegrino. 3,160 710. 

Crabtree Leonard P., and Cooper. 3,lo3,l^l. 

David, George J 3,133 270. 

Dimmer, Robert P.. and Roback. 3,128,340. 

IX'pner, William A. 3,156,799. 

Elsi\ Robert K., and Meyer. 3.160.714 

Faulkner. Alfred H., and Melvin. 3,153,122. 

Garrett, Jim C. 3,138,417. 

(Jlenner. Edward J. 3.136.8.=i7. 

Grandstaff. Otho D.. and Alden 3 124.786 

Grandstaff. Otho D.. Alden, and Fischer. 3,11 «. 289. 

Jung. Worner. 3.14S.S15. 

Loewe. George R. 3.140.3.-)2. „,„„„.„ 

Lychvk. (Jeorge S., and Taliste. 3.128,3o6. 

Markav. William F. 3,136.414. 

MncKenzie. Louis G.. Crabtree. and Cooper. 3,117 

Mauduech, Robert, and Gouttebel. 3,140,404 

McCreary, Harold J. 3.124.(>51. ^ 

Melvin. Donald K. 3.130.803. 

Nise, Wilfred C. 3.140.215. 

Nise, Wilfred C and Stevko. 3,136.865. 

Oshorn, Peter E. 3.1f.<».712. 

Ostllne, John E. 3,140.350. 

Peterson. Edward S. 3.124 657. . 

Ravanesi, Ralph M. 3.149 205. 

Heimer. William A. 3.i:',0.S!)4. 

Reimer. William A. 3.139.668. 

Roback. IMward L. 3,l.")f..T76 

Semnier. Joseph W.. and Stich. 

Sherstluk, Boris. 3,140,353. 

Stohlik, Rudolph F. 3,121,194. 

Stoffels, Robert E. 3.140,433. 

Siidn. Douglas J. 3,1 -'8,438. 

Taylor, Howard D. 3.133.618 

Trenchard, John R. 3.124.697. , 

Van Bosse, John G. 3.133,154. _ 

Vindcr Kooy, Vernon L. .''.156.789. 

Zimmermann, Joseph J. 3.132 212. 

Zinimermann, Joseph J. 3,136,So6. 

Automatic Poultry Feeder Co. : See- 
Bares, Kdward F.. and Haggard. 
Carpenter, Elmer B. 3.124,104. 
France, George E., and Parker. 
- ' Kurtz, John S. .3,118.425. „.,„, 

Kurtz, John S., and Graves. 3.124.102 



I 



I>IST OF PATENTEES 



Set 



3,117.717. 



3,124,698. 



3,159,142. 
3,144,173. 



Rii:terink, Preston D., and France. 

Rlgterlnk, Preston D., and Graves. 

Van Huls, Robert L. 3,147,8.'^i3. 
Automatic Process Control. Inc. : See — 

Kraft, August L. 3.119,412. 
Automatic Radio Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

De Metrlck, John S. 3,147,453. 



3.137.270. 
3,138,086. 



Auto: natic Sprinkler Corp. of America : See — 
Itenda, Carmen J. 3,139 143. 
Janders. Ralph M. 3,151,891. 
Auto natic Switch Co. : See— oi«;t-i') 

Jpinelli, Frank P., and Junghans. 3,153,. 1-: 
>pinelli, Frank P.. and Stotz. 3,132,25o. 
:aleske. Michael J. 3.145,45o. 
Automatic Telephone & Electric Co. Ltd. . See— ■ 
Vdams, Ronald G. L. 3.L32.216 _ 

3rowell, Leslie J., and Denby. 3,liiG,i8U. 
jEwrence, Norman P. 3,138,679. 
Auto natic Timing &. Controls Inc. : See— 
tloupt, Grover K. 3,122,688. 
Houpt, Grover K., and Ewing. 3,153,211. 
Persons, Robert W., Jr. 3,138. 1 72. 
iossi, Dominic J. 3,120.298. 
Seidel, Robert B. 3.160.719. 
Aut( matic Voting Machine Corp. : See— 

lazbutls. Anatolijus. 3,162,302. 
Aut< matic Welding Co. : See— 

Anderson, Hubert J. 3,162,. oO. i 

Aut< mation Development Corp. : See — 
Van Emden, Bernard. 3,121.054. 
Van Emden, Bernard. 3,127,548. 
Aut mation I>avices, Inc. : See— 

Tarzian. George M. 3,131,4.)5. 
Automation Inc.: See — ' 

Torrey, Bradford M. 3,151,398. 
Autimiatiou Industries, Inc. : isee — 
Cowan, John. 3,121,324. 
Cowan, John V. 3.130,.'377 
Erdman, Donald C. 3,133.438. 
Aut )mation Machine and Equipment Co Inc. 

Farnsworth. Le Moyne E. 3,134,894. 
Automation Products Inc. : See—- 
Banks William B. 3.145,od9. 
Aut<>mation Research Corp. : See— 

Druan, Ernest J., Jr., and Gruber. 
Autbmobiles M. Berliet : See — 

[Zuppiger, Paul. 3,132,538. - 
Automotive Products Co. Ltd : See — 
Atkins, Alan J. 3,142,369. 
Chouings, Leslie C. 3,130. 5i>l. 
Chouir.gs, Leslie C. 3.158 230. 
Chouings. Leslie C. 3.194, .01. 
Henderson, Henry B. 3.141,527. 
Henderson, Henry B. „3 241.|.28. 
Henderson, Henry B. 3.158.234. 
Lauze, Edmund L. 3,138,233. 
Bodway, John. 3,130..392 
Tavlor, Walter R. 3.1.>t>.32.. 
Townsend, Albert W. 3,154.333. 
Automotive Rubber Co.. Inc.: Sci—- 

Meulenberg, Timothy G., and Redmond. 
Auiopack Ltd. : See— „ , ^„ .._ 
Webb, George A. E. 3.148,802. 
Au ophon Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
Burri, Walter. 3.142,054. . 
Wvmann. Hans H. 3,132,5o8. 
Auio Photo Co. : See— „,,__._ 
Larsson. George E. 3,148,(0.. 
.\ukoquip Corp. : See — 

Clarke. Jesse E. 3.149,700. 

Clarke. Jesse E. and D. S. 3,140.641. 

Atiotronlcs. Inc. : See— 

Jackson. Charles A. 3,153,930. 
.184. Auvermann Harry J., to Te.xas Instruments Inc. ^Hetero- 
'"emrVadiation i.ialysis using a rotating reticle for 
u,.diilating different portions of a spectral display. 
? 151.247. 9-29-64, CI. 250—226. 
A, vil Carroll K., to Chrysler Corp. Beam positioning sys- 
Leiii. 3.134.044, 5-19-64. CI. 315—10? 

•''^"rieJiin" AmJr6 E. C. 3,12.^.042. 

-t^l^s"aJL"'d\tl' '^s^o^^ge^- rn^S/a'^ ISl J/r^Ta^c^^k^^S: 
5,133,268, &-12-64, CI. 340—152. 

A|ant Inc. : See— ,, oars'; 

Kitrosser, Samuel. 3,128.685. 

a|co Corp. : See — o,-r..= ,A 

Brass, Edward A. 3,150,544 , .p, s.i- 

Brogan, Thomas R., and Lothrop. 3,161,80. . 
Busby, Lawrence A. 3,147,386. 
Camin John C. 3,122,080. 
CoddTn^on. John L.. and Dlller. 3.126 475. 
Colby, Ralph S., Kakatsakls, and Wilson 3.153.926. 
Connelly John R.. and Mandeville. 3.130,31.. 
Crosno. Philip M.. and Wedig. 3,15S.So(. 
Devlne. Francis P. 3.124,966. 
Fine, Laughton T. 3,16:?.s28. ,,-rro(. 

Freeman. William R.. Jr.. and Lucas. S.loo 53b 
Fnhrwerk Victor C, Rose, and lieebe. 3.1-1.38.. 
■ - 3.141,100. 

and Olbrych. 3.121,153. 
3,155.797. 
3,140,380. 
3.148,203. 



068. 



3,132,727. 



; 



3,159,406. 

3,145,383. 



3,162,828. 



Avco Corp. : See — Continued 

Moellmann. Heinz F. 3,155,103. 
Morr, Ralph V'., Crown, and Wlnt. 
Moxley. Stephen D.. Jr. 3,137,849. 
Nelson, Bruce K., Goldberg, and Haslam 
Ragen. Jack B.. and Crosno. 3,158.858. 
Reinschinidt, Edward H., Jr. 3,139.519. 
Rosa, Richard J. 3,118.008. 
Rosa, Richard J. 3.146.291. 
Rosa. Richard J. 3,154.702. 
Russell. Frederick B. 3.161,788. 
Schmidt, Raymond P., and Brueneman. 
Strief. Dean A. 3.158,7.'.2. 
Thorn, Thurston O. 3,1.>6.441. 
Wagner, Richard B. 3,149,374. * 

Avco Mfg. Corp. : See — 

Brlndley. William E. 3,145,572, 
Kagan, Sholly, and Olbrych. 3.137,824. 
Kantrowitz, Arthur R., Rlddell, Detra, and Rose. 

636. 
Llnder. Bernd. and Ahlstrom. 3.125,847. 
Avedon, Robert C, to Electro-Voice. Inc. Loudspeaker sys- 
tem. 3.138.667. 6-23-64. CI. 179--1. ,,,xrT 
Aven. Manuel, to General Electric Co. Preparation of ll-VI 
semiconducting compounds by solvent extraction. 3,146.- 
204, 8-25-64, CI. 252—02.3. _ ^ . w .. 
Avera, Fitzhugh L., to Com Products Oo. Peanut butter 
and process for making the same. 3,121,015, 2-11-64, 

Ql 99 128 

Avera, Fitzhugh L.. to Royal Super Ice Co. Refrigeration 

method. 3,130.163, 4-21-64, CL 252— 67. 
Averbach, Louis H. Umbilical cord ligation device. 3,150,- 
■ " " CI. 128 — 326. ' 

Marking devices. 3,139,066, &-30-64. CI. 



45 

Sensing circuit. 3,136.928, 



3.118.- 



Hart. Thomas G. 
Hart, Tliomas G. 
Janes. George S. 
Jensen, Gerald A 

Jensen. Gerald A. 

Lamplot. Joseph J. 3.158.820. 
Lenk. Herbert H. 3.13.-.,921 
Maloof, Samuel R. 3.14o.529. 
McCarthy. Horace F.. and SubUia. 
MidkifT Raymond L. 3,139,533. 



3.143.114. 



Cosmetic cases. 



3.139.982, 7-7-64. CI. 20« — 
hair rollers and the like. 



Avery. 3.148,564. 
3,140,342. 



3,}36,518. 



666, 9-29-64, 
Aversa, Joseph. 

120—18. 
Aversa, Joseph. 

56. 
Aversa, Vincent J. Dispenser for 
3,157.445. 11-17-64, CI. 312 — 45. 
Averv Adhesive Products, Inc. : See^ 

Dickard, Lester R. 3,135,608. 
Avery, Donald B. : See — 

Ebner. Merrill L.. Krock, and 
Avery. Donald H. : See — 

Ehrrelch. John E., and Avery. 
Averv. Francis A. : See — 

Hall, Norman L., and Avery 
AveryHardoll Ltd. : See— 

Absolon. Eric W. 3.158 024. , ^ „ . ^ ♦. « ,,^ 

Avery, Hazelton H.. to Union Tank Car Co. Automatic fluid 

testing mechanism. 3.138.015, 0-2;}-64 CI. l,-^— <»1-,^, „^ 

Avery Howard S.. to American Brake Shoe Co. M-Cr-co 

nllovs 3 127 265 3-31-64. CI. 75 — 171. 
AverrHowifd S. itj. Chapin, and C. E Ridenour, to 
American Brake Shoe Co. Welding rods. 3,118,700, l--i- 

AverV.^How<^d W.. to General Electric Co. Piej.oelectric 
crvstal transducer for controlling fluid flow. .>.!.'>_. Ul.i. 
10-13 64. CI. 137—625.4. 

Averv Industries. Inc. : See — 
Morse. Hugh B. 3.130,451. 

Avery Products Corp. : See— ♦ 

Avery. Ray S. 3.155.215 
Twentler. Max E. 3.153.869. ^ ^ , ♦ „i „i*», 

Averv Ray S.. to Avery Products Corp. Embossing tool wltli 
raaial tape feed path. 3.155,215. 1 1-3-^4, O. 197—6.7 

Averv Robert C to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. 
Telephone system with selective code conu.reKsion and 
regiJler recycle. 3.131.262. 4-28-64, C\ 179--18. 

Averv. Robert C. to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. Tele- 
phone call progress recording system. 3.157.. 43. 11-1.-1.4. 
CI. 179—8. 

Averv, Robert C. and A. Majlinger 
tofles. Inc. Telephone system 
presRion and register recyt^e. 



to Bell Telephone Labora- 

with selective code com- 

3,131,261, 4-28-64, CI. 



and A. Majlinger. to Bell 
Translator. 3.156,898, 

3,129.022. 4-14-64. CI. 



179—18. 
.\very. Robert C R. H. Gumley, 

Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 

11_10_64. n. 340—172 5. 
Averv. Theodore P. Coupling. 

OQ'i 049 

ATerV. Theodore P. Filter. 3.147.220. 9-1-64. CT. 210—315. 
■ William E. and R. G. Robinson. Exhaust gas purl- 
3.148.951. 9-15-64, CI. 23— 288. 

William H.. to Research Corp. Fluid-solid propulsion 
and method of producing gaseous propellant. 3.130.- 
0-9-64. CI. 60— .'^."..4. 

: See — 
3.155.229. 
See — 
3,124,255. 



Avery. 

fler. 

Avery, 

unit 

no. -. --. 

Avesta Jernverks Aktiebolag 
Larkinger. Rudolf B. J. 
Aviation Developments Ltd. 
Springate. M.nurice S. 
Aviation Electric Ltd. : See— oiotkia 

Sharp. Creorge H.. Frenette. and Taggart. 3,127,514. 

Avien. Inc. : See — 

De Grafrenrled, Albert. 3.160.366. 
De Graffenried, Albert L. 3.153.739. 
Hams. Joel T. 3.127.589. 
Avlla Arthur J S J. Buzash. and R. E. Thomas, to Western 
Electric Co Inc. Bonding device for joining n wire-like 
member to a part. 3,128.649. 4-14-64. CI. 78—82. 
Avlla. Frank C, to General Electric Co. Method for coating 
a surface of an article with a resin layer. 3,136,650. 6-»- 
64. a. 117—21. 



Avis, Donald W., to Pye Ltd. 

6-9-64. a. 317—148.5. 
Avis Industrial Corp. : See — 

Andersen, George L. 3,138.257. 
Andersen. George L. 3.143.217. 
Andersen, George L. 3,149,519. 
Andersen, George L. 3,157,111. 
Demrlck, Carl J. 3.145,060. 

Deinrick, Carl J. 3,145,Ot)l. o ,^- nro 

Demrlck, Carl J., Marshall, and Sanborn. 3,14o,058. 
Avisun Corp. : See — 

Berger, Joseph C, Jr. 3,126.434. 
Garland, Philip L., Jr. 3,151,792. 
Jester. Edward. 3.141.194. 
Price. John A., and Smallwood. 3,149.098. 
Avizienis. Algirdas A., and H. L. Gerber. to Barnes & Reinecke. 
Inc. Field control circuit for multiple phase alternators. 
3.151.288. 9-29-64, CI. 322 — 28. 
Avramito, .Maurice, and R. Cebelleu, to Commissariat a 
I'Energie Atomique. Fuel cartridges for nuclear reactors. 
3.152.964. 10-13-64, CI. 176 — SI. 
Avril. Jean F. : See — 

Zandman. Felix, and AvriL 3.131.253. _ ., ^ ,., 
Avsharlan, Michael, and M. Avsharian, Jr. Pencil holder. 

3.135.393. 6-2-64. CI. 211—120. 
Avsharian, Mlcliael. Jr. : Sec — „ ,.._ „„„ 

Avsharlan. Michael, and M. Avsharian, Jr. 3,loo,393. 
Avtron Mfg. Inc. : See — 

Haner. Lambert. 3.137.825. 
Haner. Lambert, and Ryerson. 3,134,076, 
Awater, Bernardus J., and W. A. Hoovers, to North Anierl- 
can Philips Co. Inc. Method and device for the machine 
assembling of component parts for crystal diodes. 3.120,- 
693. 2-11-64. CI. 29— 25.3. . , .,,„,, 

Ax. John H. Interior constructions for jewelry cases. 3.125,- 

221, 3-17-64, CI. 206 — 75. 
Axe, William N. : See — ^ ^ „ ,„^ 

Whitnev, William B., Aie, Logan, and Cragson. 3,135,- 
693. 
Axelby, George S. : See — ^ ^ „....,„.. 

Osborne. Eugene F.. Axelby, and Smith. 3.141.134. 
Aielrad. Bernard. R. F. Matson. and F. J. Touro. to Freeport 
Sulphur Co. Method of inhibiting dissolution of calcium 
sulfate. 3.140.915. 7-14-64. CI. 2.3—89. ^ „ , 

Axelrood. Sevniour L.. to Wyandotte Cherairals Corp. Poly- 
urethane-ureas containing urea-linked N- (2-hydroxypropyl) 
alkvlene diamines. 3.148.173. 9-8-64. CI. 260—75 
Axelsson, Axel B., to Lizenzia A.G. Rotatable body for trans- 
fer of moisture or/and heat. 3,155,153, 11-3-64. CL 
16.5 — 8. _ „ 

Axon. Peter E.. and C. Henocq. to Clevlte Corp. Tape trans- 
port mechanism for m.icnetic recording and/or reproduc- 
Ini: apparatus. 3.137.767. 6-16-64. CI. 178 — 6.6. 
Axson, Michael. A. Llnnert. R. Lyon, and B. W. Robinson, 
to The Cotton Silk and Man Made Fibres Research Assn. 
Creeling apparatus. 3,148.842, 9-15-64, CI. 242—55.1. 
Axtell. Wlllard G.. to Shwavdor Brothers. Inc. Luggage 

case 3.128.S,'iO. 4-14-04. CI. 190 — 49 
Axthammer. Ludwlg, and F. Wossner, to Plchtel & Sachs A.G. 
Hydropneumatlc vehicular suspension unit. 3,147.966, 9- 
8-64, CI. 207—64. 
Ayakl. Kazuo, to Nippon Electric Co. Ltd. Traveling wave 
"electronic microwave interaction guide devices. 3,158,- 
779, 11-24-64. CI. 315—39.3. 
Ayala, Carl : See — _,«^«,.» 

Glass. Marvin I., and Ayala. 8.120,717. 
Glass, Marvin I. . and Ayala. 3.120.718. „ ,„ „, ^ 

Ayaln, Carl, to M. I. Glass. Toy. 3,124,119. 3-10-64, CI. 

124- 12 

Aydelott John C to General Electric Co. Locomotive. 

3.110 700. 1-7-64. CI. 10.5 — 59. 
.\yers. Btiell O : Srr — „ ,,.„ ..,/v 

Reinecke. Marvin E.. and Ayers. 3.152,470. 
Ayers. Bnell O., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Spinning band 
"chromatographic wlumn with falling film. 3.162,036, 12- 
22-64. CI. 73— 23 1. _ ^ „ v. , v , 

Avers, David T.. Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Vehicle brake 
"mechanism with pedal leverage changing means. 3,120,185. 
2-4-64. CI. 91 — 391. 

Ayers. David T., Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Vehicle brake 
"mechanism with pedal leverage changing means. 3.120.166, 
o^_e4 ci. 91— 3pi. 

\vers David T.. Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,126.794. 3-31-64. Cl. 91—391. 

\vers David T., Jr.. to Kelsey Hayes Co. Vehicle brake 

■ ■mechnnisni. 3,128.676, 4-14-64. Cl. 91—391. 

Ayers David T.. Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,143,930, 8-11-64, Cl. 91—391. 

Ayers, David T.. Jr.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3.146,679. 9-1-64, Cl. 91—391. 

Avers, David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
"motor mechanism. 3.151.532, 10-6-64. Cl. 91—391. 

Avers David T.. Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Fluid pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,1.52.518. 10-1.3-64. Cl. 91—391. 

Ayers. David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Flold pressure 
motor mechanism. 3,155,012, ll-S-64, Cl. 91—391. 

\vers David T., Jr., to Kelsey-Hayes Co. Brake operating 
"mechanism. 3,159.975. 12-8-64. Cl. 60—54.6. 

Ayer Donald E.. to The I'plohn Co. Process for the prepa- 
ration of lower alkvl 18-deoiy-18-fluororeserpates and re- 
lated compounds. 3.118,894. 1-21-64. Cl. 260—287. 



I ' 



Process for tte prepara- 




INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Bayne. Azorlosa. and MartinelU. 



Oil 



ToweF-arkyramino-^'lmro^lg-lidenedW 
ess for the preparation thereof. 3.1o^.b44, xv-^v/- 

260 — 239.55. T'r^inhn Co 17a,21-(2-halo-l-di- 

Ayer. Donald E., to The Lpjohn Ca I'a v ^^ ^^^. 

lower-aIkyl-amino-2-haloa k J 'iji^e'^'O/'gy ' 645 10-20-64, CI. 
ess for the preparation thereof. d,lo^,o^o, 

260 — 239.55. A«snrfates Inc. Adjustable 

Ayer. Donald R.. to Sanders Associates inc ^^g^ ^^ 
Impedance strip transmission line. d.iK.oJo, 

33a — 84. „ ^ o ^„™ Asanpiates Inc. Transmission 
Ayer. Douald R.. to Senders Associates inc ^^^_ 

'line package having transistor disposed oei -^ 

ductfng strips. 3,133.207 "^^^ ^'^'ji^^co. Lubricating 
^Spo*^ftrofs.\l2^4 5pr 3^£6^.^a. 252^^5.^ ^^^ ^^ 
n-e^hSf •'ornJltrairl^' oif w^tl;^ d^zoLethane. 3.123.549. 

3-3-64, CI. 208— 18U. Allinder to The Pure Oil Co. 

Ayers, Ceorge >y., and W C All nder to x i e ^^^^.^^^ 

Reddish liquid PJ{?!"^ .?,^:il°i!cran^ derivatives 

extraction of oxidized h "edej craits acy 6-2-64, CI. 

of aromatic petroleum extracts. 6,1^0, tot, 

marking small objects 2,125,949 rf^ -^ 0%. ^^^ 

^^p%?ntfnrsulces\^ivi\^he?ts T^e7^ec''J%.uZ.. 3.125.- 

m, 3-24-64, Cl. 101— 212 ji Qjount- 

Ayers, John S., to Jas. H. ^^a^mews &^o^ j'l' ioi_212. 

irn: for oftsTt P^n^ej-s. 3 144 8 4^ S^l^J'*.^ p ^^^ ,0^ 
^^^^fatfot on^«b^.'ba%s''aod^\^''ltre^ *3,?46.699?9-l-64. 01. 

iOl— 35. 

3.123.854 3-10-64, CI. 18— 1. ^ ^ ^ Latinen. to 

Avkanian, Ardashus A., K. t-- "aray, aim «. . 
^Monsanto Co. Extrusion process. 3.160.688. 1^ 8 b4. i,i. 

264 — 53. _ „ 
AylBWorth. Kenneth G. : oee—- oid'»9i4 

A;ir"j«;SB. 'SaS^i .oiitbS.,h. 3,100,902, 12- 

15-64. CI. 15—22. 
Ayotte. Charles E. : See— o -lo^ 041 

Cirout, Uussell A., and Ayotte. 3.125,941. 
Ayoub, Michael A.: «ee — o1on^74 

^ Waters, Robert A., and Ayoub. ^3130.574 i2-'>9-64 

Ayre. Fred P.. Jr. Bowling fitting ball. 3.162.956. 1^ -» o*. 

Ay?es -"^ J^i^^E. Disposable gas operated cigarette lighter. 
3,154.935 11-3-G4, CI. 67— 7 1.^^^ Electric lamp 
Avre.'«. Keginahl J., to "enerui t<i^^i 'v- ,„ 

A'^'^^SmlH'-'fn^Il' K.-p'o^'to'-Bemis Bro. Bag Co. 
^'b;1. l!.p"cVoau"e: "3.14V.-601: 7-2i-64. CU 229-62. 
Wtes John G.. to Arraco Steel Corp. Cylinder bead arrange- 
ments 3.137.216. e-16-64. CI. 92-171. 

^^"'Sk!! T;daslfi!lTd Ayusawa. 3,132,055. 

^^%?b^Vif/orj. 3,142,480. ' 

A2be Victor J., to Azbe Corp. Calcining apparatus. 3,14_.- 

480. 7-28-64, CI. 263—29. 
Azien.le Colorl Nazlonall Afflnl ACNA S.p.A. : See— 
Gaetani. Ermanno. 3.125.565. 

^"''^BJhm'^enlfur'g,^ HTns, Tomanek. Neugebauer. 
Walter. 3.1.')9,483. ^ t, , u , 

Endermann. Fritz. Neugebauer. and R^ichel. 
Fritz. Gerhard, Uhlig, Neugebauer. and Sds. 
lloeel Helmut, and Neugebauer. 3,lb^,Dd^. 
J.ms. Kurt. 3.123,501 -,117^0 

Jilns. Kurt, Haas and Blume 3,117.030 
Nentrebauer. Wilhelm. Su.s. Fritz, and Lhlig 
kaether, Siegfried. 3,148.057. 
Kelchel, Maximilian K.. and Neugebauer. 

• K.. and Neugebauer. 

3,130.046. 
3.i:i9,3.'.8. 
3,163.530. 
3,163,.">31. 
3.16.S,532. 
and Neugebauer, 
Steppan. llartmut, Rebenstock, 

3 163 633 
Sus', Ositar. and Moller 3.126^81 
S(H Oskar. and Schleslnper. 3.127,266. 
Tomanek, Martha. 3.161.505. 
T'hlig Fritz. .■^158.4Tfi. 
TThlle Fritz, Neugebauer, Stis. and Fritz 
Von Meister. Frederick W. 3.130,079. 



Azorlbsa. Julian L. ; Sec— - 
JloFarlane, William D 

],Iu4ser,'C. Walton. 3,088.333 General Aniline & 

Azor|a. ^Julian^L.. ^and^G.^a btoner,^^to Ge^^^^^^^ 3^^^^ . 

Azza*H''or?^n'd^o.''/o_'^I;;'Br^ks A.tlebolag. Guide-box for 



roll.ng-niills., 3.157.072, 11-17-^4 U- 



Azzo 



B& 



B-D 
B& 
B-M 



BOI 
B. P 
B.i 

BSi; 

BTU 
BTIJ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



47 



3,163.522. 
3.155,069. 



3,124.199. 
, R. Solum, Jr. 3,124.198. 

and J. R. Solum. 3,136,- 



and Atkinson. 3.125,- 



Keiohel, Maximilian 

Schlesinger, Heinz. 

Schh'fiinger, 

Schlesintjer. 

Sohlesiiiger. 

Schlesinger, 

Srhloslnger. 



Ilclnz. 
Heinz. 
Heinz. 
Heinz. 
Heinz. 



and Kurt- 

3.148.983. 
3,130,048. 



3.130,049 

3,143.416. 
3.143.417. 



3.139.339. 
and Neugebauer 



3.130.047. 



80 — 51. , 

kn tting machines and such like. 3,162,02*, l^ -^-oi, ^ 

sinilar niachhies. 3,163,027. 12-29-64, CI. 66-138. 
i: Metal Stamping €o.:See-- 
Fisher. James T. 3,123,744. 
Fisher. James T. 3,152.857. 
B.C. s'. Design Products Inc. : See— 
Braun. Samuel. 3.157.^78. 
I^aboratorles. Inc.: ^f«— :,,,„.. q 
Gottschalk, William H. 3,118,448. 
M Prestress Corp. : Sec—- 0190070 

Boduroff, Lultcho, and Meheen. 3,123,879. 
B Co., Inc. : See — ,-- m^ 

Bottenberg, Warren L. . 3.1o<.014 

Brassert Oxygen lechnik AG. : i>ee — 
Rinesch, Rudolf, and Lukesch. 

Tanker Co., L,td. : &ee—- 
Ros.s. John W., and Hopkins. 

S. Plastic Art, Inc. : See— 
ISalcer, William Z. 3,lo0.216. 

Ltd.: See— 0107770 

Guest, Lawrence V. 3,137,77^:. 

Industries Ltd. : See-^ 

Tudor, Richard. 3,11 <, 113. 

Engineering Corp. : See- 
Beck, Jacob H. 5,138,372. 
B«WInc.:See— „.„,,„a 

Solum, James R. 3,124.196. 

Solum, James R.. and Hempel. 

Solum, James R.. Hempel. and C. 

Wright. Kenneth A. 3.162.246. 

Wright, Kenneth A. and K. W., 
367. 
B.:^. Plastics Ltd. : See-- 

] Leese Leonard. S,iiii ,1 i-o- 

Pinner. Solomon H., Smith. Pettlt. 

Sndth Robert R., Mann, and Bevis. 3,121,672. 
Balk Albert E Bimetallic furnace blower controller switch. 

BaC'kf -Kati A ''to'^ ^^n'^I^u's'tries. Inc. Portable fluores- 
cent Bght 3.154^252, 10-27-64. CI. 240—11.4. 

Rabrson ifobert E and C. W. Jonaitis. to Armour and Co. 

dotation orocess to produce separate aluminum silicates 

Ud\Vr'c"on'conc^ntra|s from a Jeavy -Ineral ^each sand 

Brs"n^r°^\^fhel^:"t^o-Tgfa a\V&^^^^^ 

ng. numbering and cutting device. 3,145,649, 8-2&-04, 

B.I.'inl?? W?S;elm. to Agfa Aktjengesellschaft rhoto|raphlc 
nrintinc auDaratus. 3,lo6.172, 11-10-64. CI. y!>— -o. 

B,'asner"fvn&. and F. Wagner, *« Agfa Aktlen|e8en^cha«^ 
Photographic reproduction apparatus. 3,150,559, v-^v-o*. 

Rif^truD^Johannes V.. to Danfoss ved lug. M Clausen. Valve 
^'devTce'for gas'supply to two different points of consump- 

B,rup,'iSSs t'?o-'^an^osf^Uenlor Mads C^^^^^^^ 
^Combined gas shut-off unit and safety pilot. 3.150,712, 

B ibacz'^Lex^^s j\?^^TeVeflex Inc. Cable storage _and drive 
mechanism 3.162.425, 12-22-64, CI. 254-175.7. 

T^^(;ifdman Mward J., and Rabb. 3.133.72.}. 
BUbbe. aXm O.. to Air Logistics Corp. Printed circuit 
iboard and method of making the same. 3,143,787. »-ll- 

Il^bbit ^Samuel. Deflector assembly for Inboard power boats. 

Balb'l^-' ji-hn^'fo ^oJtVe'nlal Air Filters. Inc. ^Multi- 
pleated air filter. 3,158,458, 11-24-64, 01. 55-499. 
Babbitt Pipe Co.. Inc. ■See— 

; Pratt, Robert C. 3,125.478 

I Pratt Robert C, and Scott. 3,143,451. 
iabbs Frederick W.. to Cox of Watford Ltd. Seat structures. 

I 3.140.896, 7-14-64. Cl. 297—367. 
Babco Products. Inc. : See— ^ o^ r r n-i-, 

Inirves Wallace W., and Manuel. 3,155,031. ^ ^ ^ 
^abco^k^ David L.. R. P. Ferry, and R. A. Kirk, to Eastman 
^ K^Ja'k S Motion Pict^ire came™ with drive ";-«n|_^«n- 

t trolled bv film cassette. 3.120,781. 2-11-64. CT. 88 — 16. 
ftbcock David L., A. G. Stlmson. and J. L. Byrd. to East- 
ma^ Kodak Co. Signal apparatus for photographic cam- 
eras. 3.127.823. 4-7-64. Cl. 95—10. 
abcock Electronics Corp. : i^«^--, 
Juptner, Wilhelm F. 3.124.671. 
abcock Herbert L. Motorcycle tachometer drive unit. 
3.126,^49. 3-31-64. Cl. 74 — 15.2. 



I 



abcock, John C. : See — ^ „ . . o -iai ■;■;« 
Campbell. J Allan, and Babcock. 3.143.556. 



3,142,155. 



3.140,980. 



3.129,314. 



Babcock, Roger M. : See — ^ „ . , 

Levesque, Robert L., and Babcock 
Babcock & Wilcox Co., The : See — o -ir-j -10 

AUardt, EruHt W., Juhn, and .Vbbonizio 3 153,. 18 

Banker, John J., Drab, and Mobs. 3,118.431. 

Haver. Clyde B., and Frendberg. 3,117.538. 

Breazeale. William M.. Edlund, and Mong. 

Carpenter, Otis R. 3,120.400. 

Carpenter. Otis R. 3.120.869. 

Christie, Leonard D.. Jr. 3.128,194. 

Danko, John A., and Hurst. 3,lo3,402. 

Durham, Edwin, and Steever. 3,120,380. 

Durham. Edwin, and Weaver. 3,161,180. 

Eberle, Fritz T. 3,135.602. 

Edlund, Milton C. 3,142.624. 

Esleeck, Samuel H. 3.132.091. „.^_^.„ 

Evans. Richard H., and Baglev. 3,11 . .5->8^_ _ 

Frendberg, .Arthur M., and Hurst. 3,13b,>98. 
' Gram Arthur J., Jr., and Smith. 3,131,o9i. 

Ilage. William T.. Amiuon. and Hartwig. 

Hardgrove, Ralph M. 3.133,804. 

Hill, John R.. and Sawester. 3.131.803. 

Johanson, Norman R. 3.161,317. 

Koch. Paul H. 3, 12.^1.99.-.. 

Koch, Paul H. 3,139,869. ^ 

Markant, Henry P. 3.137 237 „..-,,.„ 

Markant Henry P.. and Dudek. 3.1.>3,t.09. 

Markert. Wallace, Jr., and Thys. 3,160.9ol. 

McDaniels. John D.. Jr. 3,127,050. 

Menzies. James A., and Robertson. 3.i-il.l.*4. 

Miller, John M., and Dryden. 3,161,266. 

Musat. George. Persinskie. and Sage. 3,14S.bl4. 

Norton, Charles L., Jr. 3,135,616. 

Pearson, Leonard. 3,150.962. 

Rackley, John M. 3,145,764. 

Rosser. Ralph M. 3,155.112. oiomuft 

Sage, Warnie L.. Hemker, and Hardgrove. 3.124,086. 

Schluderberg, Donald C. 3,125,158. 

Scbluderberg, Donald C. 3.155,595. 

Shrock, Dallas A., and Wilson. 3,151,890. 

Sprague, Theodore S. 3.130.713. oiionTn 

Sprague. Theodore S^ Ammon, and McDonald 3.139.0.0 

Stallkamp. Hubert G.. and Durham. 3,150,254. 

Tollow. Frederick S. 3.160,907. 

Wilcoxson. Leslie S. 3.161,475. 
Babcock & Wilcox. Ltd. : See— 

Clean, Alfred F. 3.145.931. 

Evans, Richard H. 3.127.875. 

Harris, Herbert. 3,140,792. 

Kellet. Gordon M. S. 136,301. 

Lumm, Gunther, and Jahn. 3.139.866. 

Matthews. Eric J. 3.157.003. 

McColl. William. 3,130,778. 

McCoU, William. 3 138.819. -,.._,„ 

Plrton. James S.. and Taylor 3,144,918. 

Puhr-Westerhelde. Jurgen F. J. 3,140,670. 

Taylor, Anthony J. 3.1?1l030. 

Zoiler. Ronald fi. 3,166,219. . 

Baber, Claude. 1>. E. •'''^•'\^'''\ «°jl/ • ,^ic^i?A"''i^21^ 
Flexieore Co.. Inc. Dead bulkhead. 3.118.-11. i-^i-^. 

Baber "V.Tenn " L. Trimming tool for laminated plastics. 

towel dispensir 3-127.1-1, •*-«*^^' ,'^*-„ i^t^g'Tn.oO- 
Bablskin .Mr^xnnder and S. Cover hanger. 3,lo3.4»9, iU-^su- 

64. Cl. 223 — 88. 

Babiskin, Sidney: See— o moaoo 

r.abiskin, Alexander and S. 3.15.^499. ♦^i^^i.i^n 

Babits Vlctof A.^Parametric target for Infrared television 

nlckuD tubes. 3,144,575. 8-11-64, Cl. 313---00. . __ . 
Baboz Tan. to Soclete d'Optique et de Mechanlque de Haute 
^ Precision • oscillatory devices Intended more Particularly 

for optical appliances. 3.120.064. 2-4-64, Cl. 33-215. 

Babson Bros. Co. : See— ^ t «««,»♦ <iii7'i"i^ 

Dujardin, Jean A. J. A., and Lageot. 3.117.553. 
Merrltt, Thomas W and Thomiis 3.119.401. 
Merritt. Thomas W., and Thomas. 3.139.857. 
Babule Ren^ G. Lemesle. R. Martin, P. Rouge and S. T Gir 
^ to CoSssnrlat a I'EnergleAtomlque Nuclear reactor 
moderator structures. 3.1o7.582, 11-17-64. Cl. 1.6 — 84. 

Babunovlc. Momlr : See — . _ . .^ qii7ra>; 

Nekola. William J., and Babunovlc. 3,117.665. 
Babunovlc Momlr, and J. C. Goessmann, to Barry-Wehmlller 
® Machinery Co. Apparatus for removing label, from bottle 

washers. 3,162.204, 12-22-64, Cl. 134—74. 
Bacca,r^edda.^Mario^Srr-^^^ Tralna. Pergollnl. Balcet. and 
Soldano. 3.152.997. 

Bach. Frederick O to A. B. I^„<^,^f OR,'^fT(^'4*PS%^oi- 
master and method of use. 3.156,183, 11-10-64, Cl. lui 

149.2. 

Bach. Gerhard: See— ^ „„^^ 9 iai fiR9 

Franz, Tilo. Rlchter, and Bacn. 3.i4i,»»^. 
Bach Harold E . to National Electric Weldlnc Machines Co. 

Method for plknlshlne a nalr of seam-joined metal sheets. 

3.119.289. 1-28-64. CT. 80—5.1. 
Bach. Rlcardo O.. to Lithium Corp of America^Inc. P^ia^ 

ration of lithium peroxide. 3.134.646, 5-2ft-64. Cl. -»— 

184. 



Bach, Rlcardo 0., to Beryllium Metals »°d Chemical Coro 
Production of Urylllum chloride from beryl ore. 3,146,- 

Ba?h°'lrc~k^o^*o:^ii^^e^mum Metals and Chemical Corp^ 
P?ocfss for producing^ryllium chloride from beryllium 
oxide material. 3.146,006, 8-25-64, Cl 23—87. 

Bach Rlcardo O., and W. W. Boardman. Jr., to Lithium Corp. 
of America. Inc. Process for producing anhydrous Hthlum 
S^rt^de by the use of a ^bstantially water^mmlsclble 

Bacr K^o^i^r^^o I^o-/-^|:t?rc^-a^%^|g^or.. X.a. 

Sifting method. 3.161,587, 12-15-64, Cl. 209—3. 
Bachan Mfg. Co. Inc. -See— 

Chorkey, William J. 3.145,723. _ .^ ^ ^ .r«. G A. 
Bachelet, Albert E., F. B. Crowson, W. V. K ^^^^'^.^ 

^1%'^A'^.U^oJJ^S^^^^^^^^^ fnc^&t^ptwJitfr S^l^. 

Ba^e^Jt, G^iS^^'tn^l^^-let; VSr France Bearing 

B/cKV°5l?irrrH .^•a^;S-^^.%\u&,^to ^ilr'^F^nl'- Tools 
for use iu crimping the holding races of roller or ball 
bearings. 3.128,810. 4-14-64. Cl. 153— 2. oi.;7 086 

Bachhuber. Theodore ^J. Shotgun shell reloader. 3.157.086, 

BaVhlJ^iU)be?t ■ V>\~^Solenoid with molded plunger guide. 

Mfg Co. Type of ball cock. 3.158.173, 11-24-64, Cl. 

137 — 414. 
Bachman. Fred E. : See— otr^oAis 

TBPk Purl E and Bachman. 3.158.414. 
Bachman; Fred IV, "and 1"f. Baker, to Amsted Industries Inc. 

Railway truck side bearing. 3,151,918, 10-6-64, Cl. 

Bactn^Gustave B . and R. M. Schlsla. to Purdue Research 
Foundation Direct acylatlon of heterocyclic bases. 

BaSa^: ^•iliii-i^l-.^^ht^liiS^r^W automatic bird 

BaSJnn.''LtSr|irG^^?i- Fis^r^" A^tlengesellschaft 
Hydraulic one-edge copying device for machine tools. 

Ba?i!Sn.''Fr"!r?'^vaa'iT?i'enge«ellschaf t Sealed altoa- 
Hn^ storage battery with hydrogen absorbing electrode. 

Ba^cff^"^'io-hV^:.?U^^ndlx Corp C, t 

duction for MTI radar systems. 3,121,224, .i-ll-04. ci. 
343—7.7. 

Bachmann, Relnhara : See — oiooA<vK 

Wolf Friedrich, and Bachmann. 3,ld.i.uvo. 

Bachmann. -William' E., to Allied Che l^al Corp. Pr^»« 
for conditioning pigments. 3. 119,. 06, 1-28-64. Cl. luo 

BacSich. Jakob L., 50% to Galbralth & Sulley Ltd. Drying 

kiln 3 149 932. 9-22-64. Cl. 34—191. 
Baciu Ni^k. to General Electric Co La'ninated magnetic 

core for use in an electric inductive device. 3.122,06 «, 

RnVk" Alexander B . K. K. Fisher, and J. Kocherhans. to 
Kennecott Copper Corp. Process and apparatus for the 
Jreci^Jltatlon of copper from dilute acid solutions. 3,154.- 

Bat" Cari'F:1o The'sI^dJ^on Cyclone Drill Co. Hoist con- 

Ba7k^'ca'rl^V.:'L'T^i's-?n^ie?son'&cJ|Je>ri^^ Co Folding 

brace construction. 3.161.2r,2. 12-15-64. Cl. 189--11. 
Back. Frank G. Pancratic lens system relay. 3.1t)1..19. 1-- 

BackT^Fra^nk^GT^nd W. H. Schrader ; said Schrader assor. 
to said Back. Control device for zoom lens systems. 
3,158,076, 11-24-64, Cl. 95 — 15. 

Back. Gerhard : i>ee— ^ n , 1 ioi nao 

Bnehler, Arthur, Casty, and Back. 3,131.989. ^„,. __ 

Back Samuel. Removable cargo box for trucks or trailers. 
3 135.407, 6-2-64. Cl. 214—515. 

Backen. Harold E. : See— 

Pfelffer. Jack R., and Backen. 3,135.-36. ,. ^ , , 

Backer,'\villiam R..' to Norjon Co ^^07^^" 166 '* ^"^ 
grinding machines. 3.129.537, 4-21-64, Cl. 61— 166 

Backer William R.. to Norton Co. Protective device for 
grinding machines. 3,129,538. 4-21-64. Cl. 51-166. 

Backer William R.. to Norton Co. Torque responsive con- 
trol for a machine tool. 3.136.098. 6-9-64. Cl. 51—165. 

Backer William R.. to Norton Co. Compensated grinding 
wheel face position indicator for grinding machines. 
3.142,944. 8-4-04. Cl. 51—165. 

Backinger. Cxcorge T., and .T. A Frane. to General Foods Corp. 
Immersion freezing of fruits and vegetables. 3,136,64.2, 
6-9-64. Cl. 99—193. 

Backlund Peter S , to T'nlon Oil Co. of California. Separa- 
tion of' naphthalenic from non-naphthalenic hydrocarbons. 
3 132.078, .5-5-64, Cl. 202—42. 



Backman. Gustav A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Non-threshold digital and gate having Inputs corresponding 
In number to tunnel diodes In parallel input network. 
3.152.266, 10-6-64. Cl. 307—88.5. 

Backman, Olof A. : See — ^„ , •i.io<>o,« 

Bernstein, Axel V.. and Backman. 8,119.284. 



48 



INDEX OF PATENT^, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



49 



Backstrom. Sven H.. and E S. Berglov. *« Stora Kopparbe^ge 
Bergslags Aktiebolag. Oil gasifier. 3,131,037, 4-J»-«4. 

Ba^ksfr^.^Sven H.. to Stora Kopparbergs A%bolag Meth- 
od of magnetizing reduction of iron ore. 3,132,0-3, S-o-o-i, 

Ba?kuI^irold A., and F. A. Ruhmann toBr.rroughs^rp 

Ba^o^ 5X%Wr. S||p^tnt^iis&ng 

Ba?/ur^pte^rrr ^^^e^Tind '^f ^|iz|^ 

B^Sr Tbo^if :!^nf^^^^: l^f Mo^; Produc. 
Corp Rotary turntable. 3,160,231, 12-8-64, CI. Ib&^u. 

BadalC Joseph A. : See— , „ , ,, oi^ooo-j 
Vartanian, Edwin S.. and Badal 3.142 923. 
Vartanian, Edwin S., and Badall. 3,14,i.8i». 

Badall Joseph A., to OU^^, M^t^jf^- Chemical Corp. Gun 
sight. 3,161,960, 12-22-64, CI. 33—56. 

Badavas. Charles A. : See— - Tnir,*^ i i ->7 TS"! 

Dobson, Frank E^ Badavas, and Flint. J,ioi,(»o. 

Bade Hein"' E., to J. A Behrens Portable stapler with pneu- 
matic drive. 3.128,468. fl^-^*- ^\;A7±Vtn«l esnecially 

Bade, Heinz E., to i. F. Behrens. Stapling tooK e|P^«a"y 
guiding means for the driver thereof. 3,140,492, 7-14-64, 

Bade. WuVe., to J. F Behrens. Portable stapler espedal- 
ly driver connection therefor. 3,146.459, 9-1-64, CI. i- 

BaVer.' Alfred E., and A. F. Umgelter, to Daimler-Benz Aktlen- 
eesellschaf t. Automatic controls for machine tools. 3,124,- 
986, 3-17-64, CI. 82—3. 

^''^"vSdlem.^'HTlnrlch, Bader. Leyerzapf, and Rink. 
3,142,661. 

^''^ Cather°,' Lfncoln D., and Bader. 3,141.436. 

Bader.^ William, and R. W. «^"y. Jr., to Fansteel Metal- 

lureical Corp. Toolholdpr. 3.141,228. 1-zi-b^.^i. ^»— fo- 
Badewitz Charles J., to The Ryan Aeronautical Co. Method 
^''o^f'Tlduclng velocity .^e^^tor angular error of a_|pace ve- 

hide when thrust is applied. 3,135,479, 0-^O4, K,i. 

244—1. 

^''''^Glkdieul? Normirk.. Rltter. and Badger. 3.150 948. 
Badger Alfred E., N. K. Gladieui, and R. P. King, to Libbey- 
Owen.s Ford-Glass Co. Apparatus forproduclng glass In 
sheet form. 3,137,550. 0-16-64, CI. 65—182. 
Badger Co., Intt, The : See— 

Massey, ^orman L. 3,136,44^. 
Taggart, Ganson P. 3,13o,0by. 

Badger Meter Mfg. Co. : See— .,,-.__ 

Dunn, Michael J., and Fyfe. 3,118.075. 

KuUmann. Donald J. 3.116.t.40 . 

Simonds, George D., Jr. 3,120,131. 
Badger Northland, Inc. : See-— 

^aen, Eugene P. 3,123.050. 0,0.^78 

Haen Eugene P., Kuehn, and Romig. 3,134,478. 

Smith, Robert W. .3,161.304. 

Badtrer Plug Co. : See — 

^Voissem, Marvin C. 3,123.020. 
Badgett, Charles O.. to Industrial Nucleonics Corp. R^^la^ 
tion density gaug.^ control of s udpe transfer operations In 
sewago works. 3,128.786, 4-14-64, CI. 137—467.5. 
Badla. Frank A., to The International Nickel Co Inc. Nickel 
brass having a relatively low Uquidus temperature. 3,132,- 
939, 5-12-64. CI. 75—157.5. 
Badische Anllin- & Soda-Fabrlk Aktlengesellschaft: Sec— 
Amann. August. Jentzsch. and Neubaner. J,13,{,90o. 
.Baumann, Hans, and Dehnerr 3.133.910_ 
Beer, Ludwlg, Metzger, and Welser. 3.154 540. 
Braun, Willy. Ruppel. and Mecke 3.147.263. 
Braun Willv. and Weissauer. 3,121, <5;j. 
Dehneft. Johannes. 3.117,9.39. 

■nehnert. Johannes. 3.154.555. , „ ». 1 

D^uschei. Werner, Honigmann, Jettmar. and Schroeder. 

Dickhaeuser, Helner, Pohlemann, and Sehring. 3.130,- 

Dimroth Peter. Duffner. Oster, and Pasedach. 3,136,765. 
Dlstler, Harry. 3,121.730. 

Distler. Harry. 3,133,948. o i«-, rqr 

• p:der Kurt, Nonnonmacher, and Schmnlder. 3,161,byb 
Elsel'e, Julius. Federkld, Schuster Gehm, Tartter, 

Graser, Rohland, and Stoeckl. 3.154,533. ^ ^^ _ 
Elsele. Julius. Federkiel. Schuster. Gehm, Tartter, 

Graser. Rohland. and Stoeckl. 3,154.567. J 

Fischer. Adolf, l-nickinger, Steinbrunn, and Stummeyer. 

3.149,955. , „^ 

Fischer. Adolf, Pommer, Scheuerer, and Stummeyer. 

3,126',272. 
Fuerst, Ernst 
Goebel, Siebert, 

3.117,953. 
Hahl Edgar. 3.133.9+2. 
Hartwlg. Ernst, and Braun. 3.137.600 
Hensel, Hans R., Baumann. Dury, and Federkiel 

370 
Hense'l Hans R.. Bauftiann, Tartter, and Weissauer 

3.126.367. 



& Soda-Fabrlk Aktlengesellschaft: Bee 
Baumann, Tartter, and Weissauer. 



R. 



3.157.592. 
Haeberle, 



Zacher, and Schmldt-Thomee. 



3,126.- 



Badlsche Anilin- 
Continued 
Heasel, Hans 

niibS Adolf, and Friederlch^ ^•'^^^'l^h. n^^ 
in as. Gerhard, Hanusch, and Hagen. iJ,l54.oi^. 
In ich, Rudolf. 3,154,539. 
JaJkers, Kurt. 3,i:i3.T9U. 

Jo;kers, Kurt, and Meier. 3,145.080. o 117 041 

KEobloch, Horst E., Meyer and btastny. 3 117.941. 
Lange. Guenter, Elsele. and FederkieL 3,117,830. 
Laage! Guenter. Krehbid. Kohler, and GrasshofT. 3,117.- 

' (61 
Lajige, Guenter. and Wlppel. 3,117,956. 
Lafutenscblager. Hans. 3.126,3o.i. 
M«^rkd, Karl, and Palm 3,117,968 
Mi'tzcer Horst. and Weiser. 3, 141, 8.^9. 
Myef Ferdinand, Knobloch, Freyschlag, and Rauschen- 

tiach. 3,154.605. 
M leller, Herbert. 3 149.1.4. o^o^\s9S 

Mieller, Herbert, and Friederlch. 3,126,424. 
Pisedach, Heinrich. 3,lot).691. Vodprklel 

PI itzner. Helmut, Baumann, Elsele, and Federkiel. 

3 148 935 
Platz, Rolf.' 3.149.127. ^ ^ ^, ^^ '^^^^n^>d^> 
Platz Rolf. Kroeper, and Schloemer. 3^30 24^. 
pllehler, Guenter, Wegerich. Giehne, and Goehre. 3,149,- 

Pohlemann, Hdnz, Burger, and Leichtle. 3,150.166 
pjhlemann, Hdnz, Dickhaeuser, and Sehring. 3,157,686. 
Pftmmer. Horst, and Wittig. 3^30 219. etnmmpver 

Bislcheneder. Franz, Dury. Fischer, and Stummeyer. 

RfelchenedJr, Franz, Dury, Fischer, and Stummeyer. 

Rtfchert^Martin. and Unterstenhoefer. 3.145.076. 

Rpinhard Hans, and Penning. 3.137,o»y. 

Rohland ' Werner, Mesch, Ludsteck, and FederkleL 

Schachenmaler, Gerhard, and Starke. 3.126.342. 
Schachenmeler, Gerhard, and Starke. 3,149,916. 
Seefelder. Matthias. 3,149.155. ,,,onn7 

Seef elder, Matthias, and Neubauer. 3 118^003. 
Spefdder. Matthias, and Reppe ^;PX:^^J- o -.kt rtt 
Sdbert, Walter, Schubert, and Otterbach. 3,157 677 
Haenksen, Hans, Stanger. Palm, and Schmidt. ,3.153,096. 
Sperber, Heinrich, Poehler, Pistor, and Wegerich. 3,136,- 

I 818 

altahl. Helmut, and Wiest. 3.150.06.. 
S tilz, Walter, and Pommer. 3,157.660. 
!«tilz Walter, and Pommer. 3.163,bb9. „ „„ 

S tilz. Walter, Pommer, Schmidt, Biczysko, and Fessmann. 

5 tfohmeyeri Max, knd Friederlch. 3,163,660 ; 
Tartter Arnold. Hensel, and Baumann. 3,126,377. i 
Von Scfiickh, Otto. 3.133,094 
-I on Schlckh, Otto, and RotzoU. 3,121.733. 

• n-agner. Herbert, and Merkel. 3.149.996 

H'eber Heinrich. and Friedenreich. 3.121.569. 

' Veldlnger, Hans, and Haese. 3457.631. 

' vreldinier, Hans, Lange and Wellenreuther. 3.154,532. 

1 ^-eissauer, Hermann, Rohland. and Ludsteck^ 3.130,208. 
^ V'lttenberg. Dletmar. and Mudler. 3.149.1.3. 

Vygasch^Ewald. Zahn. and Huehn 3,145.130. , 

::nclier. Wieland. Eilbracht. Friedenreich. and Goebel. 

Rndnra Edmund S to General Motors Corp. Counterbnlanc- 
ln| hinge assembly. 3,153.258, 10-20-64. CI. 1«--128.1^ 

Baebler, Marijan. to Heberleln Patent Corp \arn and fabric 
product and process. 3.125,848, 3-24-64, LI. S7— 14U. 

"^''srilK WaScrE., Hansen, Sedgwick, Sipek, and 

Baechle. Re. 25,583. 
Bae« htold. Robert L.. to American Cyanamld Co. D"rable 

ai tlstatlc finish and process for applying same. 3.134,686. 

5- B6-64, CI. 117—138.8. 
Baelr Edward F., to United States of America, National 

A.ronautics and Space Administration Channel-type shell 

construction for rocket engines and the like. 3,l.i0.iui. 

2-4-64. CI. 60—35.6. 
Baelir Robert G. Humidifier for furnace and home. 3.119,- 

8! 7.' 1-2H-W, CI. 201—36. 
Baei Benjamin P., and C. H. Herr. Jr to Caterpillar Tractor 

Ci> Hvdraulic steering mechanism for articulated vehicles. 

3.130,806, 4-28-64. a. 180—79.2. 
Baer. Charles E.. and S. A. Kelse.v. said Kelspy assor. to 
O V Miller Apparatus and process for neutralizing add 
trine drainage water. 3,142.639, 7-28-64. CI. 210-60. 

Baet. Donald G.: See— ,,^cn.?i 

Woofter. Robert C. and Baer. 3,146.051. 

Raek- Heinz, P Kolaczek. and E. Denz. to Josef Baer Maschln- 
eTfabrik. Method of and apparatus for effecting a succes- 
s on of casting operations with castable resins. 3,154,- 

6 .8. 10-27-64, CI. 264—299. 

Ba*. Josef. Maschinenfabrik : See— ,,_,-,- 
Baer, Heinz. Kolaczek, and Denz. 3,154,6iS. 

Baelr. Massimo, to Monsanto Co. Polymer blends consisting 
o' a rieid vinvl chloride polymer and a rubbery inter^ 
pr.lvmer of isohut.vlene and butadiene or l^oprene and 
rrocpss of preparing the same. 3.158,664. 11-24-64, CI. 

2 BO — 45..^>. 



Apparatus for treating 



3,127,952, 4-7-e4, Cl. 
6-9-64, Cl. 
7-7-64, Cl. 



on 
Cl. 

on 



override 
, 95 — 64. 



Baer, Russel F., to Monsanto Co 

yarn. 3,147,533, 9-&-64, Cl. 2S — 1. 
Baerg, John G. Mobile work platform 

182—2. 
Baerraann, Max. Magnetic filter. 3,136,720, 

lilO — 222. 
Baermann, Max. Magnetic drive. 3,140,079, 

259 — 108. 
Baert Jean G. Means for regulating the heat supply during 

the'drying of paper. 3.15(>.540. l]-10-<;4, Cl. 34 — 4s. 
Baetke, Russell E., to The Boeing Co. Aileron control 
variable sweep wing designs. 3,138,354, G-23^4, 
2 1 1 90. 
Baetke. Itussell E.. to The Boeing Co. Aileron control 
variable sweep wing designs. 3.142,459, 7-2S-04, Cl. 24 
75. 
Baeyens. Petrus : See — 

Melse, Jan L.. Baeyens, and Flaes. 3.141.840. 
Bafford. Richard A. : Sec — 

Gregorian, Razmic S., and Bafford. 3.140,279. 
Mulller, Michel E.. and Bafford. 3,152,107. 
Uiidner, Bernard, and IJallord. 3,13L).442. 
Baganoff, Donald : See — 

Webb, James E. 3.145,874. 
Bagby. John P.. to Bell & Howell Co. Magnetic 
mechanism for camera iriss 3,116,674, 1—7—64, Cl 
Bagbv. Richard S. : «ee — 

Lorz. EmiL and Bagby. 3.141,035. 
Eager, Sven E. O., to Tdefonaktlebolaget L M Ericsson. 

Radar apparatus. 3,134,973, 5-26-64, Cl. 343—10. 
Baget, Jean G. : See — 

Gallliot. Paul, and Baget. 3,126.384. 
Gailliot. Paul, Baget, and Sarret. 3,156.693. 
Baggeson, Russell E., to Burgess-Manning Co. Filter retainer 
for filter cell. 3,150,945. 9-29-64. Cl. 55 — 493. , _ 

Baggett, Roy, Jr. Paint roller. 3,159,905, 12-8-64, Cl. 

29—110. 
Baggett, William M., and T. E. Woods, to Monsanto Chem- 
ical Co. Method and apparatus for treating yarn. 
3,120.027, 2-4-64, Cl. 18—8. 
Bagcett. William M.. J. A. Hafford, and G. B. Hughey, to 
Monsanto Co. Hollow tire cord. 3.160,193, 12-8-64, Cl. 

Baggett, William T. Fish stringer attachment. 3.161,334. 

12-15-64, Cl. 224 — 7. 
Bagley. Alan S., and M. W. Brooksby, to Hewlett-Packard Co. 
Frequency counter for interval measurement. 3,133,189, 
5-12-04. Cl. 235 — 92. 
Bagley, .\lfred W. : See — 

Dulebohn Richard E., and Bagley. 3.118.188. 
Bagley, Charles H., to Beckinan & Whitley, Inc. Detonator 
to igniter adapter for initiating propdlant mixes. 3,159,- 
103, 12-1-64, Cl. 102 — 28. 
Bagley, Kenton R. : See — 

Swasey, Samuel E., and Bagley. 3,156,843. 
Bagley, Roy : See — 

Evans, Richard H., and Bagley. 3.117,558. 
Bagll. Jehan F., to American Home Products Corp. 

thesis of equilin. 3,162.655, 12-22-64, Cl. 260—397.4. 
Baglow, Denis V., R. \V. Johnson, and A. E. Block; to Block 
& Anderson Ltd. Photo copying machines. 3,120,793. 
2-11-64. Cl. 9.')— 77.5. 
Bagnati. Oreste : See — 

Fabris, Temistocle, Borolli. Schiavello. and Bagnati. 
3.117.020. 
Bagno, Samuel M. Lamp illuminating network. 3,135,953. 

6-2-64, Cl. 340 — 310. 
Bagno, .Samuel M. I'lcth.vsmograph. 3.149,627, 9-22-64, Cl. 

128—2.1. 
Bagno. Samuel M.. to Specialties Development Corp. Mag- 
netic intruder and fire detector. 3.161,742, 12-15-64, Cl. 
200 — 87. 
Bagno, Samuel M., and J. H. Fasal, to Specialties Develop- 
ment Corn. Temperature compensated sensitivity control 
network fur disturbance detecting apparatus. 3,149,318, 
9-1.5-04. Cl. 340 — 2."..S. 

Bagnoli. Eno, and S. E. Isakoff, to E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

and Co. Temperature control sv9t»'in for heat treatment of 

running yarn lines. 3.161,484, 12-15-64, Cl. 34 — 114. 
Bapuley, (Jeorpe A., to Palnton & Co. Ltd. Control arms for 

electronic, electrical and other instruments. 3,136,170, 

6-9-64. Cl. 74—480. 
Bagwell, Marshall U., to The Texas Pli)e I>lne Co. ^Automatic 

line selector. 3.116.503. 1-7-64, Cl. 15—104.06. 
Bapwell. Marshall U.. to The Texas Pipe Line Co. Pressure 

operated bv-pass valve for pumping apparatus. 

1-21-04. Cl. 137 491. 

Bagwell. Marshall U., to The Texas Pipe Line Co. 
valve position indicator. 3,148.701, 9-15-64, 
5.-i6. 

Bahco. Aktlebolapet : See — 

Broecker. Ernst R. A. F. 3.145.704. 
Dvbeck. Ivar O. J. . 3.140.723. 
Magnusson, Kurt A A. 3.147,367. 
Mejvr, Carl-Anker. 3,126,000. 
Mpjyr. Carl-Anker. 3.141.17.". 
Bnhe Lowell W., to Allis-Chalmers Mfe. Co. Rectifying de- 
vices. 3.142.594. 7-28-64. Cl. 148—33.4. 
Babe. Lowell W.. to .Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Method of man- 
ufacturing rectifving devices. 3.148.091, 9-8-64. Cl. 
148—1.5. 



3.118.461'. 

Pipe line 
Cl. 137— 



Bablsen, Werner : See — 

Beliringer. Hans. 3.159,695. 
Lange-Wiehe, Ferdinand. 3.130,891. 
Bahu. John J., to General Electric Co. Flexible Insulated 
joint for electrical conductors with means for fluid-cooling. 
3.133.145, 5-12-64, Cl. 174— 15. oi-«-,n.. 

Banner. U ilburn E. Uetrigerated lunch box. 3,lo6,105, 

11-10-64. Cl. 62—371. 
Bahnsen, Erwin B. : See — 

Birr, Richard T., and Bahnsen. 3,147,051. 
Bahnsen, Erwin B., to Steiner American Corp. Bag stand. 

3.161,391. 12-15-04. Cl. 248—99. ^^ ^ 

Balinsen, Ralph J., and J. F. Dirac, to International Business 
Machines Corp'. Data processing system with look ahead 
feature 3.15'>.897, 11-10-64, Cl. 340—172.5. 
Bahnson. Agnew H., Jr, Travelling textile machine dean- 

Ing apparatus. 3,153,803. 10-27-64, CL 15 — 312. 
Bahnson Co.. Tlie : 6>ee — 

King. James F.. Jr., and Sloan. 3,148,495. 
Bahr, Gary R.. and W. C. Krumrei. to The Procter & Gamble 
Co. Packaged peanut butter product and method of making 
the same. 3.117.871, 1-14-64. Cl. 99—128. 
Bahr. Gustav : See — 

Sedlmayr. Gerhard F. J. A.. -and Bahr. 3.142.462. 
Bahr. Wllhelm. A. Bruder, and P. Schwake, to Haver & 
Boecker. Rotating packing machine for the filling of gran- 
ular or mealv materials into valve bags. 3,138,217, 6—23— 
64, Cl. 177 — 56. 
Bahring, Herbert, H. Schwerer, and K. Brammer, to Fernsen 
G.m.b.H. Winding control apparatus. 3,151,820, 10-6-64, 
Cl. 242—55.12. 
Baicy. Edward O. : See — 

Coates, Arthur D., and Baicy. 3,120,459. 
Baler, Frederick L.. to Bethlehem Steel Co. Coating for 
linear material and method of application. 3,159.513, 
12-1-64. Cl. 156 — 19. 
Baier, John P., W. E. Fritz, and H. E. Smith, to General 
Motors Corp Hermeticallv sealed solenoid assembly. 
3,142,790, 7-28-64, Cl. 317—191. _ 

Baier, Ludwlg S. Fall-out shelter. 3,138,124, 6-23-64, Cl. 

109—1. 
Baier, Richard, to American Smelting and Refining Co. Con- 
tinuous casting. 3.124,855, 3-17-64, Cl. 22—200.1. 
Baier, William E., Jr. : See— 

Yetman, Edward D., and Baler. 3.126.058. 
Baig, Mirza L., and B. Leonelll, to Allied Research Products, 
Inc. Aqueous black coating composition containing molyb- 
denum Ions and process of blackening a metal surface there- 
with. 3.127,279, 3-31-64. Cl. lOf*— 287. 
Balgent. George M. Sorting of articles. 3,127,016, 3-31-64, 

Cl. 209 — 74. 
Baijle, Gerhard G.. and A. Kwantes, to Shell Oil Co. Dehy- 

drogenatiou process. 3.130.241. 4-21-64, Cl. 260 — 677. 
Bailev, Albert C. Landing platform. 3,128.060, 4-7-64, Cl. 

244 — 114. 
Bailey, Albert D., to United States of America, Army. Radio 
direction finding system. 3.118.141, 1-14-64. Cl. 343 — 113. 
Uiiley, Bascomb D. : See — 

"^ Hastings, Jessie T.. and Bailey. 3.120,964. 
B,aW*i:_JiUiv R.. to Paramount Industries. Inc. Latch sup- 
port for lighting fixtures. 3,118,621, 1-21-64, Cl. 240 — 
.-.1.11. 
Bailey, Bruce L., and B. Best, to Great Lakes Carbon Corp. 
Drying oil impregnation of carbon electrodes. 3,120,454, 
2-4-64. Cl. 117—228. 
Bailey, Charles A. : See — 

Hagertv. Andrew T., Bailey, and Brenneman. 3,151.715. 
Bailey, Charles S., and W. J. Orr, to General Motors Corp. 
By-pass thermostat valve arrangement. 3,157,357, 11-17- 
64, Cl. 236—34.5. 
Bailey, Desmond M. : See— 

Abel, William T., and Bailey. 3.149,006. 
Bailey, Donald L. : See — 

Kanner, Bernard, and Bailey. 3.128,297. 
Morehouse. Edward L., and Bailey. 3.133.110. 
Bailey. Donald L., V. B. Jex. and w. T. Black, to T'nlon 
Carbide Corp. Organo funetlonal cydosUoiane polymers. 
3.119,8.")5. 1-28-64, G. 200 — 148.2. 
Bailev, Earl E. Turning device for rotatable shafts. 3,149.- 

621, 9-22-64. Cl. 123—179. 
Bailev. Francis M.. to General Electric Co. Object identifica- 
tion system. 3.163.860. 12 29-64. Cl. 343—6.5. 
P.alley, Frederick E.. Jr.. and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Polymerization of epoxides. 3,128,256, 4-7-64, Cl. 
260—2. 
Bailey, Frederick E.. Jr., and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Ciifp. Preparation of caialvsts for tlie polymerization of 
pi.oxide--. 3 141 So4. 7-21-64. Cl. 2.'>2 — 428 
Bailey, Frederick E.. Jr.. and H. G. France, to Union Carbide 
Corp. Polymerization of epoxides. 3,144,417, 8-11-64, 
Cl. 200—2. 
Bailey. George B.. to The Garrett 
ratiis for attentiatinc helical 
.T. 144.01 .T. 51-18-64. r\. 1 SI — 46. 
Bailey, Georjre C, to The Thomas 
for tensioning bundling straps. 
140—106. 
Bailev. Harold G. : See — 

Allenbaneh. George G., Bailey 
3.132.3"" 



Corp. Method and appa- 
acoustlc pressure waves. 

& Betts Co.. Inc. Device 
3,154,114, 10-27-64. CL 



Lowey. and Stephenson 



Kullcren. Gilbert V.. Stephenson. Goodwin, Bailey, and 

Schroyer. 3.129.4.'>9. 
McPherson. Alexander L., Bailey, and Stevens. 3,127,- 

024. 



\ 



50 



INDEX OF PATENT^, 1964 



:nt]s, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



51 



Bailey. Herman H.. to W R Grace & Co_ Mechanical fiber 

flexing device. 3.136,146. 6-9-04. CI. 68—43. 
^^''%eir\i "ohf W: and Bailey. 3.163.052. 

Bailey, Julia P. : See— <» i qa «i09 

^01. Robert P.. and Bailey. 3.138,5^. , control 

^^cKe^wffi tin^edS"^?! ron|tffiay"m^ouotld .bllves. 

3.137.411. 6-16-64 CI 221—90. Hilton to Texas In- 

"■S„^°r.?c: 'f;..',/arm'e?.^f of m?a'„"i°i.'° 3,154,424. 

10-27-64. CI. 106 — 47. 
^""^^av'fd." o?don W^and Green. 3.132.670. 
Dickey. Paul S. &.136,300. _ _, .g^ 
Kh.'^r.V°;.1fSn'iri-.a?fJi?.?°McE-.. 3.132,. 

MacLain, Manuel A. ,3.162,»dJ. 
Shannon, Jack t. 3154,4 1... 
Vollmer. Harden D- Jr. 3 138.000. 
Wax, MMnia P. 3,116.961. 
Werme. JobaV. 3,135,873. 

Bailey, Ned D. : ^'e^-r, . „„. R.uev 
Knudson, itussell A., and «aiiey 



I 



Re- 



movabe bub insert. ,^" *1°' J =^d' s j. SaUman, to 
='i.Sz''?.'''M.Sic-'corp.'''''s^cio?"Mlng parkins meter. 

B.K,"i?a.'rf'fi?'t?'-4H '*'«"'' '"'■ '^'"°' ""■ 

B.V4 ISf &.^lT<??«°ie"1r"3,.23.844. 3-10^4, C. 

^r~^^jS;. A T «r^A V R Barron to United States of 
^"&i^' Arm'y.'^-Fteflbfe a'Lored'bidy garment. 3.130,- 

Balfe^^ *^'oS'D.'^-ii^i"l' device for vehicles. 3,160.364. 

Ba'i?eynin<!elit'^!"a5i R. H. I«enbo-5.39*%Pi"7-7^^T'cf 
Process Co. Composing machine. 3.139.7»l. / < d». ^- 

Ba!fe^^ William D.. and D. R. Schurman, to Textron Inc 
Method of manufacture of metal articles. 3,122,831. 3-3 

Bak; S;;n"t*H" ti'^^frm Co. 01. well tea.er. 3,140,- 
744' 7-14-64, CT. 166—61. "N 

r;"H^^';j^b^/:.-^,SPf-«ion^at-|'eifp'hone and Telegraph 

^^CorDCombTnedpnS carrier electrostatic printing and 

Si^^ay SL. ' Vnlf M 'ts'uIJuU' to^Maumnlapple Co., 
«W^%^nSp'll°cor'r'JnJSr'3!?5r^^ 10-^4, CI. 

^-^■*~xf,' ,^^' .Hv^k""' FiPlden and W Tertluk, to Smith 

Balr, Daniel I... •f?*^— . „„,. ~ ,00 Kcn 
Ba.r"^^^b.?t-rto^tfy(4?i% 
Bar7loS'er?^S'Vo\r'B. F^.'^G^JoSh^cl ''seSng closure. 

'''''%%Tyl%^r.k''l^^^^^^ 3,146,340. 

Saunderson. Jason L. and Du Bo s 3-163.698. 
Smith, (".lenn E.. and Watson. 3,l.)o.«iy. • 

Balrd. David W. : See — „ , . „ , ._ ^od 

Shupe. James R., and Baird. 3.147,794. „„, „, 

Balrd Franklin M. Trash can holder. 3.141,644, 7-21-64. 

CI. '248—146. i ^ 

^''*'" An^fey?Nrge\ A.f'^reen, Balrd. Hales, and Graf. 3.153.- 

771 

Balrd, Gordon F.. to Blackstone Corp M«ehlne 'or forming 
a lieat transfer core structure. 3,139,920. 7-7-64, ci. 
j^53 2. 

Rnlrd William D K. Lawman, W. E. Stephen, and C. D. 
Wekon to Tm^rlal Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for 
thX coloration of cellulose textile materials -nlth water- 
Sfnble azo dvestuffs containing sulphonyl fluoride groups. 
3,131.021. 4-28-64. CI. 8—41. 



sulpnonlum salts. 3,159,682, i-"I 't- a i Besse Jr., 

Balrd^lWllllam G.. Jr.. C. A. Li^'^^trom Jr A. L. Besse -J r. 

and ID J D'Entremont, to W R. ^^<^ *-V % ^^'''""" 
treating plastics. 3.126.680. 3-31-64. CI. 53—3. 

Baisley. Raymond J.: See— QioRooq 

Keely Clifford D., and Baisley. 3,126,-»y. 
Baitinfer, William F ^^ ■ See— „„,ti„„pr 3.159.646. 

Ba,ttfc'!-a/k"R^.^ ^^rt^^f^fO^""^ ^°^ ^"^ ^'^" 

Ba'lSger Ya'ct''!"' ^'Vo^'j.'^i-. 'i^fherty.^ Prestressed 
^'^.'oMie pUe^ 3'14S',540. 8-25-64 CI 61-53 
BajenTkl. Edmund, and C \arvaro, »? t-oodjear .\ero^pac_ 
Cort. Strain gage for high elongation. 3.118.3U1. 1 -1 

BajipacqiT^'s^^toFord Motor Co. JEngine mount. 3,139.152. 

Ba'jrJ.'^jJJQu^eUoV^' Motor CO. fUBPenslon s^stem^^yi^ 
controlled wheel recession. 3,151.877. au o-o-», 

Ba^uuT^iJbr. Pleasure submersible boat. 3.129,681.4-21- 

64, Ci. 114—16. 
Baka^, Arpad : See—- ^ ti„i,„„ q t;s fi66 

Heller, Laszlo. Forgo, and Bakay. 3,158.b6b. 

^^^^ferd^kca^G C Thlot andQuesnel. 3,121.697. 
^L^neX Georle?.- Glrard, Thlot, Coates, and ijrown. 

BaketYlan G.'.to J. S.Kamborlan Dispensing apparatus 

for thermoplastic adhesive. 3,130.8.8. 4 -»-o*. 
Bake^ilan G.. to J. S. Kamborian. Adhesive^ dispensing 
apparatus for shoe machines. 3.146.126. »-/o o*, 

BakefrMan B.. to National Research Development Cory. De- 
tection or analysis of gases. 3.117.843, l-l-i-o*. 1,1. ^o 

Bam Ambrose D.. to United States of America Navy. 
Multiple amplifier circuit for proximity fuze. 3.131,388. 
4-28-64, CI. 343—7. 

Gaft-fllled electric discharge devices. 3,130,344, *-zi o*, 
C1T313 — 220. 
Baka*. Benjamin P. : See — . „ , o mn od^; 

BakfemSr ?o^U°e^d ^^^ J^^^^ Agriculture 

Ba«kr'"(!hr.X's%".'^- Altr^n,'' l%-d:'\?ko^l%-^*> 

Ch 24—248. 
Bakir, Charles H. ■See— 

Bakr Sh 's° H.,^o cfe'^efafd Pneumatic Industries Inc. 
FKiid enpine bavins a pressurized crankcase. 3.138.918. 

Baicir? ChaSs N.'.n'd C. H^chards. Meat hook stabilizer. 
3^^24,081. 3-10-64, Cl. 104—89. 

^^^tstrm/r'^FSr^e^f W.. Snowden, and Baker. 3.120.028^ 

R«ki? Tharies T to Vermont MarMe Co. Can end press 

^th ^Ulve woVk stopping and holding means. 3.116.0o8. 

Balil"^Che?teff Garbage can rack. 3,130.837. 4-28-64. 

-I^H^s.-^^?i7??iai:^?^5:-- ^-' 

12-29-64. Cl. 62—137. 
'"'Ho';™-J" Fra"k '-.uiVi Shearer. 3,160,404. 
"'^'spS'en.'' £o rTr., Sbav.r, and B.ker^ ./■'"■"'.^ 
nh a-b'^ea-^. -.'onr 3,S'SI, TTM. ¥l-- lo'?-^"^ 
-, ;j^' .??."fStn^:- ^?:2T"6t Vfr6r?l".2^f 2,i;""'°7 

■'•s o%1^.?■io'n%«.•''i^4'•l5■«r vSa^'-.'^oT^s" •; 

R-i^er David S Bodv temperature tempering device. 3,159,- 
58; K-1-64. Cl. i26-20S 



Bflker o'on R and T. B. Williamson, to Stauffer Cheinical 
"' JO • ControUinR microorganisms employing sulfonylacetonl- 

rlies 3 142,616, 7-28-64. Cl. 167—22. 
I. k„- r»r.„ T? nnd T B Williamson, to Stauffer Chemical 

"SrS>:s:.""s«s'nu4-ci"%-^r''- 

Bjiker Edgar G. to Gentex Corp. Swimming aid. Re. 25.601, 
6-16-64. Cl. 9—337. 



Baker. Edward G. : See — 

lowing. Scott P.. Jr., and Baker, 3.133,960. 
Baker. Edward I., and L. S. Schwartz, to Monroe Co. Inc. 

Roofing composition. 3,117,015, 1-7-64, Cl. 10<^— 27SL 
Baker EUery L.. to United Wire & Supply Corp. Tube 

pointer. 3,154.978. 11-3-64, Cl. 78 — 15. \ 

Baker, Ethelbert J., Jr. : See— 

Oakey. William E.. Baker. Mynatt. Millard, and Weis- 
berg. 3.130.850. 
Baker, Eugene E. : See — „ „^ „„^ 

Evans, George W.. and Baker. 3.120,269 ,^ ^ ^, ^, 
Baker, Fulton E. Lunch belts. 3.160,268, 12-8-64, Cl. 

''0 6 4 
Baker Gene W. Carrying and dispensing device for spool 

mounted wire. 3.134.5:^. 5-26-64. Cl. 242—86.5. 
Baker George T.. deceased, by Midland Bank Executor and 
Trustee Co. Ltd.. administrator, to British Telecommuni- 
cations Research Ltd. Telephone or like systems. 3,117,- 
187, 1-7-64, Cl. 179—18. ,,. . ^ 

Baker, George W., to York Research Corp. Miniature arc 

discharge tube. 3,138,732, 6-23-^4, Cl. 5l3— 213. 
Baker. Harold E.. E. H. Dodge, and M. N. (.llbert. Jr.. to 
Sylvania Electric Products Inc. Electric switch assembly 
including Indicator and mounting means. 3,156,805, ll-lO- 
64, Cl. L'OO— 167. ^ „,„, „-„ 

Baker. Harold W.. Jr. Rotary motor and pump. 3,121.398. 

2-18-64, Cl. 103-140. „ ,. ., c* * 

Baker, Havward R., and C. R. Slngleterry, to United States 
of America, Navy. Water displacing rust preventive com- 
position. Il38,558, 6-23-04. Cl. 25^— 39.-. _,-„_.„ 
Baker Herbert K. Variable speed transmission. 3.100,B4J, 

9-29-64, Cl. 74 — 688. 
Baker, J. T.. Chemical Co., The : &ec — 

Co.'^tello. Walter H. .-^.1. '^9.326. 

Musel. Robert J., and Harlow. 3.123.259. 
Vandegaer. Jan E. 3,135.723. „ ,„„ „-^o a » oa 

Baker Jacob G. Vibratory conveyor. 3.123,203. 3-3-64. 

Cl. 198—220. 
Baker, James K, : See — ^ „ . o loo cso 

Hoffman, Frank A.. Baker, and Buchanan. 3,128 83-^. 
Baker James K., and J. Voytko. Container. 3,123.204. 

3-3-64, Cl. 206 — 1. . . , 

Baker, John G.. to Baker Mfg. Pressure sensing device. 
3,123,689, 3-3-64, Cl. 200— 81. o ■■ o« o«o p o_«^ 

Baker, John G. Pltless well construction. 3.136.362. 6-9-04, 
Cl. 166- Sj. 

^"^"^^ne^Vavid^L.Tway. and Baker. 3.119.130. 

Baker. John J., and W. G. lienjev. Fluid coupling apparatus. 
3 132 667 .5-12-64. Cl. 137 — 599.2. ^ 

Baker. Joseph S.. E. fe. Colby, and T. W. Hurley, to The Proc- 
ter & Gamble Co. Method for makin* peanut spread. 
3.127.272, 3-31-64, Cl. 99—128. 

Baker, Joseph W. : See — . „ . o , ..« , «* 

N'ewallls, Peter E.. Chupp, and Baker. 3,149,143. 
Nowallis. Peter E.. Chupp. and Baker. 3.159,534. 
Stenseth, Raymond E., and Baker. 3.120.553. 
Stenseth. Raymond E.. and Baker. 3.120.557. 
Baker. Joseph W.. and R. E. Stenseth. to Monsanto Chemical 
Co. Substituted alkyl halophenyl carbonates. 3.120,554, 
2-4-64, Cl. 260 — 463. 
Baker Joseph W., and R. E. Stenseth, to Monsanto Chemical 
Co Alkoxvcarbonvlalkvl halophenyl carbonates. 3,120,- 
555, 2-4-64. Cl. 260—463. 
Baker. Joseph W.. and R. E. Stenseth to Monsanto Chemical 
Co Halophenyl chloroformate derivatives. 3.120.556, 
2-4-64. Cl. 2G0 — 463. 
Baker. Joseph W.. and R. E. Stenseth. to Monsanto Co. 
Halogenated a-phenylene carbonates. 3,152.146. 10-6-64. 
Cl. 260—340.2. 



3.160.396. 



Baker Mfg. : See- 
Baker, John G. 3,123,689. 
Baker, Melvln R.. and B. H. Dellinper. to Comet Corp. Blank 
twistable to form a blowgun dart. 3.138.382, 6-23-64, 
CL 273—106.5. 
Baker Oil Tools, Inc. : Sre — 

Bigelow. Herbert L. 3.136.569. 

Carter, Thomas J., and Williams. 3.136.365 

Clark, Earnest H.. Jr.. and Kelthahn. Re. 2o.639. 

Crowe, Talmadge L. 3,150.718. 

De Rochomont. John F. 3.131,769. 

Muse. John F., and Bigelow. 3,131.764. 

Myers. William D. 3.1 1 7.628. 

Mvers. Willium D. 3.131,76.'S. 

Myers, William D. 3.136,364. 

Wents, Kenneth F.. and Leutwyler. 3.i:'.6.368. 
Baker Paul A., to Bell Telephone T/aboratories, Inc. Phase- 
modulation transmitter. 3.128,342, 4-7-64, Cl. 178 — 66. 
Baker Paul A., to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Data 
communication system. 3.128,343. 4-7-64, Cl. 178— 6«. 

Baker Paul E.. S. B. Jones, and D. O. Seevers. to California 
Research Corp. Nuclear magnetism well logging. 3.13o.- 
912. 6-2-64. Cl. 324 — .5. 

Baker Perkins Holdings Ltd. : See — 
Baker, David K. 3.12.5.96S. 
Raker, David K. 3,142.268. 
Johnston, Peter W. G. 3.125.037. 
Johnston. Peter W. G.. and Hewitt. 8,131.652. 
steels. Gordon. 3.122.240. 
Steels. Gordon, and Wilson. 3. 118. .395. 



Baker Perkins, Inc. : See — 

Anderson, Douglas G. F. 3,144.111. 
Carus. Franklin V. 3.116,822. 
Cox, Bradley G. 3,127,051. 
Ferro, Anthony J. 3.160,261. 
Heln, August £. 3,144,124. 
Henson, Thomas L. 3,144,243. 
Krenke. Norman U. 3.158.405. 
Paules, Clair E. 3.126.054. 
Rohn. Owen W. 3.143.766. 
Scarpa, Eric W. 3,150,614. 
Scherping. Clarence K. 3,143,768. 
Tudor. William H.. and Sheppard. 
Baker Perkins Jaxons Ltd. : Sec — 
Jack. William. Jr. 3,148,875. 

Baker, Peter : ^te — „^ 

Wistreich, John G.. and Baker. 3,118.326. 
Baker, Ravmond : -See — 

Olsen, Allen J., and Baker. 3.12.-..333. „ „ „,. 

Baker, Reese. Personalized label kit. 3,123,384, 3-3-64, 

Cl. 282—1. 
Baker, Rene: See — _ , „ ,„„ „„.. 

Capecelatro, Achllle. Spaven, and Baker. 3,124,884. 
Baker Research and Development Corp. : See — 

Baker, William E. 3.130.919. , . . 

Baker, Richard S., and I. Goldstein, to North American Avia- 
tion, Inc. Bearingless pump. 3.122,101. 2-25-04, Cl. 
103—87. 
Baker. Robert E. : See — „ ^^^ ^^„ 

Jennings. William L.. and Baker. 3.126. < 93. 
Baker, Kob.-rt S.. i^ each to J. L. Cone, Jr., and C. W. and 
D. P. Cone. Apparatus for molding pre-stressed concrete 
raembers 3.128.521. 4-14-64. Cl. 25—41. 
Baker, Robert S., to J. L. Cane. Jr., and C. W. and D. P. 
Cone. Si>lit bolt anchor. 3.128.666. 4-14-64. Cl 85—2.4. 
Baker. Russell A. Protective head covering. 3.125.763. 3-24- 

64. Cl. 2—177. „ .. ^ 

Baker. Sidney X., and A. A. Oakley, to The Bendix Corp. 

Cable termination. 3,122,046. 2-25-64. CL 83 — 600. 
Baker. Stanley W. : gee — „,.._„„ 

Davis, Charles S.. Jr., and Baker. 3. 144.. 90. 
Baker. Thomas C. : Sec — 

Hauk, George I., and Baker. 
Baker. Thomas E. : See — 

Stern, Michael M., and Baker. 
Baker, Truman : Sec — 

Lemm. Lester F., and Beeson. 

Baker. Vance A.. 60% to C. H. - k .^ 

high compression engine. 3.121.422, 2-18-^.4 Cl. 123— .52. 
Baker, Wlllard C. to Ford Motor Co. Infinitely variable, 
geared hydrostatic power transmission mechanism. 3,132,- 
.-)33. 5-12-64, Cl. 74 — 687. 
Baker. Willard E. : .See — 

Morgan, Ravmond W.. and Baker. 3,121.888. 
Baker. William E,. to Baker Research and Development Corp. 
Adjustable plastic spray device. 3.130.919, 4-28-64, CL 
239 — 546. 
Baker, William J. : See — 

Loy, Fred W.. and Baker. 3.117,736. 
Olds, William L., and Baker. 3,1.')6.337. 
Baker, William J., to Gardner-Denver Co. Conductor wrap- 
ping bit. 3,143,307. 8-4-04, Cl. 242—7. 
Baker William O., to Swlmqulp. Inc. Diving board structure. 
3,ld5,.^40, 3-17-64, Cl. 272 — 66. 

Baker, William R., to United States of America, Atomic 
Energv Commission. Plasma heating and confining sys- 
tem. 3.125.492, 3-17-64, Cl. 176—2. 

Baker, William R., to I'nited .states of .\merica. Atomic En- 
ergv Coinniisslon. Plasma switching pinch tube. 3.156,- 
623". n-lO-64, Cl. 176-8. 

Baker William R.. and K. Halbach. to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Contra-rotating 
plasma system. 3,132,996, 5-12-64. Cl. 176—7. 

Bakis Ralmo. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Specimen identification system. 3,129,287, 4-14-64. 
Cl. 179—1. 



3.122,149. 

3,122,650. 

3,121.857. 
Baker. Vacuum regulated 



Bakke. William W. : See — 

Morris. Elton K., and Bakke. 3,152,174. 

Walles. Wllhelm E.. Bakke, and Tousignant. 3,157,641. 
Bakken, Joseph B. Billfold. 3,162.227. 12-22-64. CL 
l.W— 35. 

Bakker. Cornells : See — 

Wanmaker, Willem L.. and Bakker. 3.143.810. 
Wanmaker. Willem L.. and Bakker. 3.159,584. 

Bakker, Martlnus A. M., J. C. Duran. and B. Visser, to North 
American Philips Co., Inc. Method of joining metal parts. 
3,138,692. 6-23-64. Cl. 219 — 92. 

Bakker. Willem. to American Enka Corp. 
with actuator. 3,153.498. 10-20-64. Cl 

Bakula. Robert G. : See — 

Balogh. Roy O., and B.nknia. 3.154.199. 

Bakunln. Maurice I. Catamenlal receptacle. 3.167.180, 

11-17-64. Cl. 128 — 285. 
Balaban. John A. Automatic hydraulic 

3.153.909. 10-27-64. Cl. 60 — 53. 
Balahan. Philip, to Computer Systems. Inc 

ation.nl nmpHfier. 3.129.326, 4-14-64. Cl. 

Balamuth. Lewis : See — ^ ^^ ^^^ 

Kurts, Arthur, and Balamuth. 3.123.9S0. 
Kurls. Arthur, and Balamuth. 3,123,951. 



Valve mechanism 
222 — 506. 



transmlsslon.- 

Reset opcr- 
235—183. ^ 



\ 



INDEX OF PATENTS 



52 . I 

Balamuth. Lewis, to Caritron Ultrasonics I°5,-,„;^*«*H{°?45' 
ultrasonic removal of material by fatigue failure. 3.145.- 

Balas Collet Mfg. Co.: See—-_ 

B.".'a"/,'.,'"Sl. 'r-'Shixl-^mHh "UlL. .reparations. 

Bat'lini.fc'^"'S"l'rV" '" """°= ■""'■'°" 

B.',S-"'£ii.St'L:°*H';i„,po7|r- aad mixer for m«ida. 

3716:5.405. 12-29-64. CI. 259—97. 
Balazs, Arpad : See— - .„„,.,„ •nonsno 

Onulak. Eugene W.. and Balazs. 3.lJ5,»ou. 
Balbaschewskl. Alexander : See— „»,„„„,,, 0190044 
Boehner. Ludwig G.. and B^^lbaschewski 3^22 944 
Balbaschewskl. Alexander, to Ford Motor Co Hydrostatic- 
mechanical power transmission mechanism. 3,1^7,^9^. 4-( 
64. CI. 74 — 687. 

Balcaen Raoul F.. III. Fuel induction manifold. 3,lZ^,iVi, 

4-21-64. CI. 123—56. 
^•^''Nkt^rauUo.^BlTcaredda. Tralna, Pergolini. Balcet. and 

Balch ISfjh H.. tJ^'celaLse Corp. of America. Apparatus 

^'fo?'rdnsrrting broken filameats Into a ^^^^%''^,-'^^^ 

paper web during formation. 3,151,021. W-^tf-oi, ^-i- ao^>— 

Balfhaltls. Albert V.. to Radio Corp. of America Heat d^ 
slpatlng shleldfor electronic components. 3.152,217, 10-»- 

Bawk-Kamert^??k Rudolf Gruter. Kommanditgesellschaft : 
Lange.KarlH. 3.121378. 

KS|I'&\ n..^lSeJiesche. and Boke. 3.119.315^ 
BaldL""?' Michael Combined push button and ll^ht^gn a 
for electrical switches. 3,117,20.. l-.-t>4. ci. ^v^t 

^^^%\^HMenr^obeTt. Verberg. and Balder. 3.145.237. 
Baldeschwieler, John D. : See— „ .^, . ^ „,,, 0^0 
Jeter, Thomas R., and Baldeschwieler. 3,131.300. 

^^'''kchnsTer^fcdwiVK'.'^dBaldi. 3.128 546. 
Baldrk'^Frank cl an^d^D. Str^^f-^fV- telephone line clear- 

BsSfn-^orl^^:^ ^^^^^^^^34^-°^^ 
^tQiinl oiip generator. 3.117.oOu, x— <— o'*, *-i. o'*y— — .^ 1 . 

Baldo S.. Luis. Light socket. 3,139.315. 6-30-64. Ci. 

BiiTd?^^^John A., to Texas^Instruments Inc. Method of 
nmklne a silicon articlp by use of a removable core of 
rSnm 3.1.^0 363. 6-,W-r,4. CI. 15r,-p. 

BaVdrtdU Bernard H to G%%f |<^*2'9iM'ci^^43-6''' 

remote radar operation. 3.151.3-J3, 9-i:y-04. L.i. Jti* «• 
BaUWdge Billi*- R.. to Douglas Aircraft Co.. Inc Cnic^form 

rubber support ring for, plastic cap rings. 3.149.849, 9-^- 

64. CI. 277— 16.->. ,, „ 

Balducci. Walter O.. to The American Hardware Corp. Means 

for securing relatively movable members. 3,130.994. 

4-28-64. CI. 287—99. , ^ ^ ,. 

Baldur. Roman, to Dominion Enpinpering Works Ltd. Fluid 

machines. 3.140.074, 7-7-64, CI. 2.)3— 142. „,.^^ 

Baldwin Alan W. Hydraulic pump. 3,148,624, 9-l»-64, 

CI. 103—44. f 

''"''^IhlefeM 'Sdiln^nrir.. Baldwin. Hold. Rapetski. and 
Scharcr. 3.1.')4.808. 

Baldwin. Arthur F. : '"^ce--- „ ,, , „ , .. „f,. 
Gouph. Bernnrd A., and Baldwin. 3.141. 8n.>. 
Baldwin Brian E.. and A. J. Mix, Jr.. to Manufacturing 

rrocess Laboratories, Inc. Tube cleansing apparatus. 

3,13.'),274. 0-2-64. CI. 1.34-147. 
Baldwin. Charles A. Portable pneumatic conveyor. 3.155.- 

431. 11-3-64. CI. 302—23. 

Baldwin. D. H.. Co, : Srr- - u o iir or.o 

Bi<5'5onotte Alfred J.. Jonc. and Brombaugh. 3.136.S..... 
Campbell. Donald J. 3,140.336 
Jones Edward M.. and Love. 3.124,63;). 
Wavn'e, William C. Jr. 3.147..3.33. 
Wayne. William C. Jr. 3.157.725. 

Baldwin". Fnrman S. Bookmark. 3.159.137. 12-1-64. CI. 
116-119, 

^"^''S"gS^rm^erii:roS"d'"^^^ TnTst.± 3.128.690. 

''"''Ml"niJ?.'eni"'vinc;n?''r. Fugh. Kilmer, and Baldwin 
3.135.204. 



^'^^'^^l?iw'in^-je\^'ff.?4^'^der. andEn^^^^ 3,145.169. 

Bale win. Jesse A.. Schroeder. and ^-^^er 3.140.1 ai. 

Baldwini Jes.«e A., R. A. Schroeder. and A. L. Ender. to J. a. 

.... 1 ,.. A- y^ gitgr cartridges. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



53 



1964- 



\l45,169. 8-18- 



A. Schroeder, and A 
Oil filter cartridges. 



L. Ender, to J. A. 
3,145.170, 8-18- 



3,160,571. 



Automatic 



liaUiwin Mfg. (:o. 
64, CI 210—232. 
Baldwin Jesse A., R. 
Baldwin Mfg. Co. 

BaldWVn Joh^B^ to Schulz Too' and ^"f^ fO;, ^"^^o'Sf^^"^ 

indexing wheel and hub. 3.129.9 < 7, 4-21-64. CI. 301 9. 
Baldwin John B., to Thiokol Chemical Corp. Eia^tomeric 
test a;)ecimen. 3,153,929, 10-27-64, CI. '.^—^y%,^^^^ .. 
Baldwin John E., and E. L. Capener, to Lnited btates of 
America Navy. Process for bonding salt to metal ballistic 
rod 3,156..379. 11-10-64, CI. 117—62.2. 
Baldwin Lima-Hamilton Corp. : Se^ 1 or 040 

Boil. Frank, Jr., Otten. and Hummel. 3.126,949. 
Brown, Edwin C, and Brownell. 3,144,138. 
Cocksev. John C. Rowlands, and Gardner 3 159.734. 
Crankshaw. John H.. and Lasley. 3,120,».J8. 
Da>son, I'ercy B. 3,142,314. 
Fatley, Linwood N. 3.135.112. 
Fatley, Linwood N. 3.161.046. 
Haiitau, Charles F. 3.147.792. 
Hattau. Charles F. 3.155.139. 
Hill, Walter P. 3,145,756. 
Hllies, Frank F. 3.15i,306. 
Hofmann, Leo. 3,116,834. 
LalrainsVErlc. 3.130.382. 
Ma risen. Walter M. 3,128,08o. 
Mulford, Stewart F., and Durst. 
Pe erson. Charles W. 3,124 769. 
Rill Kenneth B., and Mulford. 3,142.381. 
liuie, Arthur C. 3.139,598. 
Sp er, Hans G. 3.117 0^6. 
Su livan. Velda L., and Dorsey. 3,138,775. 
Vo ;el. Eric T. 3.1 10.839. ,,--,«„ 

Vosel P>ic T. and Hammon. 3,116,8iJ. 
Wdymouth, Leon J. 3.121,491. 
W>ite. Ira M. 3,144.040 
Baldwiti. Miles S.. to Westinghouse Electric Corp 

rerhiers 3 150.287, 9-22-64, CI. 317— 22. _. . . , 

Baldw^Montroi Chemical Co. Inc. (Baldwin Division): 

sTge 

Dsilev Vacell D. 3.136.228. ... „ .* . 

BaldwUi^ Philip S.. 1/2 to Fiat Societa Pei-Azionl Master 

cyliiders for hydraulic transmission systems. 3.141.303, 

BaMil^^'^kSh^ V,^*o O^y-Catalyst Inc. Preparation of 
catalyst pellets having sustained hardness and attrition 
reslitance. 3,146,210, 8-25-64, CI. 2o2— 455. 

Baldw n, Richard H. : See — T>„ij.,^«r, 7ilQ- 

Kilfadelis. Charles D.. Spiller. and Baldwin. 3,119.- 

Baldw nJ^Robert R.. J. R. Lowry. and W. J. Ohan. Jr.. to Gen. 
eral Foods Corp. Process for roasting coffee. 3.149.977, 

BaMw n'^Ro^s a.'jr' Mechanical gun. 3,142,294. 7-28-64. 

bS' i^t^ g" Jr and G. F. Turner, to Wisconsin Electrical 
Mfg^Co Inc Automatic control for cumulative delivery 

^^^!^!: ^vir^;?/l-u!d^^otJiiS.'lr3l^iio. 6-3o^4. 

BaVes. 'R;yarA.''Handle. 3.155.414 HfrCf .f,- f^^' 
Balestrini. Roberto H. Cylinder locks. 3,151.47 (, 10-&-04. 

CI. rO — 421. ^ „ 

Balfoi r. Henry. & Co ^^^-'u^^^rT 

Bureau. Alfred C. 3,117,844. 01 on 00=; 4-28-64 

Balfoi r, Lionel M. J. Pivotal Joints. 3,130,995, 4-28-64, 

utri f-tlon 3 144 733. S-18-64. CI. 50 — 4»1. 

Bam Peter L.! Jr. to United States of America Navv. Un- 
der (;raterplatfor^. 3.161.255. 12-15-64. CI. 181-.5. 

Bnlit^kv \lcolay V. S. I. Volodln. R. P.. Zmljevsky, D. P. 

^"saShenko G.^ A 'Seleznlova. I. L. Nepomniashtshy and 

V 't Tapeshkin. to Konstruktorskoje Bureau Koksohlm- 

■ ih GlpVokoksa. Mechanism for cleaning coke-oven door 



3.146.475. 9-l-«^-,Cl. 15— 21. 

J M. Drees, and R. L. Lichten. to Bell 

Rotary wing aircraft pylon mounting. 

lj>3.378. 12-29-64, CI. 244 — 17.27. 

Roy L.. to General ElfM?tric Co. 

retaining conductors In slots. 

29 — 155.5. 

brothers Co.. Inc. : f^er— 
: .evengood. William C. 3.130.09S. 
damping DpvIpps. Inc. : See— 
r.rasser. Arthur P. 3,128,330. 
Eric to Continuous Casting Co. Ltd. 
3 143,776. 8-11-64, CI. 22—57.2. 
Eucene E Jr. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Tape 
r.upene r... ^ ^-^^ 023. 5-26-64. Cl. 60—35.6. 

Frank J W K. Dougherty, and H. H. Moorer, Jr. to 
Wist Virginia Pulp and Paper Co. Method of making 
ST ithetlc resin from lignin and an epoxide and resulting 
pr|>.hict. 3.149,085. 9-1.5-64. Cl. 260—17.5. 



f ra nes and shells. 
Balkd Rodney W. 

Aei'ospace Corp. 

3 
Balk« 

an 

Cl 

Ball 

Ball 

Ball, 
inj. 

B.all, --, 

sh elded nozzle 

Ball 



Method of Insulating 
3.157.9.39. 11-24-64. 



Continuous cast- 



^flll Gaines L. and J. C. Gasklns, to Batson-Cook Co. Creel 
* brake assembly. 3.117.737. 1-14-64, Cl. 242-129.8. . 
Ball. George L., Ill : See — 

Wilson, Glenn R., and Ball. 3.129.277. 

^^"'CoUhurs^' " Edward W., Dennis, Ball, and Baum. 

3 130 853 
Ball Harry' Machine for shaping a fabric sheet unit to form 

a 'sheath for storage battery plates. 3,lo8,S9<, 12-1-64, 

Cl. 18 i 



Carburetor choke control. 
Return flow carburetor. 



Ball" James A., to The Morris Plan Co. of Cedar Rapids. 
Surface grinder. 3,128.578, 4-14-64. Cl. 51—55. 

Ball Karl D. Cleaning device for meat chopper plates. 
3,120,236. 2-4-64. Cl. 134—100. 

Ball. Nelson G. : See — „,„„,„„. 

Cram. Ernest M., and Ball. 3,130,579. 

Ball, Newton K. : Sec- ^ 

Sexton, Don \V., Ball, and Davis. 3,io9.<S.. 

Ball Thomas M . to Clirysler Corp. Return flow carburetor. 
3,'l27.454. 3-31-64, Cl. 261 — 36. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp. 
3.133.532. 5-1^-64, Cl. 123—119. 

Ball, Thomas M., to Chrysler Corp 
3.161,700. 12-15-64, Cl. 261— 27. 

Ball Thomas Z., and \V. D. Trevorrow. to Atlas Chemical In- 
dustries Inc. Delay compositions tor delay electric deto- 
nators. 3,118.799. 1-21-04, Cl. 149— 37. 

Ball, Vincent W., to United States of America. Army. Auto- 
matic exposure control for cameras. 3, 116,070. 1-7-04, 
Cl. 9.5 — 10. ^ . . ^ 

Ball Vincent W., to United States of America, Army. Auto- 
matic e-xposure control for camera. 3.124.049, 3-10-64. 
Cl. 95—10. 

Ballantine. David S. : See — ^ ,, . o noi ,oq 

Mesrobian, Robert B., Ballantine, and Metz^ 3 131 139. 

Ballantine, James S. Heat exchanger. 3.120.868. 2-ll-t)4, 

Cl. 165—155. ,, w, 1 * . 

Ballantyue. Bob B. Base with radially movable clamp tor 
detachably mounting stones. 3.129,509, 4-21-64, Cl. 63 — 
'>9 

BaTla'ntvne, Earnest R.. to Wayne Chemical Co. Floor cleans- 
ing device. 3.120,676, 2-11-04. Cl. 15 — 527 

Ballard, Deibert L., to Jonker Business Machines, Inc. Fly- 
ing spot data input or readout for superimposable card in- 
formation retrieval system. 3,133.780, 5-19-64. Cl. 346- 

Ballar'd Denis G. II.. J. D. Griffiths and J. Watson, to 
Courtaulds. Ltd. Wet spinning of birefringent solutions 
of optically active polypeptide. 3,121,700, 2-18-64. Cl. 
264 — 202. 
Ballard. Hori. Ltd. : See — 

Ballard, Horl H. 3,130,516. 
Ballard, Hori H., to Hori Bal'.ard Ltd. Fishing tackle. 

3.130,516, 4-28-64, CL 43-43.13. 
Ballard, James W.: Nee — „„ _oo 

Ostrofskv, Bernard, and P.nllanl. 3. 103.. 33. 
Ballard. Nelland H.. to Studebpker Corp. Liquid dispenser 

for washing machines. 3.150.511, 9-29-64. Cl. 68—23. 
Ballard. Victor H. Basketball game. ;!.137..")03. 0-10-64, Cl. 

'•73 — 1 .'> 
Ballard, Walter H., Mo to H. E. Mestern. Hair drier with a 

deslccant. 3.148,957. 9-15-64. Cl. 34—95. 
Ballastran Corp. : See — 

Kiltie. Ordean. 3,132,318. 
Ballauer. Alb C. : See — 

Stulen, Frank L.. and Ballauer. 3,123.144. 
Ballentine, Frank M., Jr. : See— 

Look. George F., and Ballentine. 3,150,387. 
Ballhaust-n, Carl. Method of and apparatus for the genera 
tion of pressure inside an enclosed cavity. 3,135,995. 
»; 9-64. Cl. 18 — 16. 
Ballin Gene, to Dosamatlc Dropper Corp. Metering dispenser 
for collapsible containers. 3,125,250, 3-17-64, Cl. 222— 
96 
Ballin. Gene, to Dosamatlc Dropper Corp. Bottle dropper 

and closure.- 3.1.S5,302, 6-2-64, Cl. 141—24 
Ballin, Geno, to I>i>Bamatic Dronoer Corp. Li<niid disponsin;: 

rontain.T, 3.139.121 6 30-64.0.141-24. 
Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. Gasoline con- 
taining organometal antiknock compound. 3.143,399, 8-4- 
(VI, Cl. 4t — 69. , ^ ^, ,. 

Ballinger, Peter, to California Research Corp. (.asoline con- 
taining' organolead compound. 3,143.400, 8—4—64. Cl. 

Ballman.' Albert A.. R. C. Linares. Jr.. and L. G. G. Van 
Uitert. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Rare earth 
orthovanadate optical maser materials. 3.152,085, 10-6- 
61. Cl. 252—301.4. . . , , * , 

Billmer Willi to F. Sjindmeir. Method of manufacturing a 
fuamed rubber article. 3.136,832, 6-9-64, Cl. 264—255. 

BaliOMatic. Inc. : See— „, _^, 
Clifton. Chester C. 3,125.775. 

Ballou Nathan E.. and E. M. Scadden. Method of solvent ex- 
traction. 3.125.410. 3-17-64, Cl. 23—14.5. 

Ballu, Louis H. D. M. Armor plate. 3.157.090. 11-17-64. 
Cl g o 36 

BallufT. Helmut, to Siebelwerk^ATGG^m.b^H. Apparatus for 
controlling aircraft. 3,161.377, 12-l;>-64, Cl. 244— o2. 

Balmer. Hansjorg: ^ee— j », , « -i ni 7n« 

Bond Jack B.. Gasparac. and Balmer. 3.1^3, <os. 

Balmer. liansjSrg. to Nordberg Mfg. Co^ Lock structure for 
crusher adjustment. 3.142,449, (-28-64, CL .^41 — £iit>. 



Balmer Hansjorg. and R. J. Gasparac, to ^o^dbcrg Mfg. Co. 
Bowl damping mechanism for cone crushers. 3.14D,83o. 
7-14-64. Cl. 241—286. 

^'''XWl"wfllhin/G-rfnd^almor. 3.154.356. ^^ ^, ^ 

Balmer.'verT E. and-W. Mc.Kinle5^ to ^"^"'^i^QMac^^^j* 

Foundry Co. Dough molding de>lce. 3,liJ8,i-o, o-^^-o-*. 

Ba^occa.'I7f^red E.. to American Can Co Comj^site container 
and method of making same. 3,142.433, .-JJ>-04. ^i. — » 

Baloch Boy O., to McCabe-Powers Body Co. Ro.tatable 
^"defrlckff^or use on u truck or other similar mobile plat- 

Co Single boom derrick units. 3.1. >4. 199. 10--. -64, Cl. 

Bai^iir^Davls M., I. Sheroff and -^. Shatz. Crimping ma- 
chine. 3.158.189. 11-24-64 Cl. ^-^.'—^^ -077^1 3-3-64 

Balsbaugh. Sydney. Llqujd test ceU. 3,123.751. 3 d-*>i. 

Cl. 317—246. 

ing device for grinding machines. 3.1o9,9o3, 1- b o-*. v.i. 

"""^m'im ^Ha "id iTTvelssenberger, Knowlton. Ralklen. 

Balstei^K^d^?k^;"?^-V)^^%ctric Corp. Check valve 
assembly. 3,127,906. 4-. -64, Cl. 137 19.J. 

'""•5!'d"oAVr..^fd''J:and Baltaran, 3.12M40. 
Ba'iiSl.' B.-r/'k -'tVu^; 'lSW Sprung, axl. 

BaKjfp.rah.<^^t|p;j£j-'- •- 

sprung axles. 3.121.J94, _-i»— o^, v-i. •*" t-*- 



coll spring susi)ension. 3,lb_'.9.8, l_--J-m. '-i- •*" 



w 



Baltimore Aircml Co Inc. . *>(^— 

Engalltcheflf. John. Jr. 3 132 190. 

Engalitcheff, John. Jr. 3.146.609. 
Baltimore Biological Laboratory.Iuc. : See— 

Carskl. Theodore J. 3.158,553. 
Baltimore Box Co. : See— „ 

Stegner. Douglass M. iJ,lJ4.J.»-. 
Baltimore Gas and Electric Co. : See— 

Betz. Paul L., and Lusby. .i,12*,-9i. 
Baltimore Spice Co., The : Ner- - ' „-„Q04r. 

M.-usol. J..rome A., and Brnnn. 3 13Y_4'1. 

Meii.iel Jerome A., and Brunn. 3,14»,U(i. 
Baltz.''Alberi"L.^ to Eagl. Range * M^^ Co Removable 
ovpn door mecbanism. 3,124.121, 3-H.»— o4, i..i 1-0 awx. 
Ha tz George MlTocvss and ai>paratus for grinding a shell 
"■'mminrcutter.^ 3. 156.074 1^-\%%\1^\ V04 Cl .30-1 
llnly I'.nrrv E Cutting too . 3.118,220. l-_l-t»4. «-i. •»'^'- 
l& Gunfher W."\o |oto^Finlsh Co Finishing apparatus 

and method. 3.161.993. 12-22-64, Cl. 51--163. 
Balz GuntherW. Finishing and polishing method. 3,161,997, 
12-22-64. Cl. 51 — 316. 

^''' stu^kTMablVcfa^ Balzer. 3.139,696.^ ,,,, ^. 

BarabeVgerf'EHc N. and F. E. Spinolll. to General Elect ric 

Co Means for preventing fretFing erosion. 3.143,383. 

S_4-6}. Cl. 30s — 2 41. 

""""wo^d^'rwS B.,>inkTvlch, and Bambury 3.152.042 
l-.amfonl Cliarles F.', to Premier Gear «"d -^la chine \Vorks. 
l>ouble chuck for a veneer lathe. 3.132,0.3, 5-1-.-04, ci. 

P.ainf^d'.^onald G.. to Massey-?>rguson Inc Tractor differ- 
ential lock. 3.142.203. 7-28-64, CL 74—710.5. 
Bainford. J. C. (Excavators) Ltd.: See — 
Kelly, Alec J. 3.130,843. 
Kelly. Alec J. 3.156.488. 
i-.ainford William R.. to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
New polviiierlc materials of boronate-polylsocyanate reac- 
tion products. 3.156.673. 11-10-64, CL 260— ...o. 

Bammesberger. Karl : See — o , 0,1 004 

Kaden. Willy, and Bammesberger. 3.134,^94. 
Bammesberger, Karl, W. Straub, and P. ^ngnadner. to Agfa 

\ktlencesellschaft. Method and apparatus for superim- 

bosing an additional recording upon an existing sound 

"ecorl. 3.157,749, 11-17-64. Cl. 179—100.2. 
Banaszak, Lloyd J., to United States of America Navy. Gas 

otVerated ignition switch for a multi stage rocket propelled 

missile. 3 136,872, 6-9-64, CL 200^-82. . 
Banca. Magglo C. and R. B. Barnes, to ^""•'^^^n^eerlng 

Co Black body radiation sources. 3,138.697. 6-23-64. 

cl' 219—353. 



54 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



55 



Bancel. Paul A., to Ingersoll-Rand Co Control_ system f^r 
internal combustion engine. 3,138.147. 6-23-64. ci. 

223 103 

Banco, Aktiebolaget : See — ^^ ^ ,, . _ o n? »;or; 

Broecker, Ernst R. A. F., and Mejyr. 3,117.595. 
Bancroft, Joseph, fi^Sons Co. : «ee-- 

Hushebeck, Henry U. J,l.}y.rf — ^1^9 4R2 

Kim Charles \\\, Shattuck, and Langway. 3,132,40^. 

Mattson. Robert E. 3 13o,039 

Kalnurd. Leo W.. and Shattuck. 3.13<,Ooo 

Ralnard, Leo W., and Shattuck. 3,100,9^,3. 

Shattuck. Ewart H. 3.129 485. 01010-55 

Shattuck. Ewart H., and Gangway 3.1-1.9J5. 

tools. 3.148.590, 9-15-64, CI. 90-62. 
Bandiig Inc. : Sec — ^ 

Band^e?^^;ns'ivyeln.'-to'1fr:'Lehfeldt.Y,%G--^^ 

terial testing process and apparatus. 3.129,581. 4-^i o*. 

Ba^delfnTFre^ci J., to Strong Cobb Arner. Inc^ Effervescent 
composition containing polyvinylpyrrolidone. 3,136,«9J, 

BaUet'o«o-E;i^''w. Berndt L Ho-rn'^' ..V^b^'r"; 

li« Procesffo^oxidizing olefins to aldehydes and ketones. 
3.154.586. 10-27-64, CI. 260—597. ,. \ 

Band-It Co. : See — \ 

Band^" KeAne'th. l!:, a^ni'li^n'Rohrer, to The McKay Machine 
Co Apparatus for cutting metal strip into sheets. 3,162,- 
079, 12-22-64, CI. 83— 287. inaaao 

Bane, William R. Process of patching hoofs. 3,118,449, 

Bai^??j^'*GSdon"^Ae?ojet-General Corp. Re entry turbine. 

Ba'n^f.\'ec;!- atl\-.'li.r^sch=L\^'Thermal radiation explosion 

locator. 3 124,685, 3-10-64, CI. 250 — 83. o„«ni 

Bangtrt^'john T..' to Bell Telephone J^aboratories, Inc. Signal 

Ba1ri!l.^foS: t5'^&^Sut?a-f'fn?tV||'e7t-?io. Bass bow 

rad oactive source. 3,121,168, 2-11-64. CI. 2oO— 10<.^ 
Bangs. Ralph C. to Coro. Inc. Qulck-<letachable mounting for 

jewelry Srop ornament. 3.116.616 1--7-G4. CI. 63— 13 
Bank of America National Trust and Savings Association 

Wnrfel. GeorRe H.. and Thorson. 3.144.989.^^ 
Bank of California. The, National AssoclaUon : See — 

Rambo. William 11. 3.147,842. 010791R 7 -ii. 

Banke. Henry C. to Clarin Mfg. Co. Chair. 3,127,218. 3-Jl- 

Banlc'e^John-^ W. A. Drab, and H. F. Mohs to The Bab- 
cock & Wilcox Co. \apor generator. 3,118,4^1, l-zi o-t. 

BanWo, GeorRC.' Precision work-piece positioning cross-elide. 

BaKf 'Sv^^'coun^er'^ancin, app^^^^^ for machine 
tool rerlprocating tab es. 3.137,104. 6-16-64. CI 51 — lOO. 

Banko George Optical viewer and grinding wheel dresser. 
3,143.831. 8-11-64. CI. 51—165. , .u tt < <,.♦, r.r 

Bankowski. Raymond A., to The Regents of the University of 
California. Avian pneumoencephalitls virus vaccine and 
method of making. 3.155.588, 11-3-64 CL 16'— ^8, 

Banks. Arthur N.. to Navy. Army and Air Force Institutes. 
Method and apparatus for the automatic brewing of tea 
and like beverages. 3.146,108, 8-25-64, CI. 99—76. 

Banks, Charles R. : See— ^^^^ oon 

Brown, Harry B., and Banks. 3.157,839. 
Banks, Clarence K.. and L. M. Edwards, to M k T Chemicals 

Inc Novel process for preparing antimony oxychlorlde. 

3,148.943. 9-15-64, CI. 23 — 85. 

Banks, Edward J. : See — „,,,,,„- 
Banks. .lohn and E. J. 3,157.199. 

Banks Ephralm. N. H. Riederman, and H. W. Scbleuning to 
Pofyteflini'c Institute of Brooklyn. .Ijroce^-V^^nl cf 
thin film ferrlmagnettc oxides. 3,148,079, 9-8-b4, ci. 
117 — 62. 

Banks. Eric J.: See-— 0,01 sio 

Creighton. John P.. and Banks. 3,131. o39. 

Bank^ George W. Metal clad soft sent valve closure assem- 

blv' .•i.l00..-?90. 12-8-64. Cl. 251— 334. 
Banks. .John and E. J. Disc valve. 3.157.199. 11-17-64. 

Cl. 137—625.11. 
Banks Melville R.. to Walton Laboratories, Inc. 

3.130,24.-.. 4-21-(U. Cl. 261—29. 
Banks Melville R., to Walton T-ahoratories Inc 

assembly. 3.1.30.246, 4-21-64. Cl. 261—29. 
Banks, Ravmond, to Walton Laboratories Inc. 

3.1.=>5,74('.. 11-3-64, Cl. 261—29. 

Banks, Robert 11. : Sec— *~j r. ^ -j in noa ' 

Odum, William T., Banks, and Preston. 3.161.028. 

Bank>» WaUl.. II.. to Draper Corp. Bobbin magazine. 3,159.- 
9r.l, 12-S 64. Cl. 57—1. 

Banks William B., to Automation Products Inc. Metho<i 
Of and apparatus for determining physical properties of 
materials. 3.145.559. 8-25-64. Cl. 73-32. 



Banks, NJilliam P.. to J"sevProductio^ Research Co . Lubrl- 
cant ^,mpositions. „ 3.118,839 1-- 1-^4 ci^o^ ^^^^^^ 

«^Y^iirfcr"va?y. ^"nVdUn^a^m^^^e^c^^ro^ P-Pul- 

3.139.142, 6-30-64. Cl. 242—129.5. 
Banner Metals, Inc. : Sec— 

Smith, Cecil F. 3,149.729. 

''"°°IJaie."i°!r?d-d.^anrHorton. 3.148.130.- 

^•'^""io^'Jeder'Vimam, Lewis. Hoeksema, Eble. and Ban- 

Bannis[::r"Bri^"?^'|he rp^l-.^, ^-PS!:i\^^^- 
purin(( derivatives. 3,126.3(-. 6-.i*-ot, y^i- ^ 

Bansen, Inc. : Sfc — 



3,119,- 



BantS"^rSn:^o Ki^f 'c5r|cmt de Nemou^ and^o^ P- 
ductl<n of 2.4-dicyanothiophene. 3,162,650, 1- — "•*. '-*• 

Banl"^ Mario D., to Metal Hydrides Inc. Method for 4PT 
oarin:- metal aluminum hydride compounds. 3,124.417, 
3-10- <}4, Cl. 23—14. 

Banvilb!, Roger 0. : See— 

St Pierre, Arsene J. 3.16.i,4lo. 

^"""'^ vSs^-s^V'^trsoSr^ 

^'^'^^l^a ;Shr HSS^'o^k'a'nfshr Miyaki Ohmori, Matsu- 

iiaki, Koshiyama, and Tsukiura. 3J^42 6.i. 
Banzhjr Donald H., to Harley-Davidsop Motor Co. Cover 

nor assembly. 3,146.631, 9-1-64, Cl. <4— 4.2. 
Baptist, Harold L. : See-- q 149 364 

ing ?oly-^-hydroxybutyrlc acid. 3,121,609. ^ i»-ot. 

Ba^pu;^:^ James N. and HL Attachable cleaning device. 
3 19' .364, 9-22-64, Cl. 15—506. 

«-^p,.'',i-^&i„,r?a .°rfS LoX£ Bettor 
plleTunit for studying materials under radiation. 3.147, 

chafr. 3,147.038, 9-1-64, Cl. 29. — 89. 
Baraci. Joseph L. : See— •JioRnOQ 

\falionev William R.. and Barach. 3.12b,ouy. 
BaraX- Alfred T. Roller separator for ball bearings. 

Bam'iT Pete^r j' to Farrel-Birmlngham Co.. Inc. Dischar^ 
do* o^ratink mechanism tor rubber mixers and the like. 
3,1^5.440, 6-2-64, Cl. 222— o04. 

Baradauckas, Charles F. -See 

Hodan, James J., and Baranau.kas. 3.136 804 

3.lB6.8b5, 6-9-64. Cl. 260—461. 

Baraiski, Stephen : See — x,„,„_„,,, -1126 234 
:Jatla8. George X.. and Baranski. 6.1^0,'id*. 

Baraich. Buddy R : -S/e--- 

Duke. Alexander J. 3.145,049. 



Eyeshield. 



Humidifier. 
Humidifier 
Humidifier. 



Bariem, Charles A., to Pennsylvania Optical Co. 
1155 982 11-10-04, Cl. 2-12. 

8ljn and checking apparatus. 3,130,38b. *-^i 04, v-i. 
3^—146.1. 

°"'fl'ropfter.^6fa'/i;; H.. Jr.. White. Trangle, and Barbe. 
JProps'ilf Oiarles H.. Jr.. and Barbe. 3.161.856. 

Barieau. Raymond A. : See— qioai-so 

iLyons. George E.. and Barbeau. 3,126,150. ^ „ , _ 

Rarier Alan7G D. L. Kayser. and P. H. Lahr, to Lnion 
^'^pldt' O^rp.' Applicator ''-ice havng gas permeable 

lihuid impermeable vent. 3.124.8-8, d-i< »*•'-*■ ^^ITV 
Barber. Brian K., to The British 0^yfnCo..jLtd. Extra- 

s^on process and apparatus. 3,153,108. 10-13-b4, Ci. 

BaTe^CUfford C. to National Research Developmen^Corg 
Testing of gear wheels. 3.150.451. 9-29-64, ^i. ai iiv.o. 



Barber-Colman Co. : See— 

Hordeuet Eugene W. d,l&4.<zs. , -- » , 

CibellSs. Charles A.. Jr.. Schaeve. and Horton.'. 

956 
Johnson. Royce E. 3,124,952. 
Johnson. Royce E. 3,15;UiM>. 
Kennedy. Walter W. 3,123.097. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,120. hll. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3.14... 68. 
Kennedy, Walter W. 3,151.. 14. 

Paulson, William A. 3,12<,5b3. ok ran 

Sweger, Russell P., Horton and \oung. Re. 25,540. 
Tow-nsend, Franklin L. 3,155,332. 

Barber*' Derek 'l" a! a^i'M^'l'. Atkinson, to National Re- 
Je^rch Development Corp. Measurement of displacements. 

Ba'rb^i;^'^EVnel?-rai/K.Vjfmpkin, to General Precis,c,n 
Systems Ltd. Non-linear function generator. 3.128,3.6, 
4-7-64, Cl. 23.") — 197. ^ ., oiqR=ini 

Barber. Ernest H, Aircraft wing construction. 3.136.o01, 

Bart^^GeSe R.Vcnntrol Data Corp. Variable pulse width 
lenerator 3139,595, 6-30-64, Cl. 332—12 p.,^,^„„ 

Barber George F.. . to Allo>;d_ Electroni^ "t^.'^c.^u" 
beam heating devices. 3,l3o,855, 6-2-64, LI. -U— i-Ji. 

Barber-Greene Co. : See — ^ ,. » __„„ ^^^^\^in•>^ 

Sauer, James F., Gebhardt, and Martenson. 3,155,0.Ji. 

Turner, John D. 3,128,014 ci«»« tr, TVnnesKep 

Barber, James C, G. H. Megar, and T S. Sloan, to Tenness^ 

Valley Authority. Recovery of phosphorus from sludge. 

3.136.604, 6-9-64, Cl. 23—165 iiifl«i23 

Barber Jimmle L. Mold for pipe fitting seals. 3,116,523, 

1-7-^, Cl. 22—136. 
Barber Machinery Ltd : See—^ 

Brennan, Edward H. 3,12o,190. 

^^'\"lt^chfil^ Ra?h "l %'u^ Hillenbrand. 3,119,670. 
Barb^i 'Robl'rt E.^ to'united Aircraft Corp Starting means 

ff.r Riinersonic inlet 3,116,601. 1-7-64, Cl. 60 — 3o.6. 
Barber.^^e?t J.rto Burroughs* Corn bocument handling 

apparatus. 3,1^9,396. 12-1-64. C\. 271—34. 

door and hinge assembly. 3,155,088. ll-3-<)4. Cl. i-:o 
191. < 

Barber. William A.: Sec-- ,1007^^ 

Dargan. Ervin E.. and B.yber. 3 121^733. 
Sloan. Carol L., and Barber. 3.13J.0f>2. 
Barbera. Vito W.. 50% to G^ _R. Bivlano. 

3.121,377. 2-18^.4. Cl O.".— 12 .v 
Barbero, Fermo. Scraper segments. 3.105..5J4 

Elastic heater for compound curves. 3.152,3liJ, lu-i^-o-*. 

Cl. 338—214. 
Barbour, Marshall S : Scf— oub-ro 

Hoge, William H.. and Barbour. 3,118, .8-. 
Barbry. Etlenne. to Boyer 4 Cle Preparation of the tetra- 

esters of pentaerythritol. 3.130,200. 4-21-64. Cl. 260— 

Ba^riulesco, Daniel J., and R. i',- Bj'»;\7' .^« ^^.""SL^is" 

Corp. Domesrtic appliance. 3.126.131, 3-24-64 222--18a. 

Barch William E., to Standard Brands Inc. Instant tea. 

B.'re'Ki.,lt''/."-. Sefmri' J. Had.,,. ..d D. O. St,-- 

Barco Mfg. C^Inc. : See— 

Snvder Francis H. 3.11. 0o7. 

Bard Albert L.. and A. M. Johnsen to Armco Steel Corp. 
\b'rasve grinding balls and method of manufacturing 
same 3.141.768. 7-21-64. Cl. 75-204. one 040 

Bard. Archie, and A. F. Aggen. Mushroom tmy. 3.118.249, 

BHrd^^^\'rleKton~C.". to Eastman Kodak Co. Method of 
^inhibiting m«<^loration of color photographic layers con 
tainlnp dve Images and resulting photographic products. 

Ba'rd"Sarfe";;'c''A''G.'SHIlVka^ and D. S. Thomas Jr 
^^';?•EVsfmln" Kodak Co. Silver halldesolvent^ntainlng 

developers and procesB. 3.128,182. 4-7-64, Cl. 9t>— 01. 
narA rh-irleton C and D. S. Thomas, to Eastman Kodak 
^"o Aldehyde sca??ngerB for photographic silver hallde 

developers. 3.141.771. 7-21-64. Cl. 96—22. 

Bard-Parker Co.. Inc. : See— ^„„„,„„„ 9 i*)^ 9in 

Hermanson. William A., and Cosgrove. 3.123.210. 

Barden and Robeson Corp.. The : See— 
Hetrlck, Robert C. 3,146,736. 

Bardet. George V^. to M J.B Co ?%% Tl'"34-036'"''"*' 
particulate solids. 3.160.483. 1--8-64. ti. .i4 -.10. 

Bardltch. Irving F.. to Westinghouse Electric Con'^,^^^"^'; 
llthlc Variable tuning amplifier. 3.118,114, 1-14-04, ci. 

oory Oft 

Bardltch Ir>ing F.. to Westlnghouse Electric Corp Mag- 
neto optical analog to digital sigmd converter. 3.121.866, 
2-18-64. Cl. 340—347. 



Packageable boat. 3,121.887, 2-25-64, 



Bardoneschl. Roland : See-- ,^^^^y.. -1156 684 

Muller, Georges, and Bardoneschl. •^•^^}^'°%\^e 070 

structures of olefines of low molecular weight. 3,l-.,409, 

2-25-04, Cl. 8 — 34. „,ooonc A-Oq ri n 224 — 2 

Rar6. Jules. Gun case. 3,138.306. ^-3-64. '-'p^^gg -^^n^j 
Barendrecht. Embrecht to |tf^'^V^»'°5_^8-d4 C1^04^1 

Ba'^rlffirPieTer!'I«%.'«^^^^^ 

bolag Material handling machines. o.l53,4.6. 10 -u-04. 

Cl. 19S— 128. 
Bar^nyi, Bela : See — o 1 no otji 

vehicle door construction. 3.155.421. ll^i-«4. v-i. 

Ba^res. Edward F., and R A Haggard, to Automatic PouHry 
Feeder Co Animal feeder system. 3.159,14^. 1^ !-«•«. 
Cl. 119—52. 

Baretta. Patrick A. 
Ql 9 2 

"""WSco^Ca^m^^^^^^^ 3.158,928. 

BargVn, David W. to Motorola, Inc. Thermistor. 3.158,- 

828. 11-24-64, Cl 338-28. Rumbold. 

expelling cryogenic liquids. 3.136,l.ii. t>-y-o'*. ^-i. ■"" 
""^HeJml'Ed^Vrfw;. B.B.Uaw. DlUlns. .nd Barger. 

Barham, Allan M. : See - oioRiott 

Toone, Brian. Arkless and Barham 3.136 1_5 
Baricordl, ^Antonio. Grinding apparatus. 3,119,569. l ^»- 

Bar?co?di AntTiSlo. Method and apparatus for fine grinding. 

Ba'ru'iSe'rt'jr%'nd?: I^^Luca, to Kalyar Corp. Meth- 
"""dof i^provfng gradation of light scattering photographic 
materials. 3.149.971, 9-22-64, Cl. 96—49. 

^'"■'cJiVc^aff^Le^ter^vrand Barllotti. 3.141,320 
Barln^g,*'j"hn • A.' Jo" M'--.aPoHB^Honeywen^ Regulator^Co 

Photographic light unit. .^,127,111, 3-31-64, Cl. -'»" 
Barish Associates. Inc. : See— 

Barish. David T. 3.11.. 630. \ 

W^rmng 8?ate device. 3.135.059. 6-2-64. 



Ball camera. 
11-3-64. Cl. 



Barish, David T 
Barish, Benjamin J. 

Cl. 35—66. 
Barish. Benjamin J 

04. Cl. 35 — 61. 
Barish. Benjamin J., to Burroughs Corp 



Self-erasing device. 3.149,425, 9-22- 



Method and ap- 



paratus for positioning and assembling wires and the like. 
Ba'ril'h'i!ViJt' Au?o-?o^a?iti7p'arachute and swivel. 3.118.- 
Bariih. mvTd'-r.^'to'Bt^ih'Associatea. Inc. Rotors. S.117.- 
BaH?h'DatldS?tJ'fcl'sh' Associates. Inc. Aerlal.re«>very 

^''veScirs'^or systems. 3.150850 .Sr^^r^^W^drltll'^^lu-actu- 
liarkan, Philip, to General Electric ^o^.ff > *^;*"V,^l^J " w„ 

ated operating medianism for an electric circuit breaker. 

3.133.475, 5-19-64. Cl. 91—446. 
Barker. Arthur J. ■See— o 1 m us 

Taylor. James R,. and Barker. 3,118,148. 

""'Fox^ Gaston M„'rndMasVrs. 3.152,360. * 

Barker 'Bernard, to Fisher * Ludlow Ltd MobUe hopper 

Doultrv fetHler. 3,156,215, 11-10-64, Cl. 119 — .)-. 
Barker Charles T.. and T. O Gray. Lounge-type chair. 

3 129,976, 4-21-64. Cl. 297—423. 

""■"'schSei;" Hu'dsof bT Barker, and Jensen, ^^j^^^^ 
Barker Frank S.. to Shakertown Corp. Material fabricating 

machine. 3.125.919. 3-24-64. Cl. 83—201. 
Barker, John L., to Laboratory for Electrodes Jnc. Traffic 

actuated control system. 3.128,446, 4-<-64, (1. J4U no. 
Barker. John L.. to Laboratory For Electronics Inc. Airport 

traffic indicating and control system. 3.152,327, 10-6-64. 

Barker. John L., to Laboratory for Electronics. Inc Pulae 
Doppler radar system. 3.161.876. 12-15-64. Cl. 343—8. 

Barker. Mehin R.. and R. H. ^ll*"f ^•^^'J^l^^o^^ STo^, eT'cf 
twlstable to form a blowgun dart. 3.138.382. 6-23-64. Cl. 

273 — 106.5. .„. ^_. 

Barker Norman H.. and F. W. Grahame. to General Electric 

Co Electrical capacitor construction to reduce shock haz- 

«^ 3.133.238, .",-12-64, Cl. 318—220. 
Barker Peter W.. to Imperial Chemical Industrie* Ltd. New 

azo dyestuffs. 3.117.118, 1-7-04. Cl. 260-207.1. 

""'^BenSltt.'' Walfer.'Barker. and Helnmlller. 3.163.306. 

Barkley. Charles R.. to Evans Reamer a°^ .Machine Co 
Combination abrading and exhaust unit. 3,157,009, ll-n- 
64, Cl. 51—273. ^ ^ 

Barkman. David R.. to Package Ma n^l'^"^ 140 63^ '^-ft! 
forming ^leans for wrapping machlneb. 3,140,6^1. <-i»- 

64. Cl. 8.1 — 302. 



56 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Barkman, Rolf K. E. : See — D„-i,rr.o„ it^tOOS 

Enstrom, Hans G.. Barnieske. and Barkman 3.15o,(nM. 
Barksdale. lion S. Railroad track guard rail clamp. 3.123, 
BaHettfr^hn ?: ^ fesure responsive liquid level control. 
Ba'ri|?-lVo fc^S'ilf^ris^5^?tVpe Corp. Cutting machine. 

Ba^eJ-^'S' h-:';ftu'i\\n^r%,e Corp. Servo cutrolled 
clamp. 3.160.048, 12-8-64, CI. 83—390. 

Barlow. Donald W. : See— 

Barlo"w^^•^J7fhnT^•^F^E.ya'rfn%. T. Mau.h.n, T E ChaP 
man, and E. W. Dalby, to Fairey Engineer nc Lrd. i'^"na 
tion of fins on metal bar or tube stock. 3,137,9-0. b _d o^, 

Ba?low,Voim?n M., to I^-lted^Carr Fastener Corp. , Separable 
plasttc snap fastener. 3.130 464. -i-^S-C^.. ^!- rj* -"^nc 

Barw",'pa„\'s:rt!'fS|io^v|^.rco T^™^ 

control circuit. 3,131.279, ^-^S-fi"*. C\- -i^ ^'^ . ^^. 

niothod of preparation. 3,137,046, 6-16-64. CI. -.i—m-i- 
Barltrop, Richard K.: See— i^ortir 

Hownrd. Ronald W., ana Barltrop. 3126,736. 
Barmer Masehin^nfabrlk Aktiengesellschaft . ^ee— 
Lenk. Walter. 3,133,403 „,-, „- ' 

Schippers. Heinz, and Lohest. J,luc5,»d<. 
Barna, Alexander: See — 

Barna, Sdndor. 3,123 51o. T,,ifieVi nmcr TTnnsps 

Barna. Bolidan. and J. G. Thompson to British Drug Ilonses 

(Can.nda) Ltd. Microbial sensitivity testing device. 

•i 1^8*^44 fi-'^S- 64 CI 10;" — 103 5. ., . 

Bai^a Sdndor now by judicial change of name to Alexander 

^^^^rhaStch.resVtant molded product and method of 

manufacture. 3,123.515. 3-3-64. CI. 161—162. 
Barnard, Bruce E. : See — • 

Barnard. Henry H. 3.14.. 729. 
Barnard. Clifford A., to P.ve Ltd. Black level stabilization 

clrouit. 3.145.203, 8-1S-04. CI. 1.8— ..3. 
Barnard. Henry H.. deceased : Boston Safe Depfit and Trust 
Co and B. E Barnard, co-executors of said II. H. Barnard. 
Sail. 3.147.729, 9-8-04. CI. 114—108. 
Barnard & Leas Mfg. Co.. Inc.: See— 

Ronk. George T.. and Whi'o. 3.150,863. 
Stephens. Will R. 3.130,033. 
Barnard. Mark C. S.. to The Rover Co Ltd. Rotary fuel 
pump of the kind including cam-operated pistons. 3.100.- 
104 12-8 04, CI. 103—41. 
Barnard. William B.. to Minneapolis-noneywell ^^f^^or 
Co Pneumatic fire alarm system. 3.119.368. 1-^»-di, 
n. 110—102. 
Barnby. Herbert A., and R. H. Whitney, to Owens-Illinois 
Glass Co. Method of producing aerosol-type package. 
3.131.077. 4-28-64. CI. 117—5.5. 
Barnebey-Cheney Co. : See — 
AUer. John E. 3.149.768. 

Barner. Klaus H. : Sre — 

Meurer. Siegfried, and Barner. 3. 12.. 880. 

''""Bohe''r.''ArJhu^'Vust. Herzog. Schmid. and Barner. 
3,127.427. 

Barnes, Allio C. ; 12%% to E. J. Rahm, 36U% to B. G. 
Preston, 2% to I. Cramor. 13% to C. U. VN osch, 0% to 
C. B. McFarlln, 6% to Brinson D*"velopment Co and 6% 
to L H and/or V. L. McElderry. Drill bit. 3,142,34.. 
7-28-64, CI. 175 — 349. 

Barnes. Charles : See — 

Barnes. Llewellyn T. 3,155.88.. 

Barnes. Charles H.. and C. R. Geesner. t'>,r"'\';'^. ^^«I,t^ ?l 
\merica Air Force. Process for depositing thin films of 
siHcon bitride dielectric. 3.122.450. 2-J.-.-04. CI. 11.— 
230. 

Barnes Charles R., and C. R. Geesner. to United States of 
America Air Force. Process for depositing silicon dioxide 
dielectric co.atings. 3.123.497. 3-3-64. CI. 11.— 230. 

Barnes. Cliarles T. : See — 

Barnes, Llewellyn T. 3,1;)6.333. - - 

Barnes. Charles W. : Sre-- „ o- ana 

Lytton. Kenneth G.. Barnes, and Wi.se. Re. 2.^.609. 
Barnes Chester L.. to LIVT. Systems. Inc. Advertising 

device. .3.159.937. 12-8-04. n. 40—130. 
Barnes Clare E.. and R. V. Coonlman. to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories. Inc. Circuit f-'^Pr'^''"*^;"'^,,,^ '"f/ /'^^ /'pf 
current pulses in inductive loads. 3.149.244. 9-15-G4. LI. 

307 — 104. 1 

Barnes Clare E.. and R. V. Ooordman. to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories, Inc. Circuit for Pr'15i''V".'^,^»j:'"7J^ J'"'^f^^ 
having overshoot and undershoot. 3.149. J45. 9-lo-04, Ui. 
307 — 100. 

Barnes Drill Co.: See— o i.:. oqq 

Greenberg. Donald K.. and Casson. J,lo4.syi. 
Gross. Maurice J. 3.122.866. 
Gross, Maurice J. 3.122.867. 
Kile, John A. 3,132.451. 



Barnes 



ii 



.^., Engineering Co. : See — 
Altheiiner. Robert W. 3,130,30a 
M theimer, Robert W. 
.\( theimer, Robert W 
Aftheimer, Robert W. 

theimer, Robert W., 

nca, Maggio C, and Barnes. 
_rnes, Robert B. 3,153,-343. 
Oliver, Philip W. 3.133,200. 
Collyer, Philip W. 3,156,755. 
Dreyfus, Marc G. 3,119,086. 
Engborg, Nelson E., Schwarz, 
71. 
rmer. Roger C 

ood, Robert L. 

inkowitz, Gerald. 3,153,761. 
arisen, Eskil L., and Kiernan. 
aufman. Arthur. 3.118,063. 
.wensteln. Mark G. 3.147.381. 
erlen, Monty M. 3.161.772. 
eiss. Morris. 3,131.306. 
eiss, Morris. 3.153,723. 
'eiss, Morris. 3,161,775. 
ates Harold W.. and ParriUa. 
Epp R. Garment hangers. 
88 
_. George W. : See—- 
k'heildon, William M.. Jr., and 



F:l 



K 



Io\ 



V 



Barnes 

22 
Barn( s 



Brown. 
Brown. 



3.139.097. 
3.139.098. 

3.152,540. 



Perma- 
3.156,- 

same. 

for 



s-Hind International. Inc. : 
men, Robert II. 3.129,808. 
ungerford. Richard C, and 
insrerford, Richard C. and 

""""'l-enslvlcchia, Fra^ G., and Barnes. ;^.^;-.-^ -- 
^Hugh R to HoUey Computer Products Co. 
tmagnet hammer module in high speed printers. 

''ia'n^^A^'- K'crale and method of making 
^■^•^^rt? w!' -t^/e'r?!;;?'- Ltd. Erection .means 
-^^^kr?rFi^^^- ?^"^-^ke h^ 
servo assist fluid distributing means. 3,14., 82o, 9-»- 

^'■jlhn~V^' to Ford Motor Co. Antiskid brake sys- 
3 157 052, 11-17-64, CI. 73— 514. q m roq 

.„. Joseph T. Printing press attachment. 3.131,629, 

Barrl.^^L'Tint'^I^Llqnid mixer for car wash machine. 

54 086 10-27-64, CI. 13. —-1. .,,/♦„ t v Wootr 

es Llewellyn T.. % to C Barnes and % to J. R Woog. 
s filled trimmer capacitor. 3,155,887, ll-d-04, ci. ox. 



Barn( 

Hi 
II. 
II 
] 
Barn^ 
ne 
18(1 
Barn» 

3.ir 

Barn?s 

vei-tl 
Barnps 

in 

64 
Barries 

tern 
Bar res 

.5-5 
an 

3.: 
Banes 



Ba 

Ba' 



rn 
cH 
•2( 
Bai 

P.: 

Ba 

B 

Ba 



Ba 
B: 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



57 



3.137,170. 

and Kaufman. 3.121.166. 
and McHenry. 3.119^018 
and Peterssen. 3.1ob.tJ.id. 
3.138,697. 



3.137,173. 
3,156.196. 



and Lowenstein. 3,161.- 



3.121,208. 



3.1.37.769. „ ^, r., 

3.157,324. 11-17-64. CI. 

Barnes. 3.152,385. 



See — 



isible filter clogging indicator. 3.119,307, l-^»-t>*. '-i- 



Barnes 
S Jlf- 



rnes. 



aai 



G 

2415 
Banies 

sv 

hijcl 
Barnes 

V sible 

1 .6 — 70. 
Barfces Mfg. Co : See-- 

^'l.^?.h?l^rp"t'.\nd¥.'j^-.'iewton. to f^n'ted A^^raft Corp 
contained lubrication system. 3.126.980. 3-Jl b4. y.i. 

7"*PhiHn F S J Vilklnsalo. and R. B. Pithl.iddo. to 
nited ir'^rSt Corp. Two-part ,>ltch changing mech- 

o.^ •^irA'^^l l'>-''9-64 CI 170 — 13a. 24. 
^es"' Rali h P to Inte?;;Stional Harvester Co. Ilaf dis- 
.irge control means for hay conditioning devices. 3.118.- 
f>4. 1-21^.4. CI. .->6 — 1 

nes & Reinecke. Inc. : See — o it;! oas 

Avizlenis. Alglrdas A., and Gerber. 3,151. ass- 
ies Robert B. : See — iqo rq? 

^ri^>bJS^e£n^;iiS^i"t^ine?S;^ y^^^}}-^^^- 

'Jient thermal detector. 3.153.343. 1^20-«v4 f' • '--S 
"s Svdnev G.. to North American Aviation. I"<',,nn.^i 
»wUch 'locki^ng device. 3.153.707 10-20-64. C1.20O--t2^ 

^""l Vo"fltoS/x^aco'Etperim?nt '/nc. '^ L^aun^c'he^r lla 

"lartz Co Prtp.iration of silicon tetrachloride. o.l2-.- 

"92 2-25-64. CI. 204 — 157. 

-net. Walter I. : See— o no nSR 

Kellev. Arnold E.. and Barnet 3.132.086 
Kel .'V Arnold E.. Wood, and Barnet. 3.13-.08.. 

Benjamin G. Trays. 3.163.287. 12-29-64. CI. 206- 

19.5. 
iiett. Edward TT. : See-- -> tjt j-it 

Lipsclnitz. SUjney. and Pnrn.nt. 313- 4-0 
Lipschutz. Sidney, and Barnett 3 14-.4.- 
Lipschutz. Sidney, and Barnett. 3.1 4.. 00.^. 

'T.V]K?' Willifm E.. Barnett, and Goddard. 3.149.- 
900. . , ^ , 

Irvin to Johns-Manville Corp. Filter bag fabric. 
0.159:187. 12-1-64. CI. 139—420. ." , , . „ ,^„ 

rnett James M. • Sheave and method of fabricating the 
J^me 3 137.177. 6-16-64. CI. 74-230.3. 

John S.. to Data Recording Systems. Inc. Pulse 
operated camera. 3.157.882. 11-17-64. CI. 352—131. 



Ill nes 



Ba rnett. 



r.nr 



r.i, 



Barnett. 



B) 



Burnett. 



Barnett Joseph. Jr.. to Johns-Manville Corp. Continuous 
strand nackace supply and method of forming and of un- 
winding the same. 3.160.365. 12-8-64. CI. 242—128. 

Barnett. Louis H.. and J. D. Davis, to Loma Industries. 
Foldable valet. 3.144.940. 8-18-64. CI 211— 1. 

Barnett. Orville C. Charcoal cooker. 3,140.6ol, 7-14-64, Ci. 
QQ 339. 

Barnett. Paul B. : See — *» o 1 ka q-9 

Lieberman, Irving, Zernow, and Barnett. 3.156.8.3. 
Barnett. Sonja. Pin type fastening devices. 3,118.20b. i-zi- 

64, CI. 24—157. 
Barnett, Stanley D. : See— 

Nisenson. Jules, and Barnett. 3.135,369. 
Barnett. Thomas R.. and H. E. Warner, to Imperial Chemical 
Industries Ltd. Process and apparatus for uniformly cool- 
ing melt-spun filaments. 3.13.5.811. 6-2-64, CI. 264 — 176. 
Barney Duane L., to General Electric Co. Process for pro- 
ducing interlamlnar insulation for electrical apparatus. 
3.129,124. 4-14-64, CI. 148—6.35. „ .. ^ , v. 

Barney, Harold L., and M. B. Gardner, to Bell Telephone 
Laboratories. Inc. Method of and apparatus for automati- 
cally measuring sound transmission characteristics of a 
room. 3,156,316. 11-10-64. CI. 181— .5. 
Barney John R.. to Motorola. Inc. Receiver cabinet struc- 
ture." 3.131.980. 5-5-64. CI. 312—7. 
Barnhart. Carlton L. Bottled drink dispenser. 3,125.246. 

3-17-64. CI. 221— 116. ^,„- 

Barnhart. Clyde S.. Sr. Collapsible mosquito trap. 3.120.- 

075, 2-4-64. CI. 43—139. ^ „.„... ^ 

Barnhart. Robert E.. and P. B. Leege. to The Procter & Gam- 
ble Co. Double ply web transfer device. 3.128.0o<, 4-<- 
64, CI. 242—50. ^ ^. . ^ 

Barnhill James H., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Reinforced bag. 3.154.238. 10-27-64. CI. 229 -55. 
Barnhill, James w.. to Rohr Corp. Composite radius block. 

3.118.488, 1-21-64. CI. 15.3 — 40. 
Barnieske. Hans-Wolfgang: Sec— ^„ , n■,.,Kr^n-i 

Enstrom, Hans G.. Barnieske, and Barkman 3.15.5^93. 
Barnltz. Edward S.. and M. L. Marks, to Consoli lated Elec- 
i trodynamlcs Corp. Chromatography apparatus. 3.149.- 
' 941, 9-22-64, CI. 5.->— 386. o,o„-,.. . ,0 c^ 

Barnuni. Cariton S. Pipe cutting tool. 3,132,..<. '., 5-12-64, 

Q] C)(y \o 

Barnum Donald L., and H. Dickstein. to Liberty Optical 
Mfg. Co., Inc. Packaging and display device and method 
for packaging and displaying spectacle frames. 3,123.208. 
3_3_64, ci. 206 — 45.14. ^ ^ 

Barnum. Kmmett R., and L. E. Lorensen, to Shell Oil Co. 
Nitrogen-containing copolymers and their preparation. 
3.153.640. 10-20-64. CI. 260—86.1. 
Barnum. Hewitt M., to The Technlcon Co.. Inc Histologic 

tissue receptacle. 3.128.902. 4-14-64. CI. 220 00. 
Barnum. Robert E. : See — 

Metro. Stephen J.. Crarbus. and Barnum. 
Barns. Fred K.. and R. F. Cooper, to The B. 

Tire piercing apparatus. 3.124.978. 3-17 „.,... 
Barocela. F^lward C, to Saginaw Insurance Agency. Motion 

picture projector. 3.119.300. 1-28-04, CI. 88—17. 
Barogenics, Inc. : See — 

Brayman. Jacob, and Gabey. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman. 
Gerard, George, and Brayman 
Zeitlln, Alexander^ Brayman, 
Baron, Alfred 
Dishwasher 
216. 
Bar-on. Arle. to Honeywell Inc. Measuring apparatus 

3.161.068, 12-15-64. CI. 74—95. 

Btfron Arthur G. Oil beater for cooking system. 3,123.122. 

3_10-64. CI. 126 — 300. 
Baron, Frank E., and W. R. Bolko. Jr.. to Vltramon. Inc. 
Capacitor and terminal therefor. 3.118.095. 1-14-64. CI. 

Baron. Guv, and A. Veronneau. to Institut Francals du 
Petrole des Carburants et Lubrlfiants. High speed drill 
bit. 3.158.216. 11-24-64. CI. 17.5 — 402. 

Baron. William : Sec- „,„r.«,ir 

Swift. Elijah K.. Jr.. Hare, and Baron. 3.122.875. 

P.aroni Atessandro : f\) r 

M.-irnllo Gerlando. Bnroni. and MnfTe77oni. 3.139.418. 

Barons Lidija Mouth exerciser for strengthening face, neck 
.-ind lip muscles. 3.118.067. 1-21-64 CI. 272-- 70 

Barosko, John M.. to Walker Mfg. Co. Jack. 3.134.232. 

I- ryp p4 r^i fi O "S*^ 

B.-iroskvi. John M.. "to Walker Mfg. Co. Jack. 3.145,8.59. 
g_25_64 CI 214 331. 

Barozzi. Aiberto, to Fabbrlcn Itallnnn Magnetl Mnrelll S.p.A. 
Contact breaker for ignition distributors. 3,155.784, 11- 
3-64. CI. 200—30. „ „ . 

Barozzi. Giam P.. and G. C. Horeschi. to Sperry Rand 
Corp Mechanism to selectively insert slncle digits or a 
pluralitv of the same digits into a calculator register. 
3.155.315. 11-.3-64. CI. 23.5—60. , o e^ 

Barr. Arthur. Musical str.aw means. 3.122.059. 3-3-64. 
rn' g4 g4 

Barr Chalmers W.. to Rlegel Paper Corp. Reclosable con- 
tainer. 3.122.301. 2-25-64. CI. 229—40. 

Barr Cbalmers W., to Riegel Paper Corp. Container sealing 
machine. 3.143,837, 8-11-64, CI. 53—373. 

Barr, Charles R. : See— ^..,. o,..o 

Whltmore Keith E.. Staud, Barr, and Williams. 3,148.- 

002 



3,140,019, '7-7- 



3,124.533. 
F (;nodrich Co. 
-64. CI. 77—23. 



3.154.619. 
3,125,240. 
3.126.090 
3.1.56.475. 
and Gerard. 
M . to Texas' Research and Electronics Corp. 
drain airgap. 3.155,106. 11-3-64. CI. 137— 



3.150.413. 



\ ^' 



Barr, Claude J., and H. R. Welsbrod, to Olln Mathieson 
Chemical Corp. Solid propellant fuel binder. 3,138.502. 
6-23-64. CI. 149—109. 

Barr, Clifford L. : See— , , .=0 a7T 

keyers, Douglas C, and Barr. 3,159,473. 

Barr, Courtland H.. Jr. : See—- t. ot.h t \v Rarr 

barr. Courtland H.. Sr., C. H. Barr. Jr.. and J. \N . Barr. 

Barr. CoSS H.. Sr C. H Barr \^-._%l^ ^,- ^^-^^^l' 

Rlnnd Rsmnline assemblv. 3.123.0.3. 3-3-b4. Ci. 1-0 ^.o. 
Ba^ri?"EllisT°t§ Laughter Corp i;apping unit with means 

to advance spindle to work. 3.1o8.883, 12-1-64, tl. 10— 

139. 
Barr, Frank T. : See— ^ »«,.- t iro 5S0 

Black. James F., Sweeney, and Barr. f-\^~'^^-, «,!_„ 
Barr Hugh C- to Acme Visible Records Inc. Record nimg 

device. 3.163.294, 12-29-64 CI. 211--58. 
Barr. Irwin R.. to Aircraft Armaments Inc. Gas f«ale<l 

explosive propelling arrangement. 3,119,30-. i--s-b4, v.i. 

Ban.'Jnmes R.. to General Electric Co ^^^^^^^^ '^''-0^ 
disconnect switch contacts. 3,137,778. 6-16-64, CI. -UO 

Barr^James R and R. L. Comer, to General Electric Co 

Electrical apparatus having means for indicating liquid 

level. 3,122,017, 2-25-64, CI. 73—322. 
Barr, John G. : Sec — o-.okkio 

Carson, Brian H., and Barr. 3,135,518. ,„„,„„ r'«„ 
Barr. John M.. and H. H. Dietrich, to General Motors Corp. 

Crankcase regulating system. 3.145.697, S-Ja-bi. »-i. 

123—119. 

^"'liwl'orVraS'E.. Braid and Barr. 3.129.250. 

Barr. John T. to Pennsalt Chemical Corp. Copol.vmers of 

chlorine-substituted fluorobutadienes and process for their 

preparation. 3.148.175. 9-8-^;4, CI 200— «5.... 
Barr, John T.. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Chlorine and 

bromine substituted fluorobutanes and fluorobutenes. 

3.155.735. 11-3-64, CI. 260—653. 

Barr John W. : See — _ _ j » tt- t>-._ 

Barr, Coiirtland H.. Sr.. C. H. Barr. Jr.. and J. W . Barr. 

Barr, J^ciJi^h M.'. to American ^lacWne & Foiindry Co Toy 

missile and launcher. 3.132.442. 5-12-64. CI. 4(>— .7. 
Barr. Leslie, to Nlbot Corp. Dispenser top. 

64. CI. 22 — 480. 
Barr, Robert A. : See— » ,oq nop 

iU)nnell, George N., and Barr. 3.128.020. 
Barr Rubber I'roducts Co.. The : See — 
Chupa. John C. 3.160,691. 
Dorn. Randolph J. 3.118.072. 
Wentz. Wavne E. 3.1.39.185. 
Barr and Stroud Ltd. : See— o ,„ 1,10 

Stranc. John M., and Ritchie. 3,133.143. ir^^^^ 

Barr Victor L.. to Roller Bearing Co. of Ainerica Keyed 

segmented race rings and Improved method of making same. 

3.140.130. 7-7-64, CI. 308— 216. ,14070^ 

Barr. William H. Cam energized engine starter. 3,140.. U3, 

Barr^^Wlu'iam' H. Automatically rewinding engine starter. 

Ba?-/'?V^iV?am'-?'-and?: J^'Va^^el. to Unit<^ States Steel 

Barrapato ASe R.. and E. P. Smith, to United f^tates of 
\nierica. Armv. Intra vehicle mechanical connector. 
3.152.815. 10-13-64, CI. 285—1. o 1 -jo 4^0 5 12- 

Barras. Herbert. Quarter drain ditchers. 3.132,430. 5-i.i- 

Ba'l-rer^^Richa^rd M.. to Union Carbide Corp Seiraratory 
process using modified montmorillonltee. 3,121.7D<). --i»- 

Banet? A"r*th^'M*: Jr.. to Barrett Electronics Corp Random 
control for power-driven unit. 3.128.840. 4-14-64. CI. 

Banett^Arthur M.. Jr.. to Barrett-Cravens Co. Fork lift 
truck with k laterally shlftable carriage means nnd /orks 
that are pivoted about a horizontal axis. 3.1.J4.208. 
10-27-64. CI. 214—730. 

Barrett. Bernard J.: See — o-iio-o- 

Henrv Charles L.. Barrett, rtuest. and Flnros. 3.118.^2... 

Barrett Charles A. Apparatus for shadow projection of 
"clock'dial. 3.130.210. 6-9-64. CI. 88—24. 

Barrett-Cravens Co. : See— 

Barrett. Arthur M.. Jr. 3,154.208. 

Barrett David M.. and O. C. HoUsteln. to Picker X-R^y 
Corp Walte Mfg. Division. Inc. Tillable X-ray tnble com- 
orisiiig means to produce a variable speed translational 
movement 3.131.301. 4-28-64. CI. 250-55. 

Barrett Donald L.. to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. Tire 
pitch! 3.160,194. 12-S-64. CI. 1.52-367. 

Barrett Edward L.. 11% to L. Pohl. 11 %n. P. Reynolds. 
11% to F. A. FuVar. and 11% to W. G. Tohn. Electro- 
mechanical drive and motion conversion device. S.i-i.o^y, 
3-31-64, CI. 310—21. 

Barrett Electronics Corp.: See — 

Barrett. Arthur M.. Jr. .3.128.840. 
De LIhan. Robert. 3.147.817. 
Barrett Herbert I. Lid remover and replacer. 

12-1-64. CI. 7 — 14.6. 
Barrett. Laveme H.. to Gorton's .^f Gloucester. Inc. Mate- 
rial handling apparatus. 3.150,775, 9-29-64. CI. 209—124. 



3,158,879, 



58 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Barrett, Leo D. : See — o iaa tqt 

I'ekar, Howard, and Barrett. 3,141,797. _ .^^..qi 

Barrett, Leonard W. Weight operated o^^^rload motor^ntrol 

for ventilating systems. 3,135,84o 6---^4, ^^^^^°^ci 

Barrett. Oliver O'C. Illusions. 3,126,202, 3-24-04. «-i. 

Ba^Jret7®Paul A., A. G. Caldwell, and L. P- Walls to Bur- 
roughs Wellcome & Co. (U.S.A.) Inc. I'iP«/,f,^j° VSf 
amino qulnoline derivatives and the manufacture thereol. 
3.142.679. 7-28-64, CI. 260—268. 

Barrett, Richard A. : «ce— o 117 44=1 

Hlrschfeld. IrvlnK M^ and Barrett. 3 137 44D. . 

Barrett, Robert, to The general I^lectric Co. Lid Carrier 
communication syRtems with repeater stations. 3,144,60 <, 

Ba?7e\\:'wa^rln'p^t\ Three Rivers indust^^^^^^ 

through smoothing filter. 3,141,14o, 7-14-64, Li. 666 <»• 

Barricklow, Cli.irles H.. Jr. : See — iraqTi 

Moobius Charles M.. and Barricklow. 3, l.>!> »ti 

Rarrinser Jerry M to General Electric Co. Isolating and 
'reJfenWmultiJiVing circuit e^^^^ varactor diodes. 

.■^,1 63.78 1.,,.1.2-29-54, CI. 307— 880. 



Barta, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



59 



Bartel, 

ness 

device. 
Bartell 



3,122,578. 
3,159,542. 



Barringer, William C. : See — T>iff»,- 

Remmers Edward G., Barringer. and Rltter 
Remmers, Edward G., Barringer. and Sieger. 
Barrineton, Alfred E. : See — tt-i,««» 1 ii7 2''4 

Francis. Arthur B. Barrlngton, and H^l^^'^jjoJ^blrg to 
Rnrrlo"! Hector R J S. MoUetta, and R. C. woraoerg, iw 
H I TKpson^lber Glass Co. Method and aPParatus for 
helically wfndinc strips on edge under pressure. 3,140.968, 
7-14-64. CI. 156—192. 
Barron, Edward R. : See — o nn 414 

Bailey, Theodore L.. and Barron, ^•""•^y ,r,e: aq? 11- 
Barron. James. Feeding and suction tubes. 3,lo5.09<. n 

Ba^o'J: JoselJ.^!'?o Texaco pevelopment Corp. JRecove^ 
of oil by in situ combustion. 3.120,Jb4, _-4-d4, «-». 

Ba\^ro7 Lee H. Diamond coated wire saw. 3,150.470. 9-2»- 

Bartbw.'jamTs'f • File cabinet marker. 3,149,892. 9-22-64. 

Ba?row!'jThf K., Jr, Apparatus for continuously produj^ 
Ing a fertilizer mixture. 3,140,920, 7-l4-b4. »_i. ^o 

Ba^r??w John K.. Jr. Apparatus for producing a fertilizing 

Co. Ltther making machine. 3,119,7 < 9, l— »-«>^. *-i. 

Ba?5o^^"'^Robert H. Hearing aid and attachment therefor. 

3,140,363, 7-7-64, CI. 179—107. 
BarrowB. Royal L. : See — q-iooom 

Dowd. Howard M., and Barrows. 3,123,J01. 
Dowd Howard M., and Barrows. 3,1^3,rfD7. ^„„4.i«_ 

Barr^. Adeltert? and "w. D Mounce to Jersey P^o^^action 
Research Co. Apparatus for drill stem testing. 3,134,4*1, 

5-26-64. CI. 166— 1S7. oioairi ^24-64 CI 

Barry. Alexandf-r. Course corrector. 3,126.151, 3-24-04. cj. 

Ba^v*~Frank W., to United Aircraft Corp. Gaseous sealing 
me^nrinan\Waratus for working materia^^^ 
of charged particles. 3.156,811. H-l^^.^^ ^1- 219— ^_^i- 

Barry. George D. Bowler's glove. 3,152.337. I0-id-04, v.i. 

Bar;;?^J^nmes R., and E. G. Doyle_ Pressure flush radiator 
Ba'^rt, IJ.^^'?J.Srs"o^th^hls^te7%p. Non-removable 

Barrrioh^n^^^.-^a^n^a 'n'k'h£ni:r.%.^ ^^^r^^^^ffi 
Cl^fp-on receptacle or socket member for one-quarter turn 

B.'r?^; S;i' d"; ,'o^UexW. Tap, reorder circu,.. 

3.136,8ti8. 6-»-fi4. CI. 179— 100.2 01^4201 

Barry. Leonard D. Material handling system. 3.154,203. 

Barrv^ Thoma's' F^'tTd" J W. Smith, to Bethlehem Steel Co. 
Method and apparatus for cable prestresslng. 3.119,434. 
l_2R-r»4. ri. i.-.r>— ^^-'i. 
Barrv-Wehmiller Machinery Co. : See— 

Babunovic Momlr. and Goessmann. 3,162,204. 
Husomc, Robert G. 3.123.715. n■,^^aR'^ 

Xekoln. William J., and Babunovic. 3.117.665 
Barry. Wiliiam^R. Packing cartridge assembly. 3,131,938, 

Ba^k;:.^'|Tlrich" M~W. Spring-loaded ^^"l ^'th coaxia^ rela- 
tively rotating contact faces. 3,160.418. 12-8-64, ^..i. 
277—90 

Barson. Clirford W. -See— o ,40 itr 

Cniieh Vernon E.. and Barson. 3,l4J,i(o. 

Barstow Feeder i?k E. a ftd C. Lllllott. to Edperton. Germes- 
haSn & Grler Inc. Flashblindness protective apparatus. 
3,152.215. lO-fi-64, CI. 8S— 61. 

BArsv Imre J and R. P. Desch, to Armstrong Cork Co Seml- 
condiiXe surface coverings and method of manufacture. 
3.132.065, 5-5-64. CI. 161 — 165. 

Bart Enterprises, Inc. : See-— 
. Bartoluccl, Leo M., and Rohrer. 
Bartolucci, Leo M., and Rohrer. 

Barta. Edward J. : Se9-— 

Smith, George S., Barta, and Lazar 



3,148,383. 
3,148,384. 



3,132,948. 



Serald T , and J. R. Miskell, to Indiana General Corp. 
Magi et tester 'uUlizing a motor-driven balancing network 
lo ^(termine plural dtscrete levels of energy. 3.140,441, 
7-7-64. CI. 324—34. Eie»tric Co Means for control- 

^S^rco^nn'e^^^on\;t£e^1|f\^ound high voltage con- 
ductors. 3,122,658. 2-25-G4, CI. 307—94. 

""Ivfo'd^jSii |. »d B.r.a. 3 117 349 

^^- .t^Ti^t' i T-» « T Tnniree and L F. Irland, to Con- 
''Ya'.a""a"'c°:: %t WaVand method of forming 

torifes. Tropolone derivatives. 3,134, ibS, o _o-o-i, 

Ba'r?etn^^Donald, to Chrysler Corp. Training device. 

3,133,921, 3-10-64 CI. 35— 19. 
Bartelt Engineering Co., Inc. : See — , , , t.or 

Oinfield, Allen B., and Lajnpert. 3.11., 698. 
jjohnson, Kenneth B. 3.12i,134 

fcn: Ke^eth^R., BlerV Nutting, Christensen, and 
Wagner. 3.162,219. 

^"^taur°enf Ma%^'eillo' m:. Besson. and Bartevian. 3.157,- 

122. 
^"^&»'ranklini''Tnd Bartfay. 3.154,368. 
Bartb En;:ineerlng and .Mfg. Co. : See— 
BanH^ulfn^'^ll ^rrii'^o^rp"- Dynamoelec trie machines 

wljfi protection for squirrel cage expansion. 3,134,040. 

5-19-64, CI. 310 — 211. 

^"^LusXr Herbert Barth. and Knopke. 3,132.067 
Bartf Hans to Deutscfie Gesellschaft fur Schadl ngs bekamD- 
furtg m.b.il. Packaging gas-producing materials. 3.151,- 

B ^ll uJj^,^\ ^'to^Gewnschaft fur Llnde's Elsmaschlnen 
^^iteSi^ns'^chaf*?. ""t^ Sof structural materials for 

B^r^tt Srrto GiaStVuVtfcdfL- ~mnen 
^WlengJ^ellschaft. Method for heat^reating welded metal 

Ba^^'seySilS-Tb^'MS-o^' a'nli ^'tUodola. to Dynamic. 

cSp of America. Missile tracking and control system. 

3.134,972. 5-26-64, CI. 343—7.4. 
Barlh. Steph.an L. : «ec— ohqori 

Bar feT'^K-ari 'Yo '"schWres'seVfabfil' Aktiengesellschaf t 
^ Rotary Sterpress having a mirror image cylinder arrange- 

mfent. 3.158.092. 11-24-64, CI. 101—177. 
''"femTn'e,'G"ranl.^PeTasse, and Barthelemy 3.159.616. 
Barihe^ml^ 'otto P.*, to Math Bauerle O.m b.H. Printing 

inVchanism. 3.117,515, 1-14-64, CT. 101—93. 

Barthelmess, Otto: See— t ion am 

Rn\ider Ulrich, and Barthelmess. 3,120,607. ..„„„ 

Barthelmess Otto, to Fr. Hesser Maschlnenfabrik-Aktlen- 

ffe^euTchaft Machine for. manufacturing packaging bags. 

5.140.643, 7-14-64, CI. 93—12. 

Bafeomew: 0%^!%. an^ B ^ S'f','' 'ii^'^'flPirt 
Steel Corp Roll for marking metal strip. 6,io^,vtt, 

10-13-64, CI. 204—224. 
^^^'SKrPet'er'"^L..'^Baffholomew, Sturges. McGahan. and 

} 152 789. 10-13-64. CI. 254—139.1. 

^'^^^ffiX" H^ar^"c."5r..'l^ Barth-Wehrenalp. 3.140.- 

934 
BaHlk, wniiam J., to Sperry Rand Corp Method and appa- 

fatus for wiring memory arrays. 3.117,368. 1 14-04, ci. 

go l')5 56 

nlrtkn^ Edward A R F. Elfant. K. R. Orebe and N J. 

B) rtkv Walter S. : Sec— oioKoia 

• Tannenbaum, Jerome, and Bartky. 3,135,916. 



Bartky, Walter S.. to General Controls Co. Capacitance 
measuring apparatus. 3,119,207, 1-28-64. CI 7,3—304 

Bartl Htrbort. and H. .Scheurlen, to Farbenfabriken Ba>er 
Vktiengesellschaft. Process for the production of elas- 
tomers. 3.1G0.575. 12-8-64, CI. 204 — 154. 

Bartl. Herbert: See— ^ . „,„^,~,k 

I'eter,. Julius. Schmidt, and Bartl. 3,130,175. 

Bartl. Hugo : See^ ^ ^, ,,Knnie 

KarAcsonyl, Paul. Bartl. and Zimmermann. 3.150,916. 
Bartleson, Christian J., Jr. : See— _, ^ ^, . , , .o oq- 
Huboi. Robert W., Bartleson. and Goddard. 3,162 89i. 
Bartleson, John D., and R. B. Faris. Jr.. to The Standard Oil 
Co. Lubricating oil for jet engines. 3,121,061. J-ll-b4, 
CI. 2.j2— 59. 
Bartlett. Charles B. : See — ^ , v 

Hatch, Loranus P., Reilly, Bartlett, and Johnson. 

Strickland, Gerald, Johnson, Horn, and Bartlett. 3,145,- 
OTS. 
Bartlett Engineering Co.. Inc. : See — 

Martin, Le Roy L. 3,143,937. ^ „ „. * v- ♦ 

Bartlett. Howard J., D. T. Lapp, and G. R. ^^atson, to Norton 
Co. Method for the pn-paratinn of aluminum tntride 
refractorv material. 3.141,737, 7-21-^4, CI. 23—192. 
Bartlett, Jeffrey H. : See — 

Morway, Arnold J., and Bartlett. 3,142,643. 
Bartlett, Jeftrev H., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Cyclopentenyl esters of 2-mercapto-2-thiono l;3.2<lioxapnos- 
phorinane and 1,3.2-dioxaphospholane acids. 3,159,ob4, 
12-1-64, CI. 260 — 461. ^ „ « ». 

Bartlett. Jeffrey H., and S. B. Llppincott, to Esso Research 
and Engineering Co. Production of monocarboxyllc acids 
from large ring alicyclic alcohols. 3,121,728. 2-18-64, Cl. 

Ba'rtlPtt Joseph E. Valve member assembly for faucets and 

th.' like. 3.117.762, 1-14-64. CI. 251—88. 
Bartlett Laboratories. Inc. : See — 
Bartlett. Peter (i. 3.148.351. 
Bartlett, Peter G. and B. C. 3,142,479. 
Bartlett, Lloyd C. : See — 

Bartlett. Reginald C. 3,140,546. 
Bartlett, Marjorie : See — 

Bartlett, Norman. 3,153,536. . ., ^ . ., ^ 

Bartlett, Merrill F., to Ciba Corp. Ajmaline derivatives and 

process therefor. 3,133,929, 5-19-64, O. 260—293. 
Bartlett Norman. »■• to .\I. Bartlett. Passenger carrying 

roundabout. 3,153'.5.36. 10-20-64. CI. 272—36 
Bartlett. Paul D.. to Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Purification 
of oxlranes bv reduction of carbonyl Impurities with trl- 
valent nitrogen compounds. 3,149,131, 9-15-64, CI. 260— 

Bartlett. Peter G.. to Bartlett Laboratories, Inc Directional 

hvdrophone system. 3.148.351, 9-8-64, CI. 340—16 
Bartlett.. Peter G.and « ^'-g \';2%'!V-2t'6TcL ?63-19: 



Bartolotta. Joseph. Collapsible community multi-dwelling 

birdhouse. 3,135,239, 6-2-b4, Q. 11»— 23. p_^__..8e8 

Bartolucci, Leo M.. and J. A. Ro^^'-e'!? ^^ ^"* S^r^|^^ci' 
Inc. Pool cover securing means. 3,14S,383, y-io-ot. k,i. 

Bat^hilcl. I.eo M.. and J. A. Rohrer. to Bart Enterprises, 
Inc Structure for covering a swimming pool. 3,148,JS4. 
9_15_64. CI. 4—172. 

Bartolucci. Luigi : See — o 1 1 r o«r. 

Ribonl. Ufl&ldo, and Bartoluccl. 3 UO 06C 

Barton. Alan E., to Goral Ltd. Suspender fasteners. 3,139, 

Ba'r^f.n'-l7.f.^.' ^J: ^"s^^ ^aw for pavement and the like. 
Ba?tVi^-!^;^h^^"Vlo;rc!^-on. Electrica^nect- 

Polvainide tilament. 3,14.i.l33, 8-18-64 CI. 1«1— J,*;,".-.-,. 
Barton, Bruce G., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. Multiple 

Bar,o^'b.aV,^^Jr»='^."g:^^^v^'£V;.„„a«. 



3.136.825. 
and Mills 



Control for an air heater 
Bartlett. Philip I). : See— 

Hamilton, Joel A., and Bartlett. 3,161.516. _,. ^, 

Bartlett, Reginald C. to L. C. Bartlett. Skin fold caliper. 

3,140.546. 7-14-64, CI. 33 — 148. 
Bartlett, Richard C. : See— 

Bartlett. Peter G. and R. C. 3.142,4(9. 
Bartlett. Ronald S. : See— ^ c , .» 

Rvan. Patrick W.. Bartlett. and Sanford. 
Bartlett. Shirley C, Jr. : See- 

Wvnkoop, Raymond, Bartlett, Olenzak, 
3.152.069. 
Bartlett-Snow-Paclflc, Inc. : See— o ,0, qiq 

Hartlev, Henrv J., an* HolUngsworth. 3.131,919. 

^"^'^^^eidTfe'Ge^orge'B: Bartlett. and Fieser. 3,159.817 ■ 

Bartlett, William F.. to General Dynamics Corp. Time di^ 
vision multiplex telephone circuitry for providing rnpld 
transfer of a call from one called party to another. 3.1.>8.- 
fiSS 11-24 64. CI. 179 — 15. 

Bartlett. William F.. to General Dynamics Corp. ImP"lfe 
analyzer for time division multiplex switching systems, 
qirsgio 11-24-64. CI. 328—42. ^ ^ . 

Bartlett. William F.. B. W. Brightman, and J. II. ^'U^/^"- ^^ 
General Dynamics Corp. Automatic communication sys- 
tem 3134. 85S. 5-26-64. CI. 179—18. , . ,, 

Bartlov. lionald R . and G. S. Irby. to Haveg Industries Inc^ 

Process for forming foamed r'Ji";fic"5%o^'Af ?,i^'>r?!l! 
elastomer containing mold. 3.133.978, 5-19-64. CI. 264— 

45. 
Bartlov. Jernld IT.: See—- , , ^4 or? 

Mired Don C. and Bartley. 3.1.^4.367. 
Bartiey Leo S.. to Bartley Mfg. Co., Inc. Wire stripping 

tool 3.161,087, 12-15-64. CI. 81—8.5. 

Bartlev Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See-- 

Bartley. Leo S. 3,161.08 <. 

Bartmann & Blxer. Inc. : See— 

Spalllna, James P. 3,157.553. 
Bnrtok William, to Esso Research and Eneineerlng Co. Meth- 
^"d Sf oxldUin. hydrocarbon feeds employing dU^ontlnuous 

trigeerine means. 3.145.220. 8-18-64, CI. 260 — 348.5. 
Bartok William, and P. J. Lucchesl. to Esso Research and 

Enrfneering Co. Method of upgrading light hydrocarbons. 

3'l2.-).498. .'^-17-64. CI. 204 — 154. 
Bartolomeo, Frank T., deceased J. A- Bartolomeo ex^trix. 

Smoking accessories. 3,124,143, 3-10-64, CI. 131 ^oa. 

Bartolomeo. Julia A. :«;''•—„ ,„, , ,_ 
Bartolomeo, Frank T. 3.124,143. 



S- &" Che^nlcai Corp!'- Method f^r determining the^os- 
phate content of phosphatlc materials. 3,137,543. O-lo-o*, 

R F K. Meredith, P. G. Holton. D E. Clark, and G. B 
Webb, to Glaxo Group Ltd. l-substituted tetrahydro iso- 
guinollnes and pn>ces8 for preparing the same. 3,1-1, <-u, 

Bartot^ra'iJk^Lr^r.^^nd W. L. MHl". ♦« L^bbey-Owens- 
Ford Glass Co. Marking of glass sheets. 3,146,08<J. 

Bafro^GeoJg'e c'rifrmted Shoe MacbineryCorp P^jc 
Injection molding machines. 3.117.347. 1-14-64, CI. 1»— ^u. 

Barton Gerald B., to Lnited States of America. Atomic En- 
ergy" Commission. Radioactive strontium containment. 
3,101.600, 12-15-64, CI. 252— 301.1. ..^r^i^iTn 

Barton. Gerald B.. to United States of America. Atomic En- 
ergy Commission. Radioactive cesium containment. 

Ba'rtl'n'''l'ligi'M^it:,^o'^^??sVetroleum Co. Method 
(^ and aSratus for irradiating fluid and solid niaterials 
with emanations from a radioactive source. 3,1^4,68 », 

Barto^RaymondV,Tnd J. T. Herron, to Don Ba.^ffe/A I°f 

Additive container for medlcants or the like. 3,i4d,^oi, 

Q 4 f t 1 pi 22'^ '^09 

BalW ItajTuond w", H. Heckel, P. Prickett and E. G. Swen- 

son to Don Baxter. Inc. Parenteral solution container. 

"* 1 61 "^lO T'— 1^— (f4 CI ''15 — 1 
Barton EoscJ; C. lo'Arinoor and Co. Mater[al separating 

Ba''«r.-aoV„"'Vr^aifc*;;f.-'ch'^' 3T2i:S, 4-14-64. C. =80- 

Bartos, Donald M., to Dow Corning Corp. Electric ^taj>e In- 
sulation and Its application to conductor. 3,16^, (...J. i^^ 

Bartoset'kPcariT? Vlid R. E. Pickett to North Electric Co. 
Automatic selective control of pumping engines. 3,160.101. 

12-S 64. CI. 103—11. ....,, o 1A1 

Bartram Earl. Automobile drivers signaling device. 3,141.- 

''53 7-'' 1-64 CI 40 — 129 

Bartz'Fred h' Foldable ejector Insert for food cartons. 
3.144,189. 8-11-64. CI. 229— 23. 

Baruch. Jordan J., to Bolt H^anek and Newman fnc Acous- 
tically absorbent conduit. 3.132,.1., 5-12-64 CI. 181— ^O- 

Barusch Edward J. Combination line penetrating valve de- 
vice. "3.162.211, 12-22-64, CI. 137—318. 

Barusch. Maurice R. : See— T>i»»,--Ho,>n i 14H 

Kautsky. George J., Barusch, and Richardson. 3,148,- 

Kautsky, George J., Llndstrom. and Barusch. 3,150,941. 

LIndstrom. Eddie G., and Barusch. 3,122,i><7. "^ 
Bar-Way Mfg. Co. : See— 

Ryan, John J. 3,130,988. 
Barwood. L. J.. Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See— 

Schntt. Warren B. 3,138.280. 
Basalt Roc^ Co., Inc. : See— 

McCall, Donald O. 3,146,510. 
Basche Malcolm, to High Tenip«>rature Materials, Inc. Boron 
nitride coating and a process of producing the same. 
3,152,006. 10-6-64, CI. 117—106. 

Baschmann. Anson T. : See — iiKna-rn 

Bird Walter W.. Reltmeler, and Baschmann. 3,150,670. 
Basel Joseph. Stacked vessels. 3,144,016, 8-11-64, CI. ^ 
126 — 265. 



Basoom, HoUls H.. to Coast Mfg. and Supply Co. Glass fiber 

filter for hot gas distribution In driers; 3,1.^8,160, ♦-7-«4, 

CT. 34 — 82. 
Base Engineering Development Co. : See — 

Ceglla. Michael J. 3,146.298. 
Baseel. Sam M. Close grip safety raior. 

64. CI. ."50 — 60.5. 
Baselt. Frederick C. to American Can Co Method of 

preparing and dispensing comestibles. 3,139,343, 6-30-64, 

n. 99—71. 



3.162,944. 12-29- 



I 



60 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 



1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



Basen, Toralv : See — -> ico Kon 

<'ollin Fredrik C, and Basen. 3,163 520. 
^ ^. Fred|k C.^B.sen and Skrmin. 3.150.958. ^ 

^'^^Sell^'tf NoTmJik^; itd':''Body harness fastening n^eans. 
Ba'sit^'tf;nV5'* A^nli^m'eans for stuffing boxes. 3.13.V 

B^^\rt'^f^o2h t^^o^fee Western Co Coincident pu^^^^^ 
suppression system for simultane<jus radioactiMty wen 
ging. 3.142.757. 7-28-64. CI. 2o0— 83.3. 5-2&-64. 

Bashlow, Archie. Dust-proof cabinet. 3.134.637. o— 

BaSoJerTltbert. and M. Sa-berg to Conma^Product^s Corp^ 
Method and ai)Paratus for making piasuc &" 
3.137.036. 0-16-fi4jCl. 18— -l'>- 
Basic Food MaterialsTrsc^: '>^^ 

Beerend. Ray F. 3. 
Basic Inc.: See — 

Shurtz, Robert F. 3.123.40. 

Basic IToducts Corp. : •'^';^- „„ . ThoAon 3,152,795 
Elchelberg. Henry L.. andinomswn. o,± j . 

Krezek. Konalil. 3,1;vj.m. o\.ion'?0 

Basi,irJ^n^"^Uni^?'tS;^Co4 Metal plating proc- 



Portable watercraft. 3.150.386. 9-29-64. CI. 



CI. 117— 41 



Basile. 3.159.447. 
08. Assembly tool. 

3,120.909. 
, & Co. l'r('Coss for 
/131,023. 4-28-64, CI. 



ess. 3,155;532. 11-3-04. 
BasilP Rocco F. : See— 

Crimmlns, David J.. Marcsanyl. 

Baskell. Raymond , C..^/%o ?'oV? 

3 149 413. 9-22-64. CI. 29— 23o. 
Baskevltch. Nicliolas : ^'ee— ... 

Sweatt. Albert E.. and I'f '^e^'tc 
Baskin, Herbert A., to W . li- ^r^e 

purifying crude calcium cyanate. . 

11-24-64, CI. 340—172.5. > 

Griffin, Phil H,. HI. 3,136, 58.i. 

B^S- ,,?it'h'%?o1.-?^'or"i;rSonl an. *e ,.. 
Boll Telephone Laboratories, inc. -ueiai 

ml'SrH,"ry S.. «. s. nn„et. M.n.pMe olevnWr. 3.120,. 

071 3-24-64. CI. 187—19. 
^^^^SssrHarfr^ 3.126.071 

^'^'^BattleT'Malcolm'H.. Bassett. Cassidy. and Giella. 
Bassett::^ffi^nd_C.,^, to^Oon^l ^iXs&^O.^JC^l 



Bastien, Jules. 

Ba'sUs!Tliomas E.. and HHfrup. to Kaiser Aluminum^* 

ChemKJal Corp. L^p joint for hlgnway gua 

885, 7:*14-64. CI. 287—64. 
^"^'rtb&^Kuge'^^^^^ and Baston. 3.161.191. 

^«Irin»fd pTopel?anf Si« ^e^>«^-- 

fng'^fglnt. >.131.101. t:2,V^A^'zim^man. to Aerojet- 

unsaturated polyester resin. 3.150.01». y ^- "■*. 
^Ba\'chelcer. James W. to Textron Inc. Feeder apparatus. 

3,152,B56 10-13-64 Ci339--58^ Thomas A 

^^^^e^S^C^o Hll '-Jnk' for ^erfefo^f" Sectors. 3,147.086. 

9-1-6^. CI. 29—180. J Friwlrich, and 

BatchelAr, James D.. a P. ^""an k. ^ ^^ ^^ j^^ 

E. Gorin, to Consol datun t-oai i^- 202—26. 

sulfui' formcoke. 3,117.918. l-l*T?*fo Rotarv Juicer Co., 
BatcheDr. John IL, and >;• ^^ Denn.s. to uol io-27-64, 

Inc Fruit juice extracting device. d,i.)i,i— . 

Ba*fche\[>'r"Robert L. Lubricating system. 3.148.747. 9-15- 

Ba1iiiSi;rfxt-miam L.. to Allied Thermal Corp. Air damper. 

Bal^:^^aijh^!r^r|^%- ^rl!^,^-'^'' 

G.irage door opening device. .J,iiJ.o"». ^ ~° • -^ 



circuits using non^near resonance 
Ci 307 — 88. 

taching machines. 3.148,374. 9-15-64. 01. 1—33... 
^"^^\^'i:.kVls!''^wa^^ 'S'and Bassham. 3.144.831. 

P ™:rn.o?''?Jo-i'''EJ;te5'ca^se m'^Ti^i-rcnssion tool. 3.162.- 
251, 12-22-64, CI l"3--.3 ^ passinfrer Tool Co. 

Bassinger, Uoss, and J J^- .t-arnner. t J_^ ^^ ^-^_^ 

y\uU\ actnatfd Impact tool. 3,1.._.»04, .> i- "■», 

Ba8><in2er Tool Co.: ^re — oioo-aa 

MassH.-.i^^^^^ Ross, nnd Gardner. 3.132.. 04. 

""■^'^DayiV K"n^:eth rnml B.'issofr. 3,133.44S. 

®"'^K^hl"'°fr?«rt'"Bas^amTand Br.ntner. 3.140140. 
Ba.tfn iolf. t'o Int"rnatloAnl Stand..rd '•l'^<:tH': C-m T'^o- 
gram-control unit comprising an index register. 3.144,....0. 
o_;il_(54 CI 23.') — 157. 
Baster.. F;rest S.. to The White^Moto, Co. Tn^rnal com- 
bustion engine. 3,145,696. 8-..)-t>-t, ^i. ^-^ ,i., on 
Bi^tinanse, .\braham G. Reciprocating engine. 3.144.81.^. 
°'8-lS-64. CI. 91—329. 
Bastlan-Blesslng Co., The: ^ee— 

Carlson, Clifford R.. and^wiftney. 3.1.)9.4..S. 
Ivins. Nelson J. 3.152,818. .,._.„ 
Shaw Harry N.. and Hanson. 3.145.733. 



Trolley con- 

T. StarK, anil ^»'^'^'"''"- ,?k^n-i i o_i_ 
Bate^n7Joseph L. Plpeworking machine. 3.159.0.1. 1--1 

Baitbi.'L;rw;ence G.. to Delamere & f "»«-^9.?!64.'^Cr. 
Bairmaklng machine and method. 3.14.. 168, J i oi. 

156-1-290. ,, p Cyanoethvlatlon and 

^\l^^ihX'n"^of'alkiii Slos^e^^'-3.lV6,116. 8-2.5-64. CI. 
Ba\2rA'^r,es E., W E Bn,w. D;, C^^RedicU J.^R Ault. 

L. y^tottlemeyer. and A. «%»">• „J.^ st25-64 CI. 310—68. 
Dynamoelectric mfchlne. 3 146.36- 8-25-b4^^^- ^^ ^^^ 

^^'r,lce"r"co.^%ectiratgnSt£ice.- 3,142.169. 7-28-64. 

"^?,?eyff^re^nco't'ranSat^o?%'Tll.f60. 12-15-64, C. 23..- 

19;. 
^*'^"^a'iXw?lM-"3'lV868.- 

''''"' .>?so"'feffe'y N.t'^nnlngton. and Bates 
^''^*'':M?iX\m,'john'!e Bates, and Russell. 3.101.869. 
Batoi 



CI 
r.aU 



, Packaging Services. Inc. . See— 

loehn. IlPibert F.. Jr. 3,119,3o3. 
Bate^vil" Casket Co., Inc. ■See-- 

[Tillenbrnn.l George C. 3.1.J7..W. 
Batl . Cyril Co The : -^f "T 

Bath. Cyril J. 3 116. .80 

[)olney, Stanley M 3 138 19^^ 

P.tl ^ Cy^Tj^'t'^The^vHi .T Bath Co Prestretch fixMire 
^'"*';i ?o^mhlnatlon thereof with drawing die press. 3.116.780. 



Bat 



1-7-64. ri. 153 — 48. 



Ba 



: 

Ba 

11 
t 



3,142,920. 



I'lron W'or'ks Corp. : //^— ^., 
Danyluke, Ostap. 3.Ifi--3S 
Danvhike. Ostap. 3.1f>2.3Sh. 
st.nHarry J., and A. J. Guernero. 



Batista, »'arry .... ana V . ..u^.^^ J^^S^.'^^'''^'" 



; 40—174. 



^"n'^'De La Ve^neTLewis. and Tanguay. 3.117^451. 

4^ v^^z^s^'i^^^i^"^^ ^¥;oKi^ 

itJ't'lO 5-26-64, CI. 102 — 3S 

tT^h, tn Anstalt fur die Enlwicklnng von Erflndungen 

Z' fo^e^bUchen' Aniendinigen Energa. Rifle-greoa,!es. 

150.187. 11-10-64. CI. 102— il. 

^■^^^R^n^oVdlSTowfr^lT.. Mancera, and Batres 
Mancera, Octavlo. and Batres. 3.146.-44. 



3.146.239. 



Batsch, l^aijfr^. : '^««— _., ^..^ 
Wtbb, iames E. 3,132,903. 

Batson-Coc* Co. •See— o 1 1 7 7^7 

Rill Giines L. and Gaskins. 3.II...0.. 
Batt.'^&h'i'rd W.. -to Unit^ Aircraft Corp Mounttng syB- 
tern for accessory case. 3.15o.3o2. ll-.J-b4. L-i. ~*a n. 

^""ifand. Edwm Hr^yan. Gold, and Battaglia. 3.148.058. 
Battaglia. Kenneth E- : See— 

Batta'JircSaS!?e,''io 'lJ?e'r2a?ional Business Machines Corp. 

Binary logic circuits. 3,134.02o. o-19-b4, CI. .?0.— 88. 
Rattell Leslie C D. B. Mcllvin. and R. L. Peterson, to 
^Un ed Shoe Mkchinery Corp. 'I'lastlc injection molding 
machines. 3.131.432, 5-5-64. CI. 18—30. 
Battelle Development Corp. The ■•See— 

Faust. Charles L.. and Cllftord. 3,130.138. 
King. Robert W., .Mitchell, and Nogelhuber 3,1.^9,149. 
McCrory. RoUin J.. Creswick. and King. 3,143,-8- 
, McCrory. Rollin J., and Mark. 3.120,220. 

McCrory, Rollin J., McNinch, Daggett, and Day. 3,146,- 

McCrory. Rollin J., and Wilkinson. 3.157,024. 
Battelle Memorial Institute: See— 

Creswick. Frederick A. 3.130.. 16. 
Simon. Ralph. 3.154.927. 

^'^"L'k'nteck^^^ErK'anf^^rfel. 3,121.797. 

Batte^r?Sn'^^:, iV^''t^o'Tec^;ifc|a/S^perat..ns Inc. Apparatus 
to simulate radioactive fallout. 3,138,711, 6 — .^ o-*, v-i. 
250—83.6. 
Battersby, George A. : See — *.„,,k^ 1 11s 090 

B..,S;o"o': ^ffiTt- 'vii&r^ofl- ^«bS.. device. 

the proiluctloD of itaconlc add. 3,162,582. !.!-.;--»>■». ^i- 
195 — 3ii. 

"""omnlin "VckB«tln. .nd Mitchell. 3,128,514. '. 
Battln! Joih W.! to Mcorola, Ino Tone c„„„„l reee.ver 

ifj^x%j"u*t;si 6-'?n'4"'sf i«j-sr , "' " ' 

«5;c ^i^^p-atatl^oi,'" cU',^a,h?hr SuST'^^^. 

B.t?fS-&ad\»i:."tnt?;ll i^i^E'-a' e-riSy 

Bara'''i'r>.'!ir'inoll?J^iSrp"ilel^oA^^^^^ 
foods knd other materials and the resulting product. 3.16-.- 

■''iS&li'S?:alSKec'o..^T„Tr«h'^^^^^^^^^ 
Bi','?,?S;='.?f.?,^i..''.ia!«ri"5......... t,, FVC Corp C„a- 

t.-lllite aggregates disintegrated in and iii.dlum. 3.141.- 

875 7-21-64. CI. 260—212. 
Battle, Frederick H.. Jr ■See— 

Tatz Abraham, and Battle. 3.lo.,o<<. ti..i.,« 

Battl?>rtdeHck H., ^^ to Cutlor^Hannner Inc Pulse 

decoding apparatus. 3.1fi0.sx»'. i--.«s-'>-t. v,i. oio 
Battle, Neal. Harris. Minor & Williams : See — 

Herer. Jack. 3.117.759. 
Battle Creek Packa^ng Machines, Inc. . See— 

Battfe'^Malcolm^H j'Tsassett. P. C. Cassidy, and M. 
Giena, to Sw™ t & Co. Composition and method for coat- 
ing leather. 3,130.069. 4-21-64, CI. 11. — .6. 
Batty. John W. : See— ^ ^ ^^ „ _^ „^^ 
iJalrd. William, and Batty. 3,159.682. 
Batty. Stanley C. : See— o 1 1? -q^ 

Hans.T. brnest J., and Batty. 3.1 17.. 93. 
Batur Eucene H.. M. J. Shepard, H. C. Mnsll. and A. T. 
(Jonla to Rockwell Standard Corp. Endless track chain 
and link. 3.14S.921. 9-15-64. CI. 305-35. 
Baturay, Omar: See — .»>.■. 0101 rob 

Wolfson, Kurt, Austin, and Baturay. 3,131,628. 

Batz. James : Sre — ^ t. ♦ -j i^o -nfi 

Koons, Emerson E., and Batz. 3,l-2..0(.. 

Batzer, Hans : See— oi.i7oq« 

I^uniann. Krnst. and Batzer. 3.^14"...SJ6. 
Leumann. Ernst, and Batzer .<.151,129 
Nlkles Erwin. Batzer. and Fnt/or, 3.U}>.618. 
Porret. Daniel, and Batzer. 3. 12., 41. . 
Porret, Daniel, and Batzer .S.14<,2.8. 
Porret Daniel Flsch, Batier, and Ernst. 3.14., 2 .9. 
Batzo^r^Hans^and A.^Maeder, to Ciba Ltd. New polymema- 
tion products containing epoxy groups. 3,13.).7-0, e---04. 
<^1 ogo_lgo.5. 
Ban Robert <i. Cosmetic stick container. 3,162.304. 12-22- 

04. CI. 200—56. 
Rftuchwltz Peter S.. to E. I. dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 
AStVlon'e milvmerlzation catalyst and process of using 
same. 3,142,711, 7-28-64. CI. 260—678. 
Baud Albert, to Mic.ifil A.-G. Electro-magnetically con^ 
trolled device for maintaining constant tension on thin 
wires. 3.146.968, 9-1-64, CI. 242—149. 



61 

Circuit breaker con- 



Baude. John, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. 

Ba^u^dt JohV.''?o''iTi^A1.aSin^rJ3^|: Co^^ P^^^^^^ sequence 

Ba^udf^oh^n^SkuilSfiV^^^^^ 

.Uvlder shunting series emitter collector paths and indl- 
V dui" bfse^bias^e'vel setting means equafizing translator 
leakage currents. 3.150.831. 11-10-64, CI. oO.— 88.5. 

Bauder, Carl J. : See — o iqc ss-y 

Corp. Filter pleating apparatus. 3,138,0. .. 0-- J o*. »_i. 

Ra^idTr^tjlrich and K. Braun, to Fr. Hesser Maschinenfabrik- 
^ iStiengesellschaft, Fimia." Machine /oZ.^^^t,"","! ^'l^ 

tluent pourable material. 3.116.801 1-. -64. CI- }'^— 1. 
Bander Ulrich and O Bartbelmess. to Fr. Hesser Maschinen- 
^Tatlk-Aklfeng^e^sellschaft. Firma. VolumetHc dis^ensUig 

device with radioactive control means. 3,120,007. J-4-04. 

Bamie^.^uTrtc^h^ and H. Paal. to Fr. Hesser ^laschinenfabrlk- 
"ktiengesellschaft. Firma. Packaging container. 3.135,- 
*451. 0-2-04. CI. 229—5.5. 

Baudluiln, Francis J.: See — 



Heisi;, Frederick H..^Rolin. a«d Baudhuin 3 1-^-5-. 

Heiss Frederick H., Rolln. and Baudhuin. 3,134 ooy 
BaudhS' George J. and AC l^^.^-^J^ ioUron M^g^o/jP- 
Grapph* construction. 3.161,309. 12-15-04. LI. 214 6J-. 
Baudin. Jacques: See — . n n o^ARA(\'{ 

Talmasky. Simon. Duval, and Baudin. 3,146,405. 

'"'"''De Favmoreau,'Etienne C. L., and Baudin. 3 130,991 

means. 3.123.770. 3-3-64 C1.^324--13. 
I!au.l..u. .\ntoine. Ski. 3.132.874. 5-12-<>4, CI. -80— ll.u. 
Bauer, Adam W. : See — o-ionrjnQ 

Go.ttl. Henry D., and Bauer 3,120,309 . 

Bauer, Arlciie. Monstrances. 3,125,.i84, O-1.-04, Ci. .>i- 

Bauer. Arnold, to Patent-Treuhand-Gesellschaft f'"-^!f»^- 
irische. Discharge lamp. 3,153,109. 10-13-04. CI. 3ia— 

BaS: Arthur G. ^Clip. 3,117.758. 1-14-64, CI. 248-Tl-,^ 

Bauer Benjamin B., A. A. Goldberg, and O. D. I oUack. to 

'^'"Columbia Broadca'stinp System Inc. Signal P'|ase sensm^ 

and maintaining system. 3.148.28.. 9-8-(.4 CI. 30.— 1-.. 

Bluer Bcnjanuii B.. J. M. Hollywood, and G. P. Maerkle. 

t^C.-luiX Broadcasting System Inc Stere^^^^^^ 

reprodncini: system. 3.100.700. 12-8-64. CI. 1.9—1. 

Bauer Bros. Co.. The : See— , , , « no . 

Dill Richard R., and Ginaven. 3,118.624. 

Horstman. Anton J. 3,123,113. 

Hnrstinan. Anton J. :^. 141.272. 

Irvine. James E.. and Michel. 3, 149,. 94. 

MUhel. Donald P. 3.128.05.5 ,,oqcq« 

Michel. Donald P., and Steinlger. 3.129,898. 

Starrett. James R. 3.135.r.51. 

Textor. Clinton K. 3.149.792. 4 ^ 

Bauer. Charles A. : Srr — 



R M. Marks, to Dairv 
3,121,639. 2-18-04, CI. 



Foods Inc. 
99 — 203. 



See — 



Corp. 
340 — 

Mate- 



Lenim Lester F.. and Beeson. 3.117.299. 
Bauer. ClifTnrd 1».. and 
Spray drying process. 
Bauer. D..nal<l S : S<€— oi^qoo-j 

Jacobs, Thomas L.. and Bauer. 3,148,223. 
Bauer Eborhard. Elektroniotorenfabiik o.m.b.II. 

lilnk. Ernst, and Holz. 3,139.100. 
Bauer, Kduard : See— 

Engelsted. John X.. and Bauer. 3.121.193. 
Bauer. Edwin W.. to Iriternational Pjjsin<:p^^^a^»^*"f 
Magnetic core half addery 3.163.8o2, 12-29-04. CI. 

Bauer' Erich O.. to Bell Tefephone Laboratories Inc. 
rials tp«tlng device. 3.121.320. 2-18-04. CI. .3—.. 
Bauer. Eugen, Gm.b.H. : See — <>,n, o<m^ 

Schwelkhardt. Frledrlch, Relnsch, and Lieser. S.131.620; 

Strnub Albert, and Scbleifer. 3,r-4,Oo.. 

Wllharn, Theo. 3,150 581. „,,.__. ---4 p, oiS— 
Bauer Frank J. Spot welder. 3,140,383. 7-7-64. Cl. ^iv 

110. 

"''" Hel-kmaior^'^J^eph. Bauer, and MOschle. 3,151.103. 

Bauer. Herbert, to Radio Corp of America Magnetic re- 
cording .'lempnt and method of preparation thereof. 3,149,- 
99.^) 9-22-G4. CI. 117-06. 

Bauer. Herbert, to Radio Corp. M America Magnetic re- 
cording element having dllsocyanate^basodpl^astomer binder 
and method for preparing same 3.150.99o. 9-29-64, CI. 
117—138.8. 

Bauer, John G.. and F X. Galneder. to Xavlgntion Computor 
Crp Insertb.n and withdrawal tool. 3.1o0,010. 0-9-04, 

n 29 — 203 

Bauer, Konrad E., and R A. Ozakl to Hupp Corp. Gas 
burning heaters. 3.139,879. 7-7-64. CI. 126—4. 

Bauer La Verne N.. to Rohm & Haas Co. Oil soluble co- 
polymer of a N-vlnyl P>rrolidinone and an alkyl _ester of 
an unsaturated monocarboxyhc acid. 3.142.604, i-^»-04. 
CI. 260 — 80.5. 



62 



INDEX OF PATENlis, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



63 



Henning. 
Noiseless 



BftiiM La Verne N.. to Rohm & Haas Co. Compositions 
^''cSrTSnra petroleum liquid and an N-ylnyl pyrroUdlnone 

polymer. 3.147,222. 9-1-64, CI. 252—51.5. 
^"*^^iai!""o^ef Vudy. Krueger. Mlksch. and Bauer. 

Bauer. My r'on'j:. to Northern Ordnance Inc ^^^^n^ 
dowel and ring keeper therefor. 3,132,557, &-i^ 04, v,i. 

BauiT^Phlllpp J., to Illinois Tool Works Inc^ 22-64^' cY 
side wall printing apparatus. 3,162,115, l--2^-04. ci. 

101 — 39. 

■^^"'lioS'^Geo'^ge wTBauer. and Wolff. 3,125.226. 
Bauer Richard J, j; A. Haeber. L. G. Otteman. and R F. 
p"ner to Shell Oil. Co. Wellhead connector. 3.163,223. 

BauVr'''slefkn G.^^'to-lRo^^^^^^ Wi^itK^ ^*''' ""■ °"'''" 

Baurft^efan'-y'-Vn'd !l'Tl''kSdJn'.^ Rolls-Royce Ltd. 
^Steim operated' Sower ^^pjant^ including nuclear reactor. 

Bailie J.'^'TheodoJ^^!*'t?' Ituttgarier Karosserlewerk Reutter 
& Co. G.m.b.H. Convertible top for cabriolet. 3,155,424, 

BauV^'N^alt^r, To^gFa' Aktiengesellschaft. Motion-picture 

camera. 3,159.088. 12-1-64, CI. 95-64. ,v«trou8 to 

Bauer, William E.,^W. F. Newbol.i ^nd R B. \\ atrous, to 

Honeywell Inc. Meter. 3,la8,001, 11-24-64, CI. bO— 04.0. 
Bauer, William G. : See— 01^^170 

Afltorav Jane P . and Bauer. .i.l4.o.i79. 
Bauerle George L., R. C Ahlert. and J. Silverman, to North 

\me?ican Aviation. Inc. Propellant compositions. 3.127.- 

735, 4-7-64, CI. 60—35.4. 
Bauerle, Math., G.m.b.H. : See— 

Barthelmes, Otto P. 3,117,51o. 
Bauernfelnd. Jacob C. : See— 01.10017 

B.?,°/h,"S''w': and-^'-E. Wehlann .5 Hu* Mt». Co. 
Apparatus for applying rivets. 3,122,948, 3-3-b4. ci. 

"Tg 4(5 

Baugh Chemical Co.. The : See— o,^Qnoi 

Bowman. Robert S., and P asecky. 3.149,081. 
Bowman. Robert S., and Plasecky. 3,149.082. 

Baugh, James H. : See— ^i^K^)f^^'n. 

Davis. William L., Jr., and Baugh. 3,152.8,5. 

^^"^McCusko?.- -Jal^ R., Baugh, Koenig, and 

Baiihof, Herbert : See— o i ro ooa 

Lar«en. Herbert, and Bauhof. 3,158,824. 

Bauknecht, G., G.m.b.H. : Bee— o hr oai 

Dannenmann, Paul, and Patzelt. 3.116.881. 
nnnnenniann. Paul and i;at7.elt 3 118.4..8 
rannenmann, Paul, and J'at/.elt ^o\^«^/; oid 
Patzelt, Klaudlus, and Lengsfeld. 3.160 319. 

Baulard Cogan. Raymond G. Animated doll. 

BaunT""Bernard o!~to" Union Carbide Corp. Polypropylene 
stabilized with 'a mixture of a paratertiaryalky phenol- 
formaldehvde resin and an organic phosphite. rf,li»,7Bd. 

Ba^im^'SnaJd a?To* Union Carbide Corp. Propylene resin 

stabilized with 'a mixture of %P«/-,'^-;«;l'»7'^l'i,>lP^^^^^^^ 
formaldehyde resin and an amlnodithioformate. <J.liy,7»4, 

Baum Bernard '"O.. to'union Carbide Corp. Stabilized poly^ 
propylene composition containing an A-stage para-tertiary 
alkvlphenol-formaldehyde resin and a monomerlc aliphatic 
epoxide. 3.121.068. 2-11-64. CI. 260--13. 

Baiim Bernard O.. to Union Carbide Corp. Propylene resin 
stabilized with a mixture of a para-tertmryalkylphenol- 
formaldehyde resin and a mercapto compound. J,l-J,oiJ, 

Bau'm'^'Bprnard" O., to" Union Carbide Corp. Safety glass. 

Ba^,i"i??^„.Vd-'o':'?o 'i.lSl-^IU Corp. , T.,mopla,..o 

compositions having Improved stress cracking properties. 
^iri'>r>9S 12-22-64. CI. 260 — 897. ^^ , , 

Bn'tim David E and F. E. Farrow, to Monsanto Chemicals 
r Australia ) Ltd Paste formulations of alkali metal salts 
of hlloaryloxyaikylcarboxylic acids. 3,134,664. 5-26-64. 
CI. 7—2.6. 

°^" CoUMKst ^E^dwarT W.. Dennis. Ball, and Baum. 
3 130 853 

Baum. ierome N., and M. J Fivel. to M^par Inc.^lood 
pressure measurement. 3,132,643, 5-li-«4, ci. i^o ■'•"•'• 

Baum. Joseph V.. to'Maremont Corp. Self-damping suspen- 
sion unit 3,149,829. 9-22-64 CI. 267—34. 

Baum Joseph V., and W. D. Clinton, to American Gas 
A'5«'iciation. Inc. Wnve-coupllng plug-In apparatus for wave 
cuid.> c<iinmnniration tbrouch pressurized pipe line. 
3 138.770. 6-23-64. CI. 333—98. 

Baum. Loo. Syringe. 3,151,617, 10-6-64. CI. 128—218. 

Baum Martin A., and R. F. Bennlng. to American Can Co. 
Powdered organic products and method of making same. 
3.136.CC2. 6-9-64, CI. 127— -40. 



3,153,881. 



Baum, Melvin E. : See — „ ^„^ ^,„ 

Tetnln, Samuel C, and Baum. 3.126.410. 
Baum, Morton S.. and F. R. Morea Mixing and pumping 

apparatus. 3,149.555. 9-22-64. CI. 9»— 257. „„.„.„_ 
Baum, Richard ±, and W. P. Daniels, to Green Bay Packaging 

Inc. Container construction and package. 3.14U,Ud<. <-« 

Baumap." Charles A., to Witco Chemical Co. Inc Packaging 

metljod and means. 3.118.535, 1-21-64 CI 206-6o 
Baumi. E<lward E.. to North Electric Co. Substat on 

filteThaving saturable reactor for selectively furnishing 

frequency dependent coupling under hook switch control. 

3,132,209, 5-5-64. CI. 179 — 15. ^ ^, , ,• u* #«, 

Baumaa Edward E., to North Electric Co. Dial light for 

teleflhone substation set. 3,132 211, 5-5-64. CI 1<9-81. 
Bauman, Edward E., and W. A Roberts to North Electric 

Co illuminative telephone dial. 3,128,950. 4-14-64. CI. 

246--2.1. 
Baumau, Jacob A. : See — ^ -i^k c-a 

R staino. Antonio J., and Bauman. 3,135,6<0. 
Baumi n. Josef, to The Wheelabrator Corp. Method and de- 
vice! for loading wire coils on a frame. 3,148,779, 9-lo- 

Baumin, Paul I. Orthodontic appliance. 3.119.183. 1-28-64. 

Ba^min~Raiph M. Portable urine specimen collecting do- 
vice '3.161.891. 12-22-64, CI. 4—110. 
Baum; n. Robert H.. to General Motors Corp Power servo 

com truction. 3.1.36.229. 6-9-64. CI. 92—99. 
Baum in. Verne R. : See — ^ ■, ,o «;«>- 

L Indqulst. James J.. Sjovold. and Bauman. 3.148.5- 1. 
Baum in. William C, to The Dow Chemical Co. Enhancing 

thnst 3.1.^.1.44.-.. 10-6-64. CI. 60— So 4. . p,v,„„,,„, 

Baum inn, Arthur N.. to International Minerals & CbMnical 

Cor ) Production of potassium carbonates. i,loB.4iSy, 

i]_.4_64, CI. 23—63. ' 

Baum inn, Donald J. : See — 

luce Vincent D S. 3,158,485. ,^ . ... 

Baum inn, Erich. Hob head with tangential slide on bobbing 

ma( hines. 3,143,040. 8-i-64, Cl. SO-r*- . „ . . 
Baunifinn, Frederick W., to General Electric Co. Linear 

mo or. 3.135,879, 6-2-64, Cl. 310—13. 

Baun ann. Fritz: See — „, . „ i i-ja-oi 

U'underllch. Klaus. Bien. and Baumann. 3,134,i81. 

Baum linn, Gilbert M. ■See— 

Cold. Allan R.. and Baumann 3.125 296_ „..,„„„„ 

Baun ann. Guenther. to Robert Bosch GmbH El^ctromag- 
nelic clutch control arrangement. 3.126,889, 3-^l-«4. ci. 

Bau'ii ^n," Guenther. to Robert Bosch (i.m.h.U Control ar- 
rai penient for electromagnetic clutch. 6,H>^,Zi^, J.---J- 
64jCl. 192 — 84. 

Baumann, Hans: See— ., i:.„j„.i,i«i •jioa 

ilensel, Hans R., Baumann, Dury, and Federklel. 3,126.- 

370 
lensel. Hans R.. Baumann. Tartter. and Welssauer. 

aensel.' Hans R.. Baumann. Tartter, and Welssauer. 

'fltaner; Helmut, Baumann, Elsele, and Federklel. 

3,148.935. „ - ,„- „,_ 

' Tartter^ Arnold. Hensel. and Baumann 3 126.3(7. 

Bauiiann, Hans, and J. Dehnert, to Badische Aniiin- & boda- 

Fabrik AktienResellschaft. Tetrazapolymethlne dyes. 

3.: 33,910. 5-19-64. Cl. 260—146. , . r^,. 

Baunann. Hans, and J. Eggmann, to Brown Boveri * Cle, 

Al tieneesellschaft. Device for protecting a bearing against 

he It 3.149.819. 9-22-64. Cl. 253—39.15. ^ ^ , , 
Baunann. Hans D., to Worthington Corp. Control valve. 

3, 35.286. 6-2-64, Cl. 137— 315.^ 
Baumann Hans D. Adjustable larmlnar flow restriction. 

3 44.879. 8-18-64. Cl. 138 — 43. ..,.,_, 

Baumann. Hans D.. to Worth.ngton Corp. Override device 

for valve actuators. 3.1o0.752. 9-29-64, Cl. 192—142. 

Baumann. Herman P. : See— o ^oq -..m 

Bianco Joseph, and Baumann. 3,i.i8,i4B. 
Baunann, Kurt, to Escher Wyss Aktiengesellschaft. Starting 
up a storaire pump or pump-turbine. 3,1dj,ii8, iz-^j-ot, 

/-* -1 r\*i Q'j * 

Baunann. Kurt, and K. Buss, to Wleden & Co. G.m.b.H.. 
F rma. Gas fueled lighter. 3.140.593. 7-14-64. Cl. 67— 

BauLnn. Michael F.. and W. R Lawton to JJashua Corp. 
I eat developable paper. 3,149,991. 9-22-64, Cl. 117— dO.». 

Bav mann, Michael F.. and W- «• V^*2°> *? rf^^°7* ^fi^S* 
H eat developable paper. 3,149,993, 9-22-64, Cl. 117—36.9. 

Baiimanns, Herbert, to Schwank Gasperaete G.m.b.H Elec- 
tric iKnltinc and fuel supply control arrangement for fuel 
birners. 3.153,440. 10-20-64. Cl. 158—125. 

Bail mbach Bertram W., to Llttelfuse Inc. Slow blowing fuse. 
3 144,534, 8-11-64. 6. 200—123. 

I?a„ mbach. Harlan L.. and H. »| Little to Bell A Howell Co^ 
.\utomatlc control system. 3,121.786. 2-18-64, Cl. 235 — 
6 i.e.. 

Bav mbercer. Clement: See-— jT^-fjiur 

^ Bauingartner. Willy. Baumberger, and Jacques. 3,137,- 
762. 

Parking equipment. 3,155.246, 11-3-64, 



3,138,489. 



Bat me. Frank J. 

Cl. 214 — 16.4. 
Batmer Earl P. Banded brick packafe. 3,148,773. 9-15- 

64. Cl. 206—65. 



Baumgardner. Edgar W. : See— 

Schoeppe, Fred C. and Baumgardner 

^""'°B'olVSn';'n"'j\^-^lo^et^^ 3,129,371. 

BaunrganK Herbert, to ^acker-Chemle G^m.b.H. Process 
for producing calcium tetracuproxy chloride. 3.128.14y. 

Baumprin^er, H^an I, and R. M. Roberts to Shell OUjCo. 
Hydrogen peroxide decomposition. 3,156,089. ll-ll^-04. 

Baumgrrt'n^e''r'*"Pierre, and P. Duhaut, to Institut Francais 
pftrole des Carburants et Lubrifants. J'rocess for manu- 
facturtag chlorine by oxidation of hydrochloric acid. 

Baumglf t^ner? Wer^r^ R?to" iThStoire Suisse de «^^<-»'"/hes 
Horlogeres Mechanical oscillator chiefly for electronic 
tlmeptces. 3.137.992.^6-23-64, Cl 58-23. 

Baumgartner, William E-, to American Optical Co. Lens 
edelnir machines. 3,119,206, 1-28-64, Cl. 51 — 101. 

of an optically formed image. 3.137.. 62. 6-10-04, »_i. 

Baumklrchner. Agnes T. Convertible hats. 3,150,381. 9-29- 
64, Cl. 2—198. 

Baumle, Frederick A. : See—- o ikb «ii«; 

Beerbower. Alan. Rudel. and Baumle. 3.158,535 

Baumoel, Joseph J., to The Llquidometer Corp Multiplex- 
ing apparatus for plural output device control. 3,100..ju^, 
9-22-64. Cl, 318—19. 

Baumritter Corp. : See— ^ ^ , . o ,on k-i 

Ancell. Nathan S.. and Smith 3,121,5j1- , 

Baun. Raymond F., to General Electric Co. Method of Insu- 
lating electrical components, such as small electric motors. 

B^^'^ik '-^l^i: "^uJg^eV^o Agfa Aktiengesellschaft. 
Diaphragm operating structure for cameras. 3,130,658, 

Batr^Vrtdr^c J^ToVe Procter & Gamble Co Salad oils 
and metliod of making them. 3.158,489, 11-24-64, Cl. 

Ba^u^r7F^^rlc J., and E. S. Uutton, to The Procter i Oamble 

Co Salad oils and method of making them. 3,158,490, 

. 1 1-24-64, Cl. 99—118. „ t t>u 

Baur, Fritz, to Wm, Alnsworth & Sons, Inc, Phase eom- 
pensating Wheatstone bridge servosystem. 3,132,^».., 
5-5-64, Cl. 318 — 29. ^ , ^ ^ „ i „ t iKn 

Baur Fritz to Wm. Alnsworth & Sons, Inc. Balance. 3.10U,- 
730, 9-2^-64. Cl. 177 — 178. 

Bausch & Lomb Inc. : See— o ,roo,o 

Altman, Richard M,, and Korones. 3,152.212. 
Brumley, Corwin H. 3,123,066. 
Buckner, Dean A., and Hafner. 3.145,090. 
Buzawa. Michael J. 3.118.964. 
Biizawa, Michnel .T. ,1.136,840. 
Buzawa, Michael J. 3,145.255. 
Cala, Charles F. 3.130,029. 
Cator. Edward J. 3.145,06.'5. 
CUirke Winston B.. and Meltzer. 3,136,889. 
Coombs. William F.. Jr. 3.144.807. 
Daly, Robert A. 3,123.368^ 
Faas. Kenneth D. 3,144.737. 

Hensler, Joseph R. 3.118.788. „,„„ ^„_ 

Hudson. liCua M.. and Schwartz. 3,126.437. 

Korones Herbert D.. and Rosenberger. 3,152,214. 

Kuvt. Frits, and Turner, 3,153.690. 

Martens, .\lexander E. 3.145,347. 

Matthew, Morton P, 3.162 058. 

McCuUoch. Donald J, 3.145,254. 

Melf/.er, Uob.-rt J. 3.136 310. 

Meltzer, Robert J. 3,145.L'47. 

Meltzer, Robert J. 3.14.5.249. 

Oswold. Oluf G. 3.123.738. 

Regis. Richard J. 3.162.711. „„ „o^ 

Rickless, Nathan, and Ruben. 3,133,983, 

Rosenberger, Harold E., and Schuma. 3.116,662. 

Ruben, Paul L. 3.118.963. , 

Ruben. Paul L, 3,138.651, 

Turner, Eugene L. 3,162,736, 

Varpady, Leslie O. 3,145.250, 

Vargadv Leslie O. 3.153,689. 

Weldel.' Robert A. 3.}45,115. 
Bau-Stablgewebe G.m.b.H.: Ser — „...„,, 
.•Msenz. Ludwlg. and Klouten. 3,141.614. 

Palmer, Oskar. and Gles. 3,136,054. 

Webers. Heinz. Kreher, and Mayer. 3,120,257. 
Bavaro Vincenza. Multiple position chair frame with rollers 
for stretching the cloth for use as arm-chair, couch, bed 
and the like, 3,121,587. 2-18-64, Cl, 297—1. 
Baver Clyde B,, and A. M. Frendberg. to The Babcock & 
Wilcox Co. Method of and apparatus for air temperature 
regulation. 3.117.538, 1-14-64. Cl, 110—56. 
Baverstock. Richard, to Imperial Machine Products Co. LPG 
fuel system for Internal combustion engines. 3,123,451, 
3_3_64. Cl. 48—184. 

Bavin. Patrick M. G. : See— , „ . « ,oi oio 

Spickett, Robert G. W„ Durant. and B.nvln. 3.131.218. 
Splckett Robert G. W., Durant. and Bavin. 3,lo9.e(b. 



Bavley. Abraham: See— qi'hqrss 

Ba.?ors;;ir."d?; g7?>»v«^ 
B.'iri:srk'.'^:rM/^.'-SaV,,\fe^|.^^i^-.c-^. 

Ltd. Polymerization process. 3,155,643. 11-.J-04, ci. 
Ba^^^efmer, Charles E. Method of forming workpieces. 

3,143,901, 8-11-04, Cl. T7— 32.2. ^ „' n Pook to 

Baxiey. William H., W. A Biggs. Jr.. and V^^ R Cook « 

Sonoco Products Co. Process fof. /,T-fiA^ aTo-i fi4 C? 
constituents from black liquor. 3.138,o80, 6-^3-64. Cl. 

Ba:^^^ Benjamin. Externally operated gate val.^* for 
Irrigation conduits. 3.141.649. .--1-64, Yi'iQ^^^ V^ l- 
Baxter^^ Benjamin. Fluid dispensing device. 3,159.17-. i--i 

Baxter 'ci?drw.'- and p. W. ^>ber *« Collins R^o Co. 

AFC spectrum lock-in circuit. 3.155,919, ll-.i-04, ci. 

331 — 19. 

^'"^BarVon • Rai-inJndTw,. Heckel. Prickett, and Swenson. 

3,161.310, ^ „ „ , .00.^1 

Barton, Ravmond W.. and Herron. 3,143,251. 
Coanda. George. 3,149.186. 

Hamilton. Donald A. 3 138.827 ,,„u,„ TTi^triP 

Baxter, Donald L., and F. C, Summers, to Reliable Electric 

Co, Ready access cable housing. 3,lo3,b93, 10-.JU-04. ci. 

J74 4Q 

Baxter. Ernest W.. to Baxter Products Co, Liquid measur- 
ing and dispensing device. 3.128,919, 4-14-64, Cl. 222— 
207. 
Baxter Filtration Corp. : See — 

Baxter, Thomas D. 3,121.681. 
Baxter, J. H., & Co. : See— „ ,„r ,.... 

Best. Charles W., and Napier. 3.125,141. 
Baxter. John R., R. W. Cummfng, D. B. Eraser, and J, C 
to Commonwealth of Australia, Crown Solicitors 



Lane, 
Office. 



Glide T>ath guidance means for aircraft, 3,152.316, 

Baxter, Joseph, Jr.. To The Black-Clawson Co. Pai^r mak- 
ing pulp refiner, 3.162.385. 12-22-64. Cl. 241—168. 

Baxter Laboratories. Inc. : See- 
Bellamy, David, Jr. 3,123,072. _ 
Bellamy, Darld, Jr., and Welch. 3, 12 .,892. 
Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,121,111. 
Harrison, Robert R. 3,119,391 ^^.f^T^a 
Harrison, Robert R.. and Waldman. 3.140.716. 
Waldman, Leonanl F., Jr, 3,163,164. 

Baxter Products Co. : See — 

Baxter, Ernest W. 3.128.919. ^ , ^ _ . , 

Baxter Thomas D., to Baxter Filtration Corp. Industrial 
filter. 3,121.081. 2-18-64. C1.210--104, o,,-,,, 

Baxter, Thomas E. Cast ventilating airangement. 3.llO,7Ji, 

BaxTer fbomas R,, to Continental Can Co,. Inc, Special 
package. 3,129,81.'. 4-21-64, Cl. 206— 56. „-„q.oq 

Baxter Warren N. Preparation of caprolactam. 3,139,4J3, 
6-30 64. Cl. 260- -239 3. 

Bay. Harry. Multiple exposure device for cameraa. 3.1^4.- 

Ba"%^Ja^ml?,'io' Jeffrey"Gallon Mfg. Co. Clip unit for hold- 
Ine removable and replaceable Idler rollers In a mounting 
stfnd. .3,157.272, 11-17-64. Cl. 198-192. 
Bavard Thomas J. Rotary cutter having multiple cutting 

surfaces. 3.125.807. .3-24-64, Cl. .30— 34. „^, ^ 
Bavbick Solomon, and S. M. Shelley, to Radio Corp. of 
America Braking mechanism for tape feeding apparatus. 
3.123,181. 3-3-64. Cl, 188— 65.L „ ^ , a t v 

Bavcura, Orestes M., D. F. Busch, P. Esslnger, and J. P. 
ODonnell, to International Business Machines Corp. Fer- 
roresonant transformer with saturating control winding. 
3 14S.326, 9-8-64. Cl. 32.3— ."16. 
Baver Christian L.. and N. EnHolm. Fluid metering method 

and apparatus, 3.134,508, 5-26-64. Cl, 222—135. 
Kivf'r Kmnz '. Sff 

' ' Rail Christian A., Frank, and Bayer. 3 136,371, 
Baver Gerhard, to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co. Manganese 
oxide ceramics, and method for their preparation. 3,157,- 
523, 11-17-64, Cl. 106—65. 
Bayer, Otto: See — 0100 -hi 

Bunge, Wilhelm, Bayer, and Mielke. 3,122 4.51, _ 
Malz, Hugo, Bayer, Freytab, and Kdhle. 3,13...<3.) 
Merten, Rudolf, Bayer, Slmmler. and Loew, 3,134,741. 
MUller Erwln, Baver. Braun, and Scheurlen, 3.134,755. 
Nlschk', GHnther. MOnz, Bayer, and Thels. 3,140,273. 
Thoma Wilhelm. Baver, and Rlnke. 3,13o,(ll. 
Baver Willi String and process for Its manufacture 

3,120,144. i2-4-64, Cl. 84--199. ^ ^ _,, . , , 

Bavers George W . Jr, Coin-operated vending machine for 

alcoholic beverages. 3,119,4^5, 1-28-64, Cl 194—13 
Baves Alfred W., to Ashton Brothers & Co. Ltd. Bed cloth- 
ing "and the like. 3,139,913. 7-7-64. Cl. 139-391 
BavlTa Jack E.. and G, E. Hammond, to Assembly Products^ 
inc ■ Peak reading meter utilizing periodically Interrupted 
locking contact, 3.139.580. 6-.30-64, Cl. 324-103. 

Bavless, Jack H.. to Jersey P"'^"^."«°K«"**"*^ feV^s"'*^ 
fiow control in wells. 3,120,267. 2-4-64. Cl. 166 — O.J. 

Bayloy, Donald S. : See — ^ _ , , 110 o^q 

fen BoBch, Maurits, and Bayley. 3.119,2.^9. 
Bavley Volney P. Method and apparatus for imparting and 

recordlTig comparative instruction of a moUon sklU. 

3.145.484. 8-25-64. CT. 35—29. 




64 



INDEX OF PATENTS. 1904 



11-3-64, CI. 225—2. 1 

Baylor Medical l-oundation: *ee 3 jo^ 2J9. . " » 

contaminant lu a substance. o.lo^.' — 



3,131,007. 



250 — 43.5 
^^^°<!'a"baldl Jo'hf A7and Bayne. 

^^^ "M'cFarlarS: XviluTm D.. Bayae. Azorlosa. and Martlnelli. 

3.117,004. Fipptrokinetics Div. Appa- 

«%>S.'l°^i.W'rer...M:.°aIu"?i'mVS"'roupacUauc.. 3..09.- 

786, 12-1-64 CI. 324-00 Wakefield, to Con- 

^^^i^nJarOil'^Co^- «eiMnirtVa^sd.uer and cushion device 
therefor. 3,li3,181, ^4^4, CI. 1.1-- 

'''''''BJi^S^^^^'^^^^, ^■Sa'c'if.- 3.126.106. 
of forming multi lioer stiucuuie. , 

tubular structures. 3,102,-i-i. x^ -^- "^. 
^^^'^^i't^ns^yobn^H.^Td Beach 3 117 890 ^^ ^ ^^^^ 

Beach. David E.. to t-'i«.tm'J° ^5^^^16164. CI 242-7 l.f.. 

3117,710. 1-14-64, CI. 2-y—l '• 

^^-'^^^ISi^"^" l.^'L^oyd.^ -Jd^ Beachler ,3 129 135. 
J.istns, K<lcar J., and «ea«;hler. 3 !-(.. ' •'!. 
Justus, EdKar J.. an.d Beachler. 3.l34.6o3. 

''"^^'^uJlS^^ak'zr^na N. B., Beachy. and Be.ler. 3,132.- 

-;r?^^^^:7t2. ^?g^^!^i.;^7^^^"^ ^""""'^ " 

Beacon Plastics Corp. : «cf— \ 

Nutting, Charles I^. .i,140,ci-y. 
Beadex Dry Wall Spccialtios Inc^: sec- 

,......fi'.""\'^^;n^C ^ W.."and'^''cfniv>ry. deceased (by U. W- 

BM: \^- /^^r^'Snl^K^liinir^r^." 3^.Mlil. 
7 'il 64. CI. 244 139. 

Boal. Kdward W. : See— oir^rooo 

re5;r'n.ilh\'?-'ni.'aid'H'' v.- 'Treason, to The Upjoh" Co. 
jinu'thyi derivatives of cortical hormones. 3,147,248. 

409 2-4-64, CI. 305—13. 
Bcall.' Kdythe E. : '^'^f— _ .^. ^o^ 

Beall, Francis W. 3.1-.7.2SJ. executrix, to Arm- 

'^?.;''sa°* J"" So.1''«t'5o^ar'iu?Sn6"~l ™i.: 3.12-.- 
r..,=f?'-/;S^,'„i!' "^tafc';- S,.-,^."^'-, » « C,^ n»-3.0 

„.»;!," ii:!;sl„;rS'"'T..o;i;?o'4iJ«o'">»c Sei„nr. 3.»,.. 

".00 V 64 n. 310—4. 
Roam Cuidanre. Inc. : Sec— - 

ITnfiior. Theodore. 3.150,.}ti. 
Beam. Tlarry I-. : See—- nonm -^ 161 0.54 

Be.m""r^\\l^E'^^.lr"-toGere?afM:?tors'-ffi^^^^^^ 
" n".V.le 3 137 008. 6-23-64. CI. 60-35.6. 
Beainan. Bernard : Srr- i t?4 n3tT 

Fislior. Bernard, and Bennian. .?.1^4.".t'. 

^i- , » on,i 1? T Krnlov to Oeneral Dynamics 

Beaman, Ch.nrles A., and K 1.. ^'^»'*>'' "^ oioofifiT "-4-64, 

r..rp Voltage comparator system. 3.1_0,6h.5. - t ot. 

n. 307—88.5. 

Beaman, .Tohn B.. Jr. : Ser , i ^n 1^7=^ 

Ott, Vivian L.. and Beaman. 3.140 5. .1 
Ott Vivian L., and Beaman. 3,lo_,4.ii. 

-rfterSr^ ?pnJ?aU\?r jsr„vJK"^"St3'£ 

5-19-64. n. 270—61. 

Beam-Matic Hospital S'lPPl/^I"'"^.- ^*"''— 

Marcus, Benjamin. 3.13.. .U3 o t-, ca r^ 

Beams, Jessie T. Pontoon boat. 3.143.992, 8-11-64. CI. 

BeVn'^'rthnr I., to^Thi Fellows JfH.f "^P" 3^3"_, fg"*^" 
testing mechanism. 3,12U,oo,i, z-* o-», v,i. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



65 



3.119.800. 



Bean, Arthur R.. Jr.: &'ee-- 

Moss, F Dudley, and Bean. 
Bean, C laude T. : S*ee— , 

Blair, Noel D.. and Bean 3.1ol 99- 

Kobitschek, Paul and Bean. 3.131.11D. prae^er, Jr.. 

^Tl^ ^'^sSaberg" aid D." J ^-in^on*^' to^ Colo?ado Interstate 
Gks bo Meth^od and system for gas transmission. 3,148.- 
689, 9-15-64, CI. 137--1. „ . .j to The Eagle-Picher 

.strae and removal therefrom. 3,128,164, 4-«-ot. 
Bean7i"wr^ence H. Method of rough reglstratio^. for rejmnt- 
ing )n a tlexographic printing press. a,100,OJ4, i- s ^*. 

Be^i WiUiimS., Jr., to American Electrical H^^^^^^ 

Se^l^'PrirTTo ^^ayliSf p- ^nt^^' f rchery bow. 

3.12[),222, 2-4-64, CI. 124—24. 
Bear 1 If g. Co. : See—- 

\ acMillan, Charles \\ . 3,13o,0o-. 
Ik! cCormick, Maurice D. 3,129,ol6. 
Bear, Marshall D.: See-— ,i.a4S7 

Bcai°&ifri^-»rF''ft"B4f'!1|Wra.Co«_ro,^ 
El&!trohydraulic control system. 3,120.103, ^ 4 ot. 
Bean 'Edwards. Feeder for tubular knit fabrices. 3.126.- 

Be^:?;; U^n-'A-.\'?ay\or Mfg Co. Bottle case inverter. 
3 1 9.139, 1-28-G4. CI. 15—304. 

"^"1 •nnr^.la^ilaf/v'^- Grcsch, and Beard. 3,155.082 
Bearden Olen."'' TeieV/pesetter perforator attachment. 
3,127,982, 4-7-64, Q. 199— 18. p^^„ American 

Bcanlen, W lliain G., and G. C. liowara.. i" .^ 'i" o_.., ij. 
/ I'e roleum Corp. Cementing casing. 3,1J0,'J..8, 3 31-<>4, 

Bek"^;io\^f77fo%e M to yUramon. Inc. Push rod or similar 

B^i:^. <^^r^a: ^'-^i^^^i^'^i^t^. 

BeL'^^"le?.'KeSh'D^."a^dE' ^ ^^ ^opl%Ji\ TCl\' 
C( Method of making magnetic cores. 3,1— .8-1. ^ -i o». 

01 29—155.57. 
Beai dsley. Melville \N .: oee—- -Ji^nQ^O 

C . 114—67. 
Bea-p, Berniere -Jfee— , „„ 
Schi>eppen. Bay. 3,117,<}ya. 
Bea re. Elmer : Sec — „ , , > „qq 

.1 140,568. 7-14-64, CI. 51— -lb. 
^--aSr^mianj^Mj. and B„*, ..:,^ 

''''r,tf-.'!?^''p."ern S&r for ...r,.n. n,ach.ne.. 

latterned pile fabric. S.lDT.oo*. ±± ^1 " . 

- """^^ad^l•'."Geo%e*ErTr.. and Beason. 3,151.428. 
Benson Elmer C, Jr. : See ■ o n-i koi 
"'^^Buttolph, Uoyle D., and Benson^ ^to The-Natinnal Cash 

- '••*^r;^;t?;'^c'o^ ^peYent^cSntriui'nr^echanism. 3,158,318, 
1-24-64. CI. 235—146 ^ , j^. to Collins Bad!.. 

''*^'-r"-Mo^ir'aSd'dfre?tlon^'Sg device. 3,120,655, 
>_4-64. CI. 340—271. 

^^ ''^i^r'i^i^r^'r^c^Co. ^•l.rdil^^controned 
^•ja-c wrrnin^Js^^s^te^m^uYi^JzlnlrSrier current. 3.130,369, 

1-21-64, CI. 325—364. 
"' "*NoznS''pe?eV P^fWdus, and Eggen. 3.126,283. 
T, *?r riifford G and V D. Gumbert, to Allegheny Lud- 
^'Cst?el Corp 'control system for surfacing apparatus. 

3.149.439, 9-22-64, CI. 51—34. 
B .Rttie-Coleman. Inc : See— 

Beattio, James S 3,118..5.>.. 

Marjoram, Ernest B. 3 1 IJ*-;''?- „ . , „ •j.'.o 
M.arjoram, Ernest B.. and Hedglin. 3.118,360. 

B cattle Jackson R^ to Ford Motor Co. Ullage rod 
^^ - - ~- '"1. 33 — 1 



3,147.- 



564, '9-8-64. CI. 



26.7. 



CSamera. 3.118,- 



I eattie. James S., to Beattie-Coleman. Inc. 

"^^7 l-21-«4, CI. 95 — 11. 
J 1,' rr *>, R onrt R P Beattle. II. to Kenro Graphics. 
^l"c''' King «vs?em''forpl"to^^^^^ cameras. 3.119.- 

SOl". 1-28-64. CI. 88—24. 



Beattie. Robert D.. and D. F Othmer. ^^^^^^^^%^^ 
taciing and mass transfer. 3,151.043. 9-29-64. Cl. ^u^ 
40. 

Beattie, Roland P., II: See— -inQani 

Beattie. Kenneth B. and R. P. Beattie, II. 3,119,301. 

Beattie William C, T. Champion, and E. C Prowse. to 
Drake Block Co., Inc. Air-cooled burner ring. 3,130,. 7 J. 

Bi"tfy'1.lilt'i,n R.fTo'D. ? Carty and S^J Jernjak^ Lock 
device for telephones. 3,124,664, 3-10-04, CI. 1(9 \°Y'^- 

Beaty. Charles A., to Trak Microwave Corp. Miniature trlode 
oscillator for high frequency operation. 3,162, 8iJ3. l^^^- 

Beau Charles, to" Brown, Boveri k Cle, Aktlengesellschaft. 
Electrical fuse of the cartridge tyi» Incorporating cylin- 
drical assembly of fusible links. 3.147.355, 9-1-64, CI. 

Be^a^uVamp, Wilfred A. to The Younratown Steel Door Co. 
SHding gates and operating assembly for railway hopper 
cars. 3,127,852. 4-7-64. CI. 105—253. ^^ , t^ nr. 

Beauchamp, Wilfred A, to The Youngstown Steel Door Co. 
Aluminum doors for box cars. 3,127,963. 4-7-64. CI. 

BeJSd^ Wilfrid A. Grapples for Uftlng apertured Items. 

Be^audoiS^S'^man R.. and L. T. Stegmaler. to General 
Electric Co. Enclosed electric switch with rotary type 
operating handle and Interlocking mechanism. 3,141,9^4. 
7-21-64. CI. 200 — 50. 

Beaudry, John B. : See— 

Beaudry. John R. 3,124 663. „ _. ^ «ni«« 

Beaudry. John R.. »^ to J. 6. Beaudry Hearing aid noise 
suDoressor 3 124,663. 3-10-64, CI. 179 — 107. 

BeauHls. Nicloe. and Y. Landler to P^i^^'natlques Caoutchouc 
Manufacture et Plastiques Kleber Colombes. a-k.a. Kleber 
Colombes. Process for rendering linear polyester hbers 
adherent to polymers of vinyl chloridy 3.160.516. l^-s-t)4, 

BeaujaVd.Touis, J. Mondot. and M. Kapluszak. to Institut de 
Uecherches de la Siderurgie Francaise. Lltrasonic inspec- 

Corp. Papermaklng machine. 3.1o3,0Db, iz-zv-^i, v,i. 

BeJuii^u!john L.. to Golay and Co. Inc. Portable washing 
unit for tanks. 3.130.676 4-28-64,, CI. 103--8.. 

Beaulleu, Uaymond D.. to >ionsantp Co. Ilesin treated flexi- 
ble battery separators. 3.161.547. 12-15-64. CI. 136— 14b. 

Beaulieu, Roland J. Sliding contact brushes. 3.157,(.0, 

Beiumlnn^' Raviaoi^. to Derby S.A. Watch movement. 

3 120 ")56 4-^1-64 CI 58 — 59. 
Be'auma'nn. • Raymond, to Derby S.A. Watch movement. 
3.l.ss»i»v f, :{0-r>4. CI. ."is- .'I'.t. .. „ ...w »,_. t ♦^ 

Beaumont. Lewis, to The Metal BoxCo. of South Africa Ltcl 
Method of coating the inside surface of a container with 
palladium and adhesive for vacuum-packing of edible and 
like products. 3.123,491. 3-3-64, 01. 117—8. ^ , ^ ,„ 
Beaumont. Richard W.. to Ingersoll-Rand Co. Rock driU. 

3,130.800. 4-28-64. CI. 175—293. 
Beaumont. Warren L. : See — one oe;-) 

Crowther Milton. Beaumont, and Kesler. J^H'^'i^-- 
Beaupre. Howard J., and CM. Mes^cke. to Texas Instru- 
ments Inc. Infrared detector and method of making same. 
3.128.253. 4-7-64. C\. 252 — 501. 
Beauregard. Theodore : See — 

Wolfe. Harmon M. 3.147,979. 
Beautv Industries. Inc. : See — 

Reeves. Frank S. 3,120.066. 
Beaver Bernard F., and W. O. Haberman, to Ralston Purina 
Co ' Fly bait compositions containing dloctyl phthalates. 
3,160.5.^6. 12-8-64, CI. 167 — 48. 
Beaver. David J. : See— 

Stoffel. Paul J., and Beaver. 3.149,031. 
Stoff.'l. I'aul J., and Beav.r. „3 160,6.V.. 
Beaver David J., and P J. StofTel. to Monsanto Co. Antl- 
sentic detergent formulations containing halogenated car- 
banilates. 3!l42.646. 7-28-64 CI. 252-106. 
Beaver (Jarth H.. and D. E. Cobh. to The Dow Chemical Co. 
Heat-sensitive water soluble cellulose ether compositions. 
3,124,474. 3-10-64. CI. 106—180. 
Beaver Precision Products. Inc. : See — 
Doran. I.eo F. 3.12S.811. 
Doran, Eeo F. 3.130.522. 

Doran, Leo F. 3.145.599. , r, „ 

Beaver, Richard C, to Quadrant Engineering Corp \fe"ns 
and method for purging a hydraulic system. 3.154.08., 
10-27-64, CI. 137—15. 
Beaver Tool & Engineering Corp. : See — 

lacco, Albert A. 3,162.457. 
Bearer, Victor E. : See— 

Tapms. Charles A. 3.1.59 009. ^ .^ „ . „ , 

Beaver Wallace W.. and B. B. Lyrapany, to The Brush Beryl- 
linm'Co Process for the production of ammonium beryl- 
lium impounds. 3.123.438. 3-3-64. CI. 23-88. 
Beaver, Wallace W.. R. M Pain*', and A. J. Stonehouse. to 
The Brush Beryllium Co. Beryllium-tantalum composi- 
tion. 3,150.970. 9-29-64. CI. 75—174. 
Beaver. Wallace W.. R. M. Paine, and A. J. Stonehouse. to 
The Brush Bervlllum Co. Method of making Intermetallic 
compound-composition bodies. 3.150.975. 9-29-64. CI. 75— 
214. 

715-285— P- 5 



3,145,711. 8-25-64. 



Beavers. Herman. Dual master cylinder. 3,157,034, 11-17- 
64, CI. 60 — 54.6. 

^''""Gold'^CrV^tliufRTBeavon, and Flynn. 3.121.12«. 
Beavin Da'iid^K^, to. Texaco Inc A,kylation^rocessw^ 
assisted deisobutanizing. 3.162.694, 12-2.i-64, t,i. -iou 

Beb^^H'erbert B H. E. Heath, R. B. Hilborn, Jr^, and F. S. 
^1faddocK,'to international Business Machines Co^p- TWa 
film color display device. 3,141,920. 7-21-64, Cl. 85— 1. 
Bebco Experimental k Mfg. Co. : See— 
Calabrese^ William L. 3.123,923. 
Jackson. Elmer W., Jr. 3.162,477. 
Beber Arthur. Disposable nasal filter. 

CI. 'l28 — 48. 
®^'*Ca?r*Norinfn^. Beber. and Brozowakl 3.142,713. 
Bebinger,'jack E.. to'General Klectric Co Stopper for food 

waste disposer. 3.154.256. 10-27-64, CI. 241—48^ 
Becher Harold, and C. B. Hatfield to Strato-MissUe^. Inc. 
Positive displacement pump. 3,162,359, l.i--^-04, v-i. 
230—149. 
Bechlk Products, Inc. : See — 

Fllghtner. Donald O. 3,120,009. 
Bechman, William O. : See — ^ , . ^a rt^h 

Swanson F. V. Knl^t. Pueschner, Erickson, and Bech- 
man. 3.126.927. T .1 „j n w <5b««tB 
Becht, Cletus A.. R. C. Gordon, N Jouriles and R. V\ Sheato- 
ley to Goodyear Aerospace Corp. Plastic foam mixer. 
3,142,477. 7-28-64. CI. 259—44. 
Bechtel, Paul B. : See— ^ „ . , , 0,00 riq 
demons, Vernon B.. and Bechtel. 3,133,619. 

Bechtle, Richard: See— 0,00001 

Neander, Erich, and Bechtle. 3.132.291. 

Bechtold. Ira C. : fcee— 

Alexander. Ford I., and Bechtold. 3.1.53.339. 

Bechtold. Max F.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Process for preparing printing element stencils from clari- 
fiable polymeric material-s. 3.149.967. 9-22-04. CI. 9^27. 

Bechtold Max F.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Composition containing Iron, molybdenum, silicon and se- 
lected low-melting metals. 3.161,948, 12-22-64. CI. 29— 



BechtoW. Max F, and E. L. Little. Jr to E. I- ^JJ Poj?* de 
Nemours and Co. High temperature resistant metal. 
3 1*^8 541.4-14-64.01.29 — 182.5. ^ , 

Beck Alfred. Cylindrical thread cutting tool h.ivine a cham- 
fered rear section on the forward conical thread cutting 
portion. 3.125.772, 3-24-64. a 10— 111. 

Beck Basil D.. to Owens-Illinois Glass Co. Refractory struc- 
ture for molden glass. 3,123.345. 3-3-64, 01. 263-46. 

Beck. Carl E. : See— . „,,«-.«4 

Walker, Harry M., and Beck 3,116. . 94. 

Beck, Carl E.. 10% to C. R. Beck. Pump. 3,138.109. 
6-23-64, CI. 103 — 127. 

Beck. Carl U. : Sre — 

Beck, Cari E. 3.138.109. 

Deck, Donald J. : See— , ,-, 4fi« 

Owl. (ieorge A.. Ley. and Beck. 3.137 460. 
Beck Edward, to Crawford Fitting Co. Support, for optical 

devices. 3,133.719. 5-19-64. CI. 248—187. 
Beck. Edward S. : See — „ .„„ „„„ 

Lox. Walter E.. and Beck. 3 137,666 
Beck. Edwin C, and L. H. Saylor to Sealed Po^" Corp. 
Combined compression and oil ring assembly. 3.151,868, 

10-6-64. Cl. 277 — 140. „ ,, ^ « , * 

Beck, Edwin H., to Manufacturers Supplies Co Presser foot 

for high speed skiving machine. 3.133.434. 5-iy-e4. ci. 

Beck. Edwin H., to Manufacturers Supplies Co. Mechanism 
for sharpening the bell knife of a skiving machine. 3,157,- 
008. 11-17-64, 01. 51—247. * o. ♦ 1 r- «f 

Beck Frederick R.. and W. H. Jones, to Controls Co. of 
Vmerica Timer controlled pressure operated dispenser. 
■3 124.271. 3-10-64, Cl. 222— .0. .. « ,t,w 

Beck Georce. E. H. Bowers, P. H. Brown, and 0. Thoma. to 
Dowtv Hydraulic Units Ltd., and O Thoma Hydraulic 
pump; or motors. 3.137.243, 6-16-«4, Cl. 103—162. 

Beck, Harold L. : See — .^ „ , , t, _«._„. •> 101 nai 

Rosenkrands. John W.. Beck, and Boettger. 3 121,561 
Beck Henrv C H E. Fowler, and F. J. Delmerlco. to United 

States of America. Navy. Support structure for undei-water 

sensing equipment. 3.160.847, 12-8-64, Cl. 340— 4. 
Beck Henrv e!, to Caterpillar Tractor Co. Automatic pofll- 

tioning devici" for material handling bucket. 3.122.247, 

2-25-64. Cl.^ 214 — 140. 

^^^\lJga!^d* lilchard W.. Beck, and Plueddemann. 3.137,- 

Alseaard. Richard W., Beck, and Plueddemann. 3.146.248. 

Al<»caard Richard W.. Beck, and Plueddemann. 3.146,249. 

Berk Henrv N.. to Dow Corning Corp. Silethylenesllarylenes 

and slloxane derivatives thereof. 3,162.663, 12-22-64. CL 

Beck^~^enry T. Lighting fixture with supporting clip, 
^o ,0- 009 3-3i-n4. Cl. 339 — 99. 

Beck."n'owa'rd G.. to The General Tire & Rubber Co Pneu- 
matic closure for multicompartment receptacle, 3.151,650. 
in-6-64. 01 150—1. 

Berk, Hugo M., to United States of America. Nary. K^ 
tronic real time statistical analyzer. 3,151.312. 9-29-64. 
Cl. 340 — 172.5. 



66 



INDEX OF PATBNTS, 1904 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



67 



\ 



apparatus. 3.138,372. 6-2^ e^.y';^ l. Burnslde J. f- 

64. CI. 23£^-3. ^^ E. I. du Pont de Nemours 

Beck'. John H-. and A B. utiles to^^ catalysts. 3.161,60o. 



3,161,605. 
device. 



12-15-M. *-\252— ^j-S^^ ^ Buspenalon driUlnB 
Bek. faVif L. Jr. Grass planter. 3.159.121. 12-1-64. CI. 

'^^SS^-^B^Ik: <^tVn^."screw .ec.a- 
^-nfsn?"Tiy.49?, K%'4!^^1. 254-103. 
^^^\?.?l?aro^d\v!WoU 3,1^^016 ^^ ^^^^^^^^ 

Beck. Roland D., *<> ,^»,^|* 8^4 Cl 137—625.2. 

control device 3 143,141^^ 8-4^4 ^'^-^^.technlk. Angular 
«''p^M"on'gn^l'JeSe%ito'i:\" 3?/58,826. 11-24-64. a. 336-30. 

^^^vI|ne^r? Anfon7Beck. and Diskus. 3.123.526. 

«^\S"cSlF.:a1.dBeck. 3.149,016. 

««^^Hl?,^^l?arl\ f n^d feck. 3 ^ «31 ^^^.^„,, ^.tle 
^1?stns^^^aft^''Km\^ti?rel!fclf tire. 3.118,483. 1-21-64, 
BeSaJ5?p^.'Kichard. to Continental G^mmlAVe^rke Aktlen^^- 
^sellBchaft Pneumatlr .re ^L?-64 CT. ^ 52-330 

portion thoreof. .3-l-*^i-;v_^ntal Gumml-Werke Aktienge- 
^i^1»Vt ^\re^u^at"ic'^°°,^e°^^ t\ angular reinforcement. 

I? 2(.,U3r.. 3-31-«U, Cl^ l/^^-7i=^-i'ntal Gummi-Werke Aktien- 
***Se1tCft"T;eUu'?SdT^ 3.161.220. 12-lo-64. 

ra^^^e-3!l-22'4?f.1^S^,C^35:^««ro. Ba«s. 3,129,. 



»"l""- A^rS^F" to'Bemis Bro. BagCo. 

« "•Sri'i^Sa^---- Bag CO. Manufacture of 
««S: ^^.iSok 'i^ht^£l-^S^rjll Hydraulic hose take 
«^?^"n^e*^A^M^4i?i?rc. 21^^^^^^^^ ^^ Mechanism for 

Becker. Bernard B.. *« .^^e^^^^^^.^Pg^'Lorting member on an 
extending and retracting a load «u_pj«^g2j^^3j 

industrial truck J 162^17. l^f^;^,;*,^' ^^^^^^ ^.j^e clip. 
«^S^4.5^!7ol^ -G? ^i 24.-^ ^^^ 3,^,,„ ^„e clip. 
^^f^i-^S^to-ST-e^' il??4'8i:73. 

«^g"- ^;;^tSln/a'pparaturt^i29,707. 4-21-64, 6l 128- 
142 

system. 3.1o2.:^0.-,. 10-6^f4 CL^ .^ o j, ^^.^ ^^ater 
^tud^^v^rhJaf p"ot?caT^dJ^vr^r^%a43.640 8-4-64. Cl. 

219—20. Deutsche EdelstahUwerke Aktiengesell- 

Becker Gottfried to Deutsche ^^^^. , ,,.,,,,,, ^^t. an<l 

lolt "• 3.n8^2l 1-21-64. Cl. 29-528. 
Becker. Helmut : See— ^^„ 3.162.510. 

MelWer. f"^^. Rudolph, a ^^^^^^^^ Oberhausen 

Becker. Helmut, and H. Hickmann. g^ ^1. 137—375. 

Cl. 260— li. Hookmnnn to Klockner-Humholdt- 

"^ d'uu'T G °" Axianv'oSinaS? horizontal coutrifupe. 

°'"'ae"£rt"H.'r"rR««'ll. ..d Becker. 3.141,03», 



3"25.335. 3-17-64. Cl. 2.»-o Amerlc Army 

^fee^S' "S?nib,*y ,\,?"ai^cf^ft'nx?.r,... ergo hook 

■^i^%759 5-19-64, Cl. 294 — 14. p, Photoeraphh 

3 161.506, 12-15-64. Cl. 96—3. ] 

^«'^'^iVnd^^feard%ecker and ReyM^^^^ 

4^21-64. Cl. 62 — 17 ,. „. „,^ *,,- x-inde's Elsmaschlnen 
B^ker. Rudolf, to Gesellschaft fur Lln^^^^ ^ 

Aktlengesellschaft. System lor ^^^ incorporating 

feSy^^e/ers^bL SneXrs."^3.143.406. 8-4^4. Cl. 

^^vB^DiUfi^cVBecl^^^^^^^^ '''''''''■ 

Miiller. Erwin A., and Becker. 3.135 708; ^^^^^^^ 

^'^Cu»nlnfb°m^'^«»l'«^. and Beckerlcb. 3,135,957. 
"^t'e'inar'd.'Kerf rTand B».k«.. 3.118.765. 

Bj„ro%Se ^w^3.Kr'a'o'd /.'r.'. 3.147.03.. 

Betk;;r:"vS?t '^B„af.Var: .3.12,.«4., 3-31^. a. 

BJckley. Maurice S.: See- 3,125,066. 

j Smith, Francis F.. and »*^eKie>. ' valves, valve 

Biclanan. Harry U. .^m-ratus for gr,ndin|ja^ ^._^^^ 

[seats, and cylinder ndpes. .-i.i.)x.'».<-o. 

B(«kman Instruments. Inc.: n^1~^ 
""♦^ Abram8.VlrgJlJ. 3.157.0.1 

ia^^•Ed'w^^^•anVLeVnk?d. 
Arthur', Edwin P.. and L^nard. 

SSirSlaurife^^^^^^^^^ 

Bi^ii^t^^te-i^Serg. 
O^riLgVasBa-^Kum. 3.145,339. 

(Jilson. Paul U. ^'VeV^V 
Isborn, Carl L. S.lHi.-lO'- 

K:;„X"iac2i.^ .Pr".. 3.135,941. 

i;;S."MS' ii;. aVd'^C Mad.e„. 3.130.302. 

i!ISlSerK?a'S|f: V ;,J:i23,66«. 

IMckels. Edward G-p''"%d"oatos. 3.128,716. 
^tallman K.ehard C^^^.^.e,' 3,158.446. 
Stprnl>erg. '''"es c. .i" ' • 
Strickler Allen 3 141 "»4^„. 3.155.553. 
Taylor. Daniel D . a°^„^(?i^"3.i 25.963. . 
Whitle.v. Krnest M., ana viu. 

Beokman, JoVn^siaf^C^and Beckman. 3.161.265. 

Matsch ^flf^\^'^\^^^ carbide Corp. Uquifled gas 

\'^S^.ei''l^^^^^^:^i^ ;;^-L Chemical Corn. 
^^^^,^^^h''^^Sd^A' l^'^e^&i^ -ixture. 3,142.5..!. 
7-28-64. n71--3a ^^ ,^^ electrical strain 

^^^l^e'^°3l5S.827^T'2r64. Cl. 331-3. 



3.142.- 



3.143,488. 
3.145,157. 



3.134.898. 
3.160,015. 

and Dora. 



^^^^'^nnnelWaiiefTrBeckman, and Stockholm. 

BeckmaT-Ronald. p. Gilchrist, and H. Yanne. Seating, 

3.121,588. 2-18^4 Cl. 297—1. 
Beckman & Whitley. Inc. = «« c— 

Bagley. Charles H. 3.159 103. 

Buck.WlllardE. 3.122 052 

Corcoran, John ^^ . 3,lbl,885. 

Teeple, Lawrence R.. Jr. d.l4J,uoi. 
Beckmann. Erna M. D. E. : Sc^ 

-iT^eSS^^:?^ ^Ka ^f Sini^vSg^^ ^ 

3;i62.0?o' 12-22164 Ch 62-240. 
Beckmann. Ludwlg E. H K : gee— 

Beckmann. Hans. 3,lo.^.0^u. 
Beckmann. Lta R . : S««— conon 

Beckmann. Hans. 3,16AU^U. Qtate Engl- 

=^s^°A'a/K''i'u!.'pirr^4oSr^f^«ir'.Sd?'S'«.s. 

ins Co. Malting process. 3,134,._4, D--«>-o«. »-». -^^ 
Beckson Mfg Corp. : See— 

BeckS"Ei"/aVjp.'lo'fn?ted States o^ -^.eH-^Nav^; 
Torpedo steering control unit. 3.1bl,169. 1- lo-o-*, 

Beck^h^Sterling. to Dual Jet Refrigeration Co. Refri|er- 
ate^ display cabinet and method of operation. 3.122,892. 

Be'ckiltJ: sS^erfi^^o Dual Jet Refrigeration CO Refrigera- 

BeS^i^Tll^rllAJ^^uai^^Aie^tion^^ MulUple 

Be?k^?h; S!er"ro7.';"D„.l .let Refrljera.lon Co R.W^ 

Co. Rofrlgerated enclosure. 3,128,(>(i.». 4 i* o*. '-'• 
Beckwith, Steriing. a_nd DB Smith MaKnetohydrodynamlc 

generator. 3,162.781 ,'2-22-6-i. Cl JlOyll. 
Beckwith, Sterling, and U. Vopel. to ^"'^' V^f..^*" i>-"9-C4 

Co. Refrigerated cabinet structure. 3.103.0-4. l- -» w-». 

Cl. 62 — 2.">6. 
Becton. Dickinson and Co. : Sc«^ _ 
Tiiarkiii'n. ^<'.vi""''r _\•,,^■^^'•'^^• 
Buono. Frank S. 3.155.134 
Taylor. Harry E. 3.119,521. 
T"f.rhat/.op<>ulos. Photlos P ,j3J4M60. 

Bedard. Francis L.. and C. E. /\.^^°lf',o^,Yo 6-''-64 Cl 
Corp. Engine horsepower meter. 3,13o,llU. b-- o«, ui. 

Bedeir'john R.. and V. Tsonev. to Day Co N.V. Method 
of producing electrical components. 3,147,16.. 9-1 04. 
Cl. 156—264. 

^^''?J".^in!!ir.'cia'i.nc? ATnelberg, and Bedford. 3.160.842. 

Bedford. Colin T. : See — „ ,,„^ o 14a ofi-s 

B.d,r.'t.^.\"'r,Vf^/oflffe.e^^a^.d. Accer. 

B-^sSo^'S-oVi ;^dJ?;ir-3°i3S.94Tv?s-S: 

'.",'=':l'''&-ni,^'A jV to BrejSr ™omp.on k Co. Sheet 
■"^'eral- ,^^le■„'^^^.■ith'■V^h?p'eT'ke,. 3,l''66.282. 11-10-64, 

BeSi.V];,^fViJ-...oT,,e..:n«.,*K.ec^HeC„J..<.. E.ee.r.c 

? 1 -^5 1 5'> 6-2-64, Cl. 83—345. ^ , .. . „ 

.i.loo.iQ-. o-- "■». , p rp Warner to General Motors 

^^orf "powSr ^ieeViSg^'syJiera "for' articulated vehicles. 

3 1 '3 174, 3-3-64. Cl. 180—79.2. 
^^'^^Kifneikl^^RTbeit^E.^'Fednarskl. Towell. and Woodward. 

Bedna.h^ John H. Bowling ball haying removable finger prlp 
insert with venting and tool -receiving opening. 3.129,002, 

r,^~\f~^iml'J^PlT^to Jefferson Chemical Co.. Inc. Proc- 
^ ^^s^'s'^fol^the ?r?ductionVf polyglycolamine and morphollne. 

3 155 657 11-3-64. Cl. 260—247. 
Bed'ol .\lan'. to Marsh.illan Mfp. Co. Tray-table. 3,160,121. 

12-8-64. Cl. lOS— 157. 

Beduerftlg. Herman F. : *^*^„^„._-m_ « ika JUT 
Moore, Thomas M.. and B«laerftlB. 3.100.847. 

Beebe Bros.. Inc. : Sep-- 

Selset. Ronald S V^oAqbK 
Selset. Ronald S. 3.126,985. 



^ ^j. -o ♦rv K * r Electric Co. Arc welding 
Beebe. Emmett R.. to S * C *;'^^21^io5 

apparatus. 3,123.704, 3-3-64 Cl. i'^^^Tp-^ gaU joint 
BetbTnerbert k., to American ^oUi Toy Corp Bai jo^ 

between doll head and body. 3.124.tfui, ^ i< o-«. v- • 

4H-5'.s".o?'«i;?e«.^«i^.^r«^--'^ 

of hair. 3.162.976. 12-29-64. Cl. 46—172. 
Beebe, James R. : See— ooAhe 3 121 ."^87. 

Beebe^-Sr '^•rTV'o'Th^e •G»ea?'Vi?l'^RuJ^| Co Meat 

Sa^ka^ and method of preparing same. 3.122.748. 2-25- 

Be^ebe.'^lla^nToLd'A.. to Massey-Ferguson Inc Seed droppmg 
attachment for planting implements. 3,133,51o, o ly-o*. 

Beebe.^Ro7aW F.. to Litton Systems. Inc. Pulse forming net- 
work. 3.153.730. 10-20-64. Cl. 307—88.5. 

Beebe, Stuart J., to Tex-Sun Glove Co Glo^e with elastic 
band at wrist. 3,119,118, 1-28-64. Cl. ^—10^. 

"^^;em.riionard%eebee, Jones, and Bush. 3 142.322^ 

Rp*ch Austin S and T. Siieucer, to Austin S Beech & ^,o. 
Ttd ApiJara'tus for conu.dllng series of operations. 
3 136,3:15. 6-9-64, Cl. 137—624.13. 

Beech. Austin S., & C. Ltd. : tici - 

BeecS. Oren' U. to T.O. Plistics.. Inc Tray locking appa- 
ratus. 3.141.280. 7-21-64. Cl. o3— 390. 

Beecliam Group Ltd. : See— ,., 

Dovle. Frank P.. and Na.v er. ^^.129.-1<- 
Dovle. Frank P.. and Nayler. 3.15 .. 639 „ - „„ 1 78 
Doyle Frank P., Nayler, and Ko ius..n. 3 132 J^36. 
D.Ale: Frank P.. Nayler. and Itolinson. 3,134.. 67. 

Beecham Research Laboratories Ltd. : «>«f— w.-..^ 3 121 - 
Buckwalter, Frank H.. Granatek. and Do Murlo. .J.i-i. 

Doyle. Frank P.. Nayler. and Smith. 3,120.513. 
Dovle Frank P.. Nayler. and Smitiu3,120.ol4. 
Mehta. Miijoo D., and Qulnlon. 3,ll.,_9T6. 
Navler, John H. C and Stove. S.llS.fe^b. 
P.-'fron Yvon *'• and ("lieney. .j.llh.oif. 
Beech;.r"s"tanlVy"r..: to '.'"on Tank .ar Co. ^^^^d'-g sup- 
porting apparatus. 3.159.126, 12-1-04. C 1. lid— yu. 

Reegle. Lindley C. : SV/- - ioo»i>ft 

SohuU.r. Walter H.. and Beegle. 3.122 5^-6. 

Be5hle-r'\a.a'rdV.';and S F .M'T-y, to The Lau B, 

Co. Radial flow fan. 3 131,2.{6, 4->-64. CL -<?1 -»pj 
Beekenkamp. Gerald. Cuff links. 3,149.385. 9 -04, Ci. 

Be^ninn, ^Lyle. Compressor unloading system. 3,119.551. 
BelmaV'^i^yle. f P^s'^ure responsive snap acting switch. 

Be^eman^L^vle"'Ma1:'n?tic''type pressure operated snap switch. 
3 141,077, 7-14-64. Cl. 200— 83 , n? qsq 

Been Amos II. Ctton harvesting machine. 3. 13.. 983. 

Been' J^rome'L.^lTd^M. M. « rover, to ^'t^tr'^^l^IjV^^'zT 
Co. Structural adhesive compositions. Re. 25.025, 7-z»- 

64. Cl. 161— ISfi. 

^""""kmpso'n^'ciiuVea'^dBe^^^^ 3,129.573. ^, 
Beene.''jonesC.""in. •Furniture leg and attaching means 

therefor. 3,1.'^4..^60, .5-26-64, Cl. 248—189. 
Boer. Andrew F. : See — QK^nroQ 

Beale Julian R. A., and Beer. 3,160.799. 

Beer. Dr. Hans: See— ,,_„»-- 

Beer'^;^i;^iT"^> Geii^ ^P^isl<^ in. Two-^^^^ 

recorder transiM.rt mechanism. 3.124.291. o-lU-04, Cl. 

Uopr^'TTiVwie II Metzger. and D. Welser, to BndiPche Anllln- 
ksmVa-Fahrk Aktient:e.sellschaft. Purification of lactams. 
•t1'-.4 540 10-27-64 Cl 260—239.3. ^ ^ ^ 

Beerhower \lnn and J L. Murray, to Esso Research and 
Fneineering Co Method of using radioactive tracers. 
Vi^n'^14 4-21-64 (1 250 — 106. , .^ _ 

B^^rbower Alan H W. Rudel. and F. A. Baumle, to Esso Re- 

Beernower Aiaii. n Pyrethrin-elastomer insectl- 

searrh ana i^ngineenng v.u. *•'_,-(,-«. ii_94_fi4 n 
cldal composition and method. 3.158,535, 11-^4-64, ci. 

BelrJnd,-Ray F to Basic Food ^„^«f ^»*!^*=- cr^zi^U" 
R J^^^^ann^'cilfs^'R "raf ^'ind ^h'- H^/ t?F!S;^rke 
^ nSst AktIen'geVellschaft. AlkylUtanium iialldes. 3,117,- 

Bo'e?^a^n-J.'-?l'ii?- ?o Vclfa^d Rinker Flrma. Detonator. 

3 119.334. 1-28-64. Cl. 102—81.6. 
Beernaert. Claude, to Commissariat a I'Energle Atomique. 

Processes for shoal hing the fuel elements of nuclear re 

actors." 3.118.222, 1-21-64, O. 29—514 



aciors. o.iAo,^^-, .» — - " -, "-• — -- 

Beers Ceorce L Devices for protecting and lubricating elec- 

trTc sCviVs. 3.132,422. 5-l5-64, Cl. 30—34. 
Beers George L. Directional glare reducing viewing device. 

3.i33.i;'.9, .5-12-64. Cl. 88—1. 
Beers. Roland F., Jr. Process for rewverlngcatalase from 

the cells of micrococcus lysodelktlcus. 3.123.639. 8-3-e4, 

Cl. 195—66. 



68 



I'- 

INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



ITS, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



69 



R. Gelgy, A.-G. Heavy 
3,125.561, 3-17-64. CI. 



B. Oeigy. 
3,132,130, 

R. 



A.-G. Heavy 
5-5-64, CI. 



^^"j'ohSIon: ^KennTth R.. Beert, Nutting,^ Chrlstenseo. and 
Bee«e. ^oX^nC.'ti'u'nfed States of America Navy. Sealed 

beam high-Intensity short arc lamp. 3,ldS,7rfi, x>-^o-s^ 
BeSe.'N'oT^'an C, to United States jj Ainerlca.^avy. Hi^h 

intensity short arc lamp. 3,104,7ld. xv-.6i-" . 
Belsl^! Bruno E. A H.. to Dal^ler-Benz^JtlengegUchaf t. 

Clutch control system. 3,130,827, 4-^^*. '^'•^" ^ 
Beesley, James P.. to International Business Macni^s^ v 

Cryotron clip and clamp circuit. 3,14».iS4U. »-x»»-u^, 

307—88.5. _ „ 
Beeaon. Harry W . : See— o 1 1 -r ">qo 

Lemm. Lester F.. and Beeson. 3.117.299. 
Lemm, Lester F.. and Beeson. 3.121,8o7. 

Beeson, Robert J. : Sc«7"„ o inn rka 

Apel. John H., and Beeson. 3,130,654. 

Beetz, Hans: ^'ce — „„„«., ^ i^a K34 

Bee.e'r^°£'/rl ^^'^^iuTo^mftrclkm'cu'tlifg'machlne. 3.160.067. 
Beezer^Ear?F.*'"Proportioning on cam cutting machine. 
3,160,068. 12-8-64, Cl. S^l^^J- r^-.i^ Corp of America, 
nift^o^g^^ld^'^w^n^dlnra^^^^^^ 

Beffa, Fablo! and G. Schetty, to J. 

metal-contalnlng monoazo dyes. 

260 — 146. „ ^ ..X i T 

Beffa, Fabio, and G. Schetty, to J. 

metal-containing azo dyestuffs. 

BeJfa Fabio, and G. Schetty. to J. --- 
metal-containing formazane dyestuffs 

745. 10-27-64 Cl. 328-^133. ^^1^^^ States of 

n^rr?ca''?N^v^.''>i^°^\ntenna terrak clearance system. 

3,153,234, 10-13-64, Cl. 343—16. 
«^^Ta%°d°eli?.'Gu?d'of'^eg^e1^n. Harkes. and van der Zljden. 
Begg iVrcy T" Orthodontic bracket. 3,128,553, 4-14-64, 

moving metal strip. 3,116,788, l-7-«*, «-i. ao" ^^^- 

^Rj,rVy ';,;e»'„°s'-r^n.a'rdlffere.ces of potential. 
B.|il.U'B-.J»»d''i;, S'r. 'fcLckle. 3.118,201, 1-21-64. 

Belh'ef.r'iu^n^orr t 'T'l.s.enlng device. 3.151.370, 

Jo-6-64. Cl. 24—16. 
^'^'"/lp?r ^Al'i^n' M.f B^ley. Londeree. and McNally. 3.132.- 



W.. to Simplicity Engineering Co. Crusher 

_.- „ ._ «.. /-., nAi 275. 



3.124.017. 
Bolt latch. 



3,141.- 



Dry cleaning ma- 



Gelgy, A.-G. Heavy 
3.139,420, 6-30-64, 



Begley,''Rlchard T.. to Westinghouse Electric Co^Hl^h 

itrength nloblum-base alloys. 3,152,891. ll>-l^o*, ci. 

BeS^^^Fred P.. to American Optical Co. Ear protectors. 

Be|\lin'' Rlchar-d'F'*'S^eUn?iTl'--nunciator .ystem. 3.138.- 

Beh S-s'1l^'stfe?i7|:?hrottle and gear shift control. 
3.141.351. 7-21-64. Cl. 74—484. 

Rehan. WiUmm : ''^.''«— „ -,p -70 

Behar'Y«^ai to¥iciete Metallurglque d'Trnphy Alloy based 
on'irS^ontainlnK nickel, chromium anS aluminUnn. and 
process for obtaining same. 3,131.055. 4-28-64. ci. 

BphiT^^yeoree D , to The United States Electrical Tool Co. 
^'Grinding machine with means for compensating for grlnd- 

ine wheel wear. 3.157,006, 11-17-64, Cl. 51—134.5. 
Behlen Mfg. Co Inc. : See—- o iak ohh 

Plugge. Dale L., and Shonka. 3,145,855. 

Behles. Michael M. : See— r-io-v 1197 207 

Miller. Herbert J., Behles, and Clark. 3,127,207. 

nehmenbure Hans. M. Tomanek. W. Neugebauer, and K Kurt- 

" NN^Uer t^o Azopiate Corp. Process fo^the preparation of 

electro-photographic reversed Images. 3,1.>9,483. 12-1-04. 

Cl. 96 — 1. „ 

TLt^hn Prpscott and A. C. Whltaker. to J. M. Ruber Corp. 
^'ASraslve*?aper%lled with P|"etsof^ spray drted siliceous 

pigments. 3,149,024. 9-15-64, Cl. 162—181. . . .„ 

Behncke. Hans J. Drum drying apparatus. 3,149,930, 9-22- 

64, Cl. 34—115. _, « T, 

Behner, Donald C.. to North American Refractories Co. . Be- 

fractory structure. 3,148,230, 9-B-64, ci. -Jt>* lau. 
Behnke. Arnold P.. to Kay-Brunner Steel Prodacts, Inc Self 

eouallzine tandem spring suspension assembly. 3,117,7»y, 

1-14-64. Cl. 280—104.5. 



^tmra?uT^3,148\840.''9^l'^:ci.^24^^^^^ ^^ t^ 

«tl?li<?^y-£1.grnee^ng«Co^-C^^S^Lw^'L^c?an{^m^%^W 

BellV^GlJr-|f ; I^JFlr-tV^^ui' ftr ^fflSf oK 
Simplicity K°8lneerlng Co. Apparatus t||_g5 , ' 

ine: Process for the manufacture of shaped ^^^^\^^^,'i'^ 
po^roleflns having improved dyeing properties. 3,156,745. 

raPipelffi/a'pfgral trom the contal»jr_ot a Metal 
exiruslon press. 3,129,818. 4-21-64. Cl. 2Ui 1. 

Behr*ndt. Werner K. : See — »,,.,„/• * 

Brainard, Wallace E., and Behrendt. 

Behrins, Charles A., to National Mfg. Co. 
69i 7-21-64, Cl. 292—147. 

Behrfcs. Curtis E., to Borg-Warner Corp 

BeWs c'uJSfE'.S rr^'sb^t'ertrBorg-Warner C^^^^^^ 
S&sion system for an automatic washer. Re. 25,693, 
12-1-64, Cl. 68 — 24. 
Behrens, Heinz: See — . „ ^ q innnno 

Eremer. Gottfried, and Behrens. 3.129.933. 
rremer Gottfried, and Behrens. 3.1os,Jt>4. 
BehrSHei?z." Tunnel "llns for the calcining particularly 
of sensitive ceramic ware 3,122 814^ t Metzler to Amer- 
Behtfens, Herbert C. W. M. Mack and C. L. ^^f^^'^^^^^^T^ 
icln Can Co. Adjustable cup dispenser. 3.163.323. l--2tf- 
Gi, Cl. 221--4. 
Behfens, Joh. F. : See — 

IBade, Heinz E. 3.140,492 
bade. Heinz E. .3 146 4o9. -,_o.«a 
iBade. Heinz E., and Behrens. 3,128,468. 
Behiens, Roy E. : See — . „ . out K(\n 

B,h ?„rte,^r£' "Al,?,'«S°1i.d;i".ft^cbed coltlvator. 

Bete1tH=.'Jfi'o'?i'UVsi^s|??ornr<!i"Ja?-^ 

itTation of thermoplastic foils. 3,159,b9o, 12-1-64, Cl. ^b4 

9p 
BeM-incwerke Aktlengesellschaft : See— ^ -.ai at-* 

! Hennessen. Walter. Mauler, and Boss 3.143,473. 
Sch5nenberger, Max. and Erbach. 3.148 141. 
Von Folnitz. Wolfgang. Schwick, and Blckhard^ 3,ld8,04-. 
Bedrman Abraham S to Chilean Nitrate Sales Corp. Solid 
3k"u iodide compositions and process for producing the 
^me. 3,132,068. 5-5-64, Cl. 167—17. 

'''''Tawle''y':^James^BrJr.. Behymer. Wadley. Schutze. and 

Behyme^'oml cI'^V.-'k*' Robblns, and J. E. Kehoe, to Esw 
l;^earch and Englneerlns' Co. Production of specialty oil. 

.klHlfirL-^^to il4n? l?/^^9r"'^ Polyurethane 

iponge. 3.149,000. 9-15-64, Cl. 117 — 98. 
Be dler, Rlcliard F. : See-- 01^^71- 

Paul, Albert P., and Beldler. 3,155,716. 

^' "lIoSmaL': fosVh, Bergmeister, and Beier. 3 145,194. 
Ba ffav Jack Si. R. C. Bongartz. and D. R. Zaremski. to 
'titanium Metals Corp. of .\merica, Descaling.metals and 



tlioys with aqueous potassium hydroxide at relatively low 
' emi^rature. %.121.(V26, 2-ll-<^^ Ci 134— 2 

B^hl, Clarence A. Tongs 3,153,554, 10-20-64 O. 294 28. 

Baijer Gene. Adjustable drawing board. 3.150,615,9-29-64. 
Cl. 108—9. 

^f Ensink^Joha^nfesrind Beljnlnk. 3.131.352. 

^•^"'^^•nj^L'^.^iraac^l'Tnd N. B.. Beachy. and Seller. 3.132.- 

B^ller ^Aaron P., to Sperry Rand Corp. Agricultural device. 

i<* 12s 054 4-7-64. Cl. 241 — 186. 
B*iier Aaron P.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Bale conveyor. 

■ V155 ^"e 11-3^64 Cl. 198 — 182. 
B*il'is Herbert J. Multiple key retainer. 3,132,504, 5-12- 

64 'ci 70 456 

Btlmlller. Philip E.. and K. H. Schoenrork to Harnllton 

Watch Co. Indexing mechanism. 3,143,848, 8-11-04, ci. 

58—28. 
Beine Floyd J. to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Rotary machine 
support. 3,161,389, 12-15-64. Cl. 248—14. 

Rieiner Raymond S. : See — . ,» . '>■^4^^ 

Dijkmans, Maximilian J.. Magera. and Melner. 3.143,- 
306. 



Bekelman, and Cheung. 



Electric motor 
between poles. 



having low 
3,157,809, 



Belnke Randall E., to General Motors Corp. Filter purging 

device. 3.144,40h, 8-11-64. Cl. 210—117. 
Belscher. Philip F. : See— 0,00, or 

Greene William J., and Belscher. 3,133,186. 
Belsel, Donald H., to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle ''heel sus- 
pension having spring rate adjustment feature. 3,162.400, 
12-22-64, Cl. 280 — 124. ^ ^ ^. ^ r. 

Beisel, Donald H., and H. J. Kozicki. to Ford Motor Co. 

Accelerator pedal. 3,125,896. 3-24-64. Cl. 74—513 
Beisel Walter E.. to C. W. Olson Mfg. Co. Windshield frame. 

3.121,924, 2-25-64. Cl. 20 — 56. 
Beisma, Louw A., to North American Philips Co., Inc. Cutting 

head for dry shaver. 3,144,714, 8-18-64, Cl. 30-43.92. 
Belspel, Robert : See — „ , .. , n^. 

Anderson, Thomas P., and Belspel. 3,141,275. 
Anderson, Thomas P.. and Beispel. 3,141.276 
Anderson. Thomas P., and Beispel. 3,147.561. 
Beissner, Wilhelm, to Continental Gummi-W erke Aktlengesell- 
schaft. Pneumatic tire for vehicles. 3,118,482. l--l-b4, 

('I J 52 3.'>4. 

Beitchman, Burton D.. to Air Products and Chemicals Inc. 
Catalyst composition and method of using same. 3.146.2ia. 
8-25-64. Cl. 260 — 75. , ^^ . , ,„„ 

Beitchman, Burton D.. to Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. 
Polylsocyanurate preparation using a trlethyleue diamine 
and a tertiary imine cocatalyst. 3.154,o2_, lo--<-b4, 
Cl. 260—77.5. 
Beltel, Herbert M. : See — 

Fried. Louis, and D'.\ndren. 3,130.059. ,,^„^,, 
Fried, Louis, D' Andrea, and Browning. 3,142,411. 
Beltel, Robert C. : See-- „,,„„_ 

Brownrigg. Ebble F. 3,116.947. „ , , ^ «• u„ 

Belter. Rudolf E.. and F. K. Ellis to Honolulu Iron Works 

Co. Sugar mill. 3.131,624. 5-5-64, Cl. 100—165. 
Beltler Samuel. Display form for cut-up yard goods for 

garments. 3,149,424. 9-22-64, Cl. 35—56. 
Beitman, Bernard J., Jr. : See—- 

Beason, Raymond C, and Beitman. 3,120.655. 
Beitman, Bernard J., Jr.. L. R. Duncan. Jr., M. T Ludylgson. 
and 1). R. Stevens, to Collins Radio Co Automatic cou- 
pling and impedance matching network. 3,160.8,^2, l...-8-b4. 

Cl 3'i3 17 

Beiti. Ruben E., and P. D. Huston, to Admiral Corp Screen 
protection circuit for radar display device. 3.154.716, 
10-27-64, Cl. SI.')- 20. 
Bekelman, Alan M. : See — 

Matsch, Ladifllas. Wang. 
3.121,624. 
Cekev. Andrew, to Genlsco. Inc. 
Curie point magnetic bridge 
11-17-64, Cl. 310—156. , 
Bekey. Andrew, to Genlsco, Inc. 
two commutated windings for 

12-15-64, C^. 310— 173. ^ „^„ „ ^„ c- 
Bekk & Kaulen, Dr., Chemlsche Fabrlk G.m.b.H. : ^ee— 
Kaulen, Robert. 3,117,028. 
Kaulen, Rolwrt. 3.124,4S."». 

Kaulen. Robert. 3,126,808. ,„„,..«♦ 11 

Bel Alain, R. Delmas, and B. Francois, to Commissariat a 
rEnergie Atomique. Manufacture of sintered uranium di- 
oxide. 3.129,055. 4-14-64. Cl. 23—14.5. 
Belaleff, James F. : See—- „,oflA«>n 

Auhort. Michel, and Belaieff. 3.126,025. .. v.u 

Belak. Steven G., and W. J. Stout, to Sun Oil Co. Asphalt 

composition containing ata<ftlc polypropylene. 3,144.423. 

Belanger Arthur J. Automobile jack. 3.159,382, 12-1-64, 
Cl. 254—105. ^ ^ w,- Q inn 

Belanich, John A. Multi-character readout assembly. 3,150,- 
362. 0-22-64. Cl. 340 — 378. 

^'^"EiSngeli?t?'Giufe5^. Marro, Belardlnelll. Sartl, Grandl, 

Bonfiglioll. and Rlghettl. 3.146,346. 
Belcher. Anne C. (Mc<;regor) : Sf-r— _,„, ^^ 
Anderson. George W , and Belcher. 3,124,606. 
Belcher, James E.. Jr. : See — „.,„,,. 

Straus. Gns, and Belcher. 3.148.419. ^ ^ „ _ 

Belden, Frederick H.. W. W MrManus. and W. 11. Hoffman, 
to Union Carbide Corp. Production of acetylene. 3,135,- 
810. 6-2-64. Cl. 260 — 679. 
Belder Trust : See- 
Otto. Fritz. 3.156.278. 
Bel4ndez-Garcin. Joanuin. Coconut classifier. 3,135,387, 

6-2-64. Cl. 209—123. 
Belezos. Stratls G.. to The Murray Co of Texas, l?f22^M ^o" 
for mounting a speed-reducer. 3,162,061. 12-22-64, ci. 
74 — 606. 

^^^'MSViro^'Tnthony'jrBelfiore. and Graf von Soden. 

3.140.520. 
Belfiore Samuel. i<, to R. L. Boose. Rotary lawn mower blade. 

Re 25,611. 7-7-64. Cl. 56—295. 
Belford. Ad.im J. R.. to Stewarts and ^ OJ^^ ^t^^^ ^'■'*°* 

hook suspensions. 3,123,340. 3-3-64. Cl. 254—139. 

Bellndco, Inc. : Sec — „,,o.„o 

Chambers, Bynom L. 3,118,403. 

Bellng. Horst : See— ^ „ ,. _ , _-. -,.- 

Sandegren. Evald, and Bellng. 3,159..'>51. 

BoUsle. Adelard J., H. D. Allyn and F M. Re, to Dual Manu- 

fnctiiring & Engineering, Inc. Swivel rocking chair. 

3.122.396. 2-2.5-64, Cl. 297 — 89. 



Electroplating barrels. 



^'" McCrum'^R^tiVself^. Bellsle, and Oransky. 3,160,093 
Belk. WUber C. to FMC Corp Methyl of a^ apparan^ 
for sectionlzlng citrus fruit. 3,155,132. ll-,i-o4. Cl. 1*0 
236. 
Belke Mfg. Co. : See — 

Belke. Ralph E. 3.159,560. 
Belke, William E. 3,152,060. 
Belke, Ralph E. : See— 

Belke, William E. 3.152 060 

Belke. Raiph E.. to Belke Mfg Co 

3,1^9,560, 12-1-64, O. 204—213. 

Belke William E., deceased; L. L. Linqu st and R. E. Belke, 

executors, to Bdke Mfg. Co. Rotary electroplating barrel. 

Be?k'lS'rthaTL^% ^iglXcVu'Jfform Co. Surgeon's gown. 

3 129,432, 4-21-64. Cl. 2 — 114. 
Belknap, Kenneth E. : Sfc— 

Ine, Frank H., and Belknap. 3.138,288. 

Belknap. Louis S.. and C. L. ,^*!;P*°^^/iAoR^ SllS^' 
Production of silicon tetrachloride. 3,146,083, »-is-04, 

Cl. 23 — 205. 
Belko, William R., Jr. : See— _-,onoK 

Baron, Frank E.. and Belko. 3,118,095. „„t.n^ 

Belko. William R. Jr., toVitramon, Inc^ Method_of making 

a stacked capacitor. 3,117.365. 1-14-64. Cl. 28 25.42. 

Bell Aerospace Corp.: See— ^ ^ , u* iirii-b 

Balke, Rodney W., Drees, and Lichten. 3,lb3,^<8. 
Burns Joseph R.. Cami)bell. and Nowka. 3,151.591. 
i'resap, Wesley L. 3.118,504. 
De Boy, Marvin F., and Flexman. 
Drees, Jan M., Blankenshlp, and 
Drexhage, Martin G. 3.150,040. 
Dymskl. Donald A., and Solomon 



3,161.968. 
Lynn. 3,148,733. 

3,132,208. 



Imluctlon motor Including 
speed control. 3.161,795, 



Econoniou, Nicholas, and Hart 3,1*-1,39-. 

Gray, Samuel A. 3,138,072. 

Halg. Chester R., Jr. 3,119,453. 

Hall, Randolph F. 3,132..590 

Howard, Robert F. 3,150,580. 

Hulbcrt, John K. 3.149,799. 

Moore, Wendell F. 3,149.798. 

Murphv. Mllford R. 3.130,401. 

Pascher. Robert L. 3,144,908, ^ „ . ,1^9 ro^ 

I'ostle itobert S., Michaels, and Henderson. 3,132,820. 

Sill, MacDonald. 3.135,703. 

Slngelmann, Dietrich E. 3.125,029. 

Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,141,096. 

Varrial. Ralph W. 3,121,li.'V3 

Wernicke, Rodney K. 3,117,716. 

Wolpin, Martin P. 3,143,926. 
Bell Aircraft Corp. : See— „„„,„ 

Singelmann, Dietrich E. 3,120,813. 
Bell, Alan : See — ^ „ „ o^iitokh 

Kibler, Charles J., Russin and Bell. 3,117,950. 

Tholstrup, Clarence E., Bell, and Kibler. 3.157.517. 
Bell Alan to Foster Wheeler Corp. Steam generator. 

3,138,199, 6-23-64, Cl. 165—105. 
Beli, Aian, to Foster Wheeler Corp.^ Vapor generator with 

integral superheater. 3.141,445. 7-21-64. Cl. 122— 34 
Bell, Alan, and G. R. Lappln, to Eastman Kodak Co. 2,2- 
dlalkyl-l,3-propanediol dlesters as functional fluids, 
3 148.147, 9-8-64, Cl. 252 — 47.5. ^ ^ tt .1 1. 

Bell, Alan, C. J. Kibler, and J. O. Smith to Eastman Kodak 
Co. Preparation of elastomerlc polymers. 3,157,619, 

Bell Basil E., to National Research Development Corp. Depth 
gauges. 3,161,053. 12-15-«4, Cl. 73 — 300. 

Bell, Borden E. : See — 

Nodini. Isidoal D. 3,125.843. ^ . , h.i 

Bell Carl E. Interrelated web feed and tool drive cans. 

Befi?SS,r=&£l1; .7r.'p'-^n'8.200. 1-21-64, a. 24-16. 
Bell Charles C. Tightening and cut-off tool for cable straps. 

.S lis 473 1-21-64. Cl. 140- 9.3 _ . . „ v.. 

Bell. Charles C. and R. L. Davidson, to Curtis & Marble 

Machine Co. Shearing apparatus for textile fabrics. 

BelC^Charleslt.. and K." G. J^'ohnson, to United Stflt^s of 
America. Army. Liquid propellant gun. 3,160,064, 

Bell, ClAude V., and' J R. Twlnam. to Radio Corp^of 
America Pulse signal demodulator. 3,119.901, 1-28-04. 
Cl, 178—88. 

Bell Corp., The : See— 

Bell. Davin's.'to EdgeWator Steel Co. .Adjustable template 
system for machining surfaces of revolution. 3.1J3,464. 
5-19-64, Cl. 82—14. 

Bell Donald G.. to Giannlnl Controls Corp. Helical poten- 
tiometer, 3.119.976, 1-28-64, Cl. 338—143. 

Bell, Edward R., and W. S. Anderson to Shell OH Co. Proc- 

ess for polymerizing Isooleflns. 3,137,643, 6-16-04, «.,*. 
204 — 154. 

^^ ^'Hanson, Theodore L.. Bell, and Hunter. 3,125,945. 

Bell George H.. Jr. to The Morgan Engineering Co. Peel 

control. 3,129.616. 4-21-64, Cl. 78—96. 
Bell George W., to Northwestern Steel & Wire Co. 

drum for coating nails having a weighing feeder. 

4-28-64, Cl. 118 — 9. 

Bell Gordon M., to General Electric Co. Voltage stabUlzlng 
svstem. 3.155.894. 11-3-64. Cl. 323—66. 



Tumbling 
3,131,090, 



70 



INDEX OF PATENTS 



3.130.909. 



3,121.379. 



3,131.457. 
3.139.170. 



Co. 
137— 



Bell k Gossett Co. : See— „•„<,«- 

Sanborn, William L., and Sennlnger. 
Webb, Richard C. 3,152,324. 
Bell & Howell Co. : See— 

- Bagby. John P., 3.116,674. g 

Baumbach. Harlan L and Little. 3,l-4l.7»o. 
Bell. Norton W. 3 136.900 
Brubaker. Wilson M 3.129.327. »„ 

. Cill, Daniel D.. and Quateman 3 123 082. 
Cox, Arthur, and Johnson. 3,152,209. 
Cox. Arthur, and Johnson. 3,152,^11. 

De Perczel. Desi 3.121,3,6 

Graves. Howard K. 3,1^9 Ul'i. 
Gustafson. Darryi E. 3.152,210. 

Hall. Walter J. 3.121 3fW. 

Hall Walter J. 3.160,972. ^.^^..^ 

Jacobs, John H., and ^^S'Vf'i.^MSM^. 

Lang. John W., Jr. 3,161,106. 

Linke. Walter R.^ 3,141,921 

Macoinber, Clark C, and jVIueller 

Michaels, Bruno. 3.121..j4^^ 

Michaels, Bruno. 3,122.9bo. 

Michaels, Bruno. 3,137,200. 

Millhouse. Douglas O .5 I -1.380. 

Mueller. Arthur C. 3,145 613. 

Perkins, Herbert T. 3_.lbl.884. 

Royston. Marvin F. 3.14».61.*- 

Uovston. Marvin F. 3 1.>1 >58.S 

Townsley, Malcolm G. 3.137,iy». 

Uterhart. Philip E. 3,137 201. 

Uterhart. Philip K 3.155^336^ 

Uterhart. Philip E. 3 15o33.. 

Uterhart, Philip E. 3,15o^338. 
Bell Intercontinental Corp. : ^et-- 

Correll. Ward L., and Davidson 

Leliaert, Raymond M Re 25,5o4, 

Leliaert. Raymond M. f.ljJT.ioi. 

Schulte. Harold F.. and Heckman. 

Setzler, Paul H 3-1 1^-**^-^ o a Trimble to Socony 
»'M'o'S lo.\l°"}-J.^>''f'r ^retirLrw.Vr pitch... 

3.140,248. 7-7-64, CI. 208—40. 
Bell. James K. : See — •> 1 1^7 40"; 

Dual valve plug assenblies. 3.139.900, 1 t-^t, v-i 

Ber.Tohn F.. to Zenith Ra/|o.,Corp UH^' tun»2?-6t'cT 
utilizing eoaxially aligned coils. 3,104,742, iu--:< "■«. 

B.lPTohn- J. Check valves. 3,154.096, 10-27-64, CI. 

Ihir. ? 1fi'> ^ql 12-22-64. CI. 198 — 30. 
Bell Solm'w.T'Jr. Tobacco barvestlog apparatus. 

^■^SSS'T.^iSf^^-^^" Corp. Eiec 

Corp Self-drilling shield structure. 3,124,029. 3-10-O4, 
CI. 85 — 2.4. 
Bell. Malcolm R. : See— ■tion'i^T 

Archer. Sydney, and Bell. 3,120 537. 

Archer. Sydney. «"<» ^^V/- ^^i 4^010- 
Bell ^er•G ^' Ai't<f "t'ra'^cl'lajiig'and'- amphibious vehicle. 
BelVN^.'rtml \v''7.> Be^fl-^ H^'ell Co. Circuit for detecting 

^ the f ..luencV difference of ^l";'"'*""^?^ L„7''Yl36 900 
nating current signals as a direct current signal. 3,136.900, 

BeV-NirtSi wr'o' Consolidated IJectrodynamics Cor^. 
Moisture analysis apparatus. 3,146,181. 8-25-64. ci. 

Be?/*Wt^on W.. R. H. Small, and A. R- Soffel, to Consolidated 
^'Eie?t7JdTn?m'ics Corp. Negative Redback ampime^ for 

bridge-type transducers. 3,118.339. 9-»-o4. ^i- ^•^^ "»• 
Bell Punch Co. Ltd. . See- 

Drage, James J. .i,lo,j,t.iu. 

Bell. Raliih E. : See— . _ „ o 110440 
Ford. Lodger D.. and Bell. 3.119.442. 
Bell, Ramsay M.. to Hammond Machinery Builders, \^ ^^ 

type electrolytic grinding machine. 3.162,588. 12-2--04, 

pi 204 141 \ 

Bell ■ Ravmond' J.. J. J. Byrne, and A. /• Schlueter. to 

Sylv^in'la Electric Pro.lucts Inc. Terminal box. 3.151.9-3, 

l6_fi-r,4. CI. 339— IS. ^ ,_ * , , „ 

Bell. Richmond T.. to The Pure Oil Co. Oa|ollne co°taJnk.g 

organic boron phosphorus additive. 3.158.451. 11-24-04, 

01. 44—69. 
^^"•AK'wiiliam M: Fick. Rockwood, and Bell. 3,159,868. 
Bell Robert E. to Toledo Scale Corp. Printer delivery 

mea?s. 3.119:326. 1-28-63. CI. 101-66. 
Bell Robert E.. to Toledo Scale Corp. Condition responsive 

devices: 3.1^0.802. 4-28-64, CI. if 7— 12. 



3.132,751, 



I 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



71 



1964 



Computing weighing 



12-29 



Corp. 
-64. CL 



log 



Bell Boi)ert E., to Toledo Scale Corp. 

BJ5:'KcSrk..\v/'r«d.s Mo seal. 

Condi ion responsive apparatus. 3,163.247, 
177—5. 
^^"•.?r^S C^k^l 'o'Tn^ Bell. 3.126.453. 

Bell. R.ss L to «-nge| A-t-o|!64 ^C?"f3-^^9^^^^ 
periodic antenna. 3,134.9 1 9. o-_d-o». «^». 010 

.^*^"'<?,r Theodore FTMarshall. and Bell. 3.160,498. 
Bell Silney R., to-^et Brush Products, Inc Window clean- 
ing d 'vice. 1118,166. 1-21-64. CI. 10— o31. 
BeU Telephone Co. of Canada. The : See— 

Ch( nnell, Alwyn C. S. 3 147^337 • 

Hutchinson. David N. 3.124,644. 
Bell Teephone Laboratories, Inc. : See- 
Aaron. Marvin R. 3,139 615. 

Aaron. Marvin R.. and Mayo. 3,149.324. 

Aaronson, David A. 3,143,066. 

Abbott. George F., Jr. 3.1o9,7lo 

Abbott George F., Jr.. and Wiiitney. 3.15 J.. 14. 

Adams. Robert T. 3.144.606. 

Al)recht. John C. 3,144.517. 

Aiiory, Robert W.. and Lowry.^ 3,1.^1.770. 

Aide^n. Frithiof B. 3.128 436. 

AUderson. Harold P. 3.14^''*^^-? 12^; fi42 
Aadersoii, Lynn T., and Kress 3,125.642. 

A»dersou, Uichard B. ^^.l^**!**?^- t^„^„ o ■, 50 753 

AAderson. Robert E. D.. and La Duca. 3.1o9..5J. 

Anderson. Robert E. D.. and Projaiin. 3 13.5 909. 

Anderson. Theodore C, and t avln. 3.150268. 

Anderson, Theodore C., and Fa^l°- 3.1'>7.'»8. 

Aidregg. Ernest R.. Pferd. and Stokes. 3 124 659. 

Andregg, Ernest R.. and Strommen. 3.146.312. 

r^.lrew^ Harold B. 3.145 341 

Atidrews, Ernest G. 3.128.452. 

Aidrus. Jules. 3.122,817 

Armstrong, Douglas B. 3.128.449. 

Arnold. Philip H.. and Vehmeier. 3,161.220. 

Arnold, Sydney M. 3,125.6o4. 

A shkin. Arthur. 3.122.709. „,.-„.._ 

Ashkin. Arthur, and \ariv. 3.128.480. 

Italia. Martin M. 3 121809. 

A ult. Cyrus F. 3 150.310. 

^ult Cyrus F.. and Genke. 3.1do,92d. 

Avery. Robert C. 3,131.262. 

i very. Robert C. 3,157.743, 4ii„„., ^TiflRftS 

A very Itobert C. dumjey and Majl nger 3.156,898. 

;( vprV Robert C. and Majlinger. 3.131.261. 

ISleV. Albert k.. Crowson Large. Martingano, Prevlte. 

Rehin, and Smith. 3,133,15-. 
Backman. Gustav A. .S.U)2.266. 
Baker Paul A. 3,128,342. 
Baker. Paul A. 3.128,343. , 

BaUm.'in. Albert A., Linares, and ^ an Uitert. 
Bangert. John T. 3.135.932. 
: iarnes, Clare E.. and Goordman. 3,149.244. 
: iarnes. Clare E., and Goordman. 3,149,-4o. 
Jarnev Harold L., and Gardner. 3.1ob,3l6. 
SsSe" Harold. McGeough. and Mclean, 
liauer. Erich O., 3,121,320. 
t..,kpr. Floyd K., and l^avey. 3.152.30.. 
Sennett, William R.. and Froehllch 3.157,741. 
Bennott, William R., Jr.. and Javan. 3 149^290. 
jinnett William H., Jr., ^nd Javan 3,159 .07 
Jlschof. Werner, Doktor. and Legedza. 3.140,d57^ 
"iK'john B..'johns.ni, Ong and Re^se. 3.135.86., 
Blount. Frank E., and Krom 3,133.15b. 
Bobe.k, Andrew H. 3 J V^'i^,-'- 
Bobeck Andrew H. 3,151,316^ 
B61>eck, Andrt'W H. 3.1«3,8.).> 
Boesch. Francis T., Nash, and 
Boyle, Willard S., and Thomas. 
Bray. Anthony R- a°d ^>.?,^"§-, 

Brewer. Sherman T. 3, 131.301 /-,„„».jr -ji-istah 

Bridges. Thomas J.. Hempstead, and Qu-^te^, ■^'l^il^l 
Brooks. Chester E.. Crofutt. Hennr, and Sand. 3.1-.3.674. 
Brooks, Chester E.. anc^ Henry. 3.129,291. 
Brooks. Chester E., and Pfleger. 3.120,581. 
Brooks, Chester E.. and Sand. 3,129,292. 
Brown Earl F. il36,S47. 
Brown. Earl F. 3.15.^207. 
Bryant, Herbert W 3.161.261. 
Buehler. Ernest and l^""'^!"- ,^vJo 977 
Buotte. Joseph R., and Word. 3,130,277 
Busala. Alessandro, and L-nse. 3,147.34o. 
Carlson, David B and Mallery. 3.134.909. 
Carter, Herman T^ 3 150 238 
Chasek. Norman E. 3 134 s >., 
Chasek, Norm.an E. 3,138.bbo. 
Chen, FangShang. 3.142j026. 
Christensen, Howard and Wagner. 
Cirone. Frank P. ^3.156. .78 

(lemons, Donald (j. «Jv li'" .-.< xffnaa 114^604 
Cochran, William T.. Helder. and Mines. 3.l4d.oi>4. 

Cocker. John T. 3,147 4.34. -uroIS 

Cornell. Warren A., and Lewis. 3,118,018. 
Costigan. Daniel M. 3.135.846. 



3,152.083. 



3,148.129. 



Schenker. 
Re. 25,632. 
3.149.395. 



3.128,349. 



BeU Telephone Laboratories. Inc. : See— Continued 

Cottingham. William B.. and Kunzler. 3,133,144 
Coulter, Donald M. 3.127,475. 
Courtney-Pratt, Jeofrv S. 3,154,699. 
Coyne. Jame« C. 3.127.595 
Crater. Theodore V. 3,133,280. 
♦ Crowell, Merton H. 3.151.270. 

Crowell. Merton H 3.151.272. „,„--,, 

Crowley, Thomas H., and Gianola. 3,126.531. 
Crowson, Fred B.. and Roberts. 3,136.851. 
Cutler. Cassius C. 3.137.853. 
Cutler. Cassius C. 3.102.858. „,,,,, „^ 
Dacey, George C. and Wallace. 3.145.454 
Danielsen. Daniel, and Judlowe. 3.148,334. 
D'Asaro, Lucian A., and Frleser. 3.139.362. 
Davey, James R . Mitchell, Ostondorf. and Rea. 
David. Edward E.. Jr. 3.127,476. 
David. Edward E., Jr.. Mathews, and Miller. 
De Lange, Owen E. 3.124.702. 
Deming. Rovce D.. and James. 3,159,(21. 
De Monte, Robert W. 3,13.-).930. 
De Motte, Frank E. 3,139,530. 
Dickinson, Frank R.. and Tuchen. 3.136.529 
DorroB. Irwin, and Feiner. 3.118.134. 
Ellwood. Walter B. 3.125,650. 
Elhvood, Walter B. 3,134.908. 
Embree, Milton L.. and (Jateka. 3.135,8.6. 
Engel. Joel S. 3,159.812. 
Engelbrecht. Rudolf S. 3.135.935. 
Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3.144.615. 
Engelbrecht, Rudolf S. 3.162.826. 
Farrow. Odl W. 3.16n.sJl. 
Favin. David L. 3,142,019. 
Feder. Herbert S.. and Thomas. 
Felnor. Alexander. 3.124,()55. 
Feiner. Alexander. 3.157.747. 
Feiner. Alexander, and Lowry. 
Fennlck, John U.. and Kaeuel. 
Feunlck. John H., and I\.aonel. 
Flanagan. James L. 3.158.693. 
I'lanagan, James L.. and (Jardner. 
Fleming. Howard C. 3.142.723. o^'>kt'>± 

Foiilkes, John D.. Lewl.s. and Newby. 3.125.724 
Fox. Arthur G. 3,140,451. 
Fracassl, Renato D. 3,l.i9,60.'). 
FrisJikopf, Lawrence S. 3,133,266. 
Froehlich, Fritz E. 3,134.902. 
Gardner, Mark. _B. 3 128 353. . - ,- „^a 
and Nels.)n. 3,140.2o». 
3.142.0.'.5 
, Jr. 3,137,843. 
3.15651551. 

sTl 58.692. 
3,127.660 



Bell 



3.152.022. 



3.141.928. 
3.127,477. 



3.118.019. 

3.140.355. 
3.125,692. 
3.134.031. 

3,161.838. 



Gardner. Mark B 
Gasper, .Melvin I. 
Gaunt. Wilmer B 
Geller, Seymour. 
Gerkensmeier. Otto F. 
Gerondeau. Pierre J 



3.150,- 
3.144.- 
3.154.738. 



3,159.324. 



Gerstman. Louis J., and Kelly. 3,158.685. 

Gianola. T^mberto F. 3,118.070. 

Gianola. Umberto F. 3.132.327. 

Gianola, Imberto F. 3.145.370. 

Gianola. Umberto F. 3 J 45.371. 

Gibby. Richard A.. Kahl. and Mahoney. 3.155.7 <►. 

Gibson Walter M.. and Madden. 3,133.840. 

Gi-er, Adolf J. 3,127.5r.4 

Glore. Robert F. 3.ir^ST20. 

Goetz. Frank M. 3.155,818. 

Goetz. Frank M. 3.155,819. 

Gordon. Eugene I. 3,128,4.^2. 

Gorgas, John W., Hurst, Pfrommer, and Scheer. 

03(5 
Oreenburg, Joel, Meacham. Nash, and Schenker. 

581 
r.rt-.iie I'.itrick J.. Jr . Williams, and Yaeger. 
Hackett. John A. 3.155.922. 
Hagelb.irger. David W. 3.149,901. 

Hall Norris R.. and Thompson. 3.142,522. 

H.ill.' William G.. a!id Uo.-tken. .3 154.642. 

Ham. James H.. Jr.. Ritchey. and Spnngman. 
Hamilton, Billy H. 3.135.910. 

Haiiiori. .\n.lras. 3.160ST4. 

Handelinan. Eileen T. 3.149.298 

Hardv. Frank, and Kohman. 3.129.180. 

llarii'ion, I>eon D. 3.127.."»S8. 

Harmon, T>-on D. 3.12^.340. 

Harmon. Leon D. 3.1 28.459. 

Hawlev, Melville S., and Hershey. 3,144.524. 

Ilerriott. Donald R. .".127.604. 

Herriott. Donald R. 3,145,-2«i2. 

HlL-ht. Stunrt C 3 163.820. .,v.„«i„„, 

Hohmann, Lawrence A.. Jr., Kinsman, and Nennlnger. 

.3 1''8 351 
Hoover.Charles W.. Jr. 3.145..36R. 
Hopkins. John W.. and Schulte. 3,133.2i2. 
Hutson. Andrew R. 3.145,3.14. 

Ilgenfritz. I^ester M.. Ketchledge, and Moore. 3,118.062. 
Irland, Edwin A. 3.121,197. 
Irland. Edwin A., and Morrison. 3,142,039. 
Jackson. Jesse M. 3.144.314. , 
James. Dennis B., and Wlntrlngham. 3.159.811. 
Javan, All. and Kompfner. 3,154.748. 
Joel, Amos E.. Jr. 3.129.290. 
Joel. Amos E.. Jr. 3.143.601. 
Johanson. Alfred E.. and Powers. 3.139,596. 



3.155,446. 



Telephone Laboratories. Inc. : See— Contlnned 

Kaenei. Reginald A. 3.123.670. 

Kaenel. Reginald A. 3.127.600. 

Kaenei, Reginald A. 3, 12.. 601. 

Kaenel. Reginald A 3.129.342 

Kahng. Dawon, and Smith. 3.12l.»U». 

Kamentsky^ Louis A. 3.123.804. ,^„,„., 9i^9 1QR 

Kaminow. Ivan P.. Kompfner. and Loulsell. 3,133,198. 

Kaminski, William, and Schneider. 3.139,09*. 

Keller. Arthur C. 3.118,090. 

Kibler. Lynden U. 3.153,691. 

Kibler. Lynden U. 3.158,027. , ,,. a,- 

Kisliuk, Paul P., and Kleinman. 3,134,lW7. 

Klingenberg. Alfred S. 3.155.806. 

Kluver, Johan W. 2.153.742. 

Knox-Seith. John. 3.123,718. 

Kodey. Onil F Jr 3.159,128. , ,^ -,- 

Kogelnik, Herwig W.. and Rlgrod. 3,144,617. 

Kompfner. Rudolf. 3,151.325. 

Kowaleskl, Clarence, and Pferd. 

Kretzmer. Ernest R. 3.138.717. 

Kuchas. Francis C. 3,133.165. 

Kunzler, John E. 3.129,359. 

Lalco. Joseph P. 3.123.430. 

La Marche. Robert E.. and Slmone. 3. 

Le Cronier. Richard E.. and Rackman. 

Le Cronier, Richard E., and Rackman. 

Le Cronier. Richard E.. and Schwenzfeger. 

Le Cronier. Richard E.. and Schwenzfeger. 

Lentz. Norman l). 3.1.j3,208. 

Lentz, Norman E. 3.134,946. 

Ligenza. Joseph R. 3.156,593. „,„„.«„ 

Ligenza Joseph R.. and Shapiro. 3.122.463. 

Linares, Robert C, Jr. 3,117,934. oi^qabt 

Logan, Benjamin F., Jr., and Prestllacomo. 3,13»,«»T. 

Logan, Ralph A. 3,129.343. 

Long, Thomas R. 3,127,578. 

Lowry. Terrell N. 3.141.079. 

Lowry. Terrell N. 3.157.746. '^ 

Lunney, Raymond E. 3.144.636. 

MacNair. Donald. 3.159,461. ,,.>,.,« 

B.. and Noweck. 3.127.479. 

Ruupel. 3.160.740. 
A. J. 3.146,414. 
A. J. 3,160.826. 

3,139.589, 
3.122,662. 
3.129,395. 
3.131.515. 
3.143.672. 
3.149,246. 
and Sikorskl. 
3,14."..348. 
3.149,291. 
3.159,800. 



,161,832. 
3.134,062. 
3.134.056. 

S.131.268. 
3.134.064. 



3,146,328. 



3.134.940. 



3.157.830. 

Jr., and Newell. 



3,138.670. 



Macurdy. William 
Mann. Henry, and 
Marcatili. Enrique 
Marcatili. Enrique 
Marcuse. Dietrich. 
Mason, Wurren P. 
Mason, Warren I*. 
Mason. Warren P. 
Mason, Warren P. 
Mason. Warren P. 
Mason, Warren P., 
Massi'y. Richard P. 
Masse'y. Richard P. 

Massey. Richard P. 

Massev, Richard P.. an.l Rickert. 

Matthews. Herbert. 3,121.849. 

Matthias. Bernd T. 

Maurushat, Joseph. 

Mnvo, John S. 3,136,861. 

McGuigan. John H. 3.126,527. 

McLaughlin. G<"orge K. 3.1.30.266 

McLean, David A., and Pendergast. 

McNair, Irving M.. Jr. 3.117,238. 

Meacham, Lamed A. Re. l.'.>..)Oi. 

Meeker. Thrygve R.. and Stadler. 

Meitzler. Allen II. .3.133,258. 

Meitzler. Allen H. 3.165.926. 

Merrill. Francis G., and Snyder. 

Meszaros. Goorpe W^ •''■l"'--'i^,oo «-.o 

Mlchal. Joseph, and Rlppere. 3.122.612. 

Miller, Richard C. 3,122,710. 

Miller Stewart E. 3,118.111. 

Miller' Stewart E. Il24.(>48. 

Miller. Stewart E. 3.126.,'>17 

Mills, John K., and Zupa. 3,141.139. 

Minis. William B. 3.155.941. ,,oa«^fl 

Mitchell, David ^^. ""^ Phinney. 3 128 658. 

Morrison. Charles G.. and Seward. 3,143.602. 

Morrongi»-1lo. Joseph F. 3.136 984. 

Morrongiello. Joseph F. 3.151.320. 

Murphy, Orlando J. 3.162.818. 

Nenninger. Theodore P. 3.153.130. 

Ness Peder M. 3.158,968. 

Newhall, Edmunde E. 3.137 795 

Newhall. Edmunde L 3,142.828. ,iiTrti« 

Northover, William R.. and Pearson 3,117,013. 

Norton. Edward L.. and Schaefer. 3.156.435. 

O'Brien. William D. 3.155,478. 

Ohm, Edward A. 3.151,326 omrfiia 

Olson. Hilding M.. Jr., and Smith. 3,157.818. 

Olson. Karel H.. and Schwartz. 3,156,633. 

O'Neill. John F.. Jr. 3,131,258. 



3,159,556. 
3,118,138. 



3,160,831. 



Padalino, John W. 3,143,6.-)9. 
Paull, Marvin C. 3,129,407. 
Peat, David W.. and Strommen. 
Pfann, William G. 3,118.794. 
Pfann. William G. 3.134.905. 
Pfann. William G. 3.137.834. 
Pfann. William G. 3.142.173. 
Pfann. William G. 3.150,341. 



3,144.115. 



72 

Bell 



■I ' 

INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



3,123.676. 
3,135,470. 



Telephone Laboratorles^nc. : S«%f S^VsS 

Pfinn. William G.. and Jtiurston. 3.123.788. 

Pfelfler Slgmond fe. J'^^f-^^^' 

Pierce John R. 3.137,827. 

Pohl. Karl H. 3,132,913 

Poole, Kenneth M. 3,123,771. 

PaoIp Kenneth M. 3,155.866. 

P?ei^ott. Robert E and WatWnson. 

Prescott, Robert E- and Whidden 

Funis. George A., and Rehm 3,118.7^Z. 

RaiBbeck, Gordon. 3,124 654 

RaDDeoort, Michael A. 3.14^. »uo. o mo Tin 

mddelU George, and Throckmorton. 3.159.. lb. 

Rongved. Lelf.^and Yu 3,162,396. 

Ross, Ian M 3 131311 
Ross. Ian M. 3 163 o62 

Saal, Frederick A. 3,14D^<<. Tf^oKKAR 
Saal Frederick A., and Welber. Re. 25.54b. 
stari, Veikko R- 3.119,077 
Scheer. William «-, 3.149,200. ^ 
Schluttenhofer. Ralph A. 3.163.719. 
Schroeder, Manfred R. 3.124,745. 
Schroeder, Manfred R. 3.160,711. > 

Schwenz-feKer. Edwa^^J^f^; ^°^ ^°^- 3.126.5Jo. 
Seidel. Harold. 3,120.646 «iiR022 

Sessler. Gerhard M.. and ^.est. 3.118,0^^. 
Sessler, Gerhard M' %°d,i^«"K«3g'y«3^'^• 
Shapiro. Roy A., and Shaw 3 158,84A. 
Sharpless William M J.141.141- ^ 
Shine, John R. ,3.134.8bS. 
Slmms, Robert L-. Jr. 3.160 802. 
Sinclair. William R. 3.139.39«- ^ „ ., 
Slpress. Jack M., and ^i", ,3.120.645. 
Slonczewski, Thaddeus 3,136,956. 
Smith, Georce E. 3 136 134. 
Smith, James L 3.142^48. 
Smith, Phillip H. ,3.127.579. 
Soden. Ralph R. 3,148 149 
Stelnberg.^Jphn^. ^\j^^^-^!j^- 

3.156,834. 
3.160.876. 
3,156.596. 



iNl 



Bellantuono. Morris P to The American ^^^^^^^l%^^'& 
Latchbolt holdback for doorlocks. d.i-4w,o<». 
70—107. n„\f^ stAtes of America. Atomic Ener- 

^TSm^-Ts^' F«^^^^^^ coupun. tubes to- 

Beffi?"pauVl^n\;.?b?b^ut- ShS;r.''l:i54.044. 10-27-64. 
bSs^'^v's. Bird proofing device. 3.148.417. 9-15-64. 
Reuir^Wnk W., to Belson Mfg. Co. GrlllK^arrled door. 
^tu9.f8r?-2|-64 CI. 126-25 ^^^^^^,^ ^o. of 

«%^err '"Sol^enof^'switcli- ^aviT "lallg iK6^^6S" 
Mature and radial stationary contacts. 3.139.4»o. 0-0 

64, CI. 200--111. 
^^*&o^h.'pa2l V, fndiellet. 3,157.709. 
Bellevue. Francis H.. Jr : See-- 

Bellevue, Francis H.. Sr. 3.133 ^77. ^ ^ Bellevue Jr. 

•3,133.577, 5-19-64, CI. 150-^2. 



3,147,539. 



3,159.- 



/ 



Stewart, John H. 
StUlwell, Albert L. 
Stochel. Nathan H. 
Sullivan, Miles V. — --.-- 
Swanson. Richard M. 3.135.945 
Taylor. Robert Q;^ Jr and Vogelsong. 
Theuerer, Henry C. 3.142.596. 
Thomas. Lewis C. 3.154.777 
Thompson. Eugene C. 3138.75y. 
Thurston, Robert N. 3,137,Wd. 
Tien. Ping K. 3158,819 
Travis. Lewis FV 3.134 911 
Ulmer. Robert W 3.155 781 , 
Van Dine, Gilbert A. 3.1.«.^o». 
mgar. Harold N. 3 141.078 
Waldhauer, Frederick D. 3,16l.8b». 
Walter. Orville L. S.^^-JJ-^. 
Wells. George W. 3.155.920 
Wells. George W. 3.156.883. 
Westovor, Robert FV 3.123 801 
Westover, Robert F. 3.1o8.901. 
White. Donald L. 3.129,346 
Wiegmann. William. 3.148 085. 
Wll<fer.I.eslieN. 3.133,165 
Willlford. Oscar H. 3.160.713. 
Wintringham. WUllam T 3.162.819. 
Wlrth^nenry .T.. Jr. ^3.139.488. 

3,130..'>3r,. 
3.133.994. 
3,133.995. 
3.141.931. 
3.155.775. 
3.150.874. 
3.128.418. 



Bellevue, Francis H., Sr 
dolf club head cover. 

^'^VSn"e! Witb^d A.. Belli^and Fowler. 

^^'^'KNeirfofn'HVBemnger, and Bloemendaal 

n£'^^^ ^^^^^^^^^^- ---■ 

Belf.^n^g^2?.^F^r;i ^t^^^^^^^^^ ^.^S^T 'cl' lJ5"-i*^?^8^ 

International Te ephone and Telegrapn j^rp. j^j. 

tional beacon antenna having dipoleraomxor ^^__^^q^ 
Jally fed horn radiator. 3 J41 .1 69 ^^JJ^fJ^,^^ co. Tooth 
^ti^alSn^t'er^inrng^'d^v^ce'- '3.5^^l.7?9. 4-14-14. CI. 128- 
Bliiiann. Reinhold^„t^o Dix^^S.A. ,>^ain drives fo^r^th^^trans^ 



3,140.463. 



y 



Electrical ca- 
3,153.180. 10- 

1-28-64. 



haTorily dlsprawabie "ffrk^ spindle 
B, K5f iVtUrJ^'-tJ^GlneTaf llectrlc Co. 
^ iTdoT and method of making the same. 
B |:";Log|.'''s-;aThutton stapler. 3.119.115, 

^ ^^l?dl? Mliton'^.. and Bellon. 3,139.258. 
B iUon, Roger : See— 

Le Men, Jean. 3.137.691. 
Le Men. Jean. 3.150.128. 
Le Men. Jean. 3,161.636. 
B jUottl. Clirlstlln : See— ^ Bg^ottl. 3.129.443. 

Maturl. Rodolphe G., ana Benotri. g- ^,.,^^i„ ,jqu,d 
lellows. Paul M.. and J.^E Uanow^ 230—172. 

fertilizer spreader 3.136 485. ^9-^4 ^ Purlfica- 

^ellrlnger. Frederick J., to TlT^^Uls^u^^ 260-^6.'i.9 

tlon of acrylonitrlle 3.1^^^or. » ^^^^ to The Distillers 
Benrin^er. P^ed^^^^^k J.^and F^C Newman^^^^^ ^^^^^^^^ 

9-22-64", CI. 23—151. 



ielluzzi, Allen: Bee-- 
Luce, Vincent D. S. 



Drill chuck. 



Witt, Francis J. 

York, Robert K. 

Zarounl, Alfred. 

Zarouni, Alfred. 

Zarounl, Alfred. 

Zarouni. Alfred 

Zlnke. Robert A 

Zupa. Frank A. _. 
Bell. Vernon D. : See— oiaai-^i 

Fuller. George W.. and Bell. 3 144,153_ 

Bell, Walter, to Star Expansion Industries Corp 

3 135.522. 6-2-64. CI. 279—97. 

IBfeW, Walter H. : See— 

Stipe, Wesley E. 3.126,335. 

Bell. Walter Y. : See— 

Turner. Clarence A. 3,lo.i.vJ»3. 

Bell. William E. : See-- „„^ n^n ^lOQ-tSO 

Packard, Martin E.. Bloom, and Bell. 3.i2y..ssj. 
Bell. William E.. to Varian Associates Apparatus for monl- 

torlng magnetic filed gradients. 3.158,803. 11—4 b4. ci. 

004 5 

Bell. William T.. to Schlumberger ^|»^-c7'l§2-2^0. ^"' 
foratlng apparatus. 3.143,Ob«, »-4-o4. k.i. iv- -". 

Bellamy, Clifford A. Apparatus for control of water beneath 
ice surfaces. 3.129.565. 4-21-64. CI. 61— 1. ^^^.^^ 

Bollamy David. Jr.. to Baxter Laboratories Inc Flexible 
tube coupling and closing apparatus. 3,123,072. 3-3^4. 
P| 128 '''^1 

Bellamy, DaVld, Jr.. and E S. Welch Jr.. to faster Labora- 
tories. Inc. Blood handling apparatus. 8,127,892. 4-T-04, 
r*! 1 "^ 8 2 1 4 

T, V. „;^ T>a„i r. nnd G Mueller to International Business 

®^NSn?s'' CoS^: " TranMstor switching circuit responsive 
in push pull manner to single-ended input. 3,124,758. 
3_l6_64. CI. 330—18. 



3.158,485. 
J. ^ T. »„^ r \f Vpsr to Great Lakes Chemical 

H"oT' pfe^pa'J-^o^n'ofp^sph'us'ox^ybromide. 3.136.606. 

lelolt Corp.: See— 

Brafford, Donald A. 3.151.017. 
Brafford, Donald A. 3.157.566. 
Klv Donald .K. 3.160.553 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. 3.131.571. 
Sornhostei; Lloyd, and M^dersohn. 
Hornboste . Lloyd Jr 3 1-3 31 » 
Hornboste . L oyd. Jr. 3 149 02«- 
Hornbostel. Lloyd. Jr. 3,15J^-«. 
Hornbostel, Lloyd. Jr. and Ward 

Justus, linear J-f """^ l" fi^SIS ' 
Koelsch. Xyster M. -3-1,26 818. 
Larson, Robert W. 3.122 184. 
Mahoney. Ralph P. 3 124.481. 
Mahoney. Ralph P.. and Justus. 
Mahone-y. Ralph P nn^ J"«tus. 

Mlth. Walter C. 3 149 027.284 
Moore, Lawrence A ^^1 *^-'^«-*- 
Seidel. Karl n. 3.15.^.088 

Shelton, J Fred 3,138 089^ 

Washburn. Robert S. 3.122 958 

Washburn. Robert S. 3.138,0^3. 

Beloit Eastern Corp. : See_—- „. 

Markowskl, Wleslaw D. 3,143.024. 

Beloit Iron Works : See-- 

Budzien Hugo F 3 131 877 
, Goddard. Denis A 3,161,36. 
! Hess. Loyal H.. and Hornbostel. 

Hornbostel. Lloyd. 3 140 221 

Hornbostel. Lloyd. 3.161.1-.o^ 
; Hornbostel, Lloyd, and Beachler 

Hornbostel, Lloyd, Jr. 3,140,258. 



3,132.991. 



3.155.956. 



3.124.480. 
3.124.504. 



3,143,30.'>. 
3.129,135. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



73 



3.126.761. 
3.J34,6.'S3. 
3.127.308. 
3.152.617. 



Beloit Iron Works : See-Continued 

Justus. Edgar J. „3.119,324. 

Justus. Edgar J. 3 140,930 

Justus, lidgar J. 3.150 002 

Justus, Edgar J. 3.151.9j3. 

Justus, Edgar J., and Beachler. 

Justus. F:duar J., and Beachler 

Justus, Edgar J., and Brezlnski. 

Justus. Edgar J., and Hornbostel 

Kankaanpaa. Matti. 3.146.1 bO. 

Mahoney, Ralph P. 3,l+o,118. 

Phillips. Irving J. 3,134 1-b. 

Phillips. Irvin J. 3.142.588 

Schmaeng JohnF. 3.149 489. 

Schmltt. Arnold J 3 128 207 

Skinner. Eugene S. 3,1 5 J 008. 

Westbrook Carl ^I. 3.1.)4 941 ^ blic Steel Corp. 

Below, Robert F., and H. B. "*"X°^Jx.J" t.2V_(,4 d. 189—46. 

Load bearing door frames. 3,141,53^. 7 ^^^^;.Y- 9_22-64, 

Belrose. Robert J. Package unit saw. S.149,b3i. v -4- ot, 

Be?shaw.^^?omas E.^ ^oughnut ring forming apparatus and 

Be^hr-Th^oir^-^g' \faif^e^^^^^ 

measured charges of condiment. 3.127,uof, .j-oa-^-.. 

Be?sha;^^" Thomas E. Raised doughnut forming machine. 
B'l&TiouSi-y'- San'd'/eTfll-- doughnut machine. 3,154,- 

027. 10-27-64. CI. 107—14. 
Belsinger. Inc. ■See— , ,r9 ,14 

Be?Sr. Vh°.-rSNo-Ford,MMor CO. V.blcl. door mo,.. 

thin film. 3,1G3,S53. 12-29-b4. CI. 340— 1.4. 
Belson Mfg. Co. ■See— „,,__„_ 

B^U^lSi V:f. J^Evlii: S'w. n Stanton .0 Mj,n^n« 
Chemical Co. Purification of acetylene. 3,131.233. 4--is 
64. CI. 260—679. 
Beltone Electronics Corp. : See— 

Dempsey, Martin E . and M'^hal. 8,134.8bl. 
Rublo, Alfred M.. and Komatsu. 3.138.491. 
Weiss, Erwln M. 3,159.719. 
Belt-Scales Corp^ : See-- », 

Chambers. Robert B. 3,155,181. 

"""Df^sWIn^pln S. |.13..7.2. 

Discharge device. 3,136,027. 6-9-64. CI. 29—25.14. 
®''^"fn"^nTlrr*6fud7 and Belugou. 3.158.785. 

member. 3.118.0,3.5. i---i-t>^. '• -^5i«. oot i_iO-fi4 CI 
Belzer Alfred. Automobile pocket. 3.124,287. j-iu-t>4. v,i 

224-^29. 
^*"^Ia;';;iS"Davl/j.!7nd Bembenek. 3.135.871. 
Bemberg S.p.A : See— 
B,m.'iro"\?!!'S°«, Y"'8?oUn. ololbin,. 3,125.805. 

3_24-fi4. CI. 62 — 259. 
Bemls Bro. Bag Co. : See— o -.ai cm 

Ayres, Richard H., and Fox. 3,141.601. 

SLker. Arnold F. 3 129 871 

Becker, Arnold F 3.143.936 

Geinier. WilliMm J. .>-.136.47.v 

Hoeppner.^Arthur D.^ 3^47^674. 

"and Schroeder. 3.157,526 

Johnson, and Ludlow. 3.181.700 
3.119.114. 
3.146.566. 
3.161,211 



Benatti. Robert J. to Sperry Rand Corp. Gas bearing.. 

3,146.036. 8-25-64, CI. 308— 9. j.^^ j^^ering and Mfg. Co. 
Benaway. Bernard ^V^O 747 4^28^4. CI. 137—504. 

Flow regulator. 3.130.74. .4-^o^-*.\'J, „ Maximum- 

Benbow. Eugene C to \Sestinghouse Electrtc corp operated 

'^Tr'ZZ^'r^' S'T&TVW. C^- 324-103. 
^-rofnd^S\fea-£r Bench^^^^^^^^ 
^^^lSmii?'j^s;f^"Ru^?:'Krl^«"r!'*Mi»^sch. and Bauer. 

3.133,912. o^ooKiK 

BencS-ffi «'r.u.'i!'w4;g3f,|-.loo..,I- ^ S,ov,.l.n.,rn 

B/o?fr';"SiJ-i'?fo''V.rs;r'Scjc-.«,on«. 3.135.. 

(pyridyD-acrylonitrUes. 3,157,663, ii i« «•*. 

Be^'cte'- William^ L.. to Cl^^ ^orp lalkyl-l^Jj^^^^^^ 
pyridyl-benr [b] cycloalkanes. 3.157,bbo, xi x. 

260 — 297. J TTT A norrnrd to Stewart- Warner 

Bendeich. Frank H.. and W. A- Berrard, to »rewa 

Corp. Lubricant receiving fitting. 3.i4y.ba<, »-^.<i-"^- v- 

1^*— 1- - Dual purpose sofa. 3.123,836, 3-10-64. CL 



Dual purpose sleep unit. 3.138.804. 6-30- 



Bendell, David. 

5 — 17. 
Bendell. David. 

Be'nUSVnl'y L., to Badi^^^^^^^ 

B;nTer?lVbl^rt^V:'' MeTal ^AlVr^leifTn^g^ne?^- 3.131.794. 

Ben'd'^'ho'bG.'^f L. Bernstein, to Hughes Aircraft jCo. 
semiconductor electrode atuchment. 3.141,226. 7-1-64. 
CI. 29—25.3. 

B^Sr' Sf ^Bi^dTi?ll?n^de?ec\S7oi:he^^^^^^^ direc- 

""'fion'flSde^.* 3.118^1 l^^f-f V^s^JC^S 

Bender Howard L.^ See- 3.153,001. 

Bendtr^''lIo"a "^ Machine for ^.r^ej^^ Pi>?'t'«°'"3!_i«8"9^ 
secuHng bindings on skis. 3,151 401. 10-6-64. CK 33^ 189^ 

^?£siirif Jd ira-flur?>rdl^n'^ByC^"°^.u^^^^^ 

BeyeT^^iSd^F^-^^AtJs for w^hlng milk conducting 

trt PTS' Corn. Combination switch and 
3;i23.795, 3-3-64, CI. 338—172. 

S(C— 



3.138.057. 
3,159,841. 
Inc Dispensing device 
3,136.679. 6-9-64, CI. 



Hopkins. Frank L. 
Johnson. Ronald B., 
Kindseth. Harold v. 
Mueller. Robert C. 
Roth. Donald J. 
White, James. 



D. Plntauro, to 
3.140,186. 7-7- 



the like. 



^yJiiSms" Rulsen I'.'a'nd' Reimer. 3.145.129. 
Beml^.'sdwrn^c^^^yalv. for sprinkler systems or 

« 308— 241. Process for the removal of neutral ol 

Bemraann. Kuooir ' "^ % ici nsa io_i«;_64 pi 260 — 6 
from phenolate liquors. 3,161,688. l_-ia-t)4. ci. -o" 

Be-Mo Mncliin^ Co : >;r«— , , r,., niO 
Case. Woodrow W . 3,lo-.nin. 
Ben Venue Laborntories Inc. : Ste— 

Kaye. Saul 3.163.494. „. t> j v^\ 

_ ^.„i„i A T Fpinbere F Feoranz, and K. J. »vai 

Benamy, J^aniel A.. 1. ^ein^erg. '^- ^ • Bimulatins: land 

lianis, to CurtiBsU right <orp»yNX"'r 25—lOA. 

devices from overheating. 3.119.913, 1--S-M. i^i. ^uv* 
7ir>-28.'>— P « 



suspended anode, 
liender. Stanley O., 
variable resistor. 
Bender. Werner K. : .^^ 

Castedello. William, and Bender. 
Castedello. William and Bender. 
Bender. Werner K.. to The Kalart Co. 
for disp.ni8lng film splicing tape. 

Ben'd'e7werner K to The Kalart Co ^^l^o'^^,%%^^l%'. 
, for sound record <^rr|er 3 148 573 ^1^4M.4,«^ 

'''^Xl'rl] Ws -^orS. V-Tlbk°ri?-^r°CrVo^ 
product produced thereby. 3.133.053. o-i-:-*)*. ^i. 

Bender William A.. D. De Felice, and N. 

General Foods Corp. Pectin composition. 

64. CI. 99—132. 
Bender, Wolfgang : fee— o 117 o84 

Nick Hans, and Bender. S,117,uo*. 
nendersky. David, to .V^'^ed States of Amerka.^rmvR|- 

coilless rille ammunition. 3.118.376. i--i-o^, v.i. iv- 

"•''^^l'l"/rsh^?ge?.'''oi?2"rM*oS'^anftrnglois. 3 139.308- 

.. . ,J ♦ Ir,^ A M stott to United States of America, 

"^^jJml'^crrHdVeVn^tTp/^^^ release mechanism. 

n 190 W 2-25-64, CI. 294— M. 
BendUt. George F. Game apparatus. 3.145.991, 8-25-64. 

CI. 273—108. 
'''°'BSeT"Blp™8rh%er"^ Zla.m.l.ttr, 3,1.6.872. 

Baker. Sidney X.. and Oakley. 3.122.048. 



INDEX OF PATENTB, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



75 



74 

Bendlx Corp., The -Sec— Continued 

Barnes. Lloyd L., Jr., and Pace. . f/l»'%W 704 
Blacklngton. Paul A .and Burgher. 3.125.704. 

Blair. John W. 3,117,822 

Beyer. Kaymond. fer. 3.160,^^:^. 

Branson. Orland D., and Bush. 3 125 »5^. 

Breuer, John V.. and Rltseimi 3.162,024. 

Brown. Arthur K. J. 3.162.263 

Brown. Milton, and Dring. 3.134 295. 

Bunger. Dennen J-.^i>d Ferguson. 3.151,452. 

Bungo. Joseph. 3 124 957 

Burnett. Richard T 3,133.613 

Burnett. Richard T. 3 145 809. 

Burnett, Richard T. 3.162.273. „„ „„„ 

Burnett Richard T and Mossey 3,122 22^ 

Burnett. Richard T. and Powlas. 3.134.4o». 

Burt. Farlow B. 3.117,4o7. 

Byers. James O., Jr. 3,122 lu^. 

Cantabene. Andrew J., and Pocock 3.159^^24 

cintner. Ronald M., and McKelvie^ 3 1%?.691. 

Chevreux, (ierard, and Muterel. 3.1o9.433. 

Clark Richard B. 3.150,231. 

ClS: Richard B. 3.150278 

Clifton. James B. M. 3.12...726. 

Cole. Frederic W. SW'^^?" 107 537 

Cole, Judson C, and Hall 3,137.537. 

Colussl. Valentino. _3.147.0..7. 

Cooper, Irving B. Jr 3.131.559. 

Cosby. James R. 3,144 531. 

Courtney, Albert L. „3.140.058. 

Cramer. Robert L. Rf- ^^^j^O^. 

Cripe, Maxwell L. 3.125.001. 

I)e NeKrl. Fred P. ^3.139.613 

Deradoorlan. Baedasar. 3 132.282 

Fe1elKwSSJp?in^d^ifn'dley'.''t«I:321. 

E^u^B^rc'^R^o'bTrYV^N&^WHornlng. 3.143.795. 
Eastman. James M. 3.128,634. __ g.r 
Edman. James L., and Porath. 3,133.610. 

Elliott, Robert A. 3.140.126 ,.^1557 , 

Evanofe. Peter D.. and Wroten. 3.151 557 

Fercuson .Tohn H., jr., «"" "'ili*'^'" ' 
Fielder. William V., Jr. „3.150.239. 
French. Charlie N. and Ro^ack. 3.143.927. 
Goodrich. George W and Wiley. 8.128,408. 
' Grossnickle. Garold E. 3.162.275. i 

Haase, ElmerA 3 140 324 \ 

Hager, Robert R. 3.133.417. 
Hager. Robert R. 3,134.304. 
Haeer Robert R. 3.134.601. 
nlger. Robert R. 3.143 929. 
Hall. James R. 3^149 896 

grn-ni: ^;?.SSnJ^E.HS|^enlgsmark. 3.150.366. 

Hastings. Donald F. 3.141.334. 

Helland, Robert J. 3,140,124. 

Hemperiy, Lyle D Jr and Hoof 3J59.758. 

Henn William, and Robineon. 3.151.240 

Henneman. John W., and Tracy. 8.127.891. 

Herron. Robert H.. and Jannasch 3.139.671. 

Ho. Yu CM, Johnson, and McKeMe 3 128.374L 

Ho^ckelman.'Ralph P.. Lenard and Rlckel. 3.164.450. 

Hoekstra, Herman M. 3.125^0"3. 

Hosford. Norman F. 3 128 445 

Hurlburt. Charles E. 3.146433. -^ -„- 

Jacobsen. Albert J., and Zlo^"'<^^-.aT.l„«W ^ i-in ?03 
James, Robert L., Morelnes and Wattson. 3.150.303. 
jShanson. Carl E. 3.154 944. 
Johanson. Carl E. 3.1fi0_n06 oikaotq 

KadrSn, Stanley F. and Tewksbury. 3.150,373. 

Karlson. John C. 3.155 892. 
Kasten, Walter. 3.117.925. 
Hasten, Walter. 3,12r> 005. 
Kasten. Walter. 3,151.071. « 0107 rot ' 

Kjellmin. Thomas k.. andj^atson, 3.123.68.. 
Knudson, Glltner J- 3.146.715. 
Kock Winston E. 3.154.778. 
lusy., Paul F. 3.128.240 
, Kuzmltz. Andrew A 3,139,893. 
Lawrence. Donald M. 3,151^567. 
Lewis. Richard L.. and Lnrnen. 3.119.235. 
Logan. James J. -3146 301. 
LoFenz. Alan A 3.157 757^ 

Mangold. Rudolf fl'^^/*^ ^o-S 002 
McCombs, Howard L.. Jr 3.125,00^. 
McCombs. Howard L.. Jr. 3.138.926. 
McCombs. Howard L., Jr. 3,iov«.uuu. _ 

MclveT, Norman B L^P.„^°d Cope. 3.144.645. 
McRoberts. James C. 3,139.892. 
Menz. Charles N and Clancy. 3.121.980. 
Merlo, Angelo L- „3.1f>-.3-.h q 191 ^in 

Mlano. Salvatore V and Afrlcano. 3.121.339. 

Mock. Frank O. 3.124.931. 

Mock. Frank C, 3.133.416 

Morelnes. Harold. 3.128.434. 

Mossey. Joseph L. 3.119,468. 

Murphv. Norman B. 3.119,580. 

Nolan." Roger W.. Jr. 3.160.577. , ^„„ „ . 

Pearson. Paul E.. Jr.. and Reynick. 3.123.974. 

Peczkowskl. Joseph L. 3.139.922. „,.„,., 

PeokowBkl, Joseph L.. and Rogers. 3.152,444. 



3.146,682. 



3.139,- 



3,145.626. 



Bendlxicorp.. The : ScVf^o^Wl"*"* 
Pftifer, Guiither. 3.122.181. 
Pcfwell, Richard G. ,3.1o2,667. 
ither. Edwin E. 3.149.539. 
ice. Earl R. 3,144,920. PMfer 

ce Karl R., Hoover. Hager and Pfelfer. 
ice. Earl R., and Long 3.129036 
upp, Ray J., and Whiting. 3,12o.06--. 
^rbeo/geC. 3.117 84o 
tsema. Irving R. 3.162,0-.6. 
,bert8. George 1. 3,139.921. 
.^blnson. Arthur S 3 128.388. 
R&ot. Charles W. 3.145,700 
RftBslre, Francis H. S. 3,132.310. 
uSthf u^. Neal «-. and Troeger. 3,124.942. 
Siilemka. Robert M 3.128 602 
Schebler. Bernanl J- „ 3J52 ^9.0. 
S:hultz. Harold »• 3.152.449. 
Scott. John D. 3.163 00;. o , oq rt^. 

l-ruggs. David M.. and Herron. 3.139 67- 
ge^lf Louis H.. and Blacklngton 3,146.376. 
S e«e Igor B.. and Webb. 3.146.449. 
ShefeVMlloW. 3 133503. 

t^hutt, Paul B. 3.149.468. ot^oqqi 

Shutt". I'aul B.. and Tuitman. 3.158,931. 

ll^ 'iSa"el%nVSr^lho. 3.119.966. 

irrKe^RlcCrd 5:?Crfsl'eU. and Wintr.de 

IM. Ralph E.. and Mor^n 3.127,568. 

Swanson. George J. 3.120.390. 

1 iwats, John H.. and Hagerty. 3.149.500. 

"ognola. Tulllo. 3.129 347. 

' :roeger, Henry. 3.124.873. 

' Troeger. Henry. 3.142.88S. 

t^lckers. James L.. and Burt 

nncent. Peter A. 3.118.137 

kVahlstrom. Dale S. 3.143.928. 

Watson. William F. 3,117.312 -.22 692 

A-attson. Harry B.. and Fennlck. 3 122.0J^. 

Wesstrom, Alfred, Sanders and Mollis. 3.158.930. 

(Vhltlng. James C. 3.128 743 

VVtsman. Franklin 0-^3.150.^38 

Woodward. Stephen G. 3.118 3SJ. 

Woodward, Stephen G 3 159.151. 

Young. Peter H. 3.148,748. 

iTurek. Thomas J. ^3.145.03i. 
Ben^^'^'Leo's-'^ArTlc^e .u&A and dispensing dev.c. 

BeJh\'^Ro'bJrt^E-.^'^^-»> le c^^^^^^^ 3.145.042, ^1*- 

Be&orf: Joh^I?: to Litton Pr^'Ci^lon Products. Inc^VM- 
uum tight seals for klystron tubes. 3.124.714. 3-10-«4. ui. 
315 — 5. .'^9. 
Beodror. Jack : see — , QiiTqio 

Robblns. Leo. and Bendror. 3.117,33U. 
Bendschnelder. Kenneth: See— 

Eggebraaten. Vernon L.. Komo. 
Cl ^2 248 

nt,r 3 f ^?f92^-7-*^i5rff i^r 

Bepetto'- John, and M Mandelbaum 

BelreliTt^'^Ste E^-'a^nV^j'- t't.'^u.fn. 
[merlca Atomic Energy Commission 



and 
Inc. 



Bendschneider. 

Molding apiMi* 

sUde feed- 



Drapery 
29—241. 

to Dnlted States of 
Plutonium sei)ara- 



1 1on from uranium 

molten chloride 

i;3_14.5. ^ „ 

Be ledict. Marcus C. : Sec— 

1 Hasbrouck. Augustus and 
Behedlct. Marcus C.. to Lnlted 
or liquid rocket. 3.132.482. 



'and innthanldes b^ P«c»pltatlon from 
solutions. 3.154.379. 10-27-64, CI. 



Benedict. 3,132481 
Aircraft Corp Injector head 
.■>-12-64. CI. 60—39.46. 



Electric heating device. 3,121.157, 2-11-64, 



Benedlkt. Julio, 
n 219 — 40. 

^^"'BerAiXp'h- V.^M^elvey, and Benerlto. 3.150.920. 

^^"^Fia'Jlanr LOUIS g" Benes. and Yo. 3 153 565. 
Beneteau. Joseph O. C-. to Talon, ^nc Machine |or attach- 
ing paper fasteners 3,150.790 9^29-64 a.^218- 

^^°en"*' Sutpor'i- fo^ t'.^n'irhtr f<Sth. 3.152.412. 10-13-64. CL 

BenVz™.' Aaron, to Ge^tTn^n ^t IsS 8*16^£l9''-^'?- C^W^ 
graphic coating formulation. 3.133,810, »-itf-o«, k,i. i^v— 

94. _ 

^"^Csakl^ Kljoshi.' WUlT^ckson. Bengelsdorf. and Wood.. 

Jeneelsdlrf'* Irving S.. to United States Borax & Chemical 
Con) Halo^enoxyalkyl glycol monoborate esters. 3.161.- 
668^12-15-64. CI. 260--162. 



^ , ., _* T,^iT,» «5 nnd W O Woods, to United States 
^'gfrl^ i'chemicfl Coi°^ Hlnd?;ed p^henyl borates. 3.135.- 

borinanyl phosphate compounds. 3.152.165, 10 b-o*, v.i. 
260 — 461. , ^^. o,^_ 

Benger Laboratories Ltd. : Se^ 

Benglt°oT'"i>hT^tp°''s.. '^'\^^^ «^^!\sl45^Tl''^t-6^''Fl- 
Frequency compensating system. 3.1o8.845, 11-24 01, ^,i. 

340_174.1, . _ Locking device. 3,120.971, 2-11-64. 



3,134.785. 



3.161.- 



Bengtsson. Sigurd W 

CI. 292—91. 
Benguerel. Francois : See — 

Schoenauer. Wolfgang, and Benguerel 
Benguet Consolidated. Inc. : See— 

BenlnTce^les'Sino^'^if-cfei&^Jnd ventilating brake 

Ben1?h.' Benemct ^A-..'?o^merlcan Machine & Foundry Co. 
Blade guide holder for band sheer for bread. 3,145.740. 

Be&amen*•L^8le'*I^^o Eaton Mfg. Co. Marine engine mount. 

Beya':SJi.''fellt^f:'^^:-^!!exhaust scavenging device. 

Beij^a't^ffU^rl;rK^.'-t?^^^'nihouse Elect^^^^^^^ 

B«Ut Cb«t.r R.. W. F. He,.d.r.hot .nd C W HMjel; 

lis? ',»„,''f,if,is.sr.Vd' i;rfe,tr'.?S""..™»'- 

Recessing tool. 3.146.641. 9-1-64. CI. 7<— 58. 
''^"^Goldflsci?er"Lj'ster''l!l3en3amin and Plncus. 3.139.618. 
Benjamin. Thomas A., to Mead Johnson & Co. D^spensM 

for metered amounts of fluid. 3.146.920, » 1 o*. ^i. 

000 30^ 

Benley, Wiillara G. : See— o-iooar? 

3 151 7ns. 10-6-64, CI. 184 — 6. 
^*°'Kambo%rn.'ja'cob^S."lnd Benken. 3.120.014. 
'•"''Wifey" AvU!fl*r; and Benko. 3.148.177. 

Benn. Heinz: See — tj„„„ ^ia«724 

Glslger-stahll. Josenh. «"« ^e^n^p 3-,1^46^24 

ninir^Sd^sw?t°c?..Jg flrc^ur™3'i22,680. 2-25-64. CI. 

Benn'-^o"b^rt E and I> C..%e°f JL^^M^^C^^sTo^ I's'^"'^- 

Be?n^.^^vX^R^^t7!^D.l;^?£i^^ 

pregnadlen-20^ols. 3.132^61 5-5-64. Cl^ -60g-.\«;genated 

Benner-Nawraan. Inc. : See— 

Nawman. RoUle B. 3.146,891 



Nawman. Kome r». o.x-.«,«"- t «-^. .«<< 

8-18-64. CI. 340—183. 

9-8-64. CI. 23—253. 
®*°°Kli;blt!1oh? D.f BTnnett. and Woodhead. 3,120,105. 



Bennett. Charles «•• C- H Jung a^d G. M PJgott toj^u^rbo 
Dynamics Corp. Method of preserving 99_i82. 

B^^ne\^^^'.%:too^}f^^^^^ '"^ cushion Uner 

BeS%n!'.i^I^.«\*nd^^.^.;a^^^^ 

{>n'g^^e^to^nd?c^tT^lty^oy^5^^^:at?r^ra^funcflon of depth. 

3.147.431. 9-l-«4. ^1- 32^^-^ ^ q Oglesbv, to 

Bennett. Donald V.S. J. Camp^u^ 3,129.365. 4-14-64. 

Westinghouse Electric Corp. uri>c. 

CI. 318—6. . . ^ ^ M Sorlggs. and H. G. Lefort. to 
Bennett. Dwipht 9\„-,.,^, Air Force. Method for joining 

United States of America. Air Forc^ 156— 89. 

metallic members. 3.144,370. yi^^>^|-^,^^soden : said 
Bennett. Ernestine D . and A *• ^^a ^ tj^nd. Hair 

Graf von Soden a«8or. of % to r 1.. j^^. 

structure process of making same and me^noa^2-5. »- 

64, ri. 4—142. J A TT wehh to Sawyers Research 

Bennett. Frank P and A. B. Webb to^^^ ^^^^^^ 

Development Corp. V. ni fift__^4 

tus. 3,130,635 4-28-64 CI 88— 24. j^. r^. 

%Tt^le^tr^?o^-n^?aiu'^rYn1 ^sSfa^e°' ^nlshes. ' 3.160.752. 
B;nte?t*'HU?iaf<? Vw'all bed structure. 3,116,494. 1-7^. 

CI. 5 — 136. tf 

Bennett Inc. : See— ,,oooon 

3 119.611. 1-28-64. CI. 272—31. 
^'""H^ltzef R^berf ETArnold and Alex Sherman. Brugler. 
and Bennett. 3.156.312. apparatus for 

Bennett. John p.. to Sun Oil Co iiLV64. CI 17:^-*2. 

marking drilling mud^ ^d'^ney and F M Mayes, to Sun 

^Vr<^oH^otSn d^eteSi»ra\TtS'a"l2°n! ^^ '^ 

BeSt^'^riS^f. f'^.^^i^ti:^ le^t^ecSJ 
Co. Borehole logging aPPa/atus IncluQing n ^2^_.^ 

and weighting means |l^»J^{;b to Sun Oil Co. ^ Appa- 

nTu^*'fo?"obtai''nrng"g^as''^Snpl- 3.151.689. 10-6-64. 

-^^^^^sjiJy^^dir^.-^ 

CI. 313—269 Ferdlando. Tool holder for In- 

-d"e"xTbW^fu?f g/iUyl. ^3.§%.,errc?en?ral^?gc 
B^?r VXr ?of ele^fric^ai J^s=?t^atlng tool. 3,134,- 

883. 5-26-64. CI. 219-1 ]fl^ ^^^,1 ^erlet 

Bennett. Peter J., and D W. >oren. ^ _^ ^ 153—64. 

for spring ooUing machine. S.12T.vzz. »-4-^. ^-^ 

CI. 200—150. 
Bennett. BaymondG see— ^ g^^nett. 3.160 487. 

Risse, W 1111s H.. A.ortori(n. """ Phillips Petroleum 

■ Bennett, Richard J., and \N . A-^^-^^fg (^-2 3-64, CI. 259—95. 

to United' States of America. Nayy. 

3?162 548. 12-22-64 CI. 13*^,% ,88 

Water ski rack device. 3.155.288. 

!uurii, """"V^.^, "an 

11-3-64^ CI, 211—60. rj.^ p„^ Chemical 

^'^r'vrt^'^n^a o^lh^rlu^'m Kte'^ 3.124.603. 3-10-64. 

CI." 260-429 2.^ p ^ HelnmlUer. to Utility 

B^^?ailer' Vi g Co! Muulple" u^lt^ trailers and containers. 

3.163 30f^ 1^29-^. 0^(14-51 5 
Bennett, Wesley F.. to Western Electncco..in^ 

explosive gas distribution system. 3.127.20^. d-01-0*. v. 

48 — 192. «'„.♦«,„ tripctrlc Co . Inc. Diffusion 

Bennett. Wesley F.. to ^estern Electric J^i i4g_i9i. 

of semiconductor bodies. 3,lS5,ooi, xi-^y^. v, 

3 145.550, 8-25-64. CI. 66 — 121. 
B*%Verr]lffi^D.;Nobi;. Simmon., and Bennett SA80.- 
840.' ^ 



Battery connector. 
Bennett. Roewell J.. 

Reserve energlzer. 
Bennett. Wallace R. 



76 



I- ' 

INDEX OF PATEMTS, 1964 

ensasi 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



77 



Bennett. William D. : See— T,„„„of*. qiiT-^^dS 

Waldron. Felix W.. Green, a°d Bennett 3.157^45. 
Bennett, WiUUim N.. to Cypress Gardens SkU. Inc. Jumping 

Be^ ?t '^!mi^'if^tT'%'%?^Sli;SX Ben Telephone 
^Laboratories Inc.' Data transmission system. 3,15^.741. 

Benn-eU"^Wimam''R7j'r.. and A Javan to f^l^Jo^'e^lS- 
Laboratorles. Inc. Gas optical maser. 3,149,290. 9-15 

Benn'e&WuWmV. Jr.. ?°^A^Javan. to Bell Telephone L^^^^^ 

oratories. Inc. Gas optical maser. 3.i&9.iu<. ^^ a-""*. 
BenS^Vtz. Robert H.. to Union Carbide^Corp. RaU weld roll 

u '"T'D^An'tif 'U^'lSlU^R aSd 0.~Gro88klnsky. to Berg- 
^^^^SfVefbk'nd- J!^.ffi°|lrma. „ Production of aroma«c 

carboxyllc acids from aralkyl halides. 3.150.171. y ^^ o*. 

CI. 260— 523. Knndrlck to Bergwerksverband 

aromatic hydrocarbons. 3.1t>0,bo3, i--» m. ^i- ■'"" 
Penning, Richard F. : SVe— oiiAftR? 

Baum, Martin A., and Benning. 3.136,662. 
Benninger, Herbert : See— qifioioo 

Singer. Franz, and Benninger. 3.162.1WJ. 
sin^pr Franz Hohn. and Benninger. 3.136,234. 
Benn^nghoff. Wnilam E . to The Ohio Crankshaft Co. Appa- 
ratus and method for welding strips onto a tube. 3.140,37». 
7-7-64. CI. 219—9.5. 
Bennington, Wilhur E. : See — t>„*„„ Qi<i9ft2n 

Nelson. Jeflfery N., Bennington, and Bates. 3,142.820. 

Benniou, David K. : See — , •„ « „ o ms trr 

Nltian. David. English, and Bennlon. 3 138,788 
Bennion, David R.. to AMP Inc. Shift register. 3.125,747, 

ne^noVl^aul: atid"B.'V. Hugon, *« .^-.""^^g'T 12^^^' 
Corp. Electrical inductive apparatus. 3.160,8dj, 12 0-0*, 

BeSiltf J^n."*to Le Joint Francals. Toric packings. 3.147.- 

984. 9-8-64. CI. 277—237. 
Bensinger. Wolf-Dleter : See— iioaioo 

Nallineer Friedrich K. II.. and Benslnger. 3.136 30 
Bensinger WolfTD^ter. to Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 
""'sSnTng arrangement for change^si^ed 1^"|f^'f'-«f^ 

ticularly in motor vehicles. 3,125,o9d, .J-24-o^, ci. <•*— 

BenskV Lowell S., to Radio Corp. of America. Electronic 
dStkl iSromatlon handling sysW ^^th character reco^- 
tlon for controlling Information flow. 3.118,055. 1-14-04. 
CI. 235 — 157. 

Benson, Carl F. : See— o n « 747 

Cowles John H . and Benson. 3.116,747. 

Benson. CariR.°t?-the Torrington Co. _«haft mounting for 
rol1i»r hearine 3 129.038, 4-14-64. CI. 308 — 230. 

Ben°o" Carr"^: to WToVrington Ca Constan^ velocity 
universal coupling. 3.162,025, ,12-22-64 CI 64— 2 r 

Benson. Carl F.. and J. H. Cowles. to The Torrington Co. 
Valve assembly and method of making It. 3,158,165. 11 

Benton, Carl H.,To 6. F. Mossberg 4 Sons^ Inc. 
semiautomatic firearms. 3.139,799, 7-7-64. CI. 
Benson. Clark K. : See — , , 00 070 

Bleach, Charles A., and Benson 3,136.273. 
Benson. Clark K.. to Heat and Control. Inc. 

EeS" U'li'T; «■ Mfc«o;. Mlnj« and Mfg. Co. 

resistant diamond abrasive saw blade. 3,128.700. *-a>* 

Benson, Elliot w! Fish hook supporting device. 3,133.374, 

5-119-64, CI. 43—67.6. 
Benson. George: See — niA* inn 

Holt. George W.. and Benson. 3.144.190. 
Benson (^.ustav E.. to Owen«-Cornlng Fiberglas Corp. Spun 

roving apparatus. 3.118.213. 1-21-64 CI 28— 1 
Benson Harold R.. to The Nuarc Co. Scrlber. 3.133,350. 

5-19-64. CI. 30—164.9. 
Benson. HaroldjR.. to The Nnarc Co. Line-up table. 3.1. .8.- 

943. 12-1-647 CI. 33—184.5. 

Benson, Harvey D. : See — ^ -, . o iok 

Palopoli, Frank P., Benson, Allen, and Schumann. 3.iiJO,- 

745 
Palopoli. Frank P., Benson, Allen, and Schumann. 

3,150,144, 

Benson, James M.. to Hastings-Raydist. Inc. Fluid flow meas- 
uring apparatus. 3,147,618. 9-8-64. CI. 73—204. 

Benson, Paul R., to North American Aviation, Inc. Appara- 
tus for testing organic liquid film forming characteristics. 
3.148,534. 9-15-64. CI. 73—61. 

Benson. Robert W., to Xerox Corp. Image scanning appa- 
ratus. 3.131.594. 5-5-64. CI. 88—24. 

Benson Wilfred Y., to Anelex Corp. Print hammer assembly. 
3 126,823. 3-31-64, CI. 101 — 93. 

Benson, William, and H. Catling, to The Cotton Silk and 
Man-Made Fibres Research Association. Thread piecing de- 
vice. 3.149,451. 9-22-64. CI. 57—22. 

Benson. William M.. to Consolidated Electrodynamics Corp. 
Reel holding and centering hub. 3.140,061, 7-7-64. CI. 
242— «8.1. 



Action for 
89—197. 

Catch box. 



BensTjsan. Arthur D.. and H. Solomon App^atus for ^ 
during optical X-ray images. 3,134,900. 5-26-64. a. 20l>— 

Benl; Arthur J., to Wsetinghouse Air Brake Co Device 
foi? selectively or concurrently controlling a plurality ol 

UelTc&s'^^!'^I!' r^-^MSdit^Vol-Oark Eaui^m_ent 
Co. Material handling apparatus. 3,118,5oo, 1-^1-ot. 

Bent.^D^fs^H.. S. A. Kirk, and E. T Astley, to Crosfield 
Elictroulcs Ltd. Splicing of preprinted webs. S.lbl.JOb. 
124-15-64, CI. 242 — 58.3. ^ . . 

Bentjjohn H.. to Gardner-DenverOo. Fluid pre^u re actuated 

poiltive feed tool. 3.126.766. 3-31-64 O. ''— 32.'- 

BentJ John H.. to Standard Pneumatic Motor Co. Rotary 
todl with power feed. 3.141.509. 7-21-64. CI. 1 . 3—19. 

Bent. John H., to Hamilton Co.. Inc. Repeating dispenser. 
3.161.323, 12-15-64. CI. 222 — tl. ^ ^ ^_ 

Benti Leo V^.. to Tailormade Industries. Inc. Louver assem- 
blf 3,161,268, 12-15-64, CI. 189—69. 

Bente, Henry V.: See — „..„„.,» 

Cook John B., and Bente. 3.148.776. 

Benttie. Max.. to Curtlss-Wright Corp. Rotor housing con- 
struction of rotating combustion engine. 3,la5,3id. 

BefitHe:^fa.?andVjones. to Curtlss-Wright Corp. Cool- 
ing structure for rotary mechanisms. 3,134.53 <. 5-2b-04, 

Cli ''30 ''lO 

BentHer. Helmut, to Bgnteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft W^erk 
Nauhaus. Manufacture of seamless tubes made of steel or 
tht'like. 3.136.185. 6-9-64. CI. 80— 62 
Benteler-Werke Aktiengesellschaft Werk Neuhaus : See— 

llenteler. Helmut. 3.136.185. 
Benfihall Machine Co.. Inc. : See — 

llobbs. Oliver K. 3,156^45. wnn-^,- 

RATifkowskv .Terome J. H. Chadwlck, Jr.. and V. E. Williams, 
5; S^iry slnd Con> Coordinated depth control system 
for submarines. 3,127,864. 4r-7--64 CI. llt-Zil-^* •„,.„, 
Bentkowsky. Jerome. 1 H. Chadwlck Jr.. and V. E. Williams, 
to Sperry Rand Corp. Automatic turn control system. 
3J33,520, 5-19-64, CI. 114 — 144. , o »». Af,i«- 

Bentley Desmond M., to Anglo American Corp of Sonith Africa 
I. :d. Rope stretch compensator for s"sP?nded conveyances 
in mine hoisting equipment. 3,158,228, ll-_*-t)4, ci. 
1! 7 — 32. 
I'.entley Engineering Co. Ltd The : Se^ 

Manger. Charles P., and Jayes. 3 134,250. 
Bentley. Harrv A. Vehicle wheel securing means. 3,161,44U. 
12-15-64, CI. 301—9. „.^^ ^ . ,.^ 

Bentley. Howard A., to Carrier Corp. Ribbon centering guide. 

o 131 843 5—5—64 Cl 226 1. 

Bentley' James S.. to Teleflex Products Ltd. Marine steering 

c(^ntrbl8. 3.135,130. 6-2-64, Cl. 74— 485. 
Benitley, James S.. to Teleflex Inc. Engine controls. 3,153.- 

9#4. 10-27-64. Cl. 74 — 472. 
Bentley-Leek. Herbert : See- . - ,«« oni 

^Shand. Stanley G.. and Bentley-Leek 3.139.801 

ley-Leek Herbert, to Saunders Valve Co. Ltd. Plug 

cks having spring biased shaft seals. 3,151.837. 10-6-64. 

201—214. _ _ . ^^^^ ^^^ ^ ^ Stapleton. to 

Automatic electrode wear com- 

314 — 69. 

V Simonetti, to General Motors 



Ber 



Be 



Be 



Bet 



ley. Robert F., R. A. 
ieneral Motors Corp. 
nsator. 3,125.700, Cl. 

loS' ?Kfne''tool"' 3a35.852~6r2::64. Cl, 2 19^9. . 
ton Louis A . to Johns-Manville Corp. Self-sealing shin- 
es ' :'..lo9.518. 12-1-64. Cl. 156— 26§. 

ton. Robert C. to Centre Circuits. Inc. Optical communl- 
tion svstem using a circular electromechanical modulator. 
121.1 TO. 2-11-64, a. 250 — 199. ^ . , 

ton Robert C. to Centre Circuits, Inc. Binary decimal 

lage." 3.156.983. 11-17-64. Cl. 33—125. ^ ^ ^ _, ,. 

'ton. Robert C. and R. R. Whltehouse. to Centre Circuits. 

Inc. Programmed motor valves. 3.147,769. 9-8-64. Cl. 

37 go4 11 

ton Robert C. and R. R. Whltehouse. to Centre Circuits. 

nc Difference gage. 3.154.858. 11-3-64. Cl. 33—12.5 

iton. Rufus R. C, to HRB-Slnger, Inc. Cross modulation 

letector means tuned tojocal oscillator frequency. 3.14«.- 

fton.^'Tofiver P.. 'ko to^Gadget-of-The-Month Club Inc 
iharpening apparatus for shears and scissors. 3.131.518. 

■r K f*A Ol '^l 1S5 

Belitov Itzhak. to General Motors Corp. Power trans- 

tilsslon 3.119.283. 1-28-64 C1.74--640. _._„ „ 

Betitov Itzhak. to Oneida, Ltd. Dressing. 3.157,1.8. 11- 

17-64, Cl. 128—156. 

Betitworth Engineers ^'V :^S«*-r„ ^^ •» iio aia 
Hale. Gerald K., A. W.. and R. D. 3,132,616. 

^'^^Hai-jted Hal F.. Benun, Mamone, and Anderson. 3.135,- 
203. 
B«Jnwell. Michael R.. to The Magnavox ^Electronics Co. Ltd. 
Automatic record changing phonographs. 3.128.101. 4-7- 
164. Cl. 274—10. 

B^nyon. Cari W.. Jr. : See— -,.0-10 

Nelson. Herbert, and Benyon. 3,158.ol2 

B«nz Bmll. to Litton Systems. Inc. Ion drag pumps. 3,133,- 
506. 5-19-64. Cl. 103—1. 

B*nz Fritz E. Gaeumann. L. Neipp. P. Reusser. A. Stalder. 
and A W'ettitein. to Ciba Corp. Bagacidin and process for 
US limnufacture. 3.131.124. 4-28-64. Cl. 167—65. 



Benz Josef 10% to W. E. Thomson. ICr^f to T. B. Roeseel. 
and 5 9b to J. R. Schovee. Lawn mower and attachment 
therefor. 3.118.268, 1-21-64, Cl. 5<;— 255. 
Benz, Robert, to United States of America, Atomic Energv 
Commission. Preparation of PuFs. 3,123.436. 3-3-64. Cl. 
23—14.5. 
Benz. Rudi O. : See — 

Koch. Ernst, Benz. and Jochum. 3.163,605. . . . 

Benz Willi, and K. Ege. to Zahnradfabrlk Friedrlchshafen, 
Aktiengesellschaft. Methods of selective carburization of 
ferrous metal surfaces and materials therefor. 3.151,002, 
9-29-64. Cl. 148—16.5. ^ c. , .., ^ 

Benzel. Howard A., to Scott .Wlatlon Corp. Singly-adjust- 
able, multiple orifice member. 3.139,114, 6-30-64. Cl. 
13° 1 5 
Benzel VVolfgang. to Dehydag Deutsche Hydrlerwerk 
G.m.'b.H. >fethod of forming and maintaining films on sur- 
faces of liquids. 3.127.235, 3-31-64. Cl. 21—60.3. 
Benzlng. Erhard P., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Process or 
preparing a.^-unsaturated thioethers. 3.118,002. 1-14-64, 
Cl. 260 — 609. 
Benzing. Walter C. : See — ^„ 

Krsek. George. Benzing. and Topas. 3,131,098. 
Benzlnger, Gerald T. : See — ^ ^ ., w. 

Harding. William E.. Sr., Benzlnger. and Lewandowskl. 
3,160.240. „,^^ 

Benzlnger Theodor H. Clinical ear thermometer. 3.156.- 
117. 11-10-64. Cl. 73—359. , „ , o». * 

Beranek, Rudolph, to United Sheet Metal Co.. Inc. Sheet 
metal forming machines. 3,151,657. 10-6-64. Cl. 153—21. 

Berard, Wilfred N. : See— ^ ^^^ 

Reeves. Wilson A., and Berard. 3.119,715. 
Berardi Martin J. Water purification and conditioning sys- 
tem for lobster tank. 3.146,195, 8-25-64. Cl. 210—169. 
Berardlnelll. Frank M. : See — 

Dolce, Thomas J., and BerardlneUl. 3,133.896. 
Dolce, Thomas J., Berardlnelll, and Hudgln. 3,144,431. 
Berardino, Vincent: See — ^ ..at ion 

Pellegrlno, Frank G.. Taylor, »nd Berardino. 3,147.180. 

Berari, Charles: See — „,„.r/v.^, 

Reuvers. Andrew A., and Berari. 3.135.051. „ „ . 
Berchtold. Joseph E.. J. P. King. L. R. Madson. S. P. Nord- 
Ung. and C. A. Ramsel. to Caterpillar Tractor Co Track 
tyi^ vehicle power train. 3.137.182. 6-16-64, Cl. 

nA 720 5 

Berchtold Ludwig. A. Schuster, and H. Marker. Safety ski 

binding. 3,145,027, 8-18-64. Cl. 280—11.35. 
Berchtold. Merrill E. : See— 

Olton. Peter F.. and Berchtold. 3.159.083. 
Berczelv, Henryk S., to Exploslvos S.A. Production of am- 
monium nitrate-fuel oil blasting agents which when det- 
onated result in gaseous mixtures of low toxicity. 3,12».- 
128. 4-14-64. Cl. 149—46. 
Berczynskl. Frank A.: See— ^ mo nAi 

Mohr Louis E.. Seaholm. and Berczynskl. 3.126.941. 
Berdrow, Joseph P. Electric wire connection clip. 3.143.- 

ppQP ft A. fi.1. r^i 1 t4 o'' 

Berenbak, Wlliiani M.. T. J. Farrell, and H. R. Knox, to Allied 
Chemical Corp. Trimming of large bodies of resinous cel- 
lular materials. 3.150.469. 9-29-64. CT. 51—80. 
Berenbaum, Arthur, to Phllco Corp. Control mechanism for 
laundering equipment. 3.129.361. 4-14-64, Cl, 317— 1.^9. 
Berenbaum Morris B., and R. H. Oobran. to Thlokol Chemi- 
cal Corp. Trlazlne sulfenyl chloride curing agents. 
3 128 271. 4-7-64. Cl. 260 — 248. ^ „ 

Berenschot. Donald J.. E. G King. R. K. Stiibbs, and O. R. 
Bobalik. to Armour Pharmaceutical Co. Quaternary am- 
monium germicide. 3.140.976, 7-14-64. Cl. 167—22. 
Beres John F.. to Philco Corp. Gain control system for com- 
mon-collector transistor stage. 3,148.338. 9-8-64, Cl. 

330 •>9 

Beres .Toh'n F.. A. Hopenjrarten. and R. F. Wood, to Phllco 
Corp. Negative feedback tone control circuit. 3,130,374. 
4_21-64 Cl 3.30 — 28. 
Beretta Pier C.. to Fabbrica D'Arml P. Beretta S.p.A. Com- 
bination gas-operated firearm and bomb or grenade thrower. 
3.156.992 11-17-64. Cl. 42—1. 
Beretvas Helen S.. and F. Ramirez, to Standard Oil Co. 
Alethod of stabilizing sulfur-containing organic composl 
tlons. 3.136.749. 6-9-64. Cl. 260—139. 
Berex Establishment : See — 

Gulot, Maurice. 3,119.941. 

Qnlot. Maurice. 3,122,666. 

Berg Alrlectro Products Co. : See — 

Berg. Arthur A. 3.156,330. „...«o«n 

Berg Arthur A.. Dobrlkln. and Schrelber. 3.150,899. 
Dobrikln. Harold L. 3.117,496. 
Dobrlkln, Harold L., and Horowitz. 3.151.525. 
Dobrlkln, Harold L.. and Mastls. 3.131.609. 
Berg Alex to Dr Karl Thomae G.m.h.H. Amino-substltuted 
bu'tanols' as cough-depressants. 3.121,087. 2-11-64. Cl. 
260 — 294.7. 
Bere Alvln L., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Circularly oriented 

memory elements. 3.144,159. 8-18-64. Cl. 204—228. 
Bere Arthur A. to Berg Alrlectro Products Co. Cylinder 

attaching structure. 3;i.'56,330. 11-10-64. Cl. 189—56. 
Berg Arthur A.. H. L. Dobrikln. and C. H. Schrelber. to Berp 
Alrlectro Products Co. Load responsive pressure control 
system. 3.150,899. 9-29-64, C\. 303—22. 
Berg Chester P., to Manor Hosiery Mills, Inc. Hosiery. 
3,132.496. 5-12-64. CT. 66 — 178. v 



Co. Label 

Knapsack- 
conducting 



Berg Daniel, and C. W. Lewis, to Westinghouse Electric Corp. 
Circuit interrupters utilizing a gas-evolving materia las an 
arc extinguishing agent. 3,138,683. 6-23-64. Cl. 200—120. 

Berg. Edgar A. Tire r^wir plug inserting apparatus. 3.122.- 

951, 3-3-64, Cl. 81—15.7. «,„«.,« oa_rs r^ 

Berg, Elaine. Prayer cabinets. 3.120.410. 2-4-64. Cl. 

312 33 

Berg Electronics, Inc. : Bee — 
SiUler. Fred C. 3.128.143. 
Sltzler. Fred C. 3,151.443 
Berg Jack V., to Minnesota Mining and »lfg 

dispenser. 3.128.012. 4-7-64. Cl. 221—70. 
Berg Leo. J. Nachreiner. and A. Scholl. to 

Griesheim Aktiengesellschaft. Apparatus for . -^^„ 

sintered material From a sintering grate to a cooling grate. 

3, 15.-), 378. 11-.3-64. Cl. 263—8. „,,„*„, 01.^0 

Berg, Louis, to Duplic Industries. Sample collector. 3,id3,- 

345, 10-20-64. Cl. 73 — 423. <,i.in7';8 

Berg, Ragnar. to Svenska Datareglster Ab. Cart. 3.i4U.fOO, 

Berg.^Ra^lph L.. to Controls Co. of America. Direction con 
trolling means for synchronous motors. 3.l4b.Sb<. w-i-O'*, 

Cl 19** 4 

Berg Robert A., to Weyerhaeuser Co. Carton. 3.137.434. 

6-16-64. Cl. 229—31. 
Berg. Robert E. : See — 

Krupotich, Edward A.. Pierce, and Berg. 
Berg. Robert H. : See — 

Coulter, Wallace H.. Heuschkel, and Berg 
Berg, Rudolph G.. to Chas. Pfizer & Co.. Inc. — 

cinic acid, derivatives thereof, and process for preparing. 
3 1*^8 287 4—7—64 Cl 260 — 346.8. 
Berg "samuel S.. to'May & Baker Ltd. Methods for treating 
3 143.461. 8-4-64. Cl. 167— 53. „ „ „. 

Tie-stall for cattle. 3,123.051, 3-3-^4, 



3,116,718. 

3.122,431. 
2.2'-oxodlsuc- 



Cl. 



David, and Berg. 3.122.961 ,, „ „^ ^, 

Musician's foot rest. 3.155.364. 11-3-64. Cl. 



buoyancy. 



babeslasis. 
Berg, Vernon R. 

119—119. 
Berg, Willie : 

Gorns'on, 
Berg. Willie. 

Bergan. Reuben A., to Well Surveys. Inc. Method and ap- 
paratus for controlling a sealed atmosphere. 3,123, My, 
.•^_3_C4. Cl. 31.5— 108. , .„ 

r.ercan Reuben A., to Dresser Industries. Inc. Vacuum con- 
tainer. 3.149.741. 9-22-«U. Cl. 220—10. 

Bergandi. Frank, and H. E. Rohrbacher to Bergandi >Kg. 
Co Inc. Shaft positioning device. 3,144.884, 8-18-64. 
Cl. 140— 926. 

Bergandi Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bereandi. Frank, and Rnhrbacher. 3.144.887. 

Bergdoli: John G.. J. R. Chaml)erialn. S. P. Soling, and 
W R Zahn. to Borg-Wamer Corp. Heat exchangers. 
3.118.498, 1-21-64, Cl. 165—166. ^ ^ ir oKn.,^ t^ 

Berge. Sven B., P. G. R. G. Grenander. and S. E. Philip, to 
Aktlebolaget Bofors. Device for protection against burst- 
ing projectiles. 3.137.205. 6-16-64. CI. 89—36. 

Bergeim. Frank H. : See — „ ,„r .»o« 

Fried. Josef. Yale, and Bergeim. 3,135,789. 

Bereen. Layton A.: See — _..„^„., 

Lewis Henrv W., and Bergen. 3.118.986. 
Lewis! Henrv W., and Bergen. 3,120,591. 

Bergen Research Engineering Corp. : See— 

Davis. Charles S.. Jr., and Baker. 3.144. < 90 

Hercens Bill. Swimming aid with adjustable 
3.138.809. 6-30-«4. Cl. 9 — 339. 

Berger. .\lfred : See — .„. „ ..^^ ^nn 

Albrecht. Otto, Berger, and Hofmann. 3.154.429. 

Berger. Alvin J., to -Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. ^ 
Air conditioning control apparatus. 3.138,326. 6-2.J-64. 
Q\ 236 1 

Bereer Arthur, and E. E. Borgaes, to Baxter Laboratories, 
iHc Novel 4-thlohydantolc adds. 3,121,111. 2-11-64. Cl. 

260 — 53+. , . T T^. , 

Berger Carl and R. M. Lurie. to Ionics. Inc. Dual mem- 
brane fuel cell and the use of the same for producing 
electrical energy. 3.152.014. 10-6-64. Cl. 136—86. 

Berger. Charles D. : See— o i«a q^o 

Mnrdock. Thomas G.. and Berger. 3.160,342. 

Berger. Charies V., to Universal Oil Products Co Combina- 
tion catalytic reforming process. 3,133,012, 5-12-64, Cl. 
20S — 9.'>. 

Berger, Donald E. : See — „.«„.„_ 

Tolln. Ernest D.. and Berger. 8,130,187. 

Bereer Earl Ij. : See — 

Heflev Glfford, Llnfleld. Doberty. and Berger. 3.122.076. 

Bereer Emll J., and H. K. West, to Turbo Machine Co. 
Textile treating apparatus. 3.131,840, 5-5-64. Cl. 223—76. 

Bereer Emll J., and H. K. West, to Turbo Machine Co. Tex- 
tile treating apparatus. 3.162.031. 12-22-64. Cl. 68--5. 

Berger Frank M.. C. Hubbard, and W. Braun. to Carter Prod- 
ucts Inc Endotoxin fractions and method for producing 
same, 3.132.995. 5-12-64. Cl. 167—78. 

Bergfr. Fred E. : See — -,««o-, "" 

Finlay. Alexander, and Berger. 3,120,861. 

Berger, Gerard G. J. : See—- 

Oiilnard, Paul A., and Berger. 3,141,475. 

Berger. Gerard J. O. : See—- 

Guinard. Paul A., and Berger. 3,150,684. 

Berger, Hans. Gl>re shield attachment for automotive re- 
hicles. 3,158 396. 11-24-64. a. 296— 97. 

Berger. Heinz : See — «.„„«,« 

Hellmlg. Ehrhard. and Berger. 8.180.053. -< 



78 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



-• 79 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



rial. 3.121.382, 2-lS-<>4. CI 9d-^»4 ^^ ^^ g y 

Berger, Henry G., F. P. Otto, ana j. >»._,^^^^^^ ^„^^,^jjjg 



^"»5f.<=^rl^.%^,^ri%°}^^S^^"^^'- 



weight concrete 
Berzlov, Erik S. : See— 

Backatrom. Sven H.. and Berglov. 



-64, CI. yq— :"'\„ a»hlck to Socony Backatrom, sven a., anu ^^»'"'a„-' 

o loi R99 9.-18-64. CI. 44 — *3. _ cnine. •>• ^_'»_V VC ' .^^ n R ThomoBor 



3.131,037 



Coil winding in*- 



M^obil Ou't:o..'lnc ^'"el 1 622 ' 2-1V64 C 
nxirtiT^d Oil oroducts. S.l-Jl.b^A ^ ti- c;*,i..i 



11 products 3.121.^^^- r^V^ Schick. Vo socony 



J>10U11 Wll V..".. *"-• 

oxidized oil products. 
Berger. Henr- ^ ^ ^ 

Mobil Oil Lu. xuy . v;r "?r-g oU compositlc 

ucts and fuel a^'^.J^^^Ms rf4 CI 252— 51. o. 

the same. 3.121.090. '-l^p'itn!'* a^d A. J. Herbert, to 
Berger. Herbert F..H. W.Gehma°a 

National Council for Stream impro Decolorizing kraf t 

^i^e' fi^^oL^.^*3¥20'46i'.'2"^'l4! cY^62-33. 

«"«^Jotffie5.= LouU:and Berger. 3.135.546. 

^"^^Ar'abS'^odsrBerger. Dupuy. Lacour. and Ralerskl. 

3,147,189. ..,,„, r McKee k Co. Production of 

Berger. John H to Arthur G. McK^ * 23-162. ^ ,^ 

nitrogen dioxide ^-Jf b,6l A ^»-^ • narodnl podnlk. 

^^S^staS f^rg^a^al^^thlMlce" 3.130.080. 4-21-64. 

Be'ri2r\-f orSil.''JoTk'el- shells. 3.126.160, 3-24-64. CI. 24(^ 
^^^- T T ir to Scans Associates. Inc. Pressure \^l- 

5-12-.;4 Cl^ 2"-'-»''^^ J Mermelstein. Display device. 
Bereer. Michael A-- auu u^ - 

3 102,008. 12-22-64. CI. •>8— 126. gi^ctrical measuring 

Berger, Otto. Long .scale moving^ ,^^.t,tln "magnet means 



.?ker:'btto. If°«.5^?/o«„;S"flux^ii^en\TngmagneTmeani 
Irre'rUp'^asS? 6^3^.^!. 324-150. 

^%'^Sr,: 'ITb^rt E.. and ,«e^«^«-„e?f e'tTorges de la 
Berger Pierre to Compa^ie des At^l^^^^^^^^^ 

^^JS^- aSp^^S?ur^^n| ^^one-shaped rotor means. 

3.129.460, 4-21-64. CI- i^Torftnt Co Inc. Plastic decorat- 

^'%'^!'«rSSl''jV.nd'iivenb»rgb. 3.147.560. 
Berger, Kolf : ^ee— ^.. „_^ Rereer 3,138,978. 

%m.' :U42,843. 8-4-64, CL 2-1-8 ^ Ri^enburgh. 

Berger, So J- afd J. ^^3 f^^^^g^fi'^o |-8-64, CI 40— 125. 
Advertising ^'^play. 3.147. oouw . ^^^ ^^ 

Berger. Sta"leyvto Aurlcord Cor^- j^^^^^ 

corder. 3,141,a94 <-21 64^cl— Aurlcord Corp., Tape 

^r^^^oVet^?™nkp^oft.'^-3?24,3J8!"i-10-64. CI. 242-55.12. 

^^'^'>[ahanf Joseph! and Berger. 3.120.895. 
Bergere Emric \y : Sec and Rath. 3,133 579. 

Berge^r^Jn^l'^Ed^I^^^^ll cl-P for hand trucks. 3.132.- 
401. 5-12-64. U. 24— --od. patter; said Potter assor. 

nf» LVVgt^so^nV^^AiSi^^^^^^^^^ and vehicle. 

3,119.504 1-28-64. Jl- 254— 139 1 ^^^^^ ^^ 

^"J^r^l-r^oi^ ^^e?l?c1e''wilh^b*^m.• 3,141,654, 7-21-64, 
CI. 254—139.1. Soden. Temperature 

^^EflJ;nfi"r"mign°e?ic^JupUnf 3.144,573. 8-11-64. CI. 
Be^gfl^d." Lawrence* W. Grille rotator. 3.131,685, 5-5-64, 
CT. 126—25. -nd C T Hathawav: said Berggren 

^^iK'o'Monfan'to Co' CoaUng of blaxlally oriented film. 
3.160.917 12-15-64. Cr lS-14. ^^^^ Berggren 

Berggren Lo[ »« ^r^ «co Apparatus utilizing a lubricated 

firan'dre\%'oV'rn'i?^S.i?i^g ^^lo ll'^8^'irir64.'"c*d. ^'^^t 
plastic tiibularme^ber.s^ 2 160^918 12 ^^^^^^.^jetallurgl- 

«%^V?rd°uc?ion*^ri>^5^Pe?'for further working. 

3.126,279 3-24-64. Cl. .5— .00 Anstalt Bern- 

^'"i;frS"Ber^gh;"u's"'Me\^ho^a';V'A'c^n'g'ba^^^ veear. 3.130.- 

671. 4-2^64. CI. 102— 9.3 to Elektrophyslkallsche 

8 162.056, lO-e-64. dl. 204—177. 
Berghgracht. Marius : See— 
r.oonp. Joseph. 3 1 -V>-1- 
Boone, Jowpb. 8,148,«80. 



::::!« w«^:t,:^s^n4'; *i- 

Axaally movable coupling. 3.11o,i!»i. 1 ^^-^ • 
B.rOTa».'Elllot. to Sh.U OU Co S»h.M. nltropnwnUI;^^ 

i£.^?.ir^r;iv%f lilts'' fSEai'^;?t»» 

ptjymcts. their preparation and ase. 3.159,091,1.: »-»». 
Be'rfc^^'Lar, G„ to Jarnbirger Aktlebol.s. CoupUnf. 

Befc 'WS.'f£l^.oV'raic|:;.|e^^H„e.er an. 

oQlng system. 3,144,094. 8-ll-«4, ci. lo-* 
^"■^te'rt^s* Kelfh k^l^Bergman 3.1 2 8 744^ 
%|lrattHv^a ?eka\?.e^e's\^stfn7dlVbr^ 

vfeage by inductor and constant-voltage source. 3,119,936. 

Be^t^^^^^^^^^ ^'\%%?7'-r 28-6rc7307-88.5-. 

dfoderaonostable circuit 3.119,937. 1-28^64 CL^-so^*^^ ^^ 

^^^dfo^-C^orT of "Am?rl^:^°rogtc' cSuft bav.n| bistable 
Sinnel dfode reset by monostable diode. 3,133.206. 5-12 

fk, Cl. 307—88,5. 

:iiSS|M ws- u^ ...... 

3.140.648. T-14-64 Cl. 98--119, j, ^ Panhandle 

,1.38.668. 6-23-fi4, Cl. 179— ^8^ and H. Scheftelowltz. 

-ffi»\"S|ag$£ji'|S.,T^coo,o.uolcat,oo 

'S'S i-»S:'a'n";/S:y-ie?- mapeoaing brush, 3.135.. 
90, l)-9-«4, Cl, 15—604 American Phlljpa 

r'ffo. -"Delic'e/or^bS J a'Sd po...h.oj 'SJ}:^'-'i[, 
urVed-surfaces of glass objects. 3.l4y.44,s. 

B^fg^iTann,- Joseoh C. Multiple circular shear. 3,144.796. 
:8-18-64. Cl. 82—57. 

Be'J-gS^oa'^'i-^i^'^Veneer a.lt.lng apparatua, 3,163.071. 

l2-29-fi4, Cl. 83—433. 
^"•^Ke^r.^N^-'^'Vaoll. and Bergstrand 3.147.868. 

lerg.^S|tG';o?g."toTeUX^^ 
i Spl* means for magnetic reed contact 3,129.3111. 

4_14-r,t. C\ 2n0--166 Bergstrom Mfg. 

^^^^o^''"Tehi^ir'fea?ing'^'^ayara^tuB^^'3.131.757, ^5-5-64. Cl. 

165 — 35. „ -, T-,i„n *(, Crompton & Knowles 

'%Z'r(^2^^-^d ^"h1lt^ie^or changing Lchanism and 
,?;'motion 3.128796 4 14-r^^ a 39-m.^^^ ^^ ^ 

'^*^'«';^/v.^i:V ^? V bl^n and W N Bergstrom. and 1^6 each 
Keithley 1'^^- iii and R B, Thurrel. Acoustical and 
to R. J. Thurrei. ana «•. noi 04 q] 181—33. 
thermal insulation. 3.12b,97», .i .^i o^. ^'^^^ 

^T.&r^eU[^r„.^^J; ?n.'^ea^"r.-„fere^r, ^llMrdS: 
fil'>'?-6"4 n 260 — 397.47. ^ . , *, 

Be'g;trom: ^ricVto^ Socony Mobil OH Co rn.^ Catalytic 

^tamn%"7:'eolUe^Wst'compos^te" 3,143,491. 8^t-64. CI. 
T, ^'^V'J™ Frlc V and R J Devlin, to Socony Mobil Oil 

channel support. 3.158. J4». 11 ^t-^-*. v,i. ^ „.ti,„j 



Bergstrom. Harold A to Continental Can Co Inc. Fo^^^^ 
plastic bag n hber drum. 3.15o.305. 11-3-64. VI. ^^»—i4. 

Be?gsirom. tars R.. to AUmanna Svenska l^^lektriska Aktle- 
bolauet Damping device for oU circuit breakers. 
3 118,997, l-2f-G4. Cl. 200—150. 

Bergstrom Mfg. Co. ■See-— , „ , ,, _ ,,, --, 
Bergstrom, Adolph Q.. and Rydell. 3.131, (o7. 

Bergstrom, Sven 1:^. See—- o iai rqa 

Johansson, Folke K. E., and Bergstrom. 3.163,696. 
Bergstrom, William N. : .Sec-^ 

^Bergstrom. Carl V. 3.126.978. ,,Q«oRn 

Bergum, Robert L. Outboard motor attachment. 3,ld6.<:ou. 

B^^'Jdf: Par, and" K. M. B, Siegbahn. to J^Jectrolux. Ak«e- 
bolaget. Thermoelectric refrigeration. 3.12 «, 749, 4-7-<J4, 
cn. 62—3. 



BereWerksgesellschaft Hibernla A.G. 
Ester. Wlllielm. 3,156.029. 



Set 



Grossklnsky. 
. 3,160,653. 



3.150.171. 



Bergy. and Hoeksema. 



Stt'inle, Walrher, Sihiwy. and Schmitt. 3.146,493. 
Bergwerksverband G.ni.t).Il. : /See — 

Benning, Anton. Dolling, and 

Benninu', Anton, and Handrick 
Bergy, Malcolm E. : Hee — 

Dleiz, Alma. De Boer. Smith 

Bergy. "MifcolmE.. R. R. Herr. and »• J-„M\8on to The 
Upjohn Co. Antibiotic composition. 3,155.580. 11-3-04, 

01 1 ft7 fi*^ 

Berhenke. Luther F., to The Dow Chemical Co Automatic 
melting point recorder. 3,150,514, 9-29-64. LI, «^ — H. 

Berhman. John W. : Sec — „ ,„- ,.0^ 

Casey, Joseph J., and Bernraan. 3.123.464. 

Beriger. Ernst, to Ciba Lrtd. O.O dialkyl S-alkanyl phosphor©- 
thioates and insectiiidal compositions and methods employ- 
ing same. 3,136,686, 0-9-64. Cl. 167— 22. k-*s» 

Beriger Ernst. Methods and compositions for combating 
pests with beta-phosphate esters of 2-butenoates of mono 
glyceriate iK-terocvclic acetals and glyceriate carbonates. 
5,136,690. 6-9-04, Cl. 167—33 ^ ^ , , „, « 

Beriger Ernst, to Ciba Ltd. Beta-phosphate esters of -2- 
butenoates of monoglycerlate heterocyclic acetals and 
glyceriate carbonates. 3.136,784, 6-9-04, Cl. 260— .340 ■ 

Bering. Jorgen D. Balanced valves, 
137—432. 

Berk. F. \\'., & Co. Ltd. : See— 

Kudelka, Vitezslav. 3,140.826. 

Rerk, Howard E. Book slop device 

T-.^-'c Marianne, to Berk Research Corp. Cabinet locking 

"Avlce, :i. 147.030, 9-1-64. Cl. 292—288. 
Berk Risearcli Corp. : See- - 

Berk. .Mari.inne. 3,147,030, 
Berk. William J.: See — ,,v.,«no 

Ha't, John E.. Ja(iuith, and Berk. 3,126.903. 
Berkeley Chemical Corp. : See- 
Ad:^ 'ns. Phillip. 3.161.676. 
Berkolt'v-^avis, Inc. : Sec — 

Berke.?y, Laurence J. 3,119,536. 
Berkeley. Laurence J., to Berkeley-Davis Inc. 

apparatus. 3,119,536, 1-28-64. Cl. 226— lia 
Berkeley Peter J.. Jr.. L. V. Uobbins. Jr.. and R. N. Watts to 
Esso "Research and Engineering Co. Conversion of aldox 
aldehydes to alcohols. 3.127.451. 3-31->04. n 260- (..',8 
Berkev Harrv L.. to Landis Machine Co. Thread euttlng 
chaser for buttress thread cutting. 3,148,394, 9-15-64, 
Cl. 10—111. 
Berkl. Josef U. : See— ^ „ , , ii^aKiA^ 

Wing. George S.. Dickie, and Berkl. 3.156,514. 
Berkley .>iachine Co, : .s'ce-- ^ -, ,n nan 

Winkler. Richard, and Dunnebier. 3.140 090 
Winkler. Uicliard. and Dunnebier. 3.159,069. 
Berkley. Richard E. : See—- . „ u, 

Kirkpatrlck, Willard H„ Seale. and Berkley. 
Berko Electric Mfg. Corp. : '*^fe--- 

Greenhaus. Albert. 3,lo5,812. 
Berkow. Samuel G., to Menlo Park Laboratories 



3,121,444, 2-18-64, Cl 



3,121.494. 2-18-64. CL 



Wire feeding 



3.155.178 



Inc. Hy- 



3.161,196, 12-15-64. CL 128— 



plenlc dispenser apparatus 

225. 
Berkowltz, Eugene B,. to Tension Envelope Corp. ^ '"dow 

envelope for mailing bank statements and the like. d,l.JO,- 

470. 6-9-<>4. Cl. 229 — 71. 
Berkowltz. I^wls M., M. D. Shoaf. and R. E Schachat, to 

General Foods Corp. Pastry mix having thiolated g«^la.tm 

Incorporated therein and method utilizing said mix. J.lu<,- 

r.l5, 11-17-64, Cl. 99—92. 
Berks William I., and V. Brajer. to United States of America 

VavT Device to eliminate shear slide in pre-packaged 

liquid powrplants. 3.138.001. 0-23-64. Cl. 60-39,48. 

'''•"'HatlfnTan''"/os7pli ^ S,7 Renforth. and Berkstresser. 

3.119,065. „ , . 01,0 o-rn 

Hashman. Joseph S.. and Berkstresser. S.l 19.870. 

Berlad. Abraham L., to General Dynamics Corp. Apparatus 
for the safe storage and handling of normally explosive ma- 
terials. 3.142.159. 7-28-64. Cl. 62—48. 

Berlant, Slgmund. Electrically controlled reversible hydrau- 
lic c rcuit means for rotary and axlally movable tool 
3.137.016. 6-1&-64. Cl. 10—136. 



Berliet. M.. AutomobUes : See— oiai 540 

Bouladon. -Gabriel, and ZupPl«er- ^A^hZt ^ 124 388 
Berlin Daniel. Child's convertible bed and seat. 3.1iJ4.d»o. 

3-l6-«4, Cl. 297 — 320. o,A«n9ft R_2\-64 CL 

Berlin. Daniel. Child's car seat. 3.146.026. 8--J&-04. ci. 

Bei?iL""Danlel. Convertible cart. 3.150.616. 9-2^4. CL 

108-^16. 

^^'' chaMi"l^«^VaSa^M.. and Berlin. 3.127.163.^ ^ ^ ^ 
Berlin. mIuo": Jnd L M. Rhelngold to Templet Indus^. 
Inc Rule die set and apparatus for making same. 

Be^An°niot^} £'-^'W?ngold. ,.0 T«.pjet Induatrl* 

Inc Rule die and punch unit and method of reselling 

the'same. 3.150.550. 9-29-64. Cl. 83--13. , co 

Berlin, Norton H., to Esso Research and Engineering CO. 

Separation by selective desorption of silica gel. d.iou.u<w. 

Be?rin^"Nort?n H.%^Sd%. P. McCall. to Esso Re»ear<A '"^ 
Engineering Co.* Hydrogenation process employing hydro- 
gen absorbed by the feed. 3.152,981, 10-13-64. CL iJOb— 

Berilnd, Harriet E. Facial mask. 8,137,006. 6-16-64. CL 
BtnTn^er. Henry A. Apparatus for making structural unit. 

and the like 3 148.431. 9-15-64. CL 25 — 11. ^ ^ . 

BeruJer'^Menry i.. aTd W. L. Greene Apparatus for extrud- 

Ing reinforced members. 3.146.508. 9-1-64. Cl. 2b— 1*. 

^"Tu'lU^Yack o'Tvacks, and Berliner. 3,142,377. ,^ 
Berllne^''i>au^'.^o''•AiVrl^n Radiator A Stan^^^^ 

Corp. Rotary device and associated method. 3.liW.o»o, 

Berrinfc?.'B^rnaVdX;''r.. and H B. SuUer. to Qna'.^Cigr 
Gear Works Inc. Gear assembly. 3,120,764. 2-11-64. ci. 

BerUnas? Orests B. Photographic film cassettes. 3,159.357, 

BeHinlky^'A^ntlfo*ny~A.!M. J. Brennan. and C. H. Stockton to 
United States of America, Commerce. Floating-point key- 
punch machine. 3,145.920, 8-25-64. CL 234—55. 

Berlinsky. JShmuel : See — 0101 1^9 

Dauulrdas. Kristupas, and Berlinsky. 3.1-1,162. 

Berlyn Martin J. Fuel Injection nozzle. 3.118,611. l-zi- 

Bedin^^MfrlTn^j:. to Dominion En^°^g^'°K gSo^ ^oi 
Oversi>eed prevention device. 3,139.166. tV-J0-O4, km 

Berlyir Martin J. Method of cancelling gyro drift. 3,142,- 

lt94.'8-4-<i4. Cl. 74 — 5.34. 
Berman. Alex: Scr— oioQ-fi« 

Pertuslo Rene F.. and Berman. 3.129. < 60. ^ ^ , ,. 

Berman, Baruch. and" D. W. Rogers, to ACF Indus ries Inc 
Rectifying circuit for polyphase souf^s a°<i «PP"<;*"S? "» 
D.C motor control. 3.151.286. 9-29-^4. U. -JZl— 27. 

Berman Elliot, and D. B. McQualn. to The National Cash 
Regi"ierCo 3.3'-dlmethyl 6'-nltro-8plro-[benzoxa.ole-2.2'- 
(0?Hl'ben*opyran)]. 3.149,120. 9-15-64. Cl. 260—307. 

Berman Herbert I., to Armstrong Cork Co. Resinous re- 
action products of unsaturated acetal and cyclic formaL 
3.132.126, 5-5-64. a. 260— 88 3. oiRoaoA 

Berman. Herbert I., to Penn-Chem Corp. aip. 3.182,8I»6, 
r^io— 64 Cl 24 27 

Berman. frvin. to United States of America. Air Force. 
MetliAd of making silicon carbide negaUve resistance dlod«. 
3 l'>4 454 ;?-10-<'>4, Cl. 75 — 177, , , 

Berman" Jacob L. A. Casper, and H. Weiss. Modular dispen*- 
ing display rack 3.11^:697. 10-13^4. Cl. 211-^9. 

Berman, JoM-ph B, : l^ec — o-ik^ajq 

Smith. Richard G., and Berman. 3,154.049. ...^ 

Berman. Kurt, to General Electric Co. Propella^harge 
containing fluid encapsulations. 3.143,446. 8-4-«4. CL 

Bolma^'Lawrence U.. and R. H. Crouse. to Union Carbide 
Corp. Method of making 4 nltrotoluene. 3.149,160. 9-15- 

Bema?' LeoiT^to' Radio A.T.R. Applications Industrielle* 
RTdi^Vlectrlques. Frequency-.tabilfzed oscl^Utlon genera- 
tor system 3.120,515.^3-24-64. Cl. 331—22. 

Rerman L^on to C.I.T. tompagnle Indiistrielle des Telecom- 
nulnuialfrs Devices ^^^^^^ stabilised feed voltages. 

Bemln.^^^Le^n.j"o^^C?mp\"§^nle'^Indust^^^^^^^^ 



spindle 
Berllen, Doyne 



B and A. H. Mumma. to E. I, du Pont de 
Nemours and Co. Process for Prwluclng JJ/I"*^ '^'e* <>' *o^ 
biuret content. 3.124,624. 3-10-64, CL 264—13. 



Electronic coding device for radioelectrlc or telephone links. 

nennan,^^^n!~^o^Compagnle Industrielle des Telephones. 

Temnerature controlled enclosure for a piezoelectric a«- 

vlce 3,162,779, 12-22-64, CT. 310—8.9. 
Bermlngham, John R.. to Leslie Co. ThrotUlng valve. 

3.125;i22. 3-17-64. CL 137—625.3. 

Bernnda. Ren6 : Sec-- oiroToo \ ' 

Maratuech. Paul, and Bernada. 3.158.782. \ 
Bernadotte, Slgvard: Sec— owqatt 

Bjorn, Acton, and Bernadotte. 3.148,477. 
Bernand Rene, to Rolltex, A.G. Apparatus for making com- 

posi"emosalc. 3,130.106. 4-21-64. Cl. 166—552. 
Bernard David W.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic encoder. 
3 100 875. 12-8-64, CL 340—347. 

Bernard. Frank J. Coupling <i,«^<%« ' g'' l<>»°l°f , ^^"1?,^ 
members to structural elements. 3,118,694, 1-21-64, LL 

287—2. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



81 



80 



Bernard, George G. : See— , -i 152 471 

Rahme, Habib S.. and Bernard. ^,l&A«<i- 

Schasctl. Edward, and Bern^^o^ii co" Combination frac- 

^'^& ?n^.^"-fleo^naa%?e^o?e/; S^^th?d. ?.163.212. 12-29- 

64, CI. 166—9. Qjj Co Waterflooding 

phWe. 3,163,213. 12t29-"' fi, A°t^',„ The Pure Oil Co. 
■"^.'MoX^' °o? 'of.', V».Kl°°;'«e?,o,rs. 3.123,135, 

3-3-64, CI. 166—9. „ wolbrook to The Pure Oil Co. 

^^^^n't^ol^^'Sl^ea^wfit?- d'iirSf wa?erfl*o°odinV 3.141.501. 

Belnil^frVI:::!. to Unl^^^^^ Steel Corp. Sheet 

piler. 3,132,858 5-12-64. CI. 271-68. j^^^ 

Bernard. Herbert J., and Jio^W7^*°J!^?l64 c 280— 406. 

distributing means. 3,129,957, 4-^i ot, v,i. 
Bernard, James A.: See—- q 1^7 qok 

Fauber. Carl B^ and Bernard. 3147,6/0. 9_29_64 

Bernard, John S. fSiel pump apparatus. 3,150.595, 9-^9 b4, 

BeJiaid'-^rhn S. Rotary engine apparatus. 3.150,646, 
9-29-64, CI. 123—16. 

inks. 3,141,408. 7-21-64, CI. 101—426. 
Bernardl, Luigl : See — ___ 

Patelli Bianca. and Bernardl. 3,141,887. Fnrma- 

TiPrnardl Lulel G. Larlnl, and A. Leone, to SodetA Farma- 
^*o"u"cl'ltauS' Sj^thesi^f 2-amino^-methoxy 5-chloro py- 

Be'r^na^ K^b^eftl^ipVafaU^'^S^ -^ 4 ^^-^^^3 ^^^i-^' 
utilizing highly radioactive materials. 3,127,515, 3-3i-b4, 

BeS'a?t^Jeph. to James R. KearneyCorp. Rotating blade 

hinge structure for electric switch. 3,148,2a/, y-»-o*. 

Inc Mrthod of manufacturing semi-conductor aevicee. 

3 136,032. 6-9-64, CI. 29—155.5. 
^""Band'er'' Oito^-Ei^h, Berndt. Hornlg, Rlemenschnelder, 
Schmidt and Schwenk. 3,154,586. ^ „ . ... ^r 
RArndt Walter L HSrnlg, 0. Probst, W. Schmidt, p. 
^"?hwenk."and E Weblr, to Consortium fur Elektrochem^ 

rJohe Industrie G.m.b.H. Process for oxidizing olefins to 

Co. Method and apparatus for making pallets. 3,147,69-, 

BernfeS' Davfd/^d B L. John^son^ Arrangement Ink- 
ing machines for exchanging bobbins. 3.125,9(6. J — 4-<>*. 
CI. 112— 186. 

Bemess, Daniel R. : See — oio««>ia 

F.nepRRer Valentine, and Bernesa. 3,i26./19. 

Bemet Edwin J to Institute of Textile Technology. Fuzz 
meter. 3.140.604. 7-14-64, Q. 73—160. 

Bernett. Marianne K. : Bee— 

Zisman, William A., and Bernett. 3,133,986. 

Bernfeld. Isabel M., to Designers U.S.A. Inc. Brassieres. 
3 119 39.^ l_og_g4 (j[ 128 — 489. 

Ber'nhard Richard L.*, to" American 'rfadlator & Standard Sani- 
tary Corp. Hermetic motor cooling by direct expansion of 
syatem refrigerant into motor. 3.122,894, 3-3-64, Cl. 62— 

117 
Bernhardt Apparatebau G.m.b.H.. & Co. : See— 

Bernhardt, Jost, and Bohle. 3,117,326. 
Bernharrtt.~George K. : .'"'cp — ^ ^^ o 1.10 rino 

Oani-»t. Albert H., Schlrmer, and Bernhardt. 3,149 509 
Bernhardt, Jost, and P. Bohle, to Bernhardt Apparatebau 
G.m.b.H., & Co. Life saving apparatus. 3,117,326, l-i4- 

Bernhardt, Rudolph, to Nlbot Corp Dispensing unit and 
method of producing the same. 3,157,322, 11-1 (-64, Cl. 
222—517. 

Bernhardt, William R. : See— „ ,-,7 taq 

Todt, Gerhard, and Bernhardt. 3,117,743. 

Bernhaner, Konrad. W. Frledrich. and P. Zeller, to Hoffmann- 
La Roche Inc. Process for the manufacture of vitamins 
of the group Bi«. 3,120.509. 2-4-64, Cl. 260—211.5. 

Bernhoim Georce W Photoelectric switch afinnter 
lamps, lanterns and the like. 3.163,768, 12-29-64, 
250—238. 

Bernholdt, Harry F. : See— „,„„,,„ 

Ilognn. John M., and Bernholdt. 3,163,540. 

Bernl Ralph J., J. B. McKelvey, and R. R. Benerlto, to 
United States of America, Agriculture. Partial ethers of 
cellulose and d.l-butadlene dioxide. 3,150,920, 9-29-64, O. 
8—120. 



Automatic 
tabulator. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 

kernoL, Ralph J., to General Motors Corp Four wheel 
drive two-engine, articulated frame tractor. o,xo,, 

Beri^K'-A^rifV'- Flexible sheet treating apparatus. 
3,131.436, 2-18-64, Cl. 134--63. vip^trlcal connection 

^^"rti'r'^cuft"c^m?one^St^t^oTa^ercJn°d^uct?J^^^l!?tU95.9-^ 

Be??i's£Vn''lnhJr. Piano actions. 3.151,516, 10-6-64. O. 

Befnielt'-Axel V.,^ and O. A. Backman^ethod of making 

Bedrin^,^'?.?rna?d^«tdfo-^R^^e^ptS-W 

"""oiJing and -aking electrical connection wth_a Plurality 

of ^ectrical units. 3,142,000, 7-^-***' hi' %\' oeneral Pre- 
Bernsteln-Bervery, Sergio, and J. W ^ray, to General r 

ci«ltn Inc. Direct coupled negative feedback nyona am 

piifier. 3.121,201, 2-11-64. Cl. 330—3. 

^""fuiS^e^Av^r^TD.'Tnd Bernstein. 3.150,261 

BernJein! Harold! to Manlabs. Inc. y^ji^ble resistivity semi^ 

conductor amplifier phonograph pickup. 3,144,522, S-11 

64, Cl. 179—100.41. 
^^"^«dfn%^.'^m^ J,. Bernstein, and Burke. 3.156.722. 
tale Harry L., Sowlnski and Hernstein. 3,U<.4U.'. 

3 121,113. 2-11-64. Cl. 260—553. ^ 

^"°Slo)°e Ronald 'c^'^Tsh, Bernstein, and Pramuk. 3.141.- 

Bem»teln, Joseph M., and H. M. Winters, to 
E^'ctrlc LaboratorlM, Inc. Magnetic storage 
3,121,140, 2-11-64, Cl. 179—7.1. 

BernPtein, Leonard: See— 

Bender Bob O., and Bernstein. 3,141,226. 

Bernstein, Seyniour: See— , 01,0919 

Brown, John J„ and Bernstein 3 118 919. 
Brown, John J., and Bernstein. 3.143.557 
terown John J.. Lenhard, and Bersteln. 3.158,602 
KTrall Edward W., Bernstein, and iahrenbach. 

Dusza, John P., and Bernstein. 3,131,181. . „„ „_q 

jDusza^ John P., Bernstein, and Fahrenbach 3 118.879. 
Dusza, John P.. Joseph, and Bernstein. ^.160.628. 
Heller, Milton, and Bernstein. 3,139,427. „,- 

McEvoy, Francis J., Heller, and Bernstein. 3,146.230 

='cT'^'S:ifeV^';:7^/3".^.O^.SeiT^?5nr.4?,1^,t?e^%"e''.S>'? 
^?»m°' 5.1nB two detector. !» .ssure unbalaoce In a com- 

Li%R-i"'! Selo^^-roYd-l- .id"=^^^^^^^^ 
sime 3.154,542. 10-27-64. Cl. 260—239.55. 
Bemtsen. Robert A: See— - oioaw? 

Dlllard. Doyle M., and Berntsen. 3.126,727. 

Bemz O Matic Corp : See — coi,,^on 1 141 902 

Bailey Ralph C. Lomenzo, and Salzman. 6,i.*i,zv^. 

Webster. Mllo E. 3,127.072. 

Webster. Mllo E. 3,155.292. 
Bel oza. Morton : See— ttoai^'i 

Woods. Charles W.. and Beroza. 3.126.315. 
Beiqulst, Arthur E. Fruit picking apparatus. 

BerqulstT I.i»onard G.. to National-Standard Co. 

lipe. 3,160,275, 12-8-64. Cl. 206—59. 

Beimrd. Warren A. : See— a fiiAa aqt 

Bendeich. Frank H.. and Berrard. 3.149.697. 

"^■'■KnT^irEnric1>''^happl. and Berrer. 3.145.208. ,, 
Ber^sheim; Alexander, and^A. Eder, to ««'^"-,?"i!:'^'i7'^;r 
JCommanditgesellschaft. Actuator. 3,l30.94o. 4-28-64, Cl. 

Re rridee Charles A., to General Electric Co. Flame retardant 

tomnositions .'?,i.54,515. 10-27-64, Cl. 260-33.8. 
Berrldge, Norman J., to National Research Development 
Corn Process for the manufacture of cheese curd and 
bf casein. 3,120,443. 2-4-64, Cl. 99—116. 
Berrle, Allstalr H.. and O. Booth to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Dyestuffs capable of reaction with textije 
rflbers having acylatable hydrogen atoms. 3.117,117. i-<- 
164, Cl. 260—162. 
Berrle Alistalr H.. V. D. Poole, and F. A. Walte to Imperial 
tOhemioal Industries Ltd. Water-soluble fiber reactive 
dvestnffs having two chromophoric groups and "nlj^d^;^ 
gether through trlazlne or phyrimlde rings. 3,118.809, 
l_21-64, Cl. 260 — 146. 
B*>rrie. Allstalr H.. A. Mee. and C. E. Venins, to Imper1.nl 
Chemical Industries Ltd. Copper comnlex trinzlne mono- 
aio dyestuffs. 3.121,712. 2-18-^4. Cl. 260—146. 
B^rrie. AU.'stalr H.. and C. Morris, to Imperial Chemical In- 
duotrles Ltd Metal complex monoazo triazlne dyestufTp. 
3,162.628. 12-22-64. Cl. 260 — 146. 
Btrrv. Albert L. : See — 

Berry. Theodore M. 3,161,544, 



Berry Catherine M. Audio viewer equipment. 3,141.374. 
T-i^i-fSd C\ 88 — 28. 



3,161.007. 
Coil pnck- 



for 

a. 



Apparatus 
3.121.155, 

Isometric 
-28-64, Cl. 



7-2i-«4. Cl. 88—28. 

^"^^CzShf. Mlchael^Jr7and Berry. 3.136.708. 
Berry Clifford E.. to Consolidated Vacuum Corp. 

Yor'evauoratlng a material within an Ion pump. 

2-11-64. Cl. 219—19. ^ ^ „ 

Berry. Daniel E.. to Coach's Sporting Goods Corp. 

contraction exercise apparatus. 3.119,614, 1 

Be^rly~Earl K.. to Smyth. Boston & Pavltt, Slide fastener. 

Be'rrV^''HfnVj%'^ t'o' Sin^n^o'lfs-Honeywell Regulator- Co. 
Computing apparatus. 3,137,790, 6-16-64, Cl. 23^^183. 

Berry Industries Inc. : i>ee — - ,..0 oo^; 

BripRs, Charles T.. and Kemnel. 3,146,825. „„,„.,. 

Berry James M.. to Rlchardson-Sierrell Inc. Angled spray 
nozzle 3.152.734. 10-13-64, Cl. 222--211 

Berry Jim S., to The Procter & Gamble Co. Salts of bls- 
fiuWnyl carbanions, process for their preparation and re- 
actions of said salts with organic halldes. 3,1.^4,618, J-iu- 

Be^ty^Jol^RTv^Vo Lowell Davis. Pumping shock absorber. 
3,160.111, 12-8-64, Cl. 103—202. r,^1(if^'>(^ -t 7- 

Berry, John C. Hosiery board and package, 3,116.826, i-T 

64, Cl. 206 — 46. ^ . QiiRofjn 1 7- 

Berry, John C. Hosiery board and package. 3,116,830. 1-7- 

64, Cl. 206—79. ^ ,, „ a , v 1 

Berry, Kenneth L., and D. M. Sowards, to L 1. 

Nemours and Co. Fibrous metal tltanates. 

4-14-64, Cl. 106 — 55. ^ , ^ .^. 

Berry, Meivin D., to Radio Corp. of America 



du Pont de 
3.129,105, 

Device for 



3,124,820, 3-17-64. Cl 



3,144.- 



Sad- 
29— 



cleaning Internal tubular surface 
15 — 104.09. 
Berry, Michael : See — _ «„,,., 

Burke, Oliver W.. Jr.. Grace, Jennen, and Berry. 

Wymore. Charles E.. Arnold. Pearce. and Berry. 3,151.- 

Berry ^I?rrl8 J., and L. Wells. Nursing bottle container and 

Support. 3.163,194, 12-29-64, Cl. 15X^52. 
Berry. Robert W.. Jr. : See— 

Bader, William, and Berry. 3.141.228 
Berry, Robert W., ir., to Fansteel Metallu^calCorp 

die seat for mUUng cutters. 3,138,847. 6-30-64. Cl 

105. 
Berry, Ronald: See — «,noAi7 

iDonoghue. Florence F., and Berry. 8.119,417. 
Berrv Rov D., to The International Nickel Co., Inc. Au-cu- 

Pd brazing alloy. 3,136,633. 6-9-64. Cl. '5— 160 
Berrv. Theodore M.. deceased ; A. L. Berry, administrator to 

General Electric Co. Recording and portraying apparatus. 

3 161 544, 12-15-64. Cl. 118 — 637. _ , ^ 

Berry Virgil J Jr., to Pan American Petroleum Corp, 

Method of forming underground combustion front. 

3,126.956, 3-31-64. Cl. 166 -n. 

Berry. Walter V. Fuel gas and c^-TKen i?i«^t'on lanoe em- 
ploying webbed coolant deflectors, 3,118,608. 1-21-04, 

Cl. 239 — 132. 
Berry, William : See— ^-.aquqk 

Pianka. Walter H., and Berry. 3.149.695. , . ,^ „, 
Berset. Edward, to Wood Conversion Co. Manufactureor 

tile for acoustic and decorative effects. 3,140,331, 7-f-04, 

Cl. 264 — 293. 
Berst, Nell : See — » i>in oao 

l5vorkovitz, Vladimir, Berst, and Krause. 3,140,262. 

Berst, Neil W. : See — .,,,,, q -iat ooi 

Gauntt. Wavne M.. Berst. and Malsel. 3,147,224. 

Bersteln. Gregor. and W. H. Ople, Jr., to Cabot Corp Blue- 
toned compositions. 3,121,017, 2-11-64, Cl. 106-2o3. 

Bersteln. Jack: See—- 0,07709 

Prlbyl. Edward J.. Yale, and Bersteln. 3,137.723. 

Bersndskv Sidney. Building panel structure. 3.121.977. 
2-24-6V, Cl. 50—271. 

Bert Samuel. Snow cone machine. 3.145.878. 8-25-64. Cl. 
222 — 146. 

Bertelp Ludwip J. Wide angle objective. 3.154.628, 
10 27-64. Cl. 88 — 57. 

Bertell Paul. J. B. Friedenberg. and A. V. Palermo, to 
Standard Mirror Co.. Inc. Outboard rear vision mirror 
for trucks and the like. 3.132.201. 5-5-64. O. 88—98. 

Bertels Josef, to Wlbau Westdeutsche Industrie- und Stras- 
senbau-Maschlnen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Tlltable transport 
container for pourable bulk material. 3,124.2(>o. 3-10-64, 
Cl. 220—1.5. 

Bertel" Josef to Wlbau Westdeutsche Industrie- u Strassen- 
bauMaschlnen-Gesellschaft m.b.H. Transport container 
for liquids. 3,133,677, 5-19-64. C\. 222—185. 

Berthelot Arthur P.. W. J. Clements, and J. P. Jason, to 
Clements Mfg Co. Handle and skid means for a floor ma- 
chine. 3,155.996. 11-10-64. Cl. 15 — 49. 

Schultxe. Hans-Joachlm, and Berther. 3.153,069. 
Berthlez, Charles W.. to Innocentl Soc. Gen. per I'lndustria 

Metallurplca e Meccanlca. Milling and boring machine 

with detachable tool head carrying arm. 3,137,207, 6-16- 

64, Cl. 90—11. 
Berthmann, Adolf, and C. Frame, to Dynamit Nobel Aktlen- 

eesellschaft Reversiblv rendering nnn r-xplosive nitric acid 

Mters. 8.140,211, 7-7^4, C\. 149—101. 



Berthoux, Jean, P. Mollard. and R. Papp. to Soclete d Electr^ 
Chimle d'Electro-Metallurgle et des Acleries Electrlques 
d'Ugine Process for production of cryolite from fluorl- 
Satfd compounds in gases. 3.132^21. .'^12-64 Cl. 23-88. 
Bertin. Andrfi. and C. Delacoste, to Delacoste & Cle. Appara- 
tus for supplying rotary molds with fluid during rotation. 
3,117^346, l-i4l«4, Cl. 1*— 26. 
Bertin, Daniel : See — „,„r,K-ro 

Nomine, Gerard, and Bertin. 3,122,573. i>^„„„^i 

Bertin Daniel. L. Nedelec, and A. Locatelll, to Rouwel- 
UCLAF Polvhydroxylated pregnanes and preparation 
thereof. 3,120,518. 2-4-64, Cl. 260—239.55. 
Bertin, Daniel, H. Frltel, G. MuUer J. Mathleu. R. Joly- an<J 
J. Jolly, to Roussel-UCLAF. 20-bis-(hydroxymethvl)-ll- 
oxygenated-pregnanes and derivativeB thereof. a,i^a,ovt, 
3-3-64, Cl. 260—230.6. .„ , _ __ . _ _ . 

Bertin, Daniel, and L Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF. S.A. 
3o(N.N - dlmethvlaminoacetoxy)-20-biB-(nltratomethyl)-21- 
nitrato-5fl-prpgna'ne-ll-one and process for production 
thereof, 3,132.072, 5-5-64. Cl. 167-^5. 
Bertin, Daniel, and L. Nedelec, to Roussel-UCLAF, S.A. 20o(P- 
lN,N-dimethvl-amino] - ethylamino) - 19 - nor - ^ ■3.5(10)- 
pregnatrienes, process for preparation thereof and metnod 
of treatment. 3,156,619. 11-10-64, CL 167—65. 
Bertin, Jean H. : See — 

Duthlon, Louis, and Bertin, 3,151,701. 

Bertin, Jean H., to Soclete Bertin & Cie. Torque converter. 

3.128,633, 4-14-64, Cl. 74— 116. ^ ^ ^ -^. 

Bertin, Jean H., to Soclete Bertin et Cie. Qroun<l effect 

machine with curtain forming injector means. 3,130,804, 

4-28-64, Cl. 180— 7. ^ „ *. ^ i— 

Bertin, Jean H„ to Soclete Bertin & Cle. Supporting dev^ 

using a layer of fluid under pressure. 3.140.753, 7-l4-«4, 

P] igo 7 

Bertin, Jean' H. and E. Dubois, to Soclete Bertin * Cle, 
and Etabllssement Public Dit : Aeroport de Paris. Direct- 
ing nozzle for discharging gas along the surface of the 
ground. 3,118,604, 1-21-64, Cl. 239—14 _, ^ „ ^, , 
Bertin, Jean H., and B, J. M. Salmon, to Soclete Natlonale 
d'Etude et de Construction de Moteurs d'Aviatlon. 1" lame- 
holder of the eliminable fluid-screen type. 3,136,124. 6-0- 



64. Cl. 60 — 39.'i-. ^ „ . .. 

Bertling. Ronald J., to McGraw-Edlson Co. Switch operating 

means. 3,126.756. 3-31-64, Cl. 74—479. 
Bertlo Co., Inc., The : See — 

Edelstein, Bertram W. 3.140,763. 
Bertollni. William A. : See — ^ „,„„«„« 

Hitch, Robert A.. Bertollni, and Smith. 3.162.320. 
Bertollni. William A., to Highway Trailer Industries, Inc. 

Compression door seal. 3,161.925, 12-22-64, Cl. 20—69. 
Bertollni, William A., to Highway Trailer Industries Inc, 

Bogle spring equalizing construction. 3,163,442, 12-^9- 

64. CT. 2S0— 104.5. »-„,„..« 

Bertozzl, Marco J., Sr. Motorized pack carrier. 3,185.346. 

6-2-64. Cl. 180 — 19. ^ „ t ^^ 

Bertram, Benjamin Q.. to The Sperry Gyroscope Co., Ltd. 

Automatic copying machines. 3,129.640, 4-21-64. Cl. 90— 

13 
Bertram. Joseph J., to Bumdy Corp. Releasable locking 
connector. 3.125.396. 3-17-64, Cl. 339 — 217. 

Bertram. Leroy W. : See — 

Decker. Harry L, and Bertram. 3.121.260. 
Bertram. Sidney, and S. L. Hasln. to Thompson Ramo Wool- 
dridge Inc. Method and apparatus for exposing photo- 
sensitive material. 3.131.020. 4-28-64. Cl. 346—110. 
Bertram. Wallace H. Compact cot. 3.134,987, 6-2-64. Cl. 

5 — 111. 
Bertrand. Georges. Control system for electric sewing ma- 
chines. 3,125.050. .3-17-64, Cl. 112—219. 
Bertrand HeniT. Apparatus for opening the shells of oys- 
ters and like bivalves. 3.128.496. 4-14-64. Cl. 17—9. 
Bertrand Howard G. Protective enclosure for service sta- 
tion dispen.«ers. 3.128,914. 4-14-64, H. 222—146. 
Bertrand. Joseph V. Electronic chassis supporting means. 

3.148.007. 9-8-64. Cl. 312—323. 
Bertrand. Pierre L., and P. H, Acloque, to Compagnle de 
Salnt-Gobaln. Differential thermal treatment of glass ob- 
jects 3 149.945. 9-22-64, Cl. 6.5 — 23. 
Bertrand, Robert R. Tethered golf ball on a self-locking rotat- 

ahle spool 3.143 351. 8-4-64. Cl. 273—200. 
Bertrand. Roger J. Necktie anchor. 3,128,471, 4-14-64, 

Cl. 2—145. 
Bertrang. Hermann, and W. Haupt, to Klenzle Apparate 
C m h H. Wind-up arrangement for spring motors. 3.123.- 
179. .3-3-64, Cl. 185 — 40. 
Bertnch. Chnrles J., and N. H. Meyers, to International 
Business Machines Corp. Superconductive in-line gating 
dovicps and cirniits. 3.145,310, 8-18-64. Cl. 307 — 88.5. 
Bertwall Gvpsum Co. : Sec — 

Morden. John R. 3,161.214. 
Bertv. Jozsef M. : See — 

Lemon. Russel C, Johnson, and Berty. 3,132.156. 
Berwick. Barl J. : See — « „„ „, 

Farough. Ronald T., and Berwick. 3.133.984. 
Berwln. Ted W.. and F. F. Lin. to North American Aviation, 
Inc. Dvna-electronlc compensator. 3.148,537. 9-15-64. 
Cl. 7.3—71.4. 
Beryllium Metals and Chemical Corp. : See — 
■ Bach. Ricardo O. 3,146.065. 
Bach. Ricardo O. 3,146066. 
Evana, James K.. and TTansnn. 3.134,701. 
TTessler. Barton H. 3 122.423. 
Scherhner. Paul J. 3,133.843. 



82 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 . 



1 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



83 



for roll of sheet material. iJ,144,y<u, o-io-v.-«, v, 
Beseler. Charles. Co. : fee— „ 
Field. Philip M. 3.14S8o3. 

^Ta^^H^che'Vu?.' ^N?vel"'ketooe''cou>pounds. 3.146.266. 

vice. 3.120.804. 2-11-04, LI. 101—^4. 

^''lonel%eileV'^.. and Beser. 3.144.618. 
Besley-Wells Corp.: •>'tt' ' „ „„ qi^otjt 

cop holder.. 3.143,308. o--*-"*- ^'- "^^ 1 

''"iSrkrr.Uhiny A./and Bessant. 3.12T.3S4. 

^^'nWlr'd'' w!iiiam ^O*!' Jr. Lindstrom. Besse. and D-Kntre- 
Besse cl'rl H. 'i^r'^ffin scraper and tool for applying. 3.156.- 

germicide-deodorizer composition, o,lla,o^-, 

-•"•-"I'"' ,T „„^ n F Tsnncson Tree shaker attach- 
Besser, James II. and .P^ „Vl 1 « Tl6^64 CI. 56—328. 

°^*'"' ^'A^% V;f «"*'■ to Sckag^ngCoVbf America. Pack- 
Bessett. Clifford H.. ^o 1 ^cKaginK_^^ 229—43. , 

age construction. 3,lo3,505. i""^";^" • iKxploitutlon 

Bessiere, I'ierre J;- ti\ ^'^••i*^^/, ^XJaiaues f->lf regulating 

''"'' ''7roartleiur"f r tl e' inkc\tt'ff fuer into internal 
pumps in particular ^"^ lue A •< o_4_r,4 ci 103 — 41. 
combustion engines^ s.'.d'ete \no"nyme pour rExnloitation 

Boss.ere. '•':;';^VhinIinues et Physin^^^^ Self-regulating i^ 
des I'rocedes '^"''"'^lU'^foo nqq •'_i.V64. n. 103— n. 
ciprocatinu' pumps. -^cII'm^ Xvonvme pour rExploitation 

Be»siere. Pierre 1-; .^•\„^J*'*tt i-hYsinues Solf-rVguiating 
des Pron-les Chiimnues et 1 hysiques. > ^^nternal 

pumps in prirticular ^^^ the mjection^or Tuei^^^^_^^ 
combustion en;:l.ieK 3.1--.H '^ - - p^^^ rExploitation 

«^^?s"l%ote C^hintiV'ef ^^ P3Y^i4-- ,^:^^]^'%^ 
Clprocating piston pumps. 3,141.414. 7 ^1 04. ^1. 

Betsincer Mai E. Construction toy '''l"^P'-!f'"f ^a^^^U!! 
she^t f.'.rm <-onnectible by elastic bands. 3.1-0.0.8. — 1- 

04, CI. 4f." 31. 
Besley-Welies Corp. : see— 

'^'^''^Laumt MaSelUn M.. Besson. and Bartevian. 3.157.- 
1 "•' 



3.132.581. 



Best, AllHTt M. : ''"'^^T'^,.. r^ -,,,i i^,.,* 3 125,000. 
r> /'% ^V'Nr"toSneVV"y kndCo% Connecting means 
Best, Albert M., to ^pcrry i\.\uu^ y ,q_64 pi 199 — 
for conveying apparatus. 3.133,62o. 6-19-04. n. i»o— 

^•^'^'w'ilsSn' Alan^'RTper. Sayer, Best, Richards. Shaw, and 

Lock'wood. 3.152,1.50. 

Best, Bnshn.U: .*^re-- , .. . o,on4-,4 ' 
r.ailev, Bruce L.. and P.est. 3.1-0.4.)4. 

I'.e.'st <^'cii U : .<•'• - „ .0, 0,4 

Timber incising apparatus. 3,12...141 .5-1. •'-^- ^i- \iy~~- 

Rpct Fthridge C, and M. U. Richmond, to Sander Associates. 

^ Inc Frefuency sensitive . wave a°«lJl."„l'».^ "^'g^oigT 
quency sensing phase shifting means. 3,13o.91., 6---64. 

B.>sJ' Fri!i^^E.. and W. J. Pntterson to Swift & Co. Poultry 
leg cutter. 3,137.892, 6-23-64. H. 17-11. 

Best. Georg P., to Lever Brothers Co ^Y^^^f A'*^" ",2-99 
detergent composition. 3.130,lb4, 4--.l-b4, Li. -.>^ "»• 

Best, John H., k Sons Inc^ Sec- 
Best, Leon H. 3,14.t.84.>. 
Best. Leon H.. and Buckner. 3.145.963. 

^''rSsC Chaun^ G.. and Best. 3.144.364. 

Rpqt I eon 11 . to John H. Best & Sons, Inc. Display racks. 

3 145,84.-.. 8-25-64. CI. 211-44. 
n»«^ I pon II and J. F. Buckner. to John H. Best * Soni. 

Inc. DTspla-y hook. 3.145.903. 8-25-64. CI. 248-223. 



Best Plastic Products, Inc. : See— 

Isbiy, Edward W.. and de Berard. 
Best, Richard L. : See— iai Rfii 

Olstn, Kenneth H., and Best. 3.161,861. , ^^y^T. 

Best, Robert -V.. to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Protective co 

Be^tl'Ti^omks^'RetaS pliirtl62.230. 12-22-64. CI. 152- 
BeJr^llle H.. to southed .Industries Inc. Warm floor 
BeXir^eX^i^k ^:!3t:l^^. V^Day Co. Method of produc- 
ing electrical components. 3,148,098. »-»-d4. ^-i. 

of material between a source and selector. 3.130,411. 4 ^1 
Be^ttiliruifg^s^nd Patentverwaltungesellschaft mit beschrank- 
ter r aftunp : see— 

Co&irad. Hans J. 3.163,090. 
, EAgel, Georg. 3.1 44.996. _ 

Fischer, Georg. . ^^'•^•^'^■^-'-;o 4., I 

Gerlach, Rudolph H. 3,138,451. 

Hoff Hans. 3,143,411. 

?;iSe"."H"„'|o. liSf ^i.d TOm End.. 3.160,900. 

tors and the like. a.\'ii,v^o, i *i "», 
Bethe 1, Marion I. H. • 8e^ 

V ilde, liertrnnd L. 3.1-d,o»o. 
Bethk...Iohn K..^ve- ^^^^^^^ ^^^ j.,^,^^^„ ^j, ..,.,,55. 

Bethi( hem Corp., Tlie : ««'',-, .^ ,^0 oi9 

lorter, William L., and Root. 3,l0_.uiJ. 

Bethl( hem Steel Co : S^^— -„ ^i-j 
1 aier. Frwleruk L. •V''''-llu- 
larrv Thomas F., and Smith. 
I ;est.' Daniel E, 3,137,277 
( ran.lall, Roi;er L. .3.149,98<- 

tlrake, Herbert •'•, ■H^:^ ' Vl4'> 'S'lO 
Kstes. John C, and Lacy. 3 1 4 5 .W . 
ftstes. John C, and Lacy, 3 146,468. 
; andras, Henry L. „^^-l»"*'*^**- 

ilorris, Richard E. 3.144.162. 

lulquln. William «.. and Molvlg 3 125..29. 

:>fund. Adolf G., and Mayer 3.140.9-7. 

JtofTensen, Percy L. '^•\''/"°<, 

UefTensen, Percy L , ^.il=^^'^"^- 

A-el. h; John C. 3,147,571 

'.28 64, CI. 57 — 140 



3,119,434. 



Betl ?rmann. Georg, and \\ . «^Pi"' ^\ 1 q. 010 5-19-64. CI. 
ilfthod for cutting workpieces. 3,134.010. i» o-*. 

2 9 09 

"""^'Kru^gr 'Theodore nrand Campanaro. 3.157.550. 

^''^^^nS;7^5l^aS'>l.'':M21^84. 
EmerV. Wflliam M. 3 12^75. 
Emfry, William M. 3,1.>3,.9.». 

Bet in, Hubertus : See — ^. 

Modersohn. Otto, and Bettln. 3.155.884. 

'^^ inii^^f ^!^eJ^ s^ ^src^;:ai^ti.^'"ie;^i:f^i:: 

^e^on^'?4•^nf7'^'o^fone;'carburetor Co. Centrifugal 
' . is ribuio? with integral governor control valve. 3.139,- 
Cr9. 0-30-64. CI. 123—103. 

Betts, Charles N. : See-— T7„*fo 9 1107*^2 

ifrthertson Julius D.. and Betts. 3.119,7.5-:. 
Be^trMuirle c'%unshade. 3.162.206. 12-22-64, CI. 135- 

«"' ^^Ad^kSn.'Y^l^ U. Betts, atWDonelson 3.158.480. 

Donelson, Claris L., and Betts. 3,146,687. 
Be ts Ross C. to The Dow Chemical Co. Web end control. 

; 146 431. 8-2.W>4. CI. 340-259, 
Betz Fredrlc J., to International Textbook Co. Self-testing 

ievice 3,152;403. 10-13-64. CI. 35—9. 
Bejtz John ' Adjustable trouser waist. 3.161,890, 12-22-64, 
p! 2—237. 

■ 



Betl Paul L.. and O. W Lusby. to Baltimore Gas and Dtectrtc 
Co. Herme'c insulating structures for electriccable jolnta 
and terminations. 3.127.291. 3-^1-64. CI. 156—49. 

^'^'Svniullir^nS^.'^ABetziz. 3.124.339. ^ , _ 

Beu. Richard A., and J. H. Janll to Hanau En^ne^riij^^^^^^ 

Inc. Dental articulator. 3,159 915, l--»-*^-^'- ;f.v f„; 
Beachat. George, to Sports Industries Inc. Face mask for 

divers. 3,143.739. 8-11-64. CI. 2— 14 ^139077 

Beucher. Robert A. Valve operating mechanism. 3,1<J».U". 

BeLe^^ioh^n M^~to°■ser^•o Corp. of A°>"iga^, ,^i'-^<="°° 
finding svstem. 3.121.871, 2-18^64. CI. 343--113. 

Beum^el ^OscarF.; Jr.'. toFoote Mineral Co Method of mak- 
ing organollthlum compounds. 3,150.738. li-d-04. i-i. 

Beumkes, Teunis, to Algemene Kunstzijde Unle. N.V. Dish 

mop. 3,122.768. 3-3-04, CI. 15 — 244. 
Beusman, Curtis C. : See — oiofjATa 

Marwell. Edward M.. and Beusman. 3,133,678 
Beutel. Ralph H.. to Merck 4 Co.. Inc. Preparation of P- 

alaninamide. 3.137.726. 6-16-64. CI. 260— 5§1. 

^•'"lluckl-eJ^^imofhy J.. Beuter. and Brlghtman. 3.150.702^ 

Beother. Harold, R. A. Fllnn. and O A, Larson, to Gulf 

Resea'rch 8, Development Co. Vlsbreaking, deasphalting and 

hydrogenatlon of crude oils. 3,132,088, 5-5-64, CI. 208-07^ 

Beuther^ Harold, and R A. Flinn. to Q"l| «|««"<* oVet 
velopment Co. Catalytic process. 3,153.627, lO-zv-n*. 

/-.I 208 58 

Bevacqua, Louis A., and F. C. Brewster, to Motorla, Inc. Con- 
trol svstem. 3,141.350. 7-21-64, CI. 74 4.2. 

Bevan. Lloyd D. : See— t,^ ok a^a 

Chapman. James E.. and Bevan. Re. 25,659. ^„„^,„, 

Sevan Robert K.. P. R. Cloud, and J. Kowalsky, to General 
Precision I nc Selective directional slotted waveguide an- 
tenna. 3,150.375, 9-22-64, CI. 343—768. 
Beveridge, Thomas R. : Nee— oioriTa 

Stoltman. Donald D.. and Beveridge. 3.125,178 
Bevevlno \ngelo J., and H. Sonnebom. III. to Sonneborn 
Chemical and Refining Corp Process ^0/ t^^, «^ffi*°b°ent 
SOs by substantially parallel films of liquid absorbent. 
3,116,972, 1-7-64. CI. 23—174. 
Bevllacqua. Frank: See — ^ .,. ., . , , r , noo 

Deutsch, Robert W., and Bevllacqua. 3^i^l"v^i,„ .„„, 
Bevllacqua. trank, and R. W. Deutsch, to General Nuclear 
Engineering Corp. Nuclear reactor control device. 3,149,- 
048. 9-15-04, CI, 176—80. 

^"''s'mUl'i'^ \£^^ B.. Mann, nnd Bevls. 3.121^672. 

Bey, Ahmet K.ITo Power Brake Paj^t^Ji'^n'^^i^.T' ^ 

4part key holder. 3.141,214 7-21^4 CI 24—201. 
Bey. Ahmet K, Bipolar electric. 3,153,737, 10-20-64, Ci. 

Beye?~Snk H. Salt block holder. 3,140,692, 7-14-64, 

Be?er G?^d^E.. to Ford Motor Co. Vehicle ventilation sys- 
tem 3 120.797, 2-11-04. CI. 98— 2. 

Beyer." Halm, to Cornell-Dubiller Corp ^ Wound capacitor with 
fnternal impregnating tube. 3.156.854. 11-10-64. CI. 

Beyer^lrwin R. Power operated grass raker, 3.125.844. 

Be^r^^me^s B '^"'a Peterson, and J. G. Van Bladel. to 

^("sconsTn Alu'mni- Research Foundation. Thickness meas^ 

uring method and apparatus employing microwaves. 3.117,- 

Bell?: KaVl'!i.^to''fc?k'ico.Inc Method of inhibiting 
rastro-intestinal Irritation. 3,129,137, 4-14-64. CI. 167— 



U' 



3.126,815, 



Beyer, Ralph E. : See- 
May, Patrick L.. and Beyer. 

^'^"ie?rmann^ Ad^tf*!:.. Beyer, and Naumann 3 137.531. 
Beverstedt. Ralph L.. and N. G. Artman. to The Frank G. 

ilough Co. Tractor loader with two-piece bucket. 3.148,- 

465. 9-15-64. CI. 37—117.5. 

"'^'oV'Jst^er': Arihur'i:. Beyler. and Sarett. 3,121.079. 
Bevler Roger E.. to Merck & Co., Inc. Alkyl ethers of 17£- 
^'fi^rox^st'eroids of the androstane series «nd^-ce«« of 

preparing the same. 3,136,. 89, 0-9-64, CI. ^hO—■iJl.'^. 
Bevnon John C, to Bunker Ramo-Corp. Second harmonic 
macnetoineter having a plurality of transducers in oomhi- 
na/ion with means reM'onslve t6 flux amplitude and d,re(^ 
tlon. 3.159.785. 12-1-04. CI. 324—43. 
Ber.man, Irving I., and C. T. Ford, to Armstrong Cork Co. 
Polymeric diphenvl phosphonltrile manufacture. 3.138,b3S. 
6-23-64. CI, 260—551. 
Bez/erldes Paul A. Weeder tool. 3,157.234. 11-17-64, CI. 

172—142. 
Biach Industries. Inc. : S^e— 
Piarh, John L. 3 158.0.'-.2. 
Biach, John L. 3,162,071. 
Biach, John L . to Biach Industrj-es. Inc. 
ratus. 3,158,052, 11-24-64. CI. 81—54. 
Biach, John L.. to Biach Industries. Inc. 
ratis. 3.162.071. 12-22-64. CI. 81—54. 
Rind Fernando R. A. Morrow, and M. Masonson. to Intff; 
nltlontl Telephone and Telegraph Corp. Multiplex signal 
demXlator^ 3.124.652. 3-10-/4, CI. 179-15. 



Tensioning appa- 
Tensloning appa- 



Rlaifl Maurice to Service NaUonal dit : Gaz de France. 

^'Meth'^'"o"''insulatlng tanks for storing or transporting 

low-temperature liquids. 3.118.194. 1-21-64. CI. 20—101. 

^'''^StrauTHeralTn. Blum, and Bialek 3,157,260 
Blalek Frabz M., to ZahnradUbrlk Friedrichsjiafen. Aktienge- 
sellschatt. Electromagneuc clutch. 3,lo..^09. 11 k-d*. 

Bianca'.'l^a'rdo G.. to Silopark S.A Underground parking 

garage- 3,132.752. 5-12-64. CI. 214— 16.1. ^i^q>q3 

BiLca. EUolirdo Ci. Truck lor parking vehicles. 3.159.-93. 

■'is'H4sS'"d-iJ?i.'S"o?'as.?i.?i^'^^^ 

Corp. Electronic monitoring means. 3.159.8^5, i^x-o*. 

Bianchi!%ermo A. Internal combustion engine. 3,148,668. 

Bi^ihlS" AndreSrl."" Hammer handle anchoring means. 

BiaVcf •i:1iio'-'5;i£a?i'otlift and pepper shaker. 3.157.- 

315, '11-17-64^ CI. 222—142.5. 
Bianco. Ernest E. : See — j »»•-..«« 9iq7H90 

Dillow. Noel E.. Albright and Bianco. .3;137.829. 

Bianco, Joseph, and H. P. B/"°»V''^ '^14? 4^7^ CI 
Products. Inc. Polyolefln dyeing. 3.128.146, 4-7-tw, »-i. 

BibbT William M.. to W. R. Ames Co ^Freestanding shelving 

apparatus. 3.127,020. 3-31-64. CI. 211--148 
Blbby. Edward R. Method for centrifugal castings. S.ld^s.- 

HiblJu ^:miT?Y.*^'Go1rii^Jet with inflatable support means. 

Biben'^:Ji^il\^Jumati J'l^'stries. Inc Label forming 

BiSe^r^ '^.S! r^E. ^rltn^e^r^^anrrif. SJ^atsV^? Gul, 
Research & l>evelopment Co. Air heating apparatus. 

BlbeVVlblft'-aifd-B.' k'wal^.'to Gulf Research &,Pevelop- 
^'ment Co • Process and apparatus for burning liquid or 

gaseous fuel. 3.137,338. 6-16-64, CI. 158—76. „. . r^ 

Bib^r Albert, and O. A. Davis, Sr., to G"!' K^«^"^£.iV?l' 

velopment Co. Oil burner apparatus. 3,144,897, &-18-04. 

Rihirman~LJcien M and R. G. McCarty. to United States 
of Anferlca Navv Ultra-violet aircraft proximity warn- 
ing device with scanning mirn.r and ultra-violet source. 

Bl'bil'Vol'Jr?i',-|*-£.'BraV¥L. Cass,. R. L. Mclntyre 
and RR Williamson, to General Precision. Inc. DiglUl 
computer. 3,155,816, 11-3-64, CI. 235—151. 

Bice. Charles C. : See— 

Short. James N., and Bice. 3,1.50,209 

Bice Charles C, to Phillips Petro eum t!". Method of pre- 
paring a solid composite propellant. 3,151.010. 9-29-64. 

m^ nfaries C to Phillips Petroleum Co. Vinylpyrldlne 
?^'bb..rs and iVroplllant compositions comprising sai<f rubber. 
3 154.527. 16-27-64. CI. 260—80.7. 

Bice. Donald A. : See— 

Mohr Robert G.. and Bice. 3.133.64^. 

Bice, wfniam O.' to Phillips Petroleum Co. „P[Of «« '''g.|^ 
paratus for recovery of yellow cake dust. 3.134.651. a-.40- 

Bice,' WiinJ^a. and R. A. Koble. to Phillips Petro^m Co. 

Filtering process and apparatus. 3,152.986. H>-ld-04, ci. 

210 — 07. 
^'^'Ha^v'e"'john d.^anTBicek. 3.148.024. 

^''^Ti'ed^'Toh';! ^L^.'sTchard. and Butler.^ 3 161.581 
Bichard John A., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
^ Process for the 'recovery of oil ^/om tar sands using granu- 
lated coke. 3,153,625, 10-20-64, CI. 208—11. 
ni.hnr.l lohn \ R M. Butler, and X. J. Caspar, to Esso 
^'Rese.iVH. ami Engineering Co." Hydrocracklng of paraffins. 

3.143.511. 8-4-64, CI. 252—466. 

xii^v^^^A Tnhn ARM Butler. J. R. McPachern, and J. w. 

^' wSnder^ fo Esso^Resei^ch and, Engineering Co. Process 

for the efficient removal of oil from tar sands. 3,152,979, 

10-13-64, CI. 208—11. ^ „ ^ .„^ 

TiiPbarH Tohn \ and J. W. Wundtr. to Esse Research and 

"'ffifJllv.'rinS Co! integrated pr-u-ess f- f -^'-^o'^^-Tl"'"" 

ing oil from tar sands. .•l.lo9..^i62. 12-1-64. « 1. -0^—11. 

Bichel. Darwin C: See— tiooaqq 

Wltzel Homer D.. and Bichel. 3.122,499. 
Blchet Georges, and G. Poilane. to Soclete des Uslnes Chlml- 

mies Rhone-Poulenc. Production of cumene hydroperox- 

Se 3.141.046. 7-14-64, 01. 260-610. 
P.lchon Rene to Sorletv Pernod. Tamper-proof container 

device 3,150,788, 9-29-64, CI. 21.5—2."). 
Bichsel, Harry J., and F. E. Adamson. tp Westinghonse ElM- 

trlc Corp. Method of arc welding. 3,148,266. 9-8-04. 1,1. 

219—137. ^ ^ ,. TT •* 

Birk David E , and C. R. Little, to Dowty Hydraulic Units 

Ltd. Method of. and apparatus for propelling railway 

vehicles. 3,148.633. 9-15-64, CI. 104—162. 

'''''Ter'B^rg.'An^e'p: van Helden and Blckel. 3,126.397. 



84 



I 

INDEX OF PATENTCS, 1964 



\ 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



85 



3,153.- 



Ph(rtogTaphlc apparatus 
3.143.053, &-4-«4. a. 

Development Co., Inc. 
3,161,479, 12-15- 



^^•^^gke^rnk^lr^t. and fickel 3 147 184^^ 

Gaeumann. Ernst, Prelog, Blckel. and viscner. 

705. 

3,135.305, 6-2-64 CI. 143--55. Hughes. W. John- 

Blckerdike Robert L ^t" ^^ite^'^Sgdim Atomic Energy 

ao'rit'y.^rSrs oVm'iKa^lfpemeable composite 

tarbon tube. 3.132.979. ^.12-«4, Cl^ l56^|9- gelvage 

Bickford. Lyman D.. to Riggs &. ^^omDara inc °^^^ 

Stener for fabric shearing machines. 3.130.472, 4-^»-b*, 

CI. 26—15. „ 

«***^Y^o^n^5fX Woff ^a\\l l^hwick and Blckha^^^^^^^^^ 

«^»Ii&?'crpil^fds* ^3^.12^^^ 

Bi?^i'ng. John B.. to Merck & Co..^nc. N-2^enzotbl^zol^- 

Bic^l?g?^fflrjrJr., Jo^JfeJf^ToVcorp. Gas lift valve. 

Bllkle?* DonaVS^'A.'S; lu^'a'n'd P. C. Hosking. to Stewart^ 
Warner Corp. Gas carbureting apparatus. 3.136.613. fr-9- 
64. CI. 48—184. 

Bicknell. James J. -See— ,, , ., ,7 404 

device. 3.154.875. 11-3-64. CI. 4d 10. 
Biddle, James G.. Co. : 8e^— 

Rights, Herbert T. 3,156,798. 
Bldeau. Max. to Eastman Kodak Co. 

with automatic exposure control 

05 64 

Blderman, Adolph M., to Electro 

Clothes drier static removal apparatus. 

64. CI. 34 — 1. _ Fpleleson to Collins Radio 

='8,'""'r.So"r'° Srv'omoSr''- lt^"°'>kZt. 3,155,890, 

Bia^■:K^^■^ D?.%.f a^ll^eVo- Servo .otor aa,„p.r. 

^A^;i''Ll^''Sk^r,-^'^^. 3.130,893, 4-2M4. C. 

229 ^20. 

^'^''"Eid^'Xalilm'trBleber, Adams, Hamner. and Klmber- 

Bieber 'philip.'" hS jump with simulated brush. 3.123.046. 

Bi^e'r^PhniP^'ii^akaway rail for race tracks. 3.127.870. 

Bieyr-^^^fberV^'^^^el device. 3.128.962. 4-14-64. CI. 
242-^6.5. 

^^*'l5lt?hi"gs! '-Glltre H. ; Ellon, and Bieber 3.163^9. 
Bleda Bruce J. Drapery hanger. 3.142.858. «-4-64. ^i. 

16 — 87.6. _ „ 

^''^Mrer^V^ernon°L.^iieSrtein. and Nelson. 3 130.872. 
BledenstlfA Vincent G., P. J. Ditto, and H. H. Ellerbrock to 
^*^^C Can Co Break-away type closure for a container. 

BieVeSai''Elw?n'-?.'.:?r..'iVR to Cities Service 

^'Research and^ Development Co. Geochemical exploration. 

Bi^Vet^ Anthony R*toQooL"an'Mfg. Co. Stabilized mount- 
fnlfor driven steered wheels of rock loading machines. 

Biel^J^rrieU^ ThJg^l^^^^ Co.. Inc. Bear- 

ingrncp. .'^.141.711.7-21-64,01.308—201. 

Blegel. Donald R.. to Datanamlcs Inc Data recording ma- 
chine. 3.135.461. 6-2-64. CI. 234— 45. 

Blegel. Donald R.. to Da^^ew business Machlnes^c. 
Source punching device. 3.143.288. 8-4-64. CI. -d4— ^o. 

^^'nA^inenhiil^rHollmnth and Bieger. .Tl 3« 440 

Welttenhiller. Hellmuth. Bieger. and Sch5fl. 3.128,16d. 

Blehl, Arthur T. : See-- . „, . , oiRorai 
Malnhardt, Robert, and Biehl. 3.163.541. 

Blehlp. Oliver F.: See-- „. t>,„u,„ -jiorqi? 

Hodgeman. Herbert H.. and Blenle. 3,iJ«.yi7. 
Biehm. Harold B. Post or pole anchorage. 3,159.248, 12-1- 

64, CI. 189-31. 
Bieker. Harry G. Semi-automatic drill A'-e^'' »«|«^£ "^ 

method of drUllng stacked sheets. 3.120.136, 2-4-64. CI. 

77 — 32.2. I 

Bieker. Lawrence W. : See — _ o ncn on 

Albert, Frank P., Bieker, and Bowcutt. 3.159.911. 

'Robertson, Jerry E., and Blel- 3.153.614. 



Blel, *hn H.. to Lakeside Laboratories, Inc. ^^Jhod of 
inducing analgesia by 4-(p-chlorophenyl)-l,2,3.6-tetrahy- 
dropyridine. 3,125.488, 3-17-64, CI, 1*>^— ^5. 

Biel, Yohn H., to Lalcesjde Laboratories 1°^ Pi^'^*"^**' 
alkvl elycolates. 3,125.575, 3-17-64. CI. 260---Jb8. 

Bitl John H.tr Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. 6-(plperazino- 
Ik-yh 10.li-dihydro-5H-dibenz (B,F) f5«Pl?««-^^fi=!Si^"<S' 
producing same and uses thereof. 3.125,57b, J-i<-o-i. ^.i. 

Bi?l^hrH.. to Lakeside Laboratories Inc. N-substituted 
piperazinoalkyl giycolates. 3,125,577, 3-1 (-b4, ci. 

Biel'i^J^hn H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co Aromatic amino antj- 
soaslnodic compounds. 3,13o,797, &-z-G-i, '-'^*°".^, >''"„• 

BierJ^hn H.. to Lakeside Laboratories. Inc. D uretic com- 
binations containing a thiazide and a mercurial. 3,137,- 

Biel^S^n^I^' t^o'' cSi^gTt&almolive Co. Alpha (3 4 dlhy- 
&o4 RhenVl) beta-(N-3.14'-methvlenedioxy-phenyi)-alkyl- 
amifo ethlnols. 3.139.441. 6-30-^. CI 260— 340.6 

Biel. John H., to Colgate-Palmolive Co HydrazWesvdth 5^ 
pyreolidone-2-carboxyllc acid. 3,153,656, 10-Jl>-04, y,i. 

Bifi^Vohl^H.. to Colgate Palmolive Co. Piperazinoalkyl 
estets of 9-hydroxyHuorene-9-carboxylic acid. 6,ib^,*iii, 

Bieriya^'n'!;- t'o%7Se Palmolive Co. J-i^^ffj^^')-^' 
(phenyl) -lower alkyl hydrazines. 3.162.68(J, iiS-^--o*, v,j. 

Biel^'j^hi^H.. and C. I- Judd to I^^««'<^-%Ifo»>«f V£|^ ^^S" 
1.4-benzodioxane-2-carboxamides. 3,117,978, l-i4-o*, vj. 

BiaVoht?H.. and W. K. Hoya to Coigate^almollve^ 
Homopiperazinoaikyl esters. 3,141,015, 7-14-64, LI. ^w— 

2^9« - - M. Wilner. to Aerojet-General Corp. 

generator. 3,137.835. 6-16-64. Cl. 



Bielecki. Mac. and B 
Underwater sound 
34W— 8. 

Bleleffeld, Kolf A., to 
3.138,321, 6-23-64. 

Bieleoberg, Waldemar 



Rotary vane pump. 



Gast Mfg. Corp. 
Cl. 230 — 152. 

mr;Tsch,''Hel^z: Bide'^er^ and Rodls. 3,148.042 

Bieli^ki. George D.. and L- Q- V?^°R'^;'n ^Lo^fifci 11^ 
Corj). Solder flux generator. 3.13o.630. 6-2-64.. Cl. lis 

BienSlki, G«,rge D.. and V.. J. Brooks, to General Motors 
Corp. Apparatus for stripping coverings from wire. 3.139.- 

Bill'iTOkiT J^eph b. T'ogele operated coupling for fluid carry- 
ing conduits. 3.140,1(55, 7-7-64. Cl. 285—. 1. 

BlelloL Stephen J., and H. LIndeboom, to Sealol. Inc. Two 
wa^ check valve. 3.153.423. 10-20-64 Cl. 137^93.5^ 

Bielsil Alex J., to General Instrument Corp Precise mag- 
nettc head positioning device for a memory drum assembly. 
3.1^8,848, 11-24-64. Cl. 340—174.1. 

Blen. llans-Samuel : Nee-— 010^701 

Wunderlich Klaus. Blen. and Baumann. d. 134.781. 

Bienrfelt Jacobus; and H. A van Bakel. to North American 
Phfl^DS Co Inc. l>evice for coating the inner surface* 
of bulbs for incandescent lamps and discharge tubes with 
n twiwder 3 126 300. 3-24-64. Cl. 118 — 49.1. 
BienjTo^k. Daniel, and 3. H. Field, to United States of A^jer- 
ical Interior. Process for removing sulfur dioxide from 
gates. 3.150.923. 9-29-64. Cl. 23—2. 
BlerOTfeld. Josef, to Square D Co. Insert for a switch button. 

3 154 661, 10-27-64, Cl. 200—167. 
Bieri, Hans, to E. A. Olsson. Apparatus for accomDlishlng 
mold movement in continuous casting machines. 3.154.810, 

BieViJ.annt"D^avid*T^^Hartzen Propeller. Inc Variable pitch 
prTpeHer. 3.156,301. 11-10^4 Cl. 170—160.14 

Bier?mnn. Wendell J., to Beryloy Ltd. <"o g"^^"^' , £ ?n' 
Beryllium oxide extraction process. 3,159.453, 12-l-b4, Cl. 

BieS^in. William A.. L. R. Germanotta. and E. V- Madrltsch 
to 'Controls Co. of America. Sequence control for electric 
clijcults. 3.161.758. 12-15-64, Cl. 219 — 480. 

Bleriieipr, Hans : g^-e — ^ „• _ i o t A'i o-ia 

Ilofman Wilfried, Pfeifer, and Biermeier. 3.142.238. 

Bieriat Walter M., to Wells-Gardner Electronics Corn. 
Alflecular storage unit. 3,119.099. 1-21-64. Cl. 340— 17S. 

.Biesl-hke. Hillnrd J. : See— 

iPetrick Edward J., and Bieschke. 3.140.74.^. 

Ble<slcker Donald L.. to Hlinols Tool Works Inc. Quarter 
tTn flstei^r 3.123.389. 3-.3-«4. Cl. 292-21 8. 

KleiWker Donald L., to Illinois Tool Works Inc. Cable 
Stene'r assembly. 3.139.768. 7-7-64. Cl 74-501. 

Riffiini Ettore Compact hand-operated family type wash- 

ri^machine. 3.129.575. 4-21-64 Cl. fi8-I32^ 
BIpjHoy Mfe. Co., a division of S^idelhuber Steel Rolling Milla 

Persincer. Laverne O. an<1 M. L. 3.121. 3Sn. ^ , . .. 
(low, Bryant. Pipe construction. 3.128,776, 4-14-64, 

^^^Clla^les E. ClPat. 3.126,859. 3-31-64. Cl. 114— 



Bl! 



Blct low, 

2 S. 

Bigdow, Herbert L. : See — ^ 

Muse, John F., and Bigelow. 3,131. < 64. 

Bigdow. Herbert L.. to Baker Oil Tools. Inc- ParalU'l tubing 
5 ring apparatus. 3,136,569. 6-9-64, Cl. 285—137. 

Big 'low. John E.. to General Electric Co. pr'/* ^o"Ptf"?,^^<^ 
EC integrator having separate selectively inscrtable feed- 
b ick loops. 3.142.803. 7-28-64. Cl. 32&— 127. 



Bigelow, John E., to General Electric Co. X-ray collimator 
comprising a plurality of spaced plastic lamina with X-rar 
absorbent material coated thereon. 3.143.652. 8 4 64, Cl. 

Bigelow, John E.. to General Electric Co. Method for making 
a collimator for an X-ray beam. 3.143.738, 8-4-64. Cl. 

Bigelow John E., to General Electric Co. Thermally excited 

X-ray spectometer. 3.1(i3,754. 12-29-64. Cl. 250 — 51.5. 
Bigelow-Sanford, Inc. : See — 

Dahlberg. Harold S.. and Quinn. 3.120.082. 
Harrison, Wayne T., and Carrigan. 3.157.206. 
Harrison. Wayne T., and Carrigan. 3.100.176. 
Kinnear. Allan H. 3.119.727. 
Mueller, Helmut C. 3.122.175. 
Bigge. Henry W. Steering device for connected tractor and 

dolly vehicles. 3,156.487, 11-1(M>4. Cl. 280 — 426. 
Biggers, Earl H.. to Patentex. Inc. Method for simultaneous- 
Iv throwing and knitting of yarn. 3.148,520. 9-15-64. Cl. 
66 — 125. ^ ^ , .» 

Biggi Victor, and J. C. Simon, to Compagnie Generale de 
Telegraphie Sans Fil. Tropospheric radio communication 
system. 3.100.813. 12-8-64. Cl. 325 — 58. 
Biggs, James W. : See — 

Stiles. Claude J., and Biggs. 3.119,720. , ^ , 

Biggs, Orrick H., D. E. Spencer, and S. C. Peek. Jr., to Syl- 
vania Electric Products Inc. Runway lighting sy^item. 
3,162.373. 12-22-64, Cl. 240—1.2. 
Biggs. Perclval R. Composition and method for preserving 

cut flowers. 3,122,432, 2-25-64, Cl. 71—2.4. 
Biggs. William A.. Jr. : See — ^ „„ ,„„ 

Baxley, William H., Biggs, and Cook. 3.138.580. 
Blginelli, Oreste F. A. Multl-lmnk radial type machine. 

3.108,635, 11-24-64, Cl. 74—49. 
Bigliano, Robert P., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Sphvcmomanometer. 3,123.068. 3-3-64. CI. 12S — 2.05. 
Blgo. "Ernest H. P.. and P. Pleshko. to International Tele- 
phone and Telegraph Corp. Logic Inverter circuits. 3.124.- 
.04, 3-10-04, Cl. 307 — 8K.5. 
Bigot. Johan A., T. A. J. Meyerink. and L. J. Revallier. to 
Stamicarbon N.V Preparation of caprolactam. 3.119.814. 
1-28-64. Cl. 260—239.3. 
Blhaly, Lajos : ib'ee — 

Lockwood. Arthur W.. and Blhaly. 3,145.392. 
Bihler. Frederick H.. to The De Laval Separator Co. Control 
for automatic pipe line cleansing system. 3.119.400. 1-28- 
64. Cl. 134—57. 
Bijl. Aart: See — „ . „,„„^»„ 

Ongklehong, Leo. BiJl, and Schurlnea. .'i.129.062. 
Blkales. Norbert M. : -See — 

Hauser. Martin, and Bikales. 3.155.701. 
Bikerman. Jacob J., to Yardney International Corp. Elec- 
trode for electric batteries. 3,137.594. 6-16-64. Cl. 
136 — 30. 
Bilancia. Ravmond A., to Coach and Car Equipment Corp. 

Vehicle seit support. 3.140.851, 7-14-64. Cl. 248—399. 
Bilancia. Rajmiond A., to Coach & Car Equipment Corp. 
Ventilated vehicle seat. 3.144.270. 8-11-64, Cl. 297—180. 
Biles James R.. D. C. Nicely, and G. W. F. Sellers, to Mon- 
satito Co. Stabilized acrylic fabrics and method for treat- 
ment of acrylic fabrics. 3.ir)2.919, 10-13-64. Cl. 117— 
138 8 
Billchniansky, Theodore, to Technlcon Instruments Corp. 
Compressible tube type fluid pump. 3.116.697, 1-7-64, Cl 
103—149. 
Bilisoly. Julius P. : See — 

Stringer. Richard F.. and Bilisoly. 3.121,695 
Bill. Herbert E. Speaker enclosure. 3.135.348. 6-2-64. Cl. 

jgj 31 

Bill John C. and R. W. Amidon. to Fnitod States Rubber Co. 
I"iame resistant copolymers of an ester of a 2.3-dihalo- 
alkanol and an unsaturated polycarboxylic acid. 3.151,183, 
9-29-64, Cl. 260 — 45.4. ^ ^^,,, 

Billard, Paul L., and P. Maguer, to North American PhillpB 
(To., Inc. Gamma correction method for use in television 
and apparatus for carrying out these methods. 3,131,254. 
4-2R-fi4. Cl. 178 — 5.4. 
BiUe Mario, and S. Turato. Device for glueing the upper 

to'soles of shoes. 3 160.899. 12-15-64. Cl. 12—1. 

BlUe Steven T.. and K, Heinz, to The Curtis Publishing Co. 

Sampler clock with electric movement. 3,132.469, 5-12- 

64. Cl. 58—53. 

Billen Krnoft E. G.. and G. L. H. Mattens. Derivatives of 

substituted coumarin. 3,141.894. 7-21-64, Cl. 260—343.2. 

Billen. Peter: See — „„ „,.r. 

Elger, Ronald J., Billen. Vom Dorp, and Base. 3,150,359. 

BlUer Efim. Process for carrying out chemical reactions in 

a laver of sprayed whiriing liquid. 3,131,212. 4-28-64. 01. 

260^-46s. 

Billet Edward H.. to Varltyper Corp. Method of making up 
printed matter. 3.137.57^, 6-16-64. Cl. 96 — 27. 

Bllleter Henrv R.. to Sloan Valve Co. Remotely actuated 
flush valve svstem. 3,117.5S8, 1-14-64. Cl. 137—359. 

Bllleter Henrv R., to Sloan Valve Co. Valve actuation mecha- 
nisms. 3,li7,.«i89, 1-14-64. C1.137--360. 

Bllleter, Henry R.. to Sloan Valve Co. Remote controlled 
hvdranlic valve actuating means. 3,117,761. 1-14-64, Cl. 
2!51— 57. 

Bllleter Henrv R.. to Sloan Valve Co. Automatically self- 
cleaning shower heads. 3.130.911. 4-28-64. Cl. 239—109. 

Billeter Henry R.. R. E. Campbell, and H. I. Tramblie to 
Sloan Valve Co. Brake cylinder release valves. 3,145,064, 
8-18-64. Cl. 303 — 69. 



Billette. Richard J., and a. R. Morrison, to Honeywell Inc. 
Method of making a semiconductor device. d.lOT,»J«. 

BiHey" L?ino^H.^^t7 DoLldson Co.. Inc Mea^s to aspirate 

dust from an air cleaner. 3.137.553 6-16j-64. Cl-.^^— *,'*l- 

Billi Nadina. Automatic teller safety shield and capture 

snap switch having manual actuating lever. 3,117.198, 

Bimi'^ud?en^ Kilifs^'to Danfoss ved ing. M. Clausen Ther 
mostat with adjustable ten.perature rangeand combined 
serai-automatic operator. 3.160. < 25. 12-6-b4. Cl. -uu 

Billig' Wayne E. Boat with hydrofoil and wings. 3.157.146, 
Il_'l7_<i4. Cl. 114 — 06.5. .TV *. T/xK« 

Billings, Orman B.. and M. I- Hampton to Johnson k John- 
son!" 'Bandage. 3.135.258. 6-2-64 Cl. 12^91. 

Billings. Roy U. Excavators. 3.143.228, 8-^-64. Cl. ^14 

Bimilgs, Roy O. Excavators. 3.143.229, 8-4-64. Cl. 214— 

BilUn^ley. John G. S.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Apparatus for slitting film and removing the strips from 
the cutting zone under unequal tension. 3.144.-10, »-ii- 

Bllltig8Jey"'jthJ G*S.. to E. I- du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Method and apparatus for winding. 3,157,3*1. ll-li-o*, 

BiUingsley, John G. S.. 1^. R. Mummeir, and S. A. Rogera, to 
E I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Cutting apparatus with 
adjustable blade means. 3.119,294. 1-28-64. Cl. 83—174. 

Billion & Cie : See — 

Billion, Jacques. 3.153.892. 

Billion, Jacques, to Billion & Cle. Twisting machines execut- 
ing a false twist. 3.153.892. 10-27-64, Cl. 57—34 

Billls, Roman F. Manlpulatable teaching aid. 3,117.384, 
1 _^i A iJA r'l Qi^ 73 

UiUman, John H., N. S. Janetos. and R,Chernin, to Indiana 
University Foundation. Copper complexes of N-(2-amlno- 
hydrocarbyl) sulfonamides. 3,133.945, 6-19-64. Cl. 260— 

Biilman. Roger O. : See— ,,^nQo.^ 

Lindquist, Robert H.. and Biilman. 3.140,925. 

Bills. Charles T. : See — 

Hyman. Joseph B.. Kordzinskl. and Bills 3,131,157^ 

Bills. Marius W. Lint pick-up device. 3.1o6.938, 11-17-64, 
Cl. 15 — 104. 

Billy, Jean-Marc : See — „,.««-- 

McKay. Arthur F.. and Billy. 3.142 677. 

Bilocq. Georges A., to Forano Ltd Centering mechanism 
for paper rolls and the like. 3.129.823, 4-21-64. Cl. 

Bii^<!de7u.' Wilfred J.. 25% to E. P. Schellln Method of 

making or repairing a bowling pin. 3,135.638. 6--:-b4, Cl. 

156 — 98. 
Bilsback. Malvln S. : Se&— ^ „„ ^ ^ o,r..^ort 
Houldin. Russell J., and Bilsback. 3.154,730. 
Bilsky, Earl, to Celanese Corp. of America. Method and 

apparatus for producing a novelty bulked yarn. 6,lia,MV, 

l-2l-('.4, Cl. 5<— 34. ^ ^ ... 

I'.ilsky, Earl, and L. R. Blake, to Celanese Corp of America. 

lx)opv gas jet bulked yarn and method. 3,150.481. 9-29- 

64. Ci. 57—140. 
Bilton. Percy Ltd. : See — 

Woolacott. Reginald J. 3.122.637. , „ ^ 
Bilv Clement, and J. Lescarboura, to La Telemacaniqne 

El'ectrlque. Re-settable switch device. 3.144.530, 8-11-64. 

Cl. 200 — 76. 
nilyeu, Archie E., to Aladdin Mfg. Co. 

tion of scent for attracting wild game. 

Cl 21 117. 

Bimber. Russell M.. to Diamond Alkali Co. - ..^.. 

aromatic acid haMdes. 3,140,246. 7-7-64. Cl. 204—158. 
Bimber, Russell M.. H. Bluestone. and I. Rosen, to Diamond 

Alkali Co. Methanothianaphthene compounds. 3,130,199. 

4_21_64. Cl. 260 — .H.30 .■>. ,^^ .,.„,.„ 

Biml)er Russell M. and H. Bluestone. to Dinmonn Alkali Co. 

Halo-'thianaphthene-l,l -dioxides. 3.136.782. 0-9-64. Cl. 

260— S.'^O.o. 



Device for propaga- 
3.119,650. 1-28-64, 



Preparation of 



Blndel. Paul : See — 

Schleber. Hans, and Blndel. 3.133,582. 

Bindematlc Corp. : See — 

Dennis, Ralph E. 3.162.198. 

Binder. George G.. Jr. : See — , „ ^ » ,«„ „«- 

Weiss, Malcolm A., Cohen, and Binder. 3,138,203. 

Binder, George G.. Jr., and C. D. Russell, to Jersey Produc- 
tion Research Co. Secondary oil recovery process. 3.149.- 
009, 9-22-64. Cl. 106—9. 

Binder. Hans, and R. Heinle, to Rottweiler KunstseidefabrU 
AG Method for the manufacture of nitrogenous organic 
phosphorus compounds. 3.127.445. 3-31-64. Cl. 260—551. 

Binder. Hans. O. Koch, and J. Altpeter, to Rutgerswerke-Aktl- 
engesellschaft. Process for the dehydration of hydroxyeth- 
vl-«ubstitut"d pvrldines. quinolines. and IsoquinollneB. 
■3.I49.II6. 9-15-64. Cl. 260 — 283. 

Hinder. Johann. and R. Duren. to Volkswagenwerk Aktlen- 
gesellschaft. Plug connector. 3,139.318, 6-30-64, CI. 
339—258. 

Binder Magnete K. G. : See — 

Binder. Wllhelm. and Hauer. 3.158.242. 



86 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OP PATENTEES 



87 



Binder. Paul J., to General Electric Co. Electric heater and 

rack 3.132.780, 5-12-64, CI. 224-^2.1. luzeaee 

Binding. Kenneth W., to Market Forge Co. Car top luggage 

carrier. 3.153,501, 10-20-64, CI. ^24— 42 1. 
Blndler. Ben, to J. l^reezer A. Son, Inc. Sport shirts. 3.137, 

860, 6-23-64. 01. 2 — 115. , *^ t r riMev 

Bindler. Jakob. E. Model,^ and R. Zinkernagel to J. ^i^^- 

A.-G. 2-imino-l,3-di-N-heterocycles. 3,121,64o. ^-l»-o-i. 

/"*! 1 1 T 1 *3 ft ^ 

Blnford Jack C., to FMC Corp. Spinning funnel. 3,143.- 

&45. a-11-64. CI. 57—76. 
Blnford, William \V. : See— „,^„„Kfl 

Kamlet, Jonas, and Blnford. 3.140,956. vhnta- 

Blng. Herbert A., and M. S. Dietz to Polaroid Corp Photo 

graphic apparatus. 3.125.937. 3-^4-64, CI. 9o— 0. 
Blngel Robert I., to Mead Specialties Co.. Inc. Muffler ana 

method. 3,137.365, 6-16-64, CI. 181—71. 
Bingham, D. VV., & Co. Proprietary Ltd. : See— 
Bingham, David \V. .3,127.071. 

Bingham, David W. 3.139.914. ,,„♦-„„ t tn 

Blnghanf UaN-id W., to D. W. Bingham 4 Co Proprietary Ltd. 

Can flilin« apparatus. 3,127,071, 3-31-64 CL 222-380^ 

Bingham. David W.. to D. W. Bingham and OoPropri^ 

tary Ltd. Syruping apparatus for use in connection witn 

the canning of fruit, vegetables and other food products. 

3.139.914. r-7-64. CI. 141— 45. mheled 

Bingham, George H., Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. ^^^f^^ 

shoe sole and method of making the same. S.m.i'^v, 

6-16-64, Cl. 264—244. ^ ^ .^ „ ^^^r r«n Hollow 

Bingham, George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. Hollow 

display form 3.1^7.875. 6-23-64. Cl. 12—128. 
Bingham. -George H., Jr.. to Cambridge Kubber Co. Outer 

sole for footwear. 3.1^8,881. 6-30-64. Cl. 36— 30 
Bingham, George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co. btioe 

having Btitched-reversed Insole. 3.147,658. »-»-o*, ^i- 

Bingham." George H., Jr.. to Cambridge Rubber Co. Machine- 
made platform-style shoe. 3.147.559. 9-8-64. Cl. 36—14^ 

Bingham. George H . Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co Metfiod 
of making a boot last. 3.157.899. 11-24-64, Cl. 12— 146^ 

Bingham. George H.. Jr., to Cambridge Rubber Co^ ^^V°.fi 
of mflklng a hollow mold. 3.158.55g. 1 1-24-64 Cl. 204— 8. 

Bingham, Richard. Humidor. 3,135,565, 6-2-64, Cl. 312— 

31 
Bingham, Robert E., to General Tire & Rubber Co. Con- 
tinuous polymerization process for vinyl monomers. 
3.125..55.-^. 3-17-64, Cl. 200— 87.1. , ion a^n 

Bingham. Sidney H. Hybrid rapid transit truck. 3,1-J0,»^u, 
2--11-64, Cl. 105 — 215. ^ . »hi„i« 

Bingham. Sldnev H. Transportation truck and vcnicie. 
3,120.821. 2-11-64. H lO.W 215. , ,.« roo o i%_ 

Bingham, Sidney H. Adjustable beamway. 3.148,03.^, »-io- 

64, Cl. 104—120. 
Bingman. Richard T. : See — „ ,„o ,«« 

Young. Rainh C, and Bingman. 3,123.169 
Blnkert. Cari F.. and L. H. Laine. to Libbey-Owens-Ford 
Glass Co. Method of bending glass sheets or plates. J.iou,- 
491, 12-8-64. Cl. «5— 107. ^, ^ . ♦^^.t,^ 

Binkis, Alexander M.. to Zenith Radio Corp. Automatic 
frenuenrr control for a transistor television receiver. 
8,136,965, 6-9-64, Cl. 331 — 8. ^ ^ t t. «»«, 

Binkowskl, George, to Farrel-Blrmlngham Co., Inc. Doctor 
blade for calender roll. 3,122.090, 2-25-64. Cl. 100—158. 
Binks Mfg. Co. : See — 

Jones. Walter M. 3,155,320. o ioi or-i o ir_ 

Binner, Carl J., to Morgan Co.. Inc. Door. 3,121,263. -i-i»- 

OA r«i 20 ^5 

Binner,' Christian R.. and C. W. Hammond, to United States 
of America, Atomic Energy Commission. Heat exchanger. 
3.139.927, 7-7-64, Cl. 165 — 159. 
Binning. Robert C. : See — i^ao-ia 

Martin. Eugene C. Binning. Adams, and Lee. 3,140,.i5o. 
Sharp. Dexter B.. and Binning. 3,153,058. 
Binnlngs, Clem B.. to Whitney National Bank of New Or- 
leans. Expandable mandrel. 3.145.541. 8-2&-64. U. 
61—53.72. 
Binns. Jack N. : See — 

Enpelmann. Richard H. 3.137.163. ,. < „ 

Binns. Jack N. Contour roll-turning lathe drive ™echf»"5™ 

and gear shifting assembly. 3,127 801. t-Jr/^loP-r^^T"!^' 

Binns. Jack N. Coupling box assembly. ;3,1 40,628. 7-14-64. 

QY g2 40 

Binns, Jack X. HyxlrauUc control system for contour roll- 
turning lathe. 3,150.549. 9-29-64. Cl. 82—14. 
Binsfeld, Arthur J. Pneumatic filler-sealing devices. 3,l.iH.- 

689. 4-14-64, C\. 98—94. 
Bio-Sclence Laboratories : See — 
Davis, John E. 3.159.384. 

Birch Bros.. Inc. : Kee — 

Birch. CllfTord W. 3.157.935. 
Birch ClifTord W.. to Birch Bros.. Inc. Cloth expanding roll 

mechanism. 3,157,935. 11-24-64, Cl. 26—63. 
Birch Frederick, to Raphaels Ltd. Grinding machinea. 

3.153.883, 10-27-64, Cl. 51—160. 
Birch Herbert M., and D. H. Oattone. Self-contained push 

button applicator. Re. 25.585, 5-26-64, Cl. 132—116. 



Blrch-Iensen. Ake, and H. Ekman, deceased (^StG- ^toan) , to 
Svenska Sockerfabriks Aktlebolaget. D/^'f J^^'^^i Jfl^ a1^ 
drving apparatus through which the articles to be dr^ are 
co^tin^oS^ly advanced,__3.161.480.^12-15^64. CL^^^^^ 



coatinuously advancea. ^.^"/•'*="v -i^TT^Hn* noultry e«B 
Bircli-Iensen. Hans E. Api>aratuBe8 for recording poultry esB 

BfflS, nVnf r H^r io? e'.f^r^r record,.. 
apparatuses. 3,162,175. 12-22-64, Cl. 119—1. 

Birch. John W. : See — ^ t>. k ^ ia7 7ftl 

Eauen. Math W., Teed, and Birch. 3,147.791. 
Birch. Raymond E. : See — „ ,„„ .^^ 

pavies. Ben, and Birch. 3.138,470. 

McCreight. Donald O and Birch Re. 25 572. 

Wlshon, Berhl E.. Birch, and Stock. 3 146.115. 
Birch Robert R., and T. J- Zylbert, to The Smger Co Drive 
m3ans for sewing machines. 3,157.142, ll-i<-o«, \.«. 
> 112—220. 
^""feaszJldlSe'Vo^ltl^.. Parkinson, and Birchall. 3,156.- 

Blrcban?Thomas D., to G. W. Hume Co. Can-sorting device. 

3 128.879, 4-14-64, Cl. 209— lll.o. 
Birchall, Thomas F.: See-- oir-'j'j'? 

Lewis, Henry W., and Birchall. 3.15 (,Jdd. 

Blrchenhough, Herbert: See — ^ „, . „v„„„>, 7i4flft77 
Coates. Arthur. Russell, and Blrchenhough. 3.140,M<«. 

BlrdimLer, Kenneth E. : See—- 

Birchmier. Llovd M. and K. E. 3.156,947. p^nitrT 

Blrchmier. Lloyd ^i. and K. E.. to L B Products Co. Poultry 

shackles. 3.156.947. 11-17-64, Cl. 17—44.1. 
Bird & Son, Inc. : See-— 

JAli-Oglu, Nesi. 3,134,308. 
Bird Electronic Corp. : See^ ._ -^, 

Bird James R., Frederico. and Heller 3.1o8,t«d. 
Bird Forrest M. and H. L. Pohndorf. Device for aiding in 
the administration of gaseous anesthetic agents. 3.156.- 

.^r-cHAr.': fid^^row.. to Hickok Mfg. CO., Ine 
Sofety seat harness for vehicle. 3,125,375, ^ii-ot. 

Mithod of heat trMtloK nickel bate alloys. 3.146,130. 

mS^ymi..'^R "B~D''Fr-rtfrlco, and H. H. Heller, to Bird 
Eeet?S Corp Coaxial line Sapling and partition device. 

Bli.!'/oS 'Afi. Sf,Tr"Grlndlng or abr.d,., tool. 

B^'tSir '^'^o^^^^A.o^.^nr SfbHUjUo. 
Circuit for arc lamps. 3.143,701, 8-4-64, Cl. 3-JJ «#. 

Bird Madliine Co.: See—- !...„„„ ^140 067 

Cannon, Madison M., Dick, and Salomon. 3.14»,OOT. 
I (^rvill. Riihard E. 3.122,767. 
(Earner, Edward V. 3.144.784. 
' Stock. Irwin R. 3.139,404. iia-i. 

Bird Mart n J., to The Faulhaber Co. Cycle saddle. 3,163,- 

465. 12-29-64. Cl. 297—200. 
Rltd Provision Co.: See-— 

Voeel Virgil W. and P. W. 3.124.462. 

"r^/i n?S'ir p'fie7^\* fr««.r;E..i 

B,Ei''".fiite?''vl?;7o%\;S;fVfi^'^V?L^."T^ 

Inflntable tracking antenna. 3.147,478, » l 04, k.i. 

Blri'VaUer W.. P. A. Strobel. P. I^-^X^^g^g^J'- ^i 
Tzamore Building construction. 3.139,4<*4, «-^i>-«4. 

Rlrd'^W^Tter W G F Reitmeier. and A. T Baschmann, to 

"^'rnlted' Spates' of America Army Quickly s^rikaMe air 

j supported building structure. 3.160.6.0, 9--9-fa4, ci. 

Bird William G., to Savage A Parsons Ltd. Apparatus for 
^the measurement and Integration of fluid-velocities. 3,116.- 

I 639, 1-7-64, Cl. 73—194. 
rtrdalr Structures Inc:Sec-- 

[ Bird, Walter W. 3.116,746. 

airdsall. Clair M. : See— . _, , ,, 
I Dwyer. Robert F.. and Birdsall. 

Birdsboro Corp. : .sve— 

Peterson, Kdward T. 3,128,651. 
I Wetzel, Joseph W. 3,146.877. 

4irenbaum, Leo, to P«lyt*S^S''ll^ s" 64^ Cl 
H-guide attenuator. 3.155,929. ll-J-04, ^,i 

Ejirfield Engineering Ltd. : See— 
^ Callaghan. Albert E 3.127.688. 

Cull, William 3,151.473 

Freeman. Leslie (.. „3U.i.990. 

Green, Thomas F. 3.145.464. 

^*'^Gold: lamuef M^rotta. and Kaclar 
Blrge, William T.. to Kelsey-Hayes Co. 
tlon with low-friction bearing means. 

■• CC 7fi 

/lUiam T., to Kelsey-Hayes Co B|e<:tS|cbrake actnat 
g melchanlsm. 3,134,463. S-26-64. Cl. 188—138 



3.132.000. 



of Brooklyn. 
333—81. 



tlon w 

j Cl. 18f 

Birge. W 

I Ing me 



8,122.446. 
Shoe brake constrne- 
3,126,984, 3-31-64, 



Birlnger, Paul P.. and G, R. Slemon. Infinite speed ratio 
stationary control system for induction type motors. 
3.127,547, 3-31-64, Cl. 318—229. ^ , 

Birkbeck Guy, to North American PhUlps Co.. Inc. Appara- 
tus lor automatic mounting of electronic components. 
3.149.401. 9-22-64, Cl. 29—33. , ^ , ^ ^ rr ^ 

Blrkemeier. Henry P., to International Telephone and Tele- 
graph Corp. Snow melting control apparatus. J.loT.Jos, 
11-17-G4, Cl. 237—1. 

Blrkenbach. Eugen J.: See— oiko^oo 

Scarnato, Thomas J., and Blrkenbach. 3.152,432. 

Birkeubacli, Eugen J., and D. M. O'Neill, to International Har- 
vester Co. Open end harrow and framework therefor. 
3.128.834, 4-14-64, Cl. 172—635. ^ , , , ^ , 

Birkenbacn, Eugen J., and B. B. Motycka, to Internaitlonal 
Harvester Co. Harrow with tooth set angling device. 
3.139,942. 7-7-64. Cl. 172 — 390. ,. ^. 

Birkenbeil, Hans J., to International Business Machines <^ orp. 
Method for the production of thin magnetic layers with 
reproducible and stable properties. 3,101,946. 12-22-64, 
Cl. 29 — 155.5. 

Birkenmeyer, Robert D. : See — 

Kagan, Fred, and Birkenmeyer. 3,134,800. 

Blrkenmever, Robert D.. F. Kagan, B. J. Magerleln. and 
W. P. Schneider, to The Upjohn Co. 16a-cliloro-l,4-preg- 
nadienes. 3,137,712, 6-16-64. Cl. 260—397.45. 

Birkholz Ulrich, to Simens-Schucktwerke Aktleugesellschaft. 
Thermocouple, particularly for electrothermlc cooling, and 
method of producing it. 3,137,593, 6-16-64 Cl. 136 — 4. 

Birkigt, Louis, to Brevets Aero-Mechauiques S.A. Gun car- 
riages especially for anti-aircraft guns. 3.130,639. 4-28-64, 

P| By j(j 

Blrkie, Paul Q. Drapery hanger. 3,137.027, 6-16-64, Cl. 

16 — 87.2. 
Blrlec-Efco (Melting) Ltd.: See — 

Leigh, Francis S. J., and May. 3,125,622. 
Birmingham, Douglas W., to United-Carr Inc. 

stay mechanisms. 3.141,694, 7-21-64, Cl. 292 



Self locking 
-263. 



unit control system. 



Birmingham, Henry P. Mobile 

3,125 976, 3-24-04, Cl. 114 — 23. 
Birmingham Sound Reproducers Ltd. : See — 

Guest. I>awrence V. 3,137,772. 
Blrnbaum, Leo : See — „,,„,,, 

Dragunas. Alfred R., and Blrnbaum. 3,116,'Jll. 
Birney itobert H., to Ford Motor Co. Toisioii l)ar suspen- 
sion for motor vehicles. 3,150.869. 9-29-<>4, Cl. 267—57. 
Birr, Richard T., and E. B. Babnsen. to Stelncr American 
Corp. Cabinet for towel dispensers. 3.147.051. 9-1-64, 

Q\ 312 37 

Birten. Vera M., B. M. Brill, and H. Terry, to Shawinlgan 
Resins Corp. Process of preparing dry Dow<!ered vinyl 
ester polymer compositions and resulting product. 
3.126.355. 3-24-64. CT. 260 — 8. 
Birum, Gail H. : See — 

Anderson. Richard M.. and Blrum. 3.157,613. 
Cornell, David, and Blrum. 3,155,597. 
Cornell. David, and Birum. 3,155.598. 
Heininger, Samuel A., and Birum. 3,140,307. 
Helninger, Samuel A., and Hiruin. 3,ir)St.5:{2. 
Helninv'er. Samuel A., and Birum. 3.159.666. 
Stephens, John A., and Birum. 3.140.226. 
Blrum, Gall 11.. J. L. Schwendeman, and R. M. Anderson, 
to Monsanto Co. Halogenated phosphorus esters, and 
process for preparing them. 3.132,169, 5-5-64, Cl. 
260 — 461. 
Blrum, (Jail H., and G. A. Richardson, to Monsanto Co. Proc- 
ess for making 1-cyclohexenyl phosphonic acid diesters and 
an intermpdiate compound for use therein. 3.160.650, 
12-8-C.4. Cl. 260 — 401. 
Birum. Herbert L., Jr. : Bee — 

Hammltt, Andrew B., and Birum. 8,127 639. 
Hammitt, Andrew B.. and Birum. 3.139.960. 
Bisbee. Gail A., and M. A. Sanborn, to International Business 
Machines Corp. Container for apertured articles. 3,149,- 
721. 9-22-64. Cl. 206 — 72. 
Bisblng, Robert H. : See — 

Barry. John K.. and Blffhlng. 3,123.880. 
Blsbls, James J., to United States Steel Corp. Device for 
testing a pinhole detector. 3,117,479. 1-14-64, Cl. 83 — 308. 

Blscardi. Charles T. : See — 

Showers, Lewis M.. Jr.. and Blscardi. 3,156,326. 

Bischof, Werner, T. L. Doktor. and Z. Legedza, to Bell Tele- 
phone I.,aboratories. Inc. Multlfrequency receiver. 3.140,- 
357. 7-7-64. Cl. 179—84. 

Bischoff, Frederick : See — 

Wuhrer, Josef, and Bischoff. 3,133.822. 

Bischoff, Friedrich, to Siemens A Halske Aktiengesellschaft. 
Method for producing pure silicon. 3,146.123, 8-2J^-64. 
CL 117—106. 

Bischoff, Leo B., and A. SchoUnick, to General Motors Corp. 
Windshield washer pump assembly. 3,147.632, 9-8-64. 
Cl. 74 — 128. 

Bischoff, Thomas J., and R. A. Hartwlg. Suspension mecha- 
nism. 3,136,565, 6-9-64, Cl. 280—96.2. 

Bise. Henri, and J. -J. Weber, to Fermenta S.A. Machine 
for clamping bundles of tobacco leaves In the i)eripheral 
gaps of a supporting member. 3,151,748, 10-6-64, Cl. 
214 — 5.5. 

Biser. David, to United States of America, Navy. Decade 
counter with analog display for use with airborne vehicle 
navigation means. 3.141,960. 7-21-64, Cl. 235—92. 



Bishay. Adll M., to United States of Amerlot. Atomic EnfJW 
Commission. Radiation detecting with shutter glass. 
3,134,019, 5-19-64, Cl. 250— 83. »*„„,« icnprtrv 

Bisbay. Adll M.. to United States of America, Atomic Knergy 
Commission. Glass of high ultraviolet transmlttance, 
nietliod. and articles manufactured therefrom. d,iou,.ioi. 
9-22-64. CL 313— 221. 10QrtAQA_9^_ 

Bishop, Arthur E. Power steering system. 3,138,0W, t>-.i*- 

64, Cl. 91 — 375. _ 

Bishop and Babcock Corp., The : See — 
Adams. James E. 3,136,206. 
Adams. James E. 3.157,918. 
Adams, James E. 3.163,391. 
Jaworski. Leonard S. 3.126,038. 
Jaworskl. Leonard S. 3,138.187. 
Munse, Robert A. 3,131,742. 
Bishop, Clarence E. : See — 

Mika. John P., and BUhop. 3,131,427. 
Bishop, David A., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Feedback amplitier employing tunnel diode. 6,l2i,o^ti, 
3-31-64, Cl. 307 — 88.5. ^ . „ ,._ 

Bishop, Emerson C. and A. F. Kipper, to ^^^oe knajnoldM 
Co inc. Measuring colorant dispenser. S.llo.obS, i-^x- 
64, Cl. 222—43. 
Bishop, Eugene A., Jr. ; See — o mo f»Qi 

Ciabattari, Emil J., and Bishop. 3.118,391. 
Bishop, Harold F., and jl. Bock II to Exomet Inc. >$ elding 
apparatus and process. 3,161.928. 12-22-64, Cl. 22—116. 
Bishop, Harold F. : See — „,„„««, 

Walsh, John P., and Bishop. 3,132.061. ^ „ , „ 
Bishop, Harold F.. D. E. Wiley, and M. Bock II to Exomet 
Inc. Moldable exothermic composition. 3,162,008, i^-^^- 

BlshoD Harold P. Vacuum attachment for dental aspirator 
unit.' 3,138,873, 6-30-64, CL 32—33. 

Bishop Harold P. Tool actuated quick acting slide valve. 
3.146.483. 9-1-64, Cl. 15—314. o„fHo.«r 

Bishop, Harold R.. to Hydrocarbon Research, Inc Refrlger- 
. ation heating circuit. 3.161,232, 12-15-64. Cl. 165-^62. 

Bishop, Hazel, Inc. : See — 

LMell. Morton. 3,139,182. 

Bishop. John B.. G. D. Johnson^ F. C. Ong^ndU A V.e\ae. 
to Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Dig tal target in- 
formation transmission system with parallax correction.^ 
3 137862 6-2-64, Cl. 235 — 176. ^ .. ,. , 

Biehop, 'Lewis H. Machine for perforating, Bering and slicing 
with feed means. 3,122,040, 2-25-64. Cl. 83—64. 

Bishop, Robert H. Multiple louver damper. 3,123,098. 3-3- 

Biski's, kestutls. to International Harvester Co. Hitch link- 
age control mkhanism. 3,123,152 3-3-^4, Cl. 172--239 

Biskup, John, to Congoleum-Nairn inc. Prowss forproduc- 
ing decorative surface covering. 3.121.642, 2-18-04, ci. 
m— 15. 

Blsmeyer, Earl : See — „ , , „. •> i ro iat 

Steptiensou, Cari Q., Crocker, and Blsmeyer. 3.1o9.307. 

Bissell. F. C. : See- 
Wing Forrest E. 3.141.584. 
Blssell. Gerald. Fishing line device. 3,160,979, 12-15-64, 

pi ^j ^4 g5 

BiBsell James' J. Retractable safety belts. 3.125.374, 

3_17-G4, Cl. 297 — 388. . , „ „ w u ♦„ 

Bissonette. Alfred J.. E. M. Jones, and J. B. Brombaugh to 

D H Baldwin Co. Music enhancing eystema. J.ldo.aod. 

6-^9-64, Cl. 179—1. 
Bistllne. Raymond G., Jr. : See— - ., » ,» o ino 

Stirton, Alexander J.. BisUlne, Well, and Ault. 3,128.- 

294 

Blstrom, Frank V., to Pacific Car and Foundry Co. Tractor 
truck having body designed for use either as fifth-wheel 
mount or flat bed 3.117.804. 1-14-64, CL 280^-438. 

Bite-O-Lite : tiec^ 

Miller. Anthony G. 3,148,4.3. 

Bither, Tom A., Jr., to E^ I. du Tont de Nemours and Co. 
Ferromagnetic compositions and their preparation. 
3 126 346 3— ''4— 64 Cl '^52 62 5 

Bither. 'Tom a' Jr., to K. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Magnetic compositions containing iron, rhodium, and se- 
lected elements from groups II-A, IH-A, IV-A, V-A ana 
VI-A. 3.144,324, 8-11-64, CL 75—122. 

Bither Tom A . Jr.. to E. 1. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Ferromagnetic Mn-Ga alloy and method of production. 

Bitter Kenneth D.. to The Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Une- 
pull'ing carriers for conduit-threading apparatus and meth- 
od of fabrication thereof. 3,119.60l). 1-28-64. Cl. 254— 

134 4 
Blttle Dewey D. Adjustable engine mount. 3,127,139, 

3_31_64. Cl. 248—23. 
Bittle. Harold <J. : Stc — 

Vogel. Henry A., and Blttle. 3.151,101. 

Bittman. Jess C. : Sec — „,,...,>« 

Nve, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3.154,442. 
Nye, Maurice A., and Bittman. 3.154.443. 
Bittmann. Eric E., to Burroughs Corp. Magnetic film non- 
destructive read out. 3.154,766, 10-27-64, Cl. 340—174. 
Blttner Donald L. Calcium determination method. 3,121,- 

813. "2-18-64 .Cl. 23 — 230. 
Blttner. Donald L. Titrating and mixing apparatus. 3,154.- 
294. 10-27-64. Cl. 259 — 12. 



Blttner. Ernst, to The Scholl Mfg. Co., Inc. Insoles for 
footwear. 3.143,812. 8-11-64. CL 36—44. 



INDEX OF PATENT S, 1964 



88 

Blttner. Ernst, and A Schllpp to '^^^^f'^f^^^^lZ^"' 
Revolving floorstand. 3,158,264, ll-^*-ort, v-i. ^^^^ 

«'nll.S'we"S; Bitf^t ..d Hey»lBCh. 3.148,304. 

conveyor assemblies. 3,126,090, .J — ■i-o*. »-'■ ■^«' 

Bitzer, Martin : See — „.^,^, o 147 n04 

Olshei. John R.. and B tzer. 3.147,504. 

Oishel. John R.. and Bitzer. 3,15o.»»w. 

^ishei; John R^ Deil^l. andBltzer- 3 117 33a 
Bitzer, Martin, and K. A. peit^l. % 1,^1460 10-6-64. CI. 
Fluid pressure accessory system. 3,l&l,40u, iw-vi-v . 

60—60. „ „ 

^*"^"Ba'^sfri.^''ohn^M"rBiven. Lovett. and F. E. and VV. E. 

Smith. 3,148,374. 
Blvlano, George K. : -«eP— 

BivlntSln^y H^'^ ^Vget'ailiace cooler. 3,149,477, 9-22- 
Bixty^'iio'v^^to Rockwell-Standard Corp. Drive a.vles. 
BlxV/'#aL'ce'E:;^'to^WlJ7elwire Corp. Clamp assembly. 

^Ternal resistance of electrolytic capacltQE. 3,117,29^. 

Blxby-Zimiiier Engineering Co. : See- 
Rose. Colin G. 3,134,(33. 

^^^'Vo^e'imann- Fr*^ H.. Larkin, Milton, and Bixel. 3,127,- 
Blxler,TennethD.. to Diamond ^^ajonal g^^^^sSS.^^' 
Blz^?ars^a^n^^°y° 'ifo°a'rd c^k'nfp:''J;i3l,5'7l. ^-26-64, a. 254- 

Container neck washer 3.163.171, 12 t^Yi4 3-3-64. CI. 
BJerkan, Theodore J. Grain dryer. 3,l^i,^<i% 0-0 « . 

rmn'°4.=S§WMeil'Kl"fSoVSSeSa'!''3,lu'.8C0. 
3.146.903. 9-1-64. CI. 214—394. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



89 



'3,124.882. 
3,135.103, 



214— 



See — 



BJorklund. Gustaf F.: See- 
Eriksson. Rolf G. 3.118.J8S. 
Bjorklund. John B. Dredger. 3.141.561, 7-21-64, CI. 
138. 

Bjorksten, Johan : See— , 

Buetow. Ralph W., and Cox. 3,160,o51. 

Bjorksten Research Laboratories Inc. : Sec— 

Drummond. Warren VV . 3.120.6S9. 
Bjorksten Research Laboratories for Industry. Inc. 

Hollnbeck. Dale G. 3.148.019. 

hlnr>k 3 148 477, 9-15-64, CI. 46 — za. 

^il V onH «J H Hollander to Stewart-Warner 

Bjorn. Thomas E., and f • "■ "°''*V. "f ^J, 091 10-13-64, CI. 
Corp. Tool for wheel weights. 6,io^,dyx, ii/-i.*-"i. 

«, w " i>«K^r«- T J T De Palma, and L. V. Grandchamp. 
Cl. 273 — 54. 

Messing. HjaUnar S. 3.130.879. 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co., The : See— 

I'.ennett. John L. and St.^nley. 3.141.359. 
Bitter. Kenneth D. 3.119.600. o ^A1Q^'> 

Boehm. Arthur S Ril^-'^nd Short. 3.144.912. 
Butler, Thomas C. 3,132.2^7. 
Cronln, Herbert D. 3.161^9i>.>. 
Downs; Walter M. 3,162.782. 



3.1ii4.303. 



3.142.090 



Black Ind Decker Mfg- Co-.^he : Sje-Contlnued 

Eiders, SherwooiO. ''-ilViki 
KAders. Sherwood G. 3,119.461. 
/Ejders. Pherwood G. 3,146.8..6. 
g^-'Sr?^a^§ger. 3,162,067. 

^^^:ol^^,^^Bs^. Va??35. 

Quick, Adam J., and Porter. 3.1^57, <wo- 
^ig K^J S:: J^- aM«^on.^'^3!l^S0. 
" lort. Harold O 3 119.274 
BlacJ^^D^ouSrr- Jf^^^ patching Plastlc plpe. 

bK ^S^a^^fd. ' bI^- '^oTe 4\fnVti^n Recorder.' — «« 
Bla^il'liarSd.'' Flexible joint for drill string. 

6-2-64. Cl. 64— 11. vnwle to Arthur D. Little. Inc. 

Black Igor A., and A. A. Fowle to^^yci. 161—50.^ 

Inaalating assembly. 3.152^33, l^-^J^i Research. Inc. 

Black. James A., and T. J- "<'^'5%K', on ^-4-64 Cl. 101— 
Scieen stencilling machine. 3,120,180, s-^i-o^. v- • 

Blaci .James EJr: See— 3,116,844. 

B.ac^:'7a^m?s ^^ ^ o^ ^SHU^c^ Fr-o^r^orVnlc 

12; -15-64. Cl, 2-:>2—301_l. .j, jj^„ to Esso Re- 

Blac :. James F., NV . '>,^^^^^^\?-"^^ of ooerating nuclear 

rob PuSi.r^3)^='5°io.>|-r£if-3», „,. ^^, 

3.: 17.364. 1-1-Mi4 Cl2It-25.4i^ SeK-sustalnlns tran«- 

='?|de'm'Ta;..'°o,^Sl'rt°«!fa'r.. 'l!!?^'. X0^4. C>. 

B..'!t^ob'a B.. .0 Electric E,e E<,ulp.ncn. Co. _P;.n.lnf 
piess drive control system. 3,l^^,-ao. o- 

:,,!?r/o1?n M.. J. ^VYbuX-"^e?«%«•3^^^^^^^^^^^ 
loc Hydrocarbon alkylatlon process. ^.^ . 

Bla1k:SSl^'a-''lceboat conversion kit. 3,139.057, 6-30-64. 
BlSk' jVn'o. Convertible aircraft structure. 3,155,343, 

^''^^'RoterrHe?bert^C:Tnd Black. 3.131.323. 
Black. Martin L. : See—- 0149 «jw 

ma.k^^^5v4rs^'SefecT- unit. 3,i..3.181, 

10-13-64. Cl. 318—16. 
Bljck Products Co. : See— 

Lau Erwin M. 3,133.608. 

Lau'. Erwln M. 3.133.609 General Motors Corp. 

^•V'a'dla^t^o'rLSrce^ a'nd'^me'thorfTr ^ak^ng same. 3.161.504. 

B.;.^k^'Rrber?LlVr:'to 3Park-?^«^^4, S^^K^12.^"" 
,ead suction cleaner. 3,138,818. 6-vJU-oi. v, 

^^^''^'kone^rk^mp^Tosepi^D.-.'s'helrman. Laurence, and Mc 
LoonYe'r^'^JanlU'lf- Welch, Arenson, and Scheirman. 

BUck. "li^dne^, Combined_envelope and statement forn,. 
^.143.279. 6-4-64, Cl. 229 — ti- 

Bl ack Tool. Inc. : See— 

winrlr Tohn K. o,l"U.u-»— . 

-M;««.^'".rs"Lr"3';f3?»ns-nts5r'5: 

structure. 3.125.1 09. 3--* '»^. « '• ^ 

B ack. William A. : See „., „^« 

Roters. Herbert C. and Black. 3.131.3-3. 

12-^29-64. Cl. 2G0— 77.5. 
' ^'^^HvSreTvefnoJ'Cand Black. 3.133,836. 

^'"%uirD!>n^^lilLW«. and' Black. 3,119.855. 

Bailey L» nam . . HavUland Aircraft Co 

^^ffl'^Ga??uKe\fuls?^ J5^ s?a%t^n*g fuel control system 
3,151,450, 10-6-64, Cl. 60—39.14. 



3.148,- 



Co. Cyclic 
3.16.S.624. 



Navy. 



Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. : See — ^ t% w 

Bancroft, Thomas. Walker. Lucas, and Ducker 

Blackburn.' Charles M., and J. Dassoulas, to United States 
of America, Navy. Fuel pressurizations system. 3,154,- 
093. 10-27-64. Cl. 137—255. 
Blackburn. Felix : See-- 0101 <jr»; 

Funke, Lawrence J., and Blackburn. 3,l.il,oSO. 
Blackburn,*James E. : See— ....^.^ 

P'Simer, George, and Blackburn. 3,144,.<:7i. 
Blackburn. Jasper. Corp. : See-- 
Toedtman, John A. 3.121.601. 
Toedtman, John A. 3,156,764. 
Way, Kenneth R.. and Leach. 3,145,812. 
Blackburn. John F., to United States of America, 

Angle converter. 3.146.443. 8-25-64. Cl. 343— 7. 

Blackburn Wayne E., T. D. Bryant, and D. I. Harris to 

Genera"' Precision, 'inc. Apparatus for detecting blood 

spots In eggs. 3.130.255, 4-21-64. Cl. 88— 14.1. 

Blacker Latham V. S. Flashless non-recoil gun and round. 

3,128;670. 4-14-64, Cl. 89— 1.7. ...v„<,,„„ 

Blackford. Benjamin B.. to Johnson & Johnson. Adhesive 

tape 3 161.554. 12-15-64, Cl. 156—242. 
Blackball Alexander. F. Hall, and G. H. Keats, to Imperial 
^heI^ral Industries Ltd. New metallised azo dyestuffs. 
3 121713, 2-18-64. Cl. 260—151. . ^^ . , 

Blackha^. Angus U.. to National Distillers and Chemioil 
Corp Preparation of beta-halo carboxylic acid halldes. 
3.119.861, 1-28-64. Cl. 260-^44. 

Blackhawk Co. : See— 

Nelson, PermU N. 3.118.402. 
Blackhawk Mfg. Co. : See— 

Watson. John R. 3,132.485. 
Blacklngton. Paul A. : See-- 

Segall. Louis H.. and Blacklngton. 3.146.376. 
Blacklngton. Paul A., and MW Burgher, to The Bendlx 
Corn Ignition svstem. 3,125.704 3-17-64 Cl. 315— .<:UW. 
Blackman Arthur VV., and J. R Kellbach to I nl.e.l Aircraft 
Corp. Tribrid rocket combustion chamber. 3,lo^.i♦yl, i^: 1 

Blfckman.'^ArthurVV.. Jr. and C-R-fiHer^toT^nited Air- 
craft Corp. Hybrid rocket. 3.144.751, 8-18-64. Li. 60— 

Blackman Peter J. P. Conbere. aAd E. M Perry, to 
I.C.T./Organlc8/Inc. Plastlclted uiSa-formaldehyde resins. 

Bl?ckman"''seV'm^l^^^^\o"B^on: Dl^ and Co. Mea^s 

for shrinking flanged vitreous syringe barrels. 3.141,704, 
7-21-64. Cl. 65 — 277. 

Blackmer Pump Co. : See— 

Brunson, Virgil A. 3,160.33.i. o ^ z-. m oij 

Blacknion. Billy J. Pipe car. 3.143.221, 8-4-64. CT. -14— 

Blackmon. Charles M. Apparatus for perforating acoustical 

nlaster ceilings. 3,163.064, 12-29-64, Cl. 83—1. 
BlKore Joseph J. and P. G. Glunt Vortex-type d^era- 

tor and strainer. 3,151,961, 10-6-64. Cl. 55— 20o. 
Blacksteln. Anne: See — 

Laufbahn. Jennie. 3.154.866. 

See — _.«_--, 

, and Blackstock. 3.137,1.1. 

See — 
3,143.846. 



Blam. Robert L.. to Weed-Master (VVestern) Ltd. Method 6* 
controlling plant growth. 3,129,090, 4-14-64. CI. 71 ^.o. 
Blair, Arthur R. : See— f»ioQ7Qi 

Vibrating machine. 3,123,019. 3-3-64, Cl. lUS zi. 

Blair, Edmund G. : See— „,„!, ti'^oi'^a 

Millenaar, Richard J., and Blair 3.152^59 
Blair. Etcyl rf., to The Dow Chemical Co- %2.2-dlcmoro^ 

cyanovlnyDO.O-dlethyl phosphate. 3,117,l&l. 1 f-o*. ^.i 

oQo — 461 



Bla^°r"^cy\ H.. to The Dow Cbemlcal^ Co^^O-alky^^^^^^^^^ 



' alk'vl and O-arylmercaptoalkyl O-alkyl 1 
ates. 3,1.^)9.66.1 12-1-64, Cl. 2b0 — 4bl. 



Blackstock. Albert W 

Kratz. Howard R. 
Blackstone & Co. Ltd. : 

Savage. William L 
Blackstone Corp. : See— 

Baird. Gordon F. 3.139.920. 

Douglas, I'eyton VV. 3.130,254 

Douglas. Peyton W 
Blackwelder, Ernest F. 

Schmidt, Lewis W. 

Schmidt, Lewis W\ 

Schmidt. Lewis W 



Illuminated 
head device. 



3.157.390. 
Flee — 
3.1 26:0n2. 
3.130.791. 
„. 3.144.083. 
Blnckwell Dana J., to Lewis Engineering Co. 
® InstrnVnent 3.143.09&. 8-4-64. Cl. llft-129. 
Blackwell. (;eorKe T.. Jr._ DiKging cribbing 

Blackwen?'je?rnlig'p..'a'nf^^^^^ 

Co. Monopropellants. 3.l2r..S.')2. -V^^-fH^ 9' >. 7.^ 

Blackwood. Albert J., to Esso Research and Engineering Co. 
Method and apparatus for retarding spark. 3.106,^^», 
11-10-64. Cl. 123—146.5. ^irn-isn 10 s_64 

Blades. Horace T. Garbage can holder. 3.100.380, iJ-»-b4. 

Blades"^John'*D.. to Burroughs Corp. Helical wrap memory. 

3,1154,769, 10-27-64. Cl. 340—174. 
Blagg Lf>on. to Schlumborsrer Well Snrveylng Corp. Flexibly 

coupled well tools. 3.128.825. 4-14-64, Cl. 166— ;.o. 

Blaeon Inc. : !^ee — i 

Grudoskl. Daniel P. 3.146.985. 

Blaha. Ell VV : See-- », oioRo^n 

Sabol, Albert. Blah.T. and Cnrosh 3,126.340. 
Sahol. Albert R., and Blaha. 3.131 J49. 
Sabol, Albert B., and Blaha. and Plant. 3.133.022. 
Blaha. John F. Pre-scanning speed determining or stopping 
means for heavv movable machine members. d,li».d.54, 
1-21-G4. Cl. 83-^71. 

Blahnik. David J., to J. H Carte l.V^*T^''298^22 
tilting toy dump truck. 3.145.056. 8-18-64. Cl. -J9S ^^. 

Blalch, Mason C : Sec — . _, , ^ o no a«i« 
Thomas, Robert M.. and Blalch. 3.119,856. 

Blaln Paul, to Institute de Recherches de La Sideruirle. 
Compensated screwdown mechanism for a rolling miU. 
3.15^073. 11-17-64. Cl. 80—56. 



^'^^''BSoy^el'ATMooney, Fisher. Blair, and Cornet. 

3,121,342. 
Blair. Gary I. : See — ^ nioi- ^i,i'^7'>4 

B,.V!i'u;»\cTrkn#'ic"i!.'%^.'SS*;to"ioh-.M.^^^ 
Corp. Hydrated lead borate products. 3.126,351. 3— 4-w. 

Bla?r, La'ii^'n^ R.. and K. L Jaunarajs to Johns-ManvUle 
Corp- Hydrated borate products. 3.126,3o2. 3--4-04, t-i. 

Blafr^l^Jv^d S., to General Electric Co. Wire rolling system 
and method. 3.153.954. 10-27-64. Cl. 80-35. 

^''"''MuVenaar^klchltM'j.. and Blair. 3.152.359. , , ^ ^^ 

Blalr!*NoTD': and C. T Bean, J^. to Hooker Chem^c^Co^ 

Fire retardant bituminous compositions. 3,lDi,»y^. ii>-o- 

Bla?r.^Roi'r^i.^-and H. H Wagnon to^ ^''^IP^'^^^sI"^- 
Drilling shock absorber. 3,122.902. 3-3-^4^ Cl. 64-^^^. 

Blair. Robert C. to Western Gypsum Products Ltd. Plaster 
mixing device. 3.123.341. 3-3-64. Cl. 259— 8. 

Bteir Robert C. to VVestern Gypsum Products Ltf Mu.d 
operated kettle discharge valve assembly. 3.126,02 <, 

Blarr"V^r?C.?"t7w«?em Gypsum Producrte Ltd_- ^^g- 
"r for plaster making kettles and the like. 3,128,083, 

4-7-64. Cl. 259 — 107. o iaa oaq « 1R_64 Cl 

Blair Ronald L. Undergarments. 3,144,869, 8-18-^4, ci. 

128 — 498. 
Blair, William E. : See— ^ .„, . « ion oik 
feadke. Richard P.. and Blair. ^3,129.315. 
Blair. William E.. and R. P-, Radke to Lear Sle|ler. I^c^ 

Automatic feed for evaporation materlaL d.iio.woo, i i 

Blafr. Wimf;;r1f .• Apparatus for PO''':'«"'°Pthe head for 
X-ray examination. 3.154.683. 10-2<-64. Cl. 250— 00 

Blair William H. Ceramic structural products. 3,143,433. 
8-4-«4, Cl. 106—71, 

"'^''uu^n?in''g''vv^.rre1f'jT Goodrich, and Blals. 3.143.273 
Blalsderu'Donald, and T. J- J"^Fv *« Ge«"al Signa^orp, 

Selective calling system. 3,140.468. 7-7-64. Cl- rf4u i . i. 
BlfisdTDo'nald 1. and R-E.B.Klaas. Process 'or^^rat- 

inc solids from sewage. 3.142.638. 7-J8-04. Ci. ziu— o-- 
Blalsde Le?oy A., to American Can Co. DyestufTs and 

alkali meul salts bf wood sugar acids and llgnln sulfonates. 

BlflV^le^lf ^y'^-o'n^': &r^ N-ther-.^aper Co. Roll lift 
BlSe?l. l.cl^^y^l.';.ro^e^f 4«. Wire closing ma- 
BlSai %!dney^ B.MV1: f. EnTor^i^^ Blaisdell asso. 

l^Sa^S^V?57,5Srl^-1^"l. ?r5^-^^8^7.^-^^^ ^^'^ 

Blake. Arthur T. : See — ., T.i«ir« ^mTA-ifi 

Weber. Harold, Brown, and Blake 3 137 456 
Blake. Arthur T. Core cutter. 3.143.014, 8-4-04, Cl. 

BlIIl; Charies B., and R^ S,,,^'^^ ^oScovlll Mfg^ Co. 

coiling machine. Re. 25.526, 3-3-64, Cl. 205 — lo. 
Blake. Donald G, : See— 

Reven. Ivewis E.. and Blake. 3.128.2.'>l. - -i-ia kqb 

Blake Eddie L Rotorthrust outboard motor. 3,116,ay8, 

l-7'-64. CT. 60—35.6. 
Blake, Edward S.. and W. C. Hnmmann to Monsanto Co. 

Capacitor and method of making same. 3.1o5.888. li-.i-o*. 

Blake Edwin A., and J. J. Dahl, to The Dow Chemical Co. 

Stabilized chloroethylenlc polymer latexes. 3.125.543. 

3-17-64, Cl. 260 — 23. 
Blake Frederick H. Stick loom shedding means. 3.1.50,092, 

9_29-fi4, Cl. 139—28. 

Blake. Frederick L. to Motorrja. J"^- S-"1^'S6-? 
for making records. 3.142.562. (-28-64, 1,1. 9b— J. 

Blake, Howard C. to Admos, 1°^. Article sensing d^vlce^ 
an article supporting chute. 3.130,280, 4-iil-04, Ci. .<;w— 

Blaie*^Howard C. to Admos 1°^ , Article rel^slng means 
for Inclined storage supports. 3.143,247, 8-4-04, ci. -;-i 
290. 

Blake. James A., to Hood Gust * Wsh Su^e^^^eneratlTe 
radio receiver. 3.119,065, l-21-«4. 



82— 
Wire 



Cl. 325 — 428. 



90 



INDBX OF PATENTS, 0.964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



91 



Fishing signal device. 



V 



Blakely, James R. 

64. CI. 43—17. 
Blake. John H. : See — ^ „, , o i^n oai 

^OTk, Joslah, Joseph, and Blake. -3.140.241 
Work, Josiab. Joseph, and Blake. 3,140,^24^. 

^'^''Niiol%'i(iiola8lr!riawrence. and Blake. 3.145 996 
Blake. John t! to ScoriU Mfg. Co. Ornamental button. 

Bla\\^¥oiVe^c1\-;?^S^U2^onal Nicke^Co lo^. E£- 
trodeposltlon o£ ruthenium. 3.123,544, 3-d-64, Ci. ^u-* 

Bltke Julian H., to Ray Winther Co. Method and appa- 
ratus for defrosting refrigeration systems. 3,100.498. 
^29-64, Q. 62—81. 
Blake. Lawrence R. : See— 

Bilsky. Earl, and Blake. 3.1o0,481. *„fhnr 

Blake^ Leslie B.. to United Kingdom Atomic Energy Author- 
"ity/ Laminations and laminated Btructures «uitaWe_for 
use in electrical apparatus. 3.147,711. ^-*>rrf*' s" rrTT.tA 
BlX LesUe K ancfA R. Eames, to United Kingdom Atcnuc 
Energf Autl^orlty induction apparatus Including tempera- 
ture m.ponsive means for •»e-»«i"-j"S the e ectr.cal r.Ms- 
tivity of linuid metals. :i,l.-)1.2a3. 9-29-04. < 1. 324—30 
Blake. Ralph K.. to E. I- ^u Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Photographic processes. 3,155.506, 11-3-64. CI. *»r~;'pn 
Bl^ke Ralph K. to E. I- ^ii Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Photographic processes. 3,155.507. 11-3-64. CI. »o— «*p 
Blafe Ralph < to E. I. du Pont ^e Nemours and Co. 
Photographic compositions and elements. 3,lSD,oi4, 

Blil^'-Rt'lp^h • l^io%:. I, du Pont de Nemours^nd CO. 

Photographic products. 3,155,516, 11-3-64, *-'• Jl'^^i"p.- 
Blake, Ralph KT, to E. I du Pont <lf Nemours and Co. 

Photographic compositions and elements. d,ioo,oi<. 

Blik;^~Ralp?- K^"ti^ E. L du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
SilVer halide compositions, layers and elements. 3,155,518. 

Blik;^~Ralph- K^"ti^ E. L du Po°t ^^^ Neniours and Co. 
Photographic compositions, layers and elements. 3,155.&l», 

BlJke Richa^rd F^^ J. Spaven, and C. C. Ware, to Special- 
ties Development Corp. Controlled frequency power supply 
system. 3,148,323. 9-8-64, CI. 321—61. 

Blake William T. Sliding center sill railway car equipment. 
3,1:^3,225. 3-3-64, CI. 213—8. 11^^0975 

Blakeley, Richard H. Quick release fastener. 3,152,^75, 
10_l§_r,4, Cl. 24 — 211. 

Blakely. Henry W. : iiee— ^ r,, , ^„ •jir.nr.^s 

BHnkmann. Emile J.. Jr., and Ulakely. 3.1..0 628 
Blakely, Robert T., to International Business Machines Corp. 
Proportional space recording devices. 3,134,09«, o-i»-w, 

Blfkema2n-?dmund H. Metering valve. 3,126.740, 3-31-^4, 

Blakemore."'john W., to Texas Instruments Inc. Logic con- 
trol system for electrical power transrartssion network. 
3,144.585. 8-11-64. Cl. 317—28. 
Blakemore, Robert J.: See— ^ „, . •n-idiRo 

Emmerich. Kenneth C. and Blakemore. 3.134 16^. 
Blaker, George H., to Radio (^orp^f America Television 

receiver c.iblnet. 3,136,850, 6-9-64, Cl. 1«8 — 7.8. 
Blakeslee, G. S., & Co. : -See — 

Camming. John. 3.127.902. „ « ^w • ™«<.t,<. 
Blakeslee Harry N., to American <:an Co. Opening means 

for seaio.l containers. 3.142,412, 7-28-64, CI. 220— 54. 
Blakev Angus R., Jr., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 
® Co *'Ex?n"der screw! 3.160.916. 12-15-64 Cl. 1«-12. 
Blak.^lee Edward L., to American Can Co. Container. 

3,163,310. 12-29-64, Cl. 215 IG. 

Blanc. Edward B. : See— •> iaq oc« 

Hansen. John R.. Blanc, and Wapier. 3^149.268^ 
Blancha. Felix C. to Radio Corp. of America. Means 'o^ 

oDtiral focusing 3.126.446. 3-24-64. CT.^ 178— 5.4. 
BlaKnl "^Andro. to" Sohlumberger Well Rnrveying Corp^ 
Method and apparatus for forming cables. 3,14J,14o. i-^ti- 

BlSnchird.' "Andre, to Schlumberger ,%"„ fn^^f y';?f»f <*?}• 
MethodH for processing cables. 3,153,696, lu-ju-o-*. *-»• 

Blanchard.' Andre. Apparatus for fuel Injection. 3.154,152. 

BlJSchard."*Donn^a.To "Hnrr-I-Cane .\wning Shutter Co Inc. 
Control means for awning shutters. 3.1-1,458, -.-i»-o-». 

BlSchardTbonn C, to Cof-Free, Inc. Water heating device. 
3 121,783, 2-18-64, Cl. 210 — H. 

Blanchard, F. W.. Inc. : See— 

nianckard, Frederick W. 3,134,487 . . . „ ^.y, 

Blanchard, Frederick W to I'\\V. Blanchard Inc Dish- 
washing machine. 3.134,487. 5-26-64, Cl. 211—78. 

Blanchard, Jean, and F. Douchet. said P.lanchard assor to 
Vehlcules et Travaux VETRA. Starting devices for elec- 
tric motors. 3,162,797. 12-22-64, Cl. 318—278 

Blanchard, Jean M., to Sirlus, Luxembourg Grand-Dnchede 
Luxembourg. Vibration generating unit and vibration 
treating system. 3,137,882, 6-23-64, Cl. 15—308. 

Blanchard. Irene S., and J. A. Bozlo^ ^^air protecting device 

for use with bathing caps. 3,131,400. 5-5-64. Cl. 2—68. 

Blanchard. Thomas R., to American Cyanamld Co. Sampler 

for reaction kettles and other vessels under pressure or 

vacuum. 3,162,049, 12-22-64, a. 73 — 421. 



3,123.- 



3.134.187. 5-26- Blang^e ^l^hard^K^r^: See-^^^ 3,162,127^ 

iBlanchet, Vucien. Removable terminal carrier bar. 

J 425. 3-3P64, Ci. 339—198. 
'''''°Klfa"r}sch ^tob^ert'N.'^l'^Blanchette. 3,122 844. 
Blanco, J ndrewE Support for remote control device. 

B£!Sr^ ,%l'r^o'im?;rL\Vhrmical industrie^^ U^^/eU' 
tron'ra nation shielding material. 3,142,649. 7-28-64, Cl. 

Blin'c^'KHas, to Daystrom, Inc. Potentiometer. 3,120.650. 
Bla^i^^ =:iia8,''tV Weston Instruments 1°^. Adjustable 
^ potentl .meter. 3,156.888, 11-10-64. Ci. 338-149 ^ 

B.an'|"6l arlL" w:''Hydrauirc'iring tooth hitch. 3.137,351. 
Bl!^d%vfc?NV'?^Tht- Black Clawson Co Fluid transfer 

Sevice. :U54,b98. 10-27-64. Cl. 137-580. 
^^""&;lg^;"l^'^^iam H.'lTlanding. and B-uwer^ 3 150 563. 

-t-.•oSfe%^"ltsS.-t^^f^ 

BlSlk^arieVt:^J^tg^»dV^^^ 

piotiiri! film handling system. 3,153,51 <. lU ^v o-*. 

ninnt'r'an^^G to General Telephone and Electronics Labo- 
mtoriis Inc Electroluminescent switching circuit. 
3.163.}64. 12-29-64. f^ 250^208 „ Electronics 

^^ffborftor7es.''i-uc.'' c!?mplemenTi'n|"dVuit ^^'^^^ 76''6- 
tfolurjines^nt and nhotoconductive elements. 3.103.76b. 
12-2^54. Cl. 250—213. 

^''"DTets'^ian'^rinanken^^lp. and Lynn. 3.148,733. 

Blankerf hip, Ernest B. Incinerator toilet. 3,139,626, 7 

Blankschein, Werner: See— -ii^riro 

Lodlier, Lorenz. and Blankschein. 3,136,58-. 

haviig adjustable cutterheaa. 3.135.307, 6-.i~04, «.i. *■»'' 
raln?hU. AllUon W.. to Sojnr Ra«d Corp. Stock te«d.r. 

B,r4 S-'''''-'' ^ "^I^L^- 3?.5"S ,T1?-°A 's. 
electtrical apparatus or the like. 3.154. .158. n>-^< «•*. v-'- 

3124-209. 
Blase, kJeorge A. : ^ee— 

Tlinson. Roy R. 3,134.242. 
Hknson, Roy U. 3 134,2_44. 

'"■4.%Ti,.)I- a- So^tr ,j,,nra,ed fa.^d. and 

Bli;&i«.^Th;mt7w.- Fastening device. 3,162,419, 12-22- 

64.Tn. 248—361. 
^^""''^^imenMne^^Garet'rG.. Rlasloli. and Wheeler. 3,118.220. 

^^^^feu"nln^'?KarlF.:TndBlaskiewicz. 3 121,943. 
Rlaskowski Henry J., to Combustion Engineering. Inc tmn 
^ "S^^mtur^ high 'pressure steam generator. 3,139,068. 
OcMVt, Cl. 122—31. 

Blasdr, Norman T. : See — , o i %n atq 

Keene William .\., and Rlasor. 3,1.>0.4<S. 



Blatt. David H.. to Walnut mdnsme^ Inc I^nJor«d 

closure and retainer panels. 3.156,604. ii lu-o*. 
Blitt^iTdSd F. Work extractor arm for a press. 3.127.026. 
BUU ^i^Un^dF.^*^ork securing clamp. 3.147,004, 9-1-64, 
BlSt!'la^'''panty girdle or the like. 3,133,540. &-19-«4. 

Bla'i'ine'^^nald J., to United States of America. Na^. 
Strip line phase comparator. 3,14<,43o, »-i o*. 

Bla?t^n7r^^ Donald J., to United States of Amerioi. NaV|. 

WUiri.and traveling wave parametric amplifier. 3,150,325, 

9-22-64, Cl. 330 — 4.6. 

Rlattner Hans : See — 

Schindler. Walter, and Blattoer. 
Schindler. Walter, and Blattner. 
Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 
Schindler. Walter, and Blattner. 
Schindler, Walter, and Blattner. 
Blatz, Philip S., to E. I. du Pont 



Tent assem- 



8,128,- 



3,130,191. 
3.144,440. 
3.144,441. 
3,144,442. 

3,144,443. 

de Nemour8_ ana 



, ,«"^'ySfH?,'-s"'to"-E I d" pVit &' NWSoor. ..a CO. 
'I'SrJi'aBI c'om/o,.t'Son;.»|.«,og o,^^o,jo>en.^a^. 

fluorocarbon polymer. 3,12o,547. J-l «-<>•», t,i. ^^^ 



3.158.626. 

3,134,652. 



Blau, Nathan F. : See — 

Stuckwisch. CTarence G.. and Blau. 

®^''"D-A''ngilo.''Vlfo.'7rordon. and Blaufarb. 
Blaustein, Milton: See — „„«.„i„ ^'1^2 197 

Co. iiolding threaded articles. 3.150,22^. 9-/- 04. vi. 

^'^^iSenbaSgh- O^ge G., Bailey, Lowey, and Stephenson. 
AndJ?8on! LTle V., and Roxenbergs. 3.116.891. 

ru'{l%T'SKtVs?e?b^-on.'e^^^^^ Bailey and 



3,125.935. 



one 



'Si^hroyer. 3,129,4o9. 
Mci-andless. Ira L.. and .^^g-Mahon. 
McCullough, Ray A. 3.126 992. 
McCullough, Ray A. 3,147,892. 
Montgomery. James L and ^tenwl 3 137,.27». 
Ornitz Martin N.. and Betzig. 3,124,3,1 J. 
Bossi, Joseph R. 8,127 829 

lTXniVu''^\^Vsy'i^^^^^ 3.123.699. 

Blay:^j"u^iSs'.-tfs^as'iJ»^^^^^^^ 
H^'''t' "oVsev j'' and c'g li^-hVe'l Vun'i^Jd StatL' oTlmer- 
""rcl: ^^-r^oial"|e?on^auSU ,^1, ,\^^l.J.'%^^Te^ 
Formed metal ribbon wrap. 3.162,012, l--^--04, v.i. oy— 

Bla?e^?ky, Nicholas J-. Jr.. and R^^ Buckingham to Inter- 
national HusinesR Machines Corp. Liquid appiicaior. 
3,158,080. 11-24-64, Cl. 95— 89 ioi_G4 Cl 74— 

Blazo Walter. Transmission. 3,159,056, l^-l-04, ^-i. <« 

75l'. 
Blazon, Inc.: See— ^^ , „ ohqooi 
Brown, William, and Kelsey. 3,119,201. 
Orudoski, Daniel P Re. 25.6. •. 
Grudoski, Daniel P. 3.135.510. 
Orudoski. Daniel P. 3.145,013. 

Bleac'l™?'^Will\?m"jV^oNlrion;t- Research Council. Varia- 

^'hleielnytl'lnT dielectric ^crewrotntnble inside ^nrronnd- 

ing helical transmission line. 3,14;),353. 8-18-64, Cl. 666 

24.2. 
Bleam, Edgar W., Jr : See— , 

Wlckham, Ray M.. and Bleam. 3, 145,. 66 -,--nA9 

Blechner. Helnrich. Heat-treatment of metals. 3.117.042. 

Blec~h«'dimidt'. muT^^Apparatus for supporting sausage cas- 

BieoK?e^^'R?;l'oVd''H'.-t'tlS;ni;r:Jl: Mattress construc- 

Bi^!:k"er' 'l/al^nrd Y^.^o^'Si^i^^^Co. Bed construction. 

3 142 848." 8-4-64, Cl. .'i— 174. 
Bleckmann. Richard. Fixation of tubular electric heaters. 

^118.124. 1-14-64, Cl. 338—317. 
Bied«op Martin L. Plow mounting coni€Ction. 

2-11-64, n. 172—751. 
Bledsoe. Martin L. Quick disconnect sweep. 

11-10-64, Cl. 172—744. 
Bledsoe, Woodrow W.. to The Murray Co. of 

Roller gin and method of ginning cotton. 

S-25-64. Cl. 19-1052. 

^'^??icte';r Charl"^.. Neese. and Bledsteln. 3,116.779. 

«>ri5"73^'"i"i2"Vci.^i"ns!i..'^^^^^'' '°^ '^'' '""*"■ 

Bleicher Robert L.. to Dayton Perforators. Inc. Work 

holder. 3.1 18.260. 1-21-04. Cl. 51—236. 
Bleicher, Robert L to Da/ ton Perforators. Inc. Split bush- 

ing. 3,155.440. 11-3-64, Cl. 308—237. 



3,120,873, 

3,156,307, 

Texas, Inc. 
3.145.424. 



Blelck, Chartes F., to^ Canvas Specialty Mfg. Co. 
bly. 3.119,402, 1-28-64, Cl. 135—1. 

on. 4-7-64 Cl. 221— 68^ ^ j b. Dickson, and B. 

Blelweiss, Arthur F., ^v,^- ^^voltaTO and temperature com- 

printing presses. „3.158,3b9, ii ^'^"^ Flame ProceM. 

'''5r4'ro"rYoS.'bV?oVrX,?.m'!.'raf'3Tl°7>4.W^ 

Cl. 22—9. ^ „ ^ 
^'"^'^«B?nievine,>^e'ttrL., and Blessing. 3,133,954. 
^'^"'wyi^a^'c^arles^Ara^d Rogers. 3,140,034. 
^^^^Xey.^Bern'arTAltherr. and Blew. 3,121,477. 

^'^-&i;To%^^ ^'BS^i^^^^^on Ltd. cooling 

^^!>^,"h^eah°x^h?ng*e ^i*'thMqul!i''ue? in Aircraft. 3,158,197. 

11-24-64 Cl 165— 40 R^eents of the University of 

^"^t^hif/n^n^-JiW^ J^^^^^ 

pound*! 3,117,965. l-l*"^- ^l- |5^?J?p MetalUc struc- 

«"*=^^?i: Juliu^s^and^TTdleUo 3119 photographic 

Bl^ Vr^k''c!triil>ermutlt CO I^d ^ D^^^^^ 

^ o^f Water. 3 147 215^ 9-1-64, Cl. ^IJ^f^^rtat . I'Bnergl. 

Cl. 141 — 348. ^ „ „ ^„ Mitphell Mfg. Co. Torsion bar 
Blink, Peter and R- O.. to MUcneii ,?"|3 Ago 8-11-64. CL 
leg structures for folding tables. 3,14J.a»':. a-^ 

108—113. ^ „ 
Blink. Robert O. : See— 

BUnn^^V^^an^z^^^o Mo^Uer^Je^|a^0.m^b.^^^ Arran^-^ 

;^X"?ir*or„u\ ClnraUrtVWlrewlth. 3.130,628. 

Blith''i;fa^tSw'^ir^Se.f-alignlng neck card label. 3,149,431. 

Bl?ss:-5SugSs r-'DeVachable windshield protector. 3,140.- 

115 7-7-64. Cl. 296—95. 
Bliss. E. W., Ca : See— 

Brochetti, Raymond E. 3.132,50d. 

liyrne. John J. and Cruder. 3,142,458. 

Crane, Edward V. 3.132 37», 

Di Leila. Paul 3 118.254. 

Dl Leila. Pau . 3.12S.888. 

Dl Leila. Paul. 3.134,204. 

l^U^ri^iisr&ge'-i^B^Vaett, and F.eser. 3,159,817. 

^eTeVla^roSphra trance. 3,132,710. 

Weld, Foster L. 3,16^,05" Article reserrolr and 

Bliss, Georjie N.. to P/^v ^^^'^39 176 fr^O-SVa 198- 
transfer system and device. 3,1^9,l7tJ, o-ow-on, v, 

^•^•'^ XT .^A n A Pnee to Page- Detroit, Inc. Egg 

^"e^d ^a^&^-^18°48^- 1-2^^4^ Cl.'^ 214-1. 

«"«\.?,^[ie^\"nde^r7l-and^i^^^ ^^^ ,^,,,,„, 

Bliss, Horace IL, and G. B Emory^ of elements. 3,156.- 
atomlc structure and the properties or eieuiru 
0S:>, 11-17-64, Cl. 35 — l^i.po^oQ 12-29-64 Cl 280 — 43. 

200 — 61.08. 

^"^If.'khSl^Ab'ram^LT'Briskman K^^^ 

vov, Akhimovlch. and Blltsteln. 3,liB.owA- 

^'^''iK'r' ^plt'urF.. Blitz. Mayo, and Bernler. 3.158,696. 
Blitz, Danle'l, to Sanders As-ciates, Inc ^vernor for on. 
shot gyro. 3,162,053, 12-2--b4. ^..i. <♦— ^••. ^. , „ 
^.j XI \ji \XT F^rrnr T H. Pearson, and J. R- 

compounds. 3,136,'r95, 6-9-64, Cl. 260— 4d(. 

Blitzer, Stanford D. : See-— r»n*-«» 9l4n4R2 

Dincan. Donel B.. Henry, and Blltier. 3.140.482 
niltzer Stanford D., to General Precision Inc ComblnaWoii 

Pi"k off aSd self-ciieck mechanism for transducers. 3.159,- 

037. 12-1-64. a. 73—517. 



92 



I 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



93 



Blitzer. Stanford D., and D. V. Consalvo ; said Blitzer assor^ 
General Precision Inc. Linear accejerometer, pick-off 
mechanism and variable damping mechanism combination. 
3.126,746, 3-31-64. Cl. 73 — 197 . ^ ^ itt *«, Pn 

Bliven, Chines V.. and C. S. Cheng, to Ford Motor Co. 
Hydraulic shock absorber having hydraulic stop means. 

apparatus for used tie disposal. 3.128,808. 4-14-64. Cl. 

BllMrd:^B?;bert B.. to Schlumberger Well Sonreyl^ Corp. 
Electroacoustic tr'ansducer apparatus. 3,138,Ji». o-^,>-o*, 
Cl. 181— .5. 
Bloch, Herman S. : See— o ,oq qiq 

Melsinger, Erwin E., and Bloch. 3,128,iJis. 
Schmerling. Louis, and Bloch 3,134. 81-i. „.^^^^. ^n 
Bloch, Herman" S.. and W. K. T 6leim to Unlver^lOil 
Products Co. Preparation of jet fuels. 3,126,420. 3-.i4-04, 

Bloch .^ife^!^' to Ciba Corp. Immunizing Cf'mpositlon con- 
taining mesoinosito-tri-alpha-D-mannoside. 3,14-i,bJU. 7--i»- 

Bloch ^JaciyTo toma Industries. Utensil trav with knife 

sharpening means. 3,135,383. 6-2-64. Cl. 206—75 
Bloch, Jack,^and H. L. Loew device 'orremovlng and^ln- 
serting fluorescent lamps. 3,143,371, 8-4-64, Cl. 294— JO 
Bloch, Lillian P., to Campbell Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Method 
for producing 2-pyridinealdoxime methochlonde. i.izA.' 
613, 3-3-64. Cl. 260 — 296. 
Blocher, John M.. Jr. : See— ^ ■,• •„ , -> ioi nsi 

Stoughton. Lincoln D.. Blocher. and \eigpl. 3,121 047. 
Blocher. John M.. Jr.. to United States of Ainerica Navy. 

Flow seal systems. 3,118,737, 1-21-64 Cl. 23—252. 
Blocher, Thomas J.. Jr.. to \VestinghouseAtr Brake Co. Data 

storage svstem. 3.126.524. 3-24-ft4. Cl. 34(V-173. 
Blocher Thomas J.. Jr., to Westinghouse Air Brake Co. 
Transistor amplifier-switching circuit with Zener diode lim- 
iting for elimination of unattenuated signals. 3,l.ii,duy, 
4-28-64, €1. 307—88.5. ^ ^ ^ , -„^ 

Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Rotary abrasive flap 

wheel. 3.1l6,575, 1-7-64, Cl. 51--193.5. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products. Inc. Abrasive polisher. 
3.li6,576, 1-7-64. O. 51—193.5. v . -i^ 

Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Rotary abrasive de- 
vice. 3,132.452, 5-12-64. Cl. 51— 193.7. 
Block, Aleck, to Merit Products, Inc. Abrading article. 3,l4i,- 

260, 7-21-64, Cl. 51 — 193.5. ... ^: 

Block Aleck to Merit Products, Inc. Abrading apparatus. 

.3.144,738. 8-18-64. Cl. 51— 193.5. 
Block Aleck to Merit Products, Inc. Abrading article. 

3,157.010. 11-17-64. Cl. 51—377. 
Block. Alfred E. : See — 

Baglow. Denis V.. Johnson, and Block. 
Block, Alfred E., to Block & Anderson Ltd. 
Inc arrangements for rotary printing or 
chines. 3.138.092. 6-23-64, C\. 101— «1. 
Block & Anderson Ltd. : See — 

Baglow. Denis V., Johnson, and Block. 
Block. Alfred E. 3,138.092. 
Bonsch, Francois K. 3,150.5S8. 
Brougham, Leslie E. 3,153.379. 
Brown, Roland. 3,150.587. 
Matthews. Stephen, and Brown. 
Block. Charles, and J. R. Gardner. 
Mfg. Co. Photonrinter timing 
7_14_64, Cl. O.'i— 73. 
Block. Clarence F. : See — ».* -m u 

Evanson. Clifford E., Jorgensen. Albrecht, Block, 
Larsen. 3,156.195. 
Block Drug Co.. Inc. : Sre — 

Rosenthal. Murray W. 3,122,483. 
Block. Edward A.: See — „.„^„„„ 

Pearson, William TI.. flnd Block. 3.130.728. 
Block, Leo. and J. H. Hollingsworth. to Carrier Corp. 

heating apparatus. 3.140,706. 7-14-64, Cl. 126—110. 

Block. M Sahel. J. J. Lubus. M. D. Sidbury. and C.O Jensen. 

to r Lorillnrd Co. Processing tobacco. 3,141,462. 7-21-«4, 

Cl. 131—140 , ^ . . * ^,. 

Block, Peter, to Derse Products, Inc. Container tor dis- 
pensing purposes. 3.130.875, 4-28-04, Cl. 222—143 
Blockson Kills A. Electroluminescent sign and method or 

making the same. 3,161.974, 12-22-64, Cl. 40—130. 
Bloctube Controls Ltd. : See— 

Endall. John R. W. 3.136.403. ,„„„,„ « „, a^ rn 

Blodee, Lelf. Dispenser for tape. 3,138,310. 6-23-64, Cl. 

225 — 65. 
Blodee. Lelf, to Herman Miller. Inc. Stacking chairs. 

3,156.498. 11-10-64. Cl. 297 — 162. 
Blogdott. Leo S. : Src— 

Blodee+t, Richard E., and L. S. 3,122.835. 
BlodgPtt Mfg. Co. : See— 

Blodgett, Stewart B. 3,142,349. 

Blodeett. Norman S. : See — 

Taggert. Wilmer R. 3,119,127. 
Blodgett, Norman S.. to Riley Stoker Coriv 



Blodgett. Richard E. Reusable mercury circuit breaker de- 

penaated weighing scales. 3,142,349, 7-iJ»-o4, i,i. im 

Bloemendaal, Stanley D.: See — ^„h„„i 7 1.^9- 

MacNelll, John H., Bellinger, and Bloemendaal. .i.iow. 

Blohm ^Edward G., E. F. McHale, and W. L. Unrlght, to 
General Electric Co. Harness connection for dynamoelec- 
tric machines. 3,145,317. 8-18-64. Cl. 310—260. 

Blohm, Richard, to KSstier & Co. , Chord formingdevlce for 
string instruments. 3.154,994, 11-3-64, Cl. 84—317. 

Blohm, Thomas R. : See-— ^ „i v •» -loa Rs-i 

Pblopoli Frank P., Fell, and Blohm. 3.123,643. 

Blokktr Johan F.. to Hewlett-Packard Co. Circuit produc- 
ing* posltlv-e or ' negative pulses with resoect to common 
reference, employing magnetically-coupled flux-opposing ele- 
ments. 3,153 199, 10-13-^4, Cl. 328--34. 

Blom!^ Conrad C to Bommer Spring Hinge Conine Con_ 
ceajed overhead door closer. 3,137.888, o-Jd-o*. ^i- ^^ 

Blom'd Otto F. Multi-purpose garden implement. 3,138,211, 

Bl^rR^y A.: Jo W?eV Instrument Co., Inc. Expandible 
kej?. 3,145.036, 8-18-64, Cl. 287—52.05. ,^„iin» 

Blomberg, Gote E. E. Fastening arrangement for tarpaulins. 
3 121 271. 2-18-63. Cl. 24 — 141. 

Blomterg. Richard N., to E. I. du Pont de Nemours anf Co- 
Teitile filament anti-static graft copolymers of acrylonitri e 
oollmers and specific vinyl sulfonic acids or water-soluDie 
salis thereof. 3,123,434. 3-3-64 Cl. 8—115.5. 

Blomtren, Oscar C. and O. C. Blomgren. Jr. Gear pump. 

B,2|?.'„!"6^'r^.ra<i'a'S^cfir. ,0 C«y,M... Co. Ge»r 

pufcp Assembly. 3,139,834. 7-7-64, C\. 103—120. 
Blombren, Oscar C, Jr. : See — ^ „, , 0100710 

Blomgren, Oscar C, and O. C. Blomgren, Jr. 3,128,710. 

Blomgren, Oscar C. and O. C. Blomgren, Jr. 3,139,834. 
Blommel. William. Heel jacks. 3,140.547, 7-14-64, Cl. 33— 

164. 
Blommers, Elizabeth A. : See— 

Loshaek, Samuel, and Blommers. 3.125,55J. 

Thou, Kwan C. an«l Blommers. .i,l.>U,01^. 
Blomquist, Arthur G. : See — 

Magers, William M., Wermager, and Blomquist 

IMager's, William M., Wermager. and Blomquist. 
776. 



3.120.- 
3.133.- 



3.120,793. 
Selective print- 
duplicating ma- 



3,120.793. 



3,158,091. 
to Minnesota 
apparatus. 



Mining & 
3.140,645, 



and 



Air 



ing unit. 3.146,760, 9-1-64. Cl. 122-^78. 
Blodgett. Norman S., to Riley Stoker Corp. 

inp unit 3.146,761. 9-1-64. Cl. 122 — 479. 
Blodeett. Norninn S.. to RIIpv Stoker Corp. 

ing unit. 3,146.762. 9-1-64. Cl. 122—479. 
Blodgett, Norman S.. to Riley Stoker Corp. 

Ing unit. 3,146.763, 9-1-64, Cl. 122—481. 



Steam generat- 



Steam generat- 
Steam generat- 
Steam generat- 



Bloniquist,' George I., and J. A Johnson to American Hos- 
pi al Supply Corp. Serving tray. 3,148,636. 9-lo-64, Cl. 

BloS?qTlit. Orlo J. Wedge type open combustion chamber 
fot improved combustion in diesel engines. 3,156,J.i<J. 
11-10-64, Cl. 102—92.5. 
Blomquist, Robert E. : sve— 011000=; 

Chaffee, Lester, and Blomquist. 3,119,300. 
Blonstrom, Dale (.'.: Sec — o^cr,aA^ 

Acker, Donald S., and Blomstrom. 3.162.641. 
Blonde Guy to Ontinord. Societe Anonyme. Molds. 

3,124,858, 3-17-64, Cl. 25—131. 
Blonde. Howard J.: See — o ht «;aa 

Connors, Thomas W., Si., and Blonde. 3,147,544 
Blo»deau, Roland G. A. Missile for sporting guns. 3.15. .126. 

Bloider Isaac's., to-Bfonder-Tongue Electronics. Electrical 
c ^nnector locking system. 3J 29.992 4-21-64, O. 339-37 

Blonder. Isaac S., to Blonder-Tongue Electronics Electrical 
oitlet attachment 3,131,985, 5-5-64, Cl. 339--37 

Bloider Isaac S.. to Blonder Tongue Electronics^ ^Un**llK' 
p'tnt electrical connector. 3,144.290.^8-11-64, Cl. 339-95. 

Blouler Isaac S.. to Blonder-Tongue Electronics. Attenua- 
tor system having end-terminated dlssipatlve long line 
With input and output taps movable symmetrically to mid 
point 3.144,625, 8-11-64. Cl. 333—81. 

Blotider, Isaac S.. and W. E. Sampson, to Blonder Tongue 
I lectronlcs. Transmission-line connector. »i.lo4,3t>iJ, 

If) 27-64. Cl. 339—97. 
Blander Tongue Electronics : See — 1 

^Blonder, Isaac S. .S. 129.992. 

Blonder. Isaac S. 3.131.985. 

Blonder, Isaac S. 3,144.200. 

Blonder, Isaac S. 3.144,625. 

Blonder. Isaac S., and Sampson 

Horowitz, Irving. 3.134,043. 

Horowitz. Irving. 3.162.820. 

Tongue. Ben H. 3.156,872. 

°'* "^Vntson^ wnfmTH., and Blood. «6,1 30,030. 
Bl< od Plasma Corp. of JaP/n The : See-- 

Watnnabe. Ryozo, and F\inakoshi. 3,140,291. 
Bl( ^d Robert H.. to Jersey I'roduction Research Co. Oil re- 
covery method. 3.126.962, 3-31-64, Cl. 166—42. 
Bldodworth. Loy H., and X E.Wood, to United States of 
Uuerlca Navv. Power! saving switch driver system. 
1,143.668, 8-4^4, Cl. SOlL-SS.S. 
niiom Aaron, to Sierra Engineering Co. Mouth to mouth 

resu'scltator. 3,158.152, 11-24-64. Cl. 128—29. 
Blrtom, .'Varon. and W. D. Morton, Jr. to Sierra Engineering 
Co De-icer boot for breathing mask. Re. 25,688. 11-17- 
54. Cl. 128—146. 



3.154.362. 



Bloom, Aaron, and O. W Wiicox to Sierra Engineering Ca 
Passenger mask assembly. 3,158,153, 11-^:4-04, ci. 1^0 
142. 
Bloom. Arnold L. : See— ^ „ „ « ioq ooq 

Packard. Martin E., Bloom, and Bell. 8 129.389. 
Bloom. Barry M., and R. E. Camahan, to Chas. Pflzer & Co.. 
Inc Substituted hydrazinoamides as tl^erapeutic agents. 
3.129.258. 4-14-64, Cl. 260 — 557. 
Bloom. David : See — „ ,„« «-o 

Couchman. Timothy. 3,139.2(2. 

Couchman, Timothy. 3,139,466. «i-»Qi7fi 

Bloom Frederick S. Furnace burner system. s.lJa.i^o, 

6-30-64, Cl. 158 — 11. ^ . „ , _ . 

Bloom, Frederick S. Variable flame type gas burner. 3,154.- 

Bloom' John e! Bottle pouring attachment with swivel 

spout 3,139,224. 6-30-64. Cl. 222—479. 
Bloom, Leslie C, to Lubrilite Corp. Illuminating grease gun. 

3.128.9.^2, 4-14-64. Cl. 240—6.46. 
Bloom. Martin S., and J. J. Hinel, to Imperial Chemical In- 
dustries Ltd. Omegatron electrode assembly. 3,152,2SU, 
1 fi -f^,.fl4 Cl ^1 243 
Bloom, Otto N. Method of making small to sub-mlnlature 
sizes of electrical coils. 3.1.'^>9,907, 12-8-64, CT. 29— 155^5. 
Bloom, Richard A., to Llpe-Rollway Corp. Self -energizing fric- 
tion clutch. 3.158,241. 11-24-64. O 192— 82. 
Bloomer, Robert P. Cylinder liner splitting tooL 3,153,281, 

10-20-64, Cl. 30—91. ^ „ , x e a 

Bloomtield, Allan A., J. A. Carter, G. H. Jones J. Saunders, 
and J. ci. Searle. to British Nylon Spinners Ltd. Spinner- 
ets for producing heterohlaments. 3,161,914. 12-22-64. Cl. 

1 ft fi 

Bloomfield. Peter R., to Artrlte Resins Ltd. Production 
of polymers containing s-triazlne nuclei linked together 
by a nitrogen atom comprising reacting s-triazines with 
nitrogen compounds. 3,155j628. 11-3-64. CT. 260--2. 
Bloomfield, Peter R., and K. Parvln. to Artrite Resins Ltd. 
Method for the preparation of polyaromatic resins. ^.1.j9,- 
589 l'^-l-C4 Cl '^60 — 2 
Bloom'flefd, Rodger E., to General Motors Corp. PJug together 
relay and printed circuit board. 3,142,784, (-J8-o4, Cl. 

^lY 113 

Bloomlngdale, Paul F.. to The Coleman Co., Inc. Blower 

assembly. '3,117,715. 1-14-^4 Cl. 230—117 
Bloomqulst, Arthur G., R. E. Eggers, and P. J. Gobel, to 
Nortnem Ordnance, Inc. Cable retainer for electrical con- 
nectors. 3,116.945, 1-7-64. Cl. 287— 119. 
Bloomquist (George W., to FMC Corp. Hydraulic valve. 

3,144.039, 8-11-04. CT. 137—222. . „ ^ „ 

Bloomsburgh. Ralph A., W. P. Boothroyd. and R. C. Moore, 
to Philco Corp. Deflection yoke with separable portions 
for CRT with constricted neck. 3,163.794. 12-29-64, a. 

Bloss. Ronald E., and R. E. Kohls, to The Upjohn Co. Treat- 
ing coccidiosis with llncomycin. 3.150.042, 9-22-64, Cl. 
167 — 53.1. 

Blossom. Kent M. : See — 

McDanlel, Deryl G., and Blossom. 3.160,806. 

Blotsky, Jacob, Jr. Barbecue grill. 3,126,881, 3-31-64, Cl. 
1 *y^i \ Q'l 

Bloudoff. Peter S., to Armco Steel Corp. Fluid actuated 
downwell pump. 3.161,140. 12-15-64, Cl. 103 — 46. 

Blough. John G. : See — , «,,.,„,„ 

Fasold, George A., and Blough. 3,141,858. 

Blough, Ronald S., to Fairfield Engl 



»v..e,.neering and Mfg. Co. Au- 
3.144,853, 8-18-64, Cl. 119— 



tomatic hog drinking cup 

Blount, Floyd E., to Socony Mobil Oil Co., Inc. Flanging tool. 
3.14^,868, 8-4-64, Cl. 18—19. 

Blount, Floyd E., and C. J. Frltts, to Soconv Mobil Oil Co.. 
Inc. Method and structure for repairing pipelines. 3,123,- 
101. 3-3-64, Cl. 138—97. „ „ „ , v 

Blount Frank E., and M. E. Krom, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories Inc. Telephone line concentrator. 3,133,156, 5-12- 

64. Cl. 179—18. , „,,„„„, 

Blount, Luther H. Safety release for trawl wires. 3,119,601, 
l_28-64, Cl 254 — 137. 

Blount, Luther H. Controllable pitch propeller. 3,135,336, 
6-2-64, Cl. 170—160.43. ^ „ , .^ 

Blout Elkan R.. S. Kasman, and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid 
Corp Novel photographic products, processes and composi- 
tions employing anthrapyridone developers. 3,126,280. 
"^04 (^4 Q] 96 29 

Blout, Elkan R., and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid Corp. Nltro 
and amino ketones. 3.131,219, 4-28-64 Cl. 260—575 

Blout Elkan R.. M. Green, and H. G. Rogers, to Polaroid 
Corp Photographic products, compositions and processes 
employing azo dye developers. 3,134,672, 5-26-«4. Cl. 96 — 

Blont. Elkan R., M. Green, and H. G. Rogers to Polaroid 
Corp Azo dyes containing a dlhydroxyphenyl silver halide 
developing radical. 3,134,764, 5-26-64. Cl. 260—162. 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green, H. G. Rogers, and M. S. Simon, 
R B Woodward, to Polaroid Corp. Novel photographic 
products and processes employing anthraqulnone dye. 
3,135,606. 6-2-64. Cl. 96 — 29. 

Blout, Elkan R.. and M. S. Simon, to Polaroid Corp. Photo- 
graphic products, processes and compositions utllliing acyl 
hvdroquinones. 3.142.564. 7-28-64. Cl. 96—29. 

Blout, Elkan R., M. Green. H. G. Rogers, and M. S. Simon. 
to Polaroid Corp. Photographic products, processes and 
compositions employing azo dye developers. 3,142,005, 
7-28-64, Cl. 96 — 29. 



Biovaert Felix to Solvay & Cle. Process and three-component 
clulyst for propyleneVlymerizatlon conulnlng an organo 
afumfnum compbund and' titanium tetrachloriae-hTdrogen 
sulfide or hydrogen selenide reaction product. 3.i&»,oi4. 
12-1-64. Cl. 260 — 93.7. 
Blubaugh, Milton L : See— oiaokh 

Foerster, George S., and Blubaugh. 3,16J,oii. 
Bluck, Raymond M. : See — oio9oa« 

Roesch, Franklyn W., and Bluck. „3.123,248 - 

Bluck, Raymond M., to Thompson Ramo Wopldrldge Inc. 
Muiti-material re^actory rocket ^Parts and fabrication 
methods. 3.142,960, 8-4-64, Cl. 60 — 35.6. 
Blues, Ernest T. : See — 

iryce-Smith, Derek, and Blues. 3.143,077. — 

Blue»tone. Henry: See — oi^aTao 

Blmber, Russell M., and Bluestone. 3,136,782. _- 

Bimber. Russell My^ Bluestone and Rosen^ 3 ISO^OT. 

Bluestone. Hehry, to diamond Alkali Co Novel blcyclo 
[2. 2. 2]oct 7-ene tetracarlwxylic diiuiides. 3.ii»,oio, 

Bluestone. Henry, and F.W. Rowland, to Diamond Alkali Co. 

Herbicidal and pesticidal halogenated terephthalaldehyde 

compositions. 3.146.086. 8-25-64, CL 71—2.3. 

Blum, Anselm : See — ..„,,._ o«K>roan 

Straub, Hermann, Blum, and Bialek. 3,157,.iou. ^ 

Blum, Heinrich : See — 

Nadler, Heinrich, and Blum. 3,139,963. 
Blum, Louis, to Blumcraft of Pittsburgh. I<a8tener assembly. 

3,157,378, 11-17-64, Cl. 248—230. - 

Blum. Robert J., to Sperry Rand Corp Bmanr code tran»- 

lating device. 3.138J94, 6-23-64, CL 340—347. 
Blumberg. Harold : See — ^ .^ . o 1 kk aaA 

Schlesinger, Albert. Blumberg, and Welner 3,105,664. 
Blumberg, Morris, to Interchemlcal Corp. Rubber composi- 
tion and article of manufacture containing said composition. 
3,156.606. 11-10-64. Cl. 161-— 176. 
lUumbergs, John H.. and H. K. Latourette to F5IC Corp. 
Stabilization of peroxy carboxyllc acids. 3,l30,lby, *-^i.- 
64, Cl. 252 — 186. 
Blumcraft of Pittsburgh : See — - 

Blum. Louis. 3,157,378. o 101 rTft 9 1R_ 

Blume. Erhard F. W. Automatic switch. 3,121,776. Z-18- 

64. Cl. 200 — 102. 
Blume. Erich : See — ,,- non 

Jons. Kurt, Haas, and Blume. 3,117,030. 
Blume Walter S., to Leyman Corp. Method of producing 

permanent magnets. 3.126.617. 3-31-64. Cl. 29--155.6 
Blume, Walter S., Jr., to Leyman Corp. Method of improvlnr— 
the elasticity of rubber bonded magnets. 3,121,131, 2-11--^— 
64. Cl. 2»>4 — 104. ^ ^. ,, 

Blume Walter S., Jr. Method of producing curved radially 
aligned matrix bonded fine particle permanent magnets.— 
3.127,461. 3-31-64, Cl. 264— 325. 
Blume. Walter S.. Jr.. to Leyman Corp. Apparatus for mag- 
netizing permanent magnet materials to form band-like poles — 
thereon 3.127.544, 3-31-64, Cl. 317—203 ^ . , . 
Blume, Walter S.. Jr.. to Leyman Corp. Mechanical orien- 
tation of magnetically anisotropic particles. 3.141,050, 
7_14_64. Cl. 264 — 175. ^, ^ 

■ Blumenfeld, Charles M. Sampling. 3,127,773, 4-7-64, Ct- 

73 403 

Blumenfeld, Martin A., and L. Y. Li, to Sperry Rand Corp. 

Elapsed time Indicator. 3,119,754, 1-28-64 Cl. 204 — 52. 
Blumenfeld. Sylvan. Surgical instruments. 3,126,889. 3-31- 

64 Cl. 128 — 303. 
Bluinenkopf. Norman, and 0. F. Hecht. to General Aniline A 
Film Corp. New compounds, polymers and copolymers. 
3.126.363. 3-24-64. Cl. 260 — 85 5. « _. w 

Blumenkrantz, Max. and E. L. Jones, to Apex Sewing Ma- 
chine Co . Inc. Sewing machine attachments. 3,125,972. 
3-24-64. CT. 112 — 139. 
Blumenshlne, Hugh M., to The Siegler Corp. Electric switch 
having object sensing operating means. 3.127,486, 3-31- 
64, Cl. 200 — 61.42. 
Blumenshlne, Hugh M.. to Lear Siegler. Inc. Forced air wall 
heater. 3,133,535. 5-19-64, Cl. 126—110. 

Eye-protective device. 3.120,002, 2-4- 



Cuff links. 3,160.932. 12-15-64, Cl. 
Cuff links. 3,160,933, 12-15-64, Cl. 



Blumenthal, Gerald. 
64, Cl. 2—9. 

Blumsteln. Abraham. 
24—97. 

Blumsteln, Abraham. 
24 — 97. 

Blunden. Donald J., to Whitehead & Kales Co. Carrier rack 
assembly for use on transportation vehicles. 3,158,107, 
11-24-64, Cl. 105 — 368. 

Blunden, Donald J., R. J. Haggarty. and J. E. Black, Jr., to 
Whitehead 4 Kales Co. Vehicle transport loading and un- 
loading structure. 3,116,844, 1-7-64. Cl. 214—85. 

Blnnk Robert W., to United States of America, Army. Gun 
mount. 3,138,994, 6-30-64, a. 89—37. 

Blunt, Roper N. : See — 

Blanchl. Eduardo A., and Blunt. 3,159,825. 
Bly Donald A., and R. E. Le Blanc, to Hamilton Watch Co. 

Automatic regulator for timepiece. 3.142,956. 8-4-64. Cl. 

58 — 85.5. 

BlvBtone. Panl D., to General Motors Corp. Suction Inlet 
Screen darifper. 3,121,473. 2-18-64. Cl. lS4— 1. 

Blyth Henry A., to lUlnois Tool Works Inc. Transformer 
mounting clip knd assembly. 3.134.467. 5-26-64. CL 18»— 
35. 



94 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



95 



Blythe. Clarence M.. and Q T. Hammond, ^o Royal, McB^ 
Corp Pneumatic capacitor. 3,1/7, <4o, •«-• 

CI. 260— MO. OMlllatllU ml"0' photometer. 

CI 297—384. 

^TSaSo^; d" -S.^'^3.136.°279. ^9-64. CI. 115-6.1. 
^^^^'^^^^renSl Donffi J.. King. Stubbs. and Boballk. 3.140,- 

9'^6. , - Q„„nnrt Dlate for differential and power 
Bobbitt. Charles O. SaPJK)rhP'8-25-64. CI. 254—133. 

divider assembly. ^a^^fiJe^al Electric Co. Organopoly- 
Bobear, William J., to G^"/J^\'ating heat-age resistant rare 

Blloxane compoBltions incorporav ^^^ ^^ 260—37. 

earth compounds. 3-i;*^g*;*|f • Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
^%'ctri^af [n7orSation &ing Circuit. 3.142.045. 7-21- 

64. CI. 340—173^. Telephone Laboratories Inc. 

m?nettf'lara ?torSe^syste^m. ^3.151.316. 9-29-64. CI. 

340—174. „ „ to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. 
^^'fa'gnet^c"' m^mSy 'dr?uits. 3^63.855. 12-29-^4. CI. 

340 — 174. 

BoberR, Thomas C-:- f^^ j^m McReynolds. and Boberg. 
OrklszewsWi, josepu. ii««», 

3,149,672. 
Boblnette. Carl W. : See-- ^jjoblnette. 3.124.902. 
"*" Gowland. Douglas K^'^haugs to Telefunken Patentver- 
Boblsch. Peter, and C Sondhauss^ i^^ parametric amplifier, 

««^^StK2of r^i/a^dBoblaU 3.13^^^^^^^^^^^^ ^^^ 
BobUt, Harry._ Jr and K^ E RoUer j^gPP^^,„^ 3.150^71 



-^^en^^Se^a^t-irorrSL^^^^^ 
Bo?h.fn!^ht to General_ Electric Co 



,ch£. Johi^ to General Electric uo^^ .^^'^::rjo3; 
BolitI^^Vr?Oel.^?:^^^^ feS^i^^in. -chine 



damping 
Co. 



Speed responsive 
- ~ 19 - 

1.132.098, 

Washing machine. 



means. 



^^t64. CI. 270— 68_ 
^'W>f%^'f--%f^ 3.150.871. 

t%"c* fe^iwr^sSb?" 3.142,475. 7-2S-64. CI. 253- 



Bobo 

tri 

7B. 



"^- • ^\^ „«H C Meewes to Siemens & Halske Aktlenge- 
^'^^^n 'II ?• Tunnel d'ode biased in negative resistance re- 

|ton'b*yZener° diode power supply means. 3.146.416.. 

|i25-64, CI. 334-^0. ? 

^"'"Shavef"' Jolfn. jt: Bobowskl. and von Strandtmann| 

ZB^^^ Wor.. .astener. 

3 147..'>24, 9-8-64. CI 24 — 7 J. 

Bobrnwsky, Alfred R. : See _ . ^^_. 3.148,280. 

Klebor. Eugene V. and Bobrowsky ^.^^^.^j^^ j^^^,^ 

Bobrowsky Alfred «• •/=^,J4''^8 "05,64 ci. 73—295. 

level indicator. .^•^4^. 67 « -o n% v^ ^^^ Method 

^to7TSoArpriperTieVTrtIcles. 3.156.974. 11-17-64. 

Bobrowsky'^Alfred R to ^^;",?SJ'^Se'"mS/S^kl^prope?tfe^ 
pressor, prj,"-;; '"J ','V";?li,T CI 148—1:11. 
!'r'v"„.;"pow«'dlv™ chuck .nd rotary .«» bit 

^thJreroV" W20.73^4?4-21-64. CI. 143-133. 

«»-{i/KS;iirtt^i/B^U 3.„.,5.. ^^^ _; 

- BoS:l: no^r P-I: D-, ash. 3,122.852. »^4, CI. 

B~r ?i;e?44°r-r-'eV'^r'7'^Si..i?'''""' -- -» 

drive. S'""'""-' ' °,'p,„,r,e Co. Resilient material 
^"Jh'eck- v',k": 'Ins'l"?! l-2'l'^4, CI. 137-.-i=5.1^ 
4p?o/eSV„V^foe%°p%"p'uS'p."3'.'.2%4.f4»S!|4-?5:-!S3n' 



ha^ng antl-precessional 
'i-.'S-M CI 210 — 365. 

Boc^jSn. to General Bl^tric 

3.144.759. 8-18-64. CI. 68—23 responsive clutch 

Bochan, John to General E\«?tric Co S>P^ea r^v^Q.,__^Q^ 
with variable means. 3,lo9.25.. 1. i . ^^^ Electric Co. 

^«S?Sdri°?entr^l?ugi5g Sa^>°;7-»th improved clothes con- 
tainer. 3.146 196. 8-25-64 CL 210--380 j^.R,,ia„ee 

Bochkoros, William, and L. J. bzabo _^ ine ^ gg 

Corp. steam trap. 3.150.677 9--<:y-o'*. v.i. xo. 

Bochman. Harry L., Jr. -. °*'f~r„„_ o 104 908 

Wing. George S.. apdBochman^ 3.124.908^^^^^^^^^^ _ 

Bochtnan. Harry L.. J^.. to Kirk wm^ v, 244—102. 

craft landing eear 3,132^829 !^1^«*. ^ -^^j^^ ^^^^. 
Bochtnan. Harry L.. Jr., to Hi-bhear Lorp. 

Bo^hpr «J^e^r/uer'' Jfu'ShlfaUtktin Aktiengesell- 

throt ilui««a;f^^^o the^PParatus. 
3 l'^9 284 4-14-64. CI. 17o — i.^- 

^'Si.rTlf :i42. ^-jy-^V'^id^ r^id'Boller work,. Inc. 
^°?,kl?.V'bftofeV^V'lo.'d'e',Mf»ln|mechabUm. 3.15i.879. 

7i— 359. 
Bock Machine^ Co. : f,**-^ ,„- qoQ 
'Smith. Charles K. 3.12o.»<:u. 

''"'Brrp"k.'!o,l"rwUe. .Pd B»ck. 3.162 558. „. 

31131.307, 4-28-64. CI 250— M.3. American BMCb 

"i^^o'r'J. ''A.".^'g?i d^...^»P™«er. 3.136.987. 6-.^ 

' 6i. Cl. 340—347 sWF-Spezlalfabrlk fur 

Bock. Willy, A. Kohler and R. Plog. to ^^ P«^ . 

.Vutozubehor. VaUed 7. P^P\-VVq41i 1-28-64, Cl. 137— 
sileld washing apparatus. 3.11».4ii. i ^o-« . 

5C5.3. „, ^ n ♦« r-nited States of America, Nary. 

Bo*elmann. Victor 0.. to rnltefl &t««^ « 244—151. ' 

a^rachute harness. 3 -If^'^jf^erll Motors Corn. Electro- 
Bo4kemuehl, Robert R- to ^|°S'^*{,_3_e4 ci 540—347. 
magnetic quantizer 3.155.960 \\ ^ 64 ci o j^^ 

«tHeiK°RVdS!>cker, and Unt^^^^^^^^^ 

metal structure. ^.llT.O'Ji. J. ^*-^j. j^ f„briken Bayer 
I?«<kmann. Klaus, and CTaube to i- are ^^^^^^^ ^^ ^^^ 

, iktlengesellschaf t. Process ror_»'.'^„.:'^i„„,„ap.pnntainine 



materials. 3.141,728. ,-21-64. CT 8— .4. 
Bofckmann. Walter : See— Bockmann. 3.155.637. 

^ Reichold Ernst. Jacobs. ^\:^^^^^^\nA J. W. Xemec. 
Bockst abler. Jrheodore E., C H. >lc»^^^«^ oration of 1.3.5- 

o Rohm & Haas Co-^^'qs jo-l^'^' C^ 2G0— 669. _ ^ 
rlvlnylbenzene. 3.153.102. lU-i^- Compncnle de 

Ucrquentiu. Jacques, ami ^. ^: l^f ;p\^iiurclnues. Method and 
I'rodiiits Chimi.iues ^t E ,^ctro .^etaUurRi i ^^^^^ ^^ 
niejins for reducinK <>r ^^X^f tinjt ie%ei 3 159,561. 12-1- 

rn..t:il In high ampernpe elertroljsis ceus. o, ^ , 
64. (^1. -204 -24V.. , , X' dpw to Continental Oil Cn. 

■"'5V;?i;d';'ao?d.^"Vcov^rr'irhyS'rocarbop». 3,134.433. 

5-26-64. n. 166—9. 
B,^la RoN-rt A. : Scr-^ Alexander, and Boda. 3.136,286. 

Bida'^X " ..""Cl; ^, 51l''.K%Sr"S' alLT 

■*" ne",ruSrForp,. and B6d,.. 3,151.674. 

"^''rodd,?r7;wnrem''Rn..l32,450. 

B^ddnert. Edward P. : ^^fe— 

Z ^''''";:.\\'''R"\rF P an/oKBoddaert. Machines 

^f^ 7rVndlngThe'' Pornt"^- o^^' S^lUs^" 3,132.450, 5-12-64, Cl. 

51—125. Tz-ino- SP«.lev Thermos Co. Fluid level 

^oddy. Leonard, t^ Klng-Seg€^_^ne ^^ 

signal system. 3.132 331 5-5 64 ^^^^^^^^^^ ^^^ 

^"t'c^^v:;^m''-3'.159 S24^T2-'-«4. Cl. 340-213. 



Bode. Harald E. W. : Bee — 

Thomas, Howard M., Bode, and Brand. 3.185,760. 
Bode Harald E. W.. to The Wurlltzer Co. Reed with curved 

taper. 3,154,997. 11-3-64, Cl. 84—408. 
Bode. Henry W. : See — „ ,on k^o 

korn. Arthur H.. and Bode. 3.129,578. 
Bode, Siegfried : See — „ „„ .«« 

feafael. Hans, and Bode. 3.138.430. 
Bodeker. Gunter. to Industrle-Companie Kleinewefera Kon- 
struktlons- und Handelsgesellschaft m.b.H. Device for con- 
trolling the pressure in a furnace chamber. 6,iii,i}^o, 

B«>den~ Ogden W. Slide clamp. 8,132.390. 5-12-64. Cl. 24 — 

30.5. 
Bodendorf, Warren J. : Sec — -,-,r-,,T 

Osborne. Fay H.. and Bodendorf. 3.145.717. 
Bodendorf. Warren J., and F. H. Osborne, to C. H. Dexter 4 
Sons Inc Carbon-filled sheet and method for its manufac- 
ture ' 3.149,023.9-15-64. Cl. 162—135. 
Bodenger. Jacob. Stethoscope. 3.144.091, 8-11-64. Cl. 181 — 

24 
BodenrSder. Karl. Record changers for automatic uninter- 
rupted playing of upper and lower side of record loading. 
3,133.736, 5-19-64, Cl. 274—10. „ , ^ ^ 
BodVnschatz. August, to I-T-K Circuit Rrenker Co. '^"-""* 
limiting circuit breaker having both contacts 
3.127,488. 3-31-64, Cl. 200 — 106. 
Bodenseewerk Perkin-Elmor & Co., G.m.b.H. : Bee — 
Engler, Ernst. 3,130.267. 
Holz. Wilhelm. 3,145,2.'i6. 
Moller, Waldemar. 3.123,785. 
Moller. Waldemar. 3,142.181 



Current 
movable. 



Mfiller. Waldemar. 3.142,792. 

MSller. Waldemar. 3.161.067. 
Bodlan, Marcus, to Sunbeam Liphting Co. Dlffuser holder for 

ceiling lipht fixtures. 3.142,447. 7-28-64. Cl. 240— 14*. 
Bodlan Marcus. Light diftuser. 3,163.367. 12-29-^4. Cl. 

Bodln Milton and L. Zinn. Pulse time decoder. 3.158.837. 
11-24-64. Cl. 340—167. ..». , ^ , ,k m«„ 

Bodlne. Albert G. Sonic well pump with lateral vibration 
d;impener. 3.121..V.».-i, 2-1S-64. Cl. 10.3—76. 

Bodine. Albert G. Acoustic method for extracting hydrocar- 
bon constituents from oil sands. 3.123.546, J-il-b4. Li. 

Bodlne Albert G. Method of making shaft Joint utilizing 

pvratorv vibrations. 3.142.901. 8-4-64. Cl- 29— 525 
Bodine. Albert G. Method of making shaft Joint. 3.145.467. 

g_2.')_fi4 Cl 29 .')2.^. 

Bodlne Albert G. Pressurized degaslficatlon of crude oil by 

sonic wave action. 3.151.958. 10-6-64. Cl. 55 — 15. 
Bodlne. Albert G. Apparatus for generating and transmit- 
ting sonic vibrations. 3.153,530, 10-20-64. Cl. 259—1. 
Bodlne Albert O. Sonic earth boring drill with elastic fluid 

resonator. 3.163,240. 12-29-64. Cl. 175—56. 
Bodin.'. Albert O.. Jr. Method and apparatus for transniitting 

sonic vibrations Into liquid bodies. 3,123.043. 3-3-64. Ll. 

116 — 137 
Bodine Albert G.. Jr. Tubing coupling for Bonlc pump. 

3.124.076. 3-10-64. CT. 103--13. ... o 

Bodlne .Vlbert G.. Jr.. and E. A. von Sepgern : said von Seg- 

pern assor to said Bodine. Sonic dental tool. 3.124,8(8, 

3-17-64. Cl. 3'J— 26. 
Bodine. Albert G., Jr. System for pumping from sandy 

wells with sonic pump. 3.127.842. 4-7-64. Cl. 103—1. 
Bodlne. Albert G., Jr. Method and apparatus for creating a 

load be.Tring region in earthen material. 3,130.552. 4-28- 

64 Cl. 6^ — 36. 
Bodlne Albert G., Jr. Rock crushing apparatus with sonic 

wave action. 3.131.878. 5-5-64. Cl. 241—262. ,,,^^„^ 
Bodine Albert G.. Jr. Sonic launder^pg machine. 3,134.990, 

6-2-64, Cl 8 — I'lO. f~^ 

Bodlno Mliert a Jr Suspension Rvstem for sonic well drill 

or ttie'liko. .? 139 146. 6-.30-64. Cl. n.^i— .".6. 
Bodlne Albert G.. Jr. Method and apparatus for pumping 

fluids by oscillatory impeller action. 3,143.970. 8-11-64, 

|-M -1 no QQ 

Bodine Albert G.. Jr. Multiple vane angularly oscillatory 

pnmp. . .•^.152.549. 10-l.'?-64. Cl. 103— .SO. 
Bodlne \ibert G.. Jr. .\constlc method and apparatus for 

loosening and/or longitudinally moving stuck objects. 

3 1.-.2 642. 10-1 .•^-«4. Cl. 166 — 16. 
Bodlne. Albert G.. Jr. Method and apparatus for sonic 

jarring with reciprocating mass oscillator. S.lOo.lW, 

11-3-64. Cl. 166 — 46. 
Bodine Oliver K.. to Phillips Petroleum Co. Drilllnp mud 

and method of use. 3.150.726. 9-29-64. Cl. 17r,-72. 
Bodlev RolKTt W.. to Union Tank Car Co. Floating roof 

con'struction. 3,1.34.501, 5-26-64. Cl. 220—26. 
Bodner Charles H. Micrometer calipers. 3,154.860. 11-3- 

64. Cl. 33—148. 
BodurofT. I.nltcho. and H. J. Meheen. to B & M Prestress 

Corn Wedge anchor for tensioning and anchoring wires. 

3,123,879. 3-10-64, Cl. 24 — 122.6. 

Body. .Mfred C. : •''pe— 

Roberts. Bnice. 3, 142. 8.6. 
Boecher William R. Portable electric space heater. 3,139,- 

516 6-.30-<V4. Cl. 219—341. 
Boeck. Ellsworth R., and R. J. Walter, to Truck Equipment 

Co Inc. Refuse compacting vehicle body. J,14B,(B0. 

7-21-64. Cl. 73 — 517. 



Boeckeler. Benjamin C. to Kennametal. I°<^ , .^haptagw- 
mented hard metal carbide compositions. 3,147,04,^, »^-o- 

64. Cl. 29—182.7. 

''"^xlgi^ni'BTgio^j':itandley. Wittmann. and Boeckmann. 

3,141.274. 
Boeger. Ray L. : See— ^ „ . , oinot-ra 

Kendall. William D.. and Somhegyl. 3.123.376 
Boegershausen. Robert L.. to Reynolds Metals Co. Food pack- 
age. 3.145.112. 8-18-64. Cl. 99—171. 
Boehl. Helmut : See— ^_ ^, „,r.»«A,» 

Bruengger, Heinrlch. and Boehl. 3,157,507. 
Boehler & Weber Koiumanditgesellschaft : See — 

Puelirlng. Heinrlch. 3.143,497. /-■«_ 

Boehlv, Michael A., and H. Pltlik. to General Dynamics Corp 
Means for generating warbling tone ringing signals Ui a 
time division multiplex communication system. 3,l40,di4, 

8— ''5-64 Cl 179 84. 

Boehm. Arnold H. Continuous casting and forming proceM. 
3.147.521, 9-8-64. Cl. 22 — 200.1. 

Boehm Arthur S. : See-— ^ ^ .. «„ ^ o i»i oat 

Mccarty. George W., Boehm and RUey. 3.i^.»47. 

Boehm. Arthur S.. R. H. Riley. Jr.. and H f?; Short, to The 
Black and Decker Mfg. Co. Masonry drilling apparatui. 
3 144.912. 8-18-64, Cl. 175—213. ^ , „ ^ 

Boehm. Benjamin F.. and C. D. Simmons to General Motors 
Corp. Condition Indicating system. 3,155,952, ll-i-04, 
pi 340 "^44 

Boehm. John F.. and D. F. Corsette, to The Drackett Co. 
Dispensing device. 3.129,854. 4-21-64, Cl. 222--383. 

Boehm. Jose?, to United States of America. National Aeronaa- 
ticS and Space Administration. Gravity device. 3.141,340, 
9-l.".-64. Cl. 214 — 82. ^ ^ r^ , 

Boehm. Walter G., to Jervis B. Webb Co. Transfer apparatus 
for coil conveyors aud the like. 3.150.759, 9-29-64, CL 
TOO 27 

Boehme. Charles F.. and R. J. VoHs, to Universal Oil Prod- 
ucts Co. Flywheel air pump. 3.116,596, 1-7-64. Cl. 60— 30. 

Boehme. Herman F., to Loewy Machinery Supplies Co., Inc. 
Grinding apparatus. 3.156.072, 11-10-64. Cl. 51—32. 

Boehme. Werner R.. to Ethicon, Inc. Mono-alkali meUlbl- 
sulfltcs of dialdehydes. 3,149.152. 9-15-64. Cl 200—613. 

Boehmer. Andrew P.. and 15. M. Jaremus. to Borg-Uarner 
Corp Thermoelectric dehumidifier and reheater. 3.126, « 10, 
3-31^4. Cl. 62-3. „ _ 

Boehmer. Andrew P., and B M. Jaremus, to Borg-Warner 
Corp. Water chiller. 3.149.471. 9-22-64. Cl. 62—3. 

Boehner, Ludwlg G.. to Ford Motor Co. Hydrostatic-mechani- 
cal power transmission mechanism. 3,132.534, 5-12-«4, 

Boeliner. Ludwlg G.. and W. Uhlmann. to Ford Motor Co. 
Ripid driven axle for motor vehicles. 3,116,804, 1-7-64, t4. 

joQ 75 

Boehner Ludwlg G.. and A. Balbaschewskl. to Ford Motor 
Co Integrated power unit. 3.122.944. 3-3-64, Cl. 74—700. 
Boehnke. Klaus J. to Sperry Rand Corp. Illumination sys- 
tem. 3.148.8."4, 9-15-64. Cl. 240 — 41.35. 
Boehnker. Charles H. : Bee — ^ „ ^ , 

Copeland. John R., Robertson, Walter, and Boehnker. 
3,162.855. 
Boehringer. C. F., & Soehne G.m.b.H. : Bee — 

TVild Otto Staeh. and Schaumann. 3,126,392. 

Grafe. Alfred. 3.117.061. , . ^ ^ ^ _,.., 

Lettenbauer. Gustav. Popelak. Schaumann, and Blboen- 

trop. 3.142.6S0. 
Rieckniann. Peter. 3.140.233. 
Boehringer. C. H.. Sohn : See— „,,„„„ 
Sehrlng. Richard, and Zelle. 3.117,986. 
Selirlng. Richard, and Zelle. 3.134.801. 
Boehringer. Gebr.. G.m.b.H.: See— 

Schumacher, Hermann. 3.15 (,U77. 
Boehringer Inpelhelm G.m.b.H. : See— 

.Xdlckfs. Franz, and Zeile. 3,lo»,fil6. 

Freter Kurt, Adlckes. and Zelle. 3.131.122. 

Freter. Kurt, Merz. and Zelle. 3.133.074. 

Heider. Joachim, and Jerchel. 3.147,183. 

lyiinden. Clarence D. 3.136,965. 

Muller. Erich. 3.136.694. 

Schiilrz, Otto-Erich. Schneckenburger, and Seeger. 3,140,- 

229. 
Seeger. Ernst. 3 154.r.54. „,„„„„^ 
Seeger. Ernst, and Kottler. 3.133.967. „,,„^^„ 
WCiT/.lcr Ernst Zeile. and Hauptmann. 3.158.606. 
Zelle. Karl. Merz. and Freter. 3.135,760. 

Boeinc .Mrplane Co. : Sec — 

Di Lazzaro. John F. 3.140.190. , ,,„ ^,„ 

Evelvn. (Jeorce B., and Newell. 3.116.613. 

Gledhill. Alvln F. 3.122.023. 

Hallesv. Harold W. 3.149 860. 

Herzoc. Hans K. 3,158.7.39. 

Hubbard, Robert M. 3,117.234. 

M:.lone. Krle W. 3.12r>.K8r, 

Prelkschat. Fritz K. 3.161,875. \ 

Boeing Co.. The : Bee — 

Ad.nms, Clarence R. 3,119.639. o^aiOT.. 

AUred. Robert W., Clayton, and Schmidt 3.161.374. 
Ashbauph, Fmnk E . and Bushman. 3.140,491. 
B.ietke. Russell E. 3,138,3.'>4. 
Baetke. Rus.sell E. 3.142 4.59 
Berrell. Norman E. 3.125,164. 
Circenis. Edvlns. 3,145,950. 
Curry. Truman M. 3.159.027. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



and Bendschnelder. 
3.127,133. 
3,128.577. 



96 

Boeing Co.. The: Se^-^outinued 
Dlckerson. Frank K. 3,143,911* 
Kggebraaten. Vernon Lu, Bomo, 
o -1 4.0 24*8 

Glatfelter, Edward W and Keaat. 
Griffith. Thomas W. 3.147 ?42 
Gulbert. Martin M., and ^kmner. 
Halllwell. Arnold 3,133 716 
Hansen. Norman N. 3.127,484. 
. Hastings, Allan J. 3.151.947. 
Hoke, Walter M. 3,162 403. 
Hovgard, Paul E. 3.134,562. * 

• Lovell. Donald T. 3,141 949 
McLean, Francis P. 3,129 182 
McMurtrey. Lawrence J. 3,1 oi.oao. 
Moslnskis. Victor S. 3.147.610. r^ 

Moslnskls, Victor S. 3,153,455. „.j. 

Paysen, James Z.. and Trifonoff. 3.15o.34&. 
Quenzler, Henry H.W. 3 142.4o7. 
Reynolds. Francis D. 3.12.t^»1. 

Richardson, Davis A., and Wllklns. 3.14a,04d. 

Richolt, Robert R. 3.155,34<. 

Rieckmann. Peter. 3 124 592 

Squier, Lelan R., and Steidl. 3,135,465. 

Stpiner. John B. 3.138,353. , ._. . » tna tTi 

StepnieWski. Wleslaw^Z.. and McHugh. 3.126,171. 

Strandrud. Theodore E. 3 14o 441. 

Thomasson, Inland T 3 124.707. 

Vogt. Rlchanl. 3.149.602 

Voet Richard. 3,lo5,344. 

Wefgel. Robert M.' 3 131 4M 

Wildebour. Charles W. 3.131,093. 

Wlrz, Jean-Pierre L. 3,131.890 
Boelter. R. R., Co.. Inc. : »''ee— 

aSd the like. §.117,009. 1-7-64, C1^99— i^f^., 3 .22 888 
BoeninK. Wilfred L. Cover for drain tile joints. d,l^z,880. 

3-3-64. CI «'— 11- 
Boenisch, Dietmar : See— •ji^oniR 

Patterson. Wilhehn. and Bopniseh. 3.1.)9,018 
Boensel. Don.-^.ld W.. *« Spacj-GenenU Corp. Transistorized 

<jTrit/>Viin^ circuit 3,15;),yoo, 11—0—0*, k-i. "^^\T ., ,_ 
Boepplt OUO h'^Io Kenyon instrument Co Inc. Magnetic in- 

strument. 3.142,122. 7-28-64. C\. 33—22-. 

Boer. George: ^€c--^ ^nsofi-j 

True Nlartin E.. and Boer. 3.11»,2o.i. „i.„fa 

Roprio Aivln H to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Solid state 

B„'.'r,itn''k!;ll-"fc.'and E. L^ Powler. Jr. Ar.lC. holders. 

B^SS^iil'^ f '-.fFrl n1a„. .a W«...n.l;o«.e E,e«rU- 
Corp. Damping and flotation fluid. 3.1J9.186. 4-14-b4, 

BoSsch'^FYands T.. D. H. Nash, and L, Schenkor to Bell 
^'Telephone Laborkorles Inc. Multlfrequency signal re- 

electric switch device. 3,118,025, 1-14-64. CI. ^^}0—Q. 
''°"'lroJenl!r:mK''john''w:. Beck, and Boettger. 3.121.561. 

Boettner, Fred E. : See— o 1 1 a nnn 

Dupre, Jean, and Boettner. 3,118,000. 

Dupre, Jean, and Boettner. 3,14.^178. 

Dupre. .lean, and Boettner 3.145,180. 

cretp forms nnd system. 3.123,887, d-iu-o*. \_i. ^o 

Boezi, Peter : Spc — 0117404 

Acker. William L., and Boezl. 3.117.4a4. 
Bofors. Aktiebolaget : See— 

Altlrin. Henry W. 3.139.98. q 1 07 on^ 

Beree Sven ^.. Grenander, and Philip. 3,137,20o. 

rarlsson, Arentr.. .•?, 142.226. 

Gustafson, Axel G. V. 3,154,317. .__ „»- 

Hansson. Oscar B., L5fstedt. and Nedeby. 3.135,201. 

Hielm. Karl E. W. 3.119.336. 

Hjelm. Karl E. W. and Leth 3.135,206. 

.Johnson. Alf A. H., and Aldrin. 3.14 <. 048. 

Bogaln.''pefer''^ BSctHc''s?^'?2Sstruction. 3,151,409. 10^ 

BoSeJts^Le1,^C.^^to Ammco Tools IiK Abrasive belt re- 
fining assembly. 3.118.259, 1-21-64. CI. 51—181. 
Roean Robert W., E. E. Brlnnlng. and M. C. Goodwin to Bur- 
"""rmrghs Co™. Combination calculating and punching ma- 
\ chine. 3,117,720. 1-14-64, CI. 235—60.13. 

Bogart Mfg. Corp. : See — ,,. , , « iki i<>a 

•* Lapldus, Solomon, and Sheldon. 3.153,129. 

Bogdan. Andrew A, Fly cutters with micrometrlcal adjust- 
iSent. 3.130.610. 4-28-64. CI. 77-77. 

Ttr^^A^r, rhnripa A Tr F C Fitzgerald, and R. W. Jones, to 

^Tn^^°rn?t'{onl?B'^usln}ss;M 

a shunt unilateral discharge path, .'i.159,751. 12-1-04. ^1. 

Bogenus Benedict E. Strip embossing Implement. 3.129.800, 
4-21-64. CI. 197—6.7. 



J 

[TS, 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



97 



; 



Slitting machine. 3,148.570, 9-15-64. a. 



Bogert, Clayton. 

Bo^g^T^Walter J., Jr. Automobile repair apparatus. 3,149,- 

659. «-22-64, CI. 153— -3.^ „ Borgess assor. 

^^«^^id^r W^ ''co^SecSr 7or ^^?n^t?ckle?*^3.122.803. 

3-3-64, CI. 24—73. 
Boggess, Hellen W. : See — _ 

Bfizeess Alpheus Q. and H. W. 3.12 A»Ud. o^^7Q^'» 

Boggiw! Hubert, and W. L. Dale. Extruder. 3,157.933, 

Boe^e^T"A?in^C^^^Edwln L. Wlegand Co. Hennetl<»lly 
s^eflid sheathed electric heating elements. 3,122.718, 

Bo^g-Mbe"n;C^?t-|^d^ 

ivliitlon, Inc. Pyrotecinic isniwr. J.125.0iJ. J i.-u-.. 
R„?8?H«bert D and F. L. Magoon, Jr Mandrel for the 

^"IfSafflnrfor iiaklni elongated ehai^e eojnpo|ed^<.f &<•» 

colTectlon Tlal and stopper. 3,118,557. i ^i o-*. 
BoSet^obert W., to United States of America Navy JHcro- 
wate superregenerative pulse radar. 3.149..J-:7, » xo-^-; 

Rn^iLr^^Chi?ies J to The Yoder Co. Method of severing 
""'t^Xs J'ndTeforming deformed portion caused by severing 

ac^on. 3,145,462, 8-20-64C1 29-^1.^ administrator. 
Bogntr, Peter, deceased, by E- S- *oItz, jr amu^ 

Cohtalners and openers therefor, i.iay.^i-i., «-ou v^. 

^°"4>^nd"?n'^Vorma7K.. and Bogner. 3.153,127. 
Bog&Stanle?; and P. Meyers. Signal apparatus. 3.134.- 

RoV3l"^Aiexand'^^)' Combustion Engineering Inc. Method 
""^A' a1>pa^atuY'for controlling the air su_^ly o a^lver- 

Bo^gt? 'ktxanderi'TAnVresen'^nVT:^. H^^^^ 

^'&busUo'n En'gineering Inc. Pulv|f £|3^«j' cT'24?- 
llting a segmented bull ring. 3.138,33 <. t>-2.i-«>4, ci. ^■*x 

Boi!1?vIn?'R':°S FHr-JiUi: We r^M. Ne^^^ 
^ethod of making circuit components. 3,131.103, 4--8-64. 

RoSiP^'wiTbur W to R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co Transfer 
Mgh-Q inductor. 3,152.309, 10-6-64. CI 333— 80 

"S,v"i'^rw,?dinf,.;;njrr°.io'i'iired'S°ei.J.'',;: 

Bopn«?ioVl>^.J-J^'|Y^neejl«..nd^^ 

trlfugal blower wheel. 3.144,204, 8-11-64, Cl. ^av 10*. 

Bol de. Frledrlch : See— ^ _ . . o m 7 ioa 
Bernhardt. Jost. and Bohle. 3.117.326. 

Bolilen. Charles I. : See— , 

^ Tenenhaum. Paul. Bohlen, and Levitt. 3,141,69.. 

Bohler Gebr. & Co. Aktiengesellschaft : See — 
I Kaesniacher. Peter. 3,1.39.507. 

■TV,l1^r"^mns''"nd'''^ 'Kehrer '"'to Sandoz Ltd. Substituted 
^tearrrd"ne-?2,145lio^e^^^ the production thereof. 

BJiHn'*'E?wanl*IL^'s^rtd'letree"with swlngable stirrup strap 

Tupp'ort 3.153,887, 10-27-64. CI. 54-37. 
Bahlln. Nils I., to Aktiebolaget Volvo_ Safety belt device for 

vehicles. 3,147,995. 9-8-64. CI. 297—385. 
Bdhme Fettchemle G.m.b.H. : S?/— 
Frotscher. Herbert. 3.16.i..).j2. 

Frotseher. Herbert. 3.163,556. • I 

Goldann. Karl. 3.120 552. _,„._n 
Gotte Ernst, and Klrstahler. 3.155.470. 
Wedeil. Hans. 3,122,504. 
BAhmer, Charles S to Railway Car Equiprnent Ca^^^^^^ 
Toll seal for journal boxes. 3,116,933, 1-7-64. CI. 277—174. 
Rtohmer Charles S.. to Railway Car Equipment Co. Journal 

fco^trol 3 154.354. 10-27-64. CI. 308—10. 
Bshn Business Machines, Inc. = fee- 
Kaufman. Arthur L. 3,146,100. 
Bbhn Donald I., to I-T-E Circuit Rr^aker Co. Self-adjusting 
Tbrake. 3.102.276, 12-22-64, C\. 188—152. 
nUhn Krlk V , to Her Majesty the Queen in the right of 
Tcanadl %8 represented by the Minister "' ^^^^'^^i-?^ 
fense Pulse position analog computer. 3,131,2yo. 4-.i»- 

64. "ci. 235—176. 



Bohn, Ralph M., R. L. Wiseman, and C. E. Johnson. Pie 

dough and method for producing same. 3,149,979. 9-^2-64. 

Ql «)9 _94 

Bohn, Samuel. Frame assembly for defining an opening for 

use In cabinet construction. 3.131,793, 5-5-64. CI. 189—75. 
Bohn Samuel. Handle construction. 3,156,944, 11-17-64, 

Cl. 16—111. 
Bohner und Kohle Maschinenfabrik : See — 

Bosch. Walter. 3,141,433. _ , ^, ^ 

Bohner. Walter A., and J. S. Edstem. to General Motors Corp. 

Inflatable closure apparatus. 3,151.663. 10-6-64. Cl. 160 — 

84. 

Bohner. William R. : See — 

Herblne, Stanley C. and Bohner. 3,137,005. „ ,„^ «_, 
Bohnet, Emll. Stop attachment for metal lathes. 3,124,020, 

3-10-64, Cl. 82—34. 
Bohnhoff, Richard J. : See — „,„, ^» 

Richardson, William C. and Bohnhoff. 3.131,076. 
Bohnsack. John A., to The E. F. Hauserman Co. Movable 

partition construction. 3,120.031. 2-4-64. Cl. 20 — 4. 

Boice, Elvin G. : See— _ „ ,„„ „=.. 

Crawford. Augustus W.. and Bolce. 3.137,354. 
Wong, Lip ¥.. Pennington, Bolce. and Volmert. 
3 126 2l4. 
Boles Davld'B.,' and A. J. Freedman, to Nalco Chemical Co. 

Cooling water test unit. 3,141.324, 7-21-64, Cl. 73—53. 
Boies David B.. J. L. Gerlach. L. C. Larsonneur. and J. I. 
Bregman, to Nalco Chemical Co. Aqueous cooling solution 
and method of Inhibiting corrosion in cooling system. 
3,147.223, 9-1-64, Cl. 252—70. , , 

Bolge, Jean, and R. Cote. Process for the Industrial mann- 
facture of hydroxocobalamln. 3,138.583, 6-23-64, Cl. 
260 — 211.5. ^ , . . . „ 

Bolnnard, Michel R.. to Service d'Exploltation Industrlelle 
des Tabacs et des Allumettes. Collecting mechanism for 
cigarettes or other rod-shaped articles. 3.137,110, 6-16- 
64. Cl. 53—236. 
Boise-Cascade Corp. : See — 

Gourlle, Larry C. 3.119,165. 
Bolsen, Kaj J. P. : See— „,.„.,. 

Skjdt. Holger, and Boisen. 3,140,414. 
Bolsvert. Jules N. J. : See — 

Vaccaro, Francis T.. and Bolsvert. 3,159.262. 

Bolten, Egbert H. : See — 

Noordenbos, Pleter K.. and Boiten. 3,1.39,235. 
Boiten, Egbert H to Xederlandse Organisatie voor Toegepast- 
Natuurwetenschappeljlk Onderzoek ten Behoeve van Nljver- 
held Handel en Verkeer. Adjustable magnetic flux-source. 
3.157.848. 11-17-64, Cl. 336—110. 
Boltos. Emll G., to Detroit Gravure Corp. Process and ap- 
paratus for preparing rotogravure plates. 3,121,03., 2-11- 
64. Cl. 156—14. 
Bolvi*'. .lean I. R. : See — , „ . , „ ,^„ 00^ 

Limlsjo. Anders F. N., and Boivle. 3,143.284. 
Boivip. Jean I. R.. and P. T. B. Hlllbom, to Electrolux, 
Aktiebolaget. Apparatus for removably mounting on a 
drive shaft a part driven by the shaft. 3.146,007, 8-25-64. 

Cl ''87 53 

Boja'nowski, Carl, to Abltibl Power A Paper Co., Ltd. Meth- 
od of proflurlng hardboard in predetermined shapes and 
a mat used in such method. 3,120,466. 2-4-64. CT. 162— 
164 
Bojarskl. Norbert N.. to L. R. Power Corp. Variable volt- 
age transformer. 3.152,311. 10-6-64. Cl. 336—132. 
Boiaj-skl Norbert N.. to L. R. Power Corp. Variable voltage 

transformer. 3.154.756, 10-27-64. Cl. 336—133. 
Bojens. Harold R. : See — „ ,„„ „„, 

Srhrotor, Albert R.. Bojens. and Klse. 3.139.031. 
Bok Cornells, to Novlvlas, N.V. Method and apparatus for 

hricklins bast fibre stalks. 3.141,198. 7-21-04, Cl. 19—13. 
Bok, E'Uvard : f^re— 

Bok. TTendrik F. and E. 3.141.9:^8. „,„,„,„ _ „ „^ 

Bok. Edward. Tape applying to flat bags. 3,131.613.5-5-64, 

Q\ 9,^ g 

Bok." Hendrik F. and E. Control 'device for evaporation 
vessel having a deformable float. 3,141,938, 7-21-64. Cl. 
200 — S4. ^ ^ „ 

Boka Victor P.. Jr.. to Purex Corp., Ltd. Spray nozzle. 
3 142.:'.nf>. 7_2S-64, Cl. 134 — 166. 

Boke. Glesbertr See — , „ ,. ,,.»oik 

Lange Karl H.. Langewlesche. and Boke. 3,119,315. 

BokPlman.' Marinus C. to Conalr, Inc. Hydraulic actuator 
and control unit. 3,158,068, 11-24-64. Cl. 91—216. 

Bokhoven. Cornells : See — 

Dols. Michael J., and Bokhoven. 3,120.479. 

Bokros. Jack C: See — »,„_.«„- 

Simnad. Massoud T., Bokros, and Sleeper. 3.1.?5.697. 

Bokun. Oeorce J. Fishing lures. 3.1.')9.940, 12-8-64. Cl. 

4.3—35. 



Bolan. Peter, and R. L. Montgomery, to T'nlted Aircraft Corp. 
Motor for pumping liquid metals. 3,141.416, 7-21-64, Cl. 
103-^87. 

Boland. Joseph P. : See — 

Parker, Kenneth O., and Boland. 3,145,928. 
Bolchalk, Edward J. % to D-G. WUllarns. Mounting clamp for 
ceiling outlet boxes. 3, 12., 04., J-.il-04, L^l. — u — 0.0. 

BoldPburk. rdlth M. : Sff— :, rr ^ ^ >> f>a aai 

Day. Harold R.. Jr., Boldebuck, and Enstance. 3,136,441. 
Bolden Charles E. Case and slide rule holder thereon. 
3.133.631. 5-19-64, Cl. 206 — 16. 

715-285— P 7 



Boldt, Heinz, to Borsig Aktiengesellschaft. Free piston com- 
pressor system with double acting compressor piston. 3,loa,- 
330. 12-1-64. Cl. 230— 56. , „..,.. .„ 

Boldt, Heinz, A. Krause, and H. Nlnk, to Borsig Aktiengesell- 
schaft. Multi-stage free piston type compressor. 3,lo9.^.Ji, 
12-1-64, Cl. 230 — 56. 
Bolenbach, Adolf. Gang saw for improved tongue and groove 

joints for flooring. 3,125.138. 3-17-64. Cl. 143—38. 
Boles. Arthur F. Electrostatic precipitating device. 3,157,- 

479, 11-17-64, Cl. 65—146. _ , ^ c. ^ 

Bolesky, Richard C. and J. M. Broadhurst. to United States 
Rubber Co. Method and apparatus for making cushioned 
articles. 3,146,143, 8-25-64, Cl. 156—212. 
Bolger, James W.. to Riker Laboratories, Inc. N-(amldoilmo 
aIkyI)-endo-perhydro - 4.7 - methanolsoindoles. 3.118,904, 
1-21-64. a. 200 — 319. ^ ^, ,^ , „ ,. 

Bolger, James W., to Rlker Laboratories. Inc. N-(haloalkyl)- 
endo-perhydro-4.7-methanol8olndole8. 3,118,905. 1-21-64, 
Cl. 260 — 319. 
Bolger, James W., to Rlker Laboratories, Inc. N-(cyano- 
alkyl) endo - perhydro-4,7-methanolsoindole8. 3,124,594, 
3-10-64, Cl. 260—319. ^^ ^ ^_^^. 

Bolger, James W., to Rlker Laboratories. Inc. N- ( pseudothlo- 
uronium lower alkyl)-endo-perhydro-4,7-methanoisoindole8. 
3.124.595, 3-10-64, Cl. 260 — 319. 
Bolger, John G.. Jr.. to Dovan Labs., Inc. Flash lamp and 
photocell operated bowling pin sensing device. 3,140,872, 
7_14_64. CT. 273—54. 
Bolger, Stephen J. Device for dispersing volatile materials. 

3,120,345, 2-4-64, Cl. 239-^2. 
Bolgiano, Nicholas C, to Koppers Co., Inc. Polymers of 
dlchloroalkyl benzene and a phenol and process of preparing 
same. 3.137.677, 6-16-64. Cl. 260 — 61. 
Bolhofer, William A., and J. M. Sprague, to Merck & Co.. Inc. 
2-dialkvlaminoalkoxv-6-8Ubstituted naphthalenes useful as 
new anti-cholesteremic agents. 3,139,430, 6-30-64. Cl. 
260—247.7. 
Bolldens Grunvaktlebolag : See — 

WelleniuB,Lennart T., and Sandberg . 3.122,019. 
Bolle. Victor W., to Collins Radio Co. System for Improv- 
ing F.M.-doppier radar. 3,123,825. 3-3-64. Cl. 343—14. 
Bolle, Victor W., to Iowa State University Research Founda- 
tion, Inc. Blood pressure detector. 3,149,628. 9-22-64, 
Cl. 128—2.05. 
Bollek. Paul E. : See — 

Harvev, John K., and Boliek. 3,129.064. 
Harvey. John K., and Bollek. 3,147.955. 
Bollnger. E'dgar D. : See — 

Pittman, Edgar H., and Bollnger. 3.152.435. 
Bollnger. George .N., to Sta-Rite Ginnle Lou. Inc. Hair curler 
with embedded brush means. 3,160,163. 12-8-64, Cl. 132— 

41. 
Bolkcom, Wilbur T., and W. E. Knapp. Method of treating 
steel. 3.158.913. 12-1-64. Cl. 22—21.".. 

Bolkow-Entwicklungen Kommanditpesellschaft : See — 
Berresheim. Alexander, and Kder. 3,130.943. 
BSlkow, Ludwig, and Haberkorn. 3.155,342. 
Derschmldt, Hans. 3.131,486. 
Derschmidt, Hans, nnd Eck. 3.139,937. 
Derschmldt. Hans. Eck. MOUer. and SchekuUn. 3,152,- 

647. 
Haase, Ernst-Gunter. 3.146,973. 
Koril. Mllo. 3,141.339. 

NauschQtz, Peter. Planltzer. and Schlndler. 3,157.372. 
Pflelderer. Kurt, and Welland. 3,120,275. 
Schlndler, Werner. 3.103,711. 
Rchwarz. Alois. 3.148.734. 
Spiegel, Fritz. 3.135.815. 
Stockel. Karl. 3,154.914. 
Bolkow. Ludwig, d.b.a.. Bolkow-Entwicklungen K.G. : See — 

Schlndler, Werner. 3.163.711. 
B51kow, Ludwig. and E. Haberkorn, to B51kow-Entwicklungen 
Kommanditgesellschaft. VTOL aircraft construction. 
3.15.->.342. 11-3-64, Cl. 244 — 12. 
Bolkow, Ludwig. W. Oelschlg and L. Komer, said Oelschlg 
and said Korner assors. to L. BSlkow. Device for washing 
articles, such as dishes, employing a rotary liquid spray 
frame. 3,162,20.-.. 12-22-64, Cl. 134 — 180. 
BoUar. Leo C. to The Warner & Swasey Co. Impact machine. 

3.158.048. 11-24-64, Cl. 78 — 42. 
Bolloe. Boudewijn : See — 

Schmitz, Albert, and Bollee. 3.140.452. 
Boiler. Arthur : See — 

FQrst, Andor, and Boiler. 3,133,077. 
Boiler Arthur. A. Fiirst. E. G. Herzog. H. Schmld, and R. 
Barner to HofFmann-Ija Roche Inc. lO-alkenyl-steroids and 
process therefor. 3,127,427. 3-31-64, Cl. 260 — 397.3. 
Boiler Development Corp.. The : See — 

Boiler. Ernest R. 3,123,908. 
Boiler Ernest R.. to The Boiler Development Corp. Method 
of producir.g a laminated structure. 3,123,908. 3-10-64, 
Cl. 29 — 471.1. 



Boiler Ilenrv A., to ACF Industries Inc. Carburetor. 3.120.- 
841. 2-11-64, Cl. 123—119. 

Holies. Elwood E. : See — -.,,.,, t^ 

Biirbeck. Donald W.. Bolles. Frady. Jr., Exner, Hogan, 
and Scarbrough. 3,154,780. 
Bolleter William T., to Monsanto Chemical Co. Procest for 
purification of acrylonitrlle. 3.117,988, 1-14-64. Cl. 260- 
465.9. 



I 



98 



INDEX OF PATENTJS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



99 



Transmission. 



Boum. Robert S t<> Toledo-Beaver^T^^^^^^^^^ '°3?i46^5'2?'"l5- 
for preparing tubing for a sweaieu jouii. «, 
64. CI. 2^— 564. ^,„^ pj„t to Kaiser Steel Corp. 

erentlal acylatlon. „ 3.132 176, &-»-04, i-i. ^ 
^^"Wer'r^mnklin'o.; and^olUnger. 3.132,905. 
BoUman, Geo. W.. & i^o.. Inc : &ee— 

Automatically indexed tool turret. 6,lba,v^v, i^ 

461, 10-20-64. CI. 180— 7. p nun^on to American 

^'&ilk^trci>.^- l^ulf'^o^nV^in^fbiforr i?; afoSia^ic sulfona- 

Srns.'ti3£ll7. ^12-64. CL 260-505. ^^ ^,^ 

^**Kuon°Co^' ^raUer'^ioupffi: "453:545. 1(^20-64. a. 
Bo^mVen'^Lester N.. to Honeywell Inc- Burner control 
I app\ratus^ 3 150J09 ^I^K^'aJd L.'mT Oreensteln to 
Bolomey. Ren§ A., "•^•^""^t'p Method for preparing 

Francis Earle laboratories IncMetn^a io^291. 

nacreous pigments 3^123.489. 3 ^64 ^i. ^^^^^^^^^^ ^ 

3,126,752, 3-31-64, CI. 74—359 
Bolt Beranek and Newman Inc. . See— 
Baruch. Jordan J. 3.13AT1<. 
Nolseui, Denis U. 3,154,170 

T. it^RJlhpV^o"aSd'*W W Hknneman. to United States of 

^°i*^*^?oa Atomfc EneV^ Commission. Irradiation meth- 

^"fnihldlng the Drod'u|?on of polyaromatic ethers. 3.123.- 

BoU*'wim?m n: ^fei??' loading mechanisms. 

Bo^t^ Vllllfi ^N*~~Pallet loading mechanisms. 

11-17-64, Cl. 214—6. 
^"^Arthur'Tlexa^ndlr^.. Bolton, and Brown. 

BoK°^BKr^;./^'|if.Jv"''^'^ "" "°- 

Cl. 260—326. 

^°" PhlUin'f UTine^iT. Bolton, and Watwood. 3.121.973. 
Bolton, John W., 4 Sons Inc. :Se^ 

Danforth. Donald W. 3.144 994. 

Danforth, Donald W. 3,148,839. 

Johnson. Charles A. , ^il;^3__368. 

BoUon^^'fc'rSan A., to General Signal Corp Bl-Jlrectiona^ 
multiple lane vehicle registering system. 3.141.612. 7 zi 

BoUon^'o'rl?"T?.^and C. Wade. Locking cleat. 3.145.684. 

8-25-64 Cl 114 — 218. 
Bolton. Robert H.. to Sperry Rand Corp. A"«8oela8«clty 

compensator for gyroscopic Instruments. 3,i-J9,&yd. 4-^^ 

64. Cl. 74 — 5. 

Bolton, Wilbur M. : Sc^ .. „ - .ro r.A 
Novak, Leo J., and Bolton. 3.160.5.^u. 
BftltT Georee F.. and J. H. Bornzln. to International Har- 

vSte? Co Air pre-cleanlng apparatus. 3.123,456. 3-3-64. 

Cl. 55 — 492. 
Boltz. Howard A. : See— 

Dow, Douglas, and Boltz. 3.137.7/*. 
Boltz. Robert W.. and W M. Rees to Owens-Corning FUerggs 

Corp Acoustical celling panels. 3.122.216. 2--i&-0-». ^i. 

181 — 33. 



«t^pte°Sos^Vor.?.»«..^c>^.T\i?..?5s.W-55,?i: 



3,142,389. 
3.157.294. 

Re. 25,687. 



lOM-S. ,„A Tc n V Annerhed. to Sandvikens Jern- 

Ba-r^Xr%eSjrTte?V»;;f,e?.' trac. ,.MC.. 
3,149.738, 9-22-64 a 21*-f«- , c„ Fabrlcllon ot solid 

«»&rG^i.SLroM,a3'.3ttr..4,e. 

Morattl. Francesco, and T08ti3.127,8dS. 
Hssacrola. Angelo R. 3.119.S^»- 
^«'"^?o'm%^o'ifra"d r ?.l37%8\ '^"^ 

'''^°MSy%t"johnT"'Bon. and Schechter 8 156 528^ 

Ichechter. Dale L.. bon. and Leddy. 3,141.TiJ6. ^^ 
Bonafide Mills, Inc. : See— 

B..lT'Hi^^^r^.^:4'}P"'' -'" ■■'"« -"'"• 

Bo'nJSSrLy.nr's'^'- vi^tTao blind reUlner.. 3,130,777. 

Automatic number identification. ^.1^:1,000. o-^v-v , 

BonlTo^rnest J., to Automatic Ele<itric Laboratories.^c. 
Social service toll telephone system. 3.133.153. &-1.4-04, 

Bo^'nynr-Joiph L., to ^^Jter /^l ^T^l^'isf ''°' ^'''•^• 

Aoemometer. 3.116.261^ 1-28-64. Cl.J^189i^ Toy rail- 

Bonanno. Joseph L. to ^. E Heller *co^ 1 246—231. 

road track s^witches^ V LC?;>8mrn^'wE. Heller & 
BonJnno^^Joseph L.. ^and D^L. Cros-an.^to^^^. ^^^^^^^3^ 

3-81-64. Cl. 46-40. 

Bo'S^\'%T.7Z^i"A ilt^ffiiaSi oh.o,b,r. 3..«.- 
A movable rtlde cover '■"'■'^'id'-j^A Palvan.!. to 

3.152 452. ll^l3-«4. g- ?f,"^£;<,»ct« and Chemical.. Inc. 
=»iolfn'°c',l'c,S.i^].|«t;b.^^^ 

nMms. 3,143,674. 8-4-64. Cl. 310—37. 
""•^^r""!!' Robert^'arand Bond. 3.160,037. 
Bodd. Herbert M. : See — oiiB'i84 

I Grofr. Gaylord L.. and ^nd tSMlnnesota Mining and 

^«3rfg."cr"p-^-^e^«r^ 

plolyvinyl chloride backing. 3.129.816, 4-^1 0%, 1.1. 

^- , . T. T» T roBTMrnr and H Balmer, to Nordberg 

„ K'- , '•J'S"'f;,d O C GrienderTJo Nordber. M(B. Co. 

=fc.'c^fbl^Wla"^n^?r..°P crniber. wltb tilting bowl.. 

».J51 817. l(M)-64. <S 241--290 Combined blind and 

^TfndJrsSit"- z'^i.^S'r'iS'U'i. ci. 2<^5«-5^,„_. 
4c "J^ffiifr u^iS rcf n-;- .VtfoT ?ur!K: 

A 124,944 3-17-64. Cl. 66—9. 

4t,"?j54'y2s'.%^!arcr^'tr2eT- '- '^•" '■'• 

T FoS"/no°o. M^. B'-"""- ""'"• '°"'"° "'' '''"'""• 
3 132 143 

-d^^r''.l«.^,c^%%c^b-Se-:nrl?2,,2^:''^^^^^^^^ 

4SS«inr.Sl°"3".\S,Sa-eS&^°^.°"M^^^ 

'^el2&rfe^,c'-V.'d^!{rS,„^S''^^^^^^^^^ 

r-881 11-10-64, Cl. 333—98. 
ferJ„%c'V.'dV«Su''wfn^Jj3%^Vt' 

882 11-10-64. Cl. 333 — 98. 
r j' T «,,.iQ A Pnnxldl transmission line utilizing re- 
^a"cta°nW^7.;ie^sat^5;^^^^ «n-lator spacing as- 

sembly. 3.151.925. 10-«-64, Cl. 333— 96. -.„q„,. 

Bone, Mlroslav. Centerboard control device. 3.139.851. 
T7-7-64, Cl. 114 — 132. ^ , ^^ 

doner Johann, to Anstalt Decotei. Multiple turret lathe. 
13 116 537 1-7-84. Cl. 29 — 44. 

'*°sKi^.rH;xS'..'"3'ffiii^'£s-4i^?"d. iss^r °' 



Bonfield, John H.. to Allied Chemical Corp. Vapor phase 
nitration of cyclohexane. 3,133,123. 5-12-64. Q. 260— 
644 
Bonfleld, John H., to Allied Chemical Corp. Multi-stage 
nitration of cyclohexane. 3.133.124. 5-12-64. Cl. 260— 
644. 
Bonfigllo, Anthony. Shorting means for ignition systems. 

3,156.795. 11-10-64, Cl. 200 — 61.52. 
BonfiglioU, Gianpaolo: See— „ .. ^ j, 

Evangellsti, Giuseppe. Marro. Belardlnelll, Sarti, Grandl, 
BonfiglioU. and Rlghettl. 3,146.346. 
Bongard. Mathleu, to Stamicarbon N.V. Urea preparation. 

3,120,663. 2-4-64. Cl. 260 — 555. 
Bongartz. Roy C. : See — „ ,„, «„- 

Beipav. Jack M.. Bonpartz, and Zaremskl. 3,121,026. 
Bongiovannl, John C. Production of strip or sheet stock from 
molten metals. 3,146,525, 9-1-64, Cl. 29—628. ^ ^ „ 
Bongiovanni. John C, H. O. Hill, C. T. Whitacre and C. H. 
.\nder8on, Jr., to Hyde Park Foundry and Machine Co. 
Expandable tension reel. 3.128,958, 4-14-64, Cl. 242— 
72 1. 
Bongiovanni. John P. Masonry guides. 3,130,500, 4-2S-64, 

pi 33 05 

Bonham, Don L. Electrical vibrato and tremolo devices. 
3.146.292. 8-25-64. Cl. 84—1.25. „,o„«o« no o 

Bonham, Don L. Electrical music system. 3,160.6»5, l^-ti- 

64, Cl. 84 — 1.25. 
Bonheimer, Howard P. : See — - »oo 

Clemens. Ogden A., Bonheimer. and Trombly. 3,122.- 
989 
Bonhomme. Francois R., to Curtiss-Wrlght Corp. Electric 

couplings. 3,214.723, 7-21-64. Cl. 339—252. ,,,_,, 
Bonl Frank, Jr.. P. S. Otten, and D. L. Hummel, to Baldwin- 
Lima-Hamilton Corp. Heat exchanger construction. 
3,126.949. 3-31-04. Cl. 165—158. 
Boniface. George B. : See— -^itopd 

Stanton. .Arthur J. Anderson and Boniface. 3,10^,511. 
Bonln, George E., to Corning Glass Works. Method and ap- 
paratus for machining lip edge portions of a vessel. 3.160,- 
904, 12-15-64, Cl. 51—161. „ „, _ 

Bonin. Lawrence G., and G. F. Bowden, to Symons Mfg. Co. 
Concrete wall form panel with oversized panel facing. 
3,137,909, 0-23-64. Cl. 25 — 131. 
Bonino, Cesare : See — „,^„->« 

Chain, Ernst B.. Bonino, and Tonolo. 3,162j640. 
Bonkowskl. Teofll L., and B. V. Curry. Jr., % t» A B. Willis. 

Multiple packaging. 3,134.485, 5-26-64, O. 206—65 
Bonmartlul, Giovanni. Pneumatic track device for track lay- 
ing vehicles. 3.146,035, 8-25-64. Cl. 305—11. 
Bonmartinl, Giovanni. Pneumatic tubular track, driving and 

carrying device. 3,155,436. 11-3-64, Cl. 305—13 
Bonn, Theodore H.. to Sperry Rand Corp. Magnetic ampll. 
fler circuit having a plurality of control inputs. 3.153,10U, 
10-13-64, Cl. 307—88. ^ , ^.^, ^ , ,^ 

Bonnefols. Jean A. G.. to Compagnle Generale d Electrlclte. 
Electric interrupting device notably for polyphase limiting 
circuit breakers. 3.154.657, 10-27-64. Cl. 200— 147. 
Bonnell, .\lfred, Jr., and W. F. Rosslter, to Eltra Corp. Ad- 
justable control system. 3,129.605. 4-21-64, Cl 74—501. 
Bonnell Georpe N., and R. A. Barr. to Midland-Ross Corp. 
Apparatus for the continuous feeding of strandular mate- 
rial. 3.128.026. 4-7-64. Cl. 226—11. 
Bonnellv Rafael D. Combined bumper and bottle opener. 

3.12.'5:.'i68. .-^-17-64, Cl. 293— -69. ,.,,.. 

Bonnelly, Rafael D. Twin ball toy with means for adjusting 

the balls along the length of a cord. 3.157.962, 11-24-64. 

Cl 46—.')'' 

Bonner. Charles W.. Jr., and C. T. Houck. to Tbe Card well 

Machine Co. Tobacco threshing machine. 3.126,014. 

3-24-64. CT. 131 — 14r>. „^ „ :, „ 

Bonner. Charles W.. Jr., and C. T Houck, to The Cardwell 

Machine Co. Tobacco shredder. 3.141.485. 7-21-64. Cl. 

Bonn^ Eugene F., to Union Carbide Corp , Continuous 
process for nolymerlzlng polyethylene. 3,136.747. 6-y-o4. 
/-•I onft 04 9 

Bonne"r Francis J., and D. A. Reed, to Rocony Mobil Oil Co.. 
Inc Lubricating oil composition of improved low-tem- 
perature deterpencT. 3,123.570. 3-3-64. Cl. 252—32.7. 

Bonner, James w. Well apparatus setting tool. 3,160.209. 
12-8-64, Cl. 166 — 63. 

Bonner William J., to Crompton & Knowlee Corp. Sheet 
extnislon die. 3.118.179. 1-21-64, Cl. 18—12. 

Bonness, Donald J. : See — „ „ „ tn ,;• a 

Wheelwright. Edward H.. Bonness, McDonald, and 
Curtis. 3.120.183. 

Bonnet Georges J. L. Laffon. and P. Rervo7.-Gavln. to Com- 
missariat a I'Energie Atomique. Enhanced polarization 
nuclear free nrecesslon magnetometer. 3,133,243, 6-12- 
64, a. 324— .5. 

Bonnet, Georges, and A. Snlvl 
Atomlnue. Apparatus for 
3.145,3,16. 8-18-64. Cl. .124- 

Bonnet, Robert E., to Engelhard Industrlea, Inc 
seal. 3.133,738. 5-19-64. Cl. 277—112. 

Bonnet. Yannik : See — „ .», -«„ 

Fournet. Andre. Ruaud. and Bonnet. 3,161,626 

Bonnevler, BJorn K. J : .<?'•? — „.,„,«.. 

Lehnert. Bo P., and Bonnevier. 3,155,594. 

Bonnev Forpe & Tool Works : Sea — 
Peters, Edwin E. 3,145,594, 



Bonnierforetagen, AB : See — 

Pihl, Lennart. 3,132,041. .„^«- 

Bono, Luigi, to Necchi Socleta per Azlonl. Zlg-tag sewing 

machinei. 3.132,614. 5-12-64. Cl. 112—158. 
Bono. Lulgl, to Necchi Societa per AzionL Programmed start 

and etop for a machine such as a sewing machine. d,io<,- 

Bonomo.'MJmn'&J^V Bedford, and W. E. Zim^l"^". 
Tractor-drawn and driven rotary cultivator. 3,18e,J<o, 

Bonrud, Leon 6.. to Minnesota Mining and Mfg. Co. Repro- 
duction process. 3,127.332. 3-31-64. Cl. 204— 18 

Bonrud. Leon O.. to Minnesota Mining & Mfg. Co. Reproduc- 
tion system. 3.127.333, 3-31-64. Cl 2(>4— 18. 

Bonrud, Leon O.. to Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Co. 
Reproduction process. 3.149.059. 9-15-64. Cl. 204—143. 

BonBall, Rodney T.. Jr. : See— „,..«or.T 

Wilder. Perry W., Jr., and Bonsall. 3,140,257. 

Bonsch, Francois R., to Block & Anderson Ltd. Cylinder 
mounting, adjusting and interrupting means for offset print- 
ing and like machines. 3,150,588, 9-29-64, Cl. 101—218. 

Bonsignore, Charles: See — „,„,„,- 

MedofT, Irving, and Bonsignore. 8,127.857. 
Medoff, Irving, and Bonsignore. 3,145,876. 
Medoff, Irving, and Bonsignore. 3.151,586. 

Bonsignore, Charles, to Emslg Mfg. Co. Distributor for 
disks. 3,145.827. 8-25-64, Cl. 198—33. 

Bonsor, David V.. to Interstate Bag Co.. Inc. Carrier ba«B. 
3,126,146. 3-24-64, Cl. 229—54. 

Bontempi, Ignatius, to De Franclscl Machine Corp. Con- 
tainer positioning apparatus. 3.149.713, v-^^r-a*, k^ 
1 Qg 24 

Bonura," John. Plastic bag machine. 3,137,4«5. 6-16-64. 

Bonvlcinl. Alberto. A. Monad, and V. Cappucclo, to Monte- 
catlnl Socleta Generale per I'lndustrla Minerarla e Chimlca. 
Polypropylene articles peroxidlzed and grafted with aciaie 
or basic unsatur.ited monomers and the production of Bala 
articles. 3.131,990, 5-5-64. Cl. 8— 115.5. ,,„.,_ . _ 

Bonzl, Betty B. Detachable garment trim. 3.127,617, -t-T- 

fiA /^l O Oft 

Bood', Louris. to Mowld Anstalt. Centrifugal pump. 3,136,- 

258, 6-9-64, Cl. 103 — 87. , ^ , _„ 

Bood, Louris. to Mowld Anstalt. Sump pump plant. 3,130,- 
2,=i9, 6-9-64, Cl. 103 — 87. „ , . . « « 

Booe, James M., W. D. Loftus. and B. B. Ralston, to P. R. 
Mallorv & Co.. Inc. Rechargeable battery with means to 
prevent overcharging. 3.148,322. 9-8-64. a. 320—^3 
Booker, Finis E. Agricultural spray apparatus. 6,l*6,^vo, 

g_4__Q4 Qi 239 142. 

Booker. James" W. Crab shell cleaning machine. 3,142,939, 

8-4-64, Cl. 51— 14. 
Bookhamer, Tames E. : See — .„ ™ « . w 

Weiss. Fred A.. Jr.. and J. E. and W. F. Bookhamer. 
3,147,727. 
Bookhamer, William F. : See — ^ „ „ ..v 

Weiss. Fred A., Jr.. and J. E. and W. F. Bookhamer. 
3.147.727. . , 

Bookman, Abe C. Liquid filled die agitator containing a dl« 
having raised indicia on the facets thereof. 3,119.621, 1-28-, 
64. Cl. 27.3 — 145. 

Bookmyer. Gerald R. : See — „ ^„, 

Sharp, Robert M.. and Bookmyer. 3,152,065. 
Bookout, Floyd V., to L. W. Menilmer. Dispensing device. 

3.146.907. 9-1-64, Cl. 221—67. ^ .. «. . 

Bookout, Floyd V.. and R. T. Pfluger. to Automatic Canteen 
Co. of America. Test means for paper and currency. 
3.122.227. 2-25-64. Cl. 194 — 4. „ ^^ ^ 

Boon, Johannes W. Disc jacket. 3,162,355, 12-22-64. Cl. 

229—68. 
Boone. Arthur M. : See — _ „ ,.„ „o.- 

Adler. Franklin P.. Boone, and Holloway. 3.159.285. 
Boone James E. Lawn mower work bench and teat stand. 

3,136.156. 6-9-64, Cl. 73 — 116. 
Boone. James L.. R. J. Bro^herton. and L. L. Petterson. to 
United States Borax & Chemical Corp. Boron -carborane 
bonded compounds. 3.136.812. 6-9-64, Cl. 260—551. 
Boone, James L., and R. J, Brotherton. to United Statei 
Borax &. Chemical Corp. Boron-earborane bonded com- 
pounds. 3.1^6,813. 6-9;;64jCl. 26(>7-651 



to Commissariat a I'Energie 
measuring magnetic fields. 
.5. 

Pressure 



pounas. a.ido.Bid. o— w-o», v.1. ;:ou — 001. 

Boone. Jerrv C, to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Hillside combine 
with specific axle structure. 3,160.221, 12-8-64. Cl. 180— 
41. 

Boone, Jerrv C„ to Allls-Chalmers Mfg. Co. Ladder mount- 
ing for hillside combines. 3,160,423, 12-8-64, Cl. 280— 
165. 

Boone, Joseph, to M. Berghgracht. Box adapted to con- 
tain a liquid or flowing material. 3,121,521, 2-18-64, 
Cl. 229 — 14. 

Boone, Joseph, to M. Berghgracht. DcTlce for contlnously 
forming a multiply tube. 3.146,685, C. 93 — 8. 

Boone, Joseph E., and J. S. Hill, 11 to Metrotek Electronics, 
Inc. Frequency selective Bignalling system. 8,123,676, 
3-.1-64, Cl. 179 — 87. 

Boone, Stephen E.. to United States of America, Navv. 
Vlbra-pen scrlber assembly. 3,125,401, 3-17-64. Cl. 
346—140. 

Boone. Wallace D.. to Dover Corn. Safety cut-oft for auto- 
matic dispensing valve. 3,126,925, 3-31-64. Cl. 141—209. 

Boonstra. Bram B. S. T., to Cabot Corp. Polyethylene resin 
insula tins materlaL 3,133.894. 5-19-64. CL 260 — 41. 



100 



INDEX OF PATEl TS, 1964 



Boop. John T.. to commercial S^arl^ & Stam^^ 
Bo^J*^?4e'?C^^'sr?rot/cffifveErel?s. ^43.123. S-4-04. 

3,155.626. Il-S^^^jo^^nson "^d k. Nozakl. to Shell OU Co. 
Boor, John. Jr., O. •'o°°^<',,' ^"^iSUia suitable for use In 
Method for PrepariJig f Inc dlalkyis ^"^^^ ^L 260— 
polvraerizatlon catalysts. 3,144,4 <i, o-±j^-^ 

429.9. , „ 

^^^^^CaVven"! Heufy'a. Boos, and MulUs. 3,128.592. 

^°°^!5e?fio'r'e''samufr'ie. 25.611. 

Booss, Theodore B. : See—- « ia« qrs 

"°° Riopelle. Earl F.. and Boo««i^ 3il46^988. ^^^ ^^^. 

polysiloxanes. 3,13.i,lD7, Jw>-o'*, v.i. 
^"*^^fiarS.'lat>u^r U -Ud. and Booth. 3,137,569. 
^•^^^Jiomday' Join h7 Ketteringham. Newbold and Booth 
Booth ¥enj& E. Sheet metal cutting machines. 3.126, 
Bolth' aVles^'H^ l5^S-of treating flue dust. 3,148,866. 
B,^-tr&Jils'^.-^J.\'Method of treating flue dust. 3.134.- 

679; 5-26-64. CI. 2o9— 149. v 

^°**'5iaxw"wohn wrBooth. and Dunca^^ 3.133.031. 

Booth, Corwin : See— 

Klein, L-ouis H. 3,T4a.bJy. q,.-__.n iqc. Pneumatic 

CI. 73—209. 
^"""SisSe" Ali.?alTH.. and Bootl. 8.11T.117. 

materials with water-soluble reactive dyestuffs. 3,152.860. 
Boo?;;.''^ndon ^'^Lawn edger. ' 3.12G.968. 3-31-64. CI. 

J -70 1Q 

Booth. Lendon W. Lawnmower. 3.135.081. 6-2-64, CI. 56- 

25 4. 
''''''\i:&'erf:bl'trfi.,^r.6 Booty.. 3,150,119. 
Booth Robert B.. and W. F. Llnke, to American Cyanamid 
^°cl • Separating mineral fines with ^ polyacryl- 

amides. 3,147,218. 9-1-64. CI. 210—54. 
nnotli Russell N.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
^'^Adnstable temperature control apparatus. Re. 25.522. 

2-18-64 CI. 200 — 139. 
Booth We'ldon S. Fastening means for flanges. 3.155,206. 

11-3-64, CI. 189— 88. 
Booth William M. Valve-type metering dispenser. 3,134.- 

514, 5-26-64. CI. 222—207. 
Booth, Wilmer T. Tonneau cover. 3,154,341, 10-27-64, CI. 

290—24. 

^°°'&'er!'E'5-^a?dfTllavka. and Boothe. 3,138,529. 
Takesue. E.hvard, Hlavka. ""d Boothe 3 J-.O ..... . 

Wilkinson, Raymond G.. and Boothe. 3,146,2(>4. 
Bootho. James H.. and J. Petisl, to Ameriran Cyanamid Co^ 
Reductive alkylation process. 3,148.212, 9-8-64, CI. ^ou 
559 
Boothe, Willis A., to General Electric Co. Pure A"'^ loflf 
circuitry for integrators and differentiators. 3.155,82o, 
11-3-64, CI. 235—201. 

Bootluoyd.^ r an^.^ '^Boothroyd, Fantes, McGonagle. and 
Crosse. 3.123,530. 

Booth royd Howard W., to Sanders Associates, Inc. Cam op- 
erated nilcroswltch aituator. 3.119.908. 1-28-64. CI. 200— 
38. 

Boothroyd Raymond A., to Brown & Williamson Tobacco 
Corn Apparatus for forming continuous cigarette rods 
with 'air cliannels. 3.118.453, 1-21-64. CI. 131—06. 

^""'moSsSrR'alph^ArBoothroyd. and Moore. 3.163.794. 

Boothroyd. Wilson P., to Phllco Corp. Shift of color balance 
In Indexing tube between monochrome and color recep- 
tion. 3,135,824, 6-2-64. CI. 178—5.4. 

Boots. Jay S. to Textron Industries, Inc. Self -locking nut 
with sealing cap. 3,145,751. 8-25-64. CI. 151—21. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



101 



Cushioned 
1-7-64, CI. 

Evacuation 

Dialdehyde 
1-7-64, CI. 

Dialdehyde 
3.117,949. 



iBoot I Pure Drug Co Ltd. -^^^ ^^.^ Harmer. 3,144,485. 
, a Nilff af SteveSfson.* B^-roSke^s. and Hams. 3.119,. 

Fenton, Albert H. 3,123,528. 

Hamill, John, and Smart. -^-l^O.^^S. 

Lush, Gerald B.. and Leafe 3.151.970 

Macey. Peter E and Oxley. 3.l2o.5«8. 

Oxley, Peter. 3,160 626. 

Stevlnson Herbert A , and Ifj»g;^^3 15M86^ 

^Tc\Vco'^'rr?Mlph4n^fA^s^er'otK^^^^^ acid. 3.146.- 

2: 4, 8-25-64, CI. 2G0— 461. 
Bop>-Decker Plastics, Inc. : Sec — 

Dpcker Judson. and Gllmore. 6,16 t.ov^. oioqi^oi 

Bon h. John E Power operated multiple press. 3.128.501, 

Boti h^ohn^E. ^P^sl'and mold operating apparatus. 3.129.- 

Bo'rSh'^oh^li.^'Mom^dVB^n ^"^ ^"'^''^ "''"'' *°'"*' 

■^ li'S '^20 6-2-64 CI. 277 — 235. 
B0?fn.'^j'ame8^F..?o Container Corp. of AmeHea. 

c(ntainer for fragile articles. 3.116,866. 

Bor;hers. 'George W. to Nordberg Mfg. Co. 

system 3 137,124, 6-16-64, CI. 60 — 16. 
Bor:hert; Peter J., to Miles Laboratories Inc. 

pi ilysaccharide-phenol derivatives. 3.117.1UD. 

Bor-hert Peter J., to Miles Laboratories, Inc. 
KacchlrS^^^^ compositions. 

1^14-64, CI. 260 — 73. 
Boijdeau, Robert L. : ^'ee — oioaior 

Knicer James B., and Bordeau. 3,126.126. 
RoidVa^l Henry D., A. J. Gideonsen, B. E. Hasselbacher, 
^' Sn E^'jasl To caterpillar Tractor Co MuUl-purpo^e 

tulldozing tractor and loader. 3.153,866, 10-27-64, i-i. 

< J < 1 7 T 

Bordeaux Jean, to Robertshaw Controls Co. Variable resistor. 

BofaWr^no"^GenfeIo^^or^Jo^p^• T^^^^^^^^ 

for ?ueasurinR the proper angle between angularly disposed 
lihafts. 3.128.554. 4-14-64. CI. 33—1. 

Borden Co., The: See — ^ 

^ Brittoi. Richard K. 3 133,890. 

Erekson, Arthur B.. and Martz. 3,142,573. 
Gordon, Philip L. 3,129.196 o^K(^M^ 

Gordon. Philip L.. Dean, and Diedrlch. 3,156.663. 
Halpern, Benjamin D.. Dlckstem. and Hoegerle. 3.142.- 

Halpern, Benjamin D., and Kline 3,140,208. 

Karo, Wolf, and Halpern. 3,125^480 

Kline. Milton W.. Loshaek, and Povlow 3,138.577. 

Loshaek. Samuel, and Blommers. J,l2o oo2. 

Lukman. John C^ Gordon and Dean. 3,12o.o5G 

Maxwell, John W., Booth, and Duncan. 3,133,031. 

Sanflllppo. Salvatore G.. Gordon, and Silversteln. 3,133.- 

Slmonds, Milton R. 3.125,453. 

Tsou, Kwan C. 3,119,790. 

Tsou.KwanC. 3,145 195. ^.,r,t,,<) 

Tsou. Kwan C. and Blommers. 3.159,612. 

Tsou, Kwan C, Lyem. and Halpern. 3,154 448^ 

Wingerd, Winston H.. and baperstein. 3.125,4ol. 

""hR^'ynolds' George'^r.'^an Allan, and Borden. 3,143 423. 
Barden John V. Floating capsule for dental handpiece. 

oi2S^'?8 3—3-64 CI 25.3 — 2. 
Burden,' Roger R., to Lodding Engineering Corp. Method of 
^replug paper using air jets. 3,145,136, 8-18-64, CI. lOi — 

^^rdVnet. Eugene W.. to Barb_er-Colman^ Co. High sensi- 
tivity magnetic relay. 3,154,(28. 10-2 < -64, Cl. 317 — loO. 

dordenkirohpr. Donald R.. and C. B. Frost, to The General 
Tire and Rubber Co. Method of making rubber based com- 
posite propellant. 3.148.229, 9-8-64, Cl. 264—3. 

dorder. Elmer D.. and R. A. Pfenning, to Straza Industries 
Inc Multipath communication system utilizing redundant 
mesh network with mt-ans automatically disconnecting 
faulty branches. 3,102,827, 12-22-64, Cl. 333—2. 
orders Edgar W.. and T. O. Woodring ; said Woodring, 
assor to said Borders. Work handling apparatus 
for applying flocked designs. 3,161.543. 12-15-64, Cl. 



118 — 621. 
tordwino Ronald, and R. Wojcinskl Universal butter dis- 
penser.' 3.162.884. 12-29-64. Cl. 15— ol4. 

^oreckl, William J. : Se«^— , . ,o i «n 

I»nscal, Ivan, and Borcckl. 3.1o.:.1dO. 

' '""rabri"" "ivraistocle, Borelli, Schaivello, and Bagnatl. 
3,117,020. 

iorelll Tito to Montecantinl SocietA Generale per L'lndus- 
trlii Mlnerana e Chlmlca. Method and means for pump- 
ing corrosive Ihiuids. 3.161,139. 12-15-64. Cl. 103-^4. 

Boren. Kari Q.. and P. H. Cronelld to Aktiobolaget Elertj;olnx. 
Absorption refrigerator. 3.137,147, 6-16-64, Cl. 62 454. 

Rrrir Arthur C S. J. Zajac, and R. A. Swenson, to Standard 
Oli Co Method of prejiaring lubricant grease. 3,154.491. 
10-27-64 Cl. 252—51.6. 



Borg-Erickson Corp., The : Sec- 
Johnson \ValterR. 3.158,113. 

Borg Hans W. A. High and low temperature 
assembly. 3,125,362. 3-17-64. Cl. 285—340. 

Borg- Warner Corp. : ace — 

Armstrong, \Villiam H 3,102 150. „ „, _„ 
Baker, Clvde F., Bougie, and Shaw. 3.163,017. 
Behrens, 'Curtis E. 3,102,032. 
Behrens. Curtis E., and Shapter. Re. 25.693. 
Bergdoll John G.. Chamberlain, Soling, and 

3,118,498. o ior -in 

Boehmer, Andrew P., and Jaremus. 3,120,(10. 
Boehmer, Andrew P.. and Jnreinus. 3,149,4(1. 
Brabowski, Thomas S. 3,102,095. 
Bruniiner, Olin, and Talainonti. 3,123,367. 
Canfield, Cari R.. Jr. 3,1 -20,879. 
Carie, Joseph T. 3,153,160. 

Carter, Cecil P. 3,144.058. ^i.it-qq 

Chadburn. Robert A., Divine, and Zahn. 3,147, (»y 
Cieslik, Walter J. 3,124,363. 
Conkle, Carl J. 3.126,706. 
Dahl, Carl P. 3.137.239. „,„„,,, 
Dalil. Elnar S., and Whalen. 3,128.(51. 

Edwards, James D. 3.161.481. 

Kmbroden. Morgan. 3,149,347. 

Engle, Jack F. 3,159.053. 

Flinn George E. 3,150.541. 

Gile. William B. 3,145,901. __^ 

Grabowski, Thomas S. :?,1.30,1( (. 

Grabowski, Thomas S. 3,134.746. 

Green. John A. 3,143.971. ^ ^t, kak 

Gross. Kenneth E.. and Fuhrman. 3 131,545. 

Haberland. Fred C. and Moore. 3,124^i61. 

Halberg, Robert W., and NMelsen. 3,129,602. 

Hendry, James W. 3.137.035. 

Holmes, Paul J. 3,153.351. 

Ivey, John S. 3,117,464. 

Ivev. John S. 3.118.320. 

Ivev. John S. 3,136,175. 

Ivey, John S. 3,146,030. 

Kelbel, Donald W. 3,131,582. 

Klein, Max. 3.140.917. ^ „ ^ ^ 

Lee John C, Moockhala. and Underwood. 
Mav, Charies W. 3,142.261 

Montgomery, Byron D. 3,124,218. , i,co oqa 

Montgomery. Byron D.. and Gatewood. 3,lt)2,2»4 

Nleter. Temple. 3,131,471. 

Nleter, Temple. 3,ir>8.926. 

Oliver. Delbert S. 3.142.260. 

Ramsden. Henry C. 3.122.903. 

Reich, Allen D. 3 125,860 

Roeske, Eueene A. 3,14^,858. 

Shaw, I.vle F. 3.163,018. 

Shaw, Lyle F., Baker, and Bougie. 3,151,783 



joint sealing 30 



Borges, James P.. to Hertner Electric Co. Temperate co^ 
pensated controlled relay. 3,133, 2iJ«, o i^ «•*. 



Zahn. 



3.145.734. 



Keier. and Clark, 3,158,006. 
3.137.915. 

3.138,012. 

3,139.764. 

3,162,433. 



3,162,286. 



3.138,039. 



Skeats. Alfred E. 

Smirl, Richard L, 

Smirl, Richard h. 

Smirl. Richard L. 

Smirl, Richard L. _, 

Smith, Grant H.. and Spokas 

Stromberg, Clinton V. 3,1.38,011. 

Talamonti. John. 3,127,183. 

TalamontI, John. 3,127.184. 

Tracy, Herbert E. 3.147,013. 

Venema. Harry J. 3. 137, 142. 

Waclawek, Mlczyslaw J, 3,117,661. 

Waclawek. Miczvslaw J. 3,152,447. 

Whalen. John M. 3.149.619. 

Whitmore. Harland W. 3,116.610. 

Zeldler. Reinhold C. 3,128,640. 

Zeldler, Reinhold C. 3.138.107. 

Zeldler. Reinhold C, and Stromberg, 
Borgaes. Kdeltraut E. : ^Vr — 

Berger, Arthur, and Borgaes. 3,121.111. 
Borgard. Glenn K., to Wagner Electric Corn Check valve 

assembly. 3.125.117. .3-17-64. Cl. 137—493.4 
Borcardt ITenrv to National Dairy Products Corp. Pack- 
age. 3.1 63,351, 12-29-64, Cl. 229—51. 

Borgemenke. Earl F. : See— >> i-ik aka 

Struble, Glenn E., and Borkemenke. 3,135,454. 

Boreer Jack W : Se*" — 

Green, Richard J., and Borger. 3.138 409. 
Gtitrl-'ee. .lack E , and P.orger. 3.143 083. 
Gutridge, Jack E., and Borger. 3,163,12 < . 

Boreer Jack W.. to Pullman Inc. Pneumatic discharge 
hopl^r arrangeiiient. 3,153,558, 10-20-64, Cl. 302—52. 

Borger Jack W.. M. De Paoli, and R. B. Bergstrand, to Pull- 
man'inc Container transfer arrangement nnd transfer de- 
vices therefor. 3.147.868. 9-8-64, Cl. 214—38. 

Borger Spence A. Boat-hoisting apparatus. 3,139,203, 6-30- 
64 (h. 214 — 450. 

Borger Walter N., L. A. Frohbach. G. A. Knoblauch, J. O. 
I,^nz and F L. Mertesdorf. to Minneapolis-Honeywell 
Regulator Co. Programmed machine with malfunction de- 
tection nnd control apparatus. 3,138,750, 6-2rf-04, ci. 
318—102. 

Borgersen. Roland D,, to King Tester Corp. Portable hardness 
tester 3,129.582. 4-21-64, Cl, 73—81. 

Borges. Burt A., to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Momentarv actuator for precision snap switch. 3,14.J.74a, 
7_28-64. Cl. 200 — ^160. 



Balloon deflation apparatus. 3,119.578. l-2b-b4, ui. -•» 

Ro^rieson Wesley CHE. Henjum, and G. R. Whitn.ah to 
^%ton' SvSs inc. Balloon construction. 3.119,579. 

Borg'feltt*'Mirtl1i*T^Vo California .f-«-<^bci''-'55-3\l'r'' 

bituminous emulsions. 3.123,569, ,^-3-64, CK-p^ r„tionic 

Borgfeldt. Merton J., to California Research Corp Cat.on^c 

^«niX^?i^-XS^.^S||g?Sa^^^ 
pansible tire building drum. 3.121.052, 2-18-04, Cl. loo 
400. ^ „ 

Borgman, Arthur C. : See — o hct 9.i« 

N'esslineer Fritz J., and Borgman. 3,157,248. 

Borgiiln A%u7c,.^ to The ^^art Scaffolding ^^^ 
Wheel mounted ladder. 3^5.^ 190. Jl-S-^fj Cl. 18/: lO- 

Borgovn, Milton J., and J. T. ^^ "^d.vke, to United states or 
America Navv. Sealed standardized light transducer. 

3,12.'),C84, .3-17-64, Cl. 2.^.0—239. i d-j SM 

Borgstrom, Gote I. Spoons for fishing baits. 3,143,825, 

Bo^rTe^Henr?'p^.^J^^" Remote control mechanical actuator. 
Simulated round of ammunition. 3.141.246, 7-21-b4, Ci. 

3 129,8o6. 4-21-64, a. 222—399. 
Bork, Charles : See— _ , ,, e,^ 

I'nrkpr Warren H. 3,143,809. ., . „„ 

Bork'^Hug'o W."'to Skil Corp. ^^''a"^^ ^64 °C "^143- 
of lubricant in gear chambers. 3,123,109, 3-3-04, ci. i-»^ 
33. 
Bork, Kari-Heinz : See- >, la-tKiQ 

Bruckner. Klaus, and Bork. 316'i.578. rj iiq R14 

Von Werder, Fritz. Bruckner. Bork and Metz. 3,118,814. 
Von Werder, Fritz. Bruckner, Bork, anf Metz. 3.161.661. 

Carton forming machine. 3,153,3(4, IO-20-04. ci. wo 

Rottowskl Walter L and J. J. Van Venrooy. to Sun Oil Co. 
^rr^ret'fo'fVhf recovery of hydrogen chloride from^a^apor 

¥niTtiir« (Hintainini: same. 3.131.UJ7. 4— .:»— o-*. »-i. ^-^ x<jt. 
BorilS. P'nzo.lo Sabor, Etabli«^^en^ Door fr^me of 

plastics for room doors. 3,130,4o5, 4-.i»-«4. ci. -u n.. 
Borman. AugusJ.H, Jr^: fe.-^^^^^ ^^^^^^^ 

C W. Cline, and C. E. Shellman, to 
transmission. 3,132,535, 5-12-64, 



Herndon. Walter B. 

Borman, August H.. Jr., 

General Motors Corp. 

Bo?mJn*^Smuel H.. to Phllco Corp. Fler_tron discharge de- 
vice having a stand-by cathode. 3,163,. 93, IZ-za-o^, ci. 

Bo^ii^i^." William T. -Vpparati.s to prevent freezing of ice 
fishlnc holes. 3.128.7.">7, 4-14-64, Cl. J;^6— -71.1. 

Bormann Friedrich. Collapsible and adjustable trestles. 
3.1 39.9.-1O. 7-7-64. Cl. 182— 184. oioMRft«_o_B4 

Born, Alexander R. Swash plate motor. 3,135,166, 6-2-64, 

Ro^Ii ^KlTnV k Sennewald. and A. Ohorodnik, to Knapsack- 

^'GrieKim'AktirngeLllschaft Proces.tor the njanu^cture 

of 1.4-dicyanobutem>s. 3.132,17.^. 5-5-^64 (1 2i.(^6.jS. 

Bora. Peter Artificial fishing lures. 3,133.372, 5-19-64, 

Bo?ne,^J^.^J^ Golfier, and H. J. Heijn, to Laboratqlres d'Elee- 
tronique ^t de Physique Appliquees L.EP- i^oc'cte Anony. 
me). Magnetic core matrjx adder and subtracter. 3.154.- 

Bo*'^e J^n' H^D^rmoAtTandR. Goudln. to North American 
Phliins Co Inc Electrothermal printing or recording 
innaratus "'3 163 489 12-29-64. Cl. 346—76. 
Bornefeld Fritz to Go^tzewerke Friedrich Goetze Aktlenge- 
«»ell8chaft Producing piston rings having ctirved cylinder 
bearing faces. 3 137,019. 6-16-64, Cl. 51—157. 
Borne Lite Corp., The: See— 

Petri, Jan E. 3.131.242. 
Bornemnn. Arthur. Jr. : S^e — » ,^0 000 

Boslev, Joseph, and Borneman. 3.i42.».i.i. 
Borneman", Edraond H., and F. V. Marclnko, to WestinghouM 
Flertric Corp Process for preparing semiconductor mem- 
bers, 3.152.939, 10-13-64. 6. 150—3. 
Borneman, Harold J. : «ee— o,«a^oq 

Chieger. George, and Borneman. 3.1du,4,jj. 
Borneo Sumatra Trading Co.. Inc. : See — 
Segawa. Kunijiro. 3,141,317. 



102 



INDEX OF PAT^'TS, 1964 



^'Ai'i 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



103 



\ 



Bo 



Boe 



BCrner. Gerhard Be<^ BOrtipr. 3.-l28.r.84. 

Trankner, Werner J"J,"'^v_?"°„atl(>nal Nickel Co.. Inc. 
Borner, William G.. to The I°t|5°9^*|°°5Li2-64. CI. 2fr- 
Wear-resistant matefrlal. 3,16^,v^t, o-x^ 

T> 183.5. „ 4 Co. Variable drive mech- 

Borngaeber, Koyce K., ^o iJeere « v^. 

Bornzin. James H. : ^^''■~„ . o ioq 4-,fi 

^°' Boltz G^orpeF and Bornzln 3 123^.6^^^j^^^j ^^^^^^ 

B<>n.zin^^Jam|8^H..^and A.JI.^Kelle^^^ counting means. 

torts. 3.141.658 ^-21-64. CI. 263-47. Radeker, 

Boron. Kurt. .W. Janssen, ^i Jfi^Je ^Hgchaf t Vereinlgte 
to Phoenlx-Rhelnrohr -^-^VengeseHr the production of 
Hutten- und Rohrenwerke. Pr^«^e|8 ^or tnej^ ^ 
clad products. 3.116,549, 1-7-04, j-i. -^—^ Kongsted. 
Borrevang. Poul, to Lo;^"^ Kemlske Fabrik ved A.^^^^ g^^ 

Ks'ln^'JT^^i^h^oSVrTh^Tr^^^rolfc^tl^n"' 3,128.291. 4-T- 

64. CI. 260—397.4 v-pmlqke Fabrlk ved A. Kongsted. 

esters. 3.132,163, 5-5--«4. >.'• r" pb i„c. Lubricant test 
Borrino, Joseph, to ^^tnclair_ ".eseaTcn _ii.l^ 

apparatus. 3.145.558. 8-2o-04, a. < 3 l"- 
Borroughs Mfg. Co. : See— 
Bor™w"d"Se^''iS.°/etl^w.''?i!im-,V. .djn..m».. 3.130.632. 

Pras pressure release device. i.i^o.i^o, o- 

222—5 
Borslg Alitlengesellschaft ■ Se&— 

Boldt. Heinz. ;^.159.3}l'. -lino 331 

Borth. Paul F. : See—- „^,ty, oiri n'S2 

tone. 3.140.207. 7-7-64. CI 2R0— ... (,^ 

^%^^^t^T"'iii^^^^^^ ^nfeSn^nes. 3.117.975. 

Boirn\t^>?wm\'nn?.'^and M. R^F^^^^^^^^ 

Co. Substituted imlnopyrrolldlnes. d.i-i.vi'o, 

CI. 260— -313. „j -M- -ir P'pplev to Rohm & Hnas Co. 

Bortnlck. Newman M-. an'^M. f; J^^&V^none™ 3.132,149, 
Substituted pyrrolidinones and plperiainones. 

5-5-64, CI. 260— 294 J. j^ j^ 4 j^aas Co. 

Bortnlck, Newman M., and M. i) . r egiey. ^" ""'^ . ~^ 5_5-«->4 

Spwlflc substituted iminop>Trolidines. 3,13-.151. S-^.i. 

Bo?!inlk?~jSes, to Polymer Corp. Ltd. Process for grafting 
Tmonomer onto an oxidized polysaccharide. 3,138.564. 
6-23-64. CI. 260 — 17. 
Borup, Herbert H. : See— g_. 

fiastis. Thomas F «,"„'^, ^ornp 3 J 40.885 ^^^^^^ ^^^^ 

^X?aJJ^^^;^ss^ c*om^o%\T;st^r^Xre panel and method for 

Bo^;!,Tz1ie'-;^'ln^'^.'1^Blir?U'h|-gp^^ Rotary scanner 

S^cz.^i7J;l^lo^-.Vht\'^M?t^cfcri"co.. inc. Va.,um 



Bosca Orsino H. and M. E.. to HugoBMCa Co.. Inc. Toilet 

^X4. 3.141.486. 7-21-64^ ?' B^osVand U to J. W. Ralls 

& ^.^r^Hen?ric]|n*' HoJey^^m? BuScJir-nd^ process 



T1A4: CI. r56:-i97; 



3,135,893. 



3,140,140. 



machine wall plug switch 

Bos, Jules : See — 

Dulnker, Simon, and Bos. 
Dulnker. Simon, and Bos 



3.159,727, 12-1-64. CI. 200— 



3.117,367. 
3,14.-1.453. 



Bo«ak Paul. Birthday cake candle extinguisher. 3.150.831. 
9-29-64. n. 239— 211. 

Bosca. Hugo Co., I?p- = '^''rr-F 

Bosca, Orsino H. and M. K^ 

Bosca, Orsino H. and M. h.. 
Bospn. Marin E. : See— 

Bosca. Orsino H. and M. E^ 

Bosca. Orsino H. and M. E. — — ""- _ -„ p-_J 
Bosca. Orsino H. and MB to Hugo Bosca Co.. Inc. Carq 
holder. 3.124.187. 3-10-64. CI. 150—38. 



3.124.187. 
3.141.486. 

3.124,187. 
3.141,486. 



manufacture. 3.137,604, 
lb. Michael C. : See— - g^. 

Bosch, Lawrence R. 3.1rf7.bU4. 
BoArh. Robert. G m.b.H. : See— 
TBaumann, Guenther. 8,126 989 

Baumann, Guenther. .j.ido.^i^. 

Bosch. R.ibert. 3_134,039 

Fehrenbach, Siegfried l'}J±2J^^r 

Fetzer. Martin, and Llchtenberger. 

H5fer, Gerald. 3,147,746. 

Kohler, Ernst. 3,132.219. 

Kohler Ernst, Bastam. and Brantner. 

Kolb. Erich, and Groetzner. 3,1©1,901. 

Koster. Claus. 3.161.138 

Krelssig Johannes. 3,132,4iz. 

Krelssig, Johannes, and Lenz. 3,146,3-1. 
. Maler, Guenther. 3,1d3.^7J. oi<!iq «-.»:« 

• Paule Wilhelm, and I^i«;^\tenberKer 3.139,o55. 

Schafer. Fridolln, and Wick. 3,161,947. 

Schneck, Werner, and Herrmann. 3.126.461. 

Viplmo. Osknr. 3,l.i5.434. 

Zleltsek. <;otthold. 3.1 ~^^^'^^^ r- ™ h H Inductor-type 

258. 2-4-64, CI. 153—65. 
^•'^'^"cafnTa^rrsf^^Bo^o, Kumm and Green ^3147.051^ 
nbsco. Charles G., to ^'"^thw^ternJ^^l & ^^ 're Co Co,,ing 

and preparation thereof. 3,135,77J. e-^ 04. ^-u 
li>!?,^ Norman J., and D. A. Break, to GeneralPreclsion. Inc. 

Level e«corter. 3.157.872, 11-17-^4. Cl. ^^O— 34. 
doVlr. Ronald J., and J. De Vlto. Snap fastener. 3.152.376, 
• 10-13-64, Cl. 24—216. 

^"^'\^t 'naTff,'jo\in v7t.. Long, Bosler, and Fisher. 3.136,- 
iosler'^WarrenW. Emergency signal device. 3,123,801.3-3- 

ITSi'.S^^^i^.?=la^^;.e.r'-37&3tv"JS 

an angle to increase damping. 3,135,931, 6-^-64. ui. aaa 

feo'smajlan, George to Souther^ ^^%-^ ^^f,^%,o''''- 
merlzation process. 3.135.809, tw 04 v.i 

Digital encoder. 3,151,321, y--»-o4. v-i. oiw 011. 

Bossard, Werner: See— . •»i9«i«ir.'> 

^ Ammann, Jurg, and Bossard. ,3.i2n ft«.-. 

tainlng a B-chlorocrotonyl radical. 3,126,368, 3-J4-04. ui. 

Bossai^ Werner H Bosshard. and H. E WegmQUer to 
J R Geigy AG. Oxa- and thlo-dlazepines. 3.133,088, 
5^12-64. C\. 260—327. 

Rosae, Joachim : See— ^>^R•x fi^ft 

and process of making same. 3.151.108. 9--9-«4, ci. 

BofsetH.^Adriano P"S1C% ^"""".viM-? '" °'^"'' ""'""''' 
material. 3,135,037, 6-2-64, Cl. 25—14-. 

Bosshnrd, Hans : See—- 

Bossard, Werner, Bosshard. 
Bosshard, Hans H.. A. Elsener F. 

to Ciba Ltd. Proems 'a""-!*^® 

urethane plastics. 3,lJ<.B7i. „-_-.- 

3 146 857; 9-1-64. Cl. 187-29. 
^n?lfteJ!''Max.^ Wei. and Bosshard. 8.n9.832. 

«X\Vk^^* S^^inc^- M^eth?ds^or^^rng'plala^<S^reV^ 
terol 3.153V615. 10-20-64. Cl. 167-65. 



and WegmQUer. 3,133,086. 
Wlrschlng, and H. Zollinger, 
production of colored poly- 
6-16-64. Cl. 260—37. 



See — 



3.145.30-^ 8-18- 



Inc. 



C<Jl^alner. 

3.12^478. 

Machines 
10-20-64, 



Nltrofluoro-alkanes as oxidant for liquid rocket propellants. 

BoliV'J?^trti:'to ^^y?oVJaVkson, Inc. Elevator .Plder. 

3,149.391. 9-22-64. Cl. 24—263. 
Bostltch, Inc. : See — „,..„„„. 

Allen. Howard G. 3.142^204. ,,„-._ 

Allen, Howard G.. and Fisher. 3.162,097. 
Boston Envelope Co. : See— 

Boston' F?k'rk B."^'o ^Sflnternational. Inc. Disposable 

nurser. 3.161.311. 12-15-64. Cl. 215—11. 
Boston Herald-Traveler Corp. ■See— 

Evangellsta. Anthony J. 3,144,990. 
Boston Insulated Wire A Cable Co : See— 
Burlpy. Joseph C. 3,155.769. 
Garshlck. Alfred. 3,156.768. 
Boston, J. Crawford : See— 

Barton, Arthur F. 3.129,279. 
Boston Safe Deposit and Trust Co. : 

Barnard. Henry H. „3.147,729. Weatlne 

Boston. William G., to Socony Mob" Oil Co., Inc. Heating 
of an earth formation penetrated by a well borenoie. 
3,163,745, 12-29-64. Cl. 219—277. 

^"""^"dke^'irthur'a. Oswald, and Champa. 3.163,466. 
Bostrom John D., to Poster Packaging Inc. Sealing a^a- 

Bo^t^m, -Kl'^iV Vti''^'il^S{So The Sln^Co. 

Photoelectric motor-speed foot controller. 

64, Cl. 250 — 2.39. „ ,. _ 

Boetrum, John D., to Poster Packa^rlng, 

3.140,^07. 7-14-64, q. 229—2.5. 
Bostwick, iames L. Brake adjusting de\lce 

2-18-64 Cl. 18S — 79.5. 
Bostwick, Kenneth V., to International BuslneM 

Corp. Torsion rod cover support. 3,153,.i05, 

BoSwfcfiioyd G., and J. A Hedge. *« f^P^r^^O?^!* 
cally treated asphalt 3.130 144. 4-21-^4 Cl. 208— ^4. 

Bostwick. Michael M. Animal shelter. 3.163.151. lZ-£V-«*. 
Cl. 119—19. 

Bostwick, Norvan W. : See— ... - - .^ -«« 
Flshman. Bernard, and Bostwick. 3.140.702. 

Bo«t™ Norvan W.. 'to Simmonds P[^,<=i«'"Si'^V'K64 CT 
Fuel Injection control apparatus. 3,142,281, 7-.i»-04, v,i. 

Bos^ell (ieorge A., to Shell Oil Co. Selective reduction proc- 

Tptrahydropyrlmldinone production. 3,137,697, 6-10-04. 
Boswell^eorge T._ Multi-stage toy missile. 3,134,194, 

BoS:^Jos?ph^LrT.'*Bnrk8. G. F. Dixon, J'^. "« »; S^ I;f «• 
to Uiilted States of America. Army. Concrete casting ma- 
chine. 3,139.663, 7-7-64. Cl. 25—2. 

Boswell, Paul B. : Sec— «,^,,«, 

Darrel, Bernard, and Boswell. 3,147.391. 

Boswell. Vance F., and J. C. Shaw, to United States of AmeH- 
ca. Navy. Snorkel simulator. 3,131,391. 4-28-64, Cl. 

Boswell. Vance F.. and J. C. Shaw, to Hevlte Corp. 

water device having an acoustically isolated nose 

3.139,056. 6-30-64 Cl. 114—22. 
Boswinkle, George : See — tii«i,-i 

Hafstrom, Warren B.. Boswinkle. and Hlnkel. 

979 
Hafstrom. Warren R.. Hlnkel, and Boswinkle. 

Hlnkel. Lester H.. and Boswinkle. 3^«V25. 
Boswinkle. George. D. A. Nordal. and W F Saenger, to 
Whirlpool Corp. Storage bunkers. 3.162,497. 1 2-2.-64, 

Botefuhr Harold R.. to Skll Corp Adjustable guide plate for 
Jig saws. 3.146.809, 9-1-64. Cl. 143—68. .„^k,, 

Boteler, Henry W.. to Grlnnel Corp. Diaphragm aw^b^^^ 
for diaphragm valves. 3.134,571. &-26-64. CT. 251— .iJi. 

Boteler Henrv W.. to Grinnell Corp. Diaphragm valves. 
3.154.289, 10-27-64. Cl. 251—367. 

Bottenbrnch, T>udwlg : See-— , „ .. , v iikooaa 

Schnell. Herman, Velel. and Bottenbnich. 3,150,066. 

^°^\bZ^r! GpsSTubT Joormann. Van Santen. and Boter. 
3 117 232 

Bothwel'l Theodore P.. and M. Rosenbloom to Epsco. Inc. 
Logrcai circuit. 3.122.729. 2-25-64. CT. 340-248. 

Kftthwell Theodore P. and J. L. De Cine, to Computer Con- 
troT Co L?? rnVver«al logical Package havfng means 
preventing clock-pulae splitting. 3.145.309. 8-18-64. CL 

Botlne, John E. Boat anchor. 3.138.134. 6-23-64, Cl. 114— 

208 
Botsch Francis W.. and M. J. Sacro. to United States of 

Ameilca Army. Human pulse rate measuring apparatus. 

3 139.08b. 6-30-64. Cl. 128—2.05. 
Bott Harold R. Float sampler for liquids. 3.121,334, -.-18- 

64*. Cl. 73 — 421. 



Under- 
section. 



3,156.- 
3,157.- 



BottemlUer. Merton M. Chair with foot rest. 3.137,528. 

B^tli^lrk. ^Wa'rfeT^B.'- to B-M^B Co I-. Mowing and 
wlndrowlng machine. 3,157,014, 11-17-64, CL oo-^- 

^""l^cffif.' "SeSlin^'i^ttenbruch. Krlmm, and Fritz. 

Botterlll'^JoJi'-R.. and F Wlenecke to Alfred^eye.,^ 
Brake-shoe-restorlng device. 3,154,178, 10-27-O4, ci. aoo 

Bottero, Jacques, and C. Gaestel to Esso Research a°<l ^ng' 
nelring Co. Hyrocarbon binder compositions. 3,126.29^ 

Bottlet^osS: iSSlf' Kios. to Tatra, narodnl podnik Cylin- 
der head for Internal combustion engines. 3.117.565. 1-14- 

Bo??in?Ra^y^d^S." Dice agitating and viewing game box. 
Bo'ttllr'-aa'TdT'&SJ'oTile'aning baseballs. 3.116.678. 

1_7_64 Cl. 51—316. 
^"^Tbeg^'Moronl'T: BotUer, Deligans, and Nicholson- 
Bottom?'^ ThlSore J. Boll-forming machine. 3,128,818. 
BoUo^y,' Antho^'to Phillips P«t'a"'°cfo-i3a%*«*' 

BoXTJra^rfS5>J g-^fe 
BoS"E$i"w%V^'^Jffii4'pli«:^3.S9,lf3. ^-'16-64, Cl. 

Bo\?^m,'^Edward W. Adjustable muffler. 3.141,519, 7-21-64. 
CL 181—57. ^ „ „ 

^""*=SHffln^j'oTn1l.'^yofch;:;d, and Konl«bacher. 3,156 569. 

Boucher Donald F. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Apparatus and method for steam-polymer separation. 

BoS^i^ix^d^r 4 b"^ Ve^tf . to f,h^irT,n 

Nemours and Co. Fluid How Inverter. 3,128, < 94. 4-14- 
BouchS: FY^'g:, to Jersey Production Researcb Co. Seismic 

Bo^ctet i-^\'^^'^'%'t^^^^^^^ 

Ltd Fuel tank for aircraft. 3,131,o»d, o-»>-o4, vi. 

244^135. 
Boucherle, Robert H. : See — « , o, kck 

Mentzer. Everett K.. and Boucherle. 3 121.565. 
Mentzer. Everett K.. and Boucherle. 3,124.355. 
Bouchon Rapid, Le : See — 

Cros Modesto. 3,15o.262. .,„,■, ».•« 

Boudigue's, Alexandre, to Compagnle General* de TelegrapMe 

Sans Fil Ultrasonic submarine sounding equipments. 

3.145,364. 8-18-64. Cl. 340—3. ^w^A-»n 

Boudourls, Angelo. Communication "J"tem for drlve-ln 

restaurants and other applications. 3,156,774. II-10-04, 

Boudrea'u, John L. Firearm and rotary magazine therefor. 

noudi^au^^JohTn t^*A3u*ti^e%stol .ight with split cylln- 
drical sleeve. 3.153,873, 10-27-64, Cl. 42^1. 

Boudreau, Maurice L.: See-- 0,000^1 

Steele, Thomas S.. and Boudreau 3.12j.,333^ 

Boudreau, Maurice L.. and J. R. Coult to O^eral Mills. Inc. 
Paper punch. 3,13d,554. 6-12-64, Cl. 83—672 

Boudreau, Ovila J. Smoke cleansing apparatus. 3,139,331. 

BoyrSiSx. ^■en^A.,\nd J. J. AgulllanL «ot"^ ^^T? 

mower edging attachment. 3.125,166. 3-17-64, CL 

172—14. , ^ 

Boudrias, Robert A. : See-— o tKt otn 

Prucha, Martin J., and Boudrias. 3,157,270. -.„,^ .^ 
Boudrias. Robert A., to General P^^clBlon ^°^- ^HTjPJ* 

frequency oscillator utilizing plural feedback loops. d.lST.- 

826, 6-16-64, Cl. 331—60. oia7 0«7 

Boupeard, Arthur. Pneumatic shock absorber. 3.147.»«7. 

BoVh^". ^Lawre^^b to Boc^'jell-Standard Corp Elec- 
trical gear shift mechanism. 3,132.631. 5-12-64. CL 74 — 

33*1 

Btiughnou, Thomas R., to Raytheon Co. Sideband cancel- 
lation system. 3.13^.339, 6-R-64, Cl. 343—8 

Boughton John H. Side dump buckets. 3,144.147. 8-11-64, 
Cl. 214—140. 

Bougie. Romeo: See — . ^v _ oirooi-r 

liaker. Clvde F.. Bougie, and Sh*''- 3.163 017. 
Shaw. Lyle F.. Baker, and Bougie. 3.151.783. 

Bouhier Louis G. Loose leaf binding method. 8,135,266, 
6-2-64, Cl. 129 — 24. 

Bouladon. Gabriel, and P. Zupplger, to M. »«!•"«« ^fj,t|>; 

mobiles. Electric driving wheel foulpped with a braking 

svstem. 3.161.249, 12-1S-64. Cl. 180—10. 
Bould. Geoffrey, to Dunlop Rubber Co. ^tV-P°5,e"' 8^ 

swimming and diving suits. 3.138.156. 6-23-64. Cl. i^a — 

144. 
Boulet Charles, to Halo-Fllte International Inc. Methods 

of effecting heat exchange and heat transfer devices there- 

for. 3.156,455. 11-10-64. Cl. 263—21. 
Boulet. Georges, to Socl«t« » RespoMablllt* LimltCe ; B^ 

cherches Etudes Production R.E.I*^. Control of the swash- 

plate of a barrel pump by rocker-arms. 3,130.5»3. 4-i:»-«*, 

Cl. 74—60. 



LIST or PATENTEES 



104 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



\iki 



3.117,581, 



Boullgny, R. H.. Inc. : See— 

Schleig. John 0. 3,132,446. 

Wilson, Robert W. 3,1.34.583. 

Wilson. Robert W. 3,146,896. 
Boulls. Richarrl E. : See— - 

Funke, John L., and Boulls. 3,141.5oo. 
Boulton & Paul Ltd. : See — 

Henderson, Robert A. 3,l20,13o. 
Bouracier, Cyril E. Change-giving apparatus 

1-14-64. 01. 133— 4. o-iQ^^oRo R_o_fl4 

Bourassa, Paul E. Telescopic antenna. S.ido.dbrf, o-.<:-04, 

CI. 189 — 26. ,, , T 

Bourcler de Carbon, Christian M. L. L. : See — 

Heckethorn. John E. 3.163,411. „ i, i. „k 

Bourcler de Carbon, Christian M. L. I^.HydrauUc shock ab- 
sorber with improved valvlng. 3,134,460, 5-26-04, ci. 

Bourcier de Carbon, Christian M. L.. L. Shock absorbers. 

Bourcler^^le c5bon, Chrlsti^^Marie-Luclen-Louls Vehicle 
suspension devices. 3.14o,98.^, 8-25-64, CT. 267—64 

Bourdel. Jacques. Relay operating by electrocapillarity. 
3461,750. 12-15-64. CI. 200— 152. ,. ^^^„_ <ii4^i86 

Bourdunis, ConstantineC. Emergency exit means. 3,14d.i»o. 

Bourel Jean' to Chau'fferle st Fumisterle Industrielles. Proc- 
ess for the charging and discharging of rotating hearth fur- 
naces, and means for carrying out this process. 3,i27,Orfo. 
'!i_^l_!ft4 Cl 214 23 

Bourgeas. 'Pierre. Stop motion for belt-driven rotary spin- 
dles. 3.141.287. 7-21-64. Cl. 57—81. 

Bourepons Clarence B. Means of automatic grade control 
3,1 26,6.<3, 3-31-64. Cl. 37— 108. 0,01.^7^018 

Bourgl Mario J. Bicycle drive apparatus. 3.121,575, ^-18- 
64, Cl. 280—236. 

Bourgraf. Elroy E. : Bee— o 107 ^n 

Weil, Burt. Ferneau. and Bourgraf. 3. 1.^7. ."ill. 
Bourguienon, Jules-Florent-Joeeph, to Baumgartner Preres 
S A Device for converting light enercy Into mechanical 
energy. 3.129,371. 4-14-64, Cl. 318—^80 
Bourne. Henry A., Jr.. E. W. Sutton, F. R. Conley, and J C 
Albright, to Continental Oil Co. Method of radiological 
well logging using a radio-active tracer with a carrlor. 
3.129,331, 4-14-64, Cl. 250—83.3 
Bourne. John G. : See — o ..oonc* 

Auslender. T..elnnd T., and Bourne. .•?.122.9R4. 
Bourne. Joseph R., and K. V. Eisberg. to Carrier Corp. Purge 

arrangements. 3.138,005, 6-23-64, Cl. 62—85. 
Bourns, Inc. : See — „ .. .- o«« 

Bourns, Marian E., and Harrison. 3.145,360. 
Bourns. Marian E., and Stout. 3.151.598. 
Caddock. Richard E.. and Bourns. 3.134.086. 
Hardison. Wilbur T. 3.162.172. 

Hardlson. Wilbur T., Mathison. Caddock. and Bourns. 
Re. 25,674. ^ „ „ ,„, „__ 

Hardlson. Wilbur T.. Mathison. and Stamm. -^.l^^.^^-^- 
Kruse, Harold L.. King. Hardison. and Jones. 3,139,601. 
Parkinson, Robert C. 3,145.3.^9. 
Parkinson, Robert C. 3.145,361. 
Bourns. Marlar E. : See — „,„..^„n 

Caddock. Richard E.. and Bourns. 3.124,779. 
Caddock. Richard E. and Bourns. 3 134.08R. 
Hardlson. Wilbur T.. Mathison, Caddock, and Bourns. 

Bourns. Marlnn E. Electrical resistor. Re. 25,510, 1-7-64. 
Cl. 338—1.50. 

Bourns. Marian E.. and M. E. Harlrson, to Bourns Inc. 
Electric pressure-responsive instrument. 3.145,360. 8-18- 
64, Cl. 338^1. ^ „ .r m 

Bourns, Marian E.. and W A. Stout, to Bourns. Inc. Turns- 
Indicating knob. 3.151.598. 10-6-64. Cl. 116—115. 

Bourns, Marian E.. M. E. Harrison, W. T. Hardi.son. D. L. 
Gaa. and G. F. Kull. Potentiometers. 3,161,849, 12-15- 
64. Cl. 338 — 183. „„ .... 

Bourquard. Femand. to Commissariat a I'Energle .\tomlnup. 
'Supersonic compressors. 3.156.407, 11-10-64. Cl. 230—120. 

Bourquin, Jean, and F. Straumann. to Instltut Dr. Ing. kpi"- 
hnrd Straumann A.O. Self-winding watch barrels. 3,130,- 
538, 4-28-64. Cl. 58 — 87. 

Bourouin. Jean-Pierre : See — ,„^ , « ,«- -ao 

Grlot, Rudolf. Renz, Boumuin. and Schenker. 3,136. 7R8. 
Renr Jany. Bourquln. Winkler, and fJagnaux. 3,159,- 

Bourret. Luden. Baseball base. 3,126.203, 3-24-64, a. 
273—25. 

Bousquet. Euclid W., to B. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Certain N-carbamyl urazoles. 3,141,023, 7-14-J64, Cl. 
260 — 308. 

Bousso. Edwin : See — 

Ishal. Orl. and Bousso. 3,151,842. 

Boussu. Gabriel X. R., and G. L. Travers. to Mlchelln & Cie. 
Pneumatic tires. 3.131.744, 5-5-64, Cl. 152—361. 

Boutillette. Edward J., to M.K.M. Knitting Mills. Inc. Plat- 
ing attachment for knitting machine. 3,157.035, 11—17- 
64, Cl. 60 — 130. 

Boutin, Juliette : See — „,„„„„„ 

Lejeune, Emlle, and Boutin. 3,138,336. 
Boutwell, John T. Blank cartridge. 3,144,827, 8-18-64, 
Cl. 102—59. 

Bouvier, Ward A. : See — „ « „„ „„« 

Frederick, Harold H., and Bpuvler. 3,153,966. 



Bouvier, Ward A., to General Binding Corp. Book binding 

^onfr\''\v.h''i:fd-^^^^^^^ to General Binding 

c5rp Book binding machine mechanism. 3.12a,887. 

Bo^^eVs^\£rt'^^Optlsche Industrie de Oude Delft. N^. 
^"^Apoaratus'^'r X-ray fluoroscopy or photofluorography. 

distortion to provide linear scanning rate. 3,144,511, » 11 
Bouive«, AfbTrl;'to Optlsche Indu.trie^e Oude Delft N.V. 

Bo^irr^r'^Aerr&tisVhi^fnfu^^^^^^^^^^ 

Pi inoramic Infrared telescope. 3,155,832, 11-^-04, i-i. -ot>— 

Bouloucos, Job V. ^Hydroa^^ostic oscillator techniques. 

Bo^t'^'fu^e'-^'ve^etUtilfn^ paint stand. 3,130.439. 

RotVrHT^RoSrt^M'^JSd C. B. Jackson, to Mine Safety Ap- 
^X'ncef Co"' OxyglS'Jierating -nister.s for c^o.^ circuit 

bjeathing apparatus. 3,148,034, 9-8-64, Cl. 23-^81. 
Bovtenkerk, H.irold P. : See — -JidRiRi 

rwpntorf Robert H.. Jr.. and Bovenkerk. 3,148.101. 
Bovtnkerk Harold P. R. H. Wentorf. Jr.. and R. H Savage. 
^"ttGeneral Electric Co.^ Compact of abrasive crystal inema- 

tjrial with boron carbide bonding medium. 3.l36,61o, 6-9- 

■RoSpV Martin C .* to Saco-Lowell Shops. Process and appara- 
tts for feeding spinning frames directlv from the drawing 
ftame silver 3.118.630, 1-21-64. Cl. 242—54.4. 

Bofet Danlele R L Vlttory. and G. B. Marinl Bettolo, to 
istitu^o de* Angeli. N-b^nzyl-N-(1.4-benzodioxan-2-meth. 
51) -hydrazine and corresponding hydrazones. 6,idii,h^^. 
]]l_24-64, Cl. 260—340.3. 

Botey. Le Roy V. : See— ^ -iah 01a 

Tijmann, WlUem B.. and Bovey. 3,146,838. 

Borln^ton, Wayne L.. and O. A. Llndloflt. Pontoon boat. 
il34,113. 5-26-64, Cl. 9—6. 

''°'"x"&rrF?.ni.V'.''B7jJer, an. n«wc,,„ 3;5J.9,V 
Boteden, Andrew T.. to C. A. Parsons & Co. Ltd. Fuel ele- 



3.138.537. 6-23-64. Cl. 176— 



Parsons & Co. Ltd. Fuel ele- 
3.138.538. 6-23-64, Cl. 176— 

Parsons ft 
3,162,963, 



iients for nuclear reactors. 

•7 ^ » 

Botvden, Andrew T., to C. A. 

inents for nuclear reactors. 

I i7 
Bosden Andrew T.. and J. M. Robertson, to C. A. 

Ho. Ltd. Fuel elements for nuclear reactors. 

Bo^den,4hariPs^J^Ind:E. C Frisvold Multiple conductor 

rable connection. 3.158,422. 11-24-64 Cl. 339— 183. 
Boivden. Eldred R.. and B. G. Crute. ♦« ^tant Mfg Ca Inc. 
: Altering filler neck breather cap. 3,130,025, 4-21-64. W 
B( wden. George F. : Sec — oiOTono 

Bonin, Lawrence G.. and Bowden. 3J37.HUW. 

Bflwden. George F.. to Symons Mfg. Co. Concrete wall form 
janel unit with facing-reinforcing and Insulating means. 

Bc^dtn:'Geo?;^?^F?^and B^7^,^R"th /o f ymons M^. Co. 
[-oncrete wall form installation. 3,130,470, 4-28-64, Cl. 

Bcwden. George F., and B. E Ruth to Symons Mf^ Co. 
Shore assembly for concrete floor slabs. 3.1^0,950. •4-^0- 
64. Cl. 248 — 354. 
B(iwden. Jlmmie R. : See — oiioo-c 

Feighner, George C. and Bowden. 3,118.9.)6. 
B: >wden Jlmmie R. to Continental Oil Co. Separation of 
triethylalumlnum from olefin mixtures by meansof mem- 
brane permeation. 3.149.179, 9-15-64. Cl. 260—683.15. 
Bowden. Malcolm K. : See— ^ .~n cAn 

I Conwav, Hug G.. and Bowden. 3.150,849. 
Bbwditch, Harold G. : See— 

Williams Frederick, and Bowdltch. 3,138,909. 
Kiowdle. Raymond R.. to International Biisiness Machine* 
Corp. Data processing system. 3.158.844, ll-^4-b4. Cl. 

B|owe~John! "Controls for candy cotton machine. 3.125.967, 

«» o/i fii n\ 107 — 8 J 

iWwe John and D. Frohlich. Receptacle for cotton candy. 
■ 3.160,119, 12-8-64, Cl. 107— 8. oiRni-^ io_r_ 

riowen. Alfred J. Power-driven hose reel. 3.160.1.3. l--»- 

Jowen^Gilb^iTc!^?^ United States «/ America Navy 
1 biological or chemical warfare projectile. 3,143,070, 
64 Cl. 10^—66. 

dowen. Glenn L. : See— . t ~ 1 iaa m- 

I Davles Edward R.. Bowen, and Lemon. 3, 144, 10 «. 

dowen. Grady M. : See— oion-TKi 

^ Dlsmukes, Henry B., and Bowen. 3,120.751. 

Bowen, Harry H. : See— oiooQ-n 

Costa, Philip J.. Bowen. and Babbitt. 3.1 i^^.j^Vo , 1^ 
*owen. Herman L. Surveying apparatus. 3,117,378, 1-14- 

I aA f^ Q^ 74 

"Jowen Idris C.'.. to International Combustion (Holdlnjp) 
^ Ltd • Hrndllng of slurries. 3.140,123. 7-7-64. Cl. 3o5- 

14. 
Jowen John B. Refuse collector. 3,139,299, 6-30-64. Q. 

294-U55. 



Safe 

8-4- 



lowen. Lawrence H. : See— 

McCarty. George W.. Sheps. a°<l Bowen. 



3,144,735. 



Bowen. Philip E., to FMC Corp. Magnetic 6 pack turning 
device. 3,128,^68. 4-14-64, Cl. 198—33. 
gg 5 03 
Bowen Richard L., Jr. Tension control apparatus. 3,145,- 
945. 8-25-64, Cl. 242—75.47. , ^. ^ _, ,» fl„iHa 

Bowen. Richard L. B.. Jr. Pump for high viscosity fluids. 
3.153,385, 10-20-61. Cl. 103 — 153. - ^ ^ , u 

Bowen, Roger, to International Telephone and Telegraph 
Corp. Contkct mounting. 3,158,424. 11-24-64, C\. 339— 
217 
Boweii, Tom. to Smiths America Corp. Periodically operated 
electric switches for regulating the rate of supply of power 
to different circuits. 3,lJ6.4.-.'<. 3-? 4-04. ^j, .-"i>— " ' „,„„t 
Bowen. Tom. to Smiths America Corp. Adjustable clock 
controlled switch mechanism. 3,151.489. 10-6-64, Cl. T-i — 
3 5 
Bowen, William R., to Farrel Corp. Plastic molding machine. 
3,132,381, 5-12-64. Cl. 18— 30. a^„, «„„ 

Bower, Clark D., to Layne & Bowler Pump Co. Axial now 
pump. 3,132,595, .5-12-64, Cl. 103—87. . ^ _, . „ 

Bower. Clyde S.. to Shoup Toll Collecting Devices Inc. 
Coin singling apparatus. 3.125,102, 3-17--64. Cl. 133—3. 
Bower, Gerald C, to Royal Industries, Inc. Bag closing ma- 
chine. 3,126.684. 3-31-64. Cl. 53—135. 
Bower, John L. : See — „ ,„„ „„« 

Shetlev, Rulon G.. and Bower. 3,123.822 
Bower. Richard R., to Raytheon Co. Article handling. 3.1Z»,- 

822, 4-21-64, Cl. 214 — 1. 
Bower, Thomas E. : See — ^ , .. a,a 

Walker, James H., and Bower. 3.144,816. .„.„..„„ 

Bowerman. Hulle E., and C. P. Warman Jr J;7"''^oi?^t*°'^ 
for clutch or brake. 3,163,274, 12-29-64. Cl. 192—88. 

Bowers, Albert : See — » i«vr *r>n 

Cross, Alexander D.. and Bowers. 3.127.429 
Cross. Alexander D.. and Bowers. 3.1o6,711. 
Cross. .Alexander D., and Bowers. 3.103.663 
Cross, Alexander D.. Kind, and Bowers. 3.150,140. 
Dennf. Ernesto, and Ilowers. 3,151.134. 

Rlnpold, Howard J., and Bowers. 3.141.029. 

Rlngold, Howard J.. DJersassl. Bowers, and \ elasco. 

Rin'gold'. Howard J.. Zderlc. Djerassl and Bowers. 

Bowers. "Aibert." to Syntex Corp. 19-halo pregnenes. 3,124,- 

574, .3-10-64, a. 260—239.55. „ , ^ , , ^ 

Bowers, Albert, to Syntex Corp. 5a, lO^-dihalo estranes and 

process therefor. .'i.l.-?9,446. 6-.-^0-fi4. O. 2r,n--39 . 4 
Bowers. Albert, to Syntex Corp. Process for the production 

of 19-hydroxy-A*-3-keto steroids. 3,145,202, 8-18-64, Q. 

ogQ 239 55 

Bowers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp. 2-formyl 

corticolds. 3,124.573, 3-10-64. Cl. 260—239.55. 
Bowers, Albert, and P. O. Hoi ton, to Syntex Corp. 3 Halo 

androstenes. 3,127,426, 3-31-64. Cl. 260— 39 <. 3. 
Bowers, Albert. J. Edwards, and J. Zderlc. to Syntex Corp. 

3-amlnomethylene androstanes. 3,128.269, 4-7-64, Cl. 

260— 239..''>. „ ^ ^ 

Bowers. Albert, and O. Halpern. to Syntex Corp 

A" cyclopentanophenanthrene derivatives. 3,128 

64, Cl. 260 — 397.3. „ . « 

Bowers, Albert, and L. H Knox, to Syntex Corp. A* «-preg- 

nadienes. 3.138,619. 6-23-64. p. 260— 397.45. 
Bowers Albert, J. Ewards, and J. C. Orr, to Syntex Corp. 

Pvraiolo-androstanes. 3.144.447, 8-11^4 Cl. 260-239 5. 
BoWers, Albert, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp I^oxafO^ 

androstan-170-ol derivatives. 3.144,449, 8-11-64. Cl. 260— 

'',39 55 
Bowers. Albert, and O Halpern to Syntex Corp. Process for 

the preijaration of 3-hydroxy-6-keto-5P.10a-8teroid8. 3,148.- 

].S.-,. 9_8-64. Cl. 260— 2.30.55. „ , i, , 

Bowers Albert, and J-> Edwards, to Syntex Corp. Polyhalo- 

Syl pregnenes. 3.151. 132,' 9-29-64, Cl. 260-397 3. 
Bowers. Albert, and P. Crabbe. to Syntex Corp. 16-halo es- 

tVogens. 3.153.06.5. 10-13-64. Cl 2R0— 397.45. 
Bowers Albrrt, and J. Edwards, to Syntex Corp. 16-dlfluoro- 

methyl adrenocorticoids. 3,155,695, 11-3-64, Cl. 260- 

397 45 
Bowers. Albert, and P. Crabbe, to S.vntex Corp 20- (lower 

aliphatic hvdrocarbon)-A"<»>-pregnen-21-oic acids. 3.158.- 

62.5. ll-24-^>4, Cl. 260— 397 1. 
Bowers Albert and J. C. Orr. to Syntex Corp. A2.4-pregna- 

Xne derivatives. 3.158.631. 11-24-64, Cl. 260-397 3^ 
Bowers. Albert, and O. Halpern. to Syntex Corp. 6-keto 

pregnenes. 3,1.59.021. 12-1-64. Cl. 260— 239.5;). 
Bowefa Bernard E.. and E. E. Snyder. Cemetery wreath 

holder.' 3,136.510. 6-9-64. Cl. 248—27.8. 
Bowers. Buddy A., and F. T Hunt to Pron O-Llft, Inc. 

Patient lift. 3,131.404, 5-5-64, Cl. 5—86. 

Bowers. Eric H. : See — 

Beck. George. Bowers. Brown, and Thoma 
Bowers, Eric H. to Dowty Hydranlic rnlts T.td 

apparatus. 3,126.763, »-31-«4. Cl. 74—733. 
Rowers Gradv W Jr.. L. C. Jensen, and W. A. Harris, 
^Tl^lt?d™Stat^ of Ameri™ Air Force \'o.rh^^l.n^n.m 

honeycomb rotor rub-in shroud. 3,126.149, 3 — 4-b4. Cl. 

Bowers Marvin T. Collapsible fishing float 3,137,961, 

6-23^. Cl. 43 — 43.1. 
Bowers, Melvin A., to Standard Oil Co MuUlp^e column 

gas chromatography valve. 3.119.2ol. 1-28-64, Cl. a ^a- 

715-285— P 8 



105 

Display unit. 3,120,82«, 



Bowers, Philip W., and W. F. AUen. 

BoweVs'^t^Mmam K.^'and K. W. McLoad, to Vector Cable 
Co. Method^nd 'apparatus for stabUizing cables. 3.137.- 

Bo^w\\%^^d*'R?al^d-|';| Regan Jr. to gthicon^Inc 

\uthority Methods of manufacturing Journal and journal 
bear Sg members. 3.158.924. 12-l-:64. Cl. 2^^ff- 
Bowker.lrvin, and E.. Jr. Tape slitting machine. 3,127,123. 

3-31-64, Cl. 242—56.4. 
Bowker. Ervin. Jr. : See— ,19.-100 

Bowker. Ervin. and E.. Jr. 3.12., l-Jd. 
Bowles, William R^: See— oir,on-r, 

- • ~ aud Bowles. 3.].)9.n.r. ,4_ai Q. 

Grain sampler. 3,117.452, l-i*-<»4, v^ 



Jr., and R. W, 



Moore, to The Pangborn 
3,160,990. 12-15-64, 



Brandt, Cari T. 
BowUer, Robert J. 

73—424. 
Bowling. Joseph E.. ---, 

Corp. Particle-throwing apparatus 

Cl. 51 — 9. 
Bowling, Lin W. : See— ^ 

U.'„^°irc&.Ti^'FVri'.Si'l^<or two w.«.,* 

vehicle. 3,118,514, 1-21-64, Cl. 180 — il. 

Bowman, Clyde: See— - „„,.^.-, aiiRRlR 
De Good, Maynard and Bowman. 3,lie.8iB. 

s^uSve m\'?h with controllable mesU tunms. 3,148.370. 

BoVm\°n=!^^kLlTfot\^Vo^|oV4an Stee^^^^^ Wall paneling 

Joint seal. 3.\43 82&. 8-11-^^ Cl. 5(^;-0 ^ 

^^SoTn^kn^^S' Co?p: 'pSte'Jt'^" meS article.. 3.147,546. 

Bo^^-S- Sr^^'tt' Freeman Shoe Corg Shoe machinenr 
marking apparatus for shoe vamps. 3,16^,AOX, o-±.6 o , 

BowminTjoseph R. Signal device. 3.121,864, 2-18-64. CL 

Bolit"n:'LawrenceE, to Leonard Valv^ Co. Fluid mixing 

» ^''''''- p^-/^;r*F °'J^ C'^viua • and^ Davoll, to Parke. 

benzUate ester. 3.157,671. " y ^^' Vq The Baugh Chem- 

1,290. 4-7- duction 3,149 081. 9-lo-^4Cl.-5--^.u ^^^^ 

Bowman Bober S "n^^ L. J .^1 J^^^ ^ffs^a Jd Inetho'd of pro- 

duct?on. 3^49.08^: ^^^ 5-6^. Cl. 252-^^. . 
Bowman, Spencer, to Koehrlng Co. Hose reel. o.i.»o,»wt. 

9-1-64. Cl. 242—107.1 
Bowman Steel Corp. : See— 

^'ZTAl'S.'Xonl, W4ln\'e?tle; and Downing. 3,147.- 

546. 

Bowmar Instrument Corp. : Be*—- a -ika n«<» 

"""Ttfey, William S.. and H-irshman 3.154^63. 

Feaster, Donavon L., and Mann 3.1 17,4t)». 

^I'u "SCz H- "He^rr^ P^er.^'aid' Stoner. 3,118.599. 
Bown^Delos £ and R T. Moravek. to E«so Research and 
Engineering Co. Stabilization of polyolefins. 3.117.104. 

BowJ"^DeS- E^.Vd^ H. G. Schutte. to E«so Research and 
Engineering Co. StabUlzation of polyolefins. 3.124,555, 

Bown.Valiuei.'aJTw.- F. Elcks Toe protector attachment. 

BoVn;!fc^olfn:^^o-fay?U\^^^^^ 

Bo'^^ier '^K^ s::*^a%"i^ r" p''De'ii-cU^?e.^7o '^Iva^^ 
^^Tctri? l^oducts Inc. Electroluminescent cell having elec- 
trical contact with Increased reliability. 3,157,blJ, ii-i<- 

n^-;»?Ro£i^^S^ and R C. Huggins, to Sylvanla Electric 
«7/o^d'uc?s°'fnc. Capad?an^ shJSn^^itch for £ectrical 

BoV " RT4?r^ j'^and- J.'s.'st'ewart.' t J^atle"? Pr'oWts Co. 
^"lut'SS^c feUl"| machine andconBistency_contro appa- 
ratus therefor. 3,152,036. 10-6-64, Cl. 162 JS8. 
Box Tbf^dor : See — 

Hfennlnger. Kari. 3.120.322. 
Boxert Victor, to United Statea of America. Army 
meti-ic amplifier with signal circuit tuning only. 
644, 2-4-64. Cl. 330 — 4.9. 
Bovce Walter A., to Westlnghouse Electric Corp. Apparatus 
an^' method for forming glass tjibe flares and tempering 
thereof. 3.155,481, 11-3-64, Cl. 6o— 104. 



3.137.243. 
Hydraulic 



P«ra- 
3.120,- 



106 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



Boya, aarence. Petroleom c-alr mixer and metering mean.. 

To'tS* Corp.' Obmie contacts on semiconductor.. 3,121.- 
B«1?d'^irV;*3*^'&oi'- tor making perforating ..rips. 
Bofe'M??i t"AlJi?.'tJ,V;"plr,oratlng .beets. 3.147,658, 

BoVt^.a'rU'.; .o''^^i/|«''o\a-tcr'MoWed egg 
BoJd?i«nVr'i;..riJ;^?.n?,o^rMe7f1i,l3T,«8l, 6-1^64, 

^^H-iVn'For^^SrmS' ?"" '--'— ^ ' 

4SSlH?^€SlcSt%nTK^^^^^^^^^^^^^ 

169, 8-11-64, CI. 221—175. 
Boyd, Keith A. : See— , __, '>^'^^^Rf^ 
dleason, Quln R., and Boyd. 3,131.780. 
Boyd. Lawrence M. : See— «-„„„„- •> iifiQqi> 

Speed limiting device for turbines. 3.140,8D4, ^i*-o^, 

Bo?d, ^^reice. M.. to I^r'^^f^^r ^tSneJ^wit^'^overrun. 
Runner blade servo BTstem for turbines witn overruu. 

B,inTci,?rW|^'ri-. B.ec,r,c CO C^™» 

modlng crossed field devices. 3,121,822, ^-i»-04, i-i. o±o 

Bold^erle R., and R. E. Edwards, to Raytheon Co .Mag- 
netron tube with axlallv movable tuning means. 3,154,717, 

Bo^yt'^R^rt^N? Vu'i^ed^ States of A.erica.^ Alr^oroe. 
8cin and track nutation device. 3.162,056. 12-2Z-<>4, K.i. 

BoydTRoderlck. to Richard Clay and Co Ltd Boole trim- 
ming machines. 3.137 395 6-1R-64 CI. 214— 1.6. 
Rovd Samuel N. Jr.. D. J. Gale, and R. B. Stam, Jr^ to £^i. 
-^T'Pon" de Nemours and Co. Rf^«^^r2'er-'l53 "^ 

tainlng trlazlne 3.117.957 l-ltTf*22?"7-'>t64 CI 84- 
Boyd Solon O. True vibrato. 3.142,.^^1, 7--JV-o*. v-i. oi 

313. 

Bbyd.Theodore E.. Jr. : See— ■ ^ Tj«^«f», aiiT-ififi 

* Hammond. Samuel I • Boyd, and Booth y37.5b9 

Boyd. Thomas R., to Dllnols Tool Works Inc. Rotary fas 

Bo*;d"^^iol5t^ Wd'^F. to'dVf^to^Iml^JiYl CJ.em{cal Industrtes 
Ltd Anthraqulnone derivatives containing beta-haloethyl. 
gamma-halopropyl. K«ninia-halo-beta-hydroxypropyl or gam- 
ma-halo-beta-halopropyl substituents. 3.147,287, »-i-04, 

Bo?d. Wh^^Jt^to Akhnr D Little. Inc. Nuclear steam gen^ 
era tor for a thermo-electric power plant. 3.149.046. 9-15 

Bovlf ^^linttt^to Arthur D. Llttlp Inc. High temppraturP, 
^^sVlk moderated%eramlc fn^^ 

nuclear reactor. 3.151.036. 9-2^64. CI- IJ^— 6%. „^ p 
Bord WInnett, J. A. Paget, and V. G. Lynn, to Arthur u. 

ffttle. Inc >uel charging and discharging for a gas cooled^ 

ceramic fuelled, nuclear power reactor. 3,149,045. 9-lD- 

64. CI. 176 — 30. 
Boydell, Kenneth R. : See— ■ o-i«ii97 

Thoma, Oswald, Boydell, and Kempson. 3 161.137 
Boydell, Kenneth R., to Dowty Hydraulic Units Ltd and 

tJnlpat A.Cr. Hydraulic apparatus. 3,148,8^8. y-l&-04, k.i. 
Bojt^^l^., to Bnrroughs Con). Record actuated pulse 

generating apparatus. 3,151.313, 9-29-64 CI. ^5 4 u i'\ 
Bofer Charles D., and C. L. Miller. Jr to Allegheny Lndlum 

Steel Corp Insulation for silicon steel. 3,150,015, 9-2..J- 

64. CI. 148—6.2. 

^"''"•oSoY/^ernon pTBoyer, and Simpson. 3.122.613 
Boyer Charles V. and K, R.. to C. L. Lovercheck. Ambulance 
trailer 3.148,911. 9-15-64, C\. 296—19. 

^*'^"^a*rb^ri' ^E?i1.1i^e. 3.118.80P. 

Boye?"craren'^e'to E I'.'duPont de Nemours and Co Com- 

® position comprising tetrafluoroethylene polymer and cellu- 

Fo^ ester and prowss for preparing shaped articles there- 

Bo?rCla're'n'^'t;'E.-rdrPo?t d^NTxi urs and Co. Method 
Jf preparation of filaments from polytetrafluoro-ethylene 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



emulsion. 3,147,323. 9-1-64. CI. 26 „ ^^ 

Rover Clarence to E. I. du Pont de Nemours, and Co. Method 

of prejari^g filaments containing pol.vtetrafluoroethylene 

emulsions. 3,148.234. 9-8-64. CI. 264-211. 
Bover Edwin L.. to Amerace Corp. Apparatus for molding 

plastic articles. 3.168.906. 12-1-64. CT. 18—42. 
BATer Ellis V to S. Bover. Oven and means for heating 
^The interior thereof. 3.162.753. 12-22-64. CI. 219-399. 
Boyer. Emanuel F. Onion harvester. 3,163.234. 12-29-64. 

Bover. Floyd' J., and R. J. Wente. to General Motors Corp. 
Turboprop engine control with underspeed governor. 3,165,- 
165, 11-3-64, CI. 170— 135 74. 



Boyt^TGeorge W., to Consolidated ^leitrodynaml«_Corp. 
fap* transport system 3.140^62 7 7 64. ^C.^^^ 

^°u'r^Jtfein?rams Tud'^^e'^prScess of mVing. 3.127.31^. 

Bo'yfr^ jtln^J..'?o^%e An- 

operkted by compressed fluid. 3,1^4,u<y, <i iu-"-«. 
BoyS: Jean J. Machine for sorting. 3,142.383. 7-28-64. CL 

Bo^ye^rrfoseph M.. to Northrop Corp. Open ring antenna. 

3 1^1,328, 9-29^4, CI. 343-742. 
Boyer.i Kenneth B. : See — ^ ,, o 140 qii 

brTck. 3.153,834 10-27-64. CI. 25—41. 

^^^USaum" Shel'don'i:. and Boyer. ^3.146,253. 

ur^noauiu. one .- • jj j^ p g. Crawfor*. and J. H. 

^TaX^r'" R^adTlea'i-ln'J'and mkterial spreading apparatus. 
3.ll0.964. 12-16-64, CI. 37— 41. Tobold. to 

pli5g„means 3.12o.l35 3 17-^*. «- ■ ^^^^ adjusting 

Boven Raymond, ar., to ine f^5"y;*^",^o 70 = 

Boit'EiSd '*":? ^^M'nT^" "'*'" " 

casting 3.121,768. 2-18-64. CI. 18—58. 
Boyei-Schiiltz Corp. : ^«*-r. .. -qk 
Bunnell, William S. 3,144,795. 
Boyei. Sherrye: Sf^-^^^ro 
B0,ete4' D.,";. F^ Sr CO. Contlnuon. wave radar. 

Boif-S,.'i-\-^io''t5t'7^^1n5C^^C.«^.^^^^ 

Bokn-'-B'oSr/TxiSflirU^^'b'^^^ 

asSeibly. 3.127.259. S-31-64. CI. 5»— OIL g 

''°J,S?,„r.'n"i.r'm\°er*rt'b'"n;n?.''pb^i'{^%y»UlSe.J 

B» /ni"i"'Jnr6^*N?wb\'J.7't<:?^.nera, EleetHc 

B ■E?^'A-^«-<'4'aa'J-flT00,b.r..<. 
cimp unit for spring-tooth harrow shanks. 8.123.154. 
343-64, CI. 172—691. 

^°*4oTnle i.'prS^rtj-„^B0,.e„ '.JM^^^^^^^ ,„,„ ^ 

BoX Mllford J. and .7. S. Zslga. Liquid 

3 163 332 12-29-64. CT. 222— 18(1 
Boyie Richard J., to American Cy a namld Co. 

"|s:,>r'f,oiv'dV°.'^n;'ir;n';"7be,l^!:rS""^'.S 

Bofe'Voteft'-L.^To'oener.. Flectrlc Co. Eleotrlc., i^lt* 
faclndlnrvlscotisly damped timing device. 3.118.027, 1-1*- 
44. CI 200—34. p._.__i Electric Co Electrical tlmt 

'"'fr.-cb"S.nlsm" 2^S%r'<^^. C. 200-38. 

'"»°Sr^S'nni,?.".Si,."|j20..88. 

Brown, William L. 3.145 270. • ia<^ 97ft 

Brown, William L.. and Thomson. 3.145.276. 

T"Tie"ti^ Rud* l?hV J r!Tnd PoUlngue. 3.155,497. 



dispenser. 
Salicyloyl 



Bdys^Fay L.rto' Sinclair Research iRg. Osdnatln|^ film 
TomlnJ. evkporatlng apparatus. 5,152,946, 10-13-«4. Ci. 

Bdys^ay L.. J. Vlaslc. and J. A Perry, to R'"/i«'5,»^l£: 
Jnc. Multi-port delivery shuttle valve. 3.146.793, 9-1-64. 

B<»ys. 'oo^'ey'^^: ^"to Hen'T Y| ^4^'^, "Hi-Zl!"'"'" 
Tspring suspensions. 3.135.508, 6-.<:-e4, v.i. ^^t 



{ 



Boys, Henry. 4 Son Ltd. : ««»— 

Boze^.^rohStTnd^'j. If^s 'n'." to Continental Can Co Inc. 

Method and machine for printing plastic bottles. 3.124,065, 

3_10_64, CI. 101 — 37. 
Bozell, Patricia B. : See— .,.___. 
Mount, Wadsworth W. 3.159,554. 

^"'^BlanSr^ltene^'sTand Boxio. 3,131.400. 

Boznos Gus d. G^olf club head xvlth transparent insert. 

3.134,596, 5-26-64. CI. 273—1.3. 

Braaten. Willard C. : See — , ihia >;«n 

Robinson, Ralph M and Braaten 3.154.580 

s.ime. 3.149.115. 9-15-64, CI. 260--208 
Bracco Industrla Chimlca Socleta per Azioni : See— 

BracrEldred'c\nd'F."F"Ho'rtVn',-Vo- Banner Mining Co. 
^ Reclov^ery of'-coS^r sponge from oxidize<l copper or.^s. 

Brli^'x e'a'l O-'TJ'e.^I. 'duVo'n' de Nemours and Co. Addi- 

^"i^n of po?vfluoroalkyl iodides to u-«t»/,V^g XE^ CI 

and products produced thereby. 3.145.222, 8-18-04, ci. 

260 — 408. 
^'•"*^MSe\"F?a"nz^Deusfnerand BraohthSuser. 3.162.43L 
Bracich L^u^ A..' to Geneml Binding Corp Laminating 

apparatus. 3,138.69r), 6-23-64. CI. 219—244. 
Brackblll. Warren H. : See— 

Hale John K.. and Brackblll. 3.146,569. . i >.. 

Brackbuf.' wrr°ren H.. to Sporry Rand Con^. Reuseable_^- 

Bilient mounting for a rake tine. 3.15., 019, li-i7-«-», 

••'aSE;"e"mec"b".%v,o?srei:u^rr;'?ar^3S: 

BreL^t:'£;w^reSJ.'^>^-WoodE.«.rtcCor^,A„.om.,ic 

Rlvp wire Circuit breaker. 3.142.737. .-28-64, CI. JOO no. 
Brackett Stripping Machine Co. : See— 

Blair. Bovd C. 3.123,019. 
Brackmann. Richard T. : See— 

Flte Wade L., and Brackmann. 3,126,90^. 
Braconler. Frederic F. A. : See — 

Leroux, Pierre J., and Braconler ?-^1?' wf^o t« <?f»Hete 

Rraconler Frederic F A., and J. J. L. E. Riga, to Soclete 

K de I'Avote et des Prodults Chlmlques. Solid metal 

block reactlbn furn.ice for treatment of hydrocarbons. 

Br^•A^tV.%1cb^-e^^«^•M^aU^n;E|^^^^^^^ 

Allis Co Generator-fed extended range motor control. 
3 148 .-^IS n 8-64. CI. ."^18— 154. 

^"^HJSert^Hl/ol'd W^'g.. Bradbury, Smith, and Ward. 

^^trEl^^r >??ckS cS-^^vjy^c^n^^x^ 

Br"a'Jd-AmVs*^.no^d%%|H^U^all C^^ 

fabric girdle with a back latex reinforcement. 3,124.13.. 

B™dd%^rnelt^^t?r"wiUlam Gluckln & Co.. Inc. All-way 
™rotch fabric girdle with side latex reinforcements. 

\^V\f%A'^ 5-19-64. CI. 128 — 655. ^ . . j, 

Bradf Ernest, to William Gluckln A Cr. Inc. Reinforced 

fabric girdle and method of producing the same. 3.133.54.i, 

Bradd^Ernest to'wiutam Gluckln ft Co.. Inc. All-way stretrh 
fabric girdle with front and hack latex reinforcements. 
3 157.183. 11-17-64. CI. 128— .')33. 

^™ VarSrrco'- bf nf^r J., and Braden^ 3 1261^ 
Brader, Walter H Jr. to Jefferson Chemical CcOtnc Pr^pa_ 
ration of triethylenediamine. 3.120.526. i^-4-04. v.i. -;o"— 

Bradef, Walter H.. Jr.. to J^ff^json Chemical Co Inc. Cata- 
lytic synthesis of triethylenediamine. 3,157,657. 11-1 7-b4, 
Q\ or.O — 268. 
^"Tobln?oT!^ter'E.; Brt7field. and Johnson. 8.145,006. 
Bradford. Arthul J^, and A. E. Eiirsti to Wilding^ Inc. 
Sv«tem for strtp film projection. 3.139.793. 7-7-«4. ci. 
88 — 28. 
^"^'RJeger^^'Jhn' M^rfh^. Cox, and Bradford. 3,148.710. 
Bradford Dyers' Association Ltd The : See— 
Leckie. Thomas L. 3.129^42. 

Leckle. Thomas L. 3.140.028. ^ „ «„ 

Bradford Henry K., to American Machine & Foundry Co. 
TwlnT network unbalance meaBuring system. 3,120,638, 
2-4-64, CI. 324—60. 

^"''Ma.?: FraTk IL.^andVradfonl. 3.144,306. 



107 

Bagging machine. 3,155,- 



^'f8l°i'V4°?4",ti;n7™&':°'"- 

''""'K;m'o°.''MeMn*ErBr.a(ord, and Zimmerman. 3.136,- 

373 ^ „ c 

Bradford, Kenneth C. : Sefr — .^#,»_/i «i i =>« 2B0 

Goodall. Kenneth C, Jr., and Bradford. 3.l56,.«»u. 

Bradford. Virgil E. : fc'ce-— qi^Q.'ino 

Brad^r^Tp-'lo'fe ?J'«r™--.r''"&r, bandle 

Bradley': Ed^?dL. Length adjuster for slotted boom. 3.118,- 

BrlJfey^i'd-^a%''V.'?r?nternational Computers and Tab^ 

lators Ltd. Thin film magnetic devices. 3,157,865, H 
Bri^I?y,'FrankR:j-' Hall-effect memory device. 3,131.381. 

Bradley. Harry F. : Se«^— _ 

Kolbinger, Joseph. 3,134,857. 
Bradley, Ira : See— o n a q^9 

Brad^/'^aSerw^Ca'p^ F ^Vtb'.'Vo'p'Slto-Engr.ver. Re. 

se.?cb In? Composition and process for powderles. etcb- 

Ing. 3.161.552. 12-15-64, CI. 156—14. 
"'••'an'e°r!'Vhom»'Tl,, J.«»e.. and Br.dlej 3^148.84^^^ 

''1^'b'- o'SSfer^-to^bt ii?a'SrS2h«VtrK"?"°-" 



Br'.i?/fobU:*liV«o%. .0 Tbe A., „,,^».,nf 
Co. Gas lift boils detection. 3,153,147, iv-io-o*. 

Bradfe:'K?nneth B and H. J- Klopf to The ^m Chemical 
Co. Separation of phenols. 3,159,685, l.--i-«4, ^i- ■'"" 

619. ^ „ 

Bradley, Mrs. John W. : See— 

BradK"owen''"IdJustabie'ind^icator holder. 3,129.918. 4-21- 
Br'adlev.- RlclTard'c. Applicator gun for synthetic resins. 

Br?d\e^RVhl^"c.7p^^^^^^^ 3for Yr^iT^'^l^t^- 

forced synthetic resins. 3.123,307, <J-d-04, «-i. ^ov 
Bradlev, Robert J. : Bee— « t«i nq^ 

Adamec. Joseph, and Bradley. 3,161.035. 

""'J.'JilJ.-SllpUU c'r^"^ b™^>P BuVk'e"." united Sbo. 

BrS„'y"«"2in D. toBe^olt Macold Corp. NVaterstop. 

3 128.576. 4-14-64, O. 50 — 346. 
Bradley ft Vrooman Co. : «««— , , .y, 1 07 

Braffiw, (ieorge W. Crankcase ventilation. 3.158.142, 

11-24-64. CI. 12.*^ — 119. 

Brads'haw. Harold G. : See— •»10A112 

Shaw. Hugh H.. and Bradshaw. 3.126,lLi. 

vegetables. 3.128.485, 4-14-64, CI. 15 J14. 
Bradshaw. James J. : See— a 19^809 

Adams. John E.. and Bradshaw. 8,1^6,809. 
Bradshaw Mfg. Co.. Inc : ««*— 
Bradmiir^J^uffi Sboe MacMnej, Corp. E^ 

tary shuttle. 3.146,744. 9-1-64. CI. ll-i ^a^- 

''^'Sa'sflSd'F^^nkM.^Gil^^poole. Morland and Bradshaw. 

"^JMpSUJ. t^'^^^^ ^IS^Skr^^^ 
Bra^Ly^n^^^-J^^fnln^^S ^I^ Tow truck ^. 
Ur'^El- L^yi^n^- o^'si'mn-SiliifsJjttjj^'lnc Train and anto- 

matlc separation means ?or vehicles thereof. 3,150.609. 

9-29-64, CI. 104— 172. 
Bradt Lvnn, and J. G. Dorrance. Tow truck system. 3.160.- 

116, li-8-64, CI. 104—172. 
Bradt Rexford. to Fiberfll Corp. Apparatus and method far 

"ro^ucing reinforced molding composition. 8.119.718. 
-28-64. CI. 118—68. 



?I 



Bradway, Malcom 8. \Be»-— 

De fsVergaard, Lelf E. 3,127,692 



Brady Air Controls Inc. : Set 

Brady, Richard F. 3,133,601. 

Brady. Charles E. : See— ^ tw„/1« ^i^T'iftfl 

ileyn William O., Brady, and Drude. 3.127,586. 
Brady Edward L. Radiator cleaning device. 3,146.982, 
9-i^-64. a. 239 — 415. 



108 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



109 



Brady. Frank B.. to Link Dl^l«lo°2«' G|°!^l ^P&'&s!''^ 

Visibility measurement. 3,126,521, <J-^4-o^, ^i- o'*^ 
Bradv, Glenroy : aec — 

Holmes, Garnet B. 3,lol,223. 
Bradv, Gordon D. : See — ■ oioeisd 

Lowe, Wesley. Shayfer, and Brady, i.l^s.ie-*. 
Bradv. Hazel E. : See — 4^ 

Brad?^^'lmL"1^^toJi» Oil Tool Corp. Wound cllP 

applicator. :;,152,336. 10-13-64, CI. 1—349. 
Brady, James M. : See— . „ j„ '^iormi 

iipdpmske RalDh F...and Brady. 3.1-:d.>>ii. . .on 

Brad^^JoTn F.. to'The baven Co. .Alternating current 180 

electrical degree synchronous switch. 3,ld4,8ed, o -o-o^, 

CI. 200 — 24. 
Brady, John G. : See— 0117 ana 

Szabo, Karoly, and Brady. 3,117.908. p^Amical Co 

Bradv. John G.. and K. Szabo, to ^tauffer Chemical co. 

Thlophosphonates having a urethane grouping. .J.IJS,— *, 

Wrn^l'^T^nlS'L^^rt^e^a^sed bv H. E. Brady, executrix, to Rans- 
^'^ukm!ctk&\Tnicoip. Electro spray apparatus and 

BrZT^'etJ:''iA'loit^'^^^^^^ for co.ee con- 

BrV°irsSue^y.^-iS V^f ^^^^^^^ -" 

BrS^'i'^lllff "Tnd l.^'R^.'lInk%'-ElstSan^koS Co^ 

Process for removing iron contaminants from cobalt 0x0 

catalyst. 3,125.595, 3-17-64. CI. 260--i6o.l. 
Brady. William T Jr. : See— , . , o 040 

Brae^^H^nrf r^nd ^"'h'' B^^k. J^'.'f^Iniernatlonal Busl- 

asBembUes. 3.119,1(32 1-21-64^ CI. 340— 174.1. 

^■•rnS^a S.Y^m^c ISe'r^" C^omll^^i7n. *°R?^i^tn'Sl^''lt^ 
co"nUin^ng''two concen^lc ionigatlon chambers and me^ns 
for Insulating the separate chambers. 3,119,036, i-/i-o«, 

BraluJlfc^^Karl F.. and J. A. Bla^klowirz to Tho Dow 
Chemical Co. Production of fibers. 3,121.943, 2— ..i-04, 

Brffford%1>^nald A., to Belolt Corp Selected treatment of 

fiber blends with resins. 3,151,017, 9-29-64 CI. loz, 111. 
Brafford Dona7d A., to Belolt Corp. Met^'^ftfi^lf l764 cf 

resin In molded pulp products. 3,15i,566. 11-17-64, ci. 

Brasa^^Chester G. Jr.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and 

^" o'^'pSlyoxymethylene resins n^odlfled with glycerine to 

improve Imnn.t stronetli. S.1^7.R«n. «-1R-fi4. CI. 2«f>— 3^4. 

Inc. Preparation of lithium aluminum hydride. 3.16_,.>08, 

T^_'>2— 64 CI "^3 14 

Bragg." Cecli. andB. S.' Pennels to P'ctorial Machinery Ltd. 
Holders for photographic negatives and the liko. 3,1 -6,»u f , 
3_31_e4, CI. 95 — 73. 
Bragg. Edward .\. : See— o ^AQ A.n^ 

Aurich. Chrlstoph W., and Bragg. 3.149,403. 
Bracg. Sherman M.. L ^i. Leonnrdlni. and •],• Vn ^^"=^"12 R^ 
Medl-Code. Inc. Medical coding device. 3,160.1 5n. l^-»- 

Brahm ' Tharies B.. to United Aircraft Corp. Take-off 

computer. 3.116,638. 1-7-64, CI. 73—178. 
Brahm. Charies B.. to United Aircraft Corp. Three-phase 

static Inverter 3,144,-599. 8-11-64, CI. 321—7. 
Brahm CharlVsB., to United Aircraft Corp. Pulse-width 

modulator 3,155,838, 11-3-64, CI. 307— 88.5. 
Braid. Milton: See — „,..„^oo 

Hauptschein. Murray, and Braid. 3.156,7.32 
Lawlor. Francis E., Braid, and Barr. 3 129.2..0 
Braid. Milton, and F. Lawlor. to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. 

Synthesis of fluorine compounds. 3,151,051, if-zn-oi, \^i- 

204 — 158. 
Braidich, Emery V. : See— 

Gmitter. George T., and Braidlch. 3,148. Ifi2. 
Brallsford. Harrison D. Centrifugal switch. 3.135,842, 6-2- 

Brn?Aa?d. Edward C. II. and C B Converse to Bralncon 
Corp. Underwater towed vehicle. 3. 13 <. 264, 6-16-64. 

pi ^^4 •>r?.5 

Bral'nard, Paul L., and J. R. Aaron, to Hyster Co. Vacuum 

Br5f.C?V.KT.o "Kllf&V,. 'Tr;'oi^?cS!p. 'M^b"ii- Brand;, ,,. John n. 



Braiierd, Henry B. Identification system. 3,145.291, S-18- 
Br^f.i?simuTlV.'knd F. Vyzralek. J'-^gto NorthAmerican 
Atiation, Inc. Search controller. 3.135.tfao, o-^ o^, v. 

Br*ithwaite & Co. Engineers Ltd. : S«*— 

Ostrowski. Janusz M. 3,13AJ06- fiross and W. 

Braithwaite. David G. J. »/ ^^^PpU for carf/ing out elec^ 
H^nzel. to Nalco Ghemial Co Cell for carryln^t eiec 

trpchemical reactions. 3,141,841, 7-^l-04, Ci. ^i« 

Brafthwalte. John C. : See-— nmUhwaite 3 140.- 

Vorsvth, George H., Ashley, and Braltnwaue. o,xtv, 

?Manical oscillations. 3.123,755, 3-3-64. CI. 318—13-. 
^" 'Uerki? WiiliSr. and Brajer. 3,138.001. 
^'"pSc-tor'Fred""s:,''"'sVarr, Brakeley. and Mountain. 

Bram. wfftert'to Pallz-Holding AG g|trippin^evlce for 
knitting machine. 3,153,922, 10--i<-b4, ui. oo 

^'■^T'FJnl'^nafd^D'.'TndBraman. 3,162,5S5. 

Bramble?. Irving. Cards selectively usable for Playlng a 
came or for producing a motion picture effect. 3.159.400, 
12-1-64, CI. 273—152.2. 

Bn me, James M. : See— 

Brame, James T. and J. M. 3,161.962. „ ..^ ,=_ 

Bnme, JamesT.. andJ.M. Brame. Level. 3.160,90-, 1--15- 

Br imeT' Hallly^R. Sedimentation apparatus and method 
1 0" determining particle size distribution. 3.144.7 . 3. 8-18- 

Bri^l?y U^?S., W. N. Jenkins. L. J. Chant and F. Sere- 
. fnskl to The British Iron and Steel Research Assn. Con- 
rol system for controlling a manipulator for moving 
ngots 3.139,569. 6-30-64, Cl. 318—28. 

Bnunmer, Karl : See — .™^„. o Tii «50 

Rahring Herbert, Schwerer, and Brammcr. 3 Joi.B^u. 
BnJSrT'AneTA., 'and H. C. Stout to General Electric Co. 
Stator for two speed induction type motor, d.ioj.ioo, 

BBami^ng'^'Carl^'t^Aladdin Industries, Inc. Combination 
foTdTng seat and lunch box or other carrying case. 3.120.- 

Bttmmiy"carl?to-^ATIdmn Industries, Inc^^ Closure for 
vacuum bottles. 3.153.490. 10-20-64, Cl. 215—47. 

BflmmiS. ciri. to Aladdin In''"«^"-ie%^""^ i«\"S^ri£^ 
having resiliently compressible gasket. 3,163.307. 1Z-Z»- 

64, Cl. 215—13. 
Bamson, Cllve H. : See— 

Hornwood, Cari G. 3.137 268^ 
Maraventano. Eugene. ."?. 133,510. 

Bran^& LubtrWa^feraSfb^r'eVtung Maschlnen- und Apparate- 
ban : See — n tm f^A 

Iran^agan*"Ed"w'i"d f:, aVd'^E. Shlndledecker. to United 
sfatfs of America, Navy. Inertia electro-magnetic genera- 
tor 3,153.735, 10-20-64. Cl. 310—15. 

^ '■''Trltno^^jSsepi. A.! Herman, and Brancato. 3.121 698 
I ranch Robert i fnd B. M. Reddln. to Chapman Chemical 
^ Co Applicator for controlling bandages for preserrlng 

1 .SS^^^'^Jy''^''^o\l-{^^ Of 

.rrnr^o^fs-.^^To't^P.r1a^l^^^^^^^^ 

aratlon of delta copper phthalocyanlne. 3.150,150, »--^ 

Jrind^Ja^yt^to* Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co. Glass cutter 

Si-,^'o-p?^y«a^|rS„0...s.n.pp,n. 

98.5. 
^'^"ThimYsVowlrTM.. Bode, and Brand. 3.155.760. 
Brand John R.?To The Wuriitzer Co. Electronic organ stop 
switching 3;i51.203. 9-29-64. Cl. 84—1.19. 

Brand. Robert A. : See — o io»t qtk 

Alsager, Leslie E.. and Brand. 3,125.975. 
Brand Warfen H.. to Conoflow Corp. Control system. 3.157.- 

994' 11-24-64. Cl. 60— .'2. 
Brand. William J., and R. T- ,S"ll«van, to Varlan^ Associates. 
Adjustable gap magnet. 3,134,933. 5-26-64, Cl. .Ul i^v 
Branda. Ronald A. Opener and «Pout for milk cartons and 
the like. 3,143.248. 8-4-64, Cl. 222— 81. 

Golf practice device with solenold-actu- 



■fo'ol controlBystem. "3,125J96,' 3-24-64. C\. 29—26. 

Bralnard. Wallace E.. J. A. Hansen. R K. Sedgwick, C. B. 
Sipek. and H. J. Bnechle, to Kearney & Trecker Corp Ma- 
chine tool with mechanical cutting tool changer. Be. 2.i,.)8d, 
5_26-64, Cl. 29—26. 

Bralnard Wallace E.. and W. K. Behrendt. to Kearney & 
Trecker Corp. Automatic multiple spindle drilling machine. 
3.124.017. 3-10-64, Cl. 77—24. 

Braincon Corp. : See — „...-. o ^otoaa 

Bralnard, Edward C, II. and Converse. 3,137.264. 



26-64, n. 273—179. 
3,134,9.34, 5-26-64, 



afe^ ball return means." 3,1.34.597, 5- 
Brandell, John R. Solenoid kicker. 

Cl. 317—191. 
Brandenberg. Kari A., to Square DCo Trip free overioad 

relay. 3.147.351. 9-1-64. Cl. 200—116. 
Brandenburg Ewald, A. Pohle. and K. Gorilch to Iluttenwerk 

OberhauseA Aktlengesellschaft. Machines for the cont nu- 

Sus simultanlous rolling of several wires with alternating 

vertical and horizontal stands arranged one behind the 

other 3,122.949, 3-3-64. Cl. 80—35. 



Whitfield. 



Venetian 



Brandes, Arthur, R. W. Sltler, and B. B. Tromble, to Ekco 
Products Co. Locker. 3,133,772, 5-19-64, Cl. 312—108. 
Brandes. Edward P. : See — ^ ^^„ „,„ 

Hartop, William L.. Jr.. and Brandes. 3.133,858. 
Brandes, Raymond E. : See — 

Kinsey, Eugene E., Brandes, Brans, and 
3.150.437. 
Brandiff. John S. : See — 

Du Brow, Paul L., and Brandiff. 3.154,489. 
Brandin. Charles I., to Charles I. Brandln. Inc 

blinds. 3,129,7.50, 4-21-64, Cl. 160 — 168. 
Brandin, Charles I., Inc. : See — 

Brandln, Charles I. 3.129,750. 
Brandl, Willi, to Amplector Aktlengesellschaft. Sliding fas- 
tener. 3.159,889, 12-8-64, Cl. 24 — 201. 
Brandmeler, Maximilian : See — , „.„„,„- 

Maurer, Glsela H., Brandmeier, and Lichtner. 3,126.19.. 
Brandon, Arthur H. Tubing tester with ratchet contacts. 

3,139,686. 7-7-64. Cl. 33—178. 
Brandon, Chester, and A. R. Piatt, to General Precision Inc. 
Control apparatus for projectile launching. 3,126,473, 
3-24-64, Cl. 235—61.5. ^ ^ ^ .^ . „ « 

Brandon, Clarence W.. 12i>.% to O. Brandon, 5% to H. B. 
Jacobson, and 50% to N. H. Hardin, C. H. Newton, and 
H. H. Wright. Method and apparatus for forming and/or 
augmenting an energy wave. 3,133,591, 5-19—64, Cl. 

166 — 39. ^ .., „ J r^ * 

Brandon, Clarence W., 12%% to O. B. Brandon, 5% to 
H. B. Jacobson, and 50% to N. A. Hardin, C. H. Newton, 
and H. H Wright. Method and apparatus for vibratory 
drilling. 3,138,213. 6-23-64, Cl. 175^65 
Brandon, Clarence W., 12»,2% to O. B. Brandon, and 50% to 
N. A. Hardin and H. H. Wright. Method and apparatus 
for forming and/or augmenting an energy wave. 3,141,- 
099, 7_14_64, Cl. 310 — 1. 
Brandon Equipment Co.. Inc. : See — 
Packard, Durward I. 3,140,850. 
Brand'jii, Orpha : See — 

Brandon. Clarence W. 3.133.501. 
Brandon, Clarence W. 3,141.099. 
Brandon. Orpha B. : See — 

Brandon, Clarence W. 3.138.213. 
Brandon. Theodore A. Lumber sorting and accumulating 

mechanisms. 3.116,835. 1-7-64. Cl. 209—90. 
Brandon. Theodore A. Lumber accumulators. 3,155.245. 

11-3-64. Cl. 214 — 16. 
Brandstadter, Jack M., to Cadillac Gage Co. Linear actua- 
tor. 3,141,388. 7-21-64, Cl. 92—51. 
Brandt Automatic Cashier Co. : See — 
Buchholz. Arnold R. 3.138.166. 
Buchholz. Arnold R.. and Johnson. 3.131.702. 
Hoffman, Otis E.. Wallman, and Buchholz. 3.144.987. 
Bnindt. Carl D.. to Whitin Machine Worlvs. Method of pre- 
paring laps for combing machines. 3,128,506. 4-14--64, 
Cl. 19—115. 
Brandt, Carl T.. and W. R. Bowles, to Phillips Petroleum Co. 
Sealing of porous and fissured formations with catlonlc 
asphalt emuLsions. 3.159.976, 12-8-64, Cl. 61—36. 
Brandt. Harrv, and J. F. Chittum, to California Research 
Corp. Method and apparatus for heating liquid for hot 
water flooding. 3,125,072. 3-17-64. Cl. 122 — J. 
Brandt, Kurt : Hee — 

Keller, Siegfried, and Brandt. 3,122.465. 
Brandt, Ove. to Tlie I'lymouth Corp. Collapsing die head with 
trip means selectively positioned to permit manual col- 
lapse. 3.142.076. 7-28-64, Cl. 10— H»''. 
Brandt, Richard W., Jr. Tree clamp with vibratory mech- 
anism and frame. 3,163,458. 12-29-64. Cl. 294 — 88. 
Brandt, Robert E. : See — 

Schaab. Rudolph S., and Brandt. 3.119.603. 
Brandt, Robert E., to .\mphenol-Borg Electronics Corp. Pile 
fabric knitting machine for striped pile. 3.122,904, 8-8- 
64. Cl. 66—9. 
Brandt, Thomas F., Jr.. to General Electric Co. Electric 
fuse with a plurality of fusible elements arranged In radi- 
cally spaced groups. 3.153.713. 10-20-64. Cl. 200 — 132. 
Brandt. William E.. to International Business Machines Corp. 
Single bit recording technique. 3,131,383, 4-28-64, Cl. 
34(1 — 174.1. 
Brandt. William E.. and W. P. Margopoulos. to International 
Business Machines Corp. Analog voltage memory. 3,119,- 
9S4. 1-28^ 64, Cl. 340—173. 
Brandwood. John T., to Dye Tube Developments Ltd. Tarn 

dyeing apparatus, 3,157,039, 11-17-64, Cl. 68—198. 
Branick. Charles E. Truck tire spreading and inverting de- 
vice. 3.130.957, 4-28-64, CT. 254 — 50.3. 
Branick Charles E. Curing and testing rim for pneumatic 

tire casings. 3. 133. .117. 5-19-64. Cl. 18—45. 
Branick, Charles E. Shock absorber testing and condition 

Indicating device. 3,157,044. 11-17-64. Cl. 73—11. 
Branick. Charles E. Quick release bumper jack. 3.159,085, 

12-1-64, Cl. 91 — 151. 
Branneman. Leonard. Educational toy satellite system. 

3.138,381, 6-23-64, Cl. 273—95. 
Brannfors, Sten H., and C. Y. H. Alberts, to Skanska Ce- 
mentgjuteriet AB. Rock-tunneling apparatus. 3.153.510, 
10-20-64. Cl. 239 — 286. 
Brannock. Kent C, and R. D. Burpltt, to Eastman Kodak Co. 
Tetraalkyl esters of 6-dlalkylamlno-5,5-dlalkvlcyclohexane- 
1 1,3 3-tetracarboxylic acids and the process for their prep- 
aration. 3.135.740. 6-2-64. Cl. 260 — 239. 



3,153,928. 
and Chalken. 



3,122.882. 



Brannock. Kent C, and R. D- Burpltt, to Eastman Kodak Co. 

Acetylenic amines. 3,156.726, 11-10-64. Cl. 260-570^. 
Branscome, Kenneth M., to »?«"/ Rand Corp Document 

sensing device. 3.149.835, 9-22-64. Cl. 2(1 — 62. 
Branson. Charles D. : See — o loo oaq 

Wantz. Clarence, Branson, and Wiuson. ^<>-i*»;^°".^- . 
Branson, Charles D., and C. Wantz. to Robertshaw Controls 
Co Thermostatic control device. 3,155,316, li-J-o*, «-i. 
236 — 48. 
Branson Instruments, Inc. : See — 
Carlln, Benson. 8.117,768. 
Harris, Robert V. 3.148,536. 
Uphoff. Russel L., and Relyea. 
Branson, Lane K. : See — 

Schultz, Robert D.. Branson, —•----■-— ^ -., ^„„ 
Branson, Oriand D.. and P. H. Bush, to The Bendix Cori 
Variable-pressure hydraulic control system. d.l.Jo,HOO, 

O 0.4 g< 1^1 fi/ \ KO 

Brant. Joseph H.. and J. F. Migliarese to Colgatfr-Palmollve 
Co. Iontophoresis apparatus. 3,163.1Gb, 12-29-64. Cl. 
2<>g 405 

Brant. Robert J. Water ski tow line connector. 3,148.655, 
9_15_64. Cl. 115 — 6.1. 

Brant. Russell G. : See — „ ,„c one 

Brockerman, Lawrence, and Brant. 8,126,308. 

Brantley. Larry F. : iSee — „ ,.v, «.,.. 

Brantley, Willie G. and L. F. 3.121.974. 
Brantley Willie G. and L. F. Power tree chipper and sprayer. 

3,121,974, 2-25-64, Cl. 47—12. 
Brantner. Andreas : See — ^-.^niAn 

Kohler. Ernst. Bastam, and Brantner. 3,140,140. 
Brasco Mfg. Co. : See — 

Wheeler. James D. 3,141.204. 

Wheeler James D and Anderson. 3,124,848. 
Erase George. Wrench for removing threaded pipe nipple*. 

3,151,511, 10-6-64. Cl. 81—53. ,«,„«. ^, >. 

Brase, 6eorge. Valved siphon. 3.152.341, 10-13-64, Cl. 4— 

006 
Braseii. Wallace R.. to E. I. du Pont de Xemours and Co. 

1 2 - dlamino - 1.2 - dithioethylenes and their preparation. 

3;i22,539, 2-2.5-64. Cl. 260—247.1. ^ ^, ^ *« 

Brasfleld, Buel T., and W. R. Potter. Expandable hoop fu- 
ture. 3,149,597. 9-22-64, Cl. 113— 102. ^ „ „ ^ 
Hraskamp, Willem H.. to Industriele Ondernlmiiig W. H. Bra»- 

kamp, N. V. Table ventilator. 3.157.639, »-8-64, CL 74 — 

Bras;karap. Willem H.. to Industriele Ondernemlng W. H. 
Braskamp N.V. Celling ventilator. 3,160,020. 12-8-64, 

Brass Edward A., to Avco Corp. Multi-speed gear reduction 

transmission. 3,150.544, 9-29-64, Cl. 74 — 762. 
Brass Products Co. : See — 

Marentette. Sylvaln J. 3.160,388. 
Brass, Robert L., and A. Felner. to Orblcon, Ltd. Game 
apparatus for simulating skiing. 3.159.400, 12-1-64, CL 
273 — 1. , . ^ . 

Brass. William C. Clinical thermometer cleaning device. 

3.137,877. 6-23-64. Cl. 15—21. „„ „«„ « „, 

Brass. William C. Thermometer carrier. 3.138.263. 6-23- 

a A fTt 211— fiO 

Br.iss. William D. Receiver for spent shells. 3,153,981, 
10-27-64 Cl. 89 — 33. 

Brassaw. Alden J.: See — .. ^»,. „«„ 

Weller, Carl E.. Fegley. and Brassaw. 3.156,837. 

Brassel. Jakob, and M. Staeuble. to Ciba Corp. New dyestuffs 
of the anthraqulnone series containing a chlorotriazine 
siih«titnent. 3.133,921. .5-19-64. Cl. 260—249. 

Brastad. William A., to General Mills. Inc. End closure com- 
prised of liner and carton flaps. 3,136,471, 6-0-64, CL 
229—14. , ^ ^ 

Brftten. KJell. Stabilizing arrangement for power t>oatB. 
3.124,094, 3-10-64, CL 114 — 66.5. 

Brater, Donald C. : See — ^ , 

Smiley, Seymour H., Brater, and Llttlefleld. 3.150924. 

Bratt. Lars S.. L. J. Hov. and G. A. Louis, to Stauffer Chem- 
ical Co. Process for making boron trichloride. 3,152,869, 
I0_13_fi4. Cl. 23 — 205. 

Bratton. Cleon : See — _ ^ , ^^ ^^ 

Honan. Paul R., and Bratton. 3,147,098. 

Bratton. Francis H. : See — „ , .„ «o, 

Goepfert. George J.. Bratton, and Zolg. 3,149,021, 

Bratton. Raymond F. : See — 

Marshall. Mervln D.. and Bratton. 3,139.327. 

Bratton Raymond F., to Gallery Chemical Co. Process for 
the alkvlation of decaborane. 3.139,459, 6-30-64, CL 
260-606.5. ^ ^ 

Bratton, Richard E., to Harbison-Walker Refractories Co. 
Process and apparatus for making perforated bricks. 
3.127.459. 3-31-64, CL 264—154. 

Bratz, Otto J. : See — _ « ,..„ .„.. 

Peterson. Vincent C. J., Brats, and Layton. 3.130,636. 

Bratz. Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co.. Inc. Pnsh- 
pull cable casings. 3.130.754. 4-28-64. CL 138—133. 

Bratz Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Pnsh- 
puli cable. 3.135,132. 6-2-64. Cl. 74—601. 

Bratz, Otto J., to American Chain & Cable Co., Inc. Ball 
bearing push-pull cable. 3,154,966, 11-3-64, Cl. 74 — 501. 

Brau, Maurice J. : See — „,,....«.. 

Bailey Louis G., Bran, and Hilton. 3,154,424. 

Brauchla. Herbert C, and P. P. Rumlnsky; said Rnmlnsky 
assor. to said Brauchla. Method and apparatat for drj 
sizing 3.141.844. 7-21-64. Cl. 209 — 247. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



111 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



110 

Brauchle. Edwia J. Cutlery Berratlng apparatus. 3.U3.829. 

&-11-64, CI. 51-98. 
Brauchle. Mildred : S«?— ,ioooqo 

Brauchle, Milton J. ■*'V.-v, ■,\-a,,chle administratlx. to 

Brauchle. Milton J., deceased ;M13raucn^«. au fertilizer 

"universal Fertilizer Equipment Mf|^e^. inc. ,22-368. 

distributor or planter. ^i'}^^-i%^^;^eT Corp. Hvdraullc 

^""^'y&'il^'Sdo^e^/.rind Brauckslek. 3.151J59. 
Braucla. Herbert C. : See— 

Rumlnsky Paul PA„„^i^l;f„i cummi-Werlce Aktiengesell- 

cles. M18.481 1-21-^4. CI. 10- f^i.e generator employ- 
n"ri?e?urr^e?try'o?er?broSeXt multivibrator. 3.154.. 
75^. 10-27-^4, CI. 331-113 Engineering Corp. „ Cavity 



^'^"HartwVl.^Efnlrapd Braun. 3 137 699 g^^ 

Brau^. W^llv\ and ^-^els^auer to Badisc^^^^ 

""Tsoda-Fabrlk Aktiengesellsch^an. Kedu^«°ci. 260-279 



le Gerhard : See — o ikq qa2 

64, CI. 46—1. 



75^. 1(^27-64 CV 331— im ^ i^^erine Corp. ^ Cavity 
^^SflS'wiS i^nnurar^^i'd'cavit'y. 3.l!2.712. 2-. 



25-64. 
CI. 330 — 56. J A TT Phitjivat to Optomechanisms, 

617 3-10-64, CI. 260—606.5. 
Braun Aktlengesellschaft : See— 

Brau^n""ATt^n^°FreeVSof 'machine. 3.134.372. 5-26-64. 

Braun, C. P.. * Co. : See— „ ..« «,,»: 

McCauley. William H. 3418.575 Animated 

^To"vinirarget"-3463'420':T2-29-64, CI. ^73-105.2. 
^'^"SibfrRobert k^B^^un, Cass, Mclntyre, and Williamson. 
3,1'55,816. , „ - „ ♦„ nhomwnv Coro. Stable de- 
Braun. Ernest, and J^ E. ^^ IS^^^'JU^lIei^hl 167-89. 
pilatory compositions, d.io^.^'", a"-^' 

^""j^erffi'janlef'MToraf. and Braun. 3.136.842. 
"^lS^€rS^-tlg.^i5^^.ee. 3.129,576. 

^""Si^e'JaS.'i'elirand Braun. 3.120.042. 

^"TluS?r°'E'r^in^'Wr. Braun. and Scheurlen.^ 3.134.755. 

tus 3,128,372, 4-7-64, CI. ^Ait oi.xx. 
^""Sau'l'i^r! =U?ri^ and Braun. J^^JJ-fl ^„,„g,„ , 

n^?e ?i^rro?e1;krJe°l appara^r'3,120,283, 2-4-64. Q. 

BrUUJarinu;J^t^^3'js^l'6"'^**'^ ^"' '"" ''"'^'" 
8,134.954. 5-26-64. CI. 338—66. 

"»"?.»' f '11 .n<, Br.„.. 3 163 TOO. ^ ^ 
°'^T.,r"Jr«r-Aa''li«" '5'?!^5':5i0. 11-3-64. C, 122- 

B^nrr;..Vc'^.?.'i=jr/^^S2ii°n-« 

Co., Inc. Ferromagnetic material. a.iit,v<io, ± i-»-" . 

252 — 62.5. ♦« IT T dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Braun, Robert A., to E. 1. *'"i;°o 07 5-12-64, CI. 260— 
Tetraalkenyl-l,4-dioxane8. 3,idd,us<. o-i-^ "•«, 

260 — 340.6. x„ V T dn Pont de Nemours and Co. 

Braun. Robert A, to E. I. du font up 106— 287. 

Coating compositions 3457 52^ 11 y^|^^„„ ^nd Co. 
^^aSpolvmer^s^Va- vVnyf s^bs^l^ut^d^^tbylene glycol. 3.157.- 

623. il-17-64. CI. 260— 80.5. Aktlengesellschaft. 

Braun Samuel, to Sperry Rand Corp. Specialty box. 3,161.- 
315. 12-15-64. CI. 220—4. 



Brai 

BrauMuui-. ii"'^ — — -■- 

-i^£f h'i- Aror.an!53-^^5t'K2-i«?^ 

sfc Howard E. An.o.l table. 3.120.836, 2-ll-«4. a. 

^™tens'^'jam?s' 'o.; ^ B^unUch. and Hendrlckson. 

I 3,134,436. 
^"^^S'^Ste^' Chir^e^ AfTr.. Brauolin. Lansford. and Knoe- 
Bra.ns£g. Si'^'vending machines. 3,124,397. 3-10^^4. 
Br?nn'sl>e7g' Heinz. Vending machines. 3.135.567. 6-2-64. 
a. 312—97.1. 



Br^nschweig. G^fS«» "n^^Rraun^chwelg. 3.121.811. 
Marti, Frederic., and^_Braunscnwei^g.^ _. _ 



Marti Frederic, and BraunscnweiB. fi":''£- 



r 



3.140.014. 



Braun, W.. Co. ■Jee— 
Lerncr, Nathan B. 

^'''^^BirJer^Frank^M:, Hubbard, and Braun. 3,132,996. 

«»ni^'\iSrPa?e"nV^wf r^nT • ^^ss^^^r If/cY^^ 
' monomerlc caprolactam from its polymer. Re. 25.640. 
9-15-64. CI. 260—239.3. 



3.151.072. 

^^^^t'Se.' Ma?l?n C^'l^d Braunsteln. 3.160.762. 

^'^nri^?Sarl^ni?t.''and'Blaunwarth 3^^ 

Ral Charanjlt. and Bj^'"" "jR'^ble.' 3^ 

Rai, Charanjlt, Braunwarth^ and K^^^p^^- 5,1 co. Proc- 

''Vs''tor'\i&t'^^^^^^^^ Petroleum fractions. 

1,120,486. 2^1-64, CI. 208--189 qh q^^ 

«'ii;rv:sr«Vd°XVr?'r«o,V:lTb»'d° ^3,121,460. 2-18- 

J4, Cl. 166— 9. Homberg, to National Distillers and 

^'Kl'rS"l\'o% ^BltoSj^rox^benzoyDphenyl compounds. 

6 146.269, 8-25-64, Cl. 260—591. 
BrRutigam, John J--„®;^®~;._.„tiMm and Cohen. 3,135.043. 

B^Xi:-"d,i;T,^o ;k«s ^s,«.«^^^^ 

TVire coiling ,^/1^5,.60. 8 -^^)^^ v^ AgrlcultTiral Chem- 

^feV^rr- S^nnVaJJurrof'^p^r^pToi'horyl'chloride. 3,124,- 

420, 3-1 0-64. Cl 23— 203 to American Agrlral- 

^SfcheKl 'cS:* "dfio^oo'rranlpyrophosphates. 3.132.- 

170. 5-5-64, Cl. 260-461. instrument Corn. Loga- 

^^^7hrc Senc^y'dlscrfrnTzSt^o^r circuits. 3,12o':S47. 2-4- 

Bt1t>r^n\an','Uert P. to M^r Glass. Toy vehicle track. 

B;iv^e^rS-UVt^.;^\o'>?:i' Glass. Toy. 3.159.109, 12- 

1-^4. Cl. lO-^lfS. . j^^p^rt Products. Inc. Braking 

Drawerman. Marvin, to Airneari rr 
mechanism. 3,155.195. ll-3-«4, <-i. aoo 

^^^\"r;iS"l^lSel'^7nd Brawne. 3,155^^53 ^^^ 

rJr^1,::;^rfro^"-ta^^''a^TSp"rU product n«al,ty. 

« '•''^TSn^ald'T'^' Gene?arSynamics Corp. Submersible 
Bray. Donald T. to uenerni ^ 176—39. ^ ^ ^ „ 
^ power un t. 3,118^18. l^i «-*r m. j. Kornfeld. and C. F. 
^^^^vs^^e^^o^ InTeVn^uc?Jar'"cr°Sh[eiding for nuclear reactors. 
3.127.323. 3-31-64 Cl. 176-^9. international Stnnd- 

P'^a%'d ?i:'ctri?Corp'^°iutomaSi'lYcha^nge systems. 3.139.- 
! 486. 6-30-64. H. 179-8. 

^"^C?aTes*ArthVr^k2s«'^. and Blrchenhough. 3,146.977 
Bray Tames A. Line carn^ing and retrieving apparatus. 

3.162.395, 12-22-64. Cl. 24-— »o.o. 
''™'ji;?s"en,^Geo%t" Jr.. Richardson. Piatt, and Bray. 3.154.- 
» ' » -„<* V n Mnrtln to Fnlted States of America, 

'1iSri^«^^^4:."«'"c?:'2?2iToi';' "^^^ 

Bray Oil Co. : Bee— » 

[ >alnman, Morton Z. 3.154.576 
Voorhees. Vanderveer. 3.15.V616. 

Voorhees, Vanderveer. 3,155,617. r> ^ 

' nmv Robert S to Chase Brass * Copper To.. Inc Braze 
clad <^pper and method of producing same. 3,163.499. 
12-29-64, Cl. 29—191.2. 



Bray. Thomas E.. to General ElecWc Ca Electro-optical 
«hlft reeister 3 132.325, 5-5-64. Cl. 340 — 173. 

Brav Thomls E and R. L». Stevrart. to General Electric Co. 

^"TecTro^umtnes^ren^tphotoconductor devices h^^ 

Input-output isolation. 3,163.763. 12-29-64. Cl. 2o0— 200. 

Brave, Emile H. : See — o ,o« ciOA 

^rfubel. Karl W.. and Braye. 3 l2o 594. 
Hubel, Karl W.. and Braye. 3,149.101. 
Hubel, Karl W.. and Braye 3,149 138. 
Hubel, Karl W.. Braye. and Caplier. 3.101.14U. 

Brayman, Jacob : See — o iok o±n 

(ieranl. George, and Brayman. 3,125.240. 
Gerard. George, and Brayman. 3.1^6,0ve. 

?""«"• SSS "Br!jS*°.nd¥er''art.''- 3,150.413. 

Br^i\^Jr«'SwrB"-.?;&?oM-e„.,. .no P^J.^^^^ 
difference negative feedback amplifier. 3,130,37J. *-^i. o«, 

Br?adfe?7Robert L. to Genera, Electric_Co. Ltd.^ianufac- 

ture of glass articles. 3.118. <oJ. i--.i-<w. ^-i. 
Bready. Jolin W. : See— 

Halton, James E. 3.147,217. 
Bready, William M. : See— 

flalton, James E. 3.147.217. 

Break. David A. : See— o i .^t rto 

Bose, Norman J., and Break. 3,157.87.^. 

^""Ke'ntH'lson'H:. Br^ley. and Ingram. 3.154.241. 

^'"^BA/cla?. Jo^hn L^Bream. Hadley. and Stewart 3.152.- 

170. 
^'*">}7nK?Ho^'a^ra ^h'^^.i 2«.838. 

Brear';er''D5?ald^w':'?o'lnternational Business Machines 
Corp Sheet driving and aligning mechanism. 3.148.877. 

J^f^l%S;i^:t.: S ik'».n,;id Bro. .... Toy baj aod 

method of manufacture thereof. 3.159.-.)3. 1--1-04. ci. 

B^aSiT^Homer H.. to General Fl^trlc Co. ProducUon of 

-•i^^k^^it^^o^^uK^f^^- ^iJ»*?^s^ 

Brfchi? oVitn L. Joint water stop. 3,145.503. 8-25-64, 

BrShfit^ctorge E.. to Electro-Mechanical Research. Inc^ 
slw "ooth wave form generator having feedback means to 
fomplnsate for leakage current of the charging capacitor. 
3 l.Vs 822. 11-24-64, Cl. 331—111. 

^'^'RobeHJ^DonafcTk.. and Brecht. 3^48.680 
Breck Donald W.. to Union Carbide Corp. Crystalline zeo- 
lite Y 3,130,007, 4-21-64, Cl. 23—113. 
Breck. John H.. Inc. : See— 

Br,I^^Ii>%''"" i" C«5jf •rje^arch Corp. Qlp^on 
B,Jd;'"X,£;r''Sw";i«;'"rVSp?o«toS .rbor ..aemblr. 

Co. Motor speed control. 3.123.005, 3-3-64. Cl. 106-60- 

Bredon .\lan D. : See— ^_ . „ 0101199 
Sullivan. George H.. and Bredon. 3,124,13i. 
Bredow Walter. Punch oress with a rotatable tool head. 

3 139',779. 7-7-64. Cl. 83—146. 
Bredow Walter. Multiple die punches with stripper means. 

3.160.046, 12-8-64, Cl. 83—130. 



: See— 
B.. Gerlach. 



Larsonneur. and Bregman. 
Machine tool for machining holes. 



Radial 



3,162.- 
3.162,- 



^'"'^EnJlTrWoJ'eSh' A aSd'sredtschnelder. 3.131.719. 

Enffert Josejh A.! Magos. and Bredtschneider. 3.149,- 

En^lert. Joseph A., Magos. and Bredtschneider. 
Entlert, Joseph A.. Magos. and Bredtschneider 
Magos John P., Bredtschneider, and Englert. 3,1R2.4.'>3 
Bred'tschneider. K"rtB ;« Crane Co Pressure relief gate 
valve. 3.123.090. 3-3-64. Cl. 137— 112. 

-;r^"nrc'on5S''3.asT2";E5,-6r.5'^i7!i'ffi 
''7o''sn''«v,.'^T,3''4.-,^s. r^'.": c,"".'i,7-'3f5.-"- -;■ 

3,123.105. 3-3-64. Cl. 141—147. 
'^'^-aulISlr? WfuU 6.. and Breed. 3.120,254. 



Br"e'en"^'iiviJ''£'''?o*rrdA^^on^'*i;'N^^^^^^^ an^ Co. 
^ Composite ftlaient 3.117.362. 1-14-64. Cl. 57-140 
Br^n Alvln L.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Pk>«w 
^'^ uniting a plurality of yarns ^to a network |trurture a^d 
the resulting unitary yarn structures. S.UO.tii. ^ li-^. . 

Breen^^ATvin^'L and M. V. Sussman. to.E. I. du Pont 
^"dlkemoirs and Co. Process for preparing stable alter- 
nating twist yarn. 3.116,588, l-^-^^- Cl. M7— 157. 
Breer Carl F.. and A Gudmundsen. to McCulloch corp. 
Roto saw. 3.135.304.^-2-64.01.143-44. 

^"^^^vVe'TnbUnferrErwln, Hoppe. and Bre.n 3.122 164 

B^er^'r/r'^Cdnt^rSg rn^/'carrJ'aTpfi^^ 

Brl!£'lii\Si i'Ttf North Electric Co SuiH.r.l»ory con- 
trol system. 3.119,981. l-2g-64. Cl 840^163^^ 
Bregman. Irvln. Audio recorder. 3,120.392, Z-4-w. v-i. 

274 — 20. 
Bregman, Jacob I. 
Boles. David 
3.147.223. 
Bregnard. Albert. 

3.116.652, 1-7-64. Cl. 77—5. 
Breher. Rudolf : See— ^„ . , '^^onn^^a 
StUbbe, Frledrich. and Breher 3.120,039 
Brehm. Paul D., to Miniature Precision Bearings. Inc. 
play gauge. 3,144,718. 8-1S-64. Cl. 33—174. 

Brehm. Richard J.: See — . _ . „ outaoa 
Johnson, Richard S.. and Brehm. 8.117,498. 

Breidenbach. Gerard: See — tj„i.i«„k«/.k ^^^0 0.•4S 
Goldman, Arthur J., and Breidenbach. 3,l&o.ooa. 

^"■''"stamm'wauiri.^'anTBreindel. 3,137.716.^ , ^ 

Breith™'j^ 5% Texas instruments Inc. Doppler sys- 

BrSeitr!^^iSfx:^^^h-So^^t^?-i'eft detecting mean.. 

Tn/. Rpllpf valve 3.149.643, 9-22-64, Cl. 10/ *"''•. 
BrelTOge?, Ph lip J to White laboratories. Substituted beni- 
^ oxazoles. 3.161.649. 12-15-64. Cl. 260-307. 
Brekelbaum, Erwln C. J. I. Jones G. C. Noll. J. D. ^'^isen. 

and G B. Klos, to The Thew Shovel Co. Crane. 3.134.- 

BrX''B^,ro.,Vc?r6.'j-o\-^.o.''>'Ml^o-.~ll.,Hoo.J- 
■''SrB.ffijV-Co. xyindlng torm havlog mean, for^w- 

tectlng electrical coil leads. 3.131.371. 4-^»-04. ci. 000 
BrlSkP. John E.. to U"':^^^^ States of Amertca^^rlculture. 

Sampling device. 3.143.884, &-11-64. Cl. 73 — *_&.2. 

^''"Incef " iSoril' j'; and'i^yolle. 3.116.762.^ ^ ^ ^^ 
BrellW lidmond. and A Haroutounlan Heat treatment of 

BrfS^erl^Ker '^\'^'cLIiII^^''^£mI^^^ (B-iet. 

Anonyme) Connector for printed circuit boards. 8.118,- 
716, 1-21-64, Cl. 339 — 176. 

^'^^>whou8e%ernon"L., Bremer, and Edward. 3.123,720. 

Bre^^e^Tohn'•^^^.'^ General Electric Co. -Metho^ of manu- 

fnrtiirlne electrically Insulated devices. 3.108,&U-.. 11 .4*- 

Breme? RJb^^'D.. to Ge^i^l i^^^^i' 1&4 r!'*'2f£^20**" 
trip hpatlns element 3,118.043. l-l*-64, Cl. .<:i»--^u. 

Br';;;,er'Rob"?t D.. to General Motor- C^rp.Method^frn^^ 
Ing tubular electric heating element. 3.123.898. <J-ii>-o», 

Ri^me?'Ro&^rtD.. and G. C. Pearce. to General Motors Corp. 

ETectrlc hot plat* 3,132.229, 6-5-64. Cl. 219—20. 
Bremer, Thompson * Co. : See— 

Rpdford William A.. Jr. 3,156,282. 
Bremmer Barr J t^The Dow Chemical Co. Polyesters from 

criic polvhaloalkane polyols and unsaturated dlcarboxyllc 

acids. 3.'ir,2.fil5. 12-22-64, Cl. 260—4.. 
Breninier. John F. : See — •» ika irt 

Wright, Howard J., and Bremmer. S'V'^O.IO^. 
Bremo John H. Contour welding machine. 3,126,472. 

3-24-64, Cl. 219 — 124. 
Rrpms John H to Motomatlon, Inc. Method and apparatua 

foTwe"dinirjolnt8. 3,150,624, 9-29-64, Cl. 113-l54. 
Brems John H.. to Motomatlon. Inc. Mechanical memory 

device. 3,158,121 . 11-24-64. C\. 113—134. 

Bremshey & Co. : See— 

Weber. Heinz. 3.135.276. 



Bremshey, Frttz : See — 

Weber. Heinz. 3,135,276. 
Brendemuehl. Roger C. L^H Oerhardt. and J B Kripke^o 

General Motor Corp. Electric lock. 3.160.792. iz-«s-04, 

Cl. 317 — 134. 
Brendle, Thomas A, to Curtiss- Wright Corp. Method gf 

and apparatus for performing computations. 3,141,969. 

7-21-64. Cl. 235 — 193. 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 11)64 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



113 



to Unlon- 
3.130,283, 



112 

&^«'m\r^°SS'ofKr^^^^ 3.142.- 

66i. 7-28-64, CL 260—67. 
Breneman-Hartshom, Jnc.: See- 
Anderson. James A. 3.121.5..0. 
Anderson, James A. 3,124,i»o. 

Anderson James A., and ^^b. 3.121^59. j^^bbermaid 
Brenmian, Wayne S., and J. A K«8^8. «» 19^225 3-17- 
Inc Combined tierUig frame and tray. 3,125.^Ja, J-i« 

64, CI. 211—126. 
Brenken, Horst: ice — , r,.^„w„„ i t^Q ^OQ 

Jahn. Eva-Maria, and Brenken. 3,139,.iJy. 3_3_64 

Brenn Albertonl. Gemma. Hair curlers. 3,123,080, 3-d m, 

Br?iniS^ward H., to Barber Machinery Ltd. Nut coTer 
assembly. 3,125,1^0 3-17-|4,CT. 189-29. ^^^ ^ook 

^Trr-Inr^V'i-faf w^hWlaSSbly'' 3,161.418. I^IJ^ 
64, CI. 280—81. 

^'Ti^intTof^'ct ^e!^ion%t platinum catalysts. 
3.117,076. 1-7-64. CI. 208-140 ^^ standard 

paraffins from oleflng. 3.143,490, 8-4-64, CI. 208-^9. 
^'^"Sld'iJsky!' Antiio^nyl.. Brennan, and Stockton. 3,145,- 

920. . „ 

Brenneck, William A. : see— oioon^'l 

Br?ss! rnis.ni. '^i'.^^;1u5i, ut^^^i! s^^^a^^.^'^. 

4-21-64, CI. 200—104. 
^''Tu'?a.°Robert"Fou1krand Brenneman. 3,130.072. 

^"°K",^;^Jo«.'i4vfrng. and Brennema. 3.157.533. 
Poole Alton B., and Brenneman. 3,143,099. 

^"Ta"ei"tV!'''^'d°rew = T:.Vailey. and Brenneman. 3,151.- 

Brennen^be. Zipper foot device. 3,140,680, 7-14-64, CI. 

BrenS^.^Abe. Straight seam guide attachment. 3.155.060, 
11_3_64. CI. 112—153. 

^"^"couch^'Dwight'i:, Shapiro, and Brenner. 3,141.744 
Brenne? Abner.AV. E. Reid. Jr.. and J. H. Connor to Lnlted 
Stotes of America. Navy. Production of tungsten objects. 

BrS'S: 'pik ^i,?^ie.L for windows. 3.150.420. 

3,121.741. 2-18-64. CI. 260—534. 
^'*°Wern??."RaVmoiid 'eT Young. Prichett. and Brenner. 

Brenne?'^MaIshkll I., to Anchor Steel and Conveyor Co. 
Retnrder mechanism for conveyor systems. 3.163,260, 

Biinne?^Jia?,- \oVbl- Corp. Acylaminc.carboxvllc acid 

^"Im^des prepared bv ^"J^^ff'^iW''''''^'^ ^^^'' '°^' 

Br?rr. fi]?.^rrM^^^^^^^^ 

Br^^n^rri^rYKnd 'c'TS.MipS,! ^JV^^- 
8pee<l transmission for a laundry machine. 3.14S.144. y-o- 

■aJLt'J^' Rnh^tlv' C A Cobb and L. H. Sauer, to Whirlpool 
^'co?r" Pneumatic controVs'ystem for a laundry machine. 
3 151,066. 9-29-64. Cl. 210—144. 

®'*°Othmer''""nafdV: and Brenner. 3.137.995. 
BrenSerwilllam?\5% {oj V na^one Stre^slgn illuml- 

nation means. 3,161.356. 12-15-64. Cl. Jiv—^a. 
BrenneThoTtz Aaron H.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. 

de Nemours and Co. Spool. 3,124,320, 3-10-64. LI. ^4- 

71 8 
Brenninkmeyer, C. & A,. O.m.b.H. : f^|— ^ 
Schildt, Josef, and Fischer. 3.143,908. 

ttrent. Herbert B.. to Western Electric Co I°C-.M^*^5JV4^ 
making Improved soldered connections. 3.126,619, 3-31-64, 
Cl. 29 — 155.55. ^ ^ 

Wrpnf Jewell A . to The Coca-Cola Co. Orange concentra^ 

^'Ind meThod of making. 3,140,187, 7-7-64, Cl. 99-205. 

Brent, Jewell A., and W. A. Bucek to The Coca-Cola Co Os- 
motic transfer of orange essence. 3.127.276, 3-31-64. ci. 
QQ 205. 

Tlr«»ntruD Robert C. to General Motors Corp. Domestic 

^^lectrPc cooking appliance. 3,121.782. 2-18-64, Cl. 21_9_.37. 

Brenzen, Timothy, Shorting switch controls 
4-28-64, Cl. 200—157. 



Bresk, Frank C. R.^ P. Gray "^^JJ^.^eJlJ^'Bealed" iS 
Research Laboratory, Inc. Heraet^auy 

springs. 3,151.856. ^^-^'-^^-J^J stto United States 
^^f^^eJfcn'^vt.- l?e1a?-tfaiXl^ie'"'3,162.l27. 12-22- 
Brls^oSlfo^Vto Ha^theon Co 3S.^aI |aUare detect- 
Br^^fo^'Sn.''1e&ir^peS- and curtain hanger. 



3yil8,207." 1-^21-64. Cl. 24—214. 
issj John H. - 
Becker. John C. 



Bressj . 



3,150,110. 




Balance wheeL 
course for water sklerg. 

3.147.. 

. Blair, 

msmis- 

3.141.- 



Jr., and Bress 
^^^^§^"llnneth'^-^..^B?;7sler. and ToUeson. 3,123,856. 

^^n'ui'huh'j'oli/jr^ochrelter, and Bresson. 3,120.791. 
lUSdscSuS: John J.; Hochrelter and Bresson^ 3125 939. 
Bretch. Edward, deceased; ^- L- Canavan^ e«^ ^ 

wave self -saturating core reactors. 3.140.437, 7 <-o», v-*- 

32i— 75. 
Bret^h. Helen : 8ee-~ 

retch, Edward. 3.140,437. „ ^ . „„ 
Bretliauer. Louis G., to Hamilton Watch Co. 

3,1B2.996, 12-29-64, Cl. 58--28. 

^'''h:& ^^2'i?4, ^i. 34«?2. 

frlsSlo^.^Howa^W.. Livezey. and Breting. 

^^rivsses A J J Mooney. Jr.. M. E. Fisher. F. Blair, 
ind 5 P Coraet to General Motors Corp. Transmis- 

B/e\"5.. &^Sl1fd Vtt^]- '^^^ical oscillator 

Br2^Srel?e^r %^maTn %nV'w^ K16uL',-^t1,' ^^f^-^ 
Sche inc Method for the preparation of a sulfonamide. 

Brlfflw'.-'A^^aSk'w^i?t^ and J. Schantl t^ 

^nSmnn La Roche Inc. Process ^^r ,'$^ .I'^^iH^ ^ 

sulfonamides of the pyrlmldlne type. 3,132,139. &-5-64, %^ 

Rrp&me^de?" Horst to Farbwerke Hoechst AktiengeseU- 
^'s$ttrvorkalf&t^? Lucius A«™ning Process for_^ 

mfenufacture of 1,1,2-trichloroethane. 3,137,644, 6-l&-«4. 

Cl 204—163. T^ 

""^'^Rinl^ FVl?dbert,^fctschnelder, Jaekel. and Dlskowkt 

8ch^nJ?de?.^Otto. G. Jaekel. and H. Dlskowskl, to Kna^ 

ck Grleshelm Aktiengesellschaft. Process for detect^n 

leaks In industrial vacuum plants. 3,lo9,0.Jl, l--i-««. 

:t,' Eil^aVeth, now by change of name E^. Haskell, 
agnetlc fastening means. 3.141.216, l-zi-o*, vi. ^t— 

Br^t!' Richard E., and K W. Parker, to G^",*! ^1-2^ 
,rp. Mounting means for oven doors. 3.119.^88. i ■*»- 

,:ten ■ G?S^e^ a; to Ampex Corp. Electrostatic transducer. 

Heidecke. Photographic camera. 3.153,990, lo-zi^o%, 
Bri'trag;;."kenry J. Saw mill. 3,138,179. 6-23^. O. 

n^k^lfoldTriTu^of/Vleper, and Breulng. 3428 324^ 

Biiuning. Erich E., and^ J. Torres to P"',<>lf «j/^JL^^*?^' 
^nc. High pressure fluid coupling. 3,123,099. » i-o*. 

unlnl^Maxlmilian E. H., to North ^^can Philips Co 
nc Magazine for magnetic tape recorders. 3,154.-Oi, 
0-27-64, Cl. 242 — 55.13. 

unlng Robert. Lathe tool holder with ipterchangeable 
at polygonal bits fixed by means of a screw. 3.137.918. 
.23-64. Cl. 29—96. 
Bfpunlng. Robert. Tool arrangement 

]a. 29—96. 
Btevets Aero-Mecanl<nje8 S A : 
Blrki.t._Louis. |.130.639- 

3.120.187. 
3 122.0.'i8. 
3,140,660. 

3 122.605. 

3,140,662. 

and W. L. 

Corp 



Bi 



3,149,400. 9-22-64. 



See 



Wvser, Glulio. 
Wyser, Glulio. 
Wvser, Oiullo. 
wVscr, Glulio. 
Zaugg, Samuel. 
Zaugg, Samuel. 
Brevlck, Arnold A.. 
I trlcal Products 



Jr., to Cherry Elee- 
snap-action switch. 



3,131.277, 



„. Cherry, 
Electrical 
i 3 141.075, 7-14-64. Cl. 200—67. 
Wrewer Allen A. Apparatus and method for obtaining and 
^oheoklnp proper ceAtric relationship of denture base plates. 
I 3,153.282. 10-20-64, CL 82—19. 



Charged particle 
3.139,552. 6-30- 

3,135,227. 



Brewer Claire N to International Typographical Union of 

*"" or&i A^ertci.- Antomatlc sequential leadermgap^aratus 

for tape perforating machines. 3.127.098. 6-6i.-<i*, ^f- 

Bre^^^^'ciifford E. Rivet feed machines. 3,156,342, 

Brewe^r^ayde^B^.^^r^y^' chemical applicator for oU wells. 
3,160,210, 12-8-64. Cl. 166—75. 

^'■'^\^iodflU,''j■ac?'E:. Woodfill, and Brewer. 3,117,195 
Brewer Francis D. Control of drafting operations. 3,136.- 

Br?^e'r.^Fr-e?^e-rl^c'T'V>d W. A. White to Brewer Phar- 
macal Engineering Corp. Emergency kit. 3.116,849, 
1-7-64. Cl. 220— 1. 

^"^B^k^'jefry'^G.^'ir^w^ Burnslde. Mistele. and Smarsh. 

3 l**"' 3''0 
Brewer, George K., to Hughes Aircraft Co. 

gun with non-.spherical emissive surtace. 

64, Cl. 313—83. 

^'"^Yerk^y'tltoVd M'oore. and Brewer. , 

Brewer '^l^o h' Multiple cut-.r ^bajer '^'^(1^3^''°"*'"' 

shav ng surface. 3.158.932, 12-1-64, Cl- 30— 43.0 
Brewer. Jess A. Protective garment 3,153.864. 10— 7-»4. 

Br?wer^re8>e A. Fireman's coat clasp. 3.159.891. 12-8-64. 

Br?we^r*7ohS' H Apparatus for separating certain compo- 
nents from bfood. ^ll46.1G3. 8-25-64, Cl. 16.-.4. 
Brewer, Margaret W. : Beth- 
Brew^er>f:th^S'e? ^oHvil'sMucts I^^ Ap^ar_atus for 

Br51l^r^''^lca\^!!^e'c^Vsii't•y^M"^'•B2wef^ 

t^The American hardware Corp Trigger satety for bolt 
, action rltte. 3.138,888. 6-30-64. Cl. 42-. 0. 
^^^»er Pharmacol Knpineering Corp. : See— 

Brewer. Frederic T. C, and White 3^116,849. 
Colburn, Walter E., and W"«y- 3.160.<93. 
Hunter, William, and Naab 3.160.394^ 
Naub (ierard A., and Smith. 3,lo0.902. 
Brewer.^ Sherman T.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. In^ 
Frequencv-sensltlve connecting network. 3.131.361. 4-^»- 

BrJwer'i'-s't^STr'a.- and R. P. De Sleno. to General Electric 
Co Process for the production of or" 
Ins using certain ammonium compou 



Brlchard. Edgard, to Glaverbel. S A. , Furnace for working 
products such is glass 3,16^.408 12-29-G4,Cl 203-4^ 
Brlchard. Edgard. M. Charue, and G. Simon, to lJ'"on oes 
Ververies Mecanlques Beiges Societe Anonyme Appara- 
tna for cuttinc sheet glass. 3,127,680, 4-7-64. Cl. "i^— jff- 
Br clH? Eu'^ene^ .Tndl Gochanour. thrlstma|tree folder 

and wrapper. 3,152.538. 10-13-64. Cl. 100—8. 
Brick, Robert M. : See — 

Maier. Curtis E.. and Brick. 3.121,9.^0. 
Maler, Curtis E.. and Brick. 3,136,008. 
Maier, Curtis E., and Brick. 3,10^907. . » , K«r,H 

Brick, Robert M.. to" Continental Can Co. Inc Art of bond- 
ing of vacuum metallized coatings to metal subbtrates. 

Brf^L' Vo'^VrM-'u- A- li'r^^'c. E. Maier. and E. I. Valyi. 

^"^Coo'ti^ental-cVn Co.. Inc. Method of forming container 

bodies and product thereof. 3,l33.ol7. 5-19-b4. K^i. 

Bricke7 cJrl E.. to The Goodyear Tire A Rubber Co. Spring 
applied brake. 3.155,199. 11-3-64. Cl. IS^;— ^ '0;^,„, g,-^ 

Brlckett, Sherman P., and H. N. Hoffman, to General Elec- 
tric Co. Torque-liiiilting^ shaft coupling assembly. 3.141.- 

Brick'ett'iUmaS'p.^^djE D Heter, to Genial fectrlc 
Co. deduction gear with circular casing. 3.149,504, V-^^ 

Brickmin! J^n^B.. to Jantzen_Inc Woraen-sswim suit con- 

structions 3,161,200, 12-15-04, Cl. 128 — 455. 
Br!ckman Robert. Sprky gun with a discharge controller. 

3,127,070, 3-31-64. Cl. 222—310. 
Brlckman, Steven M. : See — , „ . i •> mn n-rn 

Johnson, Roy B., Scerbo, and Brlckman. 3.150,570. 
Brickson, William L. : l^ee— o wi ^o-i 

Mapel, William S., and Jenkins. 3,141,683. 
Bridge, Archibald C, to Anglo-American L^trusion Co. Pro- 
duction of extruded metal products. 3,144,132, B-li-o*. 
Cl. 207—10. 
Bridge, Edmund T. : See— , ,0, 0,0 

fcinyder, Paul O., and Bridge. 3,131,318. ^^vi-i- 

Bridge John and W*. V. Zoe. Side-loading transfer vehicle. 

3,11&,506, i-2'^64. Cl. 214—670. 
Bridge. John J. : See— „ 

Becker, Eari M.. and Bridge. 3.129, < 07. 
Bridge. Richard J. : See— ^ _ . . ,,,^0004 

Shaver. Eugene L.. and Bridge. 3,153.394. 
Bridger, Grover L. •See— 

Alfrey. Normal K.. and Bridger. 3.125.435. 



u., ana i\. r. l^ ^.^^v^. -« -- — -•— Salutskv^Murreil L.. Lee, and Bridger. 3,126,254. 

for the production of organopolys.loxane res- ^.j^l^V gro^^f ^'["^^nd N. K.' Alfrey. to W. B Grace & Co. 
tain ammonium compounds. d,l6o,lio, o-- AiTparatus for re.-ictlng a plurality of liquid components. 

3 124,159. 3-10-64. Cl. 137 — 604. ^ .„ r, t. 

Bridger Glover L.. and N. K. Alfrey. to W »• Grace & 
Co Process for production of non-burning fertUUer. 
3 125 411 3-17-64. Cl. 23 — 105. 
Bridger.' Grover L.. A. A. Zlmmer. and H. P. Zerhusen. to 
W R Grace & Co. Apparatus for applying liquid to turr. 
3,158.892. 12-1-64. Cl. 15 — 575. „.„„„. 

Bridges, lUllie R. Ottoman with changeable cushioning means 
therein. 3.125.377. 3-17-64. Cl. 297 — 162. 



Br^we?.' War^ei'- and J. E.. Hlnman, ,f, /t-dard Oil Co. 
Sulfuric acid alkvlation with mixed olefin feed. 3,1 34,9.. ■>. 

BrLl?:M.'llSe F'.Vo'S^^r Assc^lates J.C. ^Blade_holder 

Bran'*lr\^r.TrD; C^'^M^aS:.?;. tl-'N^'^o?lh'^(St^ M^ 
garet) Ltd Pneumatic distributing system. 3,163.4.0, 

Brl^n1fon?ld'A~o'-General Dynamics Corp._ Pulse re- 



rewin. Donald A., to General I>y°^"?'^.^vWs resnonMve Bridges. George F. : See— 
peater employing alternately c'>D.ducting deN Ices response e |b4ver, William R., and Brld 

to control means alternately priming and cuttinp-olT said g^.,^ j^^^ ^ ^^^ z_ vVienc 



devices. 3.158.814. 11-24-64 ^1. 328—210. treating 

Brewln. Grant H., to Proctor Hydro-»et Co- Textile-treating 
system and method of dispensing. 3,12o,-48, J i< o-*. 

Breisf^"7Jthnr E.. to International Standard Electric Corp. 

Ma-netlc Information storage arrangements. 3,136,981. 

6-9-64. Cl. 340—174. 
Brewster, Franklin C. : See-— „,.- 

Revflcoua Louis A., and Brewster. 3.14i,.5DO. 
Browser Franklin C to Motorola. Inc. Vehicular alternator 
^7^ stem' Sh a voltage regulated battery charging circuit. 

3,138.751. 6-23-64. Cl. 320—68. 
Brewster. Harold M. : Sff— oioaifi«5 

Ki77iatl ran J. and Brewster 3.1 29.1 R5 
BrewVon L^. Oarbape receptacle with refrigerating unit. 

Chanse speed transmission. 3,lo8,9«o. 0-ao-o-i. <.-i. 
74— .331. 

Brey. Howard T. : l^«'—„ . „..„ , .ak r.-in 

Slayer, Mitchell L.. Brey. and Stein. 3,145.jlU. 

and ammonium nitrate. 3.153.606. IO-.JO-04. ci. 11;^— »*• 

Breza, Cyril J., to E- I-,,'^" i;«°Lt42^Tcri49^0 
ing composition. 3,129,127. 4-14-64, Cl. 149 JU. 

Brezinskl. Jerome P. : Sec— fjioTioR 

Justus. Edgar J., and Brezlnskl. 3,1-'.. 308. 

Breznak. Edward: See — -jio^ftA^ 

Rosenf elder. William J., and Breznak. 3.133,043. 

Brezoskv. Bernard J. : Sre-- 

Shell. Ernest F.. and Brezosky. 8.137,450. , , ^ ^ 

Brian Michael, to Republic Aviation Corp. Articulated 

^'ieStrifuS. 3,136.075.V9-64. Cl. 35-12. 

Brian Robert C. to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 

^ll^rblJldal'comilosllton oFreduced tendency to corrode iron 
and zinc. 3.156,551. 11-10-64, Cl. 71 4. 

Brioe Herbert J. Jr.. H. G. Houlton, and 8. H. Morgan, to 

^'aiSid Oil * 'Elflnlng Co. Process for Producing an Im- 
proved asphalt. 3,131,140, 4-28-04. Cl. 208 — 4. 



auaver, « lumm «., nuu uuuges. 3, 144, 808. 
Bridges, Jack E., and Z. Wiencek, to Warwick Electronics 
Inc. Vertical deflection system. 3,144,580, 8-11-64. Cl. 

Brldge^'Ronald P., and C. E. Plerzchala. to James R. Kearney 
Corp Interrupter attachment for disconnect BWitcn. 
3,144>)36. 8-11-64, Cl. 200— 1 40 , „ -^ n„.f tn 

Briiiges. Thomas J., C. F. Hempstead and C. F. Qutte, to 
Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. Triode parametric ampli- 
fier. 3.1 58.705. 6-23-64 a. 330--4.7. , , .„ >q„ a_22-fi4 

Brldgewater Thomas E. Impeller shoe. 3,149,. 93. 9-2J-64. 

Brfdw?H^"chalon E. Rotary boat. 3.123,039, 3-3-64. Cl. 

BrldwdUGall L.. to Safety Engineering Co^lre-operated 
safety devices. 3,160.250. 12-8-64. Cl. 189 — 45. 

^^^^Kliy'Da'vlS-^.^a^VBrldwell. 3.120 og5^ 
Rowley, David S.. and Brldwell. 3,131,. 79. 

Bridwell, Harold C. to Jersey P/oductlon Research Co. Bit 
force applicator. 3,138.214 C-23-64. Cl. 175—230. 

Brldwell. Harold C, to Jersey Production »««•»»•<* Co. Sys- 
tem for obtaining true core samples. 3,146,837, 9-l-t>4. 
pi 175 59 

Brldwell, Harold C. and J. E. OrtloflT, to Jersey Production 
Research Co. Stabilized drag bit. 3.120,286. 2-*-64. Cl. 

BrfdwTiu Harold C. and D. S;Rowley. to Jersey P/oductlon 
Research Co. Drag bit. 3.127.945. 4-7-64. Cl. 175—329. 

Bridwell. Harold C, and D. S Rowley, to J"«^y P/r^^^^tlon 
Research Co. Hard surfacing material. 3,128,165, 4-7- 
64, Cl. 51 — 307. 

Bridwell Harold C, and D. S. Rowley, to Jersey Production 
UeTearch Co. Drkp bit. 3.145.790, 8-2.^-64. tl. 175—409. 

Brie Emile H.. Sr. Multiple pallet unitizing frame. 3,157,- 
423. 11-17-64. Cl. 294 — 67. 

Brlechle Joseph, to Scovlll Mfg. Co. Aerosol metering valve. 
3.130.880. 4-28-64. Cl. 222—394. 

Briechle. Joseph, to Scovlll Mfg. Co. Aerosol valve-fast pres- 
sure fin type. 3,158.298. 11-24-64. Cl. 222—394. 

Bried. JuUen A. VloUn support. 8,136,197, «-9-64, CL 
84 — 280. 



114 



I' 

INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



115 



violin power bow. 3,138.051. 6-23-«4. CI. 
VioUn-bow. 3.143,913. 8-11-64. CI. 84— 



f 



Brled, JuUen A. 

84 — 282. 
Bried, Julien A. 

346-^35. OT onrt P P Nelson. Electrical conduit 

^Trk K^ic^Co^.^inr; ^iSira%l?orVJirpYr^ts. 3.148.- 
BrVe5'^i&«.'''sallV?y«tem. 3.162.165. 12-22-64. CI. 
BrlVnl^'ingelo.^ sash weight mounting means. 3.160.914. 
Brifr-'^ySin^Vi^^tTpacing mechanism. 3.157.953. 11-24- 

64.'C1. 33—192 . 

Briggs. Castling & Kelly :Sc^ 

Ellis Albert L. 3,144.866. industries Inc. 

Brigga. Charles T., and J. J. ^«^R^i}. oof ali_64 CI. 160— 

Counterbalance mechanism. 3.146.825. 9^i-«*. 

166—123. 
^''%'si''nrHawieV K."Tnd Briggs. 3.131.295. 
^^*^!fue^t"&e-6.."lji^gs. and Probst. 3.161.770. 
Briggs Lester F. Smoke rack and trees. .i,ioz,-*i«. 

64. CI. 248—345.1. United Engineering Co. 

tlon, of sheet and strip material. 3,l/8,b^". *-a-*-" . 
Brlg^fufus L., to Eleotrarc Inc. Arc welding system. 
Bril'i-thU'^-W'. VtUr3til8.836. 1-21-64. O. 21^ 

Brigis, Southwick W. Filter. 3.118.837. 1-21-64. CI. 210^ 

232 
Briecs & Stratton Corp.,: ^^^rr^^^Q 
** ^^tatterson. Robert K 3 149.618. 

Ebert. Paiil J. 3.144 097 

Gordon. Douglas 3 119 382 

Jacobl. Edward N 3,1 22 oy 

Jacobl, Edward N. 3.143.874. 

Jacobl. Edward N 3,148.526 

feia^ln^b"^^^: ^o^ejh Vj'Jd'lhompson. 3,161.186. 

235 — 181. „ „_ 
^'^^fho^^arAl?n--lf;^5-ri... and Hender.on 3.162,518. 
Stover, William A., and Briggs. 3,12.^.nTo. 
Stover, William A and Brlges 3.130.170 ^^^^^^^ ^^^ 

Brlgham. Roger S.. to %o°V,?rinl «ni rail v wound containers 
apparatus for "ia""^"^^"<^^« iT2^'64 CT 93— 80. 
without trim loss. 3,158,074, li ^4-o-», 

Brleham, William E. : Sf*'— ^ r, „ -itsi ROI 

Rpod. Philip W., Brigham. and Dew. 3,147,803. 

Brighlndi, Joseph J. : ®^?^.„»,,_^, «Jii«i62 
Knrr Alexander, and Brlghlndrrf.i ip.io^'- 
Bright C^ooper^ B, Inflatable VTOL aircraft 

f^30_64, Gl. 244—12. 
^"^IfeS: R.Sirtl!.'^d Bright. 3,142.046. 

molded artlclo" and method for making same. 3.150,79J, 

Br^;h?'Frederi?kVto Mulrhead 4 Co.. Ltd. Anti-strlctlon 
devlire for rotating electrical components. 3.154,707. 

Br}e\?V'1rh'H.,'M'T.'KnVan. and E^ .T. Crossland. to Rolsmo- 
granh Son-ice Corp. Voting machine housing. 3.133.600. 

Br^g^?.- WUraVd^^M-to^ ^^7.? ^^5 ??ll0^6r^Cl'?^2iiro'9'. 

B|fS^!SEiTOi&'^^^^^^^^^ 

^"*^BTrtrett^''wiilifm~F., Brightman. and Guenther. 

Brightman. Barrie, to General Dynam^s^orp.Auto^lc 
communication system. 3,134,8.)9, J^^^^t, <-'• ^ "^ 

Brlghtmnn. Bnrrie. to ^^""^1 Dynamics Corp Ramp pulse 
position multiplex system. 3,158.691, 11-^4-64. l.i. iiv— 

^ . ».v ■n„.,<«. T p Pprklns Jr.. and R. Scott, to Gen- 

ance distinguishing circuit. 3,119.063. l--.i-t)4. ^.i. ^-^ 
58. 



i 

BrigMi^an. J( 
guckley. 



Brighton. John C and ^-C. Fisher to^ -32-43.2. 

Refuse container. A^^^^'^^^'^us^^ n^ T td The • Se 
jjj."Kt„i^„ i.-«„nHrv A: Eneineerlng Co. i-ita., xnv . -^^ 



3,139.244, 



Recuse container. '<'^"*;'""*% '~ /-«« 
^.ightside Foundry & En^neerlng Co. 

AUbeson, Ernest N. 3.130.H^u. Monsanto Chemical 

«^ir\?SH2s'^for*°draVng''tex§le maments. 3.123.891. 

?n°as ?e^^7°cXe1fterS 'ires;w^V/ about the suspen- 

J&-^MS^Vi^^rS-^''^-^- 3.144.803. 

8-18-64. CI. 85—32. 
Brileft Mfg. : Hee— 

bJ."""''-'? :i Km If 1^52""°'^°' '"'■ 

oSum-stlck. 3.147,660, 9-8^4. P^ S^I^^^' 

Brilttart Musical Insir"™®"* ^"^?,n 
Brilhart, Arnold R. 3,147,660. 

Brill. Bernard M. : See— m^,.„ o i o« qv-s 

vaiter. 3,141,104, 7-14-64, a. 310—11- 

Brill. Frank D. : See — ., n m 1 1 an 806 

Schwertfeger, Owen J., and Brill. 3,140,»uo. 

Brilt Richard H. : See— j. .go 

D^rmeablllty in situ. d,i.o».'-'^o. ia -■* "T,, K0.4na in_20- 
Brllias. Frederick. Removable oven liner. 3.153,408. 10-20- 

Br?ma^nt ^l?I7t^in B.. to National Company Inc Timing 
linchr'onlzatlon by radio frequency communication. 3,128.- 
465. 4-7-64, CI. 343—225. 

fir making precision Oireada. 3,145.598. 8-.io-M. ti. 
^'^"Frf'nVafli'c:. and BrlUa. 3.122.871. , . -„ 

4-ilHI'pX-n5„-3T4f2S ^-«5'«^ 

Bllie. VrlJi?-?/.'. fe'THfi^ t3^^|^»i T,n.,n,^^.r c.».» 
tensioning device. 3.117.463. 1-14-64. CI. 74 J4^.xi. 

Brtndley. William E.. to Avco Mfg. Corp. Rotation sensor. 
Tl45.572. 8-25-64. CI. 73—505. 

^r B^ri^^e?: OtlTs 'n'.'^. and J. W. 3,125.903. 

Btkney. James W. and O. R. T^.^^T^es Vni4°'^ "f-SS. 
jPrecision adjusting tool. 3.120.765, ^-ll-04. «.,!. 

^^°XS?y. ?ame?fr and O^R. Brlney .Tr 3.120.765. 
Brlney. Ottis R., Jr., and J. W. 3,125.903. 

^t"Brinrv.'jVes W^"a7d O. R. Briney. Jr. 3,120 J66. 
B Lev, Ottis R.. Jr.. and J. W. to Brlney Mfg Co. Eccentric 
'boring head. 3,125,903, 3-24-64, CI. 77—58. 

B^ink. David E. : See— , _ . . „ -r, q,.cj 
Zabel. Norman R.. and Brink. 3,161,958. 

Bfrlnk. Virginia W. : See — ^^ „ . , o mi qkq 
j Zabel. Norman R., and Brink. 3.161,958. 

Bkrlnkel. Edwin P. : See— ■ -o, 

Abbott. Daniel B., and Brinkel. 3,131,7 J^. 

Bjrinkley. Earl : See— .„^ RHnklev 3 152 429. 

<?tanlpv Richard B., and tirinKiey. 'i;iv • '^•, ,^0 7>iQ 
StIS ey' Richard B., Brinkley. and Rhino. 3,148.759. 

"tS- 3^T2-.sWri§^«s^i-.^re'.;- ■;;• ;; 

"^7 ' , . * n J MPPchan and H M. Dleckamp, to 

Brinkman John A.. C. J. Meecnan. ann i ^,^^5^, ^j^. 

Notrh American Aviation, inc. >i|"^a Cl "3— 209 1. 
thesis of diamonds. 3.142,539. 7-28-64, Ll. -J ^"^'-.^ 
Brtnkmann. Bmlle J.. Jr.. to Universal Drilling Co. Inc. 
Drilling barge with pump support. 3,138.931. 6-30-64, 

rigs. 3,150.628, 9-29-64, CI. 114-1-3. 



# 



Brinkmann. Georg: See— oiaT-joo 

Renkes Dieter, and Brinkmann. ci,id(,ow». .^.^-^^ 

Brinkmann Georg and D. Renkes, to Mannesmann Aktlenge- 

lellKft. Armored metallurgical shaft furnace. 3,151,- 

Brl?Jm^eyfr:^^a^nl:if«>!7a>>^^ to Deere * Co. 

Scrapers. 3.143.814. 8-11-64, CI. 37—8. 

^^"So^lan'^Rib^ri fv.^rlnning. and Goodwin. 3.117.720. 
Brinson Development Co.. Inc : See 

for motion picture projector. 3.136,209. e-»-04. ^.i. 

BrisK^Theodore S^. R. L. Mo^^e. §. L Pastor, and R . A. 
Rom Tape cartridge. 3.150.840. »--y-t>4. v,i. 
55.13. 

^^^^Sv%°hi?s" A§rli- ^L?B-riskman Kravetes Podlazc. Solo- 

vov. Akhimovlch. and Blitstein. 8.138.691. 
Briskman, 'Samuel : See— 
Brin^^St^^rell'e pl'^^Sd'^A; M. Fox to General Motors 

Corp Door hinge, check and hold open. 3,153.25», 

10-20-64, CI. 16—142. 

®''' Artit "A'a^rold A " Brfs';;tte. and Gaines. 3.131.113. 
BrisaeSaSuelMAssemblable support for animal oilers. 

Re. 25.623. 7-28-64. CI. 119— 15<. 
^■■'''^i^'dtS^f V^rence^E^T,.. Garbutt. and Davis. 3.135.417 
Bristol Aircraft Ltd : Sec— ,^,,a^ 7i^iRS3 

Boucher, Harold T. ^^ ''^..y^^^ioo 946 
Tonkin. Stephen W., and Pedlar 3.130 946. 
Bristol-Banyu Research Institute, Ltd.: °^^.„. ., oiPtq. 
Kawaguchi, Hiroshl, Koshiyama. and Okanlshl. 3,159,- 

Bristol^ Billv L., to Ametek. Inc. Fan. 3,143.953. 8-11-64, 

CI. 98 — 116. 
Bristol Co., The : See— 

Oppel. Raymond D., 3.160.465 
Petit. Francis W and Schultz. 3,147 463 
Smith, Lawrence E.. and Rowland. 3.154,949. 
Bristol, Franklin B., Sr. Liquid seal for differential pressure 
apparatus. 3,142,989, 8-4-64, CI. .3—407. 

Bristol-Myers Co. : See— 0107 rot 

Buckwalter. Frank H.. and Kaplan. 3,137.627. 
Granatek, Alphonse R 3,132 993 ^i«i6 617 

Granatek, Alpbonse P.. and Buckwalter. 3.156,617. 
Green. Daniel M.. Kohnle. and ^"'"tt. 3,134,7.0 
Helnemann. Bernard. Hooper and Kaplan. 3.126,31.. 
Johnson, David A., and Hardcastle 3 157.640. 
Johnson. David A and .^^olfe 3 140,28-. 
Kuna, Samuel, and Plrcio. 3.140 228 
Perron, Yvon O.. and Crast. 3.127.394. 
Phillips, Donald H. 3.142,628. 
Thomas, Ralph H. 3,116 825. -,,0004 

Wilson, Armln O.. and W olntraub. 3.133,924. 

Bristol Slddeley Engines Ltd. : See— - ,,9 -lo 
Andrews, fedward G. D. and Hunt 3.132.618. 
Denning. Ralph M.. and Lewis. 3 143 184 
Denning. Ralph M. and Lewis. 3,145.953 

Gardiner, Terence E. G '^^^^'^l^^r.^-^^^fi^nQg 

Gardiner, Terence E. G.. and Garbutt. 3,iao.-.y». 

T.ano. Raymond J. 3.161.379 

Marchant. Francis C.I. 3.153.906 .,.„„., 

Marchant. Frnncis C. I., and Jaggard. 3,140,841. 

Snell. Leonard S. 3 131,536 

Thomas. Ralph H. 3,134 1.31 oiroTTA 

Tresllian, Stewart S.. and Mitchell. 3.15^,776. 

Wnlkllng. Ernest S. 3 162.492 

Withers. John W.. and Rowe. 3.149.463. 

Young. Pierre H. J. Milne, and Denning. 3.160,368. 

Bristow, Wlllard H. Dentifrice dispenser. 3.132,772, 5-12- 
64. €1. 222—181. 

British Alunilninm Co. Ltd • The : See — 
Amsteln. Edmund H. 3.121.61T. 

British Pelanese Ltd. : See— , <,„ q,o 
Bull. George F.. and Mann. 3.132.919. 

British Cellophane Ltd : Se^— 

Foulger, Frank. 3.135.176. 
British Columbia Research Council: See— „,,o 

Murrav. Francis E.. Zltko. Wright, and KUnck. 3,150,- 
211." 
British Drug Houses (Canada) Ltd : Sea— 

Barna. Bohdan. and Thompson. 3.138,544. 

British Drug Houses Ltd.. The: See—- « 107 aoa 

Adams Winifred J.. Kirk, and Petrow. 3.127.424 
Be^S^eln "rrsula J. H.. Ducker. Ellis, and Petrow 

Bu^ri" D^rek. Ellis, and Petrow. 3,160.643. 
Cooley. George. Ellis, and Petrow. 3,153.060. 
Ellis Bernard. Burn, and Petrow 3.155.692. 
Hayman. David F. Petrow. "d Stenhenson. 
Kirk David N.. and Petrow. 3,159,643. 
Petrow, Vladimir. 3.117.966. ,,,noAQ 

Petrow, Vladlrtilr. and Williamson. 3,130.209 
British European Airways Corp. : See- 
Morgan. Robert C. 3.145.052. 



See — 
3.146.278. 



Sec 



and Jeffries. 



3,150,180. 



British Federal Welder and Machine Co. Ltd. : See — 
Tribe, Thomas F. 3,130,770. 
Tribe. Thomas F. 3.131,286 

Tribe. Thomas F. 3.142.329. 
Tribe, Thomas F. 3.143.095. 
Tribe, Thomas F. 3.147,725. 
Tribe, Thomas F. 3.147.(26. 
British Hydrocarbon Chemical Ltd. 
Habeshaw. John, and Oldham. 
British Insulated Callenders Cables Ltd. : &ce— 
Coppack, John L.. and Gibbon 3.152.392 
Grieve, George T. W., and \\ atson. .3.142 453. 
Grieve, George T. W.. and ^^ atson 3 147,933. 
Hunt Thomas W., and Cox. 3.122.606. 
McKenna, Peter. 3,146.359 „,^,,^^ 
Sorsky. Gideon, and Cusworth. 3,l.il,iJ<- 
Walker. Herbert. 3.146.391. ^ w, x t*h 

British Insulated Callender's (Submarine Cables) Ltd. 

Briti?h^7/on^and"itiel ^Re^e^?- As.^^^^^^^ 

Bramley Lionel N., Jenkins, Chant, and bereaynsiu. 

Jenfc\n?. Walter N., and Shakespeare. 3.163.566. 
Williams. Ernest ^i^ 3 "J.8»^^ ,,« o2« 
Wistrelch. John G.. and Baker. 3.118,d.iO. 

^'"^ll?n^rid'^iirn"A.^arte^!^j7nes. Saunders, and Searie. 

3,161.914. ^ „ , oiflAKQ7 

Costaln, Winston, and Palmer. 3.160,597. 
Fairiey, Kenneth D. 3 \3T.991. 
Ferrler Duncan C. and Parr. 3.129,.i«^. 
BrlUsh Oxygen Co. Ltd . Th«: See- 
Barber. Brian K. 3.1o3.108 ™.„t„„ 
Hebard. Hugh C, Humphreys. Wilkes. 

Hudson.' Wiiliam M.. and King. 3,138.735. 
Kugler. Simon. 3,152,589.^ 
Lawson, Robert. 3.131.06S. 
Robson. Anthony D 3,140^65. , ,«» -qq 
Steventon, Charles F.. and Czoch. S.lOS.iw. 
Tomklns. Alan G. ,3.137^936. 
British Petroleum Co., Ltd., The •See— 

Adllngton, Dennis G and Tupman. 3,|25,508. 
Burbridpe. Bernard W.. and White. 3.102,00. . 
Champagnat. Alfred. 3,132 008. ,-„, ^7- 
Eatwell, Horace J., and ^^alker. 3,131.67.. 
Fort. Jean. 3.126,329 ^^..^^ „ , ,, ,,0 
Gaskell. Thomas F and ^V*? -Si^iot "Vf-is 107 
Groszek. Aleksander. and Lodwick. 3.132,107. 
Jahn, Eva-Marie, and Breukeu. 3,139,399. 
Laine, Bernard, and Vernet 3.l2o,o09. 
Phillips, Richard M., and L ndsay-Scott 
Phillips, Richard M.. and Llndsay-Scott. 
Phillips. Richard M.. and Lindsay-Scott. 
Phillips. Richard M.. and Lindsav-Scott 
. Tupman. Kenneth, and Irving. 3.125.505. 
Tupman, Kenneth, and White. 3,125.510. 
TuDman, Kenneth, and ^^ bite. . e'^'^^;?;iw rn-r 
Tupman. Kenneth, and Willoughby. 3,125,507. 
Wachal. Antoni L. 3.117.794. — 

Welse. Erich. 3.161.181. 

Williams. Charles A. H 3.162.236. 01,01ns 

Zalichl. Demetrlos T. E.. and Groszek. 3,132,108. 
British Steel Castings Research Assu . Ihe : &ee— ^ 

Middleton. James M.. and Mcllro.y 3.146.113. 
British Telecommunications Research Ltd. : t>ee — _ 

Baker. George T. 3.117,187 ^ 

(rreen. Norman O. 3.138o66. 

Parrett. Geoffrey E. 3.121.774. 

British Thomson-Houston Co Ltd. The : See— 
Clarke Maurice G.. and Walker. 3.143,68/. 
British Titan Products Co. Ltd. : See— 

Callow. Alan E.. and Wynne. 3.147.077 ^ 

»ans, Arthur W.. and Arkless. 3.130,011. 
Evans. Arthur W.. and Groves. „3 156 527. ^ ^ 

Fvans Arthur W.. and Moody. 3,149.903. - 

British Wedge Wire Co. Ltd The: See— 

Jeffrev. Ernest H. K. 3.159.20.. — 

British X.vionlte Co. Ltd.^The : See -- _^ 

Senior. Henry, and Holden. 3,148.489. 
Britt. Norman O. : See- otoKtm 

Nvqulst. Arthur S.. and Brltt. 3,135,707. 
Brltt Tech Corn. : See — •jTiQO'jfl — 

Norstrud. !ven R., and Threlkeld 3,139.238 

Britt^^^Kld^H" ^anr;L^rS"yek.'t'o''(fe1?eral Electric 
^^K^^'T^Ja^n^llsto^-s^rtchlng circuit ^mllring v^riablejm- 

r.oilnnrp hinsiUC mcaUS. 3,101,818. IZ— ID— 'J*. 1.1. o-^ -p. 

BAt^'o"n" Ha'rrisonS™ to Crane Co Rotary^v^lvehavinj^reel^ 

movable sealing means 3.132.837. '^^2-64 Cl^oi ij^. 
Brltton. Jack A. Thermal power device. 3.131.503. &7O-04. 

CI. 73—368.3. — 

Britton. Jean M..^ and BF CMhoun. Emergency runway 

foamer. 3.129.890. 4-21-64. CI. 239—127. 
Brltton. Peter S.. to North Amerl^nPhnips Conine High^ 

frequency oven. 3,151.230, 9-29-64, CI. ^19— lu.oo. 
Britton. Philip S., and H. P Fochler to Carlon^oducta 

Corp. Flexible plastic tubing. 3.122.171. ^-^o-o'k, ci. 

138-^129. 

Brltton. Ralph H . Jr. : See— „...„ ,1^2^07 
Augustine. Albert F., and Britton ^3,132.307. 
Kruse. Frederick W., Jr., and Britton. 3,145,351. 



3.130.582. 
3.130.868. 
3.130,869. 
3.130.870. 



116 



INDEX OF PATENT!^, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



117 



Broadbent, Thomas & ^o°s Ltd : See- 
Cran William B. G. 3l62Jb5. ^^^^^^ 
Broadhead. Ronald L., *» ^ta^ani uii ^^ 
Brrdl^\'d"^onal|-KTo'lt^rd b?lCo. Lubricant. 3.133.- 

Br'oJ§h2a1.^oaaSk '^.?7o %f ^gJ^ 9-2?^6^/^°c1 ^^lll 
erated cellulose articles » 150 984 9 29 b4 ci. 

Broadhead. Samuel L-'.-'i^vi" ,Vtra-hieh-freq^^^ transmit- 
pole two-position dua^wafer uUra mgn irequeiicy 

receive switch control » 146.397 8^-.' «4^1- ^^^^^^^ ,^^ 
=^;?Jg^Tstivl?yTo^nn^ctii'gd^^^^ 3.152.228. 10- 

6-64. CI. 200—11 Collins Radio Co. Binary di- 

^^^fd'er^ith'%Td!i ^con'/ersfo^n'^SbacT switch. 3.155.820. 

11-3-64, CI 235 — 165. 

BroJUi:- Robor. J=. « M.re^ojJCorp Veh^.e suspension 

B'£ra:S;SK7pSS.Jr-3,.^»"V^i^t, 

Bro^to, James A CoH 'TO-S compressing tool. 3.132.- 
BrS- wLlT^-C^iointerltional Business Mnclnne^^^^^^ 

universal radix adder. 3,151).. 40. }^-}-^;^i- ~-,i'^,'r. 
' Brocb Frederick J. Electrical connector. 3,129.048. 4-n 

BrShStl.'^S.ymond E « f. W Bllss^o Bogn; ™.ter 

BrS,S"'-?S|?'|\' Co.|i^ rf ^dl^f^^^^^^ 

dise. S,121.49T\2-18-64. CK211— 178. ^ ^^^^j Motors 

^To'rb.''"/eiricle'Tighrc'on^rol^-3^l"^^^^^^ CI. 315- 

Bro?k. Fred A.. K. E. Burg, and M f ^"lith to Tex^s 
InBtrumenta Inc. Seismometer. 3,118.126, l-14-b4, ci. 

^340—17. ^ . Silvey, to International B"si- 

^^;;^^s !.\S^s^oAJ!' &^,C. reSov^oMnipuriU^ron, 
semiconductor bodies. 3,162,o.)(, l.i-— -04, «_i. 

''''''nilSun.''Wlnram B.. Rankin, and Brock. 3 137 874. 

Brock JoTf Magnetic tone arm suspension. 3.156,4.2, 

-B:u"c"trH>w^.s.-^ ^^^. fn-AT s 

9-1-G4. CI." 260—247.1. 
^^"'^^i^'?n,ani"'ivillil."rB.. Rnnkln. and Brock. 3.137.874. 

^^°'Sin;Ti?r Iv^ Vockardt. and Koch. 3.150.123. 
nr«/.khflnk Robert A., and E. F. S. Clarke to Her Majesty s 
^"^P^stmaster General. Grapnels for submarine cables. 
3 129})30. 4-14-64, CI. 294-06. 

^■^^^MllSn^mVam-F.^anTBrockenshaw. 3.124.812. 

3,126.308. 3-24-64, CI. 156— 3P0. „ „ ., * 

Rrockett William H.. R. H. Dettre, and C. L. Gray. Jr-.to 

i" I flu Pont de Nemours and Co. Process for Increasing 

tlie BC atdireslstance of glass by treatment with titanium 

lactate polymer. 3.1.30.071. 4-21-64. CI. 11.-124. 
Brockhage. Donald J. Manually removable bottle cap. 3.1-1.- 

506. 2-18-64, CI. 215—46. 
Brockhoiyso. .T.. & Co. Ltd. : i^C' — „ 
Newman, Leslie (-. 3, IJ »,(«<. 
Brocklehurst, Peter, to The Procter & Gamble Co. '"organic 

Deroiy-compounds containing organic activators. 3.130.105, 

4-21-64. CI. 252—99. 



Pawlus, and Brockman. 



3,141.896. 
3.156.390. 



3.159.- 



BrockmAn, Arthur C. Air bag Buspension. 3,147,024, 9-1-64. 

with oil-moditied alkyd resins. 3,139.411. b-.JU-04. v.i. 
260— 22. 
^'^'WuiJf Harry v.. Bmkinrn, and Stiffey. 3.117.062. 

^'■"'^wfsa' 'Phlui? J./ Bro7kman. Johnson, and Kickbush. 

1.147,172. 
Brockniinn, Heinz : See—- 

G5ilen. Hermann, Eberhard, 
$,152,569. 
Brocknlann, Rolf : See — 

Stfein, Werner, and Brockman. 
BrockWay Glass Co. : See— 

iiri.''Srod?re'^°H'.,'^^tuoV T^^^^^ 

Brockfe- William R.. and G, A Noddin. to E. J.^^^^..^^ 
<le Nemours and Co. Explosive initiator. 3,158.097. 11 ^4- 

Bro^C' JacrSd B. S. Swlngholm. to The g^^^a-i^^- 
Nitrbgen removal from natural gas. 3,160,488, l.a-»-t>^, 

CI. 6»— 21. 
Bro-Dart Industries, Inc. : See— 

BrodSfk^'joliJ'j Ind J.' B''Wi1kes. to California Research 
^'co?^ '•'• Purification of ' aromatic acWs using .^.'nc. aUimi- 

Br^dW^ jThr/^Tnd Jl^g^'^W^flke's^'L-'ca&rS a^ei'arch 
Corri Purification by copper of aromatic acids prepared 
b? a lilfur containing Lldants in the presence of ammonia. 
3 15 3 182 9-22-64. Cl. 260 — oo8. 

""''J.beSrEdifrdT. Brodd. and M.J<in.--at "26 523. 

^"A^^^t. v-a-lvV^runSi'^ona'd ^'fa^ilo*.'' I^- 

Br55l; ^„ir^SS?t'„^^Kd States or ^er^ Air F^c. 

Rrode?fcV'jShn P., N. G. Tompkins, and M. Nlmoy, to W. R. 
^?;ra^'& Co'^^lexibleprinti^ Plates With improved print- 

intr Hiirfnoes 3 147 70.). 9-8-64. CI. 101 — 3.9. 
Bm^rTck Jolin P and J. F. Ouaas. to Kutectic Welding 

.\ll)ys Corp. Starting block for arc welding. 3,140,384, 

7_7_G4. CI. 219—136. 
Brod. rick. Richard J.: See — ^ t,,^^^,,^^ 7 141973 
Helns, Harold, Buckley, and Broderick. 3,l4l.yfJ. 
Brod«rna Hedlund, A.B. : See— 
Lindmark, Bo M. 3,159,129. 

^''';SlPuotr?-:^-.^&ers. and Crlm. 3.162.009. 

^'°^{.rtman'''Ra>''mond''¥.. Broderson. and Gronemeyer. 

^'•\^r-¥'fet^"%?-jdinTu°^tjv^^^^ 

nr^ i'fy'o'r', ^^"tt^vl^^^ We^in^jjouse Electric Corp. 

C.ithode. 3.148.056. 9-8-64. CI ;:>— 206. otroorh 

Rrod e James H. Aircraft launching apparatus. 3.163.380, 

12-29-64. CI. 244 — 63. 

IJrod n, Jean : See — ^ ^,a hoo 

liichard. Andr€ M.. and Brodln. 3 144.639 
Brodlin Willi. Method of gasifying liquid fuels. 3,161,228, 

^ 12-15-64. CI. 158—117.5. 
Rrod rene Gram A/S : Sec — 

Gi am. Hans. 3.144.7o7. 
Rrocsky. Elaine. Hair covering. 

o "3 ~L'.*' \f«pb«i nnd P Paenv. to Potasse et Engrais 
'^^ S quJf 'Meth'lJ'of'prodSS a <^oable fluoride of^tetr..- 

v.Tlent uranium and of an alkali-metal cation. 3,1-0,994, 

2-11-64, CI. 23 — 14.5. 

'*'°'schSi'd't''kfrf-Helnz. Brodt. and Lampatzer. 3.151,000. 
P.roc V Arthur Method for handling book borrowing trans- 

a.tions. 3.1.^5.041, 6-2-64, n. 156— 2.»6. 
Brody, Frederick, and W. J. Sydor, to American Cyanamld 

C) Monazlnlum azo compounds. 3,lla,»(l, 1--1-04. v-i. 

2(10 — 156. ^ . , 

Broily, Herbert M.. to General Electric Co. Refrigeration 

SI stem including charge checking means. 3,153,913. 10-27- 

61, CI. 62—125. 
UroTly. Herbert M.. to General Electric Co. EefngeratloD 

sistem Including charge checking means. 3,16.2,0-1. 

lE-2''-64 Cl 62 — 292. 
'irofy Leo' Luggage case. 3.135.105, 6-2-64. CT. 70—71. 
r.rolzinsky. Albert. J. B. Reynolds. Jr.. and I. M- faffltz. 

Mitomatic carrier controlled approach system. 3,131,018, 

4-28-64, Cl. 343 — 6. 
Bropcker. Ernst R. A. F. 



3.138,801'. 6-30-64, CL 



■decker, Ernst K. A. r ., to Bahco AktlelK>laget. Portable 
8 oves fv burning gaseous fuel. 3.145.704. 8-25-64. Cl. 
] 26 — ^« 



-38. 



Brcecker. Ernst R. A. ... ..^- -. -.. 

lahco Hand-wheel-operated valve 
C 1. 137—637.2. 



F and C.-A. Mejyr. to Aktlebolapet 
' - - 3.117.595. 1-14-64. 



3,151.027. 
3.140.796. 

(hydroxy 
3.152,116. 



Broecker, Herbert A. : See — 

Van Antwerpen, Lloyd D., Wledenmeler. and Broecker. 
3,159.275. 
Broekhuysen. William C, to G-V Controls Inc. Thermally 

responsive element. 3.117.449. 1-14-64. O. 73—363.5. 
Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Pneumatic 

amplifier sampling valve for chromatographic analyzers. 

3.140,615, 7-14-64, Cl. 73-^22. 
Broerman, Arthur B., to Phillips Petroleum Co. Temperature 

control system. 3,148.532, 9-15-04. O. 73 — 23. 
Broers, Gerard H. J., to Nederlandse Organisatie voor Toege- 

past-Natuurwetenschappelljk Ouderzoek ten behoeve van 

NijTerheld Handel en Verkeer. Fuel cell electrolyte. 

3.120.456. 2-4-64. Cl. 136—86. 
Broers. Wiley G. Crib motivator having adjustable mounting 

bracket. 3.159.851. 12-8-64, Cl. 5—109. 
Broersma, Robert J. : See — ^ , .. 

Harrington, John A., Broersma, Runnells, and Johnson. 

3118 158 
Brogan, Thomas R., and J. W. Lothrop. to Avco Corp. Coil 
assembly for an electric magnet. 3.161.807. 12-15-64, 
Cl. 317—158. 
Broge. Robert W. : Sec — 

Cooley. William E.. Grabenstetter, and Broge. 
Brolda. Daniel, to Sigma Chemical €0. Planchet. 
7-14-64, Cl. 2-20 — 66. 

Broida, Daniel, to Sigma Chemical Co. Trls 
methyl) amino methane salts of nucleotides. 
10-6-64, Cl. 260 — 211.5. 

BrolR. Stanley J., and A. J. Rutkowskl. to Esso Rp?search and 
Engineering Co. Preparauon of amines. 3.147.310. 9-1- 
64. Cl. 260—583. 

Brolsman. Raymond, to American Cyanamld Co. Removal 
of iron from aqueous aluminum sulfate solution. 3.141,- 
733. 7-21-64. Cl. 23—123. 

Brok, Wllhelm F. : See — 

Schrainel. Franz J., and Brok. 3.123.816. 

BrokhofT, Erwln. to Syracuse Gauge Co., Inc. Indexing 
mechanism. 3.117.470. 1-14-64. Cl. 74 — 822. 

Brokks. Mervln E. : See — , „ . ._ 

Thomson, Arthur C, Dewald, Soong, and Brokke. 
3,126.271. ,. „ 

Brollo, Giuseppe. Washing machine with hydraullcallv oper- 
ated spray arm for dishes and utensils. 3,135.272, 6-2-64, 

Brolio Glbseppe. Hydraulic servo-mechanism. 3,149,538, 

9-2^-64, Cl. 91 — 337. 
Brolund, Ted F. : Sec — „,..„,,, 

Spengler. Robert H., and Brolund. 3.150.551. 
Brolund. Theodore P.. to W. A. Whitney Mfg. Co. Hydraulic 
pump. 3.117.419. 1-14-64. Cl. 60—52. „^ „„„ . „« „. 
Broman. David S. Hair cutting device. 3,134.382. 5-26-64. 

Cl. 132 — 45. 
Brombaugh, John B. : See — „,„-„-« 

Blssonnette, Alfred J., Jones, and Brombaugh. 3.136,853. 
Bromberg. Menashe : See — 

Katz. Peter, and Bromberg. 3,119,483. 
Bromer Heinz, and N. L. Meinert, to Ernst Leitz, G.m.b.H. 

Optical glass. 3.143,432, 8-1-64, Cl. 106 — 54. 
Bromfleld, Morton S.. and J. D. Ferner. Shoe making appa- 
ratus. 3.161,898, 12-22-64. a. 12—1. 
Bromley James E.. to Monsanto Co. Apparatus for treating 

filament yarn. 3.137.911. 6-23-64. Cl. 28—1 
Bromley. Konneth W., to Genoral American Tran.<!portatlon 
Corp. Blanks for ready erection into box-like containers. 
3.145.904. 8-2.'>-64. Cl. 229 — 39. 
Bromwell Theodore R. Merchandise Inventory control means 

3.123.385 .3-.3-64. Cl. 2R.3 — .55. „ ..» ^ 

Bronaugh. Hugh J., to Vitro Corp. of Amertca. Purification 

of europium. 3.153.571. 10-20-64, Cl. 23—22. 
Bronfman, Benjamin. Means for supplying buttons to a 

sewing point. 3.157,311. 11-17-64. Cl. 221— -186. 
- ' ^ ^ Tow hitch. 3.147.027. 9-1-64, a. 



Bronson Specialties, Inc. : See — ■ 
Wood. Morris E. 3.116.893. 

Bron^;i^n'.- SSS^rd^-L.''\f 'fe UnltedStates Bedding Co. ^| 

Contour bed. 3.127,619. 4-7-64, Cl. 5 — 68. 
Bronzavia S.A. : i>ee — 

Karing. Paul. 3.139.900. 

Brook'Tbr.^a^urj..TF' Wodarskl. and S. Holdowsky to 
0?in Matliieson Chemical Corp. Culture tube. 3.134,. 25, 

5-26-64, Cl. 19.">— 139. o-..^«09i 11 17 R4 Cl 9—9 

Brooks, Bert B. Marker buoy. 3,156,933 11-17-64^ »— a. 

. • „ , . j^ Program ringer. 3,132,333, 0-0-04, »-i. 



R to MoUns Machine Co. Ltd. Collecting 
3;i44.925, 8-18-64, Cl. 198—24. ^ , .. _, 
Immersion melting. 3,147,107, 9-1-64, Cl. 



Brooke, Edric 

340 — 345. 
Brooke, Edrlc 

mechanism. 
Brooke, Frank W. 

Brl^J^^Jesse M., to Phillips Petroleum Co Hydrocarbon 
sweetening 3,117,077, 1-7-64, Cl. 208—195. 

Brookl. Norman E. Combined coat a^d trouser hanger with 
flat metal connecting member. 3,120,331, .<s--i-04, v-i- 

BrSoJ^Nornian E. Combined coat and ^roviserhanger havmg 
bent wire connecting member. 3,143.261. »-4-oi. «_i. ^^o 

Brwkens, Ronald G.. and C. B. Havens to The Dow Chemical 
Co. Process for dyeing polyester articles. 3,148,9^4. »-!»- 
64. Cl. 8 — 4. 
Brooker. Carl F., Jr. : See—- „,,,,,- oc? 

Shepard. George A., and Brooker. S.117.HS7. 
Brooker. Leslie G. S. : See— o ■. 40 oftr, 

Craig. Arnold C. and Brooker. 3.148,06o 

Heseltine. Donald W.. and Brooker. 3,140 182. 

Heseltlne, Donald W.. and Brooker. 3.140.951. 
Brookes, Robert F. : See — ., tt-.«= ^iiiO- 

Clark. Nigel G.. Stevenson. Brookes, and Hams, rf.iiw, 

Brookhluser, Corda, O., ^^.to Gadget-of-the:^\Ionth Oub Inc. 

Typing accessory mounting device. 3,14<,840, »-&-o*. v.i. 

197—180. ^ 

Brooks, Arnold C. : See — . « t^j. 

Uhlig. Edwin C. Bufflngton. King, and Brooks. 3,144,- 

952. 
Brooks. Charles H. : See.-- 

Gorand Alfred J., and Brooks. 3,123,249. „ ^ , . ^ 
Brooks (tester E, ind K. W. Pfleger. to Bell Telephone^ 
Laboratories Inc.' Electronic automatic telephone switch-. 
ing system. 3,120,581. 2-4-64, CT. 179—18. 
Brooks Chester E..G. B. Crofutt,^Jr J L nenry. and 
W. C. Sand, to Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc. distrib- 
uted telephone line concentrator. 3.123,674, J-i-«4, »-i. 

BrooksTchester E., and J. L. Henry, to Bell Telephone Labora- 
tories Inc. Remote distributed telephone line concentrator. 

Br'oir&t;;^1in"=d',J™C-"l.d. to Bell Telephone L.b^ 
ratories Inc. Distributed telephone line concentrator sys- 

^*™- iil^'ef a *-jVnt/o.'^|-Ja*cobs. to The SheffleW 
Whwl manufacture. 3.128.539. 4-14-^4, Cl. 29— 



Donald H.. to Enpelhard-Hanovla, Inc. InterHal 
flanged hollow bodies. 3,142.579, 7-28-64, Cl. 



3,123.841. 3-10- 



Bronleewe. Robert H 

280 — 491. , ^ 

Bronner. John. Telescoping folding boats 

64 Cl 9 2 

Bronson, Charles L.. to Varel Mfg. Co.. Inc. Replaceable 
drill bit structures. 3.139.946. 7-7-64, Cl. 175 — 412. 

Bron.«on Eldon I... and K. L. Barnes, to Kel. Inc. Auto- 
mobile body and part straightening tool. 3.122,194, 2-25- 
64, Cl. 153—32. 

Bronson. George A. : See — „,„„«, ^ 

Wlldvank, Arthur H., and Bronson. 3.132.014. 
Bronson George A., and G. L. Clark, to Space Technology 
Laboratories. Inc. Deposition arrangement. 3.117.022. 
1-7-64. Cl. 117 — 212. 
Bronson Irving, to American Machine h Foundry Co. 

leveling device. 3.123.023. 3-3-64, Cl. 108—136. 
Bronson. Irving, to American Machine & Foundry Co. 

leveling devices. 3,123.024. .3-3-64. Cl. 108—136 
Bronson Irving, to American Machine & Foundry Co. 

leveling device. 3,123.218. 3-3-64. Cl. 211 — 49. 
Bronoon Irving, to American Machine & Foundry Co. 

leveling device. 3,123.829. 3-3-64, Cl. 108—136. 
Bronson, Irving, to American Machine A Foundry Co. 

leveling device with clamping means for adjusting initial 

spring tension. 3,154.029, 10-27-64, Cl. 108—136. 
Bronson Robert W.. and N. D. Korbltz, to Texas Instruments 

Inc. Method of making glass encased electrolytic capacitor 

assembly and article resulting therefrom, 3,142,886, S-4- 

64, a. 29— 25.31. 



Self- 
Self - 
Self- 
Self- 
Self- 



Brooks. 

Corp. 

159. 
Brooks. 

coating of 

BrookT^Durward L. Nursing bottle support. 3,144.230, »-ll- 
64, Cl. 248 — 102. 

Brooks, E. J.. Co. : See— 

Brooks, Winfred M. 3.130.509. .,,_-,„ 

Brooks, Wlnfred M., and Moberg. 3,117,812. _ — 

Brooks Equipment Corp. : See— _- 

Brooks^'ErnesVi:. and^^U S. DeMart. to Diamond Power 

Soecialty Corp. Self-aligning connector for stud tensloners. 

o%.oo 990 4_i4_64 Cl 254 — 20 
Brooks," Forrest E. ^to;^Radlo Corp. of America. Flyback 

transformers. 3,132.284, 5-5-64. Cl. 315—27. 
Brooks. Fred A.. Jr., to Jersey Production Research Ca Low 

density cementing composition. J.lvJi.OTo, 4-.^JS-04. i-t 

BrooksTHarry E.. Jr.. to The Budd Co. Transducer arrange 

ment. 3.132,319, 5-5-64. Cl. 338—6. 
Brooks Harry E Jr.. to The Budd Co. Extensometer. 

3.158,939, l'2-l-64, Cl. 33—148. 

Brooks, Herbert B. : See— - „ , ., « w„ •> tan 'son 

Roberts, Thomas E. Jr., Fowler, and Brooks. 3,160,320. 

Brooks Instrument Co., Inc. : See- 
Ernest. William S. 3.143.718. 
Francisco, Edward E., Jr. 3,144.769. 

Brooks, Jack. Artificial tree. 3,163,573. 12-29-64, Cl. 
161 — 24. 

Brooks. James F. : See — „ ,.„ ^..o 

Stubblefield. Thomas A. 3.119,443. 

Brooks, Jerry : See — , _ « ,«« «-« 

Brooks, Sanford and J., and Lee. 3,129,676. 
Brooks, Jerrv R. Moisture indicating device. 

1_14_64, Cl. 73—73. 
Brooks Jerrv R. Electric grass trimmer and edger. 

220, 1-28-^4. Cl. 56 — 26.5. 
Brooks, John A., to Sandard Oil Co. Regenerative reforming 

process. 3,154,481. 10-27-64. Cl. 208 — 65. 



3.117.442, 



3.119,- 



118 



INDEX OF PATENTS] 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



119 



^'^^MnsooJ'dhfrltrA.. Jr.. Brooks, and Marcum. 3.123.. 
^^^- ♦>, n to Ford Motor Co. Windshield wiper 

Brooks. Melvin E.. C^„^ p^ef_'' tes^ng system having streBs- 
Fn^g^S^ln^^? d^t"2cS"ng o^^n^^d VSo^t^circuits. 3.!31.347. 
4-28-64, CI. 324—51. onintal to High Voltage Engl- 

3-3-64 CI. 137—246.22. Works Inc Wellhead 

^^"°5lmT Cl\S- ^L!''Brook8. and Massard. 3.157.284. 

Brooks. Samuel C.. Jr. : See— Brooks. 3.155,583. 

Rao, Koppaka V., Marsh, and crw, j^.g^Q^mg gtrue- 

="'°I^SrG',-oV^V.»dBroo».. 3,139.778. 

B^^2rw.«tr.a M, to E. J. Br..k. C. T.g. 3.130.609. 
4-28-64. CI. 40--2r Mnbere to E. J. Brooks Co. 

n°.%^'.'°%i "^1 v-'*^'*^^' "^^^^^ 

construction. 3.151.847. 10-e-O4. v.1. -^^^ 
»''°Pi^^5'" JohnV and Brophy. 3.1.%8,809. 

-riSi&'».*.- cr '»efc -of .,ii.r '3'.fi^:: 

062. 1-7-64. CI. 195—30. 
Brosch. Walter R. : Se*— „„ . wroBrh 3 lfv5.954. 

liquid seal. ,3.162 4.i1. 12-- ^^.i^ ^ 20—83. 

CTrtrMBP. 3.155,039. ll:^«i V/lJ?*, t°' AMP Inc. Ex- 
='Sf„'S«'S^"S.£<i i'!j,pr„g?oof."'M63.200. .2-29-64. C 

153 — 1. _ 

"'^^S^f^il.k.r .ja B™;«. ^3.139 713___^ ^^,„„, ,„. 

BroBs. Helmut K 50% JoFranK ^■„q__^2 03. 

strumpnt^ 3.147.740 9^M. CI 120--*^^. ^^^^^^^^ ^^^,^„. 

Bross. Helmut K.. 50% 2^64 ri 120^-42.1. 

Br?s^s° Wo^/o'ri'4 i'-'cSn^tructlon Corp.. The : See- 

MacFarlane. John. 3,145,973. 
BroBsard. Lee : See— „ - - - «, - 

Items of Jewelry. 3,13o,0.n, *^^-ot, 
^''^^ Allen^'Silblrt R.ft^d Brosselt. 3.119.293. 
'^-^^IlSl^.^fe.Brossla^.Sc^^ 

«'lTc • Ve^t arv" a^mlnes^^'If'aVocess for producing same. 

J^'38.639. 6-23-64. Cl. ^SO-^.O.-k ^^ ^^^^ 

Brossman. Philip D *°L5-d,?stln? pigment with N-alkyl 

Br~rNir,i, '„"'S-,»,«;r i.137,406. ^le-e*. o. 

64. Cl. 23—87. 



I « , n Ensilage collecting and guiding 

-crte"^tl?»7-t£64,^Cr\ll-n. 



cnuie. -s-Vf' '""/'t . cp«-_ 
Brotherton, Robert J • • ^^^therton. 3,136,813. . „ 

Bootie. James K. *°°„?^^Jton. and ^etterson. 3,136 812- 

Brotferrn. 'R^^rt^:^- to Sds'^^nT m^^^^^^^^^^ tor"-\\?i 
?S ^flSf6l.n-^2VTO|!^!Sora. . Cheml^l 

^i^^'^^iyS^r^o^porndJ^^Jofn^^^^ iSron-horon hond. 
?,a50r]>-^4. O. 260-^Ml. 3^^^^ 4 Chemical 

^Tj;^^^''°MeKVor'pre?ar^nTt'etrahydroxydlboron. 3.130. 

009 '4-21-«4. a. 23—149. p^tterson. to United Statet 

Brothe^on. Robert J., and L. I- P^*|,7e Organoboron com- 
-rnJs.SS^^^9V?f01:CiT60-2. 

«-^K°Joh\°T 1^ B^o^herton. 3 141.900 ^^^^ ^^ 
««f ^"Carrn-^fe d^iso^c^a^n^ter- ^^e^'.ee*. 12-22-64. O. 
260IU53. ^^ ^ -„. J w. Lynn, to Union Carbid. 

niK?paratlon. 3.162.b7.5. 1^ -^ Reiser, to Transltel Inter- 

« ""Shttn''A«gr-E"i.m^/- ^ ^ Co.. Inc. N""- 
BrouStoS. Art'""- E.. to A E Brovisjton 239-11;. 

Bra«.'KUurf -BjiJMSb. .Uloer. 3.1«.e 4. 
8-l1i-64. Cl. 15—256.5. , ^ oil Products Co. Ad- 

«'.°o"rt,r.S- s?pTa?,of org." m".u-. 3.121.625. 2-1^64. 

BrSil?^'6«"«l'l B-W V^- fffi.;ol"coLcHnr|.°roc«^ 

=#«Jo7.t,rsis'.''«;2e%°2r«3^2»^er?i: 

BrouKhton. Robert M. : „®_^f "iron gh ton. 3.132.983. ,..- 
Brofa^Vlttn "Br^o5i";3751.^7. 10-6-64. Cl. ^J^ 

P^'' >-^'.\''Vl; -n^a'^Ele'ct^^^^^^ Inc. Photo- 

^^SSl?:^SS\AH ;4Vatto^' S^nlted States St^l 
^'?V^ ^^J^Ste^nkloS^m^ecLJ^tm^Jor autornatlc strapping 

StSilne'^Mlp84. 1-21-64 Cn22^ynite^ g^,,. Stel 
««•. «t'atrLg^:su%^oi «^^^ capping machine. 

3:125.018. 3-17-64 Cl 100-26 Thermal procMS for 

^7rsTu'd?cZ"i^tlSon*'^ot'5fl"sSi\e''" 3.139.928. 7-7-64. Cl. 
Britr'd. Garftord ^ to Wllllnms r^ld^efinlng^Co..^Inc 

Orthodontic aopUance 3J28.5.^-.^ j^^ Tempera- 

«Te"com^P^-«te5'tSnS'r.'^ ^2-15-64. CL 

Br?^.I;i;d*Georges. and E. Spl^. to C-J>;^njt,«r,1[^t 
»nri^etr^ SV-hefrsCrng. 3!l60.887. 12-8-64. 

«43 777. 

^Tca"r.?rn' Wimam'H: Blandlng. and Brouwer. 3.150.- 

563. 
^™^CheVert'^n."'joh"T.. and Bronwer Re. 2^5.«8J-,,„,tlv 
Bii)uwer. Frans. to Stewa^„^,^|X ?^lSl64 Cl. 256-202. 
Tine tracing apparatiis 3.124.691^^^1 phatosensltlre pat- 

BS^:SirJ^.^^%^«N-i!^-^^ 

Halter. Johannes M. to No^^Ame^,^^^^^^^^^ 

Automatic P-'^'^ate exchange wun ^^ 179—18. 

and conference calls^ ,^'^^' '^^{.Zto Automatic Telephone 

«rSec^i?^co^/•I^^tI^TT§s /^^s^ioi^v-cf. }?9^"r. 

„,atlc telephone system. 3.156.780. 1^^ ^ ^^ 
^'Cor'n'' Fomlngmet'hod and apparatus therefor. 3.126.937. 

3^yi64. Cl. 153—10. 
*'"'"Boye;.''Thurber W^Tnd Brower. 3,133.844. 



Brown. Adolph M. : See — 

Wood, Ernest C. 3,130,727. ^ onn- ♦« w n 

Brown, Adolph M.. 20% to E. C Wood and 20% to RG. 
Le Vaux. Single clip disposable applicator. 3,150,379, 
Q_29— 64 Cl 1 349. 
Brown. A(iolph M. Anastomosis method and means. 3,155,- 

095. 11-3-64. Cl. 128—334. 
Brown. Albert L. : See — 0,00^-7 

Beckenhauer. William H., and Brown. 3^122.4(7. 
Brown, Albert W., and D. R. «arrett. to Parker-Hannmn 
Corp. Closure device for tarks. 3.144.954. 8-18-64. Cl. 
22 1 
Brown. Albyn W. N.. C. B. Cotterlll. F. Dean, and G. H Whit- 
field, to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. Process for the 
oxidation of organic compounds. 3,155,718, 11-3-64, Cl. 

260 524 

Brown, Alfred W., to Owens-Coming Flberglas Corp Sili- 
ceous reinforced renins. 3.158.528. 11-24-64 Cl. 161—140. 
Brown, Alfred W. and C. L. Automatic suckling pig feeder. 
3 122,130. 2-25-64. Cl. 119 — 71. 

Brown, Anthony R. G. : See — „ ^ , . a 

Blckerdlke, Robert L., Brown, Hughes, Johnson, and 

Watt. 3,132,979. . ^ _, , ^ « u 

Brown. Archer W., to American Hoist & Derrick Co. Back 

hoe excavator. 3,117.686. 1-14-64. Cl. 214— 138. 
Brown. Arllng D.. Jr.. to Clpvlte Corp Balanced hydro- 
static Inklni system. Re. 25.692. 12-1-64. Cl. 346—117. 
Brown. Arthur C. L. : See — .. -, j , .„^ 

Currey, Charles H.. Brown. Holbrook, Trnesdale, and 
Freeman. 3,143.705. ^ , ^ , . .. ^ 

Brown Arthur E. Two stroke cycle Internal combustion 

engines. 3,159.147. 12-1-C4. Cl. 123—41.76. _ . ^ 

Brown. Arthur G.. and P. H. Wendt. to Jet Stream Products. 
Inc. Washington apparatus. 3,123.994. 3-10-64. Cl. 68— 
205. 
Brown. Arthur K., Jr. : See — « ,^n to<» 

Austin. Leonard E.. Ettinger. and Brown. 3.149.736. 
Brown. Arthur K.. Jr.. to The Bendlx Corp. Power steering 

mechanism. 3.162.263, 12-22-64, Cl. Ih0--7{V2. 
Brown. Arthur S., to General Motors Corp. Exhaust system 
hanger for motor vehicles. 3.161.252. 12-15-64. Cl. 180— 

64 
Brown Belden B. Foldable yoke life preservers. 3,152,343, 

10-13-64. Cl. 9—312. 
Brown, Bonlard I. : See — 

RobertBon. Velma P. 3,137.294 
Brown, Boverl 4 Cle. Aktiengesellschaft : See— 

Baltensperger, Paul, Dobsa, Hartmann. and Eldlnger. 

3,152,282. 
Baumann, Hans, and Eggmann. 3.149,819. 
Beau. Charles. 3.147,355. 
Braun, Roland. 3.131,329. 
Cuny. Robert. 3.122.668. 

Cuny, Robert. 3431.939. 

Finzl. Arno. and Faber. 3,127,496. 
Heupel. Frledrlch, and Kotoll. 3,154,662. 
Kfich. Alfred. 3,122.663. 
Kach. Alfred. 3.130,330. 
Mullner, Frledrich. 3,119.032. 

Ott, Hanns. 3.129.037. , „, ^ ,,..,0^0 

Plust, Heinz-Guntber. and Welsshaar. 3,151.949. 
Rauhut. Paul. 3,118,318. 
Tarjan. Endre. and Kolar. 3,127.641. 
Thommen, Hans, and Relmann. 3.133.166. 
Walpffe. Jose. Jenny, and Muller. 3,120,920. 
Wiedemann, Eugen. 3,157,806. 
Zlmmer. Francois, and Falter. 3.163,501. 
Brown-Brockmeyer Co.. The : Sre — 
Brown. Steffen S. 3.145.5S.''>. 
Hofmann. Werner. 3.143.624. 
Brown Brothers & Co. Ltd. : See-— 
Mitchell. Colin C. 3 125.057. 

Mitchell. Colin C. 3.126.857. 

Brown. Bruce M.. to General Electric Co. Cutting and form- 
ing transistor leads. 3.147.779, 9-8-64, Cl. 140— . 1. 

Brown. Bruno: See — ^■,a9 0'>i 

Brown, Walter M., Trombatore. and Brown. 3.143,8^3. 
Brown Burton M., W. E. Pash, and W. P. Powell, to The 
lTu Blower Co. Blower. 3,130,899. 4-28-64. dl. 230— 
134. 
Brown. Byron T., R. F. Dye. and J. Q. Wood, to Phillips 
Petroleum Co Process for the regeneration of a solid 
adsorbent. 3.117.095. 1-7-64. Cl. 252 — 414. 
Brown. Calvin O., to Set Screw k Mfg. Co Set •"eYo^ 
center of gravity located to permit orientation. 3,148.029, 
8-4-64. Cl. 85 — 1. 
Brown. Calvin O.. to Set Screw & Mfg. Co Set screw haTlJ« 
radially movable locking section. 3.146.817. 9-1-64. ci. 
151—22. 
Brown. Carl S., to A. O. Smith Corp. Method and appa- 
ratus for forming a glass coated tubular roller element. 
3,156.033, 11-10-64. Cl. 29—148.4. 
Brown Charles E Hvdniullcally-operated cleaning device 

for pipes. 3,134.120." 5-26-64. CT. 15— 104.12. . 
Brown. Charles S.. to Automatic Canteen Co. of America. 
Stereophonic sound reproduction system. vJ,lD.5,i^u, 
10-13-64, Cl. 179—1. 
Brown, Charlotte M. Fabric element for forming a tem- 
porary hat. 3,131.401. 6-5-64. a. 2—175. 
Brown Chester R. Thermostatically controlled clutch for ve- 
hicle fan. 3.158.321. 11-24-64. Q. 236—35. 



3.130.788. 



Brown, Cicero C. : See — „,,<,-«o 
Cochran. Chudlelgh B. 3,118.502. 
Cochran, Cbudlelph B. 3,120.2 1 2^ 
Cochran, ('hudleinh B. 3.145.i.i. 
Cochran. Chudlelgh B. 3.151.681. 
Cocliran, Chudlelgh B., and Mott. 

Bro.'ir^ilcJ^"1!..''to bV'cS;%011 Tools. In. 11^^""^^ glpe 

snubber for oil wells. Re. 25.680. 11-1(^4 Cl- 25^-^. 
Brown^ Cicero C. Well packer assembllea. 3,128,826. 4-i*- 

Brown.^a?e^V\'^* Hydrostatic pressure-actuatable non-re- 
trievable packer. 3.139.140. 6-50-64 Cl, 16^120 
Brown. Cicero C. Well tools. 3.142.338, 7-28-64. Cl. 166— 

Brow^n Cicero C. to Bro^n OH Tools, Inc. Methods of and 
apparatus for Running multiple pine strings and well pack- 
ers in well bores, 3.154 145, 10-27-64, Cl, 166— 48^ 

Brown, Cicero C. to Brown Oil Tools. Inc. Methods of and 
apparatus for* handling multiple pipe strings and well 
packers, 3.154.146. 10-^7-64 6. 166--I8 

Brown, Cicero C. and C B, ^"<=Vj!;a%!« „"5r!2i r ?66— 
Inc. Well packer asemblles. 3,122,20o, 2-25-64, Cl. 166— 

BrJwn. Cicero C. and C. B. Cochran : said Cochran a^or. to 
said Brown. Coupling devices. 3.136,366, 6-9-0*. «-»• 

BrotVcfiUro C, and C. B. Cochran, to Brown Oil Tools. 
Inc HydrauUcally-actuated well packers. 3,142.di», 
7-28-64. Cl. 166— 122. c 
Brown Citrus Machinery Corp. : Bee— 

Holbrook, Franklin K. 3,129.. 38. , iftiiof. 

Leslie. Harry A.. Holbrook. and Andrews. 3.161.1,^3. 

Br..i"XV,l-c?%°.X V.52^El«5rlo Co B.frlg.r.tor 

Br'„»wT'?r."?ln«'«rfti-t^e^CoS. ^lVo"«>, «p.r.b,. 

Br'„".li!°^f.r.1;J,"^'*t-,'STth'ir<';ioS~W.rtc..eon««to,. 

Br'df/'c^^^n*: ?o- ^i^"r Corp. E.plo.lv. .«t r^ 

tainer. 3.147,663, 9-8-64. Cl. 85—33. 

'^"'^Goodloe. Paul M., Gorham. and MacKinnon. 3.154,430. 

^^^"^o'wTA'tfreS^rand.C. L. 3.122.130 

Brown Curtis L., to Midlfind-Ross Corp. Power brake actua- 
tor 3 151.530, 10-6-64, Cl. 91—872. 

Brown. Curtis L.. to Midland-Ross Corp. Hydraulic master 
cylinder. 3.166.097. 11-10-64, Cl. 60 — 54.6. 

Br^wn. Cyms 'l!; i. a! Madlll. and D. I. Swope. to Plastl-Con 
Pipe Co Apparatus for encasement of conduit material. 
3 145.444, 8-25-64. Cl. 25—32. ^ ^, 

BroWn Dale H.. to General Electric Co. Reactor-turbine con- 
trol system. 3.140.588, 7-14-64. Cl. 60—73. _^^^^^^ - 

Brown, David, to Halcon International, Inc. Recovery of 
allyl chloride. 3.120.568. 2-4-64. Cl. 260—654. 

Brown. David. J. W. Colton. and S. N'. Fox. to Ha con Inter- 
national. Inc. Separating brine from Ice crystals. 3,l&0,- 
459 11-3-64. Cl. 23—310. 

Brown. David, and A. Saffer. to Mid-Century Corp. Process 
for the preparation of trimeslc acid. 3.156.717, ll-ii-o*. 
Cl. 260 — 524. ^ „ 

Brown, David, Tractors (Canada) Ltd.: See— . 

Ashfleld. Herbert E.. Hull, and Horsfall. 3.120.278. 

Brown, David. Tractors Ltd. : See — 
Ashfleld. Herbert E. 3.129,610. 

Brown, David A. : See — , .^^. . ^ „ ., t,^_„ 

Quesnel Georges, Glrard, Thlot. Coates, and Brown. 

3. 121.731. 
Brown. David T. : See—^ « , -a qto 

Anderson. Robert A., and Brown. 8.160,872. 
Brown David T . and P. W. Woo. to International Business 
Machines Corp. Error correcting system for blnarv erasurs 
channel transmission. 3.144.635. 8-11-64, Cl. 340—146.1. 
Brown. Delmont D. : See— 

Lown. Walter H. and G.. and Brovjn. 3.155.045. 
Brown. Donald A,, and L. R. Downing Jr Jg Do°n Pr^ucts 
Inc, Movable partition systems. 3,125.193. 3-17-64. Cl. 

189 ^ \ 

Brown. Donald A., and L. R. Downing. Jr., to Donn Produeti 
Inc Controlled expansion structural beam and grid struc- 
ture Including same. 3,142.367, 7-28-64. Cl. 189—37 

Brown, Donald J., to The Cowles Di^solver Co.. Inc. Mate- 
rial mlxlnp and dispersing apparatus. 3.136.499, 0-2-64, 
Cl. 2.59 — l.'iR. ^ . . _^ 

Brown. Donald L.. and A. L. Rogers, to Goodyear AerMpaw 
Corp Radome boreslght error compensator. d.l/e,4oo, 
4-7-64, Cl. 343—705. ,, *». ^ # 

Brown. Donald N.. to Coming Glass Works «H*^?2*^o^ 
making a semlcrystalllne ceramic body. 3.163.51^. l^r-^v- 
64. Cl 65 — 33. 



Brown, Donald S, : See — « , ..- o^ ^ 

Jakaitis, Eugene A,, and Brown. 3,146,214. 

Brown, Dwavne W. : fiee — „ ,„, „«- 

Crowl, Ralph E., and Brown. 8.125.835. 

Brown. Earl F,. to Bell Telephone Laboratories, ^c. Nar- 
row band television with Interlace conversion. 3.136.847, 
6-9-64, Cl. 178 — 6,8. 

Brown Earl F.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. Means 
for Improving the qnalltv of received television Images. 
3,l.'i3.207. 10-13-64. Cl. 333—70, 



120 



nV 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



121 



Br'oil'i\'a-0-'k ?o•p^Vih^o•^es,and V,^to E. B. Gurley 



Fishing Fod. '3\l2l'29()' 2-r8-64 CI. 43—18. 

esters, and corresponding lactones. 3.1o9,649, 12 l-o-i, 

nickel and cobalt bearing material. 3,141.7bo. f -i o*. 
BrSln''^m2?-G.. to Clevite Corp Tra„«,s^r capsule and 

mount 3.161,811. 12-15-64. CI. 317—234. 
Brown Fintube Co : Sec — . xi»„,„o ^in=S404 

Brown. John W.. Jr., an<|,^e^*°3. 3.1oo.4U4. 

Ihlenfield, Harry L. 3,163,203. 

Skiba. Edward J. 3,144,081. 
Brown, Francis B. : See— wnilams 3 150,594. 

Br„wS>°'¥Sc,?¥!roVoie%7;'v{,tS™-'ab.i'<leU-ver. 

Brr,T P,4'JoYrJ:- rr'^J™^ng"&'Wi«. .PP.r.tu.. 
3,140,574. 7-14-64. CI. 56—229. 

Brown, Frank E. : See — j r.' ^„ •jiiquot 

Hungerford. Richard C. and Brown. 3.139.09 < 
Hungerford. Richard C, and B^p^^- . 3^39,098 

Brown. Frank E. Liquid dispensing device. 3,133,67J, 

BrVw^ FraSl- E'."aTd' R.- G Sh-n.an. to Parke,^ ^^^^^l^f""- 
Push button dropper. 3,lo8,183. 11-24-64, <_! 141 -* 

Brown. Frank F. Cable supporting clip. 3.1o5,298. ii .i- 
64. CI. 224— a. 

Brown, Frank II. : See— „ o 197 ifi=i 

St Denny, Ralph B., and Brown. 3.1^:7.100. 

^'''^MkS;^"ch^lsiia^n'D.. Ludvigsen. Brown, and Zlllgitt. 

Brown.Vr^nk^R.. I. J. Grabel. and S. Rubensteln, to Premium 

Kneerlng Co.. Inc. Machine for making candy. 3,118, 

Brown ^F^lnk k.^i.'j.Vrabel. and S. D.. Rubenstein. to Pre- 
m7um Engineering Co.. Inc. Candy making machine. 3.118.- 

Br^ol^n.^F^eVL^.^^lid^'^rpSorcen^ Steel Co. Gas 

BrX-Fre^eVff w:.^1^^E-^lo^/« -thod and 

apparatus for charging boreholes. 3,148,580, 9-lo-b4, ci. 
86 — 20. 

Brown. George E.. Jr. : See — o i.?^ okk 

Schnltman. David L., and Brown. 3,154,255. 

Brown. George M. : See— o ioa q-ja 

Glenn. John H.. and Brown. 3,124.934. 

''''7rthur'"'AlexandeVA.. Bolton, and Brown. Re, 25,687. 

Brow^n'' G/orge T Jr., to; The National Cash Register Co. 

Data dl«plnv system. 3,134,674, 5-26-64. CI. 96—68. 

^•'TiaSnnVopmflosr Michael P.. Armour, and Brown. 
Brown.^Gfenf H.. J. F. Dreyer. H. R. I;f "^'t^' «°<^po^nd": 

B^i^^Gle^ni-l^^^^d^'tv''*^^^ 

Co. Hydrocarbon reforming process. 3.12-,4y4. ^--o-o-*. 

BiSwn"^G7rdon E., to Monsanto ^o Water-resistant con- 
solidated structural units. 3.134.709. 5-26-64, CT. 

Brown- Gordon H.. and C .T Bnice *o«2^r2?°?!-,8^"5e: 
Pressurized gas burner. 3.162,2.>7. l--^^-o^, K.i. i->o 

Brown. Graydon Ii. : Se^ — . ,— , -,., •» 1411 si 

Bava Marvin G Brown, and Wakefield. r?.14.^.i><i. 
Brown ^H Tmv " and I. M Carpenter, to The Geolograph 
Co Time recorder and oompar.-ltor for drilling operations. 
3 1*1 7.445. 1-14-64, CI. 73 — 151.5. 
Brown. Harold. Co.: ^>f— ^^^ 
T,illv Mnson M. 3.124.151. 
Roach, Erskine F. 3,139,040. 

Brown, Harold A. : Sec — n tan no"; 

Metcalfe. George R. A., and Brown. 3,163,580. 

= Brown. Harold J. : St — - , „, , o i«>r A^^a 

Weber. Harold. Brown, and Blake •3.137,4o6. ._, 

Brown. Harold J. Controlled rectifier circuit. 3.139,575, 

Brown^ Har^v B.^~^!id C. R. Banks. Transistorized bridge 
ampilfler with a bias compensating circuit therefor. 
3,157,839. 11-17-64. CI. 330—18. ,„„„,,v 

Brown Harry J., to Union Carbide Corp. Powder metallurgy. 

«'•"' H«;r'v'rD''A'W^n'and E. J. Ross, to Mine 
• ^^'Siy^Ap'JflanceB'co.^- ^?eSe 'alarm and control .ystem. 

8ri47:465. 9-1-64. CI. 340-237. 



8-4-l04. C\. 200—6. 
"""4. "'rtrodri 5" .»a Brown 3.147.065^^^^^^ 

omJ 9-1-64. CI. S-jy-j K<..b«r. to MlnnMOta MlnlM 

■^ Elactrodeposltlon of lustrous sauu i" 

1041:5-64. CI. 204--41. .,„,_.,„» the reaction of Group 
BrowL. Herbert C. Pj^«» J"!^^ o?|anof)oron compound in 

I-lTmetal compounds with an organo.n 5_2G-64, CI. 

th^ presence of a strong ba^e. 3,1^4.»^vJ. 
BroX^H^rbert C. Novel organoboron compounds. 3,161,- 
^^4 ^Vr ^ii 'c'^^^'-'and P A. Tierney. to Purdue 
^^d'::aJSTol.?da?lo;.;>^^^^^^^^ ^t^^ — ^"-" 

'"*^'"<^^" J V'-^P •' R- f' McFarUn 'and S C Subba Rao. 
ni^hoforpVep^a-a^ P^rt^l^^^^ organic compounds. 

Brjfc'i5?rm^n^t:¥fr^ &ri^- ^^^ ^"^"^^^^^ 

lug wood grained floor tile. 3.1.<4.s-a, 

2(i4— 76. 
Bro^vn. Horace D. : See—- _, __. 

Sirett, Lewis H and Brown. 3.1^o.571. ^-(thio- 

Brown. Horace D., to Merck & ^o._inc. go_302. 

Br^ir ^!:rrr- 4t^|^H'-«4^ c^i ^^i^r^'^'" 

support for trucks. 3,144 13o.S-lih4.jJ-'^ f. mc. 

^iSraSSf.' J'ciu'a'iiTo!?' ^^°'^^^^r.2. U-3-64. 

01 254 — 30. , . , tiiQ^64 1-28-64. CI. 

Brdwn. Hugh O. Life saving sled. 3,ll».dt>^. i -o-^ 

ill 5— 6.1. ^ ^ -a V A<1Pbahr to P. Lorlllarrt Co. 

^1^p°irItSt^foT-ap^pl?l.§TH^ter^1;rt'^o^oigarettes. 3.148,683. 

g-15-64, CI 131— 94n Method and apparatne for 

117-105.3. Hawkins to Power Jets (Research 

^^;r"DoiS'^e^nf) -^Lt^.- "^R^'^^rblade locking apparatus. 

$120 277, 2-4-64, CI. 170 — 173. 
^"%"; S,%terb^ri^, and Brown. 3,122,457. 
^'"^UdrTcks^on. Do^ld E., and Brown. 3,162.264. 
'''""chapman,^Robert^Lr"Brown, Carpenter, and Wyman. 

CI 219 — 64. 
^""C^aldw'n! Donfld^.. Brown, and Lavlgne. 3.160.549 
r..o.^n''jrmeU Compensated int. 

grator. 3.135.11.. 0-2-64. a J^.^^. ^ ^^ 

^ ^"^"•^•^■'''"^T^d^••Rid?oictlvlty contamination monitor with 
Industries Ltd. »^amo acnviiy «^" radiation, 

discrimination means for alpha ana 
3 126 482 3-24-64. Cl. 250 — 83.3. 

i^ro^ j"om"e^.. to Ethyl Cor^. ^ En^ne opera.oii^and 
, compositions thereof^ ^e 'win and nT^haplro, to Ethyl 
IJrown, J"0"e ^v^^i.flvPmSiianese tH^^^ 

» lu'^.^e'^JTnd "admtVve"flufds""3.l27.351, 3-31-64. Cl. 

-^Si^ini-S:^^^-^!?^^. f^^ 

JBr'owrJohn'A''"^olt- loading indicator. 3,150,557. 9-29- 

Lotn'r^Iol^T^Antiskid tire c^^^^ mounting arrangement. 

n''''''?fhn'r^r'to Gene^IlE'^ectric Co. Blcyclo [3.3.31 
Brown, John F. Jr.. to v.enerai 260—448.2. 

pentaslloxanes. 3.145 D 8-18- American Cyanamld Co. 
^Xnic'^^o^ds^nd'^r^ho^ of preparing the same. 3,118.. 

919, 1-21-64, a. 260—397.45. 



Ruppenicker, Jr., to United States 
Method for producing bulked, high- 
cotton yarns. 3,127,732, 4-7-64, 



Brown, John J., and G. F 
of America, Agriculture, 
ly stretchable textured 

Brown John J., and S. Bernstein, to American Cyanamid 
Co. ' Substituted 19-noranarosta-5(10),9(ll )-dienes and 
method of preparing same. 3,143,557. 8—4-64. Cl. 2G0 — 
397 5 

Brown John J., R. H. Lenhard. and S. Bernstein, to Ameri- 
can Cyanamid Co. Meihods of preparing 3-alkylenedioxy 
A* steroids and products resulting therefrom. 3, 158,60^, 
11-24-64. Cl. 260—239.55. „ .- ., ., a 

Brown. John K., to Burroughs Corp Punched card reader 
and switch contact. 3.152.247. 10-6-64, Cl. 235— 61.11 

Brown. John W., Jr.. and J. W. Nevins. to Brown Mntube 
Co. Union for connecting conduits. 3,15o,404, 11-^1-04, 
Cl 285 137 

Brown. Joseph,' to United States of America Navy. U'nder- 
water missile launching systt-m. 3,137,203. 6-16-64. Cl. 

gg J Y 

Brown. Joseph M., and A. D. Evans, to Texas Instruments 
Inc. Semiconductor Integrated circuit utilizing field- 
effect transistors. 3,130.377. 4-21-64. Cl. 331— 108. 

Brown. Joseph P.. to Monsanto Chemlcal8_Ltd. Preparation 



The Dow Chemical 
3.148.544, 9-15-64, 



of 2-quanidinoquinazoline compounds. 3.149.11,5, y-io-o-*. 

Brown,*' Joseph P.. to Monsanto Chemicals Ltd. 4-haloalkyl- 
2.2-dialkyl-l,2-dlhydroquinolines and processfor the prep- 
aration thereof. 3.149.117. 9-15-64, Cl. 260— 283. 

Brown Julian. Jr.. and B. J. Duncan, to Sperrv Rand Corp. 
Broadband gvromagetic coupling limiter employing a plu- 
rality of uarrow-linewidth gyrouiaguetic elements. 3,1.^8,- 

Brtwii,*JuItln L.' ^RoUslitr^le. 3.126.814, 3-31-64. Cl. 99- 

421 

Brown. Karl L.. W. K. H. Panofsky and J. F. Streib • said 
Panofskv and said Streib assors. to said Brown. Methoa 
of focusing charged particles to provide zero momentum 
dlsnerslon 3 138706. 6-23-64. Cl. 250 — 41.9. ^^^ , ^^ 

BrSKe^rdi) fitting. 3.120.401 2-4-64. Q. 28S-149^ 

Brown, Kenneth A., to United States Steel Corp Apparatus 
for coiling wire. 3,13.'i,477. 0-2-04 Cl. 242—83. 

Brown Kenneth J., to The Foxboro Co. Actuators for pos - 
tloning a control valve or other member in accordance wttJi 
an electrical signal. 3,159.038. 12-1-^4. Cl. 74-1 

Brown. Kenneth M., to 1-^niversal OH ProductsCo Manufac- 
ture ot individual disulfifidee. 3.143.574, 8-4-64, Cl. 260— 

Brown Kenneth N.. to Yardney International Corp. Process 
for preparinc molten silver chloride by the controlled re- 
action of chlorine on charge of metallic silver. 3,147,078, 
9-1-64. Cl. 23—87. 

Brown, Lawrence E. : See-— f, iaa Kiiio 

Rchonberg, Russell G., Nunan. and Brown. 3.144.552. 

Brown. Lawrence E.. and C. S. Nunan. to Varlan Associates. 
Ulnear particle accelerator apparatus for high energy par- 
ticle beams provided with pulsing means for the control 
electrode. 3.133.227, 5-12-G4, Cl. 315— 5.42 

Brown Lee R and P. W. Geery. to Dresser Industries. Inc. 
Olographic recorder. 3.129.999. 4-21-64. Cl. 346-109. 

Brown I>»wis J., to Pennsalt Chemicals Corp. Corrosion 
p^ventuT- pro<^ss. 3.128.210. 4-7-64 CI 1^4-29. 

Brown. Martin K., to Ra^'^ CoH, of A^ierica Plural 
parallel electron-guns. 3.134.923, 5-26-64. CT. 313—2.1. 

Brown Marvin L. Jig for assembling ratchet mechanisms. 

3,126,500, 4-21-64, Cl. 29—256. 

Brown. Maurice H. : See— „ , _ „^ r-.^oei^,- 

Hamilton. Charles R., Hoelzen. Brown, and Crossley. 

Brown.^MuVon^ and M. L. Dring. to The "*'"^'„'=„5'«lPofi!'fi4' 
torial display navigation equipment. 3.134.29o. .j-2b-64, 

Cl. 88 — 24. 

Brown, Morris E. : See— 

Easterly, Donald O.. and Brown 3.157 880. 
Brown M.«rri« E.. to Eastman Kodak Co. Film loading cas- 
sette. 3.147.932 9-8-64. Cl. 242—71.2. 
Brown Mud Co. : See— « 104 no^ 

Glenn, John II.. and Brown. 3,124,934. 
Brown, Nathaniel H. : See — 

Schwarcz. Herman. 3,158.5.i0. 
Brown Ned C. L., to General Signal Corp. Automatic car 

retal-der. 3,163.2.-)9. 12-29-64. Cl. 188—62. 
Brown Neil. Collapsible frame with bent bottom ring. 

S.l.-^S.Sr.O, 5-19-«4. Cl. l.'^S— 5. 
Brown Noah G.. Jr.. to Burlington Industries. Inc. Puffed 

fabrics. 3.146.800, 9-1-64, Cl. 139—384. 
Brown, Norman F., to Otis Engineering Corp. Spring driven 
actuating mechanism for low torque valves. 3.U2.3.)l, 
2-25-64. Cl. 251—73. 
Brown, Norman R., J. A. Gustalrs. and C. E. Herlder to 
General Motors Corp. Tape dispensing apparatus. 3.1..8.- 
217, 4-7-64. Cl. l.">6 — 355. 
Brown Northrop, W. P. Lnngsdorf, Jr.. and C. E. Schweitzer, 
to E I du Pont de Nemours and Co. Polyoxymethylene 
diethers. 3,161.616. 12-15-64. Cl. 260—67. 
Brown Oil Tools. Inc. : See— 

Brown. Cicero C. Re. 25.680. 
Brown. Cicero C. 3.154,145. 
Brown, Cicero C. 3.154.146. 
Brown, Cicero (".. and Cochr.in. 
Brown. Cicero C , and Cochran, 



Brown, Parke B.. and E. R. North, to 
Co. Methyl chloride analyzer probe. 

Brown!^f^rL!and J. F. Hyde. to.Dow Cording Corp_ One- 
component room temperature curing system P"'P'«>A^.^^f 
Bilicoue intermediates. 3,122,522 2-2o-64, CL 260— 40^5. 

Brown, Paul I.., and J. F. Hyde, to Dow Corning Corp. Prep- 
aration of linear siloxaues. 3,14C,2al. i>-20-64. Cl. 200— 

Brownfpaul L., and J. F.^yde. to Dow Corning Corp Po^ 
functional allcoxy endblocked P^lyj' P«"°e« j?^*^^''^ *^"^ 
compositions. 3,161,614. 12-15-64, Cl. 260—46.5 

Brown. Paul L., and J. F. Hyde, to Dow Corning Corp. Prep- 
aration of linear chlorosiloxaues from cyclotrisiloxanes. 
3,162,002. 12-22-64. CL 260 — 448.2. 

Brown. Peter H. : See — . ,.«. o-i-jtoai 

Beck, George, Bowers^ Brown, and Thoma. 3.137,^:4.5. 

Brown. Powell A. : See — 

Coda. Nello, and Brottn. 3,13 «. 808. t^,„^,. Pn-n 

Brown. Ralph il., Jr., and R. F. S^aniple to Draper Corp. 

Tape motion for shutfieless looms. 3,159,184, 1-^-1-04, 

Brown.^W.^^Safety belt buckle. 3.145.442. 8-25-64, Cl. 

Brown "Raymond E.. and T. A. Crugnale. Spelling devices. 

3,146,534. 9-1-64, Cl. 35 — 35. 
Brown, Raymond M. : Scq*— .„ o/v.. 

Hoernemann. Edwa*a G. 3.142.304. 
Brown, Richard E. : See — o iaa Aat 

Pietrusza. Edward W ., and Brown. 3 144 481 
Brown Richard H. Apparatus for making artificial snow. 

3.146,951, 9-1-64, Cl. 239—399. 
Brown, Richard P. : See— « ,^0 /-lo 

Jacobs, John H., and Brown. 3.148.61^. ,, .„.„^ ^r•^^,. 
Brown. Richard P.. and J. "Jacol^ to ConsoHda ted Elec- 
trodynamics Corp. Recorder. 3.143.940, 8-11-64. Cl. 

Brown ^Richard P., and J. H. Jacobs, to Consolidated Elec- 
trodynamics Corp. Rapid latensification of printout mate- 



Co. 
3.1 



Offset 
27.044. 



3,156,349. 



3 122.205. 
3.142.339. 



rial 3.144,332. 8-11-64. Cl. 96--2,. 
Brown. Richard R., to Brown Tool Engineering 

lower anvil for an automatic rivetting machine. 

3-31-64. Cl. 218 — 1. ^ ^^ _ 

Brown, Richard R. Guard for honeycomb cutters. 

Briwn.V.b:ertto Niagaya Plastics. Inc. Protective closure. 

3.148,798, 9-15-64. CL 220—42. 
Brown. Robert .\. : See- - 0,0.- o-^ 

Bird. George L... and' Brown. 3.12o..5<o. 
Brown, Robert C. : i^ee — « -i-jo rmn 

Beegle. Robert L.. Jr.. Brown, and James 3.132.060. 
Brown, Robert J., to The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co^ P"*"' 
matlc tires having improved threads. 3,157,218, ll-l/-t>4, 

pi 1 KO ^^0 

Brown Robert J.. D. B. Derr, and F. C Gat. to International 
Business Machines Corp. Selective printing apparatus. 
3 141.403. 7-21-04. CI. 101 — 99. . ^ ,. , 

Brown. Robert. Jr. Apparatus for stringing tobacco leaves 
and the like. 3,127.028. 3-31-64. CL 214— 5.o 

Brown, Robert K.. to Sawyers. Inc. Slide projector. 3.1^0,- 
l.-so. 2-4-64. a. 88—28. 

Brown. Robert L. : See— 

Wells. John R.. and Brown. 3.162.086. 

Brown Robert N.. D. Balber. and G. V. Bylsky, to General 
Precision Inc Device for measuring gas pressure by means 
of alpha particles. 3.141,970. 7-21-64, O. 250—43.5. 

Brown. Robert R.. to Elastic Stop Nut Co^p of America. 
Electrical connection and components. 3,148,011. y-»-D4, 
Cl 33'* 21?^ 

BroWn. Robert R.. to R. P. Gilbert Plumbing pipe fabrica- 
tion apparatus. 3.162,160. 12-22-64. Cl. 113—102. 

Brown. Robert S.. D. F. Turner, and N E. Welter to Ra"way 
Maintenance Corp. Surface smoothing machine. 3.100,' 
608. 9-29-04, CL 104 — 7. , , ^ . » 

Brown, Robert T. Apparatus for recovering lead from stor- 
age batteries. 3.152,.'304. 10-13-64. C\. 83—419. 

Brown, Robert W.. and A. H. Roebuck, to The ^Vestern Co. 
of North America. Perforating apparatus. .J.130.786, 
4-28-04. Cl. 166 — 55. 

Brown, Robinson W., to Jersey Production_R_esearch Co Ro- 
tary and input drilling apparatus. 3.14o.«8«, »-.<:o-04. ci. 
175—107. 

Brown. Roland: See— o,-cn«, 

Matthews, Stephen, and Brown. 3,lo8,091. 
Brown. Roland, to Block & Anderson Ltd. Duplicating print- 
ing and like machines. 3,150,587. 9-29-64, CL 101—132. 
Brown. Ronald. Scaffold support. 3.158,223. 11-24-64, a. 
1 82—36. 

Brown & Root. Inc. : Sec — 

Shaver. Elijah C. 3.128.817. 
Brown. Ross M.. R. C. Emmerllng. and A. R- Florez to The 
Cosmortvne Corp. Cryogenic gas sampler. 3.123.982.3-10- 
64, Cl. 62-^5. 
Brown Rov R. Power driven rotary plow. 3,139,049. 6-30- 

64. Cl. 111—10. 
Brown. Rovce N.. to Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co Flow Indi- 
cating means for imposltive displacement machines. 3,144r 
706, 8-18-64, Cl. 73—168. 
Brown. Sam P. Programmed electric toy. 8,131,508. 5-5-64, 
Cl. 46—244. 



122 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



123 



Brown A Sharpe Mfg. Co. :See o 1 07 91 1 

Bryant. Harold A and Marcotte. 3.137.213. 

Johnson, Arthur S. 3 VOA^O 
Levesque, George N. 3,14A7» < . ^ 

Watelet. ferxnand L.. and Davies 3.m^48 ^^^^^^^ 

Brown, Smith H.. ^^^ A J. Gui|ey. f er ^ 
and apparatus. 3.13o.586. 6--i-t>4, ci. 

CI. 74—805. 

Brown, Stewart C. : See — „,„.,^ o 1 ri 846 « 

Wagner. Herbert A and Brown 3.161.846 ^j ^^^^j 

Brown. Theodore L Child 8 je^'cie "^j/Soq 

portions. 3.152,813 10-13-64 CI. ^I^^f^g 5_2-«4. CI. 
Brown, Thomas B. Magnetometer. 6.\io,iyy, ^^ 

1^- — ^V^- T 4 o„/i V Wnclflnd to Henry Simon Ltd. 

4-21-64, CI. 2«— 'IL P H WoUenden, to Henry Simon 
='£rd°- ?«°.r..1i t.n??o. ^i S-.K'. pro'cesBing machine,. 

B/or.'T5fm'./w'.?'.;>^l.l^rri^^^i^^^^^^ 
molding method and apparatus. 3.140,^^. < < " . 
264— 31:9. _ . _.__^_ «.._ 



Brown Tool" Enginwring Co : Se 

blcle«. 3.149.759. ^f -V' KefiVto Won, Inc. Toy. 
Brown. William, and L. L. KfWJ. "> '"° " ■ 

3.119.201. 1-28-64. CI. •'«-j;245. Retchner. Marshall 

Br:r wif,iaS'i"iSieV-r5s%s; 'i.siV. ^»^. c- 
B4f ^irME^'i^"• '■"• ^"•"'- ""■• 

°""Bitw"'rh"rfeB e" Brown, Bedlek, Ault, Stottlemeyer. 
Brow„,'^4K'a.^o'^f i-..^,^ Wor... ColLhle meU. 

Stretching apparatus. 3,138,824. 6-^0-0^, ^1. i-'y—'-- 
Brown. William I... : ^«e— - Rrown 3 14.'S.RR?>. 

Brow'^„!'^m-,.''^'lV%f"°%tS^%^^ 
pose direction signaling apparatus. d,i-Ju.ooo. 

BrS™"'5imm\., .0 Boyne Product,. Inc Po«t^ger.t«i 
kick-down switch construction. 3,l4D..<:<u, o-^o vrx. 

BroS^willlam L., to John MorreU \^o ^T^^^^non ot 
silage with Qedlococcus cerevlslae. 3.l47.i.ii. 5*-i-ot, %, 

Bro^^WlUlam L. and R. Thomson, to Boyne J'rodurtfl, 
I^c Self-poTltlnn door switch construction. 3,145.276. 

Bri;^'n^winSm'^^lSl& an. apparatus for washing and 
waxing vehicles and the like. 3.147.135. » 1 o*. 
\\1 49 

Brown k Williamson Tobacco Corp. : s^e— 



Browie. Frank L to Z. Electrical Mf^^^^^^^^ 

coiilult expansion joint groundeajo^ 1 ^^__^^ 
boddlng jumper. 3,154.632. 10-^^ ^' ^ 
Browliell, ,Cieorge M. = ^'^^^.-i.ton and Brownell. Re. 25.634. 
« ^'^^^^%'I^X 5J-Turbo Machine Co. Festooning ap- 
^'^r?af4. '?f5l'f797.^a^64. 01. 226-107. j 

^-To"wf%^^in ri^ld Bro-el, ^ 3.144.138.^^,„ ^^^^^ 
^^^Tosc!pe.^'3ri48':456.^|^15^. CI. 33-204. 

-p|.^Ke-hir?el'ir:lr.V'"^3?S0&!T2^"S. 

''''4:sl.S!°A.>a^f .Vna Brownln. 3.133.J^4^, 

^'■2Jr"p'"^'M«h d''tor"°a?.."h>2g rtacffng to a «hrou. hod,. 
3.ffi.013 9-15-64. a. 156-309. 
jBrownlns. Bruce W. S.l^S.o.u. 
IKwls: Karl R. and B^own^nj. 3.13^^^^^^^ ^^^^^^^ 

arc torcb 3-13».p<>9. ^-'grM-.f'D^mici Corp. Elertrtc 
'"•aTc°'.o?ih'eri.l«.9V?-2T-MS'. 219-145. 

'^TpS Ltau'^D'An^e,, and Browning. 3.142,411. 

''TtSr(or5?c&''efonVt'e aSSS. 3.1=8.585. 4-14^, 

(fl. 53 — 236. Tntprnatlonal Business Machines 

Brtwnlow. James M., t?.,i""'^?V2o 748 3-3-64. CI. 3W— 
Corp. Ferrlte composition. 3,liJ3,74». A-a o», v- . 

fSS- , lie vc ir TTnvTi*^ and W. A. Hunt, to 

Bi^wnlow. James M M K- Haynf«. a;)° Multl-aperture 

Stir°c^re^sToV°a1l d'X\""3.S2.'^036. 7-21-64. CI. 
B|itl'' James M and J-^^A Morrow to Inttrnatloma 

business Machines Corp. _F^*l"'^Srro-"'i-r;4 CI 252—62.5. 
B,ir4aV'B;KfrF"%.|E"c°^fel«.-- container carrier. 

^f "^^^s^on'^WInk K.- and B;ownson. 3.143.962. 

^^°"Cmano'wU?'^bert F. 3,131.561. 
Broyhin Co., The : See-— _ . -^ , 09 
«„y^'°''i^'il"'r°"Ro\.teV':Sn,en. for .ah,e ..... 

SrU.Sr'^.'^vra^-^.'-.'^'. "-'-*• «=>• 

^24 — 205.11. 

I*ozow8kl, Vincent : see— Brozowski. 3.142,713. 

I S^Iss UTald i; a^n? Browzowskl. 3.143,552 

JruamrGio^^o, to I^-a-Cost^ruzlonl E^^^^^ 
Speed changing mechanism. d.iie,"^i. °- 

Brilaker. wnson M., to Bell * Howell Co. Auxmaryelw- 
^ trwles for quadrupole mass filters. 3.129.3-27, 4 i-»-o 
250 — il.». 



Wn « » iiiiniH'-"" i v'l/'iv.v-'.* 

Boothroyd, Raymond A 
Oreon. Svdney J., and G 



3,118.453. 



Goodfelfow. 3.133.379. 



8.126.012. 
3.128,772. 



Jarboe. Charles H. 3,136.319. 
Jarboe, Charles H.. and Esterle. 
Jarboe. Charles H.. «"d F.stprle. 
Ml/elle. Adrian C. 3.121.m. 

Brow'n^."nvS"h?o^p' li ''Laii'heJ'S.ood and slate structure. 
« ^^""'*^^MIti^?n?■F VVm\th'^to''^s?mBn- Kodak Co. 

the same. o,ii . . General Motors Corp. 

676, 6-2-64, Q. 8—67. 



3.162.237. 

3,154.796. 11-3-64. CT. 



:$ruce, Creston J. : See— 

Brown, Gordon H.. and tsruce. 
Uruce. Ewen A. Water closets. 

-SeTpJ?,e'?e;?r.sr'.Tn'a,?.orif^'f."'rAa 

64. CI. 166 — 55.1. 
Bruce James W : See— 3.126.648. 

-^ ^.%^.i .- J„.""'3.a^Ss.vi?s'^. 'a."3°o°2»v.": 



■•'S sss*" &a.•uu^?d 2°.K;iSinV.s?j"d???r^';5«; 

B^'c'i!V?l1iai:'r.'id 'i.'i^VoS. .0 Am"f"° ".T^f "ct 
ucts Corp. No\el blsacetamldes. 3,13o.f50. 6---b4. l-i. 

BrJ?2~WUuL F^ and J. Tokolics. to Ameiican Home Prod- 
ucts Corp (bialkylamlno)lmino blsacetamides. 3,135.- 

Bri?J: ^Sia^^:. 'anV?.'Tokolics, to Amencan Hom^Prod- 
ucts Corp. Novel blsacetamldes. 3,135, < 92. 6--J-04. ci. 

''™?^"S?P ^-^ °°a/arLtat51en'2dS?2!'ra"^^^^^^^^^^^^ 

B^4'^'S'.r.'S'i"-.o'^'Ge^''eV£W CO Me-h^^^ 

Ing magnesia-alumina spinel bodies. 3.1oo.»-i4. ii-o-oi, 
CI. 117—5.5. 

^™1l?ob^sf Jam'^es'- w!V-<*-vf "^i^c^ro ''''Sburner 
Brucken. Byron U. to General Motors Corp. Lint Durner 

cSrP sJw'nt reclaiming dry cleanlnf apparatus. 3.12S,- 

BrSia',-ii^t.' £•; i2S7"i Fo.. .0 Ge^r^lTl S°/i 
Centrifugally actuated control. 3.131.566. 5-5-04. i.,i. i.> 

Bracken. Byron L.. and V. A. ^""^"i'V'.^ 286^T^'-^'**C ' 
Corp. Dry cleaning appliance. 3.133.286. O-iiJ-oi, ci. 

BrS?k7i'Byron L., and J- L- Miller, to G«.eral Motc^Corp. 

Centrifugal switch with Integral impeller blades. 3.1B4.- 

BrSSen.'i^'r^L?knJVT.-VVilllamitis, to General Motors 

Corr Filter cartridge for a dry cleaning system. 3,156.- 

BrSt^e/'rfat''- aVrieVo^'Jontroning thickness in rolling 

machines 3.14G.644. 9-1-C4. CI. 80—56. 
Brucker-Steinkuhl. Kurt. Production control system. 3,117,- 

BrfcVne7.'t^rn'o'i'ir^c>ckentechn,k Kurt Bruck^^^^ 

BrKe?' kl^sVc^X- M'k^^'li.nlt^' Farb|;7ke 
^^Hoec^st Ak%°ln.elellsfhaft vormals Me'ster Lucius & Brun- 
inir Fungicidal agents. 3,159,531, 12-1-64. CI. ^^\—f.f.- 
Brucliner, Ivirl G. flounting and centering devices for mill- 
ing cutters. 3,138.997. 6-30-G4. CI. 90—11. 

^^Ir'Werder.^F^lVBrQckner, Bork, and Met. 3.„8 8i4. 
Von Werder. Frits, Bruckner, Bork. and Mets. 3.161,- 

Brucknfr.^' Klaus, K. Irmscher. U Jahn. H Metz and 
J. GUlissen, to E. Morck Aktlengesellschaft, Flrma. 
16-methylene-testo8terone derivatives. 3,117,060, i-7-04, 

Rr?ikJeJ^'ltus and K.-H. Bork. to E. Merck Aktiengesell- 
s^haft Alkylthlwterolds and methods of their prepara- 
tlon 3.163,578, 12-29-64, CI. 167—74. 

Bruckschen, Johann : Sec— TTr„K«,. aiiRlR2 

Wegmann, Ludwlg. Bruckschen. and Weber. 3.1d6.i».i. 

Brucof Co. : See — «,k..o,o 

Hlnes, Thomas F. 3,165,212. 

^'■"'^Bahf wfl^e?m"Bruder, and Sohwake. 3,138 217. 

-e^ier^rs.v^;|e|nd^H°^tM5; 

BrSdnJr'.Vrvey J. Digital meter. 3.139.753. 7-7-^4. O. 

Brid^yl'^Harry. to Jacoby-Bender 1°^ Doll's eye ha^in|^- 
ternal light-illffusing surface. 3,120,720, J-ll-04, K^i. to 

BniS?ker. George B. Silo unloaders. 3,146,899, 9-1-64, 

BiScke^ohn Shear plate and cutter assembly for rotary- 

Br^uJd';'rn^t^nV.-t^\a^feri^Socl.te_Anon^ 

BrSX" K:^iSe^irA^dr^e v^v?<s, '^^^^frFK^^. 

^ToTr4gilator of hydraulic ^^^.^.^^^.^l^"^^^^ ^""'^{'l 
frame to a constant level. 3.153.425. lO-iO-04, ^..i. io< 

596.2. . „„ 

nruMler Antolne to Andre Citroen. Sodete Anonyme. Hy- 
B'^dr'Juflc brake system including % ^''^d. """Pf 5:^4*'"^ 

pressure supply for vehicles. 3.15o.433. ll-d-«4. ^1. 

Bruen. Charles P.. and K.W Dteckmann to Allied Chemlgl 
Corp Coating electronic devices. 3.144,318. S-11-04. ^.i. 
e.'S- 18. 



Brueneman. Leonard A. '•See— „_,,_„„„„„ 3.162,828. 

Schmidt, llayniond F.. »"'J„^^^?°\'?*ciba Ltd Optical 

8ilver-dye bleaching process. 3,157,ou<. aj- .i' 
BrS.'Ma.rhl... Sliding bearing. 3.150,900. 9-2»-«4, 
Br's'e.S'^A- Oj .0 S.;cr^M.^h,^e Co,_5«"« "-'« '" 

Wire <irawlng blocks. 3.130 S3A w»-o*, ^ . ^.,j.^ 

Bruestle. Carl O to S>°^^^« ^ft'^^^gLYg^^i CT 2^5-^14. ^ 
drawing machine. ^3.133,629. & i»-o*, ^h^^ me&iM for 

^Tit ?«iSi Ko£:TiJS|^1^4- 1 .^^V^e<^at.o^ 
«'«7%ilr'a^l^\?r^?'i;oTe.°'^£m«^f-"°'" S.?25.891. 

3-24-64. CI. 74—348. Ftahlissements. Machine 

^To^o^i ^r'^^,^'^t.^^J^t^T^o(.l'''i^^^^^^. 3,136,189. 
BrS;^Hen?^R.'T^'t•o Etablissements A. Cazeneuve V-belt 

transmission With variable transmission ratio. 3,13.. 178. 

6-16-64. Cl. 74— 230^1-. Etablissements. Com- 

^'•bTn*4d"t^r^?erSng^ln-d- tS-^uIfln^ mechanism. 3.148.- 
Br^fgW^-fe^'a^ndfl.'^'urkhard. to Sandoz Ltd. Reactive 

Brugler.^Rlchard^K. :^Se^-- ^^^ ^^^ ^^^^ ^^^^^^^^ g^gjer. 

and "Bennett. 3,156,3JL2.^ 



and Bennett. „3,156.312. Motorola. Inc 

^imrala^r'' /,i4^9?3'l7^ ^I^TC^ ^40-224. 

^"^"BkStlii! oflbS H.. and Brulet 3 118^711 



3,119,573. 



Paper 



pparatna for the prp- 
[. 3,162,077. 12-22- 



Tr""3.151.459. ^H^SUiCci 6(^4.6. 

Brulard, Andre: See — ..«>• iiik'5R42 

Tiotrior Hprbert. and Brulard. S.iod.o*.^. 

BrulhTrfl Pa'ilT'jPlnnlng type fli^lng reel. 

BrL'„f.f.75UpV||vU;i:Jw^io»Jet^ Becord. 

ing devices. 3,125,639, 3-17-0*, Y'^'^T^p CcwnpoBlte 

«Th?^'pr=; .|d ,^i^t,f r^^J". ■°'°"";- 

turlng same^ 3.159483^ 12-1^;^. ^^^ Aircraft 

B^^^r'p'^^V^/r^rtlfe o'J'tfcs'^infrar^eS'scinn'lng system.. 3,163.- 

trip means. 3.125,651, 3-1.-64, CI. 200— as. 
^^"I'ltfm'^aT' sSven^T Sacks. Hltchens. and Bmmitt. 

Brumley'.'Jor% H.. to Bausch A Lomb Inc. Optical catheter 

3,l23,06fi. 3-:?^4. CI. 128— 2. - 

Brflmmer. Frledrlch. to R. Bnmmer A 

ductlon of objects from sheet materia 

24. Cl. 83—99. 
BrUmmer, Rudolf : See— 

Hrummer, frledrlch. 3,162,077. j^ ^.y^^uer Corp. 

Brummer, Olin. and J. laiainonu, lo ^^w r -i-X-M 

wXe shaped oil seal means for shafts. 3.123.367. 3 S-^, 

'"'■""llJfan^rss^oW. ^^ald V.. Brunberg. and Dahlblom. 

3,140,354, 
"^'^^Nederb^^etVacn^A.andBrunrken 3.134.061 

a card 3.163.570. 12-29-64. 01. 156-108. 

®'" MXry'"EdJn-E.*Vrundage. and Murphy. 3^5S^263- 

Brundagl ^icCrd M.. to Menas^a Corp. Reinforced carton. 

113.") 452 «W2-64. Cl. 229 — 14. oiotras 

Brundage Robert W. Hydraulic pump or motor. 3.127.848. 

Brlnd'aS.; Robe^r^W^^ Multiple discharge hydraulic pump. 

ing blade and air blast means. 3.149.005. 9-i5-e4. ci. 

llB 70 
BrUne, Herbert. H to Platrwln Corp. Stoppers for bottles and 

the like. 3,125.238. 3-17-64. Cl. 215— 4o 
Brunei Henri Process of refining hydrocarbon mineral oils. 

3,149.063. 9-15-64, CT. 208—13. 
Brunell, David R. Drafting machine. 

Brune'lle Beatrice Y. Covering supporting head frame. 
3,156.92.5, 11-17-64, Cl. 2—180. 



3.159.919. 12-8-64. 



124 



INDEX OF patent!;, 1964 



3,141,897. 



Display 
Display 



Brunelle, Thomas E. : See—- 

Crecelius, Samuel B., Brunelle, and Rue 
Bruner Corp.: See — 

Kudelick, John. 3,134,403. .„ ,, *. . r-i», "7 p f" 

Brunet i^uis. to Society Zuccolo, Rochet & Cie /?«qV;„ 
Indwlat^g means^or so-called diving-watches. 3,124,9-8, 

Bruni«e^'F?edri^crF.: to Brilliant Products Inc. 

n.'kq ."^ 121 496 2-18-64, CI. 211 — 126. 
Bru'nette. Vredrlck' F.. ^ B^imant Products Inc. 

assemblies. 3,122,238, 2-2o-b4, CI. 211—120. 
Bruni, Silverio : See — • •> 1 07 -i-ta 

Mantovanello. Giovanni, and Brum. 6,1^ i. ana. 
Bruning Bros. Co., Inc. -Sec— 

BrunlfHa^oW J Blueprint paper and coating composiUon 
Including polyvinyl alcohol for making same. 3,140.95U, 

7-14-63. CI. 96—92. oi41'>ir 8_4_«4 CI 212— 

Brunkan. Gus H. Boom means. 3,143,216, 8-4-04, K.i. ^1^ 

■D^,l,i,»,o,.rt«- TTr^dpriok W and N E. Whitney, to United 
^Tr'Stf? cJi-p InJecToV ^nozzle for rocket propellants. 

11^4 2'>7 5-26-64. CI. 60 — 39.46. 
BrSnnJ^hn to Varian Associates. Tuning of cavity reao- 
^'nat^ors*^ for* reflex klystrons by means «f -^^S"?"*^,^ '^5^^^" 

trolled ferrite materials. 3,118.082, 1-14-64. Cl. 315— 6.JI. 

Brunn, Ralph A. : «ec— q loo id« 

Meusel, Jerome A., and Brunn. 3,139,34«. 
AIpiiRol Jerome A., and Brunn. 3,i48,()ii. 
Brunn^ CurHo Atias-Werke AktlengPsellschaft Sample 
insertion vacuum lock for a mass spe^ctrometer. 3,117,223. 

BruliU^AKred' VsuLr Freres, Soclete Anonyme^^^^^^ 
system for heat exchanger. 3,126,053, 3-^4-04, «-i. 

Biin^^Alfred, to Sulzer Freres S A For<^d flow steam 
generating plants including a reheater. 3,129.o64. 4-21-b4. 

Brunne?:Alfred, to Sulzer Freres S.a. ^^i^ltiple fneljrin.' 

^7o"r dividing a stream of fluid into atleast two subsidiary 

strpnnis 3 138143 6-23-64.01.122 — 406. 
B^ne? '"Alfred to Sulzer Freres S-A. Steam generating 

Plant 3 144 856, R-1R-64. Cl. 122 — 406. 

modifying amplitude of TV chrominance subcarrier to over- 
eomp color df^aturation by synthesizing like-frenu«^vCom- 
ppns.Tting signal with subcarrier. 3,143,598, 8-4-64, CI. 

Brunner,Emil, to Lonza. Electric an<5 Ch*^"'*'"! ^"^'^^^^o^- 
Method of forming shaped cellular bodies. 3.160,589, !.<:-»- 

64 Cl 264 54 

Brunner", Henry, 'and M. J. Waghom. to Imperial Chemic.nl 
Industries Ltd. Polyepoxide compositions. 3,134. 7.>4. 

Bra^nV Julius; F. Kulirt. and E. Ralner, to Slemens-Schuck- 
ertwerte Aktiengesell.chaff Magnetic-fleld r^^PO'i^'^'^^^^^- 
trie switchine dovicp. 3.15a.7!^6 1 1-^24-64, Cl. 307--88.2. 

Brunner, Mathlas J., to «enoralF.lectr,c Co Passive _trans- 
plration cooling .system. 3.159.012, 12-1-64. Cl. 6> — 467. 

Brunner, Siegfried : See—- 

Leimer, Albert, and Brunner. 3,156.964. 

Brunner. Walter H. : See— o iiq o«7 

Lecher, Hans Z.. Brunner. and Pum. 3.119.867 
Rubin, Arthur I.. Landauer. and Brunner. 3,130.325. 

Bruno. Anthony T. : See— 

Speno, Martin J., and Bruno. 3.146,539. 
Bruno, Salvatore J., to R. B. Wyatt Mfg. Co Inc. Shower 
enclosure. 3.117.657, 1-14-64, Cl. 189 — 46. 

Brunschwelger. Alfred: See — o-ik«otk 

Florlno, Benjamin C, and Brunschwelger. 3,156,875. 

Brunson. Marion O., and J. B Huffaker. to Eastman Kodak 
Co Hot melt composition for three-dimensional printing. 
3,148,059, 9-8-64. Cl. 96—27. 

Brunson. Ra.vmond D., to Ilowoll Instruments Inc. Differen- 
tial signal detecting apparatus. 3.138,957. (>-3U-e4. t^i. 
73—341. 

Brunson Vlrcll A., to Blackmer Pump Co. Automatic pres- 
sure relief "alve. 3,160.332, 12-8-64. CT. 222-318. 

Brunswick Corp. : See — „ ,„„ „„„ 
Albrecht. Alexander J 3.1 22 366. 
Anderson. Robert L 3,119.61o. „,,«„- 
Conklin, Robert M., and Torresen. 3,118,671. 
Harms. William J. 3.142.871. 
Hicke, Carroll S. 3.140,894. 
Mohr. Robert G.. and Hice. 3,133,64-. 
Pratt. Goodrich B 3.132.862 
Reinke. La Verne H. 3.161.161. 
Rogers. Albert P. 3.153.538. 
Ryan, George R. 3,135,993. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



125 



) 



3.150,970. 
3,150.976. 



Brunsw ck Corp. : See— Cent nued 

Sat^hell. Fred E.. and Jolitz 3 138.380. 
Sctjneider. Charles ^V• 3 125^70. 
Seltlner. Burton V. 3.149,8.i8. 
Sin danger. Carl E. 3.129.47b. 

Brt-.„.X'„' rt"H"«."a|i,5 -^ H'o^aro. Fis. lur.. 

3.120.073. 2-4-64. Cl. 43—17.1. 
Brunzell. Sven-Otto : See — qii^fiia 

Er csson, Stig. Nilsson and Brunzell. 3,153,619. 

Brush Itery Ilium Co., The : -See 

Beiver, Wallace W.. and Lympany. 3 1-3,4 JS. 
Beiver Wallace W., Paine, and Stonehouse. 
Be ver! Wallace W..' Paine and Stonehouse. 

8yst« m. 3,154.212. 10-27-64 Cl 220-15. 
Brush Electrical Enginevrurg to. Lla. . iyee 

Davis, Rex M. 3,148,320. 
Brush, John B. Foldable catamaran. 

Cl. S— 1. 
Brusse;, Richard C. : Sec — 

Wiltshire, Arthur J., and Brussee. 
Brusse 1, Jacob. Heating oven for foods. 

RriitJlJ*"^wilhelm G. Busch. and H. Roskothen to Kronprini 
^I^Ll^'ngYsinschift; Apparatus for lubricajUon of hotjx- 

""^^l^tfic'cor'p ^'rV..T?re.r. '^^'cf 's'Sls' '"' " 
tive apparatus. 3,153.214 lO-^S-W, Cl 3ot>— ^M. 

-J'o"fe-Ili^inofs gni^e^^^^^^^ 

Br'uy^?e'''Nia?;er^o' Scieird^xploitation des Materiels 
Histanolsu za." Aircraft including a plurality of power 
plants and a plurality of rotary propellers. 3,121,546. 
5_1S_64. Cl. 244 — 55. 

Bruzz)ne, Mario: See — "jiot^tq 

Jatta, Guilio. Crespi, and Bruzzone. 3,127,379. 

IJryaa, Hugh D. : -See — 



3,133,293, 5-19-G4. 



3.133,684. 
3,131.280. 4-28-64. 



IJi8h."f'aul M.. Bryan and Mercer 3 155,576. 
Mercer. Neil H.. and Bryan. 3,15o,o(7. 



3,159,705. 



3.137,679. 



Jtei 

r.ryail, James D. : .Sec— 

Khodes, William H.. and Bryan. 

Bryaii. Joan D. : See — , _ j <~.„..>v£»n- 

igius. P.ter J. V. J.. Bryan, and Garbett. 

Bryan, John F.. Jr : Set-- 

iolley, John D., and Bryan. 3 137,-44. vertlcallT- 

Brvat Jolin F., Jr., to Kershaw Mfg. Co., I °c. vertically 

Tedbrocating saw apparatus for cutting crossties. 3,161.- 

2l|, 12-15-64. Cl. 143—68. 
^^"■^^iowf GiVbe/t'"' iirt^n. Jaros. and Tegge.^ 3.129.205. 
Brya|,Tore^n A^^ and/w. A-^ Tidndge \V'64^cV"l%l-ST°* 
B^± ^CVrl..''an"i%V.-AV^Tilf^dgX^VF^lS'cfp. Pog- 

vlTvll^etatr paints of Increased adhesion conta ning barl- 

uil compounds 3,154,510. 10-27-64. Cl. 2/50-29^6. 
BrySi Paul A., to United States of America. Air Forte- 

N^vork comi^nent failure location apparatus. 3.119,104. 

Bryan, Wilbur L. : See— om^Kfj? 

T. i"^"xriV.i^S'V-to°F''7"du J'ont^'df Nemours and Co. 

'"'a^me^rSent-ofpoW.ertc film and apparatus. 3.145.- 

fi m. 3,153.684, 10-20-64. CL 264— -80. 
Brvind. l^dward t., to Metal-Tech. Inc. 

b V 3.139.375, 6-30-64. Cl. 162-371. 
BryKnt Chuckinc ^T^nder Co = See— 

n ^n^^^rViff^rd RF HackS2v. and O. C. Payne, to Cabin 
^'Safts^Inc Tufting SacMne with needle selector. 3.160.- 

Brl^V^^clfff^^d^A-Vo^^b^inCr^^^^^^^ 

djcing cut and uncut pile. 3,lo.>.059, ll-3-(.4. Cl. 11.4 <». 

'''' "Sriffit"h° FayeX.SnTBryant. 3.140.795. 

Brjant, Edward T.. to Rey^^l^^ \»^t'\V^^"^ i]??69Vi'£ 
atructlon and parts therefor or the like. 3,148.769. 9-1&- 

6 4, Cl. 206—47. 
Bryant. Ellis 11.. Jr. : See— 

' McCarty. John O., and Bryant. 3.161, < 29. 



Suction roll assem- 



Br 
Br 



Handled shop- } 



rant, Goble W..,to Interstate Bag Co.. Inc^H 

ring bags. 3,lo2.<50. 10-13-64, Cl. — J— ')« 

ant. Harold A., and J., H Marcotte, to Brown & Sha^ 

Ifg Co. Automatic bleeder valve. 3.13. .213. 6-16-64, 

< :i. 91 — 420. 



Bryant. Harvey L., to Jersey Production Research Co. Bore- 
hole flowmeter. 3.163.038. 12-29-64, Cl. 73--155. 

Bryant Ueury E. Safety control lor a chucking machine. 
3.131,456. 5-0-64. Cl. 29—38 r u . < t„. 

Bryant. Herbert W.. to Bell Telephone Laboratories. Inc. 
Dashpot 3.161.261, 12-15-64. Cl. 188—96. 

Bryant, James M. : See — „„„,« 

Graber, Carl D.. and Bryant 3.139.046. 

Bryant, John G., to The Cambridge Wire Cloth Co. Self 
releasing sling. 3,129,031, 4-14-04, Cl. 294 — .o. 

Brj-ant, ^!arvln H.,' to General Moton» Co^.,^.f^^^^]l 
mounted radiator assembly. 3,121.467. 2-18-64, Cl. 180— 

Br^nt, Marvin H.. to General Motors Corp. Radiator with 
resilient mounting. 3.123,170. 3-^-64 Cl- ISO— 68. 

Bryant. Ozro N.. to Westinchouse Electric Corp. Speed 
sensing apparatus. 3.136,326, 6-9-64, Cl. 137—36. 

Bryant, Thomas D. : See— tt„_..i„ ^nnonr 

Blackburn, Wayne E., Bryant, and Harris 3.130._o5. 

Bryant. William J. Cover holddown device. 3.141,-10, 7 — 1- 

Br'\4e-*Sm'i«r~ Derek, and E. T. Blues, to National Research 
Development Corp. Preparation of a halogen containing 
organo-magnesium material. 3,143,5 < 7. 8-4-64. Cl. .ibU — 

Brydolf. Robert, and C. A Tucker, to Acme Appliance Mfe. 
Co Surface mounted folding door hardware. 3,16.i.890. 

12-29-64. Cl. 16—129. . * , u qiooqqj 

Brydon Edward W. Convertible top interlock. 3,122.394. 

2-25^64. Cl. 296-120. ,ir, ,oi ii 17 «a 

Brydon. John P. Straining apparatus. 3.157.131. 11-17-64. 

Brye. ^Kd^n^^^Perforating device. 3.120.778. 2-11-64. Cl 

Brj JTjack. to R. Hoe & Co.. Inc. Rotary folding mechanism 
drive means. 3.144.249. 8-11-64. Cl. 270— 77 

Brvmer. Andrew E , .Ir.. to Owens-Illinois (.Kiss Co Adapter 
for sizing and cooling ware. 3,133,800. O-10-64, Cl. 

Bry^r.'^Andrew E.. Jr., to Owens-Illlnols Glass Co Appa- 
ratus for forming glass articles. 3.149.950. 9-22-64. Cl. 
G.>— 224. 

Bryner. Ernest J. : See — « -.co noK 

lanuzzi. Joseph N.. and Bryner. 3.162 935. ^.,„„ 

Bryner. Ernest J., and J N. lanuzzi. to s'igma Engineering 
Service. Inc. Lead straightening machine. 3,14b,80o, 9-1- 

Bryner Fred, and A. J. Dietzler. to The Dow Chemlc.'il Co. 
Chloi-inatlon of blsphenols. 3.143.575, 8-1-64, CL 260— 

619 

Brys Harry E.. to Armco Steel Corp. Method and appara- 
tus utilizing a magnetic armature and sensing coil for 
determininc flatness. 3.161.824. 12-15-64 Cl. 324—34. 

Brvson, Henry K.. A. B. Castle, and M. A. Juten. Door 

holders and door stops. 3.163.452. 12-29-64. Cl 292—75 

Brvson, James L.. to Bryson Mtg. Co Inc. Bobbin control 
for sewing machines. 3.124.088, 3-10-64, CL 112—219. 

Bryson Mfg. Co., Inc. : See— 

Brvson. James L. 3.124.088. ».,„.„«,.^„ft 

Brzozowskl, Wltold B. Dual fuel burner. 3,153,438, 10-20- 
04, Cl. 158 — 11. ^ . v., 1 

Bua William J. Article dispenser having a removable supply 
cartridge. 3.156.378, 11-10-64. Cl. 221—197. 

Bubbenmoyer. Clarence L., 49% to Pendora Tool and Die of 
Lorane Internal combustion engine control. 3,154,689, 
10-27-64. Cl. 290-38. ^ , ,, ^ 

Bubnlak, William C, and J. S. Collman, to Genfral Motors 
Corp. Rotary regenerator seals. 3,116,785, 1-7-64, 

Cl. 105—9. 

Due Dolores M. : Scr — 

Buc, Saul R., Mavhew, and Williams. 3,136,766. 
Hue. Saul R.. and Williams. 3,138,610. 

Buc ."^.niil H. : Nee — 

'Glickman, Samuel A.. Miller, and Buc. 3.15R.589. 

Buc, Saul R., and D. I. Randall, to General .\nlllne & IMltn 
Corp Aminobenzvlsulfonylethanol compounds. 3,118,94.i, 
I_2il4j4, Cl. 260 — 575. . _ 

Buc, Saul R., deceased (by D. M. Buc. administratrix), R. 
Mayhew and E. P. Williams, to General Aniline & Film 
Corn Surface active ethers of N-(hydroxymethyl)- 
lactams. 3.136.766. 6-9-64. Cl. 260— 247.7 ^ ^_^ ^ , 

Buc Saul R. deceascMl. (D. M. Buc. administratrix), and 
E P Willi.nms. to General Aniline & Film Corp. Substitut- 
ed imidazolines. 3,138.610. 6-23-64. Cl. 260— ,309.6. 

Bufclcone. Darlo. to Burolconl Engineering Co.. Inc. Flex- 
ible magnetic conveyor. 3,144.927, 8-1S-G4. Cl. 198—41. 

Bucclcone. Darlo. to Bucoicone Enplneerln:? Co., Inc. Mag- 
netic rail convevor. 3.150.764. 9-29-64. Cl. 198 — 41. 

Bucclcone. Darlo, to Bucf'iconl Engineering Co., Inc. Sheet 
piler with air flow side guides. 3,159.398. 12-1-64. Cl. 

BuVcicone, Dnrio, to Bucclconl Engineering Co.. Inc. Metal 
shoet handling apparatus. 3,161.278. 12-15-64. Cl. 198— 
41. 
Bucclcone Engineering Co.. Inc. : See — 

Bucclcone, Darlo. 3,150.764. 
Bn<"Cicone Velio S. to Bnrciconl Enelneerlng Co.. Inc. Sheet 

handling apparatus. 3.155.387. 11-3-64. CL 271—74. 
Bucclconl Engineering Co., Inc. : See — 
Bucclcone, Darlo. 3.144 027. 
Bucclcone. Darlo. 3.150.398. 
Bucclcone, Darlo. 3,161,278. 
Buccicone. Velio S. 3.155.387. 



L 



Bucclno. Gaetano S. : See— oioKno"; 

Kaufman. David, Bucclno, and Click 3.125.095. ^ 
Bucek, Edward P., to Curtis-Electro Llgbtlng, Inc. Fluores- 
cent lighting fixture. 3.118,620, 1-21-64. Q. 240—51.11. 

Bucek, Hans : See — _ . „,,_„.- 

Berghaus, Bernhard. and Bucek. 3,117,246. 
Bucek. Wesley A. : See — 

Brent, Jewell A., and Bucek. 3,127.2.6. 
Bucha, Harry C, and R. W. Luckenbaugh, to E. I. du Pont 
de Nemours and Co. Composition and method for regulat- 
ing plant growth. 3,136,620, 6-^64. Cl. 71—2.5. 
Buchan, James 1., and T. Simpson. Combined storage locker 

and table. 3.126,236, 3-24-64, Cl. 312—201. 
Buchan, William R.. A. B. C. Rankin and SW C Brown. 
Ultrasonic inspection apparatus. 3.132,510, &-l...-<>4, Ci. 
73_67.7. 
Buchanan, David L. : See — „ ,n.i noo 

Eggert. Walter S. Jr., and Buchanan. 3.122.982. 
Mower, Archibald T., and Budianan. 3,122,036. 
Buchanan Klectrical Products Corp. : Se« — - 

Haucke, Paul A. 3,126,772. ~ 

Ustln. George. 3.120.023. 
Buchanan, Melvin L. : See — o -.00 0-0 

Hoffman. Frank A.. Baker, and Buchanan. 3,128,8oj. 
Hoffman, Frank A., Farr, and Buchanan. 3,128.8a5. 
Buchanan, Melvin L.. to Arvin Industries, Inc. Carrying 

case. 3.128,002, 4-7-64, Cl. 220 — 4. „ , .0 -,,^0 o ^ 

Buchanan, Perrv I*, to Brake mechanism. 3,143.19J. 8-4- 

64. Cl. 188 — 65.1. 
Buchanan, Russell A. : See — „,„/x..-„ 

Russell. Charles R., Buchanan, and Rlst. 3.160,552. 
Buchanan, William E. Fourdrinier fabric. 3,139,119, 6-30- 

04, CL 139 — 425. ^ ^ , . 

Buchanan, William E. Fabric for fourdrinier machines. _ 
3.143,150, 8-4-64, CL 139 — 425. — 

Bucheit. Gerald L. : See — 

Risley. Roger E.. and BuchelL 3.131,712. 
BUchel. Karl H., H. Rochllng, and P. W. A. G. K. Korte, to 
Shell Oil Co. Phosphoric acid esters. 3.130,203. 4-21-64. 
Cl. 260—343.2. „ , , 

Bucher. David IT., and K. Q. Stephenson. Transplanter 

mulcher. 3,139,847, 7-7-64, Cl. 111—3. 
Bucher, Foster L., to Dahlman Mfg. & Sales, Inc. Auxiliary 

link structure. 3,137.391. 6-16-G4, Cl. 209—84. 
Bucher, Fred : See — 

Fresard. Marcel, and Bucher. 3.117.436. ; _ 

Mucher, Philip N. : See — —; 

Shepley, John H.. and Bucher. 3,161,008. __ 

Buchheit. Paul : See — ^ „ 

Nitzsche, Siegfried, and Buchheit. 3,155.698. 
Buchholz, Albert B., deceased, by R. K. Gerllng, special 
administrator, to Outboard Marine Corp. Self-storing 
mooring line installation. 3.129.688. 4-21-64. CL 114 — 230. 
Buchholz. Albert E.. deceased (by R. K. Gerllne. special ad-- 
minlstrator) and K. E. Clausen, to Outboard Marine Corg^ 
Retractable wheel installation and actuating mechanism — 
therefor. 3,143.749, 8-11-64, CL 9—1. 
Buchholz, Arnold R. : See — , .... ,.„„ 

Hoffman, Otis E., Wallman. and Buchholz. 3,144.987. 
Buchholz. Arnold R., to Brandt Automatic Cashier Co Con- 
trol mechanism for coin counting machines. 3.138,160. 
6-23-64, Cl. 133 — 8. „ ^^ . . », 

Uuchholz. Arnold R.. and G. V. Johnson, to Brandt Automatic 
Cashier Co. Coin dispensing machine. 3.131.702. .>-5-64.- 

01 1 T^ 4 

Buchik. George, and C. Yu. to Cullen-Friestedt Co. "Auto- 
matic level device for tongs. 3.155,416, 11-3-64. CL 
294 — 81. 

Buchll Arnold. Scraper ^*ith pnrallelopram linkage connect- 
ing bucket to frame. 3 154.868. 11-.3-64 Cl 37^129 

Buchman. William W., to Hughes Aircraft Co. Exploding 
squirted wire pulsed light source. 3,163,799, 12-29-64. CL 
3I4 22. 

Buchner? Bernhard, and E. Alt, to Auto Union G.m.b.H. . 
Arranuenient for heating the lubricating oil of internal 
combustion enplncs. 3,150.651. 9-29-64, Cl. 123— -122 

Btlchner, Bernhard. and A. Horak, to Auto T'nl^n G m.b.jH. 
Storage tank for vlscona fluids. 3,151,768, 10-6-64, CL 
220 — 86. 



Bilchner. Karl, J. Mels. and O. Roelen. to Ruhrchemle Aktlen- 
gesellschaft. Process for the production of alcohols. 
3.125,605, 3-17-04, Cl. 260 — 635. 

Buchner, Marvin K., to FMC Corp. Machine for pitting 
fruit. 3.119,425, 1-28-64. C\. 146—28. 

Buchner. Norbert. to Firma Fr.. Hesser. Maschinenfabrlk- 
Aktleneesellschaft. Heat sealing apparatus. 3.162,564, 
12-22-64, Cl. 156 — 498. | 

Buchsbanm. Frank. W. G. Leathers, and T. S. Harris, to The 
Telerezister Corp. Printer for data processing apparatus. 
3.146,702. 9-1-64. Cl. 101—93. 

Buchsbaum. Walter H., to Hazeltlne Research, Inc. Numeral 
display having plural electrode control of character frag- 
ments. 3.147.469, 9-1-64, Cl. 340—336. — 

Btichsch.TCher, Paul, and R. F. Hlrschmann, to Merck & Co.. 
Inc. 5a-pregneno-r3.2-cl pyrazo'es and process of preparing 
them. 3,158,601. 11-24-64. Cl. 260— 239 5. 

Buchwald, Fritz, and H. Kudritzkl. to International Stand- 
ard Electric Corp. Pneumatic tube system for high carrier 
speeds. 3.148,845. 9-15-64. Cl. 243—2. 

Buchwald, Robert M.. to General Motors Corp. Vehicle 
engine exhaust system. 3.116.803. 1-7-64. Cl. 180—64. 



126 



I 

INDEX OF PATENTS,! 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



5-5-64. CI. 42—89. 
Bucil, Frantisek: See — t,i„i,„ '^^1^ ^06 

Cliek. Leopold. Jl^asek Bueil. and Rlpka 3 ^^^^^ 
Cizek Leopold Jirasek Bucil and Bipka|'{j^^ Patent- 
Buck. Alfred, to Inventa AG fur torscnun^ cyclohexanol 

ve^ertung. Process for the P^o^^^^ ^ 260-586. 
Bu^k' Fr'th.^'^'w." AprSlnUuf ^for developing radiographic 
%ras 3 '33,490. 5-19-64. CI. 9o-9r. ^^^ 

^?aio»^^ n^e^^ver 3%^.4?.'^2^4. a. ^4- 

Bnc^=!carl J., and ^^ M- McManu« t C ^^ 

tiKVidio^xidr^S^lSSeS: 1:1164. CI. 260-243. 

^"^•^Cl^-i;'r^.^ ;.hiure A.. Buck and Scullin 3.148.302. 

Buck^'D^lli ^C-\^-'M^u J-M^^^^^^ 

?l^Sb"u7ior^in^??I^e\?n^g \Zt^ 3ri'34.925. 5-26-64. CI. 

Butk Hans. Preparatory fuse. 3.149.567. 9-22-64. CI. 

-Sr^^io?c»oS^^t?6J5ir?tg^-^^ 

346 — 33. Tin pi- Tool Co Expandable or con- 

^Trl'ctfbl^^wor^oie^^ h^l^dtr. TllT^97. l-?4-64. CI. 279-2. 

^"'^'^C JtKoyal a':^^ Buck. 3.121,740. 
^"•^Viiler^ Nels?n"X.. and Carey. 3.159.061. 
^"^'^tjr^a'J.^^cg-eaf f r and Buck. 3,123.590. 
«"^c5Sr.*Ro^a4'rrnd Buck 3 m J^ ,, General Mo- 

B"t?rs^S' ^Ailo';-s?e°e1 ?orSnf d?e"''"^f31.057. 4-28-64. 
Bu?k.'Kel?;E^to Buck Tool^o. Retractable chuck Jaw. 

3 131.948. 5-5-64. CI. 279 — lOii. 
Buck Tool Co. : Bee—- ._ -„- 

Buck, Jfinies R^ 3,117.797. 

Buck Russell E. 3,ldl,y4». 

mirror ramora. 3.1 — ,Uo_, ^ -> "^. ^ 

BuSyeVellulose Corp., The •.Sre_ 

Johnson. Jesse C. 3.119.7.i''„ 

/nchariasPn.Karsten A. 3 124,00d. 
Buckeye Iron & Brass Works : 8ee- 

Blass. Adolf. 3,148.704. 
Buckeye Mfjr. To. : See— 

r.arretv. Thomas E. 3,i44,uuu. 

«°^''rc§eSn'g."5h?rles1r.'^3.131.886. ' 
Buckefe'steef Castings Co The : See- 

! Settles, James C. 3.163.30^ Method of 

^^^e'vrn'frn". iil^l^^^rios^s In^^a "rl'iSJ^'iSg Vem. 3,130.145, 

4-21-64, CI. 208— e.-i ^q f Forschung and 

3.127.897, 4-7-64 CI l-«^.^7^Vf Falrbank. Supercondoc- 
^X"Se'^Cn?"1.^3lfc4""?-?8-6i-, ^1. 338-32. 

B^^'^'S^^Tskv^'N^ho^ns ,','jr.. nnd Bnckinghnm. 3.158.080^ 
»» 1 1 ..K..^ ■ornHaTTi T to Fospro International Ltd. t.xo- 

^TheV^^Kiv'^lai^^i/s^^^^^^ ;- "- 1- '«-^^ 

practice. 3.144.690. 8-18-64. CI. 22—147. 

Buckland. Alwyn C. •■^^^— „ , , „ . « ido 140 
Gorman, James G.. and Buckland. 3,149.149. 
w.inHnnd Alwvn r nnd C C. Rollnnd. to Amertcan Cyanamia 
Bu^kland.^Alwyn^i.^. nn^«^^^,^^ cnnrous chloride and catalyst 

con 



Buckle, in...! P. ladnerators. 3.156,199, 11-10-64, CI. 

3.136.530. 6-9-64 CI. 92— 128. 
''"*;iJli5.''SS«Td,*iiuSS7; .«d Broderlck. 3.141.973. 

''"'BS?1''=«d-B'S>.."3'?2'&. 

dustrles Ltd. 7-(monoacetoacet mono arylide)-Azo-4 metn^ 
yl-l-flydroiy-qulnoUne coloring matters. 3.119.808. l-^»- 

anecioic chamber. 3,120,641, --^-oi, ^-i. o^.^ 
BuckleJ. Fergus R.: See- 3^59 ^g^ 



Mount. Wadsworth W. 
Buckler James L. : See-— 

Mfunt, Wadsworth W. 
Buckle}-, John W. : See—- 

Miunt. Wadsworth W. 
Bucklek Maureen : See—- ^ 

Mfcunt, Wadsworth W. 
Buckl^^. Prificllla L. : Se^ 

Mount, Wadsworth W 



3,159,554. 
3,159.554. 
3,159.554. 



land. Alwyn C. nnd C. C. Koiinna. ^° ^"'"'^""i'^-'irv;- 1 
Process for prenarlne ^"Pr"''^ •^^^'^'''^ "q"/ cat^'^" 
italninp same. 3.121.609. 2-18-64. CI. 23—97. 



--*;nif£'4U'r»'»".5r>'ri52:S5'. 
«r'cf^^^ 

andlmethod of making same. 3,150.. 02, 9-. J 04. ci. 

lfsi>"i''.4T%r9'-£6rs'9^\r'°^'"^"="''' 

fuJ 3.1 23.4.-)0. .•^-3-64. CI. 44—69. 
Buckiiann Laboratorief<, Inc. '■^II''—.^ , ,.« 074 
fera. John D., Raths. and Drescher. 3,l*v,Vi*. 

Buckfiall. Alan T. : Sec— d.,«w„»ii ^ iS't 4^17 

iphmidt Wilhelm G., and Bucknau. a,i^A,*at. 
Buckler.'^De^an A.!^and If. C Hafner. to BauscA & I>omb Inc. 
Method of making body from glass particle^ 3,14&.uyu, 
8-18-64. CI. 65—18. 
BucWner. John F. : See— ■ niAKaat 

jBest, Leon IT., and Buckner. 3,145,963 ♦„ t^ T) 

3 149594 V22-C4. 01. U2— 252. 
="'tr"^iV.eri"p\Si^,''^r7„d Buck-.,.er. 3..5«^6.r 
Buct^.lter. F™nk H.. A P. G"'°>«\,A"'' i'rir^-lav.r cS-v 

riS*^'S."nS%'a.'f'TiroV4.Yn^'i%.i6,-^^^^^ 

E^i irsK -,-'3Y3T'.;?T!"r;6^5i:"e i^ 

Bu*-.l.er. Ja„eB K.. 10% t. W p. Labej. SU.P^ nd^,^ 
sdund-produclnsr device. 3.1^1,.^^". ^ aa-"-*. v-.. 

Buckwalter, Milton T. : Se^ wnokwalter 

Anderson, Lloyd B., Sr.. and BucKwaiter. 

BucDiirt, Robert: See — qiiBRi7 

Nomine, Gerard, and Bucourt. 3.118.817 
Nomine. Oerard. and Bucotirt. _3 120.^44. 
Nomine. Gerard, and Bucourt Vi?h 127 
Nomin6. Gerard, and Bucourt 3 150 127 
Nomine. Gerard. Bucourt. and FlPrdP^ 3.ii».»4i 
Nomine «enild Bucourt and Plerdet, 3.^3 138. 

Nomine. Gerard B"*''^"'^- »"^ J'/^L^rlt 3 1. ^'•9.^6 
Nomine, Gerard. Bucourt. and P'^rdet. •\^^-^^^- 
Norn ne Gerard. Bucourt and Plerdet 3.161 635. 
Nomine Gerard, Bucourt, «"1p„^";i"- , iVs^gO 
Nomine Gerard, Bucourt. and Tessler. 3^1.)5.bt)U. 
Nomine; Gerartl. Plerdet. Bucourt. and Tessler. 3.138.- 
617. 



3.116.850. 



Bucyrus-Erie Co. : Bee — 

'Mork. George W. 3,149.730 o^^ooft 

Mork. George W.. Bauer, and Wolf. 3,125,^^:6. 

Talley, Robert E. 3,160.298. 
Buczkowski. Dwight E. : See — „ , , . . ti.-.i=/»« 

Stelnbrecherr Lester, Dollman. Buczkowski. and Harrison. 

3 129 148 
Bud, Martin. Time recording devices. 3,156,518, 11-10-64, 

Budahn. Bumell E. Apparatus for continuously manufactur- 
ing cteese. 3.154.002. 10-27-64. CI. 99—243. 
Budd Co.. The :See — , „,,„-,o 

Aikens. Alexander E.. Jr. 3.159,748. 
Allen. John W.. and Nance. 3 152 302 
Bangs, John R., and Maud. .i,121.lo». 
Brooks, Harry E., Jr. 3 132 3i9 
Brooks. Harry E., Jr. 3.1!>8,939. 
Buyie, Edwin K. 3,124.216. 
Dean. Albert G. 3.138.118. 
Dean, Albert G. 3,151,538. 
Dean, Albert G. 3,151,574. 
Deininger, Harry T. 3,132,236. 
iVinliiKer. Harry T., Jr. 3.135,854, 
Eggert. Walter S.. Jr. 3.131,649. 
Eggert Walter S.. Jr. 3,131,6o0. 
Eilert Walter S.. Jr. 3.151.573. 
Eilert. Walter S.. Jr. 3.159.089. , ,~> ooo 

Eggert Walter S.. Jr., and Buchanan. 3,122.982. 
Hochschild. Richard. 3,132,299. 

Hykes. Paul G. 3.162.950 

Jackson, Liam R. 3.151,712. i 

Kerby. Flovd G. 3,159,419. 

Klatchko. George A. 3.121,326. 

Lnzan, Benjamin J. 3.13.^,106. 

Lazan, Benjamin J. 3.163,036. 

Macgeorge. William D. 3,151,399. 

Magyar, Peter F. 3,159.258. 

Maud. Fred, and Home. 3.123 713. 

Maud, Fred, and Home. 3,132,251. 

McCartney. John. 3.132.240. 

Newhouser. Richard. 3.131.946. 

Nicosia. Joseph P. 3.151,862. 

Pais, Bram. 3,159,025 

Redner. Salomon. 3,125.615. 

Reed, Donald H. 3,131.964. 

Schane. Harry P. 3.135.045. 

Stacy, Robert G. 3,143,191. 

Stelnbrecher. Ernst E. 3,1.)9,023 

Van Sciver. Herbert D.. II 3.159.312. ,^ ,^ 

VaS Sciver. Herbert D. II, MacKinney. and Hurlebaus. 
3 131 726. 

Walton,' Leonard, and Hogan. 3,131.972. 

Walter. Michael. 3 131.789. 

Zandman. Felix, and Avril. 3.131,25d. 

Zeder, John H.. Jr. 3.154,664. 

^"''AJi"or#.^Mlchrel F., and Budd. 8 126.602 
Budd Stanley W. Portable cooking jrill. 3,131,685, 5-6-64, 
CI," 126— 25. 

^"^'^KogarHe^nr'v^xCBudde. and Wisnlewskl. 3,162.335. 
Bndde, Nan G., to Polaroid Corp Photographic »PParat"« 
for treating sheets with a liquid. 3.142.244, 7-28-64, Ll. 

BuddZ Walter M.. Jr.. to Archer-DanielB-Mldland Co Meth- 
of preparing epoxy fatty amines. 3.119,846. 1-28-64. Cl. 

Buddcmever. Bruce D.. and J. R. Moneymaker, to The Paniplus 
Co \cvl lactvllc acid compositions and methods of prepa- 
ration thereof: 3,141,030 7-14-64, CI- 26O--n0.9 

Buddemever. Bruce D.. and J. R. Moneymaker, to The Paniplus 
Co Cake mix and acvl lactylic acid additives employed 
therein. 3.146.110. 8-2.5-64 n. 99— 94 

Budden. Anthony J., and E. Raiser; said Badden assor. to 
Hughes Aircraft Co. Hollow spindle tool clamp. 3,150,- 
878. 9-29-64. CT. 279—9. 

Buddenbaum, Jerome: Bee — ^ ^ ^^ ^ •> iia 

Erirkson, Gustav F., Vaccaro. and Buddenbaum. 3,id»,- 

165. 



127 

Gas control unit. 



Buddo. Charles W, : See— 

Running. Peter R., and Buddo. 3.163,409. 
Buddrus David J. Protective container. 3.120,319. 2-4-C4, 

CI. 215 — 13. 
Buddv L Corp. : Sec — «,„««<>, 

Balthazor. Bernard E. 3.120.081. 
Baltha/or. Bernard E. 3,121.294, 
Balthazor, Bernard E. 3,162,978. 
Budenbonder. Henry W . to Western Electric Co., Inc. Cable 

fabrloation. 3.137.120. 6-16-64. CI. 57—162. 
Budenhender. Henry W., to WPStern Electric Co.. Inc. Ex- 
truder core tubes. 3,161,357. 10-6-64, CI. 18—13. 

Buderus, Brooks : See— ,100000 

Chell, fJlenn J.. Buderus, and Palmer. 3.122.2.3. 
Chell, Glenn J., Buderus. and Palmer. 3.128.852. 

Buderus's che Elsenwerke : See — 
Wel7„ Werner. 3,127.643. 

Budgen. Hendrlk : See — 

Van Barneveld. Evert J.. Lemmens. Vrljssen, Budgen, van 
Koosmalen, and van Esdonk. 3,121,181. 
Budjlnskl, Alovslus N.. and J. D. Georgia. Gravity con- 
veyors. 3.158.245, 11-24-64. CI. 193—32. 



Budlane. Stanley J., to General Electric Co. 
3,155,144, 11-3-^4. CI. 158—123. 

^'"'T.hneTi^LTT., H. S. and T. W.. and Sac«wa. 

Budney^'Milihaei P., H. S. and T. W.. and M F. SacMwa, to 
Atlantic Machine Tool Work. Inc. Jig borer. 3,lB0.5*b, 
9-29-64. CI, 77 — 4. 

Budney. Thaddeus W. : See — „ .,„ j « „. 

Budney. Michael P., H. S. and T. W.. and Saczawa. 

Budnlck*. Joseph F.. to Electrical Fittings Corp Parallel 
and right angle beam clamp. 3,129,»15. 4-21-64. CL 

BudS^.^^Joseph F.. to Electrical Fittings Coro. Universal 
swivel beam clamp. 3,146,982, 9-1-64. CI. 248—68. 

Budny. Ben S., to National Home Products. Inc. Corner post 
covering for home reconstruction. 3,133,326, 0-19-64, 
CI. 20—100. 

Budow Mfg. Co.. Inc. : See — 

Shields, Dean W. 3.128.806. . „ ^. _ ,,„„ 

Budreck, Francos, to Monarch Tool & Machinery Co. Mag- 
netic connector. 3,127.653. 4-7-64. CI. 24—201. 

Budro, John E. : See — „ , „r. 00, 

Klemlck. Richard E.. and Budro. 3,122,381 

Budroni, Frank J. Fuel injection apparatus. 3,123,061, 3-d- 

.•1 /"i-i -1 »)3 1 30 

Budrow,' Roy R., to Gilbert & Barker Mfg. Co. Retrtever 
mechanism for liquid delivery hoses. 3.100,333, 12-8-64, 

PI 222 530 

Budwig, Gilbert G. Mounting device. 3,144,695, 8-18-64, 

Ql 24 213. 

Budzich, Mieczyslaw, and L. J. Rozankowskl. to Western 
Electric Co.. Inc. Apparatus for injection molding of plugs. 
3.125,781, 3-24-64, C\. 18—5. ^ ^ ^ ^ „ _ 

Budzich, Tadeusz. to The Weatherhead Co. Pump. Ke. 

804, 4-7-64, CI. 83—96. ^ ^ ^ „ „ ., , 

Budzich Tadeusz. to The Weatherhead Co. Pump damping 

means. 3,117,524. 1-14-64. CI. 103— fJ7. 
Budzich, Tadeusz, to The Weatherhead Co. Throttling con- 
trol. 3 J30.674, 4-28-64. CI. 103— 37. 
Budzich, Tadeusz. Control in harvesting machinery. 3.138,- 

908, (5-30-64. CT. 56—20. ,. ^ . , ,,« 

Budzich Tadeusz. Constant speed hydraulic drive. 3,139,- 

006. 6-30-64. CT. 91—199. ^ , ,,„ 

Budzich, Tadeusz. Hvdraullc apparatus. 3,139,037, 3,139,- 

037, 6-30-64, CI. 103—162. ^ ^ „ ..,.♦» 

Budzich. Tadeusz. to The Weatherhead Co. Axial piston 

pump drtve. 3.143,973. 8-11-64, Q. 103—162. 
Budzich. Tadeusz. Hvdrostatic transmission. 3,157,996, 

11-24-64, CI. 60—53. ^ ^ „ _. ^, , 

Budzich, Tadeusi. to The Weatherhead Co. Variable volume 

pump. 3,160,102, 12-8-64. CI. 103— 87 
Budzich, Tadeusz. to The Weatherhead Co. Pump. 3.160,- 
110, 12-8-64, CI. 103—173. ,„v xt v' 1, *i- 

Budzich Tadeusz. and E. V. Manning, to The New ^ ork Air 
Brake Co. Hvdraullc starting and pumping method and 
apparatus 3.153.899, 10-27-64. CI. 60—18. 
Budzlen Hugo F.. to Belolt Iron Works. Pump. 3.131,877, 
5_5_64, CI. 241—251. 

Budzyn. Boleslaw L. : Sec — „,„„„,, 

Arnould, Marcel M., nnd Budzm. 3.133,314, 
Budzyna. Joseph M.. and A. A ,Laferte. to Draper Corp. 

Feeler mechanism for looms. 3,125.131. 3-i7-o4, CI. i.iy — 

273, 
Budzynskl. Thedore J., and J. R. Johnston, to Ford Motor 

Co" Vehicle suspension construction. 3,157,395, 11-17-64, 

CI. 267—19. 
Buechel, Baptist. R. Haefer, and G. Zinsmelster, to Bendlx- 

Balzers Vacuum. Inc. Gas ballast pumps. 3.116,872. 

1_7_64. CI. 230 — 158. 
Buechel, Mel E., to Motorola. Inc. 

3,122.674. 2-25-64, CI. 315 — 22. 
Buechner, Gerhard, to Oerllkon Engineering Co. Arc- 
extinguishing means for power switches having stationary 

and movable contact pieces. 3.158.723, 11-24-64, CI. 

200—148. 

Buechner, Werner W. 
3_10-64, CI 95—96. 
Buegelelsen, Joseph, Co. : See — 

ZMkowskI, Ted. 3,116,488. 

Zbikowskl. Ted. 3.116.490. 

Zbikowskl. Ted. 3.137,859. 

Buegler, Robert J. : See — ^ ^^„ „^^ 

Avaklan. Emik A., and Buegler. 3.133.268. 
Buehl Arnold L.. to Mor-Flo Industries. Inc. Water heaters. 

3,124,110. 3-10-64. CI. 122 — 494. 
Buehl Arnold L., and E. Wenczl, to Mor-Flo Industries Inc. 

Water heater tank support. 3,163,159. 12-29-64. Cl. l26 — 

363. 



Television receiver. 



Photographic apparatus. 3,124,051, 



Buehl Russell C. to Crucible Rteel Co. of America. Electrode 
regulator. 3,143,587. 8-4-64. Cl. 13 — 13. 

Buehler. Albert : See — 

Hann, Gordon E.. and Buehler. 3,142.578. 

Buehler. Arthur : See — ^ „,„o^,, 

Zlckendraht. Christian, and Buehler. 3.138,611. 

Buehler Arthur. R. Casty. and G. Back, to Clba Ltd. Process 
for dyeing wool with 1 :2-metal complex dyes containing 
a single sulfonic acid group. 3.131.989, .5-5-64, Cl. 8 — 43. 



128 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



3,138,922. 



Ratio 'selector 
Control valve. 
Control valve. 



Buehler Corp., The : See— 

Cochran, Richard \ ^'i.'^^'i^ * ■ 

Howard. Donald L. S.UU.IU- 

^"tides' fn^c""Fab"ricJii?. of^xt&u su^lrcondu'cting element. 

Bu'eh^^V'¥rt^'^to^sJc^/ Mobn OU CO.. Inc. Oxazole 

greas4. 3,137.653. 6-16-64. CI. 252-47.0. 
Buehler. Gebrueder : See— 

Bacoka, Josip. 3,128,017. 

Kppenberger, Paul. 3,129,10H. 

HUgU. Ernst. 3.126 089 

Kaufmann, Ernst. 3,lb2 .>36. 

Marchetti, Augusto. , 3 131^o"^- 

Neldhardt, Karl. „3,138.-i90. 

Siebert. Alfred. 3,124,315. 
Buehler Ltd. : See — 

Graves. George W. 3^3. 977 ^^^^ ^^ 

^'^^Sca'^Tav'^y.'^-We^^of a^pa^ratul: 3.138.693. ^23-64. 

CI. 219—95. , -, „ 
^"^'J^aiic^' AYphen?,and Meldiener 3,147 713 

Spleldiener, Robert, Lukas, and Buehler. 3,160,360 

Bn.lJr Rlcbard C.,;to WaBjer Electric Corp. 
B„^vS'iic'i.Vt3o'iV/^^%«« -«'P- 

aoxazole brighteners. 3,120.520. J-i-o-i, ^,i. -^"vr— 
Buell Mfg. Co. : See— 
Buelff yT ?^,7o B^f^^^^^ r^n^overate. sonic 

^"^^a^ol^Wlt Gtor'gV /.'P^ye. Soukup. and Buescher. 3,140,- 
Buesgenf William G. Permanent wave rod. 3.123,079. 3-3- 

64, CI. 132 — 40. Cnrlson Jr to Mlnneapolls- 

Buesseler, Frank R., and W. L. l-^"f<>°i making a capillary 

Honeywell Regulator Co. MethcMl or m.iKiiiK -i V^^R-di 

UibeXid filled transmission system. 3.119,1.6, 1-28 04, 

Buelow^a^lSh W., to United States of America, Army. 
TheTmographlc method for marking photographs. 3,137^ 

"5 ."153. 4-14-64, CI. 103 — 37. 
^"^i^oe^be^r. Vreinfidr 3,152,499. 
^i"^'Rknkin.''Il?xander'^. C Buffery. Taylor, and French, 

3.121.32.5. 
^"'"ufflS: Edwin C.: SuVngton. King, and Brooks. 

Bufflnton.*'F. H Co.. Inc. : See— 

Cavanaugh, Daniel J. 3,145,871. 

^"^'^^^alo^fsTsl^^fr^gfl'rand Bugaut. 3,117,911 
Bugblrd Herbert C Gutter and downspout strainer 

fiS4 2-lS-fi4, CI. 210— 237. 0117799 

BugelhoU Sidney R. Film processing computer. 3,117,722, 

Bit'F'v'lnf F.-'-S^ 'bJdlng. 3,160,421. 12-8-64. CI. 28(^ 

B.?gg'Kenly C. to Kendlck Mfg Co. Inc Plnnetar^^^^ 

n "'^"h"' TnhTf tTF I du-ponf do 5Jmo5rs\^nd Co. Fibrous 
^'t^hmufniumlJ'a molding" POwder and P-c-ses for mold- 
ing them Into dense, alpha alumina articles. 3,141,786, 

BnhT'wniinS' \\i^mobile back seat head rest. 3.152.831, 
BnY^^getSl^rm-a'n'n-'iortlng dev^^^^^^ or similar 

materials. 3.160.294. 12-8-64, CI. 214—16. 

"""'cnlTtT.c'to'J; gS?«1 p.. and Bohr. 3,119159. 

nnhr^r Frwln and M Wernli. said Wernll assor. to said 

"""BiU.'rVr'^' Apnararn.- for discharging granuHr -^temi^uch 

as sand in foundries or the like. 3,13.. 412. 6-iti-«4. k.i. 

222 — 70 



LIST OF patent:ees 



129 



Release valve lever. 



Buiro, < HartesL, to Walker Mg. Co 
Bu\"S'.i?J'C.-'-^«SS"-oa. fitting. 3,118,472. 1-21- 
64, a 138— 4a , 

Builders Paving Co^ Inc. . «««— 

FIo;rd, Norris C. 3,131,»4». ^ 

BuUdinj Products Ltd. : See— . _» 

Nevton, Leslie J., and de -long, 3,158,»eu Etablisse- 

Buisson, An'dr«, to «oclete Lorraine desAocieo^^ 

menta de Dietrich et Cie de Lunevme ooc ^^ 

Bulirl^le^^re'^'^lomatlc device, f^^^^^^^^^^ 

SlwfiS^%a\r;aV^frr "tLarpS'Sn. 3.153,286. 

■ plurality of inputs together with a fixed reierence. o. 
BalS. Sir^^; .?'A.%VSor,..rU.. Air mtet .,»eo.bl,. 

BuVaVy'.S&eo^''i?r&^»™- '3,l\'o'.29'3! V21-«4, 01. 

3 12II.T21, 2-11-04. CI. 46—202. 
Bukatnan, Jerome ; Sc«— 01007^1 

Buko^:k^y^'"Jo^^n.^"ff^tZ'rJ;r.'•'3^V^l34. 3-3-64. Cl. 33- 

^"^'^ >oX',''^JuIha,"ko'oiin'o%rand Bulba-Popkov. 3 160.159. 
Bulco^ti Colin L. L., to Lupton Brothers Ltd I.oom tern 
pie vith a weft thread cutting device. 3,127,914, 4 7 o_, 

Cl. :..30— 303. 
Bulgatfelli, Eugenlo : See-— ,„„^in Qiqoi.'iT 

^Eiidler, Harry H. A. and Bulgarelll. 3 132,107. 
Rulcattiibac State Commercial Enterprise . Sep-- o , .= 

^milkov,' Ivan v., Russev, Stephanov, and Mtchev. 3.145,- 
647. , „ 

Bulglii. A. F.. & Co. Ltd. :/^e- 

BulgSr\i"h;?/V'."'to^. IfSuS^A CO Ltd. combing ^1- 
holder and Indicating lamp unit. 3,13-,2-4, 5 o b4, y^i. 

Bu^lgii Douglas, to Dunlop Rubber Co. Ltd. Process f or elec- 
trditatically coating nonconductive articles. 3,130.067. 
4-21-64. Cl. 117—47. 

Bulgrin. Walter W. : Sec — ^ t> i.^:„ ii-noTi 

Sirgle walled metal containers. 3,143.238, 8-4-to4, i,i. 
22('^i. 



3.144,- 



3.121,- 



spiU valve. 



P. Bullard 



IV. 
IV. 



Buhrke, Fred W. Die assembly. 3,163,142, 12-29-64. Cl. 

BuVit^nn! Wayne H to The Goodye^r^ Tire & Rubber Co 
Belt drive. 3,127,780, 4-7-64, Cl. 74— — ». 



4ii\?i'.'^r'c^.-^.x.s.k'i'.'S'Sicr.,sr 

B„lk'''j5'atd"g''v'''wo°e',;rn'ii!to North American PhlUp. 

offel-^^lH^i "5l.''n:"to yra."n"c.l.ne.. .M. 

3 32.919. !S-12-64. CL 8—131. 
^""kTrk^ooI- = LewT^ E., Bull, Cornell, and Buttery. 

BullkrdV^u?k?" M. Motorized player piano 
' .■^ll42 220, 7-28-64, Cl. 84 — 42, 
Bullard'Co., The : Spe— ^140^07 

dullard, Edward P., IV. 3.149 .^<)(. 
Bullard; Edward P., HI, and E. P. Bullard, 

345 
Bulla rd, Edward P., Ill, and E. 
349. 
Bui ard. E. D., Co. : See— 

Geraphty. Robert M. 3.123,040. 

llard. Edward P. IV : See— 
Bullard. Edward P., HI, and E. 

345 
Bullard. Edward P., III. and E. 

Bullard, Edward P., HL and E. 

Bullard, Edward P., Ill and B. 

577. ^ ^ 

Butard, Edward P.. IV, to_^ The Bullard Co. 
' 140 507 9-22-64. Cl. 7. — 3. 

-■ .-■^foWn.'Ie Jj;Wrr.^-3''ill:»-'^'-'e4.^S M 

i„,^ i^Hwnrd P III and E. P. Bullard. IV. to Bullard 

ro'^Co'Jl7orm*Shanlsm' 3,121.349. 2-18-64. Cl. 74-751. 

B.tlard. Edward P.. Ill and E. P- Bullard IV Semigi^^^tomat- 

c control for machine tools. 3,145,577, »--io-0'», ci. 

4 — 335. 



Bu 



Bnl 



Bullard. IV. 

Bullard, IV. 
P. Bullard, IV. 
P. Bullard, IV. 



3,118.- 
3,121.- 



3.118.- 
3.120.- 
3.121.- 
3.145.- 



Machlne tool. 



c 



Bullen, Edward M. : See — o ico ^" 

l.oew, Harold F., Gaines. Bullen, and Hargis. 3,16_.1m. 
BuUerwell, Osborne L. : See — „ , .„ o-.^ 

MacLaughlin. Lucius T., and BuUerwell. 3.149,8.0. 
Bulley, John L.. and F. \V. Hole, to J. D. Rlordan, and G. C. 
Libbv. Dobbv mechanisms for looms. 3,152,619, lO-li- 
64, Cl. 139 — .*8. 
Bullinger, Charles F. : See — ^ .- ,». o -in, k~i 

Harrer, Joseph M,, Bullinger, and Kolba. 3,161,5(1. 

BuUis, Robert H. : See— , „ ,„ o ,^n «k, 

Lary, Edmund C, Meyerand. and Bullls. 3,139.551. 

Bullock. Earl R.. to General Electric Co. Logic circuit utiliz- 
ing a latch type switching device as a |>ermaneut memory 
element. 3.l"58,761, 11-24-64, Cl. 307—88.5 

Bullock, Earle C, to Steelease, Inc. Pedestal with locking' 
means. 3.123.417. 3-3^4. ri. 312— 221. 

Bullock. Earle C. to Steelease, Inc. Extendible drawer-sup- 
port. 3,131.982, 5-5-64. Cl. 312—339. 

Bullock. Earle C, and A. R. Olree, to Steelease, Inc. Latcli 
mechanism. 3.122,402, 2-2.5-64. n 312— 32(X 

Bullock. Harry L.. to Herbert Simpson Corp. Electrostatic 



3,143.492, 8-4-G4. Cl, 
A. Vacuum breaker. 



209 — 127. 



3,159.171. 12-1-64. a. 



Energy Au- 
6-2-64, Cl. 

Inc. : See — 



separation 
Bullock. Ira 

1 07 218 

Bullock, Norman J., to General Motors Corp. Clothes washer 

agitator. 3,132,500, 5-12-64. Cl. 68 — 17. 
BuUofC, Jack J. : See — 

Whitacre, John R.. and BulloCf. 3.129,487. 
BuUough. Ronald : See— 

Rouse, Rivbert L., Wakefield, Willis, BuUough, and New- 
man. 3.129.119. ^ ,. „ T « 
BuUough. Ronald. R. C. Newman. J. Wakefield. R. L Rou^ 
and J B Willis to .-Vssociated Electrical Industries Ltd. 
Production of P-N junctions In semi-conductor material. 
3,154.838, ll-3-(>4, Cl. 29—25.3. 
Bulman, E. ()., Mfg. Co., Inc. : See — 

Waltz. Edward. 3,149,764. „, „«„.,, ,00 

Buhner. Donald L. Measuring dispenser. 3,130,874, 4 — »- 

ti4. Cl. 222—142.8. ,. , ... 

Bulmer. Georae H.. to United Kingdom Atomic 
thorltv. Fire-resisting containers. 3,135,419, 
220 — 63. 
Bulova Research and Development Laboratories, 

Schulman. Sidney B. 3.130.581. 
r.ulova Watch Co., Inc.: See— ^ 

Fenton. Stuart J., and Stollar. 3. 14.. 384. 
Heller, Oscar. 3.136,877. 
Hetzel. Max. 3,149,274. 
Van Haaiten, Epbert. 3.162.006. 
Bulovic, Bozdar. to Wm. Wrigley Jr. Co. Container assembly. 

3.133.(;34, 5 19-64. Cl. 20(1—47. 
Bulow Knut O. Device for regulating and stopping the re- 
moval of cable from a tow target cable storage means. 
3. 143, .346. 8-4-64, Cl. 273—10.1.3. 
Bult. Donald D. : ^'ec — 

Bult, John E. and D. D. 3,128,844. 
Dult, John E. and D. D. Auxiliary oil supply system for 

motor vehicle engines. 3.128,844, 4-14-64, Cl. 184—105. 
Buma Engineering Co. Ltd. : See — 

Malia. Austin P.. and Wiles. 3.128,647. 
Bumberger, Horst. to Verelnlgte Osterrelchlsche Elsen-und 
Stahlwerke Aktiengesellschaft. Cooling system for cool- 
ing hollow trunnions on trunnion rings of refining crucibles. 
3.163.69.^ 12-29-64. Cl. ^Og— 36 , , ^,. „ „ . 

BumiUer. Jacques, to Sarml S.A., Sodete d'Appllcationg de 
Recherclies Minieres et Industrlelles. Percussion mecha- 
nism for fixing gun. 3,119,113, 1-28-64, Cl. 1 — 44.5. 
Bumpus Arthur E.. Jr., F. J. Stavish, and R. A. Weinberg, 
to Lockheed Aircraft Corp. Variable rate computing and 
recording register. 3.121.531. 2-18-64. Cl. 235 — 58. 
Bundrant, Charles O. : See — „,„„„.„ 

Reddie. William A., and Bundrant 3.127,343. 
Bundschuh, John J., W. T. Hochrelter, and R. J. Bresson, to 
Eastman Kodak Co. Exposure control means for photo- 
graphic camera. 3.120.791, 2-11-64. Cl. 95—11. 
Bundschuh, John J., W. T. Hochrelter. and R. J. Bresson, 
to Eastman Kodak Co. Photographic exposure computer. 
3.125,939. 3-24-64, Cl. 95 — 10. 

Bundshuh, Edward F. : Sec— 

Dega, Robert L., and Bundshuh. 3,128,880. 

Bundus. Robert H. : See— _ „,„.,„o„ 

Noznick. Peter P., BunduB, and Eggen. 3,126,283. 
Bundv. Robert W.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co 

I'rooess for forming a non-woven sheet of fibers and flbrids 

3.123,518. 3-.3-64, Cl. 162—216. 

Bundv Tubing Co. : See — 

Pavne. Arthur W. 3.136.351. 
Payne. Arthur W. 3.143,008. 
Bundv. Wayne M.. to Georgia Kaolin Co. 

containing aluminum hydroxide coated 

3,151,993, 10-6-64, Cl. 106 — 20. 
Bunel. Andr6 E.. to A. Cazeneuve Etabllssements. Feelers 

for copving devices for machine tools and applications. 

3.121.358, 2-18-64. Cl. 82—14. 
Bungnrdt. Walter, to Ronson Metals C5orp. Pyrophorlc alloys 

without iron. Re. 25,558, 4-21-64, Cl. 75 — 152. 
Bungay, George W., to Electrographic Corp. Method for 

forming composite printing plates. 3.125,952. 3-24-64. 

CT. 101 — 401.1. 

715-285— P ^9 



Bunge. Wilhelm. O. Bayer, and K.-H. Mlelke, ij to F^rben- 
fabrikeu Bayer Aktiengesellschaft, and h^ to Mobay Chemi- 
cal Co. Wire insulated with polyester resin from benzene 
tricarboxylic acids and method of insulating. 3,122,4&l, 

2-25-G4. Cl. 117—232. 
Bunger. Dennen J.: See — „.,, .-, 

Ferguson, John H., Jr , and Bunger. 3,151,451. 
Hunger. Dennen J., and J. H. Ferguson, Jr.. to The Bendlx 
Corp. Electro mechanical control for air breathing starter. 
3.151.452, 10-6-64, Cl. 60— 39.14. ^ ^^^ „ „ „.. 

Bunger, Hilary D. Pour spout carton. 3,123,275, 3-3-64, 

(jl 229 17 

Bungeroth. Adolf, and H. Schrewe, to Mannesmann Aktien- 
gesellschaft. Extrusion conveyor apparatus for multiple 
casting installations. 3,130,4^9. 4-28-64 a. 22 — 57.5. 
Bungo. Joseph, to The Bendlx Corp. AdjuBtable temperature 

compensator. 3.124,957. 3-17-64. Cl. 73 — 3«2.4. 
Bungs, Janis A., to Diamond Alkali Co. Preparation of 

xvlylene glvcol polymers. 3.120.497. 2-4-64. Cl. 260—2. 
Bunker. Carletou H., and J. J. James, to Diamond Expansion 
Bolt Co., Inc. Wire stripper. 3,151,510, 10-6-64, CL 
81—9.5. 
Bunker Ramo Corp., The : See — 

Alexander. Irving H. 3.158.317. 

Aroyan. George F. 3.138,712. 

Aroyan. George F., and Williams. 3.143.654. 

Beynon, John C. 3.159,785. 

Chapman. Robert L.. Brown, Carpenter, and Wyman. 

3 141 243 
Corbel. Raymond C, and MeUott. 8,163,777. 
Czublak. Joseph L. 3.159.791. ^ „^ 

Czubiak. Joseph L.. Finchum, and Inston. 3,159.803. 
Develet, Jean A.. Jr. 3,137,819. 
Maclntvre. Robert M. 3.162.817. 
Smeltzer, Jack C. 3,156.815. 
Whitney, Theodore R. 3.144,554. 
Bunn. B. H., Co. : See — 

Bolz, Bernhart A., and Morrill. 
Bunn, Benjamin H. 3.160.088. 
Bunn, Benjamin H., to B. H. Bunn Co. 

moving bundles. 3,160.088, 12-8-64, Cl. 100 — 7. 
Bunn Capitol Co. : See — 

Martin, James S. 3.149,556. 
Bunn, George R., to Bunn-0-Matlc Corp. Coffee making ma- 
chine. Re. 25,663. 10-1.V64, Cl. 99—282. 
Bunnell, Glenn R., and W. M. Shields, to Special Engineer- 
ing Service, Inc. Stock feeder. 3,157,334, 11-17-64, Cl. 
226 — 150. _ _ , 

Bunnell. William S., to Boyar-Schultz Corp. Tool. 

79.'). 8-1S-64, Cl. 82—3.".. 
Bunn-O-Matlc Corp. : See — 

Bunn. George R. Re. 25,663. 
Bunny Bear, Inc. : See — 

Linden. Samuel. 3.132,897. 
Bunten. Helmut, to Durkoppwerke Aktiengesellschaft. 



3,149,558. 

Apparatus for typing 



3.144,- 



Trans- 



Planngraphic inks 
kaolinlte particles. 



porting mechanism for conveyor system. 3,151,730, 10-6- 
64, Cl. 198—38. 

Bunten, Paul H., to Repco Products Corp. Baseboard radia- 
tor with connector units. 3,141,499, 7-21-64. Cl. 165 — 56. 

Buntin, George A., to Hercules Powder Co. Preparation of 
alicvcllc amines from allcycllc Isothlocyanates. 3,150,183, 
9-2*2-64, Cl. 2G0 — 563. 

Buntin, George A., to Hercules Powder Co. Procese for pro- 
ducing substituted norbornyl ureas. 3.163,674, 12-29-64, 

Cl. 200 — 553. 

Bunting, Allen O.. to Plasteel Corp. Separable article-con- 
taining assembly and ornamental structure made therefrom. 
3.127,302, 3-31-64, Cl. 161 — 16. 

Bunting Brass and Bronze Co., The : gee — 
Spaulding, David C, Jr. 3,142,972. 

Bunting, Ernest V.. to Massey-Ferguson Inc. Valve mecha- 
nism. 3,142.316. 7-28-64, Cl. 157—625,18. 

Hunting. Warren J.. J. J. Goodrich, and M. K. Blais. to St. 
Regis Paper Co. Multi-box like container. 3,143,273, 8-4- 
64. Cl. 229—51. 

Bunting. WilMam W., Jr : See— 

Ashbv, William C. Bunting. Meagher, Nelson, and 
.Swayne. 3,156,395. 

Buntpapierfabrik A.G. : See — 
Gobel. Johannes. 3.128.197. 

Buntz, BUlle J., and L. A. Unnerstall, to United States of 
America, Atomic Energy Commission. Lubrication of man- 
drels for tube extrusion. 3,153,482, 10-20-64, Cl. 207—3. 

Buonanno. Joseph E., and W. Argereu. Puck construction. 
3,117,788. 1-14-64, Cl. 273 — 128. 

Buono Frank S., to Becton, Dickinson and Co. Bag and 

method of making the same. 3,155,134. 11-3-64, Cl 

150—7. 
Buotte. Joseph R.. and J. A. Word, to Bell Telephone 

Laboratories, Inc. Order wire and alarm circuits. 

3.130,277, 4-21-64. Cl. 179 — 175.31. 

Burachinsky, Bohdan V. : See — 

Bernardi. Dominic J.. Burachinsky, and Czeropskl. 
3.141,408. 

Buralli Ettore, to Remital Sodeta per Azioni Studio e Realiz- 
zazlonl Elettromeccanlche. Machine for winding coils in 
grooves of stator rings. 3,125.307. 3-17-64. Cl. 242 — 4. 

Buralli Ettore, to Remital Sodeta per Azioni Studio e Realiz- 
zazloni Elettromeccanlche. Apparatus for winding a coU 
oh a toroidal core. 3,125,308. 3-17-64, Cl. 242 — 4. 



I>fDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



3,157,597. 



Co. Controlled- 
- 11-17-64, CI. 



130 

Burba. Bernard T *» K«"«**l2° 

flow-Inlet BWimming pool system. 

210 — 137. _ ^ r,„,^r, f^rhide Corp. Phthalocyanlne 
Burbach. John C.. to ^l^^S%o^?U.5. ^ ^^. „ 
Bu^r^b^^^r-ChlvMI-'w^' ViytiSs. 3.125.822. 3-24-64. CI. 

43— 4i48. ^ ^ «„„,ni Mf«r Co Zlppet^astener stnic- 

«°,'^„-^lo?°Str. ?ii^S,/^''?o\U°oVy. 3.141.458. 7-21-64. 

3 154 780 10-27-64 CI. 34i — i-i 

^"''**SrdIil"M%"rrm^E?C;re,B^ 3.140,- 

192. _ ^ T> T White to The British Pe- 

Burbrldge. Bernard ^^-^jjct Ion of porous refractory oi.de 

B3S^rfe1»c.w-:it5:.n. ,-.-.4. 

052, 8-25-64. a. 339-91. pbannacal Co. 4.5-dlhy- 

Burch. Homer A to The Norwicn ^ n ^^^^^ pyrldailn- 

dro - 6 - (5 - nltro k3i. fu-^K-QA CI 260—248. . 

3(2H)-one 3,138,593. ^23-04. uu^ Device for mount- 

«Tntatev Vr !• J^lSp'pVrTS Including 

wave™rm8.%,123.768 3^4 CJ 32^^^^^^ ^,, Reduction 
Burch. Bobert J..,^and,C. E. fchUdkne^^^^^^^^ 3 ,,,,,,, 

l_7-64, CI. 260—666.5. 
Burch. Wnilam B. : Sec— 

'^''Vrledell. Money V. 3.1^308 l-(2-PyHdyl„^ 

Burckhalter. Joseph H.. to BarKe ^aV 3-10-64. CI. 260—290. 

l.phenyl-2 aryl protjenes. 3424.585 3 u^^^ , 

^"a^Sn^l-irfo^r^mt^r?.- S:i6r589"ll-15-64. CI. 210-130. 

Poerster. Hans-Joachlm M a^d Burc ^^^^^ ^^^^^^ ^^. 
«%'?r^lSol2^J;2pgr^^^^ , Machine Co. 

^'^^rinf »rSu-*° l:^^il ^21-6^ CI. 118-306. 
Burden. Jack S. : Sep— -.„-.q4 

Jeffries, Joseph L. <*;i^'^^^o Halstead. Compatible 

Inc. Actuator. 3,152.B/A 1^'^ states Inc. Drop out 
Burdeshaw Thomas A to Southern »^t^^ mounted on one 
fuse having nio"vatln? 126 lV-1 3-64. CI. 200—114 
of Its terminals. ^^<}^t'Jrf^'.vi rrKo^^^nctn 



JTS 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



131 



3.155.- 



Bureai d'Etudes Nucleairps en abrege B.E.N. : 8ee^ 

848, 11-3-64, CI. 307— lUO. 

^"'^Bi?rfora,'Bari E.''*T.138,904 ^„^ apparatus 

BurfSdVEarl E.. to Tbe Burford Co^ Srfala. 3.f38,904. 
for tfelng packages ana wrayp*"* 

401 8-25-64. CI. 10 — 13.. Beclprocating feed 



77-"— 25 
B"'^^oTF?ef-i..^Btrg.and^Smlth. 3.118.126. 

^"^^^eUtt!'cl2t?s'|^nd|u^^^^^ 
^^\fttl^-'2^'he'n>?y"cl^oJrS;i^lne derivatives. 3.153.092. 

l(tM-64 CI. 260—570.5. 
^"^«LL'fTerT'jam^eV M^^^oblne. and Burger. 3.125.441. 
B^'l-ko^' ci^L^anTBurger 3,130^58 ^^^ ^^ 

Barter, Francis J. P. J-'.j^P.'^^r^iada as represented by the 

ty the Queen In the right 01^^*?,?° trolytic capacitors and 

Iflnlster of National fef|°c«^6 ^Jf^sSl CI. 317-230. 

electrolyte therefor. iJ,ld».<«o. "" 
Burger. Heinz : See^ R.ireer and Lelchtle. 3.150,166 

iTu?/ ?r^ora.?eSuB'^Brtir 3.?57.463, 11-17-64. Q. 

Bufg^'*N?cholas J., and E W M ni-^[^7^^^^^ 

BuTiV^'Riy'm-d'^ £o°tS- '^aU p'ress. 3.121.862. 2-11- 

«4, t\.J,\^^^h *. K,„,h.rlv-Clark Corp. Papermakln* 



I. 'ZMM ll**- 

Thermostatic gas 



""Jnr-ir- -■'?j3.i"°o''8?f . ::=H4 a: «6_43. 
Burdlck Ralph y Jr. : Se^ Bartlck. Jr. 3.130.857 

Bardlck. Rwpn *.. «na ^ •■ rtlsnlavinz deTlc««. 

Burdlck.^ Richard Coln^rln^ and displaying 

3,139.977. 7-7-64. U. .iw .oo. 
^"''■wIwirwim.m^E'Tsr.. .■•! W. E. Walker. Jr. 3.136.. 

3.131.043. 4-29-64. CI. ='—<'"., , , ,„ Indogtrle.. 

S7z.d"n!,r ptr.Se,'';1.h^'S""3.11T.844. 1-14-64. 
B^rlafd-IS., Ar^aoa Maloh^r SoOe.e Anonym.: ««- 

B„rr'?si«dt™Pr''f^3-"^ ^-""'^ '" 

Zimmer, Frantisek. 3,123,447. 



Bu*tger^'wflu7m''H.. to Klmberly-Clart Corp. 

machine. 3,146.649. »-l-«„t' VmoW Corp. Snap-on con- 

3.120.9.M. 2-11-64. CI; 273— M. 
''•™?e%?ff! MTuSV.lpd Consa»n 3 14^48^ 
"rSr-^b^J '•«.?.■ c1J.'n."8'!2?6."6iSl^. C.: 2C^2. 

'"'S«''pS^in'd" p?o«»'° 3 1?»:505. 12-1-64. O. 127- 

^32- Tam^« V Jr Mine ventilation control syatem. 

Burgess, James v.. Jr. g^'"^ ^ 
3.118.363. 1-21-64. Cl- ^f— ^O" 
^'^Hnigerr F/e'derick^ . and Burgess. 3.145.834. 

Burgess-Manning Co. : S«»-l , ,r. q.k 
•^aggeson Russell E. 315^945. 
I Halter. Edmund J. ^j]^Y4A 
Hannula, Leslie A^ 3•l1^ 
durgpss-Norton >"«• Co. ^ /'■e— 
Waller, Gustav M. ^■"lll'i- 
Wnllpr, Gnstav M. 3.133.458. 
Burgess Products Co. Lt'^.VgS"^ 
Holden. Brian A. 3.119.»io^ 
Burgess Vlbrocrafters, Inc. . *>ee 3,156,044. 

Congdon, George L.. a°a BeMovicu , 
Se, Kenneth V. and Soder^ 3 161.985^^^^^ ^^^^^^^ 

Burggren Robert C to Hon^weU i ^^^^^ 

apparatus. 3.161.059, l^i^ waldhauer. Jr., to Mlnne- 
ilurgpren. Robert C, and C H. W^onaue ^^jj^p^^i^g ap- 

^^^'-f^^^^^' C?-235-151. 

11-24-64, CI. 75 — 13j. 

""'^CreSS^RaynfonVF., and Burgln. 3,130.944. 

Creasey. *^aj^ ^^^ ♦„ t,. r cUne. Water Jet drtve 



B.ti^o"B^^^nrl ,rv^— — '•■" ■ 

CI. 307—38. 
Burgmaster Corp : See— 

Rurg. Fred «.. 3,14r>.4ui. 
Burc. Joseph I.. 3.129 613. 
Burg. Joseph L. S.lio.*'**- 



Burgoon, David W.. and E. J. Clabatterl, to Yeomans Broa. 
Co. Apparatus for sewage treatment. 3,149,071, 9-15- 
64, CI. 210 — 197. „ o vv.. 

Burgoon Jack L.. to American Lincoln Corp. Scrubbing ma- 
chine. 3.121,895. 2-25-64, a. 15—50. 

Burgsmueller. Karl. Deep hole boring. 3,158,043. 11-24-64, 

Burgy. Raymond A., to Toledo Scale Corp. Dispatching con- 
trol for a group of elevators. 3,126,982, 3-31-64. CI. 
jgy 29 

Burhans, Ralph W., W. Jackson, Jr., and P. J. Stevko, to 
The Standard Oil Co. Computing apparatus. 3,134,017, 
5_19_64. CI. 2.^5—180. 

Bnrhorn. Frledrlch : See — ^ _^^ ^^„ 

Goeschel, Heina, and Burhom. 3,160,768. 

Burlon, Etienne P., and R. A. M Toesca. Power-driven com- 
pres-sor device. ^62.357, 12-22-64. CI. 230— 56. 

Burk. Emmett H.. ir.. k. Erickson, and A. D. Anderson to 
Sinclair Research, Inc. Method of removing nickel and 
vanadium from synthetic gel slllca-based catalysts. ^.i-sA- 
510. 2-25-64. CI. 252 — 413. 

^"""'A^Xfu^- 'kvI^ a., and Burk. 8,130.222. 

Burk. George A., and R. A. Davis, to The Dow ChemKgl 

Co Preparation of broirochloropicrins. 3,l59,6»t), \^ 

l-64j CI. 260—644. 
Burk, Hurdle H.. Jr. : See— 

feraen. Henry P., and Burk. 3,119,102. „.„»,,„„. 

Burk, Hurdle H., Jr., to International Busineas Machines 

Corp. Position Indicating means. 3.148,325, 9-8-64, Ll. 

Burk, Jo G. Drip dry shower curtain rod. 3,119,496, 1-28- 

Bu^rt' Udu8"0.?Vnd F. J. Will, to General Motors Corp. 
Expendable pallet and leg. 3,130,692, 4-28-64, (.1. 

Bu\k, Marvin C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Electrical meas- 
uring apparatus. 3,121.160. 2-11-64. CI. 235--92^ 

Burk, Mar^-ln C, to Phillips Petroleum Co. Electrical meas- 
uring apparatis. 3,152,301, 10-«-64C 323-75. 

Burk, Marvin C, and C. fe. Jones, to Phlll^t Pftrol|um Co. 
Timing apparatus. 3.119.995. 1-28-64. Cl 340—347 

Burk. Robert E. Process of forming acrylic resin casting 
using a perfluorocarbon surfaced mold. .1,14..:. < 10, <-^o- 
64, Cl. 264 — 213. 

Burkardt. Lohr A. : See — , „ . ^^ o-i^aoat 
Williams. Mary M., and Burkardt. 3.140,207. 

Burke, Arthur J., to Scale Co. Weighing systems. 3,124.206, 

Burke. Arthur J., to Richardson Corp. Material handling 
and dispensing apparatus. 3,142.419, 7-28-64, Cl. 222— 

Burke! Arthur J., to Howe Richardson Scale Co. Card reader. 

3,148,251. 9-8-«4, Cl. 200—^6. 
Burke Concrete Accessories, Inc. : See — 
r.aetke. George O. 3,143.783. 
Kay, John D. 3.128 524. 

Kay. John D. 3,128,525. ^ , „ , « ., n^^ 

Burke, Daniel B., and F. M Ketch to General Foods Corp. 
Method of making yeast-ralsed baked products. d,l44,Jja, 
8-11-64. Cl. 99—90. 
Burke. Derek C, to National Research Development Corp. 
Process for the purification of Interferon. 3,144.390, 8-11- 
64, Cl. 167—78. ^ 

Burke, Frederick A. : See — «,oaiqo 

K^olster, Harvey L., Burke, and Long. 3,120,199. 

Burke, George F. C. : 80 — „ .„ ^„„ 

Bradley, Robert W.. and Burke. 3,156,432. 

Cardanl, Charles P., Romeo, Burke, and Hanson. 8,142,- 
896. 
Burke George J. Devlcee for locating oil fill caps or boxes. 

3,120,067, 2-4-^4, Cl. 40—10. 
Burke. Harry E., to Consolidated Svstems Corp. Telephone 

call accounting system. 3,160,709. 12-8-64. Cl. 179—7.1. 
Burke James D. J.. Jr.. and C. 0. Hawkins, to E. I. du Pont 

de Nemours and Co. Method for forming spinning ortflces 

in spinneret plate structupea. 3.141,358, 7-21-64, Cl. 

76 — 107. 

^"''^Barae^ Vernon'" M.!*j7.. Burke, King, and Wolf. 3,139.- 
794. 



3,121,594. 



Burke. John A. : See — .. „ , 

Sennhauser, George J., and Burke 

Burke, John C. : See — ^ « 1 o ikh'to^ 

Consldlne. William J., Bernstein, and Burke. 8,156.722. 

Burke Joseph E., to United States of America, Atomic Energy 
Commission. Method of making fuel compacts for neutronic 
systems. 3.156,747. 11-10-64. Cl. 264—21. 
Burke. Nelson W.. to Minneapolis-Honeywell Regulator Co. 
Electrical apparatus for monitoring a record tape. 3,146.- 
430, 8-25-64, CT. 340 — 174.1. 
Burke Norman E.. to General Electric Co. Pnckaglng carton 

for 'clocks or the like. 3,123,274. 3-3-64, Cl. 229—14. 
Burke, Oliver W., Jr. : See- 
Davis. Pauls, and Burke. 3,163,113. 
Stahly. Eldon E. .^,126,412. 
Stahly. Eldon E. 3.1.">7.615. 
Stahly. Eldon E. 3,163.616. 



Burke. Oliver W^ Jr.. 0. M. Grace, and R. G Jeoo«°. jj.^ 
ceased, by M. Berry, temporary public administrator , saia 
Grace and said Berry assors. to said Burke, Jr. , Pfocess for 
the preparation of aqueous dispersions of graft Interpoij- 
mer material. 3,144,426. 8-11-64, Cl. 260—29.7. 

Burke. Roger E. : See — „ , ,0 o^.. 

Tinker, George H.. and Burke. 3.152.894. 
Tinker. George H.. Mai, and Burke. 3.152.885. 

Burkert. George M.. and k. A. Walsh, to International 
Minerals k Chemical Corp. Production of amine tluoriaes. 
3,134,815. 5-26-64, Cl. 260—583 

Burket, Richard S.. to E. I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. 
Tray packages. 3.119,492. 1-28-64. Cl. 206--62. 

Burket, Richard S., and R. fe. Clough to E. I. du Pont de 
Nemiurs and Co. Packages. 3,123,209, 3-3-64, Cl. 206- 

Burket, Robert E.. and D. M. Stewart, to Allegheny Ludlum 
Steel Corp. Method of annealing magneUc materials. 
3.1.'^>S.494. 6-23-64. Q\. 148—103. ^^ 

Burkett. Albert L. Comminution device. 3,160,354, 12-8-64, 
Cl. 241—275. 

Burkett, Francis L. : See — o^ok-.*-* 

Foerster, George S., and Burkett. 3,125 443. 
Foerster, r.corge S., and Burkett. 3,125,444. 

Burkhalter, James H.. to Courtaulds, Ltd Textile manu- 
facturing process and apparatus. 3,117,688, l-l4-tw. 

Burkhalter. Robert R., and R. E Fletcher to Dana Corp. 

Transfer case gearing. 3.149,505, 9-22-64, Cl. 74 — 665. 
Burkhard, Hermann: See — „,„„,„, 

Brugger. Hugo, and Burkhard. 3,123.595. 
Burkhard, John, to American Machine & Foundry Co. S-l^" 
rette machine for making mouthpiece cigarettes. S.loe,- 
246, 11-10-04, Cl. 131— 94. ™ .. u 

BurkhaiMlt. Charles E.. and B. B. Ellis, to WMtinghouse 
Electric Corp. Magnetic core structure. 3,153,^10. 10- 
13-64, Cl. 336 — 217 ^ « „ k m 

Burkbardt, Glsbert. to Telefunken Patentverwertungs-O.m.b.M. 
Shift register control for article handling device. 3.141,- 
540, 7-21-64. Cl. 198—38. 
Burkhardt, Inh, Dipl.-Ing. : See— 

Folda, Helni, and Haln. 3,119,226. 
Burkhardt, Rudolf, to Chemische Werke \%ltten G.m.D.tt. 
Process for producing pure Hodlum s.nlts of 5 suinso- 
phthallc acid and 2-8ulfo-terephthalic acid. 3,135. < 87, *i-z- 
64, ri. 2fi<) — .")0". 
Burkhart, Charles W. : See— 

FutraKHenryM.. and Burkhart. 3,136.024. 
Burkhart faonald I., to Esco Corp. Back hoe construction. 

3,139.200. 0-30-64 Cl. 214 — 138. 
Burkhart, Laurence E. : See — -,.-,,0^ 

Josephson, Paul R.. and Burkhart. 3,156.534. 
Burkholder, Woodrow C. to Swift k Co. Display cabinet. 
3 13.").568, <'.-2-64. CT. 312— 116. „ .. .. ,. 

Burkig, Jack W., and J. E. Rlchardsson. to Hughes Aircraft 
Co Electrical interconnection grid and method or maB- 
Ing same. 3.128,332. 4-7-64. Cl. 174 — 68.5. 
Burkig, Jack W., and J. E. Richardson, to Hughes Aircraft 
Co Method of making an electrical interconnection grld- 
3 142,112. 7-28-64, Cl. 29—155.5. 
Burkln. Alfred R.. and H. D. Sawyer, to National Researdi 
Development Corp. Treatment of pyrochlore. 3,i4l,7oo, 
7-21-64. ri. 75 — 114. ^ , ^ ^ ^ 

Burkltt Keith G.. to Ford Motor Oo. Independent suspen- 
sion. ' 3.139,275. 6-30-64, Cl. 267—20. _ ,^ ^ ^ . 
Burkley. Ralph A.. D. C. Cully, and J L Folk, to Goodyear 
Aerospace Corp. Laminates. 3,135,645, 6-2-64, Cl. 
161—165. 
Burklo, Donald C. : See— ,^, . - „ vi t>« okaik 
Reynolds, Charles B., Eklnnd, and Burklo. Re. 25,616. 

Burks, Tilden : See — „ . ^. . , oi^oAAv 

Boswell, Joseph I.. Burks, Dixon, and Lee. 3,139,663. 
Burks. William M., Jr., and R. P. Obrecht, to Stauffer 

Chemical Co. Chlorlnatlon of methane. 3,126,419, 3-24-64. 

Q\ 260 662 

Burl'eleh Joseph H., to Cutter Mall Chute Co. Sheet-feeding 

devl^: 3.135,386. 11-3-64. a. 271— 26. 
Burleson, Aaron, to Burlington Industries, Inc Stretch 

fabric and method of making the same. 3,135,104, 6-/-64, 

Burleson, Aaron, to Burlington Industries, Inc. Hosiery 
fabric or the like and method of producing the same. 
3.153.923, 10-27-64, Cl. 66—178. „, ^ . , . 

Burlev Billy, to Johnson Service Co. Electronic system in- 
cluding a plurality of selpctively-operable condition- 
responsive controls. 3,130.319. 4-21-64, Cl. 807—29. 

Burlev Charles W., to Servonlc Instruments, Inc. Electrical 
transducer. 3.126,519. 3-24-64, C\. 338 — 40. 

Burley Joseph C, to Boston Insulated Wire & Cable Co. 
Elevktorcible. 3.156.769. 11-3-64. Cl. 174—121. 



Burling Elmer R., and L. A. Carlsmlth. Continuous pulping 
ext^firtlon apparatus. 3,158.533, 11-24-64. Cl. 165— ^sf 
Temperature control. 3,130,354, 4-21-64. 



Burlln 
Cl. 



Herbert S. 
h7— 132. 



Burlington Industries. Inc. : See- 
Brown. Noah G.. Jr. 3.146,800. 
Burleson, Aaron. 3.135.104. 
Burleson. Aaron. 3.153.923. 
Davis. Gurney 0. 3,151,818. 
Gliksmann. David. 3,127 658. „,-^.,-, 
Hall. Quentln W.. and Solomon. 3,124,018. 
Plnson. Marvin J.. Jr. 3,153.838. 



132 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



ITS, 



Ventilated boot. 3,128.- 



Burllson. Garry L.. andJ. P. Savok. 

566. 4-14-64 Cl. 36— 3_ Machinery Corp 

Burman,. Joseph O., *» j^g^f i ci 220— 35. 

Btruction. 3,147^880^ 9-8;^*^;^^';;^'^^^;^ ,- • • 



Nut harvester. 



Box con- 



3,131.526, 5-5-64. CI. 56— 
Charcoal grill 



B«™«ri-S1^3Six'Ai?f i5'?..ss 



Hinged box ^^ — "-"""o 

^-SlfStrS viro7S"'V/53??3f 1S-"W4. CL 219- 

147. 

^^°fcl^"lernJrVBurn and Petrow^ f^^^^f Lltish Drue 
Burn, Derek, B.^EUlf. and V Petrow ^^ x e ^^^^^^^^ 3 

Srs^o^^rlXlS^^^ ^2-8-64. CI. 260- 

Burn!thilipH. Marine toilet. 3.154.795. 11-3^4. CI. 4-177 

Burndy Corp. : See— Rrautleam and Cohen. 3,135.043. 

Anderson. James D.. i^rauugam, au 
Anderson. James D.. and Cheh 3.159,197. 
Bertram, Joseph J. 3,l-o.^90- 
Bradshaw. Edward F 3,12T,4b». 
Cheh. P>ne8t L. 3,140, j<-s. «>ioqr14 

Cheh Ernest L..andStratton 3.129.814. 
Cornell, Edward S.,Jr3.118,74U. 

SSre. 3eS ^ a^n'roSn. 3 129^^50. 

g^zS Michaeh and Rudeman. 3.11^4.407. 
Long. James fJ. 3'l-o.7UO. 

Mnt=|.faoa| j*S..«. 3.X.8.9.S. 

13^—13. . „ w A TToster and W. S. Callaway, to 
Bumell, Maurice R.. B- ^T^^^^^Gas chromatography with 

b«r. 3,134.898 =^2(^64, CI 2„0-jl3.5.__ ^ ^^.^ ,„^ a,y 



Burnham, Ted. 

Bu?nham, Wilbur H., Jr.. and E ^ Hart. 

^"holders. 3 127.888 4-7-64 CI. 1-6-2^ ^^^^^^^^ ^^^j^. 

-3'.ri^«\4ra4.|^l.l|4^158.^^^^^^^ ^,,_,., 

^ro^d.lt[r^|59.%8^T^^^.^C1^3^^^^^^^^^ 

«rl'C-afal Vp^-' Ex^p'aJdln^g h^^ef ^3.i43.966. 8-11-64. 
Bu^r'nsf l7u^i: and H. Spitz. Garment hanger. 3,140.024. 

BJriLr&v^i H^?,\o hlfrri^^4"c7l7i!Sl^'^^ ^^^l^' 
«/*°S^lL«P„*- ^dner hinder 3.152.643. 10-13-64. Cl. 



Burns, Erwin. 

166--124. 
Burnsi Erwln. 

224l 
BumsL Herbert 



Port collar. 3.152.646. 10-13-64. Cl. 166- 

erbert R., Jr., to International Bu|h.ess Machines 
"Corb Non-coincidence magnetic gate. ,J.i^i.<"". 
Cl. ^307—88. 
^"°3aJwrn. Dlxo?^ and Burns ,Y26.829 

^Tti -^S ?orrt^nUinK-Sf' 3&?.072. 12-1-64. 

Cl. 184— 293. 
^'^4in"RTn^do'?pil''rnd Burns 3 1410^^^^^ 
Burns. John H., to The National C*_\\4|f g"34(>_174.1. 
^'^'^rofepTrird J.'S'iVabr^irc"u^t^>o; ItTtfc 
,agf l^^d-tffi^dioS^"4np£l^ -cult for delay. 
I'^ioVh'R C.^W.'8ImS and S. Nowka to |g,l 
ospace Corp. Heat bonding apparatus. 3.151,591, 
6-64. Ch 113-^59. _ p^^^y,,^jon Research Co. Seismic 
.^-'^6-64 Cl. 340 — 15.5. 
Pr-c^uction Kesean:h Co Analog 
fitttlng. 3.154,678. 10-27-64, O. 



to National 'Ji'y'*""' <Xn' oi^ 

BH4d.t,V|. |- |te"p.o.ucU CO. DUPO..... Mb. 
3.146.464. »-l-g4. c'. .•C^TreoU-RancJ Co. Lubrication for 
Bamett. ElM' ,?•■ J'n'alls l_2l^4, a. 173—93. 

-EnSb^ S^^M^ ?rs9,3?8-ri45S4: 

p^nJ^^RiSard T to The Bendlx Corp. Automatic ad- 
Burnett. Kicnara i.. i"_ ^ ^ , „„ .q^. 

i"^*^''- W^''>,1f;f T ^to ihe BendlJ Corp. Lever actuated 
Burnett. R><^harrt T . to i ne^ i^e""'^ g^ ^^ 18«— 78. 

and anchored brake. 3.1b- -7^1 1^ ^^ ^ ^^.^ ^.^^ 

Bu-Ja^tt^Sari'V-rnJ 1 5 roj.a,.^o T.,e B^^ 

Caliper type spot brake. 3,134.409, o-^so o-*, v. 
Burnette. Richard A. : S«^— ^^ 

Brock. John D. d.loo.'t-o. iionn'iO '>-4-64 

Burnette. Robert W. Emergency escape. 3,120.032. --4 t>*. 

Cl. 20 — 16. 
Bumey, Jorge : See— ^^ 

Burnham. Charles E. Window well cover. 3.128,508, 4-14- 

Burnham. John. Electrolytic capacitors, 

OA Cl 29 — 25.31. . ,, ^ 

o^. K^i. r>arrah, to General Motors 

3::rtMSi4%"i iVe^v"-' '" °-''- 

"""iSll'S V^^^oSirToa 'idea's. 3.1... 
648. 



Bun 

Ics 

stc 

3,] 
Bun 

A( 

BurnsTRaVN.,' to Jersey 

corrections. 3,134,958. 
Burns, Kay N.. to Jersey 

deiplce for least squares 

23(5 — 180. _j -c 11* TTrnknner* said Burns assor. 

^",*ia'rrKk\Sr."'M»t"paS.1l.°"3,n7,875. 1-14-64, 

CL 99 — 174. T^o^i« r N De Bruin and L. H. Saylor, 

^r ^Se^I^^Po^wef C^?p^.^"' SsSn^rlnTassembly. 3.124.364. 

3110-64. Cl. 277— 7<r 
Burbs. Ormston. Ltd. : °«5~;,._fl.Hnehe8 3,159.072. 

BurS"'Ba/nr„?|;««-i«-»^ "-'■"'- 
3 A 18.143. 1-14-64, Cl. 343—120. 

"""'"^Clea^v'RoI^rt^T'.'^urns. and n^ekst=.dt. 3^41,068 
Bums Ro^bert W. positioning and holding device. 3.159.- 

394! 12-1-64. a. 268—74. 
Buitas'and Roe, Inc. : See— ^ ,„q 

TchapelUer. Robert A 3 144,139. 

T, L^^^i,^^^^ P and HO Muhlbauer. Piperazine salt 
^"&fac^u?e.'^-3.136J6?: 6^9-64. Cl. 260-268. 
Burns, Stanley M.: See— „, j,(.q 

B,inr™5rus A. Packaging device. 3.154,899. 11^-64. 

fcl b3— 190. 
Biarns. Theodore G. : See— « , g^ 972. 

„Lrv™i.K° iou1.a%S?ilnV&.ce for code prac- 



3.12.^1,752. 3-17-64. Cl. 340 — JS». 



3,120.695, 2-11- 



M'°B^k^Je?rrG.,'Brr^r. Burnslde. Mlstele. and Smarsh 
4f5Se^ic"rA%'?S"'aA%^l°§-3f4='?.. 

36—72. 
B^'«{^^f^lJrreB'.andBuron. 3.151.327. 

\r'i„i„ « tn Diebold Inc. Bank service mechanism 

Biirpltt. Robert D.: Sec-- ^ .^^ 3.135.740. 

Krck: Ken*t g; iS^ Wtt. 3.156.726. 

^ T T Tpone and J L. Olyha. to Anaconda Wire 

^"d'caw/'Co.'-Klig aVapratus!' 3.143.959. 8-11-64. 

r"^r '"^r^^^^^ fSSo. N. V. seeder, 

iurr Warwn W. W F. I^J^in.;^-^ ;,, Tire '* Rubber Co. 

■ l^l^Wp fnvfloS^-'' 3.127.135. 3-31-64. Cl. 244-126. 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



133 



3,120.116. 



a 



3.124.- 



Burrell. Alfred A. Sprocket wheel. 3.162.057. 12-22-64. Cl. 

74 — 243. 
Bnrrell Belting Co. : See— „,,,„,.- 

Linn, James A., and Smith. 3,156,147. 
Barrel! Corp. : See — 

Guild. Lloyd V. 3.149,279. 
Burrell. Elsmore. Locking device for open post. 

2_4--64. Cl. 70 — 232. , ., * . 

Burrell. Gary D. Sanitary holder for serving and storing 

processed food bar. 3.l5l.920. 10-6-64. Cl. 312— 3o. 
Burrell. William E. Directionally selecUve lubricating sys- 
tem. 3.144,915, 8-18-64. Cl. 184—3. 
Bum. Walter, to Autophon A.G. Rotatable symbol^ <»rrier 
having plural synchronizing positions. 3,14.^,064. t-^i-G*. 
CT. 340—325. 
Burrldge. Frederick J. : See— ^ t k » 

Bandell Geoffrey E, C. Burrldge. and Lambert. 
73G. 
Bnrris. Donald J., and J. L. Maulbetsch to R^ffl«l<Jj3un 
Sight Co. Variable power rlflescope with tilting reticle 
and erector tube. 3.161.716. 12-15-64. Cl. 88—32. 

Burris. Leslie, Jr.: See — ^ ika ^-ra 

Schneider. Alfred, Burris. and Lawroski. 3.1o4.,57B. 
Burris. Richard A.. R. E. Gerber. a°d C C. Sons Jr., to 

Caterpillar Tractor Co. Suspension and height control sjs- 

tem for vehicles. 3,128,089. 4-7-64, Cl. 267—64. 
Burris Robert E Method of and apparatus for teaching 

mathematics. 3,129.518. 4-21-64. Cl. 35—31. 
Burris. William J., J. J. Codlchlni, R. E. Hayf9rd, and C. L. 

Huber to Xerox Corp. Xerographic reproducing apparatus. 

3,131.617, 5-5-64. Cl. 95 — 1.7. 
Burrlson Barl O. Motion converting means. 3.130.592. 

4-28-64, Cl. 74 — 40. 
Burritt, BumeU O.. to Huck Mfg. Co. Electric tool. 3.119.- 

507. 1-28-64. a. 218 — 43. 



3.153,225. 



3,163.748. 



3.156.905. 



and Goodwin. 3.117,720. 



Burroughs Corp. : See — ^^w.^ok 

Alexander, Rexford G.. Jr. 3.154.765. 
Backus Harold A., and Ruhmann. 3.155.0J6 
Barber.' Robert J. 3.159.396. 
Barish, Benjamin J. 3.157.721. 
Benn. kobert E.. and Ohntrup. 3 122.680. 
Benn Robert E., and Wendell. 3.146.425. 
Besentck, William N. 3,120.804. 
Blttmann, Eric E. 3.154,766. 
Blades, John D. 3.154,769. 
Bogan. Robert W.. Brlnning 
Borutzke. Irvln W. 3,121.142. 
Boye. DaleE. 3.151,313. 
Brown. John K. 3.152,247. 
Clark, Edward G. 3.147,388. 
Croy. John E. 3.161.764. 
Cruien. Larry L. 3.125.337. 
Cuius, John, Jr. 3 147 398 
Doughty. Frederic C. 3.139.608. 
Fechkowsky. I'aul. 3.131.931. 
Foley, Mark A. 3.138.479. 
Fux. Aime. 3,118.664. 
Fux. Aime. 3.120,:i84 
Gelletich. I>usan S. 3.156.786. 

Gilson. Paul R 3.124.317. 
Gilson. Paul R. 3.141,151. 

Glaser. David. 3,157,838. ,i.n.i«n 

Glaser, Uavid, and De Vensterre. 3.140.480. 
Glaser, Pavld. and Hlavka. 3,151.248. 

Glaser. Edward L. 3,161.763 

Oritrsrs. John O.. Jr. 3.1.')1.545. 

Groth. Hans F. A. 3,139..'>49. 

Hansen. Iver C. 3.119,095. 

Hardwlck. Albert J. 3.154.768. 

Heldler, Glen R. 3.132.911. 

Heidler, Glen R. 3.139.559. 

Henderson. Robert R. 3.160,860. 

Hennessey, William M. 3.151,210 

■RennpHsev William M. 3,157,449. . 

Hoberg. George G.. Mott. Van Andel. Velteh. and Weise. 

HoberK.' George G.. Van Andel, and Velteh. 3,161.765. 

Hoeschele David F.. Jr. 3,155,840. 

Hoffman. Paul R. 3.128.0CK;. 

Howell, Richard S. 3,147, .)34 

Johnson. Edward M. 3,148.248. 

Jorcensen. Arnold J. 3.122.6 >^6. 

Kelchner. Hfiripy E. 3.147.633. 

Krossa, Kenneth D. 3.160.765. „„ „„, 

Krossa. Kenneth D.. and Doo 3.1.30.327 

Kuchlnskv, Saul. Cola, and Shaw. 3.121.219. 

La Beauiiie, Paul E. 3,151.236. 

I.ee. Edwin S.. III. 3.123.719. 

Lee. Edwin S.. III. 3.141.159. 

Leshner. Ervin. 3.140.474. 

Lessie. Roland. 3.123..3.^... 

MacGregor. Morris. 3.150.873. 

Maldment, Earl P. 3.131,932. 

Maidment, Earl P. 3.137.499. 

Maldment. Eari P. 3.139.278 

Mayon, Leon, and Riches. 3146 04.. 

Mayon, Leon, and Zang. 3,160.455^ 

MctauWy. John H.. Bethke. and Ericson. Re 25.655. 

McCauley. John H.. and Gavamik. Re. 25.603. 

Mekel. Ralph. 3.1fi2,26.i. 



Burroughs Corp. : S««^r^°°"°"5^/Mir,i,int 
Merner. Jack N.. Logan, and Oliphlnt. 
Miehle. William. 3,128.414. 
V Minnlck, Robert C. and I-^. 3.141.1&8. 
Mollinga, Thomas. 3.156,832. 
Montgomery. Elwood T. 3 122 453. 
Moore Frank H., Jr. 3,128.673 „.,__„ 
Nordman, Robert G.. and Rayfield. 3.147.901. 
Parstorfer. John. 3.127.805. 
Parstorfer, John. 3.159,724. 
Parstorfer. John. 3.159.733. „,„__,., 
Parstorfer. John, and Stroh. 3,135,04.:. 
Qulogue, Virgilio J. 3,153,781. 
Rayfield, Harry F. 3,132 <8. 
Rosenberg, Harvey. 3 126 547. 
Saunders. Ralph. 3,158.927 
Schafer, Robert H.. and Schlick. 
Schneider. Stanley. 3.141.999. 
Selmer. Ernst S. 3.143.644 
Seymour. David W. 3.132.962. 
Seymour. David W. 3.132.969. 

Siegel. Martin. 3,122.62:2. 

Slegel. Martin. 3.149.225. 

Smith. John G.. and Solyst. 3,lo6,lo7. 

Smithbauer, Donald J. 3.147 < 03. 

Smlthbauer, Donald J. 3.161.277. 

Somlyodv, Arpad. 3,119.950. 

Somlyody. Arpad. 3.142.778. 

Somlvodv. Arpad. a.io^.^oo. 

Somlyody, Arpad. 3.157,815. 

Stephen. James. 3.138.3-0. 

Stram. Oscar B.. and Trocky. 

Tarbuck. Robert R. 3,1.">8,367, 

Torstenson. Stlg A. 3 138.477. 

Valenta. Georpe W. ,3.131,382. 

Wasylenko. William J. 3.119.989. 

Wasvlenko. William J. 3.124. < 89. 

Weber, Frank W. 3.132.261. 

Wright. Gerard C. 3,145.650. 

Wright. Gerard C. 3,152,742 

Young, Edward W. 3,117.235. 

Zweig, (;iU»ert. 3,135,509. 

Zvher Kenneth F. 3,159.397. ^ o »• „.„ 

Burroughs, Franklin P., to Control Data Corp. Sorting ma- 

chine pocket 3.162.259, 12-22-64, Cl. 1 V.1~^30. 
Burrough^s? Louis R.. to Electro-Voice. IncM^ophone and 
mounting means assembly. 3,155.780, ll-.J-<>4. ci. iiv 

146 
Burroughs Wellcome & £0 <U.S.A.) Inc. : See— 

Barrett. Paul A., Caldwell and Walls 3.142,679. 
Duffin, Walter M.. and Wedd e. 3.132 9®4^ 
Hitchings, George H.. and Ellon. 3,135.5<_.i. 
"""^ ^ George 11.. and Ellon 3 135,7o4^ 

George H., Ellon, and Bleber. 3.163.639. 
George H.. Elion. and Goodman. 3.1. <2 144. 
G^rfe H.; Ellon, and Mackay. 3.128,274. 
George H., Ellon, and Mackay. 3.149,111. 
George H.. and Roth. 3.154.551 
Harry T.. and Whittaker. 3.123 609 
Harry T.. and Whittaker. 3,150.141. 
Phillips, Arthur P., and Mehta. 3 1!52 12-t. 
Pope. Clifford G.. and Linggood. 3.135 66- 
Stephenson Douglas, and Spence. 3.146,159. 
Whittaker, "Norman. 3,135,759. 
Burrow. Laurie R. : See—- iaa ^qq 

Therlot, Ivy J., and Burrow. 3.140.399. 
Burrowes Mfg. Corp. : See— „,,_-._ 
Lloyd-Davles, Llewellyn 3.137 .9^6. 
Burrows. Arthur T. C. to G«o W. King. Ltd. 
storage of vehicles. 3.161,303. 12-15-64. Cl. 
Burrows. Walter F. : See— Tr„.„„ 

Schwerin. Andre K.. Burrows, and Evans. ---.,,. ^ 

Burrows Walter F., and A. K. Schwerin. to General Aniline 

& Film Corp. Production of dyed polymeric images. 

Bu'rr\?s'''l3JVrV o'T'L'''sheVd''and S. N. Vines, to B. I. 
du Pont de Nemours and Co. Cuprous chloride-benzonltrlle 
catalyst for preparing acetylene reaction products. 3,117.- 

Bu®rrS-8.^pltn*R..?o Gen^f Motors Corp Refrigerating ap- 
paratus. 3.137.774 6-16-64. Cl. 264—45 , „, -,. p, 
Bursak. George J. Rotary pump. 3,126.834. 3-31^4, Ci. 

Bur^sfc^George J. Retarding brake. 3.153.618, 10-20-64. 
Cl. 242 — 75.47. 

Bursime Corp. : See— 

Meldrum. Roy W. 3.138.361. 
Burski, I^eonard J. G., to The Superior Electric 
natlng control apparatus. 3,13o,940. »-,i-e4, 

Burson. Bob 0. : ^ee— oi^aaii 

Terry. Stanley M.. and Burson. 3,140,413. 
Burson. Bob O.. to Three Rivers Industries. Inc. Filter. 

3.y>3.833. 12-29-64. Cl. 333—79. 
Burrt. Francis J. : See — . „ __* •> ^AanAO 

Hillenbrand, William A., and Burst. 3,149.348. 
Bnrsteln. Gerald J. Ball point Ink eradicator and method. 

3.160,468, 12-8-64, Cl. 8—102. ' 

Burt. Donald E. : fiee—- oi^oai^ 

Crabtree. Kenneth L.. and Burt. 3.142.613. 

Burt. Fariow B. : Se^— oiakroa 

Vlckers. James L., and Burt 3,145,626. 



Hltchlni-'s, 

Hitchings. 

Hitchings, 

Hitchings, 

Hitchings. 

Hitchings. 

Openshaw, 

Openshaw. 



Parking or 
214 — 16.1. 

3,136,638. 



Co. Illuml- 
Cl. 338 — 67. 



134 



INDEX OF PATENTS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



135 



Burt. Farlow B.. to The Bendlx Corp. ^low ^ocl^t CL 
variable displacement pump. 3.117.401. i .i-*-" 

74—104. 
Burt, Garrett M. : See— 

64. CI. 260-^293.4 Nemours and Co. Aryl 
Burt, James G., to E. l. ^^^^°^l "J?, 960 456. 

Bu'rf ^(■nU.rE'"fo*'Erl,V?fe?p; Fungicidal oomposltloos. 

carbonyls fungicidal compositions. 3,1^^.0^*. *-^ " • 
Burt miilam G.. Jr..,to Co'dl, Corp B^*«-"= '"■"«<■ 

matlcWlmuth matching apparatus. 3,lo5,9b7. ii-J " 

B,FrVne?^~Rlchard L. to Goodyear Aerospace C"rp. Map 
^mSlnSiTvlgation control system for aircraft. 3.163,- 

BuSer^yr^ f'an^^^H ^^XpiI? ^sy^s^/m" 3.VlW" 
Con) Radar terrain contour display system. o,x . 

1-21-64. CI. 343—7.9. 
Burton-Dlxle Corp. : See— _ ,^ . 

Revcik, .7ohn G. 3.1 1 7. d-*. o iAi oft? 7—21—64 CI. 

Burton. Edwin D. Spinning toys. 3.141.262. 7 Zl 04, ^ 

46 — 47. 

""^^?ren5rrsoi-.^c''h'';;i;. TV. and Burton. 3.126.701. 

Henderson. Charles B.. and Burton. 3.126,7W4. 
Burton, John. Machine ^orp : Sep— 

Randrnp. Ben F.. and Rlre_ 3 133,38». 

Randnip. Benlamln F. 3.156.3.^8. 

Bice Harold B and Agullar, 3^42 37^. Movable 

Burton. Lawrence A., to AUis-i namers .*iih. v^" 
contact nssemhly with a magnetic shield. 3.123,691. 3 3 

BuKb^'PajTF^P. F. Fleagle. and R. «. Steeley. to Dlxle- 

Narco Inc. I^ storage and dispensing hopper. 3.144.965, 

Bn?^on:R«lS>^''];>'cesco C-ta,ner M^g Corp Appar.tua 

Bu«n."^R^rrt ^l^^^'^^i^^^^l^^ ?^ 
Pedal mounting arrangement. 3,142.199, 7— fJ-o*. ^>. 

B„V,™ wnil.m B t» SJ,,1 on CO Fn™.muj.f .CI.) 

Tire blilMlns drum. 3.160.946. 12-8-64, CI. 100 »io. 
^"■■'Di'rrow.'NvoSdMl L.. HMao. Boblette, and Burwell. 
Bnr»ell'Gi^"od N.. to The Rail. Co Snow ;jjj'j7„< 

BS'a„;^"^-^^iWii?v:is^^^^^ 
Bu's:'s„'ss:r'n;?n„,js^x^t>l'^i'"<;ri'&' 

Bu='fe^:7^^\fMiV-s?'c,'°ib^^^^^^ 

oloctnc .witch 3,157 758, 11 17 M. ■-'. Telephone 

""a'oratX'-l'n'c"' S°.i JjleSl.J-feh'one .li' 3,147.345, 

Butbr~L7Uol!fS8?''- ''»"'-'""°°' "'"• 

3.147.386. 9-1-64, CI. 307 — 88.5. 

Busby, Marvin L. : See — o ««!. kak 

Rocks. Ewart H.. and Busby. 3,155,545. ^ „^ ^ . 

nrrVc.n?^?: *&Vd,.f.dr.ri„e*f. Fa-r l.?5r»8°5' 

9-29-64. CI. 99—203. 



Busch, Adolphus L.. Jr.. to Gilbert & Barker M^Co^^nld 
operated timing apparatus. 3.160.480. i-s o-" 
162. _ „ 

■""'jilliS' Hina^oTBuach. .nd KaUmejer. 3,128.460. 

''°'%?c°„'i'.'"'ore««V. Bnach. E.aloger. and O'DonneU. 

Bu.ch"D'oi'ijV..o.n.c™.Hona;^Buel^^^ 

G m.b.H. Furnace feed apparatus. 3.127.0.J4. ^oi 
214-^—18. „, a4„„Q». sjipsener Maschinenbau 

""^^ S'^'Slflve^- .i°bl."<Tr>Sr°h"«a. 3.154,201. 
l6^7-64, CI. 214—6. 

°""&rftXwilfl^Bu8Ch. and Koskothen. 3.118.540. 

^""'rizJ^rgwaVHfr^t. and Busch 3 160 778 

mlorlvva' Herbert, Busch and Rlstau3,152^».^ ^^^ 

^\«SarSf for^as^emhrg ^^T^arW- 3.148,437. 
9-i5-fi4. CI. 29—148.4. 



9-li5-H4. ci. '^— "/■•^•T^-,.,. Tj-npr To Apparatus for form- 
BuscH. Richard D.. to Scott ^^per Co. A^pa ig— 35. 

anfcm. 3,138 961. ^30-64 CT. 74— 126 j^^ 

b4'--"-'- ""'V&S 3"A^:^ 

BuaS'V^f E% 'vSa'f Co'i."s,ro UPloader .rlpod. 
B«r.'Fa-*l:,?o J^af Corp. Silo unloaded stroc- 

means. 3.139,995. 7-7-64. CI. 214—17. 
""'^V^geS^Bonald-^.. Blllen. Tom Dorp, and Buse. 3.156.- 
Buslnlni^abeth A. Hospital garment. 3.144.661. 8-18-64. 

^"^ti^H^d'^iiof^^^^^^^ Busey. and Humphreys. 3.161.- 

-^ Ms5!on^« So^-T^^M^tHi; 

p«nded particulate in the coolant. 3.13^,997. o-x^-^. ^ 
176—40. 
^" Wn""s?VrederT^k E.. Miller, and Bush. 3.140.201. 

41-28-64. €1. 235—156. 
"""F„'Jfe''r°'L^-ren™H..andB„.h |.l|^.'^J,„,y ,„ „,ke, 

HSb>^iuS;c^ir3f».>|^H2€ES: 

ider for gas and liquid. 3.149.758.9-22-64.^1.^-^ ^0*7 

Bush-Nelson, Ronald: See— iiAOT'ii 

Green Peter D.. and Busb-Nelson. 3,14y,7oi. 

'""\ZX%<'"<n,.. and Bu.h. 3.125.856. 

Bj.h%ti;.;d'« f . M ba'n°d''c„%%";^*cS2. 
Process for o^»i»!,^4°«o2^°^ 10-1 3^64 CI. 260—88.2. 

B.r'°R"erD":'.o'«.i.^c^„>»5;i,?"'"^'°''"""" 
switch. 3,117,206, 1-7-64. CI. 200—157. 

^"'^"sh^'iKS Leon^rBeebee. Jones and Bust. 3.142.322. 

Shelton.' Leonard. Jones. Hud Bush. 3.133^'«9 
Bash Vannevar. Free piston hydraulic pump. 3.135,660, 

J^";.l';',a'°'"^« Platen engine. 3.146.765, .-1-64, 

»l?bIrk...^nAir??^^e'm s^ciit." r!J!:43V; 712^- 

«S^,'r3iT2"X2'ai. o^^""'; ;:; ;;• 

Bushl Michael. Method of making ball bearings. 3,137,9.0. 

6-23-64. Ci. 29—148.4. 
$ushman, E. W.. Co.. The : See— 
Vogt Rudolph B. 3.158.252. 

''°"'A.hb.'S?FSd^B?.'"dBu.hm.n. 3.140,49r 
BuahtrEldooW,, to An.«ed Industrie. Inc. Rotor brake. 
3.148,749, 9-15-64, CI. 188—59. 



Bushnell. Eldon W.. to Amsted Industries Inc. Rotor brake. 

3.152.dtt3. 10-13-64. CI. 188—59. 
Bushok. William ^,ir.: See— 

Bobba. Albert S.. and Bushok. 3.146.659. ,^ r- w 

Rnshwnv George H by S M Burns, executor of said o. ti. 
X^h^y, d^^eased. t^ Shu-Conditloner Inc Self-adjusting 

box toe blank conditioning machine. 3,123.oOU. d-d-04, 

Busiilo. E^^ne P.. to Fischer & Porter Co. Flowmeter. 

3.154.945 11-3-64. CI. 73— 209. ^iflnQOT i2_ 

Busillo. Nicholas F. Window safety guard. 3.160.9.7. l<i- 

Busk Charles W. Feeding and die cutting machine. 3.146,- 

651, 9-1-64, CI. 83— 262. Qi-iAii-i 

Busl. Charles W. Cable straightening device. 3,154,115. 

Busllk' Walter S.. to International Business ^'nchlnes Corp. 
Wear resistant pressure pad. 3.157.868, ii-i<-04. «-i. 

Buss, Benjamin A., to Ametek, Inc. Laundry machines. 

3.129,598. 4-21-64, CI. 74 — 230.17. 
Buss, BenjAi.un A., 'to Ametek Inc. Timer control for n 

washing machine ingredient dispenser. 3,13.?.«7.i. .)-i.«-ti-i. 

Buss. Beniamln A., to Ametek. Inc Sheet feeding and spread- 
ing apparatus. 3.153.291, 10-20-64, CI. 38--143 

Buss, Benjamin A., to Ametek. Inc. Cover Interlock for a 
centrifugal separator. 3.163.600. 12-29-64. CI. 210—146. 

Buss. Klaus. : See — . 

Baumann. Kurt, and Buss. 3.]40,.t93. w„*»,^«nH 

Bussard. Adrien. to W. C. Heraeus G.m.b H Method and 
apparatus for sintering premolded objects. 3,12l.6.iu. 

BuWciarenw E. *" Cutter '«/ j^'^P*"**" <?' "'"'^I'l"'" '°" 
and like material. 3.14:: 217. 7-28-64, CI. 83--3.5 

Busse. Clarence E. Attachment means ^forj^rton to^n- 
vert same to dispenser. 3,142,426 7-28-64, CI. 225--43. 

Busspll George W.. to Rinshed Mason Co. Thermosetting mix- 
ture "of a styrene-acryllc acldepoxld^oont„,nlng compound 
and an amine-aldehyde resin 3,156,-40, 11-10-64, CI. 

Bu'ssert, Jack F.. and F. K. Kawahara. to Standard Oil Co. 
Motor fuel. 3.129.074, 4-14-64, H. 44— fiO 

Bussev. Atlee H.. B. W. Morris, and H. W. Ray. to Aerojet- 
General Corp. Method of lolnlng elongated objects. 3.1 60.- 
04Q 1 2— 1 %— 64 CI ''9 4*^1 

Bussev. (iene R..' to Consolidated Controls Corp. M"l);'i'*i'J"- 
nerdata acquisition and transmission system. J,l.n..ou. 

Buss'iere. Rosalre. Stone picking machine. 3,151.682. 10-6- 

64, Ci. 171—63. 
Bussing, Gerardus A. : See-— 

Fransen. Jacobus, and Bussing. 3.119.9.^1. 
Busslnk. Jan. to American Enka Corp. Synthetic Unenr 

polvamides from 2..';-dimethyl-p-phenylene dlacetic acid. 

3,126.362. 3-24-64. CI. 260—78. o.o^oqa i in. 

Bustamante. Cesar. Portable check writer. 3,124,230. 3-H>- 

64 CI 197 4."^ 

Bustamante, Cpsar. Novelty fabric loom. 3,156,265, 11- 

Butala John. Jr. Gauging device and method for machining 
oper.itlons. ;}.120,Or.2. 2-4-W, 01. 33— lfi9. 

Butcher. Richard E.. to The Dow Chemical Co FraP^J'^^f 
pipe coupling and gasket therefor. 3.151,869. 10-6-64. CI. 
277 — 200. 

Butcher. Walter W. : Ser — ^ „ ... v q i ■«•» 

Proell. Wayne A.. Morello, Peters, and Butcher. 3.153,- 

Butcher. Walter W.. to Standard Oil Co. Ammonium nitrate 
gas generating composition with combustion catalyst. 
3.148.096. 9-8-64. CI. 149 — 19. 

Buten. Norman: See — „,,„.,- 

Blank. Fritz A. and Buten. 3.153.517. 

Buter. Adrian F... to Allied Chemical Corp Granular urea- 
form fertilizer. 3.129.091. 4-14-64 Cl.<1 --28. 

Buteux. Richard H. B.. to Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd. 
Buffing mops. 3.137.107. 6-16-64, CI. 51— 193. 

Butikofer. Robert E.. to Standard Oil Co Continuous method 
for preparing a nitrogen containing fertilizer. 3,144.321. 
8-11-64. CI. 71— .'»9. 

Butka. John: Sre— . „ », oiat^qq 

Nelson. Andrew J., and Butka. 3,147 499 
Nelson. Andn'W J., and Butka. 3.158. «08. 

Butke. Charles J.: See-— outoio 

Aler, Mary E., Butke, and Stopper. 3,117,012. 

Butkln Tool and Mfg. Corp. : See— .,..__ 
Nelson. Andrew J., and Butka. 3 14j 499 
Nelson. Andrew J., and Butka. 3,loi>,(U8. 



3,127,812. 



Butler, David F. : See— 

Into, Henry A., and Butler. 

""'^RVs'^Tadeusz^T-^ Bu'tT^r. and Stanback. 3.133.781. 
Butle" "De^FoV;^? D.'. to Souare D Co Meter s^^ke^^contact 

jaw fastening means. 3,137.807. 6-16-64. CI. ^i< ^xi. 
Butler, Edward A. : See-- o ,«. ir? 

Butler. Edward J. and E. A. 3 1.54 167. ^^^.^^ p.-Q 
Butler. Edward J. and B. A., to Electronics Research Corp. 

Automobile safety belt with Ignition interlock. 3.154.io<, 

Bu^et'E^dwa^d M%^d M M. Fein to T^'oYl C^em^l 
Corp. Stabilized organoboron fuels. 3,130.019. 4-^i o». 

BuTler'^^g^ne W.. and J Williamson J r Complete oxlda- 
tion sewage treatment plant. 3,118,835. l-^i-o*, v.i. .xvi 

221. 
Butler, Florence P. : See—- 

BntleV^'Se.''"^ne?ln^d"\^i;ara'tJr^m%ines. 3,156.368. 

Buye-r'Vetrg^j£.''i;!l'M. R. Eme„on. to Dnlteg Aircraft 
Corp. Workpiece Inspection system. 3,ldO,uoo, o-^-^-», 

Bu^uV;'jic'otV.!^'.n'l^faet.. to ^. Wi.n» Oef Co^ 

Apparatus for the production of crowns. 3,137.894, o--^ 

Bu^tW^JelfrL^to Sanders Associates. Inc. Strip line to 
''"rid^d^ wlvefc'ide transition having a ^o^e projectln|_^nto 

waveguide through ridre. 3.146.410 &-2o-64 CI. 33d .^i. 
Butler Jesse L.. to Sanders Associates, Inc. Phase smiter. 

3 146,413. 8-25-64. CI. 333—31. 

^""!$;e'x':'Sl?ver UX Brbaugh. and Butler. „ 3.142.666. 
Hedrick, Ross M.. Mottus. and Butler. 3 120 503. 
Hpdriok Ros« M . Mottus, and Butler. 3,l3e,7rf». 

Butle?'john- M°*L A. Miller and «: ^ .^.^^Pii^i^L^e" "i 
Co. Polymeric sulfonamides. 3,153,020, 10-ld-o*. i-i- 

Bu'tfeWJhn M and L A. Miller, to Monsanto Co Method 

^"Jl"nh%°ing;>?o"wthof 'u«r,"^612'^*l'r\'U4%l"\"7- 
acetylenic acid and polyol. 3.156,612. ll-io-a*. v,i. io« 

®"''s'tewa'r?Vimm R.. Stewart, and Butler. 3.123.866. 
Butle^rTlVh S.Ij'm. Harris, and H H. Homer to S^j, 
Electric Products. Inc. Electroluminescent device, rf.ioi.- 

Bu«Jf S'onal^^F^Ho^NaTToJfi Research D^^^^^ 

Mechanism for obtaining an adjustable relation between 
the rotation and straight-line translation of a rolling body. 
S.ISL.VU. .V-5-64, CI. (4 — 1. 
Butler Mfg. Co. : Sec— oikoo.io 

Anderson. Arthur I., and Konlcek. 3.152.842. 

Carleton, Richard L. 3.148,471. 

Carleton, Richard L. 3,160,974. 

Dunnington. Jon B. 3.145u504. 

r.lenn. Richard L.^nd O'Dell. ^.134 491 

Gumucio, Pelayo R.. and Simpson. 3,129,791. 

Butler. Roger M. : See-^ o i^q f;-ii 

Richard. John A., Butler, and Caspar. ^3J43.511. 
Hlohard, John, Butler. McPachern. and Wonder. 
079 

Tledje. John L.. Bichard, and Butler. 3,161,581. 



3.152,- 



3.129.928. 



Butler Bin Co. : See— 

Huntington. Chester D. 

Butler. Byron C. : Sec— ,iOTii«; 

Yellott John I., and Butler. 3.127.115. 

«'yiSn2'tl'32^34^S°-'JS?6rS"l2j^'l".?4"'''"""'°'"°'' 

Butler. Charles W. : See— 

Parker, Warren H. 3,14.^.»w>. 
BntlPr Clarence A. to The Lindsay Wire Weaving Co. Por- 
^"ois- fabric or structure and the method of making the 
same. 3,158.984, 12-1-64, CI. 57—144. 

^"" Callow!°R'^ober?K: Butler, and Johnston. 



Butler. Roger M., and J. Eng. to Esho Research and ^;n^n^^ 
Ing Co. Hydrofinlng process. 3,124.52C>, 3-10-04. 11. ^08 

Bustler. Sammy A., to International Business ^lachlnes Corp. 
Shift redsters 3,160.861. 12-8-64. Cl. 340 — 174. 

Butler StanlevC.. and D. L. L. Marsh. Rocket toys. 3.121.- 
oQo'o_iQ_«4 PI 46 — 74. . 

BuUe'r Thomas' A..' to The Luhrlrol Oorn Lubricant composi- 
tion' 3 146 201 8-2.'>-64. Cl. 252 — 32.5. .... 

BuUe"; Thomas i:. to The L"V^r^7?'fl''-29''6fc °252'-32 V 

liihrlcatine composition. 3,151.075. 9-29-64, KA. zo£—-a£.t. 
Butler ThoT^ascl^p The Black and l>ecker Mfe Co Trigger 

switch with lock for tool or appliance. 3,13-J,ZZ7, a-o-ni, 

Cl. 200 — 157. 
niitlpr William S., P. J. Fontaine, and R. F. Lo Prestl. to 
""(Vc^'lman NlTg. Co. Stacker c..nveyor and method of con- 

vevlng. 3,125,209. 3-17-64. Cl. 198 — 36. 

Buti;r. William S.. and P. J- /""^a'"^-, \« Good'"*" ^f" 
Co Shaker conveyor trough line. 3.1d3,6.<:». »-i»-o*. 

Cl.' 198--220. ^ „ * 

Butt Alan G.. and L. J. Dedo. to The Trane Co. Heat ex- 
changer. 3,135.321, 6-2-64, Cl. 165—154. 
Butt. Frederick J., to The Dow Chemical Co MeUiod of 

packaging viscous materials. 3,157.519, 11-17-04. i-i. 

gg 171 

Butt. Sheldon H.. to Olln Mathleson Chemical Corp. Method 

of removing atmosphere and then pressure welding. 

3,150,445. 9-29-64. Cl. 29—471.5. 
Butterfield. James F.. to J^F. Bntterfield a°d E.„^J»tt Ad- 

paratus for producing forms and color* In motion. 3,1-i.i,- 

966. 3-3-€4. C\. 88—27. 



3,162,659. 



Butterfield, Walter L. : Bet — ^ -, .. «^,^ 
Cash, Carl G. Holberg. and Butterfield. 



3.160.612. 



136 



INDEX OF PATENtS, 1964 



LIST OF PATENTEES 



137 



Butterworth. Archibald J- to Sidlerl^ Device f^mo^ving 
semi-trailers sidewise 3,120 398 2-+^4 Li. ^^^^^^n^^iiy 

^rcl^t%TiA\Tor^^r^inr^'^^^^^^^^ 3.128,839. 4-14- 

64, CI. 180— 1. _ . 4--tpr to Armstrong Cork 

Co NitHfe-containing polycarbonate. 3,157,61 <, 11 i< 

CI. 260 — 47. 
Butterworth, Robert : See— Tavlor. .3.158,063. 

^SSS^'AW^jV-^AnTrr^^^^ Butterworth. and 

ButterlJr^h^"RobVr?,'?o%nited States o',,Amerlca Navy 
Round-to barrel sealing mechanism. 3.141,^77. 7 ^ 

Cl. 89 — 17. 

^""SfrkSoX llwls E: Bull. Cornell, und I>u,..r,-. 

automatic platen machines. 3,144,82o, s-i» <>•*, '-'• 
Bu't?ier. Horace. J., to Textron in^ Marine propulsion sys- 

tem. 3,155,071, 11-3-64, Cl. 115--10. 
Buttnor-Worke AktiengesellHchaft : '^l^^- , rqc 
Fehl. Erich. Hensel. and Koos. J^3o. . 98. 



Bun'olX Doyll- D''\nd'K •c.-'Btafon^ Jr' t^'phlllips Petro- 

®"l"um cS ^He^t ^sealing-thermoplastlc packages. 3,131.- 

521. 5-5-64. Cl. 53— 180. widred to Union Carbide 

'^"(^rr • Pa%Tpr^duc?rco^ta|^^^^^^ ^^P^-.l; 

ethyl acrylate polyraer. 3,159 529 12 1 64 C,^- ^\^^„j^,o„ 

^"(^SmSJ'Bo^P. V"o'm?us?iblVefpK4'chlrges. 3.123,507. 
BJrtf,^Richa^'V'''Antl^collc nursing bottle construction. 

3,1^8.278. 6-23-64, Cl. 215—11. 
Butye. Richard J. •J'^^— ,_. ^ck 
Conner, John W. 3,154,865. 
Buyalos. Edward J.: See— unTion 

Gasklns, Ernest, and Buyalos. .3.133,1^. United 

BuvLh Helnrich. to H. Krantz, Sohne. Web overfeeding 
(device for tentering and drying machines. 3,147.532, 9-8 

Bu%e^ Ed^^K.. to The Budd Co. Wedge oP^/a^^-Q^' 
energizing fluid cooled disk brake. 3,124.216. 3-10-&4 

Cl. 18H— 72. 



1 ,. J A A T nnc Production of flavor-en- 

"Tang'dlra'pi a'°d'.om.f. coS.ra^S:' 3.1.8,775, l-2:-«4. 

cltrtTs concentrates. 3.118 77t>i ^ j^ • j, Aircraft Co. 
Bverly Coy M.. and E. J. nnoau, J-" "_Sjj 'i_24-64 Cl. 
Space stabilization computer. 3.126,538. 3-^4-o*. 

0^3, 7 I 

Byeri. Donald J. M"*PPfSi io_oo_64 Cl. 95—11. 

an* related "f^s 3.162,107. ^^^ jr^c^rp. Balance ring 
Bveri. James O., Jr., to ine rkenuiA v, ». o_25_64. Cl. 

fori pulsating fluid machinery. 3,122.104. - -»-o*. 

E,^fe"Jodo« B. to Cod.-A-Pho|| ra~lSj;la 'J'o'o-Si"" 
Bv?.T"H-°l1n'd^5idH;'%fe|.^^^^^ «-«'" 

B;te.ry'ffiriintM^df S^ 
"ink machine. 3,124 818 R^Runvan.'to Tex.-is Instruments 

Byl^, William H., A K. ^c^wertn aec^aseu y^^ ^^^^ 

fcs"*7o'u's' 'Radrum''c'J?J.' • Color 'radiographic flUn. 
31121.232 2-11-64 ^1. 9<>-J8 Generator field winding 

Jt' ;rhri.""i?Ju.tj'4' AdU .od un.o.dl., .»rr.. 

By',l,Tffirt1'rf»''ra oit;«C»n..3 Metjod ofJ.«JoU,jJ 
tfie flow Of heat transfer fluid. d.l'i^AVH, ^^o-y^. 
1165—2. 

ByKd. Cmory : See— 

Edge. Dewey S., Sr 3.14^ji»b. ^^ j^ted Electrical 

ByBd, George M., and J- S. **"\fj'„l= V^^^\^A 1-14-64. 
Sldustriei Ltd. Washing machines. 3,117,434, 1 i*-o^. 

Cl. 68 — 134. 
Bytd. James D. : oc^ . „„ , 7 147 1 98 

B"^-,'yo'/.p.'«j^^^H'f--:™^^^^^^^ 

lure meter. 3,117,490, 1-14-64, Cl. 88—^4. 

Byfrd. Wendell M.. Jr. : Sc*"— ^ , - ..r^ -06 
Camacho, Vasco G.. and Byrd. 3,155, lUb. 

Byirne Doors. Inc. : Bee — 

■ Urquhart. Thornton L. 3,151,34». 

Urquhart, Thornton L. 3,15Tl,80». 

Urquhart, Thornton L. 3j59,748. 

7. /-I *,». Ct'Iwqt 



•gizing. fluid cooled dlsK oraire. o,a--,.-x„. «- Urquhart, Thornton L.. J j;pif,<i:o. Secar« 

-fiH^s^is^'i^i^'s ^iis^cT— feH^«v HE:gHg 

A *. T . «!»/> ' It- 1 #^^ .>io atianonRinn vehicle. .J.ioy. 



340 — 276. 



Grinding 



^"'"^Sch'^eSRemWlf iTTand Buzas. 3.151.123 

Buzash. Steven J. : See— Thomns 3 128.649. 

BSl'M?iiilf|^:,^''B^W^-a„s1rs""-' 

Gauss type oblective 3.136 «40 6^' 04^'- ^ ^^^.^^ ^^_ 
Buzawa, Michael J., to Ban sen ^^.^S'o^V 8-18-64 Cl. 88— 
jectlve for photo mechanisms. 3.145.-00. e 10 o^- '^'• 

^"'"•^oAre'u'Robei^ B^.Tr.. Buzby, and Beg^s. 3 159 291 
Buzzard William S.. to Fischer & Porter Co. Consistency 
measuring and control method and apparatus. 3.163,172. 

12-29-64. Cl. 137 — 4. oi^ncoo 7 7 ft4 Cl 132 — 

BuzzelU. Frank D. Hair curler. 3.139.889. < -7-64. C^. id- 

39 
Buzzinl. Arthur P.: See-— _.ooon *• 

ByS"'Sr,i'p'i-:'«T^rSJ- ".'o-'telUd and cp.-off coo- 

transfer head. 3.1.54.801. 11-3-64. Cl. 10— 1-. 
^^'^^HSlS?,°Wllilfm G.. Byar, and Schulte. 3.117.658. 
Bvnrs. Garner B.. Sr. and L Johnson to AutoJ^^re Corp. 

Charcoal starter. 3.116.704. 1-7-64, Cl. 11"— i- 
Bvas.ee Gnv E.. to D. F. Chitwood Sr. Coat hanger recep- 

\icre8 3.145.835. 8-25-64, Cl. 201-1. 
Rvntt npnnls W G . to The Mar-oni Co. Ltd Radio direc- 
^7lon KI. '^3.156.916. 11-10-64. Cl. 343-11.. 
Bvberg Jonas J. Metering improvemont for feed mUers. 

•3.143.336, 8-4-64, Cl. 259—9.. , ^ ^„ r„^ 

«^|'roc?srof^Vorfi??inta^d Milz^ng^a-^i'^l.^^^u^A ^^^. 
3.117.877